[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.152 Flammable and combustible liquids.
(a) General requirements. (1) Only approved containers and portable
tanks shall be used for storage and handling of flammable and
combustible liquids. Approved metal safety cans shall be used for the
handling and use of flammable liquids in quantities greater than one
gallon, except that this shall not apply to those flammable liquid
materials which are highly viscid (extremely hard to pour), which may be
used and handled in original shipping containers. For quantities of one
gallon or less, only the original container or approved metal safety
cans shall be used for storage, use, and handling of flammable liquids.
(2) Flammable or combustible liquids shall not be stored in areas
used for exits, stairways, or normally used for the safe passage of
people.
(b) Indoor storage of flammable and combustible liquids. (1) No more
than 25 gallons of flammable or combustible liquids shall be stored in a
room outside of an approved storage cabinet. For storage of liquefied
petroleum gas, see Sec. 1926.153.
(2) Quantities of flammable and combustible liquid in excess of 25
gallons shall be stored in an acceptable or approved cabinet meeting the
following requirements:
(i) Acceptable wooden storage cabinets shall be constructed in the
following manner, or equivalent: The bottom, sides, and top shall be
constructed of an exterior grade of plywood at least 1 inch in
thickness, which shall not break down or delaminate under standard fire
test conditions. All joints shall be rabbeted and shall be fastened in
two directions with flathead wood screws. When more than one door is
used, there shall be a rabbeted overlap of not less than 1 inch. Steel
hinges shall be mounted in such a manner as to not lose their holding
capacity due to loosening or burning out of the screws when subjected to
fire. Such cabinets shall be painted inside and out with fire retardant
paint.
(ii) Approved metal storage cabinets will be acceptable.
(iii) Cabinets shall be labeled in conspicuous lettering,
``Flammable--Keep Fire Away.''
(3) Not more than 60 gallons of flammable or 120 gallons of
combustible liquids shall be stored in any one storage cabinet. Not more
than three such cabinets may be located in a single storage area.
Quantities in excess of this shall be stored in an inside storage room.
(4)(i) Inside storage rooms shall be constructed to meet the
required fire-resistive rating for their use. Such construction shall
comply with the test specifications set forth in Standard Methods of
Fire Test of Building Construction and Material, NFPA 251-1969.
(ii) Where an automatic extinguishing system is provided, the system
shall be designed and installed in an approved manner. Openings to other
rooms or buildings shall be provided with noncombustible liquid-tight
raised sills or ramps at least 4 inches in height, or the floor in the
storage area shall be at least 4 inches below the surrounding floor.
Openings shall be provided with approved self-closing fire doors. The
room shall be liquid-tight where the walls join the floor. A permissible
alternate to the sill or ramp is an open-grated trench, inside of the
[[Page 205]]
room, which drains to a safe location. Where other portions of the
building or other buildings are exposed, windows shall be protected as
set forth in the Standard for Fire Doors and Windows, NFPA No. 80-1970,
for Class E or F openings. Wood of at least 1-inch nominal thickness may
be used for shelving, racks, dunnage, scuffboards, floor overlay, and
similar installations.
(iii) Materials which will react with water and create a fire hazard
shall not be stored in the same room with flammable or combustible
liquids.
(iv) Storage in inside storage rooms shall comply with Table F-2
following:
Table F-2
Total
allowable
quantities
Fire protection provided Fire resistance Maximum size gals./sq.
ft./floor
area
Yes...................................... 2 hrs....................... 500 sq. ft................. 10
No....................................... 2 hrs....................... 500 sq. ft................. 4
Yes...................................... 1 hr........................ 150 sq. ft................. 5
No....................................... 1 hr........................ 150 sq. ft................. 2
Note: Fire protection system shall be sprinkler, water spray, carbon dioxide or other system approved by a
nationally recognized testing laboratory for this purpose.
(v) Electrical wiring and equipment located in inside storage rooms
shall be approved for Class I, Division 1, Hazardous Locations. For
definition of Class I, Division 1, Hazardous Locations, see
Sec. 1926.449.
(vi) Every inside storage room shall be provided with either a
gravity or a mechanical exhausting system. Such system shall commence
not more than 12 inches above the floor and be designed to provide for a
complete change of air within the room at least 6 times per hour. If a
mechanical exhausting system is used, it shall be controlled by a switch
located outside of the door. The ventilating equipment and any lighting
fixtures shall be operated by the same switch. An electric pilot light
shall be installed adjacent to the switch if flammable liquids are
dispensed within the room. Where gravity ventilation is provided, the
fresh air intake, as well as the exhausting outlet from the room, shall
be on the exterior of the building in which the room is located.
(vii) In every inside storage room there shall be maintained one
clear aisle at least 3 feet wide. Containers over 30 gallons capacity
shall not be stacked one upon the other.
(viii) Flammable and combustible liquids in excess of that permitted
in inside storage rooms shall be stored outside of buildings in
accordance with paragraph (c) of this section.
(5) Quantity. The quantity of flammable or combustible liquids kept
in the vicinity of spraying operations shall be the minimum required for
* * *