[Title 32 CFR 989]
Sec. 989.13  Categorical exclusion.
    (a) CATEXs apply to those classes of actions that do not
individually or cumulatively have potential for significant effect on
the environment and do not, therefore, require further environmental
analysis in an EA or an EIS. The list of Air Force-approved CATEXs is in
attachment 2 of this part. Command supplements to this part may not add
CATEXs or expand the scope of the CATEXs in attachment 2 of this part.
    (b) Characteristics of categories of actions that usually do not
require either an EIS or an EA (in the absence of extraordinary
circumstances) include:
    (1) Minimal adverse effect on environmental quality.
    (2) No significant change to existing environmental conditions.
[[Page 251]]
    (3) No significant cumulative environmental impact.
    (4) Socioeconomic effects only.
    (5) Similarity to actions previously assessed and found to have no
significant environmental impacts.
    (c) CATEXs apply to actions in the United States and abroad. General
exemptions specific to actions abroad are in 32 CFR Part 187. The EPF or
other decision-maker forwards requests for additional exemption
determinations for actions abroad to HQ USAF/CEV with a justification
letter.
    (d) Normally, any decision-making level may determine the
applicability of a CATEX and need not formally record the determination
on AF Form 813 or elsewhere, except as noted in the CATEX list.
    (e) Application of a CATEX to an action does not eliminate the need
to meet air conformity requirements (see Sec. 989.28).