[Title 33 CFR 151]
Sec. 151.66 Operating requirements: Discharge of garbage in the
navigable waters prohibited.
No person on board any ship may discharge garbage into the navigable
waters of the United States.
Note: The navigable waters are defined in Sec. 2.05-25 of this
chapter.
[CGD 88-002, 54 FR 18405, Apr. 28, 1989, as amended by CGD 88-002A, 55
FR 18583, May 2, 1990]
[[Page 289]]