[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 329.14  Determination of navigability.
    (a) Effect on determinations. Although conclusive determinations of
navigability can be made only by federal Courts, those made by
federalagencies are nevertheless accorded substantial weight by the
courts. It is therefore necessary that when jurisdictional questions
arise, district personnelcarefully investigate those waters which may be
subject to Federal regulatory jurisdiction under guidelines set out
above, as the resulting determinationmay have substantial impact upon a
judicial body. Official determinations by an agency made in the past can
be revised or reversed as necessary to reflectchanged rules or
interpretations of the law.
    (b) Procedures of determination. A determination whether a waterbody
is a navigable water of the United States will be made by the
divisionengineer, and will be based on a report of findings prepared at
the district level in accordance with the criteria set out in this
regulation. Each reportof findings will be prepared by the district
engineer, accompanied by an opinion of the district counsel, and
forwarded to the division engineer for finaldetermination. Each report
of findings will be based substantially on applicable portions of the
format in paragraph (c) of this section.
    (c) Suggested format of report of findings:
    (1) Name of waterbody:
    (2) Tributary to:
    (3) Physical characteristics:
    (i) Type: (river, bay, slough, estuary, etc.)
    (ii) Length:
    (iii) Approximate discharge volumes: Maximum, Minimum, Mean:
    (iv) Fall per mile:
    (v) Extent of tidal influence:
    (vi) Range between ordinary high and ordinary low water:
    (vii) Description of improvements to navigation not listed in
paragraph (c)(5) of this section:
    (4) Nature and location of significant obstructions to navigation in
portions of the waterbody used or potentially capable of use in
interstatecommerce:
    (5) Authorized projects:
    (i) Nature, condition and location of any improvements made under
projects authorized by Congress:
    (ii) Description of projects authorized but not constructed:
    (iii) List of known survey documents or reports describing the
waterbody:
    (6) Past or present interstate commerce:
    (i) General types, extent, and period in time:
    (ii) Documentation if necessary:
    (7) Potential use for interstate commerce, if applicable:
    (i) If in natural condition:
    (ii) If improved:
    (8) Nature of jurisdiction known to have been exercised by Federal
agencies if any:
    (9) State or Federal court decisions relating to navigability of the
waterbody, if any:
    (10) Remarks:
    (11) Finding of navigability (with date) and recommendation for
determination: