[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.502 Fall protection systems criteria and practices.
(a) General. (1) Fall protection systems required by this part shall
comply with the applicable provisions of this section.
* * *
tensile load of 5,000 pounds (22.2 kN) applied to the device with the
lifeline or lanyard in the fully extended position.
(14) Ropes and straps (webbing) used in lanyards, lifelines, and
strength components of body belts and body harnesses shall be made from
synthetic fibers.
(15) Anchorages used for attachment of personal fall arrest
equipment shall be independent of any anchorage being used to support or
suspend platforms and capable of supporting at least 5,000 pounds (22.2
kN) per employee attached, or shall be designed, installed, and used as
follows:
(i) as part of a complete personal fall arrest system which
maintains a safety factor of at least two; and
(ii) under the supervision of a qualified person.
(16) Personal fall arrest systems, when stopping a fall, shall:
(i) limit maximum arresting force on an employee to 900 pounds (4
kN) when used with a body belt;
(ii) limit maximum arresting force on an employee to 1,800 pounds (8
kN) when used with a body harness;
(iii) be rigged such that an employee can neither free fall more
than 6 feet (1.8 m), nor contact any lower level;
(iv) bring an employee to a complete stop and limit maximum
deceleration distance an employee travels to 3.5 feet (1.07 m); and,
(v) have sufficient strength to withstand twice the potential impact
energy of an employee free falling a distance of 6 feet (1.8 m), or the
free fall distance permitted by the system, whichever is less.
Note: If the personal fall arrest system meets the criteria and
* * *
the system is used by an employee having a combined tool and body weight
of 310 pounds (140 kg) or more, then the employer must appropriately
modify the criteria and protocols of the appendix to provide proper
protection for such heavier weights, or the system will not be deemed to
be in compliance with the requirements of paragraph (d)(16) of this
section.
(17) The attachment point of the body belt shall be located in the
center of the wearer's back. The attachment point of the body harness
shall be located in the center of the wearer's back near shoulder level,
or above the wearer's head.
(18) Body belts, harnesses, and components shall be used only for
employee protection (as part of a personal fall arrest system or
positioning device system) and not to hoist materials.
(19) Personal fall arrest systems and components subjected to impact
again for employee protection until inspected and determined by a
competent person to be undamaged and suitable for reuse.
(20) The employer shall provide for prompt rescue of employees in
the event of a fall or shall assure that employees are able to rescue
themselves.
(21) Personal fall arrest systems shall be inspected prior to each
use for wear, damage and other deterioration, and defective components
shall be removed from service.
(22) Body belts shall be at least one and five-eighths (1\5/8\)
inches (4.1 cm) wide.
(23) Personal fall arrest systems shall not be attached to guardrail
systems, nor shall they be attached to hoists except as specified in
* * *
safety of other employees and the employer shall ensure that the safety
monitor complies with the following requirements:
(i) The safety monitor shall be competent to recognize fall hazards;
(ii) The safety monitor shall warn the employee when it appears that
the employee is unaware of a fall hazard or is acting in an unsafe
manner;
(iii) The safety monitor shall be on the same walking/working
surface and within visual sighting distance of the employee being
monitored;
(iv) The safety monitor shall be close enough to communicate orally
with the employee; and
(v) The safety monitor shall not have other responsibilities which
could take the monitor's attention from the monitoring function.
(2) Mechanical equipment shall not be used or stored in areas where
safety monitoring systems are being used to monitor employees engaged in
roofing operations on low-slope roofs.
(3) No employee, other than an employee engaged in roofing work [on
low-sloped roofs] or an employee covered by a fall protection plan,
shall be allowed in an area where an employee is being protected by a
safety monitoring system.
(4) Each employee working in a controlled access zone shall be
directed to comply promptly with fall hazard warnings from safety
monitors.
(i) Covers. Covers for holes in floors, roofs, and other walking/
working surfaces shall meet the following requirements:
(1) Covers located in roadways and vehicular aisles shall be capable
of supporting, without failure, at least twice the maximum axle load of
the largest vehicle expected to cross over the cover.
(2) All other covers shall be capable of supporting, without
* * *