[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.102 Eye and face protection.
(a) General. (1) Employees shall be provided with eye and face
protection equipment when machines or operations present potential eye
or face injury from physical, chemical, or radiation agents.
(2) Eye and face protection equipment required by this Part shall
meet the requirements specified in American National Standards
Institute, Z87.1-1968, Practice for Occupational and Educational Eye and
Face Protection.
(3) Employees whose vision requires the use of corrective lenses in
spectacles, when required by this regulation to wear eye protection,
shall be protected by goggles or spectacles of one of the following
types:
(i) Spectacles whose protective lenses provide optical correction;
(ii) Goggles that can be worn over corrective spectacles without
disturbing the adjustment of the spectacles;
(iii) Goggles that incorporate corrective lenses mounted behind the
protective lenses.
(4) Face and eye protection equipment shall be kept clean and in
good repair. The use of this type equipment with structural or optical
defects shall be prohibited.
(5) Table E-1 shall be used as a guide in the selection of face and
eye protection for the hazards and operations noted.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC30OC91.010
[[Page 193]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC30OC91.011
*Non-side shield spectacles are available for limited hazard use
requiring only frontal protection.
**See Table E-2, in paragraph (b) of this section, Filter Lens Shade
Numbers for Protection Against Radiant Energy.
Applications
Recommended protectors: Bold type
Operation Hazards numbers signify preferred protection
Acetylene--Burning, Acetylene--Cutting, Sparks, harmful rays, 7, 8, 9.
Acetylene--Welding. molten metal, flying
particles.
Chemical Handling........................ Splash, acid burns, fumes.. 2, 10 (For severe exposure add 10 over
2).
Chipping................................. Flying particles........... 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7A, 8A.
Electric (arc) welding................... Sparks, intense rays, 9, 11, (11 in combination with 4, 5, 6,
molten metal. in tinted lenses, advisable).
Furnace operations....................... Glare, heat, molten metal.. 7, 8, 9 (For severe exposure add 10).
Grinding--Light.......................... Flying particles........... 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 10.
Grinding--Heavy.......................... Flying particles........... 1 , 3, 7A, 8A (For severe exposure add
10).
Laboratory............................... Chemical splash, glass 2 (10 when in combination with 4, 5, 6).
breakage.
Machining................................ Flying particles........... 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 10.
Molten metals............................ Heat, glare, sparks, splash 7, 8, (10 in combination with 4, 5, 6,
in tinted lenses).
Spot welding............................. Flying particles, sparks... 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 10.
(6) Protectors shall meet the following minimum requirements:
(i) They shall provide adequate protection against the particular
hazards for which they are designed.
(ii) They shall be reasonably comfortable when worn under the
designated conditions.
* * *