[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6050P-1 Information reporting for discharges of indebtedness by
certain entities.
(a) Reporting requirement--(1) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (d) of this section, any applicable entity (as defined in
section 6050P(c)(1)) that discharges an indebtedness of any person
(within the meaning of section 7701(a)(1)) of at least $600 during a
calendar year must file an information return on Form 1099-C with the
Internal Revenue Service. Solely for purposes of the reporting
requirements of section 6050P and this section, a discharge of
[[Page 397]]
indebtedness is deemed to have occurred, except as provided in paragraph
(b)(3) of this section, if and only if there has occurred an
identifiable event described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section,
whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has occurred on or
before the date on which the identifiable event has occurred. The return
must include the following information--
(i) The name, address, and taxpayer identification number (TIN), as
defined in section 7701(a)(41), of each person for which there was an
identifiable event during the calendar year;
(ii) The date on which the identifiable event occurred, as described
in paragraph (b) of this section;
(iii) The amount of indebtedness discharged, as described in
paragraph (c) of this section;
(iv) An indication whether the identifiable event was a discharge of
indebtedness in a bankruptcy, if known; and
(v) Any other information required by Form 1099-C or its
instructions, or current revenue procedures.
(2) No aggregation. For purposes of reporting under this section,
multiple discharges of indebtedness of less than $600 are not required
to be aggregated unless such separate discharges are pursuant to a plan
to evade the reporting requirements of this section.
(3) Amounts not includible in income. Except as otherwise provided
in this section, discharged indebtedness must be reported regardless of
whether the debtor is subject to tax on the discharged debt under
sections 61 and 108 or otherwise by applicable law.
(4) Time and place for reporting-- (i) In general. Except as
* * *
extinguishes or bars the creditor's right to pursue collection of the
indebtedness;
(E) A cancellation or extinguishment of an indebtedness that renders
a debt unenforceable pursuant to a probate or similar proceeding;
(F) A discharge of indebtedness pursuant to an agreement between an
applicable entity and a debtor to discharge indebtedness at less than
full consideration;
(G) A discharge of indebtedness pursuant to a decision by the
creditor, or the application of a defined policy of the creditor, to
discontinue collection activity and discharge debt; or
(H) In the case of an entity described in section 6050P(c)(2)(A)
through (C), the expiration of the non-payment testing period, as
described in Sec. 1.6050P-1(b)(2)(iv).
[[Page 398]]
(ii) Statute of limitations. In the case of an expiration of the
statute of limitations for collection of an indebtedness, an
identifiable event occurs under paragraph (b)(2)(i)(C) of this section
only if, and at such time as, a debtor's affirmative statute of
limitations defense is upheld in a final judgment or decision of a
judicial proceeding, and the period for appealing the judgment or
decision has expired.
(iii) Decision to discontinue collection activity; creditor's
defined policy. For purposes of the identifiable event described in
paragraph (b)(2)(i)(G) of this section, a creditor's defined policy
includes both a written policy of the creditor and the creditor's
established business practice. Thus, for example, a creditor's
established practice to discontinue collection activity and abandon
debts upon expiration of a particular non-payment period is considered a
defined policy for purposes of paragraph (b)(2)(i)(G) of this section.
(iv) Expiration of non-payment testing period. There is a rebuttable
presumption that an identifiable event under paragraph (b)(2)(i)(H) of
this section has occurred during a calendar year if a creditor has not
* * *