[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 331.5  Criteria.
    (a) Criteria for appeal--(1) Submission of RFA. The appellant must
submit a completed RFA (as defined at Sec. 331.2) to theappropriate
division office in order to appeal an approved JD, a permit denial, or a
declined permit. An individual permit that has been signed by
theapplicant, and subsequently unilaterally modified by the district
engineer pursuant to 33 CFR 325.7, may be appealed under this process,
provided that theapplicant has not started work in waters of the United
States authorized by the permit. The RFA must be received by the
division engineer within 60 days ofthe date of the NAP.
    (2) Reasons for appeal. The reason(s) for requesting an appeal of an
approved JD, a permit denial, or a declined permit must be
specificallystated in the RFA and must be more than a simple request for
appeal because the affected party did not like the approved JD, permit
decision, or the permitconditions. Examples of reasons for appeals
include, but are not limited to, the following: A procedural error; an
incorrect application of law, regulationor officially promulgated
policy; omission of material fact; incorrect application of the current
regulatory criteria and associated guidance foridentifying and
delineating wetlands; incorrect application of the Section 404(b)(1)
Guidelines (see 40 CFR Part 230); or use of incorrect data. Thereasons
for appealing a permit denial or a declined permit may include
jurisdiction issues, whether or not a previous approved JD was appealed.
    (b) Actions not appealable. An action or decision is not subject to
an administrative appeal under this part if it falls into one or more of
thefollowing categories:
    (1) An individual permit decision (including a letter of permission
or a standard permit with special conditions), where the permit has been
acceptedand signed by the permittee. By signing the permit, the
applicant waives all rights to appeal the terms and conditions of the
permit, unless the authorizedwork has not started in waters of the
United States and that issued permit is subsequently modified by the
district engineer pursuant to 33 CFR 325.7;
    (2) Any site-specific matter that has been the subject of a final
decision of the Federal courts;
    (3) A final Corps decision that has resulted from additional
analysis and evaluation, as directed by a final appeal decision;
    (4) A permit denial without prejudice or a declined permit, where
the controlling factor cannot be changed by the Corps decision maker
(e.g., therequirements of a binding statute, regulation, state Section
401 water quality certification, state coastal zone management
disapproval, etc. (See 33 CFR320.4(j));
    (5) A permit denial case where the applicant has subsequently
modified the proposed project, because this would constitute an amended
application thatwould require a new public interest review, rather than
an appeal of the existing record and decision;
    (6) Any request for the appeal of an approved JD, a denied permit,
or a declined permit where the RFA has not been received by the division
engineerwithin 60 days of the date of the NAP;
    (7) A previously approved JD that has been superceded by another
approved JD based on new information or data submitted by the applicant.
The newapproved JD is an appealable action;
    (8) An approved JD associated with an individual permit where the
permit has been accepted and signed by the permittee;
    (9) A preliminary JD; or
    (10) A JD associated with unauthorized activities except as provided
in Sec. 331.11.