[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.403 General requirements.
(a) Approval. All electrical conductors and equipment shall be
approved.
(b) Examination, installation, and use of equipment--(1)
Examination. The employer shall ensure that electrical equipment is free
from recognized hazards that are likely to cause death or serious
physical harm to employees. Safety of equipment shall be determined on
the basis of the following considerations:
(i) Suitability for installation and use in conformity with the
provisions of this subpart. Suitability of equipment for an identified
purpose may be evidenced by listing, labeling, or certification for that
identified purpose.
(ii) Mechanical strength and durability, including, for parts
designed to enclose and protect other equipment, the adequacy of the
protection thus provided.
(iii) Electrical insulation.
(iv) Heating effects under conditions of use.
(v) Arcing effects.
(vi) Classification by type, size, voltage, current capacity,
specific use.
(vii) Other factors which contribute to the practical safeguarding
of employees using or likely to come in contact with the equipment.
(2) Installation and use. Listed, labeled, or certified equipment
shall be installed and used in accordance with instructions included in
the listing, labeling, or certification.
(c) Interrupting rating. Equipment intended to break current shall
have an interrupting rating at system voltage sufficient for the current
that must be interrupted.
(d) Mounting and cooling of equipment--(1) Mounting. Electric
equipment shall be firmly secured to the surface on which it is mounted.
Wooden plugs driven into holes in masonry, concrete, plaster, or similar
materials shall not be used.
(2) Cooling. Electrical equipment which depends upon the natural
circulation of air and convection principles for cooling of exposed
surfaces shall be installed so that room air flow over such surfaces is
not prevented by walls or by adjacent installed equipment. For equipment
designed for floor mounting, clearance between top surfaces and adjacent
surfaces shall be provided to dissipate rising warm air. Electrical
equipment provided with ventilating openings shall be installed so that
walls or other obstructions do not prevent the free circulation of air
through the equipment.
(e) Splices. Conductors shall be spliced or joined with splicing
devices designed for the use or by brazing, welding, or soldering with a
fusible metal or alloy. Soldered splices shall first be so spliced or
joined as to be mechanically and electrically secure without solder and
then soldered. All splices and joints and the free ends of conductors
shall be covered with an insulation equivalent to that of the conductors
or with an insulating device designed for the purpose.
(f) Arcing parts. Parts of electric equipment which in ordinary
operation produce arcs, sparks, flames, or molten metal shall be
enclosed or separated and isolated from all combustible material.
[[Page 246]]
(g) Marking. Electrical equipment shall not be used unless the
manufacturer's name, trademark, or other descriptive marking by which
the organization responsible for the product may be identified is placed
on the equipment and unless other markings are provided giving voltage,
current, wattage, or other ratings as necessary. The marking shall be of
sufficient durability to withstand the environment involved.
(h) Identification of disconnecting means and circuits. Each
disconnecting means required by this subpart for motors and appliances
shall be legibly marked to indicate its purpose, unless located and
arranged so the purpose is evident. Each service, feeder, and branch
circuit, at its disconnecting means or overcurrent device, shall be
legibly marked to indicate its purpose, unless located and arranged so
the purpose is evident. These markings shall be of sufficient durability
to withstand the environment involved.
(i) 600 Volts, nominal, or less. This paragraph applies to equipment
operating at 600 volts, nominal, or less.
(1) Working space about electric equipment. Sufficient access and
working space shall be provided and maintained about all electric
equipment to permit ready and safe operation and maintenance of such
equipment.
(i) Working clearances. Except as required or permitted elsewhere in
this subpart, the dimension of the working space in the direction of
access to live parts operating at 600 volts or less and likely to
require examination, adjustment, servicing, or maintenance while alive
shall not be less than indicated in Table K-1. In addition to the
dimensions shown in Table K-1, workspace shall not be less than 30
inches (762 mm) wide in front of the electric equipment. Distances shall
be measured from the live parts if they are exposed, or from the
enclosure front or opening if the live parts are enclosed. Walls
constructed of concrete, brick, or tile are considered to be grounded.
Working space is not required in back of assemblies such as dead-front
switchboards or motor control centers where there are no renewable or
adjustable parts such as fuses or switches on the back and where all
connections are accessible from locations other than the back.
Table K-1--Working Clearances
Minimum clear distance
for conditions \1\
Nominal voltage to ground --------------------------
(a) (b) (c)
Feet Feet Feet
\2\ \2\ \2\
0-150........................................ 3 3 3
151-600...................................... 3 3\1/2\ 4
\1\ Conditions (a), (b), and (c) are as follows: (a) Exposed live parts
on one side and no live or grounded parts on the other side of the
working space, or exposed live parts on both sides effectively guarded
by insulating material. Insulated wire or insulated busbars operating
at not over 300 volts are not considered live parts. (b) Exposed live
parts on one side and grounded parts on the other side. (c) Exposed
live parts on both sides of the workspace [not guarded as provided in
Condition (a)] with the operator between.
* * *