[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.130 Watering.
If potable water is not accessible to the animals at all times, it
must be provided as often as necessary for the health and comfort of the
animal. Frequency of watering shall consider age, species, condition,
size, and type of the animal. All water receptacles shall be kept clean
and sanitary.