[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.701 Publicity of information.
(a) General. Section 552 of title 5 of the United States Code, as
amended, prescribes rules regarding the publicizing of information by
Federal agencies. Generally, such section divides agency information
* * *
which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy;
(vii) Investigatory records compiled for law enforcement purposes,
including records prepared in connection with civil, criminal or
administrative Government litigation and adjudicative proceedings, but
only to the extent that the production of such records would (A)
interfere with enforcement proceedings, (B) deprive a person of a
[[Page 116]]
right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication, (C) constitute an
unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, (D) disclose the identity of a
confidential source and in the case of a record compiled by a criminal
investigation, or by an agency conducting a lawful national security
intellegence investigation, confidential information furnished only by
confidential source, (E) disclose investigative techniques and
procedures, or (F) endanger the life or physical safety of law
enforcement personnel;
(viii) Contained in or related to examination, operating, or
condition reports prepared by, on behalf of, or for the use of an agency
responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions;
or
(ix) Geological and geophysical information and data, including
maps, concerning wells.
(2) Application of exemptions. Even though an exemption described in
subparagraph (1) of this paragraph may be fully applicable to a matter
in a particular case, the Internal Revenue Service may, if not precluded
by law, elect under the circumstances of that case not to apply the
exemption to such matter. The fact that the exemption is not applied by
the Service in that particular case has no precedential significance as
to the application of the exemption to such matter in other cases but is
merely an indication that in the particular case involved the Service
finds no compelling necessity for applying the exemption to such matter.
(3) Segregable portions of records. Any reasonably segregable
portion of a record shall be provided to any person making a request for
such record, after deletion of the portions which are exempt under 5
U.S.C. 552(b) (see paragraph (b)(1) of this section). The term
``reasonably segregable portion'' as used in this subparagraph means any
portion of the record requested which is not exempt from disclosure
under 5 U.S.C. 552(b), and which, after deletion of the exempt material,
still conveys meaningful information which is not misleading.
[32 FR 15990, Nov. 22, 1967, as amended at 34 FR 6433, Apr. 12, 1969; 38
FR 4973, Feb. 23, 1973; 41 FR 19937, May 14, 1976; 41 FR 24704, June 18,
1976; 41 FR 48742, Nov. 5, 1976; 45 FR 7259, Feb. 1, 1980]