[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6012-2 Corporations required to make returns of income.
(a) In general--(1) Requirement of return. Except as provided in
paragraphs (e) and (g)(1) of this section with respect to charitable and
* * *
apply to foreign insurance companies subject to tax under those
sections, except that the copy of the annual statement required to be
submitted with the return shall, in the case of a foreign insurance
company that is not required to file an annual statement, be a copy of
the pro
[[Page 64]]
forma annual statement relating to the United States business of such
company.
(4) Exception for insurance companies filing their Federal income
tax returns electronically. If an insurance company described in
paragraph (c)(1), (c)(2), or (c)(3) of this section files its Federal
income tax return electronically, it should not include on or with such
return its annual statement (or pro forma annual statement), or any
portion thereof. Such statement must be available at all times for
inspection by authorized Internal Revenue Service officers or employees
and retained for so long as such statements may be material in the
administration of any internal revenue law. See Sec. 1.6001-1(e).
(5) Definition. For purposes of this section, the term annual
statement means the annual statement, the form of which is approved by
the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), which is
filed by an insurance company for the year with the insurance
departments of States, Territories, and the District of Columbia. The
term annual statement also includes a pro forma annual statement if the
insurance company is not required to file the NAIC annual statement.
(d) Affiliated groups. For the forms to be used by affiliated
corporations filing a consolidated return, see Sec. 1.1502-75.
(e) Charitable and other organizations with unrelated business
income. Every organization described in section 511(a)(2) which is
subject to the tax imposed by section 511(a)(1) on its unrelated
business taxable income shall make a return on Form 990-T for each
taxable year if it has gross income, included in computing unrelated
business taxable income for such taxable year, of $1,000 or more. The
filing of a return of unrelated business income does not relieve the
organization of the duty of filing other required returns.
(f) Subchapter T cooperatives--(1) In general. For taxable years
ending on or after December 31, 2007, a cooperative organization
described in section 1381 (including a farmers' cooperative exempt from
tax under section 521) is required to make a return, whether or not it
has taxable income and regardless of the amount of its gross income, on
Form 1120-C, ``U.S. Income Tax Return for Cooperative Associations,'' or
such other form as may be designated by the Commissioner.
(2) Farmers' cooperatives. For taxable years ending before December
31, 2007, a farmers' cooperative organization described in section
521(b)(1) (including a farmers' cooperative that is not exempt from tax
under section 521) is required to make a return on Form 990-C,
``Farmers' Cooperative Association Income Tax Return.''
(3) Effective/applicability date. This paragraph (f) is applicable
on or after July 30, 2007.
(g) Returns by foreign corporations--(1) Requirement of return--(i)
In general. Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (2) of this
paragraph, every foreign corporation which is engaged in trade or
business in the United States at any time during the taxable year or
which has income which is subject to taxation under subtitle A of the
Code (relating to income taxes) shall make a return on Form 1120-F.
Thus, for example, a foreign corporation which is engaged in trade or
business in the United States at any time during the taxable year is
required to file a return on Form 1120-F even though (a) it has no
income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or
business in the United States, (b) it has no income from sources within
the United States, or (c) its income is exempt from income tax by reason
of an income tax convention or any section of the Code. However, if the
foreign corporation has no gross income for the taxable year, it is not
required to complete the return schedules but must attach a statement to
the return indicating the nature of any exclusions claimed and the
amount of such exclusions to the extent such amounts are readily
determinable.
(ii) Treaty income. If the gross income of a foreign corporation
includes treaty income, as defined in paragraph (b)(1) of Sec. 1.871-
12, a statement shall be attached to the return on Form 1120-F showing
with respect to that income:
(a) The amounts of tax withheld,
(b) The names and post office addresses of withholding agents, and
(c) Such other information as may be required by the return form or
by the instructions issued with respect to the
[[Page 65]]
form, to show the taxpayer's entitlement to the reduced rate of tax
under the tax convention.
(iii) Balance sheet and reconciliation of income. At the election of
the taxpayer, the balance sheets and reconciliation of income, as shown
on Form 1120-F, may be limited to:
(a) The assets of the corporation located in the United States and
to its other assets used in the trade or business conducted in the
United States, and
(b) Its income effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or
business in the United States and its other income from sources within
the United States.
(2) Exceptions--(i) Return not required when tax is fully paid at
source--(a) In general. A foreign corporation which at no time during
the taxable year is engaged in a trade or business in the United States
is not required to make a return for the taxable year if its tax
liability for the taxable year is fully satisfied by the withholding of
tax at source under chapter 3 of the Code. For purposes of this
subdivision, some of the items of income from sources within the United
* * *