[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.130  General Prohibitions Against Discrimination
    The general prohibitions against discrimination in the rule are
generally based on the prohibitions in existing regulations implementing
* * *
require an institution to ``lower or effect substantial modifications of
standards to accommodate a handicapped person,'' 442 U.S. at 413, and
that the school had established that the plaintiff was not ``qualified''
because she was not able to ``serve the nursing profession in all
customary ways,'' id. Whether a particular requirement is ``essential''
will, of course, depend on the facts of the particular case.
    In addition, the public entity may not establish requirements for
the programs or activities of licensees or certified entities that
subject qualified individuals with disabilities to discrimination on the
basis of disability. For example, the public entity must comply with
this requirement when establishing safety standards for the operations
of licensees. In that case the public entity must ensure that standards
that it promulgates do not discriminate against the employment of
qualified individuals with disabilities in an impermissible manner.
    Paragraph (b)(6) does not extend the requirements of the Act or this
part directly to the programs or activities of licensees or certified
entities themselves. The programs or activities of licensees or
certified entities are not themselves programs or activities of the
public entity merely by virtue of the license or certificate.
    Paragraph (b)(7) is a specific application of the requirement under
the general prohibitions of discrimination that public entities make
reasonable modifications in policies,
[[Page 529]]
* * *
any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally
enjoying any service, program, or activity, unless such criteria can be
shown to be necessary for the provision of the service, program, or
activity being offered. This prohibition is also a specific application
of the general prohibitions of discrimination and is based on section
302(b)(2)(A)(i) of the ADA. It prohibits overt denials of equal
treatment of individuals with disabilities, or establishment of
exclusive or segregative criteria that would bar individuals with
disabilities from participation in services, benefits, or activities.
    Paragraph (b)(8) also prohibits policies that unnecessarily impose
requirements or burdens on individuals with disabilities that are not
placed on others. For example, public entities may not require that a
qualified individual with a disability be accompanied by an attendant. A
public entity is not, however, required to provide attendant care, or
assistance in toileting, eating, or dressing to individuals with
disabilities, except in special circumstances, such as where the
individual is an inmate of a custodial or correctional institution.
    In addition, paragraph (b)(8) prohibits the imposition of criteria
that ``tend to'' screen out an individual with a disability. This
concept, which is derived from current regulations under section 504
(see, e.g., 45 CFR 84.13), makes it discriminatory to impose policies or
criteria that, while not creating a direct bar to individuals with
* * *
individuals with disabilities to be limited to those individuals with
disabilities. Section 504 ensures that federally assisted programs are
made available to all individuals, without regard to disabilities,
unless the Federal program under which the assistance is provided is
specifically limited to individuals with disabilities or a particular
class of individuals with disabilities. Because coverage under this part
is not limited to federally assisted programs, paragraph (c) has been
revised to clarify that State and local governments may provide special
benefits, beyond those required by the nondiscrimination requirements of
this part, that are limited to individuals with disabilities or a
particular class of individuals with disabilities, without thereby
incurring additional obligations to persons without disabilities or to
other classes of individuals with disabilities.
    Paragraphs (d) and (e), previously referred to in the discussion of
paragraph (b)(1)(iv), provide that the public entity must administer
services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting
appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities,
i.e., in a setting that enables individuals with disabilities to
interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible, and
that persons with disabilities must be provided the option of declining
to accept a particular accommodation.
    Some commenters expressed concern that Sec. 35.130(e), which states
that nothing in the rule requires an individual with a disability to
accept special accommodations and services provided under the ADA, could
be interpreted to allow guardians of infants or older people with
disabilities to refuse medical treatment for their wards. Section
35.130(e) has been revised to make it clear that paragraph (e) is
inapplicable to the concern of the commenters. A new paragraph (e)(2)
has been added stating that nothing in the regulation authorizes the
representative or guardian of an individual with a disability to
[[Page 530]]
decline food, water, medical treatment, or medical services for that
individual. New paragraph (e) clarifies that neither the ADA nor the
* * *
37630 (June 3, 1980)). Accordingly, recouping the costs of interpreter
services by assessing them as part of court costs would also be
prohibited.
    Paragraph (g), which prohibits discrimination on the basis of an
individual's or entity's known relationship or association with an
individual with a disability, is based on sections 102(b)(4) and
302(b)(1)(E) of the ADA. This paragraph was not contained in the
proposed rule. The individuals covered under this paragraph are any
individuals who are discriminated against because of their known
association with an individual with a disability. For example, it would
be a violation of this paragraph for a local government to refuse to
allow a theater company to use a school auditorium on the grounds that
the company had recently performed for an audience of individuals with
HIV disease.
    This protection is not limited to those who have a familial
relationship with the individual who has a disability. Congress
considered, and rejected, amendments that would have limited the scope
of this provision to specific associations and relationships. Therefore,
if a public entity refuses admission to a person with cerebral palsy and
his or her companions, the companions have an independent right of
action under the ADA and this section.
    During the legislative process, the term ``entity'' was added to
section 302(b)(1)(E) to clarify that the scope of the provision is
* * *