[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 325.1  Applications for permits.
    (a) General. The processing procedures of this part apply to any
Department of the Army (DA) permit. Special procedures and
additionalinformation are contained in 33 CFR parts 320 through 324, 327
* * *
prescribed nor is anindependent detailed engineering review to be made
by the district engineer.
    (7) For activities involving discharges of dredged or fill material
into waters of the United States, the application must include a
statementdescribing how impacts to waters of the United States are to be
avoided and minimized. The application must also include either a
statement describing howimpacts to waters of the United States are to be
compensated for or a statement explaining why compensatory mitigation
should not be required for theproposed impacts. (See Sec. 332.4(b)(1)
of this chapter.)
    (8) Signature on application. The application must be signed by the
person who desires to undertake the proposed activity (i.e.,
theapplicant) or by a duly authorized agent. When the applicant is
represented by an agent, that information will be included in the space
provided on theapplication or by a separate written statement. The
signature of the applicant or the agent will be an affirmation that the
applicant possesses or willpossess the requisite property interest to
undertake the activity proposed in the application, except where the
lands are under the control of the Corps ofEngineers, in which cases the
district engineer will coordinate the transfer of the real estate and
the permit action. An application may include theactivity of more than
one owner provided the character of the activity of each owner is
similar and in the same general area and each owner submits astatement
designating the same agent.
    (9) If the activity would involve the construction or placement of
an artificial reef, as defined in 33 CFR 322.2(g), in the navigable
waters of theUnited
[[Page 424]]
States or in the waters overlying the outer continental shelf, the
application must include provisions for siting, constructing,
monitoring,and managing the artificial reef.
    (10) Complete application. An application will be determined to be
complete when sufficient information is received to issue a public
notice (See33 CFR 325.1(d) and 325.3(a).) The issuance of a public
notice will not be delayed to obtain information necessary to evaluate
an application.
    (e) Additional information. In addition to the information indicated
in paragraph (d) of this section, the applicant will be required to
furnishonly such additional information as the district engineer deems
essential to make a public interest determination including, where
applicable, adetermination of compliance with the section 404(b)(1)
guidelines or ocean dumping criteria. Such additional information may
include environmental data andinformation on alternate methods and sites
as may be necessary for the preparation of the required environmental
documentation.
    (f) Fees. Fees are required for permits under section 404 of the
Clean Water Act, section 103 of the Marine Protection, Research and
* * *