[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.251 Rigging equipment for material handling.
(a) General. (1) Rigging equipment for material handling shall be
inspected prior to use on each shift and as necessary during its use to
* * *
(3) Rigging equipment, when not in use, shall be removed from the
immediate work area so as not to present a hazard to employees.
(4) Special custom design grabs, hooks, clamps, or other lifting
accessories, for such units as modular panels, prefabricated structures
and similar materials, shall be marked to indicate the safe working
loads and shall be proof-tested prior to use to 125 percent of their
rated load.
(5) Scope. This section applies to slings used in conjunction with
other material handling equipment for the movement of material by
hoisting, in employments covered by this part. The types of slings
covered are those made from alloy steel chain, wire rope, metal mesh,
natural or synthetic fiber rope (conventional three strand
construction), and synthetic web (nylon, polyester, and polypropylene).
(6) Inspections. Each day before being used, the sling and all
fastenings and attachments shall be inspected for damage or defects by a
competent person designated by the employer. Additional inspections
shall be performed during sling use, where service conditions warrant.
Damaged or defective slings shall be immediately removed from service.
(b) Alloy steel chains. (1) Welded alloy steel chain slings shall
have permanently affixed durable identification stating size, grade,
rated capacity, and sling manufacturer.
(2) Hooks, rings, oblong links, pear-shaped links, welded or
mechanical coupling links, or other attachments, when used with alloy
steel chains, shall have a rated capacity at least equal to that of the
chain.
(3) Job or shop hooks and links, or makeshift fasteners, formed from
bolts, rods, etc., or other such attachments, shall not be used.
(4) Employers must not use alloy steel-chain slings with loads in
excess of the rated capacities (i.e., working load limits) indicated on
the sling by permanently affixed and legible identification markings
prescribed by the manufacturer.
(5) Whenever wear at any point of any chain link exceeds that shown
in Table H-1, the assembly shall be removed from service.
(6) Inspections. (i) In addition to the inspection required by other
paragraphs of this section, a thorough periodic inspection of alloy
steel chain slings in use shall be made on a regular basis, to be
determined on the basis of (A) frequency of sling use; (B) severity of
service conditions; (C) nature of lifts being made; and (D) experience
gained on the service life of slings used in similar circumstances. Such
inspections shall in no event be at intervals greater than once every 12
months.
(ii) The employer shall make and maintain a record of the most
recent month in which each alloy steel chain sling was thoroughly
inspected, and shall make such record available for examination.
(c) Wire rope. (1) Employers must not use improved plow-steel wire
rope and wire-rope slings with loads in excess of the rated capacities
(i.e., working load limits) indicated on the sling by permanently
affixed and legible identification markings prescribed by the
manufacturer.
(2) Protruding ends of strands in splices on slings and bridles
shall be covered or blunted.
(3) Wire rope shall not be secured by knots, except on haul back
lines on scrapers.
(4) The following limitations shall apply to the use of wire rope:
[[Page 223]]
(i) An eye splice made in any wire rope shall have not less than
three full tucks. However, this requirement shall not operate to
preclude the use of another form of splice or connection which can be
shown to be as efficient and which is not otherwise prohibited.
(ii) Except for eye splices in the ends of wires and for endless
rope slings, each wire rope used in hoisting or lowering, or in pulling
loads, shall consist of one continuous piece without knot or splice.
(iii) Eyes in wire rope bridles, slings, or bull wires shall not be
formed by wire rope clips or knots.
(iv) Wire rope shall not be used if, in any length of eight
diameters, the total number of visible broken wires exceeds 10 percent
of the total number of wires, or if the rope shows other signs of
excessive wear, corrosion, or defect.
(5) When U-bolt wire rope clips are used to form eyes, Table H-2
shall be used to determine the number and spacing of clips.
(i) When used for eye splices, the U-bolt shall be applied so that
the ``U'' section is in contact with the dead end of the rope.
(i1) [Reserved]
(6) Slings shall not be shortened with knots or bolts or other
makeshift devices.
(7) Sling legs shall not be kinked.
(8) Slings used in a basket hitch shall have the loads balanced to
prevent slippage.
(9) Slings shall be padded or protected from the sharp edges of
their loads.
(10) Hands or fingers shall not be placed between the sling and its
load while the sling is being tightened around the load.
(11) Shock loading is prohibited.
(12) A sling shall not be pulled from under a load when the load is
resting on the sling.
(13) Minimum sling lengths. (i) Cable laid and 6 x 19 and 6 x 37
slings shall have a minimum clear length of wire rope 10 times the
* * *