[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.107 Effective date of approval of a 505(b)(2) application or abbreviated new drug application under section 505(j) of the act.
(a) General. A drug product may be introduced or delivered for
* * *
the patent is invalid, unenforceable, or not infringed.
(v) In order for an approval to be made effective under paragraph
(b)(3) of this section, the applicant must receive an approval letter
from the agency indicating that the application has received final
approval. Tentative approval of an application does not constitute
``approval'' of an application and cannot, absent a final approval
letter from the agency, result in an effective approval under paragraph
(b)(3) of this section.
(4) Multiple certifications. If the applicant has submitted
certifications under Sec. 314.50(i) or Sec. 314.94(a)(12) for more than
one patent, the date of approval will be calculated for each
certification, and the approval will become effective on the last
applicable date.
(c) Subsequent abbreviated new drug application submission. (1) If
an abbreviated new drug application contains a certification that a
relevant patent is invalid, unenforceable, or will not be infringed and
the application is for a generic copy of the same listed drug for which
one or more substantially complete abbreviated new drug applications
were previously submitted containing a certification that the same
patent was invalid, unenforceable, or would not be infringed, approval
of the subsequent abbreviated new drug application will be made
effective no sooner than 180 days from whichever of the following dates
is earlier:
(i) The date the applicant submitting the first application first
commences commercial marketing of its drug product; or
(ii) The date of a decision of the court holding the relevant patent
invalid, unenforceable, or not infringed.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the
``applicant submitting the first application'' is the applicant that
submits an application that is both substantially complete and contains
a certification that the patent was invalid, unenforceable, or not
infringed prior to the submission of any other application for the same
listed
[[Page 144]]
drug that is both substantially complete and contains the same
certification. A ``substantially complete'' application must contain the
results of any required bioequivalence studies, or, if applicable, a
request for a waiver of such studies.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, if FDA
concludes that the applicant submitting the first application is not
actively pursuing approval of its abbreviated application, FDA will make
the approval of subsequent abbreviated applications immediately
effective if they are otherwise eligible for an immediately effective
approval.
(4) For purposes of paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section, the
applicant submitting the first application shall notify FDA of the date
that it commences commercial marketing of its drug product. Commercial
marketing commences with the first date of introduction or delivery for
* * *
to be the date of the commencement of first commercial marketing.
(d) Delay due to exclusivity. The agency will also delay the
effective date of the approval of an abbreviated new drug application
under section 505(j) of the act or a 505(b)(2) application if delay is
required by the exclusivity provisions in Sec. 314.108. When the
effective date of an application is delayed under both this section and
Sec. 314.108, the effective date will be the later of the 2 days
specified under this section and Sec. 314.108.
(e) Notification of court actions. The applicant shall submit a copy
of the entry of the order or judgment to the Office of Generic Drugs
(HFD-600), or to the appropriate division in the Office of Drug
Evaluation I (HFD-100) or Office of Drug Evaluation II (HFD-500),
whichever is applicable, within 10 working days of a final judgment.
(f) Computation of 45-day time clock. (1) The 45-day clock described
in paragraph (b)(3) of this section begins on the day after the date of
receipt of the applicant's notice of certification by the patent owner
or its representative, and by the approved application holder. When the
45th day falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal holiday, the 45th day
will be the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal
holiday.
(2) The abbreviated new drug applicant or the 505(b)(2) applicant
shall notify FDA immediately of the filing of any legal action filed
within 45 days of receipt of the notice of certification. If the
applicant submitting the abbreviated new drug application or the
505(b)(2) application or patent owner or its representative does not
notify FDA in writing before the expiration of the 45-day time period or
the completion of the agency's review of the application, whichever
occurs later, that a legal action for patent infringement was filed
within 45 days of receipt of the notice of certification, approval of
the abbreviated new drug application or the 505(b)(2) application will
be made effective immediately upon expiration of the 45 days or upon
completion of the agency's review and approval of the application,
whichever is later. The notification to FDA of the legal action shall
include:
(i) The abbreviated new drug application or 505(b)(2) application
number.
(ii) The name of the abbreviated new drug or 505(b)(2) application
applicant.
(iii) The established name of the drug product or, if no established
name exists, the name(s) of the active ingredient(s), the drug product's
strength, and dosage form.
(iv) A certification that an action for patent infringement
identified by number, has been filed in an appropriate court on a
specified date.
The applicant of an abbreviated new drug application shall send the
notification to FDA's Office of Generic Drugs (HFD-600). A 505(b)(2)
applicant shall send the notification to the appropriate division in the
* * *