[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.160 Drugs for investigational use in laboratory research animals or in vitro tests.
(a) Authorization to ship. (1)(i) A person may ship a drug intended
solely for tests in vitro or in animals used only for laboratory
research purposes if it is labeled as follows:
CAUTION: Contains a new drug for investigational use only in
laboratory research animals, or for tests in vitro. Not for use in
humans.
(ii) A person may ship a biological product for investigational in
vitro diagnostic use that is listed in Sec. 312.2(b)(2)(ii) if it is
labeled as follows:
CAUTION: Contains a biological product for investigational in vitro
diagnostic tests only.
(2) A person shipping a drug under paragraph (a) of this section
shall use due diligence to assure that the consignee is regularly
engaged in conducting such tests and that the shipment of the new drug
will actually be used for tests in vitro or in animals used only for
laboratory research.
(3) A person who ships a drug under paragraph (a) of this section
shall maintain adequate records showing the name and post office address
of the expert to whom the drug is shipped and the date, quantity, and
batch or code mark of each shipment and delivery. Records of shipments
under paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section are to be maintained for a
period of 2 years after the shipment. Records and reports of data and
shipments under paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section are to be
maintained in accordance with Sec. 312.57(b). The person who ships the
drug shall upon request from any properly authorized officer or employee
of the Food and Drug Administration, at reasonable times, permit such
officer or employee to have access to and copy and verify records
required to be maintained under this section.
(b) Termination of authorization to ship. FDA may terminate
authorization to ship a drug under this section if it finds that:
(1) The sponsor of the investigation has failed to comply with any
of the conditions for shipment established under this section; or
(2) The continuance of the investigation is unsafe or otherwise
contrary to the public interest or the drug is used for purposes other
than bona fide scientific investigation. FDA will notify the person
shipping the drug of its finding and invite immediate correction. If
correction is not immediately made, the person shall have an opportunity
for a regulatory hearing before FDA pursuant to part 16.
(c) Disposition of unused drug. The person who ships the drug under
paragraph (a) of this section shall assure the return of all unused
supplies of the drug from individual investigators
[[Page 95]]
whenever the investigation discontinues or the investigation is
terminated. The person who ships the drug may authorize in writing
alternative disposition of unused supplies of the drug provided this
alternative disposition does not expose humans to risks from the drug,
either directly or indirectly (e.g., through food-producing animals).
The shipper shall maintain records of any alternative disposition.
[52 FR 8831, Mar. 19, 1987, as amended at 52 FR 23031, June 17, 1987.
Redesignated at 53 FR 41523, Oct. 21, 1988; 67 FR 9586, Mar. 4, 2002]
PART 314--APPLICATIONS FOR FDA APPROVAL TO MARKET A NEW DRUG--Table of Contents
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec.