[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.552 Material hoists, personnel hoists, and elevators.
(a) General requirements. (1) The employer shall comply with the
manufacturer's specifications and limitations applicable to the
operation of all hoists and elevators. Where manufacturer's
specifications are not available, the limitations assigned to the
equipment shall be based on the determinations of a professional
engineer competent in the field.
(2) Rated load capacities, recommended operating speeds, and special
hazard warnings or instructions shall be posted on cars and platforms.
(3) Wire rope shall be removed from service when any of the
following conditions exists:
(i) In hoisting ropes, six randomly distributed broken wires in one
rope lay or three broken wires in one strand in one rope lay;
(ii) Abrasion, scrubbing, flattening, or peening, causing loss of
more than one-third of the original diameter of the outside wires;
(iii) Evidence of any heat damage resulting from a torch or any
damage caused by contact with electrical wires;
(iv) Reduction from nominal diameter of more than three sixty-
fourths inch for diameters up to and including three-fourths inch; one-
sixteenth inch for diameters seven-eights to 1\1/8\ inches; and three
thirty-seconds inch for diameters 1\1/4\ to 1\1/2\ inches.
(4) Hoisting ropes shall be installed in accordance with the wire
rope manufacturers' recommendations.
(5) The installation of live booms on hoists is prohibited.
(6) The use of endless belt-type manlifts on construction shall be
prohibited.
(b) Material hoists. (1)(i) Operating rules shall be established and
posted at the operator's station of the hoist. Such rules shall include
signal system and allowable line speed for various loads. Rules and
notices shall be posted on the car frame or crosshead in a conspicuous
location, including the statement ``No Riders Allowed.''
(ii) No person shall be allowed to ride on material hoists except
for the purposes of inspection and maintenance.
(2) All entrances of the hoistways shall be protected by substantial
gates or bars which shall guard the full width of the landing entrance.
All hoistway entrance bars and gates shall be painted with diagonal
contrasting colors, such as black and yellow stripes.
(i) Bars shall be not less than 2- by 4-inch wooden bars or the
equivalent, located 2 feet from the hoistway line. Bars shall be located
not less than 36 inches nor more than 42 inches above the floor.
(ii) Gates or bars protecting the entrances to hoistways shall be
equipped with a latching device.
(3) Overhead protective covering of 2-inch planking, \3/4\-inch
plywood, or other solid material of equivalent strength, shall be
provided on the top of every material hoist cage or platform.
(4) The operator's station of a hoisting machine shall be provided
with overhead protection equivalent to tight planking not less than 2
inches thick. The support for the overhead protection shall be of equal
strength.
(5) Hoist towers may be used with or without an enclosure on all
sides. However, whichever alternative is chosen, the following
* * *
600......................................................... 10.70
(15) Following assembly and erection of hoists, and before being put
in service, an inspection and test of all functions and safety devices
shall be made under the supervision of a competent
[[Page 353]]
person. A similar inspection and test is required following major
alteration of an existing installation. All hoists shall be inspected
and tested at not more than 3-month intervals. The employer shall
prepare a certification record which includes the date the inspection
and test of all functions and safety devices was performed; the
signature of the person who performed the inspection and test; and a
serial number, or other identifier, for the hoist that was inspected and
tested. The most recent certification record shall be maintained on
file.
(16) All personnel hoists used by employees shall be constructed of
materials and components which meet the specifications for materials,
construction, safety devices, assembly, and structural integrity as
stated in the American National Standard A10.4-1963, Safety Requirements
for Workmen's Hoists. The requirements of this paragraph (c)(16) do not
apply to cantilever type personnel hoists.
(17) (i) Personnel hoists used in bridge tower construction shall be
approved by a registered professional engineer and erected under the
supervision of a qualified engineer competent in this field.
(ii) When a hoist tower is not enclosed, the hoist platform or car
shall be totally enclosed (caged) on all sides for the full height
between the floor and the overhead protective covering with \3/4\-inch
mesh of No. 14 U.S. gauge wire or equivalent. The hoist platform
enclosure shall include the required gates for loading and unloading.
(iii) These hoists shall be inspected and maintained on a weekly
basis. Whenever the hoisting equipment is exposed to winds exceeding 35
miles per hour it shall be inspected and put in operable condition
before reuse.
(iv) Wire rope shall be taken out of service when any of the
following conditions exist:
(a) In running ropes, six randomly distributed broken wires in one
lay or three broken wires in one strand in one lay;
(b) Wear of one-third the original diameter of outside individual
wires. Kinking, crushing, bird caging, or any other damage resulting in
distortion of the rope structure;
(c) Evidence of any heat damage from any cause;
(d) Reductions from nominal diameter of more than three-sixty-
fourths inch for diameters to and including three-fourths inch, one-
sixteenth inch for diameters seven-eights inch to 1\1/8\ inches
inclusive, three-thirty-seconds inch for diameters 1\1/4\ to 1\1/2\
inches inclusive;
(e) In standing ropes, more than two broken wires in one lay in
sections beyond end connections or more than one broken wire at an end
connection.
(d) Permanent elevators under the care and custody of the employer
* * *