[Title 19 CFR D]
Sec. 158.45 Exportation of merchandise.
(a) From continuous Customs custody. Merchandise in Customs custody
for which entry has not been completed and merchandise which has
remained in continuous Customs custody that is covered by a liquidated
or unliquidated consumption entry may be exported under Customs
supervision in accordance with Secs. 18.25 through 18.27 of this
chapter, with refund of any duties that have been paid.
(b) After release from Customs custody. Except as provided for in
paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section, no refund or other allowance in
duties shall be made because of the exportation of merchandise after its
release from Customs custody unless a drawback of duties is expressly
provided for by law (see part 191 of this chapter).
(c) Prohibited merchandise. If merchandise has been regularly
entered or withdrawn for consumption in good faith and is thereafter
found to be prohibited entry under any law of the United States, it may
be exported under Customs supervision in accordance with Secs. 18.25
through 18.27 of this chapter, with refund of any duties that have been
paid. In lieu of exportation, the merchandise may be destroyed in
accordance with Sec. 158.41.
[[Page 223]]
(d) Not legally marked merchandise. When merchandise found to be not
legally marked is exported or destroyed under Customs supervision after
once having been released from Customs custody, as provided for in
section 304(f), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304(f)), such
exportation or destruction shall not exempt such merchandise from the
payment of duties other than the marking duties.
(Sec. 558, 46 Stat. 744, as amended; 19 U.S.C. 1558; R.S. 251, as
amended, sec. 624, 46 Stat. 759 (19 U.S.C. 66, 1624))
[T.D. 72-258, 37 FR 20171, Sept. 27, 1972, as amended by T.D. 83-212, 48
FR 46771, Oct. 14, 1983; T.D. 90-51, 55 FR 28191, July 10, 1990]