[Title 20 CFR E]
Sec. 416.554 Waiver of adjustment or recovery--against equity and good conscience.
We will waive adjustment or recovery of an overpayment when an
individual on whose behalf waiver is being considered is without fault
(as defined in Sec. 416.552) and adjustment or recovery would be against
equity and good conscience. Adjustment or recovery is considered to be
against equity and good conscience if an individual changed his or her
position for the worse or relinquished a valuable right because of
reliance upon a notice that payment would be made or because of the
incorrect payment itself. In addition, adjustment or recovery is
considered to be against equity and good conscience for an individual
who is a member of an eligible couple that is legally separated and/or
living apart for that part of an overpayment not received, but subject
to recovery under Sec. 416.570.
Example 1: Upon being notified that he was eligible for supplemental
security income payments, an individual signed a lease on an apartment
renting for $15 a month more than the room he had previously occupied.
It was subsequently found that eligibility for the payment should not
have been established. In such a case, recovery would be considered
``against equity and good conscience.''
Example 2: An individual fails to take advantage of a private or
organization charity, relying instead on the award of supplemental
security income payments to support himself. It was subsequently found
that the money was improperly paid. Recovery would be considered
``against equity and good conscience.''
Example 3: Mr. and Mrs. Smith--members of an eligible couple--
separate in July. Later in July, Mr. Smith receives earned income
resulting in an overpayment to both. Mrs. Smith is found to be without
fault in causing the overpayment. Recovery from Mrs. Smith of Mr.
Smith's part of the couple's overpayment is waived as being against
equity and good conscience. Whether recovery of Mr. Smith's portion of
the couple's overpayment can be waived will be evaluated separately.
[60 FR 16375, Mar. 30, 1995]