[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 2.12 Audio disturbances.
(a) The following are prohibited:
(1) Operating motorized equipment or machinery such as an electric
generating plant, motor vehicle, motorized toy, or an audio device, such
as a radio, television set, tape deck or musical instrument, in a
manner: (i) That exceeds a noise level of 60 decibels measured on the A-
weighted scale at 50 feet; or, if below that level, nevertheless; (ii)
makes noise which is unreasonable, considering the nature and purpose of
[[Page 22]]
the actor's conduct, location, time of day or night, purpose for which
the area was established, impact on park users, and other factors that
would govern the conduct of a reasonably prudent person under the
circumstances.
(2) In developed areas, operating a power saw, except pursuant to
the terms and conditions of a permit.
(3) In nondeveloped areas, operating any type of portable motor or
engine, or device powered by a portable motor or engine, except pursuant
to the terms and conditions of a permit. This paragraph does not apply
to vessels in areas where motor boating is allowed.
(4) Operating a public address system, except in connection with a
public gathering or special event for which a permit has been issued
pursuant to Sec. 2.50 or Sec. 2.51.
(b) Violation of the terms and conditions of a permit issued in
accordance with section is prohibited and may result in the suspension
or revocation of the permit.