[Title 33 CFR 151]
Sec. 151.05 Definitions.
As used in this subpart--
Act means the Act to Prevent Pollution from Ships, as amended (33
U.S.C. 1901-1911).
Antarctica means the area south of 60 degrees south latitude.
* * *
Commandant means Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard.
Discharge means any release, however caused, from a ship and
includes any escape, disposal, spilling, leaking, pumping, emitting or
emptying. It does not include--
(1) Dumping within the meaning of the Convention on the Prevention
of Marine Pollution by Dumping of Wastes and Other Matter, done at
London on 13 November 1972; or
(2) Release of oil or oily mixtures directly arising from the
exploration, exploitation and associated off-shore processing of sea-bed
mineral resources.
Discharge, as defined by MARPOL 73/78 in relation to harmful
substances or effluent containing such substances, means any release
however caused from a ship, and includes any escape, disposal, spilling,
leaking, pumping, emitting or emptying. It does not include--
(1) Dumping within the meaning of the Convention on the Prevention
of Marine Pollution by Dumping of Wastes and Other Matter, done at
London on November 13, 1972; or
(2) The release of harmful substances directly arising from the
exploration, exploitation, and associated offshore processing of seabed
mineral resources; or
(3) The release of harmful substances for purposes of legitimate
scientific research relating to pollution abatement or control.
Dishwater means the liquid residue from the manual or automatic
washing
[[Page 262]]
of dishes and cooking utensils which have been pre-cleaned to the extent
that any food particles adhering to them would not normally interfere
with the operation of automatic dishwashers.
Domestic wastes means all types of wastes generated in the living
spaces on board a ship, except victual wastes.
Existing ship means a ship that is not a new ship.
Fuel oil means any oil used to fuel the propulsion and auxiliary
machinery of the ship carrying the fuel. The term ``fuel oil'' is also
known as ``oil fuel.''
Garbage means all kinds of victual, domestic, and operational waste,
excluding fresh fish and parts thereof, generated during the normal
operation of the ship and liable to be disposed of continuously or
periodically, except dishwater, graywater, and those substances that are
defined or listed in other Annexes to MARPOL 73/78.
Graywater means drainage from dishwasher, shower, laundry, bath, and
washbasin drains and does not include drainage from toilets, urinals,
hospitals, and cargo spaces.
Great Lakes means the Great Lakes of North America and the St.
Lawrence River west of a rhumb line drawn from Cap des Rosiers to West
Point, Anticosti Island, and, on the north side of Anticosti Island, the
meridian of longitude 63 degrees west.
Harmful substance means any substance which, if introduced into the
sea, is liable to create hazards to human health, harm living resources
and marine life, damage amenities, or interfere with other legitimate
uses of the sea, and includes any substance subject to control by MARPOL
73/78.
High viscosity Category B NLS means any Category B NLS having a
viscosity of at least 25 mPa.s at 20 [deg]C and at least 25 mPa.s at the
time it is unloaded.
High viscosity Category C NLS means any Category C NLS having a
viscosity of at least 60 mPa.s at 20 [deg]C and at least 60 mPa.s at the
time it is unloaded.
High viscosity NLS includes Category A NLSs having a viscosity of at
least 25 mPa.s at 20 [deg]C and at least 25 mPa.s at the time they are
unloaded, high viscosity Category B NLSs, and high viscosity Category C
NLSs.
Instantaneous rate of discharge of oil content means the rate of
discharge of oil in liters per hour at any instant divided by the speed
of the ship in knots at the same instant.
Length means the horizontal distance between the foremost part of a
ship's stem to the aftermost part of its stern, excluding fittings and
attachments.
Maintenance waste means materials collected while maintaining and
operating the ship, including, but not limited to, soot, machinery
deposits, scraped paint, deck sweepings, wiping wastes, and rags.
Major conversion means a conversion of an existing ship--
(1) That substantially alters the dimensions or carrying capacity of
the ship; or
(2) That changes the type of the ship; or
(3) The intent of which, in the opinion of the government of the
country under whose authority the ship is operating, is substantially to
prolong its life; or
(4) Which otherwise so alters the ship that, if it were a new ship,
it would become subject to relevant provisions of MARPOL 73/78 not
applicable to it as an existing ship.
MARPOL 73/78 means the International Convention for the Prevention
of Pollution from Ships, 1973, as modified by the Protocol of 1978
relating to that Convention. A copy of MARPOL 73/78 is available from
the International Maritime Organization, 4 Albert Embankment, London,
SE1, SR7, England.
Medical waste means isolation wastes, infectious agents, human blood
and blood products, pathological wastes, sharps, body parts,
contaminated bedding, surgical wastes and potentially contaminated
laboratory wastes, dialysis wastes, and such additional medical items as
prescribed by the Administrator of the EPA by regulation.
Nearest land. The term ``from the nearest land'' means from the
baseline from which the territorial sea of the territory in question is
established in accordance with international law, except that, for the
purposes of these regulations, ``from the nearest land'' off
[[Page 263]]
the north eastern coast of Australia shall mean from a line drawn from a
point on the coast of Australia in--
latitude 11[deg]00[min] South, longitude 142[deg]08[min] East to a point
in--latitude 10[deg]35[min] South, longitude 141[deg]55[min] East,
thence to a point--latitude 10[deg]00[min] South, longitude
142[deg]00[min] East, thence to a point--latitude 9[deg]10[min] South,
longitude 143[deg]52[min] East, thence to a point--latitude
* * *