[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.405 Wiring methods, components, and equipment for general use.
(a) Wiring methods. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to
conductors which form an integral part of equipment such as motors,
* * *
the same ungrounded conductor of multiwire circuits which supply
temporary lighting.
(D) Disconnecting switches or plug connectors shall be installed to
permit the disconnection of all ungrounded conductors of each temporary
circuit.
(E) All lamps for general illumination shall be protected from
accidental contact or breakage. Metal-case sockets shall be grounded.
(F) Temporary lights shall not be suspended by their electric cords
unless cords and lights are designed for this means of suspension.
(G) Portable electric lighting used in wet and/or other conductive
locations, as for example, drums, tanks, and vessels, shall be operated
at 12 volts or less. However, 120-volt lights may be used if protected
by a ground-fault circuit interrupter.
(H) A box shall be used wherever a change is made to a raceway
system or a cable system which is metal clad or metal sheathed.
(I) Flexible cords and cables shall be protected from damage. Sharp
corners and projections shall be avoided. Flexible cords and cables may
pass through doorways or other pinch points, if protection is provided
to avoid damage.
(J) Extension cord sets used with portable electric tools and
appliances shall be of three-wire type and shall be designed for hard or
extra-hard usage. Flexible cords used with temporary and portable lights
shall be designed for hard or extra-hard usage.
Note: The National Electrical Code, ANSI/NFPA 70, in Article 400,
Table 400-4, lists various types of flexible cords, some of which are
noted as being designed for hard or extra-hard usage. Examples of these
types of flexible cords include hard service cord (types S, ST, SO, STO)
and junior hard service cord (types SJ, SJO, SJT, SJTO).
(iii) Guarding. For temporary wiring over 600 volts, nominal,
fencing, barriers, or other effective means shall be provided to prevent
access of other than authorized and qualified personnel.
(b) Cabinets, boxes, and fittings--(1) Conductors entering boxes,
cabinets, or fittings. Conductors entering boxes, cabinets, or fittings
shall be protected from abrasion, and openings through which conductors
enter shall be effectively closed. Unused openings in cabinets, boxes,
and fittings shall also be effectively closed.
(2) Covers and canopies. All pull boxes, junction boxes, and
fittings shall be provided with covers. If metal covers are used, they
shall be grounded. In energized installations each outlet box shall have
a cover, faceplate, or fixture canopy. Covers of outlet boxes having
holes through which flexible cord pendants pass shall be provided with
bushings designed for the purpose or shall have smooth, well-rounded
surfaces on which the cords may bear.
[[Page 256]]
(3) Pull and junction boxes for systems over 600 volts, nominal. In
addition to other requirements in this section for pull and junction
boxes, the following shall apply to these boxes for systems over 600
volts, nominal:
* * *
as permitted in paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(1) of this section;
(D) Where attached to building surfaces; or
(E) Where concealed behind building walls, ceilings, or floors.
[[Page 257]]
(2) Identification, splices, and terminations--(i) Identification. A
conductor of a flexible cord or cable that is used as a grounded
conductor or an equipment grounding conductor shall be distinguishable
from other conductors.
(ii) Marking. Type SJ, SJO, SJT, SJTO, S, SO, ST, and STO cords
shall not be used unless durably marked on the surface with the type
designation, size, and number of conductors.
(iii) Splices. Flexible cords shall be used only in continuous
lengths without splice or tap. Hard service flexible cords No. 12 or
larger may be repaired if spliced so that the splice retains the
insulation, outer sheath properties, and usage characteristics of the
cord being spliced.
(iv) Strain relief. Flexible cords shall be connected to devices and
fittings so that strain relief is provided which will prevent pull from
being directly transmitted to joints or terminal screws.
(v) Cords passing through holes. Flexible cords and cables shall be
protected by bushings or fittings where passing through holes in covers,
outlet boxes, or similar enclosures.
(h) Portable cables over 600 volts, nominal. Multiconductor portable
cable for use in supplying power to portable or mobile equipment at over
600 volts, nominal, shall consist of No. 8 or larger conductors
employing flexible stranding. Cables operated at over 2000 volts shall
be shielded for the purpose of confining the voltage stresses to the
insulation. Grounding conductors shall be provided. Connectors for these
cables shall be of a locking type with provisions to prevent their
opening or closing while energized. Strain relief shall be provided at
connections and terminations. Portable cables shall not be operated with
splices unless the splices are of the permanent molded, vulcanized, or
other equivalent type. Termination enclosures shall be marked with a
high voltage hazard warning, and terminations shall be accessible only
to authorized and qualified personnel.
(i) Fixture wires--(1) General. Fixture wires shall be suitable for
the voltage, temperature, and location of use. A fixture wire which is
used as a grounded conductor shall be identified.
(2) Uses permitted. Fixture wires may be used:
(i) For installation in lighting, fixtures and in similar equipment
where enclosed or protected and not subject to bending or twisting in
use; or
(ii) For connecting lighting fixtures to the branch-circuit
conductors supplying the fixtures.
(3) Uses not permitted. Fixture wires shall not be used as branch-
circuit conductors except as permitted for Class 1 power-limited
circuits.
(j) Equipment for general use--(1) Lighting fixtures, lampholders,
lamps, and receptacles--(i) Live parts. Fixtures, lampholders, lamps,
* * *