[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 215.44 Procurement procedures.
(a) All recipients shall establish written procurement procedures.
These procedures shall provide for, at a minimum, that paragraphs
(a)(1), (2) and (3) of this section apply.
(1) Recipients avoid purchasing unnecessary items.
(2) Where appropriate, an analysis is made of lease and purchase
alternatives to determine which would be the most economical and
practical procurement for the Federal Government.
(3) Solicitations for goods and services provide for all of the
following.
(i) A clear and accurate description of the technical requirements
for the material, product or service to be procured. In competitive
procurements, such a description shall not contain features which unduly
restrict competition.
(ii) Requirements which the bidder/offeror must fulfill and all
other factors to be used in evaluating bids or proposals.
(iii) A description, whenever practicable, of technical requirements
in terms of functions to be performed or
[[Page 60]]
performance required, including the range of acceptable characteristics
or minimum acceptable standards.
(iv) The specific features of ``brand name or equal'' descriptions
that bidders are required to meet when such items are included in the
solicitation.
(v) The acceptance, to the extent practicable and economically
feasible, of products and services dimensioned in the metric system of
measurement.
(vi) Preference, to the extent practicable and economically
feasible, for products and services that conserve natural resources and
protect the environment and are energy efficient.
(b) Positive efforts shall be made by recipients to utilize small
businesses, minority-owned firms, and women's business enterprises,
whenever possible. Recipients of Federal awards shall take all of the
following steps to further this goal.
(1) Ensure that small businesses, minority-owned firms, and women's
business enterprises are used to the fullest extent practicable.
(2) Make information on forthcoming opportunities available and
arrange time frames for purchases and contracts to encourage and
facilitate participation by small businesses, minority-owned firms, and
women's business enterprises.
(3) Consider in the contract process whether firms competing for
larger contracts intend to subcontract with small businesses, minority-
owned firms, and women's business enterprises.
(4) Encourage contracting with consortiums of small businesses,
minority-owned firms and women's business enterprises when a contract is
too large for one of these firms to handle individually.
(5) Use the services and assistance, as appropriate, of such
organizations as the Small Business Administration and the Department of
Commerce's Minority Business Development Agency in the solicitation and
utilization of small businesses, minority-owned firms and women's
business enterprises.
(c) The type of procuring instruments used (e.g., fixed price
contracts, cost reimbursable contracts, purchase orders, and incentive
contracts) shall be determined by the recipient but shall be appropriate
for the particular procurement and for promoting the best interest of
the program or project involved. The ``cost-plus-a-percentage-of-cost''
or ``percentage of construction cost'' methods of contracting shall not
be used.
(d) Contracts shall be made only with responsible contractors who
possess the potential ability to perform successfully under the terms
and conditions of the proposed procurement. Consideration shall be given
to such matters as contractor integrity, record of past performance,
financial and technical resources or accessibility to other necessary
resources. In certain circumstances, contracts with certain parties are
restricted by agencies' implementation of E.O.s 12549 and 12689,
``Debarment and Suspension.''
(e) Recipients shall, on request, make available for the Federal
awarding agency, pre-award review and procurement documents, such as
request for proposals or invitations for bids, independent cost
estimates, etc., when any of the following conditions apply.
(1) A recipient's procurement procedures or operation fails to
comply with the procurement standards in the Federal awarding agency's
implementation of this part.
(2) The procurement is expected to exceed the small purchase
threshold fixed at 41 U.S.C. 403 (11) (currently $25,000) and is to be
awarded without competition or only one bid or offer is received in
response to a solicitation.
(3) The procurement, which is expected to exceed the small purchase
threshold, specifies a ``brand name'' product.
(4) The proposed award over the small purchase threshold is to be
awarded to other than the apparent low bidder under a sealed bid
procurement.
(5) A proposed contract modification changes the scope of a contract
or increases the contract amount by more than the amount of the small
purchase threshold.