[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 330.1  Purpose and policy.
    (a) Purpose. This part describes the policy and procedures used in
the Department of the Army's nationwide permit program to issue,
modify,suspend, or revoke nationwide permits; to identify conditions,
limitations, and restrictions on the nationwide permits; and, to
identify any procedures,whether required or optional, for authorization
by nationwide permits.
    (b) Nationwide permits. Nationwide permits (NWPs) are a type of
general permit issued by the Chief of Engineers and are designed to
regulate withlittle, if any, delay or paperwork certain activities
having minimal impacts. The NWPs are proposed, issued, modified,
reissued (extended), and revokedfrom time to time after an opportunity
for public notice and comment. Proposed NWPs or modifications to or
reissuance of existing NWPs will be adopted onlyafter the Corps gives
notice and allows the public an opportunity to comment on and request a
public hearing regarding the proposals. The Corps will givefull
consideration to all comments received prior to reaching a final
decision.
    (c) Terms and conditions. An activity is authorized under an NWP
only if
[[Page 473]]
that activity and the permittee satisfy all of the NWP's terms
andconditions. Activities that do not qualify for authorization under an
NWP still may be authorized by an individual or regional general permit.
The Corpswill consider unauthorized any activity requiring Corps
authorization if that activity is under construction or completed and
does not comply with all ofthe terms and conditions of an NWP, regional
general permit, or an individual permit. The Corps will evaluate
unauthorized activities for enforcementaction under 33 CFR part 326. The
district engineer (DE) may elect to suspend enforcement proceedings if
the permittee modifies his project to comply withan NWP or a regional
general permit. After considering whether a violation was knowing or
intentional, and other indications of the need for a penalty, theDE can
elect to terminate an enforcement proceeding with an after-the-fact
authorization under an NWP, if all terms and conditions of the NWP have
beensatisfied, either before or after the activity has been
accomplished.
    (d) Discretionary authority. District and division engineers have
been delegated a discretionary authority to suspend, modify, or
revokeauthorizations under an NWP. This discretionary authority may be
used by district and division engineers only to further condition or
restrict theapplicability of an NWP for cases where they have concerns
for the aquatic environment under the Clean Water Act section 404(b)(1)
Guidelines or for anyfactor of the public interest. Because of the
nature of most activities authorized by NWP, district and division
engineers will not have to review everysuch activity to decide whether
to exercise discretionary authority. The terms and conditions of certain
NWPs require the DE to review the proposedactivity before the NWP
authorizes its construction. However, the DE has the discretionary
authority to review any activity authorized by NWP to determinewhether
the activity complies with the NWP. If the DE finds that the proposed
activity would have more than minimal individual or cumulative net
adverseeffects on the environment or otherwise may be contrary to the
public interest, he shall modify the NWP authorization to reduce or
eliminate those adverseeffects, or he shall instruct the prospective
permittee to apply for a regional general permit or an individual
permit. Discretionary authority is alsodiscussed at 33 CFR 330.4(e) and
330.5.
    (e) Notifications. (1) In most cases, permittees may proceed with
activities authorized by NWPs without notifying the DE. However,
theprospective permittee should carefully review the language of the NWP
to ascertain whether he must notify the DE prior to commencing the
authorizedactivity. For NWPs requiring advance notification, such
notification must be made in writing as early as possible prior to
commencing the proposedactivity. The permittee may presume that his
project qualifies for the NWP unless he is otherwise notified by the DE
within a 30-day period. The 30-dayperiod starts on the date of receipt
of the notification in the Corps district office and ends 30 calendar
days later regardless of weekends or holidays.If the DE notifies the
prospective permittee that the notification is incomplete, a new 30-day
period will commence upon receipt of the revisednotification. The
prospective permittee may not proceed with the proposed activity before
expiration of the 30-day period unless otherwise notified by theDE. If
the DE fails to act within the 30-day period, he must use the procedures
of 33 CFR 330.5 in order to modify, suspend, or revoke the
NWPauthorization.
    (2) The DE will review the notification and may add activity-
specific conditions to ensure that the activity complies with the terms
and conditions ofthe NWP and that the adverse impacts on the aquatic
environment and other aspects of the public interest are individually
and cumulatively minimal.
    (3) For some NWPs involving discharges into wetlands, the
notification must include a wetland delineation. The DE will review the
notification anddetermine if the individual and cumulative adverse
environmental effects are more than minimal. If the adverse effects are
more than minimal the DE willnotify the prospective permittee that an
individual permit is required or
[[Page 474]]
that the prospective permittee may propose measures to mitigate the loss
* * *