[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.211 Notice.
(a) An OHA deciding official may receive and hear evidence at a
hearing to determine the heirs of a deceased Indian or probate his or
her will only after the OHA deciding official has caused notice of the
time and place of the hearing to be posted at least 20 days prior to the
hearing date in five or more conspicuous places in the vicinity of the
designated place of hearing, and the OHA deciding official may cause
postings in such other places and reservations as he or she deems
appropriate. A certificate showing the date and place of posting must be
signed by the person or official who performs the act.
(b) The OHA deciding official must serve or cause to be served a
copy of the notice on each party in interest known to the OHA deciding
official and on each attesting witness if a will is offered:
(1) By personal service in sufficient time in advance of the date of
the hearing to enable the person served to attend the hearing; or
(2) By mail, addressed to the person at his or her last known
address, in sufficient time in advance of the date of the hearing to
enable the addressee served to attend the hearing. The OHA deciding
official must cause a certificate, as to the date and manner of such
mailing, to be made on the record copy of the notice.
[[Page 87]]
(c) All parties in interest, known and unknown, including creditors,
will be bound by the decision based on such hearing if they lived within
the vicinity of any place of posting during the posting period, whether
they had actual notice of the hearing or not. As to those not within the
vicinity of the place of posting, a rebuttable presumption of actual
notice will arise upon the mailing of such notice at a reasonable time
prior to the hearing, unless the said notice is returned by the postal
service to the office of the OHA deciding official unclaimed by the
addressee.
(d) Tribes to be charged with notice of death and probate. When a
record reveals that a Tribe has a statutory option to purchase interests
of a decedent, such Tribe must be notified of the pendency of a
proceeding by the the OHA deciding official having probate jurisdiction
in such proceeding, and the certificate of mailing of notice of probate
hearing or of a final decision in probate to the Tribe at its record
address will be conclusive evidence for all purposes that the Tribe had
notice of decedent's death and notice of the pendency of the probate
proceedings.