[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.318 Scope of review.
An appeal shall be limited to those issues which were before the
administrative law judge upon the petition for rehearing, reopening, or
regarding tribal purchase of interests, or before the official of the
Bureau of Indian Affairs on review. However, except as specifically
limited in this part or in title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations,
the Board shall not be limited in its scope of review and may exercise
the inherent authority of the Secretary to correct a manifest injustice
or error where appropriate.
Appeals to the Board of Indian Appeals in Probate Matters
Source: 54 FR 6487, Feb. 10, 1989, unless otherwise noted.