[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 230.10  Environmental Assessments (EA).
    (a) Purpose. An EA is a brief document which provides sufficient
information to the district commander on potential environmental effects
of theproposed action and, if appropriate, its alternatives, for
determining whether to prepare an EIS or a FONSI (40 CFR 1508.9). The
district commander isresponsible for making this determination and for
keeping the public informed of the availability of the EA and FONSI.
    (b) Format. While no special format is required, the EA should
include a brief discussion of the need for the proposed action, or
appropriatealternatives if there are unresolved conflicts concerning
alternative uses of available resources, of the environmental impacts of
the proposed action andalternatives and a list of the agencies,
interested groups and the public consulted. The document is to be
concise for meaningful review and decision.
    (c) Integration with Corps Reports. In the case of planning and/or
engineering reports not requiring an EIS, the EA may be combined with
orintegrated into the report. The same guidance on combining or
integrating an EIS within the report shall apply equally to an EA. Where
the EA is combinedwith a Corps report or prepared as a separate document
in the case of construction, operating projects and real estate actions
requiring an EA, the EAnormally should not exceed 15 pages.