[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.502 Fall protection systems criteria and practices.
(a) General. (1) Fall protection systems required by this part shall
comply with the applicable provisions of this section.
(2) Employers shall provide and install all fall protection systems
required by this subpart for an employee, and shall comply with all
other pertinent requirements of this subpart before that employee begins
the work that necessitates the fall protection.
(b) Guardrail systems. Guardrail systems and their use shall comply
with the following provisions:
(1) Top edge height of top rails, or equivalent guardrail system
members, shall be 42 inches (1.1 m) plus or minus 3 inches (8 cm) above
the walking/working level. When conditions warrant, the height of the
top edge may exceed the 45-inch height, provided the guardrail system
meets all other criteria of this paragraph.
Note: When employees are using stilts, the top edge height of the
top rail, or equivalent member, shall be increased an amount equal to
the height of the stilts.
(2) Midrails, screens, mesh, intermediate vertical members, or
equivalent intermediate structural members shall be installed between
the top edge of the guardrail system and the walking/working surface
when there is no wall or parapet wall at least 21 inches (53 cm) high.
(i) Midrails, when used, shall be installed at a height midway
between the top edge of the guardrail system and the walking/working
level.
(ii) Screens and mesh, when used, shall extend from the top rail to
the walking/working level and along the entire opening between top rail
supports.
(iii) Intermediate members (such as balusters), when used between
* * *
(4) All covers shall be color coded or they shall be marked with the
word ``HOLE'' or ``COVER'' to provide warning of the hazard.
Note: This provision does not apply to cast iron manhole covers or
steel grates used on streets or roadways.
(j) Protection from falling objects. Falling object protection shall
comply with the following provisions:
(1) Toeboards, when used as falling object protection, shall be
erected along the edge of the overhead walking/working surface for a
distance sufficient to protect employees below.
(2) Toeboards shall be capable of withstanding, without failure, a
force of at least 50 pounds (222 N) applied in any downward or outward
direction at any point along the toeboard.
(3) Toeboards shall be a minimum of 3\1/2\ inches (9 cm) in vertical
height from their top edge to the level of the walking/working surface.
They shall have not more than \1/4\ inch (0.6 cm) clearance above the
walking/working surface. They shall be solid or have openings not over 1
inch (2.5 cm) in greatest dimension.
(4) Where tools, equipment, or materials are piled higher than the
top edge of a toeboard, paneling or screening shall be erected from the
walking/working surface or toeboard to the top of a guardrail system's
top rail or midrail, for a distance sufficient to protect employees
below.
(5) Guardrail systems, when used as falling object protection, shall
have all openings small enough to prevent passage of potential falling
objects.
(6) During the performance of overhand bricklaying and related work:
* * *
(7) During the performance of roofing work:
[[Page 324]]
(i) Materials and equipment shall not be stored within 6 feet (1.8
m) of a roof edge unless guardrails are erected at the edge.
(ii) Materials which are piled, grouped, or stacked near a roof edge
shall be stable and self-supporting.
(8) Canopies, when used as falling object protection, shall be
strong enough to prevent collapse and to prevent penetration by any
objects which may fall onto the canopy.
(k) Fall protection plan. This option is available only to employees
engaged in leading edge work, precast concrete erection work, or
residential construction work (See Sec. 1926.501(b)(2), (b)(12), and
(b)(13)) who can demonstrate that it is infeasible or it creates a
greater hazard to use conventional fall protection equipment. The fall
protection plan must conform to the following provisions.
(1) The fall protection plan shall be prepared by a qualified person
and developed specifically for the site where the leading edge work,
precast concrete work, or residential construction work is being
performed and the plan must be maintained up to date.
(2) Any changes to the fall protection plan shall be approved by a
qualified person.
(3) A copy of the fall protection plan with all approved changes
shall be maintained at the job site.
(4) The implementation of the fall protection plan shall be under
the supervision of a competent person.
(5) The fall protection plan shall document the reasons why the use
of conventional fall protection systems (guardrail systems, personal
fall arrest systems, or safety nets systems) are infeasible or why their
use would create a greater hazard.
* * *