[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.15 General inspection requirements.
(a) The owner or operator must inspect his facility for malfunctions
and deterioration, operator errors, and discharges which may be
causing--or may lead to--(1) release of hazardous waste constituents to
the environment or (2) a threat to human health. The owner or operator
must conduct these inspections often enough to identify problems in time
to correct them before they harm human health or the environment.
(b)(1) The owner or operator must develop and follow a written
schedule for inspecting monitoring equipment, safety and emergency
equipment, security devices, and operating and structural equipment
(such as dikes and sump pumps) that are important to preventing,
detecting, or responding to environmental or human health hazards.
(2) He must keep this schedule at the facility.
(3) The schedule must identify the types of problems (e.g.,
malfunctions or deterioration) which are to be looked for during the
inspection (e.g., inoperative sump pump, leaking fitting, eroding dike,
etc.).
(4) The frequency of inspection may vary for the items on the
schedule. However, the frequency should be based on the rate of
deterioration of the equipment and the probability of an environmental
or human health incident if the deterioration, malfunction, or operator
error goes undetected between inspections. Areas subject to spills, such
as loading and unloading areas, must be inspected daily when in use,
except for Performance Track member facilities, that must inspect at
least once each month, upon approval by the Director, as described in
paragraph (b)(5) of this section. At a minimum, the inspection schedule
must include the items and frequencies called for in Secs. 264.174,
264.193, 264.195, 264.226, 264.254, 264.278, 264.303, 264.347, 264.602,
264.1033, 264.1052, 264.1053, 264.1058, and 264.1083 through 264.1089 of
this part, where applicable.
[Comment: Part 270 of this chapter requires the inspection schedule to
be submitted with part B of the permit application. EPA will evaluate
the schedule along with the rest of the application to ensure that it
adequately protects human health and the environment. As part of this
review, EPA may modify or amend the schedule as may be necessary.]
(5) Performance Track member facilities that choose to reduce their
inspection frequency must:
(i) Submit a request for a Class I permit modification with prior
approval to the Director. The modification request must identify the
facility as a member of the National Environmental Performance Track
Program and identify the management units for reduced inspections and
the proposed frequency of inspections. The modification request must
also specify, in writing, that the reduced inspection frequency will
apply for as long as the facility is a Performance Track member
facility, and that within seven calendar days of ceasing to be a
Performance Track member, the facility will revert to the non-
Performance Track inspection frequency. Inspections must be conducted at
least once each month.
(ii) Within 60 days, the Director will notify the Performance Track
member facility, in writing, if the request is approved, denied, or if
an extension to the 60-day deadline is needed. This notice must be
placed in the facility's operating record. The Performance Track member
facility should consider the application approved if the Director does
not: deny the application; or notify the Performance Track member
facility of an extension to the 60-day deadline. In these situations,
the Performance Track member facility must adhere to the revised
inspection schedule outlined in its request for a Class 1 permit
modification and keep a copy of the application in the facility's
operating record.
(iii) Any Performance Track member facility that discontinues their
membership or is terminated from the program must immediately notify the
Director of their change in status. The facility must place in its
operating record a dated copy of this notification
[[Page 363]]
and revert back to the non-Performance Track inspection frequencies
within seven calendar days.
(c) The owner or operator must remedy any deterioration or
malfunction of equipment or structures which the inspection reveals on a
schedule which ensures that the problem does not lead to an
environmental or human health hazard. Where a hazard is imminent or has
already occurred, remedial action must be taken immediately.
(d) The owner or operator must record inspections in an inspection
log or summary. He must keep these records for at least three years from
the date of inspection. At a minimum, these records must include the
date and time of the inspection, the name of the inspector, a notation
of the observations made, and the date and nature of any repairs or
other remedial actions.
[45 FR 33221, May 19, 1980, as amended at 48 FR 14294, Apr. 1, 1983; 50
FR 4514, Jan. 31, 1985; 57 FR 3486, Jan. 29, 1992; 59 FR 62926, Dec. 6,
1994; 62 FR 64656, Dec. 8, 1997; 71 FR 16903, Apr. 4, 2006]