[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.104  Definitions
    ``Act.'' The word ``Act'' is used in this part to refer to the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Public Law 101-336, which is
also referred to as the ``ADA.''
* * *
    Congress adopted this same basic definition of ``disability,'' first
used in the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 and in the Fair Housing
Amendments Act of 1988, for a number of reasons. First, it has worked
well since it was adopted in 1974. Second, it would not be possible to
guarantee comprehensiveness by providing a list of specific
disabilities, especially because new disorders may be recognized in the
future, as they have since the definition was first established in 1974.
Test A--A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or
          more of the major life activities of such individual
    Physical or mental impairment. Under the first test, an individual
must have a physical or mental impairment. As explained in paragraph
(1)(i) of the definition, ``impairment'' means any physiological
disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss
affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological;
musculoskeletal; special sense organs (which would include speech organs
that are not respiratory such as vocal cords, soft palate, tongue,
etc.); respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular;
reproductive; digestive; genitourinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and
endocrine. It also means any mental or psychological disorder, such as
mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness,
and specific learning disabilities. This list closely tracks the one
used in the regulations for section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of
* * *
such as poor judgment or a quick temper where these are not symptoms of
a mental or psychological disorder. However, a person who has these
characteristics and also has a physical or mental impairment may be
considered as having a disability for purposes of the Americans with
Disabilities Act based on the impairment.
    Substantial Limitation of a Major Life Activity. Under Test A, the
impairment must be one that ``substantially limits a major life
activity.'' Major life activities include such things as caring for
one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking,
breathing, learning, and working.
    For example, a person who is paraplegic is substantially limited in
the major life activity of walking, a person who is blind is
substantially limited in the major life activity of seeing, and a person
who is mentally retarded is substantially limited in the major life
activity of learning. A person with traumatic brain injury is
substantially limited in the major life activities of caring for one's
self, learning, and working because of memory deficit, confusion,
contextual difficulties, and inability to reason appropriately.
    A person is considered an individual with a disability for purposes
of Test A, the first prong of the definition, when the individual's
important life activities are restricted as to the conditions, manner,
or duration under which they can be performed in comparison to most
people. A person with a minor, trivial impairment, such as a simple
* * *
``disability'' set forth in the title I regulations of the Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC). The word ``temporary'' has
been deleted from the final rule to conform with the statutory language.
    The question of whether a temporary impairment is a disability must
be resolved on a case-by-case basis, taking into consideration both the
duration (or expected duration) of the impairment and the extent to
which it actually limits a major life activity of the affected
individual.
    The question of whether a person has a disability should be assessed
without regard to the availability of mitigating measures, such as
reasonable modification or auxiliary aids and services. For example, a
person with hearing loss is substantially limited in the major life
activity of hearing, even though the loss may be improved through the
use of a hearing aid. Likewise, persons with impairments, such as
epilepsy or diabetes, that substantially limit a major life activity,
are covered under the first prong of the definition of disability, even
if the effects of the impairment are controlled by medication.
    Many commenters asked that environmental illness (also known as
multiple chemical sensitivity) as well as allergy to cigarette smoke be
recognized as disabilities. The Department, however, declines to state
categorically that these types of allergies or sensitivities are
disabilities, because the determination as to whether an impairment is a
disability depends on whether, given the particular circumstances at
* * *