[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 330.6  Authorization by nationwide permit.
    (a) Nationwide permit verification. (1) Nationwide permittees may,
and in some cases must, request from a DE confirmation that an
activitycomplies with the terms and conditions of an NWP. DEs should
respond as promptly as practicable to such requests.
    (2) If the DE decides that an activity does not comply with the
terms or conditions of an NWP, he will notify the person desiring to do
the work andinstruct him on the procedures to seek authorization under a
regional general permit or individual permit.
    (3) If the DE decides that an activity does comply with the terms
and conditions of an NWP, he will notify the nationwide permittee.
    (i) The DE may add conditions on a case-by-case basis to clarify
compliance with the terms and conditions of an NWP or to ensure that the
activity willhave only minimal individual and cumulative adverse effects
on the environment, and will not be contrary to the public interest.
    (ii) The DE's response will state that the verification is valid for
a specific period of time (generally but no more than two years) unless
the NWPauthorization is modified, suspended, or revoked. The response
should also include a statement that the verification will remain valid
for the specifiedperiod of time, if during that time period, the NWP
authorization is reissued without modification or the activity complies
with any subsequentmodification of the NWP authorization. Furthermore,
the response should include a statement that the provisions of Sec.
330.6(b) will apply, ifduring that period of time, the NWP authorization
expires, or is suspended or revoked, or is modified, such that the
activity would no longer comply withthe terms and conditions of an NWP.
Finally, the response should include any known expiration date that
would occur during the specified period of time. Aperiod of time less
than two years may be used if deemed appropriate.
    (iii) For activities where a state has denied 401 water quality
certification and/or did not agree with the Corps consistency
determination for an NWPthe DE's response will state that the proposed
activity meets the terms and conditions for authorization under the NWP
with the exception of a state 401water quality certification and/or CZM
consistency concurrence. The response will also indicate the activity is
denied without prejudice and cannot beauthorized until the requirements
of Sec. Sec. 330.4(c)(3), 330.4(c)(6), 330.4(d)(3), and 330.4(d)(6) are
satisfied. The response will alsoindicate that work may only proceed
subject to the terms and conditions of the state 401 water quality
certification and/or CZM concurrence.
    (iv) Once the DE has provided such verification, he must use the
procedures of 33 CFR 330.5 in order to modify, suspend, or revoke the
authorization.
    (b) Expiration of nationwide permits. The Chief of Engineers will
periodically review NWPs and their conditions and will decide to either
modify,reissue, or revoke the permits. If an NWP is not modified or
reissued within five years of its effective date, it automatically
expires and becomes nulland void. Activities which have commenced (i.e,
are under construction) or are under contract to commence in reliance
upon an NWP will remain authorizedprovided the activity is completed
within twelve months of the date of an NWP's expiration, modification,
or revocation, unless discretionary authority hasbeen exercised on a
case-by-case basis to modify, suspend, or revoke the authorization in
accordance with 33 CFR 330.4(e) and 33 CFR 330.5 (c) or (d).Activities
completed under the authorization of an NWP which was in effect at the
time the activity was completed continue to be authorized by that NWP.
    (c) Multiple use of nationwide permits. Two or more different NWPs
can be combined to authorize a ``single and complete project'' asdefined
at 33 CFR 330.2(i). However, the same NWP cannot be used more than once
for a single and complete project.
    (d) Combining nationwide permits with individual permits. Subject to
the following qualifications, portions of a larger project may proceed
underthe authority of the NWPs while the DE evaluates an individual
permit application for other portions of the same project, but only if
the portions of the
[[Page 483]]
project qualifying for NWP authorization would have independent utility
and are able to function or meet their purpose independent of the
totalproject. When the functioning or usefulness of a portion of the
total project qualifying for an NWP is dependent on the remainder of the
project, such thatits construction and use would not be fully justified
even if the Corps were to deny the individual permit, the NWP does not
apply and all portions of theproject must be evaluated as part of the
individual permit process.
    (1) When a portion of a larger project is authorized to proceed
* * *