[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.314 Exhaustion of administrative remedies.
(a) No decision of an administrative law judge or an official of the
Bureau of Indian Affairs, which at the time of its rendition is subject
to appeal to the Board, shall be considered final so as to constitute
agency action subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. 704, unless made
effective pending decision on appeal by order of the Board.
(b) No further appeal will lie within the Department from a decision
of the Board.
(c) The filing of a petition for reconsideration is not required to
exhaust administrative remedies.
[54 FR 6485, Feb. 10, 1989; 54 FR 7504, Feb. 21, 1989]