[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.310 National Standard 1--Optimum Yield.
(a) Standard 1. Conservation and management measures shall prevent
overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the OY from each
* * *
(ii) ``Overfishing'' occurs whenever a stock or stock complex is
subjected to a rate or level of fishing mortality that jeopardizes the
capacity of a stock or stock complex to produce MSY on a continuing
basis.
(iii) In the Magnuson-Stevens Act, the term ``overfished'' is used
in two senses: First, to describe any stock or stock complex that is
subjected to a rate or level of fishing mortality meeting the criterion
in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section, and second, to describe any
stock or stock complex whose size is sufficiently small that a change in
management practices is required in order to achieve an appropriate
level and rate of rebuilding. To avoid confusion, this section uses
``overfished'' in the second sense only.
(2) Specification of status determination criteria. Each FMP must
specify, to the extent possible, objective and measurable status
determination criteria for each stock or stock complex covered by that
FMP and provide an analysis of how the status determination criteria
were chosen and how they relate to reproductive potential. Status
determination criteria must be expressed in a way that enables the
Council and the Secretary to monitor the stock or stock complex and
determine annually whether overfishing is occurring and whether the
stock or stock complex is overfished. In all cases, status determination
criteria must specify both of the following:
(i) A maximum fishing mortality threshold or reasonable proxy
* * *
maximum fishing mortality threshold (from below), the purpose of the
action is to prevent this threshold from being reached.
(iv) If the stock or stock complex is approaching the minimum stock
size threshold (from above), the purpose of the action is to prevent
this threshold from being reached.
(4) Constraints on Council action. (i) In cases where overfishing is
occurring, Council action must be sufficient to end overfishing.
(ii) In cases where a stock or stock complex is overfished, Council
action must specify a time period for rebuilding the stock or stock
complex that satisfies the requirements of section 304(e)(4)(A) of the
Magnuson-Stevens Act.
(A) A number of factors enter into the specification of the time
period for rebuilding:
(1) The status and biology of the stock or stock complex;
(2) Interactions between the stock or stock complex and other
components of the marine ecosystem (also referred to as ``other
environmental conditions'');
(3) The needs of fishing communities;
(4) Recommendations by international organizations in which the
United States participates; and
(5) Management measures under an international agreement in which
the United States participates.
(B) These factors enter into the specification of the time period
for rebuilding as follows:
(1) The lower limit of the specified time period for rebuilding is
determined by the status and biology of the stock or stock complex and
its interactions with other components of the marine ecosystem, and is
* * *
time period for rebuilding may be adjusted upward to the extent
warranted by the needs of fishing communities and recommendations by
international organizations in which the United States participates,
except that no such upward adjustment can exceed the rebuilding period
calculated in the absence of fishing mortality, plus one mean generation
time or equivalent period based on the species' life-history
characteristics. For example, suppose a stock could be rebuilt within 12
years in the absence of any fishing mortality, and has a mean generation
time of 8 years. The rebuilding period, in this case, could be as long
as 20 years.
(C) A rebuilding program undertaken after May 1, 1998 commences as
soon as the first measures to rebuild the stock or stock complex are
implemented.
(D) In the case of rebuilding plans that were already in place as of
May 1, 1998, such rebuilding plans must be reviewed to determine whether
they are in compliance with all requirements of the Magnuson-Stevens
Act, as amended by the Sustainable Fisheries Act.
(iii) For fisheries managed under an international agreement,
Council action must reflect traditional participation in the fishery,
relative to other nations, by fishermen of the United States.
(5) Interim measures. The Secretary, on his/her own initiative or in
response to a Council request, may implement interim measures to reduce
overfishing under section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, until such
* * *
procedural safeguards. A Council recommendation for interim measures
without notice-and-comment rulemaking will be considered favorably if
the short-term benefits of the measures in reducing overfishing outweigh
the value of advance notice, public comment, and deliberative
consideration of the impacts on participants in the fishery.
(f) OY--(1) Definitions. (i) The term ``optimum,'' with respect to
the yield from a fishery, means the amount of fish that will provide the
greatest overall benefit to the Nation, particularly with respect to
food production and recreational opportunities and taking into account
the protection of marine ecosystems; that is prescribed on the basis of
the MSY from the fishery, as reduced by any relevant economic, social,
or ecological factor; and, in the case of an overfished fishery, that
provides for rebuilding to a level consistent with producing the MSY in
such fishery.
(ii) In national standard 1, use of the phrase ``achieving, on a
continuing basis, the OY from each fishery'' means producing, from each
fishery, a long-term series of catches such that the average catch is
equal to the average OY and such that status determination criteria are
met.
(2) Values in determination. In determining the greatest benefit to
the Nation, these values that should be weighed are food production,
recreational opportunities, and protection afforded to marine
ecosystems. They should receive serious attention when considering the
* * *