[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.31 Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC).
(a) The Chief Executive Officer of the research facility shall
appoint an Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC),
* * *
(2) Inspect, at least once every six months, all of the research
facility's animal facilities, including animal study areas, using title
9, chapter I, subchapter A-Animal Welfare, as a basis for evaluation;
Provided, however, That animal areas containing free-living wild animals
in their natural habitat need not be included in such inspection;
(3) Prepare reports of its evaluations conducted as required by
paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section, and submit the reports to the
Institutional Official of the research facility; Provided, however, That
the IACUC may determine the best means of conducting evaluations of the
research facility's programs and facilities; and Provided, further, That
no Committee member wishing to participate in any evaluation conducted
under this subpart may be excluded. The IACUC may use subcommittees
composed of at least two Committee members and may invite ad hoc
consultants to assist in conducting the evaluations, however, the IACUC
remains responsible for the evaluations and reports as required by the
Act and regulations. The reports shall be reviewed and signed by a
majority of the IACUC members and must include any minority views. The
reports shall be updated at least once every six months upon completion
of the required semiannual evaluations and shall be maintained by the
research facility and made available to APHIS and to officials of
funding Federal agencies for inspection and copying upon request. The
reports must contain a description of the nature and extent of the
research facility's adherence to this subchapter, must identify
specifically any departures from the provisions of title 9, chapter I,
subchapter A--Animal Welfare, and must state the reasons for each
departure. The reports must distinguish significant deficiencies from
minor deficiencies. A significant deficiency is one which, with
reference to Subchapter A, and, in the judgment of the IACUC and the
Institutional Official, is or may be a threat to the health or safety of
the animals. If program or facility deficiencies are noted, the reports
must contain a reasonable and specific plan and schedule with dates for
correcting each deficiency. Any failure to adhere to the plan and
schedule that results in a significant deficiency remaining uncorrected
shall be reported in writing within 15 business days by the IACUC,
through the Institutional Official, to APHIS and any Federal agency
funding that activity;
(4) Review, and, if warranted, investigate concerns involving the
care and use of animals at the research facility resulting from public
complaints received and from reports of noncompliance received from
laboratory or research facility personnel or employees;
(5) Make recommendations to the Institutional Official regarding any
aspect of the research facility's animal program, facilities, or
personnel training;
(6) Review and approve, require modifications in (to secure
* * *
subchapter are exempt from this requirement. Further, the IACUC shall
determine that the proposed activities or significant changes in ongoing
activities meet the following requirements:
(i) Procedures involving animals will avoid or minimize discomfort,
distress, and pain to the animals;
(ii) The principal investigator has considered alternatives to
procedures that may cause more than momentary
[[Page 22]]
or slight pain or distress to the animals, and has provided a written
narrative description of the methods and sources, e. g., the Animal
Welfare Information Center, used to determine that alternatives were not
available;
(iii) The principal investigator has provided written assurance that
the activities do not unnecessarily duplicate previous experiments;
(iv) Procedures that may cause more than momentary or slight pain or
distress to the animals will:
(A) Be performed with appropriate sedatives, analgesics or
anesthetics, unless withholding such agents is justified for scientific
reasons, in writing, by the principal investigator and will continue for
only the necessary period of time;
(B) Involve, in their planning, consultation with the attending
veterinarian or his or her designee;
(C) Not include the use of paralytics without anesthesia;
(v) Animals that would otherwise experience severe or chronic pain
or distress that cannot be relieved will be painlessly euthanized at the
end of the procedure or, if appropriate, during the procedure;
(vi) The animals' living conditions will be appropriate for their
species in accordance with part 3 of this subchapter, and contribute to
their health and comfort. The housing, feeding, and nonmedical care of
the animals will be directed by the attending veterinarian or other
scientist trained and experienced in the proper care, handling, and use
of the species being maintained or studied;
(vii) Medical care for animals will be available and provided as
necessary by a qualified veterinarian;
(viii) Personnel conducting procedures on the species being
maintained or studied will be appropriately qualified and trained in
those procedures;
(ix) Activities that involve surgery include appropriate provision
for pre-operative and post-operative care of the animals in accordance
with established veterinary medical and nursing practices. All survival
surgery will be performed using aseptic procedures, including surgical
gloves, masks, sterile instruments, and aseptic techniques. Major
operative procedures on non-rodents will be conducted only in facilities
intended for that purpose which shall be operated and maintained under
aseptic conditions. Non-major operative procedures and all surgery on
rodents do not require a dedicated facility, but must be performed using
aseptic procedures. Operative procedures conducted at field sites need
not be performed in dedicated facilities, but must be performed using
* * *