[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6011-4 Requirement of statement disclosing participation in certain
transactions by taxpayers.
(a) In general. Every taxpayer that has participated, as described
in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, in a reportable transaction within
* * *
(b) Reportable transactions--(1) In general. A reportable
transaction is a transaction described in any of the paragraphs (b)(2)
through (7) of this section. The term transaction includes all of the
factual elements relevant to the expected tax treatment of any
investment, entity, plan, or arrangement, and includes any series of
steps carried out as part of a plan.
(2) Listed transactions. A listed transaction is a transaction that
is the same as or substantially similar to one of the types of
transactions that the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has determined to
be a tax avoidance transaction and identified by notice, regulation, or
other form of published guidance as a listed transaction.
(3) Confidential transactions--(i) In general. A confidential
transaction is a transaction that is offered to a taxpayer under
conditions of confidentiality and for which the taxpayer has paid an
advisor a minimum fee.
(ii) Conditions of confidentiality. A transaction is considered to
be offered to a taxpayer under conditions of confidentiality if the
advisor who is paid the minimum fee places a limitation on disclosure by
the taxpayer of the tax treatment or tax structure of the transaction
and the limitation on disclosure protects the confidentiality of that
advisor's tax strategies. A transaction is treated as confidential even
if the conditions of confidentiality are not legally binding on the
taxpayer. A claim that a transaction is proprietary or exclusive is not
treated as a limitation on disclosure if the advisor confirms to the
taxpayer that there is no limitation on disclosure of the tax treatment
or tax structure of the transaction.
(iii) Minimum fee. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(3), the
minimum fee is--
(A) $250,000 for a transaction if the taxpayer is a corporation;
(B) $50,000 for all other transactions unless the taxpayer is a
* * *
million is equal to or greater than $2 million. P is allocated $9.6
million of the section 165 loss and $2.4 million of the offsetting gain.
P does not have to disclose the transaction under this section because
P's section 165 loss of $9.6 million is not equal to or greater than $10
million. S is allocated $2.4 million of the section 165 loss and
$600,000 of the offsetting gain. S must disclose the transaction under
this section because S's section 165 loss of $2.4 million is equal to or
greater than $2 million.
(4) Substantially similar. The term substantially similar includes
any transaction that is expected to obtain the
[[Page 53]]
same or similar types of tax consequences and that is either factually
similar or based on the same or similar tax strategy. Receipt of an
opinion regarding the tax consequences of the transaction is not
relevant to the determination of whether the transaction is the same as
or substantially similar to another transaction. Further, the term
substantially similar must be broadly construed in favor of disclosure.
For example, a transaction may be substantially similar to a listed
transaction even though it involves different entities or uses different
Internal Revenue Code provisions. (See for example, Notice 2003-54