[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.6 Labeling of an investigational new drug.
(a) The immediate package of an investigational new drug intended
for human use shall bear a label with the statement ``Caution: New Drug-
-Limited by Federal (or United States) law to investigational use.''
(b) The label or labeling of an investigational new drug shall not
bear any statement that is false or misleading in any particular and
shall not represent that the investigational new drug is safe or
effective for the purposes for which it is being investigated.