[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.500 Scope, application, and definitions applicable to this subpart.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This subpart sets forth requirements
and criteria for fall protection in construction workplaces covered
* * *
work using a conventional fall protection system (i.e., guardrail
system, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system) or that it is
technologically impossible to use any one of these systems to provide
fall protection.
Lanyard means a flexible line of rope, wire rope, or strap which
generally has a connector at each end for connecting the body belt or
body harness to a deceleration device, lifeline, or anchorage.
Leading edge means the edge of a floor, roof, or formwork for a
floor or other walking/working surface (such as the deck) which changes
location as additional floor, roof, decking, or formwork sections are
placed, formed, or constructed. A leading edge is considered to be an
``unprotected side and edge'' during periods when it is not actively and
continuously under construction.
Lifeline means a component consisting of a flexible line for
connection to an anchorage at one end to hang vertically (vertical
lifeline), or for connection to anchorages at both ends to stretch
horizontally (horizontal lifeline), and which serves as a means for
connecting other components of a personal fall arrest system to the
anchorage.
Low-slope roof means a roof having a slope less than or equal to 4
in 12 (vertical to horizontal).
Lower levels means those areas or surfaces to which an employee can
fall. Such areas or surfaces include, but are not limited to, ground
levels, floors, platforms, ramps, runways, excavations, pits, tanks,
material, water, equipment, structures, or portions thereof.
* * *
and automatically, by friction, engages the lifeline and locks so as to
arrest the fall of an employee. A rope grab usually employs the
principle of inertial locking, cam/level locking, or both.
Roof means the exterior surface on the top of a building. This does
not include floors or formwork which, because a building has not been
completed, temporarily become the top surface of a building.
Roofing work means the hoisting, storage, application, and removal
of roofing materials and equipment, including related insulation, sheet
metal, and vapor barrier work, but not including the construction of the
roof deck.
Safety-monitoring system means a safety system in which a competent
person is responsible for recognizing and warning employees of fall
hazards.
Self-retracting lifeline/lanyard means a deceleration device
containing a drum-wound line which can be slowly extracted from, or
retracted onto, the drum under slight tension during normal employee
movement, and which, after onset of a fall, automatically locks the drum
and arrests the fall.
Snaphook means a connector comprised of a hook-shaped member with a
normally closed keeper, or similar arrangement, which may be opened to
permit the hook to receive an object and, when released, automatically
closes to retain the object. Snaphooks are generally one of two types:
(1) The locking type with a self-closing, self-locking keeper which
remains closed and locked until unlocked and pressed open for connection
or disconnection; or
* * *