[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.105 Examination of returns and claims for refund, credit or abatement; determination of correct tax liability.
(a) Processing of returns. When the returns are filed in the office
of the district director of internal revenue or the office of the
director of a regional service center, they are checked first for form,
execution, and mathematical accuracy. Mathematical errors are corrected
and a correction notice of any such error is sent to the taxpayer.
Notice and demand is made for the payment of any additional tax so
resulting, or refund is made of any overpayment. Returns are classified
for examination at regional service centers. Certain individual income
tax returns with potential unallowable items are delivered to
Examination Divisions at regional service centers for correction by
correspondence. Otherwise, returns with the highest examination
potential are delivered to district Examinations Divisions based on
workload capacities. Those most in need of examination are selected for
office or field examination.
(b) Examination of returns--(1) General. The original examination of
income (including partnership and fiduciary), estate, gift, excise,
employment, exempt organization, and information returns is a primary
function of examiners in the Examination Division of the office of each
district director of internal revenue. Such examiners are organized in
groups, each of which is
[[Page 12]]
under the immediate supervision of a group supervisor designated by the
district director. Revenue agents (and such other officers or employees
of the Internal Revenue Service as may be designated for this purpose by
the Commissioner) are authorized to examine any books, papers, records,
or memoranda bearing upon matters required to be included in Federal tax
returns and to take testimony relative thereto and to administer oaths.
See section 7602 of the Code and the regulations thereunder. There are
two general types of examination. These are commonly called ``office
examination'' and ``field examination''. During the examination of a
return a taxpayer may be represented before the examiner by an attorney,
certified public accountant, or other representative. See Subpart E of
this part for conference and practice requirements.
(2) Office examination--(i) Adjustments by Examination Division at
service center. Certain individual income tax returns identified as
containing potential unallowable items are examined by Examination
Divisions at regional service centers. Correspondence examination
techniques are used. If the taxpayer requests an interview to discuss
the proposed adjustments, the case is transferred to the taxpayer's
district office. If the taxpayer does not agree to proposed adjustments,
regular appellate procedures apply.
(ii) Examinations at district office. Certain returns are examined
at district offices by office examination techniques. These returns
include some business returns, besides the full range of nonbusiness
individual income tax returns. Office examinations are conducted
primarily by the interview method. Examinations are conducted by
correspondence only when warranted by the nature of the questionable
items and by the convenience and characteristics of the taxpayer. In a
correspondence examination, the taxpayer is asked to explain or send
supporting evidence by mail. In an office interview examination, the
taxpayer is asked to come to the district director's office for an
interview and to bring certain records in support of the return. During
the interview examination, the taxpayer has the right to point out to
the examiner any amounts included in the return which are not taxable,
or any deductions which the taxpayer failed to claim on the return. If
it develops that a field examination is necessary, the examiner may
conduct such examination.
(3) Field examination. Certain returns are examined by field
examination which involves an examination of the taxpayer's books and
records on the taxpayer's premises. An examiner will check the entire
return filed by the taxpayer and will examine all books, papers,
records, and memoranda dealing with matters required to be included in
the return. If the return presents an engineering or appraisal problem
(e.g., depreciation or depletion deductions, gains or losses upon the
sale or exchange of property, or losses on account of abandonment,
exhaustion, or obsolescence), it may be investigated by an engineer
agent who makes a separate report.
(4) Conclusion of examination. At the conclusion of an office or
field examination, the taxpayer is given an opportunity to agree with
the findings of the examiner. If the taxpayer does not agree, the
examiner will inform the taxpayer of the appeal rights. If the taxpayer
does agree with the proposed changes, the examiner will invite the
taxpayer to execute either Form 870 or another appropriate agreement
form. When the taxpayer agrees with the proposed changes but does not
offer to pay any deficiency or additional tax which may be due, the
examiner will also invite payment (by check or money order), together
with any applicable interest or penalty. If the agreed case involves
income, profits, estate, gift, generation-skipping transfer, or Chapter
41, 42, 43, or 44 taxes, the agreement is evidenced by a waiver by the
taxpayer of restrictions on assessment and collection of the deficiency,
or an acceptance of a proposed overassessment. If the case involves
excise or employment taxes or 100 percent penalty, the agreement is
evidenced in the form of a consent to assessment and collection of
additional tax or penalty and waiver of right to file claim for
abatement, or the acceptance of the proposed overassessment. Even though
the taxpayer
[[Page 13]]
signs an acceptance of a proposed overassessment the district director
or the director of the regional service center remains free to assess a
deficiency. On the other hand, the taxpayer who has given a waiver may
* * *