[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.30 Shipbuilding and ship repairing.
(a) General. Shipbuilding, ship repairing, alterations, and
maintenance performed on ships under Government contract, except naval
ship construction, is work subject to the Act.
(b) Applicable safety and health standards. For the purpose of work
carried out under this section, the safety and health regulations in
part 1915 of this title, Shipyard Employment, shall apply.
[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979; 44 FR 20940, Apr. 6, 1979, as amended at 61
FR 9249, Mar. 7, 1996]