[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 4.23 Operating under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
(a) Operating or being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle
is prohibited while:
(1) Under the influence of alcohol, or a drug, or drugs, or any
combination thereof, to a degree that renders the operator incapable of
safe operation; or
(2) The alcohol concentration in the operator's blood or breath is
0.10 grams or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 0.10 grams
or more of alcohol per 210 liters of breath. Provided however, that if
State law that applies to operating a motor vehicle while under the
influence of alcohol establishes more restrictive limits of alcohol
concentration in the operator's blood or breath, those limits supersede
the limits specified in this paragraph.
(b) The provisions of paragraph (a) of this section also apply to an
operator who is or has been legally entitled to use alcohol or another
drug.
(c) Tests. (1) At the request or direction of an authorized person
who has probable cause to believe that an operator of a motor vehicle
within a park area has violated a provision of paragraph (a) of this
section, the operator shall submit to one or more tests of the blood,
breath, saliva or urine for the purpose of determining blood alcohol and
drug content.
(2) Refusal by an operator to submit to a test is prohibited and
proof of refusal may be admissable in any related judicial proceeding.
(3) Any test or tests for the presence of alcohol and drugs shall be
determined by and administered at the direction of an authorized person.
(4) Any test shall be conducted by using accepted scientific methods
and equipment of proven accuracy and reliability operated by personnel
certified in its use.
(d) Presumptive levels. (1) The results of chemical or other
quantitative tests are intended to supplement the elements of probable
cause used as the basis for the arrest of an operator charged with a
violation of paragraph (a)(1) of this section. If the alcohol
concentration in the operator's blood or breath at the time of testing
is less than alcohol concentrations specified in paragraph (a)(2) of
this section, this fact does not give rise to any presumption that the
operator is or is not under the influence of alcohol.
(2) The provisions of paragraph (d)(1) of this section are not
intended to limit the introduction of any other competent evidence
bearing upon the question of whether the operator, at the time of the
alleged violation, was under the influence of alcohol, or a drug, or
drugs, or any combination thereof.