[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.10 Definitions.
When used in parts 260 through 273 of this chapter, the following
terms have the meanings given below:
Above ground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
* * *
Existing portion means that land surface area of an existing waste
management unit, included in the original Part A permit application, on
which wastes have been placed prior to the issuance of a permit.
Existing tank system or existing component means a tank system or
component that is used for the storage or treatment of hazardous waste
and that
[[Page 10]]
is in operation, or for which installation has commenced on or prior to
July 14, 1986. Installation will be considered to have commenced if the
owner or operator has obtained all Federal, State, and local approvals
or permits necessary to begin physical construction of the site or
installation of the tank system and if either (1) a continuous on-site
physical construction or installation program has begun, or (2) the
owner or operator has entered into contractual obligations--which cannot
be canceled or modified without substantial loss--for physical
construction of the site or installation of the tank system to be
completed within a reasonable time.
Explosives or munitions emergency means a situation involving the
suspected or detected presence of unexploded ordnance (UXO), damaged or
deteriorated explosives or munitions, an improvised explosive device
(IED), other potentially explosive material or device, or other
potentially harmful military chemical munitions or device, that creates
an actual or potential imminent threat to human health, including
safety, or the environment, including property, as determined by an
* * *
Generator means any person, by site, whose act or process produces
hazardous waste identified or listed in part 261 of this chapter or
whose act first causes a hazardous waste to become subject to
regulation.
Ground water means water below the land surface in a zone of
saturation.
Hazardous secondary material means a secondary material (e.g., spent
material, by-product, or sludge) that, when discarded, would be
identified as hazardous waste under part 261 of this chapter.
Hazardous secondary material generated and reclaimed under the
control of the generator means:
(1) That such material is generated and reclaimed at the generating
facility (for purposes of this defintion, generating facility means all
contiguous property owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by the
hazardous secondary material generator); or
(2) That such material is generated and reclaimed at different
facilities, if the reclaiming facility is controlled by the generator or
if both the generating facility and the reclaiming facility are
controlled by a person as defined in Sec. 260.10, and if the generator
provides one of the following certifications: ``on behalf of [insert
generator facility name], I certify that this facility will send the
indicated hazardous secondary material to [insert reclaimer facility
name], which is controlled by [insert generator facility name] and that
[insert the name of either facility] has acknowledged full
responsibility for the safe management of the hazardous secondary
material,'' or ``on behalf of [insert generator facility name] I certify
that this facility will send the indicated hazardous secondary material
to [insert reclaimer facility name], that both facilities are under
common control, and that [insert name of either facility] has
acknowledged full responsibility for the safe management of the
hazardous secondary material.'' For purposes of this paragraph,
``control'' means the power to direct the policies of the facility,
whether by the ownership of stock, voting rights, or otherwise, except
that contractors who operate facilities on behalf of a different person
as defined in Sec. 260.10 shall not be deemed to ``control'' such
facilities, or
(3) That such material is generated pursuant to a written contract
between a tolling contractor and a toll manufacturer and is reclaimed by
the tolling contractor, if the tolling contractor certifies the
following: ``On behalf of [insert tolling contractor name], I certify
that [insert tolling contractor name], has a written contract with
[insert toll manufacturer name] to manufacture [insert name of product
or intermediate] which is made from specified unused materials, and that
[insert tolling contractor name] will reclaim the hazardous secondary
materials generated during this manufacture. On behalf of [insert
tolling contractor name], I also certify that [insert tolling contractor
name] retains ownership of, and responsibility for, the hazardous
* * *
tolling contractor means a person who arranges for the production of a
product or intermediate made from specified unused materials through a
written contract with a toll manufacturer. Toll manufacturer means a
person who produces a product or intermediate made from specified unused
materials pursuant to a written contract with a tolling contractor.
Hazardous secondary material generator means any person whose act or
process produces hazardous secondary materials at the generating
facility. For purposes of this paragraph, ``generating facility'' means
all contiguous property owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by the
hazardous secondary material generator. For the purposes of
Sec. 261.2(a)(2)(ii) and Sec. 261.4(a)(23), a facility that collects
hazardous secondary materials from other persons is not the hazardous
secondary material generator.
Hazardous waste means a hazardous waste as defined in Sec. 261.3 of
this chapter.
Hazardous waste constituent means a constituent that caused the
Administrator to list the hazardous waste in part 261, subpart D, of
this chapter, or a constituent listed in table 1 of Sec. 261.24 of this
chapter.
Hazardous waste management unit is a contiguous area of land on or
in which hazardous waste is placed, or the largest area in which there
is significant likelihood of mixing hazardous waste constituents in the
same area. Examples of hazardous waste management units include a
surface impoundment, a waste pile, a land treatment area, a landfill
* * *