[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1924.5 Planning development work.
(a) Extent of development. For an FO loan, the plans for development
will include the items necessary to put the farm in a livable and
operable condition consistent with the planned farm and home operations.
* * *
will determine eligible communities and publish, as a State supplement
to this section, a list of those communities that qualify.
(3) A plan service that provides drawings and specifications that
are certified by individuals or organizations as listed in paragraph
(f)(1)(iii)(A) or (f)(1)(iii)(C)(1) and (2) of this section as meeting
the appropriate state adopted development standard.
(4) Builders/Contractors who provide 10-year warranty plans for the
specific FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 finance
dwelling unit that meet the requirements of Exhibit L of this subpart.
[[Page 96]]
(5) Builders/Contractors that are approved by the United States
Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) for self-
certification.
(D) The modifications of certified drawings or specifications must
be certified by the same individual or organization that certified the
original drawings and specifications. If such individual or organization
is not available, the entire set of modified drawings and specifications
must be recertified.
(E) The certification of modifications for single family housing
(SFH) construction may be waived if the builder or original author of
the drawings and specifications provides a written statement that the
modifications are not regulated by the applicable development standard.
The County Supervisor may consult with the State Office Architect/
Engineer as to acceptance of the statement and granting a waiver.
(F) All certifications of final drawings, specifications, and
calculations shall be on Form FmHA or its successor agency under Public
Law 103-354 1924-25, ``Plan Certification.''
(2) Responsibility of the County Supervisor or District Director. In
accordance with program regulations for loans and grants they are
required to process, the County Supervisor or District Director, for the
sole benefit of FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354,
will:
(i) Visit each farm or site on which the development is proposed.
For an FO loan, the County Supervisor and the applicant will determine
the items of development necessary to put the farm in a livable and
operable condition at the outset. Prepare Form FmHA or its successor
agency under Public Law 103-354 1924-1, when applicable in accordance
with the Forms Manual Insert (FMI) for the form, after a complete
understanding has been reached between the applicant and the County
Supervisor regarding the development to be accomplished, including the
dates each item of development will be started and completed.
(ii) Notify the loan or grant applicant in writing immediately if,
after reviewing the preliminary proposal and inspecting the site, the
proposal is not acceptable. If the proposal is acceptable, an
understanding will be reached with the applicant concerning the starting
date for each item of development.
(iii) Discuss with the applicant the FmHA or its successor agency
under Public Law 103-354 requirements with respect to good construction
and land development practices.
(iv) Advise the applicant regarding drawings, specifications, cost
estimates, and other related material which the applicant must submit to
the FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 for review
before the loan can be developed. Advise the applicant of the
information necessary in the drawings, how the cost estimates should be
prepared, the number of sets of drawings, specifications, and cost
estimates required, and the necessity for furnishing such information
promptly. Advise the applicant that FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 will provide appropriate specification forms, Form
FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 1924-2,
``Description of Materials,'' and Form FmHA or its successor agency
under Public Law 103-354 1924-3, ``Service Building Specifications.''
The applicant may, however, use other properly prepared specifications.
(v) Advise the applicant regarding publications, plans, planning
aids, engineering data, and other technical advice and assistance
available through local, state, and Federal agencies, and private
individuals and organizations.
(vi) Review the information furnished by the applicant to determine
the completeness of the plans, adequacy of the cost estimates,
suitability and soundness of the proposed development.
(vii) When appropriate, offer suggestions as to how drawings and
specifications might be altered to improve the facility and better serve
the needs of the applicant. The County Supervisor or District Director
may assist the applicant in making revisions to the drawings. When
appropriate, the contract documents will be forwarded to the State
architect/engineer for review. For revisions requiring technical
determinations that FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-
354 is not
[[Page 97]]
able to make, the applicant will be requested to obtain additional
technical assistance.
(viii) Provide the applicant with a written list of changes required
in the contract documents. The applicant will submit two complete
revised (as requested) sets of contract documents, for approval. On one
set, the County Supervisor or District Director will indicate acceptance
on each sheet of the drawings, and on the cover of the specifications
and all other contract documents. At least the date and the initials of
the approval official must be shown. On projects where a consulting
architect or engineer has been retained, this acceptance will be
indicated only after the State Director has given written authorization.
The marked set of documents shall be available at the job site at all
times for review by FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-
354. The second set will become part of the loan docket.
* * *