[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.50 Content and format of an application.
Applications and supplements to approved applications are required
to be submitted in the form and contain the information, as appropriate
* * *
505(b)(2) application, a resubmission, or a supplement to an application
under Sec. 314.70.
(3) A statement whether the applicant proposes to market the drug
product as a prescription or an over-the-counter product.
(4) A check-list identifying what enclosures required under this
section the applicant is submitting.
(5) The applicant, or the applicant's attorney, agent, or other
authorized official shall sign the application. If the person signing
the application does not reside or have a place of business within the
United States, the application is required to contain the name and
address of, and be countersigned by, an attorney, agent, or other
authorized official who resides or maintains a place of business within
the United States.
(b) Index. The archival copy of the application is required to
contain a comprehensive index by volume number and page number to the
summary under paragraph (c) of this section, the technical sections
under paragraph (d) of this section, and the supporting information
under paragraph (f) of this section.
(c) Summary. (1) An application is required to contain a summary of
the application in enough detail that the reader may gain a good general
understanding of the data and information in the application, including
an understanding of the quantitative aspects of the data. The summary is
not required for supplements under Sec. 314.70. Resubmissions of an
application should contain an updated summary, as appropriate. The
* * *
including the results of statistical analyses of the clinical trials.
(ix) A concluding discussion that presents the benefit and risk
considerations related to the drug, including a discussion of any
proposed additional studies or surveillance the applicant intends to
conduct postmarketing.
(d) Technical sections. The application is required to contain the
technical sections described below. Each technical section is required
to contain data and information in sufficient detail to permit the
agency to make a knowledgeable judgment about whether to approve the
application or whether grounds exist under section 505(d) of the act to
refuse to approve the application. The required technical sections are
as follows:
(1) Chemistry, manufacturing, and controls section. A section
describing the composition, manufacture, and specification of the drug
substance and the drug product, including the following:
(i) Drug substance. A full description of the drug substance
including its physical and chemical characteristics and stability; the
name and address of its manufacturer; the method of synthesis (or
isolation) and purification of the drug substance; the process controls
used during manufacture and packaging; and such specifications and
analytical methods as are necessary to assure the identity, strength,
quality, and purity of the drug substance and the bioavailability of the
drug products made from the substance, including, for example,
specifications relating to stability, sterility, particle size, and
crystalline form. The application may provide additionally for the use
of alternatives to meet any of these requirements, including alternative
sources, process controls, methods, and specifications. Reference to the
current edition of the U.S. Pharmacopeia and the National Formulary may
* * *
the drug other than those proposed in the application, commercial
marketing experience, reports in the scientific literature, and
unpublished scientific papers.
(v) An integrated summary of the data demonstrating substantial
evidence of effectiveness for the claimed indications. Evidence is also
required to support the dosage and administration section of the
labeling, including support for the dosage and dose interval
recommended. The effectiveness data shall be presented by gender, age,
and racial subgroups and shall identify any modifications of dose or
dose interval needed for specific subgroups. Effectiveness data from
other subgroups of the population of patients treated, when appropriate,
such as patients with renal failure or patients with different levels of
severity of the disease, also shall be presented.
(vi) A summary and updates of safety information, as follows:
(a) The applicant shall submit an integrated summary of all
available information about the safety of the drug product, including
pertinent animal data, demonstrated or potential adverse effects of the
drug, clinically significant drug/drug interactions, and other safety
considerations, such as data from epidemiological studies of related
drugs. The safety data shall be presented by gender, age, and racial
subgroups. When appropriate, safety data from other subgroups of the
population of patients treated also shall be presented, such as for
patients with renal failure or patients with different levels of
* * *