[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.552 Material hoists, personnel hoists, and elevators.
(a) General requirements. (1) The employer shall comply with the
manufacturer's specifications and limitations applicable to the
* * *
in service, an inspection and test of all functions and safety devices
shall be made under the supervision of a competent
[[Page 353]]
person. A similar inspection and test is required following major
alteration of an existing installation. All hoists shall be inspected
and tested at not more than 3-month intervals. The employer shall
prepare a certification record which includes the date the inspection
and test of all functions and safety devices was performed; the
signature of the person who performed the inspection and test; and a
serial number, or other identifier, for the hoist that was inspected and
tested. The most recent certification record shall be maintained on
file.
(16) All personnel hoists used by employees shall be constructed of
materials and components which meet the specifications for materials,
construction, safety devices, assembly, and structural integrity as
stated in the American National Standard A10.4-1963, Safety Requirements
for Workmen's Hoists. The requirements of this paragraph (c)(16) do not
apply to cantilever type personnel hoists.
(17) (i) Personnel hoists used in bridge tower construction shall be
approved by a registered professional engineer and erected under the
supervision of a qualified engineer competent in this field.
(ii) When a hoist tower is not enclosed, the hoist platform or car
shall be totally enclosed (caged) on all sides for the full height
between the floor and the overhead protective covering with \3/4\-inch
mesh of No. 14 U.S. gauge wire or equivalent. The hoist platform
enclosure shall include the required gates for loading and unloading.
(iii) These hoists shall be inspected and maintained on a weekly
basis. Whenever the hoisting equipment is exposed to winds exceeding 35
miles per hour it shall be inspected and put in operable condition
before reuse.
(iv) Wire rope shall be taken out of service when any of the
following conditions exist:
(a) In running ropes, six randomly distributed broken wires in one
lay or three broken wires in one strand in one lay;
(b) Wear of one-third the original diameter of outside individual
wires. Kinking, crushing, bird caging, or any other damage resulting in
distortion of the rope structure;
(c) Evidence of any heat damage from any cause;
(d) Reductions from nominal diameter of more than three-sixty-
fourths inch for diameters to and including three-fourths inch, one-
sixteenth inch for diameters seven-eights inch to 1\1/8\ inches
inclusive, three-thirty-seconds inch for diameters 1\1/4\ to 1\1/2\
inches inclusive;
(e) In standing ropes, more than two broken wires in one lay in
sections beyond end connections or more than one broken wire at an end
connection.
(d) Permanent elevators under the care and custody of the employer
and used by employees for work covered by this Act shall comply with the
requirements of American National Standards Institute A17.1-1965 with
addenda A17.1a-1967, A17.1b-1968, A17.1c-1969, A17.1d-1970, and
inspected in accordance with A17.2-1960 with addenda A17.2a-1965,
A17.2b-1967.
[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979; 44 FR 20940, Apr. 6, 1979, as amended at 52
FR 36382, Sept. 28, 1987]