[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.202 Closing agreements.
(a) General. (1) Under section 7121 of the Code and the regulations
and delegations thereunder, the Commissioner, or any officer or employee
of the Internal Revenue Service authorized in writing by the
Commissioner, may enter into and approve a written agreement with a
person relating to the liability of such person (or of the person or
estate for whom he acts) in respect of any internal revenue tax for any
taxable period. Such agreement, except upon a showing of fraud or
malfeasance, or misrepresentation of a material fact, shall be final and
conclusive.
(2) Closing agreements under section 7121 of the Code may relate to
any taxable period ending prior or subsequent to the date of the
agreement. With respect to taxable periods ended prior to the date of
the agreement, the matter agreed upon may relate to the total tax
liability of the taxpayer or it may relate to one or more separate items
affecting the tax liability of the taxpayer. A closing agreement may
also be entered into in order to provide a ``determination'', as defined
in section 1313 of the Code, and for the purpose of allowing a
deficiency dividend deduction under section 547 of the Code. But see
also sections 547(c)(3) and 1313(a)(4) of the Code and the regulations
thereunder as to other types of ``determination'' agreements. With
respect to taxable periods ending subsequent to the date of the
agreement, the matter agreed upon may related to one or more separate
items affecting the tax liability of the taxpayer. A closing agreement
with respect to any taxable period ending subsequent to the date of the
agreement is subject to any change in or modification of the law enacted
subsequent to the date of the agreement and applicable to such taxable
period, and each such closing agreement shall so recite. Closing
agreements may be entered into even though
[[Page 88]]
under the agreement the taxpayer is not liable for any tax for the
period to which the agreement relates. There may be a series of
agreements relating to the tax liability for a single period. A closing
agreement may be entered into in any case in which there appears to be
an advantage in having the case permanently and conclusively closed, or
where good and sufficient reasons are shown by the taxpayer for desiring
a closing agreement and it is determined by the Commissioner or his
representatives that the Government will sustain no disadvantage through
consummation of such an agreement.
(b) Use of prescribed forms. In cases in which it is proposed to
close conclusively the total tax liability for a taxable period ending
prior to the date of the agreement, Form 866, Agreement as to Final
Determination of Tax Liability generally will be used. In cases in which
agreement has been reached as to the disposition of one or more issues
and a closing agreement is considered necessary to insure consistent
treatment of such issues in any other taxable period Form 906, Closing
Agreement as to Final Determination Covering Specific Matters, generally
will be used. A request for a closing agreement which determines tax
liability may be submitted and entered into at any time before the
determination of such liability becomes a matter within the province of
a court of competent jurisdiction and may thereafter be entered into in
appropriate circumstances when authorized by the court (e.g., in certain
bankruptcy situations). The request should be submitted to the district
director of internal revenue with whom the return for the period
involved was filed. However, if the matter to which the request relates
is pending before an office of the Appellate Division, the request
should be submitted to that office. A request for a closing agreement
which relates only to a subsequent period should be submitted to the
Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Washington, DC 20224.
(c) Approval. (1) Closing agreements relating to alcohol, tobacco,
and firearms, taxes in respect of any prospective transactions or
completed transactions affecting returns to be filed may be entered into
and approved by the Director, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms.
(2) Closing agreements relating to taxes other than those taxes
covered in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph in respect of any
prospective transactions or completed transactions affecting returns to
be filed may be entered into and approved by the Assistant Commissioner
(Technical).
(3) Closing agreements for a taxable period or periods ended prior
to the date of agreement and related specific items affecting other
taxable periods (including those covering competent authority
determinations in the administration of the operating provisions of the
tax conventions of the United States) may be entered into and approved
by the Assistant Commissioner (Compliance).
(4) Regional commissioners, assistant regional commissioners
(appellate), assistant regional commissioners (examination), district
directors (including the Director, Foreign Operations District), chiefs
and assistant chiefs of appellate branch offices may enter into and
* * *