[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.3  General compensatory mitigation requirements.
    (a) General considerations. (1) The fundamental objective of
compensatory mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from
* * *
    (3) For a general permit activity that requires permittee-
responsible compensatory mitigation, the special conditions must
describe the compensatorymitigation proposal, which may be either
conceptual or detailed. The general permit verification must also
include a special condition that states that thepermittee cannot
commence work in waters of the United States until the district engineer
approves the final mitigation plan, unless the district
engineerdetermines that such a special condition is not practicable and
not necessary to ensure timely completion of the required compensatory
mitigation. To theextent appropriate and practicable, special conditions
of the general permit verification should also address the requirements
of paragraph (k)(2) of thissection.
    (4) If a mitigation bank or in-lieu fee program is used to provide
the required compensatory mitigation, the special conditions must
indicate whether amitigation bank or in-lieu fee program will be used,
and specify the number and resource type of credits the permittee is
required to secure. In the caseof an individual permit, the special
condition must also identify the specific mitigation bank or in-lieu fee
program that will be used. For general permitverifications, the special
conditions may either identify the specific mitigation bank or in-lieu
fee program, or state that the specific mitigation bankor in-lieu fee
program used to provide the required compensatory mitigation must be
approved by the district engineer before the credits are secured.
    (l) Party responsible for compensatory mitigation. (1) For
permittee-responsible mitigation, the special conditions of the DA
permit must clearlyindicate the party or parties responsible for the
implementation, performance, and
[[Page 509]]
long-term management of the compensatory mitigation project.
    (2) For mitigation banks and in-lieu fee programs, the instrument
must clearly indicate the party or parties responsible for the
implementation,performance, and long-term management of the compensatory
mitigation project(s). The instrument must also contain a provision
expressing the sponsor'sagreement to assume responsibility for a
permittee's compensatory mitigation requirements, once that permittee
has secured the appropriate number andresource type of credits from the
sponsor and the district engineer has received the documentation
described in paragraph (l)(3) of this section.
    (3) If use of a mitigation bank or in-lieu fee program is approved
by the district engineer to provide part or all of the required
compensatorymitigation for a DA permit, the permittee retains
responsibility for providing the compensatory mitigation until the
appropriate number and resource typeof credits have been secured from a
sponsor and the district engineer has received documentation that
confirms that the sponsor has accepted theresponsibility for providing
* * *
that the compensatory mitigation will be provided and maintained (e.g.,
a formal, documented commitmentfrom a government agency or public
authority) the district engineer may determine that financial assurances
are not necessary for that compensatorymitigation project.
    (2) The amount of the required financial assurances must be
determined by the district engineer, in consultation with the project
sponsor, and must bebased on the size and complexity of the compensatory
mitigation project, the degree of completion of the project at the time
of project approval, thelikelihood of success, the past performance of
the project sponsor, and any other factors the district engineer deems
appropriate. Financial assurances maybe in the form of performance
bonds, escrow accounts, casualty insurance, letters of credit,
legislative appropriations for government sponsored projects,or other
appropriate instruments, subject to the approval of the district
engineer. The rationale for determining the amount of the required
financialassurances must be documented in the administrative record for
either the DA permit or the instrument. In determining the assurance
amount, the districtengineer shall consider the cost of providing
replacement mitigation, including costs for land acquisition, planning
and engineering, legal fees,mobilization, construction, and monitoring.
    (3) If financial assurances are required, the DA permit must include
a special condition requiring the financial assurances to be in place
prior tocommencing the permitted activity.
    (4) Financial assurances shall be phased out once the compensatory
mitigation project has been determined by the district engineer to be
successful inaccordance with its performance
[[Page 510]]
standards. The DA permit or instrument must clearly specify the
conditions under which the financial assurances are tobe released to the
permittee, sponsor, and/or other financial assurance provider,
including, as appropriate, linkage to achievement of
performancestandards, adaptive management, or compliance with special
conditions.
    (5) A financial assurance must be in a form that ensures that the
district engineer will receive notification at least 120 days in advance
of anytermination or revocation. For third-party assurance providers,
this may take the form of a contractual requirement for the assurance
provider to notifythe district engineer at least 120 days before the
assurance is revoked or terminated.
    (6) Financial assurances shall be payable at the direction of the
district engineer to his designee or to a standby trust agreement. When
a standbytrust is used (e.g., with performance bonds or letters of
credit) all amounts paid by the financial assurance provider shall be
deposited directly into thestandby trust fund for distribution by the
trustee in accordance with the district engineer's instructions.
* * *