[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 101-5.303 Guiding principles.
The following principles will control the scope of the health
services to be provided in keeping with the objective:
(a) Employees who work in groups of 300 or more, counting employees
of all departments or agencies who are scheduled to be on duty at one
time in the same building or group of buildings in the same locality
will constitute the minimum number of employees required to warrant the
establishment of a health service of a scope specified in Sec. 101-
5.304.
(b) As an exception to paragraph (a) of this section, health
services of the scope specified in Sec. 101-5.304 may be provided for
employees who work in
[[Page 34]]
groups of less than 300 where the employing department or agency
determines that working conditions involving unusual health risks
warrant such provision.
(c) Treatment and medical care in performance-of-duty cases will be
provided to employees as set forth in the Federal Employees'
Compensation Act (5 U.S.C. 751 et seq.).
(d) Reimbursable costs for providing health services will be based
on an operating budget which is a summary of all costs required to
operate the health service. The reimbursement cost is prorated to
participating agencies by means of a per capital formula computed by
dividing the operating budget of the health service by the total number
of employees sponsored for service. The size of the Federal population
served, the compensation of the employees of the health unit, and other
factors of medical economics prevalent in the area are factors which
affect the local reimbursement cost. Further, in appropriate cases where
more than one health unit is servicing employees housed in the same
general locality, costs may be equalized by combining the operating
budgets of all such units and dividing the total of the operating
budgets by the number of employees sponsored. Special industrial
conditions or othe abnormal health or accident risk environments may
increase the per capita cost.
[30 FR 12883, Oct. 9, 1965, as amended at 35 FR 6651, Apr. 25, 1970]