[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 801.2 Measuring organizational performance.
(a) In general. The performance measures that comprise the balanced
measurement system will, to the maximum extent possible, be stated in
objective, quantifiable and measurable terms and, subject to the
limitation set forth in paragraph (b) of this section, will be used to
measure the overall performance of various operational units within the
IRS. In addition to implementing the requirements of the Internal
Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998 (Public Law 105-
206, 112 Stat. 685), the measures described here will, where
appropriate, be used in performance goals and performance evaluations
established, inter alia, under Division E, National Defense
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996 (the Clinger-Cohen Act of 1996)
(Public Law 104-106, 110 Stat. 186, 679); the Government Performance and
Results Act of 1993 (Public Law 103-62, 107 Stat. 285); and the Chief
Financial Officers Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-576, 108 Stat. 2838).
(b) Limitation. Quantity measures (as described in Sec. 801.6) will
not be used to evaluate the performance of or to impose or suggest
production goals for any organizational unit with employees who are
responsible for exercising judgment with respect to tax enforcement
results (as defined in Sec. 801.6) except in conjunction with an
evaluation or goals based also upon Customer Satisfaction Measures,
Employee Satisfaction Measures, and Quality Measures.