[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.130  General Prohibitions Against Discrimination
    The general prohibitions against discrimination in the rule are
generally based on the prohibitions in existing regulations implementing
* * *
    Paragraph (b)(1)(i) provides that it is discriminatory to deny a
person with a disability the right to participate in or benefit from the
aid, benefit, or service provided by a public entity. Paragraph
(b)(1)(ii) provides that the aids, benefits, and services provided to
persons with disabilities must be equal to those provided to others, and
paragraph (b)(1)(iii) requires that the aids, benefits, or services
provided to individuals with disabilities must be as effective in
affording equal opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same
benefit, or to reach the same level of achievement as those provided to
others. These paragraphs are taken from the regulations implementing
section 504 and simply restate principles long established under section
504.
    Paragraph (b)(1)(iv) permits the public entity to develop separate
or different aids, benefits, or services when necessary to provide
individuals with disabilities with an equal opportunity to participate
in or benefit from the public entity's programs or activities, but only
when necessary to ensure
[[Page 527]]
that the aids, benefits, or services are as effective as those provided
to others. Paragraph (b)(1)(iv) must be read in conjunction with
paragraphs (b)(2), (d), and (e). Even when separate or different aids,
benefits, or services would be more effective, paragraph (b)(2) provides
that a qualified individual with a disability still has the right to
choose to participate in the program that is not designed to accommodate
individuals with disabilities. Paragraph (d) requires that a public
entity administer services, programs, and activities in the most
integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals
with disabilities.
    Paragraph (b)(2) specifies that, notwithstanding the existence of
separate or different programs or activities provided in accordance with
this section, an individual with a disability shall not be denied the
opportunity to participate in such programs or activities that are not
separate or different. Paragraph (e), which is derived from section
501(d) of the Americans with Disabilities Act, states that nothing in
this part shall be construed to require an individual with a disability
to accept an accommodation, aid, service, opportunity, or benefit that
he or she chooses not to accept.
    Taken together, these provisions are intended to prohibit exclusion
and segregation of individuals with disabilities and the denial of equal
opportunities enjoyed by others, based on, among other things,
presumptions, patronizing attitudes, fears, and stereotypes about
individuals with disabilities. Consistent with these standards, public
* * *
[[Page 528]]
special guided tour for individuals with hearing impairments, to hire an
additional interpreter for those individuals who choose to attend the
integrated program. The Department cannot identify categorically the
level of assistance or aid required in the integrated program.
    Paragraph (b)(1)(v) provides that a public entity may not aid or
perpetuate discrimination against a qualified individual with a
disability by providing significant assistance to an agency,
organization, or person that discriminates on the basis of disability in
providing any aid, benefit, or service to beneficiaries of the public
entity's program. This paragraph is taken from the regulations
implementing section 504 for federally assisted programs.
    Paragraph (b)(1)(vi) prohibits the public entity from denying a
qualified individual with a disability the opportunity to participate as
a member of a planning or advisory board.
    Paragraph (b)(1)(vii) prohibits the public entity from limiting a
qualified individual with a disability in the enjoyment of any right,
privilege, advantage, or opportunity enjoyed by others receiving any
aid, benefit, or service.
    Paragraph (b)(3) prohibits the public entity from utilizing criteria
or methods of administration that deny individuals with disabilities
access to the public entity's services, programs, and activities or that
perpetuate the discrimination of another public entity, if both public
* * *
of the Act, and the House Judiciary Committee Report directs the
Attorney General to include those specific requirements in the title II
regulation to the extent that they do not conflict with the regulations
implementing section 504. Judiciary report at 52.
    Paragraph (b)(8), a new paragraph not contained in the proposed
rule, prohibits the imposition or application of eligibility criteria
that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or
any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally
enjoying any service, program, or activity, unless such criteria can be
shown to be necessary for the provision of the service, program, or
activity being offered. This prohibition is also a specific application
of the general prohibitions of discrimination and is based on section
302(b)(2)(A)(i) of the ADA. It prohibits overt denials of equal
treatment of individuals with disabilities, or establishment of
exclusive or segregative criteria that would bar individuals with
disabilities from participation in services, benefits, or activities.
    Paragraph (b)(8) also prohibits policies that unnecessarily impose
requirements or burdens on individuals with disabilities that are not
placed on others. For example, public entities may not require that a
qualified individual with a disability be accompanied by an attendant. A
public entity is not, however, required to provide attendant care, or
assistance in toileting, eating, or dressing to individuals with
* * *