[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.38 Miscellaneous.
(a) Information as to business: furnishing of same by research
facilities. Each research facility shall furnish to any APHIS official
any information concerning the business of the research facility which
* * *
\1\ A list of the commercial manufacturers who produce these tags
and are known to the Department may be obtained from the APHIS, REAC
Sector Supervisor. Any manufacturer who desires to be included in the
list should notify the Administrator.
(8) Each research facility shall be held accountable for all
official tags acquired. In the event an official tag is lost from a dog
or cat while in the possession of a research facility, the facility
shall make a diligent effort to locate and reapply the tag to the proper
animal. If the lost tag is not located, the research facility shall
affix another official tag to the animal in the manner prescribed in
this section and record the tag number on the official records.
(9) When a dog or cat wearing or identified by an official tag
arrives at a research facility, the facility may continue to use that
tag to identify the dog or cat or the tag may be replaced as indicated
in paragraph (g)(1) of this section. All tags removed by a research
facility shall be retained and disposed of as indicated in this section.
(10) Where a dog or cat to which is affixed or which is identified
by an official tag is euthanized, or dies from other causes, the
research facility shall remove and retain the tag for the required
period, as set forth in paragraph (g)(11) of this section.
(11) All official tags removed and retained by a research facility
shall be held until called for by an APHIS official or for a period of 1
year.
(12) When official tags are removed from animals for disposal, the
tags must be disposed of so as to preclude their reuse for animal
identification. No animal identification number shall be used within any
5-year period following its previous use.
(h) Health certification. (1) No research facility, including a
Federal research facility, shall deliver to any intermediate handler or
carrier for transportation, in commerce, or shall transport in commerce
any dog, cat, or nonhuman primate unless the dog, cat, or nonhuman
primate is accompanied by a health certificate executed and issued by a
licensed veterinarian. The health certificate shall state that:
(i) The licensed veterinarian inspected the dog, cat, or nonhuman
primate on a specified date which shall not be more than 10 days prior
to the delivery of the dog, cat, or nonhuman primate for transportation;
and
(ii) When so inspected, the dog, cat, or nonhuman primate appeared
to the licensed veterinarian to be free of any infectious disease or
physical abnormality which would endanger the animal(s) or other animals
or endanger public health.
(2) The Secretary may provide exceptions to the health certification
requirement on an individual basis for animals shipped to a research
facility for purposes of research, testing, or experimentation when the
research facility requires animals not eligible for certification.
Requests should be addressed to the Animal and Plant Health Inspection
Service, Regulatory Enforcement and Animal Care, Animal Care, 4700 River
Road, Unit 84, Riverdale, Maryland 20737-1234.
(3) The U.S. Interstate and International Certificate of Health
Examination for Small Animals (APHIS Form 7001/VS Form 18-1) may be used
for health certification by a licensed veterinarian as required by this
section.
(i) Holding of animals. If any research facility obtains prior
approval of the APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor, it may arrange to have
another person hold animals: Provided, That:
(1) The other person agrees, in writing, to comply with the
regulations in this part and the standards in part 3 of this subchapter,
and to allow inspection of the premises by an APHIS official during
business hours;
(2) The animals remain under the total control and responsibility of
the research facility; and
(3) The Institutional Official agrees, in writing, that the other
person or premises is a recognized animal site under its research
facility registration. APHIS Form 7009/VS Form 18-9 shall be used for
approval.
(j) Holding period. Research facilities that obtain dogs and cats
from sources other than dealers, exhibitors, and exempt persons shall
hold the animals for 5 full days, not including the day of acquisition,
after acquiring the animal, excluding time in transit, before they may
be used by the facility. Research
[[Page 30]]
facilities shall comply with the identification of animals requirements
set forth in Sec. 2.38(g) during this period.
(k) Compliance with standards and prohibitions. (1) Each research
facility shall comply in all respects with the regulations set forth in
subpart C of this part and the standards set forth in part 3 of this
subchapter for the humane handling, care, treatment, housing, and
transportation of animals; Provided, however, That exceptions to the
standards in part 3 and the provisions of subpart C of this part may be
made only when such exceptions are specified and justified in the
proposal to conduct the activity and are approved by the IACUC.
(2) No person shall obtain live random source dogs or cats by use of
false pretenses, misrepresentation, or deception.
(3) No person shall acquire, buy, sell, exhibit, use for research,
transport, or offer for transportation, any stolen animal.
(4) Each research facility shall comply with the regulations set
forth in Sec. 2.133 of subpart I of this part.
[54 FR 36147, Aug. 31, 1989, as amended at 58 FR 39129, July 22, 1993;
59 FR 67612, Dec. 30, 1994; 60 FR 13895, Mar. 15, 1995]
Subpart D--Attending Veterinarian and Adequate Veterinary Care