[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 330.3  Activities occurring before certain dates.
    The following activities were permitted by NWPs issued on July 19,
1977, and, unless the activities are modified, they do not require
furtherpermitting:
    (a) Discharges of dredged or fill material into waters of the United
States outside the limits of navigable waters of the United States that
occurredbefore the phase-in dates which extended Section 404
jurisdiction to all waters of the United States. The phase-in dates
were: After July 25, 1975,discharges into navigable waters of the United
States and adjacent wetlands; after September 1, 1976, discharges into
navigable waters of the United Statesand their primary tributaries,
including adjacent wetlands, and into natural lakes, greater than 5
acres in surface area; and after July 1, 1977,discharges into all waters
of the United States, including wetlands. (section 404)
    (b) Structures or work completed before December 18, 1968, or in
waterbodies over which the DE had not asserted jurisdiction at the time
the activityoccurred, provided in both instances, there is no
interference with navigation. Activities completed shoreward of
applicable Federal Harbor lines beforeMay 27, 1970 do not require
specific authorization. (section 10)