[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 331.9  Final appeal decision.
    (a) In accordance with the authorities contained in Sec. 331.3(a),
the division engineer will make a decision on the merits of the
appeal.While reviewing an appeal and reaching a decision on the merits
of an appeal, the division engineer can consult with or seek information
from any person,including the district engineer.
[[Page 492]]
    (b) The division engineer will disapprove the entirety of or any
part of the district engineer's decision only if he determines that the
decisionon some relevant matter was arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
discretion, not supported by substantial evidence in the administrative
record, or plainlycontrary to a requirement of law, regulation, an
Executive Order, or officially promulgated Corps policy guidance. The
division engineer will not attemptto substitute his judgment for that of
the district engineer regarding a matter of fact, so long as the
district engineer's determination was supported bysubstantial evidence
in the administrative record, or regarding any other matter if the
district engineer's determination was reasonable and within thezone of
discretion delegated to the district engineer by Corps regulations. The
division engineer may instruct the district engineer on how to correct
anyprocedural error that was prejudicial to the appellant (i.e., that
was not a ``harmless'' procedural error), or to reconsider thedecision
where any essential part of the district engineer's decision was not
supported by accurate or sufficient information, or analysis, in
theadministrative record. The division engineer will document his
decision on the merits of the appeal in writing, and provide a copy of
this decision to theapplicant (using certified mail) and the district
engineer.
    (c) The final decision of the division engineer on the merits of the
appeal will conclude the administrative appeal process, and this
decision will befiled in the administrative record for the project.