[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 2.403 Procedures when voluntary testimony is requested.
A request for testimony by an EPA employee under Sec. 2.402(b) must
be in writing and must state the nature of the requested testimony and
the reasons why the testimony would be in the interests of EPA. Such
requests are immediately sent to the General Counsel or his designee
(or, in the case of employees in the Office of Inspector General, the
Inspector General or his designee) with the recommendations of the
employee's supervisors. The General Counsel or his designee, in
consultation with the appropriate Assistant Administrator, Regional
Administrator, or Staff Office Director (or, in the case of employees in
the Office of Inspector General, the Inspector General or his designee),
determines whether compliance with the request would clearly be in the
interests of EPA and responds as soon as practicable.