[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.450 Scope, application and definitions applicable to this subpart.
(a) Scope and application. This subpart applies to all scaffolds
used in workplaces covered by this part. It does not apply to crane or
* * *
Bricklayers' square scaffold means a supported scaffold composed of
framed squares which support a platform.
Carpenters' bracket scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting
of a platform supported by brackets attached to building or structural
walls.
Catenary scaffold means a suspension scaffold consisting of a
platform supported by two essentially horizontal and parallel ropes
attached to structural members of a building or other structure.
Additional support may be provided by vertical pickups.
Chimney hoist means a multi-point adjustable suspension scaffold
used to provide access to work inside chimneys. (See ``Multi-point
adjustable suspension scaffold''.)
Cleat means a structural block used at the end of a platform to
prevent the platform from slipping off its supports. Cleats are also
used to provide footing on sloped surfaces such as crawling boards.
Competent person means one who is capable of identifying existing
and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which
are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has
authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them.
Continuous run scaffold (Run scaffold) means a two- point or multi-
point adjustable suspension scaffold constructed using a series of
interconnected braced scaffold members or supporting structures erected
to form a continuous scaffold.
Coupler means a device for locking together the tubes of a tube and
coupler scaffold.
Crawling board (chicken ladder) means a supported scaffold
consisting of a plank with cleats spaced and secured to provide footing,
for use on sloped surfaces such as roofs.
Deceleration device means any mechanism, such as a rope grab, rip-
stitch lanyard, specially-woven lanyard, tearing or deforming lanyard,
or automatic self-retracting lifeline lanyard, which dissipates a
substantial amount of energy during a fall arrest or limits the energy
imposed on an employee during fall arrest.
Double pole (independent pole) scaffold means a supported scaffold
consisting of a platform(s) resting on cross beams (bearers) supported
by ledgers and a double row of uprights independent of support (except
ties, guys, braces) from any structure.
Equivalent means alternative designs, materials or methods to
protect against a hazard which the employer can demonstrate will provide
an equal or greater degree of safety for employees than the methods,
materials or designs specified in the standard.
Exposed power lines means electrical power lines which are
accessible to employees and which are not shielded from contact. Such
lines do not include extension cords or power tool cords.
Eye or Eye splice means a loop with or without a thimble at the end
of a wire rope.
Fabricated decking and planking means manufactured platforms made of
wood (including laminated wood, and solid sawn wood planks), metal or
other materials.
* * *
certificate, or professional standing, or who by extensive knowledge,
training, and experience, has successfully demonstrated his/her ability
to solve or resolve problems related to the subject matter, the work, or
the project.
Rated load means the manufacturer's specified maximum load to be
lifted by a hoist or to be applied to a scaffold or scaffold component.
Repair bracket scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
platform supported by brackets which are secured in place around the
circumference or perimeter of a chimney, stack, tank or other supporting
structure by one or more wire ropes placed around the supporting
structure.
Roof bracket scaffold means a rooftop supported scaffold consisting
of a platform resting on angular-shaped supports.
Runner (ledger or ribbon) means the lengthwise horizontal spacing or
bracing member which may support the bearers.
Scaffold means any temporary elevated platform (supported or
suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage),
used for supporting employees or materials or both.
Self-contained adjustable scaffold means a combination supported and
suspension scaffold consisting of an adjustable platform(s) mounted on
an independent supporting frame(s) not a part of the object being worked
on, and which is equipped with a means to permit the raising and
lowering of the platform(s). Such systems include rolling roof rigs,
rolling outrigger systems, and some masons' adjustable supported
scaffolds.
Shore scaffold means a supported scaffold which is placed against a
building or structure and held in place with props.
Single-point adjustable suspension scaffold means a suspension
scaffold consisting of a platform suspended by one rope from an overhead
support and equipped with means to permit the movement of the platform
to desired work levels.
Single-pole scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
platform(s) resting on bearers, the outside ends of which are supported
on runners secured to a single row of posts or uprights, and the inner
ends of which are supported on or in a structure or building wall.
Stair tower (Scaffold stairway/tower) means a tower comprised of
scaffold components and which contains internal stairway units and rest
platforms. These towers are used to provide access to scaffold platforms
and other elevated points such as floors and roofs.
Stall load means the load at which the prime-mover of a power-
operated hoist stalls or the power to the prime-mover is automatically
disconnected.
Step, platform, and trestle ladder scaffold means a platform resting
directly on the rungs of step ladders or trestle ladders.
Stilts means a pair of poles or similar supports with raised
footrests, used to permit walking above the ground or working surface.
Stonesetters' multi-point adjustable suspension scaffold means a
* * *