[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.126 Adequate and well-controlled studies.
(a) The purpose of conducting clinical investigations of a drug is
to distinguish the effect of a drug from other influences, such as
* * *
procedures used to accomplish this, such as blinding.
(6) The methods of assessment of subjects' response are well-defined
and reliable. The protocol for the study and the report of results
should explain the variables measured, the methods of observation, and
criteria used to assess response.
(7) There is an analysis of the results of the study adequate to
assess the effects of the drug. The report of the study should describe
the results and the analytic methods used to evaluate them, including
any appropriate statistical methods. The analysis should assess, among
other things, the comparability of test and control groups with respect
to pertinent variables, and the effects of any interim data analyses
performed.
(c) The Director of the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research may,
on the Director's own initiative or on the petition of an interested
person, waive in whole or in part any of the criteria in paragraph (b)
of this section with respect to a specific clinical investigation,
either prior to the investigation or in the evaluation of a completed
study. A petition for a waiver is required to set forth clearly and
concisely the specific criteria from which waiver is sought, why the
criteria are not reasonably applicable to the particular clinical
investigation, what alternative procedures, if any, are to be, or have
been employed, and what results have been obtained. The petition is also
required to state why the clinical investigations so conducted will
yield, or have yielded, substantial evidence of effectiveness,
notwithstanding nonconformance with the criteria for which waiver is
requested.
(d) For an investigation to be considered adequate for approval of a
new drug, it is required that the test drug be standardized as to
identity, strength, quality, purity, and dosage form to give
significance to the results of the investigation.
(e) Uncontrolled studies or partially controlled studies are not
acceptable as the sole basis for the approval of claims of
effectiveness. Such studies carefully conducted and documented, may
provide corroborative support of well-controlled studies regarding
efficacy and may yield valuable data regarding safety of the test drug.
Such studies will be considered on their merits in the light of the
principles listed here, with the exception of the requirement for the
comparison of the treated subjects with controls. Isolated case reports,
random experience, and reports lacking the details which permit
scientific evaluation will not be considered.
[50 FR 7493, Feb. 22, 1985, as amended at 50 FR 21238, May 23, 1985; 55
FR 11580, Mar. 29, 1990; 64 FR 402, Jan. 5, 1999; 67 FR 9586, Mar. 4,
2002]