[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.107 Criminal investigation functions.
(a) General. Each district has a Criminal Investigation function
whose mission is to encourage and achieve the highest possible degree of
voluntary compliance with the internal revenue laws by: Enforcing the
statutory sanctions applicable to income, estate, gift, employment, and
certain excise taxes through the investigation of possible criminal
violations of such laws and the recommendation (when warranted) of
prosecution and/or assertion of the 50 percent ad valorem addition to
the tax; developing information concerning the extent of criminal
violations of all Federal tax laws (except those relating to alcohol,
tobacco, narcotics, and firearms); measuring the effectiveness of the
investigation process; and providing protection of persons and of
property and other enforcement coordination as required.
(b) Investigative procedure. (1) A witness when questioned in an
investigation conducted by the Criminal Investigation Division may have
counsel present to represent and advise him. Upon request, a copy of an
affidavit or transcript of a question and answer statement will be
furnished a witness promptly, except in circumstances deemed by the
Regional Commissioner to necessitate temporarily withholding a copy.
(2) A taxpayer who may be the subject of a criminal recommendation
will be afforded a district Criminal Investigation conference when he
requests one or where the Chief, Criminal Investigation Division, makes
a determination that such a conference will be in the best interests of
the Government. At the conference, the IRS representative will inform
the taxpayer by a general oral statement of the alleged fraudulent
features of the case, to the extent consistent with protecting the
Government's interests, and, at the same time, making available to the
taxpayer sufficient facts and figures to acquaint him with the basis,
nature, and other essential elements of the proposed criminal charges
against him.
(c) Processing of cases after investigation. The Chief, Criminal
Investigation Division, shall ordinarily notify the subject of an
investigation and his authorized representative, if any, when he
forwards a case to the Regional Counsel with a recommendation for
prosecution. The rule will not apply if the case is with a United States
Attorney.
[33 FR 17235, Nov. 21, 1968, as amended at 38 FR 9227, Apr. 12, 1973; 39
FR 8917, Mar. 7, 1974; 43 FR 53029, Nov. 15, 1978]