[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.101 Filing an application and receiving an abbreviated new drug application.
(a)(1) Within 60 days after FDA receives an application, the agency
will
[[Page 138]]
determine whether the application may be filed. The filing of an
* * *
writing, and review it as filed. If the application is filed over
protest, the date of filing will be the date 60 days after the date the
applicant requested the informal conference. The applicant need not
resubmit a copy of an application that is filed over protest. If FDA
refuses to file the application under paragraph (e) of this section, the
applicant may amend the application and resubmit it, and the agency will
make a determination under this section whether it may be filed.
(b)(1) An abbreviated new drug application will be reviewed after it
is submitted to determine whether the abbreviated application may be
received. Receipt of an abbreviated new drug application means that FDA
has made a threshold determination that the abbreviated application is
sufficiently complete to permit a substantive review.
(2) If FDA finds that none of the reasons in paragraphs (d) and (e)
of this section for considering the abbreviated new drug application not
to have been received applies, the agency will receive the abbreviated
new drug application and notify the applicant in writing.
(3) If FDA considers the abbreviated new drug application not to
have been received under paragraph (d) or (e) of this section, FDA will
notify the applicant, ordinarily by telephone. The applicant may then:
(i) Withdraw the abbreviated new drug application under Sec. 314.99;
or
(ii) Amend the abbreviated new drug application to correct the
deficiencies; or
(iii) Take no action, in which case FDA will refuse to receive the
abbreviated new drug application.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) FDA may refuse to file an application or may not consider an
abbreviated new drug application to be received if any of the following
applies:
(1) The application does not contain a completed application form.
(2) The application is not submitted in the form required under
Sec. 314.50 or Sec. 314.94.
(3) The application or abbreviated application is incomplete because
it does not on its face contain information required under section
505(b), section 505(j), or section 507 of the act and Sec. 314.50 or
Sec. 314.94.
(4) The applicant fails to submit a complete environmental
assessment, which addresses each of the items specified in the
applicable format under Sec. 25.40 of this chapter or fails to provide
sufficient information to establish that the requested action is subject
to categorical exclusion under Sec. 25.30 or Sec. 25.31 of this chapter.
(5) The application or abbreviated application does not contain an
accurate and complete English translation of each part of the
application that is not in English.
(6) The application does not contain a statement for each
nonclinical laboratory study that it was conducted in compliance with
the requirements set forth in part 58 of this chapter, or, for each
study not conducted in compliance with part 58 of this chapter, a
[[Page 139]]
brief statement of the reason for the noncompliance.
(7) The application does not contain a statement for each clinical
study that it was conducted in compliance with the institutional review
board regulations in part 56 of this chapter, or was not subject to
those regulations, and that it was conducted in compliance with the
informed consent regulations in part 50 of this chapter, or, if the
study was subject to but was not conducted in compliance with those
regulations, the application does not contain a brief statement of the
reason for the noncompliance.
(8) The drug product that is the subject of the submission is
already covered by an approved application or abbreviated application
and the applicant of the submission:
(i) Has an approved application or abbreviated application for the
same drug product; or
(ii) Is merely a distributor and/or repackager of the already
approved drug product.
(9) The application is submitted as a 505(b)(2) application for a
drug that is a duplicate of a listed drug and is eligible for approval
under section 505(j) of the act.
(e) The agency will refuse to file an application or will consider
an abbreviated new drug application not to have been received if any of
the following applies:
(1) The drug product is subject to licensing by FDA under the Public
Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.) and subchapter F of this
chapter.
(2) In the case of a 505(b)(2) application or an abbreviated new
drug application, the drug product contains the same active moiety as a
drug that:
(i) Was approved after September 24, 1984, in an application under
section 505(b) of the act, and
(ii) Is entitled to a 5-year period of exclusivity under section
505(c)(3)(D)(ii) and (j)(4)(D)(ii) of the act and Sec. 314.108(b)(2),
unless the 5-year exclusivity period has elapsed or unless 4 years of
the 5-year period have elapsed and the application or abbreviated
application contains a certification of patent invalidity or
noninfringement described in Sec. 314.50(i)(1)(i)(A)(4) or
Sec. 314.94(a)(12)(i)(A)(4).
(f)(1) Within 180 days after the date of filing, plus the period of
time the review period was extended (if any), FDA will either:
(i) Approve the application; or
(ii) Issue a notice of opportunity for hearing if the applicant
asked FDA to provide it an opportunity for a hearing on an application
in response to an approvable letter or a not approvable letter.
(2) Within 180 days after the date of receipt, plus the period of
time the review clock was extended (if any), FDA will either approve or
disapprove the abbreviated new drug application. If FDA disapproves the
abbreviated new drug application, FDA will issue a notice of opportunity
for hearing if the applicant asked FDA to provide it an opportunity for
a hearing on an abbreviated new drug application in response to a not
approvable letter.
(3) This paragraph does not apply to applications or abbreviated
* * *