[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, unless the context otherwise
requires, the following terms shall have the meanings assigned to them
in this section. The singular form shall also signify the plural and the
* * *
Activity means, for purposes of part 2, subpart C of this
subchapter, those elements of research, testing, or teaching procedures
that involve the care and use of animals.
Administrative unit means the organizational or management unit at
the departmental level of a research facility.
Administrator means the Administrator of the Animal and Plant Health
Inspection Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, or any other
official of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service to whom
authority has been delegated to act in his stead.
Ambient temperature means the air temperature surrounding the
animal.
Animal means any live or dead dog, cat, nonhuman primate, guinea
pig, hamster, rabbit, or any other warmblooded animal, which is being
used, or is intended for use for research, teaching, testing,
experimentation, or exhibition purposes, or as a pet. This term
excludes: Birds, rats of the genus Rattus and mice of the genus Mus bred
for use in research, and horses not used for research purposes and other
farm animals, such as, but not limited to livestock or poultry, used or
intended for use as food or fiber, or livestock or poultry used or
intended for use for improving animal nutrition, breeding, management,
or production efficiency, or for improving the quality of food or fiber.
With respect to a dog, the term means all dogs, including those used for
hunting, security, or breeding purposes.
Animal act means any performance of animals where such animals are
trained to perform some behavior or action or are part of a show,
performance, or exhibition.
APHIS means the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, United
States Department of Agriculture.
APHIS official means any person employed by the Department who is
authorized to perform a function under the Act and the regulations in 9
CFR parts 1, 2, and 3.
APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor means a veterinarian or his designee,
* * *
containment outside of a core facility or centrally designated or
managed area in which animals are housed for more than 12 hours.
Transporting device means an interim vehicle or device, other than
man, used to transport an animal between the primary conveyance and the
terminal facility or in and around the terminal facility of a carrier or
intermediate handler.
Transporting vehicle means any truck, car, trailer, airplane, ship,
or railroad car used for transporting animals.
Weaned means that an animal has become accustomed to take solid food
and has so done, without nursing, for a period of at least 5 days.
Wild animal means any animal which is now or historically has been
found in the wild, or in the wild state, within the boundaries of the
United States, its territories, or possessions. This term includes, but
is not limited to, animals such as: Deer, skunk, opossum, raccoon, mink,
armadillo, coyote, squirrel, fox, wolf.
Wild state means living in its original, natural condition; not
domesticated.
Zoo means any park, building, cage, enclosure, or other structure or
premise in which a live animal or animals are kept for public exhibition
or viewing, regardless of compensation.
[54 FR 36119, Aug. 31, 1989, as amended at 55 FR 12631, Apr. 5, 1990; 58
FR 39129, July 22, 1993]
PART 2--REGULATIONS--Table of Contents
Subpart A--Licensing
Sec.