[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.34 Accumulation time.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this
section, a generator may accumulate hazardous waste on-site for 90 days
or less without a permit or without having interim status, provided
* * *
with all applicable requirements under 40 CFR part 268.
(b) A generator of 1,000 kilograms or greater of hazardous waste in
a calendar month, or greater than 1 kg of acute hazardous waste listed
in Secs. 261.31 or 261.33(e) in a calendar month, who accumulates
hazardous waste or acute hazardous waste for more than 90 days is an
operator of a storage facility and is subject to the requirements of 40
CFR parts 264, 265, and 267 and the permit requirements of 40 CFR part
270 unless he has been granted an extension to the 90-day period. Such
extension may be granted by EPA if hazardous wastes must remain on-site
for longer than 90 days due to unforeseen, temporary, and uncontrollable
circumstances. An extension of up to 30 days may be granted at the
discretion of the Regional Administrator on a case-by-case basis.
(c)(1) A generator may accumulate as much as 55 gallons of hazardous
waste or one quart of acutely hazardous waste listed in Sec. 261.31 or
Sec. 261.33(e) in containers at or near any point of generation where
wastes initially accumulate which is under the control of the operator
of the process generating the waste, without a permit or interim status
and without complying with paragraph (a) or (d) of this section provided
he:
(i) Complies with Secs. 265.171, 265.172, and 265.173(a) of this
chapter; and
(ii) Marks his containers either with the words ``Hazardous Waste''
or with other words that identify the contents of the containers.
(2) A generator who accumulates either hazardous waste or acutely
hazardous waste listed in Sec. 261.31 or Sec. 261.33(e) in excess of the
amounts listed in paragraph (c)(1) of this section at or near any point
of generation must, with respect to that amount of excess waste, comply
within three days with paragraph (a) of this section or other applicable
provisions of this chapter. During the three day period the generator
must continue to comply with paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (ii) of this
section. The generator must mark the container holding the excess
accumulation of hazardous waste with the date the excess amount began
accumulating.
(d) A generator who generates greater than 100 kilograms but less
than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in a calendar month may
accumulate hazardous waste on-site for 180 days or less without a permit
or without having interim status provided that:
(1) The quantity of waste accumulated on-site never exceeds 6000
kilograms;
(2) The generator complies with the requirements of subpart I of
part 265 of this chapter, except for Secs. 265.176 and 265.178;
(3) The generator complies with the requirements of Sec. 265.201 in
subpart J of part 265;
(4) The generator complies with the requirements of paragraphs
(a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section, the requirements of subpart C of part
265, with all applicable requirements under 40 CFR part 268; and
* * *