[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 334.1470  Caribbean Sea and Vieques Sound, in vicinity of Eastern Vieques; bombing and gunnery target area.
    (a) The danger zone. From Punta Conejo on the south coast of Vieques
at latitude 18[deg]06[min]30[sec], longitude
65[deg]22[min]33[sec];thence to latitude 18[deg]03[min]00[sec],
longitude 65[deg]21[min]00[sec]; thence to latitude
18[deg]03[min]00[sec], longitude65[deg]15[min]30[sec]; thence to
latitude 18[deg]11[min]30[sec], longitude 65[deg]14[min]30[sec]; thence
to latitude 18[deg]12[min]00[sec],longitude 65[deg]20[min]00[sec]; and
thence to Cabellos Colorados on the north coast of Vieques at latitude
18[deg]09[min]49[sec], longitude65[deg]23[min]27[sec].
    (b) Regulations. (1) It will be open to navigation at all times
except when firing is being conducted. At such
[[Page 624]]
times, no persons or surfacevessels, except those patrolling the area,
shall enter or remain within the danger area. Prior to conducting each
firing or dropping of ordnance the dangerarea will be patrolled to
insure that no watercraft are within the danger area. Any watercraft in
the vicinity will be warned that practice firing is aboutto take place
and advised to vacate the area.
    (2) The regulations will be enforced by the Commander, U.S. Naval
Forces Caribbean, U.S. Naval Station, Roosevelt Roads, Puerto Rico, and
such agenciesand subordinate commands as he/she may designate.
(Sec. 7, 40 Stat. 266, (33 U.S.C. 1))
[39 FR 27133, July 25, 1974, as amended at 46 FR 29935, June 4, 1981.
Redesignated at 50 FR 42696, Oct. 22, 1985, as amended at 62 FR 17559,
Apr.10, 1997]