[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 2.5 Research specimens.
(a) Taking plants, fish, wildlife, rocks or minerals except in
accordance with other regulations of this chapter or pursuant to the
terms and conditions of a specimen collection permit, is prohibited.
(b) A specimen collection permit may be issued only to an official
representative of a reputable scientific or educational institution or a
State or Federal agency for the purpose of research, baseline
inventories, monitoring, impact analysis, group study, or museum display
when the superintendent determines that the collection is necessary to
the stated scientific or resource management goals of the institution or
agency and that all applicable Federal and State permits have been
acquired, and that the intended use of the specimens and their final
disposal is in accordance with applicable law and Federal administrative
policies. A permit shall not be issued if removal of the specimen would
result in damage to other natural or cultural resources, affect
adversely environmental or scenic values, or if the specimen is readily
available outside of the park area.
(c) A permit to take an endangered or threatened species listed
pursuant to the Endangered Species Act, or similarly indentified by the
States, shall not be issued unless the species cannot be obtained
outside of the park area and the primary purpose of the collection is to
enhance the protection or management of the species.
(d) In park areas where the enabling legislation authorizes the
killing of wildlife, a permit which authorizes the killing of plants,
fish or wildlife may be issued only when the superintendent approves a
written research proposal and determines that the collection will
benefit science or has the potential for improving the management and
protection of park resources.
(e) In park areas where enabling legislation does not expressly
prohibit the killing of wildlife, a permit authorizing the killing of
plants, fish or wildlife
[[Page 21]]
may be issued only when the superintendent approves a written research
proposal and determines that the collection will not result in the
derogation of the values or purposes for which the park area was
established and has the potential for conserving and perpetuating the
species subject to collection.
(f) In park areas where the enabling legislation prohibits the
killing of wildlife, issuance of a collecting permit for wildlife or
fish or plants, is prohibited.
(g) Specimen collection permits shall contain the following
conditions:
(1) Specimens placed in displays or collections will bear official
National Park Service museum labels and their catalog numbers will be
registered in the National Park Service National Catalog.
(2) Specimens and data derived from consumed specimens will be made
available to the public and reports and publications resulting from a
research specimen collection permit shall be filed with the
superintendent.
(h) Violation of the terms and conditions of a permit issued in
accordance with this section is prohibited and may result in the
suspension or revocation of the permit.
Note: The Secretary's regulations on the preservation, use, and
management of fish and wildlife are found in 43 CFR part 24. Regulations
concerning archeological resources are found in 43 CFR part 3.