[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 635.23 Retention limits for BFT.
The retention limits in this section are subject to the quotas and
closure provisions in Secs. 635.27 and 635.28.
(a) General category. (1) No person aboard a vessel that has a
General category Atlantic Tunas permit may possess, retain, land, or
sell a BFT in the school, large school, or small medium size class.
(2) On an RFD, no person aboard a vessel that has been issued a
General
[[Page 228]]
category Atlantic Tunas permit may fish for, possess, retain, land, or
sell a BFT of any size class, and tag-and-release fishing for BFT under
Sec. 635.26 is not authorized from such vessel. On days other than RFDs,
and when the General category is open, one large medium or giant BFT may
be caught and landed from such vessel per day. NMFS will annually
publish a schedule of RFDs in the Federal Register.
(3) Regardless of the length of a trip, no more than a single day's
retention limit of large medium or giant BFT may be possessed or
retained aboard a vessel that has a General category Atlantic Tunas
permit. On days other than RFDs, when the General category is open, no
person aboard such vessel may continue to fish, and the vessel must
immediately proceed to port once the applicable limit for large medium
or giant BFT is retained.
(4) To provide for maximum utilization of the quota for BFT, NMFS
may increase or decrease the daily retention limit of large medium and
giant BFT over a range from zero (on RFDs) to a maximum of three per
vessel. Such increase or decrease will be based on a review of dealer
reports, daily landing trends, availability of the species on the
fishing grounds, and any other relevant factors. NMFS will adjust the
daily retention limit specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section by
filing with the Office of the Federal Register for publication
notification of the adjustment. Such adjustment will not be effective
until at least 3 calendar days after notification is filed with the
Office of the Federal Register for publication, except that previously
designated RFDs may be waived effective upon closure of the General
category fishery so that persons aboard vessels permitted in the General
category may conduct tag-and-release fishing for BFT under Sec. 635.26.
(b) Angling category. BFT may be retained and landed under the daily
limits and quotas applicable to the Angling category by persons aboard
vessels permitted in Atlantic tunas Angling category as follows:
(1) Large medium and giant BFT. (i) No large medium or giant BFT may
be retained, possessed, landed, or sold in the Gulf of Mexico, except
one per vessel per year may be landed if caught incidentally to fishing
for other species.
(ii) One per vessel per year may be retained, possessed, and landed
outside the Gulf of Mexico.
(iii) When a large medium or giant BFT has been caught and retained
under this paragraph (b)(1), no person aboard the vessel may continue to
fish, the vessel must immediately proceed to port, and no such BFT may
be sold or transferred to any person for a commercial purpose.
(2) School, large school, or small medium BFT. One per vessel per
day may be retained, possessed, or landed. Regardless of the length of a
trip, no more than a single day's allowable catch of school, large
school, or small medium BFT may be possessed or retained.
(3) Changes to retention limits. To provide for maximum utilization
of the quota for BFT spread over the longest period of time, NMFS may
increase or decrease the retention limit for any size class BFT or
change a vessel trip limit to an angler limit and vice versa. Such
increase or decrease will be based on a review of daily landing trends,
availability of the species on the fishing grounds, and any other
relevant factors. NMFS will adjust the daily retention limit specified
in paragraph (b)(2) of this section by filing with the Office of the
Federal Register for publication notification of the adjustment. Such
adjustment will not be effective until at least 3 calendar days after
notification is filed with the Office of the Federal Register for
publication.
(c) HMS or Tunas Charter/Headboat. Persons aboard a vessels
permitted in Atlantic HMS or Tunas Charter/Headboat category may retain
and land BFT under the daily limits and quotas applicable to the Angling
category or the General category as follows:
(1) When fishing in the Gulf of Mexico, the restrictions applicable
to the Angling category specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section
apply.
(2) When fishing other than in the Gulf of Mexico when the fishery
for the General category is closed, the restrictions applicable to the
Angling category specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(3) of this
section apply.
[[Page 229]]
(3) When fishing other than in the Gulf of Mexico and when the
fishery under the General category has not been closed under
Sec. 635.28, a person aboard a vessel that has an HMS or Atlantic Tunas
Charter/Headboat permit may fish under either the retention limits
applicable to the General category specified in paragraphs (a)(2) and
(a)(3) of this section or the retention limits applicable to the Angling
category specified in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section. The
size category of the first BFT retained will determine the fishing
category applicable to the vessel that day.
(d) Harpoon category. Persons aboard a vessel permitted in the
Atlantic Tunas Harpoon category may retain, possess, or land multiple
giant BFTs per day. An incidental catch of only one large medium BFT per
vessel per day may be retained, possessed, or landed.
(e) Purse Seine category. Persons aboard a vessel permitted in the
Atlantic Tunas Purse Seine category,
(1) May retain, possess, land, or sell large medium BFT in amounts
not exceeding 15 percent, by weight, of the giant BFT landed on that
trip, provided that the total amount of large medium BFT landed by that
vessel during the fishing year does not exceed 10 percent, by weight, of
* * *