[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 170.3 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, the following definitions
apply:
(a) Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(b) Department means the Department of Health and Human Services.
* * *
protecting contents of packages, preserving shape, and preventing
moisture loss. If there is no migration of a packaging component from
the package to the food, it does not become a component of the food and
thus is not a food additive. A substance that does not become a
component of food, but that is used, for example, in preparing an
ingredient of the food to give a different flavor, texture, or other
characteristic in the food, may be a food additive.
(2) Uses of food additives not requiring a listing regulation.
Substances used in food-contact articles (e.g., food-packaging and food-
processing equipment) that migrate, or may be expected to migrate, into
food at such negligible levels that they have been exempted from
regulation as food additives under Sec. 170.39.
(f) Common use in food means a substantial history of consumption of
a substance for food use by a significant number of consumers.
(g) The word substance in the definition of the term ``food
additive'' includes a food or food component consisting of one or more
ingredients.
(h) Scientific procedures include those human, animal, analytical,
and other scientific studies, whether published or unpublished,
appropriate to establish the safety of a substance.
(i) Safe or safety means that there is a reasonable certainty in the
minds of competent scientists that the
[[Page 6]]
substance is not harmful under the intended conditions of use. It is
impossible in the present state of scientific knowledge to establish
with complete certainty the absolute harmlessness of the use of any
substance. Safety may be determined by scientific procedures or by
general recognition of safety. In determining safety, the following
factors shall be considered:
(1) The probable consumption of the substance and of any substance
formed in or on food because of its use.
(2) The cumulative effect of the substance in the diet, taking into
account any chemically or pharmacologically related substance or
substances in such diet.
(3) Safety factors which, in the opinion of experts qualified by
scientific training and experience to evaluate the safety of food and
food ingredients, are generally recognized as appropriate.
(j) The term nonperishable processed food means any processed food
not subject to rapid decay or deterioration that would render it unfit
for consumption. Examples are flour, sugar, cereals, packaged cookies,
and crackers. Not included are hermetically sealed foods or manufactured
dairy products and other processed foods requiring refrigeration.
(k) General recognition of safety shall be determined in accordance
with Sec. 170.30.
(l) Prior sanction means an explicit approval granted with respect
to use of a substance in food prior to September 6, 1958, by the Food
and Drug Administration or the United States Department of Agriculture
* * *
(5) ``Curing and pickling agents'': Substances imparting a unique
flavor and/or color to a food, usually producing an increase in shelf
life stability.
(6) ``Dough strengtheners'': Substances used to modify starch and
gluten, thereby producing a more stable dough, including the applicable
effects listed by the National Academy of Sciences/National Research
Council under ``dough conditioner.''
(7) ``Drying agents'': Substances with moisture-absorbing ability,
used to maintain an environment of low moisture.
(8) ``Emulsifiers and emulsifier salts'': Substances which modify
surface tension in the component phase of an emulsion to establish a
uniform dispersion or emulsion.
(9) ``Enzymes'': Enzymes used to improve food processing and the
quality of the finished food.
(10) ``Firming agents'': Substances added to precipitate residual
pectin, thus strengthening the supporting tissue and preventing its
collapse during processing.
(11) ``Flavor enhancers'': Substances added to supplement, enhance,
or modify the original taste and/or aroma of a food, without imparting a
characteristic taste or aroma of its own.
(12) ``Flavoring agents and adjuvants'': Substances added to impart
or help impart a taste or aroma in food.
(13) ``Flour treating agents'': Substances added to milled flour, at
the mill, to improve its color and/or baking qualities, including
bleaching and maturing agents.
(14) ``Formulation aids'': Substances used to promote or produce a
desired physical state or texture in food, including carriers, binders,
fillers, plasticizers, film-formers, and tableting aids, etc.
(15) ``Fumigants'': Volatile substances used for controlling insects
or pests.
(16) ``Humectants'': Hygroscopic substances incorporated in food to
promote retention of moisture, including moisture-retention agents and
antidusting agents.
(17) ``Leavening agents'': Substances used to produce or stimulate
production of carbon dioxide in baked goods to impart a light texture,
including yeast, yeast foods, and calcium salts listed by the National
Academy of Sciences/National Research Council under ``dough
conditioners.''
(18) ``Lubricants and release agents'': Substances added to food
contact surfaces to prevent ingredients and finished products from
sticking to them.
(19) ``Non-nutritive sweeteners'': Substances having less than 2
percent of the caloric value of sucrose per equivalent unit of
sweetening capacity.
[[Page 9]]
(20) ``Nutrient supplements'': Substances which are necessary for
the body's nutritional and metabolic processes.
(21) ``Nutritive sweeteners'': Substances having greater than 2
percent of the caloric value of sucrose per equivalent unit of
sweetening capacity.
(22) ``Oxidizing and reducing agents'': Substances which chemically
oxidize or reduce another food ingredient, thereby producing a more
stable product, including the applicable effect listed by the National
* * *