[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 511.26 Settlement.
(a) Applicability. This section applies only to cases of alleged
violations of section 507(3) of the Motor Vehicle Information and Cost
Savings Act, Pub. L. 94-163, 89 Stat. 911 (15 U.S.C. section 2007(3)).
Settlement in other cases may be made only in accordance with subpart G
of this part.
(b) Availability. Any party shall have the opportunity to submit an
offer of settlement to the Presiding Officer.
(c) Form. Offers of settlement shall be in the form of a consent
agreement and order, shall be signed by the party submitting the offer
or his representative, and may be signed by any other party. Each offer
of settlement shall be accompanied by a motion to transmit to the
Administrator the proposed agreement and order, outlining the
substantive provisions of the agreement, and the reasons why it should
be accepted.
(d) Contents. The proposed consent agreement and order which
constitute the offer of settlement shall contain the following:
(1) An admission of all jurisdictional facts;
(2) An express waiver of further procedural steps, and of all rights
to seek judicial review or otherwise to contest the validity of the
order;
(3) A description of the alleged noncompliance, or violation;
(4) Provisions to the effect that the allegations of the complaint
are resolved by the proposed consent agreement and order;
(5) A listing of the acts or practices from which the respondent
shall refrain;
(6) A detailed statement of the corrective action(s) which the
respondent shall excute and the civil penalty, if any, that respondent
shall pay.
(e) Transmittal. The Presiding Officer shall transmit to the
Administrator for decision all offers of settlement and accompanying
memoranda that meet the requirements enumerated in paragraph (d) of this
section. The Presiding Officer may, but need not, recommend acceptance
or rejection of such offers. Any party or participant may object to a
proposed consent agreement by filing a motion and supporting memorandum
with the Administrator.
(f) Stay of proceedings. When an offer of settlement has been agreed
to by the parties and has been transmitted to the Administrator, the
proceedings shall be stayed until the Administrator has ruled on the
offer. When an offer of settlement has been made and transmitted to the
Administrator but has not been agreed to by all parties, the proceedings
shall not be stayed pending the Administrator's decision on the offer.
(g) Administrator's ruling. The Administrator will rule upon all
transmitted
[[Page 42]]
offers of settlement. If the Administrator accepts the offer, the
Administrator shall issue an appropriate order. The order shall become
effective upon issuance. In determining whether to accept an offer of
settlement, the Administrator will consider the gravity of the alleged
violation, and any good faith efforts by the respondent to comply with
applicable requirements.
(h) Rejection. If the Administrator rejects an offer of settlement,
the Administrator shall give written notice of that decision and the
reasons therefor to the parties and the Presiding Officer. Promptly
thereafter, the Presiding Officer shall issue an order notifying the
parties of the resumption of the proceedings, including any
modifications to the schedule resulting from the stay of the
proceedings.
(i) Effect of rejected offer. Rejected offers of settlement shall
not be admissible in evidence over the objection of any signatory, nor
shall the fact of the proposal of the offer be admissible in evidence.
[45 FR 81578, Dec. 11, 1980, as amended at 53 FR 15783, May 3, 1988]
Subpart D_Discovery; Compulsory Process