[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 635.71 Prohibitions.
In addition to the prohibitions specified in Sec. 600.725 of this
chapter, it is unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction of
the United States to violate any provision of this part, ATCA, the
* * *
to August 15, as specified in Sec. 635.27(a)(4).
(18) As a vessel with a Purse Seine category Atlantic tunas permit,
land BFT smaller than the large medium size class except as specified
under Sec. 635.23(e)(2).
(19) Fish for, retain, possess, or land a BFT when the fishery is
closed, as specified in Sec. 635.28(a), except as may be authorized for
catch and release under Sec. 635.26.
(20) Approach to within 100 yd (91.5 m) of the cork line of a purse
seine net used by a vessel fishing for Atlantic tuna, or for a purse
seine vessel to approach to within 100 yd (91.5 m) of a vessel actively
fishing for Atlantic tuna, except that two vessels that have Purse Seine
category Atlantic tuna permits may approach closer to each other.
(21) Transfer at sea an Atlantic tuna, except as may be authorized
for the transfer of BFT between purse seine vessels, as specified in
Sec. 635.29(a).
(22) As the owner or operator of a purse seine vessel, fail to
comply with the requirements for weighing, measuring, and information
collection specified in Sec. 635.30(a)(2).
(23) Fish for, catch, possess, or retain a BFT from the Gulf of
Mexico except as specified under Sec. 635.23(f)(1), or if taken
incidental to recreational fishing for other species and retained in
accordance with Sec. 635.23(b) and (c).
(24) Fail to comply with the restrictions on sale and purchase of an
Atlantic tuna, as specified in Secs. 635.5(b), 635.23, and 635.31(a).
(25) Fail to comply with the documentation requirements for imported
or exported BFT or BFT products, as specified in Sec. 635.42.
(26) Import a BFT or BFT product into the United States from Belize,
Panama, or Honduras other than as authorized in Sec. 635.45.
(27) For any person to refuse to provide information requested by
NMFS
[[Page 250]]
personnel or anyone collecting information for NMFS, under an agreement
or contract, relating to the scientific monitoring or management of
Atlantic tunas.
(c) Billfish. It is unlawful for any person or vessel subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States to:
(1) Retain a billfish on board a vessel with a pelagic longline on
board or harvested by gear other than rod and reel, as specified in
Sec. 635.21(d)(2).
(2) Transfer a billfish at sea, as specified in Sec. 635.29(a).
(3) Fail to maintain a billfish in the form specified in
Sec. 635.30(b).
(4) Sell or purchase a billfish, as specified in Sec. 635.31(b).
(5) Retain on board a vessel a longbill spearfish, or a blue marlin,
white marlin or sailfish that is less than the minimum size specified in
Sec. 635.20(d).
(d) Shark. It is unlawful for any person or vessel subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States to:
(1) Exceed a recreational retention limit for shark, as specified in
Sec. 635.22(c).
(2) Exceed a commercial retention limit for shark, as specified in
Sec. 635.24(a).
(3) Retain, possess, or land a shark of a species group when the
fishery for that species group is closed, as specified in
Sec. 635.28(b)(1) and (b)(2).
(4) Sell or purchase a shark of a species group when the fishery for
that species group is closed, as specified in Sec. 635.28(b)(3).
(5) Transfer a shark at sea, as specified in Sec. 635.29(b).
(6) Remove the fins from a shark listed in tables 1 and 2 in
appendix A to this part, and discard the remainder, or otherwise fail to
maintain a shark in its proper form, as specified in Sec. 635.30(c)(1)
through (c)(4).
(7) Have on board a fishing vessel, sell, or purchase shark fins
that are disproportionate to the weight of shark carcasses, as specified
in Sec. 635.30(c)(2) and (c)(3).
(8) Fail to have shark fins and carcasses weighed and recorded, as
specified in Sec. 635.30(c)(3).
(9) Fail to comply with the restrictions on sale and purchase of a
shark, as specified in Sec. 635.31(c).
(10) Retain, possess, sell, or purchase a prohibited shark.
(11) Falsify information submitted under Sec. 635.16(d)(2) or (d)(4)
in support of an application for an ILAP or an appeal of NMFS's denial
of an ILAP for shark.
(12) Fish for Atlantic sharks with unauthorized gear or possess
Atlantic sharks on board a vessel with unauthorized gear on board as
specified in Sec. 635.21(d)(3).
(13) Fish for Atlantic sharks with a gillnet or possess Atlantic
sharks on board a vessel with a gillnet on board, except as specified in
Sec. 635.21(d)(3).
(e) Swordfish. It is unlawful for any person or vessel subject to
the jurisdiction of the United States to:
(1) Purchase, barter for, or trade for a swordfish from the north or
south Atlantic swordfish stock or import a swordfish harvested from any
ocean area without a dealer permit, as specified in Sec. 635.4(g)(3).
(2) Fail to comply with the restrictions on use of a pelagic
longline specified in Sec. 635.21(b) and (c).
(3) When the directed fishery for swordfish is closed, exceed the
limits specified in Sec. 635.28(c)(1)(i) and (c)(1)(ii).
(4) When the incidental catch fishery for swordfish is closed,
possess, land, sell, or purchase a swordfish, as specified in
Sec. 635.28(c)(2).
(5) Transfer at sea a swordfish, as specified in Sec. 635.29(a).
(6) Fail to maintain a swordfish in the form specified in
Sec. 635.30(d).
(7) Fail to comply with the restrictions on sale and purchase of a
swordfish, as specified in Sec. 635.31(d).
(8) Fish for North Atlantic swordfish from, possess North Atlantic
swordfish on board, or land North Atlantic swordfish from a vessel using
or having on board gear other than pelagic longline or handgear.
(9) Fish for swordfish from the South Atlantic swordfish stock using
any gear other than pelagic longline.
(10) Fail to comply with the documentation requirements for the
importation of a swordfish, or part thereof, that is less than the
minimum size, as specified in Sec. 635.46.
* * *