[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.83 Notification and consent.
(a) Applicability. Consent must be obtained from the competent
authorities of the relevant OECD countries of import and transit prior
to exporting hazardous waste destined for recovery operations subject to
* * *
(d) Notifications submitted under this section must include the
information specified in paragraphs (d)(1) through (d)(14) of this
section: (1) Serial number or other accepted identifier of the
notification document;
(2) Exporter name and EPA identification number (if applicable),
address, telephone, fax numbers, and e-mail address;
(3) Importing recovery facility name, address, telephone, fax
numbers, e-mail address, and technologies employed;
(4) Importer name (if not the owner or operator of the recovery
facility), address, telephone, fax numbers, and e-mail address; whether
the importer will engage in waste exchange recovery operation R12 or
waste accumulation recovery operation R13 prior to delivering the waste
to the final recovery facility and identification of recovery operations
to be employed at the final recovery facility;
(5) Intended transporter(s) and/or their agent(s); address,
telephone, fax, and e-mail address;
(6) Country of export and relevant competent authority, and point of
departure;
(7) Countries of transit and relevant competent authorities and
points of entry and departure;
(8) Country of import and relevant competent authority, and point of
entry;
(9) Statement of whether the notification is a single notification
or a general notification. If general, include period of validity
requested;
(10) Date(s) foreseen for commencement of transboundary movement(s);
(11) Means of transport envisaged;
(12) Designation of waste type(s) from the appropriate OECD list
incorporated by reference in Sec. 262.89(d), description(s) of each
waste type, estimated total quantity of each, RCRA waste code, and the
United Nations number for each waste type;
(13) Specification of the recovery operation(s) as defined in
Sec. 262.81.
(14) Certification/Declaration signed by the exporter that states:
I certify that the above information is complete and correct to the
best of my knowledge. I also certify that legally-enforceable written
contractual obligations have been entered into, and that any applicable
insurance or other financial guarantees are or shall be in force
covering the transboundary movement.
Name:__________________________________________________________________
Signature:_____________________________________________________________
Date:__________________________________________________________________
Note to paragraph (d)(14):
The United States does not currently require financial assurance for
these waste shipments. However, U.S. exporters may be asked by other
governments to provide and certify to such assurance as a condition of
obtaining consent to a proposed movement.
(e) Certificate of Recovery. As soon as possible, but no later than
thirty (30) days after the completion of recovery and no later than one
(1) calendar year following receipt of the waste, the U.S. recovery
facility shall send a certificate of recovery to the exporter and to the
competent authorities of the countries of export and import by mail, e-
mail without a digital signature followed by mail, or fax followed by
mail. The certificate of recovery shall include a signed, written and
dated statement that affirms that the waste materials were recovered in
the manner agreed to by the parties to the contract required under
Sec. 262.85.