[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.241 Rehearing.
(a) Any person aggrieved by the decision of the administrative law
judge may, within 60 days after the date on which notice of the decision
is mailed to the interested parties, file with the Superintendent a
written petition for rehearing. Such a petition must be under oath and
must state specifically and concisely the grounds upon which it is
based. If the petition is based upon newly-discovered evidence, it shall
be accompanied by affidavits of witnesses stating fully what the new
testimony is to be. It shall also state justifiable reasons for the
failure to discover and present that evidence, tendered as new, at the
hearings held prior to the issuance of the decision. The Superintendent,
upon receiving a petition for rehearing, shall promptly forward it to
the administrative law judge. The Superintendent shall not pay claims or
distribute the estate while such petition is pending unless otherwise
directed by the administrative law judge.
(b) If proper grounds are not shown, or if the petition is not filed
within the time prescribed in paragraph (a) of this section, the
administrative law judge
[[Page 73]]
shall issue an order denying the petition and shall set forth therein
his reasons therefor. He shall furnish copies of such order to the
petitioner, the Superintendent, and the parties in interest.
(c) If the petition appears to show merit, the administrative law
judge shall cause copies of the petition and supporting papers to be
served on those persons whose interest in the estate might be adversely
affected by the granting of the petition. The administrative law judge
shall allow all persons served a reasonable, specified time in which to
submit answers or legal briefs in opposition to the petition. The
administrative law judge shall then reconsider, with or without hearing
as he may determine, the issues raised in the petition; he may adhere to
the former decision, modify or vacate it, or make such further order as
is warranted.
(d) Upon entry of a final order the administrative law judge shall
lodge the complete record relating to the petition with the title plant
designated under Sec. 4.236(b), and furnish a duplicate record thereof
to the Superintendent.
(e) Successive petitions for rehearing are not permitted, and,
except for the issuance of necessary orders nunc pro tunc to correct
clerical errors in the decision, the administrative law judge's
jurisdiction shall have terminated upon the issuance of a decision
finally disposing of a petition for rehearing. Nothing herein shall be
construed as a bar to the remand of a case by the Board for further
hearing or rehearing after appeal.
(f) At the time the final decision is entered following the filing
of a petition for rehearing, the administrative law judge shall direct a
notice of such action with a copy of the decision to the Superintendent
and to the parties in interest and shall mail the same by regular mail
to the said parties at their addresses of record.
(g) No distribution shall be made under such order for a period of
60 days following the mailing of a notice of decision pending the filing
of a notice of appeal by an aggrieved party as herein provided.
[36 FR 7186, Apr. 15, 1971, as amended at 36 FR 24813, Dec. 23, 1971]