[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 325.1  Applications for permits.
    (a) General. The processing procedures of this part apply to any
Department of the Army (DA) permit. Special procedures and
additionalinformation are contained in 33 CFR parts 320 through 324, 327
and part 330. This part is arranged in the basic timing sequence used by
the Corps ofEngineers in processing applications for DA permits.
    (b) Pre-application consultation for major applications. The
district staff element having responsibility for administering,
processing, andenforcing federal laws and regulations relating to the
Corps of Engineers regulatory program shall be available to advise
potential applicants of studiesor other information foreseeably required
for later federal action. The district engineer will establish local
procedures and policies includingappropriate publicity programs which
will allow potential applicants to contact the district engineer or the
regulatory staff element to request pre-application consultation. Upon
receipt of such request, the district engineer will assure the conduct
of an orderly process which may involve other staffelements and affected
agencies (Federal, state, or local) and the public. This early process
should be brief but thorough so that the potential applicantmay begin to
assess the viability of some of the more obvious potential alternatives
in the application. The district engineer will endeavor, at thisstage,
to provide the potential applicant with all helpful information
necessary in pursuing the application, including factors which the Corps
mustconsider in its permit decision making process. Whenever the
district engineer becomes aware of planning for work which may require a
DA permit and whichmay involve the preparation of an environmental
document, he shall contact the principals involved to advise them of the
requirement for the permit(s) andthe attendant public interest review
including the development of an environmental document. Whenever a
potential applicant indicates the intent to submitan application for
work which may require the preparation of an environmental document, a
single point of contact shall be designated within the
district'sregulatory staff to effectively coordinate the regulatory
process, including the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA)
procedures and all attendantreviews, meetings, hearings, and other
actions, including the scoping process if appropriate, leading to a
decision by the district engineer. Effortdevoted to this process should
be commensurate with the likelihood of a permit application actually
being submitted to the Corps. The regulatory staffcoordinator shall
maintain an open relationship with each potential applicant or his
consultants so as to assure that the potential applicant is fullyaware
of the substance (both quantitative and qualitative) of the data
required by the district engineer for use in preparing an environmental
assessmentor an environmental impact statement (EIS) in accordance with
33 CFR part 230, Appendix B.
    (c) Application form. Applicants for all individual DA permits must
use the standard application form (ENG Form 4345, OMB Approval No.
OMB49-R0420). Local variations of the application form for purposes of
facilitating coordination with federal, state and local agencies may be
used.The appropriate form may be obtained from the district office
having jurisdiction over the waters in which the activity is proposed to
be located. Certainactivities have been authorized by general permits
and do not require submission of an application form but may require a
separate notification.
    (d) Content of application. (1) The application must include a
complete description of the proposed activity including necessary
drawings,sketches,
[[Page 423]]
or plans sufficient for public notice (detailed engineering plans and
specifications are not required); the location, purpose and need forthe
proposed activity; scheduling of the activity; the names and addresses
of adjoining property owners; the location and dimensions of
adjacentstructures; and a list of authorizations required by other
federal, interstate, state, or local agencies for the work, including
all approvals received ordenials already made. See Sec. 325.3 for
information required to be in public notices. District and division
engineers are not authorized todevelop additional information forms but
may request specific information on a case-by-case basis. (See Sec.
325.1(e)).
    (2) All activities which the applicant plans to undertake which are
reasonably related to the same project and for which a DA permit would
be requiredshould be included in the same permit application. District
engineers should reject, as incomplete, any permit application which
fails to comply with thisrequirement. For example, a permit application
for a marina will include dredging required for access as well as any
fill associated with construction ofthe marina.
    (3) If the activity would involve dredging in navigable waters of
the United States, the application must include a description of the
type,composition and quantity of the material to be dredged, the method
of dredging, and the site and plans for disposal of the dredged
material.
    (4) If the activity would include the discharge of dredged or fill
material into the waters of the United States or the transportation of
dredgedmaterial for the purpose of disposing of it in ocean waters the
application must include the source of the material; the purpose of the
discharge, adescription of the type, composition and quantity of the
material; the method of transportation and disposal of the material; and
the location of thedisposal site. Certification under section 401 of the
Clean Water Act is required for such discharges into waters of the
United States.
    (5) If the activity would include the construction of a filled area
* * *