[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.449 Definitions applicable to this subpart.
The definitions given in this section apply to the terms used in
subpart K. The definitions given here for ``approved'' and ``qualified
* * *
Class I locations. Class I locations are those in which flammable
gases or vapors are or may be present in the air in quantities
sufficient to produce explosive or ignitible mixtures. Class I locations
include the following:
(a) Class I, Division 1. A Class I, Division 1 location is a
location:
(1) In which ignitible concentrations of flammable gases or vapors
may exist under normal operating conditions; or
(2) In which ignitible concentrations of such gases or vapors may
exist frequently because of repair or maintenance operations or because
of leakage; or
(3) In which breakdown or faulty operation of equipment or processes
might release ignitible concentrations of flammable gases or vapors, and
might also cause simultaneous failure of electric equipment.
Note: This classification usually includes locations where volatile
flammable liquids or liquefied flammable gases are transferred from one
container to another; interiors of spray booths and areas in the
vicinity of spraying and painting operations where volatile flammable
solvents are used; locations containing open tanks or vats of volatile
flammable liquids; drying rooms or compartments for the evaporation of
flammable solvents; inadequately ventilated pump rooms for flammable gas
or for volatile flammable liquids; and all other locations where
ignitible concentrations of flammable vapors or gases are likely to
occur in the course of normal operations.
(b) Class I, Division 2. A Class I, Division 2 location is a
location:
(1) In which volatile flammable liquids or flammable gases are
handled, processed, or used, but in which the hazardous liquids, vapors,
or gases will normally be confined within closed containers or closed
systems from which they can escape only in case of accidental rupture or
breakdown of such containers or systems, or in case of abnormal
operation of equipment; or
(2) In which ignitible concentrations of gases or vapors are
normally prevented by positive mechanical ventilation, and which might
become hazardous through failure or abnormal operations of the
ventilating equipment; or
(3) That is adjacent to a Class I, Division 1 location, and to which
ignitible concentrations of gases or vapors might occasionally be
communicated unless such communication is prevented by adequate
positive-pressure ventilation from a source of clean air, and effective
safeguards against ventilation failure are provided.
Note: This classification usually includes locations where volatile
flammable liquids or flammable gases or vapors are used, but which would
become hazardous only in case of an accident or of some unusual
operating condition. The quantity of flammable material that might
escape in case of accident, the adequacy of ventilating equipment, the
total area involved, and the record of the industry or business with
respect to explosions
[[Page 268]]
or fires are all factors that merit consideration in determining the
classification and extent of each location.
Piping without valves, checks, meters, and similar devices would not
ordinarily introduce a hazardous condition even though used for
flammable liquids or gases. Locations used for the storage of flammable
liquids or of liquefied or compressed gases in sealed containers would
not normally be considered hazardous unless also subject to other
hazardous conditions.
Electrical conduits and their associated enclosures separated from
process fluids by a single seal or barrier are classed as a Division 2
location if the outside of the conduit and enclosures is a nonhazardous
location.
Class II locations. Class II locations are those that are hazardous
because of the presence of combustible dust. Class II locations include
the following:
(a) Class II, Division 1. A Class II, Division 1 location is a
location:
(1) In which combustible dust is or may be in suspension in the air
under normal operating conditions, in quantities sufficient to produce
explosive or ignitible mixtures; or
(2) Where mechanical failure or abnormal operation of machinery or
equipment might cause such explosive or ignitible mixtures to be
produced, and might also provide a source of ignition through
simultaneous failure of electric equipment, operation of protection
devices, or from other causes, or
(3) In which combustible dusts of an electrically conductive nature
may be present.
Note: Combustible dusts which are electrically nonconductive include
dusts produced in the handling and processing of grain and grain
products, pulverized sugar and cocoa, dried egg and milk powders,
pulverized spices, starch and pastes, potato and woodflour, oil meal
from beans and seed, dried hay, and other organic materials which may
produce combustible dusts when processed or handled. Dusts containing
magnesium or aluminum are particularly hazardous and the use of extreme
caution is necessary to avoid ignition and explosion.
(b) Class II, Division 2. A Class II, Division 2 location is a
location in which:
(1) Combustible dust will not normally be in suspension in the air
in quantities sufficient to produce explosive or ignitible mixtures, and
dust accumulations are normally insufficient to interfere with the
normal operation of electrical equipment or other apparatus; or
(2) Dust may be in suspension in the air as a result of infrequent
malfunctioning of handling or processing equipment, and dust
accumulations resulting therefrom may be ignitible by abnormal operation
or failure of electrical equipment or other apparatus.
Note: This classification includes locations where dangerous
concentrations of suspended dust would not be likely but where dust
accumulations might form on or in the vicinity of electric equipment.
These areas may contain equipment from which appreciable quantities of
* * *