[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.21 Safety training and education.
(a) General requirements. The Secretary shall, pursuant to section
107(f) of the Act, establish and supervise programs for the education
and training of employers and employees in the recognition, avoidance
and prevention of unsafe conditions in employments covered by the act.
(b) Employer responsibility. (1) The employer should avail himself
of the safety and health training programs the Secretary provides.
(2) The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and
avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his
work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure
to illness or injury.
(3) Employees required to handle or use poisons, caustics, and other
harmful substances shall be instructed regarding the safe handling and
use, and be made aware of the potential hazards, personal hygiene, and
personal protective measures required.
(4) In job site areas where harmful plants or animals are present,
employees who may be exposed shall be instructed regarding the potential
hazards, and how to avoid injury, and the first aid procedures to be
used in the event of injury.
(5) Employees required to handle or use flammable liquids, gases, or
toxic materials shall be instructed in the safe handling and use of
these materials and made aware of the specific requirements contained in
subparts D, F, and other applicable subparts of this part.
(6)(i) All employees required to enter into confined or enclosed
spaces shall be instructed as to the nature of the hazards involved, the
necessary precautions to be taken, and in the use of protective and
emergency equipment required. The employer shall comply with any
specific regulations that apply to work in dangerous or potentially
dangerous areas.
(ii) For purposes of paragraph (b)(6)(i) of this section, confined
or enclosed space means any space having a limited means of egress,
which is subject to the accumulation of toxic or flammable contaminants
or has an oxygen deficient atmosphere. Confined or enclosed spaces
include, but are not limited to, storage tanks, process vessels, bins,
boilers, ventilation or exhaust ducts, sewers, underground utility
vaults, tunnels, pipelines, and open top spaces more than 4 feet in
depth such as pits, tubs, vaults, and vessels.