[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.162  Telephone Emergency Services
    Many public entities provide telephone emergency services by which
individuals can seek immediate assistance from police, fire, ambulance,
and other emergency services. These telephone emergency services--
including ``911'' services--are clearly an important public service
whose reliability can be a matter of life or death. The legislative
history of title II specifically reflects congressional intent that
public entities must ensure that telephone emergency services, including
911 services, be accessible to persons with impaired hearing and speech
through telecommunication technology (Conference report at 67; Education
and Labor report at 84-85).
    Proposed Sec. 35.162 mandated that public entities provide emergency
telephone services to persons with disabilities that are ``functionally
equivalent'' to voice services provided to others. Many commenters urged
the Department to revise the section to make clear that direct access to
telephone emergency services is required by title II of the ADA as
indicated by the legislative history (Conference report at 67-68;
Education and Labor report at 85). In response, the final rule mandates
``direct access,'' instead of
[[Page 540]]
``access that is functionally equivalent'' to that provided to all other
telephone users. Telephone emergency access through a third party or
through a relay service would not satisfy the requirement for direct
access.
    Several commenters asked about a separate seven-digit emergency call
number for the 911 services. The requirement for direct access disallows
the use of a separate seven-digit number where 911 service is available.
Separate seven-digit emergency call numbers would be unfamiliar to many
individuals and also more burdensome to use. A standard emergency 911
number is easier to remember and would save valuable time spent in
searching in telephone books for a local seven-digit emergency number.
    Many commenters requested the establishment of minimum standards of
service (e.g., the quantity and location of TDD's and computer modems
needed in a given emergency center). Instead of establishing these
scoping requirements, the Department has established a performance
standard through the mandate for direct access.
    Section 35.162 requires public entities to take appropriate steps,
including equipping their emergency systems with modern technology, as
may be necessary to promptly receive and respond to a call from users of
TDD's and computer modems. Entities are allowed the flexibility to
determine what is the appropriate technology for their particular needs.
In order to avoid mandating use of particular technologies that may
become outdated, the Department has eliminated the references to the
Baudot and ASCII formats in the proposed rule.
    Some commenters requested that the section require the installation
of a voice amplification device on the handset of the dispatcher's
telephone to amplify the dispatcher's voice. In an emergency, a person
who has a hearing loss may be using a telephone that does not have an
amplification device. Installation of speech amplification devices on
the handsets of the dispatchers' telephones would respond to that
situation. The Department encourages their use.
    Several commenters emphasized the need for proper maintenance of
TDD's used in telephone emergency services. Section 35.133, which
mandates maintenance of accessible features, requires public entities to
maintain in operable working condition TDD's and other devices that
provide direct access to the emergency system.