[Title 3 CFR ]
Section 1. Definitions. For purposes of this order:
(a) ``Policies that have federalism implications'' refers to
regulations, legislative comments or proposed legislation, and other
policy statements or actions that have substantial direct effects on the
States, on the relationship between the national government and the
States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the
various levels of government.
(b) ``State'' or ``States'' refer to the States of the United States
of America, individually or collectively, and, where relevant, to State
governments, including units of local government and other political
subdivisions established by the States.
[[Page 207]]
(c) ``Agency'' means any authority of the United States that is an
``agency'' under 44 U.S.C. 3502(1), other than those considered to be
independent regulatory agencies, as defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(5).
(d) ``State and local officials'' means elected officials of State
and local governments or their representative national organizations.