[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.80 Postmarketing reporting of adverse drug experiences.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:-
Adverse drug experience. Any adverse event associated with the use
* * *
would be unexpected (by virtue of greater specificity) if the labeling
only listed cerebral vascular accidents. ``Unexpected,'' as used in this
definition, refers to an adverse drug experience that has not been
previously observed (i.e., included in the labeling) rather than from
the perspective of such experience not being anticipated from the
pharmacological properties of the pharmaceutical product.
(b) Review of adverse drug experiences. Each applicant having an
approved application under Sec. 314.50 or, in the case of a 505(b)(2)
application, an effective approved application, shall promptly review
all adverse drug experience information obtained or otherwise received
by the applicant from any source, foreign or domestic, including
information derived from commercial marketing experience, postmarketing
clinical investigations, postmarketing epidemiological/surveillance
studies, reports in the scientific literature, and unpublished
scientific papers. Applicants are not required to resubmit to FDA
adverse drug experience reports forwarded to the applicant by FDA;
however, applicants must submit all followup information on such reports
to FDA. Any person subject to the reporting requirements under paragraph
(c) of this section shall also develop written procedures for the
surveillance, receipt, evaluation, and reporting of postmarketing
adverse drug experiences to FDA.
(c) Reporting requirements. The applicant shall report to FDA
adverse drug experience information, as described in this section. The
applicant shall submit two copies of each report described in this
section to the Central Document Room, 12229 Wilkins Ave., Rockville, MD
20852. FDA may waive the requirement for the second copy in appropriate
instances.
(1)(i) Postmarketing 15-day ``Alert reports''. The applicant shall
report each adverse drug experience that is both serious and unexpected,
whether foreign or domestic, as soon as possible but in no case later
than 15 calendar days of initial receipt of the information by the
applicant.
(ii) Postmarketing 15-day ``Alert reports''--followup. The applicant
shall promptly investigate all adverse drug experiences that are the
subject of these postmarketing 15-day Alert reports and shall submit
followup reports within 15 calendar days of receipt of new information
or as requested by FDA. If additional information is not obtainable,
records should be maintained of the unsuccessful steps taken to seek
additional information. Postmarketing 15-day Alert reports and followups
to them shall be submitted under separate cover.
* * *
(iv) Report identification. Each report submitted under this
paragraph shall bear prominent identification as to its contents, i.e.,
``15-day Alert report,'' or ``15-day Alert report-followup.''
(2) Periodic adverse drug experience reports. (i) The applicant
shall report each adverse drug experience not reported under paragraph
(c)(1)(i) of this section at quarterly intervals, for 3 years from the
date of approval of the application, and then at annual intervals. The
applicant shall submit each quarterly report within 30 days of the close
of the quarter (the first quarter beginning on the date of approval of
the application) and each annual report within 60 days of the
anniversary date of approval of the application. Upon written notice,
FDA may extend or reestablish the requirement that an applicant submit
quarterly reports, or require that the applicant submit reports under
this section at different times than those stated. For example, the
agency may reestablish a quarterly reporting requirement following the
approval of a major supplement. Followup information to adverse drug
experiences submitted in a periodic report may be submitted in the next
periodic report.
(ii) Each periodic report is required to contain: (a) a narrative
summary and analysis of the information in the report and an analysis of
the 15-day Alert reports submitted during the reporting interval (all
15-day Alert reports being appropriately referenced by the applicant's
patient identification number, adverse reaction term(s), and date of
submission to FDA); (b) a FDA Form 3500A (Adverse Reaction Report) for
each adverse drug experience not reported under paragraph (c)(1)(i) of
this section (with an index consisting of a line listing of the
applicant's patient identification number and adverse reaction term(s));
and (c) a history of actions taken since the last report because of
adverse drug experiences (for example, labeling changes or studies
* * *