[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.725 General prohibitions.
It is unlawful for any person to do any of the following:
(a) Possess, have custody or control of, ship, transport, offer for
sale, sell, purchase, land, import, or export, any fish or parts thereof
* * *
(c) Fail to comply immediately with enforcement and boarding
procedures specified in Sec. 600.730.
(d) Refuse to allow an authorized officer to board a fishing vessel
or to enter areas of custody for purposes of conducting any search,
inspection, or seizure in connection with the enforcement of the
Magnuson-Stevens Act or any other statute administered by NOAA.
(e) Dispose of fish or parts thereof or other matter in any manner,
after any communication or signal from an authorized officer, or after
the approach by an authorized officer or an enforcement vessel or
aircraft.
(f) Assault, resist, oppose, impede, intimidate, threaten, or
interfere with any authorized officer in the conduct of any search,
inspection, or seizure in connection with enforcement of the Magnuson-
Stevens Act or any other statute administered by NOAA.
(g) Interfere with, delay, or prevent by any means, the apprehension
of another person, knowing that such person has committed any act
prohibited by the Magnuson-Stevens Act or any other statute administered
by NOAA.
(h) Resist a lawful arrest for any act prohibited under the
Magnuson-Stevens Act or any other statute administered by NOAA.
(i) Make any false statement, oral or written, to an authorized
officer concerning the taking, catching, harvesting, landing, purchase,
sale, offer of sale, possession, transport, import, export, or transfer
of any fish, or attempts to do any of the above.
(j) Interfere with, obstruct, delay, or prevent by any means an
investigation, search, seizure, or disposition of seized property in
connection with enforcement of the Magnuson-Stevens Act or any other
statute administered by NOAA.
(k) Fish in violation of the terms or conditions of any permit or
authorization issued under the Magnuson-Stevens Act or any other statute
administered by NOAA.
(l) Fail to report catches as required while fishing pursuant to an
exempted fishing permit.
(m) On a scientific research vessel, engage in fishing other than
recreational fishing authorized by applicable state or Federal
regulations.
(n) Trade, barter, or sell; or attempt to trade, barter, or sell
fish possessed or retained while fishing pursuant to an authorization
for an exempted educational activity.
(o) Harass or sexually harass an authorized officer or an observer.
(p) Fail to submit to a USCG safety examination when required by
NMFS pursuant to Sec. 600.746.
(q) Fail to display a Commercial Fishing Vessel Safety Examination
decal or a valid certificate of compliance or inspection pursuant to
Sec. 600.746.
(r) Fail to provide to an observer, a NMFS employee, or a designated
observer provider information that has been requested pursuant to
Sec. 600.746, or fail to allow an observer, a NMFS employee, or a
designated observer provider to inspect any item described at
Sec. 600.746.
(s) Fish without an observer when the vessel is required to carry an
observer.
(t) Assault, oppose, impede, intimidate, or interfere with a NMFS-
approved observer aboard a vessel.
(u) Prohibit or bar by command, impediment, threat, coercion, or
refusal of reasonable assistance, an observer from conducting his or her
duties aboard a vessel.
(v) The use of any gear or participation in a fishery not on the
following list of authorized fisheries and gear is prohibited after
December 1, 1999. A fish, regardless whether targeted, may
[[Page 77]]
be retained only if it is taken within a listed fishery, is taken with a
gear authorized for that fishery, and is taken in conformance with all
other applicable regulations. Listed gear can only be used in a manner
that is consistent with existing laws and regulations. The list of
fisheries and authorized gear does not, in any way, alter or supersede
any definitions or regulations contained elsewhere in this chapter. A
person or vessel is prohibited from engaging in fishing or employing
fishing gear when such fishing gear is prohibited or restricted by
regulation under an FMP or other applicable law. However, after December
1, 1999, an individual fisherman may notify the appropriate Council, or
the Director, in the case of Atlantic highly migratory species, of the
intent to use a gear or participate in a fishery not already on the
list. Ninety days after such notification, the individual may use the
gear or participate in that fishery unless regulatory action is taken to
prohibit the use of the gear or participate in the fishery (e.g.,
through emergency or interim regulations). The list of authorized
fisheries and gear is as follows:
Fishery Authorized gear types
I. New England Fishery Management Council (NEFMC)
1. Atlantic Sea Scallop Fishery (FMP):
A. Dredge fishery..................... A. Dredge.
B. Trawl fishery...................... B. Trawl.
C. Hand harvest fishery............... C. Hand harvest.
D. Recreational fishery............... D. Hand harvest.
2. Iceland Scallop Fishery (Non-FMP):
A. Dredge fishery..................... A. Dredge.
B. Trawl fishery...................... B. Trawl.
3. Atlantic Salmon Fishery (FMP)......... No harvest or possession in
the EEZ.
4. Striped Bass Fishery (Non-FMP)........ No harvest or possession in
the EEZ.
5. Northeast (NE) Multispecies Fishery
(FMP):
A. NE multispecies sink gillnet A. Gillnet.
fishery.
B. North Atlantic bottom trawl fishery B. Trawl.
* * *