[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 601.601 Rules and regulations.
(a) Formulation. (1) Internal revenue rules take various forms. The
most important rules are issued as regulations and Treasury decisions
prescribed by the Commissioner and approved by the Secretary or his
delegate. Other rules may be issued over the signature of the
Commissioner or the signature of any other official to whom authority
has been delegated. Regulations and Treasury decisions are prepared in
the Office of the Chief Counsel. After approval by the Commissioner,
regulations and Treasury decisions are forwarded to the Secretary or his
delegate for further consideration and final approval.
(2) Where required by 5 U.S.C. 553 and in such other instances as
may be desirable, the Commissioner publishes in the Federal Register
general notice of proposed rules (unless all persons subject thereto are
named and either personally served or otherwise have actual notice
thereof in accordance with law). This notice includes:
(i) A statement of the time, place, and nature of public rulemaking
proceedings;
(ii) Reference to the authority under which the rule is proposed.
(iii) Either the terms or substance of the proposed rule or a
description of the subjects and issues involved.
(3)(i) This subparagraph shall apply where the rules of this
subparagraph are incorporated by reference in a notice of hearing with
respect to a notice of proposed rule making.
(ii) A person wishing to make oral comments at a public hearing to
which this subparagraph applies shall file his written comments within
the time prescribed by the notice of proposed rule making (including any
extensions thereof) and submit the outline referred to in subdivision
(iii) of this subparagraph within the time prescribed by the notice of
hearing. In lieu of the reading of a prepared statement at the hearing,
such person's oral comments shall ordinarily be limited to a discussion
of matters relating to such written comments and to questions and
answers in connection therewith. However, the oral comments shall not be
merely a restatement of matters the person has submitted in writing.
Persons making oral comments should be prepared to answer questions not
only on the topics listed in his outline but also in connection with the
matters relating to his written comments. Except as provided in
paragraph (b) of this section, in order to be assured of the
availability of copies of such written comments or outlines on or before
the beginning of such hearing, any person who desires such copies should
make such a request within the time prescribed in the notice of hearing
and shall agree to pay reasonable costs for coping. Persons who make
such a request after the time prescribed in the notice of hearing will
be furnished copies as soon as they are available, but it may not be
possible to furnish the copies on or before the beginning of the
hearing. Except as provided in the preceding sentences, copies of
written comments regarding the rules proposed
[[Page 111]]
shall not be made available at the hearing.
(iii) A person who wishes to be assured of being heard shall submit,
within the time prescribed in the notice of hearing, an outline of the
topics he or she wishes to discuss, and the time he or she wishes to
devote to each topic. An agenda will then be prepared containing the
order of presentation of oral comments and the time allotted to such
presentation. A period of 10 minutes will be the time allotted to each
person for making his or her oral comments.
(iv) At the conclusion of the presentations of comments of persons
listed in the agenda, to the extent time permits, other persons may be
permitted to present oral comments provided they have notified, either
the Commissioner of Internal Revenue (Attention: CC:LR:T) before the
hearing, or the representative of the Internal Revenue Service stationed
at the entrance to the hearing room at or before commencement of the
hearing, of their desire to be heard.
(v) In the case of unusual circumstances or for good cause shown,
the application of rules contained in this subparagraph, including the
10-minute rule in subdivision (iii), above, may be waived.
(vi) To the extent resources permit, the public hearings to which
this subparagraph applies may be transcribed.
(b) Comments on proposed rules--(1) In general. Interested persons
are privileged to submit any data, views, or arguments in response to a
notice of proposed rule making published pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553.
Further, procedures are provided in paragraph (d)(9) of Sec. 601.702 for
members of the public to inspect and to obtain copies of written
comments submitted in response to such notices. Designations of material
as confidential or not to be disclosed, contained in such comments, will
not be accepted. Thus, a person submitting written comments in response
to a notice of proposed rule making should not include therein material
that he considers to be confidential or inappropriate for disclosure to
the public. It will be presumed by the Internal Revenue Service that
every written comment submitted to it in response to a notice of
proposed rule making is intended by the person submitting it to be
subject in its entirety to public inspection and copying in accordance
with the procedures of paragraph (d)(9) of Sec. 601.702. The name of any
person requesting a public hearing and hearing outlines described in
paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section are not exempt from disclosure.
(2) Effective date. This paragraph (b) applies only to comments
submitted in response to notices of proposed rule making of the Internal
Revenue Service published in the Federal Register after June 5, 1974.
(c) Petition to change rules. Interested persons are privileged to
petition for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule. A petition
for the issuance of a rule should identify the section or sections of
law involved; and a petition for the amendment or repeal of a rule
* * *