[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.520 Approval with restrictions to assure safe use.
(a) If FDA concludes that a drug product shown to be effective can
be safely used only if distribution or use is restricted, FDA will
require such postmarketing restrictions as are needed to assure safe use
of the drug product, such as:
(1) Distribution restricted to certain facilities or physicians with
special training or experience; or
(2) Distribution conditioned on the performance of specified medical
procedures.
(b) The limitations imposed will be commensurate with the specific
safety concerns presented by the drug product.