[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 230.11  Finding of No Significant Impact (FONSI).
    A FONSI shall be prepared for a proposed action, not categorically
excluded, for which an EIS will not be prepared. The FONSI will be a
brief summarydocument as noted in 40 CFR 1508.13. In the case of
feasibility, continuing authority, or special planning reports and
certain planning/engineeringreports, the draft FONSI and EA should be
included within the draft report and circulated for a minimum 30-day
review to concerned agencies, organizationsand the interested public (40
CFR 1501.4(e)(2)). In the case of operation and maintenance activities
involving the discharge of dredged or fill materialrequiring a public
notice, the notice will indicate the availability of the EA/FONSI. For
all other Corps project actions a notice of availability of theFONSI
will be sent to concerned agencies, organizations and the interested
public (40 CFR 1501.4(e)(1)).