[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 180.735 Under what conditions do I get an additional opportunity to
challenge the facts on which the suspension is based?
(a) You as a respondent will not have an additional opportunity to
challenge the facts if the suspending official determines that--
(1) Your suspension is based upon an indictment, conviction, civil
judgment, or other finding by a Federal, State, or local body for which
an opportunity to contest the facts was provided;
(2) Your presentation in opposition contains only general denials to
information contained in the Notice of Suspension;
(3) The issues raised in your presentation in opposition to the
suspension are not factual in nature, or are not material to the
suspending official's initial decision to suspend, or the official's
decision whether to continue the suspension; or
(4) On the basis of advice from the Department of Justice, an office
of the United States Attorney, a State attorney general's office, or a
State or local prosecutor's office, that substantial interests of the
government in pending or contemplated legal proceedings based on the
same facts as the suspension would be prejudiced by conducting fact-
finding.
(b) You will have an opportunity to challenge the facts if the
suspending official determines that--
(1) The conditions in paragraph (a) of this section do not exist;
and
(2) Your presentation in opposition raises a genuine dispute over
facts material to the suspension.
(c) If you have an opportunity to challenge disputed material facts
under this section, the suspending official or designee must conduct
additional proceedings to resolve those facts.