[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.28 Personal protective equipment.
(a) The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of
appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there
is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the
need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees.
(b) Regulations governing the use, selection, and maintenance of
personal protective and lifesaving equipment are described under subpart
E of this part.