[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 520.32 Emergency action procedures.
The CEQ Guidelines allow modification of requirements in case of a
national emergency, a disaster or similar great urgency. The processing
times may be reduced, or if the emergency situation warrants,
preparation and processing of a DEIS, FEIS, or negative declaration may
be abbreviated. Such procedural changes, however, should be requested
only for those projects where the need for immediate action requires
processing in other than the normal manner.