[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 330.5  Issuing, modifying, suspending, or revoking nationwide permits and authorizations.
    (a) General. This section sets forth the procedures for issuing and
reissuing NWPs and for modifying, suspending, or revoking NWPs
* * *
will also state that theinformation supporting the Corps' provisional
determination that proposed activities comply with the requirements for
issuance under general permitauthority is available at the Office of the
Chief of Engineers and at all district offices. The Chief of Engineers
will prepare this information which willbe supplemented, if appropriate,
by division engineers.
    (ii) Concurrent with the Chief of Engineers' notification of
proposed, modified, reissued, or revoked NWPs, DEs will notify the known
interested publicby a notice issued at the district level. The notice
will include proposed regional conditions or proposed revocations of NWP
authorizations for specificgeographic areas, classes of activities, or
classes of waters, if any, developed by the division engineer.
    (3) Documentation. The Chief of Engineers will prepare appropriate
NEPA documents and, if applicable, section 404(b)(1) Guidelines
complianceanalyses for proposed NWPs. Documentation for existing NWPs
will be modified to reflect any changes in these permits and to reflect
the Chief of Engineers'evaluation of the use of the permit since the
last issuance. Copies of all comments received on the document will be
included in the administrative record.The Chief of Engineers will
consider these comments in making his decision on the NWPs, and will
prepare a statement of findings outlining his viewsregarding each NWP
and discussing how substantive comments were considered. The Chief of
Engineers will also determine the need to hold a public hearingfor the
proposed NWPs.
    (4) Effective dates. The Chief of Engineers will advise the public
of the effective date of any issuance, modification, or revocation of an
NWP.
    (c) Division Engineer. (1) A division engineer may use his
discretionary authority to modify, suspend, or revoke NWP authorizations
for anyspecific geographic area, class of activities, or class of waters
within his division, including on a statewide basis, by issuing a public
notice ornotifying the individuals involved. The notice will state his
concerns regarding the environment or the other relevant factors of the
public interest.Before using his discretionary authority to modify or
revoke such NWP authorizations, division engineers will:
    (i) Give an opportunity for interested parties to express their
views on the proposed action (the DE will publish and circulate a notice
to the knowninterested public to solicit comments and provide the
opportunity to request a public hearing);
    (ii) Consider fully the views of affected parties;
    (iii) Prepare supplemental documentation for any modifications or
revocations that may result through assertion of discretionary
authority. Suchdocumentation will include comments received on the
district public notices and a statement of findings showing how
substantive comments were considered;
    (iv) Provide, if appropriate, a grandfathering period as specified
in Sec. 330.6(b) for those who have commenced work or are under
contractto commence in reliance on the NWP authorization; and
[[Page 481]]
    (v) Notify affected parties of the modification, suspension, or
revocation, including the effective date (the DE will publish and
circulate anotice to the known interested public and to anyone who
commented on the proposed action).
    (2) The modification, suspension, or revocation of authorizations
under an NWP by the division engineer will become effective by issuance
of publicnotice or a notification to the individuals involved.
    (3) A copy of all regional conditions imposed by division engineers
on activities authorized by NWPs will be forwarded to the Office of the
Chief ofEngineers, ATTN: CECW-OR.
    (d) District Engineer. (1) When deciding whether to exercise his
discretionary authority to modify, suspend, or revoke a case specific
activity'sauthorization under an NWP, the DE should consider to the
extent relevant and appropriate: Changes in circumstances relating to
the authorized activitysince the NWP itself was issued or since the DE
confirmed authorization under the NWP by written verification; the
continuing need for, or adequacy of, thespecific conditions of the
authorization; any significant objections to the authorization not
previously considered; progress inspections of individualactivities
occurring under an NWP; cumulative adverse environmental effects
resulting from activities occurring under the NWP; the extent of
thepermittee's compliance with the terms and conditions of the NWPs;
revisions to applicable statutory or regulatory authorities; and, the
extent to whichasserting discretionary authority would adversely affect
plans, investments, and actions the permittee has made or taken in
reliance on the permit; and,other concerns for the environment,
including the aquatic environment under the section 404(b)(1)
Guidelines, and other relevant factors of the publicinterest.
    (2) Procedures. (i) When considering whether to modify or revoke a
specific authorization under an NWP, whenever practicable, the DE
willinitially hold informal consultations with the permittee to
determine whether special conditions to modify the authorization would
be mutually agreeable orto allow the permittee to furnish information
which satisfies the DE's concerns. If a mutual agreement is reached, the
DE will give the permittee writtenverification of the authorization,
including the special conditions. If the permittee furnishes information
which satisfies the DE's concerns, thepermittee may proceed. If
appropriate, the DE may suspend the NWP authorization while holding
informal consultations with the permittee.
    (ii) If the DE's concerns remain after the informal consultation,
* * *