[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 323.2  Definitions.
    For the purpose of this part, the following terms are defined:
    (a) The term waters of the United States and all other terms
relating to the geographic scope of jurisdiction are defined at 33 CFR
* * *
structure, infrastructure, or impoundment requiring rock, sand, dirt, or
other material for its construction; site-development fills for
recreational, industrial, commercial, residential, or other uses;
causeways or road fills; dams and dikes; artificial islands;property
protection and/or reclamation devices such as riprap, groins, seawalls,
breakwaters, and revetments; beach nourishment; levees; fill
forstructures such as sewage treatment facilities, intake and outfall
pipes associated with power plants and subaqueous utility lines;
placement of fillmaterial for construction or maintenance of any liner,
berm, or other infrastructure associated with solid waste landfills;
placement of overburden,slurry, or tailings or similar mining-related
materials; and artificial reefs. The term does not include plowing,
cultivating, seeding and harvesting forthe production of food, fiber,
and forest products (See Sec. 323.4 for the definition of these terms).
See Sec. 323.3(c) concerning theregulation of the placement of pilings
in waters of the United States.
    (g) The term individual permit means a Department of the Army
authorization that is issued following a case-by-case evaluation of a
specificproject involving the proposed discharge(s) in accordance with
the procedures of this part and 33 CFR part 325 and a determination that
the proposeddischarge is in the public interest pursuant to 33 CFR part
320.
    (h) The term general permit means a Department of the Army
authorization that is issued on a nationwide or regional basis for a
category orcategories of activities when:
    (1) Those activities are substantially similar in nature and cause
only minimal individual and cumulative environmental impacts; or
    (2) The general permit would result in avoiding unnecessary
duplication of regulatory control exercised by another Federal, State,
or local agencyprovided it has been determined that the environmental
consequences of the action are individually and cumulatively minimal.
(See 33 CFR 325.2(e) and 33CFR part 330.)
[51 FR 41232, Nov. 13, 1986, as amended at 58 FR 45035, Aug. 25, 1993;
58 FR 48424, Sept. 15, 1993; 63 FR 25123, May 10, 1999; 66 FR 4574, Jan.
17,2001; 66 FR 10367, Feb. 15, 2001; 67 FR 31142, May 9, 2002]