[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 6.400 Public involvement.
(a) General. EPA shall make diligent efforts to involve the public
in the environmental review process consistent with program regulations
and EPA policies on public participation. The responsibile official
shall ensure that public notice is provided for in accordance with 40
CFR 1506.6(b) and shall ensure that public involvement is carried out in
accordance with EPA Public Participation Regulations, 40 CFR part 25,
and other applicable EPA public participation procedures.
(b) Publication of notices of intent. As soon as practicable after
his decision to prepare an EIS and before the scoping process, the
responsible official shall send the notice of intent to interested and
affected members of the public and shall request the OEA to publish the
notice of intent in the Federal Register. The responsible official shall
send to OEA the signed original notice of intent for Federal Register
publication purposes. The scoping process should be initiated as soon as
practicable in accordance with the requirements of 40 CFR 1501.7.
Participants in the scoping process shall be kept informed of
substantial changes which evolve during the EIS drafting process.
(c) Public meetings or hearings. Public meetings or hearings shall
be conducted consistent with Agency program requirements. There shall be
a presumption that a scoping meeting will be conducted whenever a notice
of intent has been published. The responsible official shall conduct a
public hearing on a draft EIS. The responsible official shall ensure
that the draft EIS is made available to the public at least 30 days in
advance of the hearing.
(d) Findings of no significant impact (FNSI). The responsible
official shall allow for sufficient public review of a FNSI before it
becomes effective. The FNSI and attendant publication must state that
interested persons disagreeing with the decision may submit comments to
EPA. The responsible official shall not take administrative action on
the project for at least thirty (30) calendar days after release of the
FNSI and may allow more time for response. The responsible official
shall consider, fully, comments submitted on the FNSI before taking
administrative action. The FNSI shall be made available to the public in
accordance with the requirements and all appropriate recommendations
contained in Sec. 1506.6 of this title.
(e) Record of Decision (ROD). The responsible official shall
disseminate the ROD to those parties which commented on the draft or
final EIS.
(f) Categorical exclusions. (1) For categorical exclusion
determinations under subpart E (Wastewater Treatment Construction Grants
Program), an applicant who files for and receives a determination of
categorical exclusion under Sec. 6.107(a), or has one rescinded under
Sec. 6.107(c), shall publish a notice indicating the determination of
eligibility or rescission in a local newspaper of community-wide
circulation and indicate the availability of the supporting
documentation for public inspection. The responsible official shall,
concurrent with the publication of the notice, make the documentation as
outlined in Sec. 6.107(b) available to the public and distribute the
notice of the determination to all known interested parties.
(2) For categorical exclusion determinations under other subparts of
this regulation, no public notice need be issued; however, information
regarding these determinations may be obtained by contacting the U.S.
Environmental Protection Agency's Office of Research Program Management
for ORD actions, or the Office of Federal Activities for other program
actions.
[44 FR 64177, Nov. 6, 1979, as amended at 51 FR 32611, Sept. 12, 1986;
56 FR 20543, May 6, 1991]