[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.450 Scope, application and definitions applicable to this subpart.
(a) Scope and application. This subpart applies to all scaffolds
used in workplaces covered by this part. It does not apply to crane or
* * *
from falling off a scaffold platform or walkway to lower levels.
Hoist means a manual or power-operated mechanical device to raise or
lower a suspended scaffold.
Horse scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a platform
supported by construction horses (saw horses).
[[Page 275]]
Horse scaffolds constructed of metal are sometimes known as trestle
scaffolds.
Independent pole scaffold (see ``Double pole scaffold'').
Interior hung scaffold means a suspension scaffold consisting of a
platform suspended from the ceiling or roof structure by fixed length
supports.
Ladder jack scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
platform resting on brackets attached to ladders.
Ladder stand means a mobile, fixed-size, self-supporting ladder
consisting of a wide flat tread ladder in the form of stairs.
Landing means a platform at the end of a flight of stairs.
Large area scaffold means a pole scaffold, tube and coupler
scaffold, systems scaffold, or fabricated frame scaffold erected over
substantially the entire work area. For example: a scaffold erected over
the entire floor area of a room.
Lean-to scaffold means a supported scaffold which is kept erect by
tilting it toward and resting it against a building or structure.
Lifeline means a component consisting of a flexible line that
connects to an anchorage at one end to hang vertically (vertical
lifeline), or that connects to anchorages at both ends to stretch
horizontally (horizontal lifeline), and which serves as a means for
connecting other components of a personal fall arrest system to the
anchorage.
Lower levels means areas below the level where the employee is
located and to which an employee can fall. Such areas include, but are
not limited to, ground levels, floors, roofs, ramps, runways,
excavations, pits, tanks, materials, water, and equipment.
Masons' adjustable supported scaffold (see ``Self-contained
adjustable scaffold'').
Masons' multi-point adjustable suspension scaffold means a
continuous run suspension scaffold designed and used for masonry
operations.
Maximum intended load means the total load of all persons,
equipment, tools, materials, transmitted loads, and other loads
reasonably anticipated to be applied to a scaffold or scaffold component
at any one time.
Mobile scaffold means a powered or unpowered, portable, caster or
wheel-mounted supported scaffold.
Multi-level suspended scaffold means a two-point or multi-point
adjustable suspension scaffold with a series of platforms at various
levels resting on common stirrups.
Multi-point adjustable suspension scaffold means a suspension
scaffold consisting of a platform(s) which is suspended by more than two
ropes from overhead supports and equipped with means to raise and lower
the platform to desired work levels. Such scaffolds include chimney
hoists.
Needle beam scaffold means a platform suspended from needle beams.
* * *
Stair tower (Scaffold stairway/tower) means a tower comprised of
scaffold components and which contains internal stairway units and rest
platforms. These towers are used to provide access to scaffold platforms
and other elevated points such as floors and roofs.
Stall load means the load at which the prime-mover of a power-
operated hoist stalls or the power to the prime-mover is automatically
disconnected.
Step, platform, and trestle ladder scaffold means a platform resting
directly on the rungs of step ladders or trestle ladders.
Stilts means a pair of poles or similar supports with raised
footrests, used to permit walking above the ground or working surface.
Stonesetters' multi-point adjustable suspension scaffold means a
continuous run suspension scaffold designed and used for stonesetters'
operations.
Supported scaffold means one or more platforms supported by
outrigger beams, brackets, poles, legs, uprights, posts, frames, or
similar rigid support.
Suspension scaffold means one or more platforms suspended by ropes
or other non-rigid means from an overhead structure(s).
[[Page 277]]
System scaffold means a scaffold consisting of posts with fixed
connection points that accept runners, bearers, and diagonals that can
be interconnected at predetermined levels.
Tank builders' scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
platform resting on brackets that are either directly attached to a
cylindrical tank or attached to devices that are attached to such a
tank.
Top plate bracket scaffold means a scaffold supported by brackets
that hook over or are attached to the top of a wall. This type of
scaffold is similar to carpenters' bracket scaffolds and form scaffolds
and is used in residential construction for setting trusses.
Tube and coupler scaffold means a supported or suspended scaffold
consisting of a platform(s) supported by tubing, erected with coupling
devices connecting uprights, braces, bearers, and runners.
Tubular welded frame scaffold (see ``Fabricated frame scaffold'').
Two-point suspension scaffold (swing stage) means a suspension
scaffold consisting of a platform supported by hangers (stirrups)
suspended by two ropes from overhead supports and equipped with means to
permit the raising and lowering of the platform to desired work levels.
Unstable objects means items whose strength, configuration, or lack
of stability may allow them to become dislocated and shift and therefore
may not properly support the loads imposed on them. Unstable objects do
not constitute a safe base support for scaffolds, platforms, or
employees. Examples include, but are not limited to, barrels, boxes,
loose brick, and concrete blocks.
Vertical pickup means a rope used to support the horizontal rope in
catenary scaffolds.
Walkway means a portion of a scaffold platform used only for access
and not as a work level.
Window jack scaffold means a platform resting on a bracket or jack
* * *