[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 635.21 Gear operation and deployment restrictions.
(a) All Atlantic HMS fishing gears. (1) An Atlantic HMS harvested
from its management unit that is not retained must be released in a
manner that will ensure maximum probability of survival, but without
removing the fish from the water.
(2) If a billfish is caught by a hook, the fish must be released by
cutting the line near the hook or by using a dehooking device, in either
case without removing the fish from the water.
(b) General. No person shall use any gear to fish for Atlantic HMS
other than those gears specifically authorized in this part. A vessel
using or having on board in the Atlantic Ocean any unauthorized gear may
not have on board an Atlantic HMS.
(c) Pelagic longlines. For purposes of this part, a vessel is
considered to have pelagic longline gear on board when a power-operated
longline hauler, a mainline, high-flyers, floats capable of supporting
the mainline, and leaders (gangions) with hooks are on board. Removal of
any one of these elements constitutes removal of pelagic longline gear.
If a vessel issued a permit under this part is in a closed area
designated under paragraph (c)(2) of this section with pelagic longline
gear on board, it is a rebuttable presumption that fish on board such
vessel were taken with pelagic longline gear in the closed area.
(1) From August 1, 1999, through November 30, 2000, no person may
deploy a pelagic longline that is more than 24 nautical miles (44.5 km)
in length in the Mid-Atlantic Bight.
(2) If pelagic longline gear is on board a vessel issued a permit
under this part, persons aboard that vessel may not fish or deploy any
type of fishing gear in:
(i) The Northeastern United States closed area from June 1 through
June 30 each calendar year;
(ii) In the Charleston Bump closed area from February 1 through
April 30 each calendar year;
[[Page 226]]
(iii) In the Florida East Coast closed area at any time beginning at
12:01 a.m. on February 1, 2001; and,
(iv) In the DeSoto Canyon closed area at any time beginning at 12:01
a.m. on November 1, 2000.
(3) When a marine mammal or sea turtle is hooked or entangled by
pelagic longline gear, the operator of the vessel must immediately
release the animal, retrieve the pelagic longline gear, and move at
least 1 nm (2 km) from the location of the incident before resuming
fishing. Reports of marine mammal entanglements must be submitted to
NMFS consistent with regulations in Sec. 229.6 of this title.
(4) In the Gulf of Mexico: pelagic longline gear may not be fished
or deployed from a vessel issued a permit under this part with live bait
affixed to the hooks; and, a person aboard a vessel issued a permit
under this part that has pelagic longline gear on board shall not
maintain live baitfish in any tank or well on board the vessel and shall
not possess live baitfish, and shall not set up or attach an aeration or
water circulation device in or to any such tank or well. For the
purposes of this section, the Gulf of Mexico includes all waters of the
U.S. EEZ west and north of the boundary stipulated at 50 CFR 600.105(c).
(d) Authorized gear--(1) Atlantic tunas. A person that retains or
possesses an Atlantic bluefin tuna may not have on board a vessel or use
on board the vessel any gear other than that authorized for the category
for which the Atlantic tunas or HMS permit has been issued for such
vessel. When fishing for Atlantic tunas other than BFT, fishing gear
authorized for any Atlantic Tunas permit category may be used, except
that purse seine gear may be used only on board vessels permitted in the
Purse Seine category and pelagic longline gear may be used only on board
vessels issued an Atlantic Tunas Longline category tuna permit as well
as ILAPs or LAPs for both swordfish and sharks. When fishing for BFT, a
person must use only the gear types authorized for the Atlantic tunas or
HMS permit category of the fishing vessel:
(i) Angling. Rod and reel (including downriggers) and handline.
(ii) Charter/Headboat. Rod and reel (including downriggers), bandit
gear, and handline.
(iii) General. Rod and reel (including downriggers), handline,
harpoon, and bandit gear.
(iv) Harpoon. Harpoon.
(v) Longline. Longline.
(vi) Purse Seine. Purse seine.
(A) Mesh size. A purse seine used in directed fishing for BFT must
have a mesh size equal to or smaller than 4.5 inches (11.4 cm) in the
main body (stretched when wet) and must have at least 24-count thread
throughout the net.
(B) Inspection of purse seine vessels. Persons that own or operate a
purse seine vessel conducting a directed fishery for Atlantic tunas must
have their fishing gear inspected for mesh size by an enforcement agent
of NMFS prior to commencing fishing for the season in any fishery that
may result in the harvest of Atlantic tunas. Such persons must request
such inspection at least 24 hours before commencement of the first
fishing trip of the season. If NMFS does not inspect the vessel within
24 hours of such notification, the inspection requirement is waived. In
addition, at least 24 hours before commencement of offloading any BFT
after a fishing trip, such persons must request an inspection of the
vessel and catch by notifying NMFS. If, after notification by the
vessel, NMFS does not arrange to inspect the vessel and catch at
offloading, the inspection requirement is waived.
(vii) Trap. Pound net and fish weir.
(2) Billfish. (i) Persons may possess a blue marlin or white marlin
in or take a blue marlin or a white marlin from its management unit only
if it is harvested by rod and reel. Regardless of how taken, persons may
not possess a blue marlin or a white marlin in or take a blue marlin or
a white marlin from its management unit on board a vessel using or
having on board a pelagic longline.
(ii) Persons may possess or take a sailfish shoreward of the outer
boundary of the Atlantic EEZ only if it is harvested by rod and reel.
* * *