[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 330.4  Conditions, limitations, and restrictions.
    (a) General. A prospective permittee must satisfy all terms and
conditions of an NWP for a valid authorization to occur. Some conditions
* * *
provisions contained in other paragraphs in this section. It is
important toremember that the NWPs only authorize activities from the
perspective of the Corps regulatory authorities and that other Federal,
state, and local permits,approvals, or authorizations may also be
required.
[[Page 476]]
    (b) Further information. (1) DEs have authority to determine if an
activity complies with the terms and conditions of an NWP.
    (2) NWPs do not obviate the need to obtain other Federal, state, or
local permits, approvals, or authorizations required by law.
    (3) NWPs do not grant any property rights or exclusive privileges.
    (4) NWPs do not authorize any injury to the property or rights of
others.
    (5) NWPs do not authorize interference with any existing or proposed
Federal project.
    (c) State 401 water quality certification. (1) State 401 water
quality certification pursuant to section 401 of the Clean Water Act, or
waiverthereof, is required prior to the issuance or reissuance of NWPs
authorizing activities which may result in a discharge into waters of
the United States.
    (2) If, prior to the issuance or reissuance of such NWPs, a state
issues a 401 water quality certification which includes special
conditions, thedivision engineer will make these special conditions
regional conditions of the NWP for activities which may result in a
discharge into waters of UnitedStates in that state, unless he
determines that such conditions do not comply with the provisions of 33
CFR 325.4. In the latter case, the conditioned 401water quality
certification will be considered a denial of the certification (see
paragraph (c)(3) of this section).
    (3) If a state denies a required 401 water quality certification for
an activity otherwise meeting the terms and conditions of a particular
NWP, thatNWP's authorization for all such activities within that state
is denied without prejudice until the state issues an individual 401
water qualitycertification or waives its right to do so. State denial of
401 water quality certification for any specific NWP affects only those
activities which mayresult in a discharge. That NWP continues to
authorize activities which could not reasonably be expected to result in
discharges into waters of the UnitedStates.\1\
    \1\ NWPs numbered 1, 2, 8, 9, 10, 11, 19, 24, 28, and 35, do not
require 401 water quality certification since they would authorize
activitieswhich, in the opinion of the Corps, could not reasonably be
expected to result in a discharge and in the case of NWP 8 is seaward of
the territorial seas.NWPs numbered 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 13, 14, 18, 20, 21,
22, 23, 27, 32, 36, 37, and 38, involve various activities, some of
which may result in a discharge andrequire 401 water quality
certification, and others of which do not. State denial of 401 water
quality certification for any specific NWP in this categoryaffects only
* * *
substantial basis for suspension,modification, or revocation as outlined
in 33 CFR 330.5. Otherwise, such attempted reversal is not effective and
the Corps will consider the state CZMAconsistency agreement to be valid
for the NWP authorization until such time as the NWP is modified or
reissued.
    (8) Federal activities must be consistent with a state's Federally-
approved coastal management program to the maximum extent practicable.
Federalagencies should follow their own procedures and the Department of
Commerce regulations appearing at 15 CFR part 930 to meet the
requirements of the CZMA.Therefore, the provisions of 33 CFR
330.4(d)(1)-(7) do not apply to Federal activities. Indian tribes doing
work on Indian Reservation lands shallbe treated in the same manner as
Federal applicants.
    (e) Discretionary authority. The Corps reserves the right (i.e.,
discretion) to modify, suspend, or revoke NWP authorizations.
Modificationmeans the imposition of additional or revised terms or
conditions on the authorization. Suspension means the temporary
cancellation of the authorizationwhile a decision is made to either
modify, revoke, or reinstate the authorization. Revocation means the
cancellation of the authorization. The proceduresfor modifying,
suspending, or revoking NWP authorizations are detailed in Sec. 330.5.
    (1) A division engineer may assert discretionary authority by
modifying, suspending, or revoking NWP authorizations for a specific
geographic area,class of activity, or class of waters within his
division, including on a statewide basis, whenever he determines
sufficient concerns for the environmentunder the section 404(b)(1)
Guidelines or any other factor of the public interest so requires, or if
he otherwise determines that the NWP would result inmore than minimal
adverse environmental effects either individually or cumulatively.
    (2) A DE may assert discretionary authority by modifying,
suspending, or revoking NWP authorization for a specific activity
whenever he determinessufficient concerns for the environment or any
other factor of the public interest so requires. Whenever the DE
determines that a proposed specificactivity covered by an NWP would have
more than minimal individual or cumulative adverse effects on the
environment or otherwise may be contrary to thepublic interest, he must
either modify the NWP authorization to reduce or eliminate the adverse
impacts, or notify the prospective permittee that theproposed activity
is not authorized by NWP and provide instructions on how to seek
authorization under a regional general or individual permit.
    (3) The division or district engineer will restore authorization
under the NWPs at any time he determines that his reason for asserting
discretionaryauthority has been satisfied by a condition, project
modification, or new information.
* * *