[Title 46 CFR I]
Sec. 92.25-5 Where rails required.
(a) All vessels shall have efficient guard rails or bulwarks on
decks and bridges. The height of rails or bulwarks shall be at least
39\1/2\ inches from the deck except that where this height would
interfere with the normal operation of the vessel, a lesser height may
be approved by the Commandant. At exposed peripheries of the freeboard
and superstructure decks, the rails shall be in at least three courses,
including the top. The opening below the lowest course shall not be more
than 9 inches. The courses shall not be more than 15 inches apart. In
the case of ships with rounded gunwales the guard rail supports shall be
placed on the flat of the deck. On other decks and bridges the rails
shall be in at least two courses, including the top, approximately
evenly spaced. If it can be shown to the satisfaction of the Officer in
Charge, Marine Inspection, that the installation of rails of such height
will be unreasonable and impracticable, having regard to the business of
the vessel, rails of a lesser height or in some cases grab rails may be
accepted and inboard rails may be eliminated if the deck is not
generally accessible.
(b) Where it can be shown to the satisfaction of the Commandant that
a vessel is engaged exclusively in voyages of a sheltered nature, the
provisions of paragraph (a) of this section may be relaxed.
[CGFR 69-72, 34 FR 17484, Oct. 29, 1969, as amended by CGD 80-120, 47 FR
5723, Feb. 8, 1982]