[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.501 Duty to have fall protection.
(a) General. (1) This section sets forth requirements for employers
to provide
[[Page 315]]
fall protection systems. All fall protection required by this section
* * *
the requirements of paragraph (k) of Sec. 1926.502.
Note: There is a presumption that it is feasible and will not create
a greater hazard to implement at least one of the above-listed fall
protection systems. Accordingly, the employer has the burden of
establishing that it is appropriate to implement a fall protection plan
which complies with Sec. 1926.502(k) for a particular workplace
situation, in lieu of implementing any of those systems.
(ii) Each employee on a walking/working surface 6 feet (1.8 m) or
more above a lower level where leading edges are under construction, but
who is not engaged in the leading edge work, shall be protected from
falling by a guardrail system, safety net system, or personal fall
arrest system. If a guardrail system is chosen to provide the fall
protection, and a controlled access zone has already been established
for leading edge work, the control line may be used in lieu of a
guardrail along the edge that parallels the leading edge.
(3) Hoist areas. Each employee in a hoist area shall be protected
from falling 6 feet (1.8 m) or more to lower levels by guardrail systems
or personal fall arrest systems. If guardrail systems, [or chain, gate,
or guardrail] or portions thereof, are removed to facilitate the
hoisting operation (e.g., during landing of materials), and an employee
must lean through the access opening or out over the edge of the access
opening (to receive or guide equipment and materials, for example), that
* * *
systems, or personal fall arrest systems.
(12) Precast concrete erection. Each employee engaged in the
erection of precast concrete members (including, but not limited to the
erection of wall panels, columns, beams, and floor and roof ``tees'')
and related operations such as grouting of precast concrete members, who
is 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from
falling by guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall
arrest systems, unless another provision in paragraph (b) of this
section provides for an alternative fall protection measure. Exception:
When the employer can demonstrate that it is infeasible or creates a
greater hazard to use these systems, the employer shall develop and
implement a fall protection plan which meets the requirements of
paragraph (k) of Sec. 1926.502.
Note: There is a presumption that it is feasible and will not create
a greater hazard to implement at least one of the above-listed fall
protection systems. Accordingly, the employer has the burden of
establishing that it is appropriate to implement a fall protection plan
which complies with Sec. 1926.502(k) for a particular workplace
situation, in lieu of implementing any of those systems.
(13) Residential construction. Each employee engaged in residential
construction activities 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall
be protected by guardrail systems, safety net system, or personal fall
arrest system unless another provision in paragraph (b) of this section
* * *
(15) Walking/working surfaces not otherwise addressed. Except as
provided in Sec. 1926.500(a)(2) or in Sec. 1926.501 (b)(1) through
(b)(14), each employee on a walking/working surface 6 feet (1.8 m) or
more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by a guardrail
system, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system.
(c) Protection from falling objects. When an employee is exposed to
falling objects, the employer shall have each employee wear a hard hat
and shall implement one of the following measures:
(1) Erect toeboards, screens, or guardrail systems to prevent
objects from falling from higher levels; or,
(2) Erect a canopy structure and keep potential fall objects far
enough from the edge of the higher level so that those objects would not
go over the edge if they were accidentally displaced; or,
(3) Barricade the area to which objects could fall, prohibit
employees from entering the barricaded area, and keep objects that may
fall far enough away from the edge of a higher level so that those
objects would not go over the edge if they were accidentally displaced.