[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 385.3  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part, the following terms are defined:
    Adaptive management means the continuous process of seeking a better
understanding of the natural system and human environment in the
* * *
Engineers, South Atlantic Division.
    Drought contingency plan means the plan required by Sec.
222.5(i)(5) of this chapter and described in implementing Engineer
RegulationER 1110-2-1941 ``Drought Contingency Plans,'' and means a plan
contained within an Operating Manual that describes procedures
fordealing with drought situations that affect management decisions for
operating projects.
    Environmental and economic equity means the fair treatment of all
persons
[[Page 648]]
regardless of race, color, creed, national origin, or economicstatus,
including environmental justice, and the provision of economic
opportunities for small business concerns controlled by socially and
economicallydisadvantaged individuals, including individuals with
limited English proficiency, in the implementation of the Plan.
    Environmental justice means identifying and addressing,
disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental
effects of a Federalagency's programs, policies, and activities on
minority and low-income populations, in accordance with applicable laws,
regulations, and Executive Orders.
    Evaluation means the process whereby the performance of plans and
designs relative to desired objectives is forecast through predictive
modelingand other tools.
    Expected performance level means the projected level of benefits to
the natural system and human environment described in the Plan.
    External peer review means a process to review and validate the
scientific and technical processes and information developed for
implementationof the Plan that is independent of the agencies involved
in the implementation of the Plan.
    Goals and purposes of the Plan means the restoration, preservation,
and protection of the South Florida ecosystem while providing for
otherwater-related needs of the region, including water supply and flood
protection.
    Governor means the Governor of the State of Florida.
    Guidance memorandum means the specific procedure, process, or other
guidance specified in Sec. 385.5(b) that is developed and approvedby
the Secretary of the Army with the concurrence of the Secretary of the
Interior and the Governor.
    Improved or new flood protection benefits means increased or new
levels of service for flood protection that are identified in a
ProjectImplementation Report and approved as a purpose of the project.
    Independent scientific review means the process established pursuant
to section 601(j) of WRDA 2000 to review the Plan's progress
towardachieving the natural system restoration goals of the Plan.
    Individual feature of the Plan means a component or group of
components of the Plan related to and limited to one specific project of
the Plan.
    Interim goal is a means by which restoration success of the Plan may
be evaluated throughout the implementation process. Interim goals
* * *