[Title 21 CFR E]
Sec. 510.301 Records and reports concerning experience with animal feeds bearing or containing new animal drugs for which an approved application is in
effect.
Records and reports of clinical and other experience with the new
animal drug will be maintained and reported, appropriately identified
with the new animal drug application(s) to which they relate, to the
Center for Veterinary Medicine in duplicate in accordance with the
following:
(a) Immediately upon receipt by the applicant, complete records or
reports covering information of the following kinds:
(1) Information concerning any mixup in the new animal drug or its
labeling with another article.
(2) Information concerning any bacteriological, or any significant
chemical, physical, or other change or deterioration in the drug, or any
failure of one or more distributed batches of the drug to meet the
specifications established for it in the new animal drug application.
(b) As soon as possible, and in any event within 15 working days of
its receipt by the applicant, complete records or reports concerning any
information of the following kinds:
(1) Information concerning any unexpected side effect, injury,
toxicity, or sensitivity reaction or any unexpected incidence or
severity thereof associated with clinical uses, studies, investigations,
or tests, whether or not determined to be attributable to the new animal
drug, except that this requirement shall not apply to the submission of
information described in a written communication to the applicant from
the Food and Drug Administration as types of information that may be
submitted at other designated intervals. Unexpected as used in this
paragraph refers to conditions or developments not previously submitted
as part of the new animal drug application or not encountered during
clinical trials of the drug, or conditions or developments occurring at
a rate higher than shown by information previously submitted as part of
the new animal drug application or at a rate higher than encountered
during such clinical trials.
(2) Information concerning any unusual failure of the new animal
drug to exhibit its expected pharmacological activity.
[40 FR 13807, Mar. 27, 1975, as amended at 54 FR 18280, Apr. 28, 1989]