[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 320.1 Definitions.
(a) Bioavailability means the rate and extent to which the active
ingredient or active moiety is absorbed from a drug product and becomes
available at the site of action. For drug products that are not intended
to be absorbed into the bloodstream, bioavailability may be assessed by
measurements intended to reflect the rate and extent to which the active
ingredient or active moiety becomes available at the site of action.
(b) Drug product means a finished dosage form, e.g., tablet,
capsule, or solution, that contains the active drug ingredient,
generally, but not necessarily, in association with inactive
ingredients.
(c) Pharmaceutical equivalents means drug products that contain
identical amounts of the identical active drug ingredient, i.e., the
same sat or ester of the same therapeutic moiety, in identical dosage
forms, but not necessarily containing the same inactive ingredients, and
that meet the identical compendial or other applicable standard of
identity, strength, quality, and purity, including potency and, where
applicable, content uniformity, disintegration times and/or dissolution
rates.
(d) Pharmaceutical alternatives means drug products that contain the
identical therapeutic moiety, or its precursor, but not necessarily in
the same amount or dosage form or as the same salt or ester. Each such
drug product individually meets either the identical or its own
respective compendial or other applicable standard of identity,
strength, quality, and purity, including potency and, where applicable,
content uniformity, disintegration times and/or dissolution rates.
(e) Bioequivalence means the absence of a significant difference in
the rate and extent to which the active ingredient or active moiety in
pharmaceutical equivalents or pharmaceutical alternatives becomes
available at the site of drug action when administered at the same molar
dose under similar conditions in an appropriately designed study. Where
there is an intentional difference in rate (e.g., in certain controlled
release dosage forms), certain pharmaceutical equivalents or
alternatives may be considered bioequivalent if there is no significant
difference in the extent to which the active ingredient or moiety from
each product becomes available at the site of drug action. This applies
only if the difference in the rate at which the active ingredient or
moiety becomes available at the site of drug action is intentional and
is reflected in the proposed labeling, is not essential to the
attainment of effective body drug concentrations on chronic use, and is
considered medically insignificant for the drug.
(f) Bioequivalence requirement means a requirement imposed by the
Food and Drug Administration for in vitro and/or in vivo testing of
specified drug products which must be satisfied as a condition of
marketing.
[42 FR 1634, Jan. 7, 1977, as amended at 42 FR 1648, Jan. 7, 1977; 57 FR
17997, Apr. 28, 1992]