[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 6.301 Landmarks, historical, and archeological sites.
EPA is subject to the requirements of the Historic Sites Act of
1935, 16 U.S.C. 461 et seq., the National Historic Preservation Act of
1966, as amended, 16 U.S.C. 470 et seq., the Archaeological and Historic
Preservation Act of 1974,
[[Page 82]]
16 U.S.C. 469 et seq., and Executive Order 11593, entitled ``Protection
and Enhancement of the Cultural Environment.'' These statutes,
regulations and executive orders establish review procedures independent
of NEPA requirements.
(a) National natural landmarks. Under the Historic Sites Act of
1935, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to designate areas as
national natural landmarks for listing on the National Registry of
Natural Landmarks. In conducting an environmental review of a proposed
EPA action, the responsible official shall consider the existence and
location of natural landmarks using information provided by the National
Park Service pursuant to 36 CFR 62.6(d) to avoid undesirable impacts
upon such landmarks.
(b) Historic, architectural, archeological, and cultural sites.
Under section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act and
Executive Order 11593, if an EPA undertaking affects any property with
historic, architectural, archeological or cultural value that is listed
on or eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places,
the responsible official shall comply with the procedures for
consultation and comment promulgated by the Advisory Council on Historic
Preservation in 36 CFR part 800. The responsible official must identify
properties affected by the undertaking that are potentially eligible for
listing on the National Register and shall request a determination of
eligibility from the Keeper of the National Register, Department of the
Interior, under the procedures in 36 CFR part 63.
(c) Historic, prehistoric and archeological data. Under the
Archeological and Historic Preservation Act, if an EPA activity may
cause irreparable loss or destruction of significant scientific,
prehistoric, historic or archeological data, the responsible official or
the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to undertake data recovery
and preservation activities. Data recovery and preservation activities
shall be conducted in accordance with implementing procedures
promulgated by the Secretary of the Interior. The National Park Service
has published technical standards and guidelines regarding archeological
preservation activities and methods at 48 FR 44716 (September 29, 1983).
[44 FR 64177, Nov. 6, 1979, as amended at 50 FR 26316, June 25, 1985]