[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.325 National Standard 4--Allocations.
(a) Standard 4. Conservation and management measures shall not
discriminate between residents of different states. If it becomes
necessary to allocate or assign fishing privileges among various U.S.
* * *
should relate the recommended allocations to the FMP's objectives and OY
specification, and discuss the factors listed in paragraph (c)(3) of
this section.
(3) Factors in making allocations. An allocation of fishing
privileges must be fair and equitable, must be reasonably calculated to
promote conservation, and must avoid excessive shares. These tests are
explained in paragraphs (c)(3)(i) through (c)(3)(iii) of this section:
(i) Fairness and equity. (A) An allocation of fishing privileges
should be rationally connected to the achievement of OY or with the
furtherance of a legitimate FMP objective. Inherent in an allocation is
the advantaging of one group to the detriment of another. The motive for
making a particular allocation should be justified in terms of the
objectives of the FMP; otherwise, the disadvantaged user groups or
individuals would suffer without cause. For instance, an FMP objective
to preserve the economic status quo cannot be achieved by excluding a
group of long-time participants in the fishery. On the other hand, there
is a rational connection between an objective of harvesting shrimp at
their maximum size and closing a nursery area to trawling.
(B) An allocation of fishing privileges may impose a hardship on one
group if it is outweighed by the total benefits received by another
group or groups. An allocation need not preserve the status quo in the
fishery to qualify as ``fair and equitable,'' if a restructuring of
fishing privileges would maximize overall benefits. The Council should
make an initial estimate of the relative benefits and hardships imposed
by the allocation, and compare its consequences with those of
alternative allocation schemes, including the status quo. Where
relevant, judicial guidance and government policy concerning the rights
of treaty Indians and aboriginal Americans must be considered in
determining whether an allocation is fair and equitable.
(ii) Promotion of conservation. Numerous methods of allocating
fishing privileges are considered ``conservation and management''
measures under section 303 of the Magnuson-Stevens Act. An allocation
scheme may promote conservation by encouraging a rational, more easily
managed use of the resource. Or, it may promote conservation (in the
* * *
market mix, price, or economic or social benefit of the product. To the
extent that rebuilding plans or other conservation and management
measures that reduce the overall harvest in a fishery are necessary, any
harvest restrictions or recovery benefits must be allocated fairly and
equitably among the commercial, recreational, and charter fishing
sectors of the fishery.
(iii) Avoidance of excessive shares. An allocation scheme must be
designed to deter any person or other entity from acquiring an excessive
share of fishing privileges, and to avoid creating conditions fostering
inordinate control, by buyers or sellers, that would not otherwise
exist.
(iv) Other factors. In designing an allocation scheme, a Council
should consider other factors relevant to the FMP's objectives. Examples
are economic and social consequences of the scheme, food production,
consumer interest, dependence on the fishery by present participants and
coastal communities, efficiency of various types of gear used in the
fishery, transferability of effort to and impact on other fisheries,
opportunity for new participants to enter the fishery, and enhancement
of opportunities for recreational fishing.
[61 FR 32540, June 24, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 24234, May 1, 1998]