[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6050P-1 Information reporting for discharges of indebtedness by
certain entities.
(a) Reporting requirement--(1) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (d) of this section, any applicable entity (as defined in
section 6050P(c)(1)) that discharges an indebtedness of any person
(within the meaning of section 7701(a)(1)) of at least $600 during a
calendar year must file an information return on Form 1099-C with the
Internal Revenue Service. Solely for purposes of the reporting
requirements of section 6050P and this section, a discharge of
[[Page 397]]
indebtedness is deemed to have occurred, except as provided in paragraph
(b)(3) of this section, if and only if there has occurred an
identifiable event described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section,
whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has occurred on or
before the date on which the identifiable event has occurred. The return
must include the following information--
(i) The name, address, and taxpayer identification number (TIN), as
defined in section 7701(a)(41), of each person for which there was an
identifiable event during the calendar year;
(ii) The date on which the identifiable event occurred, as described
in paragraph (b) of this section;
(iii) The amount of indebtedness discharged, as described in
paragraph (c) of this section;
(iv) An indication whether the identifiable event was a discharge of
indebtedness in a bankruptcy, if known; and
(v) Any other information required by Form 1099-C or its
instructions, or current revenue procedures.
(2) No aggregation. For purposes of reporting under this section,
multiple discharges of indebtedness of less than $600 are not required
* * *
year in which the identifiable event occurs.
(ii) Indebtedness discharged in bankruptcy. Indebtedness discharged
in bankruptcy that is required to be reported under this section must be
reported for the later of the calendar year in which the amount of
discharged indebtedness first becomes ascertainable, or the calendar
year in which the identifiable event occurs.
(b) Date of discharge--(1) In general. Solely for purposes of this
section, except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section,
indebtedness is discharged on the date of the occurrence of an
identifiable event specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(2) Identifiable events--(i) In general. An identifiable event is--
(A) A discharge of indebtedness under title 11 of the United States
Code (bankruptcy);
(B) A cancellation or extinguishment of an indebtedness that renders
a debt unenforceable in a receivership, foreclosure, or similar
proceeding in a federal or State court, as described in section
368(a)(3)(A)(ii) (other than a discharge described in paragraph
(b)(2)(i)(A) of this section);
(C) A cancellation or extinguishment of an indebtedness upon the
expiration of the statute of limitations for collection of an
indebtedness, subject to the limitations described in paragraph
(b)(2)(ii) of this section, or upon the expiration of a statutory period
for filing a claim or commencing a deficiency judgment proceeding;
(D) A cancellation or extinguishment of an indebtedness pursuant to
an election of foreclosure remedies by a creditor that statutorily
extinguishes or bars the creditor's right to pursue collection of the
indebtedness;
(E) A cancellation or extinguishment of an indebtedness that renders
a debt unenforceable pursuant to a probate or similar proceeding;
(F) A discharge of indebtedness pursuant to an agreement between an
applicable entity and a debtor to discharge indebtedness at less than
full consideration;
(G) A discharge of indebtedness pursuant to a decision by the
creditor, or the application of a defined policy of the creditor, to
discontinue collection activity and discharge debt; or
(H) In the case of an entity described in section 6050P(c)(2)(A)
through (C), the expiration of the non-payment testing period, as
described in Sec. 1.6050P-1(b)(2)(iv).
[[Page 398]]
(ii) Statute of limitations. In the case of an expiration of the
statute of limitations for collection of an indebtedness, an
identifiable event occurs under paragraph (b)(2)(i)(C) of this section
only if, and at such time as, a debtor's affirmative statute of
limitations defense is upheld in a final judgment or decision of a
judicial proceeding, and the period for appealing the judgment or
decision has expired.
(iii) Decision to discontinue collection activity; creditor's
defined policy. For purposes of the identifiable event described in
* * *