[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.502 Fall protection systems criteria and practices.
(a) General. (1) Fall protection systems required by this part shall
comply with the applicable provisions of this section.
(2) Employers shall provide and install all fall protection systems
required by this subpart for an employee, and shall comply with all
other pertinent requirements of this subpart before that employee begins
the work that necessitates the fall protection.
(b) Guardrail systems. Guardrail systems and their use shall comply
with the following provisions:
(1) Top edge height of top rails, or equivalent guardrail system
members, shall be 42 inches (1.1 m) plus or minus 3 inches (8 cm) above
the walking/working level. When conditions warrant, the height of the
top edge may exceed the 45-inch height, provided the guardrail system
meets all other criteria of this paragraph.
Note: When employees are using stilts, the top edge height of the
top rail, or equivalent member, shall be increased an amount equal to
the height of the stilts.
(2) Midrails, screens, mesh, intermediate vertical members, or
equivalent intermediate structural members shall be installed between
the top edge of the guardrail system and the walking/working surface
when there is no wall or parapet wall at least 21 inches (53 cm) high.
(i) Midrails, when used, shall be installed at a height midway
between the top edge of the guardrail system and the walking/working
level.
(ii) Screens and mesh, when used, shall extend from the top rail to
the walking/working level and along the entire opening between top rail
supports.
(iii) Intermediate members (such as balusters), when used between
* * *
employee protection (as part of a personal fall arrest system or
positioning device system) and not to hoist materials.
(f) Warning line systems. Warning line systems [See Sec.
1926.501(b)(10)] and their use shall comply with the following
provisions:
(1) The warning line shall be erected around all sides of the roof
work area.
(i) When mechanical equipment is not being used, the warning line
shall be erected not less than 6 feet (1.8 m) from the roof edge.
(ii) When mechanical equipment is being used, the warning line shall
be erected not less than 6 feet (1.8 m) from the roof edge which is
parallel to the direction of mechanical equipment operation, and not
less than 10 feet (3.1 m) from the roof edge which is perpendicular to
the direction of mechanical equipment operation.
(iii) Points of access, materials handling areas, storage areas, and
hoisting areas shall be connected to the work area by an access path
formed by two warning lines.
(iv) When the path to a point of access is not in use, a rope, wire,
chain, or other barricade, equivalent in strength and height to the
warning line, shall be placed across the path at the point where the
path intersects the warning line erected around the work area, or the
path shall be offset such that a person cannot walk directly into the
work area.
(2) Warning lines shall consist of ropes, wires, or chains, and
supporting stanchions erected as follows:
(i) The rope, wire, or chain shall be flagged at not more than 6-
* * *
a warning line unless the employee is performing roofing work in that
area.
(4) Mechanical equipment on roofs shall be used or stored only in
areas where employees are protected by a warning line system, guardrail
system, or personal fall arrest system.
(g) Controlled access zones. Controlled access zones [See Sec.
1926.501(b)(9) and Sec. 1926.502(k)] and their use shall conform to the
following provisions.
(1) When used to control access to areas where leading edge and
other operations are taking place the controlled access zone shall be
defined by a control line or by any other means that restricts access.
(i) When control lines are used, they shall be erected not less than
6 feet (1.8 m) nor more than 25 feet (7.7 m) from the unprotected or
leading edge, except when erecting precast concrete members.
(ii) When erecting precast concrete members, the control line shall
be erected not less than 6 feet (1.8 m) nor more than 60 feet (18 m) or
half the length of the member being erected, whichever is less, from the
leading edge.
(iii) The control line shall extend along the entire length of the
unprotected or leading edge and shall be approximately parallel to the
unprotected or leading edge.
(iv) The control line shall be connected on each side to a guardrail
system or wall.
(2) When used to control access to areas where overhand bricklaying
and related work are taking place:
(i) The controlled access zone shall be defined by a control line
* * *
guardrail necessary to accomplish that day's work shall be removed.
(h) Safety monitoring systems. Safety monitoring systems [See
Sec. Sec. 1926.501(b)(10) and 1926.502(k)] and their use shall comply
with the following provisions:
(1) The employer shall designate a competent person to monitor the
safety of other employees and the employer shall ensure that the safety
monitor complies with the following requirements:
(i) The safety monitor shall be competent to recognize fall hazards;
(ii) The safety monitor shall warn the employee when it appears that
the employee is unaware of a fall hazard or is acting in an unsafe
manner;
(iii) The safety monitor shall be on the same walking/working
surface and within visual sighting distance of the employee being
monitored;
(iv) The safety monitor shall be close enough to communicate orally
with the employee; and
(v) The safety monitor shall not have other responsibilities which
could take the monitor's attention from the monitoring function.
(2) Mechanical equipment shall not be used or stored in areas where
safety monitoring systems are being used to monitor employees engaged in
roofing operations on low-slope roofs.
(3) No employee, other than an employee engaged in roofing work [on
low-sloped roofs] or an employee covered by a fall protection plan,
shall be allowed in an area where an employee is being protected by a
safety monitoring system.
(4) Each employee working in a controlled access zone shall be
directed to comply promptly with fall hazard warnings from safety
monitors.
* * *