[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 337.1  Public notice.
    Presently, public notification of proposed discharges of dredged or
fill material is required by the provisions of section 103 of the ODA
and sections401 and 404 of the CWA. District engineers are encouraged to
develop procedures to avoid unnecessary duplication of state agency
procedures. Joint publicnotification procedures should be a primary
factor in the development of Memoranda of Agreement with the states as
described in Sec. 337.4.
    (a) With the possible exception of emergency actions as discussed in
Sec. 337.7, the district engineer should issue a public notice
forprojects involving the discharge of dredged or fill material into
waters of the U.S. or ocean waters unless the project is authorized by a
general permit.Public notices for Corps operation and maintenance
activities are normally issued for an indefinite period of time and are
not reissued unless changes inthe disposal plan warrant re-evaluation
under section 404 of the CWA or section 103 of the ODA. The public
notice is the primary method of advising allinterested parties of
Federal projects and of soliciting comments and information necessary to
evaluate the probable impact of the discharge of dredged orfill material
into waters of the U.S. or ocean waters. The notice should, therefore,
include sufficient information to provide a clear understanding of
thenature of the activity and related activities of local interests in
order to generate meaningful comments. A single public notice may be
used for more thanone project in appropriate cases. The notice normally
should include the following items:
    (1) The name and location of the project and proposed disposal site.
    (2) A general description of the project and a description of the
estimated type, composition, and quantity of materials to be discharged,
the proposedtime schedule for the dredging activity, and the types of
equipment and methods of dredging and conveyance proposed to be used.
    (3) A sketch showing the location of the project, including depth of
water in the area and all proposed discharge sites.
    (4) The nature, estimated amount, and frequency of known and
anticipated related dredging and discharge to be conducted by others.
    (5) A list of Federal, state, and local environmental agencies with
whom the activity is being coordinated.
[[Page 635]]
    (6) A statement concerning a preliminary determination of the need
for and/or availability of an environmental impact statement.
    (7) Any other available information which may assist interested
parties in evaluating the likely impact of the proposed activity, if
any.
    (8) A reasonable period of time, normally thirty days but not less
than fifteen days from date of mailing except in emergency situations
where theprocedures of Sec. 337.7 will be followed, within which
interested parties may express their views concerning the proposed
project.
    (9) If the proposed Federal project would occur in the territorial
seas or ocean waters, a description of the project's relationship to the
baselinefrom which the territorial sea is measured.
    (10) A statement on the status of state water quality certification
under section 401 of the CWA.
    (11) For activities requiring a determination of consistency with an
approved state coastal zone management plan, the following information
will beincluded in the notice:
    (i) A statement on whether or not the proposed activity will be
undertaken in a manner consistent to the maximum extent practicable with
the statemanagement program.
    (ii) Sufficient information to support the consistency determination
to include associated facilities and their coastal zone effect.
    (iii) Data and supporting information commensurate with the expected
effects of the activity on the coastal zone.
    (12) A statement on historic resources, state of present knowledge,
likelihood of damage or other adverse effect on such resources, etc.
    (13) A statement on endangered species.
    (14) A statement on evaluation factors to be considered, adapted
from that presented at 33 CFR 325.3(b).
    (15) The name, address, and telephone number of the Corps employee
from whom additional information concerning the project may be obtained.
    (16) The signature of the district engineer or his designee on all
maintenance dredged material disposal public notices.
    (17) For activities regulated under section 103 of the ODA, the
following additional information should be integrated into the public
notice:
    (i) A statement on the designation status of the disposal site.
    (ii) If the proposed disposal site is not a designated site, a
description of the characteristics of the proposed disposal site and an
explanation asto why no previously designated disposal site is feasible.
    (iii) A brief description of known dredged material discharges at
the proposed disposal site.
    (iv) Existence and documented effects of other authorized disposals
that have been made at the disposal area.
    (v) An estimated length of time during which disposal would continue
at the proposed site.
    (vi) Information on the characteristics and composition of the
dredged material, and the following paragraph:
    The proposed transportation of this dredged material for disposing
of it in ocean waters is being evaluated to determine that the proposed
disposalwill not unreasonably degrade or endanger human health, welfare,
or amenities or the marine environment, ecological systems, or economic
potentialities. Inmaking this determination, the criteria established by
the Administrator, EPA pursuant to section 102(a) of the ODA, will be
applied. In addition, basedupon an evaluation of the potential effect
which the failure to utilize this ocean disposal site will have on
navigation, economic and industrialdevelopment, and foreign and domestic
commerce of the United States, an independent determination will be made
* * *