[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.502 Fall protection systems criteria and practices.
(a) General. (1) Fall protection systems required by this part shall
comply with the applicable provisions of this section.
* * *
(7) On suspended scaffolds or similar work platforms with horizontal
lifelines which may become vertical lifelines, the devices used to
connect to a horizontal lifeline shall be capable of locking in both
directions on the lifeline.
(8) Horizontal lifelines shall be designed, installed, and used,
under the supervision of a qualified person, as part of a complete
personal fall arrest system, which maintains a safety factor of at least
two.
(9) Lanyards and vertical lifelines shall have a minimum breaking
strength of 5,000 pounds (22.2 kN).
(10) (i) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(10)(ii) of this
section, when vertical lifelines are used, each employee shall be
attached to a separate lifeline.
(ii) During the construction of elevator shafts, two employees may
be attached to the same lifeline in the hoistway, provided both
employees are working atop a false car that is equipped with guardrails;
the strength
[[Page 320]]
of the lifeline is 10,000 pounds [5,000 pounds per employee attached]
(44.4 kN); and all other criteria specified in this paragraph for
lifelines have been met.
(11) Lifelines shall be protected against being cut or abraded.
(12) Self-retracting lifelines and lanyards which automatically
limit free fall distance to 2 feet (0.61 m) or less shall be capable of
sustaining a minimum tensile load of 3,000 pounds (13.3 kN) applied to
the device with the lifeline or lanyard in the fully extended position.
(13) Self-retracting lifelines and lanyards which do not limit free
fall distance to 2 feet (0.61 m) or less, ripstitch lanyards, and
tearing and deforming lanyards shall be capable of sustaining a minimum
tensile load of 5,000 pounds (22.2 kN) applied to the device with the
lifeline or lanyard in the fully extended position.
(14) Ropes and straps (webbing) used in lanyards, lifelines, and
strength components of body belts and body harnesses shall be made from
synthetic fibers.
* * *
guardrail necessary to accomplish that day's work shall be removed.
(h) Safety monitoring systems. Safety monitoring systems [See
Sec. Sec. 1926.501(b)(10) and 1926.502(k)] and their use shall comply
with the following provisions:
(1) The employer shall designate a competent person to monitor the
safety of other employees and the employer shall ensure that the safety
monitor complies with the following requirements:
(i) The safety monitor shall be competent to recognize fall hazards;
(ii) The safety monitor shall warn the employee when it appears that
the employee is unaware of a fall hazard or is acting in an unsafe
manner;
(iii) The safety monitor shall be on the same walking/working
surface and within visual sighting distance of the employee being
monitored;
(iv) The safety monitor shall be close enough to communicate orally
with the employee; and
(v) The safety monitor shall not have other responsibilities which
could take the monitor's attention from the monitoring function.
(2) Mechanical equipment shall not be used or stored in areas where
safety monitoring systems are being used to monitor employees engaged in
roofing operations on low-slope roofs.
(3) No employee, other than an employee engaged in roofing work [on
low-sloped roofs] or an employee covered by a fall protection plan,
shall be allowed in an area where an employee is being protected by a
safety monitoring system.
(4) Each employee working in a controlled access zone shall be
directed to comply promptly with fall hazard warnings from safety
monitors.
(i) Covers. Covers for holes in floors, roofs, and other walking/
working surfaces shall meet the following requirements:
(1) Covers located in roadways and vehicular aisles shall be capable
of supporting, without failure, at least twice the maximum axle load of
the largest vehicle expected to cross over the cover.
(2) All other covers shall be capable of supporting, without
* * *
other measures that will be taken to reduce or eliminate the fall hazard
for workers who cannot be provided with protection from the conventional
fall protection systems. For example, the employer shall discuss the
extent to which scaffolds, ladders, or vehicle mounted work platforms
can be used to provide a safer working surface and thereby reduce the
hazard of falling.
(7) The fall protection plan shall identify each location where
conventional fall protection methods cannot be used. These locations
shall then be classified as controlled access zones and the employer
must comply with the criteria in paragraph (g) of this section.
(8) Where no other alternative measure has been implemented, the
employer shall implement a safety monitoring system in conformance with
Sec. 1926.502(h).
(9) The fall protection plan must include a statement which provides
the name or other method of identification for each employee who is
designated to work in controlled access zones. No other employees may
enter controlled access zones.
(10) In the event an employee falls, or some other related, serious
incident occurs, (e.g., a near miss) the employer shall investigate the
circumstances of the fall or other incident to determine if the fall
protection plan needs to be changed (e.g. new practices, procedures, or
training) and shall implement those changes to prevent similar types of
falls or incidents.