[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.155 Definitions applicable to this subpart.
(a) Approved, for the purpose of this subpart, means equipment that
has been listed or approved by a nationally recognized testing
laboratory such as Factory Mutual Engineering Corp., or Underwriters'
Laboratories, Inc., or Federal agencies such as Bureau of Mines, or U.S.
Coast Guard, which issue approvals for such equipment.
(b) Closed container means a container so sealed by means of a lid
or other device that neither liquid nor vapor will escape from it at
ordinary temperatures.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Combustion means any chemical process that involves oxidation
sufficient to produce light or heat.
(e) Fire brigade means an organized group of employees that are
knowledgeable, trained, and skilled in the safe evacuation of employees
during emergency situations and in assisting in fire fighting
operations.
(f) Fire resistance means so resistant to fire that, for specified
time and under conditions of a standard heat intensity, it will not fail
structurally and will not permit the side away from the fire to become
hotter than a specified temperature. For purposes of this part, fire
resistance shall be determined by the Standard Methods of Fire Tests of
Building Construction and Materials, NFPA 251-1969.
(g) Flammable means capable of being easily ignited, burning
intensely, or having a rapid rate of flame spread.
(h) Flammable liquid means any liquid having a vapor pressure not
exceeding 40 pounds per square inch (absolute) at 100 [deg]F (37.8
[deg]C) and having a flashpoint at or below 199.4 [deg]F (93 [deg]C).
Flammable liquids are divided into four categories as follows:
(1) Category 1 shall include liquids having flashpoints below 73.4
[deg]F (23 [deg]C)
[[Page 217]]
and having a boiling point at or below 95 [deg]F (35 [deg]C).
(2) Category 2 shall include liquids having flashpoints below 73.4
[deg]F (23 [deg]C) and having a boiling point above 95 [deg]F (35
[deg]C).
(3) Category 3 shall include liquids having flashpoints at or above
73.4 [deg]F (23 [deg]C) and at or below 140 [deg]F (60 [deg]C).
(4) Category 4 shall include liquids having flashpoints above 140
[deg]F (60 [deg]C) and at or below 199.4 [deg]F (93 [deg]C).
(i) Flash point of the liquid means the temperature at which it
gives off vapor sufficient to form an ignitable mixture with the air
near the surface of the liquid or within the vessel used as determined
by appropriate test procedure and apparatus as specified below.
(1) The flashpoint of liquids having a viscosity less than 45
Saybolt Universal Second(s) at 100 [deg]F (37.8 [deg]C) and a flashpoint
below 175 [deg]F (79.4 [deg]C) shall be determined in accordance with
the Standard Method of Test for Flash Point by the Tag Closed Tester,
ASTM D-56-69 (incorporated by reference; See Sec. 1926.6), or an
equivalent method as defined by Sec. 1910.1200 appendix B.
(2) The flashpoints of liquids having a viscosity of 45 Saybolt
Universal Second(s) or more at 175 [deg]F (79.4 [deg]C) or higher shall
be determined in accordance with the Standard Method of Test for Flash
Point by the Pensky Martens Closed Tester, ASTM D-93-69 (incorporated by
reference; See Sec. 1926.6), or an equivalent method as defined by
Sec. 1910.1200 appendix B.
(j) Liquefied petroleum gases, LPG and LP Gas mean and include any
material which is composed predominantly of any of the following
hydrocarbons, or mixtures of them, such as propane, propylene, butane
(normal butane or iso-butane), and butylenes.
(k) Portable tank means a closed container having a liquid capacity
more than 60 U.S. gallons, and not intended for fixed installation.
(l) Safety can means an approved closed container, of not more than
5 gallons capacity, having a flash-arresting screen, spring-closing lid
and spout cover and so designed that it will safely relieve internal
pressure when subjected to fire exposure.
(m) Vapor pressure means the pressure, measured in pounds per square
inch (absolute), exerted by a volatile liquid as determined by the
``Standard Method of Test for Vapor Pressure of Petroleum Products (Reid
Method).'' (ASTM D-323-58).
[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979; 44 FR 20940, Apr. 6, 1979, as amended at 77
FR 17894, Mar. 26, 2012]
Subpart G_Signs, Signals, and Barricades
Authority: Sec. 107, Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act
(Construction Safety Act) (40 U.S.C. 333); sections 4, 6, 8,
Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 653, 655, 657);
Secretary of Labor's Order No. 12-71 (36 FR 8754), 8-76 (41 FR 25059),