[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 215.23 Cost sharing or matching.
(a) All contributions, including cash and third party in-kind, shall
be accepted as part of the recipient's cost sharing or matching when
such contributions meet all of the following criteria.
(1) Are verifiable from the recipient's records.
(2) Are not included as contributions for any other federally-
assisted project or program.
(3) Are necessary and reasonable for proper and efficient
accomplishment of project or program objectives.
(4) Are allowable under the applicable cost principles.
(5) Are not paid by the Federal Government under another award,
except where authorized by Federal statute to be used for cost sharing
or matching.
(6) Are provided for in the approved budget when required by the
Federal awarding agency.
(7) Conform to other provisions of this part, as applicable.
(b) Unrecovered indirect costs may be included as part of cost
sharing or matching only with the prior approval of the Federal awarding
agency.
(c) Values for recipient contributions of services and property
shall be established in accordance with the applicable cost principles.
If a Federal awarding agency authorizes recipients to donate buildings
or land for construction/facilities acquisition projects or long-term
use, the value of the donated property for cost sharing or matching
shall be the lesser of paragraphs (c)(1) or (2) of this section.
(1) The certified value of the remaining life of the property
recorded in the recipient's accounting records at the time of donation.
(2) The current fair market value. However, when there is sufficient
justification, the Federal awarding agency may approve the use of the
current fair market value of the donated property, even if it exceeds
the certified value at the time of donation to the project.
(d) Volunteer services furnished by professional and technical
personnel, consultants, and other skilled and unskilled labor may be
counted as cost sharing or matching if the service is an integral and
necessary part of an approved project or program. Rates for volunteer
services shall be consistent with those paid for similar work in the
recipient's organization. In those instances in which the required
skills are not found in the recipient organization, rates shall be
consistent with those paid for similar work in the labor market in which
the recipient competes for the kind of services involved. In either
case, paid fringe benefits that are reasonable, allowable, and allocable
may be included in the valuation.
(e) When an employer other than the recipient furnishes the services
of an employee, these services shall be valued at the employee's regular
rate of pay (plus an amount of fringe benefits that are reasonable,
allowable, and allocable, but exclusive of overhead costs), provided
these services are in the same skill for which the employee is normally
paid.
(f) Donated supplies may include such items as expendable equipment,
office supplies, laboratory supplies or workshop and classroom supplies.
Value assessed to donated supplies included in the cost sharing or
matching share shall be reasonable and shall not exceed the fair market
value of the property at the time of the donation.
(g) The method used for determining cost sharing or matching for
donated equipment, buildings and land for which title passes to the
recipient may differ according to the purpose of the award, if
paragraphs (g)(1) or (2) of this section apply.
(1) If the purpose of the award is to assist the recipient in the
acquisition
[[Page 50]]
of equipment, buildings or land, the total value of the donated property
may be claimed as cost sharing or matching.
(2) If the purpose of the award is to support activities that
require the use of equipment, buildings or land, normally only
depreciation or use charges for equipment and buildings may be made.
However, the full value of equipment or other capital assets and fair
rental charges for land may be allowed, provided that the Federal
awarding agency has approved the charges.
(h) The value of donated property shall be determined in accordance
with the usual accounting policies of the recipient, with the following
qualifications.
(1) The value of donated land and buildings shall not exceed its
fair market value at the time of donation to the recipient as
established by an independent appraiser (e.g., certified real property
appraiser or General Services Administration representative) and
certified by a responsible official of the recipient.
(2) The value of donated equipment shall not exceed the fair market
value of equipment of the same age and condition at the time of
donation.
(3) The value of donated space shall not exceed the fair rental
value of comparable space as established by an independent appraisal of
comparable space and facilities in a privately-owned building in the
same locality.
(4) The value of loaned equipment shall not exceed its fair rental
value.
(5) The following requirements pertain to the recipient's supporting
records for in-kind contributions from third parties.
(i) Volunteer services shall be documented and, to the extent
feasible, supported by the same methods used by the recipient for its
own employees.
(ii) The basis for determining the valuation for personal service,
material, equipment, buildings and land shall be documented.