[Title 32 CFR V]
Sec. 505.2 Individual rights of access and amendment.
(a) Access under the Privacy Act. Upon a written or oral request, an
individual or his/her designated agent or legal guardian will be granted
access to a record pertaining to that individual, maintained in a system
of records, unless the record is subject to an exemption and the system
manager has invoked the exemption (see Sec. 505.5), or the record is
information compiled in reasonable anticipation of a civil action or
proceeding. The requester does not have to state a reason or otherwise
justify the need to gain access. Nor can an individual be denied access
solely because he/she refused to provide his/her Social Security Number
unless the Social Security Number was required for access by statute or
regulation adopted prior to January 1, 1975. The request should be
submitted to the custodian of the record.
(b) Notifying the individual. The custodian of the record will
acknowledge requests for access within 10 work days of receipt. Records
will be provided within 30 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal
public holidays.
(c) Relationship between the Privacy Act and the Freedom of
Information Act. A Privacy Act request for access to records should be
processed also as a Freedom of Information Act request. If
[[Page 30]]
all or any portion of the requested material is to be denied, it must be
considered under the substantive provisions of both the Privacy Act and
the Freedom of Information Act. Any withholding of information must be
justified by asserting a legally applicable exemption in each Act.
(d) Functional requests. If an individual asks for his/her record
and does not cite, or reasonably imply, either the Privacy Act or the
Freedom of Information Act, and another prescribing directive authorizes
release, the records should be released under that directive. Examples
of functional requests are military members asking to see their Military
Personnel Records Jacket, or civilian employees asking to see their
Official Personnel Folder.
(e) Medical records. If it is determined that releasing medical
information to the data subject could have an adverse affect on the
mental or physical health of that individual, the requester should be
asked to name a physician to receive the record. The data subject's
failure to designate a physician is not a denial under the Privacy Act
and cannot be appealed.
(f) Third party information. Third party information pertaining to
the data subject may not be deleted from a record when the data subject
requests access to the record unless there is an established exemption
(see Sec. 505.5(d)). However, personal data such as SSN and home address
of third parties in the data subject's record normally do not pertain to
the data subject and therefore may be withheld. Information about the
relationship between the data subject and the third party would normally
be disclosed as pertaining to the data subject.
(g) Referral of records. Requests for access to Army systems of
records containing records that originated with other DOD Components or
Federal agencies which claimed exemptions for them will be coordinated
with or referred to the originator for release determination. The
requester will be notified of the referral.
(h) Fees. Requesters will be charged only for the reproduction of
requested documents. Normally, there will be no charge for the first
copy of a record provided to the individual whose record it is.
Thereafter, fees will be computed as set forth in AR 340-17.
(i) Denial of access. (1) The only officials authorized to deny a
request from a data subject for records in a system of records
pertaining to that individual are the appropriate Access and Amendment
Refusal Authorities (see Sec. 505.1(f)), or the Secretary of the Army,
acting through the General Counsel. Denial is appropriate only if the
record:
(i) Was compiled in reasonable anticipation of a civil action or
proceeding, or
(ii) Is properly exempted by the Secretary of the Army from the
disclosure provisions of the Privacy Act (see Sec. 505.5), there is a
legitimate governmental purpose for invoking the exemption, and it is
not required to be disclosed under the Freedom of Information Act.
(2) Requests for records recommended to be denied will be forwarded
to the appropriate AARA within 5 work days of receipt, together with the
request, disputed records, and justification for withholding. The
requester will be notified of the referral.
(3) Within the 30 work day period (see Sec. 505.2(b)), the AARA will
give the following information to the requester in writing if the
decision is to deny the request for access:
(i) Official's name, position title, and business address;
(ii) Date of the denial;
(iii) Reasons for the denial, including citation of appropriate
section(s) of the Privacy Act and this regulation;
(iv) The opportunity for further review of the denial by the General
Counsel, Office, Secretary of the Army, The Pentagon, Washington, DC
20310, through the AARA within 60 calendar days. (For denials made by
the Army when the record is maintained in one of OPM's government-wide
systems of records, notices for which are described at appendix B, AR
340-21-8, an individual's request for further review must be addressed
to the Assistant Director for Agency Compliance and Evaluation, Office
of Personnel Management, 1900 E Street NW., Washington, DC 20415-0001.)
(j) Amendment of records. (1) Individuals may request the amendment
[[Page 31]]
their records, in writing, when such records are believed to be
inaccurate as a matter of fact rather than judgment, irrelevant,
untimely, or incomplete.
(2) The amendment procedures are not intended to permit challenge to
a record that records an event that actually occurred nor are they
designed to permit collateral attack upon that which has been the
subject of a judicial or quasi-judicial action. Consideration of request
* * *