[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.3 Definition of hazardous waste.
(a) A solid waste, as defined in Sec. 261.2, is a hazardous waste
if:
(1) It is not excluded from regulation as a hazardous waste under
Sec. 261.4(b); and
* * *
example, to show that the used oil does not contain significant
concentrations of halogenated hazardous constituents listed in appendix
VIII of part 261 of this chapter).
(A) The rebuttable presumption does not apply to metalworking oils/
fluids containing chlorinated paraffins, if they are processed, through
a tolling agreement, to reclaim metalworking oils/fluids. The
presumption does apply to metalworking oils/fluids if such oils/fluids
are recycled in any other manner, or disposed.
(B) The rebuttable presumption does not apply to used oils
contaminated with chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) removed from refrigeration
units where the CFCs are destined for reclamation. The rebuttable
presumption does apply to used oils contaminated with CFCs that have
been mixed with used oil from sources other than refrigeration units.
(b) A solid waste which is not excluded from regulation under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section becomes a hazardous waste when any of
the following events occur:
(1) In the case of a waste listed in subpart D of this part, when
the waste first meets the listing description set forth in subpart D of
this part.
(2) In the case of a mixture of solid waste and one or more listed
hazardous wastes, when a hazardous waste listed in subpart D is first
added to the solid waste.
(3) In the case of any other waste (including a waste mixture), when
the waste exhibits any of the characteristics identified in subpart C of
this part.
(c) Unless and until it meets the criteria of paragraph (d) of this
section:
(1) A hazardous waste will remain a hazardous waste.
(2)(i) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c)(2)(ii), (g) or
(h) of this section, any solid waste generated from the treatment,
storage, or disposal of a hazardous waste, including any sludge, spill
residue, ash emission control dust, or leachate (but not including
precipitation run-off) is a hazardous waste. (However, materials that
are reclaimed from solid wastes and that are used beneficially are not
solid wastes and hence are not hazardous wastes under this provision
unless the reclaimed material is burned for energy recovery or used in a
manner constituting disposal.)
(ii) The following solid wastes are not hazardous even though they
are generated from the treatment, storage, or disposal of a hazardous
waste, unless they exhibit one or more of the characteristics of
hazardous waste:
[[Page 40]]
(A) Waste pickle liquor sludge generated by lime stabilization of
spent pickle liquor from the iron and steel industry (SIC Codes 331 and
332).
(B) Waste from burning any of the materials exempted from regulation
by Sec. 261.6(a)(3)(iii) and (iv).
(C)(1) Nonwastewater residues, such as slag, resulting from high
temperature metals recovery (HTMR) processing of K061, K062 or F006
waste, in units identified as rotary kilns, flame reactors, electric
furnaces, plasma arc furnaces, slag reactors, rotary hearth furnace/
electric furnace combinations or industrial furnaces (as defined in
paragraphs (6), (7), and (13) of the definition for ``Industrial
furnace'' in 40 CFR 260.10), that are disposed in subtitle D units,
provided that these residues meet the generic exclusion levels
identified in the tables in this paragraph for all constituents, and
exhibit no characteristics of hazardous waste. Testing requirements must
be incorporated in a facility's waste analysis plan or a generator's
self-implementing waste analysis plan; at a minimum, composite samples
of residues must be collected and analyzed quarterly and/or when the
process or operation generating the waste changes. Persons claiming this
exclusion in an enforcement action will have the burden of proving by
clear and convincing evidence that the material meets all of the
exclusion requirements.
Maximum for any
single
Constituent composite
sample--TCLP
(mg/l)
Generic exclusion levels for K061 and K062 nonwastewater HTMR residues
Antimony............................................... 0.10
Arsenic................................................ 0.50
Barium................................................. 7.6
Beryllium.............................................. 0.010
Cadmium................................................ 0.050
Chromium (total)....................................... 0.33
Lead................................................... 0.15
Mercury................................................ 0.009
Nickel................................................. 1.0
Selenium............................................... 0.16
Silver................................................. 0.30
Thallium............................................... 0.020
Zinc................................................... 70
Generic exclusion levels for F006 nonwastewater HTMR residues
Antimony............................................... 0.10
Arsenic................................................ 0.50
Barium................................................. 7.6
Beryllium.............................................. 0.010
Cadmium................................................ 0.050
Chromium (total)....................................... 0.33
Cyanide (total) (mg/kg)................................ 1.8
Lead................................................... 0.15
Mercury................................................ 0.009
Nickel................................................. 1.0
Selenium............................................... 0.16
Silver................................................. 0.30
Thallium............................................... 0.020
Zinc................................................... 70
(2) A one-time notification and certification must be placed in the
facility's files and sent to the EPA region or authorized state for
K061, K062 or F006 HTMR residues that meet the generic exclusion levels
* * *