[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 3.7 Noise abatement.
Operating a vessel in or upon inland waters so as to exceed a noise
level of 82 decibels measured at a distance of 82 feet (25 meters) from
the vessel is prohibited. Testing procedures employed to determine such
noise levels shall be in accordance with or equal to the Exterior Sound
Level Measurement Procedure for Vessels recommended by the Society of
Automotive Engineers SAE-J34a (Revised April, 1977).
[[Page 34]]