[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 171.130 Procedure for amending and repealing tolerances or exemptions from tolerances.
(a) The Commissioner, on his own initiative or on the petition of
any interested person, pursuant to part 10 of this chapter, may propose
the issuance of a regulation amending or repealing a regulation
pertaining to a food additive or granting or repealing an exception for
such additive.
(b) Any such petition shall include an assertion of facts, supported
by data, showing that new information exists with respect to the food
additive or that new uses have been developed or old uses abandoned,
that new data are
[[Page 26]]
available as to toxicity of the chemical, or that experience with the
existing regulation or exemption may justify its amendment or repeal.
New data shall be furnished in the form specified in Secs. 171.1 and
171.100 for submitting petitions.
[42 FR 14491, Mar. 15, 1977, as amended at 42 FR 15674, Mar. 22, 1977]
PART 172--FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION--Table of Contents
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec.