[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.127 Refusal to approve an abbreviated new drug application.
(a) FDA will refuse to approve an abbreviated application for a new
drug under section 505(j) of the act for any of the following reasons:
* * *
to the active ingredient, route of administration, dosage form, or
strength that is not the same as that of the reference listed drug.
(6)(i) Information submitted in the abbreviated new drug application
is insufficient to show that the drug product is bioequivalent to the
listed drug referred to in the abbreviated new drug application; or
(ii) If the abbreviated new drug application was submitted under a
petition approved under Sec. 314.93, information submitted in the
abbreviated new drug application is insufficient to show that the active
ingredients of the drug product are of the same pharmacological or
therapeutic class as those of the reference listed drug and that the
drug product can be expected to have the same therapeutic effect as the
reference listed drug when administered to patients for each condition
of use approved for the reference listed drug.
(7) Information submitted in the abbreviated new drug application is
insufficient to show that the labeling proposed for the drug is the same
as the labeling approved for the listed drug referred to in the
abbreviated new drug application except for changes required because of
differences approved in a petition under Sec. 314.93 or because the drug
product and the reference listed drug are produced or distributed by
different manufacturers or because aspects of the listed drug's labeling
are protected by patent, or by exclusivity, and such differences do not
render the proposed drug product less safe or effective than the listed
drug for all remaining, nonprotected conditions of use.
(8)(i) Information submitted in the abbreviated new drug application
of any other information available to FDA shows that:
(A) The inactive ingredients of the drug product are unsafe for use,
as described in paragraph (a)(8)(ii) of this section, under the
conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling
proposed for the drug product; or
(B) The composition of the drug product is unsafe, as described in
paragraph (a)(8)(ii) of this section, under the conditions prescribed,
recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling because of the type
or quantity of inactive ingredients included or the manner in which the
inactive ingredients are included.
(ii)(A) FDA will consider the inactive ingredients or composition of
a drug product unsafe and refuse to approve an abbreviated new drug
application under paragraph (a)(8)(i) of this section if, on the basis
of information available to the agency, there is a reasonable basis to
conclude that one or more of the inactive ingredients of the proposed
drug or its composition raises serious questions of safety. From its
experience with reviewing inactive ingredients, and from other
information available to it, FDA may identify changes in inactive
ingredients or composition that may adversely affect a
[[Page 154]]
drug product's safety. The inactive ingredients or composition of a
proposed drug product will be considered to raise serious questions of
safety if the product incorporates one or more of these changes.
Examples of the changes that may raise serious questions of safety
include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) A change in an inactive ingredient so that the product does not
comply with an official compendium.
(2) A change in composition to include an inactive ingredient that
* * *