[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 320.4  General policies for evaluating permit applications.
    The following policies shall be applicable to the review of all
applications for DA permits. Additional policies specifically applicable
* * *
includingcumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended
use on the public interest. Evaluation of the probable impact which the
proposed activity mayhave on the public interest requires a careful
weighing of all those factors which become relevant in each particular
case. The benefits which reasonablymay be expected to accrue from the
proposal must be balanced against its reasonably foreseeable detriments.
The decision whether to authorize a proposal,and if so, the conditions
under which it will be allowed to occur, are therefore determined by the
outcome of this general balancing process. That
[[Page 398]]
decision should reflect the national concern for both protection and
utilization of important resources. All factors which may be relevant to
theproposal must be considered including the cumulative effects thereof:
among those are conservation, economics, aesthetics, general
environmental concerns,wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife
values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore
erosion and accretion, recreation,water supply and conservation, water
quality, energy needs, safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs,
considerations of property ownership and, ingeneral, the needs and
welfare of the people. For activities involving 404 discharges, a permit
will be denied if the discharge that would be authorized bysuch permit
would not comply with the Environmental Protection Agency's 404(b)(1)
guidelines. Subject to the preceding sentence and any other
applicableguidelines and criteria (see Sec. Sec. 320.2 and 320.3), a
* * *
and valuable public resource, the unnecessary alteration or destruction
ofwhich should be discouraged as contrary to the public interest. For
projects to be undertaken or partially or entirely funded by a federal,
state, or localagency, additional requirements on wetlands
considerations are stated in Executive Order 11990, dated 24 May 1977.
    (2) Wetlands considered to perform functions important to the public
interest include:
    (i) Wetlands which serve significant natural biological functions,
including food chain production, general habitat and nesting, spawning,
rearing andresting sites for aquatic or land species;
    (ii) Wetlands set aside for study of the aquatic environment or as
sanctuaries or refuges;
    (iii) Wetlands the destruction or alteration of which would affect
detrimentally natural drainage characteristics, sedimentation patterns,
salinitydistribution, flushing characteristics, current patterns, or
other environmental characteristics;
    (iv) Wetlands which are significant in shielding other areas from
wave action, erosion, or storm damage. Such wetlands are often
associated withbarrier beaches, islands, reefs and bars;
    (v) Wetlands which serve as valuable storage areas for storm and
flood waters;
    (vi) Wetlands which are ground water discharge areas that maintain
minimum baseflows important to aquatic resources and those which are
prime naturalrecharge areas;
    (vii) Wetlands which serve significant water purification functions;
and
* * *
representativeof the Soil Conservation Service of the Department of
Agriculture, and the head of the appropriate state agency to assess the
cumulative effect ofactivities in such areas.
    (4) No permit will be granted which involves the alteration of
wetlands identified as important by paragraph (b)(2) of this section or
because ofprovisions of paragraph (b)(3), of this section unless the
district engineer concludes, on the basis of the analysis required in
paragraph (a) of thissection, that the benefits of the proposed
alteration outweigh the damage to the wetlands resource. In evaluating
whether a particular discharge activityshould be permitted, the district
engineer shall apply the section 404(b)(1) guidelines (40 CFR part
230.10(a) (1), (2), (3)).
    (5) In addition to the policies expressed in this subpart, the
Congressional policy expressed in the Estuary Protection Act, Pub. L.
90-454, andstate regulatory laws or programs for classification and
protection of wetlands will be considered.
    (c) Fish and wildlife. In accordance with the Fish and Wildlife
Coordination Act (paragraph 320.3(e) of this section) district engineers
willconsult with the Regional Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service,
the Regional Director, National Marine Fisheries Service, and the head
of the agencyresponsible for fish and wildlife for the state in which
work is to be performed, with a view to the conservation of wildlife
resources by prevention oftheir direct and indirect loss and damage due
* * *