[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.151  New Construction and Alterations
    Section 35.151 provides that those buildings that are constructed or
altered by, on behalf of, or for the use of a public entity shall be
* * *
provisions established by UFAS and ADAAG. Therefore, paragraph (d)(1) of
Sec. 35.151 has been revised to clearly state that alterations to
historic properties shall comply, to the maximum extent feasible, with
section 4.1.7 of UFAS or section 4.1.7 of ADAAG. Paragraph (d)(2) has
been revised to provide that, if it has been determined under the
procedures established in UFAS and ADAAG that it is not feasible to
provide physical access to an historic property in a manner that will
not threaten or destroy the historic significance of the property,
alternative methods of access shall be provided pursuant to the
requirements of Sec. 35.150.
    In response to comments, the Department has added to the final rule
a new paragraph (e) setting out the requirements of Sec. 36.151 as
applied to curb ramps. Paragraph (e) is taken from the statement
contained in the preamble to the proposed rule that all newly
constructed or altered streets, roads, and highways must contain curb
ramps at any intersection having curbs or other barriers to entry from a
street level pedestrian walkway, and that all newly constructed or
altered street level pedestrian walkways must have curb ramps at
intersections to streets, roads, or highways.
                        Subpart E--Communications