[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.450 Scope, application and definitions applicable to this subpart.
(a) Scope and application. This subpart applies to all scaffolds
used in workplaces covered by this part. It does not apply to crane or
* * *
Bricklayers' square scaffold means a supported scaffold composed of
framed squares which support a platform.
Carpenters' bracket scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting
of a platform supported by brackets attached to building or structural
walls.
Catenary scaffold means a suspension scaffold consisting of a
platform supported by two essentially horizontal and parallel ropes
attached to structural members of a building or other structure.
Additional support may be provided by vertical pickups.
Chimney hoist means a multi-point adjustable suspension scaffold
used to provide access to work inside chimneys. (See ``Multi-point
adjustable suspension scaffold''.)
Cleat means a structural block used at the end of a platform to
prevent the platform from slipping off its supports. Cleats are also
used to provide footing on sloped surfaces such as crawling boards.
Competent person means one who is capable of identifying existing
and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which
are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has
authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them.
Continuous run scaffold (Run scaffold) means a two- point or multi-
point adjustable suspension scaffold constructed using a series of
interconnected braced scaffold members or supporting structures erected
to form a continuous scaffold.
Coupler means a device for locking together the tubes of a tube and
coupler scaffold.
Crawling board (chicken ladder) means a supported scaffold
consisting of a plank with cleats spaced and secured to provide footing,
for use on sloped surfaces such as roofs.
Deceleration device means any mechanism, such as a rope grab, rip-
stitch lanyard, specially-woven lanyard, tearing or deforming lanyard,
or automatic self-retracting lifeline lanyard, which dissipates a
substantial amount of energy during a fall arrest or limits the energy
imposed on an employee during fall arrest.
Double pole (independent pole) scaffold means a supported scaffold
consisting of a platform(s) resting on cross beams (bearers) supported
by ledgers and a double row of uprights independent of support (except
ties, guys, braces) from any structure.
Equivalent means alternative designs, materials or methods to
protect against a hazard which the employer can demonstrate will provide
an equal or greater degree of safety for employees than the methods,
materials or designs specified in the standard.
Exposed power lines means electrical power lines which are
accessible to employees and which are not shielded from contact. Such
lines do not include extension cords or power tool cords.
Eye or Eye splice means a loop with or without a thimble at the end
of a wire rope.
Fabricated decking and planking means manufactured platforms made of
wood (including laminated wood, and solid sawn wood planks), metal or
other materials.
* * *
and other elevated points such as floors and roofs.
Stall load means the load at which the prime-mover of a power-
operated hoist stalls or the power to the prime-mover is automatically
disconnected.
Step, platform, and trestle ladder scaffold means a platform resting
directly on the rungs of step ladders or trestle ladders.
Stilts means a pair of poles or similar supports with raised
footrests, used to permit walking above the ground or working surface.
Stonesetters' multi-point adjustable suspension scaffold means a
continuous run suspension scaffold designed and used for stonesetters'
operations.
Supported scaffold means one or more platforms supported by
outrigger beams, brackets, poles, legs, uprights, posts, frames, or
similar rigid support.
Suspension scaffold means one or more platforms suspended by ropes
or other non-rigid means from an overhead structure(s).
[[Page 277]]
System scaffold means a scaffold consisting of posts with fixed
connection points that accept runners, bearers, and diagonals that can
be interconnected at predetermined levels.
Tank builders' scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
platform resting on brackets that are either directly attached to a
cylindrical tank or attached to devices that are attached to such a
tank.
Top plate bracket scaffold means a scaffold supported by brackets
that hook over or are attached to the top of a wall. This type of
scaffold is similar to carpenters' bracket scaffolds and form scaffolds
and is used in residential construction for setting trusses.
Tube and coupler scaffold means a supported or suspended scaffold
consisting of a platform(s) supported by tubing, erected with coupling
devices connecting uprights, braces, bearers, and runners.
Tubular welded frame scaffold (see ``Fabricated frame scaffold'').
Two-point suspension scaffold (swing stage) means a suspension
scaffold consisting of a platform supported by hangers (stirrups)
suspended by two ropes from overhead supports and equipped with means to
permit the raising and lowering of the platform to desired work levels.
Unstable objects means items whose strength, configuration, or lack
of stability may allow them to become dislocated and shift and therefore
may not properly support the loads imposed on them. Unstable objects do
not constitute a safe base support for scaffolds, platforms, or
employees. Examples include, but are not limited to, barrels, boxes,
loose brick, and concrete blocks.
Vertical pickup means a rope used to support the horizontal rope in
catenary scaffolds.
Walkway means a portion of a scaffold platform used only for access
and not as a work level.
Window jack scaffold means a platform resting on a bracket or jack
which projects through a window opening.
[61 FR 46104, Aug. 30, 1996, as amended at 75 FR 48133, Aug. 9, 2010]