[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.96 National Capital Region.
(a) Applicability of regulations. This section applies to all park
areas administered by National Capital Region in the District of
Columbia and in Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William, and
* * *
means by which they will be identified, and their method of
communication with each other and the crowd. This requirement will be
satisfied by completion and submission of the same form referred to in
paragraph (g)(3) of this section.
(iii) No permit will be issued for a demonstration on the White
House Sidewalk and in Lafayette Park at the same time except when the
organization, group, or other sponsor of such demonstration undertakes
in good faith all reasonable action, including the provision of
sufficient marshals, to insure good order and self-discipline in
conducting such demonstration and any necessary movement of persons, so
that the numerical limitations and waiver provisions described in
paragraphs (g)(5) (i) and (ii) of this section are observed.
(iv) No permit will be issued authorizing demonstrations or special
events in excess of the time periods set out below: Provided, however,
that the stated periods will be extended for demonstrations only, unless
another application requests use of the particular area and said
application precludes double occupancy:
(A) White House area, except the Ellipse: Seven days.
(B) The Ellipse and all other park areas: Three weeks.
(v) The Regional Director may restrict demonstrations and special
events weekdays (except holidays) between the hours of 7:00 to 9:30 a.m.
and 4:00 to 6:30 p.m. if it reasonably appears necessary to avoid
unreasonable interference with rush-hour traffic.
(vi) Special events are not permitted unless approved by the
Regional Director. In determining whether to approve a proposed special
event, the Regional Director shall consider and base the determination
upon the following criteria:
(A) Whether the objectives and purposes of the proposed special
event relate to and are within the basic mission and responsibilities of
the National Capital Region, National Park Service.
(B) Whether the park area requested is reasonably suited in terms of
accessibility, size, and nature of the proposed special event.
(C) Whether the proposed special event can be permitted within a
reasonable budgetary allocation of National Park Service funds
considering the event's public appeal, and the anticipated participation
of the general public therein.
(D) Whether the proposed event is duplicative of events previously
offered in National Capital Region or elsewhere in or about Washington,
DC.
(E) Whether the activities contemplated for the proposed special
event are in conformity with all applicable laws and regulations.
(vii) In connection with permitted demonstrations or special events,
temporary structures may be erected for the purpose of symbolizing a
message or meeting logistical needs such as first aid facilities, lost
children areas or the provision of shelter for electrical and other
sensitive equipment or displays. Temporary structures may not be used
outside designated camping areas for living accommodation activities
* * *
such revocation, prior to the conduct of the demonstration, shall be in
writing and shall be approved by the Regional Director. During the
conduct of a demonstration, a permit may be revoked by the ranking U.S.
Park Police supervisory official in charge if continuation of the event
presents a clear and present danger to the public safety, good order or
health or for any violation of applicable law or regulation. A permit
issued for a special event is revocable, at any time, in the reasonable
discretion of the Regional Director.
(7) Further information on administering these regulations can be
found in policy statements published at 47 FR 24299, June 4, 1982, and
at 47 FR 24302, June 4, 1982. Copies of the policy statements may be
obtained from the Regional Director.
[[Page 140]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC26OC91.003
[[Page 141]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC26OC91.004
(h) Soliciting. Soliciting or demanding gifts, money, goods or
services is prohibited.
(i) Camping. (1) Camping is defined as the use of park land for
living accommodation purposes such as sleeping activities, or making
preparations to sleep (including the laying down of bedding for the
purpose of sleeping), or storing personal belongings, or making
[[Page 142]]
any fire, or using any tents or shelter or other structure or vehicle
for sleeping or doing any digging or earth breaking or carrying on
cooking activities. The above-listed activities constitute camping when
it reasonably appears, in light of all the circumstances, that the
participants, in conducting these activities, are in fact using the area
as a living accommodation regardless of the intent of the participants
or the nature of any other activities in which they may also be
engaging. Camping is permitted only in areas designated by the
Superintendent, who may establish limitations of time allowed for
camping in any public campground. Upon the posting of such limitations
in the campground, no person shall camp for a period longer than that
specified for the particular campground.
(2) Further information on administering these regulations can be
found in policy statements published at 47 FR 24302 (June 4, 1982).
Copies of the policy statements may be obtained from the Regional
Director.
(j)(1) In Lafayette Park the storage of construction material,
tools, lumber, paint, tarps, bedding, luggage, pillows, sleeping bags,
food, clothing, literature, papers and all other similar property is
prohibited.
(2) Notwithstanding (j)(1) of this section, a person in Lafayette
Park may have literature, papers, food, clothing, blankets and a
reasonable cover to protect such property, occupying up to three (3)
cubic feet of space, so long as such property is attended at all times
while in the Park (the term ``attended'' is defined as a person being
within three (3) feet of his or her property).
(k) Sales. (1) No sales shall be made nor admission fee charged and
* * *