[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.108 New drug product exclusivity.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:
Active moiety means the molecule or ion, excluding those appended
portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt
(including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other
noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the
molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of
the drug substance.
Approved under section 505(b) means an application submitted under
section 505(b) and approved on or after October 10, 1962, or an
application that was ``deemed approved'' under section 107(c)(2) of Pub.
L. 87-781.
Clinical investigation means any experiment other than a
bioavailability study in which a drug is administered or dispensed to,
or used on, human subjects.
Conducted or sponsored by the applicant with regard to an
investigation means that before or during the investigation, the
applicant was named in Form FDA-1571 filed with FDA as the sponsor of
the investigational new drug application under which the investigation
was conducted, or the applicant or the applicant's predecessor in
interest, provided substantial support for the investigation. To
demonstrate ``substantial support,'' an applicant must either provide a
certified statement from a certified public accountant that the
applicant provided 50 percent or more of the cost of conducting the
study or provide an explanation why FDA should consider the applicant to
have conducted or sponsored the study if the applicant's financial
contribution to the study is less than 50 percent or the applicant did
not sponsor the investigational new drug. A predecessor in interest is
* * *
Sec. 314.95, in which case, approval of the 505(b)(2) application or
abbreviated application will be made effective as provided in
Sec. 314.107(b)(3).
(4) If an application:
(i) Was submitted under section 505(b) of the act;
(ii) Was approved after September 24, 1984;
(iii) Was for a drug product that contains an active moiety that has
been previously approved in another application under section 505(b) of
the act; and
(iv) Contained reports of new clinical investigations (other than
bioavailability studies) conducted or sponsored by the applicant that
were essential to approval of the application, the agency will not make
effective for a period of 3 years after the date of approval of the
application the approval of a 505(b)(2) application or an abbreviated
new drug application for the conditions of approval of the original
application, or an abbreviated new drug application submitted pursuant
to an approved petition under section 505(j)(2)(C) of the act that
relies on the information supporting the conditions of approval of an
original new drug application.
(5) If a supplemental application:
(i) Was approved after September 24, 1984; and
(ii) Contained reports of new clinical investigations (other than
bioavailability studies) that were conducted or sponsored by the
applicant that were essential to approval of the supplemental
application, the agency will not make effective for a period of 3 years
after the date of approval of the supplemental application the approval
of a 505(b)(2) application or an abbreviated new drug application for a
change, or an abbreviated new drug application submitted pursuant to an
approved petition under section 505(j)(2)(C) of the act that relies on
* * *