[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.130  General Prohibitions Against Discrimination
    The general prohibitions against discrimination in the rule are
generally based on the prohibitions in existing regulations implementing
* * *
requirement specifically for public accommodations covered by title III
of the Act, and the House Judiciary Committee Report directs the
Attorney General to include those specific requirements in the title II
regulation to the extent that they do not conflict with the regulations
implementing section 504. Judiciary report at 52.
    Paragraph (b)(8), a new paragraph not contained in the proposed
rule, prohibits the imposition or application of eligibility criteria
that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or
any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally
enjoying any service, program, or activity, unless such criteria can be
shown to be necessary for the provision of the service, program, or
activity being offered. This prohibition is also a specific application
of the general prohibitions of discrimination and is based on section
302(b)(2)(A)(i) of the ADA. It prohibits overt denials of equal
treatment of individuals with disabilities, or establishment of
exclusive or segregative criteria that would bar individuals with
disabilities from participation in services, benefits, or activities.
    Paragraph (b)(8) also prohibits policies that unnecessarily impose
requirements or burdens on individuals with disabilities that are not
placed on others. For example, public entities may not require that a
qualified individual with a disability be accompanied by an attendant. A
public entity is not, however, required to provide attendant care, or
assistance in toileting, eating, or dressing to individuals with
disabilities, except in special circumstances, such as where the
individual is an inmate of a custodial or correctional institution.
    In addition, paragraph (b)(8) prohibits the imposition of criteria
that ``tend to'' screen out an individual with a disability. This
concept, which is derived from current regulations under section 504
(see, e.g., 45 CFR 84.13), makes it discriminatory to impose policies or
criteria that, while not creating a direct bar to individuals with
disabilities, indirectly prevent or limit their ability to participate.
For example, requiring presentation of a driver's license as the sole
* * *
particular class of individuals with disabilities, without thereby
incurring additional obligations to persons without disabilities or to
other classes of individuals with disabilities.
    Paragraphs (d) and (e), previously referred to in the discussion of
paragraph (b)(1)(iv), provide that the public entity must administer
services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting
appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities,
i.e., in a setting that enables individuals with disabilities to
interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible, and
that persons with disabilities must be provided the option of declining
to accept a particular accommodation.
    Some commenters expressed concern that Sec. 35.130(e), which states
that nothing in the rule requires an individual with a disability to
accept special accommodations and services provided under the ADA, could
be interpreted to allow guardians of infants or older people with
disabilities to refuse medical treatment for their wards. Section
35.130(e) has been revised to make it clear that paragraph (e) is
inapplicable to the concern of the commenters. A new paragraph (e)(2)
has been added stating that nothing in the regulation authorizes the
representative or guardian of an individual with a disability to
[[Page 530]]
decline food, water, medical treatment, or medical services for that
individual. New paragraph (e) clarifies that neither the ADA nor the
* * *