[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 328.3  Definitions.
    For the purpose of this regulation these terms are defined as
follows:
    (a) The term waters of the United States means
    (1) All waters which are currently used, or were used in the past,
or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce,
including all waterswhich are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide;
    (2) All interstate waters including interstate wetlands;
    (3) All other waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams
(including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, wetlands,
sloughs, prairie
[[Page 466]]
potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds, the use,
degradation or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign
commerceincluding any such waters:
    (i) Which are or could be used by interstate or foreign travelers
for recreational or other purposes; or
    (ii) From which fish or shellfish are or could be taken and sold in
interstate or foreign commerce; or
    (iii) Which are used or could be used for industrial purpose by
industries in interstate commerce;
    (4) All impoundments of waters otherwise defined as waters of the
United States under the definition;
    (5) Tributaries of waters identified in paragraphs (a) (1) through
(4) of this section;
    (6) The territorial seas;
    (7) Wetlands adjacent to waters (other than waters that are
themselves wetlands) identified in paragraphs (a) (1) through (6) of
this section.
    (8) Waters of the United States do not include prior converted
cropland. Notwithstanding the determination of an area's status as prior
convertedcropland by any other Federal agency, for the purposes of the
Clean Water Act, the final authority regarding Clean Water Act
jurisdiction remains with EPA.
Waste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons designed
to meet the requirements of CWA (other than cooling ponds as defined in
40CFR 423.11(m) which also meet the criteria of this definition) are not
waters of the United States.
    (b) The term wetlands means those areas that are inundated or
saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration
sufficient tosupport, and that under normal circumstances do support, a
prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil
conditions. Wetlandsgenerally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar
areas.
    (c) The term adjacent means bordering, contiguous, or neighboring.
Wetlands separated from other waters of the United States by man-made
dikes orbarriers, natural river berms, beach dunes and the like are
``adjacent wetlands.''
    (d) The term high tide line means the line of intersection of the
land with the water's surface at the maximum height reached by a rising
tide.The high tide line may be determined, in the absence of actual
data, by a line of oil or scum along shore objects, a more or less
continuous deposit offine shell or debris on the foreshore or berm,
other physical markings or characteristics, vegetation lines, tidal
gages, or other suitable means thatdelineate the general height reached
by a rising tide. The line encompasses spring high tides and other high
tides that occur with periodic frequency butdoes not include storm
surges in which there is a departure from the normal or predicted reach
of the tide due to the piling up of water against a coast bystrong winds
such as those accompanying a hurricane or other intense storm.
    (e) The term ordinary high water mark means that line on the shore
established by the fluctuations of water and indicated by
physicalcharacteristics such as clear, natural line impressed on the
bank, shelving, changes in the character of soil, destruction of
terrestrial vegetation, thepresence of litter and debris, or other
appropriate means that consider the characteristics of the surrounding
areas.
    (f) The term tidal waters means those waters that rise and fall in a
predictable and measurable rhythm or cycle due to the gravitational
pulls ofthe moon and sun. Tidal waters end where the rise and fall of
the water surface can no longer be practically measured in a predictable
rhythm due tomasking by hydrologic, wind, or other effects.
[51 FR 41250, Nov. 13, 1986, as amended at 58 FR 45036, Aug. 25, 1993]