[Title 46 CFR I]
Sec. 91.50-1 Inspection and testing required when making alterations, repairs, or other such operations involving riveting, welding, burning or like fire-
producing actions.
(a) The provisions of ``Standard for The Control of Gas Hazards on
Vessels to be Repaired,'' NFPA No. 306, published by National Fire
Protection Association, 1 Batterymarch Park, Quincy, MA 02669, shall be
used as a guide in conducting the inspections and issuance of
certificates required by this section.
(b) Until an inspection has been made to determine that such
operation can be undertaken with safety, no alterations, repairs, or
other such operations involving riveting, welding, burning, or like
fire-producing actions shall be made:
(1) Within or on the boundaries of cargo tanks which have been used
to carry combustible liquids or chemicals in bulk; or,
(2) Within spaces adjacent to cargo tanks which have been used to
carry Grade D combustible liquid cargo, except where the distance
between such cargo tanks and the work to be performed is not less than
twenty-five (25) feet; or,
(3) Within or on the boundaries of fuel tanks; or,
(4) To pipelines, heating coils, pumps, fittings, or other
appurtenances connected to such cargo or fuel tanks; or,
(5) On miscellaneous vessels such as cable, salvage, pile driving,
and oil drilling rig vessels that have been specially authorized to
carry Grade B or Grade C flammable liquid cargo in bulk by the
Commandant, within or on the boundaries of such cargo tanks or within
spaces adjacent to such cargo tanks.
(c) Such inspections shall be made and evidenced as follows:
(1) In ports or places in the United States or its territories and
possessions the inspection shall be made by a marine chemist
certificated by the National Fire Protection Association; however, if
the services of such certified marine chemist are not reasonably
available, the Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection, upon the
recommendation of the vessel owner and his contractor or their
representative, shall select a person who, in the case of an individual
vessel, shall be authorized to make such inspection. If the inspection
indicates that such operations can be undertaken with safety, a
certificate setting forth the fact in writing and qualified as may be
required, shall be issued by the certified marine chemist or the
authorized person before the work is started. Such qualifications shall
include any requirements as may be deemed necessary to maintain, insofar
as can reasonably be done, the safe conditions in the spaces certified
throughout the operation and shall include such additional tests and
certifications as considered required. Such qualifications and
requirements shall include precautions necessary to eliminate or
minimize hazards that may be present from protective coatings or
residues from cargoes.
(2) When not in such a port or place, and a marine chemist or such
person authorized by the Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection, is not
reasonably available, the inspection shall be made by the senior officer
present and a proper entry shall be made in the vessel's logbook.
(d) It shall be the responsibility of the senior officer present to
secure copies of certificates issued by the certified marine chemist or
such person authorized by the Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection. It
shall be the responsibility of the senior officer present, insofar as
the persons under his control are concerned, to maintain a safe
condition on the vessel by full observance of all qualifications and
requirements listed by the marine chemist in the certificate.
[CGFR 65-50, 30 FR 16974, Dec. 30, 1965, as amended by CGD 95-072, 60 FR
50464, Sept. 29, 1995]
Subpart 91.55--Plan Approval