[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 180.820 How much time do I have to contest a proposed debarment?
(a) As a respondent you or your representative must either send, or
make arrangements to appear and present, the information and argument to
the debarring official within 30 days after you receive the Notice of
Proposed Debarment.
(b) The Federal agency taking the action considers the Notice of
Proposed Debarment to be received by you--
(1) When delivered, if the agency mails the notice to the last known
street address, or five days after the agency sends it if the letter is
undeliverable;
(2) When sent, if the agency sends the notice by facsimile or five
days after the agency sends it if the facsimile is undeliverable; or
(3) When delivered, if the agency sends the notice by e-mail or five
days after the agency sends it if the e-mail is undeliverable.