[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.62 Lead.
(a) Scope. This section applies to all construction work where an
employee may be occupationally exposed to lead. All construction work
excluded from coverage in the general industry standard for lead by 29
CFR 1910.1025(a)(2) is covered by this standard. Construction work is
defined as work for construction, alteration and/or repair, including
painting and decorating. It includes but is not limited to the
following:
(1) Demolition or salvage of structures where lead or materials
containing lead are present;
(2) Removal or encapsulation of materials containing lead;
(3) New construction, alteration, repair, or renovation of
structures, substrates, or portions thereof, that contain lead, or
materials containing lead;
(4) Installation of products containing lead;
(5) Lead contamination/emergency cleanup;
(6) Transportation, disposal, storage, or containment of lead or
materials containing lead on the site or location at which construction
activities are performed, and
(7) Maintenance operations associated with the construction
activities described in this paragraph.
(b) Definitions.
Action level means employee exposure, without regard to the use of
respirators, to an airborne concentration of lead of 30 micrograms per
cubic meter of air (30 g/m3) calculated as an 8-hour
time-weighted average (TWA).
Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary of Labor for
Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Labor, or designee.
Competent person means one who is capable of identifying existing
and predictable lead hazards in the surroundings or working conditions
and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to
eliminate them.
Director means the Director, National Institute for Occupational
Safety and Health (NIOSH), U.S. Department of Health and Human Services,
or designee.
Lead means metallic lead, all inorganic lead compounds, and organic
lead soaps. Excluded from this definition are all other organic lead
compounds.
This section means this standard.
(c) Permissible exposure limit. (1) The employer shall assure that
no employee is exposed to lead at concentrations greater than fifty
micrograms per cubic meter of air (50 g/m3) averaged
over an 8-hour period.
* * *
this section, to consist of blood sampling and analysis for lead and
zinc protoporphyrin levels, and
(F) Training as required under paragraph (l)(1)(i) of this section
regarding 29 CFR 1926.59, Hazard Communication; training as required
under paragraph (l)(2)(ii)(C) of this section, regarding use of
respirators; and training in accordance with 29 CFR 1926.21, Safety
training and education.
(3) Basis of initial determination. (i) Except as provided under
paragraphs (d)(3)(iii) and (d)(3)(iv) of this section the employer shall
monitor employee exposures and shall base initial determinations on the
employee exposure monitoring results and any of the following, relevant
considerations:
(A) Any information, observations, or calculations which would
indicate employee exposure to lead;
(B) Any previous measurements of airborne lead; and
(C) Any employee complaints of symptoms which may be attributable to
exposure to lead.
(ii) Monitoring for the initial determination where performed may be
limited to a representative sample of the exposed employees who the
employer reasonably believes are exposed to the greatest airborne
concentrations of lead in the workplace.
(iii) Where the employer has previously monitored for lead
exposures, and the data were obtained within the past 12 months during
work operations conducted under workplace conditions closely resembling
the processes, type of material, control methods, work practices, and
environmental conditions used and prevailing in the employer's current
* * *
(4) Positive initial determination and initial monitoring. (i) Where
a determination conducted under paragraphs (d) (1), (2) and (3) of this
section shows the possibility of any employee exposure at or above the
action level the employer shall conduct monitoring which is
representative of the exposure for each employee in the workplace who is
exposed to lead.
(ii) Where the employer has previously monitored for lead exposure,
and the data were obtained within the past 12 months during work
operations conducted under workplace conditions closely resembling the
processes, type of material, control methods, work practices, and
environmental conditions used and prevailing in the employer's current
operations, the employer may rely on such earlier monitoring results to
satisfy the requirements of paragraph (d)(4)(i) of this section if the
sampling and analytical methods meet the accuracy and confidence levels
of paragraph (d)(10) of this section.
(5) Negative initial determination. Where a determination, conducted
under paragraphs (d) (1), (2), and (3) of this section is made that no
employee is exposed to airborne concentrations of lead at or above the
action level the employer shall make a written record of such
determination. The record shall
[[Page 88]]
include at least the information specified in paragraph (d)(3)(i) of
this section and shall also include the date of determination, location
within the worksite, and the name and social security number of each
employee monitored.
* * *