[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.34 Accumulation time.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this
section, a generator may accumulate hazardous waste on-site for 90 days
or less without a permit or without having interim status, provided
* * *
(4) The generator complies with the requirements of paragraphs
(a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section, the requirements of subpart C of part
265, with all applicable requirements under 40 CFR part 268; and
(5) The generator complies with the following requirements:
(i) At all times there must be at least one employee either on the
premises or on call (i.e., available to respond to an emergency by
reaching the facility within a short period of time) with the
responsibility for coordinating all emergency response measures
specified in paragraph (d)(5)(iv) of this section. This employee is the
emergency coordinator.
[[Page 298]]
(ii) The generator must post the following information next to the
telephone:
(A) The name and telephone number of the emergency coordinator;
(B) Location of fire extinguishers and spill control material, and,
if present, fire alarm; and
(C) The telephone number of the fire department, unless the facility
has a direct alarm.
(iii) The generator must ensure that all employees are thoroughly
familiar with proper waste handling and emergency procedures, relevant
to their responsibilities during normal facility operations and
emergencies;
(iv) The emergency coordinator or his designee must respond to any
emergencies that arise. The applicable responses are as follows:
(A) In the event of a fire, call the fire department or attempt to
extinguish it using a fire extinguisher;
(B) In the event of a spill, contain the flow of hazardous waste to
the extent possible, and as soon as is practicable, clean up the
hazardous waste and any contaminated materials or soil;
(C) In the event of a fire, explosion, or other release which could
threaten human health outside the facility or when the generator has
knowledge that a spill has reached surface water, the generator must
immediately notify the National Response Center (using their 24-hour
toll free number 800/424-8802). The report must include the following
information:
(1) The name, address, and U.S. EPA Identification Number of the
generator;
(2) Date, time, and type of incident (e.g., spill or fire);
(3) Quantity and type of hazardous waste involved in the incident;
(4) Extent of injuries, if any; and
(5) Estimated quantity and disposition of recovered materials, if
any.
(e) A generator who generates greater than 100 kilograms but less
than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in a calendar month and who must
transport his waste, or offer his waste for transportation, over a
distance of 200 miles or more for off-site treatment, storage or
disposal may accumulate hazardous waste on-site for 270 days or less
without a permit or without having interim status provided that he
complies with the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section.
(f) A generator who generates greater than 100 kilograms but less
than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in a calendar month and who
* * *
volume remains in the unit for no more than 180 days (or 270 days, as
applicable), a description of the waste generation and management
practices at the facility showing that they are consistent with the
extended accumulation time limit, and documentation that the procedures
are complied with; or
(ii) Documentation that the unit is emptied at least once every 180
days (or 270 days, if applicable); and
(6) Each container or tank that is used for extended accumulation
time periods is labeled or marked clearly with the words ``Hazardous
Waste,'' and for each container the date upon which each period of
accumulation begins is clearly marked and visible for inspection; and
(7) The generator complies with the requirements for owners and
operators in 40 CFR part 265, with Sec. 265.16, and with
Sec. 268.7(a)(5). In addition, such a generator is exempt from all the
requirements in subparts G and H of part 265, except for Secs. 265.111
and 265.114; and
(8) The generator has implemented pollution prevention practices
that reduce the amount of any hazardous substances, pollutants, or
contaminants released to the environment prior to its recycling,
treatment, or disposal; and
(9) The generator includes the following with its Performance Track
Annual Performance Report, which must be submitted to the Regional
Administrator and the Director of the authorized State:
(i) Information on the total quantity of each hazardous waste
generated at the facility that has been managed in the previous year
according to extended accumulation time periods; and
(ii) Information for the previous year on the number of off-site
shipments of hazardous wastes generated at the facility, the types and
locations of destination facilities, how the wastes were managed at the
destination facilities (e.g., recycling, treatment, storage, or
disposal), and what changes in on-site or off-site waste management
practices have occurred as a result of extended accumulation times or
other pollution prevention provisions of this section; and
(iii) Information for the previous year on any hazardous waste
spills or accidents occurring at extended accumulation units at the
facility, or during off-site transport of accumulated wastes; and
(iv) If the generator intends to accumulate hazardous wastes on-site
for up to 270 days, a certification that a facility that is permitted
(or operating under interim status) under part 270 of this chapter to
receive these wastes is
[[Page 301]]
not available within 200 miles of the generating facility; and
(k) If hazardous wastes must remain on-site at a Performance Track
member facility for longer than 180 days (or 270 days, if applicable)
due to unforseen, temporary, and uncontrollable circumstances, an
extension to the extended accumulation time period of up to 30 days may
be granted at the discretion of the Regional Administrator on a case-by-
case basis.
* * *