[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.95 Criteria for personal protective equipment.
(a) Application. Protective equipment, including personal protective
equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing,
respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be
provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition
wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or
environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical
irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or
impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption,
inhalation or physical contact.
(b) Employee-owned equipment. Where employees provide their own
protective equipment, the employer shall be responsible to assure its
adequacy, including proper maintenance, and sanitation of such
equipment.
(c) Design. All personal protective equipment shall be of safe
design and construction for the work to be performed.
(d) Payment for protective equipment. (1) Except as provided by
paragraphs (d)(2) through (d)(6) of this section, the protective
equipment, including personal protective equipment (PPE), used to comply
with this part, shall be provided by the employer at no cost to
employees.
(2) The employer is not required to pay for non-specialty safety-toe
protective footwear (including steel-toe shoes or steel-toe boots) and
non-specialty prescription safety eyewear, provided that the employer
permits such items to be worn off the job-site.
(3) When the employer provides metatarsal guards and allows the
employee, at his or her request, to use shoes or boots with built-in
metatarsal
[[Page 189]]
protection, the employer is not required to reimburse the employee for
the shoes or boots.
(4) The employer is not required to pay for:
(i) Everyday clothing, such as long-sleeve shirts, long pants,
street shoes, and normal work boots; or
(ii) Ordinary clothing, skin creams, or other items, used solely for
protection from weather, such as winter coats, jackets, gloves, parkas,
rubber boots, hats, raincoats, ordinary sunglasses, and sunscreen.
(5) The employer must pay for replacement PPE, except when the
employee has lost or intentionally damaged the PPE.
(6) Where an employee provides adequate protective equipment he or
she owns pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section, the employer may
allow the employee to use it and is not required to reimburse the
employee for that equipment. The employer shall not require an employee
to provide or pay for his or her own PPE, unless the PPE is excepted by
paragraphs (d)(2) through (d)(5) of this section.
(7) This section shall become effective on February 13, 2008.
Employers must implement the PPE payment requirements no later than May
15, 2008.
Note to Sec. 1926.95(d): When the provisions of another OSHA
standard specify whether or not the employer must pay for specific
equipment, the payment provisions of that standard shall prevail.
[58 FR 35152, June 30, 1993, as amended at 72 FR 64429, Nov. 15, 2007]