[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.105 Safety nets.
(a) Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25
feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use
of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines,
or safety belts is impractical.
(b) Where safety net protection is required by this part, operations
shall not be undertaken until the net is in place and has been tested.
(c)(1) Nets shall extend 8 feet beyond the edge of the work surface
where employees are exposed and shall be installed as close under the
work surface as practical but in no case more than 25 feet below such
work surface. Nets shall be hung with sufficient clearance to prevent
user's contact with the surfaces or structures below. Such clearances
shall be determined by impact load testing.
(2) It is intended that only one level of nets be required for
bridge construction.
(d) The mesh size of nets shall not exceed 6 inches by 6 inches. All
new nets shall meet accepted performance standards of 17,500 foot-pounds
minimum impact resistance as determined and certified by the
manufacturers, and shall bear a label of proof test. Edge ropes shall
provide a minimum breaking strength of 5,000 pounds.
(e) Forged steel safety hooks or shackles shall be used to fasten
the net to its supports.
(f) Connections between net panels shall develop the full strength
of the net.