[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 2.60 Livestock use and agriculture.
(a) The running-at-large, herding, driving across, allowing on,
pasturing or grazing of livestock of any kind in a park area or the use
of a park area for agricultural purposes is prohibited, except:
(1) As specifically authorized by Federal statutory law; or
(2) As required under a reservation of use rights arising from
acquisition of a tract of land; or
(3) As designated, when conducted as a necessary and integral part
of a recreational activity or required in order to maintain a historic
scene.
(b) Activities authorized pursuant to any of the exceptions provided
for in paragraph (a) of this section shall be allowed only pursuant to
the terms and conditions of a license, permit or lease. Violation of the
terms and conditions of a license, permit or lease issued in accordance
with this paragraph is prohibited and may result in the suspension or
revocation of the license, permit, or lease.
(c) Impounding of livestock. (1) Livestock trespassing in a park
area may be impounded by the superintendent and, if not claimed by the
owner within the periods specified in this paragraph, shall be disposed
of in accordance with applicable Federal and State law.
(2) In the absence of applicable Federal or State law, the livestock
shall be disposed of in the following manner:
(i) If the owner is known, prompt written notice of impoundment will
be served, and in the event of the owner's failure to remove the
impounded livestock within five (5) days from delivery of such notice,
it will be disposed of in accordance with this paragraph.
(ii) If the owner is unknown, disposal of the livestock shall not be
made until at least fifteen (15) days have elapsed from the date that a
notice of impoundment is originally published in a newspaper of general
circulation in the county in which the trespass occurs or, if no such
newspaper exists, notification is provided by other appropriate means.
(iii) The owner may redeem the livestock by submitting proof of
ownership and paying all expenses of the United States for capturing,
advertising, pasturing, feeding, impounding, and the amount of damage to
public property injured or destroyed as a result of the trespass.
(iv) In determining the claim of the government in a livestock
trespass, the value of forage consumed shall be computed at the
commerical rates prevailing in the locality for the class of livestock
found in trespass. The claim shall include the pro rata salary of
employees for the time spent and the expenses incurred as a result of
the investigation, reporting, and settlement or prosecution of the
claim.
(v) If livestock impounded under this paragraph is offered at public
sale and no bid is received, or if the highest bid received is less than
the amount of the claim of the United States or of the officer's
appraised value of the livestock, whichever is the lesser amount, such
livestock, may be sold at private sale for the highest amount
obtainable, condemned and destroyed, or converted to the use of the
United States.
[[Page 32]]