[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.104  Definitions
    ``Act.'' The word ``Act'' is used in this part to refer to the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Public Law 101-336, which is
also referred to as the ``ADA.''
* * *
1973 (see, e.g., 45 CFR 84.3(j)(2)(i)).
    Many commenters asked that ``traumatic brain injury'' be added to
the list in paragraph (1)(i). Traumatic brain injury is already included
because it is a physiological condition affecting one of the listed body
systems, i.e., ``neurological.'' Therefore, it was unnecessary to add
the term to the regulation, which only provides representative examples
of physiological disorders.
    It is not possible to include a list of all the specific conditions,
contagious and noncontagious diseases, or infections that would
constitute physical or mental impairments because of the difficulty of
ensuring the comprehensiveness of such a list, particularly in light of
the fact that other conditions or disorders may be identified in the
future. However, the list of examples in paragraph (1)(ii) of the
definition includes: orthopedic, visual, speech and hearing impairments,
cerebral palsy, epilepsy, muscular dystrophy, multiple sclerosis,
cancer, heart disease, diabetes, mental retardation, emotional illness,
specific learning disabilities, HIV disease (symptomatic or
asymptomatic), tuberculosis, drug addiction, and alcoholism. The phrase
``symptomatic or asymptomatic'' was inserted in the final rule after
``HIV disease'' in response to commenters who suggested the
clarification was necessary.
    The examples of ``physical or mental impairments'' in paragraph
(1)(ii) are the same as those contained in many section 504 regulations,
except for the addition of the phrase ``contagious and noncontagious''
to describe the types of diseases and conditions included, and the
addition of ``HIV disease (symptomatic or asymptomatic)'' and
``tuberculosis'' to the list of examples. These additions are based on
the committee reports, caselaw, and official legal opinions interpreting
section 504. In School Board of Nassau County v. Arline, 480 U.S. 273
(1987), a case involving an individual with tuberculosis, the Supreme
Court held that people with contagious diseases are entitled to the
protections afforded by section 504. Following the Arline decision, this
Department's Office of Legal Counsel issued a legal opinion that
concluded that symptomatic HIV disease is an impairment that
substantially limits a major life activity; therefore it has been
included in the definition of disability under this part. The opinion
also concluded that asymptomatic HIV disease is an impairment that
substantially limits a major life activity, either because of its actual
effect on the individual with HIV disease or because the reactions of
other people to individuals with HIV disease cause such individuals to
be treated as though they are disabled. See Memorandum from Douglas W.
Kmiec, Acting Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel,
Department of Justice, to Arthur B. Culvahouse, Jr., Counsel to the
* * *
curb ramps at pedestrian walkways.
    ``Historic preservation programs'' and ``Historic properties'' are
defined in order to aid in the interpretation of Secs. 35.150 (a)(2) and
(b)(2), which relate to accessibility of historic preservation programs,
and Sec. 35.151(d), which relates to the alteration of historic
properties.
    ``Illegal use of drugs.'' The definition of ``illegal use of drugs''
is taken from section 510(d)(1) of the Act and clarifies that the term
includes the illegal use of one or more drugs.
    ``Individual with a disability'' means a person who has a disability
but does not include an individual who is currently illegally using
drugs, when the public entity acts on the basis of such use. The phrase
``current illegal use of drugs'' is explained in Sec. 35.131.
    ``Public entity.'' The term ``public entity'' is defined in
accordance with section 201(1) of the ADA as any State or local
government; any department, agency, special purpose district, or other
instrumentality of a State or States or local government; or the
National Railroad Passenger Corporation, and any commuter authority (as
defined in section 103(8) of the Rail Passenger Service Act).
    ``Qualified individual with a disability.'' The definition of
``qualified individual with a disability'' is taken from section 201(2)
of the Act, which is derived from the definition of ``qualified
handicapped person'' in the Department of Health and Human Services'
regulation implementing section 504 (45 CFR Sec. 84.3(k)). It combines
the definition at 45 CFR 84.3(k)(1) for employment (``a handicapped
person who, with reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential
functions of the job in question'') with the definition for other
services at 45 CFR 84.3(k)(4) (``a handicapped person who meets the
essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of such services'').
    Some commenters requested clarification of the term ``essential
eligibility requirements.'' Because of the variety of situations in
which an individual's qualifications will be at issue, it is not
possible to include more specific criteria in the definition. The
``essential eligibility requirements'' for participation in some
activities covered under this part may be minimal. For example, most
public entities provide information about their operations as a public
service to anyone who requests it. In such situations, the only
``eligibility requirement'' for receipt of such information would be the
request for it. Where such information is provided by telephone, even
the ability to use a voice telephone is not an ``essential eligibility
requirement,'' because Sec. 35.161 requires a public entity to provide
equally effective telecommunication systems for individuals with
impaired hearing or speech.
    For other activities, identification of the ``essential eligibility
* * *