[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 312.7 Promotion and charging for investigational drugs.
(a) Promotion of an investigational new drug. A sponsor or
investigator, or any person acting on behalf of a sponsor or
investigator, shall not represent in a promotional context that an
investigational new drug is safe or effective for the purposes for which
it is under investigation or otherwise promote the drug. This provision
is not intended to restrict the full exchange of scientific information
concerning the drug, including dissemination of scientific findings in
scientific or lay media. Rather, its intent is to restrict promotional
claims of safety or effectiveness of the drug for a use for which it is
under investigation and to preclude commercialization of the drug before
it is approved for commercial distribution.
(b) Commercial distribution of an investigational new drug. A
sponsor or investigator shall not commercially distribute or test market
an investigational new drug.
(c) Prolonging an investigation. A sponsor shall not unduly prolong
an investigation after finding that the results of the investigation
appear to establish sufficient data to support a marketing application.
(d) Charging for and commercialization of investigational drugs--(1)
Clinical trials under an IND. Charging for an investigational drug in a
clinical trial under an IND is not permitted without the prior written
approval of FDA. In requesting such approval, the sponsor shall provide
a full written explanation of why charging is necessary in order
[[Page 61]]
for the sponsor to undertake or continue the clinical trial, e.g., why
distribution of the drug to test subjects should not be considered part
of the normal cost of doing business.
(2) Treatment protocol or treatment IND. A sponsor or investigator
may charge for an investigational drug for a treatment use under a
treatment protocol or treatment IND provided: (i) There is adequate
enrollment in the ongoing clinical investigations under the authorized
IND; (ii) charging does not constitute commercial marketing of a new
drug for which a marketing application has not been approved; (iii) the
drug is not being commercially promoted or advertised; and (iv) the
sponsor of the drug is actively pursuing marketing approval with due
diligence. FDA must be notified in writing in advance of commencing any
such charges, in an information amendment submitted under Sec. 312.31.
Authorization for charging goes into effect automatically 30 days after
receipt by FDA of the information amendment, unless the sponsor is
notified to the contrary.
(3) Noncommercialization of investigational drug. Under this
section, the sponsor may not commercialize an investigational drug by
charging a price larger than that necessary to recover costs of
manufacture, research, development, and handling of the investigational
drug.
(4) Withdrawal of authorization. Authorization to charge for an
investigational drug under this section may be withdrawn by FDA if the
agency finds that the conditions underlying the authorization are no
longer satisfied.
[52 FR 8831, Mar. 19, 1987, as amended at 52 FR 19476, May 22, 1987; 67
FR 9585, Mar. 4, 2002]