[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.80 Postmarketing reporting of adverse drug experiences.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:-
Adverse drug experience. Any adverse event associated with the use
* * *
because of greater severity or specificity. For example, under this
definition, hepatic necrosis would be unexpected (by virtue of greater
severity) if the labeling only referred to elevated hepatic enzymes or
hepatitis. Similarly, cerebral thromboembolism and cerebral vasculitis
would be unexpected (by virtue of greater specificity) if the labeling
only listed cerebral vascular accidents. ``Unexpected,'' as used in this
definition, refers to an adverse drug experience that has not been
previously observed (i.e., included in the labeling) rather than from
the perspective of such experience not being anticipated from the
pharmacological properties of the pharmaceutical product.
(b) Review of adverse drug experiences. Each applicant having an
approved application under Sec. 314.50 or, in the case of a 505(b)(2)
application, an effective approved application, shall promptly review
all adverse drug experience information obtained or otherwise received
by the applicant from any source, foreign or domestic, including
information derived from commercial marketing experience, postmarketing
clinical investigations, postmarketing epidemiological/surveillance
studies, reports in the scientific literature, and unpublished
scientific papers. Applicants are not required to resubmit to FDA
adverse drug experience reports forwarded to the applicant by FDA;
however, applicants must submit all followup information on such reports
to FDA. Any person subject to the reporting requirements under paragraph
(c) of this section shall also develop written procedures for the
surveillance, receipt, evaluation, and reporting of postmarketing
adverse drug experiences to FDA.
(c) Reporting requirements. The applicant shall report to FDA
adverse drug experience information, as described in this section. The
applicant shall submit two copies of each report described in this
section to the Central Document Room, 12229 Wilkins Ave., Rockville, MD
20852. FDA may waive the requirement for the second copy in appropriate
instances.
(1)(i) Postmarketing 15-day ``Alert reports''. The applicant shall
report each adverse drug experience that is both serious and unexpected,
whether foreign or domestic, as soon as possible but in no case later
than 15 calendar days of initial receipt of the information by the
applicant.
(ii) Postmarketing 15-day ``Alert reports''--followup. The applicant
shall promptly investigate all adverse drug experiences that are the
subject of these postmarketing 15-day Alert reports and shall submit
followup reports within 15 calendar days of receipt of new information
or as requested by FDA. If additional information is not obtainable,
records should be maintained of the unsuccessful steps taken to seek
additional information. Postmarketing 15-day Alert reports and followups
to them shall be submitted under separate cover.
(iii) Submission of reports. The requirements of paragraphs
* * *
approved application. If a report applies to a drug for which an
applicant holds more than one approved application, the applicant should
submit the report to the application that was first approved. If a
report refers to more than one drug marketed by an applicant, the
applicant should submit the report to the application for the drug
listed first in the report.
(h) Patient privacy. An applicant should not include in reports
under this section the names and addresses of individual patients;
instead, the applicant should assign a unique code number to each
report, preferably not more than eight characters in length. The
applicant should include the name of the reporter from whom the
information was received. Names of patients, health care professionals,
hospitals, and geographical identifiers in adverse drug experience
reports are not releasable to the public under FDA's public information
regulations in part 20.
(i) Recordkeeping. The applicant shall maintain for a period of 10
years records of all adverse drug experiences known to the applicant,
including raw data and any correspondence relating to adverse drug
experiences.
(j) Withdrawal of approval. If an applicant fails to establish and
maintain records and make reports required under this section, FDA may
withdraw approval of the application and, thus, prohibit continued
marketing of the drug product that is the subject of the application.
(k) Disclaimer. A report or information submitted by an applicant
under this section (and any release by FDA of that report or
information) does not necessarily reflect a conclusion by the applicant
or FDA that the report or information constitutes an admission that the
drug caused or contributed to an adverse effect. An applicant need not
admit, and may deny, that the report or information submitted under this
section constitutes an admission that the drug caused or contributed to
an adverse effect. For purposes of this provision, the term
``applicant'' also includes any person reporting under paragraph
(c)(1)(iii) of this section.
[50 FR 7493, Feb. 22, 1985; 50 FR 14212, Apr. 11, 1985, as amended at 50
FR 21238, May 23, 1985; 51 FR 24481, July 3, 1986; 52 FR 37936, Oct. 13,
1987; 55 FR 11580, Mar. 29, 1990; 57 FR 17983, Apr. 28, 1992; 62 FR
34168, June 25, 1997; 62 FR 52251, Oct. 7, 1997; 63 FR 14611, Mar. 26,
1998; 67 FR 9586, Mar. 4, 2002]