[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 180.800 What are the causes for debarment?
A Federal agency may debar a person for--
(a) Conviction of or civil judgment for--
(1) Commission of fraud or a criminal offense in connection with
obtaining, attempting to obtain, or performing a public or private
agreement or transaction;
(2) Violation of Federal or State antitrust statutes, including
those proscribing price fixing between competitors, allocation of
customers between competitors, and bid rigging;
(3) Commission of embezzlement, theft, forgery, bribery,
falsification or destruction of records, making false statements, tax
evasion, receiving stolen property, making false claims, or obstruction
of justice; or
(4) Commission of any other offense indicating a lack of business
integrity or business honesty that seriously and directly affects your
present responsibility;
(b) Violation of the terms of a public agreement or transaction so
serious as to affect the integrity of an agency program, such as--
(1) A willful failure to perform in accordance with the terms of one
or more public agreements or transactions;
(2) A history of failure to perform or of unsatisfactory performance
of one or more public agreements or transactions; or
(3) A willful violation of a statutory or regulatory provision or
requirement applicable to a public agreement or transaction;
(c) Any of the following causes:
(1) A nonprocurement debarment by any Federal agency taken before
October 1, 1988, or a procurement debarment by any Federal agency taken
pursuant to 48 CFR part 9, subpart 9.4, before August 25, 1995;
(2) Knowingly doing business with an ineligible person, except as
permitted under Sec. 180.135;
(3) Failure to pay a single substantial debt, or a number of
outstanding debts (including disallowed costs and overpayments, but not
including sums owed
[[Page 28]]
the Federal Government under the Internal Revenue Code) owed to any
Federal agency or instrumentality, provided the debt is uncontested by
the debtor or, if contested, provided that the debtor's legal and
administrative remedies have been exhausted;
(4) Violation of a material provision of a voluntary exclusion
agreement entered into under Sec. 180.640 or of any settlement of a
debarment or suspension action; or
(5) Violation of the provisions of the Drug-Free Workplace Act of
1988 (41 U.S.C. 701); or
(d) Any other cause of so serious or compelling a nature that it
affects your present responsibility.