[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.150  Existing Facilities
    Consistent with section 204(b) of the Act, this regulation adopts
the program accessibility concept found in the section 504 regulations
for federally conducted programs or activities (e.g., 28 CFR part 39).
* * *
those programs through alternative methods. Program accessibility has
proven to be a useful approach and was adopted in the regulations issued
for programs and activities conducted by Federal Executive agencies. The
Act provides that the concept of program access will continue to apply
with respect to facilities now in existence, because the cost of
retrofitting existing facilities is often prohibitive.
    Section 35.150 requires that each service, program, or activity
conducted by a public entity, when viewed in its entirety, be readily
accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities. The
regulation makes clear, however, that a public entity is not required to
make each of its existing facilities accessible (Sec. 35.150(a)(1)).
Unlike title III of the Act, which requires public accommodations to
remove architectural barriers where such removal is ``readily
achievable,'' or to provide goods and services through alternative
methods, where those methods are ``readily achievable,'' title II
requires a public entity to make its programs accessible in all cases,
except where to do so would result in a fundamental alteration in the
nature of the program or in undue financial and administrative burdens.
Congress intended the ``undue burden'' standard in title II to be
significantly higher than the ``readily achievable'' standard in title
III. Thus, although title II may not require removal of barriers in some
cases where removal would be required under title III, the program
access requirement of title II should enable individuals with
disabilities to participate in and benefit from the services, programs,
or activities of public entities in all but the most unusual cases.
    Paragraph (a)(2), which establishes a special limitation on the
obligation to ensure program accessibility in historic preservation
programs, is discussed below in connection with paragraph (b).
* * *
defines the scope of the public entity's obligation to ensure program
accessibility. This paragraph provides that, in meeting the program
accessibility requirement, a public entity is not required to take any
action that would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of
its service, program, or activity or in undue financial and
administrative burdens. A similar limitation is provided in Sec. 35.164.
    This paragraph does not establish an absolute defense; it does not
relieve a public entity of all obligations to individuals with
disabilities. Although a public entity is not required to take actions
that would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of a
service, program, or activity or in undue financial and administrative
burdens, it nevertheless must take any other steps necessary to ensure
that individuals with disabilities receive the benefits or services
provided by the public entity.
    It is the Department's view that compliance with Sec. 35.150(a),
like compliance with the corresponding provisions of the section 504
regulations for federally conducted programs, would in most cases not
result in undue financial and administrative burdens on a public entity.
In determining whether financial and administrative burdens are undue,
all public entity resources available for use in the funding and
operation of the service, program, or activity should be considered. The
burden of proving that compliance with paragraph (a) of Sec. 35.150
would fundamentally alter the nature of a service, program, or activity
or would result in undue financial and administrative burdens rests with
the public entity.
    The decision that compliance would result in such alteration or
burdens must be made by the head of the public entity or his or her
designee and must be accompanied by a written statement of the reasons
for reaching
[[Page 535]]
* * *
applicable to a public entity under section 504.
    Where structural modifications are required, paragraph (d) requires
that a transition plan be developed by an entity that employs 50 or more
persons, within six months of the effective date of this regulation. The
legislative history of title II of the ADA makes it clear that, under
title II, ``local and state governments are required to provide curb
cuts on public streets.'' Education and Labor report at 84. As the
rationale for the provision of curb cuts, the House report explains,
``The employment, transportation, and public accommodation sections of *
* * (the ADA) would be meaningless if people who use wheelchairs were
not afforded the opportunity to travel on and between the streets.'' Id.
Section 35.151(e), which establishes accessibility requirements for new
construction and alterations, requires that all newly constructed or
altered streets, roads, or highways must contain curb ramps or other
sloped areas at any intersection having curbs or other barriers to entry
from a street level pedestrian walkway, and all newly constructed or
altered street level pedestrian walkways must have curb ramps or other
sloped areas at intersections to streets, roads, or highways. A new
paragraph (d)(2) has been added to the final rule to clarify the
application of the general requirement for program accessibility to the
provision of curb cuts at existing crosswalks. This paragraph requires
that the transition plan include a schedule for providing curb ramps or
other sloped areas at existing pedestrian walkways, giving priority to
walkways serving entities covered by the Act, including State and local
government offices and facilities, transportation, public
accommodations, and employers, followed by walkways serving other areas.
Pedestrian ``walkways'' include locations where access is required for
* * *