[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 215.53 Retention and access requirements for records.
(a) This section sets forth requirements for record retention and
access to records for awards to recipients. Federal awarding agencies
shall not impose any other record retention or access requirements upon
recipients.
(b) Financial records, supporting documents, statistical records,
and all other records pertinent to an award shall be retained for a
period of three years from the date of submission of the final
expenditure report or, for awards that are renewed quarterly or
annually, from the date of the submission of the quarterly or annual
financial report, as authorized by the Federal awarding agency. The only
exceptions are the following.
(1) If any litigation, claim, or audit is started before the
expiration of the 3-year period, the records shall be retained until all
litigation, claims or audit findings involving the records have been
resolved and final action taken.
(2) Records for real property and equipment acquired with Federal
funds shall be retained for 3 years after final disposition.
(3) When records are transferred to or maintained by the Federal
awarding agency, the 3-year retention requirement is not applicable to
the recipient.
(4) Indirect cost rate proposals, cost allocations plans, etc. as
specified in Sec. 215.53(g).
(c) Copies of original records may be substituted for the original
records if authorized by the Federal awarding agency.
(d) The Federal awarding agency shall request transfer of certain
records to its custody from recipients when it determines that the
records possess long term retention value. However, in order to avoid
duplicate recordkeeping, a Federal awarding agency may make arrangements
for recipients to retain any records that are continuously needed for
joint use.
(e) The Federal awarding agency, the Inspector General, Comptroller
General of the United States, or any of their duly authorized
representatives, have the right of timely and unrestricted access to any
books, documents, papers, or other records of recipients that are
pertinent to the awards, in order to make audits, examinations,
excerpts, transcripts and copies of such documents. This right also
includes timely and reasonable access to a recipient's personnel for the
purpose of interview and discussion related to such documents. The
rights of access in this paragraph are not limited to the required
retention period, but shall last as long as records are retained.
(f) Unless required by statute, no Federal awarding agency shall
place restrictions on recipients that limit public access to the records
of recipients that are pertinent to an award, except when the Federal
awarding agency can demonstrate that such records shall be kept
confidential and would have been exempted from disclosure pursuant to
the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) if the records had
belonged to the Federal awarding agency.
(g) Indirect cost rate proposals, cost allocations plans, etc.
Paragraphs (g)(1) and (g)(2) of this section apply to the following
types of documents, and their supporting records: indirect cost rate
computations or proposals, cost allocation plans, and any similar
accounting computations of the rate at which a particular group of costs
is chargeable (such as computer usage chargeback rates or composite
fringe benefit rates).
(1) If submitted for negotiation. If the recipient submits to the
Federal awarding agency or the subrecipient submits to the recipient the
proposal, plan, or other computation to form the basis for negotiation
of the rate, then the 3-year retention period for its supporting records
starts on the date of such submission.
(2) If not submitted for negotiation. If the recipient is not
required to submit to the Federal awarding agency or the subrecipient is
not required to submit to the recipient the proposal, plan, or
[[Page 65]]
other computation for negotiation purposes, then the 3-year retention
period for the proposal, plan, or other computation and its supporting
records starts at the end of the fiscal year (or other accounting
period) covered by the proposal, plan, or other computation.
Termination and Enforcement