[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.70 Disqualification of a clinical investigator.
(a) If FDA has information indicating that an investigator
(including a sponsor-investigator) has repeatedly or deliberately failed
to comply with the requirements of this part, part 50, or part 56 of
this chapter, or has submitted to FDA or to the sponsor false
information in any required report, the Center for Drug Evaluation and
Research or the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research will
furnish the investigator written notice of the matter complained of and
offer the investigator an opportunity to explain the matter in writing,
or, at the option of the investigator, in an informal conference. If an
explanation is offered but not accepted by the Center for Drug
Evaluation and Research or the Center for Biologics Evaluation and
Research,
[[Page 87]]
the investigator will be given an opportunity for a regulatory hearing
under part 16 on the question of whether the investigator is entitled to
receive investigational new drugs.
(b) After evaluating all available information, including any
explanation presented by the investigator, if the Commissioner
determines that the investigator has repeatedly or deliberately failed
to comply with the requirements of this part, part 50, or part 56 of
this chapter, or has deliberately or repeatedly submitted false
information to FDA or to the sponsor in any required report, the
Commissioner will notify the investigator and the sponsor of any
investigation in which the investigator has been named as a participant
that the investigator is not entitled to receive investigational drugs.
The notification will provide a statement of basis for such
determination.
(c) Each IND and each approved application submitted under part 314
containing data reported by an investigator who has been determined to
be ineligible to receive investigational drugs will be examined to
determine whether the investigator has submitted unreliable data that
are essential to the continuation of the investigation or essential to
the approval of any marketing application.
(d) If the Commissioner determines, after the unreliable data
submitted by the investigator are eliminated from consideration, that
the data remaining are inadequate to support a conclusion that it is
reasonably safe to continue the investigation, the Commissioner will
notify the sponsor who shall have an opportunity for a regulatory
hearing under part 16. If a danger to the public health exists, however,
the Commissioner shall terminate the IND immediately and notify the
sponsor of the determination. In such case, the sponsor shall have an
opportunity for a regulatory hearing before FDA under part 16 on the
question of whether the IND should be reinstated.
(e) If the Commissioner determines, after the unreliable data
submitted by the investigator are eliminated from consideration, that
the continued approval of the drug product for which the data were
submitted cannot be justified, the Commissioner will proceed to withdraw
approval of the drug product in accordance with the applicable
provisions of the act.
(f) An investigator who has been determined to be ineligible to
receive investigational drugs may be reinstated as eligible when the
Commissioner determines that the investigator has presented adequate
assurances that the investigator will employ investigatioal drugs solely
in compliance with the provisions of this part and of parts 50 and 56.
[52 FR 8831, Mar. 19, 1987, as amended at 52 FR 23031, June 17, 1987; 55
FR 11580, Mar. 29, 1990; 62 FR 46876, Sept. 5, 1997; 67 FR 9586, Mar. 4,
2002]
Subpart E--Drugs Intended to Treat Life-threatening and Severely-
debilitating Illnesses
Authority: 21 U.S.C. 351, 352, 353, 355, 371; 42 U.S.C. 262.
Source: 53 FR 41523, Oct. 21, 1988, unless otherwise noted.