[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.451 General requirements.
This section does not apply to aerial lifts, the criteria for which
are set out exclusively in Sec. 1926.453.
(a) Capacity. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3),
* * *
rescue shall not be used as working platforms. This provision does not
preclude the use of systems which are designed to function both as
suspension scaffolds and emergency systems.
(e) Access. This paragraph applies to scaffold access for all
employees. Access requirements for employees erecting or dismantling
supported scaffolds are specifically addressed in paragraph (e)(9) of
this section.
(1) When scaffold platforms are more than 2 feet (0.6 m) above or
below a point of access, portable ladders, hook-on ladders, attachable
ladders, stair towers (scaffold stairways/towers), stairway-type ladders
(such as ladder stands), ramps, walkways, integral prefabricated
scaffold access, or direct access from another scaffold, structure,
personnel hoist, or similar surface shall be used. Crossbraces shall not
be used as a means of access.
(2) Portable, hook-on, and attachable ladders (Additional
requirements for the proper construction and use of portable ladders are
contained in subpart X of this part--Stairways and Ladders):
(i) Portable, hook-on, and attachable ladders shall be positioned so
as not to tip the scaffold;
[[Page 282]]
(ii) Hook-on and attachable ladders shall be positioned so that
their bottom rung is not more than 24 inches (61 cm) above the scaffold
supporting level;
(iii) When hook-on and attachable ladders are used on a supported
scaffold more than 35 feet (10.7 m) high, they shall have rest platforms
at 35-foot (10.7 m) maximum vertical intervals.
(iv) Hook-on and attachable ladders shall be specifically designed
* * *
used as a means of access or egress.
(f) Use. (1) Scaffolds and scaffold components shall not be loaded
in excess of their maximum intended loads or rated capacities, whichever
is less.
(2) The use of shore or lean-to scaffolds is prohibited.
(3) Scaffolds and scaffold components shall be inspected for visible
defects by a competent person before each work shift, and after any
occurrence which could affect a scaffold's structural integrity.
(4) Any part of a scaffold damaged or weakened such that its
strength is less than that required by paragraph (a) of this section
shall be immediately repaired or replaced, braced to meet those
provisions, or removed from service until repaired.
(5) Scaffolds shall not be moved horizontally while employees are on
them, unless they have been designed by a registered professional
engineer specifically for such movement or, for mobile scaffolds, where
the provisions of Sec. 1926.452(w) are followed.
(6) The clearance between scaffolds and power lines shall be as
follows: Scaffolds shall not be erected, used, dismantled, altered, or
moved such that they or any conductive material handled on them might
come closer to exposed and energized power lines than as follows:
Insulated lines voltage Minimum distance Alternatives
Less than 300 volts......... 3 feet (0.9 m)......
300 volts to 50 kv.......... 10 feet (3.1m)......
More than 50 kv............. 10 feet (3.1 m) plus 2 times the length
0.4 inches (1.0 cm) of the line
for each 1 kv over insulator, but
50 kv. never less than 10
feet (3.1 m).
Uninsulated lines voltage Minimum distance Alternatives
Less than 50 kv............. 10 feet (3.1 m).....
More than 50 kv............. 10 feet (3.1 m) plus 2 times the length
0.4 inches (1.0 cm) of the line
for each 1 kv over insulator, but
50 kv. never less than 10
feet (3.1 m).
[[Page 284]]
Exception to paragraph (f)(6): Scaffolds and materials may be closer
to power lines than specified above where such clearance is necessary
for performance of work, and only after the utility company, or
electrical system operator, has been notified of the need to work closer
* * *