[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 325.2  Processing of applications.
    (a) Standard procedures. (1) When an application for a permit is
received the district engineer shall immediately assign it a number
foridentification, acknowledge receipt thereof, and advise the applicant
of the number assigned to it. He shall review the application for
completeness, andif the application is incomplete, request from the
applicant within 15 days of receipt of the application any additional
information necessary for furtherprocessing.
    (2) Within 15 days of receipt of an application the district
engineer will either determine that the application is complete (see 33
CFR 325.1(d)(9)and issue a public notice as described in Sec. 325.3 of
this part, unless specifically exempted by other provisions of this
regulation or that itis incomplete and notify the applicant of the
information necessary for a complete application. The district engineer
will issue a supplemental, revised,or corrected public notice if in his
view there is a change in the application data that would affect the
public's review of the proposal.
    (3) The district engineer will consider all comments received in
response to the public notice in his subsequent actions on the permit
application.Receipt of the comments will be acknowledged, if
appropriate, and they will be made a part of the administrative record
of the application. Commentsreceived as form letters or petitions may be
acknowledged as a group to the person or organization responsible for
the form letter or petition. If commentsrelate to matters within the
special expertise of another federal agency, the district engineer may
seek the advice of that agency. If the district
[[Page 425]]
engineer determines, based on comments received, that he must have the
views of the applicant on a particular issue to make a public
interestdetermination, the applicant will be given the opportunity to
furnish his views on such issue to the district engineer (see Sec.
325.2(d)(5)). Atthe earliest practicable time other substantive comments
will be furnished to the applicant for his information and any views he
may wish to offer. Asummary of the comments, the actual letters or
portions thereof, or representative comment letters may be furnished to
the applicant. The applicant mayvoluntarily elect to contact objectors
in an attempt to resolve objections but will not be required to do so.
District engineers will ensure that allparties are informed that the
Corps alone is responsible for reaching a decision on the merits of any
application. The district engineer may also offerCorps regulatory staff
to be present at meetings between applicants and objectors, where
appropriate, to provide information on the process, to
mediatedifferences, or to gather information to aid in the decision
process. The district engineer should not delay processing of the
application unless theapplicant requests a reasonable delay, normally
not to exceed 30 days, to provide additional information or comments.
    (4) The district engineer will follow Appendix B of 33 CFR part 230
* * *
federal and state agenciesthat the application has been forwarded to
higher headquarters. The district or division engineer may, at his
option, disclose his recommendation to thenews media and other
interested parties, with the caution that it is only a recommendation
and not a final decision. Such disclosure is encouraged inpermit cases
which have become controversial and have been the subject of stories in
the media or have generated strong public interest. In those caseswhere
the application is forwarded for decision in the format prescribed by
the Chief of Engineers, the report will serve as the SOF or ROD.
Districtengineers will
[[Page 426]]
generally combine the SOF, environmental assessment, and findings of no
significant impact (FONSI), 404(b)(1) guideline analysis,and/or the
criteria for dumping of dredged material in ocean waters into a single
document.
    (7) If the final decision is to deny the permit, the applicant will
be advised in writing of the reason(s) for denial. If the final decision
is toissue the permit and a standard individual permit form will be
used, the issuing official will forward the permit to the applicant for
signature acceptingthe conditions of the permit. The permit is not valid
until signed by the issuing official. Letters of permission require only
the signature of the issuingofficial. Final action on the permit
application is the signature on the letter notifying the applicant of
the denial of the permit or signature of theissuing official on the
authorizing document.
    (8) The district engineer will publish monthly a list of permits
issued or denied during the previous month. The list will identify each
action bypublic notice number, name of applicant, and brief description
of activity involved. It will also note that relevant environmental
documents and the SOF'sor ROD's are available upon written request and,
where applicable, upon the payment of administrative fees. This list
will be distributed to all personswho may have an interest in any of the
public notices listed.
    (9) Copies of permits will be furnished to other agencies in
appropriate cases as follows:
    (i) If the activity involves the construction of artificial islands,
installations or other devices on the outer continental shelf, to the
Director,Defense Mapping Agency, Hydrographic Center, Washington, DC
20390 Attention, Code NS12, and to the National Ocean Service, Office of
Coast Survey, N/CS261,1315 East West Highway, Silver Spring, Maryland
20910-3282.
    (ii) If the activity involves the construction of structures to
enhance fish propagation (e.g., fishing reefs) along the coasts of the
United States,to the Defense Mapping Agency, Hydrographic Center and
National Ocean Service as in paragraph (a)(9)(i) of this section and to
the Director, Office ofMarine Recreational Fisheries, National Marine
* * *