[Title 22 CFR ]
Sec. 11.20 Foreign Service specialist career candidate appointments.
(a) General considerations. (1) Section 303 of the Foreign Service
Act of 1980 (hereinafter referred to as the Act) authorizes the
appointment of members of the Service (other than Presidential
appointments).
(2) Section 306 of the Act provides that, before receiving a career
appointment in the Foreign Service, an individual shall first serve
under a limited appointment for a trial period of service as a career
candidate.
(3) This section governs the appointment by the Department of State
of Foreign Service specialist career candidates to classes FS-1 and
below. Specialist candidates comprise all candidates for career
appointment in all occupational categories other than generalists (that
is, administrative, consular, economic, political, and program
direction), who are governed by the regulations respecting Foreign
Service officer career candidates. The appointment of all Senior Foreign
Service career candidates regardless of occupational category is
governed by Sec. 11.30 (to be supplied). Regulations governing trial
service and tenuring of specialist candidates are found in Volume 3
(Personnel), Foreign Affairs Manual, section 580.
(4) Veterans' preference shall apply to the selection and
appointment of Foreign Service specialist career candidates.
(b) Specialist career candidate appointments--(1) Certification of
need. Candidates for appointment as specialist career candidates must be
world-wide available and must have a professional or a functional skill
for which there is a continuing need in the Foreign Service. Before an
application can be processed, the Director General of the Foreign
Service must certify that there is a need for the applicant as a career
candidate in the specialist category at or above the proposed class of
appointment. No applicant shall be appointed at a class level for which
there is no certified need. This individual certification of need is not
required for those specialist occupations which the Director General
determines in advance to be shortage or continuous recruitment
categories, and for which the Director General has certified the need
for a specific number of appointments at given levels. Such
appointments, including an appointment of an individual who is the
employee of any agency, may not exceed 5 years in duration, and may not
be renewed or extended beyond 5 years. A specialist candidate denied
tenure under Volume 3 (Personnel), Foreign Affairs Manual, section 580,
may not be reappointed as a career candidate in the same occupational
category.
(2) Eligibility. An applicant must be a citizen of the United States
and at least 20 years of age. The minimum age for appointment as a
career candidate is 21. All career candidate appointments shall be made
before the candidate's 60th birthday. The maximum age for appointment
under the program is based on the requirement that all career candidates
shall be able to (i) complete at least two full tours of duty, exclusive
of orientation and training, (ii) complete the requisite eligibility
period for tenure consideration, and (iii) complete the requisite
eligibility period to receive retirement benefits, prior to reaching the
mandatory retirement age of 65 prescribed by the Act.
(3) Selection and initial screening. Specialist career candidates
will be selected on the basis of education, experience, suitability,
performance potential, and physical fitness for world-wide service.
Applicants normally will be given personal interviews and will be
subject to such written, oral, physical, foreign language, and other
examinations as may be prescribed by the Board of Examiners for the
Foreign Service and administered by the Office of Recruitment,
Examination, and Employment (PER/REE). The Board of Examiners will
identify and/or approve the knowledge, skills, abilities, and personal
characteristics required to perform the tasks and duties of Foreign
Service specialists in each functional field. PER/REE will screen
applications for appointment as Foreign Service specialist career
candidates under approved criteria and select those who meet the
requirements for further processing under these regulations.
(4) Oral Examination. Candidates selected through the initial
screening
[[Page 79]]
will be eligible for an oral examination unless they are candidates for
appointment in occupational categories for which the oral examination
may be waived by the Director General. This waiver normally will apply
only to continuous-recruitment categories and to appointments below the
FS-6 level, and where such waivers occur, a thorough oral interview will
be conducted. The oral examination will be given by a panel of deputy
examiners, at least one of whom will be a career Foreign Service
specialist proficent in the functional field for which the candidate is
being tested. The examination may include a writing sample. Candidates
taking the oral examination will be graded numerically according to
standards set by the Board of Examiners. The candidacy of anyone whose
score is at or above the passing level set by the Board will be
continued. The candidacy of anyone whose score is below the passing
level will be terminated and may not be considered again for 1 year.
(5) Background investigation. Candidates who have passed the oral
examination, and candidates who have passed the initial screening if the
oral examination has been waived, will be eligible for selection for the
background investigation to determine their suitability for appointment
to the Foreign Service.
(6) Medical examination. Such candidates and their dependents will
be eligible for selection for the medical examination. The medical
examination shall be conducted to determine the candidate's physical
fitness to perform the duties of a Foreign Service specialist on a
world-wide basis and, for candidates and dependents, to determine the
* * *