[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.3  General compensatory mitigation requirements.
    (a) General considerations. (1) The fundamental objective of
compensatory mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from
unavoidableimpacts to waters of the United States authorized by DA
permits. The district engineer must determine the compensatory
mitigation to be required in a DApermit, based on what is practicable
and capable of compensating for the aquatic resource functions that will
be lost as a result of the permittedactivity. When evaluating
compensatory mitigation options, the district engineer will consider
what would be environmentally preferable. In making thisdetermination,
the district engineer must assess the likelihood for ecological success
and sustainability, the location of the compensation site relativeto the
impact site and their significance within the watershed, and the costs
of the compensatory mitigation project. In many cases, the
environmentallypreferable compensatory mitigation may be provided
through mitigation banks or in-lieu fee programs because they usually
involve consolidating compensatorymitigation projects where ecologically
appropriate, consolidating resources, providing financial planning and
scientific expertise (which often is notpractical for permittee-
responsible compensatory mitigation projects), reducing temporal losses
of functions, and reducing uncertainty over projectsuccess. Compensatory
mitigation requirements must be commensurate with the amount and type of
impact that is associated with a particular DA permit.Permit applicants
are responsible for proposing an appropriate compensatory mitigation
option to offset unavoidable impacts.
    (2) Compensatory mitigation may be performed using the methods of
restoration, enhancement, establishment, and in certain circumstances
preservation.Restoration should generally be the first option considered
because the likelihood of success is greater and the impacts to
potentially ecologicallyimportant uplands are reduced compared to
* * *
projects must comply with the standards in this part, if they are to be
used to provide compensatory mitigation foractivities authorized by DA
permits, regardless of whether they are sited on public or private lands
and whether the sponsor is a governmental or privateentity.
    (b) Type and location of compensatory mitigation. (1) When
considering options for successfully providing the required compensatory
mitigation,the district engineer shall consider the type and location
options in the order presented in paragraphs (b)(2) through (b)(6) of
this section. In general,the required compensatory mitigation should be
located within the same watershed as the impact site, and should be
located where it is most likely tosuccessfully replace lost functions
and services, taking into account such watershed scale features as
aquatic habitat diversity, habitat connectivity,relationships to
hydrologic sources (including the availability of water rights), trends
in land use, ecological benefits, and compatibility with adjacentland
uses. When compensating for impacts to marine resources, the location of
the compensatory mitigation site should be chosen to replace lost
functionsand services within the same marine ecological system (e.g.,
reef complex, littoral drift cell). Compensation for impacts to aquatic
resources in coastalwatersheds (watersheds that include a tidal water
body) should also be located in a coastal watershed where practicable.
Compensatory mitigation projectsshould not be located where they will
* * *
reasons, the district engineer should give preference to the use of
mitigation bank credits when these considerations are
applicable.However, these same considerations may also be used to
override this preference, where appropriate, as, for example, where an
in-lieu fee program hasreleased credits available from a specific
approved in-lieu fee project, or a permittee-responsible project will
restore an outstanding resource based onrigorous scientific and
technical analysis.
    (3) In-lieu fee program credits. Where permitted impacts are located
within the service area of an approved in-lieu fee program, and the
sponsorhas the appropriate number and resource type of credits
available, the permittee's compensatory mitigation requirements may be
met by securing thosecredits from the sponsor. Where permitted impacts
are not located in the service area of an approved mitigation bank, or
the approved mitigation bank doesnot have the appropriate number and
[[Page 504]]
resource type of credits available to offset those impacts, in-lieu fee
mitigation, if available, is generallypreferable to permittee-
responsible mitigation. In-lieu fee projects typically involve larger,
more ecologically valuable parcels, and more rigorousscientific and
technical analysis, planning and implementation than permittee-
responsible mitigation. They also devote significant resources to
identifyingand addressing high-priority resource needs on a watershed
scale, as reflected in their compensation planning framework. For these
* * *
    (ii) Locational factors (e.g., hydrology, surrounding land use) are
important to the success of compensatory mitigation for impacted habitat
functionsand may lead to siting of such mitigation away from the project
area. However, consideration should also be given to functions and
services (e.g., waterquality, flood control, shoreline protection) that
will likely need to be addressed at or near the areas impacted by the
permitted impacts.
    (iii) A watershed approach may include on-site compensatory
mitigation, off-site compensatory mitigation (including mitigation banks
or in-lieu feeprograms), or a combination of on-site and off-site
compensatory mitigation.
    (iv) A watershed approach to compensatory mitigation should include,
to the extent practicable, inventories of historic and existing aquatic
resources,including identification of degraded aquatic resources, and
identification of immediate and long-term aquatic resource needs within
watersheds that can bemet through permittee-responsible mitigation
projects, mitigation banks, or in-lieu fee programs. Planning efforts
should identify and prioritize aquaticresource restoration,
establishment, and enhancement activities, and preservation of existing
aquatic resources that are important for maintaining orimproving
ecological functions of the watershed. The identification and
prioritization of resource needs should be as specific as possible, to
enhance theusefulness of the approach in determining compensatory
* * *
releasedcredits are not available, the district engineer must require
sufficient compensation to account for the risk and uncertainty
associated with in-lieu feeprojects that have not been implemented
before the permitted impacts have occurred.
    (g) Use of mitigation banks and in-lieu fee programs. Mitigation
banks and in-lieu fee programs may be used to compensate for impacts to
aquaticresources authorized by general permits and individual permits,
including after-the-fact permits, in accordance with the preference
hierarchy in paragraph(b) of this section.
    (h) Preservation. (1) Preservation may be used to provide
compensatory mitigation for activities authorized by DA permits when all
the followingcriteria are met:
    (i) The resources to be preserved provide important physical,
chemical, or biological functions for the watershed;
    (ii) The resources to be preserved contribute significantly to the
ecological sustainability of the watershed. In determining the
contribution of thoseresources to the ecological sustainability of the
watershed, the district engineer must use appropriate quantitative
assessment tools, where available;
    (iii) Preservation is determined by the district engineer to be
appropriate and practicable;
    (iv) The resources are under threat of destruction or adverse
modifications; and
    (v) The preserved site will be permanently protected through an
appropriate real estate or other legal instrument (e.g., easement, title
* * *