[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.104 Safety belts, lifelines, and lanyards.
(a) Lifelines, safety belts, and lanyards shall be used only for
employee safeguarding. Any lifeline, safety belt, or lanyard actually
subjected to in-service loading, as distinguished from static load
testing, shall be immediately removed from service and shall not be used
again for employee safeguarding.
(b) Lifelines shall be secured above the point of operation to an
anchorage or structural member capable of supporting a minimum dead
weight of 5,400 pounds.
(c) Lifelines used on rock-scaling operations, or in areas where the
lifeline may be subjected to cutting or abrasion, shall be a minimum of
\7/8\-inch wire core manila rope. For all other lifeline applications, a
minimum of \3/4\-inch manila or equivalent, with a minimum breaking
strength of 5,400 pounds, shall be used.
(d) Safety belt lanyard shall be a minimum of \1/2\-inch nylon, or
equivalent, with a maximum length to provide for a fall of no greater
than 6 feet. The rope shall have a nominal breaking strength of 5,400
pounds.
(e) All safety belt and lanyard hardware shall be drop forged or
pressed steel, cadmium plated in accordance with type 1, Class B plating
specified in Federal Specification QQ-P-416. Surface shall be smooth and
free of sharp edges.
(f) All safety belt and lanyard hardware, except rivets, shall be
capable of withstanding a tensile loading of 4,000
[[Page 200]]
pounds without cracking, breaking, or taking a permanent deformation.