[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.40 General requirements for use of an investigational new drug in a clinical investigation.
(a) An investigational new drug may be used in a clinical
investigation if the following conditions are met:
(1) The sponsor of the investigation submits an IND for the drug to
FDA; the IND is in effect under paragraph (b) of this section; and the
sponsor complies with all applicable requirements in this part and parts
50 and 56 with respect to the conduct of the clinical investigations;
and
(2) Each participating investigator conducts his or her
investigation in compliance with the requirements of this part and parts
50 and 56.
(b) An IND goes into effect:
(1) Thirty days after FDA receives the IND, unless FDA notifies the
sponsor that the investigations described in the IND are subject to a
clinical hold under Sec. 312.42; or
(2) On earlier notification by FDA that the clinical investigations
in the IND may begin. FDA will notify the sponsor in writing of the date
it receives the IND.
(c) A sponsor may ship an investigational new drug to investigators
named in the IND:
(1) Thirty days after FDA receives the IND; or
(2) On earlier FDA authorization to ship the drug.
(d) An investigator may not administer an investigational new drug
to human subjects until the IND goes into effect under paragraph (b) of
this section.
[[Page 75]]