[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.62 Lead.
(a) Scope. This section applies to all construction work where an
employee may be occupationally exposed to lead. All construction work
excluded from coverage in the general industry standard for lead by 29
* * *
(B) Appropriate personal protective clothing and equipment in
accordance with paragraph (g) of this section.
(C) Change areas in accordance with paragraph (i)(2) of this
section.
(D) Hand washing facilities in accordance with paragraph (i)(5) of
this section.
(E) Biological monitoring in accordance with paragraph (j)(1)(i) of
this section, to consist of blood sampling and analysis for lead and
zinc protoporphyrin levels, and
(F) Training as required under paragraph (l)(1)(i) of this section
regarding 29 CFR 1926.59, Hazard Communication; training as required
under paragraph (l)(2)(ii)(C) of this section, regarding use of
respirators; and training in accordance with 29 CFR 1926.21, Safety
training and education.
(3) Basis of initial determination. (i) Except as provided under
paragraphs (d)(3)(iii) and (d)(3)(iv) of this section the employer shall
monitor employee exposures and shall base initial determinations on the
employee exposure monitoring results and any of the following, relevant
considerations:
(A) Any information, observations, or calculations which would
indicate employee exposure to lead;
(B) Any previous measurements of airborne lead; and
(C) Any employee complaints of symptoms which may be attributable to
exposure to lead.
(ii) Monitoring for the initial determination where performed may be
limited to a representative sample of the exposed employees who the
employer reasonably believes are exposed to the greatest airborne
concentrations of lead in the workplace.
* * *
regard to the use of respirators, food or beverage is not present or
consumed, tobacco products are not present or used, and cosmetics are
not applied.
(2) Change areas. (i) The employer shall provide clean change areas
for employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above the PEL, and as
interim protection for employees performing tasks as specified in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, without regard to the use of
respirators.
(ii) The employer shall assure that change areas are equipped with
separate storage facilities for protective work clothing and equipment
and for street clothes which prevent cross-contamination.
(iii) The employer shall assure that employees do not leave the
workplace wearing any protective clothing or equipment that is required
to be worn during the work shift.
(3) Showers. (i) The employer shall provide shower facilities, where
feasible, for use by employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above
the PEL.
(ii) The employer shall assure, where shower facilities are
available, that employees shower at the end of the
[[Page 92]]
work shift and shall provide an adequate supply of cleansing agents and
towels for use by affected employees.
(4) Eating facilities. (i) The employer shall provide lunchroom
facilities or eating areas for employees whose airborne exposure to lead
is above the PEL, without regard to the use of respirators.
(ii) The employer shall assure that lunchroom facilities or eating
areas are as free as practicable from lead contamination and are readily
accessible to employees.
(iii) The employer shall assure that employees whose airborne
exposure to lead is above the PEL, without regard to the use of a
respirator, wash their hands and face prior to eating, drinking, smoking
or applying cosmetics.
(iv) The employer shall assure that employees do not enter lunchroom
facilities or eating areas with protective work clothing or equipment
unless surface lead dust has been removed by vacuuming, downdraft booth,
or other cleaning method that limits dispersion of lead dust.
(5) Hand washing facilities. (i) The employer shall provide adequate
handwashing facilities for use by employees exposed to lead in
accordance with 29 CFR 1926.51(f).
(ii) Where showers are not provided the employer shall assure that
employees wash their hands and face at the end of the work-shift.
(j) Medical surveillance--(1) General. (i) The employer shall make
available initial medical surveillance to employees occupationally
exposed on any day to lead at or above the action level. Initial medical
surveillance consists of biological monitoring in the form of blood
sampling and analysis for lead and zinc protoporphyrin levels.
(ii) The employer shall institute a medical surveillance program in
accordance with paragraphs (j)(2) and (j)(3) of this section for all
* * *
this section, the employer shall provide a second (follow-up) blood
sampling test within two weeks after the employer receives the results
of the first blood sampling test.
(iii) Accuracy of blood lead level sampling and analysis. Blood lead
level sampling and analysis provided pursuant to this section shall have
an accuracy (to a confidence level of 95 percent) within plus or minus
15 percent or 6 g/dl, whichever is greater, and shall be
conducted by a laboratory approved by OSHA.
(iv) Employee notification. (A) Within five working days after the
receipt of biological monitoring results, the employer shall notify each
employee in writing of his or her blood lead level; and
[[Page 93]]
(B) The employer shall notify each employee whose blood lead level
exceeds 40 g/dl that the standard requires temporary medical
removal with Medical Removal Protection benefits when an employee's
blood lead level exceeds the numerical criterion for medical removal
under paragraph (k)(1)(i) of this section.
(3) Medical examinations and consultations--(i) Frequency. The
employer shall make available medical examinations and consultations to
each employee covered under paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section on the
following schedule:
(A) At least annually for each employee for whom a blood sampling
test conducted at any time during the preceding 12 months indicated a
blood lead level at or above 40 g/dl;
(B) As soon as possible, upon notification by an employee either
that the employee has developed signs or symptoms commonly associated
* * *
resulted from a final medical determination which differed from the
findings, determinations, or recommendations of the initial physician
or;
(2) If the employee has been on removal status for the preceding
eighteen months due to an elevated blood lead level, then the employer
shall await a final medical determination.
(2) Medical removal protection benefits--(i) Provision of medical
removal protection benefits. The employer shall provide an employee up
to eighteen (18) months of medical removal protection benefits on each
occasion that an employee is removed from exposure to lead or otherwise
limited pursuant to this section.
(ii) Definition of medical removal protection benefits. For the
purposes of this section, the requirement that an employer provide
medical removal protection benefits means that, as long as the job the
employee was removed from continues, the employer shall maintain the
total normal earnings, seniority and other employment rights and
benefits of an employee, including the employee's right to his or her
former job status as though the employee had not been medically removed
from the employee's job or otherwise medically limited.
(iii) Follow-up medical surveillance during the period of employee
removal or limitation. During the period of time that an employee is
medically removed from his or her job or otherwise medically limited,
the employer may condition the provision of medical removal protection
benefits upon the employee's participation in follow-up medical
surveillance made available pursuant to this section.
* * *