[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.130  General Prohibitions Against Discrimination
    The general prohibitions against discrimination in the rule are
generally based on the prohibitions in existing regulations implementing
* * *
to others. Paragraph (b)(1)(iv) must be read in conjunction with
paragraphs (b)(2), (d), and (e). Even when separate or different aids,
benefits, or services would be more effective, paragraph (b)(2) provides
that a qualified individual with a disability still has the right to
choose to participate in the program that is not designed to accommodate
individuals with disabilities. Paragraph (d) requires that a public
entity administer services, programs, and activities in the most
integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals
with disabilities.
    Paragraph (b)(2) specifies that, notwithstanding the existence of
separate or different programs or activities provided in accordance with
this section, an individual with a disability shall not be denied the
opportunity to participate in such programs or activities that are not
separate or different. Paragraph (e), which is derived from section
501(d) of the Americans with Disabilities Act, states that nothing in
this part shall be construed to require an individual with a disability
to accept an accommodation, aid, service, opportunity, or benefit that
he or she chooses not to accept.
    Taken together, these provisions are intended to prohibit exclusion
and segregation of individuals with disabilities and the denial of equal
opportunities enjoyed by others, based on, among other things,
presumptions, patronizing attitudes, fears, and stereotypes about
individuals with disabilities. Consistent with these standards, public
entities are required to ensure that their actions are based on facts
applicable to individuals and not on presumptions as to what a class of
individuals with disabilities can or cannot do.
    Integration is fundamental to the purposes of the Americans with
Disabilities Act. Provision of segregated accommodations and services
relegates persons with disabilities to second-class status. For example,
it would be a violation of this provision to require persons with
* * *
shown to be necessary for the provision of the service, program, or
activity being offered. This prohibition is also a specific application
of the general prohibitions of discrimination and is based on section
302(b)(2)(A)(i) of the ADA. It prohibits overt denials of equal
treatment of individuals with disabilities, or establishment of
exclusive or segregative criteria that would bar individuals with
disabilities from participation in services, benefits, or activities.
    Paragraph (b)(8) also prohibits policies that unnecessarily impose
requirements or burdens on individuals with disabilities that are not
placed on others. For example, public entities may not require that a
qualified individual with a disability be accompanied by an attendant. A
public entity is not, however, required to provide attendant care, or
assistance in toileting, eating, or dressing to individuals with
disabilities, except in special circumstances, such as where the
individual is an inmate of a custodial or correctional institution.
    In addition, paragraph (b)(8) prohibits the imposition of criteria
that ``tend to'' screen out an individual with a disability. This
concept, which is derived from current regulations under section 504
(see, e.g., 45 CFR 84.13), makes it discriminatory to impose policies or
criteria that, while not creating a direct bar to individuals with
disabilities, indirectly prevent or limit their ability to participate.
For example, requiring presentation of a driver's license as the sole
* * *
incurring additional obligations to persons without disabilities or to
other classes of individuals with disabilities.
    Paragraphs (d) and (e), previously referred to in the discussion of
paragraph (b)(1)(iv), provide that the public entity must administer
services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting
appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities,
i.e., in a setting that enables individuals with disabilities to
interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible, and
that persons with disabilities must be provided the option of declining
to accept a particular accommodation.
    Some commenters expressed concern that Sec. 35.130(e), which states
that nothing in the rule requires an individual with a disability to
accept special accommodations and services provided under the ADA, could
be interpreted to allow guardians of infants or older people with
disabilities to refuse medical treatment for their wards. Section
35.130(e) has been revised to make it clear that paragraph (e) is
inapplicable to the concern of the commenters. A new paragraph (e)(2)
has been added stating that nothing in the regulation authorizes the
representative or guardian of an individual with a disability to
[[Page 530]]
decline food, water, medical treatment, or medical services for that
individual. New paragraph (e) clarifies that neither the ADA nor the
regulation alters current Federal law ensuring the rights of incompetent
individuals with disabilities to receive food, water, and medical
treatment. See, e.g., Child Abuse Amendments of 1984 (42 U.S.C.
5106a(b)(10), 5106g(10)); Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (29
U.S.C. 794); the Developmentally Disabled Assistance and Bill of Rights
Act (42 U.S.C. 6042).
    Sections 35.130(e) (1) and (2) are based on section 501(d) of the
ADA. Section 501(d) was designed to clarify that nothing in the ADA
requires individuals with disabilities to accept special accommodations
and services for individuals with disabilities that may segregate them:
    The Committee added this section [501(d)] to clarify that nothing in
the ADA is intended to permit discriminatory treatment on the basis of
* * *