[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 320.4  General policies for evaluating permit applications.
    The following policies shall be applicable to the review of all
applications for DA permits. Additional policies specifically applicable
* * *
importance and relevance to the particular proposal. Accordingly, how
important a factor isand how much consideration it deserves will vary
with each proposal. A specific factor may be given great weight on one
proposal, while it may not bepresent or as important on another.
However, full consideration and appropriate weight will be given to all
comments, including those of federal, state,and local agencies, and
other experts on matters within their expertise.
    (b) Effect on wetlands. (1) Most wetlands constitute a productive
and valuable public resource, the unnecessary alteration or destruction
ofwhich should be discouraged as contrary to the public interest. For
projects to be undertaken or partially or entirely funded by a federal,
state, or localagency, additional requirements on wetlands
considerations are stated in Executive Order 11990, dated 24 May 1977.
    (2) Wetlands considered to perform functions important to the public
interest include:
    (i) Wetlands which serve significant natural biological functions,
including food chain production, general habitat and nesting, spawning,
rearing andresting sites for aquatic or land species;
    (ii) Wetlands set aside for study of the aquatic environment or as
sanctuaries or refuges;
    (iii) Wetlands the destruction or alteration of which would affect
detrimentally natural drainage characteristics, sedimentation patterns,
salinitydistribution, flushing characteristics, current patterns, or
other environmental characteristics;
* * *
protection of wetlands will be considered.
    (c) Fish and wildlife. In accordance with the Fish and Wildlife
Coordination Act (paragraph 320.3(e) of this section) district engineers
willconsult with the Regional Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service,
the Regional Director, National Marine Fisheries Service, and the head
of the agencyresponsible for fish and wildlife for the state in which
work is to be performed, with a view to the conservation of wildlife
resources by prevention oftheir direct and indirect loss and damage due
to the activity proposed in a permit application. The Army will give
full consideration to the views of thoseagencies on fish and wildlife
matters in deciding on the issuance, denial, or conditioning of
individual or general permits.
    (d) Water quality. Applications for permits for activities which may
adversely affect the quality of waters of the United States will
beevaluated for compliance with applicable effluent limitations and
water quality standards, during the construction and subsequent
operation of the proposedactivity. The evaluation should include the
consideration of both point and non-point sources of pollution. It
should be noted, however, that the CleanWater Act assigns responsibility
for control of non-point sources of pollution to the states.
Certification of compliance with applicable effluentlimitations and
water quality standards required under provisions of section 401 of the
* * *
to the state,if the program has been delegated, that a permit be denied
unless appropriate conditions can be included to avoid any substantial
impairment of navigationand anchorage.
    (p) Environmental benefits. Some activities that require Department
of the Army permits result in beneficial effects to the quality of
theenvironment. The district engineer will weigh these benefits as well
as environmental detriments along with other factors of the public
interest.
    (q) Economics. When private enterprise makes application for a
permit, it will generally be assumed that appropriate economic
evaluations havebeen completed, the proposal is economically viable, and
is needed in the market place. However, the district engineer in
appropriate cases, may make anindependent review of the need for the
project from the perspective of the overall public interest. The
economic benefits of many projects are important tothe local community
and contribute to needed improvements in the local economic base,
affecting such factors as employment, tax revenues, communitycohesion,
community services, and property values. Many projects also contribute
to the National Economic Development (NED), (i.e., the increase inthe
net value of the national output of goods and services).
[[Page 404]]
    (r) Mitigation.\1\ (1) Mitigation is an important aspect of the
review and balancing process on many Department of the Army
permitapplications. Consideration of mitigation will occur throughout
* * *