[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 230.21  Adoption.
    See 40 CFR 1506.3. A district commander will normally adopt another
Federal agency's EIS and consider it to be adequate unless the district
commanderfinds substantial doubt as to technical or procedural adequacy
or omission of factors important to the Corps decision. In such cases,
the districtcommander will prepare a draft and final supplement noting
in the draft supplement why the EIS was considered inadequate. In all
cases, except
[[Page 320]]
wherethe document is not recirculated as provided in 40 CFR 1506.3 (b)
or (c), the adopted EIS with the supplement, if any, will be processed
in accordance withthis regulation. A district commander may also adopt
another agency's EA/FONSI.