[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.128 Space requirements.
Enclosures shall be constructed and maintained so as to provide
sufficient space to allow each animal to make normal postural and social
adjustments with adequate freedom of movement. Inadequate space may be
indicated by evidence of malnutrition, poor condition, debility, stress,
or abnormal behavior patterns.
Animal Health and Husbandry Standards