[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.21 Characteristic of ignitability.
(a) A solid waste exhibits the characteristic of ignitability if a
representative sample of the waste has any of the following properties:
(1) It is a liquid, other than an aqueous solution containing less
than 24 percent alcohol by volume and has flash point less than 60
deg.C (140 deg.F), as determined by a Pensky-Martens Closed Cup Tester,
using the test method specified in ASTM Standard D 93-79 or D 93-80
(incorporated by reference, see Sec. 260.11), or a Setaflash Closed Cup
Tester, using the test method specified in ASTM Standard D 3278-78
(incorporated by reference, see Sec. 260.11).
(2) It is not a liquid and is capable, under standard temperature
and pressure, of causing fire through friction, absorption of moisture
or spontaneous chemical changes and, when ignited, burns so vigorously
and persistently that it creates a hazard.
(3) It is an ignitable compressed gas.
(i) The term ``compressed gas'' shall designate any material or
mixture having in the container an absolute pressure exceeding 40 p.s.i.
at 70 deg.F or, regardless of the pressure at 70 deg.F, having an
absolute pressure exceeding 104 p.s.i. at 130 deg.F; or any liquid
flammable material having a vapor pressure exceeding 40 p.s.i. absolute
at 100 deg.F as determined by ASTM Test D-323.
(ii) A compressed gas shall be characterized as ignitable if any one
of the following occurs:
(A) Either a mixture of 13 percent or less (by volume) with air
forms a flammable mixture or the flammable range with air is wider than
12 percent regardless of the lower limit. These limits shall be
determined at atmospheric temperature and pressure. The method of
sampling and test procedure shall be acceptable to the Bureau of
Explosives and approved by the director, Pipeline and Hazardous
Materials Technology, U.S. Department of Transportation (see Note 2).
(B) Using the Bureau of Explosives' Flame Projection Apparatus (see
Note 1), the flame projects more than 18 inches beyond the ignition
source with valve opened fully, or, the flame flashes back and burns at
the valve with any degree of valve opening.
(C) Using the Bureau of Explosives' Open Drum Apparatus (see Note
1), there is any significant propagation of flame away from the ignition
source.
(D) Using the Bureau of Explosives' Closed Drum Apparatus (see Note
1), there is any explosion of the vapor-air mixture in the drum.
(4) It is an oxidizer. An oxidizer for the purpose of this
subchapter is a substance such as a chlorate, permanganate, inorganic
peroxide, or a nitrate, that yields oxygen readily to stimulate the
combustion of organic matter (see Note 4).
(i) An organic compound containing the bivalent -O-O- structure and
which may be considered a derivative of hydrogen peroxide where one or
more of the hydrogen atoms have been replaced by organic radicals must
be classed as an organic peroxide unless:
(A) The material meets the definition of a Class A explosive or a
Class B explosive, as defined in Sec. 261.23(a)(8), in which case it
must be classed as an explosive,
(B) The material is forbidden to be offered for transportation
according to 49 CFR 172.101 and 49 CFR 173.21,
(C) It is determined that the predominant hazard of the material
containing an organic peroxide is other than that of an organic
peroxide, or
(D) According to data on file with the Pipeline and Hazardous
Materials Safety Administration in the U.S. Department of Transportation
(see Note 3), it has been determined that the material does not present
a hazard in transportation.
(b) A solid waste that exhibits the characteristic of ignitability
has the EPA Hazardous Waste Number of D001.
Note 1: A description of the Bureau of Explosives' Flame Projection
Apparatus, Open Drum Apparatus, Closed Drum Apparatus, and method of
tests may be procured from the Bureau of Explosives.
Note 2: As part of a U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT)
reorganization, the Office of Hazardous Materials Technology (OHMT),
which was the office listed in the 1980 publication of 49 CFR 173.300
for the purposes of approving sampling and test procedures for a
flammable gas, ceased operations on February 20, 2005. OHMT programs
have moved to the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration
(PHMSA) in the DOT.
[[Page 70]]
Note 3: As part of a U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT)
reorganization, the Research and Special Programs Administration (RSPA),
which was the office listed in the 1980 publication of 49 CFR 173.151a
for the purposes of determining that a material does not present a
hazard in transport, ceased operations on February 20, 2005. RSPA
programs have moved to the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety
Administration (PHMSA) in the DOT.
Note 4: The DOT regulatory definition of an oxidizer was contained
in Sec. 173.151 of 49 CFR, and the definition of an organic peroxide was
contained in paragraph 173.151a. An organic peroxide is a type of
oxidizer.
[45 FR 33119, May 19, 1980, as amended at 46 FR 35247, July 7, 1981; 55
FR 22684, June 1, 1990; 70 FR 34561, June 14, 2005; 71 FR 40259, July
14, 2006]