[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 11.7 Certification and licensing of designated qualified persons (DQP's).
(a) Basic qualifications of DQP applicants. DQP's holding a valid,
current DQP license issued in accordance with this part may be appointed
* * *
Doctors of Veterinary Medicine who teach equine related subjects in an
accredited college or school of veterinary medicine). Accredited Doctors
of Veterinary Medicine who meet these criteria may be licensed as DQP's
by a horse industry organization or association whose DQP program has
been certified by the Department under this part without undergoing the
formal training requirements set forth in this section.
(2) Farriers, horse trainers, and other knowledgeable horsemen whose
past experience and training would qualify them for positions as horse
industry organization or association stewards or judges (or their
equivalent) and who have been formally trained and licensed as DQP's by
a horse industry organization or association whose DQP program has been
certified by the Department in accordance with this section.
(b) Certification requirements for DQP programs. The Department will
not license DQP's on an individual basis. Licensing of DQP's will be
accomplished only through DQP programs certified by the Department and
initiated and maintained by horse industry organizations or
associations. Any horse industry organization or association desiring
Department certification to train and license DQP's under the Act shall
submit to the Administrator \6\ a formal request in writing for
certification of its DQP program and a detailed outline of such program
for Department approval. Such outline shall include the organizational
structure of such organization or association and the names of the
officers or persons charged with the management of the organization or
association. The outline shall also contain at least the following:
\6\ Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, Regulatory
Enforcement and Animal Care, Animal Care, 4700 River Road, Unit 84,
Riverdale, Maryland 20737-1234.
(1) The criteria to be used in selecting DQP candidates and the
minimum qualifications and knowledge regarding horses each candidate
must have in order to be admitted to the program.
(2) A copy of the formal training program, classroom and practical,
required to be completed by each DQP
[[Page 124]]
candidate before being licensed by such horse industry organization or
association, including the minimum number of hours, classroom and
practical, and the subject matter of the training program. Such training
program must meet the following minimum standards in order to be
certified by the Department under the Act.
(i) Two hours of classroom instruction on the anatomy and physiology
of the limbs of a horse. The instructor teaching the course must be
specified, and a resume of said instructor's background, experience, and
qualifications to teach such course shall be provided to the
Administrator.\6\
(ii) Two hours of classroom instruction on the Horse Protection Act
and regulations and their interpretation. Instructors for this course
* * *