[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.104 Collection functions.
(a) Collection methods--(1) Returns. Generally, an internal revenue
tax assessment is based upon a return required by law or regulations to
be filed by the taxpayer upon which the taxpayer computes the tax in the
* * *
its income tax return, a corporation may obtain an automatic 6-month
extension of time (a 3-month extension in the case of taxable years
ending before December 31, 1982) for filing the income tax return by
filing Form 7004 and paying the full amount of the properly estimated
unpaid tax liability. For taxable years beginning before 1983, however,
the corporation must remit with Form 7004 an estimated amount not less
than would be required as the first installment of tax should the
corporation elect to pay the tax in installments.
(3) Individuals. On or before the date prescribed for the filing of
the return of an individual, such individual may obtain an automatic 4-
month extension
[[Page 10]]
of time for filing his or her return by filing Form 4868 accompanied by
payment of the full amount of the estimated unpaid tax liability.
(c) Enforcement procedure--(1) General. Taxes shown to be due on
returns, deficiencies in taxes, additional or delinquent taxes to be
assessed, and penalties, interest, and additions to taxes, are recorded
by the district director or the director of the appropriate service
center as ``assessments.'' Under the law an assessment is prima facie
correct for all purposes. Generally, the taxpayer bears the burden of
disproving the correctness of an assessment. Upon assessment, the
district director is required to effect collection of any amounts which
remain due and unpaid. Generally, payment within 10 days from the date
of the notice and demand for payment is requested; however, payment may
be required in a shorter period if collection of the tax is considered
to be in jeopardy. When collection of income tax is in jeopardy, the
taxpayer's taxable period may be terminated under section 6851 of the
Code and assessment of the tax made expeditiously under section 6201 of
the Code.
(2) Levy. If a taxpayer neglects or refuses to pay any tax within
the period provided for its payment, it is lawful for the district
director to make collection by levy on the taxpayer's property. However,
unless collection is in jeopardy, the taxpayer must be furnished written
notice of intent to levy no fewer than 10 days before the date of the
levy. See section 6331 of the Code. No suit for the purpose of
restraining the assessment or collection of an internal revenue tax may
be maintained in any court, except to restrain the assessment or
collection of income, estate, Chapters 41 through 44, or gift taxes
during the period within which the assessment or collection of
deficiencies in such taxes is prohibited. See section 7421 of the Code.
Property taken under authority of any revenue law of the United States
is irrepleviable. 28 U.S.C. 2463. If the Service sells property, and it
is subsequently determined that the taxpayer had no interest in the
property or that the purchaser was misled by the Service as to the value
* * *