[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 What terms do I need to know?
(a) The following definitions shall apply to this chapter, unless
modified by the definitions for a specific part or regulation:
Abandonment means the voluntary relinquishment of property with no
* * *
of a vessel for the apparent purpose of overnight occupancy.
Carry means to wear, bear, or have on or about the person.
Controlled substance means a drug or other substance, or immediate
precursor, included in schedules I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of the
Controlled Substance Act (21 U.S.C. 812) or a drug
[[Page 7]]
or substance added to these schedules pursuant to the terms of the Act.
Cultural resource means material remains of past human life or
activities that are of significant cultural interest and are less than
50 years of age. This term includes, but shall not be limited to,
objects made or used by humans, such as pottery, basketry, bottles,
weapons, weapon projectiles, tools, structures or portions of
structures, or any portion or piece of the foregoing items, and the
physical site, location, or context in which they are found, or human
skeletal materials or graves.
Developed area means roads, parking areas, picnic areas,
campgrounds, or other structures, facilities or lands located within
development and historic zones depicted on the park area land management
and use map.
Director means the Director of the National Park Service.
Downed aircraft means an aircraft that cannot become airborne as a
result of mechanical failure, fire, or accident.
Firearm means a loaded or unloaded pistol, rifle, shotgun or other
weapon which is designed to, or may be readily converted to, expel a
projectile by the ignition of a propellant.
Fish means any member of the subclasses Agnatha, Chondrichthyes, or
Osteichthyes, or any mollusk or crustacean found in salt water.
Fishing means taking or attempting to take fish.
Hunting means taking or attempting to take wildlife, except
trapping.
Legislative jurisdiction means lands and waters under the exclusive
or concurrent jurisdiction of the United States.
Manual wheelchair means a device that is propelled by human power,
designed for and used by a mobility-impaired person.
Motorcycle means every motor vehicle having a seat for the use of
the rider and designed to travel on not more that three wheels in
contact with the ground, but excluding a tractor.
Motorized wheelchair means a self-propelled wheeled device, designed
solely for and used by a mobility-impaired person for locomotion, that
is both capable of and suitable for use in indoor pedestrian areas.
Motor vehicle means every vehicle that is self-propelled and every
vehicle that is propelled by electric power, but not operated on rails
or upon water, except a snowmobile and a motorized wheelchair.
National Park System (Park area) means any area of land and water
now or hereafter administered by the Secretary of the Interior through
the National Park Service for park, monument, historic, parkway,
recreational, or other purposes.
Net means a seine, weir, net wire, fish trap, or other implement
designed to entrap fish, except a hand-held landing net used to retrieve
fish taken by hook and line.
Nondeveloped area means all lands and waters within park areas other
than developed areas.
Operator means a person who operates, drives, controls, otherwise
has charge of or is in actual physical control of a mechanical mode of
transportation or any other mechanical equipment.
Other Federal reservations in the environs of the District of
Columbia means Federal areas, which are not under the administrative
jurisdiction of the National Park Service, located in Arlington,
Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William, and Stafford Counties and the City of
Alexandria in Virginia and Prince Georges, Charles, Anne Arundel, and
Montgomery Counties in Maryland, exclusive of military reservations,
unless the policing of military reservations by the U.S. Park Police is
specifically requested by the Secretary of Defense or a designee
thereof.
Pack animal means horses, burros, mules or other hoofed mammals when
designated as pack animals by the superintendent.
Park area. See the definition for National Park System in this
section.
Park road means the main-traveled surface of a roadway open to motor
vehicles, owned, controlled or otherwise administered by the National
Park Service.
Permit means a written authorization to engage in uses or activities
that are otherwise prohibited, restricted, or regulated.
[[Page 8]]
Person means an individual, firm, corporation, society, association,
* * *