[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.36 Annual report.
(a) The reporting facility shall be that segment of the research
facility, or that department, agency, or instrumentality of the United
States, that uses or intends to use live animals in research, tests,
experiments, or for teaching. Each reporting facility shall submit an
annual report to the APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor for the State where
the facility is located on or before December 1 of each calendar year.
The report shall be signed and certified by the CEO or Institutional
Official, and shall cover the previous Federal fiscal year.
(b) The annual report shall:
(1) Assure that professionally acceptable standards governing the
care, treatment, and use of animals, including appropriate use of
anesthetic, analgesic, and tranquilizing drugs, prior to, during, and
following actual research, teaching, testing, surgery, or
experimentation were followed by the research facility;
(2) Assure that each principal investigator has considered
alternatives to painful procedures;
(3) Assure that the facility is adhering to the standards and
regulations under the Act, and that it has required that exceptions to
the standards and regulations be specified and explained by the
principal investigator and approved by the IACUC. A summary of all such
exceptions must be attached to the facility's annual report. In addition
to identifying the IACUC-approved exceptions, this summary must include
a brief explanation of the exceptions, as well as the species and number
of animals affected;
(4) State the location of all facilities where animals were housed
or used in actual research, testing, teaching, or experimentation, or
held for these purposes;
(5) State the common names and the numbers of animals upon which
teaching, research, experiments, or tests were conducted involving no
pain, distress, or use of pain-relieving drugs. Routine procedures
(e.g., injections, tattooing, blood sampling) should be reported with
this group;
(6) State the common names and the numbers of animals upon which
experiments, teaching, research, surgery, or tests were conducted
involving accompanying pain or distress to the animals and for which
appropriate anesthetic, analgesic, or tranquilizing drugs were used;
(7) State the common names and the numbers of animals upon which
teaching, experiments, research, surgery, or tests were conducted
involving accompanying pain or distress to the animals and for which the
use of appropriate anesthetic, analgesic, or tranquilizing drugs would
have adversely affected the procedures, results, or interpretation of
the teaching, research, experiments, surgery, or tests. An explanation
of the procedures producing pain or distress in these animals and
[[Page 27]]
the reasons such drugs were not used shall be attached to the annual
report;
(8) State the common names and the numbers of animals being bred,
conditioned, or held for use in teaching, testing, experiments,
research, or surgery but not yet used for such purposes.