[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.131 Handling of animals.
(a)(1) Handling of all animals shall be done as expeditiously and
carefully as possible in a manner that does not cause trauma,
overheating, excessive cooling, behavioral stress, physical harm, or
unnecessary discomfort.
(2)(i) Physical abuse shall not be used to train, work, or otherwise
handle animals.
(ii) Deprivation of food or water shall not be used to train, work,
or otherwise handle animals; Provided, however, That the short-term
withholding of
[[Page 40]]
food or water from animals by exhibitors is allowed by these regulations
as long as each of the animals affected receives its full dietary and
nutrition requirements each day.
(b)(1) During public exhibition, any animal must be handled so there
is minimal risk of harm to the animal and to the public, with sufficient
distance and/or barriers between the animal and the general viewing
public so as to assure the safety of animals and the public.
(2) Performing animals shall be allowed a rest period between
performances at least equal to the time for one performance.
(3) Young or immature animals shall not be exposed to rough or
excessive public handling or exhibited for periods of time which would
be detrimental to their health or well-being.
(4) Drugs, such as tranquilizers, shall not be used to facilitate,
allow, or provide for public handling of the animals.
(c)(1) Animals shall be exhibited only for periods of time and under
conditions consistent with their good health and well-being.
(2) A responsible, knowledgeable, and readily identifiable employee
or attendant must be present at all times during periods of public
contact.
(3) During public exhibition, dangerous animals such as lions,
tigers, wolves, bears, or elephants must be under the direct control and
supervision of a knowledgeable and experienced animal handler.
(4) If public feeding of animals is allowed, the food must be
provided by the animal facility and shall be appropriate to the type of
animal and its nutritional needs and diet.