[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.98 Detection monitoring program.
An owner or operator required to establish a detection monitoring
program under this subpart must, at a minimum, discharge the following
responsibilities:
(a) The owner or operator must monitor for indicator parameters
(e.g., specific conductance, total organic carbon, or total organic
halogen), waste constituents, or reaction products that provide a
reliable indication of the presence of hazardous constituents in ground
water. The Regional Administrator will specify the parameters or
constituents to be monitored in the facility permit, after considering
the following factors:
(1) The types, quantities, and concentrations of constituents in
wastes managed at the regulated unit;
(2) The mobility, stability, and persistence of waste constituents
or their reaction products in the unsaturated zone beneath the waste
management area;
(3) The detectability of indicator parameters, waste constituents,
and reaction products in ground water; and
(4) The concentrations or values and coefficients of variation of
proposed monitoring parameters or constituents in the ground-water
background.
(b) The owner or operator must install a ground-water monitoring
system at the compliance point as specified under Sec. 264.95. The
ground-water monitoring system must comply with Sec. 264.97(a)(2), (b),
and (c).
(c) The owner or operator must conduct a ground-water monitoring
program for each chemical parameter and hazardous constituent specified
in the permit pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section in accordance
with Sec. 264.97(g). The owner or operator must maintain a record of
ground-water analytical data as measured and in a form necessary for the
determination of statistical significance under Sec. 264.97(h).
(d) The Regional Administrator will specify the frequencies for
collecting samples and conducting statistical tests to determine whether
there is statistically significant evidence of contamination for any
parameter or hazardous constituent specified in the permit conditions
under paragraph (a)
[[Page 385]]
of this section in accordance with Sec. 264.97(g).
(e) The owner or operator must determine the ground-water flow rate
and direction in the uppermost aquifer at least annually.
(f) The owner or operator must determine whether there is
statistically significant evidence of contamination for any chemical
parameter of hazardous constituent specified in the permit pursuant to
paragraph (a) of this section at a frequency specified under paragraph
(d) of this section.
(1) In determining whether statistically significant evidence of
contamination exists, the owner or operator must use the method(s)
specified in the permit under Sec. 264.97(h). These method(s) must
compare data collected at the compliance point(s) to the background
ground-water quality data.
(2) The owner or operator must determine whether there is
statistically significant evidence of contamination at each monitoring
well as the compliance point within a reasonable period of time after
completion of sampling. The Regional Administrator will specify in the
facility permit what period of time is reasonable, after considering the
complexity of the statistical test and the availability of laboratory
facilities to perform the analysis of ground-water samples.
(g) If the owner or operator determines pursuant to paragraph (f) of
this section that there is statistically significant evidence of
contamination for chemical parameters or hazardous constituents
specified pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section at any monitoring
well at the compliance point, he or she must:
(1) Notify the Regional Administrator of this finding in writing
within seven days. The notification must indicate what chemical
parameters or hazardous constituents have shown statistically
significant evidence of contamination;
(2) Immediately sample the ground water in all monitoring wells and
determine whether constituents in the list of appendix IX of this part
are present, and if so, in what concentration. However, the Regional
Administrator, on a discretionary basis, may allow sampling for a site-
specific subset of constituents from the appendix IX list of this part
and other representative/related waste constituents.
(3) For any appendix IX compounds found in the analysis pursuant to
paragraph (g)(2) of this section, the owner or operator may resample
within one month or at an alternative site-specific schedule approved by
the Administrator and repeat the analysis for those compounds detected.
If the results of the second analysis confirm the initial results, then
these constituents will form the basis for compliance monitoring. If the
owner or operator does not resample for the compounds in paragraph
(g)(2) of this section, the hazardous constituents found during this
initial appendix IX analysis will form the basis for compliance
monitoring.
(4) Within 90 days, submit to the Regional Administrator an
application for a permit modification to establish a compliance
monitoring program meeting the requirements of Sec. 264.99. The
application must include the following information:
(i) An identification of the concentration of any appendix IX
constituent detected in the ground water at each monitoring well at the
compliance point;
(ii) Any proposed changes to the ground-water monitoring system at
the facility necessary to meet the requirements of Sec. 264.99;
(iii) Any proposed additions or changes to the monitoring frequency,
sampling and analysis procedures or methods, or statistical methods used
at the facility necessary to meet the requirements of Sec. 264.99;
(iv) For each hazardous constituent detected at the compliance
point, a proposed concentration limit under Sec. 264.94(a) (1) or (2),
or a notice of intent to seek an alternate concentration limit under
Sec. 264.94(b); and
(5) Within 180 days, submit to the Regional Administrator:
(i) All data necessary to justify an alternate concentration limit
* * *