[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 322.5  Special policies.
    The Secretary of the Army has delegated to the Chief of Engineers
the authority to issue or deny section 10 permits. The following
additional specialpolicies and procedures shall also be applicable to
* * *
project for navigation may also authorize the periodic maintenance
dredging of theproject. Authorization procedures and limitations for
maintenance dredging shall be as prescribed in 33 CFR 325.6(e). The
permit will require the permitteeto give advance notice to the district
engineer each time maintenance dredging is to be performed. Where the
maintenance dredging involves the discharge ofdredged material into
waters of the United States or the transportation of dredged material
for the purpose of dumping it in ocean waters, the proceduresin 33 CFR
parts 323 and 324 respectively shall also be followed.
    (d) Structures for small boats. (1) In the absence of overriding
public interest, favorable consideration will generally be given to
applicationsfrom riparian owners for permits for piers, boat docks,
moorings, platforms and similar structures for small boats. Particular
attention will be given tothe location and general design of such
structures to prevent possible obstructions to navigation with respect
to both the public's use of the waterway andthe neighboring proprietors'
access to the waterway. Obstructions can result from both the existence
of the structure, particularly in conjunction withother similar
facilities in the immediate vicinity, and from its inability to
withstand wave action or other forces which can be expected.
Districtengineers will inform applicants of the hazards involved and
encourage safety in location, design, and operation. District engineers
will encouragecooperative or group use facilities in lieu of individual
proprietary use facilities.
    (2) Floating structures for small recreational boats or other
recreational purposes in lakes controlled by the Corps of Engineers
under a resourcemanager are normally subject to permit authorities cited
in Sec. 322.3, of this section, when those waters are regarded as
navigable waters ofthe United States. However, such structures will not
be authorized under this regulation but will be regulated under
applicable regulations of the Chief ofEngineers published in 36 CFR
327.19 if the land surrounding those lakes is under complete Federal
ownership. District engineers will delineate thoseportions of the
navigable waters of the United States where this provision is applicable
and post notices of this designation in the vicinity of the lakeresource
manager's office.
    (e) Aids to navigation. The placing of fixed and floating aids to
navigation in a navigable water of the United States is within the
purview ofSection 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899. Furthermore,
these aids are of particular interest to the U.S. Coast Guard because of
its control ofmarking, lighting and standardization of such navigation
aids. A Section 10 nationwide permit has been issued for such aids
provided they are approved by,and installed in accordance with the
requirements of the U.S. Coast Guard (33 CFR 330.5(a)(1)). Electrical
service cables to such aids are not included inthe nationwide permit (an
* * *