[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.24 Fire protection and prevention.
The employer shall be responsible for the development and
maintenance of an effective fire protection and prevention program at
the job site throughout all phases of the construction, repair,
alteration, or demolition work. The employer shall ensure the
availability of the fire protection and suppression equipment required
by subpart F of this part.