[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 2.52 Sale or distribution of printed matter.
(a) The sale or distribution of printed matter is allowed within
park areas, provided that a permit to do so has been issued by the
superintendent, and provided further that the printed matter is not
solely commercial advertising.
(b) An application for such a permit shall set forth the name of the
applicant, the name of the organization (if any), the date, time,
duration, and location of the proposed sale or distribution, the number
of participants, and any other information required by the permit
application form.
(c) The superintendent shall, without unreasonable delay, issue a
permit on proper application unless:
(1) A prior application for a permit for the same time and location
has been made that has been or will be granted and the activities
authorized by that permit do not reasonably allow multiple occupancy of
the particular area; or
(2) It reasonably appears that the sale or distribution will present
a clear and present danger to the public health and safety; or
(3) The number of persons engaged in the sale or distribution
exceeds the number that can reasonably be accommodated in the particular
location applied for, considering such things as damage to park
resources or facilities, impairment of a protected area's atmosphere of
peace and tranquility, interference with program activities, or
impairment of public use facilities; or
(4) The location applied for has not been designated as available
for the sale or distribution of printed matter; or
(5) The activity would constitute a violation of an applicable law
or regulation.
(d) If a permit is denied, the applicant shall be so informed in
writing, with the reason(s) for the denial set forth.
(e) The superintendent shall designate on a map, which shall be
available for inspection in the office of the superintendent, the
locations within the park area that are available for the sale or
distribution of printed matter. Locations may be designated as not
available only if the sale or distribution of printed matter would:
(1) Cause injury or damage to park resources; or
(2) Unreasonably impair the atmosphere of the peace and tranquility
maintained in wilderness, natural, historic, or commemorative zones; or
(3) Unreasonably interfere with interpretive, visitor service, or
other program activities, or with the administrative activities of the
National Park Service; or
(4) Substantially impair the operation of public use facilities or
services of National Park Service concessioners or contractors.
(5) Present a clear and present damage to the public health and
safety.
(f) The permit may contain such conditions as are reasonably
consistent with protection and use of the park area for the purposes for
which it is established.
(g) No permit shall be issued for a period in excess of 14
consecutive days, provided that permits may be extended for like
periods, upon a new application, unless another applicant has requested
use of the same location and multiple occupancy of that location is not
reasonably possible.
[[Page 31]]
(h) It is prohibited for persons engaged in the sale or distribution
of printed matter under this section to obstruct or impede pedestrians
or vehicles, harass park visitors with physical contact or persistent
demands, misrepresent the purposes or affiliations of those engaged in
the sale or distribution, or misrepresent whether the printed matter is
available without cost or donation.
(i) A permit may be revoked under any of those conditions, as listed
in paragraph (c) of this section, that constitute grounds for denial of
a permit, or for violation of the terms and conditions of the permit.
Such a revocation shall be made in writing, with the reason(s) for
revocation clearly set forth, except under emergency circumstances, when
an immediate verbal revocation or suspension may be made, to be followed
by written confirmation within 72 hours.
(j) Violation of the terms and conditions of a permit issued in
accordance with this section may result in the suspension or revocation
of the permit.