[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.62 Lead.
(a) Scope. This section applies to all construction work where an
employee may be occupationally exposed to lead. All construction work
excluded from coverage in the general industry standard for lead by 29
* * *
employee exposure, the employer shall provide to employees performing
the tasks described in paragraphs (d)(2)(i), (d)(2)(ii), (d)(2)(iii),
and (d)(2)(iv) of this section with interim protection as follows:
(A) Appropriate respiratory protection in accordance with paragraph
(f) of this section.
[[Page 90]]
(B) Appropriate personal protective clothing and equipment in
accordance with paragraph (g) of this section.
(C) Change areas in accordance with paragraph (i)(2) of this
section.
(D) Hand washing facilities in accordance with paragraph (i)(5) of
this section.
(E) Biological monitoring in accordance with paragraph (j)(1)(i) of
this section, to consist of blood sampling and analysis for lead and
zinc protoporphyrin levels, and
(F) Training as required under paragraph (l)(1)(i) of this section
regarding 29 CFR 1926.59, Hazard Communication; training as required
under paragraph (1)(2)(iii) of this section, regarding use of
respirators; and training in accordance with 29 CFR 1926.21, Safety
training and education.
(3) Basis of initial determination. (i) Except as provided under
paragraphs (d)(3)(iii) and (d)(3)(iv) of this section the employer shall
monitor employee exposures and shall base initial determinations on the
employee exposure monitoring results and any of the following, relevant
considerations:
(A) Any information, observations, or calculations which would
indicate employee exposure to lead;
(B) Any previous measurements of airborne lead; and
* * *
(C) Provide HEPA filters for powered and non-powered air-purifying
respirators.
(ii) The employer must provide a powered air-purifying respirator
when an employee chooses to use such a respirator and it will provide
adequate protection to the employee.
(g) Protective work clothing and equipment--(1) Provision and use.
Where an employee is exposed to lead above the PEL without regard to the
use of respirators, where employees are exposed to lead compounds which
may cause skin or eye irritation (e.g. lead arsenate, lead azide), and
as interim protection for employees performing tasks as specified in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the employer shall provide at no cost
to the employee and assure that the employee uses appropriate protective
work clothing and equipment that prevents contamination of the employee
and the employee's garments such as, but not limited to:
(i) Coveralls or similar full-body work clothing;
(ii) Gloves, hats, and shoes or disposable shoe coverlets; and
(iii) Face shields, vented goggles, or other appropriate protective
equipment which complies with Sec. 1910.133 of this chapter.
(2) Cleaning and replacement. (i) The employer shall provide the
protective clothing required in paragraph (g)(1) of this section in a
clean and dry condition at least weekly, and daily to employees whose
exposure levels without regard to a respirator are over 200 [micro]g/
m\3\ of lead as an 8-hour TWA.
(ii) The employer shall provide for the cleaning, laundering, and
* * *
exposure to lead is above the PEL, without regard to the use of a
respirator, wash their hands and face prior to eating, drinking, smoking
or applying cosmetics.
(iv) The employer shall assure that employees do not enter lunchroom
facilities or eating areas with protective work clothing or equipment
unless surface lead dust has been removed by vacuuming, downdraft booth,
or other cleaning method that limits dispersion of lead dust.
(5) Hand washing facilities. (i) The employer shall provide adequate
handwashing facilities for use by employees exposed to lead in
accordance with 29 CFR 1926.51(f).
(ii) Where showers are not provided the employer shall assure that
employees wash their hands and face at the end of the work-shift.
(j) Medical surveillance--(1) General. (i) The employer shall make
available initial medical surveillance to employees occupationally
exposed on any day to lead at or above the action level. Initial medical
surveillance consists of biological monitoring in the form of blood
sampling and analysis for lead and zinc protoporphyrin levels.
(ii) The employer shall institute a medical surveillance program in
accordance with paragraphs (j)(2) and (j)(3) of this section for all
employees who are or may be exposed by the employer at or above the
action level for more than 30 days in any consecutive 12 months;
(iii) The employer shall assure that all medical examinations and
procedures are performed by or under the supervision of a licensed
physician.
[[Page 95]]
(iv) The employer shall make available the required medical
surveillance including multiple physician review under paragraph
(j)(3)(iii) without cost to employees and at a reasonable time and
place.
(2) Biological monitoring--(i) Blood lead and ZPP level sampling and
analysis. The employer shall make available biological monitoring in the
form of blood sampling and analysis for lead and zinc protoporphyrin
levels to each employee covered under paragraphs (j)(1)(i) and (ii) of
* * *
your daily exposure to lead can extend beyond a typical 8-hour workday
as the result of overtime or other alterations in your work schedule. To
deal with this situation, the standard contains a formula which reduces
your permissible exposure when you are exposed more than 8 hours. For
example, if you are exposed to lead for 10 hours a day, the maximum
permitted average exposure would be 40 [micro]g/m\3\.
[[Page 104]]
II. Exposure Assessment--Paragraph (D)
If lead is present in your workplace in any quantity, your employer
is required to make an initial determination of whether any employee's
exposure to lead exceeds the action level (30 [micro]g/m\3\ averaged
over an 8-hour day). Employee exposure is that exposure which would
occur if the employee were not using a respirator. This initial
determination requires your employer to monitor workers' exposures
unless he or she has objective data which can demonstrate conclusively
that no employee will be exposed to lead in excess of the action level.
Where objective data is used in lieu of actual monitoring the employer
must establish and maintain an accurate record, documenting its
relevancy in assessing exposure levels for current job conditions. If
such objective data is available, the employer need proceed no further
on employee exposure assessment until such time that conditions have
changed and the determination is no longer valid.
Objective data may be compiled from various sources, e.g., insurance
* * *