[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.140 Care in transit.
(a) During surface transportation, it shall be the responsibility of
the driver or other employee to visually observe the live animals as
frequently as circumstances may dictate, but not less than once every 4
hours, to assure that they are receiving sufficient air for normal
breathing, their ambient temperatures are within the prescribed limits,
all other applicable standards are being complied with and to determine
whether any of the live animals are in obvious physical distress and to
provide any needed veterinary care as soon as possible. When transported
by air, live animals shall be visually observed by the carrier as
frequently as circumstances may dictate, but not less than once every 4
hours, if the animal cargo space is accessible during flight. If the
animal cargo space is not accessible during flight, the carrier shall
visually observe the live animals whenever loaded and unloaded and
whenever the animal cargo space is otherwise accessible to assure that
they are receiving sufficient air for normal breathing, their ambient
temperatures are within the prescribed limits, all other applicable
standards are being complied with and to determine whether any such live
animals are in obvious physical distress. The carrier shall provide any
needed veterinary care as soon as possible. No animal in obvious
physical distress shall be transported in commerce.
[[Page 114]]
(b) Wild or otherwise dangerous animals shall not be taken from
their primary enclosure except under extreme emergency conditions:
Provided, however, That a temporary primary enclosure may be used, if
available, and such temporary primary enclosure is structurally strong
enough to prevent the escape of the animal. During the course of
transportation, in commerce, live animals shall not be removed from
their primary enclosures unless placed in other primary enclosures or
facilities conforming to the requirements provided in this subpart.