[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.325 National Standard 4--Allocations.
(a) Standard 4. Conservation and management measures shall not
discriminate between residents of different states. If it becomes
necessary to allocate or assign fishing privileges among various U.S.
* * *
fishermen living in the state closest to it, because they would have to
travel farther to an open area, but the closure could be justified under
Standard 4 as a conservation measure with no discriminatory intent.
(c) Allocation of fishing privileges. An FMP may contain management
measures that allocate fishing privileges if such measures are necessary
or helpful in furthering legitimate objectives or in achieving the OY,
and if the measures conform with paragraphs (c)(3)(i) through
(c)(3)(iii) of this section.
(1) Definition. An ``allocation'' or ``assignment'' of fishing
privileges is a direct and deliberate distribution of the opportunity to
participate in a fishery among identifiable, discrete user groups or
individuals. Any management measure (or lack of management) has
incidental allocative effects, but only those measures that result in
direct distributions of fishing privileges will be judged against the
allocation requirements of Standard 4. Adoption of an FMP that merely
perpetuates existing fishing practices may result in an allocation, if
those practices directly distribute the opportunity to participate in
the fishery. Allocations of fishing privileges include, for example,
per-vessel catch limits, quotas by vessel class and gear type, different
quotas or fishing seasons for recreational and commercial fishermen,
[[Page 36]]
assignment of ocean areas to different gear users, and limitation of
permits to a certain number of vessels or fishermen.
(2) Analysis of allocations. Each FMP should contain a description
and analysis of the allocations existing in the fishery and of those
made in the FMP. The effects of eliminating an existing allocation
system should be examined. Allocation schemes considered, but rejected
by the Council, should be included in the discussion. The analysis
should relate the recommended allocations to the FMP's objectives and OY
specification, and discuss the factors listed in paragraph (c)(3) of
this section.
(3) Factors in making allocations. An allocation of fishing
* * *
furtherance of a legitimate FMP objective. Inherent in an allocation is
the advantaging of one group to the detriment of another. The motive for
making a particular allocation should be justified in terms of the
objectives of the FMP; otherwise, the disadvantaged user groups or
individuals would suffer without cause. For instance, an FMP objective
to preserve the economic status quo cannot be achieved by excluding a
group of long-time participants in the fishery. On the other hand, there
is a rational connection between an objective of harvesting shrimp at
their maximum size and closing a nursery area to trawling.
(B) An allocation of fishing privileges may impose a hardship on one
group if it is outweighed by the total benefits received by another
group or groups. An allocation need not preserve the status quo in the
fishery to qualify as ``fair and equitable,'' if a restructuring of
fishing privileges would maximize overall benefits. The Council should
make an initial estimate of the relative benefits and hardships imposed
by the allocation, and compare its consequences with those of
alternative allocation schemes, including the status quo. Where
relevant, judicial guidance and government policy concerning the rights
of treaty Indians and aboriginal Americans must be considered in
determining whether an allocation is fair and equitable.
(ii) Promotion of conservation. Numerous methods of allocating
fishing privileges are considered ``conservation and management''
measures under section 303 of the Magnuson-Stevens Act. An allocation
scheme may promote conservation by encouraging a rational, more easily
managed use of the resource. Or, it may promote conservation (in the
sense of wise use) by optimizing the yield in terms of size, value,
market mix, price, or economic or social benefit of the product. To the
extent that rebuilding plans or other conservation and management
* * *