[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 230.6  Actions normally requiring an EIS.
    Actions normally requiring an EIS are:
    (a) Feasibility reports for authorization and construction of major
projects;
    (b) Proposed changes in projects which increase size substantially
or add additional purposes; and
    (c) Proposed major changes in the operation and/or maintenance of
completed projects.
    District commanders may consider the use of an environmental
assessment (EA) on these types of actions if early studies and
coordination show that aparticular action is not likely to have a
significant impact on the quality of the human environment.