[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.500 Scope, application, and definitions applicable to this subpart.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This subpart sets forth requirements
and criteria for fall protection in construction workplaces covered
* * *
arrest attachment point on the employee's body belt or body harness
between onset of the fall and just before the system begins to apply
force to arrest the fall. This distance excludes deceleration distance,
and lifeline/lanyard elongation, but includes any deceleration device
slide distance or self-retracting lifeline/lanyard extension before they
operate and fall arrest forces occur.
Guardrail system means a barrier erected to prevent employees from
falling to lower levels.
Hole means a gap or void 2 inches (5.1 cm) or more in its least
dimension, in a floor, roof, or other walking/working surface.
Infeasible means that it is impossible to perform the construction
work using a conventional fall protection system (i.e., guardrail
system, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system) or that it is
technologically impossible to use any one of these systems to provide
fall protection.
Lanyard means a flexible line of rope, wire rope, or strap which
generally has a connector at each end for connecting the body belt or
body harness to a deceleration device, lifeline, or anchorage.
Leading edge means the edge of a floor, roof, or formwork for a
floor or other walking/working surface (such as the deck) which changes
location as additional floor, roof, decking, or formwork sections are
placed, formed, or constructed. A leading edge is considered to be an
``unprotected side and edge'' during periods when it is not actively and
continuously under construction.
* * *