[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.29 Gateway National Recreation Area.
(a) Operation of motor vehicles. The operation of motor vehicles,
other than authorized emergency vehicles, is prohibited outside of
established public roads and parking areas, except on beaches and
oversand routes designated by the Superintendent by the posting of
appropriate signs and identified on maps available at the office of the
Superintendent. These beaches and routes will be designated after
consideration of the criteria contained in sections 3 and 4 of E.O.
11644, (37 FR 2877) and Sec. 4.10(b) of this chapter.
(b) Off-road vehicle operation. (1) Operation of motor vehicles,
(including the various forms of vehicles used for travel oversand, such
as but not limited to, ``beach buggies'') on beaches or on designated
oversand routes without a permit from the Superintendent is prohibited.
Before a permit will be issued, each vehicle will be inspected to assure
that it contains the following equipment which must be carried in the
vehicle at all times while on the beaches or on the designated oversand
routes:
[[Page 95]]
(i) Shovel;
(ii) Jack;
(iii) Tow rope or chain;
(iv) Board or similar support;
(v) Low pressure tire gauge.
Prior to the issuance of such permits, operators must show compliance
with Federal and State regulations and applicable to licensing,
registering, inspecting, and insuring of such vehicles. Such permits
shall be affixed to the vehicles as instructed at the time of issuance.
(2) Driving off designated, marked oversand routes or beaches is
prohibited.
(3) Vehicles shall not be parked in designated oversand routes or
interfere with moving traffic.
(4) When the process of freeing a vehicle which has been stuck
results in ruts or holes, the ruts or holes shall be filled by the
operator of such vehicle before it is removed from that area.
(5) The operation of a motorcycle on an oversand vehicle route or
beach is prohibited.
(6) The Superintendent may establish limits on the number of
oversand vehicles permitted on designated oversand routes and beaches
when such limitations are necessary in the interest of public safety,
protection of the ecological and environmental values of the area,
coordination with other visitor uses.
(c) Public lewdness. Section 245.00 of the New York Penal Code is
hereby adopted and incorporated into the regulations of this part.
Section 245.00 provides that:
A person is guilty of public lewdness when he intentionally exposes
the private and intimate parts of his body in a lewd manner or commits
any other lewd act (a) in a public place, or (b) in private premises
under circumstances in which he may readily be observed from either a
public place or from other private premises, and with intent that he be
so observed.
[41 FR 19220, May 11, 1976, as amended at 44 FR 44157, July 27, 1979; 52
FR 10686, Apr. 2, 1987]