[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 320.4  General policies for evaluating permit applications.
    The following policies shall be applicable to the review of all
applications for DA permits. Additional policies specifically applicable
to certaintypes of activities are identified in 33 CFR parts 321 through
324.
    (a) Public Interest Review. (1) The decision whether to issue a
permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts,
includingcumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended
use on the public interest. Evaluation of the probable impact which the
proposed activity mayhave on the public interest requires a careful
weighing of all those factors which become relevant in each particular
case. The benefits which reasonablymay be expected to accrue from the
proposal must be balanced against its reasonably foreseeable detriments.
The decision whether to authorize a proposal,and if so, the conditions
under which it will be allowed to occur, are therefore determined by the
outcome of this general balancing process. That
[[Page 398]]
decision should reflect the national concern for both protection and
utilization of important resources. All factors which may be relevant to
theproposal must be considered including the cumulative effects thereof:
among those are conservation, economics, aesthetics, general
environmental concerns,wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife
values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore
erosion and accretion, recreation,water supply and conservation, water
quality, energy needs, safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs,
considerations of property ownership and, ingeneral, the needs and
* * *
importance and relevance to the particular proposal. Accordingly, how
important a factor isand how much consideration it deserves will vary
with each proposal. A specific factor may be given great weight on one
proposal, while it may not bepresent or as important on another.
However, full consideration and appropriate weight will be given to all
comments, including those of federal, state,and local agencies, and
other experts on matters within their expertise.
    (b) Effect on wetlands. (1) Most wetlands constitute a productive
and valuable public resource, the unnecessary alteration or destruction
ofwhich should be discouraged as contrary to the public interest. For
projects to be undertaken or partially or entirely funded by a federal,
state, or localagency, additional requirements on wetlands
considerations are stated in Executive Order 11990, dated 24 May 1977.
    (2) Wetlands considered to perform functions important to the public
interest include:
    (i) Wetlands which serve significant natural biological functions,
including food chain production, general habitat and nesting, spawning,
rearing andresting sites for aquatic or land species;
    (ii) Wetlands set aside for study of the aquatic environment or as
sanctuaries or refuges;
    (iii) Wetlands the destruction or alteration of which would affect
detrimentally natural drainage characteristics, sedimentation patterns,
salinitydistribution, flushing characteristics, current patterns, or
other environmental characteristics;
* * *
Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, the local
representativeof the Soil Conservation Service of the Department of
Agriculture, and the head of the appropriate state agency to assess the
cumulative effect ofactivities in such areas.
    (4) No permit will be granted which involves the alteration of
wetlands identified as important by paragraph (b)(2) of this section or
because ofprovisions of paragraph (b)(3), of this section unless the
district engineer concludes, on the basis of the analysis required in
paragraph (a) of thissection, that the benefits of the proposed
alteration outweigh the damage to the wetlands resource. In evaluating
whether a particular discharge activityshould be permitted, the district
engineer shall apply the section 404(b)(1) guidelines (40 CFR part
230.10(a) (1), (2), (3)).
    (5) In addition to the policies expressed in this subpart, the
Congressional policy expressed in the Estuary Protection Act, Pub. L.
90-454, andstate regulatory laws or programs for classification and
protection of wetlands will be considered.
    (c) Fish and wildlife. In accordance with the Fish and Wildlife
Coordination Act (paragraph 320.3(e) of this section) district engineers
willconsult with the Regional Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service,
the Regional Director, National Marine Fisheries Service, and the head
of the agencyresponsible for fish and wildlife for the state in which
work is to be performed, with a view to the conservation of wildlife
* * *
10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 orby section 404 of the Clean
Water Act which may be caused by, or result from, future operations
undertaken by the Government for the conservation orimprovement of
navigation or for other purposes, and no claims or right to compensation
will accrue from any such damage.
    (5) Proposed activities in the area of a federal project which
exists or is under construction will be evaluated to insure that they
are compatiblewith the purposes of the project.
    (6) A DA permit does not convey any property rights, either in real
estate or material, or any exclusive privileges. Furthermore, a DA
permit does notauthorize any injury to property or invasion of rights or
any infringement of Federal, state or local laws or regulations. The
applicant's signature on anapplication is an affirmation that the
[[Page 401]]
applicant possesses or will possess the requisite property interest to
undertake the activity proposed in theapplication. The district engineer
will not enter into disputes but will remind the applicant of the above.
The dispute over property ownership will not bea factor in the Corps
public interest decision.
    (h) Activities affecting coastal zones. Applications for DA permits
for activities affecting the coastal zones of those states having a
coastalzone management program approved by the Secretary of Commerce
will be evaluated with respect to compliance with that program. No
permit will be issued to anon-federal applicant until certification has
been provided that the proposed activity complies with the coastal zone
* * *