[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.1  Purpose and general considerations.
    (a) Purpose. (1) The purpose of this part is to establish standards
and criteria for the use of all types of compensatory mitigation,
includingon-site and off-site permittee-responsible mitigation,
mitigation banks, and in-lieu fee mitigation to offset unavoidable
impacts to waters of the UnitedStates authorized through the issuance of
Department of the Army (DA) permits pursuant to section 404 of the Clean
Water Act (33 U.S.C. 1344) and/orsections 9 or 10 of the Rivers and
Harbors Act of 1899 (33 U.S.C. 401, 403). This part implements section
314(b) of the 2004 National Defense AuthorizationAct (Pub. L. 108-136),
which directs that the standards and criteria shall, to the maximum
extent practicable, maximize available credits andopportunities for
mitigation, provide for regional variations in wetland conditions,
functions, and values, and apply equivalent standards and criteria
toeach type of compensatory mitigation. This part is intended to further
clarify mitigation requirements established under U.S. Army Corps of
Engineers(Corps) and U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA)
regulations at 33 CFR part 320 and 40 CFR part 230, respectively.
    (2) This part has been jointly developed by the Secretary of the
Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, and the Administrator of
theEnvironmental Protection Agency. From time to time guidance on
interpreting and implementing this part may be prepared jointly by U.S.
EPA and the Corps atthe national or regional level. No modifications to
the basic application, meaning, or intent of this part will be made
without further joint rulemaking bythe Secretary of the Army, acting
through the Chief of Engineers and the Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency, pursuant to theAdministrative Procedure
Act (5 U.S.C. 551 et seq.).
    (b) Applicability. This part does not alter the regulations at Sec.
320.4(r) of this title, which address the general mitigationrequirements
for DA permits. In particular, it does not alter the circumstances under
which compensatory mitigation is required or the definitions of``waters
of the United States'' or ``navigable waters of the United States,''
which are provided at parts 328 and 329 of thischapter, respectively.
Use of resources as compensatory mitigation that are not otherwise
subject to regulation under section 404 of the Clean Water Actand/or
sections 9 or 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 does not in and
of itself make them subject to such regulation.
    (c) Sequencing. (1) Nothing in this section affects the requirement
that all DA permits subject to section 404 of the Clean Water Act comply
withapplicable provisions of the Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines at 40 CFR
part 230.
    (2) Pursuant to these requirements, the district engineer will issue
an individual section 404 permit only upon a determination that the
proposeddischarge complies with applicable provisions of 40 CFR part
230, including those which require the permit applicant to take all
appropriate andpracticable steps to avoid and minimize adverse impacts
to waters of the United States. Practicable means available and capable
of being done after takinginto consideration cost, existing technology,
and logistics in light of overall project purposes. Compensatory
mitigation for unavoidable impacts may berequired to ensure that an
activity requiring a section 404 permit complies with the Section
404(b)(1) Guidelines.
    (3) Compensatory mitigation for unavoidable impacts may be required
to ensure that an activity requiring a section 404 permit complies with
the Section404(b)(1) Guidelines. During the
[[Page 499]]
404(b)(1) Guidelines compliance analysis, the district engineer may
determine that a DA permit for the proposedactivity cannot be issued
because of the lack of appropriate and practicable compensatory
mitigation options.
    (d) Public interest. Compensatory mitigation may also be required to
ensure that an activity requiring authorization under section 404 of
theClean Water Act and/or sections 9 or 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act
of 1899 is not contrary to the public interest.
    (e) Accounting for regional variations. Where appropriate, district
engineers shall account for regional characteristics of aquatic
resourcetypes, functions and services when determining performance
standards and monitoring requirements for compensatory mitigation
projects.
    (f) Relationship to other guidance documents. (1) This part applies
instead of the ``Federal Guidance for the Establishment, Use,
andOperation of Mitigation Banks,'' which was issued on November 28,
1995, the ``Federal Guidance on the Use of In-Lieu Fee Arrangements
forCompensatory Mitigation Under Section 404 of the Clean Water Act and
Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act,'' which was issued on November
7,2000, and Regulatory Guidance Letter 02-02, ``Guidance on Compensatory
Mitigation Projects for Aquatic Resource Impacts Under the
CorpsRegulatory Program Pursuant to Section 404 of the Clean Water Act
and Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899'' which was issued
on December24, 2002. These guidance documents are no longer to be used
as compensatory mitigation policy in the Corps Regulatory Program.
    (2) In addition, this part also applies instead of the provisions
relating to the amount, type, and location of compensatory mitigation
projects,including the use of preservation, in the February 6, 1990,
Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) between the Department of the Army and the
EnvironmentalProtection Agency on the Determination of Mitigation Under
the Clean Water Act Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines. All other provisions
of this MOA remain ineffect.