[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.83 Ozark National Scenic Riverways.
(a) Restrictions for motorized vessels. (1) On waters situated
within the boundaries of Ozark National Scenic Riverways, the use of a
motorized vessel is limited to a vessel equipped with an outboard motor
only.
(2) For the purposes of this section, horsepower ratings on a
particular motor will be based upon the prevailing industry standard of
power output at the propeller shaft as established by the manufacturer.
(3) The use of a motorized vessel is allowed as follows:
(i) Above the Big Spring landing on the Current River and below
Alley Spring on the Jacks Fork River with an outboard motor not to
exceed 40 horsepower.
(ii) Above Round Spring on the Current River and above Alley Spring
on the Jacks Fork River with an outboard motor not to exceed 25
horsepower.
(iii) Above Akers Ferry on the Current River from May 1 to September
15 with an outboard motor not to exceed 10 horsepower.
(iv) Above Bay Creek on the Jacks Fork River from March 1 to the
Saturday before Memorial Day with an outboard motor not to exceed 10
horsepower.
(4) Operating a motorized vessel other than as allowed in
Sec. 7.83(a) is prohibited.
(b) Scuba Diving. (1) Scuba diving is prohibited within all springs
and spring branches on federally owned land within the boundaries of
Ozark National Scenic Riverways without a written permit from the
superintendent.
(2) Permits. The superintendent may issue written permits for scuba
diving in springs within the boundaries of the Ozark National Scenic
Riverways; Provided,
(i) That the permit applicant will be engaged in scientific or
educational investigations which will have demonstrable value to the
National Park Service in its management or understanding of riverways
resources.
(ii) [Reserved]
(c) Commercial Activities. The activities listed herein constitute
commercial activities which are prohibited within the boundaries of
Ozark National Scenic Riverways, except in accordance with the
provisions of a permit, contract, or other written agreement with the
United States. The National Park Service reserves the right to limit the
number of such permits, contracts or other written agreements, when, in
the judgment of the Service, such limitation is necessary in the
interest of visitor enjoyment, public safety, or preservation or
protection of the resources or values of the Riverways.
(1) The sale or rental of any goods or equipment to a member or
members of the public which is undertaken in the course of an ongoing or
regular commercial enterprise.
(2) The performance of any service or activity for a member or
members of the public in exchange for monetary or other valuable
consideration.
(3) The delivery or retrieval within the boundaries of Ozark
National Scenic Riverways of watercraft or associated boating equipment
which has been rented to a member or members of the public at a location
not within the Riverways, when such delivery or retrieval is performed
by a principal, employee or agent of the commercial enterprise offering
the equipment for rental and when these services are performed as an
integral part, necessary complement, or routine adjunct of or to the
rental transaction, whether or not any charge, either separately or in
[[Page 126]]
combination with any other charge, is made for these services.
(4) The performance, by a principal, employee, or agent of a
commercial enterprise, within the boundaries of Ozark National Scenic
Riverways of any other service or activity for which a fee, charge or
other compensation is not collected, but which is an integral part,
necessary complement, or routine adjunct of or to any commercial
transaction undertaken by that enterprise for which monetary or other
valuable consideration is charged or collected, even though such
transaction is initiated, performed, or concluded outside the boundaries
of the Riverways.
(5) The solicitation of any business, employment, occupation,
profession, trade, work or undertaking, which is engaged in with some
continuity, regularity or permanency for any livelihood, gain, benefit,
advantage, or profit.
(d) Fishing. (1) Unless otherwise designated, fishing in a manner
authorized under applicable State law is allowed.
(2) The superintendent may designate times and locations and
establish conditions under which the digging of bait for personal use is
allowed.
(e) Frogs, turtles and crayfish. (1) The superintendent may
designate times and locations and establish conditions governing the
taking of frogs, turtles and/or crayfish upon a written determination
that the taking of frogs, turtles and/or crayfish:
(i) Is consistent with the purposes for which the area was
established; and
(ii) Will not be detrimental to other park wildlife or the
reproductive potential of the species to be taken; and
(iii) Will not have an adverse effect on the ecosystem.
(2) Violation of established conditions or designations is
prohibited.
[38 FR 5851, Mar. 5, 1973, as amended at 41 FR 23959, June 14, 1976; 49
FR 18451, Apr. 30, 1984; 50 FR 43388, Oct. 25, 1985; 56 FR 30696, July
5, 1991; 56 FR 37158, Aug. 5, 1991]