[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.96 National Capital Region.
(a) Applicability of regulations. This section applies to all park
areas administered by National Capital Region in the District of
Columbia and in Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William, and
* * *
common carriers do not apply within other Federal reservations in the
environs of the District of Columbia and do not apply on that portion of
Suitland Parkway between the intersection with Maryland Route 337 and
the end of the Parkway at Maryland Route 4, a length of 0.6 mile.
(g) Demonstrations and special events--(1) Definitions. (i) The term
``demonstrations'' includes demonstrations, picketing, speechmaking,
marching, holding vigils or religious services and all other like forms
of conduct which involve the communication or expression of views or
grievances, engaged in by one or more persons, the conduct of which has
the effect, intent or propensity to draw a crowd or onlookers. This term
does not include casual park use by visitors or tourists which does not
have an intent or propensity to attract a crowd or onlookers.
(ii) The term ``special events'' includes sports events, pageants,
celebrations, historical reenactments, regattas, entertainments,
exhibitions, parades, fairs, festivals and similar events (including
such events presented by the National Park Service), which are not
demonstrations under paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this section, and which are
engaged in by one or more persons, the conduct of which has the effect,
intent or propensity to draw a crowd or onlookers. This term also does
not include casual park use by visitors or tourists which does not have
an intent or propensity to attract a crowd or onlookers.
(iii) The term ``national celebration events'' means the annually
recurring special events regularly scheduled by the National Capital
Region, which are listed in paragraph (g)(4)(i) of this section.
(iv) The term ``White House area'' means all park areas, including
sidewalks adjacent thereto, within these bounds; on the south,
Constitution Avenue NW.; on the north, H Street NW.; on the east, 15th
Street, NW.; and on the west, 17th Street NW.
* * *
(x) The term ``Vietnam Veterans Memorial'' means the structures and
adjacent areas extending to and bounded by the south curb of
Constitution Avenue on the north, the east curb of Henry Bacon Drive on
the west, the north side of the north Reflecting Pool walkway on the
south and a line drawn perpendicular to Constitution Avenue two hundred
(200) feet from the east tip of the memorial wall on the east (this is
also a line extended from the east side of the western concrete border
of the steps to the west of the center steps to the Federal Reserve
Building extending to the Reflecting Pool walkway).
(2) Permit requirements. Demonstrations and special events may be
held only pursuant to a permit issued in accordance with the provisions
of this section except:
(i) Demonstrations involving 25 persons or fewer may be held without
a permit provided that the other conditions required for the issuance of
a permit are met and provided further that the group is not merely an
extension of another group already availing itself of the 25-person
maximum under this provision or will not unreasonably interfere with
other demonstrations or special events.
(ii) Demonstrations may be held in the following park areas without
a permit provided that the conduct of such demonstrations is reasonably
consistent with the protection and use of the indicated park area and
the other requirements of this section. The numerical limitations listed
below are applicable only for demonstrations conducted without a permit
in such areas. Larger demonstrations may take place in these areas
pursuant to a permit.
(A) Franklin Park. Thirteenth Street, between I and K Streets NW.,
for no more than 500 persons.
(B) McPherson Square. Fifteenth Street, between I and K Streets NW.,
for no more than 500 persons.
(C) U.S. Reservation No. 31. West of 18th Street and south of H
Street NW., for no more than 100 persons.
* * *
tools, lumber, paint, tarps, bedding, luggage, pillows, sleeping bags,
food, clothing, literature, papers and all other similar property is
prohibited.
(2) Notwithstanding (j)(1) of this section, a person in Lafayette
Park may have literature, papers, food, clothing, blankets and a
reasonable cover to protect such property, occupying up to three (3)
cubic feet of space, so long as such property is attended at all times
while in the Park (the term ``attended'' is defined as a person being
within three (3) feet of his or her property).
(k) Sales. (1) No sales shall be made nor admission fee charged and
no article may be exposed for sale without a permit except as noted in
the following paragraphs.
(2) No merchandise may be sold during the conduct of special events
or demonstrations except for books, newspapers, leaflets, pamphlets,
buttons and bumper stickers. A permit is required for the sale or
distribution of permitted merchandise when done with the aid of a stand
or structure. Such stand or structure may consist of one table per site,
which may be no larger than 2\1/2\ feet by 8 feet or 4 feet by 4 feet.
The dimensions of a sales site may not exceed 6 feet wide by 15 feet
long by 6 feet high. With or without a permit, such sale or distribution
is prohibited in the following areas:
(i) Lincoln Memorial area which is on the same level or above the
base of the large marble columns surrounding the structure, and the
single series of marble stairs immediately adjacent to and below that
level.
(ii) Jefferson Memorial area enclosed by the outermost series of
columns, and all portions on the same levels or above the base of these
columns.
(iii) Washington Monument area enclosed within the inner circle that
surrounds the Monument's base.
(iv) The interior of all park buildings, including, but not limited
to, those portions of Ford's Theatre administered by the National Park
Service.
* * *