[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.62 Lead.
(a) Scope. This section applies to all construction work where an
employee may be occupationally exposed to lead. All construction work
excluded from coverage in the general industry standard for lead by 29
* * *
(c) Permissible exposure limit. (1) The employer shall assure that
no employee is exposed to lead at concentrations greater than fifty
micrograms per cubic meter of air (50 g/m3) averaged
over an 8-hour period.
(2) If an employee is exposed to lead for more than 8 hours in any
work day the employees' allowable exposure, as a time weighted average
(TWA) for that day, shall be reduced according to the following formula:
Allowable employee exposure (in g/m3)=400
divided by hours worked in the day.
(3) When respirators are used to limit employee exposure as required
under paragraph (c) of this section and all the requirements of
paragraphs (e)(1) and (f) of this section have been met, employee
exposure may be considered to be at the level provided by the protection
factor of the respirator for those periods the respirator is worn. Those
periods may be averaged with exposure levels during periods when
respirators are not worn to determine the employee's daily TWA exposure.
(d) Exposure assessment--(1) General. (i) Each employer who has a
workplace or operation covered by this standard shall initially
determine if any employee may be exposed to lead at or above the action
level.
(ii) For the purposes of paragraph (d) of this section, employee
exposure is that exposure which would occur if the employee were not
using a respirator.
(iii) With the exception of monitoring under paragraph (d)(3), where
monitoring is required under this section, the employer shall collect
* * *
performing the task may be exposed to lead in excess of the PEL, until
the employer performs an employee exposure assessment as required by
paragraph (d) of this section and documents that the employee's lead
exposure is not above the PEL the employer shall treat the employee as
if the employee were exposed above the PEL and shall implememt employee
protective measures as prescribed in paragraph (d)(2)(v) of this
section.
(iii) With respect to the tasks listed in paragraph (d)(2)(iii) of
this section, where lead is present, until the employer performs an
employee exposure assessment as required in paragraph (d) of this
section, and documents that the employee performing any of the listed
tasks is not exposed in excess of 500 g/m3, the
employer shall treat the employee as if the employee were exposed to
lead in excess of 500 g/m3 and shall implement
employee protective measures as prescribed in paragraph (d)(2)(v) of
this section. Where the employer does establish that the employee is
exposed to levels of lead below 500 g/m3, the
employer may provide the exposed employee with the appropriate
respirator prescribed for such use at such lower exposures, in
accordance with Table 1 of this section. The tasks covered by this
requirement are:
(A) Using lead containing mortar; lead burning
(B) Where lead containing coatings or paint are present: rivet
busting; power tool cleaning without dust collection systems; cleanup
activities where dry expendable abrasives are used; and abrasive
* * *
(F) Training as required under paragraph (l)(1)(i) of this section
regarding 29 CFR 1926.59, Hazard Communication; training as required
under paragraph (l)(2)(ii)(C) of this section, regarding use of
respirators; and training in accordance with 29 CFR 1926.21, Safety
training and education.
(3) Basis of initial determination. (i) Except as provided under
paragraphs (d)(3)(iii) and (d)(3)(iv) of this section the employer shall
monitor employee exposures and shall base initial determinations on the
employee exposure monitoring results and any of the following, relevant
considerations:
(A) Any information, observations, or calculations which would
indicate employee exposure to lead;
(B) Any previous measurements of airborne lead; and
(C) Any employee complaints of symptoms which may be attributable to
exposure to lead.
(ii) Monitoring for the initial determination where performed may be
limited to a representative sample of the exposed employees who the
employer reasonably believes are exposed to the greatest airborne
concentrations of lead in the workplace.
(iii) Where the employer has previously monitored for lead
exposures, and the data were obtained within the past 12 months during
work operations conducted under workplace conditions closely resembling
the processes, type of material, control methods, work practices, and
environmental conditions used and prevailing in the employer's current
operations, the employer may rely on such earlier monitoring results to
* * *
practices are not sufficient to reduce exposures to or below the PEL;
(iii) Whenever an employee requests a respirator; and
(iv) An interim protection for employees performing tasks as
specified in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(2) Respirator selection. (i) Where respirators are used under this
section the employer shall select the appropriate respirator or
combination of respirators from Table I below.
(ii) The employer shall provide a powered, air-purifying respirator
in lieu of the respirator specified in Table I whenever:
(A) An employee chooses to use this type of respirator; and
(B) This respirator will provide adequate protection to the
employee.
