[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 9.30 Purpose and scope.
(a) These regulations control all activities within any unit of the
National Park System in the exercise of rights to oil and gas not owned
by the United States where access is on, across or through federally
owned or controlled lands or waters. Such rights arise most frequently
in one of two situations: (1) When the land is owned in fee, including
the right to the oil and gas, or (2) When in a transfer of the surface
estate to the United States, the grantor reserved the rights to the oil
and gas. These regulations are designed to insure that activities
undertaken pursuant to these rights are conducted in a manner consistent
with the purposes for which the National Park System and each unit
thereof were created, to prevent or minimize damage to the environment
and other resource values, and to insure to the extent feasible that all
units of the National Park System are left unimpaired for the enjoyment
of future generations.
These regulations are not intended to result in the taking of a property
interest, but rather to impose reasonable regulations on activities
which involve and affect federally-owned lands.
(b) Regulations controlling the exercise of minerals rights obtained
under the Mining Law of 1872 in units of the National Park System can be
found at 36 CFR part 9, subpart A. In area where oil and gas are owned
by the United States, and leasing is authorized, the applicable
regulations can be found at 43 CFR, Group 3100.
(c) These regulations allow operators the flexibility to design
plans of operations only for that phase of operations contemplated. Each
plan need only describe those functions for which the operator wants
immediate approval. For instance, it is impossible to define, at the
beginning of exploratory activity, the design that production facilities
might take. For this reason, an operator may submit a plan which applies
only to the exploratory phase, allowing careful preparation of a plan
for the production phase after exploration is completed. This allows for
phased reclamation and bonding at a level commensurate with the level of
operations approved. However, it must be noted that because of potential
cumulative impacts, and because of qualitative differences in the nature
of the operations, approval of a plan of operations covering one phase
of operations does not guarantee later approval of a plan of operations
covering a subsequent phase.
[43 FR 57825, Dec. 8, 1978, as amended at 44 FR 37914, June 29, 1979]