[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.62 Lead.
(a) Scope. This section applies to all construction work where an
employee may be occupationally exposed to lead. All construction work
excluded from coverage in the general industry standard for lead by 29
* * *
engineering and work practices controls that can be instituted are not
sufficient to reduce employee exposure to or below the permissible
exposure limit prescribed in paragraph (c) of this section, the employer
shall nonetheless use them to reduce employee exposure to the lowest
feasible level and shall supplement them by the use of respiratory
protection that complies with the requirements of paragraph (f) of this
section.
(2) Compliance program. (i) Prior to commencement of the job each
employer shall establish and implement a written compliance program to
achieve compliance with paragraph (c) of this section.
(ii) Written plans for these compliance programs shall include at
least the following:
(A) A description of each activity in which lead is emitted; e.g.
equipment
[[Page 89]]
used, material involved, controls in place, crew size, employee job
responsibilities, operating procedures and maintenance practices;
(B) A description of the specific means that will be employed to
achieve compliance and, where engineering controls are required
engineering plans and studies used to determine methods selected for
controlling exposure to lead;
(C) A report of the technology considered in meeting the PEL;
(D) Air monitoring data which documents the source of lead
emissions;
(E) A detailed schedule for implementation of the program, including
documentation such as copies of purchase orders for equipment,
construction contracts, etc.;
* * *
in accordance with appendix D of this section. The tests shall be used
to select facepieces that provide the required protection as prescribed
in Table I.
(iii) If an employee exhibits difficulty in breathing during the
fitting test or during use, the employer shall make available to the
employee an examination in accordance with paragraph (j)(3)(i)(B) of
this section to determine whether the employee can wear a respirator
while performing the required duty.
(4) Respirator program. (i) The employer shall institute a
respiratory protection program in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.134 (b),
(d), (e) and (f).
(ii) The employer shall permit each employee who uses a filter
respirator to change the filter elements whenever an increase in
breathing resistance is detected and shall maintain an adequate supply
of filter elements for this purpose.
(iii) Employees who wear respirators shall be permitted to leave
work areas to wash their face and respirator facepiece whenever
necessary to prevent skin irritation associated with respirator use.
(g) Protective work clothing and equipment--(1) Provision and use.
Where an employee is exposed to lead above the PEL without regard to the
use of respirators, where employees are exposed to lead compounds which
may cause skin or eye irritation (e.g. lead arsenate, lead azide), and
as interim protection for employees performing tasks as specified in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the employer shall provide at no cost
to the employee and assure that the employee uses appropriate protective
* * *
(iii) Face shields, vented goggles, or other appropriate protective
equipment which complies with Sec. 1910.133 of this chapter.
(2) Cleaning and replacement. (i) The employer shall provide the
protective clothing required in paragraph (g)(1) of this section in a
clean and dry condition at least weekly, and daily to employees whose
exposure levels without regard to a respirator are over 200 g/
m3 of lead as an 8-hour TWA.
(ii) The employer shall provide for the cleaning, laundering, and
disposal of protective clothing and equipment required by paragraph
(g)(1) of this section.
(iii) The employer shall repair or replace required protective
clothing and equipment as needed to maintain their effectiveness.
(iv) The employer shall assure that all protective clothing is
removed at the completion of a work shift only in change areas provided
for that purpose as prescribed in paragraph (i)(2) of this section.
(v) The employer shall assure that contaminated protective clothing
which is to be cleaned, laundered, or disposed of, is placed in a closed
container in the change area which prevents dispersion of lead outside
the container.
(vi) The employer shall inform in writing any person who cleans or
launders protective clothing or equipment of the potentially harmful
effects of exposure to lead.
(vii) The employer shall assure that the containers of contaminated
protective clothing and equipment required by paragraph (g)(2)(v) of
this section are labeled as follows:
* * *
equipped with HEPA filters and used and emptied in a manner which
minimizes the reentry of lead into the workplace.
(5) Compressed air shall not be used to remove lead from any surface
unless the compressed air is used in conjunction with a ventilation
system designed to capture the airborne dust created by the compressed
air.
(i) Hygiene facilities and practices. (1) The employer shall assure
that in areas where employees are exposed to lead above the PEL without
regard to the use of respirators, food or beverage is not present or
consumed, tobacco products are not present or used, and cosmetics are
not applied.
(2) Change areas. (i) The employer shall provide clean change areas
for employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above the PEL, and as
interim protection for employees performing tasks as specified in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, without regard to the use of
respirators.
(ii) The employer shall assure that change areas are equipped with
separate storage facilities for protective work clothing and equipment
and for street clothes which prevent cross-contamination.
