[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1924.5 Planning development work.
(a) Extent of development. For an FO loan, the plans for development
will include the items necessary to put the farm in a livable and
operable condition consistent with the planned farm and home operations.
* * *
the Development of Seismic Regulations for New Building (NEHRP
Provisions).
(iv) Acknowledgment of compliance with the applicable seismic safety
requirements for new construction will be contained in the certification
of final plans and specification on the appropriate Agency Form.
(e) Land development. (1) In planning land development,
consideration will be given to practices, including energy conservation
measures, recommended by agricultural colleges, ES, SCS or other
reliable sources. All land and water development will conform to
applicable laws, ordinances, zoning and other applicable regulations
including those related to soil and water conservation and pollution
abatement. The County Supervisor or District Director also will
encourage the applicant to use any cost-sharing and planning assistance
that may be available through agricultural conservation programs.
(2) Site and subdivision planning and development must meet the
requirements of subpart C of part 1924 of this chapter.
(3) Plans and descriptive material will fully describe the work.
(4) The site planning design, development, installation and set-up
of manufactured home sites, rental projects and subdivisions shall meet
the requirements of Exhibit J of this subpart and subpart C of part 1924
of this chapter.
(i) Plans for land leveling, irrigation, or drainage should include
a map of the area to be improved showing the existing conditions with
respect to soil, topography, elevations, depth of topsoil, kind of
subsoil, and natural drainage, together with the proposed land
development.
(ii) When land development consists of, or includes, the
conservation and use of water for irrigation or domestic purposes, the
information submitted to the County Supervisor will include a statement
as to the source of the water supply, right to the use of the water, and
the adequacy and quality of the supply.
(f) Responsibilities for planning development. Planning construction
and land development and obtaining technical services in connection with
drawings, specifications and cost estimates are the sole responsibility
of the applicant, with such assistance from the County Supervisor or
District Director (whichever is the appropriate loan processing and
servicing officer for the type of loan involved), as may be necessary to
[[Page 95]]
be sure that the development is properly planned in order to protect
FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354's security.
(1) Responsibility of the applicant. (i) The applicant will arrange
for obtaining any required technical services from qualified
technicians, tradespeople, and recognized plan services, and the
applicant will furnish the FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law
103-354 sufficient information to describe fully the planned development
and the manner in which it will be accomplished.
(ii) When items of construction or land development require drawings
and specifications, they will be sufficiently complete to avoid any
misunderstanding as to extent, kind, and quality of work to be
performed. The applicant will provide FmHA or its successor agency under
* * *