[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1563-3 Rules for determining stock ownership.
(a) In general. In determining stock ownership for purposes of
Sec. Sec. 1.1562-5, 1.1563-1, 1.1563-2, and this section, the
constructive ownership rules of paragraph (b) of this section apply to
* * *
expenses of administration. When pursuant to the preceding sentence, a
person ceases to be a beneficiary, stock owned by the estate shall not
thereafter be considered owned by him.
(iii) Stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for any portion of
a trust of which a person is considered the owner under Subpart E, Part
I, Subchapter J of the Code (relating to grantors and others treated as
substantial owners) is considered as owned by such person.
(iv) This subparagraph does not apply to stock owned by any
employees' trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax
under section 501(a).
(4) Attribution from corporations. (i) Stock owned, directly or
indirectly, by or for a corporation shall be considered as owned by any
person who owns (within the meaning of section 1563(d)) 5 percent or
more in value or its stock in that proportion which the value of the
stock which such person so owns bears to the value of all the stock in
such corporation.
(ii) The provisions of this subparagraph may be illustrated by the
following example:
Example. Brown, an individual, owns 60 shares of the 100 shares of
the only class of outstanding stock of corporation P. Smith, an
individual, owns 4 shares of the P stock, and corporation X owns 36
shares of the P stock. Corporation P owns, directly and indirectly, 50
shares of the stock of corporation S. Under this subparagraph, Brown is
considered to own 30 shares of the S stock (\60/100\x50), and X is
considered to own 18 shares of the S stock (\36/100\x50). Since Smith
does not own 5 percent or more in value of the P stock, he is not
considered as owning any of the S stock owned by P. If, in this example,
Smith's wife had owned directly 1 share of the P stock, Smith (and his
wife) would each own 5 shares of the P stock, and therefore Smith (and
his wife) would be considered as owning 2.5 shares of the S stock (\5/
100\x50).
(5) Spouse. (i) Except as provided in subdivision (ii) of this
subparagraph, an individual shall be considered to own the stock owned,
directly or indirectly, by or for his spouse, other than a spouse who is
legally separated from the individual under a decree of divorce, whether
interlocutory or final, or a decree of separate maintenance.
(ii) An individual shall not be considered to own stock in a
corporation owned, directly or indirectly, by or for his spouse on any
day of a taxable year of such corporation, provided that each of the
following conditions are satisfied with respect to such taxable year:
(a) Such individual does not, at any time during such taxable year,
own directly any stock in such corporation.
(b) Such individual is not a member of the board of directors or an
employee of such corporation and does not participate in the management
of such corporation at any time during such taxable year.
[[Page 42]]
(c) Not more than 50 percent of such corporation's gross income for
* * *
(6) Children, grandchildren, parents, and grandparents. (i) An
individual shall be considered to own the stock owned, directly or
indirectly, by or for his children who have not attained the age of 21
years, and, if the individual has not attained the age of 21 years, the
stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for his parents.
(ii) If an individual owns (directly, and with the application of
the rules of this paragraph but without regard to this subdivision)
stock possessing more than 50 percent of the total combined voting power
of all classes of stock entitled to vote or more than 50 percent of the
total value of shares of all classes of stock in a corporation, then
such individual shall be considered to own the stock in such corporation
owned, directly or indirectly, by or for his parents, grandparents,
grandchildren, and children who have attained the age of 21 years. In
determining whether the stock owned by an individual possesses the
requisite percentage of the total combined voting power of all classes
of stock entitled to vote of a corporation, see paragraph (a)(6) of
Sec. 1.1563-1.
(iii) For purposes of section 1563, and Sec. Sec. 1.1563-1 through
1.1563-4, a legally adopted child of an individual shall be treated as a
child of such individual by blood.
(iv) The provisions of this subparagraph may be illustrated by the
following example:
Example. (a) Facts. Individual F owns directly 40 shares of the 100
shares of the only class of stock of Z Corporation. His son, M (20 years
of age), owns directly 30 shares of such stock, and his son, A (30 years
of age), owns directly 20 shares of such stock. The remaining 10 shares
of the Z stock are owned by an unrelated person.
(b) F's ownership. Individual F owns 40 shares of the Z stock
directly and is considered to own the 30 shares of Z stock owned
directly by M. Since, for purposes of the more-than-50-percent stock
ownership test contained in subdivision (ii) of this subparagraph, F is
treated as owning 70 shares or 70 percent of the total voting power and
value of the Z stock, he is also considered as owning the 20 shares
owned by his adult son, A. Accordingly, F is considered as owning a
total of 90 shares of the Z stock.
(c) M's ownership. Minor son, M, owns 30 shares of the Z stock
directly, and is considered to own the 40 shares of Z stock owned
directly by his father, F. However, M is not considered to own the 20
shares of Z stock owned directly by his brother, A, and constructively
by F, because stock constructively owned by F by reason of family
attribution is not considered as owned by him for purposes of making
another member of his family the constructive owner of such stock. See
paragraph (c)(2) of this section. Accordingly, M owns and is considered
as owning a total of 70 shares of the Z stock.
(d) A's ownership. Adult son, A, owns 20 shares of the Z stock
* * *