[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.320 Who may appeal.
A party in interest has a right to appeal to the Board of Indian
Appeals from an order of an administrative law judge on a petition for
rehearing, a petition for reopening, or regarding tribal purchase of
interests in a deceased Indian's trust estate, and also from a
[[Page 83]]
summary distribution order made by a Bureau of Indian Affairs
Superintendent or an administrative law judge pursuant to Sec. 4.271.
(a) Notice of Appeal. Within 60 days from the date of the decision,
an appellant shall file a written notice of appeal signed by appellant,
appellant's attorney, or other qualified representative as provided in
43 CFR 1.3, with the Board of Indian Appeals, Office of Hearings and
Appeals, U.S. Department of the Interior, 4015 Wilson Boulevard,
Arlington, Virginia 22203. A statement of the errors of fact and law
upon which the appeal is based shall be included in either the notice of
appeal or in any brief filed. The notice of appeal shall include the
names and addresses of parties served. A notice of appeal not timely
filed shall be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.
(b) Service of copies of notice of appeal. The appellant shall
personally deliver or mail the original notice of appeal to the Board of
Indian Appeals. A copy shall be served upon the administrative law judge
whose decision is appealed as well as all interested parties. The notice
of appeal filed with the Board shall include a certification that
service was made as required by this section.
(c) Action by administrative law judge; record inspection. The
administrative law judge, upon receiving a copy of the notice of appeal,
shall notify the Superintendent concerned to return the duplicate record
filed under Secs. 4.236(b) and 4.241(d), or under Sec. 4.242(f) of this
part, to the Land Titles and Records Office designated under
Sec. 4.236(b) of this part. The duplicate record shall be conformed to
the original by the Land Titles and Records Office and shall thereafter
be available for inspection either at the Land Titles and Records Office
or at the office of the Superintendent. In those cases in which a
transcript of the hearing was not prepared, the administrative law judge
shall have a transcript prepared which shall be forwarded to the Board
within 30 days from receipt of a copy of the notice of appeal.
[54 FR 6487, Feb. 10, 1989, as amended at 64 FR 46152, Aug. 24, 1999]