[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 5.5 Commercial photography.
(a) Motion pictures, television. Before any motion picture may be
filmed or any television production or sound track may be made, which
involves the use of professional casts, settings, or crews, by any
person other than bona fide newsreel or news television personnel,
written permission must first be obtained from the Superintendent, in
accordance with the provisions of the special regulations contained in
part 5, subtitle A, title 43 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(b) Still photography. The taking of photographs of any vehicle, or
other articles of commerce or models for the purpose of commercial
advertising without a written permit from the Superintendent is
prohibited.