[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.64 Process safety management of highly hazardous chemicals.
Purpose. This section contains requirements for preventing or
minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive,
flammable, or explosive chemicals. These releases may result in toxic,
fire or explosion hazards.
(a) Application. (1) This section applies to the following:
(i) A process which involves a chemical at or above the specified
threshold quantities listed in appendix A to this section;
(ii) A process which involves a Category 1 flammable gas (as defined
in Sec. 1910.1200(c)) or flammable liquid with a flashpoint below 100
[deg]F (37.8 [deg]C) on site in one location, in a quantity of 10,000
pounds (4535.9 kg) or more except for:
(A) Hydrocarbon fuels used solely for workplace consumption as a
fuel (e.g., propane used for comfort heating, gasoline for vehicle
refueling), if such fuels are not a part of a process containing another
highly hazardous chemical covered by this standard;
(B) Flammable liquids with a flashpoint below 100 [deg]F (37.8
[deg]C) stored in atmospheric tanks or transferred that are kept below
their normal boiling point without benefit of chilling or refrigeration.
(2) This section does not apply to:
(i) Retail facilities;
(ii) Oil or gas well drilling or servicing operations; or,
(iii) Normally unoccupied remote facilities.
(b) Definitions. Atmospheric tank means a storage tank which has
been designed to operate at pressures from atmospheric through 0.5
p.s.i.g. (pounds per square inch gauge, 3.45 Kpa).
Boiling point means the boiling point of a liquid at a pressure of
14.7 pounds per square inch absolute (p.s.i.a.) (760 mm.). For the
purposes of this section, where an accurate boiling point is unavailable
for the material in question, or for mixtures which do not have a
constant boiling point, the 10 percent point of a distillation performed
in accordance with the Standard Method of Test for Distillation of
Petroleum Products, ASTM D-86-62, may be used as the boiling point of
the liquid.
Catastrophic release means a major uncontrolled emission, fire, or
explosion, involving one or more highly hazardous chemicals, that
presents serious danger to employees in the workplace.
Facility means the buildings, containers or equipment which contain
a process.
Highly hazardous chemical means a substance possessing toxic,
reactive, flammable, or explosive properties and specified by paragraph
(a)(1) of this section.
Hot work means work involving electric or gas welding, cutting,
brazing, or
[[Page 120]]
similar flame or spark-producing operations.
Normally unoccupied remote facility means a facility which is
operated, maintained or serviced by employees who visit the facility
only periodically to check its operation and to perform necessary
operating or maintenance tasks. No employees are permanently stationed
at the facility. Facilities meeting this definition are not contiguous
with, and must be geographically remote from all other buildings,
processes or persons.
Process means any activity involving a highly hazardous chemical
* * *
(iv) The employer shall develop and implement safe work practices
consistent with paragraph (f)(4) of this section, to control the
entrance, presence and exit of contract employers and contract employees
in covered process areas.
(v) The employer shall periodically evaluate the performance of
contract employers in fulfilling their obligations as specified in
paragraph (h)(3) of this section.
(vi) The employer shall maintain a contract employee injury and
illness log related to the contractor's work in process areas.
(3) Contract employer responsibilities. (i) The contract employer
shall assure that each contract employee is trained in the work
practices necessary to safely perform his/her job.
(ii) The contract employer shall assure that each contract employee
is instructed in the known potential fire, explosion, or toxic release
hazards related to his/her job and the process, and the applicable
provisions of the emergency action plan.
(iii) The contract employer shall document that each contract
employee has received and understood the training required by this
paragraph. The contract employer shall prepare a record which contains
the identity of the contract employee, the date of training, and the
means used to verify that the employee understood the training.
(iv) The contract employer shall assure that each contract employee
follows the safety rules of the facility including the safe work
practices required by paragraph (f)(4) of this section.
(v) The contract employer shall advise the employer of any unique
hazards presented by the contract employer's work, or of any hazards
found by the contract employer's work.
(i) Pre-startup safety review. (1) The employer shall perform a pre-
startup safety review for new facilities and for modified facilities
when the modification is significant enough to require a change in the
process safety information.
(2) The pre-startup safety review shall confirm that prior to the
introduction of highly hazardous chemicals to a process:
(i) Construction and equipment is in accordance with design
specifications;
[[Page 124]]
(ii) Safety, operating, maintenance, and emergency procedures are in
place and are adequate;
(iii) For new facilities, a process hazard analysis has been
performed and recommendations have been resolved or implemented before
startup; and modified facilities meet the requirements contained in
management of change, paragraph (l).
(iv) Training of each employee involved in operating a process has
been completed.
(j) Mechanical integrity--(1) Application. Paragraphs (j)(2) through
(j)(6) of this section apply to the following process equipment:
(i) Pressure vessels and storage tanks;
(ii) Piping systems (including piping components such as valves);
(iii) Relief and vent systems and devices;
(iv) Emergency shutdown systems;
(v) Controls (including monitoring devices and sensors, alarms, and
interlocks) and,
(vi) Pumps.
* * *