[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 203.44 Rehabilitation of non-Federal flood control works.
(a) Scope of work. The Corps will provide assistance in the
rehabilitation of non-Federal projects only when repairs are clearly
beyond thenormal physical and financial capabilities of the project
sponsor. The urgency of the work required will be considered in
determining the sponsor'scapability.
(b) Eligibility for Rehabilitation Assistance. A flood control
project is eligible for Rehabilitation Assistance provided that the
project is inan Active status at the time of the flood event, the damage
was caused by the flood event, the work can be economically justified,
and the work is nototherwise prohibited by this subpart D.
(c) Work at non-Federal expense. At the earliest opportunity prior
to commencement of or during authorized rehabilitation work, the Corps
willinform the project sponsor of any work that must be accomplished at
non-Federal cost. This includes costs to correct maintenance
deficiencies, and anymodifications that are necessary to preserve the
integrity of the project.
(d) Nonconforming works. Any non-Federal project constructed or
modified without the appropriate local, State, tribal, and/or Federal
permits, orwaivers thereof, will not be rehabilitated under Public Law
84-99.
(e) Cooperation Agreements. A Cooperation Agreement is required in
accordance with subpart G of this part.