[Title 40 CFR ]
Section 3 Policy
a. The Agency shall avoid wherever possible the long and short term
impacts associated with the destruction of wetlands and the occupancy
and modification of floodplains and wetlands, and avoid direct and
indirect support of floodplain and wetlands development wherever there
is a practicable alternative.
b. The Agency shall incorporate floodplain management goals and
wetlands protection considerations into its planning, regulatory, and
decisionmaking processes. It shall also promote the preservation and
restoration of floodplains so that their natural and beneficial values
can be realized. To the extent possible EPA shall:
(1) Reduce the hazard and risk of flood loss and wherever it is
possible to avoid direct or indirect adverse impact on floodplains;
(2) Where there is no practical alternative to locating in a
floodplain, minimize the impact of floods on human safety, health, and
welfare, as well as the natural environment;
(3) Restore and preserve natural and beneficial values served by
floodplains;
(4) Require the construction of EPA structures and facilities to be
in accordance with the standards and criteria, of the regulations
promulgated pursuant to the National Flood Insurance Program;
(5) Identify floodplains which require restoration and preservation
and recommend management programs necessary to protect these floodplains
and to include such considerations as part of on-going planning
programs; and
(6) Provide the public with early and continuing information
concerning floodplain management and with opportunities for
participating in decision making including the (evaluation of) tradeoffs
among competing alternatives.
c. The Agency shall incorporate wetlands protection considerations
into its planning, regulatory, and decisionmaking processes. It shall
minimize the destruction, loss, or degradation of wetlands and preserve
and enhance the natural and beneficial values of wetlands. Agency
activities shall continue to
[[Page 110]]
be carried out consistent with the Administrator's Decision Statement
No. 4 dated February 21, 1973 entitled ``EPA Policy to Protect the
Nation's Wetlands.''