[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 648.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) This part implements the fishery management plans (FMPs) for the
Atlantic mackerel, squid, and butterfish fisheries (Atlantic Mackerel,
Squid, and Butterfish FMP); Atlantic salmon (Atlantic Salmon FMP); the
Atlantic sea scallop fishery (Atlantic Sea Scallop FMP (Scallop FMP));
the Atlantic surf clam and ocean quahog fisheries (Atlantic Surf Clam
and Ocean Quahog FMP); the Northeast multispecies and monkfish fisheries
(NE Multispecies FMP) and (Monkfish FMP); the summer flounder, scup, and
black sea bass fisheries (Summer Flounder, Scup, and Black Sea Bass
FMP); the Atlantic bluefish fishery (Atlantic Bluefish FMP); and the
spiny dogfish fishery (Spiny Dogfish FMP). These FMPs and the
regulations in this part govern the conservation and management of the
above named fisheries of the Northeastern United States.
(b) This part governs domestic fishing only. Foreign fishing is
governed under subpart F of part 600 of this chapter.
[61 FR 34968, July 3, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 43424, Aug. 23, 1996; 62
FR 13299, Mar. 20, 1997; 65 FR 1568, Jan. 11, 2000]