[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 321.2  Definitions.
    For the purpose of this regulation, the following terms are defined:
    (a) The term navigable waters of the United States means those
waters of the United States that are subject to the ebb and flow of the
tideshoreward to the mean high water mark and/or are presently used, or
have been used in the past, or may be susceptible to use to transport
interstate orforeign commerce. See 33 CFR part 329 for a more complete
definition of this term.
    (b) The term dike or dam means, for the purposes of section 9, any
impoundment structure that completely spans a navigable water of the
UnitedStates and that may obstruct interstate waterborne commerce. The
term does not include a weir. Weirs are regulated pursuant to section 10
of the Rivers andHarbors Act of 1899. (See 33 CFR part 322.)