[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.552 Material hoists, personnel hoists, and elevators.
(a) General requirements. (1) The employer shall comply with the
manufacturer's specifications and limitations applicable to the
* * *
(b) Material hoists. (1)(i) Operating rules shall be established and
posted at the operator's station of the hoist. Such rules shall include
signal system and allowable line speed for various loads. Rules and
notices shall be posted on the car frame or crosshead in a conspicuous
location, including the statement ``No Riders Allowed.''
(ii) No person shall be allowed to ride on material hoists except
for the purposes of inspection and maintenance.
(2) All entrances of the hoistways shall be protected by substantial
gates or bars which shall guard the full width of the landing entrance.
All hoistway entrance bars and gates shall be painted with diagonal
contrasting colors, such as black and yellow stripes.
(i) Bars shall be not less than 2- by 4-inch wooden bars or the
equivalent, located 2 feet from the hoistway line. Bars shall be located
not less than 36 inches nor more than 42 inches above the floor.
(ii) Gates or bars protecting the entrances to hoistways shall be
equipped with a latching device.
(3) Overhead protective covering of 2-inch planking, \3/4\-inch
plywood, or other solid material of equivalent strength, shall be
provided on the top of every material hoist cage or platform.
(4) The operator's station of a hoisting machine shall be provided
with overhead protection equivalent to tight planking not less than 2
inches thick. The support for the overhead protection shall be of equal
strength.
(5) Hoist towers may be used with or without an enclosure on all
sides. However, whichever alternative is chosen, the following
applicable conditions shall be met:
(i) When a hoist tower is enclosed, it shall be enclosed on all
sides for its entire height with a screen enclosure of
[[Page 352]]
\1/2\-inch mesh, No. 18 U.S. gauge wire or equivalent, except for
landing access.
(ii) When a hoist tower is not enclosed, the hoist platform or car
shall be totally enclosed (caged) on all sides for the full height
between the floor and the overhead protective covering with \1/2\-inch
mesh of No. 14 U.S. gauge wire or equivalent. The hoist platform
enclosure shall include the required gates for loading and unloading. A
6-foot high enclosure shall be provided on the unused sides of the hoist
tower at ground level.
(6) Car arresting devices shall be installed to function in case of
rope failure.
(7) All material hoist towers shall be designed by a licensed
professional engineer.
(8) All material hoists shall conform to the requirements of ANSI
A10.5-1969, Safety Requirements for Material Hoists.
(c) Personnel hoists. (1) Hoist towers outside the structure shall
be enclosed for the full height on the side or sides used for entrance
and exit to the structure. At the lowest landing, the enclosure on the
sides not used for exit or entrance to the structure shall be enclosed
to a height of at least 10 feet. Other sides of the tower adjacent to
floors or scaffold platforms shall be enclosed to a height of 10 feet
above the level of such floors or scaffolds.
(2) Towers inside of structures shall be enclosed on all four sides
throughout the full height.
* * *
exceeding 25 feet. In addition to tie-ins, a series of guys shall be
installed. Where tie-ins are not practical the tower shall be anchored
by means of guys made of wire rope at least one-half inch in diameter,
securely fastened to anchorage to ensure stability.
(4) Hoistway doors or gates shall be not less than 6 feet 6 inches
high and shall be provided with mechanical locks which cannot be
operated from the landing side, and shall be accessible only to persons
on the car.
(5) Cars shall be permanently enclosed on all sides and the top,
except sides used for entrance and exit which have car gates or doors.
(6) A door or gate shall be provided at each entrance to the car
which shall protect the full width and height of the car entrance
opening.
(7) Overhead protective covering of 2-inch planking, \3/4\-inch
plywood or other solid material or equivalent strength shall be provided
on the top of every personnel hoist.
(8) Doors or gates shall be provided with electric contacts which do
not allow movement of the hoist when door or gate is open.
(9) Safeties shall be capable of stopping and holding the car and
rated load when traveling at governor tripping speed.
(10) Cars shall be provided with a capacity and data plate secured
in a conspicuous place on the car or crosshead.
(11) Internal combustion engines shall not be permitted for direct
drive.
(12) Normal and final terminal stopping devices shall be provided.
(13) An emergency stop switch shall be provided in the car and
marked ``Stop.''
* * *