[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.77 Sheltered housing facilities.
(a) Heating, cooling, and temperature. The sheltered part of
sheltered housing facilities must be sufficiently heated and cooled when
necessary to protect the nonhuman primates from temperature extremes,
and to provide for their health and well-being. The ambient temperature
in the sheltered part of the facility must not fall below 45 deg.F (7.2
deg.C) for more than 4 consecutive hours when nonhuman primates are
present, and must not rise above 85 deg.F (29.5 deg.C) for more than 4
consecutive hours when nonhuman primates are present, unless
temperatures above 85 deg.F (29.5 deg.C) are approved by the attending
veterinarian, in accordance with generally accepted husbandry practices.
The ambient temperature must be maintained at a level that ensures the
health and well-being of the species housed, as directed by the
attending veterinarian, in accordance with generally accepted
professional and husbandry practices.
(b) Ventilation. The sheltered part of sheltered animal facilities
must be sufficiently ventilated at all times to provide for the health
and well-being of nonhuman primates and to minimize odors, drafts,
ammonia levels, and moisture condensation. Ventilation must be provided
by windows, doors, vents, fans, or air conditioning. Auxiliary
ventilation, such as fans, blowers, or air conditioning, must be
provided when the ambient temperature is 85 deg.F (29.5 deg.C) or
higher. The relative humidity maintained must be at a level that ensures
the health and well-being of the species housed, as directed by the
attending veterinarian, in accordance with generally accepted
professional and husbandry practices.
(c) Lighting. The sheltered part of sheltered housing facilities
must be lighted well enough to permit routine inspection and cleaning of
the facility, and observation of the nonhuman primates. Animal areas
must be provided a regular diurnal lighting cycle of either natural or
artificial light. Lighting must be uniformly diffused throughout animal
facilities and provide sufficient illumination to aid in
[[Page 78]]
maintaining good housekeeping practices, adequate cleaning, adequate
inspection of animals, and for the well-being of the animals. Primary
enclosures must be placed in the housing facility so as to protect the
nonhuman primates from excessive light.
(d) Shelter from the elements. Sheltered housing facilities for
nonhuman primates must provide adequate shelter from the elements at all
times. They must provide protection from the sun, rain, snow, wind, and
cold, and from any weather conditions that may occur.
(e) Capacity: multiple shelters. Both the sheltered part of
sheltered housing facilities and any other necessary shelter from the
elements must be sufficiently large to provide protection comfortably to
each nonhuman primate housed in the facility. If aggressive or dominant
animals are housed in the facility with other animals, there must be
multiple shelters or other means to ensure that each nonhuman primate
has access to shelter.
(f) Perimeter fence. On and after February 15, 1994, the outdoor
area of a sheltered housing facility must be enclosed by a fence that is
of sufficient height to keep unwanted species out. Fences less than 6
feet high must be approved by the Administrator. The fence must be
constructed so that it protects nonhuman primates by restricting
unauthorized humans, and animals the size of dogs, skunks, and raccoons
from going through it or under it and having contact with the nonhuman
primates. It must be of sufficient distance from the outside wall or
fence of the primary enclosure to prevent physical contact between
animals inside the enclosure and outside the perimeter fence. Such
fences less than 3 feet in distance from the primary enclosure must be
approved by the Administrator. A perimeter fence is not required if:
(1) The outside walls of the primary enclosure are made of a sturdy,
durable material such as concrete, wood, plastic, metal, or glass, and
are high enough and constructed in a manner that restricts contact with
or entry by humans and animals that are outside the sheltered housing
facility; or
(2) The housing facility is surrounded by a natural barrier that
restricts the nonhuman primates to the housing facility and protects
them from contact with unauthorized humans and animals that are outside
the sheltered housing facility, and the Administrator gives written
permission
(g) Public barriers. Fixed public exhibits housing nonhuman
primates, such as zoos, must have a barrier between the primary
enclosure and the public at any time the public is present, that
restricts physical contact between the public and the nonhuman primates.
Nonhuman primates used in trained animal acts or in uncaged public
exhibits must be under the direct control and supervision of an
experienced handler or trainer at all times when the public is present.
Trained nonhuman primates may be permitted physical contact with the
public, as allowed under Sec. 2.131, but only if they are under the
direct control and supervision of an experienced handler or trainer at
all times during the contact.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0579-0093)
Sec. 3.78 0utdoor housing facilities.
(a) Acclimation. Only nonhuman primates that are acclimated, as
determined by the attending veterinarian, to the prevailing temperature
and humidity at the outdoor housing facility during the time of year
they are at the facility, and that can tolerate the range of
temperatures and climatic conditions known to occur at the facility at
that time of year without stress or discomfort, may be kept in outdoor
facilities.
(b) Shelter from the elements. Outdoor housing facilities for
nonhuman primates must provide adequate shelter from the elements at all
times. It must provide protection from the sun, rain, snow, wind, and
cold, and from any weather conditions that may occur. The shelter must
* * *