[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.62 Lead.
(a) Scope. This section applies to all construction work where an
employee may be occupationally exposed to lead. All construction work
excluded from coverage in the general industry standard for lead by 29
CFR 1910.1025(a)(2) is covered by this standard. Construction work is
defined as work for construction, alteration and/or repair, including
painting and decorating. It includes but is not limited to the
following:
(1) Demolition or salvage of structures where lead or materials
containing lead are present;
(2) Removal or encapsulation of materials containing lead;
(3) New construction, alteration, repair, or renovation of
structures, substrates, or portions thereof, that contain lead, or
materials containing lead;
(4) Installation of products containing lead;
(5) Lead contamination/emergency cleanup;
(6) Transportation, disposal, storage, or containment of lead or
materials containing lead on the site or location at which construction
activities are performed, and
(7) Maintenance operations associated with the construction
activities described in this paragraph.
(b) Definitions.
Action level means employee exposure, without regard to the use of
respirators, to an airborne concentration of lead of 30 micrograms per
cubic meter of air (30 [micro]g/m\3\) calculated as an 8-hour time-
weighted average (TWA).
Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary of Labor for
Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Labor, or designee.
Competent person means one who is capable of identifying existing
and predictable lead hazards in the surroundings or working conditions
and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to
eliminate them.
* * *
(D) Torch burning.
(v) Until the employer performs an employee exposure assessment as
required under paragraph (d) of this section and determines actual
employee exposure, the employer shall provide to employees performing
the tasks described in paragraphs (d)(2)(i), (d)(2)(ii), (d)(2)(iii),
and (d)(2)(iv) of this section with interim protection as follows:
(A) Appropriate respiratory protection in accordance with paragraph
(f) of this section.
[[Page 90]]
(B) Appropriate personal protective clothing and equipment in
accordance with paragraph (g) of this section.
(C) Change areas in accordance with paragraph (i)(2) of this
section.
(D) Hand washing facilities in accordance with paragraph (i)(5) of
this section.
(E) Biological monitoring in accordance with paragraph (j)(1)(i) of
this section, to consist of blood sampling and analysis for lead and
zinc protoporphyrin levels, and
(F) Training as required under paragraph (l)(1)(i) of this section
regarding 29 CFR 1926.59, Hazard Communication; training as required
under paragraph (1)(2)(iii) of this section, regarding use of
respirators; and training in accordance with 29 CFR 1926.21, Safety
training and education.
(3) Basis of initial determination. (i) Except as provided under
paragraphs (d)(3)(iii) and (d)(3)(iv) of this section the employer shall
monitor employee exposures and shall base initial determinations on the
employee exposure monitoring results and any of the following, relevant
considerations:
* * *
(i) Periods when an employee's exposure to lead exceeds the PEL.
(ii) Work operations for which engineering and work-practice
controls are not sufficient to reduce employee exposures to or below the
PEL.
(iii) Periods when an employee requests a respirator.
(iv) Periods when respirators are required to provide interim
protection of employees while they perform the operations specified in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(2) Respirator program. (i) The employer must implement a
respiratory protection program in accordance with Sec. 1910.134(b)
through (d) (except (d)(1)(iii)), and (f) through (m), which covers each
employee required by this section to use a respirator.
(ii) If an employee has breathing difficulty during fit testing or
respirator use, the employer must provide the employee with a medical
examination in accordance with paragraph (j)(3)(i)(B) of this section to
determine whether or
[[Page 93]]
not the employee can use a respirator while performing the required
duty.
(3) Respirator selection. (i) Employers must:
(A) Select, and provide to employees, the appropriate respirators
specified in paragraph (d)(3)(i)(A) of 29 CFR 1910.134.
(B) Provide employees with a full facepiece respirator instead of a
half mask respirator for protection against lead aerosols that may cause
eye or skin irritation at the use concentrations.
(C) Provide HEPA filters for powered and non-powered air-purifying
respirators.
(ii) The employer must provide a powered air-purifying respirator
when an employee chooses to use such a respirator and it will provide
adequate protection to the employee.
(g) Protective work clothing and equipment--(1) Provision and use.
