[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, unless the context otherwise
requires, the following terms shall have the meanings assigned to them
in this section. The singular form shall also signify the plural and the
* * *
in part 2 of this subchapter, the APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor shall be
deemed to be the person in charge of the official work of APHIS in the
State in which the dealer, exhibitor, research facility, intermediate
handler, carrier, or operator of an auction sale has his principal place
of business.
Attending veterinarian means a person who has graduated from a
veterinary school accredited by the American Veterinary Medical
Association's Council on Education, or has a certificate issued by the
American Veterinary Medical Association's Education Commission for
Foreign Veterinary Graduates, or has received equivalent formal
education as determined by the Administrator; has received training and/
or experience in the care and management of the species being attended;
and who has direct or delegated authority for activities involving
animals at a facility subject to the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
[[Page 8]]
Business hours means a reasonable number of hours between 7 a.m. and
7 p.m., Monday through Friday, except for legal Federal holidays, each
week of the year, during which inspections by APHIS may be made.
Business year means the 12-month period during which business is
conducted, and may be either on a calendar or fiscal-year basis.
Carrier means the operator of any airline, railroad, motor carrier,
shipping line, or other enterprise which is engaged in the business of
transporting any animals for hire.
Cat means any live or dead cat (Felis catus) or any cat-hybrid
cross.
Class ``A'' licensee (breeder) means a person subject to the
licensing requirements under part 2 and meeting the definition of a
``dealer'' (Sec. 1.1), and whose business involving animals consists
only of animals that are bred and raised on the premises in a closed or
stable colony and those animals acquired for the sole purpose of
maintaining or enhancing the breeding colony.
Class ``B'' licensee means a person subject to the licensing
* * *
contract, or cooperative agreement) under which Federal funds are used
to support the conduct of research, experimentation, or testing,
involving the use of animals. The permit system established under the
authorities of the Endangered Species Act, the Marine Mammal Protection
Act, and the Migratory Bird Treaty Act, are not considered to be Federal
awards under the Animal Welfare Act.
Federal research facility means each department, agency, or
instrumentality of the United States which uses live animals for
research or experimentation.
Field study means any study conducted on free-living wild animals in
their natural habitat, which does not involve an invasive procedure, and
which does not harm or materially alter the behavior of the animals
under study.
Handling means petting, feeding, watering, cleaning, manipulating,
treating, training, working and moving, or any similar activity with
respect to any animal.
Housing facility means any land, premises, shed, barn, building,
trailer, or other structure or area housing or intended to house
animals.
Hybrid cross means an animal resulting from the crossbreeding
between
[[Page 10]]
two different species or types of animals. Crosses between wild animal
species, such as lions and tigers, are considered to be wild animals.
Crosses between wild animal species and domestic animals, such as dogs
and wolves or buffalo and domestic cattle, are considered to be domestic
animals.
Impervious surface means a surface that does not permit the
absorption of fluids. Such surfaces are those that can be thoroughly and
repeatedly cleaned and disinfected, will not retain odors, and from
which fluids bead up and run off or can be removed without their being
absorbed into the surface material.
Indoor housing facility means any structure or building with
environmental controls housing or intended to house animals and meeting
the following three requirements:
* * *