[Title 22 CFR ]
Sec. 7.2 Establishment of Board of Appellate Review; purpose.
(a) There is hereby established the Board of Appellate Review of the
Department of State to consider and determine appeals within the purview
of Sec. 7.3. The Board shall take any action it considers appropriate
and necessary to the disposition of cases appealed to it.
(b) For administrative purposes, the Board shall be part of the
Office of the Legal Adviser. The merits of appeals or decisions of the
Board shall not be subject to review by the Legal Adviser or any other
Department official, except that the Department may administratively
vacate a Certificate of Loss of Nationality on its own initiative at any
time, notwithstanding an intervening decision by the Board sustaining
the Department's original determination.
[44 FR 68825, Nov. 30, 1979, as amended at 56 FR 55457, Oct. 28, 1991]