[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.356 Appeals.
(a) A party aggrieved by a final order of an administrative judge
under Sec. 4.352, or by a final order upon reconsideration of an
administrative judge under Sec. 4.354, may appeal to the Board
(address: Board of Indian Appeals, Office of Hearings and Appeals, 801
North Quincy Street, Arlington, Virginia 22203). A copy of the notice of
appeal must also be sent to the Project Director and to the
administrative judge whose decision is being appealed.
(b) The notice of appeal must be filed with the Board no later than
thirty (30) days from the date on which the final order of the
administrative judge was mailed, or, if there has been a petition for
reconsideration or rehearing filed, no later than thirty (30) days from
the date on which the final order upon reconsideration of the
administrative judge was mailed. A notice of appeal that is not timely
filed will be dismissed.
(c) The Project Director shall ensure that the record is
expeditiously forwarded to the Board.
(d) Within thirty (30) days after the notice of appeal is filed, the
appellant shall file a statement of the reasons why the final order or
final order upon reconsideration is in error. If the Board finds that
the appellant has set forth sufficient reasons for questioning the final
order or final order upon reconsideration, the Board will issue an order
giving all parties in interest an opportunity to respond, following
which a decision shall be issued. If the Board finds that the appellant
has not set forth sufficient reasons for questioning the final order,
the Board may issue a decision on the appeal without further briefing.
(e) The Board may issue a decision affirming, modifying, or vacating
the final order or final order upon reconsideration. A decision on
appeal by the Board either affirming or modifying the final order or
final order upon reconsideration shall be final for the Department of
the Interior. In the event the final order or final order upon
reconsideration is vacated, the proceeding shall be remanded to the
appropriate administrative judge for reconsideration and/or rehearing.
[56 FR 61383, Dec. 3, 1991, as amended at 67 FR 4368, Jan. 30, 2002]