[Title 21 CFR E]
Sec. 514.111 Refusal to approve an application.
(a) The Commissioner shall, within 180 days after the filing of the
application, inform the applicant in writing of his intention to issue a
* * *
the proposed labeling thereof; or
(2) The results of such tests show that such drug is unsafe for use
under such conditions or do not show that such drug is safe for use
under such conditions; or
(3) The methods used in and the facilities and controls used for the
manufacture, processing, and packing of such drug are inadequate to
preserve its identity, strength, quality, and purity; or
(4) Upon the basis of the information submitted to the Food and Drug
Administration as part of the application, or upon the basis of any
other information before it with respect to such drug, it has
insufficient information to determine whether such drug is safe for use
under such conditions. In making this determination the Commissioner
shall consider, among other relevant factors:
(i) The probable consumption of such drug and of any substance
formed in or on food because of the use of such drug;
(ii) The cumulative effect on man or animal of such drug, taking
into account any chemically or pharmacologically related substances;
(iii) Safety factors which, in the opinion of experts qualified by
scientific training and experience to evaluate the safety of such drugs,
are appropriate for the use of animal experimentation data; and
(iv) Whether the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or
suggested in the proposed labeling are reasonably certain to be followed
in practice; or
(5)(i) Evaluated on the basis of information submitted as part of
the application and any other information before the Food and Drug
Administration with respect to such drug, there is lack of substantial
evidence consisting of adequate and well-controlled investigations,
including clinical (field) investigation, by experts qualified by
scientific training and experience to evaluate the effectiveness of the
drug involved, on the basis of which it could fairly and reasonably be
concluded by such experts that the drug will have the effect it purports
or is represented to have under the conditions of use prescribed,
recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling.
[[Page 117]]
(ii) The following principles have been developed over a period of
years and are recognized by the scientific community as the essentials
of adequate and well-controlled clinical (field) investigations. They
provide the basis for the determination whether there is substantial
evidence to support the claims of effectiveness for new animal drugs.
(a) The plan or protocol for the study and the report of the results
of the effectiveness study must include the following:
(1) A clear statement of the objectives of the study.
(2) A method of selection of the subjects that--
(i) Provides adequate assurance that they are suitable for the
purposes of the study, diagnostic criteria of the condition to be
treated or diagnosed, confirmatory laboratory tests where appropriate,
and, in the case of prophylactic agents, evidence of susceptibility and
exposure to the condition against which prophylaxis is desired;
(ii) Assigns the subjects to test groups in such a way as to
minimize bias; and
(iii) Assures comparability in test and control groups of pertinent
variables, such as species, age, sex, duration and severity of disease,
management practices, and use of drugs other than those being studied.
When the effect of such variables is accounted for by an appropriate
design, and when, within the same animal, effects due to the test drug
can be obtained free of the effects of such variables, the same animal
may be used for both the test drug and the control using the controls
set forth in paragraph (a)(5)(ii)(a)(4)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this
section.
(3) An explanation of the methods of observation and recording of
the animal response variable studied and the means of excluding bias or
minimizing bias in the observations.
(4) A comparison of the results of treatment or diagnosis with a
control in such a fashion as to permit quantitative evaluation. The
precise nature of the control must be stated and an explanation given of
the methods used to minimize bias on the part of the observers and the
analysts of the data. Level and methods of ``blinding,'' if used, are to
be documented. Generally, four types of comparisons are recognized:
(i) No treatment: Where objective measurements of effectiveness are
available and placebo effect is negligible, comparison of the objective
results in comparable groups of treated and untreated animals.
(ii) Placebo control: Comparison of the results of use of the new
animal drug entity with an inactive preparation designed to resemble the
test drug as far as possible.
(iii) Active treatment control: An effective regimen of therapy may
be used for comparison, e.g., where the condition treated is such that
no treatment or administration of a placebo would be contrary to the
well-being of the animals.
(iv) Historical control: In some circumstances involving diseases
with high and predictable mortality (leukemia or tetanus) or with signs
and symptoms of predictable duration or severity (some forms of
parasitism, bovine hypocalcemia, canine eclampsia) or in the case of
prophylaxis where morbidity is predictable, the results of use of a new
animal drug entity may be compared quantitatively with prior experience
historically derived from the adequately documented natural history of
the disease or condition in comparable animals with no treatments or
with a regimen (therapeutic, diagnostic, prophylactic) whose
effectiveness is established.
(5) A summary of the methods of analysis and an evaluation of data
derived from the study, including any appropriate statistical methods.
(6) Any of the criteria in this paragraph (a)(5)(ii) may be waived
in whole or in part, either before the investigation or in the
evaluation of a completed study, by the Director of the Center for
* * *