[Title 3 CFR ]
Section 2. Judicial Review. This order is intended only to improve the
internal management of the Federal Government, and is not intended to
create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable by a
party against the United States, its agencies or instrumentalities, its
officers or employees, or any other person.
WILLIAM J. CLINTON
THE WHITE HOUSE,
July 22, 1999.
Executive Order 13132 of August 4, 1999
Federalism
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the
laws of the United States of America, and in order to guarantee the
division of governmental responsibilities between the national
government and the States that was intended by the Framers of the
Constitution, to ensure that the principles of federalism established by
the Framers guide the executive departments and agencies in the
formulation and implementation of policies, and to further the policies
of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act, it is hereby ordered as follows: