[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 215.27 Allowable costs.
For each kind of recipient, there is a set of Federal principles for
determining allowable costs. Allowability of costs shall be determined
in accordance with the cost principles applicable to the entity
incurring the costs. Thus, allowability of costs incurred by State,
local or federally-recognized Indian tribal governments is determined in
accordance with the provisions of 2 CFR part 225, ``Cost Principles for
State, Local, and Indian Tribal Governments (OMB Circular A-87.'' The
allowability of costs incurred by non-profit organizations is determined
in accordance with the provisions of 2 CFR part 230, ``Cost Principles
for Non-Profit Organizations (OMB Circular A-122).'' The allowability of
costs incurred by institutions of higher education is determined in
accordance with the provisions of 2 CFR part 220, ``Cost Principles for
Educational Institutions (OMB Circular A-21).'' The allowability of
costs incurred by hospitals is determined in accordance with the
provisions of Appendix E of 45 CFR part 74, ``Principles for Determining
Costs Applicable to Research and Development Under Grants and Contracts
with Hospitals.'' The allowability of costs incurred by commercial
organizations and those non-profit organizations listed in Attachment C
to Circular A-122 is determined in accordance with the provisions of the
Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) at 48 CFR part 31.
[70 FR 51880, Aug. 31, 2005]