[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.96 National Capital Region.
(a) Applicability of regulations. This section applies to all park
areas administered by National Capital Region in the District of
Columbia and in Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William, and
* * *
which is on the same level or above the base of the large marble columns
surrounding the structure, and the single series of marble stairs
immediately adjacent to and below that level, except for the official
annual commemorative Lincoln birthday ceremony.
(C) The Jefferson Memorial, which means the circular portion of the
Jefferson Memorial enclosed by the outermost series of columns, and all
portions on the same levels or above the base of these columns, except
for the official annual commemorative Jefferson birthday ceremony.
(D) The Vietnam Veterans Memorial, except for official annual
Memorial Day and Veterans Day commemorative ceremonies. Note: The
darkened portions of the diagrams at the conclusion of paragraph (g) of
this section show the areas where demonstrations or special events are
prohibited.
(4) Permit processing. (i) Permit applications for demonstrations
and special events are processed in order of receipt, and the use of a
particular area is allocated in order of receipt of fully executed
applications, subject to the limitations set forth in this section.
Provided, however, that the following national celebration events have
priority use of the particular park area during the indicated period.
(A) Christmas Pageant of Peace. In the oval portion of the Ellipse
only, during approximately the last three weeks in December.
(B) Cherry Blossom Festival. In the Japanese Lantern area adjacent
to the Tidal Basin and on the Ellipse and the Washington Monument
Grounds adjacent to Constitution Avenue, between 15th & 17th Streets
NW., for six days usually in late March or early April.
(C) Fourth of July Celebration. On the Washington Monument Grounds.
(D) Festival of American Folklife. In the area bound on the south by
Jefferson Drive NW.; on the north by Madison Drive NW.; on the east by
7th Street NW.; on the west by 14th Street NW., for a two-week period in
approximately late June and early July.
(E) Columbus Day Commemorative Wreath-Laying. At the Columbus statue
on the Union Plaza on Columbus Day.
(F) Inaugural ceremonies. The White House sidewalk and Lafayette
Park, exclusive of the northeast quadrant, for the exclusive use of the
Inaugual Committee on Inauguration Day.
(ii) Other demonstrations or special events are permitted in park
areas under permit to the National Celebration Events listed in this
paragraph to the extent that they do not significantly interfere with
the National Celebration Events. No activity containing structures is
permitted closer than 50 feet to another activity containing structures
without the mutual consent of the sponsors of those activities.
(iii) A permit may be denied in writing by the Regional Director
upon the following grounds:
(A) A fully executed prior application for the same time and place
has been received, and a permit has been or will be granted authorizing
* * *
in the campground, no person shall camp for a period longer than that
specified for the particular campground.
(2) Further information on administering these regulations can be
found in policy statements published at 47 FR 24302 (June 4, 1982).
Copies of the policy statements may be obtained from the Regional
Director.
(j)(1) In Lafayette Park the storage of construction material,
tools, lumber, paint, tarps, bedding, luggage, pillows, sleeping bags,
food, clothing, literature, papers and all other similar property is
prohibited.
(2) Notwithstanding (j)(1) of this section, a person in Lafayette
Park may have literature, papers, food, clothing, blankets and a
reasonable cover to protect such property, occupying up to three (3)
cubic feet of space, so long as such property is attended at all times
while in the Park (the term ``attended'' is defined as a person being
within three (3) feet of his or her property).
(k) Sales. (1) No sales shall be made nor admission fee charged and
no article may be exposed for sale without a permit except as noted in
the following paragraphs.
(2) No merchandise may be sold during the conduct of special events
or demonstrations except for books, newspapers, leaflets, pamphlets,
buttons and bumper stickers. A permit is required for the sale or
distribution of permitted merchandise when done with the aid of a stand
or structure. Such stand or structure may consist of one table per site,
which may be no larger than 2\1/2\ feet by 8 feet or 4 feet by 4 feet.
The dimensions of a sales site may not exceed 6 feet wide by 15 feet
long by 6 feet high. With or without a permit, such sale or distribution
is prohibited in the following areas:
(i) Lincoln Memorial area which is on the same level or above the
base of the large marble columns surrounding the structure, and the
single series of marble stairs immediately adjacent to and below that
level.
(ii) Jefferson Memorial area enclosed by the outermost series of
columns, and all portions on the same levels or above the base of these
columns.
(iii) Washington Monument area enclosed within the inner circle that
surrounds the Monument's base.
(iv) The interior of all park buildings, including, but not limited
to, those portions of Ford's Theatre administered by the National Park
Service.
(v) The White House Park area bounded on the north by H Street, NW;
on the south by Constitution Avenue, NW; on the west by 17th Street, NW;
and on the east by 15th Street, NW; except for Lafayette Park, the White
House sidewalk (the south Pennsylvania Avenue, NW sidewalk between East
and West Executive Avenues) and the Ellipse; Provided, however, that the
free distribution of literature conducted without the aid of stands or
structures, is permitted on East Executive Avenue.
(vi) Vietnam Veterans Memorial area extending to and bounded by the
south curb of Constitution Avenue on the north, the east curb of Henry
* * *