[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 328.4  Limits of jurisdiction.
    (a) Territorial Seas. The limit of jurisdiction in the territorial
seas is measured from the baseline in a seaward direction a distance of
threenautical miles. (See 33 CFR 329.12)
    (b) Tidal waters of the United States. The landward limits of
jurisdiction in tidal waters:
    (1) Extends to the high tide line, or
[[Page 467]]
    (2) When adjacent non-tidal waters of the United States are present,
the jurisdiction extends to the limits identified in paragraph (c) of
thissection.
    (c) Non-tidal waters of the United States. The limits of
jurisdiction in non-tidal waters:
    (1) In the absence of adjacent wetlands, the jurisdiction extends to
the ordinary high water mark, or
    (2) When adjacent wetlands are present, the jurisdiction extends
beyond the ordinary high water mark to the limit of the adjacent
wetlands.
    (3) When the water of the United States consists only of wetlands
the jurisdiction extends to the limit of the wetland.