[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 622.7 Prohibitions.
In addition to the general prohibitions in Sec. 600.725 of this
chapter, it is unlawful for any person to do any of the following:
(a) Engage in an activity for which a valid Federal permit, license,
or endorsement is required under Sec. 622.4 without such permit,
license, or endorsement.
(b) Falsify information on an application for a permit, license, or
endorsement or submitted in support of such application, as specified in
Sec. 622.4(b), (g), (p), or (q), or in Sec. 622.18.
(c) Fail to display a permit, license, or endorsement, as specified
in Sec. 622.4(i).
(d) Falsify or fail to maintain, submit, or provide information or
fail to comply with inspection requirements or restrictions, as
specified in Sec. 622.5(a) through (f).
(e) Fail to make a fish, or parts thereof, available for inspection,
as specified in Sec. 622.5(e).
(f) Falsify or fail to display and maintain vessel and gear
identification, as specified in Sec. 622.6 (a) and (b).
(g) Fail to comply with any requirement or restriction regarding ITQ
coupons, as specified in Sec. 622.15(c)(3), (c)(5), (c)(6), or (c)(7).
(h) Possess wreckfish as specified in Sec. 622.15(c)(4), receive
wreckfish except as specified in Sec. 622.15(c)(7), or offload a
wreckfish except as specified in Sec. 622.15 (d)(3) and (d)(4).
(i) Transfer--
(1) A wreckfish, as specified in Sec. 622.15(d)(1);
(2) A limited-harvest species, as specified in Sec. 622.32(c)
introductory text;
(3) A species/species group subject to a bag limit, as specified
Sec. 622.39(a)(1);
(4) South Atlantic snapper-grouper from a vessel with unauthorized
gear on board, as specified in Sec. 622.41(d)(2)(iii); or
(5) A species subject to a commercial trip limit, as specified in
Sec. 622.44.
(j) Use or possess prohibited gear or methods or possess fish in
association with possession or use of prohibited gear, as specified in
Sec. 622.31.
(k) Fish for, harvest, or possess a prohibited species, or a
limited-harvest species in excess of its limitation, sell or purchase
such species, fail to comply with release requirements, or molest or
strip eggs from a Caribbean spiny lobster, as specified in Sec. 622.32.
(l) Fish in violation of the prohibitions, restrictions, and
requirements applicable to seasonal and/or area closures, including but
not limited to: Prohibition of all fishing, gear restrictions,
restrictions on take or retention of fish, fish release requirements,
and
[[Page 153]]
restrictions on use of an anchor or grapple, as specified in
Sec. 622.33, Sec. 622.34, or Sec. 622.35, or as may be specified under