[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.34 Accumulation time.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this
section, a generator may accumulate hazardous waste on-site for 90 days
or less without a permit or without having interim status, provided
* * *
(4) The generator complies with the requirements of paragraphs
(a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section, the requirements of subpart C of part
265, with all applicable requirements under 40 CFR part 268; and
(5) The generator complies with the following requirements:
(i) At all times there must be at least one employee either on the
premises or on call (i.e., available to respond to an emergency by
reaching the facility within a short period of time) with the
responsibility for coordinating all emergency response measures
specified in paragraph (d)(5)(iv) of this section. This employee is the
emergency coordinator.
[[Page 298]]
(ii) The generator must post the following information next to the
telephone:
(A) The name and telephone number of the emergency coordinator;
(B) Location of fire extinguishers and spill control material, and,
if present, fire alarm; and
(C) The telephone number of the fire department, unless the facility
has a direct alarm.
(iii) The generator must ensure that all employees are thoroughly
familiar with proper waste handling and emergency procedures, relevant
to their responsibilities during normal facility operations and
emergencies;
(iv) The emergency coordinator or his designee must respond to any
emergencies that arise. The applicable responses are as follows:
(A) In the event of a fire, call the fire department or attempt to
extinguish it using a fire extinguisher;
(B) In the event of a spill, contain the flow of hazardous waste to
the extent possible, and as soon as is practicable, clean up the
hazardous waste and any contaminated materials or soil;
(C) In the event of a fire, explosion, or other release which could
threaten human health outside the facility or when the generator has
knowledge that a spill has reached surface water, the generator must
immediately notify the National Response Center (using their 24-hour
toll free number 800/424-8802). The report must include the following
information:
(1) The name, address, and U.S. EPA Identification Number of the
generator;
(2) Date, time, and type of incident (e.g., spill or fire);
(3) Quantity and type of hazardous waste involved in the incident;
(4) Extent of injuries, if any; and
(5) Estimated quantity and disposition of recovered materials, if
any.
(e) A generator who generates greater than 100 kilograms but less
than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in a calendar month and who must
transport his waste, or offer his waste for transportation, over a
distance of 200 miles or more for off-site treatment, storage or
disposal may accumulate hazardous waste on-site for 270 days or less
without a permit or without having interim status provided that he
complies with the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section.
(f) A generator who generates greater than 100 kilograms but less
than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in a calendar month and who
* * *
treatment sludges from electroplating operations that meet the listing
description for the RCRA hazardous waste code F006, may accumulate F006
waste on-site for more than 90 days, but not more than 180 days without
a permit or without having interim status provided that:
(1) The generator has implemented pollution prevention practices
that reduce the amount of any hazardous substances, pollutants or
contaminants entering F006 or otherwise released to the environment
prior to its recycling;
(2) The F006 waste is legitimately recycled through metals recovery;
(3) No more than 20,000 kilograms of F006 waste is accumulated on-
site at any one time; and
(4) The F006 waste is managed in accordance with the following:
(i) The F006 waste is placed:
(A) In containers and the generator complies with the applicable
requirements of subparts I, AA, BB, and CC of 40 CFR part 265; and/or
[[Page 299]]
(B) In tanks and the generator complies with the applicable
requirements of subparts J, AA, BB, and CC of 40 CFR part 265, except
Secs. 265.197(c) and 265.200; and/or
(C) In containment buildings and the generator complies with subpart
DD of 40 CFR part 265, and has placed its professional engineer
certification that the building complies with the design standards
specified in 40 CFR 265.1101 in the facility's operating record prior to
operation of the unit. The owner or operator must maintain the following
records at the facility:
(1) A written description of procedures to ensure that the F006
waste remains in the unit for no more than 180 days, a written
description of the waste generation and management practices for the
facility showing that they are consistent with the 180-day limit, and
documentation that the generator is complying with the procedures; or
(2) Documentation that the unit is emptied at least once every 180
days.
(ii) In addition, such a generator is exempt from all the
requirements in subparts G and H of 40 CFR part 265, except for
Secs. 265.111 and 265.114.
(iii) The date upon which each period of accumulation begins is
clearly marked and visible for inspection on each container;
(iv) While being accumulated on-site, each container and tank is
labeled or marked clearly with the words, ``Hazardous Waste;'' and
(v) The generator complies with the requirements for owners or
operators in subparts C and D in 40 CFR part 265, with 40 CFR 265.16,
and with 40 CFR 268.7(a)(5).
(h) A generator who generates 1,000 kilograms or greater of
hazardous waste per calendar month who also generates wastewater
treatment sludges from electroplating operations that meet the listing
description for the RCRA hazardous waste code F006, and who must
transport this waste, or offer this waste for transportation, over a
distance of 200 miles or more for off-site metals recovery, may
accumulate F006 waste on-site for more than 90 days, but not more than
* * *