[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.8 Exercise for dogs.
Dealers, exhibitors, and research facilities must develop, document,
and follow an appropriate plan to provide dogs with the opportunity for
exercise. In addition, the plan must be approved by the attending
veterinarian. The plan must include written standard procedures to be
followed in providing the opportunity for exercise. The plan must be
made available to APHIS upon request, and, in the case of research
facilities, to officials of any pertinent funding Federal agency. The
plan, at a minimum, must comply with each of the following:
(a) Dogs housed individually. Dogs over 12 weeks of age, except
bitches with litters, housed, held, or maintained by any dealer,
exhibitor, or research facility, including Federal research facilities,
must be provided the opportunity for exercise regularly if they are kept
individually in cages, pens, or runs that provide less than two times
the required floor space for that dog, as indicated by Sec. 3.6(c)(1) of
this subpart.
(b) Dogs housed in groups. Dogs over 12 weeks of age housed, held,
or maintained in groups by any dealer, exhibitor, or research facility,
including Federal research facilities, do not require additional
opportunity for exercise regularly if they are maintained in cages,
pens, or runs that provide in total at least 100 percent of the required
space for each dog if maintained separately. Such animals may be
maintained in compatible groups, unless:
(1) Housing in compatible groups is not in accordance with a
research proposal and the proposal has been approved by the research
facility Committee;
(2) In the opinion of the attending veterinarian, such housing would
adversely affect the health or well-being of the dog(s); or
(3) Any dog exhibits aggressive or vicious behavior.
(c) Methods and period of providing exercise opportunity. (1) The
frequency, method, and duration of the opportunity for exercise shall be
determined by the attending veterinarian and, at research facilities, in
consultation with and approval by the Committee.
(2) Dealers, exhibitors, and research facilities, in developing
their plan, should consider providing positive physical contact with
humans that encourages exercise through play or other similar
activities. If a dog is housed, held, or maintained at a facility
without sensory contact with another dog, it must be provided with
positive physical contact with humans at least daily.
(3) The opportunity for exercise may be provided in a number of
ways, such as:
(i) Group housing in cages, pens or runs that provide at least 100
percent of the required space for each dog if maintained separately
under the minimum floor space requirements of Sec. 3.6(c)(1) of this
subpart;
(ii) Maintaining individually housed dogs in cages, pens, or runs
that provide at least twice the minimum floor space required by
Sec. 3.6(c)(1) of this subpart;
(iii) Providing access to a run or open area at the frequency and
duration prescribed by the attending veterinarian; or
(iv) Other similar activities.
(4) Forced exercise methods or devices such as swimming, treadmills,
or
[[Page 51]]
carousel-type devices are unacceptable for meeting the exercise
requirements of this section.
(d) Exemptions. (1) If, in the opinion of the attending
veterinarian, it is inappropriate for certain dogs to exercise because
of their health, condition, or well-being, the dealer, exhibitor, or
research facility may be exempted from meeting the requirements of this
section for those dogs. Such exemption must be documented by the
attending veterinarian and, unless the basis for exemption is a
permanent condition, must be reviewed at least every 30 days by the
attending veterinarian.
(2) A research facility may be exempted from the requirements of
this section if the principal investigator determines for scientific
reasons set forth in the research proposal that it is inappropriate for
certain dogs to exercise. Such exemption must be documented in the
Committee-approved proposal and must be reviewed at appropriate
intervals as determined by the Committee, but not less than annually.
(3) Records of any exemptions must be maintained and made available
to USDA officials or any pertinent funding Federal agency upon request.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0579-0093)