[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 323.4  Discharges not requiring permits.
    (a) General. Except as specified in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section, any discharge of dredged or fill material that may result from
any ofthe following activities is not prohibited by or otherwise subject
to regulation under section 404:
    (1)(i) Normal farming, silviculture and ranching activities such as
plowing, seeding, cultivating, minor drainage, and harvesting for the
production offood, fiber, and forest products, or upland soil and water
conservation practices, as defined in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this
section.
    (ii) To fall under this exemption, the activities specified in
paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section must be part of an established
(i.e., on-going) farming, silviculture, or ranching operation and must
be in accordance with definitions in Sec. 323.4(a)(1)(iii). Activities
on areaslying fallow as part of a conventional rotational cycle are part
of an established operation. Activities which bring an area into
farming, silviculture, orranching use are not part of an established
operation. An operation ceases to be established when the area on which
it was conducted has been coverted toanother use or has lain idle so
long that modifications to the hydrological regime are necessary to
resume operations. If an activity takes place outsidethe waters of the
United States, or if it does not involve a discharge, it does not need a
section 404 permit, whether or not it is part of an establishedfarming,
silviculture, or ranching operation.
    (iii)(A) Cultivating means physical methods of soil treatment
employed within established farming, ranching and silviculture lands on
farm,ranch, or forest crops to aid and improve their growth, quality or
yield.
    (B) Harvesting means physical measures employed directly upon farm,
forest, or ranch crops within established agricultural and
silviculturallands to bring about their removal from farm, forest, or
ranch land, but does not include the construction of farm, forest, or
ranch roads.
    (C)(1) Minor drainage means:
    (i) The discharge of dredged or fill material incidental to
connecting upland drainage facilities to waters of the United States,
adequate toeffect the removal of excess soil moisture from upland
croplands. (Construction and maintenance of upland (dryland) facilities,
such as ditching andtiling,
[[Page 417]]
incidential to the planting, cultivating, protecting, or harvesting of
crops, involve no discharge of dredged or fill material into waters
ofthe United States, and as such never require a section 404 permit.);
    (ii) The discharge of dredged or fill material for the purpose of
installing ditching or other such water control facilities incidental
toplanting, cultivating, protecting, or harvesting of rice, cranberries
or other wetland crop species, where these activities and the discharge
occur inwaters of the United States which are in established use for
such agricultural and silvicultural wetland crop production;
    (iii) The discharge of dredged or fill material for the purpose of
* * *
redistribution of surface materials by blading, grading, or other means
to fill in wetland areas is not plowing. Rockcrushing activities which
result in the loss of natural drainage characteristics, the reduction of
water storage and recharge capabilities, or theoverburden of natural
water filtration capacities do not constitute plowing. Plowing as
described above will never involve a discharge of dredged or
fillmaterial.
    (E) Seeding means the sowing of seed and placement of seedlings to
produce farm, ranch, or forest crops and includes the placement of soil
bedsfor seeds or seedlings on established farm and forest lands.
    (2) Maintenance, including emergency reconstruction of recently
damaged parts, of currently serviceable structures such as dikes, dams,
levees, groins,riprap, breakwaters, causeways,
[[Page 418]]
bridge abutments or approaches, and transportation structures.
Maintenance does not include any modification thatchanges the character,
scope, or size of the original fill design. Emergency reconstruction
must occur within a reasonable period of time after damageoccurs in
order to qualify for this exemption.
    (3) Construction or maintenance of farm or stock ponds or irrigation
ditches, or the maintenance (but not construction) of drainage ditches.
Dischargesassociated with siphons, pumps, headgates, wingwalls, weirs,
diversion structures, and such other facilities as are appurtenant and
functionally related toirrigation ditches are included in this
exemption.
    (4) Construction of temporary sedimentation basins on a construction
site which does not include placement of fill material into waters of
the U.S. Theterm ``construction site'' refers to any site involving the
erection of buildings, roads, and other discrete structures and the
installation ofsupport facilities necessary for construction and
utilization of such structures. The term also includes any other land
areas which involve land-disturbingexcavation activities, including
quarrying or other mining activities, where an increase in the runoff of
sediment is controlled through the use oftemporary sedimentation basins.
    (5) Any activity with respect to which a State has an approved
program under section 208(b)(4) of the CWA which meets the requirements
of sections208(b)(4) (B) and (C).
    (6) Construction or maintenance of farm roads, forest roads, or
temporary roads for moving mining equipment, where such roads are
constructed andmaintained in accordance with best management practices
(BMPs) to assure that flow and circulation patterns and chemical and
biological characteristics ofwaters of the United States are not
impaired, that the reach of the waters of the United States is not
reduced, and that any adverse effect on the aquaticenvironment will be
otherwise minimized. These BMPs which must be applied to satisfy this
* * *