[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.106  Notice
    Section 35.106 requires a public entity to disseminate sufficient
information to applicants, participants, beneficiaries, and other
interested persons to inform them of the rights and protections afforded
by the ADA and this regulation. Methods of providing this information
include, for example, the publication of information in handbooks,
manuals, and pamphlets that are distributed to the public to describe a
public entity's programs and activities; the display of informative
posters in service centers and other public places; or the broadcast of
information by television or radio. In providing the notice, a public
entity must comply with the requirements for effective communication in