[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.103 Respiratory protection.
(a) General. (1) In emergencies, or when controls required by
subpart D of this part either fail or are inadequate to prevent harmful
exposure to employees, appropriate respiratory protective devices shall
be provided by the employer and shall be used.
(2) Respiratory protective devices shall be approved by the Mine
Safety and Health Administration and the National Institute for
Occupational Safety and Health for the specific contaminant to which the
employee is exposed.
(b) Respirator selection. (1) The chemical and physical properties
of the contaminant, as well as the toxicity and concentration of the
hazardous material, shall be considered in selecting the proper
respirators.
(2) The nature and extent of the hazard, work requirements, and
conditions, as well as the limitations and characteristics of the
available respirators, shall also be factors considered in making the
proper selection.
(3) The following table lists the types of respirators required for
protection in dangerous atmospheres:
Table E-4--Selection of Respirators
Hazard Respirator (See Note)
Oxygen deficiency................ Self-contained breathing apparatus.
Hose mask with blower. Combination
air-line respirator with auxiliary
self-contained air supply or an air-
storage receiver with alarm.
Gas and vapor contaminants Self-contained breathing apparatus.
immediately dangerous to life Hose mask with blower. Air-
and health. purifying, full facepiece respirator
with chemical canister (gas mask).
Self-rescue mouthpiece respirator
(for escape only). Combination air-
line respirator with auxiliary self-
contained air supply or an air-
storage receiver with alarm.
Not immediately dangerous to life Air-line respirator.
and health.
Hose mask without blower.
Air-purifying, half-mask or
mouthpiece respirator with chemical
cartridge.
Particulate contaminants Self-contained breathing apparatus.
immediately dangerous to life
and health.
Hose mask with blower.
Air-purifying, full facepiece
respirator with appropriate filter.
[[Page 195]]
Self-rescue mouthpiece respirator
(for escape only).
Combination air-line respirator with
auxiliary self-contained air supply
or an air-storage receiver with
alarm.
Not immediately dangerous to life Air-purifying, half-mask or
and health. mouthpiece respirator with filter
pad or cartridge.
Air-line respirator.
Air-line abrasive-blasting
respirator.
Hose-mask without blower.
Combination gas, vapor, and Self-contained breathing apparatus.
particulate contaminants
immediately dangerous to life
and health.
Hose mask with blower.
Air-purifying, full facepiece
respirator with chemical canister
and appropriate filter (gas mask
with filter).
Self-rescue mouthpiece respirator
(for escape only).
Combination air-line respirator with
auxiliary self-contained air supply
or an air-storage receiver with
alarm.
Not immediately dangerous to life Air-line respirator.
and health.
Hose mask without blower.
Air-purifying, half-mask or
mouthpiece respirator with chemical
cartridge and appropriate filter.
* * *
blowers are used in atmospheres immediately dangerous to life or health,
standby men must be present with suitable rescue equipment.
(iii) Persons using air line respirators in atmospheres immediately
hazardous to life or health shall be equipped with safety harnesses and
safety lines for lifting or removing persons from hazardous atmospheres
or other and equivalent provisions for the rescue of persons from
hazardous atmospheres shall be used. A standby man or men with suitable
self-contained breathing apparatus shall be at the nearest fresh air
base for emergency rescue.
(4) Respiratory protection is no better than the respirator in use,
even though it is worn conscientiously. Frequent random inspections
shall be conducted by a qualified individual to assure that respirators
are properly selected, used, cleaned, and maintained.
(5) For safe use of any respirator, it is essential that the user be
properly instructed in its selection, use, and maintenance. Both
supervisors and workers shall be so instructed by competent persons.
Training shall provide the men an opportunity to handle the respirator,
have it fitted properly, test its face-piece-to-face seal, wear it in
normal air for a long familiarity period, and, finally, to wear it in a
test atmosphere.
(i) Every respirator wearer shall receive fitting instructions
including demonstrations and practice in how the respirator should be
worn, how to adjust it, and how to determine if it fits properly.
Respirators shall not be worn when conditions prevent a good face seal.
Such conditions may be a growth of beard, sideburns, a skull cap that
projects under the facepiece, or temple pieces on glasses. Also, the
absence of one or both dentures can seriously affect the fit of a
facepiece. The worker's diligence in observing these factors shall be
evaluated by periodic check. To assure proper protection, the facepiece
fit shall be checked by the wearer each time he puts on the respirator.
This may be done by following the manufacturer's facepiece fitting
instructions.
(ii) Providing respiratory protection for individuals wearing
corrective glasses is a serious problem. A proper seal cannot be
established if the temple bars of eye glasses extend through the sealing
edge of the full facepiece. As a temporary measure, glasses with short
temple bars or without temple bars may be taped to the wearer's head.
Wearing of contact lenses in contaminated atmospheres with a respirator
shall not be allowed. Systems have been developed for mounting
corrective lenses inside full facepieces. When a workman must wear
corrective lenses as part of the facepiece, the facepiece and lenses
shall be fitted by qualified individuals to provide good vision,
comfort, and a gas-tight seal.
(iii) If corrective spectacles or goggles are required, they shall
be worn so as not to affect the fit of the facepiece. Proper selection
* * *