[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.404 Wiring design and protection.
(a) Use and identification of grounded and grounding conductors--(1)
Identification of conductors. A conductor used as a grounded conductor
shall be identifiable and distinguishable from all other conductors. A
conductor used as an equipment grounding conductor shall be identifiable
and distinguishable from all other conductors.
(2) Polarity of connections. No grounded conductor shall be attached
to any terminal or lead so as to reverse designated polarity.
(3) Use of grounding terminals and devices. A grounding terminal or
grounding-type device on a receptacle, cord connector, or attachment
plug shall not be used for purposes other than grounding.
(b) Branch circuits--(1) Ground-fault protection--(i) General. The
employer shall use either ground fault circuit interrupters as specified
in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section or an assured equipment
grounding conductor program as specified in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of
this section to protect employees on construction sites. These
requirements are in addition to any other requirements for equipment
grounding conductors.
(ii) Ground-fault circuit interrupters. All 120-volt, single-phase,
15- and 20-ampere receptacle outlets on construction sites, which are
not a part of the permanent wiring of the building or structure and
which are in use by employees, shall have approved ground-fault circuit
interrupters for personnel protection. Receptacles on a two-wire,
single-phase portable or vehicle-mounted generator rated not more than
5kW, where the circuit conductors of the generator are insulated from
the generator frame and all other grounded surfaces, need not be
protected with ground-fault circuit interrupters.
(iii) Assured equipment grounding conductor program. The employer
shall establish and implement an assured equipment grounding conductor
program on construction sites covering all
[[Page 249]]
cord sets, receptacles which are not a part of the building or
structure, and equipment connected by cord and plug which are available
for use or used by employees. This program shall comply with the
following minimum requirements:
(A) A written description of the program, including the specific
procedures adopted by the employer, shall be available at the jobsite
for inspection and copying by the Assistant Secretary and any affected
employee.
(B) The employer shall designate one or more competent persons (as
defined in Sec. 1926.32(f)) to implement the program.
(C) Each cord set, attachment cap, plug and receptacle of cord sets,
and any equipment connected by cord and plug, except cord sets and
receptacles which are fixed and not exposed to damage, shall be visually
inspected before each day's use for external defects, such as deformed
or missing pins or insulation damage, and for indications of possible
internal damage. Equipment found damaged or defective shall not be used
until repaired.
(D) The following tests shall be performed on all cord sets,
receptacles which are not a part of the permanent wiring of the building
or structure, and cord- and plug-connected equipment required to be
grounded:
(1) All equipment grounding conductors shall be tested for
continuity and shall be electrically continuous.
(2) Each receptacle and attachment cap or plug shall be tested for
correct attachment of the equipment grounding conductor. The equipment
grounding conductor shall be connected to its proper terminal.
(E) All required tests shall be performed:
(1) Before first use;
(2) Before equipment is returned to service following any repairs;
(3) Before equipment is used after any incident which can be
reasonably suspected to have caused damage (for example, when a cord set
is run over); and
(4) At intervals not to exceed 3 months, except that cord sets and
receptacles which are fixed and not exposed to damage shall be tested at
intervals not exceeding 6 months.
(F) The employer shall not make available or permit the use by
employees of any equipment which has not met the requirements of this
paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section.
(G) Tests performed as required in this paragraph shall be recorded.
This test record shall identify each receptacle, cord set, and cord- and
plug-connected equipment that passed the test and shall indicate the
last date it was tested or the interval for which it was tested. This
record shall be kept by means of logs, color coding, or other effective
means and shall be maintained until replaced by a more current record.
The record shall be made available on the jobsite for inspection by the
Assistant Secretary and any affected employee.
(2) Outlet devices. Outlet devices shall have an ampere rating not
less than the load to be served and shall comply with the following:
(i) Single receptacles. A single receptacle installed on an
individual branch circuit shall have an ampere rating of not less than
that of the branch circuit.
(ii) Two or more receptacles. Where connected to a branch circuit
supplying two or more receptacles or outlets, receptacle ratings shall
conform to the values listed in Table K-4.
(iii) Receptacles used for the connection of motors. The rating of
an attachment plug or receptacle used for cord- and plug-connection of a
motor to a branch circuit shall not exceed 15 amperes at 125 volts or 10
amperes at 250 volts if individual overload protection is omitted.
Table K-4--Receptacle Ratings for Various Size Circuits
Circuit rating amperes Receptacle rating amperes
15......................................... Not over 15.
20......................................... 15 or 20.
30......................................... 30.
40......................................... 40 or 50.
50......................................... 50.
(c) Outside conductors and lamps--(1) 600 volts, nominal, or less.
Paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (c)(1)(iv) of this section apply to branch
circuit, feeder, and service conductors rated 600 volts, nominal, or
* * *