[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 316.21 Verification of orphan-drug status.
(a) So that FDA can determine whether a drug qualifies for orphan-
drug designation under section 526(a) of
[[Page 180]]
the act, the sponsor shall include in its request to FDA for orphan-drug
* * *
estimating the scope of nonclinical laboratory studies and clinical
investigations and other data that are needed to support marketing
approval. Based on these recommendations, a cost estimate should be
prepared.
(5) A statement of and justification for production and marketing
costs that the sponsor has incurred in the past and expects to incur
during the first 7 years that the drug is marketed.
(6) An estimate of and justification for the expected revenues from
sales of the drug in the United States during its first 7 years of
marketing. The justification should assume that the total market for the
drug is equal to the prevalence of the disease or condition that the
drug will be used to treat. The justification should include:
(i) An estimate of the expected market share of the drug in each of
the first 7 years that it is marketed, together with an explanation of
the basis for that estimate;
(ii) A projection of and justification for the price at which the
drug will be sold; and
(iii) Comparisons with sales of similarly situated drugs, where
available.
(7) The name of each country where the drug has already been
approved for marketing for any indication, the dates of approval, the
indication for which the drug is approved, and the annual sales and
number of prescriptions in each country since the first approval date.
(8) A report of an independent certified public accountant in
accordance with Statement on Standards for Attestation established by
the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants on agreed upon
procedures performed with respect to the data estimates and
justifications submitted pursuant to this section. Cost data shall be
determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
(d) A sponsor that is requesting orphan-drug designation for a drug
designed to treat a disease or condition that affects 200,000 or more
persons shall, at FDA's request, allow FDA or FDA-designated personnel
to examine at reasonable times and in a reasonable manner all relevant
financial records and sales data of the sponsor and manufacturer.