[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.26 Facilities, indoor.
(a) Heating. Indoor housing facilities for guinea pigs or hamsters
shall be sufficiently heated when necessary to protect the animals from
the cold, and to provide for their health and comfort. The ambient
temperature shall not be allowed to fall below 60 deg. F. nor to exceed
85 deg. F.
(b) Ventilation. Indoor housing facilities for guinea pigs or
hamsters shall be adequately ventilated to provide for the health and
comfort of the animals at all times. Such facilities shall be provided
with fresh air either by means of windows, doors, vents, or air
conditioning, and shall be ventilated so as to minimize drafts, odors,
and moisture condensation. The ambient temperature shall not be allowed
to rise above 85 deg. F.
(c) Lighting. Indoor housing facilities for guinea pigs or hamsters
shall have ample light, by natural or artificial means, or both, of good
quality and well distributed. Such lighting shall provide uniformly
distributed illumination of sufficient light intensity to permit routine
inspection and cleaning during the entire working period. Primary
enclosures shall be so placed as to protect the guinea pigs or hamsters
from excessive illumination.
(d) Interior surfaces. The interior building surfaces of indoor
housing facilities shall be constructed and maintained so that they are
substantially impervious to moisture and may be readily sanitized.