[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.451 General requirements.
This section does not apply to aerial lifts, the criteria for which
are set out exclusively in Sec. 1926.453.
(a) Capacity. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3),
* * *
(i) Footings shall be level, sound, rigid, and capable of supporting
the loaded scaffold without settling or displacement.
(ii) Unstable objects shall not be used to support scaffolds or
platform units.
(iii) Unstable objects shall not be used as working platforms.
(iv) Front-end loaders and similar pieces of equipment shall not be
used to support scaffold platforms unless they have been specifically
designed by the manufacturer for such use.
(v) Fork-lifts shall not be used to support scaffold platforms
unless the entire platform is attached to the fork and the fork-lift is
not moved horizontally while the platform is occupied.
(3) Supported scaffold poles, legs, posts, frames, and uprights
shall be plumb and braced to prevent swaying and displacement.
(d) Criteria for suspension scaffolds. (1) All suspension scaffold
support devices, such as outrigger beams, cornice hooks, parapet clamps,
and similar devices, shall rest on surfaces capable of supporting at
least 4 times the load imposed on them by the scaffold operating at the
rated load of the hoist (or at least 1.5 times the load imposed on them
by the scaffold at the stall capacity of the hoist, whichever is
greater).
(2) Suspension scaffold outrigger beams, when used, shall be made of
structural metal or equivalent strength material, and shall be
restrained to prevent movement.
(3) The inboard ends of suspension scaffold outrigger beams shall be
stabilized by bolts or other direct connections to the floor or roof
* * *
for access, provided they are erected in a manner that creates a usable
ladder and provides good hand hold and foot space.
(iv) Cross braces on tubular welded frame scaffolds shall not be
used as a means of access or egress.
(f) Use. (1) Scaffolds and scaffold components shall not be loaded
in excess of their maximum intended loads or rated capacities, whichever
is less.
(2) The use of shore or lean-to scaffolds is prohibited.
(3) Scaffolds and scaffold components shall be inspected for visible
defects by a competent person before each work shift, and after any
occurrence which could affect a scaffold's structural integrity.
(4) Any part of a scaffold damaged or weakened such that its
strength is less than that required by paragraph (a) of this section
shall be immediately repaired or replaced, braced to meet those
provisions, or removed from service until repaired.
(5) Scaffolds shall not be moved horizontally while employees are on
them, unless they have been designed by a registered professional
engineer specifically for such movement or, for mobile scaffolds, where
the provisions of Sec. 1926.452(w) are followed.
(6) The clearance between scaffolds and power lines shall be as
follows: Scaffolds shall not be erected, used, dismantled, altered, or
moved such that they or any conductive material handled on them might
come closer to exposed and energized power lines than as follows:
Insulated lines voltage Minimum distance Alternatives
Less than 300 volts......... 3 feet (0.9 m)......
* * *
the welding process work lead, and this conductor shall not be in series
with the welding process or the work piece;
[[Page 285]]
(v) If the scaffold grounding lead is disconnected at any time, the
welding machine shall be shut off; and
(vi) An active welding rod or uninsulated welding lead shall not be
allowed to contact the scaffold or its suspension system.
(g) Fall protection. (1) Each employee on a scaffold more than 10
feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that
lower level. Paragraphs (g)(1) (i) through (vii) of this section
establish the types of fall protection to be provided to the employees
on each type of scaffold. Paragraph (g)(2) of this section addresses
fall protection for scaffold erectors and dismantlers.
Note to paragraph (g)(1): The fall protection requirements for
employees installing suspension scaffold support systems on floors,
roofs, and other elevated surfaces are set forth in subpart M of this
part.
(i) Each employee on a boatswains' chair, catenary scaffold, float
scaffold, needle beam scaffold, or ladder jack scaffold shall be
protected by a personal fall arrest system;
(ii) Each employee on a single-point or two-point adjustable
suspension scaffold shall be protected by both a personal fall arrest
system and guardrail system;
(iii) Each employee on a crawling board (chicken ladder) shall be
protected by a personal fall arrest system, a guardrail system (with
* * *
capacity) installed within 9\1/2\ inches (24.1 cm) of and along at least
one side of the walkway.
(vi) Each employee performing overhand bricklaying operations from a
supported scaffold shall be protected from falling from all open sides
and ends of the scaffold (except at the side next to the wall being
laid) by the use of a personal fall arrest system or guardrail system
(with minimum 200 pound toprail capacity).
(vii) For all scaffolds not otherwise specified in paragraphs
(g)(1)(i) through (g)(1)(vi) of this section, each employee shall be
protected by the use of personal fall arrest systems or guardrail
systems meeting the requirements of paragraph (g)(4) of this section.
(2) Effective September 2, 1997, the employer shall have a competent
person determine the feasibility and safety of providing fall protection
for employees erecting or dismantling supported scaffolds. Employers are
required to provide fall protection for employees erecting or
dismantling supported scaffolds where the installation and use of such
protection is feasible and does not create a greater hazard.
(3) In addition to meeting the requirements of Sec. 1926.502(d),
personal fall arrest systems used on scaffolds shall be attached by
lanyard to a vertical lifeline, horizontal lifeline, or scaffold
structural member. Vertical lifelines shall not be used when overhead
components, such as overhead protection or additional platform levels,
are part of a single-point or two-point adjustable suspension scaffold.
* * *