[Title 42 CFR K]
Sec. 422.500 Scope and definitions.
(a) Scope. This subpart sets forth application requirements for
entities seeking a contract as a Medicare organization offering an MA
plan. MA organizations offering prescription drug plans must, in
addition to the requirements of this part, follow the requirements of
part 423 of this chapter specifically related to the prescription drug
benefit.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this subpart, the following
definitions apply:
Business transaction means any of the following kinds of
transactions:
(1) Sale, exchange, or lease of property.
(2) Loan of money or extension of credit.
(3) Goods, services, or facilities furnished for a monetary
consideration, including management services, but not including--
(i) Salaries paid to employees for services performed in the normal
course of their employment; or
[[Page 334]]
(ii) Health services furnished to the MA organization's enrollees by
hospitals and other providers, and by MA organization staff, medical
groups, or independent practice associations, or by any combination of
those entities.
Clean claim means--
(1) A claim that has no defect, impropriety, lack of any required
substantiating documentation (consistent with Sec. 422.310(d)) or
particular circumstance requiring special treatment that prevents timely
payment; and
(2) A claim that otherwise conforms to the clean claim requirements
for equivalent claims under original Medicare.
Downstream entity means any party that enters into an acceptable
written arrangement below the level of the arrangement between an MA
organization (or contract applicant) and a first tier entity. These
written arrangements continue down to the level of the ultimate provider
of both health and administrative services.
First tier entity means any party that enters into an acceptable
written arrangement with an MA organization or contract applicant to
provide administrative services or health care services for a Medicare
eligible individual.
Party in interest includes the following:
(1) Any director, officer, partner, or employee responsible for
management or administration of an MA organization.
(2) Any person who is directly or indirectly the beneficial owner of
more than 5 percent of the organization's equity; or the beneficial
owner of a mortgage, deed of trust, note, or other interest secured by
and valuing more than 5 percent of the organization.
(3) In the case of an MA organization organized as a nonprofit
corporation, an incorporator or member of such corporation under
applicable State corporation law.
(4) Any entity in which a person described in paragraph (1), (2), or
(3) of this definition:
(i) Is an officer, director, or partner; or
(ii) Has the kind of interest described in paragraphs (1), (2), or
(3) of this definition.
(5) Any person that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled
by, or is under common control with, the MA organization.
(6) Any spouse, child, or parent of an individual described in
paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of this definition.
Related entity means any entity that is related to the MA
organization by common ownership or control and--
(1) Performs some of the MA organization's management functions
under contract or delegation;
(2) Furnishes services to Medicare enrollees under an oral or
written agreement; or
(3) Leases real property or sells materials to the MA organization
at a cost of more than $2,500 during a contract period.
Significant business transaction means any business transaction or
series of transactions of the kind specified in the above definition of
``business transaction'' that, during any fiscal year of the MA
organization, have a total value that exceeds $25,000 or 5 percent of
the MA organization's total operating expenses, whichever is less.
[65 FR 35099, June 26, 1998, as amended at 65 FR 40327, June 29, 2000;
70 FR 4736, Jan. 28, 2005; 70 FR 52027, Sept. 1, 2005]