[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.31 Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC).
(a) The Chief Executive Officer of the research facility shall
appoint an Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC),
* * *
proposed activities are in accordance with this subchapter unless
acceptable justification for a departure is presented in writing;
Provided, however, That field studies as defined in part 1 of this
subchapter are exempt from this requirement. Further, the IACUC shall
determine that the proposed activities or significant changes in ongoing
activities meet the following requirements:
(i) Procedures involving animals will avoid or minimize discomfort,
distress, and pain to the animals;
(ii) The principal investigator has considered alternatives to
procedures that may cause more than momentary
[[Page 22]]
or slight pain or distress to the animals, and has provided a written
narrative description of the methods and sources, e. g., the Animal
Welfare Information Center, used to determine that alternatives were not
available;
(iii) The principal investigator has provided written assurance that
the activities do not unnecessarily duplicate previous experiments;
(iv) Procedures that may cause more than momentary or slight pain or
distress to the animals will:
(A) Be performed with appropriate sedatives, analgesics or
anesthetics, unless withholding such agents is justified for scientific
reasons, in writing, by the principal investigator and will continue for
only the necessary period of time;
(B) Involve, in their planning, consultation with the attending
veterinarian or his or her designee;
(C) Not include the use of paralytics without anesthesia;
(v) Animals that would otherwise experience severe or chronic pain
or distress that cannot be relieved will be painlessly euthanized at the
end of the procedure or, if appropriate, during the procedure;
(vi) The animals' living conditions will be appropriate for their
species in accordance with part 3 of this subchapter, and contribute to
their health and comfort. The housing, feeding, and nonmedical care of
the animals will be directed by the attending veterinarian or other
scientist trained and experienced in the proper care, handling, and use
of the species being maintained or studied;
(vii) Medical care for animals will be available and provided as
necessary by a qualified veterinarian;
(viii) Personnel conducting procedures on the species being
maintained or studied will be appropriately qualified and trained in
those procedures;
(ix) Activities that involve surgery include appropriate provision
for pre-operative and post-operative care of the animals in accordance
with established veterinary medical and nursing practices. All survival
surgery will be performed using aseptic procedures, including surgical
gloves, masks, sterile instruments, and aseptic techniques. Major
operative procedures on non-rodents will be conducted only in facilities
intended for that purpose which shall be operated and maintained under
aseptic conditions. Non-major operative procedures and all surgery on
rodents do not require a dedicated facility, but must be performed using
aseptic procedures. Operative procedures conducted at field sites need
not be performed in dedicated facilities, but must be performed using
aseptic procedures;
(x) No animal will be used in more than one major operative
procedure from which it is allowed to recover, unless:
(A) Justified for scientific reasons by the principal investigator,
in writing;
(B) Required as routine veterinary procedure or to protect the
health or well-being of the animal as determined by the attending
veterinarian; or
* * *