[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.101: Provided, That:
(1) The other person agrees in writing to comply with the
regulations in part 2 and the standards in part 3 of this subchapter and
to allow inspection of his premises by an APHIS official during business
hours; and
(2) The animals remain under the total control and responsibility of
the dealer or exhibitor.
(3) Approval will not be given for a dealer or exhibitor holding a
license as set forth in Sec. 2.1 to have animals held for purposes of
this section by another licensed dealer or exhibitor. APHIS Form 7009/VS
Form 18-9 shall be used for approval.
(b) If any intermediate handler obtains prior approval of the APHIS,
REAC Sector Supervisor, it may arrange to have another person hold
animals: Provided, That:
to allow inspection of the premises by an APHIS official during business
hours; and
(2) The animals remain under the total control and responsibility of
the research facility or intermediate handler.
[54 FR 36147, Aug. 31, 1989, as amended at 60 FR 13896, Mar. 15, 1995]
Subpart I--Miscellaneous