[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 520.5 Guidelines for identifying major actions significantly
affecting the environment.
(a) General guidelines. The phrase, ``major Federal actions
significantly affecting the quality of the human environment,'' as used
in this part, shall be construed with a view to the overall, cumulative
impact of the actions, other Federal projects or actions in the area,
and any further contemplated or anticipated actions. Therefore, an
environmental impact statement should be prepared in any of the
following situations:
(1) Proposed actions which are localized in their impact but which
have a potential for significantly affecting the environment;
(2) Any proposed action which is likely to be controversial on
environmental grounds;
(3) Any proposed action which has unclear but potentially
significant environmental consequences.
(b) Specific guidelines. While a precise definition of environmental
significance that is valid in all contexts is not possible, any of the
following actions should ordinarily be considered as significantly
affecting the quality of the human environment:
(1) Any matter falling under section 4(f) of the Department of
Transportation Act (49 U.S.C. 1653(f)) and section 138 of Federal-aid
highway legislation (23 U.S.C. 138), requiring the use of any publicly
owned land from a park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl
refuge of national, State, or local significance as determined by the
Federal, State, or local officials having jurisdiction thereof, or any
land from an historic site of national, State, or local significance;
(2) Any matter falling under section 106 of the National Historic
Preservation Act of 1966 (16 U.S.C. 470(f)), requiring consideration of
the effect of the proposed action on any building included in the
National Register of Historic Preservation and reasonable opportunity
for the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation to comment on such
action;
(3) Any action that is likely to affect the preservation and
enhancement of sites of historical, architectural, or archaeological
significance;
(4) Any action that is likely to be highly controversial regarding
relocation housing;
(5) Any action that (i) divides or disrupts an established
community, disrupts orderly, planned development, or is inconsistent
with plans or goals that have been adopted by the community in which the
project is located; or (ii) causes significantly increased congestion;
(6) Any action that (i) involves inconsistency with any Federal,
State, or local law or administrative determination relating to the
environment; (ii) has a significantly detrimental impact on air or water
quality or on ambient noise levels for adjoining areas; (iii) involves a
possibility of contamination of a public water supply system; or (iv)
affects ground water, flooding, erosion, or sedimentation;
(7) Any action that may directly or indirectly result in a
significant increase in noise levels, either within a motor vehicle's
closed environment or upon nearby areas;
(8) Any action that may directly or indirectly result in a
significant increase in the energy or fuel necessary to operate a motor
vehicle, including but not limited to the following: (i) Actions which
may directly or indirectly result in a significant increase in the
weight of a motor vehicle; and (ii) actions which may directly or
indirectly result in a significant adverse effect upon the aerodynamic
drag of a motor vehicle;
(9) Any action that may directly or indirectly result in a
significant increase in the amount of harmful emissions resulting from
the operation of a motor vehicle;
(10) Any action that may directly or indirectly result in a
significant increase in either the use of or the exposure to toxic or
hazardous materials in the manufacture, operation, or disposal of motor
vehicles or motor vehicle equipment;
[[Page 71]]
(11) Any action that may directly or indirectly result in a
significant increase in the problem of solid waste, as in the disposal
of motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment;
(12) Any action that may directly or indirectly result in a
significant depletion of scarce natural resources associated with the
manufacture or operation of motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment;
and
(13) Any other action that causes significant environment impact by
directly or indirectly affecting human beings through adverse impacts on
the environment.
(c) Research activities. (1) In accord-ance with DOT Order 5610.1B,
* * *