[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.250 General requirements for storage.
(a) General. (1) All materials stored in tiers shall be stacked,
racked, blocked, interlocked, or otherwise secured to prevent sliding,
falling or collapse.
(2) Maximum safe load limits of floors within buildings and
structures, in pounds per square foot, shall be conspicuously posted in
all storage areas, except for floor or slab on grade. Maximum safe loads
shall not be exceeded.
(3) Aisles and passageways shall be kept clear to provide for the
free and safe movement of material handling equipment or employees. Such
areas shall be kept in good repair.
(4) When a difference in road or working levels exist, means such as
ramps, blocking, or grading shall be used to ensure the safe movement of
vehicles between the two levels.
(b) Material storage. (1) Material stored inside buildings under
construction shall not be placed within 6 feet of any hoistway or inside
floor openings, nor within 10 feet of an exterior wall which does not
extend above the top of the material stored.
(2) Each employee required to work on stored material in silos,
hoppers, tanks, and similar storage areas shall be equipped with
personal fall arrest equipment meeting the requirements of subpart M of
this part.
(3) Noncompatible materials shall be segregated in storage.
(4) Bagged materials shall be stacked by stepping back the layers
and cross-keying the bags at least every 10 bags high.
(5) Materials shall not be stored on scaffolds or runways in excess
of supplies needed for immediate operations.
(6) Brick stacks shall not be more than 7 feet in height. When a
loose brick stack reaches a height of 4 feet, it shall be tapered back 2
inches in every foot of height above the 4-foot level.
(7) When masonry blocks are stacked higher than 6 feet, the stack
shall be tapered back one-half block per tier above the 6-foot level.
(8) Lumber:
(i) Used lumber shall have all nails withdrawn before stacking.
(ii) Lumber shall be stacked on level and solidly supported sills.
(iii) Lumber shall be so stacked as to be stable and self-
supporting.
(iv) Lumber piles shall not exceed 20 feet in height provided that
lumber to be handled manually shall not be stacked more than 16 feet
high.
(9) Structural steel, poles, pipe, bar stock, and other cylindrical
materials, unless racked, shall be stacked and blocked so as to prevent
spreading or tilting.
(c) Housekeeping. Storage areas shall be kept free from accumulation
of materials that constitute hazards from tripping, fire, explosion, or
pest harborage. Vegetation control will be exercised when necessary.
(d) Dockboards (bridge plates). (1) Portable and powered dockboards
shall be strong enough to carry the load imposed on them.
(2) Portable dockboards shall be secured in position, either by
being anchored or equipped with devices which will prevent their
slipping.
(3) Handholds, or other effective means, shall be provided on
portable dockboards to permit safe handling.
(4) Positive protection shall be provided to prevent railroad cars
from being moved while dockboards or bridge plates are in position.
[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979; 44 FR 20940, Apr. 6, 1979, as amended at 49
FR 18295, Apr. 30, 1984; 54 FR 24334, June 7, 1989; 58 FR 35173, June
30, 1993; 59 FR 40729, Aug. 9, 1994; 61 FR 5510, Feb. 13, 1996]
[[Page 222]]