[Title 22 CFR ]
Sec. 3.4 Restriction on acceptance of gifts and decorations.
(a) An employee is prohibited from requesting or otherwise
encouraging the tender of a gift or decoration from a foreign
government. An employee is also prohibited from accepting a gift or
decoration from a foreign government, except in accordance with these
regulations.
(b) An employee may accept and retain a gift of minimal value
tendered and received as a souvenir or mark of courtesy, subject,
however, to the following restrictions--
(1) Where more than one tangible item is included in a single
presentation, the entire presentation shall be considered as one gift,
and the aggregate value of all items taken together must not exceed
``minimal value''.
(2) The donee is responsible for determining that a gift is of
minimal value in the United States at the time of acceptance. However,
should any dispute result from a difference of opinion concerning the
value of a gift, the employing agency will secure the services of an
outside appraiser to establish whether the gift is one of ``minimal
value''. If, after an appraisal has been made, it is established that
the value of the gift in question is $200 or more at retail in the
United States, the donee will bear the costs of the appraisal. If,
however, the appraised value is established to be less than $200, the
employing agency will bear the costs.
(c) An employee may accept a gift of more than minimal value when
(1) such gift is in the nature of an educational scholarship or medical
treatment, or (2) it appears that to refuse the gift would likely cause
offense or embarrassment or otherwise adversely affect the foreign
relations of the United States, except that a tangible gift of more than
minimal value is deemed to have been accepted on behalf of the United
States and, upon acceptance, shall become the property of the United
States.
(d) An employee may accept gifts of travel or expenses for travel
taking place entirely outside the United States (such as transportation,
food, and lodging) of more than minimal value if such acceptance is
appropriate,
[[Page 13]]
consistent with the interests of the United States, and permitted by the
employing agency. Except where the employing agency has specific
interests which may be favorably affected by employee travel wholly
outside the United States, even though it would not normally authorize
its employees to engage in such travel, the standards normally applied
to determine when proposed travel will be in the best interests of the
employing agency and of the United States Government shall be applied in
approving acceptance of travel or travel expenses offered by a foreign
government.
(1) There are two circumstances under which employees may accept
gifts of travel or expenses:
(i) When the employee is issued official travel orders placing him
or her in the position of accepting travel or travel expenses offered by
a foreign government which are directly related to the authorized
purpose of the travel; or
(ii) When the employee's travel orders specifically anticipate the
acceptance of additional travel and travel expenses incident to the
authorized travel.
(2) When an employee is traveling under circumstances described in
paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section, that is, without specific
instructions authorizing acceptance of additional travel expenses from a
foreign government, the employee must file a report with the employing
angency under the procedures prescribed in Sec. 3.6.
(e) Since tangible gifts of more than minimal value may not lawfully
become the personal property of the donee, all supervisory officials
shall, in advising employees of their responsibilities under the
regulations, impress upon them their obligation to decline acceptance of
such gifts, whenever possible, at the time they are offered, or to
return them if they have been sent or delivered without a prior offer.
All practical measures, such as periodic briefings, shall be taken to
minimize the number of gifts which employees must deposit and which thus
become subject to disposal as provided by law and regulation. Employees
should not accept gifts of more than minimal value on the assumption
that refusal would be likely to ``cause offense or embarrassment or
otherwise adversely affect the foreign relations of the United States''.
In many instances it should be possible, by explanation of the
prohibition against an employee's retention of such gifts, to avoid
consequences of acceptance, including possible return of the gift to the
donor. Refusal of the gift at the inception should typically be regarded
as in the interest both of the foreign government donor and the U.S.
Government.