[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 320.4  General policies for evaluating permit applications.
    The following policies shall be applicable to the review of all
applications for DA permits. Additional policies specifically applicable
to certaintypes of activities are identified in 33 CFR parts 321 through
324.
    (a) Public Interest Review. (1) The decision whether to issue a
permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts,
includingcumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended
use on the public interest. Evaluation of the probable impact which the
proposed activity mayhave on the public interest requires a careful
weighing of all those factors which become relevant in each particular
case. The benefits which reasonablymay be expected to accrue from the
proposal must be balanced against its reasonably foreseeable detriments.
The decision whether to authorize a proposal,and if so, the conditions
under which it will be allowed to occur, are therefore determined by the
outcome of this general balancing process. That
[[Page 398]]
decision should reflect the national concern for both protection and
utilization of important resources. All factors which may be relevant to
theproposal must be considered including the cumulative effects thereof:
among those are conservation, economics, aesthetics, general
environmental concerns,wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife
values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore
erosion and accretion, recreation,water supply and conservation, water
quality, energy needs, safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs,
considerations of property ownership and, ingeneral, the needs and
* * *
    (6) A DA permit does not convey any property rights, either in real
estate or material, or any exclusive privileges. Furthermore, a DA
permit does notauthorize any injury to property or invasion of rights or
any infringement of Federal, state or local laws or regulations. The
applicant's signature on anapplication is an affirmation that the
[[Page 401]]
applicant possesses or will possess the requisite property interest to
undertake the activity proposed in theapplication. The district engineer
will not enter into disputes but will remind the applicant of the above.
The dispute over property ownership will not bea factor in the Corps
public interest decision.
    (h) Activities affecting coastal zones. Applications for DA permits
for activities affecting the coastal zones of those states having a
coastalzone management program approved by the Secretary of Commerce
will be evaluated with respect to compliance with that program. No
permit will be issued to anon-federal applicant until certification has
been provided that the proposed activity complies with the coastal zone
management program and theappropriate state agency has concurred with
the certification or has waived its right to do so. However, a permit
may be issued to a non-federal applicantif the Secretary of Commerce, on
his own initiative or upon appeal by the applicant, finds that the
proposed activity is consistent with the objectives ofthe Coastal Zone
Management Act of 1972 or is otherwise necessary in the interest of
* * *
    (j) Other Federal, state, or local requirements. (1) Processing of
an application for a DA permit normally will proceed concurrently with
theprocessing of other required Federal, state, and/or local
authorizations or certifications. Final action on the DA permit will
normally not be delayedpending action by another Federal, state or local
agency (See 33 CFR 325.2 (d)(4)). However, where the required Federal,
state and/or local authorizationand/or certification has been denied for
activities which also require a Department of the Army permit before
final action has been taken on the Armypermit application, the district
engineer will, after considering the likelihood of subsequent approval
of the other authorization and/or certification andthe time and effort
remaining to complete processing the Army permit application, either
immediately deny the Army permit without prejudice or continueprocessing
the application to a conclusion. If the district engineer continues
processing the application, he will conclude by either denying the
permit ascontrary to the public interest, or denying it without
prejudice indicating that except for the other Federal, state or local
denial the Army permit could,under appropriate conditions, be issued.
Denial without prejudice means that there is no prejudice to the right
of the applicant to reinstate processing ofthe Army permit application
if subsequent approval is received from the appropriate Federal, state
and/or local agency on a previously denied authorizationand/or
* * *
permitapplications. Consideration of mitigation will occur throughout
the permit application review process and includes avoiding, minimizing,
rectifying,reducing, or compensating for resource losses. Losses will be
avoided to the extent practicable. Compensation may occur on-site or at
an off-site location.Mitigation requirements generally fall into three
categories.
    \1\ This is a general statement of mitigation policy which applies
to all Corps of Engineers regulatory authorities covered by
theseregulations (33 CFR parts 320-330). It is not a substitute for the
mitigation requirements necessary to ensure that a permit action under
section404 of the Clean Water Act complies with the section 404(b)(1)
Guidelines. There is currently an interagency Working Group formed to
develop guidance onimplementing mitigation requirements of the
Guidelines.
    (i) Project modifications to minimize adverse project impacts should
be discussed with the applicant at pre-application meetings and during
applicationprocessing. As a result of these discussions and as the
district engineer's evaluation proceeds, the district engineer may
require minor projectmodifications. Minor project modifications are
those that are considered feasible (cost, constructability, etc.) to the
applicant and that, if adopted,will result in a project that generally
meets the applicant's purpose and need. Such modifications can include
reductions in scope and size; changes inconstruction methods, materials
* * *