[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.3 Demonstration of compliance with standards and regulations.
(a) Each applicant must demonstrate that his or her premises and any
animals, facilities, vehicles, equipment, or other premises used or
intended for use in the business comply with the regulations and
standards set forth in parts 2 and 3 of this subchapter. Each applicant
for an initial license or license renewal must make his or her animals,
premises, facilities, vehicles, equipment, other premises, and records
available for inspection during business hours and at other times
mutually agreeable to the applicant and APHIS, to ascertain the
applicant's compliance with the standards and regulations.
(b) In the case of an application for an initial license, the
applicant must demonstrate compliance with the regulations and
standards, as required in paragraph (a) of this section, before APHIS
will issue a license. If the applicant's animals, premises, facilities,
vehicles, equipment, other premises, or records do not meet the
requirements of this subchapter, APHIS will advise the applicant of
existing deficiencies and the corrective measures that must be completed
to come into compliance with the regulations and standards. The
applicant will have two more chances to demonstrate his or her
compliance with the regulations and standards through re-inspection by
APHIS. If the applicant fails the third inspection he or she will
forfeit the application fee and cannot re-apply for a license for a
period of 6 months following the third inspection. Issuance of the
license will be denied until the applicant demonstrates upon inspection
that the animals, premises, facilities, vehicles, equipment, other
premises and records are in compliance with all regulations and
standards in this subchapter.