[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.76 Indoor housing facilities.
(a) Heating, cooling, and temperature. Indoor housing facilities
must be sufficiently heated and cooled when necessary to protect
nonhuman primates from temperature extremes and to provide for their
health and well-being. The ambient temperature in the facility must not
fall below 45 deg.F (7.2 deg.C) for more than 4 consecutive hours when
nonhuman primates are present, and must not rise above 85 deg.F (29.5
deg.C) for more than 4 consecutive hours when nonhuman primates are
present. The ambient temperature must be maintained at a level that
ensures the health and well-being of the species housed, as directed by
the attending veterinarian, in accordance with generally accepted
professional and husbandry practices.
(b) Ventilation. Indoor housing facilities must be sufficiently
ventilated at all times when nonhuman primates are present to provide
for their health and well-being and to minimize odors, drafts, ammonia
levels, and moisture condensation. Ventilation must be provided by
windows, doors, vents, fans, or air conditioning. Auxiliary ventilation,
such as fans, blowers, or air conditioning, must be provided when the
ambient temperature is 85 deg.F (29.5 deg.C) or higher. The relative
humidity maintained must be at a level that ensures the health and well-
being of the animals housed, as directed by the attending veterinarian,
in accordance with generally accepted professional and husbandry
practices.
(c) Lighting. Indoor housing facilities must be lighted well enough
to permit routine inspection and cleaning of the facility, and
observation of the nonhuman primates. Animal areas must be provided a
regular diurnal lighting cycle of either natural or artificial light.
Lighting must be uniformly diffused throughout animal facilities and
provide sufficient illumination to aid in maintaining good housekeeping
practices, adequate cleaning, adequate inspection of animals, and for
the well-being of the animals. Primary enclosures must be placed in the
housing facility so as to protect the nonhuman primates from excessive
light.