[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, unless the context otherwise
requires, the following terms shall have the meanings assigned to them
in this section. The singular form shall also signify the plural and the
* * *
veterinary school accredited by the American Veterinary Medical
Association's Council on Education, or has a certificate issued by the
American Veterinary Medical Association's Education Commission for
Foreign Veterinary Graduates, or has received equivalent formal
education as determined by the Administrator; has received training and/
or experience in the care and management of the species being attended;
and who has direct or delegated authority for activities involving
animals at a facility subject to the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
[[Page 8]]
Business hours means a reasonable number of hours between 7 a.m. and
7 p.m., Monday through Friday, except for legal Federal holidays, each
week of the year, during which inspections by APHIS may be made.
Business year means the 12-month period during which business is
conducted, and may be either on a calendar or fiscal-year basis.
Carrier means the operator of any airline, railroad, motor carrier,
shipping line, or other enterprise which is engaged in the business of
transporting any animals for hire.
Cat means any live or dead cat (Felis catus) or any cat-hybrid
cross.
Class ``A'' licensee (breeder) means a person subject to the
licensing requirements under part 2 and meeting the definition of a
``dealer'' (Sec. 1.1), and whose business involving animals consists
only of animals that are bred and raised on the premises in a closed or
stable colony and those animals acquired for the sole purpose of
maintaining or enhancing the breeding colony.
Class ``B'' licensee means a person subject to the licensing
requirements under part 2 and meeting the definition of a ``dealer''
(Sec. 1.1), and whose business includes the purchase and/or resale of
any animal. This term includes brokers, and operators of an auction
sale, as such individuals negotiate or arrange for the purchase, sale,
or transport of animals in commerce. Such individuals do not usually
take actual physical possession or control of the animals, and do not
usually hold animals in any facilities. A class ``B'' licensee may also
exhibit animals as a minor part of the business.
Class ``C'' licensee (exhibitor) means a person subject to the
licensing requirements under part 2 and meeting the definition of an
``exhibitor'' (Sec. 1.1), and whose business involves the showing or
displaying of animals to the public. A class ``C'' licensee may buy and
sell animals as a minor part of the business in order to maintain or add
to his animal collection.
Commerce means trade, traffic, transportation, or other commerce:
(1) Between a place in a State and any place outside of such State,
including any foreign country, or between points within the same State
but through any place outside thereof, or within any territory,
possession, or the District of Columbia; or
(2) Which affects the commerce described in this part.
Committee means the Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee
(IACUC) established under section 13(b) of the Act. It shall consist of
at least three (3) members, one of whom is the attending veterinarian of
* * *