[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 170.39 Threshold of regulation for substances used in food-contact articles.
(a) A substance used in a food-contact article (e.g., food-packaging
or food-processing equipment) that migrates, or that may be expected to
* * *
Federal Regulations, the Food and Drug Administration will maintain a
list of substances exempted from regulation as food additives under this
section on display at the Dockets Management Branch. This list will
include the name of the company that made the request, the chemical name
of the substance, the specific use for which it has received an
exemption from regulation as a food additive, and any appropriate
limitations on its use. The list will not include any trade names. This
list will enable interested persons to see the types of uses of food-
contact materials being exempted under the regulation. Interested
persons may also obtain a copy of the list of exempted substances by
contacting the Food and Drug Administration's Office of Premarket
Approval (HFS-200), 200 C St. SW., Washington, DC 20204. The agency's
finding of no significant impact and the evidence supporting that
finding, contained in an environmental assessment, also will be
available for public inspection at the Dockets Management Branch in
accordance with Sec. 25.41(b)(2) of this chapter. Requests for copies of
releasable information contained in submissions requesting exemptions
from the food additive regulations will be handled in accordance with
the Food and Drug Administration's Freedom of Information Act
procedures, as described in part 20 of this chapter. In particular, data
and information that fall within the definitions of a trade secret or
confidential commercial or financial information are not available for
public disclosure in accordance with Sec. 20.61(c) of this chapter.
(f) If the request for an exemption from regulation as a food
additive is not granted, the requestor may submit a petition to the Food
and Drug Administration for reconsideration of the decision in
accordance with the provisions of Sec. 10.33 of this chapter.
(g) If the Food and Drug Administration receives significant new
information that raises questions about the dietary concentration or the
safety of a substance that the agency has exempted from regulation, the
Food and Drug Administration may reevaluate the substance. If the Food
and Drug Administration tentatively concludes that the information that
is available about the substance no longer supports an exemption for the
use of the food-contact material from the food additive regulations, the
agency will notify any persons that requested an exemption for the
substance of its tentative decision. The requestors will be given an
opportunity to show why the use of the substance should not be regulated
under the food additive provisions of the act. If the requestors fail to
adequately respond to the new evidence, the agency will notify them that
further use of the substance in question for the particular use will
require a food additive regulation. This notification will be placed on
public display at the Dockets Management Branch as part of the file of
uses of substances exempted from regulation as food additives. The Food
and Drug Administration recognizes that manufacturers other than those
that actually made a request for exemption may also be using exempted
substances in food-contact articles under conditions of use (e.g., use
levels, temperature, type of food contacted, etc.) that are similar to
those for which the exemption was issued. Because only requestors will
be notified as part of the revocation process described in this section,
the Food and Drug Administration plans to notify other manufacturers by
means of a notice published in the Federal Register of its decision to
revoke an exemption issued for a specific use of a substance in a food
contact article.
(h) Guidelines to assist requestors in the preparation of
submissions seeking
[[Page 20]]
exemptions from the food additive regulations are available from the
Food and Drug Administration's Office of Premarket Approval (HFS-200),
200 C St. SW., Washington, DC 20204. Interested persons are encouraged
to obtain specific guidance from the Food and Drug Administration on the
appropriate protocols to be used for obtaining migration data, on the
validation of the analytical methods used to quantify migration levels,
on the procedures used to relate migration data to dietary exposures,
and on any other issue not specifically covered in the Food and Drug
Administration's guidelines.
[60 FR 36595, July 17, 1995]
Subpart C--Specific Administrative Rulings and Decisions