[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.11 Hazardous waste determination.
A person who generates a solid waste, as defined in 40 CFR 261.2,
must determine if that waste is a hazardous waste using the following
method:
(a) He should first determine if the waste is excluded from
regulation under 40 CFR 261.4.
(b) He must then determine if the waste is listed as a hazardous
waste in subpart D of 40 CFR part 261.
Note: Even if the waste is listed, the generator still has an
opportunity under 40 CFR 260.22 to demonstrate to the Administrator that
the waste from his particular facility or operation is not a hazardous
waste.
(c) For purposes of compliance with 40 CFR part 268, or if the waste
is not listed in subpart D of 40 CFR part 261, the generator must then
determine whether the waste is identified in subpart C of 40 CFR part
261 by either:
[[Page 289]]
(1) Testing the waste according to the methods set forth in subpart
C of 40 CFR part 261, or according to an equivalent method approved by
the Administrator under 40 CFR 260.21; or
(2) Applying knowledge of the hazard characteristic of the waste in
light of the materials or the processes used.
(d) If the waste is determined to be hazardous, the generator must
refer to parts 261, 264, 265, 266, 267, 268, and 273 of this chapter for
possible exclusions or restrictions pertaining to management of the
specific waste.
[45 FR 33142, May 19, 1980, as amended at 45 FR 76624, Nov. 19, 1980; 51
FR 40637, Nov. 7, 1986; 55 FR 22684, June 1, 1990; 56 FR 3877, Jan. 31,
1991; 60 FR 25541, May 11, 1995; 75 FR 13004, Mar. 18, 2010]