[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.62 Lead.
(a) Scope. This section applies to all construction work where an
employee may be occupationally exposed to lead. All construction work
excluded from coverage in the general industry standard for lead by 29
* * *
paragraphs (e)(1) and (f) of this section have been met, employee
exposure may be considered to be at the level provided by the protection
factor of the respirator for those periods the respirator is worn. Those
periods may be averaged with exposure levels during periods when
respirators are not worn to determine the employee's daily TWA exposure.
(d) Exposure assessment--(1) General. (i) Each employer who has a
workplace or operation covered by this standard shall initially
determine if any employee may be exposed to lead at or above the action
level.
(ii) For the purposes of paragraph (d) of this section, employee
exposure is that exposure which would occur if the employee were not
using a respirator.
(iii) With the exception of monitoring under paragraph (d)(3), where
monitoring is required under this section, the employer shall collect
personal samples representative of a full shift including at least one
sample for each job classification in each work area either for each
shift or for the shift with the highest exposure level.
[[Page 89]]
(iv) Full shift personal samples shall be representative of the
monitored employee's regular, daily exposure to lead.
(2) Protection of employees during assessment of exposure. (i) With
respect to the lead related tasks listed in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this
section, where lead is present, until the employer performs an employee
exposure assessment as required in paragraph (d) of this section and
documents that the employee performing any of the listed tasks is not
* * *
and (d)(2)(iv) of this section with interim protection as follows:
(A) Appropriate respiratory protection in accordance with paragraph
(f) of this section.
[[Page 90]]
(B) Appropriate personal protective clothing and equipment in
accordance with paragraph (g) of this section.
(C) Change areas in accordance with paragraph (i)(2) of this
section.
(D) Hand washing facilities in accordance with paragraph (i)(5) of
this section.
(E) Biological monitoring in accordance with paragraph (j)(1)(i) of
this section, to consist of blood sampling and analysis for lead and
zinc protoporphyrin levels, and
(F) Training as required under paragraph (l)(1)(i) of this section
regarding 29 CFR 1926.59, Hazard Communication; training as required
under paragraph (1)(2)(iii) of this section, regarding use of
respirators; and training in accordance with 29 CFR 1926.21, Safety
training and education.
(3) Basis of initial determination. (i) Except as provided under
paragraphs (d)(3)(iii) and (d)(3)(iv) of this section the employer shall
monitor employee exposures and shall base initial determinations on the
employee exposure monitoring results and any of the following, relevant
considerations:
(A) Any information, observations, or calculations which would
indicate employee exposure to lead;
(B) Any previous measurements of airborne lead; and
(C) Any employee complaints of symptoms which may be attributable to
exposure to lead.
(ii) Monitoring for the initial determination where performed may be
* * *
(B) Prior to June 1, 2015, employers may include the following
information on bags or containers of contaminated protective clothing
and equipment required by paragraph (g)(2)(v) in lieu of the labeling
requirements in paragraph (g)(2)(vii)(A) of this section:
Caution: Clothing contaminated with lead. Do not remove dust by blowing
or shaking. Dispose of lead contaminated wash water in accordance with
applicable local, state, or federal regulations.
(viii) The employer shall prohibit the removal of lead from
protective clothing or equipment by blowing, shaking, or any other means
which disperses lead into the air.
[[Page 94]]
(h) Housekeeping--(1) All surfaces shall be maintained as free as
practicable of accumulations of lead.
(2) Clean-up of floors and other surfaces where lead accumulates
shall wherever possible, be cleaned by vacuuming or other methods that
minimize the likelihood of lead becoming airborne.
(3) Shoveling, dry or wet sweeping, and brushing may be used only
where vacuuming or other equally effective methods have been tried and
found not to be effective.
(4) Where vacuuming methods are selected, the vacuums shall be
equipped with HEPA filters and used and emptied in a manner which
minimizes the reentry of lead into the workplace.
(5) Compressed air shall not be used to remove lead from any surface
unless the compressed air is used in conjunction with a ventilation
system designed to capture the airborne dust created by the compressed
air.
(i) Hygiene facilities and practices. (1) The employer shall assure
that in areas where employees are exposed to lead above the PEL without
regard to the use of respirators, food or beverage is not present or
consumed, tobacco products are not present or used, and cosmetics are
not applied.
(2) Change areas. (i) The employer shall provide clean change areas
for employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above the PEL, and as
interim protection for employees performing tasks as specified in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, without regard to the use of
respirators.
(ii) The employer shall assure that change areas are equipped with
* * *
(5) Hand washing facilities. (i) The employer shall provide adequate
handwashing facilities for use by employees exposed to lead in
accordance with 29 CFR 1926.51(f).
(ii) Where showers are not provided the employer shall assure that
employees wash their hands and face at the end of the work-shift.
(j) Medical surveillance--(1) General. (i) The employer shall make
available initial medical surveillance to employees occupationally
exposed on any day to lead at or above the action level. Initial medical
surveillance consists of biological monitoring in the form of blood
sampling and analysis for lead and zinc protoporphyrin levels.
(ii) The employer shall institute a medical surveillance program in
accordance with paragraphs (j)(2) and (j)(3) of this section for all
employees who are or may be exposed by the employer at or above the
action level for more than 30 days in any consecutive 12 months;
(iii) The employer shall assure that all medical examinations and
procedures are performed by or under the supervision of a licensed
physician.
[[Page 95]]
(iv) The employer shall make available the required medical
surveillance including multiple physician review under paragraph
(j)(3)(iii) without cost to employees and at a reasonable time and
place.
(2) Biological monitoring--(i) Blood lead and ZPP level sampling and
analysis. The employer shall make available biological monitoring in the
form of blood sampling and analysis for lead and zinc protoporphyrin
levels to each employee covered under paragraphs (j)(1)(i) and (ii) of
* * *
employee from exposure to lead or otherwise places limitations on an
employee due to the effects of lead exposure on the employee's medical
condition, the employer shall provide medical removal protection
benefits to the employee equal to that required by paragraph (k)(2) (i)
and (ii) of this section.
(l) Communication of hazards.--(1) General. (i) Hazard
communication. The employer shall include lead in the program
established to comply with the Hazard Communication Standard (HCS)
(Sec. 1910.1200). The employer shall ensure that each employee has
access to labels on containers of lead and safety data sheets, and is
trained in accordance with the provisions of HCS and paragraph (l) of
this section. The employer shall ensure that at least the following
hazards are addressed:
(A) Reproductive/developmental toxicity;
(B) Central nervous system effects;
(C) Kidney effects;
(D) Blood effects; and
(E) Acute toxicity effects.
(ii) The employer shall train each employee who is subject to
exposure to lead at or above the action level on any day, or who is
subject to exposure to lead compounds which may cause skin or eye
irritation (e.g., lead arsenate, lead azide), in accordance with the
requirements of this section. The employer shall institute a training
program and ensure employee participation in the program.
(iii) The employer shall provide the training program as initial
training prior to the time of job assignment or prior to the start up
date for this requirement, whichever comes last.
* * *