[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.553 Base-mounted drum hoists.
(a) General requirements. (1) Exposed moving parts such as gears,
projecting screws, setscrews, chain, cables, chain sprockets, and
reciprocating or rotating parts, which constitute a hazard, shall be
guarded.
(2) All controls used during the normal operation cycle shall be
located within easy reach of the operator's station.
(3) Electric motor operated hoists shall be provided with:
(i) A device to disconnect all motors from the line upon power
failure and not permit any motor to be restarted until the controller
handle is brought to the ``off'' position;
(ii) Where applicable, an overspeed preventive device;
(iii) A means whereby remotely operated hoists stop when any control
is ineffective.
(4) All base-mounted drum hoists in use shall meet the applicable
requirements for design, construction, installation, testing,
inspection, maintenance, and operations, as prescribed by the
manufacturer.
(b) Specific requirements. [Reserved]
[[Page 354]]
(c) This section does not apply to base-mounted drum hoists used in
conjunction with derricks. Base-mounted drum hoists used in conjunction
with derricks must conform to Sec. 1926.1436(e).
[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979 as amended at 75 FR 48134, Aug. 9, 2010]