[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 325.6  Duration of permits.
    (a) General. DA permits may authorize both the work and the
resulting use. Permits continue in effect until they automatically
expire or aremodified, suspended, or revoked.
    (b) Structures. Permits for the existence of a structure or other
activity of a permanent nature are usually for an indefinite duration
with noexpiration date cited. However, where a temporary structure is
authorized, or where restoration of a waterway is contemplated, the
permit will be oflimited duration with a definite expiration date.
    (c) Works. Permits for construction work, discharge of dredged or
fill material, or other activity and any construction period for a
structurewith a permit of indefinite duration under paragraph (b) of
this section will specify time limits for completing the work or
activity. The permit may alsospecify a date by which the work must be
started, normally within one year from the date of issuance. The date
will be established by the issuing officialand will provide reasonable
times based on the scope and nature of the work involved. Permits issued
for the transport of dredged material for the purposeof disposing of it
in ocean waters will specify a completion date for the disposal not to
exceed three years from the date of permit issuance.
[[Page 435]]
    (d) Extensions of time. An authorization or construction period will
automatically expire if the permittee fails to request and receive
anextension of time. Extensions of time may be granted by the district
engineer. The permittee must request the extension and explain the basis
of therequest, which will be granted unless the district engineer
determines that an extension would be contrary to the public interest.
Requests for extensionswill be processed in accordance with the regular
procedures of Sec. 325.2 of this part, including issuance of a public
notice, except that suchprocessing is not required where the district
engineer determines that there have been no significant changes in the
attendant circumstances since theauthorization was issued.
    (e) Maintenance dredging. If the authorized work includes periodic
maintenance dredging, an expiration date for the authorization of
thatmaintenance dredging will be included in the permit. The expiration
date, which in no event is to exceed ten years from the date of issuance
of the permit,will be established by the issuing official after
evaluation of the proposed method of dredging and disposal of the
dredged material in accordance with therequirements of 33 CFR parts 320
to 325. In such cases, the district engineer shall require notification
of the maintenance dredging prior to actualperformance to insure
continued compliance with the requirements of this regulation and 33 CFR
parts 320 to 324. If the permittee desires to continuemaintenance
dredging beyond the expiration date, he must request a new permit. The
permittee should be advised to apply for the new permit six months
priorto the time he wishes to do the maintenance work.