[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.94 Content and format of an abbreviated application.
Abbreviated applications are required to be submitted in the form
and contain the information required under this section. Three copies of
* * *
intended for parenteral use. Generally, a drug product intended for
parenteral use shall contain the same inactive ingredients and in the
same concentration as the reference listed drug identified by the
applicant under paragraph (a)(3) of this section. However, an applicant
may seek approval of a drug product that differs from the reference
listed drug in preservative, buffer, or antioxidant provided that the
applicant identifies and characterizes the differences and provides
information demonstrating that the differences do not affect the safety
of the proposed drug product.
(iv) Inactive ingredient changes permitted in drug products intended
for ophthalmic or otic use. Generally, a drug product intended for
ophthalmic or otic use shall contain the same inactive ingredients and
in the same concentration as the reference listed drug identified by the
applicant under paragraph (a)(3) of this section. However, an applicant
may seek approval of a drug product that differs from the reference
listed drug in preservative, buffer, substance to adjust tonicity, or
thickening agent provided that the applicant identifies and
characterizes the differences and provides information demonstrating
that the differences do not affect the safety of the proposed drug
product, except that, in a product intended for ophthalmic use, an
applicant may not change a buffer or substance to adjust tonicity for
the purpose of claiming a therapeutic advantage over or difference from
the listed drug, e.g., by using a balanced salt solution as a diluent as
opposed to an isotonic saline solution, or by making a significant
change in the pH or other change that may raise questions of
irritability.
(v) Inactive ingredient changes permitted in drug products intended
for topical use. Generally, a drug product intended for topical use
shall contain the same inactive ingredients as the reference listed drug
identified by the applicant under paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
However, an applicant may seek approval of a drug product that differs
from the reference listed drug provided that the applicant identifies
and characterizes the differences and provides information demonstrating
that the differences do not affect the safety of the proposed drug
product.
(10) Samples. The information required under Sec. 314.50(e)(1) and
(e)(2)(i). Samples need not be submitted until requested by FDA.
(11) Other. The information required under Sec. 314.50(g).
(12) Patent certification--(i) Patents claiming drug, drug product,
or method of use. (A) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(12)(iv) of
this section, a certification with respect to each patent issued by the
United States Patent and Trademark Office that, in the opinion of the
applicant and to the best of its knowledge, claims the reference listed
drug or that claims a use of such listed drug for which the applicant is
* * *
of the notice.
(B) If the abbreviated new drug application refers to a listed drug
that is itself a licensed generic product of a patented drug first
approved under section 505(b) of the act, the appropriate patent
certification under paragraph (a)(12)(i) of this section with respect to
each patent that claims the first-approved patented drug or that claims
a use for such drug.
(ii) No relevant patents. If, in the opinion of the applicant and to
the best of its knowledge, there are no patents described in paragraph
(a)(12)(i) of this section, a certification in the following form:
In the opinion and to the best knowledge of (name of applicant),
there are no patents that claim the listed drug referred to in this
application or that claim a use of the listed drug.
(iii) Method of use patent. (A) If patent information is submitted
under section 505(b) or (c) of the act and Sec. 314.53 for a patent
claiming a method of using the listed drug, and the labeling for the
drug product for which the applicant is seeking approval does not
include any indications that are covered by the use patent, a statement
explaining that the method of use patent does not claim any of the
proposed indications.
(B) If the labeling of the drug product for which the applicant is
seeking approval includes an indication that, according to the patent
information submitted under section 505(b) or (c) of the act and
Sec. 314.53 or in the opinion of the applicant, is claimed by a use
patent, an applicable certification under paragraph (a)(12)(i) of this
section.
(iv) Method of manufacturing patent. An applicant is not required to
make a certification with respect to any patent that claims only a
method of manufacturing the listed drug.
(v) Licensing agreements. If the abbreviated new drug application is
for a drug or method of using a drug claimed by a patent and the
applicant has a licensing agreement with the patent owner, a
certification under paragraph (a)(12)(i)(A)(4) of this section
(``Paragraph IV Certification'') as to that patent and a statement that
it has been granted a patent license.
(vi) Late submission of patent information. If a patent on the
listed drug is issued and the holder of the approved application for the
listed drug does not submit the required information on the patent
within 30 days of issuance of the patent, an applicant who submitted an
abbreviated new drug application for that drug that contained an
appropriate patent certification before the submission of the patent
information is not required to submit an amended certification. An
applicant whose abbreviated new drug application is submitted after a
late submission of patent information, or whose pending abbreviated
application was previously submitted but did not contain an appropriate
patent certification at the time of the patent submission, shall submit
* * *