[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.107 Effective date of approval of a 505(b)(2) application or abbreviated new drug application under section 505(j) of the act.
(a) General. A drug product may be introduced or delivered for
* * *
``applicant submitting the first application'' is the applicant that
submits an application that is both substantially complete and contains
a certification that the patent was invalid, unenforceable, or not
infringed prior to the submission of any other application for the same
listed
[[Page 144]]
drug that is both substantially complete and contains the same
certification. A ``substantially complete'' application must contain the
results of any required bioequivalence studies, or, if applicable, a
request for a waiver of such studies.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, if FDA
concludes that the applicant submitting the first application is not
actively pursuing approval of its abbreviated application, FDA will make
the approval of subsequent abbreviated applications immediately
effective if they are otherwise eligible for an immediately effective
approval.
(4) For purposes of paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section, the
applicant submitting the first application shall notify FDA of the date
that it commences commercial marketing of its drug product. Commercial
marketing commences with the first date of introduction or delivery for
introduction into interstate commerce outside the control of the
manufacturer of a drug product, except for investigational use under
part 312 of this chapter, but does not include transfer of the drug
product for reasons other than sale within the control of the
manufacturer or application holder. If an applicant does not promptly
notify FDA of such date, the effective date of approval shall be deemed
to be the date of the commencement of first commercial marketing.
(d) Delay due to exclusivity. The agency will also delay the
effective date of the approval of an abbreviated new drug application
under section 505(j) of the act or a 505(b)(2) application if delay is
required by the exclusivity provisions in Sec. 314.108. When the
effective date of an application is delayed under both this section and
Sec. 314.108, the effective date will be the later of the 2 days
specified under this section and Sec. 314.108.
(e) Notification of court actions. The applicant shall submit a copy
of the entry of the order or judgment to the Office of Generic Drugs
(HFD-600), or to the appropriate division in the Office of Drug
Evaluation I (HFD-100) or Office of Drug Evaluation II (HFD-500),
whichever is applicable, within 10 working days of a final judgment.
(f) Computation of 45-day time clock. (1) The 45-day clock described
* * *