[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 316.23 Timing of requests for orphan-drug designation; designation of already approved drugs.
(a) A sponsor may request orphan-drug designation at any time in the
drug development process prior to the submission of a marketing
application for the drug product for the orphan indication.
(b) A sponsor may request orphan-drug designation of an already
approved drug product for an unapproved use without regard to whether
the prior marketing approval was for an orphan-drug indication.
[[Page 182]]