[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.2 Definition of solid waste.
(a)(1) A solid waste is any discarded material that is not excluded
under Sec. 261.4(a) or that is not excluded by a variance granted under
Secs. 260.30 and 260.31 or that is not excluded by a non-waste
* * *
within the primary mineral processing industry, the conditions of the
exclusion found at Sec. 261.4(a)(17) apply rather than this paragraph.
(2) The following materials are solid wastes, even if the recycling
involves use, reuse, or return to the original process (described in
paragraphs (e)(1) (i) through (iii) of this section):
(i) Materials used in a manner constituting disposal, or used to
produce products that are applied to the land; or
(ii) Materials burned for energy recovery, used to produce a fuel,
or contained in fuels; or
(iii) Materials accumulated speculatively; or
(iv) Materials listed in paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) of this
section.
(f) Documentation of claims that materials are not solid wastes or
are conditionally exempt from regulation. Respondents in actions to
enforce regulations implementing subtitle C of RCRA who raise a claim
that a certain material is not a solid waste, or is conditionally exempt
from regulation, must demonstrate that there is a known market or
disposition for the material, and that they meet the terms of the
exclusion or exemption. In doing so, they must provide appropriate
documentation (such as contracts showing that a second person uses the
material as an ingredient in a production process) to demonstrate that
the material is not a waste, or is exempt from regulation. In addition,
owners or operators of facilities claiming that they actually are
recycling materials must show that they have the necessary equipment to
do so.
[50 FR 664, Jan. 4, 1985, as amended at 50 FR 33542, Aug. 20, 1985; 56
FR 7206, Feb. 21, 1991; 56 FR 32688, July 17, 1991; 56 FR 42512, Aug.
27, 1991; 57 FR 38564, Aug. 25, 1992; 59 FR 48042, Sept. 19, 1994; 62 FR
6651, Feb. 12, 1997; 62 FR 26019, May 12, 1997; 63 FR 28636, May 26,
1998; 64 FR 24513, May 11, 1999; 67 FR 11253, Mar. 13, 2002; 71 FR
40258, July 14, 2006; 73 FR 64760, Oct. 30, 2008; 75 FR 13001, Mar. 18,
2010]