[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.152 Flammable liquids.
(a) General requirements. (1) Only approved containers and portable
tanks shall be used for storage and handling of flammable liquids.
Approved safety cans or Department of Transportation approved containers
shall be used for the handling and use of flammable liquids in
quantities of 5 gallons or less, except that this shall not apply to
those flammable liquid materials which are highly viscid (extremely hard
to pour), which may be used and handled in original shipping containers.
For quantities of one gallon or less, the original container may be
used, for storage, use and handling of flammable liquids.
(2) Flammable liquids shall not be stored in areas used for exits,
stairways, or normally used for the safe passage of people.
(b) Indoor storage of flammable liquids. (1) No more than 25 gallons
of flammable liquids shall be stored in a room outside of an approved
storage cabinet. For storage of liquefied petroleum gas, see Sec.
1926.153.
(2) Quantities of flammable liquid in excess of 25 gallons shall be
stored in an acceptable or approved cabinet meeting the following
requirements:
(i) Acceptable wooden storage cabinets shall be constructed in the
following manner, or equivalent: The bottom, sides, and top shall be
constructed of an exterior grade of plywood at least 1 inch in
thickness, which shall not break down or delaminate under standard fire
test conditions. All joints shall be rabbeted and shall be fastened in
two directions with flathead wood screws. When more than one door is
used, there shall be a rabbeted overlap of not less than 1 inch. Steel
hinges shall be mounted in such a manner as to not lose their holding
capacity due to loosening or burning out of the screws when subjected to
fire. Such cabinets shall be painted inside and out with fire retardant
paint.
(ii) Approved metal storage cabinets will be acceptable.
[[Page 197]]
(iii) Cabinets shall be labeled in conspicuous lettering,
``Flammable-Keep Away from Open Flames.''
(3) Not more than 60 gallons of Category 1, 2 and/or 3 flammable
liquids or 120 gallons of Category 4 flammable liquids shall be stored
in any one storage cabinet. Not more than three such cabinets may be
located in a single storage area. Quantities in excess of this shall be
stored in an inside storage room.
(4)(i) Inside storage rooms shall be constructed to meet the
required fire-resistive rating for their use. Such construction shall
comply with the test specifications set forth in Standard Methods of
Fire Test of Building Construction and Material, NFPA 251-1969.
(ii) Where an automatic extinguishing system is provided, the system
shall be designed and installed in an approved manner. Openings to other
rooms or buildings shall be provided with noncombustible liquid-tight
raised sills or ramps at least 4 inches in height, or the floor in the
storage area shall be at least 4 inches below the surrounding floor.
Openings shall be provided with approved self-closing fire doors. The
room shall be liquid-tight where the walls join the floor. A permissible
* * *