[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.106 Appeals functions.
(a) General. (1)(i) There are provided in each region Appeals
offices with office facilities within the region. Unless they otherwise
specify, taxpayers living outside the United States use the facilities
* * *
determination of liability for any excise tax imposed by Subtitle E or
by Subchapter D of chapter 78, to the extent it relates to Subtitle E.
(4) In cases under Appeals jurisdiction, the Appeals official has
the authority to make and subscribe to a return under the provisions of
section 6020 of the Code where taxpayer fails to make a required return.
(b) Initiation of proceedings before Appeals. In any case in which
the district director has issued a preliminary or ``30-day letter'' and
the taxpayer requests Appeals consideration and files a written protest
when required (see paragraph (c)(1) of Secs. 601.103, (c)(1) and (c)(2)
of 601.105 and 601.507) against the proposed determination of tax
liability, except as to those taxes described in paragraph (a)(3) of
this section, the taxpayer has the right (and will be so advised by the
district director) of administrative appeal to the Appeals organization.
However, the appeal procedures do not extend to cases involving solely
the failure or refusal to comply with the tax laws because of moral,
religious, political, constitutional, conscientious, or similar grounds.
Organizations such as labor unions and trade associations which have
been examined by the district director to determine the amounts expended
by the organization for purposes of lobbying, promotion or defeat of
legislation, political campaigns, or propaganda related to those
purposes are treated as ``taxpayers'' for the purpose of this right of
administrative appeal. Thus, upon requesting appellate consideration and
filing a written protest, when required, to the district director's
findings that a portion of member dues is to be disallowed as a
deduction to each member because expended for such purposes, the
organization will be afforded full rights of administrative appeal to
the Appeals activity similar to those rights afforded to taxpayers
generally. After review of any required written protest by the district
director, the case and its administrative record are referred to
Appeals. Appeals may refuse to accept a protested nondocketed case where
preliminary review indicates it requires further consideration or
development. No taxpayer is required to submit a case to Appeals for
consideration. Appeal is at the option of the taxpayer. After the
issuance by the district director of a statutory notice of deficiency,
upon the taxpayer's request, Appeals may take up the case for settlement
and may grant the taxpayer a conference thereon.
(c) Nature of proceedings before Appeals. Proceedings before Appeals
are informal. Testimony under oath is not taken, although matters
alleged as facts may be required to be submitted
[[Page 26]]
in the form of affidavits, or declared to be true under the penalties of
perjury. Taxpayers may represent themselves or designate a qualified
representative to act for them. See Subpart E of this part for
* * *
records are located (or can be made available) in that region.
Otherwise, transfer to another region requires the approval of the
Director of the Appeals Division. Likewise, the Chief Counsel has
corresponding authority to transfer the jurisdiction, authority, and
duties of the regional counsel for any region to the regional counsel of
another region within which the case has been designated for trial
before the Tax Court.
(3) Should a regional commissioner determine that it would better
serve the interests of the Government, he or she may, by order in
writing, withdraw any case not docketed before the Tax Court from the
jurisdiction of the Appeals office, and provide for its disposition
under his or her personal direction.
(f) Conference and practice requirements. Practice and conference
procedure before Appeals is governed by Treasury Department Circular 230
as amended (31 CFR Part 10), and the requirements of Subpart E of this
part. In addition to such rules but not in modification of them, the
following rules are also applicable to practice before Appeals:
(1) Rule I. An exaction by the U.S. Government, which is not based
upon law, statutory or otherwise, is a taking of property without due
process of law, in violation of the Fifth Amendment to the U.S.
Constitution. Accordingly, an Appeals representative in his or her
conclusions of fact or application of the law, shall hew to the law and
the recognized standards of legal construction. It shall be his or her
duty to determine the correct amount of the tax, with strict
impartiality as between the taxpayer and the Government, and without
favoritism or discrimination as between taxpayers.
(2) Rule II. Appeals will ordinarily give serious consideration to
an offer to settle a tax controversy on a basis which fairly reflects
the relative merits of the opposing views in light of the hazards which
would exist if the case were litigated. However, no settlement will be
made based upon nuisance value of the case to either party. If the
taxpayer makes an unacceptable proposal of settlement under
circumstances indicating a good faith attempt to reach an agred
disposition of the case on a basis fair both to the Government and the
taxpayer, the Appeals official generally should give an evaluation of
the case in such a manner as to enable the taxpayer to ascertain the
kind of settlement that would be recommended
[[Page 29]]
for acceptance. Appeals may defer action on or decline to settle some
cases or issues (for example, issues on which action has been suspended
nationwide) in order to achieve greater uniformity and enhance overall
voluntary compliance with the tax laws.
(3) Rule III. Where the Appeals officer recommends acceptance of the
taxpayer's proposal of settlement, or, in the absence of a proposal,
recommends action favorable to the taxpayer, and said recommendation is
* * *