[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 310.200 Prescription-exemption procedure.
(a) Duration of prescription requirement. Any drug limited to
prescription use under section 503(b)(1)(C) of the act remains so
limited until it is exempted as provided in paragraph (b) or (e) of this
section.
(b) Prescription-exemption procedure for drugs limited by a new drug
application. Any drug limited to prescription use under section
503(b)(1)(C) of the act shall be exempted from prescription-dispensing
requirements when the Commissioner finds such requirements are not
necessary for the protection of the public health by reason of the
drug's toxicity or other potentiality for harmful effect, or the method
of its use, or the collateral measures necessary to its use, and he
finds that the drug is safe and effective for use in self-medication as
directed in proposed labeling. A proposal to exempt a drug from the
prescription-dispensing requirements of section 503(b)(1)(C) of the act
may be initiated by the Commissioner or by any interested person. Any
interested person may file a petition seeking such exemption, which
petition may be pursuant to part 10 of this chapter, or in the form of a
supplement to an approved new drug application.
(c) New drug status of drugs exempted from the prescription
requirement. A drug exempted from the prescription requirement under the
provisions of paragraph (b) of this section is a ``new drug'' within the
meaning of section 201(p) of the act until it has been used to a
material extent and for a material time under such conditions except as
provided in paragraph (e) of this section.
[[Page 11]]
(d) Prescription legend not allowed on exempted drugs. The use of
the prescription caution statement quoted in section 503(b) (4) of the
act, in the labeling of a drug exempted under the provisions of this
section, constitutes misbranding. Any other statement or suggestion in
the labeling of a drug exempted under this section, that such drug is
limited to prescription use, may constitute misbranding.
(e) Prescription-exemption procedure of OTC drug review. A drug
limited to prescription use under section 503(b)(1)(C) of the act may
also be exempted from prescription-dispensing requirements by the
procedure set forth in Sec. 330.13 of this chapter.
[39 FR 11680, Mar. 29, 1974, as amended at 41 FR 32582, Aug. 4, 1976; 42
FR 4714, Jan. 25, 1977; 42 FR 15674, Mar. 22, 1977]