[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.452 Additional requirements applicable to specific types of
scaffolds.
In addition to the applicable requirements of Sec. 1926.451, the
following requirements apply to the specific types of scaffolds
* * *
braced prior to receiving the new platforms.
(2) Frames and panels shall be braced by cross, horizontal, or
diagonal braces, or combination thereof, which secure vertical members
together laterally. The cross braces shall be of such length as will
automatically square and align vertical members so that the erected
scaffold is always plumb, level, and square. All brace connections shall
be secured.
(3) Frames and panels shall be joined together vertically by
coupling or stacking pins or equivalent means.
(4) Where uplift can occur which would displace scaffold end frames
or panels, the frames or panels shall be locked together vertically by
pins or equivalent means.
(5) Brackets used to support cantilevered loads shall:
(i) Be seated with side-brackets parallel to the frames and end-
brackets at 90 degrees to the frames;
(ii) Not be bent or twisted from these positions; and
(iii) Be used only to support personnel, unless the scaffold has
been designed for other loads by a qualified engineer and built to
withstand the tipping forces caused by those other loads being placed on
the bracket-supported section of the scaffold.
(6) Scaffolds over 125 feet (38.0 m) in height above their base
plates shall be designed by a registered professional engineer, and
shall be constructed and loaded in accordance with such design.
(d) Plasterers', decorators', and large area scaffolds. Scaffolds
shall be constructed in accordance with paragraphs (a), (b), or (c) of
this section, as appropriate.
(e) Bricklayers' square scaffolds (squares). (1) Scaffolds made of
wood shall be reinforced with gussets on both sides of each corner.
(2) Diagonal braces shall be installed on all sides of each square.
(3) Diagonal braces shall be installed between squares on the rear
and front sides of the scaffold, and shall extend from the bottom of
each square to the top of the next square.
(4) Scaffolds shall not exceed three tiers in height, and shall be
so constructed and arranged that one square rests directly above the
other. The upper tiers shall stand on a continuous row of planks laid
across the next lower tier, and shall be nailed down or otherwise
secured to prevent displacement.
(f) Horse scaffolds. (1) Scaffolds shall not be constructed or
arranged more than two tiers or 10 feet (3.0 m) in height, whichever is
less.
(2) When horses are arranged in tiers, each horse shall be placed
directly over the horse in the tier below.
(3) When horses are arranged in tiers, the legs of each horse shall
be nailed down or otherwise secured to prevent displacement.
(4) When horses are arranged in tiers, each tier shall be
crossbraced.
(g) Form scaffolds and carpenters' bracket scaffolds. (1) Each
bracket, except those for wooden bracket-form scaffolds, shall be
attached to the supporting formwork or structure by means of one or more
of the following: nails; a metal stud attachment device; welding;
* * *
comply with the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section;
(ii) Scaffolds constructed of fabricated frame components shall also
comply with the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section.
(2) Scaffold casters and wheels shall be locked with positive wheel
and/or wheel and swivel locks, or equivalent means, to prevent movement
of the scaffold while the scaffold is used in a stationary manner.
(3) Manual force used to move the scaffold shall be applied as close
to the base as practicable, but not more than 5 feet (1.5 m) above the
supporting surface.
(4) Power systems used to propel mobile scaffolds shall be designed
for such use. Forklifts, trucks, similar motor vehicles or add-on motors
shall not be used to propel scaffolds unless the scaffold is designed
for such propulsion systems.
(5) Scaffolds shall be stabilized to prevent tipping during
movement.
(6) Employees shall not be allowed to ride on scaffolds unless the
following conditions exist:
(i) The surface on which the scaffold is being moved is within 3
degrees of level, and free of pits, holes, and obstructions;
(ii) The height to base width ratio of the scaffold during movement
is two to one or less, unless the scaffold is designed and constructed
to meet or exceed nationally recognized stability test requirements such
as those listed in paragraph (x) of appendix A to this subpart (ANSI/SIA
A92.5 and A92.6);
(iii) Outrigger frames, when used, are installed on both sides of
the scaffold;
(iv) When power systems are used, the propelling force is applied
directly to the wheels, and does not produce a speed in excess of 1 foot
per second (.3 mps); and
(v) No employee is on any part of the scaffold which extends outward
beyond the wheels, casters, or other supports.
(7) Platforms shall not extend outward beyond the base supports of
the scaffold unless outrigger frames or equivalent devices are used to
ensure stability.
(8) Where leveling of the scaffold is necessary, screw jacks or
equivalent means shall be used.
(9) Caster stems and wheel stems shall be pinned or otherwise
secured in scaffold legs or adjustment screws.
(10) Before a scaffold is moved, each employee on the scaffold shall
be made aware of the move.
(x) Repair bracket scaffolds. (1) Brackets shall be secured in place
by at least one wire rope at least \1/2\ inch (1.27 cm) in diameter.
(2) Each bracket shall be attached to the securing wire rope (or
ropes) by a positive locking device capable of preventing the
unintentional detachment of the bracket from the rope, or by equivalent
means.
(3) Each bracket, at the contact point between the supporting
structure and the bottom of the bracket, shall be provided with a shoe
(heel block or foot) capable of preventing the lateral movement of the
bracket.
(4) Platforms shall be secured to the brackets in a manner that will
* * *