[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.104  Definitions
    ``Act.'' The word ``Act'' is used in this part to refer to the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Public Law 101-336, which is
also referred to as the ``ADA.''
* * *
impairment that substantially limits a major life activity, regardless
of whether that person has an impairment.
    The Americans with Disabilities Act uses the same ``regarded as''
test set forth in the regulations implementing section 504 of the
Rehabilitation Act. See, e.g., 28 CFR 42.540(k)(2)(iv), which provides:
    (iv) ``Is regarded as having an impairment'' means (A) Has a
physical or mental impairment that does not substantially limit major
life activities but that is treated by a recipient as constituting such
a limitation; (B) Has a physical or mental impairment that substantially
limits major life activities only as a result of the attitudes of others
toward such impairment; or (C) Has none of the impairments defined in
paragraph (k)(2)(i) of this section but is treated by a recipient as
having such an impairment.
    The perception of the covered entity is a key element of this test.
A person who perceives himself or herself to have an impairment, but
does not have an impairment, and is not treated as if he or she has an
impairment, is not protected under this test.
    A person would be covered under this test if a public entity refused
to serve the person because it perceived that the person had an
impairment that limited his or her enjoyment of the goods or services
being offered.
    For example, persons with severe burns often encounter
discrimination in community activities, resulting in substantial
limitation of major life activities. These persons would be covered
* * *
regulation implementing title III of the ADA, to be codified at 28 CFR,
part 36, will be applicable. That section implements section 302(b)(3)
of the Act, which provides that a public accommodation is not required
to permit an individual to participate in or benefit from the goods,
services, facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of the
public accommodation, if that individual poses a direct threat to the
health or safety of others.
    A ``direct threat'' is a significant risk to the health or safety of
others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies,
practices, or procedures, or by the provision
[[Page 524]]
of auxiliary aids or services. In School Board of Nassau County v.
Arline, 480 U.S. 273 (1987), the Supreme Court recognized that there is
a need to balance the interests of people with disabilities against
legitimate concerns for public safety. Although persons with
disabilities are generally entitled to the protection of this part, a
person who poses a significant risk to others will not be ``qualified,''
if reasonable modifications to the public entity's policies, practices,
or procedures will not eliminate that risk.
    The determination that a person poses a direct threat to the health
or safety of others may not be based on generalizations or stereotypes
about the effects of a particular disability. It must be based on an
individualized assessment, based on reasonable judgment that relies on
current medical evidence or on the best available objective evidence, to
determine: the nature, duration, and severity of the risk; the
probability that the potential injury will actually occur; and whether
reasonable modifications of policies, practices, or procedures will
mitigate the risk. This is the test established by the Supreme Court in
Arline. Such an inquiry is essential if the law is to achieve its goal
of protecting disabled individuals from discrimination based on
prejudice, stereotypes, or unfounded fear, while giving appropriate
weight to legitimate concerns, such as the need to avoid exposing others
to significant health and safety risks. Making this assessment will not
usually require the services of a physician. Sources for medical
knowledge include guidance from public health authorities, such as the
U.S. Public Health Service, the Centers for Disease Control, and the
National Institutes of Health, including the National Institute of
Mental Health.
    ``Qualified interpreter.'' The Department received substantial
comment regarding the lack of a definition of ``qualified interpreter.''
* * *