[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.551 Helicopters.
(a) Helicopter regulations. Helicopter cranes shall be expected to
comply with any applicable regulations of the Federal Aviation
Administration.
(b) Briefing. Prior to each day's operation a briefing shall be
conducted. This briefing shall set forth the plan of operation for the
pilot and ground personnel.
(c) Slings and tag lines. Load shall be properly slung. Tag lines
shall be of a length that will not permit their being drawn up into
rotors. Pressed sleeve, swedged eyes, or equivalent means shall be used
for all freely suspended loads to prevent hand splices from spinning
open or cable clamps from loosening.
(d) Cargo hooks. All electrically operated cargo hooks shall have
the electrical activating device so designed and installed as to prevent
inadvertent operation. In addition, these cargo hooks shall be equipped
with an emergency mechanical control for releasing the load. The hooks
shall be tested prior to each day's operation to determine that the
release functions properly, both electrically and mechanically.
(e) Personal protective equipment. (1) Personal protective equipment
for employees receiving the load shall consist of complete eye
protection and hard hats secured by chinstraps.
(2) Loose-fitting clothing likely to flap in the downwash, and thus
be snagged on hoist line, shall not be worn.
(f) Loose gear and objects. Every practical precaution shall be
taken to provide for the protection of the employees from flying objects
in the rotor downwash. All loose gear within 100 feet of the place of
lifting the load, depositing the load, and all other areas susceptible
to rotor downwash shall be secured or removed.
(g) Housekeeping. Good housekeeping shall be maintained in all
helicopter loading and unloading areas.
(h) Operator responsibility. The helicopter operator shall be
responsible for size, weight, and manner in which loads are connected to
the helicopter. If, for any reason, the helicopter operator believes the
lift cannot be made safely, the lift shall not be made.
(i) Hooking and unhooking loads. When employees are required to
perform work under hovering craft, a safe means of access shall be
provided for employees to reach the hoist line hook and engage or
disengage cargo slings. Employees shall not perform work under hovering
craft except when necessary to hook or unhook loads.
[[Page 349]]
(j) Static charge. Static charge on the suspended load shall be
dissipated with a grounding device before ground personnel touch the
suspended load, or protective rubber gloves shall be worn by all ground
personnel touching the suspended load.
(k) Weight limitation. The weight of an external load shall not
exceed the manufacturer's rating.
(l) Ground lines. Hoist wires or other gear, except for pulling
lines or conductors that are allowed to ``pay out'' from a container or
roll off a reel, shall not be attached to any fixed ground structure, or
allowed to foul on any fixed structure.
(m) Visibility. When visibility is reduced by dust or other
conditions, ground personnel shall exercise special caution to keep
clear of main and stabilizing rotors. Precautions shall also be taken by
the employer to eliminate as far as practical reduced visibility.
(n) Signal systems. Signal systems between aircrew and ground
personnel shall be understood and checked in advance of hoisting the
load. This applies to either radio or hand signal systems. Hand signals
shall be as shown in Figure N-1.
[[Page 350]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC30OC91.015
(o) Approach distance. No unauthorized person shall be allowed to
approach within 50 feet of the helicopter when the rotor blades are
turning.
(p) Approaching helicopter. Whenever approaching or leaving a
helicopter with blades rotating, all employees shall remain in full view
of the pilot
[[Page 351]]
and keep in a crouched position. Employees shall avoid the area from the
cockpit or cabin rearward unless authorized by the helicopter operator
to work there.
(q) Personnel. Sufficient ground personnel shall be provided when
required for safe helicopter loading and unloading operations.
(r) Communications. There shall be constant reliable communication
between the pilot, and a designated employee of the ground crew who acts
as a signalman during the period of loading and unloading. This
signalman shall be distinctly recognizable from other ground personnel.
(s) Fires. Open fires shall not be permitted in an area that could
result in such fires being spread by the rotor downwash.