[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 2.301 Special rules governing certain information obtained under the Clean Air Act.
(a) Definitions. For the purpose of this section:
(1) Act means the Clean Air Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.
* * *
related to air quality) of any emission which has been emitted by the
source (or of any pollutant resulting from any emission by the source),
or any combination of the foregoing;
(B) Information necessary to determine the identity, amount,
frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent
related to air quality) of the emissions which, under an applicable
standard or limitation, the source was authorized to emit (including, to
the extent necessary for such purposes, a description of the manner or
rate of operation of the source); and
(C) A general description of the location and/or nature of the
source to the extent necessary to identify the source and to distinguish
it from other sources (including, to the extent necessary for such
purposes, a description of the device, installation, or operation
constituting the source).
(ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section, the
following information shall be considered to be emission data only to
the extent necessary to allow EPA to disclose publicly that a source is
(or is not) in compliance with an applicable standard or limitation, or
to allow EPA to demonstrate the feasibility, practicability, or
attainability (or lack thereof) of an existing or proposed standard or
limitation:
(A) Information concerning research, or the results of research, on
any project, method, device or installation (or any component thereof)
which was produced, developed, installed, and used only for research
purposes; and
(B) Information concerning any product, method, device, or
installation (or any component thereof) designed and intended to be
marketed or used commercially but not yet so marketed or used.
(3) Standard or limitation means any emission standard or limitation
established or publicly proposed pursuant to the Act or pursuant to any
regulation under the Act.
(4) Proceeding means any rulemaking, adjudication, or licensing
* * *