[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1206.2 Percentage of valid authorizations required to determine existence
of a representation dispute.
(a) Where the employees involved in a representation dispute are
represented by an individual or labor organization, either local or
national in scope and are covered by a valid existing contract between
such representative and the carrier a showing of proved authorizations
(checked and verified as to date, signature, and employment status) from
at least a majority of the craft or class must be made before the
National Mediation Board will authorize an election or otherwise
determine the representation desires of the employees under the
provisions of section 2, Ninth, of the Railway Labor Act.
(b) Where the employees involved in a representation dispute are
unrepresented, a showing of proved authorizations from at least thirty-
five (35) percent of the employees in the craft or class must be made
before the National Mediation Board will authorize an election or
otherwise determine the representation desires of the employees under
the provisions of section 2, Ninth, of the Railway Labor Act.