[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.3  General compensatory mitigation requirements.
    (a) General considerations. (1) The fundamental objective of
compensatory mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from
* * *
offsetting the permitted impacts or isenvironmentally preferable to on-
site or in-kind mitigation, the district engineer should require that
this alternative compensatory mitigation beprovided.
    (c) Watershed approach to compensatory mitigation. (1) The district
engineer must use a watershed approach to establish compensatory
mitigationrequirements in DA permits to the extent appropriate and
practicable. Where a watershed plan is available, the district engineer
will determine whether theplan is appropriate for use in the watershed
approach for compensatory mitigation. In cases where the district
engineer determines that an appropriatewatershed plan is available, the
watershed approach should be based on that plan. Where no such plan is
available, the watershed approach should be basedon information provided
by the project sponsor or available from other sources. The ultimate
goal of a watershed approach is to maintain and improve thequality and
quantity of aquatic resources within watersheds through strategic
selection of compensatory mitigation sites.
    (2) Considerations. (i) A watershed approach to compensatory
mitigation considers the importance of landscape position and resource
type ofcompensatory mitigation projects for the sustainability of
aquatic resource functions within the watershed. Such an approach
considers how the types andlocations of compensatory mitigation projects
will provide the desired aquatic resource functions, and will continue
to function over time in a changinglandscape. It also considers the
habitat requirements of important species, habitat loss or conversion
trends,
[[Page 505]]
sources of watershed impairment, andcurrent development trends, as well
as the requirements of other regulatory and non-regulatory programs that
affect the watershed, such as storm watermanagement or habitat
conservation programs. It includes the protection and maintenance of
terrestrial resources, such as non-wetland riparian areas anduplands,
when those resources contribute to or improve the overall ecological
functioning of aquatic resources in the watershed. Compensatory
mitigationrequirements determined through the watershed approach should
not focus exclusively on specific functions (e.g., water quality or
habitat for certainspecies), but should provide, where practicable, the
suite of functions typically provided by the affected aquatic resource.
    (ii) Locational factors (e.g., hydrology, surrounding land use) are
important to the success of compensatory mitigation for impacted habitat
functionsand may lead to siting of such mitigation away from the project
area. However, consideration should also be given to functions and
services (e.g., waterquality, flood control, shoreline protection) that
will likely need to be addressed at or near the areas impacted by the
permitted impacts.
* * *