[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 11.2 Prohibitions concerning exhibitors.
(a) General prohibitions. Notwithstanding the provisions of
paragraph (b) of this section, no chain, boot, roller, collar, action
device, nor any other device, method, practice, or substance shall be
used with respect to any horse at any horse show, horse exhibition, or
horse sale or auction if such use causes or can reasonably be expected
to cause such horse to be sore.
(b) Specific prohibitions. The use of any of the following devices,
equipment, or practices on any horse at any horse show, horse
exhibition, or horse sale or auction is prohibited:
(1) All beads, bangles, rollers, and similar devices, with the
exception of rollers made of lignum vitae (hardwood), aluminum, or
stainless steel, with individual rollers of uniform size, weight and
configuration, provided each such device may not weigh more than 6
ounces, including the weight of the fastener.
(2) Chains weighing more than 6 ounces each, including the weight of
the fastener.
(3) Chains with links that are not of uniform size, weight and
configuration; and, chains that have twisted links or double links.
(4) Chains that have drop links on any horse that is being ridden,
worked on a lead, or otherwise worked out or moved about.
(5) More than one action device on any one limb of a horse.
(6) Chains or lignum vitae, stainless steel, or aluminum rollers
which are not smooth and free of protrusions, projections, rust,
corrosion, or rough or sharp edges.
(7)(i) Boots, collars, or any other devices, with protrusions or
swellings, or rigid, rough, or sharp edges, seams or any other abrasive
or abusive surface that may contact a horse's leg; and
(ii) Boots, collars, or any other devices that weigh more than 6
ounces, except for soft rubber or soft leather bell boots and quarter
boots that are used as protective devices.
(8) Pads or other devices on yearling horses (horses up to 2 years
old) that elevate or change the angle of such horses' hooves in excess
of 1 inch at the heel.
(9) Any weight on yearling horses, except a keg or similar
conventional horseshoe, and any horseshoe on yearling horses that weighs
more than 16 ounces.
(10) Artificial extension of the toe length, whether accomplsihed
with pads, acrylics or any other material or combinations thereof, that
exceeds 50 percent of the natural hoof length, as measured from the
coronet band, at the center of the front pastern along the front of the
hoof wall, to the distal portion of the hoof wall at the tip of the toe.
The artificial extension shall be measured from the distal portion of
the hoof wall at the tip of the toe at a 90 degree angle to the proximal
(foot/hoof) surface of the shoe.
(11) Toe length that does not exceed the height of the heel by 1
inch or more. The length of the toe shall be measured from the coronet
band, at the center of the front pastern along the front of the hoof
wall to the ground. The heel shall be measured from the
[[Page 119]]
coronet band, at the most lateral portion of the rear pastern, at a 90
degree angle to the ground, not including normal caulks at the rear of a
* * *