[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.33 Attending veterinarian and adequate veterinary care.
(a) Each research facility shall have an attending veterinarian who
shall provide adequate veterinary care to its animals in compliance with
this section:
(1) Each research facility shall employ an attending veterinarian
under formal arrangements. In the case of a part-time attending
veterinarian or consultant arrangements, the formal arrangements shall
include a written program of veterinary care and regularly scheduled
visits to the research facility;
(2) Each research facility shall assure that the attending
veterinarian has appropriate authority to ensure the provision of
adequate veterinary care and to oversee the adequacy of other aspects of
animal care and use; and
(3) The attending veterinarian shall be a voting member of the
IACUC; Provided, however, That a research facility with more than one
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine (DVM) may appoint to the IACUC another DVM
with delegated program responsibility for activities involving animals
at the research facility.
(b) Each research facility shall establish and maintain programs of
adequate veterinary care that include:
(1) The availability of appropriate facilities, personnel,
equipment, and services to comply with the provisions of this
subchapter;
(2) The use of appropriate methods to prevent, control, diagnose,
and treat diseases and injuries, and the availability of emergency,
weekend, and holiday care;
(3) Daily observation of all animals to assess their health and
well-being; Provided, however, That daily observation of animals may be
accomplished by someone other than the attending veterinarian; and
Provided, further, That a mechanism of direct and frequent communication
is required so that timely and accurate information on problems of
animal health, behavior, and well-being is conveyed to the attending
veterinarian;
(4) Guidance to principal investigators and other personnel involved
in the care and use of animals regarding handling, immobilization,
anesthesia, analgesia, tranquilization, and euthanasia; and
(5) Adequate pre-procedural and post-procedural care in accordance
with current established veterinary medical and nursing procedures.
Sec. 2.34 [Reserved]