[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.61 Primary enclosures used to transport live rabbits.
No person subject to the Animal Welfare regulations shall offer for
transportation or transport in commerce any live rabbit in a primary
enclosure
[[Page 72]]
that does not conform to the following requirements:
(a) Primary enclosures, such as compartments, transport cages,
cartons, or crates, used to transport live rabbits shall be constructed
in such a manner that:
(1) The stuctural strength of the enclosure shall be sufficient to
contain the live rabbits and to withstand the normal rigors of
transportation;
(2) The interior of the enclosure shall be free from any protrusions
that could be injurious to the live rabbits contained therein;
(3) The openings of such enclosures are easily accessible at all
times for emergency removal of the live rabbits;
(4) Except as provided in paragraph (h) of this section, there are
ventilation openings located on two opposite walls of the primary
enclosure and the ventilation openings on each such wall shall be at
least 16 percent of the total surface area of each such wall, or there
are ventilation openings located on all four walls of the primary
enclosure and the ventilation openings on each such wall shall be at
least 8 percent of the total surface area of each such wall: Provided,
however, That at least one-third of the total minimum area required for
ventilation of the primary enclosure shall be located on the lower one-
half of the primary enclosure and at least one-third of the total
minimum area required for ventilation of the primary enclosure shall be
located on the upper one-half of the primary enclosure;
(5) Except as provided in paragraph (h) of this section, projecting
rims or other devices shall be on the exterior of the outside walls with
any ventilation openings to prevent obstruction of the ventilation
openings and to provide a minimum air circulation space 1.9 centimeters
(.75 inch) between the primary enclosure and any adjacent cargo or
conveyance wall; and
(6) Except as provided in paragraph (h) of this section, adequate
handholds or other devices for lifting shall be provided on the exterior
of the primary enclosure to enable the primary enclosure to be lifted
without tilting and to ensure that the person handling the primary
enclosure will not be in contact with the rabbit.
(b) Live rabbits transported in the same primary enclosure shall be
maintained in compatible groups and shall not be transported in the same
primary enclosure with other specie of animals.
(c) Primary enclosures used to transport live rabbits shall be large
enough to ensure that each rabbit contained therein has sufficient space
to turn about freely and to make normal postural adjustments.
(d) Not more than 15 live rabbits shall be transported in the same
primary enclosure.
(e) Primary enclosures used to transport live rabbits as provided in
this section shall have solid bottoms to prevent leakage in shipment and
shall be cleaned and sanitized in a manner prescribed in Sec. 3.56 of
the standards, if previously used. Such primary enclosures shall contain
clean litter of a suitable absorbent material which is safe and nontoxic
to the rabbits, in sufficient quantity to absorb and cover excreta,
unless the rabbits are on wire or other nonsolid floors.
(f) Primary enclosures used to transport live rabbits, except where
such primary enclosures are permanently affixed in the animal cargo
space of the primary conveyance, shall be clearly marked on top and on
one or more sides with the works ``Live Animal'' in letters not less
than 2.5 centimeters (1 inch) in height, and with arrows or other
markings, to indicate the correct upright position of the container.
(g) Documents accompanying the shipment shall be attached in an
easily accessible manner to the outside of a primary enclosure which is
part of such shipment.
(h) When a primary enclosure is permanently affixed within the
animal cargo space of the primary conveyance so that the front opening
is the only source of ventilation for such primary enclosure, the front
opening shall open directly to the outside or to an unobstructed aisle
or passageway within the primary conveyance. Such front ventilation
opening shall be at least 90 percent of the total surface area of the
front wall of the primary enclosure and
[[Page 73]]
covered with bars, wire mesh or smooth expanded metal.
[42 FR 31565, June 21, 1977, as amended at 43 FR 21164, May 16, 1978; 55
FR 28883, July 16, 1990]