[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.100 Head protection.
(a) Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of
head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from
electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets.
(b) Helmets for the protection of employees against impact and
penetration of falling and flying objects shall meet the specifications
contained in American National Standards Institute, Z89.1-1969, Safety
Requirements for Industrial Head Protection.
(c) Helmets for the head protection of employees exposed to high
voltage electrical shock and burns shall meet the specifications
contained in American National Standards Institute, Z89.2-1971.