[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.7  Management.
    (a) Site protection. (1) The aquatic habitats, riparian areas,
buffers, and uplands that comprise the overall compensatory mitigation
projectmust be provided long-term protection through real estate
* * *
    (4) For compensatory mitigation projects on public lands, where
federal facility management plans or integrated natural resources
management plans areused to provide long-term protection, and changes in
statute, regulation, or agency needs or mission results in an
incompatible use on public landsoriginally set aside for compensatory
mitigation, the public agency authorizing the incompatible use is
responsible for providing alternative compensatorymitigation that is
acceptable to the district engineer for any loss in functions resulting
from the incompatible use.
    (5) A real estate instrument, management plan, or other long-term
protection mechanism used for site protection of permittee-responsible
mitigationmust be approved by the district engineer in advance of, or
concurrent with, the activity causing the authorized impacts.
    (b) Sustainability. Compensatory mitigation projects shall be
designed, to the maximum extent practicable, to be self-sustaining once
performancestandards have been achieved. This includes minimization of
active engineering features (e.g., pumps) and appropriate siting to
ensure that naturalhydrology and landscape context will support long-
term sustainability. Where active long-term management and maintenance
are necessary to ensure long-termsustainability (e.g., prescribed
burning, invasive species control, maintenance of water control
structures, easement enforcement), the responsible partymust provide for
such management and maintenance. This includes the provision of long-
term financing mechanisms where necessary. Where needed, theacquisition
and protection of water rights must be secured and documented in the
permit conditions or instrument.
    (c) Adaptive management. (1) If the compensatory mitigation project
cannot be constructed in accordance with
[[Page 515]]
the approved mitigation plans,the permittee or sponsor must notify the
district engineer. A significant modification of the compensatory
mitigation project requires approval from thedistrict engineer.
    (2) If monitoring or other information indicates that the
compensatory mitigation project is not progressing towards meeting its
performance standardsas anticipated, the responsible party must notify
the district engineer as soon as possible. The district engineer will
evaluate and pursue measures toaddress deficiencies in the compensatory
mitigation project. The district engineer will consider whether the
compensatory mitigation project is providingecological benefits
comparable to the original objectives of the compensatory mitigation
project.
    (3) The district engineer, in consultation with the responsible
party (and other federal, tribal, state, and local agencies, as
appropriate), willdetermine the appropriate measures. The measures may
include site modifications, design changes, revisions to maintenance
requirements, and revisedmonitoring requirements. The measures must be
designed to ensure that the modified compensatory mitigation project
provides aquatic resource functionscomparable to those described in the
mitigation plan objectives.
    (4) Performance standards may be revised in accordance with adaptive
management to account for measures taken to address deficiencies in
thecompensatory mitigation project. Performance standards may also be
revised to reflect changes in management strategies and objectives if
the new standardsprovide for ecological benefits that are comparable or
superior to the approved compensatory mitigation project. No other
revisions to performancestandards will be allowed except in the case of
natural disasters.
    (d) Long-term management. (1) The permit conditions or instrument
must identify the party responsible for ownership and all long-term
managementof the compensatory mitigation project. The permit conditions
or instrument may contain provisions allowing the permittee or sponsor
to transfer the long-term management responsibilities of the
compensatory mitigation project site to a land stewardship entity, such
as a public agency, non-governmentalorganization, or private land
manager, after review and approval by the district engineer. The land
stewardship entity need not be identified in theoriginal permit or
instrument, as long as the future transfer of long-term management
responsibility is approved by the district engineer.
    (2) A long-term management plan should include a description of
long-term management needs, annual cost estimates for these needs, and
identify thefunding mechanism that will be used to meet those needs.
    (3) Any provisions necessary for long-term financing must be
addressed in the original permit or instrument. The district engineer
may requireprovisions to address inflationary adjustments and other
contingencies, as appropriate. Appropriate long-term financing
mechanisms include non-wastingendowments, trusts, contractual
arrangements with future responsible parties, and other appropriate
financial instruments. In cases where the long-termmanagement entity is
a public authority or government agency, that entity must provide a plan
for the long-term financing of the site.
    (4) For permittee-responsible mitigation, any long-term financing
mechanisms must be approved in advance of the activity causing the
authorizedimpacts.