[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.14 Primary enclosures used to transport live dogs and cats.
Any person subject to the Animal Welfare regulations (9 CFR parts 1,
2, and 3) must not transport or deliver for transport in commerce a dog
* * *
animal cannot put any part of its body between the slats or through the
holes in the mesh. Unless the dogs and cats are on raised slatted floors
or raised floors made of wire mesh, the primary enclosure must contain
enough previously unused litter to absorb and cover excreta. The litter
must be of a suitably absorbent material that is safe and nontoxic to
the dogs and cats.
(b) Cleaning of primary enclosures. A primary enclosure used to hold
or transport dogs or cats in commerce must be cleaned and sanitized
before each use in accordance with the methods provided in
Sec. 3.11(b)(3) of this subpart. If the dogs or cats are in transit for
more than 24 hours, the enclosures must be cleaned and any litter
replaced, or other methods, such as moving the animals to another
enclosure, must be utilized to prevent the soiling of the dogs or cats
by body wastes. If it becomes necessary to remove the dog or cat from
the enclosure in order to clean, or to move the dog or cat to another
enclosure, this procedure must be completed in a way that safeguards the
dog or cat from injury and prevents escape.
(c) Ventilation. (1) Unless the primary enclosure is permanently
affixed to the conveyance, there must be:
(i) Ventilation openings located on two opposing walls of the
primary enclosure and the openings must be at least 16 percent of the
surface area of each such wall, and the total combined surface area of
the ventilation openings must be at least 14 percent of the total
combined surface area of all the walls of the primary enclosure; or
(ii) Ventilation openings on three walls of the primary enclosure,
and the
[[Page 55]]
openings on each of the two opposing walls must be at least 8 percent of
the total surface area of the two walls, and the ventilation openings on
the third wall of the primary enclosure must be at least 50 percent of
the total surface area of that wall, and the total combined surface area
of the ventilation openings must be at least 14 percent of the total
combined surface area of all the walls of the primary enclosure; or
(iii) Ventilation openings located on all four walls of the primary
enclosure and the ventilation openings on each of the four walls must be
at least 8 percent of the total surface area of each such wall, and the
total combined surface area of the openings must be at least 14 percent
of total combined surface area of all the walls of the primary
enclosure; and
(iv) At least one-third of the ventilation area must be located on
the upper half of the primary enclosure.
(2) Unless the primary enclosure is permanently affixed to the
conveyance, projecting rims or similar devices must be located on the
exterior of each enclosure wall having a ventilation opening, in order
to prevent obstruction of the openings. The projecting rims or similar
devices must be large enough to provide a minimum air circulation space
* * *
opening must be at least 90 percent of the total area of the front wall
of the enclosure, and must be covered with bars, wire mesh, or smooth
expanded metal having air spaces.
(d) Compatibility. (1) Live dogs or cats transported in the same
primary enclosure must be of the same species and be maintained in
compatible groups, except that dogs and cats that are private pets, are
of comparable size, and are compatible, may be transported in the same
primary enclosure.
(2) Puppies or kittens 4 months of age or less may not be
transported in the same primary enclosure with adult dogs or cats other
than their dams.
(3) Dogs or cats that are overly aggressive or exhibit a vicious
disposition must be transported individually in a primary enclosure.
(4) Any female dog or cat in heat (estrus) may not be transported in
the same primary enclosure with any male dog or cat.
(e) Space and placement. (1) Primary enclosures used to transport
live dogs and cats must be large enough to ensure that each animal
contained in the primary enclosure has enough space to turn about
normally while standing, to stand and sit erect, and to lie in a natural
position.
(2) Primary enclosures used to transport dogs and cats must be
positioned in the primary conveyance so as to provide protection from
the elements.
(f) Transportation by air. (1) No more than one live dog or cat, 6
months of age or older, may be transported in the same primary enclosure
when shipped via air carrier.
(2) No more than one live puppy, 8 weeks to 6 months of age, and
weighing over 20 lbs (9 kg), may be transported in a primary enclosure
when shipped via air carrier.
(3) No more than two live puppies or kittens, 8 weeks to 6 months of
age, that are of comparable size, and weighing 20 lbs (9 kg) or less
each, may be transported in the same primary enclosure when shipped via
air carrier.
(4) Weaned live puppies or kittens less than 8 weeks of age and of
comparable size, or puppies or kittens that are less than 8 weeks of age
that are littermates and are accompanied by their dam, may be
transported in the same primary enclosure when shipped to research
facilities, including Federal research facilities.
(g) Transportation by surface vehicle or privately owned aircraft.
(1) No more than four live dogs or cats, 8 weeks of age or older, that
are of comparable size, may be transported in the same primary enclosure
when shipped by surface vehicle (including ground and water
transportation) or privately
[[Page 56]]
owned aircraft, and only if all other requirements of this section are
met.
(2) Weaned live puppies or kittens less than 8 weeks of age and of
comparable size, or puppies or kittens that are less than 8 weeks of age
that are littermates and are accompanied by their dam, may be
transported in the same primary enclosure when shipped to research
facilities, including Federal research facilities, and only if all other
* * *