[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 403.9  Prehearings. [Rule 9]
    The Board may direct, orally or in writing, parties or their
representatives to appear before the Board or a member of the Board at a
specified timeand place for a conference prior to or during the course
of a hearing or, in lieu of personally appearing, to submit suggestions
in writing, for thepurpose of formulating issues and considering:
    (a) The simplification of issues;
    (b) The procedure at the hearing;
    (c) The necessity or desirability of amending the application,
answer or reply for the purpose of clarification, amplification or
limitation;
    (d) The mutual exchange among the parties of documents and exhibits
proposed to be submitted at the hearing; and
    (e) Such other matters as may aid in the simplification of the
evidence and disposition of the proceeding. [Rule 9]
[24 FR 9307, Nov. 18, 1959; 24 FR 10445, Dec. 23, 1959. Redesignated at
47 FR 13805, Apr. 1, 1982]