[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.503 Training requirements.
The following training provisions supplement and clarify the
requirements of Sec. 1926.21 regarding the hazards addressed in subpart
M of this part.
(a) Training Program. (1) The employer shall provide a training
program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards. The
program shall enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling
and shall train each employee in the procedures to be followed in order
to minimize these hazards.
(2) The employer shall assure that each employee has been trained,
as necessary, by a competent person qualified in the following areas:
(i) The nature of fall hazards in the work area;
(ii) The correct procedures for erecting, maintaining,
disassembling, and inspecting the fall protection systems to be used;
(iii) The use and operation of guardrail systems, personal fall
arrest systems, safety net systems, warning line systems, safety
monitoring systems,
[[Page 325]]
controlled access zones, and other protection to be used;
(iv) The role of each employee in the safety monitoring system when
this system is used;
(v) The limitations on the use of mechanical equipment during the
performance of roofing work on low-sloped roofs;
(vi) The correct procedures for the handling and storage of
equipment and materials and the erection of overhead protection; and
(vii) The role of employees in fall protection plans;
(viii) The standards contained in this subpart.
(b) Certification of training. (1) The employer shall verify
compliance with paragraph (a) of this section by preparing a written
certification record. The written certification record shall contain the
name or other identity of the employee trained, the date(s) of the
training, and the signature of the person who conducted the training or
the signature of the employer. If the employer relies on training
conducted by another employer or completed prior to the effective date
of this section, the certification record shall indicate the date the
employer determined the prior training was adequate rather than the date
of actual training.
(2) The latest training certification shall be maintained.
(c) Retraining. When the employer has reason to believe that any
affected employee who has already been trained does not have the
understanding and skill required by paragraph (a) of this section, the
employer shall retrain each such employee. Circumstances where
retraining is required include, but are not limited to, situations
where:
(1) Changes in the workplace render previous training obsolete; or
(2) Changes in the types of fall protection systems or equipment to
be used render previous training obsolete; or
(3) Inadequacies in an affected employee's knowledge or use of fall
protection systems or equipment indicate that the employee has not
retained the requisite understanding or skill.
Note: The following appendices to subpart M of this part serve as
non-mandatory guidelines to assist employers in complying with the
appropriate requirements of subpart M of this part.
Sec. Appendix A to Subpart M of Part 1926--Determining Roof Widths
Non-mandatory Guidelines for Complying With Sec. 1926.501(b)(10)
(1) This appendix serves as a guideline to assist employers
complying with the requirements of Sec. 1926.501(b)(10). Section
1910.501(b)(10) allows the use of a safety monitoring system alone as a
means of providing fall protection during the performance of roofing
operations on low-sloped roofs 50 feet (15.25 m) or less in width. Each
example in the appendix shows a roof plan or plans and indicates where
* * *