[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6011-4 Requirement of statement disclosing participation in certain
transactions by taxpayers.
(a) In general. Every taxpayer that has participated, as described
in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, in a reportable transaction within
the meaning of paragraph (b) of this section and who is required to file
a tax return must file within the time prescribed in paragraph (e) of
this section a disclosure statement in the form prescribed by paragraph
(d) of this section. The fact that a transaction is a reportable
transaction shall not affect the legal determination of whether the
taxpayer's treatment of the transaction is proper.
(b) Reportable transactions--(1) In general. A reportable
transaction is a transaction described in any of the paragraphs (b)(2)
through (7) of this section. The term transaction includes all of the
factual elements relevant to the expected tax treatment of any
investment, entity, plan, or arrangement, and includes any series of
steps carried out as part of a plan.
(2) Listed transactions. A listed transaction is a transaction that
is the same as or substantially similar to one of the types of
transactions that the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has determined to
be a tax avoidance transaction and identified by notice, regulation, or
other form of published guidance as a listed transaction.
(3) Confidential transactions--(i) In general. A confidential
transaction is a transaction that is offered to a taxpayer under
conditions of confidentiality and for which the taxpayer has paid an
advisor a minimum fee.
(ii) Conditions of confidentiality. A transaction is considered to
be offered to a taxpayer under conditions of confidentiality if the
advisor who is paid the minimum fee places a limitation on disclosure by
the taxpayer of the tax treatment or tax structure of the transaction
and the limitation on disclosure protects the confidentiality of that
advisor's tax strategies. A transaction is treated as confidential even
if the conditions of confidentiality are not legally binding on the
taxpayer. A claim that a transaction is proprietary or exclusive is not
treated as a limitation on disclosure if the advisor confirms to the
taxpayer that there is no limitation on disclosure of the tax treatment
or tax structure of the transaction.
(iii) Minimum fee. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(3), the
minimum fee is--
(A) $250,000 for a transaction if the taxpayer is a corporation;
(B) $50,000 for all other transactions unless the taxpayer is a
partnership or trust, all of the owners or beneficiaries of which are
corporations (looking through any partners or beneficiaries that are
themselves partnerships or trusts), in which case the minimum fee is
$250,000.
[[Page 49]]
(iv) Determination of minimum fee. For purposes of this paragraph
(b)(3), in determining the minimum fee, all fees for a tax strategy or
for services for advice (whether or not tax advice) or for the
implementation of a transaction are taken into account. Fees include
consideration in whatever form paid, whether in cash or in kind, for
services to analyze the transaction (whether or not related to the tax
consequences of the transaction), for services to implement the
transaction, for services to document the transaction, and for services
to prepare tax returns to the extent return preparation fees are
unreasonable in light of the facts and circumstances. For purposes of
this paragraph (b)(3), a taxpayer also is treated as paying fees to an
advisor if the taxpayer knows or should know that the amount it pays
will be paid indirectly to the advisor, such as through a referral fee
or fee-sharing arrangement. A fee does not include amounts paid to a
person, including an advisor, in that person's capacity as a party to
the transaction. For example, a fee does not include reasonable charges
* * *