[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.251 Rigging equipment for material handling.
(a) General. (1) Rigging equipment for material handling shall be
inspected prior to use on each shift and as necessary during its use to
ensure that it is safe. Defective rigging equipment shall be removed
from service.
(2) Employers must ensure that rigging equipment:
(i) Has permanently affixed and legible identification markings as
prescribed by the manufacturer that indicate the recommended safe
working load;
(ii) Not be loaded in excess of its recommended safe working load as
prescribed on the identification markings by the manufacturer; and
(iii) Not be used without affixed, legible identification markings,
required by paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section.
(3) Rigging equipment, when not in use, shall be removed from the
immediate work area so as not to present a hazard to employees.
(4) Special custom design grabs, hooks, clamps, or other lifting
accessories, for such units as modular panels, prefabricated structures
and similar materials, shall be marked to indicate the safe working
loads and shall be proof-tested prior to use to 125 percent of their
rated load.
(5) Scope. This section applies to slings used in conjunction with
other material handling equipment for the movement of material by
hoisting, in employments covered by this part. The types of slings
covered are those made from alloy steel chain, wire rope, metal mesh,
natural or synthetic fiber rope (conventional three strand
construction), and synthetic web (nylon, polyester, and polypropylene).
(6) Inspections. Each day before being used, the sling and all
fastenings and attachments shall be inspected for damage or defects by a
competent person designated by the employer. Additional inspections
shall be performed during sling use, where service conditions warrant.
Damaged or defective slings shall be immediately removed from service.
(b) Alloy steel chains. (1) Welded alloy steel chain slings shall
have permanently affixed durable identification stating size, grade,
rated capacity, and sling manufacturer.
(2) Hooks, rings, oblong links, pear-shaped links, welded or
mechanical coupling links, or other attachments, when used with alloy
steel chains, shall have a rated capacity at least equal to that of the
chain.
(3) Job or shop hooks and links, or makeshift fasteners, formed from
bolts, rods, etc., or other such attachments, shall not be used.
(4) Employers must not use alloy steel-chain slings with loads in
excess of the rated capacities (i.e., working load limits) indicated on
the sling by permanently affixed and legible identification markings
prescribed by the manufacturer.
(5) Whenever wear at any point of any chain link exceeds that shown
in Table H-1, the assembly shall be removed from service.
(6) Inspections. (i) In addition to the inspection required by other
paragraphs of this section, a thorough periodic inspection of alloy
steel chain slings in use shall be made on a regular basis, to be
determined on the basis of (A) frequency of sling use; (B) severity of
* * *
(82.2 [deg]C). Polypropylene web slings shall not be used at
temperatures in excess of 200 [deg]F (93.33 [deg]C).
(8) Removal from service. Synthetic web slings shall be immediately
removed from service if any of the following conditions are present:
(i) Acid or caustic burns;
(ii) Melting or charring of any part of the sling surface;
(iii) Snags, punctures, tears or cuts;
(iv) Broken or worn stitches; or
(v) Distortion of fittings.
(f) Shackles and hooks. (1) Employers must not use shackles with
loads in excess of the rated capacities (i.e., working load limits)
indicated on the shackle by permanently affixed and legible
identification markings prescribed by the manufacturer.
(2) The manufacturer's recommendations shall be followed in
determining the safe working loads of the various sizes and types of
specific and identifiable hooks. All hooks for which no applicable
manufacturer's recommendations are available shall be tested to twice
the intended safe working load before they are initially put into use.
The employer shall maintain a record of the dates and results of such
tests.
Table H-1--Maximum Allowable Wear at any Point of Link
Maximum
allowable
Chain size (inches) wear
(inch)
\1/4\....................................................... \3/64\
\3/8\....................................................... \5/64\
\1/2\....................................................... \7/64\
\5/8\....................................................... \9/64\
\3/4\....................................................... \5/32\
\7/8\....................................................... \11/64\
1........................................................... \3/16\
1\1/8\...................................................... \7/32\
1\1/4\...................................................... \1/4\
1\3/8\...................................................... \9/32\
1\1/2\...................................................... \5/16\
1\3/4\...................................................... \11/32\
Table H-2--Number and Spacing of U-Bolt Wire Rope Clips
Number of clips
Improved plow steel, rope diameter -------------------- Minimum
(inches) Drop Other spacing
forged material (inches)
\1/2\................................... 3 4 3
\5/8\................................... 3 4 3\3/4\
\3/4\................................... 4 5 4\1/2\
\7/8\................................... 4 5 5\1/4\
1....................................... 5 6 6
1\1/8\.................................. 6 6 6\3/4\
1\1/4\.................................. 6 7 7\1/2\
1\3/8\.................................. 7 7 8\1/4\
1\1/2\.................................. 7 8 9
[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979; 44 FR 20940, Apr. 6, 1979, as amended at 58
FR 35173, June 30, 1993; 76 FR 33611, June 8, 2011; 77 FR 23118, Apr.
18, 2012]