[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.4  Planning and documentation.
    (a) Pre-application consultations. Potential applicants for standard
permits are encouraged to participate in pre-application meetings with
theCorps and appropriate agencies to discuss potential mitigation
* * *
    (5) Baseline information. A description of the ecological
characteristics of the proposed compensatory mitigation project site
and, in the caseof an application for a DA permit, the impact site. This
may include descriptions of historic and existing plant communities,
historic and existinghydrology, soil conditions, a map showing the
locations of the impact and mitigation site(s) or the geographic
coordinates for those site(s), and othersite characteristics appropriate
to the type of resource proposed as compensation. The baseline
information should also include a delineation of waters ofthe United
States on the proposed compensatory mitigation project site. A
prospective permittee planning to secure credits from an approved
mitigation bankor in-lieu fee program only needs to provide baseline
information about
[[Page 512]]
the impact site, not the mitigation bank or in-lieu fee project site.
    (6) Determination of credits. A description of the number of credits
to be provided, including a brief explanation of the rationale for
thisdetermination. (See Sec. 332.3(f).)
    (i) For permittee-responsible mitigation, this should include an
explanation of how the compensatory mitigation project will provide the
requiredcompensation for unavoidable impacts to aquatic resources
resulting from the permitted activity.
    (ii) For permittees intending to secure credits from an approved
mitigation bank or in-lieu fee program, it should include the number and
resource typeof credits to be secured and how these were determined.
    (7) Mitigation work plan. Detailed written specifications and work
descriptions for the compensatory mitigation project, including, but
notlimited to, the geographic boundaries of the project; construction
methods, timing, and sequence; source(s) of water, including connections
to existingwaters and uplands; methods for establishing the desired
plant community; plans to control invasive plant species; the proposed
grading plan, includingelevations and slopes of the substrate; soil
management; and erosion control measures. For stream compensatory
mitigation projects, the mitigation workplan may also include other
relevant information, such as planform geometry, channel form (e.g.,
typical channel cross-sections), watershed size, designdischarge, and
riparian area plantings.
    (8) Maintenance plan. A description and schedule of maintenance
requirements to ensure the continued viability of the resource once
initialconstruction is completed.
    (9) Performance standards. Ecologically-based standards that will be
used to determine whether the compensatory mitigation project is
achievingits objectives. (See Sec. 332.5.)
    (10) Monitoring requirements. A description of parameters to be
monitored in order to determine if the compensatory mitigation project
* * *
the districtengineer must be included. (See Sec. 332.6.)
    (11) Long-term management plan. A description of how the
compensatory mitigation project will be managed after performance
standards have beenachieved to ensure the long-term sustainability of
the resource, including long-term financing mechanisms and the party
responsible for long-termmanagement. (See Sec. 332.7(d).)
    (12) Adaptive management plan. A management strategy to address
unforeseen changes in site conditions or other components of the
compensatorymitigation project, including the party or parties
responsible for implementing adaptive management measures. The adaptive
management plan will guidedecisions for revising compensatory mitigation
plans and implementing measures to address both foreseeable and
unforeseen circumstances that adverselyaffect compensatory mitigation
success. (See Sec. 332.7(c).)
    (13) Financial assurances. A description of financial assurances
that will be provided and how they are sufficient to ensure a high level
ofconfidence that the compensatory mitigation project will be
successfully completed, in accordance with its performance standards
(seeSec. 332.3(n)).
    (14) Other information. The district engineer may require additional
information as necessary to determine the appropriateness, feasibility,
andpracticability of the compensatory mitigation project.