[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.107 Effective date of approval of a 505(b)(2) application or abbreviated new drug application under section 505(j) of the act.
(a) General. A drug product may be introduced or delivered for
introduction into interstate commerce when approval of the application
or abbreviated application for the drug product becomes effective.
Except as provided in this section, approval of an application or
abbreviated application for a drug product becomes effective on the date
FDA issues an approval letter under Sec. 314.105 for the application or
abbreviated application.
(b) Effect of patent on the listed drug. If approval of an
abbreviated new drug application submitted under section 505(j) of the
act or of a 505(b)(2) application is granted, that approval will become
effective in accordance with the following:
(1) Date of approval letter. Except as provided in paragraphs
(b)(3), (b)(4), and (c) of this section, approval will become effective
on the date FDA issues an approval letter under Sec. 314.105 if the
applicant certifies under Sec. 314.50(i) or Sec. 314.94(a)(12) that:
(i) There are no relevant patents; or
(ii) The applicant is aware of a relevant patent but the patent
information required under section 505 (b) or (c) of the act has not
been submitted to FDA; or
(iii) The relevant patent has expired; or
(iv) The relevant patent is invalid, unenforceable, or will not be
infringed.
(2) Patent expiration. If the applicant certifies under
Sec. 314.50(i) or Sec. 314.94(a)(12) that the relevant patent will
expire on a specified date, approval will become effective on the
specified date.
(3) Disposition of patent litigation. (i)(A) Except as provided in
paragraphs (b)(3)(ii), (b)(3)(iii), and (b)(3)(iv) of this section, if
the applicant certifies under
[[Page 143]]
Sec. 314.50(i) or Sec. 314.94(a)(12) that the relevant patent is
invalid, unenforceable, or will not be infringed, and the patent owner
or its representative or the exclusive patent licensee brings suit for
patent infringement within 45 days of receipt by the patent owner of the
notice of certification from the applicant under Sec. 314.52 or
Sec. 314.95, approval may be made effective 30 months after the date of
the receipt of the notice of certification by the patent owner or by the
exclusive licensee (or their representatives) unless the court has
extended or reduced the period because of a failure of either the
plaintiff or defendant to cooperate reasonably in expediting the action;
or
(B) If the patented drug product qualifies for 5 years of exclusive
marketing under Sec. 314.108(b)(2) and the patent owner or its
representative or the exclusive patent licensee brings suit for patent
infringement during the 1-year period beginning 4 years after the date
the patented drug was approved and within 45 days of receipt by the
patent owner of the notice of certification, the approval may be made
effective at the expiration of the 7\1/2\ years from the date of
approval of the application for the patented drug product.
(ii) If before the expiration of the 30-month period, or 7\1/2\
years where applicable, the court issues a final order that the patent
is invalid, unenforceable, or not infringed, approval may be made
effective on the date the court enters judgment;
(iii) If before the expiration of the 30-month period, or 7\1/2\
years where applicable, the court issues a final order or judgment that
the patent has been infringed, approval may be made effective on the
date the court determines that the patent will expire or otherwise
orders; or
(iv) If before the expiration of the 30-month period, or 7\1/2\
years where applicable, the court grants a preliminary injunction
prohibiting the applicant from engaging in the commercial manufacture or
sale of the drug product until the court decides the issues of patent
validity and infringement, and if the court later decides that the
patent is invalid, unenforceable, or not infringed, approval may be made
effective on the date the court enters a final order or judgment that
the patent is invalid, unenforceable, or not infringed.
(v) In order for an approval to be made effective under paragraph
(b)(3) of this section, the applicant must receive an approval letter
from the agency indicating that the application has received final
approval. Tentative approval of an application does not constitute
``approval'' of an application and cannot, absent a final approval
letter from the agency, result in an effective approval under paragraph
(b)(3) of this section.
(4) Multiple certifications. If the applicant has submitted
certifications under Sec. 314.50(i) or Sec. 314.94(a)(12) for more than
one patent, the date of approval will be calculated for each
certification, and the approval will become effective on the last
applicable date.
(c) Subsequent abbreviated new drug application submission. (1) If
an abbreviated new drug application contains a certification that a
relevant patent is invalid, unenforceable, or will not be infringed and
the application is for a generic copy of the same listed drug for which
one or more substantially complete abbreviated new drug applications
were previously submitted containing a certification that the same
patent was invalid, unenforceable, or would not be infringed, approval
of the subsequent abbreviated new drug application will be made
effective no sooner than 180 days from whichever of the following dates
is earlier:
(i) The date the applicant submitting the first application first
commences commercial marketing of its drug product; or
(ii) The date of a decision of the court holding the relevant patent
invalid, unenforceable, or not infringed.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the
``applicant submitting the first application'' is the applicant that
submits an application that is both substantially complete and contains
a certification that the patent was invalid, unenforceable, or not
* * *