[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.307 Mechanical power-transmission apparatus.
(a) General requirements. (1) This section covers all types and
shapes of power-transmission belts, except the following when operating
* * *
except that this clearance need not in any case exceed 6 inches (15.24
cm) on each side. Overhead rope drive and block and roller-chain-drive
guards shall be not less than 6 inches (15.24 cm) wider than the drive
on each side. In overhead silent chain-drive guards where the chain is
held from lateral displacement on the sprockets, the side clearances
required on drives of 20 inch (50.8 cm) centers or under shall be not
less than \1/4\ inch (0.635 cm) from the nearest moving chain part, and
on drives of over 20 inch (50.8 cm) centers a minimum of \1/2\ inch
(1.27 cm) from the nearest moving chain part.
(4) Guards for horizontal overhead rope and chain drives. Overhead-
rope and chain-drive guard construction shall conform to the rules for
overhead-belt guard.
(5) Guardrails and toeboards. (i) Guardrail shall be 42 inches
(106.68 cm) in height, with midrail between top rail and floor.
(ii) Posts shall be not more than 8 feet (2.432 m) apart; they are
to be permanent and substantial, smooth, and free from protruding nails,
bolts, and splinters. If made of pipe, the post shall be 1\1/4\ inches
(3.175 cm) inside diameter, or larger. If made of metal shapes or bars,
their section shall be equal in strength to that of 1\1/2\ (3.81 cm) by
1\1/2\ (3.81 cm) by \3/16\ inch angle iron. If made of wood, the posts
shall be two by four (2 x 4) inches or larger. The upper rail shall be
two by four (2 x 4) inches, or two one by four (1 x 4) strips, one at
the top and one at the side of posts. The midrail may be one by four (1
x 4) inches or more. Where panels are fitted with expanded metal or wire
mesh the middle rails may be omitted. Where guard is exposed to contact
with moving equipment, additional strength may be necessary.
(iii) Toeboards shall be 4 inches (10.16 cm) or more in height, of
wood, metal, or of metal grill not exceeding 1 inch (2.54 cm) mesh.
(p) Care of equipment--(1) General. All power-transmission equipment
shall be inspected at intervals not exceeding 60 days and be kept in
good working condition at all times.
(2) Shafting. (i) Shafting shall be kept in alignment, free from
rust and excess oil or grease.
(ii) Where explosives, explosive dusts, flammable vapors or
flammable liquids exist, the hazard of static sparks from shafting shall
be carefully considered.
(3) Bearings. Bearings shall be kept in alignment and properly
adjusted.
(4) Hangers. Hangers shall be inspected to make certain that all
supporting bolts and screws are tight and that supports of hanger boxes
are adjusted properly.
(5) Pulleys. (i) Pulleys shall be kept in proper alignment to
prevent belts from running off.
(6) Care of belts.
(i) [Reserved]
(ii) Inspection shall be made of belts, lacings, and fasteners and
such equipment kept in good repair.
[[Page 238]]
(7) Lubrication. The regular oilers shall wear tight-fitting
clothing. Machinery shall be oiled when not in motion, wherever
possible.
[58 FR 35176, June 30, 1993, as amended at 69 FR 31882, June 8, 2004]
Subpart J_Welding and Cutting
Authority: Sec. 107, Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act
(Construction Safety Act) (40 U.S.C. 333); secs. 4, 6, 8, Occupational
Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 653, 655, 657); Secretary of
Labor's Order No. 12-71 (36 FR 8754), 8-76 (41 FR 25059), or 9-83 (48 FR
35736), as applicable.