[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.604 Site clearing.
(a) General requirements. (1) Employees engaged in site clearing
shall be protected from hazards of irritant and toxic plants and
suitably instructed in the first aid treatment available.
(2) All equipment used in site clearing operations shall be equipped
with rollover guards meeting the requirements of this subpart. In
addition, rider-operated equipment shall be equipped with an overhead
and rear canopy guard meeting the following requirements:
[[Page 360]]
(i) The overhead covering on this canopy structure shall be of not
less than \1/8\-inch steel plate or \1/4\-inch woven wire mesh with
openings no greater than 1 inch, or equivalent.
(ii) The opening in the rear of the canopy structure shall be
covered with not less than \1/4\-inch woven wire mesh with openings no
greater than 1 inch.
(b) Specific requirements. [Reserved]