[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.3  General compensatory mitigation requirements.
    (a) General considerations. (1) The fundamental objective of
compensatory mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from
* * *
watershed, the district engineer may authorize the use of such out-of-
kind compensatory mitigation.The basis for authorization of out-of-kind
compensatory mitigation must be documented in the administrative record
for the permit action.
    (3) For difficult-to-replace resources (e.g., bogs, fens, springs,
streams, Atlantic white cedar swamps) if further avoidance and
minimization is notpracticable, the required compensation should be
provided, if practicable, through in-kind rehabilitation, enhancement,
or preservation since there isgreater certainty that these methods of
compensation will successfully offset permitted impacts.
    (f) Amount of compensatory mitigation. (1) If the district engineer
determines that compensatory mitigation is necessary to offset
unavoidableimpacts to aquatic resources, the amount of required
compensatory mitigation must be, to the extent practicable, sufficient
to replace lost aquaticresource functions. In cases where appropriate
functional or condition assessment methods or other suitable metrics are
available, these methods should beused where practicable to determine
how
[[Page 507]]
much compensatory mitigation is required. If a functional or condition
assessment or other suitable metric isnot used, a minimum one-to-one
acreage or linear foot compensation ratio must be used.
    (2) The district engineer must require a mitigation ratio greater
than one-to-one where necessary to account for the method of
compensatory mitigation(e.g., preservation), the likelihood of success,
differences between the functions lost at the impact site and the
functions expected to be produced by thecompensatory mitigation project,
temporal losses of aquatic resource functions, the difficulty of
restoring or establishing the desired aquatic resourcetype and
functions, and/or the distance between the affected aquatic resource and
the compensation site. The rationale for the required replacement
ratiomust be documented in the administrative record for the permit
action.
    (3) If an in-lieu fee program will be used to provide the required
compensatory mitigation, and the appropriate number and resource type of
releasedcredits are not available, the district engineer must require
sufficient compensation to account for the risk and uncertainty
associated with in-lieu feeprojects that have not been implemented
before the permitted impacts have occurred.
    (g) Use of mitigation banks and in-lieu fee programs. Mitigation
banks and in-lieu fee programs may be used to compensate for impacts to
aquaticresources authorized by general permits and individual permits,
including after-the-fact permits, in accordance with the preference
hierarchy in paragraph(b) of this section.
    (h) Preservation. (1) Preservation may be used to provide
compensatory mitigation for activities authorized by DA permits when all
the followingcriteria are met:
* * *
a letter or form signed by the sponsor, with thepermit number and a
statement indicating the number and resource type of credits that have
been secured from the sponsor. Copies of this documentation willbe
retained in the administrative records for both the permit and the
instrument. If the sponsor fails to provide the required compensatory
mitigation, thedistrict engineer may pursue measures against the sponsor
to ensure compliance.
    (m) Timing. Implementation of the compensatory mitigation project
shall be, to the maximum extent practicable, in advance of or concurrent
withthe activity causing the authorized impacts. The district engineer
shall require, to the extent appropriate and practicable, additional
compensatorymitigation to offset temporal losses of aquatic functions
that will result from the permitted activity.
    (n) Financial assurances. (1) The district engineer shall require
sufficient financial assurances to ensure a high level of confidence
that thecompensatory mitigation project will be successfully completed,
in accordance with applicable performance standards. In cases where an
alternate mechanismis available to ensure a high level of confidence
that the compensatory mitigation will be provided and maintained (e.g.,
a formal, documented commitmentfrom a government agency or public
authority) the district engineer may determine that financial assurances
are not necessary for that compensatorymitigation project.
    (2) The amount of the required financial assurances must be
determined by the district engineer, in consultation with the project
sponsor, and must bebased on the size and complexity of the compensatory
mitigation project, the degree of completion of the project at the time
of project approval, thelikelihood of success, the past performance of
the project sponsor, and any other factors the district engineer deems
appropriate. Financial assurances maybe in the form of performance
bonds, escrow accounts, casualty insurance, letters of credit,
legislative appropriations for government sponsored projects,or other
appropriate instruments, subject to the approval of the district
engineer. The rationale for determining the amount of the required
financialassurances must be documented in the administrative record for
either the DA permit or the instrument. In determining the assurance
amount, the districtengineer shall consider the cost of providing
replacement mitigation, including costs for land acquisition, planning
and engineering, legal fees,mobilization, construction, and monitoring.
    (3) If financial assurances are required, the DA permit must include
a special condition requiring the financial assurances to be in place
prior tocommencing the permitted activity.
    (4) Financial assurances shall be phased out once the compensatory
mitigation project has been determined by the district engineer to be
* * *