[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 331.1  Purpose and policy.
    (a) General. The purpose of this Part is to establish policies and
procedures to be used for the administrative appeal of approved
prejudice, and declined permits. The appeal process will allow the
affected party to pursue anadministrative appeal of certain Corps of
Engineers decisions with which they disagree. The basis for an appeal
and the specific policies and procedures ofthe appeal process are
described in the following sections. It shall be the policy of the Corps
of Engineers to promote and maintain an administrativeappeal process
that is independent, objective, fair, prompt, and efficient.
    (b) Level of decision maker. Appealable actions decided by a
division engineer or higher authority may be appealed to an Army
official at leastone level higher than the decision maker. This higher
Army official shall make the decision on the merits of the appeal, and
may appoint a qualifiedindividual to act as a review officer (as defined
in Sec. 331.2). References to the division engineer in this Part shall
be understood as
[[Page 484]]
also referring to a higher level Army official when such official is
conducting an administrative appeal.