[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.405 Types of statistics covered.
NOAA is authorized under the Magnuson-Stevens Act and other statutes
to collect proprietary or confidential commercial or financial
information. This part applies to all pertinent data required to be
submitted to the Secretary with respect to any FMP including, but not
limited to, information regarding the type and quantity of fishing gear
used, catch by species in numbers of fish or weight thereof, areas in
[[Page 45]]
which fishing occurred, time of fishing, number of hauls, and the
estimated processing capacity of, and the actual processing capacity
utilized by, U.S. fish processors.
[61 FR 32540, June 24, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 7075, Feb. 12, 1998]