[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 323.4  Discharges not requiring permits.
    (a) General. Except as specified in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section, any discharge of dredged or fill material that may result from
* * *
planting of crops. The termdoes not include the redistribution of soil,
rock, sand, or other surficial materials in a manner which changes any
area of the waters of the United Statesto dry land. For example, the
redistribution of surface materials by blading, grading, or other means
to fill in wetland areas is not plowing. Rockcrushing activities which
result in the loss of natural drainage characteristics, the reduction of
water storage and recharge capabilities, or theoverburden of natural
water filtration capacities do not constitute plowing. Plowing as
described above will never involve a discharge of dredged or
fillmaterial.
    (E) Seeding means the sowing of seed and placement of seedlings to
produce farm, ranch, or forest crops and includes the placement of soil
bedsfor seeds or seedlings on established farm and forest lands.
    (2) Maintenance, including emergency reconstruction of recently
damaged parts, of currently serviceable structures such as dikes, dams,
levees, groins,riprap, breakwaters, causeways,
[[Page 418]]
bridge abutments or approaches, and transportation structures.
Maintenance does not include any modification thatchanges the character,
scope, or size of the original fill design. Emergency reconstruction
must occur within a reasonable period of time after damageoccurs in
order to qualify for this exemption.
    (3) Construction or maintenance of farm or stock ponds or irrigation
ditches, or the maintenance (but not construction) of drainage ditches.
Dischargesassociated with siphons, pumps, headgates, wingwalls, weirs,
diversion structures, and such other facilities as are appurtenant and
functionally related toirrigation ditches are included in this
exemption.
    (4) Construction of temporary sedimentation basins on a construction
site which does not include placement of fill material into waters of
the U.S. Theterm ``construction site'' refers to any site involving the
erection of buildings, roads, and other discrete structures and the
installation ofsupport facilities necessary for construction and
utilization of such structures. The term also includes any other land
areas which involve land-disturbingexcavation activities, including
quarrying or other mining activities, where an increase in the runoff of
sediment is controlled through the use oftemporary sedimentation basins.
    (5) Any activity with respect to which a State has an approved
program under section 208(b)(4) of the CWA which meets the requirements
of sections208(b)(4) (B) and (C).
    (6) Construction or maintenance of farm roads, forest roads, or
temporary roads for moving mining equipment, where such roads are
constructed andmaintained in accordance with best management practices
(BMPs) to assure that flow and circulation patterns and chemical and
biological characteristics ofwaters of the United States are not
impaired, that the reach of the waters of the United States is not
reduced, and that any adverse effect on the aquaticenvironment will be
otherwise minimized. These BMPs which must be applied to satisfy this
provision shall include those detailed BMPs described in theState's
approved program description pursuant to the requirements of 40 CFR
233.22(i), and shall also include the following baseline provisions:
    (i) Permanent roads (for farming or forestry activities), temporary
access roads (for mining, forestry, or farm purposes) and skid trails
* * *