[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.2 Applicability.
(a) Applicability. Except as provided in this section, this part
applies to all clinical investigations of products that are subject to
section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or to the
licensing provisions of the Public Health Service Act (58 Stat. 632, as
amended (42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.)).
(b) Exemptions. (1) The clinical investigation of a drug product
that is lawfully marketed in the United States is exempt from the
requirements of this part if all the following apply:
(i) The investigation is not intended to be reported to FDA as a
well-controlled study in support of a new indication for use nor
intended to be used
[[Page 59]]
to support any other significant change in the labeling for the drug;
(ii) If the drug that is undergoing investigation is lawfully
marketed as a prescription drug product, the investigation is not
intended to support a significant change in the advertising for the
product;
(iii) The investigation does not involve a route of administration
or dosage level or use in a patient population or other factor that
significantly increases the risks (or decreases the acceptability of the
risks) associated with the use of the drug product;
(iv) The investigation is conducted in compliance with the
requirements for institutional review set forth in part 56 and with the
requirements for informed consent set forth in part 50; and
(v) The investigation is conducted in compliance with the
requirements of Sec. 312.7.
(2)(i) A clinical investigation involving an in vitro diagnostic
biological product listed in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section is
exempt from the requirements of this part if (a) it is intended to be
used in a diagnostic procedure that confirms the diagnosis made by
another, medically established, diagnostic product or procedure and (b)
it is shipped in compliance with Sec. 312.160.
(ii) In accordance with paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, the
following products are exempt from the requirements of this part: (a)
blood grouping serum; (b) reagent red blood cells; and (c) anti-human
globulin.
(3) A drug intended solely for tests in vitro or in laboratory
research animals is exempt from the requirements of this part if shipped
in accordance with Sec. 312.160.
(4) FDA will not accept an application for an investigation that is
exempt under the provisions of paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(5) A clinical investigation involving use of a placebo is exempt
from the requirements of this part if the investigation does not
otherwise require submission of an IND.
(6) A clinical investigation involving an exception from informed
consent under Sec. 50.24 of this chapter is not exempt from the
requirements of this part.
(c) Bioavailability studies. The applicability of this part to in
vivo bioavailability studies in humans is subject to the provisions of
Sec. 320.31.
(d) Unlabeled indication. This part does not apply to the use in the
practice of medicine for an unlabeled indication of a new drug product
approved under part 314 or of a licensed biological product.
(e) Guidance. FDA may, on its own initiative, issue guidance on the
applicability of this part to particular investigational uses of drugs.
On request, FDA will advise on the applicability of this part to a
planned clinical investigation.
[52 FR 8831, Mar. 19, 1987, as amended at 61 FR 51529, Oct. 2, 1996; 64
FR 401, Jan. 5, 1999]