[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.31 Request for limiting disclosure of confidential information.
(a) If any person submitting a document in a proceeding under this
part claims that some or all of the information contained in that
document is exempt from the mandatory public disclosure requirements of
the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552), is information referred
to in section 1905 of title 18 of the United States Code (disclosure of
confidential information), or is otherwise exempt by law from public
disclosure, the person:
(1) Must indicate in the document that it is exempt, or contains
information which is exempt, from disclosure;
(2) Must request the presiding officer or appeals board not to
disclose such information except to the parties to the proceeding under
the conditions provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, and
must serve the request upon the parties to the proceeding. The request
shall include the following items:
(i) A copy of the document from which has been deleted the
information for which the person requests nondisclosure; if it is not
practicable to submit such copy of the document because deletion of the
information would render the document unintelligible, a description of
the document may be substituted;
(ii) A statement specifying why the information is confidential, if
the information for which nondisclosure is requested is claimed to come
within the exception in 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4) for trade secrets and
commercial or financial information:
(iii) A statement specifying the justification for nondisclosure, if
the information for which nondisclosure is requested is not within the
exception in 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4).
(b) If information is submitted in accordance with paragraph (a) of
this section, the information will not be disclosed except as provided
in the Freedom of Information Act, in accordance with part 2 of this
title, or upon request from a party to the proceeding under the
restrictions stated in paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) At any time, a party may request the presiding officer or
appeals board to direct a person submitting information under paragraph
(a) of this section to provide that information to the party. The
presiding officer or board will so direct, unless paragraph (d) of this
section is applicable, if the party requesting the information agrees
under oath in writing:
(1) Not to use or disclose the information except in the context of
the proceeding conducted pursuant to this part; and
(2) To return all copies of the information at the conclusion of the
proceeding to the person submitting the information under paragraph (a)
of this section.
(d) If any person submitting a document in a proceeding under this
Part other than a hearing conducted pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 554 claims that
a disclosure of information in that document to another party to the
proceeding is prohibited by law, notwithstanding the protection provided
under paragraph (c) of this section, such person:
(1) Must indicate in the original document that it contains
information of which disclosure is prohibited;
[[Page 52]]
(2) Must request that the presiding officer or appeals board review
such evidence as a basis for its decision without disclosing it to the
other party or parties, and serve the request upon the parties to the
proceeding. The request shall include a copy of the document or
description as required by paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section and state
why disclosure is prohibited, citing pertinent statutory or regulatory
authority. If the prohibition on disclosure is intended to protect the
interest of a person who is not a party to the proceeding, the party
making the request must demonstrate that such person refused to consent
to the disclosure of the evidence to other parties to the proceeding.
(3) If the presiding officer or an appeals board denies the request,
the person who made the request shall be given an opportunity to
withdraw the evidence before it is considered by the presiding official
or board unless a Freedom of Information Act request, administrative
appeal from the denial of a request, or lawsuit seeking release of the
information is pending.
(e) If the person submitting a document does not submit the copy of
the document or description required by paragraph (a)(2)(i) or (d)(2) of
this section, the presiding officer or appeals board may assume that
there is no objection to public disclosure of the document in its
entirety.
(f) Where a decision by a presiding officer or appeals board is
based in whole or in part on evidence not included in the public record
or disclosed to all parties, the decision shall so state, specifying the
nature of the evidence and the provision of law under which disclosure
was denied, and the evidence so considered shall be retained under seal
as part of the official record.
[53 FR 49661, Dec. 9, 1988]
Subpart C--Special Rules of Practice Before the Interior Board of
Contract Appeals
Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301 and the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 (Pub.
L. 95-563, Nov. 1, 1978 (41 U.S.C. 601-613)).
Source: 46 FR 57499, Nov. 24, 1981, unless otherwise noted.