[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 215.34 Equipment.
(a) Title to equipment acquired by a recipient with Federal funds
shall vest in the recipient, subject to conditions of this section.
(b) The recipient shall not use equipment acquired with Federal
* * *
indicate Federal ownership.
(3) A physical inventory of equipment shall be taken and the results
reconciled with the equipment records at least once every two years. Any
differences between quantities determined by the physical inspection and
those shown in the accounting records shall be investigated to determine
the causes of the difference. The recipient shall, in connection with
the inventory, verify the existence, current utilization, and continued
need for the equipment.
(4) A control system shall be in effect to insure adequate
safeguards to prevent loss, damage, or theft of the equipment. Any loss,
damage, or theft of equipment shall be investigated and fully
documented; if the equipment was owned by the Federal Government, the
recipient shall promptly notify the Federal awarding agency.
(5) Adequate maintenance procedures shall be implemented to keep the
equipment in good condition.
(6) Where the recipient is authorized or required to sell the
equipment, proper sales procedures shall be established which provide
for competition to the extent practicable and result in the highest
possible return.
(g) When the recipient no longer needs the equipment, the equipment
may be used for other activities in accordance with the following
standards. For equipment with a current per unit fair market value of
$5000 or more, the recipient may retain the equipment for other uses
provided that compensation is made to the original Federal awarding
agency or its successor. The amount of compensation shall be computed by
applying the percentage of Federal participation in the cost of the
original project or program to the current fair market value of the
equipment. If the recipient has no need for the equipment, the recipient
shall request disposition instructions from the Federal awarding agency.
* * *