[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1927.57 Preparation of closing documents.
(a) Preparation of deeds. The closing agent, unless prohibited by
law, will prepare, complete, or approve documents, including deeds,
necessary for title clearance and closing of the transaction and provide
the agency with the policy of title insurance or title opinion providing
the lien priority required by the agency and subject only to exceptions
approved by the agency. Agency forms will be used when required by this
part.
(1) [Reserved]
(2) [Reserved]
(b) Preparation of mortgages. The closing agent will insure that all
mortgages are properly prepared, completed, executed, and filed for
record. Where applicable, the mortgages should recite that it is a
purchase money mortgage. The following requirements will be observed in
preparing agency morgages:
(1)-(8) [Reserved]
(9) Alteration of mortgage form. An agency mortgage form may be
altered pursuant to a State Supplement having prior approval of the
National Office, or in a special case, to comply with the terms of loan
approval prescribed in accordance with program instructions. No other
alterations in the printed mortgage forms will be made without prior
approval of the National Office. Any changes made by deletion,
substitution, or addition (excluding filling in blanks) will be
initialed in the margin by all persons signing the mortgage.
(10) [Reserved]
(11) Mortgages on leasehold estates. When the agency security
interest is a leasehold estate, unless State law or State Supplement
otherwise provides, the real estate mortgage or deed of trust form,
available in any agency office, will be modified as follows:
(i) In the space provided on the mortgage for the description of the
real property security, the leasehold estate and the land covered by the
lease must be described. The following language must be used unless
modified by a State Supplement:
All of borrower's right, title, and interest in and to a leasehold
estate for an original term of ____ years, commencing on ______, 19
____, created and established by and between ______ as lessor and owner
and ____ as lessee, including any extensions and renewals thereof, a
copy of which lease was recorded or filed in book ____, page ____, as
instrument number ____, in the Office of the (e.g., County Clerk), for
the aforesaid county and State and covering the following real property:
______.
(ii) Immediately preceding the covenant starting with the words
``should default,'' the following covenant will be added:
( ) Borrower covenants and agrees to pay when due all rents and any
and all other charges required by said lease, to comply with all other
requirements of said lease, and not to surrender or relinquish, without
the Government's prior written consent, any of borrower's right, title,
or interest in or to said leasehold estate or under said lease while
this mortgage remains of record.
(12) Mortgages on land purchase contract. When the agency security
interest is on a borrower's interest in a land purchase contract, OGC
will provide language used to modify agency forms.
(13) [Reserved]
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Preparation of protective instruments. The closing agent will
properly prepare, complete, and approve releases and curative documents
necessary for title clearance and closing, in recordable form and record
them if required.
(1) Prior lienholder's agreement. If any liens (other than agency
liens or tax liens to local governmental authorities) or security
agreements (hereafter called ``liens''), with priority over the agency
mortgage will remain against the real property securing the loan, the
lienholders must execute, in recordable form, agreements containing all
of the following provisions unless prior approval for different
provisions has been obtained from the National Office:
(i) The prior lienholder shall agree not to declare the lien in
default or accelerate the indebtedness secured by the prior lien for a
specific period of time after notice to the agency. The agreement must:
(A) Provide that the specified period of time will not commence
until the lienholder gives written notice of the
[[Page 198]]
borrower's default and the prior lienholder's intention to accelerate
the indebtedness to the agency office servicing the loan,
(B) Include the address of the agency servicing office,
(C) Give the agency the option to cure any monetary default by
paying the amount of the borrower's delinquent payments to the prior
lienholder, or pay the obligation in full and have the lien assigned to
the agency, and
(D) Provide that the prior lienholder will not declare the lien in
default for any nonmonetary reason if the agency commences liquidation
proceedings against the property and thereafter acquires the property.
(ii) When the prior lien secures future advances, including the
lienholder's costs for borrower liquidation or bankruptcy, which under
State law have priority over the mortgage being taken (or an agency
mortgage already held), the prior lienholder shall agree not to make
advances for purposes other than taxes, insurance or payments on other
prior liens without written consent of the agency.
(iii) The prior lienholder shall consent to the agency making (or
transferring) the loan and taking (or retaining) the related mortgage if
the prior lien instrument prohibits a loan or mortgage (or transfer)
without the prior lienholder's consent.
(iv) The prior lienholder shall consent to the agency transferring
the property subject to the prior lien after the agency has obtained
title to the property either by foreclosure or voluntary conveyance if
the prior lien instrument prohibits such transfer without the prior
lienholder's consent.
(2) [Reserved]
(3) [Reserved]
(4) Agreement by holder of seller's interest under land purchase
contract. If the buyer's interest in the security property is that of a
buyer under a land purchase contract, it will be necessary for the
seller to execute, in recordable form, an agreement containing all of
* * *