[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.108 New drug product exclusivity.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:
Active moiety means the molecule or ion, excluding those appended
portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt
* * *
have conducted or sponsored the study if the applicant's financial
contribution to the study is less than 50 percent or the applicant did
not sponsor the investigational new drug. A predecessor in interest is
an entity, e.g., a corporation, that the applicant has taken over,
merged with, or purchased, or from which the applicant has purchased all
rights to the drug. Purchase of nonexclusive rights to a clinical
investigation after it is completed is not sufficient to satisfy this
definition.
Date of approval means the date on the letter from FDA stating that
the new drug application is approved, whether or not final printed
labeling or other materials must yet be submitted as long as approval of
such labeling or materials is not expressly required. ``Date of
approval'' refers only to a final approval and not to a tentative
approval that may become effective at a later date.
Essential to approval means, with regard to an investigation, that
there are no other data available that could support approval of the
application.
FDA means the Food and Drug Administration.
New chemical entity means a drug that contains no active moiety that
has been approved by FDA in any other application submitted under
section 505(b) of the act.
[[Page 146]]
New clinical investigation means an investigation in humans the
results of which have not been relied on by FDA to demonstrate
substantial evidence of effectiveness of a previously approved drug
product for any indication or of safety for a new patient population and
do not duplicate the results of another investigation that was relied on
by the agency to demonstrate the effectiveness or safety in a new
patient population of a previously approved drug product. For purposes
of this section, data from a clinical investigation previously submitted
for use in the comprehensive evaluation of the safety of a drug product
* * *
(iv) Contained reports of new clinical investigations (other than
bioavailability studies) conducted or sponsored by the applicant that
were essential to approval of the application, the agency will not make
effective for a period of 3 years after the date of approval of the
application the approval of a 505(b)(2) application or an abbreviated
new drug application for the conditions of approval of the original
application, or an abbreviated new drug application submitted pursuant
to an approved petition under section 505(j)(2)(C) of the act that
relies on the information supporting the conditions of approval of an
original new drug application.
(5) If a supplemental application:
(i) Was approved after September 24, 1984; and
(ii) Contained reports of new clinical investigations (other than
bioavailability studies) that were conducted or sponsored by the
applicant that were essential to approval of the supplemental
application, the agency will not make effective for a period of 3 years
after the date of approval of the supplemental application the approval
of a 505(b)(2) application or an abbreviated new drug application for a
change, or an abbreviated new drug application submitted pursuant to an
approved petition under section 505(j)(2)(C) of the act that relies on
the information supporting a change approved in the supplemental new
drug application.
[59 FR 50368, Oct. 3, 1994]