[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.62 Lead.
(a) Scope. This section applies to all construction work where an
employee may be occupationally exposed to lead. All construction work
excluded from coverage in the general industry standard for lead by 29
* * *
and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to
eliminate them.
Director means the Director, National Institute for Occupational
Safety and Health (NIOSH), U.S. Department of Health and Human Services,
or designee.
Lead means metallic lead, all inorganic lead compounds, and organic
lead soaps. Excluded from this definition are all other organic lead
compounds.
This section means this standard.
(c) Permissible exposure limit. (1) The employer shall assure that
no employee is exposed to lead at concentrations greater than fifty
micrograms per cubic meter of air (50 g/m3) averaged
over an 8-hour period.
(2) If an employee is exposed to lead for more than 8 hours in any
work day the employees' allowable exposure, as a time weighted average
(TWA) for that day, shall be reduced according to the following formula:
Allowable employee exposure (in g/m3)=400
divided by hours worked in the day.
(3) When respirators are used to limit employee exposure as required
under paragraph (c) of this section and all the requirements of
paragraphs (e)(1) and (f) of this section have been met, employee
exposure may be considered to be at the level provided by the protection
factor of the respirator for those periods the respirator is worn. Those
periods may be averaged with exposure levels during periods when
respirators are not worn to determine the employee's daily TWA exposure.
(d) Exposure assessment--(1) General. (i) Each employer who has a
* * *
(7) Additional exposure assessments. Whenever there has been a
change of equipment, process, control, personnel or a new task has been
initiated that may result in additional employees being exposed to lead
at or above the action level or may result in employees already exposed
at or above the action level being exposed above the PEL, the employer
shall conduct additional monitoring in accordance with this paragraph.
(8) Employee notification. (i) Within 5 working days after
completion of the exposure assessment the employer shall notify each
employee in writing of the results which represent that employee's
exposure.
(ii) Whenever the results indicate that the representative employee
exposure, without regard to respirators, is at or above the PEL the
employer shall include in the written notice a statement that the
employees exposure was at or above that level and a description of the
corrective action taken or to be taken to reduce exposure to below that
level.
(9) Accuracy of measurement. The employer shall use a method of
monitoring and analysis which has an accuracy (to a confidence level of
95%) of not less than plus or minus 25 percent for airborne
concentrations of lead equal to or greater than 30g/m\3\.
(e) Methods of compliance. (1) Engineering and work practice
controls. The employer shall implement engineering and work practice
controls, including administrative controls, to reduce and maintain
employee exposure to lead to or below the permissible exposure limit to
* * *
comply with the requirements of this paragraph. Respirators shall be
used in the following circumstances:
(i) Whenever an employee's exposure to lead exceeds the PEL;
(ii) In work situations in which engineering controls and work
practices are not sufficient to reduce exposures to or below the PEL;
(iii) Whenever an employee requests a respirator; and
(iv) An interim protection for employees performing tasks as
specified in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(2) Respirator selection. (i) Where respirators are used under this
section the employer shall select the appropriate respirator or
combination of respirators from Table I below.
(ii) The employer shall provide a powered, air-purifying respirator
in lieu of the respirator specified in Table I whenever:
(A) An employee chooses to use this type of respirator; and
(B) This respirator will provide adequate protection to the
employee.
(iii) The employer shall select respirators from among those
approved for protection against lead dust, fume, and mist by the Mine
Safety and
[[Page 90]]
Health Administration and the National Institute for Occupational Safety
and Health (NIOSH) under the provisions of 30 CFR part 11.
Table I.--Respiratory Protection for Lead Aerosols
Airborne concentration of lead or
condition of use Required respirator \1\
Not in excess of 500 g/m \3\..... \1/2\ mask air
purifying respirator with
high efficiency
filters.\2\, \3\
\1/2\ mask supplied
air respirator operated in
demand (negative pressure)
mode.
* * *
(iii) The employer shall assure that all medical examinations and
procedures are performed by or under the supervision of a licensed
physician.
(iv) The employer shall make available the required medical
surveillance including multiple physician review under paragraph
(j)(3)(iii) without cost to employees and at a reasonable time and
place.
(2) Biological monitoring--(i) Blood lead and ZPP level sampling and
analysis. The employer shall make available biological monitoring in the
form of blood sampling and analysis for lead and zinc protoporphyrin
levels to each employee covered under paragraphs (j)(1)(i) and (ii) of
this section on the following schedule:
(A) For each employee covered under paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this
section, at least every 2 months for the first 6 months and every 6
months thereafter;
(B) For each employee covered under paragraphs (j)(1) (i) or (ii) of
this section whose last blood sampling and analysis indicated a blood
lead level at or above 40 g/dl, at least every two months. This
frequency shall continue until two consecutive blood samples and
analyses indicate a blood lead level below 40 g/dl; and
(C) For each employee who is removed from exposure to lead due to an
elevated blood lead level at least monthly during the removal period.
(ii) Follow-up blood sampling tests. Whenever the results of a blood
lead level test indicate that an employee's blood lead level exceeds the
numerical criterion for medical removal under paragraph (k)(1)(i) of
* * *
employee was removed from continues, the employer shall maintain the
total normal earnings, seniority and other employment rights and
benefits of an employee, including the employee's right to his or her
former job status as though the employee had not been medically removed
from the employee's job or otherwise medically limited.
(iii) Follow-up medical surveillance during the period of employee
removal or limitation. During the period of time that an employee is
medically removed from his or her job or otherwise medically limited,
the employer may condition the provision of medical removal protection
benefits upon the employee's participation in follow-up medical
surveillance made available pursuant to this section.
(iv) Workers' compensation claims. If a removed employee files a
claim for workers' compensation payments for a lead-related disability,
then the employer shall continue to provide medical removal protection
benefits pending disposition of the claim. To the extent that an award
is made to the employee for earnings lost during the period of removal,
the employer's medical removal protection obligation shall be reduced by
such amount. The employer shall receive no credit for workers'
compensation payments received by the employee for treatment- related
expenses.
(v) Other credits. The employer's obligation to provide medical
removal protection benefits to a removed employee shall be reduced to
the extent that the employee receives compensation for earnings lost
* * *