[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.602 Material handling equipment.
(a) Earthmoving equipment; General. (1) These rules apply to the
following types of earthmoving equipment: scrapers, loaders, crawler or
wheel tractors, bulldozers, off-highway trucks, graders, agricultural
and industrial tractors, and similar equipment. The promulgation of
specific rules for compactors and rubber-tired ``skid-steer'' equipment
is reserved pending consideration of standards currently being
developed.
(2) Seat belts. (i) Seat belts shall be provided on all equipment
covered by
[[Page 357]]
this section and shall meet the requirements of the Society of
Automotive Engineers, J386-1969, Seat Belts for Construction Equipment.
Seat belts for agricultural and light industrial tractors shall meet the
seat belt requirements of Society of Automotive Engineers J333a-1970,
Operator Protection for Agricultural and Light Industrial Tractors.
(ii) Seat belts need not be provided for equipment which is designed
only for standup operation.
(iii) Seat belts need not be provided for equipment which does not
have roll-over protective structure (ROPS) or adequate canopy
protection.
(3) Access roadways and grades. (i) No employer shall move or cause
to be moved construction equipment or vehicles upon any access roadway
or grade unless the access roadway or grade is constructed and
maintained to accommodate safely the movement of the equipment and
vehicles involved.
(ii) Every emergency access ramp and berm used by an employer shall
be constructed to restrain and control runaway vehicles.
(4) Brakes. All earthmoving equipment mentioned in this Sec.
1926.602(a) shall have a service braking system capable of stopping and
holding the equipment fully loaded, as specified in Society of
Automotive Engineers SAE-J237, Loader Dozer-1971, J236, Graders-1971,
and J319b, Scrapers-1971. Brake systems for self-propelled rubber-tired
off-highway equipment manufactured after January 1, 1972 shall meet the
applicable minimum performance criteria set forth in the following
Society of Automotive Engineers Recommended Practices:
Self-Propelled Scrapers................... SAE J319b-1971.
Self-Propelled Graders.................... SAE J236-1971.
Trucks and Wagons......................... SAE J166-1971.
Front End Loaders and Dozers.............. SAE J237-1971.
(5) Fenders. Pneumatic-tired earth-moving haulage equipment (trucks,
scrapers, tractors, and trailing units) whose maximum speed exceeds 15
miles per hour, shall be equipped with fenders on all wheels to meet the
requirements of Society of Automotive Engineers SAE J321a-1970, Fenders
for Pneumatic-Tired Earthmoving Haulage Equipment. An employer may, of
course, at any time seek to show under Sec. 1926.2, that the uncovered
wheels present no hazard to personnel from flying materials.
(6) Rollover protective structures (ROPS). See subpart W of this
part for requirements for rollover protective structures and overhead
protection.
(7) Rollover protective structures for off-highway trucks. The
promulgation of standards for rollover protective structures for off-
highway trucks is reserved pending further study and development.
(8) Specific effective dates--brakes and fenders. (i) Equipment
mentioned in paragraph (a)(4) and (5) of this section, and manufactured
after January 1, 1972, which is used by any employer after that date,
shall comply with the applicable rules prescribed therein concerning
brakes and fenders. Equipment mentioned in paragraphs (a) (4) and (5) of
this section, and manufactured before January 1, 1972, which is used by
any employer after that date, shall meet the applicable rules prescribed
* * *