Where an employee is exposed to lead above the PEL without regard to the
use of respirators, where employees are exposed to lead compounds which
may cause skin or eye irritation (e.g. lead arsenate, lead azide), and
as interim protection for employees performing tasks as specified in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the employer shall provide at no cost
to the employee and assure that the employee uses appropriate protective
work clothing and equipment that prevents contamination of the employee
and the employee's garments such as, but not limited to:
(i) Coveralls or similar full-body work clothing;
(ii) Gloves, hats, and shoes or disposable shoe coverlets; and
(iii) Face shields, vented goggles, or other appropriate protective
equipment which complies with Sec. 1910.133 of this chapter.
* * *
(j) Medical surveillance--(1) General. (i) The employer shall make
available initial medical surveillance to employees occupationally
exposed on any day to lead at or above the action level. Initial medical
surveillance consists of biological monitoring in the form of blood
sampling and analysis for lead and zinc protoporphyrin levels.
(ii) The employer shall institute a medical surveillance program in
accordance with paragraphs (j)(2) and (j)(3) of this section for all
employees who are or may be exposed by the employer at or above the
action level for more than 30 days in any consecutive 12 months;
(iii) The employer shall assure that all medical examinations and
procedures are performed by or under the supervision of a licensed
physician.
[[Page 95]]
(iv) The employer shall make available the required medical
surveillance including multiple physician review under paragraph
(j)(3)(iii) without cost to employees and at a reasonable time and
place.
(2) Biological monitoring--(i) Blood lead and ZPP level sampling and
analysis. The employer shall make available biological monitoring in the
form of blood sampling and analysis for lead and zinc protoporphyrin
levels to each employee covered under paragraphs (j)(1)(i) and (ii) of
this section on the following schedule:
(A) For each employee covered under paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this
section, at least every 2 months for the first 6 months and every 6
months thereafter;
(B) For each employee covered under paragraphs (j)(1) (i) or (ii) of
this section whose last blood sampling and analysis indicated a blood
lead level at or above 40 [micro]g/dl, at least every two months. This
frequency shall continue until two consecutive blood samples and
analyses indicate a blood lead level below 40 [micro]g/dl; and
(C) For each employee who is removed from exposure to lead due to an
elevated blood lead level at least monthly during the removal period.
(ii) Follow-up blood sampling tests. Whenever the results of a blood
lead level test indicate that an employee's blood lead level is at or
above the numerical criterion for medical removal under paragraph
(k)(1)(i) of this section, the employer shall provide a second (follow-
up) blood sampling test within two weeks after the employer receives the
results of the first blood sampling test.
(iii) Accuracy of blood lead level sampling and analysis. Blood lead
level sampling and analysis provided pursuant to this section shall have
an accuracy (to a confidence level of 95 percent) within plus or minus
15 percent or 6 [micro]g/dl, whichever is greater, and shall be
conducted by a laboratory approved by OSHA.
(iv) Employee notification. (A) Within five working days after the
* * *
your daily exposure to lead can extend beyond a typical 8-hour workday
as the result of overtime or other alterations in your work schedule. To
deal with this situation, the standard contains a formula which reduces
your permissible exposure when you are exposed more than 8 hours. For
example, if you are exposed to lead for 10 hours a day, the maximum
permitted average exposure would be 40 [micro]g/m\3\.
[[Page 104]]
II. Exposure Assessment--Paragraph (D)
If lead is present in your workplace in any quantity, your employer
is required to make an initial determination of whether any employee's
exposure to lead exceeds the action level (30 [micro]g/m\3\ averaged
over an 8-hour day). Employee exposure is that exposure which would
occur if the employee were not using a respirator. This initial
determination requires your employer to monitor workers' exposures
unless he or she has objective data which can demonstrate conclusively
that no employee will be exposed to lead in excess of the action level.
Where objective data is used in lieu of actual monitoring the employer
must establish and maintain an accurate record, documenting its
relevancy in assessing exposure levels for current job conditions. If
such objective data is available, the employer need proceed no further
on employee exposure assessment until such time that conditions have
changed and the determination is no longer valid.
Objective data may be compiled from various sources, e.g., insurance
* * *