[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 171.100 Regulation based on petition.
(a) The Commissioner will forward for publication in the Federal
Register, within 90 days after filing of the petition (or within 180
days if the time is extended as provided for in section 409(c)(2) of the
Act), a regulation prescribing the conditions under which the food
additive may be safely used (including, but not limited to,
specifications as to the particular food or classes of food in or on
which such additive may be used, the maximum quantity that may be used
or permitted to remain in or on such food, the manner in which such
additive may be added to or used in or on such food, and any directions
or other labeling or packaging requirements for such additive deemed
necessary by him to assure the safety of such use), and prior to the
forwarding of the order to the Federal Register for publication shall
notify the petitioner of such order and the reasons for such action; or
by order deny the petition, and shall notify the petitioner of such
order and of the reasons for such action.
(b) If the Commissioner determines that additional time is needed to
study and investigate the petition, he shall by written notice to the
petitioner extend the 90-day period for not more than 180 days after the
filing of the petition.