[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.42 Clinical holds and requests for modification.
(a) General. A clinical hold is an order issued by FDA to the
sponsor to delay a proposed clinical investigation or to suspend an
* * *
interest of patient safety.
(b) Grounds for imposition of clinical hold--(1) Clinical hold of a
Phase 1 study under an IND. FDA may place a proposed or ongoing Phase 1
investigation on clinical hold if it finds that:
(i) Human subjects are or would be exposed to an unreasonable and
significant risk of illness or injury;
(ii) The clinical investigators named in the IND are not qualified
by reason of their scientific training and experience to conduct the
investigation described in the IND;
(iii) The investigator brochure is misleading, erroneous, or
materially incomplete; or
(iv) The IND does not contain sufficient information required under
Sec. 312.23 to assess the risks to subjects of the proposed studies.
(v) The IND is for the study of an investigational drug intended to
treat a life-threatening disease or condition that affects both genders,
and men or women with reproductive potential who have the disease or
condition being studied are excluded from eligibility because of a risk
or potential risk from use of the investigational drug of reproductive
toxicity (i.e., affecting reproductive organs) or developmental toxicity
(i.e., affecting potential offspring). The phrase ``women with
reproductive potential'' does not include pregnant women. For purposes
of this paragraph, ``life-threatening illnesses or diseases'' are
defined as ``diseases or conditions where the likelihood of death is
high unless the course of the disease is interrupted.'' The clinical
hold would not apply under this paragraph to clinical studies conducted:
(A) Under special circumstances, such as studies pertinent only to
one gender (e.g., studies evaluating the excretion of a drug in semen or
the effects on menstrual function);
(B) Only in men or women, as long as a study that does not exclude
members of the other gender with reproductive potential is being
conducted concurrently, has been conducted, or will take place within a
* * *
the imposition of clinical hold FDA will, unless patients are exposed to
immediate and serious risk, attempt to discuss and satisfactorily
resolve the matter with the sponsor before issuing the clinical hold
order.
(d) Imposition of clinical hold. The clinical hold order may be made
by telephone or other means of rapid communication or in writing. The
clinical hold order will identify the studies under the IND to which the
hold applies, and will briefly explain the basis for the action. The
clinical hold order will be made by or on behalf of the Division
Director with responsibility for review of the IND. As soon as possible,
and no more than 30 days after imposition of the clinical hold, the
Division Director will provide the sponsor a written explanation of the
basis for the hold.
(e) Resumption of clinical investigations. An investigation may only
resume after FDA (usually the Division Director, or the Director's
designee, with responsibility for review of the IND) has notified the
sponsor that the investigation may proceed. Resumption of the affected
investigation(s) will be authorized when the sponsor corrects the
deficiency(ies) previously cited or otherwise satisfies the agency that
the investigation(s) can proceed. FDA may notify a sponsor of its
determination regarding the clinical hold by telephone or other means of
rapid communication. If a sponsor of an IND that has been placed on
clinical hold requests in writing that the clinical hold be removed and
submits a complete response to the issue(s) identified in the clinical
hold order, FDA shall respond in writing to the sponsor within 30-
calendar days of receipt of the request and the complete response. FDA's
response will either remove or maintain the clinical hold, and will
state the reasons for such determination. Notwithstanding the 30-
calendar day response time, a sponsor may not proceed with a clinical
* * *