[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 335.7  Definitions.
    The definitions of 33 CFR parts 323, 324, 327, and 329 are hereby
incorporated. The following terms are defined or interpreted from parts
320 through330 for purposes of 33 CFR parts 335 through 338.
    Beach nourishment means the discharge of dredged or fill material
for the purpose of replenishing an eroded beach or placing sediments in
thelittoral transport process.
    Emergency means a situation which would result in an unacceptable
hazard to life or navigation, a significant loss of property, or an
immediateand unforeseen significant economic hardship if corrective
action is not taken within a time period less than the normal time
needed under standardprocedures.
    Federal standard means the dredged material disposal alternative or
alternatives identified by the Corps which represent the least
costlyalternatives consistent with sound engineering practices and
meeting the environmental standards established by the 404(b)(1)
evaluation process or oceandumping criteria.
    Navigable waters of the U.S. means those waters of the U.S. that are
subject to the ebb and flow of the tide shoreward to the mean high
watermark, and/or are presently used, have been used in the past, or may
be susceptible to use with or without reasonable improvement to
transport interstate orforeign commerce. A more complete definition is
provided in 33 CFR part 329. For the purpose of this regulation, the
term also includes the confines ofFederal navigation approach channels
extending into ocean waters beyond the territorial sea which are used
for interstate or foreign commerce.
    Practicable means available and capable of being done after taking
into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light
ofoverall project purposes.
    Statement of Findings (SOF) means a comprehensive summary compliance
document signed by the district engineer after completion of
appropriateenvironmental documentation and public involvement.
    Territorial sea means the belt of the seas measured from the line of
ordinary low water along that portion of the coast which is in
directcontact with the open sea and the line marking the seaward limit
of inland waters, extending seaward a distance of three miles as
described in theconvention on the territorial sea and contiguous zone,
15 U.S.T. 1606.
 PART 336_FACTORS TO BE CONSIDERED IN THE EVALUATION OF ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS DREDGING PROJECTS INVOLVING THE DISCHARGE OF DREDGEDMATERIAL INTO WATERS OF THE
U.S. AND OCEAN WATERS--Table of Contents
Sec.