[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.3  General compensatory mitigation requirements.
    (a) General considerations. (1) The fundamental objective of
compensatory mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from
unavoidableimpacts to waters of the United States authorized by DA
permits. The district engineer must determine the compensatory
mitigation to be required in a DApermit, based on what is practicable
and capable of compensating for the aquatic resource functions that will
be lost as a result of the permittedactivity. When evaluating
compensatory mitigation options, the district engineer will consider
what would be environmentally preferable. In making thisdetermination,
the district engineer must assess the likelihood for ecological success
and sustainability, the location of the compensation site relativeto the
impact site and their significance within the watershed, and the costs
of the compensatory mitigation project. In many cases, the
environmentallypreferable compensatory mitigation may be provided
through mitigation banks or in-lieu fee programs because they usually
involve consolidating compensatorymitigation projects where ecologically
appropriate, consolidating resources, providing financial planning and
scientific expertise (which often is notpractical for permittee-
responsible compensatory mitigation projects), reducing temporal losses
of functions, and reducing uncertainty over projectsuccess. Compensatory
mitigation requirements must be commensurate with the amount and type of
impact that is associated with a particular DA permit.Permit applicants
are responsible for proposing an appropriate compensatory mitigation
option to offset unavoidable impacts.
    (2) Compensatory mitigation may be performed using the methods of
restoration, enhancement, establishment, and in certain circumstances
preservation.Restoration should generally be the first option considered
because the likelihood of success is greater and the impacts to
potentially ecologicallyimportant uplands are reduced compared to
establishment, and the potential gains in terms of aquatic resource
[[Page 503]]
functions are greater, compared toenhancement and preservation.
    (3) Compensatory mitigation projects may be sited on public or
private lands. Credits for compensatory mitigation projects on public
land must be basedsolely on aquatic resource functions provided by the
compensatory mitigation project, over and above those provided by public
programs already planned orin place. All compensatory mitigation
projects must comply with the standards in this part, if they are to be
used to provide compensatory mitigation foractivities authorized by DA
permits, regardless of whether they are sited on public or private lands
and whether the sponsor is a governmental or privateentity.
    (b) Type and location of compensatory mitigation. (1) When
considering options for successfully providing the required compensatory
mitigation,the district engineer shall consider the type and location
options in the order presented in paragraphs (b)(2) through (b)(6) of
this section. In general,the required compensatory mitigation should be
located within the same watershed as the impact site, and should be
located where it is most likely tosuccessfully replace lost functions
and services, taking into account such watershed scale features as
aquatic habitat diversity, habitat connectivity,relationships to
hydrologic sources (including the availability of water rights), trends
in land use, ecological benefits, and compatibility with adjacentland
uses. When compensating for impacts to marine resources, the location of
the compensatory mitigation site should be chosen to replace lost
functionsand services within the same marine ecological system (e.g.,
reef complex, littoral drift cell). Compensation for impacts to aquatic
resources in coastalwatersheds (watersheds that include a tidal water
body) should also be located in a coastal watershed where practicable.
Compensatory mitigation projectsshould not be located where they will
increase risks to aviation by attracting wildlife to areas where
aircraft-wildlife strikes may occur (e.g., nearairports).
    (2) Mitigation bank credits. When permitted impacts are located
within the service area of an approved mitigation bank, and the bank has
* * *