[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 328.5  Changes in limits of waters of the United States.
    Permanent changes of the shoreline configuration result in similar
alterations of the boundaries of waters of the United States. Gradual
changes whichare due to natural causes and are perceptible only over
some period of time constitute changes in the bed of a waterway which
also change the boundaries ofthe waters of the United States. For
example, changing sea levels or subsidence of land may cause some areas
to become waters of the United States whilesiltation or a change in
drainage may remove an area from waters of the United States. Man-made
changes may affect the limits of waters of the UnitedStates; however,
permanent changes should not be presumed until the particular
circumstances have been examined and verified by the district
engineer.Verification of changes to the lateral limits of jurisdiction
may be obtained from the district engineer.
PART 329_DEFINITION OF NAVIGABLE WATERS OF THE UNITED STATES--Table of Contents
Sec.