[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, unless the context otherwise
requires, the following terms shall have the meanings assigned to them
in this section. The singular form shall also signify the plural and the
* * *
Ambient temperature means the air temperature surrounding the
animal.
Animal means any live or dead dog, cat, nonhuman primate, guinea
pig, hamster, rabbit, or any other warmblooded animal, which is being
used, or is intended for use for research, teaching, testing,
experimentation, or exhibition purposes, or as a pet. This term
excludes: Birds, rats of the genus Rattus and mice of the genus Mus bred
for use in research, and horses not used for research purposes and other
farm animals, such as, but not limited to livestock or poultry, used or
intended for use as food or fiber, or livestock or poultry used or
intended for use for improving animal nutrition, breeding, management,
or production efficiency, or for improving the quality of food or fiber.
With respect to a dog, the term means all dogs, including those used for
hunting, security, or breeding purposes.
Animal act means any performance of animals where such animals are
trained to perform some behavior or action or are part of a show,
performance, or exhibition.
APHIS means the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, United
States Department of Agriculture.
APHIS official means any person employed by the Department who is
authorized to perform a function under the Act and the regulations in 9
CFR parts 1, 2, and 3.
APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor means a veterinarian or his designee,
employed by APHIS, who is assigned by the Administrator to supervise and
perform the official work of APHIS in a given State or States. As used
in part 2 of this subchapter, the APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor shall be
deemed to be the person in charge of the official work of APHIS in the
State in which the dealer, exhibitor, research facility, intermediate
handler, carrier, or operator of an auction sale has his principal place
of business.
Attending veterinarian means a person who has graduated from a
* * *
usually hold animals in any facilities. A class ``B'' licensee may also
exhibit animals as a minor part of the business.
Class ``C'' licensee (exhibitor) means a person subject to the
licensing requirements under part 2 and meeting the definition of an
``exhibitor'' (Sec. 1.1), and whose business involves the showing or
displaying of animals to the public. A class ``C'' licensee may buy and
sell animals as a minor part of the business in order to maintain or add
to his animal collection.
Commerce means trade, traffic, transportation, or other commerce:
(1) Between a place in a State and any place outside of such State,
including any foreign country, or between points within the same State
but through any place outside thereof, or within any territory,
possession, or the District of Columbia; or
(2) Which affects the commerce described in this part.
Committee means the Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee
(IACUC) established under section 13(b) of the Act. It shall consist of
at least three (3) members, one of whom is the attending veterinarian of
the research facility and one of whom is not affiliated in any way with
the facility other than as a member of the committee, however, if the
research facility has more than one Doctor of Veterinary Medicine (DVM),
another DVM with delegated program responsibility may serve. The
research facility shall establish the Committee for the purpose of
evaluating the care, treatment, housing, and use of animals, and for
certifying compliance with the Act by the research facility.
Dealer means any person who, in commerce, for compensation or
profit, delivers for transportation, or transports, except as a carrier,
buys, or sells, or negotiates the purchase or sale of: Any dog or other
animal whether alive or dead (including unborn animals, organs, limbs,
blood, serum, or other parts) for research, teaching, testing,
experimentation, exhibition, or for use as a pet; or any dog for
hunting, security, or breeding purposes. This term does not include: A
retail pet store, as defined in this section, unless such store sells
any animals to a research facility, an exhibitor, or a dealer
(wholesale); or any person who does not sell, or negotiate the purchase
or sale of any wild or exotic animal, dog, or cat and who derives no
more than $500 gross income from the sale of animals other than wild or
exotic animals, dogs, or cats, during any calendar year.
Department means the U.S. Department of Agriculture.
Deputy Administrator means the Deputy Administrator for Regulatory
Enforcement and Animal Care (REAC) or any other official of REAC to whom
authority has been delegated to act in his stead.
Dog means any live or dead dog (Canis familiaris) or any dog-hybrid
cross.
[[Page 9]]
Dwarf hamster means any species of hamster such as the Chinese and
Armenian species whose adult body size is substantially less than that
attained by the Syrian or Golden species of hamsters.
* * *