[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.94 Content and format of an abbreviated application.
Abbreviated applications are required to be submitted in the form
and contain the information required under this section. Three copies of
* * *
(ii) Copies of proposed labeling. Copies of the label and all
labeling for the drug product including, if applicable, any Medication
Guide required under part 208 of this chapter (4 copies of draft
labeling or 12 copies of final printed labeling).
(iii) Statement on proposed labeling. A statement that the
applicant's proposed labeling including, if applicable, any Medication
Guide required under part 208 of this chapter is the same as the
labeling of the reference listed drug except for differences annotated
and explained under paragraph (a)(8)(iv) of this section.
(iv) Comparison of approved and proposed labeling. A side-by-side
comparison of the applicant's proposed labeling including, if
applicable, any Medication Guide required under part 208 of this chapter
with the approved labeling for the reference listed drug with all
differences annotated and explained. Labeling (including the container
label, package insert, and, if applicable, Medication Guide) proposed
for the drug product must be the same as the labeling approved for the
reference listed drug, except for changes required because of
differences approved under a petition filed under Sec. 314.93 or because
the drug product and the reference listed drug are produced or
distributed by different manufacturers. Such differences between the
applicant's proposed labeling and labeling approved
[[Page 132]]
for the reference listed drug may include differences in expiration
date, formulation, bioavailability, or pharmacokinetics, labeling
revisions made to comply with current FDA labeling guidelines or other
guidance, or omission of an indication or other aspect of labeling
protected by patent or accorded exclusivity under section 505(j)(4)(D)
of the act.
(9) Chemistry, manufacturing, and controls. (i) The information
required under Sec. 314.50(d)(1), except that Sec. 314.50(d)(1)(ii)(c)
shall contain the proposed or actual master production record, including
a description of the equipment, to be used for the manufacture of a
commercial lot of the drug product.
(ii) Inactive ingredients. Unless otherwise stated in paragraphs
(a)(9)(iii) through (a)(9)(v) of this section, an applicant shall
identify and characterize the inactive ingredients in the proposed drug
product and provide information demonstrating that such inactive
ingredients do not affect the safety of the proposed drug product.
(iii) Inactive ingredient changes permitted in drug products
intended for parenteral use. Generally, a drug product intended for
parenteral use shall contain the same inactive ingredients and in the
same concentration as the reference listed drug identified by the
applicant under paragraph (a)(3) of this section. However, an applicant
may seek approval of a drug product that differs from the reference
listed drug in preservative, buffer, or antioxidant provided that the
* * *
act and Sec. 314.53. For each such patent, the applicant shall provide
the patent number and certify, in its opinion and to the best of its
knowledge, one of the following circumstances:
[[Page 133]]
(1) That the patent information has not been submitted to FDA. The
applicant shall entitle such a certification ``Paragraph I
Certification'';
(2) That the patent has expired. The applicant shall entitle such a
certification ``Paragraph II Certification'';
(3) The date on which the patent will expire. The applicant shall
entitle such a certification ``Paragraph III Certification''; or
(4) That the patent is invalid, unenforceable, or will not be
infringed by the manufacture, use, or sale of the drug product for which
the abbreviated application is submitted. The applicant shall entitle
such a certification ``Paragraph IV Certification''. This certification
shall be submitted in the following form:
I, (name of applicant), certify that Patent No. ------------ (is
invalid, unenforceable, or will not be infringed by the manufacture,
use, or sale of) (name of proposed drug product) for which this
application is submitted.
The certification shall be accompanied by a statement that the applicant
will comply with the requirements under Sec. 314.95(a) with respect to
providing a notice to each owner of the patent or their representatives
and to the holder of the approved application for the listed drug, and
with the requirements under Sec. 314.95(c) with respect to the content
of the notice.
(B) If the abbreviated new drug application refers to a listed drug
that is itself a licensed generic product of a patented drug first
approved under section 505(b) of the act, the appropriate patent
certification under paragraph (a)(12)(i) of this section with respect to
each patent that claims the first-approved patented drug or that claims
a use for such drug.
(ii) No relevant patents. If, in the opinion of the applicant and to
the best of its knowledge, there are no patents described in paragraph
(a)(12)(i) of this section, a certification in the following form:
In the opinion and to the best knowledge of (name of applicant),
there are no patents that claim the listed drug referred to in this
application or that claim a use of the listed drug.
(iii) Method of use patent. (A) If patent information is submitted
under section 505(b) or (c) of the act and Sec. 314.53 for a patent
claiming a method of using the listed drug, and the labeling for the
drug product for which the applicant is seeking approval does not
include any indications that are covered by the use patent, a statement
explaining that the method of use patent does not claim any of the
proposed indications.
(B) If the labeling of the drug product for which the applicant is
seeking approval includes an indication that, according to the patent
information submitted under section 505(b) or (c) of the act and
* * *