[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.23 IND content and format.
(a) A sponsor who intends to conduct a clinical investigation
subject to this part shall submit an ``Investigational New Drug
Application'' (IND) including, in the following order:
* * *
assure the product's stability during the planned clinical studies.
Reference to the current edition of the United States Pharmacopeia--
National Formulary may satisfy certain requirements in this paragraph.
(c) A brief general description of the composition, manufacture, and
control of any placebo used in a controlled clinical trial.
(d) Labeling. A copy of all labels and labeling to be provided to
each investigator.
[[Page 66]]
(e) Environmental analysis requirements. A claim for categorical
exclusion under Sec. 25.30 or 25.31 or an environmental assessment under
Sec. 25.40.
(8) Pharmacology and toxicology information. Adequate information
about pharmacological and toxicological studies of the drug involving
laboratory animals or in vitro, on the basis of which the sponsor has
concluded that it is reasonably safe to conduct the proposed clinical
investigations. The kind, duration, and scope of animal and other tests
required varies with the duration and nature of the proposed clinical
investigations. Guidance documents are available from FDA that describe
ways in which these requirements may be met. Such information is
required to include the identification and qualifications of the
individuals who evaluated the results of such studies and concluded that
it is reasonably safe to begin the proposed investigations and a
statement of where the investigations were conducted and where the
records are available for inspection. As drug development proceeds, the
sponsor is required to submit informational amendments, as appropriate,
with additional information pertinent to safety.
(i) Pharmacology and drug disposition. A section describing the
pharmacological effects and mechanism(s) of action of the drug in
animals, and information on the absorption, distribution, metabolism,
and excretion of the drug, if known.
(ii) Toxicology. (a) An integrated summary of the toxicological
effects of the drug in animals and in vitro. Depending on the nature of
the drug and the phase of the investigation, the description is to
include the results of acute, subacute, and chronic toxicity tests;
tests of the drug's effects on reproduction and the developing fetus;
* * *