[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 9.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part shall have the following meanings:
(a) Secretary. The Secretary of the Interior.
(b) Operations. All functions, work and activities in connection
with mining on claims, including: prospecting, exploration, surveying,
development and extraction; dumping mine wastes and stockpiling ore;
transport or processing of mineral commodities; reclamation of the
surface disturbed by such activities; and all activities and uses
reasonably incident thereto, including construction or use of roads or
[[Page 147]]
other means of access on National Park System lands, regardless of
whether such activities and uses take place on Federal, State, or
private lands.
(c) Operator. A person conducting or proposing to conduct
operations.
(d) Person. Any individual, partnership, corporation, association,
or other entity.
(e) Superintendent. The Superintendent, or his designee, of the unit
of the National Park System containing claims subject to these
regulations.
(f) Surface mining. Mining in surface excavations, including placer
mining, mining in open glory-holes or mining pits, mining and removing
ore from open cuts, and the removal of capping or overburden to uncover
ore.
(g) The Act. The Act of September 28, 1976, 90 Stat. 1342, 16 U.S.C.
1901 et seq.
(h) Commercial vehicle. Any motorized equipment used for
transporting the product being mined or excavated, or for transporting
heavy equipment used in mining operations.
(i) Unit. Any National Park System area containing a claim or claims
subject to these regulations.
(j) Claimant. The owner, or his legal representative, of any claim
lying within the boundaries of a unit.
(k) Claim. Any valid, patented or unpatented mining claim, mill
site, or tunnel site.
(l) Significantly disturbed for purposes of mineral extraction. Land
will be considered significantly disturbed for purposes of mineral
extraction when there has been surface extraction of commercial amounts
of a mineral, or significant amounts of overburden or spoil have been
displaced due to the extraction of commercial amounts of a mineral.
Extraction of commercial amounts is defined as the removal of ore from a
claim in the normal course of business of extraction for processing or
marketing. It does not encompass the removal of ore for purposes of
testing, experimentation, examination or preproduction activities.
(m) Designated roads. Those existing roads determined by the
Superintendent in accordance with 36 CFR 1.5 to be open for the use of
the public or an operator.
(n) Production. Number of tons of a marketable mineral extracted
from a given operation.
[42 FR 4835, Jan. 26, 1977, as amended at 60 FR 55791, Nov. 3, 1995; 62
FR 30234, June 3, 1997]