[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.502 Fall protection systems criteria and practices.
(a) General. (1) Fall protection systems required by this part shall
comply with the applicable provisions of this section.
* * *
on any side, and the opening, measured center-to-center of mesh ropes or
webbing, shall not be longer than 6 inches (15 cm). All mesh crossings
shall be secured to prevent enlargement of the mesh opening.
(8) Each safety net (or section of it) shall have a border rope for
webbing with a minimum breaking strength of 5,000 pounds (22.2 kN).
(9) Connections between safety net panels shall be as strong as
integral net components and shall be spaced not more than 6 inches (15
cm) apart.
(d) Personal fall arrest systems. Personal fall arrest systems and
their use shall comply with the provisions set forth below. Effective
January 1, 1998, body belts are not acceptable as part of a personal
fall arrest system. Note: The use of a body belt in a positioning device
system is acceptable and is regulated under paragraph (e) of this
section.
(1) Connectors shall be drop forged, pressed or formed steel, or
made of equivalent materials.
(2) Connectors shall have a corrosion-resistant finish, and all
surfaces and edges shall be smooth to prevent damage to interfacing
parts of the system.
(3) Dee-rings and snaphooks shall have a minimum tensile strength of
5,000 pounds (22.2 kN).
(4) Dee-rings and snaphooks shall be proof-tested to a minimum
tensile load of 3,600 pounds (16 kN) without cracking, breaking, or
taking permanent deformation.
(5) Snaphooks shall be sized to be compatible with the member to
which they are connected to prevent unintentional disengagement of the
snaphook by depression of the snaphook keeper by the connected member,
* * *
(13) Self-retracting lifelines and lanyards which do not limit free
fall distance to 2 feet (0.61 m) or less, ripstitch lanyards, and
tearing and deforming lanyards shall be capable of sustaining a minimum
tensile load of 5,000 pounds (22.2 kN) applied to the device with the
lifeline or lanyard in the fully extended position.
(14) Ropes and straps (webbing) used in lanyards, lifelines, and
strength components of body belts and body harnesses shall be made from
synthetic fibers.
(15) Anchorages used for attachment of personal fall arrest
equipment shall be independent of any anchorage being used to support or
suspend platforms and capable of supporting at least 5,000 pounds (22.2
kN) per employee attached, or shall be designed, installed, and used as
follows:
(i) as part of a complete personal fall arrest system which
maintains a safety factor of at least two; and
(ii) under the supervision of a qualified person.
(16) Personal fall arrest systems, when stopping a fall, shall:
(i) limit maximum arresting force on an employee to 900 pounds (4
kN) when used with a body belt;
(ii) limit maximum arresting force on an employee to 1,800 pounds (8
kN) when used with a body harness;
(iii) be rigged such that an employee can neither free fall more
than 6 feet (1.8 m), nor contact any lower level;
(iv) bring an employee to a complete stop and limit maximum
deceleration distance an employee travels to 3.5 feet (1.07 m); and,
(v) have sufficient strength to withstand twice the potential impact
energy of an employee free falling a distance of 6 feet (1.8 m), or the
free fall distance permitted by the system, whichever is less.
Note: If the personal fall arrest system meets the criteria and
protocols contained in appendix C to subpart M, and if the system is
* * *
(1) Covers located in roadways and vehicular aisles shall be capable
of supporting, without failure, at least twice the maximum axle load of
the largest vehicle expected to cross over the cover.
(2) All other covers shall be capable of supporting, without
failure, at least twice the weight of employees, equipment, and
materials that may be imposed on the cover at any one time.
(3) All covers shall be secured when installed so as to prevent
accidental displacement by the wind, equipment, or employees.
(4) All covers shall be color coded or they shall be marked with the
word ``HOLE'' or ``COVER'' to provide warning of the hazard.
Note: This provision does not apply to cast iron manhole covers or
steel grates used on streets or roadways.
(j) Protection from falling objects. Falling object protection shall
comply with the following provisions:
(1) Toeboards, when used as falling object protection, shall be
erected along the edge of the overhead walking/working surface for a
distance sufficient to protect employees below.
(2) Toeboards shall be capable of withstanding, without failure, a
force of at least 50 pounds (222 N) applied in any downward or outward
direction at any point along the toeboard.
(3) Toeboards shall be a minimum of 3\1/2\ inches (9 cm) in vertical
height from their top edge to the level of the walking/working surface.
They shall have not more than \1/4\ inch (0.6 cm) clearance above the
walking/working surface. They shall be solid or have openings not over 1
* * *