[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 320.4  General policies for evaluating permit applications.
    The following policies shall be applicable to the review of all
applications for DA permits. Additional policies specifically applicable
to certaintypes of activities are identified in 33 CFR parts 321 through
324.
    (a) Public Interest Review. (1) The decision whether to issue a
permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts,
includingcumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended
use on the public interest. Evaluation of the probable impact which the
proposed activity mayhave on the public interest requires a careful
weighing of all those factors which become relevant in each particular
case. The benefits which reasonablymay be expected to accrue from the
proposal must be balanced against its reasonably foreseeable detriments.
The decision whether to authorize a proposal,and if so, the conditions
under which it will be allowed to occur, are therefore determined by the
outcome of this general balancing process. That
[[Page 398]]
decision should reflect the national concern for both protection and
utilization of important resources. All factors which may be relevant to
theproposal must be considered including the cumulative effects thereof:
among those are conservation, economics, aesthetics, general
environmental concerns,wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife
values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore
erosion and accretion, recreation,water supply and conservation, water
quality, energy needs, safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs,
considerations of property ownership and, ingeneral, the needs and
welfare of the people. For activities involving 404 discharges, a permit
will be denied if the discharge that would be authorized bysuch permit
would not comply with the Environmental Protection Agency's 404(b)(1)
guidelines. Subject to the preceding sentence and any other
applicableguidelines and criteria (see Sec. Sec. 320.2 and 320.3), a
permit will be granted unless the district engineer determines that it
would becontrary to the public interest.
    (2) The following general criteria will be considered in the
evaluation of every application:
    (i) The relative extent of the public and private need for the
proposed structure or work:
    (ii) Where there are unresolved conflicts as to resource use, the
practicability of using reasonable alternative locations and methods to
accomplishthe objective of the proposed structure or work; and
    (iii) The extent and permanence of the beneficial and/or detrimental
effects which the proposed structure or work is likely to have on the
public andprivate uses to which the area is suited.
* * *
his comments concerning the effects of the proposed work on the outer
continental rights of the United States. These comments will beincluded
in the administrative record of the application. After completion of
standard processing procedures, the record will be forwarded to the
Chief ofEngineers. The decision on the application will be made by the
Secretary of the Army after coordination with the Attorney General.
    (g) Consideration of property ownership. Authorization of work or
structures by DA does not convey a property right, nor authorize any
injury toproperty or invasion of other rights.
    (1) An inherent aspect of property ownership is a right to
reasonable private use. However, this right is subject to the rights and
interests of thepublic in the navigable and other waters of the United
States, including the federal navigation servitude and federal
regulation for environmentalprotection.
    (2) Because a landowner has the general right to protect property
from erosion, applications to erect protective structures will usually
receivefavorable consideration. However, if the protective structure may
cause damage to the property of others, adversely affect public health
and safety,adversely impact floodplain or wetland values, or otherwise
appears contrary to the public interest, the district engineer will so
advise the applicant andinform him of possible alternative methods of
protecting his property. Such advice will be given in terms of general
* * *
significant interstate importance, and national energy needs. Whether a
factor has overriding importance willdepend on the degree of impact in
an individual case.
    (3) A proposed activity may result in conflicting comments from
several agencies within the same state. Where a state has not designated
a singleresponsible coordinating agency, district engineers will ask the
Governor to express his views or to designate one state agency to
represent the officialstate position in the particular case.
    (4) In the absence of overriding national factors of the public
interest that may be revealed during the evaluation of the permit
application, a permitwill generally be issued following receipt of a
favorable state determination provided the concerns, policies, goals,
and requirements as expressed in 33CFR parts 320-324, and the applicable
statutes have been considered and followed: e.g., the National
Environmental Policy Act; the Fish and WildlifeCoordination Act; the
Historical and Archeological Preservation Act; the National Historic
Preservation Act; the Endangered Species Act; the Coastal ZoneManagement
Act; the Marine Protection, Research and Sanctuaries Act of 1972, as
amended; the Clean Water Act, the Archeological Resources Act, and
theAmerican Indian Religious Freedom Act. Similarly, a permit will
generally be issued for Federal and Federally-authorized activities;
another federalagency's determination to proceed is entitled to
substantial consideration in the Corps' public interest review.
* * *
and contribute to needed improvements in the local economic base,
affecting such factors as employment, tax revenues, communitycohesion,
community services, and property values. Many projects also contribute
to the National Economic Development (NED), (i.e., the increase inthe
net value of the national output of goods and services).
[[Page 404]]
    (r) Mitigation.\1\ (1) Mitigation is an important aspect of the
review and balancing process on many Department of the Army
permitapplications. Consideration of mitigation will occur throughout
the permit application review process and includes avoiding, minimizing,
rectifying,reducing, or compensating for resource losses. Losses will be
avoided to the extent practicable. Compensation may occur on-site or at
an off-site location.Mitigation requirements generally fall into three
categories.
    \1\ This is a general statement of mitigation policy which applies
to all Corps of Engineers regulatory authorities covered by
theseregulations (33 CFR parts 320-330). It is not a substitute for the
mitigation requirements necessary to ensure that a permit action under
section404 of the Clean Water Act complies with the section 404(b)(1)
Guidelines. There is currently an interagency Working Group formed to
develop guidance onimplementing mitigation requirements of the
Guidelines.
    (i) Project modifications to minimize adverse project impacts should
be discussed with the applicant at pre-application meetings and during
applicationprocessing. As a result of these discussions and as the
district engineer's evaluation proceeds, the district engineer may
require minor projectmodifications. Minor project modifications are
those that are considered feasible (cost, constructability, etc.) to the
applicant and that, if adopted,will result in a project that generally
meets the applicant's purpose and need. Such modifications can include
reductions in scope and size; changes inconstruction methods, materials
or timing; and operation and maintenance practices or other similar
* * *