[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.103 Summary of general tax procedure.
(a) Collection procedure. The Federal tax system is basically one of
self-assessment. In general each taxpayer (or person required to collect
and pay over the tax) is required to file a prescribed form of return
which shows the facts upon which tax liability may be determined and
assessed. Generally, the taxpayer must compute the tax due on the return
and make payment thereof on or before the due date for filing the
return. If the taxpayer fails to pay the tax when due, the district
director of internal revenue, or the director of the regional service
center after assessment issues a notice and demands payment within 10
days from the date of the notice. In the case of wage earners,
annuitants, pensioners, and nonresident aliens, the income tax is
collected in large part through withholding at the source. Another means
of collecting the income tax is through payments of estimated tax which
are required by law to be paid by certain individual and corporate
taxpayers. Neither withholding nor payments of estimated tax relieves a
taxpayer from the duty of filing a return otherwise required. Certain
excise taxes are collected by the sale of internal revenue stamps.
(b) Examination and determination of tax liability. After the
returns are filed and processed in internal revenue service centers,
some returns are selected for examination. If adjustments are proposed
with which the taxpayer does not agree, ordinarily the taxpayer is
afforded certain appeal rights. If the taxpayer agrees to the proposed
adjustments and the tax involved is an income, profits, estate, gift,
generation-skipping transfer, or Chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44, tax, and if
the taxpayer waives restrictions on the assessment and collection of the
tax (see Sec. 601.105(b)(4)), the deficiency will be immediately
assessed.
(c) Disputed liability--(1) General. The taxpayer is given an
opportunity to request that the case be considered by an Appeals Office
provided that office has jurisdiction (see Sec. 601.106(a)(3)). If the
taxpayer requests such consideration, the case will be referred to the
Appeals Office, which will afford the taxpayer the opportunity for a
conference. The determination of tax liability by the Appeals Office is
final insofar as the taxpayer's appeal rights within the Service are
concerned. Upon protest of cases under the jurisdiction of the Director,
Foreign Operations District, exclusive settlement authority is vested in
the Appeals Office having jurisdiction of the place where the taxpayer
requests the conference. If the taxpayer does not specify a location for
the conference, or if the location specified is outside the territorial
limits of the United States, the Washington, D.C. Appeals Office of the
Mid-Atlantic Region assumes jurisdiction.
(2) Petition to the U.S. Tax Court. In the case of income, profits,
estate, and gift taxes, imposed by Subtitles A and B, and excise taxes
under Chapters 41 through 44 of the 1954 Code, before a deficiency may
be assessed a statutory notice of deficiency (commonly called a ``90-day
letter'') must be sent to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered
[[Page 8]]
mail unless the taxpayer waives this restriction on assessment. See,
however, Secs. 601.105(h) and 601.109 for exceptions. The taxpayer may
then file a petition for a redetermination of the proposed deficiency
with the U.S. Tax Court within 90 days from the date of the mailing of
the statutory notice. If the notice is addressed to a person outside the
States of the Union and the District of Columbia, the period within
which a petition may be filed in the Tax Court is 150 days in lieu of 90
days. In other words, the taxpayer has the right in respect of these
taxes to contest any proposed deficiency before an independent tribunal
prior to assessment or payment of the deficiency. Unless the taxpayer
waives the restrictions on assessment and collection after the date of
the mailing of the statutory notice, no assessment or collection of a
deficiency (not including the correction of a mathematical error) may be
made in respect of these taxes until the expiration of the applicable
period or, if a petition is filed with the Tax Court, until the decision
of the Court has become final. If, however, the taxpayer makes a payment
with respect to a deficiency, the amount of such payment may be
assessed. See, however, Sec. 601.105(h). If the taxpayer fails to file a
petition with the Tax Court within the applicable period, the deficiency
will be assessed upon the expiration of such period and notice and
demand for payment of the amount thereof will be mailed to the taxpayer.
If the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court, the entire amount
redetermined as the deficiency by a final decision of the Tax Court will
be assessed and is payable upon notice and demand. There are no
restrictions on the timely assessment and collection of the amount of
any deficiency determined by the Tax Court, and a notice of appeal of
the Court's decision will not stay the assessment and collection of the
deficiency so determined, unless on or before the time the notice of
appeal is filed the taxpayer files with the Tax Court a bond in a sum
fixed by the Court not exceeding twice the portion of the deficiency in
respect of which the notice of appeal is filed. No part of an amount
determined as a deficiency but disallowed as such by a decision of the
Tax Court which has become final may be assessed or collected by levy or
by proceeding in court with or without assessment.
(3) Claims for refund. After payment of the tax a taxpayer may,
within the applicable period of limitations, contest the assessment by
filing with the district director a claim for refund of all or any part
of the amount paid, except with respect to certain taxes determined by
the Tax Court, the decision of which has become final. If the claim is
allowed, the overpayment of tax and allowable interest thereon will be
* * *