[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.25 Housekeeping.
(a) During the course of construction, alteration, or repairs, form
and scrap lumber with protruding nails, and all other debris, shall be
kept cleared from work areas, passageways, and stairs, in and around
buildings or other structures.
(b) Combustible scrap and debris shall be removed at regular
intervals during the course of construction. Safe means shall be
provided to facilitate such removal.
(c) Containers shall be provided for the collection and separation
of waste, trash, oily and used rags, and other refuse. Containers used
for garbage and other oily, flammable, or hazardous wastes, such as
caustics, acids, harmful dusts, etc. shall be equipped with covers.
Garbage and other waste shall be disposed of at frequent and regular
intervals.