[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 325.2  Processing of applications.
    (a) Standard procedures. (1) When an application for a permit is
received the district engineer shall immediately assign it a number
foridentification, acknowledge receipt thereof, and advise the applicant
* * *
the applicant. The applicant mayvoluntarily elect to contact objectors
in an attempt to resolve objections but will not be required to do so.
District engineers will ensure that allparties are informed that the
Corps alone is responsible for reaching a decision on the merits of any
application. The district engineer may also offerCorps regulatory staff
to be present at meetings between applicants and objectors, where
appropriate, to provide information on the process, to
mediatedifferences, or to gather information to aid in the decision
process. The district engineer should not delay processing of the
application unless theapplicant requests a reasonable delay, normally
not to exceed 30 days, to provide additional information or comments.
    (4) The district engineer will follow Appendix B of 33 CFR part 230
for environmental procedures and documentation required by the
NationalEnvironmental Policy Act of 1969. A decision on a permit
application will require either an environmental assessment or an
environmental impact statementunless it is included within a categorical
exclusion.
    (5) The district engineer will also evaluate the application to
determine the need for a public hearing pursuant to 33 CFR part 327.
    (6) After all above actions have been completed, the district
engineer will determine in accordance with the record and applicable
regulations whetheror not the permit should be issued. He shall prepare
a statement of findings (SOF) or, where an EIS has been prepared, a
record of decision (ROD), on allpermit decisions. The SOF or ROD shall
include the district engineer's views on the probable effect of the
proposed work on the public interest includingconformity with the
guidelines published for the discharge of dredged or fill material into
waters of the United States (40 CFR part 230) or with thecriteria for
dumping of dredged material in ocean waters (40 CFR parts 220 to 229),
if applicable, and the conclusions of the district engineer. The SOF
orROD shall be dated, signed, and included in the record prior to final
action on the application. Where the district engineer has delegated
authority tosign permits for and in his behalf, he may similarly
delegate the signing of the SOF or ROD. If a district engineer makes a
decision on a permitapplication which is contrary to state or local
decisions (33 CFR 320.4(j) (2) & (4)), the district engineer will
include in the decision document thesignificant national issues and
explain how they are overriding in importance. If a permit is warranted,
the district engineer will determine the specialconditions, if any, and
duration which should be incorporated into the permit. In accordance
with the authorities specified in Sec. 325.8 of thispart, the district
engineer will take final action or forward the application with all
* * *