[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 316.25 Refusal to grant orphan-drug designation.
(a) FDA will refuse to grant a request for orphan-drug designation
if any of the following reasons apply:
(1) The drug is not intended for a rare disease or condition
because:
(i) There is insufficient evidence to support the estimate that the
drug is intended for treatment of a disease or condition in fewer than
200,000 people in the United States, or that the drug is intended for
use in prevention or in diagnosis in fewer than 200,000 people annually
in the United States; or
(ii) Where the drug is intended for prevention, diagnosis, or
treatment of a disease or condition affecting 200,000 or more people in
the United States, the sponsor has failed to demonstrate that there is
no reasonable expectation that development and production costs will be
recovered from sales of the drug for the orphan indication in the United
States. A sponsor's failure to comply with Sec. 316.21 shall constitute
a failure to make the demonstration required in this paragraph.
(2) There is insufficient information about the drug, or the disease
or condition for which it is intended, to establish a medically
plausible basis for expecting the drug to be effective in the
prevention, diagnosis, or treatment of that disease or condition.
(3) A drug that is otherwise the same drug as one that already has
orphan-drug exclusive approval for the same rare disease or condition
and the sponsor has not submitted a medically plausible hypothesis for
the possible clinical superiority of the subsequent drug.
(b) FDA may refuse to grant a request for orphan-drug designation if
the request for designation contains an untrue statement of material
fact or omits material information.