[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.450 Scope, application and definitions applicable to this subpart.
(a) Scope and application. This subpart applies to all scaffolds
used in workplaces covered by this part. It does not apply to crane or
* * *
surface (such as a building wall) or a sturdy, continuous horizontal
surface (such as a floor), or a point of access. Exception: For
plastering and lathing operations the horizontal threshold distance is
18 inches (46 cm).
Outrigger means the structural member of a supported scaffold used
to increase the base width of a scaffold in order to provide support for
and increased stability of the scaffold.
Outrigger beam (Thrustout) means the structural member of a
suspension scaffold or outrigger scaffold which provides support for the
scaffold by extending the scaffold point of attachment to a point out
and away from the structure or building.
Outrigger scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
platform resting on outrigger beams (thrustouts) projecting beyond the
wall or face of the building or structure, the inboard ends of which are
secured inside the building or structure.
Overhand bricklaying means the process of laying bricks and masonry
units such that the surface of the wall to be jointed is on the opposite
side of the wall from the mason, requiring the mason to lean over the
wall to complete the work. It includes mason tending and electrical
installation incorporated into the brick wall during the overhand
bricklaying process.
[[Page 276]]
Personal fall arrest system means a system used to arrest an
employee's fall. It consists of an anchorage, connectors, a body belt or
body harness and may include a lanyard, deceleration device, lifeline,
or combinations of these.
Platform means a work surface elevated above lower levels. Platforms
can be constructed using individual wood planks, fabricated planks,
fabricated decks, and fabricated platforms.
Pole scaffold (see definitions for ``Single-pole scaffold'' and
``Double (independent) pole scaffold'').
Power operated hoist means a hoist which is powered by other than
human energy.
Pump jack scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
* * *
Rated load means the manufacturer's specified maximum load to be
lifted by a hoist or to be applied to a scaffold or scaffold component.
Repair bracket scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
platform supported by brackets which are secured in place around the
circumference or perimeter of a chimney, stack, tank or other supporting
structure by one or more wire ropes placed around the supporting
structure.
Roof bracket scaffold means a rooftop supported scaffold consisting
of a platform resting on angular-shaped supports.
Runner (ledger or ribbon) means the lengthwise horizontal spacing or
bracing member which may support the bearers.
Scaffold means any temporary elevated platform (supported or
suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage),
used for supporting employees or materials or both.
Self-contained adjustable scaffold means a combination supported and
suspension scaffold consisting of an adjustable platform(s) mounted on
an independent supporting frame(s) not a part of the object being worked
on, and which is equipped with a means to permit the raising and
lowering of the platform(s). Such systems include rolling roof rigs,
rolling outrigger systems, and some masons' adjustable supported
scaffolds.
Shore scaffold means a supported scaffold which is placed against a
building or structure and held in place with props.
Single-point adjustable suspension scaffold means a suspension
scaffold consisting of a platform suspended by one rope from an overhead
support and equipped with means to permit the movement of the platform
to desired work levels.
Single-pole scaffold means a supported scaffold consisting of a
platform(s) resting on bearers, the outside ends of which are supported
on runners secured to a single row of posts or uprights, and the inner
ends of which are supported on or in a structure or building wall.
Stair tower (Scaffold stairway/tower) means a tower comprised of
* * *