[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 180.700 When may the suspending official issue a suspension?
Suspension is a serious action. Using the procedures of this subpart
and Subpart F of this part, the suspending official may impose
suspension only when that official determines that--
(a) There exists an indictment for, or other adequate evidence to
suspect, an offense listed under Sec. 180.800(a), or
(b) There exists adequate evidence to suspect any other cause for
debarment listed under Sec. 180.800(b) through (d); and
(c) Immediate action is necessary to protect the public interest.
[[Page 25]]