[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.130  General Prohibitions Against Discrimination
    The general prohibitions against discrimination in the rule are
generally based on the prohibitions in existing regulations implementing
* * *
opportunity to participate in such programs or activities that are not
separate or different. Paragraph (e), which is derived from section
501(d) of the Americans with Disabilities Act, states that nothing in
this part shall be construed to require an individual with a disability
to accept an accommodation, aid, service, opportunity, or benefit that
he or she chooses not to accept.
    Taken together, these provisions are intended to prohibit exclusion
and segregation of individuals with disabilities and the denial of equal
opportunities enjoyed by others, based on, among other things,
presumptions, patronizing attitudes, fears, and stereotypes about
individuals with disabilities. Consistent with these standards, public
entities are required to ensure that their actions are based on facts
applicable to individuals and not on presumptions as to what a class of
individuals with disabilities can or cannot do.
    Integration is fundamental to the purposes of the Americans with
Disabilities Act. Provision of segregated accommodations and services
relegates persons with disabilities to second-class status. For example,
it would be a violation of this provision to require persons with
disabilities to eat in the back room of a government cafeteria or to
refuse to allow a person with a disability the full use of recreation or
exercise facilities because of stereotypes about the person's ability to
participate.
    Many commenters objected to proposed paragraphs (b)(1)(iv) and (d)
* * *
Attorney General to include those specific requirements in the title II
regulation to the extent that they do not conflict with the regulations
implementing section 504. Judiciary report at 52.
    Paragraph (b)(8), a new paragraph not contained in the proposed
rule, prohibits the imposition or application of eligibility criteria
that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or
any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally
enjoying any service, program, or activity, unless such criteria can be
shown to be necessary for the provision of the service, program, or
activity being offered. This prohibition is also a specific application
of the general prohibitions of discrimination and is based on section
302(b)(2)(A)(i) of the ADA. It prohibits overt denials of equal
treatment of individuals with disabilities, or establishment of
exclusive or segregative criteria that would bar individuals with
disabilities from participation in services, benefits, or activities.
    Paragraph (b)(8) also prohibits policies that unnecessarily impose
requirements or burdens on individuals with disabilities that are not
placed on others. For example, public entities may not require that a
qualified individual with a disability be accompanied by an attendant. A
public entity is not, however, required to provide attendant care, or
assistance in toileting, eating, or dressing to individuals with
disabilities, except in special circumstances, such as where the
* * *
benefits, beyond those required by the nondiscrimination requirements of
this part, that are limited to individuals with disabilities or a
particular class of individuals with disabilities, without thereby
incurring additional obligations to persons without disabilities or to
other classes of individuals with disabilities.
    Paragraphs (d) and (e), previously referred to in the discussion of
paragraph (b)(1)(iv), provide that the public entity must administer
services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting
appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities,
i.e., in a setting that enables individuals with disabilities to
interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible, and
that persons with disabilities must be provided the option of declining
to accept a particular accommodation.
    Some commenters expressed concern that Sec. 35.130(e), which states
that nothing in the rule requires an individual with a disability to
accept special accommodations and services provided under the ADA, could
be interpreted to allow guardians of infants or older people with
disabilities to refuse medical treatment for their wards. Section
35.130(e) has been revised to make it clear that paragraph (e) is
inapplicable to the concern of the commenters. A new paragraph (e)(2)
has been added stating that nothing in the regulation authorizes the
representative or guardian of an individual with a disability to
[[Page 530]]
* * *