[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 323.4  Discharges not requiring permits.
    (a) General. Except as specified in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section, any discharge of dredged or fill material that may result from
* * *
    (xiii) The discharge shall not occur in a component of the National
Wild and Scenic River System;
    (xiv) The discharge of material shall consist of suitable material
free from toxic pollutants in toxic amounts; and
    (xv) All temporary fills shall be removed in their entirety and the
area restored to its original elevation.
    (b) If any discharge of dredged or fill material resulting from the
activities listed in paragraphs (a) (1) through (6) of this section
contains anytoxic pollutant listed under section 307 of the CWA such
discharge shall be subject to any applicable toxic effluent standard or
prohibition, and shallrequire a section 404 permit.
    (c) Any discharge of dredged or fill material into waters of the
United States incidental to any of the activities identified in
paragraphs (a) (1)through (6) of this section must have a permit if it
is part of an activity whose purpose is to convert an area of the waters
of the United States into ause to which it was not previously subject,
where the flow or circulation of waters of the United States nay be
impaired or the reach of such watersreduced. Where the proposed
discharge will result in significant discernible alterations to flow or
circulation, the presumption is that flow orcirculation may be impaired
by such alteration. For example, a permit will be required for the
conversion of a cypress swamp to some other use or theconversion of a
wetland from silvicultural to agricultural use when there is a discharge
of dredged or fill material into waters of the United States
inconjunction with construction of dikes, drainage ditches or other
works or structures used to effect such conversion. A conversion of a
section 404 wetlandto a non-wetland is a change in use of an area of
waters of the United States. A discharge which elevates the bottom of
waters of the United States withoutconverting it to dry land does not
thereby reduce the reach of, but may alter the flow or circulation of,
waters of the United States.
    (d) Federal projects which qualify under the criteria contained in
section 404(r) of the CWA are exempt from section 404 permit
requirements, but maybe subject to other State or Federal requirements.