[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6081-5 Extensions of time in the case of certain partnerships,
corporations and U.S. citizens and residents.
(a) An extension of time for filing returns of income and for paying
any tax shown on the return is hereby granted to and including the
fifteenth day of the sixth month following the close of the taxable year
in the case of--
(1) Partnerships which are required under section 6072(a) to file
returns on the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of
the taxable year of the partnership, and which keep their records and
books of account outside the United States and Puerto Rico;
(2) Domestic corporations which transact their business and keep
their records and books of account outside the United States and Puerto
Rico;
(3) Foreign corporations which maintain an office or place of
business within the United States;
(4) Domestic corporations whose principal income is from sources
within the possessions of the United States;
(5) United States citizens or residents whose tax homes and abodes,
in a real and substantial sense, are outside the United States and
Puerto Rico; and
(6) United States citizens and residents in military or naval
service on duty, including non-permanent or short term duty, outside the
United States and Puerto Rico.
(b) In order to qualify for the extension under this section--
(1) A statement must be attached to the return showing that the
person for whom the return is made is a person described in paragraph
(a) of this section; or
(2) If a person described in paragraph (a) of this section requests
additional time to file, the person must request the extension on or
before the fifteenth day of the sixth month following the
[[Page 449]]
close of the taxable year and check the appropriate box on Form 4868,
``Application for Automatic Extension of Time To File a U.S. Individual
Income Tax Return,'' or Form 7004, ``Application for Automatic Extension
of Time to File Certain Business Income Tax, Information, and Other
Returns,'' whichever is applicable, or in any other manner prescribed by
the Commissioner.
(c) For purposes of paragraph (a)(5) of this section, whether a
person is a United States resident will be determined in accordance with
section 7701(b) of the Code. The term ``tax home,'' as used in paragraph
(a)(5), will have the same meaning which it has for purposes of section
162(a)(2) (relating to travel expenses away from home). If a person does
not have a regular or principal place of business, that person's tax
home will be considered to be his regular place of abode in a real and
substantial sense.
(d) In order to qualify for the extension under paragraph (a)(6),
the assigned tour of duty outside the United States and Puerto Rico must
be for a period that includes the entire due date of the return.
(e) A person otherwise qualifying for the extension under paragraph
(a)(5) or paragraph (a)(6) shall not be disqualified because he is
physically present in the United States or Puerto Rico at any time,
including the due date of the return.
(f) Effective/applicability date. This section is applicable for
returns of income due after July 1, 2008.
[T.D. 8312, 55 FR 37227, Sept. 10, 1990; 55 FR 41310, Oct. 10, 1990, as
amended by T.D. 9163, 69 FR 70550, Dec. 7, 2004; T.D. 9229, 70 FR 67359,
Nov. 7, 2005; T.D. 9407, 73 FR 37366, July 1, 2008]