[Title 20 CFR E]
Sec. 416.552 Waiver of adjustment or recovery--without fault.
Without fault relates only to the situation of the individual
seeking relief from adjustment or recovery of an overpayment. The
overpaid individual (and any other individual from whom the Social
Security Administration seeks to recover the overpayment) is not
relieved of liability and is not without fault solely because the Social
Security Administration may have been at fault in making the
overpayment. In determining whether an individual is without fault, the
fault of the overpaid person and the fault of the individual seeking
relief under the waiver provision are considered. Whether an individual
is without fault depends on all the pertinent circumstances surrounding
the overpayment in the particular case. The Social Security
Administration considers the individual's understanding of the reporting
requirements, the agreement to report events affecting payments,
knowledge of the occurrence of events that should have been reported,
efforts to comply with the reporting requirements, opportunities to
comply with the reporting requirements, understanding of the obligation
to return checks which were not due, and ability to comply with the
reporting requirements (e.g., age, comprehension, memory, physical and
mental condition). In determining whether an individual is without fault
based on a consideration of these factors, the Social Security
Administration will take into account any physical, mental, educational,
or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the
English language) the individual may have. Although the finding depends
on all of the circumstances in the particular case, an individual will
be found to have been at fault in connection with an overpayment when an
incorrect payment resulted from one of the following:
(a) Failure to furnish information which the individual knew or
should have known was material;
(b) An incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or
should have known was incorrect (this includes the individual's
furnishing his opinion or conclusion when he was asked for facts), or
(c) The individual did not return a payment which he knew or could
have been expected to know was incorrect.
[40 FR 47763, Oct. 10, 1975, as amended at 59 FR 1636, Jan. 12, 1994]