[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.120 Foreign clinical studies not conducted under an IND.
(a) Introduction. This section describes the criteria for acceptance
by FDA of foreign clinical studies not conducted under an IND. In
general, FDA accepts such studies provided they are well designed, well
conducted, performed by qualified investigators, and conducted in
accordance with ethical principles acceptable to the world community.
Studies meeting these criteria may be utilized to support clinical
investigations in the United States and/or marketing approval. Marketing
approval of a new drug based solely on foreign clinical data is governed
by Sec. 314.106.
(b) Data submissions. A sponsor who wishes to rely on a foreign
clinical study to support an IND or to support an application for
marketing approval shall submit to FDA the following information:
(1) A description of the investigator's qualifications;
(2) A description of the research facilities;
(3) A detailed summary of the protocol and results of the study,
and, should FDA request, case records maintained by the investigator or
additional background data such as hospital or other institutional
records;
[[Page 91]]
(4) A description of the drug substance and drug product used in the
study, including a description of components, formulation,
specifications, and bioavailability of the specific drug product used in
the clinical study, if available; and
(5) If the study is intended to support the effectiveness of a drug
product, information showing that the study is adequate and well
controlled under Sec. 314.126.
(c) Conformance with ethical principles. (1) Foreign clinical
research is required to have been conducted in accordance with the
ethical principles stated in the ``Declaration of Helsinki'' (see
paragraph (c)(4) of this section) or the laws and regulations of the
country in which the research was conducted, whichever represents the
greater protection of the individual.
(2) For each foreign clinical study submitted under this section,
the sponsor shall explain how the research conformed to the ethical
principles contained in the ``Declaration of Helsinki'' or the foreign
country's standards, whichever were used. If the foreign country's
standards were used, the sponsor shall explain in detail how those
standards differ from the ``Declaration of Helsinki'' and how they offer
greater protection.
(3) When the research has been approved by an independent review
committee, the sponsor shall submit to FDA documentation of such review
and approval, including the names and qualifications of the members of
the committee. In this regard, a ``review committee'' means a committee
composed of scientists and, where practicable, individuals who are
otherwise qualified (e.g., other health professionals or laymen). The
investigator may not vote on any aspect of the review of his or her
protocol by a review committee.
(4) The ``Declaration of Helsinki'' states as follows:
Recommendations Guiding Physicians in Biomedical Research Involving
Human Subjects
Introduction
It is the mission of the physician to safeguard the health of the
people. His or her knowledge and conscience are dedicated to the
fulfillment of this mission.
The Declaration of Geneva of the World Medical Association binds the
physician with the words, ``The health of my patient will be my first
consideration,'' and the International Code of Medical Ethics declares
that, ``A physician shall act only in the patient's interest when
providing medical care which might have the effect of weakening the
physical and mental condition of the patient.''
The purpose of biomedical research involving human subjects must be
to improve diagnostic, therapeutic and prophylactic procedures and the
understanding of the aetiology and pathogenesis of disease.
In current medical practice most diagnostic, therapeutic or
prophylactic procedures involve hazards. This applies especially to
biomedical research.
Medical progress is based on research which ultimately must rest in
part on experimentation involving human subjects.
In the field of biomedical research a fundamental distinction must
* * *