[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 535.3 Definitions.
(a) Statutory terms. The terms average fuel economy, average fuel
economy standard, fuel economy, manufacture, manufacturer, and model
year are used as defined in section 501 of the Act.
(b) Other terms. (1) Act means the Motor Vehicle Information and
Cost Savings Act, as amended by Pub. L. 94-163 and 96-425.
(2) Administrator means the Administrator of the National Highway
Traffic Safety Administration.
(3) The term light truck is used in accordance with the
determinations in parts 523 and 533 of this chapter.
(4) The term class of light trucks is used in accordance with the
determinations in part 533 of this chapter.
Sec. 535.4 3-year carryforward and carryback of credits
(a) For purposes of this part, credits under this section shall be
considered to be available to any manufacturer upon the completion of
the model year in which such credits are earned under paragraph (b) of
this section unless under paragraph (c) of this section the credits are
made available for use at a time prior to the model year in which
earned.
(b) Whenever the average fuel economy for a class of light trucks
manufactured by a manufacturer in a particular model year exceeds an
applicable average fuel economy standard established in part 533 of this
chapter, such manufacturer shall be entitled to credit, calculated under
paragraph (c) of this section, which--
(1) Shall be available to be taken into account with respect to the
average fuel economy for the same class of light trucks of that
manufacturer for any of the three consecutive model years immediately
prior to the model year in which such manufacturer exceeds such
applicable average fuel economy standard, and
(2) To the extent that such credit is not so taken into account
pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section, shall be available to be
taken into account with respect to the average fuel economy for the same
class of light trucks of that manufacturer for any of the three
consecutive model years immediately following the model year in which
such
[[Page 101]]
manufacturer exceeds such applicable average fuel economy standard.
(c)(1) At any time prior to the end of any model year, a
manufacturer which has reason to believe that its average fuel economy
for a class of light trucks will be below such applicable standard for
that model year may submit a plan demonstrating that such manufacturer
will earn sufficient credits under paragraph (b) of this section within
the next 3 model years which when taken into account would allow the
manufacturer to meet that standard for the model year involved.
(2) Such credits shall be available for the model year involved
subject to--
(i) The Administrator approving such plan; and
(ii) The manufacturer earning credits in accordance with such plan.
(3) The Administrator approves any such plan unless the
Administrator finds that it is unlikely that the plan will result in the
manufacturer earning sufficient credits to allow the manufacturer to
meet the standard for the model year involved.
(4) The Administrator provides notice to any manufacturer in any
case in which the average fuel economy of that manufacturer is below the
applicable standard under part 533 of this chapter, after taking into
account credits available under paragraph (b)(1) of this section, and
affords the manufacturer a reasonable period (of not less than 60 days)
in which to submit a plan under this paragraph.
(d) The amount of credit to which a manufacturer is entitled under
this section shall be equal to--
(1) The number of tenths of a mile per gallon by which the average
fuel economy for a class of light trucks manufactured by such
manufacturer in the model year in which the credit is earned pursuant to
this section exceeds the applicable average fuel economy standard
established in part 533 of this chapter, multiplied by
(2) The total number of light trucks in that class manufactured by
such manufacturer during such model year.
(e) The Administrator takes credits into account for any model year
on the basis of the number of tenths of a mile per gallon by which the
manufacturer involved was below an applicable average fuel economy
standard for a class of light trucks for that model year and the volume
of that class of light trucks manufactured that model year by the
manufacturer. Credits may not be applied between class of light trucks,
except as determined by the Administrator to account for changes made in
the definitions of classes between model years. Credits once taken into
account for any model year shall not thereafter be available for any
other model year. Prior to taking any credit into account, the
Administrator provides the manufacturer involved with written notice and
reasonable opportunity to comment thereon.
PART 537_AUTOMOTIVE FUEL ECONOMY REPORTS--Table of Contents
Sec.