[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.33 Voyageurs National Park.
(a) Fishing. Unless otherwise designated, fishing in a manner
authorized under applicable State law is allowed.
(b) Snowmobiles. (1) The following lakes and trails within Voyageurs
National Park are open to snowmobile use:
(i) The frozen waters of Rainy, Kabetogama, Namakan, Mukooda, Little
Trout and Sand Point Lakes.
(ii) The Moose River Railroad Grade from the park boundary north to
Ash River, and then east to Moose Bay, Namakan Lake.
(iii) The portage trail between Grassy Bay and Little Trout Lake.
(iv) The Chain of Lakes Trail from its intersection with the Black
Bay to Moose Bay portage, across Locator, War Club, Quill, Loiten, and
Shoepack Lakes, to Kabetogama Lake.
(2) Snowmobile use is allowed across the following marked safety
portages: Black Bay to Moose Bay, Lost Bay to Saginaw Bay, Laurins Bay
to Kettle Falls, Squirrel Narrows, Squaw Narrows, Grassy Bay, Namakan
Narrows, Swansons Bay, Mukooda Lake to Sand Point Lake (north), Mukooda
Lake to Sand Point Lake (south), Mukooda Lake to Crane Lake, Tar Point,
Kohler Bay, and Sullivan Bay to Kabetogama Lake.
(3) The Superintendent may determine yearly opening and closing
dates for snowmobile use, and temporarily close trails or lake surfaces,
taking into consideration public safety, wildlife management, weather,
and park management objectives.
[[Page 97]]
(4) Maps showing the designated routes are available at park
headquarters and at ranger stations.
(5) Snowmobile use outside open designated routes and lake surfaces
is prohibited.
(c) Aircraft. (1) Aircraft may be operated on the entire water
surface and frozen lake surface of the following lakes, except as
restricted in paragrah (c)(4) of this section and Sec. 2.17 of this
chapter: Rainy, Kabetogama, Namakan, Sand Point, Locator, War Club,
Quill, Loiten, Shoepack, Little Trout and Mukooda.
(2) Approaches, landings and take-offs shall not be made within 500
feet of any developed facility, boat dock, float, pier, ramp or beach.
(3) Aircraft may taxi to and from a dock or ramp designated for
their use for the purpose of mooring and must be operated with due care
and regard for persons and property and in accordance with any posted
signs or waterway markers.
(4) Areas within the designated lakes may be closed to aircraft use
by the Superintendent taking into consideration public safety, wildlife
management, weather and park management objectives.
[49 FR 18450, Apr. 30, 1984, as amended at 56 FR 3421, Jan. 30, 1991; 60
FR 39258, Aug. 2, 1995]