[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.201 Definitions.
As used in this subpart:
Agency means the agency office or any other designated office in BIA
having jurisdiction over trust or restricted property and money. This
term also means any office of a tribe which has contracted or compacted
the BIA probate function under 25 U.S.C. 450f or 458cc.
Attorney decision maker means an attorney with BIA who reviews a
probate package, determines heirs, approves wills and beneficiaries of
the will, determines creditors' claims, and issues a written decision to
the extent authorized by 25 CFR part 15.
Beneficiary means any individual who receives trust or restricted
property or money in a decedent's will.
BIA means the Bureau of Indian Affairs within the Department of the
Interior.
BIA deciding official means the official with the delegated
authority to make a decision on a probate matter pursuant to 25 CFR part
15, and may include a BIA regional director, agency superintendent,
field representative, or attorney decision maker.
Board means the Board of Indian Appeals in the Office of Hearings
and Appeals, Office of the Secretary, authorized by the Secretary to
hear, consider, and determine finally for the Department appeals taken
by aggrieved parties from actions by OHA deciding officials on petitions
for rehearing or reopening, and allowance of attorney fees, and from
actions of BIA officials as provided in Sec. 4.1(b)(2).
Child or children includes an adopted child or children.
Commissioner includes the Deputy Commissioner of Indian Affairs and
his or her authorized representatives.
Day means a calendar day, unless otherwise stated.
Decedent means a person who is deceased.
Department means the Department of the Interior.
Estate means the trust cash assets and restricted or trust property
owned by the decedent at the time of his or her death.
Heir means any individual who receives trust or restricted property
or money from a decedent in an intestate proceeding.
IIM account means funds held in an individual Indian monies account
by OTFM or a tribe performing this function under a contract or compact.
Intestate means the decedent died without a will.
Minor means an individual who has not reached the age of majority as
defined by the applicable tribal or state law.
[[Page 84]]
OHA deciding official means an employee of the Office of Hearings
and Appeals with the authority to make a decision on a probate matter
pursuant to this subpart. The OHA deciding official may be either an
administrative law judge appointed pursuant to the Administrative
Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 3105, or an Indian probate judge.
OTFM means the Office of Trust Funds Management within the Office of
the Special Trustee for American Indians, Department of the Interior, or
its authorized representative.
Party in interest means any presumptive or actual heir, any
beneficiary under a will, any party asserting a claim against a deceased
Indian's estate, and any Tribe having a statutory option to purchase
interests of a decedent.
Probate means the legal process by which applicable tribal law,
state law, or federal law that affects the distribution of the
decedent's estate is applied to:
(1) Determine the heirs,
(2) Approve wills and determine beneficiaries, and
(3) Transfer any funds or property held in trust by the Secretary
for a decedent, or any restricted property of the decedent, to the
heirs, beneficiaries, or other persons or entities.
Probate specialist means a BIA or tribal employee who is trained in
Indian probate matters.
Restricted property means real or personal property held by an
Indian which he or she cannot alienate or encumber without the consent
of the Secretary or his or her authorized representative. In this
subpart, restricted property is treated as if it were trust property.
Except with respect to Sec. 4.200, the term ``restricted property'' as
used in this subpart does not include the restricted lands of the Five
Civilized Tribes or Osage Tribe of Indians.
Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior or his or her
authorized representative.
Solicitor means the Solicitor of the Department of the Interior or
his or her authorized representative.
Superintendent means the BIA Superintendent or other BIA officer
having jurisdiction over an estate, including area field representatives
or one holding equivalent authority.
Testate means the decedent executed a will before his or her death.
Trust property means real or personal property, or an interest
therein, which the United States holds in trust for the benefit of an
individual Indian.
Will or last will and testament means a written testamentary
document, including any properly executed written changes, called
codicils, which was signed by the decedent and was attested by two
disinterested adult witnesses, that states who will receive the
decedent's trust or restricted property.