[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 85.1515 Emission standards and test procedures applicable to
imported nonconforming motor vehicles and motor vehicle engines.
(a) Notwithstanding any other requirements of this subpart, any
motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine conditionally imported pursuant to
Sec. 85.1505 or Sec. 85.1509 and required to be emission tested shall
be tested using the FCT at 40 CFR part 86 applicable to current model
year motor vehicles and motor vehicle engines at the time of testing.
(b) The emission standards applicable to nonconforming light-duty
vehicles and light-duty trucks imported pursuant to this subpart are
outlined in tables 1 and 2 of this section, respectively. The useful
life as specified in tables 1 and 2 of this section is applicable to
imported light-duty vehicles and light-duty trucks, respectively.
(c)(1) Nonconforming motor vehicles or motor vehicle engines of 1994
OP model year and later conditionally imported pursuant to Sec. 85.1505
or Sec. 85.1509 shall meet all of the emission standards specified in
40 CFR part 86 for the OP year of the vehicle or motor vehicle engine.
At the option of the ICI, the nonconforming motor vehicle may comply
with the emissions standards in 40 CFR 86.1708-99 or 86.1709-99, as
applicable to a light-duty vehicle or light light-duty truck, in lieu of
the otherwise applicable emissions standards specified in 40 CFR part 86
for the OP year of the vehicle. The provisions of 40 CFR 86.1710-99 do
not apply to imported nonconforming motor vehicles. The useful life
specified in 40 CFR part 86
[[Page 48]]
for the OP year of the motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine is
applicable where useful life is not designated in this subpart.
(2)(i) Nonconforming light-duty vehicles and light light-duty trucks
(LDV/LLDTs) originally manufactured in OP years 2004, 2005 or 2006 must
meet the FTP exhaust emission standards of bin 9 in Tables S04-1 and
S04-2 in 40 CFR 86.1811-04 and the evaporative emission standards for
light-duty vehicles and light light-duty trucks specified in 40 CFR
86.1811-01(e)(5).
(ii) Nonconforming LDT3s and LDT4s (HLDTs) and medium-duty passenger
vehicles (MDPVs) originally manufactured in OP years 2004 through 2006
must meet the FTP exhaust emission standards of bin 10 in Tables S04-1
and S04-2 in 40 CFR 86.1811-04 and the applicable evaporative emission
standards specified in 40 CFR 86.1811-04(e)(5). For 2004 OP year HLDTs
and MDPVs where modifications commence on the first vehicle of a test
group before December 21, 2003, this requirement does not apply to the
2004 OP year. ICIs opting to bring all of their 2004 OP year HLDTs and
MDPVs into compliance with the exhaust emission standards of bin 10 in
Tables S04-1 and S04-2 in 40 CFR 86.1811-04 , may use the optional
higher NMOG values for their 2004-2006 OP year LDT2s and 2004-2008
LDT4s.
(iii) Nonconforming LDT3s and LDT4s (HLDTs) and medium-duty
passenger vehicles (MDPVs) originally manufactured in OP years 2007 and
2008 must meet the FTP exhaust emission standards of bin 8 in Tables
S04-1 and S04-2 in 40 CFR 86.1811-04 and the applicable evaporative
standards specified in 40 CFR 86.1811-04(e)(5).
(iv) Nonconforming LDV/LDTs originally manufactured in OP years 2007
and later and nonconforming HLDTs and MDPVs originally manufactured in
OP years 2009 and later must meet the FTP exhaust emission standards of
bin 5 in Tables S04-1 and S04-2 in 40 CFR 86.1811-04, and the
evaporative standards specified in 40 CFR 86.1811(e)(1) through (e)(4).
(v) ICIs are exempt from the Tier 2 and the interim non-Tier2 phase-
in intermediate percentage requirements for exhaust, evaporative, and
refueling emissions described in 40 CFR 86.1811-04.
(vi) In cases where multiple standards exist in a given model year
in 40 CFR part 86 due to phase-in requirements of new standards, the
applicable standards for motor vehicle engines required to be certified
to engine-based standards are the least stringent standards applicable
to the engine type for the OP year.
(vii) Nonconforming LDV/LLDTs originally manufactured in OP years
2009 and later must meet the evaporative emission standards in Table
S09-1 in 40 CFR 86.1811-09(e). However, LDV/LLDTs originally
manufactured in OP years 2009 and 2010 and imported by ICIs who qualify
as small volume manufacturers as defined in 40 CFR 86.1838-01 are exempt
from the LDV/LLDT evaporative emission standards in Table S09-1 in 40
CFR 86.1811-09(e), but must comply with the Tier 2 evaporative emission
standards in Table S04-3 in 40 CFR 86.1811-04(e).
(viii) Nonconforming HLDTs and MDPVs originally manufactured in OP
years 2010 and later must meet the evaporative emission standards in
Table S09-1 in 40 CFR 86.1811-09(e). However, HLDTs and MDPVs originally
manufactured in OP years 2010 and 2011 and imported by ICIs, who qualify
as small volume manufacturers as defined in 40 CFR 86.1838-01, are
exempt from the HLDTs and MDPVs evaporative emission standards in Table
S09-1 in 40 CFR 86.1811-09(e), but must comply with the Tier 2
evaporative emission standards in Table S04-3 in 40 CFR 86.1811-04(e).
(3)(i) As an option to the requirements of paragraph (c)(2) of this
section, independent commercial importers may elect to meet lower bins
in Tables S04-1 and S04-2 of 40 CFR 86.1811-04 than specified in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section and bank or sell credits as permitted
in 40 CFR 86.1860-04 and 40 CFR 86.1861-04. An ICI may not meet higher
bins in Tables S04-1 and S04-2 of 40 CFR 86.1811-04 than specified in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section unless it demonstrates to the
Administrator at the time of certification that it has obtained
appropriate and sufficient
[[Page 49]]
NOX credits from another manufacturer, or has generated them
in a previous model year or in the current model year and not
transferred them to another manufacturer or used them to address other
vehicles as permitted in 40 CFR 86.1860-04 and 40 CFR 86.1861-04.
* * *