[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.502 Fall protection systems criteria and practices.
(a) General. (1) Fall protection systems required by this part shall
comply with the applicable provisions of this section.
* * *
kN) per employee attached, or shall be designed, installed, and used as
follows:
(i) as part of a complete personal fall arrest system which
maintains a safety factor of at least two; and
(ii) under the supervision of a qualified person.
(16) Personal fall arrest systems, when stopping a fall, shall:
(i) limit maximum arresting force on an employee to 900 pounds (4
kN) when used with a body belt;
(ii) limit maximum arresting force on an employee to 1,800 pounds (8
kN) when used with a body harness;
(iii) be rigged such that an employee can neither free fall more
than 6 feet (1.8 m), nor contact any lower level;
(iv) bring an employee to a complete stop and limit maximum
deceleration distance an employee travels to 3.5 feet (1.07 m); and,
(v) have sufficient strength to withstand twice the potential impact
energy of an employee free falling a distance of 6 feet (1.8 m), or the
free fall distance permitted by the system, whichever is less.
Note: If the personal fall arrest system meets the criteria and
protocols contained in appendix C to subpart M, and if the system is
being used by an employee having a combined person and tool weight of
less than 310 pounds (140 kg), the system will be considered to be in
compliance with the provisions of paragraph (d)(16) of this section. If
the system is used by an employee having a combined tool and body weight
of 310 pounds (140 kg) or more, then the employer must appropriately
modify the criteria and protocols of the appendix to provide proper
* * *
safety monitoring systems are being used to monitor employees engaged in
roofing operations on low-slope roofs.
(3) No employee, other than an employee engaged in roofing work [on
low-sloped roofs] or an employee covered by a fall protection plan,
shall be allowed in an area where an employee is being protected by a
safety monitoring system.
(4) Each employee working in a controlled access zone shall be
directed to comply promptly with fall hazard warnings from safety
monitors.
(i) Covers. Covers for holes in floors, roofs, and other walking/
working surfaces shall meet the following requirements:
(1) Covers located in roadways and vehicular aisles shall be capable
of supporting, without failure, at least twice the maximum axle load of
the largest vehicle expected to cross over the cover.
(2) All other covers shall be capable of supporting, without
failure, at least twice the weight of employees, equipment, and
materials that may be imposed on the cover at any one time.
(3) All covers shall be secured when installed so as to prevent
accidental displacement by the wind, equipment, or employees.
(4) All covers shall be color coded or they shall be marked with the
word ``HOLE'' or ``COVER'' to provide warning of the hazard.
Note: This provision does not apply to cast iron manhole covers or
steel grates used on streets or roadways.
(j) Protection from falling objects. Falling object protection shall
comply with the following provisions:
(1) Toeboards, when used as falling object protection, shall be
erected along the edge of the overhead walking/working surface for a
distance sufficient to protect employees below.
(2) Toeboards shall be capable of withstanding, without failure, a
force of at least 50 pounds (222 N) applied in any downward or outward
direction at any point along the toeboard.
(3) Toeboards shall be a minimum of 3\1/2\ inches (9 cm) in vertical
height from their top edge to the level of the walking/working surface.
* * *
engaged in leading edge work, precast concrete erection work, or
residential construction work (See Sec. 1926.501(b)(2), (b)(12), and
(b)(13)) who can demonstrate that it is infeasible or it creates a
greater hazard to use conventional fall protection equipment. The fall
protection plan must conform to the following provisions.
(1) The fall protection plan shall be prepared by a qualified person
and developed specifically for the site where the leading edge work,
precast concrete work, or residential construction work is being
performed and the plan must be maintained up to date.
(2) Any changes to the fall protection plan shall be approved by a
qualified person.
(3) A copy of the fall protection plan with all approved changes
shall be maintained at the job site.
(4) The implementation of the fall protection plan shall be under
the supervision of a competent person.
(5) The fall protection plan shall document the reasons why the use
of conventional fall protection systems (guardrail systems, personal
fall arrest systems, or safety nets systems) are infeasible or why their
use would create a greater hazard.
(6) The fall protection plan shall include a written discussion of
other measures that will be taken to reduce or eliminate the fall hazard
for workers who cannot be provided with protection from the conventional
fall protection systems. For example, the employer shall discuss the
extent to which scaffolds, ladders, or vehicle mounted work platforms
* * *