[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.602 Material handling equipment.
(a) Earthmoving equipment; General. (1) These rules apply to the
following types of earthmoving equipment: scrapers, loaders, crawler or
wheel tractors, bulldozers, off-highway trucks, graders, agricultural
and industrial tractors, and similar equipment. The promulgation of
specific rules for compactors and rubber-tired ``skid-steer'' equipment
is reserved pending consideration of standards currently being
developed.
(2) Seat belts. (i) Seat belts shall be provided on all equipment
covered by
[[Page 357]]
this section and shall meet the requirements of the Society of
Automotive Engineers, J386-1969, Seat Belts for Construction Equipment.
Seat belts for agricultural and light industrial tractors shall meet the
seat belt requirements of Society of Automotive Engineers J333a-1970,
Operator Protection for Agricultural and Light Industrial Tractors.
(ii) Seat belts need not be provided for equipment which is designed
only for standup operation.
(iii) Seat belts need not be provided for equipment which does not
have roll-over protective structure (ROPS) or adequate canopy
protection.
(3) Access roadways and grades. (i) No employer shall move or cause
to be moved construction equipment or vehicles upon any access roadway
or grade unless the access roadway or grade is constructed and
maintained to accommodate safely the movement of the equipment and
vehicles involved.
(ii) Every emergency access ramp and berm used by an employer shall
be constructed to restrain and control runaway vehicles.
(4) Brakes. All earthmoving equipment mentioned in this Sec.
1926.602(a) shall have a service braking system capable of stopping and
holding the equipment fully loaded, as specified in Society of
Automotive Engineers SAE-J237, Loader Dozer-1971, J236, Graders-1971,
and J319b, Scrapers-1971. Brake systems for self-propelled rubber-tired
off-highway equipment manufactured after January 1, 1972 shall meet the
applicable minimum performance criteria set forth in the following
Society of Automotive Engineers Recommended Practices:
Self-Propelled Scrapers................... SAE J319b-1971.
Self-Propelled Graders.................... SAE J236-1971.
Trucks and Wagons......................... SAE J166-1971.
Front End Loaders and Dozers.............. SAE J237-1971.
(5) Fenders. Pneumatic-tired earth-moving haulage equipment (trucks,
scrapers, tractors, and trailing units) whose maximum speed exceeds 15
miles per hour, shall be equipped with fenders on all wheels to meet the
requirements of Society of Automotive Engineers SAE J321a-1970, Fenders
for Pneumatic-Tired Earthmoving Haulage Equipment. An employer may, of
course, at any time seek to show under Sec. 1926.2, that the uncovered
wheels present no hazard to personnel from flying materials.
(6) Rollover protective structures (ROPS). See subpart W of this
part for requirements for rollover protective structures and overhead
protection.
(7) Rollover protective structures for off-highway trucks. The
promulgation of standards for rollover protective structures for off-
* * *
the proportion of the total load carried by any one truck shall not
exceed its capacity.
(iv) Steering or spinner knobs shall not be attached to the steering
wheel unless the steering mechanism is of a type that prevents road
reactions from causing the steering handwheel to spin. The steering knob
shall be mounted within the periphery of the wheel.
(v) All high lift rider industrial trucks shall be equipped with
overhead guards which meet the configuration and structural requirements
as defined in paragraph 421 of American National Standards Institute
B56.1-1969, Safety Standards for Powered Industrial Trucks.
(vi) All industrial trucks in use shall meet the applicable
requirements of design, construction, stability, inspection, testing,
maintenance, and operation, as defined in American National Standards
Institute B56.1-1969, Safety Standards for Powered Industrial Trucks.
(vii) Unauthorized personnel shall not be permitted to ride on
powered industrial trucks. A safe place to ride shall be provided where
riding of trucks is authorized.
(viii) Whenever a truck is equipped with vertical only, or vertical
and horizontal controls elevatable with the lifting carriage or forks
for lifting personnel, the following additional precautions shall be
taken for the protection of personnel being elevated.
(A) Use of a safety platform firmly secured to the lifting carriage
and/or forks.
(B) Means shall be provided whereby personnel on the platform can
shut off power to the truck.
(C) Such protection from falling objects as indicated necessary by
the operating conditions shall be provided.
(d) Powered industrial truck operator training.
Note: The requirements applicable to construction work under this
paragraph are
[[Page 359]]
identical to those set forth at Sec. 1910.178(l) of this chapter.
[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979; 44 FR 20940, Apr. 6, 1979, as amended at 58
FR 35183, June 30, 1993; 63 FR 66274, Dec. 1, 1998]