[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.13 Interpretation of statutory terms.
(a) The terms construction, alteration, and repair used in section
107 of the Act are also used in section 1 of the Davis-Bacon Act (40
U.S.C. 276a), providing minimum wage protection on Federal construction
contracts, and section 1 of the Miller Act (40 U.S.C. 270a), providing
performance and payment bond protection on Federal construction
contracts. Similarly, the terms contractor and subcontractor are used in
those statutes, as well as in Copeland (Anti-Kickback) Act (40 U.S.C.
276c) and the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act itself, which
apply concurrently with the Miller Act and the Davis-Bacon Act on
Federal construction contracts and also apply to most federally assisted
construction contracts. The use of the same or identical terms in these
statutes which apply concurrently with section 107 of the Act have
considerable precedential value in ascertaining the coverage of section
107.
(b) It should be noted that section 1 of the Davis-Bacon Act limits
minimum wage protection to laborers and mechanics ``employed directly''
upon the ``site of the work.'' There is no comparable limitation in
section 107 of the Act. Section 107 expressly requires as a self-
executing condition of each covered contract that no contractor or
subcontractor shall require ``any laborer or mechanic employed in the
performance of the contract to work in surroundings or under working
conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to his health
or safety'' as these health and safety standards are applied in the
rules of the Secretary of Labor.
(c) The term subcontractor under section 107 is considered to mean a
person who agrees to perform any part of the labor or material
requirements of a contract for construction, alteration or repair. Cf.
MacEvoy Co. v. United States, 322 U.S. 102, 108-9 (1944). A person who
undertakes to perform a portion of a contract involving the furnishing
of supplies or materials will be considered a ``subcontractor'' under
this part and section 107 if the work in question involves the
performance of construction work and is to be performed: (1) Directly on
or near the construction site, or (2) by the employer for the specific
project on a customized basis. Thus, a supplier of materials which will
become an integral part of the construction is a ``subcontractor'' if
the supplier fabricates or assembles the goods or materials in question
specifically for the construction project and the work involved may be
said to be construction activity. If the goods or materials in question
are ordinarily sold to other customers from regular inventory, the
supplier is not a ``subcontractor.'' Generally, the furnishing of
prestressed concrete beams and prestressed structural steel would be
considered manufacturing; therefore a supplier of such materials would
not be considered a ``subcontractor.'' An example of material supplied
``for the specific project on a customized basis'' as that phrase is
used in this section would be ventilating ducts, fabricated in a shop
away from the construction job site and specifically cut for the project
according to design specifications. On the other hand, if a contractor
buys standard size nails from a foundry, the foundry would not be a
[[Page 27]]
covered ``subcontractor.'' Ordinarily a contract for the supplying of
construction equipment to a contractor would not, in and of itself, be
considered a ``subcontractor'' for purposes of this part.