[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 Purpose.
(a) The regulations in this chapter provide for the proper use,
management, government, and protection of persons, property, and natural
and cultural resources within areas under the jurisdiction of the
National Park Service.
(b) These regulations will be utilized to fulfill the statutory
purposes of units of the National Park System: to conserve scenery,
natural and historic objects, and wildlife, and to provide for the
enjoyment of those resources in a manner that will leave them unimpaired
for the enjoyment of future generations.