[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.502 Fall protection systems criteria and practices.
(a) General. (1) Fall protection systems required by this part shall
comply with the applicable provisions of this section.
* * *
sustaining a minimum tensile load of 3,000 pounds (13.3 kN) applied to
the device with the lifeline or lanyard in the fully extended position.
(13) Self-retracting lifelines and lanyards which do not limit free
fall distance to 2 feet (0.61 m) or less, ripstitch lanyards, and
tearing and deforming lanyards shall be capable of sustaining a minimum
tensile load of 5,000 pounds (22.2 kN) applied to the device with the
lifeline or lanyard in the fully extended position.
(14) Ropes and straps (webbing) used in lanyards, lifelines, and
strength components of body belts and body harnesses shall be made from
synthetic fibers.
(15) Anchorages used for attachment of personal fall arrest
equipment shall be independent of any anchorage being used to support or
suspend platforms and capable of supporting at least 5,000 pounds (22.2
kN) per employee attached, or shall be designed, installed, and used as
follows:
(i) as part of a complete personal fall arrest system which
maintains a safety factor of at least two; and
(ii) under the supervision of a qualified person.
(16) Personal fall arrest systems, when stopping a fall, shall:
(i) limit maximum arresting force on an employee to 900 pounds (4
kN) when used with a body belt;
(ii) limit maximum arresting force on an employee to 1,800 pounds (8
kN) when used with a body harness;
(iii) be rigged such that an employee can neither free fall more
than 6 feet (1.8 m), nor contact any lower level;
(iv) bring an employee to a complete stop and limit maximum
deceleration distance an employee travels to 3.5 feet (1.07 m); and,
(v) have sufficient strength to withstand twice the potential impact
energy of an employee free falling a distance of 6 feet (1.8 m), or the
free fall distance permitted by the system, whichever is less.
Note: If the personal fall arrest system meets the criteria and
protocols contained in appendix C to subpart M, and if the system is
being used by an employee having a combined person and tool weight of
less than 310 pounds (140 kg), the system will be considered to be in
compliance with the provisions of paragraph (d)(16) of this section. If
the system is used by an employee having a combined tool and body weight
of 310 pounds (140 kg) or more, then the employer must appropriately
modify the criteria and protocols of the appendix to provide proper
* * *
(i) When mechanical equipment is not being used, the warning line
shall be erected not less than 6 feet (1.8 m) from the roof edge.
(ii) When mechanical equipment is being used, the warning line shall
be erected not less than 6 feet (1.8 m) from the roof edge which is
parallel to the direction of mechanical equipment operation, and not
less than 10 feet (3.1 m) from the roof edge which is perpendicular to
the direction of mechanical equipment operation.
(iii) Points of access, materials handling areas, storage areas, and
hoisting areas shall be connected to the work area by an access path
formed by two warning lines.
(iv) When the path to a point of access is not in use, a rope, wire,
chain, or other barricade, equivalent in strength and height to the
warning line, shall be placed across the path at the point where the
path intersects the warning line erected around the work area, or the
path shall be offset such that a person cannot walk directly into the
work area.
(2) Warning lines shall consist of ropes, wires, or chains, and
supporting stanchions erected as follows:
(i) The rope, wire, or chain shall be flagged at not more than 6-
foot (1.8 m) intervals with high-visibility material;
(ii) The rope, wire, or chain shall be rigged and supported in such
a way that its lowest point (including sag) is no less than 34 inches
(.9 m) from the walking/working surface and its highest point is no more
than 39 inches (1.0 m) from the walking/working surface;
[[Page 322]]
* * *