[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 7.115 Postaward compliance.
(a) Periodic review. The OCR may periodically conduct compliance
reviews of any recipient's programs or activities receiving EPA
assistance, including the request of data and information, and may
conduct on-site reviews when it has reason to believe that
discrimination may be occurring in such programs or activities.
(b) Notice of review. After selecting a recipient for review or
initiating a complaint investigation in accordance with Sec. 7.120, the
OCR will inform the recipient of:
(1) The nature of and schedule for review, or investigation; and
(2) Its opportunity, before the determination in paragraph (d) of
this section is made, to make a written submission responding to,
rebutting, or denying the allegations raised in the review or complaint.
(c) Postreview notice. (1) Within 180 calendar days from the start
of the compliance review or complaint investigation, the OCR will notify
the recipient in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested,
of:
(i) Preliminary findings;
(ii) Recommendations, if any, for achieving voluntary compliance;
and
(iii) Recipient's right to engage in voluntary compliance
negotiations where appropriate.
(2) The OCR will notify the Award Official and the Assistant
Attorney General for Civil Rights of the preliminary findings of
noncompliance.
(d) Formal determination of noncompliance. After receiving the
notice of the preliminary finding of noncompliance in paragraph (c) of
this section, the recipient may:
(1) Agree to the OCR's recommendations, or
(2) Submit a written response sufficient to demonstrate that the
preliminary findings are incorrect, or that compliance may be achieved
through steps other than those recommended by OCR.
If the recipient does not take one of these actions within fifty (50)
calendar days after receiving this preliminary notice, the OCR shall,
within fourteen (14) calendar days, send a formal written determination
of noncompliance to the recipient and copies to the Award Official and
Assistant Attorney General.
(e) Voluntary compliance time limits. The recipient will have ten
(10) calendar days from receipt of the formal determination of
noncompliance in which to come into voluntary compliance. If the
recipient fails to meet this deadline, the OCR must start proceedings
under paragraph (b) of Sec. 7.130.
(f) Form of voluntary compliance agreements. All agreements to come
into voluntary compliance must:
(1) Be in writing;
(2) Set forth the specific steps the recipient has agreed to take,
and
(3) Be signed by the Director, OCR or his/her designee and an
official with authority to legally bind the recipient.