[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 635.22 Recreational retention limits.
(a) General. Recreational retention limits apply to a longbill
spearfish taken or possessed shoreward of the outer boundary of the
Atlantic EEZ, to a shark taken from or possessed in the Atlantic EEZ,
and to a yellowfin tuna taken from or possessed in the Atlantic Ocean.
The operator of a vessel for which a retention limit applies is
responsible for the vessel retention limit and the cumulative retention
limit based on the number of persons aboard. Federal recreational
retention limits may not be combined with any recreational retention
limit applicable in state waters. The recreational retention limit for
sharks applies to a person who fishes in any manner, except to a person
aboard a vessel who has been issued a vessel permit under Sec. 635.4 for
Atlantic sharks. The recreational retention limit for yellowfin tuna
applies to a person who fishes in any manner, except to a person aboard
a vessel who has been issued a vessel permit under Sec. 635.4 for
Atlantic tunas in any category other than Angling or Charter/Headboat.
(b) Billfish. No longbill spearfish from the management unit may be
possessed shoreward of the outer boundary of the EEZ.
(c) Sharks. One shark from either the large coastal, small coastal
or pelagic group may be retained per vessel per trip, subject to the
size limits described in Sec. 635.20(d), and, in addition, one Atlantic
sharpnose shark may be retained per person per trip. Regardless of the
length of a trip, no more than one Atlantic sharpnose shark per person
may be possessed on board a vessel. No prohibited sharks listed in table
1(d) of appendix A to this part may be retained.
(d) Yellowfin tuna. Three yellowfin tunas per person per day may be
retained. Regardless of the length of a trip, no more than three
yellowfin tuna per person may be possessed on board a vessel.
[64 FR 29135, May 28, 1999, as amended at 64 FR 37704, July 13, 1999]