[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 329.6  Interstate or foreign commerce.
    (a) Nature of commerce: type, means, and extent of use. The types of
commercial use of a waterway are extremely varied and will depend on
thecharacter of the region, its products, and the difficulties or
dangers of navigation. It is the waterbody's capability of use by the
public for purposes oftransportation of commerce which is the
determinative factor, and not the time, extent or manner of that use. As
discussed in Sec. 329.9 of thispart, it is sufficient to establish the
potential for commercial use at any past, present, or future time. Thus,
sufficient commerce may be shown byhistorical use of canoes, bateaux, or
other frontier craft, as long as that type of boat was common or well-
suited to the place and period. Similarly, theparticular items of
commerce may vary widely, depending again on the region and period. The
goods involved might be grain, furs, or other commerce of thetime. Logs
are a common example; transportation of logs has been a substantial and
well-recognized commercial use of many navigable waters of the
UnitedStates. Note, however, that the mere presence of floating logs
will not of itself make the river ``navigable''; the logs must have been
relatedto a commercial venture. Similarly, the presence of recreational
craft may indicate that a waterbody is capable of bearing some forms of
commerce, eitherpresently, in the future, or at a past point in time.
    (b) Nature of commerce: interstate and intrastate. Interstate
commerce may of course be existent on an intrastate voyage which occurs
onlybetween places within the same state. It is only necessary that
goods may be brought from, or eventually be destined to go to, another
state. (For purposesof this regulation, the term ``interstate commerce''
hereinafter includes ``foreign commerce'' as well.)