[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.8  Mitigation banks and in-lieu fee programs.
    (a) General considerations. (1) All mitigation banks and in-lieu fee
programs must have an approved instrument signed by the sponsor and
* * *
instrument or amendment is incomplete, the district engineer will
request from the sponsor the information necessary to make thedraft
instrument or amendment complete. Once any additional information is
submitted, the district engineer must notify the sponsor as soon as
hedetermines that the draft instrument or amendment is complete. The
draft instrument must be based on the prospectus and must describe in
detail thephysical and legal characteristics of the mitigation bank or
in-lieu fee program and how it will be established and operated.
    (ii) For mitigation banks and in-lieu fee programs, the draft
instrument must include the following information:
    (A) A description of the proposed geographic service area of the
mitigation bank or in-lieu fee program. The service area is the
watershed, ecoregion,physiographic province, and/or other geographic
area within which the mitigation bank or in-lieu fee program is
authorized to provide compensatorymitigation required by DA permits. The
service area must be appropriately sized to ensure that the aquatic
resources provided will effectively compensatefor adverse environmental
impacts across the entire service area. For example, in urban areas, a
U.S. Geological Survey 8-digit hydrologic unit code (HUC)watershed or a
smaller watershed may be an appropriate service area. In rural areas,
several contiguous 8-digit HUCs or a 6-digit HUC watershed may be
anappropriate service area. Delineation of the service area must also
consider any locally-developed standards and criteria that may be
applicable. Theeconomic viability of the mitigation bank or in-lieu fee
program may also be considered in determining the size of the service
area. The basis for theproposed service area must be documented in the
instrument. An in-lieu fee program or umbrella mitigation banking
instrument may have multiple serviceareas governed by its instrument
(e.g., each watershed within a state or Corps district may be a separate
service area under the instrument); however, allimpacts and compensatory
mitigation must be accounted for by service area;
    (B) Accounting procedures;
    (C) A provision stating that legal responsibility for providing the
compensatory mitigation lies with the sponsor once a permittee secures
credits fromthe sponsor;
    (D) Default and closure provisions;
    (E) Reporting protocols; and
    (F) Any other information deemed necessary by the district engineer.
    (iii) For a mitigation bank, a complete draft instrument must
include the following additional information:
    (A) Mitigation plans that include all applicable items listed in
Sec. 332.4(c)(2) through (14); and
[[Page 520]]
    (B) A credit release schedule, which is tied to achievement of
specific milestones. All credit releases must be approved by the
district engineer,in consultation with the IRT, based on a determination
that required milestones have been achieved. The district engineer, in
consultation with the IRT,may modify the credit release schedule,
including reducing the number of available credits or suspending credit
sales or transfers altogether, wherenecessary to ensure that all credit
* * *
for credits and debits are acres, linear feet, functional
assessmentunits, or other suitable metrics of particular resource types.
Functional assessment units or other suitable metrics may be linked to
acres or linear feet.
    (2) Assessment. Where practicable, an appropriate assessment method
(e.g., hydrogeomorphic approach to wetlands functional assessment, index
ofbiological integrity) or other suitable metric must be used to assess
and describe the aquatic resource types that will be restored,
established, enhancedand/or preserved by the mitigation bank or in-lieu
fee project.
    (3) Credit production. The number of credits must reflect the
difference between pre- and post-compensatory mitigation project site
conditions,as determined by a functional or condition assessment or
other suitable metric.
    (4) Credit value. Once a credit is debited (sold or transferred to a
permittee), its value cannot change.
    (5) Credit costs. (i) The cost of compensatory mitigation credits
provided by a mitigation bank or in-lieu fee program is determined by
thesponsor.
    (ii) For in-lieu fee programs, the cost per unit of credit must
include the expected costs associated with the restoration,
establishment, enhancement,and/or preservation of aquatic resources in
that service area. These costs must be based on full cost accounting,
and include, as appropriate, expensessuch as land acquisition, project
planning and design, construction, plant materials, labor, legal fees,
monitoring, and remediation or adaptive managementactivities, as well as
administration of the in-lieu fee program. The cost per unit credit must
also take into account contingency costs appropriate to thestage of
project planning, including uncertainties in construction and real
estate expenses. The cost per unit of credit must also take into account
theresources necessary for the long-term management and protection of
* * *