[Title 41 CFR 301]
Sec. 301-10.124 When may I use premium-class other than first-class airline accommodations?
Only when your agency specifically authorizes/approves your use of
such accommodations under paragraphs (a) through (i) of this section:
(a) Regularly scheduled flights between origin/destination points
(including connecting points) provide only premium-class accommodations
and you certify such on your voucher; or
(b) No space is available in coach-class accommodations in time to
accomplish the mission, which is urgent and cannot be postponed; or
(c) When use of premium-class other than first-class accommodations
is necessary to accommodate your disability or other special need.
Disability must be substantiated in writing by a competent medical
authority. Special need must be substantiated in writing according to
your agency's procedures. If you are authorized under Sec. 301-13.3(a)
of this chapter to have an attendant accompany you, your agency also may
authorize the attendant to use premium-class other than first-class
accommodations if you require the attendant's services en route; or
(d) Security purposes or exceptional circumstances as determined by
your agency make the use of premium-class other than first-class
accommodations essential to the successful performance of the agency's
mission; or
(e) Coach-class accommodations on an authorized/approved foreign air
carrier do not provide adequate sanitation or health standards; or
(f) The use results in an overall cost savings to the Government by
avoiding additional subsistence costs, overtime, or lost productive time
while awaiting coach-class accommodations; or
(g) Your transportation costs are paid in full through agency
acceptance of payment from a non-federal source in accordance with
chapter 304 of this title; or
(h) Where the origin and/or destination is OCONUS and the scheduled
flight time is in excess of 14 hours. In this instance you will not be
eligible for a rest stop en route or a rest period upon arrival at your
duty site;
(i) When required because of agency mission.
Note to Sec. 301-10.124: You may upgrade to premium-class other than
first-class at your personal expense, including through redemption of
frequent flyer benefits.
[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15955, Apr. 1, 1998, as amended by FTR Amdt. 87, 64
FR 67670, Dec. 2, 1999; FTR Amdt. 104, 67 FR 17947, Apr. 12, 2002]
Use of United States Flag Air Carriers
Source: FTR Amdt. 74, 63 FR 63419, Nov. 13, 1998, unless otherwise
noted.