[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.96 National Capital Region.
(a) Applicability of regulations. This section applies to all park
areas administered by National Capital Region in the District of
Columbia and in Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William, and
* * *
Constitution Avenue NW.; on the north, H Street NW.; on the east, 15th
Street, NW.; and on the west, 17th Street NW.
(v) The term ``White House sidewalk'' means the south sidewalk of
Pennsylvania Avenue NW., between East and West Executive Avenues NW.
(vi) The term ``Lafayette Park'' means the park areas, including
sidewalks adjacent thereto, within these bounds: on the south,
Pennsylvania Avenue NW.; on the north, H Street NW.; on the east,
Madison Place NW.; and on the west, Jackson Place NW.
(vii) The term ``Ellipse'' means the park areas, including sidewalks
adjacent thereto, within these bounds: on the south, Constitution Avenue
NW.; on the north, E Street, NW.; on the west, 17th Street NW.; and on
the east, 15th Street NW.
(viii) The term ``Regional Director'' means the official in charge
of the National Capital Region, National Park
[[Page 134]]
Service, U.S. Department of the Interior, or an authorized
representative thereof.
(ix) The term ``other park areas'' includes all areas, including
sidewalks adjacent thereto, other than the White House area,
administered by the National Capital Region.
(x) The term ``Vietnam Veterans Memorial'' means the structures and
adjacent areas extending to and bounded by the south curb of
Constitution Avenue on the north, the east curb of Henry Bacon Drive on
the west, the north side of the north Reflecting Pool walkway on the
south and a line drawn perpendicular to Constitution Avenue two hundred
(200) feet from the east tip of the memorial wall on the east (this is
also a line extended from the east side of the western concrete border
of the steps to the west of the center steps to the Federal Reserve
Building extending to the Reflecting Pool walkway).
(2) Permit requirements. Demonstrations and special events may be
held only pursuant to a permit issued in accordance with the provisions
of this section except:
(i) Demonstrations involving 25 persons or fewer may be held without
a permit provided that the other conditions required for the issuance of
a permit are met and provided further that the group is not merely an
extension of another group already availing itself of the 25-person
maximum under this provision or will not unreasonably interfere with
other demonstrations or special events.
(ii) Demonstrations may be held in the following park areas without
a permit provided that the conduct of such demonstrations is reasonably
consistent with the protection and use of the indicated park area and
the other requirements of this section. The numerical limitations listed
below are applicable only for demonstrations conducted without a permit
in such areas. Larger demonstrations may take place in these areas
pursuant to a permit.
(A) Franklin Park. Thirteenth Street, between I and K Streets NW.,
for no more than 500 persons.
(B) McPherson Square. Fifteenth Street, between I and K Streets NW.,
for no more than 500 persons.
(C) U.S. Reservation No. 31. West of 18th Street and south of H
Street NW., for no more than 100 persons.
(D) Rock Creek and Potomac Parkway. West of 23rd Street, south of P
Street NW., for no more than 1,000 persons.
(E) U.S. Reservation No. 46. North side of Pennsylvania Avenue, west
of Eighth Street and south of D Street, SE., for no more than 25 persons
and south of D Street SE., for no more than 25 persons.
(3) Permit applications. Permit applications may be obtained at the
Office of Public Affairs, National Capital Region, 1100 Ohio Drive SW.,
Washington, DC 20242. Applicants shall submit permit applications in
writing on a form provided by the National Park Service so as to be
received by the Regional Director at least 48 hours in advance of any
proposed demonstration or special event. This 48-hour period will be
waived by the Regional Director if the size and nature of the activity
will not reasonably require the commitment of park resources or
personnel in excess of that which are normally available or which can
reasonably be made available within the necessary time period. The
Regional Director shall accept permit applications only during the hours
of 8 a.m.-4 p.m., Monday through Friday, holidays excepted. All
demonstration applications, except those seeking waiver of the numerical
limitations applicable to Lafayette Park (paragraph (g)(5)(ii) of this
section), are deemed granted, subject to all limitations and
restrictions applicable to said park area, unless denied within 24 hours
of receipt. However, where a permit has been granted, or is deemed to
have been granted pursuant to this subsection, the Regional Director may
revoke that permit pursuant to paragraph (g)(6) of this section.
(i) White House area. No permit may be issued authorizing
demonstrations in the White House area, except for the White House
sidewalk, Lafayette Park and the Ellipse. No permit may be issued
authorizing special events, except for the Ellipse, and except for
annual commemorative wreath-laying ceremonies relating to the statutes
in Lafayette Park.
(ii) Other park areas. No permits may be issued authorizing
demonstrations
[[Page 135]]
or special events in the following other park areas:
(A) The Washington Monument, which means the area enclosed within
the inner circle that surrounds the Monument's base, except for the
official annual commemorative Washington birthday ceremony.
(B) The Lincoln Memorial, which means that portion of the park area
which is on the same level or above the base of the large marble columns
surrounding the structure, and the single series of marble stairs
immediately adjacent to and below that level, except for the official
annual commemorative Lincoln birthday ceremony.
(C) The Jefferson Memorial, which means the circular portion of the
Jefferson Memorial enclosed by the outermost series of columns, and all
* * *