[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.405 Wiring methods, components, and equipment for general use.
(a) Wiring methods. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to
conductors which form an integral part of equipment such as motors,
* * *
paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this section, flexible cords and cables shall not
be used:
(A) As a substitute for the fixed wiring of a structure;
(B) Where run through holes in walls, ceilings, or floors;
(C) Where run through doorways, windows, or similar openings, except
as permitted in paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(1) of this section;
(D) Where attached to building surfaces; or
(E) Where concealed behind building walls, ceilings, or floors.
[[Page 257]]
(2) Identification, splices, and terminations--(i) Identification. A
conductor of a flexible cord or cable that is used as a grounded
conductor or an equipment grounding conductor shall be distinguishable
from other conductors.
(ii) Marking. Type SJ, SJO, SJT, SJTO, S, SO, ST, and STO cords
shall not be used unless durably marked on the surface with the type
designation, size, and number of conductors.
(iii) Splices. Flexible cords shall be used only in continuous
lengths without splice or tap. Hard service flexible cords No. 12 or
larger may be repaired if spliced so that the splice retains the
insulation, outer sheath properties, and usage characteristics of the
cord being spliced.
(iv) Strain relief. Flexible cords shall be connected to devices and
fittings so that strain relief is provided which will prevent pull from
being directly transmitted to joints or terminal screws.
(v) Cords passing through holes. Flexible cords and cables shall be
protected by bushings or fittings where passing through holes in covers,
outlet boxes, or similar enclosures.
(h) Portable cables over 600 volts, nominal. Multiconductor portable
cable for use in supplying power to portable or mobile equipment at over
600 volts, nominal, shall consist of No. 8 or larger conductors
employing flexible stranding. Cables operated at over 2000 volts shall
be shielded for the purpose of confining the voltage stresses to the
insulation. Grounding conductors shall be provided. Connectors for these
cables shall be of a locking type with provisions to prevent their
opening or closing while energized. Strain relief shall be provided at
connections and terminations. Portable cables shall not be operated with
splices unless the splices are of the permanent molded, vulcanized, or
other equivalent type. Termination enclosures shall be marked with a
high voltage hazard warning, and terminations shall be accessible only
to authorized and qualified personnel.
(i) Fixture wires--(1) General. Fixture wires shall be suitable for
the voltage, temperature, and location of use. A fixture wire which is
used as a grounded conductor shall be identified.
(2) Uses permitted. Fixture wires may be used:
(i) For installation in lighting, fixtures and in similar equipment
where enclosed or protected and not subject to bending or twisting in
use; or
(ii) For connecting lighting fixtures to the branch-circuit
conductors supplying the fixtures.
(3) Uses not permitted. Fixture wires shall not be used as branch-
circuit conductors except as permitted for Class 1 power-limited
circuits.
(j) Equipment for general use--(1) Lighting fixtures, lampholders,
lamps, and receptacles--(i) Live parts. Fixtures, lampholders, lamps,
rosettes, and receptacles shall have no live parts normally exposed to
employee contact. However, rosettes and cleat-type lampholders and
receptacles located at least 8 feet (2.44 m) above the floor may have
exposed parts.
(ii) Support. Fixtures, lampholders, rosettes, and receptacles shall
be securely supported. A fixture that weighs more than 6 pounds (2.72
kg) or exceeds 16 inches (406 mm) in any dimension shall not be
supported by the screw shell of a lampholder.
(iii) Portable lamps. Portable lamps shall be wired with flexible
cord and an attachment plug of the polarized or grounding type. If the
portable lamp uses an Edison-based lampholder, the grounded conductor
shall be identified and attached to the screw shell and the identified
blade of the attachment plug. In addition, portable handlamps shall
comply with the following:
(A) Metal shell, paperlined lampholders shall not be used;
(B) Handlamps shall be equipped with a handle of molded composition
or other insulating material;
(C) Handlamps shall be equipped with a substantial guard attached to
the lampholder or handle;
(D) Metallic guards shall be grounded by the means of an equipment
grounding conductor run within the power supply cord.
(iv) Lampholders. Lampholders of the screw-shell type shall be
installed for use as lampholders only. Lampholders installed in wet or
damp locations shall be of the weatherproof type.
(v) Fixtures. Fixtures installed in wet or damp locations shall be
identified for the purpose and shall be installed
[[Page 258]]
so that water cannot enter or accumulate in wireways, lampholders, or
other electrical parts.
(2) Receptacles, cord connectors, and attachment plugs (caps)--(i)
Configuration. Receptacles, cord connectors, and attachment plugs shall
be constructed so that no receptacle or cord connector will accept an
attachment plug with a different voltage or current rating than that for
which the device is intended. However, a 20-ampere T-slot receptacle or
* * *