[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.10 Waivers.
(a) A sponsor may request FDA to waive applicable requirement under
this part. A waiver request may be submitted either in an IND or in an
information amendment to an IND. In an emergency, a request may be made
by telephone or other rapid communication means. A waiver request is
required to contain at least one of the following:
(1) An explanation why the sponsor's compliance with the requirement
is unnecessary or cannot be achieved;
(2) A description of an alternative submission or course of action
that satisfies the purpose of the requirement; or
(3) Other information justifying a waiver.
(b) FDA may grant a waiver if it finds that the sponsor's
noncompliance would not pose a significant and unreasonable risk to
human subjects of the investigation and that one of the following is
met:
(1) The sponsor's compliance with the requirement is unnecessary for
the agency to evaluate the application, or compliance cannot be
achieved;
(2) The sponsor's proposed alternative satisfies the requirement; or
(3) The applicant's submission otherwise justifies a waiver.
[52 FR 8831, Mar. 19, 1987, as amended at 52 FR 23031, June 17, 1987; 67
FR 9585, Mar. 4, 2002]
Subpart B--Investigational New Drug Application (IND)