[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.449 Definitions applicable to this subpart.
The definitions given in this section apply to the terms used in
subpart K. The definitions given here for ``approved'' and ``qualified
person'' apply, instead of the definitions given in Sec. 1926.32, to
the use of these terms in subpart K.
Acceptable. An installation or equipment is acceptable to the
Assistant Secretary of Labor, and approved within the meaning of this
subpart K:
(a) If it is accepted, or certified, or listed, or labeled, or
otherwise determined to be safe by a qualified testing laboratory
capable of determining the suitability of materials and equipment for
installation and use in accordance with this standard; or
(b) With respect to an installation or equipment of a kind which no
qualified testing laboratory accepts, certifies, lists, labels, or
determines to be safe, if it is inspected or tested by another Federal
agency, or by a State, municipal, or other local authority responsible
for enforcing occupational safety provisions of the National Electrical
Code, and found in compliance with those provisions; or
(c) With respect to custom-made equipment or related installations
which are designed, fabricated for, and intended for use by a particular
customer, if it is determined to be safe for its intended use by its
manufacturer on the basis of test data which the employer keeps and
makes available for inspection to the Assistant Secretary and his
authorized representatives.
Accepted. An installation is ``accepted'' if it has been inspected
and found to be safe by a qualified testing laboratory.
Accessible. (As applied to wiring methods.) Capable of being removed
or exposed without damaging the building structure or finish, or not
permanently closed in by the structure or finish of the building. (See
``concealed'' and ``exposed.'')
Accessible. (As applied to equipment.) Admitting close approach; not
guarded by locked doors, elevation, or other effective means.
(See``Readily accessible.'')
Ampacity. The current in amperes a conductor can carry continuously
under the conditions of use without exceeding its temperature rating.
Appliances. Utilization equipment, generally other than industrial,
normally built in standardized sizes or types, which is installed or
connecetcd as a unit to perform one or more functions.
Approved. Acceptable to the authority enforcing this subpart. The
authority enforcing this subpart is the Assistant Secretary of Labor for
Occupational Safety and Health. The definition of ``acceptable''
indicates what is acceptable to the Assistant Secretary of Labor, and
therefore approved within the meaning of this subpart.
Askarel. A generic term for a group of nonflammable synthetic
chlorinated hydrocarbons used as electrical insulating media. Askarels
of various compositional types are used. Under arcing conditions the
gases produced, while consisting predominantly of noncombustible
hydrogen chloride, can include varying amounts of combustible gases
depending upon the askarel type.
* * *
vicinity of spraying and painting operations where volatile flammable
solvents are used; locations containing open tanks or vats of volatile
flammable liquids; drying rooms or compartments for the evaporation of
flammable solvents; inadequately ventilated pump rooms for flammable gas
or for volatile flammable liquids; and all other locations where
ignitible concentrations of flammable vapors or gases are likely to
occur in the course of normal operations.
(b) Class I, Division 2. A Class I, Division 2 location is a
location:
(1) In which volatile flammable liquids or flammable gases are
handled, processed, or used, but in which the hazardous liquids, vapors,
or gases will normally be confined within closed containers or closed
systems from which they can escape only in case of accidental rupture or
breakdown of such containers or systems, or in case of abnormal
operation of equipment; or
(2) In which ignitible concentrations of gases or vapors are
normally prevented by positive mechanical ventilation, and which might
become hazardous through failure or abnormal operations of the
ventilating equipment; or
(3) That is adjacent to a Class I, Division 1 location, and to which
ignitible concentrations of gases or vapors might occasionally be
communicated unless such communication is prevented by adequate
positive-pressure ventilation from a source of clean air, and effective
safeguards against ventilation failure are provided.
Note: This classification usually includes locations where volatile
flammable liquids or flammable gases or vapors are used, but which would
become hazardous only in case of an accident or of some unusual
operating condition. The quantity of flammable material that might
escape in case of accident, the adequacy of ventilating equipment, the
total area involved, and the record of the industry or business with
respect to explosions
[[Page 268]]
or fires are all factors that merit consideration in determining the
classification and extent of each location.
Piping without valves, checks, meters, and similar devices would not
ordinarily introduce a hazardous condition even though used for
flammable liquids or gases. Locations used for the storage of flammable
liquids or of liquefied or compressed gases in sealed containers would
not normally be considered hazardous unless also subject to other
hazardous conditions.
Electrical conduits and their associated enclosures separated from
process fluids by a single seal or barrier are classed as a Division 2
location if the outside of the conduit and enclosures is a nonhazardous
location.
Class II locations. Class II locations are those that are hazardous
because of the presence of combustible dust. Class II locations include
the following:
(a) Class II, Division 1. A Class II, Division 1 location is a
location:
(1) In which combustible dust is or may be in suspension in the air
* * *