[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.506 Notices to be given to recognized representative; direct
contact with taxpayer; delivery of a check drawn on the United States
Treasury to recognized representative.
(a) General. Any notice or other written communication (or a copy
thereof) required or permitted to be given to a taxpayer in any matter
before the Internal Revenue Service must be given to the taxpayer and,
unless restricted by the taxpayer, to the representative according to
the following procedures--
(1) If the taxpayer designates more than one recognized
representative to receive notices and other written communications, it
will be the practice of the Internal Revenue Service to give copies of
such to two (but not more than two) individuals so designated.
(2) In a case in which the taxpayer does not designate which
recognized representative is to receive notices, it will be the practice
of the Internal Revenue Service to give notices and other communications
to the first recognized representative appointed on the power of
attorney.
(3) Failure to give notice or other written communication to the
recognized representative of a taxpayer will not affect the validity of
any notice or other written communication delivered to a taxpayer.
Unless otherwise indicated in the document, a power of attorney other
than form 2848 will be presumed to grant the authority to receive
notices or other written communication (or a copy thereof) required or
permitted to be given to a taxpayer in any matter(s) before the Internal
Revenue Service to which the power of attorney pertains.
(b) Cases where taxpayer may be contacted directly. Where a
recognized representative has unreasonably delayed or hindered an
examination, collection or investigation by failing to furnish, after
repeated request, nonprivileged information necessary to the
examination, collection or investigation, the Internal Revenue Service
employee conducting the examination, collection
[[Page 106]]
or investigation may request the permission of his/her immediate
supervisor to contact the taxpayer directly for such information.
(1) Procedure. If such permission is granted, the case file will be
documented with sufficient facts to show how the examination, collection
or investigation was being delayed or hindered. Written notice of such
permission, briefly stating the reason why it was granted, will be given
to both the recognized representative and the taxpayer together with a
request of the taxpayer to supply such nonprivileged information. (See
7521(c) of the Internal Revenue Code and the regulations thereunder.)
(2) Effect of direct notification. Permission to by-pass a
recognized representative and contact a taxpayer directly does not
automatically disqualify an individual to act as the recognized
representative of a taxpayer in a matter. However, such information may
be referred to the Director of Practice for possible disciplinary
proceedings under Circular No. 230, 31 CFR part 10.
(c) Delivery of a check drawn on the United States Treasury--(1)
General. A check drawn on the United States Treasury (e.g., a check in
payment of refund of internal revenue taxes, penalties, or interest, see
Sec. 601.504(a)(5)) will be mailed to the recognized representative of a
taxpayer provided that a power of attorney is filed containing specific
authorization for this to be done.
(2) Address of recognized representative. The check will be mailed
to the address of the recognized representative listed on the power of
attorney unless such recognized representative notifies the Internal
Revenue Service in writing that his/her mailing address has been
changed.
(3) Authorization of more than one recognized representative. In the
event a power of attorney authorizes more than one recognized
representative to receive a check on the taxpayer's behalf, and such
representatives have different addresses, the Internal Revenue Service
will mail the check diretly to the taxpayer, unless a statement (signed
by all of the recognized representatives so authorized) is submitted
which indicates the address to which the check is to be mailed.
(4) Cases in litigation. The provisions of Sec. 601.506(c)
concerning the issuance of a tax refund do not apply to the issuance of
a check in payment of claims which have been either reduced to judgment
or settled in the course (or as a result) of litigation.
(d) Centralized Authorization File (CAF) system--(1) Information
recorded onto the CAF system. Information from both powers of attorney
and tax information authorizations is recorded onto the CAF system. Such
information enables Internal Revenue Service personnel who do not have
access to the actual power of attorney or tax information authorizations
to--
(i) Determine whether a recognized representative or an appointee is
authorized by a taxpayer to receive and/or inspect confidential tax
information;
(ii) Determine, in the case of a recognized representative, whether
that representative is authorized to perform the acts set forth in
Sec. 601,504(a); and
(iii) Send copies of computer generated notices and communications
to an appointee or recognized representative so authorized by the
taxpayer.
(2) CAF number. A Centralized Authorization File (CAF) number
generally will be issued to--
(i) A recognized representative who files a power of attorney and a
written declaration of representative; or
(ii) An appointee authorized under a tax information authorization.
The issuance of a CAF number does not indicate that a person is either
recognized or authorized to practice before the Internal Revenue
Service. Such determination is made under the provisions of Circular No.
230, 31 CFR part 10. The purpose of the CAF number is to facilitate the
processing of a power of attorney or a tax information authorization
submitted by a recognized representative or an appointee. A recognized
representative or an appointee should include the same CAF number on
* * *