[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 4.14 Open container of alcoholic beverage.
(a) Each person within a motor vehicle is responsible for complying
with the provisions of this section that pertain to carrying an open
container. The operator of a motor vehicle is the person responsible for
complying with the provisions of this section that pertain to the
storage of an open container.
(b) Carrying or storing a bottle, can or other receptacle containing
an alcoholic beverage that is open, or has been opened, or whose seal is
broken or the contents of which have been partially removed, within a
motor vehicle in a park area is prohibited.
[[Page 37]]
(c) This section does not apply to:
(1) An open container stored in the trunk of a motor vehicle or, if
a motor vehicle is not equipped with a trunk, to an open container
stored in some other portion of the motor vehicle designed for the
storage of luggage and not normally occupied by or readily accessible to
the operator or passengers; or
(2) An open container stored in the living quarters of a motor home
or camper; or
(3) Unless otherwise prohibited, an open container carried or stored
in a motor vehicle parked at an authorized campsite where the motor
vehicle's occupant(s) are camping.
(d) For the purpose of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, a utility
compartment or glove compartment is deemed to be readily accessible to
the operator and passengers of a motor vehicle.