[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 215.22 Payment.
(a) Payment methods shall minimize the time elapsing between the
transfer of funds from the United States Treasury and the issuance or
redemption of checks, warrants, or payment by other means by the
recipients. Payment methods of State agencies or instrumentalities shall
be consistent with Treasury-State CMIA agreements or default procedures
codified at 31 CFR part 205.
(b) Recipients are to be paid in advance, provided they maintain or
demonstrate the willingness to maintain:
(1) Written procedures that minimize the time elapsing between the
transfer of funds and disbursement by the recipient, and
(2) Financial management systems that meet the standards for fund
control and accountability as established in Sec. 215.21. Cash advances
to a recipient organization shall be limited to the minimum amounts
needed and be timed to be in accordance with the actual, immediate cash
requirements of the recipient organization in carrying out the purpose
of the approved program or project. The timing and amount of cash
advances shall be as close as is administratively feasible to the actual
disbursements by the recipient organization for direct program or
project costs and the proportionate share of any allowable indirect
costs.
(c) Whenever possible, advances shall be consolidated to cover
anticipated cash needs for all awards made by the Federal awarding
agency to the recipient.
(1) Advance payment mechanisms include, but are not limited to,
Treasury check and electronic funds transfer.
(2) Advance payment mechanisms are subject to 31 CFR part 205.
(3) Recipients shall be authorized to submit requests for advances
and reimbursements at least monthly when electronic fund transfers are
not used.
(d) Requests for Treasury check advance payment shall be submitted
on SF-270, ``Request for Advance or Reimbursement,'' or other forms as
may be authorized by OMB. This form is not to be used when Treasury
check advance payments are made to the recipient automatically through
the use of a predetermined payment schedule or if precluded by special
Federal awarding agency instructions for electronic funds transfer.
(e) Reimbursement is the preferred method when the requirements in
Sec. 215.12(b) cannot be met. Federal awarding agencies may also use
this method on any construction agreement, or if the major portion of
the construction project is accomplished through private market
financing or Federal loans, and the Federal assistance constitutes a
minor portion of the project.
(1) When the reimbursement method is used, the Federal awarding
agency shall make payment within 30 days after receipt of the billing,
unless the billing is improper.
(2) Recipients shall be authorized to submit request for
reimbursement at least monthly when electronic funds transfers are not
used.
(f) If a recipient cannot meet the criteria for advance payments and
the Federal awarding agency has determined that reimbursement is not
feasible because the recipient lacks sufficient working capital, the
Federal awarding agency may provide cash on a working capital advance
* * *