[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 331.7  Review procedures.
    (a) General. The administrative appeal process for approved JDs,
permit denials, and declined permits is a one level appeal, normally to
thedivision
[[Page 489]]
engineer. The appeal process will normally be conducted by the RO. The
RO will document the appeal process, and assist the division engineerin
making a decision on the merits of the appeal. The division engineer may
participate in the appeal process as the division engineer deems
appropriate.The division engineer will make the decision on the merits
of the appeal, and provide any instructions, as appropriate, to the
district engineer.
    (b) Requests for the appeal of approved JDs, permit denials, or
declined permits. Upon receipt of an RFA, the RO shall review the RFA
todetermine whether the RFA is acceptable (i.e., complete and meets the
criteria for appeal). If the RFA is acceptable, the RO will so notify
theappellant in writing within 30 days of the receipt of the acceptable
RFA. If the RO determines that the RFA is not complete the RO will so
notify theappellant in writing within 30 days of the receipt of the RFA
detailing the reason(s) why the RFA is not complete. If the RO believes
that the RFA does notmeet the criteria for appeal (see Sec. 331.5), the
RO will make a recommendation on the RFA to the division engineer. If
the division engineerdetermines that the RFA is not acceptable, the
division engineer will notify the appellant of this determination by a
certified letter detailing thereason(s) why the appeal failed to meet
the criteria for appeal. No further administrative appeal is available,
unless the appellant revises the RFA tocorrect the deficiencies noted in
the division engineer's letter or the RO's letter. The revised RFA must
be received by the division engineer within 30days of the date of the
Corps letter indicating that the initial RFA is not acceptable. If the
RO determines that the revised RFA is still not complete,the RO will
again so notify the appellant in writing within 30 days of the receipt
of the RFA detailing the reason(s) why the RFA is not complete. If
thedivision engineer determines that the revised RFA is still not
acceptable, the division engineer will notify the appellant of this
determination by acertified letter within 30 days of the date of the
receipt of the revised RFA, and will advise the appellant that the
matter is not eligible for appeal. Nofurther RFAs will be accepted after
this point.
    (c) Site investigations. Within 30 days of receipt of an acceptable
RFA, the RO should determine if a site investigation is needed to
clarify theadministrative record. The RO should normally conduct any
such site investigation within 60 days of receipt of an acceptable RFA.
The RO may also conduct asite investigation at the request of the
appellant, provided the RO has determined that such an investigation
would be of benefit in interpreting theadministrative record. The
appellant and the appellant's authorized agent(s) must be provided an
opportunity to participate in any site investigation, andwill be given
15 days notice of any site investigation. The RO will attempt to
schedule any site investigation at the earliest practicable time
acceptableto both the RO and the appellant. The RO, the appellant, the
appellant's agent(s) and the Corps district staff are authorized
participants at any siteinvestigation. The RO may also invite any other
party the RO has determined to be appropriate, such as any technical
experts consulted by the Corps. Forpermit denials and declined permit
appeals, any site investigation should be scheduled in conjunction with
the appeal review conference, where practicable.If extenuating
circumstances occur at the site that preclude the appellant and/or the
RO from conducting any required site visit within 60 days, the RO
mayextend the time period for review. Examples of extenuating
circumstances may include seasonal hydrologic conditions, winter
weather, or disturbed siteconditions. The site visit must be conducted
as soon as practicable as allowed by the extenuating circumstances,
however, in no case shall any site visitextend the total appeals process
beyond twelve months from the date of receipt of the RFA. If any site
visit delay is necessary, the RO will notify theappellant in writing.
    (d) Approved JD appeal meeting. The RO may schedule an informal
meeting moderated by the RO or conference call with the appellant, his
authorizedagent, or both, and appropriate Corps regulatory personnel to
review and discuss issues directly related to the appeal for the purpose
of clarifying the
[[Page 490]]
administrative record. If a meeting is held, the appellant will bear his
own costs associated with necessary arrangements, exhibits, travel,
andrepresentatives. The approved JD appeal meeting should be held at a
location of reasonable convenience to the appellant and near the site
where theapproved JD was conducted.
    (e) Permit denials and declined permits appeal conference.
Conferences held in accordance with this part will be informal, and will
be chaired bythe RO. The purpose of the appeal conference is to provide
a forum that allows the participants to discuss freely all relevant
issues and material factsassociated with the appeal. An appeal
conference will be held for every appeal of a permit denial or a
declined permit, unless the RO and the appellantmutually agree to forego
a conference. The conference will take place within 60 days of receipt
of an acceptable RFA, unless the RO determines thatunforeseen or unusual
circumstances require scheduling the conference for a later date. The
purpose of the conference will be to allow the appellant andthe Corps
district representatives to discuss supporting data and information on
issues previously identified in the administrative record, and to
allowthe RO the opportunity to clarify elements of the administrative
* * *