[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 316.3 Definitions.
(a) The definitions and interpretations contained in section 201 of
the act apply to those terms when used in this part.
(b) The following definitions of terms apply to this part:
* * *
condition as defined in section 526 of the act.
(11) Orphan-drug designation means FDA's act of granting a request
for designation under section 526 of the act.
(12) Orphan-drug exclusive approval or exclusive approval means
that, effective on the date of FDA approval as stated
[[Page 176]]
in the approval letter of a marketing application for a sponsor of a
designated orphan drug, no approval will be given to a subsequent
sponsor of the same drug product for the same indication for 7 years,
except as otherwise provided by law or in this part.
(13) Same drug means:
(i) If it is a drug composed of small molecules, a drug that
contains the same active moiety as a previously approved drug and is
intended for the same use as the previously approved drug, even if the
particular ester or salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination
bonds) or other noncovalent derivative such as a complex, chelate or
clathrate has not been previously approved, except that if the
subsequent drug can be shown to be clinically superior to the first
drug, it will not be considered to be the same drug.
(ii) If it is a drug composed of large molecules (macromolecules), a
drug that contains the same principal molecular structural features (but
not necessarily all of the same structural features) and is intended for
the same use as a previously approved drug, except that, if the
subsequent drug can be shown to be clinically superior, it will not be
considered to be the same drug. This criterion will be applied as
follows to different kinds of macromolecules:
(A) Two protein drugs would be considered the same if the only
differences in structure between them were due to post-translational
events or infidelity of translation or transcription or were minor
differences in amino acid sequence; other potentially important
differences, such as different glycosylation patterns or different
tertiary structures, would not cause the drugs to be considered
different unless the differences were shown to be clinically superior.
(B) Two polysaccharide drugs would be considered the same if they
had identical saccharide repeating units, even if the number of units
were to vary and even if there were postpolymerization modifications,
unless the subsequent drug could be shown to be clinically superior.
(C) Two polynucleotide drugs consisting of two or more distinct
nucleotides would be considered the same if they had an identical
sequence of purine and pyrimidine bases (or their derivatives) bound to
an identical sugar backbone (ribose, deoxyribose, or modifications of
these sugars), unless the subsequent drug were shown to be clinically
superior.
(D) Closely related, complex partly definable drugs with similar
therapeutic intent, such as two live viral vaccines for the same
indication, would be considered the same unless the subsequent drug was
shown to be clinically superior.
* * *