[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 325.1  Applications for permits.
    (a) General. The processing procedures of this part apply to any
Department of the Army (DA) permit. Special procedures and
additionalinformation are contained in 33 CFR parts 320 through 324, 327
* * *
use the standard application form (ENG Form 4345, OMB Approval No.
OMB49-R0420). Local variations of the application form for purposes of
facilitating coordination with federal, state and local agencies may be
used.The appropriate form may be obtained from the district office
having jurisdiction over the waters in which the activity is proposed to
be located. Certainactivities have been authorized by general permits
and do not require submission of an application form but may require a
separate notification.
    (d) Content of application. (1) The application must include a
complete description of the proposed activity including necessary
drawings,sketches,
[[Page 423]]
or plans sufficient for public notice (detailed engineering plans and
specifications are not required); the location, purpose and need forthe
proposed activity; scheduling of the activity; the names and addresses
of adjoining property owners; the location and dimensions of
adjacentstructures; and a list of authorizations required by other
federal, interstate, state, or local agencies for the work, including
all approvals received ordenials already made. See Sec. 325.3 for
information required to be in public notices. District and division
engineers are not authorized todevelop additional information forms but
may request specific information on a case-by-case basis. (See Sec.
325.1(e)).
    (2) All activities which the applicant plans to undertake which are
reasonably related to the same project and for which a DA permit would
be requiredshould be included in the same permit application. District
engineers should reject, as incomplete, any permit application which
fails to comply with thisrequirement. For example, a permit application
for a marina will include dredging required for access as well as any
fill associated with construction ofthe marina.
    (3) If the activity would involve dredging in navigable waters of
the United States, the application must include a description of the
type,composition and quantity of the material to be dredged, the method
of dredging, and the site and plans for disposal of the dredged
material.
    (4) If the activity would include the discharge of dredged or fill
material into the waters of the United States or the transportation of
dredgedmaterial for the purpose of disposing of it in ocean waters the
application must include the source of the material; the purpose of the
discharge, adescription of the type, composition and quantity of the
material; the method of transportation and disposal of the material; and
the location of thedisposal site. Certification under section 401 of the
Clean Water Act is required for such discharges into waters of the
United States.
    (5) If the activity would include the construction of a filled area
or pile or float-supported platform the project description must include
the useof, and specific structures to be erected on, the fill or
platform.
* * *
signature of the applicant or the agent will be an affirmation that the
applicant possesses or willpossess the requisite property interest to
undertake the activity proposed in the application, except where the
lands are under the control of the Corps ofEngineers, in which cases the
district engineer will coordinate the transfer of the real estate and
the permit action. An application may include theactivity of more than
one owner provided the character of the activity of each owner is
similar and in the same general area and each owner submits astatement
designating the same agent.
    (9) If the activity would involve the construction or placement of
an artificial reef, as defined in 33 CFR 322.2(g), in the navigable
waters of theUnited
[[Page 424]]
States or in the waters overlying the outer continental shelf, the
application must include provisions for siting, constructing,
monitoring,and managing the artificial reef.
    (10) Complete application. An application will be determined to be
complete when sufficient information is received to issue a public
notice (See33 CFR 325.1(d) and 325.3(a).) The issuance of a public
notice will not be delayed to obtain information necessary to evaluate
an application.
    (e) Additional information. In addition to the information indicated
in paragraph (d) of this section, the applicant will be required to
furnishonly such additional information as the district engineer deems
essential to make a public interest determination including, where
applicable, adetermination of compliance with the section 404(b)(1)
guidelines or ocean dumping criteria. Such additional information may
include environmental data andinformation on alternate methods and sites
as may be necessary for the preparation of the required environmental
documentation.
    (f) Fees. Fees are required for permits under section 404 of the
Clean Water Act, section 103 of the Marine Protection, Research and
SanctuariesAct of 1972, as amended, and sections 9 and 10 of the Rivers
and Harbors Act of 1899. A fee of $100.00 will be charged when the
planned or ultimate purposeof the project is commercial or industrial in
nature and is in support of operations that charge for the production,
distribution or sale of goods orservices. A $10.00 fee will be charged
for permit applications when the proposed work is non-commercial in
nature and would provide personal benefits thathave no connection with a
commercial enterprise. The final decision as to the basis for a fee
(commercial vs. non-commercial) shall be solely theresponsibility of the
district engineer. No fee will be charged if the applicant withdraws the
application at any time prior to issuance of the permit orif the permit
is denied. Collection of the fee will be deferred until the proposed
activity has been determined to be not contrary to the public
* * *