[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.702 Publication and public inspection.
(a) Publication in the Federal Register--(1) Requirement. Subject to
the application of the exemptions described in paragraph (b)(1) of
Sec. 601.701 and subject to the limitations provided in subparagraph (2)
of this paragraph, the Internal Revenue Service is required under 5
U.S.C. 552(a)(1) to separately state and currently publish in the
Federal Register for the guidance of the public the following
information:
(i) Descriptions of its central and field organization and the
established places at which, the persons from whom, and the methods
whereby, the public may obtain information, make submittals or requests,
or obtain decisions, from the Service;
(ii) Statements of the general course and method by which its
functions are channeled and determined, including the nature and
requirements of all formal and informal procedures which are available;
(iii) Rules of procedure, descriptions of forms available or the
places at which forms may be obtained, and instructions as to the scope
and contents of all papers, reports, or examinations;
(iv) Substantive rules of general applicability adopted as
authorized by law, and statements of general policy or interpretations
of general applicability formulated and adopted by the Service; and
(v) Each amendment, revision, or repeal of matters referred to in
subdivisions (i) through (iv) of this subparagraph.
Pursuant to the foregoing requirements, the Commissioner publishes in
the Federal Register from time to time a statement, which is not
codified in this chapter, on the organization and functions of the
Internal Revenue Service, and such amendments as are
[[Page 117]]
needed to keep the statement on a current basis. In addition, there are
* * *
printed as a synopsis. Matter, the location and scope of which are
familiar to only a few persons having a special working knowledge of the
activities of the Internal Revenue Service, may not be incorporated in
the Federal Register by reference. Matter may be incorporated by
reference in the Federal Register only pursuant to the provisions of 5
U.S.C. 552(a)(1) and 1 CFR Part 20.
(ii) Effect of failure to publish. Except to the extent that a
person has actual and timely notice of the terms of any matter referred
to in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph which is required to be
published in the Federal Register, such person is not required in any
manner to resort to, or be adversely affected by, such matter if it is
not so published or is not incorporated by reference therein pursuant to
subdivision (i) of this subparagraph. Thus, for example, any such matter
which imposes an obligation and which is not so published or
incorporated by reference will not adversely change or affect a person's
rights.
(b) Public inspection and copying--(1) In general. Subject to the
application of the exemptions described in paragraph (b)(1) of
Sec. 601.701, the Internal Revenue Service is required under 5 U.S.C.
552(a)(2) to make available for public inspection and copying or, in the
alternative, to promptly publish and offer for sale the following
information:
(i) Final opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions,
and orders, if such opinions and orders are made in the adjudication of
cases;
(ii) Those statements of policy and interpretations which have been
adopted by the Internal Revenue Service but are not published in the
Federal Register; and
(iii) Its administrative staff manuals and instructions to staff
that affect a member of the public.
The Internal Revenue Service is also required by 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(2) to
* * *