[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 511.18 Joinder of proceedings.
Two or more matters which have been scheduled for adjudicative
proceedings, and which involve one or more common questions of law or
fact, may be consolidated for the purpose of hearing, appeal or the
Administrator's review. A motion for consolidation for the purpose of
hearing may be filed with the Presiding Officer by any party to such
proceedings not later than thirty (30) days prior to the hearing. A
motion for consolidation for the purpose of appeal may be filed by any
party to such proceedings within 10 days after issuance of the Initial
Decision. A motion to consolidate shall be served upon all parties to
all proceedings whose joinder is contemplated. The proceedings may be
consolidated where to do so would tend to avoid unnecessary costs or
delay. Such consolidation may also be ordered upon the initiative of the
Presiding Officer or the Administrator, as appropriate. The Presiding
Officer may order separate hearings on any issue where to do so would
promote economy or convenience or would avoid prejudice to a party.
Subpart C_Prehearing Procedures; Motions; Interlocutory Appeals; Summary
Judgment; Settlement