[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.8  Mitigation banks and in-lieu fee programs.
    (a) General considerations. (1) All mitigation banks and in-lieu fee
programs must have an approved instrument signed by the sponsor and
* * *
providing appropriatecompensatory mitigation for DA permits, the initial
evaluation letter must discuss the reasons for that determination. The
sponsor may revise theprospectus to address the district engineer's
concerns, and submit the revised prospectus to the district engineer. If
the sponsor submits a revisedprospectus, a revised public notice will be
issued in accordance with paragraph (d)(4) of this section.
    (iv) This initial evaluation procedure does not apply to proposed
modifications of approved instruments.
    (6) Draft instrument. (i) After considering comments from the
district engineer, the IRT, and the public, if the sponsor chooses to
proceed withestablishment of the mitigation bank or in-lieu fee program,
he must prepare a draft instrument and submit it to the district
engineer. In the case of aninstrument modification, the sponsor must
prepare a draft amendment (e.g., a specific instrument provision, a new
or modified mitigation plan), and submitit to the district engineer. The
district engineer must notify the sponsor within 30 days of receipt,
whether the draft instrument or amendment iscomplete. If the draft
instrument or amendment is incomplete, the district engineer will
request from the sponsor the information necessary to make thedraft
instrument or amendment complete. Once any additional information is
submitted, the district engineer must notify the sponsor as soon as
hedetermines that the draft instrument or amendment is complete. The
draft instrument must be based on the prospectus and must describe in
detail thephysical and legal characteristics of the mitigation bank or
in-lieu fee program and how it will be established and operated.
    (ii) For mitigation banks and in-lieu fee programs, the draft
instrument must include the following information:
    (A) A description of the proposed geographic service area of the
mitigation bank or in-lieu fee program. The service area is the
watershed, ecoregion,physiographic province, and/or other geographic
area within which the mitigation bank or in-lieu fee program is
authorized to provide compensatorymitigation required by DA permits. The
service area must be appropriately sized to ensure that the aquatic
resources provided will effectively compensatefor adverse environmental
impacts across the entire service area. For example, in urban areas, a
U.S. Geological Survey 8-digit hydrologic unit code (HUC)watershed or a
smaller watershed may be an appropriate service area. In rural areas,
several contiguous 8-digit HUCs or a 6-digit HUC watershed may be
anappropriate service area. Delineation of the service area must also
consider any locally-developed standards and criteria that may be
applicable. Theeconomic viability of the mitigation bank or in-lieu fee
program may also be considered in determining the size of the service
area. The basis for theproposed service area must be documented in the
instrument. An in-lieu fee program or umbrella mitigation banking
instrument may have multiple serviceareas governed by its instrument
(e.g., each watershed within a state or Corps district may be a separate
service area under the instrument); however, allimpacts and compensatory
mitigation must be accounted for by service area;
    (B) Accounting procedures;
    (C) A provision stating that legal responsibility for providing the
compensatory mitigation lies with the sponsor once a permittee secures
credits fromthe sponsor;
    (D) Default and closure provisions;
    (E) Reporting protocols; and
    (F) Any other information deemed necessary by the district engineer.
    (iii) For a mitigation bank, a complete draft instrument must
include the following additional information:
    (A) Mitigation plans that include all applicable items listed in
Sec. 332.4(c)(2) through (14); and
[[Page 520]]
    (B) A credit release schedule, which is tied to achievement of
specific milestones. All credit releases must be approved by the
district engineer,in consultation with the IRT, based on a determination
that required milestones have been achieved. The district engineer, in
consultation with the IRT,may modify the credit release schedule,
including reducing the number of available credits or suspending credit
sales or transfers altogether, wherenecessary to ensure that all credit
sales or transfers remain tied to compensatory mitigation projects with
a high likelihood of meeting performancestandards;
    (iv) For an in-lieu fee program, a complete draft instrument must
include the following additional information:
    (A) The compensation planning framework (see paragraph (c) of this
section);
    (B) Specification of the initial allocation of advance credits (see
paragraph (n) of this section) and a draft fee schedule for these
credits, byservice area, including an explanation of the basis for the
allocation and draft fee schedule;
    (C) A methodology for determining future project-specific credits
and fees; and
    (D) A description of the in-lieu fee program account required by
paragraph (i) of this section.
    (7) IRT review. Upon receipt of notification by the district
engineer that the draft instrument or amendment is complete, the sponsor
mustprovide the district engineer with a sufficient number of copies of
the draft instrument or amendment to distribute to the IRT members. The
districtengineer will promptly distribute copies of the draft instrument
or amendment to the IRT members for a 30-day comment period. The 30-day
comment periodbegins 5 days after the district engineer distributes the
copies of the draft instrument or amendment to the IRT. Following the
comment period, thedistrict engineer will discuss any comments with the
appropriate agencies and with the sponsor. The district engineer will
seek to resolve issues using aconsensus based approach, to the extent
* * *