[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.451 General requirements.
This section does not apply to aerial lifts, the criteria for which
are set out exclusively in Sec. 1926.453.
(a) Capacity. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3),
(a)(4), (a)(5) and (g) of this section, each scaffold and scaffold
component shall be capable of supporting, without failure, its own
weight and at least 4 times the maximum intended load applied or
transmitted to it.
(2) Direct connections to roofs and floors, and counterweights used
to balance adjustable suspension scaffolds, shall be capable of
resisting at least 4 times the tipping moment imposed by the scaffold
operating at the rated load of the hoist, or 1.5 (minimum) times the
tipping moment imposed by the scaffold operating at the stall load of
the hoist, whichever is greater.
(3) Each suspension rope, including connecting hardware, used on
non-adjustable suspension scaffolds shall be capable of supporting,
without failure, at least 6 times the maximum intended load applied or
transmitted to that rope.
(4) Each suspension rope, including connecting hardware, used on
adjustable suspension scaffolds shall be capable of supporting, without
failure, at least 6 times the maximum intended load applied or
transmitted to that rope with the scaffold operating at either the rated
load of the hoist, or 2 (minimum) times the stall load of the hoist,
whichever is greater.
(5) The stall load of any scaffold hoist shall not exceed 3 times
its rated load.
(6) Scaffolds shall be designed by a qualified person and shall be
constructed and loaded in accordance with that design. Non-mandatory
appendix A to this subpart contains examples of criteria that will
* * *
example, to fit around uprights when side brackets are used to extend
the width of the platform).
(ii) Where the employer makes the demonstration provided for in
paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, the platform shall be planked or
decked as fully as possible and the remaining open space between the
platform and the uprights shall not exceed 9\1/2\ inches (24.1 cm).
Exception to paragraph (b)(1): The requirement in paragraph (b)(1)
to provide full planking or decking does not apply to platforms used
solely as walkways or solely by employees performing scaffold erection
or dismantling. In these situations, only the planking that the employer
establishes is necessary to provide safe working conditions is required.
(2) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (b)(2)(ii) of
this section, each scaffold platform and walkway shall be at least 18
inches (46 cm) wide.
(i) Each ladder jack scaffold, top plate bracket scaffold, roof
bracket scaffold, and pump jack scaffold shall be at least 12 inches (30
cm) wide. There is no minimum width requirement for boatswains' chairs.
Note to paragraph (b)(2)(i): Pursuant to an administrative stay
effective November 29, 1996 and published in the Federal Register on
November 25, 1996, the requirement in paragraph (b)(2)(i) that roof
bracket scaffolds be at least 12 inches wide is stayed until November
25, 1997 or until rulemaking regarding the minimum width of roof bracket
scaffolds has been completed, whichever is later.
* * *
otherwise secured to prevent them from swaying, as determined to be
necessary based on an evaluation by a competent person. Window cleaners'
anchors shall not be used for this purpose.
(19) Devices whose sole function is to provide emergency escape and
rescue shall not be used as working platforms. This provision does not
preclude the use of systems which are designed to function both as
suspension scaffolds and emergency systems.
(e) Access. This paragraph applies to scaffold access for all
employees. Access requirements for employees erecting or dismantling
supported scaffolds are specifically addressed in paragraph (e)(9) of
this section.
(1) When scaffold platforms are more than 2 feet (0.6 m) above or
below a point of access, portable ladders, hook-on ladders, attachable
ladders, stair towers (scaffold stairways/towers), stairway-type ladders
(such as ladder stands), ramps, walkways, integral prefabricated
scaffold access, or direct access from another scaffold, structure,
personnel hoist, or similar surface shall be used. Crossbraces shall not
be used as a means of access.
(2) Portable, hook-on, and attachable ladders (Additional
requirements for the proper construction and use of portable ladders are
contained in subpart X of this part--Stairways and Ladders):
(i) Portable, hook-on, and attachable ladders shall be positioned so
as not to tip the scaffold;
[[Page 282]]
(ii) Hook-on and attachable ladders shall be positioned so that
their bottom rung is not more than 24 inches (61 cm) above the scaffold
* * *
(8) Direct access to or from another surface shall be used only when
the scaffold is not more than 14 inches (36 cm) horizontally and not
more than 24 inches (61 cm) vertically from the other surface.
(9) Effective September 2, 1997, access for employees erecting or
dismantling supported scaffolds shall be in accordance with the
following:
(i) The employer shall provide safe means of access for each
employee erecting or dismantling a scaffold where the provision of safe
access is feasible and does not create a greater hazard. The employer
shall have a competent person determine whether it is feasible or would
pose a greater hazard to provide, and have employees use a safe means of
access. This determination shall be based on site conditions and the
type of scaffold being erected or dismantled.
(ii) Hook-on or attachable ladders shall be installed as soon as
scaffold erection has progressed to a point that permits safe
installation and use.
(iii) When erecting or dismantling tubular welded frame scaffolds,
(end) frames, with horizontal members that are parallel, level and are
not more than 22 inches apart vertically may be used as climbing devices
for access, provided they are erected in a manner that creates a usable
ladder and provides good hand hold and foot space.
(iv) Cross braces on tubular welded frame scaffolds shall not be
used as a means of access or egress.
(f) Use. (1) Scaffolds and scaffold components shall not be loaded
in excess of their maximum intended loads or rated capacities, whichever
* * *
built in accordance with appendix A to this subpart will be deemed to
meet the requirements of paragraphs (g)(4) (vii), (viii), and (ix) of
this section):
(i) Guardrail systems shall be installed along all open sides and
ends of platforms. Guardrail systems shall be installed before the
scaffold is released for use by employees other than erection/
dismantling crews.
(ii) The top edge height of toprails or equivalent member on
supported scaffolds manufactured or placed in service after January 1,
2000 shall be installed between 38 inches (0.97 m) and 45 inches (1.2 m)
above the platform surface. The top edge height on supported scaffolds
manufactured and placed in service before January 1, 2000, and on all
suspended scaffolds where both a guardrail and a personal fall arrest
system are required shall be between 36 inches (0.9 m) and 45 inches
(1.2 m). When conditions warrant, the height of the top edge may exceed
the 45-inch height, provided the guardrail system meets all other
criteria of paragraph (g)(4).
(iii) When midrails, screens, mesh, intermediate vertical members,
solid panels, or equivalent structural members are used, they shall be
installed between the top edge of the guardrail system and the scaffold
platform.
(iv) When midrails are used, they shall be installed at a height
approximately midway between the top edge of the guardrail system and
the platform surface.
(v) When screens and mesh are used, they shall extend from the top
edge of the guardrail system to the scaffold platform, and along the
* * *