[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.56 Review of ongoing investigations.
(a) The sponsor shall monitor the progress of all clinical
investigations being conducted under its IND.
(b) A sponsor who discovers that an investigator is not complying
with the signed agreement (Form FDA-1572), the
[[Page 84]]
general investigational plan, or the requirements of this part or other
applicable parts shall promptly either secure compliance or discontinue
shipments of the investigational new drug to the investigator and end
the investigator's participation in the investigation. If the
investigator's participation in the investigation is ended, the sponsor
shall require that the investigator dispose of or return the
investigational drug in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 312.59
and shall notify FDA.
(c) The sponsor shall review and evaluate the evidence relating to
the safety and effectiveness of the drug as it is obtained from the
investigator. The sponsors shall make such reports to FDA regarding
information relevant to the safety of the drug as are required under