[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.745 Scientific research activity, exempted fishing, and exempted educational activity.
(a) Scientific research activity. Nothing in this section is
intended to inhibit or
[[Page 86]]
* * *
(F) The activity proposed under the EFP could create a significant
enforcement problem.
(iv) The decision of a Regional Administrator or Director to grant
or deny an EFP is the final action of NMFS. If the permit, as granted,
is significantly different from the original application, or is denied,
NMFS may publish notification in the Federal Register describing the
exempted fishing to be conducted under the EFP or the reasons for
denial.
(v) The Regional Administrator or Director may attach terms and
conditions to the EFP consistent with the purpose of the exempted
fishing, including, but not limited to:
(A) The maximum amount of each regulated species that can be
harvested and landed during the term of the EFP, including trip
limitations, where appropriate.
(B) The number, size(s), name(s), and identification number(s) of
the vessel(s) authorized to conduct fishing activities under the EFP.
(C) The time(s) and place(s) where exempted fishing may be
conducted.
(D) The type, size, and amount of gear that may be used by each
vessel operated under the EFP.
(E) The condition that observers, a vessel monitoring system, or
other electronic equipment be carried on board vessels operated under an
EFP, and any necessary conditions, such as predeployment notification
requirements.
(F) Reasonable data reporting requirements.
(G) Other conditions as may be necessary to assure compliance with
the purposes of the EFP, consistent with the objectives of the FMP and
other applicable law.
(H) Provisions for public release of data obtained under the EFP
that are consistent with NOAA confidentiality of statistics procedures
at set out in subpart E. An applicant may be required to waive the right
to confidentiality of information gathered while conducting exempted
fishing as a condition of an EFP.
(4) Duration. Unless otherwise specified in the EFP or a superseding
notice or regulation, an EFP is effective for no longer than 1 year,
unless revoked, suspended, or modified. EFPs may be renewed following
the application procedures in this section.
(5) Alteration. Any permit that has been altered, erased, or
mutilated is invalid.
(6) Transfer. EFPs issued under this section are not transferable or
assignable. An EFP is valid only for the vessel(s) for which it is
issued.
(7) Inspection. Any EFP issued under this section must be carried on
board the vessel(s) for which it was issued. The EFP must be presented
for inspection upon request of any authorized officer.
(8) Sanctions. Failure of a permittee to comply with the terms and
conditions of an EFP may be grounds for revocation, suspension, or
modification of the EFP with respect to all persons and vessels
conducting activities under the EFP. Any action taken to revoke,
suspend, or modify an EFP for enforcement purposes will be governed by
15 CFR part 904, subpart D.
(c) Reports. (1) Persons conducting scientific research activity are
requested to submit a copy of any cruise report or other publication
created as a result of the cruise, including the amount, composition,
and disposition of their catch, to the appropriate Science and Research
Director.
(2) Persons fishing under an EFP are required to report their
catches to the appropriate Regional Administrator or Director, as
specified in the EFP.
(d) Exempted educational activities--(1) General. A NMFS Regional
Administrator or Director may authorize, for educational purposes, the
target or incidental harvest of species managed under an FMP or fishery
regulations that would otherwise be prohibited. The decision of a
Regional Administrator or Director to grant or deny an exempted
educational activity authorization is the final action of NMFS. Exempted
educational activities may not be conducted unless authorized in writing
by a Regional Administrator or Director in accordance with the criteria
and procedures specified in this section. Such authorization will be
issued without charge.
(2) Application. An applicant for an exempted educational activity
authorization shall submit to the appropriate
[[Page 89]]
Regional Administrator or Director, at least 15 days before the desired
effective date of the authorization, a written application that
includes, but is not limited to, the following information:
(i) The date of the application.
(ii) The applicant's name, mailing address, and telephone number.
(iii) A brief statement of the purposes and goals of the exempted
educational activity for which authorization is requested, including a
general description of the arrangements for disposition of all species
collected.
(iv) Evidence that the sponsoring institution is a valid educational
institution, such as accreditation by a recognized national or
international accreditation body.
(v) The scope and duration of the activity.
(vi) For each vessel to be covered by the authorization:
(A) A copy of the U.S. Coast Guard documentation, state license, or
registration of the vessel, or the information contained on the
appropriate document.
(B) The current name, address, and telephone number of the owner and
master, if not included on the document provided for the vessel.
(vii) The species and amounts expected to be caught during the
exempted educational activity.
(viii) For each vessel covered by the authorization, the approximate
time(s) and place(s) fishing will take place, and the type, size, and
amount of gear to be used.
(ix) The signature of the applicant.
(x) The Regional Administrator or Director may request from an
applicant additional information necessary to make the determinations
required under this section. An incomplete application will not be
considered until corrected in writing.
(3) Issuance. (i) The Regional Administrator or Director, as
appropriate, will review each application and will make a determination
* * *