[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 325.1  Applications for permits.
    (a) General. The processing procedures of this part apply to any
Department of the Army (DA) permit. Special procedures and
additionalinformation are contained in 33 CFR parts 320 through 324, 327
* * *
for a marina will include dredging required for access as well as any
fill associated with construction ofthe marina.
    (3) If the activity would involve dredging in navigable waters of
the United States, the application must include a description of the
type,composition and quantity of the material to be dredged, the method
of dredging, and the site and plans for disposal of the dredged
material.
    (4) If the activity would include the discharge of dredged or fill
material into the waters of the United States or the transportation of
dredgedmaterial for the purpose of disposing of it in ocean waters the
application must include the source of the material; the purpose of the
discharge, adescription of the type, composition and quantity of the
material; the method of transportation and disposal of the material; and
the location of thedisposal site. Certification under section 401 of the
Clean Water Act is required for such discharges into waters of the
United States.
    (5) If the activity would include the construction of a filled area
or pile or float-supported platform the project description must include
the useof, and specific structures to be erected on, the fill or
platform.
    (6) If the activity would involve the construction of an impoundment
structure, the applicant may be required to demonstrate that the
structurecomplies with established state dam safety criteria or that the
structure has been designed by qualified persons and, in appropriate
cases, independentlyreviewed (and modified as the review would indicate)
by similiarly qualified persons. No specific design criteria are to be
prescribed nor is anindependent detailed engineering review to be made
by the district engineer.
    (7) For activities involving discharges of dredged or fill material
into waters of the United States, the application must include a
* * *
similar and in the same general area and each owner submits astatement
designating the same agent.
    (9) If the activity would involve the construction or placement of
an artificial reef, as defined in 33 CFR 322.2(g), in the navigable
waters of theUnited
[[Page 424]]
States or in the waters overlying the outer continental shelf, the
application must include provisions for siting, constructing,
monitoring,and managing the artificial reef.
    (10) Complete application. An application will be determined to be
complete when sufficient information is received to issue a public
notice (See33 CFR 325.1(d) and 325.3(a).) The issuance of a public
notice will not be delayed to obtain information necessary to evaluate
an application.
    (e) Additional information. In addition to the information indicated
in paragraph (d) of this section, the applicant will be required to
furnishonly such additional information as the district engineer deems
essential to make a public interest determination including, where
applicable, adetermination of compliance with the section 404(b)(1)
guidelines or ocean dumping criteria. Such additional information may
include environmental data andinformation on alternate methods and sites
as may be necessary for the preparation of the required environmental
documentation.
    (f) Fees. Fees are required for permits under section 404 of the
Clean Water Act, section 103 of the Marine Protection, Research and
SanctuariesAct of 1972, as amended, and sections 9 and 10 of the Rivers
and Harbors Act of 1899. A fee of $100.00 will be charged when the
planned or ultimate purposeof the project is commercial or industrial in
nature and is in support of operations that charge for the production,
distribution or sale of goods orservices. A $10.00 fee will be charged
for permit applications when the proposed work is non-commercial in
nature and would provide personal benefits thathave no connection with a
commercial enterprise. The final decision as to the basis for a fee
(commercial vs. non-commercial) shall be solely theresponsibility of the
district engineer. No fee will be charged if the applicant withdraws the
* * *