[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 What terms do I need to know?
(a) The following definitions shall apply to this chapter, unless
modified by the definitions for a specific part or regulation:
Abandonment means the voluntary relinquishment of property with no
* * *
natural resources.
Practitioner means a physician, dentist, veterinarian, scientific
investigator, pharmacy, hospital or other person licensed, registered or
otherwise permitted by the United States or the jurisdiction in which
such person practices to distribute or possess a controlled substance in
the course of professional practice.
Public use limit means the number of persons; number and type of
animals; amount, size and type of equipment, vessels, mechanical modes
of conveyance, or food/beverage containers allowed to enter, be brought
into, remain in, or be used within a designated geographic area or
facility; or the length of time a designated geographic area or facility
may be occupied.
Refuse means trash, garbage, rubbish, waste papers, bottles or cans,
debris, litter, oil, solvents, liquid waste, or other discarded
materials.
Regional Director means the official in charge of a geographic area
of the National Park Service.
Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior.
Services means, but is not limited to, meals and lodging, labor,
professional services, transportation, admission to exhibits, use of
telephone or other utilities, or any act for which payment is
customarily received.
Smoking means the carrying of lighted cigarettes, cigars or pipes,
or the intentional and direct inhalation of smoke from these objects.
Snowmobile means a self-propelled vehicle intended for travel
primarily on snow, having a curb weight of not more than 1000 pounds
(450 kg), driven by a track or tracks in contact with the snow, and
steered by ski or skis in contact with the snow.
State means a State, territory, or possession of the United States.
State law means the applicable and nonconflicting laws, statutes,
regulations, ordinances, infractions and codes of the State(s) and
political subdivision(s) within whose exterior boundaries a park area or
a portion thereof is located.
Superintendent means the official in charge of a park area or an
authorized representative thereof.
Take or taking means to pursue, hunt, harass, harm, shoot, trap,
net, capture, collect, kill, wound, or attempt to do any of the above.
Traffic means pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, vehicles, and
other conveyances, either singly or together while using any road,
trail, street or other thoroughfare for purpose of travel.
Traffic control device means a sign, signal, marking or other device
placed or erected by, or with the concurrence of, the Superintendent for
the purpose of regulating, warning, guiding or otherwise controlling
traffic or regulating the parking of vehicles.
Trap means a snare, trap, mesh, wire or other implement, object or
mechanical device designed to entrap or kill animals other than fish.
Trapping means taking or attempting to take wildlife with a trap.
Underway means when a vessel is not at anchor, moored, made fast to
the shore or docking facility, or aground.
Unloaded, as applied to weapons and firearms, means that: (1) There
is no unexpended shell, cartridge, or projectile in any chamber or
cylinder of a
[[Page 9]]
firearm or in a clip or magazine inserted in or attached to a firearm;
(2) A muzzle-loading weapon does not contain gun powder in the pan,
or the percussion cap is not in place; and
(3) Bows, crossbows, spear guns or any implement capable of
* * *