[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 326.3  Unauthorized activities.
    (a) Surveillance. To detect unauthorized activities requiring
permits, district engineers should make the best use of all available
resources.Corps employees; members of the public; and representatives of
* * *
suspectedviolations. Additionally, district engineers should consider
developing joint surveillance procedures with Federal, state, or local
agencies having similarregulatory responsibilities, special expertise,
or interest.
    (b) Initial investigation. District engineers should take steps to
investigate suspected violations in a timely manner. The scheduling
ofinvestigations will reflect the nature and location of the suspected
violations, the anticipated impacts, and the most effective use of
inspectionresources available to the district engineer. These
investigations should confirm whether a violation exists, and if so,
will identify the extent of theviolation and the parties responsible.
    (c) Formal notifications to parties responsible for violations. Once
the district engineer has determined that a violation exists, he should
takeappropriate steps to notify the responsible parties.
    (1) If the violation involves a project that is not complete, the
district engineer's notification should be in the form of a cease and
desist orderprohibiting any further work pending resolution of the
violation in accordance with the procedures contained in this part. See
paragraph (c)(4) of thissection for exception to this procedure.
    (2) If the violation involves a completed project, a cease and
desist order should not be necessary. However, the district engineer
should still notifythe responsible parties of the violation.
    (3) All notifications, pursuant to paragraphs (c) (1) and (2) of
this section, should identify the relevant statutory authorities,
indicate potentialenforcement consequences, and direct the responsible
parties to submit any additional information that the district engineer
may need at that time todetermine what course of action he should pursue
in resolving the violation; further information may be requested, as
needed, in the future.
    (4) In situations which would, if a violation were not involved,
qualify for emergency procedures pursuant to 33 CFR part 325.2(e)(4),
the districtengineer may decide it would not be appropriate to direct
that the unauthorized work be stopped. Therefore, in such situations,
the district engineer may,at his discretion, allow the work to continue,
subject to appropriate limitations and conditions as he may prescribe,
while the violation is being resolvedin accordance with the procedures
contained in this part.
    (5) When an unauthorized activity requiring a permit has been
undertaken
[[Page 453]]
by American Indians (including Alaskan natives, Eskimos, and Aleuts,
butnot including Native Hawaiians) on reservation lands or in pursuit of
specific treaty rights, the district engineer should use appropriate
means tocoordinate proposed directives and orders with the Assistant
Chief Counsel for Indian Affairs (DAEN-CCI).
    (6) When an unauthorized activity requiring a permit has been
* * *
accordance with the applicable procedures in 33 CFR parts 320 through
325. Situations where no permitapplication will be processed or where
the acceptance of a permit application must be deferred are as follows:
    (i) No permit application will be processed when restoration of the
waters of the United States has been completed that eliminates current
and futuredetrimental impacts to the satisfaction of the district
engineer.
    (ii) No permit application will be accepted in connection with a
violation where the district engineer determines that legal action is
appropriate(Sec. 326.5(a)) until such legal action has been completed.
    (iii) No permit application will be accepted where a Federal, state,
or local authorization or certification, required by Federal law, has
already beendenied.
    (iv) No permit application will be accepted nor will the processing
of an application be continued when the district engineer is aware of
enforcementlitigation that has been initiated by other Federal, state,
or local regulatory agencies, unless he determines that concurrent
processing of an after-the-fact permit application is clearly
appropriate.
[[Page 454]]
    (v) No appeal of an approved jurisdictional determination (JD)
associated with an unauthorized activity or after-the-fact permit
application willbe accepted unless and until the applicant has furnished
a signed statute of limitations tolling agreement to the district
engineer. A separate statute oflimitations tolling agreement will be
prepared for each unauthorized activity. Any person who appeals an
approved JD associated with an unauthorizedactivity or applies for an
after-the-fact permit, where the application is accepted and evaluated
by the Corps, thereby agrees that the statute oflimitations regarding
any violation associated with that application is suspended until one
year after the final Corps decision, as defined at 33 CFR331.10.
Moreover, the recipient of an approved JD associated with an
unauthorized activity or an application for an after-the-fact permit
must alsomemorialize that agreement to toll the statute of limitations,
by signing an agreement to that effect, in exchange for the Corps
acceptance of the after-the-fact permit application, and/or any
administrative appeal. Such agreement will state that, in exchange for
the Corps acceptance of any after-the-factpermit application and/or any
administrative appeal associated with the unauthorized activity, the
responsible party agrees that the statute of limitationswill be
suspended (i.e., tolled) until one year after the final Corps decision
on the after-the-fact permit application or, if there is
anadministrative appeal, one year after the final Corps decision as
defined at 33 CFR 331.10, whichever date is later.
    (2) Upon completion of his review in accordance with 33 CFR parts
* * *