[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 323.1  General.
    This regulation prescribes, in addition to the general policies of
33 CFR part 320 and procedures of 33 CFR part 325, those special
policies,practices, and procedures to be followed by the Corps of
Engineers in connection with the review of applications for DA permits
to authorize the dischargeof dredged or fill material into waters of the
United States pursuant to section 404 of the Clean Water Act (CWA) (33
U.S.C. 1344) (hereinafter referred toas section 404). (See 33 CFR
320.2(g).) Certain discharges of dredged or fill material into waters of
the United States are also regulated under otherauthorities of the
Department of the Army. These include dams and dikes in navigable waters
of the United States pursuant to section 9 of the Rivers andHarbors Act
of 1899 (33 U.S.C. 401; see 33 CFR part 321) and certain structures or
work in or affecting navigable waters of the United States pursuant
tosection 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 (33 U.S.C. 403; see
33 CFR part 322). A DA permit will also be required under these
additional authoritiesif they are applicable to activities involving
discharges of dredged or fill material into waters of the United States.
Applicants for DA permits underthis part should refer to the other cited
authorities and implementing regulations for these additional permit
requirements to determine whether they alsoare applicable to their
proposed activities.