[Title 42 CFR K]
Sec. 422.503 General provisions.
(a) Basic rule. In order to qualify as an MA organization, enroll
beneficiaries in any MA plans it offers, and be paid on behalf of
Medicare beneficiaries enrolled in those plans, an MA organization must
* * *
than $100,000 per individual, covering each officer and employee
entrusted with the handling of its funds. The bond may have reasonable
deductibles, based upon the financial strength of the MA organization.
(v) Insurance policies or other arrangements, secured and maintained
by the MA organization and approved by CMS to insure the MA organization
against losses arising from professional liability claims, fire, theft,
fraud, embezzlement, and other casualty risks.
(vi) A compliance plan that consists of the following:
(A) Written policies, procedures, and standards of conduct that
articulate the organization's commitment to comply with all applicable
Federal and State standards.
(B) The designation of a compliance officer and compliance committee
that are accountable to senior management.
(C) Effective training and education between the compliance officer
and organization employees.
(D) Effective lines of communication between the compliance officer
and the organization's employees.
(E) Enforcement of standards through well-publicized disciplinary
guidelines.
(F) Procedures for internal monitoring and auditing.
(G) Procedures for ensuring prompt response to detected offenses and
development of corrective action initiatives relating to the
organization's MA contract.
(1) If the MA organization discovers evidence of misconduct related
to payment or delivery of items or services under the contract, it must
conduct a timely, reasonable inquiry into that conduct.
(2) The MA organization must conduct appropriate corrective actions
(for example, repayment of overpayments, disciplinary actions against
responsible employees) in response to the potential violation referenced
in paragraph (b)(4)(vi)(G)(1) of this section.
(H) For MA-PDs, A comprehensive fraud and abuse plan to detect and
prevent fraud, waste, and abuse as specified at Sec.
423.504(b)(4)(vi)(H) of this chapter.
(5) Not accept new enrollees under a section 1876 reasonable cost
contract in any area in which it seeks to offer an MA plan.
(6) The MA organization's contract must not have been non-renewed
under Sec. 422.506 within the past 2 years unless--
[[Page 337]]
(i) During the 6-month period beginning on the date the organization
notified CMS of the intention to non-renew the most recent previous
contract, there was a change in the statute or regulations that had the
effect of increasing MA payments in the payment area or areas at issue;
or
(ii) CMS has otherwise determined that circumstances warrant special
consideration.
(c) Contracting authority. Under the authority of section 1857(c)(5)
of the Act, CMS may enter into contracts under this part without regard
to Federal and Departmental acquisition regulations set forth in title
48 of the CFR and provisions of law or other regulations relating to the
making, performance, amendment, or modification of contracts of the
United States if CMS determines that those provisions are inconsistent
with the efficient and effective administration of the Medicare program.
(d) Protection against fraud and beneficiary protections. (1) CMS
annually audits the financial records (including data relating to
Medicare utilization, costs, and computation of the bid) of at least
one-third of the MA organizations offering MA plans. These auditing
activities are subject to monitoring by the Comptroller General.
(2) Each contract under this section must provide that CMS, or any
person or organization designated by CMS has the right to:
(i) Inspect or otherwise evaluate the quality, appropriateness, and
timeliness of services performed under the MA contract;
(ii) Inspect or otherwise evaluate the facilities of the
organization when there is reasonable evidence of some need for such
inspection; and
(iii) Audit and inspect any books, contracts, and records of the MA
organization that pertain to--
(A) The ability of the organization or its first tier or downstream
providers to bear the risk of potential financial losses; or
(B) Services performed or determinations of amounts payable under
the contract.
(e) Severability of contracts. The contract must provide that, upon
CMS's request--
(1) The contract will be amended to exclude any MA plan or State-
licensed entity specified by CMS; and
(2) A separate contract for any such excluded plan or entity will be
deemed to be in place when such a request is made.
[63 FR 35099, June 26, 1998, as amended at 65 FR 40327, June 29, 2000.
Redesignated at 70 FR 4736, Jan. 28, 2005, and amended at 70 FR 4737,
Jan. 28, 2005; 70 FR 52027, Sept. 1, 2005; 70 FR 76198, Dec. 23, 2005]