[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.42 Clinical holds and requests for modification.
(a) General. A clinical hold is an order issued by FDA to the
sponsor to delay a proposed clinical investigation or to suspend an
ongoing investigation. The clinical hold order may apply to one or more
of the investigations covered by an IND. When a proposed study is placed
on clinical hold, subjects may not be given the investigational drug.
When an ongoing study is placed on clinical hold, no new subjects may be
recruited to the study and placed on the investigational drug; patients
already in the study should be taken off therapy involving the
investigational drug unless specifically permitted by FDA in the
interest of patient safety.
(b) Grounds for imposition of clinical hold--(1) Clinical hold of a
Phase 1 study under an IND. FDA may place a proposed or ongoing Phase 1
investigation on clinical hold if it finds that:
(i) Human subjects are or would be exposed to an unreasonable and
significant risk of illness or injury;
(ii) The clinical investigators named in the IND are not qualified
by reason of their scientific training and experience to conduct the
investigation described in the IND;
(iii) The investigator brochure is misleading, erroneous, or
materially incomplete; or
(iv) The IND does not contain sufficient information required under
Sec. 312.23 to assess the risks to subjects of the proposed studies.
(v) The IND is for the study of an investigational drug intended to
treat a life-threatening disease or condition that affects both genders,
and men or women with reproductive potential who have the disease or
condition being studied are excluded from eligibility because of a risk
or potential risk from use of the investigational drug of reproductive
toxicity (i.e., affecting reproductive organs) or developmental toxicity
(i.e., affecting potential offspring). The phrase ``women with
reproductive potential'' does not include pregnant women. For purposes
of this paragraph, ``life-threatening illnesses or diseases'' are
defined as ``diseases or conditions where the likelihood of death is
high unless the course of the disease is interrupted.'' The clinical
hold would not apply under this paragraph to clinical studies conducted:
(A) Under special circumstances, such as studies pertinent only to
one gender (e.g., studies evaluating the excretion of a drug in semen or
the effects on menstrual function);
(B) Only in men or women, as long as a study that does not exclude
members of the other gender with reproductive potential is being
conducted concurrently, has been conducted, or will take place within a
reasonable time agreed upon by the agency; or
(C) Only in subjects who do not suffer from the disease or condition
for which the drug is being studied.
(2) Clinical hold of a Phase 2 or 3 study under an IND. FDA may
place a proposed or ongoing Phase 2 or 3 investigation on clinical hold
if it finds that:
(i) Any of the conditions in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (b)(1)(v)
of this section apply; or
[[Page 76]]
(ii) The plan or protocol for the investigation is clearly deficient
in design to meet its stated objectives.
(3) Clinical hold of a treatment IND or treatment protocol.
(i) Proposed use. FDA may place a proposed treatment IND or
treatment protocol on clinical hold if it is determined that:
(A) The pertinent criteria in Sec. 312.34(b) for permitting the
treatment use to begin are not satisfied; or
(B) The treatment protocol or treatment IND does not contain the
information required under Sec. 312.35 (a) or (b) to make the specified
determination under Sec. 312.34(b).
(ii) Ongoing use. FDA may place an ongoing treatment protocol or
treatment IND on clinical hold if it is determined that:
(A) There becomes available a comparable or satisfactory alternative
drug or other therapy to treat that stage of the disease in the intended
patient population for which the investigational drug is being used;
(B) The investigational drug is not under investigation in a
controlled clinical trial under an IND in effect for the trial and not
all controlled clinical trials necessary to support a marketing
application have been completed, or a clinical study under the IND has
been placed on clinical hold:
(C) The sponsor of the controlled clinical trial is not pursuing
marketing approval with due diligence;
(D) If the treatment IND or treatment protocol is intended for a
serious disease, there is insufficient evidence of safety and
effectiveness to support such use; or
(E) If the treatment protocol or treatment IND was based on an
immediately life-threatening disease, the available scientific evidence,
taken as a whole, fails to provide a reasonable basis for concluding
that the drug:
(1) May be effective for its intended use in its intended
population; or
(2) Would not expose the patients to whom the drug is to be
administered to an unreasonable and significant additional risk of
illness or injury.
(iii) FDA may place a proposed or ongoing treatment IND or treatment
protocol on clinical hold if it finds that any of the conditions in
paragraph (b)(4)(i) through (b)(4)(viii) of this section apply.
(4) Clinical hold of any study that is not designed to be adequate
and well-controlled. FDA may place a proposed or ongoing investigation
that is not designed to be adequate and well-controlled on clinical hold
if it finds that:
(i) Any of the conditions in paragraph (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this
section apply; or
(ii) There is reasonable evidence the investigation that is not
designed to be adequate and well-controlled is impeding enrollment in,
or otherwise interfering with the conduct or completion of, a study that
is designed to be an adequate and well-controlled investigation of the
same or another investigational drug; or
(iii) Insufficient quantities of the investigational drug exist to
adequately conduct both the investigation that is not designed to be
adequate and well-controlled and the investigations that are designed to
* * *