[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.102 Classification of taxes collected by the Internal Revenue Service.
(a) Principal divisions. Internal revenue taxes fall generally into
the following principal divisions:
(1) Taxes collected by assessment.
(2) Taxes collected by means of revenue stamps.
(b) Assessed taxes. Taxes collected principally by assessment fall
into the following two main classes:
(1) Taxes within the jurisdiction of the U.S. Tax Court. These
include:
(i) Income and profits taxes imposed by Chapters 1 and 2 of the 1939
Code and taxes imposed by subtitle A of the 1954 Code, relating to
income taxes.
(ii) Estate taxes imposed by Chapter 3 of the 1939 Code and Chapter
11 of the 1954 Code.
[[Page 7]]
(iii) Gift tax imposed by Chapter 4 of the 1939 Code and Chapter 12
of the 1954 Code.
(iv) The tax on generation-skipping transfers imposed by Chapter 13
of the 1954 Code.
(v) Taxes imposed by Chapters 41 through 44 of the 1954 Code.
(2) Taxes not within the jurisdiction of the U.S. Tax Court. Taxes
not imposed by Chapter 1, 2, 3, or 4 of the 1939 Code or Subtitle A or
Chapter 11 or 12 of the 1954 Code are within this class, such as:
(i) Employment taxes.
(ii) Miscellaneous excise taxes collected by return.
(3) The difference between these two main classes is that only taxes
described in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, i.e., those within the
jurisdiction of the Tax Court, may be contested before an independent
tribunal prior to payment. Taxes of both classes may be contested by
first making payment, filing claim for refund, and then bringing suit to
recover if the claim is disallowed or no decision is rendered thereon
within six months.
[32 FR 15990, Nov. 22, 1967, as amended at 35 FR 7111, May 6, 1970; 46
FR 26053, May 11, 1981; T.D. 8685, 61 FR 58008, Nov. 12, 1996]