[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 316.36 Insufficient quantities of orphan drugs.
(a) Under section 527 of the act, whenever the Director has reason
to believe that the holder of exclusive approval cannot assure the
availability of sufficient quantities of an orphan drug to meet the
needs of patients with the disease or condition for which the drug was
designated, the Director will so notify the holder of this possible
insufficiency and will offer the holder one of the following options,
which must be exercised by a time that the Director specifies:
(1) Provide the Director in writing, or orally, or both, at the
Director's discretion, views and data as to how the holder can assure
the availability of sufficient quantities of the orphan drug within a
reasonable time to meet the needs of patients with the disease or
condition for which the drug was designated; or
(2) Provide the Director in writing the holder's consent for the
approval of other marketing applications for the same drug before the
expiration of the 7-year period of exclusive approval.
(b) If, within the time that the Director specifies, the holder
fails to consent to the approval of other marketing applications and if
the Director finds that the holder has not shown that it can assure the
availability of sufficient quantities of the orphan drug to meet the
needs of patients with the disease or condition for which the drug was
designated, the Director will issue a written order withdrawing the drug
product's exclusive approval. This
[[Page 185]]
order will embody the Director's findings and conclusions and will
constitute final agency action. An order withdrawing the sponsor's
exclusive marketing rights may issue whether or not there are other
sponsors that can assure the availability of alternative sources of
supply. Once withdrawn under this section, exclusive approval may not be
reinstated for that drug.
Subpart E--Open Protocols for Investigations