[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.33 Annual reports.
A sponsor shall within 60 days of the anniversary date that the IND
went into effect, submit a brief report of the progress of the
investigation that includes:
(a) Individual study information. A brief summary of the status of
each study in progress and each study completed during the previous
year. The summary is required to include the following information for
each study:
(1) The title of the study (with any appropriate study identifiers
such as protocol number), its purpose, a brief statement identifying the
patient population, and a statement as to whether the study is
completed.
(2) The total number of subjects initially planned for inclusion in
the study; the number entered into the study to date, tabulated by age
group, gender, and race; the number whose participation in the study was
completed as planned; and the number who dropped out of the study for
any reason.
(3) If the study has been completed, or if interim results are
known, a brief description of any available study results.
(b) Summary information. Information obtained during the previous
year's clinical and nonclinical investigations, including:
(1) A narrative or tabular summary showing the most frequent and
most serious adverse experiences by body system.
(2) A summary of all IND safety reports submitted during the past
year.
(3) A list of subjects who died during participation in the
investigation, with the cause of death for each subject.
(4) A list of subjects who dropped out during the course of the
investigation in association with any adverse experience, whether or not
thought to be drug related.
(5) A brief description of what, if anything, was obtained that is
pertinent to an understanding of the drug's actions, including, for
example, information about dose response, information from controlled
trails, and information about bioavailability.
(6) A list of the preclinical studies (including animal studies)
completed or in progress during the past year and a summary of the major
preclinical findings.
(7) A summary of any significant manufacturing or microbiological
changes made during the past year.
(c) A description of the general investigational plan for the coming
year to replace that submitted 1 year earlier. The general
investigational plan shall contain the information required under
Sec. 312.23(a)(3)(iv).
(d) If the investigator brochure has been revised, a description of
the revision and a copy of the new brochure.
(e) A description of any significant Phase 1 protocol modifications
made during the previous year and not previously reported to the IND in
a protocol amendment.
(f) A brief summary of significant foreign marketing developments
with the drug during the past year, such as approval of marketing in any
country or withdrawal or suspension from marketing in any country.
(g) If desired by the sponsor, a log of any outstanding business
with respect to the IND for which the sponsor requests or expects a
reply, comment, or meeting.
[52 FR 8831, Mar. 19, 1987, as amended at 52 FR 23031, June 17, 1987; 63
FR 6862, Feb. 11, 1998; 67 FR 9585, Mar. 4, 2002]
[[Page 72]]