[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 6.4 Solid waste disposal sites not in operation on September 1, 1984.
(a) No person may operate a solid waste disposal site within the
boundaries of a National Park System unit that was not in operation on
September 1, 1984, unless the operator has shown and the Regional
Director finds that:
(1) The solid waste is generated solely from National Park Service
activities conducted within the boundaries of that unit of the National
Park System;
(2) There is no reasonable alternative site outside the boundaries
of the unit suitable for solid waste disposal;
(3) The site will not degrade any of the natural or cultural
resources of the unit;
(4) The site meets all other applicable Federal, State and local
laws and regulations, including permitting requirements;
(5) The site conforms to all of the restrictions and criteria in 40
CFR 257.3-1 to 257.3-8, and 40 CFR part 258, subparts B, C, D, E and F;
(6) The site will not be used for the storage, handling, or disposal
of a solid waste containing:
(i) Hazardous waste;
(ii) Municipal solid waste incinerator ash;
(iii) Lead-acid batteries;
(iv) Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs) or a PCB Item;
(v) A material registered as a pesticide by the Environmental
Protection Agency under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and
Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. 136 et seq.);
(vi) Sludge from a waste treatment plant, septic system waste, or
domestic sewage;
(vii) Petroleum, including used crankcase oil from a motor vehicle,
or soil contaminated by such products;
(viii) Non-sterilized medical waste;
(ix) Radioactive materials; or
(x) Tires;
(7) The site is located wholly on nonfederal lands, except for NPS
operated sites in units where nonfederal lands are unavailable, or
unsuitable and there is no practicable alternative;
(8) The site is not located within the 500 year floodplain, or in a
wetland;
(9) The site is not located within one mile of a National Park
Service visitor center, campground, ranger station, entrance station, or
similar public use facility, or a residential area;
(10) The site will not be detectable by the public by sight, sound
or odor from a scenic vista, a public use facility, a designated or
proposed wilderness area, a site listed on, or eligible for listing on,
the National Register of Historic Places, or a road designated as open
to public travel;
(11) The site will receive less than 5 tons per day of solid waste,
on an average yearly basis; and
(12) The proposed closure and post-closure care is sufficient to
protect the resources of the National Park System unit from degradation.
(b) A person proposing to operate a solid waste disposal site that
was not in operation on September 1, 1984, must submit a request for a
permit to the proper Superintendent for review by Regional Director
demonstrating that the solid waste operation meets the
[[Page 46]]
criteria in paragraph (a) of this section. The following information
must be included in a permit request:
(1) A map or maps, satisfactory to the Regional Director, that
adequately shows the proposed area of solid waste disposal, size of the
area in acres, existing roads and proposed routes to and from the area
of operations and the location and description of surface facilities;
(2) The name and legal addresses of the following:
(i) Owners of record of the land; and
(ii) Any lessee, assignee or designee of the owner, if the proposed
operator is not the owner of the land;
(3) The mode and frequency (in number of trips per day) of transport
and size and gross weight of major vehicular equipment to be used;
(4) The amount of solid waste to be received, in average tons per
day and average cubic yards per day;
(5) The estimated capacity of the site in cubic yards and tons;
(6) A detailed plan of the daily site operations;
(7) A plan for the reclamation and post closure care of the site
after completion of solid waste disposal;
(8) Evidence that the proposed operator has obtained all other
Federal, State and local permits necessary for solid waste disposal; and
(9) An environmental report that includes the following:
(i) A description of the natural and cultural resources and visitor
uses to be affected;
(ii) An assessment of hydrologic conditions of the disposal site
with projections of leachate generation, composition, flow paths and
discharge areas and geochemical fate of leachate constituents;
(iii) An analysis of the quantitative and qualitative extent to
which natural and cultural resources will be affected based on
acceptable and appropriate monitoring of existing resource conditions;
(iv) Steps to be taken by the operator to prevent degradation of air
and water quality, to manage pests and vermin, and to minimize noise,
odor, feeding by native wildlife and conflicts with visitor uses;
(v) An analysis of alternative locations and methods for the
disposal of the solid waste; and
(vi) Any other information required by the Regional Director to
effectively analyze the effects that the proposed solid waste disposal
site may have on the preservation, management and public use of the
unit.
(c) If the Regional Director finds that the permit request and
environmental report do not meet the conditions of approval set forth in
paragraph (a) of this section, the Regional Director must reject the
application and notify the proposed operator of the reasons for the
rejection.