[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.5 Duration of license and termination of license.
(a) A license issued under this part shall be valid and effective
unless:
(1) The license has been revoked or suspended pursuant to section 19
of the Act.
(2) The license is voluntarily terminated upon request of the
licensee, in writing, to the APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor.
[[Page 16]]
(3) The license has expired or been terminated under this part.
(4) The applicant has failed to pay the application fee and the
annual license fee as required in Secs. 2.1 and 2.6.
There will be no refund of fees if a license is terminated prior to its
expiration date.
(b) Any person who is licensed must file an application for a
license renewal and an annual report form (APHIS Form 7003/VS Form 18-3)
as required by Sec. 2.7, and pay the required fees, on or before the
expiration date of the present license or the license shall expire and
automatically terminate on its anniversary date. The licensee will be
notified by certified mail at least 60 days prior to the expiration date
of the license. Failure to comply with the annual reporting
requirements, or to pay the required license fees prior to the
expiration date of the license, shall result in automatic termination of
such license on the anniversary date of the license.
(c) Licensees must accept delivery of registered mail or certified
mail notice and provide the APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor notice of
their address in conformity with the requirements in Sec. 2.1.
(d) Any person who seeks the reinstatement of a license that has
been automatically terminated must follow the procedure applicable to
new applicants for a license set forth in Sec. 2.1.
(e) Licenses are issued to specific persons for specific premises
and do not transfer upon change of ownership, nor are they valid at a
different location.
(f) A license which is invalid under this part shall be surrendered
to the APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor. If the license cannot be found,
the licensee shall provide a written statement so stating to the APHIS,
REAC Sector Supervisor.
[54 FR 36147, Aug. 31, 1989, as amended at 60 FR 13895, Mar. 15, 1995]