[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.103 Respiratory protection.
(a) General. (1) In emergencies, or when controls required by
subpart D of this part either fail or are inadequate to prevent harmful
exposure to employees, appropriate respiratory protective devices shall
* * *
shall be cleaned and disinfected before it is issued by the employer to
another employee. Emergency rescue equipment shall be cleaned and
disinfected immediately after each use.
(d) Permissible practice. (1) In the control of those occupational
diseases caused by breathing air contaminated with harmful dusts, fogs,
fumes, mists, gases, smokes, sprays, or vapors, the primary objective
shall be to prevent atmospheric contamination. This shall be
accomplished as far as feasible by accepted engineering control measures
(for example, enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and
local ventilation, and substitution of less toxic materials). When
effective engineering controls are not feasible, or while they are being
instituted, appropriate respirators shall be used pursuant to the
following requirements.
(2) Respirators shall be provided by the employer when such
equipment is necessary to protect the health of the employee. The
employer shall provide the respirators which are applicable and suitable
for the purpose intended. The employer shall be responsible for the
establishment and maintenance of a respiratory protective program which
shall include the requirements outlined in paragraph (e) of this
section.
(3) The employee shall use the provided respiratory protection in
accordance with instructions and training received.
(e) Requirements for a minimal acceptable program. (1) Written
standard operating procedures governing the selection and use of
respirators shall be established.
(2) Respirators shall be selected on the basis of hazards to which
the worker is exposed.
(3) The user shall be instructed and trained in the proper use of
respirators and their limitations.
(4) [Reserved]
(5) Respirators shall be regularly cleaned and disinfected. Those
used by
[[Page 196]]
more than one worker shall be thoroughly cleaned and disinfected after
each use.
(6) Respirators shall be stored in a convenient, clean, and sanitary
location.
(7) Respirators used routinely shall be inspected during cleaning.
Worn or deteriorated parts shall be replaced. Respirators for emergency
use such as self-contained devices shall be thoroughly inspected at
least once a month and after each use.
(8) Appropriate surveillance of work area conditions and degree of
em- ployee exposure or stress shall be maintained.
(9) There shall be regular inspection and evaluation to determine
the continued effectiveness of the program.
(10) Persons should not be assigned to tasks requiring use of
respirators unless it has been determined that they are physically able
to perform the work and use the equipment. The local physician shall
determine what health and physical conditions are pertinent. The
respirator user's medical status should be reviewed periodically (for
instance, annually).
(11) Respirators shall be selected from among those jointly approved
by the Mine Safety and Health Administration and the National Institute
for Occupational Safety and Health under the provisions of 30 CFR part
11.
(f) Air quality. (1) Compressed air, compressed oxygen, liquid air,
and liquid oxygen used for respiration shall be of high purity. Oxygen
shall meet the requirements of the United States Pharmacopoeia for
medical or breathing oxygen. Breathing air shall meet at least the
requirements of the specification for Grade D breathing air as described
in Compressed Gas Association Commodity Specification G-7.1-1966.
Compressed oxygen shall not be used in supplied-air respirators or in
open circuit self-contained breathing apparatus that have previously
used compressed air. Oxygen must never be used with air line
respirators.
(2) Breathing air may be supplied to respirators from cylinders or
air compressors.
(i) Cylinders shall be tested and maintained as prescribed in the
Shipping Container Specification Regulations of the Department of
Transportation (49 CFR part 178).
(ii) The compressor for supplying air shall be equipped with
necessary safety and standby devices. A breathing air-type compressor
shall be used. Compressors shall be constructed and situated so as to
avoid entry of contaminated air into the system and suitable in-line air
purifying sorbent beds and filters installed to further assure breathing
air quality. A receiver of sufficient capacity to enable the respirator
wearer to escape from a contaminated atmosphere in event of compressor
failure, and alarms to indicate compressor failure and overheating shall
be installed in the system. If an oil-lubricated compressor is used, it
shall have a high-temperature or carbon monoxide alarm, or both. If only
a high-temperature alarm is used, the air from the compressor shall be
frequently tested for carbon monoxide to insure that it meets the
* * *