[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.86 Consignments to carriers and intermediate handlers.
(a) Carriers and intermediate handlers must not accept a nonhuman
primate for transport in commerce more than 4 hours before the scheduled
departure time of the primary conveyance on which the animal is to be
transported. However, a carrier or intermediate handler may agree with
anyone consigning a nonhuman primate to extend this time by up to 2
hours.
(b) Carriers and intermediate handlers must not accept a nonhuman
primate for transport in commerce unless they are provided with the
name, address, telephone number, and telex number, if applicable, of the
consignee.
(c) Carriers and intermediate handlers must not accept a nonhuman
primate for transport in commerce unless the consignor certifies in
writing to the carrier or intermediate handler that the nonhuman primate
was offered food and water during the 4 hours before delivery to the
carrier or intermediate handler. The certification must be securely
attached to the outside of the primary enclosure in a manner that makes
it easily noticed and read. Instructions for no food or water are not
acceptable unless directed by the attending veterinarian. Instructions
must be in compliance with Sec. 3.89 of this subpart. The certification
must include the following information for each nonhuman primate:
(1) The consignor's name and address;
(2) The species of nonhuman primate;
(3) The time and date the animal was last fed and watered and the
specific instructions for the next feeding(s) and watering(s) for a 24-
hour period; and
(4) The consignor's signature and the date and time the
certification was signed.
(d) Carriers and intermediate handlers must not accept a nonhuman
primate for transport in commerce unless the primary enclosure meets the
requirements of Sec. 3.87 of this subpart. A carrier or intermediate
handler must not accept a nonhuman primate for transport if the primary
enclosure is obviously defective or damaged and cannot reasonably be
expected to safely and comfortably contain the nonhuman primate without
suffering or injury.
(e) Carriers and intermediate handlers must not accept a nonhuman
primate for transport in commerce unless their animal holding area
facilities meet the minimum temperature requirements provided in
Secs. 3.91 and 3.92 of this subpart, or unless the consignor provides
them with a certificate signed by a veterinarian and dated no more than
10 days before delivery of the animal to the carrier or intermediate
handler for transport in commerce, certifying that the animal is
acclimated to temperatures lower than those that are required in
Secs. 3.91 and 3.92 of this subpart. Even if the carrier or intermediate
handler receives this certification, the temperatures the nonhuman
primate is exposed to while in the carrier's or intermediate handler's
custody must not be lower than the minimum temperature specified by the
veterinarian in accordance with paragraph (e)(4) of this section, and
must be reasonably within the generally and professionally accepted
temperature range for the nonhuman primate, as determined by the
veterinarian, considering its age, condition, and species. A copy of the
certification must accompany the nonhuman primate to its destination and
must include the following information for each primary enclosure:
(1) The consignor's name and address;
(2) The number of nonhuman primates contained in the primary
enclosure;
(3) The species of nonhuman primate contained in the primary
enclosure;
(4) A statement by a veterinarian that to the best of his or her
knowledge, each of the nonhuman primates contained in the primary
enclosure is acclimated to air temperatures lower than 50 deg.F (10
deg.C), but not lower than a minimum temperature specified on the
[[Page 86]]
certificate based on the generally and professionally accepted
temperature range for the nonhuman primate, considering its age,
condition, and species; and
(5) The veterinarian's signature and the date the certification was
signed.
(f) When a primary enclosure containing a nonhuman primate has
arrived at the animal holding area of a terminal facility after
transport, the carrier or intermediate handler must attempt to notify
the consignee upon arrival and at least once in every 6-hour period
after arrival. The time, date, and method of all attempted notifications
and the actual notification of the consignee, and the name of the person
who notifies or attempts to notify the consignee must be written either
on the carrier's or intermediate handler's copy of the shipping document
or on the copy that accompanies the primary enclosure. If the consignee
cannot be notified within 24 hours after the nonhuman primate has
arrived at the terminal facility, the carrier or intermediate handler
must return the animal to the consignor or to whomever the consignor
designates. If the consignee is notified of the arrival and does not
take physical delivery of the nonhuman primate within 48 hours after
arrival of the nonhuman primate, the carrier or intermediate handler
must return the animal to the consignor or to whomever the consignor
designates. The carrier or intermediate handler must continue to provide
proper care, feeding, and housing to the nonhuman primate, and maintain
the nonhuman primate in accordance with generally accepted professional
and husbandry practices until the consignee accepts delivery of the
nonhuman primate or until it is returned to the consignor or to whomever
the consignor designates. The carrier or intermediate handler must
obligate the consignor to reimburse the carrier or intermediate handler
for the cost of return transportation and care.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0579-0093)