[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 102-36.365 May we transfer or donate canines that have been used in the performance of law enforcement duties?
Yes, under Public Law 105-27 (111 Stat. 244), when the canine is no
longer needed for law enforcement duties, you may donate the canine to
an individual who has experience handling canines in the performance of
those official duties.
Disaster Relief Property