[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 330.4  Conditions, limitations, and restrictions.
    (a) General. A prospective permittee must satisfy all terms and
conditions of an NWP for a valid authorization to occur. Some conditions
identifya ``threshold'' that, if met, requires additional procedures or
provisions contained in other paragraphs in this section. It is
important toremember that the NWPs only authorize activities from the
perspective of the Corps regulatory authorities and that other Federal,
state, and local permits,approvals, or authorizations may also be
required.
[[Page 476]]
    (b) Further information. (1) DEs have authority to determine if an
activity complies with the terms and conditions of an NWP.
    (2) NWPs do not obviate the need to obtain other Federal, state, or
local permits, approvals, or authorizations required by law.
    (3) NWPs do not grant any property rights or exclusive privileges.
    (4) NWPs do not authorize any injury to the property or rights of
others.
    (5) NWPs do not authorize interference with any existing or proposed
Federal project.
    (c) State 401 water quality certification. (1) State 401 water
quality certification pursuant to section 401 of the Clean Water Act, or
waiverthereof, is required prior to the issuance or reissuance of NWPs
authorizing activities which may result in a discharge into waters of
the United States.
    (2) If, prior to the issuance or reissuance of such NWPs, a state
issues a 401 water quality certification which includes special
conditions, thedivision engineer will make these special conditions
regional conditions of the NWP for activities which may result in a
discharge into waters of UnitedStates in that state, unless he
determines that such conditions do not comply with the provisions of 33
CFR 325.4. In the latter case, the conditioned 401water quality
certification will be considered a denial of the certification (see
paragraph (c)(3) of this section).
    (3) If a state denies a required 401 water quality certification for
an activity otherwise meeting the terms and conditions of a particular
NWP, thatNWP's authorization for all such activities within that state
is denied without prejudice until the state issues an individual 401
water qualitycertification or waives its right to do so. State denial of
401 water quality certification for any specific NWP affects only those
activities which mayresult in a discharge. That NWP continues to
authorize activities which could not reasonably be expected to result in
discharges into waters of the UnitedStates.\1\
    \1\ NWPs numbered 1, 2, 8, 9, 10, 11, 19, 24, 28, and 35, do not
require 401 water quality certification since they would authorize
activitieswhich, in the opinion of the Corps, could not reasonably be
expected to result in a discharge and in the case of NWP 8 is seaward of
the territorial seas.NWPs numbered 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 13, 14, 18, 20, 21,
22, 23, 27, 32, 36, 37, and 38, involve various activities, some of
which may result in a discharge andrequire 401 water quality
certification, and others of which do not. State denial of 401 water
quality certification for any specific NWP in this categoryaffects only
those activities which may result in a discharge. For those activities
not involving discharges, the NWP remains in effect. NWPs numbered
12,15, 16, 17, 25, 26, and 40 involve activities which would result in
discharges and therefore 401 water quality certification is required.
    (4) DEs will take appropriate measures to inform the public of which
activities, waterbodies, or regions require an individual 401 water
qualitycertification before authorization by NWP.
    (5) The DE will not require or process an individual permit
application for an activity which may result in a discharge and
otherwise qualifies for anNWP solely on the basis that the 401 water
quality certification has been denied for that NWP. However, the
district or division engineer may considerwater quality, among other
appropriate factors, in determining whether to exercise his
discretionary authority and require a regional general permit or
anindividual permit.
    (6) In instances where a state has denied the 401 water quality
certification for discharges under a particular NWP, permittees must
furnish the DEwith an individual 401 water quality certification or a
copy of the application to the state for such certification. For NWPs
for which a state has deniedthe 401 water quality certification, the DE
will determine a reasonable period of time after receipt of the request
for an activity-specific 401 waterquality certification (generally 60
days), upon the expiration of which the DE will presume state waiver of
the certification for the individual activitycovered by the NWP's.
However, the DE and the state may negotiate for additional time for the
401 water quality certification, but in no event shall theperiod exceed
one (1) year (see 33 CFR 325.2(b)(1)(ii)). Upon receipt of an individual
401 water quality certification, or if the prospective
permitteedemonstrates to the DE state waiver of
[[Page 477]]
such certification, the proposed work can be authorized under the NWP.
For NWPs requiring a 30-day predischargenotification the district
engineer will immediately begin, and complete, his review prior to the
state action on the individual section 401 water qualitycertification.
If a state issues a conditioned individual 401 water quality
certification for an individual activity, the DE will include those
conditionsas activity-specific conditions of the NWP.
    (7) Where a state, after issuing a 401 water quality certification
for an NWP, subsequently attempts to withdraw it for substantive reasons
after theeffective date of the NWP, the division engineer will review
those reasons and consider whether there is substantial basis for
suspension, modification, orrevocation of the NWP authorization as
outlined in Sec. 330.5. Otherwise, such attempted state withdrawal is
* * *