[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.91 Whiskeytown Unit, Whiskeytown-Shasta-Trinity National Recreation Area.
(a) Water sanitation. (1) Vessels with marine toilets so constructed
as to permit wastes to be discharged directly into the water shall have
such facilities sealed to prevent discharge.
(2) Chemical or other type marine toilets with approved holding
tanks or storage containers will be permitted, but will be discharged or
emptied only at designated sanitary pumping stations.
(b) Overnight occupancy of a vessel on the Whiskeytown Lake is
prohibited.
(c) Powerless flight. The use of devices designed to carry persons
through the air in powerless flight is allowed at times and locations
designated by the superintendent, pursuant to the terms and conditions
of a permit.
(d) Gold Panning. (1) As used in this section, the term ``gold
panning'' means the attempted or actual removal of gold from a stream by
using either a metal or plastic gold pan and a trowel, spoon or other
digging implement having a blade surface not exceeding 4 inches wide and
8 inches long.
(2)(i) Unless otherwise designated by the superintendent, gold
panning is allowed on all streams. Streams, or portions thereof, that
are designated closed to gold panning are marked on a map available for
public inspection at the office of the superintendent, or by the posting
of signs, or both.
(ii) Prior to engaging in gold panning, a person shall register
with, and pay a special recreation permit fee to, the superintendent.
The superintendent shall establish the special recreation permit fee in
accordance with regulations in part 71 of this chapter.
(iii) A person may remove gold from the Unit only in accordance with
these regulations.
(3) The following are prohibited:
(i) Removing gold by any method other than gold panning, including,
but not limited to, the use of suction, a crevice cleaner, screen
separator, view box, sluice box, rocker, dredge or any other mechanical
or hydraulic device, or skin diving equipment such as a snorkel, mask or
wetsuit.
(ii) Using any toxic substance or chemical, including mercury, in
gold panning activities.
(iii) Conducting gold panning outside the confines of existing
stream water levels, or digging into a stream bank, or digging that
results in the disturbance of the ground surface or the undermining of
any vegetation, historic feature or bridge abutment.
[36 FR 14267, Aug. 3, 1971, as amended at 38 FR 5245, Feb. 27, 1973; 49
FR 18452, Apr. 30, 1984; 54 FR 23649, June 2, 1989]
[[Page 131]]