[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 What terms do I need to know?
(a) The following definitions shall apply to this chapter, unless
modified by the definitions for a specific part or regulation:
Abandonment means the voluntary relinquishment of property with no
* * *
Hunting means taking or attempting to take wildlife, except
trapping.
Legislative jurisdiction means lands and waters under the exclusive
or concurrent jurisdiction of the United States.
Manual wheelchair means a device that is propelled by human power,
designed for and used by a mobility-impaired person.
Motorcycle means every motor vehicle having a seat for the use of
the rider and designed to travel on not more that three wheels in
contact with the ground, but excluding a tractor.
Motorized wheelchair means a self-propelled wheeled device, designed
solely for and used by a mobility-impaired person for locomotion, that
is both capable of and suitable for use in indoor pedestrian areas.
Motor vehicle means every vehicle that is self-propelled and every
vehicle that is propelled by electric power, but not operated on rails
or upon water, except a snowmobile and a motorized wheelchair.
National Park System (Park area) means any area of land and water
now or hereafter administered by the Secretary of the Interior through
the National Park Service for park, monument, historic, parkway,
recreational, or other purposes.
Net means a seine, weir, net wire, fish trap, or other implement
designed to entrap fish, except a hand-held landing net used to retrieve
fish taken by hook and line.
Nondeveloped area means all lands and waters within park areas other
than developed areas.
Operator means a person who operates, drives, controls, otherwise
has charge of or is in actual physical control of a mechanical mode of
transportation or any other mechanical equipment.
Other Federal reservations in the environs of the District of
Columbia means Federal areas, which are not under the administrative
jurisdiction of the National Park Service, located in Arlington,
Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William, and Stafford Counties and the City of
Alexandria in Virginia and Prince Georges, Charles, Anne Arundel, and
Montgomery Counties in Maryland, exclusive of military reservations,
unless the policing of military reservations by the U.S. Park Police is
specifically requested by the Secretary of Defense or a designee
thereof.
Pack animal means horses, burros, mules or other hoofed mammals when
designated as pack animals by the superintendent.
Park area. See the definition for National Park System in this
section.
Park road means the main-traveled surface of a roadway open to motor
vehicles, owned, controlled or otherwise administered by the National
Park Service.
Permit means a written authorization to engage in uses or activities
that are otherwise prohibited, restricted, or regulated.
[[Page 8]]
Person means an individual, firm, corporation, society, association,
partnership, or private or public body.
Personal watercraft refers to a vessel, usually less than 16 feet in
length, which uses an inboard, internal combustion engine powering a
* * *
State law means the applicable and nonconflicting laws, statutes,
regulations, ordinances, infractions and codes of the State(s) and
political subdivision(s) within whose exterior boundaries a park area or
a portion thereof is located.
Superintendent means the official in charge of a park area or an
authorized representative thereof.
Take or taking means to pursue, hunt, harass, harm, shoot, trap,
net, capture, collect, kill, wound, or attempt to do any of the above.
Traffic means pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, vehicles, and
other conveyances, either singly or together while using any road,
trail, street or other thoroughfare for purpose of travel.
Traffic control device means a sign, signal, marking or other device
placed or erected by, or with the concurrence of, the Superintendent for
the purpose of regulating, warning, guiding or otherwise controlling
traffic or regulating the parking of vehicles.
Trap means a snare, trap, mesh, wire or other implement, object or
mechanical device designed to entrap or kill animals other than fish.
Trapping means taking or attempting to take wildlife with a trap.
Underway means when a vessel is not at anchor, moored, made fast to
the shore or docking facility, or aground.
Unloaded, as applied to weapons and firearms, means that: (1) There
is no unexpended shell, cartridge, or projectile in any chamber or
cylinder of a
[[Page 9]]
firearm or in a clip or magazine inserted in or attached to a firearm;
(2) A muzzle-loading weapon does not contain gun powder in the pan,
or the percussion cap is not in place; and
(3) Bows, crossbows, spear guns or any implement capable of
discharging a missile or similar device by means of a loading or
discharging mechanism, when that loading or discharging mechanism is not
charged or drawn.
Vehicle means every device in, upon, or by which a person or
property is or may be transported or drawn on land, except snowmobiles
and devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary
rails or track.
Vessel means every type or description of craft, other than a
seaplane on the water, used or capable of being used as a means of
transportation on water, including a buoyant device permitting or
capable of free flotation.
Weapon means a firearm, compressed gas or spring-powered pistol or
rifle, bow and arrow, crossbow, blowgun, speargun, hand-thrown spear,
slingshot, irritant gas device, explosive device, or any other implement
designed to discharge missiles, and includes a weapon the possession of
which is prohibited under the laws of the State in which the park area
or portion thereof is located.
Wildlife means any member of the animal kingdom and includes a part,
product, egg or offspring thereof, or the dead body or part thereof,
except fish.
(b) In addition to the definitions in paragraph (a), for the purpose
of the regulations contained in parts 3 and 7 of this chapter, the
* * *