[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 325.3  Public notice.
    (a) General. The public notice is the primary method of advising all
interested parties of the proposed activity for which a permit is sought
andof soliciting comments and information
[[Page 431]]
necessary to evaluate the probable impact on the public interest. The
notice must, therefore, includesufficient information to give a clear
understanding of the nature and magnitude of the activity to generate
meaningful comment. The notice should includethe following items of
information:
    (1) Applicable statutory authority or authorities;
    (2) The name and address of the applicant;
    (3) The name or title, address and telephone number of the Corps
employee from whom additional information concerning the application may
be obtained;
    (4) The location of the proposed activity;
    (5) A brief description of the proposed activity, its purpose and
intended use, so as to provide sufficient information concerning the
nature of theactivity to generate meaningful comments, including a
description of the type of structures, if any, to be erected on fills or
pile or float-supportedplatforms, and a description of the type,
composition, and quantity of materials to be discharged or disposed of
in the ocean;
    (6) A plan and elevation drawing showing the general and specific
site location and character of all proposed activities, including the
sizerelationship of the proposed structures to the size of the impacted
waterway and depth of water in the area;
    (7) If the proposed activity would occur in the territorial seas or
ocean waters, a description of the activity's relationship to the
baseline fromwhich the territorial sea is measured;
    (8) A list of other government authorizations obtained or requested
by the applicant, including required certifications relative to water
quality,coastal zone management, or marine sanctuaries;
    (9) If appropriate, a statement that the activity is a categorical
exclusion for purposes of NEPA (see paragraph 7 of Appendix B to 33 CFR
part 230);
    (10) A statement of the district engineer's current knowledge on
historic properties;
    (11) A statement of the district engineer's current knowledge on
endangered species (see Sec. 325.2(b)(5));
    (12) A statement(s) on evaluation factors (see Sec. 325.3(c));
    (13) Any other available information which may assist interested
parties in evaluating the likely impact of the proposed activity, if
any, on factorsaffecting the public interest;
    (14) The comment period based on Sec. 325.2(d)(2);
    (15) A statement that any person may request, in writing, within the
comment period specified in the notice, that a public hearing be held to
considerthe application. Requests for public hearings shall state, with
particularity, the reasons for holding a public hearing;
    (16) For non-federal applications in states with an approved CZM
Plan, a statement on compliance with the approved Plan; and
    (17) In addition, for section 103 (ocean dumping) activities:
    (i) The specific location of the proposed disposal site and its
physical boundaries;
    (ii) A statement as to whether the proposed disposal site has been
designated for use by the Administrator, EPA, pursuant to section 102(c)
of the Act;
    (iii) If the proposed disposal site has not been designated by the
Administrator, EPA, a description of the characteristics of the proposed
disposalsite and an explanation as to why no previously designated
disposal site is feasible;
    (iv) A brief description of known dredged material discharges at the
proposed disposal site;
    (v) Existence and documented effects of other authorized disposals
that have been made in the disposal area (e.g., heavy metal background
reading andorganic carbon content);
    (vi) An estimate of the length of time during which disposal would
continue at the proposed site; and
    (vii) Information on the characteristics and composition of the
dredged material.
    (b) Public notice for general permits. District engineers will
publish a public notice for all proposed regional general permits and
forsignificant modifications to, or reissuance of, existing regional
permits within their area of jurisdiction. Public notices for statewide
[[Page 432]]
regionalpermits may be issued jointly by the affected Corps districts.
The notice will include all applicable information necessary to provide
a clearunderstanding of the proposal. In addition, the notice will state
the availability of information at the district office which reveals the
Corps'provisional determination that the proposed activities comply with
the requirements for issuance of general permits. District engineers
will publish apublic notice for nationwide permits in accordance with 33
CFR 330.4.
    (c) Evaluation factors. A paragraph describing the various
evaluation factors on which decisions are based shall be included in
every publicnotice.
    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, the
following will be included:
    ``The decision whether to issue a permit will be based on an
evaluation of the probable impact including cumulative impacts of the
proposedactivity on the public interest. That decision will reflect the
national concern for both protection and utilization of important
resources. The benefitwhich reasonably may be expected to accrue from
the proposal must be balanced against its reasonably foreseeable
detriments. All factors which may berelevant to the proposal will be
considered including the cumulative effects thereof; among those are
conservation, economics, aesthetics, generalenvironmental concerns,
wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife values, flood hazards,
floodplain values, land use, navigation, shoreline erosionand accretion,
recreation, water supply and conservation, water quality, energy needs,
safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs, considerations
* * *