[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 6.302 Wetlands, floodplains, important farmlands, coastal zones, wild and scenic rivers, fish and wildlife, and endangered species.
The following procedures shall apply to EPA administrative actions
* * *
wildlife values present in the area on October 2, 1968.
(2) The responsible official shall:
(i) Determine whether there are any wild, scenic or study rivers on
the National Rivers Inventory or in the planning area, and
(ii) Not recommend authorization of any water resources project that
would have a direct and adverse effect on the values for which such
river was established, as determined by the administering Secretary in
request of appropriations to begin construction of any such project,
whether heretofore or
[[Page 84]]
hereafter authorized, without advising the administering Secretary, in
writing of this intention at least sixty days in advance, and without
specifically reporting to the Congress in writing at the time the
recommendation or request is made in what respect construction of such
project would be in conflict with the purposes of the Wild and Scenic
Rivers Act and would affect the component and the values to be protected
by the Responsible Official under the Act.
(3) Applicable consultation requirements are found in section 7 of
the Act. The Department of Agriculture has promulgated implementing
procedures, under section 7 at 36 CFR part 297, which apply to water
resource projects located within, above, below or outside a wild and
scenic river or study river under the Department's jurisdiction.
(f) Barrier islands. The Coastal Barrier Resources Act, 16 U.S.C.
3501 et seq., generally prohibits new Federal expenditures or financial
assistance for any purpose within the Coastal Barrier Resources System
on or after October 18, 1982. Specified exceptions to this prohibition
are allowed only after consultation with the Secretary of the Interior.
The responsible official shall ensure that consultation is carried out
with the Secretary of the Interior before making available new
expenditures or financial assistance for activities within areas covered
by the Coastal Barriers Resources Act in accord with the U.S. Fish and
Wildlife Service published guidelines defining new expenditures and
financial assistance, and describing procedures for consultation at 48
FR 45664 (October 6, 1983).
(g) Fish and wildlife protection. The Fish and Wildlife Coordination
Act, 16 U.S.C. 661 et seq., requires Federal agencies involved in
actions that will result in the control or structural modification of
any natural stream or body of water for any purpose, to take action to
protect the fish and wildlife resources which may be affected by the
action. The responsible official shall consult with the Fish and
Wildlife Service and the appropriate State agency to ascertain the means
and measures necessary to mitigate, prevent and compensate for project-
related losses of wildlife resources and to enhance the resources.
Reports and recommendations of wildlife agencies should be incorporated
into the environmental assessment or environmental impact statement.
Consultation procedures are detailed in 16 U.S.C. 662.
(h) Endangered species protection. Under the Endangered Species Act,
16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq., Federal agencies are prohibited from
jeopardizing threatened or endangered species or adversely modifying
habitats essential to their survival. The responsible official shall
identify all designated endangered or threatened species or their
habitat that may be affected by an EPA action. If listed species or
their habitat may be affected, formal consultation must be undertaken
with the Fish and Wildlife Service or the National Marine Fisheries
Service, as appropriate. If the consultation reveals that the EPA
activity may jeopardize a listed species or habitat, mitigation measures
should be considered. Applicable consultation procedures are found in 50
CFR part 402.
[44 FR 64177, Nov. 6, 1979, as amended at 50 FR 26316, June 25, 1985]