[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.50 Content and format of an application.
Applications and supplements to approved applications are required
to be submitted in the form and contain the information, as appropriate
* * *
including results of in vitro preclinical studies to demonstrate
concentrations of the drug required for effective use.
(iii) A description of any known mechanisms of resistance to the
drug, including results of any known epidemiologic studies to
demonstrate prevalence of resistance factors.
(iv) A description of clinical microbiology laboratory methods (for
example, in vitro sensitivity discs) needed for effective use of the
drug.
(5) Clinical data section. A section describing the clinical
investigations of the drug, including the following:
(i) A description and analysis of each clinical pharmacology study
of the drug, including a brief comparison of the results of the human
studies with the animal pharmacology and toxicology data.
(ii) A description and analysis of each controlled clinical study
pertinent to a proposed use of the drug, including the protocol and a
description of the statistical analyses used to evaluate the study. If
the study report is an interim analysis, this is to be noted and a
projected completion date provided. Controlled clinical studies that
have not been analyzed in detail for any reason (e.g., because they have
been discontinued or are incomplete) are to be included in this section,
including a copy of the protocol and a brief description of the results
and status of the study.
(iii) A description of each uncontrolled clinical study, a summary
of the results, and a brief statement explaining why the study is
classified as uncontrolled.
(iv) A description and analysis of any other data or information
relevant to an evaluation of the safety and effectiveness of the drug
product obtained or otherwise received by the applicant from any source,
foreign or domestic, including information derived from clinical
investigations, including controlled and uncontrolled studies of uses of
the drug other than those proposed in the application, commercial
marketing experience, reports in the scientific literature, and
unpublished scientific papers.
(v) An integrated summary of the data demonstrating substantial
evidence of effectiveness for the claimed indications. Evidence is also
required to support the dosage and administration section of the
labeling, including support for the dosage and dose interval
recommended. The effectiveness data shall be presented by gender, age,
and racial subgroups and shall identify any modifications of dose or
dose interval needed for specific subgroups. Effectiveness data from
other subgroups of the population of patients treated, when appropriate,
such as patients with renal failure or patients with different levels of
severity of the disease, also shall be presented.
(vi) A summary and updates of safety information, as follows:
(a) The applicant shall submit an integrated summary of all
available information about the safety of the drug product, including
pertinent animal data, demonstrated or potential adverse effects of the
* * *