[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.405 Wiring methods, components, and equipment for general use.
(a) Wiring methods. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to
conductors which form an integral part of equipment such as motors,
* * *
physical damage, and the conductors shall be fastened at intervals not
exceeding 10 feet (3.05 m). No branch-circuit conductors shall be laid
on the floor. Each branch circuit that supplies receptacles or fixed
equipment shall contain a separate equipment grounding conductor if the
branch circuit is run as open conductors.
(C) Receptacles shall be of the grounding type. Unless installed in
a complete metallic raceway, each branch circuit shall contain a
separate equipment grounding conductor, and all receptacles shall be
electrically connected to the grounding conductor. Receptacles for uses
other than temporary lighting shall not be installed on branch circuits
which supply temporary lighting. Receptacles shall not be connected to
the same ungrounded conductor of multiwire circuits which supply
temporary lighting.
(D) Disconnecting switches or plug connectors shall be installed to
permit the disconnection of all ungrounded conductors of each temporary
circuit.
(E) All lamps for general illumination shall be protected from
accidental contact or breakage. Metal-case sockets shall be grounded.
(F) Temporary lights shall not be suspended by their electric cords
unless cords and lights are designed for this means of suspension.
(G) Portable electric lighting used in wet and/or other conductive
locations, as for example, drums, tanks, and vessels, shall be operated
at 12 volts or less. However, 120-volt lights may be used if protected
by a ground-fault circuit interrupter.
(H) A box shall be used wherever a change is made to a raceway
system or a cable system which is metal clad or metal sheathed.
(I) Flexible cords and cables shall be protected from damage. Sharp
corners and projections shall be avoided. Flexible cords and cables may
pass through doorways or other pinch points, if protection is provided
to avoid damage.
(J) Extension cord sets used with portable electric tools and
appliances shall be of three-wire type and shall be designed for hard or
extra-hard usage. Flexible cords used with temporary and portable lights
shall be designed for hard or extra-hard usage.
Note: The National Electrical Code, ANSI/NFPA 70, in Article 400,
Table 400-4, lists various types of flexible cords, some of which are
noted as being designed for hard or extra-hard usage. Examples of these
types of flexible cords include hard service cord (types S, ST, SO, STO)
and junior hard service cord (types SJ, SJO, SJT, SJTO).
(iii) Guarding. For temporary wiring over 600 volts, nominal,
fencing, barriers, or other effective means shall be provided to prevent
access of other than authorized and qualified personnel.
(b) Cabinets, boxes, and fittings--(1) Conductors entering boxes,
cabinets, or fittings. Conductors entering boxes, cabinets, or fittings
shall be protected from abrasion, and openings through which conductors
enter shall be effectively closed. Unused openings in cabinets, boxes,
* * *