[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 322.3  Activities requiring permits.
    (a) General. DA permits are required under section 10 for structures
and/or work in or affecting navigable waters of the United States except
asotherwise provided in Sec. 322.4 below. Certain activities specified
in 33 CFR part 330 are permitted by that regulation (''nationwidegeneral
permits''). Other activities may be authorized by district or division
engineers on a regional basis (``regional generalpermits''). If an
activity is not exempted by section 322.4 of this part or authorized by
a general permit, an individual section 10 permit will berequired for
the proposed activity. Structures or work are in navigable waters of the
United States if they are within limits defined in 33 CFR part
329.Structures or work outside these limits are subject to the
[[Page 407]]
provisions of law cited in paragraph (a) of this section, if these
structures or workaffect the course, location, or condition of the
waterbody in such a manner as to impact on its navigable capacity. For
purposes of a section 10 permit, atunnel or other structure or work
under or over a navigable water of the United States is considered to
have an impact on the navigable capacity of thewaterbody.
    (b) Outer continental shelf. DA permits are required for the
construction of artificial islands, installations, and other devices on
the seabed,to the seaward limit of the outer continental shelf, pursuant
to section 4(f) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act as amended.
(See 33 CFR 320.2(b).)
    (c) Activities of Federal agencies. (1) Except as specifically
provided in this paragraph, activities of the type described in
paragraphs (a) and(b) of this section, done by or on behalf of any
Federal agency are subject to the authorization procedures of these
regulations. Work or structures in oraffecting navigable waters of the
United States that are part of the civil works activities of the Corps
of Engineers, unless covered by a nationwide orregional general permit
issued pursuant to these regulations, are subject to the procedures of
separate regulations. Agreement for construction orengineering services
performed for other agencies by the Corps of Engineers does not
constitute authorization under this regulation. Division and
districtengineers will therefore advise Federal agencies accordingly,
and cooperate to the fullest extent in expediting the processing of
their applications.
    (2) Congress has delegated to the Secretary of the Army in section
10 the duty to authorize or prohibit certain work or structures in
navigable watersof the United States, upon recommendation of the Chief
of Engineers. The general legislation by which Federal agencies are
enpowered to act generally isnot considered to be sufficient
authorization by Congress to satisfy the purposes of section 10. If an
agency asserts that it has Congressionalauthorization meeting the test
of section 10 or would otherwise be exempt from the provisions of
section 10, the legislative history and/or provisions ofthe Act should
clearly demonstrate that Congress was approving the exact location and
plans from which Congress could have considered the effect onnavigable
waters of the United States or that Congress intended to exempt that
agency from the requirements of section 10. Very often such
legislationreserves final approval of plans or construction for the
Chief of Engineers. In such cases evaluation and authorization under
this regulation are limitedby the intent of the statutory language
involved.
    (3) The policy provisions set out in 33 CFR 320.4(j) relating to
state or local certifications and/or authorizations, do not apply to
work orstructures undertaken by Federal agencies, except where
compliance with non-Federal authorization is required by Federal law or
Executive policy, e.g.,section 313 and section 401 of the Clean Water
Act.