[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.350 National Standard 9--Bycatch.
(a) Standard 9. Conservation and management measures shall, to the
extent practicable:
(1) Minimize bycatch; and
(2) To the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality
* * *
the bycatch effects of existing and planned conservation and management
measures. Bycatch can, in two ways, impede efforts to protect marine
ecosystems and achieve sustainable fisheries and the full benefits they
can provide to the Nation. First, bycatch can increase substantially the
uncertainty concerning total fishing-related mortality, which makes it
more difficult to assess the status of stocks, to set the appropriate OY
and define overfishing levels, and to ensure that OYs are attained and
overfishing levels are not exceeded. Second, bycatch may also preclude
other more productive uses of fishery resources.
(c) Definition--Bycatch. The term ``bycatch'' means fish that are
harvested in a fishery, but that are not sold or kept for personal use.
Bycatch
[[Page 42]]
includes the discard of whole fish at sea or elsewhere, including
economic discards and regulatory discards, and fishing mortality due to
an encounter with fishing gear that does not result in capture of fish
(i.e., unobserved fishing mortality). Bycatch does not include any fish
that legally are retained in a fishery and kept for personal, tribal, or
cultural use, or that enter commerce through sale, barter, or trade.
Bycatch does not include fish released alive under a recreational catch-
and-release fishery management program. A catch-and-release fishery
management program is one in which the retention of a particular species
is prohibited. In such a program, those fish released alive would not be
considered bycatch. Bycatch also does not include Atlantic highly
migratory species harvested in a commercial fishery that are not
regulatory discards and that are tagged and released alive under a
scientific tag-and-release program established by the Secretary.
(d) Minimizing bycatch and bycatch mortality. The priority under
this standard is first to avoid catching bycatch species where
practicable. Fish that are bycatch and cannot be avoided must, to the
extent practicable, be returned to the sea alive. Any proposed
conservation and management measure that does not give priority to
avoiding the capture of bycatch species must be supported by appropriate
analyses. In their evaluation, the Councils must consider the net
benefits to the Nation, which include, but are not limited to: Negative
impacts on affected stocks; incomes accruing to participants in directed
fisheries in both the short and long term; incomes accruing to
participants in fisheries that target the bycatch species; environmental
consequences; non-market values of bycatch species, which include non-
consumptive uses of bycatch species and existence values, as well as
recreational values; and impacts on other marine organisms. To evaluate
conservation and management measures relative to this and other national
standards, as well as to evaluate total fishing mortality, Councils
must--
(1) Promote development of a database on bycatch and bycatch
mortality in the fishery to the extent practicable. A review and, where
necessary, improvement of data collection methods, data sources, and
applications of data must be initiated for each fishery to determine the
amount, type, disposition, and other characteristics of bycatch and
bycatch mortality in each fishery for purposes of this standard and of
section 303(a)(11) and (12) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act. Bycatch should
be categorized to focus on management responses necessary to minimize
bycatch and bycatch mortality to the extent practicable. When
appropriate, management measures, such as at-sea monitoring programs,
should be developed to meet these information needs.
(2) For each management measure, assess the effects on the amount
and type of bycatch and bycatch mortality in the fishery. Most
conservation and management measures can affect the amounts of bycatch
or bycatch mortality in a fishery, as well as the extent to which
further reductions in bycatch are practicable. In analyzing measures,
including the status quo, Councils should assess the impacts of
minimizing bycatch and bycatch mortality, as well as consistency of the
selected measure with other national standards and applicable laws. The
benefits of minimizing bycatch to the extent practicable should be
identified and an assessment of the impact of the selected measure on
bycatch and bycatch mortality provided. Due to limitations on the
information available, fishery managers may not be able to generate
precise estimates of bycatch and bycatch mortality or other effects for
each alternative. In the absence of quantitative estimates of the
impacts of each alternative, Councils may use qualitative measures.
Information on the amount and type of bycatch should be summarized in
the SAFE reports.
(3) Select measures that, to the extent practicable, will minimize
bycatch and bycatch mortality. (i) A determination of whether a
conservation and management measure minimizes bycatch or bycatch
mortality to the extent practicable, consistent with other national
standards and maximization of net benefits to the Nation, should
consider the following factors:
(A) Population effects for the bycatch species.
[[Page 43]]
(B) Ecological effects due to changes in the bycatch of that species
(effects on other species in the ecosystem).
(C) Changes in the bycatch of other species of fish and the
resulting population and ecosystem effects.
(D) Effects on marine mammals and birds.
(E) Changes in fishing, processing, disposal, and marketing costs.
(F) Changes in fishing practices and behavior of fishermen.
(G) Changes in research, administration, and enforcement costs and
management effectiveness.
(H) Changes in the economic, social, or cultural value of fishing
activities and nonconsumptive uses of fishery resources.
* * *