[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.34 Accumulation time.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this
section, a generator may accumulate hazardous waste on-site for 90 days
or less without a permit or without having interim status, provided
* * *
CFR parts 264, 265, and 267 and the permit requirements of 40 CFR part
270 unless he has been granted an extension to the 90-day period. Such
extension may be granted by EPA if hazardous wastes must remain on-site
for longer than 90 days due to unforeseen, temporary, and uncontrollable
circumstances. An extension of up to 30 days may be granted at the
discretion of the Regional Administrator on a case-by-case basis.
(c)(1) A generator may accumulate as much as 55 gallons of hazardous
waste or one quart of acutely hazardous waste listed in Sec. 261.31 or
Sec. 261.33(e) in containers at or near any point of generation where
wastes initially accumulate which is under the control of the operator
of the process generating the waste, without a permit or interim status
and without complying with paragraph (a) or (d) of this section provided
he:
(i) Complies with Secs. 265.171, 265.172, and 265.173(a) of this
chapter; and
(ii) Marks his containers either with the words ``Hazardous Waste''
or with other words that identify the contents of the containers.
(2) A generator who accumulates either hazardous waste or acutely
hazardous waste listed in Sec. 261.31 or Sec. 261.33(e) in excess of the
amounts listed in paragraph (c)(1) of this section at or near any point
of generation must, with respect to that amount of excess waste, comply
within three days with paragraph (a) of this section or other applicable
provisions of this chapter. During the three day period the generator
must continue to comply with paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (ii) of this
section. The generator must mark the container holding the excess
accumulation of hazardous waste with the date the excess amount began
accumulating.
(d) A generator who generates greater than 100 kilograms but less
than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in a calendar month may
accumulate hazardous waste on-site for 180 days or less without a permit
or without having interim status provided that:
(1) The quantity of waste accumulated on-site never exceeds 6000
kilograms;
(2) The generator complies with the requirements of subpart I of
part 265 of this chapter, except for Secs. 265.176 and 265.178;
(3) The generator complies with the requirements of Sec. 265.201 in
subpart J of part 265;
(4) The generator complies with the requirements of paragraphs
(a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section, the requirements of subpart C of part
265, with all applicable requirements under 40 CFR part 268; and
(5) The generator complies with the following requirements:
(i) At all times there must be at least one employee either on the
premises or on call (i.e., available to respond to an emergency by
reaching the facility within a short period of time) with the
responsibility for coordinating all emergency response measures
specified in paragraph (d)(5)(iv) of this section. This employee is the
emergency coordinator.
[[Page 298]]
(ii) The generator must post the following information next to the
telephone:
(A) The name and telephone number of the emergency coordinator;
(B) Location of fire extinguishers and spill control material, and,
if present, fire alarm; and
(C) The telephone number of the fire department, unless the facility
has a direct alarm.
(iii) The generator must ensure that all employees are thoroughly
familiar with proper waste handling and emergency procedures, relevant
to their responsibilities during normal facility operations and
emergencies;
(iv) The emergency coordinator or his designee must respond to any
emergencies that arise. The applicable responses are as follows:
(A) In the event of a fire, call the fire department or attempt to
extinguish it using a fire extinguisher;
(B) In the event of a spill, contain the flow of hazardous waste to
the extent possible, and as soon as is practicable, clean up the
hazardous waste and any contaminated materials or soil;
(C) In the event of a fire, explosion, or other release which could
threaten human health outside the facility or when the generator has
knowledge that a spill has reached surface water, the generator must
immediately notify the National Response Center (using their 24-hour
toll free number 800/424-8802). The report must include the following
information:
(1) The name, address, and U.S. EPA Identification Number of the
generator;
(2) Date, time, and type of incident (e.g., spill or fire);
(3) Quantity and type of hazardous waste involved in the incident;
(4) Extent of injuries, if any; and
(5) Estimated quantity and disposition of recovered materials, if
any.
(e) A generator who generates greater than 100 kilograms but less
than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in a calendar month and who must
transport his waste, or offer his waste for transportation, over a
distance of 200 miles or more for off-site treatment, storage or
disposal may accumulate hazardous waste on-site for 270 days or less
without a permit or without having interim status provided that he
complies with the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section.
(f) A generator who generates greater than 100 kilograms but less
than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in a calendar month and who
accumulates hazardous waste in quantities exceeding 6000 kg or
* * *