[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.107 Effective date of approval of a 505(b)(2) application or abbreviated new drug application under section 505(j) of the act.
(a) General. A drug product may be introduced or delivered for
* * *
extended or reduced the period because of a failure of either the
plaintiff or defendant to cooperate reasonably in expediting the action;
or
(B) If the patented drug product qualifies for 5 years of exclusive
marketing under Sec. 314.108(b)(2) and the patent owner or its
representative or the exclusive patent licensee brings suit for patent
infringement during the 1-year period beginning 4 years after the date
the patented drug was approved and within 45 days of receipt by the
patent owner of the notice of certification, the approval may be made
effective at the expiration of the 7\1/2\ years from the date of
approval of the application for the patented drug product.
(ii) If before the expiration of the 30-month period, or 7\1/2\
years where applicable, the court issues a final order that the patent
is invalid, unenforceable, or not infringed, approval may be made
effective on the date the court enters judgment;
(iii) If before the expiration of the 30-month period, or 7\1/2\
years where applicable, the court issues a final order or judgment that
the patent has been infringed, approval may be made effective on the
date the court determines that the patent will expire or otherwise
orders; or
(iv) If before the expiration of the 30-month period, or 7\1/2\
years where applicable, the court grants a preliminary injunction
prohibiting the applicant from engaging in the commercial manufacture or
sale of the drug product until the court decides the issues of patent
validity and infringement, and if the court later decides that the
patent is invalid, unenforceable, or not infringed, approval may be made
effective on the date the court enters a final order or judgment that
the patent is invalid, unenforceable, or not infringed.
(v) In order for an approval to be made effective under paragraph
(b)(3) of this section, the applicant must receive an approval letter
from the agency indicating that the application has received final
approval. Tentative approval of an application does not constitute
``approval'' of an application and cannot, absent a final approval
letter from the agency, result in an effective approval under paragraph
(b)(3) of this section.
(4) Multiple certifications. If the applicant has submitted
certifications under Sec. 314.50(i) or Sec. 314.94(a)(12) for more than
one patent, the date of approval will be calculated for each
certification, and the approval will become effective on the last
applicable date.
(c) Subsequent abbreviated new drug application submission. (1) If
an abbreviated new drug application contains a certification that a
relevant patent is invalid, unenforceable, or will not be infringed and
the application is for a generic copy of the same listed drug for which
one or more substantially complete abbreviated new drug applications
were previously submitted containing a certification that the same
* * *
(i) The date the applicant submitting the first application first
commences commercial marketing of its drug product; or
(ii) The date of a decision of the court holding the relevant patent
invalid, unenforceable, or not infringed.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the
``applicant submitting the first application'' is the applicant that
submits an application that is both substantially complete and contains
a certification that the patent was invalid, unenforceable, or not
infringed prior to the submission of any other application for the same
listed
[[Page 144]]
drug that is both substantially complete and contains the same
certification. A ``substantially complete'' application must contain the
results of any required bioequivalence studies, or, if applicable, a
request for a waiver of such studies.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, if FDA
concludes that the applicant submitting the first application is not
actively pursuing approval of its abbreviated application, FDA will make
the approval of subsequent abbreviated applications immediately
effective if they are otherwise eligible for an immediately effective
approval.
(4) For purposes of paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section, the
applicant submitting the first application shall notify FDA of the date
that it commences commercial marketing of its drug product. Commercial
marketing commences with the first date of introduction or delivery for
introduction into interstate commerce outside the control of the
manufacturer of a drug product, except for investigational use under
part 312 of this chapter, but does not include transfer of the drug
product for reasons other than sale within the control of the
manufacturer or application holder. If an applicant does not promptly
notify FDA of such date, the effective date of approval shall be deemed
to be the date of the commencement of first commercial marketing.
(d) Delay due to exclusivity. The agency will also delay the
effective date of the approval of an abbreviated new drug application
under section 505(j) of the act or a 505(b)(2) application if delay is
required by the exclusivity provisions in Sec. 314.108. When the
effective date of an application is delayed under both this section and
Sec. 314.108, the effective date will be the later of the 2 days
specified under this section and Sec. 314.108.
(e) Notification of court actions. The applicant shall submit a copy
of the entry of the order or judgment to the Office of Generic Drugs
(HFD-600), or to the appropriate division in the Office of Drug
Evaluation I (HFD-100) or Office of Drug Evaluation II (HFD-500),
whichever is applicable, within 10 working days of a final judgment.
(f) Computation of 45-day time clock. (1) The 45-day clock described
in paragraph (b)(3) of this section begins on the day after the date of
* * *