[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 2.402 Policy on presentation of testimony and production of documents.
(a) With the approval of the cognizant Assistant Administrator,
Office Director, Staff Office Director or Regional Administrator or his
designee, EPA employees (as defined in 40 CFR 3.102 (a) and (b)) may
testify at the request of another Federal agency, or, where it is in the
interests of EPA, at the request of a State or local government or State
legislative committee.
(b) Except as permitted by paragraph (a) of this section, no EPA
employee may provide testimony or produce documents in any proceeding to
which this subpart applies concerning information acquired in the course
of performing official duties or because of the employee's official
relationship with EPA, unless authorized by the General Counsel or his
designee under Secs. 2.403 through 2.406.