[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.451 General requirements.
This section does not apply to aerial lifts, the criteria for which
are set out exclusively in Sec. 1926.453.
(a) Capacity. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3),
* * *
load of the hoist, or 2 (minimum) times the stall load of the hoist,
whichever is greater.
(5) The stall load of any scaffold hoist shall not exceed 3 times
its rated load.
(6) Scaffolds shall be designed by a qualified person and shall be
constructed and loaded in accordance with that design. Non-mandatory
appendix A to this subpart contains examples of criteria that will
enable an employer to comply with paragraph (a) of this section.
(b) Scaffold platform construction. (1) Each platform on all working
levels of scaffolds shall be fully planked or decked between the front
uprights and the guardrail supports as follows:
(i) Each platform unit (e.g., scaffold plank, fabricated plank,
fabricated deck, or fabricated platform) shall be installed so that the
space between adjacent units and the space between the
[[Page 278]]
platform and the uprights is no more than 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide, except
where the employer can demonstrate that a wider space is necessary (for
example, to fit around uprights when side brackets are used to extend
the width of the platform).
(ii) Where the employer makes the demonstration provided for in
paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, the platform shall be planked or
decked as fully as possible and the remaining open space between the
platform and the uprights shall not exceed 9\1/2\ inches (24.1 cm).
Exception to paragraph (b)(1): The requirement in paragraph (b)(1)
to provide full planking or decking does not apply to platforms used
* * *
dead end of the rope, and the saddle shall be placed over the live end
of the rope.
(13) Suspension scaffold power-operated hoists and manual hoists
shall be tested by a qualified testing laboratory.
(14) Gasoline-powered equipment and hoists shall not be used on
suspension scaffolds.
(15) Gears and brakes of power-operated hoists used on suspension
scaffolds shall be enclosed.
(16) In addition to the normal operating brake, suspension scaffold
power-operated hoists and manually operated hoists shall have a braking
device or locking pawl which engages automatically when a hoist makes
either of the following uncontrolled movements: an instantaneous change
in momentum or an accelerated overspeed.
(17) Manually operated hoists shall require a positive crank force
to descend.
(18) Two-point and multi-point suspension scaffolds shall be tied or
otherwise secured to prevent them from swaying, as determined to be
necessary based on an evaluation by a competent person. Window cleaners'
anchors shall not be used for this purpose.
(19) Devices whose sole function is to provide emergency escape and
rescue shall not be used as working platforms. This provision does not
preclude the use of systems which are designed to function both as
suspension scaffolds and emergency systems.
(e) Access. This paragraph applies to scaffold access for all
employees. Access requirements for employees erecting or dismantling
supported scaffolds are specifically addressed in paragraph (e)(9) of
this section.
(1) When scaffold platforms are more than 2 feet (0.6 m) above or
below a point of access, portable ladders, hook-on ladders, attachable
ladders, stair towers (scaffold stairways/towers), stairway-type ladders
(such as ladder stands), ramps, walkways, integral prefabricated
scaffold access, or direct access from another scaffold, structure,
personnel hoist, or similar surface shall be used. Crossbraces shall not
be used as a means of access.
(2) Portable, hook-on, and attachable ladders (Additional
requirements for the proper construction and use of portable ladders are
contained in subpart X of this part--Stairways and Ladders):
(i) Portable, hook-on, and attachable ladders shall be positioned so
as not to tip the scaffold;
[[Page 282]]
(ii) Hook-on and attachable ladders shall be positioned so that
their bottom rung is not more than 24 inches (61 cm) above the scaffold
supporting level;
(iii) When hook-on and attachable ladders are used on a supported
scaffold more than 35 feet (10.7 m) high, they shall have rest platforms
at 35-foot (10.7 m) maximum vertical intervals.
* * *
(ii) Hook-on or attachable ladders shall be installed as soon as
scaffold erection has progressed to a point that permits safe
installation and use.
(iii) When erecting or dismantling tubular welded frame scaffolds,
(end) frames, with horizontal members that are parallel, level and are
not more than 22 inches apart vertically may be used as climbing devices
for access, provided they are erected in a manner that creates a usable
ladder and provides good hand hold and foot space.
(iv) Cross braces on tubular welded frame scaffolds shall not be
used as a means of access or egress.
