[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 310.305 Records and reports concerning adverse drug experiences on marketed prescription drugs for human use without approved new drug applications.
(a) Scope. FDA is requiring manufacturers, packers, and distributors
* * *
receipt, evaluation, and reporting of postmarketing adverse drug
experiences to FDA.
(b) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:-
[[Page 19]]
Adverse drug experience. Any adverse event associated with the use
of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related, including
the following: An adverse event occurring in the course of the use of a
drug product in professional practice; an adverse event occurring from
drug overdose whether accidental or intentional; an adverse event
occurring from drug abuse; an adverse event occurring from drug
withdrawal; and any failure of expected pharmacological action.
Disability. A substantial disruption of a person's ability to
conduct normal life functions.
Life-threatening adverse drug experience. Any adverse drug
experience that places the patient, in the view of the initial reporter,
at immediate risk of death from the adverse drug experience as it
occurred, i.e., it does not include an adverse drug experience that, had
it occurred in a more severe form, might have caused death.
Serious adverse drug experience. Any adverse drug experience
occurring at any dose that results in any of the following outcomes:
Death, a life-threatening adverse drug experience, inpatient
hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization, a
persistent or significant disability/incapacity, or a congenital
anomaly/birth defect. Important medical events that may not result in
death, be life-threatening, or require hospitalization may be considered
a serious adverse drug experience when, based upon appropriate medical
judgment, they may jeopardize the patient or subject and may require
medical or surgical intervention to prevent one of the outcomes listed
in this definition. Examples of such medical events include allergic
bronchospasm requiring intensive treatment in an emergency room or at
home, blood dyscrasias or convulsions that do not result in inpatient
hospitalization, or the development of drug dependency or drug abuse.
Unexpected adverse drug experience. Any adverse drug experience that
* * *
(c)(1)(i) of this section shall report to FDA adverse drug experience
information as described in this section and shall submit one copy of
each report to the Division of Pharmacovigilance and Epidemiology (HFD-
730), Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Food and Drug
Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857.
(1) Postmarketing 15-day ``Alert reports''. (i) Any person whose
name appears on the label of a marketed prescription drug product as its
manufacturer, packer, or distributor shall report to FDA each adverse
drug experience received or otherwise obtained that is both serious and
unexpected as soon as possible, but in no case later than 15 calendar
days of initial receipt of the information by the person whose name
appears on the label. Each report shall be accompanied by a copy of the
current labeling for the drug product.
(ii) A person identified in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section is
not required to submit a 15-day ``Alert report'' for an adverse drug
experience obtained from a postmarketing study (whether or not conducted
under an investigational new drug application) unless the applicant
concludes that there is a reasonable possibility that the drug caused
the adverse experience.
(2) Postmarketing 15-day ``Alert reports''--followup. Each person
identified in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section shall promptly
investigate all serious, unexpected adverse drug experiences
[[Page 20]]
that are the subject of these postmarketing 15-day Alert reports and
shall submit followup reports within 15 calendar days of receipt of new
information or as requested by FDA. If additional information is not
obtainable, records should be maintained of the unsuccessful steps taken
to seek additional information. Postmarketing 15-day Alert reports and
followups to them shall be submitted under separate cover.
(3) Submission of reports. To avoid unnecessary duplication in the
* * *