[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.96 National Capital Region.
(a) Applicability of regulations. This section applies to all park
areas administered by National Capital Region in the District of
Columbia and in Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William, and
Stafford Counties and the City of Alexandria in Virginia and Prince
Georges, Charles, Anne Arundel, and Montgomery Counties in Maryland and
to other federal reservations in the environs of the District of
Columbia, policed with the approval or concurrence of the head of the
agency having jurisdiction or control over such reservations, pursuant
to the provisions of the act of March 17, 1948 (62 Stat. 81).
(b) Athletics--(1) Permits for organized games. Playing baseball,
football, croquet, tennis, and other organized games or sports except
pursuant to a permit and upon the grounds provided for such purposes, is
prohibited.
(2) Wet grounds. Persons holding a permit to engage in athletics at
certain times and at places authorized for this use are prohibited from
exercising the privilege of play accorded by the permit if the grounds
are wet or otherwise unsuitable for play without damage to the turf.
(3) Golf and tennis; fees. No person may use golf or tennis
facilities without paying the required fee, and in compliance with
conditions approved by the Regional Director. Trespassing, intimidating,
harassing or otherwise interfering with authorized golf players, or
interfering with the play of tennis players is prohibited.
[[Page 132]]
(4) Ice skating. Ice skating is prohibited except in areas and at
times designated by the Superintendent. Skating in such a manner as to
endanger the safety of other persons is prohibited.
(c) Model planes. Flying a model powered plane from any park area is
prohibited without a permit.
(d) Fishing. Unless otherwise designated, fishing in a manner
authorized under applicable State law is allowed.
(e) Swimming. Bathing, swimming or wading in any fountain or pool
except where officially authorized is prohibited. Bathing, swimming or
wading in the Tidal Basin, the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, or Rock Creek,
or entering from other areas covered by this section the Potomac River,
Anacostia River, Washington Channel or Georgetown Channel, except for
the purpose of saving a drowning person, is prohibited.
(f) Commercial vehicles and common carriers--(1) Operation in park
areas prohibited; exceptions. Commercial vehicles and common carriers,
loaded or unloaded, are prohibited on park roads and bridges except on
* * *
(4) The provisions of this section prohibiting commercial trucks and
common carriers do not apply within other Federal reservations in the
environs of the District of Columbia and do not apply on that portion of
Suitland Parkway between the intersection with Maryland Route 337 and
the end of the Parkway at Maryland Route 4, a length of 0.6 mile.
(g) Demonstrations and special events--(1) Definitions. (i) The term
``demonstrations'' includes demonstrations, picketing, speechmaking,
marching, holding vigils or religious services and all other like forms
of conduct which involve the communication or expression of views or
grievances, engaged in by one or more persons, the conduct of which has
the effect, intent or propensity to draw a crowd or onlookers. This term
does not include casual park use by visitors or tourists which does not
have an intent or propensity to attract a crowd or onlookers.
(ii) The term ``special events'' includes sports events, pageants,
celebrations, historical reenactments, regattas, entertainments,
exhibitions, parades, fairs, festivals and similar events (including
such events presented by the National Park Service), which are not
demonstrations under paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this section, and which are
engaged in by one or more persons, the conduct of which has the effect,
intent or propensity to draw a crowd or onlookers. This term also does
not include casual park use by visitors or tourists which does not have
an intent or propensity to attract a crowd or onlookers.
(iii) The term ``national celebration events'' means the annually
recurring special events regularly scheduled by the National Capital
Region, which are listed in paragraph (g)(4)(i) of this section.
(iv) The term ``White House area'' means all park areas, including
sidewalks adjacent thereto, within these bounds; on the south,
Constitution Avenue NW.; on the north, H Street NW.; on the east, 15th
Street, NW.; and on the west, 17th Street NW.
* * *