[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1203.2 Investigation of representation disputes.
Applications for the services of the National Mediation Board under
section 2, ninth, of the Railway Labor Act to investigate representation
disputes among carriers' employees may be made on printed forms NMB-3,
copies of which may be secured from the Board's Representation and Legal
Department or on the Internet at www.nmb.gov. Such applications and all
correspondence connected therewith should be filed in duplicate and the
applications should be accompanied by signed authorization cards from
the employees composing the craft or class involved in the dispute. The
applications should show specifically the name or description of the
craft of class of employees involved, the name of the invoking
organization, the name of the organization currently representing the
employees, if any, and the estimated number of employees in each craft
or class involved. The applications should be signed by the chief
executive of the invoking organization, or other authorized officer of
the organization. These disputes are given docket numbers in series
``R''.
[43 FR 30053, July 13, 1978, as amended at 64 FR 40287, July 26, 1999]