[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1900.53 Applicability.
(a) Appeals of adverse decisions covered by this subpart will be
governed by 7 CFR part 11.
[[Page 11]]
(b) The provisions of this subpart apply to adverse decisions
concerning direct loans, loan guarantees, and grants under the following
programs: RUS Water and Waste Disposal Facility Loans and Grants
Program; RHS Housing and Community Facilities Loan Programs; RBS Loan,
Grant, and Guarantee Programs and the Intermediary Relending Program;
and determinations of the Rural Housing Trust 1987-1 Master Servicer.
(c) This subpart does not apply to decisions made by parties outside
an agency even when those decisions are used as a basis for decisions
falling within paragraph (b) of this section, for example: decisions by
state governmental construction standards-setting agencies (which may
determine whether RHS will finance certain houses); Davis-Bacon wage
rates; flood plain determinations; archaeological and historical areas
preservation requirements; and designations of areas inhabited by
endangered species.