[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, unless the context otherwise
requires, the following terms shall have the meanings assigned to them
in this section. The singular form shall also signify the plural and the
* * *
experimentation, or exhibition purposes, or as a pet. This term
excludes: Birds, rats of the genus Rattus and mice of the genus Mus bred
for use in research, and horses not used for research purposes and other
farm animals, such as, but not limited to livestock or poultry, used or
intended for use as food or fiber, or livestock or poultry used or
intended for use for improving animal nutrition, breeding, management,
or production efficiency, or for improving the quality of food or fiber.
With respect to a dog, the term means all dogs, including those used for
hunting, security, or breeding purposes.
Animal act means any performance of animals where such animals are
trained to perform some behavior or action or are part of a show,
performance, or exhibition.
APHIS means the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, United
States Department of Agriculture.
APHIS official means any person employed by the Department who is
authorized to perform a function under the Act and the regulations in 9
CFR parts 1, 2, and 3.
APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor means a veterinarian or his designee,
employed by APHIS, who is assigned by the Administrator to supervise and
perform the official work of APHIS in a given State or States. As used
in part 2 of this subchapter, the APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor shall be
deemed to be the person in charge of the official work of APHIS in the
State in which the dealer, exhibitor, research facility, intermediate
handler, carrier, or operator of an auction sale has his principal place
of business.
Attending veterinarian means a person who has graduated from a
veterinary school accredited by the American Veterinary Medical
Association's Council on Education, or has a certificate issued by the
American Veterinary Medical Association's Education Commission for
Foreign Veterinary Graduates, or has received equivalent formal
education as determined by the Administrator; has received training and/
or experience in the care and management of the species being attended;
and who has direct or delegated authority for activities involving
animals at a facility subject to the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
[[Page 8]]
Business hours means a reasonable number of hours between 7 a.m. and
7 p.m., Monday through Friday, except for legal Federal holidays, each
week of the year, during which inspections by APHIS may be made.
Business year means the 12-month period during which business is
conducted, and may be either on a calendar or fiscal-year basis.
Carrier means the operator of any airline, railroad, motor carrier,
shipping line, or other enterprise which is engaged in the business of
transporting any animals for hire.
Cat means any live or dead cat (Felis catus) or any cat-hybrid
cross.
Class ``A'' licensee (breeder) means a person subject to the
licensing requirements under part 2 and meeting the definition of a
``dealer'' (Sec. 1.1), and whose business involving animals consists
only of animals that are bred and raised on the premises in a closed or
stable colony and those animals acquired for the sole purpose of
maintaining or enhancing the breeding colony.
Class ``B'' licensee means a person subject to the licensing
requirements under part 2 and meeting the definition of a ``dealer''
(Sec. 1.1), and whose business includes the purchase and/or resale of
any animal. This term includes brokers, and operators of an auction
sale, as such individuals negotiate or arrange for the purchase, sale,
or transport of animals in commerce. Such individuals do not usually
take actual physical possession or control of the animals, and do not
usually hold animals in any facilities. A class ``B'' licensee may also
exhibit animals as a minor part of the business.
Class ``C'' licensee (exhibitor) means a person subject to the
licensing requirements under part 2 and meeting the definition of an
``exhibitor'' (Sec. 1.1), and whose business involves the showing or
displaying of animals to the public. A class ``C'' licensee may buy and
sell animals as a minor part of the business in order to maintain or add
to his animal collection.
Commerce means trade, traffic, transportation, or other commerce:
(1) Between a place in a State and any place outside of such State,
including any foreign country, or between points within the same State
but through any place outside thereof, or within any territory,
possession, or the District of Columbia; or
(2) Which affects the commerce described in this part.
Committee means the Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee
(IACUC) established under section 13(b) of the Act. It shall consist of
at least three (3) members, one of whom is the attending veterinarian of
the research facility and one of whom is not affiliated in any way with
the facility other than as a member of the committee, however, if the
research facility has more than one Doctor of Veterinary Medicine (DVM),
another DVM with delegated program responsibility may serve. The
research facility shall establish the Committee for the purpose of
evaluating the care, treatment, housing, and use of animals, and for
certifying compliance with the Act by the research facility.
Dealer means any person who, in commerce, for compensation or
profit, delivers for transportation, or transports, except as a carrier,
buys, or sells, or negotiates the purchase or sale of: Any dog or other
animal whether alive or dead (including unborn animals, organs, limbs,
blood, serum, or other parts) for research, teaching, testing,
experimentation, exhibition, or for use as a pet; or any dog for
hunting, security, or breeding purposes. This term does not include: A
retail pet store, as defined in this section, unless such store sells
any animals to a research facility, an exhibitor, or a dealer
* * *