[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.705-1 Determination of basis of partner's interest.
(a) General rule. (1) Section 705 and this section provide rules for
determining the adjusted basis of a partner's interest in a partnership.
* * *
the depletable property, unless the property is an oil or gas property
the basis of which has been allocated to partners under section
613A(c)(7)(D).
(3) The basis shall be decreased (but not below zero) by
distributions from the partnership as provided in section 733 and by the
sum of the partner's distributive share for the taxable year and prior
taxable years of:
(i) Partnership losses (including capital losses), and
(ii) Partnership expenditures which are not deductible in computing
partnership taxable income or loss and which are not capital
expenditures.
(4) The basis shall be decreased (but not below zero) by the amount
of the partner's deduction for depletion allowable under section 611 for
any partnership oil and gas property to the extent the deduction does
not exceed the proportionate share of the adjusted basis of the property
allocated to the partner under section 613A(c)(7)(D).
(5) The basis shall be adjusted (but not below zero) to reflect any
gain or loss to the partner resulting from a disposition by the
partnership of a domestic oil or gas property after December 31, 1974.
(6) For the effect of liabilities in determining the amount of
contributions made by a partner to a partnership or the amount of
distributions made by a partnership to a partner, see section 752 and
Sec. 1.752-1, relating to the treatment of certain liabilities. In
determining the basis of a partnership interest on the effective date of
subchapter K, chapter 1 of the Code, or any of the sections thereof, the
partner's share of partnership liabilities on that date shall be
included.
(b) Alternative rule. In certain cases, the adjusted basis of a
partner's interest in a partnership may be determined by reference to
the partner's share of the adjusted basis of partnership property which
would be distributable upon termination of the partnership. The
alternative rule may be used to determine the adjusted basis of a
partner's interest where circumstances are such that the partner cannot
practicably apply the general rule set forth in section 705(a) and
paragraph (a) of this section, or where, from a consideration of all the
facts, it is, in the opinion of the Commissioner, reasonable to conclude
that the result produced will not vary substantially from the result
obtainable under the general rule. Where the alternative rule is used,
adjustments may be necessary in determining the adjusted basis of a
partner's interest in a partnership. Adjustments would be required, for
example, in order to reflect in a partner's share of
[[Page 417]]
the adjusted basis of partnership property any significant discrepancies
arising as a result of contributed property, transfers of partnership
interests, or distributions of property to the partners. The operation
of the alternative rules may be illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. The ABC partnership, in which A, B, and C are equal
partners, owns various properties with a total adjusted basis of $1,500
and has earned and retained an additional $1,500. The total adjusted
basis of partnership property is thus $3,000. Each partner's share in
the adjusted basis of partnership property is one-third of this amount,
or $1,000. Under the alternative rule, this amount represents each
partner's adjusted basis for his partnership interest.
Example 2. Assume that partner A in example 1 of this paragraph
sells his partnership interest to D for $1,250 at a time when the
partnership property with an adjusted basis of $1,500 had appreciated in
value to $3,000, and when the partnership also had $750 in cash. The
total adjusted basis of all partnership property is $2,250 and the value
of such property is $3,750. D's basis for his partnership interest is
his cost, $1,250. However, his one-third share of the adjusted basis of
partnership property is only $750. Therefore, for the purposes of the
alternative rule, D has an adjustment of $500 in determining the basis
of his interest. This amount represents the difference between the cost
of his partnership interest and his share of partnership basis at the
time of his purchase. If the partnership subsequently earns and retains
an additional $1,500, its property will have an adjusted basis of
$3,750. D's adjusted basis for his interest under the alternative rule
is $1,750, determined by adding $500, his basis adjustment to $1,250
(his one-third share of the $3,750 adjusted basis of partnership
property). If the partnership distributes $250 to each partner in a
current distribution, D's adjusted basis for his interest will be $1,500
($1,000, his one-third share of the remaining basis of partnership
property, $3,000, plus his basis adjustment of $500).
Example 3. Assume that BCD partnership in example 2 of this
paragraph continues to operate. In 1960, D proposes to sell his
partnership interest and wishes to evaluate the tax consequences of such
sale. It is necessary, therefore, to determine the adjusted basis of his
interest in the partnership. Assume further that D cannot determine the
adjusted basis of his interest under the general rule. The balance sheet
of the BCD partnership is as follows:
Adjusted
Assets basis per Market
books value
Cash............................................ $3,000 $3,000
Receivables..................................... 4,000 4,000
Depreciable property............................ 5,000 5,000
Land held for investment........................ 18,000 30,000
Total....................................... 30,000 42,000
Liabilities and capital Per books
Liabilities................................................. $6,000
Capital accounts:
B......................................................... 4,500
C......................................................... 4,500
D......................................................... 15,000
* * *