[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 245.10  General policy.
    (a) Coordination with Coast Guard. The Corps of Engineers
coordinates its wreck removal program with the Coast Guard through
interagencyagreement, to insure a coordinated approach to the protection
of federal interests in navigation and safety. Disagreements at the
field level are resolvedby referral to higher authority within each
agency, ultimately (within the Corps of Engineers) to the Director of
Civil Works, who retains the finalauthority to make independent
determinations where Corps responsibilities and activities are affected.
    (b) Owner responsibility. Primary responsibility for removal of
wrecks or other obstructions lies with the owner, lessee, or operator.
Where anobstruction presents a hazard to navigation which warrants
removal, the District Engineer will attempt to identify the owner or
other responsible party andvigorously pursue removal by that party
before undertaking Corps removal.
    (c) Emergency authority. Obstructions which impede or stop
navigation; or pose an immediate and significant threat to life,
property, or astructure that facilitates navigation; may be removed by
the Corps of Engineers under the emergency authority of section 20 of
the Rivers and Harbors Actof 1899, as amended.
    (d) Non-emergency situations. In other than emergency situations,
all reported obstructions will be evaluated jointly by the District
Engineerand the Coast Guard district for impact on safe navigation and
for determination of a course of action, which may include the need for
removal.Obstructions which are not a hazard to general navigation will
not be removed by the Corps of Engineers.
    (e) Corps removal. Where removal is warranted and the responsible
party cannot be identified or does not pursue removal diligently, the
DistrictEngineer may pursue removal by the Corps of Engineers under
section 19 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, as amended, following
procedures outlined inthis CFR part.