[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.55 Gases, vapors, fumes, dusts, and mists.
(a) Exposure of employees to inhalation, ingestion, skin absorption,
or contact with any material or substance at a concentration above those
specified in the ``Threshold Limit Values of Airborne Contaminants for
1970'' of the American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists,
shall be avoided. See appendix A to this section.
(b) To achieve compliance with paragraph (a) of this section,
administrative or engineering controls must first be implemented
whenever feasible. When such controls are not feasible to achieve full
compliance, protective equipment or other protective measures shall be
used to keep the exposure of employees to air contaminants within the
limits prescribed in this section. Any equipment and technical measures
used for this purpose must first be approved for each particular use by
a competent industrial hygienist or other technically qualified person.
Whenever respirators are used, their use shall comply with Sec.
1926.103.
(c) Paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section do not apply to the
exposure of employees to airborne asbestos, tremolite, anthophyllite, or
actinolite dust. Whenever any employee is exposed to airborne asbestos,
tremolite, anthophyllite, or actinolite dust, the requirements of Sec.
1910.1101 or Sec. 1926.58 of this title shall apply.
(d) Paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section do not apply to the
exposure of employees to formaldehyde. Whenever
[[Page 37]]
any employee is exposed to formaldehyde, the requirements of Sec.
1910.1048 of this title shall apply.
Appendix A to Sec. 1926.55--1970 American Conference of Governmental
Industrial Hygienists' Threshold Limit Values of Airborne Contaminants
Threshold Limit Values of Airborne Contaminants for Construction
mg/m Skin
Substance CAS No. \d\ ppm \a\ \3,b\ Designation
Abate; see Temephos........................................
Acetaldehyde............................................... 75-07-0 200 360 --
Acetic acid................................................ 64-19-7 10 25 --
Acetic anhydride........................................... 108-24-7 5 20 --
Acetone.................................................... 67-64-1 1000 2400 --
Acetonitrile............................................... 75-05-8 40 70 --
2-Acetylaminofluorine; see Sec. 1926.1114................ 53-96-3
Acetylene.................................................. 74-86-2 E
Acetylene dichloride; see 1,2-Dichloroethylene.............
Acetylene tetrabromide..................................... 79-27-6 1 14 --
Acrolein................................................... 107-02-8 0.1 0.25 --
Acrylamide................................................. 79-06-1 -- 0.3 X
Acrylonitrile; see Sec. 1926.1145........................ 107-13-1
Aldrin..................................................... 309-00-2 -- 0.25 X
Allyl alcohol.............................................. 107-18-6 2 5 X
Allyl chloride............................................. 107-05-1 1 3 --
Allyl glycidyl ether (AGE)................................. 106-92-3 (C)10 (C)45 --
Allyl propyl disulfide..................................... 2179-59-1 2 12 --
alpha-Alumina.............................................. 1344-28-1
Total dust............................................... .............. -- ....... --
Respirable fraction...................................... .............. -- ....... --
Alundum; see alpha-Alumina.................................
4-Aminodiphenyl; see Sec. 1926.1111...................... 92-67-1
* * *