[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 325.8  Authority to issue or deny permits.
    (a) General. Except as otherwise provided in this regulation, the
Secretary of the Army, subject to such conditions as he or his
authorizedrepresentative may from time to time impose, has authorized
the Chief of Engineers and his authorized representatives to issue or
deny permits for dams ordikes in intrastate waters of the United States
pursuant to section 9 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899; for
construction or other work in or affectingnavigable waters of the United
States pursuant to section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899; for
the discharge of dredged or fill material intowaters of the United
States pursuant to section 404 of the Clean Water Act; or for the
transportation of dredged material for the purpose of disposing ofit
into ocean waters pursuant to section 103 of the Marine Protection,
Research and Sanctuaries Act of 1972, as amended. The authority to issue
or denypermits in interstate navigable waters of the United States
pursuant to section 9 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of March 3, 1899 has
not been delegated tothe Chief of Engineers or his authorized
representatives.
    (b) District engineer's authority. District engineers are authorized
to issue or deny permits in accordance with these regulations pursuant
tosections 9 and 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899; section 404
of the Clean Water Act; and section 103 of the Marine Protection,
Research andSanctuaries Act
[[Page 437]]
of 1972, as amended, in all cases not required to be referred to higher
authority (see below). It is essential to the legality of apermit that
it contain the name of the district engineer as the issuing officer.
However, the permit need not be signed by the district engineer in
personbut may be signed for and in behalf of him by whomever he
designates. In cases where permits are denied for reasons other than
navigation or failure toobtain required local, state, or other federal
approvals or certifications, the Statement of Findings must conclusively
justify a denial decision. Districtengineers are authorized to deny
permits without issuing a public notice or taking other procedural steps
where required local, state, or other federalpermits for the proposed
activity have been denied or where he determines that the activity will
clearly interfere with navigation except in all casesrequired to be
referred to higher authority (see below). District engineers are also
authorized to add, modify, or delete special conditions in permits
inaccordance with Sec. 325.4 of this part, except for those conditions
which may have been imposed by higher authority, and to modify, suspend
andrevoke permits according to the procedures of Sec. 325.7 of this
part. District engineers will refer the following applications to the
divisionengineer for resolution:
    (1) When a referral is required by a written agreement between the
head of a Federal agency and the Secretary of the Army;
    (2) When the recommended decision is contrary to the written
position of the Governor of the state in which the work would be
performed;
    (3) When there is substantial doubt as to authority, law,
regulations, or policies applicable to the proposed activity;
    (4) When higher authority requests the application be forwarded for
decision; or
    (5) When the district engineer is precluded by law or procedures
required by law from taking final action on the application (e.g.
section 9 of theRivers and Harbors Act of 1899, or territorial sea
baseline changes).
    (c) Division engineer's authority. Division engineers will review
and evaluate all permit applications referred by district engineers.
Divisionengineers may authorize the issuance or denial of permits
pursuant to section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899; section
404 of the Clean Water Act;and section 103 of the Marine Protection,
Research and Sanctuaries Act of 1972, as amended; and the inclusion of
conditions in accordance withSec. 325.4 of this part in all cases not
required to be referred to the Chief of Engineers. Division engineers
will refer the followingapplications to the Chief of Engineers for
resolution:
    (1) When a referral is required by a written agreement between the
head of a Federal agency and the Secretary of the Army;
    (2) When there is substantial doubt as to authority, law,
regulations, or policies applicable to the proposed activity;
    (3) When higher authority requests the application be forwarded for
decision; or
    (4) When the division engineer is precluded by law or procedures
required by law from taking final action on the application.