[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.62 Lead.
(a) Scope. This section applies to all construction work where an
employee may be occupationally exposed to lead. All construction work
excluded from coverage in the general industry standard for lead by 29
* * *
structures, substrates, or portions thereof, that contain lead, or
materials containing lead;
(4) Installation of products containing lead;
(5) Lead contamination/emergency cleanup;
(6) Transportation, disposal, storage, or containment of lead or
materials containing lead on the site or location at which construction
activities are performed, and
(7) Maintenance operations associated with the construction
activities described in this paragraph.
(b) Definitions.
Action level means employee exposure, without regard to the use of
respirators, to an airborne concentration of lead of 30 micrograms per
cubic meter of air (30 [micro]g/m\3\) calculated as an 8-hour time-
weighted average (TWA).
Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary of Labor for
Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Labor, or designee.
Competent person means one who is capable of identifying existing
and predictable lead hazards in the surroundings or working conditions
and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to
eliminate them.
Director means the Director, National Institute for Occupational
Safety and Health (NIOSH), U.S. Department of Health and Human Services,
or designee.
Lead means metallic lead, all inorganic lead compounds, and organic
lead soaps. Excluded from this definition are all other organic lead
compounds.
This section means this standard.
(c) Permissible exposure limit. (1) The employer shall assure that
no employee is exposed to lead at concentrations greater than fifty
* * *
the tasks described in paragraphs (d)(2)(i), (d)(2)(ii), (d)(2)(iii),
and (d)(2)(iv) of this section with interim protection as follows:
(A) Appropriate respiratory protection in accordance with paragraph
(f) of this section.
[[Page 90]]
(B) Appropriate personal protective clothing and equipment in
accordance with paragraph (g) of this section.
(C) Change areas in accordance with paragraph (i)(2) of this
section.
(D) Hand washing facilities in accordance with paragraph (i)(5) of
this section.
(E) Biological monitoring in accordance with paragraph (j)(1)(i) of
this section, to consist of blood sampling and analysis for lead and
zinc protoporphyrin levels, and
(F) Training as required under paragraph (l)(1)(i) of this section
regarding 29 CFR 1926.59, Hazard Communication; training as required
under paragraph (1)(2)(iii) of this section, regarding use of
respirators; and training in accordance with 29 CFR 1926.21, Safety
training and education.
(3) Basis of initial determination. (i) Except as provided under
paragraphs (d)(3)(iii) and (d)(3)(iv) of this section the employer shall
monitor employee exposures and shall base initial determinations on the
employee exposure monitoring results and any of the following, relevant
considerations:
(A) Any information, observations, or calculations which would
indicate employee exposure to lead;
(B) Any previous measurements of airborne lead; and
(C) Any employee complaints of symptoms which may be attributable to
exposure to lead.
(ii) Monitoring for the initial determination where performed may be
* * *
corrective action taken or to be taken to reduce exposure to below that
level.
(9) Accuracy of measurement. The employer shall use a method of
monitoring and analysis which has an accuracy (to a confidence level of
95%) of not less than plus or minus 25 percent for airborne
concentrations of lead equal to or greater than 30 [micro]g/m\3\.
(e) Methods of compliance--(1) Engineering and work practice
controls. The employer shall implement engineering and work practice
controls, including administrative controls, to reduce and maintain
employee exposure to lead to or below the permissible exposure limit to
the extent that such controls are feasible. Wherever all feasible
engineering and work practices controls that can be instituted are not
sufficient to reduce employee exposure to or below the permissible
exposure limit prescribed in paragraph (c) of this section, the employer
shall nonetheless use them to reduce employee exposure to the lowest
feasible level and shall supplement them by the use of respiratory
protection that complies with the requirements of paragraph (f) of this
section.
(2) Compliance program. (i) Prior to commencement of the job each
employer shall establish and implement a written compliance program to
achieve compliance with paragraph (c) of this section.
[[Page 92]]
(ii) Written plans for these compliance programs shall include at
least the following:
(A) A description of each activity in which lead is emitted; e.g.
equipment used, material involved, controls in place, crew size,
* * *
(4) Where vacuuming methods are selected, the vacuums shall be
equipped with HEPA filters and used and emptied in a manner which
minimizes the reentry of lead into the workplace.
(5) Compressed air shall not be used to remove lead from any surface
unless the compressed air is used in conjunction with a ventilation
system designed to capture the airborne dust created by the compressed
air.
(i) Hygiene facilities and practices. (1) The employer shall assure
that in areas where employees are exposed to lead above the PEL without
regard to the use of respirators, food or beverage is not present or
consumed, tobacco products are not present or used, and cosmetics are
not applied.
(2) Change areas. (i) The employer shall provide clean change areas
for employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above the PEL, and as
interim protection for employees performing tasks as specified in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, without regard to the use of
respirators.
(ii) The employer shall assure that change areas are equipped with
separate storage facilities for protective work clothing and equipment
and for street clothes which prevent cross-contamination.
(iii) The employer shall assure that employees do not leave the
workplace wearing any protective clothing or equipment that is required
to be worn during the work shift.
