[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 230.8  Emergency actions.
    In responding to emergency situations to prevent or reduce imminent
risk of life, health, property, or severe economic losses, district
commanders mayproceed without the specific documentation and procedural
requirements of other sections of this regulation. District commanders
shall consider theprobable environmental consequences in determining
appropriate emergency actions and when requesting approval to proceed on
emergency actions, willdescribe proposed NEPA documentation or reasons
for exclusion from documentation. NEPA documentation should be
accomplished prior to initiation ofemergency work if time constraints
render this practicable. Such documentation may also be accomplished
after the completion of emergency work, ifappropriate. Emergency actions
include Flood Control and Coastal Emergencies Activities pursuant to
Pub. L. 84-99, as amended, and projectsconstructed under sections 3 of
the River and Harbor Act of 1945 or 14 of the Flood Control Act of 1946
of the Continuing Authorities Program. Whenpossible, emergency actions
considered major in
[[Page 315]]
scope with potentially significant environmental impacts shall be
referred through the divisioncommanders to HQUSACE (CECW-RE) for
consultation with CEQ about NEPA arrangements.