[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.34 Treatment use of an investigational new drug.
(a) General. A drug that is not approved for marketing may be under
clinical investigation for a serious or immediately life-threatening
disease condition in patients for whom no comparable or satisfactory
alternative drug or other therapy is available. During the clinical
investigation of the drug, it may be appropriate to use the drug in the
treatment of patients not in the clinical trials, in accordance with a
treatment protocol or treatment IND. The purpose of this section is to
facilitate the availability of promising new drugs to desperately ill
patients as early in the drug development process as possible, before
general marketing begins, and to obtain additional data on the drug's
safety and effectiveness. In the case of a serious disease, a drug
ordinarily may be made available for treatment use under this section
during Phase 3 investigations or after all clinical trials have been
completed; however, in appropriate circumstances, a drug may be made
available for treatment use during Phase 2. In the case of an
immediately life-threatening disease, a drug may be made available for
treatment use under this section earlier than Phase 3, but ordinarily
not earlier than Phase 2. For purposes of this section, the ``treatment
use'' of a drug includes the use of a drug for diagnostic purposes. If a
protocol for an investigational drug meets the criteria of this section,
the protocol is to be submitted as a treatment protocol under the
provisions of this section.
(b) Criteria. (1) FDA shall permit an investigational drug to be
used for a treatment use under a treatment protocol or treatment IND if:
(i) The drug is intended to treat a serious or immediately life-
threatening disease;
(ii) There is no comparable or satisfactory alternative drug or
other therapy available to treat that stage of the disease in the
intended patient population;
(iii) The drug is under investigation in a controlled clinical trial
under an IND in effect for the trial, or all clinical trials have been
completed; and
(iv) The sponsor of the controlled clinical trial is actively
pursuing marketing approval of the investigational drug with due
diligence.
(2) Serious disease. For a drug intended to treat a serious disease,
the Commissioner may deny a request for treatment use under a treatment
protocol or treatment IND if there is insufficient evidence of safety
and effectiveness to support such use.
(3) Immediately life-threatening disease. (i) For a drug intended to
treat an immediately life-threatening disease, the Commissioner may deny
a request for treatment use of an investigational drug under a treatment
protocol or treatment IND if the available scientific evidence, taken as
a whole, fails to provide a reasonable basis for concluding that the
drug:
(A) May be effective for its intended use in its intended patient
population; or
(B) Would not expose the patients to whom the drug is to be
administered to an unreasonable and significant additional risk of
illness or injury.
(ii) For the purpose of this section, an ``immediately life-
threatening'' disease means a stage of a disease in which there is a
reasonable likelihood that death will occur within a matter of months or
in which premature death is likely without early treatment.
(c) Safeguards. Treatment use of an investigational drug is
conditioned on the sponsor and investigators complying with the
safeguards of the IND process, including the regulations governing
informed consent (21 CFR part 50) and institutional review boards (21
CFR part 56) and the applicable provisions of part 312, including
distribution of the drug through qualified experts, maintenance of
adequate manufacturing facilities, and submission of IND safety reports.
(d) Clinical hold. FDA may place on clinical hold a proposed or
ongoing treatment protocol or treatment IND in accordance with
Sec. 312.42.
[52 FR 19476, May 22, 1987, as amended at 57 FR 13248, Apr. 15, 1992]