[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.430 Availability for public disclosure of data and information in an application or abbreviated application.
(a) The Food and Drug Administration will determine the public
availability of any part of an application or abbreviated application
under this section and part 20 of this chapter. For purposes of this
section, the application or abbreviated application includes all data
and information submitted with or incorporated by reference in the
application or abbreviated application, including investigational new
drug applications, drug master files under Sec. 314.420, supplements
submitted under Sec. 314.70 or Sec. 314.97, reports under Sec. 314.80 or
Sec. 314.98, and other submissions. For purposes of this section, safety
and effectiveness data include all studies and tests of a drug on
animals and humans and all studies and tests of the drug for identity,
stability, purity, potency, and bioavailability.
(b) FDA will not publicly disclose the existence of an application
or abbreviated application before an approvable letter is sent to the
applicant under Sec. 314.110, unless the existence of the application or
abbreviated application has been previously publicly disclosed or
acknowledged. The Center for Drug Evaluation and Research will maintain
and make available for public disclosure a list of applications or
abbreviated applications for which the agency has sent an approvable
letter to the applicant.
(c) If the existence of an unapproved application or abbreviated
application has not been publicly disclosed or acknowledged, no data or
information in the application or abbreviated application is available
for public disclosure.
(d)(1) If the existence of an application or abbreviated application
has been publicly disclosed or acknowledged before the agency sends an
approval letter to the applicant, no data or information contained in
the application or abbreviated application is available for public
disclosure before the agency sends an approval letter, but the
Commissioner may, in his or her discretion, disclose a summary of
[[Page 168]]
selected portions of the safety and effectiveness data that are
appropriate for public consideration of a specific pending issue; for
example, for consideration of an open session of an FDA advisory
committee.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(1) of this section, FDA will make
available to the public upon request the information in the
investigational new drug application that was required to be filed in
Docket Number 95S-0158 in the Dockets Management Branch (HFA-305), Food
and Drug Administration, 12420 Parklawn Dr., rm. 1-23, Rockville, MD
20857, for investigations involving an exception from informed consent
under Sec. 50.24 of this chapter. Persons wishing to request this
information shall submit a request under the Freedom of Information Act.
(e) After FDA sends an approval letter to the applicant, the
following data and information in the application or abbreviated
application are immediately available for public disclosure, unless the
applicant shows that extraordinary circumstances exist. A list of
* * *