[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.5  Ecological performance standards.
    (a) The approved mitigation plan must contain performance standards
that will be used to assess whether the project is achieving its
objectives.Performance standards should relate to the objectives of the
compensatory mitigation project, so that the project can be objectively
evaluated to determineif it is developing into the desired resource
type, providing the expected functions, and attaining any other
applicable metrics (e.g., acres).
    (b) Performance standards must be based on attributes that are
objective and verifiable. Ecological performance standards must be based
on the best
[[Page 513]]
available science that can be measured or assessed in a practicable
manner. Performance standards may be based on variables or measures of
functionalcapacity described in functional assessment methodologies,
measurements of hydrology or other aquatic resource characteristics,
and/or comparisons toreference aquatic resources of similar type and
landscape position. The use of reference aquatic resources to establish
performance standards will helpensure that those performance standards
are reasonably achievable, by reflecting the range of variability
exhibited by the regional class of aquaticresources as a result of
natural processes and anthropogenic disturbances. Performance standards
based on measurements of hydrology should take intoconsideration the
hydrologic variability exhibited by reference aquatic resources,
especially wetlands. Where practicable, performance standards shouldtake
into account the expected stages of the aquatic resource development
process, in order to allow early identification of potential problems
andappropriate adaptive management.