[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.62 Lead.
(a) Scope. This section applies to all construction work where an
employee may be occupationally exposed to lead. All construction work
excluded from coverage in the general industry standard for lead by 29
CFR 1910.1025(a)(2) is covered by this standard. Construction work is
defined as work for construction, alteration and/or repair, including
painting and decorating. It includes but is not limited to the
following:
(1) Demolition or salvage of structures where lead or materials
containing lead are present;
(2) Removal or encapsulation of materials containing lead;
(3) New construction, alteration, repair, or renovation of
structures, substrates, or portions thereof, that contain lead, or
materials containing lead;
(4) Installation of products containing lead;
(5) Lead contamination/emergency cleanup;
(6) Transportation, disposal, storage, or containment of lead or
materials containing lead on the site or location at which construction
activities are performed, and
(7) Maintenance operations associated with the construction
activities described in this paragraph.
(b) Definitions.
Action level means employee exposure, without regard to the use of
respirators, to an airborne concentration of lead of 30 micrograms per
cubic meter of air (30 g/m3) calculated as an 8-hour
time-weighted average (TWA).
Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary of Labor for
Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Labor, or designee.
Competent person means one who is capable of identifying existing
and predictable lead hazards in the surroundings or working conditions
and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to
eliminate them.
Director means the Director, National Institute for Occupational
Safety and Health (NIOSH), U.S. Department of Health and Human Services,
or designee.
Lead means metallic lead, all inorganic lead compounds, and organic
lead soaps. Excluded from this definition are all other organic lead
compounds.
This section means this standard.
(c) Permissible exposure limit. (1) The employer shall assure that
no employee is exposed to lead at concentrations greater than fifty
micrograms per cubic meter of air (50 g/m3) averaged
over an 8-hour period.
(2) If an employee is exposed to lead for more than 8 hours in any
work day the employees' allowable exposure, as a time weighted average
(TWA) for that day, shall be reduced according to the following formula:
Allowable employee exposure (in g/m3)=400
divided by hours worked in the day.
(3) When respirators are used to limit employee exposure as required
under paragraph (c) of this section and all the requirements of
paragraphs (e)(1) and (f) of this section have been met, employee
exposure may be considered to be at the level provided by the protection
factor of the respirator for those periods the respirator is worn. Those
periods may be averaged with exposure levels during periods when
respirators are not worn to determine the employee's daily TWA exposure.
(d) Exposure assessment--(1) General. (i) Each employer who has a
workplace or operation covered by this standard shall initially
* * *
equipped with HEPA filters and used and emptied in a manner which
minimizes the reentry of lead into the workplace.
(5) Compressed air shall not be used to remove lead from any surface
unless the compressed air is used in conjunction with a ventilation
system designed to capture the airborne dust created by the compressed
air.
(i) Hygiene facilities and practices. (1) The employer shall assure
that in areas where employees are exposed to lead above the PEL without
regard to the use of respirators, food or beverage is not present or
consumed, tobacco products are not present or used, and cosmetics are
not applied.
(2) Change areas. (i) The employer shall provide clean change areas
for employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above the PEL, and as
interim protection for employees performing tasks as specified in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, without regard to the use of
respirators.
(ii) The employer shall assure that change areas are equipped with
separate storage facilities for protective work clothing and equipment
and for street clothes which prevent cross-contamination.
(iii) The employer shall assure that employees do not leave the
workplace wearing any protective clothing or equipment that is required
to be worn during the work shift.
(3) Showers. (i) The employer shall provide shower facilities, where
feasible, for use by employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above
the PEL.
(ii) The employer shall assure, where shower facilities are
* * *
sheets (MSDS), and employee information and training. In addition,
employers shall comply with the following requirements:
(ii) For all employees who are subject to exposure to lead at or
above the action level on any day or who are subject to exposure to lead
compounds which may cause skin or eye irritation (e.g. lead arsenate,
lead azide), the employer shall provide a training program in accordance
with paragraph (l)(2) of this section and assure employee participation.
(iii) The employer shall provide the training program as initial
training prior to the time of job assignment or prior to the start up
date for this requirement, whichever comes last.
(iv) The employer shall also provide the training program at least
annually for each employee who is subject to lead exposure at or above
the action level on any day.
[[Page 97]]
(2) Training program. The employer shall assure that each employee
is trained in the following:
(i) The content of this standard and its appendices;
(ii) The specific nature of the operations which could result in
exposure to lead above the action level;
(iii) The purpose, proper selection, fitting, use, and limitations
of respirators;
(iv) The purpose and a description of the medical surveillance
program, and the medical removal protection program including
information concerning the adverse health effects associated with
excessive exposure to lead (with particular attention to the adverse
reproductive effects on both males and females and hazards to the fetus
* * *
program for all employees exposed to lead above the action level or who
may suffer skin or eye irritation from lead compounds such as lead
arsenate or lead azide. The program must train these employees regarding
the specific hazards associated with their work environment, protective
measures which can be taken, including the contents of any compliance
plan in
[[Page 108]]
effect, the danger of lead to their bodies (including their reproductive
systems), and their rights under the standard. All employees must be
trained prior to initial assignment to areas where there is a
possibility of exposure over the action level.
This training program must also be provided at least annually
thereafter unless further exposure above the action level will not
occur.
XI. Signs--Paragraph (M)
The standard requires that the following warning sign be posted in
work areas where the exposure to lead exceeds the PEL:
WARNING
LEAD WORK AREA
POISON
NO SMOKING OR EATING
These signs are to be posted and maintained in a manner which
assures that the legend is readily visible.
XII. Recordkeeping--Paragraph (N)
Your employer is required to keep all records of exposure monitoring
for airborne lead. These records must include the name and job
classification of employees measured, details of the sampling and
analytical techniques, the results of this sampling, and the type of
respiratory protection being worn by the person sampled. Such records
are to be retained for at least 30 years. Your employer is also required
* * *