[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.502 Fall protection systems criteria and practices.
(a) General. (1) Fall protection systems required by this part shall
comply with the applicable provisions of this section.
* * *
surfaces and edges shall be smooth to prevent damage to interfacing
parts of the system.
(3) Dee-rings and snaphooks shall have a minimum tensile strength of
5,000 pounds (22.2 kN).
(4) Dee-rings and snaphooks shall be proof-tested to a minimum
tensile load of 3,600 pounds (16 kN) without cracking, breaking, or
taking permanent deformation.
(5) Snaphooks shall be sized to be compatible with the member to
which they are connected to prevent unintentional disengagement of the
snaphook by depression of the snaphook keeper by the connected member,
or shall be a locking type snaphook designed and used to prevent
disengagement of the snaphook by the contact of the snaphook keeper by
the connected member. Effective January 1, 1998, only locking type
snaphooks shall be used.
(6) Unless the snaphook is a locking type and designed for the
following connections, snaphooks shall not be engaged:
(i) directly to webbing, rope or wire rope;
(ii) to each other;
(iii) to a Dee-ring to which another snaphook or other connector is
attached;
(iv) to a horizontal lifeline; or
(v) to any object which is incompatibly shaped or dimensioned in
relation to the snaphook such that unintentional disengagement could
occur by the connected object being able to depress the snaphook keeper
and release itself.
(7) On suspended scaffolds or similar work platforms with horizontal
lifelines which may become vertical lifelines, the devices used to
connect to a horizontal lifeline shall be capable of locking in both
directions on the lifeline.
(8) Horizontal lifelines shall be designed, installed, and used,
under the supervision of a qualified person, as part of a complete
personal fall arrest system, which maintains a safety factor of at least
two.
(9) Lanyards and vertical lifelines shall have a minimum breaking
strength of 5,000 pounds (22.2 kN).
(10) (i) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(10)(ii) of this
section, when vertical lifelines are used, each employee shall be
attached to a separate lifeline.
(ii) During the construction of elevator shafts, two employees may
be attached to the same lifeline in the hoistway, provided both
employees are working atop a false car that is equipped with guardrails;
the strength
[[Page 320]]
of the lifeline is 10,000 pounds [5,000 pounds per employee attached]
(44.4 kN); and all other criteria specified in this paragraph for
lifelines have been met.
(11) Lifelines shall be protected against being cut or abraded.
(12) Self-retracting lifelines and lanyards which automatically
limit free fall distance to 2 feet (0.61 m) or less shall be capable of
sustaining a minimum tensile load of 3,000 pounds (13.3 kN) applied to
the device with the lifeline or lanyard in the fully extended position.
(13) Self-retracting lifelines and lanyards which do not limit free
fall distance to 2 feet (0.61 m) or less, ripstitch lanyards, and
tearing and deforming lanyards shall be capable of sustaining a minimum
tensile load of 5,000 pounds (22.2 kN) applied to the device with the
lifeline or lanyard in the fully extended position.
(14) Ropes and straps (webbing) used in lanyards, lifelines, and
strength components of body belts and body harnesses shall be made from
synthetic fibers.
(15) Anchorages used for attachment of personal fall arrest
equipment shall be independent of any anchorage being used to support or
suspend platforms and capable of supporting at least 5,000 pounds (22.2
kN) per employee attached, or shall be designed, installed, and used as
follows:
(i) as part of a complete personal fall arrest system which
maintains a safety factor of at least two; and
(ii) under the supervision of a qualified person.
(16) Personal fall arrest systems, when stopping a fall, shall:
(i) limit maximum arresting force on an employee to 900 pounds (4
kN) when used with a body belt;
(ii) limit maximum arresting force on an employee to 1,800 pounds (8
kN) when used with a body harness;
(iii) be rigged such that an employee can neither free fall more
than 6 feet (1.8 m), nor contact any lower level;
(iv) bring an employee to a complete stop and limit maximum
deceleration distance an employee travels to 3.5 feet (1.07 m); and,
(v) have sufficient strength to withstand twice the potential impact
energy of an employee free falling a distance of 6 feet (1.8 m), or the
free fall distance permitted by the system, whichever is less.
Note: If the personal fall arrest system meets the criteria and
protocols contained in appendix C to subpart M, and if the system is
being used by an employee having a combined person and tool weight of
less than 310 pounds (140 kg), the system will be considered to be in
compliance with the provisions of paragraph (d)(16) of this section. If
the system is used by an employee having a combined tool and body weight
of 310 pounds (140 kg) or more, then the employer must appropriately
modify the criteria and protocols of the appendix to provide proper
protection for such heavier weights, or the system will not be deemed to
be in compliance with the requirements of paragraph (d)(16) of this
section.
(17) The attachment point of the body belt shall be located in the
center of the wearer's back. The attachment point of the body harness
shall be located in the center of the wearer's back near shoulder level,
or above the wearer's head.
(18) Body belts, harnesses, and components shall be used only for
employee protection (as part of a personal fall arrest system or
positioning device system) and not to hoist materials.
(19) Personal fall arrest systems and components subjected to impact
again for employee protection until inspected and determined by a
competent person to be undamaged and suitable for reuse.
(20) The employer shall provide for prompt rescue of employees in
* * *