[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.62 Lead.
(a) Scope. This section applies to all construction work where an
employee may be occupationally exposed to lead. All construction work
excluded from coverage in the general industry standard for lead by 29
* * *
employee exposure, the employer shall provide to employees performing
the tasks described in paragraphs (d)(2)(i), (d)(2)(ii), (d)(2)(iii),
and (d)(2)(iv) of this section with interim protection as follows:
(A) Appropriate respiratory protection in accordance with paragraph
(f) of this section.
[[Page 87]]
(B) Appropriate personal protective clothing and equipment in
accordance with paragraph (g) of this section.
(C) Change areas in accordance with paragraph (i)(2) of this
section.
(D) Hand washing facilities in accordance with paragraph (i)(5) of
this section.
(E) Biological monitoring in accordance with paragraph (j)(1)(i) of
this section, to consist of blood sampling and analysis for lead and
zinc protoporphyrin levels, and
(F) Training as required under paragraph (l)(1)(i) of this section
regarding 29 CFR 1926.59, Hazard Communication; training as required
under paragraph (l)(2)(ii)(C) of this section, regarding use of
respirators; and training in accordance with 29 CFR 1926.21, Safety
training and education.
(3) Basis of initial determination. (i) Except as provided under
paragraphs (d)(3)(iii) and (d)(3)(iv) of this section the employer shall
monitor employee exposures and shall base initial determinations on the
employee exposure monitoring results and any of the following, relevant
considerations:
(A) Any information, observations, or calculations which would
indicate employee exposure to lead;
(B) Any previous measurements of airborne lead; and
* * *
engineering and work practices controls that can be instituted are not
sufficient to reduce employee exposure to or below the permissible
exposure limit prescribed in paragraph (c) of this section, the employer
shall nonetheless use them to reduce employee exposure to the lowest
feasible level and shall supplement them by the use of respiratory
protection that complies with the requirements of paragraph (f) of this
section.
(2) Compliance program. (i) Prior to commencement of the job each
employer shall establish and implement a written compliance program to
achieve compliance with paragraph (c) of this section.
(ii) Written plans for these compliance programs shall include at
least the following:
(A) A description of each activity in which lead is emitted; e.g.
equipment
[[Page 89]]
used, material involved, controls in place, crew size, employee job
responsibilities, operating procedures and maintenance practices;
(B) A description of the specific means that will be employed to
achieve compliance and, where engineering controls are required
engineering plans and studies used to determine methods selected for
controlling exposure to lead;
(C) A report of the technology considered in meeting the PEL;
(D) Air monitoring data which documents the source of lead
emissions;
(E) A detailed schedule for implementation of the program, including
documentation such as copies of purchase orders for equipment,
construction contracts, etc.;
(F) A work practice program which includes items required under
* * *
unless surface lead dust has been removed by vacuuming, downdraft booth,
or other cleaning method that limits dispersion of lead dust.
(5) Hand washing facilities. (i) The employer shall provide adequate
handwashing facilities for use by employees exposed to lead in
accordance with 29 CFR 1926.51(f).
(ii) Where showers are not provided the employer shall assure that
employees wash their hands and face at the end of the work-shift.
(j) Medical surveillance--(1) General. (i) The employer shall make
available initial medical surveillance to employees occupationally
exposed on any day to lead at or above the action level. Initial medical
surveillance consists of biological monitoring in the form of blood
sampling and analysis for lead and zinc protoporphyrin levels.
(ii) The employer shall institute a medical surveillance program in
accordance with paragraphs (j)(2) and (j)(3) of this section for all
employees who are or may be exposed by the employer at or above the
action level for more than 30 days in any consecutive 12 months;
(iii) The employer shall assure that all medical examinations and
procedures are performed by or under the supervision of a licensed
physician.
(iv) The employer shall make available the required medical
surveillance including multiple physician review under paragraph
(j)(3)(iii) without cost to employees and at a reasonable time and
place.
(2) Biological monitoring--(i) Blood lead and ZPP level sampling and
analysis. The employer shall make available biological monitoring in the
* * *