[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 320.4  General policies for evaluating permit applications.
    The following policies shall be applicable to the review of all
applications for DA permits. Additional policies specifically applicable
to certaintypes of activities are identified in 33 CFR parts 321 through
324.
    (a) Public Interest Review. (1) The decision whether to issue a
permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts,
includingcumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended
use on the public interest. Evaluation of the probable impact which the
proposed activity mayhave on the public interest requires a careful
weighing of all those factors which become relevant in each particular
case. The benefits which reasonablymay be expected to accrue from the
proposal must be balanced against its reasonably foreseeable detriments.
The decision whether to authorize a proposal,and if so, the conditions
under which it will be allowed to occur, are therefore determined by the
outcome of this general balancing process. That
[[Page 398]]
decision should reflect the national concern for both protection and
utilization of important resources. All factors which may be relevant to
theproposal must be considered including the cumulative effects thereof:
among those are conservation, economics, aesthetics, general
environmental concerns,wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife
values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore
erosion and accretion, recreation,water supply and conservation, water
quality, energy needs, safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs,
considerations of property ownership and, ingeneral, the needs and
welfare of the people. For activities involving 404 discharges, a permit
will be denied if the discharge that would be authorized bysuch permit
would not comply with the Environmental Protection Agency's 404(b)(1)
* * *
if subsequent approval is received from the appropriate Federal, state
and/or local agency on a previously denied authorizationand/or
certification. Even if official certification and/or authorization is
not required by state or federal law, but a state, regional, or local
agencyhaving jurisdiction or interest over the particular activity
comments on the application, due consideration shall be given to those
official views as areflection of local factors of the public interest.
    (2) The primary responsibility for determining zoning and land use
matters rests with state, local and tribal governments. The district
engineer willnormally accept decisions by such governments on those
matters unless there are significant issues of overriding national
importance. Such
[[Page 402]]
issueswould include but are not necessarily limited to national
security, navigation, national economic development, water quality,
preservation of specialaquatic areas, including wetlands, with
significant interstate importance, and national energy needs. Whether a
factor has overriding importance willdepend on the degree of impact in
an individual case.
    (3) A proposed activity may result in conflicting comments from
several agencies within the same state. Where a state has not designated
a singleresponsible coordinating agency, district engineers will ask the
Governor to express his views or to designate one state agency to
represent the officialstate position in the particular case.
* * *