[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.103 Summary of general tax procedure.
(a) Collection procedure. The Federal tax system is basically one of
self-assessment. In general each taxpayer (or person required to collect
and pay over the tax) is required to file a prescribed form of return
which shows the facts upon which tax liability may be determined and
assessed. Generally, the taxpayer must compute the tax due on the return
and make payment thereof on or before the due date for filing the
return. If the taxpayer fails to pay the tax when due, the district
director of internal revenue, or the director of the regional service
center after assessment issues a notice and demands payment within 10
days from the date of the notice. In the case of wage earners,
annuitants, pensioners, and nonresident aliens, the income tax is
collected in large part through withholding at the source. Another means
of collecting the income tax is through payments of estimated tax which
are required by law to be paid by certain individual and corporate
taxpayers. Neither withholding nor payments of estimated tax relieves a
taxpayer from the duty of filing a return otherwise required. Certain
excise taxes are collected by the sale of internal revenue stamps.
(b) Examination and determination of tax liability. After the
returns are filed and processed in internal revenue service centers,
some returns are selected for examination. If adjustments are proposed
with which the taxpayer does not agree, ordinarily the taxpayer is
afforded certain appeal rights. If the taxpayer agrees to the proposed
adjustments and the tax involved is an income, profits, estate, gift,
generation-skipping transfer, or Chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44, tax, and if
the taxpayer waives restrictions on the assessment and collection of the
tax (see Sec. 601.105(b)(4)), the deficiency will be immediately
assessed.
(c) Disputed liability--(1) General. The taxpayer is given an
opportunity to request that the case be considered by an Appeals Office
provided that office has jurisdiction (see Sec. 601.106(a)(3)). If the
taxpayer requests such consideration, the case will be referred to the
Appeals Office, which will afford the taxpayer the opportunity for a
conference. The determination of tax liability by the Appeals Office is
final insofar as the taxpayer's appeal rights within the Service are
concerned. Upon protest of cases under the jurisdiction of the Director,
Foreign Operations District, exclusive settlement authority is vested in
the Appeals Office having jurisdiction of the place where the taxpayer
requests the conference. If the taxpayer does not specify a location for
the conference, or if the location specified is outside the territorial
limits of the United States, the Washington, D.C. Appeals Office of the
Mid-Atlantic Region assumes jurisdiction.
(2) Petition to the U.S. Tax Court. In the case of income, profits,
estate, and gift taxes, imposed by Subtitles A and B, and excise taxes
under Chapters 41 through 44 of the 1954 Code, before a deficiency may
* * *