[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 320.4  General policies for evaluating permit applications.
    The following policies shall be applicable to the review of all
applications for DA permits. Additional policies specifically applicable
to certaintypes of activities are identified in 33 CFR parts 321 through
324.
    (a) Public Interest Review. (1) The decision whether to issue a
permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts,
includingcumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended
use on the public interest. Evaluation of the probable impact which the
proposed activity mayhave on the public interest requires a careful
weighing of all those factors which become relevant in each particular
case. The benefits which reasonablymay be expected to accrue from the
proposal must be balanced against its reasonably foreseeable detriments.
The decision whether to authorize a proposal,and if so, the conditions
under which it will be allowed to occur, are therefore determined by the
outcome of this general balancing process. That
[[Page 398]]
decision should reflect the national concern for both protection and
utilization of important resources. All factors which may be relevant to
theproposal must be considered including the cumulative effects thereof:
among those are conservation, economics, aesthetics, general
environmental concerns,wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife
values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore
erosion and accretion, recreation,water supply and conservation, water
quality, energy needs, safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs,
considerations of property ownership and, ingeneral, the needs and
* * *
will be denied if the discharge that would be authorized bysuch permit
would not comply with the Environmental Protection Agency's 404(b)(1)
guidelines. Subject to the preceding sentence and any other
applicableguidelines and criteria (see Sec. Sec. 320.2 and 320.3), a
permit will be granted unless the district engineer determines that it
would becontrary to the public interest.
    (2) The following general criteria will be considered in the
evaluation of every application:
    (i) The relative extent of the public and private need for the
proposed structure or work:
    (ii) Where there are unresolved conflicts as to resource use, the
practicability of using reasonable alternative locations and methods to
accomplishthe objective of the proposed structure or work; and
    (iii) The extent and permanence of the beneficial and/or detrimental
effects which the proposed structure or work is likely to have on the
public andprivate uses to which the area is suited.
    (3) The specific weight of each factor is determined by its
importance and relevance to the particular proposal. Accordingly, how
important a factor isand how much consideration it deserves will vary
with each proposal. A specific factor may be given great weight on one
proposal, while it may not bepresent or as important on another.
However, full consideration and appropriate weight will be given to all
comments, including those of federal, state,and local agencies, and
other experts on matters within their expertise.
    (b) Effect on wetlands. (1) Most wetlands constitute a productive
and valuable public resource, the unnecessary alteration or destruction
ofwhich should be discouraged as contrary to the public interest. For
projects to be undertaken or partially or entirely funded by a federal,
state, or localagency, additional requirements on wetlands
considerations are stated in Executive Order 11990, dated 24 May 1977.
    (2) Wetlands considered to perform functions important to the public
interest include:
    (i) Wetlands which serve significant natural biological functions,
including food chain production, general habitat and nesting, spawning,
rearing andresting sites for aquatic or land species;
    (ii) Wetlands set aside for study of the aquatic environment or as
sanctuaries or refuges;
    (iii) Wetlands the destruction or alteration of which would affect
detrimentally natural drainage characteristics, sedimentation patterns,
salinitydistribution, flushing characteristics, current patterns, or
other environmental characteristics;
    (iv) Wetlands which are significant in shielding other areas from
wave action, erosion, or storm damage. Such wetlands are often
associated withbarrier beaches, islands, reefs and bars;
    (v) Wetlands which serve as valuable storage areas for storm and
flood waters;
    (vi) Wetlands which are ground water discharge areas that maintain
minimum baseflows important to aquatic resources and those which are
prime naturalrecharge areas;
* * *