[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 331.2  Definitions.
    The terms and definitions contained in 33 CFR Parts 320 through 330
are applicable to this part. In addition, the following terms are
defined for thepurposes of this part:
    Affected party means a permit applicant, landowner, a lease,
easement or option holder (i.e., an individual who has an identifiable
andsubstantial legal interest in the property) who has received an
approved JD, permit denial, or has declined a proffered individual
permit.
    Agent(s) means the affected party's business partner, attorney,
consultant, engineer, planner, or any individual with legal authority
torepresent the appellant's interests.
    Appealable action means an approved JD, a permit denial, or a
declined permit, as these terms are defined in this section.
    Appellant means an affected party who has filed an appeal of an
approved JD, a permit denial or declined permit under the criteria and
proceduresof this part.
    Approved jurisdictional determination means a Corps document stating
the presence or absence of waters of the United States on a parcel or
awritten statement and map identifying the limits of waters of the
United States on a parcel. Approved JDs are clearly designated
appealable actions andwill include a basis of JD with the document.
    Basis of jurisdictional determination is a summary of the indicators
that support the Corps approved JD. Indicators supporting the Corps
approvedJD can include, but are not limited to: indicators of wetland
hydrology, hydric soils, and hydrophytic plant communities; indicators
of ordinary high watermarks, high tide lines, or mean high water marks;
indicators of adjacency to navigable or interstate waters; indicators
that the wetland or waterbody is ofpart of a tributary system; or
indicators of linkages between isolated water bodies and interstate or
foreign commerce.
    Declined permit means a proffered individual permit, including a
letter of permission, that an applicant has refused to accept, because
he hasobjections to the terms and special conditions therein. A declined
permit can also be an individual permit that the applicant originally
accepted, butwhere such permit was subsequently modified by the district
engineer, pursuant to 33 CFR 325.7, in such a manner that the resulting
permit contains termsand special conditions that lead the applicant to
decline the modified permit, provided that the applicant has not started
work in waters of the UnitedStates authorized by such permit. Where an
applicant declines a permit (either initial or modified), the applicant
does not have a valid permit to conductregulated activities in waters of
the United States, and must not begin construction of the work requiring
a Corps permit unless and until the applicantreceives and accepts a
valid Corps permit.
    Denial determination means a letter from the district engineer
detailing the reasons a permit was denied with prejudice. The decision
documentfor the project will be attached to the denial determination in
all cases.
* * *