[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.502 Fall protection systems criteria and practices.
(a) General. (1) Fall protection systems required by this part shall
comply with the applicable provisions of this section.
(2) Employers shall provide and install all fall protection systems
required by this subpart for an employee, and shall comply with all
other pertinent requirements of this subpart before that employee begins
the work that necessitates the fall protection.
(b) Guardrail systems. Guardrail systems and their use shall comply
with the following provisions:
(1) Top edge height of top rails, or equivalent guardrail system
members, shall be 42 inches (1.1 m) plus or minus 3 inches (8 cm) above
the walking/working level. When conditions warrant, the height of the
top edge may exceed the 45-inch height, provided the guardrail system
meets all other criteria of this paragraph.
Note: When employees are using stilts, the top edge height of the
top rail, or equivalent member, shall be increased an amount equal to
the height of the stilts.
(2) Midrails, screens, mesh, intermediate vertical members, or
equivalent intermediate structural members shall be installed between
the top edge of the guardrail system and the walking/working surface
when there is no wall or parapet wall at least 21 inches (53 cm) high.
(i) Midrails, when used, shall be installed at a height midway
between the top edge of the guardrail system and the walking/working
level.
(ii) Screens and mesh, when used, shall extend from the top rail to
the walking/working level and along the entire opening between top rail
supports.
(iii) Intermediate members (such as balusters), when used between
* * *
specified in paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section.
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section,
safety nets and safety net installations shall be drop-tested at the
jobsite after initial installation and before being used as a fall
protection system, whenever relocated, after major repair, and at 6-
month intervals if left in one place. The drop-test shall consist of a
400 pound (180 kg) bag of sand 30 2 inches (76
5 cm) in diameter dropped into the net from the
highest walking/working surface at which employees are exposed to fall
hazards, but not from less than 42 inches (1.1 m) above that level.
(ii) When the employer can demonstrate that it is unreasonable to
perform the drop-test required by paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section,
the employer (or a designated competent person) shall certify that the
net and net installation is in compliance with the provisions of
paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4)(i) of this section by preparing a
certification record prior to the net being used as a fall protection
system. The certification record must include an identification of the
net and net installation for which the certification record is being
prepared; the date that it was determined that the identified net and
net installation were in compliance with paragraph (c)(3) of this
[[Page 319]]
section and the signature of the person making the determination and
certification. The most recent certification record for each net and net
* * *
(iv) The rope, wire, or chain shall have a minimum tensile strength
of 500 pounds (2.22 kN), and after being attached to the stanchions,
shall be capable of supporting, without breaking, the loads applied to
the stanchions as prescribed in paragraph (f)(2)(iii) of this section;
and
(v) The line shall be attached at each stanchion in such a way that
pulling on one section of the line between stanchions will not result in
slack being taken up in adjacent sections before the stanchion tips
over.
(3) No employee shall be allowed in the area between a roof edge and
a warning line unless the employee is performing roofing work in that
area.
(4) Mechanical equipment on roofs shall be used or stored only in
areas where employees are protected by a warning line system, guardrail
system, or personal fall arrest system.
(g) Controlled access zones. Controlled access zones [See Sec.
1926.501(b)(9) and Sec. 1926.502(k)] and their use shall conform to the
following provisions.
(1) When used to control access to areas where leading edge and
other operations are taking place the controlled access zone shall be
defined by a control line or by any other means that restricts access.
(i) When control lines are used, they shall be erected not less than
6 feet (1.8 m) nor more than 25 feet (7.7 m) from the unprotected or
leading edge, except when erecting precast concrete members.
(ii) When erecting precast concrete members, the control line shall
be erected not less than 6 feet (1.8 m) nor more than 60 feet (18 m) or
* * *
(i) Covers. Covers for holes in floors, roofs, and other walking/
working surfaces shall meet the following requirements:
(1) Covers located in roadways and vehicular aisles shall be capable
of supporting, without failure, at least twice the maximum axle load of
the largest vehicle expected to cross over the cover.
(2) All other covers shall be capable of supporting, without
failure, at least twice the weight of employees, equipment, and
materials that may be imposed on the cover at any one time.
(3) All covers shall be secured when installed so as to prevent
accidental displacement by the wind, equipment, or employees.
(4) All covers shall be color coded or they shall be marked with the
word ``HOLE'' or ``COVER'' to provide warning of the hazard.
Note: This provision does not apply to cast iron manhole covers or
steel grates used on streets or roadways.
(j) Protection from falling objects. Falling object protection shall
comply with the following provisions:
(1) Toeboards, when used as falling object protection, shall be
erected along the edge of the overhead walking/working surface for a
distance sufficient to protect employees below.
(2) Toeboards shall be capable of withstanding, without failure, a
force of at least 50 pounds (222 N) applied in any downward or outward
direction at any point along the toeboard.
(3) Toeboards shall be a minimum of 3\1/2\ inches (9 cm) in vertical
height from their top edge to the level of the walking/working surface.
They shall have not more than \1/4\ inch (0.6 cm) clearance above the
* * *