[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 325.4  Conditioning of permits.
    (a) District engineers will add special conditions to Department of
the Army permits when such conditions are necessary to satisfy legal
requirementsor to otherwise satisfy the public interest requirement.
Permit conditions will be directly related to the impacts of the
proposal, appropriate to thescope and degree of those impacts, and
reasonably enforceable.
    (1) Legal requirements which may be satisfied by means of Corps
permit conditions include compliance with the 404(b)(1) guidelines, the
EPA oceandumping criteria, the Endangered Species Act, and requirements
imposed by conditions on state section 401 water quality certifications.
    (2) Where appropriate, the district engineer may take into account
the existence of controls imposed under other federal, state, or local
programswhich would achieve the objective of the desired condition, or
the existence of an enforceable agreement between the applicant and
another party concernedwith the resource in question, in determining
whether a proposal complies with the 404(b)(1) guidelines, ocean dumping
criteria, and other applicablestatutes, and is not contrary to the
public interest. In such cases, the Department of the Army permit will
be conditioned to state that material changesin, or a failure to
implement and enforce such program or agreement, will be grounds for
modifying, suspending, or revoking the permit.
    (3) Such conditions may be accomplished on-site, or may be
accomplished off-site for mitigation of significant losses which are
specificallyidentifiable, reasonably likely to occur, and of importance
to the human or aquatic environment.
    (b) District engineers are authorized to add special conditions,
exclusive of paragraph (a) of this section, at the applicant's request
or to clarifythe permit application.
    (c) If the district engineer determines that special conditions are
necessary to insure the proposal will not be contrary to the public
interest, butthose conditions would not be reasonably implementable or
enforceable, he will deny the permit.
[[Page 434]]
    (d) Bonds. If the district engineer has reason to consider that the
permittee might be prevented from completing work which is necessary
toprotect the public interest, he may require the permittee to post a
bond of sufficient amount to indemnify the government against any loss
as a result ofcorrective action it might take.