[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.502 Fall protection systems criteria and practices.
(a) General. (1) Fall protection systems required by this part shall
comply with the applicable provisions of this section.
* * *
equipment shall be independent of any anchorage being used to support or
suspend platforms and capable of supporting at least 5,000 pounds (22.2
kN) per employee attached, or shall be designed, installed, and used as
follows:
(i) as part of a complete personal fall arrest system which
maintains a safety factor of at least two; and
(ii) under the supervision of a qualified person.
(16) Personal fall arrest systems, when stopping a fall, shall:
(i) limit maximum arresting force on an employee to 900 pounds (4
kN) when used with a body belt;
(ii) limit maximum arresting force on an employee to 1,800 pounds (8
kN) when used with a body harness;
(iii) be rigged such that an employee can neither free fall more
than 6 feet (1.8 m), nor contact any lower level;
(iv) bring an employee to a complete stop and limit maximum
deceleration distance an employee travels to 3.5 feet (1.07 m); and,
(v) have sufficient strength to withstand twice the potential impact
energy of an employee free falling a distance of 6 feet (1.8 m), or the
free fall distance permitted by the system, whichever is less.
Note: If the personal fall arrest system meets the criteria and
protocols contained in appendix C to subpart M, and if the system is
being used by an employee having a combined person and tool weight of
less than 310 pounds (140 kg), the system will be considered to be in
compliance with the provisions of paragraph (d)(16) of this section. If
the system is used by an employee having a combined tool and body weight
* * *
positioning device system) and not to hoist materials.
(19) Personal fall arrest systems and components subjected to impact
again for employee protection until inspected and determined by a
competent person to be undamaged and suitable for reuse.
(20) The employer shall provide for prompt rescue of employees in
the event of a fall or shall assure that employees are able to rescue
themselves.
(21) Personal fall arrest systems shall be inspected prior to each
use for wear, damage and other deterioration, and defective components
shall be removed from service.
(22) Body belts shall be at least one and five-eighths (1\5/8\)
inches (4.1 cm) wide.
(23) Personal fall arrest systems shall not be attached to guardrail
systems, nor shall they be attached to hoists except as specified in
other subparts of this part.
(24) When a personal fall arrest system is used at hoist areas, it
shall be rigged to allow the movement of the
[[Page 321]]
employee only as far as the edge of the walking/working surface.
(e) Positioning device systems. Positioning device systems and their
use shall conform to the following provisions:
(1) Positioning devices shall be rigged such that an employee cannot
free fall more than 2 feet (.6 m).
(2) Positioning devices shall be secured to an anchorage capable of
supporting at least twice the potential impact load of an employee's
fall or 3,000 pounds (13.3 kN), whichever is greater.
(3) Connectors shall be drop forged, pressed or formed steel, or
made of equivalent materials.
(4) Connectors shall have a corrosion-resistant finish, and all
surfaces and edges shall be smooth to prevent damage to interfacing
parts of this system.
* * *