[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 2.204 Initial action by EPA office.
(a) Situations requiring action. This section prescribes procedures
to be used by EPA offices in making initial determinations of whether
business information is entitled to confidential treatment for reasons
* * *
inform the EPA legal office, which shall consider taking action under
Sec. 2.205(h).
(2) With respect to all information not known to be covered by such
a previous determination, the EPA office shall take action under
paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) Determining existence of business confidentiality claims. (1)
Whenever action under this paragraph is required by paragraph (b)(2) of
this section, the EPA office shall examine the information and the
office's records to determine which businesses, if any, are affected
businesses (see Sec. 2.201(d)), and to determine which businesses if
any, have asserted business confidentiality claims which remain
applicable to the information. If any business is found to have asserted
an applicable claim, the office shall take action under paragraph (d) of
this section with respect to each such claim.
(2)(i) If the examination conducted under paragraph (c)(1) of this
section discloses the existence of any business which, although it has
not asserted a claim, might be expected to assert a claim if it knew EPA
proposed to disclose the information, the EPA office shall contact a
responsible official of each such business to learn whether the business
asserts a claim covering the information. However, no such inquiry need
be made to any business--
(A) Which failed to assert a claim covering the information when
responding to an EPA request or demand, or supplying information on an
EPA form, which contained the substance of the statements prescribed by
Sec. 2.203(a);
(B) Which otherwise failed to assert a claim covering the
information after being informed by EPA that such failure could result
in disclosure of the information to the public; or
(C) Which has otherwise waived or withdrawn a claim covering the
information.
(ii) If a request for release of the information under 5 U.S.C. 552
is pending at the time inquiry is made under this paragraph (c)(2), the
inquiry shall be made by telephone or equally prompt means, and the
responsible official contacted shall be informed that any claim the
business wishes to assert must be brought to the EPA office's attention
no later than the close of business on the third working day after such
inquiry.
(iii) A record shall be kept of the results of any inquiry under
this paragraph (c)(2). If any business makes a claim covering the
information, the EPA office shall take further action under paragraph
(d) of this section.
(3) If, after the examination under paragraph (c)(1) of this
section, and
[[Page 41]]
after any inquiry made under paragraph (c)(2) of this section, the EPA
office knows of no claim covering the information and the time for
response to any inquiry has passed, the information shall be treated for
purposes of this subpart as not entitled to confidential treatment.
(d) Preliminary determination. Whenever action under this paragraph
is required by paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section on any business's
* * *