(iii) The employer shall assure that employees do not leave the
workplace wearing any protective clothing or equipment that is required
to be worn during the work shift.
(3) Showers. (i) The employer shall provide shower facilities, where
feasible, for use by employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above
the PEL.
(ii) The employer shall assure, where shower facilities are
available, that employees shower at the end of the
[[Page 92]]
work shift and shall provide an adequate supply of cleansing agents and
towels for use by affected employees.
(4) Eating facilities. (i) The employer shall provide lunchroom
facilities or eating areas for employees whose airborne exposure to lead
is above the PEL, without regard to the use of respirators.
(ii) The employer shall assure that lunchroom facilities or eating
areas are as free as practicable from lead contamination and are readily
accessible to employees.
(iii) The employer shall assure that employees whose airborne
exposure to lead is above the PEL, without regard to the use of a
respirator, wash their hands and face prior to eating, drinking, smoking
or applying cosmetics.
(iv) The employer shall assure that employees do not enter lunchroom
* * *
analyses indicate a blood lead level below 40 g/dl; and
(C) For each employee who is removed from exposure to lead due to an
elevated blood lead level at least monthly during the removal period.
(ii) Follow-up blood sampling tests. Whenever the results of a blood
lead level test indicate that an employee's blood lead level exceeds the
numerical criterion for medical removal under paragraph (k)(1)(i) of
this section, the employer shall provide a second (follow-up) blood
sampling test within two weeks after the employer receives the results
of the first blood sampling test.
(iii) Accuracy of blood lead level sampling and analysis. Blood lead
level sampling and analysis provided pursuant to this section shall have
an accuracy (to a confidence level of 95 percent) within plus or minus
15 percent or 6 g/dl, whichever is greater, and shall be
conducted by a laboratory approved by OSHA.
(iv) Employee notification. (A) Within five working days after the
receipt of biological monitoring results, the employer shall notify each
employee in writing of his or her blood lead level; and
[[Page 93]]
(B) The employer shall notify each employee whose blood lead level
exceeds 40 g/dl that the standard requires temporary medical
removal with Medical Removal Protection benefits when an employee's
blood lead level exceeds the numerical criterion for medical removal
under paragraph (k)(1)(i) of this section.
(3) Medical examinations and consultations--(i) Frequency. The
* * *
(ii) If therapeutic or diagnostic chelation is to be performed by
any person in paragraph (j)(4)(i) of this section,
[[Page 95]]
the employer shall assure that it be done under the supervision of a
licensed physician in a clinical setting with thorough and appropriate
medical monitoring and that the employee is notified in writing prior to
its occurrence.
(k) Medical removal protection--(1) Temporary medical removal and
return of an employee--(i) Temporary removal due to elevated blood lead
level. The employer shall remove an employee from work having an
exposure to lead at or above the action level on each occasion that a
periodic and a follow-up blood sampling test conducted pursuant to this
section indicate that the employee's blood lead level is at or above 50
g/dl; and,
(ii) Temporary removal due to a final medical determination. (A) The
employer shall remove an employee from work having an exposure to lead
at or above the action level on each occasion that a final medical
determination results in a medical finding, determination, or opinion
that the employee has a detected medical condition which places the
employee at increased risk of material impairment to health from
exposure to lead.
(B) For the purposes of this section, the phrase final medical
determination means the written medical opinion on the employees' health
status by the examining physician or, where relevant, the outcome of the
multiple physician review mechanism or alternate medical determination
mechanism used pursuant to the medical surveillance provisions of this
section.
(C) Where a final medical determination results in any recommended
* * *
(l) Employee information and training--(1) General. (i) The employer
shall communicate information concerning lead hazards according to the
requirements of OSHA's Hazard Communication Standard for the
construction industry, 29 CFR 1926.59, including but not limited to the
requirements concerning warning signs and labels, material safety data
sheets (MSDS), and employee information and training. In addition,
employers shall comply with the following requirements:
(ii) For all employees who are subject to exposure to lead at or
above the action level on any day or who are subject to exposure to lead
compounds which may cause skin or eye irritation (e.g. lead arsenate,
lead azide), the employer shall provide a training program in accordance
with paragraph (l)(2) of this section and assure employee participation.
(iii) The employer shall provide the training program as initial
training prior to the time of job assignment or prior to the start up
date for this requirement, whichever comes last.
(iv) The employer shall also provide the training program at least
annually for each employee who is subject to lead exposure at or above
the action level on any day.
[[Page 97]]
(2) Training program. The employer shall assure that each employee
is trained in the following:
(i) The content of this standard and its appendices;
(ii) The specific nature of the operations which could result in
exposure to lead above the action level;
(iii) The purpose, proper selection, fitting, use, and limitations
* * *