[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.552 Material hoists, personnel hoists, and elevators.
(a) General requirements. (1) The employer shall comply with the
manufacturer's specifications and limitations applicable to the
* * *
exceeding 25 feet. In addition to tie-ins, a series of guys shall be
installed. Where tie-ins are not practical the tower shall be anchored
by means of guys made of wire rope at least one-half inch in diameter,
securely fastened to anchorage to ensure stability.
(4) Hoistway doors or gates shall be not less than 6 feet 6 inches
high and shall be provided with mechanical locks which cannot be
operated from the landing side, and shall be accessible only to persons
on the car.
(5) Cars shall be permanently enclosed on all sides and the top,
except sides used for entrance and exit which have car gates or doors.
(6) A door or gate shall be provided at each entrance to the car
which shall protect the full width and height of the car entrance
opening.
(7) Overhead protective covering of 2-inch planking, \3/4\-inch
plywood or other solid material or equivalent strength shall be provided
on the top of every personnel hoist.
(8) Doors or gates shall be provided with electric contacts which do
not allow movement of the hoist when door or gate is open.
(9) Safeties shall be capable of stopping and holding the car and
rated load when traveling at governor tripping speed.
(10) Cars shall be provided with a capacity and data plate secured
in a conspicuous place on the car or crosshead.
(11) Internal combustion engines shall not be permitted for direct
drive.
(12) Normal and final terminal stopping devices shall be provided.
(13) An emergency stop switch shall be provided in the car and
marked ``Stop.''
(14) Ropes: (i) The minimum number of hoisting ropes used shall be
three for traction hoists and two for drum-type hoists.
(ii) The minimum diameter of hoisting and counterweight wire ropes
shall be \1/2\-inch.
(iii) Safety factors:
Minimum Factors of Safety for Suspension Wire Ropes
Minimum
Rope speed in feet per minute factor of
safety
50.......................................................... 7.60
75.......................................................... 7.75
100......................................................... 7.95
125......................................................... 8.10
150......................................................... 8.25
175......................................................... 8.40
200......................................................... 8.60
225......................................................... 8.75
250......................................................... 8.90
300......................................................... 9.20
350......................................................... 9.50
400......................................................... 9.75
450......................................................... 10.00
500......................................................... 10.25
550......................................................... 10.45
600......................................................... 10.70
(15) Following assembly and erection of hoists, and before being put
in service, an inspection and test of all functions and safety devices
shall be made under the supervision of a competent
[[Page 353]]
person. A similar inspection and test is required following major
alteration of an existing installation. All hoists shall be inspected
and tested at not more than 3-month intervals. The employer shall
prepare a certification record which includes the date the inspection
and test of all functions and safety devices was performed; the
signature of the person who performed the inspection and test; and a
serial number, or other identifier, for the hoist that was inspected and
tested. The most recent certification record shall be maintained on
file.
(16) All personnel hoists used by employees shall be constructed of
materials and components which meet the specifications for materials,
construction, safety devices, assembly, and structural integrity as
stated in the American National Standard A10.4-1963, Safety Requirements
for Workmen's Hoists. The requirements of this paragraph (c)(16) do not
apply to cantilever type personnel hoists.
(17) (i) Personnel hoists used in bridge tower construction shall be
approved by a registered professional engineer and erected under the
supervision of a qualified engineer competent in this field.
(ii) When a hoist tower is not enclosed, the hoist platform or car
shall be totally enclosed (caged) on all sides for the full height
between the floor and the overhead protective covering with \3/4\-inch
mesh of No. 14 U.S. gauge wire or equivalent. The hoist platform
enclosure shall include the required gates for loading and unloading.
(iii) These hoists shall be inspected and maintained on a weekly
basis. Whenever the hoisting equipment is exposed to winds exceeding 35
miles per hour it shall be inspected and put in operable condition
before reuse.
(iv) Wire rope shall be taken out of service when any of the
following conditions exist:
(a) In running ropes, six randomly distributed broken wires in one
* * *