[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 102-36.320 May we transfer or donate excess personal property that has been determined appropriate for abandonment/destruction without GSA approval?
In lieu of abandonment/destruction, you may donate such excess
personal property only to a public body without going through GSA. A
public body is any department, agency, special purpose district, or
other instrumentality of a State or local government; any Indian tribe;
or any agency of the Federal Government. If you become aware of an
interest from an eligible non-profit organization (see part 101-44 of
this title) that is not a public body in acquiring the property, you
must contact the regional GSA Personal Property Management office and
implement donation procedures in accordance with part 101-44 of this
title.