[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 809a.1 Military responsibility and authority.
(a) Air Force installation commanders are responsible for protecting
personnel and property under their jurisdictions and for maintaining
order on installations, to insure the uninterrupted and successful
accomplishment of the Air Force mission.
(b) Each commander is authorized to grant or deny access to his
installations, and to exclude or remove persons whose presence is
unauthorized. In excluding or removing persons from the installation, he
must not act in an arbitrary or capricious manner. His action must be
reasonable in relation to his responsibility to protect and to preserve
order on the installation and to safeguard persons and property thereon.
As far as practicable, he should prescribe by regulation the rules and
conditions governing access to his installation.
[37 FR 18728, Sept. 15, 1972]