[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.430 Availability for public disclosure of data and information in an application or abbreviated application.
(a) The Food and Drug Administration will determine the public
availability of any part of an application or abbreviated application
* * *
unless extraordinary circumstances are shown:
(1) No work is being or will be undertaken to have the application
approved.
(2) A final determination is made that the application is not
approvable and all legal appeals have been exhausted.
(3) Approval of the application is withdrawn and all legal appeals
have been exhausted.
(4) A final determination has been made that the drug is not a new
drug.
(5) For applications submitted under section 505(b) of the act, the
effective date of the approval of the first abbreviated application
submitted under section 505(j) of the act which refers to such drug, or
the date on which the approval of an abbreviated application under
section 505(j) of the act which refers to such drug could be made
effective if such an abbreviated application had been submitted.
(6) For abbreviated applications submitted under section 505(j) of
the act, when FDA sends an approval letter to the applicant.
(g) The following data and information in an application or
abbreviated application are not available for public disclosure unless
they have been previously disclosed to the public as set forth in
Sec. 20.81 of this chapter or they relate to a product or ingredient
that has been abandoned and they do not represent a trade secret or
confidential commercial or financial information under Sec. 20.61 of
this chapter:
(1) Manufacturing methods or processes, including quality control
procedures.
(2) Production, sales distribution, and similar data and
information, except that any compilation of that data and information
aggregated and prepared in a way that does not reveal data or
information which is not available for public disclosure under this
provision is available for public disclosure.
(3) Quantitative or semiquantitative formulas.
(h) The compilations of information specified in Sec. 20.117 are
available for public disclosure.
[50 FR 7493, Feb. 22, 1985, as amended at 50 FR 21238, May 23, 1985; 55
FR 11580, Mar. 29, 1990; 57 FR 17996, Apr. 28, 1992; 61 FR 51530, Oct.
2, 1996; 64 FR 26698, May 13, 1998; 64 FR 402, Jan. 5, 1999; 66 FR 1832,
Jan. 10, 2001]