[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.94 Content and format of an abbreviated application.
Abbreviated applications are required to be submitted in the form
and contain the information required under this section. Three copies of
* * *
content of applications to assist applicants in their preparation.
(a) Abbreviated new drug applications. Except as provided in
paragraph (b) of this section, the applicant shall submit a complete
archival copy of the abbreviated new drug application that includes the
following:
(1) Application form. The applicant shall submit a completed and
signed application form that contains the information described under
Sec. 314.50(a)(1), (a)(3), (a)(4), and (a)(5). The applicant shall state
whether the submission is
[[Page 130]]
an abbreviated application under this section or a supplement to an
abbreviated application under Sec. 314.97.
(2) Table of contents. the archival copy of the abbreviated new drug
application is required to contain a table of contents that shows the
volume number and page number of the contents of the submission.
(3) Basis for abbreviated new drug application submission. An
abbreviated new drug application must refer to a listed drug.
Ordinarily, that listed drug will be the drug product selected by the
agency as the reference standard for conducting bioequivalence testing.
The application shall contain:
(i) The name of the reference listed drug, including its dosage form
and strength. For an abbreviated new drug application based on an
approverd petition under Sec. 10.30 of this chapter or Sec. 314.93, the
reference listed drug must be the same as the listed drug approved in
the petition.
(ii) A statement as to whether, according to the information
published in the list, the reference listed drug is entitled to a period
of marketing exclusivity under section 505(j)(4)(D) of the act.
(iii) For an abbreviated new drug application based on an approved
petition under Sec. 10.30 of this chapter or Sec. 314.93, a reference to
FDA-assigned docket number for the petition and a copy of FDA's
correspondence approving the petition.
(4) Conditions of use. (i) A statement that the conditions of use
prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling proposed for the
drug product have been previously approved for the reference listed
drug.
(ii) A reference to the applicant's annotated proposed labeling and
to the currently approved labeling for the reference listed drug
provided under paragraph (a)(8) of this section.
(5) Active ingredients. (i) For a single-active-ingredient drug
product, information to show that the active ingredient is the same as
that of the reference single-active-ingredient listed drug, as follows:
(A) A statement that the active ingredient of the proposed drug
product is the same as that of the reference listed drug.
(B) A reference to the applicant's annotated proposed labeling and
to the currently approved labeling for the reference listed drug
provided under paragraph (a)(8) of this section.
(ii) For a combination drug product, information to show that the
active ingredients are the same as those of the reference listed drug
* * *
and explained under paragraph (a)(8)(iv) of this section.
(iv) Comparison of approved and proposed labeling. A side-by-side
comparison of the applicant's proposed labeling including, if
applicable, any Medication Guide required under part 208 of this chapter
with the approved labeling for the reference listed drug with all
differences annotated and explained. Labeling (including the container
label, package insert, and, if applicable, Medication Guide) proposed
for the drug product must be the same as the labeling approved for the
reference listed drug, except for changes required because of
differences approved under a petition filed under Sec. 314.93 or because
the drug product and the reference listed drug are produced or
distributed by different manufacturers. Such differences between the
applicant's proposed labeling and labeling approved
[[Page 132]]
for the reference listed drug may include differences in expiration
date, formulation, bioavailability, or pharmacokinetics, labeling
revisions made to comply with current FDA labeling guidelines or other
guidance, or omission of an indication or other aspect of labeling
protected by patent or accorded exclusivity under section 505(j)(4)(D)
of the act.
(9) Chemistry, manufacturing, and controls. (i) The information
required under Sec. 314.50(d)(1), except that Sec. 314.50(d)(1)(ii)(c)
shall contain the proposed or actual master production record, including
a description of the equipment, to be used for the manufacture of a
commercial lot of the drug product.
(ii) Inactive ingredients. Unless otherwise stated in paragraphs
(a)(9)(iii) through (a)(9)(v) of this section, an applicant shall
identify and characterize the inactive ingredients in the proposed drug
product and provide information demonstrating that such inactive
ingredients do not affect the safety of the proposed drug product.
(iii) Inactive ingredient changes permitted in drug products
intended for parenteral use. Generally, a drug product intended for
parenteral use shall contain the same inactive ingredients and in the
same concentration as the reference listed drug identified by the
applicant under paragraph (a)(3) of this section. However, an applicant
may seek approval of a drug product that differs from the reference
listed drug in preservative, buffer, or antioxidant provided that the
applicant identifies and characterizes the differences and provides
information demonstrating that the differences do not affect the safety
of the proposed drug product.
(iv) Inactive ingredient changes permitted in drug products intended
for ophthalmic or otic use. Generally, a drug product intended for
ophthalmic or otic use shall contain the same inactive ingredients and
in the same concentration as the reference listed drug identified by the
applicant under paragraph (a)(3) of this section. However, an applicant
may seek approval of a drug product that differs from the reference
* * *