[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 310.303 Continuation of long-term studies, records, and reports on certain drugs for which new drug applications have been approved.
(a) A new drug may not be approved for marketing unless it has been
shown to be safe and effective for its intended use(s). After approval,
the applicant is required to establish and maintain records and make
reports related to clinical experience or other data or information
necessary to make or facilitate a determination of whether there are or
may be grounds under section 505(e) of the act for suspending or
withdrawing approval of the application. Some drugs, because of the
nature of the condition for which they are intended, must be used for
long periods of time--even a lifetime. To acquire necessary data for
determining the safety and effectiveness of long-term use of such drugs,
extensive animal and clinical tests are required as a condition of
approval. Nonetheless, the therapeutic or prophylactic usefulness of
such drugs may make it inadvisable in the public interest to delay the
availability of the drugs for widespread clinical use pending completion
of such long-term studies. In such cases, the Food and Drug
Administration may approve the new drug application on condition that
the necessary long-term studies will be conducted and the results
recorded and reported in an organized fashion. The procedures required
by paragraph (b) of this section will be followed in order to list such
a drug in Sec. 310.304.
(b) A proposal to require additional or continued studies with a
drug for which a new drug application has been approved may be made by
the Commissioner on his own initiative or on the petition of any
interested person, pursuant to part 10 of this chapter. Prior to
issuance of such a proposal, the applicant will be provided an
opportunity for a conference with representatives of the Food and Drug
Administration. When appropriate, investigators or other individuals may
be invited to participate in the conference. All requirements for
special studies, records, and reports will be published in Sec. 310.304.
[39 FR 11680, Mar. 29, 1974, as amended at 41 FR 4714, Jan. 25, 1976; 42
FR 15674, Mar. 22, 1977]