[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.300 General requirements.
(a) Condition of tools. All hand and power tools and similar
equipment, whether furnished by the employer or the employee, shall be
maintained in a safe condition.
(b) Guarding. (1) When power operated tools are designed to
accommodate guards, they shall be equipped with such guards when in use.
(2) Belts, gears, shafts, pulleys, sprockets, spindles, drums, fly
wheels, chains, or other reciprocating, rotating or moving parts of
equipment shall be guarded if such parts are exposed to contact by
employees or otherwise create a hazard. Guarding shall meet the
requirements as set forth in American National Standards Institute,
B15.1-1953 (R1958), Safety Code for Mechanical Power-Transmission
Apparatus.
(3) Types of guarding. One or more methods of machine guarding shall
be provided to protect the operator and other employees in the machine
area from hazards such as those created by point of operation, ingoing
nip points, rotating parts, flying chips and sparks. Examples of
guarding methods are--barrier guards, two-hand tripping devices,
electronic safety devices, etc.
(4) Point of operation guarding. (i) Point of operation is the area
on a machine where work is actually performed upon the material being
processed.
(ii) The point of operation of machines whose operation exposes an
employee to injury, shall be guarded. The guarding device shall be in
conformity with any appropriate standards therefor, or, in the absence
of applicable specific standards, shall be so designed and constructed
as to prevent the operator from having any part of his body in the
danger zone during the operating cycle.
(iii) Special handtools for placing and removing material shall be
such as to permit easy handling of material without the operator placing
a hand in the danger zone. Such tools shall not be in lieu of other
guarding required by this section, but can only be used to supplement
protection provided.
(iv) The following are some of the machines which usually require
point of operation guarding:
(a) Guillotine cutters.
(b) Shears.
(c) Alligator shears.
(d) Power presses.
(e) Milling machines.
(f) Power saws.
(g) Jointers.
(h) Portable power tools.
(i) Forming rolls and calenders.
(5) Exposure of blades. When the periphery of the blades of a fan is
less than 7 feet (2.128 m) above the floor or working level, the blades
shall be guarded. The guard shall have openings no larger than \1/2\
inch (1.27 cm).
(6) Anchoring fixed machinery. Machines designed for a fixed
location shall be securely anchored to prevent walking or moving.
(7) Guarding of abrasive wheel machinery--exposure adjustment.
Safety guards of the types described in paragraphs (b) (8) and (9) of
this section, where the operator stands in front of the opening, shall
be constructed so that the peripheral protecting member can be adjusted
to the constantly decreasing diameter of the wheel. The maximum angular
exposure above the horizontal plane of the wheel spindle as specified
[[Page 227]]
in paragraphs (b) (8) and (9) of this section shall never be exceeded,
* * *