[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.702 Publication and public inspection.
(a) Publication in the Federal Register--(1) Requirement. Subject to
the application of the exemptions described in paragraph (b)(1) of
Sec. 601.701 and subject to the limitations provided in subparagraph (2)
* * *
the Federal Register from time to time a statement, which is not
codified in this chapter, on the organization and functions of the
Internal Revenue Service, and such amendments as are
[[Page 117]]
needed to keep the statement on a current basis. In addition, there are
published in the Federal Register the rules set forth in this part
(Statement of Procedural Rules), such as those in Subpart E of this
part, relating to conference and practice requirements of the Internal
Revenue Service; the regulations in Part 301 of this chapter (Procedure
and Administration Regulations); and the various substantive regulations
under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, such as the regulations in Part
1 of this chapter (Income Tax Regulations), in Part 20 of this chapter
(Estate Tax Regulations) and, in Part 31 of this chapter (Employment Tax
Regulations).
(2) Limitations--(i) Incorporation by reference in the Federal
Register. Matter which is reasonably available to the class of persons
affected thereby, whether in a private or public publication, will be
deemed published in the Federal Register for purposes of subparagraph
(1) of this paragraph when it is incorporated by reference therein with
the approval of the Director of the Federal Register. The matter which
is incorporated by reference must be set forth in the private or public
publication substantially in its entirety and not merely summarized or
printed as a synopsis. Matter, the location and scope of which are
familiar to only a few persons having a special working knowledge of the
activities of the Internal Revenue Service, may not be incorporated in
the Federal Register by reference. Matter may be incorporated by
reference in the Federal Register only pursuant to the provisions of 5
U.S.C. 552(a)(1) and 1 CFR Part 20.
(ii) Effect of failure to publish. Except to the extent that a
* * *
application of the exemptions described in paragraph (b)(1) of
Sec. 601.701, the Internal Revenue Service is required under 5 U.S.C.
552(a)(2) to make available for public inspection and copying or, in the
alternative, to promptly publish and offer for sale the following
information:
(i) Final opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions,
and orders, if such opinions and orders are made in the adjudication of
cases;
(ii) Those statements of policy and interpretations which have been
adopted by the Internal Revenue Service but are not published in the
Federal Register; and
(iii) Its administrative staff manuals and instructions to staff
that affect a member of the public.
The Internal Revenue Service is also required by 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(2) to
maintain and make available for public inspection and copying current
indexes identifying any matter described in (b)(1) (i) through (iii) of
this paragraph which is issued, adopted, or promulgated after July 4,
1967, and which is required to be made available for public inspection
or published. In addition, the Internal Revenue Service will also
promptly publish, quarterly or more frequently, and distribute (by sale
or otherwise) copies of each index or supplements thereto unless it
determines by order published in the Federal Register that the
publication would be unnecessary and impracticable, in which case the
Internal Revenue Service will nonetheless provide copies of such indexes
on request at a cost not to exceed the direct cost of duplication. No
matter described in (b)(1) (i) through (iii) of this paragraph which is
required by this section to be made available for public inspection or
published may be relied upon, used, or cited as precedent by the
Internal Revenue Service against a party other than an agency unless
such party has actual and timely notice of the terms of such matter or
* * *