[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.3  General compensatory mitigation requirements.
    (a) General considerations. (1) The fundamental objective of
compensatory mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from
* * *
of functions, and reducing uncertainty over projectsuccess. Compensatory
mitigation requirements must be commensurate with the amount and type of
impact that is associated with a particular DA permit.Permit applicants
are responsible for proposing an appropriate compensatory mitigation
option to offset unavoidable impacts.
    (2) Compensatory mitigation may be performed using the methods of
restoration, enhancement, establishment, and in certain circumstances
preservation.Restoration should generally be the first option considered
because the likelihood of success is greater and the impacts to
potentially ecologicallyimportant uplands are reduced compared to
establishment, and the potential gains in terms of aquatic resource
[[Page 503]]
functions are greater, compared toenhancement and preservation.
    (3) Compensatory mitigation projects may be sited on public or
private lands. Credits for compensatory mitigation projects on public
land must be basedsolely on aquatic resource functions provided by the
compensatory mitigation project, over and above those provided by public
programs already planned orin place. All compensatory mitigation
projects must comply with the standards in this part, if they are to be
used to provide compensatory mitigation foractivities authorized by DA
permits, regardless of whether they are sited on public or private lands
and whether the sponsor is a governmental or privateentity.
    (b) Type and location of compensatory mitigation. (1) When
* * *
development trends, anticipated land use changes, habitat status and
trends, the relativelocations of the impact and mitigation sites in the
stream network, local or regional goals for the restoration or
protection of particular habitat typesor functions (e.g., re-
establishment of habitat corridors or habitat for species of concern),
water quality goals, floodplain management goals, and therelative
potential for chemical contamination of the aquatic resources.
    (2) District engineers may require on-site, off-site, or a
combination of on-site and off-site compensatory mitigation to replace
permitted losses ofaquatic resource functions and services.
    (3) Applicants should propose compensation sites adjacent to
existing aquatic resources or where aquatic resources previously
existed.
    (e) Mitigation type. (1) In general, in-kind mitigation is
preferable to out-of-kind mitigation because it is most likely to
compensate for thefunctions and services lost at the impact site. For
example, tidal wetland compensatory mitigation projects are most likely
to compensate for unavoidableimpacts to tidal wetlands, while perennial
stream compensatory mitigation projects are most likely to compensate
for unavoidable impacts to perennialstreams. Thus, except as provided in
paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the required compensatory mitigation
shall be of a similar type to the affectedaquatic resource.
    (2) If the district engineer determines, using the watershed
* * *
aquaticresources authorized by general permits and individual permits,
including after-the-fact permits, in accordance with the preference
hierarchy in paragraph(b) of this section.
    (h) Preservation. (1) Preservation may be used to provide
compensatory mitigation for activities authorized by DA permits when all
the followingcriteria are met:
    (i) The resources to be preserved provide important physical,
chemical, or biological functions for the watershed;
    (ii) The resources to be preserved contribute significantly to the
ecological sustainability of the watershed. In determining the
contribution of thoseresources to the ecological sustainability of the
watershed, the district engineer must use appropriate quantitative
assessment tools, where available;
    (iii) Preservation is determined by the district engineer to be
appropriate and practicable;
    (iv) The resources are under threat of destruction or adverse
modifications; and
    (v) The preserved site will be permanently protected through an
appropriate real estate or other legal instrument (e.g., easement, title
transfer tostate resource agency or land trust).
    (2) Where preservation is used to provide compensatory mitigation,
to the extent appropriate and practicable the preservation shall be done
inconjunction with aquatic resource restoration, establishment, and/or
enhancement activities. This requirement may be waived by the district
engineer wherepreservation has been identified as a high priority using
a watershed approach described in paragraph (c) of this section, but
compensation ratios shall behigher.
    (i) Buffers. District engineers may require the restoration,
establishment, enhancement, and preservation, as well as the
maintenance, ofriparian areas and/or buffers around aquatic resources
where necessary to ensure the long-term viability of those resources.
Buffers may also providehabitat or corridors necessary for the
ecological functioning of aquatic resources. If buffers are required by
* * *