[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.23 IND content and format.
(a) A sponsor who intends to conduct a clinical investigation
subject to this part shall submit an ``Investigational New Drug
Application'' (IND) including, in the following order:
* * *
packaging procedure as appropriate for the product; the acceptable
limits and analytical methods used to assure the identity, strength,
quality, and purity of the drug product; and information sufficient to
assure the product's stability during the planned clinical studies.
Reference to the current edition of the United States Pharmacopeia--
National Formulary may satisfy certain requirements in this paragraph.
(c) A brief general description of the composition, manufacture, and
control of any placebo used in a controlled clinical trial.
(d) Labeling. A copy of all labels and labeling to be provided to
each investigator.
[[Page 66]]
(e) Environmental analysis requirements. A claim for categorical
exclusion under Sec. 25.30 or 25.31 or an environmental assessment under
Sec. 25.40.
(8) Pharmacology and toxicology information. Adequate information
about pharmacological and toxicological studies of the drug involving
laboratory animals or in vitro, on the basis of which the sponsor has
concluded that it is reasonably safe to conduct the proposed clinical
investigations. The kind, duration, and scope of animal and other tests
required varies with the duration and nature of the proposed clinical
investigations. Guidance documents are available from FDA that describe
ways in which these requirements may be met. Such information is
required to include the identification and qualifications of the
individuals who evaluated the results of such studies and concluded that
it is reasonably safe to begin the proposed investigations and a
statement of where the investigations were conducted and where the
records are available for inspection. As drug development proceeds, the
sponsor is required to submit informational amendments, as appropriate,
with additional information pertinent to safety.
(i) Pharmacology and drug disposition. A section describing the
pharmacological effects and mechanism(s) of action of the drug in
animals, and information on the absorption, distribution, metabolism,
and excretion of the drug, if known.
(ii) Toxicology. (a) An integrated summary of the toxicological
effects of the drug in animals and in vitro. Depending on the nature of
the drug and the phase of the investigation, the description is to
include the results of acute, subacute, and chronic toxicity tests;
tests of the drug's effects on reproduction and the developing fetus;
any special toxicity test related to the drug's particular mode of
administration or conditions of use (e.g., inhalation, dermal, or ocular
toxicology); and any in vitro studies intended to evaluate drug
toxicity.
(b) For each toxicology study that is intended primarily to support
the safety of the proposed clinical investigation, a full tabulation of
data suitable for detailed review.
(iii) For each nonclinical laboratory study subject to the good
* * *
shall be submitted in this section as follows:
(i) Drug dependence and abuse potential. If the drug is a
psychotropic substance or otherwise has abuse potential, a section
describing relevant clinical studies and experience and studies in test
animals.
(ii) Radioactive drugs. If the drug is a radioactive drug,
sufficient data from animal or human studies to allow a reasonable
calculation of radiation-absorbed dose to the whole body and critical
organs upon administration to a human subject. Phase 1 studies of
radioactive drugs must include studies which will obtain sufficient data
for dosimetry calculations.
(iii) Pediatric studies. Plans for assessing pediatric safety and
effectiveness.
(iv) Other information. A brief statement of any other information
that would aid evaluation of the proposed clinical investigations with
respect to their safety or their design and potential as controlled
clinical trials to support marketing of the drug.
(11) Relevant information. If requested by FDA, any other relevant
information needed for review of the application.
(b) Information previously submitted. The sponsor ordinarily is not
required to resubmit information previously submitted, but may
incorporate the information by reference. A reference to information
submitted previously must identify the file by name, reference number,
volume, and page number where the information can be found. A reference
to information submitted to the agency by a person other than the
sponsor is required to contain a written statement that authorizes the
reference and that is signed by the person who submitted the
information.
(c) Material in a foreign language. The sponsor shall submit an
accurate and complete English translation of each part of the IND that
is not in English. The sponsor shall also submit a copy of each original
literature publication for which an English translation is submitted.
(d) Number of copies. The sponsor shall submit an original and two
copies of all submissions to the IND file, including the original
submission and all amendments and reports.
(e) Numbering of IND submissions. Each submission relating to an IND
is required to be numbered serially using a single, three-digit serial
number. The initial IND is required to be numbered 000; each subsequent
submission (e.g., amendment, report, or correspondence) is required to
be numbered chronologically in sequence.
(f) Identification of exception from informed consent. If the
investigation involves an exception from informed consent under
Sec. 50.24 of this chapter, the sponsor shall prominently identify on
the cover sheet that the investigation is subject to the requirements in
Sec. 50.24 of this chapter.
[52 FR 8831, Mar. 19, 1987, as amended at 52 FR 23031, June 17, 1987; 53
FR 1918, Jan. 25, 1988; 61 FR 51529, Oct. 2, 1996; 62 FR 40599, July 29,
1997; 63 FR 66669, Dec. 2, 1998; 65 FR 56479, Sept. 19, 2000; 67 FR
* * *