[Title 40 CFR ]
Section 8. Express Powers of Trustee. Without in any way limiting
the powers and discretions conferred upon the Trustee by the other
provisions of this Agreement or by law, the Trustee is expressly
authorized and empowered:
(a) To sell, exchange, convey, transfer, or otherwise dispose of any
property held by it, by public or private sale. No person dealing with
the Trustee shall be bound to see to the application of the purchase
money or to inquire into the validity or expediency of any such sale or
other disposition;
(b) To make, execute, acknowledge, and deliver any and all documents
of transfer and conveyance and any and all other instruments that may be
necessary or appropriate to carry out the powers herein granted;
(c) To register any securities held in the Fund in its own name or
in the name of a nominee and to hold any security in bearer form or in
book entry, or to combine certificates representing such securities with
certificates of the same issue held by the Trustee in other fiduciary
capacities, or to deposit or arrange for the deposit of such securities
in a qualified central depository even though, when so deposited, such
securities may be merged and held in bulk in the name of the nominee of
such depository with other securities deposited therein by another
person, or to deposit or arrange for the deposit of any securities
issued by the United States Government, or any agency or instrumentality
thereof, with a Federal Reserve bank, but the books and records of the
Trustee shall at all times show that all such securities are part of the
Fund;
(d) To deposit any cash in the Fund in interest-bearing accounts
maintained or savings certificates issued by the Trustee, in its
separate corporate capacity, or in any other banking institution
affiliated with the Trustee, to the extent insured by an agency of the
Federal or State government; and
(e) To compromise or otherwise adjust all claims in favor of or
against the Fund.