[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 331.3  Review officer.
    (a) Authority. (1) The division engineer has the authority and
responsibility for administering a fair, reasonable, prompt, and
effectiveadministrative appeal process. The division engineer may act as
the review officer (RO), or may delegate, either generically or on a
case-by-case basis,any authority or responsibility described in this
part as that of the RO. With the exception of JDs, as described in this
paragraph (a)(1), the divisionengineer
[[Page 486]]
may not delegate any authority or responsibility described in this part
as that of the division engineer. For approved JDs only, the
divisionengineer may delegate any authority or responsibility described
in this part as that of the division engineer, including the final
appeal decision. In suchcases, any delegated authority must be granted
to an official that is at the same or higher grade level than the grade
level of the official that signedthe approved JD. Regardless of any
delegation of authority or responsibility for ROs or for final appeal
decisions for approved JDs, the division engineerretains overall
responsibility for the administrative appeal process.
    (2) The RO will assist the division engineer in reaching and
documenting the division engineer's decision on the merits of an appeal,
if the divisionengineer has delegated this responsibility as explained
in paragraph (a)(1) of this section. The division engineer has the
authority to make the finaldecision on the merits of the appeal. Neither
the RO nor the division engineer has the authority to make a final
decision to issue or deny any particularpermit nor to make an approved
JD, pursuant to the administrative appeal process established by this
part. The authority to issue or deny permits remainswith the district
engineer. However, the division engineer may exercise the authority at
33 CFR 325.8(c) to elevate any permit application, andsubsequently make
the final permit decision. In such a case, any appeal process of the
district engineer's initial decision is terminated. If a
particularpermit application is elevated to the division engineer
pursuant to 33 CFR 325.8(c), and the division engineer's decision on the
permit application is apermit denial or results in a declined permit,
that permit denial or declined permit would be subject to an
administrative appeal to the Chief ofEngineers.
    (3) Qualifications. The RO will be a Corps employee with extensive
knowledge of the Corps regulatory program. Where the permit decision
beingappealed was made by the division engineer or higher authority, a
Corps official at least one level higher than the decision maker shall
make the decisionon the merits of the RFA, and this Corps official shall
appoint a qualified individual as the RO to conduct the appeal process.
    (b) General--(1) Independence. The RO will not perform, or have been
involved with, the preparation, review, or decision making ofthe action
being appealed. The RO will be independent and impartial in reviewing
any appeal, and when assisting the division engineer to make a decision
onthe merits of the appeal.
    (2) Review. The RO will conduct an independent review of the
administrative record to address the reasons for the appeal cited by the
applicantin the RFA. In addition, to the extent that it is practicable
and feasible, the RO will also conduct an independent review of the
administrative record toverify that the record provides an adequate and
reasonable basis supporting the district engineer's decision, that facts
or analysis essential to thedistrict engineer's decision have not been
omitted from the administrative record, and that all relevant
requirements of law, regulations, and officiallypromulgated Corps policy
guidance have been satisfied. Should the RO require expert advice
regarding any subject, he may seek such advice from any employeeof the
Corps or of another Federal or state agency, or from any recognized
expert, so long as that person had not been previously involved in the
actionunder review.