[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 4.10 Travel on park roads and designated routes.
(a) Operating a motor vehicle is prohibited except on park roads, in
parking areas and on routes and areas designated for off-road motor
vehicle use.
(b) Routes and areas designated for off-road motor vehicle use shall
be promulgated as special regulations. The designation of routes and
areas shall comply with Sec. 1.5 of this chapter and E.O. 11644 (37 FR
2887). Routes and areas may be designated only in national recreation
areas, national seashores, national lakeshores and national preserves.
(c) The following are prohibited:
(1) Operating a motor vehicle not equipped with pneumatic tires,
except that a track-laying motor vehicle or a motor vehicle equipped
with a similar traction device may be operated on a route designated for
these vehicles by the superintendent.
(2) Operating a motor vehicle in a manner that causes unreasonable
damage to the surface of a park road or route.
(3) Operating a motor vehicle on a route or area designated for off-
road motor vehicle use, from \1/2\ hour after sunset to \1/2\ hour
before sunrise, without activated headlights and taillights that meet
the requirements of State law for operation on a State highway.