[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.104  Definitions
    ``Act.'' The word ``Act'' is used in this part to refer to the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Public Law 101-336, which is
also referred to as the ``ADA.''
* * *
    Sometimes respiratory or neurological functioning is so severely
affected that an individual will satisfy the requirements to be
considered disabled under the regulation. Such an individual would be
entitled to all of the protections afforded by the Act and this part. In
other cases, individuals may be sensitive to environmental elements or
to smoke but their sensitivity will not rise to the level needed to
constitute a disability. For example, their major life activity of
breathing may be somewhat, but not substantially, impaired. In such
circumstances, the individuals are not disabled and are not entitled to
the protections of the statute despite their sensitivity to
environmental agents.
[[Page 522]]
    In sum, the determination as to whether allergies to cigarette
smoke, or allergies or sensitivities characterized by the commenters as
environmental illness are disabilities covered by the regulation must be
made using the same case-by-case analysis that is applied to all other
physical or mental impairments. Moreover, the addition of specific
regulatory provisions relating to environmental illness in the final
rule would be inappropriate at this time pending future consideration of
the issue by the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance
Board, the Environmental Protection Agency, and the Occupational Safety
and Health Administration of the Department of Labor.
                 Test B--A record of such an impairment
    This test is intended to cover those who have a record of an
impairment. As explained in paragraph (3) of the rule's definition of
disability, this includes a person who has a history of an impairment
that substantially limited a major life activity, such as someone who
has recovered from an impairment. It also includes persons who have been
misclassified as having an impairment.
    This provision is included in the definition in part to protect
individuals who have recovered from a physical or mental impairment that
previously substantially limited them in a major life activity.
Discrimination on the basis of such a past impairment is prohibited.
Frequently occurring examples of the first group (those who have a
history of an impairment) are persons with histories of mental or
emotional illness, heart disease, or cancer; examples of the second
group (those who have been misclassified as having an impairment) are
persons who have been misclassified as having mental retardation or
mental illness.
           Test C--Being regarded as having such an impairment
    This test, as contained in paragraph (4) of the definition, is
intended to cover persons who are treated by a public entity as having a
physical or mental impairment that substantially limits a major life
activity. It applies when a person is treated as if he or she has an
impairment that substantially limits a major life activity, regardless
of whether that person has an impairment.
    The Americans with Disabilities Act uses the same ``regarded as''
test set forth in the regulations implementing section 504 of the
Rehabilitation Act. See, e.g., 28 CFR 42.540(k)(2)(iv), which provides:
    (iv) ``Is regarded as having an impairment'' means (A) Has a
physical or mental impairment that does not substantially limit major
life activities but that is treated by a recipient as constituting such
a limitation; (B) Has a physical or mental impairment that substantially
limits major life activities only as a result of the attitudes of others
toward such impairment; or (C) Has none of the impairments defined in
paragraph (k)(2)(i) of this section but is treated by a recipient as
having such an impairment.
    The perception of the covered entity is a key element of this test.
A person who perceives himself or herself to have an impairment, but
does not have an impairment, and is not treated as if he or she has an
impairment, is not protected under this test.
    A person would be covered under this test if a public entity refused
to serve the person because it perceived that the person had an
impairment that limited his or her enjoyment of the goods or services
being offered.
    For example, persons with severe burns often encounter
discrimination in community activities, resulting in substantial
limitation of major life activities. These persons would be covered
under this test based on the attitudes of others towards the impairment,
even if they did not view themselves as ``impaired.''
    The rationale for this third test, as used in the Rehabilitation Act
of 1973, was articulated by the Supreme Court in Arline, 480 U.S. 273
(1987). The Court noted that although an individual may have an
impairment that does not in fact substantially limit a major life
activity, the reaction of others may prove just as disabling. ``Such an
impairment might not diminish a person's physical or mental
capabilities, but could nevertheless substantially limit that person's
ability to work as a result of the negative reactions of others to the
impairment.'' Id. at 283. The Court concluded that, by including this
test in the Rehabilitation Act's definition, ``Congress acknowledged
that society's accumulated myths and fears about disability and diseases
are as handicapping as are the physical limitations that flow from
actual impairment.'' Id. at 284.
    Thus, a person who is denied services or benefits by a public entity
because of myths, fears, and stereotypes associated with disabilities
would be covered under this third test whether or not the person's
physical or mental condition would be considered a disability under the
first or second test in the definition.
    If a person is refused admittance on the basis of an actual or
perceived physical or mental condition, and the public entity can
* * *