[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.62 Lead.
(a) Scope. This section applies to all construction work where an
employee may be occupationally exposed to lead. All construction work
excluded from coverage in the general industry standard for lead by 29
CFR 1910.1025(a)(2) is covered by this standard. Construction work is
defined as work for construction, alteration and/or repair, including
painting and decorating. It includes but is not limited to the
following:
(1) Demolition or salvage of structures where lead or materials
containing lead are present;
(2) Removal or encapsulation of materials containing lead;
(3) New construction, alteration, repair, or renovation of
structures, substrates, or portions thereof, that contain lead, or
materials containing lead;
(4) Installation of products containing lead;
(5) Lead contamination/emergency cleanup;
(6) Transportation, disposal, storage, or containment of lead or
materials containing lead on the site or location at which construction
activities are performed, and
(7) Maintenance operations associated with the construction
activities described in this paragraph.
(b) Definitions.
Action level means employee exposure, without regard to the use of
respirators, to an airborne concentration of lead of 30 micrograms per
cubic meter of air (30 g/m3) calculated as an 8-hour
time-weighted average (TWA).
Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary of Labor for
Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Labor, or designee.
Competent person means one who is capable of identifying existing
and predictable lead hazards in the surroundings or working conditions
and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to
eliminate them.
* * *
(iii) Employees who wear respirators shall be permitted to leave
work areas to wash their face and respirator facepiece whenever
necessary to prevent skin irritation associated with respirator use.
(g) Protective work clothing and equipment--(1) Provision and use.
Where an employee is exposed to lead above the PEL without regard to the
use of respirators, where employees are exposed to lead compounds which
may cause skin or eye irritation (e.g. lead arsenate, lead azide), and
as interim protection for employees performing tasks as specified in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the employer shall provide at no cost
to the employee and assure that the employee uses appropriate protective
work clothing and equipment that prevents contamination of the employee
and the employee's garments such as, but not limited to:
(i) Coveralls or similar full-body work clothing;
[[Page 91]]
(ii) Gloves, hats, and shoes or disposable shoe coverlets; and
(iii) Face shields, vented goggles, or other appropriate protective
equipment which complies with Sec. 1910.133 of this chapter.
(2) Cleaning and replacement. (i) The employer shall provide the
protective clothing required in paragraph (g)(1) of this section in a
clean and dry condition at least weekly, and daily to employees whose
exposure levels without regard to a respirator are over 200 g/
m3 of lead as an 8-hour TWA.
(ii) The employer shall provide for the cleaning, laundering, and
* * *
protective clothing and equipment required by paragraph (g)(2)(v) of
this section are labeled as follows:
Caution: Clothing contaminated with lead. Do not remove dust by
blowing or shaking. Dispose of lead contaminated wash water in
accordance with applicable local, state, or federal regulations.
(viii) The employer shall prohibit the removal of lead from
protective clothing or equipment by blowing, shaking, or any other means
which disperses lead into the air.
(h) Housekeeping--(1) All surfaces shall be maintained as free as
practicable of accumulations of lead.
(2) Clean-up of floors and other surfaces where lead accumulates
shall wherever possible, be cleaned by vacuuming or other methods that
minimize the likelihood of lead becoming airborne.
(3) Shoveling, dry or wet sweeping, and brushing may be used only
where vacuuming or other equally effective methods have been tried and
found not to be effective.
(4) Where vacuuming methods are selected, the vacuums shall be
equipped with HEPA filters and used and emptied in a manner which
minimizes the reentry of lead into the workplace.
(5) Compressed air shall not be used to remove lead from any surface
unless the compressed air is used in conjunction with a ventilation
system designed to capture the airborne dust created by the compressed
air.
(i) Hygiene facilities and practices. (1) The employer shall assure
that in areas where employees are exposed to lead above the PEL without
* * *
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, without regard to the use of
respirators.
(ii) The employer shall assure that change areas are equipped with
separate storage facilities for protective work clothing and equipment
and for street clothes which prevent cross-contamination.
(iii) The employer shall assure that employees do not leave the
workplace wearing any protective clothing or equipment that is required
to be worn during the work shift.
(3) Showers. (i) The employer shall provide shower facilities, where
feasible, for use by employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above
the PEL.
(ii) The employer shall assure, where shower facilities are
available, that employees shower at the end of the
[[Page 92]]
work shift and shall provide an adequate supply of cleansing agents and
towels for use by affected employees.
(4) Eating facilities. (i) The employer shall provide lunchroom
facilities or eating areas for employees whose airborne exposure to lead
is above the PEL, without regard to the use of respirators.
(ii) The employer shall assure that lunchroom facilities or eating
areas are as free as practicable from lead contamination and are readily
accessible to employees.
(iii) The employer shall assure that employees whose airborne
exposure to lead is above the PEL, without regard to the use of a
respirator, wash their hands and face prior to eating, drinking, smoking
or applying cosmetics.
(iv) The employer shall assure that employees do not enter lunchroom
facilities or eating areas with protective work clothing or equipment
unless surface lead dust has been removed by vacuuming, downdraft booth,
or other cleaning method that limits dispersion of lead dust.
