[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.404 Wiring design and protection.
(a) Use and identification of grounded and grounding conductors--(1)
Identification of conductors. A conductor used as a grounded conductor
shall be identifiable and distinguishable from all other conductors. A
* * *
(2) Polarity of connections. No grounded conductor shall be attached
to any terminal or lead so as to reverse designated polarity.
(3) Use of grounding terminals and devices. A grounding terminal or
grounding-type device on a receptacle, cord connector, or attachment
plug shall not be used for purposes other than grounding.
(b) Branch circuits--(1) Ground-fault protection--(i) General. The
employer shall use either ground fault circuit interrupters as specified
in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section or an assured equipment
grounding conductor program as specified in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of
this section to protect employees on construction sites. These
requirements are in addition to any other requirements for equipment
grounding conductors.
(ii) Ground-fault circuit interrupters. All 120-volt, single-phase,
15- and 20-ampere receptacle outlets on construction sites, which are
not a part of the permanent wiring of the building or structure and
which are in use by employees, shall have approved ground-fault circuit
interrupters for personnel protection. Receptacles on a two-wire,
single-phase portable or vehicle-mounted generator rated not more than
5kW, where the circuit conductors of the generator are insulated from
the generator frame and all other grounded surfaces, need not be
protected with ground-fault circuit interrupters.
(iii) Assured equipment grounding conductor program. The employer
shall establish and implement an assured equipment grounding conductor
program on construction sites covering all
[[Page 249]]
cord sets, receptacles which are not a part of the building or
structure, and equipment connected by cord and plug which are available
for use or used by employees. This program shall comply with the
following minimum requirements:
(A) A written description of the program, including the specific
procedures adopted by the employer, shall be available at the jobsite
for inspection and copying by the Assistant Secretary and any affected
employee.
(B) The employer shall designate one or more competent persons (as
defined in Sec. 1926.32(f)) to implement the program.
(C) Each cord set, attachment cap, plug and receptacle of cord sets,
and any equipment connected by cord and plug, except cord sets and
receptacles which are fixed and not exposed to damage, shall be visually
inspected before each day's use for external defects, such as deformed
or missing pins or insulation damage, and for indications of possible
internal damage. Equipment found damaged or defective shall not be used
until repaired.
(D) The following tests shall be performed on all cord sets,
receptacles which are not a part of the permanent wiring of the building
or structure, and cord- and plug-connected equipment required to be
grounded:
(1) All equipment grounding conductors shall be tested for
continuity and shall be electrically continuous.
* * *
(A) If within 8 feet (2.44 m) vertically or 5 feet (1.52 m)
horizontally of ground
[[Page 253]]
or grounded metal objects and subject to employee contact.
(B) If located in a wet or damp location and subject to employee
contact.
(C) If in electrical contact with metal.
(D) If in a hazardous (classified) location.
(E) If supplied by a metal-clad, metal-sheathed, or grounded metal
raceway wiring method.
(F) If equipment operates with any terminal at over 150 volts to
ground; however, the following need not be grounded:
(1) Enclosures for switches or circuit breakers used for other than
service equipment and accessible to qualified persons only;
(2) Metal frames of electrically heated appliances which are
permanently and effectively insulated from ground; and
(3) The cases of distribution apparatus such as transformers and
capacitors mounted on wooden poles at a height exceeding 8 feet (2.44 m)
above ground or grade level.
(iv) Equipment connected by cord and plug. Under any of the
conditions described in paragraphs (f)(7)(iv)(A) through (f)(7)(iv)(C)
of this section, exposed noncurrent-carrying metal parts of cord- and
plug-connected equipment which may become energized shall be grounded:
(A) If in a hazardous (classified) location (see Sec. 1926.407).
(B) If operated at over 150 volts to ground, except for guarded
motors and metal frames of electrically heated appliances if the
appliance frames are permanently and effectively insulated from ground.
(C) If the equipment is one of the types listed in paragraphs
(f)(7)(iv)(C)(1) through (f)(7)(iv)(C)(5) of this section. However, even
though the equipment may be one of these types, it need not be grounded
if it is exempted by paragraph (f)(7)(iv)(C)(6).
(1) Hand held motor-operated tools;
(2) Cord- and plug-connected equipment used in damp or wet locations
or by employees standing on the ground or on metal floors or working
inside of metal tanks or boilers;
(3) Portable and mobile X-ray and associated equipment;
(4) Tools likely to be used in wet and/or conductive locations; and
(5) Portable hand lamps.
(6) Tools likely to be used in wet and/or conductive locations need
not be grounded if supplied through an isolating transformer with an
ungrounded secondary of not over 50 volts. Listed or labeled portable
tools and appliances protected by a system of double insulation, or its
equivalent, need not be grounded. If such a system is employed, the
equipment shall be distinctively marked to indicate that the tool or
appliance utilizes a system of double insulation.
(v) Nonelectrical equipment. The metal parts of the following
nonelectrical equipment shall be grounded: Frames and tracks of
electrically operated cranes; frames of nonelectrically driven elevator
cars to which electric conductors are attached; hand-operated metal
* * *