[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 208.11  Regulations for use of storage allocated for flood control or
navigation and/or project operation at reservoirs subject to prescription of rules
          andregulations by the Secretary of the Army in the interest of
* * *
consultation andassistance will be provided by the Corps of Engineers
when appropriate and to the extent possible. During any emergency that
affects flood control and/ornavigation, the Corps of Engineers may
temporarily prescribe regulation of flood control or navigation storage
space on a day-to-day (real-time) basiswithout request of the project
owner. Appropriate consideration will be given for other authorized
project functions. Upon refusal of the project owner tocomply with
regulations prescribed by the Corps of Engineers, a letter will be sent
to the project owner by the Chief of Engineers or his duly
authorizedrepresentative describing the reason for the regulations
prescribed, events that have transpired, and notification that the
project owner is in violationof the Code of Federal Regulations. Should
an impasse arise, in that the project owner or the designated operating
entity persists in noncompliance withregulations prescribed by the Corps
of Engineers, measures may be taken to assure compliance.
    (3) Corps of Engineers implementation of real-time water control
decisions. The Corps of Engineers may prescribe the continuing
regulation offlood control storage space for any project subject to this
regulation on a day-to-day (real-time) basis. When this is the case,
consultation andassistance from the project owner to the extent possible
will be expected. Special requests by the project owner, or appropriate
operating entity, arepreferred before the Corps of Engineers offers
advice on real-time regulation during surcharge storage utilization.
    (4) Water control plan and manual. Prior to project completion,
water control managers from the Corps of Engineers will visit the
project and thearea
[[Page 115]]
served by the project to become familiar with the water control
facilities, and to insure sound formulation of the water control plan.
The formalplan of regulation for flood control and/or navigation,
referred to herein as the water control plan, will be developed and
documented in a water controlmanual prepared by the Corps of Engineers.
Development of the manual will be coordinated with the project owner to
obtain the necessary pertinentinformation, and to insure compatibility
with other project purposes and with surcharge regulation. Major topics
in the manual will include: Authorizationand description of the project,
hydrometeorology, data collection and communication networks, hydrologic
forecasting, the water control plan, and waterresource management
functions, including responsibilities and coordination for water control
decisionmaking. Special instructions to the dam tender orreservoir
manager on data collection, reporting to higher Federal authority, and
on procedures to be followed in the event of a communication outage
underemergency conditions, will be prepared as an exhibit in the manual.
Other exhibits will include copies of this regulation, letters of
understandingconsummating this regulation, and the water control
agreements. After approval by the Chief of Engineers or his duly
authorized representative, the manualwill be furnished the project
owner.
    (5) Water control agreement. (i) A water control diagram (graphical)
will be prepared by the Corps of Engineers for each project having
variablespace reservation for flood control and/or navigation during the
year; e.g., variable seasonal storage, joint-use space, or other rule
curve designation.Reservoir inflow parameters will be included on the
diagrams when appropriate. Concise notes will be included on the
diagrams prescribing the use ofstorage space in terms of release
schedules, runoff, nondamaging or other controlling flow rates
downstream of the damsite, and other major factors asappropriate. A
water control release schedule will be prepared in tabular form for
projects that do not have variable space reservation for flood
controland/or navigation. The water control diagram or release schedule
will be signed by a duly authorized representative of the Chief of
Engineers, the projectowner, and the designated operating agency, and
will be used as the basis for carrying out this regulation. Each diagram
or schedule will contain areference to this regulation.
    (ii) When deemed necessary by the Corps of Engineers, information
given on the water control diagram or release schedule will be
supplemented byappropriate text to assure mutual understanding on
certain details or other important aspects of the water control plan not
covered in this regulation, onthe water control diagram or in the
release schedule. This material will include clarification of any
aspects that might otherwise result in unsatisfactoryproject performance
in the interest of flood contol and/or navigation. Supplementation of
the agreement will be necessary for each project where the Corpsof
Engineers exercises the discretionary authority to prescribe the flood
control regulation on a day-to-day (real-time) basis. The agreement will
includedelegation of the responsibility. The document should also cite,
as appropriate, section 7 of the 1944 Flood Control Act, the Federal
Power Act and/orother congressional legislation authorizing construction
an/or directing operation of the project.
    (iii) All flood control regulations published in the Federal
Register under this section (part 208) of the code prior to the date of
thispublication which are listed in Sec. 208.11(e) are hereby
superseded.
    (iv) Nothing in this regulation prohibits the promulgation of
specific regulations for a project in compliance with the authorizing
acts, whenagreement on acceptable regulations cannot be reached between
the Corps of Engineers and the owner.
    (6) Hydrometeorological instrumentation. The project owner will
* * *