[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 11.7 Certification and licensing of designated qualified persons (DQP's).
(a) Basic qualifications of DQP applicants. DQP's holding a valid,
current DQP license issued in accordance with this part may be appointed
by the management of any horse show, horse exhibition, horse sale, or
horse auction, as qualified persons in accordance with section 4(c) of
the Act, to inspect horses to detect or diagnose soring and to otherwise
inspect horses, or any records pertaining to any horse for the purpose
of enforcing the Act. Individuals who may be licensed as DQP's under
this part shall be:
(1) Doctors of Veterinary Medicine who are accredited in any State
by the United States Department of Agriculture under part 161 of chapter
I, title 9 of the Code of Federal Regulations, and who are:
(i) Members of the American Association of Equine Practitioners, or
(ii) Large animal practitioners with substantial equine experience,
or
(iii) Knowledgeable in the area of equine lameness as related to
soring and soring practices (such as Doctors of Veterinary Medicine with
a small animal practice who own, train, judge, or show horses, or
Doctors of Veterinary Medicine who teach equine related subjects in an
accredited college or school of veterinary medicine). Accredited Doctors
of Veterinary Medicine who meet these criteria may be licensed as DQP's
by a horse industry organization or association whose DQP program has
been certified by the Department under this part without undergoing the
formal training requirements set forth in this section.
(2) Farriers, horse trainers, and other knowledgeable horsemen whose
past experience and training would qualify them for positions as horse
industry organization or association stewards or judges (or their
equivalent) and who have been formally trained and licensed as DQP's by
a horse industry organization or association whose DQP program has been
certified by the Department in accordance with this section.
(b) Certification requirements for DQP programs. The Department will
not license DQP's on an individual basis. Licensing of DQP's will be
accomplished only through DQP programs certified by the Department and
initiated and maintained by horse industry organizations or
associations. Any horse industry organization or association desiring
Department certification to train and license DQP's under the Act shall
submit to the Administrator \6\ a formal request in writing for
certification of its DQP program and a detailed outline of such program
for Department approval. Such outline shall include the organizational
structure of such organization or association and the names of the
officers or persons charged with the management of the organization or
association. The outline shall also contain at least the following:
\6\ Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, Regulatory
Enforcement and Animal Care, Animal Care, 4700 River Road, Unit 84,
Riverdale, Maryland 20737-1234.
(1) The criteria to be used in selecting DQP candidates and the
minimum qualifications and knowledge regarding horses each candidate
must have in order to be admitted to the program.
(2) A copy of the formal training program, classroom and practical,
required to be completed by each DQP
[[Page 124]]
candidate before being licensed by such horse industry organization or
association, including the minimum number of hours, classroom and
practical, and the subject matter of the training program. Such training
program must meet the following minimum standards in order to be
certified by the Department under the Act.
(i) Two hours of classroom instruction on the anatomy and physiology
of the limbs of a horse. The instructor teaching the course must be
specified, and a resume of said instructor's background, experience, and
qualifications to teach such course shall be provided to the
Administrator.\6\
(ii) Two hours of classroom instruction on the Horse Protection Act
and regulations and their interpretation. Instructors for this course
must be furnished or recommended by the Department. Requests for
instructors to be furnished or recommended must be made to the
Administrator \6\ in writing at least 30 days prior to such course.
(iii) Four hours of classroom instruction on the history of soring,
the physical examination procedures necessary to detect soring, the
detection and diagnosis of soring, and related subjects. The instructor
teaching the course must be specified and a summary of said instructor's
background, experience, and qualifications to teach such course must be
provided to the Administrator.\6\
(iv) Four hours of practical instruction in clinics and seminars
utilizing live horses with actual application of the knowledge gained in
the classroom subjects covered in paragraphs (b)(2)(i), (ii), and (iii)
of this section. Methods and procedures required to perform a thorough
and uniform examination of a horse shall be included. The names of the
instructors and a resume of their background, academic and practical
experience, and qualifications to present such instruction shall be
provided to the Administrator.\6\ Notification of the actual date, time,
duration, subject matter, and geographic location of such clinics or
seminars must be sent to the Administrator \6\ at least 10 days prior to
each such clinic or seminar.
(v) One hour of classroom instruction regarding the DQP standards of
conduct promulgated by the licensing organization or association
pursuant to paragraph (d)(7) of this section.
(vi) One hour of classroom instruction on recordkeeping and
reporting requirements and procedures.
(3) A sample of a written examination which must be passed by DQP
candidates for successful completion of the program along with sample
answers and the scoring thereof, and proposed passing and failing
standards.
(4) The criteria to be used to determine the qualifications and
performance abilities of DQP candidates selected for the training
* * *