[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.143 Financial assurance condition.
Per Sec. 261.4(a)(24)(vi)(F) of this chapter, an owner or operator
of a reclamation or intermediate facility must have financial assurance
as a condition of the exclusion as required under Sec. 261.4(a)(24) of
* * *
however, during the 120 days beginning on the date of receipt of the
notice of cancellation by both the owner or operator and the Regional
Administrator, as evidenced by the return receipts.
(9) The owner or operator may cancel the bond if the Regional
Administrator has given prior written consent based on his receipt of
evidence of alternate financial assurance as specified in this section.
(c) Letter of credit. (1) An owner or operator may satisfy the
requirements of this section by obtaining an irrevocable standby letter
of credit which conforms to the requirements of this paragraph and
submitting the letter to the Regional Administrator. The issuing
institution must be an entity which has the authority to issue letters
[[Page 122]]
of credit and whose letter-of-credit operations are regulated and
examined by a Federal or State agency.
(2) The wording of the letter of credit must be identical to the
wording specified in Sec. 261.151(c).
(3) An owner or operator who uses a letter of credit to satisfy the
requirements of this section must also establish a standby trust fund.
Under the terms of the letter of credit, all amounts paid pursuant to a
draft by the Regional Administrator will be deposited by the issuing
institution directly into the standby trust fund in accordance with
instructions from the Regional Administrator. This standby trust fund
must meet the requirements of the trust fund specified in paragraph (a)
of this section, except that:
(i) An originally signed duplicate of the trust agreement must be
submitted to the Regional Administrator with the letter of credit; and
(ii) Unless the standby trust fund is funded pursuant to the
requirements of this section, the following are not required by these
regulations:
(A) Payments into the trust fund as specified in paragraph (a) of
this section;
(B) Updating of Schedule A of the trust agreement (see
Sec. 261.151(a)) to show current cost estimates;
(C) Annual valuations as required by the trust agreement; and
(D) Notices of nonpayment as required by the trust agreement.
(4) The letter of credit must be accompanied by a letter from the
owner or operator referring to the letter of credit by number, issuing
institution, and date, and providing the following information: The EPA
Identification Number (if any issued), name, and address of the
facility, and the amount of funds assured for the facility by the letter
of credit.
(5) The letter of credit must be irrevocable and issued for a period
of at least 1 year. The letter of credit must provide that the
expiration date will be automatically extended for a period of at least
1 year unless, at least 120 days before the current expiration date, the
issuing institution notifies both the owner or operator and the Regional
Administrator by certified mail of a decision not to extend the
* * *
(A) A current rating for his most recent bond issuance of AAA, AA,
A, or BBB as issued by Standard and Poor's or Aaa, Aa, A, or Baa as
issued by Moody's; and
(B) Tangible net worth at least six times the sum of the current
cost estimates and the current plugging and abandonment cost estimates;
and
(C) Tangible net worth of at least $10 million; and
(D) Assets located in the United States amounting to at least 90
percent of total assets or at least six times the sum of the current
cost estimates and the current plugging and abandonment cost estimates.
(2) The phrase ``current cost estimates'' as used in paragraph
(e)(1) of
[[Page 125]]
this section refers to the cost estimates required to be shown in
paragraphs 1-4 of the letter from the owner's or operator's chief
financial officer (Sec. 261.151(e)). The phrase ``current plugging and
abandonment cost estimates'' as used in paragraph (e)(1) of this section
refers to the cost estimates required to be shown in paragraphs 1-4 of
the letter from the owner's or operator's chief financial officer
(Sec. 144.70(f) of this chapter).
(3) To demonstrate that he meets this test, the owner or operator
must submit the following items to the Regional Administrator:
(i) A letter signed by the owner's or operator's chief financial
officer and worded as specified in Sec. 261.151(e); and
(ii) A copy of the independent certified public accountant's report
on examination of the owner's or operator's financial statements for the
latest completed fiscal year; and
(iii) If the chief financial officer's letter providing evidence of
financial assurance includes financial data showing that the owner or
operator satisfies paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section that are
different from the data in the audited financial statements referred to
in paragraph (e)(3)(ii)of this section or any other audited financial
statement or data filed with the SEC, then a special report from the
owner's or operator's independent certified public accountant to the
owner or operator is required. The special report shall be based upon an
agreed upon procedures engagement in accordance with professional
auditing standards and shall describe the procedures performed in
comparing the data in the chief financial officer's letter derived from
the independently audited, year-end financial statements for the latest
fiscal year with the amounts in such financial statements, the findings
of the comparison, and the reasons for any differences.
(4) The owner or operator may obtain an extension of the time
allowed for submission of the documents specified in paragraph (e)(3) of
this section if the fiscal year of the owner or operator ends during the
90 days prior to the effective date of these regulations and if the
year-end financial statements for that fiscal year will be audited by an
* * *