[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.1 Purpose, scope and applicability.
(a) The purpose of this part is to establish minimum national
standards which define the acceptable management of hazardous waste.
(b) The standards in this part apply to owners and operators of all
facilities which treat, store, or dispose of hazardous waste, except as
specifically provided otherwise in this part or part 261 of this
chapter.
(c) The requirements of this part apply to a person disposing of
hazardous waste by means of ocean disposal subject to a permit issued
under the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act only to the
extent they are included in a RCRA permit by rule granted to such a
person under part 270 of this chapter.
[Comment: These part 264 regulations do apply to the treatment or
storage of hazardous waste before it is loaded onto an ocean vessel for
incineration or disposal at sea.]
(d) The requirements of this part apply to a person disposing of
hazardous waste by means of underground injection subject to a permit
issued under an Underground Injection Control (UIC) program approved or
promulgated under the Safe Drinking Water Act only to the extent they
are required by Sec. 144.14 of this chapter.
[Comment: These part 264 regulations do apply to the above-ground
treatment or storage of hazardous waste before it is injected
underground.]
(e) The requirements of this part apply to the owner or operator of
a POTW which treats, stores, or disposes of hazardous waste only to the
extent they are included in a RCRA permit by rule granted to such a
person under part 270 of this chapter.
(f) The requirements of this part do not apply to a person who
treats, stores, or disposes of hazardous waste in a State with a RCRA
hazardous waste program authorized under subpart A of part 271 of this
chapter, or in a State authorized under subpart B of part 271 of this
chapter for the component or components of Phase II interim
authorization which correspond to the person's treatment, storage or
disposal processes; except that this part will apply:
(1) As stated in paragraph (d) of this section, if the authorized
State RCRA program does not cover disposal of hazardous waste by means
of underground injection; and
(2) To a person who treats, stores or disposes of hazardous waste in
a State authorized under subpart A of part 271 of this chapter, at a
facility which was not covered by standards under this part when the
State obtained authorization, and for which EPA promulgates standards
under this part after the State is authorized. This paragraph will only
apply until the State is authorized to permit such facilities under
subpart A of part 271 of this chapter.
(3) To a person who treats, stores, or disposes of hazardous waste
in a State which is authorized under subpart A or B of part 271 of this
chapter if the State has not been authorized to carry out the
requirements and prohibitions applicable to the treatment, storage, or
disposal of hazardous waste at his facility which are imposed pursuant
to the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984. The requirements
and prohibitions that are applicable until a State receives
authorization to carry them out include all Federal program requirements
identified in Sec. 271.1(j).
[[Page 356]]
(g) The requirements of this part do not apply to:
(1) The owner or operator of a facility permitted, licensed, or
registered by a State to manage municipal or industrial solid waste, if
the only hazardous waste the facility treats, stores, or disposes of is
excluded from regulation under this part by Sec. 261.5 of this chapter;
(2) The owner or operator of a facility managing recyclable
materials described in Sec. 261.6 (a)(2), (3), and (4) of this chapter
(except to the extent they are referred to in part 279 or subparts C, F,
G, or H of part 266 of this chapter).
(3) A generator accumulating waste on-site in compliance with
Sec. 262.34 of this chapter;
(4) A farmer disposing of waste pesticides from his own use in
compliance with Sec. 262.70 of this chapter; or
(5) The owner or operator of a totally enclosed treatment facility,
as defined in Sec. 260.10.
(6) The owner or operator of an elementary neutralization unit or a
wastewater treatment unit as defined in Sec. 260.10 of this chapter,
provided that if the owner or operator is diluting hazardous ignitable
(D001) wastes (other than the D001 High TOC Subcategory defined in
Sec. 268.40 of this chapter, Table Treatment Standards for Hazardous
Wastes), or reactive (D003) waste, to remove the characteristic before
land disposal, the owner/operator must comply with the requirements set
out in Sec. 264.17(b).
(7) [Reserved]
(8)(i) Except as provided in paragraph (g)(8)(ii) of this section, a
person engaged in treatment or containment activities during immediate
response to any of the following situations:
(A) A discharge of a hazardous waste;
(B) An imminent and substantial threat of a discharge of hazardous
waste;
(C) A discharge of a material which, when discharged, becomes a
hazardous waste.
(D) An immediate threat to human health, public safety, property, or
the environment, from the known or suspected presence of military
munitions, other explosive material, or an explosive device, as
determined by an explosive or munitions emergency response specialist as
defined in 40 CFR 260.10.
(ii) An owner or operator of a facility otherwise regulated by this
part must comply with all applicable requirements of subparts C and D.
(iii) Any person who is covered by paragraph (g)(8)(i) of this
section and who continues or initiates hazardous waste treatment or
containment activities after the immediate response is over is subject
to all applicable requirements of this part and parts 122 through 124 of
this chapter for those activities.
(iv) In the case of an explosives or munitions emergency response,
if a Federal, State, Tribal or local official acting within the scope of
his or her official responsibilities, or an explosives or munitions
* * *