[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.38 Miscellaneous.
(a) Information as to business: furnishing of same by research
facilities. Each research facility shall furnish to any APHIS official
any information concerning the business of the research facility which
* * *
animal's health is in danger.
(2) In the event that the APHIS official is unable to locate or
notify the research facility as required in this section, the APHIS
official shall contact a local police or other law officer to accompany
him or her to the premises and shall provide for adequate care when
necessary to alleviate the animal's suffering. If, in the opinion of the
Administrator, the condition of the animal(s) cannot be corrected by
this temporary care, the APHIS official shall confiscate the animal(s).
(3) Confiscated animals may be placed, by sale or donation, with
other registrants or licensees that comply with the standards and
regulations and can provide proper care, or they may be euthanized. The
research facility from which the animals were confiscated shall bear all
costs incurred in performing the placement or euthanasia activities
authorized by this section.
(f) Handling. (1) Handling of all animals shall be done as
expeditiously and carefully as possible in a manner that does not cause
trauma, overheating, excessive cooling, behavioral stress, physical
harm, or unnecessary discomfort.
(2)(i) Physical abuse shall not be used to train, work, or otherwise
handle animals.
(ii) Deprivation of food or water shall not be used to train, work,
or otherwise handle animals; Provided, however: That the short-term
withholding of food or water from animals, when specified in an IACUC-
approved activity that includes a description of monitoring procedures,
is allowed by these regulations.
(g) Identification of dogs and cats. (1) All live dogs or cats,
including those from any exempt source, delivered for transportation,
transported, purchased or otherwise acquired. sold, or disposed of by a
research facility, shall be identified at the time of such delivery for
transportation, purchase, sale, disposal, or acquisition in one of the
following ways:
(i) By the official tag or tattoo which was affixed to the animal at
the time it was acquired by the research facility, as required by this
section; or
(ii) By a tag, tattoo, or collar, applied to the live dog or cat by
the research facility and which individually identifies the dog or cat
by number.
(2) All official tag or tattoo numbers shall be correctly listed in
the records of purchase, acquisition, disposal, or sale which shall be
maintained in accordance with Sec. 2.35.
(3) Unweaned puppies or kittens need not be individually identified
while they are maintained as a litter with their dam in the same primary
enclosure, provided the dam has been individually identified.
(4) The official tag shall be made of a durable alloy such as brass,
bronze, or steel, or of a durable plastic. Aluminum of a sufficient
thickness to assure the tag is durable and legible may also be used. The
tag may be circular in shape and not less than 1\1/4\ inches in
diameter, or oblong and flat in shape and not less than 2 inches by \3/
4\ inch, and riveted to an acceptable collar.
(5) Each tag shall have the following information embossed or
stamped on so that it is easily readable:
(i) The letters ``USDA'';
(ii) Numbers identifying the State and dealer, exhibitor, or
research facility (e.g., 39-AB); and
(iii) Numbers identifying the animal (e.g., 82488).
(6) Official tags shall be serially numbered and shall be applied to
* * *