[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 325.3  Public notice.
    (a) General. The public notice is the primary method of advising all
interested parties of the proposed activity for which a permit is sought
andof soliciting comments and information
[[Page 431]]
necessary to evaluate the probable impact on the public interest. The
notice must, therefore, includesufficient information to give a clear
understanding of the nature and magnitude of the activity to generate
meaningful comment. The notice should includethe following items of
information:
    (1) Applicable statutory authority or authorities;
    (2) The name and address of the applicant;
    (3) The name or title, address and telephone number of the Corps
employee from whom additional information concerning the application may
be obtained;
    (4) The location of the proposed activity;
    (5) A brief description of the proposed activity, its purpose and
intended use, so as to provide sufficient information concerning the
nature of theactivity to generate meaningful comments, including a
description of the type of structures, if any, to be erected on fills or
pile or float-supportedplatforms, and a description of the type,
composition, and quantity of materials to be discharged or disposed of
in the ocean;
    (6) A plan and elevation drawing showing the general and specific
site location and character of all proposed activities, including the
sizerelationship of the proposed structures to the size of the impacted
waterway and depth of water in the area;
    (7) If the proposed activity would occur in the territorial seas or
ocean waters, a description of the activity's relationship to the
baseline fromwhich the territorial sea is measured;
    (8) A list of other government authorizations obtained or requested
by the applicant, including required certifications relative to water
quality,coastal zone management, or marine sanctuaries;
    (9) If appropriate, a statement that the activity is a categorical
exclusion for purposes of NEPA (see paragraph 7 of Appendix B to 33 CFR
part 230);
    (10) A statement of the district engineer's current knowledge on
historic properties;
    (11) A statement of the district engineer's current knowledge on
endangered species (see Sec. 325.2(b)(5));
    (12) A statement(s) on evaluation factors (see Sec. 325.3(c));
    (13) Any other available information which may assist interested
parties in evaluating the likely impact of the proposed activity, if
any, on factorsaffecting the public interest;
    (14) The comment period based on Sec. 325.2(d)(2);
    (15) A statement that any person may request, in writing, within the
comment period specified in the notice, that a public hearing be held to
considerthe application. Requests for public hearings shall state, with
particularity, the reasons for holding a public hearing;
    (16) For non-federal applications in states with an approved CZM
Plan, a statement on compliance with the approved Plan; and
    (17) In addition, for section 103 (ocean dumping) activities:
    (i) The specific location of the proposed disposal site and its
physical boundaries;
    (ii) A statement as to whether the proposed disposal site has been
designated for use by the Administrator, EPA, pursuant to section 102(c)
of the Act;
    (iii) If the proposed disposal site has not been designated by the
Administrator, EPA, a description of the characteristics of the proposed
disposalsite and an explanation as to why no previously designated
disposal site is feasible;
    (iv) A brief description of known dredged material discharges at the
proposed disposal site;
* * *