[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.402 Applicability.
(a) Covered. Sections 1926.402 through 1926.408 contain installation
safety requirements for electrical equipment
[[Page 245]]
and installations used to provide electric power and light at the
jobsite. These sections apply to installations, both temporary and
permanent, used on the jobsite; but these sections do not apply to
existing permanent installations that were in place before the
construction activity commenced.
Note: If the electrical installation is made in accordance with the
National Electrical Code ANSI/NFPA 70-1984, exclusive of Formal
Interpretations and Tentative Interim Amendments, it will be deemed to
be in compliance with Sec. Sec. 1926.403 through 1926.408, except for
Sec. Sec. 1926.404(b)(1) and 1926.405(a)(2)(ii) (E), (F), (G), and (J).
(b) Not covered. Sections 1926.402 through 1926.408 do not cover
installations used for the generation, transmission, and distribution of
electric energy, including related communication, metering, control, and
transformation installations. (However, these regulations do cover
portable and vehicle-mounted generators used to provide power for
equipment used at the jobsite.) See subpart V of this part for the
construction of power distribution and transmission lines.