[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 329.16  Use and maintenance of lists of determinations.
    (a) Tabulated lists of final determinations of navigability are to
be maintained in each district office, and be updated as necessitated by
courtdecisions, jurisdictional inquiries, or other changed conditions.
    (b) It should be noted that the lists represent only those
waterbodies for which determinations have been made; absence from that
list should not betaken as an indication that the waterbody is not
navigable.
    (c) Deletions from the list are not authorized. If a change in
status of a waterbody from navigable to non-navigable is deemed
necessary, an updatedfinding should be forwarded to the division
engineer; changes are not considered final until a determination has
been made by the division engineer.
PART 330_NATIONWIDE PERMIT PROGRAM--Table of Contents
Sec.