[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 330.1  Purpose and policy.
    (a) Purpose. This part describes the policy and procedures used in
the Department of the Army's nationwide permit program to issue,
modify,suspend, or revoke nationwide permits; to identify conditions,
* * *
NWP still may be authorized by an individual or regional general permit.
The Corpswill consider unauthorized any activity requiring Corps
authorization if that activity is under construction or completed and
does not comply with all ofthe terms and conditions of an NWP, regional
general permit, or an individual permit. The Corps will evaluate
unauthorized activities for enforcementaction under 33 CFR part 326. The
district engineer (DE) may elect to suspend enforcement proceedings if
the permittee modifies his project to comply withan NWP or a regional
general permit. After considering whether a violation was knowing or
intentional, and other indications of the need for a penalty, theDE can
elect to terminate an enforcement proceeding with an after-the-fact
authorization under an NWP, if all terms and conditions of the NWP have
beensatisfied, either before or after the activity has been
accomplished.
    (d) Discretionary authority. District and division engineers have
been delegated a discretionary authority to suspend, modify, or
revokeauthorizations under an NWP. This discretionary authority may be
used by district and division engineers only to further condition or
restrict theapplicability of an NWP for cases where they have concerns
for the aquatic environment under the Clean Water Act section 404(b)(1)
Guidelines or for anyfactor of the public interest. Because of the
nature of most activities authorized by NWP, district and division
engineers will not have to review everysuch activity to decide whether
to exercise discretionary authority. The terms and conditions of certain
NWPs require the DE to review the proposedactivity before the NWP
authorizes its construction. However, the DE has the discretionary
authority to review any activity authorized by NWP to determinewhether
the activity complies with the NWP. If the DE finds that the proposed
activity would have more than minimal individual or cumulative net
adverseeffects on the environment or otherwise may be contrary to the
public interest, he shall modify the NWP authorization to reduce or
eliminate those adverseeffects, or he shall instruct the prospective
permittee to apply for a regional general permit or an individual
permit. Discretionary authority is alsodiscussed at 33 CFR 330.4(e) and
330.5.
    (e) Notifications. (1) In most cases, permittees may proceed with
activities authorized by NWPs without notifying the DE. However,
theprospective permittee should carefully review the language of the NWP
to ascertain whether he must notify the DE prior to commencing the
authorizedactivity. For NWPs requiring advance notification, such
notification must be made in writing as early as possible prior to
commencing the proposedactivity. The permittee may presume that his
project qualifies for the NWP unless he is otherwise notified by the DE
* * *
notification anddetermine if the individual and cumulative adverse
environmental effects are more than minimal. If the adverse effects are
more than minimal the DE willnotify the prospective permittee that an
individual permit is required or
[[Page 474]]
that the prospective permittee may propose measures to mitigate the loss
ofspecial aquatic sites, including wetlands, to reduce the adverse
impacts to minimal. The prospective permittee may elect to propose
mitigation with theoriginal notification. The DE will consider that
proposed mitigation when deciding if the impacts are minimal. The DE
shall add activity-specificconditions to ensure that the mitigation will
be accomplished. If sufficient mitigation cannot be developed to reduce
the adverse environmental effects tothe minimal level, the DE will not
allow authorization under the NWP and will instruct the prospective
permittee on procedures to seek authorization underan individual permit.
    (f) Individual Applications. DEs should review all incoming
applications for individual permits for possible eligibility under
regional generalpermits or NWPs. If the activity complies with the terms
and conditions of one or more NWP, he should verify the authorization
and so notify the applicant.If the DE determines that the activity could
comply after reasonable project modifications and/or activity-specific
conditions, he should notify theapplicant of such modifications and
conditions. If such modifications and conditions are accepted by the
applicant, verbally or in writing, the DE willverify the authorization
with the modifications and conditions in accordance with 33 CFR
330.6(a). However, the DE will proceed with processing theapplication as
an individual permit and take the appropriate action within 15 calendar
days of receipt, in accordance with 33 CFR 325.2(a)(2), unless
theapplicant indicates that he will accept the modifications or
conditions.
    (g) Authority. NWPs can be issued to satisfy the permit requirements
of section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, section 404 of
theClean Water Act, section 103 of the Marine Protection, Research, and
Sanctuaries Act, or some combination thereof. The applicable authority
will beindicated at the end of each NWP. NWPs and their conditions
previously published at 33 CFR 330.5 and 330.6 will remain in effect
until they expire or aremodified or revoked in accordance with the
procedures of this part.