[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 331.11  Unauthorized activities.
    Approved JDs, permit denials, and declined permits associated with
after-the-fact permit applications are appealable actions for the
purposes of thispart. If the Corps accepts an after-the-fact permit
application, an administrative appeal of an approved JD, permit denial,
or declined permit may be filedand processed in accordance with these
regulations subject to the provisions of paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of
this section. An appeal of an approved JDassociated with unauthorized
activities will normally not be accepted unless the Corps accepts an
after-the-fact permit application. However, in
[[Page 493]]
rarecases, the district engineer may accept an appeal of such an
approved JD, if the district engineer determines that the interests of
justice, fairness, andadministrative efficiency would be served thereby.
Furthermore, no such appeal will be accepted if the unauthorized
activity is the subject of a referralto the Department of Justice or the
EPA, or for which the EPA has the lead enforcement authority or has
requested lead enforcement authority.
    (a) Initial corrective measures. If the district engineer determines
that initial corrective measures are necessary pursuant to 33 CFR
326.3(d),an RFA for an appealable action will not be accepted by the
Corps, until the initial corrective measures have been completed to the
satisfaction of thedistrict engineer.
    (b) Penalties. If an affected party requests, under this Section, an
administrative appeal of an appealable action prior to the resolution of
theunauthorized activity, and the division engineer determines that the
appeal has no merit, the responsible party remains subject to any civil,
criminal, andadministrative penalties as provided by law.
    (c) Tolling of statute of limitations. Any person who appeals an
approved JD associated with an unauthorized activity or applies for an
after-the-fact permit, where the application is accepted and processed
by the Corps, thereby agrees that the statute of limitations regarding
any violationassociated with that approved JD or application is tolled
until one year after the final Corps decision, as defined at Sec.