[Title 42 CFR K]
Sec. 422.503 General provisions.
(a) Basic rule. In order to qualify as an MA organization, enroll
beneficiaries in any MA plans it offers, and be paid on behalf of
Medicare beneficiaries enrolled in those plans, an MA organization must
enter into a contract with CMS.
(b) Conditions necessary to contract as an MA organization. Any
entity seeking to contract as an MA organization must:
(1) Complete an application as described in Sec. 422.501.
(2) Be licensed by the State as a risk bearing entity in each State
in which it seeks to offer an MA plan as defined in Sec. 422.2.
(3) Meet the minimum enrollment requirements of Sec. 422.514,
unless waived under Sec. 422.514(b).
(4) Have administrative and management arrangements satisfactory to
CMS, as demonstrated by at least the following:
(i) A policy making body that exercises oversight and control over
the MA organization's policies and personnel to ensure that management
actions are in the best interest of the organization and its enrollees.
(ii) Personnel and systems sufficient for the MA organization to
organize, implement, control, and evaluate financial and marketing
activities, the furnishing of services, the quality improvement program,
and the administrative and management aspects of the organization.
(iii) At a minimum, an executive manager whose appointment and
removal are under the control of the policy making body.
(iv) A fidelity bond or bonds, procured and maintained by the MA
organization, in an amount fixed by its policymaking body but not less
than $100,000 per individual, covering each officer and employee
entrusted with the handling of its funds. The bond may have reasonable
deductibles, based upon the financial strength of the MA organization.
(v) Insurance policies or other arrangements, secured and maintained
by the MA organization and approved by CMS to insure the MA organization
against losses arising from professional liability claims, fire, theft,
fraud, embezzlement, and other casualty risks.
(vi) A compliance plan that consists of the following:
(A) Written policies, procedures, and standards of conduct that
articulate the organization's commitment to comply with all applicable
Federal and State standards.
(B) The designation of a compliance officer and compliance committee
that are accountable to senior management.
(C) Effective training and education between the compliance officer
and organization employees.
(D) Effective lines of communication between the compliance officer
and the organization's employees.
(E) Enforcement of standards through well-publicized disciplinary
guidelines.
(F) Procedures for internal monitoring and auditing.
(G) Procedures for ensuring prompt response to detected offenses and
development of corrective action initiatives relating to the
organization's MA contract.
(1) If the MA organization discovers evidence of misconduct related
to payment or delivery of items or services under the contract, it must
conduct a timely, reasonable inquiry into that conduct.
(2) The MA organization must conduct appropriate corrective actions
* * *