[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 323.4  Discharges not requiring permits.
    (a) General. Except as specified in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section, any discharge of dredged or fill material that may result from
any ofthe following activities is not prohibited by or otherwise subject
to regulation under section 404:
    (1)(i) Normal farming, silviculture and ranching activities such as
plowing, seeding, cultivating, minor drainage, and harvesting for the
production offood, fiber, and forest products, or upland soil and water
conservation practices, as defined in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this
section.
    (ii) To fall under this exemption, the activities specified in
paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section must be part of an established
(i.e., on-going) farming, silviculture, or ranching operation and must
be in accordance with definitions in Sec. 323.4(a)(1)(iii). Activities
on areaslying fallow as part of a conventional rotational cycle are part
of an established operation. Activities which bring an area into
farming, silviculture, orranching use are not part of an established
operation. An operation ceases to be established when the area on which
it was conducted has been coverted toanother use or has lain idle so
long that modifications to the hydrological regime are necessary to
resume operations. If an activity takes place outsidethe waters of the
United States, or if it does not involve a discharge, it does not need a
section 404 permit, whether or not it is part of an establishedfarming,
silviculture, or ranching operation.
    (iii)(A) Cultivating means physical methods of soil treatment
employed within established farming, ranching and silviculture lands on
farm,ranch, or forest crops to aid and improve their growth, quality or
yield.
    (B) Harvesting means physical measures employed directly upon farm,
forest, or ranch crops within established agricultural and
silviculturallands to bring about their removal from farm, forest, or
ranch land, but does not include the construction of farm, forest, or
ranch roads.
    (C)(1) Minor drainage means:
* * *
removed, wouldresult in damage to or loss of existing crops or would
impair or prevent the plowing, seeding, harvesting or cultivating of
crops on land in establisheduse for crop production. Such removal does
not include enlarging or extending the dimensions of, or changing the
bottom elevations of, the affecteddrainageway as it existed prior to the
formation of the blockage. Removal must be accomplished within one year
of discovery of such blockages in order tobe eligible for exemption.
    (2) Minor drainage in waters of the U.S. is limited to drainage
within areas that are part of an established farming or silviculture
operation.It does not include drainage associated with the immediate or
gradual conversion of a wetland to a non-wetland (e.g., wetland species
to upland species nottypically adapted to life in saturated soil
conditions), or conversion from one wetland use to another (for example,
silviculture to farming). In addition,minor drainage does not include
the construction of any canal, ditch, dike or other waterway or
structure which drains or otherwise significantly modifiesa stream,
lake, swamp, bog or any other wetland or aquatic area constituting
waters of the United States. Any discharge of dredged or fill material
intothe waters of the United States incidental to the construction of
any such structure or waterway requires a permit.
    (D) Plowing means all forms of primary tillage, including moldboard,
chisel, or wide-blade plowing, discing, harrowing and similar physical
meansutilized on farm, forest or ranch land for the breaking up,
cutting, turning over, or stirring of soil to prepare it for the
planting of crops. The termdoes not include the redistribution of soil,
rock, sand, or other surficial materials in a manner which changes any
area of the waters of the United Statesto dry land. For example, the
redistribution of surface materials by blading, grading, or other means
to fill in wetland areas is not plowing. Rockcrushing activities which
result in the loss of natural drainage characteristics, the reduction of
water storage and recharge capabilities, or theoverburden of natural
water filtration capacities do not constitute plowing. Plowing as
described above will never involve a discharge of dredged or
fillmaterial.
    (E) Seeding means the sowing of seed and placement of seedlings to
produce farm, ranch, or forest crops and includes the placement of soil
bedsfor seeds or seedlings on established farm and forest lands.
    (2) Maintenance, including emergency reconstruction of recently
damaged parts, of currently serviceable structures such as dikes, dams,
levees, groins,riprap, breakwaters, causeways,
[[Page 418]]
bridge abutments or approaches, and transportation structures.
Maintenance does not include any modification thatchanges the character,
scope, or size of the original fill design. Emergency reconstruction
must occur within a reasonable period of time after damageoccurs in
order to qualify for this exemption.
* * *