[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 323.4  Discharges not requiring permits.
    (a) General. Except as specified in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section, any discharge of dredged or fill material that may result from
* * *
farming, silviculture, orranching use are not part of an established
operation. An operation ceases to be established when the area on which
it was conducted has been coverted toanother use or has lain idle so
long that modifications to the hydrological regime are necessary to
resume operations. If an activity takes place outsidethe waters of the
United States, or if it does not involve a discharge, it does not need a
section 404 permit, whether or not it is part of an establishedfarming,
silviculture, or ranching operation.
    (iii)(A) Cultivating means physical methods of soil treatment
employed within established farming, ranching and silviculture lands on
farm,ranch, or forest crops to aid and improve their growth, quality or
yield.
    (B) Harvesting means physical measures employed directly upon farm,
forest, or ranch crops within established agricultural and
silviculturallands to bring about their removal from farm, forest, or
ranch land, but does not include the construction of farm, forest, or
ranch roads.
    (C)(1) Minor drainage means:
    (i) The discharge of dredged or fill material incidental to
connecting upland drainage facilities to waters of the United States,
adequate toeffect the removal of excess soil moisture from upland
croplands. (Construction and maintenance of upland (dryland) facilities,
such as ditching andtiling,
[[Page 417]]
incidential to the planting, cultivating, protecting, or harvesting of
crops, involve no discharge of dredged or fill material into waters
ofthe United States, and as such never require a section 404 permit.);
    (ii) The discharge of dredged or fill material for the purpose of
installing ditching or other such water control facilities incidental
toplanting, cultivating, protecting, or harvesting of rice, cranberries
or other wetland crop species, where these activities and the discharge
occur inwaters of the United States which are in established use for
such agricultural and silvicultural wetland crop production;
    (iii) The discharge of dredged or fill material for the purpose of
manipulating the water levels of, or regulating the flow or distribution
ofwater within, existing impoundments which have been constructed in
accordance with applicable requirements of CWA, and which are in
established use for theproduction of rice, cranberries, or other wetland
crop species. (The provisions of paragraphs (a)(1)(iii)(C)(1) (ii) and
(iii) of thissection apply to areas that are in established use
exclusively for wetland crop production as well as areas in established
use for conventionalwetland/non-wetland crop rotation (e.g., the
rotations of rice and soybeans) where such rotation results in the
cyclical or intermittent temporarydewatering of such areas.)
    (iv) The discharges of dredged or fill material incidental to the
emergency removal of sandbars, gravel bars, or other similar blockages
* * *
impaired or the reach of such watersreduced. Where the proposed
discharge will result in significant discernible alterations to flow or
circulation, the presumption is that flow orcirculation may be impaired
by such alteration. For example, a permit will be required for the
conversion of a cypress swamp to some other use or theconversion of a
wetland from silvicultural to agricultural use when there is a discharge
of dredged or fill material into waters of the United States
inconjunction with construction of dikes, drainage ditches or other
works or structures used to effect such conversion. A conversion of a
section 404 wetlandto a non-wetland is a change in use of an area of
waters of the United States. A discharge which elevates the bottom of
waters of the United States withoutconverting it to dry land does not
thereby reduce the reach of, but may alter the flow or circulation of,
waters of the United States.
    (d) Federal projects which qualify under the criteria contained in
section 404(r) of the CWA are exempt from section 404 permit
requirements, but maybe subject to other State or Federal requirements.