[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.500 Scope, application, and definitions applicable to this subpart.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This subpart sets forth requirements
and criteria for fall protection in construction workplaces covered
under 29 CFR part 1926. Exception: The provisions of this subpart do not
apply when employees are making an inspection, investigation, or
assessment of workplace conditions prior to the actual start of
construction work or after all construction work has been completed.
[[Page 312]]
(2) Section 1926.501 sets forth those workplaces, conditions,
operations, and circumstances for which fall protection shall be
provided except as follows:
(i) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees working
on scaffolds are provided in subpart L of this part.
(ii) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees working
on cranes and derricks are provided in subpart CC of this part.
(iii) Fall protection requirements for employees performing steel
erection work (except for towers and tanks) are provided in subpart R of
this part.
(iv) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees working
on certain types of equipment used in tunneling operations are provided
in subpart S of this part.
(v) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees engaged
in the erection of tanks and communication and broadcast towers are
provided in Sec. 1926.105.
(vi) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees engaged
in the construction of electric transmission and distribution lines and
equipment are provided in subpart V of this part.
(vii) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees working
on stairways and ladders are provided in subpart X of this part.
(3) Section 1926.502 sets forth the requirements for the
installation, construction, and proper use of fall protection required
by part 1926, except as follows:
(i) Performance requirements for guardrail systems used on scaffolds
and performance requirements for falling object protection used on
scaffolds are provided in subpart L of this part.
(ii) Performance requirements for stairways, stairrail systems, and
handrails are provided in subpart X of this part.
(iii) Additional performance requirements for personal climbing
equipment, lineman's body belts, safety straps, and lanyards are
provided in subpart V of this part.
(iv) Section 1926.502 does not apply to the erection of tanks and
communication and broadcast towers. (Note: Section 1926.104 sets the
criteria for body belts, lanyards and lifelines used for fall protection
during tank and communication and broadcast tower erection. Paragraphs
(b),(c) and (f) of Sec. 1926.107 provide definitions for the pertinent
terms.)
(v) Criteria for steps, handholds, ladders, and grabrails/
guardrails/railings required by subpart CC are provided in subpart CC.
Sections 1926.502(a), (c) through (e), and (i) apply to activities
covered under subpart CC unless otherwise stated in subpart CC. No other
paragraphs of Sec. 1926.502 apply to subpart CC.
(4) Section 1926.503 sets forth requirements for training in the
* * *
Equivalent means alternative designs, materials, or methods to
protect against a hazard which the employer can demonstrate will provide
an equal or greater degree of safety for employees than the methods,
materials or designs specified in the standard.
Failure means load refusal, breakage, or separation of component
parts. Load refusal is the point where the ultimate strength is
exceeded.
Free fall means the act of falling before a personal fall arrest
system begins to apply force to arrest the fall.
Free fall distance means the vertical displacement of the fall
arrest attachment point on the employee's body belt or body harness
between onset of the fall and just before the system begins to apply
force to arrest the fall. This distance excludes deceleration distance,
and lifeline/lanyard elongation, but includes any deceleration device
slide distance or self-retracting lifeline/lanyard extension before they
operate and fall arrest forces occur.
Guardrail system means a barrier erected to prevent employees from
falling to lower levels.
Hole means a gap or void 2 inches (5.1 cm) or more in its least
dimension, in a floor, roof, or other walking/working surface.
Infeasible means that it is impossible to perform the construction
work using a conventional fall protection system (i.e., guardrail
system, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system) or that it is
technologically impossible to use any one of these systems to provide
fall protection.
Lanyard means a flexible line of rope, wire rope, or strap which
generally has a connector at each end for connecting the body belt or
body harness to a deceleration device, lifeline, or anchorage.
Leading edge means the edge of a floor, roof, or formwork for a
floor or other walking/working surface (such as the deck) which changes
location as additional floor, roof, decking, or formwork sections are
placed, formed, or constructed. A leading edge is considered to be an
``unprotected side and edge'' during periods when it is not actively and
continuously under construction.
Lifeline means a component consisting of a flexible line for
connection to an anchorage at one end to hang vertically (vertical
lifeline), or for connection to anchorages at both ends to stretch
horizontally (horizontal lifeline), and which serves as a means for
connecting other components of a personal fall arrest system to the
anchorage.
Low-slope roof means a roof having a slope less than or equal to 4
in 12 (vertical to horizontal).
Lower levels means those areas or surfaces to which an employee can
fall. Such areas or surfaces include, but are not limited to, ground
levels, floors, platforms, ramps, runways, excavations, pits, tanks,
material, water, equipment, structures, or portions thereof.
Mechanical equipment means all motor or human propelled wheeled
equipment used for roofing work, except wheelbarrows and mopcarts.
* * *