[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1902.2 Policies concerning disbursement of funds.
(a) The Automated Data Processing System (ADPS) will be utilized
whenever possible in accordance with the specific program procedures,
except where prohibited by State statutes. The capability to request
Treasury checks on an as needed basis reduces the need for supervised
bank accounts. Therefore, supervised bank accounts will be used only in
certain instances. e.g.:
(1) When a construction loan is made and the construction is
substantially completed, but a small amount is being withheld pending
completion of landscaping or some similar item, or a small loan closing.
In this case, the amount of funds not disbursed when the predetermined
amortization effective date occurs may be placed in a supervised bank
account for future disbursement as appropriate.
(2) When a large number of checks will be issued in the construction
of a dwelling or other development, as for example under the ``borrower
method'' of construction or in Operating (OL) loans and Emergency (EM)
loans. In such cases, installment checks will be requested from the
Finance Office as necessary and deposited in a supervised bank account
and disbursed to suppliers, sub-contractors, etc., as necessary. Those
District and County Offices authorized to request checks by the ADPS may
request more than one check at a time. If more than one check is
required, a Form FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
440-57 or Form FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
1944-57 will be prepared for each check.
(3) Association loan and grant funds made on a multiple advance
basis need not be deposited in a supervised bank account unless required
by State statutes or otherwise determined necessary by the Loan Approval
Official.
(4) Supervised bank accounts will be used only when needed as
defined in paragraph (a)(6) of this section to assure the correct
expenditures of all or a part of loan and grant funds, borrower
contributions, and borrower income. Such accounts will be limited in
amount and duration to the extent feasible through the prudent
disbursement of funds and the prompt termination of the interests of
FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 and other lenders
when the accounts are no longer required.
(5) Income from the sale of security or Economic Opportunity (EO)
property or the proceeds from insurance on such property will be
deposited in a supervised bank account under Form FmHA or its successor
agency under Public Law 103-354 402-1 when the District Director or
County Supervisor determines it is needed as defined in paragraph (a)(6)
of this section to assure that the funds will be available for
replacement of the property.
(6) When it is determined by the County Supervisor and requested or
agreed to by the borrower that special supervision is needed in the
management of the borrower's financial affairs, funds may be deposited
in a supervised bank account. This supervisory technique will be used
for a temporary period to help the borrower learn to properly manage
his/her financial affairs. Such a period will not exceed one year unless
extended by the District Director.
(7) In exceptional cases when the unincorporated EO cooperative or
grazing association borrower cannot obtain a position fidelity bond, its
income may be deposited as provided for in Sec. 1902.6 (and
Sec. 1902.2(f) of this subpart if another lender is involved).
[[Page 62]]
(b) For all construction loans and those loans using multiple
advances, only the actual amount to be disbursed at loan closing will be
requested through the State Office terminal. Subsequent checks will be
ordered as needed through the ADPS system.
(c) Program instructions provide information as to the type of note
to be utilized and the method of handling advances and the interest
accrued thereon. For individual loan programs, interest will accrue from
the loan closing date or date of check whichever is later. For
association and organization type loans interest will accrue from the
date the check is delivered to the borrower. For all RRH, RCH, LH or RHS
loans, interest will accrue from the date of the check.
(d) For all loan accounts, when the total amount has not been
advanced at the amortization effective date, as defined in the FMI for
Form FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 1940-1, (and
Form FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 1944-51, for
multiple family housing), the Finance Office will forward the remaining
balance to the District Director or County Supervisor for appropriate
action, unless the District Director or County Supervisor notifies the
Finance Office of other arrangements.
(e) When a check cannot be negotiated within 20 working days from
the date of the check, the District Director or County Supervisor will
process the check(s) with Form(s) FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 1940-10, ``Cancellation of U.S. Treasury Check and/or
Obligation,'' (or Form FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law
103-354 1944-53, ``Multiple Family Housing Cancellation of U.S. Treasury
Check and/or Obligation,'' for multiple family housing loans) in
accordance with FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
Instruction 2018-D (available in any FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 office).
(f) The debt instruments executed at the time of loan closing
constitute an obligation on the part of the Government to disburse all
funds at one time or in multiple advances provided the funds are for
purposes authorized by the Government at the time of loan closing. This
obligatory commitment takes priority over any intervening liens or
advances by other creditors regardless of the provisions of the State
laws involved.
[46 FR 36106, July 14, 1981, as amended at 50 FR 8584, Mar. 4, 1985; 53
FR 35670, Sept. 14, 1988; 54 FR 47959, Nov. 20, 1989; 55 FR 21524, May
25, 1990; 59 FR 54788, Nov. 2, 1994]