[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.102 Communications between FDA and applicants.
(a) General principles. During the course of reviewing an
application or an abbreviated application, FDA shall communicate with
applicants about scientific, medical, and procedural issues that arise
during the review process. Such communication may take the form of
telephone conversations, letters, or meetings, whichever is most
appropriate to discuss the particular issue at hand. Communications
shall be appropriately documented in the application in accordance with
Sec. 10.65 of this chapter. Further details on the procedures for
communication between FDA and applicants are contained in a staff manual
guide that is publicly available.
(b) Notification of easily correctable deficiencies. FDA reviewers
shall make every reasonable effort to communicate promptly to applicants
easily
[[Page 140]]
correctable deficiencies found in an application or an abbreviated
application when those deficiencies are discovered, particularly
deficiencies concerning chemistry, manufacturing, and controls issues.
The agency will also inform applicants promptly of its need for more
data or information or for technical changes in the application or the
abbreviated application needed to facilitate the agency's review. This
early communication is intended to permit applicants to correct such
readily identified deficiencies relatively early in the review process
and to submit an amendment before the review period has elapsed. Such
early communication would not ordinarily apply to major scientific
issues, which require consideration of the entire pending application or
abbreviated application by agency managers as well as reviewing staff.
Instead, major scientific issues will ordinarily be addressed in an
action letter.
(c) Ninety-day conference. Approximately 90 days after the agency
receives the application, FDA will provide applicants with an
opportunity to meet with agency reviewing officials. The purpose of the
meeting will be to inform applicants of the general progress and status
of their applications, and to advise applicants of deficiencies that
have been identified by that time and that have not already been
communicated. This meeting will be available on applications for all new
chemical entities and major new indications of marketed drugs. Such
meetings will be held at the applicant's option, and may be held by
telephone if mutually agreed upon. Such meetings would not ordinarily be
held on abbreviated applications because they are not submitted for new
chemical entities or new indications.
(d) End of review conference. At the conclusion of FDA's review of
an application or an abbreviated application as designated by the
issuance of an approvable or not approvable letter, FDA will provide
applicants with an opportunity to meet with agency reviewing officials.
The purpose of the meeting will be to discuss what further steps need to
be taken by the applicant before the application or abbreviated
application can be approved. This meeting will be available on all
applications or abbreviated applications, with priority given to
applications for new chemical entities and major new indications for
marketed drugs and for the first duplicates for such drugs. Requests for
such meetings shall be directed to the director of the division
responsible for reviewing the application or abbreviated application.
(e) Other meetings. Other meetings between FDA and applicants may be
held, with advance notice, to discuss scientific, medical, and other
issues that arise during the review process. Requests for meetings shall
be directed to the director of the division responsible for reviewing
the application or abbreviated application. FDA will make every attempt
to grant requests for meetings that involve important issues and that
can be scheduled at mutually convenient times. However, ``drop-in''
visits (i.e., an unannounced and unscheduled visit by a company
representative) are discouraged except for urgent matters, such as to
discuss an important new safety issue.
[57 FR 17988, Apr. 28, 1992; 57 FR 29353, July 1, 1992]