[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.62 Lead.
(a) Scope. This section applies to all construction work where an
employee may be occupationally exposed to lead. All construction work
excluded from coverage in the general industry standard for lead by 29
CFR 1910.1025(a)(2) is covered by this standard. Construction work is
defined as work for construction, alteration and/or repair, including
painting and decorating. It includes but is not limited to the
following:
(1) Demolition or salvage of structures where lead or materials
containing lead are present;
(2) Removal or encapsulation of materials containing lead;
(3) New construction, alteration, repair, or renovation of
structures, substrates, or portions thereof, that contain lead, or
materials containing lead;
(4) Installation of products containing lead;
(5) Lead contamination/emergency cleanup;
(6) Transportation, disposal, storage, or containment of lead or
materials containing lead on the site or location at which construction
activities are performed, and
(7) Maintenance operations associated with the construction
activities described in this paragraph.
(b) Definitions.
Action level means employee exposure, without regard to the use of
respirators, to an airborne concentration of lead of 30 micrograms per
cubic meter of air (30 g/m3) calculated as an 8-hour
time-weighted average (TWA).
Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary of Labor for
Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Labor, or designee.
Competent person means one who is capable of identifying existing
and predictable lead hazards in the surroundings or working conditions
and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to
eliminate them.
* * *
exposure may be considered to be at the level provided by the protection
factor of the respirator for those periods the respirator is worn. Those
periods may be averaged with exposure levels during periods when
respirators are not worn to determine the employee's daily TWA exposure.
(d) Exposure assessment--(1) General. (i) Each employer who has a
workplace or operation covered by this standard shall initially
determine if any employee may be exposed to lead at or above the action
level.
(ii) For the purposes of paragraph (d) of this section, employee
exposure is that exposure which would occur if the employee were not
using a respirator.
(iii) With the exception of monitoring under paragraph (d)(3), where
monitoring is required under this section, the employer shall collect
personal samples representative of a full shift including at least one
sample for each job classification in each work area either for each
shift or for the shift with the highest exposure level.
[[Page 86]]
(iv) Full shift personal samples shall be representative of the
monitored employee's regular, daily exposure to lead.
(2) Protection of employees during assessment of exposure. (i) With
respect to the lead related tasks listed in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this
section, where lead is present, until the employer performs an employee
exposure assessment as required in paragraph (d) of this section and
documents that the employee performing any of the listed tasks is not
exposed above the PEL, the employer shall treat the employee as if the
* * *
paragaraph is required where lead containing coatings or paint are
present on structures when performing:
(A) Abrasive blasting,
(B) Welding,
(C) Cutting, and
(D) Torch burning.
(v) Until the employer performs an employee exposure assessment as
required under paragraph (d) of this section and determines actual
employee exposure, the employer shall provide to employees performing
the tasks described in paragraphs (d)(2)(i), (d)(2)(ii), (d)(2)(iii),
and (d)(2)(iv) of this section with interim protection as follows:
(A) Appropriate respiratory protection in accordance with paragraph
(f) of this section.
[[Page 87]]
(B) Appropriate personal protective clothing and equipment in
accordance with paragraph (g) of this section.
(C) Change areas in accordance with paragraph (i)(2) of this
section.
(D) Hand washing facilities in accordance with paragraph (i)(5) of
this section.
(E) Biological monitoring in accordance with paragraph (j)(1)(i) of
this section, to consist of blood sampling and analysis for lead and
zinc protoporphyrin levels, and
(F) Training as required under paragraph (l)(1)(i) of this section
regarding 29 CFR 1926.59, Hazard Communication; training as required
under paragraph (l)(2)(ii)(C) of this section, regarding use of
respirators; and training in accordance with 29 CFR 1926.21, Safety
training and education.
(3) Basis of initial determination. (i) Except as provided under
paragraphs (d)(3)(iii) and (d)(3)(iv) of this section the employer shall
monitor employee exposures and shall base initial determinations on the
employee exposure monitoring results and any of the following, relevant
considerations:
(A) Any information, observations, or calculations which would
indicate employee exposure to lead;
* * *
in accordance with appendix D of this section. The tests shall be used
to select facepieces that provide the required protection as prescribed
in Table I.
