[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.100 Compliance with standards.
(a) Each dealer, exhibitor, operator of an auction sale, and
intermediate handler shall comply in all respects with the regulations
set forth in part 2 and the standards set forth in part 3 of this
subchapter for the humane handling, care, treatment, housing, and
transportation of animals.
(b) Each carrier shall comply in all respects with the regulations
in part 2 and the standards in part 3 of this subchapter setting forth
the conditions and requirements for the humane transportation of animals
in commerce and their handling, care, and treatment in connection
therewith.