[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.15 Primary conveyances (motor vehicle, rail, air, and marine).
(a) The animal cargo space of primary conveyances used to transport
dogs and cats must be designed, constructed, and maintained in a manner
that at all times protects the health and well-being of the animals
transported in them, ensures their safety and comfort, and prevents the
entry of engine exhaust from the primary conveyance during
transportation.
(b) The animal cargo space must have a supply of air that is
sufficient for the normal breathing of all the animals being transported
in it.
(c) Each primary enclosure containing dogs or cats must be
positioned in the animal cargo space in a manner that provides
protection from the elements and that allows each dog or cat enough air
for normal breathing.
(d) During air transportation, dogs and cats must be held in cargo
areas that are heated or cooled as necessary to maintain an ambient
temperature that ensures the health and well-being of the dogs or cats.
The cargo areas must be pressurized when the primary conveyance used for
air transportation is not on the ground, unless flying under 8,000 ft.
Dogs and cats must have adequate air for breathing at all times when
being transported.
(e) During surface transportation, auxiliary ventilation, such as
fans, blowers or air conditioning, must be used in any animal cargo
space containing live dogs or cats when the ambient temperature within
the animal cargo space reaches 85 deg.F (29.5 deg.C). Moreover, the
ambient temperature may not exceed 85 deg.F (29.5 deg.C) for a period
of more than 4 hours; nor fall below 45 deg.F (7.2 deg.C) for a period
of more than 4 hours.
(f) Primary enclosures must be positioned in the primary conveyance
in a manner that allows the dogs and cats to be quickly and easily
removed from the primary conveyance in an emergency.
(g) The interior of the animal cargo space must be kept clean.
(h) Live dogs and cats may not be transported with any material,
substance (e.g., dry ice) or device in a manner that may reasonably be
expected to harm the dogs and cats or cause inhumane conditions.