[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 325.5  Forms of permits.
    (a) General discussion. (1) DA permits under this regulation will be
in the form of individual permits or general permits. The basic format
shallbe ENG Form 1721, DA Permit (Appendix A).
    (2) The general conditions included in ENG Form 1721 are normally
applicable to all permits; however, some conditions may not apply to
certain permitsand may be deleted by the issuing officer. Special
conditions applicable to the specific activity will be included in the
permit as necessary to protectthe public interest in accordance with
Sec. 325.4 of this part.
    (b) Individual permits--(1) Standard permits. A standard permit is
one which has been processed through the public interest
reviewprocedures, including public notice and receipt of comments,
described throughout this part. The standard individual permit shall be
issued using ENG Form1721.
    (2) Letters of permission. A letter of permission will be issued
where procedures of Sec. 325.2(e)(1) have been followed. It will be
inletter form and will identify the permittee, the authorized work and
location of the work, the statutory authority, any limitations on the
work, aconstruction time limit and a requirement for a report of
completed work. A copy of the relevant general conditions from ENG Form
1721 will be attached andwill be incorporated by reference into the
letter of permission.
    (c) General permits--(1) Regional permits. Regional permits are a
type of general permit. They may be issued by a division ordistrict
engineer after compliance with the other procedures of this regulation.
If the public interest so requires, the issuing authority may
conditionthe regional permit to require a case-by-case reporting and
acknowledgment system. However, no separate applications or other
authorization documents willbe required.
    (2) Nationwide permits. Nationwide permits are a type of general
permit and represent DA authorizations that have been issued by the
regulation(33 CFR part 330) for certain specified activities nationwide.
If certain conditions are met, the specified activities can take place
without the need foran individual or regional permit.
    (3) Programmatic permits. Programmatic permits are a type of general
permit founded on an existing state, local or other Federal agency
programand designed to avoid duplication with that program.
    (d) Section 9 permits. Permits for structures in interstate
navigable waters of the United States under section 9 of the Rivers and
Harbors Actof 1899 will be drafted at DA level.