[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 What terms do I need to know?
(a) The following definitions shall apply to this chapter, unless
modified by the definitions for a specific part or regulation:
Abandonment means the voluntary relinquishment of property with no
* * *
Motorized wheelchair means a self-propelled wheeled device, designed
solely for and used by a mobility-impaired person for locomotion, that
is both capable of and suitable for use in indoor pedestrian areas.
Motor vehicle means every vehicle that is self-propelled and every
vehicle that is propelled by electric power, but not operated on rails
or upon water, except a snowmobile and a motorized wheelchair.
National Park System (Park area) means any area of land and water
now or hereafter administered by the Secretary of the Interior through
the National Park Service for park, monument, historic, parkway,
recreational, or other purposes.
Net means a seine, weir, net wire, fish trap, or other implement
designed to entrap fish, except a hand-held landing net used to retrieve
fish taken by hook and line.
Nondeveloped area means all lands and waters within park areas other
than developed areas.
Operator means a person who operates, drives, controls, otherwise
has charge of or is in actual physical control of a mechanical mode of
transportation or any other mechanical equipment.
Other Federal reservations in the environs of the District of
Columbia means Federal areas, which are not under the administrative
jurisdiction of the National Park Service, located in Arlington,
Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William, and Stafford Counties and the City of
Alexandria in Virginia and Prince Georges, Charles, Anne Arundel, and
Montgomery Counties in Maryland, exclusive of military reservations,
unless the policing of military reservations by the U.S. Park Police is
specifically requested by the Secretary of Defense or a designee
thereof.
Pack animal means horses, burros, mules or other hoofed mammals when
designated as pack animals by the superintendent.
Park area. See the definition for National Park System in this
section.
Park road means the main-traveled surface of a roadway open to motor
vehicles, owned, controlled or otherwise administered by the National
Park Service.
Permit means a written authorization to engage in uses or activities
that are otherwise prohibited, restricted, or regulated.
[[Page 8]]
Person means an individual, firm, corporation, society, association,
partnership, or private or public body.
Personal watercraft refers to a vessel, usually less than 16 feet in
length, which uses an inboard, internal combustion engine powering a
water jet pump as its primary source of propulsion. The vessel is
intended to be operated by a person or persons sitting, standing or
kneeling on the vessel, rather than within the confines of the hull. The
length is measured from end to end over the deck excluding sheer,
meaning a straight line measurement of the overall length from the
foremost part of the vessel to the aftermost part of the vessel,
measured parallel to the centerline. Bow sprits, bumpkins, rudders,
* * *