[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.201 Rulings and determinations letters.
(a) General practice and definitions. (1) It is the practice of the
Internal Revenue Service to answer inquiries of individuals and
organizations, whenever appropriate in the interest of sound tax
administration, as to their status for tax purposes and as to the tax
effects of their acts or transactions. One of the functions of the
National Office of the Internal Revenue Service is to issue rulings in
such matters. If a taxpayer's request for a ruling concerns an action
that may have an impact on the environment, compliance by the Service
with the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969
(Pub. L. 91-190) may result in delaying issuing the ruling. Accordingly,
taxpayers requesting rulings should take this factor into account.
District directors apply the statutes, regulations, Revenue Rulings, and
other precedents published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin in the
determination of tax liability, the collection of taxes, and the
issuance of determination letters in answer to taxpayers' inquiries or
requests. For purposes of this section any reference to district
director or district office also includes, where appropriate, the Office
of the Director, Office of International Operations.
(2) A ruling is a written statement issued to a taxpayer or his
authorized representative by the National Office which interprets and
applies the tax laws to a specific set of facts. Rulings are issued only
by the National Office. The issuance of rulings is under the general
supervision of the Assistant Commissioner (Technical) and has been
largely redelegated to the Director, Corporation Tax Division and
Director, Individual Tax Division.
(3) A determination letter is a written statement issued by a
district director in response to a written inquiry by an individual or
an organization that applies to the particular facts involved, the
principles and precedents previously announced by the National Office. A
determination letter is issued
[[Page 41]]
only where a determination can be made on the basis of clearly
established rules as set forth in the statute, Treasury decision, or
regulation, or by a ruling, opinion, or court decision published in the
Internal Revenue Bulletin. Where such a determination cannot be made,
such as where the question presented involves a novel issue or the
matter is excluded from the jurisdiction of a district director by the
provisions of paragraph (c) of this section, a determination letter will
not be issued. However, with respect to determination letters in the
pension trust area, see paragraph (o) of this section.
(4) An opinion letter is a written statement issued by the National
Office as to the acceptability of the form of a master or prototype plan
and any related trust or custodial account under sections 401 and 501(a)
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.
(5) An information letter is a statement issued either by the
National Office or by a district director which does no more than call
attention to a well-established interpretation or principle of tax law,
* * *
letters calling attention to well-established principles of tax law.
(3) The National Office will issue rulings in all cases on
prospective or future transactions when the law or regulations require a
determination of the effect of a proposed transaction for tax purposes,
as in the case of a transfer coming within the provisions of sections
1491 and 1492 of the Code, or an exchange coming within the provisions
of section 367 of the Code. The National Office will issue rulings in
all cases involving the determination of a constructive sales price
under section 4216(b) or 4218(e) of the Code.
(e) Instructions to taxpayers. (1) A request for a ruling or a
determination letter is to be submitted in duplicate if (i) more than
one issue is presented in the request or (ii) a closing agreement is
requested with respect to the issue presented. There shall accompany the
request a declaration, in the following form: ``Under penalties of
perjury, I declare that I have examined this request, including
accompanying documents, and to the best of my knowledge and belief, the
facts presented in support of the requested ruling or determination
letter are true, correct, and complete''. The declaration must accompany
requests that are postmarked or hand delivered to the Internal Revenue
Service after October 31, 1976. The declaration must be signed by the
person or persons on whose behalf the request is made.
(2) Each request for a ruling or a determination letter must contain
a complete statement of all relevant facts relating to the transaction.
Such facts include names, addresses, and taxpayer identifying numbers of
all interested parties; the location of the district office that has or
will have audit jurisdiction over the return or report of each party; a
full and precise statement of the business reasons for the transaction;
and a carefully detailed description of the transaction. In addition,
true copies of all contracts, wills, deeds, agreements, instruments, and
other documents involved in the transaction must be submitted with the
request. However, relevant facts reflected in documents submitted must
be included in the taxpayer's statement and not merely incorporated by
reference, and must be accompanied by an analysis of their bearing on
the issue or issues, specifying the pertinent provisions. (The term
``all interested parties'' is not to be construed as requiring a list of
all shareholders of a widely held corporation requesting a ruling
relating to a reorganization, or a list of employees where a large
number may be involved in a plan.) The request must contain a statement
whether, to the best of the knowledge of the taxpayer or his
representative, the identical issue is being considered by any field
office of the Service in connection with an active examination or audit
of a tax return of the taxpayer already filed or is being considered by
* * *