[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 2.19 When will bureaus waive fees?
(a) Fees for processing your request may be waived if you meet the
criteria listed in paragraph (b) of this section and Appendix D to this
part. The burden is on you to justify entitlement to a fee waiver.
Requests for fee waivers are decided on a case-by-case basis. The fact
that you have received a fee waiver in the past does not mean you are
automatically entitled to a fee waiver for every request you may submit,
because the essential element of any fee waiver determination is whether
the release of the particular documents sought in the request will
likely
[[Page 19]]
contribute significantly to public understanding of the operations or
activities of the Government. The bureau will rely on the fee waiver
justification you have submitted in your request letter. If you do not
submit sufficient justification, your fee waiver request will be denied.
The bureau may, at its discretion, communicate with you to request
additional information if necessary. However the bureau must make a
determination on the fee waiver request within the statutory time limit,
even if the agency has not received such additional information. In
certain circumstances, a partial fee waiver may be appropriate, if some,
but not all, of the requested records are likely to contribute
significantly to public understanding of the operations and activities
of the Government.
(b) Bureaus will waive fees (in whole or part) if disclosure of all
or part of the information is in the public interest because its
release--
(1) Is likely to contribute significantly to public understanding of
the operations or activities of the Government; and
(2) Is not primarily in the commercial interest of the requester.
(c) If a bureau denies your request for a fee waiver, it will notify
you, in writing, of the following:
(1) The basis for the denial, including a full explanation of why
your fee waiver request did not meet DOI's fee waiver criteria (see
paragraph (b) of this section and Appendix D to this part);
(2) The name(s) and title(s) or position(s) of each person
responsible for the denial;
(3) The name and title of the Office of the Solicitor attorney
consulted; and
(4) A statement that the denial may be appealed within 30 workdays
after the date of the denial letter to the FOIA Appeals Officer (see
Appendix A to this part) under the procedures in Sec. 2.30.