[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.95 Criteria for personal protective equipment.
(a) Application. Protective equipment, including personal protective
equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing,
respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be
provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition
wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or
environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical
irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or
impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption,
inhalation or physical contact.
(b) Employee-owned equipment. Where employees provide their own
protective equipment, the employer shall be responsible to assure its
adequacy, including proper maintenance, and sanitation of such
equipment.
[[Page 192]]
(c) Design. All personal protective equipment shall be of safe
design and construction for the work to be performed.
[58 FR 35152, June 30, 1993]