[Title 46 CFR I]
Sec. 91.45-1 Notice required.
(a) No repairs or alterations affecting the safety of the vessel
with regard to the hull, machinery, or equipment, shall be made without
the knowledge of the Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection.
(b) Drawings of alterations shall be approved before work is started
unless deemed unnecessary by the Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection.
(c) Drawings will not be required for repairs in kind.