[Title 20 CFR E]
Sec. 416.558 Notice relating to overpayments and underpayments.
(a) Notice of overpayment and underpayment determination. Whenever a
determination concerning the amount paid and payable for any period is
made and it is found that, with respect to any month in the period, more
or less than the correct amount was paid, written notice of the correct
and incorrect amounts for each such month in the period will be sent to
the individual against whom adjustment or recovery of the overpayment as
defined in Sec. 416.537(a) may be effected or to whom the underpayment
as defined in Secs. 416.536 and any amounts subject to installment
payments as defined in Sec. 416.544 would be payable, notwithstanding
the fact that part or all of the underpayment must be withheld in
accordance with Sec. 416.543. When notifying an individual of a
determination of overpayment, the Social Security Administration will,
in the notice, also advise the individual that adjustment or recovery is
required, as set forth in Sec. 416.571, except under certain specified
conditions, and of his or her right to request waiver of adjustment or
recovery of the overpayment under the provisions of Sec. 416.550.
(b) Notice of waiver determination. Written notice of an initial
determination of waiver shall be given the individual in accordance with
Sec. 416.1404 unless the individual was not given notice of the
overpayment in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) Notice relating to installment payments to individuals whose
drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the
determination of disability. Whenever a determination is made concerning
the amount of any benefits due for a period that must be paid in
installments, the written notice will also explain the amount of the
installment payment and when an increased initial installment payment
may be made (as described in Sec. 416.544). This written notice will be
sent to the individual and his or her representative payee.
[40 FR 47764, Oct. 10, 1975, as amended at 55 FR 33668, Aug. 17, 1990;
60 FR 8150, Feb. 10, 1995]