[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.126 Access and inspection of records and property.
(a) Each dealer, exhibitor, intermediate handler, or carrier, shall,
during business hours, allow APHIS officials:
(1) To enter its place of business;
(2) To examine records required to be kept by the Act and the
regulations in this part;
(3) To make copies of the records;
(4) To inspect and photograph the facilities, property and animals,
as the APHIS officials consider necessary to enforce the provisions of
the Act, the regulations and the standards in this subchapter; and
(5) To document, by the taking of photographs and other means,
conditions and areas of noncompliance.
(b) The use of a room, table, or other facilities necessary for the
proper examination of the records and inspection of the property or
animals shall be extended to APHIS officials by the dealer, exhibitor,
intermediate handler or carrier.
[[Page 39]]