[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.452 Additional requirements applicable to specific types of
scaffolds.
In addition to the applicable requirements of Sec. 1926.451, the
following requirements apply to the specific types of scaffolds
* * *
(9) Couplers shall be of a structural metal, such as drop-forged
steel, malleable iron, or structural grade aluminum. The use of gray
cast iron is prohibited.
(10) Tube and coupler scaffolds over 125 feet in height shall be
designed by a registered professional engineer, and shall be constructed
and loaded in accordance with such design. Non-mandatory appendix A to
this subpart contains examples of criteria that will enable an employer
to comply with design and loading requirements for tube and coupler
scaffolds under 125 feet in height.
(c) Fabricated frame scaffolds (tubular welded frame scaffolds). (1)
When moving platforms to the next level, the existing platform shall be
left undisturbed until the new end frames have been set in place and
braced prior to receiving the new platforms.
(2) Frames and panels shall be braced by cross, horizontal, or
diagonal braces, or combination thereof, which secure vertical members
together laterally. The cross braces shall be of such length as will
automatically square and align vertical members so that the erected
scaffold is always plumb, level, and square. All brace connections shall
be secured.
(3) Frames and panels shall be joined together vertically by
coupling or stacking pins or equivalent means.
(4) Where uplift can occur which would displace scaffold end frames
or panels, the frames or panels shall be locked together vertically by
pins or equivalent means.
(5) Brackets used to support cantilevered loads shall:
(i) Be seated with side-brackets parallel to the frames and end-
brackets at 90 degrees to the frames;
(ii) Not be bent or twisted from these positions; and
(iii) Be used only to support personnel, unless the scaffold has
been designed for other loads by a qualified engineer and built to
withstand the tipping forces caused by those other loads being placed on
the bracket-supported section of the scaffold.
(6) Scaffolds over 125 feet (38.0 m) in height above their base
plates shall be designed by a registered professional engineer, and
shall be constructed and loaded in accordance with such design.
(d) Plasterers', decorators', and large area scaffolds. Scaffolds
shall be constructed in accordance with paragraphs (a), (b), or (c) of
this section, as appropriate.
(e) Bricklayers' square scaffolds (squares). (1) Scaffolds made of
wood shall be reinforced with gussets on both sides of each corner.
(2) Diagonal braces shall be installed on all sides of each square.
(3) Diagonal braces shall be installed between squares on the rear
and front sides of the scaffold, and shall extend from the bottom of
each square to the top of the next square.
(4) Scaffolds shall not exceed three tiers in height, and shall be
so constructed and arranged that one square rests directly above the
other. The upper tiers shall stand on a continuous row of planks laid
* * *