[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.30 Protocol amendments.
Once an IND is in effect, a sponsor shall amend it as needed to
ensure that the clinical investigations are conducted according to
protocols included in the application. This section sets forth the
provisions under which new protocols may be submitted and changes in
previously submitted protocols may be made. Whenever a sponsor intends
to conduct a clinical investigation with an exception from informed
consent for emergency research as set forth in Sec. 50.24 of this
chapter, the sponsor shall submit a separate IND for such investigation.
(a) New protocol. Whenever a sponsor intends to conduct a study that
is not covered by a protocol already contained in the IND, the sponsor
shall submit to FDA a protocol amendment containing the protocol for the
study. Such study may begin provided two conditions are met: (1) The
sponsor has submitted the protocol to FDA for its review; and (2) the
protocol has been approved by the Institutional Review Board (IRB) with
responsibility for review and approval of the study in accordance with
the requirements of part 56. The sponsor may comply with these two
conditions in either order.
[[Page 68]]
(b) Changes in a protocol. (1) A sponsor shall submit a protocol
amendment describing any change in a Phase 1 protocol that significantly
affects the safety of subjects or any change in a Phase 2 or 3 protocol
that significantly affects the safety of subjects, the scope of the
investigation, or the scientific quality of the study. Examples of
changes requiring an amendment under this paragraph include:
(i) Any increase in drug dosage or duration of exposure of
individual subjects to the drug beyond that in the current protocol, or
any significant increase in the number of subjects under study.
(ii) Any significant change in the design of a protocol (such as the
addition or dropping of a control group).
(iii) The addition of a new test or procedure that is intended to
improve monitoring for, or reduce the risk of, a side effect or adverse
event; or the dropping of a test intended to monitor safety.
(2)(i) A protocol change under paragraph (b)(1) of this section may
be made provided two conditions are met:
(a) The sponsor has submitted the change to FDA for its review; and
(b) The change has been approved by the IRB with responsibility for
review and approval of the study. The sponsor may comply with these two
conditions in either order.
(ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, a protocol
change intended to eliminate an apparent immediate hazard to subjects
may be implemented immediately provided FDA is subsequently notified by
protocol amendment and the reviewing IRB is notified in accordance with
Sec. 56.104(c).
(c) New investigator. A sponsor shall submit a protocol amendment
when a new investigator is added to carry out a previously submitted
protocol, except that a protocol amendment is not required when a
licensed practitioner is added in the case of a treatment protocol under