(iii) The employer shall select respirators from among those
approved for protection against lead dust, fume, and mist by the Mine
Safety and
[[Page 90]]
Health Administration and the National Institute for Occupational Safety
and Health (NIOSH) under the provisions of 30 CFR part 11.
Table I.--Respiratory Protection for Lead Aerosols
Airborne concentration of lead or
condition of use Required respirator \1\
Not in excess of 500 g/m \3\..... \1/2\ mask air
purifying respirator with
high efficiency
filters.\2\, \3\
\1/2\ mask supplied
air respirator operated in
demand (negative pressure)
mode.
Not in excess of 1,250 g/m\3\.... Loose fitting hood
or helmet powered air
purifying respirator with
high efficiency filters.\3\
Hood or helmet
supplied air respirator
operated in a continuous-
flow mode--e.g., type CE
abrasive blasting
respirators operated in a
* * *
and for street clothes which prevent cross-contamination.
(iii) The employer shall assure that employees do not leave the
workplace wearing any protective clothing or equipment that is required
to be worn during the work shift.
(3) Showers. (i) The employer shall provide shower facilities, where
feasible, for use by employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above
the PEL.
(ii) The employer shall assure, where shower facilities are
available, that employees shower at the end of the
[[Page 92]]
work shift and shall provide an adequate supply of cleansing agents and
towels for use by affected employees.
(4) Eating facilities. (i) The employer shall provide lunchroom
facilities or eating areas for employees whose airborne exposure to lead
is above the PEL, without regard to the use of respirators.
(ii) The employer shall assure that lunchroom facilities or eating
areas are as free as practicable from lead contamination and are readily
accessible to employees.
(iii) The employer shall assure that employees whose airborne
exposure to lead is above the PEL, without regard to the use of a
respirator, wash their hands and face prior to eating, drinking, smoking
or applying cosmetics.
(iv) The employer shall assure that employees do not enter lunchroom
facilities or eating areas with protective work clothing or equipment
unless surface lead dust has been removed by vacuuming, downdraft booth,
or other cleaning method that limits dispersion of lead dust.
* * *
(iii) The employer shall assure that all medical examinations and
procedures are performed by or under the supervision of a licensed
physician.
(iv) The employer shall make available the required medical
surveillance including multiple physician review under paragraph
(j)(3)(iii) without cost to employees and at a reasonable time and
place.
(2) Biological monitoring--(i) Blood lead and ZPP level sampling and
analysis. The employer shall make available biological monitoring in the
form of blood sampling and analysis for lead and zinc protoporphyrin
levels to each employee covered under paragraphs (j)(1)(i) and (ii) of
this section on the following schedule:
(A) For each employee covered under paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this
section, at least every 2 months for the first 6 months and every 6
months thereafter;
(B) For each employee covered under paragraphs (j)(1) (i) or (ii) of
this section whose last blood sampling and analysis indicated a blood
lead level at or above 40 g/dl, at least every two months. This
frequency shall continue until two consecutive blood samples and
analyses indicate a blood lead level below 40 g/dl; and
(C) For each employee who is removed from exposure to lead due to an
elevated blood lead level at least monthly during the removal period.
(ii) Follow-up blood sampling tests. Whenever the results of a blood
lead level test indicate that an employee's blood lead level exceeds the
numerical criterion for medical removal under paragraph (k)(1)(i) of
* * *
the employee
[[Page 96]]
resulted from a final medical determination which differed from the
findings, determinations, or recommendations of the initial physician
or;
(2) If the employee has been on removal status for the preceding
eighteen months due to an elevated blood lead level, then the employer
shall await a final medical determination.
(2) Medical removal protection benefits--(i) Provision of medical
removal protection benefits. The employer shall provide an employee up
to eighteen (18) months of medical removal protection benefits on each
occasion that an employee is removed from exposure to lead or otherwise
limited pursuant to this section.
(ii) Definition of medical removal protection benefits. For the
purposes of this section, the requirement that an employer provide
medical removal protection benefits means that, as long as the job the
employee was removed from continues, the employer shall maintain the
total normal earnings, seniority and other employment rights and
benefits of an employee, including the employee's right to his or her
former job status as though the employee had not been medically removed
from the employee's job or otherwise medically limited.
(iii) Follow-up medical surveillance during the period of employee
removal or limitation. During the period of time that an employee is
medically removed from his or her job or otherwise medically limited,
the employer may condition the provision of medical removal protection
* * *