[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.31 Incorporation by reference.
(a) The specifications, standards and codes of agencies of the U.S.
Government and organizations which are not agencies of the U.S.
Government, to the extent they are legally incorporated by reference in
this part, have the same force and effect as other standards in this
part. The locations where these specifications, standards, and codes may
be examined are as follows:
(1) Offices of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration,
U.S. Department of Labor, Frances Perkins Building, Washington, DC
20210.
(2) The Regional and Field Offices of the Occupational Safety and
Health Administration, which are listed in the U.S. Government Manual.
(b) Any changes in the specifications, standards and codes
incorporated by reference in this part and an official historic file of
such changes are available at the offices referred to in paragraph (a)
of this section. All questions as to the applicability of such changes
should also be referred to these offices.
[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979; 44 FR 20940, Apr. 6, 1979, as amended at 61
FR 9249, Mar. 7, 1996]