[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.50 Content and format of an application.
Applications and supplements to approved applications are required
to be submitted in the form and contain the information, as appropriate
* * *
description of the statistical analyses used to evaluate the study. If
the study report is an interim analysis, this is to be noted and a
projected completion date provided. Controlled clinical studies that
have not been analyzed in detail for any reason (e.g., because they have
been discontinued or are incomplete) are to be included in this section,
including a copy of the protocol and a brief description of the results
and status of the study.
(iii) A description of each uncontrolled clinical study, a summary
of the results, and a brief statement explaining why the study is
classified as uncontrolled.
(iv) A description and analysis of any other data or information
relevant to an evaluation of the safety and effectiveness of the drug
product obtained or otherwise received by the applicant from any source,
foreign or domestic, including information derived from clinical
investigations, including controlled and uncontrolled studies of uses of
the drug other than those proposed in the application, commercial
marketing experience, reports in the scientific literature, and
unpublished scientific papers.
(v) An integrated summary of the data demonstrating substantial
evidence of effectiveness for the claimed indications. Evidence is also
required to support the dosage and administration section of the
labeling, including support for the dosage and dose interval
recommended. The effectiveness data shall be presented by gender, age,
and racial subgroups and shall identify any modifications of dose or
dose interval needed for specific subgroups. Effectiveness data from
other subgroups of the population of patients treated, when appropriate,
such as patients with renal failure or patients with different levels of
severity of the disease, also shall be presented.
(vi) A summary and updates of safety information, as follows:
(a) The applicant shall submit an integrated summary of all
available information about the safety of the drug product, including
* * *
approvable letter; and (3) at other times as requested by FDA. Prior to
the submission of the first such report, applicants are encouraged to
consult with FDA regarding further details on its form and content.
(vii) If the drug has a potential for abuse, a description and
analysis of studies or information related to abuse of the drug,
including a proposal for scheduling under the Controlled Substances Act.
A description of any studies related to overdosage is also required,
including information on dialysis, antidotes, or other treatments, if
known.
(viii) An integrated summary of the benefits and risks of the drug,
including a discussion of why the benefits exceed the risks under the
conditions stated in the labeling.
(ix) A statement with respect to each clinical study involving human
subjects that it either was conducted in compliance with the
institutional review board regulations in part 56, or was not subject to
the regulations under Sec. 56.104 or Sec. 56.105, and that it was
conducted in compliance with the informed consent regulations in part
50.
(x) If a sponsor has transferred any obligations for the conduct of
any clinical study to a contract research organization, a statement
containing the name and address of the contract research organization,
identification of the clinical study, and a listing of the obligations
transferred. If all obligations governing the conduct of the study have
been transferred, a general statement of this transfer--in lieu of a
listing of the specific obligations transferred--may be submitted.
(xi) If original subject records were audited or reviewed by the
sponsor in the course of monitoring any clinical study to verify the
accuracy of the case reports submitted to the sponsor, a list
identifying each clinical study so audited or reviewed.
(6) Statistical section. A section describing the statistical
evaluation of clinical data, including the following:
* * *