[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 316.1 Scope of this part.
(a) This part implements sections 525, 526, 527, and 528 of the act
and provides procedures to encourage and facilitate the development of
drugs for rare diseases or conditions, including biological products and
antibiotics. This part sets forth the procedures and requirements for:
(1) Submissions to FDA of:
[[Page 175]]
(i) Requests for recommendations for investigations of drugs for
rare diseases or conditions;
(ii) Requests for designation of a drug for a rare disease or
condition; and
(iii) Requests for gaining exclusive approval for a drug product for
a rare disease or condition.
(2) Allowing a sponsor to provide an investigational drug product
under a treatment protocol to patients who need the drug for treatment
of a rare disease or condition.
(b) This part does not apply to food, medical devices, or drugs for
veterinary use.
(c) References in this part to regulatory sections of the Code of
Federal Regulations are to chapter I of title 21, unless otherwise
noted.