[Title 46 CFR I]
Sec. 90.05-1 Vessels subject to requirements of this subchapter.
(a) This subchapter shall be applicable to all United States flag
vessels indicated in Column 5 of Table 90.05-1(a) and to all such
foreign vessels which carry 12 or less passengers from any port in the
United States to the extent prescribed by law, except as follows:
(1) Any vessel of a foreign nation signatory to the International
Convention for Safety of Life at Sea, 1974, and which has on board a
current, valid safety equipment certificate.
(2) Any vessel operating exclusively on inland waters which are not
navigable waters of the United States.
(3) Any vessel while laid up and dismantled and out of commission.
(4) With the exception of vessels of the U.S. Maritime
Administration, any vessel with title vested in the United States and
which is used for public purposes.
(b) Notwithstanding the exception previously noted in paragraph
(a)(1) of this section, foreign vessels of novel design or construction
or whose operation involves potential unusual risks shall be subject to
inspection to the extent necessary to safeguard life and property in
United States ports, as further provided by Sec. 2.01-13 of subchapter A
(Procedures Applicable to the Public) of this chapter.
[[Page 7]]
(c) Notwithstanding the exception noted in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section, each foreign vessel shall report marine casualties occurring
while the vessel is in the navigable waters of the United States as
required by Subpart 97.07.
[[Page 8]]
Table 90.05-1(a)
[See footnotes at end of table]
Method of propulsion Size or other Classes of vessels (including motorboats) examined or inspected under various Coast Guard regulations\1\
--------------------------------- limitations\1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
--------------------- Vessels inspected Vessels inspected and Vessels inspected Vessels subject to Vessels subject to Vessels subject to
and certificated certificated under and certificated provisions of Subchapter provisions of Subchapter the provisions of
under Subchapter D-- either Subchapter H-- under Subchapter C--Uninspected U--Oceanographic Subchapter O--
Tank Vessels\2\ Passenger I--Cargo and Vessels\2\\3\\6\\7\\8\ Vessels\2\\5\\6\\7\\9\ Certain Bulk
--------------------- Vessels\2\\3\\4\\5\ or Miscellaneous ------------------------------------------------------ Dangerous
Column 1 Column 2 Subchapter T--Small Vessels\2\\5\ Cargoes\10\
Passenger -------------------- -------------------
Column 3 Vessels\2\\3\\4\ Column 6 Column 7
------------------------ Column 5 Column 8
Column 4
Steam........................... Vessels not over 65 All vessels All vessels carrying All tugboats and All vessels except those None..................... All vessels
feet in length. carrying more than 6 towboats. covered by columns 3, 4, carrying in bulk
combustible or passengers \7\. 5, and 7. the cargoes
flammable liquid listed in table I
cargo in bulk. of pt. 153 and
table 4 of pt.
154.
* * *