[Title 40 CFR ]
Section 4. Payment for Bodily Injury or Property Damage. The Trustee
shall satisfy a third party liability claim by making payments from the
Fund only upon receipt of one of the following documents;
(a) Certification from the Grantor and the third party claimant(s)
that the liability claim should be paid. The certification must be
worded as follows, except that instructions in brackets are to be
replaced with the relevant information and the brackets deleted:
Certification of Valid Claim
The undersigned, as parties [insert Grantor] and [insert name and
address of third party claimant(s)], hereby certify that the claim of
bodily injury and/or property damage caused by a [sudden or nonsudden]
accidental occurrence arising from operating [Grantor's] facility or
group of facilities should be paid in the amount of $[ ].
[Signatures]
Grantor
[Signatures]
Claimant(s)
(b) A valid final court order establishing a judgment against the
Grantor for bodily injury or property damage caused by sudden or
nonsudden accidental occurrences arising from the operation of the
Grantor's facility or group of facilities.