[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.451 General requirements.
This section does not apply to aerial lifts, the criteria for which
are set out exclusively in Sec. 1926.453.
(a) Capacity. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3),
(a)(4), (a)(5) and (g) of this section, each scaffold and scaffold
component shall be capable of supporting, without failure, its own
weight and at least 4 times the maximum intended load applied or
transmitted to it.
(2) Direct connections to roofs and floors, and counterweights used
to balance adjustable suspension scaffolds, shall be capable of
resisting at least 4 times the tipping moment imposed by the scaffold
operating at the rated load of the hoist, or 1.5 (minimum) times the
tipping moment imposed by the scaffold operating at the stall load of
the hoist, whichever is greater.
(3) Each suspension rope, including connecting hardware, used on
non-adjustable suspension scaffolds shall be capable of supporting,
without failure, at least 6 times the maximum intended load applied or
transmitted to that rope.
(4) Each suspension rope, including connecting hardware, used on
adjustable suspension scaffolds shall be capable of supporting, without
failure, at least 6 times the maximum intended load applied or
transmitted to that rope with the scaffold operating at either the rated
load of the hoist, or 2 (minimum) times the stall load of the hoist,
whichever is greater.
(5) The stall load of any scaffold hoist shall not exceed 3 times
its rated load.
(6) Scaffolds shall be designed by a qualified person and shall be
constructed and loaded in accordance with that design. Non-mandatory
appendix A to this subpart contains examples of criteria that will
* * *
(ii) Where scaffolds must be used in areas that the employer can
demonstrate are so narrow that platforms and walkways cannot be at least
18 inches (46 cm) wide, such platforms and walkways shall be as wide as
feasible, and employees on those platforms and walkways shall be
protected from fall hazards by the use of guardrails and/or personal
fall arrest systems.
(3) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3) (i) and (ii) of this
section, the front edge of all platforms shall not be more than 14
inches (36 cm) from the face of the work, unless guardrail systems are
erected along the front edge and/or personal fall arrest systems are
used in accordance with paragraph (g) of this section to protect
employees from falling.
(i) The maximum distance from the face for outrigger scaffolds shall
be 3 inches (8 cm);
(ii) The maximum distance from the face for plastering and lathing
operations shall be 18 inches (46 cm).
(4) Each end of a platform, unless cleated or otherwise restrained
by hooks or equivalent means, shall extend over the centerline of its
support at least 6 inches (15 cm).
(5)(i) Each end of a platform 10 feet or less in length shall not
extend over its support more than 12 inches (30 cm) unless the platform
is designed and installed so that the cantilevered portion of the
platform is able to support employees and/or materials without tipping,
or has guardrails which block employee access to the cantilevered end.
(ii) Each platform greater than 10 feet in length shall not extend
* * *
capacity) installed within 9\1/2\ inches (24.1 cm) of and along at least
one side of the walkway.
(vi) Each employee performing overhand bricklaying operations from a
supported scaffold shall be protected from falling from all open sides
and ends of the scaffold (except at the side next to the wall being
laid) by the use of a personal fall arrest system or guardrail system
(with minimum 200 pound toprail capacity).
(vii) For all scaffolds not otherwise specified in paragraphs
(g)(1)(i) through (g)(1)(vi) of this section, each employee shall be
protected by the use of personal fall arrest systems or guardrail
systems meeting the requirements of paragraph (g)(4) of this section.
(2) Effective September 2, 1997, the employer shall have a competent
person determine the feasibility and safety of providing fall protection
for employees erecting or dismantling supported scaffolds. Employers are
required to provide fall protection for employees erecting or
dismantling supported scaffolds where the installation and use of such
protection is feasible and does not create a greater hazard.
(3) In addition to meeting the requirements of Sec. 1926.502(d),
personal fall arrest systems used on scaffolds shall be attached by
lanyard to a vertical lifeline, horizontal lifeline, or scaffold
structural member. Vertical lifelines shall not be used when overhead
components, such as overhead protection or additional platform levels,
are part of a single-point or two-point adjustable suspension scaffold.
(i) When vertical lifelines are used, they shall be fastened to a
fixed safe point of anchorage, shall be independent of the scaffold, and
shall be protected from sharp edges and abrasion. Safe points of
anchorage include structural members of buildings, but do not include
* * *