[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 334.2  Definitions.
    (a) Danger zone. A defined water area (or areas) used for target
practice, bombing, rocket firing or other especially hazardous
operations,normally for the armed forces. The danger zones may be closed
to the public on a full-time or intermittent basis, as stated in the
regulations.
    (b) Restricted area. A defined water area for the purpose of
prohibiting or limiting public access to the area. Restricted areas
generallyprovide security for Government property and/or protection to
the public from the risks of damage or injury arising from the
Government's use of that area.
[58 FR 37607, July 12, 1993]