[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.502 Fall protection systems criteria and practices.
(a) General. (1) Fall protection systems required by this part shall
comply with the applicable provisions of this section.
* * *
webbing, shall not be longer than 6 inches (15 cm). All mesh crossings
shall be secured to prevent enlargement of the mesh opening.
(8) Each safety net (or section of it) shall have a border rope for
webbing with a minimum breaking strength of 5,000 pounds (22.2 kN).
(9) Connections between safety net panels shall be as strong as
integral net components and shall be spaced not more than 6 inches (15
cm) apart.
(d) Personal fall arrest systems. Personal fall arrest systems and
their use shall comply with the provisions set forth below. Effective
January 1, 1998, body belts are not acceptable as part of a personal
fall arrest system. Note: The use of a body belt in a positioning device
system is acceptable and is regulated under paragraph (e) of this
section.
(1) Connectors shall be drop forged, pressed or formed steel, or
made of equivalent materials.
(2) Connectors shall have a corrosion-resistant finish, and all
surfaces and edges shall be smooth to prevent damage to interfacing
parts of the system.
(3) Dee-rings and snaphooks shall have a minimum tensile strength of
5,000 pounds (22.2 kN).
(4) Dee-rings and snaphooks shall be proof-tested to a minimum
tensile load of 3,600 pounds (16 kN) without cracking, breaking, or
taking permanent deformation.
(5) Snaphooks shall be sized to be compatible with the member to
which they are connected to prevent unintentional disengagement of the
snaphook by depression of the snaphook keeper by the connected member,
* * *
positioning device system) and not to hoist materials.
(19) Personal fall arrest systems and components subjected to impact
again for employee protection until inspected and determined by a
competent person to be undamaged and suitable for reuse.
(20) The employer shall provide for prompt rescue of employees in
the event of a fall or shall assure that employees are able to rescue
themselves.
(21) Personal fall arrest systems shall be inspected prior to each
use for wear, damage and other deterioration, and defective components
shall be removed from service.
(22) Body belts shall be at least one and five-eighths (1\5/8\)
inches (4.1 cm) wide.
(23) Personal fall arrest systems shall not be attached to guardrail
systems, nor shall they be attached to hoists except as specified in
other subparts of this part.
(24) When a personal fall arrest system is used at hoist areas, it
shall be rigged to allow the movement of the
[[Page 321]]
employee only as far as the edge of the walking/working surface.
(e) Positioning device systems. Positioning device systems and their
use shall conform to the following provisions:
(1) Positioning devices shall be rigged such that an employee cannot
free fall more than 2 feet (.6 m).
(2) Positioning devices shall be secured to an anchorage capable of
supporting at least twice the potential impact load of an employee's
fall or 3,000 pounds (13.3 kN), whichever is greater.
(3) Connectors shall be drop forged, pressed or formed steel, or
* * *
Sec. Sec. 1926.501(b)(10) and 1926.502(k)] and their use shall comply
with the following provisions:
(1) The employer shall designate a competent person to monitor the
safety of other employees and the employer shall ensure that the safety
monitor complies with the following requirements:
(i) The safety monitor shall be competent to recognize fall hazards;
(ii) The safety monitor shall warn the employee when it appears that
the employee is unaware of a fall hazard or is acting in an unsafe
manner;
(iii) The safety monitor shall be on the same walking/working
surface and within visual sighting distance of the employee being
monitored;
(iv) The safety monitor shall be close enough to communicate orally
with the employee; and
(v) The safety monitor shall not have other responsibilities which
could take the monitor's attention from the monitoring function.
(2) Mechanical equipment shall not be used or stored in areas where
safety monitoring systems are being used to monitor employees engaged in
roofing operations on low-slope roofs.
(3) No employee, other than an employee engaged in roofing work [on
low-sloped roofs] or an employee covered by a fall protection plan,
shall be allowed in an area where an employee is being protected by a
safety monitoring system.
(4) Each employee working in a controlled access zone shall be
directed to comply promptly with fall hazard warnings from safety
monitors.
(i) Covers. Covers for holes in floors, roofs, and other walking/
working surfaces shall meet the following requirements:
(1) Covers located in roadways and vehicular aisles shall be capable
of supporting, without failure, at least twice the maximum axle load of
the largest vehicle expected to cross over the cover.
(2) All other covers shall be capable of supporting, without
* * *
(3) A copy of the fall protection plan with all approved changes
shall be maintained at the job site.
(4) The implementation of the fall protection plan shall be under
the supervision of a competent person.
(5) The fall protection plan shall document the reasons why the use
of conventional fall protection systems (guardrail systems, personal
fall arrest systems, or safety nets systems) are infeasible or why their
use would create a greater hazard.
(6) The fall protection plan shall include a written discussion of
other measures that will be taken to reduce or eliminate the fall hazard
for workers who cannot be provided with protection from the conventional
fall protection systems. For example, the employer shall discuss the
extent to which scaffolds, ladders, or vehicle mounted work platforms
can be used to provide a safer working surface and thereby reduce the
hazard of falling.
(7) The fall protection plan shall identify each location where
conventional fall protection methods cannot be used. These locations
shall then be classified as controlled access zones and the employer
must comply with the criteria in paragraph (g) of this section.
(8) Where no other alternative measure has been implemented, the
employer shall implement a safety monitoring system in conformance with
Sec. 1926.502(h).
(9) The fall protection plan must include a statement which provides
the name or other method of identification for each employee who is
designated to work in controlled access zones. No other employees may
* * *