[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 320.4  General policies for evaluating permit applications.
    The following policies shall be applicable to the review of all
applications for DA permits. Additional policies specifically applicable
to certaintypes of activities are identified in 33 CFR parts 321 through
324.
    (a) Public Interest Review. (1) The decision whether to issue a
permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts,
includingcumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended
use on the public interest. Evaluation of the probable impact which the
proposed activity mayhave on the public interest requires a careful
weighing of all those factors which become relevant in each particular
case. The benefits which reasonablymay be expected to accrue from the
proposal must be balanced against its reasonably foreseeable detriments.
The decision whether to authorize a proposal,and if so, the conditions
under which it will be allowed to occur, are therefore determined by the
outcome of this general balancing process. That
[[Page 398]]
decision should reflect the national concern for both protection and
utilization of important resources. All factors which may be relevant to
theproposal must be considered including the cumulative effects thereof:
among those are conservation, economics, aesthetics, general
environmental concerns,wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife
values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore
erosion and accretion, recreation,water supply and conservation, water
quality, energy needs, safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs,
considerations of property ownership and, ingeneral, the needs and
* * *
of the Army permits result in beneficial effects to the quality of
theenvironment. The district engineer will weigh these benefits as well
as environmental detriments along with other factors of the public
interest.
    (q) Economics. When private enterprise makes application for a
permit, it will generally be assumed that appropriate economic
evaluations havebeen completed, the proposal is economically viable, and
is needed in the market place. However, the district engineer in
appropriate cases, may make anindependent review of the need for the
project from the perspective of the overall public interest. The
economic benefits of many projects are important tothe local community
and contribute to needed improvements in the local economic base,
affecting such factors as employment, tax revenues, communitycohesion,
community services, and property values. Many projects also contribute
to the National Economic Development (NED), (i.e., the increase inthe
net value of the national output of goods and services).
[[Page 404]]
    (r) Mitigation.\1\ (1) Mitigation is an important aspect of the
review and balancing process on many Department of the Army
permitapplications. Consideration of mitigation will occur throughout
the permit application review process and includes avoiding, minimizing,
rectifying,reducing, or compensating for resource losses. Losses will be
avoided to the extent practicable. Compensation may occur on-site or at
an off-site location.Mitigation requirements generally fall into three
categories.
* * *