[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.415 Access to statistics.
(a) General. In determining whether to grant a request for access to
confidential data, the following information will be taken into
consideration (also see Sec. 600.130):
(1) The specific types of data required.
(2) The relevance of the data to conservation and management issues.
(3) The duration of time access will be required: continuous,
infrequent, or one-time.
(4) An explanation of why the availability of aggregate or non-
confidential summaries of data from other sources would not satisfy the
requested needs.
(b) Federal employees. Statistics submitted as a requirement of an
FMP and that reveal the identity of the submitter will only be
accessible to the following:
(1) Personnel within NMFS responsible for the collection,
processing, and storage of the statistics.
(2) Federal employees who are responsible for FMP development,
monitoring, and enforcement.
(3) Personnel within NMFS performing research that requires
confidential statistics.
(4) Other NOAA personnel on a demonstrable need-to-know basis.
(5) NOAA/NMFS contractors or grantees who require access to
confidential statistics to perform functions authorized by a Federal
contract or grant.
(c) State personnel. Upon written request, confidential statistics
will only be accessible if:
(1) State employees demonstrate a need for confidential statistics
for use in fishery conservation and management.
(2) The state has entered into a written agreement between the
Assistant Administrator and the head of the state's agency that manages
marine and/or anadromous fisheries. The agreement shall contain a
finding by the Assistant Administrator that the state has
confidentiality protection authority comparable to the Magnuson-Stevens
Act and that the state will exercise this authority to limit subsequent
access and use of the data to fishery management and monitoring
purposes.
(d) Councils. Upon written request by the Council Executive
Director, access to confidential data will be granted to:
(1) Council employees who are responsible for FMP development and
monitoring.
(2) A Council for use by the Council for conservation and management
purposes, with the approval of the Assistant Administrator. In addition
to the information described in paragraph (a) of this section, the
Assistant Administrator will consider the following in deciding whether
to grant access:
(i) The possibility that Council members might gain personal or
competitive advantage from access to the data.
[[Page 46]]
(ii) The possibility that the suppliers of the data would be placed
at a competitive disadvantage by public disclosure of the data at
Council meetings or hearings.
(3) A contractor of the Council for use in such analysis or studies
necessary for conservation and management purposes, with approval of the
Assistant Administrator and execution of an agreement with NMFS as
described by NOAA Administrative Order (NAO) 216-100.
(e) Prohibitions. Persons having access to these data are prohibited
from unauthorized use or disclosure and are subject to the provisions of
18 U.S.C. 1905, 16 U.S.C. 1857, and NOAA/NMFS internal procedures,
including NAO 216-100.
[61 FR 32540, June 24, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 7075, Feb. 12, 1998]