[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6038-2 Information returns required of United States persons with
respect to annual accounting periods of certain foreign corporations beginning
after December 31, 1962.
(a) Requirement of return. Every U.S. person shall make a separate
annual information return with respect to each annual accounting period
(described in paragraph (e) of this section) beginning after December
31, 1962, of each foreign corporation which that person controls (as
defined in paragraph (b) of this section) for an uninterrupted period of
30 days or more during such annual accounting period. Such information
shall not be required to be furnished, however, with respect to a
corporation defined in section 1504(d) of the Code which makes a
consolidated return for the taxable year. The return shall be made, with
respect to annual accounting periods ending with or within the United
States person's taxable year, on--
[[Page 135]]
(1) Form 2952, ``Information Return with Respect to Controlled
Foreign Corporations,'' if such taxable year ends before December 31,
1982;
(2) Form 5471, ``Information Return of U.S. Persons with Respect to
Certain Foreign Corporations,'' if such taxable year ends on or after
December 31, 1983; or
(3) Either Form 5471 or Form 2952 if such taxable year ends on or
after December 31, 1982 and before December 31, 1963.
(b) Control. A person shall be deemed to be in control of a foreign
corporation if at any time during that person's taxable year it owns
stock possessing more than 50 percent of the total combined voting power
of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or more than 50 percent of the
total value of shares of all classes of stock of the foreign
corporation. A person in control of a corporation which, in turn, owns
more than 50 percent of the combined voting power, or of the value, of
all classes of stock of another corporation is also treated as being in
control of such other corporation. The provisions of this paragraph may
be illustrated by the following example:
Example. Corporation A owns 51 percent of the voting stock in
Corporation B. Corporation B owns 51 percent of the voting stock in
Corporation C. Corporation C in turn owns 51 percent of the voting stock
in Corporation D. Corporation D is controlled by Corporation A.
(c) Attribution rules. For the purpose of determining control of
domestic or foreign corporations the constructive ownership rules of
section 318(a) shall apply except that:
(1) Stock owned by or for a partner or a beneficiary of an estate or
trust shall not be considered owned by the partnership, estate, or trust
when the effect is to consider a United States person as owning stock
owned by a person who is not a United States person;
(2) A corporation will not be considered as owning stock owned by or
for a 50 percent or more shareholder when the effect is to consider a
United States person as owning stock owned by a person who is not a
United States person; and
(3) If 10 percent or more in value of the stock in a corporation is
owned, directly or indirectly, by or for any person, section
318(a)(2)(C) shall apply.
* * *