[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 331.10  Final Corps decision.
    The final Corps decision on a permit application is the initial
decision to issue or deny a permit, unless the applicant submits an RFA,
and thedivision engineer accepts the RFA, pursuant to this Part. The
final Corps decision on an appealed action is as follows:
    (a) If the division engineer determines that the appeal is without
merit, the final Corps decision is the district engineer's letter
advising theapplicant that the division engineer has decided that the
appeal is without merit, confirming the district engineer's initial
decision, and sending thepermit denial or the proffered permit for
signature to the appellant; or
    (b) If the division engineer determines that the appeal has merit,
the final Corps decision is the district engineer's decision made
pursuant to thedivision engineer's remand of the appealed action. The
division engineer will remand the decision to the district engineer with
specific instructions toreview the administrative record, and to further
analyze or evaluate specific issues. If the district engineer determines
that the effects of the districtengineer's reconsideration of the
administrative record would be narrow in scope and impact, the district
engineer must provide notification only to thoseparties who commented or
participated in the original review, and would allow 15 days for the
submission of supplemental comments. For permit decisions,where the
district engineer determines that the effect of the district engineer's
reconsideration of the administrative record would be substantial
inscope and impact, the district engineer's review process will include
issuance of a new public notice, and/or preparation of a supplemental
environmentalanalysis and decision document (see 33 CFR 325.7).
Subsequently, the district engineer's decision made pursuant to the
division engineer's remand of theappealed action becomes the final Corps
permit decision. Nothing in this part precludes the agencies'
authorities pursuant to Section 404(q) of the CleanWater Act.