[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.211 Notice.
(a) An administrative law judge may receive and hear proofs at a
hearing to determine the heirs of a deceased Indian or probate his will
only after he has caused notice of the time and place of the hearing to
be posted at least 20 days in five or more conspicuous places in the
vicinity of the designated place of hearing, and he may cause postings
in such other places and reservations as he deems appropriate. A
certificate showing the date and place of posting shall be signed by the
person or official who performs the act.
(b) The administrative law judge shall serve or cause to be served a
copy of the notice on each party in interest reported to the
administrative law judge and on each attesting witness if a will is
offered:
(1) By personal service in sufficient time in advance of the date of
the hearing to enable the person served to attend the hearing; or
(2) By mail, addressed to the person at his last known address, in
sufficient time in advance of the date of the hearing to enable the
addressee served to attend the hearing. The administrative law judge
shall cause a certificate, as
[[Page 67]]
to the date and manner of such mailing, to be made on the record copy of
the notice.
(c) All parties in interest, known and unknown, including creditors,
shall be bound by the decision based on such hearing if they lived
within the vicinity of any place of posting during the posting period,
whether they had actual notice of the hearing or not. As to those not
within the vicinity of the place of posting, a rebuttable presumption of
actual notice shall arise upon the mailing of such notice at a
reasonable time prior to the hearing, unless the said notice is returned
by the postal service to the administrative law judge's office unclaimed
by the addressee.
(d) Tribes to be charged with notice of death and probate. When a
record reveals that a Tribe has a statutory option to purchase interests
of a decedent, such Tribe shall be notified of the pendency of a
proceeding by the judge having probate jurisdiction in such proceeding,
and the judge's certificate of mailing of notice of probate hearing or
of a final decision in probate to the Tribe at its record address shall
be conclusive evidence for all purposes that the Tribe had notice of
decedent's death and notice of the pendency of the probate proceedings.
[36 FR 7186, Apr. 15, 1971, as amended at 39 FR 31636, Aug. 30, 1974]