[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 2.18 Snowmobiles.
(a) Notwithstanding the definition of vehicle set forth in Sec. 1.4
of this chapter, the provisions of Secs. 4.4, 4.12, 4.13, 4.14, 4.20,
4.21, 4.22 and 4.23 of this chapter apply to the operation of a
snowmobile.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the laws of the
State in which the exterior boundaries of a park area or a portion
thereof is located shall govern equipment standards and the operation of
snowmobiles. Nonconflicting State laws are adopted as a part of these
regulations.
(c) The use of snowmobiles is prohibited, except on designated
routes and water surfaces that are used by motor vehicles or motorboats
during other seasons. Routes and water surfaces designated for
snowmobile use shall be promulgated as special regulations. Snowmobiles
are prohibited except where designated and only when their use is
consistent with the park's natural, cultural, scenic and aesthetic
values, safety considerations, park management objectives, and will not
disturb wildlife or damage park resources.
(d) The following are prohibited:
(1) Operating a snowmobile that makes excessive noise. Excessive
noise for snowmobiles manufactured after July 1, 1975 is a level of
total snowmobile noise that exceeds 78 decibels measured on the A-
weighted scale measured at 50 feet. Snowmobiles manufactured between
July 1, 1973 and July 1, 1975 shall not register more than 82 decibels
on the A-weighted scale at 50 feet. Snowmobiles manufactured prior to
July 1, 1973 shall not register more than 86 decibels on the A-weighted
scale at 50 feet. All decibel measurements shall be based on snowmobile
operation at or near full throttle.
(2) Operating a snowmobile without a lighted white headlamp and red
taillight from one half-hour after sunset to one half-hour before
sunrise, or when persons and vehicles are not clearly visible for a
distance of 500 feet.
(3) Operating a snowmobile that does not have brakes in good working
order.
(4) Racing, or operating a snowmobile in excess of 45 mph, unless
restricted in accordance with Sec. 4.22 of this chapter or otherwise
designated.
(e) Except where State law prescribes a different minimum age or
qualification for the person providing direct supervision and
accompaniment, the following are prohibited:
(1) The operation of a snowmobile by a person under 16 years of age
unless accompanied and supervised within line of sight by a responsible
person 21 years of age or older;
(2) The operation of a snowmobile by a person under 12 years of age,
unless accompanied on the same machine by a responsible person 21 years
of age or older; or
[[Page 25]]
(3) The supervision by one person of the operation of snowmobiles by
more than one person under 16 years of age.
[48 FR 30282, June 30, 1983, as amended at 52 FR 10683, Apr. 2, 1987]