[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 208.10  Local flood protection works; maintenance and operation of structures and facilities.
    (a) General. (1) The structures and facilities constructed by the
United States for local flood protection shall be continuously
maintained insuch a manner and operated at such times and for such
periods as may be necessary to obtain the maximum benefits.
    (2) The State, political subdivision thereof, or other responsible
local agency, which furnished assurance that it will maintain and
operate floodcontrol works in accordance with regulations prescribed by
the Secretary of the Army, as required by law, shall appoint a permanent
committee consisting ofor headed by an official hereinafter called the
``Superintendent,'' who shall be responsible for the development and
maintenance of, anddirectly in charge of, an organization responsible
for the efficient operation and maintenance of all of the structures and
facilities during flood periodsand for continuous inspection and
maintenance of the project works during periods of low water, all
without cost to the United States.
    (3) A reserve supply of materials needed during a flood emergency
shall be kept on hand at all times.
    (4) No encroachment or trespass which will adversely affect the
efficient operation or maintenance of the project works shall be
permitted upon therights-of-way for the protective facilities.
    (5) No improvement shall be passed over, under, or through the
walls, levees, improved channels or floodways, nor shall any excavation
or constructionbe permitted within the limits of the project right-of-
way, nor shall any change be made in any feature of the works without
prior determination by theDistrict Engineer of the Department of the
Army or his authorized representative that such improvement, excavation,
construction, or alteration will notadversely affect the functioning of
the protective facilities. Such improvements or alterations as may be
found to be desirable and permissible under theabove determination shall
be constructed in accordance with standard engineering practice. Advice
regarding the effect of proposed improvements oralterations on the
functioning of the project and information concerning methods of
construction acceptable under standard engineering practice shall
beobtained from the District Engineer or, if otherwise obtained, shall
be submitted for his approval. Drawings or prints showing such
improvements oralterations as finally constructed shall be furnished the
District Engineer after completion of the work.
    (6) It shall be the duty of the superintendent to submit a
semiannual report to the District Engineer covering inspection,
maintenance, and operationof the protective works.
    (7) The District Engineer or his authorized representatives shall
have access at all times to all portions of the protective works.
    (8) Maintenance measures or repairs which the District Engineer
deems necessary shall be promptly taken or made.
    (9) Appropriate measures shall be taken by local authorities to
insure that the activities of all local organizations operating public
or privatefacilities connected with the protective works are coordinated
with those of the Superintendent's organization during flood periods.
    (10) The Department of the Army will furnish local interests with an
Operation and Maintenance Manual for each completed project, or separate
usefulpart thereof, to assist them in carrying out their obligations
under this part.
    (b) Levees--(1) Maintenance. The Superintendent shall provide at all
times such maintenance as may be required to insureserviceability of the
structures in time of flood. Measures shall be taken to promote the
growth of sod,
[[Page 108]]
exterminate burrowing animals, and to providefor routine mowing of the
grass and weeds, removal of wild growth and drift deposits, and repair
of damage caused by erosion or other forces. Wherepracticable, measures
shall be taken to retard bank erosion by planting of willows or other
suitable growth on areas riverward of the levees. Periodicinspections
shall be made by the Superintendent to insure that the above maintenance
measures are being effectively carried out and, further, to be
certainthat:
    (i) No unusual settlement, sloughing, or material loss of grade or
levee cross section has taken place;
    (ii) No caving has occurred on either the land side or the river
side of the levee which might affect the stability of the levee section;
    (iii) No seepage, saturated areas, or sand boils are occurring;
    (iv) Toe drainage systems and pressure relief wells are in good
working condition, and that such facilities are not becoming clogged;
    (v) Drains through the levees and gates on said drains are in good
working condition;
    (vi) No revetment work or riprap has been displaced, washed out, or
removed;
    (vii) No action is being taken, such as burning grass and weeds
during inappropriate seasons, which will retard or destroy the growth of
sod;
    (viii) Access roads to and on the levee are being properly
maintained;
    (ix) Cattle guards and gates are in good condition;
    (x) Crown of levee is shaped so as to drain readily, and roadway
thereon, if any, is well shaped and maintained;
    (xi) There is no unauthorized grazing or vehicular traffic on the
levees;
    (xii) Encroachments are not being made on the levee right-of-way
which might endanger the structure or hinder its proper and efficient
functioningduring times of emergency.
Such inspections shall be made immediately prior to the beginning of the
flood season; immediately following each major high water period,
andotherwise at intervals not exceeding 90 days, and such intermediate
times as may be necessary to insure the best possible care of the levee.
Immediatesteps will be taken to correct dangerous conditions disclosed
by such inspections. Regular maintenance repair measures shall be
* * *