[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 2.301 Special rules governing certain information obtained under the Clean Air Act.
(a) Definitions. For the purpose of this section:
(1) Act means the Clean Air Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.
* * *
provided directly to EPA or through some third person.
(c) Basic rules which apply without change. Sections 2.201 through
2.207, Sec. 2.209 and Secs. 2.211 through 2.215 apply without change to
information to which this section applies.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) Substantive criteria for use in confidentiality determinations.
Section 2.208 applies to information to which this section applies,
except that information which is emission data, a standard or
limitation, or is collected pursuant to section 211(b)(2)(A) of the Act
is not eligible for confidential treatment. No information to which this
section applies is voluntarily submitted information.
(f) Availability of information not entitled to confidential
treatment. Section 2.210 does not apply to information to which this
section applies. Emission data, standards or limitations, and any other
information provided under section 114 or 208 of the Act which is
determined under this subpart not to be entitled to confidential
treatment, shall be available to the public notwithstanding any other
provision of this part. Emission data and standards or limitations
provided in response to a subpoena issued under section 307(a) of the
Act shall be available to the public notwithstanding any other provision
of this part. Information (other than emission data and standards or
limitations) provided in response to a subpoena issued under section
307(a) of the Act, which is determined under this subpart not to be
entitled to confidential treatment, shall be available to the public,
unless EPA determines that the information is exempt from mandatory
disclosure under 5 U.S.C. 552(b) for reasons other than reasons of
business confidentiality and cannot or should not be made available to
the public.
(g) Disclosure of information relevant to a proceeding. (1) Under
sections 114, 208 and 307 of the Act, any information to which this
section applies may be released by EPA because of the relevance of the
information to a proceeding, notwithstanding the fact that the
information otherwise might be entitled to confidential treatment under
this subpart. Release of information because of its relevance to a
proceeding shall be made only in accordance with this paragraph (g).
(2) In connection with any proceeding other than a proceeding
involving a decision by a presiding officer after an evidentiary or
adjudicatory hearing,
[[Page 54]]
information to which this section applies which may be entitled to
confidential treatment may be made available to the public under this
paragraph (g)(2). No information shall be made available to the public
under this paragraph (g)(2) until any affected business has been
informed that EPA is considering making the information available to the
public under this paragraph (g)(2) in connection with an identified
proceeding, and has afforded the business a reasonable period for
comment (such notice and opportunity to comment may be afforded in
connection with the notice prescribed by Sec. 2.204(d)(1) and
Sec. 2.204(e)). Information may be made available to the public under
this paragraph (g)(2) only if, after consideration of any timely
comments submitted by the business, the General Counsel determines that
the information is relevant to the subject of the proceeding and the EPA
office conducting the proceeding determines that the public interest
would be served by making the information available to the public. Any
affected business shall be given at least 5 days' notice by the General
Counsel prior to making the information available to the public.
(3) In connection with any proceeding involving a decision by a
presiding officer after an evidentiary or adjudicatory hearing,
information to which this section applies which may be entitled to
confidential treatment may be made available to the public, or to one or
more parties of record to the proceeding, upon EPA's initiative, under
this paragraph (g)(3). An EPA office proposing disclosure of information
under this paragraph (g)(3), shall so notify the presiding officer in
writing. Upon receipt of such a notification, the presiding officer
shall notify each affected business that disclosure under this paragraph
(g)(3) has been proposed, and shall afford each such business a period
for comment found by the presiding officer to be reasonable under the
circumstances. Information may be disclosed under this paragraph (g)(3)
only if, after consideration of any timely comments submitted by the
business, the EPA office determines in writing that, for reasons
directly associated with the conduct of the proceeding, the contemplated
disclosure would serve the public interest, and the presiding officer
determines in writing that the information is relevant to a matter in
controversy in the proceeding. The presiding officer may condition
disclosure of the information to a party of record on the making of such
protective arrangements and commitments as he finds to be warranted.
Disclosure to one or more parties of record, under protective
arrangements or commitments, shall not, of itself, affect the
eligibility of information for confidential treatment under the other
provisions of this subpart. Any affected business shall be given at
least 5 days notice by the presiding officer prior to making the
information available to the public or to one or more of the parties of
record to the proceeding.
(4) In connection with any proceeding involving a decision by a
presiding officer after an evidentiary or adjudicatory hearing,
information to which this section applies may be made available to one
or more parties of record to the proceeding, upon request of a party,
under this paragraph (g)(4). A party of record seeking disclosure of
information shall direct his request to the presiding officer. Upon
* * *