[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 321.3  Special policies and procedures.
    The following additional special policies and procedures shall be
applicable to the evaluation of permit applications under this
regulation:
    (a) The Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works) will decide
whether DA authorization for a dam or dike in an interstate navigable
water of theUnited States will be issued, since this authority has not
been delegated to the Chief of Engineers. The conditions to be imposed
in any instrument ofauthorization will be recommended by the district
engineer when forwarding the report to the Assistant Secretary of the
Army (Civil Works), through theChief of Engineers.
    (b) District engineers are authorized to decide whether DA
authorization for a dam or dike in an intrastate navigable water of the
United States willbe issued (see 33 CFR 325.8).
    (c) Processing a DA application under section 9 will not be
completed until the approval of the United States Congress has been
obtained if thenavigable water of the United States is an interstate
waterbody, or until the approval of the appropriate state legislature
has been obtained if thenavigable water of the United States is an
intrastate waterbody (i.e., the navigable portion of the navigable water
of the United States is solelywithin the boundaries of one state). The
district engineer, upon receipt of such an application, will notify the
applicant that the consent of Congress orthe state legislature must be
obtained before a permit can be issued.
PART 322_PERMITS FOR STRUCTURES OR WORK IN OR AFFECTING NAVIGABLE WATERS OF THE UNITED STATES--Table of Contents
Sec.