[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.96 National Capital Region.
(a) Applicability of regulations. This section applies to all park
areas administered by National Capital Region in the District of
Columbia and in Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William, and
* * *
including aesthetic interests. Provided however that the term
``structure'' does not include signs; bicycles, baby carriages and baby
strollers lawfully in the Park that are temporarily placed in, or are
being moved across, the Park, and that are attended at all times while
in the Park (the term ``attended' is defined as an individual being
within three (3) feet of his or her bicycle, baby carriage or baby
stroller); and wheelchairs and other devices for the handicapped in use
by handicapped persons.
(B) The use of signs except for the following:
(1) Hand-carried signs are allowed regardless of size.
(2) Signs that are not being hand-carried and that are no larger
than four (4) feet in length, four (4) feet in width and one-quarter
(\1/4\) inch in thickness (exclusive of braces that are reasonably
required to meet support and safety requirements and that are not used
so as to form an enclosure of two (2) or more sides) may be used in
Lafayette Park, provided that no individual may have more than two (2)
such signs in the Park at any one time, and provided further that such
signs must be attended at all times (the term ``attended' is defined as
an individual being within three (3) feet of his or her sign(s)), and
provided further that such signs may not be elevated in a manner so as
to exceed a height of six (6) feet above the ground at their highest
point, may not be arranged or combined in a manner so as to exceed the
size limitations set forth in this paragraph, and may not be arranged in
such a fashion as to form an enclosure of two (2) or more sides. For
example, under this provision, two four-feet by four-feet signs may not
be combined so as to create a sign eight feet long and four feet wide,
and three such signs may not be arranged to create a sign four feet long
and twelve feet wide, and two or more signs of any size may not be
leaned or otherwise placed together so as to form an enclosure of two or
more sides, etc.
(xi) Stages and sound amplification may not be placed closer than
one hundred (100) feet from the boundaries of the Vietnam Veterans
Memorial and sound systems shall be directed away from the memorial at
all times.
(xii) Sound amplification equipment is allowed in connection with
permitted demonstrations or special events, provided prior notice has
been given to the Regional Director, except that:
(A) Sound amplification equipment may not be used on the White House
sidewalk, other than hand-portable sound amplification equipment which
the Regional Director determines is necessary for crowd-control
purposes.
(B) The Regional Director reserves the right to limit the sound
amplification equipment so that it will not unreasonably disturb
nonparticipating persons in, or in the vicinity of, the area.
(xiii) A permit may contain additional reasonable conditions and
additional time limitations, consistent with this section, in the
interest of protecting park resources, the use of nearby areas by other
persons, and other legitimate park value concerns.
(xiv) A permit issued under this section does not authorize
activities outside of areas under administration by the National Capital
Region. Applicants may also be required to obtain a permit from the
District of Columbia or other appropriate governmental entity for
* * *