[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 277.8  Procedures for apportionment of costs.
    This paragraph provides the procedures for apportionment of costs of
bridge alterations, as established by the U.S. Coast Guard
(referenceSec. 277.3(c)) and adapted for use in Corps planning and
construction programs. A sample apportionment of the cost of a
hypothetical bridgealteration is provided in Appendix B.
    (a) Calculate the total estimated cost of bridge alteration. The
total estimated cost, to be apportioned by these procedures, includes
the costof all necessary appurtenances required to complete the
alteration for use by both highway and railway traffic, including
engineering, design andinspection.
    (b) Determine the salvage value of bridge to be altered. The salvage
value represents the worth of the materials in the old bridge which may
beused for scrap or for other purposes. The value will vary depending on
the intended use of the materials.
    (c) Determine direct and special benefits--(1) Removing old bridge.
The bridge owner shall pay a share of the removal cost computedas that
part of the removal cost that the used service life bears to the total
estimated service life. The share of the bridge owner, thus
computed,represents an obligation incurred by the owner now by reason of
the needs of navigation which otherwise would not have to be met until
the bridge hadreached the end of its useful life. Accordingly, the
present worth of the amount is computed deferred over the unexpired
life. The discount rate to be usedin the present worth computation is
that established by the Water Resources Council, current at the time of
the study.
    (2) Fixed charges. A fixed charge such as engineering, design, and
inspection costs, realtor and counsel fees, and the bridge
owner'sadministrative expenses is an undistributed cost, shared in the
ratio that each party shares in the cost of construction less fixed
charges. In computingthe bridge owner's share of the fixed charges, all
other financial liabilities assigned to the bridge owner shall be
included in the computation.
    (3) Contribution. If a third party should be involved in a bridge
* * *
addition to physical causes.
    (2) For railroad bridges service life, figures of 100 years for
substructure, 70 years for superstructure, 37 years for treated timber,
35 years forautomatic signals, 20 years for main rail, 30 years for
siding rail, and 20 years for crossties and bridge ties are considered
to be reasonable and will beused in computing the bridge owner's
liability. The service life of the operator's house and machinery house,
including machinery, is considered to expirewith the removal of the
superstructure. For timber structures which have been in existence for
more than 50 percent of their estimated service life, theexpired service
life is held usually at 50 percent providing the structure has been
adequately maintained and is in a good state of repair.
    (3) The service life of highway bridges, except for certain long
span
[[Page 382]]
bridges, is usually limited by obsolescence as well as structural
deficiencyand deterioration. Obsolescence may be due to insufficent
capacity for heavier loads and greater volume of traffic than the bridge
was originally designedfor, safety requirements, and location.
Superstructures and pile bents are considered to have a service life of
50 years. Masonry substructure which couldbe reused in the renovation of
a bridge is considered to have a service life of 100 years.
    (4) The foregoing service life figures are not to be used
arbitrarily, but as a basis for a fair judgment of the service life
considering all otherfactors that pertain in any particular case.
Sec. Appendix A to Part 277--Sec. 6, Pub. L. 647, as Amended (33 U.S.C.
                                  516)
    At the time the Secretary* shall authorize the bridge owner to
proceed with the project, as provided in Section 515 of this title, and
after anopportunity to the bridge owner to be heard thereon, the
Secretary shall determine and issue an order specifying the
proportionate shares of the total costof the project to be borne by the
United States and by the bridge owner. Such apportionment shall be made
on the following basis: The bridge owner shallbear such part of the cost
as is attributable to the direct and special benefits which will accrue
to the bridge owner as a result of the alteration,including the
* * *