[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.451 General requirements.
This section does not apply to aerial lifts, the criteria for which
are set out exclusively in Sec. 1926.453.
(a) Capacity. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3),
* * *
anchors shall not be used for this purpose.
(19) Devices whose sole function is to provide emergency escape and
rescue shall not be used as working platforms. This provision does not
preclude the use of systems which are designed to function both as
suspension scaffolds and emergency systems.
(e) Access. This paragraph applies to scaffold access for all
employees. Access requirements for employees erecting or dismantling
supported scaffolds are specifically addressed in paragraph (e)(9) of
this section.
(1) When scaffold platforms are more than 2 feet (0.6 m) above or
below a point of access, portable ladders, hook-on ladders, attachable
ladders, stair towers (scaffold stairways/towers), stairway-type ladders
(such as ladder stands), ramps, walkways, integral prefabricated
scaffold access, or direct access from another scaffold, structure,
personnel hoist, or similar surface shall be used. Crossbraces shall not
be used as a means of access.
(2) Portable, hook-on, and attachable ladders (Additional
requirements for the proper construction and use of portable ladders are
contained in subpart X of this part--Stairways and Ladders):
(i) Portable, hook-on, and attachable ladders shall be positioned so
as not to tip the scaffold;
[[Page 282]]
(ii) Hook-on and attachable ladders shall be positioned so that
their bottom rung is not more than 24 inches (61 cm) above the scaffold
supporting level;
(iii) When hook-on and attachable ladders are used on a supported
* * *
(7) Steps and rungs of ladder and stairway type access shall line up
vertically with each other between rest platforms.
(8) Direct access to or from another surface shall be used only when
the scaffold is not more than 14 inches (36 cm) horizontally and not
more than 24 inches (61 cm) vertically from the other surface.
(9) Effective September 2, 1997, access for employees erecting or
dismantling supported scaffolds shall be in accordance with the
following:
(i) The employer shall provide safe means of access for each
employee erecting or dismantling a scaffold where the provision of safe
access is feasible and does not create a greater hazard. The employer
shall have a competent person determine whether it is feasible or would
pose a greater hazard to provide, and have employees use a safe means of
access. This determination shall be based on site conditions and the
type of scaffold being erected or dismantled.
(ii) Hook-on or attachable ladders shall be installed as soon as
scaffold erection has progressed to a point that permits safe
installation and use.
(iii) When erecting or dismantling tubular welded frame scaffolds,
(end) frames, with horizontal members that are parallel, level and are
not more than 22 inches apart vertically may be used as climbing devices
for access, provided they are erected in a manner that creates a usable
ladder and provides good hand hold and foot space.
(iv) Cross braces on tubular welded frame scaffolds shall not be
used as a means of access or egress.
* * *
the structure. The size of this conductor shall be at least the size of
the welding process work lead, and this conductor shall not be in series
with the welding process or the work piece;
[[Page 285]]
(v) If the scaffold grounding lead is disconnected at any time, the
welding machine shall be shut off; and
(vi) An active welding rod or uninsulated welding lead shall not be
allowed to contact the scaffold or its suspension system.
(g) Fall protection. (1) Each employee on a scaffold more than 10
feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that
lower level. Paragraphs (g)(1) (i) through (vii) of this section
establish the types of fall protection to be provided to the employees
on each type of scaffold. Paragraph (g)(2) of this section addresses
fall protection for scaffold erectors and dismantlers.
Note to paragraph (g)(1): The fall protection requirements for
employees installing suspension scaffold support systems on floors,
roofs, and other elevated surfaces are set forth in subpart M of this
part.
(i) Each employee on a boatswains' chair, catenary scaffold, float
scaffold, needle beam scaffold, or ladder jack scaffold shall be
protected by a personal fall arrest system;
(ii) Each employee on a single-point or two-point adjustable
suspension scaffold shall be protected by both a personal fall arrest
system and guardrail system;
(iii) Each employee on a crawling board (chicken ladder) shall be
protected by a personal fall arrest system, a guardrail system (with
minimum 200 pound toprail capacity), or by a three-fourth inch (1.9 cm)
diameter grabline or equivalent handhold securely fastened beside each
crawling board;
(iv) Each employee on a self-contained adjustable scaffold shall be
protected by a guardrail system (with minimum 200 pound toprail
capacity) when the platform is supported by the frame structure, and by
both a personal fall arrest system and a guardrail system (with minimum
200 pound toprail capacity) when the platform is supported by ropes;
(v) Each employee on a walkway located within a scaffold shall be
* * *