[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 4.351 Commencement of the determination process.
(a) Unless an heirship determination which is recognized by the Act
already exists, the Project Director shall commence the determination of
the heirs of those persons who died entitled to receive compensation by
filing with the administrative judge all data, identifying the purpose
for which they are being submitted, shown in the records relative to the
family of the decedent.
(b) The data shall include but are not limited to:
(1) A copy of the death certificate if one exists. If there is no
death certificate, then another form of official written evidence of the
death such as a burial or transportation of remains permit, coroner's
report, or church registry of death. Secondary forms of evidence of
death such as an affidavit from someone with personal knowledge
concerning the fact of death or an obituary or death notice from a
newspaper may be used only in the absence of any official proof or
evidence of death.
(2) Data for heirship finding and family history, certified by the
Project Director. Such data shall contain:
(i) The facts and alleged facts of the decedent's marriages,
separations and divorces, with copies of necessary supporting documents;
(ii) The names and last known addresses of probable heirs at law and
other known parties in interest;
(iii) Information on whether the relationships of the probable heirs
at law to the decedent arose by marriage, blood, or adoption.
(3) Known heirship determinations, including those recognized by the
Act determining the heirs of relatives of the decedent, and including
those rendered by courts from Minnesota or other states, by tribal
courts, or by tribunals authorized by the laws of other countries.
(4) A report of the compensation due the decedent, including
interest calculated to the date of death of the decedent, and an outline
of the derivation of such compensation, including its real property
origins and the succession of the compensation to the deceased, citing
all of the intervening heirs at law, their fractional shares, and the
amount of compensation attributed to each of them.
(5) A certification by the Project Director or his designee that the
addresses provided for the parties in interest were furnished after
having made a due and diligent search.
[56 FR 61383, Dec. 3, 1991; 56 FR 65782, Dec. 18, 1991]
[[Page 107]]