[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 320.2  Authorities to issue permits.
    (a) Section 9 of the Rivers and Harbors Act, approved March 3, 1899
(33 U.S.C. 401) (hereinafter referred to as section 9), prohibits the
constructionof any dam or dike across any navigable water of the United
* * *
[[Page 394]]
may be extended or deposits made without approval of the Secretary of
the Army.Effective May 27, 1970, permits for work shoreward of those
lines must be obtained in accordance with section 10 and, if applicable,
section 404 of theClean Water Act (see Sec. 320.4(o) of this part).
    (d) Section 13 of the Rivers and Harbors Act approved March 3, 1899,
(33 U.S.C. 407), provides that the Secretary of the Army, whenever the
Chief ofEngineers determines that anchorage and navigation will not be
injured thereby, may permit the discharge of refuse into navigable
waters. In the absence ofa permit, such discharge of refuse is
prohibited. While the prohibition of this section, known as the Refuse
Act, is still in effect, the permit authorityof the Secretary of the
Army has been superseded by the permit authority provided the
Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), and the
statesunder sections 402 and 405 of the Clean Water Act, (33 U.S.C. 1342
and 1345). (See 40 CFR parts 124 and 125.)
    (e) Section 14 of the Rivers and Harbors Act approved March 3, 1899,
(33 U.S.C. 408), provides that the Secretary of the Army, on the
recommendation ofthe Chief of Engineers, may grant permission for the
temporary occupation or use of any sea wall, bulkhead, jetty, dike,
levee, wharf, pier, or other workbuilt by the United States. This
permission will be granted by an appropriate real estate instrument in
accordance with existing real estate regulations.
    (f) Section 404 of the Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. 1344) (hereinafter
referred to as section 404) authorizes the Secretary of the Army, acting
throughthe Chief of Engineers, to issue permits, after notice and
opportunity for public hearing, for the discharge of dredged or fill
material into the waters ofthe United States at specified disposal
sites. (See 33 CFR part 323.) The selection and use of disposal sites
will be in accordance with guidelinesdeveloped by the Administrator of
EPA in conjunction with the Secretary of the Army and published in 40
CFR part 230. If these guidelines prohibit theselection or use of a
disposal site, the Chief of Engineers shall consider the economic impact
on navigation and anchorage of such a prohibition inreaching his
decision. Furthermore, the Administrator can deny, prohibit, restrict or
withdraw the use of any defined area as a disposal site whenever
hedetermines, after notice and opportunity for public hearing and after
consultation with the Secretary of the Army, that the discharge of such
materialsinto such areas will have an unacceptable adverse effect on
municipal water supplies, shellfish beds and fishery areas, wildlife, or
recreational areas.(See 40 CFR part 230).
    (g) Section 103 of the Marine Protection, Research and Sanctuaries
Act of 1972, as amended (33 U.S.C. 1413) (hereinafter referred to as
section 103),authorizes the Secretary of the Army, acting through the
Chief of Engineers, to issue permits, after notice and opportunity for
public hearing, for thetransportation of dredged material for the
purpose of disposal in the ocean where it is determined that the
disposal will not unreasonably degrade orendanger human health, welfare,
or amenities, or the marine environment, ecological systems, or economic
potentialities. The selection of disposal siteswill be in accordance
with criteria developed by the Administrator of the EPA in consultation
with the Secretary of the Army and published in 40 CFR parts220 through
229. However, similar to the EPA Administrator's limiting authority
cited in paragraph (f) of this section, the Administrator can prevent
theissuance of a permit under this authority if he finds that the
disposal of the material will result in an unacceptable adverse impact
on municipal watersupplies, shellfish beds, wildlife, fisheries, or
recreational areas. (See 33 CFR part 324).