[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6037-1 Return of electing small business corporation.
(a) In general. Every small business corporation (as defined in
section 1371(a)) which has made an election under section 1372(a) not to
be subject to the tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Code shall file, with
respect to each taxable year for which the election is in effect, a
return of income on Form 1120-S. The return shall set forth the items of
gross income and the deductions allowable in computing taxable income as
required by the return form or in the instructions issued with respect
thereto and shall be signed in accordance with section 6062 by the
person authorized to sign a return. The return shall also set forth the
following information concerning the electing small business
corporation:
(1) The names and addresses of all persons owning stock in the
corporation at any time during the taxable year;
(2) The number of shares of stock owned by each shareholder at all
times during the taxable year;
(3) The amount of money and other property distributed by the
corporation during the taxable year to each shareholder;
(4) The date of each distribution of money and other property; and
(5) Such other information as is required by the form or by the
instructions issued with respect to such form.
(b) Time and place for filing return. The return shall be filed on
or before the 15th day of the third month following the close of the
taxable year with the internal revenue officer designated in the
instructions applicable to Form 1120-S. (See section 6072.)
(c) Other provisions. The return on Form 1120-S will be treated as a
return filed by the corporation under section 6012, relating to persons
required to make returns of income, for purposes of the provisions of
chapter 66 of the Code, relating to limitations. Thus, for example, the
period of limitation on assessment and collection of any corporate tax
found to be due upon a subsequent determination that the corporation was
not entitled to the benefits of subchapter S, chapter 1 of the Code,
will run from the date of filing the return under section 6037, or from
the date prescribed for filing such return, whichever is the later. For
the rules requiring the disclosure of certain transactions, see Sec.
1.6011-4T.
(d) Penalties. For criminal penalties for failure to file a return,
supply information, or pay tax, and for filing a false or fraudulent
return, statement, or other document, see sections 7203, 7206, and 7207.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 12108, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 7012, 34 FR
7690, May 15, 1969; T.D. 9000, 67 FR 41328, June 18, 2002]