[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 320.1  Purpose and scope.
    (a) Regulatory approach of the Corps of Engineers. (1) The U.S. Army
Corps of Engineers has been involved in regulating certain activities in
thenation's waters since 1890. Until 1968, the primary thrust of the
* * *
district engineer's
[[Page 392]]
decision on an approved jurisdictional determination, a permit denial,
ora declined individual permit is subject to an administrative appeal by
the affected party in accordance with the procedures and authorities
contained in 33CFR Part 331. Such administrative appeal must meet the
criteria in 33 CFR 331.5; otherwise, no administrative appeal of that
decision is allowed. The terms``approved jurisdictional determination,''
``permit denial,'' and ``declined permit'' are defined at 33 CFR
331.2.There shall be no administrative appeal of any issued individual
permit that an applicant has accepted, unless the authorized work has
not started inwaters of the United States, and that issued permit is
subsequently modified by the district engineer pursuant to 33 CFR 325.7
(see 33 CFR 331.5(b)(1)). Anaffected party must exhaust any
administrative appeal available pursuant to 33 CFR Part 331 and receive
a final Corps decision on the appealed action priorto filing a lawsuit
in the Federal courts (see 33 CFR 331.12).
    (3) The Corps seeks to avoid unnecessary regulatory controls. The
general permit program described in 33 CFR parts 325 and 330 is the
primary method ofliminating unnecessary federal control over activities
which do not justify individual control or which are adequately
regulated by another agency.
    (4) The Corps is neither a proponent nor opponent of any permit
proposal. However, the Corps believes that applicants are due a timely
decision.Reducing unnecessary paperwork and delays is a continuing Corps
goal.
    (5) The Corps believes that state and federal regulatory programs
should complement rather than duplicate one another. The Corps uses
general permits,joint processing procedures, interagency review,
coordination, and authority transfers (where authorized by law) to
reduce duplication.
    (6) The Corps has authorized its district engineers to issue formal
determinations concerning the applicability of the Clean Water Act or
the Riversand Harbors Act of 1899 to activities or tracts of land and
the applicability of general permits or statutory exemptions to proposed
activities. Adetermination pursuant to this authorization shall
constitute a Corps final agency action. Nothing contained in this
section is intended to affect anyauthority EPA has under the Clean Water
Act.
    (b) Types of activities regulated. This part and the parts that
follow (33 CFR parts 321 through 330) prescribe the statutory
authorities, andgeneral and special policies and procedures applicable
to the review of applications for Department of the Army (DA) permits
for controlling certainactivities in waters of the United States or the
oceans. This part identifies the various federal statutes which require
that DA permits be issued beforethese activities can be lawfully
undertaken; and related Federal laws and the general policies applicable
to the review of those activities. Parts 321through 324 and 330 address
special policies and procedures applicable to the following specific
classes of activities:
    (1) Dams or dikes in navigable waters of the United States (part
321);
    (2) Other structures or work including excavation, dredging, and/or
disposal activities, in navigable waters of the United States (part
322);
    (3) Activities that alter or modify the course, condition, location,
or capacity of a navigable water of the United States (part 322);
    (4) Construction of artificial islands, installations, and other
devices on the outer continental shelf (part 322);
    (5) Discharges of dredged or fill material into waters of the United
States (part 323);
    (6) Activities involving the transportation of dredged material for
the purpose of disposal in ocean waters (part 324); and
    (7) Nationwide general permits for certain categories of activities
(part 330).
    (c) Forms of authorization. DA permits for the above described
activities are issued under various forms of authorization. These
includeindividual permits that are issued following a review of
individual applications and general permits that authorize a category or
categories of activitiesin specific geographical regions or nationwide.
The term ``general permit'' as used in these regulations (33 CFR parts
320 through
[[Page 393]]
330)refers to both those regional permits issued by district or division
engineers on a regional basis and to nationwide permits which are issued
by the Chiefof Engineers through publication in the Federal Register and
are applicable throughout the nation. The nationwide permits are found
in 33 CFR part330. If an activity is covered by a general permit, an
application for a DA permit does not have to be made. In such cases, a
person must only comply withthe conditions contained in the general
permit to satisfy requirements of law for a DA permit. In certain cases
pre-notification may be required beforeinitiating construction. (See 33
CFR 330.7)
    (d) General instructions. General policies for evaluating permit
applications are found in this part. Special policies that relate to
particularactivities are found in parts 321 through 324. The procedures
for processing individual permits and general permits are contained in
33 CFR part 325. Theterms ``navigable waters of the United States'' and
``waters of the United States'' are used frequently throughout
theseregulations, and it is important from the outset that the reader
understand the difference between the two. ``Navigable waters of the
UnitedStates'' are defined in 33 CFR part 329. These are waters that are
navigable in the traditional sense where permits are required for
certain work orstructures pursuant to Sections 9 and 10 of the Rivers
* * *