[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1900.102 Applicable law.
Loans made by FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
are authorized and executed pursuant to Federal programs adopted by
Congress to achieve national purposes of the U.S. Government.
(a) Instruments evidencing or securing a loan payable to or held by
the Farmers Home Administration or its successor agency under Public Law
103-354, such as promissory notes, bonds, guaranty agreements,
mortgages, deeds of trust, financing statements, security agreements,
and other evidences of debt or security shall be construed and enforced
in accordance with applicable Federal law.
(b) Instruments evidencing a guarantee, conditional commitment to
guarantee, or a grant, such as contracts of guarantee, grant agreements
or other evidences of an obligation to guarantee or make a grant,
executed by the Farmers Home Administration or its successor agency
under Public Law 103-354, shall be construed and enforced in accordance
with applicable Federal law.
(c) In order to implement and facilitate these Federal loan
programs, the application of local procedures, especially for
recordation and notification purposes, may be utilized to the fullest
extent feasible and practicable. However, the use of local procedures
shall not be deemed or construed to be any waiver by FmHA or its
successor agency under Public Law 103-354 of Federal immunity from any
local control, penalty, or liability, or to subject FmHA or its
successor agency under Public Law 103-354 to any State required acts or
actions subsequent to the delivery by FmHA or its successor agency under
[[Page 16]]
Public Law 103-354 officials of the instrument to the appropriate local
or State official.
(d) Any person, corporation, or organization that applies for and
receives any benefit or assistance from FmHA or its successor agency
under Public Law 103-354 that offers any assurance or security upon
which FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 relies for
the granting of such benefit or assistance, shall not be entitled to
claim or assert any local immunity, privilege, or exemption to defeat
the obligation such party incurred in obtaining or assuring such Federal
benefit or assistance.
(e) The liability of an auctioneer for conversion of personal
property mortgaged to FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-
354 shall be determined and enforced in acceptance with the applicable
Federal law. ``Auctioneer'' for the purposes of this subpart includes a
commission merchant, market agency, factor or agent. In all cases in
which there has been a disposition without authorization by FmHA or its
successor agency under Public Law 103-354 of personal property mortgaged
to that agency, any auctioneer involved in said disposition shall be
liable to the Government for conversion--notwithstanding any State
statute or decisional rule to the contrary.
[44 FR 10979, Feb. 26, 1979]
Subpart D--Processing and Servicing FmHA or Its Successor Agency Under
Public Law 103-354 Assistance to Employees, Relatives, and Associates
Source: 58 FR 224, Jan. 5, 1993, unless otherwise noted.