[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.2 Definition of solid waste.
(a)(1) A solid waste is any discarded material that is not excluded
under Sec. 261.4(a) or that is not excluded by a variance granted under
Secs. 260.30 and 260.31 or that is not excluded by a non-waste
* * *
generated and reclaimed under the control of the generator as defined in
Sec. 260.10, it is not speculatively accumulated as defined in
Sec. 261.1(c)(8), it is handled only in non-land-based units and is
contained in such units, it is generated and reclaimed within the United
States and its territories, it is not otherwise subject to material-
specific management conditions under Sec. 261.4(a) when reclaimed, it is
not a spent lead acid battery (see Sec. 266.80 and Sec. 273.2), it does
not meet the listing description for K171 or K172 in Sec. 261.32, and
the reclamation of the material is legitimate, as specified
[[Page 34]]
under Sec. 260.43. (See also the notification requirements of
Sec. 260.42). (For hazardous secondary materials managed in land-based
units, see Sec. 261.4(a)(23)).
(b) Materials are solid waste if they are abandoned by being:
(1) Disposed of; or
(2) Burned or incinerated; or
(3) Accumulated, stored, or treated (but not recycled) before or in
lieu of being abandoned by being disposed of, burned, or incinerated.
(c) Materials are solid wastes if they are recycled--or accumulated,
stored, or treated before recycling--as specified in paragraphs (c)(1)
through (4) of this section.
(1) Used in a manner constituting disposal. (i) Materials noted with
a ``*'' in Column 1 of Table 1 are solid wastes when they are:
(A) Applied to or placed on the land in a manner that constitutes
disposal; or
(B) Used to produce products that are applied to or placed on the
land or are otherwise contained in products that are applied to or
placed on the land (in which cases the product itself remains a solid
waste).
(ii) However, commercial chemical products listed in Sec. 261.33 are
not solid wastes if they are applied to the land and that is their
ordinary manner of use.
(2) Burning for energy recovery. (i) Materials noted with a ``*'' in
column 2 of Table 1 are solid wastes when they are:
(A) Burned to recover energy;
(B) Used to produce a fuel or are otherwise contained in fuels (in
which cases the fuel itself remains a solid waste).
(ii) However, commercial chemical products listed in Sec. 261.33 are
not solid wastes if they are themselves fuels.
(3) Reclaimed. Materials noted with a ``--'' in column 3 of Table 1
are not solid wastes when reclaimed. Materials noted with an ``*'' in
column 3 of Table 1 are solid wastes when reclaimed unless they meet the
requirements of Secs. 261.2(a)(2)(ii), or 261.4(a)(17), or 261.4(a)(23),
or 261.4(a)(24) or 261.4(a)(25).
(4) Accumulated speculatively. Materials noted with a ``*'' in
column 4 of Table 1 are solid wastes when accumulated speculatively.
Table 1
Reclamation
(261.2(c)(3)),
except as provided
Use constituting Energy recovery/ in Speculative
disposal (Sec. fuel (Sec. 261.2(a)(2)(ii), accumulation (Sec.
261.2(c)(1)) 261.2(c)(2)) 261.4(a)(17), 261.2(c)(4))
261.4(a)(23),
261.4(a)(24), or
* * *