[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.692-1 Abatement of income taxes of certain members of the Armed Forces of the United States upon death.
(a)(1) This section applies if:
(i) An individual dies while in active service as a member of the
Armed Forces of the United States, and
(ii) His death occurs while he is serving in a combat zone (as
determined under section 112), or at any place as a result of wounds,
disease, or injury incurred while he was serving in a combat zone.
(2) If an individuals dies as described in paragraph (a)(1), the
following liabilities for tax, under subtitle A of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954 or under chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939,
are canceled:
(i) The libaility of the deceased individual, for the last taxable
year, ending on the date of his death, and for any prior taxable year
ending on or after the first day he served in a combat zone in active
service as a member of the U.S. Armed Forces after June 24, 1950, and
(ii) The liability of any other person to the extent the liability
is attributable to an amount received after the individual's death
(including income in respect of a decedent under section 691) which
would have been includible in the individual's gross income for his
taxable year in which the date of his
[[Page 308]]
death falls (determined as if he had survived).
If the tax (including interest, additions to the tax, and additional
amounts) is assessed, the assessment will be abated. If the amount of
the tax is collected (regardless of the date of collection), the amount
so collected will be credited or refunded as an overpayment.
(3) If an individual dies as described in paragraph (a)(1), there
will not be assessed any amount of tax of the indvidual for taxable
years preceding the years specified in paragraph (a)(2), under subtitle
A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, chapter 1 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1939, or corresponding provisions of prior revenue laws,
remaining unpaid as of the date of death. If any such unpaid tax
(including interest, additions to the tax, and additional amounts) has
been assessed, the assessments will be abated. If the amount of any such
unpaid tax is collected after the date of death, the amount so collected
will be credited or refunded as an overpayment.
(4) As to what constitutes active service as a member of the Armed
Forces, service in a combat zone, and wounds, disease, or injury
incurred while serving in a combat zone, see section 112. As to who are
members of the Armed Forces, see section 7701(a)(15). As to the period
of time within which any claim for refund must be filed, see sections
6511(a) and 7508(a)(1)(E).
(b) If such an individual and his spouse have for any such year
filed a joint return, the tax abated, credited, or refunded pursuant to
the provisions of section 692 for such year shall be an amount equal to
that portion of the joint tax liability which is the same percentage of
such joint tax liability as a tax computed upon the separate income of
such individual is of the sum of the taxes computed upon the separate
income of such individual and his spouse, but with respect to taxable
years ending before June 24, 1950, and with respect to taxable years
ending before the first day such individual served in a combat zone, as
determined under section 112, the amount so abated, credited, or
refunded shall not exceed the amount unpaid at the date of death. For
such purpose, the separate tax of each spouse:
(1) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1953, and ending
after August 16, 1954, shall be the tax computed under subtitle A of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1954 before the application of sections 31, 32,
6401(b), and 6402, but after the application of section 33, as if such
spouse were required to make a separate income tax return; and
(2) For taxable years beginning before January 1, 1954, and for
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1953, and ending before
August 17, 1954, shall be the tax computed under chapter 1 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1939 before the application of sections 32, 35,
and 322(a), but after the application of section 31, as if such spouse
were required to make a separate income tax return.
(c) If such an individual and his spouse filed a joint declaration
of estimated tax for the taxable year ending with the date of his death,
the estimated tax paid pursuant to such declaration may be treated as
the estimated tax of either such individual or his spouse, or may be
divided between them, in such manner as his legal representative and
such spouse may agree. Should they agree to treat such estimated tax, or
any portion thereof, as the estimated tax of such individual, the
estimated tax so paid shall be credited or refunded as an overpayment
for the taxable year ending with the date of his death.
(d) For the purpose of determining the tax which is unpaid at the
date of death, amounts deducted and withheld under chapter 24, subtitle
C of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, or under subchapter D, chapter 9
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 (relating to income tax withheld at
source on wages), constitute payment of tax imposed under subtitle A of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 or under chapter 1 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1939, as the case may be.
(e) This section shall have no application whatsoever with respect
to the liability of an individual as a transferee of property of a
taxpayer where such liability relates to the tax imposed upon the
taxpayer by subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 or
[[Page 309]]
by chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11814, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 7543, 43 FR
19392, May 5, 1978]
Partners and Partnerships
determination of tax liability