[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.105 Examination of returns and claims for refund, credit or abatement; determination of correct tax liability.
(a) Processing of returns. When the returns are filed in the office
* * *
conference is not practicable, or is not requested by the taxpayer, the
examination report will be mailed to the taxpayer under cover of an
appropriate transmittal letter. This letter provides a detailed
explanation of the alternatives available, including consideration of
the case by an Appeals office, and requests the taxpayer to inform the
district director, within the specified period, of the choice of action.
An appeals office conference will be granted to the taxpayer upon
request without submission of a written protest.
(2) Field examination. (i) If, at the conclusion of an examination,
the taxpayer does not agree with the adjustments proposed, the examiner
will prepare a complete examination report fully explaining all proposed
adjustments. Before the report is sent to the taxpayer, the case file
will be submitted to the district Centralized Services and, in some
cases, Quality Review function for appropriate review. Following such
review, the taxpayer will
[[Page 20]]
be sent a copy of the examination report under cover of a transmittal
(30-day) letter, providing a detailed explanation of the alternatives
available, including consideration of the case by an Appeals office, and
requesting the taxpayer to inform the district director, within the
specified period, of the choice of action.
(ii) If the total amount of proposed additional tax, proposed
overassessment, or claimed refund (or, in an offer in compromise, the
total amount of assessed tax, penalty, and interest sought to be
compromised) does not exceed $2,500 for any taxable period, the taxpayer
will be granted an Appeals office conference on request. A written
protest is not required.
(iii) If for any taxable period the total amount of proposed
additional tax including penalties, proposed overassessment, or claimed
refund (or, in an offer in compromise, the total amount of assessed tax,
penalty, and interest sought to be compromised) exceeds $2,500 but does
not exceed $10,000, the taxpayer, on request, will be granted an Appeals
office conference, provided a brief written statement of disputed issues
is submitted.
(iv) If for any taxable period the total amount of proposed
additional tax including penalties, proposed overassessment, or claimed
refund (or, in an offer in compromise, the total amount of assessed tax,
penalty, and interest sought to be compromised) exceeds $10,000, the
taxpayer, on request, will be granted an Appeals office conference,
provided a written protest is filed.
(d) Thirty-day letters and protests--(1) General. The report of the
examiner, as approved after review, recommends one of four
determinations:
(i) Acceptance of the return as filed and closing of the case;
(ii) Assertion of a given deficiency or additional tax;
(iii) Allowance of a given overassessment, with or without a claim
for refund, credit, or abatement;
(iv) Denial of a claim for refund, credit, or abatement which has
* * *
Appeals office of whether the making of the assessment was reasonable
under the circumstances and whether the amount assessed or demanded was
appropriate under the circumstances. See section 7429. This request
shall be made, in writing, within 30 days after the earlier of--
(1) The day on which the taxpayer is furnished the written statement
described in section 7429(a)(1); or
(2) The last day of the period within which this statement is
required to be furnished.
An Appeals office conference will be granted as soon as possible and a
decision rendered without delay.
(i) Regional post review of examined cases. Regional Commissioners
review samples of examined cases closed in their district offices to
insure uniformity throughout their districts in applying Code
provisions, regulations, and rulings, as well as the general policies of
the Service.
(j) Reopening of Cases Closed After Examination. (1) The Service
does not reopen any case closed after examination by a district office
or service center, to make an adjustment unfavorable to the taxpayer
unless:
(i) There is evidence of fraud, malfeasance, collusion, concealment,
or misrepresentation of a material fact; or
(ii) The prior closing involved a clearly defined substantial error
based on an established Service position existing at the time of the
previous examination; or
(iii) Other circumstances exist which indicate failure to reopen
would be a serious administrative omission.
(2) All reopenings are approved by the Chief, Examination Division
(District Director in streamlined districts), or by the Chief,
Compliance Division, for cases under his/her jurisdiction. If an
additional inspection of the taxpayer's books of account is necessary,
the notice to the taxpayer required by Code section 7605(b) will be
delivered to the taxpayer at the time the reexamination is begun.
(k) Transfer of returns between districts. When request is received
to transfer returns to another district for examination or the closing
of a cased, the district director having jurisdiction may transfer the
case, together with pertinent records to the district director of such
other district. The Service will determine the time and place of the
examination. In determining whether a transfer should be made,
circumstances such as the following will be considered:
(1) Change of the taxpayer's domicile, either before or during
examination.
(2) Discovery that taxpayer's books and records are kept in another
district.
(3) Change of domicile of an executor or administrator to another
district before or during examination.
(4) The effective administration of the tax laws.
[[Page 23]]
(l) Special procedures for crude oil windfall profit tax cases. For
special procedures relating to crude oil windfall profit tax cases, see
Sec. 601.405.
(5 U.S.C. 301 and 552) 80 Stat. 379 and 383; sec. 7805 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954, 68A Stat. 917 (26 U.S.C. 7805))
[32 FR 15990, Nov. 22, 1967]
* * *