[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.60 Imports of hazardous waste.
(a) Any person who imports hazardous waste from a foreign country
into the United States must comply with the requirements of this part
and the special requirements of this subpart.
(b) When importing hazardous waste, a person must meet all the
requirements of Sec. 262.20 for the manifest except that:
(1) In place of the generator's name, address and EPA identification
number, the name and address of the foreign generator and the importer's
name, address and EPA identification number must be used.
(2) In place of the generator's signature on the certification
statement, the U.S. importer or his agent must sign and date the
certification and obtain the signature of the initial transporter.
(c) A person who imports hazardous waste may obtain the manifest
form from any source that is registered with the U.S. EPA as a supplier
of manifests (e.g., states, waste handlers, and/or commercial forms
printers).
(d) In the International Shipments block, the importer must check
the import box and enter the point of entry (city and State) into the
United States.
(e) The importer must provide the transporter with an additional
copy of the manifest to be submitted by the receiving facility to U.S.
EPA in accordance with Sec. 264.71(a)(3) and Sec. 265.71(a)(3) of this
chapter.
[51 FR 28685, Aug. 8, 1986, as amended at 70 FR 10818, Mar. 4, 2005; 75
FR 13005, Mar. 18, 2010]
[[Page 308]]
Subpart G_Farmers