[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 What terms do I need to know?
(a) The following definitions shall apply to this chapter, unless
modified by the definitions for a specific part or regulation:
Abandonment means the voluntary relinquishment of property with no
* * *
used by humans, such as pottery, basketry, bottles, weapons, weapon
projectiles, tools, structures or portions of structures, pit houses,
rock paintings, rock carvings, intaglios, or any portion or piece of the
foregoing items, and the physical site, location or context in which
they are found, or human skeletal materials or graves.
Authorized emergency vehicle means a vehicle in official use for
emergency purposes by a Federal agency or an emergency vehicle as
defined by State law.
Authorized person means an employee or agent of the National Park
Service with delegated authority to enforce the provisions of this
chapter.
Bicycle means every device propelled solely by human power upon
which a person or persons may ride on land, having one, two, or more
wheels, except a manual wheelchair.
Boundary means the limits of lands or waters administered by the
National Park Service as specified by Congress, or denoted by
presidential proclamation, or recorded in the records of a state or
political subdivision in accordance with applicable law, or published
pursuant to law, or otherwise published or posted by the National Park
Service.
Camping means the erecting of a tent or shelter of natural or
synthetic material, preparing a sleeping bag or other bedding material
for use, parking of a motor vehicle, motor home or trailer, or mooring
of a vessel for the apparent purpose of overnight occupancy.
Carry means to wear, bear, or have on or about the person.
Controlled substance means a drug or other substance, or immediate
precursor, included in schedules I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of the
Controlled Substance Act (21 U.S.C. 812) or a drug
[[Page 7]]
or substance added to these schedules pursuant to the terms of the Act.
Cultural resource means material remains of past human life or
activities that are of significant cultural interest and are less than
50 years of age. This term includes, but shall not be limited to,
* * *
Legislative jurisdiction means lands and waters under the exclusive
or concurrent jurisdiction of the United States.
Manual wheelchair means a device that is propelled by human power,
designed for and used by a mobility-impaired person.
Motorcycle means every motor vehicle having a seat for the use of
the rider and designed to travel on not more that three wheels in
contact with the ground, but excluding a tractor.
Motorized wheelchair means a self-propelled wheeled device, designed
solely for and used by a mobility-impaired person for locomotion, that
is both capable of and suitable for use in indoor pedestrian areas.
Motor vehicle means every vehicle that is self-propelled and every
vehicle that is propelled by electric power, but not operated on rails
or upon water, except a snowmobile and a motorized wheelchair.
National Park System (Park area) means any area of land and water
now or hereafter administered by the Secretary of the Interior through
the National Park Service for park, monument, historic, parkway,
recreational, or other purposes.
Net means a seine, weir, net wire, fish trap, or other implement
designed to entrap fish, except a hand-held landing net used to retrieve
fish taken by hook and line.
Nondeveloped area means all lands and waters within park areas other
than developed areas.
Operator means a person who operates, drives, controls, otherwise
has charge of or is in actual physical control of a mechanical mode of
transportation or any other mechanical equipment.
Other Federal reservations in the environs of the District of
Columbia means Federal areas, which are not under the administrative
jurisdiction of the National Park Service, located in Arlington,
Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William, and Stafford Counties and the City of
Alexandria in Virginia and Prince Georges, Charles, Anne Arundel, and
Montgomery Counties in Maryland, exclusive of military reservations,
unless the policing of military reservations by the U.S. Park Police is
specifically requested by the Secretary of Defense or a designee
thereof.
Pack animal means horses, burros, mules or other hoofed mammals when
designated as pack animals by the superintendent.
Park area. See the definition for National Park System in this
section.
Park road means the main-traveled surface of a roadway open to motor
vehicles, owned, controlled or otherwise administered by the National
Park Service.
Permit means a written authorization to engage in uses or activities
that are otherwise prohibited, restricted, or regulated.
[[Page 8]]
Person means an individual, firm, corporation, society, association,
partnership, or private or public body.
Personal watercraft refers to a vessel, usually less than 16 feet in
length, which uses an inboard, internal combustion engine powering a
water jet pump as its primary source of propulsion. The vessel is
intended to be operated by a person or persons sitting, standing or
kneeling on the vessel, rather than within the confines of the hull. The
length is measured from end to end over the deck excluding sheer,
meaning a straight line measurement of the overall length from the
foremost part of the vessel to the aftermost part of the vessel,
measured parallel to the centerline. Bow sprits, bumpkins, rudders,
outboard motor brackets, and similar fittings or attachments, are not
included in the measurement. Length is stated in feet and inches.
Pet means a dog, cat or any animal that has been domesticated.
Possession means exercising direct physical control or dominion,
with or without ownership, over property, or archeological, cultural or
natural resources.
Practitioner means a physician, dentist, veterinarian, scientific
* * *