[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 320.4  General policies for evaluating permit applications.
    The following policies shall be applicable to the review of all
applications for DA permits. Additional policies specifically applicable
to certaintypes of activities are identified in 33 CFR parts 321 through
324.
    (a) Public Interest Review. (1) The decision whether to issue a
permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts,
includingcumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended
use on the public interest. Evaluation of the probable impact which the
proposed activity mayhave on the public interest requires a careful
weighing of all those factors which become relevant in each particular
case. The benefits which reasonablymay be expected to accrue from the
proposal must be balanced against its reasonably foreseeable detriments.
The decision whether to authorize a proposal,and if so, the conditions
under which it will be allowed to occur, are therefore determined by the
outcome of this general balancing process. That
[[Page 398]]
decision should reflect the national concern for both protection and
utilization of important resources. All factors which may be relevant to
theproposal must be considered including the cumulative effects thereof:
among those are conservation, economics, aesthetics, general
environmental concerns,wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife
values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore
erosion and accretion, recreation,water supply and conservation, water
quality, energy needs, safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs,
considerations of property ownership and, ingeneral, the needs and
welfare of the people. For activities involving 404 discharges, a permit
will be denied if the discharge that would be authorized bysuch permit
would not comply with the Environmental Protection Agency's 404(b)(1)
guidelines. Subject to the preceding sentence and any other
applicableguidelines and criteria (see Sec. Sec. 320.2 and 320.3), a
permit will be granted unless the district engineer determines that it
would becontrary to the public interest.
    (2) The following general criteria will be considered in the
evaluation of every application:
    (i) The relative extent of the public and private need for the
proposed structure or work:
    (ii) Where there are unresolved conflicts as to resource use, the
practicability of using reasonable alternative locations and methods to
accomplishthe objective of the proposed structure or work; and
    (iii) The extent and permanence of the beneficial and/or detrimental
effects which the proposed structure or work is likely to have on the
public andprivate uses to which the area is suited.
    (3) The specific weight of each factor is determined by its
importance and relevance to the particular proposal. Accordingly, how
important a factor isand how much consideration it deserves will vary
with each proposal. A specific factor may be given great weight on one
* * *
    (v) Wetlands which serve as valuable storage areas for storm and
flood waters;
    (vi) Wetlands which are ground water discharge areas that maintain
minimum baseflows important to aquatic resources and those which are
prime naturalrecharge areas;
    (vii) Wetlands which serve significant water purification functions;
and
    (viii) Wetlands which are unique in nature or scarce in quantity to
the region or local area.
    (3) Although a particular alteration of a wetland may constitute a
minor change, the cumulative effect of numerous piecemeal changes can
result in amajor impairment of wetland resources. Thus, the particular
wetland site for which an application is made
[[Page 399]]
will be evaluated with the recognition thatit may be part of a complete
and interrelated wetland area. In addition, the district engineer may
undertake, where appropriate, reviews of particularwetland areas in
consultation with the Regional Director of the U. S. Fish and Wildlife
Service, the Regional Director of the National Marine FisheriesService
of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, the Regional
Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, the local
representativeof the Soil Conservation Service of the Department of
Agriculture, and the head of the appropriate state agency to assess the
cumulative effect ofactivities in such areas.
    (4) No permit will be granted which involves the alteration of
wetlands identified as important by paragraph (b)(2) of this section or
* * *
work is to be performed, with a view to the conservation of wildlife
resources by prevention oftheir direct and indirect loss and damage due
to the activity proposed in a permit application. The Army will give
full consideration to the views of thoseagencies on fish and wildlife
matters in deciding on the issuance, denial, or conditioning of
individual or general permits.
    (d) Water quality. Applications for permits for activities which may
adversely affect the quality of waters of the United States will
beevaluated for compliance with applicable effluent limitations and
water quality standards, during the construction and subsequent
operation of the proposedactivity. The evaluation should include the
consideration of both point and non-point sources of pollution. It
should be noted, however, that the CleanWater Act assigns responsibility
for control of non-point sources of pollution to the states.
Certification of compliance with applicable effluentlimitations and
water quality standards required under provisions of section 401 of the
Clean Water Act will be considered conclusive with respect to
waterquality considerations unless the Regional Administrator,
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), advises of other water quality
aspects to be taken intoconsideration.
    (e) Historic, cultural, scenic, and recreational values.
Applications for DA permits may involve areas which possess recognized
historic,cultural, scenic, conservation, recreational or similar values.
* * *
affecting such factors as employment, tax revenues, communitycohesion,
community services, and property values. Many projects also contribute
to the National Economic Development (NED), (i.e., the increase inthe
net value of the national output of goods and services).
[[Page 404]]
    (r) Mitigation.\1\ (1) Mitigation is an important aspect of the
review and balancing process on many Department of the Army
permitapplications. Consideration of mitigation will occur throughout
the permit application review process and includes avoiding, minimizing,
rectifying,reducing, or compensating for resource losses. Losses will be
avoided to the extent practicable. Compensation may occur on-site or at
an off-site location.Mitigation requirements generally fall into three
categories.
    \1\ This is a general statement of mitigation policy which applies
to all Corps of Engineers regulatory authorities covered by
theseregulations (33 CFR parts 320-330). It is not a substitute for the
mitigation requirements necessary to ensure that a permit action under
section404 of the Clean Water Act complies with the section 404(b)(1)
Guidelines. There is currently an interagency Working Group formed to
develop guidance onimplementing mitigation requirements of the
Guidelines.
    (i) Project modifications to minimize adverse project impacts should
be discussed with the applicant at pre-application meetings and during
applicationprocessing. As a result of these discussions and as the
district engineer's evaluation proceeds, the district engineer may
* * *