[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.415 Request for hearings on appeals involving questions of fact.
Either an appellant or an adverse party may, if he desires a hearing
to present evidence on an issue of fact, request that the case be
assigned to an administrative law judge for such a hearing. Such a
request must be made in writing and filed with the Board within 30 days
after answer is due and a copy of the request should be served on the
opposing party in the case. The allowance of a request for hearing is
within the discretion of the Board, and the Board may, on its own
motion, refer any case to an administrative law judge for a hearing on
an issue of fact. If a hearing is ordered, the Board will specify the
issues upon which the hearing is to be held and the hearing will be held
in accordance with Secs. 4.430 to 4.439, and the general rules in
subpart B of this part.
Hearings Procedures
hearings procedures; general