[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.32 IND safety reports.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:-
Associated with the use of the drug. There is a reasonable
possibility that the experience may have been caused by the drug.
* * *
adverse drug experience that has not been previously observed (e.g.,
included in the investigator brochure) rather than from the perspective
of such experience not being anticipated from the pharmacological
properties of the pharmaceutical product.
(b) Review of safety information. The sponsor shall promptly review
all information relevant to the safety of the drug obtained or otherwise
received by the sponsor from any source, foreign or domestic, including
information derived from any clinical or epidemiological investigations,
animal investigations, commercial marketing experience, reports in the
scientific literature, and unpublished scientific papers, as well as
reports from foreign regulatory authorities that have not already been
previously reported to the agency by the sponsor.
(c) IND safety reports. (1) Written reports--(i) The sponsor shall
notify FDA and all participating investigators in a written IND safety
report of:
(A) Any adverse experience associated with the use of the drug that
is both serious and unexpected; or
(B) Any finding from tests in laboratory animals that suggests a
significant risk for human subjects including reports of mutagenicity,
teratogenicity, or carcinogenicity. Each notification shall be made as
soon as possible and in no event later than 15 calendar days after the
sponsor's initial receipt of the information. Each written notification
may be submitted on FDA Form 3500A or in a narrative format (foreign
events may be submitted either on an FDA Form 3500A or, if preferred, on
a CIOMS I form; reports from animal or epidemiological studies shall be
submitted in a narrative format) and shall bear prominent identification
of its contents, i.e., ``IND Safety Report.'' Each written notification
to FDA shall be transmitted to the FDA new drug review division in the
Center for Drug Evaluation and Research or the product review division
in the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research that has
responsibility for review of the IND. If FDA determines that additional
data are needed, the agency may require further data to be submitted.
(ii) In each written IND safety report, the sponsor shall identify
all safety reports previously filed with the IND concerning a similar
adverse experience, and shall analyze the significance of the adverse
experience in light of the previouos, similar reports.
(2) Telephone and facsimile transmission safety reports. The sponsor
shall also notify FDA by telephone or by facsimile transmission of any
unexpected fatal or life-threatening experience associated with the use
of the drug as soon as possible but in no event later than 7 calendar
days after the sponsor's initial receipt of the information. Each
telephone call or facsimile transmission to FDA shall be transmitted to
the FDA new drug review division in the Center for Drug Evaluation and
Research or the product review division in the Center for Biologics
Evaluation and Research that has responsibility for review of the IND.
(3) Reporting format or frequency. FDA may request a sponsor to
submit IND safety reports in a format or at a frequency different than
that required under this paragraph. The sponsor may also propose and
adopt a different reporting format or frequency if the change is agreed
to in advance by the director of the new drug review division in the
Center for Drug Evaluation and Research or the director of the products
review division in the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research
which is responsible for review of the IND.
(4) A sponsor of a clinical study of a marketed drug is not required
to make a safety report for any adverse experience associated with use
of the drug that is not from the clinical study itself.
(d) Followup. (1) The sponsor shall promptly investigate all safety
information received by it.
(2) Followup information to a safety report shall be submitted as
soon as the relevant information is available.
(3) If the results of a sponsor's investigation show that an adverse
drug experience not initially determined to be reportable under
paragraph (c) of this section is so reportable, the sponsor shall report
such experience in a written safety report as soon as possible,
[[Page 71]]
but in no event later than 15 calendar days after the determination is
made.
(4) Results of a sponsor's investigation of other safety information
shall be submitted, as appropriate, in an information amendment or
annual report.
(e) Disclaimer. A safety report or other information submitted by a
sponsor under this part (and any release by FDA of that report or
information) does not necessarily reflect a conclusion by the sponsor or
FDA that the report or information constitutes an admission that the
drug caused or contributed to an adverse experience. A sponsor need not
admit, and may deny, that the report or information submitted by the
sponsor constitutes an admission that the drug caused or contributed to
an adverse experience.
* * *