[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.107 Sanitation.
(a) Primary enclosures. (1) Animal and food waste in areas other
than the pool of water shall be removed from the primary enclosure at
least daily, and more often when necessary to prevent contamination of
the marine mammals contained therein and to minimize disease hazards.
(2) Particulate animal and food waste, trash, or debris that enter
the primary enclosure pool of water shall be removed as often as
necessary to maintain the required water quality and to prevent health
hazards to the marine mammals contained therein.
(3) The wall and bottom surfaces of the primary enclosure pool of
water shall be cleaned as often as necessary to maintain proper water
quality.
(b) Food preparation areas and food receptacles. Containers, such as
buckets, tubs, and tanks, as well as utensils, such as knives and
cutting boards, or any other equipment which has been used for holding,
thawing or preparing food for marine mammals shall be cleaned and
sanitized after each feeding, if the marine mammals are fed once a day,
and at least daily if the marine mammals are fed more than once a day.
Kitchens and other food handling areas where animal food is prepared
shall be cleaned at least once daily and sanitized at least once every
week. Sanitizing shall be accomplished by washing with hot water
(82 deg. C., 180 deg. F., or higher) and soap or detergent in a
mechanical dishwasher, or by washing all soiled surfaces with a
detergent solution followed by a safe and effective disinfectant, or by
cleaning all soiled surfaces with live steam. Substances such as
cleansing and sanitizing agents, pesticides, and other potentially toxic
agents must be stored in properly labeled containers away from food
preparation surface areas.
(c) Housekeeping. Buildings and grounds, as well as exhibit areas,
shall be kept clean and in good repair. Fences shall be maintained in
good repair. Primary enclosures housing marine mammals shall not have
any loose objects, sharp projections, and/or edges which may cause
injury or trauma to the marine mammals contained therein.
(d) Pest control. A safe and effective program for the control of
insects, ectoparasites, and avian and mammalian pests shall be
established and maintained. Insecticides or other such chemical agents
shall not be applied in a primary enclosure housing marine mammals
except when deemed essential by an attending veterinarian.