[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.108 New drug product exclusivity.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:
Active moiety means the molecule or ion, excluding those appended
portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt
(including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other
noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the
molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of
the drug substance.
Approved under section 505(b) means an application submitted under
section 505(b) and approved on or after October 10, 1962, or an
application that was ``deemed approved'' under section 107(c)(2) of Pub.
L. 87-781.
Clinical investigation means any experiment other than a
bioavailability study in which a drug is administered or dispensed to,
or used on, human subjects.
Conducted or sponsored by the applicant with regard to an
investigation means that before or during the investigation, the
applicant was named in Form FDA-1571 filed with FDA as the sponsor of
the investigational new drug application under which the investigation
was conducted, or the applicant or the applicant's predecessor in
interest, provided substantial support for the investigation. To
demonstrate ``substantial support,'' an applicant must either provide a
certified statement from a certified public accountant that the
applicant provided 50 percent or more of the cost of conducting the
study or provide an explanation why FDA should consider the applicant to
have conducted or sponsored the study if the applicant's financial
contribution to the study is less than 50 percent or the applicant did
not sponsor the investigational new drug. A predecessor in interest is
* * *
labeling or other materials must yet be submitted as long as approval of
such labeling or materials is not expressly required. ``Date of
approval'' refers only to a final approval and not to a tentative
approval that may become effective at a later date.
Essential to approval means, with regard to an investigation, that
there are no other data available that could support approval of the
application.
FDA means the Food and Drug Administration.
New chemical entity means a drug that contains no active moiety that
has been approved by FDA in any other application submitted under
section 505(b) of the act.
[[Page 146]]
New clinical investigation means an investigation in humans the
results of which have not been relied on by FDA to demonstrate
substantial evidence of effectiveness of a previously approved drug
product for any indication or of safety for a new patient population and
do not duplicate the results of another investigation that was relied on
by the agency to demonstrate the effectiveness or safety in a new
patient population of a previously approved drug product. For purposes
of this section, data from a clinical investigation previously submitted
for use in the comprehensive evaluation of the safety of a drug product
but not to support the effectiveness of the drug product would be
considered new.
(b) Submission of and effective date of approval of an abbreviated
new drug application submitted under section 505(j) of the act or a
505(b)(2) application. (1) [Reserved]
(2) If a drug product that contains a new chemical entity was
approved after September 24, 1984, in an application submitted under
section 505(b) of the act, no person may submit a 505(b)(2) application
or abbreviated new drug application under section 505(j) of the act for
a drug product that contains the same active moiety as in the new
chemical entity for a period of 5 years from the date of approval of the
first approved new drug application, except that the 505(b)(2)
application or abbreviated application may be submitted after 4 years if
it contains a certification of patent invalidity or noninfringement
described in Sec. 314.50(i)(1)(i)(A)(4) or Sec. 314.94(a)(12)(i)(A)(4).
(3) The approval of a 505(b)(2) application or abbreviated
application described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section will become
effective as provided in Sec. 314.107(b)(1) or (b)(2), unless the owner
of a patent that claims the drug, the patent owner's representative, or
exclusive licensee brings suit for patent infringement against the
applicant during the 1-year period beginning 48 months after the date of
approval of the new drug application for the new chemical entity and
within 45 days after receipt of the notice described at Sec. 314.52 or
Sec. 314.95, in which case, approval of the 505(b)(2) application or
* * *