[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.501 Duty to have fall protection.
(a) General. (1) This section sets forth requirements for employers
to provide
[[Page 315]]
fall protection systems. All fall protection required by this section
* * *
systems, personal fall arrest systems, or shall work in a controlled
access zone.
(ii) Each employee reaching more than 10 inches (25 cm) below the
level of the walking/working surface on which they are working, shall be
protected from falling by a guardrail system, safety net system, or
personal fall arrest system.
Note: Bricklaying operations performed on scaffolds are regulated by
subpart L--Scaffolds of this part.
(10) Roofing work on Low-slope roofs. Except as otherwise provided
in paragraph (b) of this section, each employee engaged in roofing
activities on low-slope roofs, with unprotected sides and edges 6 feet
(1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by
guardrail systems, safety net systems, personal fall arrest systems, or
a combination of warning line system and guardrail system, warning line
system and safety net system, or warning line system and personal fall
arrest system, or warning line system and safety monitoring system. Or,
on roofs 50-feet (15.25 m) or less in width (see appendix A to subpart M
of this part), the use of a safety monitoring system alone [i.e. without
the warning line system] is permitted.
(11) Steep roofs. Each employee on a steep roof with unprotected
sides and edges 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be
protected from falling by guardrail systems with toeboards, safety net
systems, or personal fall arrest systems.
(12) Precast concrete erection. Each employee engaged in the
erection of precast concrete members (including, but not limited to the
erection of wall panels, columns, beams, and floor and roof ``tees'')
and related operations such as grouting of precast concrete members, who
is 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from
falling by guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall
arrest systems, unless another provision in paragraph (b) of this
section provides for an alternative fall protection measure. Exception:
When the employer can demonstrate that it is infeasible or creates a
greater hazard to use these systems, the employer shall develop and
implement a fall protection plan which meets the requirements of
paragraph (k) of Sec. 1926.502.
Note: There is a presumption that it is feasible and will not create
a greater hazard to implement at least one of the above-listed fall
protection systems. Accordingly, the employer has the burden of
establishing that it is appropriate to implement a fall protection plan
which complies with Sec. 1926.502(k) for a particular workplace
situation, in lieu of implementing any of those systems.
(13) Residential construction. Each employee engaged in residential
construction activities 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall
be protected by guardrail systems, safety net system, or personal fall
arrest system unless another provision in paragraph (b) of this section
provides for an alternative fall protection measure. Exception: When the
employer can demonstrate that it is infeasible or creates a greater
hazard to use these systems, the employer shall develop and implement a
* * *