[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.8  Mitigation banks and in-lieu fee programs.
    (a) General considerations. (1) All mitigation banks and in-lieu fee
programs must have an approved instrument signed by the sponsor and
* * *
several contiguous 8-digit HUCs or a 6-digit HUC watershed may be
anappropriate service area. Delineation of the service area must also
consider any locally-developed standards and criteria that may be
applicable. Theeconomic viability of the mitigation bank or in-lieu fee
program may also be considered in determining the size of the service
area. The basis for theproposed service area must be documented in the
instrument. An in-lieu fee program or umbrella mitigation banking
instrument may have multiple serviceareas governed by its instrument
(e.g., each watershed within a state or Corps district may be a separate
service area under the instrument); however, allimpacts and compensatory
mitigation must be accounted for by service area;
    (B) Accounting procedures;
    (C) A provision stating that legal responsibility for providing the
compensatory mitigation lies with the sponsor once a permittee secures
credits fromthe sponsor;
    (D) Default and closure provisions;
    (E) Reporting protocols; and
    (F) Any other information deemed necessary by the district engineer.
    (iii) For a mitigation bank, a complete draft instrument must
include the following additional information:
    (A) Mitigation plans that include all applicable items listed in
Sec. 332.4(c)(2) through (14); and
[[Page 520]]
    (B) A credit release schedule, which is tied to achievement of
specific milestones. All credit releases must be approved by the
district engineer,in consultation with the IRT, based on a determination
that required milestones have been achieved. The district engineer, in
consultation with the IRT,may modify the credit release schedule,
including reducing the number of available credits or suspending credit
sales or transfers altogether, wherenecessary to ensure that all credit
sales or transfers remain tied to compensatory mitigation projects with
a high likelihood of meeting performancestandards;
    (iv) For an in-lieu fee program, a complete draft instrument must
include the following additional information:
    (A) The compensation planning framework (see paragraph (c) of this
section);
    (B) Specification of the initial allocation of advance credits (see
paragraph (n) of this section) and a draft fee schedule for these
credits, byservice area, including an explanation of the basis for the
allocation and draft fee schedule;
    (C) A methodology for determining future project-specific credits
and fees; and
    (D) A description of the in-lieu fee program account required by
paragraph (i) of this section.
    (7) IRT review. Upon receipt of notification by the district
engineer that the draft instrument or amendment is complete, the sponsor
mustprovide the district engineer with a sufficient number of copies of
the draft instrument or amendment to distribute to the IRT members. The
districtengineer will promptly distribute copies of the draft instrument
or amendment to the IRT members for a 30-day comment period. The 30-day
comment periodbegins 5 days after the district engineer distributes the
copies of the draft instrument or amendment to the IRT. Following the
comment period, thedistrict engineer will discuss any comments with the
appropriate agencies and with the sponsor. The district engineer will
seek to resolve issues using aconsensus based approach, to the extent
practicable, while still meeting the decision-making time frames
specified in this section. Within 90 days ofreceipt of the complete
draft instrument or amendment by the IRT members, the district engineer
must notify the sponsor of the status of the IRT review.Specifically,
the district engineer must indicate to the sponsor if the draft
instrument or amendment is generally acceptable and what changes, if
any, areneeded. If there are significant unresolved concerns that may
lead to a formal objection from one or more IRT members to the final
instrument or amendment,the district engineer will indicate the nature
of those concerns.
    (8) Final instrument. The sponsor must submit a final instrument to
the district engineer for approval, with supporting documentation
thatexplains how the final instrument addresses the comments provided by
the IRT. For modifications of approved instruments, the sponsor must
submit a finalamendment to the district engineer for approval, with
supporting documentation that explains how the final amendment addresses
the comments provided by theIRT. The final instrument or amendment must
be provided directly by the sponsor to all members of the IRT. Within 30
days of receipt of the finalinstrument or amendment, the district
engineer will notify the IRT members whether or not he intends to
approve the instrument or amendment. If no IRTmember objects, by
initiating the dispute resolution process in paragraph (e) of this
section within 45 days of receipt of the final instrument oramendment,
the district engineer will notify the sponsor of his final decision and,
if the instrument or amendment is approved, arrange for it to be
signedby the appropriate parties. If any IRT member initiates the
dispute resolution process, the district engineer will notify the
sponsor. Following conclusionof the dispute resolution process, the
district engineer will notify the sponsor of his final decision, and if
the instrument or amendment is approved,arrange for it to be signed by
the appropriate parties. For mitigation banks, the final instrument must
contain the information items listed in paragraphs(d)(6)(ii), and (iii)
of this section. For in-lieu fee programs, the
[[Page 521]]
final instrument must contain the information items listed in paragraphs
(d)(6)(ii) and (iv) of this section. For the modification of an approved
instrument, the amendment must contain appropriate information, as
* * *