[Title 32 CFR B]
Sec. 750.32  Suits under the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA).
    (a) Venue. Venue is proper only in the judicial district where the
plaintiff resides or where the act or omission complained of occurred.
28 U.S.C. 1402.
    (b) Jury trial. There is no right to trial by jury in suits brought
under the FTCA. 28 U.S.C. 2402.
    (c) Settlement. The Attorney General of the United States, or
designee, may arbitrate, compromise, or settle any action filed under
the FTCA. 28 U.S.C. 2677.
    (d) Litigation support--(1) Who provides. The adjudicating authority
holding a claim at the time suit is filed shall be responsible for
providing necessary assistance to the Department of Justice official or
U.S. Attorney responsible for defending the Government's interests.
    (2) Litigation report. A litigation report, including a legal
memorandum emphasizing anticipated issues during litigation, shall be
furnished to the appropriate Department of Justice official or U.S.
Attorney.
[[Page 396]]
    (3) Pretrial discovery. Complete and timely responses to discovery
requests are vital to the effective defense of tort litigation. Subject
to existing personnel and resources available, appropriate assistance
shall be provided. The Judge Advocate General should be notified
promptly when special problems are encountered in providing the
requested assistance.
    (4) Preservation of evidence. Tort litigation is often accomplished
over an extended period of time. Every effort shall be made to preserve
files, documents, and other tangible evidence that may bear on
litigation. Destruction of such evidence, even in accordance with
routine operating procedures, undermines defense of a case.