[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 809a.2 Civil responsibility and authority.
Local civil authorities are primarily responsible for maintaining
order outside the perimeter of an installation. If assistance from civil
authorities is insufficient, and the installation commander believes
that the employment of Air Force resources is essential, he should send
a request for instructions and a report of the circumstances to Hq USAF
per Joint Chiefs of Staff (JCS) Pub. 6, Volume V, U.S. Air Force
Reporting Instruction, June 1970. Unless an emergency involves imminent
danger to personnel or property under the commander's jurisdiction, he
is not authorized to act before instructions are received.
[33 FR 4462, Mar. 13, 1968, as amended at 37 FR 18728, Sept. 15, 1972]