[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.451 General requirements.
This section does not apply to aerial lifts, the criteria for which
are set out exclusively in Sec. 1926.453.
(a) Capacity. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3),
* * *
for access, provided they are erected in a manner that creates a usable
ladder and provides good hand hold and foot space.
(iv) Cross braces on tubular welded frame scaffolds shall not be
used as a means of access or egress.
(f) Use. (1) Scaffolds and scaffold components shall not be loaded
in excess of their maximum intended loads or rated capacities, whichever
is less.
(2) The use of shore or lean-to scaffolds is prohibited.
(3) Scaffolds and scaffold components shall be inspected for visible
defects by a competent person before each work shift, and after any
occurrence which could affect a scaffold's structural integrity.
(4) Any part of a scaffold damaged or weakened such that its
strength is less than that required by paragraph (a) of this section
shall be immediately repaired or replaced, braced to meet those
provisions, or removed from service until repaired.
(5) Scaffolds shall not be moved horizontally while employees are on
them, unless they have been designed by a registered professional
engineer specifically for such movement or, for mobile scaffolds, where
the provisions of Sec. 1926.452(w) are followed.
(6) The clearance between scaffolds and power lines shall be as
follows: Scaffolds shall not be erected, used, dismantled, altered, or
moved such that they or any conductive material handled on them might
come closer to exposed and energized power lines than as follows:
Insulated lines voltage Minimum distance Alternatives
Less than 300 volts......... 3 feet (0.9 m)......
* * *
to power lines than specified above where such clearance is necessary
for performance of work, and only after the utility company, or
electrical system operator, has been notified of the need to work closer
and the utility company, or electrical system operator, has deenergized
the lines, relocated the lines, or installed protective coverings to
prevent accidental contact with the lines.
(7) Scaffolds shall be erected, moved, dismantled, or altered only
under the supervision and direction of a competent person qualified in
scaffold erection, moving, dismantling or alteration. Such activities
shall be performed only by experienced and trained employees selected
for such work by the competent person.
(8) Employees shall be prohibited from working on scaffolds covered
with snow, ice, or other slippery material except as necessary for
removal of such materials.
(9) Where swinging loads are being hoisted onto or near scaffolds
such that the loads might contact the scaffold, tag lines or equivalent
measures to control the loads shall be used.
(10) Suspension ropes supporting adjustable suspension scaffolds
shall be of a diameter large enough to provide sufficient surface area
for the functioning of brake and hoist mechanisms.
(11) Suspension ropes shall be shielded from heat-producing
processes. When acids or other corrosive substances are used on a
scaffold, the ropes shall be shielded, treated to protect against the
corrosive substances, or shall be of a material that will not be damaged
* * *