[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.104  Definitions
    ``Act.'' The word ``Act'' is used in this part to refer to the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Public Law 101-336, which is
also referred to as the ``ADA.''
* * *
disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss
affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological;
musculoskeletal; special sense organs (which would include speech organs
that are not respiratory such as vocal cords, soft palate, tongue,
etc.); respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular;
reproductive; digestive; genitourinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and
endocrine. It also means any mental or psychological disorder, such as
mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness,
and specific learning disabilities. This list closely tracks the one
used in the regulations for section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of
1973 (see, e.g., 45 CFR 84.3(j)(2)(i)).
    Many commenters asked that ``traumatic brain injury'' be added to
the list in paragraph (1)(i). Traumatic brain injury is already included
because it is a physiological condition affecting one of the listed body
systems, i.e., ``neurological.'' Therefore, it was unnecessary to add
the term to the regulation, which only provides representative examples
of physiological disorders.
    It is not possible to include a list of all the specific conditions,
contagious and noncontagious diseases, or infections that would
constitute physical or mental impairments because of the difficulty of
ensuring the comprehensiveness of such a list, particularly in light of
the fact that other conditions or disorders may be identified in the
* * *
are not commonly regarded as disabilities, and only in rare
circumstances would the degree of the limitation and its expected
duration be substantial. Nevertheless, many commenters objected to
inclusion of the word ``temporary'' both because it is not in the
statute and because it is not contained in the definition of
``disability'' set forth in the title I regulations of the Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC). The word ``temporary'' has
been deleted from the final rule to conform with the statutory language.
    The question of whether a temporary impairment is a disability must
be resolved on a case-by-case basis, taking into consideration both the
duration (or expected duration) of the impairment and the extent to
which it actually limits a major life activity of the affected
individual.
    The question of whether a person has a disability should be assessed
without regard to the availability of mitigating measures, such as
reasonable modification or auxiliary aids and services. For example, a
person with hearing loss is substantially limited in the major life
activity of hearing, even though the loss may be improved through the
use of a hearing aid. Likewise, persons with impairments, such as
epilepsy or diabetes, that substantially limit a major life activity,
are covered under the first prong of the definition of disability, even
if the effects of the impairment are controlled by medication.
    Many commenters asked that environmental illness (also known as
* * *
regulation implementing title III of the ADA, to be codified at 28 CFR,
part 36, will be applicable. That section implements section 302(b)(3)
of the Act, which provides that a public accommodation is not required
to permit an individual to participate in or benefit from the goods,
services, facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of the
public accommodation, if that individual poses a direct threat to the
health or safety of others.
    A ``direct threat'' is a significant risk to the health or safety of
others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies,
practices, or procedures, or by the provision
[[Page 524]]
of auxiliary aids or services. In School Board of Nassau County v.
Arline, 480 U.S. 273 (1987), the Supreme Court recognized that there is
a need to balance the interests of people with disabilities against
legitimate concerns for public safety. Although persons with
disabilities are generally entitled to the protection of this part, a
person who poses a significant risk to others will not be ``qualified,''
if reasonable modifications to the public entity's policies, practices,
or procedures will not eliminate that risk.
    The determination that a person poses a direct threat to the health
or safety of others may not be based on generalizations or stereotypes
about the effects of a particular disability. It must be based on an
individualized assessment, based on reasonable judgment that relies on
current medical evidence or on the best available objective evidence, to
* * *
issue of ``qualified'' interpreter, the rule would be interpreted to
mean ``available, rather than qualified'' interpreters. Some claimed
that few public entities would understand the difference between a
qualified interpreter and a person who simply knows a few signs or how
to fingerspell.
    In order to clarify what is meant by ``qualified interpreter'' the
Department has added a definition of the term to the final rule. A
qualified interpreter means an interpreter who is able to interpret
effectively, accurately, and impartially both receptively and
expressively, using any necessary specialized vocabulary. This
definition focuses on the actual ability of the interpreter in a
particular interpreting context to facilitate effective communication
between the public entity and the individual with disabilities.
    Public comment also revealed that public entities have at times
asked persons who are deaf to provide family members or friends to
interpret. In certain circumstances, notwithstanding that the family
member of friend is able to interpret or is a certified interpreter, the
family member or friend may not be qualified to render the necessary
interpretation because of factors such as emotional or personal
involvement or considerations of confidentiality that may adversely
affect the ability to interpret``effectively, accurately, and
impartially.''
    The definition of ``qualified interpreter'' in this rule does not
invalidate or limit standards for interpreting services of any State or
* * *