[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 332.7  Management.
    (a) Site protection. (1) The aquatic habitats, riparian areas,
buffers, and uplands that comprise the overall compensatory mitigation
projectmust be provided long-term protection through real estate
instruments or other available mechanisms, as appropriate. Long-term
protection may be providedthrough real estate instruments such as
conservation easements held by entities such as federal, tribal, state,
or local resource agencies, non-profitconservation organizations, or
private land managers; the transfer of title to such entities; or by
restrictive covenants. For government property, long-term protection may
be provided through federal facility management plans or integrated
natural resources management plans. When approving a method forlong-term
protection of non-government property other than transfer of title, the
district engineer shall consider relevant legal constraints on the use
ofconservation easements and/or restrictive covenants in determining
whether such mechanisms provide sufficient site protection. To provide
sufficient siteprotection, a conservation easement or restrictive
covenant should, where practicable, establish in an appropriate third
party (e.g., governmental or non-profit resource management agency) the
right to enforce site protections and provide the third party the
resources necessary to monitor and enforce thesesite protections.
    (2) The real estate instrument, management plan, or other mechanism
providing long-term protection of the compensatory mitigation site must,
to theextent appropriate and practicable, prohibit incompatible uses
(e.g., clear cutting or mineral extraction) that might otherwise
jeopardize the objectivesof the compensatory mitigation project. Where
appropriate, multiple instruments recognizing compatible uses (e.g.,
fishing or grazing rights) may be used.
    (3) The real estate instrument, management plan, or other long-term
protection mechanism must contain a provision requiring 60-day advance
notificationto the district engineer before any action is taken to void
or modify the instrument, management plan, or long-term protection
mechanism, includingtransfer of title to, or establishment of any other
legal claims over, the compensatory mitigation site.
    (4) For compensatory mitigation projects on public lands, where
federal facility management plans or integrated natural resources
management plans areused to provide long-term protection, and changes in
statute, regulation, or agency needs or mission results in an
incompatible use on public landsoriginally set aside for compensatory
mitigation, the public agency authorizing the incompatible use is
responsible for providing alternative compensatorymitigation that is
acceptable to the district engineer for any loss in functions resulting
from the incompatible use.
    (5) A real estate instrument, management plan, or other long-term
protection mechanism used for site protection of permittee-responsible
mitigationmust be approved by the district engineer in advance of, or
* * *
appropriate), willdetermine the appropriate measures. The measures may
include site modifications, design changes, revisions to maintenance
requirements, and revisedmonitoring requirements. The measures must be
designed to ensure that the modified compensatory mitigation project
provides aquatic resource functionscomparable to those described in the
mitigation plan objectives.
    (4) Performance standards may be revised in accordance with adaptive
management to account for measures taken to address deficiencies in
thecompensatory mitigation project. Performance standards may also be
revised to reflect changes in management strategies and objectives if
the new standardsprovide for ecological benefits that are comparable or
superior to the approved compensatory mitigation project. No other
revisions to performancestandards will be allowed except in the case of
natural disasters.
    (d) Long-term management. (1) The permit conditions or instrument
must identify the party responsible for ownership and all long-term
managementof the compensatory mitigation project. The permit conditions
or instrument may contain provisions allowing the permittee or sponsor
to transfer the long-term management responsibilities of the
compensatory mitigation project site to a land stewardship entity, such
as a public agency, non-governmentalorganization, or private land
manager, after review and approval by the district engineer. The land
stewardship entity need not be identified in theoriginal permit or
instrument, as long as the future transfer of long-term management
responsibility is approved by the district engineer.
    (2) A long-term management plan should include a description of
long-term management needs, annual cost estimates for these needs, and
identify thefunding mechanism that will be used to meet those needs.
    (3) Any provisions necessary for long-term financing must be
addressed in the original permit or instrument. The district engineer
may requireprovisions to address inflationary adjustments and other
contingencies, as appropriate. Appropriate long-term financing
mechanisms include non-wastingendowments, trusts, contractual
arrangements with future responsible parties, and other appropriate
financial instruments. In cases where the long-termmanagement entity is
a public authority or government agency, that entity must provide a plan
for the long-term financing of the site.
    (4) For permittee-responsible mitigation, any long-term financing
mechanisms must be approved in advance of the activity causing the
authorizedimpacts.