[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.50 Content and format of an application.
Applications and supplements to approved applications are required
to be submitted in the form and contain the information, as appropriate
* * *
(vii) A summary of the microbiology section of the application (for
anti-infective drugs only).
(viii) A summary of the clinical data section of the application,
including the results of statistical analyses of the clinical trials.
(ix) A concluding discussion that presents the benefit and risk
considerations related to the drug, including a discussion of any
proposed additional studies or surveillance the applicant intends to
conduct postmarketing.
(d) Technical sections. The application is required to contain the
technical sections described below. Each technical section is required
to contain data and information in sufficient detail to permit the
agency to make a knowledgeable judgment about whether to approve the
application or whether grounds exist under section 505(d) of the act to
refuse to approve the application. The required technical sections are
as follows:
(1) Chemistry, manufacturing, and controls section. A section
describing the composition, manufacture, and specification of the drug
substance and the drug product, including the following:
(i) Drug substance. A full description of the drug substance
including its physical and chemical characteristics and stability; the
name and address of its manufacturer; the method of synthesis (or
isolation) and purification of the drug substance; the process controls
used during manufacture and packaging; and such specifications and
analytical methods as are necessary to assure the identity, strength,
quality, and purity of the drug substance and the bioavailability of the
drug products made from the substance, including, for example,
specifications relating to stability, sterility, particle size, and
crystalline form. The application may provide additionally for the use
of alternatives to meet any of these requirements, including alternative
sources, process controls, methods, and specifications. Reference to the
* * *
drug, clinically significant drug/drug interactions, and other safety
considerations, such as data from epidemiological studies of related
drugs. The safety data shall be presented by gender, age, and racial
subgroups. When appropriate, safety data from other subgroups of the
population of patients treated also shall be presented, such as for
patients with renal failure or patients with different levels of
severity of the disease. A description of any statistical analyses
performed in analyzing safety data should also be included, unless
already included under paragraph (d)(5)(ii) of this section.
[[Page 102]]
(b) The applicant shall, under section 505(i) of the act, update
periodically its pending application with new safety information learned
about the drug that may reasonably affect the statement of
contraindications, warnings, precautions, and adverse reactions in the
draft labeling and, if applicable, any Medication Guide required under
part 208 of this chapter. These ``safety update reports'' are required
to include the same kinds of information (from clinical studies, animal
studies, and other sources) and are required to be submitted in the same
format as the integrated summary in paragraph (d)(5)(vi)(a) of this
section. In addition, the reports are required to include the case
report forms for each patient who died during a clinical study or who
did not complete the study because of an adverse event (unless this
requirement is waived). The applicant shall submit these reports (1) 4
months after the initial submission; (2) following receipt of an
approvable letter; and (3) at other times as requested by FDA. Prior to
the submission of the first such report, applicants are encouraged to
consult with FDA regarding further details on its form and content.
(vii) If the drug has a potential for abuse, a description and
analysis of studies or information related to abuse of the drug,
including a proposal for scheduling under the Controlled Substances Act.
* * *