[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 325.1  Applications for permits.
    (a) General. The processing procedures of this part apply to any
Department of the Army (DA) permit. Special procedures and
additionalinformation are contained in 33 CFR parts 320 through 324, 327
* * *
material; the method of transportation and disposal of the material; and
the location of thedisposal site. Certification under section 401 of the
Clean Water Act is required for such discharges into waters of the
United States.
    (5) If the activity would include the construction of a filled area
or pile or float-supported platform the project description must include
the useof, and specific structures to be erected on, the fill or
platform.
    (6) If the activity would involve the construction of an impoundment
structure, the applicant may be required to demonstrate that the
structurecomplies with established state dam safety criteria or that the
structure has been designed by qualified persons and, in appropriate
cases, independentlyreviewed (and modified as the review would indicate)
by similiarly qualified persons. No specific design criteria are to be
prescribed nor is anindependent detailed engineering review to be made
by the district engineer.
    (7) For activities involving discharges of dredged or fill material
into waters of the United States, the application must include a
statementdescribing how impacts to waters of the United States are to be
avoided and minimized. The application must also include either a
statement describing howimpacts to waters of the United States are to be
compensated for or a statement explaining why compensatory mitigation
should not be required for theproposed impacts. (See Sec. 332.4(b)(1)
of this chapter.)
    (8) Signature on application. The application must be signed by the
person who desires to undertake the proposed activity (i.e.,
theapplicant) or by a duly authorized agent. When the applicant is
represented by an agent, that information will be included in the space
provided on theapplication or by a separate written statement. The
signature of the applicant or the agent will be an affirmation that the
applicant possesses or willpossess the requisite property interest to
undertake the activity proposed in the application, except where the
lands are under the control of the Corps ofEngineers, in which cases the
district engineer will coordinate the transfer of the real estate and
the permit action. An application may include theactivity of more than
one owner provided the character of the activity of each owner is
similar and in the same general area and each owner submits astatement
designating the same agent.
    (9) If the activity would involve the construction or placement of
an artificial reef, as defined in 33 CFR 322.2(g), in the navigable
waters of theUnited
[[Page 424]]
States or in the waters overlying the outer continental shelf, the
application must include provisions for siting, constructing,
monitoring,and managing the artificial reef.
    (10) Complete application. An application will be determined to be
complete when sufficient information is received to issue a public
notice (See33 CFR 325.1(d) and 325.3(a).) The issuance of a public
notice will not be delayed to obtain information necessary to evaluate
an application.
    (e) Additional information. In addition to the information indicated
in paragraph (d) of this section, the applicant will be required to
furnishonly such additional information as the district engineer deems
essential to make a public interest determination including, where
applicable, adetermination of compliance with the section 404(b)(1)
guidelines or ocean dumping criteria. Such additional information may
include environmental data andinformation on alternate methods and sites
as may be necessary for the preparation of the required environmental
documentation.
    (f) Fees. Fees are required for permits under section 404 of the
Clean Water Act, section 103 of the Marine Protection, Research and
SanctuariesAct of 1972, as amended, and sections 9 and 10 of the Rivers
and Harbors Act of 1899. A fee of $100.00 will be charged when the
planned or ultimate purposeof the project is commercial or industrial in
nature and is in support of operations that charge for the production,
distribution or sale of goods orservices. A $10.00 fee will be charged
for permit applications when the proposed work is non-commercial in
nature and would provide personal benefits thathave no connection with a
commercial enterprise. The final decision as to the basis for a fee
(commercial vs. non-commercial) shall be solely theresponsibility of the
district engineer. No fee will be charged if the applicant withdraws the
application at any time prior to issuance of the permit orif the permit
is denied. Collection of the fee will be deferred until the proposed
activity has been determined to be not contrary to the public
interest.Multiple fees are not to be charged if more than one law is
applicable. Any modification significant enough to require publication
of a public notice willalso require a fee. No fee will be assessed when
a permit is transferred from one property owner to another. No fees will
be charged for time extensions,general permits or letters of permission.
Agencies or instrumentalities of federal, state or local governments
will not be required to pay any fee inconnection with permits.
[51 FR 41236, Nov. 13, 1986, as amended at 73 FR 19670, Apr. 10, 2008]