[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.32 IND safety reports.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:-
Associated with the use of the drug. There is a reasonable
possibility that the experience may have been caused by the drug.
Disability. A substantial disruption of a person's ability to
conduct normal life functions.
Life-threatening adverse drug experience. Any adverse drug
experience that places the patient or subject, in the view of the
investigator, at immediate risk of death from the reaction as it
occurred, i.e., it does not include a reaction that, had it occurred in
a more severe form, might have caused death.
Serious adverse drug experience: Any adverse drug experience
occurring at any dose that results in any of the following outcomes:
Death, a life-threatening adverse drug experience, inpatient
hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization, a
persistent or significant disability/incapacity, or a congenital
anomaly/birth defect. Important medical events that may not result in
death, be life-threatening, or require hospitalization may be considered
a serious adverse drug experience when, based upon appropriate medical
judgment, they may jeopardize the patient or subject and may require
medical or surgical intervention to prevent one of the outcomes listed
in this definition. Examples of such medical events include allergic
bronchospasm requiring intensive treatment in an emergency room or at
home, blood dyscrasias or convulsions that do not result in inpatient
hospitalization, or the development of drug dependency or drug abuse.
Unexpected adverse drug experience: Any adverse drug experience, the
specificity or severity of which is not consistent with the current
investigator brochure; or, if an investigator brochure is not required
or available, the specificity or severity of which is not consistent
with the risk information described in the general investigational plan
or elsewhere in the current application, as amended. For example, under
this definition, hepatic necrosis would be unexpected (by virtue of
greater severity) if the investigator brochure only referred to elevated
hepatic enzymes or hepatitis. Similarly, cerebral thromboembolism and
cerebral vasculitis would be unexpected (by virtue of greater
specificity) if the investigator brochure only listed cerebral vascular
accidents. ``Unexpected,'' as used in this definition, refers to an
[[Page 70]]
adverse drug experience that has not been previously observed (e.g.,
included in the investigator brochure) rather than from the perspective
of such experience not being anticipated from the pharmacological
properties of the pharmaceutical product.
(b) Review of safety information. The sponsor shall promptly review
all information relevant to the safety of the drug obtained or otherwise
received by the sponsor from any source, foreign or domestic, including
information derived from any clinical or epidemiological investigations,
animal investigations, commercial marketing experience, reports in the
scientific literature, and unpublished scientific papers, as well as
reports from foreign regulatory authorities that have not already been
previously reported to the agency by the sponsor.
(c) IND safety reports. (1) Written reports--(i) The sponsor shall
notify FDA and all participating investigators in a written IND safety
report of:
(A) Any adverse experience associated with the use of the drug that
is both serious and unexpected; or
(B) Any finding from tests in laboratory animals that suggests a
significant risk for human subjects including reports of mutagenicity,
teratogenicity, or carcinogenicity. Each notification shall be made as
soon as possible and in no event later than 15 calendar days after the
sponsor's initial receipt of the information. Each written notification
may be submitted on FDA Form 3500A or in a narrative format (foreign
events may be submitted either on an FDA Form 3500A or, if preferred, on
a CIOMS I form; reports from animal or epidemiological studies shall be
submitted in a narrative format) and shall bear prominent identification
of its contents, i.e., ``IND Safety Report.'' Each written notification
to FDA shall be transmitted to the FDA new drug review division in the
Center for Drug Evaluation and Research or the product review division
in the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research that has
responsibility for review of the IND. If FDA determines that additional
data are needed, the agency may require further data to be submitted.
(ii) In each written IND safety report, the sponsor shall identify
all safety reports previously filed with the IND concerning a similar
adverse experience, and shall analyze the significance of the adverse
experience in light of the previouos, similar reports.
(2) Telephone and facsimile transmission safety reports. The sponsor
shall also notify FDA by telephone or by facsimile transmission of any
unexpected fatal or life-threatening experience associated with the use
of the drug as soon as possible but in no event later than 7 calendar
days after the sponsor's initial receipt of the information. Each
telephone call or facsimile transmission to FDA shall be transmitted to
the FDA new drug review division in the Center for Drug Evaluation and
Research or the product review division in the Center for Biologics
Evaluation and Research that has responsibility for review of the IND.
(3) Reporting format or frequency. FDA may request a sponsor to
submit IND safety reports in a format or at a frequency different than
that required under this paragraph. The sponsor may also propose and
adopt a different reporting format or frequency if the change is agreed
to in advance by the director of the new drug review division in the
Center for Drug Evaluation and Research or the director of the products
review division in the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research
which is responsible for review of the IND.
* * *