[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1 Requirements and application.
(a)(1) Any person operating or desiring to operate as a dealer,
exhibitor, or operator of an auction sale, except persons who are
exempted from the licensing requirements under paragraph (a)(3) of this
section, must have a valid license. A person must be 18 years of age or
older to obtain a license. A person seeking a license shall apply on a
form which will be furnished by the APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor in the
State in which that person operates or intends to operate. The applicant
shall provide the information requested on the application form,
including a valid mailing address through which the licensee or
applicant can be reached at all times, and a valid premises address
where animals, animal facilities, equipment, and records may be
inspected for compliance. The applicant shall file the completed
application form with the APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor.
(2) If an applicant for a license or license renewal operates in
more than one State, he or she shall apply in the State in which he or
she has his or her principal place of business. All premises,
facilities, or sites where such person operates or keeps animals shall
be indicated on the application form or on a separate sheet attached to
it. The completed application form, along with the application fee
indicated in paragraph (d) of this section, and the annual license fee
indicated in table 1 or 2 of Sec. 2.6 shall be filed with the APHIS,
REAC Sector Supervisor.
(3) The following persons are exempt from the licensing requirements
under section 2 or section 3 of the Act:
(i) Retail pet stores which sell nondangerous, pet-type animals,
such as dogs, cats, birds, rabbits, hamsters, guinea pigs, gophers,
domestic ferrets, chinchilla, rats, and mice, for pets, at retail only:
Provided, That, Anyone
[[Page 14]]
wholesaling any animals, selling any animals for research or exhibition,
or selling any wild, exotic, or nonpet animals retail, must have a
license;
(ii) Any person who sells or negotiates the sale or purchase of any
animal except wild or exotic animals, dogs, or cats, and who derives no
more than $500 gross income from the sale of such animals to a research
facility, an exhibitor, a dealer, or a pet store during any calendar
year and is not otherwise required to obtain a license;
(iii) Any person who maintains a total of three (3) or fewer
breeding female dogs and/or cats and who sells only the offspring of
these dogs or cats, which were born and raised on his or her premises,
for pets or exhibition, and is not otherwise required to obtain a
license;
(iv) Any person who sells fewer than 25 dogs and/or cats per year
which were born and raised on his or her premises, for research,
teaching, or testing purposes or to any research facility and is not
otherwise required to obtain a license. The sale of any dog or cat not
born and raised on the premises for research purposes requires a
license;
(v) Any person who arranges for transportation or transports animals
solely for the purpose of breeding, exhibiting in purebred shows,
boarding (not in association with commercial transportation), grooming,
or medical treatment, and is not otherwise required to obtain a license;
(vi) Any person who buys, sells, transports, or negotiates the sale,
purchase, or transportation of any animals used only for the purposes of
food or fiber (including fur);
(vii) Any person who breeds and raises domestic pet animals for
direct retail sales to another person for the buyer's own use and who
buys no animals for resale and who sells no animals to a research
facility, an exhibitor, a dealer, or a pet store (e.g., a purebred dog
or cat fancier) and is not otherwise required to obtain a license;
(viii) Any person who buys animals solely for his or her own use or
enjoyment and does not sell or exhibit animals, or is not otherwise
required to obtain a license;
(b) Any person who sells fewer than 25 dogs or cats per year for
research or teaching purposes and who is not otherwise required to
obtain a license may obtain a voluntary license, provided the animals
were born and raised on his or her premises. A voluntary licensee shall
comply with the requirements for dealers set forth in this part and the
Specifications for the Humane Handling, Care, Treatment, and
Transportation of Dogs and Cats set forth in part 3 of this subchapter
and shall agree in writing on a form furnished by APHIS to comply with
all the requirements of the Act and this subchapter. Voluntary licenses
will not be issued to any other persons. To obtain a voluntary license
the applicant shall submit to the APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor the
application fee of $10 plus an annual license fee. The class of license
issued and the fee for a voluntary license shall be that of a Class
``A'' licensee (breeder). Voluntary licenses will not be issued to any
other persons or for any other class of license.
(c) No person shall have more than one license.
(d) A license will be issued to any applicant, except as provided in
Secs. 2.10 and 2.11, when the applicant:
(1) Has met the requirements of this section and of Secs. 2.2 and
2.3; and
(2) Has paid the application fee of $10 and the annual license fee
indicated in Sec. 2.6 to the APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor and the
payment has cleared normal banking procedures.
(e)(1) On or before the expiration date of the license, a licensee
who wishes a renewal shall submit to the APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor a
completed application form and the application fee of $10, plus the
annual license fee indicated in Sec. 2.6 by certified check, cashier's
check, personal check, or money order. A voluntary licensee who wishes a
renewal shall also submit the $10 application fee plus an annual license
fee. An applicant whose check is returned by the bank will be charged a
fee of $15 for each returned check. One returned check will be deemed
nonpayment of fees and will result in denial of license. Payment of fees
* * *