[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.3  General compensatory mitigation requirements.
    (a) General considerations. (1) The fundamental objective of
compensatory mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from
* * *
long-term management of the compensatory mitigation project.
    (2) For mitigation banks and in-lieu fee programs, the instrument
must clearly indicate the party or parties responsible for the
implementation,performance, and long-term management of the compensatory
mitigation project(s). The instrument must also contain a provision
expressing the sponsor'sagreement to assume responsibility for a
permittee's compensatory mitigation requirements, once that permittee
has secured the appropriate number andresource type of credits from the
sponsor and the district engineer has received the documentation
described in paragraph (l)(3) of this section.
    (3) If use of a mitigation bank or in-lieu fee program is approved
by the district engineer to provide part or all of the required
compensatorymitigation for a DA permit, the permittee retains
responsibility for providing the compensatory mitigation until the
appropriate number and resource typeof credits have been secured from a
sponsor and the district engineer has received documentation that
confirms that the sponsor has accepted theresponsibility for providing
the required compensatory mitigation. This documentation may consist of
a letter or form signed by the sponsor, with thepermit number and a
statement indicating the number and resource type of credits that have
been secured from the sponsor. Copies of this documentation willbe
retained in the administrative records for both the permit and the
instrument. If the sponsor fails to provide the required compensatory
mitigation, thedistrict engineer may pursue measures against the sponsor
to ensure compliance.
    (m) Timing. Implementation of the compensatory mitigation project
shall be, to the maximum extent practicable, in advance of or concurrent
withthe activity causing the authorized impacts. The district engineer
shall require, to the extent appropriate and practicable, additional
compensatorymitigation to offset temporal losses of aquatic functions
that will result from the permitted activity.
    (n) Financial assurances. (1) The district engineer shall require
sufficient financial assurances to ensure a high level of confidence
that thecompensatory mitigation project will be successfully completed,
in accordance with applicable performance standards. In cases where an
alternate mechanismis available to ensure a high level of confidence
that the compensatory mitigation will be provided and maintained (e.g.,
a formal, documented commitmentfrom a government agency or public
authority) the district engineer may determine that financial assurances
are not necessary for that compensatorymitigation project.
    (2) The amount of the required financial assurances must be
determined by the district engineer, in consultation with the project
sponsor, and must bebased on the size and complexity of the compensatory
mitigation project, the degree of completion of the project at the time
of project approval, thelikelihood of success, the past performance of
the project sponsor, and any other factors the district engineer deems
appropriate. Financial assurances maybe in the form of performance
bonds, escrow accounts, casualty insurance, letters of credit,
legislative appropriations for government sponsored projects,or other
appropriate instruments, subject to the approval of the district
engineer. The rationale for determining the amount of the required
financialassurances must be documented in the administrative record for
either the DA permit or the instrument. In determining the assurance
amount, the districtengineer shall consider the cost of providing
replacement mitigation, including costs for land acquisition, planning
and engineering, legal fees,mobilization, construction, and monitoring.
    (3) If financial assurances are required, the DA permit must include
a special condition requiring the financial assurances to be in place
prior tocommencing the permitted activity.
    (4) Financial assurances shall be phased out once the compensatory
mitigation project has been determined by the district engineer to be
successful inaccordance with its performance
[[Page 510]]
standards. The DA permit or instrument must clearly specify the
conditions under which the financial assurances are tobe released to the
permittee, sponsor, and/or other financial assurance provider,
including, as appropriate, linkage to achievement of
performancestandards, adaptive management, or compliance with special
conditions.
    (5) A financial assurance must be in a form that ensures that the
district engineer will receive notification at least 120 days in advance
of anytermination or revocation. For third-party assurance providers,
this may take the form of a contractual requirement for the assurance
provider to notifythe district engineer at least 120 days before the
assurance is revoked or terminated.
    (6) Financial assurances shall be payable at the direction of the
district engineer to his designee or to a standby trust agreement. When
a standbytrust is used (e.g., with performance bonds or letters of
credit) all amounts paid by the financial assurance provider shall be
deposited directly into thestandby trust fund for distribution by the
trustee in accordance with the district engineer's instructions.
    (o) Compliance with applicable law. The compensatory mitigation
project must comply with all applicable federal, state, and local laws.
The DApermit, mitigation banking instrument, or in-lieu fee program
instrument must not require participation by the Corps or any other
federal agency in projectmanagement, including receipt or management of
financial assurances or long-term financing mechanisms, except as
determined by the Corps or other agency tobe consistent with its
statutory authority, mission, and priorities.