[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.150 Fire protection.
(a) General requirements. (1) The employer shall be responsible for
the development of a fire protection program to be followed throughout
all phases of the construction and demolition work, and he shall provide
for the firefighting equipment as specified in this subpart. As fire
hazards occur, there shall be no delay in providing the necessary
equipment.
[[Page 201]]
(2) Access to all available firefighting equipment shall be
maintained at all times.
(3) All firefighting equipment, provided by the employer, shall be
conspicuously located.
(4) All firefighting equipment shall be periodically inspected and
maintained in operating condition. Defective equipment shall be
immediately replaced.
(5) As warranted by the project, the employer shall provide a
trained and equipped firefighting organization (Fire Brigade) to assure
adequate protection to life.
(b) Water supply. (1) A temporary or permanent water supply, of
sufficient volume, duration, and pressure, required to properly operate
the firefighting equipment shall be made available as soon as
combustible materials accumulate.
(2) Where underground water mains are to be provided, they shall be
installed, completed, and made available for use as soon as practicable.
(c) Portable firefighting equipment-- (1) Fire extinguishers and
small hose lines. (i) A fire extinguisher, rated not less than 2A, shall
be provided for each 3,000 square feet of the protected building area,
or major fraction thereof. Travel distance from any point of the
protected area to the nearest fire extinguisher shall not exceed 100
feet.
(ii) One 55-gallon open drum of water with two fire pails may be
substituted for a fire extinguisher having a 2A rating.
(iii) A \1/2\-inch diameter garden-type hose line, not to exceed 100
feet in length and equipped with a nozzle, may be substituted for a 2A-
rated fire extinguisher, providing it is capable of discharging a
minimum of 5 gallons per minute with a minimum hose stream range of 30
feet horizontally. The garden-type hose lines shall be mounted on
conventional racks or reels. The number and location of hose racks or
reels shall be such that at least one hose stream can be applied to all
points in the area.
(iv) One or more fire extinguishers, rated not less than 2A, shall
be provided on each floor. In multistory buildings, at least one fire
extinguisher shall be located adjacent to stairway.
(v) Extinguishers and water drums, subject to freezing, shall be
protected from freezing.
(vi) A fire extinguisher, rated not less than 10B, shall be provided
within 50 feet of wherever more than 5 gallons of flammable or
combustible liquids or 5 pounds of flammable gas are being used on the
jobsite. This requirement does not apply to the integral fuel tanks of
motor vehicles.
(vii) Carbon tetrachloride and other toxic vaporizing liquid fire
extinguishers are prohibited.
(viii) Portable fire extinguishers shall be inspected periodically
and maintained in accordance with Maintenance and Use of Portable Fire
Extinguishers, NFPA No. 10A-1970.
(ix) Fire extinguishers which have been listed or approved by a
nationally recognized testing laboratory, shall be used to meet the
requirements of this subpart.
(x) Table F-1 may be used as a guide for selecting the appropriate
portable fire extinguishers.
[[Page 202]]
* * *