[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 329.3  General policies.
    Precise definitions of ``navigable waters of the United States'' or
``navigability'' are ultimately dependent on judicialinterpretation and
cannot be made conclusively by administrative agencies. However, the
policies and criteria contained in this regulation are in
closeconformance with the tests used by Federal courts and
determinations made under this regulation are considered binding in
regard to the activities of theCorps of Engineers.