[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.96 National Capital Region.
(a) Applicability of regulations. This section applies to all park
areas administered by National Capital Region in the District of
Columbia and in Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William, and
* * *
(ii) Stands. The Superintendent may designate taxicab stands in
suitable and convenient locations to serve the public.
(4) The provisions of this section prohibiting commercial trucks and
common carriers do not apply within other Federal reservations in the
environs of the District of Columbia and do not apply on that portion of
Suitland Parkway between the intersection with Maryland Route 337 and
the end of the Parkway at Maryland Route 4, a length of 0.6 mile.
(g) Demonstrations and special events--(1) Definitions. (i) The term
``demonstrations'' includes demonstrations, picketing, speechmaking,
marching, holding vigils or religious services and all other like forms
of conduct which involve the communication or expression of views or
grievances, engaged in by one or more persons, the conduct of which has
the effect, intent or propensity to draw a crowd or onlookers. This term
does not include casual park use by visitors or tourists which does not
have an intent or propensity to attract a crowd or onlookers.
(ii) The term ``special events'' includes sports events, pageants,
celebrations, historical reenactments, regattas, entertainments,
exhibitions, parades, fairs, festivals and similar events (including
such events presented by the National Park Service), which are not
demonstrations under paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this section, and which are
engaged in by one or more persons, the conduct of which has the effect,
intent or propensity to draw a crowd or onlookers. This term also does
not include casual park use by visitors or tourists which does not have
an intent or propensity to attract a crowd or onlookers.
(iii) The term ``national celebration events'' means the annually
recurring special events regularly scheduled by the National Capital
Region, which are listed in paragraph (g)(4)(i) of this section.
(iv) The term ``White House area'' means all park areas, including
sidewalks adjacent thereto, within these bounds; on the south,
* * *
(x) The term ``Vietnam Veterans Memorial'' means the structures and
adjacent areas extending to and bounded by the south curb of
Constitution Avenue on the north, the east curb of Henry Bacon Drive on
the west, the north side of the north Reflecting Pool walkway on the
south and a line drawn perpendicular to Constitution Avenue two hundred
(200) feet from the east tip of the memorial wall on the east (this is
also a line extended from the east side of the western concrete border
of the steps to the west of the center steps to the Federal Reserve
Building extending to the Reflecting Pool walkway).
(2) Permit requirements. Demonstrations and special events may be
held only pursuant to a permit issued in accordance with the provisions
of this section except:
(i) Demonstrations involving 25 persons or fewer may be held without
a permit provided that the other conditions required for the issuance of
a permit are met and provided further that the group is not merely an
extension of another group already availing itself of the 25-person
maximum under this provision or will not unreasonably interfere with
other demonstrations or special events.
(ii) Demonstrations may be held in the following park areas without
a permit provided that the conduct of such demonstrations is reasonably
consistent with the protection and use of the indicated park area and
the other requirements of this section. The numerical limitations listed
below are applicable only for demonstrations conducted without a permit
in such areas. Larger demonstrations may take place in these areas
pursuant to a permit.
(A) Franklin Park. Thirteenth Street, between I and K Streets NW.,
for no more than 500 persons.
(B) McPherson Square. Fifteenth Street, between I and K Streets NW.,
for no more than 500 persons.
(C) U.S. Reservation No. 31. West of 18th Street and south of H
Street NW., for no more than 100 persons.
(D) Rock Creek and Potomac Parkway. West of 23rd Street, south of P
Street NW., for no more than 1,000 persons.
(E) U.S. Reservation No. 46. North side of Pennsylvania Avenue, west
* * *