[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.601 Rules and regulations.
(a) Formulation. (1) Internal revenue rules take various forms. The
most important rules are issued as regulations and Treasury decisions
prescribed by the Commissioner and approved by the Secretary or his
delegate. Other rules may be issued over the signature of the
Commissioner or the signature of any other official to whom authority
has been delegated. Regulations and Treasury decisions are prepared in
the Office of the Chief Counsel. After approval by the Commissioner,
regulations and Treasury decisions are forwarded to the Secretary or his
delegate for further consideration and final approval.
(2) Where required by 5 U.S.C. 553 and in such other instances as
may be desirable, the Commissioner publishes in the Federal Register
general notice of proposed rules (unless all persons subject thereto are
named and either personally served or otherwise have actual notice
thereof in accordance with law). This notice includes:
(i) A statement of the time, place, and nature of public rulemaking
proceedings;
(ii) Reference to the authority under which the rule is proposed.
(iii) Either the terms or substance of the proposed rule or a
description of the subjects and issues involved.
(3)(i) This subparagraph shall apply where the rules of this
subparagraph are incorporated by reference in a notice of hearing with
respect to a notice of proposed rule making.
(ii) A person wishing to make oral comments at a public hearing to
which this subparagraph applies shall file his written comments within
the time prescribed by the notice of proposed rule making (including any
extensions thereof) and submit the outline referred to in subdivision
(iii) of this subparagraph within the time prescribed by the notice of
hearing. In lieu of the reading of a prepared statement at the hearing,
such person's oral comments shall ordinarily be limited to a discussion
of matters relating to such written comments and to questions and
answers in connection therewith. However, the oral comments shall not be
merely a restatement of matters the person has submitted in writing.
* * *