[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 331.2  Definitions.
    The terms and definitions contained in 33 CFR Parts 320 through 330
are applicable to this part. In addition, the following terms are
defined for thepurposes of this part:
* * *
detailing the reasons a permit was denied with prejudice. The decision
documentfor the project will be attached to the denial determination in
all cases.
determination that a wetland and/or waterbody is subject to regulatory
jurisdiction underSection 404 of the Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. 1344) or
a written determination that a waterbody is subject to regulatory
jurisdiction under Section 9 or 10of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899
(33 U.S.C. 401 et seq.). Additionally, the term includes a written
reverification of expired JDs and a writtenreverification of JDs where
new information has become available that may affect the previously
written determination. For example, such geographic JDs mayinclude, but
are not limited to, one or more of the following determinations: the
presence or absence of wetlands; the location(s) of the wetland
boundary,ordinary high water mark, mean high water mark, and/or high
tide line; interstate commerce nexus for isolated waters; and adjacency
of wetlands to otherwaters of the United States. All JDs will be in
writing and will be identified as either
[[Page 485]]
preliminary or approved. JDs do not include determinationsthat a
particular activity requires a DA permit.
    Notification of Appeal Process (NAP) means a fact sheet that
explains the criteria and procedures of the administrative appeal
process. Everyapproved JD, permit denial, and every proffered individual
permit returned for reconsideration after review by the district
engineer in accordance withSec. 331.6(b) will have an NAP form
attached.
    Notification of Applicant Options (NAO) means a fact sheet
explaining an applicant's options with a proffered individual permit
under theadministrative appeal process.
    Permit denial means a written denial with prejudice (see 33 CFR
320.4(j)) of an individual permit application as defined in 33 CFR
325.5(b).
    Preliminary JDs are written indications that there may be waters of
the United States on a parcel or indications of the approximate
location(s)of waters of the United States on a parcel. Preliminary JDs
are advisory in nature and may not be appealed. Preliminary JDs include
compliance orders thathave an implicit JD, but no approved JD.
    Proffered permit means a permit that is sent to an applicant that is
in the proper format for the applicant to sign (for a standard permit)
oraccept (for a letter of permission). The term ``initial proffered
permit'' as used in this part refers to the first time a permit is sent
tothe applicant. The initial proffered permit is not an appealable
action. However, the applicant may object to the terms or conditions of
the initialproffered permit and, if so, a second reconsidered permit
will be sent to the applicant. The term ``proffered permit'' as used in
this partrefers to the second permit that is sent to the applicant. Such
proffered permit is an appealable action.
    Request for appeal (RFA) means the affected party's official request
to initiate the appeal process. The RFA must include the name of
theaffected party, the Corps file number of the approved JD, denied
permit, or declined permit, the reason(s) for the appeal, and any
supporting data andinformation. No new information may be submitted. A
grant of right of entry for the Corps to the project site is a condition
of the RFA to allow the RO toclarify elements of the record or to
conduct field tests or sampling for purposes directly related to the
appeal. A standard RFA form will be provided tothe affected party with
the NAP form. For appeals of decisions related to unauthorized
activities a signed tolling agreement, as required by 33
CFR326.3(e)(1)(v), must be included with the RFA, unless a signed
tolling agreement has previously been furnished to the Corps district
office. The affectedparty initiates the administrative appeal process by
providing an acceptable RFA to the appropriate Corps of Engineers
division office. An acceptable RFAcontains all the required information
and provides reasons for appeal that meets the criteria identified in
Sec. 331.5.
    Review officer (RO) means the Corps official responsible for
assisting the division engineer or higher authority responsible for
rendering thefinal decision on the merits of an appeal.
    Tolling agreement refers to a document signed by any person who
appeals an approved JD associated with an unauthorized activity or
applies for anafter-the-fact (ATF) permit, where the application is
accepted and evaluated by the Corps. The agreement states that the
affected party agrees to have thestatute of limitations regarding any
violation associated with that approved JD or application ``tolled'' or
temporarily set aside until oneyear after the final Corps decision, as
defined at Sec. 331.10. No ATF permit application or administrative
appeal associated with anunauthorized activity will be accepted until a
tolling agreement is furnished to the district engineer.