[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.127 Refusal to approve an abbreviated new drug application.
(a) FDA will refuse to approve an abbreviated application for a new
drug under section 505(j) of the act for any of the following reasons:
* * *
inadequate to ensure and preserve its identity, strength, quality, and
purity.
(2) Information submitted with the abbreviated new drug application
is insufficient to show that each of the proposed conditions of use has
been previously approved for the listed drug referred to in the
application.
(3)(i) If the reference listed drug has only one active ingredient,
information submitted with the abbreviated new drug application is
insufficient to show that the active ingredient is the same as that of
the reference listed drug;
(ii) If the reference listed drug has more than one active
ingredient, information submitted with the abbreviated new drug
application is insufficient to show that the active ingredients are the
same as the active ingredients of the reference listed drug; or
(iii) If the reference listed drug has more than one active
ingredient and if the abbreviated new drug application is for a drug
product that has an active ingredient different from the reference
listed drug:
(A) Information submitted with the abbreviated new drug application
is insufficient to show:
[[Page 153]]
(1) That the other active ingredients are the same as the active
ingredients of the reference listed drug; or
(2) That the different active ingredient is an active ingredient of
a listed drug or a drug that does not meet the requirements of section
201(p) of the act; or
(B) No petition to submit an abbreviated application for the drug
product with the different active ingredient was approved under
Sec. 314.93.
(4)(i) If the abbreviated new drug application is for a drug product
whose route of administration, dosage form, or strength purports to be
the same as that of the listed drug referred to in the abbreviated new
drug application, information submitted in the abbreviated new drug
application is insufficient to show that the route of administration,
dosage form, or strength is the same as that of the reference listed
drug; or
(ii) If the abbreviated new drug application is for a drug product
whose route of administration, dosage form, or strength is different
from that of the listed drug referred to in the application, no petition
to submit an abbreviated new drug application for the drug product with
the different route of administration, dosage form, or strength was
approved under Sec. 314.93.
(5) If the abbreviated new drug application was submitted under the
approval of a petition under Sec. 314.93, the abbreviated new drug
application did not contain the information required by FDA with respect
to the active ingredient, route of administration, dosage form, or
strength that is not the same as that of the reference listed drug.
(6)(i) Information submitted in the abbreviated new drug application
is insufficient to show that the drug product is bioequivalent to the
listed drug referred to in the abbreviated new drug application; or
(ii) If the abbreviated new drug application was submitted under a
petition approved under Sec. 314.93, information submitted in the
abbreviated new drug application is insufficient to show that the active
ingredients of the drug product are of the same pharmacological or
therapeutic class as those of the reference listed drug and that the
drug product can be expected to have the same therapeutic effect as the
reference listed drug when administered to patients for each condition
of use approved for the reference listed drug.
(7) Information submitted in the abbreviated new drug application is
insufficient to show that the labeling proposed for the drug is the same
as the labeling approved for the listed drug referred to in the
abbreviated new drug application except for changes required because of
differences approved in a petition under Sec. 314.93 or because the drug
product and the reference listed drug are produced or distributed by
different manufacturers or because aspects of the listed drug's labeling
are protected by patent, or by exclusivity, and such differences do not
render the proposed drug product less safe or effective than the listed
drug for all remaining, nonprotected conditions of use.
(8)(i) Information submitted in the abbreviated new drug application
of any other information available to FDA shows that:
(A) The inactive ingredients of the drug product are unsafe for use,
as described in paragraph (a)(8)(ii) of this section, under the
conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling
proposed for the drug product; or
(B) The composition of the drug product is unsafe, as described in
paragraph (a)(8)(ii) of this section, under the conditions prescribed,
recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling because of the type
or quantity of inactive ingredients included or the manner in which the
inactive ingredients are included.
(ii)(A) FDA will consider the inactive ingredients or composition of
a drug product unsafe and refuse to approve an abbreviated new drug
* * *