[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.2 Definition of solid waste.
(a)(1) A solid waste is any discarded material that is not excluded
under Sec. 261.4(a) or that is not excluded by a variance granted under
Secs. 260.30 and 260.31 or that is not excluded by a non-waste
* * *
generated and reclaimed under the control of the generator as defined in
Sec. 260.10, it is not speculatively accumulated as defined in
Sec. 261.1(c)(8), it is handled only in non-land-based units and is
contained in such units, it is generated and reclaimed within the United
States and its territories, it is not otherwise subject to material-
specific management conditions under Sec. 261.4(a) when reclaimed, it is
not a spent lead acid battery (see Sec. 266.80 and Sec. 273.2), it does
not meet the listing description for K171 or K172 in Sec. 261.32, and
the reclamation of the material is legitimate, as specified
[[Page 34]]
under Sec. 260.43. (See also the notification requirements of
Sec. 260.42). (For hazardous secondary materials managed in land-based
units, see Sec. 261.4(a)(23)).
(b) Materials are solid waste if they are abandoned by being:
(1) Disposed of; or
(2) Burned or incinerated; or
(3) Accumulated, stored, or treated (but not recycled) before or in
lieu of being abandoned by being disposed of, burned, or incinerated.
(c) Materials are solid wastes if they are recycled--or accumulated,
stored, or treated before recycling--as specified in paragraphs (c)(1)
through (4) of this section.
(1) Used in a manner constituting disposal. (i) Materials noted with
a ``*'' in Column 1 of Table 1 are solid wastes when they are:
(A) Applied to or placed on the land in a manner that constitutes
disposal; or
(B) Used to produce products that are applied to or placed on the
land or are otherwise contained in products that are applied to or
placed on the land (in which cases the product itself remains a solid
waste).
(ii) However, commercial chemical products listed in Sec. 261.33 are
not solid wastes if they are applied to the land and that is their
ordinary manner of use.
(2) Burning for energy recovery. (i) Materials noted with a ``*'' in
column 2 of Table 1 are solid wastes when they are:
(A) Burned to recover energy;
(B) Used to produce a fuel or are otherwise contained in fuels (in
which cases the fuel itself remains a solid waste).
(ii) However, commercial chemical products listed in Sec. 261.33 are
not solid wastes if they are themselves fuels.
(3) Reclaimed. Materials noted with a ``--'' in column 3 of Table 1
are not solid wastes when reclaimed. Materials noted with an ``*'' in
column 3 of Table 1 are solid wastes when reclaimed unless they meet the
requirements of Secs. 261.2(a)(2)(ii), or 261.4(a)(17), or 261.4(a)(23),
or 261.4(a)(24) or 261.4(a)(25).
(4) Accumulated speculatively. Materials noted with a ``*'' in
column 4 of Table 1 are solid wastes when accumulated speculatively.
Table 1
Reclamation
(261.2(c)(3)),
except as provided
Use constituting Energy recovery/ in Speculative
disposal (Sec. fuel (Sec. 261.2(a)(2)(ii), accumulation (Sec.
261.2(c)(1)) 261.2(c)(2)) 261.4(a)(17), 261.2(c)(4))
261.4(a)(23),
261.4(a)(24), or
* * *
(ii) The material must contain less than a total of 1% of toxic
organic compounds listed in appendix VIII; and
(iii) The material is processed continually on-site in the halogen
acid furnace via direct conveyance (hard piping).
(3) The Administrator will use the following criteria to add wastes
to that list:
(i)(A) The materials are ordinarily disposed of, burned, or
incinerated; or
(B) The materials contain toxic constituents listed in appendix VIII
of part 261 and these constituents are not ordinarily found in raw
materials or products for which the materials substitute (or are found
in raw materials or products in smaller concentrations) and are not used
or reused during the recycling process; and
(ii) The material may pose a substantial hazard to human health and
the environment when recycled.
(e) Materials that are not solid waste when recycled. (1) Materials
are not solid wastes when they can be shown to be recycled by being:
(i) Used or reused as ingredients in an industrial process to make a
product, provided the materials are not being reclaimed; or
(ii) Used or reused as effective substitutes for commercial
products; or
(iii) Returned to the original process from which they are
generated, without first being reclaimed or land disposed. The material
must be returned as a substitute for feedstock materials. In cases where
the original process to which the material is returned is a secondary
process, the materials must be managed such that there is no placement
on the land. In cases where the materials are generated and reclaimed
within the primary mineral processing industry, the conditions of the
exclusion found at Sec. 261.4(a)(17) apply rather than this paragraph.
(2) The following materials are solid wastes, even if the recycling
involves use, reuse, or return to the original process (described in
paragraphs (e)(1) (i) through (iii) of this section):
(i) Materials used in a manner constituting disposal, or used to
produce products that are applied to the land; or
(ii) Materials burned for energy recovery, used to produce a fuel,
or contained in fuels; or
(iii) Materials accumulated speculatively; or
(iv) Materials listed in paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) of this
section.
(f) Documentation of claims that materials are not solid wastes or
are conditionally exempt from regulation. Respondents in actions to
enforce regulations implementing subtitle C of RCRA who raise a claim
that a certain material is not a solid waste, or is conditionally exempt
from regulation, must demonstrate that there is a known market or
disposition for the material, and that they meet the terms of the
exclusion or exemption. In doing so, they must provide appropriate
documentation (such as contracts showing that a second person uses the
material as an ingredient in a production process) to demonstrate that
the material is not a waste, or is exempt from regulation. In addition,
* * *