[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.54 Procedure for submission of an application requiring investigations for approval of a new indication for, or other change from, a listed drug.
(a) The act does not permit approval of an abbreviated new drug
application for a new indication, nor does it permit approval of other
changes in a listed drug if investigations, other than bioavailability
or bioequivalence studies, are essential to the approval of the change.
Any person seeking approval of a drug product that represents a
modification of a listed drug (e.g., a new indication or new dosage
form) and for which investigations, other than bioavailability or
bioequivalence studies, are essential to the approval of the changes
may, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, submit a
505(b)(2) application. This application need contain only that
information needed to support the modification(s) of the listed drug.
(1) The applicant shall submit a complete archival copy of the
application that contains the following:
(i) The information required under Sec. 314.50(a), (b), (c), (d)(1),
(d)(3), (e), and (g), except that Sec. 314.50(d)(1)(ii)(c) shall contain
the proposed or actual master production record, including a description
of the equipment, to be used for the manufacture of a commercial lot of
the drug product.
(ii) The information required under Sec. 314.50 (d)(2), (d)(4) (if
an anti-infective drug), (d)(5), (d)(6), and (f) as needed to support
the safety and effectiveness of the drug product.
(iii) Identification of the listed drug for which FDA has made a
finding of safety and effectiveness and on which finding the applicant
relies in seeking approval of its proposed drug product by established
name, if any, proprietary name, dosage form, strength, route of
administration, name of listed drug's application holder, and listed
drug's approved application number.
(iv) If the applicant is seeking approval only for a new indication
and not for the indications approved for the listed drug on which the
applicant relies, a certification so stating.
(v) Any patent information required under section 505(b)(1) of the
act with respect to any patent which claims the
[[Page 112]]
drug for which approval is sought or a method of using such drug and to
which a claim of patent infringement could reasonably be asserted if a
person not licensed by the owner of the patent engaged in the
manufacture, use, or sale of the drug product.
(vi) Any patent certification or statement required under section
505(b)(2) of the act with respect to any relevant patents that claim the
listed drug or that claim any other drugs on which investigations relied
on by the applicant for approval of the application were conducted, or
that claim a use for the listed or other drug.
(vii) If the applicant believes the change for which it is seeking
approval is entitled to a period of exclusivity, the information
required under Sec. 314.50(j).
(2) The applicant shall submit a review copy that contains the
technical sections described in Sec. 314.50(d)(1), except that
Sec. 314.50(d)(1)(ii)(c) shall contain the proposed or actual master
production record, including a description of the equipment, to be used
for the manufacture of a commercial lot of the drug product, and
paragraph (d)(3), and the technical sections described in paragraphs
(d)(2), (d)(4), (d)(5), (d)(6), and (f) when needed to support the
modification. Each of the technical sections in the review copy is
required to be separately bound with a copy of the information required
under Sec. 314.50 (a), (b), and (c) and a copy of the proposed labeling.
(3) The information required by Sec. 314.50 (d)(2), (d)(4) (if an
anti-infective drug), (d)(5), (d)(6), and (f) for the listed drug on
which the applicant relies shall be satisfied by reference to the listed
drug under paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section.
(4) The applicant shall submit a field copy of the application that
contains the technical section described in Sec. 314.50(d)(1), a copy of
the information required under Sec. 314.50(a) and (c), and certification
that the field copy is a true copy of the technical section described in
Sec. 314.50(d)(1) contained in the archival and review copies of the
application.
(b) An application may not be submitted under this section for a
drug product whose only difference from the reference listed drug is
that:
(1) The extent to which its active ingredient(s) is absorbed or
otherwise made available to the site of action is less than that of the
reference listed drug; or
(2) The rate at which its active ingredient(s) is absorbed or
otherwise made available to the site of action is unintentionally less
than that of the reference listed drug.
[57 FR 17982, Apr. 28, 1992; 57 FR 61612, Dec. 28, 1992, as amended at
58 FR 47351, Sept. 8, 1993; 59 FR 50364, Oct. 3, 1994]