[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.62 Lead.
(a) Scope. This section applies to all construction work where an
employee may be occupationally exposed to lead. All construction work
excluded from coverage in the general industry standard for lead by 29
CFR 1910.1025(a)(2) is covered by this standard. Construction work is
defined as work for construction, alteration and/or repair, including
painting and decorating. It includes but is not limited to the
following:
(1) Demolition or salvage of structures where lead or materials
containing lead are present;
(2) Removal or encapsulation of materials containing lead;
(3) New construction, alteration, repair, or renovation of
structures, substrates, or portions thereof, that contain lead, or
materials containing lead;
(4) Installation of products containing lead;
(5) Lead contamination/emergency cleanup;
(6) Transportation, disposal, storage, or containment of lead or
materials containing lead on the site or location at which construction
activities are performed, and
(7) Maintenance operations associated with the construction
activities described in this paragraph.
(b) Definitions.
Action level means employee exposure, without regard to the use of
respirators, to an airborne concentration of lead of 30 micrograms per
cubic meter of air (30 [micro]g/m\3\) calculated as an 8-hour time-
weighted average (TWA).
Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary of Labor for
Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Labor, or designee.
Competent person means one who is capable of identifying existing
and predictable lead hazards in the surroundings or working conditions
and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to
eliminate them.
* * *
(C) Change areas in accordance with paragraph (i)(2) of this
section.
(D) Hand washing facilities in accordance with paragraph (i)(5) of
this section.
(E) Biological monitoring in accordance with paragraph (j)(1)(i) of
this section, to consist of blood sampling and analysis for lead and
zinc protoporphyrin levels, and
(F) Training as required under paragraph (l)(1)(i) of this section
regarding 29 CFR 1926.59, Hazard Communication; training as required
under paragraph (1)(2)(iii) of this section, regarding use of
respirators; and training in accordance with 29 CFR 1926.21, Safety
training and education.
(3) Basis of initial determination. (i) Except as provided under
paragraphs (d)(3)(iii) and (d)(3)(iv) of this section the employer shall
monitor employee exposures and shall base initial determinations on the
employee exposure monitoring results and any of the following, relevant
considerations:
(A) Any information, observations, or calculations which would
indicate employee exposure to lead;
(B) Any previous measurements of airborne lead; and
(C) Any employee complaints of symptoms which may be attributable to
exposure to lead.
(ii) Monitoring for the initial determination where performed may be
limited to a representative sample of the exposed employees who the
employer reasonably believes are exposed to the greatest airborne
concentrations of lead in the workplace.
(iii) Where the employer has previously monitored for lead
exposures, and the data were obtained within the past 12 months during
* * *
operations, the employer may rely on such earlier monitoring results to
satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (d)(3)(i) and (d)(6) of this
section if the sampling and analytical methods meet the accuracy and
confidence levels of paragraph (d)(10) of this section.
(iv) Where the employer has objective data, demonstrating that a
particular product or material containing lead or a specific process,
operation or activity involving lead cannot result in employee exposure
to lead at or above the action level during processing, use, or
handling, the employer may rely upon such data instead of implementing
initial monitoring.
(A) The employer shall establish and maintain an accurate record
documenting the nature and relevancy of objective data as specified in
paragraph (n)(4) of this section, where used in assessing employee
exposure in lieu of exposure monitoring.
(B) Objective data, as described in paragraph (d)(3)(iv) of this
section, is not permitted to be used for exposure assessment in
connection with paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(4) Positive initial determination and initial monitoring. (i) Where
a determination conducted under paragraphs (d) (1), (2) and (3) of this
section shows the possibility of any employee exposure at or above the
action level the employer shall conduct monitoring which is
representative of the exposure for each employee in the workplace who is
exposed to lead.
(ii) Where the employer has previously monitored for lead exposure,
and the data were obtained within the past 12 months during work
operations conducted under workplace conditions closely resembling the
processes, type of material, control methods, work practices, and
environmental conditions used and prevailing in the employer's current
operations, the employer may rely on such earlier monitoring results to
satisfy the requirements of paragraph (d)(4)(i) of this section if the
sampling and analytical methods meet the accuracy and confidence levels
of paragraph (d)(10) of this section.
