[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6050I-1 Returns relating to cash in excess of $10,000 received in a
trade or business.
(a) Reporting requirement--(1) Reportable transaction--(i) In
general. Any person (as defined in section 7701(a)(1)) who, in the
* * *
amount received in the 12- month period to exceed $10,000. (If more than
one report would otherwise be required for multiple cash payments within
a 15-day period that relate to a single transaction (or two or more
related transactions), the recipient may make a single combined report
with respect to the payments. The combined report must be made no later
than the date by which the first of the separate reports would otherwise
be required to be made.) A report with respect to payments of $10,000 or
less that are reportable under this paragraph (b)(3) and are received
after December 31, 1989, but before July 10, 1990, is due July 24, 1990.
(4) Example. The following example illustrates the application of
the rules in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(3) of this section:
Example. On January 10, 1991, M receives an initial cash payment of
$11,000 with respect to a transaction. M receives subsequent cash
payments with respect to the same transaction of $4,000 on February 15,
1991, $6,000 on March 20, 1991, and $12,000 on May 15, 1991. M must make
a report with respect to the payment received on January 10, 1991, by
January 25, 1991. M must also make a report with respect to the payments
totalling $22,000 received from February 15, 1991, through May 15, 1991.
This report must be made by May 30, 1991, that is, within 15 days of the
date that the subsequent payments, all of which were received within a
12-month period, exceeded $10,000.
(c) Meaning of terms. The following definitions apply for purposes
of this section--
(1) Cash--(i) Amounts received prior to February 3, 1992. For
amounts received prior to February 3, 1992, the term cash means the coin
and currency of the United States or of any other country, which
circulate in and are customarily used and accepted as money in the
country in which issued.
(ii) Amounts received on or after February 3, 1992. For amounts
received on or after February 3, 1992, the term cash means--
(A) The coin and currency of the United States or of any other
country, which circulate in and are customarily used and accepted as
money in the country in which issued; and
(B) A cashier's check (by whatever name called, including
``treasurer's check'' and ``bank check''), bank draft, traveler's check,
or money order having a face amount of not more than $10,000--
(1) Received in a designated reporting transaction as defined in
paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section (except as provided in paragraphs
(c)(1)(iv), (v), and (vi) of this section), or
(2) Received in any transaction in which the recipient knows that
such instrument is being used in an attempt to avoid the reporting of
the transaction under section 6050I and this section.
(iii) Designated reporting transaction. A designated reporting
transaction is a retail sale (or the receipt of funds by a broker or
other intermediary in connection with a retail sale) of--
(A) A consumer durable,
(B) A collectible, or
(C) A travel or entertainment activity.
(iv) Exception for certain loans. A cashier's check, bank draft,
traveler's check, or money order received in a designated reporting
transaction is not treated as cash pursuant to paragraph
(c)(l)(ii)(B)(1) of this section if the instrument constitutes the
proceeds of a loan from a bank (as that term is defined in 31 CFR part
103). The recipient may rely on a copy of the loan document, a written
statement from the bank, or similar documentation (such as a written
lien instruction from the issuer of the instrument) to substantiate that
the instrument constitutes loan proceeds.
(v) Exception for certain installment sales. A cashier's check, bank
draft, traveler's check, or money order received in a designated
reporting transaction is not treated as cash pursuant
[[Page 373]]
to paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(B)(1) of this section if the instrument is
received in payment on a promissory note or an installment sales
contract (including a lease that is considered to be a sale for Federal
income tax purposes). However, the preceding sentence applies only if--
(A) Promissory notes or installment sales contracts with the same or
substantially similar terms are used in the ordinary course of the
recipient's trade or business in connection with sales to ultimate
consumers; and
(B) The total amount of payments with respect to the sale that are
received on or before the 60th day after the date of the sale does not
exceed 50 percent of the purchase price of the sale.
(vi) Exception for certain down payment plans. A cashier's check,
bank draft, traveler's check, or money order received in a designated
reporting transaction is not treated as cash pursuant to paragraph
(c)(1)(ii)(B)(1) of this section is the instrument is received pursuant
to a payment plan requiring one or more down payments and the payment of
the balance of the purchase price by a date no later than the date of
the sale (in the case of an item of travel or entertainment, a date no
later than the earliest date that any item of travel or entertainment
pertaining to the same trip or event is furnished). However, the
preceding sentence applies only if--
(A) The recipient uses payment plans with the same or substantially
similar terms in the ordinary course of its trade or business in
connection with sales to ultimate consumers; and
(B) The instrument is received more than 60 days prior to the date
of the sale (in the case of an item of travel or entertainment, the date
on which the final payment is due).
(vii) Examples. The following examples illustrate the definition of
``cash'' set forth in paragraphs (c)(l)(ii) through (vi) of this
section.
Example 1. D, an individual, purchases gold coins from M, a coin
dealer, for $13,200. D tenders to M in payment United States currency in
* * *