[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.320 National Standard 3--Management Units.
(a) Standard 3. To the extent practicable, an individual stock of
fish shall be managed as a unit throughout its range, and interrelated
stocks of fish shall be managed as a unit or in close coordination.
(b) General. The purpose of this standard is to induce a
comprehensive approach to fishery management. The geographic scope of
the fishery, for planning purposes, should cover the entire range of the
stocks(s) of fish, and not be overly constrained by political
boundaries. Wherever practicable, an FMP should seek to manage
interrelated stocks of fish.
(c) Unity of management. Cooperation and understanding among
entities concerned with the fishery (e.g., Councils, states, Federal
Government, international commissions, foreign nations) are vital to
effective management. Where management of a fishery involves multiple
in the development of an FMP. Where a range overlaps Council areas, one
FMP to cover the entire range is preferred. The Secretary designates
which Council(s) will prepare the FMP, under section 304(f) of the
Magnuson-Stevens Act.
(d) Management unit. The term ``management unit'' means a fishery or
that portion of a fishery identified in an FMP as relevant to the FMP's
management objectives.
(1) Basis. The choice of a management unit depends on the focus of
the FMP's objectives, and may be organized around biological,
geographic, economic, technical, social, or ecological perspectives. For
example:
(i) Biological--could be based on a stock(s) throughout its range.
(ii) Geographic--could be an area.
(iii) Economic--could be based on a fishery supplying specific
product forms.
(iv) Technical--could be based on a fishery utilizing a specific
gear type or similar fishing practices.
(v) Social--could be based on fishermen as the unifying element,
such as when the fishermen pursue different species in a regular pattern
throughout the year.
(vi) Ecological--could be based on species that are associated in
the ecosystem or are dependent on a particular habitat.
(2) Conservation and management measures. FMPs should include
conservation and management measures for that part of the management
unit within U.S. waters, although the Secretary can ordinarily implement
them only within the EEZ. The measures need not be identical for each
geographic area within the management unit, if the FMP justifies the
differences. A management unit may contain, in addition to regulated
species, stocks of fish for which there is not enough information
available to specify MSY and OY or to establish management measures, so
that data on these species may be collected under the FMP.
(e) Analysis. To document that an FMP is as comprehensive as
practicable, it should include discussions of the following:
(1) The range and distribution of the stocks, as well as the
patterns of fishing effort and harvest.
[[Page 35]]
(2) Alternative management units and reasons for selecting a
particular one. A less-than-comprehensive management unit may be
justified if, for example, complementary management exits or is planned
for a separate geographic area or for a distinct use of the stocks, or
if the unmanaged portion of the resource is immaterial to proper
management.
(3) Management activities and habitat programs of adjacent states
and their effects on the FMP's objectives and management measures. Where
state action is necessary to implement measures within state waters to
achieve FMP objectives, the FMP should identify what state action is
necessary, discuss the consequences of state inaction or contrary
action, and make appropriate recommendations. The FMP should also
discuss the impact that Federal regulations will have on state
management activities.
(4) Management activities of other countries having an impact on the
fishery, and how the FMP's management measures are designed to take into
account these impacts. International boundaries may be dealt with in
several ways. For example:
(i) By limiting the management unit's scope to that portion of the
stock found in U.S. waters;
(ii) By estimating MSY for the entire stock and then basing the
determination of OY for the U.S. fishery on the portion of the stock
within U.S. waters; or
(iii) By referring to treaties or cooperative agreements.
[61 FR 32540, June 24, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 24234, May 1, 1998]