[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.80 Postmarketing reporting of adverse drug experiences.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:-
Adverse drug experience. Any adverse event associated with the use
* * *
the following: An adverse event occurring in the course of the use of a
drug product in professional practice; an adverse event occurring from
drug overdose whether accidental or intentional; an adverse event
occurring from drug abuse; an adverse event occurring from drug
withdrawal; and any failure of expected pharmacological action.
Disability. A substantial disruption of a person's ability to
conduct normal life functions.
Life-threatening adverse drug experience. Any adverse drug
experience that places the patient, in the view of the initial reporter,
at immediate risk of death from the adverse drug experience as it
occurred, i.e., it does not include an adverse drug experience that, had
it occurred in a more severe form, might have caused death.
Serious adverse drug experience. Any adverse drug experience
occurring at any dose that results in any of the following outcomes:
Death, a life-threatening adverse drug experience, inpatient
hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization, a
persistent or significant disability/incapacity, or a congenital
anomaly/birth defect. Important medical events that may not result in
death, be life-threatening, or require hospitalization may be considered
a serious adverse drug experience when, based upon appropriate medical
judgment, they may jeopardize the patient or subject and may require
medical or surgical intervention to prevent one of the outcomes listed
in this definition. Examples of such medical events include allergic
bronchospasm requiring intensive treatment in an emergency room or at
home, blood dyscrasias or convulsions that do not result in inpatient
hospitalization, or
[[Page 120]]
the development of drug dependency or drug abuse.
Unexpected adverse drug experience. Any adverse drug experience that
is not listed in the current labeling for the drug product. This
includes events that may be symptomatically and pathophysiologically
related to an event listed in the labeling, but differ from the event
because of greater severity or specificity. For example, under this
definition, hepatic necrosis would be unexpected (by virtue of greater
severity) if the labeling only referred to elevated hepatic enzymes or
hepatitis. Similarly, cerebral thromboembolism and cerebral vasculitis
would be unexpected (by virtue of greater specificity) if the labeling
only listed cerebral vascular accidents. ``Unexpected,'' as used in this
definition, refers to an adverse drug experience that has not been
previously observed (i.e., included in the labeling) rather than from
the perspective of such experience not being anticipated from the
pharmacological properties of the pharmaceutical product.
(b) Review of adverse drug experiences. Each applicant having an
approved application under Sec. 314.50 or, in the case of a 505(b)(2)
application, an effective approved application, shall promptly review
* * *
scientific papers. Applicants are not required to resubmit to FDA
adverse drug experience reports forwarded to the applicant by FDA;
however, applicants must submit all followup information on such reports
to FDA. Any person subject to the reporting requirements under paragraph
(c) of this section shall also develop written procedures for the
surveillance, receipt, evaluation, and reporting of postmarketing
adverse drug experiences to FDA.
(c) Reporting requirements. The applicant shall report to FDA
adverse drug experience information, as described in this section. The
applicant shall submit two copies of each report described in this
section to the Central Document Room, 12229 Wilkins Ave., Rockville, MD
20852. FDA may waive the requirement for the second copy in appropriate
instances.
(1)(i) Postmarketing 15-day ``Alert reports''. The applicant shall
report each adverse drug experience that is both serious and unexpected,
whether foreign or domestic, as soon as possible but in no case later
than 15 calendar days of initial receipt of the information by the
applicant.
(ii) Postmarketing 15-day ``Alert reports''--followup. The applicant
shall promptly investigate all adverse drug experiences that are the
subject of these postmarketing 15-day Alert reports and shall submit
followup reports within 15 calendar days of receipt of new information
or as requested by FDA. If additional information is not obtainable,
records should be maintained of the unsuccessful steps taken to seek
additional information. Postmarketing 15-day Alert reports and followups
to them shall be submitted under separate cover.
(iii) Submission of reports. The requirements of paragraphs
(c)(1)(i) and (c)(1)(ii) of this section, concerning the submission of
postmarketing 15-day Alert reports, shall also apply to any person other
than the applicant (nonapplicant) whose name appears on the label of an
approved drug product as a manufacturer, packer, or distributor. To
avoid unnecessary duplication in the submission to FDA of reports
required by paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (c)(1)(ii) of this section,
obligations of a nonapplicant may be met by submission of all reports of
serious adverse drug experiences to the applicant. If a nonapplicant
elects to submit adverse drug experience reports to the applicant rather
than to FDA, the nonapplicant shall submit each report to the applicant
within 5 calendar days of receipt of the report by the nonapplicant, and
the applicant shall then comply with the requirements of this section.
Under this circumstance, the nonapplicant shall maintain a record of
this action which shall include:
(A) A copy of each adverse drug experience report;
[[Page 121]]
(B) The date the report was received by the nonapplicant;
(C) The date the report was submitted to the applicant; and
(D) The name and address of the applicant.
* * *