[Title 20 CFR E]
Sec. 416.570 Adjustment--general rule.
Where a recipient has been overpaid, the overpayment has not been
refunded, and waiver of adjustment or recovery is not applicable, any
payment due the overpaid recipient or his or her eligible spouse (or
recovery from the estate of either or both when either or both die
before adjustment is completed) is adjusted for recovery of the
overpayment. Adjustment will generally be accomplished by withholding
each month the amount set forth in Sec. 416.571 from the benefit payable
to the individual except that, when the overpayment results from the
disposition of resources as provided by Secs. 416.1240(b) and 416.1244,
the overpayment will be recovered by withholding any payments due the
overpaid recipient or his or her eligible spouse before any further
payment is made. Absent a specific request from the person from
[[Page 653]]
whom recovery is sought, no overpayment made under title II or XVIII of
the Act shall be recovered by adjusting SSI benefits, and absent a
specific request, no overpayment of SSI benefits shall be adjusted
against benefits payable under title II of the Act. In no case shall an
overpayment of SSI benefits be adjusted against title XVIII benefits.
[55 FR 33669, Aug. 17, 1990; 55 FR 42148, Oct. 17, 1990]
Sec. 416.571 10-percent limitation of recoupment rate--overpayment.
Any adjustment or recovery of an overpayment for an individual in
current payment status is limited in amount in any month to the lesser
of (1) the amount of the individual's benefit payment for that month or
(2) an amount equal to 10 percent of the individual's total income
(countable income plus SSI and State supplementary payments) for that
month. The countable income used is the countable income used in
determining the SSI and State supplementary payments for that month
under Sec. 416.420. When the overpaid individual is notified of the
proposed SSI and/or federally administered State supplementary
overpayment adjustment or recovery, the individual will be given the
opportunity to request that such adjustment or recovery be made at a
higher or lower rate than that proposed. If a lower rate is requested, a
rate of withholding that is appropriate to the financial condition of
the overpaid individual will be set after an evaluation of all the
pertinent facts. An appropriate rate is one that will not deprive the
individual of income required for ordinary and necessary living
expenses. This will include an evaluation of the individual's income,
resources, and other financial obligations. The 10-percent limitation
does not apply where it is determined that the overpayment occurred
because of fraud, willful misrepresentation, or concealment of material
information committed by the individual or his or her spouse.
Concealment of material information means an intentional, knowing, and
purposeful delay in making or failure to make a report that will affect
payment amount and/or eligibility. It does not include a mere omission
on the part of the recipient; it is an affirmative act to conceal. The
10-percent limitation does not apply to the recovery of overpayments
incurred under agreements to dispose of resources pursuant to