[Title 46 CFR B]
Sec. 67.19  Coastwise or Great Lakes endorsement.
    (a) A coastwise endorsement entitles a vessel to employment in
unrestricted
[[Page 344]]
coastwise trade, dredging, towing, and any other employment for which a
registry, fishery, or Great Lakes endorsement is not required.
    (b) A Great Lakes endorsement entitles a vessel to employment in the
Great Lakes trade, towing in the Great Lakes, and any other employment
for which a registry, fishery, or coastwise endorsement is not required.
    (c) If eligible for documentation and not restricted from coastwise
or Great Lakes trade by paragraph (d) or (e) of this section, the
following vessels are eligible for a coastwise or Great Lakes
endorsement or both:
    (1) Vessels built in the United States (Sec. 67.97);
    (2) Forfeited vessels (Sec. 67.131);
    (3) Vessels granted coastwise trading privileges by special
legislation (Sec. 67.132);
    (4) Wrecked vessels (Sec. 67.133);
    (5) Captured vessels (Sec. 67.134); and
    (6) Vessels purchased, chartered, or leased from the Secretary of
Transportation by persons who are citizens of the United States (46
U.S.C. app. 808).
    (d) A vessel otherwise eligible for a coastwise or Great Lakes
endorsement under paragraph (c) of this section permanently loses that
eligibility if:
    (1) It is thereafter sold in whole or in part to an owner:
    (i) Not a citizen as defined in subpart C of this part, or
    (ii) Not a person permitted to document vessels pursuant to 46 CFR
part 68;
    (2) It is thereafter registered under the laws of a foreign country;
    (3) It undergoes rebuilding as defined in Sec. 67.177 outside of
the United States; or
    (4) It is a crude oil tanker of 20,000 deadweight tons or above, and
after October 17, 1978, has segregated ballast tanks, a crude oil
washing system, or an inert gas system installed outside of the United
States as defined in Sec. 67.3.
    (e) A vessel otherwise eligible for a coastwise or Great Lakes
endorsement under paragraph (c) of this section loses that eligibility,
except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section, during any period
in which it is:
    (1) Owned by a corporation which does not meet the citizenship
requirements of Sec. 67.39(c);
    (2) Owned by a partnership which does not meet the citizenship
requirements of Sec. 67.35(a); or
    (3) Mortgaged to a person not identified in Sec. 67.233(b).
    (f) The restriction imposed by paragraph (e)(2) of this section does
not apply to any vessel for which the Maritime Administration has given
approval for unrestricted transfer pursuant to regulations set forth in
46 CFR part 221.
[CGD 89-007, CGD 89-007a, 58 FR 60266, Nov. 15, 1993; 58 FR 65131, Dec.
13, 1993, as amended by CGD 94-008, 59 FR 49846, Sept. 30, 1994; CGD 94-
040, 61 FR 17815, Apr. 22, 1996; USCG-2002-13058, 67 FR 61278, Sept. 30,
2002]