[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.62 Lead.
(a) Scope. This section applies to all construction work where an
employee may be occupationally exposed to lead. All construction work
excluded from coverage in the general industry standard for lead by 29
* * *
work clothing and equipment that prevents contamination of the employee
and the employee's garments such as, but not limited to:
(i) Coveralls or similar full-body work clothing;
[[Page 91]]
(ii) Gloves, hats, and shoes or disposable shoe coverlets; and
(iii) Face shields, vented goggles, or other appropriate protective
equipment which complies with Sec. 1910.133 of this chapter.
(2) Cleaning and replacement. (i) The employer shall provide the
protective clothing required in paragraph (g)(1) of this section in a
clean and dry condition at least weekly, and daily to employees whose
exposure levels without regard to a respirator are over 200 g/
m3 of lead as an 8-hour TWA.
(ii) The employer shall provide for the cleaning, laundering, and
disposal of protective clothing and equipment required by paragraph
(g)(1) of this section.
(iii) The employer shall repair or replace required protective
clothing and equipment as needed to maintain their effectiveness.
(iv) The employer shall assure that all protective clothing is
removed at the completion of a work shift only in change areas provided
for that purpose as prescribed in paragraph (i)(2) of this section.
(v) The employer shall assure that contaminated protective clothing
which is to be cleaned, laundered, or disposed of, is placed in a closed
container in the change area which prevents dispersion of lead outside
the container.
(vi) The employer shall inform in writing any person who cleans or
launders protective clothing or equipment of the potentially harmful
effects of exposure to lead.
* * *
[[Page 92]]
work shift and shall provide an adequate supply of cleansing agents and
towels for use by affected employees.
(4) Eating facilities. (i) The employer shall provide lunchroom
facilities or eating areas for employees whose airborne exposure to lead
is above the PEL, without regard to the use of respirators.
(ii) The employer shall assure that lunchroom facilities or eating
areas are as free as practicable from lead contamination and are readily
accessible to employees.
(iii) The employer shall assure that employees whose airborne
exposure to lead is above the PEL, without regard to the use of a
respirator, wash their hands and face prior to eating, drinking, smoking
or applying cosmetics.
(iv) The employer shall assure that employees do not enter lunchroom
facilities or eating areas with protective work clothing or equipment
unless surface lead dust has been removed by vacuuming, downdraft booth,
or other cleaning method that limits dispersion of lead dust.
(5) Hand washing facilities. (i) The employer shall provide adequate
handwashing facilities for use by employees exposed to lead in
accordance with 29 CFR 1926.51(f).
(ii) Where showers are not provided the employer shall assure that
employees wash their hands and face at the end of the work-shift.
(j) Medical surveillance--(1) General. (i) The employer shall make
available initial medical surveillance to employees occupationally
exposed on any day to lead at or above the action level. Initial medical
* * *
lead azide), the employer shall provide a training program in accordance
with paragraph (l)(2) of this section and assure employee participation.
(iii) The employer shall provide the training program as initial
training prior to the time of job assignment or prior to the start up
date for this requirement, whichever comes last.
(iv) The employer shall also provide the training program at least
annually for each employee who is subject to lead exposure at or above
the action level on any day.
[[Page 97]]
(2) Training program. The employer shall assure that each employee
is trained in the following:
(i) The content of this standard and its appendices;
(ii) The specific nature of the operations which could result in
exposure to lead above the action level;
(iii) The purpose, proper selection, fitting, use, and limitations
of respirators;
(iv) The purpose and a description of the medical surveillance
program, and the medical removal protection program including
information concerning the adverse health effects associated with
excessive exposure to lead (with particular attention to the adverse
reproductive effects on both males and females and hazards to the fetus
and additional precautions for employees who are pregnant);
(v) The engineering controls and work practices associated with the
employee's job assignment including training of employees to follow
relevant good work practices described in Appendix B of this section;
(vi) The contents of any compliance plan in effect;
(vii) Instructions to employees that chelating agents should not
* * *
(m) Signs--(1) General. (i) The employer may use signs required by
other statutes, regulations or ordinances in addition to, or in
combination with, signs required by this paragraph.
(ii) The employer shall assure that no statement appears on or near
any sign required by this paragraph which contradicts or detracts from
the meaning of the required sign.
(2) Signs. (i) The employer shall post the following warning signs
in each work area where an employees exposure to lead is above the PEL.
WARNING
LEAD WORK AREA
POISON
NO SMOKING OR EATING
(ii) The employer shall assure that signs required by this paragraph
are illuminated and cleaned as necessary so that the legend is readily
visible.
(n) Recordkeeping--(1) Exposure assessment. (i) The employer shall
establish and maintain an accurate record of all monitoring and other
data used in conducting employee exposure assessments as required in
paragraph (d) of this section.
(ii) Exposure monitoring records shall include:
(A) The date(s), number, duration, location and results of each of
the samples taken if any, including a description of the sampling
procedure used to determine representative employee exposure where
applicable;
(B) A description of the sampling and analytical methods used and
evidence of their accuracy;
(C) The type of respiratory protective devices worn, if any;
(D) Name, social security number, and job classification of the
employee monitored and of all other employees whose exposure the
* * *
(A) A copy of the medical examination results including medical and
work history required under paragraph (j) of this section;
(B) A description of the laboratory procedures and a copy of any
standards or guidelines used to interpret the test results or references
to that information;
(C) A copy of the results of biological monitoring.
(iv) The employer shall maintain or assure that the physician
maintains medical records in accordance with the provisions of 29 CFR
1910.20.
(3) Medical removals. (i) The employer shall establish and maintain
an accurate record for each employee removed from current exposure to
lead pursuant to paragraph (k) of this section.
(ii) Each record shall include:
(A) The name and social security number of the employee;
(B) The date of each occasion that the employee was removed from
current exposure to lead as well as the corresponding date on which the
employee was returned to his or her former job status;
(C) A brief explanation of how each removal was or is being
accomplished; and
(D) A statement with respect to each removal indicating whether or
not the reason for the removal was an elevated blood lead level.
(iii) The employer shall maintain each medical removal record for at
least the duration of an employee's employment.
(4) Objective data for exemption from requirement for initial
monitoring. (i) For purposes of this section, objective data are
information demonstrating that a particular product or material
containing lead or a specific process, operation, or activity involving
* * *