[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 525.6 Requirements for petition.
Each petition filed under this part must--
[[Page 88]]
(a) Identify the model year or years for which exemption is
requested;
(b) Be submitted not later than 24 months before the beginning of
the affected model year, unless good cause for later submission is
shown;
(c) Be submitted in three copies to: Administrator, National Highway
Traffic Safety Administration, Washington, DC 20590;
(d) Be written in the English language;
(e) State the full name, address, and title of the official
responsible for preparing the petition, and the name and address of the
manufacturer;
(f) Set forth in full data, views and arguments of the petitioner
supporting the exemption and alternative average fuel economy standard
requested by the petitioner, including the information and data
specified by Sec. 525.7 and the calculations and analyses used to
develop that information and data. No documents may be incorporated by
reference in a petition unless the documents are submitted with the
petition;
(g) Specify and segregate any part of the information and data
submitted under this part that the petitioner wishes to have withheld
from public disclosure in accordance with part 512 of this chapter.
(Sec. 301, Pub. L. 94-163, 89 Stat. 871 (15 U.S.C. 2002); delegation of
authority at 41 FR 25015, June 22, 1976; sec. 9, Pub. L. 89-670, 80
Stat. 981 (49 U.S.C. 1657))
[42 FR 38376, July 28, 1977, as amended at 44 FR 55579, Sept. 27, 1979;
46 FR 2063, Jan. 8, 1981]