[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 221.1  Investigation and supervision of hydropower projects under the Federal Power Act (ER 1140-2-4).
    (a) Purpose. This regulation \1\ establishes procedures for
executing Corps of Engineers functions under the authority of the
* * *
This publication can be obtained from the U.S. Government Printing
Office,Washington, D.C. 20402.
    (2) Code of Federal Regulations, Title 18, part 1 to 149 relating to
FERC General Rules and Regulations, available at the U.S. Government
PrintingOffice, Washington, D.C. 20402.
    (3) ER 1145-2-303 (33 CFR 209.120),\2\ Permits for Activities in
Navigable Waters or Ocean Waters.
    \2\ 33 CFR 209.120 was removed at 42 FR 37133, July 19, 1977.
    (4) ER 1140-2-1, Submission of Data for Headwater Benefits
Determination.
    (d) Definitions--(1) Licensed project. A non-Federal hydroelectric
project for which the FERC has issued a license granting authorityfor
either construction, in the case of a proposed project, or for continued
operation and maintenance of an existing project.
    (2) Major projects. Hydroelectric projects with more than 2,000
horsepower installed capacity.
    (3) Minor projects. Hydroelectric projects having installed capacity
of 2,000 horsepower or less.
    (4) Preliminary permit application. An application filed by a non-
Federal entity with the FERC as a preliminary step in anticipation of
filingfor a license to construct and operate a hydroelectric project. A
preliminary permit does not authorize construction. It merely gives the
permitteepriority of application for a FERC license over other non-
Federal entities for a period of time. The permittee then develops
information necessary forinclusion in an application for license to
construct and operate a hydroelectric project. Analysis of this
information may result in a decision to applyfor the license or to
withdraw the intent.
    (5) Relicensing. A procedure applicable to projects for which the
original period of license (usually 50 years) will
[[Page 203]]
expire or has expiredand application for new license has been or will be
filed with the FERC.
    (6) Take over. An act whereby the Federal government assumes project
ownership. Upon expiration of a license for a hydroelectric project,
theUnited States, under certain specific conditions set forth in section
14 of the Federal Power Act may ``take over'', maintain and operate
theproject. This does not apply to any project owned by a State or local
government. Take over procedures are not applicable to
``MinorProjects.''
    (e) Authorities. The Federal Power Act as amended delegates to the
Secretary of the Army, the Chief of Engineers and the Corps of
Engineerscertain functions necessary for the FERC's administration of
the Act. Implementation was provided through instructions issued by the
President in a letterdated 18 May 1931 to the Secretary of War. These
functions are set forth in the following excerpts from the Act:
    (1) Section 2 of the Act provides in part that:
    The Commission may request the President to detail an officer or
officers from the Corps of Engineers, or other branches of the United
States Army toserve the Commission as engineer officer or officers * *
*.
    (2) Section 4(e) of the Act provides in part that:
    The Commission is hereby authorized and empowered * * * to issue
licenses to citizens of the United States, or to any associations of
suchcitizens, or to any corporation organized under the laws of the
United States or any State thereof, or to any State or municipality for
the purpose ofconstruction, operating, and maintaining dams, water
conduits, reservoirs, powerhouses, transmission lines, or other project
works necessary or convenientfor the development and improvement of
navigation and for the development, transmission, and utilization, of
power across, along, from or in any of thestreams or other bodies of
water over which Congress has jurisdiction * * *.
    * * *Provided that no license affecting the navigable capacity of
any navigable water of the United States shall be issued until the
plansof the dam or other structures affecting navigation have been
approved by the Chief of Engineers and the Secretary of the Army.
    (f) Investigation of application for permits, licenses, or
relicensing of projects. Upon referral by the FERC, the Chief of
Engineers will assignthe investigation of an application for permit,
license or relicensing to the appropriate Division Engineer who will
submit a report on the investigationas specified herein to HQDA (DAEN-
CWE-HY) WASH DC 20314 (exempt from reports control, Paragraph 7-2y, AR
335-15). The investigation should becoordinated with all interested
organization elements including Engineering, Construction/Operations,
Planning and Office of the Counsel. The date that thereport is to be
submitted will be specified. The nature of investigation and report by
the Division Engineer will depend upon the nature of the requestfrom the
FERC. In general, reports as appropriate for the type of application
filed with the Commission will consider the following items as pertinent
andwill include recommendation of pertinent license provisions:
    (1) License applications. (i) The effect of the project on
navigation and flood control, including adequacies of the plans of the
structuresaffecting navigation. Section 4(e) of the Federal Power Act
provides for approval of plans for hydroelectric power projects as noted
in paragraph (e)(2) ofthis section. Section 4(e) approval normally will
obviate the need for a Department of Army permit under section 10 of the
1899 River and Harbor Act. Thebasis for Corps approval under section
4(e) will be limited to effects on navigation; however, section 4(e)
does not obviate the need for a Department ofthe Army permit pursuant to
section 404 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (see paragraph
(i)(2)) of this section. Such a permit is subject to afull public
interest review pursuant to 33 CFR part 320 and the application of the
* * *