[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6015-5 Time and manner for requesting relief.
(a) Requesting relief. To elect the application of Sec. 1.6015-2 or
1.6015-3, or to request equitable relief under Sec. 1.6015-4, a
requesting spouse must file Form 8857, ``Request for Innocent Spouse
Relief'' (or other specified form); submit a written statement
containing the same information required on Form 8857, which is signed
under penalties of perjury; or submit information in the manner
prescribed by the Treasury and IRS in forms, relevant revenue rulings,
revenue procedures, or other published guidance (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2)
of this chapter).
(b) Time period for filing a request for relief--(1) In general. To
elect the application of Sec. 1.6015-2 or 1.6015-3, or to request
equitable relief under Sec. 1.6015-4, a requesting spouse must file
Form 8857 or other similar statement with the Internal Revenue Service
no later than two years from the date of the first collection activity
against the requesting spouse after July 22, 1998, with respect to the
joint tax liability.
(2) Definitions--(i) Collection activity. For purposes of this
paragraph (b), collection activity means a section 6330 notice; an
offset of an overpayment of the requesting spouse against a liability
under section 6402; the filing of a suit by the United States against
the requesting spouse for the collection of the joint tax liability; or
the filing of a claim by the United States in a court proceeding in
which the requesting spouse is a party or which involves property of the
requesting spouse. Collection activity does not include a notice of
deficiency; the filing of a Notice of Federal Tax Lien; or a demand for
payment of tax. The term property of the requesting spouse, for purposes
of this paragraph (b), means property in which the requesting spouse has
an ownership interest (other than solely through the operation of
community property laws), including property owned jointly with the
nonrequesting spouse.
(ii) Section 6330 notice. A section 6330 notice refers to the notice
sent, pursuant to section 6330, providing taxpayers notice of the
Service's intent to levy and of their right to a collection due process
(CDP) hearing.
(3) Requests for relief made before commencement of collection
activity. An election or request for relief may be made before
collection activity has commenced. For example, an election or request
for relief may be made in connection with an audit or examination of the
joint return or a demand for payment, or pursuant to the CDP hearing
procedures under section 6320 in connection with the filing of a Notice
of Federal Tax Lien. For more information on the rules regarding
collection due process for liens, see the Treasury regulations under
section 6320. However, no request for relief may be made before the date
specified in paragraph (b)(5) of this section.
(4) Examples. The following examples illustrate the rules of this
paragraph (b):
Example 1. On January 11, 2000, a section 6330 notice is mailed to H
and W regarding their 1997 joint Federal income tax liability. The
* * *