[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.101 Filing an application and receiving an abbreviated new drug application.
(a)(1) Within 60 days after FDA receives an application, the agency
will
[[Page 138]]
determine whether the application may be filed. The filing of an
* * *
application is sufficiently complete to permit a substantive review.
(2) If FDA finds that none of the reasons in paragraphs (d) and (e)
of this section for refusing to file the application apply, the agency
will file the application and notify the applicant in writing. The date
of filing will be the date 60 days after the date FDA received the
application. The date of filing begins the 180-day period described in
section 505(c) of the act. This 180-day period is called the ``filing
clock.''
(3) If FDA refuses to file the application, the agency will notify
the applicant in writing and state the reason under paragraph (d) or (e)
of this section for the refusal. If FDA refuses to file the application
under paragraph (d) of this section, the applicant may request in
writing within 30 days of the date of the agency's notification an
informal conference with the agency about whether the agency should file
the application. If, following the informal conference, the applicant
requests that FDA file the application (with or without amendments to
correct the deficiencies), the agency will file the application over
protest under paragraph (a)(2) of this section, notify the applicant in
writing, and review it as filed. If the application is filed over
protest, the date of filing will be the date 60 days after the date the
applicant requested the informal conference. The applicant need not
resubmit a copy of an application that is filed over protest. If FDA
refuses to file the application under paragraph (e) of this section, the
applicant may amend the application and resubmit it, and the agency will
make a determination under this section whether it may be filed.
(b)(1) An abbreviated new drug application will be reviewed after it
is submitted to determine whether the abbreviated application may be
received. Receipt of an abbreviated new drug application means that FDA
has made a threshold determination that the abbreviated application is
sufficiently complete to permit a substantive review.
(2) If FDA finds that none of the reasons in paragraphs (d) and (e)
of this section for considering the abbreviated new drug application not
to have been received applies, the agency will receive the abbreviated
new drug application and notify the applicant in writing.
(3) If FDA considers the abbreviated new drug application not to
have been received under paragraph (d) or (e) of this section, FDA will
notify the applicant, ordinarily by telephone. The applicant may then:
(i) Withdraw the abbreviated new drug application under Sec. 314.99;
or
(ii) Amend the abbreviated new drug application to correct the
deficiencies; or
(iii) Take no action, in which case FDA will refuse to receive the
abbreviated new drug application.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) FDA may refuse to file an application or may not consider an
abbreviated new drug application to be received if any of the following
applies:
(1) The application does not contain a completed application form.
(2) The application is not submitted in the form required under
Sec. 314.50 or Sec. 314.94.
(3) The application or abbreviated application is incomplete because
it does not on its face contain information required under section
505(b), section 505(j), or section 507 of the act and Sec. 314.50 or
Sec. 314.94.
(4) The applicant fails to submit a complete environmental
assessment, which addresses each of the items specified in the
applicable format under Sec. 25.40 of this chapter or fails to provide
sufficient information to establish that the requested action is subject
to categorical exclusion under Sec. 25.30 or Sec. 25.31 of this chapter.
(5) The application or abbreviated application does not contain an
accurate and complete English translation of each part of the
application that is not in English.
* * *