[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.133  Maintenance of Accessible Features
    Section 35.133 provides that a public entity shall maintain in
operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment
that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with
disabilities by the Act or this part. The Act requires that, to the
maximum extent feasible, facilities must be accessible to, and usable
by, individuals with disabilities. This section recognizes that it is
not sufficient to provide features such as accessible routes, elevators,
or ramps, if those features are not maintained in a manner that enables
individuals with disabilities to use them. Inoperable elevators, locked
accessible doors, or ``accessible'' routes that are obstructed by
furniture, filing cabinets, or potted plants are neither ``accessible
to'' nor ``usable by'' individuals with disabilities.
    Some commenters objected that this section appeared to establish an
absolute requirement and suggested that language from the preamble be
included in the text of the regulation. It is, of course, impossible to
guarantee that mechanical devices will never fail to operate. Paragraph
(b) of the final regulation provides that this section does not prohibit
isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access due to
maintenance or repairs. This paragraph is intended to clarify that
temporary obstructions or isolated instances of mechanical failure would
not be considered violations of the Act or this part. However, allowing
obstructions or ``out of service'' equipment to persist beyond a
reasonable period of time would violate this part, as would repeated
mechanical failures due to improper or inadequate maintenance. Failure
of the public entity to ensure that accessible routes are properly
maintained and free of obstructions, or failure to arrange prompt repair
of inoperable elevators or other equipment intended to provide access
would also violate this part.
    Other commenters requested that this section be expanded to include
specific requirements for inspection and maintenance of equipment, for
training staff in the proper operation of equipment, and for maintenance
of specific items. The Department believes that this section properly
establishes the general requirement for maintaining access and that
further details are not necessary.