[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 9.33 (a) and (b) pose an immediate threat of significant injury to
federally owned or controlled lands or waters, the Superintendent shall
require the operator to suspend operations immediately until the threat
is removed or remedied. The Superintendent must, within five (5) days of
this suspension notify the operator in writing of the reasons for the
suspension and of his right to appeal the suspension under Sec. 9.48.
[43 FR 57825, Dec. 8, 1978; 44 FR 37914, June 29, 1979]