[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 180.125 What is the purpose of the nonprocurement debarment and
suspension system?
(a) To protect the public interest, the Federal Government ensures
the integrity of Federal programs by conducting business only with
responsible persons.
(b) A Federal agency uses the nonprocurement debarment and
suspension system to exclude from Federal programs persons who are not
presently responsible.
(c) An exclusion is a serious action that a Federal agency may take
only to protect the public interest. A Federal agency may not exclude a
person or commodity for the purposes of punishment.