[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 328.1  Purpose.
    This section defines the term ``waters of the United States'' as it
applies to the jurisdictional limits of the authority of the Corps
ofEngineers under the Clean Water Act. It prescribes the policy,
practice, and procedures to be used in determining the extent of
jurisdiction of the Corpsof Engineers concerning ``waters of the United
States.'' The terminology used by section 404 of the Clean Water Act
includes ``navigablewaters'' which is defined at section 502(7) of the
Act as ``waters of the United States including the territorial seas.''
To provideclarity and to avoid confusion with other Corps of Engineer
regulatory programs, the term ``waters of the United States'' is used
throughout 33CFR parts 320 through 330. This section does not apply to
authorities under the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 except that some of
the same waters may beregulated under both statutes (see 33 CFR parts
322 and 329).