[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.150  Existing Facilities
    Consistent with section 204(b) of the Act, this regulation adopts
the program accessibility concept found in the section 504 regulations
for federally conducted programs or activities (e.g., 28 CFR part 39).
* * *
the official responsible for this determination, given the variety of
organizational forms that may be taken by public entities and their
components. The intention of this paragraph is that the determination
must be made by a high level official, no lower than a Department head,
having budgetary authority and responsibility for making spending
decisions.
    Any person who believes that he or she or any specific class of
persons has been injured by the public entity head's decision or failure
to make a decision may file a complaint under the compliance procedures
established in subpart F.
    Paragraph (b)(1) sets forth a number of means by which program
accessibility may be achieved, including redesign of equipment,
reassignment of services to accessible buildings, and provision of
aides.
    The Department wishes to clarify that, consistent with longstanding
interpretation of section 504, carrying an individual with a disability
is considered an ineffective and therefore an unacceptable method for
achieving program accessibility. Department of Health, Education, and
Welfare, Office of Civil Rights, Policy Interpretation No. 4, 43 FR
36035 (August 14, 1978). Carrying will be permitted only in manifestly
exceptional cases, and only if all personnel who are permitted to
participate in carrying an individual with a disability are formally
instructed on the safest and least humiliating means of carrying.
``Manifestly exceptional'' cases in which carrying would be permitted
might include, for example, programs conducted in unique facilities,
such as an oceanographic vessel, for which structural changes and
devices necessary to adapt the facility for use by individuals with
mobility impairments are unavailable or prohibitively expensive.
Carrying is not permitted as an alternative to structural modifications
such as installation of a ramp or a chairlift.
    In choosing among methods, the public entity shall give priority
consideration to those that will be consistent with provision of
services in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of
individuals with disabilities. Structural changes in existing facilities
are required only when there is no other feasible way to make the public
entity's program accessible. (It should be noted that ``structural
changes'' include all physical changes to a facility; the term does not
refer only to changes to structural features, such as removal of or
alteration to a load-bearing structural member.) The requirements of
Sec. 35.151 for alterations apply to structural changes undertaken to
comply with this section. The public entity may comply with the program
accessibility requirement by delivering services at alternate accessible
sites or making home visits as appropriate.
                     Historic Preservation Programs
* * *
thirty days after publication. Because this regulation will not be
effective until January 26, 1992, the Department has concluded that no
additional transition period for non-structural changes is necessary, so
the sixty day period has been omitted in the final rule. Of course, this
section does not reduce or eliminate any obligations that are already
applicable to a public entity under section 504.
    Where structural modifications are required, paragraph (d) requires
that a transition plan be developed by an entity that employs 50 or more
persons, within six months of the effective date of this regulation. The
legislative history of title II of the ADA makes it clear that, under
title II, ``local and state governments are required to provide curb
cuts on public streets.'' Education and Labor report at 84. As the
rationale for the provision of curb cuts, the House report explains,
``The employment, transportation, and public accommodation sections of *
* * (the ADA) would be meaningless if people who use wheelchairs were
not afforded the opportunity to travel on and between the streets.'' Id.
Section 35.151(e), which establishes accessibility requirements for new
construction and alterations, requires that all newly constructed or
altered streets, roads, or highways must contain curb ramps or other
sloped areas at any intersection having curbs or other barriers to entry
from a street level pedestrian walkway, and all newly constructed or
altered street level pedestrian walkways must have curb ramps or other
sloped areas at intersections to streets, roads, or highways. A new
paragraph (d)(2) has been added to the final rule to clarify the
application of the general requirement for program accessibility to the
provision of curb cuts at existing crosswalks. This paragraph requires
that the transition plan include a schedule for providing curb ramps or
other sloped areas at existing pedestrian walkways, giving priority to
walkways serving entities covered by the Act, including State and local
government offices and facilities, transportation, public
accommodations, and employers, followed by walkways serving other areas.
Pedestrian ``walkways'' include locations where access is required for
use of public transportation, such as bus stops that are not located at
intersections or crosswalks.
    Similarly, a public entity should provide an adequate number of
accessible parking spaces in existing parking lots or garages over which
it has jurisdiction.
    Paragraph (d)(3) provides that, if a public entity has already
completed a transition plan required by a regulation implementing
section 504, the transition plan required by this part will apply only
to those policies and practices that were not covered by the previous
transition plan. Some commenters suggested that the transition plan
should include all aspects of the public entity's operations, including
* * *