[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.2  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part, the following terms are defined:
    Adaptive management means the development of a management strategy
thatanticipates likely challenges associated with compensatory
* * *
establishment, enhancement, and/or preservation of aquatic resources
through fundspaid to a governmental or non-profit natural resources
management entity to satisfy compensatory mitigation requirements for DA
permits. Similar to amitigation bank, an in-lieu fee program sells
compensatory mitigation credits to permittees whose obligation to
provide compensatory mitigation is thentransferred to the in-lieu
program sponsor. However, the rules governing the operation and use of
in-lieu fee programs are somewhat different from therules governing
operation and use of mitigation banks. The operation and use of an in-
lieu fee program are governed by an in-lieu fee program instrument.
    In-lieu fee program instrument means the legal document for the
establishment, operation, and use of an in-lieu fee program.
    Instrument means mitigation banking instrument or in-lieu fee
program instrument.
    Interagency Review Team (IRT) means an interagency group of federal,
tribal, state, and/or local regulatory and resource agency
representativesthat reviews documentation for, and advises the district
engineer on, the establishment and management of a mitigation bank or an
in-lieu fee program.
    Mitigation bank means a site, or suite of sites, where resources
(e.g., wetlands, streams, riparian areas) are restored, established,
enhanced,and/or preserved for the purpose of providing compensatory
mitigation for impacts authorized by DA permits. In general, a
mitigation bank sellscompensatory mitigation credits to permittees whose
[[Page 501]]
obligation to provide compensatory mitigation is then transferred to the
mitigation bank sponsor.The operation and use of a mitigation bank are
governed by a mitigation banking instrument.
    Mitigation banking instrument means the legal document for the
establishment, operation, and use of a mitigation bank.
    Off-site means an area that is neither located on the same parcel of
land as the impact site, nor on a parcel of land contiguous to the
parcelcontaining the impact site.
    On-site means an area located on the same parcel of land as the
impact site, or on a parcel of land contiguous to the impact site.
    Out-of-kind means a resource of a different structural and
functional type from the impacted resource.
    Performance standards are observable or measurable physical
(including hydrological), chemical and/or biological attributes that are
used todetermine if a compensatory mitigation project meets its
objectives.
    Permittee-responsible mitigation means an aquatic resource
restoration, establishment, enhancement, and/or preservation activity
undertaken bythe permittee (or an authorized agent or contractor) to
provide compensatory mitigation for which the permittee retains full
responsibility.
    Preservation means the removal of a threat to, or preventing the
decline of, aquatic resources by an action in or near those aquatic
resources.This term includes activities commonly associated with the
protection and maintenance of aquatic resources through the
implementation of appropriate legaland physical mechanisms. Preservation
does not result in a gain of aquatic resource area or functions.
    Re-establishment means the manipulation of the physical, chemical,
or biological characteristics of a site with the goal of
returningnatural/historic functions to a former aquatic resource. Re-
establishment results in rebuilding a former aquatic resource and
results in a gain in aquaticresource area and functions.
    Reference aquatic resources are a set of aquatic resources that
represent the full range of variability exhibited by a regional class of
* * *