[Title 21 CFR E]
Sec. 514.1 Applications.
(a) Applications to be filed under section 512(b) of the act shall
be submitted in the form described in paragraph (b) of this section. If
any part of the application is in a foreign language, an accurate and
* * *
Translations of literature printed in a foreign language shall be
accompanied by copies of the original publication. The application must
be signed by the applicant or by an authorized attorney, agent, or
official. If the applicant or such authorized representative does not
reside or have a place of business within the United States, the
application must also furnish the name and post office address of, and
must be countersigned by, an authorized attorney, agent, or official
residing or maintaining a place of business within the United States.
Pertinent information may be incorporated in, and will be considered as
part of, an application on the basis of specific reference to such
information, including information submitted under the provisions of
Sec. 511.1 of this chapter, in the files of the Food and Drug
Administration; however, the reference must be specific in identifying
the information. Any reference to information furnished by a person
other than the applicant may not be considered unless its use is
authorized in a written statement signed by the person who submitted it.
(b) Applications for new animal drugs shall be submitted in
triplicate and assembled in the manner prescribed by paragraph (b)(15)
of this section, and shall include the following information:
(1) Identification. Whether the submission is an original or
supplemental application; the name and the address of the applicant; the
date of the application; the trade name(s) (if one has been proposed)
and chemical name(s) of the new animal drug. Upon receipt, the
application will be assigned a number NADA ------, which shall be used
for all correspondence with respect to the application.
(2) Table of contents and summary. The application shall be
organized in a cohesive fashion, shall contain a table of contents which
identifies the data and other material submitted, and shall contain a
well-organized summary and evaluation of the data in the following form:
(i) Chemistry:
[[Page 99]]
(a) Chemical structural formula or description for any new animal
drug substance.
(b) Relationship to other chemically or pharmacologically related
drugs.
(c) Description of dosage form and quantitative composition.
(ii) Scientific rationale and purpose the new animal drug is to
serve:
(a) Clinical purpose.
(b) Highlights of laboratory studies: The reasons why certain types
of studies were done or omitted as related to the proposed conditions of
use and to information already known about this class of compounds.
Emphasize any unusual or particularly significant pharmacological
effects or toxicological findings.
(c) Highlights of clinical studies: The rationale of the clinical
study plan showing why types of studies were done, amended, or omitted
as related to laboratory studies and prior clinical experience.
(d) Conclusions: A short statement of conclusions combining the
* * *
the applicant, new animal drug, copy number, and the new animal drug
application number, if known.
(c) When a new animal drug application is submitted for a new animal
drug which has a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the
central nervous system, if it appears that the drug has a potential for
abuse, the Commissioner shall forward that information to the Attorney
General of the United States.
(d) Minor use applications. Applications for minor use new animal
drugs:
(1) Definitions. For the purpose of this section:
(i) Minor use means the use of: (a) New animal drugs in minor animal
species, or (b) new animal drugs in any animal species for the control
of a disease that (1) occurs infrequently or (2) occurs in limited
geographic areas.
(ii) Minor species means animals other than cattle, horses, swine,
chickens, turkeys, dogs, and cats. Sheep are a minor species with
respect to effectiveness and animal safety data collection requirements;
sheep are a major species with respect to human safety data collection
requirements arising from the possible presence of drug residues in
food.
(2) Animal safety, effectiveness, human food safety, and
environmental considerations. Guidelines for the preparation and
submission of data to satisfy the requirements of section 512 of the act
regarding animal safety, effectiveness, human food safety, and
environmental considerations for new animal drugs intended for a minor
use (as defined in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section) are available
from the Industry Information Staff (HFV-11), Center for Veterinary
Medicine, Food and Drug Administration, 7500 Standish Pl., Rockville, MD
20855.
(i) Animal safety and effectiveness. Where the guidelines do not
specifically provide for a particular minor use, the Center for
Veterinary Medicine, upon request, will advise interested persons on the
effectiveness and animal safety data regarding the minor use that will
be needed to satisfy the requirements of section 512 of the act. Where
scientifically appropriate, the Center for Veterinary Medicine will
allow the use of animal models and the extrapolation of data from a
major species to a minor species to satisfy the requirements of the act.
(ii) Human food safety and environmental considerations. These
guidelines do not specifically provide for a particular minor use.
Therefore, the Center for Veterinary Medicine will, upon
[[Page 106]]
request, advise interested persons of the data that will be needed.
Where scientifically appropriate, the Center for Veterinary Medicine
will allow the extrapolation of data from a major species to a minor
species to satisfy the requirements of the act.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0910-0032)
[40 FR 13825, Mar. 27, 1975]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 514.1,
* * *