[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 2.35 Alcoholic beverages and controlled substances.
(a) Alcoholic beverages. (1) The use and possession of alcoholic
beverages within park areas is allowed in accordance with the provisions
of this section.
(2) The following are prohibited:
(i) The sale or gift of an alcoholic beverage to a person under 21
years of age, except where allowed by State law. In a State where a
lower minimum age is established, that age limit will apply for purposes
of this subparagraph.
(ii) The possession of an alcoholic beverage by a person under 21
years of age, except where allowed by State law. In a State where a
lower minimum age is established, that age will apply for purposes of
this subparagraph.
(3)(i) The superintendent may close all or a portion of a public use
area or public facility within a park area to the consumption of
alcoholic beverages and/or to the possession of a bottle, can or other
receptacle containing an alcoholic beverage that is open, or that has
been opened, or whose seal is broken or the contents of which have been
partially removed. Provided however, that such a closure may only be
implemented following a determination made by the superintendent that:
(A) The consumption of an alcoholic beverage or the possession of an
open container of an alcoholic beverage would be inappropriate
considering other uses of the location and the purpose for which it is
maintained or established; or
(B) Incidents of aberrant behavior related to the consumption of
alcoholic beverages are of such magnitude that the diligent application
of the authorities in this section and Secs. 1.5 and 2.34 of this
chapter, over a reasonable time period, does not alleviate the problem.
(ii) A closure imposed by the superintendent does not apply to an
open
[[Page 28]]
container of an alcoholic beverage that is stored in compliance with the
provisions of Sec. 4.14 of this chapter.
(iii) Violating a closure imposed pursuant to this section is
prohibited.
(b) Controlled substances. The following are prohibited:
(1) The delivery of a controlled substance, except when distribution
is made by a practitioner in accordance with applicable law. For the
purposes of this paragraph, delivery means the actual, attempted or
constructive transfer of a controlled substance whether or not there
exists an agency relationship.
(2) The possession of a controlled substance, unless such substance
was obtained by the possessor directly, or pursuant to a valid
prescription or order, from a practitioner acting in the course of
professional practice or otherwise allowed by Federal or State law.
(c) Presence in a park area when under the influence of alcohol or a
controlled substance to a degree that may endanger oneself or another
person, or damage property or park resources, is prohibited.
[48 FR 30282, June 30, 1983, as amended at 52 FR 10683, Apr. 2, 1987]