[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 180.300 What must I do before I enter into a covered transaction with
another person at the next lower tier?
When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the
next lower tier, you must verify that the person with whom you intend to
do business is not excluded or disqualified. You do this by:
(a) Checking the EPLS; or
(b) Collecting a certification from that person; or
(c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with
that person.
[70 FR 51865, Aug. 31, 2005, as amended at 71 FR 66432, Nov. 15, 2006]