[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.60 Methylenedianiline.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This section applies to all
construction work as defined in 29 CFR 1910.12(b), in which there is
exposure to MDA, including but not limited to the following:
* * *
as those on the job for which initial monitoring will not be performed;
(iv) Environmental conditions prevailing when the historical
monitoring data were obtained are the same as those on the job for which
initial monitoring will not be performed; and
(v) Other data relevant to the operations, materials, processing, or
employee exposures covered by the exception are substantially similar.
The data must be scientifically sound, the characteristics of the MDA
containing material must be similar and the environmental conditions
comparable.
4,4' Methylenedianiline or MDA means the chemical; 4,4'-
diaminodiphenylmethane, Chemical Abstract Service Registry number 101-
77-9, in the form of a vapor, liquid, or solid. The definition also
includes the salts of MDA.
Regulated Areas means areas where airborne concentrations of MDA
exceed or can reasonably be expected to exceed, the permissible exposure
limits, or where ``dermal exposure to MDA'' can occur.
STEL means short term exposure limit as determined by any 15-minute
sample period.
(c) Permissible exposure limits. The employer shall assure that no
employee is exposed to an airborne concentration of MDA in excess of ten
parts per billion (10 ppb) as an 8-hour time-weighted average and a STEL
of one hundred parts per billion (100 ppb).
[[Page 73]]
(d) Communication among employers. On multi-employer worksites, an
employer performing work involving the application of MDA or materials
containing MDA for which establishment of one or more regulated areas is
required shall inform other employers on the site of the nature of the
employer's work with MDA and of the existence of, and requirements
pertaining to, regulated areas.
(e) Emergency situations--(1) Written plan. (i) A written plan for
emergency situations shall be developed for each construction operation
where there is a possibility of an emergency. The plan shall include
procedures where the employer identifies emergency escape routes for his
employees at each construction site before the construction operation
begins. Appropriate portions of the plan shall be implemented in the
event of an emergency.
(ii) The plan shall specifically provide that employees engaged in
correcting emergency conditions shall be equipped with the appropriate
personal protective equipment and clothing as required in paragraphs (i)
and (j) of this section until the emergency is abated.
(iii) The plan shall specifically include provisions for alerting
and evacuating affected employees as well as the applicable elements
prescribed in 29 CFR 1910.38, ``Employee emergency plans and fire
prevention plans.''
(2) Alerting employees. Where there is the possibility of employee
exposure to MDA due to an emergency, means shall be developed to
promptly alert employees who have the potential to be directly exposed.
Affected employees not engaged in correcting emergency conditions shall
* * *
representatives, an opportunity to observe the measuring or monitoring
of employee exposure to
[[Page 84]]
MDA conducted pursuant to paragraph (f) of this section.
(2) Observation procedures. When observation of the measuring or
monitoring of employee exposure to MDA requires entry into areas where
the use of protective clothing and equipment or respirators is required,
the employer shall provide the observer with personal protective
clothing and equipment or respirators required to be worn by employees
working in the area, assure the use of such clothing and equipment or
respirators, and require the observer to comply with all other
applicable safety and health procedures.
(q) Effective date. This standard shall become effective on
September 9, 1992.
(r) Appendices. The information contained in appendices A, B, C and
D of this section is not intended by itself, to create any additional
obligations not otherwise imposed by this standard nor detract from any
existing obligation. The protocols for respiratory fit testing in
appendix E of this section are mandatory.
(s) Startup dates. Compliance with all obligations of this standard
commence September 9, 1992, except as follows:
(1) Initial monitoring under paragraph (f)(2) of this section shall
be completed as soon as possible but no later than December 8, 1992.
(2) Medical examinations under paragraph (n) of this section shall
be completed as soon as possible but no later than February 8, 1993.
(3) Emergency plans required by paragraph (e) of this section shall
be provided and available for inspection and copying as soon as possible
but no later than January 7, 1993.
(4) Initial training and education shall be completed as soon as
possible but no later than January 7, 1993.
(5) Decontamination and lunch areas under paragraph (k) of this
section shall be in operation as soon as possible but no later than
September 9, 1993.
(6) Respiratory Protection required by paragraph (i) of this section
shall be provided as soon as possible but no later than January 7, 1993.
(7) Written compliance plans required by paragraph (h)(5) of this
section shall be completed and available for inspection and copying as
soon as possible but no later than January 7, 1993.
(8) OSHA shall enforce the permissible exposure limits in paragraph
(c) of this section no earlier than January 7, 1993.
(9) Engineering controls needed to achieve the PELs must be in place
September 9, 1993.
(10) Personal protective clothing required by paragraph (j) of this
section shall be available January 7, 1993.
Appendix A to Sec. 1926.60--Substance Data Sheet, for 4-4'
Methylenedianiline
Note: The requirements applicable to construction work under this
Appendix A are identical to those set forth in Appendix A to
Sec. 1910.1050 of this chapter.
Appendix B to Sec. 1926.60--Substance Technical Guidelines, MDA
Note: The requirements applicable to construction work under this
* * *