[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 170.30 Eligibility for classification as generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
(a) General recognition of safety may be based only on the views of
experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the
* * *
country in which the history of use has occurred and readily available
to interested qualified experts in this country. Persons claiming GRAS
status for a substance based on its common use in food outside of the
United States should obtain FDA concurrence that the use of the
substance is GRAS.
(d) The food ingredients listed as GRAS in part 182 of this chapter
or affirmed as GRAS in part 184 or Sec. 186.1 of this chapter do not
include all substances that are generally recognized as safe for their
intended use in food. Because of the large number of substances the
intended use of which results or may reasonably be expected to result,
directly or indirectly, in their becoming a component or otherwise
affecting the characteristics of food, it is impracticable to list all
such substances that are GRAS. A food ingredient of natural biological
origin that has been widely consumed for its nutrient properties in the
United States prior to January 1, 1958, without known detrimental
effects, which is subject only to conventional processing as practiced
prior to January 1, 1958, and for which no known safety hazard exists,
will ordinarily be regarded as GRAS without specific inclusion in part
182, part 184 or Sec. 186.1 of this chapter.
(e) Food ingredients were listed as GRAS in part 182 of this chapter
during 1958-1962 without a detailed scientific review of all available
data and information relating to their safety. Beginning in 1969, the
Food and Drug Administration has undertaken a systematic review of the
status of all ingredients used in food on the determination that they
are GRAS or subject to a prior sanction. All determinations of GRAS
status or food additive status or prior sanction status pursuant to this
review shall be handled pursuant to Secs. 170.35, 170.38, and 180.1 of
this chapter. Affirmation of GRAS status shall be announced in part 184
or Sec. 186.1 of this chapter.
(f) The status of the following food ingredients will be reviewed
and affirmed as GRAS or determined to be a food additive or subject to a
prior sanction pursuant to Sec. 170.35, Sec. 170.38, or Sec. 180.1 of
this chapter:
(1) Any substance of natural biological origin that has been widely
consumed for its nutrient properties in the United States prior to
January 1, 1958, without known detrimental effect, for which no health
hazard is known, and which has been modified by processes first
introduced into commercial use after January 1, 1958, which may
[[Page 14]]
reasonably be expected significantly to alter the composition of the
substance.
(2) Any substance of natural biological origin that has been widely
consumed for its nutrient properties in the United States prior to
January 1, 1958, without known detrimental effect, for which no health
hazard is known, that has had significant alteration of composition by
breeding or selection after January 1, 1958, where the change may be
reasonably expected to alter the nutritive value or the concentration of
toxic constituents.
(3) Distillates, isolates, extracts, and concentration of extracts
of GRAS substances.
(4) Reaction products of GRAS substances.
(5) Substances not of a natural biological origin, including those
for which evidence is offered that they are identical to a GRAS
counterpart of natural biological origin.
(6) Substances of natural biological origin intended for consumption
for other than their nutrient properties.
(g) A food ingredient that is not GRAS or subject to a prior
sanction requires a food additive regulation promulgated under section
409 of the act before it may be directly or indirectly added to food.
(h) A food ingredient that is listed as GRAS in part 182 of this
chapter or affirmed as GRAS in part 184 or Sec. 186.1 of this chapter
shall be regarded as GRAS only if, in addition to all the requirements
in the applicable regulation, it also meets all of the following
requirements:
(1) It complies with any applicable food grade specifications of the
Food Chemicals Codex, 2d Ed. (1972), or, if specifically indicated in
the GRAS affirmation regulation, the Food Chemicals Codex, 3d Ed.
(1981), which are incorporated by reference, except that any substance
used as a component of articles that contact food and affirmed as GRAS
in Sec. 186.1 of this chapter shall comply with the specifications
therein, or in the absence of such specifications, shall be of a purity
suitable for its intended use. Copies may be obtained from the National
Academy Press, 2101 Constitution Ave. NW., Washington, DC 20418, or may
be examined at the Office of the Federal Register, 800 North Capitol
Street, NW., suite 700, Washington, DC 20408.
(2) It performs an appropriate function in the food or food-contact
article in which it is used.
(3) It is used at a level no higher than necessary to achieve its
intended purpose in that food or, if used as a component of a food-
contact article, at a level no higher than necessary to achieve its
intended purpose in that article.
(i) If a substance is affirmed as GRAS in part 184 or Sec. 186.1 of
this chapter with no limitation other than good manufacturing practice,
it shall be regarded as GRAS if its conditions of use are not
significantly different from those reported in the regulation as the
basis on which the GRAS status of the substance was affirmed. If the
conditions of use are significantly different, such use of the substance
may not be GRAS. In such a case a manufacturer may not rely on the
regulation as authorizing the use but must independently establish that
the use is GRAS or must use the substance in accordance with a food
additive regulation.
(j) If an ingredient is affirmed as GRAS in part 184 or Sec. 186.1
of this chapter with specific limitation(s), it may be used in food only
* * *