[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.23 IND content and format.
(a) A sponsor who intends to conduct a clinical investigation
subject to this part shall submit an ``Investigational New Drug
Application'' (IND) including, in the following order:
* * *
investigator, and the name of each subinvestigator (e.g., research
fellow, resident) working under the supervision of the investigator; the
name and address of the research facilities to be used; and the name and
address of each reviewing Institutional Review Board.
(c) The criteria for patient selection and for exclusion of patients
and an estimate of the number of patients to be studied.
(d) A description of the design of the study, including the kind of
control group to be used, if any, and a description of methods to be
used to minimize bias on the part of subjects, investigators, and
analysts.
(e) The method for determining the dose(s) to be administered, the
planned maximum dosage, and the duration of individual patient exposure
to the drug.
(f) A description of the observations and measurements to be made to
fulfill the objectives of the study.
[[Page 65]]
(g) A description of clinical procedures, laboratory tests, or other
measures to be taken to monitor the effects of the drug in human
subjects and to minimize risk.
(7) Chemistry, manufacturing, and control information. (i) As
appropriate for the particular investigations covered by the IND, a
section describing the composition, manufacture, and control of the drug
substance and the drug product. Although in each phase of the
investigation sufficient information is required to be submitted to
assure the proper identification, quality, purity, and strength of the
investigational drug, the amount of information needed to make that
assurance will vary with the phase of the investigation, the proposed
duration of the investigation, the dosage form, and the amount of
information otherwise available. FDA recognizes that modifications to
the method of preparation of the new drug substance and dosage form and
changes in the dosage form itself are likely as the investigation
progresses. Therefore, the emphasis in an initial Phase 1 submission
should generally be placed on the identification and control of the raw
materials and the new drug substance. Final specifications for the drug
substance and drug product are not expected until the end of the
investigational process.
(ii) It should be emphasized that the amount of information to be
submitted depends upon the scope of the proposed clinical investigation.
For example, although stability data are required in all phases of the
IND to demonstrate that the new drug substance and drug product are
within acceptable chemical and physical limits for the planned duration
of the proposed clinical investigation, if very short-term tests are
proposed, the supporting stability data can be correspondingly limited.
(iii) As drug development proceeds and as the scale or production is
changed from the pilot-scale production appropriate for the limited
initial clinical investigations to the larger-scale production needed
for expanded clinical trials, the sponsor should submit information
amendments to supplement the initial information submitted on the
chemistry, manufacturing, and control processes with information
appropriate to the expanded scope of the investigation.
(iv) Reflecting the distinctions described in this paragraph (a)(7),
and based on the phase(s) to be studied, the submission is required to
contain the following:
(a) Drug substance. A description of the drug substance, including
its physical, chemical, or biological characteristics; the name and
address of its manufacturer; the general method of preparation of the
drug substance; the acceptable limits and analytical methods used to
assure the identity, strength, quality, and purity of the drug
substance; and information sufficient to support stability of the drug
substance during the toxicological studies and the planned clinical
studies. Reference to the current edition of the United States
Pharmacopeia--National Formulary may satisfy relevant requirements in
this paragraph.
(b) Drug product. A list of all components, which may include
reasonable alternatives for inactive compounds, used in the manufacture
of the investigational drug product, including both those components
intended to appear in the drug product and those which may not appear
but which are used in the manufacturing process, and, where applicable,
the quantitative composition of the investigational drug product,
including any reasonable variations that may be expected during the
investigational stage; the name and address of the drug product
manufacturer; a brief general description of the manufacturing and
packaging procedure as appropriate for the product; the acceptable
limits and analytical methods used to assure the identity, strength,
quality, and purity of the drug product; and information sufficient to
assure the product's stability during the planned clinical studies.
Reference to the current edition of the United States Pharmacopeia--
National Formulary may satisfy certain requirements in this paragraph.
(c) A brief general description of the composition, manufacture, and
control of any placebo used in a controlled clinical trial.
(d) Labeling. A copy of all labels and labeling to be provided to
each investigator.
[[Page 66]]
(e) Environmental analysis requirements. A claim for categorical
exclusion under Sec. 25.30 or 25.31 or an environmental assessment under
Sec. 25.40.
(8) Pharmacology and toxicology information. Adequate information
about pharmacological and toxicological studies of the drug involving
laboratory animals or in vitro, on the basis of which the sponsor has
concluded that it is reasonably safe to conduct the proposed clinical
investigations. The kind, duration, and scope of animal and other tests
required varies with the duration and nature of the proposed clinical
investigations. Guidance documents are available from FDA that describe
* * *