[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.150  Existing Facilities
    Consistent with section 204(b) of the Act, this regulation adopts
the program accessibility concept found in the section 504 regulations
for federally conducted programs or activities (e.g., 28 CFR part 39).
* * *
    Paragraph (a)(3), which is taken from the section 504 regulations
for federally conducted programs, generally codifies case law that
defines the scope of the public entity's obligation to ensure program
accessibility. This paragraph provides that, in meeting the program
accessibility requirement, a public entity is not required to take any
action that would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of
its service, program, or activity or in undue financial and
administrative burdens. A similar limitation is provided in Sec. 35.164.
    This paragraph does not establish an absolute defense; it does not
relieve a public entity of all obligations to individuals with
disabilities. Although a public entity is not required to take actions
that would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of a
service, program, or activity or in undue financial and administrative
burdens, it nevertheless must take any other steps necessary to ensure
that individuals with disabilities receive the benefits or services
provided by the public entity.
    It is the Department's view that compliance with Sec. 35.150(a),
like compliance with the corresponding provisions of the section 504
regulations for federally conducted programs, would in most cases not
result in undue financial and administrative burdens on a public entity.
In determining whether financial and administrative burdens are undue,
all public entity resources available for use in the funding and
operation of the service, program, or activity should be considered. The
burden of proving that compliance with paragraph (a) of Sec. 35.150
would fundamentally alter the nature of a service, program, or activity
or would result in undue financial and administrative burdens rests with
the public entity.
    The decision that compliance would result in such alteration or
burdens must be made by the head of the public entity or his or her
designee and must be accompanied by a written statement of the reasons
for reaching
[[Page 535]]
that conclusion. The Department recognizes the difficulty of identifying
the official responsible for this determination, given the variety of
organizational forms that may be taken by public entities and their
components. The intention of this paragraph is that the determination
must be made by a high level official, no lower than a Department head,
having budgetary authority and responsibility for making spending
decisions.
    Any person who believes that he or she or any specific class of
persons has been injured by the public entity head's decision or failure
to make a decision may file a complaint under the compliance procedures
established in subpart F.
    Paragraph (b)(1) sets forth a number of means by which program
accessibility may be achieved, including redesign of equipment,
reassignment of services to accessible buildings, and provision of
aides.
* * *
visits, or use other standard methods of achieving program accessibility
without making structural alterations that might threaten or destroy
significant historic features of the historic property. Thus, government
programs located in historic properties, such as an historic State
capitol, are not excused from the requirement for program access.
    Paragraph (a)(2), therefore, will apply only to those programs that
uniquely concern the preservation and experience of the historic
property itself. Because the primary benefit of an historic preservation
program is the experience of the historic property, paragraph (b)(2)
requires the public entity to give priority to methods of providing
program accessibility that permit individuals with disabilities to have
physical access to the historic property. This priority on physical
access may also be viewed as a specific application of the general
requirement that the public entity administer programs in the most
integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals
with disabilities (Sec. 35.130(d)). Only when providing physical access
would threaten or destroy the historic significance of an historic
property, or would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of
the program or in undue financial and administrative burdens, may the
public entity adopt alternative methods for providing program
accessibility that do not ensure physical access. Examples of some
alternative methods are provided in paragraph (b)(2).
                              Time Periods
    Paragraphs (c) and (d) establish time periods for complying with the
program accessibility requirement. Like the regulations for federally
assisted programs (e.g., 28 CFR 41.57(b)), paragraph (c) requires the
public entity to make any necessary structural
[[Page 536]]
changes in facilities as soon as practicable, but in no event later than
three years after the effective date of this regulation.
    The proposed rule provided that, aside from structural changes, all
other necessary steps to achieve compliance with this part must be taken
within sixty days. The sixty day period was taken from regulations
implementing section 504, which generally were effective no more than
thirty days after publication. Because this regulation will not be
effective until January 26, 1992, the Department has concluded that no
additional transition period for non-structural changes is necessary, so
the sixty day period has been omitted in the final rule. Of course, this
section does not reduce or eliminate any obligations that are already
applicable to a public entity under section 504.
    Where structural modifications are required, paragraph (d) requires
that a transition plan be developed by an entity that employs 50 or more
persons, within six months of the effective date of this regulation. The
* * *