[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.5 Evaluating applications.
The following criteria will be considered in addition to the
eligibility criteria in applicable program regulations.
(a) Age of applicant. When evaluating the application, the age of
the applicant will not be used as a consideration of eligibility
(provided the applicant has reached the legal age of majority in the
State, or has had the minority removed by court action) except when a
specific age is being used to the advantage of the applicant (e.g.
assistance under the 504 grant program).
(b) Credit history. Credit history will be a consideration to the
extent that it is used in evaluating all applicants for similar types
and amounts of credit. For instance, credit requirements for a female
applicant will not differ from those for a male applicant.
(c) Creditworthiness. When considering creditworthiness of an
applicant, the following will not indicate an unacceptable credit
history:
(1) Foreclosures, judgments, delinquent payments of the applicant
which occurred more than 36 months before the application, if no recent
similar situations have occurred, or Agency delinquencies that have been
resolved through loan service programs as defined in Sec. 1951.906 of
part 1951 of subpart S of this chapter.
(2) Isolated incidents of delinquent payments which do not represent
a general pattern of unsatisfactory or slow payment.
(3) ``No history'' of credit transactions by the applicant.
(4) Recent foreclosure, judgment or delinquent payment when the
applicant can satisfactorily demonstrate that:
(i) The circumstances causing any of the above were of a temporary
nature
[[Page 83]]
and were beyond the applicant's control. Example: loss of job; delay or
reduction in government benefits, or other loss of income; increased
living expenses due to illness, death, etc.
(ii) The adverse action or delinquency was the result of a refusal
to make full payment because of defective goods or services or as a
result of some other justifiable dispute relating to the goods or
services purchased or contracted for.
(5) Non-payment of a debt due to circumstances beyond the
applicant's or borrower's control. However, non-payment of a debt due to
circumstances within an applicant's or borrower's control may be used as
an indication of unacceptable credit history, in accordance with
paragraph (c)(1) of this section. The mere fact that an applicant or
borrower filed bankruptcy will not be used as an indication of
unacceptable credit history. The circumstances causing the nonpayment of
debt, i.e., whether nonpayment was beyond the applicant's or borrower's
control, however, are proper considerations.
(6) Previous FSA or RHS debts settled pursuant to subpart B of part
1956 of this chapter and debts settled pursuant to subpart B of part
1951 of this chapter, except as provided in Sec. 1944.9 of subpart A of
part 1944 of this chapter.
(d) Current/Past FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-
354 Loan History. Current or previous delinquent FmHA or its successor
agency under Public Law 103-354 loans, as determined by reviewing the
Current/Past Debt Inquiry System or the Borrower Cross-Reference Inquiry
System, will be used to help determine the credit history of an
applicant.
(e) Delinquency on a Federal debt. The Department of Housing and
Urban Development Credit Alert Interactive Voice Response System
(CAIVRS) will be used to help determine if an applicant is deliquent on
any Federal debt.
[53 FR 35671, Sept. 14, 1988, as amended at 55 FR 21525, May 25, 1990;
55 FR 46188, Nov. 2, 1990; 56 FR 10147, Mar. 11, 1991; 60 FR 55122, Oct.
27, 1995; 61 FR 1109, Jan. 16, 1996; 61 FR 2899, Jan. 30, 1996; 61 FR
35921, July 9, 1996]
Sec. Sec. 1910.6-1910.9 [Reserved]