[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.417 Lockout and tagging of circuits.
(a) Controls. Controls that are to be deactivated during the course
of work on energized or deenergized equipment or circuits shall be
tagged.
(b) Equipment and circuits. Equipment or circuits that are
deenergized shall be rendered inoperative and shall have tags attached
at all points where such equipment or circuits can be energized.
(c) Tags. Tags shall be placed to identify plainly the equipment or
circuits being worked on.
[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979; 44 FR 20940, Apr. 6, 1979, as amended at 55
FR 42328, Oct. 18, 1990; 58 FR 35181, June 30, 1993; 61 FR 9251, Mar. 7,
1996; 61 FR 41739, Aug. 12, 1996]]
Sec. Sec. 1926.418-1926.430 [Reserved]
Safety-Related Maintenance and Environmental Considerations