[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 277.8  Procedures for apportionment of costs.
    This paragraph provides the procedures for apportionment of costs of
bridge alterations, as established by the U.S. Coast Guard
(referenceSec. 277.3(c)) and adapted for use in Corps planning and
* * *
as the old bridge and new or altered bridge having any increased live
will be based on the estimated cost of the new or altered bridge with
unit prices applied tothe quantity of materials estimated for a
hypothetical bridge with the same live loading as the old bridge, but
with the increased clearances required bythe navigation improvement. The
live loading of the new or altered bridge should be compared with the
live loading of the old bridge, based on normalworking stresses without
overstress, overload, or reduction of safety factor.
    (g) Determine value of expired service life of old bridge. (1)
Section 6 of the Act provides, among other things, that the bridge owner
shallbear such proportion of the actual capital cost of the old bridge
or such part of the old bridge as may be altered or rebuilt, as the used
service life ofthe whole or a part bears to the total estimated service
life of the whole or such part. Guide service life figures have been
obtained from retirementcurves based on mortality statistics, which
represent an attempt to consider economic causes of retirement in
addition to physical causes.
    (2) For railroad bridges service life, figures of 100 years for
substructure, 70 years for superstructure, 37 years for treated timber,
35 years forautomatic signals, 20 years for main rail, 30 years for
siding rail, and 20 years for crossties and bridge ties are considered
to be reasonable and will beused in computing the bridge owner's
liability. The service life of the operator's house and machinery house,
including machinery, is considered to expirewith the removal of the
superstructure. For timber structures which have been in existence for
more than 50 percent of their estimated service life, theexpired service
life is held usually at 50 percent providing the structure has been
adequately maintained and is in a good state of repair.
    (3) The service life of highway bridges, except for certain long
span
[[Page 382]]
bridges, is usually limited by obsolescence as well as structural
deficiencyand deterioration. Obsolescence may be due to insufficent
capacity for heavier loads and greater volume of traffic than the bridge
was originally designedfor, safety requirements, and location.
Superstructures and pile bents are considered to have a service life of
50 years. Masonry substructure which couldbe reused in the renovation of
a bridge is considered to have a service life of 100 years.
    (4) The foregoing service life figures are not to be used
arbitrarily, but as a basis for a fair judgment of the service life
considering all otherfactors that pertain in any particular case.
Sec. Appendix A to Part 277--Sec. 6, Pub. L. 647, as Amended (33 U.S.C.
                                  516)
    At the time the Secretary* shall authorize the bridge owner to
proceed with the project, as provided in Section 515 of this title, and
after anopportunity to the bridge owner to be heard thereon, the
Secretary shall determine and issue an order specifying the
proportionate shares of the total costof the project to be borne by the
United States and by the bridge owner. Such apportionment shall be made
on the following basis: The bridge owner shallbear such part of the cost
as is attributable to the direct and special benefits which will accrue
to the bridge owner as a result of the alteration,including the
expectable savings in repair or maintenance costs; and that part of the
cost attributable to the requirements of traffic by railroad orhighway,
or both, including any expenditure for increased carrying capacity of
the bridge, and including such proportion of the actual capital cost of
theold bridge or of such part of the old bridge as may be altered or
changed or rebuilt, as the used service life of the whole or a part, as
the case may be,bears to the total estimated service life of the whole
or such part. Provided, that in the event the alteration or relocation
of any bridge may bedesirable for the reason that the bridge
unreasonably obstructs navigation, but also for some other reason, the
Secretary may require equitablecontribution from any interested person,
firm, association, corporation, municipality, county, or State desiring
such alteration or relocation for suchother reason, as a condition
precedent to the making of an order for such alteration or relocation.
The United States shall bear the balance of the costs,including that
part attributable to the necessities of navigation: and provided
further, that where the bridge owner proceeds with the alteration on
asuccessive partial bid basis the Secretary is authorized to issue an
order of apportionment of cost for the entire alteration based on the
accepted bid forthe first part of the alteration and an estimate of cost
for the remainder of the work. The Secretary is authorized to revise the
order of apportionment ofcost, to the extent he deems reasonable and
proper to meet any changed conditions.
    *Secretary of Transportation.
(June 21, 1940, ch. 409, Section 6, 54 Stat. 499; July 16, 1952, ch.
889, Section 2, 66 Stat. 733; Aug. 14, 1958, Public Law 85-640,
Section1(c), 72 Stat. 595.)
 Sec. Appendix B to Part 277--Hypothetical Example of Cost Apportionment
    Following is the interpretation of the principles as applied to the
alteration of a hypothetical highway--railroad bridge across Blank
Riverbetween City A and City B.
                                                        Reference table
1. Total estimated cost of alteration    $10,917,300  A
 project.
    The existing double deck swing span will be replaced with a new
double deck lift span affording a horizontal navigation opening of 250
feet clear widthbetween piers normal to the navigation channel and a
* * *