[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.554 Overhead hoists.
(a) General requirements. (1) The safe working load of the overhead
hoist, as determined by the manufacturer, shall be indicated on the
hoist, and this safe working load shall not be exceeded.
(2) The supporting structure to which the hoist is attached shall
have a safe working load equal to that of the hoist.
(3) The support shall be arranged so as to provide for free movement
of the hoist and shall not restrict the hoist from lining itself up with
the load.
(4) The hoist shall be installed only in locations that will permit
the operator to stand clear of the load at all times.
(5) Air hoists shall be connected to an air supply of sufficient
capacity and pressure to safely operate the hoist. All air hoses
supplying air shall be positively connected to prevent their becoming
disconnected during use.
(6) All overhead hoists in use shall meet the applicable
requirements for construction, design, installation, testing,
inspection, maintenance, and operation, as prescribed by the
manufacturer.
(b) Specific requirements. [Reserved]