[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.664-1 Charitable remainder trusts.
(a) In general--(1) Introduction--(i) General description of a
charitable remainder trust. Generally, a charitable remainder trust is a
trust which provides for a specified distribution, at least annually, to
* * *
(7) Valuation of unmarketable assets--(i) In general. If
unmarketable assets are transferred to or held by a trust, the trust
will not be a trust with respect to which a deduction is available under
section 170, 2055, 2106, or 2522, or will be treated as failing to
function exclusively as a charitable remainder trust unless, whenever
the trust is required to value such assets, the valuation is--
(a) Performed exclusively by an independent trustee; or
(b) Determined by a current qualified appraisal, as defined in
Sec. 1.170A-13(c)(3), from a qualified appraiser, as defined in
Sec. 1.170A-13(c)(5).
(ii) Unmarketable assets. Unmarketable assets are assets that are
not cash, cash equivalents, or other assets that can be readily sold or
exchanged for cash or cash equivalents. For example, unmarketable assets
include real property, closely-held stock, and an unregistered security
for which there is no available exemption permitting public sale.
(iii) Independent trustee. An independent trustee is a person who is
not the grantor of the trust, a noncharitable beneficiary, or a related
or subordinate party to the grantor, the grantor's spouse, or a
noncharitable beneficiary (within the meaning of section 672(c) and the
applicable regulations).
(b) Application of certain foundation rules to charitable remainder
trusts. See section 4947(a)(2) and section 4947(b)(3)(B) and the
regulations thereunder for the application to charitable remainder
trusts of certain provisions relating to private foundations. See
section 508(e) for rules relating to required provisions in governing
instruments prohibiting certain activities specified in section
4947(a)(2).
(c) Taxation of nonexempt charitable remainder trusts. If the
charitable remainder trust has any unrelated business taxable income
(within the meaning of section 512 and the regulations thereunder,
determined as if part III, subchapter F, chapter 1, subtitle A of the
Code applied to such trust) for any taxable year, the trust is subject
to all of the taxes imposed by subtitle A of the Code for such taxable
year. For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969, unrelated
business taxable income includes debt-financed income. The taxes imposed
by subtitle A of the Code upon a nonexempt charitable remainder trust
shall be computed under the rules prescribed by subparts A and C, part
1, subchapter J, chapter 1, subtitle A of the Code for trusts which may
accumulate income or which distribute corpus. The provisions of subpart
E, part 1 of such subchapter J are not applicable with respect to a
nonexempt charitable remainder trust. The application of the above rules
may be illustrated by the following example:
Example. In 1975, a charitable remainder trust which has a calendar
year as its taxable year has $1,000 of ordinary income, including $100
of unrelated business taxable income, and no deductions other than under
sections 642(b) and 661(a). The trust is required to pay out $700 for
1975 to a noncharitable recipient. Because the trust has some unrelated
business taxable income in 1975, it is not exempt for such year.
Consequently, the trust is taxable on all of its income as a complex
trust. Under section 661(a) of the Code, the trust is allowed a
deduction of $700. Under section 642(b) of the Code, the trust is
allowed a deduction of $100. Consequently,
[[Page 112]]
the taxable income of the trust for 1975 is $200 ($1,000-$700-$100).
(d) Treatment of annual distributions to recipients--(1) Character
of distributions--(i) Order of distributions. Annuity and unitrust
amounts shall be treated as having the following characteristics in the
hands of the recipients (whether or not the trust is exempt) without
credit for any taxes which are imposed by subtitle A of the Code on the
trust:
(a) Ordinary income. First, as ordinary income to the extent of the
sum of the trust's ordinary income for the taxable year of the trust and
its undistributed ordinary income for prior years. An ordinary loss for
the current year shall be used to reduce undistributed ordinary income
for prior years and any excess shall be carried forward indefinitely to
reduce ordinary income for future years. For purposes of this section,
the amount of current and prior years' income shall be computed without
regard to the deduction for net operating losses provided by sections
172 or 642(d).
(b) Capital gain. Second, as capital gain to the extent of the
trust's undistributed capital gains. Undistributed capital gains of the
trust are determined on a cumulative net basis under the rules of this
subdivision without regard to the provisions of section 1212.
(1) Long- and short-term capital gains. If, in any taxable year of
the trust, the trust has both undistributed short-term capital gain and
undistributed long-term capital gain, then the short term capital gain
shall be deemed distributed prior to any long-term capital gain.
(2) Capital losses in excess of capital gains. If the trust has for
any taxable year capital losses in excess of capital gains, any excess
of the net short-term capital loss over the net long-term capital gain
for such year shall be a short- term capital loss in the succeeding
taxable year and any excess of the net long-term capital loss over the
net short-term capital gain for such year shall be a long-term capital
loss in the succeeding taxable year.
(3) Capital gains in excess of capital losses. If the trust has for
any taxable year capital gains in excess of capital losses, any excess
of the net short-term capital gain over the net long-term capital loss
for such year shall be, to the extent not deemed distributed, a short-
term capital gain in the succeeding taxable year and any excess of the
* * *