[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 230.5  Responsible officials.
    The district commander is the Corps NEPA official responsible for
compliance with NEPA for actions within district boundaries. The
district commanderalso provides agency views on other agencies'
environmental impact statements (EIS). The Office of Environmental
Policy HQUSACE (CECW-
[[Page 314]]
RE) WASH DC20314-1000 (phone number 202-272-0166) is the point of
contact for information on Corps NEPA documents, NEPA oversight
activities,review of other agencies' EISs and NEPA documents about
legislation, regulations, national program proposals or other major
policy issues. The AssistantChief Counsel for Environmental Law and
Regulatory Programs, HQUSACE (CECC-E) WASH DC 20314-1000, is the point
of contact for legal questionsinvolving environmental matters. Requests
for information on regulatory permit actions should be directed to
HQUSACE (CECW-OR) WASH DC 20314-1000.