[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6050P-1 Information reporting for discharges of indebtedness by
certain entities.
(a) Reporting requirement--(1) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (d) of this section, any applicable entity (as defined in
section 6050P(c)(1)) that discharges an indebtedness of any person
(within the meaning of section 7701(a)(1)) of at least $600 during a
calendar year must file an information return on Form 1099-C with the
Internal Revenue Service. Solely for purposes of the reporting
requirements of section 6050P and this section, a discharge of
[[Page 397]]
indebtedness is deemed to have occurred, except as provided in paragraph
(b)(3) of this section, if and only if there has occurred an
identifiable event described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section,
whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has occurred on or
before the date on which the identifiable event has occurred. The return
must include the following information--
(i) The name, address, and taxpayer identification number (TIN), as
defined in section 7701(a)(41), of each person for which there was an
identifiable event during the calendar year;
(ii) The date on which the identifiable event occurred, as described
in paragraph (b) of this section;
(iii) The amount of indebtedness discharged, as described in
paragraph (c) of this section;
(iv) An indication whether the identifiable event was a discharge of
indebtedness in a bankruptcy, if known; and
(v) Any other information required by Form 1099-C or its
instructions, or current revenue procedures.
(2) No aggregation. For purposes of reporting under this section,
multiple discharges of indebtedness of less than $600 are not required
to be aggregated unless such separate discharges are pursuant to a plan
to evade the reporting requirements of this section.
* * *
includes both a written policy of the creditor and the creditor's
established business practice. Thus, for example, a creditor's
established practice to discontinue collection activity and abandon
debts upon expiration of a particular non-payment period is considered a
defined policy for purposes of paragraph (b)(2)(i)(G) of this section.
(iv) Expiration of non-payment testing period. There is a rebuttable
presumption that an identifiable event under paragraph (b)(2)(i)(H) of
this section has occurred during a calendar year if a creditor has not
received a payment on an indebtedness at any time during a testing
period (as defined in this paragraph (b)(2)(iv)) ending at the close of
the year. The testing period is a 36-month period increased by the
number of calendar months during all or part of which the creditor was
precluded from engaging in collection activity by a stay in bankruptcy
or similar bar under state or local law. The presumption that an
identifiable event has occurred may be rebutted by the creditor if the
creditor (or a third-party collection agency on behalf of the creditor)
has engaged in significant, bona fide collection activity at any time
during the 12-month period ending at the close of the calendar year, or
if facts and circumstances existing as of January 31 of the calendar
year following expiration of the 36-month period indicate that the
indebtedness has not been discharged. For purposes of this paragraph
(b)(2)(iv)--
(A) Significant, bona fide collection activity does not include
* * *