[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 11.21 Inspection procedures for designated qualified persons (DQP's).
(a)(1) During the preshow inspection, the DQP shall direct the
custodian of the horse to walk and turn the horse in a manner that
allows the DQP to determine whether the horse exhibits signs of
soreness. The DQP shall determine whether the horse moves in a free and
easy manner and is free of any signs of soreness.
(2) The DQP shall digitally palpate the front limbs of the horse
from knee to hoof, with particular emphasis on the pasterns and
fetlocks. The DQP shall examine the posterior surface of the pastern by
picking up the foot and examining the posterior (flexor) surface. The
DQP shall apply digital pressure to the pocket (sulcus), including the
bulbs of the heel, and continue the palpation to the medial and lateral
surfaces of the pastern, being careful to observe for responses to pain
in the horse. While continuing to hold onto the pastern, the DQP shall
extend the foot and leg of the horse to examine the front (extensor)
surfaces, including the coronary band. The DQP may examine the rear
limbs of all horses inspected after showing, and may examine the rear
limbs of any horse examined preshow or on the showgrounds when he deems
it necessary, except that the DQP shall examine the rear limbs of all
horses exhibiting lesions on, or unusual movement of, the rear legs.
While carrying out the procedures set forth in this paragraph, the DQP
shall also inspect the horse to determine whether the provisions of
Sec. 11.3 of this part are being complied with, and particularly whether
there is any evidence of inflammation, edema, or proliferating granuloma
tissue.
(3) The DQP shall observe and inspect all horses for compliance with
the provisions set forth in Sec. 11.2(a) through Sec. 11.2(c) of this
part. All action devices,
[[Page 130]]
pads, and other equipment shall be observed and/or examined to assure
that they are in compliance with the regulations. All such equipment on
horses examined postshow, and on horses examined preshow that are not
clearly in compliance, shall be weighed and/or measured.
(4) The DQP shall instruct the custodian of the horse to control it
by holding the reins approximately 18 inches from the bit shank. The DQP
shall not be required to examine a horse if it is presented in a manner
that might cause the horse not to react to a DQP's examination, or if
whips, cigarette smoke, or other actions or paraphernalia are used to
distract a horse during examination. All such incidents shall be
reported to the show management and the DQP licensing organization.
(b) The DQP shall inspect horses no more than three classes ahead of
the time the inspected horses are to be shown, except that, in shows
with fewer than 150 horses, the DQP shall inspect horses no more than 2
classes ahead of the time the inspected horses are to be shown.
Inspected horses shall be held in a designated area that is under
observation by the DQP or APHIS representative. Horses shall not be
permitted to leave the designated area before showing. Only the horse,
the rider, the groom, the trainer, the DQP(s) and APHIS representatives
shall be allowed in the designated area.
(c) The DQP may carry out additional inspection procedures as he
deems necessary to determine whether the horse is sore.
(d) The certified DQP organization shall assess appropriate
penalties for violations, as set forth in the rule book of the certified
program under which the DQP is licensed, or as set forth by the
Department, and shall report all violations, in accordance with
Sec. 11.20(b)(3) of this part.
[55 FR 41993, Oct. 17, 1990; as amended at 56 FR 13750, Apr. 4, 1991; 57
FR 62175, Dec. 30, 1992]