[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6081-3 Automatic extension of time for filing corporation income tax
returns.
(a) In general. A corporation or an affiliated group of corporations
filing a consolidated return will be allowed an automatic 6-month
extension of time to file its income tax return after the date
prescribed for filing the return if the following requirements are met:
(1) An application must be submitted on Form 7004, ``Application for
Automatic Extension of Time to File Certain Business Income Tax,
Information, and Other Returns,'' or in any other manner prescribed by
the Commissioner.
(2) The application must be filed on or before the date prescribed
for the filing of the return of the corporation (or the consolidated
return of the affiliated group of corporations) with the Internal
Revenue Service office designated in the application's instructions.
(3) The corporation (or affiliated group of corporations filing a
consolidated return) must remit the amount of the properly estimated
unpaid tax liability on or before the date prescribed for payment.
(4) The application must include a statement listing the name and
address of each member of the affiliated group if the affiliated group
will file a consolidated return. Upon the timely filing of Form 7004,
the 6-month extension of time to file shall be considered as granted to
the affiliated group for the filing of its consolidated return or for
the filing of each member's separate return.
(b) No extension of time for the payment of tax. Any automatic
extension of time for filing a corporation income tax return granted
under paragraph (a) of this section shall not operate to extend the time
for payment of any tax due on such return.
(c) Termination of automatic extension. The Commissioner may
terminate an automatic extension at any time by mailing a notice of
termination to the corporation (parent corporation in the case of an
affiliated group of corporations filing a consolidated return). The
notice shall be mailed at least 10 days prior to the termination date
designated in such notice. The notice of termination shall be sufficient
for all purposes when mailed to the corporation at the address shown on
Form 7004 or to the corporation's last known address. For further
guidance regarding the definition of last known address, see Sec.
301.6212-2 of this chapter.
(d) No extension for DISCs. Paragraphs (a) through (c) of this
section shall not apply to returns filed by a DISC pursuant to section
6011(c)(2).
(e) Effective/applicability dates. This section applies to requests
for extension of time to file corporation income tax returns filed after
July 1, 2008.
[T.D. 9163, 69 FR 70548, Dec. 7, 2004, as amended by T.D. 9229, 70 FR
67359, Nov. 7, 2005; T.D. 9407, 73 FR 37366, July 1, 2008]