[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.701-2 Anti-abuse rule.
(a) Intent of subchapter K. Subchapter K is intended to permit
taxpayers to conduct joint business (including investment) activities
through a flexible economic arrangement without incurring an entity-
level tax. Implicit in the intent of subchapter K are the following
requirements--
(1) The partnership must be bona fide and each partnership
transaction or series of related transactions (individually or
collectively, the transaction) must be entered into for a substantial
business purpose.
(2) The form of each partnership transaction must be respected under
substance over form principles.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph (a)(3), the tax
consequences under subchapter K to each partner of partnership
operations and of transactions between the partner and the partnership
must accurately reflect the partners' economic agreement and clearly
reflect the partner's income (collectively, proper reflection of
income). However, certain provisions of subchapter K and the regulations
thereunder were adopted to promote administrative convenience and other
policy objectives, with the recognition that the application of those
provisions to a transaction could, in some circumstances, produce tax
results that do not properly reflect income. Thus, the proper reflection
of income requirement of this paragraph (a)(3) is treated as satisfied
with respect to a transaction that satisfies paragraphs (a)(1) and (2)
of this section to the extent that the application of such a provision
to the transaction and the ultimate tax results, taking into account all
the relevant facts and circumstances, are clearly contemplated by that
provision. See, for example, paragraph (d) Example 6 of this section
(relating to the value-equals-basis rule in Sec. 1.704-1(b)(2)(iii)(c)),
paragraph (d) Example 9 of this section (relating to the election under
section 754 to adjust basis in partnership property), and paragraph (d)
Examples 10 and 11 of this section (relating to the basis in property
distributed by a partnership under section 732). See also, for example,
Secs. 1.704-3(e)(1) and 1.752-2(e)(4) (providing certain de minimis
exceptions).
(b) Application of subchapter K rules. The provisions of subchapter
K and the regulations thereunder must be applied in a manner that is
consistent with the intent of subchapter K as set forth in paragraph (a)
of this section (intent of subchapter K). Accordingly, if a partnership
is formed or availed of in connection with a transaction a principal
purpose of which is to reduce substantially the present value of the
partners' aggregate federal tax liability in a manner that is
inconsistent with the intent of subchapter K, the Commissioner can
recast the transaction for federal tax purposes, as appropriate to
achieve tax results that are consistent with the intent of subchapter K,
in light of the applicable statutory and regulatory provisions and the
pertinent facts and circumstances. Thus, even though the transaction may
fall within the literal words of a particular statutory or regulatory
* * *