[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2. Definitions
For the purpose of these Rules of Procedure the terms are defined as
follows:
(1) AAA means the American Arbitration Association.
(2) Act or FIFRA means the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and
Rodenticide Act, 7 U.S.C. 136 et seq.
(3) EPA means the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
(4) Arbitrator(s) means the person or persons appointed to the
tribunal constituted by the parties for the settlement of their dispute
under these Rules.
(5) Claimant means a person asserting a claim for compensation under
these Rules or filing a claim concerning joint development of data.
(6) Compulsory arbitration means arbitration invoked under the
mandatory provisions of section 3(c)(1)(d) or 3(c)(2)(B)(iii) of the
Act.
(7) Voluntary arbitration means arbitration voluntarily agreed to by
the parties to settle a dispute under section 3(c)(1)(d) or
3(c)(2)(B)(iii) of the Act.
(8) Director means Director, Registration Division, Office of
Pesticide Programs, Environmental Protection Agency, or any officer or
employee of the EPA to whom authority has been or may hereafter be
lawfully delegated to act in his stead.
(9) Administator means the AAA, its Tribunal Administrators or such
officers or committees as the AAA may direct.
(10) Roster means the Commercial Arbitration Roster of AAA.
(11) FMCS or Service means the Federal Mediation and Conciliation
Service.
(12) Party means claimant or respondent.
(13) Person means any individual, partnership, association,
corporation, or any organized group of persons, whether incorporated or
not.
(14) Respondent means the person against whom a claim is made under
section 3(c)(1)(D) or 3(c)(2)(B)(iii) of the Act.
Terms defined in the Act and not explicitly defined herein are used
herein with the meanings given in the Act.