[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.94 Content and format of an abbreviated application.
Abbreviated applications are required to be submitted in the form
and contain the information required under this section. Three copies of
* * *
protected by patent or accorded exclusivity under section 505(j)(4)(D)
of the act.
(9) Chemistry, manufacturing, and controls. (i) The information
required under Sec. 314.50(d)(1), except that Sec. 314.50(d)(1)(ii)(c)
shall contain the proposed or actual master production record, including
a description of the equipment, to be used for the manufacture of a
commercial lot of the drug product.
(ii) Inactive ingredients. Unless otherwise stated in paragraphs
(a)(9)(iii) through (a)(9)(v) of this section, an applicant shall
identify and characterize the inactive ingredients in the proposed drug
product and provide information demonstrating that such inactive
ingredients do not affect the safety of the proposed drug product.
(iii) Inactive ingredient changes permitted in drug products
intended for parenteral use. Generally, a drug product intended for
parenteral use shall contain the same inactive ingredients and in the
same concentration as the reference listed drug identified by the
applicant under paragraph (a)(3) of this section. However, an applicant
may seek approval of a drug product that differs from the reference
listed drug in preservative, buffer, or antioxidant provided that the
applicant identifies and characterizes the differences and provides
information demonstrating that the differences do not affect the safety
of the proposed drug product.
(iv) Inactive ingredient changes permitted in drug products intended
for ophthalmic or otic use. Generally, a drug product intended for
ophthalmic or otic use shall contain the same inactive ingredients and
in the same concentration as the reference listed drug identified by the
applicant under paragraph (a)(3) of this section. However, an applicant
may seek approval of a drug product that differs from the reference
listed drug in preservative, buffer, substance to adjust tonicity, or
thickening agent provided that the applicant identifies and
characterizes the differences and provides information demonstrating
that the differences do not affect the safety of the proposed drug
product, except that, in a product intended for ophthalmic use, an
applicant may not change a buffer or substance to adjust tonicity for
the purpose of claiming a therapeutic advantage over or difference from
the listed drug, e.g., by using a balanced salt solution as a diluent as
opposed to an isotonic saline solution, or by making a significant
change in the pH or other change that may raise questions of
irritability.
(v) Inactive ingredient changes permitted in drug products intended
for topical use. Generally, a drug product intended for topical use
shall contain the same inactive ingredients as the reference listed drug
identified by the applicant under paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
However, an applicant may seek approval of a drug product that differs
from the reference listed drug provided that the applicant identifies
and characterizes the differences and provides information demonstrating
that the differences do not affect the safety of the proposed drug
product.
(10) Samples. The information required under Sec. 314.50(e)(1) and
(e)(2)(i). Samples need not be submitted until requested by FDA.
(11) Other. The information required under Sec. 314.50(g).
(12) Patent certification--(i) Patents claiming drug, drug product,
or method of use. (A) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(12)(iv) of
this section, a certification with respect to each patent issued by the
United States Patent and Trademark Office that, in the opinion of the
applicant and to the best of its knowledge, claims the reference listed
drug or that claims a use of such listed drug for which the applicant is
seeking approval under section 505(j) of the act and for which
information is required to be filed under section 505(b) and (c) of the
act and Sec. 314.53. For each such patent, the applicant shall provide
the patent number and certify, in its opinion and to the best of its
knowledge, one of the following circumstances:
[[Page 133]]
(1) That the patent information has not been submitted to FDA. The
applicant shall entitle such a certification ``Paragraph I
Certification'';
(2) That the patent has expired. The applicant shall entitle such a
certification ``Paragraph II Certification'';
(3) The date on which the patent will expire. The applicant shall
entitle such a certification ``Paragraph III Certification''; or
(4) That the patent is invalid, unenforceable, or will not be
infringed by the manufacture, use, or sale of the drug product for which
the abbreviated application is submitted. The applicant shall entitle
such a certification ``Paragraph IV Certification''. This certification
shall be submitted in the following form:
I, (name of applicant), certify that Patent No. ------------ (is
invalid, unenforceable, or will not be infringed by the manufacture,
use, or sale of) (name of proposed drug product) for which this
application is submitted.
The certification shall be accompanied by a statement that the applicant
will comply with the requirements under Sec. 314.95(a) with respect to
providing a notice to each owner of the patent or their representatives
and to the holder of the approved application for the listed drug, and
with the requirements under Sec. 314.95(c) with respect to the content
of the notice.
(B) If the abbreviated new drug application refers to a listed drug
that is itself a licensed generic product of a patented drug first
approved under section 505(b) of the act, the appropriate patent
certification under paragraph (a)(12)(i) of this section with respect to
each patent that claims the first-approved patented drug or that claims
a use for such drug.
(ii) No relevant patents. If, in the opinion of the applicant and to
* * *