[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6091-2 Place for filing income tax returns.
Except as provided in Sec. 1.6091-3 (relating to certain
international income tax returns) and Sec. 1.6091-4 (relating to
exceptional cases):
(a) Individuals, estates, and trusts. (1) Except as provided in
paragraph (c) of this section, income tax returns of individuals,
estates, and trusts shall be filed with any person assigned the
responsibility to receive returns at the local Internal Revenue Service
office that serves the legal residence or principal place of business of
the person required to make the return.
(2) An individual employed on a salary or commission basis who is
not also engaged in conducting a commercial or professional enterprise
for profit on his own account does not have a ``principal place of
business'' within the meaning of this section.
(b) Corporations. Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this
section, income tax returns of corporations shall be filed with any
person assigned the responsibility to receive returns in the local
Internal Revenue Service office that serves the principal place of
business or principal office or agency of the corporation.
(c) Returns filed with service centers. Notwithstanding paragraphs
(a) and (b) of this section, whenever instructions applicable to income
tax returns provide that the returns be filed with a service center, the
returns must be so filed in accordance with the instructions.
(d) Hand-carried returns. Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2) of
section 6091(b) and paragraph (c) of this section:
(1) Persons other than corporations. Returns of persons other than
corporations which are filed by hand carrying shall be filed with any
person assigned the responsibility to receive hand-carried returns in
the local Internal Revenue Service office as provided in paragraph (a)
of this section.
(2) Corporations. Returns of corporations which are filed by hand
carrying shall be filed with any person assigned the responsibility to
receive hand-carried returns in the local Internal Revenue Service
office as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.
See Sec. 301.6091-1 of this chapter (Regulations on Procedure and
Administration) for provisions relating to the definition of hand
carried.
(e) Amended returns. In the case of amended returns filed after
April 14, 1968, except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section:
(1) Persons other than corporations. Amended returns of persons
other than corporations shall be filed with the service center serving
the legal residence or principal place of business of the person
required to make the return.
(2) Corporations. Amended returns of corporations shall be filed
with the service center serving the principal place of business or
principal office or agency of the corporation.
(f) Returns of persons subject to a termination assessment.
Notwithstanding paragraph (c) of this section:
(1) Persons other than corporations. Returns of persons other than
corporations with respect to whom an assessment was made under section
6851(a) with respect to the taxable year shall be filed with any person
assigned the responsibility to receive returns in the local Internal
Revenue Service office as provided in paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) Corporations. Returns of corporations with respect to whom an
assessment was made under section 6851(a) with respect to the taxable
year shall be filed with any person assigned the responsibility to
receive returns in the local Internal Revenue Service office
[[Page 455]]
as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.
(g) Returns of persons subject to a termination assessment.
Notwithstanding paragraph (c) of this section, income tax returns of
persons with respect to whom an income tax assessment was made under
section 6852(a) with respect to the taxable year must be filed with any
person assigned the responsibility to receive returns in the local
Internal Revenue Service office as provided in paragraphs (a) and (b) of
this section.
[T.D. 6950, 33 FR 5356, Apr. 4, 1968, as amended by T.D. 7012, 34 FR
7690, May 15, 1969; T.D. 7495, 42 FR 33726, July 1, 1977; T.D. 7575, 43
FR 58816, Dec. 18, 1978; T.D. 8628, 60 FR 62210, Dec. 5, 1995; T.D.
9156, 69 FR 55744, Sept. 16, 2004; 69 FR 60222, Oct. 7, 2004]