[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 1.105 Organization and subtitle content.
(a) This title is organized into two subtitles.
(b) The OMB guidance described in Sec. 1.100(a) is published in
subtitle A. Publication of the OMB guidance in the CFR does not change
its nature--it is guidance and not regulation.
(c) Each Federal agency that publishes regulations implementing the
OMB guidance has a chapter in subtitle B in which it issues those
regulations. The Federal agency regulations in subtitle B differ in
nature from the OMB guidance in subtitle A because the OMB guidance is
not regulatory (Federal agency regulations in subtitle B may give
regulatory effect to the OMB guidance, to the extent that the agency
regulations require compliance with all or portions of the guidance).