[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.304 Woodworking tools.
(a) Disconnect switches. All fixed power driven woodworking tools
shall be provided with a disconnect switch that can either be locked or
tagged in the off position.
(b) Speeds. The operating speed shall be etched or otherwise
permanently marked on all circular saws over 20 inches in diameter or
operating at over 10,000 peripheral feet per minute. Any
[[Page 231]]
saw so marked shall not be operated at a speed other than that marked on
the blade. When a marked saw is retensioned for a different speed, the
marking shall be corrected to show the new speed.
(c) Self-feed. Automatic feeding devices shall be installed on
machines whenever the nature of the work will permit. Feeder attachments
shall have the feed rolls or other moving parts covered or guarded so as
to protect the operator from hazardous points.
(d) Guarding. All portable, power-driven circular saws shall be
equipped with guards above and below the base plate or shoe. The upper
guard shall cover the saw to the depth of the teeth, except for the
minimum arc required to permit the base to be tilted for bevel cuts. The
lower guard shall cover the saw to the depth of the teeth, except for
the minimum arc required to allow proper retraction and contact with the
work. When the tool is withdrawn from the work, the lower guard shall
automatically and instantly return to the covering position.
(e) Personal protective equipment. All personal protective equipment
provided for use shall conform to subpart E of this part.
(f) Other requirements. All woodworking tools and machinery shall
meet other applicable requirements of American National Standards
Institute, 01.1-1961, Safety Code for Woodworking Machinery.
(g) Radial saws. (1) The upper hood shall completely enclose the
upper portion of the blade down to a point that will include the end of
the saw arbor. The upper hood shall be constructed in such a manner and
of such material that it will protect the operator from flying
splinters, broken saw teeth, etc., and will deflect sawdust away from
the operator. The sides of the lower exposed portion of the blade shall
be guarded to the full diameter of the blade by a device that will
automatically adjust itself to the thickness of the stock and remain in
contact with stock being cut to give maximum protection possible for the
operation being performed.
(h) Hand-fed crosscut table saws. (1) Each circular crosscut table
saw shall be guarded by a hood which shall meet all the requirements of
paragraph (i)(1) of this section for hoods for circular ripsaws.
(i) Hand-fed ripsaws. (1) Each circular hand-fed ripsaw shall be
guarded by a hood which shall completely enclose that portion of the saw
above the table and that portion of the saw above the material being
cut. The hood and mounting shall be arranged so that the hood will
automatically adjust itself to the thickness of and remain in contact
with the material being cut but it shall not offer any considerable
resistance to insertion of material to saw or to passage of the material
being sawed. The hood shall be made of adequate strength to resist blows
and strains incidental to reasonable operation, adjusting, and handling,
and shall be so designed as to protect the operator from flying
splinters and broken saw teeth. It shall be made of material that is
soft enough so that it will be unlikely to cause tooth breakage. The
hood shall be so mounted as to insure that its operation will be
positive, reliable, and in true alignment with the saw; and the mounting
shall be adequate in strength to resist any reasonable side thrust or
other force tending to throw it out of line.
[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979; 44 FR 20940, Apr. 6, 1979, as amended at 58
FR 35175, June 30, 1993; 61 FR 9251, Mar. 7, 1996]