[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 310.6 Applicability of ``new drug'' or safety or effectiveness
findings in drug efficacy study implementation notices and notices of
opportunity for hearing to identical, related, and similar drug products.
(a) The Food and Drug Administration's conclusions on the
effectiveness of drugs are currently being published in the Federal
Register as Drug Efficacy Study Implementation (DESI) Notices and as
Notices of Opportunity for Hearing. The specific products listed in
these notices include only those that were introduced into the market
through the new drug procedures from 1938-62 and were submitted for
review by the National Academy of Sciences-National Research Council
(NAS-NRC), Drug Efficacy Study Group. Many products which are identical
to, related to, or similar to the products listed in these notices have
been marketed under different names or by different firms during this
same period or since 1962 without going through the new drug procedures
or the Academy review. Even though these products are not listed in the
notices, they are covered by the new drug applications reviewed and thus
are subject to these notices. All persons with an interest in a product
that is identical, related, or similar to a drug listed in a drug
efficacy notice or a notice of opportunity for a hearing will be given
the same opportunity as the applicant to submit data and information, to
request a hearing, and to participate in any hearing. It is not feasible
for the Food and Drug Administration to list all products which are
covered by an NDA and thus subject to each notice. However, it is
essential that the findings and conclusions that a drug product is a
``new drug'' or that there is a lack of evidence to show that a drug
product is safe or effective be applied to all identical, related, and
similar drug products to which they are reasonably applicable. Any
product not in compliance with an applicable drug efficacy notice is in
violation of section 505 (new drugs) and/or section 502 (misbranding) of
the act.
(b)(1) An identical, related, or similar drug includes other brands,
potencies, dosage forms, salts, and esters of the same drug moiety as
well as of any drug moiety related in chemical structure or known
pharmacological properties.
(2) Where experts qualified by scientific training and experience to
evaluate the safety and effectiveness of drugs would conclude that the
findings and conclusions, stated in a drug efficacy notice or notice of
opportunity for hearing, that a drug product is a ``new drug'' or that
there is a lack of evidence to show that a drug product is safe or
effective are applicable to an identical, related, or similar drug
product, such product is affected by the notice. A combination drug
product containing a drug that is identical, related, or similar to a
drug named in a notice may also be subject to the findings and
conclusions in a notice that a drug product is a ``new drug'' or that
there is a lack of evidence to show that a drug product is safe or
effective.
(3) Any person may request an opinion on the applicability of such a
notice to a specific product by writing to the Food and Drug
Administration at the address shown in paragraph (e) of this section.
(c) Manufacturers and distributors of drugs should review their
products as drug efficacy notices are published and assure that
identical, related, or similar products comply with all applicable
provisions of the notices.
(d) The published notices and summary lists of the conclusions are
of particular interest to drug purchasing agents. These agents should
take particular care to assure that the same purchasing policy applies
to drug products that are identical, related, or similar to those named
in the drug efficacy notices. The Food and Drug Administration applies
the same regulatory policy to all such products. In many instances a
determination can readily be made as to the applicability of a drug
efficacy notice by an individual who is knowledgeable about drugs and
their indications for use.
[[Page 9]]
Where the relationships are more subtle and not readily recognized, the
purchasing agent may request an opinion by writing to the Food and Drug
Administration at the address shown in paragraph (e) of this section.
(e) Interested parties may submit to the Food and Drug
Administration, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Office of
Compliance, HFD-300, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, the names
of drug products, and of their manufacturers or distributors, that
should be the subject of the same purchasing and regulatory policies as
those reviewed by the Drug Efficacy Study Group. Appropriate action,
including referral to purchasing officials of various government
agencies, will be taken.
(f) This regulation does not apply to OTC drugs identical, similar,
or related to a drug in the Drug Efficacy Study unless there has been or
is notification in the Federal Register that a drug will not be subject
to an OTC panel review pursuant to Secs. 330.10, 330.11, and 330.5 of
this chapter.
[39 FR 11680, Mar. 29, 1974, as amended at 48 FR 2755, Jan. 21, 1983; 50
FR 8996, Mar. 6, 1985; 55 FR 11578, Mar. 29, 1990]
Subpart B--Specific Administrative Rulings and Decisions