[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6038A-4 Monetary penalty.
(a) Imposition of monetary penalty--(1) In general. If a reporting
corporation fails to furnish the information described in Sec. 1.6038A-
2 within the time and manner prescribed in Sec. 1.6038A-2 (d) and (e),
* * *
constitute a failure for purposes of section 6038A(d) if the reporting
corporation that filed the return establishes to the satisfaction of the
District Director or the Director of the Internal Revenue Service Center
that it has substantially complied with the filing of Form 5472 or the
requirement to maintain records.
(ii) Small corporations. The District Director shall apply the
reasonable cause exception liberally in the case of a small corporation
that had no knowledge of the requirements imposed by section 6038A; has
limited presence in and contact with the United States; and promptly and
fully complies with all requests by the District Director to file Form
5472, and to furnish books, records, or other materials relevant to the
reportable transaction. A small corporation is a corporation whose gross
receipts for a taxable year are $20,000,000 or less.
(iii) Facts and circumstances taken into account. The determination
of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in good faith is
made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts
and circumstances. Circumstances that may indicate reasonable cause and
good faith include an honest misunderstanding of fact or law that is
reasonable in light of the experience and knowledge of the taxpayer.
Isolated computational or transcriptional errors generally are not
inconsistent with reasonable cause and good faith. Reliance upon an
information return or on the advice of a professional (such as an
attorney or accountant) does not necessarily demonstrate reasonable
cause and good faith. Similarly, reasonable cause and good faith is not
necessarily indicated by reliance on facts that, unknown to the
taxpayer, are incorrect. Reliance on an information return, professional
advice or other facts, however, constitutes reasonable cause and good
faith if, under all the circumstances, the reliance was reasonable. A
taxpayer, for example, may have reasonable cause for not filing a Form
5472 or for not maintaining records under section 6038A if the taxpayer
has a reasonable belief that it is not owned by a 25-percent foreign
shareholder. A reasonable belief means that the taxpayer does not know
or has no reason to know that it is owned by a 25-percent foreign
shareholder. For example, a reporting corporation would not know or have
reason to know that it is owned by a 25-percent foreign shareholder if
its belief that it is not so owned is consistent with other information
reported or otherwise furnished to or known by the reporting
corporation. A taxpayer may have reasonable cause for not treating a
foreign corporation as a related party for purposes of section 6038A
where the foreign corporation is a related party solely by reason of
Sec. 1.6038A-1(d)(3) (under the principles of section 482), and the
taxpayer had a reasonable belief that its relationship with the foreign
corporation did not meet the standards for related parties under section
482.
* * *