[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, unless the context otherwise
requires, the following terms shall have the meanings assigned to them
in this section. The singular form shall also signify the plural and the
* * *
that involve the care and use of animals.
Administrative unit means the organizational or management unit at
the departmental level of a research facility.
Administrator means the Administrator of the Animal and Plant Health
Inspection Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, or any other
official of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service to whom
authority has been delegated to act in his stead.
Ambient temperature means the air temperature surrounding the
animal.
Animal means any live or dead dog, cat, nonhuman primate, guinea
pig, hamster, rabbit, or any other warmblooded animal, which is being
used, or is intended for use for research, teaching, testing,
experimentation, or exhibition purposes, or as a pet. This term
excludes: Birds, rats of the genus Rattus and mice of the genus Mus bred
for use in research, and horses not used for research purposes and other
farm animals, such as, but not limited to livestock or poultry, used or
intended for use as food or fiber, or livestock or poultry used or
intended for use for improving animal nutrition, breeding, management,
or production efficiency, or for improving the quality of food or fiber.
With respect to a dog, the term means all dogs, including those used for
hunting, security, or breeding purposes.
Animal act means any performance of animals where such animals are
trained to perform some behavior or action or are part of a show,
performance, or exhibition.
APHIS means the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, United
* * *
American Veterinary Medical Association's Education Commission for
Foreign Veterinary Graduates, or has received equivalent formal
education as determined by the Administrator; has received training and/
or experience in the care and management of the species being attended;
and who has direct or delegated authority for activities involving
animals at a facility subject to the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
[[Page 8]]
Business hours means a reasonable number of hours between 7 a.m. and
7 p.m., Monday through Friday, except for legal Federal holidays, each
week of the year, during which inspections by APHIS may be made.
Business year means the 12-month period during which business is
conducted, and may be either on a calendar or fiscal-year basis.
Carrier means the operator of any airline, railroad, motor carrier,
shipping line, or other enterprise which is engaged in the business of
transporting any animals for hire.
Cat means any live or dead cat (Felis catus) or any cat-hybrid
cross.
Class ``A'' licensee (breeder) means a person subject to the
licensing requirements under part 2 and meeting the definition of a
``dealer'' (Sec. 1.1), and whose business involving animals consists
only of animals that are bred and raised on the premises in a closed or
stable colony and those animals acquired for the sole purpose of
maintaining or enhancing the breeding colony.
Class ``B'' licensee means a person subject to the licensing
* * *
research facility has more than one Doctor of Veterinary Medicine (DVM),
another DVM with delegated program responsibility may serve. The
research facility shall establish the Committee for the purpose of
evaluating the care, treatment, housing, and use of animals, and for
certifying compliance with the Act by the research facility.
Dealer means any person who, in commerce, for compensation or
profit, delivers for transportation, or transports, except as a carrier,
buys, or sells, or negotiates the purchase or sale of: Any dog or other
animal whether alive or dead (including unborn animals, organs, limbs,
blood, serum, or other parts) for research, teaching, testing,
experimentation, exhibition, or for use as a pet; or any dog for
hunting, security, or breeding purposes. This term does not include: A
retail pet store, as defined in this section, unless such store sells
any animals to a research facility, an exhibitor, or a dealer
(wholesale); or any person who does not sell, or negotiate the purchase
or sale of any wild or exotic animal, dog, or cat and who derives no
more than $500 gross income from the sale of animals other than wild or
exotic animals, dogs, or cats, during any calendar year.
Department means the U.S. Department of Agriculture.
Deputy Administrator means the Deputy Administrator for Regulatory
Enforcement and Animal Care (REAC) or any other official of REAC to whom
authority has been delegated to act in his stead.
* * *
restrained by a tether (e.g., dogs on chains), it includes the shelter
and the area within reach of the tether.
Principal investigator means an employee of a research facility, or
other person associated with a research facility, responsible for a
proposal to conduct research and for the design and implementation of
research involving animals.
Quorum means a majority of the Committee members.
Random source means dogs and cats obtained from animal pounds or
shelters, auction sales, or from any person who did not breed and raise
them on his or her premises.
Registrant means any research facility, carrier, intermediate
handler, or exhibitor not required to be licensed under section 3 of the
Act, registered pursuant to the provisions of the Act and the
regulations in part 2 of this subchapter.
Research facility means any school (except an elementary or
secondary school), institution, organization, or person that uses or
intends to use live animals in research, tests, or experiments, and that
(1) purchases or transports live animals in commerce, or (2) receives
funds under a grant, award, loan, or contract from a department, agency,
or instrumentality of the United States for the purpose of carrying out
research, tests, or experiments: Provided, That the Administrator may
exempt, by regulation, any such school, institution, organization, or
person that does not use or intend to use live dogs or cats, except
those schools, institutions, organizations, or persons, which use
* * *
Transporting device means an interim vehicle or device, other than
man, used to transport an animal between the primary conveyance and the
terminal facility or in and around the terminal facility of a carrier or
intermediate handler.
Transporting vehicle means any truck, car, trailer, airplane, ship,
or railroad car used for transporting animals.
Weaned means that an animal has become accustomed to take solid food
and has so done, without nursing, for a period of at least 5 days.
Wild animal means any animal which is now or historically has been
found in the wild, or in the wild state, within the boundaries of the
United States, its territories, or possessions. This term includes, but
is not limited to, animals such as: Deer, skunk, opossum, raccoon, mink,
armadillo, coyote, squirrel, fox, wolf.
Wild state means living in its original, natural condition; not
domesticated.
Zoo means any park, building, cage, enclosure, or other structure or
premise in which a live animal or animals are kept for public exhibition
or viewing, regardless of compensation.
[54 FR 36119, Aug. 31, 1989, as amended at 55 FR 12631, Apr. 5, 1990; 58
FR 39129, July 22, 1993]
PART 2--REGULATIONS--Table of Contents
Subpart A--Licensing
Sec.