[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.503 Training requirements.
The following training provisions supplement and clarify the
requirements of Sec. 1926.21 regarding the hazards addressed in subpart
M of this part.
(a) Training Program. (1) The employer shall provide a training
program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards. The
program shall enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling
and shall train each employee in the procedures to be followed in order
to minimize these hazards.
(2) The employer shall assure that each employee has been trained,
as necessary, by a competent person qualified in the following areas:
(i) The nature of fall hazards in the work area;
(ii) The correct procedures for erecting, maintaining,
disassembling, and inspecting the fall protection systems to be used;
(iii) The use and operation of guardrail systems, personal fall
arrest systems, safety net systems, warning line systems, safety
monitoring systems,
[[Page 325]]
controlled access zones, and other protection to be used;
(iv) The role of each employee in the safety monitoring system when
this system is used;
(v) The limitations on the use of mechanical equipment during the
performance of roofing work on low-sloped roofs;
(vi) The correct procedures for the handling and storage of
equipment and materials and the erection of overhead protection; and
(vii) The role of employees in fall protection plans;
(viii) The standards contained in this subpart.
(b) Certification of training. (1) The employer shall verify
compliance with paragraph (a) of this section by preparing a written
certification record. The written certification record shall contain the
name or other identity of the employee trained, the date(s) of the
training, and the signature of the person who conducted the training or
the signature of the employer. If the employer relies on training
conducted by another employer or completed prior to the effective date
of this section, the certification record shall indicate the date the
employer determined the prior training was adequate rather than the date
of actual training.
(2) The latest training certification shall be maintained.
(c) Retraining. When the employer has reason to believe that any
affected employee who has already been trained does not have the
understanding and skill required by paragraph (a) of this section, the
employer shall retrain each such employee. Circumstances where
retraining is required include, but are not limited to, situations
where:
(1) Changes in the workplace render previous training obsolete; or
(2) Changes in the types of fall protection systems or equipment to
be used render previous training obsolete; or
(3) Inadequacies in an affected employee's knowledge or use of fall
protection systems or equipment indicate that the employee has not
retained the requisite understanding or skill.
Note: The following appendices to subpart M of this part serve as
non-mandatory guidelines to assist employers in complying with the
appropriate requirements of subpart M of this part.
Sec. Appendix A to Subpart M of Part 1926--Determining Roof Widths
Non-mandatory Guidelines for Complying With Sec. 1926.501(b)(10)
(1) This appendix serves as a guideline to assist employers
complying with the requirements of Sec. 1926.501(b)(10). Section
1910.501(b)(10) allows the use of a safety monitoring system alone as a
means of providing fall protection during the performance of roofing
operations on low-sloped roofs 50 feet (15.25 m) or less in width. Each
example in the appendix shows a roof plan or plans and indicates where
each roof or roof area is to be measured to determine its width. Section
views or elevation views are shown where appropriate. Some examples show
``correct'' and ``incorrect'' subdivisions of irregularly shaped roofs
divided into smaller, regularly shaped areas. In all examples, the
dimension selected to be the width of an area is the lesser of the two
primary dimensions of the area, as viewed from above. Example A shows
that on a simple rectangular roof, width is the lesser of the two
primary overall dimensions. This is also the case with roofs which are
sloped toward or away from the roof center, as shown in Example B.
(2) Many roofs are not simple rectangles. Such roofs may be broken
down into subareas as shown in Example C. The process of dividing a roof
area can produce many different configurations. Example C gives the
general rule of using dividing lines of minimum length to minimize the
size and number of the areas which are potentially less than 50 feet
(15.25 m) wide. The intent is to minimize the number of roof areas where
safety monitoring systems alone are sufficient protection.
(3) Roofs which are comprised of several separate, non-contiguous
roof areas, as in Example D, may be considered as a series of individual
roofs. Some roofs have penthouses, additional floors, courtyard
openings, or similar architectural features; Example E shows how the
rule for dividing roofs into subareas is applied to such configurations.
Irregular, non-rectangular roofs must be considered on an individual
basis, as shown in Example F.
[[Page 326]]
Example A: Rectangular Shaped Roofs
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR09AU94.000
Example B: Sloped Rectangular Shaped Roofs
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR09AU94.001
Example C: Irregularly Shaped Roofs With Rectangular Shaped Sections
Such roofs are to be divided into sub-areas by using dividing lines
of minimum length to minimize the size and number of the areas which are
potentially less than or equal to 50 feet (15.25 meters) in width, in
order to limit the size of roof areas where the safety monitoring system
alone can be used [1926.502(b)(10)]. Dotted lines are used in the
examples to show the location of dividing lines. W denotes incorrect
measurements of width.
[[Page 327]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR09AU94.002
[[Page 328]]
Example D: Separate, Non-Contiguous Roof Areas
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR09AU94.003
* * *