[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 385.26  Project Implementation Reports.
    (a) General requirements. (1) The Project Implementation Report is a
document that provides information on plan formulation and
evaluation,engineering and design, estimated benefits and costs,
environmental effects, and the additional information and analysis
necessary for the Secretary of theArmy to approve the project for
implementation, or for Congress to authorize the project for
implementation. The Project Implementation Report bridges thegap between
the conceptual level of detail contained in the ``Final Integrated
Feasibility Report and Programmatic Environmental ImpactStatement,''
dated April 1, 1999 and the detailed design necessary to prepare plans
and specifications required to proceed to construction. Prior
torequesting approval or authorization for the implementation of a
project, the Corps of Engineers and the non-Federal sponsor shall, in
consultation withthe Department of the Interior, the Environmental
Protection Agency, the Department of Commerce, the Seminole Tribe of
Florida, the Miccosukee Tribe ofIndians of Florida, the Florida
Department of Environmental Protection, and other Federal, State, and
local agencies, complete a Project ImplementationReport addressing the
project's justification in accordance with section 601(f)(2) of WRDA
2000, and other factors required by section 601(h)(4)(A) of WRDA2000. To
eliminate duplication with State and local procedures, the Project
Implementation Report shall also address the factors of relevant State
laws,including sections 373.1501 and 373.470 of the Florida Statutes.
    (2) Before completion of the draft Project Implementation Report,
the Corps of Engineers and the non-Federal sponsor shall provide the
South FloridaEcosystem Restoration Task Force with information about the
alternative plans developed and evaluated for the Project Implementation
Report.
    (3) The Project Implementation Report shall:
    (i) Be consistent with the Plan and applicable law, policy, and
regulation, including the Principles and Guidelines of the Water
Resources Council, asmodified by section 601(f)(2)(A) of WRDA 2000;
    (ii) Be based on the best available science;
    (iii) Comply with all applicable Federal, State, and Tribal laws;
    (iv) Contain sufficient information for proceeding to final design
of the project, such as: additional plan formulation and evaluation,
environmentaland/or economic benefits, engineering and design, costs,
environmental impacts, real estate requirements, and the preparation of
the appropriate NationalEnvironmental Policy Act documentation;
    (v) Contain the information necessary to determine that the activity
is justified by the environmental benefits derived by the South Florida
ecosystemin accordance with section 601(f)(2)(A) and/or that the
benefits of the project are commensurate with costs, and that the
project is cost-effective;
    (vi) Comply, in accordance with section 601(b)(2)(A)(ii) of WRDA
2000, with applicable water quality standards and applicable water
quality permittingrequirements;
    (vii) Identify, in accordance with Sec. 385.35, the appropriate
quantity, timing, and distribution of water dedicated and managed for
thenatural system;
[[Page 668]]
    (viii) Identify, in accordance with Sec. 385.35, the amount of
water to be reserved or allocated for the natural system under State
lawnecessary to implement the provisions in paragraphs (a)(3)(vi) and
(vii) of this section;
    (ix) Identify the quantity, timing, and distribution of water made
available for other water-related needs of the region;
    (x) Determine, in accordance with Sec. 385.36, if existing legal
sources of water are to be eliminated or transferred;
    (xi) Determine, in accordance with Sec. 385.37(b) that
implementation of the selected alternative will not reduce levels of
service for floodprotection that:
    (A) Were in existence on the date of enactment of section 601 of
WRDA 2000; and
    (B) Are in accordance with applicable law; and consider, as
appropriate, in accordance with Sec. 385.37(c), opportunities to
provideadditional flood protection;
    (xii) Include an assessment of the monetary and non-monetary
benefits and costs, optimization and justification, cost-effectiveness,
and engineeringfeasibility of the project;
    (xiii) Include a discussion of any significant changes in cost or
scope of the project from that presented in the ``Final Integrated
FeasibilityReport and Programmatic Environmental Impact Statement,''
dated April 1, 1999;
    (xiv) Include an analysis, prepared by RECOVER as described in
paragraph (c) of this section, of the project's contributions towards
achieving thegoals and purposes of the Plan, including, as appropriate,
suggestions for improving the performance of the alternative plans;
    (xv) Describe how the project contributes to the achievement of
interim goals established pursuant to Sec. 385.38 and the interim
targetsestablished pursuant to Sec. 385.39;
    (xvi) Include, in accordance with Sec. 385.28(c), a draft Project
Operating Manual as an appendix; and
    (xvii) Include, as appropriate, information necessary for the non-
Federal sponsor to address the requirements of Chapter 373 of the
Florida Statutes,and other applicable planning and reporting
requirements of Florida law.
    (4) The Corps of Engineers and the non-Federal sponsor shall develop
the Project Implementation Report generally in accordance with the
process shownin figure 2 in Appendix A of this part.
    (5) The Corps of Engineers and the South Florida Water Management
District shall develop a guidance memorandum in accordance with Sec.
385.5for approval by the Secretary of the Army, with the concurrence of
the Secretary of the Interior and the Governor, that describes the major
tasks that aregenerally needed to prepare a Project Implementation
Report and the format and content of a Project Implementation Report.
* * *