[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.127 Refusal to approve an abbreviated new drug application.
(a) FDA will refuse to approve an abbreviated application for a new
drug under section 505(j) of the act for any of the following reasons:
* * *
abbreviated new drug application is insufficient to show that the active
ingredients of the drug product are of the same pharmacological or
therapeutic class as those of the reference listed drug and that the
drug product can be expected to have the same therapeutic effect as the
reference listed drug when administered to patients for each condition
of use approved for the reference listed drug.
(7) Information submitted in the abbreviated new drug application is
insufficient to show that the labeling proposed for the drug is the same
as the labeling approved for the listed drug referred to in the
abbreviated new drug application except for changes required because of
differences approved in a petition under Sec. 314.93 or because the drug
product and the reference listed drug are produced or distributed by
different manufacturers or because aspects of the listed drug's labeling
are protected by patent, or by exclusivity, and such differences do not
render the proposed drug product less safe or effective than the listed
drug for all remaining, nonprotected conditions of use.
(8)(i) Information submitted in the abbreviated new drug application
of any other information available to FDA shows that:
(A) The inactive ingredients of the drug product are unsafe for use,
as described in paragraph (a)(8)(ii) of this section, under the
conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling
proposed for the drug product; or
(B) The composition of the drug product is unsafe, as described in
paragraph (a)(8)(ii) of this section, under the conditions prescribed,
recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling because of the type
or quantity of inactive ingredients included or the manner in which the
inactive ingredients are included.
(ii)(A) FDA will consider the inactive ingredients or composition of
a drug product unsafe and refuse to approve an abbreviated new drug
application under paragraph (a)(8)(i) of this section if, on the basis
of information available to the agency, there is a reasonable basis to
conclude that one or more of the inactive ingredients of the proposed
drug or its composition raises serious questions of safety. From its
experience with reviewing inactive ingredients, and from other
information available to it, FDA may identify changes in inactive
ingredients or composition that may adversely affect a
[[Page 154]]
drug product's safety. The inactive ingredients or composition of a
proposed drug product will be considered to raise serious questions of
safety if the product incorporates one or more of these changes.
Examples of the changes that may raise serious questions of safety
include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) A change in an inactive ingredient so that the product does not
comply with an official compendium.
(2) A change in composition to include an inactive ingredient that
* * *
include an inactive ingredient that has not been previously approved in
a drug for ophthalmic use.
(5) The use of a delivery or a modified release mechanism never
before approved for the drug.
(6) A change in composition to include a significantly greater
content of one or more inactive ingredients than previously used in the
drug product.
(7) If the drug product is intended for topical administration, a
change in the properties of the vehicle or base that might increase
absorption of certain potentially toxic active ingredients thereby
affecting the safety of the drug product, or a change in the lipophilic
properties of a vehicle or base, e.g., a change from an oleaginous to a
water soluble vehicle or base.
(B) FDA will consider an inactive ingredient in, or the composition
of, a drug product intended for parenteral use to be unsafe and will
refuse to approve the abbreviated new drug application unless it
contains the same inactive ingredients, other than preservatives,
buffers, and antioxidants, in the same concentration as the listed drug,
and, if it differs from the listed drug in a preservative, buffer, or
antioxidant, the application contains sufficient information to
demonstrate that the difference does not affect the safety of the drug
product.
(C) FDA will consider an inactive ingredient in, or the composition
of, a drug product intended for ophthalmic or otic use unsafe and will
refuse to approve the abbreviated new drug application unless it
contains the same inactive ingredients, other than preservatives,
buffers, substances to adjust tonicity, or thickening agents, in the
same concentration as the listed drug, and if it differs from the listed
drug in a preservative, buffer, substance to adjust tonicity, or
thickening agent, the application contains sufficient information to
demonstrate that the difference does not affect the safety of the drug
product and the labeling does not claim any therapeutic advantage over
or difference from the listed drug.
(9) Approval of the listed drug referred to in the abbreviated new
drug application has been withdrawn or suspended for grounds described
in Sec. 314.150(a) or FDA has published a notice of opportunity for
hearing to withdraw approval of the reference listed drug under
Sec. 314.150(a).
(10) Approval of the listed drug referred to in the abbreviated new
drug application has been withdrawn under Sec. 314.151 or FDA has
proposed to withdraw approval of the reference listed drug under
Sec. 314.151(a).
(11) FDA has determined that the reference listed drug has been
withdrawn from sale for safety or effectiveness reasons under
Sec. 314.161, or the reference listed drug has been voluntarily
withdrawn from sale and the agency has not determined whether the
withdrawal is for safety or effectiveness reasons, or approval of the
* * *