[Title 28 CFR 35.104.]
Section 35.130  General Prohibitions Against Discrimination
    The general prohibitions against discrimination in the rule are
generally based on the prohibitions in existing regulations implementing
* * *
    Paragraph (b)(1)(i) provides that it is discriminatory to deny a
person with a disability the right to participate in or benefit from the
aid, benefit, or service provided by a public entity. Paragraph
(b)(1)(ii) provides that the aids, benefits, and services provided to
persons with disabilities must be equal to those provided to others, and
paragraph (b)(1)(iii) requires that the aids, benefits, or services
provided to individuals with disabilities must be as effective in
affording equal opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same
benefit, or to reach the same level of achievement as those provided to
others. These paragraphs are taken from the regulations implementing
section 504 and simply restate principles long established under section
504.
    Paragraph (b)(1)(iv) permits the public entity to develop separate
or different aids, benefits, or services when necessary to provide
individuals with disabilities with an equal opportunity to participate
in or benefit from the public entity's programs or activities, but only
when necessary to ensure
[[Page 527]]
that the aids, benefits, or services are as effective as those provided
to others. Paragraph (b)(1)(iv) must be read in conjunction with
paragraphs (b)(2), (d), and (e). Even when separate or different aids,
benefits, or services would be more effective, paragraph (b)(2) provides
that a qualified individual with a disability still has the right to
choose to participate in the program that is not designed to accommodate
* * *
particular class of individuals with disabilities, without thereby
incurring additional obligations to persons without disabilities or to
other classes of individuals with disabilities.
    Paragraphs (d) and (e), previously referred to in the discussion of
paragraph (b)(1)(iv), provide that the public entity must administer
services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting
appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities,
i.e., in a setting that enables individuals with disabilities to
interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible, and
that persons with disabilities must be provided the option of declining
to accept a particular accommodation.
    Some commenters expressed concern that Sec. 35.130(e), which states
that nothing in the rule requires an individual with a disability to
accept special accommodations and services provided under the ADA, could
be interpreted to allow guardians of infants or older people with
disabilities to refuse medical treatment for their wards. Section
35.130(e) has been revised to make it clear that paragraph (e) is
inapplicable to the concern of the commenters. A new paragraph (e)(2)
has been added stating that nothing in the regulation authorizes the
representative or guardian of an individual with a disability to
[[Page 530]]
decline food, water, medical treatment, or medical services for that
individual. New paragraph (e) clarifies that neither the ADA nor the
* * *
section 501(d), neither the Act nor this part provides affirmative
authority to suspend such treatment. Section 501(d) is intended to
clarify that the Act is not designed to foster discrimination through
mandatory acceptance of special services when other alternatives are
provided; this concern does not reach to the provision of medical
treatment for the disabling condition itself.
    Paragraph (f) provides that a public entity may not place a
surcharge on a particular individual with a disability, or any group of
individuals with disabilities, to cover any costs of measures required
to provide that individual or group with the nondiscriminatory treatment
required by the Act or this part. Such measures may include the
provision of auxiliary aids or of modifications required to provide
program accessibility.
    Several commenters asked for clarification that the costs of
costs.'' The Department has already recognized that imposition of the
cost of courtroom interpreter services is impermissible under section
504. The preamble to the Department's section 504 regulation for its
federally assisted programs states that where a court system has an
obligation to provide qualified interpreters, ``it has the corresponding
responsibility to pay for the services of the interpreters.'' (45 FR
37630 (June 3, 1980)). Accordingly, recouping the costs of interpreter
services by assessing them as part of court costs would also be
prohibited.
* * *