[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.106 Appeals functions.
(a) General. (1)(i) There are provided in each region Appeals
offices with office facilities within the region. Unless they otherwise
specify, taxpayers living outside the United States use the facilities
* * *
qualification of an employee plan or tax exemption and/or foundation
status of an organization (but only to the extent the case involves such
issue);
(iv) Negotiate or make a settlement if the case was docketed under
Code sections 6110, 7477, or 7478;
(v) Eliminate the ad valorem fraud penalty in any case in which the
penalty was determined by the district office or service center office
in connection with a tax year or period, or which is related to or
affects such year or period, for which criminal prosecution against the
taxpayer (or related taxpayer involving the same transaction) has been
recommended to the Department of Justice for willful attempt to evade or
defeat tax, or for willful failure to file a return, except upon the
recommendation or concurrence of Counsel; or
(vi) Act in any case in which a recommendation for criminal
prosecution is pending, except with the concurrence of Counsel.
(3) The authority vested in Appeals does not extend to the
determination of liability for any excise tax imposed by Subtitle E or
by Subchapter D of chapter 78, to the extent it relates to Subtitle E.
(4) In cases under Appeals jurisdiction, the Appeals official has
the authority to make and subscribe to a return under the provisions of
section 6020 of the Code where taxpayer fails to make a required return.
(b) Initiation of proceedings before Appeals. In any case in which
the district director has issued a preliminary or ``30-day letter'' and
the taxpayer requests Appeals consideration and files a written protest
when required (see paragraph (c)(1) of Secs. 601.103, (c)(1) and (c)(2)
of 601.105 and 601.507) against the proposed determination of tax
liability, except as to those taxes described in paragraph (a)(3) of
this section, the taxpayer has the right (and will be so advised by the
district director) of administrative appeal to the Appeals organization.
However, the appeal procedures do not extend to cases involving solely
the failure or refusal to comply with the tax laws because of moral,
religious, political, constitutional, conscientious, or similar grounds.
Organizations such as labor unions and trade associations which have
been examined by the district director to determine the amounts expended
by the organization for purposes of lobbying, promotion or defeat of
legislation, political campaigns, or propaganda related to those
purposes are treated as ``taxpayers'' for the purpose of this right of
administrative appeal. Thus, upon requesting appellate consideration and
filing a written protest, when required, to the district director's
findings that a portion of member dues is to be disallowed as a
deduction to each member because expended for such purposes, the
organization will be afforded full rights of administrative appeal to
the Appeals activity similar to those rights afforded to taxpayers
generally. After review of any required written protest by the district
director, the case and its administrative record are referred to
Appeals. Appeals may refuse to accept a protested nondocketed case where
preliminary review indicates it requires further consideration or
development. No taxpayer is required to submit a case to Appeals for
consideration. Appeal is at the option of the taxpayer. After the
issuance by the district director of a statutory notice of deficiency,
upon the taxpayer's request, Appeals may take up the case for settlement
and may grant the taxpayer a conference thereon.
(c) Nature of proceedings before Appeals. Proceedings before Appeals
are informal. Testimony under oath is not taken, although matters
alleged as facts may be required to be submitted
[[Page 26]]
in the form of affidavits, or declared to be true under the penalties of
perjury. Taxpayers may represent themselves or designate a qualified
representative to act for them. See Subpart E of this part for
conference and practice requirements. At any conference granted by
Appeals on a nondocketed case, the district director will be represented
if the Appeals official having settlement authority and the district
director deem it advisable. At any such conference on a case involving
the ad valorem fraud penalty for which criminal prosecution against the
taxpayer (or a related taxpayer involving the same transaction) has been
recommended to the Department of Justice for willful attempt to evade or
defeat tax, or for willful failure to file a return, the District
Counsel will be represented if he or she so desires.
(d) Disposition and settlement of cases before Appeals--(1) In
general. During consideration of a case, the Appeals office should
neither reopen an issue as to which the taxpayer and the office of the
district director are in agreement nor raise a new issue, unless the
ground for such action is a substantial one and the potential effect
upon the tax liability is material. If the Appeals raises a new issue,
the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative should be so advised and
offered an opportunity for discussion prior to the taking of any formal
action, such as the issuance of a statutory notice of deficiency.
(2) Cases not docketed in the Tax Court. (i) If after consideration
of the case by Appeals a satisfactory settlement of some or all the
issues is reached with the taxpayer, the taxpayer will be requested to
sign Form 870-AD or other appropriate agreement form waiving
restrictions on the assessment and collection of any deficiency and
accepting any overassessment resulting under the agreed settlement. In
addition, in partially unagreed cases, a statutory notice of deficiency
will be prepared and issued in accordance with subdivision (ii) of this
subparagraph with respect to the unagreed issue or issues.
(ii) If after consideration of the case by Appeals it is determined
* * *