[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 102-36.285 May we charge for personal property transferred to another Federal agency?
(a) When any one of the following conditions applies, you may
require and retain reimbursement for the excess personal property from
the recipient:
(1) Your agency has the statutory authority to require and retain
reimbursement for the property.
(2) You are transferring the property under the exchange/sale
authority.
(3) You had originally acquired the property with funds not
appropriated from the general fund of the Treasury or appropriated
therefrom but by law reimbursable from assessment, tax, or other
revenue. It is current executive branch policy that working capital fund
property shall be transferred without reimbursement.
(4) You or the recipient is the U.S. Postal Service.
(5) You or the recipient is the DC Government.
(6) You or the recipient is a wholly owned or mixed-ownership
Government corporation.
(b) You may charge for direct costs you incurred incident to the
transfer, such as packing, loading and shipping of the property. The
recipient is responsible for such charges unless you waive the amount
involved.
(c) You may not charge for overhead or administrative expenses or
the costs for care and handling of the property pending disposition.