(3) Showers. (i) The employer shall provide shower facilities, where
feasible, for use by employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above
the PEL.
* * *
or other cleaning method that limits dispersion of lead dust.
(5) Hand washing facilities. (i) The employer shall provide adequate
handwashing facilities for use by employees exposed to lead in
accordance with 29 CFR 1926.51(f).
(ii) Where showers are not provided the employer shall assure that
employees wash their hands and face at the end of the work-shift.
(j) Medical surveillance--(1) General. (i) The employer shall make
available initial medical surveillance to employees occupationally
exposed on any day to lead at or above the action level. Initial medical
surveillance consists of biological monitoring in the form of blood
sampling and analysis for lead and zinc protoporphyrin levels.
(ii) The employer shall institute a medical surveillance program in
accordance with paragraphs (j)(2) and (j)(3) of this section for all
employees who are or may be exposed by the employer at or above the
action level for more than 30 days in any consecutive 12 months;
(iii) The employer shall assure that all medical examinations and
procedures are performed by or under the supervision of a licensed
physician.
[[Page 95]]
(iv) The employer shall make available the required medical
surveillance including multiple physician review under paragraph
(j)(3)(iii) without cost to employees and at a reasonable time and
place.
(2) Biological monitoring--(i) Blood lead and ZPP level sampling and
analysis. The employer shall make available biological monitoring in the
* * *
pregnant, or that the employee has demonstrated difficulty in breathing
during a respirator fitting test or during use; and
(C) As medically appropriate for each employee either removed from
exposure to lead due to a risk of sustaining material impairment to
health, or otherwise limited pursuant to a final medical determination.
(ii) Content. The content of medical examinations made available
pursuant to paragraph (j)(3)(i)(B)-(C) of this section shall be
determined by an examining physician and, if requested by an employee,
shall include pregnancy testing or laboratory evaluation of male
fertility. Medical examinations made available pursuant to paragraph
(j)(3)(i)(A) of this section shall include the following elements:
(A) A detailed work history and a medical history, with particular
attention to past lead exposure (occupational and non-occupational),
personal habits (smoking, hygiene), and past gastrointestinal,
hematologic, renal, cardiovascular, reproductive and neurological
problems;
[[Page 96]]
(B) A thorough physical examination, with particular attention to
teeth, gums, hematologic, gastrointestinal, renal, cardiovascular, and
neurological systems. Pulmonary status should be evaluated if
respiratory protection will be used;
(C) A blood pressure measurement;
(D) A blood sample and analysis which determines:
(1) Blood lead level;
(2) Hemoglobin and hematocrit determinations, red cell indices, and
examination of peripheral smear morphology;
(3) Zinc protoporphyrin;
* * *
(E) The employer shall act consistent with the findings,
determinations and recommendations of the third physician, unless the
employer and the employee reach an agreement which is otherwise
consistent with the recommendations of at least one of the three
physicians.
(iv) Information provided to examining and consulting physicians.
(A) The employer shall provide an initial physician conducting a medical
examination or consultation under this section with the following
information:
(1) A copy of this regulation for lead including all Appendices;
(2) A description of the affected employee's duties as they relate
to the employee's exposure;
(3) The employee's exposure level or anticipated exposure level to
lead and to any other toxic substance (if applicable);
(4) A description of any personal protective equipment used or to be
used;
(5) Prior blood lead determinations; and
(6) All prior written medical opinions concerning the employee in
the employer's possession or control.
(B) The employer shall provide the foregoing information to a second
or third physician conducting a medical examination or consultation
under this section upon request either by the second or third physician,
or by the employee.
[[Page 97]]
(v) Written medical opinions. (A) The employer shall obtain and
furnish the employee with a copy of a written medical opinion from each
examining or consulting physician which contains only the following
information:
(1) The physician's opinion as to whether the employee has any
* * *
deal with this situation, the standard contains a formula which reduces
your permissible exposure when you are exposed more than 8 hours. For
example, if you are exposed to lead for 10 hours a day, the maximum
permitted average exposure would be 40 [micro]g/m\3\.
[[Page 104]]
II. Exposure Assessment--Paragraph (D)
If lead is present in your workplace in any quantity, your employer
is required to make an initial determination of whether any employee's
exposure to lead exceeds the action level (30 [micro]g/m\3\ averaged
over an 8-hour day). Employee exposure is that exposure which would
occur if the employee were not using a respirator. This initial
determination requires your employer to monitor workers' exposures
unless he or she has objective data which can demonstrate conclusively
that no employee will be exposed to lead in excess of the action level.
Where objective data is used in lieu of actual monitoring the employer
must establish and maintain an accurate record, documenting its
relevancy in assessing exposure levels for current job conditions. If
such objective data is available, the employer need proceed no further
on employee exposure assessment until such time that conditions have
changed and the determination is no longer valid.
Objective data may be compiled from various sources, e.g., insurance
companies and trade associations and information from suppliers or
exposure data collected from similar operations. Objective data may also
comprise previously-collected sampling data including area monitoring.
* * *