[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.34 Means of egress.
(a) General. In every building or structure exits shall be so
arranged and maintained as to provide free and unobstructed egress from
all parts of the building or structure at all times when it is occupied.
No lock or fastening to prevent free escape from the inside of any
building shall be installed except in mental, penal, or corrective
institutions where supervisory personnel is continually on duty and
effective provisions are made to remove occupants in case of fire or
other emergency.
(b) Exit marking. Exits shall be marked by a readily visible sign.
Access to exits shall be marked by readily visible signs in all cases
where the exit or way to reach it is not immediately visible to the
occupants.
(c) Maintenance and workmanship. Means of egress shall be
continually maintained free of all obstructions or impediments to full
instant use in the case of fire or other emergency.
[58 FR 35083, June 30, 1993]