[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.102  Application
    This provision specifies that, except as provided in paragraph (b),
the regulation applies to all services, programs, and activities
provided or made available by public entities, as that term is defined
in Sec. 35.104. Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C.
794), which prohibits discrimination on the basis of handicap in
federally assisted programs and activities, already covers those
programs and activities of public entities that receive Federal
financial assistance. Title II of the ADA extends this prohibition of
discrimination to include all services, programs, and activities
provided or made available by State and local governments or any of
their instrumentalities or agencies, regardless of the receipt of
Federal financial assistance. Except as provided in Sec. 35.l34, this
part does not apply to private entities.
    The scope of title II's coverage of public entities is comparable to
the coverage of Federal Executive agencies under the 1978 amendment to
section 504, which extended section 504's application to all programs
and activities ``conducted by'' Federal Executive agencies, in that
title II applies to anything a public entity does. Title II coverage,
however, is not limited to ``Executive'' agencies, but includes
activities of the legislative and judicial branches of State and local
governments. All governmental activities of public entities are covered,
even if they are carried out by contractors. For example, a State is
obligated by title II to ensure that the services, programs, and
activities of a State park inn operated under contract by a private
entity are in compliance with title II's requirements. The private
entity operating the inn would also be subject to the obligations of
public accommodations under title III of the Act and the Department's
title III regulations at 28 CFR part 36.
    Aside from employment, which is also covered by title I of the Act,
there are two major categories of programs or activities covered by this
regulation: those involving general public contact as part of ongoing
operations of the entity and those directly administered by the entities
for program beneficiaries and participants. Activities in the first
category include communication with the public (telephone contacts,
office walk-ins, or interviews) and the public's use of the entity's
facilities. Activities in the second category include programs that
provide State or local government services or benefits.
    Paragraph (b) of Sec. 35.102 explains that to the extent that the
public transportation services, programs, and activities of public
entities are covered by subtitle B of title II of the Act, they are
subject to the regulation of the Department of Transportation (DOT) at
49 CFR part 37, and are not covered by this part. The Department of
Transportation's ADA regulation establishes specific requirements for
construction of transportation facilities and acquisition of vehicles.
Matters not covered by subtitle B, such as the provision of auxiliary
aids, are covered by this rule. For example, activities that are covered
by the Department of Transportation's regulation implementing subtitle B
are not required to be included in the self-evaluation required by