[Title 20 CFR E]
Sec. 416.550 Waiver of adjustment or recovery--when applicable.
Waiver of adjustment or recovery of an overpayment of SSI benefits
may be granted when (EXCEPTION: This section does not apply to a sponsor
of an alien):
(a) The overpaid individual was without fault in connection with an
overpayment, and
(b) Adjustment or recovery of such overpayment would either:
(1) Defeat the purpose of title XVI, or
(2) Be against equity and good conscience, or
(3) Impede efficient or effective administration of title XVI due to
the small amount involved.
[52 FR 8882, Mar. 20, 1987, as amended at 53 FR 16543, May 10, 1988]