[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.7 Compatible grouping.
Dogs and cats that are housed in the same primary enclosure must be
compatible, with the following restrictions:
[[Page 50]]
(a) Females in heat (estrus) may not be housed in the same primary
enclosure with males, except for breeding purposes;
(b) Any dog or cat exhibiting a vicious or overly aggressive
disposition must be housed separately;
(c) Puppies or kittens 4 months of age or less may not be housed in
the same primary enclosure with adult dogs or cats other than their dams
or foster dams, except when permanently maintained in breeding colonies;
(d) Dogs or cats may not be housed in the same primary enclosure
with any other species of animals, unless they are compatible; and
(e) Dogs and cats that have or are suspected of having a contagious
disease must be isolated from healthy animals in the colony, as directed
by the attending veterinarian. When an entire group or room of dogs and
cats is known to have or believed to be exposed to an infectious agent,
the group may be kept intact during the process of diagnosis, treatment,
and control.