[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.31 Information amendments.
(a) Requirement for information amendment. A sponsor shall report in
an information amendment essential information on the IND that is not
within the scope of a protocol amendment, IND safety reports, or annual
report. Examples of information requiring an information amendment
include:
(1) New toxicology, chemistry, or other technical information; or
(2) A report regarding the discontinuance of a clinical
investigation.
(b) Content and format of an information amendment. An information
amendment is required to bear prominent identification of its contents
(e.g., ``Information Amendment: Chemistry, Manufacturing, and Control'',
``Information Amendment: Pharmacology-Toxicology'', ``Information
Amendment: Clinical''), and to contain the following:
(1) A statement of the nature and purpose of the amendment.
(2) An organized submission of the data in a format appropriate for
scientific review.
(3) If the sponsor desires FDA to comment on an information
amendment, a request for such comment.
(c) When submitted. Information amendments to the IND should be
submitted as necessary but, to the extent feasible, not more than every
30 days.
[52 FR 8831, Mar. 19, 1987, as amended at 52 FR 23031, June 17, 1987; 53
FR 1918, Jan. 25, 1988; 67 FR 9585, Mar. 4, 2002]