[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 180.215 Which nonprocurement transactions are not covered transactions?
The following types of nonprocurement transactions are not covered
transactions:
(a) A direct award to--
(1) A foreign government or foreign governmental entity;
(2) A public international organization;
(3) An entity owned (in whole or in part) or controlled by a foreign
government; or
(4) Any other entity consisting wholly or partially of one or more
foreign governments or foreign governmental entities.
(b) A benefit to an individual as a personal entitlement without
regard to the individual's present responsibility (but benefits received
in an individual's business capacity are not excepted). For example, if
a person receives social security benefits under the Supplemental
Security Income provisions of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1301 et
seq., those benefits are not covered transactions and, therefore, are
not affected if the person is excluded.
(c) Federal employment.
(d) A transaction that a Federal agency needs to respond to a
national or agency-recognized emergency or disaster.
(e) A permit, license, certificate or similar instrument issued as a
means to regulate public health, safety or the environment, unless a
Federal agency specifically designates it to be a covered transaction.
(f) An incidental benefit that results from ordinary governmental
operations.
(g) Any other transaction if--
[[Page 18]]
(1) The application of an exclusion to the transaction is prohibited
by law; or
(2) A Federal agency's regulation exempts it from coverage under
this part.