[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.96 National Capital Region.
(a) Applicability of regulations. This section applies to all park
areas administered by National Capital Region in the District of
Columbia and in Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William, and
* * *
operation of empty cabs responding to definite calls for hack service by
passengers waiting at such Memorials, or of empty cabs which have just
discharged passengers at the entrances of the Memorials, when such
operation is incidental to the empty cabs' leaving the area by the
shortest route.
(ii) Stands. The Superintendent may designate taxicab stands in
suitable and convenient locations to serve the public.
(4) The provisions of this section prohibiting commercial trucks and
common carriers do not apply within other Federal reservations in the
environs of the District of Columbia and do not apply on that portion of
Suitland Parkway between the intersection with Maryland Route 337 and
the end of the Parkway at Maryland Route 4, a length of 0.6 mile.
(g) Demonstrations and special events--(1) Definitions. (i) The term
``demonstrations'' includes demonstrations, picketing, speechmaking,
marching, holding vigils or religious services and all other like forms
of conduct which involve the communication or expression of views or
grievances, engaged in by one or more persons, the conduct of which has
the effect, intent or propensity to draw a crowd or onlookers. This term
does not include casual park use by visitors or tourists which does not
have an intent or propensity to attract a crowd or onlookers.
(ii) The term ``special events'' includes sports events, pageants,
celebrations, historical reenactments, regattas, entertainments,
exhibitions, parades, fairs, festivals and similar events (including
such events presented by the National Park Service), which are not
demonstrations under paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this section, and which are
engaged in by one or more persons, the conduct of which has the effect,
intent or propensity to draw a crowd or onlookers. This term also does
not include casual park use by visitors or tourists which does not have
an intent or propensity to attract a crowd or onlookers.
(iii) The term ``national celebration events'' means the annually
recurring special events regularly scheduled by the National Capital
Region, which are listed in paragraph (g)(4)(i) of this section.
(iv) The term ``White House area'' means all park areas, including
sidewalks adjacent thereto, within these bounds; on the south,
Constitution Avenue NW.; on the north, H Street NW.; on the east, 15th
Street, NW.; and on the west, 17th Street NW.
(v) The term ``White House sidewalk'' means the south sidewalk of
Pennsylvania Avenue NW., between East and West Executive Avenues NW.
(vi) The term ``Lafayette Park'' means the park areas, including
sidewalks adjacent thereto, within these bounds: on the south,
Pennsylvania Avenue NW.; on the north, H Street NW.; on the east,
Madison Place NW.; and on the west, Jackson Place NW.
(vii) The term ``Ellipse'' means the park areas, including sidewalks
adjacent thereto, within these bounds: on the south, Constitution Avenue
NW.; on the north, E Street, NW.; on the west, 17th Street NW.; and on
the east, 15th Street NW.
* * *