[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.17 Care in transit.
(a) Surface transportation (ground and water). Any person subject to
the Animal Welfare regulations transporting dogs or cats in commerce
must ensure that the operator of the conveyance, or a person
accompanying the operator, observes the dogs or cats as often as
circumstances allow, but not less than once every 4 hours, to make sure
they have sufficient air for normal breathing, that the ambient
temperature is within the limits provided in Sec. 3.15(e), and that all
applicable standards of this subpart are being complied with. The
regulated person must ensure that the operator or person accompanying
the operator determines whether any of the dogs or cats are in obvious
physical distress and obtains any veterinary care needed for the dogs or
cats at the closest available veterinary facility.
(b) Air transportation. During air transportation of dogs or cats,
it is the responsibility of the carrier to observe the dogs or cats as
frequently as circumstances allow, but not less than once every 4 hours
if the animal cargo area is accessible during flight. If the animal
cargo area is not accessible during flight, the carrier must observe the
dogs or cats whenever they are loaded and unloaded and whenever the
animal cargo space is otherwise accessible to make sure they have
sufficient air for normal breathing, that the animal cargo area meets
the heating and cooling requirements of Sec. 3.15(d), and that all other
applicable standards of this subpart are being complied with. The
carrier must determine whether any of the dogs or cats are in obvious
physical distress, and arrange for any needed veterinary care as soon as
possible.
(c) If a dog or cat is obviously ill, injured, or in physical
distress, it must not be transported in commerce, except to receive
veterinary care for the condition.
(d) Except during the cleaning of primary enclosures, as required in
Sec. 3.14(b) of this subpart, during transportation in commerce a dog or
cat must not be removed from its primary enclosure, unless it is placed
in another primary enclosure or facility that meets the requirements of
Sec. 3.6 or Sec. 3.14 of this subpart.
(e) The transportation regulations contained in this subpart must be
complied with until a consignee takes physical delivery of the dog or
cat if the animal is consigned for transportation, or until the animal
is returned to the consignor.