[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.310 National Standard 1--Optimum Yield.
(a) Standard 1. Conservation and management measures shall prevent
overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the OY from each
fishery for the U.S. fishing industry.
(b) General. The determination of OY is a decisional mechanism for
resolving the Magnuson-Stevens Act's multiple purposes and policies,
implementing an FMP's objectives, and balancing the various interests
that comprise the national welfare. OY is based on MSY, or on MSY as it
may be reduced under paragraph (f)(3) of this section. The most
important limitation on the specification of OY is that the choice of OY
and the conservation and management measures proposed to achieve it must
prevent overfishing.
(c) MSY. Each FMP should include an estimate of MSY as explained in
this section.
(1) Definitions. (i) ``MSY'' is the largest long-term average catch
or yield
[[Page 26]]
that can be taken from a stock or stock complex under prevailing
ecological and environmental conditions.
(ii) ``MSY control rule'' means a harvest strategy which, if
implemented, would be expected to result in a long-term average catch
approximating MSY.
(iii) ``MSY stock size'' means the long-term average size of the
stock or stock complex, measured in terms of spawning biomass or other
appropriate units, that would be achieved under an MSY control rule in
which the fishing mortality rate is constant.
(2) Options in specifying MSY. (i) Because MSY is a theoretical
concept, its estimation in practice is conditional on the choice of an
MSY control rule. In choosing an MSY control rule, Councils should be
* * *
or stock complex were exploited at the maximum fishing mortality
threshold specified under paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section. Should
the actual size of the stock or stock complex in a given year fall below
this threshold, the stock or stock complex is considered overfished.
(3) Relationship of status determination criteria to other national
standards--(i) National standard 2. Status determination criteria must
be based on the best scientific information available (see
Sec. 600.315). When data are insufficient to estimate MSY, Councils
should base status determination criteria on reasonable proxies thereof
to the extent possible (also see paragraph (c)(3) of this section). In
cases where scientific data are severely limited, effort should also be
directed to identifying and gathering the needed data.
(ii) National standard 3. The requirement to manage interrelated
stocks of fish as a unit or in close coordination notwithstanding (see
Sec. 600.320), status determination criteria should generally be
specified in terms of the level of stock aggregation for which the best
scientific information is available (also see paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of
this section).
(iii) National standard 6. Councils must build into the status
determination criteria appropriate consideration of risk, taking into
account uncertainties in estimating harvest, stock conditions, life
history parameters, or the effects of environmental factors (see
Sec. 600.335).
(4) Relationship of status determination criteria to environmental
* * *
maximum fishing mortality threshold (from below), the purpose of the
action is to prevent this threshold from being reached.
(iv) If the stock or stock complex is approaching the minimum stock
size threshold (from above), the purpose of the action is to prevent
this threshold from being reached.
(4) Constraints on Council action. (i) In cases where overfishing is
occurring, Council action must be sufficient to end overfishing.
(ii) In cases where a stock or stock complex is overfished, Council
action must specify a time period for rebuilding the stock or stock
complex that satisfies the requirements of section 304(e)(4)(A) of the
Magnuson-Stevens Act.
(A) A number of factors enter into the specification of the time
period for rebuilding:
(1) The status and biology of the stock or stock complex;
(2) Interactions between the stock or stock complex and other
components of the marine ecosystem (also referred to as ``other
environmental conditions'');
(3) The needs of fishing communities;
(4) Recommendations by international organizations in which the
United States participates; and
(5) Management measures under an international agreement in which
the United States participates.
(B) These factors enter into the specification of the time period
for rebuilding as follows:
(1) The lower limit of the specified time period for rebuilding is
determined by the status and biology of the stock or stock complex and
its interactions with other components of the marine ecosystem, and is
* * *