[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 323.4  Discharges not requiring permits.
    (a) General. Except as specified in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section, any discharge of dredged or fill material that may result from
* * *
crops on land in establisheduse for crop production. Such removal does
not include enlarging or extending the dimensions of, or changing the
bottom elevations of, the affecteddrainageway as it existed prior to the
formation of the blockage. Removal must be accomplished within one year
of discovery of such blockages in order tobe eligible for exemption.
    (2) Minor drainage in waters of the U.S. is limited to drainage
within areas that are part of an established farming or silviculture
operation.It does not include drainage associated with the immediate or
gradual conversion of a wetland to a non-wetland (e.g., wetland species
to upland species nottypically adapted to life in saturated soil
conditions), or conversion from one wetland use to another (for example,
silviculture to farming). In addition,minor drainage does not include
the construction of any canal, ditch, dike or other waterway or
structure which drains or otherwise significantly modifiesa stream,
lake, swamp, bog or any other wetland or aquatic area constituting
waters of the United States. Any discharge of dredged or fill material
intothe waters of the United States incidental to the construction of
any such structure or waterway requires a permit.
    (D) Plowing means all forms of primary tillage, including moldboard,
chisel, or wide-blade plowing, discing, harrowing and similar physical
meansutilized on farm, forest or ranch land for the breaking up,
cutting, turning over, or stirring of soil to prepare it for the
planting of crops. The termdoes not include the redistribution of soil,
rock, sand, or other surficial materials in a manner which changes any
area of the waters of the United Statesto dry land. For example, the
redistribution of surface materials by blading, grading, or other means
to fill in wetland areas is not plowing. Rockcrushing activities which
result in the loss of natural drainage characteristics, the reduction of
water storage and recharge capabilities, or theoverburden of natural
water filtration capacities do not constitute plowing. Plowing as
described above will never involve a discharge of dredged or
fillmaterial.
    (E) Seeding means the sowing of seed and placement of seedlings to
produce farm, ranch, or forest crops and includes the placement of soil
bedsfor seeds or seedlings on established farm and forest lands.
    (2) Maintenance, including emergency reconstruction of recently
damaged parts, of currently serviceable structures such as dikes, dams,
levees, groins,riprap, breakwaters, causeways,
[[Page 418]]
bridge abutments or approaches, and transportation structures.
Maintenance does not include any modification thatchanges the character,
scope, or size of the original fill design. Emergency reconstruction
must occur within a reasonable period of time after damageoccurs in
order to qualify for this exemption.
    (3) Construction or maintenance of farm or stock ponds or irrigation
ditches, or the maintenance (but not construction) of drainage ditches.
Dischargesassociated with siphons, pumps, headgates, wingwalls, weirs,
diversion structures, and such other facilities as are appurtenant and
functionally related toirrigation ditches are included in this
exemption.
    (4) Construction of temporary sedimentation basins on a construction
site which does not include placement of fill material into waters of
the U.S. Theterm ``construction site'' refers to any site involving the
erection of buildings, roads, and other discrete structures and the
installation ofsupport facilities necessary for construction and
utilization of such structures. The term also includes any other land
areas which involve land-disturbingexcavation activities, including
quarrying or other mining activities, where an increase in the runoff of
sediment is controlled through the use oftemporary sedimentation basins.
    (5) Any activity with respect to which a State has an approved
program under section 208(b)(4) of the CWA which meets the requirements
of sections208(b)(4) (B) and (C).
    (6) Construction or maintenance of farm roads, forest roads, or
temporary roads for moving mining equipment, where such roads are
constructed andmaintained in accordance with best management practices
(BMPs) to assure that flow and circulation patterns and chemical and
biological characteristics ofwaters of the United States are not
* * *