[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.451 General requirements.
This section does not apply to aerial lifts, the criteria for which
are set out exclusively in Sec. 1926.453.
(a) Capacity. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3),
* * *
adjustable suspension scaffolds shall be capable of supporting, without
failure, at least 6 times the maximum intended load applied or
transmitted to that rope with the scaffold operating at either the rated
load of the hoist, or 2 (minimum) times the stall load of the hoist,
whichever is greater.
(5) The stall load of any scaffold hoist shall not exceed 3 times
its rated load.
(6) Scaffolds shall be designed by a qualified person and shall be
constructed and loaded in accordance with that design. Non-mandatory
appendix A to this subpart contains examples of criteria that will
enable an employer to comply with paragraph (a) of this section.
(b) Scaffold platform construction. (1) Each platform on all working
levels of scaffolds shall be fully planked or decked between the front
uprights and the guardrail supports as follows:
(i) Each platform unit (e.g., scaffold plank, fabricated plank,
fabricated deck, or fabricated platform) shall be installed so that the
space between adjacent units and the space between the
[[Page 278]]
platform and the uprights is no more than 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide, except
where the employer can demonstrate that a wider space is necessary (for
example, to fit around uprights when side brackets are used to extend
the width of the platform).
(ii) Where the employer makes the demonstration provided for in
paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, the platform shall be planked or
decked as fully as possible and the remaining open space between the
* * *
top of the first platform.
[[Page 279]]
(9) Wood platforms shall not be covered with opaque finishes, except
that platform edges may be covered or marked for identification.
Platforms may be coated periodically with wood preservatives, fire-
retardant finishes, and slip-resistant finishes; however, the coating
may not obscure the top or bottom wood surfaces.
(10) Scaffold components manufactured by different manufacturers
shall not be intermixed unless the components fit together without force
and the scaffold's structural integrity is maintained by the user.
Scaffold components manufactured by different manufacturers shall not be
modified in order to intermix them unless a competent person determines
the resulting scaffold is structurally sound.
(11) Scaffold components made of dissimilar metals shall not be used
together unless a competent person has determined that galvanic action
will not reduce the strength of any component to a level below that
required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(c) Criteria for supported scaffolds. (1) Supported scaffolds with a
height to base width (including outrigger supports, if used) ratio of
more than four to one (4:1) shall be restrained from tipping by guying,
tying, bracing, or equivalent means, as follows:
(i) Guys, ties, and braces shall be installed at locations where
horizontal members support both inner and outer legs.
(ii) Guys, ties, and braces shall be installed according to the
* * *
for access, provided they are erected in a manner that creates a usable
ladder and provides good hand hold and foot space.
(iv) Cross braces on tubular welded frame scaffolds shall not be
used as a means of access or egress.
(f) Use. (1) Scaffolds and scaffold components shall not be loaded
in excess of their maximum intended loads or rated capacities, whichever
is less.
(2) The use of shore or lean-to scaffolds is prohibited.
(3) Scaffolds and scaffold components shall be inspected for visible
defects by a competent person before each work shift, and after any
occurrence which could affect a scaffold's structural integrity.
(4) Any part of a scaffold damaged or weakened such that its
strength is less than that required by paragraph (a) of this section
shall be immediately repaired or replaced, braced to meet those
provisions, or removed from service until repaired.
(5) Scaffolds shall not be moved horizontally while employees are on
them, unless they have been designed by a registered professional
engineer specifically for such movement or, for mobile scaffolds, where
the provisions of Sec. 1926.452(w) are followed.
(6) The clearance between scaffolds and power lines shall be as
follows: Scaffolds shall not be erected, used, dismantled, altered, or
moved such that they or any conductive material handled on them might
come closer to exposed and energized power lines than as follows:
Insulated lines voltage Minimum distance Alternatives
Less than 300 volts......... 3 feet (0.9 m)......
* * *
to power lines than specified above where such clearance is necessary
for performance of work, and only after the utility company, or
electrical system operator, has been notified of the need to work closer
and the utility company, or electrical system operator, has deenergized
the lines, relocated the lines, or installed protective coverings to
prevent accidental contact with the lines.
(7) Scaffolds shall be erected, moved, dismantled, or altered only
under the supervision and direction of a competent person qualified in
scaffold erection, moving, dismantling or alteration. Such activities
shall be performed only by experienced and trained employees selected
for such work by the competent person.
(8) Employees shall be prohibited from working on scaffolds covered
with snow, ice, or other slippery material except as necessary for
removal of such materials.
(9) Where swinging loads are being hoisted onto or near scaffolds
such that the loads might contact the scaffold, tag lines or equivalent
measures to control the loads shall be used.
(10) Suspension ropes supporting adjustable suspension scaffolds
shall be of a diameter large enough to provide sufficient surface area
for the functioning of brake and hoist mechanisms.
(11) Suspension ropes shall be shielded from heat-producing
processes. When acids or other corrosive substances are used on a
scaffold, the ropes shall be shielded, treated to protect against the
corrosive substances, or shall be of a material that will not be damaged
* * *
crossing point of two braces is between 20 inches (0.5 m) and 30 inches
(0.8 m) above the work platform or as a toprail when the crossing point
of two braces is between 38 inches (0.97 m) and 48 inches (1.3 m) above
the work platform. The end points at each upright shall be no more than
48 inches (1.3 m) apart.
(h) Falling object protection. (1) In addition to wearing hardhats
each employee on a scaffold shall be provided with additional protection
from falling hand tools, debris, and other small objects through the
installation of toeboards, screens, or guardrail systems, or through the
erection of debris nets, catch platforms, or canopy structures that
contain or deflect the falling objects. When the falling objects are too
large, heavy or massive to be contained or deflected by any of the
above-listed measures, the employer shall place such potential falling
objects away from the edge of the surface from which they could fall and
shall secure those materials as necessary to prevent their falling.
(2) Where there is a danger of tools, materials, or equipment
falling from a scaffold and striking employees below, the following
provisions apply:
(i) The area below the scaffold to which objects can fall shall be
barricaded, and employees shall not be permitted to enter the hazard
area; or
(ii) A toeboard shall be erected along the edge of platforms more
than 10 feet (3.1 m) above lower levels for a distance sufficient to
protect employees below, except on float (ship) scaffolds where an
* * *