[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.500 Scope, application, and definitions applicable to this subpart.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This subpart sets forth requirements
and criteria for fall protection in construction workplaces covered
* * *
operations, and circumstances for which fall protection shall be
provided except as follows:
(i) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees working
on scaffolds are provided in subpart L of this part.
(ii) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees working
on cranes and derricks are provided in subpart CC of this part.
(iii) Fall protection requirements for employees performing steel
erection work (except for towers and tanks) are provided in subpart R of
this part.
(iv) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees working
on certain types of equipment used in tunneling operations are provided
in subpart S of this part.
(v) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees engaged
in the erection of tanks and communication and broadcast towers are
provided in Sec. 1926.105.
(vi) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees engaged
in the construction of electric transmission and distribution lines and
equipment are provided in subpart V of this part.
(vii) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees working
on stairways and ladders are provided in subpart X of this part.
(3) Section 1926.502 sets forth the requirements for the
installation, construction, and proper use of fall protection required
by part 1926, except as follows:
(i) Performance requirements for guardrail systems used on scaffolds
and performance requirements for falling object protection used on
scaffolds are provided in subpart L of this part.
* * *
work using a conventional fall protection system (i.e., guardrail
system, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system) or that it is
technologically impossible to use any one of these systems to provide
fall protection.
Lanyard means a flexible line of rope, wire rope, or strap which
generally has a connector at each end for connecting the body belt or
body harness to a deceleration device, lifeline, or anchorage.
Leading edge means the edge of a floor, roof, or formwork for a
floor or other walking/working surface (such as the deck) which changes
location as additional floor, roof, decking, or formwork sections are
placed, formed, or constructed. A leading edge is considered to be an
``unprotected side and edge'' during periods when it is not actively and
continuously under construction.
Lifeline means a component consisting of a flexible line for
connection to an anchorage at one end to hang vertically (vertical
lifeline), or for connection to anchorages at both ends to stretch
horizontally (horizontal lifeline), and which serves as a means for
connecting other components of a personal fall arrest system to the
anchorage.
Low-slope roof means a roof having a slope less than or equal to 4
in 12 (vertical to horizontal).
Lower levels means those areas or surfaces to which an employee can
fall. Such areas or surfaces include, but are not limited to, ground
levels, floors, platforms, ramps, runways, excavations, pits, tanks,
material, water, equipment, structures, or portions thereof.
Mechanical equipment means all motor or human propelled wheeled
equipment used for roofing work, except wheelbarrows and mopcarts.
Opening means a gap or void 30 inches (76 cm) or more high and 18
inches (48 cm) or more wide, in a wall or partition, through which
employees can fall to a lower level.
Overhand bricklaying and related work means the process of laying
bricks and
[[Page 314]]
masonry units such that the surface of the wall to be jointed is on the
opposite side of the wall from the mason, requiring the mason to lean
over the wall to complete the work. Related work includes mason tending
and electrical installation incorporated into the brick wall during the
* * *