[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.22 General principles of the IND submission.
(a) FDA's primary objectives in reviewing an IND are, in all phases
of the investigation, to assure the safety and rights of subjects, and,
in Phase 2 and 3, to help assure that the quality of the scientific
evaluation of drugs is adequate to permit an evaluation of the drug's
effectiveness and safety. Therefore, although FDA's review of Phase 1
submissions will focus on assessing the safety of Phase 1
investigations, FDA's review of Phases 2 and 3 submissions will also
include an assessment of the scientific quality of the clinical
investigations and the likelihood that the investigations will yield
data capable of meeting statutory standards for marketing approval.
(b) The amount of information on a particular drug that must be
submitted in an IND to assure the accomplishment of the objectives
described in paragraph (a) of this section depends upon such factors as
the novelty of the drug, the extent to which it has been studied
previously, the known or suspected risks, and the developmental phase of
the drug.
(c) The central focus of the initial IND submission should be on the
general investigational plan and the protocols for specific human
studies. Subsequent amendments to the IND that contain new or revised
protocols should build logically on previous submissions and should be
supported by additional information, including the results of animal
toxicology studies or other human studies as appropriate. Annual reports
to the IND should serve as the focus for reporting the status of studies
being conducted under the IND and should update the general
investigational plan for the coming year.
(d) The IND format set forth in Sec. 312.23 should be followed
routinely by sponsors in the interest of fostering an efficient review
of applications. Sponsors are expected to exercise considerable
discretion, however, regarding the content of information submitted in
each section, depending upon the kind of drug being studied and the
nature of the available information. Section 312.23 outlines the
information needed for a commercially sponsored IND for a
[[Page 63]]
new molecular entity. A sponsor-investigator who uses, as a research
tool, an investigational new drug that is already subject to a
manufacturer's IND or marketing application should follow the same
general format, but ordinarily may, if authorized by the manufacturer,
refer to the manufacturer's IND or marketing application in providing
the technical information supporting the proposed clinical
investigation. A sponsor-investigator who uses an investigational drug
not subject to a manufacturer's IND or marketing application is
ordinarily required to submit all technical information supporting the
IND, unless such information may be referenced from the scientific
literature.