[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 648.9 VMS requirements.
(a) Approval. The Regional Administrator will annually approve VMSs
that meet the minimum performance criteria specified in paragraph (b) of
this section. Any changes to the performance criteria will be published
annually in the Federal Register and a list of approved VMSs will be
published in the Federal Register upon addition or deletion of a VMS
from the list. In the event that a VMS is deleted from the list, vessel
owners that purchased a VMS unit that is part of that VMS prior to
publication of the revised
[[Page 287]]
list will be considered to be in compliance with the requirement to have
an approved unit, unless otherwise notified by the Regional
Administrator.
(b) Minimum VMS performance criteria. The basic required features of
the VMS are as follows:
(1) The VMS shall be tamper proof, i.e., shall not permit the input
of false positions; furthermore, if a system uses satellites to
determine position, satellite selection should be automatic to provide
an optimal fix and should not be capable of being manually overridden by
any person aboard a fishing vessel or by the vessel owner.
(2) The VMS shall be fully automatic and operational at all times,
regardless of weather and environmental conditions, unless exempted
under paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(3) The VMS shall be capable of tracking vessels in all U.S. waters
in the Atlantic Ocean from the shoreline of each coastal state to a line
215 nm offshore and shall provide position accuracy to within 400 m
(1,300 ft).
(4) The VMS shall be capable of transmitting and storing information
including vessel identification, date, time, and latitude/longitude.
(5) The VMS shall provide accurate hourly position transmissions
every day of the year unless exempted under paragraph (c)(2) of this
section. In addition, the VMS shall allow polling of individual vessels
or any set of vessels at any time and receive position reports in real
time. For the purposes of this specification, ``real time'' shall
constitute data that reflect a delay of 15 minutes or less between the
displayed information and the vessel's actual position.
(6) The VMS shall be capable of providing network message
communications between the vessel and shore. The VMS shall allow NMFS to
initiate communications or data transfer at any time.
(7) The VMS vendor shall be capable of transmitting position data to
a NMFS-designated computer system via a modem at a minimum speed of 9600
baud. Transmission shall be in a file format acceptable to NMFS.
(8) The VMS shall be capable of providing vessel locations relative
to international boundaries and fishery management areas.
(9) The VMS vendor shall be capable of archiving vessel position
histories for a minimum of 1 year and providing transmission to NMFS of
specified portions of archived data in response to NMFS requests and in
a variety of media (tape, floppy, etc.).
(c) Operating requirements. (1) All required VMS units must transmit
a signal indicating the vessel's accurate position at least every hour,
24 hours a day, unless such vessel is exempted under paragraph (c)(2) of
this section.
(2) Power Down Exemption. (i) Any vessel required to have on board a
fully operational VMS unit at all times, as specified in paragraph
(b)(2) of this section, is exempt from this requirement provided:
(A) The vessel will be continuously out of the water for more than
72 consecutive hours; and
(B) A valid letter of exemption obtained pursuant to paragraph
(c)(2)(ii) of this section has been issued to the vessel and is on board
the vessel and the vessel is in compliance with all conditions and
requirements of said letter.
(ii) Letter of Exemption--(A) Application. A vessel owner may apply
for a letter of exemption from the operating requirements specified in
paragraph (c)(1) of this section for his/her vessel by sending a written
request to the Regional Administrator and providing the following:
Sufficient information to determine that the vessel will be out of the
water for more than 72 continuous hours; the location of the vessel
during the time an exemption is sought; and the exact time period for
which an exemption is needed (i.e., the time the VMS will be turned off
and turned on again).
(B) Issuance. Upon receipt of an application, the Regional
Administrator may issue a letter of exemption to the vessel if it is
determined that the vessel owner provided sufficient information as
required under paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(A) of this section and that the
issuance of the letter of exemption will not jeopardize accurate
monitoring of the vessel's DAS. Upon written request, the Regional
Administrator may
[[Page 288]]
change the time period for which the exemption was granted.
(d) Presumption. If a VMS unit fails to transmit an hourly signal of
a vessel's position, the vessel shall be deemed to have incurred a DAS,
or fraction thereof, for as long as the unit fails to transmit a signal,
unless a preponderance of evidence shows that the failure to transmit
was due to an unavoidable malfunction or disruption of the transmission
that occurred while the vessel was declared out of the scallop fishery
or NE multispecies or monkfish fishery, as applicable, or was not at
sea.
(e) Replacement. Should a VMS unit require replacement, a vessel
owner must submit documentation to the Regional Administrator, within 3
days of installation and prior to the vessel's next trip, verifying that
the new VMS unit is an operational, approved system as described under
paragraph (a) of this section.
(f) Access. As a condition to obtaining a limited access scallop or
multispecies permit, all vessel owners must allow NMFS, the USCG, and
their authorized officers or designees access to the vessel's DAS and
location data obtained from its VMS at the time of or after its
transmission to the vendor or receiver, as the case may be.
(g) Tampering. Tampering with a VMS, a VMS unit, or a VMS signal, is
* * *