[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.62 Lead.
(a) Scope. This section applies to all construction work where an
employee may be occupationally exposed to lead. All construction work
excluded from coverage in the general industry standard for lead by 29
* * *
engineering and work practices controls that can be instituted are not
sufficient to reduce employee exposure to or below the permissible
exposure limit prescribed in paragraph (c) of this section, the employer
shall nonetheless use them to reduce employee exposure to the lowest
feasible level and shall supplement them by the use of respiratory
protection that complies with the requirements of paragraph (f) of this
section.
(2) Compliance program. (i) Prior to commencement of the job each
employer shall establish and implement a written compliance program to
achieve compliance with paragraph (c) of this section.
[[Page 92]]
(ii) Written plans for these compliance programs shall include at
least the following:
(A) A description of each activity in which lead is emitted; e.g.
equipment used, material involved, controls in place, crew size,
employee job responsibilities, operating procedures and maintenance
practices;
(B) A description of the specific means that will be employed to
achieve compliance and, where engineering controls are required
engineering plans and studies used to determine methods selected for
controlling exposure to lead;
(C) A report of the technology considered in meeting the PEL;
(D) Air monitoring data which documents the source of lead
emissions;
(E) A detailed schedule for implementation of the program, including
documentation such as copies of purchase orders for equipment,
construction contracts, etc.;
(F) A work practice program which includes items required under
* * *
adequate protection to the employee.
(g) Protective work clothing and equipment--(1) Provision and use.
Where an employee is exposed to lead above the PEL without regard to the
use of respirators, where employees are exposed to lead compounds which
may cause skin or eye irritation (e.g. lead arsenate, lead azide), and
as interim protection for employees performing tasks as specified in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the employer shall provide at no cost
to the employee and assure that the employee uses appropriate protective
work clothing and equipment that prevents contamination of the employee
and the employee's garments such as, but not limited to:
(i) Coveralls or similar full-body work clothing;
(ii) Gloves, hats, and shoes or disposable shoe coverlets; and
(iii) Face shields, vented goggles, or other appropriate protective
equipment which complies with Sec. 1910.133 of this chapter.
(2) Cleaning and replacement. (i) The employer shall provide the
protective clothing required in paragraph (g)(1) of this section in a
clean and dry condition at least weekly, and daily to employees whose
exposure levels without regard to a respirator are over 200 [micro]g/
m\3\ of lead as an 8-hour TWA.
(ii) The employer shall provide for the cleaning, laundering, and
disposal of protective clothing and equipment required by paragraph
(g)(1) of this section.
(iii) The employer shall repair or replace required protective
clothing and equipment as needed to maintain their effectiveness.
* * *
unless the compressed air is used in conjunction with a ventilation
system designed to capture the airborne dust created by the compressed
air.
(i) Hygiene facilities and practices. (1) The employer shall assure
that in areas where employees are exposed to lead above the PEL without
regard to the use of respirators, food or beverage is not present or
consumed, tobacco products are not present or used, and cosmetics are
not applied.
(2) Change areas. (i) The employer shall provide clean change areas
for employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above the PEL, and as
interim protection for employees performing tasks as specified in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, without regard to the use of
respirators.
(ii) The employer shall assure that change areas are equipped with
separate storage facilities for protective work clothing and equipment
and for street clothes which prevent cross-contamination.
(iii) The employer shall assure that employees do not leave the
workplace wearing any protective clothing or equipment that is required
to be worn during the work shift.
(3) Showers. (i) The employer shall provide shower facilities, where
feasible, for use by employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above
the PEL.
(ii) The employer shall assure, where shower facilities are
available, that employees shower at the end of the work shift and shall
provide an adequate supply of cleansing agents and towels for use by
affected employees.
(4) Eating facilities. (i) The employer shall provide lunchroom
* * *
exposure to lead is above the PEL, without regard to the use of a
respirator, wash their hands and face prior to eating, drinking, smoking
or applying cosmetics.
(iv) The employer shall assure that employees do not enter lunchroom
facilities or eating areas with protective work clothing or equipment
unless surface lead dust has been removed by vacuuming, downdraft booth,
or other cleaning method that limits dispersion of lead dust.
(5) Hand washing facilities. (i) The employer shall provide adequate
handwashing facilities for use by employees exposed to lead in
accordance with 29 CFR 1926.51(f).
(ii) Where showers are not provided the employer shall assure that
employees wash their hands and face at the end of the work-shift.
(j) Medical surveillance--(1) General. (i) The employer shall make
available initial medical surveillance to employees occupationally
exposed on any day to lead at or above the action level. Initial medical
surveillance consists of biological monitoring in the form of blood
sampling and analysis for lead and zinc protoporphyrin levels.
(ii) The employer shall institute a medical surveillance program in
accordance with paragraphs (j)(2) and (j)(3) of this section for all
employees who are or may be exposed by the employer at or above the
action level for more than 30 days in any consecutive 12 months;
(iii) The employer shall assure that all medical examinations and
procedures are performed by or under the supervision of a licensed
physician.
[[Page 95]]
* * *