[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.56 Illumination.
(a) General. Construction areas, ramps, runways, corridors, offices,
shops, and storage areas shall be lighted to not less than the minimum
illumination intensities listed in Table D-3 while any work is in
progress:
Table D-3--Minimum Illumination Intensities in Foot-Candles
Foot-candles Area or operation
5...................................... General construction area
lighting.
3...................................... General construction areas,
concrete placement, excavation
and waste areas, accessways,
active storage areas, loading
platforms, refueling, and
field maintenance areas.
5...................................... Indoors: warehouses, corridors,
hallways, and exitways.
5...................................... Tunnels, shafts, and general
underground work areas:
(Exception: minimum of 10 foot-
candles is required at tunnel
and shaft heading during
drilling, mucking, and
scaling. Bureau of Mines
approved cap lights shall be
acceptable for use in the
tunnel heading.)
10..................................... General construction plant and
shops (e.g., batch plants,
screening plants, mechanical
and electrical equipment
rooms, carpenter shops,
rigging lofts and active
storerooms, barracks or living
quarters, locker or dressing
rooms, mess halls, and indoor
toilets and workrooms).
30..................................... First aid stations,
infirmaries, and offices.
(b) Other areas. For areas or operations not covered above, refer to
the American National Standard A11.1-1965, R1970, Practice for
Industrial Lighting, for recommended values of illumination.