[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.110 Veterinary care.
(a) Newly acquired marine mammals shall be isolated from resident
marine mammals until such newly acquired marine mammals can be
reasonably determined to be in good health. Any communicable disease
condition in a newly acquired marine mammal must be remedied before it
is placed with other resident marine mammals.
(b) Any primary enclosure containing a marine mammal with an
infectious or contagious disease shall be cleaned and sanitized in the
manner prescribed by the attending veterinarian. No additional animals
shall be introduced into the primary enclosure prior to such cleaning
and sanitizing procedures. Any marine mammal exposed to a diseased
animal shall be isolated for observation for an appropriate period of
time as determined by the attending veterinarian.
(c) Temporary holding facilities with adequately and properly
designed pools, tanks, restraining devices or primary enclosures shall
be provided for isolation, medication, treatment, and other purposes
such as transfer and training of marine mammals. The pools, tanks and
primary enclosures may be less than minimum size in both lateral
dimensions and depth when used in special situations when prescribed by
the professional staff for temporary usage.
(d) A complete necropsy must be conducted by or under the direct
supervision of a veterinarian on all marine mammals that die in
captivity. A necropsy report must be prepared by the veterinarian
listing all pathologic lesions observed and giving the apparent cause of
death. All diagnostic tests conducted on post mortem specimens shall be
listed in the report, and the results of each test recorded. The
management of the facility, at which the marine mammal died, must
maintain these necropsy records for a period of 3 years and present them
to Department inspectors when requested.
[44 FR 36874, June 22, 1979, as amended at 54 FR 36163, Aug. 31, 1989]
Sec. 3.111 [Reserved]
Transportation Standards