[Title 33 CFR ]
Section 401 Water Quality Certification. If the district
engineerdetermines that water quality certification for the proposed
activity is necessary under the provisions of section 401 of the Clean
* * *
determinesanother state's waters may be affected, such state has 60 days
from receipt of EPA's notice to determine if the proposed discharge will
affect the qualityof its waters so as to violate any water quality
requirement in such state, to notify EPA and the district engineer in
writing of its objection to permitissuance, and to request a public
hearing. If such occurs, the district engineer will hold a public
hearing in the objecting state. Except as stated
[[Page 427]]
below, the hearing will be conducted in accordance with 33 CFR part 327.
The issues to be considered at the public hearing will be limited to
waterquality impacts. EPA will submit its evaluation and recommendations
at the hearing with respect to the state's objection to permit issuance.
Based upon therecommendations of the objecting state, EPA, and any
additional evidence presented at the hearing, the district engineer will
condition the permit, ifissued, in such a manner as may be necessary to
insure compliance with applicable water quality requirements. If the
imposition of conditions cannot, inthe district engineer's opinion,
insure such compliance, he will deny the permit.
    (ii) No permit will be granted until required certification has been
obtained or has been waived. A waiver may be explicit, or will be deemed
to occurif the certifying agency fails or refuses to act on a request
for certification within sixty days after receipt of such a request
unless the districtengineer determines a shorter or longer period is
reasonable for the state to act. In determining whether or not a waiver
period has commenced or waiverhas occurred, the district engineer will
verify that the certifying agency has received a valid request for
certification. If, however, specialcircumstances identified by the
district engineer require that action on an application be taken within
a more limited period of time, the districtengineer shall determine a
reasonable lesser period of time, advise the certifying agency of the
need for action by a particular date, and that, ifcertification is not
received by that date, it will be considered that the requirement for
certification has been waived. Similarly, if it appears
thatcircumstances may reasonably require a period of time longer than
sixty days, the district engineer, based on information provided by the
certifyingagency, will determine a longer reasonable period of time, not
to exceed one year, at which time a waiver will be deemed to occur.
    (2) Coastal Zone Management consistency. If the proposed activity is
to be undertaken in a state operating under a coastal zone
managementprogram approved by the Secretary of Commerce pursuant to the
Coastal Zone Management (CZM) Act (see 33 CFR 320.3(b)), the district
engineer shall proceedas follows:
    (i) If the applicant is a federal agency, and the application
involves a federal activity in or affecting the coastal zone, the
district engineer shallforward a copy of the public notice to the agency
of the state responsible for reviewing the consistency of federal
activities. The federal agencyapplicant shall be responsible for
complying with the CZM Act's directive for ensuring that federal agency
activities are undertaken in a manner which isconsistent, to the maximum
extent practicable, with approved CZM Programs. (See 15 CFR part 930.)
If the state coastal zone agency objects to the proposedfederal activity
on the basis of its inconsistency with the state's approved CZM Program,
the district engineer shall not make a final decision on theapplication
* * *