[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 11.5 Access to premises and records.
Requirements regarding access to premises for inspection of horses
and records are as follows:
(a) Management. (1) The management of any horse show, horse
exhibition, or horse sale or auction shall, without fee, charge,
assessment, or other compensation, provide APHIS representatives with
unlimited access to the grandstands, sale ring, barns, stables, grounds,
offices, and all other areas of any horse show, horse exhibition, or
horse sale or auction, including any adjacent areas under their
direction, control, or supervision for the purpose of inspecting any
horses, or any records required to be kept by regulation or otherwise
maintained.
(2) The management of any horse show, horse exhibition, or horse
sale or auction shall, without fee, charge, assessment, or other
compensation, provide APHIS representatives with an adequate, safe, and
accessible area for the visual inspection and observation of horses
while such horses are competitively or otherwise performing at any horse
show or horse exhibition, or while such horses are being sold or
auctioned or offered for sale or auction at any horse sale or horse
auction.
(b) Exhibitors. (1) Each horse owner, exhibitor, or other person
having custody of or responsibility for any horse at any horse show,
horse exhibition, or horse sale or auction shall, without fee, charge,
assessment, or other compensation, admit any APHIS representative or
Designated Qualified Person appointed by management, to all areas of
barns, compounds, horse vans, horse trailers, stables, stalls, paddocks,
or other show, exhibition, or sale or auction grounds or related areas
at any horse show, horse exhibition, or horse sale or auction, for the
purpose of inspecting any such horse at any and all reasonable times.
(2) Each owner, trainer, exhibitor, or other person having custody
of or responsibility for, any horse at any horse show, horse exhibition,
or horse sale or auction shall promptly present his horse for inspection
upon notification, orally or in writing, by any APHIS representative or
Designated Qualified Person appointed by management, that said horse has
been selected for examination for the purpose of determining whether
such horse is in compliance with the Act and regulations.
[44 FR 25179, Apr. 27, 1979, as amended at 56 FR 13750, Apr. 4, 1991]