[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 323.2  Definitions.
    For the purpose of this part, the following terms are defined:
    (a) The term waters of the United States and all other terms
relating to the geographic scope of jurisdiction are defined at 33 CFR
* * *
    (6) For purposes of this section, an activity associated with a
discharge of dredged material degrades an area of waters of the United
States if it hasmore than a de minimis (i.e., inconsequential) effect on
the area by causing an identifiable individual or cumulative adverse
effect on anyaquatic function.
    (e)(1) Except as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section, the
term fill material means material placed in
[[Page 415]]
waters of the United States wherethe material has the effect of:
    (i) Replacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry
land; or
    (ii) Changing the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the
United States.
    (2) Examples of such fill material include, but are not limited to:
rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics, construction debris, wood chips,
overburden frommining or other excavation activities, and materials used
to create any structure or infrastructure in the waters of the United
States.
    (3) The term fill material does not include trash or garbage.
    (f) The term discharge of fill material means the addition of fill
material into waters of the United States. The term generally
includes,without limitation, the following activities: Placement of fill
that is necessary for the construction of any structure or
infrastructure in a water of theUnited States; the building of any
structure, infrastructure, or impoundment requiring rock, sand, dirt, or
other material for its construction; site-development fills for
recreational, industrial, commercial, residential, or other uses;
causeways or road fills; dams and dikes; artificial islands;property
protection and/or reclamation devices such as riprap, groins, seawalls,
breakwaters, and revetments; beach nourishment; levees; fill
forstructures such as sewage treatment facilities, intake and outfall
* * *