[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1404.13 Conduct of hearings.
All proceedings conducted by the arbitrators shall be in conformity
with the contractual obligations of the parties. The arbitrator shall
comply with Sec. 1404.4(b). The conduct of the arbitration proceeding
is under the arbitrator's jurisdiction and control, and the arbitrator's
decision shall be based upon the evidence and testimony presented at the
hearing or otherwise incorporated in the record of the proceeding. The
arbitrator may, unless prohibited by law, proceed in the absence of any
party who, after due notice, fails to be present or to obtain a
postponement. An award rendered in an ex parte proceeding of this nature
must be based upon evidence presented to the arbitrator.