[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.501 Duty to have fall protection.
(a) General. (1) This section sets forth requirements for employers
to provide
[[Page 315]]
fall protection systems. All fall protection required by this section
* * *
employer shall develop and implement a fall protection plan which meets
the requirements of paragraph (k) of Sec. 1926.502.
Note: There is a presumption that it is feasible and will not create
a greater hazard to implement at least one of the above-listed fall
protection systems. Accordingly, the employer has the burden of
establishing that it is appropriate to implement a fall protection plan
which complies with Sec. 1926.502(k) for a particular workplace
situation, in lieu of implementing any of those systems.
(ii) Each employee on a walking/working surface 6 feet (1.8 m) or
more above a lower level where leading edges are under construction, but
who is not engaged in the leading edge work, shall be protected from
falling by a guardrail system, safety net system, or personal fall
arrest system. If a guardrail system is chosen to provide the fall
protection, and a controlled access zone has already been established
for leading edge work, the control line may be used in lieu of a
guardrail along the edge that parallels the leading edge.
(3) Hoist areas. Each employee in a hoist area shall be protected
from falling 6 feet (1.8 m) or more to lower levels by guardrail systems
or personal fall arrest systems. If guardrail systems, [or chain, gate,
or guardrail] or portions thereof, are removed to facilitate the
hoisting operation (e.g., during landing of materials), and an employee
must lean through the access opening or out over the edge of the access
opening (to receive or guide equipment and materials, for example), that
employee shall be protected from fall hazards by a personal fall arrest
system.
(4) Holes. (i) Each employee on walking/working surfaces shall be
protected from falling through holes (including skylights) more than 6
feet (1.8 m) above lower levels, by personal fall arrest systems,
covers, or guardrail systems erected around such holes.
(ii) Each employee on a walking/working surface shall be protected
from tripping in or stepping into or through holes (including skylights)
by covers.
(iii) Each employee on a walking/working surface shall be protected
from objects falling through holes (including skylights) by covers.
(5) Formwork and reinforcing steel. Each employee on the face of
formwork or reinforcing steel shall be protected from falling 6 feet
(1.8 m) or more to lower levels by personal fall arrest systems, safety
net systems, or positioning device systems.
(6) Ramps, runways, and other walkways. Each employee on ramps,
runways, and other walkways shall be protected from falling 6 feet (1.8
m) or more to lower levels by guardrail systems.
(7) Excavations. (i) Each employee at the edge of an excavation 6
feet (1.8 m) or more in depth shall be protected from falling by
guardrail systems, fences, or barricades when the excavations are not
readily seen because of plant growth or other visual barrier;
(ii) Each employee at the edge of a well, pit, shaft, and similar
* * *