[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 320.4  General policies for evaluating permit applications.
    The following policies shall be applicable to the review of all
applications for DA permits. Additional policies specifically applicable
to certaintypes of activities are identified in 33 CFR parts 321 through
324.
    (a) Public Interest Review. (1) The decision whether to issue a
permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts,
includingcumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended
use on the public interest. Evaluation of the probable impact which the
proposed activity mayhave on the public interest requires a careful
weighing of all those factors which become relevant in each particular
case. The benefits which reasonablymay be expected to accrue from the
proposal must be balanced against its reasonably foreseeable detriments.
The decision whether to authorize a proposal,and if so, the conditions
under which it will be allowed to occur, are therefore determined by the
outcome of this general balancing process. That
[[Page 398]]
decision should reflect the national concern for both protection and
utilization of important resources. All factors which may be relevant to
theproposal must be considered including the cumulative effects thereof:
among those are conservation, economics, aesthetics, general
environmental concerns,wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife
values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore
erosion and accretion, recreation,water supply and conservation, water
quality, energy needs, safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs,
considerations of property ownership and, ingeneral, the needs and
welfare of the people. For activities involving 404 discharges, a permit
will be denied if the discharge that would be authorized bysuch permit
would not comply with the Environmental Protection Agency's 404(b)(1)
guidelines. Subject to the preceding sentence and any other
applicableguidelines and criteria (see Sec. Sec. 320.2 and 320.3), a
permit will be granted unless the district engineer determines that it
would becontrary to the public interest.
    (2) The following general criteria will be considered in the
evaluation of every application:
    (i) The relative extent of the public and private need for the
proposed structure or work:
    (ii) Where there are unresolved conflicts as to resource use, the
* * *
public andprivate uses to which the area is suited.
    (3) The specific weight of each factor is determined by its
importance and relevance to the particular proposal. Accordingly, how
important a factor isand how much consideration it deserves will vary
with each proposal. A specific factor may be given great weight on one
proposal, while it may not bepresent or as important on another.
However, full consideration and appropriate weight will be given to all
comments, including those of federal, state,and local agencies, and
other experts on matters within their expertise.
    (b) Effect on wetlands. (1) Most wetlands constitute a productive
and valuable public resource, the unnecessary alteration or destruction
ofwhich should be discouraged as contrary to the public interest. For
projects to be undertaken or partially or entirely funded by a federal,
state, or localagency, additional requirements on wetlands
considerations are stated in Executive Order 11990, dated 24 May 1977.
    (2) Wetlands considered to perform functions important to the public
interest include:
    (i) Wetlands which serve significant natural biological functions,
including food chain production, general habitat and nesting, spawning,
rearing andresting sites for aquatic or land species;
    (ii) Wetlands set aside for study of the aquatic environment or as
sanctuaries or refuges;
    (iii) Wetlands the destruction or alteration of which would affect
* * *
    (6) A DA permit does not convey any property rights, either in real
estate or material, or any exclusive privileges. Furthermore, a DA
permit does notauthorize any injury to property or invasion of rights or
any infringement of Federal, state or local laws or regulations. The
applicant's signature on anapplication is an affirmation that the
[[Page 401]]
applicant possesses or will possess the requisite property interest to
undertake the activity proposed in theapplication. The district engineer
will not enter into disputes but will remind the applicant of the above.
The dispute over property ownership will not bea factor in the Corps
public interest decision.
    (h) Activities affecting coastal zones. Applications for DA permits
for activities affecting the coastal zones of those states having a
coastalzone management program approved by the Secretary of Commerce
will be evaluated with respect to compliance with that program. No
permit will be issued to anon-federal applicant until certification has
been provided that the proposed activity complies with the coastal zone
management program and theappropriate state agency has concurred with
the certification or has waived its right to do so. However, a permit
may be issued to a non-federal applicantif the Secretary of Commerce, on
his own initiative or upon appeal by the applicant, finds that the
proposed activity is consistent with the objectives ofthe Coastal Zone
Management Act of 1972 or is otherwise necessary in the interest of
* * *
to the state,if the program has been delegated, that a permit be denied
unless appropriate conditions can be included to avoid any substantial
impairment of navigationand anchorage.
    (p) Environmental benefits. Some activities that require Department
of the Army permits result in beneficial effects to the quality of
theenvironment. The district engineer will weigh these benefits as well
as environmental detriments along with other factors of the public
interest.
    (q) Economics. When private enterprise makes application for a
permit, it will generally be assumed that appropriate economic
evaluations havebeen completed, the proposal is economically viable, and
is needed in the market place. However, the district engineer in
appropriate cases, may make anindependent review of the need for the
project from the perspective of the overall public interest. The
economic benefits of many projects are important tothe local community
and contribute to needed improvements in the local economic base,
affecting such factors as employment, tax revenues, communitycohesion,
community services, and property values. Many projects also contribute
to the National Economic Development (NED), (i.e., the increase inthe
net value of the national output of goods and services).
[[Page 404]]
    (r) Mitigation.\1\ (1) Mitigation is an important aspect of the
review and balancing process on many Department of the Army
permitapplications. Consideration of mitigation will occur throughout
the permit application review process and includes avoiding, minimizing,
rectifying,reducing, or compensating for resource losses. Losses will be
avoided to the extent practicable. Compensation may occur on-site or at
an off-site location.Mitigation requirements generally fall into three
categories.
* * *