[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.136 Consignments to carriers and intermediate handlers.
(a) Carriers and intermediate handlers shall not accept any live
animals presented by any dealer, research facility, exhibitor, operator
of an auction sale, or other person, or any department, agency, or
instrumentality of the United States or any State or local government
for shipment, in commerce, more than 4 hours prior to the scheduled
departure of the primary conveyance on which it is to be transported:
Provided, however, That the carrier or intermediate handler and any
dealer, research facility, exhibitor, operator of an auction sale, or
other person, or any department, agency, or instrumentality of the
United States or any State or local government may mutually agree to
extend the time of acceptance to not more than 6 hours if specific prior
scheduling of the animal shipment to destination has been made.
(b) Any carrier or intermediate handler shall only accept for
transportation or transport, in commerce, any live animal in a primary
enclosure which conforms to the requirements set forth in Sec. 3.137 of
the standards: Provided, however, That any carrier or intermediate
handler may accept for transportation or transport, in commerce, any
live animal consigned by any department, agency, or instrumentality of
the United States having laboratory animal facilities or exhibiting
animals or any licensed or registered dealer, research facility,
exhibitor, or operator of an auction sale if the consignor furnishes to
the carrier or intermediate handler a certificate, signed by the
consignor, stating that the primary enclosure complies with Sec. 3.137
[[Page 111]]
the standards, unless such primary enclosure is obviously defective or
damaged and it is apparent that it cannot reasonably be expected to
contain the live animal without causing suffering or injury to such live
animal. A copy of such certificate shall accompany the shipment to
destination. The certificate shall include at least the following
information:
(1) Name and address of the consignor;
(2) The number of animals in the primary enclosure(s);
(3) A certifying statement (e.g., ``I hereby certify that the ------
(number) primary enclosure(s) which are used to transport the animal(s)
in this shipment complies (comply) with USDA standards for primary
enclosures (9 CFR part 3).''); and
(4) The signature of the consignor, and date.
(c) Carriers or intermediate handlers whose facilities fail to meet
the minimum temperature allowed by the standards may accept for
transportation or transport, in commerce, any live animal consigned by
any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States or of
any State or local government, or by any person (including any licensee
or registrant under the Act, as well as any private individual) if the
consignor furnishes to the carrier or intermediate handler a certificate
executed by a veterinarian accredited by this Department pursuant to
part 160 of this title on a specified date which shall not be more than
10 days prior to delivery of such animal for transportation in commerce,
stating that such live animal is acclimated to air temperatures lower
than those prescribed in Secs. 3.141 and 3.142. A copy of such
certificate shall accompany the shipment to destination. The certificate
shall include at least the following information:
(1) Name and address of the consignor;
(2) The number of animals in the shipment;
(3) A certifying statement (e.g., ``I hereby certify that the
animal(s) in this shipment is (are), to the best of my knowledge,
acclimated to air temperatures lower than 7.2 deg. C. (45 deg. F.)'');
and
(4) The signature of the USDA accredited veterinarian, assigned
accrediation number, and date.
(d) Carriers and intermediate handlers shall attempt to notify the
consignee at least once in every 6 hour period following the arrival of
any live animals at the animal holding area of the terminal cargo
facility. The time, date, and method of each attempted notification and
the final notification to the consignee and the name of the person
notifying the consignee shall be recorded on the copy of the shipping
document retained by the carrier or intermediate handler and on a copy
of the shipping document accompanying the animal shipment.
[42 FR 31569, June 21, 1977, as amended at 43 FR 21166, May 16, 1978.
Redesignated at 44 FR 36874, July 22, 1979, and amended at 44 FR 63493,
Nov. 2, 1979]