[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.702-1 Income and credits of partner.
(a) General rule. Each partner is required to take into account
separately in his return his distributive share, whether or not
distributed, of each class or item of partnership income, gain, loss,
deduction, or credit described in subparagraphs (1) through (9) of this
paragraph. (For the taxable year in which a partner includes his
[[Page 319]]
distributive share of partnership taxable income, see section 706(a) and
Sec. 1.706-1(a). Such distributive share shall be determined as provided
in section 704 and Sec. 1.704-1.) Accordingly, in determining his income
tax:
(1) Each partner shall take into account, as part of his gains and
losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets held for not more than
1 year (6 months for taxable years beginning before 1977; 9 months for
taxable years beginning in 1977), his distributive share of the combined
net amount of such gains and losses of the partnership.
(2) Each partner shall take into account, as part of his gains and
losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets held for more than 1
year (6 months for taxable years beginning before 1977; 9 months for
taxable years beginning in 1977), his distributive share of the combined
net amount of such gains and losses of the partnership.
(3) Each partner shall take into account, as part of his gains and
losses from sales or exchanges of property described in section 1231
(relating to property used in the trade or business and involuntary
conversions), his distributive share of the combined net amount of such
gains and losses of the partnership. The partnership shall not combine
such items with items set forth in subparagraph (1) or (2) of this
paragraph.
(4) Each partner shall take into account, as part of the charitable
contributions paid by him, his distributive share of each class of
charitable contributions paid by the partnership within the
partnership's taxable year. Section 170 determines the extent to which
such amount may be allowed as a deduction to the partner. For the
definition of the term ``charitable contribution'', see section 170(c).
(5) Each partner shall take into account, as part of the dividends
received by him from domestic corporations, his distributive share of
dividends received by the partnership, with respect to which the partner
is entitled to a credit under section 34 (for dividends received on or
before December 31, 1964), an exclusion under section 116, or a
deduction under part VIII, subchapter B, chapter 1 of the Code.
(6) Each partner shall take into account, as part of his taxes
described in section 901 which have been paid or accrued to foreign
countries or to possessions of the United States, his distributive share
of such taxes which have been paid or accrued by the partnership,
according to its method of treating such taxes. A partner may elect to
treat his total amount of such taxes, including his distributive share
of such taxes of the partnership, as a deduction under section 164 or as
a credit under section 901, subject to the provisions of sections 901
through 905.
* * *
operation has foreign exploration expenditures of $400,000. A's
distributable share of this item is $200,000. However, the total amount
of his distributable share that A can deduct as exploration expenditures
under section 617(a) is limited to $100,000 in view of the limitation
provided in section 617(h). Therefore, the excess of $100,000 ($200,000
minus $100,000) is not deductible by A.
(9) Each partner shall also take into account separately his
distributive share of the taxable income or loss of the partnership,
exclusive of items requiring separate computations under subparagraphs
(1) through (8) of this paragraph. For limitation on allowance of a
partner's distributive share of partnership losses, see section 704(d)
and paragraph (d) of Sec. 1.704-1.
(b) Character of items constituting distributive share. The
character in the hands of a partner of any item of income, gain, loss,
deduction, or credit described in section 702(a)(1) through (8) shall be
determined as if such item were realized directly from the source from
which realized by the partnership or incurred in the same manner as
incurred by the partnership. For example, a partner's distributive share
of gain from the sale of depreciable property used in the trade or
business of the partnership shall be considered as gain from the sale of
such depreciable property in the hands of the partner. Similarly, a
partner's distributive share of partnership ``hobby losses'' (section
270) or his distributive share of partnership charitable contributions
to organizations qualifying under section 170(b)(1)(A) retains such
character in the hands of the partner.
(c) Gross income of a partner. (1) Where it is necessary to
determine the amount or character of the gross income of a partner, his
gross income shall include the partner's distributive share of the gross
income of the partnership, that is, the amount of gross income of the
partnership from which was derived the partner's distributive share of
partnership taxable income or loss (including items described in section
702(a)(1) through (8)). For example, a partner is required to include
his distributive share of partnership gross income:
(i) In computing his gross income for the purpose of determining the
necessity of filing a return (section 6012 (a));
(ii) In determining the application of the provisions permitting the
spreading of income for services rendered over a 36-month period
(section 1301, as in effect for taxable years beginning before January
1, 1964);
(iii) In computing the amount of gross income received from sources
within possessions of the United States (section 931); and
[[Page 321]]
(iv) In determining a partner's ``gross income from farming''
(sections 175 and 6073).
(2) In determining the applicability of the 6-year period of
limitation on assessment and collection provided in section 6501(e)
* * *