[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.403 General requirements.
(a) Approval. All electrical conductors and equipment shall be
approved.
(b) Examination, installation, and use of equipment--(1)
Examination. The employer shall ensure that electrical equipment is free
from recognized hazards that are likely to cause death or serious
physical harm to employees. Safety of equipment shall be determined on
the basis of the following considerations:
(i) Suitability for installation and use in conformity with the
provisions of this subpart. Suitability of equipment for an identified
purpose may be evidenced by listing, labeling, or certification for that
identified purpose.
(ii) Mechanical strength and durability, including, for parts
designed to enclose and protect other equipment, the adequacy of the
protection thus provided.
(iii) Electrical insulation.
(iv) Heating effects under conditions of use.
(v) Arcing effects.
(vi) Classification by type, size, voltage, current capacity,
specific use.
(vii) Other factors which contribute to the practical safeguarding
of employees using or likely to come in contact with the equipment.
(2) Installation and use. Listed, labeled, or certified equipment
shall be installed and used in accordance with instructions included in
the listing, labeling, or certification.
(c) Interrupting rating. Equipment intended to break current shall
have an interrupting rating at system voltage sufficient for the current
that must be interrupted.
(d) Mounting and cooling of equipment--(1) Mounting. Electric
equipment shall be firmly secured to the surface on which it is mounted.
Wooden plugs driven into holes in masonry, concrete, plaster, or similar
materials shall not be used.
(2) Cooling. Electrical equipment which depends upon the natural
circulation of air and convection principles for cooling of exposed
surfaces shall be installed so that room air flow over such surfaces is
not prevented by walls or by adjacent installed equipment. For equipment
designed for floor mounting, clearance between top surfaces and adjacent
surfaces shall be provided to dissipate rising warm air. Electrical
equipment provided with ventilating openings shall be installed so that
walls or other obstructions do not prevent the free circulation of air
through the equipment.
(e) Splices. Conductors shall be spliced or joined with splicing
devices designed for the use or by brazing, welding, or soldering with a
fusible metal or alloy. Soldered splices shall first be so spliced or
joined as to be mechanically and electrically secure without solder and
then soldered. All splices and joints and the free ends of conductors
shall be covered with an insulation equivalent to that of the conductors
or with an insulating device designed for the purpose.
(f) Arcing parts. Parts of electric equipment which in ordinary
operation produce arcs, sparks, flames, or molten metal shall be
enclosed or separated and isolated from all combustible material.
[[Page 246]]
(g) Marking. Electrical equipment shall not be used unless the
manufacturer's name, trademark, or other descriptive marking by which
* * *
\2\ Note: For International System of Units (SI): one foot=0.3048m.
(ii) Clear spaces. Working space required by this subpart shall not
be used for storage. When normally enclosed live parts are exposed for
inspection or servicing, the working space, if in a passageway or
general open space, shall be guarded.
(iii) Access and entrance to working space. At least one entrance
shall be provided to give access to the working space about electric
equipment.
(iv) Front working space. Where there are live parts normally
exposed on the front of switchboards or motor control centers, the
working space in front of such equipment shall not be less than 3 feet
(914 mm).
(v) Headroom. The minimum headroom of working spaces about service
equipment, switchboards, panelboards, or motor control centers shall be
6 feet 3 inches (1.91 m).
(2) Guarding of live parts. (i) Except as required or permitted
elsewhere in this subpart, live parts of electric equipment operating at
50 volts or more shall be guarded against accidental contact by cabinets
or other forms of enclosures, or by any of the following means:
(A) By location in a room, vault, or similar enclosure that is
accessible only to qualified persons.
(B) By partitions or screens so arranged that only qualified persons
will have access to the space within reach of the live parts. Any
openings in such partitions or screens shall be so sized and located
that persons are not likely to come into accidental contact with
[[Page 247]]
the live parts or to bring conducting objects into contact with them.
(C) By location on a balcony, gallery, or platform so elevated and
arranged as to exclude unqualified persons.
(D) By elevation of 8 feet (2.44 m) or more above the floor or other
working surface and so installed as to exclude unqualified persons.
(ii) In locations where electric equipment would be exposed to
physical damage, enclosures or guards shall be so arranged and of such
strength as to prevent such damage.
(iii) Entrances to rooms and other guarded locations containing
exposed live parts shall be marked with conspicuous warning signs
forbidding unqualified persons to enter.
(j) Over 600 volts, nominal--(1) General. Conductors and equipment
used on circuits exceeding 600 volts, nominal, shall comply with all
applicable provisions of paragraphs (a) through (g) of this section and
with the following provisions which supplement or modify those
requirements. The provisions of paragraphs (j)(2), (j)(3), and (j)(4) of
this section do not apply to equipment on the supply side of the service
conductors.
(2) Enclosure for electrical installations. Electrical installations
in a vault, room, closet or in an area surrounded by a wall, screen, or
fence, access to which is controlled by lock and key or other equivalent
means, are considered to be accessible to qualified persons only. A
wall, screen, or fence less than 8 feet (2.44 m) in height is not
* * *