[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 85.1503 General requirements for importation of nonconforming
vehicles and engines.
(a) A nonconforming vehicle or engine offered for importation into
the United States must be imported by an ICI who is a current holder of
a valid certificate of conformity unless an exemption or exclusion is
granted by the Administrator under Sec. 85.1511 of this subpart or the
vehicle is eligible for entry under Sec. 85.1512.
(b) Final admission shall not be granted unless:
(1) The vehicle or engine is covered by a certificate of conformity
issued in the name of the importer under part 86 and the certificate
holder has complied with all requirements of Sec. 85.1505; or
(2) The vehicle or engine is modified and emissions tested in
accordance with the provisions of Sec. 85.1509 and the certificate
holder has complied with all other requirements of Sec. 85.1509; or
(3) The vehicle or engine is exempted or excluded under Sec.
85.1511; or
(4) The vehicle was covered originally by a certificate of
conformity and is otherwise eligible for entry under Sec. 85.1512.
(c) In any one certificate year (e.g., the current model year), an
ICI may finally admit no more than the following numbers of
nonconforming vehicles or engines into the United States under the
provisions of Sec. 85.1505 and Sec. 85.1509, except as allowed by
paragraph (e) of this section:
(1) 5 heavy-duty engines.
(2) A total of 50 light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks, and
medium-duty passenger vehicles.
(3) 50 highway motorcycles.
(d) For ICIs owned by a parent company, the importation limits in
paragraph (c) of this section include importation by the parent company
and all its subsidiaries.
(e) An ICI may exceed the limits outlined paragraphs (c) and (d) of
this section, provided that any vehicles/engines in excess of the limits
meet the emission standards and other requirements outlined in the
provisions of Sec. 85.1515 for the model year in which the motor
vehicle/engine is modified (instead of the emission standards and other
requirements applicable for the OP year of the vehicle/engine).
[52 FR 36156, Sept. 25, 1987, as amended at 70 FR 40430, July 13, 2005]