[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6013-1 Joint returns.
(a) In general. (1) A husband and wife may elect to make a joint
return under section 6013(a) even though one of the spouses has no gross
income or deductions. For rules for determining whether individuals
occupy the status of husband and wife for purposes of filing a joint
return, see paragraph (a) of Sec. 1.6013-4. For any taxable year with
respect to which a joint return has been filed, separate returns shall
not be made by the spouses after the time for filing the return of
either has expired. See, however, paragraph (d)(5) of this section for
the right of an executor to file a late separate return for a deceased
spouse and thereby disaffirm a timely joint return made by the surviving
spouse.
(2) A joint return of a husband and wife (if not made by an agent of
one or both spouses) shall be signed by both spouses. The provisions of
paragraph (a)(5) of Sec. 1.6012-1, relating to returns made by agents,
shall apply where one spouse signs a return as agent for the other, or
where a third party signs a return as agent for one or both spouses.
(b) Nonresident alien. A joint return shall not be made if either
the husband or wife at any time during the taxable year is a nonresident
alien, unless an election is in effect for the taxable year under
section 6013 (g) or (h) and the regulations thereunder.
(c) Different taxable years. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, a
[[Page 72]]
husband and wife shall not file a joint return if they have different
taxable years.
(d) Joint return after death. (1) Section 6013(a)(2) provides that a
joint return may be made for the survivor and the deceased spouse or for
both deceased spouses if the taxable years of such spouses begin on the
same day and end on different days only because of the death of either
or both. Thus, if a husband and wife make this return on a calendar year
basis, and the wife dies on August 1, 1956, a joint return may be made
with respect to the calendar year 1956 of the husband and the taxable
year of the wife beginning on January 1, 1956, and ending with her death
on August 1, 1956. Similarly, if husband and wife both make their
returns on the basis of a fiscal year beginning on July 1 and the wife
dies on October 1, 1956, a joint return may be made with respect to the
fiscal year of the husband beginning on July 1, 1956, and ending on June
30, 1957, and with respect to the taxable year of the wife beginning on
July 1, 1956, and ending with her death on October 1, 1956.
(2) The provision allowing a joint return to be made for the taxable
year in which the death of either or both spouses occurs is subject to
two limitations. The first limitation is that if the surviving spouse
remarries before the close of his taxable year, he shall not make a
joint return with the first spouse who died during the taxable year. In
such a case, however, the surviving spouse may make a joint return with
his new spouse provided the other requirements with respect to the
filing of a joint return are met. The second limitation is that the
surviving spouse shall not make a joint return with the deceased spouse
if the taxable year of either spouse is a fractional part of a year
under section 443(a)(1) resulting from a change of accounting period.
For example, if a husband and wife make their returns on the calendar
year basis and the wife dies on March 1, 1956, and thereafter the
husband receives permission to change his annual accounting period to a
fiscal year beginning July 1, 1956, no joint return shall be made for
the short taxable year ending June 30, 1956. Similarly, if a husband and
wife who make their returns on a calendar year basis receive permission
to change to a fiscal year beginning July 1, 1956, and the wife dies on
June 1, 1956, no joint return shall be made for the short taxable year
ending June 30, 1956.
(3) Section 6013(a)(3) provides for the method of making a joint
return in the case of the death of one spouse or both spouses. The
general rule is that, in the case of the death of one spouse, or of both
spouses, the joint return with respect to the decedent may be made only
by his executor or administrator, as defined in paragraph (c) of Sec.