[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.500 Scope, application, and definitions applicable to this subpart.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This subpart sets forth requirements
and criteria for fall protection in construction workplaces covered
under 29 CFR part 1926. Exception: The provisions of this subpart do not
apply when employees are making an inspection, investigation, or
assessment of workplace conditions prior to the actual start of
construction work or after all construction work has been completed.
[[Page 312]]
(2) Section 1926.501 sets forth those workplaces, conditions,
operations, and circumstances for which fall protection shall be
provided except as follows:
(i) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees working
on scaffolds are provided in subpart L of this part.
(ii) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees working
on cranes and derricks are provided in subpart CC of this part.
(iii) Fall protection requirements for employees performing steel
erection work (except for towers and tanks) are provided in subpart R of
this part.
(iv) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees working
on certain types of equipment used in tunneling operations are provided
in subpart S of this part.
(v) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees engaged
in the erection of tanks and communication and broadcast towers are
provided in Sec. 1926.105.
(vi) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees engaged
in the construction of electric transmission and distribution lines and
equipment are provided in subpart V of this part.
(vii) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees working
on stairways and ladders are provided in subpart X of this part.
* * *
and automatically, by friction, engages the lifeline and locks so as to
arrest the fall of an employee. A rope grab usually employs the
principle of inertial locking, cam/level locking, or both.
Roof means the exterior surface on the top of a building. This does
not include floors or formwork which, because a building has not been
completed, temporarily become the top surface of a building.
Roofing work means the hoisting, storage, application, and removal
of roofing materials and equipment, including related insulation, sheet
metal, and vapor barrier work, but not including the construction of the
roof deck.
Safety-monitoring system means a safety system in which a competent
person is responsible for recognizing and warning employees of fall
hazards.
Self-retracting lifeline/lanyard means a deceleration device
containing a drum-wound line which can be slowly extracted from, or
retracted onto, the drum under slight tension during normal employee
movement, and which, after onset of a fall, automatically locks the drum
and arrests the fall.
Snaphook means a connector comprised of a hook-shaped member with a
normally closed keeper, or similar arrangement, which may be opened to
permit the hook to receive an object and, when released, automatically
closes to retain the object. Snaphooks are generally one of two types:
(1) The locking type with a self-closing, self-locking keeper which
remains closed and locked until unlocked and pressed open for connection
or disconnection; or
* * *