[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.450 Scope, application and definitions applicable to this subpart.
(a) Scope and application. This subpart applies to all scaffolds
used in workplaces covered by this part. It does not apply to crane or
* * *
Eye or Eye splice means a loop with or without a thimble at the end
of a wire rope.
Fabricated decking and planking means manufactured platforms made of
wood (including laminated wood, and solid sawn wood planks), metal or
other materials.
Fabricated frame scaffold (tubular welded frame scaffold) means a
scaffold consisting of a platform(s) supported on fabricated end frames
with integral posts, horizontal bearers, and intermediate members.
Failure means load refusal, breakage, or separation of component
parts. Load refusal is the point where the ultimate strength is
exceeded.
Float (ship) scaffold means a suspension scaffold consisting of a
braced platform resting on two parallel bearers and hung from overhead
supports by ropes of fixed length.
Form scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a platform
supported by brackets attached to formwork.
Guardrail system means a vertical barrier, consisting of, but not
limited to, toprails, midrails, and posts, erected to prevent employees
from falling off a scaffold platform or walkway to lower levels.
Hoist means a manual or power-operated mechanical device to raise or
lower a suspended scaffold.
Horse scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a platform
supported by construction horses (saw horses).
[[Page 275]]
Horse scaffolds constructed of metal are sometimes known as trestle
scaffolds.
Independent pole scaffold (see ``Double pole scaffold'').
Interior hung scaffold means a suspension scaffold consisting of a
platform suspended from the ceiling or roof structure by fixed length
supports.
Ladder jack scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
platform resting on brackets attached to ladders.
Ladder stand means a mobile, fixed-size, self-supporting ladder
consisting of a wide flat tread ladder in the form of stairs.
Landing means a platform at the end of a flight of stairs.
Large area scaffold means a pole scaffold, tube and coupler
scaffold, systems scaffold, or fabricated frame scaffold erected over
substantially the entire work area. For example: a scaffold erected over
the entire floor area of a room.
Lean-to scaffold means a supported scaffold which is kept erect by
tilting it toward and resting it against a building or structure.
Lifeline means a component consisting of a flexible line that
connects to an anchorage at one end to hang vertically (vertical
lifeline), or that connects to anchorages at both ends to stretch
horizontally (horizontal lifeline), and which serves as a means for
connecting other components of a personal fall arrest system to the
anchorage.
Lower levels means areas below the level where the employee is
located and to which an employee can fall. Such areas include, but are
not limited to, ground levels, floors, roofs, ramps, runways,
excavations, pits, tanks, materials, water, and equipment.
* * *
and away from the structure or building.
Outrigger scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
platform resting on outrigger beams (thrustouts) projecting beyond the
wall or face of the building or structure, the inboard ends of which are
secured inside the building or structure.
Overhand bricklaying means the process of laying bricks and masonry
units such that the surface of the wall to be jointed is on the opposite
side of the wall from the mason, requiring the mason to lean over the
wall to complete the work. It includes mason tending and electrical
installation incorporated into the brick wall during the overhand
bricklaying process.
[[Page 276]]
Personal fall arrest system means a system used to arrest an
employee's fall. It consists of an anchorage, connectors, a body belt or
body harness and may include a lanyard, deceleration device, lifeline,
or combinations of these.
Platform means a work surface elevated above lower levels. Platforms
can be constructed using individual wood planks, fabricated planks,
fabricated decks, and fabricated platforms.
Pole scaffold (see definitions for ``Single-pole scaffold'' and
``Double (independent) pole scaffold'').
Power operated hoist means a hoist which is powered by other than
human energy.
Pump jack scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
platform supported by vertical poles and movable support brackets.
Qualified means one who, by possession of a recognized degree,
certificate, or professional standing, or who by extensive knowledge,
training, and experience, has successfully demonstrated his/her ability
to solve or resolve problems related to the subject matter, the work, or
the project.
Rated load means the manufacturer's specified maximum load to be
lifted by a hoist or to be applied to a scaffold or scaffold component.
Repair bracket scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
platform supported by brackets which are secured in place around the
circumference or perimeter of a chimney, stack, tank or other supporting
structure by one or more wire ropes placed around the supporting
structure.
Roof bracket scaffold means a rooftop supported scaffold consisting
of a platform resting on angular-shaped supports.
Runner (ledger or ribbon) means the lengthwise horizontal spacing or
bracing member which may support the bearers.
Scaffold means any temporary elevated platform (supported or
suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage),
used for supporting employees or materials or both.
Self-contained adjustable scaffold means a combination supported and
suspension scaffold consisting of an adjustable platform(s) mounted on
an independent supporting frame(s) not a part of the object being worked
on, and which is equipped with a means to permit the raising and
lowering of the platform(s). Such systems include rolling roof rigs,
* * *