[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.138 Primary conveyances (motor vehicle, rail, air, and marine).
(a) The animal cargo space of primary conveyances used in
transporting live animals shall be designed and constructed to protect
the health, and ensure the safety and comfort of the live animals
contained therein at all times.
(b) The animal cargo space shall be constructed and maintained in a
manner to prevent the ingress of engine exhaust fumes and gases from the
primary conveyance during transportation in commerce.
(c) No live animal shall be placed in an animal cargo space that
does not
[[Page 113]]
have a supply of air sufficient for normal breathing for each live
animal contained therein, and the primary enclosures shall be positioned
in the animal cargo space in such a manner that each live animal has
access to sufficient air for normal breathing.
(d) Primary enclosures shall be positioned in the primary conveyance
in such a manner that in an emergency the live animals can be removed
from the primary conveyance as soon as possible.
(e) The interior of the animal cargo space shall be kept clean.
(f) Live animals shall not be transported with any material,
substance (e.g., dry ice) or device which may reasonably be expected to
be injurious to the health and well-being of the animals unless proper
precaution is taken to prevent such injury.