[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.51 Purpose and implementation of contingency plan.
(a) Each owner or operator must have a contingency plan for his
facility. The contingency plan must be designed to minimize hazards to
human health or the environment from fires, explosions, or any unplanned
sudden or non-sudden release of hazardous waste or hazardous waste
constituents to air, soil, or surface water.
(b) The provisions of the plan must be carried out immediately
whenever there is a fire, explosion, or release of hazardous waste or
hazardous waste constituents which could threaten human health or the
environment.
[45 FR 33221, May 19, 1980, as amended at 50 FR 4514, Jan. 31, 1985]