[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.502 Fall protection systems criteria and practices.
(a) General. (1) Fall protection systems required by this part shall
comply with the applicable provisions of this section.
* * *
the walking/working level and along the entire opening between top rail
supports.
(iii) Intermediate members (such as balusters), when used between
posts, shall be not more than 19 inches (48 cm) apart.
(iv) Other structural members (such as additional midrails and
architectural panels) shall be installed such that there are no openings
in the guardrail system that are more than 19 inches (.5 m) wide.
(3) Guardrail systems shall be capable of withstanding, without
failure, a force of at least 200 pounds (890 N) applied within 2 inches
(5.1 cm) of the top edge, in any outward or downward direction, at any
point along the top edge.
(4) When the 200 pound (890 N) test load specified in paragraph
(b)(3) of this section is applied in a downward direction, the top edge
of the guardrail shall not deflect to a height less than 39 inches (1.0
m) above the walking/working level. Guardrail system components selected
and constructed in accordance with the appendix B to subpart M of this
part will be deemed to meet this requirement.
(5) Midrails, screens, mesh, intermediate vertical members, solid
panels, and equivalent structural members shall be capable of
withstanding, without failure, a force of at least 150 pounds (666 N)
applied in any downward or outward direction at any point along the
midrail or other member.
[[Page 318]]
(6) Guardrail systems shall be so surfaced as to prevent injury to
an employee from punctures or lacerations, and to prevent snagging of
clothing.
(7) The ends of all top rails and midrails shall not overhang the
* * *
relation to the snaphook such that unintentional disengagement could
occur by the connected object being able to depress the snaphook keeper
and release itself.
(7) On suspended scaffolds or similar work platforms with horizontal
lifelines which may become vertical lifelines, the devices used to
connect to a horizontal lifeline shall be capable of locking in both
directions on the lifeline.
(8) Horizontal lifelines shall be designed, installed, and used,
under the supervision of a qualified person, as part of a complete
personal fall arrest system, which maintains a safety factor of at least
two.
(9) Lanyards and vertical lifelines shall have a minimum breaking
strength of 5,000 pounds (22.2 kN).
(10) (i) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(10)(ii) of this
section, when vertical lifelines are used, each employee shall be
attached to a separate lifeline.
(ii) During the construction of elevator shafts, two employees may
be attached to the same lifeline in the hoistway, provided both
employees are working atop a false car that is equipped with guardrails;
the strength
[[Page 320]]
of the lifeline is 10,000 pounds [5,000 pounds per employee attached]
(44.4 kN); and all other criteria specified in this paragraph for
lifelines have been met.
(11) Lifelines shall be protected against being cut or abraded.
(12) Self-retracting lifelines and lanyards which automatically
limit free fall distance to 2 feet (0.61 m) or less shall be capable of
sustaining a minimum tensile load of 3,000 pounds (13.3 kN) applied to
* * *
access zones shall be enlarged, as necessary, to enclose all points of
access, material handling areas, and storage areas.
(5) On floors and roofs where guardrail systems are in place, but
need to be removed to allow overhand bricklaying work or leading edge
work to take place, only that portion of the
[[Page 323]]
guardrail necessary to accomplish that day's work shall be removed.
(h) Safety monitoring systems. Safety monitoring systems [See
Sec. Sec. 1926.501(b)(10) and 1926.502(k)] and their use shall comply
with the following provisions:
(1) The employer shall designate a competent person to monitor the
safety of other employees and the employer shall ensure that the safety
monitor complies with the following requirements:
(i) The safety monitor shall be competent to recognize fall hazards;
(ii) The safety monitor shall warn the employee when it appears that
the employee is unaware of a fall hazard or is acting in an unsafe
manner;
(iii) The safety monitor shall be on the same walking/working
surface and within visual sighting distance of the employee being
monitored;
(iv) The safety monitor shall be close enough to communicate orally
with the employee; and
(v) The safety monitor shall not have other responsibilities which
could take the monitor's attention from the monitoring function.
(2) Mechanical equipment shall not be used or stored in areas where
safety monitoring systems are being used to monitor employees engaged in
roofing operations on low-slope roofs.
(3) No employee, other than an employee engaged in roofing work [on
* * *
shall be allowed in an area where an employee is being protected by a
safety monitoring system.
(4) Each employee working in a controlled access zone shall be
directed to comply promptly with fall hazard warnings from safety
monitors.
(i) Covers. Covers for holes in floors, roofs, and other walking/
working surfaces shall meet the following requirements:
(1) Covers located in roadways and vehicular aisles shall be capable
of supporting, without failure, at least twice the maximum axle load of
the largest vehicle expected to cross over the cover.
(2) All other covers shall be capable of supporting, without
failure, at least twice the weight of employees, equipment, and
materials that may be imposed on the cover at any one time.
(3) All covers shall be secured when installed so as to prevent
accidental displacement by the wind, equipment, or employees.
(4) All covers shall be color coded or they shall be marked with the
word ``HOLE'' or ``COVER'' to provide warning of the hazard.
Note: This provision does not apply to cast iron manhole covers or
steel grates used on streets or roadways.
(j) Protection from falling objects. Falling object protection shall
comply with the following provisions:
(1) Toeboards, when used as falling object protection, shall be
erected along the edge of the overhead walking/working surface for a
distance sufficient to protect employees below.
(2) Toeboards shall be capable of withstanding, without failure, a
force of at least 50 pounds (222 N) applied in any downward or outward
* * *