[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.81 Scope.
This section applies to new drug and biological products that are
being studied for their safety and effectiveness in treating life-
threatening or severely-debilitating diseases.
(a) For purposes of this section, the term ``life-threatening''
means:
(1) Diseases or conditions where the likelihood of death is high
unless the course of the disease is interrupted; and
(2) Diseases or conditions with potentially fatal outcomes, where
the end point of clinical trial analysis is survival.
(b) For purposes of this section, the term ``severely debilitating''
means diseases or conditions that cause major irreversible morbidity.
(c) Sponsors are encouraged to consult with FDA on the applicability
of these procedures to specific products.
[53 FR 41523, Oct. 21, 1988, as amended at 64 FR 401, Jan. 5, 1999]