[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6011-4 Requirement of statement disclosing participation in certain
transactions by taxpayers.
(a) In general. Every taxpayer that has participated, as described
in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, in a reportable transaction within
* * *
section 165 loss and the corresponding gain. PS must disclose the
transaction under this section because PS' section 165 loss of $12
million is equal to or greater than $2 million. P is allocated $9.6
million of the section 165 loss and $2.4 million of the offsetting gain.
P does not have to disclose the transaction under this section because
P's section 165 loss of $9.6 million is not equal to or greater than $10
million. S is allocated $2.4 million of the section 165 loss and
$600,000 of the offsetting gain. S must disclose the transaction under
this section because S's section 165 loss of $2.4 million is equal to or
greater than $2 million.
(4) Substantially similar. The term substantially similar includes
any transaction that is expected to obtain the
[[Page 53]]
same or similar types of tax consequences and that is either factually
similar or based on the same or similar tax strategy. Receipt of an
opinion regarding the tax consequences of the transaction is not
relevant to the determination of whether the transaction is the same as
or substantially similar to another transaction. Further, the term
substantially similar must be broadly construed in favor of disclosure.
For example, a transaction may be substantially similar to a listed
transaction even though it involves different entities or uses different
Internal Revenue Code provisions. (See for example, Notice 2003-54