[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 8.9 Measures to assess and verify environmental impacts.
(a) The operator shall conduct appropriate monitoring of key
environmental indicators as proposed in the CEE to assess and verify the
potential environmental impacts of activities which are the subject of a
CEE. The operator may also need to carry out monitoring in order to
assess and verify the impact of an activity for which an IEE has been
prepared.
(b) All proposed activities for which an IEE or CEE has been
prepared shall include procedures designed to provide a regular and
verifiable record of the impacts of these activities, in order, inter
alia, to:
(1) Enable assessments to be made of the extent to which such
impacts are consistent with the Protocol; and
(2) Provide information useful for minimizing and mitigating those
impacts, and, where appropriate, information on the need for suspension,
cancellation, or modification of the activity.