[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 324.3  Activities requiring permits.
    (a) General. DA permits are required for the transportation of
dredged material for the purpose of dumping it in ocean waters.
    (b) Activities of Federal agencies. (1) The transportation of
dredged material for the purpose of disposal in ocean waters done by or
on behalfof any Federal agency other than the activities of the Corps of
Engineers is subject to the procedures of this regulation. Agreement for
construction orengineering services performed for other agencies by the
Corps of Engineers does not constitute authorization under these
regulations. Division anddistrict engineers will therefore advise
Federal agencies accordingly and cooperate to the fullest extent in the
expeditious processing of theirapplications. The activities of the Corps
of Engineers that involve the transportation of dredged material for
disposal in ocean waters are regulated by 33CFR 209.145.
    (2) The policy provisions set out in 33 CFR 320.4(j) relating to
state or local authorizations do not apply to work or structures
undertaken by Federalagencies, except where compliance
[[Page 421]]
with non-Federal authorization is required by Federal law or Executive
policy. Federal agencies are responsible forconformance with such laws
and policies. (See EO 12088, October 18, 1978.) Federal agencies are not
required to obtain and provide certification ofcompliance with effluent
limitations and water quality standards from state or interstate water
pollution control agencies in connection with activitiesinvolving the
transport of dredged material for dumping into ocean waters beyond the
territorial sea.