[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 207.20 Cape Cod Canal, Mass.; use, administration, and navigation.
(a) Limit of Canal. The canal, including approaches, extends from
the Canal Station Minus 100 in Cape Cod Bay, approximately one and six-
* * *
between the east entrance in Cape Cod Bay and the west entrance at
Cleveland Ledge Light areprohibited. Fishing by boat is permitted in the
area west of the State Pier in Buzzards Bay, provided that all craft
stay out of the channel defined byU.S. Coast Guard buoys and beacons.
Fish and game laws of the United States and the Commonwealth of
Massachusetts will be enforced.
(6) Hunting. Hunting is permitted in accordance with game laws of
the United States and the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.
(7) Fires. No open fires will be allowed at any time except by
special permission and then shall be continuously overseen and in
compliance withstate or town laws.
(8) Control of animals and pets. (i) No person shall bring or have
horses in camping, picnic, swimming beaches or developed recreation
areas.
(ii) No person shall bring dogs (except seeing eye dogs), cats, or
other pets into developed recreation areas unless penned, caged, or on a
leash nolonger than six feet or otherwise under physical restrictive
controls at all time.
(9) Restrictions. (i) The division engineer may establish a
reasonable schedule of visiting hours for all or portions of the project
area andclose or restrict the public use of all or any portion of the
project by the posting of appropriate signs indicating the extent and
scope of closure. Allpersons shall observe such posted restrictions.
(ii) The operation or use of any audio or other noise producing
device including, but not limited to, communications media and vehicles
in such amanner as to unreasonably annoy, endanger persons or affect
vessel traffic through the canal is prohibited.
(10) Explosives, firearms, other weapons and fireworks. (i) The
possession of loaded firearms, ammunition, projectile firing devices,
bows andarrows, crossbows, and explosives of any kind is prohibited
unless in the possession of a law enforcement officer or Government
employee on official dutyor used for hunting during the hunting season
as permitted under paragraph (q)(6) of this section, or unless written
permission has been received from thedivision engineer.
(ii) The possession or use of fireworks is prohibited unless written
permission has been received from the division engineer.
(11) Public property. Destruction, injury, defacement or removal of
public property including natural formations, historical and
archeologicalfeatures and vegetative growth is prohibited
[[Page 36]]
without written permission of the division engineer.
(12) Abandonment of personal property. (i) Abandonment of personal
property is prohibited. Personal property shall not be left unattended
uponthe lands or waters of the project except in accordance with this
regulation. After a period of 24 hours, abandoned or unattended personal
property shallbe impounded and stored at a storage point designated by
the division engineer. The division engineer shall assess a reasonable
impoundment fee, whichshall be paid before the impounded property is
returned to its owners.
(ii) The division engineer shall, by public or private sales or
otherwise, dispose of all lost, abandoned, or unclaimed personal
property that comesinto his/her custody or control. However, efforts
should be made to find the owner, the owner's heirs or next of kin, or
legal representatives. If theowner, heirs or next of kin, or legal
representative is determined but not found, the property may not be
disposed of until the expiration of 120 daysafter the date when notice,
giving the time and place of the intended sale or other disposition, has
been sent by certified or registered mail to thatperson at last known
address. When diligent effort to determine the owner, owner's heirs or
next of kin, or legal representative is unsuccessful, theproperty may be
disposed of without delay, except that if it has a fair market value of
$25 or more the property generally may not be disposed of untilthree
months after the date it is received at the Cape Cod Canal
Administrative Office. The net proceeds from the sale of property shall
be placed into theTreasury of the United States as miscellaneous
receipts.
(13) Lost and found articles. All abandoned/lost articles shall be
deposited by the finder at the Canal Administration office or with
Canalranger. The finder shall leave his/her name, address, and phone
number. All lost articles shall be disposed of in accordance with
procedures set forth inparagraph (q)(12) of this section.
(14) Advertisement. Advertising by the use of billboards, signs,
markers, audio devices or any other means whatever is prohibited unless
writtenpermission has been received from the division engineer.
(15) Commercial activities. The engaging in or solicitation of
business without the written permission of the division engineer is
prohibited.
(16) Unauthorized structures. The construction or placing of any
structure of any kind under, upon or over the project lands or water
isprohibited unless a permit has been issued by the division engineer.
Structures not under permit are subject to summary removal by the
division engineer.
(17) Special events. Prior approval must be obtained from the
Engineer-In-Charge for special events, recreational programs and group
activities.The public shall not be charged any fee by the sponsor of
such event unless the division engineer has approved in writing the
proposed schedule of fees.
(18) Interference with government employees. Interference with any
government employee in the conduct of official duties pertaining to
theadministration of these regulations is prohibited.
[45 FR 51552, Aug. 4, 1980; 45 FR 60430, Sept. 12, 1980, as amended at
56 FR 13765, Apr. 4, 1991]