[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 310.501 Patient package inserts for oral contraceptives.
(a) Requirement for a patient package insert. The safe and effective
use of oral contraceptive drug products requires that patients be fully
informed of the benefits and the risks involved in their use. An oral
contraceptive drug product that does not comply with the requirements of
this section is misbranded under section 502 of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act. Each dispenser of an oral contraceptive drug product
shall provide a patient package insert to each patient (or to an agent
of the patient) to whom the product is dispensed, except that the
dispenser may provide the insert to the parent or legal guardian of a
legally incompetent patient (or to the agent of either). The patient
package insert is required to be placed in or accompany each package
dispensed to the patient.
(b) Distribution requirements. (1) For oral contraceptive drug
products, the manufacturer and distributor shall provide a patient
package insert in or with each package of the drug product that the
manufacturer or distributor intends to be dispensed to a patient.
(2) Patient package inserts for oral contraceptives dispensed in
acute-care hospitals or long-term care facilities will be considered to
have been provided in accordance with this section if provided to the
patient before administration of the first oral contraceptive and every
30 days thereafter, as long as the therapy continues.
(c) Contents of patient package insert. A patient package insert for
an oral contraceptive drug product is required to contain the following:
(1) The name of the drug.
[[Page 30]]
(2) A summary including a statement concerning the effectiveness of
oral contraceptives in preventing pregnancy, the contraindications to
the drug's use, and a statement of the risks and benefits associated
with the drug's use.
(3) A statement comparing the effectiveness of oral contraceptives
to other methods of contraception.
(4) A boxed warning concerning the increased risks associated with
cigarette smoking and oral contraceptive use.
(5) A discussion of the contraindications to use, including
information that the patient should provide to the prescriber before
taking the drug.
(6) A statement of medical conditions that are not contraindications
to use but deserve special consideration in connection with oral
contraceptive use and about which the patient should inform the
prescriber.
(7) A warning regarding the most serious side effects of oral
contraceptives.
(8) A statement of other serious adverse reactions and potential
safety hazards that may result from the use of oral contraceptives.
(9) A statement concerning common, but less serious side effects
which may help the patient evaluate the benefits and risks from the use
of oral contraceptives.
(10) Information on precautions the patients should observe while
taking oral contraceptives, including the following:
(i) A statement of risks to the mother and unborn child from the use
of oral contraceptives before or during early pregnancy;
(ii) A statement concerning excretion of the drug in human milk and
associated risks to the nursing infant;
(iii) A statement about laboratory tests which may be affected by
oral contraceptives; and
(iv) A statement that identifies activities and drugs, foods, or
other substances the patient should avoid because of their interactions
with oral contraceptives.
(11) Information about how to take oral contraceptives properly,
including information about what to do if the patient forgets to take
the product, information about becoming pregnant after discontinuing use
of the drug, a statement that the drug product has been prescribed for
the use of the patient and should not be used for other conditions or
given to others, and a statement that the patient's pharmacist or
practitioner has a more technical leaflet about the drug product that
the patient may ask to review.
(12) A statement of the possible benefits associated with oral
contraceptive use.
(13) The following information about the drug product and the
patient package insert:
(i) The name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or
distributor, or the name and place of business of the dispenser of the
product.
(ii) The date, identified as such, of the most recent revision of
the patient package insert placed prominently immediately after the last
section of the labeling.
(d) Other indications. The patient package insert may identify
indications in addition to contraception that are identified in the
professional labeling for the drug product.
(e) Labeling guidance texts. The Food and Drug Administration issues
informal labeling guidance texts under Sec. 10.90(b)(9) of this chapter
to provide assistance in meeting the requirements of this section. A
request for a copy of the guidance texts should be directed to the
Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Division of Metabolism and
Endocrine Drug Products (HFD-510), Food and Drug Administration, 5600
Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857.
(f) Requirement to supplement approved application. Holders of
approved applications for oral contraceptive drug products that are
subject to the requirements of this section are required to submit
supplements under Sec. 314.70(c) of this chapter to provide for the
labeling required by this section. Such labeling may be put into use
without advance approval by the Food and Drug Administration.
[54 FR 22587, May 25, 1989]
[[Page 31]]