[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.101 Introduction.
(a) General. The Internal Revenue Service is a bureau of the
Department of the Treasury under the immediate direction of the
Commissioner of Internal Revenue. The Commissioner has general
superintendence of the assessment and collection of all taxes imposed by
any law providing internal revenue. The Internal Revenue Service is the
agency by which these functions are performed. Within an internal
revenue district the internal revenue laws are administered by a
district director of internal revenue. The Director, Foreign Operations
District, administers the internal revenue laws applicable to taxpayers
residing or doing business abroad, foreign taxpayers deriving income
from sources within the United States, and taxpayers who are required to
withhold tax on certain payments to nonresident aliens and foreign
corporations, provided the books and records of those taxpayers are
located outside the United States. For purposes of these procedural
rules any reference to a district director or a district office includes
the Director, Foreign Operations District, or the District Office,
Foreign Operations District, if appropriate. Generally, the procedural
rules of the Service are based on the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 and
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, and the procedural rules in this part
apply to the taxes imposed by both Codes except to the extent
specifically stated or where the procedure under one Code is
incompatible with the procedure under the other Code. Reference to
sections of the Code are references to the Internal Revenue Code of
1954, unless otherwise expressly indicated.
(b) Scope. This part sets forth the procedural rules of the Internal
Revenue Service respecting all taxes administered by the Service, and
supersedes the previously published statement (26 CFR (1949 ed., Part
300-End) Parts 600 and 601) with respect to such procedural rules.
Subpart A provides a descriptive statement of the general course and
method by which the Service's functions are channeled and determined,
insofar as such functions relate generally to the assessment,
collection, and enforcement of internal revenue taxes. Certain
provisions special to particular taxes are separately described in
Subpart D of this part. Conference and practice requirements of the
Internal Revenue Service are contained in Subpart E of this part.
Specific matters not generally involved in the assessment, collection,
and enforcement functions are separately described in Subpart B of this
part. A description of the rule making functions of the Department of
the Treasury with respect to internal revenue tax matters is contained
in Subpart F of this part. Subpart G of this part relates to matters of
official record in the Internal Revenue Service and the extent to which
records and documents are subject to publication or open to public
inspection. This part does not contain a detailed discussion of the
substantive provisions pertaining to any particular tax or the
procedures relating thereto, and for such information it is necessary
that reference be made to the applicable provisions of law and the
regulations promulgated thereunder. The regulations relating to the
taxes administered by the Service are contained in Title 26 of the Code
of Federal Regulations.
[38 FR 4955, Feb. 23, 1973 and 41 FR 20880, May 21, 1976, as amended at
45 FR 7251, Feb. 1, 1980; 49 FR 36498, Sept. 18, 1984; T.D. 8685, 61 FR
58008, Nov. 12, 1996]