[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.137 Primary enclosures used to transport live animals.
No dealer, research facility, exhibitor, or operator of an auction
sale shall offer for transportation or transport, in commerce, any live
animal in a primary enclosure which does not conform to the following
requirements:
(a) Primary enclosures, such as compartments, transport cages,
cartons, or crates, used to transport live animals shall be constructed
in such a manner that (1) the structural strength of the enclosure shall
be sufficient to contain the live animals and to withstand the normal
rigors of transportation; (2) the interior of the enclosure shall be
free from any protrusions that could be injurious to the live animals
contained therein; (3) the opernings of such enclosures are easily
accessible at all times for emergency removal of the live animals; (4)
except as provided in paragraph (g) of this section, there are
ventilation openings located on two opposite walls of the primary
enclosure and the ventilation openings on each such wall shall be at
least 16 percent of the total surface area of each such wall, or there
are ventilation openings located on all four walls of the primary
enclosure and the ventilation openings on each such wall shall be at
least 8 percent of the total surface area of each such wall: Provided,
however, That at least one-third of the total minimum
[[Page 112]]
area required for ventilation of the primary enclosure shall be located
on the lower one-half of the primary enclosure and at least one-third of
the total minimum area required for ventilation of the primary enclosure
shall be located on the upper one-half of the primary enclosure; (5)
except as provided in paragraph (g) of this section, projecting rims or
other devices shall be on the exterior of the outside walls with any
ventilation openings to prevent obstruction of the ventilation openings
and to provide a minimum air circulation space of 1.9 centimeters (.75
inch) between the primary enclosure and any adjacent cargo or conveyance
wall; and (6) except as provided in paragraph (g) of this section,
adequate handholds or other devices for lifting shall be provided on the
exterior of the primary enclosure to enable the primary enclosure to be
lifted without tilting and to ensure that the person handling the
primary enclosure will not be in contact with the animal.
(b) Live animals transported in the same primary enclosure shall be
of the same species and maintained in compatible groups. Live animals
that have not reached puberty shall not be transported in the same
primary enclosure with adult animals other than their dams. Socially
dependent animals (e.g., sibling, dam, and other members of a family
group) must be allowed visual and olfactory contact. Any female animal
in season (estrus) shall not be transported in the same primary
enclosure with any male animal.
(c) Primary enclosures used to transport live animals shall be large
enough to ensure that each animal contained therein has sufficient space
to turn about freely and to make normal postural adjustments: Provided,
however, That certain species may be restricted in their movements
according to professionally acceptable standards when such freedom of
movement would constitute a danger to the animals, their handlers, or
other persons.
(d) Primary enclosures used to transport live animals as provided in
this section shall have solid bottoms to prevent leakage in shipment and
still be cleaned and sanitized in a manner prescribed in Sec. 3.131 of
the standards, if previously used. Such primary enclosures shall contain
clean litter of a suitable absorbant material, which is safe and
nontoxic to the live animals contained therein, in sufficient quantity
to absorb and cover excreta, unless the animals are on wire or other
nonsolid floors.
(e) Primary enclosures used to transport live animals, except where
such primary enclosures are permanently affixed in the animal cargo
space of the primary conveyance, shall be clearly marked on top and on
one or more sides with the words ``Live Animal'' or ``Wild Animal'',
whichever is appropriate, in letters not less than 2.5 centimeters (1
inch) in height, and with arrows or other markings to indicate the
correct upright position of the container.
(f) Documents accompanying the shipment shall be attached in an
easily accessible manner to the outside of a primary enclosure which is
part of such shipment.
(g) When a primary enclosure is permanently affixed within the
animal cargo space of the primary conveyance so that the front opening
is the only source of ventilation for such primary enclosure, the front
opening shall open directly to the outside or to an unobstructed aisle
or passageway within the primary conveyance. Such front ventilation
opening shall be at least 90 percent of the total surface area of the
front wall of the primary enclosure and covered with bars, wire mesh or
smooth expanded metal.
[42 FR 31569, June 21, 1977, as amended at 43 FR 21166, May 16, 1978.
Redesignated at 44 FR 36874, July 22, 1979]