[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.4  Planning and documentation.
    (a) Pre-application consultations. Potential applicants for standard
permits are encouraged to participate in pre-application meetings with
theCorps and appropriate agencies to discuss potential mitigation
requirements and information needs.
    (b) Public review and comment. (1) For an activity that requires a
standard DA permit pursuant to section 404 of the Clean Water Act, the
publicnotice for the proposed activity must contain a statement
explaining how impacts associated with the proposed activity are to be
avoided, minimized, andcompensated for. This explanation shall address,
to the extent that such information is provided in the mitigation
statement required bySec. 325.1(d)(7) of this chapter, the proposed
avoidance and minimization and the amount, type, and location of any
proposed compensatorymitigation, including any out-of-kind compensation,
or indicate an intention to use an approved mitigation bank or in-lieu
fee program. The level of detailprovided in the public notice must be
commensurate with the scope and scale of the impacts. The notice shall
not include information that the districtengineer and the permittee
believe should be kept confidential for business purposes, such as the
exact location of a proposed mitigation site that has notyet been
secured. The permittee must clearly identify any information being
claimed as confidential in the mitigation statement when submitted. In
suchcases, the notice must still provide enough information to enable
the public to provide meaningful comment on the proposed mitigation.
    (2) For individual permits, district engineers must consider any
timely comments and recommendations from other federal agencies; tribal,
state, orlocal governments; and the public.
    (3) For activities authorized by letters of permission or general
permits, the review and approval process for compensatory mitigation
proposals andplans must be conducted in accordance with the terms and
conditions of those permits and applicable regulations including the
applicable provisions of thispart.
    (c) Mitigation plan--(1) Preparation and approval. (i) For
individual permits, the permittee must prepare a draft mitigation plan
andsubmit it to the district engineer for review. After addressing any
comments provided by the district engineer, the permittee must prepare a
finalmitigation plan, which must be approved by the district engineer
prior to issuing the individual permit. The approved final mitigation
[[Page 511]]
plan must beincorporated into the individual permit by reference. The
final mitigation plan must include the items described in paragraphs
(c)(2) through (c)(14) ofthis section, but the level of detail of the
mitigation plan should be commensurate with the scale and scope of the
impacts. As an alternative, thedistrict engineer may determine that it
would be more appropriate to address any of the items described in
paragraphs (c)(2) through (c)(14) of thissection as permit conditions,
instead of components of a compensatory mitigation plan. For permittees
* * *
used to determine whether the compensatory mitigation project is
achievingits objectives. (See Sec. 332.5.)
    (10) Monitoring requirements. A description of parameters to be
monitored in order to determine if the compensatory mitigation project
is ontrack to meet performance standards and if adaptive management is
needed. A schedule for monitoring and reporting on monitoring results to
the districtengineer must be included. (See Sec. 332.6.)
    (11) Long-term management plan. A description of how the
compensatory mitigation project will be managed after performance
standards have beenachieved to ensure the long-term sustainability of
the resource, including long-term financing mechanisms and the party
responsible for long-termmanagement. (See Sec. 332.7(d).)
    (12) Adaptive management plan. A management strategy to address
unforeseen changes in site conditions or other components of the
compensatorymitigation project, including the party or parties
responsible for implementing adaptive management measures. The adaptive
management plan will guidedecisions for revising compensatory mitigation
plans and implementing measures to address both foreseeable and
unforeseen circumstances that adverselyaffect compensatory mitigation
success. (See Sec. 332.7(c).)
    (13) Financial assurances. A description of financial assurances
that will be provided and how they are sufficient to ensure a high level
ofconfidence that the compensatory mitigation project will be
successfully completed, in accordance with its performance standards
(seeSec. 332.3(n)).
    (14) Other information. The district engineer may require additional
information as necessary to determine the appropriateness, feasibility,
andpracticability of the compensatory mitigation project.