[Title 33 CFR 151]
Sec. 151.1504 Definitions.
The following terms are defined as used in this subpart.
Ballast water means any water and suspended matter taken on board a
vessel to control or maintain, trim, draught, stability, or stresses of
the vessel, regardless of how it is carried.
Ballast tank means any tank or hold on a vessel used for carrying
ballast water, whether or not the tank or hold was designed for that
purpose.
Captain of the Port (COTP) means the Coast Guard officer designated
as COTP of either the Buffalo, NY, Marine Inspection Zone and Captain of
the Port Zone or the New York, NY, Captain of the Port Zone described in
part 3 of this chapter or an official designated by the COTP.
Commandant means the Commandant of the Coast Guard or an authorized
representative.
Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) means the area established by
Presidential Proclamation Number 5030, dated
[[Page 294]]
March 10, 1983, (48 FR 10605, 3 CFR, 1983 Comp., p. 22), which extends
from the base line of the territorial sea of the United States seaward
200 miles, and the equivalent zone of Canada.
Environmentally sound method means methods, efforts, actions, or
programs, either to prevent introductions or to control infestations of
aquatic nuisance species, that minimize adverse impacts to the structure
and function of an ecosystem, minimize adverse effects on non-target
organisms and ecosystems, and that emphasize integrated pest management
techniques and non-chemical measures.
Great Lakes means Lake Ontario, Lake Erie, Lake Huron (including
Lake Saint Clair), Lake Michigan, Lake Superior, and the connecting
channels (Saint Mary's River, Saint Clair River, Detroit River, Niagara
River, and Saint Lawrence River to the Canadian border), and includes
all other bodies of water within the drainage basin of such lakes and
connecting channels.
Port means a terminal or group of terminals or any place or facility
that has been designated as a port by the COTP.
Sediments means any matter settled out of ballast water within a
vessel.
Voyage means any transit by a vessel destined for the Great Lakes or
the Hudson River, north of the George Washington Bridge, from a port or
place outside of the EEZ, including intermediate stops at a port or
place within the EEZ.
[CGD 91-066, 58 FR 18334, Apr. 8, 1993, as amended by CGD 94-003, 59 FR
67634, Dec. 30, 1994; USCG-1998-3423, 64 FR 26682, May 17, 1999]