[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 11.20 Responsibilities and liabilities of management.
(a) The management of any horse show, horse exhibition, or horse
sale or auction which does not appoint and retain a DQP shall be
responsible for identifying all horses that are sore or otherwise in
violation of the Act or regulations, and shall disqualify or disallow
any horses which are sore or otherwise in violation of the Act or
regulations from participating or competing in any horse show, horse
exhibition, horse sale, or horse auction. Horses entered for sale or
auction at a horse sale or horse auction must be identified as sore or
otherwise in violation of the Act or regulations prior to the sale or
auction and prohibited from entering the sale or auction ring. Sore
horses or horses otherwise in violation of the Act or regulations that
have been entered in a horse show or horse exhibition for the purpose of
show or exhibition must be identified and excused prior to the show or
exhibition. Any horses found to be sore or otherwise in violation of the
Act or regulations during actual participation in the show or
exhibition, must be removed from further participation prior to the
tyeing of the class or the completion of the exhibition. All horses tyed
first in each Tennessee Walking Horse or racking horse class or event at
any horse show or horse exhibition shall be inspected after being shown
or exhibited to determine if such horses are sore or otherwise in
violation of the Act or regulations.
(b)(1) The management of any horse show, horse exhibition, horse
sale or auction which designates and appoints a Designated Qualified
Person (or persons) to inspect horses shall accord said DQP access to
all records and areas of the grounds of such show, exhibition, sale, or
auction and the same right to inspect horses and records as is accorded
to any APHIS representative. Further, management shall not take any
action which would interfere with or influence said DQP in carrying out
his duties or making decisions concerning whether or not any horse is
sore or otherwise in violation of the Act or regulations. In the event
management is dissatisfied with the performance of a particular DQP,
including disagreement with decisions concerning violations, management
shall not dismiss or otherwise interfere with said DQP during the DQP's
appointed tour of duty.\8\ However, management should immediately
notify, in writing, the Department \6\ and the organization or
association that licensed the DQP, as to why the performance of said DQP
was inadequate or otherwise unsatisfactory. Management which designates
and appoints a DQP shall immediately disqualify or disallow from being
shown, exhibited, sold, or auctioned any horse identified by the DQP to
be sore or otherwise in violation of the
[[Page 129]]
Act or regulations or any horse otherwise known by management to be sore
or in violation of the Act or regulations. Should management fail to
disqualify or disallow from being shown, exhibited, sold or auctioned
any such horse, said management shall assume full responsibility for and
liabilities arising from the showing, exhibition, sale, or auction of
said horses.
\6\ See footnote 6 to Sec. 11.7.
\8\ The duration of the show, exhibition, or sale or auction.
(2) The DQP shall physically inspect: (i) All Tennessee Walking
Horses and racking horses entered for sale or auction, (ii) all
Tennessee Walking Horses and racking horses entered in any animated gait
class (whether under saddle, horse to cart, or otherwise), (iii) all
Tennessee Walking Horses and racking horses entered for exhibition
before they are admitted to be shown, exhibited, sold, or auctioned, and
(iv) all Tennessee Walking Horses and racking horses tyed first in their
class or event at any horse show, horse exhibition, horse sale, or horse
auction. Such inspection shall be for the purpose of determining whether
any such horses are in violation of the Act or regulations. Such
physical examination shall be conducted in accordance with the
inspection procedures provided for in Sec. 11.21 of this part. The DQP
shall observe horses in the warmup ring and during actual performances
whenever possible, and shall inspect any Tennessee Walking Horse or
racking horse at any time he deems necessary to determine whether any
such horse shown, exhibited, sold, or auctioned is in violation of the
Act or regulations. If present at other shows, he shall examine any
horse which he determines should be examined for compliance with the Act
and regulations.
(3) The DQP shall immediately report, to the management of any horse
show, horse exhibition, or horse sale or auction, any horse which, in
his opinion, is sore or otherwise in violation of the Act or
regulations. Such report shall be made, whenever possible, before the
show class or exhibitioin involving said horse has begun or before said
horse is offered for sale or auction.
(c) The management of any horse show, exhibition, sale, or auction
that designates and appoints a DQP to inspect horses shall appoint and
designate at least two DQP's when more than 150 horses are entered.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0579-0056)
[44 FR 25182, Apr. 27, 1979, as amended at 48 FR 57471, Dec. 30, 1983;
55 FR 41993, Oct. 17, 1990; 56 FR 13750, Apr. 4, 1991; 57 FR 62175, Dec.
30, 1992]