[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.451 General requirements.
This section does not apply to aerial lifts, the criteria for which
are set out exclusively in Sec. 1926.453.
(a) Capacity. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3),
* * *
load of the hoist, or 2 (minimum) times the stall load of the hoist,
whichever is greater.
(5) The stall load of any scaffold hoist shall not exceed 3 times
its rated load.
(6) Scaffolds shall be designed by a qualified person and shall be
constructed and loaded in accordance with that design. Non-mandatory
appendix A to this subpart contains examples of criteria that will
enable an employer to comply with paragraph (a) of this section.
(b) Scaffold platform construction. (1) Each platform on all working
levels of scaffolds shall be fully planked or decked between the front
uprights and the guardrail supports as follows:
(i) Each platform unit (e.g., scaffold plank, fabricated plank,
fabricated deck, or fabricated platform) shall be installed so that the
space between adjacent units and the space between the
[[Page 278]]
platform and the uprights is no more than 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide, except
where the employer can demonstrate that a wider space is necessary (for
example, to fit around uprights when side brackets are used to extend
the width of the platform).
(ii) Where the employer makes the demonstration provided for in
paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, the platform shall be planked or
decked as fully as possible and the remaining open space between the
platform and the uprights shall not exceed 9\1/2\ inches (24.1 cm).
Exception to paragraph (b)(1): The requirement in paragraph (b)(1)
to provide full planking or decking does not apply to platforms used
solely as walkways or solely by employees performing scaffold erection
or dismantling. In these situations, only the planking that the employer
establishes is necessary to provide safe working conditions is required.
(2) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (b)(2)(ii) of
this section, each scaffold platform and walkway shall be at least 18
inches (46 cm) wide.
(i) Each ladder jack scaffold, top plate bracket scaffold, roof
bracket scaffold, and pump jack scaffold shall be at least 12 inches (30
cm) wide. There is no minimum width requirement for boatswains' chairs.
Note to paragraph (b)(2)(i): Pursuant to an administrative stay
effective November 29, 1996 and published in the Federal Register on
November 25, 1996, the requirement in paragraph (b)(2)(i) that roof
bracket scaffolds be at least 12 inches wide is stayed until November
25, 1997 or until rulemaking regarding the minimum width of roof bracket
scaffolds has been completed, whichever is later.
(ii) Where scaffolds must be used in areas that the employer can
demonstrate are so narrow that platforms and walkways cannot be at least
18 inches (46 cm) wide, such platforms and walkways shall be as wide as
feasible, and employees on those platforms and walkways shall be
protected from fall hazards by the use of guardrails and/or personal
fall arrest systems.
(3) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3) (i) and (ii) of this
* * *
the structure. The size of this conductor shall be at least the size of
the welding process work lead, and this conductor shall not be in series
with the welding process or the work piece;
[[Page 285]]
(v) If the scaffold grounding lead is disconnected at any time, the
welding machine shall be shut off; and
(vi) An active welding rod or uninsulated welding lead shall not be
allowed to contact the scaffold or its suspension system.
(g) Fall protection. (1) Each employee on a scaffold more than 10
feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that
lower level. Paragraphs (g)(1) (i) through (vii) of this section
establish the types of fall protection to be provided to the employees
on each type of scaffold. Paragraph (g)(2) of this section addresses
fall protection for scaffold erectors and dismantlers.
Note to paragraph (g)(1): The fall protection requirements for
employees installing suspension scaffold support systems on floors,
roofs, and other elevated surfaces are set forth in subpart M of this
part.
(i) Each employee on a boatswains' chair, catenary scaffold, float
scaffold, needle beam scaffold, or ladder jack scaffold shall be
protected by a personal fall arrest system;
(ii) Each employee on a single-point or two-point adjustable
suspension scaffold shall be protected by both a personal fall arrest
system and guardrail system;
(iii) Each employee on a crawling board (chicken ladder) shall be
protected by a personal fall arrest system, a guardrail system (with
minimum 200 pound toprail capacity), or by a three-fourth inch (1.9 cm)
* * *