[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.3  General compensatory mitigation requirements.
    (a) General considerations. (1) The fundamental objective of
compensatory mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from
* * *
the compensatory mitigation site should be chosen to replace lost
functionsand services within the same marine ecological system (e.g.,
reef complex, littoral drift cell). Compensation for impacts to aquatic
resources in coastalwatersheds (watersheds that include a tidal water
body) should also be located in a coastal watershed where practicable.
Compensatory mitigation projectsshould not be located where they will
increase risks to aviation by attracting wildlife to areas where
aircraft-wildlife strikes may occur (e.g., nearairports).
    (2) Mitigation bank credits. When permitted impacts are located
within the service area of an approved mitigation bank, and the bank has
theappropriate number and resource type of credits available, the
permittee's compensatory mitigation requirements may be met by securing
those credits fromthe sponsor. Since an approved instrument (including
an approved mitigation plan and appropriate real estate and financial
assurances) for a mitigationbank is required to be in place before its
credits can begin to be used to compensate for authorized impacts, use
of a mitigation bank can help reduce riskand uncertainty, as well as
temporal loss of resource functions and services. Mitigation bank
credits are not released for debiting until specificmilestones
associated with the mitigation bank site's protection and development
are achieved, thus use of mitigation bank credits can also help
reducerisk that mitigation will not be fully successful. Mitigation
banks typically involve larger, more ecologically valuable parcels, and
more rigorousscientific and technical analysis, planning and
implementation than permittee-responsible mitigation. Also, development
of a mitigation bank requires siteidentification in advance, project-
specific planning, and significant investment of financial resources
that is often not practicable for many in-lieu feeprograms. For these
reasons, the district engineer should give preference to the use of
mitigation bank credits when these considerations are
applicable.However, these same considerations may also be used to
override this preference, where appropriate, as, for example, where an
in-lieu fee program hasreleased credits available from a specific
approved in-lieu fee project, or a permittee-responsible project will
restore an outstanding resource based onrigorous scientific and
technical analysis.
    (3) In-lieu fee program credits. Where permitted impacts are located
within the service area of an approved in-lieu fee program, and the
sponsorhas the appropriate number and resource type of credits
available, the permittee's compensatory mitigation requirements may be
met by securing thosecredits from the sponsor. Where permitted impacts
are not located in the service area of an approved mitigation bank, or
the approved mitigation bank doesnot have the appropriate number and
[[Page 504]]
* * *
been secured from the sponsor. Copies of this documentation willbe
retained in the administrative records for both the permit and the
instrument. If the sponsor fails to provide the required compensatory
mitigation, thedistrict engineer may pursue measures against the sponsor
to ensure compliance.
    (m) Timing. Implementation of the compensatory mitigation project
shall be, to the maximum extent practicable, in advance of or concurrent
withthe activity causing the authorized impacts. The district engineer
shall require, to the extent appropriate and practicable, additional
compensatorymitigation to offset temporal losses of aquatic functions
that will result from the permitted activity.
    (n) Financial assurances. (1) The district engineer shall require
sufficient financial assurances to ensure a high level of confidence
that thecompensatory mitigation project will be successfully completed,
in accordance with applicable performance standards. In cases where an
alternate mechanismis available to ensure a high level of confidence
that the compensatory mitigation will be provided and maintained (e.g.,
a formal, documented commitmentfrom a government agency or public
authority) the district engineer may determine that financial assurances
are not necessary for that compensatorymitigation project.
    (2) The amount of the required financial assurances must be
determined by the district engineer, in consultation with the project
sponsor, and must bebased on the size and complexity of the compensatory
mitigation project, the degree of completion of the project at the time
of project approval, thelikelihood of success, the past performance of
the project sponsor, and any other factors the district engineer deems
appropriate. Financial assurances maybe in the form of performance
bonds, escrow accounts, casualty insurance, letters of credit,
legislative appropriations for government sponsored projects,or other
appropriate instruments, subject to the approval of the district
engineer. The rationale for determining the amount of the required
financialassurances must be documented in the administrative record for
either the DA permit or the instrument. In determining the assurance
amount, the districtengineer shall consider the cost of providing
replacement mitigation, including costs for land acquisition, planning
and engineering, legal fees,mobilization, construction, and monitoring.
    (3) If financial assurances are required, the DA permit must include
a special condition requiring the financial assurances to be in place
prior tocommencing the permitted activity.
    (4) Financial assurances shall be phased out once the compensatory
mitigation project has been determined by the district engineer to be
successful inaccordance with its performance
[[Page 510]]
standards. The DA permit or instrument must clearly specify the
* * *