[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.451 General requirements.
This section does not apply to aerial lifts, the criteria for which
are set out exclusively in Sec. 1926.453.
(a) Capacity. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3),
* * *
scaffolds 3 feet (0.91 m) wide or less, and every 26 feet (7.9 m) or
less thereafter for scaffolds greater than 3 feet (0.91 m) wide. The top
guy, tie or brace of completed scaffolds shall be placed no further than
the 4:1 height from the top. Such guys, ties and braces shall be
installed at each end of the scaffold and at horizontal intervals not to
exceed 30 feet (9.1 m) (measured from one end [not both] towards the
other).
(iii) Ties, guys, braces, or outriggers shall be used to prevent the
tipping of supported scaffolds in all circumstances where an eccentric
load, such as a cantilevered work platform, is applied or is transmitted
to the scaffold.
(2) Supported scaffold poles, legs, posts, frames, and uprights
shall bear on base plates and mud sills or other adequate firm
foundation.
(i) Footings shall be level, sound, rigid, and capable of supporting
the loaded scaffold without settling or displacement.
(ii) Unstable objects shall not be used to support scaffolds or
platform units.
(iii) Unstable objects shall not be used as working platforms.
(iv) Front-end loaders and similar pieces of equipment shall not be
used to support scaffold platforms unless they have been specifically
designed by the manufacturer for such use.
(v) Fork-lifts shall not be used to support scaffold platforms
unless the entire platform is attached to the fork and the fork-lift is
not moved horizontally while the platform is occupied.
(3) Supported scaffold poles, legs, posts, frames, and uprights
* * *
(19) Devices whose sole function is to provide emergency escape and
rescue shall not be used as working platforms. This provision does not
preclude the use of systems which are designed to function both as
suspension scaffolds and emergency systems.
(e) Access. This paragraph applies to scaffold access for all
employees. Access requirements for employees erecting or dismantling
supported scaffolds are specifically addressed in paragraph (e)(9) of
this section.
(1) When scaffold platforms are more than 2 feet (0.6 m) above or
below a point of access, portable ladders, hook-on ladders, attachable
ladders, stair towers (scaffold stairways/towers), stairway-type ladders
(such as ladder stands), ramps, walkways, integral prefabricated
scaffold access, or direct access from another scaffold, structure,
personnel hoist, or similar surface shall be used. Crossbraces shall not
be used as a means of access.
(2) Portable, hook-on, and attachable ladders (Additional
requirements for the proper construction and use of portable ladders are
contained in subpart X of this part--Stairways and Ladders):
(i) Portable, hook-on, and attachable ladders shall be positioned so
as not to tip the scaffold;
[[Page 282]]
(ii) Hook-on and attachable ladders shall be positioned so that
their bottom rung is not more than 24 inches (61 cm) above the scaffold
supporting level;
(iii) When hook-on and attachable ladders are used on a supported
scaffold more than 35 feet (10.7 m) high, they shall have rest platforms
at 35-foot (10.7 m) maximum vertical intervals.
(iv) Hook-on and attachable ladders shall be specifically designed
* * *
to power lines than specified above where such clearance is necessary
for performance of work, and only after the utility company, or
electrical system operator, has been notified of the need to work closer
and the utility company, or electrical system operator, has deenergized
the lines, relocated the lines, or installed protective coverings to
prevent accidental contact with the lines.
(7) Scaffolds shall be erected, moved, dismantled, or altered only
under the supervision and direction of a competent person qualified in
scaffold erection, moving, dismantling or alteration. Such activities
shall be performed only by experienced and trained employees selected
for such work by the competent person.
(8) Employees shall be prohibited from working on scaffolds covered
with snow, ice, or other slippery material except as necessary for
removal of such materials.
(9) Where swinging loads are being hoisted onto or near scaffolds
such that the loads might contact the scaffold, tag lines or equivalent
measures to control the loads shall be used.
(10) Suspension ropes supporting adjustable suspension scaffolds
shall be of a diameter large enough to provide sufficient surface area
for the functioning of brake and hoist mechanisms.
(11) Suspension ropes shall be shielded from heat-producing
processes. When acids or other corrosive substances are used on a
scaffold, the ropes shall be shielded, treated to protect against the
corrosive substances, or shall be of a material that will not be damaged
* * *