[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.151  New Construction and Alterations
    Section 35.151 provides that those buildings that are constructed or
altered by, on behalf of, or for the use of a public entity shall be
* * *
construction and alteration. Under paragraph (c), design, construction,
or alteration of facilities in conformance with the Uniform Federal
Accessibility Standards (UFAS) or with the Americans with Disabilities
Act Accessibility Guidelines for Buildings and Facilities (hereinafter
ADAAG) shall be deemed to comply with the requirements of this section
with respect to those facilities except that, if ADAAG is chosen, the
elevator exemption contained at Secs. 36.40l(d) and 36.404 does not
apply. ADAAG is the standard for private buildings and was issued as
guidelines by the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance
Board (ATBCB) under title III of the ADA. It has been adopted by the
Department of Justice and is published as appendix A to the Department's
title III rule in today's Federal Register. Departures from particular
requirements of these standards
[[Page 537]]
by the use of other methods shall be permitted when it is clearly
evident that equivalent access to the facility or part of the facility
is thereby provided. Use of two standards is a departure from the
proposed rule.
    The proposed rule adopted UFAS as the only interim accessibility
standard because that standard was referenced by the regulations
implementing section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act promulgated by most
Federal funding agencies. It is, therefore, familiar to many State and
local government entities subject to this rule. The Department, however,
received many comments objecting to the adoption of UFAS. Commenters
pointed out that, except for the elevator exemption, UFAS is not as
stringent as ADAAG. Others suggested that the standard should be the
same to lessen confusion.
    Section 204(b) of the Act states that title II regulations must be
consistent not only with section 504 regulations but also with ``this
Act.'' Based on this provision, the Department has determined that a
public entity should be entitled to choose to comply either with ADAAG
or UFAS.
    Public entities who choose to follow ADAAG, however, are not
entitled to the elevator exemption contained in title III of the Act and
implemented in the title III regulation at Sec. 36.401(d) for new
construction and Sec. 36.404 for alterations. Section 303(b) of title
III states that, with some exceptions, elevators are not required in
facilities that are less than three stories or have less than 3000
square feet per story. The section 504 standard, UFAS, contains no such
exemption. Section 501 of the ADA makes clear that nothing in the Act
may be construed to apply a lesser standard to public entities than the
standards applied under section 504. Because permitting the elevator
exemption would clearly result in application of a lesser standard than
that applied under section 504, paragraph (c) states that the elevator
exemption does not apply when public entities choose to follow ADAAG.
* * *
provisions established by UFAS and ADAAG. Therefore, paragraph (d)(1) of
Sec. 35.151 has been revised to clearly state that alterations to
historic properties shall comply, to the maximum extent feasible, with
section 4.1.7 of UFAS or section 4.1.7 of ADAAG. Paragraph (d)(2) has
been revised to provide that, if it has been determined under the
procedures established in UFAS and ADAAG that it is not feasible to
provide physical access to an historic property in a manner that will
not threaten or destroy the historic significance of the property,
alternative methods of access shall be provided pursuant to the
requirements of Sec. 35.150.
    In response to comments, the Department has added to the final rule
a new paragraph (e) setting out the requirements of Sec. 36.151 as
applied to curb ramps. Paragraph (e) is taken from the statement
contained in the preamble to the proposed rule that all newly
constructed or altered streets, roads, and highways must contain curb
ramps at any intersection having curbs or other barriers to entry from a
street level pedestrian walkway, and that all newly constructed or
altered street level pedestrian walkways must have curb ramps at
intersections to streets, roads, or highways.
                        Subpart E--Communications