[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.20 Requirement for an IND.
(a) A sponsor shall submit an IND to FDA if the sponsor intends to
conduct a clinical investigation with an investigational new drug that
is subject to Sec. 312.2(a).
(b) A sponsor shall not begin a clinical investigation subject to
Sec. 312.2(a) until the investigation is subject to an IND which is in
effect in accordance with Sec. 312.40.
(c) A sponsor shall submit a separate IND for any clinical
investigation involving an exception from informed consent under
Sec. 50.24 of this chapter. Such a clinical investigation is not
permitted to proceed without the prior written authorization from FDA.
FDA shall provide a written determination 30 days after FDA receives the
IND or earlier.
[52 FR 8831, Mar. 19, 1987, as amended at 61 FR 51529, Oct. 2, 1996; 62
FR 32479, June 16, 1997]