[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.62 Lead.
(a) Scope. This section applies to all construction work where an
employee may be occupationally exposed to lead. All construction work
excluded from coverage in the general industry standard for lead by 29
* * *
required under paragraph (d) of this section and determines actual
employee exposure, the employer shall provide to employees performing
the tasks described in paragraphs (d)(2)(i), (d)(2)(ii), (d)(2)(iii),
and (d)(2)(iv) of this section with interim protection as follows:
(A) Appropriate respiratory protection in accordance with paragraph
(f) of this section.
[[Page 90]]
(B) Appropriate personal protective clothing and equipment in
accordance with paragraph (g) of this section.
(C) Change areas in accordance with paragraph (i)(2) of this
section.
(D) Hand washing facilities in accordance with paragraph (i)(5) of
this section.
(E) Biological monitoring in accordance with paragraph (j)(1)(i) of
this section, to consist of blood sampling and analysis for lead and
zinc protoporphyrin levels, and
(F) Training as required under paragraph (l)(1)(i) of this section
regarding 29 CFR 1926.59, Hazard Communication; training as required
under paragraph (1)(2)(iii) of this section, regarding use of
respirators; and training in accordance with 29 CFR 1926.21, Safety
training and education.
(3) Basis of initial determination. (i) Except as provided under
paragraphs (d)(3)(iii) and (d)(3)(iv) of this section the employer shall
monitor employee exposures and shall base initial determinations on the
employee exposure monitoring results and any of the following, relevant
considerations:
(A) Any information, observations, or calculations which would
indicate employee exposure to lead;
(B) Any previous measurements of airborne lead; and
(C) Any employee complaints of symptoms which may be attributable to
exposure to lead.
(ii) Monitoring for the initial determination where performed may be
limited to a representative sample of the exposed employees who the
employer reasonably believes are exposed to the greatest airborne
concentrations of lead in the workplace.
(iii) Where the employer has previously monitored for lead
exposures, and the data were obtained within the past 12 months during
work operations conducted under workplace conditions closely resembling
the processes, type of material, control methods, work practices, and
environmental conditions used and prevailing in the employer's current
operations, the employer may rely on such earlier monitoring results to
satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (d)(3)(i) and (d)(6) of this
section if the sampling and analytical methods meet the accuracy and
confidence levels of paragraph (d)(10) of this section.
(iv) Where the employer has objective data, demonstrating that a
particular product or material containing lead or a specific process,
operation or activity involving lead cannot result in employee exposure
to lead at or above the action level during processing, use, or
handling, the employer may rely upon such data instead of implementing
initial monitoring.
(A) The employer shall establish and maintain an accurate record
* * *
engineering and work practices controls that can be instituted are not
sufficient to reduce employee exposure to or below the permissible
exposure limit prescribed in paragraph (c) of this section, the employer
shall nonetheless use them to reduce employee exposure to the lowest
feasible level and shall supplement them by the use of respiratory
protection that complies with the requirements of paragraph (f) of this
section.
(2) Compliance program. (i) Prior to commencement of the job each
employer shall establish and implement a written compliance program to
achieve compliance with paragraph (c) of this section.
[[Page 92]]
(ii) Written plans for these compliance programs shall include at
least the following:
(A) A description of each activity in which lead is emitted; e.g.
equipment used, material involved, controls in place, crew size,
employee job responsibilities, operating procedures and maintenance
practices;
(B) A description of the specific means that will be employed to
achieve compliance and, where engineering controls are required
engineering plans and studies used to determine methods selected for
controlling exposure to lead;
(C) A report of the technology considered in meeting the PEL;
(D) Air monitoring data which documents the source of lead
emissions;
(E) A detailed schedule for implementation of the program, including
documentation such as copies of purchase orders for equipment,
construction contracts, etc.;
* * *
system designed to capture the airborne dust created by the compressed
air.
(i) Hygiene facilities and practices. (1) The employer shall assure
that in areas where employees are exposed to lead above the PEL without
regard to the use of respirators, food or beverage is not present or
consumed, tobacco products are not present or used, and cosmetics are
not applied.
(2) Change areas. (i) The employer shall provide clean change areas
for employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above the PEL, and as
interim protection for employees performing tasks as specified in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, without regard to the use of
respirators.
(ii) The employer shall assure that change areas are equipped with
separate storage facilities for protective work clothing and equipment
and for street clothes which prevent cross-contamination.
(iii) The employer shall assure that employees do not leave the
workplace wearing any protective clothing or equipment that is required
to be worn during the work shift.
(3) Showers. (i) The employer shall provide shower facilities, where
feasible, for use by employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above
the PEL.
(ii) The employer shall assure, where shower facilities are
available, that employees shower at the end of the work shift and shall
provide an adequate supply of cleansing agents and towels for use by
affected employees.
(4) Eating facilities. (i) The employer shall provide lunchroom
* * *
results of the first blood sampling test.
(iii) Accuracy of blood lead level sampling and analysis. Blood lead
level sampling and analysis provided pursuant to this section shall have
an accuracy (to a confidence level of 95 percent) within plus or minus
15 percent or 6 [micro]g/dl, whichever is greater, and shall be
conducted by a laboratory approved by OSHA.
(iv) Employee notification. (A) Within five working days after the
receipt of biological monitoring results, the employer shall notify each
employee in writing of his or her blood lead level; and
(B) The employer shall notify each employee whose blood lead level
is at or above 40 [micro]g/dl that the standard requires temporary
medical removal with Medical Removal Protection benefits when an
employee's blood lead level is at or above the numerical criterion for
medical removal under paragraph (k)(1)(i) of this section.
(3) Medical examinations and consultations--(i) Frequency. The
employer shall make available medical examinations and consultations to
each employee covered under paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section on the
following schedule:
(A) At least annually for each employee for whom a blood sampling
test conducted at any time during the preceding 12 months indicated a
blood lead level at or above 40 [micro]g/dl;
(B) As soon as possible, upon notification by an employee either
that the employee has developed signs or symptoms commonly associated
with lead intoxication, that the employee desires medical advice
concerning the effects of current or past exposure to lead on the
employee's ability to procreate a healthy child, that the employee is
* * *