[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.6 Incorporation by reference.
(a) The standards of agencies of the U.S. Government, and
organizations which are not agencies of the U.S. Government which are
incorporated by reference in this part, have the same force and effect
as other standards in this part. Only the mandatory provisions (i.e.,
provisions containing the word ``shall'' or other mandatory language) of
standards incorporated by reference are adopted as standards under the
Occupational Safety and Health Act. The locations where these standards
may be examined are as follows:
(1) Offices of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration,
U.S. Department of Labor, Frances Perkins Building, Washington, DC
20210.
(2) The Regional and Field Offices of the Occupational Safety and
Health Administration, which are listed in the U.S. Government Manual.
(b) The materials listed in paragraphs (g) through (ff) of this
section are incorporated by reference in the corresponding sections
noted as they exist on the date of the approval, and a notice of any
change in these materials will be published in the Federal Register.
These incorporations by reference were approved by the Director of the
Federal Register in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.
(c) Copies of standards listed in this section and issued by private
standards organizations are available for purchase from the issuing
organizations at the addresses or through the other contact information
listed below for these private standards organizations. In addition,
these standards are available for inspection at the National Archives
and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability
of these standards at NARA, telephone: 202-741-6030, or go to http://
www.archives.gov/federal--register/code--of--federal--regulations/ibr--
locations.html. Also, the standards are available for inspection at any
Regional Office of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration
(OSHA), or at the OSHA Docket Office, U.S. Department of Labor, 200
Constitution Avenue, NW., Room N-2625, Washington, DC 20210; telephone: