[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.130  General Prohibitions Against Discrimination
    The general prohibitions against discrimination in the rule are
generally based on the prohibitions in existing regulations implementing
* * *
to others. Paragraph (b)(1)(iv) must be read in conjunction with
paragraphs (b)(2), (d), and (e). Even when separate or different aids,
benefits, or services would be more effective, paragraph (b)(2) provides
that a qualified individual with a disability still has the right to
choose to participate in the program that is not designed to accommodate
individuals with disabilities. Paragraph (d) requires that a public
entity administer services, programs, and activities in the most
integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals
with disabilities.
    Paragraph (b)(2) specifies that, notwithstanding the existence of
separate or different programs or activities provided in accordance with
this section, an individual with a disability shall not be denied the
opportunity to participate in such programs or activities that are not
separate or different. Paragraph (e), which is derived from section
501(d) of the Americans with Disabilities Act, states that nothing in
this part shall be construed to require an individual with a disability
to accept an accommodation, aid, service, opportunity, or benefit that
he or she chooses not to accept.
    Taken together, these provisions are intended to prohibit exclusion
and segregation of individuals with disabilities and the denial of equal
opportunities enjoyed by others, based on, among other things,
presumptions, patronizing attitudes, fears, and stereotypes about
individuals with disabilities. Consistent with these standards, public
* * *
require an institution to ``lower or effect substantial modifications of
standards to accommodate a handicapped person,'' 442 U.S. at 413, and
that the school had established that the plaintiff was not ``qualified''
because she was not able to ``serve the nursing profession in all
customary ways,'' id. Whether a particular requirement is ``essential''
will, of course, depend on the facts of the particular case.
    In addition, the public entity may not establish requirements for
the programs or activities of licensees or certified entities that
subject qualified individuals with disabilities to discrimination on the
basis of disability. For example, the public entity must comply with
this requirement when establishing safety standards for the operations
of licensees. In that case the public entity must ensure that standards
that it promulgates do not discriminate against the employment of
qualified individuals with disabilities in an impermissible manner.
    Paragraph (b)(6) does not extend the requirements of the Act or this
part directly to the programs or activities of licensees or certified
entities themselves. The programs or activities of licensees or
certified entities are not themselves programs or activities of the
public entity merely by virtue of the license or certificate.
    Paragraph (b)(7) is a specific application of the requirement under
the general prohibitions of discrimination that public entities make
reasonable modifications in policies,
[[Page 529]]
* * *
particular class of individuals with disabilities, without thereby
incurring additional obligations to persons without disabilities or to
other classes of individuals with disabilities.
    Paragraphs (d) and (e), previously referred to in the discussion of
paragraph (b)(1)(iv), provide that the public entity must administer
services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting
appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities,
i.e., in a setting that enables individuals with disabilities to
interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible, and
that persons with disabilities must be provided the option of declining
to accept a particular accommodation.
    Some commenters expressed concern that Sec. 35.130(e), which states
that nothing in the rule requires an individual with a disability to
accept special accommodations and services provided under the ADA, could
be interpreted to allow guardians of infants or older people with
disabilities to refuse medical treatment for their wards. Section
35.130(e) has been revised to make it clear that paragraph (e) is
inapplicable to the concern of the commenters. A new paragraph (e)(2)
has been added stating that nothing in the regulation authorizes the
representative or guardian of an individual with a disability to
[[Page 530]]
decline food, water, medical treatment, or medical services for that
individual. New paragraph (e) clarifies that neither the ADA nor the
* * *