[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.451 General requirements.
This section does not apply to aerial lifts, the criteria for which
are set out exclusively in Sec. 1926.453.
(a) Capacity. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3),
* * *
load of the hoist, or 2 (minimum) times the stall load of the hoist,
whichever is greater.
(5) The stall load of any scaffold hoist shall not exceed 3 times
its rated load.
(6) Scaffolds shall be designed by a qualified person and shall be
constructed and loaded in accordance with that design. Non-mandatory
appendix A to this subpart contains examples of criteria that will
enable an employer to comply with paragraph (a) of this section.
(b) Scaffold platform construction. (1) Each platform on all working
levels of scaffolds shall be fully planked or decked between the front
uprights and the guardrail supports as follows:
(i) Each platform unit (e.g., scaffold plank, fabricated plank,
fabricated deck, or fabricated platform) shall be installed so that the
space between adjacent units and the space between the
[[Page 278]]
platform and the uprights is no more than 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide, except
where the employer can demonstrate that a wider space is necessary (for
example, to fit around uprights when side brackets are used to extend
the width of the platform).
(ii) Where the employer makes the demonstration provided for in
paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, the platform shall be planked or
decked as fully as possible and the remaining open space between the
platform and the uprights shall not exceed 9\1/2\ inches (24.1 cm).
Exception to paragraph (b)(1): The requirement in paragraph (b)(1)
to provide full planking or decking does not apply to platforms used
solely as walkways or solely by employees performing scaffold erection
or dismantling. In these situations, only the planking that the employer
establishes is necessary to provide safe working conditions is required.
(2) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (b)(2)(ii) of
this section, each scaffold platform and walkway shall be at least 18
inches (46 cm) wide.
(i) Each ladder jack scaffold, top plate bracket scaffold, roof
bracket scaffold, and pump jack scaffold shall be at least 12 inches (30
cm) wide. There is no minimum width requirement for boatswains' chairs.
Note to paragraph (b)(2)(i): Pursuant to an administrative stay
* * *
the 4:1 height from the top. Such guys, ties and braces shall be
installed at each end of the scaffold and at horizontal intervals not to
exceed 30 feet (9.1 m) (measured from one end [not both] towards the
other).
(iii) Ties, guys, braces, or outriggers shall be used to prevent the
tipping of supported scaffolds in all circumstances where an eccentric
load, such as a cantilevered work platform, is applied or is transmitted
to the scaffold.
(2) Supported scaffold poles, legs, posts, frames, and uprights
shall bear on base plates and mud sills or other adequate firm
foundation.
(i) Footings shall be level, sound, rigid, and capable of supporting
the loaded scaffold without settling or displacement.
(ii) Unstable objects shall not be used to support scaffolds or
platform units.
(iii) Unstable objects shall not be used as working platforms.
(iv) Front-end loaders and similar pieces of equipment shall not be
used to support scaffold platforms unless they have been specifically
designed by the manufacturer for such use.
(v) Fork-lifts shall not be used to support scaffold platforms
unless the entire platform is attached to the fork and the fork-lift is
not moved horizontally while the platform is occupied.
(3) Supported scaffold poles, legs, posts, frames, and uprights
shall be plumb and braced to prevent swaying and displacement.
(d) Criteria for suspension scaffolds. (1) All suspension scaffold
support devices, such as outrigger beams, cornice hooks, parapet clamps,
* * *