[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.4  Planning and documentation.
    (a) Pre-application consultations. Potential applicants for standard
permits are encouraged to participate in pre-application meetings with
theCorps and appropriate agencies to discuss potential mitigation
requirements and information needs.
    (b) Public review and comment. (1) For an activity that requires a
standard DA permit pursuant to section 404 of the Clean Water Act, the
publicnotice for the proposed activity must contain a statement
explaining how impacts associated with the proposed activity are to be
avoided, minimized, andcompensated for. This explanation shall address,
to the extent that such information is provided in the mitigation
statement required bySec. 325.1(d)(7) of this chapter, the proposed
avoidance and minimization and the amount, type, and location of any
proposed compensatorymitigation, including any out-of-kind compensation,
or indicate an intention to use an approved mitigation bank or in-lieu
fee program. The level of detailprovided in the public notice must be
commensurate with the scope and scale of the impacts. The notice shall
not include information that the districtengineer and the permittee
believe should be kept confidential for business purposes, such as the
exact location of a proposed mitigation site that has notyet been
secured. The permittee must clearly identify any information being
claimed as confidential in the mitigation statement when submitted. In
suchcases, the notice must still provide enough information to enable
the public to provide meaningful comment on the proposed mitigation.
    (2) For individual permits, district engineers must consider any
timely comments and recommendations from other federal agencies; tribal,
state, orlocal governments; and the public.
    (3) For activities authorized by letters of permission or general
permits, the review and approval process for compensatory mitigation
proposals andplans must be conducted in accordance with the terms and
conditions of those permits and applicable regulations including the
applicable provisions of thispart.
    (c) Mitigation plan--(1) Preparation and approval. (i) For
individual permits, the permittee must prepare a draft mitigation plan
andsubmit it to the district engineer for review. After addressing any
comments provided by the district engineer, the permittee must prepare a
finalmitigation plan, which must be approved by the district engineer
prior to issuing the individual permit. The approved final mitigation
[[Page 511]]
plan must beincorporated into the individual permit by reference. The
final mitigation plan must include the items described in paragraphs
(c)(2) through (c)(14) ofthis section, but the level of detail of the
mitigation plan should be commensurate with the scale and scope of the
impacts. As an alternative, thedistrict engineer may determine that it
would be more appropriate to address any of the items described in
paragraphs (c)(2) through (c)(14) of thissection as permit conditions,
instead of components of a compensatory mitigation plan. For permittees
who intend to fulfill their compensatory mitigationobligations by
securing credits from approved mitigation banks or in-lieu fee programs,
their mitigation plans need include only the items described
inparagraphs (c)(5) and (c)(6) of this section, and the name of the
specific mitigation bank or in-lieu fee program to be used.
    (ii) For general permits, if compensatory mitigation is required,
the district engineer may approve a conceptual or detailed compensatory
mitigationplan to meet required time frames for general permit
verifications, but a final mitigation plan incorporating the elements in
paragraphs (c)(2) through (c)(14) of this section, at a level of detail
commensurate with the scale and scope of the impacts, must be approved
by the district engineer before thepermittee commences work in waters of
the United States. As an alternative, the district engineer may
determine that it would be more appropriate toaddress any of the items
described in paragraphs (c)(2) through (c)(14) of this section as permit
conditions, instead of components of a compensatorymitigation plan. For
permittees who intend to fulfill their compensatory mitigation
obligations by securing credits from approved mitigation banks or in-
lieu fee programs, their mitigation plans need include only the items
described in paragraphs (c)(5) and (c)(6) of this section, and either
the name of thespecific mitigation bank or in-lieu fee program to be
used or a statement indicating that a mitigation bank or in-lieu fee
program will be used (contingentupon approval by the district engineer).
    (iii) Mitigation banks and in-lieu fee programs must prepare a
mitigation plan including the items in paragraphs (c)(2) through (c)(14)
of this sectionfor each separate compensatory mitigation project site.
For mitigation banks and in-lieu fee programs, the preparation and
approval process for mitigationplans is described in Sec. 332.8.
    (2) Objectives. A description of the resource type(s) and amount(s)
that will be provided, the method of compensation (i.e.,
restoration,establishment, enhancement, and/or preservation), and the
manner in which the resource functions of the compensatory mitigation
project will address theneeds of the watershed, ecoregion, physiographic
province, or other geographic area of interest.
    (3) Site selection. A description of the factors considered during
the site selection process. This should include consideration of
watershedneeds, on-site alternatives where applicable, and the
practicability of accomplishing ecologically self-sustaining aquatic
resource restoration,establishment, enhancement, and/or preservation at
the compensatory mitigation project site. (See Sec. 332.3(d).)
    (4) Site protection instrument. A description of the legal
arrangements and instrument, including site ownership, that will be used
* * *