[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.130  General Prohibitions Against Discrimination
    The general prohibitions against discrimination in the rule are
generally based on the prohibitions in existing regulations implementing
* * *
to others. Paragraph (b)(1)(iv) must be read in conjunction with
paragraphs (b)(2), (d), and (e). Even when separate or different aids,
benefits, or services would be more effective, paragraph (b)(2) provides
that a qualified individual with a disability still has the right to
choose to participate in the program that is not designed to accommodate
individuals with disabilities. Paragraph (d) requires that a public
entity administer services, programs, and activities in the most
integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals
with disabilities.
    Paragraph (b)(2) specifies that, notwithstanding the existence of
separate or different programs or activities provided in accordance with
this section, an individual with a disability shall not be denied the
opportunity to participate in such programs or activities that are not
separate or different. Paragraph (e), which is derived from section
501(d) of the Americans with Disabilities Act, states that nothing in
this part shall be construed to require an individual with a disability
to accept an accommodation, aid, service, opportunity, or benefit that
he or she chooses not to accept.
    Taken together, these provisions are intended to prohibit exclusion
and segregation of individuals with disabilities and the denial of equal
opportunities enjoyed by others, based on, among other things,
presumptions, patronizing attitudes, fears, and stereotypes about
individuals with disabilities. Consistent with these standards, public
* * *
persons with disabilities in general, integrated activities.
    For example, a person who is blind may wish to decline participating
in a special museum tour that allows persons to touch sculptures in an
exhibit and instead tour the exhibit at his or her own pace with the
museum's recorded tour. It is not the intent of this section to require
the person who is blind to avail himself or herself of the special tour.
Modified participation for persons with disabilities must be a choice,
not a requirement.
    In addition, it would not be a violation of this section for a
public entity to offer recreational programs specially designed for
children with mobility impairments. However, it would be a violation of
this section if the entity then excluded these children from other
recreational services for which they are qualified to participate when
these services are made available to nondisabled children, or if the
entity required children with disabilities to attend only designated
programs.
    Many commenters asked that the Department clarify a public entity's
obligations within the integrated program when it offers a separate
program but an individual with a disability chooses not to participate
in the separate program. It is impossible to make a blanket statement as
to what level of auxiliary aids or modifications would be required in
the integrated program. Rather, each situation must be assessed
individually. The starting point is to question whether the separate
* * *
particular class of individuals with disabilities, without thereby
incurring additional obligations to persons without disabilities or to
other classes of individuals with disabilities.
    Paragraphs (d) and (e), previously referred to in the discussion of
paragraph (b)(1)(iv), provide that the public entity must administer
services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting
appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities,
i.e., in a setting that enables individuals with disabilities to
interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible, and
that persons with disabilities must be provided the option of declining
to accept a particular accommodation.
    Some commenters expressed concern that Sec. 35.130(e), which states
that nothing in the rule requires an individual with a disability to
accept special accommodations and services provided under the ADA, could
be interpreted to allow guardians of infants or older people with
disabilities to refuse medical treatment for their wards. Section
35.130(e) has been revised to make it clear that paragraph (e) is
inapplicable to the concern of the commenters. A new paragraph (e)(2)
has been added stating that nothing in the regulation authorizes the
representative or guardian of an individual with a disability to
[[Page 530]]
decline food, water, medical treatment, or medical services for that
individual. New paragraph (e) clarifies that neither the ADA nor the
* * *
section 501(d), neither the Act nor this part provides affirmative
authority to suspend such treatment. Section 501(d) is intended to
clarify that the Act is not designed to foster discrimination through
mandatory acceptance of special services when other alternatives are
provided; this concern does not reach to the provision of medical
treatment for the disabling condition itself.
    Paragraph (f) provides that a public entity may not place a
surcharge on a particular individual with a disability, or any group of
individuals with disabilities, to cover any costs of measures required
to provide that individual or group with the nondiscriminatory treatment
required by the Act or this part. Such measures may include the
provision of auxiliary aids or of modifications required to provide
program accessibility.
    Several commenters asked for clarification that the costs of
costs.'' The Department has already recognized that imposition of the
cost of courtroom interpreter services is impermissible under section
504. The preamble to the Department's section 504 regulation for its
federally assisted programs states that where a court system has an
obligation to provide qualified interpreters, ``it has the corresponding
responsibility to pay for the services of the interpreters.'' (45 FR
37630 (June 3, 1980)). Accordingly, recouping the costs of interpreter
services by assessing them as part of court costs would also be
prohibited.
* * *