[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.330 National Standard 5--Efficiency.
(a) Standard 5. Conservation and management measures shall, where
practicable, consider efficiency in the
[[Page 37]]
utilization of fishery resources; except that no such measure shall have
economic allocation as its sole purpose.
(b) Efficiency in the utilization of resources--(1) General. The
term ``utilization'' encompasses harvesting, processing, marketing, and
non-consumptive uses of the resource, since management decisions affect
all sectors of the industry. In considering efficient utilization of
fishery resources, this standard highlights one way that a fishery can
contribute to the Nation's benefit with the least cost to society: Given
a set of objectives for the fishery, an FMP should contain management
measures that result in as efficient a fishery as is practicable or
desirable.
(2) Efficiency. In theory, an efficient fishery would harvest the OY
with the minimum use of economic inputs such as labor, capital,
interest, and fuel. Efficiency in terms of aggregate costs then becomes
a conservation objective, where ``conservation'' constitutes wise use of
all resources involved in the fishery, not just fish stocks.
(i) In an FMP, management measures may be proposed that allocate
fish among different groups of individuals or establish a system of
property rights. Alternative measures examined in searching for an
efficient outcome will result in different distributions of gains and
burdens among identifiable user groups. An FMP should demonstrate that
management measures aimed at efficiency do not simply redistribute gains
and burdens without an increase in efficiency.
(ii) Management regimes that allow a fishery to operate at the
lowest possible cost (e.g., fishing effort, administration, and
enforcement) for a particular level of catch and initial stock size are
considered efficient. Restrictive measures that unnecessarily raise any
of those costs move the regime toward inefficiency. Unless the use of
inefficient techniques or the creation of redundant fishing capacity
contributes to the attainment of other social or biological objectives,
an FMP may not contain management measures that impede the use of cost-
effective techniques of harvesting, processing, or marketing, and should
avoid creating strong incentives for excessive investment in private
sector fishing capital and labor.
(c) Limited access. A ``system for limiting access,'' which is an
optional measure under section 303(b) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, is a
type of allocation of fishing privileges that may be considered to
contribute to economic efficiency or conservation. For example, limited
access may be used to combat overfishing, overcrowding, or
overcapitalization in a fishery to achieve OY. In an unutilized or
underutilized fishery, it may be used to reduce the chance that these
conditions will adversely affect the fishery in the future, or to
provide adequate economic return to pioneers in a new fishery. In some
cases, limited entry is a useful ingredient of a conservation scheme,
because it facilitates application and enforcement of other management
measures.
(1) Definition. Limited access (or limited entry) is a management
technique that attempts to limit units of effort in a fishery, usually
for the purpose of reducing economic waste, improving net economic
return to the fishermen, or capturing economic rent for the benefit of
the taxpayer or the consumer. Common forms of limited access are
licensing of vessels, gear, or fishermen to reduce the number of units
of effort, and dividing the total allowable catch into fishermen's
quotas (a stock-certificate system). Two forms (i.e., Federal fees for
licenses or permits in excess of administrative costs, and taxation) are
not permitted under the Magnuson-Stevens Act, except for fees allowed
under section 304(d)(2).
(2) Factors to consider. The Magnuson-Stevens Act ties the use of
limited access to the achievement of OY. An FMP that proposes a limited
access system must consider the factors listed in section 303(b)(6) of
the Magnuson-Stevens Act and in Sec. 600.325(c)(3). In addition, it
should consider the criteria for qualifying for a permit, the nature of
the interest created, whether to make the permit transferable, and the
Magnuson-Stevens Act's limitations on returning economic rent to the
public under section 304(d). The FMP should also discuss the costs of
achieving an appropriate distribution of fishing privileges.
[[Page 38]]
(d) Analysis. An FMP should discuss the extent to which
overcapitalization, congestion, economic waste, and inefficient
techniques in the fishery reduce the net benefits derived from the
management unit and prevent the attainment and appropriate allocation of
OY. It should also explain, in terms of the FMP's objectives, any
restriction placed on the use of efficient techniques of harvesting,
processing, or marketing. If, during FMP development, the Council
considered imposing a limited-entry system, the FMP should analyze the
Council's decision to recommend or reject limited access as a technique
to achieve efficient utilization of the resources of the fishing
industry.
(e) Economic allocation. This standard prohibits only those measures
that distribute fishery resources among fishermen on the basis of
economic factors alone, and that have economic allocation as their only
purpose. Where conservation and management measures are recommended that
would change the economic structure of the industry or the economic
conditions under which the industry operates, the need for such measures
must be justified in light of the biological, ecological, and social
objectives of the FMP, as well as the economic objectives.
[61 FR 32540, June 24, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 7075, Feb. 12, 1998; 63
FR 24234, May 1, 1998]