[Title 46 CFR B]
Sec. 67.17  Registry endorsement.
    (a) A registry endorsement entitles a vessel to employment in the
foreign trade; trade with Guam, American Samoa, Wake, Midway, or Kingman
Reef; and any other employment for which a coastwise, Great Lakes, or
fishery endorsement is not required.
    (b) Any vessel eligible for documentation under Sec. 67.5 is
eligible for a registry endorsement.
    (c) A vessel otherwise eligible for a registry endorsement for which
the Maritime Administration has not given approval for unrestricted
transfer pursuant to 46 CFR part 221 loses that eligibility during any
period in which it is mortgaged to a person not identified in Sec.
67.233(b).