[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.451 General requirements.
This section does not apply to aerial lifts, the criteria for which
are set out exclusively in Sec. 1926.453.
(a) Capacity. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3),
* * *
adjustable suspension scaffolds shall be capable of supporting, without
failure, at least 6 times the maximum intended load applied or
transmitted to that rope with the scaffold operating at either the rated
load of the hoist, or 2 (minimum) times the stall load of the hoist,
whichever is greater.
(5) The stall load of any scaffold hoist shall not exceed 3 times
its rated load.
(6) Scaffolds shall be designed by a qualified person and shall be
constructed and loaded in accordance with that design. Non-mandatory
appendix A to this subpart contains examples of criteria that will
enable an employer to comply with paragraph (a) of this section.
(b) Scaffold platform construction. (1) Each platform on all working
levels of scaffolds shall be fully planked or decked between the front
uprights and the guardrail supports as follows:
(i) Each platform unit (e.g., scaffold plank, fabricated plank,
fabricated deck, or fabricated platform) shall be installed so that the
space between adjacent units and the space between the
[[Page 278]]
platform and the uprights is no more than 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide, except
where the employer can demonstrate that a wider space is necessary (for
example, to fit around uprights when side brackets are used to extend
the width of the platform).
(ii) Where the employer makes the demonstration provided for in
paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, the platform shall be planked or
decked as fully as possible and the remaining open space between the
* * *
(9) Effective September 2, 1997, access for employees erecting or
dismantling supported scaffolds shall be in accordance with the
following:
(i) The employer shall provide safe means of access for each
employee erecting or dismantling a scaffold where the provision of safe
access is feasible and does not create a greater hazard. The employer
shall have a competent person determine whether it is feasible or would
pose a greater hazard to provide, and have employees use a safe means of
access. This determination shall be based on site conditions and the
type of scaffold being erected or dismantled.
(ii) Hook-on or attachable ladders shall be installed as soon as
scaffold erection has progressed to a point that permits safe
installation and use.
(iii) When erecting or dismantling tubular welded frame scaffolds,
(end) frames, with horizontal members that are parallel, level and are
not more than 22 inches apart vertically may be used as climbing devices
for access, provided they are erected in a manner that creates a usable
ladder and provides good hand hold and foot space.
(iv) Cross braces on tubular welded frame scaffolds shall not be
used as a means of access or egress.
(f) Use. (1) Scaffolds and scaffold components shall not be loaded
in excess of their maximum intended loads or rated capacities, whichever
is less.
(2) The use of shore or lean-to scaffolds is prohibited.
(3) Scaffolds and scaffold components shall be inspected for visible
defects by a competent person before each work shift, and after any
* * *
shall be immediately repaired or replaced, braced to meet those
provisions, or removed from service until repaired.
(5) Scaffolds shall not be moved horizontally while employees are on
them, unless they have been designed by a registered professional
engineer specifically for such movement or, for mobile scaffolds, where
the provisions of Sec. 1926.452(w) are followed.
(6) The clearance between scaffolds and power lines shall be as
follows: Scaffolds shall not be erected, used, dismantled, altered, or
moved such that they or any conductive material handled on them might
come closer to exposed and energized power lines than as follows:
Insulated lines voltage Minimum distance Alternatives
Less than 300 volts......... 3 feet (0.9 m)......
300 volts to 50 kv.......... 10 feet (3.1m)......
More than 50 kv............. 10 feet (3.1 m) plus 2 times the length
0.4 inches (1.0 cm) of the line
for each 1 kv over insulator, but
50 kv. never less than 10
feet (3.1 m).
Uninsulated lines voltage Minimum distance Alternatives
Less than 50 kv............. 10 feet (3.1 m).....
More than 50 kv............. 10 feet (3.1 m) plus 2 times the length
0.4 inches (1.0 cm) of the line
for each 1 kv over insulator, but
50 kv. never less than 10
feet (3.1 m).
[[Page 284]]
Exception to paragraph (f)(6): Scaffolds and materials may be closer
to power lines than specified above where such clearance is necessary
for performance of work, and only after the utility company, or
* * *
and ends of the scaffold (except at the side next to the wall being
laid) by the use of a personal fall arrest system or guardrail system
(with minimum 200 pound toprail capacity).
(vii) For all scaffolds not otherwise specified in paragraphs
(g)(1)(i) through (g)(1)(vi) of this section, each employee shall be
protected by the use of personal fall arrest systems or guardrail
systems meeting the requirements of paragraph (g)(4) of this section.
(2) Effective September 2, 1997, the employer shall have a competent
person determine the feasibility and safety of providing fall protection
for employees erecting or dismantling supported scaffolds. Employers are
required to provide fall protection for employees erecting or
dismantling supported scaffolds where the installation and use of such
protection is feasible and does not create a greater hazard.
(3) In addition to meeting the requirements of Sec. 1926.502(d),
personal fall arrest systems used on scaffolds shall be attached by
lanyard to a vertical lifeline, horizontal lifeline, or scaffold
structural member. Vertical lifelines shall not be used when overhead
components, such as overhead protection or additional platform levels,
are part of a single-point or two-point adjustable suspension scaffold.
(i) When vertical lifelines are used, they shall be fastened to a
fixed safe point of anchorage, shall be independent of the scaffold, and
shall be protected from sharp edges and abrasion. Safe points of
* * *
installation of toeboards, screens, or guardrail systems, or through the
erection of debris nets, catch platforms, or canopy structures that
contain or deflect the falling objects. When the falling objects are too
large, heavy or massive to be contained or deflected by any of the
above-listed measures, the employer shall place such potential falling
objects away from the edge of the surface from which they could fall and
shall secure those materials as necessary to prevent their falling.
(2) Where there is a danger of tools, materials, or equipment
falling from a scaffold and striking employees below, the following
provisions apply:
(i) The area below the scaffold to which objects can fall shall be
barricaded, and employees shall not be permitted to enter the hazard
area; or
(ii) A toeboard shall be erected along the edge of platforms more
than 10 feet (3.1 m) above lower levels for a distance sufficient to
protect employees below, except on float (ship) scaffolds where an
edging of \3/4\ x 1\1/2\ inch (2 x 4 cm) wood or equivalent may be used
in lieu of toeboards;
(iii) Where tools, materials, or equipment are piled to a height
higher than the top edge of the toeboard, paneling or screening
extending from the toeboard or platform to the top of the guardrail
shall be erected for a distance sufficient to protect employees below;
or
(iv) A guardrail system shall be installed with openings small
enough to prevent passage of potential falling objects; or
* * *