[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.451 General requirements.
This section does not apply to aerial lifts, the criteria for which
are set out exclusively in Sec. 1926.453.
(a) Capacity. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3),
* * *
(iii) The ladder legs shall be on the same platform or other means
shall be provided to stabilize the ladder against unequal platform
deflection, and
(iv) The ladder legs shall be secured to prevent them from slipping
or being pushed off the platform.
(16) Platforms shall not deflect more than \1/60\ of the span when
loaded.
(17) To reduce the possibility of welding current arcing through the
suspension wire rope when performing welding from suspended scaffolds,
the following precautions shall be taken, as applicable:
(i) An insulated thimble shall be used to attach each suspension
wire rope to its hanging support (such as cornice hook or outrigger).
Excess suspension wire rope and any additional independent lines from
grounding shall be insulated;
(ii) The suspension wire rope shall be covered with insulating
material extending at least 4 feet (1.2 m) above the hoist. If there is
a tail line below the hoist, it shall be insulated to prevent contact
with the platform. The portion of the tail line that hangs free below
the scaffold shall be guided or retained, or both, so that it does not
become grounded;
(iii) Each hoist shall be covered with insulated protective covers;
(iv) In addition to a work lead attachment required by the welding
process, a grounding conductor shall be connected from the scaffold to
the structure. The size of this conductor shall be at least the size of
the welding process work lead, and this conductor shall not be in series
with the welding process or the work piece;
[[Page 285]]
(v) If the scaffold grounding lead is disconnected at any time, the
welding machine shall be shut off; and
(vi) An active welding rod or uninsulated welding lead shall not be
allowed to contact the scaffold or its suspension system.
(g) Fall protection. (1) Each employee on a scaffold more than 10
feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that
lower level. Paragraphs (g)(1) (i) through (vii) of this section
establish the types of fall protection to be provided to the employees
on each type of scaffold. Paragraph (g)(2) of this section addresses
fall protection for scaffold erectors and dismantlers.
Note to paragraph (g)(1): The fall protection requirements for
employees installing suspension scaffold support systems on floors,
roofs, and other elevated surfaces are set forth in subpart M of this
part.
(i) Each employee on a boatswains' chair, catenary scaffold, float
scaffold, needle beam scaffold, or ladder jack scaffold shall be
protected by a personal fall arrest system;
(ii) Each employee on a single-point or two-point adjustable
suspension scaffold shall be protected by both a personal fall arrest
system and guardrail system;
(iii) Each employee on a crawling board (chicken ladder) shall be
protected by a personal fall arrest system, a guardrail system (with
minimum 200 pound toprail capacity), or by a three-fourth inch (1.9 cm)
diameter grabline or equivalent handhold securely fastened beside each
crawling board;
(iv) Each employee on a self-contained adjustable scaffold shall be
protected by a guardrail system (with minimum 200 pound toprail
capacity) when the platform is supported by the frame structure, and by
both a personal fall arrest system and a guardrail system (with minimum
200 pound toprail capacity) when the platform is supported by ropes;
(v) Each employee on a walkway located within a scaffold shall be
protected by a guardrail system (with minimum 200 pound toprail
capacity) installed within 9\1/2\ inches (24.1 cm) of and along at least
one side of the walkway.
(vi) Each employee performing overhand bricklaying operations from a
supported scaffold shall be protected from falling from all open sides
and ends of the scaffold (except at the side next to the wall being
laid) by the use of a personal fall arrest system or guardrail system
(with minimum 200 pound toprail capacity).
(vii) For all scaffolds not otherwise specified in paragraphs
(g)(1)(i) through (g)(1)(vi) of this section, each employee shall be
protected by the use of personal fall arrest systems or guardrail
systems meeting the requirements of paragraph (g)(4) of this section.
(2) Effective September 2, 1997, the employer shall have a competent
person determine the feasibility and safety of providing fall protection
for employees erecting or dismantling supported scaffolds. Employers are
required to provide fall protection for employees erecting or
dismantling supported scaffolds where the installation and use of such
protection is feasible and does not create a greater hazard.
(3) In addition to meeting the requirements of Sec. 1926.502(d),
personal fall arrest systems used on scaffolds shall be attached by
lanyard to a vertical lifeline, horizontal lifeline, or scaffold
structural member. Vertical lifelines shall not be used when overhead
components, such as overhead protection or additional platform levels,
are part of a single-point or two-point adjustable suspension scaffold.
(i) When vertical lifelines are used, they shall be fastened to a
fixed safe point of anchorage, shall be independent of the scaffold, and
shall be protected from sharp edges and abrasion. Safe points of
anchorage include structural members of buildings, but do not include
standpipes, vents, other piping systems, electrical conduit, outrigger
beams, or counterweights.
(ii) When horizontal lifelines are used, they shall be secured to
two or more structural members of the scaffold, or they may be looped
around both suspension and independent suspension lines (on scaffolds so
equipped) above the hoist and brake attached to the end of the scaffold.
Horizontal lifelines shall not be attached only to the suspension ropes.
[[Page 286]]
* * *