[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.4 Grand Canyon National Park.
(a) Commercial passenger-carrying motor vehicles. The prohibition
against the commercial transportation of passengers by motor vehicles to
Grand Canyon National Park contained in Sec. 5.4 of this chapter shall
* * *
park is an incident to such tour, carrying only round-trip passengers
traveling from the point of origin of the tour, will be accorded
admission to the park.
(b) Colorado whitewater boat trips. The following regulations shall
apply to all persons using the waters of, or Federally owned land
administered by the National Park Service, along the Colorado River
within Grand Canyon National Park, upstream from Diamond Creek at
approximately river mile 226:
(1) No person shall operate a vessel engaging in predominantly
upstream travel or having a total horsepower in excess of 55.
(2) U.S. Coast Guard approved life preservers must be worn by every
person while on the river or while lining or portaging near rough water.
One extra preserver must be carried for each ten (10) persons.
(3) No person shall conduct, lead, or guide a river trip unless such
person possesses a permit issued by the Superintendent, Grand Canyon
National Park. The National Park Service reserves the right to limit the
number of such permits issued, or the number of persons traveling on
trips authorized by such permits when, in the opinion of the National
Park Service, such limitations are necessary in the interest of public
safety or protection of the ecological and environmental values of the
area.
(i) The Superintendent shall issue a permit upon a determination
that the person leading, guiding, or conducting a river trip is
experienced in running rivers in white water navigation of similar
difficulty, and possesses appropriate equipment, which is identified in
the terms and conditions of the permit.
(ii) No person shall conduct, lead, guide, or outfit a commercial
river trip without first securing the above permit and possessing an
additional permit authorizing the conduct of a commercial or business
activity in the park.
(iii) An operation is commercial if any fee, charge or other
compensation is collected for conducting, leading, guiding, or
outfitting a river trip. A river trip is not commercial if there is a
bona fide sharing of actual expenses.
(4) All human waste will be taken out of the Canyon and deposited in
established receptacles, or will be disposed of by such means as is
determined by the Superintendent.
(5) No person shall take a dog, cat, or other pet on a river trip.
(6) The kindling of a fire is permitted only on beaches. The fire
must be completely extinguished only with water before abandoning the
area.
(7) Picnicking is permitted on beach areas along the Colorado River.
(8) Swimming and bathing are permitted except in locations
immediately above rapids, eddies and riffles or near rough water.
(9) Possession of a permit to conduct, guide, outfit, or lead a
river trip also authorizes camping along the Colorado River by persons
in the river trip party, except on lands within the Hualapai Indian
Reservation which are administered by the Hualapai Tribal Council;
Provided, however, That no person shall camp at Red Wall Cavern, Elves
Chasm, the mouth of Havasu Creek, or along the Colorado River bank
between the mouth of the Paria River and the Navajo Bridge.
(10) All persons issued a river trip permit shall comply with all
the terms and conditions of the permit.
(c) Immobilized and legally inoperative vehicles. (1) An immobilized
vehicle is a motor vehicle which is not capable of moving under its own
power due to equipment malfunction or deficiency. This term shall also
include trailers whose wheels have been removed or which, for other
reasons, cannot be immediately towed from their location, excluding
trailers being used as residences which are occupying sites designated
for this purpose by the Superintendent. A legally inoperative vehicle is
a motor vehicle capable of movement under its own power, but not
licensed to legally operate on roads.
(2) Leaving, storing, or placing upon federally owned lands within
the park
[[Page 57]]
any immobilized or legally inoperative vehicle for a period exceeding 30
days is prohibited, except under the terms of a permit issued by the
Superintendent.
(3) A revocable permit for an immobilized or legally inoperative
vehicle may be issued without fee by the Superintendent for a specific
period of time, upon a finding that the issuance of such a permit will
not interfere with park management or impair park resources.
(i) Any permit issued will be valid for the period stated on the
permit, unless otherwise revoked or terminated by the Superintendent,
and will state the name and address of the owner, the description of the
vehicle, and the exact location where it may be left, stored or placed.
(ii) The permittee will affix the permit securely and conspicuously
to the vehicle.
(iii) The permit shall be nontransferable.
(iv) Any person issued a permit shall comply with all terms and
conditions of the permit. Failure to do so will constitute cause for the
Superintendent to terminate the permit at any time.
(v) A permit may be revoked at any time for the convenience of the
National Park Service or upon a finding that continued authorization
under the permit would interfere with park management or impair park
resources.
(4) An immobilized or legally inoperative vehicle left in excess of
30 days without a permit will be removed at the owner's expense.
(5) An immobilized or legally inoperative vehicle constituting a
safety hazard, causing an obstruction to roads or trails, or interfering
with maintenance operations will be removed immediately at the owner's
expense. Such interference or impairment may include, but shall not be
limited to, the creation of a safety hazard, traffic congestion, visual
pollution, or fuel and lubricant drip pollution.
(6) The Superintendent shall have the right of inspection at all
* * *