[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 334.3  Special policies.
    (a) General. The general regulatory policies stated in 33 CFR part
320 will be followed as appropriate. In addition, danger zone and
restrictedarea regulations shall provide for public access to the area
to the maximum extent practicable.
[[Page 533]]
    (b) Food fishing industry. The authority to prescribe danger zone
and restricted area regulations must be exercised so as not
tounreasonably interfere with or restrict the food fishing industry.
Whenever the proposed establishment of a danger zone or restricted area
may affectfishing operations, the District Engineer will consult with
the Regional Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the
Interior and theRegional Director, National Marine Fisheries Service,
National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA).
    (c) Temporary, occasional or intermittent use. If the use of the
water area is desired for a short period of time, not to exceed thirty
days induration, and that planned operations can be conducted safely
without imposing unreasonable restrictions on navigation, and without
promulgating restrictedarea regulations in accordance with the
regulations in this section, applicants may be informed that formal
regulations are not required. Activities ofthis type shall not reoccur
more often than biennially (every other year), unless danger zone/
restricted area rules are promulgated under this part. Propernotices for
mariners requesting that vessels avoid the area will be issued by the
Agency requesting such use of the water area, or if appropriate, by
theDistrict Engineer, to all known interested persons. Copies will also
be sent to appropriate State agencies, the Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard,
Washington,DC 20590, and Director, Defense Mapping Agency, Hydrographic
Center, Washington, DC 20390, ATTN: Code NS 12. Notification to all
parties and Agencies shallbe made at least two weeks prior to the
planned event, or earlier, if required for distribution of Local Notice
to Mariners by the Coast Guard.
[58 FR 37607, July 12, 1993]