[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6038-2 Information returns required of United States persons with
respect to annual accounting periods of certain foreign corporations beginning
after December 31, 1962.
(a) Requirement of return. Every U.S. person shall make a separate
annual information return with respect to each annual accounting period
(described in paragraph (e) of this section) beginning after December
31, 1962, of each foreign corporation which that person controls (as
defined in paragraph (b) of this section) for an uninterrupted period of
30 days or more during such annual accounting period. Such information
shall not be required to be furnished, however, with respect to a
corporation defined in section 1504(d) of the Code which makes a
consolidated return for the taxable year. The return shall be made, with
respect to annual accounting periods ending with or within the United
States person's taxable year, on--
[[Page 135]]
(1) Form 2952, ``Information Return with Respect to Controlled
Foreign Corporations,'' if such taxable year ends before December 31,
1982;
(2) Form 5471, ``Information Return of U.S. Persons with Respect to
Certain Foreign Corporations,'' if such taxable year ends on or after
December 31, 1983; or
(3) Either Form 5471 or Form 2952 if such taxable year ends on or
after December 31, 1982 and before December 31, 1963.
(b) Control. A person shall be deemed to be in control of a foreign
corporation if at any time during that person's taxable year it owns
stock possessing more than 50 percent of the total combined voting power
of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or more than 50 percent of the
total value of shares of all classes of stock of the foreign
corporation. A person in control of a corporation which, in turn, owns
more than 50 percent of the combined voting power, or of the value, of
all classes of stock of another corporation is also treated as being in
control of such other corporation. The provisions of this paragraph may
be illustrated by the following example:
Example. Corporation A owns 51 percent of the voting stock in
Corporation B. Corporation B owns 51 percent of the voting stock in
Corporation C. Corporation C in turn owns 51 percent of the voting stock
in Corporation D. Corporation D is controlled by Corporation A.
(c) Attribution rules. For the purpose of determining control of
domestic or foreign corporations the constructive ownership rules of
section 318(a) shall apply except that:
(1) Stock owned by or for a partner or a beneficiary of an estate or
trust shall not be considered owned by the partnership, estate, or trust
when the effect is to consider a United States person as owning stock
owned by a person who is not a United States person;
(2) A corporation will not be considered as owning stock owned by or
for a 50 percent or more shareholder when the effect is to consider a
United States person as owning stock owned by a person who is not a
United States person; and
(3) If 10 percent or more in value of the stock in a corporation is
owned, directly or indirectly, by or for any person, section
318(a)(2)(C) shall apply.
* * *
the district or the director of the service center where the return is
required to be filed. The district director or the director of the
service center shall determine whether the failure to furnish
information was due to reasonable cause, and if so, the period of time
for which such reasonable cause existed. In the case of a return that
has been filed as required by this section except for an omission of, or
error with respect to, some of the information required, if the person
who filed the return establishes to the satisfaction of the district
director or the director of the service center that the person has
substantially complied with this section, then the omission or error
shall not constitute a failure under this section.
(4) Other penalties. The information required by section 6038 and
this section must be furnished even though there are no foreign taxes
which would be reduced under the provisions of this section, and even
though the information required may not affect the amount of any tax due
under the Internal Revenue Code. For criminal penalties for failure to
file a return and filing a false or fraudulent return, see sections
7203, 7206, and 7207 of the Code.
(5) Illustrations. The provisions of this paragraph may be
illustrated by the following examples.
Example 1. M, a domestic corporation owns 100 percent of the stock
of N, a foreign corporation. Both M and N use the calendar year as a
taxable year and annual accounting period, and all of the following
events occur in or with respect to the 1980 taxable year. The dividend
from N is the only dividend from a foreign corporation received by M
during the taxable year, and the foreign taxes listed are the only
foreign taxes paid or deemed paid by M and N for the taxable year. On
March 15, 1981, M filed its income tax return and paid its income tax,
but M did not file Form 2952 with respect to N's 1980 annual accounting
period. On June 1, 1961, the district director mailed notice to M of M's
failure to file Form 2952 with respect to N. On November 30, 1981, M
filed a complete Form 2952 with respect to N's 1980 annual accounting
period.
(a) Gains, profits, and income of N........................ $100,000
(b) Foreign tax paid by N with respect to such gains, 40,000
profits, and income.......................................
(c) Reduction of foreign tax paid by N (for purposes of M's 6,000
section 902 deemed paid credit) resulting from M's failure
to file information with respect to N as required under
section 6038(a) and this section: failure to file within
the time prescribed in paragraph (i) of this section, 10-
percent reduction; continued failure for one additional 3-
month period after 90-day period after notice mailed, 5-
percent reduction; total reduction, 15 percent ($40,000
times 15 percent).........................................
* * *