[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 220.20 Applicability.
(a) All Federal agencies that sponsor research and development,
training, and other work at educational institutions shall apply the
provisions of Appendix A to this part in determining the costs incurred
for such work. The principles shall also be used as a guide in the
pricing of fixed price or lump sum agreements.
(b) Each federal agency that awards defense-related contracts to a
Federally Funded Research and Development Center (FFRDC) associated with
an educational institution shall require the FFRDC to comply with the
Cost Accounting Standards and with the rules and regulations issued by
the Cost Accounting Standards Board and set forth in 47 CFR part 99.