[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.8  Mitigation banks and in-lieu fee programs.
    (a) General considerations. (1) All mitigation banks and in-lieu fee
programs must have an approved instrument signed by the sponsor and
* * *
    (D) Default and closure provisions;
    (E) Reporting protocols; and
    (F) Any other information deemed necessary by the district engineer.
    (iii) For a mitigation bank, a complete draft instrument must
include the following additional information:
    (A) Mitigation plans that include all applicable items listed in
Sec. 332.4(c)(2) through (14); and
[[Page 520]]
    (B) A credit release schedule, which is tied to achievement of
specific milestones. All credit releases must be approved by the
district engineer,in consultation with the IRT, based on a determination
that required milestones have been achieved. The district engineer, in
consultation with the IRT,may modify the credit release schedule,
including reducing the number of available credits or suspending credit
sales or transfers altogether, wherenecessary to ensure that all credit
sales or transfers remain tied to compensatory mitigation projects with
a high likelihood of meeting performancestandards;
    (iv) For an in-lieu fee program, a complete draft instrument must
include the following additional information:
    (A) The compensation planning framework (see paragraph (c) of this
section);
    (B) Specification of the initial allocation of advance credits (see
paragraph (n) of this section) and a draft fee schedule for these
credits, byservice area, including an explanation of the basis for the
allocation and draft fee schedule;
    (C) A methodology for determining future project-specific credits
and fees; and
    (D) A description of the in-lieu fee program account required by
paragraph (i) of this section.
    (7) IRT review. Upon receipt of notification by the district
engineer that the draft instrument or amendment is complete, the sponsor
mustprovide the district engineer with a sufficient number of copies of
the draft instrument or amendment to distribute to the IRT members. The
districtengineer will promptly distribute copies of the draft instrument
or amendment to the IRT members for a 30-day comment period. The 30-day
comment periodbegins 5 days after the district engineer distributes the
copies of the draft instrument or amendment to the IRT. Following the
comment period, thedistrict engineer will discuss any comments with the
appropriate agencies and with the sponsor. The district engineer will
seek to resolve issues using aconsensus based approach, to the extent
practicable, while still meeting the decision-making time frames
specified in this section. Within 90 days ofreceipt of the complete
draft instrument or amendment by the IRT members, the district engineer
must notify the sponsor of the status of the IRT review.Specifically,
the district engineer must indicate to the sponsor if the draft
instrument or amendment is generally acceptable and what changes, if
any, areneeded. If there are significant unresolved concerns that may
* * *
    (ii) A list of all permits for which in-lieu fee program funds were
accepted. This list shall include: The Corps permit number (or the state
permitnumber if there is no corresponding Corps permit number, in cases
of state programmatic general permits or other regional general
permits), the servicearea in which the authorized impacts are located,
the amount of authorized impacts, the amount of required compensatory
mitigation, the amount paid to thein-lieu fee program, and the date the
funds were received from the permittee;
    (iii) A description of in-lieu fee program expenditures from the
account, such as the costs of land acquisition, planning, construction,
monitoring,maintenance, contingencies, adaptive management, and
administration;
    (iv) The balance of advance credits and released credits at the end
of the report period for each service area; and
    (v) Any other information required by the district engineer.
    (4) The district engineer may audit the records pertaining to the
program account. All books, accounts, reports, files, and other records
relating tothe in-lieu fee program account shall be available at
reasonable times for inspection and audit by the district engineer.
    (j) In-lieu fee project approval. (1) As in-lieu fee project sites
are identified and secured, the sponsor must submit mitigation plans to
thedistrict engineer that include all applicable items listed in Sec.
332.4(c)(2) through (14). The mitigation plan must also include a
creditrelease schedule consistent with paragraph (o)(8) of this section
that is tied to achievement of specific performance standards. The
review and approval ofin-lieu fee projects will be conducted in
accordance with the procedures in paragraph (g)(1) of this section, as
modifications of the in-lieu fee programinstrument. This includes
compensatory mitigation projects conducted by another party on behalf of
the sponsor through requests for proposals and awardingof contracts.
    (2) If a DA permit is required for an in-lieu fee project, the
permit should not be issued until all relevant provisions of the
mitigation plan havebeen substantively determined, to ensure that the DA
permit accurately reflects all relevant provisions of the approved
mitigation plan, such asperformance standards.
    (k) Coordination of mitigation banking instruments and DA permit
issuance. In cases where initial establishment of the mitigation bank,
or thedevelopment of a new project site under an umbrella banking
instrument, involves activities requiring DA authorization, the permit
should not be issueduntil all relevant provisions of the mitigation plan
have been substantively determined. This is to ensure that the DA permit
accurately reflects allrelevant provisions of the final instrument, such
as performance standards.
    (l) Project implementation. (1) The sponsor must have an approved
* * *