[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 330.2  Definitions.
    (a) The definitions found in 33 CFR parts 320-329 are applicable to
the terms used in this part.
    (b) Nationwide permit refers to a type of general permit which
authorizes activities on a nationwide basis unless specifically limited.
(Anothertype of general permit is a ``regional permit'' which is issued
by division or district engineers on a regional basis in accordance with
33 CFRpart 325). (See 33 CFR 322.2(f) and 323.2(h) for the definition of
a general permit.)
    (c) Authorization means that specific activities that qualify for an
NWP may proceed, provided that the terms and conditions of the NWP are
met.After determining that the activity complies with all applicable
terms and conditions, the prospective permittee may assume an
authorization under an NWP.This assumption is subject to the DE's
authority to determine if an activity complies with the terms and
conditions of an NWP. If requested by thepermittee in writing, the DE
will verify in writing that the permittee's proposed activity complies
with the terms and conditions of the NWP. A writtenverification may
contain activity-specific conditions and regional conditions which a
permittee must satisfy for the authorization to be valid.
    (d) Headwaters means non-tidal rivers, streams, and their lakes and
impoundments, including adjacent wetlands, that are part of a
surfacetributary system to an interstate or navigable water of the
United States upstream of the point on the river or stream at which the
average annual flow isless than five cubic feet per second. The DE may
estimate this point from available data by using the mean annual area
precipitation, area drainage basinmaps, and the average runoff
coefficient, or by similar means. For streams that are dry for long
periods of the year, DEs may establish the point whereheadwaters begin
as that point on the stream where a flow of five cubic feet per second
is equaled or exceeded 50 percent of the time.
    (e) Isolated waters means those non-tidal waters of the United
States that are:
[[Page 475]]
    (1) Not part of a surface tributary system to interstate or
navigable waters of the United States; and
    (2) Not adjacent to such tributary waterbodies.
    (f) Filled area means the area within jurisdictional waters which is
eliminated or covered as a direct result of the discharge (i.e., thearea
actually covered by the discharged material). It does not include areas
excavated nor areas impacted as an indirect effect of the fill.
    (g) Discretionary authority means the authority described in
Sec. Sec. 330.1(d) and 330.4(e) which the Chief of Engineers
delegatesto division or district engineers to modify an NWP
authorization by adding conditions, to suspend an NWP authorization, or
to revoke an NWP authorizationand thus require individual permit
authorization.
    (h) Terms and conditions. The ``terms'' of an NWP are the
limitations and provisions included in the description of the NWP
itself.The ``conditions'' of NWPs are additional provisions which place
restrictions or limitations on all of the NWPs. These are published with
theNWPs. Other conditions may be imposed by district or division
engineers on a geographic, category-of-activity, or activity-specific
basis (See 33 CFR330.4(e)).
    (i) Single and complete project means the total project proposed or
accomplished by one owner/developer or partnership or other association
ofowners/developers. For example, if construction of a residential
development affects several different areas of a headwater or isolated
water, or severaldifferent headwaters or isolated waters, the cumulative
total of all filled areas should be the basis for deciding whether or
not the project will becovered by an NWP. For linear projects, the
``single and complete project'' (i.e., single and complete crossing)
will apply to eachcrossing of a separate water of the United States
(i.e., single waterbody) at that location; except that for linear
projects crossing a singlewaterbody several times at separate and
distant locations, each crossing is considered a single and complete
project. However, individual channels in abraided stream or river, or
individual arms of a large, irregularly-shaped wetland or lake, etc.,
are not separate waterbodies.
    (j) Special aquatic sites means wetlands, mudflats, vegetated
shallows, coral reefs, riffle and pool complexes, sanctuaries, and
refuges asdefined at 40 CFR 230.40 through 230.45.