[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6015-2 Relief from liability applicable to all qualifying joint
filers.
(a) In general. A requesting spouse may be relieved of joint and
several liability for tax (including additions to tax, penalties, and
interest) from an understatement for a taxable year under this section
if the requesting spouse elects the application of this section in
accordance with Sec. Sec. 1.6015-1(h)(5) and 1.6015-5, and--
(1) A joint return was filed for the taxable year;
(2) On the return there is an understatement attributable to
erroneous items of the nonrequesting spouse;
(3) The requesting spouse establishes that in signing the return he
or she did not know and had no reason to know of the understatement; and
(4) It is inequitable to hold the requesting spouse liable for the
deficiency attributable to the understatement.
[[Page 86]]
(b) Understatement. The term understatement has the meaning given to
such term by section 6662(d)(2)(A) and the regulations thereunder.
(c) Knowledge or reason to know. A requesting spouse has knowledge
or reason to know of an understatement if he or she actually knew of the
understatement, or if a reasonable person in similar circumstances would
have known of the understatement. For rules relating to a requesting
spouse's actual knowledge, see Sec. 1.6015-3(c)(2). All of the facts
and circumstances are considered in determining whether a requesting
spouse had reason to know of an understatement. The facts and
circumstances that are considered include, but are not limited to, the
nature of the erroneous item and the amount of the erroneous item
relative to other items; the couple's financial situation; the
requesting spouse's educational background and business experience; the
extent of the requesting spouse's participation in the activity that
resulted in the erroneous item; whether the requesting spouse failed to
inquire, at or before the time the return was signed, about items on the
return or omitted from the return that a reasonable person would
question; and whether the erroneous item represented a departure from a
recurring pattern reflected in prior years' returns (e.g., omitted
income from an investment regularly reported on prior years' returns).
(d) Inequity. All of the facts and circumstances are considered in
determining whether it is inequitable to hold a requesting spouse
jointly and severally liable for an understatement. One relevant factor
for this purpose is whether the requesting spouse significantly
benefitted, directly or indirectly, from the understatement. A
significant benefit is any benefit in excess of normal support. Evidence
of direct or indirect benefit may consist of transfers of property or
rights to property, including transfers that may be received several
years after the year of the understatement. Thus, for example, if a
requesting spouse receives property (including life insurance proceeds)
from the nonrequesting spouse that is beyond normal support and
traceable to items omitted from gross income that are attributable to
the nonrequesting spouse, the requesting spouse will be considered to
have received significant benefit from those items. Other factors that
may also be taken into account, if the situation warrants, include the
fact that the requesting spouse has been deserted by the nonrequesting
spouse, the fact that the spouses have been divorced or separated, or
that the requesting spouse received benefit on the return from the
understatement. For guidance concerning the criteria to be used in
determining whether it is inequitable to hold a requesting spouse
jointly and severally liable under this section, see Rev. Proc. 2000-15