[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.502 Fall protection systems criteria and practices.
(a) General. (1) Fall protection systems required by this part shall
comply with the applicable provisions of this section.
(2) Employers shall provide and install all fall protection systems
required by this subpart for an employee, and shall comply with all
other pertinent requirements of this subpart before that employee begins
the work that necessitates the fall protection.
(b) Guardrail systems. Guardrail systems and their use shall comply
with the following provisions:
(1) Top edge height of top rails, or equivalent guardrail system
members, shall be 42 inches (1.1 m) plus or minus 3 inches (8 cm) above
the walking/working level. When conditions warrant, the height of the
top edge may exceed the 45-inch height, provided the guardrail system
meets all other criteria of this paragraph.
Note: When employees are using stilts, the top edge height of the
top rail, or equivalent member, shall be increased an amount equal to
the height of the stilts.
(2) Midrails, screens, mesh, intermediate vertical members, or
equivalent intermediate structural members shall be installed between
the top edge of the guardrail system and the walking/working surface
when there is no wall or parapet wall at least 21 inches (53 cm) high.
(i) Midrails, when used, shall be installed at a height midway
between the top edge of the guardrail system and the walking/working
level.
(ii) Screens and mesh, when used, shall extend from the top rail to
the walking/working level and along the entire opening between top rail
supports.
(iii) Intermediate members (such as balusters), when used between
* * *
which they are connected to prevent unintentional disengagement of the
snaphook by depression of the snaphook keeper by the connected member,
or shall be a locking type snaphook designed and used to prevent
disengagement of the snaphook by the contact of the snaphook keeper by
the connected member. Effective January 1, 1998, only locking type
snaphooks shall be used.
(6) Unless the snaphook is a locking type and designed for the
following connections, snaphooks shall not be engaged:
(i) directly to webbing, rope or wire rope;
(ii) to each other;
(iii) to a Dee-ring to which another snaphook or other connector is
attached;
(iv) to a horizontal lifeline; or
(v) to any object which is incompatibly shaped or dimensioned in
relation to the snaphook such that unintentional disengagement could
occur by the connected object being able to depress the snaphook keeper
and release itself.
(7) On suspended scaffolds or similar work platforms with horizontal
lifelines which may become vertical lifelines, the devices used to
connect to a horizontal lifeline shall be capable of locking in both
directions on the lifeline.
(8) Horizontal lifelines shall be designed, installed, and used,
under the supervision of a qualified person, as part of a complete
personal fall arrest system, which maintains a safety factor of at least
two.
(9) Lanyards and vertical lifelines shall have a minimum breaking
strength of 5,000 pounds (22.2 kN).
(10) (i) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(10)(ii) of this
* * *
compliance with the provisions of paragraph (d)(16) of this section. If
the system is used by an employee having a combined tool and body weight
of 310 pounds (140 kg) or more, then the employer must appropriately
modify the criteria and protocols of the appendix to provide proper
protection for such heavier weights, or the system will not be deemed to
be in compliance with the requirements of paragraph (d)(16) of this
section.
(17) The attachment point of the body belt shall be located in the
center of the wearer's back. The attachment point of the body harness
shall be located in the center of the wearer's back near shoulder level,
or above the wearer's head.
(18) Body belts, harnesses, and components shall be used only for
employee protection (as part of a personal fall arrest system or
positioning device system) and not to hoist materials.
(19) Personal fall arrest systems and components subjected to impact
again for employee protection until inspected and determined by a
competent person to be undamaged and suitable for reuse.
(20) The employer shall provide for prompt rescue of employees in
the event of a fall or shall assure that employees are able to rescue
themselves.
(21) Personal fall arrest systems shall be inspected prior to each
use for wear, damage and other deterioration, and defective components
shall be removed from service.
(22) Body belts shall be at least one and five-eighths (1\5/8\)
inches (4.1 cm) wide.
(23) Personal fall arrest systems shall not be attached to guardrail
* * *
(i) Covers. Covers for holes in floors, roofs, and other walking/
working surfaces shall meet the following requirements:
(1) Covers located in roadways and vehicular aisles shall be capable
of supporting, without failure, at least twice the maximum axle load of
the largest vehicle expected to cross over the cover.
(2) All other covers shall be capable of supporting, without
failure, at least twice the weight of employees, equipment, and
materials that may be imposed on the cover at any one time.
(3) All covers shall be secured when installed so as to prevent
accidental displacement by the wind, equipment, or employees.
(4) All covers shall be color coded or they shall be marked with the
word ``HOLE'' or ``COVER'' to provide warning of the hazard.
Note: This provision does not apply to cast iron manhole covers or
steel grates used on streets or roadways.
(j) Protection from falling objects. Falling object protection shall
comply with the following provisions:
(1) Toeboards, when used as falling object protection, shall be
erected along the edge of the overhead walking/working surface for a
distance sufficient to protect employees below.
(2) Toeboards shall be capable of withstanding, without failure, a
force of at least 50 pounds (222 N) applied in any downward or outward
direction at any point along the toeboard.
(3) Toeboards shall be a minimum of 3\1/2\ inches (9 cm) in vertical
height from their top edge to the level of the walking/working surface.
They shall have not more than \1/4\ inch (0.6 cm) clearance above the
* * *
(6) The fall protection plan shall include a written discussion of
other measures that will be taken to reduce or eliminate the fall hazard
for workers who cannot be provided with protection from the conventional
fall protection systems. For example, the employer shall discuss the
extent to which scaffolds, ladders, or vehicle mounted work platforms
can be used to provide a safer working surface and thereby reduce the
hazard of falling.
(7) The fall protection plan shall identify each location where
conventional fall protection methods cannot be used. These locations
shall then be classified as controlled access zones and the employer
must comply with the criteria in paragraph (g) of this section.
(8) Where no other alternative measure has been implemented, the
employer shall implement a safety monitoring system in conformance with
Sec. 1926.502(h).
(9) The fall protection plan must include a statement which provides
the name or other method of identification for each employee who is
designated to work in controlled access zones. No other employees may
enter controlled access zones.
(10) In the event an employee falls, or some other related, serious
incident occurs, (e.g., a near miss) the employer shall investigate the
circumstances of the fall or other incident to determine if the fall
protection plan needs to be changed (e.g. new practices, procedures, or
training) and shall implement those changes to prevent similar types of
falls or incidents.