[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 180.135 May a Federal agency grant an exception to let an excluded
person participate in a covered transaction?
(a) A Federal agency head or designee may grant an exception
permitting an excluded person to participate in a particular covered
transaction. If the agency head or designee grants an exception, the
exception must be in writing and state the reason(s) for deviating from
the governmentwide policy in Executive Order 12549.
(b) An exception granted by one Federal agency for an excluded
person does not extend to the covered transactions of another Federal
agency.