[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.96 National Capital Region.
(a) Applicability of regulations. This section applies to all park
areas administered by National Capital Region in the District of
Columbia and in Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William, and
* * *
Constitution Avenue on the north, the east curb of Henry Bacon Drive on
the west, the north side of the north Reflecting Pool walkway on the
south and a line drawn perpendicular to Constitution Avenue two hundred
(200) feet from the east tip of the memorial wall on the east (this is
also a line extended from the east side of the western concrete border
of the steps to the west of the center steps to the Federal Reserve
Building extending to the Reflecting Pool walkway).
(2) Permit requirements. Demonstrations and special events may be
held only pursuant to a permit issued in accordance with the provisions
of this section except:
(i) Demonstrations involving 25 persons or fewer may be held without
a permit provided that the other conditions required for the issuance of
a permit are met and provided further that the group is not merely an
extension of another group already availing itself of the 25-person
maximum under this provision or will not unreasonably interfere with
other demonstrations or special events.
(ii) Demonstrations may be held in the following park areas without
a permit provided that the conduct of such demonstrations is reasonably
consistent with the protection and use of the indicated park area and
the other requirements of this section. The numerical limitations listed
below are applicable only for demonstrations conducted without a permit
in such areas. Larger demonstrations may take place in these areas
pursuant to a permit.
(A) Franklin Park. Thirteenth Street, between I and K Streets NW.,
for no more than 500 persons.
(B) McPherson Square. Fifteenth Street, between I and K Streets NW.,
for no more than 500 persons.
(C) U.S. Reservation No. 31. West of 18th Street and south of H
Street NW., for no more than 100 persons.
(D) Rock Creek and Potomac Parkway. West of 23rd Street, south of P
Street NW., for no more than 1,000 persons.
(E) U.S. Reservation No. 46. North side of Pennsylvania Avenue, west
of Eighth Street and south of D Street, SE., for no more than 25 persons
and south of D Street SE., for no more than 25 persons.
* * *
presents a clear and present danger to the public safety, good order or
health or for any violation of applicable law or regulation. A permit
issued for a special event is revocable, at any time, in the reasonable
discretion of the Regional Director.
(7) Further information on administering these regulations can be
found in policy statements published at 47 FR 24299, June 4, 1982, and
at 47 FR 24302, June 4, 1982. Copies of the policy statements may be
obtained from the Regional Director.
[[Page 140]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC26OC91.003
[[Page 141]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC26OC91.004
(h) Soliciting. Soliciting or demanding gifts, money, goods or
services is prohibited.
(i) Camping. (1) Camping is defined as the use of park land for
living accommodation purposes such as sleeping activities, or making
preparations to sleep (including the laying down of bedding for the
purpose of sleeping), or storing personal belongings, or making
[[Page 142]]
any fire, or using any tents or shelter or other structure or vehicle
for sleeping or doing any digging or earth breaking or carrying on
cooking activities. The above-listed activities constitute camping when
it reasonably appears, in light of all the circumstances, that the
participants, in conducting these activities, are in fact using the area
as a living accommodation regardless of the intent of the participants
or the nature of any other activities in which they may also be
engaging. Camping is permitted only in areas designated by the
Superintendent, who may establish limitations of time allowed for
camping in any public campground. Upon the posting of such limitations
in the campground, no person shall camp for a period longer than that
specified for the particular campground.
(2) Further information on administering these regulations can be
found in policy statements published at 47 FR 24302 (June 4, 1982).
Copies of the policy statements may be obtained from the Regional
Director.
* * *