[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.150  Existing Facilities
    Consistent with section 204(b) of the Act, this regulation adopts
the program accessibility concept found in the section 504 regulations
for federally conducted programs or activities (e.g., 28 CFR part 39).
* * *
activities available to individuals with disabilities without extensive
retrofitting of their existing buildings and facilities, by offering
those programs through alternative methods. Program accessibility has
proven to be a useful approach and was adopted in the regulations issued
for programs and activities conducted by Federal Executive agencies. The
Act provides that the concept of program access will continue to apply
with respect to facilities now in existence, because the cost of
retrofitting existing facilities is often prohibitive.
    Section 35.150 requires that each service, program, or activity
conducted by a public entity, when viewed in its entirety, be readily
accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities. The
regulation makes clear, however, that a public entity is not required to
make each of its existing facilities accessible (Sec. 35.150(a)(1)).
Unlike title III of the Act, which requires public accommodations to
remove architectural barriers where such removal is ``readily
achievable,'' or to provide goods and services through alternative
methods, where those methods are ``readily achievable,'' title II
requires a public entity to make its programs accessible in all cases,
except where to do so would result in a fundamental alteration in the
nature of the program or in undue financial and administrative burdens.
Congress intended the ``undue burden'' standard in title II to be
significantly higher than the ``readily achievable'' standard in title
III. Thus, although title II may not require removal of barriers in some
cases where removal would be required under title III, the program
access requirement of title II should enable individuals with
disabilities to participate in and benefit from the services, programs,
or activities of public entities in all but the most unusual cases.
    Paragraph (a)(2), which establishes a special limitation on the
* * *
alteration to a load-bearing structural member.) The requirements of
Sec. 35.151 for alterations apply to structural changes undertaken to
comply with this section. The public entity may comply with the program
accessibility requirement by delivering services at alternate accessible
sites or making home visits as appropriate.
                     Historic Preservation Programs
    In order to avoid possible conflict between the congressional
mandates to preserve historic properties, on the one hand, and to
eliminate discrimination against individuals with disabilities on the
other, paragraph (a)(2) provides that a public entity is not required to
take any action that would threaten or destroy the historic significance
of an historic property. The special limitation on program accessibility
set forth in paragraph (a)(2) is applicable only to historic
preservation programs, as defined in Sec. 35.104, that is, programs that
have preservation of historic properties as a primary purpose. Narrow
application of the special limitation is justified because of the
inherent flexibility of the program accessibility requirement. Where
historic preservation is not a primary purpose of the program, the
public entity is not required to use a particular facility. It can
relocate all or part of its program to an accessible facility, make home
visits, or use other standard methods of achieving program accessibility
without making structural alterations that might threaten or destroy
significant historic features of the historic property. Thus, government
programs located in historic properties, such as an historic State
capitol, are not excused from the requirement for program access.
    Paragraph (a)(2), therefore, will apply only to those programs that
uniquely concern the preservation and experience of the historic
property itself. Because the primary benefit of an historic preservation
program is the experience of the historic property, paragraph (b)(2)
* * *