[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 327.4  General policies.
    (a) A public hearing will be held in connection with the
consideration of a DA permit application or a Federal project whenever a
public hearing isneeded for making a decision on such permit application
or Federal project. In addition, a public hearing may be held when it is
proposed to modify orrevoke a permit. (See 33 CFR 325.7).
    (b) Unless the public notice specifies that a public hearing will be
held, any person may request, in writing, within the comment period
specified inthe public notice on a DA permit application or on a Federal
project, that a public hearing be held to consider the material matters
at issue in the permitapplication or with respect to Federal project.
Upon receipt of any such request, stating with particularity the reasons
for holding a public hearing, thedistrict engineer may expeditiously
attempt to resolve the issues informally. Otherwise, he shall promptly
set a time and place for the public hearing, andgive due notice thereof,
as prescribed in Sec. 327.11 of this part. Requests for a public
hearing under this paragraph shall be granted, unlessthe district
engineer determines that the issues raised are insubstantial or there is
otherwise no valid interest to be served by a hearing. The
districtengineer will make such a determination in writing, and
communicate his reasons therefor to all requesting parties. Comments
received as form letters orpetitions may be acknowledged as a group to
the person or organization responsible for the form letter or petition.
    (c) In case of doubt, a public hearing shall be held. HQDA has the
discretionary power to require hearings in any case.
    (d) In fixing the time and place for a hearing, the convenience and
necessity of the interested public will be duly considered.