[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.703-1 Partnership computations.
(a) Income and deductions. (1) The taxable income of a partnership
shall be computed in the same manner as the taxable income of an
individual, except as otherwise provided in this section. A partnership
is required to state separately in its return the items described in
section 702(a)(1) through (7) and, in addition, to attach to its return
a statement setting forth separately those items described in section
702(a)(8) which the partner is required to take into account separately
in determining his income tax. See paragraph (a)(8) of Sec. 1.702-1. The
partnership is further required to compute and to state separately in
its return:
(i) As taxable income under section 702(a)(9), the total of all
other items of gross income (not separately stated) over the total of
all other allowable deductions (not separately stated), or
(ii) As loss under section 702(a)(9), the total of all other
allowable deductions (not separately stated) over the total of all other
items of gross income (not separately stated).
The taxable income or loss so computed shall be accounted for by the
partners in accordance with their partnership agreement.
(2) The partnership is not allowed the following deductions:
(i) The standard deduction provided in section 141.
(ii) The deduction for personal exemptions provided in section 151.
(iii) The deduction provided in section 164(a) for taxes, described
in section 901, paid or accrued to foreign countries or possessions of
the United States. Each partner's distributive share of such taxes shall
be accounted for separately by him as provided in section 702(a)(6).
(iv) The deduction for charitable contributions provided in section
170. Each partner is considered as having paid within his taxable year
his distributive share of any contribution or gift, payment of which was
actually made by the partnership within its taxable year ending within
or with the partner's taxable year. This item shall be accounted for
separately by the partners as provided in section 702(a)(4). See also
paragraph (b) of Sec. 1.702-1.
(v) The net operating loss deduction provided in section 172. See
Sec. 1.702-2.
(vi) The additional itemized deductions for individuals provided in
part VII, subchapter B, chapter 1 of the Code, as follows: Expenses for
production of income (section 212); medical,
[[Page 326]]
dental, etc., expenses (section 213); expenses for care of certain
dependents (section 214); alimony, etc., payments (section 215); and
amounts representing taxes and interest paid to cooperative housing
corporation (section 216). However, see paragraph (a)(8) of Sec. 1.702-
1.
(vii) The deduction for depletion under section 611 with respect to
domestic oil or gas which is produced after December 31, 1974, and to
which gross income from the property is attributable after such year.
(viii) The deduction for capital gains provided by section 1202 and
the deduction for capital loss carryover provided by section 1212.
(b) Elections of the partnership--(1) General rule. Any elections
(other than those described in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph)
affecting the computation of income derived from a partnership shall be
made by the partnership. For example, elections of methods of
accounting, of computing depreciation, of treating soil and water
conservation expenditures, and the option to deduct as expenses
intangible drilling and development costs, shall be made by the
partnership and not by the partners separately. All partnership
elections are applicable to all partners equally, but any election made
by a partnership shall not apply to any partner's nonpartnership
interests.
(2) Exceptions. (i) Each partner shall add his distributive share of
taxes described in section 901 paid or accrued by the partnership to
foreign countries or possessions of the United States (according to its
method of treating such taxes) to any such taxes paid or accrued by him
(according to his method of treating such taxes), and may elect to use
the total amount either as a credit against tax or as a deduction from
income.
(ii) Each partner shall add his distributive share of expenses
described in section 615 or section 617 paid or accrued by the
partnership to any such expenses paid or accrued by him and shall treat
the total amount according to his method of treating such expenses,
notwithstanding the treatment of the expenses by the partnership.
(iii) Each partner who is a nonresident alien individual or a
foreign corporation shall add his distributive share of income derived
by the partnership from real property located in the United States, as
described in section 871(d)(1) or 882(d)(1), to any such income derived
by him and may elect under Sec. 1.871-10 to treat all such income as
income which is effectively connected for the taxable year with the
conduct of a trade or business in the United States.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11814, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 7192, 37 FR
12949, June 30, 1972; T.D. 7332, 39 FR 44232, Dec. 23, 1974; T.D. 8348,
56 FR 21952, May 13, 1991]