[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.450 Scope, application and definitions applicable to this subpart.
(a) Scope and application. This subpart applies to all scaffolds
used in workplaces covered by this part. It does not apply to crane or
* * *
Self-contained adjustable scaffold means a combination supported and
suspension scaffold consisting of an adjustable platform(s) mounted on
an independent supporting frame(s) not a part of the object being worked
on, and which is equipped with a means to permit the raising and
lowering of the platform(s). Such systems include rolling roof rigs,
rolling outrigger systems, and some masons' adjustable supported
scaffolds.
Shore scaffold means a supported scaffold which is placed against a
building or structure and held in place with props.
Single-point adjustable suspension scaffold means a suspension
scaffold consisting of a platform suspended by one rope from an overhead
support and equipped with means to permit the movement of the platform
to desired work levels.
Single-pole scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
platform(s) resting on bearers, the outside ends of which are supported
on runners secured to a single row of posts or uprights, and the inner
ends of which are supported on or in a structure or building wall.
Stair tower (Scaffold stairway/tower) means a tower comprised of
scaffold components and which contains internal stairway units and rest
platforms. These towers are used to provide access to scaffold platforms
and other elevated points such as floors and roofs.
Stall load means the load at which the prime-mover of a power-
operated hoist stalls or the power to the prime-mover is automatically
disconnected.
Step, platform, and trestle ladder scaffold means a platform resting
directly on the rungs of step ladders or trestle ladders.
Stilts means a pair of poles or similar supports with raised
footrests, used to permit walking above the ground or working surface.
Stonesetters' multi-point adjustable suspension scaffold means a
continuous run suspension scaffold designed and used for stonesetters'
operations.
Supported scaffold means one or more platforms supported by
outrigger beams, brackets, poles, legs, uprights, posts, frames, or
similar rigid support.
Suspension scaffold means one or more platforms suspended by ropes
or other non-rigid means from an overhead structure(s).
[[Page 277]]
System scaffold means a scaffold consisting of posts with fixed
connection points that accept runners, bearers, and diagonals that can
be interconnected at predetermined levels.
Tank builders' scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
platform resting on brackets that are either directly attached to a
cylindrical tank or attached to devices that are attached to such a
tank.
Top plate bracket scaffold means a scaffold supported by brackets
that hook over or are attached to the top of a wall. This type of
scaffold is similar to carpenters' bracket scaffolds and form scaffolds
and is used in residential construction for setting trusses.
Tube and coupler scaffold means a supported or suspended scaffold
consisting of a platform(s) supported by tubing, erected with coupling
devices connecting uprights, braces, bearers, and runners.
Tubular welded frame scaffold (see ``Fabricated frame scaffold'').
Two-point suspension scaffold (swing stage) means a suspension
scaffold consisting of a platform supported by hangers (stirrups)
suspended by two ropes from overhead supports and equipped with means to
permit the raising and lowering of the platform to desired work levels.
Unstable objects means items whose strength, configuration, or lack
of stability may allow them to become dislocated and shift and therefore
may not properly support the loads imposed on them. Unstable objects do
not constitute a safe base support for scaffolds, platforms, or
employees. Examples include, but are not limited to, barrels, boxes,
loose brick, and concrete blocks.
Vertical pickup means a rope used to support the horizontal rope in
catenary scaffolds.
Walkway means a portion of a scaffold platform used only for access
and not as a work level.
Window jack scaffold means a platform resting on a bracket or jack
which projects through a window opening.
[61 FR 46104, Aug. 30, 1996, as amended at 75 FR 48133, Aug. 9, 2010]