[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.80 Records, disposition.
(a) No dealer, exhibitor, broker, operator of an auction sale,
carrier, or intermediate handler shall, for a period of 1 year, destroy
or dispose of, without the consent in writing of the Administrator, any
books, records, documents, or other papers required to be kept and
maintained under this part.
(b) Unless otherwise specified, the records required to be kept and
maintained under this part shall be held for 1 year after an animal is
euthanized or disposed of and for any period in excess of one year as
necessary to comply with any applicable Federal, State, or local law.
Whenever the Administrator notifies a dealer, exhibitor, broker,
operator of an auction sale, carrier, or intermediate handler in writing
that specified records shall be retained pending completion of an
investigation or proceeding under the Act, the dealer, exhibitor,
broker, operator of an auction sale, carrier, or intermediate handler
shall hold those records until their disposition is authorized by the
Administrator.
Subpart H--Compliance With Standards and Holding Period