[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.94 Content and format of an abbreviated application.
Abbreviated applications are required to be submitted in the form
and contain the information required under this section. Three copies of
* * *
under section 505(b) or (c) of the act and Sec. 314.53 for a patent
claiming a method of using the listed drug, and the labeling for the
drug product for which the applicant is seeking approval does not
include any indications that are covered by the use patent, a statement
explaining that the method of use patent does not claim any of the
proposed indications.
(B) If the labeling of the drug product for which the applicant is
seeking approval includes an indication that, according to the patent
information submitted under section 505(b) or (c) of the act and
Sec. 314.53 or in the opinion of the applicant, is claimed by a use
patent, an applicable certification under paragraph (a)(12)(i) of this
section.
(iv) Method of manufacturing patent. An applicant is not required to
make a certification with respect to any patent that claims only a
method of manufacturing the listed drug.
(v) Licensing agreements. If the abbreviated new drug application is
for a drug or method of using a drug claimed by a patent and the
applicant has a licensing agreement with the patent owner, a
certification under paragraph (a)(12)(i)(A)(4) of this section
(``Paragraph IV Certification'') as to that patent and a statement that
it has been granted a patent license.
(vi) Late submission of patent information. If a patent on the
listed drug is issued and the holder of the approved application for the
listed drug does not submit the required information on the patent
within 30 days of issuance of the patent, an applicant who submitted an
abbreviated new drug application for that drug that contained an
appropriate patent certification before the submission of the patent
information is not required to submit an amended certification. An
applicant whose abbreviated new drug application is submitted after a
late submission of patent information, or whose pending abbreviated
application was previously submitted but did not contain an appropriate
patent certification at the time of the patent submission, shall submit
a certification under paragraph (a)(12)(i) of this section or a
statement under paragraph (a)(12)(iii) of this section as to that
patent.
[[Page 134]]
(vii) Disputed patent information. If an applicant disputes the
accuracy or relevance of patent information submitted to FDA, the
applicant may seek a confirmation of the correctness of the patent
information in accordance with the procedures under Sec. 314.53(f).
Unless the patent information is withdrawn or changed, the applicant
shall submit an appropriate certification for each relevant patent.
(viii) Amended certifications. A certification submitted under
paragraphs (a)(12)(i) through (a)(12)(iii) of this section may be
amended at any time before the effective date of the approval of the
application. However, an applicant who has submitted a paragraph IV
patent certification may not change it to a paragraph III certification
* * *