[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1902.3 Procedures to follow in fund disbursement.
(a) The District Director or County Supervisor will determine during
loan approval the amount(s) of loan check(s)--full or partial--and
forward such request to be processed through the ADPS system.
(b) When check(s) are delivered to the District or County Office,
the District Director or County Supervisor will make sure that the name
of the borrower and the amount(s) of check(s) coincide with the request
on file. The District Director or County Supervisor should be sure that
the check is properly endorsed to insure payment to the intended
recipient. Examples of such restrictive endorsements are:
(1) ``For Deposit only to Account No. (Number of Construction
Account) of (Name of Borrower) in (Name of Financial Institution).''
(2) ``Pay to the order of (3rd party payee)''--(Contractor,
Developer, Sub-Contractor, Building Supply House, etc.) for the purpose
of ----------.
(c) When necessary and only under the circumstances listed in
Sec. 1902.2 the District Director or County Supervisor will establish,
or cause to be established, a supervised bank account. Funds deposited
in a supervised bank account are to be recorded and accounted for on
Form FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 402.2,
``Statement of Deposits and Withdrawals.''
[46 FR 36106, July 14, 1981, as amended at 53 FR 26588, July 14, 1988;
53 FR 35670, Sept. 14, 1988; 54 FR 39727, Sept. 28, 1989]