[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 211.6 Rights which may be granted by the Secretary of the Army in river and harbor and flood control property.
(a) Leases. (1) The Secretary of the Army is authorized, whenever he
* * *
for boating, swimming, bathing,fishing, and other recreational purposes,
and ready access to and exit from such water areas along the shores of
such reservoirs shall be maintained forgeneral public use, when such use
is determined by the Secretary of the Army not to be contrary to the
public interest, all under such rules andregulations as the Secretary of
the Army may deem necessary. No use of any area to which this section
applies shall be permitted which is inconsistent withthe laws for the
protection of fish and game of the State in which such area is situated.
All moneys received
[[Page 186]]
for leases or privileges shall bedeposited in the Treasury of the United
States as miscellaneous receipts. (Sec. 4, act of December 22, 1944, 58
Stat. 887, 889, as amended by sec. 4, actof July 24, 1946, 60 Stat. 641,
as amended by Sec. 209, act of Sept. 3, 1954, 68 Stat. 1266.)
(b) Easements. (1) The Secretary of the Army is authorized to grant
easements for rights-of-way across real estate acquired for civil
purposes asfollows:
(i) Poles and wires. The Secretary of the Army may grant easements
for rights-of-way, for periods not exceeding 50 years, for poles and
lines forthe transmission and distribution of electrical power, and for
poles and lines for telephone and telegraph purposes, over lands under
his jurisdiction,upon a finding that the same is not incompatible with
the public interest (see act of March 4, 1911; 36 Stat. 1253, as amended
by the act of May 27, 1952,66 Stat. 95; 43 U.S.C. 961). Form of easement
is ENG Form 1360.
(ii) Pipelines. The Secretary of the Army may grant easements for
rights-of-ways for gas, water, and sewer pipelines across lands under
hiscontrol provided that such grants will be in the public interest and
will not substantially injure the interest of the United States in the
propertyaffected thereby (10 U.S.C. 2669). Form of easement is ENG Form
1361.
(iii) Other easements. The Secretary of the Army is authorized and
empowered, under such terms and conditions as are deemed advisable by
him, togrant easements for rights-of-way over, across, in and upon
acquired lands under his jurisdiction and control, and public lands
permanently withdrawn orreserved for the use of the Department of the
Army, to any State, political subdivision thereof, or municipality, or
to any individual, partnership, orcorporation of any State, Territory,
or possession of the United States, for:
(A) Railroad tracks;
(B) Oil pipelines;
(C) Substations for electric power transmission lines, telephone
lines, and telegraph lines, and pumping stations for gas, water, sewer,
and oilpipelines;
(D) Canals;
(E) Ditches;
(F) Flumes;
(G) Tunnels;
(H) Dams and reservoirs in connection with fish and wildlife
programs, fish hatcheries, and other fish-cultural improvements;
(I) Roads and streets;
(2) Provided, That:
(i) Such rights-of-way shall be granted only upon a finding by the
Secretary of the Army that the same will not be incompatible with the
publicinterest.
(ii) Such rights-of-way shall not include any more land than is
reasonably necessary for the purpose for which granted.
(iii) All or any part of such rights-of-way may be annulled and
forfeited by the Secretary of the Army for failure to comply with the
terms andconditions of the grant or for the nonuse for a period of two
consecutive years or abandonment of rights granted (10 U.S.C. 2668).