[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, unless the context otherwise
requires, the following terms shall have the meanings assigned to them
in this section. The singular form shall also signify the plural and the
masculine form shall also signify the feminine. Words undefined in the
following paragraphs shall have the meaning attributed to them in
general usage as reflected by definitions in a standard dictionary.
Act means the Act of August 24, 1966 (Pub. L. 89-544), (commonly
known as the Laboratory Animal Welfare Act), as amended by the Act of
December 24, 1970 (Pub. L. 91-579), (the Animal Welfare Act of 1970),
the Act of April 22, 1976 (Pub. L. 94-279), (the Animal Welfare Act of
1976), and the Act of December 23, 1985 (Pub. L. 99-198), (the Food
Security Act of 1985), and as it may be subsequently amended.
Activity means, for purposes of part 2, subpart C of this
subchapter, those elements of research, testing, or teaching procedures
that involve the care and use of animals.
Administrative unit means the organizational or management unit at
the departmental level of a research facility.
Administrator means the Administrator of the Animal and Plant Health
Inspection Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, or any other
official of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service to whom
authority has been delegated to act in his stead.
Ambient temperature means the air temperature surrounding the
animal.
Animal means any live or dead dog, cat, nonhuman primate, guinea
pig, hamster, rabbit, or any other warmblooded animal, which is being
used, or is intended for use for research, teaching, testing,
experimentation, or exhibition purposes, or as a pet. This term
excludes: Birds, rats of the genus Rattus and mice of the genus Mus bred
for use in research, and horses not used for research purposes and other
farm animals, such as, but not limited to livestock or poultry, used or
intended for use as food or fiber, or livestock or poultry used or
intended for use for improving animal nutrition, breeding, management,
or production efficiency, or for improving the quality of food or fiber.
With respect to a dog, the term means all dogs, including those used for
hunting, security, or breeding purposes.
Animal act means any performance of animals where such animals are
trained to perform some behavior or action or are part of a show,
performance, or exhibition.
APHIS means the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, United
States Department of Agriculture.
APHIS official means any person employed by the Department who is
authorized to perform a function under the Act and the regulations in 9
CFR parts 1, 2, and 3.
APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor means a veterinarian or his designee,
employed by APHIS, who is assigned by the Administrator to supervise and
perform the official work of APHIS in a given State or States. As used
in part 2 of this subchapter, the APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor shall be
deemed to be the person in charge of the official work of APHIS in the
State in which the dealer, exhibitor, research facility, intermediate
* * *
or experience in the care and management of the species being attended;
and who has direct or delegated authority for activities involving
animals at a facility subject to the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
[[Page 8]]
Business hours means a reasonable number of hours between 7 a.m. and
7 p.m., Monday through Friday, except for legal Federal holidays, each
week of the year, during which inspections by APHIS may be made.
Business year means the 12-month period during which business is
conducted, and may be either on a calendar or fiscal-year basis.
Carrier means the operator of any airline, railroad, motor carrier,
shipping line, or other enterprise which is engaged in the business of
transporting any animals for hire.
Cat means any live or dead cat (Felis catus) or any cat-hybrid
cross.
Class ``A'' licensee (breeder) means a person subject to the
licensing requirements under part 2 and meeting the definition of a
``dealer'' (Sec. 1.1), and whose business involving animals consists
only of animals that are bred and raised on the premises in a closed or
stable colony and those animals acquired for the sole purpose of
maintaining or enhancing the breeding colony.
Class ``B'' licensee means a person subject to the licensing
requirements under part 2 and meeting the definition of a ``dealer''
(Sec. 1.1), and whose business includes the purchase and/or resale of
any animal. This term includes brokers, and operators of an auction
sale, as such individuals negotiate or arrange for the purchase, sale,
or transport of animals in commerce. Such individuals do not usually
take actual physical possession or control of the animals, and do not
usually hold animals in any facilities. A class ``B'' licensee may also
exhibit animals as a minor part of the business.
Class ``C'' licensee (exhibitor) means a person subject to the
licensing requirements under part 2 and meeting the definition of an
``exhibitor'' (Sec. 1.1), and whose business involves the showing or
displaying of animals to the public. A class ``C'' licensee may buy and
sell animals as a minor part of the business in order to maintain or add
to his animal collection.
Commerce means trade, traffic, transportation, or other commerce:
(1) Between a place in a State and any place outside of such State,
including any foreign country, or between points within the same State
but through any place outside thereof, or within any territory,
possession, or the District of Columbia; or
(2) Which affects the commerce described in this part.
Committee means the Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee
(IACUC) established under section 13(b) of the Act. It shall consist of
at least three (3) members, one of whom is the attending veterinarian of
the research facility and one of whom is not affiliated in any way with
the facility other than as a member of the committee, however, if the
* * *