[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.506 Notices to be given to recognized representative; direct
contact with taxpayer; delivery of a check drawn on the United States
Treasury to recognized representative.
(a) General. Any notice or other written communication (or a copy
thereof) required or permitted to be given to a taxpayer in any matter
before the Internal Revenue Service must be given to the taxpayer and,
unless restricted by the taxpayer, to the representative according to
the following procedures--
(1) If the taxpayer designates more than one recognized
representative to receive notices and other written communications, it
will be the practice of the Internal Revenue Service to give copies of
such to two (but not more than two) individuals so designated.
(2) In a case in which the taxpayer does not designate which
recognized representative is to receive notices, it will be the practice
of the Internal Revenue Service to give notices and other communications
to the first recognized representative appointed on the power of
attorney.
(3) Failure to give notice or other written communication to the
recognized representative of a taxpayer will not affect the validity of
any notice or other written communication delivered to a taxpayer.
Unless otherwise indicated in the document, a power of attorney other
than form 2848 will be presumed to grant the authority to receive
notices or other written communication (or a copy thereof) required or
permitted to be given to a taxpayer in any matter(s) before the Internal
Revenue Service to which the power of attorney pertains.
(b) Cases where taxpayer may be contacted directly. Where a
recognized representative has unreasonably delayed or hindered an
examination, collection or investigation by failing to furnish, after
repeated request, nonprivileged information necessary to the
examination, collection or investigation, the Internal Revenue Service
employee conducting the examination, collection
[[Page 106]]
or investigation may request the permission of his/her immediate
supervisor to contact the taxpayer directly for such information.
(1) Procedure. If such permission is granted, the case file will be
documented with sufficient facts to show how the examination, collection
or investigation was being delayed or hindered. Written notice of such
permission, briefly stating the reason why it was granted, will be given
to both the recognized representative and the taxpayer together with a
request of the taxpayer to supply such nonprivileged information. (See
7521(c) of the Internal Revenue Code and the regulations thereunder.)
(2) Effect of direct notification. Permission to by-pass a
recognized representative and contact a taxpayer directly does not
automatically disqualify an individual to act as the recognized
representative of a taxpayer in a matter. However, such information may
be referred to the Director of Practice for possible disciplinary
proceedings under Circular No. 230, 31 CFR part 10.
(c) Delivery of a check drawn on the United States Treasury--(1)
General. A check drawn on the United States Treasury (e.g., a check in
* * *