[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6012-1 Individuals required to make returns of income.
(a) Individual citizen or resident--(1) In general. Except as
provided in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph, an income tax return
* * *
represent his principal in making, executing, or filing the return. A
form 2848, when properly completed, is sufficient. In addition, where
one spouse is physically unable by reason of disease or injury to sign a
joint return, the other spouse may, with the oral consent of the one who
is incapacitated, sign the incapacitated spouse's name in the proper
place on the return followed by the words ``By --------------------
Husband (or Wife),'' and by the signature of the signing spouse in his
own right, provided that a dated statement signed by the spouse who is
(i) The name of the return being filed,
(ii) The taxable year,
(iii) The reason for the inability of the spouse who is
incapacitated to sign the return, and
(iv) That the spouse who is incapacitated consented to the signing
of the return.
The taxpayer and his agent, if any, are responsible for the return as
made and incur liability for the penalties provided for erroneous,
false, or fraudulent returns.
(6) Form of return. Form 1040 is prescribed for general use in
making the return required under this paragraph. Form 1040A is an
optional short form which, in accordance with paragraph (a)(7) of this
section, may be used by certain taxpayers. A taxpayer otherwise entitled
to use Form 1040A as his return for any taxable year may not make his
return on such form if he elects not to take the standard deduction
provided in section 141, and in such case he must make his return on
Form 1040. For taxable years beginning before January 1, 1970, a
taxpayer entitled under section 6014 and Sec. 1.6014-1 to elect not to
show his tax on his return must, if he desires to exercise such
election, make his return on Form 1040A. Form 1040W is an optional short
form which, in accordance with paragraph (a)(8) of this section, may be
used only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1958, and ending before December 31, 1961.
(7)(i) Use of Form 1040A. Form 1040A may be filed only by those
individuals entitled to use such form as provided by and in accordance
with the instructions for such form.
(ii) Computation and payment of tax. Unless a taxpayer is entitled
to elect under section 6014 and Sec. 1.6014-1 not to show the tax on
Form 1040A and does so elect, he shall compute and show on his return on
Form 1040A the amount of the tax imposed by subtitle A of the Code and
shall, without notice and demand therefor, pay any unpaid balance of
such tax not later than the date fixed for filing the return.
(iii) Change of election to use Form 1040A. A taxpayer who has
elected to make his return on Form 1040A may change such election. Such
change of election shall be within the time and subject to the
conditions prescribed in section 144(b) and Sec. 1.144-2 relating to
change of election to take, or not to take the standard deduction.
(8) Use of Form 1040W for certain taxable years--(i) In general. An
* * *