[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 11.2 Prohibitions concerning exhibitors.
(a) General prohibitions. Notwithstanding the provisions of
paragraph (b) of this section, no chain, boot, roller, collar, action
device, nor any other device, method, practice, or substance shall be
used with respect to any horse at any horse show, horse exhibition, or
horse sale or auction if such use causes or can reasonably be expected
to cause such horse to be sore.
(b) Specific prohibitions. The use of any of the following devices,
equipment, or practices on any horse at any horse show, horse
exhibition, or horse sale or auction is prohibited:
(1) All beads, bangles, rollers, and similar devices, with the
exception of rollers made of lignum vitae (hardwood), aluminum, or
stainless steel, with individual rollers of uniform size, weight and
configuration, provided each such device may not weigh more than 6
ounces, including the weight of the fastener.
(2) Chains weighing more than 6 ounces each, including the weight of
the fastener.
(3) Chains with links that are not of uniform size, weight and
configuration; and, chains that have twisted links or double links.
(4) Chains that have drop links on any horse that is being ridden,
worked on a lead, or otherwise worked out or moved about.
(5) More than one action device on any one limb of a horse.
(6) Chains or lignum vitae, stainless steel, or aluminum rollers
which are not smooth and free of protrusions, projections, rust,
corrosion, or rough or sharp edges.
(7)(i) Boots, collars, or any other devices, with protrusions or
swellings, or rigid, rough, or sharp edges, seams or any other abrasive
or abusive surface that may contact a horse's leg; and
(ii) Boots, collars, or any other devices that weigh more than 6
ounces, except for soft rubber or soft leather bell boots and quarter
boots that are used as protective devices.
(8) Pads or other devices on yearling horses (horses up to 2 years
old) that elevate or change the angle of such horses' hooves in excess
of 1 inch at the heel.
(9) Any weight on yearling horses, except a keg or similar
conventional horseshoe, and any horseshoe on yearling horses that weighs
more than 16 ounces.
(10) Artificial extension of the toe length, whether accomplsihed
with pads, acrylics or any other material or combinations thereof, that
exceeds 50 percent of the natural hoof length, as measured from the
coronet band, at the center of the front pastern along the front of the
hoof wall, to the distal portion of the hoof wall at the tip of the toe.
The artificial extension shall be measured from the distal portion of
the hoof wall at the tip of the toe at a 90 degree angle to the proximal
(foot/hoof) surface of the shoe.
(11) Toe length that does not exceed the height of the heel by 1
inch or more. The length of the toe shall be measured from the coronet
band, at the center of the front pastern along the front of the hoof
wall to the ground. The heel shall be measured from the
[[Page 119]]
coronet band, at the most lateral portion of the rear pastern, at a 90
degree angle to the ground, not including normal caulks at the rear of a
horseshoe that do not exceed \3/4\ inch in length. That portion of caulk
at the rear of a horseshoe in excess of \3/4\ of an inch shall be added
to the height of the heel in determining the heel/toe ratio.
(12) Pads that are not made of leather, plastic, or a similar pliant
material.
(13) Any object or material inserted between the pad and the hoof
other than acceptable hoof packing, which includes pine tar, oakum, live
rubber, sponge rubber, silicone, commercial hoof packing or other
substances used to maintain adequate frog pressure or sole consistency.
(14) Single or double rocker-bars on the bottom surface of
horseshoes which extend more than 1\1/2\ inches back from the point of
the toe, or which would cause, or could reasonably be expected to cause,
an unsteadiness of stance in the horse with resulting muscle and tendon
strain due to the horse's weight and balance being focused upon a small
fulcrum point.\2\
\2\ This prohibition is not intended to disallow corrective devices,
such as Memphis bars which consist of a metal bar(s) crossing from the
ground surface of one side of the horseshoe to the ground surface of the
other side of the horseshoe, and the purpose of which is to correct a
lameness or pathological condition of the foot: Provided, That such
metal bar(s) do not act as a single fulcrum point so as to affect the
balance of the horse.
(15) Metal hoof bands, such as used to anchor or strengthen pads and
shoes, placed less than \1/2\ inch below the coronet band.
(16) Metal hoof bands that can be easily and quickly loosened or
tightened by hand, by means such as, but not limited to, a wing-nut or
similar fastener.
(17) Any action device or any other device that strikes the coronet
band of the foot of a horse except for soft rubber or soft leather bell
boots that are used as protective devices.
(18) Shoeing a horse, or trimming a horse's hoof in a manner that
will cause such horse to suffer, or can reasonably be expected to cause
such horse to suffer pain or distress, inflammation, or lameness when
walking, trotting, or otherwise moving.
(19) Lead or other weights attached to the outside of the hoof wall,
the outside surface of the horseshoe, or any portion of the pad except
the bottom surface within the horseshoe. Pads may not be hollowed out
for the purpose of inserting or affixing weights, and weights may not
extend below the bearing surface of the shoe. Hollow shoes or artificial
extensions filled with mercury or similar substances are prohibited.
(c) Substances. All substances are prohibited on the extremities
above the hoof of any Tennessee Walking Horse or racking horse while
being shown, exhibited, or offered for sale at any horse show, horse
exhibition, or horse sale or auction, except lubricants such as
glycerine, petrolatum, and mineral oil, or mixtures thereof: Provided,
That:
* * *