[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.602 Material handling equipment.
(a) Earthmoving equipment; General. (1) These rules apply to the
following types of earthmoving equipment: scrapers, loaders, crawler or
wheel tractors, bulldozers, off-highway trucks, graders, agricultural
* * *
written approval. If such modifications or changes are made, the
capacity, operation, and maintenance instruction plates, tags, or decals
shall be changed accordingly. In no case shall the original safety
factor of the equipment be reduced.
(iii) If a load is lifted by two or more trucks working in unison,
the proportion of the total load carried by any one truck shall not
exceed its capacity.
(iv) Steering or spinner knobs shall not be attached to the steering
wheel unless the steering mechanism is of a type that prevents road
reactions from causing the steering handwheel to spin. The steering knob
shall be mounted within the periphery of the wheel.
(v) All high lift rider industrial trucks shall be equipped with
overhead guards which meet the configuration and structural requirements
as defined in paragraph 421 of American National Standards Institute
B56.1-1969, Safety Standards for Powered Industrial Trucks.
(vi) All industrial trucks in use shall meet the applicable
requirements of design, construction, stability, inspection, testing,
maintenance, and operation, as defined in American National Standards
Institute B56.1-1969, Safety Standards for Powered Industrial Trucks.
(vii) Unauthorized personnel shall not be permitted to ride on
powered industrial trucks. A safe place to ride shall be provided where
riding of trucks is authorized.
(viii) Whenever a truck is equipped with vertical only, or vertical
and horizontal controls elevatable with the lifting carriage or forks
for lifting personnel, the following additional precautions shall be
taken for the protection of personnel being elevated.
(A) Use of a safety platform firmly secured to the lifting carriage
and/or forks.
(B) Means shall be provided whereby personnel on the platform can
shut off power to the truck.
(C) Such protection from falling objects as indicated necessary by
the operating conditions shall be provided.
(d) Powered industrial truck operator training.
Note: The requirements applicable to construction work under this
paragraph are
[[Page 359]]
identical to those set forth at Sec. 1910.178(l) of this chapter.
[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979; 44 FR 20940, Apr. 6, 1979, as amended at 58
FR 35183, June 30, 1993; 63 FR 66274, Dec. 1, 1998]