[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, unless the context otherwise
requires, the following terms shall have the meanings assigned to them
in this section. The singular form shall also signify the plural and the
* * *
retail pet store, as defined in this section, unless such store sells
any animals to a research facility, an exhibitor, or a dealer
(wholesale); or any person who does not sell, or negotiate the purchase
or sale of any wild or exotic animal, dog, or cat and who derives no
more than $500 gross income from the sale of animals other than wild or
exotic animals, dogs, or cats, during any calendar year.
Department means the U.S. Department of Agriculture.
Deputy Administrator means the Deputy Administrator for Regulatory
Enforcement and Animal Care (REAC) or any other official of REAC to whom
authority has been delegated to act in his stead.
Dog means any live or dead dog (Canis familiaris) or any dog-hybrid
cross.
[[Page 9]]
Dwarf hamster means any species of hamster such as the Chinese and
Armenian species whose adult body size is substantially less than that
attained by the Syrian or Golden species of hamsters.
Endangered species means those species defined in the Endangered
Species Act (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.) and as it may be subsequently
amended.
Euthanasia means the humane destruction of an animal accomplished by
a method that produces rapid unconsciousness and subsequent death
without evidence of pain or distress, or a method that utilizes
anesthesia produced by an agent that causes painless loss of
consciousness and subsequent death
Exhibitor means any person (public or private) exhibiting any
animals, which were purchased in commerce or the intended distribution
of which affects commerce, or will affect commerce, to the public for
compensation, as determined by the Secretary. This term includes
carnivals, circuses, animal acts, zoos, and educational exhibits,
exhibiting such animals whether operated for profit or not. This term
excludes retail pet stores, horse and dog races, organizations
sponsoring and all persons participating in State and county fairs,
livestock shows, rodeos, field trials, coursing events, purebred dog and
cat shows and any other fairs or exhibitions intended to advance
agricultural arts and sciences as may be determined by the Secretary.
Exotic animal means any animal not identified in the definition of
``animal'' provided in this part that is native to a foreign country or
of foreign origin or character, is not native to the United States, or
was introduced from abroad. This term specifically includes animals such
as, but not limited to, lions, tigers, leopards, elephants, camels,
antelope, anteaters, kangaroos, and water buffalo, and species of
foreign domestic cattle, such as Ankole, Gayal, and Yak.
Farm animal means any domestic species of cattle, sheep, swine,
goats, llamas, or horses, which are normally and have historically, been
kept and raised on farms in the United States, and used or intended for
use as food or fiber, or for improving animal nutrition, breeding,
management, or production efficiency, or for improving the quality of
food or fiber. This term also includes animals such as rabbits, mink,
and chinchilla, when they are used solely for purposes of meat or fur,
and animals such as horses and llamas when used solely as work and pack
animals.
Federal agency means an Executive agency as such term is defined in
section 105 of title 5, United States Code, and with respect to any
research facility means the agency from which the research facility
receives a Federal award for the conduct of research, experimentation,
or testing involving the use of animals.
Federal award means any mechanism (including a grant, award, loan,
* * *