[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.404 Wiring design and protection.
(a) Use and identification of grounded and grounding conductors--(1)
Identification of conductors. A conductor used as a grounded conductor
shall be identifiable and distinguishable from all other conductors. A
* * *
and distinguishable from all other conductors.
(2) Polarity of connections. No grounded conductor shall be attached
to any terminal or lead so as to reverse designated polarity.
(3) Use of grounding terminals and devices. A grounding terminal or
grounding-type device on a receptacle, cord connector, or attachment
plug shall not be used for purposes other than grounding.
(b) Branch circuits--(1) Ground-fault protection--(i) General. The
employer shall use either ground fault circuit interrupters as specified
in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section or an assured equipment
grounding conductor program as specified in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of
this section to protect employees on construction sites. These
requirements are in addition to any other requirements for equipment
grounding conductors.
(ii) Ground-fault circuit interrupters. All 120-volt, single-phase,
15- and 20-ampere receptacle outlets on construction sites, which are
not a part of the permanent wiring of the building or structure and
which are in use by employees, shall have approved ground-fault circuit
interrupters for personnel protection. Receptacles on a two-wire,
single-phase portable or vehicle-mounted generator rated not more than
5kW, where the circuit conductors of the generator are insulated from
the generator frame and all other grounded surfaces, need not be
protected with ground-fault circuit interrupters.
(iii) Assured equipment grounding conductor program. The employer
shall establish and implement an assured equipment grounding conductor
program on construction sites covering all
[[Page 249]]
cord sets, receptacles which are not a part of the building or
structure, and equipment connected by cord and plug which are available
for use or used by employees. This program shall comply with the
following minimum requirements:
(A) A written description of the program, including the specific
procedures adopted by the employer, shall be available at the jobsite
for inspection and copying by the Assistant Secretary and any affected
employee.
(B) The employer shall designate one or more competent persons (as
defined in Sec. 1926.32(f)) to implement the program.
(C) Each cord set, attachment cap, plug and receptacle of cord sets,
and any equipment connected by cord and plug, except cord sets and
receptacles which are fixed and not exposed to damage, shall be visually
inspected before each day's use for external defects, such as deformed
or missing pins or insulation damage, and for indications of possible
internal damage. Equipment found damaged or defective shall not be used
until repaired.
(D) The following tests shall be performed on all cord sets,
receptacles which are not a part of the permanent wiring of the building
or structure, and cord- and plug-connected equipment required to be
grounded:
(1) All equipment grounding conductors shall be tested for
* * *