[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.702 Publication and public inspection.
(a) Publication in the Federal Register--(1) Requirement. Subject to
the application of the exemptions described in paragraph (b)(1) of
Sec. 601.701 and subject to the limitations provided in subparagraph (2)
* * *
(iv) Reasonably describe the records in accordance with subparagraph
(4)(i) of this paragraph,
(v) In the case of a request for records the disclosure of which is
limited by statute or regulations (as, for example, the Privacy Act (5
U.S.C. 552a), section 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or
regulations thereunder), establish the identity and the right of the
person making the request to the disclosure of the records in accordance
with paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section,
(vi) Set forth the address where the person making the request
desires to be notified of the determination as to whether the request
will be granted,
(vii) State whether the requester wishes to inspect the records or
desires to have a copy made and furnished without first inspecting them,
(viii) State the firm agreement of the requester to pay the fees for
search and duplication ultimately determined in accordance with
paragraph (f) of this section, or request that such fees be reduced or
waived and state the justification for such request, and
(ix) Identify the category of the requester and state how the
records will be used, as required by paragraph (f)(3) of this section.
Where the initial requests, rather than stating a firm agreement to pay
the fees ultimately determined in accordance with paragraph (f) of this
section, place an upper limit on the amount the requesters agree to pay,
which upper limit is deemed likely to be lower than the fees estimated
to ultimately be due, or where the requesters ask for an estimate of the
fees to be charged, the requesters shall be promptly advised of the
estimate of fees and asked to agree to pay such amount. Where the
initial requests include a request for reduction or waiver of fees, the
Internal Revenue Service officials responsible for the control of the
requested records (or their delegates) will determine whether to grant
the requests for reduction or waiver in accordance with paragraph (f) of
* * *
particular persons the disclosure of which is limited by statute or
regulations, persons making requests shall establish their identity and
right to access to such records. Persons requesting access to such
records which pertain to themselves may establish their identity by--
(A) The presentation of a single document bearing a photograph (such
as a passport or identification badge), or the presentation of two items
of identification which do not bear a photograph but do bear both a name
and signature (such as a driver's license or credit card), in the case
of a request made in person,
(B) The submission of the requester's signature, address, and one
other identifier (such as a photocopy of a driver's license) bearing the
requester's signature, in the case of a request by mail, or
(C) The presentation in person or the submission by mail of a
notarized statement swearing to or affirming such person's identity.
Additional proof of persons' identity shall be required before the
requests will be deemed to have met the requirement of paragraph
(c)(3)(v) of this section if it is determined that additional proof is
necessary to protect against unauthorized disclosure of information in a
particular case. Persons who have identified themselves to the
satisfaction of Internal Revenue Service officials pursuant to this
subdivision shall be deemed to have established their right to access
records pertaining to themselves. Persons requesting records on behalf
of or pertaining to another person must provide adequate proof of the
legal relationship under which they assert the right to
[[Page 122]]
access the requested records before the requirement of paragraph
(c)(3)(v) of this section will be deemed met. In the case of an
attorney-in-fact, the requester shall furnish an original of a properly
executed power of attorney together with one other identifier bearing
the signature of the person executing such power of attorney. In the
case of a corporation, if the requester has the authority to legally
bind the corporation under applicable state law, such as its president
or chief executive officer, then a written statement that the person
making the request on behalf of the corporation, on corporate
letterhead, shall be sufficient. If the requester is an officer or an
employee of a corporation, then such person shall furnish a
* * *