[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.452 Additional requirements applicable to specific types of
scaffolds.
In addition to the applicable requirements of Sec. 1926.451, the
following requirements apply to the specific types of scaffolds
* * *
scaffolds shall be placed, fastened, or equipped with devices to prevent
slipping.
(4) Scaffolds shall not be bridged one to another.
(o) Single-point adjustable suspension scaffolds. (1) When two
single-point adjustable suspension scaffolds are combined to form a two-
point adjustable suspension scaffold, the resulting two-point scaffold
shall comply with the requirements for two-point adjustable suspension
scaffolds in paragraph (p) of this section.
(2) The supporting rope between the scaffold and the suspension
device shall be kept vertical unless all of the following conditions are
met:
(i) The rigging has been designed by a qualified person, and
(ii) The scaffold is accessible to rescuers, and
(iii) The supporting rope is protected to ensure that it will not
chafe at any point where a change in direction occurs, and
(iv) The scaffold is positioned so that swinging cannot bring the
scaffold into contact with another surface.
(3) Boatswains' chair tackle shall consist of correct size ball
bearings or bushed blocks containing safety hooks and properly ``eye-
spliced'' minimum five-eighth (\5/8\) inch (1.6 cm) diameter first-grade
manila rope, or other rope which will satisfy the criteria (e.g.,
strength and durability) of manila rope.
(4) Boatswains' chair seat slings shall be reeved through four
corner holes in the seat; shall cross each other on the underside of the
seat; and shall be rigged so as to prevent slippage which could cause an
out-of-level condition.
(5) Boatswains' chair seat slings shall be a minimum of five-eight
(\5/8\) inch (1.6 cm) diameter fiber, synthetic, or other rope which
will satisfy the criteria (e.g., strength, slip resistance, durability,
etc.) of first grade manila rope.
(6) When a heat-producing process such as gas or arc welding is
being conducted, boatswains' chair seat slings shall be a minimum of
three-eight (\3/8\) inch (1.0 cm) wire rope.
(7) Non-cross-laminated wood boatswains' chairs shall be reinforced
on their underside by cleats securely fastened to prevent the board from
splitting.
(p) Two-point adjustable suspension scaffolds (swing stages). The
following requirements do not apply to two-point adjustable suspension
scaffolds used as masons' or stonesetters' scaffolds. Such scaffolds are
covered by paragraph (q) of this section.
(1) Platforms shall not be more than 36 inches (0.9 m) wide unless
designed by a qualified person to prevent unstable conditions.
(2) The platform shall be securely fastened to hangers (stirrups) by
U-bolts or by other means which satisfy the requirements of Sec.
1926.451(a).
(3) The blocks for fiber or synthetic ropes shall consist of at
least one double and one single block. The sheaves of all blocks shall
fit the size of the rope used.
[[Page 292]]
(4) Platforms shall be of the ladder-type, plank-type, beam-type, or
light-metal type. Light metal-type platforms having a rated capacity of
* * *
and rigged to support the scaffold in the event the suspension rope(s)
fail.
[[Page 293]]
(2) Independent support lines and suspension ropes shall not be
attached to the same points of anchorage.
(3) Supports for platforms shall be attached directly to the support
stirrup and not to any other platform.
(w) Mobile scaffolds. (1) Scaffolds shall be braced by cross,
horizontal, or diagonal braces, or combination thereof, to prevent
racking or collapse of the scaffold and to secure vertical members
together laterally so as to automatically square and align the vertical
members. Scaffolds shall be plumb, level, and squared. All brace
connections shall be secured.
(i) Scaffolds constructed of tube and coupler components shall also
comply with the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section;
(ii) Scaffolds constructed of fabricated frame components shall also
comply with the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section.
(2) Scaffold casters and wheels shall be locked with positive wheel
and/or wheel and swivel locks, or equivalent means, to prevent movement
of the scaffold while the scaffold is used in a stationary manner.
(3) Manual force used to move the scaffold shall be applied as close
to the base as practicable, but not more than 5 feet (1.5 m) above the
supporting surface.
(4) Power systems used to propel mobile scaffolds shall be designed
for such use. Forklifts, trucks, similar motor vehicles or add-on motors
shall not be used to propel scaffolds unless the scaffold is designed
for such propulsion systems.
(5) Scaffolds shall be stabilized to prevent tipping during
movement.
(6) Employees shall not be allowed to ride on scaffolds unless the
following conditions exist:
(i) The surface on which the scaffold is being moved is within 3
degrees of level, and free of pits, holes, and obstructions;
(ii) The height to base width ratio of the scaffold during movement
is two to one or less, unless the scaffold is designed and constructed
to meet or exceed nationally recognized stability test requirements such
as those listed in paragraph (x) of appendix A to this subpart (ANSI/SIA
A92.5 and A92.6);
(iii) Outrigger frames, when used, are installed on both sides of
the scaffold;
(iv) When power systems are used, the propelling force is applied
directly to the wheels, and does not produce a speed in excess of 1 foot
per second (.3 mps); and
(v) No employee is on any part of the scaffold which extends outward
beyond the wheels, casters, or other supports.
(7) Platforms shall not extend outward beyond the base supports of
the scaffold unless outrigger frames or equivalent devices are used to
ensure stability.
(8) Where leveling of the scaffold is necessary, screw jacks or
equivalent means shall be used.
(9) Caster stems and wheel stems shall be pinned or otherwise
secured in scaffold legs or adjustment screws.
(10) Before a scaffold is moved, each employee on the scaffold shall
* * *