[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6015-4 Equitable relief.
(a) A requesting spouse who files a joint return for which a
liability remains unpaid and who does not qualify for full relief under
Sec. 1.6015-2 or 1.6015-3 may request equitable relief under this
section. The Internal Revenue Service has the discretion to grant
equitable relief from joint and several liability to a requesting spouse
when, considering all of the facts and circumstances, it would be
inequitable to hold the requesting spouse jointly and severally liable.
(b) This section may not be used to circumvent the limitation of
Sec. 1.6015-3(c)(1) (i.e., no refunds under Sec. 1.6015-3). Therefore,
relief is not available under this section to obtain a refund of
liabilities already paid, for which the requesting spouse would
otherwise qualify for relief under Sec. 1.6015-3.
(c) For guidance concerning the criteria to be used in determining
whether it is inequitable to hold a requesting spouse jointly and
severally liable under this section, see Rev. Proc. 2000-15 (2000-1 C.B.
447), or other guidance published by the Treasury and IRS (see Sec.
601.601(d)(2) of this chapter).
[T.D. 9003, 67 FR 47285, July 18, 2002]