[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 316.3 Definitions.
(a) The definitions and interpretations contained in section 201 of
the act apply to those terms when used in this part.
(b) The following definitions of terms apply to this part:
(1) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act as amended by
section 2 of the Orphan Drug Act (sections 525-528 (21 U.S.C. 360aa-
360dd)).
(2) Active moiety means the molecule or ion, excluding those
appended portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester,
salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other
noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the
molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of
the drug substance.
(3) Clinically superior means that a drug is shown to provide a
significant therapeutic advantage over and above that provided by an
approved orphan drug (that is otherwise the same drug) in one or more of
the following ways:
(i) Greater effectiveness than an approved orphan drug (as assessed
by effect on a clinically meaningful endpoint in adequate and well
controlled clinical trials). Generally, this would represent the same
kind of evidence needed to support a comparative effectiveness claim for
two different drugs; in most cases, direct comparative clinical trials
would be necessary; or
(ii) Greater safety in a substantial portion of the target
populations, for example, by the elimination of an ingredient or
contaminant that is associated with relatively frequent adverse effects.
In some cases, direct comparative clinical trials will be necessary; or
(iii) In unusual cases, where neither greater safety nor greater
effectiveness has been shown, a demonstration that the drug otherwise
makes a major contribution to patient care.
(4) Director means the Director of FDA's Office of Orphan Products
Development.
(5) FDA means the Food and Drug Administration.
(6) Holder means the sponsor in whose name an orphan drug is
designated and approved.
(7) IND means an investigational new drug application under part 312
of this chapter.
(8) Manufacturer means any person or agency engaged in the
manufacture of a drug that is subject to investigation and approval
under the act or the biologics provisions of the Public Health Service
Act (42 U.S.C. 262-263).
(9) Marketing application means an application for approval of a
new drug filed under section 505(b) of the act or an application for a
biologics license submitted under section 351 of the Public Health
Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262).
(10) Orphan drug means a drug intended for use in a rare disease or
condition as defined in section 526 of the act.
(11) Orphan-drug designation means FDA's act of granting a request
for designation under section 526 of the act.
(12) Orphan-drug exclusive approval or exclusive approval means
that, effective on the date of FDA approval as stated
[[Page 176]]
in the approval letter of a marketing application for a sponsor of a
designated orphan drug, no approval will be given to a subsequent
sponsor of the same drug product for the same indication for 7 years,
except as otherwise provided by law or in this part.
(13) Same drug means:
(i) If it is a drug composed of small molecules, a drug that
contains the same active moiety as a previously approved drug and is
intended for the same use as the previously approved drug, even if the
particular ester or salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination
bonds) or other noncovalent derivative such as a complex, chelate or
clathrate has not been previously approved, except that if the
subsequent drug can be shown to be clinically superior to the first
drug, it will not be considered to be the same drug.
(ii) If it is a drug composed of large molecules (macromolecules), a
drug that contains the same principal molecular structural features (but
not necessarily all of the same structural features) and is intended for
the same use as a previously approved drug, except that, if the
subsequent drug can be shown to be clinically superior, it will not be
considered to be the same drug. This criterion will be applied as
follows to different kinds of macromolecules:
(A) Two protein drugs would be considered the same if the only
differences in structure between them were due to post-translational
events or infidelity of translation or transcription or were minor
differences in amino acid sequence; other potentially important
differences, such as different glycosylation patterns or different
tertiary structures, would not cause the drugs to be considered
different unless the differences were shown to be clinically superior.
(B) Two polysaccharide drugs would be considered the same if they
had identical saccharide repeating units, even if the number of units
were to vary and even if there were postpolymerization modifications,
unless the subsequent drug could be shown to be clinically superior.
(C) Two polynucleotide drugs consisting of two or more distinct
nucleotides would be considered the same if they had an identical
sequence of purine and pyrimidine bases (or their derivatives) bound to
an identical sugar backbone (ribose, deoxyribose, or modifications of
* * *