[Title 41 CFR 301]
Sec. 301-10.107 When must I use a contract city-pair fare?
You must always use a contract city-pair fare (an Internet list of
city-pairs is available at http://pub.fss.gsa.gov/services/citypairs),
if you are a civilian employee of an agency (see Sec. 301-1.1 of this
chapter), unless one or more of the following conditions exist(s):
(a) Space or a scheduled contract flight is not available in time to
accomplish the purpose of your travel, or use of contract service would
require you to incur unnecessary overnight
[[Page 26]]
lodging costs which would increase the total cost of the trip; or
(b) The contractor's flight schedule is inconsistent with explicit
policies of your Federal department or agency with regard to scheduling
travel during normal working hours; or
(c) A non-contract carrier offers a lower fare available to the
general public, the use of which will result in a lower total trip cost
to the Government, to include the combined costs of transportation,
lodging, meals, and related expenses.
Note to paragraph (c):
This exception does not apply if the contract carrier offers a
comparable fare and has seats available at that fare, or if the lower
fare offered by a noncontract carrier is restricted to Government and
military travelers on official business and may only be purchased with a
GTR, contractor-issued charge card, or centrally billed account (e.g.,
YDG, MDG, ODG, VDG, and similar fares); or
(d) Rail service is available and such service is cost effective and
consistent with mission requirements; or
(e) Smoking is permitted on the contract flight and the nonsmoking
section of the aircraft for the contract flight is not acceptable to
you.
[FTR Amdt. 84, 64 FR 29162, May 28, 1999]