[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.50 Content and format of an application.
Applications and supplements to approved applications are required
to be submitted in the form and contain the information, as appropriate
* * *
(iii) A description of each uncontrolled clinical study, a summary
of the results, and a brief statement explaining why the study is
classified as uncontrolled.
(iv) A description and analysis of any other data or information
relevant to an evaluation of the safety and effectiveness of the drug
product obtained or otherwise received by the applicant from any source,
foreign or domestic, including information derived from clinical
investigations, including controlled and uncontrolled studies of uses of
the drug other than those proposed in the application, commercial
marketing experience, reports in the scientific literature, and
unpublished scientific papers.
(v) An integrated summary of the data demonstrating substantial
evidence of effectiveness for the claimed indications. Evidence is also
required to support the dosage and administration section of the
labeling, including support for the dosage and dose interval
recommended. The effectiveness data shall be presented by gender, age,
and racial subgroups and shall identify any modifications of dose or
dose interval needed for specific subgroups. Effectiveness data from
other subgroups of the population of patients treated, when appropriate,
such as patients with renal failure or patients with different levels of
severity of the disease, also shall be presented.
(vi) A summary and updates of safety information, as follows:
(a) The applicant shall submit an integrated summary of all
available information about the safety of the drug product, including
pertinent animal data, demonstrated or potential adverse effects of the
drug, clinically significant drug/drug interactions, and other safety
considerations, such as data from epidemiological studies of related
drugs. The safety data shall be presented by gender, age, and racial
subgroups. When appropriate, safety data from other subgroups of the
population of patients treated also shall be presented, such as for
* * *