[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 170.3 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, the following definitions
apply:
(a) Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(b) Department means the Department of Health and Human Services.
* * *
percent of the caloric value of sucrose per equivalent unit of
sweetening capacity.
(22) ``Oxidizing and reducing agents'': Substances which chemically
oxidize or reduce another food ingredient, thereby producing a more
stable product, including the applicable effect listed by the National
Academy of Sciences/National Research Council under ``dough
conditioners.''
(23) ``pH control agents'': Substances added to change or maintain
active acidity or basicity, including buffers, acids, alkalies, and
neutralizing agents.
(24) ``Processing aids'': Substances used as manufacturing aids to
enhance the appeal or utility of a food or food component, including
clarifying agents, clouding agents, catalysts, flocculents, filter aids,
and crystallization inhibitors, etc.
(25) ``Propellants, aerating agents, and gases'': Gases used to
supply force to expel a product or used to reduce the amount of oxygen
in contact with the food in packaging.
(26) ``Sequestrants'': Substances which combine with polyvalent
metal ions to form a soluble metal complex, to improve the quality and
stability of products.
(27) ``Solvents and vehicles'': Substances used to extract or
dissolve another substance.
(28) ``Stabilizers and thickeners'': Substances used to produce
viscous solutions or dispersions, to impart body, improve consistency,
or stabilize emulsions, including suspending and bodying agents, setting
agents, jellying agents, and bulking agents, etc.
(29) ``Surface-active agents'': Substances used to modify surface
properties of liquid food components for a variety of effects, other
than emulsifiers, but including solubilizing agents, dispersants,
detergents, wetting agents, rehydration enhancers, whipping agents,
foaming agents, and defoaming agents, etc.
(30) ``Surface-finishing agents'': Substances used to increase
palatability, preserve gloss, and inhibit discoloration of foods,
including glazes, polishes, waxes, and protective coatings.
(31) ``Synergists'': Substances used to act or react with another
food ingredient to produce a total effect different or greater than the
sum of the effects produced by the individual ingredients.
(32) ``Texturizers'': Substances which affect the appearance or feel
of the food.
[42 FR 14483, Mar. 15, 1977, as amended at 47 FR 11835, Mar. 19, 1982;
53 FR 16546, May 10, 1988; 54 FR 24896, June 12, 1989; 60 FR 36595, July
17, 1995]