[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.127 Refusal to approve an abbreviated new drug application.
(a) FDA will refuse to approve an abbreviated application for a new
drug under section 505(j) of the act for any of the following reasons:
* * *
inadequate to ensure and preserve its identity, strength, quality, and
purity.
(2) Information submitted with the abbreviated new drug application
is insufficient to show that each of the proposed conditions of use has
been previously approved for the listed drug referred to in the
application.
(3)(i) If the reference listed drug has only one active ingredient,
information submitted with the abbreviated new drug application is
insufficient to show that the active ingredient is the same as that of
the reference listed drug;
(ii) If the reference listed drug has more than one active
ingredient, information submitted with the abbreviated new drug
application is insufficient to show that the active ingredients are the
same as the active ingredients of the reference listed drug; or
(iii) If the reference listed drug has more than one active
ingredient and if the abbreviated new drug application is for a drug
product that has an active ingredient different from the reference
listed drug:
(A) Information submitted with the abbreviated new drug application
is insufficient to show:
[[Page 153]]
(1) That the other active ingredients are the same as the active
ingredients of the reference listed drug; or
(2) That the different active ingredient is an active ingredient of
a listed drug or a drug that does not meet the requirements of section
201(p) of the act; or
(B) No petition to submit an abbreviated application for the drug
product with the different active ingredient was approved under
Sec. 314.93.
(4)(i) If the abbreviated new drug application is for a drug product
whose route of administration, dosage form, or strength purports to be
the same as that of the listed drug referred to in the abbreviated new
drug application, information submitted in the abbreviated new drug
application is insufficient to show that the route of administration,
dosage form, or strength is the same as that of the reference listed
drug; or
(ii) If the abbreviated new drug application is for a drug product
whose route of administration, dosage form, or strength is different
from that of the listed drug referred to in the application, no petition
to submit an abbreviated new drug application for the drug product with
the different route of administration, dosage form, or strength was
approved under Sec. 314.93.
(5) If the abbreviated new drug application was submitted under the
approval of a petition under Sec. 314.93, the abbreviated new drug
application did not contain the information required by FDA with respect
to the active ingredient, route of administration, dosage form, or
strength that is not the same as that of the reference listed drug.
(6)(i) Information submitted in the abbreviated new drug application
is insufficient to show that the drug product is bioequivalent to the
listed drug referred to in the abbreviated new drug application; or
(ii) If the abbreviated new drug application was submitted under a
* * *