[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.451 General requirements.
This section does not apply to aerial lifts, the criteria for which
are set out exclusively in Sec. 1926.453.
(a) Capacity. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3),
(a)(4), (a)(5) and (g) of this section, each scaffold and scaffold
component shall be capable of supporting, without failure, its own
weight and at least 4 times the maximum intended load applied or
transmitted to it.
(2) Direct connections to roofs and floors, and counterweights used
to balance adjustable suspension scaffolds, shall be capable of
resisting at least 4 times the tipping moment imposed by the scaffold
operating at the rated load of the hoist, or 1.5 (minimum) times the
tipping moment imposed by the scaffold operating at the stall load of
the hoist, whichever is greater.
(3) Each suspension rope, including connecting hardware, used on
non-adjustable suspension scaffolds shall be capable of supporting,
without failure, at least 6 times the maximum intended load applied or
transmitted to that rope.
(4) Each suspension rope, including connecting hardware, used on
adjustable suspension scaffolds shall be capable of supporting, without
failure, at least 6 times the maximum intended load applied or
transmitted to that rope with the scaffold operating at either the rated
load of the hoist, or 2 (minimum) times the stall load of the hoist,
whichever is greater.
(5) The stall load of any scaffold hoist shall not exceed 3 times
its rated load.
(6) Scaffolds shall be designed by a qualified person and shall be
constructed and loaded in accordance with that design. Non-mandatory
appendix A to this subpart contains examples of criteria that will
* * *
scaffolds has been completed, whichever is later.
(ii) Where scaffolds must be used in areas that the employer can
demonstrate are so narrow that platforms and walkways cannot be at least
18 inches (46 cm) wide, such platforms and walkways shall be as wide as
feasible, and employees on those platforms and walkways shall be
protected from fall hazards by the use of guardrails and/or personal
fall arrest systems.
(3) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3) (i) and (ii) of this
section, the front edge of all platforms shall not be more than 14
inches (36 cm) from the face of the work, unless guardrail systems are
erected along the front edge and/or personal fall arrest systems are
used in accordance with paragraph (g) of this section to protect
employees from falling.
(i) The maximum distance from the face for outrigger scaffolds shall
be 3 inches (8 cm);
(ii) The maximum distance from the face for plastering and lathing
operations shall be 18 inches (46 cm).
(4) Each end of a platform, unless cleated or otherwise restrained
by hooks or equivalent means, shall extend over the centerline of its
support at least 6 inches (15 cm).
(5)(i) Each end of a platform 10 feet or less in length shall not
extend over its support more than 12 inches (30 cm) unless the platform
is designed and installed so that the cantilevered portion of the
platform is able to support employees and/or materials without tipping,
or has guardrails which block employee access to the cantilevered end.
* * *
(19) Devices whose sole function is to provide emergency escape and
rescue shall not be used as working platforms. This provision does not
preclude the use of systems which are designed to function both as
suspension scaffolds and emergency systems.
(e) Access. This paragraph applies to scaffold access for all
employees. Access requirements for employees erecting or dismantling
supported scaffolds are specifically addressed in paragraph (e)(9) of
this section.
(1) When scaffold platforms are more than 2 feet (0.6 m) above or
below a point of access, portable ladders, hook-on ladders, attachable
ladders, stair towers (scaffold stairways/towers), stairway-type ladders
(such as ladder stands), ramps, walkways, integral prefabricated
scaffold access, or direct access from another scaffold, structure,
personnel hoist, or similar surface shall be used. Crossbraces shall not
be used as a means of access.
(2) Portable, hook-on, and attachable ladders (Additional
requirements for the proper construction and use of portable ladders are
contained in subpart X of this part--Stairways and Ladders):
(i) Portable, hook-on, and attachable ladders shall be positioned so
as not to tip the scaffold;
[[Page 282]]
(ii) Hook-on and attachable ladders shall be positioned so that
their bottom rung is not more than 24 inches (61 cm) above the scaffold
supporting level;
(iii) When hook-on and attachable ladders are used on a supported
scaffold more than 35 feet (10.7 m) high, they shall have rest platforms
at 35-foot (10.7 m) maximum vertical intervals.
* * *
the structure. The size of this conductor shall be at least the size of
the welding process work lead, and this conductor shall not be in series
with the welding process or the work piece;
[[Page 285]]
(v) If the scaffold grounding lead is disconnected at any time, the
welding machine shall be shut off; and
(vi) An active welding rod or uninsulated welding lead shall not be
allowed to contact the scaffold or its suspension system.
(g) Fall protection. (1) Each employee on a scaffold more than 10
feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that
lower level. Paragraphs (g)(1) (i) through (vii) of this section
establish the types of fall protection to be provided to the employees
on each type of scaffold. Paragraph (g)(2) of this section addresses
fall protection for scaffold erectors and dismantlers.
Note to paragraph (g)(1): The fall protection requirements for
employees installing suspension scaffold support systems on floors,
roofs, and other elevated surfaces are set forth in subpart M of this
part.
(i) Each employee on a boatswains' chair, catenary scaffold, float
scaffold, needle beam scaffold, or ladder jack scaffold shall be
protected by a personal fall arrest system;
(ii) Each employee on a single-point or two-point adjustable
suspension scaffold shall be protected by both a personal fall arrest
system and guardrail system;
(iii) Each employee on a crawling board (chicken ladder) shall be
* * *
except when such overhang does not constitute a projection hazard to
employees.
[[Page 287]]
(xiii) Steel or plastic banding shall not be used as a toprail or
midrail.
(xiv) Manila or plastic (or other synthetic) rope being used for
toprails or midrails shall be inspected by a competent person as
frequently as necessary to ensure that it continues to meet the strength
requirements of paragraph (g) of this section.
(xv) Crossbracing is acceptable in place of a midrail when the
crossing point of two braces is between 20 inches (0.5 m) and 30 inches
(0.8 m) above the work platform or as a toprail when the crossing point
of two braces is between 38 inches (0.97 m) and 48 inches (1.3 m) above
the work platform. The end points at each upright shall be no more than
48 inches (1.3 m) apart.
(h) Falling object protection. (1) In addition to wearing hardhats
each employee on a scaffold shall be provided with additional protection
from falling hand tools, debris, and other small objects through the
installation of toeboards, screens, or guardrail systems, or through the
erection of debris nets, catch platforms, or canopy structures that
contain or deflect the falling objects. When the falling objects are too
large, heavy or massive to be contained or deflected by any of the
above-listed measures, the employer shall place such potential falling
objects away from the edge of the surface from which they could fall and
shall secure those materials as necessary to prevent their falling.
(2) Where there is a danger of tools, materials, or equipment
falling from a scaffold and striking employees below, the following
provisions apply:
(i) The area below the scaffold to which objects can fall shall be
barricaded, and employees shall not be permitted to enter the hazard
area; or
(ii) A toeboard shall be erected along the edge of platforms more
than 10 feet (3.1 m) above lower levels for a distance sufficient to
protect employees below, except on float (ship) scaffolds where an
edging of \3/4\ x 1\1/2\ inch (2 x 4 cm) wood or equivalent may be used
in lieu of toeboards;
(iii) Where tools, materials, or equipment are piled to a height
higher than the top edge of the toeboard, paneling or screening
extending from the toeboard or platform to the top of the guardrail
shall be erected for a distance sufficient to protect employees below;
or
(iv) A guardrail system shall be installed with openings small
enough to prevent passage of potential falling objects; or
* * *