[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.416 General requirements.
(a) Protection of employees--(1) No employer shall permit an
employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power
circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in
the course of work, unless the employee is protected against electric
shock by deenergizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it
effectively by insulation or other means.
(2) In work areas where the exact location of underground electric
powerlines is unknown, employees using jack-hammers, bars, or other hand
tools which may contact a line shall be provided with insulated
protective gloves.
(3) Before work is begun the employer shall ascertain by inquiry or
direct observation, or by instruments, whether any part of an energized
electric power circuit, exposed or concealed, is so located that the
performance of the work may bring any person, tool, or machine into
physical or electrical contact with the electric power circuit. The
employer shall post and maintain proper warning signs where such a
circuit exists. The employer shall advise employees of the location of
such lines, the hazards involved, and the protective measures to be
taken.
(b) Passageways and open spaces---(1) Barriers or other means of
guarding shall be provided to ensure that workspace for electrical
equipment will not be used as a passageway during periods when energized
parts of electrical equipment are exposed.
(2) Working spaces, walkways, and similar locations shall be kept
clear of cords so as not to create a hazard to employees.
[[Page 265]]
(c) Load ratings. In existing installations, no changes in circuit
protection shall be made to increase the load in excess of the load
rating of the circuit wiring.
(d) Fuses. When fuses are installed or removed with one or both
terminals energized, special tools insulated for the voltage shall be
used.
(e) Cords and cables. (1) Worn or frayed electric cords or cables
shall not be used.
(2) Extension cords shall not be fastened with staples, hung from
nails, or suspended by wire.
[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979; 44 FR 20940, Apr. 6, 1979, as amended at 55
FR 42328, Oct. 18, 1990; 58 FR 35179, June 30, 1993; 61 FR 9251, Mar. 7,
1996; 61 FR 41738, Aug. 12, 1996]