[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.11 Denial of initial license application.
(a) A license will not be issued to any applicant who:
(1) Has not complied with the raquirements of Secs. 2.1, 2.2, 2.3,
and 2.4 and has not paid the fees indicated in Sec. 2.6;
(2) Is not in compliance with any of the regulations or standards in
this subchapter;
(3) Has had a license revoked or whose license is suspended, as set
forth in Sec. 2.10;
(4) Has been fined, sentenced to jail, or pled nolo contendere (no
contest) under State or local cruelty to animal laws within l year of
application, except that if no penalty is imposed as a result of the
plea of nolo contendere the applicant may reapply immediately; or
(5) Has made any false or fraudulent statements, or provided any
false or fraudulent records to the Department.
(b) An applicant whose license application has been denied may
request a hearing in accordance with the applicable rules of practice
for the purpose of showing why the application for license should not be
denied. The license denial shall remain in effect until the final legal
decision has been rendered. Should the license denial be upheld, the
applicant may again apply for a license l year from the date of the
final order denying the application.
(c) No partnership, firm, corporation, or other legal entity in
which a person whose license application has been denied has a
substantial interest, financial or otherwise, will be licensed within 1
year of the license denial.
[[Page 19]]
Subpart B--Registration