[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.64 Investigator reports.
(a) Progress reports. The investigator shall furnish all reports to
the sponsor of the drug who is responsible for collecting and evaluating
the results obtained. The sponsor is required under Sec. 312.33 to
submit annual reports to FDA on the progress of the clinical
investigations.
(b) Safety reports. An investigator shall promptly report to the
sponsor any adverse effect that may reasonably be regarded as caused by,
or probably caused by, the drug. If the adverse effect is alarming, the
investigator shall report the adverse effect immediately.
(c) Final report. An investigator shall provide the sponsor with an
adequate report shortly after completion of the investigator's
participation in the investigation.
(d) Financial disclosure reports. The clinical investigator shall
provide the sponsor with sufficient accurate financial information to
allow an applicant to submit complete and accurate certification or
disclosure statements as required under part 54 of this chapter. The
clinical investigator shall promptly update this information if any
relevant changes occur during the course of the investigation and for 1
year following the completion of the study.
[52 FR 8831, Mar. 19, 1987, as amended at 52 FR 23031, June 17, 1987; 63
FR 5252, Feb. 2, 1998; 67 FR 9586, Mar. 4, 2002]