[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 3.17 Preservation of collection.
Every collection made under the authority of the act and of this
part shall be preserved in the public museum designated in the permit
and shall be accessible to the public. No such collection shall be
removed from such public museum without the written authority of the
Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, and then only to another
public museum, where it shall be accessible to the public; and when any
public museum, which is a depository of any collection made under the
provisions of the act and this part, shall cease to exist, every such
collection in such public museum shall thereupon revert to the national
collections and be placed in the proper national depository.
PART 4_DEPARTMENT HEARINGS AND APPEALS PROCEDURES--Table of Contents
Subpart A_General; Office of Hearings and Appeals
Sec.