[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.704-3 Contributed property.
(a) In general--(1) General principles. The purpose of section
704(c) is to prevent the shifting of tax consequences among partners
with respect to precontribution gain or loss. Under section 704(c), a
partnership must allocate income, gain, loss, and deduction with respect
to property contributed by a partner to the partnership so as to take
into account any variation between the adjusted tax basis of the
property and its fair market value at the time of contribution.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the allocations
must be made using a reasonable method that is consistent with the
purpose of section 704(c). For this purpose, an allocation
[[Page 394]]
method includes the application of all of the rules of this section
(e.g., aggregation rules). An allocation method is not necessarily
unreasonable merely because another allocation method would result in a
higher aggregate tax liability. Paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this
section describe allocation methods that are generally reasonable. Other
methods may be reasonable in appropriate circumstances. Nevertheless, in
the absence of specific published guidance, it is not reasonable to use
an allocation method in which the basis of property contributed to the
partnership is increased (or decreased) to reflect built-in gain (or
loss), or a method under which the partnership creates tax allocations
of income, gain, loss, or deduction independent of allocations affecting
book capital accounts. See Sec. 1.704-3(d). Paragraph (e) of this
section contains special rules and exceptions.
(2) Operating rules. Except as provided in paragraphs (e)(2) and
(e)(3) of this section, section 704(c) and this section apply on a
property-by-property basis. Therefore, in determining whether there is a
disparity between adjusted tax basis and fair market value, the built-in
gains and built-in losses on items of contributed property cannot be
aggregated. A partnership may use different methods with respect to
different items of contributed property, provided that the partnership
and the partners consistently apply a single reasonable method for each
item of contributed property and that the overall method or combination
of methods are reasonable based on the facts and circumstances and
consistent with the purpose of section 704(c). It may be unreasonable to
use one method for appreciated property and another method for
depreciated property. Similarly, it may be unreasonable to use the
traditional method for built-in gain property contributed by a partner
with a high marginal tax rate while using curative allocations for
built-in gain property contributed by a partner with a low marginal tax
rate. A new partnership formed as the result of the termination of a
partnership under section 708(b)(1)(B) is not required to use the same
method as the terminated partnership with respect to section 704(c)
property deemed contributed to the new partnership by the terminated
partnership under Sec. 1.708-1(b)(1)(iv). The previous sentence applies
to terminations of partnerships under section 708(b)(1)(B) occurring on
or after May 9, 1997; however, the sentence may be applied to
terminations occurring on or after May 9, 1996, provided that the
partnership and its partners apply the sentence to the termination in a
consistent manner.
(3) Definitions--(i) Section 704(c) property. Property contributed
to a partnership is section 704(c) property if at the time of
contribution its book value differs from the contributing partner's
adjusted tax basis. For purposes of this section, book value is
determined as contemplated by Sec. 1.704-1(b). Therefore, book value is
equal to fair market value at the time of contribution and is
subsequently adjusted for cost recovery and other events that affect the
basis of the property. For a partnership that maintains capital accounts
in accordance with Sec. 1.704-1(b)(2)(iv), the book value of property is
initially the value used in determining the contributing partner's
capital account under Sec. 1.704-1(b)(2)(iv)(d), and is appropriately
adjusted thereafter (e.g., for book cost recovery under Secs. 1.704-
1(b)(2)(iv)(g)(3) and 1.704-3(d)(2) and other events that affect the
basis of the property). A partnership that does not maintain capital
accounts under Sec. 1.704-1(b)(2)(iv) must comply with this section
using a book capital account based on the same principles (i.e., a book
capital account that reflects the fair market value of property at the
time of contribution and that is subsequently adjusted for cost recovery
and other events that affect the basis of the property). Property deemed
contributed to a new partnership as the result of the termination of a
partnership under section 708(b)(1)(B) is treated as section 704(c)
property in the hands of the new partnership only to the extent that the
property was section 704(c) property in the hands of the terminated
partnership immediately prior to the termination. See Sec. 1.708-
1(b)(1)(iv) for an example of the application of this rule. The previous
two sentences apply to terminations of partnerships under section
708(b)(1)(B) occurring on or after
[[Page 395]]
May 9, 1997; however, the sentences may be applied to terminations
occurring on or after May 9, 1996, provided that the partnership and its
partners apply the sentences to the termination in a consistent manner.
(ii) Built-in gain and built-in loss. The built-in gain on section
704(c) property is the excess of the property's book value over the
contributing partner's adjusted tax basis upon contribution. The built-
in gain is thereafter reduced by decreases in the difference between the
property's book value and adjusted tax basis. The built-in loss on
section 704(c) property is the excess of the contributing partner's
adjusted tax basis over the property's book value upon contribution. The
built-in loss is thereafter reduced by decreases in the difference
* * *