[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.50 Content and format of an application.
Applications and supplements to approved applications are required
to be submitted in the form and contain the information, as appropriate
* * *
contain an application form, an index, a summary, five or six technical
sections, case report tabulations of patient data, case report forms,
drug samples, and labeling, including, if applicable, any Medication
Guide required under part 208 of this chapter. Other applications will
generally contain only some of those items, and information will be
limited to that needed to support the particular submission. These
include an application of the type described in section 505(b)(2)
[[Page 98]]
of the act, an amendment, and a supplement. The application is required
to contain reports of all investigations of the drug product sponsored
by the applicant, and all other information about the drug pertinent to
an evaluation of the application that is received or otherwise obtained
by the applicant from any source. FDA will maintain guidance documents
on the format and content of applications to assist applicants in their
preparation.
(a) Application form. The applicant shall submit a completed and
signed application form that contains the following:
(1) The name and address of the applicant; the date of the
application; the application number if previously issued (for example,
if the application is a resubmission, an amendment, or a supplement);
the name of the drug product, including its established, proprietary,
code, and chemical names; the dosage form and strength; the route of
administration; the identification numbers of all investigational new
drug applications that are referenced in the application; the
identification numbers of all drug master files and other applications
under this part that are referenced in the application; and the drug
product's proposed indications for use.
(2) A statement whether the submission is an original submission, a
505(b)(2) application, a resubmission, or a supplement to an application
under Sec. 314.70.
(3) A statement whether the applicant proposes to market the drug
* * *
refuse to approve the application. The required technical sections are
as follows:
(1) Chemistry, manufacturing, and controls section. A section
describing the composition, manufacture, and specification of the drug
substance and the drug product, including the following:
(i) Drug substance. A full description of the drug substance
including its physical and chemical characteristics and stability; the
name and address of its manufacturer; the method of synthesis (or
isolation) and purification of the drug substance; the process controls
used during manufacture and packaging; and such specifications and
analytical methods as are necessary to assure the identity, strength,
quality, and purity of the drug substance and the bioavailability of the
drug products made from the substance, including, for example,
specifications relating to stability, sterility, particle size, and
crystalline form. The application may provide additionally for the use
of alternatives to meet any of these requirements, including alternative
sources, process controls, methods, and specifications. Reference to the
current edition of the U.S. Pharmacopeia and the National Formulary may
satisfy relevant requirements in this paragraph.
(ii)(a) Drug product. A list of all components used in the
manufacture of the drug product (regardless of whether they appear in
the drug product); and a statement of the composition of the drug
product; a statement of the specifications and analytical methods for
each component; the name and address of each manufacturer the drug
product; a description of the manufacturing and packaging procedures and
in-process controls for the drug product; such specifications and
analytical methods as are necessary to assure the identity, strength,
quality, purity, and bioavailability of the drug product, including, for
example, specifications relating to sterility, dissolution rate,
* * *
approvable letter; and (3) at other times as requested by FDA. Prior to
the submission of the first such report, applicants are encouraged to
consult with FDA regarding further details on its form and content.
(vii) If the drug has a potential for abuse, a description and
analysis of studies or information related to abuse of the drug,
including a proposal for scheduling under the Controlled Substances Act.
A description of any studies related to overdosage is also required,
including information on dialysis, antidotes, or other treatments, if
known.
(viii) An integrated summary of the benefits and risks of the drug,
including a discussion of why the benefits exceed the risks under the
conditions stated in the labeling.
(ix) A statement with respect to each clinical study involving human
subjects that it either was conducted in compliance with the
institutional review board regulations in part 56, or was not subject to
the regulations under Sec. 56.104 or Sec. 56.105, and that it was
conducted in compliance with the informed consent regulations in part
50.
(x) If a sponsor has transferred any obligations for the conduct of
any clinical study to a contract research organization, a statement
containing the name and address of the contract research organization,
identification of the clinical study, and a listing of the obligations
transferred. If all obligations governing the conduct of the study have
been transferred, a general statement of this transfer--in lieu of a
listing of the specific obligations transferred--may be submitted.
(xi) If original subject records were audited or reviewed by the
sponsor in the course of monitoring any clinical study to verify the
accuracy of the case reports submitted to the sponsor, a list
identifying each clinical study so audited or reviewed.
(6) Statistical section. A section describing the statistical
evaluation of clinical data, including the following:
* * *