[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1 Requirements and application.
(a)(1) Any person operating or desiring to operate as a dealer,
exhibitor, or operator of an auction sale, except persons who are
exempted from the licensing requirements under paragraph (a)(3) of this
* * *
facilities, or sites where such person operates or keeps animals shall
be indicated on the application form or on a separate sheet attached to
it. The completed application form, along with the application fee
indicated in paragraph (d) of this section, and the annual license fee
indicated in table 1 or 2 of Sec. 2.6 shall be filed with the APHIS,
REAC Sector Supervisor.
(3) The following persons are exempt from the licensing requirements
under section 2 or section 3 of the Act:
(i) Retail pet stores which sell nondangerous, pet-type animals,
such as dogs, cats, birds, rabbits, hamsters, guinea pigs, gophers,
domestic ferrets, chinchilla, rats, and mice, for pets, at retail only:
Provided, That, Anyone
[[Page 14]]
wholesaling any animals, selling any animals for research or exhibition,
or selling any wild, exotic, or nonpet animals retail, must have a
license;
(ii) Any person who sells or negotiates the sale or purchase of any
animal except wild or exotic animals, dogs, or cats, and who derives no
more than $500 gross income from the sale of such animals to a research
facility, an exhibitor, a dealer, or a pet store during any calendar
year and is not otherwise required to obtain a license;
(iii) Any person who maintains a total of three (3) or fewer
breeding female dogs and/or cats and who sells only the offspring of
these dogs or cats, which were born and raised on his or her premises,
for pets or exhibition, and is not otherwise required to obtain a
license;
(iv) Any person who sells fewer than 25 dogs and/or cats per year
which were born and raised on his or her premises, for research,
teaching, or testing purposes or to any research facility and is not
otherwise required to obtain a license. The sale of any dog or cat not
born and raised on the premises for research purposes requires a
license;
(v) Any person who arranges for transportation or transports animals
solely for the purpose of breeding, exhibiting in purebred shows,
boarding (not in association with commercial transportation), grooming,
or medical treatment, and is not otherwise required to obtain a license;
(vi) Any person who buys, sells, transports, or negotiates the sale,
purchase, or transportation of any animals used only for the purposes of
food or fiber (including fur);
(vii) Any person who breeds and raises domestic pet animals for
direct retail sales to another person for the buyer's own use and who
buys no animals for resale and who sells no animals to a research
facility, an exhibitor, a dealer, or a pet store (e.g., a purebred dog
or cat fancier) and is not otherwise required to obtain a license;
(viii) Any person who buys animals solely for his or her own use or
enjoyment and does not sell or exhibit animals, or is not otherwise
required to obtain a license;
(b) Any person who sells fewer than 25 dogs or cats per year for
research or teaching purposes and who is not otherwise required to
* * *