[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.3  General compensatory mitigation requirements.
    (a) General considerations. (1) The fundamental objective of
compensatory mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from
* * *
sites, or habitat for federally- or state-listed threatened and
endangered species; and
    (vi) Other relevant factors including, but not limited to,
development trends, anticipated land use changes, habitat status and
trends, the relativelocations of the impact and mitigation sites in the
stream network, local or regional goals for the restoration or
protection of particular habitat typesor functions (e.g., re-
establishment of habitat corridors or habitat for species of concern),
water quality goals, floodplain management goals, and therelative
potential for chemical contamination of the aquatic resources.
    (2) District engineers may require on-site, off-site, or a
combination of on-site and off-site compensatory mitigation to replace
permitted losses ofaquatic resource functions and services.
    (3) Applicants should propose compensation sites adjacent to
existing aquatic resources or where aquatic resources previously
existed.
    (e) Mitigation type. (1) In general, in-kind mitigation is
preferable to out-of-kind mitigation because it is most likely to
compensate for thefunctions and services lost at the impact site. For
example, tidal wetland compensatory mitigation projects are most likely
to compensate for unavoidableimpacts to tidal wetlands, while perennial
stream compensatory mitigation projects are most likely to compensate
for unavoidable impacts to perennialstreams. Thus, except as provided in
paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the required compensatory mitigation
shall be of a similar type to the affectedaquatic resource.
    (2) If the district engineer determines, using the watershed
approach in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section that out-of-
kind compensatorymitigation will serve the aquatic resource needs of the
watershed, the district engineer may authorize the use of such out-of-
kind compensatory mitigation.The basis for authorization of out-of-kind
compensatory mitigation must be documented in the administrative record
for the permit action.
    (3) For difficult-to-replace resources (e.g., bogs, fens, springs,
streams, Atlantic white cedar swamps) if further avoidance and
minimization is notpracticable, the required compensation should be
provided, if practicable, through in-kind rehabilitation, enhancement,
or preservation since there isgreater certainty that these methods of
compensation will successfully offset permitted impacts.
    (f) Amount of compensatory mitigation. (1) If the district engineer
determines that compensatory mitigation is necessary to offset
unavoidableimpacts to aquatic resources, the amount of required
compensatory mitigation must be, to the extent practicable, sufficient
to replace lost aquaticresource functions. In cases where appropriate
functional or condition assessment methods or other suitable metrics are
available, these methods should beused where practicable to determine
how
[[Page 507]]
* * *
retained in the administrative records for both the permit and the
instrument. If the sponsor fails to provide the required compensatory
mitigation, thedistrict engineer may pursue measures against the sponsor
to ensure compliance.
    (m) Timing. Implementation of the compensatory mitigation project
shall be, to the maximum extent practicable, in advance of or concurrent
withthe activity causing the authorized impacts. The district engineer
shall require, to the extent appropriate and practicable, additional
compensatorymitigation to offset temporal losses of aquatic functions
that will result from the permitted activity.
    (n) Financial assurances. (1) The district engineer shall require
sufficient financial assurances to ensure a high level of confidence
that thecompensatory mitigation project will be successfully completed,
in accordance with applicable performance standards. In cases where an
alternate mechanismis available to ensure a high level of confidence
that the compensatory mitigation will be provided and maintained (e.g.,
a formal, documented commitmentfrom a government agency or public
authority) the district engineer may determine that financial assurances
are not necessary for that compensatorymitigation project.
    (2) The amount of the required financial assurances must be
determined by the district engineer, in consultation with the project
sponsor, and must bebased on the size and complexity of the compensatory
mitigation project, the degree of completion of the project at the time
of project approval, thelikelihood of success, the past performance of
the project sponsor, and any other factors the district engineer deems
appropriate. Financial assurances maybe in the form of performance
bonds, escrow accounts, casualty insurance, letters of credit,
legislative appropriations for government sponsored projects,or other
appropriate instruments, subject to the approval of the district
engineer. The rationale for determining the amount of the required
financialassurances must be documented in the administrative record for
either the DA permit or the instrument. In determining the assurance
amount, the districtengineer shall consider the cost of providing
replacement mitigation, including costs for land acquisition, planning
and engineering, legal fees,mobilization, construction, and monitoring.
    (3) If financial assurances are required, the DA permit must include
a special condition requiring the financial assurances to be in place
prior tocommencing the permitted activity.
    (4) Financial assurances shall be phased out once the compensatory
mitigation project has been determined by the district engineer to be
successful inaccordance with its performance
[[Page 510]]
standards. The DA permit or instrument must clearly specify the
conditions under which the financial assurances are tobe released to the
permittee, sponsor, and/or other financial assurance provider,
* * *