[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 335.2  Authority.
    Under authority delegated from the Secretary of the Army and in
accordance with section 404 of the Clean Water Act of 1977 (CWA) and
section 103 of theMarine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of
1972, hereinafter referred to as the Ocean Dumping Act (ODA), the Corps
of Engineers regulates thedischarge of dredged or fill material into
waters of the United States and the transportation of dredged material
for the purpose of disposal into oceanwaters. Section 404 of the CWA
requires public notice with opportunity for public hearing for
discharges of dredged or fill material into waters of theU.S. and that
discharge sites can be specified through the application of guidelines
developed by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection
Agency(EPA) in conjunction with the Secretary of the Army. Section 103
of the ODA requires public notice with opportunity for public hearing
for thetransportation for disposal of dredged material for disposal in
ocean waters. Ocean disposal of dredged material must be evaluated using
the criteriadeveloped by the Administrator of EPA in consultation with
the Secretary of the Army. Section 103(e) of the ODA provides that the
Secretary of the Armymay, in lieu of permit procedures, issue
regulations for Federal projects involving the transportation of dredged
material for ocean disposal which requirethe application of the same
criteria, procedures, and requirements which apply to the issuance of
permits. Similarly, the Corps does not issue itself a CWApermit to
authorize Corps discharges of dredged material or fill material into
U.S. waters, but does apply the 404(b)(1) guidelines and other
substantiverequirements of the CWA and other environmental laws.