[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 180.970 Nonprocurement transaction.
(a) Nonprocurement transaction means any transaction, regardless of
type (except procurement contracts), including, but not limited to the
following:
(1) Grants.
(2) Cooperative agreements.
(3) Scholarships.
(4) Fellowships.
(5) Contracts of assistance.
(6) Loans.
(7) Loan guarantees.
(8) Subsidies.
(9) Insurances.
(10) Payments for specified uses.
(11) Donation agreements.
(b) A nonprocurement transaction at any tier does not require the
transfer of Federal funds.