[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, unless the context otherwise
requires, the following terms shall have the meanings assigned to them
in this section. The singular form shall also signify the plural and the
* * *
Armenian species whose adult body size is substantially less than that
attained by the Syrian or Golden species of hamsters.
Endangered species means those species defined in the Endangered
Species Act (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.) and as it may be subsequently
amended.
Euthanasia means the humane destruction of an animal accomplished by
a method that produces rapid unconsciousness and subsequent death
without evidence of pain or distress, or a method that utilizes
anesthesia produced by an agent that causes painless loss of
consciousness and subsequent death
Exhibitor means any person (public or private) exhibiting any
animals, which were purchased in commerce or the intended distribution
of which affects commerce, or will affect commerce, to the public for
compensation, as determined by the Secretary. This term includes
carnivals, circuses, animal acts, zoos, and educational exhibits,
exhibiting such animals whether operated for profit or not. This term
excludes retail pet stores, horse and dog races, organizations
sponsoring and all persons participating in State and county fairs,
livestock shows, rodeos, field trials, coursing events, purebred dog and
cat shows and any other fairs or exhibitions intended to advance
agricultural arts and sciences as may be determined by the Secretary.
Exotic animal means any animal not identified in the definition of
``animal'' provided in this part that is native to a foreign country or
of foreign origin or character, is not native to the United States, or
was introduced from abroad. This term specifically includes animals such
as, but not limited to, lions, tigers, leopards, elephants, camels,
antelope, anteaters, kangaroos, and water buffalo, and species of
foreign domestic cattle, such as Ankole, Gayal, and Yak.
Farm animal means any domestic species of cattle, sheep, swine,
goats, llamas, or horses, which are normally and have historically, been
* * *
or railroad car used for transporting animals.
Weaned means that an animal has become accustomed to take solid food
and has so done, without nursing, for a period of at least 5 days.
Wild animal means any animal which is now or historically has been
found in the wild, or in the wild state, within the boundaries of the
United States, its territories, or possessions. This term includes, but
is not limited to, animals such as: Deer, skunk, opossum, raccoon, mink,
armadillo, coyote, squirrel, fox, wolf.
Wild state means living in its original, natural condition; not
domesticated.
Zoo means any park, building, cage, enclosure, or other structure or
premise in which a live animal or animals are kept for public exhibition
or viewing, regardless of compensation.
[54 FR 36119, Aug. 31, 1989, as amended at 55 FR 12631, Apr. 5, 1990; 58
FR 39129, July 22, 1993]
PART 2--REGULATIONS--Table of Contents
Subpart A--Licensing
Sec.