[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 323.2  Definitions.
    For the purpose of this part, the following terms are defined:
    (a) The term waters of the United States and all other terms
relating to the geographic scope of jurisdiction are defined at 33 CFR
* * *
that is not apart of a surface river or stream. The term also includes a
standing body of open water created by artificially blocking or
restricting the flow of ariver, stream, or tidal area. As used in this
regulation, the term does not include artificial lakes or ponds created
by excavating and/or diking dry landto collect and retain water for such
purposes as stock watering, irrigation, settling basins, cooling, or
rice growing.
    (c) The term dredged material means material that is excavated or
dredged from waters of the United States.
    (d)(1) Except as provided below in paragraph (d)(3), the term
discharge of dredged material means any addition of dredged material
into,including redeposit of dredged material other than incidential
fallback within, the waters of the United States. The term includes, but
is not limited to,the following:
    (i) The addition of dredged material to a specified discharge site
located in waters of the United States;
    (ii) The runoff or overflow from a contained land or water disposal
area; and
    (iii) Any addition, including redeposit other than incidential
fallback, of dredged material, including excavated material, into waters
of the UnitedStates which is incidental to any activity, including
mechanized landclearing, ditching, channelization, or other excavation.
    (2)(i) The Corps and EPA regard the use of mechanized earth-moving
equipment to conduct landclearing, ditching, channelization, in-stream
mining
[[Page 414]]
or other earth-moving activity in waters of the United States as
resulting in a discharge of dredged material unless project-specific
evidence showsthat the activity results in only incidental fallback.
This paragraph (i) does not and is not intended to shift any burden in
any administrative orjudicial proceeding under the CWA.
    (ii) Incidental fallback is the redeposit of small volumes of
dredged material that is incidental to excavation activity in waters of
the UnitedStates when such material falls back to substantially the same
place as the initial removal. Examples of incidental fallback include
soil that is disturbedwhen dirt is shoveled and the back-spill that
comes off a bucket when such small volume of soil or dirt falls into
substantially the same place from whichit was initially removed.
    (3) The term discharge of dredged material does not include the
following:
    (i) Discharges of pollutants into waters of the United States
resulting from the onshore subsequent processing of dredged material
that is extractedfor any commercial use (other than fill). These
discharges are subject to section 402 of the Clean Water Act even though
the extraction and deposit of suchmaterial may require a permit from the
Corps or applicable State section 404 program.
* * *
discharge of dredged material degrades an area of waters of the United
States if it hasmore than a de minimis (i.e., inconsequential) effect on
the area by causing an identifiable individual or cumulative adverse
effect on anyaquatic function.
    (e)(1) Except as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section, the
term fill material means material placed in
[[Page 415]]
waters of the United States wherethe material has the effect of:
    (i) Replacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry
land; or
    (ii) Changing the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the
United States.
    (2) Examples of such fill material include, but are not limited to:
rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics, construction debris, wood chips,
overburden frommining or other excavation activities, and materials used
to create any structure or infrastructure in the waters of the United
States.
    (3) The term fill material does not include trash or garbage.
    (f) The term discharge of fill material means the addition of fill
material into waters of the United States. The term generally
includes,without limitation, the following activities: Placement of fill
that is necessary for the construction of any structure or
infrastructure in a water of theUnited States; the building of any
structure, infrastructure, or impoundment requiring rock, sand, dirt, or
other material for its construction; site-development fills for
recreational, industrial, commercial, residential, or other uses;
causeways or road fills; dams and dikes; artificial islands;property
protection and/or reclamation devices such as riprap, groins, seawalls,
breakwaters, and revetments; beach nourishment; levees; fill
forstructures such as sewage treatment facilities, intake and outfall
pipes associated with power plants and subaqueous utility lines;
placement of fillmaterial for construction or maintenance of any liner,
* * *