[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 310.548 Drug products containing colloidal silver ingredients or silver salts offered over-the-counter (OTC) for the treatment and/or prevention of
disease.
(a) Colloidal silver ingredients and silver salts have been marketed
in over-the-counter (OTC) drug products for the treatment and prevention
of numerous disease conditions. There are serious and complicating
aspects to many of the diseases these silver ingredients purport to
treat or prevent. Further, there is a lack of adequate data to establish
general recognition of the safety and effectiveness of colloidal silver
ingredients or silver salts for OTC use in the treatment or prevention
of any disease. These ingredients and salts include, but are not limited
to, silver proteins, mild silver protein, strong silver protein, silver,
silver ion, silver chloride, silver cyanide, silver iodide, silver
oxide, and silver phosphate.
(b) Any OTC drug product containing colloidal silver ingredients or
silver salts that is labeled, represented, or promoted for the treatment
and/or prevention of any disease is regarded as a new drug within the
meaning of section 201(p) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
(the act) for which an approved application or abbreviated application
under section 505 of the act and part 314 of this chapter is required
for marketing. In the absence of an approved new drug application or
abbreviated new drug application, such product is also misbranded under
section 502 of the act.
(c) Clinical investigations designed to obtain evidence that any
drug product containing colloidal silver or silver salts labeled,
represented, or promoted for any OTC drug use is safe and effective for
the purpose intended must comply with the requirements and procedures
governing the use of investigational new drugs as set forth in part 312
of this chapter.
(d) After September 16, 1999, any such OTC drug product containing
colloidal silver or silver salts initially introduced or initially
delivered for introduction into interstate commerce that is not in
compliance with this section is subject to regulatory action.
[64 FR 44658, Aug. 17, 1999]
PART 312--INVESTIGATIONAL NEW DRUG APPLICATION--Table of Contents
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec.