[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 180.755 When will I know whether the suspension is continued or
terminated?
The suspending official must make a written decision whether to
continue, modify, or terminate your suspension within 45 days of closing
the official record. The official record closes upon the suspending
official's receipt of final submissions, information and findings of
fact, if any. The suspending official may extend that period for good
cause.