[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 2.22 What happens if a bureau receives a request for records it
does not have or did not create?
(a) Consultations/referrals within DOI. (1) If a bureau receives a
request for records not in its possession, but which it knows another
bureau has or is likely to have, it will refer the request to that
bureau(s) for response. It also will notify you of the referral in
writing and provide the name of a contact in the other bureau(s) to
which the referral was made. The time limit for responding to your
request starts when the request reaches the bureau office that has the
records.
(2) If a bureau (other than the Office of Inspector General)
receives a request
[[Page 21]]
for records in its possession that another bureau created or is
substantially concerned with, it will consult with the other bureau
before deciding whether to release or withhold the records. As an
alternative, the bureau may refer the request along with the records to
that bureau for direct response. It will notify you of the referral in
writing and provide the name of a contact in the other bureau(s) to
which the referral was made. Such a referral does not restart the
statutory time limit for responding to your request.
(b) Consultations/referrals with agencies outside DOI. (1) If a
bureau receives a request for records not in its possession, but which
the bureau believes may be in the possession of another Federal agency,
the bureau will return your request and advise you to submit it directly
to the other agency. If you still believe that the records exist within
DOI, you should notify the bureau FOIA contact of any additional
information which leads you to believe the records exist and where they
might be found. Alternatively, you may treat such a response as a denial
of records and file an appeal.
(2) If, in response to a request, a bureau locates documents that
originated with another Federal agency, it will refer the request, along
with any responsive document(s), to that agency for a release
determination and direct response. If the bureau refers the documents to
another agency, it will notify you of the referral in writing and
provide the name of a contact at the other agency. You may treat such a
response as a denial of records and file an appeal. However, in the
following situations, the bureau will make the release determination,
after consulting with the originating agency.
(i) When the record is of primary interest to DOI (a record is of
primary interest to DOI if it was developed or prepared according to DOI
regulations or directives, or in response to a DOI request);
(ii) If DOI is in a better position than the originating agency to
assess whether the record is exempt from disclosure;
(iii) If the originating agency is not subject to the FOIA; or
(iv) When it is more efficient or practical depending on the
circumstances.
(3) If a bureau receives a request for records which have been
classified by another agency under Executive Order 12958, Classified
National Security Information, or superseding Executive order, it must
refer the request to that agency for response.
[67 FR 64530, Oct. 21, 2002, as amended at 69 FR 58324, Sept. 30, 2004]