[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.130  General Prohibitions Against Discrimination
    The general prohibitions against discrimination in the rule are
generally based on the prohibitions in existing regulations implementing
* * *
to others. Paragraph (b)(1)(iv) must be read in conjunction with
paragraphs (b)(2), (d), and (e). Even when separate or different aids,
benefits, or services would be more effective, paragraph (b)(2) provides
that a qualified individual with a disability still has the right to
choose to participate in the program that is not designed to accommodate
individuals with disabilities. Paragraph (d) requires that a public
entity administer services, programs, and activities in the most
integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals
with disabilities.
    Paragraph (b)(2) specifies that, notwithstanding the existence of
separate or different programs or activities provided in accordance with
this section, an individual with a disability shall not be denied the
opportunity to participate in such programs or activities that are not
separate or different. Paragraph (e), which is derived from section
501(d) of the Americans with Disabilities Act, states that nothing in
this part shall be construed to require an individual with a disability
to accept an accommodation, aid, service, opportunity, or benefit that
he or she chooses not to accept.
    Taken together, these provisions are intended to prohibit exclusion
and segregation of individuals with disabilities and the denial of equal
opportunities enjoyed by others, based on, among other things,
presumptions, patronizing attitudes, fears, and stereotypes about
individuals with disabilities. Consistent with these standards, public
* * *
benefits, beyond those required by the nondiscrimination requirements of
this part, that are limited to individuals with disabilities or a
particular class of individuals with disabilities, without thereby
incurring additional obligations to persons without disabilities or to
other classes of individuals with disabilities.
    Paragraphs (d) and (e), previously referred to in the discussion of
paragraph (b)(1)(iv), provide that the public entity must administer
services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting
appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities,
i.e., in a setting that enables individuals with disabilities to
interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible, and
that persons with disabilities must be provided the option of declining
to accept a particular accommodation.
    Some commenters expressed concern that Sec. 35.130(e), which states
that nothing in the rule requires an individual with a disability to
accept special accommodations and services provided under the ADA, could
be interpreted to allow guardians of infants or older people with
disabilities to refuse medical treatment for their wards. Section
35.130(e) has been revised to make it clear that paragraph (e) is
inapplicable to the concern of the commenters. A new paragraph (e)(2)
has been added stating that nothing in the regulation authorizes the
representative or guardian of an individual with a disability to
[[Page 530]]
* * *
an individual with disabilities must accept special accommodations and
services for individuals with disabilities when that individual can
participate in the regular services already offered. Because medical
treatment, including treatment for particular conditions, is not a
special accommodation or service for individuals with disabilities under
section 501(d), neither the Act nor this part provides affirmative
authority to suspend such treatment. Section 501(d) is intended to
clarify that the Act is not designed to foster discrimination through
mandatory acceptance of special services when other alternatives are
provided; this concern does not reach to the provision of medical
treatment for the disabling condition itself.
    Paragraph (f) provides that a public entity may not place a
surcharge on a particular individual with a disability, or any group of
individuals with disabilities, to cover any costs of measures required
to provide that individual or group with the nondiscriminatory treatment
required by the Act or this part. Such measures may include the
provision of auxiliary aids or of modifications required to provide
program accessibility.
    Several commenters asked for clarification that the costs of
costs.'' The Department has already recognized that imposition of the
cost of courtroom interpreter services is impermissible under section
504. The preamble to the Department's section 504 regulation for its
federally assisted programs states that where a court system has an
* * *
    Paragraph (g), which prohibits discrimination on the basis of an
individual's or entity's known relationship or association with an
individual with a disability, is based on sections 102(b)(4) and
302(b)(1)(E) of the ADA. This paragraph was not contained in the
proposed rule. The individuals covered under this paragraph are any
individuals who are discriminated against because of their known
association with an individual with a disability. For example, it would
be a violation of this paragraph for a local government to refuse to
allow a theater company to use a school auditorium on the grounds that
the company had recently performed for an audience of individuals with
HIV disease.
    This protection is not limited to those who have a familial
relationship with the individual who has a disability. Congress
considered, and rejected, amendments that would have limited the scope
of this provision to specific associations and relationships. Therefore,
if a public entity refuses admission to a person with cerebral palsy and
his or her companions, the companions have an independent right of
action under the ADA and this section.
    During the legislative process, the term ``entity'' was added to
section 302(b)(1)(E) to clarify that the scope of the provision is
intended to encompass not only persons who have a known association with
a person with a disability, but also entities that provide services to
or are otherwise associated with such individuals. This provision was
intended to ensure that entities such as health care providers,
* * *