[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 326.5  Legal action.
    (a) General. For cases the district engineer determines to be
appropriate, he will recommend criminal or civil actions to obtain
penalties forviolations, compliance with the orders and directives he
has issued pursuant to Sec. Sec. 326.3 and 326.4, or other relief as
appropriate.Appropriate cases for criminal or civil action include, but
are not limited to, violations which, in the district engineer's
opinion, are willful,repeated, flagrant, or of substantial impact.
    (b) Preparation of case. If the district engineer determines that
legal action is appropriate, he will prepare a litigation report or such
otherdocumentation that he and the local U.S. Attorney have mutually
agreed to, which contains an analysis of the information obtained during
his investigationof the violation or during the processing of a permit
application and a recommendation of appropriate legal action. The
litigation report or alternativedocumentation will also recommend what,
if any, restoration or mitigative measures are required and will provide
the rationale for any such recommendation.
    (c) Referral to the local U.S. Attorney. Except as provided in
paragraph (d) of this section, district engineers are authorized to
refer casesdirectly to the U.S. Attorney. Because of the unique legal
system in the Trust Territories, all cases over which the Department of
Justice has no authoritywill be referred to the Attorney General for the
trust Territories. Information copies of all letters of referral shall
be forwarded to the appropriatedivision counsel, the Office, Chief of
Engineers, ATTN: DAEN-CCK, the Office of the Assistant Secretary of the
Army (Civil Works), and the Chief of theEnvironmental Defense Section,
Lands and Natural Resources Division, U.S. Department of Justice.
    (d) Referral to the Office, Chief of Engineers. District engineers
will forward
[[Page 456]]
litigation reports with recommendations through divisionoffices to the
Office, Chief of Engineers, ATTN: DAEN-CCK, for all cases that qualify
under the following criteria:
    (1) Significant precedential or controversial questions of law or
fact;
    (2) Requests for elevation to the Washington level by the Department
of Justice;
    (3) Violations of section 9 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899;
    (4) Violations of section 103 the Marine Protection, Research and
Sanctuaries Act of 1972;
    (5) All cases involving violations by American Indians (original of
litigation report to DAEN-CCI with copy to DAEN-CCK) on reservation
lands or inpursuit of specific treaty rights;
    (6) All cases involving violations by officials acting on behalf of
foreign governments; and
    (7) Cases requiring action pursuant to paragraph (e) of this
section.
    (e) Legal option not available. In cases where the local U.S.
Attorney declines to take legal action, it would be appropriate for the
districtengineer to close the enforcement case record unless he believes
that the case warrants special attention. In that situation, he is
encouraged to forward alitigation report to the Office, Chief of
Engineers, ATTN: DAEN-CCK, for direct coordination through the Office of
the Assistant Secretary of the Army(Civil Works) with the Department of
Justice. Further, the case record should not be closed if the district
engineer anticipates that furtheradministrative enforcement actions,
taken in accordance with the procedures prescribed in this part, will
identify remedial measures which, if not compliedwith by the parties
responsible for the violation, will result in appropriate legal action
at a later date.