[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 323.2  Definitions.
    For the purpose of this part, the following terms are defined:
    (a) The term waters of the United States and all other terms
relating to the geographic scope of jurisdiction are defined at 33 CFR
* * *
    (d)(1) Except as provided below in paragraph (d)(3), the term
discharge of dredged material means any addition of dredged material
into,including redeposit of dredged material other than incidential
fallback within, the waters of the United States. The term includes, but
is not limited to,the following:
    (i) The addition of dredged material to a specified discharge site
located in waters of the United States;
    (ii) The runoff or overflow from a contained land or water disposal
area; and
    (iii) Any addition, including redeposit other than incidential
fallback, of dredged material, including excavated material, into waters
of the UnitedStates which is incidental to any activity, including
mechanized landclearing, ditching, channelization, or other excavation.
    (2)(i) The Corps and EPA regard the use of mechanized earth-moving
equipment to conduct landclearing, ditching, channelization, in-stream
mining
[[Page 414]]
or other earth-moving activity in waters of the United States as
resulting in a discharge of dredged material unless project-specific
evidence showsthat the activity results in only incidental fallback.
This paragraph (i) does not and is not intended to shift any burden in
any administrative orjudicial proceeding under the CWA.
    (ii) Incidental fallback is the redeposit of small volumes of
dredged material that is incidental to excavation activity in waters of
the UnitedStates when such material falls back to substantially the same
place as the initial removal. Examples of incidental fallback include
soil that is disturbedwhen dirt is shoveled and the back-spill that
comes off a bucket when such small volume of soil or dirt falls into
substantially the same place from whichit was initially removed.
    (3) The term discharge of dredged material does not include the
following:
    (i) Discharges of pollutants into waters of the United States
resulting from the onshore subsequent processing of dredged material
that is extractedfor any commercial use (other than fill). These
discharges are subject to section 402 of the Clean Water Act even though
the extraction and deposit of suchmaterial may require a permit from the
Corps or applicable State section 404 program.
    (ii) Activities that involve only the cutting or removing of
vegetation above the ground (e.g., mowing, rotary cutting, and
chainsawing) where theactivity neither substantially disturbs the root
system nor involves mechanized pushing, dragging, or other similar
activities that redeposit excavatedsoil material.
    (iii) Incidental fallback.
    (4) Section 404 authorization is not required for the following:
    (i) Any incidental addition, including redeposit, of dredged
material associated with any activity that does not have or would not
have the effect ofdestroying or degrading an area of waters of the
United States as defined in paragraphs (d)(5) and (d)(6) of this
section; however, this exception does notapply to any person preparing
to undertake mechanized landclearing, ditching, channelization and other
excavation activity in a water of the United States,which would result
in a redeposit of dredged material, unless the person demonstrates to
the satisfaction of the Corps, or EPA as appropriate, prior tocommencing
the activity involving the discharge, that the activity would not have
the effect of destroying or degrading any area of waters of the
UnitedStates, as defined in paragraphs (d)(5) and (d)(6) of this
section. The person proposing to undertake mechanized landclearing,
* * *
See Sec. 323.3(c) concerning theregulation of the placement of pilings
in waters of the United States.
    (g) The term individual permit means a Department of the Army
authorization that is issued following a case-by-case evaluation of a
specificproject involving the proposed discharge(s) in accordance with
the procedures of this part and 33 CFR part 325 and a determination that
the proposeddischarge is in the public interest pursuant to 33 CFR part
320.
    (h) The term general permit means a Department of the Army
authorization that is issued on a nationwide or regional basis for a
category orcategories of activities when:
    (1) Those activities are substantially similar in nature and cause
only minimal individual and cumulative environmental impacts; or
    (2) The general permit would result in avoiding unnecessary
duplication of regulatory control exercised by another Federal, State,
or local agencyprovided it has been determined that the environmental
consequences of the action are individually and cumulatively minimal.
(See 33 CFR 325.2(e) and 33CFR part 330.)
[51 FR 41232, Nov. 13, 1986, as amended at 58 FR 45035, Aug. 25, 1993;
58 FR 48424, Sept. 15, 1993; 63 FR 25123, May 10, 1999; 66 FR 4574, Jan.
17,2001; 66 FR 10367, Feb. 15, 2001; 67 FR 31142, May 9, 2002]