[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 326.3  Unauthorized activities.
    (a) Surveillance. To detect unauthorized activities requiring
permits, district engineers should make the best use of all available
resources.Corps employees; members of the public; and representatives of
* * *
of any required initial corrective measures, the district engineer
willaccept an after-the-fact permit application unless he determines
that one of the exceptions listed in subparagraphs i-iv below is
applicable. Applicationsfor after-the-fact permits will be processed in
accordance with the applicable procedures in 33 CFR parts 320 through
325. Situations where no permitapplication will be processed or where
the acceptance of a permit application must be deferred are as follows:
    (i) No permit application will be processed when restoration of the
waters of the United States has been completed that eliminates current
and futuredetrimental impacts to the satisfaction of the district
engineer.
    (ii) No permit application will be accepted in connection with a
violation where the district engineer determines that legal action is
appropriate(Sec. 326.5(a)) until such legal action has been completed.
    (iii) No permit application will be accepted where a Federal, state,
or local authorization or certification, required by Federal law, has
already beendenied.
    (iv) No permit application will be accepted nor will the processing
of an application be continued when the district engineer is aware of
enforcementlitigation that has been initiated by other Federal, state,
or local regulatory agencies, unless he determines that concurrent
processing of an after-the-fact permit application is clearly
appropriate.
[[Page 454]]
    (v) No appeal of an approved jurisdictional determination (JD)
associated with an unauthorized activity or after-the-fact permit
application willbe accepted unless and until the applicant has furnished
a signed statute of limitations tolling agreement to the district
engineer. A separate statute oflimitations tolling agreement will be
prepared for each unauthorized activity. Any person who appeals an
approved JD associated with an unauthorizedactivity or applies for an
after-the-fact permit, where the application is accepted and evaluated
by the Corps, thereby agrees that the statute oflimitations regarding
any violation associated with that application is suspended until one
year after the final Corps decision, as defined at 33 CFR331.10.
Moreover, the recipient of an approved JD associated with an
unauthorized activity or an application for an after-the-fact permit
must alsomemorialize that agreement to toll the statute of limitations,
by signing an agreement to that effect, in exchange for the Corps
acceptance of the after-the-fact permit application, and/or any
administrative appeal. Such agreement will state that, in exchange for
the Corps acceptance of any after-the-factpermit application and/or any
administrative appeal associated with the unauthorized activity, the
responsible party agrees that the statute of limitationswill be
suspended (i.e., tolled) until one year after the final Corps decision
on the after-the-fact permit application or, if there is
anadministrative appeal, one year after the final Corps decision as
defined at 33 CFR 331.10, whichever date is later.
    (2) Upon completion of his review in accordance with 33 CFR parts
* * *