[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.1 Housing facilities, general.
(a) Structure; construction. Housing facilities for dogs and cats
must be designed and constructed so that they are structurally sound.
They must be kept in good repair, and they must protect the animals from
injury, contain the animals securely, and restrict other animals from
entering.
\1\ These minimum standards apply only to live dogs and cats, unless
stated otherwise.
(b) Condition and site. Housing facilities and areas used for
storing animal food or bedding must be free of any accumulation of
trash, waste material, junk, weeds, and other discarded materials.
Animal areas inside of housing facilities must be kept neat and free of
clutter, including equipment, furniture, and stored material, but may
contain materials actually used and necessary for cleaning the area, and
fixtures or equipment necessary for proper husbandry practices and
research needs. Housing facilities other than those maintained by
research facilities and Federal research facilities
[[Page 44]]
must be physically separated from any other business. If a housing
facility is located on the same premises as another business, it must be
physically separated from the other business so that animals the size of
dogs, skunks, and raccoons are prevented from entering it.
(c) Surfaces--(1) General requirements. The surfaces of housing
facilities--including houses, dens, and other furniture-type fixtures
and objects within the facility--must be constructed in a manner and
made of materials that allow them to be readily cleaned and sanitized,
or removed or replaced when worn or soiled. Interior surfaces and any
surfaces that come in contact with dogs or cats must:
(i) Be free of excessive rust that prevents the required cleaning
and sanitization, or that affects the structural strength of the
surface; and
(ii) Be free of jagged edges or sharp points that might injure the
animals.
(2) Maintenance and replacement of surfaces. All surfaces must be
maintained on a regular basis. Surfaces of housing facilities--including
houses, dens, and other furniture-type fixtures and objects within the
* * *
satisfy generally accepted husbandry standards and practices.
Sanitization may be done using any of the methods provided in
Sec. 3.11(b)(3) for primary enclosures.
(d) Water and electric power. The housing facility must have
reliable electric power adequate for heating, cooling, ventilation, and
lighting, and for carrying out other husbandry requirements in
accordance with the regulations in this subpart. The housing facility
must provide adequate running potable water for the dogs' and cats'
drinking needs, for cleaning, and for carrying out other husbandry
requirements.
(e) Storage. Supplies of food and bedding must be stored in a manner
that protects the supplies from spoilage, contamination, and vermin
infestation. The supplies must be stored off the floor and away from the
walls, to allow cleaning underneath and around the supplies. Foods
requiring refrigeration must be stored accordingly, and all food must be
stored in a manner that prevents contamination and deterioration of its
nutritive value. All open supplies of food and bedding must be kept in
leakproof containers with tightly fitting lids to prevent contamination
and spoilage. Only food and bedding that is currently being used may be
kept in the animal areas. Substances that are toxic to the dogs or cats
but are required for normal husbandry practices must not be stored in
food storage and preparation areas, but may be stored in cabinets in the
animal areas.
(f) Drainage and waste disposal. Housing facility operators must
provide for regular and frequent collection, removal, and disposal of
animal and food wastes, bedding, debris, garbage, water, other fluids
and wastes, and dead animals, in a manner that minimizes contamination
and disease risks. Housing facilities must be equipped with disposal
facilities and drainage systems that are constructed and operated so
* * *