[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.70 Supplements and other changes to an approved application.
(a) Changes to an approved application. The applicant shall notify
FDA about each change in each condition established in an approved
* * *
(xii) To add a code imprint by embossing, debossing, or engraving on
a modified release solid oral dosage form drug product.
(3) Labeling. (i) Any change in labeling, except one described in
paragraphs (c)(2) or (d) of this section.
(ii) If applicable, any change to a Medication Guide required under
part 208 of this chapter, except for changes in the information
specified in Sec. 208.20(b)(8)(iii) and (b)(8)(iv).
(c) Supplements for changes that may be made before FDA approval. An
applicant shall submit a supplement at the time the applicant makes any
kind of change listed below in the conditions in an approved
application, unless the change is made to comply with an official
compendium. A supplement under this paragraph is required to give a full
explanation of the basis for the change, identify the date on which the
change is made, and, if the change concerns labeling, include 12 copies
of final printed labeling. The applicant shall promptly revise all
promotional labeling and drug advertising to make it consistent with any
change in the labeling. The supplement and its mailing cover should be
plainly marked: ``Special Supplement--Changes Being Effected.''
(1) Adds a new specification or test method or changes in the
methods, facilities (except a change to a new facility), or controls to
provide increased assurance that the drug will have the characteristics
of identity, strength, quality, and purity which it purports or is
represented to possess;
(2) Changes labeling to accomplish any of the following:
(i) To add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or
adverse reaction;
(ii) To add or strengthen a statement about drug abuse, dependence,
or overdosage; or
(iii) To add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and
administration that is intended to increase the safe use of the product.
(iv) To delete false, misleading, or unsupported indications for use
or claims for effectiveness.
(3) To use a different facility or establishment to manufacture the
drug substance, where: (i) The manufacturing process in the new facility
or establishment does not differ materially from that in the former
facility or establishment, and (ii) the new facility or establishment
has received a satisfactory current good manufacturing practice (CGMP)
inspection within the previous 2 years covering that manufacturing
process.
(d) Changes described in the annual report. An applicant shall not
submit a supplement to make any change in the conditions in an approved
application, unless otherwise required under paragraph (b) or (c) of
this section, but shall describe the change in the next annual report
required under Sec. 314.81. Some examples of changes that can be
described in the annual report are the following:
(1) Any change made to comply with an official compendium.
* * *
(iii) The applicant must obtain approval of the supplement from FDA
prior to distribution of the product made using the change. Except for
submissions under paragraph (g)(4) of this section, the following shall
be contained in the supplement:
(A) A detailed description of the proposed change;
(B) The product(s) involved;
(C) The manufacturing site(s) or area(s) affected;
(D) A description of the methods used and studies performed to
evaluate the effect of the change on the identity, strength, quality,
purity, or potency of the product as they may relate to the safety or
effectiveness of the product;
(E) The data derived from such studies;
(F) Relevant validation protocols and data; and
(G) A reference list of relevant standard operating procedures
(SOP's).
(2) Changes requiring supplement submission at least 30 days prior
to distribution of the product made using the change. (i) A supplement
shall be submitted for any change in the product, production process,
quality controls, equipment, or facilities that has a moderate potential
to have an adverse effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or
potency of the product as they may relate to the safety or effectiveness
of the product. The supplement shall be labeled ``Supplement--Changes
Being Effected in 30 Days'' or, if applicable under paragraph (g)(2)(v)
of this section, ``Supplement--Changes Being Effected.''
(ii) These changes include, but are not limited to:
(A) Change in the site of testing from one facility to another;
(B) An increase or decrease in production scale during finishing
steps that involves new or different equipment; and
(C) Replacement of equipment with that of similar, but not
identical, design and operating principle that does not affect the
process methodology or process operating parameters.
* * *