[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.502 Fall protection systems criteria and practices.
(a) General. (1) Fall protection systems required by this part shall
comply with the applicable provisions of this section.
* * *
the walking/working level. When conditions warrant, the height of the
top edge may exceed the 45-inch height, provided the guardrail system
meets all other criteria of this paragraph.
Note: When employees are using stilts, the top edge height of the
top rail, or equivalent member, shall be increased an amount equal to
the height of the stilts.
(2) Midrails, screens, mesh, intermediate vertical members, or
equivalent intermediate structural members shall be installed between
the top edge of the guardrail system and the walking/working surface
when there is no wall or parapet wall at least 21 inches (53 cm) high.
(i) Midrails, when used, shall be installed at a height midway
between the top edge of the guardrail system and the walking/working
level.
(ii) Screens and mesh, when used, shall extend from the top rail to
the walking/working level and along the entire opening between top rail
supports.
(iii) Intermediate members (such as balusters), when used between
posts, shall be not more than 19 inches (48 cm) apart.
(iv) Other structural members (such as additional midrails and
architectural panels) shall be installed such that there are no openings
in the guardrail system that are more than 19 inches (.5 m) wide.
(3) Guardrail systems shall be capable of withstanding, without
failure, a force of at least 200 pounds (890 N) applied within 2 inches
(5.1 cm) of the top edge, in any outward or downward direction, at any
point along the top edge.
(4) When the 200 pound (890 N) test load specified in paragraph
(b)(3) of this section is applied in a downward direction, the top edge
* * *
kN) per employee attached, or shall be designed, installed, and used as
follows:
(i) as part of a complete personal fall arrest system which
maintains a safety factor of at least two; and
(ii) under the supervision of a qualified person.
(16) Personal fall arrest systems, when stopping a fall, shall:
(i) limit maximum arresting force on an employee to 900 pounds (4
kN) when used with a body belt;
(ii) limit maximum arresting force on an employee to 1,800 pounds (8
kN) when used with a body harness;
(iii) be rigged such that an employee can neither free fall more
than 6 feet (1.8 m), nor contact any lower level;
(iv) bring an employee to a complete stop and limit maximum
deceleration distance an employee travels to 3.5 feet (1.07 m); and,
(v) have sufficient strength to withstand twice the potential impact
energy of an employee free falling a distance of 6 feet (1.8 m), or the
free fall distance permitted by the system, whichever is less.
Note: If the personal fall arrest system meets the criteria and
protocols contained in appendix C to subpart M, and if the system is
being used by an employee having a combined person and tool weight of
less than 310 pounds (140 kg), the system will be considered to be in
compliance with the provisions of paragraph (d)(16) of this section. If
the system is used by an employee having a combined tool and body weight
of 310 pounds (140 kg) or more, then the employer must appropriately
modify the criteria and protocols of the appendix to provide proper
protection for such heavier weights, or the system will not be deemed to
be in compliance with the requirements of paragraph (d)(16) of this
section.
(17) The attachment point of the body belt shall be located in the
center of the wearer's back. The attachment point of the body harness
shall be located in the center of the wearer's back near shoulder level,
or above the wearer's head.
(18) Body belts, harnesses, and components shall be used only for
employee protection (as part of a personal fall arrest system or
positioning device system) and not to hoist materials.
* * *
the employee is unaware of a fall hazard or is acting in an unsafe
manner;
(iii) The safety monitor shall be on the same walking/working
surface and within visual sighting distance of the employee being
monitored;
(iv) The safety monitor shall be close enough to communicate orally
with the employee; and
(v) The safety monitor shall not have other responsibilities which
could take the monitor's attention from the monitoring function.
(2) Mechanical equipment shall not be used or stored in areas where
safety monitoring systems are being used to monitor employees engaged in
roofing operations on low-slope roofs.
(3) No employee, other than an employee engaged in roofing work [on
low-sloped roofs] or an employee covered by a fall protection plan,
shall be allowed in an area where an employee is being protected by a
safety monitoring system.
(4) Each employee working in a controlled access zone shall be
directed to comply promptly with fall hazard warnings from safety
monitors.
(i) Covers. Covers for holes in floors, roofs, and other walking/
working surfaces shall meet the following requirements:
(1) Covers located in roadways and vehicular aisles shall be capable
of supporting, without failure, at least twice the maximum axle load of
the largest vehicle expected to cross over the cover.
(2) All other covers shall be capable of supporting, without
failure, at least twice the weight of employees, equipment, and
materials that may be imposed on the cover at any one time.
* * *
m) of a roof edge unless guardrails are erected at the edge.
(ii) Materials which are piled, grouped, or stacked near a roof edge
shall be stable and self-supporting.
(8) Canopies, when used as falling object protection, shall be
strong enough to prevent collapse and to prevent penetration by any
objects which may fall onto the canopy.
(k) Fall protection plan. This option is available only to employees
engaged in leading edge work, precast concrete erection work, or
residential construction work (See Sec. 1926.501(b)(2), (b)(12), and
(b)(13)) who can demonstrate that it is infeasible or it creates a
greater hazard to use conventional fall protection equipment. The fall
protection plan must conform to the following provisions.
(1) The fall protection plan shall be prepared by a qualified person
and developed specifically for the site where the leading edge work,
precast concrete work, or residential construction work is being
performed and the plan must be maintained up to date.
(2) Any changes to the fall protection plan shall be approved by a
qualified person.
(3) A copy of the fall protection plan with all approved changes
shall be maintained at the job site.
(4) The implementation of the fall protection plan shall be under
the supervision of a competent person.
(5) The fall protection plan shall document the reasons why the use
of conventional fall protection systems (guardrail systems, personal
fall arrest systems, or safety nets systems) are infeasible or why their
use would create a greater hazard.
* * *