[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 329.4  General definition.
    Navigable waters of the United States are those waters that are
subject to the ebb and flow of the tide and/or are presently used, or
have been
[[Page 468]]
used in the past, or may be susceptible for use to transport interstate
or foreign commerce. A determination of navigability, once made,
applieslaterally over the entire surface of the waterbody, and is not
extinguished by later actions or events which impede or destroy
navigable capacity.