[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 180.220 Are any procurement contracts included as covered transactions?
(a) Covered transactions under this part--
(1) Do not include any procurement contracts awarded directly by a
Federal agency; but
(2) Do include some procurement contracts awarded by non-Federal
participants in nonprocurement covered transactions.
(b) Specifically, a contract for goods or services is a covered
transaction if any of the following applies:
(1) The contract is awarded by a participant in a nonprocurement
transaction that is covered under Sec. 180.210, and the amount of the
contract is expected to equal or exceed $25,000.
(2) The contract requires the consent of an official of a Federal
agency. In that case, the contract, regardless of the amount, always is
a covered transaction, and it does not matter who awarded it. For
example, it could be a subcontract awarded by a contractor at a tier
below a nonprocurement transaction, as shown in the appendix to this
part.
(3) The contract is for Federally-required audit services.
(c) A subcontract also is a covered transaction if,--
(1) It is awarded by a participant in a procurement transaction
under a nonprocurement transaction of a Federal agency that extends the
coverage of paragraph (b)(1) of this section to additional tiers of
contracts (see the diagram in the appendix to this part showing that
optional lower tier coverage); and
(2) The value of the subcontract is expected to equal or exceed
$25,000.
[70 FR 51865, Aug. 31, 2005, as amended at 71 FR 66432, Nov. 15, 2006]