[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 320.4  General policies for evaluating permit applications.
    The following policies shall be applicable to the review of all
applications for DA permits. Additional policies specifically applicable
to certaintypes of activities are identified in 33 CFR parts 321 through
324.
    (a) Public Interest Review. (1) The decision whether to issue a
permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts,
includingcumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended
use on the public interest. Evaluation of the probable impact which the
proposed activity mayhave on the public interest requires a careful
weighing of all those factors which become relevant in each particular
case. The benefits which reasonablymay be expected to accrue from the
proposal must be balanced against its reasonably foreseeable detriments.
The decision whether to authorize a proposal,and if so, the conditions
under which it will be allowed to occur, are therefore determined by the
outcome of this general balancing process. That
[[Page 398]]
decision should reflect the national concern for both protection and
utilization of important resources. All factors which may be relevant to
theproposal must be considered including the cumulative effects thereof:
among those are conservation, economics, aesthetics, general
environmental concerns,wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife
values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore
erosion and accretion, recreation,water supply and conservation, water
quality, energy needs, safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs,
considerations of property ownership and, ingeneral, the needs and
* * *
importance and relevance to the particular proposal. Accordingly, how
important a factor isand how much consideration it deserves will vary
with each proposal. A specific factor may be given great weight on one
proposal, while it may not bepresent or as important on another.
However, full consideration and appropriate weight will be given to all
comments, including those of federal, state,and local agencies, and
other experts on matters within their expertise.
    (b) Effect on wetlands. (1) Most wetlands constitute a productive
and valuable public resource, the unnecessary alteration or destruction
ofwhich should be discouraged as contrary to the public interest. For
projects to be undertaken or partially or entirely funded by a federal,
state, or localagency, additional requirements on wetlands
considerations are stated in Executive Order 11990, dated 24 May 1977.
    (2) Wetlands considered to perform functions important to the public
interest include:
    (i) Wetlands which serve significant natural biological functions,
including food chain production, general habitat and nesting, spawning,
rearing andresting sites for aquatic or land species;
    (ii) Wetlands set aside for study of the aquatic environment or as
sanctuaries or refuges;
    (iii) Wetlands the destruction or alteration of which would affect
detrimentally natural drainage characteristics, sedimentation patterns,
salinitydistribution, flushing characteristics, current patterns, or
other environmental characteristics;
* * *
associated withbarrier beaches, islands, reefs and bars;
    (v) Wetlands which serve as valuable storage areas for storm and
flood waters;
    (vi) Wetlands which are ground water discharge areas that maintain
minimum baseflows important to aquatic resources and those which are
prime naturalrecharge areas;
    (vii) Wetlands which serve significant water purification functions;
and
    (viii) Wetlands which are unique in nature or scarce in quantity to
the region or local area.
    (3) Although a particular alteration of a wetland may constitute a
minor change, the cumulative effect of numerous piecemeal changes can
result in amajor impairment of wetland resources. Thus, the particular
wetland site for which an application is made
[[Page 399]]
will be evaluated with the recognition thatit may be part of a complete
and interrelated wetland area. In addition, the district engineer may
undertake, where appropriate, reviews of particularwetland areas in
consultation with the Regional Director of the U. S. Fish and Wildlife
Service, the Regional Director of the National Marine FisheriesService
of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, the Regional
Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, the local
representativeof the Soil Conservation Service of the Department of
Agriculture, and the head of the appropriate state agency to assess the
cumulative effect ofactivities in such areas.
    (4) No permit will be granted which involves the alteration of
wetlands identified as important by paragraph (b)(2) of this section or
because ofprovisions of paragraph (b)(3), of this section unless the
district engineer concludes, on the basis of the analysis required in
paragraph (a) of thissection, that the benefits of the proposed
alteration outweigh the damage to the wetlands resource. In evaluating
whether a particular discharge activityshould be permitted, the district
engineer shall apply the section 404(b)(1) guidelines (40 CFR part
230.10(a) (1), (2), (3)).
    (5) In addition to the policies expressed in this subpart, the
Congressional policy expressed in the Estuary Protection Act, Pub. L.
90-454, andstate regulatory laws or programs for classification and
protection of wetlands will be considered.
    (c) Fish and wildlife. In accordance with the Fish and Wildlife
Coordination Act (paragraph 320.3(e) of this section) district engineers
willconsult with the Regional Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service,
the Regional Director, National Marine Fisheries Service, and the head
of the agencyresponsible for fish and wildlife for the state in which
work is to be performed, with a view to the conservation of wildlife
resources by prevention oftheir direct and indirect loss and damage due
* * *
    (j) Other Federal, state, or local requirements. (1) Processing of
an application for a DA permit normally will proceed concurrently with
theprocessing of other required Federal, state, and/or local
authorizations or certifications. Final action on the DA permit will
normally not be delayedpending action by another Federal, state or local
agency (See 33 CFR 325.2 (d)(4)). However, where the required Federal,
state and/or local authorizationand/or certification has been denied for
activities which also require a Department of the Army permit before
final action has been taken on the Armypermit application, the district
engineer will, after considering the likelihood of subsequent approval
of the other authorization and/or certification andthe time and effort
remaining to complete processing the Army permit application, either
immediately deny the Army permit without prejudice or continueprocessing
the application to a conclusion. If the district engineer continues
processing the application, he will conclude by either denying the
permit ascontrary to the public interest, or denying it without
prejudice indicating that except for the other Federal, state or local
denial the Army permit could,under appropriate conditions, be issued.
Denial without prejudice means that there is no prejudice to the right
of the applicant to reinstate processing ofthe Army permit application
if subsequent approval is received from the appropriate Federal, state
* * *