[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.54 Nonionizing radiation.
(a) Only qualified and trained employees shall be assigned to
install, adjust, and operate laser equipment.
(b) Proof of qualification of the laser equipment operator shall be
available and in possession of the operator at all times.
(c) Employees, when working in areas in which a potential exposure
to direct or reflected laser light greater than 0.005 watts (5
milliwatts) exists, shall be provided with antilaser eye protection
devices as specified in subpart E of this part.
(d) Areas in which lasers are used shall be posted with standard
laser warning placards.
(e) Beam shutters or caps shall be utilized, or the laser turned
off, when laser transmission is not actually required. When the laser is
left unattended for a substantial period of time, such as during lunch
hour, overnight, or at change of shifts, the laser shall be turned off.
(f) Only mechanical or electronic means shall be used as a detector
for guiding the internal alignment of the laser.
(g) The laser beam shall not be directed at employees.
(h) When it is raining or snowing, or when there is dust or fog in
the air, the operation of laser systems shall be prohibited where
practicable; in any event, employees shall be kept out of range of the
area of source and target during such weather conditions.
(i) Laser equipment shall bear a label to indicate maximum output.
(j) Employees shall not be exposed to light intensities above:
(1) Direct staring: 1 micro-watt per square centimeter;
(2) Incidental observing: 1 milliwatt per square centimeter;
(3) Diffused reflected light: 2\1/2\ watts per square centimeter.
(k) Laser unit in operation should be set up above the heads of the
employees, when possible.
(l) Employees shall not be exposed to microwave power densities in
excess of 10 milliwatts per square centimeter.