[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 222.5 Water control management (ER 1110-2-240).
(a) Purpose. This regulation prescribes policies and procedures to
be followed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in carrying out water
* * *
with appropriate background information and analysis, for resolution.
(2) Non-Corps projects. The Corps of Engineers is responsible for
prescribing flood control and navigation regulations for certain
reservoirprojects constructed or operated by other Federal, non-Federal
or private agencies. There are several classes of such projects: Those
authorized by specialacts of Congress; those for which licenses issued
by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (formerly Federal Power
Commission) provide that operationshall be in accordance with
instructions of the Secretary of the Army; those covered by agreements
between the operating agency and the Corps of Engineers;and those that
fall under the terms of general legislative and administrative
provisions. These authorities, of illustrative examples, are
describedbriefly in Appendix B.
(e) Terminology: Water control plans and reservoir regulation
schedules. (1) Water control plans include coordinated regulation
schedules forproject/system regulation and such additional provisions as
may be required to collect, analyze and disseminate basic data, prepare
detailed operatinginstructions, assure project safety and carry out
regulation of projects in an appropriate manner.
(2) The term ``reservoir regulation schedule'' refers to a
compilation of operating criteria, guidelines, rule curves and
specificationsthat govern basically the storage and release functions of
a reservoir. In general, schedules indicate limiting rates of reservoir
releases required duringvarious seasons of the year to meet all
functional objectives of the particular project, acting separately or in
combination with other projects in asystem. Schedules are usually
expressed in the form of graphs and tabulations, supplemented by concise
specifications.
(f) General policies. (1) Water control plans will be developed for
reservoirs, locks and dams, reregulation and major control structures
andinterrelated systems to comform with objectives and specific
provisions of authorizing legislation and applicable Corps of Engineers
reports. They willinclude any applicable authorities established after
project construction. The water control plans will be prepared giving
appropriate consideration to allapplicable Congressional Acts relating
to operation of Federal facilities, i.e., Fish and Wildlife Coordination
Act (Pub. L. 85-624), FederalWater Project Recreation Act-Uniform
Policies (Pub. L. 89-72), National Environmental Policy Act of 1969
(Pub. L. 91-190), and Clean WaterAct of 1977 (Pub. L. 95-217). Thorough
analysis and testing studies will be made as necessary to establish the
optimum water control plans possiblewithin prevailing constraints.
(2) Necessary actions will be taken to keep approved water control
plans up-to-date. For this purpose, plans will be subject to continuing
andprogressive study by personnel in field offices of the Corps of
Engineers. These personnel will be professionally qualified in technical
areas involved andfamiliar with comprehensive project objectives and
other factors affecting water control. Organizational requirements for
water control management arefurther discussed in ER 1110-2-1400.
(3) Water control plans developed for specific projects and
reservoir systems will be clearly documented in appropriate water
control manuals. These
[[Page 225]]
manuals will be prepared to meet initial requirements when storage in
the reservoir begins. They will be revised as necessary to conform with
changingrequirements resulting from developments in the project area and
downstream, improvements in technology, new legislation and other
relevant factors,provided such revisions comply with existing Federal
regulations and established Corps of Engineers policy.
(4) Development and execution of water control plans will include
appropriate consideration for efficient water management in conformance
with theemphasis on water conservation as a national priority. The
objectives of efficient water control management are to produce
beneficial water savings andimprovements in the availability and quality
of water resulting from project regulation/operation. Balanced resource
use through improved regulation shouldbe developed to conserve as much
water as possible and maximize all project functions consistent with
project/system management. Continuous examinationshould be made of
regulation schedules, possible need for storage reallocation (within
existing authority and constraints) and to identify needed changesin
normal regulation. Emphasis should be placed on evaluating conditions
that could require deviation from normal release schedules as part of
droughtcontingency plans (ER 1110-2-1941).
(5) Adequate provisions for collection, analysis and dissemination
of basic data, the formulation of specific project regulation
directives, and theperformance of project regulation will be established
at field level.
(6) Appropriate provisions will be made for monitoring project
operations, formulating advisories to higher authorities, and
disseminating informationto others concerned. These actions are required
to facilitate proper regulation of systems and to keep the public fully
informed regarding all pertinentwater control matters.
(7) In development and execution of water control plans, appropriate
attention will be given to project safety in accordance with ER1130-2-
417 and ER 1130-2-419 so as to insure that all water impounding
structures are operated for the safety of users of thefacilities and the
general public. Care will be exercised in the development of reservoir
regulation schedules to assure that controlled releases minimizeproject
impacts and do not jeopardize the safety of persons engaged in
activities downstream of the facility. Water control plans will include
provisionsfor issuing adequate warnings or otherwise alerting all
* * *