[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.101 Facilities, general.
(a) Construction requirements. (1) Indoor and outdoor housing
facilities for marine mammals shall be structurally sound and shall be
maintained in good repair, to protect the animals from injury, to
contain the animals, and to restrict the entrance of unwanted animals.
(2) All marine mammals shall be provided with protection from abuse
and harassment by the viewing public by the use of a sufficient number
of employees or attendants to supervise the viewing public, or by
physical barriers, such as fences, walls, glass partitions, or distance,
or both.
(3) Any primary enclosure pool, except for natural seawater pools
subject to tidal action, shall be constructed of materials having a
nonporous, waterproof finish, which facilitate proper cleaning and
disinfection, and shall be maintained in good repair as part of a
regular ongoing maintenance program. Any ramps or haul-out areas for
primary enclosure pools, and any natural seawater pools subject to tidal
action, shall be constructed of materials which facilitate proper
cleaning and disinfection and shall be maintained in good repair as part
of a regular ongoing maintenance program.
(4) Facilities which utilize natural water areas, such as tidal
basins, bays, or estuaries (subject to natural tidewater action) used
for housing marine mammals shall be exempt from the drainage
requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, but they must meet the
minimum standards with regard to space, depth, and sanitation. The water
must be monitored for coliforms and for ph and chemical content, if
chemicals are added.
(b) Water and power supply. Reliable and adequate sources of water
and electric power shall be provided by the facility housing marine
mammals. Written contingency plans must be submitted to and approved by
Veterinary Services regarding emergency sources of water and electric
power in the event of failure of the primary sources, when such failure
could reasonably be expected to be detrimental to the good health and
well-being of the marine mammals housed therein.
[[Page 93]]
(c) Drainage. (1) Adequate drainage shall be provided for all
primary enclosure pools and shall be located so that all of the water
contained in such pools may be rapidly eliminated when necessary for
cleaning the pools or for other purposes. Drainage effluent from primary
enclosure pools shall be disposed of in a manner that complies with all
applicable Federal, State, and local pollution control laws.
(2) Drainage shall be provided for primary enclosures and areas
immediately surrounding pools. Drains shall be located so as to rapidly
eliminate excess water (except in pools). Such drainage effluent shall
be disposed of in a manner that complies with all applicable Federal,
State, and local pollution control laws.
(d) Storage. Supplies of food shall be stored in facilities which
adequately protect such supplies from deterioration, molding, or
contamination by vermin. Refrigerators and freezers shall be used for
perishable food. No substances which are known to be or may be toxic or
harmful to marine mammals shall be stored or maintained in the marine
mammal food storage areas.
(e) Waste disposal. Provision shall be made for the removal and
disposal of animal and food wastes, dead animals, trash, and debris.
Disposal facilities shall be provided and operated in a manner which
will minimize vermin infestation, odors, and disease hazards. All waste
disposal procedures must comply with all applicable Federal, State, and
local laws pertaining to pollution control, protection of the
environment, and public health.
(f) Washroom facilities. Facilities such as washrooms, basins,
showers, or sinks, shall be provided to maintain cleanliness among
employees and attendants.
[44 FR 36874, June 22, 1979, as amended at 44 FR 63492, Nov. 2, 1979; 49
FR 26682, June 28, 1984]