[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.407 Hazardous (classified) locations.
(a) Scope. This section sets forth requirements for electric
equipment and wiring in locations which are classified depending on the
properties of the flammable vapors, liquids or gases, or combustible
dusts or fibers which may be present therein and the likelihood that a
flammable or combustible concentration or quantity is present. Each
room, section or area shall be considered individually in determining
its classification. These hazardous (classified) locations are assigned
six designations as follows:
Class I, Division 1
Class I, Division 2
Class II, Division 1
Class II, Division 2
Class III, Division l
Class III, Division 2
For definitions of these locations see Sec. 1926.449. All
applicable requirements in this subpart apply to all hazardous
(classified) locations, unless modified by provisions of this section.
(b) Electrical installations. Equipment, wiring methods, and
installations of equipment in hazardous (classified) locations shall be
approved as intrinsically safe or approved for the hazardous
(classified) location or safe for the hazardous (classified) location.
Requirements for each of these options are as follows:
(1) Intrinsically safe. Equipment and associated wiring approved as
intrinsically safe is permitted in any hazardous (classified) location
included in its listing or labeling.
(2) Approved for the hazardous (classified) location--(i) General.
Equipment shall be approved not only for the class of location but also
for the ignitible or combustible properties of the specific gas, vapor,
dust, or fiber that will be present.
Note: NFPA 70, the National Electrical Code, lists or defines
hazardous gases, vapors, and dusts by ``Groups'' characterized by their
ignitible or combustible properties.
(ii) Marking. Equipment shall not be used unless it is marked to
show the class, group, and operating temperature or temperature range,
based on operation in a 40-degree C ambient, for which it is approved.
The temperature marking shall not exceed the ignition temperature of the
specific gas, vapor, or dust to be encountered. However, the following
provisions modify this marking requirement for specific equipment:
(A) Equipment of the non-heat-producing type (such as junction
boxes, conduit, and fitting) and equipment of the heat-producing type
having a maximum temperature of not more than 100 degrees C (212 degrees
F) need not have a marked operating temperature or temperature range.
(B) Fixed lighting fixtures marked for use only in Class I, Division
2 locations need not be marked to indicate the group.
(C) Fixed general-purpose equipment in Class I locations, other than
lighting fixtures, which is acceptable for use in Class I, Division 2
locations need not be marked with the class, group, division, or
operating temperature.
(D) Fixed dust-tight equipment, other than lighting fixtures, which
is acceptable for use in Class II, Division 2 and Class III locations
need not be marked with the class, group, division, or operating
temperature.
(3) Safe for the hazardous (classified) location. Equipment which is
safe for the location shall be of a type and design which the employer
demonstrates will provide protection from the hazards arising from the
combustibility and flammability of vapors, liquids, gases, dusts, or
fibers.
Note: The National Electrical Code, NFPA 70, contains guidelines for
determining the type and design of equipment and installations which
will meet this requirement. The guidelines of this document address
electric wiring, equipment, and systems installed in hazardous
(classified) locations and contain specific provisions for the
following: wiring methods, wiring connections, conductor insulation,
flexible cords, sealing and drainage, transformers, capacitors,
switches, circuit breakers, fuses, motor controllers, receptacles,
attachment plugs, meters, relays, instruments, resistors, generators,
motors, lighting fixtures, storage battery charging equipment, electric
cranes, electric hoists and similar equipment, utilization equipment,
signaling systems, alarm systems, remote control systems, local loud
speaker and communication systems, ventilation piping,
[[Page 262]]
live parts, lightning surge protection, and grounding. Compliance with
these guidelines will constitute one means, but not the only means, of
compliance with this paragraph.
(c) Conduits. All conduits shall be threaded and shall be made
wrench-tight. Where it is impractical to make a threaded joint tight, a
bonding jumper shall be utilized.
[51 FR 25318, July 11, 1986, as amended at 61 FR 5510, Feb. 13, 1996]