[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 325.1  Applications for permits.
    (a) General. The processing procedures of this part apply to any
Department of the Army (DA) permit. Special procedures and
additionalinformation are contained in 33 CFR parts 320 through 324, 327
* * *
complete description of the proposed activity including necessary
drawings,sketches,
[[Page 423]]
or plans sufficient for public notice (detailed engineering plans and
specifications are not required); the location, purpose and need forthe
proposed activity; scheduling of the activity; the names and addresses
of adjoining property owners; the location and dimensions of
adjacentstructures; and a list of authorizations required by other
federal, interstate, state, or local agencies for the work, including
all approvals received ordenials already made. See Sec. 325.3 for
information required to be in public notices. District and division
engineers are not authorized todevelop additional information forms but
may request specific information on a case-by-case basis. (See Sec.
325.1(e)).
    (2) All activities which the applicant plans to undertake which are
reasonably related to the same project and for which a DA permit would
be requiredshould be included in the same permit application. District
engineers should reject, as incomplete, any permit application which
fails to comply with thisrequirement. For example, a permit application
for a marina will include dredging required for access as well as any
fill associated with construction ofthe marina.
    (3) If the activity would involve dredging in navigable waters of
the United States, the application must include a description of the
type,composition and quantity of the material to be dredged, the method
of dredging, and the site and plans for disposal of the dredged
material.
    (4) If the activity would include the discharge of dredged or fill
material into the waters of the United States or the transportation of
dredgedmaterial for the purpose of disposing of it in ocean waters the
application must include the source of the material; the purpose of the
discharge, adescription of the type, composition and quantity of the
material; the method of transportation and disposal of the material; and
the location of thedisposal site. Certification under section 401 of the
Clean Water Act is required for such discharges into waters of the
United States.
    (5) If the activity would include the construction of a filled area
or pile or float-supported platform the project description must include
the useof, and specific structures to be erected on, the fill or
platform.
    (6) If the activity would involve the construction of an impoundment
structure, the applicant may be required to demonstrate that the
structurecomplies with established state dam safety criteria or that the
structure has been designed by qualified persons and, in appropriate
cases, independentlyreviewed (and modified as the review would indicate)
by similiarly qualified persons. No specific design criteria are to be
prescribed nor is anindependent detailed engineering review to be made
by the district engineer.
* * *