(f) Use. (1) Scaffolds and scaffold components shall not be loaded
in excess of their maximum intended loads or rated capacities, whichever
is less.
(2) The use of shore or lean-to scaffolds is prohibited.
(3) Scaffolds and scaffold components shall be inspected for visible
defects by a competent person before each work shift, and after any
occurrence which could affect a scaffold's structural integrity.
(4) Any part of a scaffold damaged or weakened such that its
strength is less than that required by paragraph (a) of this section
shall be immediately repaired or replaced, braced to meet those
provisions, or removed from service until repaired.
(5) Scaffolds shall not be moved horizontally while employees are on
them, unless they have been designed by a registered professional
engineer specifically for such movement or, for mobile scaffolds, where
the provisions of Sec. 1926.452(w) are followed.
(6) The clearance between scaffolds and power lines shall be as
follows: Scaffolds shall not be erected, used, dismantled, altered, or
moved such that they or any conductive material handled on them might
come closer to exposed and energized power lines than as follows:
Insulated lines voltage Minimum distance Alternatives
Less than 300 volts......... 3 feet (0.9 m)......
300 volts to 50 kv.......... 10 feet (3.1m)......
More than 50 kv............. 10 feet (3.1 m) plus 2 times the length
0.4 inches (1.0 cm) of the line
for each 1 kv over insulator, but
50 kv. never less than 10
feet (3.1 m).
Uninsulated lines voltage Minimum distance Alternatives
Less than 50 kv............. 10 feet (3.1 m).....
More than 50 kv............. 10 feet (3.1 m) plus 2 times the length
0.4 inches (1.0 cm) of the line
for each 1 kv over insulator, but
50 kv. never less than 10
feet (3.1 m).
[[Page 284]]
Exception to paragraph (f)(6): Scaffolds and materials may be closer
to power lines than specified above where such clearance is necessary
for performance of work, and only after the utility company, or
* * *
the structure. The size of this conductor shall be at least the size of
the welding process work lead, and this conductor shall not be in series
with the welding process or the work piece;
[[Page 285]]
(v) If the scaffold grounding lead is disconnected at any time, the
welding machine shall be shut off; and
(vi) An active welding rod or uninsulated welding lead shall not be
allowed to contact the scaffold or its suspension system.
(g) Fall protection. (1) Each employee on a scaffold more than 10
feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that
lower level. Paragraphs (g)(1) (i) through (vii) of this section
establish the types of fall protection to be provided to the employees
on each type of scaffold. Paragraph (g)(2) of this section addresses
fall protection for scaffold erectors and dismantlers.
Note to paragraph (g)(1): The fall protection requirements for
employees installing suspension scaffold support systems on floors,
roofs, and other elevated surfaces are set forth in subpart M of this
part.
(i) Each employee on a boatswains' chair, catenary scaffold, float
scaffold, needle beam scaffold, or ladder jack scaffold shall be
protected by a personal fall arrest system;
(ii) Each employee on a single-point or two-point adjustable
suspension scaffold shall be protected by both a personal fall arrest
system and guardrail system;
(iii) Each employee on a crawling board (chicken ladder) shall be
* * *
objects away from the edge of the surface from which they could fall and
shall secure those materials as necessary to prevent their falling.
(2) Where there is a danger of tools, materials, or equipment
falling from a scaffold and striking employees below, the following
provisions apply:
(i) The area below the scaffold to which objects can fall shall be
barricaded, and employees shall not be permitted to enter the hazard
area; or
(ii) A toeboard shall be erected along the edge of platforms more
than 10 feet (3.1 m) above lower levels for a distance sufficient to
protect employees below, except on float (ship) scaffolds where an
edging of \3/4\ x 1\1/2\ inch (2 x 4 cm) wood or equivalent may be used
in lieu of toeboards;
(iii) Where tools, materials, or equipment are piled to a height
higher than the top edge of the toeboard, paneling or screening
extending from the toeboard or platform to the top of the guardrail
shall be erected for a distance sufficient to protect employees below;
or
(iv) A guardrail system shall be installed with openings small
enough to prevent passage of potential falling objects; or
(v) A canopy structure, debris net, or catch platform strong enough
to withstand the impact forces of the potential falling objects shall be
erected over the employees below.
(3) Canopies, when used for falling object protection, shall comply
with the following criteria:
(i) Canopies shall be installed between the falling object hazard
and the employees.
* * *