[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.55 Informing investigators.
(a) Before the investigation begins, a sponsor (other than a
sponsor-investigator) shall give each participating clinical
investigator an investigator brochure containing the information
described in Sec. 312.23(a)(5).
(b) The sponsor shall, as the overall investigation proceeds, keep
each participating investigator informed of new observations discovered
by or reported to the sponsor on the drug, particularly with respect to
adverse effects and safe use. Such information may be distributed to
investigators by means of periodically revised investigator brochures,
reprints or published studies, reports or letters to clinical
investigators, or other appropriate means. Important safety information
is required to be relayed to investigators in accordance with
Sec. 312.32.
[52 FR 8831, Mar. 19, 1987, as amended at 52 FR 23031, June 17, 1987; 67
FR 9586, Mr. 4, 2002]