[Title 33 CFR 151]
Sec. 151.2045 What are the mandatory recordkeeping requirements for
vessels equipped with ballast tanks that are bound for a port or place
in the United
States?
(a) The master, owner, operator, or person in charge of a vessel
bound for a port or place in the United States, unless specifically
exempted by Sec. Sec. 151.2010 or 151.2015 must keep written, records
that include the following information (Note: Ballast tank is any tank
or hold that carries ballast water regardless of design):
(1) Vessel information. Include the--
(i) Name;
(ii) International Maritime Organization (IMO) Number (official
number if IMO number not issued);
(iii) Vessel type;
(iv) Owner or operator;
(v) Gross tonnage;
(vi) Call sign; and
(vii) Port of Registry (Flag).
(2) Voyage information. Include the date and port of arrival, vessel
agent, last port and country of call, and next port and country of call.
(3) Total ballast water information. Include the total ballast water
capacity, total volume of ballast water on board, total number of
ballast water tanks, and total number of ballast water tanks in ballast.
Use units of measurements such as metric tons (MT), cubic meters (m3),
long tons (LT), and short tons (ST).
(4) Ballast Water Management. Include the total number of ballast
tanks/holds that are to be discharged into the waters of the United
States or to a reception facility. If an alternative ballast water
management method is used, please note the number of tanks that were
managed using an alternative method, as well as the type of method used.
Indicate whether the vessel has a ballast water management plan and IMO
guidelines on board, and whether the ballast water management plan is
used.
(5) Information on ballast water tanks that are to be discharged
into the waters of the United States or to a reception facility. Include
the following:
(i) The origin of ballast water. This includes date(s), location(s),
volume(s) and temperature(s) (If a tank has been exchanged, list the
exchange.).
(ii) The date(s), location(s), volume(s), method, thoroughness
(percentage exchanged if exchange conducted), sea height at time of
exchange if exchange conducted, of any ballast water exchanged or
otherwise managed.
(iii) The expected date, location, volume, and salinity of any
ballast water to be discharged into the waters of the United States or a
reception facility.
(6) Discharge of sediment. If sediment is to be discharged within
the jurisdiction of the United States include the location of the
facility where the disposal will take place.
(7) Certification of accurate information. Include the master,
owner, operator, person in charge, or responsible officer's printed
name, title, and signature attesting to the accuracy of the information
provided and certifying compliance with the requirements of this
subpart.
[[Page 301]]
(8) Change to previously submitted information. Indicate whether the
information is a change to information previously submitted for this
voyage.
(9) The master, owner, operator, or person in charge of a vessel
subject to this section, must retain a signed copy of this information
on board the vessel for 2 years.
(10) The information required of this subpart may be used to satisfy
the ballast water recordkeeping requirements for vessels subject to
Sec. 151.2040(a) and (b).
(11) A sample form and the instructions for completing the form are
in the appendix to this subpart. If you complete the ``Ballast Water
Reporting Form'' contained in the IMO Guidelines or complete the ballast
water information section of the St. Lawrence Seaway required ``Pre-
entry Information Flagged Vessels Form,'' then you have met the
requirements of this section.
[USCG-1998-3423, 64 FR 26682, May 17, 1999, as amended at 66 FR 58391,
Nov. 21, 2001; USCG-2002-13147, 69 FR 32870, June 14, 2004]