[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 330.6  Authorization by nationwide permit.
    (a) Nationwide permit verification. (1) Nationwide permittees may,
and in some cases must, request from a DE confirmation that an
activitycomplies with the terms and conditions of an NWP. DEs should
* * *
    (b) Expiration of nationwide permits. The Chief of Engineers will
periodically review NWPs and their conditions and will decide to either
modify,reissue, or revoke the permits. If an NWP is not modified or
reissued within five years of its effective date, it automatically
expires and becomes nulland void. Activities which have commenced (i.e,
are under construction) or are under contract to commence in reliance
upon an NWP will remain authorizedprovided the activity is completed
within twelve months of the date of an NWP's expiration, modification,
or revocation, unless discretionary authority hasbeen exercised on a
case-by-case basis to modify, suspend, or revoke the authorization in
accordance with 33 CFR 330.4(e) and 33 CFR 330.5 (c) or (d).Activities
completed under the authorization of an NWP which was in effect at the
time the activity was completed continue to be authorized by that NWP.
    (c) Multiple use of nationwide permits. Two or more different NWPs
can be combined to authorize a ``single and complete project'' asdefined
at 33 CFR 330.2(i). However, the same NWP cannot be used more than once
for a single and complete project.
    (d) Combining nationwide permits with individual permits. Subject to
the following qualifications, portions of a larger project may proceed
underthe authority of the NWPs while the DE evaluates an individual
permit application for other portions of the same project, but only if
the portions of the
[[Page 483]]
project qualifying for NWP authorization would have independent utility
and are able to function or meet their purpose independent of the
totalproject. When the functioning or usefulness of a portion of the
total project qualifying for an NWP is dependent on the remainder of the
project, such thatits construction and use would not be fully justified
even if the Corps were to deny the individual permit, the NWP does not
apply and all portions of theproject must be evaluated as part of the
individual permit process.
    (1) When a portion of a larger project is authorized to proceed
under an NWP, it is with the understanding that its construction will in
no wayprejudice the decision on the individual permit for the rest of
the project. Furthermore, the individual permit documentation must
include an analysis ofthe impacts of the entire project, including
related activities authorized by NWP.
    (2) NWPs do not apply, even if a portion of the project is not
dependent on the rest of the project, when any portion of the project is
subject to anenforcement action by the Corps or EPA.
    (e) After-the-fact authorizations. These authorizations often play
an important part in the resolution of violations. In appropriate cases
wherethe activity complies with the terms and conditions of an NWP, the
DE can elect to use the NWP for resolution of an after-the-fact permit
situationfollowing a consideration of whether the violation being
resolved was knowing or intentional and other indications of the need
for a penalty. For example,where an unauthorized fill meets the terms
and conditions of NWP 13, the DE can consider the appropriateness of
allowing the residual fill to remain, insituations where said fill would
normally have been permitted under NWP 13. A knowing, intentional,
willful violation should be the subject of anenforcement action leading
* * *