[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.104  Definitions
    ``Act.'' The word ``Act'' is used in this part to refer to the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Public Law 101-336, which is
also referred to as the ``ADA.''
* * *
disabilities, especially because new disorders may be recognized in the
future, as they have since the definition was first established in 1974.
Test A--A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or
          more of the major life activities of such individual
    Physical or mental impairment. Under the first test, an individual
must have a physical or mental impairment. As explained in paragraph
(1)(i) of the definition, ``impairment'' means any physiological
disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss
affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological;
musculoskeletal; special sense organs (which would include speech organs
that are not respiratory such as vocal cords, soft palate, tongue,
etc.); respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular;
reproductive; digestive; genitourinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and
endocrine. It also means any mental or psychological disorder, such as
mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness,
and specific learning disabilities. This list closely tracks the one
used in the regulations for section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of
1973 (see, e.g., 45 CFR 84.3(j)(2)(i)).
    Many commenters asked that ``traumatic brain injury'' be added to
the list in paragraph (1)(i). Traumatic brain injury is already included
because it is a physiological condition affecting one of the listed body
systems, i.e., ``neurological.'' Therefore, it was unnecessary to add
* * *
such as poor judgment or a quick temper where these are not symptoms of
a mental or psychological disorder. However, a person who has these
characteristics and also has a physical or mental impairment may be
considered as having a disability for purposes of the Americans with
Disabilities Act based on the impairment.
    Substantial Limitation of a Major Life Activity. Under Test A, the
impairment must be one that ``substantially limits a major life
activity.'' Major life activities include such things as caring for
one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking,
breathing, learning, and working.
    For example, a person who is paraplegic is substantially limited in
the major life activity of walking, a person who is blind is
substantially limited in the major life activity of seeing, and a person
who is mentally retarded is substantially limited in the major life
activity of learning. A person with traumatic brain injury is
substantially limited in the major life activities of caring for one's
self, learning, and working because of memory deficit, confusion,
contextual difficulties, and inability to reason appropriately.
    A person is considered an individual with a disability for purposes
of Test A, the first prong of the definition, when the individual's
important life activities are restricted as to the conditions, manner,
or duration under which they can be performed in comparison to most
people. A person with a minor, trivial impairment, such as a simple
* * *
issue of ``qualified'' interpreter, the rule would be interpreted to
mean ``available, rather than qualified'' interpreters. Some claimed
that few public entities would understand the difference between a
qualified interpreter and a person who simply knows a few signs or how
to fingerspell.
    In order to clarify what is meant by ``qualified interpreter'' the
Department has added a definition of the term to the final rule. A
qualified interpreter means an interpreter who is able to interpret
effectively, accurately, and impartially both receptively and
expressively, using any necessary specialized vocabulary. This
definition focuses on the actual ability of the interpreter in a
particular interpreting context to facilitate effective communication
between the public entity and the individual with disabilities.
    Public comment also revealed that public entities have at times
asked persons who are deaf to provide family members or friends to
interpret. In certain circumstances, notwithstanding that the family
member of friend is able to interpret or is a certified interpreter, the
family member or friend may not be qualified to render the necessary
interpretation because of factors such as emotional or personal
involvement or considerations of confidentiality that may adversely
affect the ability to interpret``effectively, accurately, and
impartially.''
    The definition of ``qualified interpreter'' in this rule does not
invalidate or limit standards for interpreting services of any State or
* * *