[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.601 Motor vehicles.
(a) Coverage. Motor vehicles as covered by this part are those
vehicles that operate within an off-highway jobsite, not open to public
traffic. The requirements of this section do not apply to equipment for
which rules are prescribed in Sec. 1926.602.
(b) General requirements. (1) All vehicles shall have a service
brake system, an emergency brake system, and a
[[Page 356]]
parking brake system. These systems may use common components, and shall
be maintained in operable condition.
(2)(i) Whenever visibility conditions warrant additional light, all
vehicles, or combinations of vehicles, in use shall be equipped with at
least two headlights and two taillights in operable condition.
(ii) All vehicles, or combination of vehicles, shall have brake
lights in operable condition regardless of light conditions.
(3) All vehicles shall be equipped with an adequate audible warning
device at the operator's station and in an operable condition.
(4) No employer shall use any motor vehicle equipment having an
obstructed view to the rear unless:
(i) The vehicle has a reverse signal alarm audible above the
surrounding noise level or:
(ii) The vehicle is backed up only when an observer signals that it
is safe to do so.
(5) All vehicles with cabs shall be equipped with windshields and
powered wipers. Cracked and broken glass shall be replaced. Vehicles
operating in areas or under conditions that cause fogging or frosting of
the windshields shall be equipped with operable defogging or defrosting
devices.
(6) All haulage vehicles, whose pay load is loaded by means of
cranes, power shovels, loaders, or similar equipment, shall have a cab
shield and/or canopy adequate to protect the operator from shifting or
falling materials.
(7) Tools and material shall be secured to prevent movement when
transported in the same compartment with employees.
(8) Vehicles used to transport employees shall have seats firmly
secured and adequate for the number of employees to be carried.
(9) Seat belts and anchorages meeting the requirements of 49 CFR
part 571 (Department of Transportation, Federal Motor Vehicle Safety
Standards) shall be installed in all motor vehicles.
(10) Trucks with dump bodies shall be equipped with positive means
of support, permanently attached, and capable of being locked in
position to prevent accidental lowering of the body while maintenance or
inspection work is being done.
(11) Operating levers controlling hoisting or dumping devices on
haulage bodies shall be equipped with a latch or other device which will
prevent accidental starting or tripping of the mechanism.
(12) Trip handles for tailgates of dump trucks shall be so arranged
that, in dumping, the operator will be in the clear.
(13) (i) All rubber-tired motor vehicle equipment manufactured on or
after May 1, 1972, shall be equipped with fenders. All rubber-tired
motor vehicle equipment manufactured before May 1, 1972, shall be
equipped with fenders not later than May 1, 1973.
(ii) Mud flaps may be used in lieu of fenders whenever motor vehicle
equipment is not designed for fenders.
(14) All vehicles in use shall be checked at the beginning of each
shift to assure that the following parts, equipment, and accessories are
in safe operating condition and free of apparent damage that could cause
failure while in use: service brakes, including trailer brake
connections; parking system (hand brake); emergency stopping system
(brakes); tires; horn; steering mechanism; coupling devices; seat belts;
operating controls; and safety devices. All defects shall be corrected
before the vehicle is placed in service. These requirements also apply
to equipment such as lights, reflectors, windshield wipers, defrosters,
fire extinguishers, etc., where such equipment is necessary.