[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.104  Definitions
    ``Act.'' The word ``Act'' is used in this part to refer to the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Public Law 101-336, which is
also referred to as the ``ADA.''
* * *
``eligibility requirement'' for receipt of such information would be the
request for it. Where such information is provided by telephone, even
the ability to use a voice telephone is not an ``essential eligibility
requirement,'' because Sec. 35.161 requires a public entity to provide
equally effective telecommunication systems for individuals with
impaired hearing or speech.
    For other activities, identification of the ``essential eligibility
requirements'' may be more complex. Where questions of safety are
involved, the principles established in Sec. 36.208 of the Department's
regulation implementing title III of the ADA, to be codified at 28 CFR,
part 36, will be applicable. That section implements section 302(b)(3)
of the Act, which provides that a public accommodation is not required
to permit an individual to participate in or benefit from the goods,
services, facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of the
public accommodation, if that individual poses a direct threat to the
health or safety of others.
    A ``direct threat'' is a significant risk to the health or safety of
others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies,
practices, or procedures, or by the provision
[[Page 524]]
of auxiliary aids or services. In School Board of Nassau County v.
Arline, 480 U.S. 273 (1987), the Supreme Court recognized that there is
a need to balance the interests of people with disabilities against
legitimate concerns for public safety. Although persons with
disabilities are generally entitled to the protection of this part, a
person who poses a significant risk to others will not be ``qualified,''
if reasonable modifications to the public entity's policies, practices,
or procedures will not eliminate that risk.
    The determination that a person poses a direct threat to the health
or safety of others may not be based on generalizations or stereotypes
about the effects of a particular disability. It must be based on an
individualized assessment, based on reasonable judgment that relies on
current medical evidence or on the best available objective evidence, to
determine: the nature, duration, and severity of the risk; the
probability that the potential injury will actually occur; and whether
reasonable modifications of policies, practices, or procedures will
mitigate the risk. This is the test established by the Supreme Court in
Arline. Such an inquiry is essential if the law is to achieve its goal
of protecting disabled individuals from discrimination based on
prejudice, stereotypes, or unfounded fear, while giving appropriate
weight to legitimate concerns, such as the need to avoid exposing others
to significant health and safety risks. Making this assessment will not
usually require the services of a physician. Sources for medical
knowledge include guidance from public health authorities, such as the
U.S. Public Health Service, the Centers for Disease Control, and the
National Institutes of Health, including the National Institute of
Mental Health.
    ``Qualified interpreter.'' The Department received substantial
comment regarding the lack of a definition of ``qualified interpreter.''
The proposed rule defined auxiliary aids and services to include the
statutory term, ``qualified interpreters'' (Sec. 35.104), but did not
define it. Section 35.160 requires the use of auxiliary aids including
qualified interpreters and commenters stated that a lack of guidance on
what the term means would create confusion among those trying to secure
interpreting services and often result in less than effective
communication.
    Many commenters were concerned that, without clear guidance on the
issue of ``qualified'' interpreter, the rule would be interpreted to
mean ``available, rather than qualified'' interpreters. Some claimed
that few public entities would understand the difference between a
qualified interpreter and a person who simply knows a few signs or how
to fingerspell.
    In order to clarify what is meant by ``qualified interpreter'' the
* * *