[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 6. Consultation.
(a) Each agency shall have an accountable process to ensure
meaningful and timely input by State and local officials in the
development of regulatory policies that have federalism implications.
Within 90 days after the effective date of this order, the head of each
agency shall designate an official with principal responsibility for the
agency's implementation of this order and that designated official shall
submit to the Office of Management and Budget a description of the
agency's consultation process.
(b) To the extent practicable and permitted by law, no agency shall
promulgate any regulation that has federalism implications, that imposes
substantial direct compliance costs on State and local governments, and
that is not required by statute, unless:
(1) funds necessary to pay the direct costs incurred by the State
and local governments in complying with the regulation are provided by
the Federal Government; or
(2) the agency, prior to the formal promulgation of the
regulation,
(A) consulted with State and local officials early in the
process of developing the proposed regulation;
(B) in a separately identified portion of the preamble to the
regulation as it is to be issued in the Federal Register, provides
to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget a
federalism summary impact statement, which consists of a
description of the extent of the agency's prior consultation with
State and local officials, a summary of the nature of their
concerns and the agency's position supporting the need to issue
the regulation, and a statement of the extent to which the
concerns of State and local officials have been met; and
(C) makes available to the Director of the Office of Management
and Budget any written communications submitted to the agency by
State and local officials.
[[Page 210]]
(c) To the extent practicable and permitted by law, no agency shall
promulgate any regulation that has federalism implications and that
preempts State law, unless the agency, prior to the formal promulgation
of the regulation,
(1) consulted with State and local officials early in the process
of developing the proposed regulation;
(2) in a separately identified portion of the preamble to the
regulation as it is to be issued in the Federal Register, provides to
the Director of the Office of Management and Budget a federalism summary
impact statement, which consists of a description of the extent of the
agency's prior consultation with State and local officials, a summary of
the nature of their concerns and the agency's position supporting the
need to issue the regulation, and a statement of the extent to which the
concerns of State and local officials have been met; and
(3) makes available to the Director of the Office of Management
and Budget any written communications submitted to the agency by State
and local officials.