[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.32 Personnel qualifications.
(a) It shall be the responsibility of the research facility to
ensure that all scientists, research technicians, animal technicians,
and other personnel involved in animal care, treatment, and use are
qualified to perform their duties. This responsibility shall be
fulfilled in part through the provision of training and instruction to
those personnel.
(b) Training and instruction shall be made available, and the
qualifications of personnel reviewed, with sufficient frequency to
fulfill the research facility's responsibilities under this section and
Sec. 2.31.
[[Page 24]]
(c) Training and instruction of personnel must include guidance in
at least the following areas:
(1) Humane methods of animal maintenance and experimentation,
including:
(i) The basic needs of each species of animal;
(ii) Proper handling and care for the various species of animals
used by the facility;
(iii) Proper pre-procedural and post-procedural care of animals; and
(iv) Aseptic surgical methods and procedures;
(2) The concept, availability, and use of research or testing
methods that limit the use of animals or minimize animal distress;
(3) Proper use of anesthetics, analgesics, and tranquilizers for any
species of animals used by the facility;
(4) Methods whereby deficiencies in animal care and treatment are
reported, including deficiencies in animal care and treatment reported
by any employee of the facility. No facility employee, Committee member,
or laboratory personnel shall be discriminated against or be subject to
any reprisal for reporting violations of any regulation or standards
under the Act;
(5) Utilization of services (e.g., National Agricultural Library,
National Library of Medicine) available to provide information:
(i) On appropriate methods of animal care and use;
(ii) On alternatives to the use of live animals in research;
(iii) That could prevent unintended and unnecessary duplication of
research involving animals; and
(iv) Regarding the intent and requirements of the Act.