[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.410 Who may appeal.
(a) Any party to a case who is adversely affected by a decision of
an officer of the Bureau of Land Management or of an administrative law
judge shall have a right to appeal to the Board, except--
(1) As otherwise provided in Group 2400 of chapter II of this title,
(2) To the extent that decisions of Bureau of Land Management
officers must first be appealed to an administrative law judge under
Sec. 4.470 and part 4100 of this title,
(3) Where a decision has been approved by the Secretary, and
(4) As provided in paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) For decisions rendered by Departmental officials relating to
land selections under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, as
amended, any party who claims a property interest in land affected by
the decision, an agency of the Federal Government or a regional
corporation shall have a right to appeal to the Board.
[47 FR 26392, June 18, 1982]