[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.80 Postmarketing reporting of adverse drug experiences.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:-
Adverse drug experience. Any adverse event associated with the use
* * *
this section at different times than those stated. For example, the
agency may reestablish a quarterly reporting requirement following the
approval of a major supplement. Followup information to adverse drug
experiences submitted in a periodic report may be submitted in the next
periodic report.
(ii) Each periodic report is required to contain: (a) a narrative
summary and analysis of the information in the report and an analysis of
the 15-day Alert reports submitted during the reporting interval (all
15-day Alert reports being appropriately referenced by the applicant's
patient identification number, adverse reaction term(s), and date of
submission to FDA); (b) a FDA Form 3500A (Adverse Reaction Report) for
each adverse drug experience not reported under paragraph (c)(1)(i) of
this section (with an index consisting of a line listing of the
applicant's patient identification number and adverse reaction term(s));
and (c) a history of actions taken since the last report because of
adverse drug experiences (for example, labeling changes or studies
initiated).
(iii) Periodic reporting, except for information regarding 15-day
Alert reports, does not apply to adverse drug experience information
obtained from postmarketing studies (whether or not conducted under an
investigational new drug application), from reports in the scientific
literature, and from foreign marketing experience.
(d) Scientific literature. (1) A 15-day Alert report based on
information from the scientific literature is required to be accompanied
by a copy of the published article. The 15-day reporting requirements in
paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section (i.e., serious, unexpected adverse
drug experiences) apply only to reports found in scientific and medical
journals either as case reports or as the result of a formal clinical
trial.
(2) As with all reports submitted under paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this
section, reports based on the scientific literature shall be submitted
on FDA Form 3500A or comparable format as prescribed by paragraph (f) of
this section. In cases where the applicant believes that preparing the
FDA Form 3500A constitutes an undue hardship, the applicant may arrange
with the Division of Pharmacovigilance and Epidemiology for an
acceptable alternative reporting format.
(e) Postmarketing studies. (1) An applicant is not required to
submit a 15-day Alert report under paragraph (c) of this section for an
adverse drug experience obtained from a postmarketing study (whether or
not conducted under an investigational new drug application) unless the
applicant concludes that there is a reasonable possibility that the drug
caused the adverse experience.
(2) The applicant shall separate and clearly mark reports of adverse
drug experiences that occur during a postmarketing study as being
distinct from those experiences that are being reported spontaneously to
the applicant.
* * *