[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.104  Definitions
    ``Act.'' The word ``Act'' is used in this part to refer to the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Public Law 101-336, which is
also referred to as the ``ADA.''
* * *
(5), except for transvestism, are not necessarily excluded as
impairments under section 504. (Transvestism was excluded from the
definition of disability for section 504 by the Fair Housing Amendments
Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100-430, section 6(b)).
    ``Drug.'' The definition of the term ``drug'' is taken from section
510(d)(2) of the ADA.
    ``Facility.'' ``Facility'' means all or any portion of buildings,
structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other
conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or
personal property, including the site where the building, property,
structure, or equipment is located. It includes both indoor and outdoor
areas where human-constructed improvements, structures, equipment, or
property have been added to the natural environment.
    Commenters raised questions about the applicability of this part to
activities operated in mobile facilities, such as bookmobiles or mobile
health screening units. Such activities would be covered by the
requirement for program accessibility in Sec. 35.150, and would be
included in the definition of ``facility'' as ``other real or personal
property,'' although standards for new construction and alterations of
such facilities are not yet included in the accessibility standards
adopted by Sec. 35.151. Sections 35.150 and 35.151 specifically address
the obligations of public entities to ensure accessibility by providing
curb ramps at pedestrian walkways.
    ``Historic preservation programs'' and ``Historic properties'' are
* * *
if reasonable modifications to the public entity's policies, practices,
or procedures will not eliminate that risk.
    The determination that a person poses a direct threat to the health
or safety of others may not be based on generalizations or stereotypes
about the effects of a particular disability. It must be based on an
individualized assessment, based on reasonable judgment that relies on
current medical evidence or on the best available objective evidence, to
determine: the nature, duration, and severity of the risk; the
probability that the potential injury will actually occur; and whether
reasonable modifications of policies, practices, or procedures will
mitigate the risk. This is the test established by the Supreme Court in
Arline. Such an inquiry is essential if the law is to achieve its goal
of protecting disabled individuals from discrimination based on
prejudice, stereotypes, or unfounded fear, while giving appropriate
weight to legitimate concerns, such as the need to avoid exposing others
to significant health and safety risks. Making this assessment will not
usually require the services of a physician. Sources for medical
knowledge include guidance from public health authorities, such as the
U.S. Public Health Service, the Centers for Disease Control, and the
National Institutes of Health, including the National Institute of
Mental Health.
    ``Qualified interpreter.'' The Department received substantial
* * *