[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.51 Facilities, indoor.
(a) Heating. Indoor housing facilities for rabbits need not be
heated.
(b) Ventilation. Indoor housing facilities for rabbits shall be
adequately ventilated to provide for the health and comfort of the
animals at all times. Such facilities shall be provided with fresh air
either by means of windows, doors, vents, or air conditioning and shall
be ventilated so as to minimize drafts, odors, and moisture
condensation. Auxiliary ventilation, such as exhaust fans and vents or
air conditioning, shall be provided when the ambient temperature is
85 deg. F. or higher.
(c) Lighting. Indoor housing facilities for rabbits shall have ample
light, by natural or artificial means, or both, of good quality and well
distributed. Such lighting shall provide uniformly distributed
illumination of sufficient light intensity to permit routine inspection
and cleaning during the entire working period. Primary enclosures shall
be so placed as to protect the rabbits from excessive illumination.
(d) Interior surfaces. The interior building surfaces of indoor
housing facilities shall be constructed and maintained so that they are
substantially impervious to moisture and may be readily sanitized.