[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.450 Scope, application and definitions applicable to this subpart.
(a) Scope and application. This subpart applies to all scaffolds
used in workplaces covered by this part. It does not apply to crane or
derrick suspended personnel platforms. The criteria for aerial lifts are
set out exclusively in Sec. 1926.453.
(b) Definitions. Adjustable suspension scaffold means a suspension
scaffold equipped with a hoist(s) that can be operated by an employee(s)
on the scaffold.
Bearer (putlog) means a horizontal transverse scaffold member (which
may be supported by ledgers or runners) upon which the scaffold platform
rests and which joins scaffold uprights, posts, poles, and similar
members.
Boatswains' chair means a single-point adjustable suspension
scaffold consisting of a seat or sling designed to support one employee
in a sitting position.
Body belt (safety belt) means a strap with means both for securing
it about the waist and for attaching it to a lanyard, lifeline, or
deceleration device.
Body harness means a design of straps which may be secured about the
employee in a manner to distribute the fall arrest forces over at least
the thighs, pelvis, waist, chest and shoulders, with means for attaching
it to other components of a personal fall arrest system.
[[Page 274]]
Brace means a rigid connection that holds one scaffold member in a
fixed position with respect to another member, or to a building or
structure.
Bricklayers' square scaffold means a supported scaffold composed of
framed squares which support a platform.
Carpenters' bracket scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting
of a platform supported by brackets attached to building or structural
walls.
Catenary scaffold means a suspension scaffold consisting of a
platform supported by two essentially horizontal and parallel ropes
attached to structural members of a building or other structure.
Additional support may be provided by vertical pickups.
Chimney hoist means a multi-point adjustable suspension scaffold
used to provide access to work inside chimneys. (See ``Multi-point
adjustable suspension scaffold''.)
Cleat means a structural block used at the end of a platform to
prevent the platform from slipping off its supports. Cleats are also
used to provide footing on sloped surfaces such as crawling boards.
Competent person means one who is capable of identifying existing
and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which
are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has
authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them.
Continuous run scaffold (Run scaffold) means a two- point or multi-
point adjustable suspension scaffold constructed using a series of
interconnected braced scaffold members or supporting structures erected
to form a continuous scaffold.
Coupler means a device for locking together the tubes of a tube and
coupler scaffold.
Crawling board (chicken ladder) means a supported scaffold
consisting of a plank with cleats spaced and secured to provide footing,
for use on sloped surfaces such as roofs.
Deceleration device means any mechanism, such as a rope grab, rip-
stitch lanyard, specially-woven lanyard, tearing or deforming lanyard,
or automatic self-retracting lifeline lanyard, which dissipates a
substantial amount of energy during a fall arrest or limits the energy
imposed on an employee during fall arrest.
Double pole (independent pole) scaffold means a supported scaffold
consisting of a platform(s) resting on cross beams (bearers) supported
by ledgers and a double row of uprights independent of support (except
ties, guys, braces) from any structure.
Equivalent means alternative designs, materials or methods to
protect against a hazard which the employer can demonstrate will provide
an equal or greater degree of safety for employees than the methods,
materials or designs specified in the standard.
Exposed power lines means electrical power lines which are
accessible to employees and which are not shielded from contact. Such
lines do not include extension cords or power tool cords.
Eye or Eye splice means a loop with or without a thimble at the end
of a wire rope.
Fabricated decking and planking means manufactured platforms made of
wood (including laminated wood, and solid sawn wood planks), metal or
other materials.
* * *