[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 50.3 Payment to owners for animals destroyed.
(a) Affected cattle, bison, and cervids. The Department may pay
owners an indemnity for cattle, bison, and cervids affected with
tuberculosis not to exceed $750 for each animal, but any joint State-
Federal indemnity payments, plus salvage, must not exceed the appraised
value of each animal.
(b) Herd depopulation--cattle, bison, and cervids. The Administrator
may authorize the payment of Federal indemnity to owners of cattle,
bison, and cervids destroyed because of tuberculosis, not to exceed $450
for any animal which is a part of a known affected herd, when it has
been determined by the Administrator that the destruction of all the
exposed cattle, bison, and cervids in the herd will contribute to the
Tuberculosis Eradication Program; but, the joint State-Federal indemnity
payments, plus salvage, must not exceed the appraised value of each
animal.
(c) Exposed cattle, bison, and cervids. The Administrator may
authorize the payment of Federal indemnity to owners of cattle, bison,
and cervids destroyed because of tuberculosis not to exceed $450 for any
animal which has been classified as exposed to tuberculosis in
accordance with Sec. 50.4(b) when it has been determined by the
Administrator that the destruction of the exposed cattle, bison, or
cervids will contribute to the Tuberculosis Eradication Program; but,
the joint State-Federal indemnity payments, plus salvage, must not
exceed the appraised value of each animal.
(d) Exposed swine. The Administrator may authorize the payment of
Federal indemnity to owners of swine destroyed because of tuberculosis
not to exceed $200 for any animal, when such animals are found by APHIS
to be exposed to tuberculosis by reason of association with a herd
destroyed under Sec. 50.3(b); but, the joint State-Federal indemnity
payments, plus salvage, must not exceed the appraised value of each
animal.
(Secs. 3, 4, 5, 11, and 13, 23 Stat. 32, as amended; secs. 1 and 2, 32
Stat. 791-792, as amended; sec. 3, 33 Stat. 1265, as amended; sec. 3, 76
Stat. 130; 21 U.S.C. 111-113, 114, 114a, 114a-1, 120, 121, 125, 134b; 7
CFR 2.17, 2.51, and 371.2(d))
[45 FR 32287, May 16, 1980, as amended at 49 FR 28041, July 10, 1984; 49
FR 44273, Nov. 6, 1984; 52 FR 39614, Oct. 23, 1987; 56 FR 36998, Aug. 2,
1991; 60 FR 37809, July 24, 1995]
[[Page 137]]