[Title 42 CFR K]
Sec. 422.516 Reporting requirements.
(a) Required information. Each MA organization must have an
effective procedure to develop, compile, evaluate, and report to CMS, to
its enrollees, and to the general public, at the times and in the manner
that CMS requires, and while safeguarding the confidentiality
[[Page 346]]
of the doctor-patient relationship, statistics and other information
with respect to the following:
(1) The cost of its operations.
(2) The patterns of utilization of its services.
(3) The availability, accessibility, and acceptability of its
services.
(4) To the extent practical, developments in the health status of
its enrollees.
(5) Information demonstrating that the MA organization has a
fiscally sound operation.
(6) Other matters that CMS may require.
(b) Significant business transactions. Each MA organization must
report to CMS annually, within 120 days of the end of its fiscal year
(unless for good cause shown, CMS authorizes an extension of time), the
following:
(1) A description of significant business transactions (as defined
in Sec. 422.500) between the MA organization and a party in interest.
(2) With respect to those transactions--
(i) A showing that the costs of the transactions listed in paragraph
(c) of this section do not exceed the costs that would be incurred if
these transactions were with someone who is not a party in interest; or
(ii) If they do exceed, a justification that the higher costs are
consistent with prudent management and fiscal soundness requirements.
(3) A combined financial statement for the MA organization and a
party in interest if either of the following conditions is met:
(i) Thirty-five percent or more of the costs of operation of the MA
organization go to a party in interest.
(ii) Thirty-five percent or more of the revenue of a party in
interest is from the MA organization.
(c) Requirements for combined financial statements. (1) The combined
financial statements required by paragraph (b)(3) of this section must
display in separate columns the financial information for the MA
organization and each of the parties in interest.
(2) Inter-entity transactions must be eliminated in the consolidated
column.
(3) The statements must have been examined by an independent auditor
in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and must
include appropriate opinions and notes.
(4) Upon written request from an MA organization showing good cause,
CMS may waive the requirement that the organization's combined financial
statement include the financial information required in this paragraph
(c) with respect to a particular entity.
(d) Reporting and disclosure under ERISA. (1) For any employees'
health benefits plan that includes an MA organization in its offerings,
the MA organization must furnish, upon request, the information the plan
needs to fulfill its reporting and disclosure obligations (with respect
to the particular MA organization) under the Employee Retirement Income
Security Act of 1974 (ERISA).
(2) The MA organization must furnish the information to the employer
or the employer's designee, or to the plan administrator, as the term
``administrator'' is defined in ERISA.
(e) Loan information. Each organization must notify CMS of any loans
or other special financial arrangements it makes with contractors,
subcontractors and related entities.
(f) Enrollee access to Information. Each MA organization must make
the information reported to CMS under Sec. 422.502(f)(1) available to
its enrollees upon reasonable request.