[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.42 Clinical holds and requests for modification.
(a) General. A clinical hold is an order issued by FDA to the
sponsor to delay a proposed clinical investigation or to suspend an
ongoing investigation. The clinical hold order may apply to one or more
of the investigations covered by an IND. When a proposed study is placed
on clinical hold, subjects may not be given the investigational drug.
When an ongoing study is placed on clinical hold, no new subjects may be
recruited to the study and placed on the investigational drug; patients
already in the study should be taken off therapy involving the
investigational drug unless specifically permitted by FDA in the
interest of patient safety.
(b) Grounds for imposition of clinical hold--(1) Clinical hold of a
Phase 1 study under an IND. FDA may place a proposed or ongoing Phase 1
investigation on clinical hold if it finds that:
(i) Human subjects are or would be exposed to an unreasonable and
significant risk of illness or injury;
(ii) The clinical investigators named in the IND are not qualified
by reason of their scientific training and experience to conduct the
investigation described in the IND;
(iii) The investigator brochure is misleading, erroneous, or
materially incomplete; or
(iv) The IND does not contain sufficient information required under
Sec. 312.23 to assess the risks to subjects of the proposed studies.
(v) The IND is for the study of an investigational drug intended to
treat a life-threatening disease or condition that affects both genders,
and men or women with reproductive potential who have the disease or
condition being studied are excluded from eligibility because of a risk
or potential risk from use of the investigational drug of reproductive
toxicity (i.e., affecting reproductive organs) or developmental toxicity
(i.e., affecting potential offspring). The phrase ``women with
reproductive potential'' does not include pregnant women. For purposes
of this paragraph, ``life-threatening illnesses or diseases'' are
defined as ``diseases or conditions where the likelihood of death is
high unless the course of the disease is interrupted.'' The clinical
hold would not apply under this paragraph to clinical studies conducted:
(A) Under special circumstances, such as studies pertinent only to
one gender (e.g., studies evaluating the excretion of a drug in semen or
the effects on menstrual function);
(B) Only in men or women, as long as a study that does not exclude
members of the other gender with reproductive potential is being
conducted concurrently, has been conducted, or will take place within a
reasonable time agreed upon by the agency; or
(C) Only in subjects who do not suffer from the disease or condition
for which the drug is being studied.
(2) Clinical hold of a Phase 2 or 3 study under an IND. FDA may
place a proposed or ongoing Phase 2 or 3 investigation on clinical hold
if it finds that:
(i) Any of the conditions in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (b)(1)(v)
of this section apply; or
[[Page 76]]
* * *