[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.96 National Capital Region.
(a) Applicability of regulations. This section applies to all park
areas administered by National Capital Region in the District of
Columbia and in Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William, and
* * *
discharged passengers at the entrances of the Memorials, when such
operation is incidental to the empty cabs' leaving the area by the
shortest route.
(ii) Stands. The Superintendent may designate taxicab stands in
suitable and convenient locations to serve the public.
(4) The provisions of this section prohibiting commercial trucks and
common carriers do not apply within other Federal reservations in the
environs of the District of Columbia and do not apply on that portion of
Suitland Parkway between the intersection with Maryland Route 337 and
the end of the Parkway at Maryland Route 4, a length of 0.6 mile.
(g) Demonstrations and special events--(1) Definitions. (i) The term
``demonstrations'' includes demonstrations, picketing, speechmaking,
marching, holding vigils or religious services and all other like forms
of conduct which involve the communication or expression of views or
grievances, engaged in by one or more persons, the conduct of which has
the effect, intent or propensity to draw a crowd or onlookers. This term
does not include casual park use by visitors or tourists which does not
have an intent or propensity to attract a crowd or onlookers.
(ii) The term ``special events'' includes sports events, pageants,
celebrations, historical reenactments, regattas, entertainments,
exhibitions, parades, fairs, festivals and similar events (including
such events presented by the National Park Service), which are not
demonstrations under paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this section, and which are
engaged in by one or more persons, the conduct of which has the effect,
intent or propensity to draw a crowd or onlookers. This term also does
not include casual park use by visitors or tourists which does not have
an intent or propensity to attract a crowd or onlookers.
(iii) The term ``national celebration events'' means the annually
recurring special events regularly scheduled by the National Capital
Region, which are listed in paragraph (g)(4)(i) of this section.
(iv) The term ``White House area'' means all park areas, including
sidewalks adjacent thereto, within these bounds; on the south,
Constitution Avenue NW.; on the north, H Street NW.; on the east, 15th
Street, NW.; and on the west, 17th Street NW.
(v) The term ``White House sidewalk'' means the south sidewalk of
Pennsylvania Avenue NW., between East and West Executive Avenues NW.
(vi) The term ``Lafayette Park'' means the park areas, including
sidewalks adjacent thereto, within these bounds: on the south,
Pennsylvania Avenue NW.; on the north, H Street NW.; on the east,
Madison Place NW.; and on the west, Jackson Place NW.
(vii) The term ``Ellipse'' means the park areas, including sidewalks
adjacent thereto, within these bounds: on the south, Constitution Avenue
NW.; on the north, E Street, NW.; on the west, 17th Street NW.; and on
the east, 15th Street NW.
* * *
provided further that such signs may not be elevated in a manner so as
to exceed a height of six (6) feet above the ground at their highest
point, may not be arranged or combined in a manner so as to exceed the
size limitations set forth in this paragraph, and may not be arranged in
such a fashion as to form an enclosure of two (2) or more sides. For
example, under this provision, two four-feet by four-feet signs may not
be combined so as to create a sign eight feet long and four feet wide,
and three such signs may not be arranged to create a sign four feet long
and twelve feet wide, and two or more signs of any size may not be
leaned or otherwise placed together so as to form an enclosure of two or
more sides, etc.
(xi) Stages and sound amplification may not be placed closer than
one hundred (100) feet from the boundaries of the Vietnam Veterans
Memorial and sound systems shall be directed away from the memorial at
all times.
(xii) Sound amplification equipment is allowed in connection with
permitted demonstrations or special events, provided prior notice has
been given to the Regional Director, except that:
(A) Sound amplification equipment may not be used on the White House
sidewalk, other than hand-portable sound amplification equipment which
the Regional Director determines is necessary for crowd-control
purposes.
(B) The Regional Director reserves the right to limit the sound
amplification equipment so that it will not unreasonably disturb
nonparticipating persons in, or in the vicinity of, the area.
(xiii) A permit may contain additional reasonable conditions and
additional time limitations, consistent with this section, in the
interest of protecting park resources, the use of nearby areas by other
persons, and other legitimate park value concerns.
(xiv) A permit issued under this section does not authorize
activities outside of areas under administration by the National Capital
Region. Applicants may also be required to obtain a permit from the
District of Columbia or other appropriate governmental entity for
demonstrations or special events sought to be conducted either wholly or
in part in other than park areas.
[[Page 139]]
(6) Permit revocation. A permit issued for a demonstration is
revocable only upon a ground for which an application therefor would be
subject to denial under paragraphs (g) (4) or (5) of this section. Any
such revocation, prior to the conduct of the demonstration, shall be in
writing and shall be approved by the Regional Director. During the
conduct of a demonstration, a permit may be revoked by the ranking U.S.
Park Police supervisory official in charge if continuation of the event
presents a clear and present danger to the public safety, good order or
health or for any violation of applicable law or regulation. A permit
issued for a special event is revocable, at any time, in the reasonable
* * *