[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.105 Examination of returns and claims for refund, credit or abatement; determination of correct tax liability.
(a) Processing of returns. When the returns are filed in the office
* * *
sale or exchange of property, or losses on account of abandonment,
exhaustion, or obsolescence), it may be investigated by an engineer
agent who makes a separate report.
(4) Conclusion of examination. At the conclusion of an office or
field examination, the taxpayer is given an opportunity to agree with
the findings of the examiner. If the taxpayer does not agree, the
examiner will inform the taxpayer of the appeal rights. If the taxpayer
does agree with the proposed changes, the examiner will invite the
taxpayer to execute either Form 870 or another appropriate agreement
form. When the taxpayer agrees with the proposed changes but does not
offer to pay any deficiency or additional tax which may be due, the
examiner will also invite payment (by check or money order), together
with any applicable interest or penalty. If the agreed case involves
income, profits, estate, gift, generation-skipping transfer, or Chapter
41, 42, 43, or 44 taxes, the agreement is evidenced by a waiver by the
taxpayer of restrictions on assessment and collection of the deficiency,
or an acceptance of a proposed overassessment. If the case involves
excise or employment taxes or 100 percent penalty, the agreement is
evidenced in the form of a consent to assessment and collection of
additional tax or penalty and waiver of right to file claim for
abatement, or the acceptance of the proposed overassessment. Even though
the taxpayer
[[Page 13]]
signs an acceptance of a proposed overassessment the district director
or the director of the regional service center remains free to assess a
deficiency. On the other hand, the taxpayer who has given a waiver may
still claim a refund of any part of the deficiency assessed against, and
paid by, the taxpayer, or any part of the tax originally assessed and
paid by the taxpayer. The taxpayer's acceptance of an agreed
overassessment does not prevent the taxpayer from filing a claim and
bringing a suit for an additional sum, nor does it preclude the
Government from maintaining suit to recover an erroneous refund. As a
matter of practice, however, waivers or acceptances ordinarily result in
the closing of a case insofar as the Government is concerned.
(5) Technical advice from the National Office--(i) Definition and
nature of technical advice. (a) As used in this subparagraph,
``technical advice'' means advice or guidance as to the interpretation
and proper application of internal revenue laws, related statutes, and
regulations, to a specific set of facts, furnished by the National
Office upon request of a district office in connection with the
examination of a taxpayer's return or consideration of a taxpayer's
return claim for refund or credit. It is furnished as a means of
assisting Service personnel in closing cases and establishing and
maintaining consistent holdings in the several districts. It does not
include memorandums on matters of general technical application
* * *
267 of the Code) in an entirely different transaction. Technical advice
may not be requested with respect to a taxable period if a prior Appeals
disposition of the same taxable period of the same taxpayer's case was
based on mutual concessions (ordinarily with a Form 870-AD, Offer of
Waiver of Restrictions on Assessment and Collection of Deficiency in Tax
and of Acceptance of Overassessment). However, technical advice may be
requested by a district director on issues previously considered in a
prior Appeals disposition, not based on mutual concessions, of the same
taxable periods of the same taxpayer with the concurrence of the Appeals
office that had the case.
(ii) Areas in which technical advice may be requested. (a) District
directors may request technical advice on any technical or procedural
question that develops during the audit or examination of a return, or
claim for refund or credit, of a taxpayer. These procedures are
applicable as provided in subdivision (i) of this subparagraph.
(b) District directors are encouraged to request technical advice on
any technical or procedural question arising in connection with any case
of the type described in subdivision (i) of this subparagraph, which
cannot be resolved on the basis of law, regulations, or a clearly
applicable revenue ruling or other precedent issued by the National
Office. This request should be made at the earliest possible stage of
the examination process.
(iii) Requesting technical advice. (a) It is the responsibility of
the district office to determine whether technical advice is to be
requested on any issue before that office. However, while the case is
under the jurisdiction of the district director, a taxpayer or his/her
representative may request that an issue be referred to the National
Office for technical advice on the grounds that a lack of uniformity
exists as to the disposition of the issue, or that the issue is so
unusual or complex as to warrant consideration by the National Office.
This request should be made at the earliest possible stage of the
examination process. While taxpayers are encouraged to make written
requests setting forth the facts, law, and argument with respect to the
issue, and reason for requesting National Office advice, a taxpayer may
make the request orally. If, after considering the taxpayer's request,
the examiner is of the opinion that the circumstances do not warrant
referral of the case to the National Office, he/she will so advise the
taxpayer. (See subdivision (iv) of this subparagraph for taxpayer's
appeal rights where the examiner declines to request technical advice.)
(b) When technical advice is to be requested, whether or not upon
the request of the taxpayer, the taxpayer will be so advised, except as
noted in (g) of this subdivision. If the examiner initiates the action,
the taxpayer will be furnished a copy of the statement of the pertinent
* * *