[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 327.11  Public notice.
    (a) Public notice shall be given of any public hearing to be held
pursuant to this regulation. Such notice should normally provide for a
period of notless than 30 days following the date of public notice
during which time interested parties may prepare themselves for the
hearing. Notice shall also begiven to all Federal agencies affected by
the proposed action, and to state and local agencies and other parties
having an interest in the subject matterof the hearing. Notice shall be
sent to all persons requesting a hearing and shall be posted in
appropriate government buildings and provided to newspapersof general
circulation for publication. Comments received as form letters or
petitions may be acknowledged as a group to the person or
organizationresponsible for the form letter or petition.
    (b) The notice shall contain time, place, and nature of hearing; the
legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is held; and
location ofand availability of the draft environmental impact statement
or environmental assessment.
PART 328_DEFINITION OF WATERS OF THE UNITED STATES--Table of Contents
Sec.