[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 11.1 Definitions.
For the purpose of this part, unless the context otherwise requires,
the following terms shall have the meanings assigned to them in this
section. The singular form shall also impart the plural and the
* * *
amended by the Horse Protection Act Amendments of 1976 (Pub. L. 94-360),
15 U.S.C. 1821 et seq., and any legislation amendatory thereof.
Action Device means any boot, collar, chain, roller, or other device
which encircles or is placed upon the lower extremity of the leg of a
horse in such a manner that it can either rotate around the leg, or
slide up and down the leg so as to cause friction, or which can strike
the hoof, coronet band or fetlock joint.
Administrator means the Administrator, Animal and Plant Health
Inspection Service, or any person authorized to act for the
Administrator.
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) means the Animal
and Plant Health Inspection Service of the United States Department of
Agriculture.
APHIS representative means any employee of APHIS, or any officer or
employee of any State agency who is authorized by the Administrator to
perform inspections or any other functions authorized by the Act,
including the inspection of the records of any horse show, horse
exhibition, horse sale or horse auction.
APHIS Show Veterinarian means the APHIS Doctor of Veterinary
Medicine responsible for the immediate supervision and conduct of the
Department's activities under the Act at any horse show, horse
exhibition, horse sale or horse auction.
Department means the United States Department of Agriculture.
Designated Qualified Person or DQP means a person meeting the
requirements specified in Sec. 11.7 of this part who has been licensed
as a DQP by a horse industry organization or association having a DQP
program certified by the Department and who may be appointed and
delegated authority by the management of any horse show, horse
exhibition, horse sale or horse auction under section 4 of the Act to
detect or diagnose horses which are sore or to otherwise inspect horses
and any records pertaining to such horses for the purposes of enforcing
the Act.
Exhibitor means (1) any person who enters any horse, any person who
allows his horse to be entered, or any person who directs or allows any
horse in his custody or under his direction, control or supervision to
be entered in any horse show or horse exhibition; (2) any person who
shows or exhibits any horse, any person who allows his horse to be shown
or exhibited, or any person who directs or allows any horse in his
custody or under his direction, control, or supervision to be shown or
exhibited in any horse show or horse exhibition; (3) any person who
enters or presents
[[Page 117]]
any horse for sale or auction, any person who allows his horse to be
entered or presented for sale or auction, or any person who allows any
horse in his custody or under his direction, control, or supervision to
be entered or presented for sale or auction in any horse sale or horse
auction; or (4) any person who sells or auctions any horse, any person
* * *