[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 215.34 Equipment.
(a) Title to equipment acquired by a recipient with Federal funds
shall vest in the recipient, subject to conditions of this section.
(b) The recipient shall not use equipment acquired with Federal
* * *
damage, or theft of equipment shall be investigated and fully
documented; if the equipment was owned by the Federal Government, the
recipient shall promptly notify the Federal awarding agency.
(5) Adequate maintenance procedures shall be implemented to keep the
equipment in good condition.
(6) Where the recipient is authorized or required to sell the
equipment, proper sales procedures shall be established which provide
for competition to the extent practicable and result in the highest
possible return.
(g) When the recipient no longer needs the equipment, the equipment
may be used for other activities in accordance with the following
standards. For equipment with a current per unit fair market value of
$5000 or more, the recipient may retain the equipment for other uses
provided that compensation is made to the original Federal awarding
agency or its successor. The amount of compensation shall be computed by
applying the percentage of Federal participation in the cost of the
original project or program to the current fair market value of the
equipment. If the recipient has no need for the equipment, the recipient
shall request disposition instructions from the Federal awarding agency.
The Federal awarding agency shall determine whether the equipment can be
used to meet the agency's requirements. If no requirement exists within
that agency, the availability of the equipment shall be reported to the
General Services Administration by the Federal awarding agency to
determine whether a requirement for the equipment exists in other
Federal agencies. The Federal awarding agency shall issue instructions
to the recipient no later than 120 calendar
[[Page 57]]
days after the recipient's request and the following procedures shall
govern.
(1) If so instructed or if disposition instructions are not issued
within 120 calendar days after the recipient's request, the recipient
shall sell the equipment and reimburse the Federal awarding agency an
amount computed by applying to the sales proceeds the percentage of
Federal participation in the cost of the original project or program.
However, the recipient shall be permitted to deduct and retain from the
Federal share $500 or ten percent of the proceeds, whichever is less,
for the recipient's selling and handling expenses.
(2) If the recipient is instructed to ship the equipment elsewhere,
the recipient shall be reimbursed by the Federal Government by an amount
which is computed by applying the percentage of the recipient's
participation in the cost of the original project or program to the
current fair market value of the equipment, plus any reasonable shipping
or interim storage costs incurred.
(3) If the recipient is instructed to otherwise dispose of the
equipment, the recipient shall be reimbursed by the Federal awarding
agency for such costs incurred in its disposition.
(4) The Federal awarding agency may reserve the right to transfer
* * *