[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.104  Definitions
    ``Act.'' The word ``Act'' is used in this part to refer to the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Public Law 101-336, which is
also referred to as the ``ADA.''
* * *
such as poor judgment or a quick temper where these are not symptoms of
a mental or psychological disorder. However, a person who has these
characteristics and also has a physical or mental impairment may be
considered as having a disability for purposes of the Americans with
Disabilities Act based on the impairment.
    Substantial Limitation of a Major Life Activity. Under Test A, the
impairment must be one that ``substantially limits a major life
activity.'' Major life activities include such things as caring for
one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking,
breathing, learning, and working.
    For example, a person who is paraplegic is substantially limited in
the major life activity of walking, a person who is blind is
substantially limited in the major life activity of seeing, and a person
who is mentally retarded is substantially limited in the major life
activity of learning. A person with traumatic brain injury is
substantially limited in the major life activities of caring for one's
self, learning, and working because of memory deficit, confusion,
contextual difficulties, and inability to reason appropriately.
    A person is considered an individual with a disability for purposes
of Test A, the first prong of the definition, when the individual's
important life activities are restricted as to the conditions, manner,
or duration under which they can be performed in comparison to most
people. A person with a minor, trivial impairment, such as a simple
* * *