[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.172  Resolution of Complaints
    Section 35.172 requires the designated agency to either resolve the
complaint or issue to the complainant and the public entity a Letter of
Findings containing findings of fact and conclusions of law and a
description of a remedy for each violation found.
    The Act requires the Department of Justice to establish
administrative procedures for resolution of complaints, but does not
require complainants to exhaust these administrative remedies. The
Committee Reports make clear that Congress intended to provide a private
right of action with the full panoply of remedies for individual victims
of discrimination. Because the Act does not require exhaustion of
administrative remedies, the complainant may elect to proceed with a
private suit at any time.