[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 2.4 Weapons, traps and nets.
(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section and parts 7
(special regulations) and 13 (Alaska regulations), the following are
prohibited:
(i) Possessing a weapon, trap or net
(ii) Carrying a weapon, trap or net
(iii) Using a weapon, trap or net
(2) Weapons, traps or nets may be carried, possessed or used:
(i) At designated times and locations in park areas where:
(A) The taking of wildlife is authorized by law in accordance with
Sec. 2.2 of this chapter;
(B) The taking of fish is authorized by law in accordance with
Sec. 2.3 of this part.
(ii) When used for target practice at designated times and at
facilities or locations designed and constructed specifically for this
purpose and designated pursuant to special regulations.
(iii) Within a residential dwelling. For purposes of this
subparagraph only, the term ``residential dwelling'' means a fixed
housing structure which is either the principal residence of its
occupants, or is occupied on a regular and recurring basis by its
occupants as
[[Page 20]]
an alternate residence or vacation home.
(3) Traps, nets and unloaded weapons may be possessed within a
temporary lodging or mechanical mode of conveyance when such implements
are rendered temporarily inoperable or are packed, cased or stored in a
manner that will prevent their ready use.
(b) Carrying or possessing a loaded weapon in a motor vehicle,
vessel or other mode of transportation is prohibited, except that
carrying or possessing a loaded weapon in a vessel is allowed when such
vessel is not being propelled by machinery and is used as a shooting
platform in accordance with Federal and State law.
(c) The use of a weapon, trap or net in a manner that endangers
persons or property is prohibited.
(d) The superintendent may issue a permit to carry or possess a
weapon, trap or net under the following circumstances:
(1) When necessary to support research activities conducted in
accordance with Sec. 2.5.
(2) To carry firearms for persons in charge of pack trains or saddle
horses for emergency use.
(3) For employees, agents or cooperating officials in the
performance of their official duties.
(4) To provide access to otherwise inaccessible lands or waters
contiguous to a park area when other means of access are otherwise
impracticable or impossible.
Violation of the terms and conditions of a permit issued pursuant to
this paragraph is prohibited and may result in the suspension or
revocation of the permit.
(e) Authorized Federal, State and local law enforcement officers may
carry firearms in the performance of their official duties.
(f) The carrying or possessing of a weapon, trap or net in violation
of applicable Federal and State laws is prohibited.
(g) The regulations contained in this section apply, regardless of
land ownership, on all lands and waters within a park area that are
under the legislative jurisdiction of the United States.
[48 FR 30282, June 30, 1983, as amended at 49 FR 18450, Apr. 30, 1984;
52 FR 35240, Sept. 18, 1987]