[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.32 Definitions.
The following definitions shall apply in the application of the
regulations in this part:
(a) Act means section 107 of the Contract Work Hours and Safety
Standards Act, commonly known as the Construction Safety Act (86 Stat.
96; 40 U.S.C. 333).
[[Page 31]]
(b) ANSI means American National Standards Institute.
(c) Approved means sanctioned, endorsed, accredited, certified, or
accepted as satisfactory by a duly constituted and nationally recognized
authority or agency.
(d) Authorized person means a person approved or assigned by the
employer to perform a specific type of duty or duties or to be at a
specific location or locations at the jobsite.
(e) Administration means the Occupational Safety and Health
Administration.
(f) Competent person means one who is capable of identifying
existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working
conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees,
and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to
eliminate them.
(g) Construction work. For purposes of this section, Construction
work means work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including
painting and decorating.
(h) Defect means any characteristic or condition which tends to
weaken or reduce the strength of the tool, object, or structure of which
it is a part.
(i) Designated person means ``authorized person'' as defined in
paragraph (d) of this section.
(j) Employee means every laborer or mechanic under the Act
regardless of the contractual relationship which may be alleged to exist
between the laborer and mechanic and the contractor or subcontractor who
engaged him. ``Laborer and mechanic'' are not defined in the Act, but
the identical terms are used in the Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C. 276a),
which provides for minimum wage protection on Federal and federally
assisted construction contracts. The use of the same term in a statute
which often applies concurrently with section 107 of the Act has
considerable precedential value in ascertaining the meaning of ``laborer
and mechanic'' as used in the Act. Laborer generally means one who
performs manual labor or who labors at an occupation requiring physical
strength; mechanic generally means a worker skilled with tools. See 18
Comp. Gen. 341.
(k) Employer means contractor or subcontractor within the meaning of
the Act and of this part.
(l) Hazardous substance means a substance which, by reason of being
explosive, flammable, poisonous, corrosive, oxidizing, irritating, or
otherwise harmful, is likely to cause death or injury.
(m) Qualified means one who, by possession of a recognized degree,
certificate, or professional standing, or who by extensive knowledge,
training, and experience, has successfully demonstrated his ability to
solve or resolve problems relating to the subject matter, the work, or
the project.
(n) Safety factor means the ratio of the ultimate breaking strength
of a member or piece of material or equipment to the actual working
stress or safe load when in use.
(o) Secretary means the Secretary of Labor.
(p) SAE means Society of Automotive Engineers.
(q) Shall means mandatory.
(r) Should means recommended.
(s) Suitable means that which fits, and has the qualities or
qualifications to meet a given purpose, occasion, condition, function,
or circumstance.
[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979; 44 FR 20940, Apr. 6, 1979, as amended at 58
FR 35078, June 30, 1993]