[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.104  Definitions
    ``Act.'' The word ``Act'' is used in this part to refer to the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Public Law 101-336, which is
also referred to as the ``ADA.''
* * *
such as poor judgment or a quick temper where these are not symptoms of
a mental or psychological disorder. However, a person who has these
characteristics and also has a physical or mental impairment may be
considered as having a disability for purposes of the Americans with
Disabilities Act based on the impairment.
    Substantial Limitation of a Major Life Activity. Under Test A, the
impairment must be one that ``substantially limits a major life
activity.'' Major life activities include such things as caring for
one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking,
breathing, learning, and working.
    For example, a person who is paraplegic is substantially limited in
the major life activity of walking, a person who is blind is
substantially limited in the major life activity of seeing, and a person
who is mentally retarded is substantially limited in the major life
activity of learning. A person with traumatic brain injury is
substantially limited in the major life activities of caring for one's
self, learning, and working because of memory deficit, confusion,
contextual difficulties, and inability to reason appropriately.
    A person is considered an individual with a disability for purposes
of Test A, the first prong of the definition, when the individual's
important life activities are restricted as to the conditions, manner,
or duration under which they can be performed in comparison to most
people. A person with a minor, trivial impairment, such as a simple
* * *
``disability,'' paragraph (1)(iv)), the conditions listed in paragraph
(5), except for transvestism, are not necessarily excluded as
impairments under section 504. (Transvestism was excluded from the
definition of disability for section 504 by the Fair Housing Amendments
Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100-430, section 6(b)).
    ``Drug.'' The definition of the term ``drug'' is taken from section
510(d)(2) of the ADA.
    ``Facility.'' ``Facility'' means all or any portion of buildings,
structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other
conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or
personal property, including the site where the building, property,
structure, or equipment is located. It includes both indoor and outdoor
areas where human-constructed improvements, structures, equipment, or
property have been added to the natural environment.
    Commenters raised questions about the applicability of this part to
activities operated in mobile facilities, such as bookmobiles or mobile
health screening units. Such activities would be covered by the
requirement for program accessibility in Sec. 35.150, and would be
included in the definition of ``facility'' as ``other real or personal
property,'' although standards for new construction and alterations of
such facilities are not yet included in the accessibility standards
adopted by Sec. 35.151. Sections 35.150 and 35.151 specifically address
the obligations of public entities to ensure accessibility by providing
curb ramps at pedestrian walkways.
* * *