[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.350 Gas welding and cutting.
(a) Transporting, moving, and storing compressed gas cylinders. (1)
Valve protection caps shall be in place and secured.
(2) When cylinders are hoisted, they shall be secured on a cradle,
* * *
at all times except, if necessary, for short periods of time while
cylinders are actually being hoisted or carried.
(10) Oxygen cylinders in storage shall be separated from fuel-gas
cylinders or combustible materials (especially oil or grease), a minimum
distance of 20 feet (6.1 m) or by a noncombustible barrier at least 5
feet (1.5 m) high having a fire-resistance rating of at least one-half
hour.
(11) Inside of buildings, cylinders shall be stored in a well-
protected, well-ventilated, dry location, at least 20 feet (6.1 m) from
highly combustible materials such as oil or excelsior. Cylinders should
be stored in definitely assigned places away from elevators, stairs, or
gangways. Assigned storage places shall be located where cylinders will
not be knocked over or damaged by passing or falling objects, or subject
to tampering by unauthorized persons. Cylinders shall not be kept in
unventilated enclosures such as lockers and cupboards.
(12) The in-plant handling, storage, and utilization of all
compressed gases in cylinders, portable tanks, rail tankcars, or motor
vehicle cargo tanks shall be in accordance with Compressed Gas
Association Pamphlet P-1-1965.
(b) Placing cylinders. (1) Cylinders shall be kept far enough away
from the actual welding or cutting operation so that sparks, hot slag,
or flame will not reach them. When this is impractical, fire resistant
shields shall be provided.
(2) Cylinders shall be placed where they cannot become part of an
electrical circuit. Electrodes shall not be struck against a cylinder to
strike an arc.
(3) Fuel gas cylinders shall be placed with valve end up whenever
they are in use. They shall not be placed in a location where they would
be subject to open flame, hot metal, or other sources of artificial
heat.
(4) Cylinders containing oxygen or acetylene or other fuel gas shall
not be taken into confined spaces.
(c) Treatment of cylinders. (1) Cylinders, whether full or empty,
shall not be used as rollers or supports.
(2) No person other than the gas supplier shall attempt to mix gases
in a cylinder. No one except the owner of the cylinder or person
authorized by him, shall refill a cylinder. No one
[[Page 239]]
shall use a cylinder's contents for purposes other than those intended
by the supplier. All cylinders used shall meet the Department of
Transportation requirements published in 49 CFR part 178, subpart C,
Specification for Cylinders.
(3) No damaged or defective cylinder shall be used.
(d) Use of fuel gas. The employer shall thoroughly instruct
employees in the safe use of fuel gas, as follows:
(1) Before a regulator to a cylinder valve is connected, the valve
shall be opened slightly and closed immediately. (This action is
generally termed ``cracking'' and is intended to clear the valve of dust
or dirt that might otherwise enter the regulator.) The person cracking
* * *
suitable cleaning wires, drills, or other devices designed for such
purpose.
(2) Torches in use shall be inspected at the beginning of each
working shift for leaking shutoff valves, hose couplings, and tip
connections. Defective torches shall not be used.
(3) Torches shall be lighted by friction lighters or other approved
devices, and not by matches or from hot work.
(h) Regulators and gauges. Oxygen and fuel gas pressure regulators,
including their related gauges, shall be in proper working order while
in use.
(i) Oil and grease hazards. Oxygen cylinders and fittings shall be
kept away from oil or grease. Cylinders, cylinder caps and valves,
couplings, regulators, hose, and apparatus shall be kept free from oil
or greasy substances and shall not be handled with oily hands or gloves.
Oxygen shall not be directed at oily surfaces, greasy clothes, or within
a fuel oil or other storage tank or vessel.
(j) Additional rules. For additional details not covered in this
subpart, applicable technical portions of American National Standards
Institute, Z49.1-1967, Safety in Welding and Cutting, shall apply.
[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979; 44 FR 20940, Apr. 6, 1979, as amended at 55
FR 42328, Oct. 18, 1990; 58 FR 35179, June 30, 1993]