[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 523.5 Light truck.
(a) A light truck is an automobile other than a passenger automobile
which is either designed for off-highway operation, as described in
paragraph (b) of this section, or designed to perform at least one of
the following functions:
(1) Transport more than 10 persons;
(2) Provide temporary living quarters;
(3) Transport property on an open bed;
(4) Provide greater cargo-carrying than passenger-carrying volume;
or
(5) Permit expanded use of the automobile for cargo-carrying
purposes or other nonpassenger-carrying purposes through the removal of
seats by means installed for that purpose by the automobile's
manufacturer or with simple tools, such as screwdrivers and wrenches, so
as to create a flat, floor level, surface extending from the forwardmost
point of installation of those seats to the rear of the automobile's
interior.
(b) An automobile capable of off-highway operation is an
automobile--
(1)(i) That has 4-wheel drive; or
(ii) Is rated at more than 6,000 pounds gross vehicle weight; and
(2) That has at least four of the following characteristics (see
Figure 1) calculated when the automobile is at curb weight, on a level
surface, with the front wheels parallel to the automobile's longitudinal
centerline, and the tires inflated to the manufacturer's recommended
pressure--
(i) Approach angle of not less than 28 degrees.
(ii) Breakover angle of not less than 14 degrees.
(iii) Departure angle of not less than 20 degrees.
(iv) Running clearance of not less than 20 centimeters.
(v) Front and rear axle clearances of not less than 18 centimeters
each.
(Sec. 9, Pub. L. 89-670, 80 Stat. 981 (49 U.S.C. 1657); sec. 301, Pub.
L. 94-163, 89 Stat. 901 (15 U.S.C. 2002); delegation of authority at 41
FR 25015, June 22, 1976)
[42 FR 38362, July 28, 1977, as amended at 43 FR 12013, Mar. 23, 1978;
58 FR 18029, Apr. 7, 1993]
PART 525_EXEMPTIONS FROM AVERAGE FUEL ECONOMY STANDARDS--Table of Contents
Sec.