[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.9 Feeding.
(a) Dogs and cats must be fed at least once each day, except as
otherwise might be required to provide adequate veterinary care. The
food must be uncontaminated, wholesome, palatable, and of sufficient
quantity and nutritive value to maintain the normal condition and weight
of the animal. The diet must be appropriate for the individual animal's
age and condition.
(b) Food receptacles must be used for dogs and cats, must be readily
accessible to all dogs and cats, and must be located so as to minimize
contamination by excreta and pests, and be protected from rain and snow.
Feeding pans must either be made of a durable material that can be
easily cleaned and sanitized or be disposable. If the food receptacles
are not disposable, they must be kept clean and must be sanitized in
accordance with Sec. 3.11(b) of this subpart. Sanitization is achieved
by using one of the methods described in Sec. 3.11(b)(3) of this
subpart. If the food receptacles are disposable, they must be discarded
after one use. Self-feeders may be used for the feeding of dry food. If
self-feeders are used, they must be kept clean and must be sanitized in
accordance with Sec. 3.11(b) of this subpart. Measures must be taken to
ensure that there is no molding, deterioration, and caking of feed.