[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 330.4  Conditions, limitations, and restrictions.
    (a) General. A prospective permittee must satisfy all terms and
conditions of an NWP for a valid authorization to occur. Some conditions
* * *
    (b) Further information. (1) DEs have authority to determine if an
activity complies with the terms and conditions of an NWP.
    (2) NWPs do not obviate the need to obtain other Federal, state, or
local permits, approvals, or authorizations required by law.
    (3) NWPs do not grant any property rights or exclusive privileges.
    (4) NWPs do not authorize any injury to the property or rights of
others.
    (5) NWPs do not authorize interference with any existing or proposed
Federal project.
    (c) State 401 water quality certification. (1) State 401 water
quality certification pursuant to section 401 of the Clean Water Act, or
waiverthereof, is required prior to the issuance or reissuance of NWPs
authorizing activities which may result in a discharge into waters of
the United States.
    (2) If, prior to the issuance or reissuance of such NWPs, a state
issues a 401 water quality certification which includes special
conditions, thedivision engineer will make these special conditions
regional conditions of the NWP for activities which may result in a
discharge into waters of UnitedStates in that state, unless he
determines that such conditions do not comply with the provisions of 33
CFR 325.4. In the latter case, the conditioned 401water quality
certification will be considered a denial of the certification (see
paragraph (c)(3) of this section).
    (3) If a state denies a required 401 water quality certification for
an activity otherwise meeting the terms and conditions of a particular
NWP, thatNWP's authorization for all such activities within that state
is denied without prejudice until the state issues an individual 401
water qualitycertification or waives its right to do so. State denial of
401 water quality certification for any specific NWP affects only those
activities which mayresult in a discharge. That NWP continues to
authorize activities which could not reasonably be expected to result in
discharges into waters of the UnitedStates.\1\
    \1\ NWPs numbered 1, 2, 8, 9, 10, 11, 19, 24, 28, and 35, do not
require 401 water quality certification since they would authorize
activitieswhich, in the opinion of the Corps, could not reasonably be
expected to result in a discharge and in the case of NWP 8 is seaward of
the territorial seas.NWPs numbered 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 13, 14, 18, 20, 21,
22, 23, 27, 32, 36, 37, and 38, involve various activities, some of
which may result in a discharge andrequire 401 water quality
certification, and others of which do not. State denial of 401 water
quality certification for any specific NWP in this categoryaffects only
those activities which may result in a discharge. For those activities
not involving discharges, the NWP remains in effect. NWPs numbered
12,15, 16, 17, 25, 26, and 40 involve activities which would result in
discharges and therefore 401 water quality certification is required.
    (4) DEs will take appropriate measures to inform the public of which
activities, waterbodies, or regions require an individual 401 water
qualitycertification before authorization by NWP.
    (5) The DE will not require or process an individual permit
application for an activity which may result in a discharge and
otherwise qualifies for anNWP solely on the basis that the 401 water
quality certification has been denied for that NWP. However, the
district or division engineer may considerwater quality, among other
appropriate factors, in determining whether to exercise his
* * *