[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.3  General compensatory mitigation requirements.
    (a) General considerations. (1) The fundamental objective of
compensatory mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from
unavoidableimpacts to waters of the United States authorized by DA
permits. The district engineer must determine the compensatory
mitigation to be required in a DApermit, based on what is practicable
and capable of compensating for the aquatic resource functions that will
be lost as a result of the permittedactivity. When evaluating
compensatory mitigation options, the district engineer will consider
what would be environmentally preferable. In making thisdetermination,
the district engineer must assess the likelihood for ecological success
and sustainability, the location of the compensation site relativeto the
impact site and their significance within the watershed, and the costs
of the compensatory mitigation project. In many cases, the
environmentallypreferable compensatory mitigation may be provided
through mitigation banks or in-lieu fee programs because they usually
involve consolidating compensatorymitigation projects where ecologically
appropriate, consolidating resources, providing financial planning and
scientific expertise (which often is notpractical for permittee-
responsible compensatory mitigation projects), reducing temporal losses
of functions, and reducing uncertainty over projectsuccess. Compensatory
mitigation requirements must be commensurate with the amount and type of
impact that is associated with a particular DA permit.Permit applicants
are responsible for proposing an appropriate compensatory mitigation
option to offset unavoidable impacts.
    (2) Compensatory mitigation may be performed using the methods of
restoration, enhancement, establishment, and in certain circumstances
preservation.Restoration should generally be the first option considered
because the likelihood of success is greater and the impacts to
potentially ecologicallyimportant uplands are reduced compared to
establishment, and the potential gains in terms of aquatic resource
[[Page 503]]
functions are greater, compared toenhancement and preservation.
    (3) Compensatory mitigation projects may be sited on public or
private lands. Credits for compensatory mitigation projects on public
land must be basedsolely on aquatic resource functions provided by the
compensatory mitigation project, over and above those provided by public
programs already planned orin place. All compensatory mitigation
projects must comply with the standards in this part, if they are to be
used to provide compensatory mitigation foractivities authorized by DA
permits, regardless of whether they are sited on public or private lands
and whether the sponsor is a governmental or privateentity.
    (b) Type and location of compensatory mitigation. (1) When
considering options for successfully providing the required compensatory
mitigation,the district engineer shall consider the type and location
options in the order presented in paragraphs (b)(2) through (b)(6) of
* * *
a letter or form signed by the sponsor, with thepermit number and a
statement indicating the number and resource type of credits that have
been secured from the sponsor. Copies of this documentation willbe
retained in the administrative records for both the permit and the
instrument. If the sponsor fails to provide the required compensatory
mitigation, thedistrict engineer may pursue measures against the sponsor
to ensure compliance.
    (m) Timing. Implementation of the compensatory mitigation project
shall be, to the maximum extent practicable, in advance of or concurrent
withthe activity causing the authorized impacts. The district engineer
shall require, to the extent appropriate and practicable, additional
compensatorymitigation to offset temporal losses of aquatic functions
that will result from the permitted activity.
    (n) Financial assurances. (1) The district engineer shall require
sufficient financial assurances to ensure a high level of confidence
that thecompensatory mitigation project will be successfully completed,
in accordance with applicable performance standards. In cases where an
alternate mechanismis available to ensure a high level of confidence
that the compensatory mitigation will be provided and maintained (e.g.,
a formal, documented commitmentfrom a government agency or public
authority) the district engineer may determine that financial assurances
are not necessary for that compensatorymitigation project.
    (2) The amount of the required financial assurances must be
determined by the district engineer, in consultation with the project
sponsor, and must bebased on the size and complexity of the compensatory
mitigation project, the degree of completion of the project at the time
of project approval, thelikelihood of success, the past performance of
the project sponsor, and any other factors the district engineer deems
appropriate. Financial assurances maybe in the form of performance
bonds, escrow accounts, casualty insurance, letters of credit,
legislative appropriations for government sponsored projects,or other
appropriate instruments, subject to the approval of the district
engineer. The rationale for determining the amount of the required
financialassurances must be documented in the administrative record for
either the DA permit or the instrument. In determining the assurance
amount, the districtengineer shall consider the cost of providing
replacement mitigation, including costs for land acquisition, planning
and engineering, legal fees,mobilization, construction, and monitoring.
    (3) If financial assurances are required, the DA permit must include
a special condition requiring the financial assurances to be in place
prior tocommencing the permitted activity.
    (4) Financial assurances shall be phased out once the compensatory
mitigation project has been determined by the district engineer to be
* * *