[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.101  Purpose
    Section 35.101 states the purpose of the rule, which is to
effectuate subtitle A of title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act
of 1990 (the Act), which prohibits discrimination on the basis of
disability by public entities. This part does not, however, apply to
matters within the scope of the authority of the Secretary of
Transportation under subtitle B of title II of the Act.