[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.6  Monitoring.
    (a) General. (1) Monitoring the compensatory mitigation project site
is necessary to determine if the project is meeting its
performancestandards, and to determine if measures are necessary to
ensure that the compensatory mitigation project is accomplishing its
objectives. The submission ofmonitoring reports to assess the
development and condition of the compensatory mitigation project is
required, but the content and level of detail forthose monitoring
reports must be commensurate with the scale and scope of the
compensatory mitigation project, as well as the compensatory
mitigationproject type. The mitigation plan must address the monitoring
requirements for the compensatory mitigation project, including the
parameters to bemonitored, the length of the monitoring period, the
party responsible for conducting the monitoring, the frequency for
submitting monitoring reports to thedistrict engineer, and the party
responsible for submitting those monitoring reports to the district
engineer.
    (2) The district engineer may conduct site inspections on a regular
basis (e.g., annually) during the monitoring period to evaluate
mitigation siteperformance.
    (b) Monitoring period. The mitigation plan must provide for a
monitoring period that is sufficient to demonstrate that the
compensatorymitigation project has met performance standards, but not
less than five years. A longer monitoring period must be required for
aquatic resources with slowdevelopment rates (e.g., forested wetlands,
bogs). Following project implementation, the district engineer may
reduce or waive the remaining monitoringrequirements upon a
determination that the compensatory mitigation project has achieved its
performance standards. Conversely the district engineer mayextend the
original monitoring period upon a determination that performance
standards have not been met or the compensatory mitigation project is
not ontrack to meet them. The district engineer may also revise
monitoring requirements when remediation and/or adaptive management is
required.
    (c) Monitoring reports. (1) The district engineer must determine the
information to be included in monitoring reports. This information must
besufficient for the district engineer to determine how the compensatory
mitigation project is progressing towards meeting its performance
standards, and mayinclude plans (such as as-built plans), maps, and
photographs to illustrate site conditions. Monitoring reports may also
include the results of functional,condition, or other assessments used
to provide quantitative or qualitative measures of the functions
provided by the compensatory mitigation project site.
    (2) The permittee or sponsor is responsible for submitting
monitoring reports in accordance with the special conditions of the DA
permit or the termsof the instrument. Failure to submit monitoring
reports in a timely manner may result in compliance action by the
district engineer.
    (3) Monitoring reports must be provided by the district engineer to
interested federal, tribal, state, and local
[[Page 514]]
resource agencies, and thepublic, upon request.