[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 170.30 Eligibility for classification as generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
(a) General recognition of safety may be based only on the views of
experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the
safety of substances directly or indirectly added to food. The basis of
such views may be either (1) scientific procedures or (2) in the case of
a substance used in food prior to January 1, 1958, through experience
based on common use in food. General recognition of safety requires
common knowledge about the substance throughout the scientific community
knowledgeable about the safety of substances directly or indirectly
added to food.
[[Page 13]]
(b) General recognition of safety based upon scientific procedures
shall require the same quantity and quality of scientific evidence as is
required to obtain approval of a food additive regulation for the
ingredient. General recognition of safety through scientific procedures
shall ordinarily be based upon published studies which may be
corroborated by unpublished studies and other data and information.
(c)(1) General recognition of safety through experience based on
common use in food prior to January 1, 1958, may be determined without
the quantity or quality of scientific procedures required for approval
of a food additive regulation. General recognition of safety through
experience based on common use in food prior to January 1, 1958, shall
be based solely on food use of the substance prior to January 1, 1958,
and shall ordinarily be based upon generally available data and
information. An ingredient not in common use in food prior to January 1,
1958, may achieve general recognition of safety only through scientific
procedures.
(2) A substance used in food prior to January 1, 1958, may be
generally recognized as safe through experience based on its common use
in food when that use occurred exclusively or primarily outside of the
United States if the information about the experience establishes that
the use of the substance is safe within the meaning of the act (see
Sec. 170.3(i)). Common use in food prior to January 1, 1958, that
occurred outside of the United States shall be documented by published
or other information and shall be corroborated by information from a
second, independent source that confirms the history and circumstances
of use of the substance. The information used to document and to
corroborate the history and circumstances of use of the substance must
be generally available; that is, it must be widely available in the
country in which the history of use has occurred and readily available
to interested qualified experts in this country. Persons claiming GRAS
status for a substance based on its common use in food outside of the
United States should obtain FDA concurrence that the use of the
substance is GRAS.
(d) The food ingredients listed as GRAS in part 182 of this chapter
or affirmed as GRAS in part 184 or Sec. 186.1 of this chapter do not
include all substances that are generally recognized as safe for their
intended use in food. Because of the large number of substances the
intended use of which results or may reasonably be expected to result,
directly or indirectly, in their becoming a component or otherwise
affecting the characteristics of food, it is impracticable to list all
such substances that are GRAS. A food ingredient of natural biological
origin that has been widely consumed for its nutrient properties in the
United States prior to January 1, 1958, without known detrimental
effects, which is subject only to conventional processing as practiced
prior to January 1, 1958, and for which no known safety hazard exists,
will ordinarily be regarded as GRAS without specific inclusion in part
182, part 184 or Sec. 186.1 of this chapter.
(e) Food ingredients were listed as GRAS in part 182 of this chapter
during 1958-1962 without a detailed scientific review of all available
data and information relating to their safety. Beginning in 1969, the
Food and Drug Administration has undertaken a systematic review of the
* * *