[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.450 Scope, application and definitions applicable to this subpart.
(a) Scope and application. This subpart applies to all scaffolds
used in workplaces covered by this part. It does not apply to crane or
derrick suspended personnel platforms. The criteria for aerial lifts are
set out exclusively in Sec. 1926.453.
(b) Definitions. Adjustable suspension scaffold means a suspension
scaffold equipped with a hoist(s) that can be operated by an employee(s)
on the scaffold.
Bearer (putlog) means a horizontal transverse scaffold member (which
may be supported by ledgers or runners) upon which the scaffold platform
rests and which joins scaffold uprights, posts, poles, and similar
members.
Boatswains' chair means a single-point adjustable suspension
scaffold consisting of a seat or sling designed to support one employee
in a sitting position.
Body belt (safety belt) means a strap with means both for securing
it about the waist and for attaching it to a lanyard, lifeline, or
deceleration device.
Body harness means a design of straps which may be secured about the
employee in a manner to distribute the fall arrest forces over at least
the thighs, pelvis, waist, chest and shoulders, with means for attaching
it to other components of a personal fall arrest system.
[[Page 274]]
Brace means a rigid connection that holds one scaffold member in a
fixed position with respect to another member, or to a building or
structure.
Bricklayers' square scaffold means a supported scaffold composed of
framed squares which support a platform.
Carpenters' bracket scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting
of a platform supported by brackets attached to building or structural
walls.
* * *
plastering and lathing operations the horizontal threshold distance is
18 inches (46 cm).
Outrigger means the structural member of a supported scaffold used
to increase the base width of a scaffold in order to provide support for
and increased stability of the scaffold.
Outrigger beam (Thrustout) means the structural member of a
suspension scaffold or outrigger scaffold which provides support for the
scaffold by extending the scaffold point of attachment to a point out
and away from the structure or building.
Outrigger scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
platform resting on outrigger beams (thrustouts) projecting beyond the
wall or face of the building or structure, the inboard ends of which are
secured inside the building or structure.
Overhand bricklaying means the process of laying bricks and masonry
units such that the surface of the wall to be jointed is on the opposite
side of the wall from the mason, requiring the mason to lean over the
wall to complete the work. It includes mason tending and electrical
installation incorporated into the brick wall during the overhand
bricklaying process.
[[Page 276]]
Personal fall arrest system means a system used to arrest an
employee's fall. It consists of an anchorage, connectors, a body belt or
body harness and may include a lanyard, deceleration device, lifeline,
or combinations of these.
Platform means a work surface elevated above lower levels. Platforms
can be constructed using individual wood planks, fabricated planks,
fabricated decks, and fabricated platforms.
Pole scaffold (see definitions for ``Single-pole scaffold'' and
``Double (independent) pole scaffold'').
Power operated hoist means a hoist which is powered by other than
human energy.
Pump jack scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
platform supported by vertical poles and movable support brackets.
Qualified means one who, by possession of a recognized degree,
certificate, or professional standing, or who by extensive knowledge,
training, and experience, has successfully demonstrated his/her ability
to solve or resolve problems related to the subject matter, the work, or
the project.
Rated load means the manufacturer's specified maximum load to be
lifted by a hoist or to be applied to a scaffold or scaffold component.
Repair bracket scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
platform supported by brackets which are secured in place around the
circumference or perimeter of a chimney, stack, tank or other supporting
structure by one or more wire ropes placed around the supporting
structure.
Roof bracket scaffold means a rooftop supported scaffold consisting
of a platform resting on angular-shaped supports.
Runner (ledger or ribbon) means the lengthwise horizontal spacing or
bracing member which may support the bearers.
Scaffold means any temporary elevated platform (supported or
suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage),
used for supporting employees or materials or both.
Self-contained adjustable scaffold means a combination supported and
suspension scaffold consisting of an adjustable platform(s) mounted on
an independent supporting frame(s) not a part of the object being worked
on, and which is equipped with a means to permit the raising and
lowering of the platform(s). Such systems include rolling roof rigs,
rolling outrigger systems, and some masons' adjustable supported
scaffolds.
Shore scaffold means a supported scaffold which is placed against a
building or structure and held in place with props.
Single-point adjustable suspension scaffold means a suspension
scaffold consisting of a platform suspended by one rope from an overhead
support and equipped with means to permit the movement of the platform
to desired work levels.
Single-pole scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
* * *