[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.1 Scope of authority; applicable regulations.
The Office of Hearings and Appeals, headed by a Director, is an
authorized representative of the Secretary for the purpose of hearing,
considering and determining, as fully and finally as might the
Secretary, matters within the jurisdiction of the Department involving
hearings, and appeals and other review functions of the Secretary.
Principal components of the Office include:
(a) A Hearings Division comprised of administrative law judges who
are authorized to conduct hearings in cases required by law to be
conducted pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 554, and hearings in other cases arising
under statutes and regulations of the Department, including rule making
hearings, and
(b) Appeals Boards, shown below, with administrative jurisdiction
and
[[Page 45]]
special procedural rules as indicated. General rules applicable to all
types of proceedings are set forth in subpart B of this part. Therefore,
for information as to applicable rules, reference should be made to the
special rules in the subpart relating to the particular type of
proceeding, as indicated, and to the general rules in subpart B of this
part. Wherever there is any conflict between one of the general rules in
subpart B of this part and a special rule in another subpart applicable
to a particular type of proceeding, the special rule will govern.
Reference should be made also to the governing laws, substantive
regulations and policies of the Department relating to the proceeding.
In addition, reference should be made to part 1 of this subtitle which
regulates practice before the Department of the Interior.
(1) Board of Contract Appeals. The Board considers and decides
finally for the Department appeals to the head of the Department from
findings of fact or decisions by contracting officers of any bureau or
office of the Department, wherever situated, or any field installation
thereof, and orders and conducts hearings as necessary. Special
regulations applicable to proceedings before the Board are contained in
subpart C of this part.
(2) Board of Indian Appeals. The Board decides finally for the
Department appeals to the head of the Department pertaining to:
(i) Administrative actions of officials of the Bureau of Indian
Affairs, issued under 25 CFR chapter I, except as limited in 25 CFR
chapter I or Sec. 4.330 of this part, and
(ii) Orders and decisions of Administrative Law Judges in Indian
probate matters other than those involving estates of the Five Civilized
Tribes of Indians. The Board also decides such other matters pertaining
to Indians as are referred to it by the Secretary, the Director of the
Office of Hearings and Appeals, or the Assistant Secretary-Indian
Affairs for exercise of review authority of the Secretary. Special
regulations applicable to proceedings before the Board are contained in
subpart D of this part.
(3) Board of Land Appeals. The Board decides finally for the
Department appeals to the head of the Department from decisions rendered
by Departmental officials relating to: (i) The use and disposition of
public lands and their resources, including land selections arising
under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, as amended; (ii) the use
and disposition of mineral resources in certain acquired lands of the
United States and in the submerged lands of the Outer Continental Shelf;
and (iii) the conduct of surface coal mining under the Surface Mining
Control and Reclamation Act of 1977. Special procedures for hearings,
appeals and contests in public land cases are contained in subpart E of
this part; special procedures for hearings and appeals under the Surface
Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 are contained in subpart L of
this part.
(4) Ad Hoc Board of Appeals. Appeals to the head of the Department
which do not lie within the appellate review jursidiction of an
established Appeals Board and which are not specifically excepted in the
general delegation of authority to the Director may be considered and
ruled upon by the Director or by Ad Hoc Boards of Appeals appointed by
the Director to consider the particular appeals and to issue decisions
thereon, deciding finally for the Department all questions of fact and
law necessary for the complete adjudication of the issues. Jurisdiction
of the Boards would include, but not be limited to, the appellate and
review authority of the Secretary referred to in parts 13, 21, and 230
of this title, and in 36 CFR parts 8 and 20. Special regulations
applicable to proceedings in such cases are contained in subpart G of
this part.
(Sec. 525, Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977, 30 U.S.C.
1275, and sec. 301, Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 301)
[36 FR 7186, Apr. 15, 1971, as amended at 40 FR 33172, Aug. 6, 1975; 47
FR 26392, June 18, 1982; 49 FR 7565, Mar. 1, 1984; 54 FR 6485, Feb. 10,
1989; 61 FR 47434, Sept. 9, 1996; 61 FR 49976, Sept. 24, 1996]