[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1925.1 General.
This Instruction applies to borrowers with a Farm Ownership (FO),
Operating Loan (OL), Soil and Water (SW), Recreation Loan (RL),
Emergency (EM), Economic Opportunity (EO), Rural Rental Housing (RRH),
Rural Cooperative Housing (RCH), Labor Housing (LH), Softwood Timber
(ST), and Non-Program (NP) loans secured by real estate. It also applies
to section 502 and section 504 Rural Housing borrowers (Single Family
Housing (SFH)) who also have a Farmer Program loan. It does not apply to
borrowers who have a SFH loan only; those will be serviced under
Sec. 1965.105 of subpart C of part 1965 of this chapter. Borrowers are
responsible for paying taxes on the real estate security to the proper
taxing authorities before taxes become delinquent. This obligation is
set forth in the security instrument securing the loan.