[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.50 Medical services and first aid.
(a) The employer shall insure the availability of medical personnel
for advice and consultation on matters of occupational health.
[[Page 33]]
(b) Provisions shall be made prior to commencement of the project
for prompt medical attention in case of serious injury.
(c) In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, hospital, or physician,
that is reasonably accessible in terms of time and distance to the
worksite, which is available for the treatment of injured employees, a
person who has a valid certificate in first-aid training from the U.S.
Bureau of Mines, the American Red Cross, or equivalent training that can
be verified by documentary evidence, shall be available at the worksite
to render first aid.
(d)(1) First aid supplies shall be easily accessible when required.
(2) The contents of the first aid kit shall be placed in a
weatherproof container with individual sealed packages for each type of
item, and shall be checked by the employer before being sent out on each
job and at least weekly on each job to ensure that the expended items
are replaced.
(e) Proper equipment for prompt transportation of the injured person
to a physician or hospital, or a communication system for contacting
necessary ambulance service, shall be provided.
(f) In areas where 911 is not available, the telephone numbers of
the physicians, hospitals, or ambulances shall be conspicuously posted.
(g) Where the eyes or body of any person may be exposed to injurious
corrosive materials, suitable facilities for quick drenching or flushing
of the eyes and body shall be provided within the work area for
immediate emergency use.
Appendix A to Sec. 1926.50--First aid Kits (Non-Mandatory)
First aid supplies are required to be easily accessible under
paragraph Sec. 1926.50(d)(1). An example of the minimal contents of a
generic first aid kit is described in American National Standard (ANSI)
Z308.1-1978 ``Minimum Requirements for Industrial Unit-Type First-aid
Kits''. The contents of the kit listed in the ANSI standard should be
adequate for small work sites. When larger operations or multiple
operations are being conducted at the same location, employers should
determine the need for additional first aid kits at the worksite,
additional types of first aid equipment and supplies and additional
quantities and types of supplies and equipment in the first aid kits.
In a similar fashion, employers who have unique or changing first-
aid needs in their workplace may need to enhance their first-aid kits.
The employer can use the OSHA 300 log, OSHA 301 log, or other reports to
identify these unique problems. Consultation from the local fire/rescue
department, appropriate medical professional, or local emergency room
may be helpful to employers in these circumstances. By assessing the
specific needs of their workplace, employers can ensure that reasonably
anticipated supplies are available. Employers should assess the specific
needs of their worksite periodically and augment the first aid kit
appropriately.
If it is reasonably anticipated employees will be exposed to blood
or other potentially infectious materials while using first-aid
supplies, employers should provide personal protective equipment (PPE).
Appropriate PPE includes gloves, gowns, face shields, masks and eye
protection (see ``Occupational Exposure to Blood borne Pathogens'', 29
CFR 1910.1030(d)(3)) (56 FR 64175).
[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979; 44 FR 20940, Apr. 6, 1979, as amended at 49
FR 18295, Apr. 30, 1984; 58 FR 35084, June 30, 1993; 61 FR 5510, Feb.
13, 1996; 63 FR 33469, June 18, 1998; 76 FR 80740, Dec. 27, 2011]