[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.552 Material hoists, personnel hoists, and elevators.
(a) General requirements. (1) The employer shall comply with the
manufacturer's specifications and limitations applicable to the
* * *
plywood, or other solid material of equivalent strength, shall be
provided on the top of every material hoist cage or platform.
(4) The operator's station of a hoisting machine shall be provided
with overhead protection equivalent to tight planking not less than 2
inches thick. The support for the overhead protection shall be of equal
strength.
(5) Hoist towers may be used with or without an enclosure on all
sides. However, whichever alternative is chosen, the following
applicable conditions shall be met:
(i) When a hoist tower is enclosed, it shall be enclosed on all
sides for its entire height with a screen enclosure of
[[Page 352]]
\1/2\-inch mesh, No. 18 U.S. gauge wire or equivalent, except for
landing access.
(ii) When a hoist tower is not enclosed, the hoist platform or car
shall be totally enclosed (caged) on all sides for the full height
between the floor and the overhead protective covering with \1/2\-inch
mesh of No. 14 U.S. gauge wire or equivalent. The hoist platform
enclosure shall include the required gates for loading and unloading. A
6-foot high enclosure shall be provided on the unused sides of the hoist
tower at ground level.
(6) Car arresting devices shall be installed to function in case of
rope failure.
(7) All material hoist towers shall be designed by a licensed
professional engineer.
(8) All material hoists shall conform to the requirements of ANSI
A10.5-1969, Safety Requirements for Material Hoists.
(c) Personnel hoists. (1) Hoist towers outside the structure shall
be enclosed for the full height on the side or sides used for entrance
and exit to the structure. At the lowest landing, the enclosure on the
sides not used for exit or entrance to the structure shall be enclosed
to a height of at least 10 feet. Other sides of the tower adjacent to
floors or scaffold platforms shall be enclosed to a height of 10 feet
above the level of such floors or scaffolds.
(2) Towers inside of structures shall be enclosed on all four sides
throughout the full height.
(3) Towers shall be anchored to the structure at intervals not
exceeding 25 feet. In addition to tie-ins, a series of guys shall be
installed. Where tie-ins are not practical the tower shall be anchored
by means of guys made of wire rope at least one-half inch in diameter,
securely fastened to anchorage to ensure stability.
(4) Hoistway doors or gates shall be not less than 6 feet 6 inches
high and shall be provided with mechanical locks which cannot be
operated from the landing side, and shall be accessible only to persons
on the car.
(5) Cars shall be permanently enclosed on all sides and the top,
except sides used for entrance and exit which have car gates or doors.
(6) A door or gate shall be provided at each entrance to the car
which shall protect the full width and height of the car entrance
opening.
(7) Overhead protective covering of 2-inch planking, \3/4\-inch
* * *
for Workmen's Hoists. The requirements of this paragraph (c)(16) do not
apply to cantilever type personnel hoists.
(17) (i) Personnel hoists used in bridge tower construction shall be
approved by a registered professional engineer and erected under the
supervision of a qualified engineer competent in this field.
(ii) When a hoist tower is not enclosed, the hoist platform or car
shall be totally enclosed (caged) on all sides for the full height
between the floor and the overhead protective covering with \3/4\-inch
mesh of No. 14 U.S. gauge wire or equivalent. The hoist platform
enclosure shall include the required gates for loading and unloading.
(iii) These hoists shall be inspected and maintained on a weekly
basis. Whenever the hoisting equipment is exposed to winds exceeding 35
miles per hour it shall be inspected and put in operable condition
before reuse.
(iv) Wire rope shall be taken out of service when any of the
following conditions exist:
(a) In running ropes, six randomly distributed broken wires in one
lay or three broken wires in one strand in one lay;
(b) Wear of one-third the original diameter of outside individual
wires. Kinking, crushing, bird caging, or any other damage resulting in
distortion of the rope structure;
(c) Evidence of any heat damage from any cause;
(d) Reductions from nominal diameter of more than three-sixty-
fourths inch for diameters to and including three-fourths inch, one-
sixteenth inch for diameters seven-eights inch to 1\1/8\ inches
inclusive, three-thirty-seconds inch for diameters 1\1/4\ to 1\1/2\
inches inclusive;
(e) In standing ropes, more than two broken wires in one lay in
sections beyond end connections or more than one broken wire at an end
connection.
(d) Permanent elevators under the care and custody of the employer
and used by employees for work covered by this Act shall comply with the
requirements of American National Standards Institute A17.1-1965 with
addenda A17.1a-1967, A17.1b-1968, A17.1c-1969, A17.1d-1970, and
inspected in accordance with A17.2-1960 with addenda A17.2a-1965,
A17.2b-1967.
[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979; 44 FR 20940, Apr. 6, 1979, as amended at 52
FR 36382, Sept. 28, 1987]