[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 336.1  Discharges of dredged or fill material into waters of the U.S.
    (a) Applicable laws. Section 404 of the CWA governs the discharge of
dredged or fill material into waters of the U.S. Although the Corps does
notprocess and issue permits for its own activities, the Corps
authorizes its own discharges of dredged or fill material by applying
all applicablesubstantive legal requirements, including public notice,
opportunity for public hearing, and application of the section 404(b)(1)
guidelines.
    (1) The CWA requires the Corps to seek state water quality
certification for discharges of dredged or fill material into waters of
the U.S.
    (2) Section 307 of the Coastal Zone Management Act (CZMA) requires
that certain activities that a Federal agency conducts or supports be
consistentwith the Federally-approved state management plan to the
maximum extent practicable.
    (b) Procedures. If changes in a previously approved disposal plan
for a Corps navigation project warrant re-evaluation under the CWA,
thefollowing procedures should be followed by district enginers prior to
discharging dredged material into waters of the U.S. except where
emergency action asdescribed in Sec. 337.7 of this chapter is required.
    (1) A public notice providing opportunity for a public hearing
should be issued at the earliest practicable time. The public
notification procedures ofSec. 337.1 of this chapter should be
followed.
    (2) The public hearing procedures of 33 CFR part 327 should be
followed.
    (3) As soon as practicable, the district engineer will request from
the state a 401 water quality certification and, if applicable, provide
a coastalzone consistency determination for the Corps activity using the
procedures of Sec. 336.1(b) (8) and (9), respectively, of this part.
    (4) Discharges of dredged material will be evaluated using the
guidelines authorized under section 404(b)(1) of the CWA, or using the
ODA regulations,where appropriate. If the guidelines alone would
prohibit the designation of a proposed discharge site, the economic
impact on navigation and anchorage ofthe failure to use the proposed
discharge site will also be considered in evaluating whether the
proposed discharge is to be authorized under CWA section404(b)(2).
    (5) The EPA Administrator can prohibit or restrict the use of any
defined area as a discharge site under 404(c) whenever he determines,
after noticeand opportunity for public hearing and after consultation
with the Secretary of the Army, that the discharge of such materials
into such areas will have anunacceptable adverse effect on municipal
water supplies, shellfish beds and fishery areas, wildlife, or
recreation areas. Upon notification of theprohibition of a discharge
site by the Administrator the district engineer will complete the
administrative processing of the proposed project up to thepoint of
unsigned SOF or ROD along with a report described in Sec. 337.8of this
chapter
[[Page 628]]
will be forwarded through the appropriate Division office to the
Dredging Division, Office of the Chief of Engineers.
* * *