[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.82 Early consultation.
For products intended to treat life-threatening or severely-
debilitating illnesses, sponsors may request to meet with FDA-reviewing
officials early in the drug development process to review and reach
agreement on the design of necessary preclinical and clinical studies.
Where appropriate, FDA will invite to such meetings one or more outside
expert scientific consultants or advisory committee members. To the
extent FDA resources permit, agency reviewing officials will honor
requests for such meetings
(a) Pre-investigational new drug (IND) meetings. Prior to the
submission of the initial IND, the sponsor may request a meeting with
FDA-reviewing officials. The primary purpose of this meeting is to
review and reach agreement on the design of animal studies needed to
initiate human testing. The meeting may also provide an opportunity for
discussing the scope and design of phase 1 testing, plans for studying
the drug product in pediatric populations, and the best approach for
presentation and formatting of data in the IND.
(b) End-of-phase 1 meetings. When data from phase 1 clinical testing
are available, the sponsor may again request a meeting with FDA-
reviewing officials. The primary purpose of this meeting is to review
and reach agreement on the design of phase 2 controlled clinical trials,
with the goal that such testing will be adequate to provide sufficient
data on the drug's safety and effectiveness to support a decision on its
approvability for marketing, and to discuss the need for, as well as the
design and timing of, studies of the drug in pediatric patients. For
drugs for life-threatening diseases, FDA will provide its best judgment,
at that time, whether pediatric studies will be required and whether
their submission will be deferred until after approval. The procedures
outlined in Sec. 312.47(b)(1) with respect to end-of-phase 2
conferences, including documentation of agreements reached, would also
be used for end-of-phase 1 meetings.
[53 FR 41523, Oct. 21, 1988, as amended at 63 FR 66669, Dec. 2, 1998]