[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.501 Duty to have fall protection.
(a) General. (1) This section sets forth requirements for employers
to provide
[[Page 315]]
fall protection systems. All fall protection required by this section
shall conform to the criteria set forth in Sec. 1926.502 of this
subpart.
(2) The employer shall determine if the walking/working surfaces on
which its employees are to work have the strength and structural
integrity to support employees safely. Employees shall be allowed to
work on those surfaces only when the surfaces have the requisite
strength and structural integrity.
(b)(1) Unprotected sides and edges. Each employee on a walking/
working surface (horizontal and vertical surface) with an unprotected
side or edge which is 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above a lower level shall
be protected from falling by the use of guardrail systems, safety net
systems, or personal fall arrest systems.
(2) Leading edges. (i) Each employee who is constructing a leading
edge 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from
falling by guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall
arrest systems. Exception: When the employer can demonstrate that it is
infeasible or creates a greater hazard to use these systems, the
employer shall develop and implement a fall protection plan which meets
the requirements of paragraph (k) of Sec. 1926.502.
Note: There is a presumption that it is feasible and will not create
a greater hazard to implement at least one of the above-listed fall
protection systems. Accordingly, the employer has the burden of
establishing that it is appropriate to implement a fall protection plan
which complies with Sec. 1926.502(k) for a particular workplace
situation, in lieu of implementing any of those systems.
(ii) Each employee on a walking/working surface 6 feet (1.8 m) or
more above a lower level where leading edges are under construction, but
who is not engaged in the leading edge work, shall be protected from
falling by a guardrail system, safety net system, or personal fall
* * *
systems, personal fall arrest systems, or shall work in a controlled
access zone.
(ii) Each employee reaching more than 10 inches (25 cm) below the
level of the walking/working surface on which they are working, shall be
protected from falling by a guardrail system, safety net system, or
personal fall arrest system.
Note: Bricklaying operations performed on scaffolds are regulated by
subpart L--Scaffolds of this part.
(10) Roofing work on Low-slope roofs. Except as otherwise provided
in paragraph (b) of this section, each employee engaged in roofing
activities on low-slope roofs, with unprotected sides and edges 6 feet
(1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by
guardrail systems, safety net systems, personal fall arrest systems, or
a combination of warning line system and guardrail system, warning line
system and safety net system, or warning line system and personal fall
arrest system, or warning line system and safety monitoring system. Or,
on roofs 50-feet (15.25 m) or less in width (see appendix A to subpart M
of this part), the use of a safety monitoring system alone [i.e. without
the warning line system] is permitted.
(11) Steep roofs. Each employee on a steep roof with unprotected
sides and edges 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be
protected from falling by guardrail systems with toeboards, safety net
systems, or personal fall arrest systems.
(12) Precast concrete erection. Each employee engaged in the
erection of precast concrete members (including, but not limited to the
erection of wall panels, columns, beams, and floor and roof ``tees'')
and related operations such as grouting of precast concrete members, who
is 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from
falling by guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall
arrest systems, unless another provision in paragraph (b) of this
section provides for an alternative fall protection measure. Exception:
When the employer can demonstrate that it is infeasible or creates a
greater hazard to use these systems, the employer shall develop and
implement a fall protection plan which meets the requirements of
paragraph (k) of Sec. 1926.502.
Note: There is a presumption that it is feasible and will not create
a greater hazard to implement at least one of the above-listed fall
protection systems. Accordingly, the employer has the burden of
establishing that it is appropriate to implement a fall protection plan
which complies with Sec. 1926.502(k) for a particular workplace
situation, in lieu of implementing any of those systems.
(13) Residential construction. Each employee engaged in residential
construction activities 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall
be protected by guardrail systems, safety net system, or personal fall
* * *
hazard to use these systems, the employer shall develop and implement a
fall protection plan which meets the requirements of paragraph (k) of
Sec. 1926.502.
Note: There is a presumption that it is feasible and will not create
a greater hazard to implement at least one of the above-listed fall
protection systems. Accordingly, the employer has the burden of
establishing that it is appropriate to implement a fall protection plan
which complies with Sec. 1926.502(k) for a particular workplace
situation, in lieu of implementing any of those systems.
(14) Wall openings. Each employee working on, at, above, or near
wall openings (including those with chutes attached) where the outside
bottom edge of the wall opening is 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower
levels and the inside bottom edge of the wall opening is less than 39
inches (1.0 m) above the
[[Page 317]]
walking/working surface, shall be protected from falling by the use of a
guardrail system, a safety net system, or a personal fall arrest system.
(15) Walking/working surfaces not otherwise addressed. Except as
provided in Sec. 1926.500(a)(2) or in Sec. 1926.501 (b)(1) through
(b)(14), each employee on a walking/working surface 6 feet (1.8 m) or
more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by a guardrail
system, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system.
(c) Protection from falling objects. When an employee is exposed to
falling objects, the employer shall have each employee wear a hard hat
and shall implement one of the following measures:
* * *