[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.452 Additional requirements applicable to specific types of
scaffolds.
In addition to the applicable requirements of Sec. 1926.451, the
following requirements apply to the specific types of scaffolds
* * *
supporting members by shackles, clips, thimbles, or other means that
meet equivalent criteria (e.g., strength, durability).
(u) Needle beam scaffolds. (1) Scaffold support beams shall be
installed on edge.
(2) Ropes or hangers shall be used for supports, except that one end
of a needle beam scaffold may be supported by a permanent structural
member.
(3) The ropes shall be securely attached to the needle beams.
(4) The support connection shall be arranged so as to prevent the
needle beam from rolling or becoming displaced.
(5) Platform units shall be securely attached to the needle beams by
bolts or equivalent means. Cleats and overhang are not considered to be
adequate means of attachment.
(v) Multi-level suspended scaffolds. (1) Scaffolds shall be equipped
with additional independent support lines, equal in number to the number
of points supported, and of equivalent strength to the suspension ropes,
and rigged to support the scaffold in the event the suspension rope(s)
fail.
[[Page 293]]
(2) Independent support lines and suspension ropes shall not be
attached to the same points of anchorage.
(3) Supports for platforms shall be attached directly to the support
stirrup and not to any other platform.
(w) Mobile scaffolds. (1) Scaffolds shall be braced by cross,
horizontal, or diagonal braces, or combination thereof, to prevent
racking or collapse of the scaffold and to secure vertical members
together laterally so as to automatically square and align the vertical
members. Scaffolds shall be plumb, level, and squared. All brace
connections shall be secured.
(i) Scaffolds constructed of tube and coupler components shall also
comply with the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section;
(ii) Scaffolds constructed of fabricated frame components shall also
comply with the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section.
(2) Scaffold casters and wheels shall be locked with positive wheel
and/or wheel and swivel locks, or equivalent means, to prevent movement
of the scaffold while the scaffold is used in a stationary manner.
(3) Manual force used to move the scaffold shall be applied as close
to the base as practicable, but not more than 5 feet (1.5 m) above the
supporting surface.
(4) Power systems used to propel mobile scaffolds shall be designed
for such use. Forklifts, trucks, similar motor vehicles or add-on motors
shall not be used to propel scaffolds unless the scaffold is designed
for such propulsion systems.
(5) Scaffolds shall be stabilized to prevent tipping during
movement.
(6) Employees shall not be allowed to ride on scaffolds unless the
following conditions exist:
(i) The surface on which the scaffold is being moved is within 3
degrees of level, and free of pits, holes, and obstructions;
(ii) The height to base width ratio of the scaffold during movement
is two to one or less, unless the scaffold is designed and constructed
to meet or exceed nationally recognized stability test requirements such
as those listed in paragraph (x) of appendix A to this subpart (ANSI/SIA
A92.5 and A92.6);
(iii) Outrigger frames, when used, are installed on both sides of
the scaffold;
(iv) When power systems are used, the propelling force is applied
directly to the wheels, and does not produce a speed in excess of 1 foot
per second (.3 mps); and
(v) No employee is on any part of the scaffold which extends outward
beyond the wheels, casters, or other supports.
(7) Platforms shall not extend outward beyond the base supports of
the scaffold unless outrigger frames or equivalent devices are used to
ensure stability.
(8) Where leveling of the scaffold is necessary, screw jacks or
equivalent means shall be used.
(9) Caster stems and wheel stems shall be pinned or otherwise
secured in scaffold legs or adjustment screws.
(10) Before a scaffold is moved, each employee on the scaffold shall
be made aware of the move.
(x) Repair bracket scaffolds. (1) Brackets shall be secured in place
by at least one wire rope at least \1/2\ inch (1.27 cm) in diameter.
(2) Each bracket shall be attached to the securing wire rope (or
ropes) by a positive locking device capable of preventing the
unintentional detachment of the bracket from the rope, or by equivalent
means.
(3) Each bracket, at the contact point between the supporting
structure and the bottom of the bracket, shall be provided with a shoe
(heel block or foot) capable of preventing the lateral movement of the
bracket.
(4) Platforms shall be secured to the brackets in a manner that will
prevent the separation of the platforms from the brackets and the
movement of the platforms or the brackets on a completed scaffold.
(5) When a wire rope is placed around the structure in order to
provide a safe anchorage for personal fall arrest systems used by
employees erecting or dismantling scaffolds, the wire rope shall meet
the requirements of subpart M of this part, but shall be at least \5/16\
inch (0.8 cm) in diameter.
(6) Each wire rope used for securing brackets in place or as an
anchorage for personal fall arrest systems shall be protected from
damage due to contact with edges, corners, protrusions, or
[[Page 294]]
other discontinuities of the supporting structure or scaffold
components.
(7) Tensioning of each wire rope used for securing brackets in place
or as an anchorage for personal fall arrest systems shall be by means of
a turnbuckle at least 1 inch (2.54 cm) in diameter, or by equivalent
means.
(8) Each turnbuckle shall be connected to the other end of its rope
by use of an eyesplice thimble of a size appropriate to the turnbuckle
to which it is attached.
(9) U-bolt wire rope clips shall not be used on any wire rope used
to secure brackets or to serve as an anchor for personal fall arrest
systems.
* * *