[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3 Penalties.
(a) A person convicted of violating a provision of the regulations
contained in parts 1 through 7, 12 and 13 of this chapter, within a park
area not covered in paragraphs (b) or (c) of this section, shall be
punished by a fine as provided
[[Page 6]]
by law, or by imprisonment not exceeding 6 months, or both, and shall be
adjudged to pay all costs of the proceedings.
(b) A person who knowingly and will- fully violates any provision of
the regulations contained in parts 1 through 5, 7 and 12 of this
chapter, within any national military park, battlefield site, national
monument, or miscellaneous memorial transferred to the jurisdiction of
the Secretary of the Interior from that of the Secretary of War by
Executive Order No. 6166, June 10, 1933, and enumerated in Executive
Order No. 6228, July 28, 1933, shall be punished by a fine as provided
by law, or by imprisonment for not more than 3 months, or by both.
Note: These park areas are enumerated in a note under 5 U.S.C. 901.
(c) A person convicted of violating any provision of the regulations
contained in parts 1 through 7 of this chapter, within a park area
established pursuant to the Act of August 21, 1935, 49 Stat. 666, shall
be punished by a fine as provided by law and shall be adjudged to pay
all costs of the proceedings. 16 U.S.C. 462.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (a), (b) and (c) of
this section, a person convicted of violating Sec. 2.23 of this chapter
shall be punished by a fine as provided by law. 16 U.S.C. 460.
[61 FR 2918, Jan. 30, 1996]