[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 170.3 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, the following definitions
apply:
(a) Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(b) Department means the Department of Health and Human Services.
* * *
processing equipment) that migrate, or may be expected to migrate, into
food at such negligible levels that they have been exempted from
regulation as food additives under Sec. 170.39.
(f) Common use in food means a substantial history of consumption of
a substance for food use by a significant number of consumers.
(g) The word substance in the definition of the term ``food
additive'' includes a food or food component consisting of one or more
ingredients.
(h) Scientific procedures include those human, animal, analytical,
and other scientific studies, whether published or unpublished,
appropriate to establish the safety of a substance.
(i) Safe or safety means that there is a reasonable certainty in the
minds of competent scientists that the
[[Page 6]]
substance is not harmful under the intended conditions of use. It is
impossible in the present state of scientific knowledge to establish
with complete certainty the absolute harmlessness of the use of any
substance. Safety may be determined by scientific procedures or by
general recognition of safety. In determining safety, the following
factors shall be considered:
(1) The probable consumption of the substance and of any substance
formed in or on food because of its use.
(2) The cumulative effect of the substance in the diet, taking into
account any chemically or pharmacologically related substance or
substances in such diet.
(3) Safety factors which, in the opinion of experts qualified by
scientific training and experience to evaluate the safety of food and
food ingredients, are generally recognized as appropriate.
(j) The term nonperishable processed food means any processed food
not subject to rapid decay or deterioration that would render it unfit
for consumption. Examples are flour, sugar, cereals, packaged cookies,
and crackers. Not included are hermetically sealed foods or manufactured
dairy products and other processed foods requiring refrigeration.
(k) General recognition of safety shall be determined in accordance
with Sec. 170.30.
(l) Prior sanction means an explicit approval granted with respect
to use of a substance in food prior to September 6, 1958, by the Food
and Drug Administration or the United States Department of Agriculture
pursuant to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, the Poultry
Products Inspection Act, or the Meat Inspection Act.
(m) Food includes human food, substances migrating to food from
food-contact articles, pet food, and animal feed.
(n) The following general food categories are established to group
specific related foods together for the purpose of establishing
tolerances or limitations for the use of direct human food ingredients.
Individual food products will be included within these categories
according to the detailed classifications lists contained in Exhibit 33B
of the report of the National Academy of Sciences/National Research
Council report, ``A Comprehensive Survey of Industry on the Use of Food
Chemicals Generally Recognized as Safe'' (September 1972), which is
incorporated by reference. Copies are available from the National
* * *