[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1900.2 National office staff and state directors.
The following officials of the Farmers Home Administration or its
successor agency under Public Law 103-354, in accordance with applicable
laws, and the regulations implementing these laws, are severally
authorized, for and on behalf of and in the name of the United States of
America or the Farmers Home Administration or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354, to do and perform all acts necessary in connection
with making and insuring loans, making grants and advances, servicing
loans and other indebtedness and obtaining, servicing and enforcing
security and other instruments related thereto: The Deputy Administrator
Program Operations, the Assistant Administrators for Farmer Programs,
Housing, and Community and Business Programs, the Assistant
Administrator Accounting and Director Finance Office; each Director and
the Insured Loan Officer, Finance Office; the Directors for the Water
and Waste Disposal Division, the Community Facilities Division, the
Business and Industry Division, the Multi-Family Housing Processing
Division, the Multi-Family Housing Servicing and Property Management
Division, the Single Family Housing Processing Division, the Single
Family Housing Servicing and Property Management Division, the Farm Real
Estate and Production Division, the Emergency Division; and each State
Director within the area of that State Director's jurisdiction; and in
the absence or disability of any such official, the person acting in
that official's position; and the delegates of any such official. The
authority includes, but is not limited to, the authority to:
(a) Effect the assignment of, or the declaration of trust with
respect to, insured security instruments to place them in trust with the
United States of America as trustee for the benefit of any holder of the
promissory note or bond secured by such security instrument.
(b) Acknowledge receipt of notice of sale or assignment of insured
loans and security instruments.
(c) Appoint or request the appointment of substitute trustees in
deeds of trust.
(d) Execute proofs of claim in bankruptcy, death, and other cases.
(e) Consent to sale or assignment of, or sell or assign, direct or
insured loans and security instruments (except that in the case of
Agency asset sales, District Directors and County Supervisors are
delegated the authority to assign security instruments), endorsements,
reinsurance agreements, or other instruments in connection therewith;
and execute agreements to insure and reinsure, and to purchase and
repurchase insured loans and security instruments.
(f) Compromise, adjust, cancel or charge off indebtedness (except
that County Supervisors are delegated authority to approve all
settlements of sections 502 and 504 single family housing debt(s)).
(g) Modify contracts and other instruments and compromise claims
owed to the Farmers Home Administration or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 and covered by the Federal Claims Collection Act of
1966 and the joint regulations issued under it by the Attorney General
and the Comptroller General as provided for in applicable program
regulations.
(h) Perform all actions pertaining to the sale (or other disposal)
of real or chattel property or interests therein and to execute and
deliver bills of sale or other instruments to effect such sale (or
disposition), which includes but is not limited to offering property for
sale; advertising; receiving and accepting offers or bids; and closing
sale transactions, including the collection of sale proceeds, and
delivery of quitclaim deeds, easements, and right-of-way conveyances
after those documents have been executed. The authority to execute any
deeds of conveyance of inventory real property, including quitclaim
deeds, easements, rights-of-way, or sale of any use rights is reserved
to the State Director, and this authority may not be redelegated.
[[Page 9]]
(i) Approve and consent to transfers of security property to other
parties with or without assumption of debts; and approve and accept
transfers of security property or interests therein to the United States
of America, and execute release from liability after determination is
made in accordance with applicable program regulations.
(j) Execute and deliver, or approve in writing, suspensions,
releases or terminations of assignments, of income, renewals,
extensions, partial and full releases and satisfactions of security, and
personal or indemnity liability for indebtedness, waivers, subordination
agreements, severance agreements, affidavits, acknowlegements,
certificates of residence, evidence of consent, and other instruments or
documents.
(k) Accelerate and declare entire real estate or chattel
indebtedness due and payable, foreclose or request foreclosure of real
estate security instruments by exercise of power of sale or otherwise,
and bid for and purchase at any foreclosure or other sale or otherwise
acquire real property pledged, mortgaged, conveyed, attached, or levied
upon to collect indetedness, and accept title to any property so
purchased or acquired.
(l) Require and accept further or additional security.
(m) Accelerate and declare entire non-real estate indebtedness due
and payable, and foreclose or request foreclosure of chattel security
instruments by exercise of power of sale or otherwise.
(n) Bid for and purchase at any foreclosure or other sale, or
otherwise acquire personal property pledged, mortgaged, conveyed,
attached, or levied upon to collect indebtedness, and accept title to
any property so purchased or acquired.
(o) Take possession of, maintain, and operate security or acquired
real or personal property or interests therein, sell or otherwise
dispose of such personal property, and execute and deliver contracts,
caretaker's agreements, leases, and other instruments in connection
therewith, as appropriate.
(p) Execute proofs of loss on insurance contracts and endorse
* * *