[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.603 Pile driving equipment.
(a) General requirements. (1) Boilers and piping systems which are a
part of, or used with, pile driving equipment shall meet the applicable
requirements of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Power
Boilers (section I).
(2) All pressure vessels which are a part of, or used with, pile
driving equipment shall meet the applicable requirements of the American
Society of Mechanical Engineers, Pressure Vessels (section VIII).
(3) Overhead protection, which will not obscure the vision of the
operator and which meets the requirements of subpart N of this part,
shall be provided. Protection shall be the equivalent of 2-inch planking
or other solid material of equivalent strength.
(4) Stop blocks shall be provided for the leads to prevent the
hammer from being raised against the head block.
(5) A blocking device, capable of safely supporting the weight of
the hammer, shall be provided for placement in the leads under the
hammer at all times while employees are working under the hammer.
(6) Guards shall be provided across the top of the head block to
prevent the cable from jumping out of the sheaves.
(7) When the leads must be inclined in the driving of batter piles,
provisions shall be made to stabilize the leads.
(8) Fixed leads shall be provided with ladder, and adequate rings,
or similar attachment points, so that the loft worker may engage his
safety belt lanyard to the leads. If the leads are provided with loft
platforms(s), such platform(s) shall be protected by standard
guardrails.
(9) Steam hose leading to a steam hammer or jet pipe shall be
securely attached to the hammer with an adequate length of at least \1/
4\-inch diameter chain or cable to prevent whipping in the event the
joint at the hammer is broken. Air hammer hoses shall be provided with
the same protection as required for steam lines.
(10) Safety chains, or equivalent means, shall be provided for each
hose connection to prevent the line from thrashing around in case the
coupling becomes disconnected.
(11) Steam line controls shall consist of two shutoff valves, one of
which shall be a quick-acting lever type within easy reach of the hammer
operator.
(12) Guys, outriggers, thrustouts, or counterbalances shall be
provided as necessary to maintain stability of pile driver rigs.
(b) Pile driving from barges and floats. Barges or floats supporting
pile driving operations shall meet the applicable requirements of Sec.
1926.605.
(c) Pile driving equipment. (1) Engineers and winchmen shall accept
signals only from the designated signalmen.
(2) All employees shall be kept clear when piling is being hoisted
into the leads.
(3) When piles are being driven in an excavated pit, the walls of
the pit shall be sloped to the angle of repose or sheet-piled and
braced.
(4) When steel tube piles are being ``blown out'', employees shall
be kept well beyond the range of falling materials.
(5) When it is necessary to cut off the tops of driven piles, pile
driving operations shall be suspended except where the cutting
operations are located at least twice the length of the longest pile
from the driver.
(6) When driving jacked piles, all access pits shall be provided
with ladders and bulkheaded curbs to prevent material from falling into
the pit.