[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.85 Phase 4 studies.
Concurrent with marketing approval, FDA may seek agreement from the
sponsor to conduct certain postmarketing (phase 4) studies to delineate
additional information about the drug's risks, benefits, and optimal
use. These studies could include, but would not be limited to, studying
different doses or schedules of administration than were used in phase 2
studies, use of the drug in other patient populations or other stages of
the disease, or use of the drug over a longer period of time.