[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 320.1  Purpose and scope.
    (a) Regulatory approach of the Corps of Engineers. (1) The U.S. Army
Corps of Engineers has been involved in regulating certain activities in
thenation's waters since 1890. Until 1968, the primary thrust of the
Corps' regulatory program was the protection of navigation. As a result
of several newlaws and judicial decisions, the program has evolved to
one involving the consideration of the full public interest by balancing
the favorable impactsagainst the detrimental impacts. This is known as
the ``public interest review.'' The program is one which reflects the
national concerns forboth the protection and utilization of important
resources.
    (2) The Corps is a highly decentralized organization. Most of the
authority for administering the regulatory program has been delegated to
the thirty-six district engineers and eleven division engineers. A
district engineer's
[[Page 392]]
decision on an approved jurisdictional determination, a permit denial,
ora declined individual permit is subject to an administrative appeal by
the affected party in accordance with the procedures and authorities
contained in 33CFR Part 331. Such administrative appeal must meet the
criteria in 33 CFR 331.5; otherwise, no administrative appeal of that
decision is allowed. The terms``approved jurisdictional determination,''
``permit denial,'' and ``declined permit'' are defined at 33 CFR
331.2.There shall be no administrative appeal of any issued individual
permit that an applicant has accepted, unless the authorized work has
not started inwaters of the United States, and that issued permit is
subsequently modified by the district engineer pursuant to 33 CFR 325.7
(see 33 CFR 331.5(b)(1)). Anaffected party must exhaust any
administrative appeal available pursuant to 33 CFR Part 331 and receive
a final Corps decision on the appealed action priorto filing a lawsuit
in the Federal courts (see 33 CFR 331.12).
    (3) The Corps seeks to avoid unnecessary regulatory controls. The
general permit program described in 33 CFR parts 325 and 330 is the
primary method ofliminating unnecessary federal control over activities
which do not justify individual control or which are adequately
regulated by another agency.
    (4) The Corps is neither a proponent nor opponent of any permit
proposal. However, the Corps believes that applicants are due a timely
decision.Reducing unnecessary paperwork and delays is a continuing Corps
goal.
    (5) The Corps believes that state and federal regulatory programs
should complement rather than duplicate one another. The Corps uses
general permits,joint processing procedures, interagency review,
coordination, and authority transfers (where authorized by law) to
reduce duplication.
    (6) The Corps has authorized its district engineers to issue formal
determinations concerning the applicability of the Clean Water Act or
the Riversand Harbors Act of 1899 to activities or tracts of land and
the applicability of general permits or statutory exemptions to proposed
activities. Adetermination pursuant to this authorization shall
constitute a Corps final agency action. Nothing contained in this
section is intended to affect anyauthority EPA has under the Clean Water
Act.
    (b) Types of activities regulated. This part and the parts that
follow (33 CFR parts 321 through 330) prescribe the statutory
authorities, andgeneral and special policies and procedures applicable
to the review of applications for Department of the Army (DA) permits
for controlling certainactivities in waters of the United States or the
oceans. This part identifies the various federal statutes which require
that DA permits be issued beforethese activities can be lawfully
undertaken; and related Federal laws and the general policies applicable
to the review of those activities. Parts 321through 324 and 330 address
special policies and procedures applicable to the following specific
classes of activities:
    (1) Dams or dikes in navigable waters of the United States (part
321);
* * *