[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.300 General requirements.
(a) Condition of tools. All hand and power tools and similar
equipment, whether furnished by the employer or the employee, shall be
maintained in a safe condition.
(b) Guarding. (1) When power operated tools are designed to
accommodate guards, they shall be equipped with such guards when in use.
(2) Belts, gears, shafts, pulleys, sprockets, spindles, drums, fly
wheels, chains, or other reciprocating, rotating or moving parts of
equipment shall be guarded if such parts are exposed to contact by
employees or otherwise create a hazard. Guarding shall meet the
requirements as set forth in American National Standards Institute,
B15.1-1953 (R1958), Safety Code for Mechanical Power-Transmission
Apparatus.
(3) Types of guarding. One or more methods of machine guarding shall
be provided to protect the operator and other employees in the machine
area from hazards such as those created by point of operation, ingoing
nip points, rotating parts, flying chips and sparks. Examples of
guarding methods are--barrier guards, two-hand tripping devices,
electronic safety devices, etc.
(4) Point of operation guarding. (i) Point of operation is the area
on a machine where work is actually performed upon the material being
processed.
(ii) The point of operation of machines whose operation exposes an
employee to injury, shall be guarded. The guarding device shall be in
conformity with any appropriate standards therefor, or, in the absence
of applicable specific standards, shall be so designed and constructed
as to prevent the operator from having any part of his body in the
danger zone during the operating cycle.
(iii) Special handtools for placing and removing material shall be
such as to permit easy handling of material without the operator placing
a hand in the danger zone. Such tools shall not be in lieu of other
guarding required by this section, but can only be used to supplement
protection provided.
(iv) The following are some of the machines which usually require
point of operation guarding:
(a) Guillotine cutters.
(b) Shears.
(c) Alligator shears.
(d) Power presses.
(e) Milling machines.
(f) Power saws.
(g) Jointers.
(h) Portable power tools.
(i) Forming rolls and calenders.
(5) Exposure of blades. When the periphery of the blades of a fan is
less than 7 feet (2.128 m) above the floor or working level, the blades
shall be guarded. The guard shall have openings no larger than \1/2\
inch (1.27 cm).
(6) Anchoring fixed machinery. Machines designed for a fixed
location shall be securely anchored to prevent walking or moving.
(7) Guarding of abrasive wheel machinery--exposure adjustment.
Safety guards of the types described in paragraphs (b) (8) and (9) of
this section, where the operator stands in front of the opening, shall
be constructed so that the peripheral protecting member can be adjusted
to the constantly decreasing diameter of the wheel. The maximum angular
exposure above the horizontal plane of the wheel spindle as specified
[[Page 227]]
in paragraphs (b) (8) and (9) of this section shall never be exceeded,
and the distance between the wheel periphery and the adjustable tongue
or the end of the peripheral member at the top shall never exceed \1/4\
inch (0.635 cm). (See Figures I-1 through I-6.)
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR07MR96.000
Figure I-1 Figure I-2
Correct
Showing adjustable tongue giving required angle protection for all sizes
of wheel used.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR07MR96.001
Figure I-3 Figure I-4
Correct
Showing movable guard with opening small enough to give required
protection for the smallest size wheel used.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR07MR96.002
Figure I-5 Figure I-6
Incorrect
Showing movable guard with size of opening correct for full size wheel
but too large for smaller wheel.
(8) Bench and floor stands. The angular exposure of the grinding
wheel periphery and sides for safety guards used on machines known as
bench and floor stands should not exceed 90[deg] or one-fourth of the
periphery. This exposure shall begin at a point not more than 65[deg]
above the horizontal plane of the wheel spindle. (See Figures I-7 and I-
8 and paragraph (b)(7) of this section.)
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR07MR96.003
Figure I-7 Figure I-8
Wherever the nature of the work requires contact with the wheel below
the horizontal plane of the spindle, the exposure shall not
exceed 125[deg] (See Figures I-9 and I-10.)
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR07MR96.004
Figure I-9 Figure I-10
(9) Cylindrical grinders. The maximum angular exposure of the
grinding wheel periphery and sides for safety guards used on cylindrical
grinding machines shall not exceed 180[deg]. This exposure shall begin
at a point not more than 65[deg] above the horizontal plane of the wheel
spindle. (See Figures I-11 and I-12 and paragraph (b)(7) of this
section.)
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR07MR96.005
Figure I-11 Figure I-12
(c) Personal protective equipment. Employees using hand and power
tools and exposed to the hazard of falling, flying, abrasive, and
splashing objects, or exposed to harmful dusts, fumes, mists, vapors, or
gases shall be provided with the particular personal protective
equipment necessary to protect them from the hazard. All personal
protective equipment shall meet the requirements and be maintained
according to subparts D and E of this part.
(d) Switches. (1) All hand-held powered platen sanders, grinders
with wheels 2-inch diameter or less, routers, planers, laminate
trimmers, nibblers, shears, scroll saws, and jigsaws with
[[Page 228]]
blade shanks one-fourth of an inch wide or less may be equipped with
only a positive ``on-off'' control.
(2) All hand-held powered drills, tappers, fastener drivers,
horizontal, vertical, and angle grinders with wheels greater than 2
inches in diameter, disc sanders, belt sanders, reciprocating saws,
saber saws, and other similar operating powered tools shall be equipped
with a momentary contact ``on-off'' control and may have a lock-on
* * *