[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 1.2 Applicability and scope.
(a) The regulations contained in this chapter apply to all persons
entering, using, visiting, or otherwise within:
(1) The boundaries of federally owned lands and waters administered
by the National Park Service;
(2) The boundaries of lands and waters administered by the National
Park Service for public-use purposes pursuant to the terms of a written
instrument;
(3) Waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States located
within the boundaries of the National Park System, including navigable
waters and areas within their ordinary reach (up to the mean high water
line in places subject to the ebb and flow of the tide and up to the
ordinary high water mark in other places) and without regard to the
ownership of submerged lands, tidelands, or lowlands;
(4) Lands and waters in the environs of the District of Columbia,
policed with the approval or concurrence of the head of the agency
having jurisdiction or control over such reservations, pursuant to the
provisions of the Act of March 17, 1948 (62 Stat. 81);
(5) Other lands and waters over which the United States holds a
less-than-fee interest, to the extent necessary to fulfill the purpose
of the National Park Service administered interest and compatible with
the nonfederal interest.
(b) The regulations contained in parts 1 through 5, part 7, and part
13 of this chapter do not apply on non-federally owned lands and waters
or on Indian tribal trust lands located within National Park System
boundaries, except as provided in paragraph (a) or in regulations
specifically written to be applicable on such lands and waters.
(c) The regulations contained in part 7 and part 13 of this chapter
are special regulations prescribed for specific park areas. Those
regulations may amend, modify, relax or make more stringent the
regulations contained in parts 1 through 5 and part 12 of this chapter.
(d) The regulations contained in parts 2 through 5, part 7, and part
13 of this section shall not be construed to prohibit administrative
activities conducted by the National Park Service, or its agents, in
accordance with approved general management and resource management
plans, or in emergency operations involving threats to life, property,
or park resources.
(e) The regulations in this chapter are intended to treat a
mobility-impaired person using a manual or motorized wheelchair as a
pedestrian, and are not intended to restrict the activities of such a
person beyond the degree that the activities of a pedestrian are
restricted by the same regulations.
[51 FR 37010, Oct. 17, 1986, as amended at 52 FR 10683, Apr. 2, 1987; 52
FR 35239, Sept. 18, 1987; 61 FR 35136, July 5, 1996]