[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.454 Training requirements.
This section supplements and clarifies the requirements of Sec.
1926.21(b)(2) as these relate to the hazards of work on scaffolds.
(a) The employer shall have each employee who performs work while on
a scaffold trained by a person qualified in the subject matter to
recognize the hazards associated with the type of scaffold being used
and to understand the procedures to control or minimize
[[Page 296]]
those hazards. The training shall include the following areas, as
applicable:
(1) The nature of any electrical hazards, fall hazards and falling
object hazards in the work area;
(2) The correct procedures for dealing with electrical hazards and
for erecting, maintaining, and disassembling the fall protection systems
and falling object protection systems being used;
(3) The proper use of the scaffold, and the proper handling of
materials on the scaffold;
(4) The maximum intended load and the load-carrying capacities of
the scaffolds used; and
(5) Any other pertinent requirements of this subpart.
(b) The employer shall have each employee who is involved in
erecting, disassembling, moving, operating, repairing, maintaining, or
inspecting a scaffold trained by a competent person to recognize any
hazards associated with the work in question. The training shall include
the following topics, as applicable:
(1) The nature of scaffold hazards;
(2) The correct procedures for erecting, disassembling, moving,
operating, repairing, inspecting, and maintaining the type of scaffold
in question;
(3) The design criteria, maximum intended load-carrying capacity and
intended use of the scaffold;
(4) Any other pertinent requirements of this subpart.
(c) When the employer has reason to believe that an employee lacks
the skill or understanding needed for safe work involving the erection,
use or dismantling of scaffolds, the employer shall retrain each such
employee so that the requisite proficiency is regained. Retraining is
required in at least the following situations:
(1) Where changes at the worksite present a hazard about which an
employee has not been previously trained; or
(2) Where changes in the types of scaffolds, fall protection,
falling object protection, or other equipment present a hazard about
which an employee has not been previously trained; or
(3) Where inadequacies in an affected employee's work involving
scaffolds indicate that the employee has not retained the requisite
proficiency.
Non-Mandatory Appendices
Sec. (Non-mandatory) Appendix A to Subpart L of Part 1926--Scaffold
Specifications
This appendix provides non-mandatory guidelines to assist employers
in complying with the requirements of subpart L of this part. An
employer may use these guidelines and tables as a starting point for
designing scaffold systems. However, the guidelines do not provide all
the information necessary to build a complete system, and the employer
is still responsible for designing and assembling these components in
such a way that the completed system will meet the requirements of Sec.
* * *