[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.106 Appeals functions.
(a) General. (1)(i) There are provided in each region Appeals
offices with office facilities within the region. Unless they otherwise
specify, taxpayers living outside the United States use the facilities
* * *
the taxpayer requests Appeals consideration and files a written protest
when required (see paragraph (c)(1) of Secs. 601.103, (c)(1) and (c)(2)
of 601.105 and 601.507) against the proposed determination of tax
liability, except as to those taxes described in paragraph (a)(3) of
this section, the taxpayer has the right (and will be so advised by the
district director) of administrative appeal to the Appeals organization.
However, the appeal procedures do not extend to cases involving solely
the failure or refusal to comply with the tax laws because of moral,
religious, political, constitutional, conscientious, or similar grounds.
Organizations such as labor unions and trade associations which have
been examined by the district director to determine the amounts expended
by the organization for purposes of lobbying, promotion or defeat of
legislation, political campaigns, or propaganda related to those
purposes are treated as ``taxpayers'' for the purpose of this right of
administrative appeal. Thus, upon requesting appellate consideration and
filing a written protest, when required, to the district director's
findings that a portion of member dues is to be disallowed as a
deduction to each member because expended for such purposes, the
organization will be afforded full rights of administrative appeal to
the Appeals activity similar to those rights afforded to taxpayers
generally. After review of any required written protest by the district
* * *
counsel to the Appeals office for settlement as soon as it is at issue
in the Tax Court. The settlement procedure shall be governed by the
following rules:
(a) The Appeals office will have exclusive settlement jurisdiction
for a period of 4 months over certain cases docketed in the Tax Court.
The 4-month period will commence at the time Appeals receives the case
from Counsel, which will be after the case is at issue. Appeals will
arrange settlement conferences in such cases within 45 days of receipt
of the case. In the event of a settlement, Appeals will prepare and
forward to Counsel the necessary computations and any stipulation
decisions secured. Counsel will prepare any needed settlement documents
for execution by the parties and filing with the Tax Court. Appeals will
also have authority to settle less than all the issues in the case and
to refer the unsettled issues to Counsel for disposition. In the event
of a partial settlement, Appeals will inform Counsel of the agreement of
the petitioner(s) and Appeals may secure and forward to Counsel a
stipulation covering the agreed issues. Counsel will, if necessary,
prepare documents reflecting settlement of the agreed issues for
execution by the parties and filing with the Tax Court at the
appropriate time.
(b) At the end of the 4-month period, or before that time if Appeals
determines the case is not susceptible of settlement, the case will be
returned to Counsel. Thereafter, Counsel will have exclusive authority
to dispose of the case. If, at the end of the 4-month period, there is
substantial likelihood that a settlement of the entire case can be
* * *
available such files and information as may be necessary for Counsel to
take any action required by the Court or which is in the best interests
of the Government. When a case is referred by Counsel to Appeals,
Counsel may indicate areas of needed factual development or areas of
possible technical uncertainties. In referring a case to Counsel,
Appeals will furnish its summary of the facts and the pertinent legal
authorities.
(d) The Appeals office may specify that proposed Counsel settlements
be referred back to Appeals for its views. Appeals may protest the
proposed Counsel settlements. If Counsel disagrees with Appeals, the
Regional Counsel will determine the disposition of the cases.
(e) If an offer is received at or about the time of trial in a case
designated by the Appeals office for settlement consultation, Counsel
will endeavor to have the case placed on a motions calendar to permit
consultation with and review by Appeals in accordance with the foregoing
procedures.
(f) For issues in docketed and nondocketed cases pending with
Appeals
[[Page 28]]
which are related to issues in docketed cases over which Counsel has
jurisdiction, no settlement offer will be accepted by either Appeals or
Counsel unless both agree that the offer is acceptable. The protest
procedure will be available to Appeals and regional counsel will have
authority to resolve the issue with respect to both the Appeals and
Counsel cases. If settlement of the docketed case requires approval by
* * *