[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 2.51 Public assemblies, meetings.
(a) Public assemblies, meetings, gatherings, demonstrations, parades
and other public expressions of views are allowed within park areas,
provided a permit therefor has been issued by the superintendent.
(b) An application for such a permit shall set forth the name of the
applicant; the date, time, duration, nature and place of the proposed
event; an estimate of the number of persons expected to attend; a
statement of equipment and facilities to be used and any other
information required by the permit application form.
(c) The superintendent shall, without unreasonable delay, issue a
permit on proper application unless:
(1) A prior application for a permit for the same time and place has
been made that has been or will be granted and the activities authorized
by that permit do not reasonably allow multiple occupancy of that
particular area; or
(2) It reasonably appears that the event will present a clear and
present danger to the public health or safety; or
(3) The event is of such nature or duration that it cannot
reasonably be accommodated in the particular location applied for,
considering such things as damage to park resources or facilities,
impairment of a protected area's atmosphere of peace and tranquillity,
interference with program activities, or impairment of public use
facilities.
(d) If a permit is denied, the applicant shall be so informed in
writing, with the reason(s) for the denial set forth.
(e) The superintendent shall designate on a map, that shall be
available in the office of the superintendent, the locations available
for public assemblies. Locations may be designated as not available only
if such activities would:
(1) Cause injury or damage to park resources; or
(2) Unreasonably impair the atmosphere of peace and tranquillity
maintained in wilderness, natural, historic or commemorative zones; or
(3) Unreasonably interfere with interpretive, visitor service, or
other program activities, or with the administrative activities of the
National Park Service; or
(4) Substantially impair the operation of public use facilities or
services of National Park Service concessioners or contractors; or
(5) Present a clear and present danger to the public health and
safety.
(f) The permit may contain such conditions as are reasonably
consistent with protection and use of the park area for the purposes for
which it is established. It may also contain reasonable limitations on
the equipment used and the time and area within which the event is
allowed.
(g) No permit shall be issued for a period in excess of 7 days,
provided that permits may be extended for like periods, upon a new
application, unless another applicant has requested use of
[[Page 30]]
the same location and multiple occupancy of that location is not
reasonably possible.
(h) It is prohibited for persons engaged in activities covered under
this section to obstruct or impede pedestrians or vehicles, or harass
park visitors with physical contact.
(i) A permit may be revoked under any of those conditions, as listed
in paragraph (c) of this section, that constitute grounds for denial of
a permit, or for violation of the terms and conditions of the permit.
Such a revocation shall be made in writing, with the reason(s) for
revocation clearly set forth, except under emergency circumstances, when
an immediate verbal revocation or suspension may be made to be followed
by written confirmation within 72 hours.
(j) Violation of the terms and conditions of a permit issued in
accordance with this section may result in the suspension or revocation
of the permit.