[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.501 Scope of rules; definitions.
(a) Scope of rules. The rules prescribed in this subpart concern,
among other things, the representation of taxpayers before the Internal
Revenue Service under the authority of a power of attorney. These rules
apply to all offices of the Internal Revenue Service in all matters
under the jurisdiction of the Internal Revenue Service and apply to
practice before the Internal Revenue Service (as defined in 31 CFR
10.2(a) and 10.7(a)(7). For special provisions relating to alcohol,
tobacco, and firearms activities, see Secs. 601.521 through 601.527.
These rules detail the means by which a recognized representative is
authorized to act on behalf of a taxpayer. Such authority must be
evidenced by a power of attorney and declaration of representative filed
with the appropriate office of the Internal Revenue Service. In general,
a power of attorney must contain certain information concerning the
taxpayer, the recognized representative, and the specific tax matter(s)
for which the recognized representative is authorized to act. (See
Sec. 601.503(a).) A ``declaration of representative'' is a written
statement made by a recognized representative that he/she is currently
eligible to practice before the Internal Revenue Service and is
authorized to represent the particular party on whose behalf he/she
acts. (See Sec. 601.502(c).)
(b) Definitions--(1) Attorney-in-fact. An agent authorized by a
principal under a power of attorney to perform certain specified act(s)
or kinds of act(s) on behalf of the principal.
[[Page 98]]
(2) Centralized Authorization File (CAF) system. An automated file
containing information regarding the authority of a person appointed
under a power of attorney or designated under a tax information
authorization.
(3) Circular No. 230. Treasury Department Circular No. 230 codified,
at 31 CFR part 10, which sets forth the regulations governing practice
before the Internal Revenue Service.
(4) Declaration of representative. (See Sec. 601.502(c).)
(5) Delegation of authority. An act performed by a recognized
representative whereby authority given under a power of attorney is
delegated to another recognized representative. After a delegation is
made, both the original recognized representative and the recognized
representative to whom a delegation is made will be recognized to
represent the taxpayer. (See Sec. 601.505(b)(2).)
(6) Form 2848, ``Power of Attorney and Declaration of
Representative.'' The Internal Revenue Service power of attorney form
which may be used by a taxpayer who wishes to appoint an individual to
represent him/her before the Internal Revenue Service. (See
Sec. 601.503(b)(1).)
(7) Matter. The application of each tax imposed by the Internal
Revenue Code and the regulations thereunder for each taxable period
constitutes a (separate) matter.
(8) Office of the Internal Revenue Service. The Office of each
district director, the office of each service center, the office of each
compliance center, the office of each regional commissioner, and the
National Office constitute separate offices of the Internal Revenue
Service.
(9) Power of attorney. A document signed by the taxpayer, as
principal, by which an individual is appointed as attorney-in-fact to
perform certain specified act(s) or kinds of act(s) on behalf of the
principal. Specific types of powers of attorney include the following--
(i) General power of attorney. The attorney-in-fact is authorized to
perform any or all acts the taxpayer can perform.
(ii) Durable power of attorney. A power of attorney which specifies
that the appointment of the attorney-in-fact will not end due to either
the passage of time (i.e., the authority conveyed will continue until
the death of the taxpayer) or the incompetency of the principal (e.g.,
the principal becomes unable or is adjudged incompetent to perform his/
her business affairs).
(iii) Limited power of attorney. A power of attorney which is
limited in any facet (i.e., a power of attorney authorizing the
attorney-in-fact to perform only certain specified acts as contrasted to
a general power of attorney authorizing the representative to perform
any and all acts the taxpayer can perform).
(10) Practice before the Internal Revenue Service. Practice before
the Internal Revenue Service encompasses all matters connected with
presentation to the Internal Revenue Service or any of its personnel
relating to a taxpayer's rights, privileges, or liabilities under laws
or regulations administered by the Internal Revenue Service. Such
presentations include the preparation and filing of necessary documents,
correspondence with and communications to the Internal Revenue Service,
and the representation of a taxpayer at conferences, hearings, and
meetings. (See 31 CFR 10.2(a) and 10.7(a)(7).)
(11) Principal. A person (i.e., taxpayer) who appoints an attorney-
in-fact under a power of attorney.
(12) Recognized representative. An individual who is recognized to
practice before the Internal Revenue Service under the provisions of
Sec. 601.502.
(13) Representation. Acts performed on behalf of a taxpayer by a
representative in practice before the Internal Revenue Service. (See
Sec. 601.501(b)(10).) Representation does not include the furnishing of
information at the request of the Internal Revenue Service or any of its
officers or employees. (See 31 CFR 10.7(c).)
(14) Substitution of representative. An act performed by an
attorney-in-fact whereby authority given under a power of attorney is
transferred to another recognized representative. After a substitution
is made, only the newly recognized representative will be considered the
taxpayer's representative. (See Sec. 601.505(b)(2).)
(15) Tax information authorization. A document signed by the
taxpayer authorizing any individual or entity (e.g.,
[[Page 99]]
corporation, partnership, trust or organization) designated by the
taxpayer to receive and/or inspect confidential tax information in a
* * *