[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.451 General requirements.
This section does not apply to aerial lifts, the criteria for which
are set out exclusively in Sec. 1926.453.
(a) Capacity. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3),
* * *
surface of the tread, in line with the face of the riser at the forward
edge of the tread.
(viii) A landing platform at least 18 inches (45.7 cm) wide by at
least 18 inches (45.7 cm) long shall be provided at each level.
(ix) Each scaffold stairway shall be at least 18 inches (45.7 cm)
wide between stairrails.
(x) Treads and landings shall have slip-resistant surfaces.
(xi) Stairways shall be installed between 40 degrees and 60 degrees
from the horizontal.
(xii) Guardrails meeting the requirements of paragraph (g)(4) of
this section shall be provided on the open sides and ends of each
landing.
(xiii) Riser height shall be uniform, within \1/4\ inch, (0.6 cm)
for each flight of stairs. Greater variations in riser height are
allowed for the top and bottom steps of the entire system, not for each
flight of stairs.
(xiv) Tread depth shall be uniform, within \1/4\ inch, for each
flight of stairs.
(5) Ramps and walkways. (i) Ramps and walkways 6 feet (1.8 m) or
more above lower levels shall have guardrail systems which comply with
subpart M of this part--Fall Protection;
(ii) No ramp or walkway shall be inclined more than a slope of one
(1) vertical to three (3) horizontal (20 degrees above the horizontal).
(iii) If the slope of a ramp or a walkway is steeper than one (1)
vertical in eight (8) horizontal, the ramp or walkway shall have cleats
not more than fourteen (14) inches (35 cm) apart which are securely
fastened to the planks to provide footing.
(6) Integral prefabricated scaffold access frames shall:
* * *
for access, provided they are erected in a manner that creates a usable
ladder and provides good hand hold and foot space.
(iv) Cross braces on tubular welded frame scaffolds shall not be
used as a means of access or egress.
(f) Use. (1) Scaffolds and scaffold components shall not be loaded
in excess of their maximum intended loads or rated capacities, whichever
is less.
(2) The use of shore or lean-to scaffolds is prohibited.
(3) Scaffolds and scaffold components shall be inspected for visible
defects by a competent person before each work shift, and after any
occurrence which could affect a scaffold's structural integrity.
(4) Any part of a scaffold damaged or weakened such that its
strength is less than that required by paragraph (a) of this section
shall be immediately repaired or replaced, braced to meet those
provisions, or removed from service until repaired.
(5) Scaffolds shall not be moved horizontally while employees are on
them, unless they have been designed by a registered professional
engineer specifically for such movement or, for mobile scaffolds, where
the provisions of Sec. 1926.452(w) are followed.
(6) The clearance between scaffolds and power lines shall be as
follows: Scaffolds shall not be erected, used, dismantled, altered, or
moved such that they or any conductive material handled on them might
come closer to exposed and energized power lines than as follows:
Insulated lines voltage Minimum distance Alternatives
* * *
the structure. The size of this conductor shall be at least the size of
the welding process work lead, and this conductor shall not be in series
with the welding process or the work piece;
[[Page 285]]
(v) If the scaffold grounding lead is disconnected at any time, the
welding machine shall be shut off; and
(vi) An active welding rod or uninsulated welding lead shall not be
allowed to contact the scaffold or its suspension system.
(g) Fall protection. (1) Each employee on a scaffold more than 10
feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that
lower level. Paragraphs (g)(1) (i) through (vii) of this section
establish the types of fall protection to be provided to the employees
on each type of scaffold. Paragraph (g)(2) of this section addresses
fall protection for scaffold erectors and dismantlers.
Note to paragraph (g)(1): The fall protection requirements for
employees installing suspension scaffold support systems on floors,
roofs, and other elevated surfaces are set forth in subpart M of this
part.
(i) Each employee on a boatswains' chair, catenary scaffold, float
scaffold, needle beam scaffold, or ladder jack scaffold shall be
protected by a personal fall arrest system;
(ii) Each employee on a single-point or two-point adjustable
suspension scaffold shall be protected by both a personal fall arrest
system and guardrail system;
(iii) Each employee on a crawling board (chicken ladder) shall be
* * *
capacity) when the platform is supported by the frame structure, and by
both a personal fall arrest system and a guardrail system (with minimum
200 pound toprail capacity) when the platform is supported by ropes;
(v) Each employee on a walkway located within a scaffold shall be
protected by a guardrail system (with minimum 200 pound toprail
capacity) installed within 9\1/2\ inches (24.1 cm) of and along at least
one side of the walkway.
(vi) Each employee performing overhand bricklaying operations from a
supported scaffold shall be protected from falling from all open sides
and ends of the scaffold (except at the side next to the wall being
laid) by the use of a personal fall arrest system or guardrail system
(with minimum 200 pound toprail capacity).
(vii) For all scaffolds not otherwise specified in paragraphs
(g)(1)(i) through (g)(1)(vi) of this section, each employee shall be
protected by the use of personal fall arrest systems or guardrail
systems meeting the requirements of paragraph (g)(4) of this section.
(2) Effective September 2, 1997, the employer shall have a competent
person determine the feasibility and safety of providing fall protection
for employees erecting or dismantling supported scaffolds. Employers are
required to provide fall protection for employees erecting or
dismantling supported scaffolds where the installation and use of such
protection is feasible and does not create a greater hazard.
(3) In addition to meeting the requirements of Sec. 1926.502(d),
personal fall arrest systems used on scaffolds shall be attached by
lanyard to a vertical lifeline, horizontal lifeline, or scaffold
structural member. Vertical lifelines shall not be used when overhead
components, such as overhead protection or additional platform levels,
are part of a single-point or two-point adjustable suspension scaffold.
(i) When vertical lifelines are used, they shall be fastened to a
fixed safe point of anchorage, shall be independent of the scaffold, and
shall be protected from sharp edges and abrasion. Safe points of
anchorage include structural members of buildings, but do not include
standpipes, vents, other piping systems, electrical conduit, outrigger
beams, or counterweights.
(ii) When horizontal lifelines are used, they shall be secured to
two or more structural members of the scaffold, or they may be looped
around both suspension and independent suspension lines (on scaffolds so
equipped) above the hoist and brake attached to the end of the scaffold.
* * *
or use the same point of anchorage, nor shall they be attached to the
same point on the scaffold or personal fall arrest system.
(4) Guardrail systems installed to meet the requirements of this
section shall comply with the following provisions (guardrail systems
built in accordance with appendix A to this subpart will be deemed to
meet the requirements of paragraphs (g)(4) (vii), (viii), and (ix) of
this section):
(i) Guardrail systems shall be installed along all open sides and
ends of platforms. Guardrail systems shall be installed before the
scaffold is released for use by employees other than erection/
dismantling crews.
(ii) The top edge height of toprails or equivalent member on
supported scaffolds manufactured or placed in service after January 1,
2000 shall be installed between 38 inches (0.97 m) and 45 inches (1.2 m)
above the platform surface. The top edge height on supported scaffolds
manufactured and placed in service before January 1, 2000, and on all
suspended scaffolds where both a guardrail and a personal fall arrest
system are required shall be between 36 inches (0.9 m) and 45 inches
(1.2 m). When conditions warrant, the height of the top edge may exceed
the 45-inch height, provided the guardrail system meets all other
criteria of paragraph (g)(4).
(iii) When midrails, screens, mesh, intermediate vertical members,
solid panels, or equivalent structural members are used, they shall be
installed between the top edge of the guardrail system and the scaffold
* * *