[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.510 Approval based on a surrogate endpoint or on an effect on a clinical endpoint other than survival or irreversible morbidity.
FDA may grant marketing approval for a new drug product on the basis
of adequate and well-controlled clinical trials establishing that the
drug product has an effect on a surrogate endpoint that is reasonably
likely, based on epidemiologic, therapeutic, pathophysiologic, or other
evidence, to predict clinical benefit or on the basis of an effect on a
clinical endpoint other than survival or irreversible morbidity.
Approval under this section will be
[[Page 171]]
subject to the requirement that the applicant study the drug further, to
verify and describe its clinical benefit, where there is uncertainty as
to the relation of the surrogate endpoint to clinical benefit, or of the
observed clinical benefit to ultimate outcome. Postmarketing studies
would usually be studies already underway. When required to be
conducted, such studies must also be adequate and well-controlled. The
applicant shall carry out any such studies with due diligence.