[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 102-118.35 What definitions apply to this part?
The following definitions apply to this part:
Agency means Executive agency, but does not include:
(1) A Government Controlled Corporation;
* * *
Standard carrier alpha code (SCAC) means an unique four-letter code
assigned to each TSP by the National Motor Freight Traffic Association,
Inc.
Statement of difference means a statement issued by an agency or its
designated audit contractor during a prepayment audit when they
determine that a TSP has billed the agency for more than the proper
amount for the services. This statement tells the TSP on the invoice,
the amount allowed and the basis for the proper charges. The statement
also cites the applicable rate references and other data relied on for
support. The agency issues a separate statement of difference for each
transportation transaction.
Statement of difference rebuttal means a document used by the agency
to respond to a TSP's claim about an improper reduction made against the
TSP's original bill by the paying agency.
Supplemental bill means a bill for services that the TSP submits to
the agency for additional payment after reimbursement for the original
bill. The need to submit a supplemental bill may occur due to an
incorrect first bill or due to charges which were not included on the
original bill.
Taxpayer identification number (TIN) means the number required by
the Internal Revenue Service to be used by the TSP in reporting income
tax or other returns. For a TSP, the TIN is an employer identification
number.
Transportation document (TD) means any executed agreement for
transportation service, such as a bill of lading (including a Government
Bill of Lading), a Government Transportation Request, or transportation
ticket.
Transportation service means service involved in the physical
movement
[[Page 58]]
(from one location to another) of products, people, household goods, and
any other objects by a TSP for an agency as well as activities directly
relating to or supporting that movement. Examples of this are storage,
crating, or connecting appliances.
Transportation service provider (TSP) means any party, person,
agent, or carrier that provides freight or passenger transportation and
related services to an agency. For a freight shipment this would include
packers, truckers, and storers. For passenger transportation this would
include airlines, travel agents and travel management centers.
Transportation service provider claim means any demand by the TSP
for amounts not included in the original bill that the TSP believes an
agency owes them. This includes amounts deducted or offset by an agency;
amounts previously refunded by the TSP, which they now believe they are
owed; and any subsequent bills from the TSP resulting from a transaction
that was pre- or postpayment audited by the GSA Audit Division.
Virtual GBL (VGBL) means the use of a unique GBL number on a
commercial document, which binds the TSP to the terms and conditions of
a GBL.
Note to Sec. 102-118.35: 49 U.S.C. 13102, et seq., defines
additional transportation terms not listed in this section.
Subpart B--Ordering and Paying for Transportation and Transportation
Services