[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.100 Head protection.
(a) Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of
head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from
electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets.
(b) Criteria for head protection. (1) The employer must provide each
employee with head protection that meets the specifications contained in
any of the following consensus standards:
(i) American National Standards Institute (ANSI) Z89.1-2009,
``American National Standard for Industrial Head Protection,''
incorporated by reference in Sec. 1926.6;
(ii) American National Standards Institute (ANSI) Z89.1-2003,
``American National Standard for Industrial Head Protection,''
incorporated by reference in Sec. 1926.6; or
(iii) American National Standards Institute (ANSI) Z89.1-1997,
``American National Standard for Personnel Protection--Protective
Headwear for Industrial Workers--Requirements,'' incorporated by
reference in Sec. 1926.6.
(2) The employer must ensure that the head protection provided for
each employee exposed to high-voltage electric shock and burns also
meets the specifications contained in Section 9.7 (``Electrical
Insulation'') of any of the consensus standards identified in paragraph
(b)(1) of this section.
(3) OSHA will deem any head protection device that the employer
demonstrates is at least as effective as a head protection device
constructed in accordance with one of the consensus standards identified
in paragraph (b)(1) of this section to be in compliance with the
requirements of this section.
[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979, as amended at 77 FR 37600, June 22, 2012; 77
FR 42988, July 23, 2012]