[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.81 Environment enhancement to promote psychological well-being.
Dealers, exhibitors, and research facilities must develop, document,
and follow an appropriate plan for environment enhancement adequate to
promote the psychological well-being of
[[Page 82]]
nonhuman primates. The plan must be in accordance with the currently
accepted professional standards as cited in appropriate professional
journals or reference guides, and as directed by the attending
veterinarian. This plan must be made available to APHIS upon request,
and, in the case of research facilities, to officials of any pertinent
funding agency. The plan, at a minimum, must address each of the
following:
(a) Social grouping. The environment enhancement plan must include
specific provisions to address the social needs of nonhuman primates of
species known to exist in social groups in nature. Such specific
provisions must be in accordance with currently accepted professional
standards, as cited in appropriate professional journals or reference
guides, and as directed by the attending veterinarian. The plan may
provide for the following exceptions:
(1) If a nonhuman primate exhibits vicious or overly aggressive
behavior, or is debilitated as a result of age or other conditions
(e.g., arthritis), it should be housed separately;
(2) Nonhuman primates that have or are suspected of having a
contagious disease must be isolated from healthy animals in the colony
as directed by the attending veterinarian. When an entire group or room
of nonhuman primates is known to have or believed to be exposed to an
infectious agent, the group may be kept intact during the process of
diagnosis, treatment, and control.
(3) Nonhuman primates may not be housed with other species of
primates or animals unless they are compatible, do not prevent access to
food, water, or shelter by individual animals. and are not known to be
hazardous to the health and well-being of each other. Compatibility of
nonhuman primates must be determined in accordance with generally
accepted professional practices and actual observations, as directed by
the attending veterinarian, to ensure that the nonhuman primates are in
fact compatible. Individually housed nonhuman primates must be able to
see and hear nonhuman primates of their own or compatible species unless
the attending veterinarian determines that it would endanger their
health, safety, or well-being.
(b) Environmental enrichment. The physical environment in the
primary enclosures must be enriched by providing means of expressing
noninjurious species-typical activities. Species differences should be
considered when determining the type or methods of enrichment. Examples
of environmental enrichments include providing perches, swings, mirrors,
and other increased cage complexities; providing objects to manipulate;
varied food items; using foraging or task-oriented feeding methods; and
providing interaction with the care giver or other familiar and
knowledgeable person consistent with personnel safety precautions.
(c) Special considerations. Certain nonhuman primates must be
provided special attention regarding enhancement of their environment,
based on the needs of the individual species and in accordance with the
instructions of the attending veterinarian. Nonhuman primates requiring
special attention are the following:
(1) Infants and young juveniles;
(2) Those that show signs of being in psychological distress through
behavior or appearance;
(3) Those used in research for which the Committee-approved protocol
requires restricted activity;
(4) Individually housed nonhuman primates that are unable to see and
hear nonhuman primates of their own or compatible species; and
(5) Great apes weighing over 110 lbs. (50 kg). Dealers, exhibitors,
and research facilities must include in the environment enhancement plan
special provisions for great apes weighing over 110 lbs. (50 kg),
including additional opportunities to express species-typical behavior.
(d) Restraint devices. Nonhuman primates must not be maintained in
restraint devices unless required for health reasons as determined by
the attending veterinarian or by a research proposal approved by the
Committee at research facilities. Maintenance under such restraint must
be for the shortest period possible. In instances where long-term (more
than 12 hours) restraint is required, the nonhuman primate must be
provided the opportunity
[[Page 83]]
daily for unrestrained activity for at least one continuous hour during
the period of restraint, unless continuous restraint is required by the
research proposal approved by the Committee at research facilities.
(e) Exemptions. (1) The attending veterinarian may exempt an
individual nonhuman primate from participation in the environment
enhancement plan because of its health or condition, or in consideration
of its well-being. The basis of the exemption must be recorded by the
attending veterinarian for each exempted nonhuman primate. Unless the
basis for the exemption is a permanent condition, the exemption must be
reviewed at least every 30 days by the attending veterinarian.
(2) For a research facility, the Committee may exempt an individual
nonhuman primate from participation in some or all of the otherwise
required environment enhancement plans for scientific reasons set forth
in the research proposal. The basis of the exemption shall be documented
in the approved proposal and must be reviewed at appropriate intervals
as determined by the Committee, but not less than annually.
(3) Records of any exemptions must be maintained by the dealer,
exhibitor, or research facility and must be made available to USDA
officials or officials of any pertinent funding Federal agency upon
request.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0579-0093)
Animal Health and Husbandry Standards