[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 11.1 Definitions.
For the purpose of this part, unless the context otherwise requires,
the following terms shall have the meanings assigned to them in this
section. The singular form shall also impart the plural and the
* * *
exhibited in any horse show or horse exhibition; (3) any person who
enters or presents
[[Page 117]]
any horse for sale or auction, any person who allows his horse to be
entered or presented for sale or auction, or any person who allows any
horse in his custody or under his direction, control, or supervision to
be entered or presented for sale or auction in any horse sale or horse
auction; or (4) any person who sells or auctions any horse, any person
who allows his horse to be sold or auctioned, or any person who directs
or allows any horse in his custody or under his direction, control, or
supervision to be sold or auctioned.
Horse means any member of the species Equus caballus.
Horse Exhibition means a public display of any horses, singly or in
groups, but not in competition, except events where speed is the prime
factor, rodeo events, parades, or trail rides.
Horse Industry Organization or Association means an organized group
of people, having a formal structure, who are engaged in the promotion
of horses through the showing, exhibiting, sale, auction, registry, or
any activity which contributes to the advancement of the horse.
Horse Sale or Horse Auction means any event, public or private, at
which horses are sold or auctioned, regardless of whether or not said
horses are exhibited prior to or during the sale or auction.
Horse Show means a public display of any horses, in competition,
except events where speed is the prime factor, rodeo events, parades, or
trail rides.
Inspection means the examination of any horse and any records
pertaining to any horse by use of whatever means are deemed appropriate
and necessary for the purpose of determining compliance with the Act and
regulations. Such inspection may include, but is not limited to, visual
examination of a horse and records, actual physical examination of a
horse including touching, rubbing, palpating and observation of vital
signs, and the use of any diagnostic device or instrument, and may
require the removal of any shoe, pad, action device, or any other
equipment, substance or paraphernalia from the horse when deemed
necessary by the person conducting such inspection.
Lubricant means mineral oil, glycerine or petrolatum, or mixtures
exclusively thereof, that is applied to the limbs of a horse solely for
protective and lubricating purposes while the horse is being shown or
exhibited at a horse show, horse exhibition, horse sale or horse
auction.
Management means any person or persons who organize, exercise
control over, or administer or are responsible for organizing,
directing, or administering any horse show, horse exhibition, horse sale
or horse auction and specifically includes, but is not limited to, the
sponsoring organization and show manager.
Person means any individual, corporation, company, association,
firm, partnership, society, organization, joint stock company, or other
legal entity.
Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture or anyone who has
heretofore or may hereafter be delegated authority to act in his stead.
Sector Supervisor means the APHIS veterinarian who is assigned by
the Administrator to supervise and perform official duties of APHIS
under the Act in a specified State or States.\1\
\1\ Information as to the name and address of the Sector Supervisor
for the State or States concerned can be obtained by writing to the
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, Regulatory Enforcement and
Animal Care, Animal Care, 4700 River Road, Unit 84, Riverdale, Maryland
20737-1234.
Show Manager means the person who has been delegated primary
authority by a sponsoring organization for managing a horse show, horse
exhibition, horse sale or horse auction.
Sore when used to describe a horse means:
(1) An irritating or blistering agent has been applied, internally
or externally by a person to any limb of a horse,
(2) Any burn, cut, or laceration has been inflicted by a person on
any limb of a horse,
(3) Any tack, nail, screw, or chemical agent has been injected by a
person into or used by a person on any limb of a horse, or
(4) Any other substance or device has been used by a person on any
limb of a horse or a person has engaged in a
[[Page 118]]
practice involving a horse, and, as a result of such application,
infliction, injection, use, or practice, such horse suffers, or can
reasonably be expected to suffer, physical pain or distress,
inflammation, or lameness when walking, trotting, or otherwise moving,
except that such term does not include such an application, infliction,
* * *