[Title 20 CFR E]
Sec. 416.525 Reimbursement to States for interim assistance payments.
Notwithstanding Sec. 416.542, the Social Security Administration
may, in accordance with the provisions of subpart S of this part,
withhold supplemental security income benefits due with respect to an
individual and may pay to a State (or political subdivision thereof, if
agreed to by the Social Security Administration and the State) from the
benefits withheld, an amount sufficient to reimburse the State (or
political subdivision) for interim assistance furnished on behalf of the
individual.
[41 FR 20872, May 21, 1976]