[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1924.6 Performing development work.
All construction work will be performed by one, or a combination, of
the following methods: Contract, borrower, mutual self-help, or owner-
builder. All development work must be performed by a person, firm or
* * *
were being provided.
(B) If a letter of credit satisfying the conditions of paragraph
(a)(3)(iii)(A) of this section cannot be obtained, the State Director
may accept a deposit in the amount of the contract, into an interest or
non-interest bearing supervised bank account. In such cases, the
construction contract must indicate that the contractor will furnish the
required deposit prior to the start of any work and that the funds shall
remain on deposit until final acceptance of work by the owner and FmHA
or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354. Payments may be made
to the contractor in accordance with paragraph (a)(12)(i)(C) of this
section as if full surety bonds were being provided.
(C) When the provisions of paragraph (a)(3)(iii)(A) or (B) of this
section can be met except that a surety bond, a letter of credit, and/or
deposits are not obtainable in full amount of the contract, the State
Director may accept an amount less than the full amount of the contract
provided all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The contractor provides a surety bond, a letter of credit, or
deposits in the greatest amount possible, and provides documentation
indicating the reasons why amounts exceeding the proposed amount cannot
be provided.
(2) The applicant agrees to the amount of the surety bond, letter of
credit, or deposits proposed, and the State Director determines that the
applicant has the financial capability to withstand any financial loss
due to default of the contractor.
(3) In the opinion of the State Director, the proposed amount and
the method of payment will provide adequate protection for the borrower
and the Government against default of the contractor.
(4) The contract provides for partial payments not to exceed 90
percent of the value of the work in place for that portion of the total
contract which is guaranteed by an acceptable surety bond, letter of
credit, or deposits, and partial payments not to exceed 60 percent of
the value of the work in place for that portion of the total contract
which is not guaranteed by surety, letter of credit, or deposits.
Example:
Contractor has a surety bond which guarantees payment and
performance in an amount of $150,000 which represents 75 percent of the
total contract amount of $200,000. The contractor's first request for
payment appears thus:
--Value of work in place is $10,000.
--Payment for work guaranteed by surety is 75 percent times $10,000
times 90 percent is $6,750.
--Payment for work not guaranteed by surety is 25 percent times $10,000
times 60 percent is $1,500.
--Authorized payment is $8,250.
[[Page 101]]
(Each partial payment shall reflect values for work guaranteed by
surety, letter of credit, or deposits, and work not so guaranteed).
(iv) In cases where the contractor does not obtain payment and
performance bonds in accordance with the surety requirements of
paragraph (a)(3)(ii) of this section, or where an exception to the
surety requirements is granted by the State Director, the following
steps will be taken to protect the borrower and the government against
latent obligations or defects in connection with the construction:
(A) The contractor will furnish a properly executed corporate latent
defects bond or a maintenance bond in the amount of 10 percent of the
construction contract; or
(B) An unconditional and irrevocable letter of credit in the amount
of 10 percent of the construction contract issued by a lending
institution which has been reviewed and approved by OGC; or
(C) A cash deposit into an interest or non-interest bearing
supervised bank account in the amount of 10 percent of the construction
contract;
(D) The period of protection against latent obligations and/or
defects shall be one year from the date of final acceptance of work by
the owner and FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354;
(E) Final payment shall not be rendered to the contractor until the
provisions of paragraph (a)(3)(iv)(A), (B) or (C) of this section have
been met;
(F) The contract will contain a clause indicating that the
contractor agrees to provide surety or guarantee acceptable to the owner
and FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 against latent
obligations and/or defects in connection with the construction.
(4) Equal opportunity. Section 1901.205 of subpart E of part 1901 of
this chapter applies to all loans or grants involving construction
contracts and subcontracts in excess of $10,000.
(5) Labor standards provisions. The provisions of the Davis-Bacon
and related acts, which are published by the Department of Labor (29 CFR
parts 1, 3 and 5), will apply when the contract involves either LH grant
assistance, or 9 or more units in a project being assisted under the HUD
section 8 housing assistance payment program for new construction.
(6) Historical and archaeological preservation. The provisions of
subpart F of part 1901 of this chapter concerning the protection of
historical and archaeological properties will apply to all construction
financed, in whole or in part, by FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 loans and grants. These provisions have special
applicability to development in areas designated by NRCS as Resource
Conservation and Development (RC&D) areas. (See part 1942, subpart I of
this chapter.)
(7) Air and water acts. Under Executive Order 11738, all loans or
grants involving construction contracts for more than $100,000 must meet
all the requirements of section 114 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C.
7414) and section 308 of the Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C.,
section 1813). The contract should contain provisions obligating the
contractor as a condition for the award of the contract as follows:
* * *