[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.405 Wiring methods, components, and equipment for general use.
(a) Wiring methods. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to
conductors which form an integral part of equipment such as motors,
* * *
energized from a receptacle outlet.
(iii) Prohibited uses. Unless necessary for a use permitted in
paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this section, flexible cords and cables shall not
be used:
(A) As a substitute for the fixed wiring of a structure;
(B) Where run through holes in walls, ceilings, or floors;
(C) Where run through doorways, windows, or similar openings, except
as permitted in paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(1) of this section;
(D) Where attached to building surfaces; or
(E) Where concealed behind building walls, ceilings, or floors.
[[Page 257]]
(2) Identification, splices, and terminations--(i) Identification. A
conductor of a flexible cord or cable that is used as a grounded
conductor or an equipment grounding conductor shall be distinguishable
from other conductors.
(ii) Marking. Type SJ, SJO, SJT, SJTO, S, SO, ST, and STO cords
shall not be used unless durably marked on the surface with the type
designation, size, and number of conductors.
(iii) Splices. Flexible cords shall be used only in continuous
lengths without splice or tap. Hard service flexible cords No. 12 or
larger may be repaired if spliced so that the splice retains the
insulation, outer sheath properties, and usage characteristics of the
cord being spliced.
(iv) Strain relief. Flexible cords shall be connected to devices and
fittings so that strain relief is provided which will prevent pull from
being directly transmitted to joints or terminal screws.
(v) Cords passing through holes. Flexible cords and cables shall be
protected by bushings or fittings where passing through holes in covers,
outlet boxes, or similar enclosures.
(h) Portable cables over 600 volts, nominal. Multiconductor portable
cable for use in supplying power to portable or mobile equipment at over
600 volts, nominal, shall consist of No. 8 or larger conductors
employing flexible stranding. Cables operated at over 2000 volts shall
be shielded for the purpose of confining the voltage stresses to the
insulation. Grounding conductors shall be provided. Connectors for these
cables shall be of a locking type with provisions to prevent their
opening or closing while energized. Strain relief shall be provided at
connections and terminations. Portable cables shall not be operated with
splices unless the splices are of the permanent molded, vulcanized, or
other equivalent type. Termination enclosures shall be marked with a
high voltage hazard warning, and terminations shall be accessible only
to authorized and qualified personnel.
(i) Fixture wires--(1) General. Fixture wires shall be suitable for
the voltage, temperature, and location of use. A fixture wire which is
used as a grounded conductor shall be identified.
(2) Uses permitted. Fixture wires may be used:
(i) For installation in lighting, fixtures and in similar equipment
where enclosed or protected and not subject to bending or twisting in
use; or
(ii) For connecting lighting fixtures to the branch-circuit
conductors supplying the fixtures.
* * *