[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 2.15 Pets.
(a) The following are prohibited:
(1) Possessing a pet in a public building, public transportation
vehicle, or location designated as a swimming beach, or any structure or
area closed to the possession of pets by the superintendent. This
subparagraph shall not
[[Page 23]]
apply to guide dogs accompanying visually impaired persons or hearing
ear dogs accompanying hearing-impaired persons.
(2) Failing to crate, cage, restrain on a leash which shall not
exceed six feet in length, or otherwise physically confine a pet at all
times.
(3) Leaving a pet unattended and tied to an object, except in
designated areas or under conditions which may be established by the
superintendent.
(4) Allowing a pet to make noise that is unreasonable considering
location, time of day or night, impact on park users, and other relevant
factors, or that frightens wildlife by barking, howling, or making other
noise.
(5) Failing to comply with pet excrement disposal conditions which
may be established by the superintendent.
(b) In park areas where hunting is allowed, dogs may be used in
support of these activities in accordance with applicable Federal and
State laws and in accordance with conditions which may be established by
the superintendent.
(c) Pets or feral animals that are running-at-large and observed by
an authorized person in the act of killing, injuring or molesting
humans, livestock, or wildlife may be destroyed if necessary for public
safety or protection of wildlife, livestock, or other park resources.
(d) Pets running-at-large may be impounded, and the owner may be
charged reasonable fees for kennel or boarding costs, feed, veterinarian
fees, transportation costs, and disposal. An impounded pet may be put up
for adoption or otherwise disposed of after being held for 72 hours from
the time the owner was notified of capture or 72 hours from the time of
capture if the owner is unknown.
(e) Pets may be kept by residents of park areas consistent with the
provisions of this section and in accordance with conditions which may
be established by the superintendent. Violation of these conditions is
prohibited.
(f) This section does not apply to dogs used by authorized Federal,
State and local law enforcement officers in the performance of their
official duties.