[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.150  Existing Facilities
    Consistent with section 204(b) of the Act, this regulation adopts
the program accessibility concept found in the section 504 regulations
for federally conducted programs or activities (e.g., 28 CFR part 39).
* * *
not afforded the opportunity to travel on and between the streets.'' Id.
Section 35.151(e), which establishes accessibility requirements for new
construction and alterations, requires that all newly constructed or
altered streets, roads, or highways must contain curb ramps or other
sloped areas at any intersection having curbs or other barriers to entry
from a street level pedestrian walkway, and all newly constructed or
altered street level pedestrian walkways must have curb ramps or other
sloped areas at intersections to streets, roads, or highways. A new
paragraph (d)(2) has been added to the final rule to clarify the
application of the general requirement for program accessibility to the
provision of curb cuts at existing crosswalks. This paragraph requires
that the transition plan include a schedule for providing curb ramps or
other sloped areas at existing pedestrian walkways, giving priority to
walkways serving entities covered by the Act, including State and local
government offices and facilities, transportation, public
accommodations, and employers, followed by walkways serving other areas.
Pedestrian ``walkways'' include locations where access is required for
use of public transportation, such as bus stops that are not located at
intersections or crosswalks.
    Similarly, a public entity should provide an adequate number of
accessible parking spaces in existing parking lots or garages over which
it has jurisdiction.
    Paragraph (d)(3) provides that, if a public entity has already
completed a transition plan required by a regulation implementing
section 504, the transition plan required by this part will apply only
to those policies and practices that were not covered by the previous
transition plan. Some commenters suggested that the transition plan
should include all aspects of the public entity's operations, including
those that may have been covered by a previous transition plan under
section 504. The Department believes that such a duplicative requirement
would be inappropriate. Many public entities may find, however, that it
will be simpler to include all of their operations in the transition
plan than to attempt to identify and exclude specifically those that
were addressed in a previous plan. Of course, entities covered under
section 504 are not shielded from their obligations under that statute
merely because they are included under the transition plan developed
under this section.