[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 331.8  Timeframes for final appeal decisions.
    The Division Engineer will make a final decision on the merits of
the appeal at the earliest practicable time, in accordance with the
following timelimits. The administrative appeal process is initiated by
the receipt of an RFA by the division engineer. The Corps will review
the RFA to determinewhether the RFA is acceptable. The Corps will notify
the appellant accordingly within 30 days of the receipt of the RFA in
accordance withSec. 331.7(b). If the Corps determines that the RFA is
acceptable, the RO will immediately request the administrative record
from the districtengineer. The division engineer will normally make a
final decision on the merits of the appeal within 90 days of the receipt
of an acceptable RFA unlessany site visit is delayed pursuant to Sec.
331.7(c). In such case, the RO will complete the appeal review and the
division engineer will make afinal appeal decision within 30 days of the
site visit. In no case will a site visit delay extend the total appeal
process beyond twelve months from thedate of receipt of an acceptable
RFA.