[Title 42 CFR K]
Sec. 422.504 Contract provisions.
The contract between the MA organization and CMS must contain the
following provisions:
(a) Agreement to comply with regulations and instructions. The MA
* * *
that the CMS-contracting MA organization retains the right to approve,
suspend, or terminate any such arrangement.
(j) Additional contract terms. The MA organization agrees to include
in the contract such other terms and conditions as CMS may find
necessary and appropriate in order to implement requirements in this
part.
(k) Severability of contracts. The contract must provide that, upon
CMS's request--
(1) The contract will be amended to exclude any MA plan or State-
licensed entity specified by CMS; and
(2) A separate contract for any such excluded plan or entity will be
deemed to be in place when such a request is made.
(l) Certification of data that determine payment. As a condition for
receiving a monthly payment under subpart G of this part, the MA
organization agrees that its chief executive officer (CEO), chief
financial officer (CFO), or an individual delegated the authority to
sign on behalf of one of these officers, and who reports directly to
such officer, must request payment under the contract on a document that
certifies (based on best knowledge, information, and belief) the
accuracy, completeness, and truthfulness of relevant data that CMS
requests. Such data include specified enrollment information, encounter
data, and other information that CMS may specify.
(1) The CEO, CFO, or an individual delegated the authority to sign
on behalf of one of these officers, and who reports directly to such
officer, must certify that each enrollee for whom the organization is
requesting payment is validly enrolled in an MA plan offered by the
organization and the information relied upon by CMS in determining
payment (based on best knowledge, information, and belief) is accurate,
complete, and truthful.
(2) The CEO, CFO, or an individual delegated with the authority to
sign on behalf of one of these officers, and who reports directly to
such officer, must certify (based on best knowledge, information, and
belief) that the data it submits under Sec. 422.310 are accurate,
complete, and truthful.
(3) If such data are generated by a related entity, contractor, or
subcontractor of an MA organization, such entity, contractor, or
subcontractor must similarly certify (based on best knowledge,
information, and belief) the accuracy, completeness, and truthfulness of
the data.
(4) The CEO, CFO, or an individual delegated the authority to sign
on behalf of one of these officers, and who
[[Page 342]]
reports directly to such officer, must certify (based on best knowledge,
information, and belief) that the information in its bid submission is
accurate, complete, and truthful and fully conforms to the requirements
in Sec. 422.254.
[63 FR 35099, June 26, 1998; 63 FR 52614, Oct. 1, 1998, as amended at 64
FR 7980, Feb. 17, 1999; 65 FR 40327, June 29, 2000. Redesignated at 70
FR 4736, Jan. 28, 2005 and amended at 70 FR 4737, Jan. 28, 2005; 70 FR
52027, Sept. 1, 2005]