[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.57 Ventilation.
(a) General. Whenever hazardous substances such as dusts, fumes,
mists, vapors, or gases exist or are produced in the course of
construction work, their concentrations shall not exceed the limits
* * *
respirators must be free of harmful quantities of dusts, mists, or
noxious gases, and must meet the requirements for supplied-air quality
and use specified in 29 CFR 1910.134(i).
(7) Operational procedures and general safety. Dust shall not be
permitted to accumulate on the floor or on ledges outside of an
abrasive-blasting enclosure, and dust spills shall be cleaned up
promptly. Aisles and walkways shall be kept clear of steel shot or
similar abrasive which may create a slipping hazard.
(8) Scope. This paragraph applies to all operations where an
abrasive is forcibly applied to a surface by pneumatic or hydraulic
pressure, or by centrifugal force. It does not apply to steam blasting,
or steam cleaning, or hydraulic cleaning methods where work is done
without the aid of abrasives.
(g) Grinding, polishing, and buffing operations--(1) Definitions
applicable to this paragraph--
(i) Abrasive cutting-off wheels. Organic-bonded wheels, the
thickness of which is not more than one forty-eighth of their diameter
for those up to, and including, 20 inches (50.8 cm) in diameter, and not
more than one-sixtieth of their diameter for those larger than 20 inches
(50.8 cm) in diameter, used for a multitude of operations variously
known as cutting, cutting off, grooving, slotting, coping, and jointing,
and the like. The wheels may be ``solid'' consisting of organic-bonded
abrasive material throughout, ``steel centered'' consisting of a steel
disc with a rim of organic-bonded material moulded around the periphery,
or of the ``inserted tooth'' type consisting of a steel disc with
organic-bonded abrasive teeth or inserts mechanically secured around the
periphery.
(ii) Belts. All power-driven, flexible, coated bands used for
grinding, polishing, or buffing purposes.
(iii) Branch pipe. The part of an exhaust system piping that is
connected directly to the hood or enclosure.
(iv) Cradle. A movable fixture, upon which the part to be ground or
polished is placed.
* * *
twice the area of the branch outlets.
(ix) Vertical-spindle disc grinders shall be encircled with a hood
so constructed that the heavy dust is drawn off a surface of the disc
and the lighter dust exhausted through a continuous slot at the top of
the hood as shown in figure D-57.1.
(x) Grinding and polishing belt hoods shall be constructed as close
to the operation as possible. The hood should extend almost to the belt,
and 1-inch (2.54 cm) wide openings should be provided on either side.
Figure D-57.8 shows a typical hood for a belt operation.
[[Page 56]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC30OC91.000
Figure D-57.1--Vertical Spindle Disc Grinder Exhaust Hood and Branch
Pipe Connections
Dia. D inches (cm) Exhaust E Volume
------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Exhausted at
4,500 ft/min Note
Min. Max. No Pipes Dia. ft\3\/min
20 (50.8) 1 4\1/4\ 500 When one-half or
(10.795) more of the disc
can be hooded,
use exhaust
ducts as shown
at the left.
Over 20 (50.8)............... 30 (76.2) 2 4 (10.16) 780
Over 30 (76.2)............... 72 (182.88) 2 6 (15.24) 1,770
Over 53 (134.62)............. 72 (182.88) 2 8 (20.32) 3,140
20 (50.8) 2 4 (10.16) 780 When no hood can
be used over
disc, use
exhaust ducts as
shown at left.
Over 20 (50.8)............... 20 (50.8) 2 4 (10.16) 780
Over 30 (76.2)............... 30 (76.2) 2 5\1/2\ (13.97) 1,480
Over 53 (134.62)............. 53 (134.62) 4 6 (15.24) 3,530
72 (182.88) 5 7 (17.78) 6,010
Entry loss=1.0 slot velocity pressure + 0.5 branch velocity pressure.
Minimum slot velocity=2,000 ft/min--\1/2\-inch (1.27 cm) slot width.
[[Page 57]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC30OC91.001
Figure D-57.2--Standard Grinder Hood
Wheel dimension, inches (centimeters)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Exhaust Volume of
Diameter outlet, inches air at
--------------------------------------------------------------------- Width, Max (centimeters) 4,500 ft/
Min= d Max= D E min
9 (22.86) 1\1/2\ (3.81) 3 220
Over 9 (22.86)...................................... 16 (40.64) 2 (5.08) 4 390
Over 16 (40.64)..................................... 19 (48.26) 3 (7.62) 4\1/2\ 500
Over 19 (48.26)..................................... 24 (60.96) 4 (10.16) 5 610
Over 24 (60.96)..................................... 30 (76.2) 5 (12.7) 6 880
Over 30 (76.2)...................................... 36 (91.44) 6 (15.24) 7 1,200
Entry loss = 0.45 velocity pressure for tapered takeoff 0.65 velocity pressure for straight takeoff.
[[Page 58]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC30OC91.002
Figure D-57.3--A Method of Applying an Exhaust Enclosure to Swing-Frame
Grinders
Note: Baffle to reduce front opening as much as possible
[[Page 59]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC30OC91.003
Figure D-57.4
Standard Buffing and Polishing Hood
Wheel dimension, inches (centimeters)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Exhaust Volume of
Diameter outlet, inches air at
--------------------------------------------------------------------- Width, Max E 4,500 ft/
Min= d Max= D min
9 (22.86) 2 (5.08) 3\1/2\ (3.81) 300
Over 9 (22.86)...................................... 16 (40.64) 3 (5.08) 4 500
Over 16 (40.64)..................................... 19 (48.26) 4 (11.43) 5 610
Over 19 (48.26)..................................... 24 (60.96) 5 (12.7) 5\1/2\ 740
Over 24 (60.96)..................................... 30 (76.2) 6 (15.24) 6\1/2\ 1.040
Over 30 (76.2)...................................... 36 (91.44) 6 (15.24) 7 1.200
Entry loss = 0.15 velocity pressure for tapered takeoff; 0.65 velocity pressure for straight takeoff.
[[Page 60]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC30OC91.004
Figure D-57.5--Cradle Polishing or Grinding Enclosure
Entry loss = 0.45 velocity pressure for tapered takeoff
[[Page 61]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC30OC91.005
* * *