[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 205.4 Filing of evidence of insurance.
(a) A U.S. or foreign air carrier shall file a certificate of
insurance or a complete plan for self-insurance with the Department's
Office of Aviation Analysis. Each carrier shall ensure that the evidence
of aircraft accident liability coverage filed with the Department is
correct at all times. The Department will normally notify the carrier
within 20 days of receipt if the certificate or plan does not meet the
requirements of this part. The two Certificates of Insurance (OST Form
6410 for U.S. air carriers, including commuter air carriers and air taxi
operators, and OST Form 6411 for foreign air carriers, including
Canadian charter air taxi operators) are available from the Office of
Aviation Analysis. The Department may return the certificate or self-
insurance plan to the carrier if it finds for good cause that such plan
or certificate does not show adequate evidence of insurance coverage
under this part.
(b) If the coverage is by type or class of aircraft or by specific
aircraft, endorsements that add previously unlisted aircraft or aircraft
types or classes to coverage, or that delete listed aircraft, types, or
classes from coverage, shall be filed with the Department's Office of
Aviation Analysis not more than 30 days after the effective date of the
endorsements. Aircraft shall not be listed in the carrier's operations
specifications with the FAA and shall not be operated unless liability
insurance coverage is in force.
(c) When the insured air carrier is a U.S. air taxi operator
operating in the State of Alaska, certificates and endorsements shall be
filed with the Department's Alaska Field Office, 801 B Street, Suite
506, Anchorage, Alaska 99501-3657.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
2106-0030)
[Docket No. 47939, 57 FR 40100, Sept. 2, 1992, as amended by Doc. No.
OST-96-1269, 61 FR 19165, May 1, 1996]