[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.140  Employment Discrimination Prohibited
    Title II of the ADA applies to all activities of public entities,
including their employment practices. The proposed rule cross-referenced
the definitions, requirements, and procedures of title I of the ADA, as
established by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission in 29 CFR
part 1630. This proposal would have resulted in use, under Sec. 35.140,
of the title I definition of ``employer,'' so that a public entity with
25 or more employees would have become subject to the requirements of
Sec. 35.140 on July 26, 1992, one with 15 to 24 employees on July 26,
1994, and one with fewer than 15 employees would have been excluded
completely.
    The Department received comments objecting to this approach. The
commenters asserted that Congress intended to establish
nondiscrimination requirements for employment by all public entities,
including those that employ fewer than 15 employees; and that Congress
intended the employment requirements of title II to become effective at
the same time that the other requirements of this regulation become
effective, January 26, 1992. The Department has reexamined the statutory
language and legislative history of the ADA on this issue and has
concluded that Congress intended to cover the employment practices of
all public entities and that the applicable effective date is that of
title II.
    The statutory language of section 204(b) of the ADA requires the
Department to issue a regulation that is consistent with the ADA and the
Department's coordination regulation under section 504, 28 CFR part 41.
The coordination regulation specifically requires nondiscrimination in
employment, 28 CFR 41.52-41.55, and does not limit coverage based on
size of employer. Moreover, under all section 504 implementing
regulations issued in accordance with the Department's coordination
regulation, employment coverage under section 504 extends to all
employers with federally assisted programs or activities, regardless of
size, and the effective date for those employment requirements has
always been the same as the effective date for nonemployment
requirements established in the same regulations. The Department
therefore concludes that Sec. 35.140 must apply to all public entities
upon the effective date of this regulation.
    In the proposed regulation the Department cross-referenced the
regulations implementing title I of the ADA, issued by the Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission at 29 CFR part 1630, as a compliance
standard for Sec. 35.140 because, as proposed, the scope of coverage and
effective date of coverage under title II would have been coextensive
with title I. In the final regulation this language is modified
slightly. Subparagraph (1) of new paragraph (b) makes it clear that the
standards established by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission in
29 CFR part 1630 will be the applicable compliance standards if the
public entity is subject to title I. If the public entity is not covered
by title I, or until it is covered by title I, subparagraph (b)(2)
cross-references section 504 standards for what constitutes employment
discrimination, as established by the Department of Justice in 28 CFR
part 41. Standards for title I of the ADA and section 504 of the
Rehabilitation Act are for the most part identical because title I of
the ADA was based on requirements set forth in regulations implementing
section 504.
    The Department, together with the other Federal agencies responsible
for the enforcement of Federal laws prohibiting employment
discrimination on the basis of disability, recognizes the potential for
entities and the need to avoid problems related to overlapping coverage.
The other Federal agencies include the Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission, which is the agency primarily responsible for enforcement of
title I of the ADA, the Department of Labor, which is the agency
responsible for enforcement of section 503 of the Rehabilitation Act of
1973, and 26 Federal agencies with programs of Federal financial
assistance, which are responsible for enforcing section 504 in those
programs.
[[Page 534]]
Section 107 of the ADA requires that coordination mechanisms be
developed in connection with the administrative enforcement of
complaints alleging discrimination under title I and complaints alleging
discrimination in employment in violation of the Rehabilitation Act.
Although the ADA does not specifically require inclusion of employment
complaints under title II in the coordinating mechanisms required by
title I, Federal investigations of title II employment complaints will
be coordinated on a government-wide basis also. The Department is
currently working with the EEOC and other affected Federal agencies to
develop effective coordinating mechanisms, and final regulations on this
issue will be issued on or before January 26, 1992.
                    Subpart D--Program Accessibility