[Title 21 CFR E]
Sec. 514.115 Withdrawal of approval of applications.
(a) The Secretary may suspend approval of an application approved
pursuant to section 512(c) or (m)(2) of the act and give the applicant
prompt notice of his action and afford the applicant the opportunity for
an expedited hearing on a finding that there is an imminent hazard to
the health of man or of the animals for which such new animal drug or
animal feed is intended.
(b) The Commissioner shall notify in writing the person holding an
application approved pursuant to section 512(c) or (m)(2) of the act and
afford an opportunity for a hearing on a proposal to withdraw approval
of such application if he finds:
(1) That the application contains any untrue statement of a material
fact; or
(2) That the applicant has made any changes from the standpoint of
safety or effectiveness beyond the variations provided for in the
application unless he has supplemented the application by filing with
the Secretary adequate information respecting all such changes and
unless there is in effect an approval of the supplemental application,
or such changes are those for which written authorization or approval is
not required as provided for in Sec. 514.8. The supplemental application
shall be treated in the same manner as the original application.
(3) That in the case of an application for use of a new animal drug
approved or deemed approved pursuant to section 512(c) of the act:
(i) Experience or scientific data show that such drug is unsafe for
use under the conditions of use upon the basis of which the application
was approved; or
(ii) New evidence not contained in such application or not available
to the Secretary until after such application was approved, or tests by
new methods,
[[Page 120]]
or tests by methods not deemed reasonably applicable when such
application was approved, evaluated together with the evidence available
to the Secretary when the application was approved, shows that such drug
is not shown to be safe for use under the conditions of use upon the
basis of which the application was approved or that section 512
(d)(1)(H) of the act applies to such drug; or
(iii) On the basis of new information before him with respect to
such drug, evaluated together with the evidence available to him when
the application was approved, there is a lack of substantial evidence
that such drug will have the effect it purports or is represented to
have under the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested
in the labeling thereof.
(4) That any nonclinical laboratory study that is described in the
application and that is essential to show that the drug is safe for use
under the conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested in its
proposed labeling, was not conducted in compliance with the good
laboratory practice regulations as set forth in part 58 of this chapter
and no reason for the noncompliance is provided or, if it is, the
differences between the practices used in conducting the study and the
good laboratory practice regulations do not support the validity of the
study.
(c) The Commissioner may notify in writing the person holding an
application approved pursuant to section 512(c) or (m)(2) of the act and
afford an opportunity for a hearing on a proposal to withdraw approval
of such application if he finds:
(1) That the applicant has failed to establish a system for
maintaining required records, or has repeatedly or deliberately failed
to maintain such records or to make required reports in accordance with
a regulation or order under section 512(l)(1) or (m)(5)(A) of the act,
or the applicant has refused to permit access to, or copying, or
verification of, such records as required by section 512(l)(2) or
(m)(5)(B) of the act; or
(2) That on the basis of new information before him evaluated
together with the evidence before him when the application was approved,
* * *