[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.500 Scope, application, and definitions applicable to this subpart.
(a) Scope and application. (1) This subpart sets forth requirements
and criteria for fall protection in construction workplaces covered
* * *
inches (48 cm) or more wide, in a wall or partition, through which
employees can fall to a lower level.
Overhand bricklaying and related work means the process of laying
bricks and
[[Page 314]]
masonry units such that the surface of the wall to be jointed is on the
opposite side of the wall from the mason, requiring the mason to lean
over the wall to complete the work. Related work includes mason tending
and electrical installation incorporated into the brick wall during the
overhand bricklaying process.
Personal fall arrest system means a system used to arrest an
employee in a fall from a working level. It consists of an anchorage,
connectors, a body belt or body harness and may include a lanyard,
deceleration device, lifeline, or suitable combinations of these. As of
January 1, 1998, the use of a body belt for fall arrest is prohibited.
Positioning device system means a body belt or body harness system
rigged to allow an employee to be supported on an elevated vertical
surface, such as a wall, and work with both hands free while leaning.
Rope grab means a deceleration device which travels on a lifeline
and automatically, by friction, engages the lifeline and locks so as to
arrest the fall of an employee. A rope grab usually employs the
principle of inertial locking, cam/level locking, or both.
Roof means the exterior surface on the top of a building. This does
not include floors or formwork which, because a building has not been
completed, temporarily become the top surface of a building.
Roofing work means the hoisting, storage, application, and removal
of roofing materials and equipment, including related insulation, sheet
metal, and vapor barrier work, but not including the construction of the
roof deck.
Safety-monitoring system means a safety system in which a competent
person is responsible for recognizing and warning employees of fall
hazards.
Self-retracting lifeline/lanyard means a deceleration device
containing a drum-wound line which can be slowly extracted from, or
retracted onto, the drum under slight tension during normal employee
movement, and which, after onset of a fall, automatically locks the drum
and arrests the fall.
Snaphook means a connector comprised of a hook-shaped member with a
normally closed keeper, or similar arrangement, which may be opened to
permit the hook to receive an object and, when released, automatically
closes to retain the object. Snaphooks are generally one of two types:
(1) The locking type with a self-closing, self-locking keeper which
remains closed and locked until unlocked and pressed open for connection
or disconnection; or
(2) The non-locking type with a self-closing keeper which remains
closed until pressed open for connection or disconnection. As of January
* * *