[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 215.22 Payment.
(a) Payment methods shall minimize the time elapsing between the
transfer of funds from the United States Treasury and the issuance or
redemption of checks, warrants, or payment by other means by the
recipients. Payment methods of State agencies or instrumentalities shall
be consistent with Treasury-State CMIA agreements or default procedures
codified at 31 CFR part 205.
(b) Recipients are to be paid in advance, provided they maintain or
demonstrate the willingness to maintain:
(1) Written procedures that minimize the time elapsing between the
transfer of funds and disbursement by the recipient, and
(2) Financial management systems that meet the standards for fund
control and accountability as established in Sec. 215.21. Cash advances
to a recipient organization shall be limited to the minimum amounts
needed and be timed to be in accordance with the actual, immediate cash
requirements of the recipient organization in carrying out the purpose
of the approved program or project. The timing and amount of cash
advances shall be as close as is administratively feasible to the actual
disbursements by the recipient organization for direct program or
project costs and the proportionate share of any allowable indirect
costs.
(c) Whenever possible, advances shall be consolidated to cover
anticipated cash needs for all awards made by the Federal awarding
agency to the recipient.
(1) Advance payment mechanisms include, but are not limited to,
Treasury check and electronic funds transfer.
(2) Advance payment mechanisms are subject to 31 CFR part 205.
(3) Recipients shall be authorized to submit requests for advances
and reimbursements at least monthly when electronic fund transfers are
not used.
(d) Requests for Treasury check advance payment shall be submitted
on SF-270, ``Request for Advance or Reimbursement,'' or other forms as
may be authorized by OMB. This form is not to be used when Treasury
check advance payments are made to the recipient automatically through
the use of a predetermined payment schedule or if precluded by special
Federal awarding agency instructions for electronic funds transfer.
(e) Reimbursement is the preferred method when the requirements in
Sec. 215.12(b) cannot be met. Federal awarding agencies may also use
this method on any construction agreement, or if the major portion of
the construction project is accomplished through private market
financing or Federal loans, and the Federal assistance constitutes a
minor portion of the project.
(1) When the reimbursement method is used, the Federal awarding
agency shall make payment within 30 days after receipt of the billing,
unless the billing is improper.
(2) Recipients shall be authorized to submit request for
reimbursement at least monthly when electronic funds transfers are not
used.
(f) If a recipient cannot meet the criteria for advance payments and
the Federal awarding agency has determined that reimbursement is not
feasible because the recipient lacks sufficient working capital, the
Federal awarding agency may provide cash on a working capital advance
* * *
section, Federal awarding agencies shall not require separate depository
accounts for funds provided to a recipient or establish any eligibility
requirements for depositories for funds provided to a recipient.
However, recipients must be able to account for the receipt, obligation
and expenditure of funds.
(2) Advances of Federal funds shall be deposited and maintained in
insured accounts whenever possible.
(j) Consistent with the national goal of expanding the opportunities
for women-owned and minority-owned business enterprises, recipients
shall be encouraged to use women-owned and minority-owned banks (a bank
which is owned at least 50 percent by women or minority group members).
(k) Recipients shall maintain advances of Federal funds in interest
bearing accounts, unless paragraphs (k)(1), (2) or (3) of this section
apply.
(1) The recipient receives less than $120,000 in Federal awards per
year.
(2) The best reasonably available interest bearing account would not
be expected to earn interest in excess of $250 per year on Federal cash
balances.
(3) The depository would require an average or minimum balance so
high that it would not be feasible within the expected Federal and non-
Federal cash resources.
(l) For those entities where CMIA and its implementing regulations
at 31 CFR part 205 do not apply, interest earned on Federal advances
deposited in interest bearing accounts shall be remitted annually to
Department of Health and Human Services, Payment Management System,
Rockville, MD 20852. Interest amounts up to $250 per year may be
retained by the recipient for administrative expense. State universities
and hospitals shall comply with CMIA, as it pertains to interest. If an
entity subject to CMIA uses its own funds to pay pre-award costs for
discretionary awards without prior written approval from the Federal
awarding agency, it waives its right to recover the interest under CMIA.
(m) Except as noted elsewhere in this part, only the following forms
shall be authorized for the recipients in requesting advances and
reimbursements. Federal agencies shall not require more than an original
and two copies of these forms.
(1) SF-270, Request for Advance or Reimbursement. Each Federal
awarding agency shall adopt the SF-270 as a standard form for all
nonconstruction programs when electronic funds transfer or predetermined
advance methods
[[Page 49]]
are not used. Federal awarding agencies, however, have the option of
using this form for construction programs in lieu of the SF-271,
``Outlay Report and Request for Reimbursement for Construction
Programs.''
(2) SF-271, Outlay Report and Request for Reimbursement for
Construction Programs. Each Federal awarding agency shall adopt the SF-
271 as the standard form to be used for requesting reimbursement for
construction programs. However, a Federal awarding agency may substitute
* * *