[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1926.200 Accident prevention signs and tags.
(a) General. Signs and symbols required by this subpart shall be
visible at all times when work is being performed, and shall be removed
or covered promptly when the hazards no longer exist.
(b) Danger signs. (1) Danger signs (see Figure G-1) shall be used
only where an immediate hazard exists.
(2) Danger signs shall have red as the predominating color for the
upper panel; black outline on the borders; and a white lower panel for
additional sign wording.
(c) Caution signs. (1) Caution signs (see Figure G-2) shall be used
only to warn against potential hazards or to caution against unsafe
practices.
(2) Caution signs shall have yellow as the predominating color;
black upper panel and borders: yellow lettering of ``caution'' on the
black panel; and the lower yellow panel for additional sign wording.
Black lettering shall be used for additional wording.
[[Page 218]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC30OC91.013
(3) Standard color of the background shall be yellow; and the panel,
black with yellow letters. Any letters used against the yellow
background shall be black. The colors shall be those of opaque glossy
samples as specified in Table 1 of American National Standard Z53.1-
1967.
(d) Exit signs. Exit signs, when required, shall be lettered in
legible red letters, not less than 6 inches high, on a white field and
the principal stroke of the letters shall be at least three-fourths inch
in width.
(e) Safety instruction signs. Safety instruction signs, when used,
shall be white with green upper panel with white letters to convey the
principal message. Any additional wording on the sign shall be black
letters on the white background.
(f) Directional signs. Directional signs, other than automotive
traffic signs specified in paragraph (g) of this section, shall be white
with a black panel and a white directional symbol. Any additional
wording on the sign shall be black letters on the white background.
(g) Traffic signs. (1) Construction areas shall be posted with
legible traffic signs at points of hazard.
(2) All traffic control signs or devices used for protection of
construction workers shall conform to Part VI of the Manual of Uniform
Traffic Control Devices (AMUTCD''), 1988 Edition, Revision 3, September
3, 1993, FHWA-SA-94-027 or Part VI of the Manual on Uniform Traffic
Control Devices, Millennium Edition, December 2000, FHWA, which are
incorporated by reference. The Director of the Federal Register approves
this incorporation by reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1
CFR part 51. You may obtain a copy of the Millennium Edition from the
following organizations: American Traffic Safety Services Association,
15 Riverside Parkway, Suite 100, Fredericksburg, VA 22406-1022;
Telephone: 1-800-231-3475; FAX: (540) 368-1722; www.atssa.com; Institute
of Transportation Engineers, 1099 14th Street, NW., Suite 300 West,
Washington, DC 20005-3438; FAX: (202) 289-7722; www.ite.org; and
American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials;
www.aashto.org; Telephone: 1-800-231-3475; FAX: 1-800-525-5562.
Electronic copies of the MUTCD 2000 are available for downloading at
http://mutcd.fhwa.dot.gov/kno-millennium. Electronic copies of the 1988
Edition MUTCD, Revision 3, are available for downloading at http://
www.osha.gov/doc/highway--workzones. Both documents are available for
inspection at the OSHA Docket Office, Room N2625, U.S. Department of
Labor, 200 Constitution Avenue, NW., Washington, DC 20210 or at the
National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on
the availability of this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to:
http://www.archives.gov/federal--register/code--of--federal--
regulations/ibr--locations.html.
(h) Accident prevention tags. (1) Accident prevention tags shall be
used as a temporary means of warning employees of an existing hazard,
such as defective tools, equipment, etc. They shall not be used in place
of, or as a substitute for, accident prevention signs.
(2) Specifications for accident prevention tags similar to those in
Table G-1 shall apply.
[[Page 219]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC30OC91.014
(i) Additional rules. American National Standards Institute (ANSI)
Z35.1-1968, Specifications for Accident Prevention Signs, and Z35.2-
1968, Specifications for Accident Prevention Tags, contain rules which
are additional to the rules prescribed in this section. The employer
shall comply with ANSI Z35.1-1968 and Z35.2-1968 with respect to rules
not specifically prescribed in this subpart.
[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979; 44 FR 20940, Apr. 6, 1979, as amended at 58
FR 35173, June 30, 1993; 67 FR 57736, Sept. 12, 2002; 69 FR 18803, Apr.
9, 2004]
Effective Date Note: At 78 FR 35567, June 13, 2013, Sec. 1926.200
was amended by revising paragraphs (b)(1), (c)(1), (c)(3), (g)(2),
(h)(2), and (i), effective Sept. 11, 2013. For the convenience of the
user, the revised text is set forth as follows:
[[Page 220]]