[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.133 Certification for random source dogs and cats.
(a) Each of the entities listed in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3)
of this section that acquire any live dog or cat shall, before selling
or providing the live dog or cat to a dealer, hold and care for the dog
or cat for a period of not less than 5 full days after acquiring the
animal, not including the date of acquisition and excluding time in
transit. This holding period shall include at least one Saturday. The
provisions of this paragraph apply to:
(1) Each pound or shelter owned and operated by a State, county, or
city;
(2) Each private pound or shelter established for the purpose of
caring for animals, such as a humane society, or other organization that
is under contract with a State, county, or city, that operates as a
pound or shelter, and that releases animals on a voluntary basis; and
(3) Each research facility licensed by USDA as a dealer.
(b) A dealer shall not sell, provide, or make available to any
person a live random source dog or cat unless the dealer provides the
recipient of the dog or cat with certification that contains the
following information:
(1) The name, address, USDA license number, and signature of the
dealer;
(2) The name, address, USDA license or registration number, if such
number exists, and signature of the recipient of the dog or cat;
(3) A description of each dog or cat being sold, provided, or made
available that shall include:
(i) The species and breed or type (for mixed breeds, estimate the
two dominant breeds or types);
(ii) The sex;
(iii) The date of birth or, if unknown, then the approximate age;
(iv) The color and any distinctive markings; and
(v) The Official USDA-approved identification number of the animal.
However, if the certification is attached to a certificate provided by a
prior dealer which contains the required description, then only the
official identification numbers are required;
(4) The name and address of the person, pound, or shelter from which
the dog or cat was acquired by the dealer, and an assurance that the
person, pound, or shelter was notified that the cat or dog might be used
for research or educational purposes;
(5) The date the dealer acquired the dog or cat from the person,
pound, or shelter referred to in paragraph (b)(4) of this section; and
(6) If the dealer acquired the dog or cat from a pound or shelter, a
signed statement by the pound or shelter that it met the requirements of
paragraph (a) of this section. This statement must at least describe the
animals by their official USDA identification numbers. It may be
incorporated within the certification if the dealer makes the
certification at the time that the animals are acquired from the pound
or shelter or it may be made separately and attached to the
certification later. If made separately, it must include the same
information describing each animal as is required in the certification.
A photocopy of the statement will be regarded as a duplicate original.
(c) The original certification required under paragraph (b) of this
section shall accompany the shipment of a live dog or cat to be sold,
provided, or otherwise made available by the dealer.
(d) A dealer who acquires a live dog or cat from another dealer must
obtain from that dealer the certification required by paragraph (b) of
this section and must attach that certification (including any
previously attached certification) to the certification which he or she
provides pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section (a photocopy of the
original certification will be deemed a duplicate original if the dealer
does not dispose of all of the dogs or cats in a single transaction).
(e) A dealer who completes, provides, or receives a certification
required under paragraph (b) of this section shall keep, maintain, and
make available for APHIS inspection a copy of the certification for at
least 1 year following disposition.
(f) A research facility which acquires any live random source dog or
cat from a dealer must obtain the certification required under paragraph
(b) of this section and shall keep, maintain, and make available for
APHIS inspection the original for at least 3 years following
disposition.
[[Page 42]]
(g) In instances where a research facility transfers ownership of a
live random source dog or cat acquired from a dealer to another research
facility, a copy of the certification required by paragraph (b) of this
section must accompany the dog or cat transferred. The research facility
to which the dog or cat is transferred shall keep, maintain, and make
available for APHIS inspection the copy of the certification for at
least 3 years following disposition.
[58 FR 39129, July 22, 1993]
PART 3--STANDARDS--Table of Contents
Subpart A--Specifications for the Humane Handling, Care, Treatment, and
Transportation of Dogs and Cats
Facilities and Operating Standards
Sec.