[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec. 2.28 When may I file an appeal?
(a) You may file an appeal when:
(1) Records or parts of records have been withheld;
(2) The bureau informs you that you have not adequately described
the records you are seeking, or that it does not possess responsive
records and you have reason to believe it does or you question the
adequacy of the bureau's search for responsive records;
(3) A decision has not been made on your request within the time
limits provided in Sec. 2.12;
(4) The bureau did not address all aspects of your request for
records;
(5) You believe there is a procedural deficiency (e.g., fees are
improperly calculated);
(6) A fee waiver has been denied; or
(7) A request for expedited processing has been denied or not
responded to on time. (Special procedures apply to this type of appeal
(see Sec. Sec. 2.14, 2.29(c), and 2.32(b)). An appeal of this type
relates only to the request for expedited processing and does not
constitute an appeal of your underlying request for records.
(b) Before filing an appeal, you may wish to communicate with the
contact person listed in the FOIA response or the bureau's FOIA Officer
to see if the issue can be resolved informally. Informal resolution of
your concerns may be appropriate where the bureau has not responded to
your request or where you believe the search conducted was not adequate.
In this latter instance, you may be able to provide additional
information that may assist the bureau in locating records. However, if
you wish to file an appeal, it must be received by the FOIA Appeals
Officer within the time limits in Sec. 2.29.
[[Page 25]]