[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.664-3 Charitable remainder unitrust.
(a) Description. A charitable remainder unitrust is a trust which
complies with the applicable provisions of Sec. 1.664-1 and meets all of
the following requirements:
* * *
in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph is payable to or for the use of a
named person or persons, at least one of which is not an organization
described in section 170(c). If the amount described in subparagraph (1)
of this paragraph is to be paid to an individual or individuals, all
such individuals must be living at the time of creation of the trust. A
named person or persons may include members of a named class except in
the case of a class which includes any individual, all such individuals
must be alive and ascertainable at the time of
[[Page 128]]
the creation of the trust unless the period for which the unitrust
amount is to be paid to such class consists solely of a term of years.
For example, in the case of a testamentary trust, the testator's will
may provide that the required amount shall be paid to his children
living at his death.
(ii) Power to alter amount paid to recipients. A trust is not a
charitable remainder unitrust if any person has the power to alter the
amount to be paid to any named person other than an organization
described in section 170(c) if such power would cause any person to be
treated as the owner of the trust, or any portion thereof, if subpart E,
part 1, subchapter J, chapter 1, subtitle A of the Code were applicable
to such trust. See paragraph (a)(4) of this section for a rule
permitting the retention by a grantor of a testamentary power to revoke
or terminate the interest of any recipient other than an organization
described in section 170(c). For example, the governing instrument may
not grant the trustee the power to allocate the fixed percentage among
members of a class unless such power falls within one of the exceptions
to section 674(a).
(4) Other payments. No amount other than the amount described in
subparagraph (1) of this paragraph may be paid to or for the use of any
person other than an organization described in section 170(c). An amount
is not paid to or for the use of any person other than an organization
described in section 170(c) if the amount is transferred for full and
adequate consideration. The trust may not be subject to a power to
invade, alter, amend, or revoke for the beneficial use of a person other
than an organization described in section 170(c). Notwithstanding the
preceding sentence, the grantor may retain the power exercisable only by
will to revoke or terminate the interest of any recipient other than an
organization described in section 170(c). The governing instrument may
provide that any amount other than the amount described in subparagraph
(1) of this paragraph shall be paid (or may be paid in the discretion of
the trustee) to an organization described in section 170(c) provided
that, in the case of distributions in kind, the adjusted basis of the
property distributed is fairly representative of the adjusted basis of
the property available for payment on the date of payment. For example,
the governing instrument may provide that a portion of the trust assets
may be distributed currently, or upon the death of one or more
recipients, to an organization described in section 170(c).
(5) Period of payment of unitrust amount--(i) General rules. The
period for which an amount described in subparagraph (1) of this
paragraph is payable begins with the first year of the charitable
remainder trust and continues either for the life or lives of a named
individual or individuals or for a term of years not to exceed 20 years.
Only an individual or an organization described in section 170(c) may
receive an amount for the life of an individual. If an individual
receives an amount for life, it must be solely for his life. Payment of
the amount described in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph may terminate
with the regular payment next preceding the termination of the period
described in this subparagraph. The fact that the recipient may not
receive such last payment shall not be taken into account for purposes
of determining the present value of the remainder interest. In the case
of an amount payable for a term of years, the length of the term of
years shall be ascertainable with certainty at the time of the creation
of the trust, except that the term may be terminated by the death of the
recipient or by the grantor's exercise by will of a retained power to
revoke or terminate the interest of any recipient other than an
organization described in section 170(c). In any event, the period may
not extend beyond either the life or lives of a named individual or
individuals or a term of years not to exceed 20 years. For example, the
governing instrument may not provide for the payment of a unitrust
amount to A for his life and then to B for a term of years because it is
possible for the period to last longer than either the lives of
recipients in being at the creation of the trust or a term of years not
to exceed 20 years. On the other hand, the governing instrument may
provide for the payment of a unitrust amount to A for his life and then
to B for his life or a term of
[[Page 129]]
years (not to exceed 20 years), whichever is shorter (but not longer),
if both A and B are in being at the creation of the trust because it is
not possible for the period to last longer than the lives of recipients
in being at the creation of the trust.
(ii) Relationship to 5 percent requirement. The 5 percent
requirement provided in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph must be met
until the termination of all of the payments described in subparagraph
(1) of this paragraph. For example, the following provisions would
satisfy the above rules:
(a) A fixed percentage of at least 5 percent to A and B for their
joint lives and then to the survivor for his life;
(b) A fixed percentage of at least 5 percent to A for life or for a
* * *