[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 320.4  General policies for evaluating permit applications.
    The following policies shall be applicable to the review of all
applications for DA permits. Additional policies specifically applicable
* * *
under which it will be allowed to occur, are therefore determined by the
outcome of this general balancing process. That
[[Page 398]]
decision should reflect the national concern for both protection and
utilization of important resources. All factors which may be relevant to
theproposal must be considered including the cumulative effects thereof:
among those are conservation, economics, aesthetics, general
environmental concerns,wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife
values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore
erosion and accretion, recreation,water supply and conservation, water
quality, energy needs, safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs,
considerations of property ownership and, ingeneral, the needs and
welfare of the people. For activities involving 404 discharges, a permit
will be denied if the discharge that would be authorized bysuch permit
would not comply with the Environmental Protection Agency's 404(b)(1)
guidelines. Subject to the preceding sentence and any other
applicableguidelines and criteria (see Sec. Sec. 320.2 and 320.3), a
permit will be granted unless the district engineer determines that it
would becontrary to the public interest.
    (2) The following general criteria will be considered in the
evaluation of every application:
    (i) The relative extent of the public and private need for the
proposed structure or work:
    (ii) Where there are unresolved conflicts as to resource use, the
* * *
engineer shall apply the section 404(b)(1) guidelines (40 CFR part
230.10(a) (1), (2), (3)).
    (5) In addition to the policies expressed in this subpart, the
Congressional policy expressed in the Estuary Protection Act, Pub. L.
90-454, andstate regulatory laws or programs for classification and
protection of wetlands will be considered.
    (c) Fish and wildlife. In accordance with the Fish and Wildlife
Coordination Act (paragraph 320.3(e) of this section) district engineers
willconsult with the Regional Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service,
the Regional Director, National Marine Fisheries Service, and the head
of the agencyresponsible for fish and wildlife for the state in which
work is to be performed, with a view to the conservation of wildlife
resources by prevention oftheir direct and indirect loss and damage due
to the activity proposed in a permit application. The Army will give
full consideration to the views of thoseagencies on fish and wildlife
matters in deciding on the issuance, denial, or conditioning of
individual or general permits.
    (d) Water quality. Applications for permits for activities which may
adversely affect the quality of waters of the United States will
beevaluated for compliance with applicable effluent limitations and
water quality standards, during the construction and subsequent
operation of the proposedactivity. The evaluation should include the
consideration of both point and non-point sources of pollution. It
should be noted, however, that the CleanWater Act assigns responsibility
for control of non-point sources of pollution to the states.
Certification of compliance with applicable effluentlimitations and
water quality standards required under provisions of section 401 of the
Clean Water Act will be considered conclusive with respect to
waterquality considerations unless the Regional Administrator,
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), advises of other water quality
aspects to be taken intoconsideration.
    (e) Historic, cultural, scenic, and recreational values.
Applications for DA permits may involve areas which possess recognized
historic,cultural, scenic, conservation, recreational or similar values.
Full evaluation of the general public interest requires that due
consideration be given tothe effect which the proposed structure or
activity may have on values such as those associated with wild and
scenic rivers, historic properties andNational Landmarks, National
Rivers, National Wilderness Areas, National Seashores, National
Recreation Areas, National Lakeshores, National Parks,National
Monuments, estuarine and marine sanctuaries, archeological resources,
including Indian religious or cultural sites, and such other areas as
* * *
    (g) Consideration of property ownership. Authorization of work or
structures by DA does not convey a property right, nor authorize any
injury toproperty or invasion of other rights.
    (1) An inherent aspect of property ownership is a right to
reasonable private use. However, this right is subject to the rights and
interests of thepublic in the navigable and other waters of the United
States, including the federal navigation servitude and federal
regulation for environmentalprotection.
    (2) Because a landowner has the general right to protect property
from erosion, applications to erect protective structures will usually
receivefavorable consideration. However, if the protective structure may
cause damage to the property of others, adversely affect public health
and safety,adversely impact floodplain or wetland values, or otherwise
appears contrary to the public interest, the district engineer will so
advise the applicant andinform him of possible alternative methods of
protecting his property. Such advice will be given in terms of general
guidance only so as not to competewith private engineering firms nor
require undue use of government resources.
    (3) A riparian landowner's general right of access to navigable
waters of the United States is subject to the similar rights of access
held by nearbyriparian landowners and to the general public's right of
navigation on the water surface. In the case of proposals which create
undue interference withaccess to, or use of, navigable waters, the
authorization will generally be denied.
    (4) Where it is found that the work for which a permit is desired is
in navigable waters of the United States (see 33 CFR part 329) and may
* * *