[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.62 Lead.
(a) Scope. This section applies to all construction work where an
employee may be occupationally exposed to lead. All construction work
excluded from coverage in the general industry standard for lead by 29
* * *
These must be provided at no cost to you and at a reasonable time and
place. The standard contains a procedure whereby you can obtain a second
opinion by a physician of your choice if your employer selected the
initial physician.
Appendix B to Sec. 1926.62--Employee Standard Summary
This appendix summarizes key provisions of the interim final
standard for lead in construction that you as a worker should become
familiar with.
I. Permissible Exposure Limit (PEL)--Paragraph (C)
The standard sets a permissible exposure limit (PEL) of 50
micrograms of lead per cubic meter of air (50 [micro]g/m\3\), averaged
over an 8-hour workday which is referred to as a time-weighted average
(TWA). This is the highest level of lead in air to which you may be
permissibly exposed over an 8-hour workday. However, since this is an 8-
hour average, short exposures above the PEL are permitted so long as for
each 8-hour work day your average exposure does not exceed this level.
This interim final standard, however, takes into account the fact that
your daily exposure to lead can extend beyond a typical 8-hour workday
as the result of overtime or other alterations in your work schedule. To
deal with this situation, the standard contains a formula which reduces
your permissible exposure when you are exposed more than 8 hours. For
example, if you are exposed to lead for 10 hours a day, the maximum
permitted average exposure would be 40 [micro]g/m\3\.
[[Page 104]]
II. Exposure Assessment--Paragraph (D)
If lead is present in your workplace in any quantity, your employer
is required to make an initial determination of whether any employee's
exposure to lead exceeds the action level (30 [micro]g/m\3\ averaged
over an 8-hour day). Employee exposure is that exposure which would
occur if the employee were not using a respirator. This initial
determination requires your employer to monitor workers' exposures
unless he or she has objective data which can demonstrate conclusively
that no employee will be exposed to lead in excess of the action level.
Where objective data is used in lieu of actual monitoring the employer
must establish and maintain an accurate record, documenting its
relevancy in assessing exposure levels for current job conditions. If
such objective data is available, the employer need proceed no further
on employee exposure assessment until such time that conditions have
changed and the determination is no longer valid.
Objective data may be compiled from various sources, e.g., insurance
companies and trade associations and information from suppliers or
exposure data collected from similar operations. Objective data may also
comprise previously-collected sampling data including area monitoring.
If it cannot be determined through using objective data that worker
exposure is less than the action level, your employer must conduct
monitoring or must rely on relevant previous personal sampling, if
available. Where monitoring is required for the initial determination,
it may be limited to a representative number of employees who are
reasonably expected to have the highest exposure levels. If your
employer has conducted appropriate air sampling for lead in the past 12
months, he or she may use these results, provided they are applicable to
the same employee tasks and exposure conditions and meet the
requirements for accuracy as specified in the standard. As with
objective data, if such results are relied upon for the initial
determination, your employer must establish and maintain a record as to
the relevancy of such data to current job conditions.
If there have been any employee complaints of symptoms which may be
attributable to exposure to lead or if there is any other information or
observations which would indicate employee exposure to lead, this must
also be considered as part of the initial determination.
If this initial determination shows that a reasonable possibility
exists that any employee may be exposed, without regard to respirators,
over the action level, your employer must set up an air monitoring
program to determine the exposure level representative of each employee
exposed to lead at your workplace. In carrying out this air monitoring
program, your employer is not required to monitor the exposure of every
employee, but he or she must monitor a representative number of
employees and job types. Enough sampling must be done to enable each
employee's exposure level to be reasonably represent full shift
exposure. In addition, these air samples must be taken under conditions
which represent each employee's regular, daily exposure to lead.
Sampling performed in the past 12 months may be used to determine
exposures above the action level if such sampling was conducted during
work activities essentially similar to present work conditions.
The standard lists certain tasks which may likely result in
exposures to lead in excess of the PEL and, in some cases, exposures in
excess of 50 times the PEL. If you are performing any of these tasks,
your employer must provide you with appropriate respiratory protection,
protective clothing and equipment, change areas, hand washing
facilities, biological monitoring, and training until such time that an
exposure assessment is conducted which demonstrates that your exposure
level is below the PEL.
If you are exposed to lead and air sampling is performed, your
employer is required to notify you in writing within 5 working days of
the air monitoring results which represent your exposure. If the results
indicate that your exposure exceeds the PEL (without regard to your use
of a respirator), then your employer must also notify you of this in
writing, and provide you with a description of the corrective action
* * *