[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.84 Cleaning, sanitization, housekeeping, and pest control.
(a) Cleaning of primary enclosures. Excreta and food waste must be
removed from inside each indoor primary enclosure daily and from
underneath them as often as necessary to prevent an excessive
accumulation of feces and food waste, to prevent the nonhuman primates
from becoming soiled, and to reduce disease hazards, insects, pests, and
odors. Dirt floors, floors with absorbent bedding, and planted areas in
primary enclosures must be spot-cleaned with sufficient frequency to
ensure all animals the freedom to avoid contact with excreta, or as
often as necessary to reduce disease hazards, insects, pests, and odors.
When steam or water is used to clean the primary enclosure, whether by
hosing, flushing, or other methods, nonhuman primates must be removed,
unless the enclosure is large enough to ensure the animals will not be
harmed, wetted, or distressed in the process. Perches, bars, and shelves
must be kept clean and replaced when worn. If the species of the
nonhuman primates housed in the primary enclosure engages in scent
marking, hard surfaces in the primary enclosure must be spot-cleaned
daily.
(b) Sanitization of primary enclosures and food and water
receptacles.
(1) A used primary enclosure must be sanitized in accordance with
this section before it can be used to house another nonhuman primate or
group of nonhuman primates.
(2) Indoor primary enclosures must be sanitized at least once every
2 weeks and as often as necessary to prevent an excessive accumulation
of dirt, debris, waste, food waste, excreta, or disease hazard, using
one of the methods prescribed in paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
However, if the species of nonhuman primates housed in the primary
enclosure engages in scent marking, the primary enclosure must be
sanitized at regular intervals determined in accordance with generally
accepted professional and husbandry practices.
(3) Hard surfaces of primary enclosures and food and water
receptacles must be sanitized using one of the following methods:
(i) Live steam under pressure;
(ii) Washing with hot water (at least 180 deg.F (82.2 deg.C)) and
soap or detergent, such as in a mechanical cage washer;
(iii) Washing all soiled surfaces with appropriate detergent
solutions or disinfectants, or by using a combination detergent/
disinfectant product that accomplishes the same purpose, with a thorough
cleaning of the surfaces to remove organic material, so as to remove all
organic material and mineral buildup, and to provide sanitization
followed by a clean water rinse.
(4) Primary enclosures containing material that cannot be sanitized
using the methods provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, such as
sand, gravel, dirt, absorbent bedding, grass, or planted areas, must be
sanitized by removing the contaminated material as necessary to prevent
odors, diseases, pests, insects, and vermin infestation.
(c) Housekeeping for premises. Premises where housing facilities are
located, including buildings and surrounding grounds, must be kept clean
and in good repair in order to protect the nonhuman primates from
injury, to facilitate the husbandry practices required in this subpart,
and to reduce or eliminate breeding and living areas for rodents, pests,
and vermin. Premises must be kept free of accumulations of trash, junk,
waste, and discarded matter. Weeds, grass, and bushes must be controlled
so as to facilitate cleaning of the premises and pest control.
(d) Pest control. An effective program for control of insects,
external parasites affecting nonhuman primates, and birds and mammals
that are pests, must be established and maintained so as to promote the
health and well-being of the animals and reduce contamination by pests
in animal areas.