[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 3.75 Housing facilities, general.
(a) Structure: construction. Housing facilities for nonhuman
primates must be designed and constructed so that they are structurally
sound for the species of nonhuman primates housed in them. They must be
kept in good repair, and they must protect the animals from injury,
contain the animals securely, and restrict other animals from entering.
\2\ Nonhuman primates include a great diversity of forms, ranging
from the marmoset weighing only a few ounces, to the adult gorilla
weighing hundreds of pounds, and include more than 240 species. They
come from Asia, Africa, and Central and South America, and they live in
different habitats in nature. Some have been transported to the United
States from their natural habitats and some have been raised in
captivity in the United States. Their nutritional and activity
requirements differ, as do their social and environmental requirements.
As a result, the conditions appropriate for one species do not
necessarily apply to another. Accordingly, these minimum specifications
must be applied in accordance with the customary and generally accepted
professional and husbandry practices considered appropriate for each
species, and necessary to promote their psychological well-being.
These minimum standards apply only to live nonhuman primates, unless
stated otherwise.
(b) Condition and site. Housing facilities and areas used for
storing animal food or bedding must be free of any accumulation of
trash, waste material, junk, weeds, and other discarded materials.
Animal areas inside of housing facilities must be kept neat and free of
clutter, including equipment, furniture, or stored material, but may
contain materials actually used and necessary for cleaning the area, and
fixtures and equipment necessary for proper husbandry practices and
research needs. Housing facilities other than those maintained by
research facilities and Federal research facilities must be physically
separated from any other businesses. If a housing facility is located on
the same premises as any other businesses, it must be physically
separated from the other businesses so that animals the size of dogs,
skunks, and raccoons, are prevented from entering it.
(c) Surfaces--(1) General requirements. The surfaces of housing
facilities--including perches, shelves, swings, boxes, houses, dens, and
other furniture-type fixtures or objects within the facility--must be
constructed in a manner and made of materials that allow them to be
readily cleaned and sanitized, or removed or replaced when worn or
soiled. Furniture-type fixtures or objects must be sturdily constructed
and must be strong enough to provide for the safe activity and welfare
of nonhuman primates. Floors may be made of dirt, absorbent bedding,
sand, gravel, grass, or other similar material that can be readily
cleaned, or can be removed or replaced whenever cleaning does not
eliminate odors, diseases, pests, insects, or vermin. Any surfaces that
come in contact with nonhuman primates must:
(i) Be free of excessive rust that prevents the required cleaning
and sanitization, or that affects the structural strength of the
surface; and
(ii) Be free of jagged edges or sharp points that might injure the
animals.
(2) Maintenance and replacement of surfaces. All surfaces must be
maintained on a regular basis. Surfaces of housing facilities--including
houses, dens, and other furniture-type fixtures and objects within the
facility--that
[[Page 76]]
cannot be readily cleaned and sanitized, must be replaced when worn or
* * *