[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.350 Gas welding and cutting.
(a) Transporting, moving, and storing compressed gas cylinders. (1)
Valve protection caps shall be in place and secured.
(2) When cylinders are hoisted, they shall be secured on a cradle,
* * *
(5) Valve protection caps shall not be used for lifting cylinders
from one vertical position to another. Bars shall not be used under
valves or valve protection caps to pry cylinders loose when frozen.
Warm, not boiling, water shall be used to thaw cylinders loose.
(6) Unless cylinders are firmly secured on a special carrier
intended for this purpose, regulators shall be removed and valve
protection caps put in place before cylinders are moved.
(7) A suitable cylinder truck, chain, or other steadying device
shall be used to keep cylinders from being knocked over while in use.
(8) When work is finished, when cylinders are empty, or when
cylinders are moved at any time, the cylinder valve shall be closed.
(9) Compressed gas cylinders shall be secured in an upright position
at all times except, if necessary, for short periods of time while
cylinders are actually being hoisted or carried.
(10) Oxygen cylinders in storage shall be separated from fuel-gas
cylinders or combustible materials (especially oil or grease), a minimum
distance of 20 feet (6.1 m) or by a noncombustible barrier at least 5
feet (1.5 m) high having a fire-resistance rating of at least one-half
hour.
(11) Inside of buildings, cylinders shall be stored in a well-
protected, well-ventilated, dry location, at least 20 feet (6.1 m) from
highly combustible materials such as oil or excelsior. Cylinders should
be stored in definitely assigned places away from elevators, stairs, or
gangways. Assigned storage places shall be located where cylinders will
not be knocked over or damaged by passing or falling objects, or subject
to tampering by unauthorized persons. Cylinders shall not be kept in
unventilated enclosures such as lockers and cupboards.
(12) The in-plant handling, storage, and utilization of all
compressed gases in cylinders, portable tanks, rail tankcars, or motor
vehicle cargo tanks shall be in accordance with Compressed Gas
Association Pamphlet P-1-1965.
(b) Placing cylinders. (1) Cylinders shall be kept far enough away
from the actual welding or cutting operation so that sparks, hot slag,
or flame will not reach them. When this is impractical, fire resistant
shields shall be provided.
(2) Cylinders shall be placed where they cannot become part of an
electrical circuit. Electrodes shall not be struck against a cylinder to
strike an arc.
(3) Fuel gas cylinders shall be placed with valve end up whenever
they are in use. They shall not be placed in a location where they would
be subject to open flame, hot metal, or other sources of artificial
heat.
(4) Cylinders containing oxygen or acetylene or other fuel gas shall
not be taken into confined spaces.
(c) Treatment of cylinders. (1) Cylinders, whether full or empty,
shall not be used as rollers or supports.
(2) No person other than the gas supplier shall attempt to mix gases
in a cylinder. No one except the owner of the cylinder or person
authorized by him, shall refill a cylinder. No one
[[Page 239]]
* * *