[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.62 Lead.
(a) Scope. This section applies to all construction work where an
employee may be occupationally exposed to lead. All construction work
excluded from coverage in the general industry standard for lead by 29
* * *
(d) Exposure assessment--(1) General. (i) Each employer who has a
workplace or operation covered by this standard shall initially
determine if any employee may be exposed to lead at or above the action
level.
(ii) For the purposes of paragraph (d) of this section, employee
exposure is that exposure which would occur if the employee were not
using a respirator.
(iii) With the exception of monitoring under paragraph (d)(3), where
monitoring is required under this section, the employer shall collect
personal samples representative of a full shift including at least one
sample for each job classification in each work area either for each
shift or for the shift with the highest exposure level.
[[Page 86]]
(iv) Full shift personal samples shall be representative of the
monitored employee's regular, daily exposure to lead.
(2) Protection of employees during assessment of exposure. (i) With
respect to the lead related tasks listed in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this
section, where lead is present, until the employer performs an employee
exposure assessment as required in paragraph (d) of this section and
documents that the employee performing any of the listed tasks is not
exposed above the PEL, the employer shall treat the employee as if the
employee were exposed above the PEL, and not in excess of ten (10) times
the PEL, and shall implement employee protective measures prescribed in
paragraph (d)(2)(v) of this section. The tasks covered by this
requirement are:
(A) Where lead containing coatings or paint are present: Manual
* * *
(B) Objective data, as described in paragraph (d)(3)(iv) of this
section, is not permitted to be used for exposure assessment in
connection with paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(4) Positive initial determination and initial monitoring. (i) Where
a determination conducted under paragraphs (d) (1), (2) and (3) of this
section shows the possibility of any employee exposure at or above the
action level the employer shall conduct monitoring which is
representative of the exposure for each employee in the workplace who is
exposed to lead.
(ii) Where the employer has previously monitored for lead exposure,
and the data were obtained within the past 12 months during work
operations conducted under workplace conditions closely resembling the
processes, type of material, control methods, work practices, and
environmental conditions used and prevailing in the employer's current
operations, the employer may rely on such earlier monitoring results to
satisfy the requirements of paragraph (d)(4)(i) of this section if the
sampling and analytical methods meet the accuracy and confidence levels
of paragraph (d)(10) of this section.
(5) Negative initial determination. Where a determination, conducted
under paragraphs (d) (1), (2), and (3) of this section is made that no
employee is exposed to airborne concentrations of lead at or above the
action level the employer shall make a written record of such
determination. The record shall
[[Page 88]]
include at least the information specified in paragraph (d)(3)(i) of
* * *
(I) Other relevant information.
(iii) The compliance program shall provide for frequent and regular
inspections of job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by a
competent person.
(iv) Written programs shall be submitted upon request to any
affected employee or authorized employee representatives, to the
Assistant Secretary and the Director, and shall be available at the
worksite for examination and copying by the Assistant Secretary and the
Director.
(v) Written programs shall be revised and updated at least every 6
months to reflect the current status of the program.
(3) Mechanical ventilation. When ventilation is used to control lead
exposure, the employer shall evaluate the mechanical performance of the
system in controlling exposure as necessary to maintain its
effectiveness.
(4) Administrative controls. If administrative controls are used as
a means of reducing employees TWA exposure to lead, the employer shall
establish and implement a job rotation schedule which includes:
(i) Name or identification number of each affected employee;
(ii) Duration and exposure levels at each job or work station where
each affected employee is located; and
(iii) Any other information which may be useful in assessing the
reliability of administrative controls to reduce exposure to lead.
(5) The employer shall ensure that, to the extent relevant,
employees follow good work practices such as described in Appendix B of
this section.
(f) Respiratory protection--(1) General. Where the use of
* * *
employees and their designated representatives, and to the Assistant
Secretary and the Director.
(m) Signs--(1) General. (i) The employer may use signs required by
other statutes, regulations or ordinances in addition to, or in
combination with, signs required by this paragraph.
(ii) The employer shall assure that no statement appears on or near
any sign required by this paragraph which contradicts or detracts from
the meaning of the required sign.
(2) Signs. (i) The employer shall post the following warning signs
in each work area where an employees exposure to lead is above the PEL.
WARNING
LEAD WORK AREA
POISON
NO SMOKING OR EATING
(ii) The employer shall assure that signs required by this paragraph
are illuminated and cleaned as necessary so that the legend is readily
visible.
(n) Recordkeeping--(1) Exposure assessment. (i) The employer shall
establish and maintain an accurate record of all monitoring and other
data used in conducting employee exposure assessments as required in
paragraph (d) of this section.
(ii) Exposure monitoring records shall include:
(A) The date(s), number, duration, location and results of each of
the samples taken if any, including a description of the sampling
procedure used to determine representative employee exposure where
applicable;
(B) A description of the sampling and analytical methods used and
evidence of their accuracy;
(C) The type of respiratory protective devices worn, if any;
(D) Name, social security number, and job classification of the
* * *