[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.131 Sanitation.
(a) Cleaning of enclosures. Excreta shall be removed from primary
enclosures as often as necessary to prevent
[[Page 110]]
contamination of the animals contained therein and to minimize disease
hazards and to reduce odors. When enclosures are cleaned by hosing or
flushing, adequate measures shall be taken to protect the animals
confined in such enclosures from being directly sprayed with the stream
of water or wetted involuntarily.
(b) Sanitation of enclosures. Subsequent to the presence of an
animal with an infectious or transmissible disease, cages, rooms, and
hard-surfaced pens or runs shall be sanitized either by washing them
with hot water (180 F. at source) and soap or detergent, as in a
mechanical washer, or by washing all soiled surfaces with a detergent
solution followed by a safe and effective disinfectant, or by cleaning
all soiled surfaces with saturated live steam under pressure. Pens or
runs using gravel, sand, or dirt, shall be sanitized when necessary as
directed by the attending veterinarian.
(c) Housekeeping. Premises (buildings and grounds) shall be kept
clean and in good repair in order to protect the animals from injury and
to facilitate the prescribed husbandry practices set forth in this
subpart. Accumulations of trash shall be placed in designated areas and
cleared as necessary to protect the health of the animals.
(d) Pest control. A safe and effective program for the control of
insects, ectoparasites, and avian and mammalian pests shall be
established and maintained.