[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.251 Rigging equipment for material handling.
(a) General. (1) Rigging equipment for material handling shall be
inspected prior to use on each shift and as necessary during its use to
* * *
paragraphs of this section, a thorough periodic inspection of alloy
steel chain slings in use shall be made on a regular basis, to be
determined on the basis of (A) frequency of sling use; (B) severity of
service conditions; (C) nature of lifts being made; and (D) experience
gained on the service life of slings used in similar circumstances. Such
inspections shall in no event be at intervals greater than once every 12
months.
(ii) The employer shall make and maintain a record of the most
recent month in which each alloy steel chain sling was thoroughly
inspected, and shall make such record available for examination.
(c) Wire rope. (1) Employers must not use improved plow-steel wire
rope and wire-rope slings with loads in excess of the rated capacities
(i.e., working load limits) indicated on the sling by permanently
affixed and legible identification markings prescribed by the
manufacturer.
(2) Protruding ends of strands in splices on slings and bridles
shall be covered or blunted.
(3) Wire rope shall not be secured by knots, except on haul back
lines on scrapers.
(4) The following limitations shall apply to the use of wire rope:
[[Page 223]]
(i) An eye splice made in any wire rope shall have not less than
three full tucks. However, this requirement shall not operate to
preclude the use of another form of splice or connection which can be
shown to be as efficient and which is not otherwise prohibited.
(ii) Except for eye splices in the ends of wires and for endless
rope slings, each wire rope used in hoisting or lowering, or in pulling
loads, shall consist of one continuous piece without knot or splice.
(iii) Eyes in wire rope bridles, slings, or bull wires shall not be
formed by wire rope clips or knots.
(iv) Wire rope shall not be used if, in any length of eight
diameters, the total number of visible broken wires exceeds 10 percent
of the total number of wires, or if the rope shows other signs of
excessive wear, corrosion, or defect.
(5) When U-bolt wire rope clips are used to form eyes, Table H-2
shall be used to determine the number and spacing of clips.
(i) When used for eye splices, the U-bolt shall be applied so that
the ``U'' section is in contact with the dead end of the rope.
(i1) [Reserved]
(6) Slings shall not be shortened with knots or bolts or other
makeshift devices.
(7) Sling legs shall not be kinked.
(8) Slings used in a basket hitch shall have the loads balanced to
prevent slippage.
(9) Slings shall be padded or protected from the sharp edges of
their loads.
(10) Hands or fingers shall not be placed between the sling and its
load while the sling is being tightened around the load.
(11) Shock loading is prohibited.
(12) A sling shall not be pulled from under a load when the load is
resting on the sling.
(13) Minimum sling lengths. (i) Cable laid and 6 x 19 and 6 x 37
slings shall have a minimum clear length of wire rope 10 times the
component rope diameter between splices, sleeves or end fittings.
(ii) Braided slings shall have a minimum clear length of wire rope
40 times the component rope diameter between the loops or end fittings.
(iii) Cable laid grommets, strand laid grommets and endless slings
shall have a minimum circumferential length of 96 times their body
diameter.
(14) Safe operating temperatures. Fiber core wire rope slings of all
grades shall be permanently removed from service if they are exposed to
temperatures in excess of 200 [deg]F (93.33 [deg]C). When nonfiber core
wire rope slings of any grade are used at temperatures above 400 [deg]F
(204.44 [deg]C) or below minus 60 [deg]F (15.55 [deg]C), recommendations
of the sling manufacturer regarding use at that temperature shall be
followed.
(15) End attachments. (i) Welding of end attachments, except covers
to thimbles, shall be performed prior to the assembly of the sling.
(ii) All welded end attachments shall not be used unless proof
tested by the manufacturer or equivalent entity at twice their rated
capacity prior to initial use. The employer shall retain a certificate
of the proof test, and make it available for examination.
* * *