[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 401.35  Navigation underway.
    Every vessel transiting between C.I.P. 2 and Tibbetts Point and
between C.I.P. 15 and 16 shall:
    (a) Man the propulsion machinery of the vessel, including the main
engine control station;
    (b) Operate the propulsion machinery so that it can respond
immediately through its full operating range;
    (c) Man the wheelhouse of the vessel at all times by either the
master or certified deck officer, and a helmsman, and;
    (d) Have sufficient well rested crewmembers available for mooring
operations and other essential duties.
[49 FR 30936, Aug. 2, 1984, as amended at 68 FR 36749, June 19, 2003; 70
FR 12972, Mar. 17, 2005]