[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.20 Fire Island National Seashore.
(a) Operation of motor vehicles--(1) Definitions. The following
definitions shall apply to all provisions of this paragraph (a):
(i) ``Act'' means the Act of September 11, 1964 (Pub. L. 88-587, 78
* * *
other than a public utility vehicle or essential service vehicle
involved in construction, maintenance, or repair of structures on the
Island or the transportation of materials or supplies to retail business
establishments on the Island.
(2) Routes for motor vehicle travel. No motor vehicle may be
operated on Seashore lands except on routes designated for that purpose
and subject to the limitations of this paragraph (a). The following are
the routes for off-road motor vehicle travel on Seashore lands, which
shall be designated on a map
[[Page 77]]
available at the office of the Superintendent or by the posting of signs
where appropriate:
(i) Along the Atlantic Ocean on the south shore of Fire Island,
within the Seashore boundaries between the water's edge and 20 feet
seaward of the beach grass (Ammophila breviligata) line. If the water is
higher than this 20-foot line, no vehicle travel is permitted.
(ii) A 1-mile route in the interior of the Island, crossing the
``Lighthouse Tract'' from the easterly end of the paved road in Robert
Moses State Park to the eastern boundary of the Tract, which is the
western boundary of the community of Lighthouse Shores-Kismet Park.
(iii) An interior route which extends intermittently the length of
the island, commonly referred to as the ``Burma Road,'' for limited
travel by public utility and law enforcement vehicles and fire fighting
apparatus.
(iv) Posted dune crossings from the beach to the ``Burma Road'' or
to pathways within the island communities.
(3) Alternative means of transportation. In providing for access to
the island, the Superintendent shall require maximum possible reliance
on those means of transportation which are other than private motor
vehicles and which have the minimum feasible impact on Seashore lands.
As used in this paragraph (a), the term ``alternative transportation''
shall mean a waterborne conveyance that is licensed for hire and that
provides a reasonable means of transportation between the mainland and
the island. Such alternative transportation shall be deemed to exist for
each particular factual situation in which:
(i) The schedule of the transportation service in question permits
departure from an island terminal before 9 a.m. and departure from a
mainland terminal after 5 p.m. on the same day; and
(ii) When the interval between the earliest and latest service
provided by the transportation service in question on any day exceeds 8
hours, such service provides at least one round trip between the
mainland and the island during that interval; and
(iii) The island transportation terminal in question is no more than
one mile from the point of origin or destination on the island or from a
point on the island to which access by motor vehicle is permitted; and
(iv) The mode of transportation in question is adequate to carry the
person or object to be transported.
(4) Permit required. No motor vehicle, other than a piece of
firefighting apparatus or a motor vehicle operated and owned or leased
by a duly constituted law enforcement agency having jurisdiction within
the Seashore, shall be operated on Seashore lands without a valid permit
issued by the Superintendent.
(5) Permit eligibility. Any person, firm, partnership, corporation,
organization, or agency falling within the categories listed below may
apply to the Superintendent for a permit, using a form to be supplied
for that purpose. The following will be eligible to submit permit
applications:
(i) Those persons who are year-round residents.
(ii) Those persons who held part-time permits prior to January 1,
1978.
(iii) Those persons, firms, partnerships, corporations,
organizations, or agencies which provide services essential to public
facilities and the occupancy of residences on the Island.
(iv) Those persons who desire access by motor vehicle to Seashore
lands in order to engage in fishing or hunting thereon, provided such
access is compatible with conservation and preservation of Seashore
resources.
(v) Those owners of estates in real property located on the Island
who have a demonstrated need for temporary access to that property on
days when there is no alternative transportation.
(vi) Holders of reserved rights of use and occupancy.
(6) Standards for issuance of permits. Permits will not be issued
for the convenience of travel on Seashore lands. The Superintendent
shall approve an application for a motor vehicle permit with appropriate
limitations and restrictions or deny the application, in accordance with
the provisions of this paragraph (a). Permits will be issued only for
those motor vehicles whose travel on Seashore lands is deemed by the
Superintendent to be essential to
[[Page 78]]
the management or enjoyment of Seashore resources, or to the occupancy
of residences or the ownership of real property on the island. In making
this determination, the Superintendent shall consider the purposes of
the Act in providing for the conservation and preservation of the
natural resources of the Seashore and for the enjoyment of these
resources by the public; the scope and purpose of such travel; the
availability of alternative transportation on the day or days when the
applicant for a permit requests to travel on Seashore lands; the present
or past issuance of other permits to the applicant; any limitations on
numbers of permits established pursuant to paragraph (a)(8); and, in the
case of public utility, service, and official vehicles, the feasibility
of basing such vehicles and related equipment on the island rather than
the mainland.
(7) Vehicle restrictions. Any motor vehicle whose owner or operator
has been found to qualify for a permit, according to the standards set
* * *