[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.2 Availability of information; confidentiality of information.
(a) Any information provided to EPA under parts 260 through 266 and
268 of this chapter will be made available to the public to the extent
and in the manner authorized by the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C.
section 552, section 3007(b) of RCRA and EPA regulations implementing
the Freedom of Information Act and section 3007(b), and part 2 of this
chapter, as applicable.
(b) Except as provided under paragraph (c) of this section, any
person who submits information to EPA in accordance with parts 260
through 266 and 268 of this chapter may assert a claim of business
confidentiality covering part or all of that information by following
the procedures set forth in Sec. 2.203(b) of this chapter. Information
covered by such a claim will be disclosed by EPA only to the extent, and
by means of the procedures, set forth in part 2, Subpart B, of this
chapter except that information required by Sec. 262.53(a) and
Sec. 262.83 that is submitted in a notification of intent to export a
hazardous waste will be provided to the U.S. Department of State and the
appropriate authorities in the transit and receiving or importing
countries regardless of any claims of confidentiality. However, if no
such claim accompanies the information when it is received by EPA, it
may be made available to the public without further notice to the person
submitting it.
(c)(1) After August 6, 2014, no claim of business confidentiality
may be asserted by any person with respect to information entered on a
Hazardous Waste Manifest (EPA Form 8700-22), a Hazardous Waste Manifest
Continuation Sheet (EPA Form 8700-22A), or an electronic manifest format
that may be prepared and used in accordance with Sec. 262.20(a)(3) of
this chapter.
(2) EPA will make any electronic manifest that is prepared and used
in accordance with Sec. 262.20(a)(3), or any paper manifest that is
submitted to the system under Secs. 264.71(a)(6) or 265.71(a)(6) of this
chapter available to the public under this section when the electronic
or paper manifest is a complete and final document. Electronic manifests
and paper manifests submitted to the system are considered by EPA to be
complete and final documents and publicly available information after 90
days have passed since the delivery to the designated facility of the
hazardous waste shipment identified in the manifest.