[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.602 Tax forms and instructions.
(a) Tax return forms and instructions. The Internal Revenue Service
develops forms and instructions that explain the requirements of the
Internal Revenue Code and regulations. The Service distributes the forms
and instructions to help taxpayers comply with the law. The tax system
is based on voluntary compliance, and the taxpayers complete and return
the forms with payment of any tax owed.
(b) Other forms and instructions. In addition to tax return forms,
and instructions developed for use in complying with the laws and
regulations. These forms and instructions lead the taxpayer step-by-step
through data needed to accurately report information required by law.
(c) Where to get forms and instructions. The Internal Revenue
Service mails tax return forms to taxpayers who have previously filed
returns. However, taxpayers can call or write to district directors or
directors of service centers for copies of any forms they need. These
forms are described in Publication 676, Catalog of Federal Tax Forms,
Form Letters, and Notices, which the public can buy from the
Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office,
Washington, DC 20402.
[46 FR 26055, May 11, 1981]
Subpart G--Records (Note)
Note: The regulations in Subpart G of 26 CFR Part 601 are superseded
in part by 27 CFR Part 71 to the extent that it applied to alcohol,
tobacco, firearms, and explosives records, formerly administered by the
Internal Revenue Service and transferred to the Bureau of Alcohol,
Tobacco and Firearms. (See 37 FR 13691, July 13, 1972.)
[[Page 115]]