[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.701-1 Partners, not partnership, subject to tax.
Partners are liable for income tax only in their separate
capacities. Partnerships as such are not subject to the income tax
imposed by subtitle A but are required to make returns of income under
the provisions of section 6031 and the regulations thereunder. For
definition of the terms ``partner'' and ``partnership'', see sections
761 and 7701(a)(2), and the regulations thereunder. For provisions
relating to the election of certain partnerships to be taxed as domestic
corporations, see section 1361 and the regulations thereunder.