[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 7.110 Preaward compliance.
(a) Review of compliance information. Within EPA's application
processing period, the OCR will determine whether the applicant is in
compliance with this part and inform the Award Official. This
determination will be based on the submissions required by Sec. 7.80 and
any other information EPA receives during this time (including
complaints) or has on file about the applicant. When the OCR cannot make
a determination on the basis of this information, additional information
will be requested from the applicant, local government officials, or
interested persons or organizations, including handicapped persons or
organizations representing such persons. The OCR may also conduct an on-
site review only when it has reason to believe discrimination may be
occurring in a program
[[Page 121]]
or activity which is the subject of the application.
(b) Voluntary compliance. If the review indicates noncompliance, an
applicant may agree in writing to take the steps the OCR recommends to
come into compliance with this part. The OCR must approve the written
agreement before any award is made.
(c) Refusal to comply. If the applicant refuses to enter into such
an agreement, the OCR shall follow the procedure established by
paragraph (b) of Sec. 7.130.