[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 314.108 New drug product exclusivity.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:
Active moiety means the molecule or ion, excluding those appended
portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt
* * *
labeling or other materials must yet be submitted as long as approval of
such labeling or materials is not expressly required. ``Date of
approval'' refers only to a final approval and not to a tentative
approval that may become effective at a later date.
Essential to approval means, with regard to an investigation, that
there are no other data available that could support approval of the
application.
FDA means the Food and Drug Administration.
New chemical entity means a drug that contains no active moiety that
has been approved by FDA in any other application submitted under
section 505(b) of the act.
[[Page 146]]
New clinical investigation means an investigation in humans the
results of which have not been relied on by FDA to demonstrate
substantial evidence of effectiveness of a previously approved drug
product for any indication or of safety for a new patient population and
do not duplicate the results of another investigation that was relied on
by the agency to demonstrate the effectiveness or safety in a new
patient population of a previously approved drug product. For purposes
of this section, data from a clinical investigation previously submitted
for use in the comprehensive evaluation of the safety of a drug product
but not to support the effectiveness of the drug product would be
considered new.
(b) Submission of and effective date of approval of an abbreviated
new drug application submitted under section 505(j) of the act or a
505(b)(2) application. (1) [Reserved]
(2) If a drug product that contains a new chemical entity was
approved after September 24, 1984, in an application submitted under
section 505(b) of the act, no person may submit a 505(b)(2) application
or abbreviated new drug application under section 505(j) of the act for
a drug product that contains the same active moiety as in the new
chemical entity for a period of 5 years from the date of approval of the
first approved new drug application, except that the 505(b)(2)
application or abbreviated application may be submitted after 4 years if
it contains a certification of patent invalidity or noninfringement
described in Sec. 314.50(i)(1)(i)(A)(4) or Sec. 314.94(a)(12)(i)(A)(4).
(3) The approval of a 505(b)(2) application or abbreviated
application described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section will become
effective as provided in Sec. 314.107(b)(1) or (b)(2), unless the owner
of a patent that claims the drug, the patent owner's representative, or
exclusive licensee brings suit for patent infringement against the
applicant during the 1-year period beginning 48 months after the date of
approval of the new drug application for the new chemical entity and
within 45 days after receipt of the notice described at Sec. 314.52 or
Sec. 314.95, in which case, approval of the 505(b)(2) application or
abbreviated application will be made effective as provided in
Sec. 314.107(b)(3).
(4) If an application:
(i) Was submitted under section 505(b) of the act;
(ii) Was approved after September 24, 1984;
(iii) Was for a drug product that contains an active moiety that has
been previously approved in another application under section 505(b) of
the act; and
(iv) Contained reports of new clinical investigations (other than
bioavailability studies) conducted or sponsored by the applicant that
were essential to approval of the application, the agency will not make
effective for a period of 3 years after the date of approval of the
application the approval of a 505(b)(2) application or an abbreviated
new drug application for the conditions of approval of the original
application, or an abbreviated new drug application submitted pursuant
to an approved petition under section 505(j)(2)(C) of the act that
relies on the information supporting the conditions of approval of an
original new drug application.
(5) If a supplemental application:
(i) Was approved after September 24, 1984; and
(ii) Contained reports of new clinical investigations (other than
bioavailability studies) that were conducted or sponsored by the
applicant that were essential to approval of the supplemental
application, the agency will not make effective for a period of 3 years
after the date of approval of the supplemental application the approval
of a 505(b)(2) application or an abbreviated new drug application for a
change, or an abbreviated new drug application submitted pursuant to an
approved petition under section 505(j)(2)(C) of the act that relies on
the information supporting a change approved in the supplemental new
drug application.
[59 FR 50368, Oct. 3, 1994]