[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.3  General compensatory mitigation requirements.
    (a) General considerations. (1) The fundamental objective of
compensatory mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from
* * *
compensatory mitigation project, over and above those provided by public
programs already planned orin place. All compensatory mitigation
projects must comply with the standards in this part, if they are to be
used to provide compensatory mitigation foractivities authorized by DA
permits, regardless of whether they are sited on public or private lands
and whether the sponsor is a governmental or privateentity.
    (b) Type and location of compensatory mitigation. (1) When
considering options for successfully providing the required compensatory
mitigation,the district engineer shall consider the type and location
options in the order presented in paragraphs (b)(2) through (b)(6) of
this section. In general,the required compensatory mitigation should be
located within the same watershed as the impact site, and should be
located where it is most likely tosuccessfully replace lost functions
and services, taking into account such watershed scale features as
aquatic habitat diversity, habitat connectivity,relationships to
hydrologic sources (including the availability of water rights), trends
in land use, ecological benefits, and compatibility with adjacentland
uses. When compensating for impacts to marine resources, the location of
the compensatory mitigation site should be chosen to replace lost
functionsand services within the same marine ecological system (e.g.,
reef complex, littoral drift cell). Compensation for impacts to aquatic
resources in coastalwatersheds (watersheds that include a tidal water
body) should also be located in a coastal watershed where practicable.
Compensatory mitigation projectsshould not be located where they will
increase risks to aviation by attracting wildlife to areas where
* * *
banks typically involve larger, more ecologically valuable parcels, and
more rigorousscientific and technical analysis, planning and
implementation than permittee-responsible mitigation. Also, development
of a mitigation bank requires siteidentification in advance, project-
specific planning, and significant investment of financial resources
that is often not practicable for many in-lieu feeprograms. For these
reasons, the district engineer should give preference to the use of
mitigation bank credits when these considerations are
applicable.However, these same considerations may also be used to
override this preference, where appropriate, as, for example, where an
in-lieu fee program hasreleased credits available from a specific
approved in-lieu fee project, or a permittee-responsible project will
restore an outstanding resource based onrigorous scientific and
technical analysis.
    (3) In-lieu fee program credits. Where permitted impacts are located
within the service area of an approved in-lieu fee program, and the
sponsorhas the appropriate number and resource type of credits
available, the permittee's compensatory mitigation requirements may be
met by securing thosecredits from the sponsor. Where permitted impacts
are not located in the service area of an approved mitigation bank, or
the approved mitigation bank doesnot have the appropriate number and
[[Page 504]]
resource type of credits available to offset those impacts, in-lieu fee
mitigation, if available, is generallypreferable to permittee-
* * *
engineer determines that an appropriatewatershed plan is available, the
watershed approach should be based on that plan. Where no such plan is
available, the watershed approach should be basedon information provided
by the project sponsor or available from other sources. The ultimate
goal of a watershed approach is to maintain and improve thequality and
quantity of aquatic resources within watersheds through strategic
selection of compensatory mitigation sites.
    (2) Considerations. (i) A watershed approach to compensatory
mitigation considers the importance of landscape position and resource
type ofcompensatory mitigation projects for the sustainability of
aquatic resource functions within the watershed. Such an approach
considers how the types andlocations of compensatory mitigation projects
will provide the desired aquatic resource functions, and will continue
to function over time in a changinglandscape. It also considers the
habitat requirements of important species, habitat loss or conversion
trends,
[[Page 505]]
sources of watershed impairment, andcurrent development trends, as well
as the requirements of other regulatory and non-regulatory programs that
affect the watershed, such as storm watermanagement or habitat
conservation programs. It includes the protection and maintenance of
terrestrial resources, such as non-wetland riparian areas anduplands,
when those resources contribute to or improve the overall ecological
functioning of aquatic resources in the watershed. Compensatory
* * *