[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6109-2 Tax return preparers furnishing identifying numbers for returns
or claims for refund and related requirements.
(a) Furnishing identifying number. (1) Each filed return of tax or
* * *
described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section to prepare the return or
claim for refund (other than a return prepared for the person) is the
person's employer identification number.
(b) and (c) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see Sec. 1.6109-2A(b)
and (c).
(d) Beginning after December 31, 2010, all tax return preparers must
have a preparer tax identification number or other prescribed
identifying number that was applied for and received at the time and in
the manner, including the payment of a user fee, as may be prescribed by
the Internal Revenue Service in forms, instructions, or other
appropriate guidance. Except as provided in paragraph (h) of this
section, beginning after December 31, 2010, to obtain a preparer tax
identification number or other prescribed identifying number, a tax
return preparer must be an attorney, certified public accountant,
enrolled agent, or registered tax return preparer authorized to practice
before the Internal Revenue Service under 31 U.S.C. 330 and the
regulations thereunder.
(e) The Internal Revenue Service may designate an expiration date
for any preparer tax identification number or other prescribed
identifying number and may further prescribe the time and manner for
renewing a preparer tax identification number or other prescribed
identifying number, including the payment of a user fee, as set forth in
forms, instructions, or other appropriate guidance. The Internal Revenue
Service may provide that any identifying number issued by the Internal
Revenue Service prior to the effective date of this regulation will
expire on December 31, 2010, unless properly renewed as set forth in
forms, instructions, or other appropriate guidance, including these
regulations.
(f) As may be prescribed in forms, instructions, or other
appropriate guidance, the IRS may conduct a Federal tax compliance check
on a tax return preparer who applies for or renews a preparer tax
identification number or other prescribed identifying number.
(g) Only for purposes of paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this
section, the term tax return preparer means any individual who is
compensated for preparing, or assisting in the preparation of, all or
substantially all of a tax return or claim for refund of tax. Factors to
consider in determining whether an individual is a tax return preparer
under this paragraph (g) include, but are not limited to, the complexity
of the work performed by the individual relative to the overall
complexity of the tax return or claim for refund of tax; the amount of
the items of income, deductions, or losses attributable to the work
performed by the individual relative to the total amount of income,
deductions, or losses required to be correctly reported on the tax
return or claim for refund of tax; and the amount of tax or credit
attributable to the work performed by the individual relative to the
total tax liability required to be correctly reported on the tax return
or claim for refund of tax. The preparation of a form, statement, or
schedule, such as Schedule EIC (Form 1040), ``Earned Income Credit,''
may constitute the preparation of all or substantially all of a tax
* * *