[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.104  Definitions
    ``Act.'' The word ``Act'' is used in this part to refer to the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Public Law 101-336, which is
also referred to as the ``ADA.''
* * *
(1)(i) of the definition, ``impairment'' means any physiological
disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss
affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological;
musculoskeletal; special sense organs (which would include speech organs
that are not respiratory such as vocal cords, soft palate, tongue,
etc.); respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular;
reproductive; digestive; genitourinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and
endocrine. It also means any mental or psychological disorder, such as
mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness,
and specific learning disabilities. This list closely tracks the one
used in the regulations for section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of
1973 (see, e.g., 45 CFR 84.3(j)(2)(i)).
    Many commenters asked that ``traumatic brain injury'' be added to
the list in paragraph (1)(i). Traumatic brain injury is already included
because it is a physiological condition affecting one of the listed body
systems, i.e., ``neurological.'' Therefore, it was unnecessary to add
the term to the regulation, which only provides representative examples
of physiological disorders.
    It is not possible to include a list of all the specific conditions,
contagious and noncontagious diseases, or infections that would
constitute physical or mental impairments because of the difficulty of
ensuring the comprehensiveness of such a list, particularly in light of
the fact that other conditions or disorders may be identified in the
* * *
(5), except for transvestism, are not necessarily excluded as
impairments under section 504. (Transvestism was excluded from the
definition of disability for section 504 by the Fair Housing Amendments
Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100-430, section 6(b)).
    ``Drug.'' The definition of the term ``drug'' is taken from section
510(d)(2) of the ADA.
    ``Facility.'' ``Facility'' means all or any portion of buildings,
structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other
conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or
personal property, including the site where the building, property,
structure, or equipment is located. It includes both indoor and outdoor
areas where human-constructed improvements, structures, equipment, or
property have been added to the natural environment.
    Commenters raised questions about the applicability of this part to
activities operated in mobile facilities, such as bookmobiles or mobile
health screening units. Such activities would be covered by the
requirement for program accessibility in Sec. 35.150, and would be
included in the definition of ``facility'' as ``other real or personal
property,'' although standards for new construction and alterations of
such facilities are not yet included in the accessibility standards
adopted by Sec. 35.151. Sections 35.150 and 35.151 specifically address
the obligations of public entities to ensure accessibility by providing
curb ramps at pedestrian walkways.
    ``Historic preservation programs'' and ``Historic properties'' are
defined in order to aid in the interpretation of Secs. 35.150 (a)(2) and
(b)(2), which relate to accessibility of historic preservation programs,
and Sec. 35.151(d), which relates to the alteration of historic
properties.
    ``Illegal use of drugs.'' The definition of ``illegal use of drugs''
is taken from section 510(d)(1) of the Act and clarifies that the term
* * *
issue of ``qualified'' interpreter, the rule would be interpreted to
mean ``available, rather than qualified'' interpreters. Some claimed
that few public entities would understand the difference between a
qualified interpreter and a person who simply knows a few signs or how
to fingerspell.
    In order to clarify what is meant by ``qualified interpreter'' the
Department has added a definition of the term to the final rule. A
qualified interpreter means an interpreter who is able to interpret
effectively, accurately, and impartially both receptively and
expressively, using any necessary specialized vocabulary. This
definition focuses on the actual ability of the interpreter in a
particular interpreting context to facilitate effective communication
between the public entity and the individual with disabilities.
    Public comment also revealed that public entities have at times
asked persons who are deaf to provide family members or friends to
interpret. In certain circumstances, notwithstanding that the family
member of friend is able to interpret or is a certified interpreter, the
family member or friend may not be qualified to render the necessary
interpretation because of factors such as emotional or personal
involvement or considerations of confidentiality that may adversely
affect the ability to interpret``effectively, accurately, and
impartially.''
    The definition of ``qualified interpreter'' in this rule does not
* * *