[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.104  Definitions
    ``Act.'' The word ``Act'' is used in this part to refer to the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Public Law 101-336, which is
also referred to as the ``ADA.''
* * *
Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC). The word ``temporary'' has
been deleted from the final rule to conform with the statutory language.
    The question of whether a temporary impairment is a disability must
be resolved on a case-by-case basis, taking into consideration both the
duration (or expected duration) of the impairment and the extent to
which it actually limits a major life activity of the affected
individual.
    The question of whether a person has a disability should be assessed
without regard to the availability of mitigating measures, such as
reasonable modification or auxiliary aids and services. For example, a
person with hearing loss is substantially limited in the major life
activity of hearing, even though the loss may be improved through the
use of a hearing aid. Likewise, persons with impairments, such as
epilepsy or diabetes, that substantially limit a major life activity,
are covered under the first prong of the definition of disability, even
if the effects of the impairment are controlled by medication.
    Many commenters asked that environmental illness (also known as
multiple chemical sensitivity) as well as allergy to cigarette smoke be
recognized as disabilities. The Department, however, declines to state
categorically that these types of allergies or sensitivities are
disabilities, because the determination as to whether an impairment is a
disability depends on whether, given the particular circumstances at
* * *