(5) Hand washing facilities. (i) The employer shall provide adequate
handwashing facilities for use by employees exposed to lead in
accordance with 29 CFR 1926.51(f).
(ii) Where showers are not provided the employer shall assure that
employees wash their hands and face at the end of the work-shift.
(j) Medical surveillance--(1) General. (i) The employer shall make
* * *
surveillance including multiple physician review under paragraph
(j)(3)(iii) without cost to employees and at a reasonable time and
place.
(2) Biological monitoring--(i) Blood lead and ZPP level sampling and
analysis. The employer shall make available biological monitoring in the
form of blood sampling and analysis for lead and zinc protoporphyrin
levels to each employee covered under paragraphs (j)(1)(i) and (ii) of
this section on the following schedule:
(A) For each employee covered under paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this
section, at least every 2 months for the first 6 months and every 6
months thereafter;
(B) For each employee covered under paragraphs (j)(1) (i) or (ii) of
this section whose last blood sampling and analysis indicated a blood
lead level at or above 40 g/dl, at least every two months. This
frequency shall continue until two consecutive blood samples and
analyses indicate a blood lead level below 40 g/dl; and
(C) For each employee who is removed from exposure to lead due to an
elevated blood lead level at least monthly during the removal period.
(ii) Follow-up blood sampling tests. Whenever the results of a blood
lead level test indicate that an employee's blood lead level exceeds the
numerical criterion for medical removal under paragraph (k)(1)(i) of
this section, the employer shall provide a second (follow-up) blood
sampling test within two weeks after the employer receives the results
of the first blood sampling test.
(iii) Accuracy of blood lead level sampling and analysis. Blood lead
* * *
medical removal protection benefits means that, as long as the job the
employee was removed from continues, the employer shall maintain the
total normal earnings, seniority and other employment rights and
benefits of an employee, including the employee's right to his or her
former job status as though the employee had not been medically removed
from the employee's job or otherwise medically limited.
(iii) Follow-up medical surveillance during the period of employee
removal or limitation. During the period of time that an employee is
medically removed from his or her job or otherwise medically limited,
the employer may condition the provision of medical removal protection
benefits upon the employee's participation in follow-up medical
surveillance made available pursuant to this section.
(iv) Workers' compensation claims. If a removed employee files a
claim for workers' compensation payments for a lead-related disability,
then the employer shall continue to provide medical removal protection
benefits pending disposition of the claim. To the extent that an award
is made to the employee for earnings lost during the period of removal,
the employer's medical removal protection obligation shall be reduced by
such amount. The employer shall receive no credit for workers'
compensation payments received by the employee for treatment- related
expenses.
(v) Other credits. The employer's obligation to provide medical
removal protection benefits to a removed employee shall be reduced to
the extent that the employee receives compensation for earnings lost
during the period of removal either from a publicly or employer-funded
compensation program, or receives income from employment with another
employer made possible by virtue of the employee's removal.
(vi) Voluntary removal or restriction of an employee. Where an
employer, although not required by this section to do so, removes an
employee from exposure to lead or otherwise places limitations on an
employee due to the effects of lead exposure on the employee's medical
condition, the employer shall provide medical removal protection
benefits to the employee equal to that required by paragraph (k)(2) (i)
and (ii) of this section.
(l) Employee information and training--(1) General. (i) The employer
shall communicate information concerning lead hazards according to the
requirements of OSHA's Hazard Communication Standard for the
construction industry, 29 CFR 1926.59, including but not limited to the
requirements concerning warning signs and labels, material safety data
sheets (MSDS), and employee information and training. In addition,
employers shall comply with the following requirements:
(ii) For all employees who are subject to exposure to lead at or
above the action level on any day or who are subject to exposure to lead
compounds which may cause skin or eye irritation (e.g. lead arsenate,
lead azide), the employer shall provide a training program in accordance
* * *
program for all employees exposed to lead above the action level or who
may suffer skin or eye irritation from lead compounds such as lead
arsenate or lead azide. The program must train these employees regarding
the specific hazards associated with their work environment, protective
measures which can be taken, including the contents of any compliance
plan in
[[Page 108]]
effect, the danger of lead to their bodies (including their reproductive
systems), and their rights under the standard. All employees must be
trained prior to initial assignment to areas where there is a
possibility of exposure over the action level.
This training program must also be provided at least annually
thereafter unless further exposure above the action level will not
occur.
XI. Signs--Paragraph (M)
The standard requires that the following warning sign be posted in
work areas where the exposure to lead exceeds the PEL:
WARNING
LEAD WORK AREA
POISON
NO SMOKING OR EATING
These signs are to be posted and maintained in a manner which
assures that the legend is readily visible.
XII. Recordkeeping--Paragraph (N)
Your employer is required to keep all records of exposure monitoring
for airborne lead. These records must include the name and job
classification of employees measured, details of the sampling and
analytical techniques, the results of this sampling, and the type of
respiratory protection being worn by the person sampled. Such records
are to be retained for at least 30 years. Your employer is also required
* * *