[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.451 General requirements.
This section does not apply to aerial lifts, the criteria for which
are set out exclusively in Sec. 1926.453.
(a) Capacity. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3),
* * *
transmitted to it.
(2) Direct connections to roofs and floors, and counterweights used
to balance adjustable suspension scaffolds, shall be capable of
resisting at least 4 times the tipping moment imposed by the scaffold
operating at the rated load of the hoist, or 1.5 (minimum) times the
tipping moment imposed by the scaffold operating at the stall load of
the hoist, whichever is greater.
(3) Each suspension rope, including connecting hardware, used on
non-adjustable suspension scaffolds shall be capable of supporting,
without failure, at least 6 times the maximum intended load applied or
transmitted to that rope.
(4) Each suspension rope, including connecting hardware, used on
adjustable suspension scaffolds shall be capable of supporting, without
failure, at least 6 times the maximum intended load applied or
transmitted to that rope with the scaffold operating at either the rated
load of the hoist, or 2 (minimum) times the stall load of the hoist,
whichever is greater.
(5) The stall load of any scaffold hoist shall not exceed 3 times
its rated load.
(6) Scaffolds shall be designed by a qualified person and shall be
constructed and loaded in accordance with that design. Non-mandatory
appendix A to this subpart contains examples of criteria that will
enable an employer to comply with paragraph (a) of this section.
(b) Scaffold platform construction. (1) Each platform on all working
levels of scaffolds shall be fully planked or decked between the front
* * *
platform and the uprights shall not exceed 9\1/2\ inches (24.1 cm).
Exception to paragraph (b)(1): The requirement in paragraph (b)(1)
to provide full planking or decking does not apply to platforms used
solely as walkways or solely by employees performing scaffold erection
or dismantling. In these situations, only the planking that the employer
establishes is necessary to provide safe working conditions is required.
(2) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (b)(2)(ii) of
this section, each scaffold platform and walkway shall be at least 18
inches (46 cm) wide.
(i) Each ladder jack scaffold, top plate bracket scaffold, roof
bracket scaffold, and pump jack scaffold shall be at least 12 inches (30
cm) wide. There is no minimum width requirement for boatswains' chairs.
Note to paragraph (b)(2)(i): Pursuant to an administrative stay
effective November 29, 1996 and published in the Federal Register on
November 25, 1996, the requirement in paragraph (b)(2)(i) that roof
bracket scaffolds be at least 12 inches wide is stayed until November
25, 1997 or until rulemaking regarding the minimum width of roof bracket
scaffolds has been completed, whichever is later.
(ii) Where scaffolds must be used in areas that the employer can
demonstrate are so narrow that platforms and walkways cannot be at least
18 inches (46 cm) wide, such platforms and walkways shall be as wide as
feasible, and employees on those platforms and walkways shall be
protected from fall hazards by the use of guardrails and/or personal
fall arrest systems.
(3) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3) (i) and (ii) of this
section, the front edge of all platforms shall not be more than 14
inches (36 cm) from the face of the work, unless guardrail systems are
erected along the front edge and/or personal fall arrest systems are
used in accordance with paragraph (g) of this section to protect
employees from falling.
(i) The maximum distance from the face for outrigger scaffolds shall
be 3 inches (8 cm);
(ii) The maximum distance from the face for plastering and lathing
operations shall be 18 inches (46 cm).
(4) Each end of a platform, unless cleated or otherwise restrained
by hooks or equivalent means, shall extend over the centerline of its
* * *
for access, provided they are erected in a manner that creates a usable
ladder and provides good hand hold and foot space.
(iv) Cross braces on tubular welded frame scaffolds shall not be
used as a means of access or egress.
(f) Use. (1) Scaffolds and scaffold components shall not be loaded
in excess of their maximum intended loads or rated capacities, whichever
is less.
(2) The use of shore or lean-to scaffolds is prohibited.
(3) Scaffolds and scaffold components shall be inspected for visible
defects by a competent person before each work shift, and after any
occurrence which could affect a scaffold's structural integrity.
(4) Any part of a scaffold damaged or weakened such that its
strength is less than that required by paragraph (a) of this section
shall be immediately repaired or replaced, braced to meet those
provisions, or removed from service until repaired.
(5) Scaffolds shall not be moved horizontally while employees are on
them, unless they have been designed by a registered professional
engineer specifically for such movement or, for mobile scaffolds, where
the provisions of Sec. 1926.452(w) are followed.
(6) The clearance between scaffolds and power lines shall be as
follows: Scaffolds shall not be erected, used, dismantled, altered, or
moved such that they or any conductive material handled on them might
come closer to exposed and energized power lines than as follows:
Insulated lines voltage Minimum distance Alternatives
Less than 300 volts......... 3 feet (0.9 m)......
* * *
to power lines than specified above where such clearance is necessary
for performance of work, and only after the utility company, or
electrical system operator, has been notified of the need to work closer
and the utility company, or electrical system operator, has deenergized
the lines, relocated the lines, or installed protective coverings to
prevent accidental contact with the lines.
(7) Scaffolds shall be erected, moved, dismantled, or altered only
under the supervision and direction of a competent person qualified in
scaffold erection, moving, dismantling or alteration. Such activities
shall be performed only by experienced and trained employees selected
for such work by the competent person.
(8) Employees shall be prohibited from working on scaffolds covered
with snow, ice, or other slippery material except as necessary for
removal of such materials.
(9) Where swinging loads are being hoisted onto or near scaffolds
such that the loads might contact the scaffold, tag lines or equivalent
measures to control the loads shall be used.
(10) Suspension ropes supporting adjustable suspension scaffolds
shall be of a diameter large enough to provide sufficient surface area
for the functioning of brake and hoist mechanisms.
(11) Suspension ropes shall be shielded from heat-producing
processes. When acids or other corrosive substances are used on a
scaffold, the ropes shall be shielded, treated to protect against the
corrosive substances, or shall be of a material that will not be damaged
* * *
capacity) installed within 9\1/2\ inches (24.1 cm) of and along at least
one side of the walkway.
(vi) Each employee performing overhand bricklaying operations from a
supported scaffold shall be protected from falling from all open sides
and ends of the scaffold (except at the side next to the wall being
laid) by the use of a personal fall arrest system or guardrail system
(with minimum 200 pound toprail capacity).
(vii) For all scaffolds not otherwise specified in paragraphs
(g)(1)(i) through (g)(1)(vi) of this section, each employee shall be
protected by the use of personal fall arrest systems or guardrail
systems meeting the requirements of paragraph (g)(4) of this section.
(2) Effective September 2, 1997, the employer shall have a competent
person determine the feasibility and safety of providing fall protection
for employees erecting or dismantling supported scaffolds. Employers are
required to provide fall protection for employees erecting or
dismantling supported scaffolds where the installation and use of such
protection is feasible and does not create a greater hazard.
(3) In addition to meeting the requirements of Sec. 1926.502(d),
personal fall arrest systems used on scaffolds shall be attached by
lanyard to a vertical lifeline, horizontal lifeline, or scaffold
structural member. Vertical lifelines shall not be used when overhead
components, such as overhead protection or additional platform levels,
are part of a single-point or two-point adjustable suspension scaffold.
* * *