[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.103 Facilities, outdoor.
(a) Environmental temperatures. Marine mammals shall not be housed
in outdoor facilities unless the air and water temperature ranges which
they may encounter during the period they are so housed do not adversely
affect their health and comfort. A marine mammal shall not be introduced
to an outdoor housing facility until it is acclimated to the air and
water temperature ranges which it will encounter therein. The following
requirements shall be applicable to all outdoor pools.
[[Page 94]]
(1) The water surface of pools in outdoor primary enclosures housing
polar bears and ice or cold water dwelling species of pinnipeds shall be
kept sufficiently free of solid ice to allow for entry and exit of the
animals.
(2) The water surface of pools in outdoor primary enclosures housing
cetaceans and sea otters shall be kept free of ice.
(3) No sirenian or warm water dwelling species of pinnipeds or
cetaceans shall be housed in outdoor pools where water temperature
cannot be maintained within the temperature range to meet their needs.
(b) Shelter. Natural or artificial shelter which is appropriate for
the species concerned, when the local climatic conditions are taken into
consideration, shall be provided for all marine mammals kept outdoors to
afford them protection from the weather or from direct sunlight.