[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 7.130 Actions available to EPA to obtain compliance.
(a) General. If compliance with this part cannot be assured by
informal means, EPA may terminate or refuse to award or to continue
assistance. EPA may also use any other means authorized by law to get
compliance, including a referral of the matter to the Department of
Justice.
(b) Procedure to deny, annul, suspend or terminate EPA assistance--
(1) OCR finding. If OCR determines that an applicant or recipient is not
in compliance with this part, and if compliance cannot be achieved
voluntarily, OCR
[[Page 123]]
shall make a finding of noncompliance. The OCR will notify the applicant
or recipient (by registered mail, return receipt requested) of the
finding, the action proposed to be taken, and the opportunity for an
evidentiary hearing.
(2) Hearing. (i) Within 30 days of receipt of the above notice, the
applicant or recipient shall file a written answer, under oath or
affirmation, and may request a hearing.
(ii) The answer and request for a hearing shall be sent by
registered mail, return receipt requested, to the Chief Administrative
Law Judge (ALJ) (A-110), United States Environmental Protection Agency,
401 M Street, SW., Washington, DC 20460. Upon receipt of a request for a
hearing, the ALJ will send the applicant or recipient a copy of the
ALJ's procedures. If the recipient does not request a hearing, it shall
be deemed to have waived its right to a hearing, and the OCR finding
shall be deemed to be the ALJ's determination.
(3) Final decision and disposition. (i) The applicant or recipient
may, within 30 days of receipt of the ALJ's determination, file with the
Administrator its exceptions to that determination. When such exceptions
are filed, the Administrator may, within 45 days after the ALJ's
determination, serve to the applicant or recipient, a notice that he/she
will review the determination. In the absence of either exceptions or
notice of review, the ALJ's determination shall constitute the
Administrator's final decision.
(ii) If the Administrator reviews the ALJ's determination, all
parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to file written
statements. A copy of the Administrator's decision will be sent to the
applicant or recipient.
(iii) If the Administrator's decision is to deny an application, or
annul, suspend or terminate EPA assistance, that decision becomes
effective thirty (30) days from the date on which the Administrator
submits a full written report of the circumstances and grounds for such
action to the Committees of the House and Senate having legislative
jurisdiction over the program or activity involved. The decision of the
Administrator shall not be subject to further administrative appeal
under EPA's General Regulation for Assistance Programs (40 CFR part 30,
subpart L).
(4) Scope of decision. The denial, annulment, termination or
suspension shall be limited to the particular applicant or recipient who
was found to have discriminated, and shall be limited in its effect to
the particular program or the part of it in which the discrimination was
found.