[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.110 Approvable letter to the applicant.
(a) In selected circumstances, it is useful at the end of the review
period for the Food and Drug Administration to indicate to the applicant
that the
[[Page 147]]
application or abbreviated application is basically approvable providing
certain issues are resolved. An approvable letter may be issued in such
circumstances. FDA will send the applicant an approvable letter if the
application or abbreviated application substantially meets the
requirements of this part and the agency believes that it can approve
the application or abbreviated application if specific additional
information or material is submitted or specific conditions (for
example, certain changes in labeling) are agreed to by the applicant.
The approvable letter will describe the information or material FDA
requires or the conditions the applicant is asked to meet. As a
practical matter, the approvable letter will serve in most instances as
a mechanism for resolving outstanding issues on drugs that are about to
be approved and marketed. For an application, the applicant shall,
within 10 days after the date of the approvable letter:
(1) Amend the application or notify FDA of an intent to file an
amendment. The filing of an amendment or notice of intent to file an
amendment constitutes an agreement by the applicant to extend the review
period for 45 days after the date FDA receives the amendment. The
extension is to permit the agency to review the amendment;
(2) Withdraw the application. FDA will consider the applicant's
failure to respond within 10 days to an approvable letter to be a
request by the applicant to withdraw the application under Sec. 314.65.
A decision to withdraw an application is without prejudice to a
refiling;
(3) For a new drug application, ask the agency to provide the
applicant an opportunity for a hearing on the question of whether there
are grounds for denying approval of the application under section 505(d)
of the act. The applicant shall submit the request to the Associate
Director for Policy (HFD-5), Center for Drug Evaluation and Research,
Food and Drug Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857.
Within 60 days of the date of the approvable letter, or within a
different time period to which FDA and the applicant agree, the agency
will either approve the application under Sec. 314.105 or refuse to
approve the application under Sec. 314.125 and give the applicant
written notice of an opportunity for a hearing under Sec. 314.200 and
section 505(c)(2) of the act on the question of whether there are
grounds for denying approval of the application under section 505(d) of
the act;
(4) [Reserved]
(5) Notify FDA that the applicant agrees to an extension of the
review period under section 505(c) of the act, so that the applicant can
determine whether to respond further under paragraph (a)(1), (a)(2), or
(a)(3) of this section. The applicant's notice is required to state the
length of the extension. FDA will honor any reasonable request for such
an extension. FDA will consider the applicant's failure to respond
further within the extended review period to be a request to withdraw
the application under Sec. 314.65. A decision to withdraw an application
is without prejudice to a refiling.
(b) FDA will send the applicant of an abbreviated new drug
application an approvable letter only if the application substantially
meets the requirements of this part and the agency believes that it can
approve the abbreviated application if minor deficiencies (e.g.,
labeling deficiencies) are corrected. The approvable letter will
describe the deficiencies and state a time period within which the
applicant must respond. Unless the applicant corrects the deficiencies
by amendment within the specified time period, FDA will refuse to
approve the abbreviated application under Sec. 314.127. Within 10 days
after the date of the approvable letter, the applicant may also ask the
agency to provide the applicant an opportunity for a hearing on the
question of whether there are grounds for denying approval of the
abbreviated new drug application. Applicants who request a hearing shall
submit the request to the Associate Director for Policy (HFD-5), Center
for Drug Evaluation and Research, Food and Drug Administration, 5600
Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857.
[57 FR 17989, Apr. 28, 1992, as amended at 62 FR 43639, Aug. 15, 1997;
64 FR 402, Jan. 5, 1999]
[[Page 148]]