[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 322.5  Special policies.
    The Secretary of the Army has delegated to the Chief of Engineers
the authority to issue or deny section 10 permits. The following
additional specialpolicies and procedures shall also be applicable to
the evaluation of permit applications under this regulation.
    (a) General. DA permits are required for structures or work in or
affecting navigable waters of the United States. However, certain
structures orwork
[[Page 408]]
specified in 33 CFR part 330 are permitted by that regulation. If a
structure or work is not permitted by that regulation, an individual
orregional section 10 permit will be required.
    (b) Artificial Reefs. (1) When considering an application for an
artificial reef, as defined in 33 CFR 322.2(g), the district engineer
willreview the applicant's provisions for siting, constructing,
monitoring, operating, maintaining, and managing the proposed artificial
reef and shalldetermine if those provisions are consistent with the
following standards:
    (i) The enhancement of fishery resources to the maximum extent
practicable;
    (ii) The facilitation of access and utilization by United States
recreational and commercial fishermen;
    (iii) The minimization of conflicts among competing uses of the
navigable waters or waters overlying the outer continental shelf and of
the resourcesin such waters;
    (iv) The minimization of environmental risks and risks to personal
health and property;
    (v) Generally accepted principles of international law; and
    (vi) the prevention of any unreasonable obstructions to navigation.
If the district engineer decides that the applicant's provisions are not
consistentwith these standards, he shall deny the permit. If the
district engineer decides that the provisions are consistent with these
standards, and if he decidesto issue the permit after the public
interest review, he shall make the provisions part of the permit.
    (2) In addition, the district engineer will consider the National
Artificial Reef Plan developed pursuant to section 204 of the National
FishingEnhancement Act of 1984, and if he decides to issue the permit,
will notify the Secretary of Commerce of any need to deviate from that
plan.
    (3) The district engineer will comply with all coordination
provisions required by a written agreement between the DOD and the
Federal agenciesrelative to artificial reefs. In addition, if the
district engineer decides that further consultation beyond the normal
public commenting process isrequired to evaluate fully the proposed
artificial reef, he may initiate such consultation with any Federal
agency, state or local government, or otherinterested party.
    (4) The district engineer will issue a permit for the proposed
artificial reef only if the applicant demonstrates, to the district
engineer'ssatisfaction, that the title to the artificial reef
construction material is unambiguous, that responsibility for
maintenance of the reef is clearlyestablished, and that he has the
financial ability to assume liability for all damages that may arise
with respect to the proposed artificial reef. Ademonstration of
financial responsibility might include evidence of insurance,
sponsorship, or available assets.
    (i) A person to whom a permit is issued in accordance with these
regulations and any insurer of that person shall not be liable for
damages caused byactivities required to be undertaken under any terms
and conditions of the permit, if the permittee is in compliance with
such terms and conditions.
    (ii) A person to whom a permit is issued in accordance with these
regulations and any insurer of that person shall be liable, to the
extent determinedunder applicable law, for damages to which paragraph
(i) does not apply.
    (iii) Any person who has transferred title to artificial reef
construction materials to a person to whom a permit is issued in
accordance with theseregulations shall not be liable for damages arising
from the use of such materials in an artificial reef, if such materials
meet applicable requirements ofthe plan published under section 204 of
the National Artificial Reef Plan, and are not otherwise defective at
the time title is transferred.
    (c) Non-Federal dredging for navigation. (1) The benefits which an
authorized Federal navigation project are intended to produce will
oftenrequire similar and related operations by non-Federal agencies
(e.g., dredging access channels to docks and berthing facilities or
deepening such channelsto correspond to the Federal project depth).
These non-Federal activities will be considered by Corps of Engineers
officials in planning the constructionand maintenance of Federal
navigation
[[Page 409]]
projects and, to the maximum practical extent, will be coordinated with
interested Federal, state, regional andlocal agencies and the general
public simultaneously with the associated Federal projects. Non-Federal
activities which are not so coordinated will beindividually evaluated in
accordance with these regulations. In evaluating the public interest in
connection with applications for permits for suchcoordinated operations,
equal treatment will be accorded to the fullest extent possible to both
Federal and non-Federal operations. Permits for non-Federaldredging
operations will normally contain conditions requiring the permittee to
comply with the same practices or requirements utilized in connection
withrelated Federal dredging operations with respect to such matters as
turbidity, water quality, containment of material, nature and location
of approvedspoil disposal areas (non-Federal use of Federal contained
disposal areas will be in accordance with laws authorizing such areas
and regulations governingtheir use), extent and period of dredging, and
other factors relating to protection of environmental and ecological
values.
    (2) A permit for the dredging of a channel, slip, or other such
* * *