[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 2.40 Attending veterinarian and adequate veterinary care (dealers and exhibitors).
(a) Each dealer or exhibitor shall have an attending veterinarian
who shall provide adequate veterinary care to its animals in compliance
with this section.
(1) Each dealer and exhibitor shall employ an attending veterinarian
under formal arrangements. In the case of a part-time attending
veterinarian or consultant arrangements, the formal arrangements shall
include a written program of veterinary care and regularly scheduled
visits to the premises of the dealer or exhibitor; and
(2) Each dealer and exhibitor shall assure that the attending
veterinarian has appropriate authority to ensure the provision of
adequate veterinary care and to oversee the adequacy of other aspects of
animal care and use.
(b) Each dealer or exhibitor shall establish and maintain programs
of adequate veterinary care that include:
(1) The availability of appropriate facilities, personnel,
equipment, and services to comply with the provisions of this
subchapter;
(2) The use of appropriate methods to prevent, control, diagnose,
and treat diseases and injuries, and the availability of emergency,
weekend, and holiday care;
(3) Daily observation of all animals to assess their health and
well-being; Provided, however, That daily observation of animals may be
accomplished by someone other than the attending veterinarian; and
Provided, further, That a mechanism of direct and frequent communication
is required so that timely and accurate information on problems of
animal health, behavior, and well-being is conveyed to the attending
veterinarian;
(4) Adequate guidance to personnel involved in the care and use of
animals regarding handling, immobilization, anesthesia, analgesia,
tranquilization, and euthanasia; and
(5) Adequate pre-procedural and post-procedural care in accordance
with established veterinary medical and nursing procedures.
Subpart E--Identification of Animals