[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 331.2  Definitions.
    The terms and definitions contained in 33 CFR Parts 320 through 330
are applicable to this part. In addition, the following terms are
defined for thepurposes of this part:
* * *
approved JD, permit denial, or has declined a proffered individual
permit.
    Agent(s) means the affected party's business partner, attorney,
consultant, engineer, planner, or any individual with legal authority
torepresent the appellant's interests.
    Appealable action means an approved JD, a permit denial, or a
declined permit, as these terms are defined in this section.
    Appellant means an affected party who has filed an appeal of an
approved JD, a permit denial or declined permit under the criteria and
proceduresof this part.
    Approved jurisdictional determination means a Corps document stating
the presence or absence of waters of the United States on a parcel or
awritten statement and map identifying the limits of waters of the
United States on a parcel. Approved JDs are clearly designated
appealable actions andwill include a basis of JD with the document.
    Basis of jurisdictional determination is a summary of the indicators
that support the Corps approved JD. Indicators supporting the Corps
approvedJD can include, but are not limited to: indicators of wetland
hydrology, hydric soils, and hydrophytic plant communities; indicators
of ordinary high watermarks, high tide lines, or mean high water marks;
indicators of adjacency to navigable or interstate waters; indicators
that the wetland or waterbody is ofpart of a tributary system; or
indicators of linkages between isolated water bodies and interstate or
foreign commerce.
    Declined permit means a proffered individual permit, including a
letter of permission, that an applicant has refused to accept, because
he hasobjections to the terms and special conditions therein. A declined
permit can also be an individual permit that the applicant originally
accepted, butwhere such permit was subsequently modified by the district
engineer, pursuant to 33 CFR 325.7, in such a manner that the resulting
permit contains termsand special conditions that lead the applicant to
* * *
jurisdiction under Section 9 or 10of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899
(33 U.S.C. 401 et seq.). Additionally, the term includes a written
reverification of expired JDs and a writtenreverification of JDs where
new information has become available that may affect the previously
written determination. For example, such geographic JDs mayinclude, but
are not limited to, one or more of the following determinations: the
presence or absence of wetlands; the location(s) of the wetland
boundary,ordinary high water mark, mean high water mark, and/or high
tide line; interstate commerce nexus for isolated waters; and adjacency
of wetlands to otherwaters of the United States. All JDs will be in
writing and will be identified as either
[[Page 485]]
preliminary or approved. JDs do not include determinationsthat a
particular activity requires a DA permit.
    Notification of Appeal Process (NAP) means a fact sheet that
explains the criteria and procedures of the administrative appeal
process. Everyapproved JD, permit denial, and every proffered individual
permit returned for reconsideration after review by the district
engineer in accordance withSec. 331.6(b) will have an NAP form
attached.
    Notification of Applicant Options (NAO) means a fact sheet
explaining an applicant's options with a proffered individual permit
under theadministrative appeal process.
    Permit denial means a written denial with prejudice (see 33 CFR
320.4(j)) of an individual permit application as defined in 33 CFR
325.5(b).
    Preliminary JDs are written indications that there may be waters of
the United States on a parcel or indications of the approximate
location(s)of waters of the United States on a parcel. Preliminary JDs
are advisory in nature and may not be appealed. Preliminary JDs include
compliance orders thathave an implicit JD, but no approved JD.
    Proffered permit means a permit that is sent to an applicant that is
in the proper format for the applicant to sign (for a standard permit)
oraccept (for a letter of permission). The term ``initial proffered
permit'' as used in this part refers to the first time a permit is sent
tothe applicant. The initial proffered permit is not an appealable
action. However, the applicant may object to the terms or conditions of
the initialproffered permit and, if so, a second reconsidered permit
will be sent to the applicant. The term ``proffered permit'' as used in
this partrefers to the second permit that is sent to the applicant. Such
proffered permit is an appealable action.
    Request for appeal (RFA) means the affected party's official request
to initiate the appeal process. The RFA must include the name of
theaffected party, the Corps file number of the approved JD, denied
permit, or declined permit, the reason(s) for the appeal, and any
supporting data andinformation. No new information may be submitted. A
* * *