[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.3  General compensatory mitigation requirements.
    (a) General considerations. (1) The fundamental objective of
compensatory mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from
* * *
approach in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section that out-of-
kind compensatorymitigation will serve the aquatic resource needs of the
watershed, the district engineer may authorize the use of such out-of-
kind compensatory mitigation.The basis for authorization of out-of-kind
compensatory mitigation must be documented in the administrative record
for the permit action.
    (3) For difficult-to-replace resources (e.g., bogs, fens, springs,
streams, Atlantic white cedar swamps) if further avoidance and
minimization is notpracticable, the required compensation should be
provided, if practicable, through in-kind rehabilitation, enhancement,
or preservation since there isgreater certainty that these methods of
compensation will successfully offset permitted impacts.
    (f) Amount of compensatory mitigation. (1) If the district engineer
determines that compensatory mitigation is necessary to offset
unavoidableimpacts to aquatic resources, the amount of required
compensatory mitigation must be, to the extent practicable, sufficient
to replace lost aquaticresource functions. In cases where appropriate
functional or condition assessment methods or other suitable metrics are
available, these methods should beused where practicable to determine
how
[[Page 507]]
much compensatory mitigation is required. If a functional or condition
assessment or other suitable metric isnot used, a minimum one-to-one
acreage or linear foot compensation ratio must be used.
    (2) The district engineer must require a mitigation ratio greater
than one-to-one where necessary to account for the method of
compensatory mitigation(e.g., preservation), the likelihood of success,
differences between the functions lost at the impact site and the
functions expected to be produced by thecompensatory mitigation project,
temporal losses of aquatic resource functions, the difficulty of
restoring or establishing the desired aquatic resourcetype and
functions, and/or the distance between the affected aquatic resource and
the compensation site. The rationale for the required replacement
ratiomust be documented in the administrative record for the permit
action.
    (3) If an in-lieu fee program will be used to provide the required
compensatory mitigation, and the appropriate number and resource type of
releasedcredits are not available, the district engineer must require
sufficient compensation to account for the risk and uncertainty
associated with in-lieu feeprojects that have not been implemented
before the permitted impacts have occurred.
    (g) Use of mitigation banks and in-lieu fee programs. Mitigation
banks and in-lieu fee programs may be used to compensate for impacts to
aquaticresources authorized by general permits and individual permits,
including after-the-fact permits, in accordance with the preference
hierarchy in paragraph(b) of this section.
* * *