[Title 42 CFR K]
Sec. 422.501 Application requirements.
(a) Scope. This section sets forth application requirements for
entities that seek a contract as an MA organization offering an MA plan.
(b) Completion of an application. (1) In order to obtain a
determination on whether it meets the requirements to become an MA
organization and is qualified to provide a particular type of MA plan,
an entity, or an individual authorized to act for the entity (the
applicant) must complete a certified application, in the form and manner
required by CMS, including the following:
(i) Documentation of appropriate State licensure or State
certification that the entity is able to offer health insurance or
health benefits coverage that meets State-specified standards applicable
to MA plans, and is authorized by the State to accept prepaid capitation
for providing, arranging, or paying for the comprehensive health
[[Page 335]]
care services to be offered under the MA contract; or
(ii) For regional plans, documentation of application for State
licensure in any State in the region that the organization is not
already licensed.
(2) The authorized individual must thoroughly describe how the
entity and MA plan meet, or will meet, the requirements described in
this part.
(c) Responsibility for making determinations. (1) CMS is responsible
for determining whether an entity qualifies as an MA organization and
whether proposed MA plans meet the requirements of this part.
(2) A CMS determination that an entity is qualified to act as an MA
organization is distinct from the bid negotiation that occurs under
subpart F of this part and such negotiation is not subject to the
appeals provisions included in subpart N of this part.
(d) Resubmittal of application. An application that has been denied
by CMS may not be resubmitted for 4 months after the date of the notice
from CMS denying the application.
(e) Disclosure of application information under the Freedom of
Information Act. An applicant submitting material that he or she
believes is protected from disclosure under 5 U.S.C. 552, the Freedom of
Information Act, or because of exemptions provided in 45 CFR part 5 (the
Department's regulations providing exceptions to disclosure), must label
the material ``privileged'' and include an explanation of the
applicability of an exception described in 45 CFR part 5. Any final
decisions as to whether material is privileged is the final decision of
the Secretary.
[70 FR 4736, Jan. 28, 2005]