[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.103 Respiratory protection.
(a) General. (1) In emergencies, or when controls required by
subpart D of this part either fail or are inadequate to prevent harmful
exposure to employees, appropriate respiratory protective devices shall
be provided by the employer and shall be used.
(2) Respiratory protective devices shall be approved by the Mine
Safety and Health Administration and the National Institute for
Occupational Safety and Health for the specific contaminant to which the
employee is exposed.
(b) Respirator selection. (1) The chemical and physical properties
of the contaminant, as well as the toxicity and concentration of the
hazardous material, shall be considered in selecting the proper
respirators.
(2) The nature and extent of the hazard, work requirements, and
conditions, as well as the limitations and characteristics of the
available respirators, shall also be factors considered in making the
proper selection.
(3) The following table lists the types of respirators required for
protection in dangerous atmospheres:
Table E-4--Selection of Respirators
Hazard Respirator (See Note)
Oxygen deficiency................ Self-contained breathing apparatus.
Hose mask with blower. Combination
air-line respirator with auxiliary
self-contained air supply or an air-
storage receiver with alarm.
Gas and vapor contaminants Self-contained breathing apparatus.
immediately dangerous to life Hose mask with blower. Air-
and health. purifying, full facepiece respirator
with chemical canister (gas mask).
Self-rescue mouthpiece respirator
(for escape only). Combination air-
line respirator with auxiliary self-
contained air supply or an air-
storage receiver with alarm.
Not immediately dangerous to life Air-line respirator.
and health.
Hose mask without blower.
Air-purifying, half-mask or
mouthpiece respirator with chemical
cartridge.
Particulate contaminants Self-contained breathing apparatus.
immediately dangerous to life
and health.
Hose mask with blower.
Air-purifying, full facepiece
respirator with appropriate filter.
[[Page 195]]
Self-rescue mouthpiece respirator
(for escape only).
Combination air-line respirator with
auxiliary self-contained air supply
or an air-storage receiver with
alarm.
Not immediately dangerous to life Air-purifying, half-mask or
and health. mouthpiece respirator with filter
pad or cartridge.
Air-line respirator.
Air-line abrasive-blasting
respirator.
Hose-mask without blower.
Combination gas, vapor, and Self-contained breathing apparatus.
particulate contaminants
immediately dangerous to life
and health.
Hose mask with blower.
Air-purifying, full facepiece
respirator with chemical canister
and appropriate filter (gas mask
with filter).
Self-rescue mouthpiece respirator
(for escape only).
Combination air-line respirator with
auxiliary self-contained air supply
or an air-storage receiver with
alarm.
Not immediately dangerous to life Air-line respirator.
and health.
Hose mask without blower.
Air-purifying, half-mask or
mouthpiece respirator with chemical
cartridge and appropriate filter.
* * *