[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.251 Rigging equipment for material handling.
(a) General. (1) Rigging equipment for material handling shall be
inspected prior to use on each shift and as necessary during its use to
* * *
shown to be as efficient and which is not otherwise prohibited.
(ii) Except for eye splices in the ends of wires and for endless
rope slings, each wire rope used in hoisting or lowering, or in pulling
loads, shall consist of one continuous piece without knot or splice.
(iii) Eyes in wire rope bridles, slings, or bull wires shall not be
formed by wire rope clips or knots.
(iv) Wire rope shall not be used if, in any length of eight
diameters, the total number of visible broken wires exceeds 10 percent
of the total number of wires, or if the rope shows other signs of
excessive wear, corrosion, or defect.
(5) When U-bolt wire rope clips are used to form eyes, Table H-2
shall be used to determine the number and spacing of clips.
(i) When used for eye splices, the U-bolt shall be applied so that
the ``U'' section is in contact with the dead end of the rope.
(i1) [Reserved]
(6) Slings shall not be shortened with knots or bolts or other
makeshift devices.
(7) Sling legs shall not be kinked.
(8) Slings used in a basket hitch shall have the loads balanced to
prevent slippage.
(9) Slings shall be padded or protected from the sharp edges of
their loads.
(10) Hands or fingers shall not be placed between the sling and its
load while the sling is being tightened around the load.
(11) Shock loading is prohibited.
(12) A sling shall not be pulled from under a load when the load is
resting on the sling.
(13) Minimum sling lengths. (i) Cable laid and 6 x 19 and 6 x 37
slings shall have a minimum clear length of wire rope 10 times the
component rope diameter between splices, sleeves or end fittings.
(ii) Braided slings shall have a minimum clear length of wire rope
40 times the component rope diameter between the loops or end fittings.
(iii) Cable laid grommets, strand laid grommets and endless slings
shall have a minimum circumferential length of 96 times their body
diameter.
(14) Safe operating temperatures. Fiber core wire rope slings of all
grades shall be permanently removed from service if they are exposed to
temperatures in excess of 200 [deg]F (93.33 [deg]C). When nonfiber core
wire rope slings of any grade are used at temperatures above 400 [deg]F
(204.44 [deg]C) or below minus 60 [deg]F (15.55 [deg]C), recommendations
of the sling manufacturer regarding use at that temperature shall be
followed.
(15) End attachments. (i) Welding of end attachments, except covers
to thimbles, shall be performed prior to the assembly of the sling.
(ii) All welded end attachments shall not be used unless proof
tested by the manufacturer or equivalent entity at twice their rated
capacity prior to initial use. The employer shall retain a certificate
of the proof test, and make it available for examination.
(16) Wire rope slings shall have permanently affixed, legible
identification markings stating size, rated capacity for the type(s) of
hitch(es) used and the angle upon which it is based, and the number of
* * *
Stitching shall be the only method used to attach end fittings to
webbing and to form eyes. The thread shall be in an even pattern and
contain a sufficient number of stitches to develop the full breaking
strength of the sling.
(6) Environmental conditions. When synthetic web slings are used,
the following precautions shall be taken:
(i) Nylon web slings shall not be used where fumes, vapors, sprays,
mists or liquids of acids or phenolics are present.
(ii) Polyester and polypropylene web slings shall not be used where
fumes, vapors, sprays, mists or liquids of caustics are present.
(iii) Web slings with aluminum fittings shall not be used where
fumes, vapors, sprays, mists or liquids of caustics are present.
(7) Safe operating temperatures. Synthetic web slings of polyester
and nylon shall not be used at temperatures in excess of 180 [deg]F
(82.2 [deg]C). Polypropylene web slings shall not be used at
temperatures in excess of 200 [deg]F (93.33 [deg]C).
(8) Removal from service. Synthetic web slings shall be immediately
removed from service if any of the following conditions are present:
(i) Acid or caustic burns;
(ii) Melting or charring of any part of the sling surface;
(iii) Snags, punctures, tears or cuts;
(iv) Broken or worn stitches; or
(v) Distortion of fittings.
(f) Shackles and hooks. (1) Employers must not use shackles with
loads in excess of the rated capacities (i.e., working load limits)
indicated on the shackle by permanently affixed and legible
identification markings prescribed by the manufacturer.
(2) The manufacturer's recommendations shall be followed in
determining the safe working loads of the various sizes and types of
specific and identifiable hooks. All hooks for which no applicable
manufacturer's recommendations are available shall be tested to twice
the intended safe working load before they are initially put into use.
The employer shall maintain a record of the dates and results of such
tests.
Table H-1--Maximum Allowable Wear at any Point of Link
Maximum
allowable
Chain size (inches) wear
(inch)
\1/4\....................................................... \3/64\
\3/8\....................................................... \5/64\
\1/2\....................................................... \7/64\
\5/8\....................................................... \9/64\
\3/4\....................................................... \5/32\
\7/8\....................................................... \11/64\
1........................................................... \3/16\
1\1/8\...................................................... \7/32\
1\1/4\...................................................... \1/4\
1\3/8\...................................................... \9/32\
1\1/2\...................................................... \5/16\
1\3/4\...................................................... \11/32\
* * *