[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.450 Scope, application and definitions applicable to this subpart.
(a) Scope and application. This subpart applies to all scaffolds
used in workplaces covered by this part. It does not apply to crane or
* * *
Ladder stand means a mobile, fixed-size, self-supporting ladder
consisting of a wide flat tread ladder in the form of stairs.
Landing means a platform at the end of a flight of stairs.
Large area scaffold means a pole scaffold, tube and coupler
scaffold, systems scaffold, or fabricated frame scaffold erected over
substantially the entire work area. For example: a scaffold erected over
the entire floor area of a room.
Lean-to scaffold means a supported scaffold which is kept erect by
tilting it toward and resting it against a building or structure.
Lifeline means a component consisting of a flexible line that
connects to an anchorage at one end to hang vertically (vertical
lifeline), or that connects to anchorages at both ends to stretch
horizontally (horizontal lifeline), and which serves as a means for
connecting other components of a personal fall arrest system to the
anchorage.
Lower levels means areas below the level where the employee is
located and to which an employee can fall. Such areas include, but are
not limited to, ground levels, floors, roofs, ramps, runways,
excavations, pits, tanks, materials, water, and equipment.
Masons' adjustable supported scaffold (see ``Self-contained
adjustable scaffold'').
Masons' multi-point adjustable suspension scaffold means a
continuous run suspension scaffold designed and used for masonry
operations.
Maximum intended load means the total load of all persons,
equipment, tools, materials, transmitted loads, and other loads
reasonably anticipated to be applied to a scaffold or scaffold component
at any one time.
Mobile scaffold means a powered or unpowered, portable, caster or
wheel-mounted supported scaffold.
Multi-level suspended scaffold means a two-point or multi-point
adjustable suspension scaffold with a series of platforms at various
levels resting on common stirrups.
Multi-point adjustable suspension scaffold means a suspension
scaffold consisting of a platform(s) which is suspended by more than two
ropes from overhead supports and equipped with means to raise and lower
the platform to desired work levels. Such scaffolds include chimney
hoists.
Needle beam scaffold means a platform suspended from needle beams.
Open sides and ends means the edges of a platform that are more than
14 inches (36 cm) away horizontally from a sturdy, continuous, vertical
surface (such as a building wall) or a sturdy, continuous horizontal
surface (such as a floor), or a point of access. Exception: For
plastering and lathing operations the horizontal threshold distance is
18 inches (46 cm).
Outrigger means the structural member of a supported scaffold used
to increase the base width of a scaffold in order to provide support for
and increased stability of the scaffold.
Outrigger beam (Thrustout) means the structural member of a
suspension scaffold or outrigger scaffold which provides support for the
scaffold by extending the scaffold point of attachment to a point out
and away from the structure or building.
Outrigger scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
platform resting on outrigger beams (thrustouts) projecting beyond the
wall or face of the building or structure, the inboard ends of which are
secured inside the building or structure.
Overhand bricklaying means the process of laying bricks and masonry
units such that the surface of the wall to be jointed is on the opposite
side of the wall from the mason, requiring the mason to lean over the
wall to complete the work. It includes mason tending and electrical
installation incorporated into the brick wall during the overhand
bricklaying process.
[[Page 276]]
Personal fall arrest system means a system used to arrest an
employee's fall. It consists of an anchorage, connectors, a body belt or
body harness and may include a lanyard, deceleration device, lifeline,
or combinations of these.
Platform means a work surface elevated above lower levels. Platforms
can be constructed using individual wood planks, fabricated planks,
fabricated decks, and fabricated platforms.
Pole scaffold (see definitions for ``Single-pole scaffold'' and
``Double (independent) pole scaffold'').
Power operated hoist means a hoist which is powered by other than
human energy.
Pump jack scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
platform supported by vertical poles and movable support brackets.
Qualified means one who, by possession of a recognized degree,
certificate, or professional standing, or who by extensive knowledge,
training, and experience, has successfully demonstrated his/her ability
to solve or resolve problems related to the subject matter, the work, or
the project.
Rated load means the manufacturer's specified maximum load to be
lifted by a hoist or to be applied to a scaffold or scaffold component.
Repair bracket scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
platform supported by brackets which are secured in place around the
circumference or perimeter of a chimney, stack, tank or other supporting
structure by one or more wire ropes placed around the supporting
* * *