[Title 20 CFR E]
Sec. 416.502 Manner of payment.
For the month an individual first meets all eligibility requirements
or reestablishes eligibility after a month of ineligibility, an SSI
payment will be made on or after the day of the month on which the
individual becomes eligible or reeligible to receive benefits. In all
other months, a payment will be made on the first day of each month and
represents payment for that month. If the first day of the month falls
on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, payments will be made on the
first day preceding such day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal
holiday. Unless otherwise indicated, the monthly amount for an eligible
couple will be divided equally and paid separately to each individual.
Section 416.520 explains emergency advance payments.
[55 FR 4422, Feb. 8, 1990]