[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.126 Adequate and well-controlled studies.
(a) The purpose of conducting clinical investigations of a drug is
to distinguish the effect of a drug from other influences, such as
* * *
control to provide a quantitative assessment of drug effect. The
protocol for the study and report of results should describe the study
design precisely; for example, duration of treatment periods, whether
treatments are parallel, sequential, or crossover, and whether the
sample size is predetermined or based upon some interim analysis.
Generally, the following types of control are recognized:
(i) Placebo concurrent control. The test drug is compared with an
inactive preparation designed to resemble the test drug as far as
possible. A placebo-controlled study may include additional treatment
groups, such as an active treatment control or a dose-comparison
control, and usually includes randomization and blinding of patients or
investigators, or both.
(ii) Dose-comparison concurrent control. At least two doses of the
drug are compared. A dose-comparison study may include additional
treatment groups, such as placebo control or active control. Dose-
comparison trials usually include randomization and blinding of patients
or investigators, or both.
(iii) No treatment concurrent control. Where objective measurements
of effectiveness are available and placebo effect is negligible, the
test drug is compared with no treatment. No treatment concurrent control
trials usually include randomization.
(iv) Active treatment concurrent control. The test drug is compared
with known effective therapy; for example, where the condition treated
is such that administration of placebo or no treatment would be contrary
to the interest of the patient. An active treatment study may include
additional treatment groups, however, such as a placebo control or a
dose-comparison control. Active treatment trials usually include
randomization and blinding of patients or investigators, or both. If the
intent of the trial is to show similarity of the test and control drugs,
the report of the study should assess the ability of the study to have
detected a difference between treatments. Similarity of test drug and
active control can mean either that both drugs were effective or that
neither was effective. The analysis of the study should explain why the
drugs should be considered effective in the study, for example, by
reference to results in previous placebo-controlled studies of the
active control drug.
(v) Historical control. The results of treatment with the test drug
are compared with experience historically derived from the adequately
documented natural history of the disease or condition, or from the
results of active treatment, in comparable patients or populations.
Because historical control populations usually cannot be as well
assessed with respect to pertinent variables as can concurrent control
populations, historical control designs are usually reserved for special
circumstances. Examples include studies of diseases with high and
predictable mortality (for example, certain malignancies) and studies in
which the effect of the drug is self-evident (general anesthetics, drug
metabolism).
(3) The method of selection of subjects provides adequate assurance
that they have the disease or condition being studied, or evidence of
susceptibility and exposure to the condition against which prophylaxis
is directed.
(4) The method of assigning patients to treatment and control groups
minimizes bias and is intended to assure comparability of the groups
with respect to pertinent variables such as age, sex, severity of
disease, duration of disease, and use of drugs or therapy other than the
test drug. The protocol for the study and the report of its results
should describe how subjects were assigned to groups. Ordinarily, in a
concurrently controlled study, assignment is by randomization, with or
without stratification.
(5) Adequate measures are taken to minimize bias on the part of the
subjects, observers, and analysts of the
[[Page 152]]
data. The protocol and report of the study should describe the
procedures used to accomplish this, such as blinding.
(6) The methods of assessment of subjects' response are well-defined
and reliable. The protocol for the study and the report of results
should explain the variables measured, the methods of observation, and
criteria used to assess response.
(7) There is an analysis of the results of the study adequate to
assess the effects of the drug. The report of the study should describe
the results and the analytic methods used to evaluate them, including
any appropriate statistical methods. The analysis should assess, among
other things, the comparability of test and control groups with respect
to pertinent variables, and the effects of any interim data analyses
performed.
(c) The Director of the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research may,
on the Director's own initiative or on the petition of an interested
person, waive in whole or in part any of the criteria in paragraph (b)
of this section with respect to a specific clinical investigation,
either prior to the investigation or in the evaluation of a completed
study. A petition for a waiver is required to set forth clearly and
concisely the specific criteria from which waiver is sought, why the
criteria are not reasonably applicable to the particular clinical
investigation, what alternative procedures, if any, are to be, or have
been employed, and what results have been obtained. The petition is also
required to state why the clinical investigations so conducted will
yield, or have yielded, substantial evidence of effectiveness,
notwithstanding nonconformance with the criteria for which waiver is
requested.
(d) For an investigation to be considered adequate for approval of a
new drug, it is required that the test drug be standardized as to
* * *