[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6045-1 Returns of information of brokers and barter exchanges.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions apply for purposes of
this section and Sec. 1.6045-2:
(1) The term broker means any person (other than a person who is
* * *
effected at an office outside the United States, a broker includes only
a person described as a U.S. payor or U.S. middleman in Sec. 1.6049-
5(c)(5). In addition, a broker does not include an international
organization described in Sec. 1.6049-4(c)(1)(ii)(G) that redeems or
retires an obligation of which it is the issuer.
(2) The term customer means, with respect to a sale effected by a
broker, the person (other than such broker) that makes the sale, if the
broker acts as:
(i) An agent for such person in the sale;
(ii) A principal in the sale; or
(iii) The participant in the sale responsible for paying to such
person or crediting to such person's account the gross proceeds on the
sale.
(3) The term security means:
(i) A share of stock in a corporation (foreign or domestic);
(ii) An interest in a trust;
(iii) An interest in a partnership;
(iv) A debt obligation;
(v) An interest in or right to purchase any of the foregoing in
connection with the issuance thereof from the issuer or an agent of the
issuer or from an underwriter that purchases any of the foregoing from
the issuer, or
(vi) An interest in a security described in paragraph (a)(3) (i) or
(iv) (but not including options or executory contracts that require
delivery of such type of security).
(4) The term barter exchange means any person with members or
clients that contract either with each other or with such person to
trade or barter property or services either directly or
[[Page 236]]
through such person. The term does not include arrangements that provide
solely for the informal exchange of similar services on a noncommercial
basis.
(5) The term commodity means:
(i) Any type of personal property or an interest therein (other than
securities as defined in paragraph (a)(3)) the trading of regulated
futures contracts in which has been approved by the Commodity Futures
Trading Commission;
* * *
exchange for cash and which contract is not a regulated futures
contract; or
(ii) An executory contract that requires delivery of personal
property or an interest therein in exchange for cash, or a cash
settlement contract, if such executory contract or cash settlement
contract is of a type the Secretary determines is to be treated as a
``forward contract'' under this section, from and after the date
specified in a notice of such determination published in the Federal
Register.
(8) The term closing transaction means any termination of an
obligation under a forward contract or a regulated futures contract.
(9) The term sale means any disposition of securities, commodities,
regulated futures contracts, or forward contracts, and includes
redemptions of stock, retirements of indebtedness, and enterings into
short sales, but only to the extent any of these actions are conducted
for cash. In the case of a regulated futures contract or a forward
contract, a sale is any closing transaction. When a closing transaction
in a regulated futures contract involves making or taking delivery, the
profit or loss on the contract is a sale and the delivery is a separate
sale. When a closing transaction in a forward contract involves making
or taking delivery, the delivery is a sale without separating the profit
or loss on the contract from the profit or loss on the delivery, except
that taking delivery for United States dollars is not a sale. Grants or
purchases of options, exercises of call options, and enterings into
contracts that require delivery of personal property or an interest
therein are not sales. For purposes of this section only, a constructive
sale under section 1259 and a mark to fair market value under sections
475 or 1296 are not sales.
(10) The term effect means, with respect to a sale, to act as:
(i) An agent for a party in the sale wherein the nature of the
* * *
its capacity as such or a redemption of a partnership interest by a
partnership, provided the sale is otherwise reported by the custodian or
trustee on a properly filed Form 1041, or the redemption is otherwise
reported by the partnership on a properly filed Form 1065, and all
Schedule K-1 reporting requirements are satisfied.
(vi) Sales at issue price. No return of information is required with
respect to a sale of an interest in a regulated investment company that
can hold itself out as a money market fund under Rule 2a-7 under the
Investment Company Act of 1940 that computes its current price per share
for purposes of distributions, redemptions, and purchases so as to
stabilize the price per share at a constant amount that approximates its
issue price or the price at which it was originally sold to the public.
(vii) Obligor payments on certain obligations. No return of
information is required with respect to payments representing obligor
payments on--
(A) Nontransferable obligations (including savings bonds, savings
accounts, checking accounts, and NOW accounts);
(B) Obligations as to which the entire gross proceeds are reported
by the broker on Form 1099 under provisions of the Internal Revenue Code
other than section 6045 (including stripped coupons issued prior to July
1, 1982); or
(C) Retirement of short-term obligations (i.e., obligations with a
fixed maturity date not exceeding 1 year from the date of issue) that
have original issue discount, as defined in section 1273(a)(1), with or
without application of the de minimis rule.
(D) Demand obligations that also are callable by the obligor and
that have no premium or discount.
(viii) Foreign currency. No return of information is required with
respect to a sale of foreign currency other than a sale pursuant to a
forward contract or regulated futures contract that requires delivery of
foreign currency.
(ix) Fractional share. No return of information is required with
* * *