[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 50.7 Destruction of animals.
(a) Slaughter or disposal. Cattle, bison, cervids, or swine to be
destroyed because of tuberculosis must be shipped direct to slaughter
under permit to a Federal or State inspected slaughtering establishment
or be disposed of by rendering, burial, or incinerating in an approved
manner under supervision of an APHIS or State employee.
(b) Time limit for destruction of animals. Cattle, bison, cervids,
or swine for which Federal indemnity may be paid because of tuberculosis
must be destroyed and carcass disposal completed within 15 days after
the date of appraisal, except that the appropriate Veterinarian in
Charge, for reasons satisfactory to him, may extend the time limit for
slaughter to 30 days when request for such extension is received by him
prior to the expiration of the original 15-day period allowed, and the
Administrator may extend the time limit for slaughter beyond 30 days,
upon request in specific cases and for reasons satisfactory to him.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0579-0051)
[40 FR 27009, June 26, 1975, as amended at 45 FR 32287, May 16, 1980; 52
FR 39614, Oct. 23, 1987; 56 FR 36998, Aug. 2, 1991; 60 FR 37809, July
24, 1995]