[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.160  General
    Section 35.160 requires the public entity to take such steps as may
be necessary to ensure that communications with applicants,
participants, and members of the public with disabilities are as
effective as communications with others.
    Paragraph (b)(1) requires the public entity to furnish appropriate
auxiliary aids and services when necessary to afford an individual with
a disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the
benefits of, the public entity's service, program, or activity. The
public entity must provide an opportunity for individuals with
disabilities to request the auxiliary aids and services of their choice.
This expressed choice shall be given primary consideration by the public
entity (Sec. 35.160(b)(2)). The public entity shall honor the choice
unless it can demonstrate that another effective means of communication
exists or that use of the means chosen would not be required under
Sec. 35.164.
    Deference to the request of the individual with a disability is
desirable because of the range of disabilities, the variety of auxiliary
aids and services, and different circumstances requiring effective
communication. For instance, some courtrooms are now equipped for
``computer-assisted transcripts,'' which allow virtually instantaneous
transcripts of courtroom argument and testimony to appear on displays.
Such a system might be an effective auxiliary aid or service for a
person who is deaf or has a hearing loss who uses speech to communicate,
but may be useless for someone who uses sign language.
    Although in some circumstances a notepad and written materials may
be sufficient to permit effective communication, in other circumstances
they may not be sufficient. For example, a qualified interpreter may be
necessary when the information being communicated is complex, or is
exchanged for a lengthy period of time. Generally, factors to be
considered in determining whether an interpreter is required include the
context in which the communication is taking place, the number of people
involved, and the importance of the communication.
    Several commenters asked that the rule clarify that the provision of
readers is sometimes necessary to ensure access to a public entity's
services, programs or activities. Reading devices or readers should be
provided when necessary for equal participation and opportunity to
benefit from any governmental service, program, or activity, such as
reviewing public documents, examining demonstrative evidence, and
filling out voter
[[Page 539]]
registration forms or forms needed to receive public benefits. The
importance of providing qualified readers for examinations administered
by public entities is discussed under Sec. 35.130. Reading devices and
readers are appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to
permit an individual with a disability to participate in or benefit from
a service, program, or activity.
    Section 35.160(b)(2) of the proposed rule, which provided that a
public entity need not furnish individually prescribed devices, readers
for personal use or study, or other devices of a personal nature, has
been deleted in favor of a new section in the final rule on personal
devices and services (see Sec. 35.135).
    In response to comments, the term ``auxiliary aids and services'' is
used in place of ``auxiliary aids'' in the final rule. This phrase
better reflects the range of aids and services that may be required
under this section.
    A number of comments raised questions about the extent of a public
entity's obligation to provide access to television programming for
persons with hearing impairments. Television and videotape programming
produced by public entities are covered by this section. Access to audio
portions of such programming may be provided by closed captioning.