[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 215.4 Deviations.
The Office of Management and Budget (OMB) may grant exceptions for
classes of grants or recipients subject to the requirements of this part
when exceptions are not prohibited by statute. However, in the interest
of maximum uniformity, exceptions from the requirements of this part
shall be permitted only in unusual circumstances. Federal awarding
agencies may apply more restrictive requirements to a class of
recipients when approved by OMB. Federal awarding agencies may apply
less restrictive requirements when awarding small awards, except for
those requirements which are statutory. Exceptions on a case-by-case
basis may also be made by Federal awarding agencies.