[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.94 Content and format of an abbreviated application.
Abbreviated applications are required to be submitted in the form
and contain the information required under this section. Three copies of
* * *
not meet the definition of ``new drug'' under section 201(p) of the act.
(iii) For each in vivo bioequivalence study contained in the
abbreviated new drug application, a description of the analytical and
statistical methods used in each study and a statement with respect to
each study that it either was conducted in compliance with the
institutional review board regulations in part 56 of this chapter, or
was not subject to the regulations under Sec. 56.104 or Sec. 56.105 of
this chapter and that each study was conducted in compliance with the
informed consent regulations in part 50 of this chapter.
(8) Labeling--(i) Listed drug labeling. A copy of the currently
approved labeling (including, if applicable, any Medication Guide
required under part 208 of this chapter) for the listed drug referred to
in the abbreviated new drug application, if the abbreviated new drug
application relies on a reference listed drug.
(ii) Copies of proposed labeling. Copies of the label and all
labeling for the drug product including, if applicable, any Medication
Guide required under part 208 of this chapter (4 copies of draft
labeling or 12 copies of final printed labeling).
(iii) Statement on proposed labeling. A statement that the
applicant's proposed labeling including, if applicable, any Medication
Guide required under part 208 of this chapter is the same as the
labeling of the reference listed drug except for differences annotated
and explained under paragraph (a)(8)(iv) of this section.
(iv) Comparison of approved and proposed labeling. A side-by-side
comparison of the applicant's proposed labeling including, if
applicable, any Medication Guide required under part 208 of this chapter
with the approved labeling for the reference listed drug with all
differences annotated and explained. Labeling (including the container
label, package insert, and, if applicable, Medication Guide) proposed
for the drug product must be the same as the labeling approved for the
reference listed drug, except for changes required because of
differences approved under a petition filed under Sec. 314.93 or because
the drug product and the reference listed drug are produced or
distributed by different manufacturers. Such differences between the
applicant's proposed labeling and labeling approved
[[Page 132]]
for the reference listed drug may include differences in expiration
date, formulation, bioavailability, or pharmacokinetics, labeling
revisions made to comply with current FDA labeling guidelines or other
guidance, or omission of an indication or other aspect of labeling
protected by patent or accorded exclusivity under section 505(j)(4)(D)
of the act.
(9) Chemistry, manufacturing, and controls. (i) The information
required under Sec. 314.50(d)(1), except that Sec. 314.50(d)(1)(ii)(c)
shall contain the proposed or actual master production record, including
a description of the equipment, to be used for the manufacture of a
commercial lot of the drug product.
(ii) Inactive ingredients. Unless otherwise stated in paragraphs
(a)(9)(iii) through (a)(9)(v) of this section, an applicant shall
identify and characterize the inactive ingredients in the proposed drug
product and provide information demonstrating that such inactive
ingredients do not affect the safety of the proposed drug product.
(iii) Inactive ingredient changes permitted in drug products
intended for parenteral use. Generally, a drug product intended for
parenteral use shall contain the same inactive ingredients and in the
same concentration as the reference listed drug identified by the
applicant under paragraph (a)(3) of this section. However, an applicant
may seek approval of a drug product that differs from the reference
listed drug in preservative, buffer, or antioxidant provided that the
applicant identifies and characterizes the differences and provides
information demonstrating that the differences do not affect the safety
of the proposed drug product.
(iv) Inactive ingredient changes permitted in drug products intended
for ophthalmic or otic use. Generally, a drug product intended for
ophthalmic or otic use shall contain the same inactive ingredients and
in the same concentration as the reference listed drug identified by the
applicant under paragraph (a)(3) of this section. However, an applicant
may seek approval of a drug product that differs from the reference
listed drug in preservative, buffer, substance to adjust tonicity, or
thickening agent provided that the applicant identifies and
characterizes the differences and provides information demonstrating
that the differences do not affect the safety of the proposed drug
product, except that, in a product intended for ophthalmic use, an
applicant may not change a buffer or substance to adjust tonicity for
the purpose of claiming a therapeutic advantage over or difference from
the listed drug, e.g., by using a balanced salt solution as a diluent as
opposed to an isotonic saline solution, or by making a significant
change in the pH or other change that may raise questions of
irritability.
(v) Inactive ingredient changes permitted in drug products intended
for topical use. Generally, a drug product intended for topical use
shall contain the same inactive ingredients as the reference listed drug
identified by the applicant under paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
However, an applicant may seek approval of a drug product that differs
from the reference listed drug provided that the applicant identifies
and characterizes the differences and provides information demonstrating
that the differences do not affect the safety of the proposed drug
product.
(10) Samples. The information required under Sec. 314.50(e)(1) and
(e)(2)(i). Samples need not be submitted until requested by FDA.
* * *