[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.452 Additional requirements applicable to specific types of
scaffolds.
In addition to the applicable requirements of Sec. 1926.451, the
following requirements apply to the specific types of scaffolds
* * *
scaffolds shall be placed, fastened, or equipped with devices to prevent
slipping.
(4) Scaffolds shall not be bridged one to another.
(o) Single-point adjustable suspension scaffolds. (1) When two
single-point adjustable suspension scaffolds are combined to form a two-
point adjustable suspension scaffold, the resulting two-point scaffold
shall comply with the requirements for two-point adjustable suspension
scaffolds in paragraph (p) of this section.
(2) The supporting rope between the scaffold and the suspension
device shall be kept vertical unless all of the following conditions are
met:
(i) The rigging has been designed by a qualified person, and
(ii) The scaffold is accessible to rescuers, and
(iii) The supporting rope is protected to ensure that it will not
chafe at any point where a change in direction occurs, and
(iv) The scaffold is positioned so that swinging cannot bring the
scaffold into contact with another surface.
(3) Boatswains' chair tackle shall consist of correct size ball
bearings or bushed blocks containing safety hooks and properly ``eye-
spliced'' minimum five-eighth (\5/8\) inch (1.6 cm) diameter first-grade
manila rope, or other rope which will satisfy the criteria (e.g.,
strength and durability) of manila rope.
(4) Boatswains' chair seat slings shall be reeved through four
corner holes in the seat; shall cross each other on the underside of the
seat; and shall be rigged so as to prevent slippage which could cause an
out-of-level condition.
(5) Boatswains' chair seat slings shall be a minimum of five-eight
(\5/8\) inch (1.6 cm) diameter fiber, synthetic, or other rope which
will satisfy the criteria (e.g., strength, slip resistance, durability,
etc.) of first grade manila rope.
(6) When a heat-producing process such as gas or arc welding is
being conducted, boatswains' chair seat slings shall be a minimum of
three-eight (\3/8\) inch (1.0 cm) wire rope.
(7) Non-cross-laminated wood boatswains' chairs shall be reinforced
on their underside by cleats securely fastened to prevent the board from
splitting.
(p) Two-point adjustable suspension scaffolds (swing stages). The
following requirements do not apply to two-point adjustable suspension
scaffolds used as masons' or stonesetters' scaffolds. Such scaffolds are
covered by paragraph (q) of this section.
(1) Platforms shall not be more than 36 inches (0.9 m) wide unless
designed by a qualified person to prevent unstable conditions.
(2) The platform shall be securely fastened to hangers (stirrups) by
U-bolts or by other means which satisfy the requirements of Sec.
1926.451(a).
(3) The blocks for fiber or synthetic ropes shall consist of at
least one double and one single block. The sheaves of all blocks shall
fit the size of the rope used.
[[Page 292]]
(4) Platforms shall be of the ladder-type, plank-type, beam-type, or
light-metal type. Light metal-type platforms having a rated capacity of
* * *