[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.6 Primary enclosures.
Primary enclosures for dogs and cats must meet the following minimum
requirements:
(a) General requirements.
(1) Primary enclosures must be designed and constructed of suitable
* * *
dogs and cats;
(vii) Provide sufficient shade to shelter all the dogs and cats
housed in the primary enclosure at one time;
(viii) Provide all the dogs and cats with easy and convenient access
to clean food and water;
(ix) Enable all surfaces in contact with the dogs and cats to be
readily cleaned and sanitized in accordance with Sec. 3.11(b) of this
subpart, or be replaceable when worn or soiled;
(x) Have floors that are constructed in a manner that protects the
dogs' and cats' feet and legs from injury, and that, if of mesh or
slatted construction, do not allow the dogs' and cats' feet to pass
through any openings in
[[Page 48]]
the floor. If the floor of the primary enclosure is constructed of wire,
a solid resting surface or surfaces that, in the aggregate, are large
enough to hold all the occupants of the primary enclosure at the same
time comfortably must be provided; and
(xi) Provide sufficient space to allow each dog and cat to turn
about freely, to stand, sit, and lie in a comfortable, normal position,
and to walk in a normal manner.
(b) Additional requirements for cats.
(1) Space. Each cat, including weaned kittens, that is housed in any
primary enclosure must be provided minimum vertical space and floor
space as follows:
(i) Prior to February 15, 1994 each cat housed in any primary
enclosure shall be provided a minimum of 2\1/2\ square feet of floor
space;
(ii) On and after February 15, 1994:
(A) Each primary enclosure housing cats must be at least 24 in. high
(60.96 cm);
(B) Cats up to and including 8.8 lbs (4 kg) must be provided with at
least 3.0 ft\2\ (0.28 m\2\);
(C) Cats over 8.8 lbs (4 kg) must be provided with at least 4.0
ft\2\ (0.37 m\2\);
(iii) Each queen with nursing kittens must be provided with an
additional amount of floor space, based on her breed and behavioral
characteristics, and in accordance with generally accepted husbandry
practices. If the additional amount of floor space for each nursing
kitten is equivalent to less than 5 percent of the minimum requirement
for the queen, such housing must be approved by the attending
veterinarian in the case of a research facility, and, in the case of
dealers and exhibitors, such housing must be approved by the
Administrator; and
(iv) The minimum floor space required by this section is exclusive
of any food or water pans. The litter pan may be considered part of the
floor space if properly cleaned and sanitized.
(2) Compatibility. All cats housed in the same primary enclosure
must be compatible, as determined by observation. Not more than 12 adult
nonconditioned cats may be housed in the same primary enclosure. Queens
in heat may not be housed in the same primary enclosure with sexually
mature males, except for breeding. Except when maintained in breeding
colonies, queens with litters may not be housed in the same primary
enclosure with other adult cats, and kittens under 4 months of age may
not be housed in the same primary enclosure with adult cats, other than
the dam or foster dam. Cats with a vicious or aggressive disposition
must be housed separately.
(3) Litter. In all primary enclosures, a receptacle containing
sufficient clean litter must be provided to contain excreta and body
wastes.
(4) Resting surfaces. Each primary enclosure housing cats must
contain a resting surface or surfaces that, in the aggregate, are large
enough to hold all the occupants of the primary enclosure at the same
time comfortably. The resting surfaces must be elevated, impervious to
moisture, and be able to be easily cleaned and sanitized, or easily
replaced when soiled or worn. Low resting surfaces that do not allow the
space under them to be comfortably occupied by the animal will be
counted as part of the floor space.
(5) Cats in mobile or traveling shows or acts. Cats that are part of
a mobile or traveling show or act may be kept, while the show or act is
traveling from one temporary location to another, in transport
containers that comply with all requirements of Sec. 3.14 of this
subpart other than the marking requirements in Sec. 3.14(a)(6) of this
subpart. When the show or act is not traveling, the cats must be placed
in primary enclosures that meet the minimum requirements of this
section.
(c) Additional requirements for dogs--(1) Space. (i) Each dog housed
in a primary enclosure (including weaned puppies) must be provided a
minimum amount of floor space, calculated as follows: Find the
mathematical square of the sum of the length of the dog in inches
(measured from the tip of its nose to the base of its tail) plus 6
inches; then divide the product by 144. The calculation is: (length of
dog in inches + 6) x (length of dog in inches + 6) = required floor
space in square inches. Required floor space in inches/144 = required
floor space in square feet.
(ii) Each bitch with nursing puppies must be provided with an
additional
[[Page 49]]
amount of floor space, based on her breed and behavioral
characteristics, and in accordance with generally accepted husbandry
practices as determined by the attending veterinarian. If the additional
amount of floor space for each nursing puppy is less than 5 percent of
the minimum requirement for the bitch, such housing must be approved by
the attending veterinarian in the case of a research facility, and, in
the case of dealers and exhibitors, such housing must be approved by the
Administrator.
(iii) The interior height of a primary enclosure must be at least 6
inches higher than the head of the tallest dog in the enclosure when it
is in a normal standing position: Provided That, prior to February 15,
1994, each dog must be able to stand in a comfortable normal position.
(2) Dogs on tethers. (i) Dogs may be kept on tethers only in outside
* * *