[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 2.21 Waiver of fees.
(a) Statutory fee waiver. (1) Documents shall be furnished without
charge or at a charge reduced below the fees chargeable under Sec. 2.20
and appendix A to this part if disclosure of the information is in the
public interest because it--
(i) Is likely to contribute significantly to public understanding of
the operations or activities of the government and
(ii) Is not primarily in the commercial interest of the requester.
(2) Factors to be considered in determining whether disclosure of
information ``is likely to contribute significantly to public
understanding of the operations or activities of the government'' are
the following:
(i) Does the record concern the operations or activities of the
government? Records concern the operations or activities of the
government if they relate to or will illuminate the manner in which the
Department or a bureau is carrying out identifiable operations or
activities or the manner in which an operation or activity affects the
public. The connection between the records and the operations and
activities to which they are said to relate should be clear and direct,
not remote and attenuated. Records developed outside of the government
and submitted to or obtained by the Department may relate to the
operations and activities of the government if they are informative on
how an agency is carrying out its regulatory, enforcement, procurement
or other activities that involve private entities.
(ii) If a record concerns the operations or activities of the
government, is its disclosure likely to contribute to public
understanding of these operations and activities? The likelihood of a
contribution to public understanding will depend on consideration of the
content
[[Page 18]]
of the record, the identity of the requester, and the interrelationship
between the two. Is there a logical connection between the content of
the requested record and the operations or activities in which the
requester is interested? Are the disclosable contents of the record
meaningfully informative on the operations or activities? Is the focus
of the requester on contribution to public understanding, rather than on
the individual understanding of the requester or a narrow segment of
interested persons? Does the requester have expertise in the subject
area and the ability and intention to disseminate the information to the
general public or otherwise use the information in a manner that will
contribute to public understanding of government operations or
activities? Is the requested information sought by the requester because
it may be informative on government operations or activities or because
of the intrinsic value of the information independent of the light that
it may shed on government operations or activities?
(iii) If there is likely to be a contribution to public
understanding, will that contribution be significant? A contribution to
public understanding will be significant if the information disclosed is
new, clearly supports public oversight of Department operations,
including the quality of Department activities and the effect of policy
and regulations on public health and safety, or otherwise confirms or
clarifies data on past or present operations of the Department. A
contribution will not be significant if disclosure will not have a
positive impact on the level of public understanding of the operations
or activities involved that existed prior to the disclosure. In
particular, a significant contribution is not likely to arise from
disclosure of information already in the public domain because it has,
for example, previously been published or is routinely available to the
general public in a public reading room.
(3) Factors to be considered in determining whether disclosure ``is
primarily in the commercial interest of the requester'' are the
following:
(i) Does the requester have a commercial interest that would be
furthered by the requested disclosure? A commercial interest is a
commercial, trade or profit interest as these terms are commonly
understood. An entity's status is not determinative. Not only profit-
making corporations, but also individuals or other organizations, may
have a commercial interest to be served by disclosure, depending on the
circumstances involved.
(ii) If the requester has a commercial interest, will disclosure be
primarily in that interest? The requester's commercial interest is the
primary interest if the magnitude of that interest is greater than the
public interest to be served by disclosure. Where a requester is a
representative of a news media organization seeking information as part
of the news gathering process, it may be presumed that the public
interest outweighs the organization's commercial interest.
(4) Notice of denial. If a requested statutory fee waiver or
reduction is denied, the requester shall be notified in writing. The
notice shall include:
(i) A statement of the basis on which the waiver or reduction has
been denied.
(ii) A listing of the names and titles or positions of each person
responsible for the denial.
(iii) A statement that the denial may be appealed to the Assistant
Secretary--Policy, Budget and Administration and a description of the
procedures in Sec. 2.18 for appeal.
(b) Discretionary waivers. Fees otherwise chargeable may be waived
at the discretion of a bureau if a request involves:
(1) Furnishing unauthenticated copies of documents reproduced for
gratuitous distribution;
(2) Furnishing one copy of a personal document (e.g., a birth
certificate) to a person who has been required to furnish it for
retention by the Department;
(3) Furnishing one copy of the transcript of a hearing before a
hearing officer in a grievance or similar proceeding to the employee for
whom the hearing was held.
(4) Furnishing records to donors with respect to their gifts;
(5) Furnishing records to individuals or private non-profit
organizations
[[Page 19]]
* * *