[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.500 Scope, application, and definitions applicable to this subpart.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This subpart sets forth requirements
and criteria for fall protection in construction workplaces covered
* * *
fall protection.
Lanyard means a flexible line of rope, wire rope, or strap which
generally has a connector at each end for connecting the body belt or
body harness to a deceleration device, lifeline, or anchorage.
Leading edge means the edge of a floor, roof, or formwork for a
floor or other walking/working surface (such as the deck) which changes
location as additional floor, roof, decking, or formwork sections are
placed, formed, or constructed. A leading edge is considered to be an
``unprotected side and edge'' during periods when it is not actively and
continuously under construction.
Lifeline means a component consisting of a flexible line for
connection to an anchorage at one end to hang vertically (vertical
lifeline), or for connection to anchorages at both ends to stretch
horizontally (horizontal lifeline), and which serves as a means for
connecting other components of a personal fall arrest system to the
anchorage.
Low-slope roof means a roof having a slope less than or equal to 4
in 12 (vertical to horizontal).
Lower levels means those areas or surfaces to which an employee can
fall. Such areas or surfaces include, but are not limited to, ground
levels, floors, platforms, ramps, runways, excavations, pits, tanks,
material, water, equipment, structures, or portions thereof.
Mechanical equipment means all motor or human propelled wheeled
equipment used for roofing work, except wheelbarrows and mopcarts.
Opening means a gap or void 30 inches (76 cm) or more high and 18
* * *
closed until pressed open for connection or disconnection. As of January
1, 1998, the use of a non-locking snaphook as part of personal fall
arrest systems and positioning device systems is prohibited.
Steep roof means a roof having a slope greater than 4 in 12
(vertical to horizontal).
Toeboard means a low protective barrier that will prevent the fall
of materials and equipment to lower levels and provide protection from
falls for personnel.
Unprotected sides and edges means any side or edge (except at
entrances to points of access) of a walking/working surface, e.g.,
floor, roof, ramp, or runway where there is no wall or guardrail system
at least 39 inches (1.0 m) high.
Walking/working surface means any surface, whether horizontal or
vertical on which an employee walks or works, including, but not limited
to, floors, roofs, ramps, bridges, runways, formwork and concrete
reinforcing steel but not including ladders, vehicles, or trailers, on
which employees must be located in order to perform their job duties.
Warning line system means a barrier erected on a roof to warn
employees that they are approaching an unprotected roof side or edge,
and which designates an area in which roofing work may take place
without the use of guardrail, body belt, or safety net systems to
protect employees in the area.
Work area means that portion of a walking/working surface where job
duties are being performed.
[59 FR 40730, Aug. 9, 1994, as amended at 60 FR 39255, Aug. 2, 1995; 66
FR 5265, Jan. 18, 2001; 75 FR 48133, Aug. 9, 2010]