[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.50 Medical services and first aid.
(a) The employer shall insure the availability of medical personnel
for advice and consultation on matters of occupational health.
(b) Provisions shall be made prior to commencement of the project
for prompt medical attention in case of serious injury.
(c) In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, hospital, or physician,
that is reasonably accessible in terms of time and distance to the
worksite, which is available for the treatment of injured employees, a
person who has a valid certificate in first-aid training from the U.S.
Bureau of Mines, the American Red Cross, or equivalent training that can
be verified by documentary evidence, shall be available at the worksite
to render first aid.
(d)(1) First-aid supplies approved by the consulting physician shall
be easily accessible when required.
(2) The first-aid kit shall consist of materials approved by the
consulting physician in a weatherproof container with individual sealed
packages for each type of item. The contents of the first-aid kit shall
be checked by the employer before being sent out on each job and at
least weekly on each job to ensure that the expended items are replaced.
(e) Proper equipment for prompt transportation of the injured person
to a physician or hospital, or a communication system for contacting
necessary ambulance service, shall be provided.
(f) The telephone numbers of the physicians, hospitals, or
ambulances shall be conspicuously posted.
(g) Where the eyes or body of any person may be exposed to injurious
corrosive materials, suitable facilities for quick drenching or flushing
of the eyes and body shall be provided within the work area for
immediate emergency use.
[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979; 44 FR 20940, Apr. 6, 1979, as amended at 49
FR 18295, Apr. 30, 1984; 58 FR 35084, June 30, 1993; 61 FR 5510, Feb.
13, 1996]