[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.200 Accident prevention signs and tags.
* * * * *
(b) Danger signs. (1) Danger signs shall be used only where an
immediate hazard exists, and shall follow the specifications provided in
Figure 1 of ANSI Z35.1-1968 or in Figure 2 of ANSI Z535.2-2011,
incorporated by reference in Sec. 1926.6.
* * * * *
(c) Caution signs. (1) Caution signs shall be used only to warn
against potential hazards or to caution against unsafe practices, and
shall follow the specifications provided in Figure 4 of ANSI Z35.1-1968
or in Figure 2 of ANSI Z535.2-2011, incorporated by reference for the
sections specified in Sec. 1926.6.
* * * * *
(3) The standard color of the background shall be yellow; and the
panel, black with yellow letters. Any letters used against the yellow
background shall be black. The colors shall be those of opaque glossy
samples as specified in Table 1 of ANSI Z53.1-1967 or in Table 1 of ANSI
Z535.1-2006(R2011), incorporated by reference in Sec. 1926.6.
* * * * *
(g) * * *
(2) All traffic control signs or devices used for protection of
construction workers shall conform to Part VI of the MUTCD, 1988
Edition, Revision 3, or Part VI of the MUTCD, Millennium Edition,
incorporated by reference in Sec. 1926.6.
(h) * * *
(2) For accident prevention tags, employers shall follow
specifications that are similar to those in Figures 1 to 4 of ANSI
Z35.2-1968 or Figures 1 to 8 of ANSI Z535.5-2011, incorporated by
reference in Sec. 1926.6.
(i) Additional rules. ANSI Z35.1-1968, ANSI Z535.2-2011, ANSI Z35.2-
1968, and ANSI Z535.5-2011, incorporated by reference in Sec. 1926.6,
contain rules in addition to those specifically prescribed in this
subpart. The employer shall comply with ANSI Z35.1-1968 or ANSI Z535.2-
2011, and ANSI Z35.2-1968 or Z535.5-2011, with respect to such
additional rules.