[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 325.1  Applications for permits.
    (a) General. The processing procedures of this part apply to any
Department of the Army (DA) permit. Special procedures and
additionalinformation are contained in 33 CFR parts 320 through 324, 327
* * *
fails to comply with thisrequirement. For example, a permit application
for a marina will include dredging required for access as well as any
fill associated with construction ofthe marina.
    (3) If the activity would involve dredging in navigable waters of
the United States, the application must include a description of the
type,composition and quantity of the material to be dredged, the method
of dredging, and the site and plans for disposal of the dredged
material.
    (4) If the activity would include the discharge of dredged or fill
material into the waters of the United States or the transportation of
dredgedmaterial for the purpose of disposing of it in ocean waters the
application must include the source of the material; the purpose of the
discharge, adescription of the type, composition and quantity of the
material; the method of transportation and disposal of the material; and
the location of thedisposal site. Certification under section 401 of the
Clean Water Act is required for such discharges into waters of the
United States.
    (5) If the activity would include the construction of a filled area
or pile or float-supported platform the project description must include
the useof, and specific structures to be erected on, the fill or
platform.
    (6) If the activity would involve the construction of an impoundment
structure, the applicant may be required to demonstrate that the
structurecomplies with established state dam safety criteria or that the
structure has been designed by qualified persons and, in appropriate
cases, independentlyreviewed (and modified as the review would indicate)
by similiarly qualified persons. No specific design criteria are to be
prescribed nor is anindependent detailed engineering review to be made
by the district engineer.
    (7) For activities involving discharges of dredged or fill material
into waters of the United States, the application must include a
statementdescribing how impacts to waters of the United States are to be
avoided and minimized. The application must also include either a
statement describing howimpacts to waters of the United States are to be
compensated for or a statement explaining why compensatory mitigation
should not be required for theproposed impacts. (See Sec. 332.4(b)(1)
of this chapter.)
    (8) Signature on application. The application must be signed by the
person who desires to undertake the proposed activity (i.e.,
theapplicant) or by a duly authorized agent. When the applicant is
represented by an agent, that information will be included in the space
provided on theapplication or by a separate written statement. The
signature of the applicant or the agent will be an affirmation that the
applicant possesses or willpossess the requisite property interest to
undertake the activity proposed in the application, except where the
lands are under the control of the Corps ofEngineers, in which cases the
district engineer will coordinate the transfer of the real estate and
the permit action. An application may include theactivity of more than
one owner provided the character of the activity of each owner is
similar and in the same general area and each owner submits astatement
designating the same agent.
    (9) If the activity would involve the construction or placement of
an artificial reef, as defined in 33 CFR 322.2(g), in the navigable
waters of theUnited
[[Page 424]]
States or in the waters overlying the outer continental shelf, the
application must include provisions for siting, constructing,
monitoring,and managing the artificial reef.
    (10) Complete application. An application will be determined to be
complete when sufficient information is received to issue a public
notice (See33 CFR 325.1(d) and 325.3(a).) The issuance of a public
notice will not be delayed to obtain information necessary to evaluate
an application.
    (e) Additional information. In addition to the information indicated
in paragraph (d) of this section, the applicant will be required to
* * *