[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.210 Commencement of probate.
The probate of a trust estate before an OHA deciding official will
commence when the probate specialist or BIA deciding official files with
the OHA deciding official all information shown in the records relative
to the family of the deceased and his or her property. The information
must include the complete probate package described in 25 CFR 15.104 and
15.202 and any other relevant information. The agency or BIA deciding
official must promptly transmit to the OHA deciding official any
creditor's or other claims that are received after the case is
transmitted to the OHA deciding official, for a determination of their
timeliness, validity, priority, and allowance under Sec. Sec. 4.250 and
4.251.