[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 171.1 Petitions.
(a) Petitions to be filed with the Commissioner under the provisions
of section 409(b) of the Act shall be submitted in triplicate. If any
part of the material submitted is in a foreign language, it shall be
* * *
data should include information in sufficient detail to permit
evaluation with control data.
D. A description of practicable methods to determine the amount of
the food additive in the raw, processed, and/or finished food and of any
substance formed in or on such food because of its use. The test
proposed shall be one that can be used for food-control purposes and
that can be applied with consistent results by any properly equipped and
trained laboratory personnel.
E. Full reports of investigations made with respect to the safety of
the food additive.
(A petition may be regarded as incomplete unless it includes full
reports of adequate tests reasonably applicable to show whether or not
the food additive will be safe for its intended use. The reports
ordinarily should include detailed data derived from appropriate animal
and other biological experiments in which the methods used and the
results obtained are clearly set forth. The petition shall not omit
without explanation any reports of investigations that would bias an
evaluation of the safety of the food additive.)
F. Proposed tolerances for the food additive, if tolerances are
required in order to insure its safety. A petitioner may include a
proposed regulation.
G. If submitting petition to modify an existing regulation issued
pursuant to section 409(c)(1)(A) of the Act, full information on each
proposed change that is to be made in the original regulation must be
submitted. The petition may omit statements made in the original
petition concerning which no change is proposed. A supplemental petition
must be submitted for any change beyond the variations provided for in
the original petition and the regulation issued on the basis of the
original petition.
H. The petitioner is required to submit either a claim for
categorical exclusion under Sec. 25.24 of this chapter or an
environmental assessment under Sec. 25.31 of this chapter.
Yours very truly,
Petitioner________________________________________________________
By______________________________________________________________
(Indicate authority)
(d) The petitioner will be notified of the date on which his
petition is filed; and an incomplete petition, or one that has not been
submitted in triplicate, will usually be retained but not filed as a
petition under section 409 of the Act. The petitioner will be notified
* * *
permission to do so. The manufacturer may authorize specific reference
to the data without disclosure to the petitioner. Nothing herein shall
prevent reference to published data.
(g) A petition shall be retained but shall not be filed if any of
the data prescribed by section 409(b) of the Act are lacking or are not
set forth so as to be readily understood.
(h)(1) The following data and information in a food additive
petition are available for public disclosure, unless extraordinary
circumstances are shown, after the notice of filing of the petition is
published in the Federal Register or, if the petition is not promptly
filed because of deficiencies in it, after the petitioner is informed
that it will not be filed because of the deficiencies involved:
(i) All safety and functionality data and information submitted with
or incorporated by reference in the petition.
(ii) A protocol for a test or study, unless it is shown to fall
within the exemption established for trade secrets and confidential
commercial information in Sec. 20.61 of this chapter.
(iii) Adverse reaction reports, product experience reports, consumer
complaints, and other similar data and information, after deletion of:
(a) Names and any information that would identify the person using
the product.
(b) Names and any information that would identify any third party
involved with the report, such as a physician or hospital or other
institution.
(iv) A list of all ingredients contained in a food additive, whether
* * *