[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.13 Consignments to carriers and intermediate handlers.
(a) Carriers and intermediate handlers must not accept a dog or cat
for transport in commerce more than 4 hours before the scheduled
departure time of the primary conveyance on which the animal is to be
transported. However, a carrier or intermediate handler may agree with
anyone consigning a dog or cat to extend this time by up to 2 hours.
(b) Carriers and intermediate handlers must not accept a dog or cat
for transport in commerce unless they are provided with the name,
address, and telephone number of the consignee.
(c) Carriers and intermediate handlers must not accept a dog or cat
for transport in commerce unless the consignor certifies in writing to
the carrier or intermediate handler that the dog or cat was offered food
and water during the 4 hours before delivery to the carrier or
intermediate handler. The certification must be securely attached to the
outside of the primary enclosure in a manner that makes it easily
noticed and read. Instructions for no food or water are not acceptable
[[Page 53]]
unless directed by the attending veterinarian. Instructions must be in
compliance with Sec. 3.16 of this subpart. The certification must
include the following information for each dog and cat:
(1) The consignor's name and address;
(2) The tag number or tattoo assigned to each dog or cat under
Secs. 2.38 and 2.50 of this chapter;
(3) The time and date the animal was last fed and watered and the
specific instructions for the next feeding(s) and watering(s) for a 24-
hour period; and
(4) The consignor's signature and the date and time the
certification was signed.
(d) Carriers and intermediate handlers must not accept a dog or cat
for transport in commerce in a primary enclosure unless the primary
enclosure meets the requirements of Sec. 3.14 of this subpart. A carrier
or intermediate handler must not accept a dog or cat for transport if
the primary enclosure is obviously defective or damaged and cannot
reasonably be expected to safely and comfortably contain the dog or cat
without causing suffering or injury.
(e) Carriers and intermediate handlers must not accept a dog or cat
for transport in commerce unless their animal holding area meets the
minimum temperature requirements provided in Secs. 3.18 and 3.19 of this
subpart, or unless the consignor provides them with a certificate signed
by a veterinarian and dated no more than 10 days before delivery of the
animal to the carrier or intermediate handler for transport in commerce,
certifying that the animal is acclimated to temperatures lower than
those required in Secs. 3.18 and 3.19 of this subpart. Even if the
carrier or intermediate handler receives this certification, the
temperatures the dog or cat is exposed to while in a terminal facility
must not be lower than 45 deg.F (2.2 deg.C) for more than 4
consecutive hours when dogs or cats are present, as set forth in
Sec. 3.18, nor lower than 45 deg.F (2.2 deg.C) for more than 45
minutes, as set forth in Sec. 3.19, when moving dogs or cats to or from
terminal facilities or primary conveyances. A copy of the certification
must accompany the dog or cat to its destination and must include the
following information:
(1) The consignor's name and address;
(2) The tag number or tattoo assigned to each dog or cat under
Secs. 2.38 and 2.50 of this chapter;
(3) A statement by a veterinarian, dated no more than 10 days before
delivery, that to the best of his or her knowledge, each of the dogs or
cats contained in the primary enclosure is acclimated to air
temperatures lower than 50 deg.F (10 deg.C); but not lower than a
minimum temperature, specified on a certificate, that the attending
veterinarian has determined is based on generally accepted temperature
standards for the age, condition, and breed of the dog or cat; and
(4) The signature of the veterinarian and the date the certification
was signed.
(f) When a primary enclosure containing a dog or cat has arrived at
the animal holding area at a terminal facility after transport, the
carrier or intermediate handler must attempt to notify the consignee
upon arrival and at least once in every 6-hour period thereafter. The
time, date, and method of all attempted notifications and the actual
notification of the consignee, and the name of the person who notifies
or attempts to notify the consignee must be written either on the
carrier's or intermediate handler's copy of the shipping document or on
the copy that accompanies the primary enclosure. If the consignee cannot
be notified within 24 hours after the dog or cat has arrived at the
terminal facility, the carrier or intermediate handler must return the
animal to the consignor or to whomever the consignor designates. If the
consignee is notified of the arrival and does not accept delivery of the
dog or cat within 48 hours after arrival of the dog or cat, the carrier
or intermediate handler must return the animal to the consignor or to
whomever the consignor designates. The carrier or intermediate handler
must continue to provide proper care, feeding, and housing to the dog or
cat, and maintain the dog or cat in accordance with generally accepted
professional and husbandry practices until the consignee accepts
delivery of the dog or cat or until it is returned to the consignor or
to whomever the consignor designates. The carrier or intermediate
handler must obligate the consignor to
[[Page 54]]
reimburse the carrier or intermediate handler for the cost of return
transportation and care.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0579-0093)