[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 310.515 Patient package inserts for estrogens.
(a) Requirement for a patient package insert. FDA concludes that the
safe and effective use of drug products containing estrogens requires
that patients be fully informed of the benefits and risks involved in
the use of these drugs. Accordingly, except as provided in paragraph (e)
of this section, each estrogen drug product restricted to prescription
distribution, including products containing estrogens in fixed
combinations with other drugs, shall be dispensed to patients with a
patient package insert containing information concerning the drug's
benefits and risks. An estrogen drug product that does not comply with
the requirements of this section is misbranded under section 502(a) of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
[[Page 35]]
(b) Distribution requirements. (1) For estrogen drug products, the
manufacturer and distributor shall provide a patient package insert in
or with each package of the drug product that the manufacturer or
distributor intends to be dispensed to a patient.
(2) In the case of estrogen drug products in bulk packages intended
for multiple dispensing, and in the case of injectables in multiple-dose
vials, a sufficient number of patient labeling pieces shall be included
in or with each package to assure that one piece can be included with
each package or dose dispensed or administered to every patient. Each
bulk package shall be labeled with instructions to the dispensor to
include one patient labeling piece with each package dispensed or, in
the case of injectables, with each dose administered to the patient.
This section does not preclude the manufacturer or labeler from
distributing additional patient labeling pieces to the dispensor.
(3) Patient package inserts for estrogens dispensed in acute-care
hospitals or long-term care facilities will be considered to have been
provided in accordance with this section if provided to the patient
before administration of the first estrogen and every 30 days
thereafter, as long as the therapy continues.
(c) Patient package insert contents. A patient package insert for an
estrogen drug product is required to contain the following information:
(1) The name of the drug.
(2) The name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or
distributor.
(3) A statement regarding the benefits and proper uses of estrogens.
(4) The contraindications to use, i.e., when estrogens should not be
used.
(5) A description of the most serious risks associated with the use
of estrogens.
(6) A brief summary of other side effects of estrogens.
(7) Instructions on how a patient may reduce the risks of estrogen
use.
(8) The date, identified as such, of the most recent revision of the
patient package insert.
(d) Guidance language. The Food and Drug Administration issues
informal labeling guidance texts under Sec. 10.90(b)(9) of this chapter
to provide assistance in meeting the requirements of paragraph (c) of
this section. Requests for a copy of the guidance text should be
directed to the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Division of
Metabolism and Endocrine Drug Products (HFD-510), Food and Drug
Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857.
(e) Exemptions. This section does not apply to estrogen-progestogen
oral contraceptives. Labeling requirements for these products are set
forth in Sec. 310.501.
(f) Requirement to supplement approved application. Holders of
approved applications for estrogen drug products that are subject to the
requirements of this section must submit supplements under
Sec. 314.70(c) of this chapter to provide for the labeling required by
paragraph (a) of this section. Such labeling may be put into use without
advance approval by the Food and Drug Administration.
[55 FR 18723, May 4, 1990]