[Title 32 CFR 989]
Sec. 989.8  Analysis of alternatives.
    The Air Force must analyze reasonable alternatives to the proposed
action and the ``no action'' alternative in all EAs and EISs, as fully
as the proposed action alternative.
    (a) ``Reasonable'' alternatives are those that meet the underlying
purpose and need for the proposed action and that would cause a
reasonable person to inquire further before choosing a particular course
of action. Reasonable alternatives are not limited to those directly
within the power of the Air Force to implement. They may involve another
government agency or military service to assist in the project or even
to become the lead agency. The Air Force must also consider reasonable
alternatives raised during the scoping process (see Sec. 989.18) or
suggested by others, as well as combinations of alternatives. The Air
Force need not analyze highly speculative alternatives, such as those
requiring a major, unlikely change in law or governmental policy. If the
Air Force identifies a large number of reasonable alternatives, it may
limit alternatives selected for detailed environmental analysis to a
reasonable range or to a reasonable number of examples covering the full
spectrum of alternatives.
    (b) The Air Force may expressly eliminate alternatives from detailed
analysis, based on reasonable selection standards (for example,
operational, technical, or environmental standards suitable to a
particular project). Proponents may develop written selection standards
to firmly establish what is a ``reasonable'' alternative for a
particular project, but they must not so narrowly define these standards
that they unnecessarily limit consideration to the proposal initially
favored by proponents. This discussion of reasonable alternatives
applies equally to EAs and EISs.
    (c) Except where excused by law, the Air Force must always consider
and assess the environmental impacts of the ``no action'' alternative.
``No action'' may mean either that current management practice will not
change or that
[[Page 250]]
the proposed action will not take place. If no action would result in
other predictable actions, those actions should be discussed within the
no action alternative section. The discussion of the no action
alternative and the other alternatives should be comparable in detail to
that of the proposed action.