[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.10 Definitions.
Unless defined otherwise in other parts of Chapter VI, the terms in
this chapter have the following meanings:
Administrator means the Administrator of NOAA (Under Secretary of
* * *
Pacific Insular Area for the harvest of tropical fish.
Anadromous species means species of fish that spawn in fresh or
estuarine waters of the United States and that migrate to ocean waters.
Angling means fishing for, attempting to fish for, catching or
attempting to catch fish by any person (angler) with a hook attached to
a line that is hand-held or by rod and reel made for this purpose.
Area of custody means any vessel, building, vehicle, live car,
pound, pier or dock facility where fish might be found.
Assistant Administrator means the Assistant Administrator for
Fisheries, NOAA, or a designee.
Atlantic tunas means bluefin, albacore, bigeye, skipjack, and
yellowfin tunas found in the Atlantic Ocean.
Atlantic Tunas Convention Act means the Atlantic Tunas Convention
Act of 1975, 16 U.S.C. 971-971h.
Authorized officer means:
(1) Any commissioned, warrant, or petty officer of the USCG;
(2) Any special agent or fishery enforcement officer of NMFS;
(3) Any officer designated by the head of any Federal or state
agency that has entered into an agreement with the Secretary and the
Commandant of the USCG to enforce the provisions of the Magnuson-Stevens
Act or any other statute administered by NOAA; or
(4) Any USCG personnel accompanying and acting under the direction
of any person described in paragraph (1) of this definition.
Authorized species means any species or species group that a foreign
vessel is authorized to retain in a joint venture by a permit issued
under Activity Code 4 as described by Sec. 600.501(c).
Bandit gear means vertical hook and line gear with rods that are
attached to the vessel when in use. Lines are retrieved by manual,
electric, or hydraulic reels.
Barrier net means a small-mesh net used to capture coral reef or
coastal pelagic fishes.
Bigeye tuna means the species Thunnus obesus, or a part thereof.
Billfish means blue marlin, longbill spearfish, sailfish, or white
marlin.
Bluefin tuna means the species Thunnus thynnus, or a part thereof.
Blue marlin means the species Makaira nigricans, or a part thereof.
Bully net means a circular frame attached at right angles to a pole
and supporting a conical bag of webbing.
Buoy gear means fishing gear consisting of a float and one or more
lines suspended therefrom. A hook or hooks are on the lines at or near
the end. The float and line(s) drift freely and are retrieved
periodically to remove catch and rebait hooks.
Carcass means a fish in whole condition or that portion of a fish
that has been gilled and/or gutted and the head and some or all fins
have been removed, but that is otherwise in whole condition.
Cast net means a circular net with weights attached to the
perimeter.
Catch limit means the total allowable harvest or take from a single
fishing trip or day, as defined in this section.
Catch, take, or harvest includes, but is not limited to, any
* * *
Exempted educational activity means an activity, conducted by an
educational institution accredited by a recognized national or
international accreditation body, of limited scope and duration, that is
otherwise prohibited by part 285 or chapter VI of this title, but that
is authorized by the appropriate Director or Regional Administrator for
educational purposes.
Exempted or experimental fishing means fishing from a vessel of the
United States that involves activities otherwise prohibited by part 285
or chapter VI of this title, but that are authorized under an exempted
fishing permit (EFP). These regulations refer exclusively to exempted
fishing. References in part 285 of this title and elsewhere in this
chapter to experimental fishing mean exempted fishing under this part.
Fillet means to remove slices of fish flesh from the carcass by cuts
made parallel to the backbone.
Fish means:
(1) When used as a noun, means any finfish, mollusk, crustacean, or
parts thereof, and all other forms of marine animal and plant life other
than marine mammals and birds.
(2) When used as a verb, means to engage in ``fishing,'' as defined
below.
[[Page 9]]
Fishery means:
(1) One or more stocks of fish that can be treated as a unit for
purposes of conservation and management and that are identified on the
basis of geographic, scientific, technical, recreational, or economic
characteristics, or method of catch; or
(2) Any fishing for such stocks.
Fishery management unit (FMU) means a fishery or that portion of a
fishery identified in an FMP relevant to the FMP's management
objectives. The choice of an FMU depends on the focus of the FMP's
objectives, and may be organized around biological, geographic,
economic, technical, social, or ecological perspectives.
Fishery resource means any fish, any stock of fish, any species of
fish, and any habitat of fish.
Fishing, or to fish means any activity, other than scientific
research conducted by a scientific research vessel, that involves:
(1) The catching, taking, or harvesting of fish;
(2) The attempted catching, taking, or harvesting of fish;
(3) Any other activity that can reasonably be expected to result in
the catching, taking, or harvesting of fish; or
(4) Any operations at sea in support of, or in preparation for, any
activity described in paragraphs (1), (2), or (3) of this definition.
Fishing vessel means any vessel, boat, ship, or other craft that is
used for, equipped to be used for, or of a type that is normally used
for:
(1) Fishing; or
(2) Aiding or assisting one or more vessels at sea in the
performance of any activity relating to fishing, including, but not
limited to, preparation, supply, storage, refrigeration, transportation,
or processing.
Fish weir means a large catching arrangement with a collecting
chamber that is made of non-textile material (wood, wicker) instead of
netting as in a pound net.
* * *