[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.104  Definitions
    ``Act.'' The word ``Act'' is used in this part to refer to the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Public Law 101-336, which is
also referred to as the ``ADA.''
* * *
    Congress adopted this same basic definition of ``disability,'' first
used in the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 and in the Fair Housing
Amendments Act of 1988, for a number of reasons. First, it has worked
well since it was adopted in 1974. Second, it would not be possible to
guarantee comprehensiveness by providing a list of specific
disabilities, especially because new disorders may be recognized in the
future, as they have since the definition was first established in 1974.
Test A--A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or
          more of the major life activities of such individual
    Physical or mental impairment. Under the first test, an individual
must have a physical or mental impairment. As explained in paragraph
(1)(i) of the definition, ``impairment'' means any physiological
disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss
affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological;
musculoskeletal; special sense organs (which would include speech organs
that are not respiratory such as vocal cords, soft palate, tongue,
etc.); respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular;
reproductive; digestive; genitourinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and
endocrine. It also means any mental or psychological disorder, such as
mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness,
and specific learning disabilities. This list closely tracks the one
used in the regulations for section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of
* * *
who is mentally retarded is substantially limited in the major life
activity of learning. A person with traumatic brain injury is
substantially limited in the major life activities of caring for one's
self, learning, and working because of memory deficit, confusion,
contextual difficulties, and inability to reason appropriately.
    A person is considered an individual with a disability for purposes
of Test A, the first prong of the definition, when the individual's
important life activities are restricted as to the conditions, manner,
or duration under which they can be performed in comparison to most
people. A person with a minor, trivial impairment, such as a simple
infected finger, is not impaired in a major life activity. A person who
can walk for 10 miles continuously is not substantially limited in
walking merely because, on the eleventh mile, he or she begins to
experience pain, because most people would not be able to walk eleven
miles without experiencing some discomfort.
    The Department received many comments on the proposed rule's
inclusion of the word ``temporary'' in the definition of ``disability.''
The preamble indicated that impairments are not necessarily excluded
from the definition of ``disability'' simply because they are temporary,
but that the duration, or expected duration, of an impairment is one
factor that may properly be considered in determining whether the
impairment substantially limits a major life activity. The preamble
* * *