[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 320.4  General policies for evaluating permit applications.
    The following policies shall be applicable to the review of all
applications for DA permits. Additional policies specifically applicable
* * *
guidelines. Subject to the preceding sentence and any other
applicableguidelines and criteria (see Sec. Sec. 320.2 and 320.3), a
permit will be granted unless the district engineer determines that it
would becontrary to the public interest.
    (2) The following general criteria will be considered in the
evaluation of every application:
    (i) The relative extent of the public and private need for the
proposed structure or work:
    (ii) Where there are unresolved conflicts as to resource use, the
practicability of using reasonable alternative locations and methods to
accomplishthe objective of the proposed structure or work; and
    (iii) The extent and permanence of the beneficial and/or detrimental
effects which the proposed structure or work is likely to have on the
public andprivate uses to which the area is suited.
    (3) The specific weight of each factor is determined by its
importance and relevance to the particular proposal. Accordingly, how
important a factor isand how much consideration it deserves will vary
with each proposal. A specific factor may be given great weight on one
proposal, while it may not bepresent or as important on another.
However, full consideration and appropriate weight will be given to all
comments, including those of federal, state,and local agencies, and
other experts on matters within their expertise.
    (b) Effect on wetlands. (1) Most wetlands constitute a productive
and valuable public resource, the unnecessary alteration or destruction
* * *
full consideration to the views of thoseagencies on fish and wildlife
matters in deciding on the issuance, denial, or conditioning of
individual or general permits.
    (d) Water quality. Applications for permits for activities which may
adversely affect the quality of waters of the United States will
beevaluated for compliance with applicable effluent limitations and
water quality standards, during the construction and subsequent
operation of the proposedactivity. The evaluation should include the
consideration of both point and non-point sources of pollution. It
should be noted, however, that the CleanWater Act assigns responsibility
for control of non-point sources of pollution to the states.
Certification of compliance with applicable effluentlimitations and
water quality standards required under provisions of section 401 of the
Clean Water Act will be considered conclusive with respect to
waterquality considerations unless the Regional Administrator,
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), advises of other water quality
aspects to be taken intoconsideration.
    (e) Historic, cultural, scenic, and recreational values.
Applications for DA permits may involve areas which possess recognized
historic,cultural, scenic, conservation, recreational or similar values.
Full evaluation of the general public interest requires that due
consideration be given tothe effect which the proposed structure or
activity may have on values such as those associated with wild and
scenic rivers, historic properties andNational Landmarks, National
* * *
if subsequent approval is received from the appropriate Federal, state
and/or local agency on a previously denied authorizationand/or
certification. Even if official certification and/or authorization is
not required by state or federal law, but a state, regional, or local
agencyhaving jurisdiction or interest over the particular activity
comments on the application, due consideration shall be given to those
official views as areflection of local factors of the public interest.
    (2) The primary responsibility for determining zoning and land use
matters rests with state, local and tribal governments. The district
engineer willnormally accept decisions by such governments on those
matters unless there are significant issues of overriding national
importance. Such
[[Page 402]]
issueswould include but are not necessarily limited to national
security, navigation, national economic development, water quality,
preservation of specialaquatic areas, including wetlands, with
significant interstate importance, and national energy needs. Whether a
factor has overriding importance willdepend on the degree of impact in
an individual case.
    (3) A proposed activity may result in conflicting comments from
several agencies within the same state. Where a state has not designated
a singleresponsible coordinating agency, district engineers will ask the
Governor to express his views or to designate one state agency to
represent the officialstate position in the particular case.
* * *
theenvironment. The district engineer will weigh these benefits as well
as environmental detriments along with other factors of the public
interest.
    (q) Economics. When private enterprise makes application for a
permit, it will generally be assumed that appropriate economic
evaluations havebeen completed, the proposal is economically viable, and
is needed in the market place. However, the district engineer in
appropriate cases, may make anindependent review of the need for the
project from the perspective of the overall public interest. The
economic benefits of many projects are important tothe local community
and contribute to needed improvements in the local economic base,
affecting such factors as employment, tax revenues, communitycohesion,
community services, and property values. Many projects also contribute
to the National Economic Development (NED), (i.e., the increase inthe
net value of the national output of goods and services).
[[Page 404]]
    (r) Mitigation.\1\ (1) Mitigation is an important aspect of the
review and balancing process on many Department of the Army
permitapplications. Consideration of mitigation will occur throughout
the permit application review process and includes avoiding, minimizing,
rectifying,reducing, or compensating for resource losses. Losses will be
avoided to the extent practicable. Compensation may occur on-site or at
an off-site location.Mitigation requirements generally fall into three
categories.
* * *