[Title 32 CFR B]
Sec. 750.28  Amendment of the claim.
    A proper claim may be amended at any time prior to settlement,
denial, or the filing of suit. An amendment must be submitted in writing
and must be signed by the claimant or duly authorized agent or legal
representative. No finally denied claim for which reconsideration has
not been requested under Sec. 750.31 may be amended.