[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 329.11  Geographic and jurisdictional limits of rivers and lakes.
    (a) Jurisdiction over entire bed. Federal regulatory jurisdiction,
and powers of improvement for navigation, extend laterally to the entire
watersurface and bed of a navigable waterbody, which includes all the
land and waters below the ordinary high water mark. Jurisdiction thus
extends to the edge(as determined above) of all such waterbodies, even
though portions of the waterbody may be extremely shallow, or obstructed
by shoals, vegetation or otherbarriers. Marshlands and similar areas are
thus considered navigable in law, but only so far as the area is subject
to inundation by the ordinary highwaters.
    (1) The ``ordinary high water mark'' on non-tidal rivers is the line
on the shore established by the fluctuations of water and indicated
byphysical characteristics such as a clear, natural line impressed on
the bank; shelving; changes in the character of soil; destruction of
terrestrialvegetation; the presence of litter and debris; or other
appropriate means that consider the characteristics of the surrounding
areas.
    (2) Ownership of a river or lake bed or of the lands between high
and low water marks will vary according to state law; however, private
ownership ofthe underlying lands has no bearing on the existence or
extent of the dominant Federal jurisdiction over a navigable waterbody.
    (b) Upper limit of navigability. The character of a river will, at
some point along its length, change from navigable to non-navigable.
Veryoften that point will be at a major fall or rapids, or other place
where there is a marked decrease in the navigable capacity of the river.
The upper limitwill therefore often be the same point traditionally
recognized as the head of navigation, but may, under some of the tests
described above, be at somepoint yet farther upstream.