(iii) If an employee exhibits difficulty in breathing during the
fitting test or during use, the employer shall make available to the
employee an examination in accordance with paragraph (j)(3)(i)(B) of
this section to determine whether the employee can wear a respirator
while performing the required duty.
(4) Respirator program. (i) The employer shall institute a
respiratory protection program in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.134 (b),
(d), (e) and (f).
(ii) The employer shall permit each employee who uses a filter
respirator to change the filter elements whenever an increase in
breathing resistance is detected and shall maintain an adequate supply
of filter elements for this purpose.
(iii) Employees who wear respirators shall be permitted to leave
work areas to wash their face and respirator facepiece whenever
necessary to prevent skin irritation associated with respirator use.
(g) Protective work clothing and equipment--(1) Provision and use.
Where an employee is exposed to lead above the PEL without regard to the
use of respirators, where employees are exposed to lead compounds which
may cause skin or eye irritation (e.g. lead arsenate, lead azide), and
as interim protection for employees performing tasks as specified in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the employer shall provide at no cost
to the employee and assure that the employee uses appropriate protective
work clothing and equipment that prevents contamination of the employee
and the employee's garments such as, but not limited to:
(i) Coveralls or similar full-body work clothing;
[[Page 91]]
(ii) Gloves, hats, and shoes or disposable shoe coverlets; and
(iii) Face shields, vented goggles, or other appropriate protective
equipment which complies with Sec. 1910.133 of this chapter.
(2) Cleaning and replacement. (i) The employer shall provide the
protective clothing required in paragraph (g)(1) of this section in a
clean and dry condition at least weekly, and daily to employees whose
exposure levels without regard to a respirator are over 200 g/
m3 of lead as an 8-hour TWA.
(ii) The employer shall provide for the cleaning, laundering, and
disposal of protective clothing and equipment required by paragraph
(g)(1) of this section.
(iii) The employer shall repair or replace required protective
clothing and equipment as needed to maintain their effectiveness.
* * *
and for street clothes which prevent cross-contamination.
(iii) The employer shall assure that employees do not leave the
workplace wearing any protective clothing or equipment that is required
to be worn during the work shift.
(3) Showers. (i) The employer shall provide shower facilities, where
feasible, for use by employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above
the PEL.
(ii) The employer shall assure, where shower facilities are
available, that employees shower at the end of the
[[Page 92]]
work shift and shall provide an adequate supply of cleansing agents and
towels for use by affected employees.
(4) Eating facilities. (i) The employer shall provide lunchroom
facilities or eating areas for employees whose airborne exposure to lead
is above the PEL, without regard to the use of respirators.
(ii) The employer shall assure that lunchroom facilities or eating
areas are as free as practicable from lead contamination and are readily
accessible to employees.
(iii) The employer shall assure that employees whose airborne
exposure to lead is above the PEL, without regard to the use of a
respirator, wash their hands and face prior to eating, drinking, smoking
or applying cosmetics.
(iv) The employer shall assure that employees do not enter lunchroom
facilities or eating areas with protective work clothing or equipment
unless surface lead dust has been removed by vacuuming, downdraft booth,
or other cleaning method that limits dispersion of lead dust.
* * *
results from manufacturers of lead containing products or materials. The
data the employer uses from an industry-wide survey must be obtained
under workplace conditions closely resembling the processes, types of
material, control methods, work practices and environmental conditions
in the employer's current operations.
(ii) The employer shall maintain the record of the objective data
relied upon for at least 30 years.
(5) Availability. The employer shall make available upon request all
records required to be maintained by paragraph (n) of this section to
affected employees, former employees, and their designated
representatives, and to the Assistant Secretary and the Director for
examination and copying.
(6) Transfer of records. (i) Whenever the employer ceases to do
business, the successor employer shall receive and retain all records
required to be maintained by paragraph (n) of this section.
(ii) Whenever the employer ceases to do business and there is no
successor employer to receive and retain the records required to be
maintained by this section for the prescribed period, these records
shall be transmitted to the Director.
(iii) At the expiration of the retention period for the records
required to be maintained by this section, the employer shall notify the
Director at least 3 months prior to the disposal of such records and
shall transmit those records to the Director if requested within the
period.
(iv) The employer shall also comply with any additional requirements
* * *