[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.47 Meetings.
(a) General. Meetings between a sponsor and the agency are
frequently useful in resolving questions and issues raised during the
course of a clinical investigation. FDA encourages such meetings to the
* * *
submission are described more fully in FDA Staff Manual Guide 4850.7
that is publicly available under FDA's public information regulations in
part 20.
(v) Conduct of meeting. Arrangements for an end-of-Phase 2 meeting
are to be made with the division in FDA's Center for Drug Evaluation and
Research or the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research which is
responsible for review of the IND. The meeting will be scheduled by FDA
at a time convenient to both FDA and the sponsor. Both the sponsor and
FDA may bring consultants to the meeting. The meeting should be directed
primarily at establishing agreement between FDA and the sponsor of the
overall plan for Phase 3 and the objectives and design of particular
studies. The adequacy of the technical information to support Phase 3
studies and/or a marketing application may also be discussed. FDA will
also provide its best judgment, at that time, of the pediatric studies
that will be required for the drug product and whether their submission
will be deferred until after approval. Agreements reached at the meeting
on these matters will be recorded in minutes of the conference that will
be taken by FDA in accordance with Sec. 10.65 and provided to the
sponsor. The minutes along with any other written material provided to
the sponsor will serve as a permanent record of any agreements reached.
Barring a significant scientific development that requires otherwise,
studies conducted in accordance with the agreement shall be presumed to
be sufficient in objective and design for the purpose of obtaining
marketing approval for the drug.
(2) ``Pre-NDA'' and ``pre-BLA'' meetings. FDA has found that delays
associated with the initial review of a marketing application may be
reduced by exchanges of information about a proposed marketing
application. The primary purpose of this kind of exchange is to uncover
any major unresolved problems, to identify those studies that the
sponsor is relying on as adequate and well-controlled to establish the
drug's effectiveness, to identify the status of ongoing or needed
studies adequate to assess pediatric safety and effectiveness, to
acquaint FDA reviewers with the general information to be submitted in
the marketing application (including technical information), to discuss
appropriate methods for statistical analysis of the data, and to discuss
the best approach to the presentation and formatting of data in the
marketing application. Arrangements for such a meeting are to be
initiated by the sponsor with the division responsible for review of the
IND. To permit FDA to provide the sponsor with the most useful advice on
preparing a marketing application, the sponsor should submit to FDA's
reviewing division at least 1 month in advance of the meeting the
following information:
(i) A brief summary of the clinical studies to be submitted in the
application.
[[Page 81]]
(ii) A proposed format for organizing the submission, including
methods for presenting the data.
(iii) Information on the status of needed or ongoing pediatric
studies.
(iv) Any other information for discussion at the meeting.
[52 FR 8831, Mar. 19, 1987, as amended at 52 FR 23031, June 17, 1987; 55
FR 11580, Mar. 29, 1990; 63 FR 66669, Dec. 2, 1998; 67 FR 9586, Mar. 4,
2002]