[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.252 Disposal of waste materials.
(a) Whenever materials are dropped more than 20 feet to any point
lying outside the exterior walls of the building, an enclosed chute of
wood, or equivalent material, shall be used. For the purpose of this
paragraph, an enclosed chute is a slide, closed in on all sides, through
which material is moved from a high place to a lower one.
(b) When debris is dropped through holes in the floor without the
use of chutes, the area onto which the material is dropped shall be
completely enclosed with barricades not less than 42
[[Page 226]]
inches high and not less than 6 feet back from the projected edge of the
opening above. Signs warning of the hazard of falling materials shall be
posted at each level. Removal shall not be permitted in this lower area
until debris handling ceases above.
(c) All scrap lumber, waste material, and rubbish shall be removed
from the immediate work area as the work progresses.
(d) Disposal of waste material or debris by burning shall comply
with local fire regulations.
(e) All solvent waste, oily rags, and flammable liquids shall be
kept in fire resistant covered containers until removed from worksite.
Subpart I_Tools_Hand and Power
Authority: Sections 4, 6, and 8 of the Occupational Safety and
Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 653, 655, 657); Secretary of Labor's Order
No. 12-71 (36 FR 8754), 8-76 (41 FR 25059), 9-83 (48 FR 35736), 1-90 (55
FR 9033), or 5-2002 (67 FR 65008), as applicable; and 29 CFR part 1911.
Section 1926.307 also issued under 5 U.S.C. 553.