[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.104 Space requirements.
(a) General. Primary enclosures, including pools of water housing
marine mammals, shall comply with the minimum space requirements
prescribed by this part. They shall be constructed and maintained so
that the animals contained therein are provided with sufficient space,
both horizontally and vertically so that they are able to make normal
postural and social adjustments with adequate freedom of movement, in or
out of the water. An exception to these requirements is provided for in
Sec. 3.110, ``Veterinary care.'' Primary enclosures smaller than
required by the standards are also allowed to be used for temporary
holding purposes such as training and transfer. Such enclosures shall
not be used for permanent housing purposes or for periods longer than
specified by an attending veterinarian.
(b) Cetaceans. Primary enclosures housing cetaceans shall contain a
pool of water and may consist entirely of a pool of water. In
determining the minimum space required in a pool holding cetaceans, four
factors must be satisfied. These are MHD, depth, volume, and surface
area. For the purposes of this subpart, cetaceans are divided into Group
I cetaceans and Group II cetaceans as shown in Table III in this
section.
(1)(i) The required minimum horizontal dimension (MHD) of a pool for
Group I cetaceans shall be 7.32 meters (24.0 feet) or two times the
average adult length of the longest species of Group I cetacean housed
therein (as measured in a parallel or horizontal line, from the tip of
its upper jaw, or from the most anterior portion of the head in bulbous
headed animals, to the notch in the tail fluke \2\ ), whichever is
greater; except that such MHD measurement may be reduced from the
greater number by up to 20 percent if the amount of the reduction is
added to the MHD at the 90-degree angle and if the minimum volume and
surface area requirements are met based on an MHD of 7.32 meters (24.0
feet) or two times the average adult length of the longest species of
Group I cetacean housed therein, whichever is greater.
\2\ The body length of a Monodon monoceros (narwhale) is measured
from the tip of the upper incisor tooth to the notch in the tail fluke.
If the upper incisor is absent or does not extend beyond the front of
the head, then it is measured like other cetaceans, from the tip of the
upper jaw to the notch in the tail fluke. Immature males should be
anticipated to develop the ``tusk'' (usually left incisor tooth)
beginning at sexual maturity.
(ii) The MHD of a pool for Group II cetaceans shall be 7.32 meters
(24.0 feet) or four times the average adult length of the longest
species of cetacean to be housed therein (as measured in a parallel or
horizontal line from the tip of its upper jaw, or from the most anterior
portion of the head in bulbous headed animals, to the notch in the tail
fluke), whichever is greater; except that such MHD measurement may be
reduced from the greater number by up to 20 percent if the amount of the
reduction is added to the MHD at the 90-degree angle and if the minimum
volume and surface area requirements are met based on an MHD of 7.32
meters (24.0 feet) or four times the average adult length of the longest
species of Group II cetacean housed therein, whichever is greater.
(iii) In a pool housing a mixture of Group I and Group II cetaceans,
the MHD shall be the largest required for any cetacean housed therein.
[[Page 95]]
(iv) Once the required MHD has been satisfied, the pool size may be
required to be adjusted to increase the surface area and volume when
cetaceans are added. Examples of MHD and volume requirements for Group I
cetaceans are shown in Table I, and for Group II cetaceans in Table II.
Table I--Group I Cetaceans\1\
Representative average Minimum horizontal Minimum required depth Volume of water required for
adult lengths dimension (MHD) ---------------------------- each additional cetacean in
------------------------------------------------------- excess of two
Meters Feet -----------------------------
Meters Feet Meters Feet Cubic meters feet
1.68......... 5.5 7.32 24 1.83 6 8.11 284.95
2.29......... 7.5 7.32 24 1.83 6 15.07 529.87
2.74......... 9.0 7.32 24 1.83 6 21.57 763.02
3.05......... 10.0 7.32 24 1.83 6 26.73 942.00
3.51......... 11.5 7.32 24 1.83 6 35.40 1,245.79
3.66......... 12.0 7.32 24 1.83 6 38.49 1,356.48
4.27......... 14.0 8.53 28 2.13 7 60.97 2,154.04
5.49......... 18.0 10.97 36 2.74 9 129.65 4,578.12
5.64......... 18.5 11.28 37 2.82 9.25 140.83 4,970.33
5.79......... 19.0 11.58 38 2.90 9.50 152.64 5,384.32
6.71......... 22.0 13.41 44 3.36 11 237.50 8,358.68
6.86......... 22.5 13.72 45 3.43 11.25 253.42 8,941.64
7.32......... 24.0 14.63 48 3.66 12 307.89 10,851.84
8.53......... 28.0 17.07 56 4.27 14 487.78 17,232.32
\1\ All calculations are rounded off to the nearest hundredth. In converting the length of cetaceans from feet
to meters, 1 foot equals .3048 meter. Due to rounding of meter figures as to the length of the cetacean, the
correlation of meters to feet in subsequent calculations of MHD and additional volume of water required per
cetacean, over two, may vary slightly from a strict feet to meters ratio. Cubic meters is based on: 1 cubic
foot=0.0283 cubic meter.
Table II--Group II Cetaceans\1\
Representative average Minimum horizontal Minimum required depth Volume of water required for
adult length dimension (MHD) --------------------------- each additional cetacean in
------------------------------------------------------- excess of four
Meters Feet Meters Feet Meters Feet Cubic meters
\1\ Cubic feet
1.52......... 5.0 7.32 24 1.83 6 13.28 471.00
1.68......... 5.5 7.32 24 1.83 6 16.22 569.91
1.83......... 6.0 7.32 24 1.83 6 19.24 678.24
2.13......... 7.0 8.53 28 1.83 6 26.07 923.16
2.29......... 7.5 9.14 30 1.83 6 30.13 1,059.75
2.44......... 8.0 9.75 32 1.83 6 34.21 1,205.76
2.59......... 8.5 10.36 34 1.83 6 38.55 1,361.19
2.74......... 9.0 10.97 36 1.83 6 43.14 1,526.04
* * *