[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.350 National Standard 9--Bycatch.
(a) Standard 9. Conservation and management measures shall, to the
extent practicable:
(1) Minimize bycatch; and
(2) To the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality
* * *
bycatch and bycatch mortality to the extent practicable. When
appropriate, management measures, such as at-sea monitoring programs,
should be developed to meet these information needs.
(2) For each management measure, assess the effects on the amount
and type of bycatch and bycatch mortality in the fishery. Most
conservation and management measures can affect the amounts of bycatch
or bycatch mortality in a fishery, as well as the extent to which
further reductions in bycatch are practicable. In analyzing measures,
including the status quo, Councils should assess the impacts of
minimizing bycatch and bycatch mortality, as well as consistency of the
selected measure with other national standards and applicable laws. The
benefits of minimizing bycatch to the extent practicable should be
identified and an assessment of the impact of the selected measure on
bycatch and bycatch mortality provided. Due to limitations on the
information available, fishery managers may not be able to generate
precise estimates of bycatch and bycatch mortality or other effects for
each alternative. In the absence of quantitative estimates of the
impacts of each alternative, Councils may use qualitative measures.
Information on the amount and type of bycatch should be summarized in
the SAFE reports.
(3) Select measures that, to the extent practicable, will minimize
bycatch and bycatch mortality. (i) A determination of whether a
conservation and management measure minimizes bycatch or bycatch
mortality to the extent practicable, consistent with other national
standards and maximization of net benefits to the Nation, should
consider the following factors:
(A) Population effects for the bycatch species.
[[Page 43]]
(B) Ecological effects due to changes in the bycatch of that species
(effects on other species in the ecosystem).
(C) Changes in the bycatch of other species of fish and the
resulting population and ecosystem effects.
(D) Effects on marine mammals and birds.
(E) Changes in fishing, processing, disposal, and marketing costs.
(F) Changes in fishing practices and behavior of fishermen.
(G) Changes in research, administration, and enforcement costs and
management effectiveness.
(H) Changes in the economic, social, or cultural value of fishing
activities and nonconsumptive uses of fishery resources.
(I) Changes in the distribution of benefits and costs.
(J) Social effects.
(ii) The Councils should adhere to the precautionary approach found
in the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
Code of Conduct for Responsible Fisheries (Article 6.5), which is
available from the Director, Publications Division, FAO, Viale delle
Terme di Caracalla, 00100 Rome, Italy, when faced with uncertainty
concerning any of the factors listed in this paragraph (d)(3).
(4) Monitor selected management measures. Effects of implemented
* * *