[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.64 Process safety management of highly hazardous chemicals.
Purpose. This section contains requirements for preventing or
minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive,
flammable, or explosive chemicals. These releases may result in toxic,
fire or explosion hazards.
(a) Application. (1) This section applies to the following:
(i) A process which involves a chemical at or above the specified
threshold quantities listed in Appendix A to this section;
(ii) A process which involves a flammable liquid or gas (as defined
in Sec. 1926.59(c) of this part) on site in one location, in a quantity
of 10,000 pounds (4535.9 kg) or more except for:
(A) Hydrocarbon fuels used solely for workplace consumption as a
fuel (e.g., propane used for comfort heating, gasoline for vehicle
refueling), if such fuels are not a part of a process containing another
highly hazardous chemical covered by this standard;
(B) Flammable liquids stored in atmospheric tanks or transferred
which are kept below their normal boiling point without benefit of
chilling or refrigeration.
(2) This section does not apply to:
(i) Retail facilities;
(ii) Oil or gas well drilling or servicing operations; or,
(iii) Normally unoccupied remote facilities.
(b) Definitions. Atmospheric tank means a storage tank which has
been designed to operate at pressures from atmospheric through 0.5
p.s.i.g. (pounds per square inch gauge, 3.45 Kpa).
Boiling point means the boiling point of a liquid at a pressure of
14.7 pounds per square inch absolute (p.s.i.a.) (760 mm.). For the
purposes of this section, where an accurate boiling point is unavailable
for the material in question, or for mixtures which do not have a
[[Page 123]]
constant boiling point, the 10 percent point of a distillation performed
in accordance with the Standard Method of Test for Distillation of
Petroleum Products, ASTM D-86-62, may be used as the boiling point of
the liquid.
Catastrophic release means a major uncontrolled emission, fire, or
explosion, involving one or more highly hazardous chemicals, that
presents serious danger to employees in the workplace.
Facility means the buildings, containers or equipment which contain
a process.
Highly hazardous chemical means a substance possessing toxic,
reactive, flammable, or explosive properties and specified by paragraph
(a)(1) of this section.
Hot work means work involving electric or gas welding, cutting,
brazing, or similar flame or spark-producing operations.
Normally unoccupied remote facility means a facility which is
operated, maintained or serviced by employees who visit the facility
only periodically to check its operation and to perform necessary
operating or maintenance tasks. No employees are permanently stationed
at the facility. Facilities meeting this definition are not contiguous
with, and must be geographically remote from all other buildings,
processes or persons.
Process means any activity involving a highly hazardous chemical
including any use, storage, manufacturing, handling, or the on-site
* * *