[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 230.1  Purpose.
    This regulation provides guidance for implementation of the
procedural provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA)
for the Civil WorksProgram of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. It
supplements Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) regulations 40 CFR
parts 1500 through 1508, November 29,1978, in accordance with 40 CFR
1507.3, and is intended to be used only in conjunction with the CEQ
regulations. Whenever the guidance in this regulationis unclear or not
specific the reader is referred to the CEQ regulations. Appendix A
provides guidance on processing NEPA documents except for
thoseconcerning regulatory actions. Appendix C (formally ER 200-2-1) has
been added to provide guidance on preparing and processing a notice
ofintent to prepare an EIS for publication in the Federal Register for
all types of Corps actions. 33 CFR part 325, Appendix B provides
proceduralguidance for preparing and processing NEPA documents for
regulatory actions.