[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1402.1 Notice of dispute.
The notice of dispute filed with the Federal Mediation and
Conciliation Service pursuant to the provisions of section 8(d)(3), of
the Labor-Management Relations Act, 1947, as amended, shall be in
writing. The following Form F-7, for use by the parties in filing a
notice of dispute, has been prepared by the Service:
FMCS Form F-7.
Revised May 1964.
Notice to Mediation Agencies
To: Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service, Washington, D.C. 20427;
and
[[Page 45]]
To: (Appropriate State or Territorial agency.)
Date --------------------
You are hereby notified that written notice of the proposed
termination or modification of the existing collective bargaining
contract was served upon the other party to this contract and that no
agreement has been reached.
1. (a) Name of employer (if more than one company or an association,
submit names and addresses on separate sheet in duplicate). Phone No. --
Address of establishment affected (Street) (City) (State) (Zip
Code).
(If more than one establishment, or plant, list addresses on
separate sheet.)
(b) Employer Official to communicate with (name and title).
Address: Phone No. --------.
---------------- (Street), ---------------- (City), ----------------
(State).
2. (a) International union ---------------- Local No. ------. AFL-
CIO ( ). Independent ( ). Phone No. ------. Address of local union:
---------------- (Street), ---------------- (City), ----------------
(State), -------- (Zip Code).
(b) Union official to communicate with --------------------. Phone
No. ----------.
Address:
---------------- (Street), ---------------- (City), ----------------
(State), -------- (Zip Code).
3. (a) Number of employees covered by the Contract(s) ------.
(b) Total number employed by the Company at this location(s) ------.
4. Type of establishment and principal products, or services ------
---------------- (Factory, mine, wholesaler, over-the-road trucking,
etc.).
5. Contract expiration or reopening date ------------.
6. Name of official filing this notice --------------------. Title
----------------.
Address ------------------------ Phone No. --------.
Check on whose behalf this notice is filed:
Union ------------. Employer ------------
Signature --------------------------------
Receipt of this notice does not constitute a request for mediation
nor does it commit the agencies to offer their facilities. This
particular form of notice is not legally required. Receipt of notice
will not be acknowledged in writing by the Federal Mediation and
Conciliation Service. (Attach copies of any statement you wish to make
to the Mediation Agencies.)
Copies of this Form F-7 are obtainable at the national, regional and
field offices of the Service. This form may be duplicated for use by
representatives of employers or unions provided it is copied in full
without change.
[32 FR 9812, July 6, 1967, as amended at 47 FR 10531, Mar. 11, 1982]
PART 1403_FUNCTIONS AND DUTIES--Table of Contents
Sec.