[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.107 Definitions applicable to this subpart.
(a) Contaminant means any material which by reason of its action
upon, within, or to a person is likely to cause physical harm.
(b) Lanyard means a rope, suitable for supporting one person. One
end is fastened to a safety belt or harness and the other end is secured
to a substantial object or a safety line.
(c) Lifeline means a rope, suitable for supporting one person, to
which a lanyard or safety belt (or harness) is attached.
(d) O.D. means optical density and refers to the light refractive
characteristics of a lens.
(e) Radiant energy means energy that travels outward in all
directions from its sources.
(f) Safety belt means a device, usually worn around the waist which,
by reason of its attachment to a lanyard and lifeline or a structure,
will prevent a worker from falling.
[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979]
Subpart F_Fire Protection and Prevention
Authority: Section 107 of the Contract Work Hours and Safety
Standards Act (40 U.S.C. 3704); Sections 4, 6, and 8 of the Occupational
Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 653, 655, 657); Secretary of
Labor's Order No. 12-71 (36 FR 8754), 8-76 (41 FR 25059), 9-83 (48 FR
35736),1-90 (55 FR 9033), 6-96 (62 FR 111), 3-2000 (62 FR 50017), 5-2002
(67 FR 650008), 5-2007 (72 FR 31159), 4-2010 (75 FR 55355), or 1-2012
(77 FR 3912), as applicable; and 29 CFR part 1911.