[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 316.3 Definitions.
(a) The definitions and interpretations contained in section 201 of
the act apply to those terms when used in this part.
(b) The following definitions of terms apply to this part:
(1) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act as amended by
section 2 of the Orphan Drug Act (sections 525-528 (21 U.S.C. 360aa-
360dd)).
(2) Active moiety means the molecule or ion, excluding those
appended portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester,
salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other
noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the
molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of
the drug substance.
(3) Clinically superior means that a drug is shown to provide a
significant therapeutic advantage over and above that provided by an
approved orphan drug (that is otherwise the same drug) in one or more of
the following ways:
(i) Greater effectiveness than an approved orphan drug (as assessed
by effect on a clinically meaningful endpoint in adequate and well
controlled clinical trials). Generally, this would represent the same
kind of evidence needed to support a comparative effectiveness claim for
two different drugs; in most cases, direct comparative clinical trials
would be necessary; or
(ii) Greater safety in a substantial portion of the target
populations, for example, by the elimination of an ingredient or
contaminant that is associated with relatively frequent adverse effects.
In some cases, direct comparative clinical trials will be necessary; or
(iii) In unusual cases, where neither greater safety nor greater
effectiveness has been shown, a demonstration that the drug otherwise
makes a major contribution to patient care.
(4) Director means the Director of FDA's Office of Orphan Products
Development.
(5) FDA means the Food and Drug Administration.
(6) Holder means the sponsor in whose name an orphan drug is
designated and approved.
(7) IND means an investigational new drug application under part 312
of this chapter.
(8) Manufacturer means any person or agency engaged in the
manufacture of a drug that is subject to investigation and approval
under the act or the biologics provisions of the Public Health Service
Act (42 U.S.C. 262-263).
(9) Marketing application means an application for approval of a
new drug filed under section 505(b) of the act or an application for a
biologics license submitted under section 351 of the Public Health
Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262).
(10) Orphan drug means a drug intended for use in a rare disease or
condition as defined in section 526 of the act.
(11) Orphan-drug designation means FDA's act of granting a request
for designation under section 526 of the act.
(12) Orphan-drug exclusive approval or exclusive approval means
that, effective on the date of FDA approval as stated
[[Page 176]]
in the approval letter of a marketing application for a sponsor of a
designated orphan drug, no approval will be given to a subsequent
sponsor of the same drug product for the same indication for 7 years,
* * *