[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.107 Effective date of approval of a 505(b)(2) application or abbreviated new drug application under section 505(j) of the act.
(a) General. A drug product may be introduced or delivered for
introduction into interstate commerce when approval of the application
or abbreviated application for the drug product becomes effective.
Except as provided in this section, approval of an application or
abbreviated application for a drug product becomes effective on the date
FDA issues an approval letter under Sec. 314.105 for the application or
abbreviated application.
(b) Effect of patent on the listed drug. If approval of an
abbreviated new drug application submitted under section 505(j) of the
act or of a 505(b)(2) application is granted, that approval will become
effective in accordance with the following:
(1) Date of approval letter. Except as provided in paragraphs
(b)(3), (b)(4), and (c) of this section, approval will become effective
on the date FDA issues an approval letter under Sec. 314.105 if the
applicant certifies under Sec. 314.50(i) or Sec. 314.94(a)(12) that:
(i) There are no relevant patents; or
(ii) The applicant is aware of a relevant patent but the patent
information required under section 505 (b) or (c) of the act has not
been submitted to FDA; or
(iii) The relevant patent has expired; or
(iv) The relevant patent is invalid, unenforceable, or will not be
infringed.
(2) Patent expiration. If the applicant certifies under
Sec. 314.50(i) or Sec. 314.94(a)(12) that the relevant patent will
expire on a specified date, approval will become effective on the
specified date.
(3) Disposition of patent litigation. (i)(A) Except as provided in
paragraphs (b)(3)(ii), (b)(3)(iii), and (b)(3)(iv) of this section, if
the applicant certifies under
[[Page 143]]
Sec. 314.50(i) or Sec. 314.94(a)(12) that the relevant patent is
invalid, unenforceable, or will not be infringed, and the patent owner
or its representative or the exclusive patent licensee brings suit for
patent infringement within 45 days of receipt by the patent owner of the
notice of certification from the applicant under Sec. 314.52 or
Sec. 314.95, approval may be made effective 30 months after the date of
the receipt of the notice of certification by the patent owner or by the
exclusive licensee (or their representatives) unless the court has
extended or reduced the period because of a failure of either the
plaintiff or defendant to cooperate reasonably in expediting the action;
or
(B) If the patented drug product qualifies for 5 years of exclusive
marketing under Sec. 314.108(b)(2) and the patent owner or its
representative or the exclusive patent licensee brings suit for patent
infringement during the 1-year period beginning 4 years after the date
the patented drug was approved and within 45 days of receipt by the
patent owner of the notice of certification, the approval may be made
effective at the expiration of the 7\1/2\ years from the date of
approval of the application for the patented drug product.
(ii) If before the expiration of the 30-month period, or 7\1/2\
* * *
to be the date of the commencement of first commercial marketing.
(d) Delay due to exclusivity. The agency will also delay the
effective date of the approval of an abbreviated new drug application
under section 505(j) of the act or a 505(b)(2) application if delay is
required by the exclusivity provisions in Sec. 314.108. When the
effective date of an application is delayed under both this section and
Sec. 314.108, the effective date will be the later of the 2 days
specified under this section and Sec. 314.108.
(e) Notification of court actions. The applicant shall submit a copy
of the entry of the order or judgment to the Office of Generic Drugs
(HFD-600), or to the appropriate division in the Office of Drug
Evaluation I (HFD-100) or Office of Drug Evaluation II (HFD-500),
whichever is applicable, within 10 working days of a final judgment.
(f) Computation of 45-day time clock. (1) The 45-day clock described
in paragraph (b)(3) of this section begins on the day after the date of
receipt of the applicant's notice of certification by the patent owner
or its representative, and by the approved application holder. When the
45th day falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal holiday, the 45th day
will be the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal
holiday.
(2) The abbreviated new drug applicant or the 505(b)(2) applicant
shall notify FDA immediately of the filing of any legal action filed
within 45 days of receipt of the notice of certification. If the
applicant submitting the abbreviated new drug application or the
505(b)(2) application or patent owner or its representative does not
notify FDA in writing before the expiration of the 45-day time period or
the completion of the agency's review of the application, whichever
occurs later, that a legal action for patent infringement was filed
within 45 days of receipt of the notice of certification, approval of
the abbreviated new drug application or the 505(b)(2) application will
be made effective immediately upon expiration of the 45 days or upon
completion of the agency's review and approval of the application,
whichever is later. The notification to FDA of the legal action shall
include:
(i) The abbreviated new drug application or 505(b)(2) application
number.
(ii) The name of the abbreviated new drug or 505(b)(2) application
applicant.
(iii) The established name of the drug product or, if no established
name exists, the name(s) of the active ingredient(s), the drug product's
strength, and dosage form.
(iv) A certification that an action for patent infringement
identified by number, has been filed in an appropriate court on a
specified date.
The applicant of an abbreviated new drug application shall send the
notification to FDA's Office of Generic Drugs (HFD-600). A 505(b)(2)
applicant shall send the notification to the appropriate division in the
Center for Drug Evaluation and Research reviewing the application. A
* * *