[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.352 Fire prevention.
(a) When practical, objects to be welded, cut, or heated shall be
moved to a designated safe location or, if the objects to be welded,
cut, or heated cannot be readily moved, all movable fire hazards in the
vicinity shall be taken to a safe place, or otherwise protected.
(b) If the object to be welded, cut, or heated cannot be moved and
if all the fire hazards cannot be removed, positive means shall be taken
to confine the heat, sparks, and slag, and to protect the immovable fire
hazards from them.
(c) No welding, cutting, or heating shall be done where the
application of flammable paints, or the presence of other flammable
compounds, or heavy dust concentrations creates a hazard.
(d) Suitable fire extinguishing equipment shall be immediately
available in the work area and shall be maintained in a state of
readiness for instant use.
(e) When the welding, cutting, or heating operation is such that
normal fire prevention precautions are not sufficient, additional
personnel shall be assigned to guard against fire while the actual
welding, cutting, or heating operation is being performed, and for a
sufficient period of time after completion of the work to ensure that no
possibility of fire exists. Such personnel shall be instructed as to the
specific anticipated fire hazards and how the
[[Page 242]]
firefighting equipment provided is to be used.
(f) When welding, cutting, or heating is performed on walls, floors,
and ceilings, since direct penetration of sparks or heat transfer may
introduce a fire hazard to an adjacent area, the same precautions shall
be taken on the opposite side as are taken on the side on which the
welding is being performed.
(g) For the elimination of possible fire in enclosed spaces as a
result of gas escaping through leaking or improperly closed torch
valves, the gas supply to the torch shall be positively shut off at some
point outside the enclosed space whenever the torch is not to be used or
whenever the torch is left unattended for a substantial period of time,
such as during the lunch period. Overnight and at the change of shifts,
the torch and hose shall be removed from the confined space. Open end
fuel gas and oxygen hoses shall be immediately removed from enclosed
spaces when they are disconnected from the torch or other gas-consuming
device.
(h) Except when the contents are being removed or transferred,
drums, pails, and other containers which contain or have contained
flammable liquids shall be kept closed. Empty containers shall be
removed to a safe area apart from hot work operations or open flames.
(i) Drums containers, or hollow structures which have contained
toxic or flammable substances shall, before welding, cutting, or heating
is undertaken on them, either be filled with water or thoroughly cleaned
of such substances and ventilated and tested. For welding, cutting and
heating on steel pipelines containing natural gas, the pertinent
portions of regulations issued by the Department of Transportation,
Office of Pipeline Safety, 49 CFR part 192, Minimum Federal Safety
Standards for Gas Pipelines, shall apply.
(j) Before heat is applied to a drum, container, or hollow
structure, a vent or opening shall be provided for the release of any
built-up pressure during the application of heat.