[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.11 Cleaning, sanitization, housekeeping, and pest control.
(a) Cleaning of primary enclosures. Excreta and food waste must be
removed from primary enclosures daily, and from under primary enclosures
as often as necessary to prevent an excessive accumulation of feces and
food waste, to prevent soiling of the dogs or cats contained in the
primary enclosures, and to reduce disease hazards, insects, pests and
odors. When steam or water is used to clean the primary enclosure,
whether by hosing, flushing, or other methods, dogs and cats must be
removed, unless the enclosure is large enough to ensure the animals
would not be harmed, wetted, or distressed in the process. Standing
water must be removed from the primary enclosure and animals in other
primary enclosures must be protected from being contaminated with water
and other wastes during the cleaning. The pans under primary enclosures
with grill-type floors and the ground areas under raised runs with wire
or slatted floors must be cleaned as often as necessary to prevent
accumulation of feces and food waste and to reduce disease hazards
pests, insects and odors.
(b) Sanitization of primary enclosures and food and water
receptacles. (1) Used
[[Page 52]]
primary enclosures and food and water receptacles must be cleaned and
sanitized in accordance with this section before they can be used to
house, feed, or water another dog or cat, or social grouping of dogs or
cats.
(2) Used primary enclosures and food and water receptacles for dogs
and cats must be sanitized at least once every 2 weeks using one of the
methods prescribed in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, and more often
if necessary to prevent an accumulation of dirt, debris, food waste,
excreta, and other disease hazards.
(3) Hard surfaces of primary enclosures and food and water
receptacles must be sanitized using one of the following methods:
(i) Live steam under pressure;
(ii) Washing with hot water (at least 180 deg.F (82.2 deg.C)) and
soap or detergent, as with a mechanical cage washer; or
(iii) Washing all soiled surfaces with appropriate detergent
solutions and disinfectants, or by using a combination detergent/
disinfectant product that accomplishes the same purpose, with a thorough
cleaning of the surfaces to remove organic material, so as to remove all
organic material and mineral buildup, and to provide sanitization
followed by a clean water rinse.
(4) Pens, runs, and outdoor housing areas using material that cannot
be sanitized using the methods provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this
section, such as gravel, sand, grass, earth, or absorbent bedding, must
be sanitized by removing the contaminated material as necessary to
prevent odors, diseases, pests, insects, and vermin infestation.
(c) Housekeeping for premises. Premises where housing facilities are
located, including buildings and surrounding grounds, must be kept clean
and in good repair to protect the animals from injury, to facilitate the
husbandry practices required in this subpart, and to reduce or eliminate
breeding and living areas for rodents and other pests and vermin.
Premises must be kept free of accumulations of trash, junk, waste
products, and discarded matter. Weeds, grasses, and bushes must be
controlled so as to facilitate cleaning of the premises and pest
control, and to protect the health and well-being of the animals.
(d) Pest control. An effective program for the control of insects,
external parasites affecting dogs and cats, and birds and mammals that
are pests, must be established and maintained so as to promote the
health and well-being of the animals and reduce contamination by pests
in animal areas.