[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.345 National Standard 8--Communities.
(a) Standard 8. Conservation and management measures shall,
consistent with the conservation requirements of the Magnuson-Stevens
Act (including the prevention of overfishing and rebuilding of
overfished stocks), take into account the importance of fishery
resources to fishing communities in order to:
(1) Provide for the sustained participation of such communities; and
(2) To the extent practicable, minimize adverse economic impacts on
such communities.
(b) General. (1) This standard requires that an FMP take into
account the importance of fishery resources to fishing communities. This
consideration, however, is within the context of the conservation
requirements of the Magnuson-Stevens Act. Deliberations regarding the
importance of fishery resources to affected fishing communities,
therefore, must not compromise the achievement of conservation
requirements and goals of the FMP. Where the preferred alternative
negatively affects the sustained participation of fishing communities,
the FMP should discuss the rationale for selecting this alternative over
another with a lesser impact on fishing communities. All other things
being equal, where two alternatives achieve similar conservation goals,
the alternative that provides the greater potential for sustained
participation of such communities and minimizes the adverse economic
impacts on such communities would be the preferred alternative.
(2) This standard does not constitute a basis for allocating
resources to a specific fishing community nor for providing preferential
treatment based on residence in a fishing community.
(3) The term ``fishing community'' means a community that is
substantially dependent on or substantially engaged in the harvest or
processing of fishery resources to meet social and economic needs, and
includes fishing vessel owners, operators, and crew, and fish processors
that are based in such communities. A fishing community is a social or
economic group whose members reside in a specific location and
[[Page 41]]
share a common dependency on commercial, recreational, or subsistence
fishing or on directly related fisheries-dependent services and
industries (for example, boatyards, ice suppliers, tackle shops).
(4) The term ``sustained participation'' means continued access to
the fishery within the constraints of the condition of the resource.
(c) Analysis. (1) FMPs must examine the social and economic
importance of fisheries to communities potentially affected by
management measures. For example, severe reductions of harvests for
conservation purposes may decrease employment opportunities for
fishermen and processing plant workers, thereby adversely affecting
their families and communities. Similarly, a management measure that
results in the allocation of fishery resources among competing sectors
of a fishery may benefit some communities at the expense of others.
(2) An appropriate vehicle for the analyses under this standard is
the fishery impact statement required by section 303(a)(9) of the
Magnuson-Stevens Act. Qualitative and quantitative data may be used,
including information provided by fishermen, dealers, processors, and
fisheries organizations and associations. In cases where data are
severely limited, effort should be directed to identifying and gathering
needed data.
(3) To address the sustained participation of fishing communities
that will be affected by management measures, the analysis should first
identify affected fishing communities and then assess their differing
levels of dependence on and engagement in the fishery being regulated.
The analysis should also specify how that assessment was made. The best
available data on the history, extent, and type of participation of
these fishing communities in the fishery should be incorporated into the
social and economic information presented in the FMP. The analysis does
not have to contain an exhaustive listing of all communities that might
fit the definition; a judgment can be made as to which are primarily
affected. The analysis should discuss each alternative's likely effect
on the sustained participation of these fishing communities in the
fishery.
(4) The analysis should assess the likely positive and negative
social and economic impacts of the alternative management measures, over
both the short and the long term, on fishing communities. Any particular
management measure may economically benefit some communities while
adversely affecting others. Economic impacts should be considered both
for individual communities and for the group of all affected communities
identified in the FMP. Impacts of both consumptive and non-consumptive
uses of fishery resources should be considered.
(5) A discussion of social and economic impacts should identify
those alternatives that would minimize adverse impacts on these fishing
communities within the constraints of conservation and management goals
of the FMP, other national standards, and other applicable law.
[63 FR 24234, May 1, 1998]