[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.75 Records: Dealers and exhibitors.
(a)(1) Each dealer, other than operators of auction sales and
brokers to whom animals are consigned, and each exhibitor shall make,
keep, and maintain records or forms which fully and correctly disclose
* * *
(4) One copy of the record containing the information required by
paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall accompany each shipment of any
dog or cat purchased or otherwise acquired by a dealer or exhibitor. One
copy of the record containing the information required by paragraph
(a)(1) of this section shall accompany each shipment of any dog or cat
sold or otherwise disposed of by a dealer or exhibitor: Provided,
however, that, except as provided in Sec. 2.133(b) of this part for
dealers, information that indicates the source and date of acquisition
of a dog or cat need not appear on the copy of the record accompanying
the shipment. One copy of the record containing the information required
by paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall be retained by the dealer or
exhibitor.
(b)(1) Every dealer other than operators of auction sales and
brokers to whom animals are consigned, and exhibitor shall make, keep,
and maintain records or forms which fully and correctly disclose the
following information concerning animals other than dogs and cats,
purchased or otherwise acquired, owned, held, leased, or otherwise in
his or her possession or under his or her control, or which is
transported, sold, euthanized, or otherwise disposed of by that dealer
or exhibitor. The records shall include any offspring born of any animal
while in his or her possession or under his or her control.
(i) The name and address of the person from whom the animals were
purchased or otherwise acquired;
(ii) The USDA license or registration number of the person if he or
she is licensed or registered under the Act;
(iii) The vehicle license number and state, and the driver's license
number and state of the person, if he or she is not licensed or
registered under the Act;
(iv) The name and address of the person to whom an animal was sold
or given;
(v) The date of purchase, acquisition, sale, or disposal of the
animal(s);
(vi) The species of the animal(s); and
(vii) The number of animals in the shipment.
(2) Record of Animals on Hand (other than dogs and cats) (APHIS Form
7019/VS Form 18-19) and Record of Acquisition, Disposition, or Transport
of Animals (other than dogs and cats) (APHIS Form 7020/VS Form 18-20)
are forms which may be used by dealers and exhibitors to keep and
maintain the information required by paragraph (b)(1) of this section
concerning animals other than dogs and cats except as provided in
Sec. 2.79.
(3) One copy of the record containing the information required by
paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall accompany each shipment of any
animal(s) other than a dog or cat purchased or otherwise acquired by a
dealer or exhibitor. One copy of the record containing the information
required by paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall accompany each
shipment of any animal other than a dog or cat sold or otherwise
disposed of by a dealer or exhibitor; Provided, however, That
information which
[[Page 35]]
* * *