[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.2  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part, the following terms are defined:
    Adaptive management means the development of a management strategy
thatanticipates likely challenges associated with compensatory
* * *
impact site, or on a parcel of land contiguous to the impact site.
    Out-of-kind means a resource of a different structural and
functional type from the impacted resource.
    Performance standards are observable or measurable physical
(including hydrological), chemical and/or biological attributes that are
used todetermine if a compensatory mitigation project meets its
objectives.
    Permittee-responsible mitigation means an aquatic resource
restoration, establishment, enhancement, and/or preservation activity
undertaken bythe permittee (or an authorized agent or contractor) to
provide compensatory mitigation for which the permittee retains full
responsibility.
    Preservation means the removal of a threat to, or preventing the
decline of, aquatic resources by an action in or near those aquatic
resources.This term includes activities commonly associated with the
protection and maintenance of aquatic resources through the
implementation of appropriate legaland physical mechanisms. Preservation
does not result in a gain of aquatic resource area or functions.
    Re-establishment means the manipulation of the physical, chemical,
or biological characteristics of a site with the goal of
returningnatural/historic functions to a former aquatic resource. Re-
establishment results in rebuilding a former aquatic resource and
results in a gain in aquaticresource area and functions.
    Reference aquatic resources are a set of aquatic resources that
represent the full range of variability exhibited by a regional class of
aquaticresources as a result of natural processes and anthropogenic
disturbances.
    Rehabilitation means the manipulation of the physical, chemical, or
biological characteristics of a site with the goal of repairingnatural/
historic functions to a degraded aquatic resource. Rehabilitation
results in a gain in aquatic resource function, but does not result in a
gain inaquatic resource area.
    Release of credits means a determination by the district engineer,
in consultation with the IRT, that credits associated with an
approvedmitigation plan are available for sale or transfer, or in the
case of an in-lieu fee program, for fulfillment of advance credit sales.
A proportion ofprojected credits for a specific mitigation bank or in-
lieu fee project may be released upon approval of the mitigation plan,
with additional creditsreleased as milestones specified in the credit
release schedule are achieved.
    Restoration means the manipulation of the physical, chemical, or
biological characteristics of a site with the goal of returning natural/
historicfunctions to a former or degraded aquatic resource. For the
purpose of tracking net gains in aquatic resource area, restoration is
divided into twocategories: re-establishment and rehabilitation.
    Riparian areas are lands adjacent to streams, rivers, lakes, and
estuarine-marine shorelines. Riparian areas provide a variety of
ecologicalfunctions and services and help improve or maintain local
water quality.
    Service area means the geographic area within which impacts can be
mitigated at a specific mitigation bank or an in-lieu fee program,
asdesignated in its instrument.
    Services mean the benefits that human populations receive from
functions that occur in ecosystems.
    Sponsor means any public or private entity responsible for
establishing, and in most circumstances, operating a mitigation bank or
in-lieu feeprogram.
    Standard permit means a standard, individual permit issued under the
authority of section 404 of the Clean Water Act and/or sections 9 or 10
ofthe Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899.
[[Page 502]]
    Temporal loss is the time lag between the loss of aquatic resource
functions caused by the permitted impacts and the replacement of
aquaticresource functions at the compensatory mitigation site. Higher
compensation ratios may be required to compensate for temporal loss.
When the compensatorymitigation project is initiated prior to, or
concurrent with, the permitted impacts, the district engineer may
determine that compensation for temporalloss is not necessary, unless
the resource has a long development time.
    Watershed means a land area that drains to a common waterway, such
as a stream, lake, estuary, wetland, or ultimately the ocean.
    Watershed approach means an analytical process for making
compensatory mitigation decisions that support the sustainability or
improvement ofaquatic resources in a watershed. It involves
consideration of watershed needs, and how locations and types of
compensatory mitigation projects addressthose needs. A landscape
perspective is used to identify the types and locations of compensatory
mitigation projects that will benefit the watershed andoffset losses of
aquatic resource functions and services caused by activities authorized
by DA permits. The watershed approach may involve consideration
oflandscape scale, historic and potential aquatic resource conditions,
past and projected aquatic resource impacts in the watershed, and
terrestrialconnections between aquatic resources when determining
* * *