[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.108 New drug product exclusivity.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:
Active moiety means the molecule or ion, excluding those appended
portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt
(including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other
noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the
molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of
the drug substance.
Approved under section 505(b) means an application submitted under
section 505(b) and approved on or after October 10, 1962, or an
application that was ``deemed approved'' under section 107(c)(2) of Pub.
L. 87-781.
Clinical investigation means any experiment other than a
bioavailability study in which a drug is administered or dispensed to,
or used on, human subjects.
Conducted or sponsored by the applicant with regard to an
investigation means that before or during the investigation, the
applicant was named in Form FDA-1571 filed with FDA as the sponsor of
the investigational new drug application under which the investigation
was conducted, or the applicant or the applicant's predecessor in
interest, provided substantial support for the investigation. To
demonstrate ``substantial support,'' an applicant must either provide a
certified statement from a certified public accountant that the
applicant provided 50 percent or more of the cost of conducting the
study or provide an explanation why FDA should consider the applicant to
have conducted or sponsored the study if the applicant's financial
contribution to the study is less than 50 percent or the applicant did
not sponsor the investigational new drug. A predecessor in interest is
an entity, e.g., a corporation, that the applicant has taken over,
merged with, or purchased, or from which the applicant has purchased all
rights to the drug. Purchase of nonexclusive rights to a clinical
investigation after it is completed is not sufficient to satisfy this
definition.
Date of approval means the date on the letter from FDA stating that
the new drug application is approved, whether or not final printed
* * *