[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.106 Appeals functions.
(a) General. (1)(i) There are provided in each region Appeals
offices with office facilities within the region. Unless they otherwise
specify, taxpayers living outside the United States use the facilities
* * *
payment under section 6161(a)(2)), gift, generation-skipping transfer,
or Chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 tax liability (whether before or after the
issuance of a statutory notice of deficiency);
(b) Employment or certain Federal excise tax liability; and
(c) Liability for additions to the tax, additional amounts, and
assessable penalties provided under Chapter 68 of the Code,
in any case originating in the office of any district director situated
in the region, or in any case in which jurisdiction has been transferred
to the region.
(iii) The taxpayer must request Appeals consideration.
(a) An oral request is sufficient to obtain Appeals consideration in
(1) all office interview or correspondence examination cases or (2) a
field examination case if the total amount of proposed additional tax
including penalties, proposed overassessment, or claimed refund (or, in
an offer in compromise, the total amount of assessed tax, penalty, and
interest sought to be compromised) is $2,500 or less for any taxable
period. No written protest or brief statement of disputed issues is
required.
(b) A brief written statement of disputed issues is required (a
written protest is optional) to obtain Appeals consideration in a field
examination case if the total amount of proposed additional tax
including penalties, proposed overassessment, or claimed refund (or, in
an offer in compromise, the total amount of assessed tax, penalty, and
interest sought to be compromised) exceeds $2,500 but does not exceed
$10,000 for any taxable period.
[[Page 24]]
(c) A written protest is required to obtain Appeals consideration in
a field examination case if the total amount of proposed additional tax
including penalties, proposed overassessment, or claimed refund (or, in
an offer in compromise, the total amount of assessed tax, penalty, and
interest sought to be compromised) exceeds $10,000 for any taxable
period.
(d) A written protest is required to obtain Appeals consideration in
all employee plan and exempt organization cases.
(e) A written protest is required to obtain Appeals consideration in
all partnership and S corporation cases.
(iv) Sections 6659(a)(1) and 6671(a) provide that additions to the
tax, additional amounts, penalties and liabilities (collectively
of the Code shall be paid upon notice and demand and shall be assessed
and collected in the same manner as taxes. Certain Chapter 68 penalties
may be appealed after assessment to the Appeals office. This post-
assessment appeal procedure applies to all but the following Chapter 68
penalties:
(a) Penalties that are not subject to a reasonable cause or
reasonable basis determination (examples are additions to the tax for
failure to pay estimated income tax under sections 6654 and 6655);
(b) Penalties that are subject to the deficiency procedures of
subchapter B of Chapter 63 of the Code (because the taxpayer has the
* * *
determination of liability for any excise tax imposed by Subtitle E or
by Subchapter D of chapter 78, to the extent it relates to Subtitle E.
(4) In cases under Appeals jurisdiction, the Appeals official has
the authority to make and subscribe to a return under the provisions of
section 6020 of the Code where taxpayer fails to make a required return.
(b) Initiation of proceedings before Appeals. In any case in which
the district director has issued a preliminary or ``30-day letter'' and
the taxpayer requests Appeals consideration and files a written protest
when required (see paragraph (c)(1) of Secs. 601.103, (c)(1) and (c)(2)
of 601.105 and 601.507) against the proposed determination of tax
liability, except as to those taxes described in paragraph (a)(3) of
this section, the taxpayer has the right (and will be so advised by the
district director) of administrative appeal to the Appeals organization.
However, the appeal procedures do not extend to cases involving solely
the failure or refusal to comply with the tax laws because of moral,
religious, political, constitutional, conscientious, or similar grounds.
Organizations such as labor unions and trade associations which have
been examined by the district director to determine the amounts expended
by the organization for purposes of lobbying, promotion or defeat of
legislation, political campaigns, or propaganda related to those
purposes are treated as ``taxpayers'' for the purpose of this right of
administrative appeal. Thus, upon requesting appellate consideration and
filing a written protest, when required, to the district director's
findings that a portion of member dues is to be disallowed as a
deduction to each member because expended for such purposes, the
organization will be afforded full rights of administrative appeal to
the Appeals activity similar to those rights afforded to taxpayers
generally. After review of any required written protest by the district
director, the case and its administrative record are referred to
Appeals. Appeals may refuse to accept a protested nondocketed case where
preliminary review indicates it requires further consideration or
development. No taxpayer is required to submit a case to Appeals for
consideration. Appeal is at the option of the taxpayer. After the
issuance by the district director of a statutory notice of deficiency,
upon the taxpayer's request, Appeals may take up the case for settlement
and may grant the taxpayer a conference thereon.
(c) Nature of proceedings before Appeals. Proceedings before Appeals
are informal. Testimony under oath is not taken, although matters
alleged as facts may be required to be submitted
[[Page 26]]
in the form of affidavits, or declared to be true under the penalties of
perjury. Taxpayers may represent themselves or designate a qualified
representative to act for them. See Subpart E of this part for
* * *