[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.41 Biennial report.
(a) A generator who ships any hazardous waste off-site to a
treatment, storage or disposal facility within the United States must
prepare and submit a single copy of a Biennial Report to the Regional
Administrator by March 1 of each even numbered year. The Biennial Report
must be submitted on EPA Form 8700-13A, must cover generator activities
during the previous year, and must include the following information:
(1) The EPA identification number, name, and address of the
generator;
(2) The calendar year covered by the report;
(3) The EPA identification number, name, and address for each off-
site treatment, storage, or disposal facility in the United States to
which waste was shipped during the year;
(4) The name and EPA identification number of each transporter used
during the reporting year for shipments to a treatment, storage or
disposal facility within the United States;
(5) A description, EPA hazardous waste number (from 40 CFR part 261,
subpart C or D), DOT hazard class, and quantity of each hazardous waste
shipped off-site for shipments to a
[[Page 302]]
treatment, storage or disposal facility within the United States. This
information must be listed by EPA identification number of each such
off-site facility to which waste was shipped.
(6) A description of the efforts undertaken during the year to
reduce the volume and toxicity of waste generated.
(7) A description of the changes in volume and toxicity of waste
actually achieved during the year in comparison to previous years to the
extent such information is available for years prior to 1984.
(8) The certification signed by the generator or authorized
representative.
(b) Any generator who treats, stores, or disposes of hazardous waste
on-site must submit a biennial report covering those wastes in
accordance with the provisions of 40 CFR parts 270, 264, 265, 266, and
267. Reporting for exports of hazardous waste is not required on the
Biennial Report form. A separate annual report requirement is set forth
at 40 CFR 262.56.
[48 FR 3981, Jan. 28, 1983, as amended at 48 FR 14294, Apr. 1, 1983; 50
FR 28746, July 15, 1985; 51 FR 28682, Aug. 8, 1986; 75 FR 13005, Mar.
18, 2010]