[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1206.4 Time limits on applications.
Except in unusual or extraordinary circumstances, the National
Mediation Board will not accept an application for investigation of a
representation dispute among employees of a carrier:
(a) For a period of two (2) years from the date of a certification
covering the same craft or class of employees on the same carrier, and
(b) For a period of one (1) year from the date on which:
(1) The Board dismissed a docketed application after having
conducted an election among the same craft or class of employees on the
same carrier and less than a majority of valid ballots cast were for
representation; or
(2) The Board dismissed a docketed application covering the same
craft or class of employees on the same carrier because no dispute
existed as defined in Sec. 1206.2 of these rules; or
(3) The Board dismissed a docketed application after the applicant
withdrew an application covering the same craft or class of employees on
the same carrier after the application was docketed by the Board.
[44 FR 10602, Feb. 22, 1979, as amended at 75 FR 26088, May 11, 2010]