[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) This part sets forth the safety and health standards promulgated
by the Secretary of Labor under section 107 of the Contract Work Hours
and Safety Standards Act. The standards are published in subpart C of
this part and following subparts.
(b) Subpart B of this part contains statements of general policy and
interpretations of section 107 of the Contract Work Hours and Safety
Standards Act having general applicability.