[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.127 Facilities, outdoor.
(a) Shelter from sunlight. When sunlight is likely to cause
overheating or discomfort of the animals, sufficient shade by natural or
artificial means shall be provided to allow all animals kept outdoors to
protect themselves from direct sunlight.
(b) Shelter from inclement weather. Natural or artificial shelter
appropriate to the local climatic conditions for the species concerned
shall be provided for all animals kept outdoors to afford them
protection and to prevent discomfort to such animals. Individual animals
shall be acclimated before they are exposed to the extremes of the
individual climate.
(c) Drainage. A suitable method shall be provided to rapidly
eliminate excess water. The method of drainage shall comply with
applicable Federal, State, and local laws and regulations relating to
pollution control or the protection of the environment.