[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.81 Other postmarketing reports.
(a) Applicability. Each applicant shall make the reports for each of
its approved applications and abbreviated applications required under
this section and section 505(k) of the act.
(b) Reporting requirements. The applicant shall submit to the Food
and Drug Administration at the specified times two copies of the
following reports:
(1) NDA--Field alert report. The applicant shall submit information
of the following kinds about distributed drug products and articles to
the FDA district office that is responsible for the facility involved
within 3 working days of receipt by the applicant. The information may
be provided by telephone or other rapid communication means,
[[Page 123]]
with prompt written followup. The report and its mailing cover should be
plainly marked: ``NDA--Field Alert Report.''
(i) Information concerning any incident that causes the drug product
or its labeling to be mistaken for, or applied to, another article.
(ii) Information concerning any bacteriological contamination, or
any significant chemical, physical, or other change or deterioration in
the distributed drug product, or any failure of one or more distributed
batches of the drug product to meet the specifications established for
it in the application.
(2)Annual report. The applicant shall submit each year within 60
days of the anniversary date of U.S. approval of the application, two
copies of the report to the FDA division responsible for reviewing the
application. Each annual report is required to be accompanied by a
completed transmittal Form FDA 2252 (Transmittal of Periodic Reports for
Drugs for Human Use), and must include all the information required
under this section that the applicant received or otherwise obtained
during the annual reporting interval that ends on the U.S. anniversary
date. The report is required to contain in the order listed:
(i) Summary. A brief summary of significant new information from the
previous year that might affect the safety, effectiveness, or labeling
of the drug product. The report is also required to contain a brief
description of actions the applicant has taken or intends to take as a
result of this new information, for example, submit a labeling
supplement, add a warning to the labeling, or initiate a new study. The
summary shall briefly state whether labeling supplements for pediatric
use have been submitted and whether new studies in the pediatric
population to support appropriate labeling for the pediatric population
have been initiated. Where possible, an estimate of patient exposure to
the drug product, with special reference to the pediatric population
(neonates, infants, children, and adolescents) shall be provided,
including dosage form.
(ii) Distribution data. Information about the quantity of the drug
product distributed under the approved application, including that
distributed to distributors. The information is required to include the
National Drug Code (NDC) number, the total number of dosage units of
each strength or potency distributed (e.g., 100,000/5 milligram tablets,
50,000/10 milliliter vials), and the quantities distributed for domestic
use and the quantities distributed for foreign use. Disclosure of
financial or pricing data is not required.
(iii) Labeling. Currently used professional labeling, patient
brochures or package inserts (if any), a representative sample of the
package labels, and a summary of any changes in labeling that have been
made since the last report listed by date in the order in which they
were implemented, or if no changes, a statement of that fact.
(iv) Chemistry, manufacturing, and controls changes. (a) Reports of
experiences, investigations, studies, or tests involving chemical or
physical properties, or any other properties of the drug (such as the
drug's behavior or properties in relation to microorganisms, including
both the effects of the drug on microorganisms and the effects of
microorganisms on the drug). These reports are only required for new
information that may affect FDA's previous conclusions about the safety
or effectiveness of the drug product.
(b) A full description of the manufacturing and controls changes not
requiring a supplemental application under Sec. 314.70 (b) and (c),
listed by date in the order in which they were implemented.
(v) Nonclinical laboratory studies. Copies of unpublished reports
and summaries of published reports of new toxicological findings in
animal studies and in vitro studies (e.g., mutagenicity) conducted by,
or otherwise obtained by, the applicant concerning the ingredients in
the drug product. The applicant shall submit a copy of a published
report if requested by FDA.
(vi) Clinical data. (a) Published clinical trials of the drug (or
abstracts of them), including clinical trials on safety and
effectiveness; clinical trials on new uses; biopharmaceutic,
pharmacokinetic, and clinical pharmacology studies; and reports of
clinical experience pertinent to safety (for example,
[[Page 124]]
epidemiologic studies or analyses of experience in a monitored series of
patients) conducted by or otherwise obtained by the applicant. Review
articles, papers describing the use of the drug product in medical
practice, papers and abstracts in which the drug is used as a research
tool, promotional articles, press clippings, and papers that do not
contain tabulations or summaries of original data should not be
reported.
(b) Summaries of completed unpublished clinical trials, or
prepublication manuscripts if available, conducted by, or otherwise
obtained by, the applicant. Supporting information should not be
reported. (A study is considered completed 1 year after it is
concluded.)
(c) Analysis of available safety and efficacy data in the pediatric
population and changes proposed in the labeling based on this
information. An assessment of data needed to ensure appropriate labeling
for the pediatric population shall be included.
* * *