[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 180.630 May a Federal agency impute the conduct of one person to
another?
For purposes of actions taken under this part, a Federal agency may
impute conduct as follows:
(a) Conduct imputed from an individual to an organization. A Federal
agency may impute the fraudulent, criminal, or other improper conduct of
any officer, director, shareholder, partner, employee, or other
individual associated with an organization, to that organization when
the improper conduct occurred in connection with the individual's
performance of duties for or on behalf of that organization, or with the
organization's knowledge, approval or acquiescence. The organization's
acceptance of the benefits derived from the conduct is evidence of
knowledge, approval or acquiescence.
(b) Conduct imputed from an organization to an individual, or
between individuals. A Federal agency may impute the fraudulent,
criminal, or other improper conduct of any organization to an
individual, or from one individual to another individual, if the
individual to whom the improper conduct is imputed either participated
in, had knowledge of, or reason to know of the improper conduct.
(c) Conduct imputed from one organization to another organization. A
Federal agency may impute the fraudulent, criminal, or other improper
conduct of one organization to another organization when the improper
conduct occurred in connection with a partnership, joint venture, joint
application, association or similar arrangement, or when the
organization to whom the improper conduct is imputed has the power to
direct, manage, control or influence the activities of the organization
responsible for the improper conduct. Acceptance of the benefits derived
from the conduct is evidence of knowledge, approval or acquiescence.