[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6045-1 Returns of information of brokers and barter exchanges.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions apply for purposes of
this section and Sec. 1.6045-2:
(1) The term broker means any person (other than a person who is
required to report a transaction under section 6043), U.S. or foreign,
that, in the ordinary course of a trade or business during the calendar
year, stands ready to effect sales to be made by others. A broker
includes an obligor that regularly issues and retires its own debt
obligations or a corporation that regularly redeems its own stock.
However, with respect to a sale (including a redemption or retirement)
effected at an office outside the United States, a broker includes only
a person described as a U.S. payor or U.S. middleman in Sec. 1.6049-
5(c)(5). In addition, a broker does not include an international
organization described in Sec. 1.6049-4(c)(1)(ii)(G) that redeems or
retires an obligation of which it is the issuer.
(2) The term customer means, with respect to a sale effected by a
broker, the person (other than such broker) that makes the sale, if the
broker acts as:
(i) An agent for such person in the sale;
(ii) A principal in the sale; or
(iii) The participant in the sale responsible for paying to such
person or crediting to such person's account the gross proceeds on the
sale.
(3) The term security means:
(i) A share of stock in a corporation (foreign or domestic);
(ii) An interest in a trust;
(iii) An interest in a partnership;
(iv) A debt obligation;
(v) An interest in or right to purchase any of the foregoing in
connection with the issuance thereof from the issuer or an agent of the
issuer or from an underwriter that purchases any of the foregoing from
the issuer, or
(vi) An interest in a security described in paragraph (a)(3) (i) or
(iv) (but not including options or executory contracts that require
delivery of such type of security).
(4) The term barter exchange means any person with members or
clients that contract either with each other or with such person to
trade or barter property or services either directly or
[[Page 236]]
through such person. The term does not include arrangements that provide
solely for the informal exchange of similar services on a noncommercial
basis.
(5) The term commodity means:
(i) Any type of personal property or an interest therein (other than
securities as defined in paragraph (a)(3)) the trading of regulated
futures contracts in which has been approved by the Commodity Futures
Trading Commission;
(ii) Lead, palm oil, rapeseed, tea, tin, or an interest in any of
the foregoing; or
(iii) Any other personal property or an interest therein that is of
a type the Secretary determines is to be treated as a ``commodity''
under this section, from and after the date specified in a notice of
such determination published in the Federal Register.
(6) The term regulated futures contract means a regulated futures
contract within the meaning of section 1256(b).
(7) The term forward contract means:
(i) An executory contract that requires delivery of a commodity in
* * *