[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 230.14  Record of decision and implementation.
    A record of decision shall be prepared by the district commander, in
accordance with 40 CFR 1505.2, for the signature of the final
decisionmaker asprescribed by applicable Corps regulations. Procedures
implementing the decision are discussed in 40 CFR 1505.3. Incoming
letters of comment on the finalEIS will be furnished for review by the
decisionmaker who signs the record of decision. For example, the record
of decision for feasibility reports will besigned by the ASA(CW) at the
time the report is transmitted to Congress for authorization.