[Title 7 CFR ]
1927.51 General.
(a) Types of loans covered by this subpart. This subpart sets forth
the authorities, policies, and procedures for real estate title
clearance and closing of loans, assumptions, voluntary conveyances and
credit sales in connection with the following types of Rural Housing
Service (RHS) and Farm Service Agency (FSA) loans: Farm Ownership (FO),
Nonfarm Enterprise (FO-NFE), Emergency (EM), Operating (OL), Rural
Housing (RH), Farm Labor Housing (LH), Rural Rental Housing (RRH), Rural
Cooperative Housing (RCH), Soil and Water (SW), Indian Land acquisition
loans involving nontrust property, and NonProgram (NP) loans. This
subpart does not apply to guaranteed loans.
(b) Programs not covered by this subpart. Title clearance and
closing for all other types of agency loans and assumptions will be
handled as provided in the applicable program instructions or as
provided in special authorizations from the National Office.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Copies of all agency forms referenced in this regulation and the
agency's internal administrative procedures for title clearance and loan
closing are available upon request from the agency's State Office. Forms
and title clearance and loan closing requirements which are specific for
any individual state must be obtained from the agency State Office for
that state.