[Title 40 CFR ]
Section 6 Requirements
a. Floodplain/Wetlands review of proposed Agency actions.
(1) Floodplain/Wetlands Determination-- Before undertaking an Agency
action, each program office must determine whether or not the action
will be located in or affect a floodplain or wetlands. The Agency shall
utilize maps prepared by the Federal Insurance Administration of the
Federal Emergency Management Agency (Flood Insurance Rate Maps or Flood
Hazard Boundary Maps), Fish and Wildlife Service (National Wetlands
Inventory Maps), and other appropriate agencies to determine whether a
proposed action is located in or will likely affect a floodplain or
wetlands. If there is no floodplain/wetlands impact identified, the
action may proceed without further consideration of the remaining
procedures set forth below.
[[Page 111]]
(2) Early Public Notice--When it is apparent that a proposed or
potential agency action is likely to impact a floodplain or wetlands,
the public should be informed through appropriate public notice
procedures.
(3) Floodplain/Wetlands Assessment--If the Agency determines a
proposed action is located in or affects a floodplain or wetlands, a
floodplain/wetlands assessment shall be undertaken. For those actions
where an environmental assessment (EA) or environmental impact statement
(EIS) is prepared pursuant to 40 CFR part 6, the floodplain/wetlands
assessment shall be prepared concurrently with these analyses and shall
be included in the EA or EIS. In all other cases, a floodplain/wetlands
assessment shall be prepared. Assessments shall consist of a description
of the proposed action, a discussion of its effect on the floodplain/
wetlands, and shall also describe the alternatives considered.
(4) Public Review of Assessments--For proposed actions impacting
floodplain/wetlands where an EA or EIS is prepared, the opportunity for
public review will be provided through the EIS provisions contained in
40 CFR parts 6, 25, or 35, where appropriate. In other cases, an
equivalent public notice of the floodplain/wetlands assessment shall be
made consistent with the public involvement requirements of the
applicable program.
(5) Minimize, Restore or Preserve--If there is no practicable
alternative to locating in or affecting the floodplain or wetlands, the
Agency shall act to minimize potential harm to the floodplain or
wetlands. The Agency shall also act to restore and preserve the natural
and beneficial values of floodplains and wetlands as part of the
analysis of all alternatives under consideration.
(6) Agency Decision--After consideration of alternative actions, as
they have been modified in the preceding analysis, the Agency shall
select the desired alternative. For all Agency actions proposed to be in
or affecting a floodplain/wetlands, the Agency shall provide further
public notice announcing this decision. This decision shall be
accompanied by a Statement of Findings, not to exceed three pages. This
Statement shall include: (i) The reasons why the proposed action must be
located in or affect the floodplain or wetlands; (ii) a description of
significant facts considered in making the decision to locate in or
affect the floodplain or wetlands including alternative sites and
actions; (iii) a statement indicating whether the proposed action
conforms to applicable State or local floodplain protection standards;
(iv) a description of the steps taken to design or modify the proposed
action to minimize potential harm to or within the floodplain or
wetlands; and (v) a statement indicating how the proposed action affects
the natural or beneficial values of the floodplain or wetlands. If the
provisions of 40 CFR part 6 apply, the Statement of Findings may be
incorporated in the final EIS or in the environmental assessment. In
other cases, notice should be placed in the Federal Register or other
local medium and copies sent to Federal, State, and local agencies and
other entities which submitted comments or are otherwise concerned with
the floodplain/wetlands assessment. For floodplain actions subject to
Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular A-95, the Agency shall
send the Statement of Findings to State and areawide A-95 clearinghouse
in the geographic area affected. At least 15 working days shall be
allowed for public and interagency review of the Statement of Findings.
(7) Authorizations/Appropriations--Any requests for new
authorizations or appropriations transmitted to OMB shall include, a
floodplain/wetlands assessment and, for floodplain impacting actions, a
Statement of Findings, if a proposed action will be located in a
floodplain or wetlands.
b. Lead agency concept. To the maximum extent possible, the Agency
shall relay on the lead agency concept to carry out the provisions set
forth in section 6.a of this appendix. Therefore, when EPA and another
Federal agency have related actions, EPA shall work with the other
agency to identify which agency shall take the lead in satisfying these
procedural requirements and thereby avoid duplication of efforts.
c. Additional floodplain management provisions relating to Federal
property and facilities.
(1) Construction Activities--EPA controlled structures and
facilities must be constructed in accordance with existing criteria and
standards set forth under the NFIP and must include mitigation of
adverse impacts wherever feasible. Deviation from these requirements may
occur only to the extent NFIP standards are demonstrated as
inappropriate for a given structure or facility.
(2) Flood Protection Measures--If newly constructed structures or
facilities are to be located in a floodplain, accepted floodproofing and
other flood protection measures shall be undertaken. To achieve flood
protection, EPA shall, wherever practicable, elevate structures above
the base flood level rather than filling land.
(3) Restoration and Preservation--As part of any EPA plan or action,
the potential for restoring and preserving floodplains and wetlands so
* * *