[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.129 Confiscation and destruction of animals.
(a) If an animal being held by a dealer, exhibitor, intermediate
handler, or by a carrier is found by an APHIS official to be suffering
as a result of the failure of the dealer, exhibitor, intermediate
handler, or carrier to comply with any provision of the regulations or
the standards set forth in this subchapter, the APHIS official shall
make a reasonable effort to notify the dealer, exhibitor, intermediate
handler, or carrier of the condition of the animal(s) and request that
the condition be corrected and that adequate care be given to alleviate
the animal's suffering or distress, or that the animal(s) be destroyed
by euthanasia. In the event that the dealer, exhibitor, intermediate
handler, or carrier refuses to comply with this request, the APHIS
official may confiscate the animal(s) for care, treatment, or disposal
as indicated in paragraph (b) of this section, if, in the opinion of the
Administrator, the circumstances indicate the animal's health is in
danger.
(b) In the event that the APHIS official is unable to locate or
notify the dealer, exhibitor, intermediate handler, or carrier as
required in this section, the APHIS official shall contact a local
police or other law officer to accompany him to the premises and shall
provide for adequate care when necessary to alleviate the animal's
suffering. If in the opinion of the Administrator, the condition of the
animal(s) cannot be corrected by this temporary care, the APHIS official
shall confiscate the animals.
(c) Confiscated animals may be placed, by sale or donation, with
other licensees or registrants which comply with the standards and
regulations and can provide proper care, or they may be euthanized. The
dealer, exhibitor, intermediate handler, or carrier from whom the
animals were confiscated shall bear all costs incurred in performing the
placement or euthanasia activities authorized by this section.