[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 11.1 Definitions.
For the purpose of this part, unless the context otherwise requires,
the following terms shall have the meanings assigned to them in this
section. The singular form shall also impart the plural and the
* * *
trade usage or general usage as reflected by definition in a standard
dictionary, such as ``Webster's.''
Act means the Horse Protection Act of 1970 (Pub. L. 91-540) as
amended by the Horse Protection Act Amendments of 1976 (Pub. L. 94-360),
15 U.S.C. 1821 et seq., and any legislation amendatory thereof.
Action Device means any boot, collar, chain, roller, or other device
which encircles or is placed upon the lower extremity of the leg of a
horse in such a manner that it can either rotate around the leg, or
slide up and down the leg so as to cause friction, or which can strike
the hoof, coronet band or fetlock joint.
Administrator means the Administrator, Animal and Plant Health
Inspection Service, or any person authorized to act for the
Administrator.
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) means the Animal
and Plant Health Inspection Service of the United States Department of
Agriculture.
APHIS representative means any employee of APHIS, or any officer or
employee of any State agency who is authorized by the Administrator to
perform inspections or any other functions authorized by the Act,
including the inspection of the records of any horse show, horse
exhibition, horse sale or horse auction.
APHIS Show Veterinarian means the APHIS Doctor of Veterinary
Medicine responsible for the immediate supervision and conduct of the
Department's activities under the Act at any horse show, horse
exhibition, horse sale or horse auction.
Department means the United States Department of Agriculture.
Designated Qualified Person or DQP means a person meeting the
requirements specified in Sec. 11.7 of this part who has been licensed
as a DQP by a horse industry organization or association having a DQP
program certified by the Department and who may be appointed and
delegated authority by the management of any horse show, horse
exhibition, horse sale or horse auction under section 4 of the Act to
detect or diagnose horses which are sore or to otherwise inspect horses
and any records pertaining to such horses for the purposes of enforcing
the Act.
Exhibitor means (1) any person who enters any horse, any person who
allows his horse to be entered, or any person who directs or allows any
horse in his custody or under his direction, control or supervision to
be entered in any horse show or horse exhibition; (2) any person who
shows or exhibits any horse, any person who allows his horse to be shown
or exhibited, or any person who directs or allows any horse in his
custody or under his direction, control, or supervision to be shown or
exhibited in any horse show or horse exhibition; (3) any person who
enters or presents
[[Page 117]]
any horse for sale or auction, any person who allows his horse to be
entered or presented for sale or auction, or any person who allows any
horse in his custody or under his direction, control, or supervision to
be entered or presented for sale or auction in any horse sale or horse
auction; or (4) any person who sells or auctions any horse, any person
who allows his horse to be sold or auctioned, or any person who directs
or allows any horse in his custody or under his direction, control, or
supervision to be sold or auctioned.
Horse means any member of the species Equus caballus.
Horse Exhibition means a public display of any horses, singly or in
groups, but not in competition, except events where speed is the prime
factor, rodeo events, parades, or trail rides.
Horse Industry Organization or Association means an organized group
of people, having a formal structure, who are engaged in the promotion
of horses through the showing, exhibiting, sale, auction, registry, or
any activity which contributes to the advancement of the horse.
Horse Sale or Horse Auction means any event, public or private, at
which horses are sold or auctioned, regardless of whether or not said
horses are exhibited prior to or during the sale or auction.
Horse Show means a public display of any horses, in competition,
except events where speed is the prime factor, rodeo events, parades, or
trail rides.
Inspection means the examination of any horse and any records
pertaining to any horse by use of whatever means are deemed appropriate
and necessary for the purpose of determining compliance with the Act and
regulations. Such inspection may include, but is not limited to, visual
examination of a horse and records, actual physical examination of a
horse including touching, rubbing, palpating and observation of vital
signs, and the use of any diagnostic device or instrument, and may
require the removal of any shoe, pad, action device, or any other
equipment, substance or paraphernalia from the horse when deemed
necessary by the person conducting such inspection.
Lubricant means mineral oil, glycerine or petrolatum, or mixtures
exclusively thereof, that is applied to the limbs of a horse solely for
protective and lubricating purposes while the horse is being shown or
exhibited at a horse show, horse exhibition, horse sale or horse
auction.
Management means any person or persons who organize, exercise
control over, or administer or are responsible for organizing,
directing, or administering any horse show, horse exhibition, horse sale
or horse auction and specifically includes, but is not limited to, the
sponsoring organization and show manager.
Person means any individual, corporation, company, association,
firm, partnership, society, organization, joint stock company, or other
legal entity.
Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture or anyone who has
heretofore or may hereafter be delegated authority to act in his stead.
Sector Supervisor means the APHIS veterinarian who is assigned by
the Administrator to supervise and perform official duties of APHIS
under the Act in a specified State or States.\1\
* * *