[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 330.4  Conditions, limitations, and restrictions.
    (a) General. A prospective permittee must satisfy all terms and
conditions of an NWP for a valid authorization to occur. Some conditions
* * *
previous activity-specificconditions or revocations of NWP authorization
will remain in effect unless the DE specifically removes
[[Page 479]]
the activity-specific conditions orrevocations.
    (f) Endangered species. No activity is authorized by any NWP if that
activity is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of a threatened
orendangered species as listed or proposed for listing under the Federal
Endangered Species Act (ESA), or to destroy or adversely modify the
critical habitatof such species.
    (1) Federal agencies should follow their own procedures for
complying with the requirements of the ESA.
    (2) Non-federal permittees shall notify the DE if any Federally
listed (or proposed for listing) endangered or threatened species or
critical habitatmight be affected or is in the vicinity of the project.
In such cases, the prospective permittee will not begin work under
authority of the NWP untilnotified by the district engineer that the
requirements of the Endangered Species Act have been satisfied and that
the activity is authorized. If the DEdetermines that the activity may
affect any Federally listed species or critical habitat, the DE must
initiate section 7 consultation in accordance withthe ESA. In such
cases, the DE may:
    (i) Initiate section 7 consultation and then, upon completion,
authorize the activity under the NWP by adding, if appropriate,
activity-specificconditions; or
    (ii) Prior to or concurrent with section 7 consultation, assert
discretionary authority (see 33 CFR 330.4(e)) and require an individual
permit (see 33CFR 330.5(d)).
    (3) Prospective permittees are encouraged to obtain information on
the location of threatened or endangered species and their critical
habitats fromthe U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Endangered Species
Office, and the National Marine Fisheries Service.
    (g) Historic properties. No activity which may affect properties
listed or properties eligible for listing in the National Register of
HistoricPlaces, is authorized until the DE has complied with the
provisions of 33 CFR part 325, appendix C.
    (1) Federal permittees should follow their own procedures for
compliance with the requirements of the National Historic Preservation
Act and otherFederal historic preservation laws.
    (2) Non-federal permittees will notify the DE if the activity may
affect historic properties which the National Park Service has listed,
determinedeligible for listing, or which the prospective permittee has
reason to believe may be eligible for listing, on the National Register
of Historic Places. Insuch cases, the prospective permittee will not
begin the proposed activity until notified by the DE that the
requirements of the National HistoricPreservation Act have been
satisfied and that the activity is authorized. If a property in the
permit area of the activity is determined to be an historicproperty in
accordance with 33 CFR part 325, appendix C, the DE will take into
account the effects on such properties in accordance with 33 CFR part
325,appendix C. In such cases, the district engineer may:
    (i) After complying with the requirements of 33 CFR part 325,
appendix C, authorize the activity under the NWP by adding, if
appropriate, activity-specific conditions; or
    (ii) Prior to or concurrent with complying with the requirements of
33 CFR part 325, appendix C, he may assert discretionary authority (see
33 CFR330.4(e)) and instruct the prospective permittee of procedures to
seek authorization under a regional general permit or an individual
permit. (See 33 CFR330.5(d).)
    (3) The permittee shall immediately notify the DE if, before or
during prosecution of the work authorized, he encounters an historic
* * *