[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.125 Facilities, general.
(a) Structural strength. The facility must be constructed of such
material and of such strength as appropriate for the animals involved.
The indoor and outdoor housing facilities shall be structurally sound
and shall be maintained in good repair to protect the animals from
injury and to contain the animals.
(b) Water and power. Reliable and adequate electric power, if
required to comply with other provisions of this subpart, and adequate
potable water shall be available on the premises.
(c) Storage. Supplies of food and bedding shall be stored in
facilities which adequately protect such supplies against deterioration,
molding, or contamination by vermin. Refrigeration shall be provided for
supplies of perishable food.
(d) Waste disposal. Provision shall be made for the removal and
disposal of animal and food wastes, bedding, dead animals, trash and
debris. Disposal facilities shall be so provided and operated as to
minimize vermin infestation, odors, and disease hazards. The disposal
facilities and any disposal of animal and food wastes, bedding, dead
animals, trash, and debris shall comply with applicable Federal, State,
and local laws and regulations relating to pollution control or the
protection of the environment.
(e) Washroom and sinks. Facilities, such as washrooms, basins,
showers, or sinks, shall be provided to maintain cleanliness among
animal caretakers.
[36 FR 24925, Dec. 24, 1971. Redesignated at 44 FR 36874, June 22, 1979,
and amended at 44 FR 63492, Nov. 2, 1979]