[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 203.48  Inspection guidelines for non-Federal flood control works.
    (a) Intent. The intent of these guidelines is to facilitate
inspections of the design, construction, and maintenance of non-Federal
flood controlworks. The guidelines are not intended to establish design
standards for non-Federal flood control works, but to provide uniform
procedures within theCorps for conducting required inspections. The
results of these inspections determine Active status in the RIP, and
thus determine eligibility forRehabilitation Assistance. The contents of
this section are applicable to both IEI's and CEI's.
    (b) Level of detail. Evaluations of non-Federal flood control works
will be made through on site inspections and technical analyses by
Corpstechnical personnel. The level of detail required in an inspection
will be commensurate with the complexity of the inspected project, the
potential forcatastrophic failure to cause significant loss of life, the
economic benefits of the area protected, and other special circumstances
that may occur.Technical evaluation procedures are intended to establish
the general capability of a non-Federal flood control work to provide
reliable flood protection.
    (c) Purposes. The IEI assesses the integrity and reliability of the
flood control work. In addition, other essential information required to
helpdetermine the Federal interest in future repairs/rehabilitation to
the flood control work will be obtained. The IEI will establish the
estimated level ofprotection and structural reliability of the existing
flood control work. Subsequent CEI's will seek to detect changed project
conditions that may have animpact on the reliability of the flood
protection provided by the flood control work, to include the level of
maintenance being performed on the floodcontrol work.
    (d) Inspection components--(1) Hydrologic/hydraulic analyses. The
level of protection provided by a non-Federal flood control workwill be
evaluated and expressed in terms of exceedence frequency (e.g., a 20%
chance of a levee being overtopped in any given year). These analyses
alsoinclude an evaluation of existing or needed erosion control features
for portions of a project that may be threatened by stream flows,
overland flows, orwind generated waves.
    (2) Geotechnical analyses. The Geotechnical evaluation will be based
primarily on a detailed visual inspection. As a minimum, for levees, the
IEIwill identify critical sections where levee stability appears weakest
and
[[Page 15]]
will document the location, reach, and cross-section at these points.
    (3) Maintenance. Project maintenance analysis will evaluate the
maintenance performance of the non-Federal sponsor, and deficiencies of
theproject. This evaluation should reflect the level of maintenance
needed to assure the intended degree of flood protection, and assess the
performance ofrecent maintenance on the project. The effects of
structures on, over, or under the flood control work, such as buried
fiber optic cables, gas pipelines,etc., will be evaluated for impact on
the stability of the structure.
    (4) Other structural features. Other features that may be present,
such as pump stations, culverts, closure structures, etc., will be
evaluated.
    (e) Ratings. Inspected flood control works will receive a rating in
accordance with the table below. The table below provides the
generalassessment parameters used in assigning a rating to the inspected
flood control work.
                 Rating                             Assessment
A--Acceptable..........................  No immediate work required,
                                          other than routine
                                          maintenance. The flood control
                                          project will function as
                                          designed and intended,
                                          andnecessary cyclic
                                          maintenance is being
                                          adequately performed.
M--Minimally Acceptable................  One or more deficient
                                          conditions exist in the flood
                                          control project that need to
                                          be improved/corrected.
                                          However, theproject will
                                          essentially function as
                                          designed and intended.
U--Unacceptable........................  One or more deficient
                                          conditions exist which can
                                          reasonably be foreseen to
                                          prevent the project from
                                          functioning as
                                          designed,intended, or
                                          required.
    (f) Sponsor reclama. If the results of a Corps evaluation are not
acceptable to the project sponsor, the sponsor may choose, at its own
expense,to provide a detailed engineering study, preferably certified by
a qualified Professional Engineer, as a reclama to attempt to change the
Corps evaluation.