[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.318 Scope of review.
An appeal will be limited to those issues which were before the OHA
deciding official upon the petition for rehearing, reopening, or
regarding tribal purchase of interests, or before the BIA official on
review. However, except as specifically limited in this part or in title
25 of the Code of Federal Regulations, the Board will not be limited in
its scope of review and may exercise the inherent authority of the
Secretary to correct a manifest injustice or error where appropriate.
Appeals to the Board of Indian Appeals in Probate Matters
Source: 66 FR 67656, Dec. 31, 2001, unless otherwise noted.