[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 215.37 Property trust relationship.
Real property, equipment, intangible property and debt instruments
that are acquired or improved with Federal funds shall be held in trust
by the recipient as trustee for the beneficiaries of the project or
program under which the property was acquired or improved. Agencies may
require recipients to record liens or other appropriate notices of
record to indicate that personal or real property has been acquired or
improved with Federal funds and that use and disposition conditions
apply to the property.
Procurement Standards