[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.96 National Capital Region.
(a) Applicability of regulations. This section applies to all park
areas administered by National Capital Region in the District of
Columbia and in Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William, and
* * *
(x) The term ``Vietnam Veterans Memorial'' means the structures and
adjacent areas extending to and bounded by the south curb of
Constitution Avenue on the north, the east curb of Henry Bacon Drive on
the west, the north side of the north Reflecting Pool walkway on the
south and a line drawn perpendicular to Constitution Avenue two hundred
(200) feet from the east tip of the memorial wall on the east (this is
also a line extended from the east side of the western concrete border
of the steps to the west of the center steps to the Federal Reserve
Building extending to the Reflecting Pool walkway).
(2) Permit requirements. Demonstrations and special events may be
held only pursuant to a permit issued in accordance with the provisions
of this section except:
(i) Demonstrations involving 25 persons or fewer may be held without
a permit provided that the other conditions required for the issuance of
a permit are met and provided further that the group is not merely an
extension of another group already availing itself of the 25-person
maximum under this provision or will not unreasonably interfere with
other demonstrations or special events.
(ii) Demonstrations may be held in the following park areas without
a permit provided that the conduct of such demonstrations is reasonably
consistent with the protection and use of the indicated park area and
the other requirements of this section. The numerical limitations listed
below are applicable only for demonstrations conducted without a permit
in such areas. Larger demonstrations may take place in these areas
pursuant to a permit.
(A) Franklin Park. Thirteenth Street, between I and K Streets NW.,
for no more than 500 persons.
(B) McPherson Square. Fifteenth Street, between I and K Streets NW.,
for no more than 500 persons.
(C) U.S. Reservation No. 31. West of 18th Street and south of H
Street NW., for no more than 100 persons.
(D) Rock Creek and Potomac Parkway. West of 23rd Street, south of P
Street NW., for no more than 1,000 persons.
(E) U.S. Reservation No. 46. North side of Pennsylvania Avenue, west
* * *
accessibility, size, and nature of the proposed special event.
(C) Whether the proposed special event can be permitted within a
reasonable budgetary allocation of National Park Service funds
considering the event's public appeal, and the anticipated participation
of the general public therein.
(D) Whether the proposed event is duplicative of events previously
offered in National Capital Region or elsewhere in or about Washington,
DC.
(E) Whether the activities contemplated for the proposed special
event are in conformity with all applicable laws and regulations.
(vii) In connection with permitted demonstrations or special events,
temporary structures may be erected for the purpose of symbolizing a
message or meeting logistical needs such as first aid facilities, lost
children areas or the provision of shelter for electrical and other
sensitive equipment or displays. Temporary structures may not be used
outside designated camping areas for living accommodation activities
such as sleeping, or making preparations to sleep (including the laying
down of bedding for the purpose of sleeping), or storing personal
belongings, or making any fire, or doing any digging or earth breaking
or carrying on cooking activities. The above-listed
[[Page 137]]
activities constitute camping when it reasonably appears, in light of
all the circumstances, that the participants, in conducting these
activities, are in fact using the area as a living accommodation
regardless of the intent of the participants or the nature of any other
activities in which they may also be engaging. Temporary structures are
permitted to the extent described above, provided prior notice has been
given to the Regional Director, except that:
(A) Structures are not permitted on the White House sidewalk.
(B) All such temporary structures shall be erected in such a manner
so as not to harm park resources unreasonably and shall be removed as
* * *