[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.502 Fall protection systems criteria and practices.
(a) General. (1) Fall protection systems required by this part shall
comply with the applicable provisions of this section.
* * *
(h) Safety monitoring systems. Safety monitoring systems [See
Sec. Sec. 1926.501(b)(10) and 1926.502(k)] and their use shall comply
with the following provisions:
(1) The employer shall designate a competent person to monitor the
safety of other employees and the employer shall ensure that the safety
monitor complies with the following requirements:
(i) The safety monitor shall be competent to recognize fall hazards;
(ii) The safety monitor shall warn the employee when it appears that
the employee is unaware of a fall hazard or is acting in an unsafe
manner;
(iii) The safety monitor shall be on the same walking/working
surface and within visual sighting distance of the employee being
monitored;
(iv) The safety monitor shall be close enough to communicate orally
with the employee; and
(v) The safety monitor shall not have other responsibilities which
could take the monitor's attention from the monitoring function.
(2) Mechanical equipment shall not be used or stored in areas where
safety monitoring systems are being used to monitor employees engaged in
roofing operations on low-slope roofs.
(3) No employee, other than an employee engaged in roofing work [on
low-sloped roofs] or an employee covered by a fall protection plan,
shall be allowed in an area where an employee is being protected by a
safety monitoring system.
(4) Each employee working in a controlled access zone shall be
directed to comply promptly with fall hazard warnings from safety
monitors.
(i) Covers. Covers for holes in floors, roofs, and other walking/
working surfaces shall meet the following requirements:
(1) Covers located in roadways and vehicular aisles shall be capable
of supporting, without failure, at least twice the maximum axle load of
the largest vehicle expected to cross over the cover.
* * *