[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.500 Scope, application, and definitions applicable to this subpart.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This subpart sets forth requirements
and criteria for fall protection in construction workplaces covered
under 29 CFR part 1926. Exception: The provisions of this subpart do not
apply when employees are making an inspection, investigation, or
assessment of workplace conditions prior to the actual start of
construction work or after all construction work has been completed.
[[Page 312]]
(2) Section 1926.501 sets forth those workplaces, conditions,
operations, and circumstances for which fall protection shall be
provided except as follows:
(i) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees working
on scaffolds are provided in subpart L of this part.
(ii) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees working
on cranes and derricks are provided in subpart CC of this part.
(iii) Fall protection requirements for employees performing steel
erection work (except for towers and tanks) are provided in subpart R of
this part.
(iv) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees working
on certain types of equipment used in tunneling operations are provided
in subpart S of this part.
(v) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees engaged
in the erection of tanks and communication and broadcast towers are
provided in Sec. 1926.105.
(vi) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees engaged
in the construction of electric transmission and distribution lines and
equipment are provided in subpart V of this part.
(vii) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees working
on stairways and ladders are provided in subpart X of this part.
(3) Section 1926.502 sets forth the requirements for the
installation, construction, and proper use of fall protection required
by part 1926, except as follows:
(i) Performance requirements for guardrail systems used on scaffolds
and performance requirements for falling object protection used on
scaffolds are provided in subpart L of this part.
(ii) Performance requirements for stairways, stairrail systems, and
handrails are provided in subpart X of this part.
(iii) Additional performance requirements for personal climbing
equipment, lineman's body belts, safety straps, and lanyards are
provided in subpart V of this part.
(iv) Section 1926.502 does not apply to the erection of tanks and
communication and broadcast towers. (Note: Section 1926.104 sets the
criteria for body belts, lanyards and lifelines used for fall protection
during tank and communication and broadcast tower erection. Paragraphs
(b),(c) and (f) of Sec. 1926.107 provide definitions for the pertinent
terms.)
(v) Criteria for steps, handholds, ladders, and grabrails/
guardrails/railings required by subpart CC are provided in subpart CC.
Sections 1926.502(a), (c) through (e), and (i) apply to activities
covered under subpart CC unless otherwise stated in subpart CC. No other
paragraphs of Sec. 1926.502 apply to subpart CC.
(4) Section 1926.503 sets forth requirements for training in the
installation and use of fall protection systems, except in relation to
steel erection activities and the use of equipment covered by subpart
CC.
(b) Definitions.
Anchorage means a secure point of attachment for lifelines, lanyards
or deceleration devices.
Body belt (safety belt) means a strap with means both for securing
it about the waist and for attaching it to a lanyard, lifeline, or
deceleration device.
Body harness means straps which may be secured about the employee in
a manner that will distribute the fall arrest forces over at least the
thighs, pelvis, waist, chest and shoulders with means for attaching it
to other components of a personal fall arrest system.
Buckle means any device for holding the body belt or body harness
closed around the employee's body.
Connector means a device which is used to couple (connect) parts of
the personal fall arrest system and positioning device systems together.
It may be an independent component of the system, such as a carabiner,
or it may be an integral component of part of the system (such as a
buckle or dee-ring sewn into a body belt or body harness, or a snap-hook
spliced or sewn to a lanyard or self-retracting lanyard).
Controlled access zone (CAZ) means an area in which certain work
(e.g., overhand bricklaying) may take place without the use of guardrail
systems, personal fall arrest systems, or safety net systems and access
to the zone is controlled.
Dangerous equipment means equipment (such as pickling or galvanizing
[[Page 313]]
tanks, degreasing units, machinery, electrical equipment, and other
units) which, as a result of form or function, may be hazardous to
employees who fall onto or into such equipment.
Deceleration device means any mechanism, such as a rope grab, rip-
stitch lanyard, specially-woven lanyard, tearing or deforming lanyards,
automatic self-retracting lifelines/lanyards, etc., which serves to
dissipate a substantial amount of energy during a fall arrest, or
otherwise limit the energy imposed on an employee during fall arrest.
Deceleration distance means the additional vertical distance a
falling employee travels, excluding lifeline elongation and free fall
distance, before stopping, from the point at which the deceleration
device begins to operate. It is measured as the distance between the
location of an employee's body belt or body harness attachment point at
the moment of activation (at the onset of fall arrest forces) of the
deceleration device during a fall, and the location of that attachment
point after the employee comes to a full stop.
Equivalent means alternative designs, materials, or methods to
protect against a hazard which the employer can demonstrate will provide
an equal or greater degree of safety for employees than the methods,
materials or designs specified in the standard.
Failure means load refusal, breakage, or separation of component
* * *