[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 4.30 Bicycles.
(a) The use of a bicycle is prohibited except on park roads, in
parking areas and on routes designated for bicycle use; provided,
however, the superintendent may close any park road or parking area to
bicycle use pursuant to the criteria and procedures of Secs. 1.5 and 1.7
of this chapter. Routes may only be designated for bicycle use based on
a written determination that such use is consistent with the protection
of a park area's natural, scenic and aesthetic values, safety
considerations and management objectives and will not disturb wildlife
or park resources.
(b) Except for routes designated in developed areas and special use
zones, routes designated for bicycle use shall be promulgated as special
regulations.
(c) A person operating a bicycle is subject to all sections of this
part that apply to an operator of a motor vehicle, except Secs. 4.4,
4.10, 4.11 and 4.14.
(d) The following are prohibited:
(1) Possessing a bicycle in a wilderness area established by Federal
statute.
(2) Operating a bicycle during periods of low visibility, or while
traveling through a tunnel, or between sunset and sunrise, without
exhibiting on the operator or bicycle a white light or reflector that is
visible from a distance of at least 500 feet to the front and with a red
light or reflector visible from at least 200 feet to the rear.
(3) Operating a bicycle abreast of another bicycle except where
authorized by the superintendent.
[[Page 39]]
(4) Operating a bicycle while consuming an alcoholic beverage or
carrying in hand an open container of an alcoholic beverage.