[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, unless the context otherwise
requires, the following terms shall have the meanings assigned to them
in this section. The singular form shall also signify the plural and the
* * *
agricultural arts and sciences as may be determined by the Secretary.
Exotic animal means any animal not identified in the definition of
``animal'' provided in this part that is native to a foreign country or
of foreign origin or character, is not native to the United States, or
was introduced from abroad. This term specifically includes animals such
as, but not limited to, lions, tigers, leopards, elephants, camels,
antelope, anteaters, kangaroos, and water buffalo, and species of
foreign domestic cattle, such as Ankole, Gayal, and Yak.
Farm animal means any domestic species of cattle, sheep, swine,
goats, llamas, or horses, which are normally and have historically, been
kept and raised on farms in the United States, and used or intended for
use as food or fiber, or for improving animal nutrition, breeding,
management, or production efficiency, or for improving the quality of
food or fiber. This term also includes animals such as rabbits, mink,
and chinchilla, when they are used solely for purposes of meat or fur,
and animals such as horses and llamas when used solely as work and pack
animals.
Federal agency means an Executive agency as such term is defined in
section 105 of title 5, United States Code, and with respect to any
research facility means the agency from which the research facility
receives a Federal award for the conduct of research, experimentation,
or testing involving the use of animals.
Federal award means any mechanism (including a grant, award, loan,
contract, or cooperative agreement) under which Federal funds are used
to support the conduct of research, experimentation, or testing,
involving the use of animals. The permit system established under the
authorities of the Endangered Species Act, the Marine Mammal Protection
Act, and the Migratory Bird Treaty Act, are not considered to be Federal
awards under the Animal Welfare Act.
Federal research facility means each department, agency, or
* * *
research, tests, or experiments: Provided, That the Administrator may
exempt, by regulation, any such school, institution, organization, or
person that does not use or intend to use live dogs or cats, except
those schools, institutions, organizations, or persons, which use
substantial numbers (as determined by the Administrator) of live animals
the principal function of which schools, institutions, organizations, or
persons, is biomedical research or testing, when in the judgment of the
Administrator, any such exemption does not vitiate the purpose of the
Act.
Retail pet store means any outlet where only the following animals
are sold or offered for sale, at retail, for use as pets: Dogs, cats,
rabbits, guinea pigs, hamsters, gerbils, rats, mice, gophers,
chinchilla, domestic ferrets, domestic farm animals, birds, and
coldblooded species. Such definition excludes--
(1) Establishments or persons who deal in dogs used for hunting,
security, or breeding purposes;
(2) Establishments or persons exhibiting, selling, or offering to
exhibit or sell any wild or exotic or other nonpet
[[Page 12]]
species of warmblooded animals (except birds), such as skunks, raccoons,
nonhuman primates, squirrels, ocelots, foxes, coyotes, etc.;
(3) Any establishment or person selling warmblooded animals (except
birds, and laboratory rats and mice) for research or exhibition
purposes; and
(4) Any establishment wholesaling any animals (except birds, rats
and mice).
(5) Any establishment exhibiting pet animals in a room that is
separate from or adjacent to the retail pet store, or in an outside
area, or anywhere off the retail pet store premises.
Sanitize means to make physically clean and to remove and destroy,
to the maximum degree that is practical, agents injurious to health.
Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States or
his representative who shall be an employee of the Department.
* * *