[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1902.1 General.
This subpart prescribes the policies and procedures of the Farmers
Home Administration or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
(FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354) for disbursement
of funds under the Loan Disbursement System (LDS), in establishing and
using supervised bank accounts, and in placing Multi-Family Housing
(MFH) reserve accounts in supervised bank accounts. The LDS system
provides for disbursement of funds on an as needed basis to
substantially reduce interest costs to FmHA or its successor agency
under Public Law 103-354 borrowers, U.S. Treasury, and FmHA or its
successor agency under Public Law 103-354.
(a) Forms FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
1940-1, ``Request for Obligation of Funds,'' and FmHA or its successor
agency under Public Law 103-354 1944-51, ``Multiple Family Housing
Obligation--Fund Analysis,'' provide for obligation only, obligation and
check request for the full amount of the loan or grant except for MFH,
and obligation and check request for a partial amount of the loan or
grant. The instructions on when and how to use these forms are contained
in the Forms Manual Insert (FMI) for the forms. Instructions for using
Form FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 1944-51 for
obligation and check request via computer terminal may also be found in
the ``Multiple Family Housing User Procedures.'' FmHA or its successor
agency under Public Law 103-354 forms are available in any FmHA or its
successor agency under Public Law 103-354 office.
(b) Forms FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 440-
57, ``Acknowledgement of Obligated Funds/Check Request'' and FmHA or its
successor agency under Public Law 103-354 1944-57, ``MFH Acknowledgement
of Obligated Funds/Check Request,'' provide for:
(1) The initial loan check;
(2) All subsequent loan checks;
(3) Making corrections on the data in the loan account as reflected
on the form;
(4) Notifying the Finance Office of the loan closing date and the
loan amortization effective date;
(5) Providing requested information from the Finance Office; and,
(6) For Multiple Family Housing (MFH) loans providing Maximum Debt
Limit and Appraised Value. The instructions on when and how to use these
forms are contained in the FMI for the forms. However, for MFH loans and
grants whenever possible, check obligation requests and loan closings
should be done via the field office computer terminal. Instructions may
be found in the ``Multiple Family Housing User Procedures.''
(c) See FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
Instruction 2018-D (available in any FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 office) for procedures to follow if checks are lost
or destroyed.
(d) Borrowers as referred to in this subpart include both loan and
grant recipients. They are referred to as depositors in the deposit
agreements hereinafter described. References herein and in deposit
agreements to ``other lenders'' include lenders and grantors other than
FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354.
(e) Banks referred to in this subpart are those in which deposits
are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC).
(f) Savings and Loans referred to in this subpart are those in which
deposits are insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance
Corporation (FSLIC).
(g) Credit Unions referred to in this subpart are those in which
deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA).
(h) Financial Institutions as referred to in this subpart include
banks, savings and loans, and credit unions which are covered by the
proper insurance coverage cited in paragraphs (e), (f) and (g) of this
section.
(i) Supervised bank accounts referred to in this subpart are bank,
savings and loan, or credit union accounts established through deposit
agreements entered into between the borrower, the United States of
America acting through the FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law
103-354, and the Financial Institution on Form FmHA or its successor
agency under
[[Page 61]]
Public Law 103-354 402-1, ``Deposit Agreement''.
(j) Form FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 402-1
provides for the deposit of funds in a supervised bank account to assume
the performance of the borrower's obligation to FmHA or its successor
agency under Public Law 103-354 in connection with a loan and grant.
(k) ``Interest-Bearing Deposit Agreement'' (Exhibit B), provides for
the deposit of loan or grant funds that are not required for immediate
disbursement in specified interest-bearing deposits, and it is executed
in conjunction with Form FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law
103-354 402-1.
[46 FR 36106, July 14, 1981, as amended at 50 FR 8584, Mar. 4, 1985; 53
FR 35670, Sept. 14, 1988; 54 FR 47959, Nov. 20, 1989; 59 FR 3778, Jan.
27, 1994; 59 FR 54788, Nov. 2, 1994]