[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.153 Liquefied petroleum gas (LP-Gas).
(a) Approval of equipment and systems. (1) Each system shall have
containers, valves, connectors, manifold valve assemblies, and
regulators of an approved type.
* * *
(e) Dispensing. (1) Filling of fuel containers for trucks or motor
vehicles from bulk storage containers shall be performed not less than
10 feet from the nearest masonry-walled building, or not less than 25
feet from the nearest building or other construction and, in any event,
not less than 25 feet from any building opening.
(2) Filling of portable containers or containers mounted on skids
from storage containers shall be performed not less than 50 feet from
the nearest building.
(f) Requirements for appliances. (1) LP-Gas consuming appliances
shall be approved types.
(2) Any appliance that was originally manufactured for operation
with a gaseous fuel other than LP-Gas, and is in good condition, may be
used with LP-Gas only after it is properly converted, adapted, and
tested for performance with LP-Gas before the appliance is placed in
use.
(g) Containers and regulating equipment installed outside of
buildings or structures. Containers shall be upright upon firm
foundations or otherwise firmly secured. The possible effect on the
outlet piping of settling shall be guarded against by a flexible
connection or special fitting.
(h) Containers and equipment used inside of buildings or structures.
(1) When operational requirements make portable use of containers
necessary, and their location outside of buildings or structures is
impracticable, containers and equipment shall be permitted to be used
inside of buildings or structures in accordance with paragraphs (h)(2)
through (11) of this section.
(2) Containers in use means connected for use.
(3) Systems utilizing containers having a water capacity greater
than 2\1/2\ pounds (nominal 1 pound LP-Gas capacity) shall be equipped
with excess flow valves. Such excess flow valves shall be either
integral with the container valves or in the connections to the
container valve outlets.
(4) Regulators shall be either directly connected to the container
valves or to manifolds connected to the container valves. The regulator
shall be suitable for use with LP-Gas. Manifolds and fittings connecting
containers to pressure regulator inlets shall be designed for at least
250 p.s.i.g. service pressure.
(5) Valves on containers having water capacity greater than 50
pounds (nominal 20 pounds LP-Gas capacity) shall be protected from
damage while in use or storage.
(6) Aluminum piping or tubing shall not be used.
(7) Hose shall be designed for a working pressure of at least 250
p.s.i.g. Design, construction, and performance of hose, and hose
connections shall have their suitability determined by listing
[[Page 214]]
by a nationally recognized testing agency. The hose length shall be as
short as practicable. Hoses shall be long enough to permit compliance
with spacing provisions of paragraphs (h)(1) through (13) of this
section, without kinking or straining, or causing hose to be so close to
a burner as to be damaged by heat.
* * *
connectors shall be provided with an excess flow valve to minimize the
flow of gas in the event the fuel line becomes ruptured.
(3) Regulators and low-pressure relief devices shall be rigidly
attached to the cylinder valves, clyinders, supporting standards, the
building walls, or otherwise rigidly secured, and shall be so installed
or protected from the elements.
(j) Storage of LPG containers. Storage of LPG within buildings is
prohibited.
(k) Storage outside of buildings. (1) Storage outside of buildings,
for containers awaiting use, shall be located from the nearest building
or group of buildings, in accordance with the following:
Table F-3
Distance
Quantity of LP-Gas stored (feet)
500 lbs. or less............................................ 0
501 to 6,000 lbs............................................ 10
6,001 to 10,000 lbs......................................... 20
Over 10,000 lbs............................................. 25
[[Page 215]]
(2) Containers shall be in a suitable ventilated enclosure or
otherwise protected against tampering.
(l) Fire protection. Storage locations shall be provided with at
least one approved portable fire extinguisher having a rating of not
less than 20-B:C.
(m) Systems utilizing containers other than DOT containers--(1)
Application. This paragraph applies specifically to systems utilizing
storage containers other than those constructed in accordance with DOT
specifications. Paragraph (b) of this section applies to this paragraph
unless otherwise noted in paragraph (b) of this section.
(2) Design pressure and classification of storage containers.
Storage containers shall be designed and classified in accordance with
Table F-31.
Table F-31
Minimum design pressure of container,
lb. per sq. in. gage
For gases with 1949 edition of ASME
vapor press. Code (Par. U-200, U-
Not to exceed 1949 and 201); 1950, 1952,
Container type lb. per sq. in. earlier 1956, 1959, 1962,
gage at 100 editions of 1965, and 1968
[deg]F. (37.8 ASME Code (Par. (Division 1)
[deg]C.) U-68, U-69) editions of ASME
Code; All editions
of API-ASME Code \3\
\1\ 80 \1\ 80 \1\ 80 \1\ 100
100 100 100 125
125 125 125 156
150 150 150 187
175 175 175 219
\2\ 200 215 200 250
\1\ New storage containers of the 80 type have not been authorized since
Dec. 31, 1947.
\2\ Container type may be increased by increments of 25. The minimum
design pressure of containers shall be 100% of the container type
designation when constructed under 1949 or earlier editions of the
ASME Code (Par. U-68 and U-69). The minimum design pressure of
containers shall be 125% of the container type designation when
constructed under: (1) the 1949 ASME Code (Par. U-200 and U-201), (2)
1950, 1952, 1956, 1959, 1962, 1965, and 1968 (Division 1) editions of
the ASME Code, and (3) all editions of the API-ASME Code.
\3\ Construction of containers under the API-ASME Code is not authorized
after July 1, 1961.
* * *