[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 329.12  Geographic and jurisdictional limits of oceanic and tidal waters.
    (a) Ocean and coastal waters. The navigable waters of the United
States over which Corps of Engineers regulatory jurisdiction extends
include allocean and coastal waters within a zone three geographic
(nautical) miles seaward from the baseline (The Territorial Seas). Wider
zones are recognized forspecial regulatory powers exercised over the
outer continental shelf. (See 33 CFR 322.3(b)).
    (1) Baseline defined. Generally, where the shore directly contacts
the open sea, the line on the shore reached by the ordinary low
tidescomprises the baseline from which the distance of three geographic
miles is measured. The baseline has significance for both domestic and
international lawand is subject to precise definitions. Special problems
arise when offshore rocks, islands, or other bodies exist, and the
baseline may have to be drawnseaward of such bodies.
    (2) Shoreward limit of jurisdiction. Regulatory jurisdiction in
coastal areas extends to the line on the shore reached by the plane of
the mean(average) high water. Where precise determination of the actual
location of the line becomes necessary, it must be established by survey
with reference tothe available tidal datum, preferably averaged over a
period of 18.6 years. Less precise methods, such as observation of the
``apparentshoreline'' which is determined by reference to physical
markings, lines of vegetation, or changes in type of vegetation, may be
used only where anestimate is needed of the line reached by the mean
high water.
    (b) Bays and estuaries. Regulatory jurisdiction extends to the
entire surface and bed of all waterbodies subject to tidal action.
of this section) of all such waterbodies, even though portions of the
waterbody may beextremely shallow, or obstructed by shoals, vegetation,
or other barriers. Marshlands and similar areas are thus considered
``navigable inlaw,'' but only so far as the area is subject to
inundation by the mean high waters. The relevant test is therefore the
presence of the mean
[[Page 471]]
high tidal waters, and not the general test described above, which
generally applies to inland rivers and lakes.