[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.251 Rigging equipment for material handling.
(a) General. (1) Rigging equipment for material handling shall be
inspected prior to use on each shift and as necessary during its use to
* * *
loads and shall be proof-tested prior to use to 125 percent of their
rated load.
(5) Scope. This section applies to slings used in conjunction with
other material handling equipment for the movement of material by
hoisting, in employments covered by this part. The types of slings
covered are those made from alloy steel chain, wire rope, metal mesh,
natural or synthetic fiber rope (conventional three strand
construction), and synthetic web (nylon, polyester, and polypropylene).
(6) Inspections. Each day before being used, the sling and all
fastenings and attachments shall be inspected for damage or defects by a
competent person designated by the employer. Additional inspections
shall be performed during sling use, where service conditions warrant.
Damaged or defective slings shall be immediately removed from service.
(b) Alloy steel chains. (1) Welded alloy steel chain slings shall
have permanently affixed durable identification stating size, grade,
rated capacity, and sling manufacturer.
(2) Hooks, rings, oblong links, pear-shaped links, welded or
mechanical coupling links, or other attachments, when used with alloy
steel chains, shall have a rated capacity at least equal to that of the
chain.
(3) Job or shop hooks and links, or makeshift fasteners, formed from
bolts, rods, etc., or other such attachments, shall not be used.
(4) Employers must not use alloy steel-chain slings with loads in
excess of the rated capacities (i.e., working load limits) indicated on
the sling by permanently affixed and legible identification markings
prescribed by the manufacturer.
(5) Whenever wear at any point of any chain link exceeds that shown
in Table H-1, the assembly shall be removed from service.
(6) Inspections. (i) In addition to the inspection required by other
paragraphs of this section, a thorough periodic inspection of alloy
steel chain slings in use shall be made on a regular basis, to be
* * *
shall be immediately removed from service if any of the following
conditions are present:
(i) Abnormal wear.
(ii) Powdered fiber between strands.
(iii) Broken or cut fibers.
(iv) Variations in the size or roundness of strands.
(v) Discoloration or rotting.
(vi) Distortion of hardware in the sling.
(7) Employers must use natural- and synthetic-fiber rope slings that
have permanently affixed and legible identification markings that state
the rated capacity for the type(s) of hitch(es) used and the angle upon
which it is based, type of fiber material, and the number of legs if
more than one.
(e) Synthetic webbing (nylon, polyester, and polypropylene). (1) The
employer shall have each synthetic web sling marked or coded to show:
(i) Name or trademark of manufacturer.
(ii) Rated capacities for the type of hitch.
(iii) Type of material.
(2) Rated capacity shall not be exceeded.
[[Page 225]]
(3) Webbing. Synthetic webbing shall be of uniform thickness and
width and selvage edges shall not be split from the webbing's width.
(4) Fittings. Fittings shall be:
(i) Of a minimum breaking strength equal to that of the sling; and
(ii) Free of all sharp edges that could in any way damage the
webbing.
(5) Attachment of end fittings to webbing and formation of eyes.
Stitching shall be the only method used to attach end fittings to
webbing and to form eyes. The thread shall be in an even pattern and
contain a sufficient number of stitches to develop the full breaking
strength of the sling.
(6) Environmental conditions. When synthetic web slings are used,
the following precautions shall be taken:
(i) Nylon web slings shall not be used where fumes, vapors, sprays,
mists or liquids of acids or phenolics are present.
(ii) Polyester and polypropylene web slings shall not be used where
fumes, vapors, sprays, mists or liquids of caustics are present.
(iii) Web slings with aluminum fittings shall not be used where
fumes, vapors, sprays, mists or liquids of caustics are present.
(7) Safe operating temperatures. Synthetic web slings of polyester
and nylon shall not be used at temperatures in excess of 180 [deg]F
(82.2 [deg]C). Polypropylene web slings shall not be used at
temperatures in excess of 200 [deg]F (93.33 [deg]C).
(8) Removal from service. Synthetic web slings shall be immediately
removed from service if any of the following conditions are present:
(i) Acid or caustic burns;
(ii) Melting or charring of any part of the sling surface;
(iii) Snags, punctures, tears or cuts;
(iv) Broken or worn stitches; or
(v) Distortion of fittings.
(f) Shackles and hooks. (1) Employers must not use shackles with
loads in excess of the rated capacities (i.e., working load limits)
indicated on the shackle by permanently affixed and legible
identification markings prescribed by the manufacturer.
(2) The manufacturer's recommendations shall be followed in
determining the safe working loads of the various sizes and types of
specific and identifiable hooks. All hooks for which no applicable
manufacturer's recommendations are available shall be tested to twice
the intended safe working load before they are initially put into use.
The employer shall maintain a record of the dates and results of such
tests.
Table H-1--Maximum Allowable Wear at any Point of Link
Maximum
allowable
Chain size (inches) wear
(inch)
\1/4\....................................................... \3/64\
\3/8\....................................................... \5/64\
\1/2\....................................................... \7/64\
* * *