[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 323.2  Definitions.
    For the purpose of this part, the following terms are defined:
    (a) The term waters of the United States and all other terms
relating to the geographic scope of jurisdiction are defined at 33 CFR
* * *
the UnitedStates when such material falls back to substantially the same
place as the initial removal. Examples of incidental fallback include
soil that is disturbedwhen dirt is shoveled and the back-spill that
comes off a bucket when such small volume of soil or dirt falls into
substantially the same place from whichit was initially removed.
    (3) The term discharge of dredged material does not include the
following:
    (i) Discharges of pollutants into waters of the United States
resulting from the onshore subsequent processing of dredged material
that is extractedfor any commercial use (other than fill). These
discharges are subject to section 402 of the Clean Water Act even though
the extraction and deposit of suchmaterial may require a permit from the
Corps or applicable State section 404 program.
    (ii) Activities that involve only the cutting or removing of
vegetation above the ground (e.g., mowing, rotary cutting, and
chainsawing) where theactivity neither substantially disturbs the root
system nor involves mechanized pushing, dragging, or other similar
activities that redeposit excavatedsoil material.
    (iii) Incidental fallback.
    (4) Section 404 authorization is not required for the following:
    (i) Any incidental addition, including redeposit, of dredged
material associated with any activity that does not have or would not
have the effect ofdestroying or degrading an area of waters of the
United States as defined in paragraphs (d)(5) and (d)(6) of this
section; however, this exception does notapply to any person preparing
to undertake mechanized landclearing, ditching, channelization and other
excavation activity in a water of the United States,which would result
in a redeposit of dredged material, unless the person demonstrates to
the satisfaction of the Corps, or EPA as appropriate, prior tocommencing
the activity involving the discharge, that the activity would not have
the effect of destroying or degrading any area of waters of the
UnitedStates, as defined in paragraphs (d)(5) and (d)(6) of this
section. The person proposing to undertake mechanized landclearing,
ditching, channelization orother excavation activity bears the burden of
demonstrating that such activity would not destroy or degrade any area
of waters of the United States.
    (ii) Incidental movement of dredged material occurring during normal
dredging operations, defined as dredging for navigation in navigable
waters ofthe United States, as that term is defined in part 329 of this
chapter, with proper authorization from the Congress and/or the Corps
pursuant to part322 of this Chapter; however, this exception is not
* * *
otherwisesubject to regulation under section 404. See 33 CFR 323.4 for
discharges that do not required permits.
    (5) For purposes of this section, an activity associated with a
discharge of dredged material destroys an area of waters of the United
States if italters the area in such a way that it would no longer be a
water of the United States.
    Note: Unauthorized discharges into waters of the United States do
not eliminate Clean Water Act jurisdiction, even where such
unauthorizeddischarges have the effect of destroying waters of the
United States.
    (6) For purposes of this section, an activity associated with a
discharge of dredged material degrades an area of waters of the United
States if it hasmore than a de minimis (i.e., inconsequential) effect on
the area by causing an identifiable individual or cumulative adverse
effect on anyaquatic function.
    (e)(1) Except as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section, the
term fill material means material placed in
[[Page 415]]
waters of the United States wherethe material has the effect of:
    (i) Replacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry
land; or
    (ii) Changing the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the
United States.
    (2) Examples of such fill material include, but are not limited to:
rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics, construction debris, wood chips,
overburden frommining or other excavation activities, and materials used
to create any structure or infrastructure in the waters of the United
States.
    (3) The term fill material does not include trash or garbage.
    (f) The term discharge of fill material means the addition of fill
material into waters of the United States. The term generally
includes,without limitation, the following activities: Placement of fill
that is necessary for the construction of any structure or
infrastructure in a water of theUnited States; the building of any
* * *