[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.701-2 Anti-abuse rule.
(a) Intent of subchapter K. Subchapter K is intended to permit
taxpayers to conduct joint business (including investment) activities
through a flexible economic arrangement without incurring an entity-
* * *
of this section to the extent that the application of such a provision
to the transaction and the ultimate tax results, taking into account all
the relevant facts and circumstances, are clearly contemplated by that
provision. See, for example, paragraph (d) Example 6 of this section
(relating to the value-equals-basis rule in Sec. 1.704-1(b)(2)(iii)(c)),
paragraph (d) Example 9 of this section (relating to the election under
section 754 to adjust basis in partnership property), and paragraph (d)
Examples 10 and 11 of this section (relating to the basis in property
distributed by a partnership under section 732). See also, for example,
Secs. 1.704-3(e)(1) and 1.752-2(e)(4) (providing certain de minimis
exceptions).
(b) Application of subchapter K rules. The provisions of subchapter
K and the regulations thereunder must be applied in a manner that is
consistent with the intent of subchapter K as set forth in paragraph (a)
of this section (intent of subchapter K). Accordingly, if a partnership
is formed or availed of in connection with a transaction a principal
purpose of which is to reduce substantially the present value of the
partners' aggregate federal tax liability in a manner that is
inconsistent with the intent of subchapter K, the Commissioner can
recast the transaction for federal tax purposes, as appropriate to
achieve tax results that are consistent with the intent of subchapter K,
in light of the applicable statutory and regulatory provisions and the
pertinent facts and circumstances. Thus, even though the transaction may
fall within the literal words of a particular statutory or regulatory
provision, the Commissioner can determine, based on the particular facts
and circumstances, that to achieve tax results that are consistent with
the intent of subchapter K--
(1) The purported partnership should be disregarded in whole or in
part, and the partnership's assets and activities
[[Page 310]]
should be considered, in whole or in part, to be owned and conducted,
respectively, by one or more of its purported partners;
(2) One or more of the purported partners of the partnership should
not be treated as a partner;
(3) The methods of accounting used by the partnership or a partner
should be adjusted to reflect clearly the partnership's or the partner's
income;
(4) The partnership's items of income, gain, loss, deduction, or
credit should be reallocated; or
(5) The claimed tax treatment should otherwise be adjusted or
modified.
(c) Facts and circumstances analysis; factors. Whether a partnership
was formed or availed of with a principal purpose to reduce
substantially the present value of the partners' aggregate federal tax
liability in a manner inconsistent with the intent of subchapter K is
determined based on all of the facts and circumstances, including a
comparison of the purported business purpose for a transaction and the
claimed tax benefits resulting from the transaction. The factors set
forth below may be indicative, but do not necessarily establish, that a
partnership was used in such a manner. These factors are illustrative
only, and therefore may not be the only factors taken into account in
making the determination under this section. Moreover, the weight given
to any factor (whether specified in this paragraph or otherwise) depends
on all the facts and circumstances. The presence or absence of any
factor described in this paragraph does not create a presumption that a
partnership was (or was not) used in such a manner. Factors include:
(1) The present value of the partners' aggregate federal tax
liability is substantially less than had the partners owned the
partnership's assets and conducted the partnership's activities
directly;
(2) The present value of the partners' aggregate federal tax
liability is substantially less than would be the case if purportedly
separate transactions that are designed to achieve a particular end
result are integrated and treated as steps in a single transaction. For
example, this analysis may indicate that it was contemplated that a
partner who was necessary to achieve the intended tax results and whose
interest in the partnership was liquidated or disposed of (in whole or
in part) would be a partner only temporarily in order to provide the
claimed tax benefits to the remaining partners;
(3) One or more partners who are necessary to achieve the claimed
tax results either have a nominal interest in the partnership, are
substantially protected from any risk of loss from the partnership's
activities (through distribution preferences, indemnity or loss guaranty
agreements, or other arrangements), or have little or no participation
in the profits from the partnership's activities other than a preferred
return that is in the nature of a payment for the use of capital;
(4) Substantially all of the partners (measured by number or
interests in the partnership) are related (directly or indirectly) to
one another;
(5) Partnership items are allocated in compliance with the literal
language of Secs. 1.704-1 and 1.704-2 but with results that are
inconsistent with the purpose of section 704(b) and those regulations.
In this regard, particular scrutiny will be paid to partnerships in
which income or gain is specially allocated to one or more partners that
may be legally or effectively exempt from federal taxation (for example,
a foreign person, an exempt organization, an insolvent taxpayer, or a
taxpayer with unused federal tax attributes such as net operating
losses, capital losses, or foreign tax credits);
(6) The benefits and burdens of ownership of property nominally
contributed to the partnership are in substantial part retained
(directly or indirectly) by the contributing partner (or a related
party); or
* * *