[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.500 Scope, application, and definitions applicable to this subpart.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This subpart sets forth requirements
and criteria for fall protection in construction workplaces covered
under 29 CFR part 1926. Exception: The provisions of this subpart do not
apply when employees are making an inspection, investigation, or
assessment of workplace conditions prior to the actual start of
construction work or after all construction work has been completed.
[[Page 312]]
(2) Section 1926.501 sets forth those workplaces, conditions,
operations, and circumstances for which fall protection shall be
provided except as follows:
(i) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees working
on scaffolds are provided in subpart L of this part.
(ii) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees working
on cranes and derricks are provided in subpart CC of this part.
(iii) Fall protection requirements for employees performing steel
erection work (except for towers and tanks) are provided in subpart R of
this part.
(iv) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees working
on certain types of equipment used in tunneling operations are provided
in subpart S of this part.
(v) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees engaged
in the erection of tanks and communication and broadcast towers are
provided in Sec. 1926.105.
(vi) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees engaged
in the construction of electric transmission and distribution lines and
equipment are provided in subpart V of this part.
(vii) Requirements relating to fall protection for employees working
on stairways and ladders are provided in subpart X of this part.
* * *
Unprotected sides and edges means any side or edge (except at
entrances to points of access) of a walking/working surface, e.g.,
floor, roof, ramp, or runway where there is no wall or guardrail system
at least 39 inches (1.0 m) high.
Walking/working surface means any surface, whether horizontal or
vertical on which an employee walks or works, including, but not limited
to, floors, roofs, ramps, bridges, runways, formwork and concrete
reinforcing steel but not including ladders, vehicles, or trailers, on
which employees must be located in order to perform their job duties.
Warning line system means a barrier erected on a roof to warn
employees that they are approaching an unprotected roof side or edge,
and which designates an area in which roofing work may take place
without the use of guardrail, body belt, or safety net systems to
protect employees in the area.
Work area means that portion of a walking/working surface where job
duties are being performed.
[59 FR 40730, Aug. 9, 1994, as amended at 60 FR 39255, Aug. 2, 1995; 66
FR 5265, Jan. 18, 2001; 75 FR 48133, Aug. 9, 2010]