[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.2  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part, the following terms are defined:
    Adaptive management means the development of a management strategy
thatanticipates likely challenges associated with compensatory
* * *
or other suitable metric) representing the loss of aquatic functions at
animpact or project site. The measure of aquatic functions is based on
the resources impacted by the authorized activity.
    Enhancement means the manipulation of the physical, chemical, or
biological characteristics of an aquatic resource to heighten,
intensify, orimprove a specific aquatic resource function(s).
Enhancement results in the gain of selected aquatic resource
function(s), but may also lead to a declinein other aquatic resource
function(s). Enhancement does not result in a gain in aquatic resource
area.
    Establishment (creation) means the manipulation of the physical,
chemical, or biological characteristics present to develop an aquatic
resourcethat did not previously exist at an upland site. Establishment
results in a gain in aquatic resource area and functions.
    Fulfillment of advance credit sales of an in-lieu fee program means
application of credits released in accordance with a credit release
schedulein an approved mitigation project plan to satisfy the mitigation
requirements represented by the advance credits. Only after any advance
credit saleswithin a service area have been fulfilled through the
application of released credits from an in-lieu fee project (in
accordance with the credit releaseschedule for an approved mitigation
project plan), may additional released credits from that project be sold
or transferred to permittees. When advancecredits are fulfilled, an
equal number of new advance credits is restored to the program sponsor
for sale or transfer to permit applicants.
    Functional capacity means the degree to which an area of aquatic
resource performs a specific function.
    Functions means the physical, chemical, and biological processes
that occur in ecosystems.
    Impact means adverse effect.
    In-kind means a resource of a similar structural and functional type
* * *
    Interagency Review Team (IRT) means an interagency group of federal,
tribal, state, and/or local regulatory and resource agency
representativesthat reviews documentation for, and advises the district
engineer on, the establishment and management of a mitigation bank or an
in-lieu fee program.
    Mitigation bank means a site, or suite of sites, where resources
(e.g., wetlands, streams, riparian areas) are restored, established,
enhanced,and/or preserved for the purpose of providing compensatory
mitigation for impacts authorized by DA permits. In general, a
mitigation bank sellscompensatory mitigation credits to permittees whose
[[Page 501]]
obligation to provide compensatory mitigation is then transferred to the
mitigation bank sponsor.The operation and use of a mitigation bank are
governed by a mitigation banking instrument.
    Mitigation banking instrument means the legal document for the
establishment, operation, and use of a mitigation bank.
    Off-site means an area that is neither located on the same parcel of
land as the impact site, nor on a parcel of land contiguous to the
parcelcontaining the impact site.
    On-site means an area located on the same parcel of land as the
impact site, or on a parcel of land contiguous to the impact site.
    Out-of-kind means a resource of a different structural and
functional type from the impacted resource.
    Performance standards are observable or measurable physical
(including hydrological), chemical and/or biological attributes that are
used todetermine if a compensatory mitigation project meets its
objectives.
    Permittee-responsible mitigation means an aquatic resource
restoration, establishment, enhancement, and/or preservation activity
undertaken bythe permittee (or an authorized agent or contractor) to
provide compensatory mitigation for which the permittee retains full
responsibility.
    Preservation means the removal of a threat to, or preventing the
decline of, aquatic resources by an action in or near those aquatic
resources.This term includes activities commonly associated with the
* * *