[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.62 Lead.
(a) Scope. This section applies to all construction work where an
employee may be occupationally exposed to lead. All construction work
excluded from coverage in the general industry standard for lead by 29
* * *
paragraph (d) of this section and documents that the employee's lead
exposure is not above the PEL the employer shall treat the employee as
if the employee were exposed above the PEL and shall implememt employee
protective measures as prescribed in paragraph (d)(2)(v) of this
section.
(iii) With respect to the tasks listed in paragraph (d)(2)(iii) of
this section, where lead is present, until the employer performs an
employee exposure assessment as required in paragraph (d) of this
section, and documents that the employee performing any of the listed
tasks is not exposed in excess of 500 g/m3, the
employer shall treat the employee as if the employee were exposed to
lead in excess of 500 g/m3 and shall implement
employee protective measures as prescribed in paragraph (d)(2)(v) of
this section. Where the employer does establish that the employee is
exposed to levels of lead below 500 g/m3, the
employer may provide the exposed employee with the appropriate
respirator prescribed for such use at such lower exposures, in
accordance with Table 1 of this section. The tasks covered by this
requirement are:
(A) Using lead containing mortar; lead burning
(B) Where lead containing coatings or paint are present: rivet
busting; power tool cleaning without dust collection systems; cleanup
activities where dry expendable abrasives are used; and abrasive
blasting enclosure movement and removal.
(iv) With respect to the tasks listed in paragraph (d)(2)(iv) of
this section, where lead is present, until the employer performs an
* * *
employer reasonably believes are exposed to the greatest airborne
concentrations of lead in the workplace.
(iii) Where the employer has previously monitored for lead
exposures, and the data were obtained within the past 12 months during
work operations conducted under workplace conditions closely resembling
the processes, type of material, control methods, work practices, and
environmental conditions used and prevailing in the employer's current
operations, the employer may rely on such earlier monitoring results to
satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (d)(3)(i) and (d)(6) of this
section if the sampling and analytical methods meet the accuracy and
confidence levels of paragraph (d)(10) of this section.
(iv) Where the employer has objective data, demonstrating that a
particular product or material containing lead or a specific process,
operation or activity involving lead cannot result in employee exposure
to lead at or above the action level during processing, use, or
handling, the employer may rely upon such data instead of implementing
initial monitoring.
(A) The employer shall establish and maintain an accurate record
documenting the nature and relevancy of objective data as specified in
paragraph (n)(4) of this section, where used in assessing employee
exposure in lieu of exposure monitoring.
(B) Objective data, as described in paragraph (d)(3)(iv) of this
section, is not permitted to be used for exposure assessment in
connection with paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
* * *
(ii) Duration and exposure levels at each job or work station where
each affected employee is located; and
(iii) Any other information which may be useful in assessing the
reliability of administrative controls to reduce exposure to lead.
(5) The employer shall ensure that, to the extent relevant,
employees follow good work practices such as described in Appendix B of
this section.
(f) Respiratory protection--(1) General. Where the use of
respirators is required under this section the employer shall provide,
at no cost to the employee, and assure the use of respirators which
comply with the requirements of this paragraph. Respirators shall be
used in the following circumstances:
(i) Whenever an employee's exposure to lead exceeds the PEL;
(ii) In work situations in which engineering controls and work
practices are not sufficient to reduce exposures to or below the PEL;
(iii) Whenever an employee requests a respirator; and
(iv) An interim protection for employees performing tasks as
specified in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(2) Respirator selection. (i) Where respirators are used under this
section the employer shall select the appropriate respirator or
combination of respirators from Table I below.
(ii) The employer shall provide a powered, air-purifying respirator
in lieu of the respirator specified in Table I whenever:
(A) An employee chooses to use this type of respirator; and
(B) This respirator will provide adequate protection to the
employee.
(iii) The employer shall select respirators from among those
* * *
in accordance with appendix D of this section. The tests shall be used
to select facepieces that provide the required protection as prescribed
in Table I.
(iii) If an employee exhibits difficulty in breathing during the
fitting test or during use, the employer shall make available to the
employee an examination in accordance with paragraph (j)(3)(i)(B) of
this section to determine whether the employee can wear a respirator
while performing the required duty.
(4) Respirator program. (i) The employer shall institute a
respiratory protection program in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.134 (b),
(d), (e) and (f).
(ii) The employer shall permit each employee who uses a filter
respirator to change the filter elements whenever an increase in
breathing resistance is detected and shall maintain an adequate supply
of filter elements for this purpose.
(iii) Employees who wear respirators shall be permitted to leave
work areas to wash their face and respirator facepiece whenever
necessary to prevent skin irritation associated with respirator use.
(g) Protective work clothing and equipment--(1) Provision and use.
Where an employee is exposed to lead above the PEL without regard to the
use of respirators, where employees are exposed to lead compounds which
may cause skin or eye irritation (e.g. lead arsenate, lead azide), and
as interim protection for employees performing tasks as specified in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the employer shall provide at no cost
to the employee and assure that the employee uses appropriate protective
* * *
workplace wearing any protective clothing or equipment that is required
to be worn during the work shift.
(3) Showers. (i) The employer shall provide shower facilities, where
feasible, for use by employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above
the PEL.
(ii) The employer shall assure, where shower facilities are
available, that employees shower at the end of the
[[Page 92]]
work shift and shall provide an adequate supply of cleansing agents and
towels for use by affected employees.
(4) Eating facilities. (i) The employer shall provide lunchroom
facilities or eating areas for employees whose airborne exposure to lead
is above the PEL, without regard to the use of respirators.
(ii) The employer shall assure that lunchroom facilities or eating
areas are as free as practicable from lead contamination and are readily
accessible to employees.
(iii) The employer shall assure that employees whose airborne
exposure to lead is above the PEL, without regard to the use of a
respirator, wash their hands and face prior to eating, drinking, smoking
or applying cosmetics.
(iv) The employer shall assure that employees do not enter lunchroom
facilities or eating areas with protective work clothing or equipment
unless surface lead dust has been removed by vacuuming, downdraft booth,
or other cleaning method that limits dispersion of lead dust.
(5) Hand washing facilities. (i) The employer shall provide adequate
handwashing facilities for use by employees exposed to lead in
accordance with 29 CFR 1926.51(f).
* * *