[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.106 Appeals functions.
(a) General. (1)(i) There are provided in each region Appeals
offices with office facilities within the region. Unless they otherwise
specify, taxpayers living outside the United States use the facilities
* * *
this paragraph, the Commissioner has delegated to certain officers of
the Appeals offices authority to represent the regional commissioner in
those matters set forth in subdivisions (ii) through (v) of this
subparagraph. If a statutory notice of deficiency was issued by a
district director or the Director, Foreign Operations District, the
Appeals office may waive jurisdiction to the director who issued the
statutory notice during the 90-day (or 150-day) period for filing a
petition with the Tax Court, except where criminal prosecution has been
recommended and not finally disposed of, or the statutory notice
includes the ad valorem fraud penalty. After the filing of a petition in
the Tax Court, the Appeals office will have exclusive settlement
jurisdiction, subject to the provisions of subparagraph (2) of this
paragraph, for a period of 4 months (but no later than the receipt of
the trial calendar in regular cases and no later than 15 days before the
calendar call in S cases), over cases docketed in the Tax Court. Subject
to the exceptions and limitations set forth in subparagraph (2) of this
paragraph, there is also vested in the Appeals offices authority to
represent the regional commissioner in his/her exclusive authority to
settle (a) all cases docketed in the Tax Court and designated for trial
at any place within the territory comprising the region, and (b) all
docketed cases originating in the office of any district director
situated within the region, or in which jurisdiction has been
transferred to the region, which are designated for trial at Washington,
DC, unless the petitioner resides in, and his/her books and records are
located or can be made available in, the region which includes
Washington, DC.
(ii) Certain officers of the Appeals offices may represent the
regional commissioner in his/her exclusive and final authority for the
determination of--
(a) Federal income, profits, estate (including extensions for
payment under section 6161(a)(2)), gift, generation-skipping transfer,
or Chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 tax liability (whether before or after the
issuance of a statutory notice of deficiency);
(b) Employment or certain Federal excise tax liability; and
(c) Liability for additions to the tax, additional amounts, and
assessable penalties provided under Chapter 68 of the Code,
in any case originating in the office of any district director situated
in the region, or in any case in which jurisdiction has been transferred
to the region.
(iii) The taxpayer must request Appeals consideration.
(a) An oral request is sufficient to obtain Appeals consideration in
(1) all office interview or correspondence examination cases or (2) a
field examination case if the total amount of proposed additional tax
including penalties, proposed overassessment, or claimed refund (or, in
an offer in compromise, the total amount of assessed tax, penalty, and
* * *
Union and the District of Columbia, after such a statutory notice of
deficiency is mailed (not counting Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday
in the District of Columbia as the last day), the taxpayer may file a
petition with the U.S. Tax Court for a redetermination of the
deficiency. In addition, if a claim for refund is disallowed in full or
in part by the Appelate Division and the taxpayer does not sign Form
2297, Appeals will prepare the statutory notice of claim disallowance
and send it to the taxpayer by certified mail (or registered mail if the
taxpayer is outside the United States), with a carbon copy to the
taxpayer's representative by regular mail, if appropriate. In any other
unagreed case, the case and its administrative file will be forwarded to
the appropriate function with directions to take action with respect to
the tax liability determined in Appeals. Administrative appeal
procedures will apply to 100-percent penalty cases, except where an
assessment is made because of Chief Counsel's request to support a
third-party action in a pending refund suit. See Rev. Proc. 69-26.
(iii) Taxpayers desiring to further contest unagreed excise (other
than those under Chapters 41 through 44 of the Code) and employment tax
cases and 100-percent penalty cases must pay the additional tax (or
portion thereof of divisible taxes) when assessed, file claim for refund
within the applicable statutory period of limitations (ordinarily 3
years from time return was required to be filed or 2 years from payment,
whichever expires later), and upon disallowance of claim or after 6
[[Page 27]]
months from date claim was filed, file suit in U.S. District Court or
U.S. Claims Court. Suits for refund of taxes paid are under the
jurisdiction of the Department of Justice.
(3) Cases docketed in the Tax Court. (i) If the case under
consideration in Appeals is docketed in the Tax Court and agreement is
reached with the taxpayer with respect to the issues involved, the
disposition of the case is effected by a stipulation of agreed
deficiency or overpayment to be filed with the Tax Court and in
conformity with which the Court will enter its order.
(ii) If the case under consideration in Appeals is docketed in the
Tax Court and the issues remain unsettled after consideration and
conference in Appeals, the case will be referred to the appropriate
district counsel for the region for defense of the tax liability
determined.
(iii) If the deficiency notice in a case docketed in the Tax Court
was not issued by the Appeals office and no recommendation for criminal
prosecution is pending, the case will be referred by the district
counsel to the Appeals office for settlement as soon as it is at issue
in the Tax Court. The settlement procedure shall be governed by the
following rules:
(a) The Appeals office will have exclusive settlement jurisdiction
* * *