[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 401.15  Stern anchors.
    (a) Every ship of more than 110m in overall length, the keel of
which is laid after January 1, 1975, shall be equipped with a stern
anchor.
    (b) Every integrated tug and barge or articulated tug and barge unit
greater than 110m in overall length which is constructed after January
1, 2003,shall be equipped with a stern anchor.
[68 FR 36748, June 19, 2003]