[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 3. Membership.
(a) The Working Group shall be composed of the following members:
(1) The Attorney General (who shall serve as Chair of the Working Group).
(2) The Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(3) The Secretary of the Treasury.
(4) The Secretary of Commerce.
(5) The Secretary of Education.
(6) The Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(7) The Director of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms.
(8) The Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Administration.
(9) The Chair of the Federal Trade Commission.
(10) The Commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration; and
(11) Other Federal officials deemed appropriate by the Chair of the Working Group.
(b) The co-chairs of the Interagency Working Group on Electronic
Commerce shall serve as liaison to and attend meetings of the Working
Group. Members of the Working Group may serve on the Working Group
through designees.
WILLIAM J. CLINTON
THE WHITE HOUSE,
August 5, 1999.
Executive Order 13134 of August 12, 1999
Developing and Promoting Biobased Products and Bioenergy
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the
laws of the United States of America, including the Federal Advisory
Committee Act, as amended (5 U.S.C. App.), and in order to stimulate the
creation and early adoption of technologies needed to make biobased
products and bioenergy cost-competitive in large national and
international markets, it is hereby ordered as follows: