[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.104  Definitions
    ``Act.'' The word ``Act'' is used in this part to refer to the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Public Law 101-336, which is
also referred to as the ``ADA.''
* * *
future, as they have since the definition was first established in 1974.
Test A--A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or
          more of the major life activities of such individual
    Physical or mental impairment. Under the first test, an individual
must have a physical or mental impairment. As explained in paragraph
(1)(i) of the definition, ``impairment'' means any physiological
disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss
affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological;
musculoskeletal; special sense organs (which would include speech organs
that are not respiratory such as vocal cords, soft palate, tongue,
etc.); respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular;
reproductive; digestive; genitourinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and
endocrine. It also means any mental or psychological disorder, such as
mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness,
and specific learning disabilities. This list closely tracks the one
used in the regulations for section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of
1973 (see, e.g., 45 CFR 84.3(j)(2)(i)).
    Many commenters asked that ``traumatic brain injury'' be added to
the list in paragraph (1)(i). Traumatic brain injury is already included
because it is a physiological condition affecting one of the listed body
systems, i.e., ``neurological.'' Therefore, it was unnecessary to add
the term to the regulation, which only provides representative examples
* * *
impairment that does not in fact substantially limit a major life
activity, the reaction of others may prove just as disabling. ``Such an
impairment might not diminish a person's physical or mental
capabilities, but could nevertheless substantially limit that person's
ability to work as a result of the negative reactions of others to the
impairment.'' Id. at 283. The Court concluded that, by including this
test in the Rehabilitation Act's definition, ``Congress acknowledged
that society's accumulated myths and fears about disability and diseases
are as handicapping as are the physical limitations that flow from
actual impairment.'' Id. at 284.
    Thus, a person who is denied services or benefits by a public entity
because of myths, fears, and stereotypes associated with disabilities
would be covered under this third test whether or not the person's
physical or mental condition would be considered a disability under the
first or second test in the definition.
    If a person is refused admittance on the basis of an actual or
perceived physical or mental condition, and the public entity can
articulate no legitimate reason for the refusal (such as failure to meet
eligibility criteria), a perceived concern about admitting persons with
disabilities could be inferred and the individual would qualify for
coverage under the ``regarded as'' test. A person who is covered because
of being regarded as having an impairment is not required to show that
the public entity's perception is inaccurate (e.g., that he will be
* * *
``disability,'' paragraph (1)(iv)), the conditions listed in paragraph
(5), except for transvestism, are not necessarily excluded as
impairments under section 504. (Transvestism was excluded from the
definition of disability for section 504 by the Fair Housing Amendments
Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100-430, section 6(b)).
    ``Drug.'' The definition of the term ``drug'' is taken from section
510(d)(2) of the ADA.
    ``Facility.'' ``Facility'' means all or any portion of buildings,
structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other
conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or
personal property, including the site where the building, property,
structure, or equipment is located. It includes both indoor and outdoor
areas where human-constructed improvements, structures, equipment, or
property have been added to the natural environment.
    Commenters raised questions about the applicability of this part to
activities operated in mobile facilities, such as bookmobiles or mobile
health screening units. Such activities would be covered by the
requirement for program accessibility in Sec. 35.150, and would be
included in the definition of ``facility'' as ``other real or personal
property,'' although standards for new construction and alterations of
such facilities are not yet included in the accessibility standards
adopted by Sec. 35.151. Sections 35.150 and 35.151 specifically address
the obligations of public entities to ensure accessibility by providing
curb ramps at pedestrian walkways.
* * *
includes the illegal use of one or more drugs.
    ``Individual with a disability'' means a person who has a disability
but does not include an individual who is currently illegally using
drugs, when the public entity acts on the basis of such use. The phrase
``current illegal use of drugs'' is explained in Sec. 35.131.
    ``Public entity.'' The term ``public entity'' is defined in
accordance with section 201(1) of the ADA as any State or local
government; any department, agency, special purpose district, or other
instrumentality of a State or States or local government; or the
National Railroad Passenger Corporation, and any commuter authority (as
defined in section 103(8) of the Rail Passenger Service Act).
    ``Qualified individual with a disability.'' The definition of
``qualified individual with a disability'' is taken from section 201(2)
of the Act, which is derived from the definition of ``qualified
handicapped person'' in the Department of Health and Human Services'
regulation implementing section 504 (45 CFR Sec. 84.3(k)). It combines
the definition at 45 CFR 84.3(k)(1) for employment (``a handicapped
person who, with reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential
functions of the job in question'') with the definition for other
services at 45 CFR 84.3(k)(4) (``a handicapped person who meets the
essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of such services'').
    Some commenters requested clarification of the term ``essential
* * *