[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.453 Aerial lifts.
(a) General requirements. (1) Unless otherwise provided in this
section, aerial lifts acquired for use on or after January 22, 1973
shall be designed and constructed in conformance with the applicable
requirements of the American National Standards for ``Vehicle Mounted
Elevating and Rotating Work Platforms,'' ANSI A92.2-1969, including
appendix. Aerial lifts acquired before January 22, 1973 which do not
meet the requirements of ANSI A92.2-1969, may not be used after January
1, 1976, unless they shall have been modified so as to conform with the
applicable design and construction requirements of ANSI A92.2-1969.
Aerial lifts include the following types of vehicle-mounted aerial
devices used to elevate personnel to job-sites above ground:
(i) Extensible boom platforms;
(ii) Aerial ladders;
(iii) Articulating boom platforms;
(iv) Vertical towers; and
(v) A combination of any such devices. Aerial equipment may be made
of metal, wood, fiberglass reinforced plastic (FRP), or other material;
may be powered or manually operated; and are deemed to be aerial lifts
whether or not they are capable of rotating about a substantially
vertical axis.
(2) Aerial lifts may be ``field modified'' for uses other than those
intended by the manufacturer provided the modification has been
certified in writing by the manufacturer or by any other equivalent
entity, such as a nationally recognized testing laboratory, to be in
conformity with all applicable provisions of ANSI A92.2-1969 and this
section and to be at least as safe as the equipment was before
modification.
(b) Specific requirements--(1) Ladder trucks and tower trucks.
Aerial ladders shall be secured in the lower traveling position by the
locking device on top of the truck cab, and the manually operated device
at the base of the ladder before the truck is moved for highway travel.
(2) Extensible and articulating boom platforms. (i) Lift controls
shall be tested each day prior to use to determine that such controls
are in safe working condition.
(ii) Only authorized persons shall operate an aerial lift.
(iii) Belting off to an adjacent pole, structure, or equipment while
working from an aerial lift shall not be permitted.
(iv) Employees shall always stand firmly on the floor of the basket,
and shall not sit or climb on the edge of the basket or use planks,
ladders, or other devices for a work position.
(v) A body belt shall be worn and a lanyard attached to the boom or
basket when working from an aerial lift.
Note to paragraph (b)(2)(v): As of January 1, 1998, subpart M of
this part
[[Page 295]]
(Sec. 1926.502(d)) provides that body belts are not acceptable as part
of a personal fall arrest system. The use of a body belt in a tethering
system or in a restraint system is acceptable and is regulated under
Sec. 1926.502(e).
(vi) Boom and basket load limits specified by the manufacturer shall
not be exceeded.
(vii) The brakes shall be set and when outriggers are used, they
shall be positioned on pads or a solid surface. Wheel chocks shall be
installed before using an aerial lift on an incline, provided they can
be safely installed.
(viii) An aerial lift truck shall not be moved when the boom is
elevated in a working position with men in the basket, except for
equipment which is specifically designed for this type of operation in
accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (a) (1) and (2) of this
section.
(ix) Articulating boom and extensible boom platforms, primarily
designed as personnel carriers, shall have both platform (upper) and
lower controls. Upper controls shall be in or beside the platform within
easy reach of the operator. Lower controls shall provide for overriding
the upper controls. Controls shall be plainly marked as to their
function. Lower level controls shall not be operated unless permission
has been obtained from the employee in the lift, except in case of
emergency.
(x) Climbers shall not be worn while performing work from an aerial
lift.
(xi) The insulated portion of an aerial lift shall not be altered in
any manner that might reduce its insulating value.
(xii) Before moving an aerial lift for travel, the boom(s) shall be
* * *