[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 525.4 Definitions.
(a) Statutory terms. (1) The terms fuel, manufacture, manufacturer,
and model year, are used as defined in section 501 of the Act.
(2) The terms average fuel economy, fuel economy, and model type are
used as defined in 40 CFR 600.002-77.
(3) The term automobile means a vehicle determined by the
Administrator under 49 CFR part 523 to be an automobile.
(4) The term passenger automobile means an automobile determined by
the Administrator under 49 CFR part 523 to be a passenger automobile.
(5) The term customs territory of the United States is used as
defined in 19 U.S.C. 1202.
(b) Other terms. (1) The term base level and vehicle configuration
are used as defined in 40 CFR 600.002-77.
(2) The term vehicle curb weight is used as defined in 40 CFR
85.002.
(3) The term interior volume index is used as defined in 40 CFR
600.315-77.
(4) The term frontal area is used as defined in 40 CFR 86.129-79.
(5) The term basic engine is used as defined in 40 CFR 600.002-
77(a)(21).
(6) The term designated seating position is defined in 49 CFR 571.3.
(7) As used in this part, unless otherwise required by the context:
Act means the Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Savings Act (Pub.
L. 92-513), as amended by the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (Pub.
L. 94-163);
Administrator means the Administrator of the National Highway
Traffic Safety Administration;
Affected model year means a model year for which an exemption and
alternative average fuel economy standard are requested under this part;
Production mix means the number of passenger automobiles, and their
percentage of the petitioner's annual total production of passenger
automobiles, in each vehicle configuration which a petitioner plans to
manufacture in a model year; and
Total drive ratio means the ratio of an automobile's engine
rotational speed (in revolutions per minute) to the automobile's forward
speed (in miles per hour).
(Sec. 301, Pub. L. 94-163, 89 Stat. 871 (15 U.S.C. 2002); delegation of
authority at 41 FR 25015, June 22, 1976; sec. 9, Pub. L. 89-670, 80
Stat. 981 (49 U.S.C. 1657))
[42 FR 38376, July 28, 1977, as amended at 44 FR 55579, Sept. 27, 1979]