[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.94 Content and format of an abbreviated application.
Abbreviated applications are required to be submitted in the form
and contain the information required under this section. Three copies of
* * *
(4) Conditions of use. (i) A statement that the conditions of use
prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling proposed for the
drug product have been previously approved for the reference listed
drug.
(ii) A reference to the applicant's annotated proposed labeling and
to the currently approved labeling for the reference listed drug
provided under paragraph (a)(8) of this section.
(5) Active ingredients. (i) For a single-active-ingredient drug
product, information to show that the active ingredient is the same as
that of the reference single-active-ingredient listed drug, as follows:
(A) A statement that the active ingredient of the proposed drug
product is the same as that of the reference listed drug.
(B) A reference to the applicant's annotated proposed labeling and
to the currently approved labeling for the reference listed drug
provided under paragraph (a)(8) of this section.
(ii) For a combination drug product, information to show that the
active ingredients are the same as those of the reference listed drug
except for any different active ingredient that has been the subject of
an approved petition, as follows:
(A) A statement that the active ingredients of the proposed drug
product are the same as those of the reference listed drug, or if one of
the active ingredients differs from one of the active ingredients of the
reference listed drug and the abbreviated application is submitted under
the approval of a petition under Sec. 314.93 to vary such active
* * *
ingredient is an active ingredient of another listed drug or of a drug
that does not meet the definition of ``new drug'' in section 201(p) of
the act, and such other information about the different active
ingredient that FDA may require.
(B) A reference to the applicant's annotated proposed labeling and
to the currently approved labeling for the reference listed drug
provided under paragraph (a)(8) of this section.
(6) Route of administration, dosage form, and strength. (i)
Information to show that the route of administration, dosage form, and
strength of the drug product are the same as those of the reference
listed drug except for any differences that have been the subject of an
approved petition, as follows:
(A) A statement that the route of administration, dosage form, and
strength of the proposed drug product are the same as those of the
reference listed drug.
(B) A reference to the applicant's annotated proposed labeling and
to the currently approved labeling for the reference listed drug
provided under paragraph (a)(8) of this section.
(ii) If the route of administration, dosage form, or strength of the
drug
[[Page 131]]
product differs from the reference listed drug and the abbreviated
application is submitted under an approved petition under Sec. 314.93,
such information about the different route of administration, dosage
form, or strength that FDA may require.
(7) Bioequivalence. (i) Information that shows that the drug product
is bioequivalent to the reference listed drug upon which the applicant
relies; or
(ii) If the abbreviated new drug application is submitted under a
petition approved under Sec. 314.93, the results of any bioavailability
of bioequivalence testing required by the agency, or any other
information required by the agency to show that the active ingredients
of the proposed drug product are of the same pharmacological or
therapeutic class as those in the reference listed drug and that the
proposed drug product can be expected to have the same therapeutic
effect as the reference listed drug. If the proposed drug product
contains a different active ingredient than the reference listed drug,
FDA will consider the proposed drug product to have the same therapeutic
effect as the reference listed drug if the applicant provides
information demonstrating that:
(A) There is an adequate scientific basis for determining that
substitution of the specific proposed dose of the different active
* * *
filed patent, the applicant may withdraw the patent certification for
the untimely filed patent. An applicant shall submit an amended
certification by letter or as an amendment to a pending application or
by letter to an approved application. Once an amendment or letter is
submitted, the application will no longer be considered to contain the
prior certification.
(A) After finding of infringement. An applicant who has submitted a
certification under paragraph (a)(12)(i)(A)(4) of this section and is
sued for patent infringement within 45 days of the receipt of notice
sent under Sec. 314.95 shall amend the certification if a final judgment
in the action against the applicant is entered finding the patent to be
infringed. In the amended certification, the applicant shall certify
under paragraph (a)(12)(i)(A)(3) of this section that the patent will
expire on a specific date. Once an amendment or letter for the change
has been submitted, the application will no longer be considered to be
one containing a certification under paragraph (a)(12)(i)(A)(4) of this
section. If a final judgment finds the patent to be invalid and
infringed, an amended certification is not required.
(B) After removal of a patent from the list. If a patent is removed
from the list, any applicant with a pending application (including a
tentatively approved application with a delayed effective date) who has
made a certification with respect to such patent shall amend its
* * *