[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.400 Introduction.
This subpart addresses electrical safety requirements that are
necessary for the practical safeguarding of employees involved in
construction work and is divided into four major divisions and
applicable definitions as follows:
(a) Installation safety requirements. Installation safety
requirements are contained in Sec. Sec. 1926.402 through 1926.408.
Included in this category are electric equipment and installations used
to provide electric power and light on jobsites.
(b) Safety-related work practices. Safety-related work practices are
contained in Sec. Sec. 1926.416 and 1926.417. In addition to covering
the hazards arising from the use of electricity at jobsites, these
regulations also cover the hazards arising from the accidental contact,
direct or indirect, by employees with all energized lines, above or
below ground, passing through or near the jobsite.
(c) Safety-related maintenance and environmental considerations.
Safety-related maintenance and environmental considerations are
contained in Sec. Sec. 1926.431 and 1926.432.
(d) Safety requirements for special equipment. Safety requirements
for special equipment are contained in Sec. 1926.441.
(e) Definitions. Definitions applicable to this subpart are
contained in Sec. 1926.449.
Sec. 1926.401 [Reserved]
Installation Safety Requirements