[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.405 Wiring methods, components, and equipment for general use.
(a) Wiring methods. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to
conductors which form an integral part of equipment such as motors,
* * *
Temporary wiring shall be removed immediately upon completion of
construction or the purpose for which the wiring was installed.
(ii) General requirements for temporary wiring--(A) Feeders shall
originate in a distribution center. The conductors shall be run as
multiconductor cord or cable assemblies or within raceways; or, where
not subject to physical damage, they may be run as open conductors on
insulators not more than 10 feet (3.05 m) apart.
(B) Branch circuits shall originate in a power outlet or panelboard.
Conductors shall be run as multiconductor cord or cable assemblies or
open conductors, or shall be run in raceways. All conductors shall be
protected by overcurrent devices at their ampacity. Runs of open
conductors shall be located where the conductors will not be subject to
physical damage, and the conductors shall be fastened at intervals not
exceeding 10 feet (3.05 m). No branch-circuit conductors shall be laid
on the floor. Each branch circuit that supplies receptacles or fixed
equipment shall contain a separate equipment grounding conductor if the
branch circuit is run as open conductors.
(C) Receptacles shall be of the grounding type. Unless installed in
a complete metallic raceway, each branch circuit shall contain a
separate equipment grounding conductor, and all receptacles shall be
electrically connected to the grounding conductor. Receptacles for uses
other than temporary lighting shall not be installed on branch circuits
which supply temporary lighting. Receptacles shall not be connected to
the same ungrounded conductor of multiwire circuits which supply
temporary lighting.
(D) Disconnecting switches or plug connectors shall be installed to
permit the disconnection of all ungrounded conductors of each temporary
circuit.
(E) All lamps for general illumination shall be protected from
accidental contact or breakage. Metal-case sockets shall be grounded.
(F) Temporary lights shall not be suspended by their electric cords
unless cords and lights are designed for this means of suspension.
(G) Portable electric lighting used in wet and/or other conductive
locations, as for example, drums, tanks, and vessels, shall be operated
at 12 volts or less. However, 120-volt lights may be used if protected
by a ground-fault circuit interrupter.
(H) A box shall be used wherever a change is made to a raceway
system or a cable system which is metal clad or metal sheathed.
(I) Flexible cords and cables shall be protected from damage. Sharp
corners and projections shall be avoided. Flexible cords and cables may
pass through doorways or other pinch points, if protection is provided
to avoid damage.
(J) Extension cord sets used with portable electric tools and
appliances shall be of three-wire type and shall be designed for hard or
extra-hard usage. Flexible cords used with temporary and portable lights
shall be designed for hard or extra-hard usage.
Note: The National Electrical Code, ANSI/NFPA 70, in Article 400,
Table 400-4, lists various types of flexible cords, some of which are
noted as being designed for hard or extra-hard usage. Examples of these
types of flexible cords include hard service cord (types S, ST, SO, STO)
and junior hard service cord (types SJ, SJO, SJT, SJTO).
(iii) Guarding. For temporary wiring over 600 volts, nominal,
fencing, barriers, or other effective means shall be provided to prevent
access of other than authorized and qualified personnel.
(b) Cabinets, boxes, and fittings--(1) Conductors entering boxes,
cabinets, or fittings. Conductors entering boxes, cabinets, or fittings
shall be protected from abrasion, and openings through which conductors
enter shall be effectively closed. Unused openings in cabinets, boxes,
and fittings shall also be effectively closed.
(2) Covers and canopies. All pull boxes, junction boxes, and
fittings shall be provided with covers. If metal covers are used, they
shall be grounded. In energized installations each outlet box shall have
a cover, faceplate, or fixture canopy. Covers of outlet boxes having
holes through which flexible cord pendants pass shall be provided with
bushings designed for the purpose or shall have smooth, well-rounded
surfaces on which the cords may bear.
[[Page 256]]
(3) Pull and junction boxes for systems over 600 volts, nominal. In
addition to other requirements in this section for pull and junction
boxes, the following shall apply to these boxes for systems over 600
volts, nominal:
(i) Complete enclosure. Boxes shall provide a complete enclosure for
the contained conductors or cables.
(ii) Covers. Boxes shall be closed by covers securely fastened in
place. Underground box covers that weigh over 100 pounds (43.6 kg) meet
this requirement. Covers for boxes shall be permanently marked ``HIGH
VOLTAGE.'' The marking shall be on the outside of the box cover and
shall be readily visible and legible.
(c) Knife switches. Single-throw knife switches shall be so
connected that the blades are dead when the switch is in the open
position. Single-throw knife switches shall be so placed that gravity
will not tend to close them. Single-throw knife switches approved for
use in the inverted position shall be provided with a locking device
that will ensure that the blades remain in the open position when so
set. Double-throw knife switches may be mounted so that the throw will
be either vertical or horizontal. However, if the throw is vertical, a
locking device shall be provided to ensure that the blades remain in the
open position when so set.
(d) Switchboards and panelboards. Switchboards that have any exposed
live parts shall be located in permanently dry locations and accessible
only to qualified persons. Panelboards shall be mounted in cabinets,
cutout boxes, or enclosures designed for the purpose and shall be dead
* * *