[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, unless the context otherwise
requires, the following terms shall have the meanings assigned to them
in this section. The singular form shall also signify the plural and the
masculine form shall also signify the feminine. Words undefined in the
following paragraphs shall have the meaning attributed to them in
general usage as reflected by definitions in a standard dictionary.
Act means the Act of August 24, 1966 (Pub. L. 89-544), (commonly
known as the Laboratory Animal Welfare Act), as amended by the Act of
December 24, 1970 (Pub. L. 91-579), (the Animal Welfare Act of 1970),
the Act of April 22, 1976 (Pub. L. 94-279), (the Animal Welfare Act of
1976), and the Act of December 23, 1985 (Pub. L. 99-198), (the Food
Security Act of 1985), and as it may be subsequently amended.
Activity means, for purposes of part 2, subpart C of this
subchapter, those elements of research, testing, or teaching procedures
that involve the care and use of animals.
Administrative unit means the organizational or management unit at
the departmental level of a research facility.
Administrator means the Administrator of the Animal and Plant Health
Inspection Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, or any other
official of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service to whom
authority has been delegated to act in his stead.
Ambient temperature means the air temperature surrounding the
animal.
Animal means any live or dead dog, cat, nonhuman primate, guinea
pig, hamster, rabbit, or any other warmblooded animal, which is being
used, or is intended for use for research, teaching, testing,
experimentation, or exhibition purposes, or as a pet. This term
excludes: Birds, rats of the genus Rattus and mice of the genus Mus bred
for use in research, and horses not used for research purposes and other
farm animals, such as, but not limited to livestock or poultry, used or
intended for use as food or fiber, or livestock or poultry used or
intended for use for improving animal nutrition, breeding, management,
or production efficiency, or for improving the quality of food or fiber.
* * *
deemed to be the person in charge of the official work of APHIS in the
State in which the dealer, exhibitor, research facility, intermediate
handler, carrier, or operator of an auction sale has his principal place
of business.
Attending veterinarian means a person who has graduated from a
veterinary school accredited by the American Veterinary Medical
Association's Council on Education, or has a certificate issued by the
American Veterinary Medical Association's Education Commission for
Foreign Veterinary Graduates, or has received equivalent formal
education as determined by the Administrator; has received training and/
or experience in the care and management of the species being attended;
and who has direct or delegated authority for activities involving
animals at a facility subject to the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
[[Page 8]]
Business hours means a reasonable number of hours between 7 a.m. and
7 p.m., Monday through Friday, except for legal Federal holidays, each
week of the year, during which inspections by APHIS may be made.
Business year means the 12-month period during which business is
conducted, and may be either on a calendar or fiscal-year basis.
Carrier means the operator of any airline, railroad, motor carrier,
shipping line, or other enterprise which is engaged in the business of
transporting any animals for hire.
Cat means any live or dead cat (Felis catus) or any cat-hybrid
cross.
Class ``A'' licensee (breeder) means a person subject to the
licensing requirements under part 2 and meeting the definition of a
``dealer'' (Sec. 1.1), and whose business involving animals consists
only of animals that are bred and raised on the premises in a closed or
stable colony and those animals acquired for the sole purpose of
maintaining or enhancing the breeding colony.
Class ``B'' licensee means a person subject to the licensing
* * *
exhibit or sell any wild or exotic or other nonpet
[[Page 12]]
species of warmblooded animals (except birds), such as skunks, raccoons,
nonhuman primates, squirrels, ocelots, foxes, coyotes, etc.;
(3) Any establishment or person selling warmblooded animals (except
birds, and laboratory rats and mice) for research or exhibition
purposes; and
(4) Any establishment wholesaling any animals (except birds, rats
and mice).
(5) Any establishment exhibiting pet animals in a room that is
separate from or adjacent to the retail pet store, or in an outside
area, or anywhere off the retail pet store premises.
Sanitize means to make physically clean and to remove and destroy,
to the maximum degree that is practical, agents injurious to health.
Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States or
his representative who shall be an employee of the Department.
Sheltered housing facility means a housing facility which provides
the animals with shelter; protection from the elements; and protection
from temperature extremes at all times. A sheltered housing facility may
consist of runs or pens totally enclosed in a barn or building, or of
connecting inside/outside runs or pens with the inside pens in a totally
enclosed building.
Standards means the requirements with respect to the humane housing,
exhibition, handling, care, treatment, temperature, and transportation
of animals by dealers, exhibitors research facilities, carriers,
intermediate handlers, and operators of auction sales as set forth in
part 3 of this subchapter.
State means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia,
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa,
or any other territory or possession of the United States.
Study area means any building room, area, enclosure, or other
containment outside of a core facility or centrally designated or
* * *