[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 320.4  General policies for evaluating permit applications.
    The following policies shall be applicable to the review of all
applications for DA permits. Additional policies specifically applicable
to certaintypes of activities are identified in 33 CFR parts 321 through
324.
    (a) Public Interest Review. (1) The decision whether to issue a
permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts,
includingcumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended
use on the public interest. Evaluation of the probable impact which the
proposed activity mayhave on the public interest requires a careful
weighing of all those factors which become relevant in each particular
case. The benefits which reasonablymay be expected to accrue from the
proposal must be balanced against its reasonably foreseeable detriments.
The decision whether to authorize a proposal,and if so, the conditions
under which it will be allowed to occur, are therefore determined by the
outcome of this general balancing process. That
[[Page 398]]
decision should reflect the national concern for both protection and
utilization of important resources. All factors which may be relevant to
theproposal must be considered including the cumulative effects thereof:
among those are conservation, economics, aesthetics, general
environmental concerns,wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife
values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore
erosion and accretion, recreation,water supply and conservation, water
quality, energy needs, safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs,
considerations of property ownership and, ingeneral, the needs and
welfare of the people. For activities involving 404 discharges, a permit
* * *
representativeof the Soil Conservation Service of the Department of
Agriculture, and the head of the appropriate state agency to assess the
cumulative effect ofactivities in such areas.
    (4) No permit will be granted which involves the alteration of
wetlands identified as important by paragraph (b)(2) of this section or
because ofprovisions of paragraph (b)(3), of this section unless the
district engineer concludes, on the basis of the analysis required in
paragraph (a) of thissection, that the benefits of the proposed
alteration outweigh the damage to the wetlands resource. In evaluating
whether a particular discharge activityshould be permitted, the district
engineer shall apply the section 404(b)(1) guidelines (40 CFR part
230.10(a) (1), (2), (3)).
    (5) In addition to the policies expressed in this subpart, the
Congressional policy expressed in the Estuary Protection Act, Pub. L.
90-454, andstate regulatory laws or programs for classification and
protection of wetlands will be considered.
    (c) Fish and wildlife. In accordance with the Fish and Wildlife
Coordination Act (paragraph 320.3(e) of this section) district engineers
willconsult with the Regional Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service,
the Regional Director, National Marine Fisheries Service, and the head
of the agencyresponsible for fish and wildlife for the state in which
work is to be performed, with a view to the conservation of wildlife
resources by prevention oftheir direct and indirect loss and damage due
* * *
and/or local agency on a previously denied authorizationand/or
certification. Even if official certification and/or authorization is
not required by state or federal law, but a state, regional, or local
agencyhaving jurisdiction or interest over the particular activity
comments on the application, due consideration shall be given to those
official views as areflection of local factors of the public interest.
    (2) The primary responsibility for determining zoning and land use
matters rests with state, local and tribal governments. The district
engineer willnormally accept decisions by such governments on those
matters unless there are significant issues of overriding national
importance. Such
[[Page 402]]
issueswould include but are not necessarily limited to national
security, navigation, national economic development, water quality,
preservation of specialaquatic areas, including wetlands, with
significant interstate importance, and national energy needs. Whether a
factor has overriding importance willdepend on the degree of impact in
an individual case.
    (3) A proposed activity may result in conflicting comments from
several agencies within the same state. Where a state has not designated
a singleresponsible coordinating agency, district engineers will ask the
Governor to express his views or to designate one state agency to
represent the officialstate position in the particular case.
    (4) In the absence of overriding national factors of the public
* * *