[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.131  Illegal Use of Drugs
    Section 35.131 effectuates section 510 of the ADA, which clarifies
the Act's application to people who use drugs illegally. Paragraph (a)
* * *
not they are addicted, but to provide protection to addicts so long as
they are not currently using drugs.
    A third distinction is the difficult one between current use and
former use. The definition of ``current illegal use of drugs'' in
Sec. 35.104, which is based on the report of the Conference Committee,
H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 596, 101st Cong., 2d Sess. 64 (1990) (hereinafter
``Conference report''), is ``illegal use of drugs that occurred recently
enough to justify a reasonable belief that a person's drug use is
current or that continuing use is a real and ongoing problem.''
    Paragraph (a)(2)(i) specifies that an individual who has
successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program or has
otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and who is not engaging in
current illegal use of drugs is protected. Paragraph (a)(2)(ii)
clarifies that an individual who is currently participating in a
supervised rehabilitation program and is not engaging in current illegal
use of drugs is protected. Paragraph (a)(2)(iii) provides that a person
who is erroneously regarded as engaging in current illegal use of drugs,
but who is not engaging in such use, is protected.
    Paragraph (b) provides a limited exception to the exclusion of
current illegal users of drugs from the protections of the Act. It
prohibits denial of health services, or services provided in connection
with drug rehabilitation to an individual on the basis of current
illegal use of drugs, if the individual is otherwise entitled to such
services. A health care facility, such as a hospital or clinic, may not
refuse treatment to an individual in need of the services it provides on
the grounds that the individual is illegally using drugs, but it is not
required by this section to provide services that it does not ordinarily
provide. For example, a health care facility that specializes in a
particular type of treatment, such as care of burn victims, is not
required to provide drug rehabilitation services, but it cannot refuse
to treat a individual's burns on the grounds that the individual is
illegally using drugs.
    Some commenters pointed out that abstention from the use of drugs is
an essential condition of participation in some drug rehabilitation
programs, and may be a necessary requirement in inpatient or residential
settings. The Department believes that this comment is well-founded.
Congress clearly intended to prohibit exclusion from drug treatment
programs of the very individuals who need such programs because of their
use of drugs, but, once an individual has been admitted to a program,
abstention may be a necessary and appropriate condition to continued
participation. The final rule therefore provides that a drug
rehabilitation or treatment program may prohibit illegal use of drugs by
individuals while they are participating in the program.
    Paragraph (c) expresses Congress' intention that the Act be neutral
with respect to testing for illegal use of drugs. This paragraph
implements the provision in section 510(b) of the Act that allows
entities ``to adopt or administer reasonable policies or procedures,
including but not limited to drug testing,'' that ensure that an
individual who is participating in a supervised rehabilitation program,
or who has completed such a program or otherwise been rehabilitated
successfully is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs. The
section is not to be ``construed to encourage, prohibit, restrict, or
authorize the conducting of testing for the illegal use of drugs.''
    Paragraph 35.131(c) clarifies that it is not a violation of this
part to adopt or administer reasonable policies or procedures to ensure
that an individual who formerly engaged in the illegal use of drugs is
not currently engaging in illegal use of drugs. Any such policies or
procedures must, of course, be reasonable, and must be designed to
identify accurately the illegal use of drugs. This paragraph does not
authorize inquiries, tests, or other procedures that would disclose use
of substances that are not controlled substances or are taken under
supervision by a licensed health care professional, or other
[[Page 532]]
uses authorized by the Controlled Substances Act or other provisions of
Federal law, because such uses are not included in the definition of
``illegal use of drugs.'' A commenter argued that the rule should permit
testing for lawful use of prescription drugs, but most commenters
preferred that tests must be limited to unlawful use in order to avoid
revealing the lawful use of prescription medicine used to treat
disabilities.