[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.95 Notice of certification of invalidity or noninfringement of a patent.
(a) Notice of certification. For each patent that claims the listed
drug or that claims a use for such listed drug for which the applicant
is seeking approval and that the applicant certifies under
Sec. 314.94(a)(12) is invalid, unenforceable, or will not be infringed,
the applicant shall send notice of such certification by registered or
certified mail, return receipt requested to each of the following
persons:
(1) Each owner of the patent which is the subject of the
certification or the representative designated by the owner to receive
the notice. The name and address of the patent owner or its
representative may be obtained from the United States Patent and
Trademark Office; and
(2) The holder of the approved application under section 505(b) of
the act for the listed drug that is claimed by the patent and for which
the applicant is seeking approval, or, if the application holder does
not reside or maintain a place of business within the United States, the
application holder's attorney, agent, or other authorized official. The
name and address of the application holder or its attorney, agent, or
authorized official may be obtained from the Division of Drug
Information Resources (HFD-80), Center for Drug Evaluation and Research,
Food and Drug Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857.
(3) This paragraph does not apply to a use patent that claims no
uses for
[[Page 136]]
which the applicant is seeking approval.
(b) Sending the notice. The applicant shall send the notice required
by paragraph (a) of this section when it receives from FDA an
acknowledgment letter stating that its abbreviated new drug application
is sufficiently complete to permit a substantive review. At the same
time, the applicant shall amend its abbreviated new drug application to
include a statement certifying that the notice has been provided to each
person identified under paragraph (a) of this section and that the
notice met the content requirements under paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) Contents of a notice. In the notice, the applicant shall cite
section 505(j)(2)(B)(ii) of the act and shall include, but not be
limited to, the following information:
(1) A statement that FDA has received an abbreviated new drug
application submitted by the applicant containing any required
bioavailability or bioequivalence data or information.
(2) The abbreviated application number.
(3) The established name, if any, as defined in section 502(e)(3) of
the act, of the proposed drug product.
(4) The active ingredient, strength, and dosage form of the proposed
drug product.
(5) The patent number and expiration date, as submitted to the
agency or as known to the applicant, of each patent alleged to be
invalid, unenforceable, or not infringed.
(6) A detailed statement of the factual and legal basis of the
applicant's opinion that the patent is not valid, unenforceable, or will
not be infringed. The applicant shall include in the detailed statement:
(i) For each claim of a patent alleged not to be infringed, a full
and detailed explanation of why the claim is not infringed.
(ii) For each claim of a patent alleged to be invalid or
unenforceable, a full and detailed explanation of the grounds supporting
the allegation.
(7) If the applicant does not reside or have a place of business in
the United States, the name and address of an agent in the United States
authorized to accept service of process for the applicant.
(d) Amendment to an abbreviated application. If an abbreviated
application is amended to include the certification described in
Sec. 314.94(a)(12)(i)(A)(4), the applicant shall send the notice
required by paragraph (a) of this section at the same time that the
amendment to the abbreviated application is submitted to FDA.
(e) Documentation of receipt of notice. The applicant shall amend
its abbreviated application to document receipt of the notice required
under paragraph (a) of this section by each person provided the notice.
The applicant shall include a copy of the return receipt or other
similar evidence of the date the notification was received. FDA will
accept as adequate documentation of the date of receipt a return receipt
or a letter acknowledging receipt by the person provided the notice. An
applicant may rely on another form of documentation only if FDA has
agreed to such documentation in advance. A copy of the notice itself
need not be submitted to the agency.
(f) Approval. If the requirements of this section are met, FDA will
presume the notice to be complete and sufficient, and it will count the
day following the date of receipt of the notice by the patent owner or
its representative and by the approved application holder as the first
day of the 45-day period provided for in section 505(j)(4)(B)(iii) of
the act. FDA may, if the applicant provides a written statement to FDA
that a later date should be used, count from such later date.
[59 FR 50366, Oct. 3, 1994]