[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.500 Scope, application, and definitions applicable to this subpart.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This subpart sets forth requirements
and criteria for fall protection in construction workplaces covered
* * *
1, 1998, the use of a non-locking snaphook as part of personal fall
arrest systems and positioning device systems is prohibited.
Steep roof means a roof having a slope greater than 4 in 12
(vertical to horizontal).
Toeboard means a low protective barrier that will prevent the fall
of materials and equipment to lower levels and provide protection from
falls for personnel.
Unprotected sides and edges means any side or edge (except at
entrances to points of access) of a walking/working surface, e.g.,
floor, roof, ramp, or runway where there is no wall or guardrail system
at least 39 inches (1.0 m) high.
Walking/working surface means any surface, whether horizontal or
vertical on which an employee walks or works, including, but not limited
to, floors, roofs, ramps, bridges, runways, formwork and concrete
reinforcing steel but not including ladders, vehicles, or trailers, on
which employees must be located in order to perform their job duties.
Warning line system means a barrier erected on a roof to warn
employees that they are approaching an unprotected roof side or edge,
and which designates an area in which roofing work may take place
without the use of guardrail, body belt, or safety net systems to
protect employees in the area.
Work area means that portion of a walking/working surface where job
duties are being performed.
[59 FR 40730, Aug. 9, 1994, as amended at 60 FR 39255, Aug. 2, 1995; 66
FR 5265, Jan. 18, 2001; 75 FR 48133, Aug. 9, 2010]