[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 801.3 Measuring employee performance.
(a) In general. All employees of the IRS will be evaluated according
to the critical elements and standards or such other performance
criteria as may be established for their positions. In accordance with
the requirements of 5 U.S.C. 4312, 4313 and 9508 and section 1201 of the
Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998 (Public
Law 105-206, 112 Stat. 685 ) (as is appropriate to the employee's
position), the performance criteria for each position will be composed
of elements that support the organizational measures of Customer
Satisfaction, Employee Satisfaction and Business Results; however, such
organizational measures will not directly determine the evaluation of
individual employees.
(b) Fair and equitable treatment of taxpayers. In addition to all
other criteria required to be used in the evaluation of employee
performance, all employees
[[Page 165]]
of the IRS will be evaluated on whether they provided fair and equitable
treatment to taxpayers.
(c) Senior Executive Service and special positions. Employees in the
Senior Executive Service will be rated in accordance with the
requirements of 5 U.S.C. 4312 and 4313 and employees selected to fill
positions under 5 U.S.C. 9503 will be evaluated pursuant to workplans,
employment agreements, performance agreements or similar documents
entered into between the Internal Revenue Service and the employee.
(d) General workforce. The performance evaluation system for all
other employees will:
(1) Establish one or more retention standards for each employee
related to the work of the employee and expressed in terms of individual
performance--
(i) Require periodic determinations of whether each employee meets
or does not meet the employee's established retention standards; and
(ii) Require that action be taken, in accordance with applicable
laws and regulations, with respect to employees whose performance does
not meet the established retention standards.
(2) Establish goals or objectives for individual performance
consistent with the IRS's performance planning procedures--
(i) Use such goals and objectives to make performance distinctions
among employees or groups of employees; and
(ii) Use performance assessments as a basis for granting employee
awards, adjusting an employee's rate of basic pay, and other appropriate
personnel actions, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
(e) Limitations. (1) No employee of the Internal Revenue Service may
use records of tax enforcement results (as defined in Sec. 801.6) to
evaluate any other employee or to impose or suggest production quotas or
goals for any employee.
(i) For purposes of the limitation contained in this paragraph (e),
employee has the meaning as defined in 5 U.S.C. 2105(a).
(ii) For purposes of the limitation contained in this paragraph (e),
evaluate includes any process used to appraise or measure an employee's
performance for purposes of providing the following:
(A) Any required or requested performance rating.
(B) A recommendation for an award covered by Chapter 45 of Title 5;
5 U.S.C. 5384; or section 1201(a) of the Internal Revenue Service
Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, (Public Law 105-206, 112 Stat.
685, 713-716 ).
(C) An assessment of an employee's qualifications for promotion,
reassignment or other change in duties.
(D) An assessment of an employee's eligibility for incentives,
allowances or bonuses.
(E) Ranking of employees for release/recall and reductions in force.
(2) Employees who are responsible for exercising judgment with
respect to tax enforcement results (as defined in Sec. 801.6) in cases
concerning one or more taxpayers may be evaluated with respect to work
done on such cases only on the basis of information derived from a
review of the work done on the taxpayer cases handled by such employee.
(3) Performance measures based in whole or in part on Quantity
Measures (as described in Sec. 801.6) will not be used to evaluate the
performance of or to impose or suggest goals for any non-supervisory
employee who is responsible for exercising judgment with respect to tax
enforcement results (as defined in Sec. 801.6).