[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.134  Retaliation or Coercion
    Section 35.134 implements section 503 of the ADA, which prohibits
retaliation against any individual who exercises his or her rights under
the Act. This section is unchanged from the proposed rule. Paragraph (a)
of Sec. 35.134 provides that no private or public entity shall
discriminate against any individual because that individual has
exercised his or her right to oppose any act or practice made unlawful
by this part, or because that individual made a charge, testified,
assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding,
or hearing under the Act or this part.
    Paragraph (b) provides that no private or public entity shall
coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the
exercise of his or her rights under this part or because that individual
aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of
any right granted or protected by the Act or this part.
    This section protects not only individuals who allege a violation of
the Act or this part, but also any individuals who support or assist
them. This section applies to all investigations or proceedings
initiated under the Act or this part without regard to the ultimate
resolution of the underlying allegations. Because this section prohibits
any act of retaliation or coercion in response to an individual's effort
to exercise rights established by the Act and this part (or to support
the efforts of another individual), the section applies not only to
public entities subject to this part, but also to persons acting in an
individual capacity or to private entities. For example, it would be a
violation of the Act and this part for a private individual to harass or
intimidate an individual with a disability in an effort to prevent that
individual from attending a concert in a State-owned park. It would,
likewise, be a violation of the Act and this part for a private entity
to take adverse action against an employee who appeared as a witness on
behalf of an individual who sought to enforce the Act.
[[Page 533]]