[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.702 Publication and public inspection.
(a) Publication in the Federal Register--(1) Requirement. Subject to
the application of the exemptions described in paragraph (b)(1) of
Sec. 601.701 and subject to the limitations provided in subparagraph (2)
* * *
is incorporated by reference must be set forth in the private or public
publication substantially in its entirety and not merely summarized or
printed as a synopsis. Matter, the location and scope of which are
familiar to only a few persons having a special working knowledge of the
activities of the Internal Revenue Service, may not be incorporated in
the Federal Register by reference. Matter may be incorporated by
reference in the Federal Register only pursuant to the provisions of 5
U.S.C. 552(a)(1) and 1 CFR Part 20.
(ii) Effect of failure to publish. Except to the extent that a
person has actual and timely notice of the terms of any matter referred
to in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph which is required to be
published in the Federal Register, such person is not required in any
manner to resort to, or be adversely affected by, such matter if it is
not so published or is not incorporated by reference therein pursuant to
subdivision (i) of this subparagraph. Thus, for example, any such matter
which imposes an obligation and which is not so published or
incorporated by reference will not adversely change or affect a person's
rights.
(b) Public inspection and copying--(1) In general. Subject to the
application of the exemptions described in paragraph (b)(1) of
Sec. 601.701, the Internal Revenue Service is required under 5 U.S.C.
552(a)(2) to make available for public inspection and copying or, in the
alternative, to promptly publish and offer for sale the following
information:
(i) Final opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions,
and orders, if such opinions and orders are made in the adjudication of
cases;
(ii) Those statements of policy and interpretations which have been
adopted by the Internal Revenue Service but are not published in the
Federal Register; and
(iii) Its administrative staff manuals and instructions to staff
that affect a member of the public.
The Internal Revenue Service is also required by 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(2) to
maintain and make available for public inspection and copying current
indexes identifying any matter described in (b)(1) (i) through (iii) of
this paragraph which is issued, adopted, or promulgated after July 4,
1967, and which is required to be made available for public inspection
* * *
accordance with the schedule of fees prescribed by subdivision (iii) of
this subparagraph. Copies of the requested material may also be mailed
to such person by such office upon request. If the requested reading
room material is not readily available for inspection at the office
where the request is made, then the request will be referred by such
office to one of the reading rooms of the Internal Revenue Service.
(c) Specific requests for other records--(1) In general. Subject to
the application of the exemptions described in paragraph (b)(1) of
Sec. 601.701, the Internal Revenue Service will, in conformance with 5
U.S.C. 552(a)(3), make reasonably described records available to a
person making a request for such records which conforms in every respect
with the rules and procedures set forth in this subpart. This paragraph
applies only to records in being which are in the possession or control
of the Internal Revenue Service.
(2) Requests for records not in control of the Internal Revenue
Service. (i) Where the request is for a record which is determined to be
in the possession or under the control of a constituent unit of the
Department of the Treasury other than the Internal Revenue Service the
request for such record will immediately be transferred to the
appropriate constituent unit and the requester notified to that effect.
Such referral will not be deemed a denial of access within the meaning
of these regulations. The constituent unit of the Department to which
such referral is made will treat such request as a new request addressed
to it and the time limits for response set forth in 31 CFR Part 1.5 (g),
(h), and (i) (relating to disclosure of Treasury Department records)
shall commence when the referral is received by the designated office or
officer of the constituent unit. Where the request is for a record which
is determined not to be in the possession or control of any constituent
* * *