[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.127 Refusal to approve an abbreviated new drug application.
(a) FDA will refuse to approve an abbreviated application for a new
drug under section 505(j) of the act for any of the following reasons:
* * *
safety if the product incorporates one or more of these changes.
Examples of the changes that may raise serious questions of safety
include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) A change in an inactive ingredient so that the product does not
comply with an official compendium.
(2) A change in composition to include an inactive ingredient that
has not been previously approved in a drug product for human use by the
same route of administration.
(3) A change in the composition of a parenteral drug product to
include an inactive ingredient that has not been previously approved in
a parenteral drug product.
(4) A change in composition of a drug product for ophthalmic use to
include an inactive ingredient that has not been previously approved in
a drug for ophthalmic use.
(5) The use of a delivery or a modified release mechanism never
before approved for the drug.
(6) A change in composition to include a significantly greater
content of one or more inactive ingredients than previously used in the
drug product.
(7) If the drug product is intended for topical administration, a
change in the properties of the vehicle or base that might increase
absorption of certain potentially toxic active ingredients thereby
affecting the safety of the drug product, or a change in the lipophilic
properties of a vehicle or base, e.g., a change from an oleaginous to a
water soluble vehicle or base.
(B) FDA will consider an inactive ingredient in, or the composition
of, a drug product intended for parenteral use to be unsafe and will
refuse to approve the abbreviated new drug application unless it
contains the same inactive ingredients, other than preservatives,
buffers, and antioxidants, in the same concentration as the listed drug,
and, if it differs from the listed drug in a preservative, buffer, or
antioxidant, the application contains sufficient information to
demonstrate that the difference does not affect the safety of the drug
product.
(C) FDA will consider an inactive ingredient in, or the composition
of, a drug product intended for ophthalmic or otic use unsafe and will
refuse to approve the abbreviated new drug application unless it
contains the same inactive ingredients, other than preservatives,
buffers, substances to adjust tonicity, or thickening agents, in the
same concentration as the listed drug, and if it differs from the listed
drug in a preservative, buffer, substance to adjust tonicity, or
thickening agent, the application contains sufficient information to
demonstrate that the difference does not affect the safety of the drug
product and the labeling does not claim any therapeutic advantage over
or difference from the listed drug.
(9) Approval of the listed drug referred to in the abbreviated new
drug application has been withdrawn or suspended for grounds described
in Sec. 314.150(a) or FDA has published a notice of opportunity for
hearing to withdraw approval of the reference listed drug under
Sec. 314.150(a).
(10) Approval of the listed drug referred to in the abbreviated new
drug application has been withdrawn under Sec. 314.151 or FDA has
proposed to withdraw approval of the reference listed drug under
Sec. 314.151(a).
(11) FDA has determined that the reference listed drug has been
withdrawn from sale for safety or effectiveness reasons under
Sec. 314.161, or the reference listed drug has been voluntarily
withdrawn from sale and the agency has not determined whether the
withdrawal is for safety or effectiveness reasons, or approval of the
reference listed drug has been suspended under Sec. 314.153, or the
agency has issued an initial decision proposing to suspend the reference
listed drug under Sec. 314.153(a)(1).
(12) The abbreviated new drug application does not meet any other
requirement under section 505(j)(2)(A) of the act.
(13) The abbreviated new drug application contains an untrue
statement of material fact.
(b) FDA may refuse to approve an abbreviated application for a new
drug if the applicant or contract research organization that conducted a
bioavailability or bioequivalence study
[[Page 155]]
described in Sec. 320.63 of this chapter that is contained in the
abbreviated new drug application refuses to permit an inspection of
facilities or records relevant to the study by a properly authorized
officer of employee of the Department of Health and Human Services or
refuses to submit reserve samples of the drug products used in the study
when requested by FDA.
[57 FR 17991, Apr. 28, 1992; 57 FR 29353, July 1, 1992, as amended at 58
FR 25927, Apr. 28, 1993]