[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.501 Scope of rules; definitions.
(a) Scope of rules. The rules prescribed in this subpart concern,
among other things, the representation of taxpayers before the Internal
Revenue Service under the authority of a power of attorney. These rules
* * *
a general power of attorney authorizing the representative to perform
any and all acts the taxpayer can perform).
(10) Practice before the Internal Revenue Service. Practice before
the Internal Revenue Service encompasses all matters connected with
presentation to the Internal Revenue Service or any of its personnel
relating to a taxpayer's rights, privileges, or liabilities under laws
or regulations administered by the Internal Revenue Service. Such
presentations include the preparation and filing of necessary documents,
correspondence with and communications to the Internal Revenue Service,
and the representation of a taxpayer at conferences, hearings, and
meetings. (See 31 CFR 10.2(a) and 10.7(a)(7).)
(11) Principal. A person (i.e., taxpayer) who appoints an attorney-
in-fact under a power of attorney.
(12) Recognized representative. An individual who is recognized to
practice before the Internal Revenue Service under the provisions of
Sec. 601.502.
(13) Representation. Acts performed on behalf of a taxpayer by a
representative in practice before the Internal Revenue Service. (See
Sec. 601.501(b)(10).) Representation does not include the furnishing of
information at the request of the Internal Revenue Service or any of its
officers or employees. (See 31 CFR 10.7(c).)
(14) Substitution of representative. An act performed by an
attorney-in-fact whereby authority given under a power of attorney is
transferred to another recognized representative. After a substitution
is made, only the newly recognized representative will be considered the
taxpayer's representative. (See Sec. 601.505(b)(2).)
(15) Tax information authorization. A document signed by the
taxpayer authorizing any individual or entity (e.g.,
[[Page 99]]
corporation, partnership, trust or organization) designated by the
taxpayer to receive and/or inspect confidential tax information in a
specified matter. (See section 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code and the
regulations thereunder.)
(c) Conferences--(1) Scheduling. The Internal Revenue Service
encourages the discussion of any Federal tax matter affecting a
taxpayer. Conferences may be offered only to taxpayers and/or their
recognized representative(s) acting under a valid power of attorney. As
a general rule, such conferences will not be held without previous
arrangement. However, if a compelling reason is shown by the taxpayer
that an immediate conference should be held, the Internal Revenue
Service official(s) responsible for the matter has the discretion to
make an exception to the general rule.
(2) Submission of information. Every written protest, brief, or
other statement the taxpayer or recognized representative wishes to be
considered at any conference should be submitted to or filed with the
appropriate Internal Revenue Service official(s) at least five business
days before the date of the conference. If the taxpayer or the
representative is unable to meet this requirement, arrangement should be
made with the appropriate Internal Revenue Service official for a
postponement of the conference to a date mutually agreeable to the
parties. The taxpayer or the representative remains free to submit
additional or supporting facts or evidence within a reasonable time
after the conference.
[56 FR 24003, May 28, 1991; amended at 57 FR 27356, June 19, 1992]