[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.81 Other postmarketing reports.
(a) Applicability. Each applicant shall make the reports for each of
its approved applications and abbreviated applications required under
this section and section 505(k) of the act.
* * *
(viii) Status of other postmarketing studies. A status report of any
postmarketing study not included under paragraph (b)(2)(vii) of this
section that is being performed by, or on behalf of, the applicant. A
status report is to be included for any chemistry, manufacturing, and
controls studies that the applicant has agreed to perform and for all
product stability studies.
(ix) Log of outstanding regulatory business. To facilitate
communications between FDA and the applicant, the report may, at the
applicant's discretion, also contain a list of any open regulatory
business with FDA concerning the drug product subject to the application
(e.g., a list of the applicant's unanswered correspondence with the
agency, a list of the agency's unanswered correspondence with the
applicant).
(3) Other reporting--(i) Advertisements and promotional labeling.
The applicant shall submit specimens of mailing pieces and any other
labeling or advertising devised for promotion of the drug product at the
time of initial dissemination of the labeling and at the time of initial
publication of the advertisement for a prescription drug product.
Mailing pieces and labeling that are designed to contain samples of a
drug product are required to be complete, except the sample of the drug
product may be omitted. Each submission is required to be accompanied by
a completed transmittal Form FDA-2253 (Transmittal of Advertisements and
Promotional Labeling for Drugs for Human Use) and is required to include
a copy of the product's current professional labeling. Form FDA-2253 may
be obtained from the PHS Forms and Publications Distribution Center,
12100 Parklawn Dr., Rockville, MD 20857.
(ii) Special reports. Upon written request the agency may require
that the applicant submit the reports under this section at different
times than those stated.
(iii) Withdrawal of approved drug product from sale. (a) The
applicant shall submit on Form FDA 2657 (Drug Product Listing), within
15 working days of the withdrawal from sale of a drug product, the
following information:
(1) The National Drug Code (NDC) number.
(2) The identity of the drug product by established name and by
proprietary name.
(3) The new drug application or abbreviated application number.
(4) The date of withdrawal from sale. It is requested but not
required that the reason for withdrawal of the drug product from sale be
included with the information.
(b) The applicant shall submit each Form FDA-2657 to the Drug
Listing Branch (HFD-334), Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Food
and Drug Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857.
(c) Reporting under paragraph (b)(3)(iii) of this section
constitutes compliance with the requirements
[[Page 126]]
under Sec. 207.30(a) of this chapter to report ``at the discretion of
the registrant when the change occurs.''
(c) General requirements--(1) Multiple applications. For all reports
* * *
common to more than one application only to the application first
approved, and shall not report separately on each application. The
submission is required to identify all the applications to which the
report applies.
(2) Patient identification. Applicants should not include in reports
under this section the names and addresses of individual patients;
instead, the applicant should code the patient names whenever possible
and retain the code in the applicant's files. The applicant shall
maintain sufficient patient identification information to permit FDA, by
using that information alone or along with records maintained by the
investigator of a study, to identify the name and address of individual
patients; this will ordinarily occur only when the agency needs to
investigate the reports further or when there is reason to believe that
the reports do not represent actual results obtained.
(d) Withdrawal of approval. If an applicant fails to make reports
required under this section, FDA may withdraw approval of the
application and, thus, prohibit continued marketing of the drug product
that is the subject of the application.
(Collection of information requirements approved by the Office of
Management and Budget under control number 0910-0001)
[50 FR 7493, Feb. 22, 1985; 50 FR 14212, Apr. 11, 1985, as amended at 50
FR 21238, May 23, 1985; 55 FR 11580, Mar. 29, 1990; 57 FR 17983, Apr.
28, 1992; 63 FR 66670, Dec. 2, 1998; 64 FR 401, Jan. 5, 1999; 65 FR
64617, Oct. 30, 2000; 66 FR 10815, Feb. 20, 2001]
Effective Date Note: At 65 FR 64617, Oct. 30, 2000, Sec. 314.81 was
amended by revising the introductory text of paragraph (b)(2), by
revising paragraph (b)(2)(vii), and by adding paragraphs (b)(2)(viii)
and (b)(2)(ix), effective Feb. 27, 2001. At 66 FR 10815, Feb. 20, 2001,
the effective date was delayed until Apr. 30, 2001. For the convenience
of the user, the amended text is set forth as follows: