[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 301.75-6 Interstate movement of regulated nursery stock from a quarantined area.
(a) Regulated nursery stock may not be moved interstate from a
quarantined area except for immediate export in accordance with
paragraph (c) of this section; Provided, that calamondin and kumquat
plants may be moved interstate from a quarantined area in accordance
with paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Calamondin (Citrus mitus) and kumquat (Fortunella spp.) plants,
with or without fruit attached, may be moved interstate from a
quarantined area into any area of the United States except commercial
citrus-producing areas if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The plants are own-root-only and have not been grafted or
budded;
(2) The plants are started, are grown, and have been maintained
solely at the nursery from which they will be moved interstate.
(3) If the plants are not grown from seed, then the cuttings used
for propagation of the plants are taken from plants located on the same
nursery premises or from another nursery that is eligible to produce
calamondin and kumquat plants for interstate movement under the
requirements of this paragraph (b). Cuttings may not be obtained from
properties where citrus canker is present.
(4) All citrus plants at the nursery premises have undergone State
inspection and have been found to be free of citrus canker no less than
three times. The inspections must be at intervals of 30 to 45 days, with
the most recent inspection being within 30 days of the date on which the
plants are removed and packed for shipment.
(5) All vehicles, equipment, and other articles used in providing
inspection, maintenance, or related services in the nursery must be
treated in accordance with Sec. 301.75-11(d) before entering the
[[Page 76]]
nursery to prevent the introduction of citrus canker. All personnel who
enter the nursery to provide these services must be treated in
accordance with Sec. 301.75-11(c) before entering the nursery to
prevent the introduction of citrus canker.
(6) If citrus canker is found in the nursery, all regulated plants
and plant material must be removed from the nursery and all areas of the
nursery's facilities where plants are grown and all associated equipment
and tools used at the nursery must be treated in accordance with Sec.
301.75-11(d) in order for the nursery to be eligible to produce
calamondin and kumquat plants to be moved interstate under this
paragraph (b). Fifteen days after these actions are completed, the
nursery may receive new calamondin and kumquat seed or cuttings from a
nursery that is eligible to produce calamondin and kumquat plants for
interstate movement under this paragraph (b).
(7) The plants, except for plants that are hermetically sealed in
plastic bags before leaving the nursery, are completely enclosed in
containers or vehicle compartments during movement through the
quarantined area.
(8) The calamondin or kumquat plants or trees are accompanied by a
limited permit issued in accordance with Sec. 301.75-12. The statement
``Limited permit: Not for distribution in AZ, CA, HI, LA, TX, and
American Samoa, Guam, Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, and Virgin
Islands of the United States'' must be displayed on a plastic or metal
tag attached to each plant, or on the box or container if the plant is
sealed in plastic. In addition, this statement must be displayed on the
outside of any shipping containers used to transport these plants, and
the limited permit must be attached to the bill of lading or other
shipping document that accompanies the plants.
(c) Regulated nursery stock produced in a nursery located in a
quarantined area that is not eligible for movement under paragraph (b)
of this section may be moved interstate only for immediate export. The
regulated nursery stock must be accompanied by a limited permit issued
in accordance with Sec. 301.75-12 and must be moved in a container
sealed by APHIS directly to the port of export in accordance with the
conditions of the limited permit.
[72 FR 13427, Mar. 22, 2007]