[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.89 Food and water requirements.
(a) Each nonhuman primate that is 1 year of age or more must be
offered food \5\ at least once every 24 hours. Each nonhuman primate
that is less than 1 year of age must be offered food at least once every
12 hours. Each nonhuman primate must be offered potable water at least
once every 12 hours. These time periods apply to dealers, exhibitors,
and research facilities, including Federal research facilities, who
transport nonhuman primates in their own primary conveyances, starting
from the time the nonhuman primate was last offered food and potable
water before transportation was begun. These time periods apply to
carriers and intermediate handlers starting from the date and time
stated on the certification provided under Sec. 3.86(c) of this subpart.
Each nonhuman primate must be offered food and potable water within 4
hours before being transported in commerce.
[[Page 89]]
Consignors who are subject to the Animal Welfare regulations (9 CFR
parts 1, 2, and 3) must certify that each nonhuman primate was offered
food and potable water within the 4 hours preceding delivery of the
nonhuman primate to a carrier or intermediate handler for transportation
in commerce, and must certify the date and time the food and potable
water was offered, in accordance with Sec. 3.86(c) of this subpart.
\5\ Proper food for purposes of this section is described in
Sec. 3.82 of this subpart, with the necessities and circumstances of the
mode of travel taken into account.
(b) Any dealer, exhibitor, or research facility, including a Federal
research facility, offering a nonhuman primate to a carrier or
intermediate handler for transportation in commerce must securely attach
to the outside of the primary enclosure used for transporting the
nonhuman primate, written instructions for a 24-hour period for the in-
transit food and water requirements of the nonhuman primate(s) contained
in the enclosure. The instructions must be attached in a manner that
makes them easily noticed and read.
(c) Food and water receptacles must be securely attached inside the
primary enclosure and placed so that the receptacles can be filled from
outside of the enclosure without opening the door. Food and water
receptacles must be designed, constructed, and installed so that a
nonhuman primate cannot leave the primary enclosure through the food or
water opening.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0579-0093)