[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 305.1 Definitions.
The following definitions apply for the purposes of this part:
Administrator. The Administrator, Animal and Plant Health Inspection
Service, United States Department of Agriculture, or any person
delegated to act for the Administrator in matters affecting this part.
APHIS. The Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, United States
Department of Agriculture.
Autoclaving. The introduction of steam at 212 [deg]F into a
pressurized enclosure containing a commodity to kill spores and other
treatment-resistant pests.
Cold treatment. Exposure of a commodity to a specified cold
temperature that is sustained for a specific time period to kill
targeted pests, especially fruit flies.
Dose mapping. Measurement of absorbed dose within a process load
using dosimeters placed at specified locations to produce a one-, two-,
or three-dimensional distribution of absorbed dose, thus rendering a map
of absorbed-dose values.
Dosimeter. A device that, when irradiated, exhibits a quantifiable
change in some property of the device that can be related to absorbed
dose in a given material using appropriate analytical instrumentation
and techniques.
Dosimetry system. A system used for determining absorbed dose,
consisting of dosimeters, measurement instruments and their associated
reference standards, and procedures for the system's use.
Forced hot air. Hot air blown uniformly across commodities in a
shipment until the pulp of each unit in the shipment of the commodity
reaches a specified temperature.
Fumigant. A gaseous chemical that easily diffuses and disperses in
air and is toxic to the target organism.
Fumigation. Releasing and dispersing a toxic chemical in the air so
that it reaches the target organism in a gaseous state.
Hitchhiker pest. A pest that is carried by a commodity or a
conveyance and, in the case of plants and plant products, does not
infest those plants or plant products.
Hot water immersion dip. Complete immersion of a commodity in heated
water to raise the temperature of the commodity to a specific
temperature for a specified time. This treatment is usually used to kill
fruit flies.
Inspector. Any individual authorized by the Administrator of APHIS
or the Commissioner of Customs and Border Protection, Department of
Homeland Security, to enforce the regulations in this part.
Irradiation. The use of irradiated energy to kill or devitalize
organisms.
Methyl bromide. A colorless, odorless biocide used to fumigate a
wide range of commodities.
[[Page 159]]
Phosphine. Flammable gas generated from either aluminum phosphide or
magnesium phosphide and used to treat stored product commodities.
Quick freeze. A commercially acceptable method of quick freezing at
subzero temperatures with subsequent storage and transportation at not
higher than 20 [deg]F. Methods that accomplish this are known as quick
freezing, sharp freezing, cold pack, or frozen pack, but may be any
equivalent commercially acceptable freezing method.
Section 18 of Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act
(FIFRA). An emergency exemption granted by the U.S. Environmental
Protection Agency to Federal or State agencies authorizing an
unregistered use of a pesticide for a limited time.
Sulfuryl fluoride. An odorless, colorless, and nonflammable
compressed fumigant that is used primarily to kill pests of wood.
Steam heat. The introduction of steam at 212 [deg]F or higher into
an enclosure containing a commodity to kill targeted organisms.
Vacuum fumigation. Fumigation performed in a gas-tight enclosure.
Most air in the enclosure is removed and replaced with a small amount of
fumigant. The reduction in pressure reduces the required duration of the
treatment.
Vacuum heat treatment. The treated commodity is held in a gas-tight
enclosure and heated to a specified temperature for a specific time
period to kill targeted pests.
Vapor heat. Heated air saturated with water vapor and used to raise
the temperature of a commodity to a required point for a specific
period.
[70 FR 33269, June 7, 2005, as amended at 70 FR 36332, June 23, 2005]