[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.105 Examination of returns and claims for refund, credit or abatement; determination of correct tax liability.
(a) Processing of returns. When the returns are filed in the office
* * *
income (including partnership and fiduciary), estate, gift, excise,
employment, exempt organization, and information returns is a primary
function of examiners in the Examination Division of the office of each
district director of internal revenue. Such examiners are organized in
groups, each of which is
[[Page 12]]
under the immediate supervision of a group supervisor designated by the
district director. Revenue agents (and such other officers or employees
of the Internal Revenue Service as may be designated for this purpose by
the Commissioner) are authorized to examine any books, papers, records,
or memoranda bearing upon matters required to be included in Federal tax
returns and to take testimony relative thereto and to administer oaths.
See section 7602 of the Code and the regulations thereunder. There are
two general types of examination. These are commonly called ``office
examination'' and ``field examination''. During the examination of a
return a taxpayer may be represented before the examiner by an attorney,
certified public accountant, or other representative. See Subpart E of
this part for conference and practice requirements.
(2) Office examination--(i) Adjustments by Examination Division at
service center. Certain individual income tax returns identified as
containing potential unallowable items are examined by Examination
Divisions at regional service centers. Correspondence examination
techniques are used. If the taxpayer requests an interview to discuss
the proposed adjustments, the case is transferred to the taxpayer's
district office. If the taxpayer does not agree to proposed adjustments,
regular appellate procedures apply.
(ii) Examinations at district office. Certain returns are examined
at district offices by office examination techniques. These returns
include some business returns, besides the full range of nonbusiness
individual income tax returns. Office examinations are conducted
primarily by the interview method. Examinations are conducted by
correspondence only when warranted by the nature of the questionable
items and by the convenience and characteristics of the taxpayer. In a
correspondence examination, the taxpayer is asked to explain or send
supporting evidence by mail. In an office interview examination, the
taxpayer is asked to come to the district director's office for an
interview and to bring certain records in support of the return. During
the interview examination, the taxpayer has the right to point out to
the examiner any amounts included in the return which are not taxable,
or any deductions which the taxpayer failed to claim on the return. If
it develops that a field examination is necessary, the examiner may
conduct such examination.
(3) Field examination. Certain returns are examined by field
examination which involves an examination of the taxpayer's books and
records on the taxpayer's premises. An examiner will check the entire
* * *
respond to the letter within 30 days, a statutory notice of deficiency
will be issued or other appropriate action taken, such as the issuance
of a notice of adjustment, the denial of a claim in income, profits,
estate, and gift tax cases, or an appropriate adjustment of the tax
liability or denial of a claim in excise and employment tax cases.
(2) Protests. (i) No written protest or brief written statement of
disputed issues is required to obtain an Appeals office conference in
office interview and correspondence examination cases.
(ii) No written protest or brief written statement of disputed
issues is required to obtain an Appeals office conference in a field
examination case if the total amount of proposed additional tax
including penalties, proposed overassessment, or claimed refund (or, in
an offer in compromise, the total amount of assessed tax, penalty, and
interest sought to be compromised) is $2,500 or less for any taxable
period.
(iii) A written protest is required to obtain Appeals consideration
in a field examination case if the total amount of proposed tax
including penalties, proposed overassessment, or claimed refund (or, in
an offer in compromise, the total amount of assessed tax, penalty, and
interest sought to be compromised) exceeds $10,000 for any taxable
period.
(iv) A written protest is optional (although a brief written
statement of disputed issues is required) to obtain Appeals
consideration in a field examination case if for any taxable period
[[Page 21]]
the total amount of proposed additional tax including penalties,
proposed overassessment, or claimed refund (or, in an offer in
compromise, the total amount of assessed tax, penalty, and interest
sought to be compromised) exceeds $2,500 but does not exceed $10,000.
(v) Instructions for preparation of written protests are sent to the
taxpayer with the transmittal (30-day) letter.
(e) Claims for refund or credit. (1) After payment of the tax a
taxpayer may (unless he has executed an agreement to the contrary)
contest the assessment by filing a claim for refund or credit for all or
any part of the amount paid, except as provided in section 6512 of the
Code with respect to certain taxes determined by the Tax Court, the
decision of which has become final. A claim for refund or credit of
income taxes shall be made on Form 1040X, 1120X, or an amended income
tax return, in accordance with Sec. 301.6402-3. In the case of taxes
other than income taxes, a claim for refund or credit shall be made on
Form 843. The appropriate forms are obtainable from district directors
or directors of service centers. Generally, the claim, together with
appropriate supporting evidence, must be filed at the location
prescribed in Sec. 301.6402-2(a) (2). A claim for refund or credit must
be filed within the applicable statutory period of limitation. In
certain cases, a properly executed income tax return may operate as a
* * *