[Title 32 CFR V]
Sec. 505.4 Record-keeping requirements under the Privacy Act.
(a) Systems of records. (1) Notices of all Army systems of records
are required by the Act to be published in the Federal Register. An
* * *
(3) Cite the probable routine uses for which the information may be
used.
This may be a summary of information published in the applicable system
notice. The above information normally should be printed on the form
used to record the information. In certain instances, it may be printed
in a public notice in a conspicuous location such as check-cashing
facilities; however, if the individual requests a copy of its contents,
it must be provided.
(c) Social Security Number (SSN). Executive Order 9397 authorizes
the Department of the Army to use the SSN as a system of identifying
Army members and employees. Once a military member or civilian employee
of the Department of the Army has disclosed his/her SSN for purposes of
establishing personnel, financial, or medical records upon entry into
Army service or employment, the SSN becomes his/her identification
number. No other use of this number is authorized. Therefore, whether
the SSN alone is requested from the individual, or the SSN together with
other personal information, the Privacy Act Statement must make clear
that disclosure of the number is voluntary. If the individual refuses to
disclose his/her SSN, the Army activity must be prepared to identify the
individual by alternate means.
(d) Safeguarding personal information. (1) The Privacy Act requires
establishment of appropriate administrative, technical, and physical
safeguards to ensure the security and confidentialty of records and to
protect against any threats or hazards to the subjects security or
integrity which could result in substantial harm, embarrassment,
inconvenience, or unfairness.
(2) At each location, and for each system of records, an official
will be designated to safeguard the information in that system.
Consideration must be given to sensitivity of the data, need for
accuracy and reliability in operations, general security of the area,
cost of safeguards, etc. See AR 380-380.
(3) Ordinarily, personal information must be afforded at least the
protection required for information designated ``For Official Use Only''
(see Chapter IV, AR 340-17). Privacy Act data will be afforded
reasonable safeguards to prevent inadvertent or unauthorized disclosure
of record content during processing, storage, transmission, and
disposal.
(4) No comparisons of Army records systems with systems of other
Federal or commerical agencies (known as ``matching'' or ``computer
matching'' programs) will be accomplished without prior approval of the
Assistant Chief of Staff for Information Managment (DAIM-RMS-S), Alex,
VA 22331-0301.
(e) First Amendment rights. No record describing how an individual
exercises rights guaranteed by the First Amendment will be kept unless
expressly authorized by Federal statue, by the individual about whom the
record pertains, or unless pertinent to and within the scope of an
authorized law enforcement activity. Exercise of these rights includes,
but is not limited to, religious and political beliefs, freedom of
speech and the press, and the right of assembly and to petition.
(f) System notice. (1) The Army publishes in the Federal Register a
notice describing each system of records for which it is responsible. A
notice contains:
(i) Name and location(s) of the records;
(ii) Categories of individuals on whom records are maintained;
(iii) Categories of records in the sytem;
(iv) Authority (statutory or Executive Order) authorizing the
system;
(v) Purpose(s) of the system;
(vi) Routine uses of the records, including the categories of users
and the purposes of such uses;
(vii) Policies and practices for storing, retrieving, accessing,
retaining, and disposing of the records;
(viii) Position title and business address of the responsible
official;
(ix) Procedures an individual must follow to learn if a system of
records contains a record about the individual;
[[Page 37]]
(x) Procedures an individual must follow to gain access to a record
about that individual in a system of records, to contest contents, and
to appeal initial determinations;
(xi) Categories of sources of records in the system;
(xii) Exemptions from the Privacy Act claimed for the system. (See
example notice at appendix A to this part.)
(2) New, or altered, systems which meet the requirements below,
require a report to the Congress and the Office of Management and
Budget. A new system is one for which no system notice is published in
the Federal Register. An altered system is one that:
(i) Increases or changes the number or types of individuals on whom
records are kept so that it significantly alters the character and
purpose of the system of records.
(ii) Expands the types of categories of information maintained.
(iii) Alters the manner in which records are organized, indexed, or
retrieved so as to change the nature or scope of those records.
(iv) Alters the purposes for which the information is used, or adds
a routine use that is not compatible with the purpose for which the
system is maintained.
(v) Changes the equipment configuration on which the system is
operated so as to create potential for either greater or easier access.
(3) Report of a new or altered system must be sent to HQDA (DAIM-
RMS-S) at least 120 days before the system or changes become
operational, and include a narrative statement and supporting
documentation.
(i) The narrative statement must contain the following items:
(A) System identification and name:
(B) Responsible official;
(C) Purpose(s) of the system, or nature of changes proposed (if an
altered system);
(D) Authority for the system;
(E) Number (or estimate) of individuals on whom records will be
kept;
(F) Information of First Amendment activities;
(G) Measure to assure information accuracy;
(H) Other measures to assure system security; (Automated systems
require risk assessment under AR 380-380.)
* * *