[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.125 Refusal to approve an application.
(a) The Food and Drug Administration will refuse to approve the
application and for a new drug give the applicant written notice of an
opportunity for a hearing under Sec. 314.200 on the question of whether
there are grounds for denying approval of the application under section
505(d) of the act, if:
(1) FDA sends the applicant an approvable or a not approvable letter
under Sec. 314.110 or Sec. 314.120;
(2) The applicant requests an opportunity for hearing for a new drug
on the question of whether the application is approvable; and
(3) FDA finds that any of the reasons given in paragraph (b) of this
section apply.
(b) FDA may refuse to approve an application for any of the
following reasons:
(1) The methods to be used in, and the facilities and controls used
for, the manufacture, processing, packing, or holding of the drug
substance or the drug product are inadequate to preserve its identity,
strength, quality, purity, stability, and bioavailability.
(2) The investigations required under section 505(b) of the act do
not include adequate tests by all methods reasonably applicable to show
whether or not the drug is safe for use under the conditions prescribed,
recommended, or suggested in its proposed labeling.
(3) The results of the tests show that the drug is unsafe for use
under the conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested in its
proposed labeling or the results do not show that the drug product is
safe for use under those conditions.
(4) There is insufficient information about the drug to determine
whether the product is safe for use under the conditions prescribed,
recommended, or suggested in its proposed labeling.
(5) There is a lack of substantial evidence consisting of adequate
and well-controlled investigations, as defined in Sec. 314.126, that the
drug product will have the effect it purports or is represented to have
under the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in its
proposed labeling.
(6) The proposed labeling is false or misleading in any particular.
(7) The application contains an untrue statement of a material fact.
(8) The drug product's proposed labeling does not comply with the
requirements for labels and labeling in part 201.
(9) The application does not contain bioavailability or
bioequivalence data required under part 320 of this chapter.
(10) A reason given in a letter refusing to file the application
under Sec. 314.101(d), if the deficiency is not corrected.
[[Page 150]]
(11) The drug will be manufactured or processed in whole or in part
in an establishment that is not registered and not exempt from
registration under section 510 of the act and part 207.
(12) The applicant does not permit a properly authorized officer or
employee of the Department of Health and Human Services an adequate
opportunity to inspect the facilities, controls, and any records
relevant to the application.
(13) The methods to be used in, and the facilities and controls used
for, the manufacture, processing, packing, or holding of the drug
substance or the drug product do not comply with the current good
manufacturing practice regulations in parts 210 and 211.
(14) The application does not contain an explanation of the omission
of a report of any investigation of the drug product sponsored by the
applicant, or an explanation of the omission of other information about
the drug pertinent to an evaluation of the application that is received
or otherwise obtained by the applicant from any source.
(15) A nonclinical laboratory study that is described in the
application and that is essential to show that the drug is safe for use
under the conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested in its
proposed labeling was not conducted in compliance with the good
laboratory practice regulations in part 58 of this chapter and no reason
for the noncompliance is provided or, if it is, the differences between
the practices used in conducting the study and the good laboratory
practice regulations do not support the validity of the study.
(16) Any clinical investigation involving human subjects described
in the application, subject to the institutional review board
regulations in part 58 of this chapter or informed consent regulations
in part 50 of this chapter, was not conducted in compliance with those
regulations such that the rights or safety of human subjects were not
adequately protected.
(17) The applicant or contract research organization that conducted
a bioavailability or bioequivalence study described in Sec. 320.38 or
Sec. 320.63 of this chapter that is contained in the application refuses
to permit an inspection of facilities or records relevant to the study
by a properly authorized officer or employee of the Department of Health
and Human Services or refuses to submit reserve samples of the drug
products used in the study when requested by FDA.
(18) For a new drug, the application failed to contain the patent
information required by section 505(b)(1) of the act.
(c) For drugs intended to treat life-threatening or severely-
debilitating illnesses that are developed in accordance with
Secs. 312.80 through 312.88 of this chapter, the criteria contained in
paragraphs (b) (3), (4), and (5) of this section shall be applied
according to the considerations contained in Sec. 312.84 of this
chapter.
[50 FR 7493, Feb. 22, 1985, as amended at 53 FR 41524, Oct. 21, 1988; 57
FR 17991, Apr. 28, 1992; 58 FR 25926, Apr. 28, 1993; 64 FR 402, Jan. 5,
1999]