[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.96 National Capital Region.
(a) Applicability of regulations. This section applies to all park
areas administered by National Capital Region in the District of
Columbia and in Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William, and
Stafford Counties and the City of Alexandria in Virginia and Prince
Georges, Charles, Anne Arundel, and Montgomery Counties in Maryland and
to other federal reservations in the environs of the District of
Columbia, policed with the approval or concurrence of the head of the
agency having jurisdiction or control over such reservations, pursuant
to the provisions of the act of March 17, 1948 (62 Stat. 81).
(b) Athletics--(1) Permits for organized games. Playing baseball,
football, croquet, tennis, and other organized games or sports except
pursuant to a permit and upon the grounds provided for such purposes, is
prohibited.
(2) Wet grounds. Persons holding a permit to engage in athletics at
certain times and at places authorized for this use are prohibited from
exercising the privilege of play accorded by the permit if the grounds
are wet or otherwise unsuitable for play without damage to the turf.
(3) Golf and tennis; fees. No person may use golf or tennis
facilities without paying the required fee, and in compliance with
conditions approved by the Regional Director. Trespassing, intimidating,
harassing or otherwise interfering with authorized golf players, or
interfering with the play of tennis players is prohibited.
[[Page 132]]
(4) Ice skating. Ice skating is prohibited except in areas and at
times designated by the Superintendent. Skating in such a manner as to
endanger the safety of other persons is prohibited.
(c) Model planes. Flying a model powered plane from any park area is
prohibited without a permit.
(d) Fishing. Unless otherwise designated, fishing in a manner
authorized under applicable State law is allowed.
(e) Swimming. Bathing, swimming or wading in any fountain or pool
except where officially authorized is prohibited. Bathing, swimming or
wading in the Tidal Basin, the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, or Rock Creek,
or entering from other areas covered by this section the Potomac River,
Anacostia River, Washington Channel or Georgetown Channel, except for
the purpose of saving a drowning person, is prohibited.
(f) Commercial vehicles and common carriers--(1) Operation in park
areas prohibited; exceptions. Commercial vehicles and common carriers,
loaded or unloaded, are prohibited on park roads and bridges except on
the section of Constitution Avenue east of 19th Street or on other roads
and bridges designated by the Superintendent, or when authorized by a
* * *