[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.701-2 Anti-abuse rule.
(a) Intent of subchapter K. Subchapter K is intended to permit
taxpayers to conduct joint business (including investment) activities
through a flexible economic arrangement without incurring an entity-
* * *
distributed by a partnership under section 732). See also, for example,
Secs. 1.704-3(e)(1) and 1.752-2(e)(4) (providing certain de minimis
exceptions).
(b) Application of subchapter K rules. The provisions of subchapter
K and the regulations thereunder must be applied in a manner that is
consistent with the intent of subchapter K as set forth in paragraph (a)
of this section (intent of subchapter K). Accordingly, if a partnership
is formed or availed of in connection with a transaction a principal
purpose of which is to reduce substantially the present value of the
partners' aggregate federal tax liability in a manner that is
inconsistent with the intent of subchapter K, the Commissioner can
recast the transaction for federal tax purposes, as appropriate to
achieve tax results that are consistent with the intent of subchapter K,
in light of the applicable statutory and regulatory provisions and the
pertinent facts and circumstances. Thus, even though the transaction may
fall within the literal words of a particular statutory or regulatory
provision, the Commissioner can determine, based on the particular facts
and circumstances, that to achieve tax results that are consistent with
the intent of subchapter K--
(1) The purported partnership should be disregarded in whole or in
part, and the partnership's assets and activities
[[Page 310]]
should be considered, in whole or in part, to be owned and conducted,
respectively, by one or more of its purported partners;
(2) One or more of the purported partners of the partnership should
not be treated as a partner;
(3) The methods of accounting used by the partnership or a partner
should be adjusted to reflect clearly the partnership's or the partner's
income;
(4) The partnership's items of income, gain, loss, deduction, or
credit should be reallocated; or
(5) The claimed tax treatment should otherwise be adjusted or
modified.
(c) Facts and circumstances analysis; factors. Whether a partnership
was formed or availed of with a principal purpose to reduce
substantially the present value of the partners' aggregate federal tax
liability in a manner inconsistent with the intent of subchapter K is
determined based on all of the facts and circumstances, including a
comparison of the purported business purpose for a transaction and the
claimed tax benefits resulting from the transaction. The factors set
forth below may be indicative, but do not necessarily establish, that a
partnership was used in such a manner. These factors are illustrative
only, and therefore may not be the only factors taken into account in
making the determination under this section. Moreover, the weight given
to any factor (whether specified in this paragraph or otherwise) depends
on all the facts and circumstances. The presence or absence of any
factor described in this paragraph does not create a presumption that a
partnership was (or was not) used in such a manner. Factors include:
(1) The present value of the partners' aggregate federal tax
liability is substantially less than had the partners owned the
* * *