[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.500 Scope.
This subpart applies to certain new drug products that have been
studied for their safety and effectiveness in treating serious or life-
threatening illnesses and that provide meaningful therapeutic benefit to
patients over existing treatments (e.g., ability to treat patients
unresponsive to, or intolerant of, available therapy, or improved
patient response over available therapy).
[57 FR 58958, Dec. 11, 1992, as amended at 64 FR 402, Jan. 5, 1999]