[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1924.6 Performing development work.
All construction work will be performed by one, or a combination, of
the following methods: Contract, borrower, mutual self-help, or owner-
builder. All development work must be performed by a person, firm or
organization qualified to provide the service. Conditional commitment
construction is covered under Subpart A of Part 1944 of this chapter.
(a) Contract method. This method of development will be used for all
major construction except in cases where it is clearly not possible to
obtain a contract at a reasonable or competitive cost. Work under this
method is performed in accordance with a written contract.
(1) Forms used. Form FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law
103-354 1924-6, ``Construction Contract,'' will be used for SFH
construction. Other contract documents for more complex construction,
acceptable to the loan approval official and containing the requirements
of Subpart E of Part 1901 of this chapter, may be used
[[Page 99]]
provided they are customarily used in the area and protect the interest
of the borrower and the Government with respect to compliance with items
such as the drawings, specifications, payments for work, inspections,
completion, nondiscrimination in construction work and acceptance of the
work. If needed, the Office of the General Counsel (OGC) will be
consulted. The United States (including FmHA or its successor agency
under Public Law 103-354) will not become a party to a construction
contract or incur any liability under it.
(2) Contract provisions. Contracts will have a listing of
attachments and the provisions of the contract will include:
(i) The contract sum.
(ii) The dates for starting and completing the work.
(iii) The amount of liquidated damages to be charged.
(iv) The amount, method, and frequency of payment.
(v) Whether or not surety bonds will be provided.
(vi) The requirement that changes or additions must have prior
written approval of FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-
354.
(3) Surety requirements. (i) Unless an exception is granted in
accordance with paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section or when interim
financing will be used, surety that guarantees both payment and
performance in the amount of the contract will be furnished when one or
more of the following conditions exist:
(A) The contract exceeds $100,000.
(B) The loan approval official determines that a surety bond appears
advisable to protect the borrower against default of the contractor.
(C) The applicant requests a surety bond.
(D) The contract provides for partial payments in excess of the
amount of 60 percent of the value of the work in place.
(E) The contract provides for partial payments for materials
suitably stored on the site.
(ii) If surety bonds are required the construction contract must
indicate that the contractor will furnish properly executed surety bonds
prior to the start of any work. Exhibits F and G of this subpart as
revised by OGC if necessary to comply with local or state statutory
requirements will be used as the forms of payment bond and performance
bond to be provided. Unless noncorporate surety is provided, the surety
bonds may only be obtained from a corporate bonding company listed on
the current Department of the Treasury Circular 570 (published annually
in the Federal Register), as holding a certificate of authority as an
acceptable surety on Federal bonds and as legally doing business in the
State where the land is located. Noncorporate sureties are not
recommended and the State Director will be responsible for determining
the acceptability of the individual or individuals proposed as sureties
on the bonds. The State Director must determine that an individual or
individuals proposed as sureties must have cash or other liquid assets
easily convertible to cash in an amount at least equal to 25 percent
more than the contract amount in order to be acceptable. The
individual(s) will pledge such liquid assets in an amount equal to the
contract amount. Fees charged for noncorporate sureties may not exceed
fees charged by corporate sureties on bonds of equal amount and, in no
case, may surety be provided by the applicant or any person or
organization with an identity of interest in the applicant's operation.
The United States (including FmHA or its successor agency under Public
Law 103-354) will incur no liability related in any way to a performance
or payment bond provided in connection with a construction contract.
FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 will be named as
co-obligee in the performance and payment bonds unless prohibited by
state law.
(iii) When an experienced and reliable contractor cannot obtain
payment and performance bonds meeting the surety requirements of
paragraph (a)(3)(ii) of this section, the State Director may entertain a
request from the applicant for an exception to the surety requirements.
The applicant's request must specifically state why the proposed
contractor is unable to obtain payment and performance bonds meeting the
[[Page 100]]
surety requirements, and why it is financially advantageous for the
applicant to award the contract to the proposed contractor without the
required bonds.
If the applicant's request is reasonable and justified, and if the
proposed contractor is reliable and experienced in the construction of
projects of similar size, design, scope, and complexity, the State
Director may grant an exception to the surety requirements for loans or
grants within the State Director's approval authority and accept one or
a combination of the following:
(A) An unconditional and irrevocable letter of credit issued by a
lending institution which has been reviewed and approved by OGC. In such
cases, the construction contract must indicate that the contractor will
furnish a properly executed letter of credit from a lending institution
acceptable to FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
* * *