(5) Negative initial determination. Where a determination, conducted
under paragraphs (d) (1), (2), and (3) of this section is made that no
employee is exposed to airborne concentrations of lead at or above the
action level the employer shall make a written record of such
determination. The record shall
[[Page 91]]
include at least the information specified in paragraph (d)(3)(i) of
* * *
each affected employee is located; and
(iii) Any other information which may be useful in assessing the
reliability of administrative controls to reduce exposure to lead.
(5) The employer shall ensure that, to the extent relevant,
employees follow good work practices such as described in appendix B of
this section.
(f) Respiratory protection--(1) General. For employees who use
respirators required by this section, the employer must provide each
employee an appropriate respirator that complies with the requirements
of this paragraph. Respirators must be used during:
(i) Periods when an employee's exposure to lead exceeds the PEL.
(ii) Work operations for which engineering and work-practice
controls are not sufficient to reduce employee exposures to or below the
PEL.
(iii) Periods when an employee requests a respirator.
(iv) Periods when respirators are required to provide interim
protection of employees while they perform the operations specified in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(2) Respirator program. (i) The employer must implement a
respiratory protection program in accordance with Sec. 1910.134(b)
through (d) (except (d)(1)(iii)), and (f) through (m), which covers each
employee required by this section to use a respirator.
(ii) If an employee has breathing difficulty during fit testing or
respirator use, the employer must provide the employee with a medical
examination in accordance with paragraph (j)(3)(i)(B) of this section to
determine whether or
[[Page 93]]
* * *
(v) The employer shall assure that contaminated protective clothing
which is to be cleaned, laundered, or disposed of, is placed in a closed
container in the change area which prevents dispersion of lead outside
the container.
(vi) The employer shall inform in writing any person who cleans or
launders protective clothing or equipment of the potentially harmful
effects of exposure to lead.
(vii)(A) The employer shall ensure that the containers of
contaminated protective clothing and equipment required by paragraph
(g)(2)(v) of this section are labeled as follows:
DANGER: CLOTHING AND EQUIPMENT CONTAMINATED WITH LEAD. MAY DAMAGE
FERTILITY OR THE UNBORN CHILD. CAUSES DAMAGE TO THE CENTRAL NERVOUS
SYSTEM. DO NOT EAT, DRINK OR SMOKE WHEN HANDLING. DO NOT REMOVE DUST BY
BLOWING OR SHAKING. DISPOSE OF LEAD CONTAMINATED WASH WATER IN
ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LOCAL, STATE, OR FEDERAL REGULATIONS.
(B) Prior to June 1, 2015, employers may include the following
information on bags or containers of contaminated protective clothing
and equipment required by paragraph (g)(2)(v) in lieu of the labeling
requirements in paragraph (g)(2)(vii)(A) of this section:
Caution: Clothing contaminated with lead. Do not remove dust by blowing
or shaking. Dispose of lead contaminated wash water in accordance with
applicable local, state, or federal regulations.
(viii) The employer shall prohibit the removal of lead from
protective clothing or equipment by blowing, shaking, or any other means
which disperses lead into the air.
[[Page 94]]
(h) Housekeeping--(1) All surfaces shall be maintained as free as
practicable of accumulations of lead.
(2) Clean-up of floors and other surfaces where lead accumulates
shall wherever possible, be cleaned by vacuuming or other methods that
minimize the likelihood of lead becoming airborne.
(3) Shoveling, dry or wet sweeping, and brushing may be used only
where vacuuming or other equally effective methods have been tried and
found not to be effective.
(4) Where vacuuming methods are selected, the vacuums shall be
equipped with HEPA filters and used and emptied in a manner which
minimizes the reentry of lead into the workplace.
(5) Compressed air shall not be used to remove lead from any surface
unless the compressed air is used in conjunction with a ventilation
system designed to capture the airborne dust created by the compressed
air.
(i) Hygiene facilities and practices. (1) The employer shall assure
that in areas where employees are exposed to lead above the PEL without
regard to the use of respirators, food or beverage is not present or
consumed, tobacco products are not present or used, and cosmetics are
not applied.
(2) Change areas. (i) The employer shall provide clean change areas
for employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above the PEL, and as
interim protection for employees performing tasks as specified in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, without regard to the use of
respirators.
(ii) The employer shall assure that change areas are equipped with
separate storage facilities for protective work clothing and equipment
and for street clothes which prevent cross-contamination.
(iii) The employer shall assure that employees do not leave the
* * *