[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1924.9 Inspection of development work.
The following policies will govern the inspection of all development
work.
(a) Responsibility for inspection. The County Supervisor or District
Director, accompanied by the borrower when practicable, will make final
inspection of all development work and periodic inspections as
appropriate to protect the security interest of the government. In this
respect, inspections other than final inspections, may be conducted by
other qualified persons as authorized in paragraph (b)(3) of this
section, in Sec. 1944.17(a)(2)(iii) of FmHA Instruction 2024-A
(available in any RECD field office), and as authorized under other
agreements executed by, or authorized by, the National Office.
The borrower will be responsible for making inspections necessary to
protect the borrower's interest. RHS or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 inspections are not to assure the borrower that the
house is built in accordance with the plans and specifications. The
inspections create or imply no duty or obligation to the particular
borrower. RHS or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
inspections are for the dual purpose of determining that RHS or its
successor agency under Public Law 103-354 has adequate security for its
loan and is achieving the statutory goal of providing adequate housing.
If difficult technical problems are encountered, the County Supervisor
or District Director should request the assistance of the State Office
or a qualified technician from SCS or the State University Cooperative
Extension Service.
(b) Frequency of inspections. The County Supervisor or District
Director will inspect development work as frequently as necessary to
assure that construction and land development conforms to the drawings
and specifications. The final inspection will be made at the earliest
possible date after completion of the planned development. When several
major items of development are involved, final inspection will be made
upon completion of each item.
(1) For new buildings and additions to existing buildings,
inspections will
[[Page 108]]
be made at the following stages of construction and at such other stages
of construction as determined by the County Supervisor or District
Director except as modified by paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
(i) Stage 1. Customarily, the initial inspection in construction
cases is made just prior to or during the placement of concrete footings
or monolithic footings and floor slabs. At this point, foundation
excavations are complete, forms or trenches and steel are ready for
concrete placement and the subsurface installation is roughed in.
However, when it is not practicable to make the initial inspection prior
to or during the placement of concrete, the County Supervisor or
District Director will make the initial inspection as soon as possible
after the placement of concrete and before any backfill is in place.
(ii) Stage 2. The Stage 2 inspection will be made when the building
is enclosed, structural members are still exposed, roughing in for
heating, plumbing, and electrical work is in place and visible, and wall
insulation and vapor barriers are installed. Customarily, this is prior
to installation of brick veneer or any interior finish which would
include lath, wallboard and finish flooring.
(iii) Stage 3. The final inspection will be made when all on-site
and off-site development has been completed and the structure is ready
for occupancy or its intended use.
(2) For rehabilitation of existing buildings, inspections will be
made in accordance with paragraphs (b)(1)(ii) and (iii) of this section,
and at such other stages of construction to assure that construction is
being performed in a professional manner and in accordance with the FmHA
or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 approved drawings and
specifications.
(3) For new construction when the structure will be covered by an
insured 10-year warranty plan as described in Exhibit L of this subpart,
only the final inspection is required, except in cases when partial
payments are required when the provisions of Sec. 1924.6(a)(12)(v) of
this subpart will be followed.
(4) Arrangements should be made to have the borrower join the County
Supervisor or the District Director in making periodic inspections as
often as necessary to provide a mutual understanding with regard to the
progress and performance of the work.
(5) The Borrower should make enough periodic visits to the site to
be familiar with the progress and performance of the work, in order to
protect the borrower's interest. If the borrower observes or otherwise
becomes aware of any fault or defect in the work or nonconformance with
the contract documents, the borrower should give prompt written notice
thereof to the contractor with a copy to the County Supervisor or
District Director responsible for servicing the type of loan or grant
involved.
(6) The borrower should, when practicable, join the County
Supervisor or District Director in making all final inspections.
(7) When irrigation equipment and materials are to be purchased and
installed, a performance test under actual operating conditions by the
person or firm making the installation should be required before final
acceptance is made. The test should be conducted in the presence of the
borrower, a qualified technician, and, when practicable, the County
Supervisor or District Director. If the FmHA or its successor agency
under Public Law 103-354 official is not present at the performance
test, he or she should request the technician to furnish a report as to
whether or not the installation meets the requirements of the plans and
specifications.
(8) For irrigation and drainage construction or any dwelling
construction where part or all of the work will be buried or backfilled,
interim inspections should be made at such stages of construction that
compliance with plans and specifications can be determined.
* * *