[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.129 Feeding.
(a) The food shall be wholesome, palatable, and free from
contamination and of sufficient quantity and nutritive value to maintain
all animals in good health. The diet shall be prepared with
consideration for the age, species, condition, size, and type of the
animal. Animals shall be fed at least once a day except as dictated by
hibernation, veterinary treatment, normal fasts, or other professionally
accepted practices.
(b) Food, and food receptacles, if used, shall be sufficient in
quantity and located so as to be accessible to all animals in the
enclosure and shall be placed so as to minimize contamination. Food
receptacles shall be kept clean and sanitary at all times. If self-
feeders are used, adequate measures shall be taken to prevent molding,
contamination, and deterioration or caking of food.