[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.96 National Capital Region.
(a) Applicability of regulations. This section applies to all park
areas administered by National Capital Region in the District of
Columbia and in Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William, and
* * *
discharged passengers at the entrances of the Memorials, when such
operation is incidental to the empty cabs' leaving the area by the
shortest route.
(ii) Stands. The Superintendent may designate taxicab stands in
suitable and convenient locations to serve the public.
(4) The provisions of this section prohibiting commercial trucks and
common carriers do not apply within other Federal reservations in the
environs of the District of Columbia and do not apply on that portion of
Suitland Parkway between the intersection with Maryland Route 337 and
the end of the Parkway at Maryland Route 4, a length of 0.6 mile.
(g) Demonstrations and special events--(1) Definitions. (i) The term
``demonstrations'' includes demonstrations, picketing, speechmaking,
marching, holding vigils or religious services and all other like forms
of conduct which involve the communication or expression of views or
grievances, engaged in by one or more persons, the conduct of which has
the effect, intent or propensity to draw a crowd or onlookers. This term
does not include casual park use by visitors or tourists which does not
have an intent or propensity to attract a crowd or onlookers.
(ii) The term ``special events'' includes sports events, pageants,
celebrations, historical reenactments, regattas, entertainments,
exhibitions, parades, fairs, festivals and similar events (including
such events presented by the National Park Service), which are not
demonstrations under paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this section, and which are
engaged in by one or more persons, the conduct of which has the effect,
intent or propensity to draw a crowd or onlookers. This term also does
not include casual park use by visitors or tourists which does not have
an intent or propensity to attract a crowd or onlookers.
(iii) The term ``national celebration events'' means the annually
recurring special events regularly scheduled by the National Capital
Region, which are listed in paragraph (g)(4)(i) of this section.
(iv) The term ``White House area'' means all park areas, including
sidewalks adjacent thereto, within these bounds; on the south,
Constitution Avenue NW.; on the north, H Street NW.; on the east, 15th
Street, NW.; and on the west, 17th Street NW.
(v) The term ``White House sidewalk'' means the south sidewalk of
Pennsylvania Avenue NW., between East and West Executive Avenues NW.
(vi) The term ``Lafayette Park'' means the park areas, including
sidewalks adjacent thereto, within these bounds: on the south,
Pennsylvania Avenue NW.; on the north, H Street NW.; on the east,
Madison Place NW.; and on the west, Jackson Place NW.
(vii) The term ``Ellipse'' means the park areas, including sidewalks
adjacent thereto, within these bounds: on the south, Constitution Avenue
NW.; on the north, E Street, NW.; on the west, 17th Street NW.; and on
the east, 15th Street NW.
* * *
authorizing special events, except for the Ellipse, and except for
annual commemorative wreath-laying ceremonies relating to the statutes
in Lafayette Park.
(ii) Other park areas. No permits may be issued authorizing
demonstrations
[[Page 135]]
or special events in the following other park areas:
(A) The Washington Monument, which means the area enclosed within
the inner circle that surrounds the Monument's base, except for the
official annual commemorative Washington birthday ceremony.
(B) The Lincoln Memorial, which means that portion of the park area
which is on the same level or above the base of the large marble columns
surrounding the structure, and the single series of marble stairs
immediately adjacent to and below that level, except for the official
annual commemorative Lincoln birthday ceremony.
(C) The Jefferson Memorial, which means the circular portion of the
Jefferson Memorial enclosed by the outermost series of columns, and all
portions on the same levels or above the base of these columns, except
for the official annual commemorative Jefferson birthday ceremony.
(D) The Vietnam Veterans Memorial, except for official annual
Memorial Day and Veterans Day commemorative ceremonies. Note: The
darkened portions of the diagrams at the conclusion of paragraph (g) of
this section show the areas where demonstrations or special events are
prohibited.
(4) Permit processing. (i) Permit applications for demonstrations
and special events are processed in order of receipt, and the use of a
particular area is allocated in order of receipt of fully executed
applications, subject to the limitations set forth in this section.
Provided, however, that the following national celebration events have
priority use of the particular park area during the indicated period.
(A) Christmas Pageant of Peace. In the oval portion of the Ellipse
only, during approximately the last three weeks in December.
(B) Cherry Blossom Festival. In the Japanese Lantern area adjacent
to the Tidal Basin and on the Ellipse and the Washington Monument
Grounds adjacent to Constitution Avenue, between 15th & 17th Streets
NW., for six days usually in late March or early April.
(C) Fourth of July Celebration. On the Washington Monument Grounds.
(D) Festival of American Folklife. In the area bound on the south by
Jefferson Drive NW.; on the north by Madison Drive NW.; on the east by
7th Street NW.; on the west by 14th Street NW., for a two-week period in
approximately late June and early July.
(E) Columbus Day Commemorative Wreath-Laying. At the Columbus statue
on the Union Plaza on Columbus Day.
(F) Inaugural ceremonies. The White House sidewalk and Lafayette
Park, exclusive of the northeast quadrant, for the exclusive use of the
Inaugual Committee on Inauguration Day.
(ii) Other demonstrations or special events are permitted in park
* * *