[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 230.9  Categorical exclusions.
    Actions listed below when considered individually and cumulatively
do not have significant effects on the quality of the human environment
and arecategorically excluded from NEPA documentation. However, district
commanders should be alert for extraordinary circumstances which may
dictate the need toprepare an EA or an EIS. Even though an EA or EIS is
not indicated for a Federal action because of a ``categorical
exclusion'', that fact doesnot exempt the action from compliance with
any other Federal law. For example, compliance with the Endangered
Species Act, the Fish and WildlifeCoordination Act, the National
Historic Preservation Act, the Clean Water Act, etc., is always
mandatory, even for actions not requiring an EA or EIS.
    (a) For a period of one year from the effective date of these
regulations, district commanders should maintain an information list on
the type andnumber of categorical exclusion actions which due to
extraordinary circumstances triggered the need for an EA and finding of
no significant impact (FONSI)or an EIS. If a district commander
determines that a categorical exclusion should be modified, the
information will be furnished to the division commander,who will review
and analyze the actions and circumstances to determine if there is a
basis for recommending a modification to the list of
categoricalexclusions. HQUSACE (CECW-RE) will review recommended changes
for Corps-wide consistency and revise the list accordingly. See 33 CFR
part 325, Appendix Bfor categorical exclusions for regulatory actions.
    (b) Activities at completed Corps projects which carry out the
authorized project purposes. Examples include routine operation and
maintenance actions,general administration, equipment purchases,
custodial actions, erosion control, painting, repair, rehabilitation,
replacement of existing structures andfacilities such as buildings,
roads, levees, groins and utilities, and installation of new buildings
utilities, or roadways in developed areas.
    (c) Minor maintenance dredging using existing disposal sites.
    (d) Planning and technical studies which do not contain
recommendations for authorization or funding for construction, but may
recommend further study.This does not exclude consideration of
environmental matters in the studies.
    (e) All Operations and Maintenance grants, general plans,
agreements, etc., necessary to carry out land use, development and other
measures proposed inproject authorization documents, project design
memoranda, master plans, or reflected in the project NEPA documents.
    (f) Real estate grants for use of excess or surplus real property.
    (g) Real estate grants for Government-owned housing.
    (h) Exchanges of excess real property and interests therein for
property required for project purposes.
    (i) Real estate grants for rights-of-way which involve only minor
disturbances to earth, air, or water:
    (1) Minor access roads, streets and boat ramps.
    (2) Minor utility distribution and collection lines, including
irrigation.
    (3) Removal of sand, gravel, rock, and other material from existing
borrow areas.
    (4) Oil and gas seismic and gravity meter survey for exploration
purposes.
    (j) Real estate grants of consent to use Government-owned easement
areas.
    (k) Real estate grants for archeological and historical
investigations compatible with the Corps Historic Preservation Act
responsibilities.
    (l) Renewal and minor amendments of existing real estate grants
evidencing authority to use Government-owned real property.
    (m) Reporting excess real property to the General Services
Administration for disposal.
    (n) Boundary line agreements and disposal of lands or release of
deed restrictions to cure encroachments.
    (o) Disposal of excess easement interest to the underlying fee
owner.
[[Page 316]]
    (p) Disposal of existing buildings and improvements for off-site
removal.
    (q) Sale of existing cottage site areas.
    (r) Return of public domain lands to the Department of the Interior.
    (s) Transfer and grants of lands to other Federal agencies.