[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 263.22 Recordkeeping.
(a) A transporter of hazardous waste must keep a copy of the
manifest signed by the generator, himself, and the next designated
transporter or the owner or operator of the designated facility for a
period of three years from the date the hazardous waste was accepted by
the initial transporter.
(b) For shipments delivered to the designated facility by water
(bulk shipment), each water (bulk shipment) transporter must retain a
copy of the shipping paper containing all the information required in
Sec. 263.20(e)(2) for a period of three years from the date the
hazardous waste was accepted by the initial transporter.
(c) For shipments of hazardous waste by rail within the United
States:
(1) The initial rail transporter must keep a copy of the manifest
and shipping paper with all the information required in
Sec. 263.20(f)(2) for a period of three years from the date the
hazardous waste was accepted by the initial transporter; and
(2) The final rail transporter must keep a copy of the signed
manifest (or the shipping paper if signed by the designated facility in
lieu of the manifest) for a period of three years from the date the
hazardous waste was accepted by the initial transporter.
Note: Intermediate rail transporters are not required to keep
records pursuant to these regulations.
(d) A transporter who transports hazardous waste out of the United
States must keep a copy of the manifest indicating that the hazardous
waste left the United States for a period of three years from the date
the hazardous waste was accepted by the initial transporter.
(e) The periods of retention referred to in this Section are
extended automatically during the course of any unresolved enforcement
action regarding the regulated activity or as requested by the
Administrator.
[45 FR 33151, May 19, 1980, as amended at 45 FR 86973, Dec. 31, 1980]