[Title 42 CFR K]
Sec. 422.504 Contract provisions.
The contract between the MA organization and CMS must contain the
following provisions:
(a) Agreement to comply with regulations and instructions. The MA
* * *
are the legal obligation of the MA organization for services furnished
by providers that do not contract, or that have not otherwise entered
into an agreement with the MA organization, to provide services to the
organization's beneficiary enrollees.
(2) The MA organization must provide for continuation of enrollee
health care benefits--
(i) For all enrollees, for the duration of the contract period for
which CMS payments have been made; and
(ii) For enrollees who are hospitalized on the date its contract
with CMS terminates, or, in the event of an insolvency, through
discharge.
(3) In meeting the requirements of this paragraph, other than the
provider contract requirements specified in paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this
section, the MA organization may use--
(i) Contractual arrangements;
(ii) Insurance acceptable to CMS;
(iii) Financial reserves acceptable to CMS; or
(iv) Any other arrangement acceptable to CMS.
(h) Requirements of other laws and regulations. The MA organization
agrees to comply with-
(1) Federal laws and regulations designed to prevent or ameliorate
fraud, waste, and abuse, including, but not limited to, applicable
provisions of Federal criminal law, the False Claims Act (31 U.S.C. 3729
et. seq.), and the anti-kickback statute (section 1128B(b)) of the Act);
and
(2) HIPAA administrative simplification rules at 45 CFR parts 160,
162, and 164.
(i) MA organization relationship with related entities, contractors,
and subcontractors. (1) Notwithstanding any relationship(s) that the MA
organization may have with related entities, contractors, or
subcontractors, the MA organization maintains ultimate responsibility
for adhering to and otherwise fully complying with all terms and
conditions of its contract with CMS.
(2) The MA organization agrees to require all related entities,
contractors, or subcontractors to agree that--
(i) HHS, the Comptroller General, or their designees have the right
to inspect, evaluate, and audit any pertinent contracts, books,
documents, papers, and records of the related entity(s), contractor(s),
or subcontractor(s) involving transactions related to the MA contract;
and
(ii) HHS', the Comptroller General's, or their designee's right to
inspect, evaluate, and audit any pertinent information for any
particular contract period will exist through 10 years from the final
date of the contract period or from the date of completion of any audit,
whichever is later.
(3) All contracts or written arrangements between MA organizations
and providers, related entities, contractors, subcontractors, first tier
and downstream entities must contain the following:
(i) Enrollee protection provisions that provide, consistent with
paragraph (g)(1) of this section, arrangements that prohibit providers
from holding an enrollee liable for payment of any fees that are the
obligation of the MA organization.
* * *
such officer, must request payment under the contract on a document that
certifies (based on best knowledge, information, and belief) the
accuracy, completeness, and truthfulness of relevant data that CMS
requests. Such data include specified enrollment information, encounter
data, and other information that CMS may specify.
(1) The CEO, CFO, or an individual delegated the authority to sign
on behalf of one of these officers, and who reports directly to such
officer, must certify that each enrollee for whom the organization is
requesting payment is validly enrolled in an MA plan offered by the
organization and the information relied upon by CMS in determining
payment (based on best knowledge, information, and belief) is accurate,
complete, and truthful.
(2) The CEO, CFO, or an individual delegated with the authority to
sign on behalf of one of these officers, and who reports directly to
such officer, must certify (based on best knowledge, information, and
belief) that the data it submits under Sec. 422.310 are accurate,
complete, and truthful.
(3) If such data are generated by a related entity, contractor, or
subcontractor of an MA organization, such entity, contractor, or
subcontractor must similarly certify (based on best knowledge,
information, and belief) the accuracy, completeness, and truthfulness of
the data.
(4) The CEO, CFO, or an individual delegated the authority to sign
on behalf of one of these officers, and who
[[Page 342]]
reports directly to such officer, must certify (based on best knowledge,
information, and belief) that the information in its bid submission is
accurate, complete, and truthful and fully conforms to the requirements
in Sec. 422.254.
[63 FR 35099, June 26, 1998; 63 FR 52614, Oct. 1, 1998, as amended at 64
FR 7980, Feb. 17, 1999; 65 FR 40327, June 29, 2000. Redesignated at 70
FR 4736, Jan. 28, 2005 and amended at 70 FR 4737, Jan. 28, 2005; 70 FR
52027, Sept. 1, 2005]