[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.106 Appeals functions.
(a) General. (1)(i) There are provided in each region Appeals
offices with office facilities within the region. Unless they otherwise
specify, taxpayers living outside the United States use the facilities
* * *
(vi) Act in any case in which a recommendation for criminal
prosecution is pending, except with the concurrence of Counsel.
(3) The authority vested in Appeals does not extend to the
determination of liability for any excise tax imposed by Subtitle E or
by Subchapter D of chapter 78, to the extent it relates to Subtitle E.
(4) In cases under Appeals jurisdiction, the Appeals official has
the authority to make and subscribe to a return under the provisions of
section 6020 of the Code where taxpayer fails to make a required return.
(b) Initiation of proceedings before Appeals. In any case in which
the district director has issued a preliminary or ``30-day letter'' and
the taxpayer requests Appeals consideration and files a written protest
when required (see paragraph (c)(1) of Secs. 601.103, (c)(1) and (c)(2)
of 601.105 and 601.507) against the proposed determination of tax
liability, except as to those taxes described in paragraph (a)(3) of
this section, the taxpayer has the right (and will be so advised by the
district director) of administrative appeal to the Appeals organization.
However, the appeal procedures do not extend to cases involving solely
the failure or refusal to comply with the tax laws because of moral,
religious, political, constitutional, conscientious, or similar grounds.
Organizations such as labor unions and trade associations which have
been examined by the district director to determine the amounts expended
by the organization for purposes of lobbying, promotion or defeat of
legislation, political campaigns, or propaganda related to those
purposes are treated as ``taxpayers'' for the purpose of this right of
administrative appeal. Thus, upon requesting appellate consideration and
filing a written protest, when required, to the district director's
findings that a portion of member dues is to be disallowed as a
deduction to each member because expended for such purposes, the
organization will be afforded full rights of administrative appeal to
the Appeals activity similar to those rights afforded to taxpayers
generally. After review of any required written protest by the district
director, the case and its administrative record are referred to
Appeals. Appeals may refuse to accept a protested nondocketed case where
preliminary review indicates it requires further consideration or
development. No taxpayer is required to submit a case to Appeals for
consideration. Appeal is at the option of the taxpayer. After the
issuance by the district director of a statutory notice of deficiency,
upon the taxpayer's request, Appeals may take up the case for settlement
and may grant the taxpayer a conference thereon.
(c) Nature of proceedings before Appeals. Proceedings before Appeals
are informal. Testimony under oath is not taken, although matters
alleged as facts may be required to be submitted
[[Page 26]]
* * *