[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 512.17 How long should it take to determine whether information is
entitled to confidential treatment?
(a) When information claimed to be confidential is requested under
the Freedom of Information Act, the determination will be made within
twenty (20) working days after NHTSA receives such a request or within
thirty (30) working days in unusual circumstances as provided under 5
U.S.C. 552(a)(6)(A). However, these time periods may be extended by the
Chief Counsel for good cause shown or on request from any person. An
extension will be made in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(6)(A), and
will be accompanied by a written statement setting out the reasons for
the extension.
[[Page 65]]
(b) When information claimed to be confidential is not requested
under the Freedom of Information Act, the determination of
confidentiality will be made within a reasonable period of time, at the
discretion of the Chief Counsel.