[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.150  Existing Facilities
    Consistent with section 204(b) of the Act, this regulation adopts
the program accessibility concept found in the section 504 regulations
for federally conducted programs or activities (e.g., 28 CFR part 39).
* * *
    Paragraph (a)(2), which establishes a special limitation on the
obligation to ensure program accessibility in historic preservation
programs, is discussed below in connection with paragraph (b).
    Paragraph (a)(3), which is taken from the section 504 regulations
for federally conducted programs, generally codifies case law that
defines the scope of the public entity's obligation to ensure program
accessibility. This paragraph provides that, in meeting the program
accessibility requirement, a public entity is not required to take any
action that would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of
its service, program, or activity or in undue financial and
administrative burdens. A similar limitation is provided in Sec. 35.164.
    This paragraph does not establish an absolute defense; it does not
relieve a public entity of all obligations to individuals with
disabilities. Although a public entity is not required to take actions
that would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of a
service, program, or activity or in undue financial and administrative
burdens, it nevertheless must take any other steps necessary to ensure
that individuals with disabilities receive the benefits or services
provided by the public entity.
    It is the Department's view that compliance with Sec. 35.150(a),
like compliance with the corresponding provisions of the section 504
regulations for federally conducted programs, would in most cases not
result in undue financial and administrative burdens on a public entity.
In determining whether financial and administrative burdens are undue,
all public entity resources available for use in the funding and
operation of the service, program, or activity should be considered. The
burden of proving that compliance with paragraph (a) of Sec. 35.150
would fundamentally alter the nature of a service, program, or activity
or would result in undue financial and administrative burdens rests with
the public entity.
    The decision that compliance would result in such alteration or
burdens must be made by the head of the public entity or his or her
designee and must be accompanied by a written statement of the reasons
for reaching
[[Page 535]]
that conclusion. The Department recognizes the difficulty of identifying
the official responsible for this determination, given the variety of
organizational forms that may be taken by public entities and their
components. The intention of this paragraph is that the determination
must be made by a high level official, no lower than a Department head,
having budgetary authority and responsibility for making spending
decisions.
    Any person who believes that he or she or any specific class of
persons has been injured by the public entity head's decision or failure
to make a decision may file a complaint under the compliance procedures
established in subpart F.
* * *
effective until January 26, 1992, the Department has concluded that no
additional transition period for non-structural changes is necessary, so
the sixty day period has been omitted in the final rule. Of course, this
section does not reduce or eliminate any obligations that are already
applicable to a public entity under section 504.
    Where structural modifications are required, paragraph (d) requires
that a transition plan be developed by an entity that employs 50 or more
persons, within six months of the effective date of this regulation. The
legislative history of title II of the ADA makes it clear that, under
title II, ``local and state governments are required to provide curb
cuts on public streets.'' Education and Labor report at 84. As the
rationale for the provision of curb cuts, the House report explains,
``The employment, transportation, and public accommodation sections of *
* * (the ADA) would be meaningless if people who use wheelchairs were
not afforded the opportunity to travel on and between the streets.'' Id.
Section 35.151(e), which establishes accessibility requirements for new
construction and alterations, requires that all newly constructed or
altered streets, roads, or highways must contain curb ramps or other
sloped areas at any intersection having curbs or other barriers to entry
from a street level pedestrian walkway, and all newly constructed or
altered street level pedestrian walkways must have curb ramps or other
sloped areas at intersections to streets, roads, or highways. A new
paragraph (d)(2) has been added to the final rule to clarify the
application of the general requirement for program accessibility to the
provision of curb cuts at existing crosswalks. This paragraph requires
that the transition plan include a schedule for providing curb ramps or
other sloped areas at existing pedestrian walkways, giving priority to
walkways serving entities covered by the Act, including State and local
government offices and facilities, transportation, public
accommodations, and employers, followed by walkways serving other areas.
Pedestrian ``walkways'' include locations where access is required for
use of public transportation, such as bus stops that are not located at
intersections or crosswalks.
    Similarly, a public entity should provide an adequate number of
accessible parking spaces in existing parking lots or garages over which
it has jurisdiction.
    Paragraph (d)(3) provides that, if a public entity has already
completed a transition plan required by a regulation implementing
section 504, the transition plan required by this part will apply only
to those policies and practices that were not covered by the previous
transition plan. Some commenters suggested that the transition plan
should include all aspects of the public entity's operations, including
* * *