[Title 20 CFR E]
Sec. 416.551 Waiver of adjustment or recovery--effect of.
Waiver of adjustment or recovery of an overpayment from the overpaid
person himself (or, after his death, from his estate) frees him and his
eligible spouse from the obligation to repay the amount of the
overpayment covered by the waiver. Waiver of adjustment or recovery of
an overpayment from anyone
[[Page 650]]
other than the overpaid person himself or his estate (e.g., a surviving
eligible spouse) does not preclude adjustment or recovery against the
overpaid person or his estate.
Example: The recipient was overpaid $390. It was found that the
overpaid recipient was eligible for waiver of adjustment or recovery of
$260 of that amount, and such action was taken. Only $130 of the
overpayment remained to be recovered by adjustment, refund, or the like.
[40 FR 47763, Oct. 10, 1975]