[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.105 Approval of an application and an abbreviated application.
(a) The Food and Drug Administration will approve an application and
send the applicant an approval letter if none of the reasons in
Sec. 314.125 for refusing to approve the application applies. An
approval becomes effective on the date of the issuance of the approval
letter, except with regard to an approval under section 505(b)(2) of the
act with a delayed effective date. An approval with a delayed effective
date is tentative and does not become final until the effective date. A
new drug product or antibiotic approved under this paragraph may not be
marketed until an approval is effective.
(b) FDA will approve an application and issue the applicant an
approval letter (rather than an approvable letter under Sec. 314.110) on
the basis of draft labeling if the only deficiencies in the application
concern editorial or similar minor deficiencies in the draft labeling.
Such approval will be conditioned upon the applicant incorporating the
specified labeling changes exactly as directed, and upon the applicant
submitting to FDA a copy of the final printed labeling prior to
marketing.
(c) FDA will approve an application after it determines that the
drug meets the statutory standards for safety and effectiveness,
manufacturing and controls, and labeling, and an abbreviated application
after it determines that the drug meets the statutory standards for
manufacturing and controls, labeling, and, where applicable,
bioequivalence. While the statutory standards apply to all drugs, the
many kinds of drugs that are subject to the statutory standards and the
wide range of uses for those drugs demand flexibility in applying the
standards. Thus FDA is required to
[[Page 142]]
exercise its scientific judgment to determine the kind and quantity of
data and information an applicant is required to provide for a
particular drug to meet the statutory standards. FDA makes its views on
drug products and classes of drugs available through guidance documents,
recommendations, and other statements of policy.
(d) FDA will approve an abbreviated new drug application and send
the applicant an approval letter if none of the reasons in Sec. 314.127
for refusing to approve the abbreviated new drug application applies.
The approval becomes effective on the date of the issuance of the
agency's approval letter unless the approval letter provides for a
delayed effective date. An approval with a delayed effective date is
tentative and does not become final until the effective date. A new drug
product approved under this paragraph may not be introduced or delivered
for introduction into interstate commerce until approval of the
abbreviated new drug application is effective. Ordinarily, the effective
date of approval will be stated in the approval letter.
[57 FR 17989, Apr. 28, 1992, as amended at 64 FR 402, Jan. 5, 1999; 65
FR 56479, Sept. 19, 2000]