[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 323.4  Discharges not requiring permits.
    (a) General. Except as specified in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section, any discharge of dredged or fill material that may result from
any ofthe following activities is not prohibited by or otherwise subject
to regulation under section 404:
    (1)(i) Normal farming, silviculture and ranching activities such as
plowing, seeding, cultivating, minor drainage, and harvesting for the
production offood, fiber, and forest products, or upland soil and water
conservation practices, as defined in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this
section.
    (ii) To fall under this exemption, the activities specified in
paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section must be part of an established
(i.e., on-going) farming, silviculture, or ranching operation and must
be in accordance with definitions in Sec. 323.4(a)(1)(iii). Activities
on areaslying fallow as part of a conventional rotational cycle are part
of an established operation. Activities which bring an area into
farming, silviculture, orranching use are not part of an established
operation. An operation ceases to be established when the area on which
it was conducted has been coverted toanother use or has lain idle so
long that modifications to the hydrological regime are necessary to
resume operations. If an activity takes place outsidethe waters of the
United States, or if it does not involve a discharge, it does not need a
section 404 permit, whether or not it is part of an establishedfarming,
silviculture, or ranching operation.
    (iii)(A) Cultivating means physical methods of soil treatment
employed within established farming, ranching and silviculture lands on
farm,ranch, or forest crops to aid and improve their growth, quality or
yield.
    (B) Harvesting means physical measures employed directly upon farm,
forest, or ranch crops within established agricultural and
silviculturallands to bring about their removal from farm, forest, or
ranch land, but does not include the construction of farm, forest, or
ranch roads.
    (C)(1) Minor drainage means:
    (i) The discharge of dredged or fill material incidental to
connecting upland drainage facilities to waters of the United States,
adequate toeffect the removal of excess soil moisture from upland
croplands. (Construction and maintenance of upland (dryland) facilities,
such as ditching andtiling,
[[Page 417]]
incidential to the planting, cultivating, protecting, or harvesting of
crops, involve no discharge of dredged or fill material into waters
ofthe United States, and as such never require a section 404 permit.);
    (ii) The discharge of dredged or fill material for the purpose of
installing ditching or other such water control facilities incidental
toplanting, cultivating, protecting, or harvesting of rice, cranberries
or other wetland crop species, where these activities and the discharge
occur inwaters of the United States which are in established use for
such agricultural and silvicultural wetland crop production;
    (iii) The discharge of dredged or fill material for the purpose of
* * *
    (6) Construction or maintenance of farm roads, forest roads, or
temporary roads for moving mining equipment, where such roads are
constructed andmaintained in accordance with best management practices
(BMPs) to assure that flow and circulation patterns and chemical and
biological characteristics ofwaters of the United States are not
impaired, that the reach of the waters of the United States is not
reduced, and that any adverse effect on the aquaticenvironment will be
otherwise minimized. These BMPs which must be applied to satisfy this
provision shall include those detailed BMPs described in theState's
approved program description pursuant to the requirements of 40 CFR
233.22(i), and shall also include the following baseline provisions:
    (i) Permanent roads (for farming or forestry activities), temporary
access roads (for mining, forestry, or farm purposes) and skid trails
(for logging)in waters of the U.S. shall be held to the minimum feasible
number, width, and total length consistent with the purpose of specific
farming, silviculturalor mining operations, and local topographic and
climatic conditions;
    (ii) All roads, temporary or permanent, shall be located
sufficiently far from streams or other water bodies (except for portions
of such roads whichmust cross water bodies) to minimize discharges of
dredged or fill material into waters of the U.S.;
    (iii) The road fill shall be bridged, culverted, or otherwise
designed to prevent the restriction of expected flood flows;
    (iv) The fill shall be properly stabilized and maintained during and
following construction to prevent erosion;
    (v) Discharges of dredged or fill material into waters of the United
States to construct a road fill shall be made in a manner that minimizes
theencroachment of trucks, tractors, bulldozers, or other heavy
equipment within waters of the United States (including adjacent
wetlands) that lie outsidethe lateral boundaries of the fill itself;
    (vi) In designing, constructing, and maintaining roads, vegetative
disturbance in the waters of the U.S. shall be kept to a minimum;
    (vii) The design, construction and maintenance of the road crossing
shall not disrupt the migration or other movement of those species of
aquatic lifeinhabiting the water body;
    (viii) Borrow material shall be taken from upland sources whenever
feasible;
    (ix) The discharge shall not take, or jeopardize the continued
existence of, a threatened or endangered species as defined under the
Endangered SpeciesAct, or adversely modify or destroy the critical
habitat of such species;
    (x) Discharges into breeding and nesting areas for migratory
waterfowl, spawning areas, and wetlands shall be avoided if practical
alternatives exist;
[[Page 419]]
    (xi) The discharge shall not be located in the proximity of a public
water supply intake;
* * *