[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 170.3 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, the following definitions
apply:
(a) Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(b) Department means the Department of Health and Human Services.
* * *
thus is not a food additive. A substance that does not become a
component of food, but that is used, for example, in preparing an
ingredient of the food to give a different flavor, texture, or other
characteristic in the food, may be a food additive.
(2) Uses of food additives not requiring a listing regulation.
Substances used in food-contact articles (e.g., food-packaging and food-
processing equipment) that migrate, or may be expected to migrate, into
food at such negligible levels that they have been exempted from
regulation as food additives under Sec. 170.39.
(f) Common use in food means a substantial history of consumption of
a substance for food use by a significant number of consumers.
(g) The word substance in the definition of the term ``food
additive'' includes a food or food component consisting of one or more
ingredients.
(h) Scientific procedures include those human, animal, analytical,
and other scientific studies, whether published or unpublished,
appropriate to establish the safety of a substance.
(i) Safe or safety means that there is a reasonable certainty in the
minds of competent scientists that the
[[Page 6]]
substance is not harmful under the intended conditions of use. It is
impossible in the present state of scientific knowledge to establish
with complete certainty the absolute harmlessness of the use of any
substance. Safety may be determined by scientific procedures or by
general recognition of safety. In determining safety, the following
factors shall be considered:
(1) The probable consumption of the substance and of any substance
formed in or on food because of its use.
(2) The cumulative effect of the substance in the diet, taking into
account any chemically or pharmacologically related substance or
substances in such diet.
(3) Safety factors which, in the opinion of experts qualified by
scientific training and experience to evaluate the safety of food and
food ingredients, are generally recognized as appropriate.
(j) The term nonperishable processed food means any processed food
not subject to rapid decay or deterioration that would render it unfit
for consumption. Examples are flour, sugar, cereals, packaged cookies,
and crackers. Not included are hermetically sealed foods or manufactured
dairy products and other processed foods requiring refrigeration.
* * *