[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 330.4  Conditions, limitations, and restrictions.
    (a) General. A prospective permittee must satisfy all terms and
conditions of an NWP for a valid authorization to occur. Some conditions
* * *
Commerce regulations appearing at 15 CFR part 930 to meet the
requirements of the CZMA.Therefore, the provisions of 33 CFR
330.4(d)(1)-(7) do not apply to Federal activities. Indian tribes doing
work on Indian Reservation lands shallbe treated in the same manner as
Federal applicants.
    (e) Discretionary authority. The Corps reserves the right (i.e.,
discretion) to modify, suspend, or revoke NWP authorizations.
Modificationmeans the imposition of additional or revised terms or
conditions on the authorization. Suspension means the temporary
cancellation of the authorizationwhile a decision is made to either
modify, revoke, or reinstate the authorization. Revocation means the
cancellation of the authorization. The proceduresfor modifying,
suspending, or revoking NWP authorizations are detailed in Sec. 330.5.
    (1) A division engineer may assert discretionary authority by
modifying, suspending, or revoking NWP authorizations for a specific
geographic area,class of activity, or class of waters within his
division, including on a statewide basis, whenever he determines
sufficient concerns for the environmentunder the section 404(b)(1)
Guidelines or any other factor of the public interest so requires, or if
he otherwise determines that the NWP would result inmore than minimal
adverse environmental effects either individually or cumulatively.
    (2) A DE may assert discretionary authority by modifying,
suspending, or revoking NWP authorization for a specific activity
whenever he determinessufficient concerns for the environment or any
other factor of the public interest so requires. Whenever the DE
determines that a proposed specificactivity covered by an NWP would have
more than minimal individual or cumulative adverse effects on the
environment or otherwise may be contrary to thepublic interest, he must
either modify the NWP authorization to reduce or eliminate the adverse
impacts, or notify the prospective permittee that theproposed activity
is not authorized by NWP and provide instructions on how to seek
authorization under a regional general or individual permit.
    (3) The division or district engineer will restore authorization
under the NWPs at any time he determines that his reason for asserting
discretionaryauthority has been satisfied by a condition, project
modification, or new information.
    (4) When the Chief of Engineers modifies or reissues an NWP,
division engineers must use the procedures of Sec. 330.5 to
reassertdiscretionary authority to reinstate regional conditions or
revocation of NWP authorizations for specific geographic areas, class of
activities, or classof waters. Division engineers will update existing
documentation for each NWP. Upon modification or reissuance of NWPs,
previous activity-specificconditions or revocations of NWP authorization
will remain in effect unless the DE specifically removes
[[Page 479]]
the activity-specific conditions orrevocations.
    (f) Endangered species. No activity is authorized by any NWP if that
activity is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of a threatened
orendangered species as listed or proposed for listing under the Federal
Endangered Species Act (ESA), or to destroy or adversely modify the
critical habitatof such species.
    (1) Federal agencies should follow their own procedures for
* * *