[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 320.4  General policies for evaluating permit applications.
    The following policies shall be applicable to the review of all
applications for DA permits. Additional policies specifically applicable
* * *
theproposal must be considered including the cumulative effects thereof:
among those are conservation, economics, aesthetics, general
environmental concerns,wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife
values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore
erosion and accretion, recreation,water supply and conservation, water
quality, energy needs, safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs,
considerations of property ownership and, ingeneral, the needs and
welfare of the people. For activities involving 404 discharges, a permit
will be denied if the discharge that would be authorized bysuch permit
would not comply with the Environmental Protection Agency's 404(b)(1)
guidelines. Subject to the preceding sentence and any other
applicableguidelines and criteria (see Sec. Sec. 320.2 and 320.3), a
permit will be granted unless the district engineer determines that it
would becontrary to the public interest.
    (2) The following general criteria will be considered in the
evaluation of every application:
    (i) The relative extent of the public and private need for the
proposed structure or work:
    (ii) Where there are unresolved conflicts as to resource use, the
practicability of using reasonable alternative locations and methods to
accomplishthe objective of the proposed structure or work; and
    (iii) The extent and permanence of the beneficial and/or detrimental
effects which the proposed structure or work is likely to have on the
public andprivate uses to which the area is suited.
    (3) The specific weight of each factor is determined by its
importance and relevance to the particular proposal. Accordingly, how
important a factor isand how much consideration it deserves will vary
with each proposal. A specific factor may be given great weight on one
proposal, while it may not bepresent or as important on another.
However, full consideration and appropriate weight will be given to all
comments, including those of federal, state,and local agencies, and
other experts on matters within their expertise.
    (b) Effect on wetlands. (1) Most wetlands constitute a productive
* * *
comments on the application, due consideration shall be given to those
official views as areflection of local factors of the public interest.
    (2) The primary responsibility for determining zoning and land use
matters rests with state, local and tribal governments. The district
engineer willnormally accept decisions by such governments on those
matters unless there are significant issues of overriding national
importance. Such
[[Page 402]]
issueswould include but are not necessarily limited to national
security, navigation, national economic development, water quality,
preservation of specialaquatic areas, including wetlands, with
significant interstate importance, and national energy needs. Whether a
factor has overriding importance willdepend on the degree of impact in
an individual case.
    (3) A proposed activity may result in conflicting comments from
several agencies within the same state. Where a state has not designated
a singleresponsible coordinating agency, district engineers will ask the
Governor to express his views or to designate one state agency to
represent the officialstate position in the particular case.
    (4) In the absence of overriding national factors of the public
interest that may be revealed during the evaluation of the permit
application, a permitwill generally be issued following receipt of a
favorable state determination provided the concerns, policies, goals,
and requirements as expressed in 33CFR parts 320-324, and the applicable
statutes have been considered and followed: e.g., the National
Environmental Policy Act; the Fish and WildlifeCoordination Act; the
Historical and Archeological Preservation Act; the National Historic
Preservation Act; the Endangered Species Act; the Coastal ZoneManagement
Act; the Marine Protection, Research and Sanctuaries Act of 1972, as
amended; the Clean Water Act, the Archeological Resources Act, and
theAmerican Indian Religious Freedom Act. Similarly, a permit will
generally be issued for Federal and Federally-authorized activities;
another federalagency's determination to proceed is entitled to
substantial consideration in the Corps' public interest review.
* * *
scientific study, outdoor education, and recreation); and
    (iv) Cultivated resource values (agriculture, aquaculture, and
forestry).
    (2) Although a particular alteration to a floodplain may constitute
a minor change, the cumulative impact of such changes may result in a
significantdegradation of floodplain values and functions and in
increased potential for harm to upstream and downstream activities. In
accordance with therequirements of Executive Order 11988, district
engineers, as part of their public interest review, should avoid to the
extent practicable, long and shortterm significant adverse impacts
associated with the occupancy and modification of
[[Page 403]]
floodplains, as well as the direct and indirect support offloodplain
development whenever there is a practicable alternative. For those
activities which in the public interest must occur in or impact
uponfloodplains, the district engineer shall ensure, to the maximum
extent practicable, that the impacts of potential flooding on human
health, safety, andwelfare are minimized, the risks of flood losses are
minimized, and, whenever practicable the natural and beneficial values
served by floodplains arerestored and preserved.
    (3) In accordance with Executive Order 11988, the district engineer
should avoid authorizing floodplain developments whenever practicable
alternativesexist outside the floodplain. If there are no such
practicable alternatives, the district engineer shall consider, as a
* * *