[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.671-4 Method of reporting.
(a) Portion of trust treated as owned by the grantor or another
person. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this section,
items of income, deduction, and credit attributable to any portion of a
* * *
(2) Identifies the payor of each item of income;
(3) Provides the grantor or other person treated as the owner of the
trust with the information necessary to take the items into account in
computing the grantor's or other person's taxable income; and
(4) Informs the grantor or other person treated as the owner of the
trust that the items of income, deduction and credit and other
information shown on the statement must be included in computing the
taxable income and credits of the grantor or other person on the income
tax return of the grantor or other person.
[[Page 262]]
(B) The trustee is not required to file any type of return with the
Internal Revenue Service.
(iii) Additional obligations of the trustee when name, TIN, and
address of the trust are furnished to payors--(A) Obligation to file
Forms 1099. The trustee must file with the Internal Revenue Service the
appropriate Forms 1099, reporting the income or gross proceeds paid to
the trust during the taxable year, and showing the trust as the payor
and the grantor or other person treated as the owner of the trust as the
payee. The trustee has the same obligations for filing the appropriate
Forms 1099 as would a payor making reportable payments, except that the
trustee must report each type of income in the aggregate, and each item
of gross proceeds separately. See paragraph (b)(5) of this section
regarding the amounts required to be included on any Forms 1099 filed by
the trustee.
(B) Obligation to furnish statement. (1) Unless the grantor or other
person treated as the owner of the trust is the trustee or a co-trustee
of the trust, the trustee must also furnish to the grantor or other
person treated as the owner of the trust a statement that--
(i) Shows all items of income, deduction, and credit of the trust
for the taxable year;
(ii) Provides the grantor or other person treated as the owner of
the trust with the information necessary to take the items into account
in computing the grantor's or other person's taxable income; and
(iii) Informs the grantor or other person treated as the owner of
the trust that the items of income, deduction and credit and other
information shown on the statement must be included in computing the
taxable income and credits of the grantor or other person on the income
tax return of the grantor or other person.
(2) By furnishing the statement, the trustee satisfies the
1099 filed by the trustee.
(iv) Examples. The following examples illustrate the provisions of
this paragraph (b)(2):
Example 1. G, a United States citizen, creates an irrevocable trust
which provides that the ordinary income is to be payable to him for life
and that on his death the corpus shall be distributed to B, an unrelated
person. Except for the right to receive income, G retains no right or
power which would cause him to be treated as an owner under sections 671
through 679. Under the applicable local law, capital gains must be added
to corpus. Since G has a right to receive income, he is treated as an
owner of a portion of the trust under section 677. The tax consequences
of any items of capital gain of the trust are governed by the provisions
of subparts A, B, C, and D (section 641 and following), part I,
subchapter J, chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code. Because not all of
the trust is treated as owned by the grantor or another person, the
trustee may not report by the methods described in paragraph (b)(2) of
this section.
Example 2. (i)(A) On January 2, 1996, G, a United States citizen,
creates a trust all of which is treated as owned by G. The trustee of
the trust is T. During the 1996 taxable year the trust has the following
items of income and gross proceeds:
Interest..........................................................$2,500
Dividends..........................................................3,205
Proceeds from sale of B stock......................................2,000
(B) The trust has no items of deduction or credit.
(ii)(A) The payors of the interest paid to the trust are X ($2,000),
Y ($300), and Z ($200). The payors of the dividends paid to the trust
are A ($3,200), and D ($5). The payor of the gross proceeds paid to the
trust is D, a brokerage firm, which held the B stock as the nominee for
the trust. The B stock was purchased by T for $1,500 on January 3, 1996,
and sold by T on November 29, 1996. T chooses to report pursuant to
paragraph (b)(2)(i)(B) of this section, and therefore furnishes the
name, TIN, and address of the trust to X, Y, Z, A, and D. X, Y, and Z
each furnish T with a Form 1099-INT showing the trust as the payee. A
furnishes T with a Form 1099-DIV showing the trust as the payee. D does
not furnish T with a Form 1099-DIV because D paid a dividend of less
than $10 to T. D furnishes T with a Form 1099-B showing the trust as the
payee.
(B) On or before February 28, 1997, T files a Form 1099-INT with the
Internal Revenue Service on which T reports interest attributable to G,
as the owner of the trust, of $2,500; a Form 1099-DIV on which T reports
dividends attributable to G, as the owner of the trust, of $3,205; and a
Form 1099-B on which T reports gross proceeds from the sale of B stock
attributable to G, as the owner of the trust, of $2,000. On or before
April 15, 1997, T furnishes a statement to G which lists the following
items of income and information necessary for G to take the items into
account in computing G's taxable income:
Interest..........................................................$2,500
[[Page 263]]
Dividends..........................................................3,205
Gain from sale of B stock............................................500
Information regarding sale of B stock:
Proceeds..........................................................$2,000
* * *