[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 4.15 Safety belts.
(a) Each operator and passenger occupying any seating position of a
motor vehicle in a park area will have the safety belt or child
restraint system properly fastened at all times when the vehicle is in
motion. The safety belt and child restraint system will conform to
applicable United States Department of Transportation standards.
(b) This section does not apply to an occupant in a seat that was
not originally equipped by the manufacturer with a safety belt nor does
it apply to a person who can demonstrate that a medical condition
prevents restraint by a safety belt or other occupant restraining
device.
[62 FR 61633, Nov. 19, 1997]