[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.20 Fire Island National Seashore.
(a) Operation of motor vehicles--(1) Definitions. The following
definitions shall apply to all provisions of this paragraph (a):
(i) ``Act'' means the Act of September 11, 1964 (Pub. L. 88-587, 78
* * *
both living and working full time on the Island. One year-round resident
permit is allowed per household. Permit applications are mailed by the
Superintendent by December 1 of each year to those year-round residents
eligible to renew their permit. The deadline for receipt of completed
applications is January 31 of the permit year. Applications received
after January 31 are not considered as renewals of existing permits.
Should the 145 limit be reached, late applications are placed at the end
of the waiting list.
(B) Part-time residents. Permits are issued only to part-time
residents who held a residential permit as of January 1, 1978. No more
than 100 part-time resident permits are issued. A part-time resident who
becomes a year-round resident is eligible to apply for a year-round
resident permit in accordance with paragraph (a)(8)(ii)(A) of this
section. A year-round resident permit holder as of January 1, 1978, who
no
[[Page 79]]
longer qualifies as a year-round resident, may be eligible to obtain a
part-time resident permit as long as the 100 limit is not exceeded and
the part-time resident definition is satisfied.
(C) Holders of reserved rights of use and occupancy. A holder of a
reserved right of use and occupancy, or a lessee thereof, occupying a
property acquired by the National Park Service in the eight-mile area
described in the Act, is issued a permit consistent with the terms under
which the right of use and occupancy is retained.
(D) Public utility and essential service vehicles. No more than 30
permits at any time are issued to public utility and essential service
vehicles. After consultation with the property owners' association of
the appropriate unincorporated community or the village clerk for the
Villages of Ocean Beach and Saltaire, the Superintendent may apportion
permits to allow minimal service needs to each community.
(E) Construction and business vehicles. No more than 80 permits at
any time are issued to construction and business vehicles. An operator
of a construction or business vehicle who is denied a permit because the
limit has been reached is placed on a waiting list. When the number of
outstanding permits drops below 80, permits are issued in order of the
date of receipt of the application. An operator of a construction or
business vehicle may apply for either a 30-day-per-job permit or a one-
year letter permit. Only a year-round construction firm or a year-round
business is eligible for a one-year letter permit and only as long as
the firm or business remains in year-round operation. Notwithstanding
possession of either a 30-day permit or a one-year letter permit, when
water transportation is available, a firm or business shall accomplish
all transportation of materials, supplies, and crews by use of the
nearest available ferry, freight, or other overwater transportation
method. When water transportation is available, vehicles permitted under
a 30-day permit may remain at the job site but must be removed upon the
completion of the job.
(F) Municipal employees. A year-round resident who is a full-time
employee of one of the two villages or of one of the 15 unincorporated
communities identified in the Act is eligible for a permit if such
employment necessitates year-round Island residence. Five (5) municipal
employee permits are available for each village or community except on
the basis of documented community need.
(G) Recreational vehicles. Recreational vehicles may travel between
Smith Point and Long Cove along the route described in paragraph
(a)(2)(i) of this section. A total of 5000 one-way trips per year are
available for the recreational vehicle category. Permits for
recreational vehicles may be obtained from the Smith Point Visitor
Center. Annual recreational vehicle trip counts commence in September of
each year and conclude the following June or when the 5000 trip limit is
reached, whichever occurs first.
(9) Permit limitations. (i) No permit issued under these regulations
shall be valid for more than one year. The superintendent may issue
permits for lesser periods, as appropriate for the travel required or
the time of year at which a permit is issued.
(ii) Permits for public utility, service, and official vehicles
shall specify the number of vehicles and identify each vehicle whose use
is authorized thereby. Permits for other motor vehicles will apply only
to the single, specific vehicle for which issued.
(iii) Permits are not transferable to another motor vehicle or to a
new owner or lessee of the vehicle for which issued.
(iv) Permits may specify a single or multiple uses or purposes for
which travel on Seashore lands is permitted. The limitations and
restrictions on authorized travel set forth in paragraph (a)(10) of this
section shall apply, however, depending upon the specific use or purpose
for which a permitted motor vehicle is being utilized at the time of
travel.
(v) Permits may contain such other limitations or conditions as the
Superintendent deems necessary for resource protection, public safety,
or visitor enjoyment. Limitations may include, but will not be limited
to, restrictions on locations where vehicle travel is authorized and
times, dates, or frequency of travel, in accordance with the provisions
of this paragraph (a).
[[Page 80]]
(10) Authorized travel. (i) Except as specifically provided
elsewhere in this paragraph (a)(10), travel across Seashore lands by
motor vehicles with valid permits will be authorized only on those days
in which the island location, which is the point of origin or
destination of travel or is another point to which access by motor
vehicle is permitted, is not served by alternative transportation.
When alternative transportation services satisfy the definition of
* * *