[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 533.4 Definitions.
(a) Statutory terms. (1) The terms average fuel economy, average
fuel economy standard, fuel economy, import, manufacture, manufacturer,
and model year are used as defined in section 501 of the Act.
(2) The term automobile is used as defined in section 501 of the Act
and in accordance with the determinations in part 523 of this chapter.
(3) The term domestically manufactured is used as defined in section
503(b)(2)(E) of the Act.
(b) Other terms. As used in this part, unless otherwise required by
the context--
(1) Act means the Motor Vehicle Information Cost Savings Act, as
amended by Pub. L. 94-163.
(2) Light truck is used in accordance with the determinations in
part 523 of this chapter.
Captive import means with respect to a light truck, one which is not
domestically manufactured but which is imported in the 1980 model year
or thereafter by a manufacturer whose principal place of business is in
the United States.
4-wheel drive, general utility vehicle means a 4-wheel drive,
general purpose automobile capable of off-highway operation that has a
wheelbase of not more than 280 centimeters, and that has a body shape
similar to 1977 Jeep CJ-5 or CJ-7, or the 1977 Toyota Land Cruiser.
Basic engine means a unique combination of manufacturer, engine
displacement, number of cylinders, fuel system (as distinguished by
number of carburetor barrels or use of fuel injection), and catalyst
usage.
Limited product line light truck means a light truck manufactured by
a manufacturer whose light truck fleet is powered exclusively by basic
engines which are not also used in passenger automobiles.
[42 FR 13807, Mar. 14, 1977, as amended at 43 FR 12013, Mar. 23, 1978;
43 FR 46547, Oct. 10, 1978; 58 FR 18029, Apr. 7, 1993]