[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.151  New Construction and Alterations
    Section 35.151 provides that those buildings that are constructed or
altered by, on behalf of, or for the use of a public entity shall be
* * *
Minimum Guidelines and Requirements for Accessible Design of buildings
and facilities subject to the Act, including title II. Section 204(c) of
the ADA provides that the Attorney General shall promulgate regulations
implementing title II that are consistent with the ATBCB's ADA
guidelines. The ATBCB has announced its intention to issue title II
guidelines in the future. The Department anticipates that, after the
ATBCB's title II guidelines have been published, this rule will be
amended to adopt new accessibility standards consistent with the ATBCB's
rulemaking. Until that time, however, public entities will have a choice
of following UFAS or ADAAG, without the elevator exemption.
    Existing buildings leased by the public entity after the effective
date of this part are not required by the regulation to meet
accessibility standards simply by virtue of being leased. They are
subject, however, to the program accessibility standard for existing
facilities in Sec. 35.150. To the extent the buildings are newly
constructed or altered, they must also meet the new construction and
alteration requirements of Sec. 35.151.
    The Department received many comments urging that the Department
require that public entities lease only accessible buildings. Federal
practice under section 504 has always treated newly leased buildings as
subject to the existing facility program accessibility standard. Section
204(b) of the Act states that, in the area of ``program accessibility,
existing facilities,'' the title II regulations must be consistent with
section 504 regulations. Thus, the Department has adopted the section
504 principles for these types of leased buildings. Unlike the
construction of new buildings where architectural barriers can be
avoided at little or no cost, the application of new construction
standards to an existing building being leased raises the same prospect
of retrofitting buildings as the use of an existing Federal facility,
and the same program accessibility standard should apply to both owned
and leased existing buildings. Similarly, requiring that public entities
only lease accessible space would significantly restrict the options of
State and local governments in seeking leased space, which would be
particularly burdensome in rural or sparsely populated areas.
    On the other hand, the more accessible the leased space is, the
fewer structural modifications will be required in the future for
particular employees whose disabilities may necessitate barrier removal
as a reasonable accommodation. Pursuant to the requirements for leased
buildings contained in the Minimum Guidelines and Requirements for
Accessible Design published under the Architectural Barriers Act by the
ATBCB, 36 CFR 1190.34, the Federal Government may not lease a building
unless it contains (1) One accessible route from an accessible entrance
to those areas in which the principal activities for which the building
* * *
provisions established by UFAS and ADAAG. Therefore, paragraph (d)(1) of
Sec. 35.151 has been revised to clearly state that alterations to
historic properties shall comply, to the maximum extent feasible, with
section 4.1.7 of UFAS or section 4.1.7 of ADAAG. Paragraph (d)(2) has
been revised to provide that, if it has been determined under the
procedures established in UFAS and ADAAG that it is not feasible to
provide physical access to an historic property in a manner that will
not threaten or destroy the historic significance of the property,
alternative methods of access shall be provided pursuant to the
requirements of Sec. 35.150.
    In response to comments, the Department has added to the final rule
a new paragraph (e) setting out the requirements of Sec. 36.151 as
applied to curb ramps. Paragraph (e) is taken from the statement
contained in the preamble to the proposed rule that all newly
constructed or altered streets, roads, and highways must contain curb
ramps at any intersection having curbs or other barriers to entry from a
street level pedestrian walkway, and that all newly constructed or
altered street level pedestrian walkways must have curb ramps at
intersections to streets, roads, or highways.
                        Subpart E--Communications