[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.35 Employee emergency action plans.
(a) Scope and application. This section applies to all emergency
action plans required by a particular OSHA standard. The emergency
action plan shall be in writing (except as provided in the last sentence
of paragraph (e)(3) of this section) and shall cover those designated
actions employers and employees must take to ensure employee safety from
fire and other emergencies.
(b) Elements. The following elements, at a minimum, shall be
included in the plan:
(1) Emergency escape procedures and emergency escape route
assignments;
(2) Procedures to be followed by employees who remain to operate
critical plant operations before they evacuate;
(3) Procedures to account for all employees after emergency
evacuation has been completed;
(4) Rescue and medical duties for those employees who are to perform
them;
(5) The preferred means of reporting fires and other emergencies;
and
(6) Names or regular job titles of persons or departments who can be
contacted for further information or explanation of duties under the
plan.
(c) Alarm system. (1) The employer shall establish an employee alarm
system which complies with Sec. 1926.159.
(2) If the employee alarm system is used for alerting fire brigade
members, or for other purposes, a distinctive signal for each purpose
shall be used.
(d) Evacuation. The employer shall establish in the emergency action
plan the types of evacuation to be used in emergency circumstances.
(e) Training. (1) Before implementing the emergency action plan, the
employer shall designate and train a sufficient number of persons to
assist in the
[[Page 26]]
safe and orderly emergency evacuation of employees.
(2) The employer shall review the plan with each employee covered by
the plan at the following times:
(i) Initially when the plan is developed,
(ii) Whenever the employee's responsibilities or designated actions
under the plan change, and
(iii) Whenever the plan is changed.
(3) The employer shall review with each employee upon initial
assignment those parts of the plan which the employee must know to
protect the employee in the event of an emergency. The written plan
shall be kept at the workplace and made available for employee review.
For those employers with 10 or fewer employees the plan may be
communicated orally to employees and the employer need not maintain a
written plan.
[58 FR 35083, June 30, 1993]
Subpart D--Occupational Health and Environmental Controls
Authority: Sec. 107, Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act
(Construction Safety Act) (40 U.S.C. 333); secs. 4, 6, and 8,
Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 653, 655, 657);
Secretary of Labor's Order No. 12-71 (36 FR 8754), 8-76 (41 FR 25059),