[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 310.527 Drug products containing active ingredients offered over-the-counter (OTC) for external use as hair growers or for hair loss prevention.
(a) Amino acids, aminobenzoic acid, ascorbic acid, benzoic acid,
biotin and all other B-vitamins, dexpanthenol, estradiol and other
topical hormones, jojoba oil, lanolin, nucleic acids, polysorbate 20,
polysorbate 60, sulfanilamide, sulfur 1 percent on carbon in a fraction
of paraffinic hydrocarbons, tetracaine hydrochloride, urea, and wheat
germ oil have been marketed as ingredients in OTC drug products for
external use as hair growers or for hair loss prevention. There is a
lack of adequate data to establish general recognition of the safety and
effectiveness of these or any other ingredients intended for OTC
external use as a hair grower or for hair loss prevention. Based on
evidence currently available, all labeling claims for OTC hair grower
and hair loss prevention drug products for external use are either
false, misleading, or unsupported by scientific data. Therefore, any OTC
drug product for external use containing an ingredient offered for use
as a hair grower or for hair loss prevention cannot be considered
generally recognized as safe and effective for its intended use.
(b) Any OTC drug product that is labeled, represented, or promoted
for external use as a hair grower or for hair loss prevention is
regarded as a new drug within the meaning of section 201(p) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act), for which an approved
new drug application under section 505 of the act and part 314 of this
chapter is required for marketing. In the absence of an approved new
drug application, such product is also misbranded under section 502 of
the act.
[[Page 38]]
(c) Clinical investigations designed to obtain evidence that any
drug product labeled, represented, or promoted for OTC external use as a
hair grower or for hair loss prevention is safe and effective for the
purpose intended must comply with the requirements and procedures
governing the use of investigational new drugs set forth in part 312 of
this chapter.
(d) After January 8, 1990, any such OTC drug product initially
introduced or initially delivered for introduction into interstate
commerce that is not in compliance with this section is subject to
regulatory action.
[54 FR 28777, July 7, 1989]