[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.107  Designation of Responsible Employee and Adoption of
                          Grievance Procedures
    Consistent with Sec. 35.105, self-evaluation, the final rule
requires that public entities with 50 or more employees designate a
responsible employee and adopt grievance procedures. Most of the
commenters who suggested that the requirement that self-evaluation be
maintained on file for three years not be limited to those employing 50
or more persons made a similar suggestion concerning Sec. 35.107.
Commenters recommended either that all public entities be subject to
Sec. 35.107, or that ``50 or more persons'' be changed to ``15 or more
persons.'' As explained in the discussion of Sec. 35.105, the Department
has not adopted this suggestion.
    The requirement for designation of an employee responsible for
coordination of efforts to carry out responsibilities under this part is
derived from the HEW regulation implementing section 504 in federally
assisted programs. The requirement for designation of a particular
employee and dissemination of information about how to locate that
employee helps to ensure that individuals dealing with large agencies
are able to easily find a responsible person who is familiar with the
requirements of the Act and this part and can communicate those
requirements to other individuals in the agency who may be unaware of
their responsibilities. This paragraph in no way limits a public
entity's obligation to ensure that all of its employees comply with the
requirements of this part, but it ensures that any failure by individual
employees can be promptly corrected by the designated employee.
    Section 35.107(b) requires public entities with 50 or more employees
to establish grievance procedures for resolving complaints of violations
of this part. Similar requirements are found in the section 504
regulations for federally assisted programs (see, e.g., 45 CFR 84.7(b)).
The rule, like the regulations for federally assisted programs, provides
for investigation and resolution of complaints by a Federal enforcement
agency. It is the view of the Department that public entities subject to
this part should be required to establish a mechanism for resolution of
complaints at the local level without requiring
[[Page 526]]
the complainant to resort to the Federal complaint procedures
established under subpart F. Complainants would not, however, be
required to exhaust the public entity's grievance procedures before
filing a complaint under subpart F. Delay in filing the complaint at the
Federal level caused by pursuit of the remedies available under the
grievance procedure would generally be considered good cause for
extending the time allowed for filing under Sec. 35.170(b).
                     Subpart B--General Requirements