[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 11.41 Reporting required of horse industry organizations or associations.
Each horse industry organization or association which sponsors, or
which sanctions any horse show, horse exhibition, or horse sale or
auction, shall furnish the Department\6\ by March 1 of each year with
all such organization or association rulebooks, and disciplinary
procedures for the previous year pertaining to violations of the Horse
Protection Act or regulations, applicable to such horse show, horse
exhibition, or horse sale or auction. Rulebooks and information relating
to disciplinary procedures for violations of the Horse Protection Act or
regulations should be readily available to all exhibitors, trainers, and
owners of horses at such show, exhibition, sale, or auction. Each horse
industry organization or association shall furnish the Department\6\
with a quarterly report of all disciplinary actions taken against the
management or any horse show, horse exhibition, horse sale, or horse
auction, any exhibitor, or any licensed DQP, for violation of the Horse
Protection Act or regulations, and the results thereof.
\6\ See footnote 6 to Sec. 11.7.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0579-0056)
[44 FR 25179, Apr. 27, 1979, as amended at 48 FR 57471, Dec. 30, 1983]
PART 12--RULES OF PRACTICE GOVERNING PROCEEDINGS UNDER THE HORSE PROTECTION ACT--Table of Contents
Subpart A--General
Sec.