[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.602 Material handling equipment.
(a) Earthmoving equipment; General. (1) These rules apply to the
following types of earthmoving equipment: scrapers, loaders, crawler or
wheel tractors, bulldozers, off-highway trucks, graders, agricultural
* * *
intending to meet the requirements of Sec. 1926.2(b)(4), should specify
how the variation would protect the safety of the employees by providing
for any compensating restrictions on the operation of equipment.
(ii) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (a)(5) and
(a)(8)(i) of this section, the requirement that fenders be installed on
pneumatic-tired earthmoving haulage equipment, is suspended pending
reconsideration of the requirement.
(9) Audible alarms. (i) All bidirectional machines, such as rollers,
compacters, front-end loaders, bulldozers, and similar equipment, shall
be equipped with a horn, distinguishable from the surrounding noise
level, which shall be operated as needed when the machine is moving in
either direction. The horn shall be maintained in an operative
condition.
[[Page 358]]
(ii) No employer shall permit earthmoving or compacting equipment
which has an obstructed view to the rear to be used in reverse gear
unless the equipment has in operation a reverse signal alarm
distinguishable from the surrounding noise level or an employee signals
that it is safe to do so.
(10) Scissor points. Scissor points on all front-end loaders, which
constitute a hazard to the operator during normal operation, shall be
guarded.
(b) Excavating and other equipment. (1) Tractors covered in
paragraph (a) of this section shall have seat belts as required for the
operators when seated in the normal seating arrangement for tractor
operation, even though back-hoes, breakers, or other similar attachments
are used on these machines for excavating or other work.
(2) For the purposes of this subpart and of subpart N of this part,
the nomenclatures and descriptions for measurement of dimensions of
machinery and attachments shall be as described in Society of Automotive
Engineers 1970 Handbook, pages 1088 through 1103.
(3) The safety requirements, ratios, or limitations applicable to
* * *
under subpart N of this part). (1) Industrial trucks shall meet the
requirements of Sec. 1926.600 and the following:
(i) Lift trucks, stackers, etc., shall have the rated capacity
clearly posted on the vehicle so as to be clearly visible to the
operator. When auxiliary removable counterweights are provided by the
manufacturer, corresponding alternate rated capacities also shall be
clearly shown on the vehicle. These ratings shall not be exceeded.
(ii) No modifications or additions which affect the capacity or safe
operation of the equipment shall be made without the manufacturer's
written approval. If such modifications or changes are made, the
capacity, operation, and maintenance instruction plates, tags, or decals
shall be changed accordingly. In no case shall the original safety
factor of the equipment be reduced.
(iii) If a load is lifted by two or more trucks working in unison,
the proportion of the total load carried by any one truck shall not
exceed its capacity.
(iv) Steering or spinner knobs shall not be attached to the steering
wheel unless the steering mechanism is of a type that prevents road
reactions from causing the steering handwheel to spin. The steering knob
shall be mounted within the periphery of the wheel.
(v) All high lift rider industrial trucks shall be equipped with
overhead guards which meet the configuration and structural requirements
as defined in paragraph 421 of American National Standards Institute
B56.1-1969, Safety Standards for Powered Industrial Trucks.
(vi) All industrial trucks in use shall meet the applicable
requirements of design, construction, stability, inspection, testing,
maintenance, and operation, as defined in American National Standards
Institute B56.1-1969, Safety Standards for Powered Industrial Trucks.
(vii) Unauthorized personnel shall not be permitted to ride on
powered industrial trucks. A safe place to ride shall be provided where
riding of trucks is authorized.
(viii) Whenever a truck is equipped with vertical only, or vertical
* * *