[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6081-4 Automatic extension of time for filing individual income tax
return.
(a) In general. An individual who is required to file an individual
income
[[Page 448]]
tax return will be allowed an automatic 6-month extension of time to
file the return after the date prescribed for filing the return if the
individual files an application under this section in accordance with
paragraph (b) of this section. In the case of an individual described in
Sec. 1.6081-5(a)(5) or (6), the automatic 6-month extension will run
concurrently with the extension of time to file granted pursuant to
Sec. 1.6081-5.
(b) Requirements. To satisfy this paragraph (b), an individual
must--
(1) Submit a complete application on Form 4868, ``Application for
Automatic Extension of Time To File U.S. Individual Income Tax Return,''
or in any other manner prescribed by the Commissioner;
(2) File the application on or before the later of--
(i) The date prescribed for filing the return; or
(ii) The expiration of any extension of time to file granted
pursuant to Sec. 1.6081-5;
(3) File the application with the Internal Revenue Service office
designated in the application's instructions; and
(4) Show the full amount properly estimated as tax for the taxable
year.
(c) No extension of time for the payment of tax. An automatic
extension of time for filing a return granted under paragraph (a) of
this section will not extend the time for payment of any tax due on such
return.
(d) Termination of automatic extension. The Commissioner may
terminate an automatic extension at any time by mailing to the
individual a notice of termination at least 10 days prior to the
termination date designated in such notice. The Commissioner must mail
the notice of termination to the address shown on the Form 4868 or to
the individual's last known address. For further guidance regarding the
definition of last known address, see Sec. 301.6212-2 of this chapter.
(e) Penalties. See section 6651 for failure to file an individual
income tax return or failure to pay the amount shown as tax on the
return. In particular, see Sec. 301.6651-1(c)(3) of this chapter
(relating to a presumption of reasonable cause in certain circumstances
involving an automatic extension of time for filing an individual income
tax return).
(f) Effective/applicability dates. This section is applicable for
applications for an automatic extension of time to file an individual
income tax return filed after July 1, 2008.
[T.D. 9407, 73 FR 37366, July 1, 2008]