[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.150  Existing Facilities
    Consistent with section 204(b) of the Act, this regulation adopts
the program accessibility concept found in the section 504 regulations
for federally conducted programs or activities (e.g., 28 CFR part 39).
* * *
Unlike title III of the Act, which requires public accommodations to
remove architectural barriers where such removal is ``readily
achievable,'' or to provide goods and services through alternative
methods, where those methods are ``readily achievable,'' title II
requires a public entity to make its programs accessible in all cases,
except where to do so would result in a fundamental alteration in the
nature of the program or in undue financial and administrative burdens.
Congress intended the ``undue burden'' standard in title II to be
significantly higher than the ``readily achievable'' standard in title
III. Thus, although title II may not require removal of barriers in some
cases where removal would be required under title III, the program
access requirement of title II should enable individuals with
disabilities to participate in and benefit from the services, programs,
or activities of public entities in all but the most unusual cases.
    Paragraph (a)(2), which establishes a special limitation on the
obligation to ensure program accessibility in historic preservation
programs, is discussed below in connection with paragraph (b).
    Paragraph (a)(3), which is taken from the section 504 regulations
for federally conducted programs, generally codifies case law that
defines the scope of the public entity's obligation to ensure program
accessibility. This paragraph provides that, in meeting the program
accessibility requirement, a public entity is not required to take any
action that would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of
its service, program, or activity or in undue financial and
administrative burdens. A similar limitation is provided in Sec. 35.164.
    This paragraph does not establish an absolute defense; it does not
relieve a public entity of all obligations to individuals with
disabilities. Although a public entity is not required to take actions
that would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of a
service, program, or activity or in undue financial and administrative
burdens, it nevertheless must take any other steps necessary to ensure
that individuals with disabilities receive the benefits or services
provided by the public entity.
    It is the Department's view that compliance with Sec. 35.150(a),
like compliance with the corresponding provisions of the section 504
regulations for federally conducted programs, would in most cases not
result in undue financial and administrative burdens on a public entity.
In determining whether financial and administrative burdens are undue,
all public entity resources available for use in the funding and
operation of the service, program, or activity should be considered. The
burden of proving that compliance with paragraph (a) of Sec. 35.150
would fundamentally alter the nature of a service, program, or activity
or would result in undue financial and administrative burdens rests with
the public entity.
    The decision that compliance would result in such alteration or
burdens must be made by the head of the public entity or his or her
designee and must be accompanied by a written statement of the reasons
for reaching
[[Page 535]]
that conclusion. The Department recognizes the difficulty of identifying
the official responsible for this determination, given the variety of
organizational forms that may be taken by public entities and their
components. The intention of this paragraph is that the determination
must be made by a high level official, no lower than a Department head,
having budgetary authority and responsibility for making spending
decisions.
    Any person who believes that he or she or any specific class of
persons has been injured by the public entity head's decision or failure
to make a decision may file a complaint under the compliance procedures
established in subpart F.
    Paragraph (b)(1) sets forth a number of means by which program
accessibility may be achieved, including redesign of equipment,
reassignment of services to accessible buildings, and provision of
aides.
    The Department wishes to clarify that, consistent with longstanding
interpretation of section 504, carrying an individual with a disability
is considered an ineffective and therefore an unacceptable method for
achieving program accessibility. Department of Health, Education, and
Welfare, Office of Civil Rights, Policy Interpretation No. 4, 43 FR
36035 (August 14, 1978). Carrying will be permitted only in manifestly
exceptional cases, and only if all personnel who are permitted to
participate in carrying an individual with a disability are formally
instructed on the safest and least humiliating means of carrying.
``Manifestly exceptional'' cases in which carrying would be permitted
might include, for example, programs conducted in unique facilities,
such as an oceanographic vessel, for which structural changes and
devices necessary to adapt the facility for use by individuals with
mobility impairments are unavailable or prohibitively expensive.
Carrying is not permitted as an alternative to structural modifications
such as installation of a ramp or a chairlift.
    In choosing among methods, the public entity shall give priority
consideration to those that will be consistent with provision of
services in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of
individuals with disabilities. Structural changes in existing facilities
are required only when there is no other feasible way to make the public
entity's program accessible. (It should be noted that ``structural
changes'' include all physical changes to a facility; the term does not
refer only to changes to structural features, such as removal of or
alteration to a load-bearing structural member.) The requirements of
* * *