[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.10 Watering.
If potable water is not continually available to the dogs and cats,
it must be offered to the dogs and cats as often as necessary to ensure
their health and well-being, but not less than twice daily for at least
1 hour each time, unless restricted by the attending veterinarian. Water
receptacles must be kept clean and sanitized in accordance with
Sec. 3.11(b) of this subpart, and before being used to water a different
dog or cat or social grouping of dogs or cats.