[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.450 Scope, application and definitions applicable to this subpart.
(a) Scope and application. This subpart applies to all scaffolds
used in workplaces covered by this part. It does not apply to crane or
derrick suspended personnel platforms. The criteria for aerial lifts are
set out exclusively in Sec. 1926.453.
(b) Definitions. Adjustable suspension scaffold means a suspension
scaffold equipped with a hoist(s) that can be operated by an employee(s)
on the scaffold.
Bearer (putlog) means a horizontal transverse scaffold member (which
may be supported by ledgers or runners) upon which the scaffold platform
rests and which joins scaffold uprights, posts, poles, and similar
members.
Boatswains' chair means a single-point adjustable suspension
scaffold consisting of a seat or sling designed to support one employee
in a sitting position.
Body belt (safety belt) means a strap with means both for securing
it about the waist and for attaching it to a lanyard, lifeline, or
deceleration device.
Body harness means a design of straps which may be secured about the
employee in a manner to distribute the fall arrest forces over at least
the thighs, pelvis, waist, chest and shoulders, with means for attaching
it to other components of a personal fall arrest system.
[[Page 274]]
Brace means a rigid connection that holds one scaffold member in a
fixed position with respect to another member, or to a building or
structure.
Bricklayers' square scaffold means a supported scaffold composed of
framed squares which support a platform.
Carpenters' bracket scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting
of a platform supported by brackets attached to building or structural
walls.
Catenary scaffold means a suspension scaffold consisting of a
platform supported by two essentially horizontal and parallel ropes
attached to structural members of a building or other structure.
Additional support may be provided by vertical pickups.
Chimney hoist means a multi-point adjustable suspension scaffold
used to provide access to work inside chimneys. (See ``Multi-point
adjustable suspension scaffold''.)
* * *
lifted by a hoist or to be applied to a scaffold or scaffold component.
Repair bracket scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
platform supported by brackets which are secured in place around the
circumference or perimeter of a chimney, stack, tank or other supporting
structure by one or more wire ropes placed around the supporting
structure.
Roof bracket scaffold means a rooftop supported scaffold consisting
of a platform resting on angular-shaped supports.
Runner (ledger or ribbon) means the lengthwise horizontal spacing or
bracing member which may support the bearers.
Scaffold means any temporary elevated platform (supported or
suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage),
used for supporting employees or materials or both.
Self-contained adjustable scaffold means a combination supported and
suspension scaffold consisting of an adjustable platform(s) mounted on
an independent supporting frame(s) not a part of the object being worked
on, and which is equipped with a means to permit the raising and
lowering of the platform(s). Such systems include rolling roof rigs,
rolling outrigger systems, and some masons' adjustable supported
scaffolds.
Shore scaffold means a supported scaffold which is placed against a
building or structure and held in place with props.
Single-point adjustable suspension scaffold means a suspension
scaffold consisting of a platform suspended by one rope from an overhead
support and equipped with means to permit the movement of the platform
to desired work levels.
Single-pole scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
platform(s) resting on bearers, the outside ends of which are supported
on runners secured to a single row of posts or uprights, and the inner
ends of which are supported on or in a structure or building wall.
Stair tower (Scaffold stairway/tower) means a tower comprised of
* * *