[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.16 Rules of construction.
(a) The prime contractor and any subcontractors may make their own
arrangements with respect to obligations which might be more
appropriately treated on a jobsite basis rather than individually. Thus,
for example, the prime contractor and his subcontractors may wish to
make an express agreement that the prime contractor or one of the
subcontractors will provide all required first-aid or toilet facilities,
thus relieving the subcontractors from the actual, but not
[[Page 28]]
any legal, responsibility (or, as the case may be, relieving the other
subcontractors from this responsibility). In no case shall the prime
contractor be relieved of overall responsibility for compliance with the
requirements of this part for all work to be performed under the
contract.
(b) By contracting for full performance of a contract subject to
section 107 of the Act, the prime contractor assumes all obligations
prescribed as employer obligations under the standards contained in this
part, whether or not he subcontracts any part of the work.
(c) To the extent that a subcontractor of any tier agrees to perform
any part of the contract, he also assumes responsibility for complying
with the standards in this part with respect to that part. Thus, the
prime contractor assumes the entire responsibility under the contract
and the subcontractor assumes responsibility with respect to his portion
of the work. With respect to subcontracted work, the prime contractor
and any subcontractor or subcontractors shall be deemed to have joint
responsibility.
(d) Where joint responsibility exists, both the prime contractor and
his subcontractor or subcontractors, regardless of tier, shall be
considered subject to the enforcement provisions of the Act.
Subpart C_General Safety and Health Provisions
Authority: Sec. 3704, Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act
(40 U.S.C. 333); secs. 4, 6, and 8, Occupational Safety and Health Act
of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 653, 655, 657); Secretary of Labor's Order No. 12-71
(36 FR 8754), 8-76 (41 FR 25059), 9-83 (48 FR 35736), 6-96 (62 FR 111),
or 5-2007 (72 FR 31160) as applicable; and 29 CFR part 1911.