[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.600 Equipment.
(a) General requirements. (1) All equipment left unattended at
night, adjacent to a highway in normal use, or adjacent to construction
areas where work is in progress, shall have appropriate lights or
reflectors, or barricades equipped with appropriate lights or
reflectors, to identify the location of the equipment.
(2) A safety tire rack, cage, or equivalent protection shall be
provided and used when inflating, mounting, or dismounting tires
installed on split rims, or rims equipped with locking rings or similar
devices.
(3) (i) Heavy machinery, equipment, or parts thereof, which are
suspended or held aloft by use of slings, hoists, or jacks shall be
substantially blocked or cribbed to prevent falling or shifting
[[Page 355]]
before employees are permitted to work under or between them. Bulldozer
and scraper blades, end-loader buckets, dump bodies, and similar
equipment, shall be either fully lowered or blocked when being repaired
or when not in use. All controls shall be in a neutral position, with
the motors stopped and brakes set, unless work being performed requires
otherwise.
(ii) Whenever the equipment is parked, the parking brake shall be
set. Equipment parked on inclines shall have the wheels chocked and the
parking brake set.
(4) The use, care and charging of all batteries shall conform to the
requirements of subpart K of this part.
(5) All cab glass shall be safety glass, or equivalent, that
introduces no visible distortion affecting the safe operation of any
machine covered by this subpart.
(6) All equipment covered by this subpart shall comply with the
following requirements when working or being moved in the vicinity of
power lines or energized transmitters, except where electrical
distribution and transmission lines have been deenergized and visibly
grounded at point of work or where insulating barriers, not a part of or
an attachment to the equipment or machinery, have been erected to
prevent physical contact with the lines:
(i) For lines rated 50 kV or below, minimum clearance between the
lines and any part of the crane or load shall be 10 feet;
(ii) For lines rated over 50 kV, minimum clearance between the lines
and any part of the crane or load shall be 10 feet plus 0.4 inch for
each 1 kV over 50 kV, or twice the length of the line insulator, but
never less than 10 feet;
(iii) In transit with no load and boom lowered, the equipment
clearance shall be a minimum of 4 feet for voltages less than 50 kV, and
10 feet for voltages over 50 kV, up to and including 345 kV, and 16 feet
for voltages up to and including 750 kV;
(iv) A person shall be designated to observe clearance of the
equipment and give timely warning for all operations where it is
difficult for the operator to maintain the desired clearance by visual
means;
(v) Cage-type boom guards, insulating links, or proximity warning
devices may be used on cranes, but the use of such devices shall not
alter the requirements of any other regulation of this part even if such
device is required by law or regulation;
(vi) Any overhead wire shall be considered to be an energized line
unless and until the person owning such line or the electrical utility
authorities indicate that it is not an energized line and it has been
visibly grounded;
(vii) Prior to work near transmitter towers where an electrical
charge can be induced in the equipment or materials being handled, the
transmitter shall be de-energized or tests shall be made to determine if
electrical charge is induced on the crane. The following precautions
shall be taken when necessary to dissipate induced voltages:
(A) The equipment shall be provided with an electrical ground
directly to the upper rotating structure supporting the boom; and
(B) Ground jumper cables shall be attached to materials being
handled by boom equipment when electrical charge is induced while
working near energized transmitters. Crews shall be provided with
nonconductive poles having large alligator clips or other similar
protection to attach the ground cable to the load.
(C) Combustible and flammable materials shall be removed from the
immediate area prior to operations.
(7) Rolling railroad cars. Derail and/or bumper blocks shall be
provided on spur railroad tracks where a rolling car could contact other
cars being worked, enter a building, work or traffic area.
(b) Specific requirements. [Reserved]
[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979; 44 FR 20940, Apr. 6, 1979, as amended at 58
FR 35183, June 30, 1993; 75 FR 48134, Aug. 9, 2010]