[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.201 Rulings and determinations letters.
(a) General practice and definitions. (1) It is the practice of the
Internal Revenue Service to answer inquiries of individuals and
organizations, whenever appropriate in the interest of sound tax
* * *
taxpayers requesting rulings should take this factor into account.
District directors apply the statutes, regulations, Revenue Rulings, and
other precedents published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin in the
determination of tax liability, the collection of taxes, and the
issuance of determination letters in answer to taxpayers' inquiries or
requests. For purposes of this section any reference to district
director or district office also includes, where appropriate, the Office
of the Director, Office of International Operations.
(2) A ruling is a written statement issued to a taxpayer or his
authorized representative by the National Office which interprets and
applies the tax laws to a specific set of facts. Rulings are issued only
by the National Office. The issuance of rulings is under the general
supervision of the Assistant Commissioner (Technical) and has been
largely redelegated to the Director, Corporation Tax Division and
Director, Individual Tax Division.
(3) A determination letter is a written statement issued by a
district director in response to a written inquiry by an individual or
an organization that applies to the particular facts involved, the
principles and precedents previously announced by the National Office. A
determination letter is issued
[[Page 41]]
only where a determination can be made on the basis of clearly
established rules as set forth in the statute, Treasury decision, or
regulation, or by a ruling, opinion, or court decision published in the
Internal Revenue Bulletin. Where such a determination cannot be made,
such as where the question presented involves a novel issue or the
matter is excluded from the jurisdiction of a district director by the
provisions of paragraph (c) of this section, a determination letter will
not be issued. However, with respect to determination letters in the
pension trust area, see paragraph (o) of this section.
(4) An opinion letter is a written statement issued by the National
Office as to the acceptability of the form of a master or prototype plan
and any related trust or custodial account under sections 401 and 501(a)
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.
(5) An information letter is a statement issued either by the
National Office or by a district director which does no more than call
attention to a well-established interpretation or principle of tax law,
without applying it to a specific set of facts. An information letter
* * *