[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 310.305 Records and reports concerning adverse drug experiences on marketed prescription drugs for human use without approved new drug applications.
(a) Scope. FDA is requiring manufacturers, packers, and distributors
* * *
(iii) The date the report was submitted to the manufacturer; and
(iv) The name and address of the manufacturer.
(4) Each report submitted to FDA under this section shall bear
prominent identification as to its contents, i.e., ``15-day Alert
report,'' or ``15-day Alert report-followup.''
(5) A person identified in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section is
not required to resubmit to FDA adverse drug experience reports
forwarded to that person by FDA; however, the person must submit all
followup information on such reports to FDA.
(d) Reporting form. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(3) of
this section, each person identified in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this
section shall submit each report of a serious and unexpected adverse
drug experience on an FDA Form 3500A (foreign events may be submitted
either on an FDA Form 3500A or, if preferred, on a CIOMS I form).
(2) Each completed FDA Form 3500A should pertain only to an
individual patient.
(3) Instead of using Form FDA Form 3500A, a manufacturer, packer, or
distributor may use a computer-generated FDA Form 3500A or other
alternative format (e.g., a computer-generated tape or tabular listing)
provided that:
(i) The content of the alternative format is equivalent in all
elements of information to those specified in FDA Form 3500A, and
(ii) The format is agreed to in advance by MedWatch: The FDA Medical
Products Reporting Program.
(4) Ten copies or fewer of FDA Form 3500A and/or a copy of the
instructions for completing the form may be obtained from the Division
of Pharmacovigilance and Epidemiology (HFD-730), Center for Drug
Evaluation and Research, Food and Drug Administration, 5600 Fishers
Lane, Rockville, MD 20857. More than 10 copies of the form may be
obtained by writing to the Consolidated Forms and Publications
Distribution Center, Washington Commerce Center, 3222 Hubbard Rd.,
Landover, MD 20785.
(e) Patient privacy. Manufacturers, packers, and distributors should
not include in reports under this section the names and addresses of
individual patients; instead, the manufacturer, packer, and distributor
should assign a unique code number to each report, preferably not more
than eight characters in length. The manufacturer, packer, and
distributor should include the name of the reporter from whom the
information was received. Names of patients, individual reporters,
health care professionals, hospitals, and geographical identifiers in
adverse drug experience reports are not releasable to the public under
FDA's public information regulations in part 20 of this chapter.
(f) Recordkeeping. (1) Each manufacturer, packer, and distributor
shall maintain for a period of 10 years records of all adverse drug
experiences
[[Page 21]]
required under this section to be reported, including raw data and any
correspondence relating to the adverse drug experiences, and the records
required to be maintained under paragraph (c)(4) of this section.
(2) Manufacturers and packers may retain the records required in
paragraph (f)(1) of this section as part of its complaint files
maintained under Sec. 211.198 of this chapter.
(3) Manufacturers, packers, and distributors shall permit any
authorized FDA employee, at all reasonable times, to have access to and
copy and verify the records established and maintained under this
section.
(g) Disclaimer. A report or information submitted by a manufacturer,
packer, or distributor under this section (and any release by FDA of
that report or information) does not necessarily reflect a conclusion by
the manufacturer, packer, or distributor, or by FDA, that the report or
information constitutes an admission that the drug caused or contributed
to an adverse effect. The manufacturer, packer, or distributor need not
admit, and may deny, that the report or information submitted under this
section constitutes an admission that the drug caused or contributed to
an adverse effect.
[51 FR 24479, July 3, 1986, as amended at 52 FR 37936, Oct. 13, 1987; 55
FR 11578, Mar. 29, 1990; 57 FR 17980, Apr. 28, 1992; 62 FR 34167, June
25, 1997; 62 FR 52249, Oct. 7, 1997; 67 FR 9585, Mar. 4, 2002]
Subpart E--Requirements for Specific New Drugs or Devices