[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 323.4  Discharges not requiring permits.
    (a) General. Except as specified in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section, any discharge of dredged or fill material that may result from
any ofthe following activities is not prohibited by or otherwise subject
to regulation under section 404:
    (1)(i) Normal farming, silviculture and ranching activities such as
plowing, seeding, cultivating, minor drainage, and harvesting for the
production offood, fiber, and forest products, or upland soil and water
conservation practices, as defined in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this
section.
    (ii) To fall under this exemption, the activities specified in
paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section must be part of an established
(i.e., on-going) farming, silviculture, or ranching operation and must
be in accordance with definitions in Sec. 323.4(a)(1)(iii). Activities
on areaslying fallow as part of a conventional rotational cycle are part
of an established operation. Activities which bring an area into
farming, silviculture, orranching use are not part of an established
operation. An operation ceases to be established when the area on which
it was conducted has been coverted toanother use or has lain idle so
long that modifications to the hydrological regime are necessary to
resume operations. If an activity takes place outsidethe waters of the
United States, or if it does not involve a discharge, it does not need a
section 404 permit, whether or not it is part of an establishedfarming,
silviculture, or ranching operation.
    (iii)(A) Cultivating means physical methods of soil treatment
employed within established farming, ranching and silviculture lands on
farm,ranch, or forest crops to aid and improve their growth, quality or
yield.
    (B) Harvesting means physical measures employed directly upon farm,
forest, or ranch crops within established agricultural and
silviculturallands to bring about their removal from farm, forest, or
ranch land, but does not include the construction of farm, forest, or
ranch roads.
    (C)(1) Minor drainage means:
    (i) The discharge of dredged or fill material incidental to
connecting upland drainage facilities to waters of the United States,
adequate toeffect the removal of excess soil moisture from upland
croplands. (Construction and maintenance of upland (dryland) facilities,
such as ditching andtiling,
[[Page 417]]
incidential to the planting, cultivating, protecting, or harvesting of
crops, involve no discharge of dredged or fill material into waters
ofthe United States, and as such never require a section 404 permit.);
    (ii) The discharge of dredged or fill material for the purpose of
installing ditching or other such water control facilities incidental
toplanting, cultivating, protecting, or harvesting of rice, cranberries
or other wetland crop species, where these activities and the discharge
occur inwaters of the United States which are in established use for
such agricultural and silvicultural wetland crop production;
    (iii) The discharge of dredged or fill material for the purpose of
manipulating the water levels of, or regulating the flow or distribution
ofwater within, existing impoundments which have been constructed in
* * *