[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6011-4 Requirement of statement disclosing participation in certain
transactions by taxpayers.
(a) In general. Every taxpayer that has participated, as described
in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, in a reportable transaction within
* * *
a tax return must file within the time prescribed in paragraph (e) of
this section a disclosure statement in the form prescribed by paragraph
(d) of this section. The fact that a transaction is a reportable
transaction shall not affect the legal determination of whether the
taxpayer's treatment of the transaction is proper.
(b) Reportable transactions--(1) In general. A reportable
transaction is a transaction described in any of the paragraphs (b)(2)
through (7) of this section. The term transaction includes all of the
factual elements relevant to the expected tax treatment of any
investment, entity, plan, or arrangement, and includes any series of
steps carried out as part of a plan.
(2) Listed transactions. A listed transaction is a transaction that
is the same as or substantially similar to one of the types of
transactions that the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has determined to
be a tax avoidance transaction and identified by notice, regulation, or
other form of published guidance as a listed transaction.
(3) Confidential transactions--(i) In general. A confidential
transaction is a transaction that is offered to a taxpayer under
conditions of confidentiality and for which the taxpayer has paid an
advisor a minimum fee.
(ii) Conditions of confidentiality. A transaction is considered to
be offered to a taxpayer under conditions of confidentiality if the
advisor who is paid the minimum fee places a limitation on disclosure by
the taxpayer of the tax treatment or tax structure of the transaction
and the limitation on disclosure protects the confidentiality of that
advisor's tax strategies. A transaction is treated as confidential even
if the conditions of confidentiality are not legally binding on the
taxpayer. A claim that a transaction is proprietary or exclusive is not
treated as a limitation on disclosure if the advisor confirms to the
taxpayer that there is no limitation on disclosure of the tax treatment
or tax structure of the transaction.
(iii) Minimum fee. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(3), the
minimum fee is--
(A) $250,000 for a transaction if the taxpayer is a corporation;
(B) $50,000 for all other transactions unless the taxpayer is a
partnership or trust, all of the owners or beneficiaries of which are
corporations (looking through any partners or beneficiaries that are
themselves partnerships or trusts), in which case the minimum fee is
$250,000.
[[Page 49]]
(iv) Determination of minimum fee. For purposes of this paragraph
(b)(3), in determining the minimum fee, all fees for a tax strategy or
for services for advice (whether or not tax advice) or for the
implementation of a transaction are taken into account. Fees include
consideration in whatever form paid, whether in cash or in kind, for
services to analyze the transaction (whether or not related to the tax
consequences of the transaction), for services to implement the
* * *
account for the year in which the loss is sustained, regardless of
whether all or part of the loss enters into the computation of a net
operating loss under section 172 or a net capital loss under section
1212 that is a carryback or carryover to another year. A section 165
loss does not include any portion of a loss, attributable to a capital
loss carryback or carryover from another year, that is treated as a
deemed capital loss under section 1212.
(B) For purposes of this section, a section 165 loss includes an
amount deductible pursuant to a provision that treats a transaction as a
sale or other disposition, or otherwise results in a deduction under
section 165. A section 165 loss includes, for example, a loss resulting
from a sale or exchange of a partnership interest under section 741 and
a loss resulting from a section 988 transaction.
(6) Transactions of interest. A transaction of interest is a
transaction that is the same as or substantially similar to one of the
types of transactions that the IRS has identified by notice, regulation,
or other form of published guidance as a transaction of interest.
(7) [Reserved]
(8) Exceptions--(i) In general. A transaction will not be considered
a reportable transaction, or will be excluded from any individual
category of reportable transaction under paragraphs (b)(3) through (7)
of this section, if the Commissioner makes a determination by published
guidance that the transaction is not subject to the reporting
requirements of this section. The Commissioner may make a determination
by individual letter ruling under paragraph (f) of this section that an
individual letter ruling request on a specific transaction satisfies the
reporting requirements of this section with regard to that transaction
for the taxpayer who requests the individual letter ruling.
(ii) Special rule for RICs. For purposes of this section, a
regulated investment company (RIC) as defined in section 851 or an
investment vehicle that is owned 95 percent or more by one or more RICs
at all times during the course of the transaction is not required to
disclose a transaction that is described in any of paragraphs (b)(3)
through (5) and (b)(7) of this section unless the transaction is also a
listed transaction or a transaction of interest.
(c) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Taxpayer. The term taxpayer means any person described in
section 7701(a)(1), including S corporations. Except as otherwise
specifically provided
[[Page 51]]
in this section, the term taxpayer also includes an affiliated group of
corporations that joins in the filing of a consolidated return under
section 1501.
(2) Corporation. When used specifically in this section, the term
corporation means an entity that is required to file a return for a
taxable year on any 1120 series form, or successor form, excluding S
* * *