[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.105 Examination of returns and claims for refund, credit or abatement; determination of correct tax liability.
(a) Processing of returns. When the returns are filed in the office
* * *
director of a regional service center, they are checked first for form,
execution, and mathematical accuracy. Mathematical errors are corrected
and a correction notice of any such error is sent to the taxpayer.
Notice and demand is made for the payment of any additional tax so
resulting, or refund is made of any overpayment. Returns are classified
for examination at regional service centers. Certain individual income
tax returns with potential unallowable items are delivered to
Examination Divisions at regional service centers for correction by
correspondence. Otherwise, returns with the highest examination
potential are delivered to district Examinations Divisions based on
workload capacities. Those most in need of examination are selected for
office or field examination.
(b) Examination of returns--(1) General. The original examination of
income (including partnership and fiduciary), estate, gift, excise,
employment, exempt organization, and information returns is a primary
function of examiners in the Examination Division of the office of each
district director of internal revenue. Such examiners are organized in
groups, each of which is
[[Page 12]]
under the immediate supervision of a group supervisor designated by the
district director. Revenue agents (and such other officers or employees
of the Internal Revenue Service as may be designated for this purpose by
the Commissioner) are authorized to examine any books, papers, records,
or memoranda bearing upon matters required to be included in Federal tax
returns and to take testimony relative thereto and to administer oaths.
See section 7602 of the Code and the regulations thereunder. There are
two general types of examination. These are commonly called ``office
examination'' and ``field examination''. During the examination of a
return a taxpayer may be represented before the examiner by an attorney,
certified public accountant, or other representative. See Subpart E of
this part for conference and practice requirements.
(2) Office examination--(i) Adjustments by Examination Division at
service center. Certain individual income tax returns identified as
containing potential unallowable items are examined by Examination
Divisions at regional service centers. Correspondence examination
techniques are used. If the taxpayer requests an interview to discuss
the proposed adjustments, the case is transferred to the taxpayer's
district office. If the taxpayer does not agree to proposed adjustments,
regular appellate procedures apply.
(ii) Examinations at district office. Certain returns are examined
at district offices by office examination techniques. These returns
include some business returns, besides the full range of nonbusiness
individual income tax returns. Office examinations are conducted
primarily by the interview method. Examinations are conducted by
* * *
will (except in unusual situations where such action would be
prejudicial to the best interests of the Government) state specifically
the reasons for the proposed denial. The taxpayer will be given 15
calendar days after receipt of the letter in which to notify the Chief,
Examination Division, whether he agrees with the proposed denial. The
taxpayer may not appeal the decision of the Chief, Examination Division,
not to request technical advice from the National Office. However, if he
does not agree with the proposed denial, all data relating to the issue
for which technical advice has been sought, including taxpayer's written
request and statements, will be submitted to the National Office,
Attention: Director, Examination Division, for review. After review in
the National Office, the district office will be notified whether the
proposed denial is approved or disapproved.
(d) While the matter is being reviewed in the National Office, the
district office will suspend action on the issue (except where the delay
would prejudice the Government's interests) until it is notified of the
National Office decision. This notification will be made within 30 days
after receipt of the data in the National Office. The review will be
solely on the basis of the written record and no conference will be held
in the National Office.
(v) Conference in the National Office. (a) If, after a study of the
technical advice request, it appears that advice adverse to the taxpayer
should be given
[[Page 17]]
and a conference has been requested, the taxpayer will be notified of
the time and place of the conference. If conferences are being arranged
with respect to more than one request for advice involving the same
taxpayer, they will be so scheduled as to cause the least inconvenience
to the taxpayer. The conference will be arranged by telephone, if
possible, and must be held within 21 calendar days after contact has
been made. Extensions of time will be granted only if justified in
writing by the taxpayer and approved by the appropriate Technical branch
chief.
(b) A taxpayer is entitled, as a matter of right, to only one
conference in the National Office unless one of the circumstances
discussed in (c) of this subdivision exists. This conference will
usually be held at the branch level in the appropriate division
(Corporation Tax Division or Individual Tax Division) in the office of
the Assistant Commissioner (Technical), and will usually be attended by
a person who has authority to act for the branch chief. In appropriate
cases the examining officer may also attend the conference to clarify
the facts in the case. If more than one subject is discussed at the
conference, the discussion constitutes a conference with respect to each
subject. At the request of the taxpayer or his representative, the
conference may be held at an earlier stage in the consideration of the
* * *