[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.5 Special requirements for hazardous waste generated by
conditionally exempt small quantity generators.
(a) A generator is a conditionally exempt small quantity generator
in a calendar month if he generates no more than 100 kilograms of
* * *
notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA, provided the
generator complies with the requirements of paragraphs (f), (g), and (j)
of this section.
(c) When making the quantity determinations of this part and 40 CFR
part 262, the generator must include all hazardous waste that it
generates, except hazardous waste that:
[[Page 63]]
(1) Is exempt from regulation under 40 CFR 261.4(c) through (f),
261.6(a)(3), 261.7(a)(1), or 261.8; or
(2) Is managed immediately upon generation only in on-site
elementary neutralization units, wastewater treatment units, or totally
enclosed treatment facilities as defined in 40 CFR 260.10; or
(3) Is recycled, without prior storage or accumulation, only in an
on-site process subject to regulation under 40 CFR 261.6(c)(2); or
(4) Is used oil managed under the requirements of 40 CFR 261.6(a)(4)
and 40 CFR part 279; or
(5) Is spent lead-acid batteries managed under the requirements of
40 CFR part 266, subpart G; or
(6) Is universal waste managed under 40 CFR 261.9 and 40 CFR part
273;
(7) Is a hazardous waste that is an unused commercial chemical
product (listed in 40 CFR part 261, subpart D or exhibiting one or more
characteristics in 40 CFR part 261, subpart C) that is generated solely
as a result of a laboratory clean-out conducted at an eligible academic
entity pursuant to Sec. 262.213. For purposes of this provision, the
term eligible academic entity shall have the meaning as defined in
Sec. 262.200 of Part 262.
(d) In determining the quantity of hazardous waste generated, a
generator need not include:
(1) Hazardous waste when it is removed from on-site storage; or
(2) Hazardous waste produced by on-site treatment (including
reclamation) of his hazardous waste, so long as the hazardous waste that
is treated was counted once; or
(3) Spent materials that are generated, reclaimed, and subsequently
reused on-site, so long as such spent materials have been counted once.
(e) If a generator generates acute hazardous waste in a calendar
month in quantities greater than set forth below, all quantities of that
acute hazardous waste are subject to full regulation under parts 262
through 268, and parts 270 and 124 of this chapter, and the notification
requirements of section 3010 of RCRA:
(1) A total of one kilogram of acute hazardous wastes listed in
Secs. 261.31 or 261.33(e).
(2) A total of 100 kilograms of any residue or contaminated soil,
waste, or other debris resulting from the clean-up of a spill, into or
on any land or water, of any acute hazardous wastes listed in
Secs. 261.31, or 261.33(e).
Note to paragraph (e):
``Full regulation'' means those regulations applicable to generators
of 1,000 kg or greater of hazardous waste in a calendar month.
(f) In order for acute hazardous wastes generated by a generator of
acute hazardous wastes in quantities equal to or less than those set
forth in paragraphs (e)(1) or (e)(2) of this section to be excluded from
full regulation under this section, the generator must comply with the
following requirements:
(1) Section 262.11 of this chapter;
* * *
period of Sec. 262.34(d) for accumulation of wastes on-site begins for a
conditionally exempt small quantity generator when the accumulated
wastes equal or exceed 1000 kilograms;
(3) A conditionally exempt small quantity generator may either treat
or dispose of his hazardous waste in an on-site facility or ensure
delivery to an off-site treatment, storage or disposal facility, either
of which, if located in the U.S., is:
(i) Permitted under part 270 of this chapter;
(ii) In interim status under parts 270 and 265 of this chapter;
(iii) Authorized to manage hazardous waste by a State with a
hazardous waste management program approved under part 271 of this
chapter;
(iv) Permitted, licensed, or registered by a State to manage
municipal solid waste and, if managed in a municipal solid waste
landfill is subject to Part 258 of this chapter;
(v) Permitted, licensed, or registered by a State to manage non-
municipal non-hazardous waste and, if managed in a non-municipal non-
hazardous waste disposal unit after January 1, 1998, is subject to the
requirements in Secs. 257.5 through 257.30 of this chapter; or
(vi) A facility which:
(A) Beneficially uses or reuses, or legitimately recycles or
reclaims its waste; or
(B) Treats its waste prior to beneficial use or reuse, or legitimate
recycling or reclamation; or
(vii) For universal waste managed under part 273 of this chapter, a
universal waste handler or destination facility subject to the
requirements of part 273 of this chapter.
(h) Hazardous waste subject to the reduced requirements of this
section may be mixed with non-hazardous waste and remain subject to
these reduced requirements even though the resultant mixture exceeds the
quantity limitations identified in this section, unless the mixture
meets any of the characteristics of hazardous waste identified in
subpart C.
(i) If any person mixes a solid waste with a hazardous waste that
* * *