[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 329.9  Time at which commerce exists or determination is made.
    (a) Past use. A waterbody which was navigable in its natural or
improved state, or which was susceptible of reasonable improvement (as
discussedin Sec. 329.8(b) of this part) retains its character as
``navigable in law'' even though it is not presently used for commerce,
or ispresently incapable of such use because of changed conditions or
the presence of obstructions. Nor does absence of use because of changed
economicconditions affect the legal character of the waterbody. Once
having attained the character of ``navigable in law,'' the Federal
authorityremains in existence, and cannot be abandoned by administrative
officers or court action. Nor is mere inattention or ambiguous action by
Congress anabandonment of Federal control. However, express statutory
declarations by Congress that described portions of a waterbody are non-
navigable, or have beenabandoned, are binding upon the Department of the
Army. Each statute must be carefully examined, since Congress often
reserves the power to amend the Act,or assigns special duties of
supervision and control to the Secretary of the Army or Chief of
Engineers.
    (b) Future or potential use. Navigability may also be found in a
waterbody's susceptibility for use in its ordinary condition or by
reasonableimprovement to transport interstate commerce. This may be
either in its natural or improved condition, and may thus be existent
although there has been noactual use to date. Non-use in the past
therefore does not prevent recognition of the potential for future use.