[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.430 Availability for public disclosure of data and information in an application or abbreviated application.
(a) The Food and Drug Administration will determine the public
availability of any part of an application or abbreviated application
* * *
under Sec. 50.24 of this chapter. Persons wishing to request this
information shall submit a request under the Freedom of Information Act.
(e) After FDA sends an approval letter to the applicant, the
following data and information in the application or abbreviated
application are immediately available for public disclosure, unless the
applicant shows that extraordinary circumstances exist. A list of
approved applications and abbreviated applications, entitled ``Approved
Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations,'' is available
from the Government Printing Office, Washington, DC 20402. This list is
updated monthly.
(1) [Reserved]
(2) If the application applies to a new drug, all safety and
effectiveness data previously disclosed to the public as set forth in
Sec. 20.81 and a summary or summaries of the safety and effectiveness
data and information submitted with or incorporated by reference in the
application. The summaries do not constitute the full reports of
investigations under section 505(b)(1) of the act (21 U.S.C. 355(b)(1))
on which the safety or effectiveness of the drug may be approved. The
summaries consist of the following:
(i) For an application approved before July 1, 1975, internal agency
records that describe safety and effectiveness data and information, for
example, a summary of the basis for approval or internal reviews of the
data and information, after deletion of the following:
(a) Names and any information that would identify patients or test
subjects or investigators.
(b) Any inappropriate gratuitous comments unnecessary to an
objective analysis of the data and information.
(ii) For an application approved on or after July 1, 1975, a Summary
Basis of Approval (SBA) document that contains a summary of the safety
and effectiveness data and information evaluated by FDA during the drug
approval process. The SBA is prepared in one of the following ways:
(a) Before approval of the application, the applicant may prepare a
draft SBA which the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research will review
and may revise. The draft may be submitted with the application or as an
amendment.
(b) The Center for Drug Evaluation and Research may prepare the SBA.
(3) A protocol for a test or study, unless it is shown to fall
within the exemption established for trade secrets and confidential
commercial information in Sec. 20.61.
(4) Adverse reaction reports, product experience reports, consumer
complaints, and other similar data and information after deletion of the
following:
(i) Names and any information that would identify the person using
the product.
(ii) Names and any information that would identify any third party
involved with the report, such as a physician or hospital or other
institution.
(5) A list of all active ingredients and any inactive ingredients
* * *