[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 320.4  General policies for evaluating permit applications.
    The following policies shall be applicable to the review of all
applications for DA permits. Additional policies specifically applicable
* * *
under which it will be allowed to occur, are therefore determined by the
outcome of this general balancing process. That
[[Page 398]]
decision should reflect the national concern for both protection and
utilization of important resources. All factors which may be relevant to
theproposal must be considered including the cumulative effects thereof:
among those are conservation, economics, aesthetics, general
environmental concerns,wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife
values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore
erosion and accretion, recreation,water supply and conservation, water
quality, energy needs, safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs,
considerations of property ownership and, ingeneral, the needs and
welfare of the people. For activities involving 404 discharges, a permit
will be denied if the discharge that would be authorized bysuch permit
would not comply with the Environmental Protection Agency's 404(b)(1)
guidelines. Subject to the preceding sentence and any other
applicableguidelines and criteria (see Sec. Sec. 320.2 and 320.3), a
permit will be granted unless the district engineer determines that it
would becontrary to the public interest.
    (2) The following general criteria will be considered in the
evaluation of every application:
    (i) The relative extent of the public and private need for the
proposed structure or work:
    (ii) Where there are unresolved conflicts as to resource use, the
practicability of using reasonable alternative locations and methods to
accomplishthe objective of the proposed structure or work; and
    (iii) The extent and permanence of the beneficial and/or detrimental
effects which the proposed structure or work is likely to have on the
public andprivate uses to which the area is suited.
    (3) The specific weight of each factor is determined by its
importance and relevance to the particular proposal. Accordingly, how
important a factor isand how much consideration it deserves will vary
with each proposal. A specific factor may be given great weight on one
proposal, while it may not bepresent or as important on another.
However, full consideration and appropriate weight will be given to all
comments, including those of federal, state,and local agencies, and
other experts on matters within their expertise.
    (b) Effect on wetlands. (1) Most wetlands constitute a productive
* * *