[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.106 Working over or near water.
(a) Employees working over or near water, where the danger of
drowning exists, shall be provided with U.S. Coast Guard-approved life
jacket or buoyant work vests.
(b) Prior to and after each use, the buoyant work vests or life
preservers shall be inspected for defects which would alter their
strength or buoyancy. Defective units shall not be used.
(c) Ring buoys with at least 90 feet of line shall be provided and
readily available for emergency rescue operations. Distance between ring
buoys shall not exceed 200 feet.
(d) At least one lifesaving skiff shall be immediately available at
locations where employees are working over or adjacent to water.