[Title 20 CFR E]
Sec. 416.537 Overpayments--defined.
(a) Overpayments. As used in this subpart, the term overpayment
means payment of more than the amount due for any period, including any
amounts of State supplementary payments which are due and administered
by the Social Security Administration. For purposes of this section,
payment has been made when certified by the Social Security
Administration to the Department of the Treasury, except that payment
has not been made where payment has not been received by the designated
payee, or where payment was returned. When a payment of more than the
amount due is made by direct deposit to a financial institution to or on
behalf of an individual who has died, and the financial institution
credits the payment to a joint account of the deceased individual and
another person who is the surviving spouse of the deceased individual
and was eligible for a payment under title XVI of the Act (including any
State supplementation payment paid by the Secretary) as an eligible
spouse (or as either member of an eligible couple) for the month in
which the deceased individual died, the amount of the payment in excess
of the correct amount will be an overpayment to the surviving spouse.
(b) Actions which are not overpayments--(1) Presumptive disability
and presumptive blindness. Any payment made for any month, including an
advance payment of benefits under Sec. 416.520, is not an overpayment to
the extent it meets the criteria for payment under Sec. 416.931.
Payments made on the basis of presumptive disability or presumptive
blindness will not be considered overpayments where ineligibility is
determined because the individual or eligible spouse is not disabled or
blind. However, where it is determined that all or a portion of the
presumptive payments made are incorrect for reasons other than
disability or blindness, these incorrect payments are considered
overpayments (as defined in paragraph (a) of this section). Overpayments
may occur, for example, when the person who received payments on the
basis of presumptive disability or presumptive blindness is determined
to be ineligible for all or any part of the payments because of excess
resources or is determined to have received excess payment for those
months based on an incorrect estimate of income.
(2) Penalty. The imposition of a penalty pursuant to Sec. 416.724 is
not an adjustment of an overpayment and is imposed only against any
amount due the penalized recipient, or, after death, any amount due the
deceased which
[[Page 647]]
otherwise would be paid to a survivor as defined in Sec. 416.542.
[40 FR 47763, Oct. 10, 1975, as amended at 43 FR 17354, Apr. 24, 1978;
50 FR 48572, Nov. 26, 1985; 55 FR 7313, Mar. 1, 1990; 58 FR 52912, Oct.
13, 1993]