[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.90 Care in transit.
(a) Surface transportation (ground and water). Any person subject to
the Animal Welfare regulations (9 CFR parts 1, 2, and 3) transporting
nonhuman primates in commerce must ensure that the operator of the
conveyance or a person accompanying the operator of the conveyance
observes the nonhuman primates as often as circumstances allow, but not
less than once every 4 hours, to make sure that they have sufficient air
for normal breathing, that the ambient temperature is within the limits
provided in Sec. 3.88(d) of this subpart, and that all other applicable
standards of this subpart are being complied with. The regulated person
transporting the nonhuman primates must ensure that the operator or the
person accompanying the operator determines whether any of the nonhuman
primates are in obvious physical distress, and obtains any veterinary
care needed for the nonhuman primates at the closest available
veterinary facility.
(b) Air transportation. During air transportation of nonhuman
primates, it is the responsibility of the carrier to observe the
nonhuman primates as frequently as circumstances allow, but not less
than once every 4 hours if the animal cargo area is accessible during
flight. If the animal cargo area is not accessible during flight, the
carrier must observe the nonhuman primates whenever they are loaded and
unloaded and whenever the animal cargo space is otherwise accessible to
make sure that the nonhuman primates have sufficient air for normal
breathing, that the ambient temperature is within the limits provided in
Sec. 3.88(d) of this subpart, and that all other applicable standards of
this subpart are being complied with. The carrier must determine whether
any of the nonhuman primates is in obvious physical distress, and
arrange for any needed veterinary care for the nonhuman primates as soon
as possible.
(c) If a nonhuman primate is obviously ill, injured, or in physical
distress, it must not be transported in commerce, except to receive
veterinary care for the condition.
(d) During transportation in commerce, a nonhuman primate must not
be removed from its primary enclosure unless it is placed in another
primary enclosure or a facility that meets the requirements of Sec. 3.80
or Sec. 3.87 of this subpart. Only persons who are experienced and
authorized by the shipper, or authorized by the consignor or the
consignee upon delivery, if the animal is consigned for transportation,
may remove nonhuman primates from their primary enclosure during
transportation in commerce, unless required for the health or well-being
of the animal.
(e) The transportation regulations contained in this subpart must be
complied with until a consignee takes physical delivery of the animal if
the animal is consigned for transportation, or until the animal is
returned to the consignor.
[[Page 90]]