[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6109-2 Tax return preparers furnishing identifying numbers for returns
or claims for refund and related requirements.
(a) Furnishing identifying number. (1) Each filed return of tax or
claim for refund of tax under the Internal Revenue Code prepared by one
or more tax return preparers must include the identifying number of the
tax return preparer required by Sec. 1.6695-1(b) to sign the return or
claim for refund. In addition, if there is an employment arrangement or
association between the individual tax return preparer and another
person (except to the extent the return prepared is for the person), the
identifying number of the other person must also appear on the filed
return or claim for refund. For the definition of the term ``tax return
preparer,'' see section 7701(a)(36) and Sec. 301.7701-15 of this
chapter.
(2)(i) For tax returns or claims for refund filed on or before
December 31, 2010, the identifying number of an individual tax return
preparer is that individual's social security number or such alternative
number as may be prescribed by the Internal Revenue Service in forms,
instructions, or other appropriate guidance.
(ii) For tax returns or claims for refund filed after December 31,
2010, the identifying number of a tax return preparer is the
individual's preparer tax identification number or such other number
prescribed by the Internal Revenue Service in forms, instructions, or
other appropriate guidance.
(3) The identifying number of a person (whether an individual or
entity)
[[Page 459]]
who employs or associates with an individual tax return preparer
described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section to prepare the return or
claim for refund (other than a return prepared for the person) is the
person's employer identification number.
(b) and (c) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see Sec. 1.6109-2A(b)
and (c).
(d) Beginning after December 31, 2010, all tax return preparers must
have a preparer tax identification number or other prescribed
identifying number that was applied for and received at the time and in
the manner, including the payment of a user fee, as may be prescribed by
the Internal Revenue Service in forms, instructions, or other
appropriate guidance. Except as provided in paragraph (h) of this
section, beginning after December 31, 2010, to obtain a preparer tax
identification number or other prescribed identifying number, a tax
return preparer must be an attorney, certified public accountant,
enrolled agent, or registered tax return preparer authorized to practice
before the Internal Revenue Service under 31 U.S.C. 330 and the
regulations thereunder.
(e) The Internal Revenue Service may designate an expiration date
for any preparer tax identification number or other prescribed
identifying number and may further prescribe the time and manner for
renewing a preparer tax identification number or other prescribed
identifying number, including the payment of a user fee, as set forth in
forms, instructions, or other appropriate guidance. The Internal Revenue
Service may provide that any identifying number issued by the Internal
Revenue Service prior to the effective date of this regulation will
expire on December 31, 2010, unless properly renewed as set forth in
forms, instructions, or other appropriate guidance, including these
regulations.
(f) As may be prescribed in forms, instructions, or other
appropriate guidance, the IRS may conduct a Federal tax compliance check
on a tax return preparer who applies for or renews a preparer tax
identification number or other prescribed identifying number.
(g) Only for purposes of paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this
section, the term tax return preparer means any individual who is
compensated for preparing, or assisting in the preparation of, all or
substantially all of a tax return or claim for refund of tax. Factors to
consider in determining whether an individual is a tax return preparer
under this paragraph (g) include, but are not limited to, the complexity
* * *