[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.35 Recordkeeping requirements.
(a) The research facility shall maintain the following IACUC
records:
[[Page 25]]
(1) Minutes of IACUC meetings, including records of attendance,
activities of the Committee, and Committee deliberations;
(2) Records of proposed activities involving animals and proposed
significant changes in activities involving animals, and whether IACUC
approval was given or withheld; and
(3) Records of semiannual IACUC reports and recommendations
(including minority views), prepared in accordance with the requirements
of Sec. 2.31(c)(3) of this subpart, and forwarded to the Institutional
Official.
(b) Every research facility shall make, keep, and maintain records
or forms which fully and correctly disclose the following information
concerning each live dog or cat purchased or otherwise acquired, owned,
held, or otherwise in their possession or under their control,
transported, euthanized, sold, or otherwise disposed of by the research
facility. The records shall include any offspring born of any animal
while in the research facility's possession or under its control:
(1) The name and address of the person from whom a dog or cat was
purchased or otherwise acquired, whether or not the person is required
to be licensed or registered under the Act;
(2) The USDA license or registration number of the person if he or
she is licensed or registered under the Act;
(3) The vehicle license number and state, and the driver's license
number and state of the person, if he or she is not licensed or
registered under the Act;
(4) The date of acquisition of each dog or cat;
(5) The official USDA tag number or tattoo assigned to each dog or
cat under Sec. 2.38(g) of this subpart;
(6) A description of each dog or cat which shall include:
(i) The species and breed or type of animal;
(ii) The sex;
(iii) The date of birth or approximate age; and
(iv) The color and any distinctive markings;
(7) Any identification number or mark assigned to each dog or cat by
the research facility.
(c) In addition to the information required to be kept and
maintained by every research facility concerning each live dog or cat
under paragraph (a) of this section, every research facility
transporting, selling, or otherwise disposing of any live dog or cat to
another person, shall make and maintain records or forms which fully and
correctly disclose the following information:
(1) The name and address of the person to whom a live dog or cat is
transported, sold, or otherwise disposed of;
(2) The date of transportation, sale, euthanasia, or other
disposition of the animal; and
(3) The method of transportation, including the name of the initial
carrier or intermediate handler, or if a privately owned vehicle is used
to transport the dog or cat, the name of the owner of the privately
owned vehicle.
(d)(1) The USDA Interstate and International Certificate of Health
Examination for Small Animals (APHIS Form 7001/VS Form 18-1) and Record
of Aquisition and Dogs and Cats on Hand (APHIS Form 7005/VS Form 18-5)
are forms which may be used by research facilities to keep and maintain
the information required by paragraph (b) of this section.
(2) The USDA Interstate and International Certificate of Health
Examination for Small Animals (APHIS Form 7001/VS Form 18-1) and Record
of Disposition of Dogs and Cats (APHIS Form 7006/VS Form 18-6) are forms
which may be used by research facilities to keep and maintain the
information required by paragraph (c) of this section.
(e) One copy of the record containing the information required by
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section shall accompany each shipment of
any live dog or cat sold or otherwise disposed of by a research
facility; Provided, however, That, except as provided in Sec. 2.133 of
this part, information that indicates the source and date of acquisition
of any dog or cat need not appear on the copy of the record accompanying
the shipment. One copy of the record containing the information required
by paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section shall be retained by the
research facility.
[[Page 26]]
(f) All records and reports shall be maintained for at least three
years. Records that relate directly to proposed activities and proposed
significant changes in ongoing activities reviewed and approved by the
IACUC shall be maintained for the duration of the activity and for an
additional three years after completion of the activity. All records
shall be available for inspection and copying by authorized APHIS or
funding Federal agency representatives at reasonable times. APHIS
inspectors will maintain the confidentiality of the information and will
not remove the materials from the research facilities' premises unless
there has been an alleged violation, they are needed to investigate a
possible violation, or for other enforcement purposes. Release of any
such materials, including reports, summaries, and photographs that
contain trade secrets or commercial or financial information that is
privileged or confidential will be governed by applicable sections of
the Freedom of Information Act. Whenever the Administrator notifies a
research facility in writing that specified records shall be retained
pending completion of an investigation or proceeding under the Act, the
research facility shall hold those records until their disposition is
authorized in writing by the Administrator.
[54 FR 36147, Aug. 31, 1989, as amended at 58 FR 39129, July 22, 1993;
60 FR 13895, Mar. 15, 1995]