[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.94 Content and format of an abbreviated application.
Abbreviated applications are required to be submitted in the form
and contain the information required under this section. Three copies of
* * *
patent certification at the time of the patent submission, shall submit
a certification under paragraph (a)(12)(i) of this section or a
statement under paragraph (a)(12)(iii) of this section as to that
patent.
[[Page 134]]
(vii) Disputed patent information. If an applicant disputes the
accuracy or relevance of patent information submitted to FDA, the
applicant may seek a confirmation of the correctness of the patent
information in accordance with the procedures under Sec. 314.53(f).
Unless the patent information is withdrawn or changed, the applicant
shall submit an appropriate certification for each relevant patent.
(viii) Amended certifications. A certification submitted under
paragraphs (a)(12)(i) through (a)(12)(iii) of this section may be
amended at any time before the effective date of the approval of the
application. However, an applicant who has submitted a paragraph IV
patent certification may not change it to a paragraph III certification
if a patent infringement suit has been filed against another paragraph
IV applicant unless the agency has determined that no applicant is
entitled to 180-day exclusivity or the patent expires before the lawsuit
is resolved or expires after the suit is resolved but before the end of
the 180-day exclusivity period. If an applicant with a pending
application voluntarily makes a patent certification for an untimely
filed patent, the applicant may withdraw the patent certification for
the untimely filed patent. An applicant shall submit an amended
certification by letter or as an amendment to a pending application or
by letter to an approved application. Once an amendment or letter is
submitted, the application will no longer be considered to contain the
prior certification.
(A) After finding of infringement. An applicant who has submitted a
certification under paragraph (a)(12)(i)(A)(4) of this section and is
sued for patent infringement within 45 days of the receipt of notice
sent under Sec. 314.95 shall amend the certification if a final judgment
in the action against the applicant is entered finding the patent to be
infringed. In the amended certification, the applicant shall certify
under paragraph (a)(12)(i)(A)(3) of this section that the patent will
expire on a specific date. Once an amendment or letter for the change
has been submitted, the application will no longer be considered to be
one containing a certification under paragraph (a)(12)(i)(A)(4) of this
section. If a final judgment finds the patent to be invalid and
infringed, an amended certification is not required.
(B) After removal of a patent from the list. If a patent is removed
from the list, any applicant with a pending application (including a
tentatively approved application with a delayed effective date) who has
made a certification with respect to such patent shall amend its
certification. The applicant shall certify under paragraph (a)(12)(ii)
* * *