[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.104 Collection functions.
(a) Collection methods--(1) Returns. Generally, an internal revenue
tax assessment is based upon a return required by law or regulations to
be filed by the taxpayer upon which the taxpayer computes the tax in the
* * *
consolidated income tax returns. See section 1501 of the Code and the
regulations thereunder.
(2) Withholding of tax at source. Withholding at the source of
income payments is an important method used in collecting taxes. For
example, in the case of wage earners, the income tax is collected in
large part through the withholding by employers of taxes on wages paid
to their employees. The tax withheld at the source on wages is applied
as a credit in payment of the individual's income tax liability for the
taxable year. In no case does withholding of the tax relieve an
individual from the duty of filing a return otherwise required by law.
The chief means of collecting the income tax due from nonresident alien
individuals and foreign corporations having United States source gross
income which is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or
business in the United States is the withholding of the tax by the
persons paying or remitting the income to the recipients. The tax
withheld is allowed as a credit in payment of the tax imposed on such
nonresident alien individuals and foreign corporations.
(3) Payments of estimated tax. Any individual who may reasonably
expect to receive gross income for the taxable year from wages or from
sources other than wages, in excess of amounts specified by law, and who
can reasonably expect his or her estimated tax to be at least $200 in
1982, $300 in 1983, $400 in 1984, and $500 in 1985 and later is required
to make estimated tax payments. Payments of estimated tax are applied in
payment of the tax for the taxable year. A husband and wife may jointly
make a single payment which may be applied in payment of the income tax
liability of either spouse in any proportion they may specify. For
taxable years ending on or after December 31, 1955, the law requires
payments of estimated tax by certain corporations. See section 6154 of
the Code.
(b) Extension of time for filing returns--(1) General. Under certain
circumstances the district directors or directors of service centers are
authorized to grant a reasonable extension of time for filing a return
or declaration. The maximum period for extensions cannot be in excess of
6 months, except in the case of taxpayers who are abroad. With an
exception in the case of estate tax returns, written application for
extension must be received by the appropriate director on or before the
date prescribed by law for filing the return or declaration.
(2) Corporations. On or before the date prescribed by law for filing
its income tax return, a corporation may obtain an automatic 6-month
extension of time (a 3-month extension in the case of taxable years
ending before December 31, 1982) for filing the income tax return by
filing Form 7004 and paying the full amount of the properly estimated
unpaid tax liability. For taxable years beginning before 1983, however,
the corporation must remit with Form 7004 an estimated amount not less
than would be required as the first installment of tax should the
corporation elect to pay the tax in installments.
(3) Individuals. On or before the date prescribed for the filing of
the return of an individual, such individual may obtain an automatic 4-
month extension
[[Page 10]]
of time for filing his or her return by filing Form 4868 accompanied by
payment of the full amount of the estimated unpaid tax liability.
(c) Enforcement procedure--(1) General. Taxes shown to be due on
returns, deficiencies in taxes, additional or delinquent taxes to be
assessed, and penalties, interest, and additions to taxes, are recorded
by the district director or the director of the appropriate service
center as ``assessments.'' Under the law an assessment is prima facie
correct for all purposes. Generally, the taxpayer bears the burden of
disproving the correctness of an assessment. Upon assessment, the
district director is required to effect collection of any amounts which
remain due and unpaid. Generally, payment within 10 days from the date
of the notice and demand for payment is requested; however, payment may
be required in a shorter period if collection of the tax is considered
to be in jeopardy. When collection of income tax is in jeopardy, the
taxpayer's taxable period may be terminated under section 6851 of the
Code and assessment of the tax made expeditiously under section 6201 of
the Code.
(2) Levy. If a taxpayer neglects or refuses to pay any tax within
the period provided for its payment, it is lawful for the district
director to make collection by levy on the taxpayer's property. However,
unless collection is in jeopardy, the taxpayer must be furnished written
notice of intent to levy no fewer than 10 days before the date of the
levy. See section 6331 of the Code. No suit for the purpose of
restraining the assessment or collection of an internal revenue tax may
be maintained in any court, except to restrain the assessment or
collection of income, estate, Chapters 41 through 44, or gift taxes
during the period within which the assessment or collection of
deficiencies in such taxes is prohibited. See section 7421 of the Code.
Property taken under authority of any revenue law of the United States
is irrepleviable. 28 U.S.C. 2463. If the Service sells property, and it
is subsequently determined that the taxpayer had no interest in the
property or that the purchaser was misled by the Service as to the value
* * *