[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.35 Submissions for treatment use.
(a) Treatment protocol submitted by IND sponsor. Any sponsor of a
clinical
[[Page 73]]
investigation of a drug who intends to sponsor a treatment use for the
drug shall submit to FDA a treatment protocol under Sec. 312.34 if the
sponsor believes the criteria of Sec. 312.34 are satisfied. If a
protocol is not submitted under Sec. 312.34, but FDA believes that the
protocol should have been submitted under this section, FDA may deem the
protocol to be submitted under Sec. 312.34. A treatment use under a
treatment protocol may begin 30 days after FDA receives the protocol or
on earlier notification by FDA that the treatment use described in the
protocol may begin.
(1) A treatment protocol is required to contain the following:
(i) The intended use of the drug.
(ii) An explanation of the rationale for use of the drug, including,
as appropriate, either a list of what available regimens ordinarily
should be tried before using the investigational drug or an explanation
of why the use of the investigational drug is preferable to the use of
available marketed treatments.
(iii) A brief description of the criteria for patient selection.
(iv) The method of administration of the drug and the dosages.
(v) A description of clinical procedures, laboratory tests, or other
measures to monitor the effects of the drug and to minimize risk.
(2) A treatment protocol is to be supported by the following:
(i) Informational brochure for supplying to each treating physician.
(ii) The technical information that is relevant to safety and
effectiveness of the drug for the intended treatment purpose.
Information contained in the sponsor's IND may be incorporated by
reference.
(iii) A commitment by the sponsor to assure compliance of all
participating investigators with the informed consent requirements of 21
CFR part 50.
(3) A licensed practioner who receives an investigational drug for
treatment use under a treatment protocol is an ``investigator'' under
the protocol and is responsible for meeting all applicable investigator
responsibilities under this part and 21 CFR parts 50 and 56.
(b) Treatment IND submitted by licensed practitioner. (1) If a
licensed medical practitioner wants to obtain an investigational drug
subject to a controlled clinical trial for a treatment use, the
practitioner should first attempt to obtain the drug from the sponsor of
the controlled trial under a treatment protocol. If the sponsor of the
controlled clinical investigation of the drug will not establish a
treatment protocol for the drug under paragraph (a) of this section, the
licensed medical practitioner may seek to obtain the drug from the
sponsor and submit a treatment IND to FDA requesting authorization to
use the investigational drug for treatment use. A treatment use under a
treatment IND may begin 30 days after FDA receives the IND or on earlier
notification by FDA that the treatment use under the IND may begin. A
treatment IND is required to contain the following:
(i) A cover sheet (Form FDA 1571) meeting Sec. 312.23(g)(1).
(ii) Information (when not provided by the sponsor) on the drug's
chemistry, manufacturing, and controls, and prior clinical and
nonclinical experience with the drug submitted in accordance with