[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.301 Hand tools.
(a) Employers shall not issue or permit the use of unsafe hand
tools.
(b) Wrenches, including adjustable, pipe, end, and socket wrenches
shall not be used when jaws are sprung to the point that slippage
occurs.
(c) Impact tools, such as drift pins, wedges, and chisels, shall be
kept free of mushroomed heads.
(d) The wooden handles of tools shall be kept free of splinters or
cracks and shall be kept tight in the tool.