[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 320.2  Authorities to issue permits.
    (a) Section 9 of the Rivers and Harbors Act, approved March 3, 1899
(33 U.S.C. 401) (hereinafter referred to as section 9), prohibits the
constructionof any dam or dike across any navigable water of the United
* * *
the Army. The instrument of authorization is designated a permit (See 33
CFR part 321.) Section 9 also pertains to bridges and causewaysbut the
authority of the Secretary of the Army and Chief of Engineers with
respect to bridges and causeways was transferred to the Secretary
ofTransportation under the Department of Transportation Act of October
15, 1966 (49 U.S.C. 1155g(6)(A)). A DA permit pursuant to section 404 of
the CleanWater Act is required for the discharge of dredged or fill
material into waters of the United States associated with bridges and
causeways. (See 33 CFRpart 323.)
    (b) Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act approved March 3, 1899,
(33 U.S.C. 403) (hereinafter referred to as section 10), prohibits
theunauthorized obstruction or alteration of any navigable water of the
United States. The construction of any structure in or over any
navigable water of theUnited States, the excavating from or depositing
of material in such waters, or the accomplishment of any other work
affecting the course, location,condition, or capacity of such waters is
unlawful unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers
and authorized by the Secretary of theArmy. The instrument of
authorization is designated a permit. The authority of the Secretary of
the Army to prevent obstructions to navigation in navigablewaters of the
United States was extended to artificial islands, installations, and
other devices located on the seabed, to the seaward limit of the
outercontinental shelf, by section 4(f) of the Outer Continental Shelf
Lands Act of 1953 as amended (43 U.S.C. 1333(e)). (See 33 CFR part 322.)
    (c) Section 11 of the Rivers and Harbors Act approved March 3, 1899,
(33 U.S.C. 404), authorizes the Secretary of the Army to establish
harbor lineschannelward of which no piers, wharves, bulkheads, or other
works
[[Page 394]]
may be extended or deposits made without approval of the Secretary of
the Army.Effective May 27, 1970, permits for work shoreward of those
lines must be obtained in accordance with section 10 and, if applicable,
section 404 of theClean Water Act (see Sec. 320.4(o) of this part).
    (d) Section 13 of the Rivers and Harbors Act approved March 3, 1899,
(33 U.S.C. 407), provides that the Secretary of the Army, whenever the
Chief ofEngineers determines that anchorage and navigation will not be
injured thereby, may permit the discharge of refuse into navigable
waters. In the absence ofa permit, such discharge of refuse is
prohibited. While the prohibition of this section, known as the Refuse
Act, is still in effect, the permit authorityof the Secretary of the
Army has been superseded by the permit authority provided the
Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), and the
statesunder sections 402 and 405 of the Clean Water Act, (33 U.S.C. 1342
and 1345). (See 40 CFR parts 124 and 125.)
* * *