[Title 32 CFR V]
Sec. 516.12 Service of civil process outside the United States.
(a) Process of foreign courts. In foreign countries service of
process issued by foreign courts will be made under the law of the place
of service, as modified by status of forces agreements, treaties or
other agreements. In foreign areas under exclusive U.S. jurisdiction,
service of process issued by foreign courts will be made under the law
specified by appropriate U.S. authority.
(b) Process of Federal courts. Service of process on U.S. citizens
or residents may be accomplished under the following provisions: The
Hague Convention, reprinted in 28 USCA Federal Rules of Civil Procedure,
following Rule 4; Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(i); 28 USC 1781 and 1783; and, the
rules of the Federal court concerned. If a DA official receives a
request to serve Federal process on a person overseas, he will determine
if the individual wishes to accept service voluntarily. Individuals will
be permitted to seek counsel. If the person will not accept service
voluntarily, the party requesting service will be notified and advised
to follow procedures prescribed by the law of the foreign country
concerned.
(c) Process of state courts. If a DA official receives a request to
serve state court process on a person overseas, he will determine if the
individual wishes to accept service voluntarily. Individuals will be
permitted to seek counsel. If the person will not accept service
voluntarily, the party requesting service will be notified and advised
to follow procedures prescribed by the law of the foreign country
concerned. (See, for example, The Hague Convention, reprinted in 28 USCA
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, following Rule 4).
(d) Suits against the United States. DA personnel served with
foreign civil process will notify the appropriate SJA or legal adviser,
who will return the document to the issuing authority explaining the
lack of authority to accept service for the United States. Service on
the United States must be made upon DOJ through established diplomatic
channels.