[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.60 Amendments to an unapproved application.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the
applicant may submit an amendment to an application that is filed under
Sec. 314.100, but not yet approved. The submission of a major amendment
(for example, an amendment that contains significant new data from a
previously unreported study or detailed newnalyses of previously
submitted data), whether on the applicant's own initiative or at the
invitation of the agency, constitutes an agreement by the applicant
under section 505(c) of the act to extend the date by which the agency
is required to reach a decision on the application. Ordinarily, the
agency will extend the review period for a major amendment but only for
the time necessary to review the new information. However, the agency
may not extend the review period more than 180 days. If the agency
extends the review period for the application, the director of the
division responsible for reviewing the application will notify the
applicant of the length of the extension. The submission of an amendment
that is not a major amendment will not extend the review period. An
amendment that contains new clinical data from a previously unreported
study shall contain a financial certification or disclosure statement or
both as required by part 54 of this chapter, or FDA may refuse to accept
any such amendment.
(b)(1) An unapproved application may not be amended if all of the
following conditions apply:
(i) The unapproved application is for a drug for which a previous
application has been approved and granted a period of exclusivity in
accordance with section 505(c)(3)(D)(ii) of the act that has not
expired;
(ii) The applicant seeks to amend the unapproved application to
include a published report of an investigation that was conducted or
sponsored by the applicant entitled to exclusivity for the drug;
(iii) The applicant has not obtained a right of reference to the
investigation described in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section; and
(iv) The report of the investigation described in paragraph
(b)(1)(ii) of this section would be essential to the approval of the
unapproved application.
(2) The submission of an amendment described in paragraph (b)(1) of
this section will cause the unapproved application to be deemed to be
withdrawn by the applicant under Sec. 314.65 on the date of receipt by
FDA of the amendment. The amendment will be considered a resubmission of
the application, which may not be accepted except as provided in
accordance with section 505(c)(3)(D)(ii) of the act.
(c) The applicant shall submit a field copy of each amendment to
Sec. 314.50(d)(1). The applicant, other than a foreign applicant, shall
include in its submission of each such amendment to FDA a statement
certifying that a field copy of the amendment has been sent to the
applicant's home FDA district office.
[50 FR 7493, Feb. 22, 1985, as amended at 57 FR 17983, Apr. 28, 1992; 58
FR 47352, Sept. 8, 1993; 63 FR 5252, Feb. 2, 1998]