[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6033-2 Returns by exempt organizations (taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1969) and returns by certain nonexempt organizations (taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1980).
(a) In general. (1) Except as provided in section 6033(a)(3) and
paragraph (g) of this section, every organization exempt from taxation
under section 501(a) shall file an annual information return
specifically setting forth its items of gross income, gross receipts and
disbursements, and such other information as may be prescribed in the
instructions, issued with respect to the return. Except as provided in
paragraph (d) of this section, such return shall be filed annually
regardless of whether such organization is chartered by, or affiliated
or associated with, any central, parent, or other organization.
(2)(i) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph and paragraph
(g) of this section, every organization exempt from taxation under
section 501(a), and required to file a return under section 6033 and
this section (including, for taxable years ending before December 31,
1972, private foundations, as defined in section 509(a)), other than an
organization described in section 401(a) or 501(d), shall file its
annual return on Form 990. For taxable years ending on or after December
31, 1972, every private foundation shall file Form 990-PF as its annual
information return. For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1977,
every section 501(c)(21) black lung trust shall file an annual
information return on Form 990-BL or any other form prescribed by the
Internal Revenue Service for that purpose.
(ii) The information generally required to be furnished by an
organization exempt under section 501(a) is:
(a) Its gross income for the year. For this purpose, gross income
includes tax-exempt income, but does not include contributions, gifts,
grants, and similar amounts received. Whether an item constitutes a
contribution, gift, grant, or similar amount depends upon all the
surrounding facts and circumstances. The computation of gross income
shall be made by subtracting the cost of goods sold from all receipts
other than gross contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts
received and nonincludible dues and assessments from members and
affiliates.
(b) To the extent not included in gross income, its dues and
assessments from members and affiliates for the year.
(c) Its expenses incurred within the year attributable to gross
income.
(d) Its disbursements (including prior years' accumulations) made
within the year for the purposes for which it is exempt.
(e) A balance sheet showing its assets, liabilities, and net worth
as of the beginning and end of such year. Detailed information relating
to the assets, liabilities, and net worth shall be furnished on the
schedule provided for this purpose on the return required by this
section. Such schedule shall be supplemented by attachments where
appropriate.
* * *