[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.27 Standards of conduct.
(a) Inquiries. All inquiries with respect to any matter pending
before the Office of Hearings and Appeals shall be directed to the
Director, the Chief Administrative Law Judge, or the Chairman of the
appropriate Board.
(b) Ex parte communication--(1) Prohibition. Except to the extent
required for the disposition of ex parte matters as authorized by law,
there shall be no communication concerning the merits of a proceeding
between any party to the proceeding or any person interested in the
proceeding or any representative of a party or interested person and any
Office personnel involved or who may reasonably be expected to become
involved in the decisionmaking process on that proceeding, unless the
communication, if oral, is made in the presence of all other parties or
their representatives, or, if written, is furnished to all other
parties. Proceedings include cases pending before the Office,
rulemakings amending this Part 4 that might affect a pending case,
requests for reconsideration or review by the Director, and any other
related action pending before the Office. The terms ``interested
person'' and ``person interested in the proceeding'' include any
individual or other person with an interest in the agency proceeding
that is greater than the interest that the public as a whole may have.
This regulation does not prohibit communications concerning case status
or advice concerning compliance with procedural requirements unless the
area of inquiry is in fact an area of controversy in the proceeding. Any
oral communication made in violation of this regulation shall be reduced
to writing in a memorandum to the file by the person receiving the
communication and shall be included in the record. Any written
communication made in violation of this regulation shall be included in
the record. In proceedings other than informal rulemakings copies of the
memorandum or communication shall be provided to all parties, who shall
be given an opportunity to respond in writing.
(2) Sanctions. The administrative law judge, board, or Director who
has responsibility for the matter with respect to which a prohibited
communication has been knowingly made may impose appropriate sanctions
on the offending person or persons, which may include requiring an
offending party to show cause why its claim, motion, or interest should
not be dismissed, denied, or otherwise adversely affected; disciplining
offending Office personnel pursuant to the Department's standards of
conduct (43 CFR part 20); and invoking such sanctions against other
offending persons as may be appropriate under the circumstances.
(c) Disqualification. An administrative law judge or Board member
shall withdraw from a case if he deems himself disqualified under the
recognized canons of judicial ethics. If, prior to a decision of an
administrative law judge or an Appeals Board, there is filed in good
faith by a party an affidavit of personal bias or disqualification with
substantiating facts, and the administrative law judge or Board member
concerned does not withdraw, the Board or the Director, as appropriate,
shall determine the matter of disqualification.
[36 FR 7186, Apr. 15, 1971, as amended at 50 FR 43705, Oct. 29, 1985; 53
FR 49660, Dec. 9, 1988]