[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.454 Training requirements.
This section supplements and clarifies the requirements of Sec.
1926.21(b)(2) as these relate to the hazards of work on scaffolds.
(a) The employer shall have each employee who performs work while on
a scaffold trained by a person qualified in the subject matter to
recognize the hazards associated with the type of scaffold being used
and to understand the procedures to control or minimize
[[Page 296]]
those hazards. The training shall include the following areas, as
applicable:
(1) The nature of any electrical hazards, fall hazards and falling
object hazards in the work area;
(2) The correct procedures for dealing with electrical hazards and
for erecting, maintaining, and disassembling the fall protection systems
and falling object protection systems being used;
(3) The proper use of the scaffold, and the proper handling of
materials on the scaffold;
(4) The maximum intended load and the load-carrying capacities of
the scaffolds used; and
(5) Any other pertinent requirements of this subpart.
(b) The employer shall have each employee who is involved in
erecting, disassembling, moving, operating, repairing, maintaining, or
inspecting a scaffold trained by a competent person to recognize any
hazards associated with the work in question. The training shall include
the following topics, as applicable:
(1) The nature of scaffold hazards;
(2) The correct procedures for erecting, disassembling, moving,
operating, repairing, inspecting, and maintaining the type of scaffold
in question;
(3) The design criteria, maximum intended load-carrying capacity and
intended use of the scaffold;
(4) Any other pertinent requirements of this subpart.
(c) When the employer has reason to believe that an employee lacks
the skill or understanding needed for safe work involving the erection,
use or dismantling of scaffolds, the employer shall retrain each such
employee so that the requisite proficiency is regained. Retraining is
required in at least the following situations:
(1) Where changes at the worksite present a hazard about which an
employee has not been previously trained; or
(2) Where changes in the types of scaffolds, fall protection,
falling object protection, or other equipment present a hazard about
which an employee has not been previously trained; or
(3) Where inadequacies in an affected employee's work involving
scaffolds indicate that the employee has not retained the requisite
proficiency.
Non-Mandatory Appendices
Sec. (Non-mandatory) Appendix A to Subpart L of Part 1926--Scaffold
Specifications
This appendix provides non-mandatory guidelines to assist employers
in complying with the requirements of subpart L of this part. An
employer may use these guidelines and tables as a starting point for
designing scaffold systems. However, the guidelines do not provide all
the information necessary to build a complete system, and the employer
is still responsible for designing and assembling these components in
such a way that the completed system will meet the requirements of Sec.
1926.451(a). Scaffold components which are not selected and loaded in
accordance with this Appendix, and components for which no specific
guidelines or tables are given in this appendix (e.g., joints, ties,
components for wood pole scaffolds more than 60 feet in height,
components for heavy-duty horse scaffolds, components made with other
materials, and components with other dimensions, etc.) must be designed
and constructed in accordance with the capacity requirements of Sec.
1926.451(a), and loaded in accordance with Sec. 1926.451(d)(1).
Index to appendix A for Subpart L
1. General guidelines and tables.
2. Specific guidelines and tables.
(a) Pole scaffolds:
Single-pole wood pole scaffolds.
Independent wood pole scaffolds.
(b) Tube and coupler scaffolds.
(c) Fabricated frame scaffolds.
(d) Plasterers', decorators' and large area scaffolds.
(e) Bricklayers' square scaffolds.
(f) Horse scaffolds.
(g) Form scaffolds and carpenters' bracket scaffolds.
(h) Roof bracket scaffolds.
(i) Outrigger scaffolds (one level).
(j) Pump jack scaffolds.
(k) Ladder jack scaffolds.
(l) Window jack scaffolds.
(m) Crawling boards (chicken ladders).
(n) Step, platform and trestle ladder scaffolds.
(o) Single-point adjustable suspension scaffolds.
(p) Two-point adjustable suspension scaffolds.
(q)(1) Stonesetters' multi-point adjustable suspension scaffolds.
(2) Masons' multi-point adjustable suspension scaffolds.
(r) Catenary scaffolds.
(s) Float (ship) scaffolds.
[[Page 297]]
(t) Interior hung scaffolds.
(u) Needle beam scaffolds.
(v) Multi-level suspension scaffolds.
(w) Mobile scaffolds.
(x) Repair bracket scaffolds.
(y) Stilts.
(z) Tank builders' scaffolds.
1. General Guidelines and Tables
(a) The following tables, and the tables in Part 2--Specific
guidelines and tables, assume that all load-carrying timber members
(except planks) of the scaffold are a minimum of 1,500 lb-f/in\2\
(stress grade) construction grade lumber. All dimensions are nominal
sizes as provided in the American Softwood Lumber Standards, dated
January 1970, except that, where rough sizes are noted, only rough or
undressed lumber of the size specified will satisfy minimum
requirements.
(b) Solid sawn wood used as scaffold planks shall be selected for
such use following the grading rules established by a recognized lumber
grading association or by an independent lumber grading inspection
agency. Such planks shall be identified by the grade stamp of such
association or agency. The association or agency and the grading rules
under which the wood is graded shall be certified by the Board of
Review, American Lumber Standard Committee, as set forth in the American
Softwood Lumber Standard of the U.S. Department of Commerce.
(i) Allowable spans shall be determined in compliance with the
National Design Specification for Wood Construction published by the
National Forest Products Association; paragraph 5 of ANSI A10.8-1988
* * *