[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.3 Definitions.
(a) The definitions and interpretations contained in section 201 of
the act apply to those terms when used in this part.
(b) The following definitions of terms apply to this part:
Abbreviated application means the application described under
Sec. 314.94, including all amendments and supplements to the
application. ``Abbreviated application'' applies to both an abbreviated
new drug application and an abbreviated antibiotic application.
Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (sections 201-901
(21 U.S.C. 301-392)).
Applicant means any person who submits an application or abbreviated
application or an amendment or supplement to them under this part to
obtain FDA approval of a new drug or an antibiotic drug and any person
who owns an approved application or abbreviated application.
Application means the application described under Sec. 314.50,
including all amendements and supplements to the application.
505(b)(2) Application means an application submitted under section
505(b)(1) of the act for a drug for which the investigations described
in section 505(b)(1)(A) of the act and relied upon by the applicant for
approval of the application were not conducted by or for
[[Page 97]]
the applicant and for which the applicant has not obtained a right of
reference or use from the person by or for whom the investigations were
conducted.
Approvable letter means a written communication to an applicant from
FDA stating that the agency will approve the application or abbreviated
application if specific additional information or material is submitted
or specific conditions are met. An approvable letter does not constitute
approval of any part of an application or abbreviated application and
does not permit marketing of the drug that is the subject of the
application or abbreviated application.
Approval letter means a written communication to an applicant from
FDA approving an application or an abbreviated application.
Drug product means a finished dosage form, for example, tablet,
capsule, or solution, that contains a drug substance, generally, but not
necessarily, in association with one or more other ingredients.
Drug substance means an active ingredient that is intended to
furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the
diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease or to
affect the structure or any function of the human body, but does not
include intermediates use in the synthesis of such ingredient.
FDA means the Food and Drug Administration.
Listed drug means a new drug product that has an effective approval
under section 505(c) of the act for safety and effectiveness or under
section 505(j) of the act, which has not been withdrawn or suspended
under section 505(e)(1) through (e)(5) or (j)(5) of the act, and which
has not been withdrawn from sale for what FDA has determined are reasons
of safety or effectiveness. Listed drug status is evidenced by the drug
product's identification as a drug with an effective approval in the
current edition of FDA's ``Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic
Equivalence Evaluations'' (the list) or any current supplement thereto,
as a drug with an effective approval. A drug product is deemed to be a
listed drug on the date of effective approval of the application or
abbreviated application for that drug product.
Not approvable letter means a written communication to an applicant
from FDA stating that the agency does not consider the application or
abbreviated application approvable because one or more deficiencies in
the application or abbreviated application preclude the agency from
approving it.
Reference listed drug means the listed drug identified by FDA as the
drug product upon which an applicant relies in seeking approval of its
abbreviated application.
Right of reference or use means the authority to rely upon, and
otherwise use, an investigation for the purpose of obtaining approval of
an application, including the ability to make available the underlying
raw data from the investigation for FDA audit, if necessary.
The list means the list of drug products with effective approvals
published in the current edition of FDA's publication ``Approved Drug
Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations'' and any current
supplement to the publication.
[50 FR 7493, Feb. 22, 1985, as amended at 57 FR 17981, Apr. 28, 1992]
Subpart B--Applications