[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 325.7  Modification, suspension, or revocation of permits.
    (a) General. The district engineer may reevaluate the circumstances
and conditions of any permit, including regional permits, either on his
ownmotion, at the request of the permittee, or a third party, or as the
result of periodic progress inspections, and initiate action to modify,
suspend, orrevoke a permit as may be made necessary by considerations of
the public interest. In the case of regional permits, this reevaluation
may cover individualactivities, categories of activities, or geographic
areas. Among the factors to be considered are the extent of the
permittee's compliance with the termsand conditions of the permit;
whether or not circumstances relating to the authorized activity have
changed since the permit was issued or extended, andthe continuing
adequacy of or need for the permit conditions; any significant
objections to the authorized activity which were not earlier
considered;revisions to applicable statutory and/or regulatory
authorities; and the extent to which modification, suspension, or other
action would adversely affectplans, investments and actions the
permittee has reasonably made or taken in reliance on the permit.
Significant increases in scope of a permitted activitywill be processed
as new applications for permits in accordance with Sec. 325.2 of this
part, and not as modifications under this section.
    (b) Modification. Upon request by the permittee or, as a result of
reevaluation of the circumstances and conditions of a permit, the
districtengineer may determine that the public interest requires a
modification of the terms or conditions of the permit. In such cases,
the district engineer willhold informal consultations with the permittee
to ascertain whether the terms and conditions can be modified by mutual
agreement. If a mutual agreement isreached on modification of the terms
and conditions of the permit, the district engineer will give the
permittee written notice of the modification, whichwill then become
effective on such date as the district engineer may establish. In the
event a mutual agreement cannot be reached by the district engineerand
the permittee, the district engineer will proceed in accordance with
paragraph (c) of this section if immediate suspension is warranted. In
cases whereimmediate suspension is not warranted but the district
engineer determines that the permit should be modified, he will notify
the permittee of the proposedmodification and reasons therefor, and that
he may request a meeting
[[Page 436]]
with the district engineer and/or a public hearing. The modification
will becomeeffective on the date set by the district engineer which
shall be at least ten days after receipt of the notice by the permittee
unless a hearing ormeeting is requested within that period. If the
permittee fails or refuses to comply with the modification, the district
engineer will proceed inaccordance with 33 CFR part 326. The district
engineer shall consult with resource agencies before modifying any
permit terms or conditions, that wouldresult in greater impacts, for a
project about which that agency expressed a significant interest in the
term, condition, or feature being modified priorto permit issuance.
    (c) Suspension. The district engineer may suspend a permit after
preparing a written determination and finding that immediate suspension
would bein the public interest. The district engineer will notify the
permittee in writing by the most expeditious means available that the
permit has beensuspended with the reasons therefor, and order the
permittee to stop those activities previously authorized by the
suspended permit. The permittee willalso be advised that following this
suspension a decision will be made to either reinstate, modify, or
revoke the permit, and that he may within 10 days ofreceipt of notice of
the suspension, request a meeting with the district engineer and/or a
public hearing to present information in this matter. If ahearing is
requested, the procedures prescribed in 33 CFR part 327 will be
followed. After the completion of the meeting or hearing (or within a
reasonableperiod of time after issuance of the notice to the permittee
that the permit has been suspended if no hearing or meeting is
requested), the districtengineer will take action to reinstate, modify,
or revoke the permit.
    (d) Revocation. Following completion of the suspension procedures in
paragraph (c) of this section, if revocation of the permit is found to
be inthe public interest, the authority who made the decision on the
original permit may revoke it. The permittee will be advised in writing
of the finaldecision.
    (e) Regional permits. The issuing official may, by following the
procedures of this section, revoke regional permits for individual
activities,categories of activities, or geographic areas. Where groups
of permittees are involved, such as for categories of activities or
geographic areas, theinformal discussions provided in paragraph (b) of
this section may be waived and any written notification nay be made
through the general public noticeprocedures of this regulation. If a
regional permit is revoked, any permittee may then apply for an
individual permit which shall be processed inaccordance with these
regulations.