[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, unless the context otherwise
requires, the following terms shall have the meanings assigned to them
in this section. The singular form shall also signify the plural and the
* * *
in part 2 of this subchapter, the APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor shall be
deemed to be the person in charge of the official work of APHIS in the
State in which the dealer, exhibitor, research facility, intermediate
handler, carrier, or operator of an auction sale has his principal place
of business.
Attending veterinarian means a person who has graduated from a
veterinary school accredited by the American Veterinary Medical
Association's Council on Education, or has a certificate issued by the
American Veterinary Medical Association's Education Commission for
Foreign Veterinary Graduates, or has received equivalent formal
education as determined by the Administrator; has received training and/
or experience in the care and management of the species being attended;
and who has direct or delegated authority for activities involving
animals at a facility subject to the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
[[Page 8]]
Business hours means a reasonable number of hours between 7 a.m. and
7 p.m., Monday through Friday, except for legal Federal holidays, each
week of the year, during which inspections by APHIS may be made.
Business year means the 12-month period during which business is
conducted, and may be either on a calendar or fiscal-year basis.
Carrier means the operator of any airline, railroad, motor carrier,
shipping line, or other enterprise which is engaged in the business of
transporting any animals for hire.
Cat means any live or dead cat (Felis catus) or any cat-hybrid
cross.
Class ``A'' licensee (breeder) means a person subject to the
licensing requirements under part 2 and meeting the definition of a
``dealer'' (Sec. 1.1), and whose business involving animals consists
only of animals that are bred and raised on the premises in a closed or
stable colony and those animals acquired for the sole purpose of
maintaining or enhancing the breeding colony.
Class ``B'' licensee means a person subject to the licensing
requirements under part 2 and meeting the definition of a ``dealer''
(Sec. 1.1), and whose business includes the purchase and/or resale of
any animal. This term includes brokers, and operators of an auction
sale, as such individuals negotiate or arrange for the purchase, sale,
or transport of animals in commerce. Such individuals do not usually
take actual physical possession or control of the animals, and do not
usually hold animals in any facilities. A class ``B'' licensee may also
exhibit animals as a minor part of the business.
Class ``C'' licensee (exhibitor) means a person subject to the
licensing requirements under part 2 and meeting the definition of an
``exhibitor'' (Sec. 1.1), and whose business involves the showing or
displaying of animals to the public. A class ``C'' licensee may buy and
sell animals as a minor part of the business in order to maintain or add
to his animal collection.
Commerce means trade, traffic, transportation, or other commerce:
(1) Between a place in a State and any place outside of such State,
* * *
Enforcement and Animal Care (REAC) or any other official of REAC to whom
authority has been delegated to act in his stead.
Dog means any live or dead dog (Canis familiaris) or any dog-hybrid
cross.
[[Page 9]]
Dwarf hamster means any species of hamster such as the Chinese and
Armenian species whose adult body size is substantially less than that
attained by the Syrian or Golden species of hamsters.
Endangered species means those species defined in the Endangered
Species Act (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.) and as it may be subsequently
amended.
Euthanasia means the humane destruction of an animal accomplished by
a method that produces rapid unconsciousness and subsequent death
without evidence of pain or distress, or a method that utilizes
anesthesia produced by an agent that causes painless loss of
consciousness and subsequent death
Exhibitor means any person (public or private) exhibiting any
animals, which were purchased in commerce or the intended distribution
of which affects commerce, or will affect commerce, to the public for
compensation, as determined by the Secretary. This term includes
carnivals, circuses, animal acts, zoos, and educational exhibits,
exhibiting such animals whether operated for profit or not. This term
excludes retail pet stores, horse and dog races, organizations
sponsoring and all persons participating in State and county fairs,
livestock shows, rodeos, field trials, coursing events, purebred dog and
cat shows and any other fairs or exhibitions intended to advance
agricultural arts and sciences as may be determined by the Secretary.
Exotic animal means any animal not identified in the definition of
``animal'' provided in this part that is native to a foreign country or
of foreign origin or character, is not native to the United States, or
was introduced from abroad. This term specifically includes animals such
as, but not limited to, lions, tigers, leopards, elephants, camels,
* * *