[Title 21 CFR E]
Sec. 501.22 Animal foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings, and chemical preservatives.
(a)(1) The term artificial flavor or artificial flavoring means any
substance, the function of which is to impart flavor, which is not
derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice, vegetable or vegetable
juice, edible yeast, herb, bark, bud, root, leaf or similar plant
material, meat, fish, poultry, eggs, dairy products, or fermentation
products thereof. Artificial flavor includes the substances listed in
Secs. 172.515(b) and 582.60 of this chapter except where these are
derived from natural sources.
(2) The term spice means any aromatic vegetable substance in the
whole, broken, or ground form, except for those substances which have
been traditionally regarded as foods, such as onions, garlic and celery;
whose significant function in food is seasoning rather than nutritional;
that is true to name; and from which no portion of any volatile oil or
other flavoring principle has been removed. Spices include the spices
listed in subpart A of part 582 of this chapter, such as the following:
Allspice, Anise, Basil, Bay leaves, Caraway seed, Cardamon, Celery seed,
Chervil, Cinnamon, Cloves, Coriander, Cumin seed, Dill seed, Fennel
seed, Fenugreek, Ginger, Horseradish, Mace, Marjoram, Mustard flour,
Nutmeg, Oregano, Paprika, Parsley, Pepper, black; Pepper, white; Pepper,
red; Rosemary, Saffron, Sage, Savory, Star aniseed, Tarragon, Thyme,
Turmeric.
[[Page 22]]
Paprika, turmeric, and saffron or other spices which are also colors,
shall be declared as spice and coloring unless declared by their common
or usual name.
(3) The term natural flavor or natural flavoring means the essential
oil, oleoresin, essence or extractive, protein hydrolysate, distillate,
or any product of roasting, heating or enzymolysis, which contains the
flavoring constituents derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice,
vegetable or vegetable juice, edible yeast, herb, bark, bud, root, leaf
or similar plant material, meat, seafood, poultry, eggs, dairy products,
or fermentation products thereof, whose significant function in food is
flavoring rather than nutritional. Natural flavors, include the natural
essence or extractives obtained from plants listed in subpart A of part
582 of this chapter, and the substances listed in Sec. 172.510 of this
chapter.
(4) The term artificial color or artificial coloring means any color
additive as defined in Sec. 70.3(f) of this chapter.
(5) The term chemical preservative means any chemical that, when
added to food, tends to prevent or retard deterioration thereof, but
does not include common salt, sugars, vinegars, spices, or oils
extracted from spices, substances added to food by direct exposure
thereof to wood smoke, or chemicals applied for their insecticidal or
herbicidal properties.
(b) A food which is subject to the requirements of section 403(k) of
the act shall bear labeling, even though such food is not in package
form.
(c) A statement of artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or
chemical preservative shall be placed on the food, or on its container
or wrapper, or on any two or all of these, as may be necessary to render
such statement likely to be read by the ordinary individual under
customary conditions of purchase and use of such food.
(d) A food shall be exempt from compliance with the requirements of
section 403(k) of the act if it is not in package form and the units
thereof are so small that a statement of artificial flavoring,
artificial coloring, or chemical preservative, as the case may be,
cannot be placed on such units with such conspicuousness as to render it
likely to be read by the ordinary individual under customary conditions
of purchase and use.
(e) A food shall be exempt while held for sale from the requirements
of section 403(k) of the act (requiring label statement of any
artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or chemical preservatives) if
said food, having been received in bulk containers at a retail
establishment, is displayed to the purchaser with either (1) the
labeling of the bulk container plainly in view or (2) a counter card,
sign, or other appropriate device bearing prominently and conspicuously
the information required to be stated on the label pursuant to section
403(k) of the act.
(f) A fruit or vegetable shall be exempt from compliance with the
requirements of section 403(k) of the act with respect to a chemical
preservative applied to the fruit or vegetable as a pesticide chemical
prior to harvest.
(g) A flavor shall be labeled in the following way when shipped to a
food manufacturer or processor (but not a consumer) for use in the
manufacture of a fabricated food, unless it is a flavor for which a
standard of identity has been promulgated, in which case it shall be
labeled as provided in the standard:
(1) If the flavor consists of one ingredient, it shall be declared
by its common or usual name.
(2) If the flavor consists of two or more ingredients, the label
either may declare each ingredient by its common or usual name or may
state ``All flavor ingredients contained in this product are approved
for use in a regulation of the Food and Drug Administration.'' Any
flavor ingredient not contained in one of these regulations, and any
nonflavor ingredient, shall be separately listed on the label.
(3) In cases where the flavor contains a solely natural flavor(s),
the flavor shall be so labeled, e.g., strawberry flavor, banana flavor,
or natural strawberry flavor. In cases where the flavor contains both a
natural flavor and an artificial flavor, the flavor shall be so labeled,
e.g., natural and artificial strawberry flavor. In cases where the
flavor contains a solely artificial flavor(s), the flavor shall be so
labeled, e.g., artificial strawberry flavor.
[[Page 23]]
(h) The label of a food to which flavor is added shall declare the
flavor in the statement of ingredients in the following way:
* * *