[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.106 Appeals functions.
(a) General. (1)(i) There are provided in each region Appeals
offices with office facilities within the region. Unless they otherwise
specify, taxpayers living outside the United States use the facilities
* * *
corresponding authority to transfer the jurisdiction, authority, and
duties of the regional counsel for any region to the regional counsel of
another region within which the case has been designated for trial
before the Tax Court.
(3) Should a regional commissioner determine that it would better
serve the interests of the Government, he or she may, by order in
writing, withdraw any case not docketed before the Tax Court from the
jurisdiction of the Appeals office, and provide for its disposition
under his or her personal direction.
(f) Conference and practice requirements. Practice and conference
procedure before Appeals is governed by Treasury Department Circular 230
as amended (31 CFR Part 10), and the requirements of Subpart E of this
part. In addition to such rules but not in modification of them, the
following rules are also applicable to practice before Appeals:
(1) Rule I. An exaction by the U.S. Government, which is not based
upon law, statutory or otherwise, is a taking of property without due
process of law, in violation of the Fifth Amendment to the U.S.
Constitution. Accordingly, an Appeals representative in his or her
conclusions of fact or application of the law, shall hew to the law and
the recognized standards of legal construction. It shall be his or her
duty to determine the correct amount of the tax, with strict
impartiality as between the taxpayer and the Government, and without
favoritism or discrimination as between taxpayers.
(2) Rule II. Appeals will ordinarily give serious consideration to
an offer to settle a tax controversy on a basis which fairly reflects
the relative merits of the opposing views in light of the hazards which
would exist if the case were litigated. However, no settlement will be
made based upon nuisance value of the case to either party. If the
taxpayer makes an unacceptable proposal of settlement under
circumstances indicating a good faith attempt to reach an agred
disposition of the case on a basis fair both to the Government and the
taxpayer, the Appeals official generally should give an evaluation of
the case in such a manner as to enable the taxpayer to ascertain the
kind of settlement that would be recommended
[[Page 29]]
for acceptance. Appeals may defer action on or decline to settle some
cases or issues (for example, issues on which action has been suspended
nationwide) in order to achieve greater uniformity and enhance overall
voluntary compliance with the tax laws.
(3) Rule III. Where the Appeals officer recommends acceptance of the
taxpayer's proposal of settlement, or, in the absence of a proposal,
recommends action favorable to the taxpayer, and said recommendation is
disapproved in whole or in part by a reviewing officer in Appeals the
taxpayer shall be so advised and upon written request shall be accorded
a conference with such reviewing officer. The Appeals office may
* * *