[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 320.1  Purpose and scope.
    (a) Regulatory approach of the Corps of Engineers. (1) The U.S. Army
Corps of Engineers has been involved in regulating certain activities in
thenation's waters since 1890. Until 1968, the primary thrust of the
Corps' regulatory program was the protection of navigation. As a result
of several newlaws and judicial decisions, the program has evolved to
one involving the consideration of the full public interest by balancing
the favorable impactsagainst the detrimental impacts. This is known as
the ``public interest review.'' The program is one which reflects the
national concerns forboth the protection and utilization of important
resources.
    (2) The Corps is a highly decentralized organization. Most of the
authority for administering the regulatory program has been delegated to
the thirty-six district engineers and eleven division engineers. A
district engineer's
[[Page 392]]
decision on an approved jurisdictional determination, a permit denial,
ora declined individual permit is subject to an administrative appeal by
the affected party in accordance with the procedures and authorities
contained in 33CFR Part 331. Such administrative appeal must meet the
criteria in 33 CFR 331.5; otherwise, no administrative appeal of that
decision is allowed. The terms``approved jurisdictional determination,''
``permit denial,'' and ``declined permit'' are defined at 33 CFR
331.2.There shall be no administrative appeal of any issued individual
permit that an applicant has accepted, unless the authorized work has
not started inwaters of the United States, and that issued permit is
subsequently modified by the district engineer pursuant to 33 CFR 325.7
(see 33 CFR 331.5(b)(1)). Anaffected party must exhaust any
administrative appeal available pursuant to 33 CFR Part 331 and receive
a final Corps decision on the appealed action priorto filing a lawsuit
in the Federal courts (see 33 CFR 331.12).
    (3) The Corps seeks to avoid unnecessary regulatory controls. The
general permit program described in 33 CFR parts 325 and 330 is the
primary method ofliminating unnecessary federal control over activities
which do not justify individual control or which are adequately
regulated by another agency.
    (4) The Corps is neither a proponent nor opponent of any permit
proposal. However, the Corps believes that applicants are due a timely
decision.Reducing unnecessary paperwork and delays is a continuing Corps
goal.
    (5) The Corps believes that state and federal regulatory programs
should complement rather than duplicate one another. The Corps uses
general permits,joint processing procedures, interagency review,
coordination, and authority transfers (where authorized by law) to
reduce duplication.
    (6) The Corps has authorized its district engineers to issue formal
determinations concerning the applicability of the Clean Water Act or
the Riversand Harbors Act of 1899 to activities or tracts of land and
the applicability of general permits or statutory exemptions to proposed
activities. Adetermination pursuant to this authorization shall
* * *
the purpose of disposal in ocean waters (part 324); and
    (7) Nationwide general permits for certain categories of activities
(part 330).
    (c) Forms of authorization. DA permits for the above described
activities are issued under various forms of authorization. These
includeindividual permits that are issued following a review of
individual applications and general permits that authorize a category or
categories of activitiesin specific geographical regions or nationwide.
The term ``general permit'' as used in these regulations (33 CFR parts
320 through
[[Page 393]]
330)refers to both those regional permits issued by district or division
engineers on a regional basis and to nationwide permits which are issued
by the Chiefof Engineers through publication in the Federal Register and
are applicable throughout the nation. The nationwide permits are found
in 33 CFR part330. If an activity is covered by a general permit, an
application for a DA permit does not have to be made. In such cases, a
person must only comply withthe conditions contained in the general
permit to satisfy requirements of law for a DA permit. In certain cases
pre-notification may be required beforeinitiating construction. (See 33
CFR 330.7)
    (d) General instructions. General policies for evaluating permit
applications are found in this part. Special policies that relate to
particularactivities are found in parts 321 through 324. The procedures
for processing individual permits and general permits are contained in
33 CFR part 325. Theterms ``navigable waters of the United States'' and
``waters of the United States'' are used frequently throughout
theseregulations, and it is important from the outset that the reader
understand the difference between the two. ``Navigable waters of the
UnitedStates'' are defined in 33 CFR part 329. These are waters that are
navigable in the traditional sense where permits are required for
certain work orstructures pursuant to Sections 9 and 10 of the Rivers
and Harbors Act of 1899. ``Waters of the United States'' are defined in
33 CFR part 328.These waters include more than navigable waters of the
United States and are the waters where permits are required for the
discharge of dredged or fillmaterial pursuant to section 404 of the
Clean Water Act.
[51 FR 41220, Nov. 13, 1986, as amended at 64 FR 11714, Mar. 9, 1999; 65
FR 16492, Mar. 28, 2000]