[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 213.3 Filing and approval of schedules.
(a) In the absence of provisions to the contrary in the permit and
of Department action pursuant to this section, a foreign air carrier may
determine the schedules (including type of equipment used) pursuant to
which it engages in transportation between points in the United States
and points outside thereof.
(b) In the case of a foreign air carrier permit for scheduled air
transportation which is not the subject of an air transport agreement
between the United States and the government of the holder, the
Department, if it finds that the public interest so requires, may with
or without hearing order the foreign air carrier to file with it within
7 days after service of such order, an original and three copies of any
or all of its existing schedules of service between any point in the
United States and any point outside thereof, and may require such
carrier thereafter to file an original and three copies of any proposed
schedules of service between such points at least 30 days prior to the
date of inauguration of such service. Such schedules shall contain all
schedules of aircraft which are or will be operated by such carrier
between each pair of points set forth in the order, the type of
equipment used or to be used, the time of arrival and departure at each
point, the frequency of each schedule, and the effective date of any
proposed schedule.
(c) In the case of any foreign air carrier permit for scheduled air
transportation which is the subject of an air transport agreement
between the United States and the government of the holder, the
Department may with or without hearing issue an order, similar to that
provided for in paragraph (b) of this section, if it makes the findings
provided for in that subsection and, in addition, finds that the
government or aeronautical authorities of the government of the holder,
over the objections of the U.S. Government, have: (1) Taken action which
impairs, limits, terminates, or denies operating rights, or (2)
otherwise denied or failed to prevent the denial of, in whole or in
part, the fair and equal opportunity to exercise the operating rights,
provided for
[[Page 85]]
in such air transport agreement, of any U.S. air carrier designated
thereunder with respect to flight operations to, from, through, or over
the territory of such foreign government.
(d) The carrier may continue to operate existing schedules, and may
inaugurate operations under proposed schedules 30 days after the filing
of such schedules with the Department, unless the Department with or
without hearing issues an order, subject to stay or disapproval by the
President of the United States within 10 days after adoption, notifying
the carrier that such operations, or any part of them, may be contrary
to applicable law or may adversely affect the public interest. If the
notification pertains to a proposed schedule, service under such
schedule shall not be inaugurated; if the notification pertains to
existing schedules, service under such schedules shall be discontinued
on the date specified in the Department's order. Such date shall be not
less than ten days after adoption of the Department's order unless
affirmative Presidential approval is obtained at an earlier date.
(e) No petitions for reconsideration may be filed with respect to
Department orders issued pursuant to paragraph (b), (c), or (d) of this
section. Nevertheless, if the Department serves a notification under
paragraph (d) of this section, the carrier may make application to the
Department for approval of any or all existing or proposed schedules,
pursuant to the provisions of Sec. 213.5. The Department may with or
without hearing withdraw, in whole or in part, its notification at any
time and may permit existing or proposed schedules to be operated for
such period or periods as the Department may determine.
(f) The date of service on a foreign air carrier of orders and
notifications pursuant to this section shall be the date of mailing
thereof, by certified or registered mail, to the agent designated by the
foreign air carrier pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 46103 or, if the foreign air
carrier has failed to designate an agent, the date of mailing by
registered air mail to the foreign air carrier's home office.
[ER-624, 35 FR 8881, June 9, 1970, as amended by ER-870, 39 FR 30843,
Aug. 26, 1974; ER-1107, 47 FR 46495, Oct. 19, 1982; 61 FR 34725, July 3,
1996]
Sec. 213.4 [Reserved]