[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 5. Special Requirements for Legislative Proposals. Agencies shall
not submit to the Congress legislation that would:
(a) directly regulate the States in ways that would either interfere
with functions essential to the States' separate and independent
existence or be inconsistent with the fundamental federalism principles
in section 2;
(b) attach to Federal grants conditions that are not reasonably
related to the purpose of the grant; or
(c) preempt State law, unless preemption is consistent with the
fundamental federalism principles set forth in section 2, and unless a
clearly legitimate national purpose, consistent with the federalism
policymaking criteria set forth in section 3, cannot otherwise be met.