[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.66 Assurance of IRB review.
An investigator shall assure that an IRB that complies with the
requirements set forth in part 56 will be responsible for the initial
and continuing review and approval of the proposed clinical study. The
investigator shall also assure that he or she will promptly report to
the IRB all changes in the research activity and all unanticipated
problems involving risk to human subjects or others, and that he or she
will not make any changes in the research without IRB approval, except
where necessary to eliminate apparent immediate hazards to human
subjects.
[52 FR 8831, Mar. 19, 1987, as amended at 52 FR 23031, June 17, 1987; 67
FR 9586, Mar. 4, 2002]