[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.98 Postmarketing reports.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, each
applicant having an approved abbreviated new drug application under
Sec. 314.94 that is effective shall comply with the requirements of
Sec. 314.80 regarding the reporting and recordkeeping of adverse drug
experiences.
(b) Each applicant shall submit one copy of each report required
under Sec. 314.80 to the Division of Epidemiology and Surveillance (HFD-
730), Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Food and Drug
Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857.
(c) Each applicant shall make the reports required under Sec. 314.81
and section 505(k) of the act for each of its approved abbreviated
applications.
[57 FR 17983, Apr. 28, 1992, as amended at 64 FR 401, Jan. 5, 1999]