[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.3  General compensatory mitigation requirements.
    (a) General considerations. (1) The fundamental objective of
compensatory mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from
* * *
    (3) Compensatory mitigation projects may be sited on public or
private lands. Credits for compensatory mitigation projects on public
land must be basedsolely on aquatic resource functions provided by the
compensatory mitigation project, over and above those provided by public
programs already planned orin place. All compensatory mitigation
projects must comply with the standards in this part, if they are to be
used to provide compensatory mitigation foractivities authorized by DA
permits, regardless of whether they are sited on public or private lands
and whether the sponsor is a governmental or privateentity.
    (b) Type and location of compensatory mitigation. (1) When
considering options for successfully providing the required compensatory
mitigation,the district engineer shall consider the type and location
options in the order presented in paragraphs (b)(2) through (b)(6) of
this section. In general,the required compensatory mitigation should be
located within the same watershed as the impact site, and should be
located where it is most likely tosuccessfully replace lost functions
and services, taking into account such watershed scale features as
aquatic habitat diversity, habitat connectivity,relationships to
hydrologic sources (including the availability of water rights), trends
in land use, ecological benefits, and compatibility with adjacentland
uses. When compensating for impacts to marine resources, the location of
the compensatory mitigation site should be chosen to replace lost
functionsand services within the same marine ecological system (e.g.,
reef complex, littoral drift cell). Compensation for impacts to aquatic
resources in coastalwatersheds (watersheds that include a tidal water
body) should also be located in a coastal watershed where practicable.
Compensatory mitigation projectsshould not be located where they will
increase risks to aviation by attracting wildlife to areas where
aircraft-wildlife strikes may occur (e.g., nearairports).
    (2) Mitigation bank credits. When permitted impacts are located
within the service area of an approved mitigation bank, and the bank has
theappropriate number and resource type of credits available, the
permittee's compensatory mitigation requirements may be met by securing
those credits fromthe sponsor. Since an approved instrument (including
an approved mitigation plan and appropriate real estate and financial
assurances) for a mitigationbank is required to be in place before its
credits can begin to be used to compensate for authorized impacts, use
of a mitigation bank can help reduce riskand uncertainty, as well as
temporal loss of resource functions and services. Mitigation bank
credits are not released for debiting until specificmilestones
associated with the mitigation bank site's protection and development
are achieved, thus use of mitigation bank credits can also help
* * *
trends,
[[Page 505]]
sources of watershed impairment, andcurrent development trends, as well
as the requirements of other regulatory and non-regulatory programs that
affect the watershed, such as storm watermanagement or habitat
conservation programs. It includes the protection and maintenance of
terrestrial resources, such as non-wetland riparian areas anduplands,
when those resources contribute to or improve the overall ecological
functioning of aquatic resources in the watershed. Compensatory
mitigationrequirements determined through the watershed approach should
not focus exclusively on specific functions (e.g., water quality or
habitat for certainspecies), but should provide, where practicable, the
suite of functions typically provided by the affected aquatic resource.
    (ii) Locational factors (e.g., hydrology, surrounding land use) are
important to the success of compensatory mitigation for impacted habitat
functionsand may lead to siting of such mitigation away from the project
area. However, consideration should also be given to functions and
services (e.g., waterquality, flood control, shoreline protection) that
will likely need to be addressed at or near the areas impacted by the
permitted impacts.
    (iii) A watershed approach may include on-site compensatory
mitigation, off-site compensatory mitigation (including mitigation banks
or in-lieu feeprograms), or a combination of on-site and off-site
compensatory mitigation.
    (iv) A watershed approach to compensatory mitigation should include,
to the extent practicable, inventories of historic and existing aquatic
resources,including identification of degraded aquatic resources, and
identification of immediate and long-term aquatic resource needs within
watersheds that can bemet through permittee-responsible mitigation
projects, mitigation banks, or in-lieu fee programs. Planning efforts
should identify and prioritize aquaticresource restoration,
establishment, and enhancement activities, and preservation of existing
aquatic resources that are important for maintaining orimproving
ecological functions of the watershed. The identification and
prioritization of resource needs should be as specific as possible, to
enhance theusefulness of the approach in determining compensatory
mitigation requirements.
    (v) A watershed approach is not appropriate in areas where watershed
boundaries do not exist, such as marine areas. In such cases, an
appropriatespatial scale should be used to replace lost functions and
services within the same ecological system (e.g., reef complex, littoral
drift cell).
    (3) Information needs. (i) In the absence of a watershed plan
determined by the district engineer under paragraph (c)(1) of this
section to beappropriate for use in the watershed approach, the district
engineer will use a watershed approach based on analysis of information
* * *