[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1924.258 Notification of borrowers.
FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 will notify by
letter all borrowers who receive Section 502 RH financial assistance for
a newly constructed dwelling or unit of the provisions of this subpart.
Subsequent owners of eligible dwellings will also be notified in
accordance with this section. Borrowers will be notified within 30 days
after the loan is closed, or within 30 days after final inspection,
whichever is later. This notification will contain information
concerning time frames for filing claims under this subpart. FmHA or its
successor agency under Public Law 103-354 will also notify and advise
borrowers of the construction defects procedure at any time construction
defects are apparent within the statutory time frame and favorable
results cannot be obtained from the contractor. This notification will
be documented in the borrower's case file.