[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.2  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part, the following terms are defined:
    Adaptive management means the development of a management strategy
thatanticipates likely challenges associated with compensatory
mitigation projects and provides for the implementation of actions to
address those challenges,as well as unforeseen changes to those
projects. It requires consideration of the risk, uncertainty, and
dynamic nature of compensatory mitigation projectsand guides
modification of those projects to optimize performance. It includes the
selection of appropriate measures that will ensure that the
aquaticresource functions are provided and involves analysis of
monitoring results to identify potential problems of a compensatory
mitigation project and theidentification and implementation of measures
to rectify those problems.
    Advance credits means any credits of an approved in-lieu fee program
that are available for sale prior to being fulfilled in accordance with
anapproved mitigation project plan. Advance credit sales require an
approved in-lieu fee program instrument that meets all applicable
requirements includinga specific allocation of advance credits, by
service area where applicable. The instrument must also contain a
schedule for fulfillment of advance creditsales.
    Buffer means an upland, wetland, and/or riparian area that protects
and/or enhances aquatic resource functions associated with wetlands,
rivers,streams, lakes, marine, and estuarine systems from disturbances
associated with adjacent land uses.
    Compensatory mitigation means the restoration (re-establishment or
rehabilitation), establishment (creation), enhancement, and/or in
certaincircumstances preservation of aquatic resources for the purposes
of offsetting unavoidable adverse impacts which remain after all
appropriate andpracticable avoidance and minimization has been achieved.
    Compensatory mitigation project means compensatory mitigation
implemented by the permittee as a requirement of a DA permit
(i.e.,permittee-responsible mitigation), or by a mitigation bank or an
in-lieu fee program.
[[Page 500]]
    Condition means the relative ability of an aquatic resource to
support and maintain a community of organisms having a species
composition,diversity, and functional organization comparable to
reference aquatic resources in the region.
    Credit means a unit of measure (e.g., a functional or areal measure
or other suitable metric) representing the accrual or attainment of
aquaticfunctions at a compensatory mitigation site. The measure of
aquatic functions is based on the resources restored, established,
enhanced, or preserved.
    DA means Department of the Army.
    Days means calendar days.
    Debit means a unit of measure (e.g., a functional or areal measure
or other suitable metric) representing the loss of aquatic functions at
animpact or project site. The measure of aquatic functions is based on
the resources impacted by the authorized activity.
    Enhancement means the manipulation of the physical, chemical, or
biological characteristics of an aquatic resource to heighten,
intensify, orimprove a specific aquatic resource function(s).
Enhancement results in the gain of selected aquatic resource
function(s), but may also lead to a declinein other aquatic resource
function(s). Enhancement does not result in a gain in aquatic resource
area.
    Establishment (creation) means the manipulation of the physical,
chemical, or biological characteristics present to develop an aquatic
resourcethat did not previously exist at an upland site. Establishment
results in a gain in aquatic resource area and functions.
    Fulfillment of advance credit sales of an in-lieu fee program means
application of credits released in accordance with a credit release
schedulein an approved mitigation project plan to satisfy the mitigation
requirements represented by the advance credits. Only after any advance
credit saleswithin a service area have been fulfilled through the
application of released credits from an in-lieu fee project (in
accordance with the credit releaseschedule for an approved mitigation
project plan), may additional released credits from that project be sold
or transferred to permittees. When advancecredits are fulfilled, an
equal number of new advance credits is restored to the program sponsor
for sale or transfer to permit applicants.
    Functional capacity means the degree to which an area of aquatic
resource performs a specific function.
    Functions means the physical, chemical, and biological processes
that occur in ecosystems.
    Impact means adverse effect.
    In-kind means a resource of a similar structural and functional type
to the impacted resource.
    In-lieu fee program means a program involving the restoration,
establishment, enhancement, and/or preservation of aquatic resources
through fundspaid to a governmental or non-profit natural resources
management entity to satisfy compensatory mitigation requirements for DA
permits. Similar to amitigation bank, an in-lieu fee program sells
compensatory mitigation credits to permittees whose obligation to
provide compensatory mitigation is thentransferred to the in-lieu
program sponsor. However, the rules governing the operation and use of
in-lieu fee programs are somewhat different from therules governing
operation and use of mitigation banks. The operation and use of an in-
lieu fee program are governed by an in-lieu fee program instrument.
    In-lieu fee program instrument means the legal document for the
establishment, operation, and use of an in-lieu fee program.
    Instrument means mitigation banking instrument or in-lieu fee
program instrument.
    Interagency Review Team (IRT) means an interagency group of federal,
tribal, state, and/or local regulatory and resource agency
representativesthat reviews documentation for, and advises the district
* * *