[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.3  General compensatory mitigation requirements.
    (a) General considerations. (1) The fundamental objective of
compensatory mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from
* * *
assurances) for a mitigationbank is required to be in place before its
credits can begin to be used to compensate for authorized impacts, use
of a mitigation bank can help reduce riskand uncertainty, as well as
temporal loss of resource functions and services. Mitigation bank
credits are not released for debiting until specificmilestones
associated with the mitigation bank site's protection and development
are achieved, thus use of mitigation bank credits can also help
reducerisk that mitigation will not be fully successful. Mitigation
banks typically involve larger, more ecologically valuable parcels, and
more rigorousscientific and technical analysis, planning and
implementation than permittee-responsible mitigation. Also, development
of a mitigation bank requires siteidentification in advance, project-
specific planning, and significant investment of financial resources
that is often not practicable for many in-lieu feeprograms. For these
reasons, the district engineer should give preference to the use of
mitigation bank credits when these considerations are
applicable.However, these same considerations may also be used to
override this preference, where appropriate, as, for example, where an
in-lieu fee program hasreleased credits available from a specific
approved in-lieu fee project, or a permittee-responsible project will
restore an outstanding resource based onrigorous scientific and
technical analysis.
    (3) In-lieu fee program credits. Where permitted impacts are located
within the service area of an approved in-lieu fee program, and the
sponsorhas the appropriate number and resource type of credits
available, the permittee's compensatory mitigation requirements may be
met by securing thosecredits from the sponsor. Where permitted impacts
are not located in the service area of an approved mitigation bank, or
the approved mitigation bank doesnot have the appropriate number and
[[Page 504]]
resource type of credits available to offset those impacts, in-lieu fee
mitigation, if available, is generallypreferable to permittee-
responsible mitigation. In-lieu fee projects typically involve larger,
more ecologically valuable parcels, and more rigorousscientific and
technical analysis, planning and implementation than permittee-
responsible mitigation. They also devote significant resources to
identifyingand addressing high-priority resource needs on a watershed
scale, as reflected in their compensation planning framework. For these
reasons, the districtengineer should give preference to in-lieu fee
program credits over permittee-responsible mitigation, where these
considerations are applicable. However,as with the preference for
mitigation bank credits, these same considerations may be used to
override this preference where appropriate. Additionally, incases where
permittee-responsible mitigation is likely to successfully meet
performance standards before advance credits secured from an in-lieu
feeprogram are fulfilled, the district engineer should also give
consideration to this factor in deciding between in-lieu fee mitigation
and permittee-responsible mitigation.
* * *