[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.103 Respiratory protection.
(a) General. (1) In emergencies, or when controls required by
subpart D of this part either fail or are inadequate to prevent harmful
exposure to employees, appropriate respiratory protective devices shall
be provided by the employer and shall be used.
(2) Respiratory protective devices shall be approved by the Mine
Safety and Health Administration and the National Institute for
Occupational Safety and Health for the specific contaminant to which the
employee is exposed.
(b) Respirator selection. (1) The chemical and physical properties
of the contaminant, as well as the toxicity and concentration of the
hazardous material, shall be considered in selecting the proper
respirators.
(2) The nature and extent of the hazard, work requirements, and
conditions, as well as the limitations and characteristics of the
available respirators, shall also be factors considered in making the
proper selection.
(3) The following table lists the types of respirators required for
protection in dangerous atmospheres:
Table E-4--Selection of Respirators
Hazard Respirator (See Note)
Oxygen deficiency................ Self-contained breathing apparatus.
Hose mask with blower. Combination
air-line respirator with auxiliary
self-contained air supply or an air-
storage receiver with alarm.
Gas and vapor contaminants Self-contained breathing apparatus.
immediately dangerous to life Hose mask with blower. Air-
and health. purifying, full facepiece respirator
with chemical canister (gas mask).
Self-rescue mouthpiece respirator
(for escape only). Combination air-
line respirator with auxiliary self-
contained air supply or an air-
storage receiver with alarm.
Not immediately dangerous to life Air-line respirator.
and health.
Hose mask without blower.
Air-purifying, half-mask or
mouthpiece respirator with chemical
cartridge.
Particulate contaminants Self-contained breathing apparatus.
immediately dangerous to life
and health.
Hose mask with blower.
Air-purifying, full facepiece
respirator with appropriate filter.
[[Page 195]]
Self-rescue mouthpiece respirator
(for escape only).
Combination air-line respirator with
auxiliary self-contained air supply
or an air-storage receiver with
alarm.
Not immediately dangerous to life Air-purifying, half-mask or
and health. mouthpiece respirator with filter
pad or cartridge.
Air-line respirator.
Air-line abrasive-blasting
respirator.
Hose-mask without blower.
Combination gas, vapor, and Self-contained breathing apparatus.
particulate contaminants
immediately dangerous to life
and health.
Hose mask with blower.
Air-purifying, full facepiece
respirator with chemical canister
and appropriate filter (gas mask
with filter).
Self-rescue mouthpiece respirator
(for escape only).
Combination air-line respirator with
auxiliary self-contained air supply
or an air-storage receiver with
alarm.
Not immediately dangerous to life Air-line respirator.
and health.
Hose mask without blower.
Air-purifying, half-mask or
mouthpiece respirator with chemical
cartridge and appropriate filter.
Note: For the purpose of this part, immediately dangerous to life and
health is defined as a condition that either poses an immediate threat
to life and health or an immediate threat of severe exposure to
contaminants, such as radioactive materials, which are likely to have
adverse delayed effects on health.
(c) Selection, issuance, use and care of respirators. (1) Employees
required to use respiratory protective equipment approved for use in
atmospheres immediately dangerous to life shall be thoroughly trained in
its use. Employees required to use other types of respiratory protective
equipment shall be instructed in the use and limitations of such
equipment.
(2) Respiratory protective equipment shall be inspected regularly
and maintained in good condition. Gas mask canisters and chemical
cartridges shall be replaced as necessary so as to provide complete
protection. Mechanical filters shall be cleaned or replaced as necessary
so as to avoid undue resistance to breathing.
(3) Respiratory protective equipment which has been previously used
shall be cleaned and disinfected before it is issued by the employer to
another employee. Emergency rescue equipment shall be cleaned and
disinfected immediately after each use.
(d) Permissible practice. (1) In the control of those occupational
diseases caused by breathing air contaminated with harmful dusts, fogs,
fumes, mists, gases, smokes, sprays, or vapors, the primary objective
shall be to prevent atmospheric contamination. This shall be
accomplished as far as feasible by accepted engineering control measures
(for example, enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and
local ventilation, and substitution of less toxic materials). When
effective engineering controls are not feasible, or while they are being
instituted, appropriate respirators shall be used pursuant to the
following requirements.
(2) Respirators shall be provided by the employer when such
equipment is necessary to protect the health of the employee. The
employer shall provide the respirators which are applicable and suitable
for the purpose intended. The employer shall be responsible for the
establishment and maintenance of a respiratory protective program which
shall include the requirements outlined in paragraph (e) of this
section.
(3) The employee shall use the provided respiratory protection in
accordance with instructions and training received.
(e) Requirements for a minimal acceptable program. (1) Written
standard operating procedures governing the selection and use of
respirators shall be established.
(2) Respirators shall be selected on the basis of hazards to which
the worker is exposed.
(3) The user shall be instructed and trained in the proper use of
respirators and their limitations.
(4) [Reserved]
(5) Respirators shall be regularly cleaned and disinfected. Those
used by
[[Page 196]]
* * *