[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 322.2  Definitions.
    For the purpose of this regulation, the following terms are defined:
    (a) The term navigable waters of the United States and all other
terms relating to the geographic scope of jurisdiction are defined at 33
CFRpart 329. Generally, they are those waters of the United States that
are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide shoreward to the mean high
water mark,and/or are presently used, or have been used in the past, or
may be susceptible to use to transport interstate or foreign commerce.
    (b) The term structure shall include, without limitation, any pier,
boat dock, boat ramp, wharf, dolphin, weir, boom, breakwater,
bulkhead,revetment, riprap, jetty, artificial island, artificial reef,
permanent mooring structure, power transmission line, permanently moored
floating vessel,piling, aid to navigation, or any other obstacle or
obstruction.
    (c) The term work shall include, without limitation, any dredging or
disposal of dredged material, excavation, filling, or other modification
ofa navigable water of the United States.
    (d) The term letter of permission means a type of individual permit
issued in accordance with the abbreviated procedures of 33 CFR 325.2(e).
    (e) The term individual permit means a DA authorization that is
issued following a case-by-case evaluation of a specific structure or
work inaccordance with the procedures of this regulation and 33 CFR part
325, and a determination that the proposed structure or work is in the
public interestpursuant to 33 CFR part 320.
    (f) The term general permit means a DA authorization that is issued
on a nationwide or regional basis for a category or categories of
activitieswhen:
    (1) Those activities are substantially similar in nature and cause
only minimal individual and cumulative environmental impacts; or
    (2) The general permit would result in avoiding unnecessary
duplication of the regulatory control exercised by another Federal,
state, or local agencyprovided it has been determined that the
environmental consequences of the action are individually and
cumulatively minimal. (See 33 CFR 325.2(e) and 33CFR part 330.)
    (g) The term artificial reef means a structure which is constructed
or placed in the navigable waters of the United States or in the
watersoverlying the outer continental shelf for the purpose of enhancing
fishery resources and commercial and recreational fishing opportunities.
The term doesnot include activities or structures such as wing
deflectors, bank stabilization, grade stabilization structures, or low
flow key ways, all of which may beuseful to enhance fisheries resources.