[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.4  Planning and documentation.
    (a) Pre-application consultations. Potential applicants for standard
permits are encouraged to participate in pre-application meetings with
theCorps and appropriate agencies to discuss potential mitigation
* * *
program will be used (contingentupon approval by the district engineer).
    (iii) Mitigation banks and in-lieu fee programs must prepare a
mitigation plan including the items in paragraphs (c)(2) through (c)(14)
of this sectionfor each separate compensatory mitigation project site.
For mitigation banks and in-lieu fee programs, the preparation and
approval process for mitigationplans is described in Sec. 332.8.
    (2) Objectives. A description of the resource type(s) and amount(s)
that will be provided, the method of compensation (i.e.,
restoration,establishment, enhancement, and/or preservation), and the
manner in which the resource functions of the compensatory mitigation
project will address theneeds of the watershed, ecoregion, physiographic
province, or other geographic area of interest.
    (3) Site selection. A description of the factors considered during
the site selection process. This should include consideration of
watershedneeds, on-site alternatives where applicable, and the
practicability of accomplishing ecologically self-sustaining aquatic
resource restoration,establishment, enhancement, and/or preservation at
the compensatory mitigation project site. (See Sec. 332.3(d).)
    (4) Site protection instrument. A description of the legal
arrangements and instrument, including site ownership, that will be used
to ensure thelong-term protection of the compensatory mitigation project
site (see Sec. 332.7(a)).
    (5) Baseline information. A description of the ecological
characteristics of the proposed compensatory mitigation project site
and, in the caseof an application for a DA permit, the impact site. This
may include descriptions of historic and existing plant communities,
historic and existinghydrology, soil conditions, a map showing the
locations of the impact and mitigation site(s) or the geographic
coordinates for those site(s), and othersite characteristics appropriate
to the type of resource proposed as compensation. The baseline
information should also include a delineation of waters ofthe United
States on the proposed compensatory mitigation project site. A
prospective permittee planning to secure credits from an approved
mitigation bankor in-lieu fee program only needs to provide baseline
information about
[[Page 512]]
the impact site, not the mitigation bank or in-lieu fee project site.
    (6) Determination of credits. A description of the number of credits
to be provided, including a brief explanation of the rationale for
thisdetermination. (See Sec. 332.3(f).)
    (i) For permittee-responsible mitigation, this should include an
explanation of how the compensatory mitigation project will provide the
requiredcompensation for unavoidable impacts to aquatic resources
resulting from the permitted activity.
    (ii) For permittees intending to secure credits from an approved
* * *
the districtengineer must be included. (See Sec. 332.6.)
    (11) Long-term management plan. A description of how the
compensatory mitigation project will be managed after performance
standards have beenachieved to ensure the long-term sustainability of
the resource, including long-term financing mechanisms and the party
responsible for long-termmanagement. (See Sec. 332.7(d).)
    (12) Adaptive management plan. A management strategy to address
unforeseen changes in site conditions or other components of the
compensatorymitigation project, including the party or parties
responsible for implementing adaptive management measures. The adaptive
management plan will guidedecisions for revising compensatory mitigation
plans and implementing measures to address both foreseeable and
unforeseen circumstances that adverselyaffect compensatory mitigation
success. (See Sec. 332.7(c).)
    (13) Financial assurances. A description of financial assurances
that will be provided and how they are sufficient to ensure a high level
ofconfidence that the compensatory mitigation project will be
successfully completed, in accordance with its performance standards
(seeSec. 332.3(n)).
    (14) Other information. The district engineer may require additional
information as necessary to determine the appropriateness, feasibility,
andpracticability of the compensatory mitigation project.