[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 7.85 Recipients.
(a) Compliance information. Each recipient shall collect, maintain,
and on request of the OCR, provide the following information to show
compliance with this part:
(1) A brief description of any lawsuits pending against the
recipient that allege discrimination which this part prohibits;
(2) Racial/ethnic, national origin, sex and handicap data, or EPA
Form 4700-4 information submitted with its application;
(3) A log of discrimination complaints which identifies the
complaint, the date it was filed, the date the recipient's investigation
was completed, the disposition, and the date of disposition; and
(4) Reports of any compliance reviews conducted by any other
agencies.
(b) Additional compliance information. If necessary, the OCR may
require recipients to submit data and information specific to certain
programs to determine compliance where there is reason to believe that
discrimination may exist in a program or activity receiving EPA
assistance or to investigate a complaint alleging discrimination in a
program or activity receiving EPA assistance. Requests shall be limited
to data and information which is relevant to determining compliance and
shall be accompanied by a written statement summarizing the complaint or
setting forth the basis for the belief that discrimination may exist.
(c) Self-evaluation. Each recipient must conduct a self-evaluation
of its administrative policies and practices, to consider whether such
policies and practices may involve handicap discrimination prohibited by
this part. When conducting the self-evaluation, the recipient shall
consult with interested and involved persons including handicapped
persons or organizations representing handicapped persons. The
evaluation shall be completed within 18 months after the effective date
of this part.
(d) Preparing compliance information. In preparing compliance
information, a recipient must:
(1) [Reserved]
(2) Use the racial classifications set forth in Sec. 7.25 in
determining categories of race, color or national origin.
(e) Maintaining compliance information. Recipients must keep records
for paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section for three (3) years after
completing the project. When any complaint or other action for alleged
failure to comply with this part is brought before the three-year period
ends, the recipient shall keep records until the complaint is resolved.
(f) Accessibility to compliance information. A recipient shall:
(1) Give the OCR access during normal business hours to its books,
records, accounts and other sources of information, including its
facilities, as
[[Page 120]]
may be pertinent to ascertain compliance with this part;
(2) Make compliance information available to the public upon
request; and
(3) Assist in obtaining other required information that is in the
possession of other agencies, institutions, or persons not under the
recipient's control. If such party refuses to release that information,
the recipient shall inform the OCR and explain its efforts to obtain the
information.
(g) Coordination of compliance effort. If the recipient employs
fifteen (15) or more employees, it shall designate at least one person
to coordinate its efforts to comply with its obligations under this
part.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
2000-0006)