[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.7 Annual report by licensees.
(a) Each year, within 30 days prior to the expiration date of his or
her license, a licensee shall file with the APHIS, REAC Sector
Supervisor an application for license renewal and annual report upon a
form which the APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor will furnish to him or her
upon request.
(b) A person licensed as a dealer shall set forth in his or her
license renewal application and annual report the dollar amount of
business, from the sale of animals, upon which the license fee is based,
directly or through an auction sale, to research facilities, dealers,
exhibitors, retail pet stores, and persons for use as pets, by the
licensee during the preceding business year (calendar or fiscal), and
any other information as may be required thereon.
(c) A licensed dealer who operates as a broker or an operator of an
auction sale shall set forth in his or her license renewal application
and annual report the total gross amount, expressed in dollars, derived
from commissions or fees charged for the sale of animals by
[[Page 18]]
the licensee to research facilities, dealers, exhibitors, retail pet
stores, and persons for use as pets, during the preceding business year
(calendar or fiscal), and any other information as may be required
thereon.
(d) A person licensed as an exhibitor shall set forth in his or her
license renewal application and annual report the number of animals
owned, held, or exhibited by him or her, including those which are
leased, during the previous year or at the time he signs and dates the
report, whichever is greater.