[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 331.7  Review procedures.
    (a) General. The administrative appeal process for approved JDs,
permit denials, and declined permits is a one level appeal, normally to
thedivision
[[Page 489]]
* * *
again so notify the appellant in writing within 30 days of the receipt
of the RFA detailing the reason(s) why the RFA is not complete. If
thedivision engineer determines that the revised RFA is still not
acceptable, the division engineer will notify the appellant of this
determination by acertified letter within 30 days of the date of the
receipt of the revised RFA, and will advise the appellant that the
matter is not eligible for appeal. Nofurther RFAs will be accepted after
this point.
    (c) Site investigations. Within 30 days of receipt of an acceptable
RFA, the RO should determine if a site investigation is needed to
clarify theadministrative record. The RO should normally conduct any
such site investigation within 60 days of receipt of an acceptable RFA.
The RO may also conduct asite investigation at the request of the
appellant, provided the RO has determined that such an investigation
would be of benefit in interpreting theadministrative record. The
appellant and the appellant's authorized agent(s) must be provided an
opportunity to participate in any site investigation, andwill be given
15 days notice of any site investigation. The RO will attempt to
schedule any site investigation at the earliest practicable time
acceptableto both the RO and the appellant. The RO, the appellant, the
appellant's agent(s) and the Corps district staff are authorized
participants at any siteinvestigation. The RO may also invite any other
party the RO has determined to be appropriate, such as any technical
experts consulted by the Corps. Forpermit denials and declined permit
appeals, any site investigation should be scheduled in conjunction with
the appeal review conference, where practicable.If extenuating
circumstances occur at the site that preclude the appellant and/or the
RO from conducting any required site visit within 60 days, the RO
mayextend the time period for review. Examples of extenuating
circumstances may include seasonal hydrologic conditions, winter
* * *
authorizedagent, or both, and appropriate Corps regulatory personnel to
review and discuss issues directly related to the appeal for the purpose
of clarifying the
[[Page 490]]
administrative record. If a meeting is held, the appellant will bear his
own costs associated with necessary arrangements, exhibits, travel,
andrepresentatives. The approved JD appeal meeting should be held at a
location of reasonable convenience to the appellant and near the site
where theapproved JD was conducted.
    (e) Permit denials and declined permits appeal conference.
Conferences held in accordance with this part will be informal, and will
be chaired bythe RO. The purpose of the appeal conference is to provide
a forum that allows the participants to discuss freely all relevant
issues and material factsassociated with the appeal. An appeal
conference will be held for every appeal of a permit denial or a
declined permit, unless the RO and the appellantmutually agree to forego
a conference. The conference will take place within 60 days of receipt
of an acceptable RFA, unless the RO determines thatunforeseen or unusual
circumstances require scheduling the conference for a later date. The
purpose of the conference will be to allow the appellant andthe Corps
district representatives to discuss supporting data and information on
issues previously identified in the administrative record, and to
allowthe RO the opportunity to clarify elements of the administrative
record. Presentations by the appellant and the Corps district
representatives may includeinterpretation, clarification, or explanation
of the legal, policy, and factual bases for their positions. The
conference will be governed by the followingguidelines:
    (1) Notification. The RO will set a date, time, and location for the
conference. The RO will notify the appellant and the Corps district
officein writing within 30 days of receipt of the RFA, and not less than
15 days before the date of the conference.
    (2) Facilities. The conference will be held at a location that has
suitable facilities and that is reasonably convenient to the
appellant,preferably in the proximity of the project site. Public
facilities available at no expense are preferred. If a free facility is
not available, the Corpswill pay the cost for the facility.
* * *