[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1.61 Regional Offices.
Regional Administrators are responsible to the Administrator, within
the boundaries of their Regions, for the execution of the Regional
Programs of the Agency and such other responsibilities as may be
assigned. They serve as the Administrator's prinicipal representatives
in their Regions in contacts and relationships with Federal, State,
interstate and local agencies, industry, academic institutions, and
other public and private groups. Regional Administrators are responsible
for:
(a) Accomplishing national program objectives within the Regions as
established by the Administrator, Deputy Administrator, Assistant
Administrators, Associate Administrators, and Heads of Headquarters
Staff Offices;
(b) Developing, proposing, and implementing approved Regional
programs for comprehensive and integrated environmental protection
activities;
(c) Total resource management in their Regions within guidelines
provided by Headquarters;
(d) Conducting effective Regional enforcement and compliance
programs;
(e) Translating technical program direction and evaluation provided
by the various Assistant Administrators, Associate Administrators and
Heads of Headquarters Staff Offices, into effective operating programs
at the Regional level, and assuring that such programs are executed
efficiently;
(f) Exercising approval authority for proposed State standards and
implementation plans; and
(g) Providing for overall and specific evaluations of Regional
programs, both internal Agency and State activities.
PART 2--PUBLIC INFORMATION--Table of Contents
Subpart A--Requests for Information
Sec.