[Title 42 CFR K]
Sec. 422.520 Prompt payment by MA organization.
(a) Contract between CMS and the MA organization. (1) The contract
between CMS and the MA organization must provide that the MA
organization will pay 95 percent of the ``clean claims'' within 30 days
of receipt if they are submitted by, or on behalf of, an enrollee of an
MA private fee-for-service plan or are claims for services that are not
furnished under a written agreement between the organization and the
provider.
(2) The MA organization must pay interest on clean claims that are
not paid within 30 days in accordance with sections 1816(c)(2)(B) and
1842(c)(2)(B).
(3) All other claims from non-contracted providers must be paid or
denied within 60 calendar days from the date of the request.
[[Page 347]]
(b)(1) Contracts between MA organizations and providers and
suppliers. Contracts or other written agreements between MA
organizations and providers must contain a prompt payment provision, the
terms of which are developed and agreed to by both the MA organization
and the relevant provider.
(2) The MA organization is obligated to pay contracted providers
under the terms of the contract between the MA organization and the
provider.
(c) Failure to comply. If CMS determines, after giving notice and
opportunity for hearing, that an MA organization has failed to make
payments in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section, CMS may
provide--
(1) For direct payment of the sums owed to providers, or MA private
fee-for-service plan enrollees; and
(2) For appropriate reduction in the amounts that would otherwise be
paid to the organization, to reflect the amounts of the direct payments
and the cost of making those payments.
(d) A CMS decision to not conduct a hearing under paragraph (c) of
this section does not disturb any potential remedy under State law for
1866(a)(1)(O) of the Act.
[63 FR 35099, June 26, 1998, as amended at 65 FR 40328, June 29, 2000;
70 FR 4738, Jan. 28, 2005]