[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.10 Definitions.
When used in parts 260 through 273 of this chapter, the following
terms have the meanings given below:
Above ground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
* * *
not constitute a unit; the unit includes containers and the land or pad
upon which they are placed.
In operation refers to a facility which is treating, storing, or
disposing of hazardous waste.
Inactive portion means that portion of a facility which is not
operated after the effective date of part 261 of this chapter. (See also
``active portion'' and ``closed portion''.)
Incinerator means any enclosed device that:
(1) Uses controlled flame combustion and neither meets the criteria
for classification as a boiler, sludge dryer, or carbon regeneration
unit, nor is listed as an industrial furnace; or
(2) Meets the definition of infrared incinerator or plasma arc
incinerator.
Incompatible waste means a hazardous waste which is unsuitable for:
(1) Placement in a particular device or facility because it may
cause corrosion or decay of containment materials (e.g., container inner
liners or tank walls); or
(2) Commingling with another waste or material under uncontrolled
conditions because the commingling might produce heat or pressure, fire
or explosion, violent reaction, toxic dusts, mists, fumes, or gases, or
flammable fumes or gases.
(See appendix V of parts 264 and 265 of this chapter for examples.)
Individual generation site means the contiguous site at or on which
one or more hazardous wastes are generated. An individual generation
site, such as a large manufacturing plant, may have one or more sources
of hazardous waste but is considered a single or individual generation
* * *
a cave, or a corrective action management unit.
Landfill cell means a discrete volume of a hazardous waste landfill
which uses a liner to provide isolation of wastes from adjacent cells or
wastes. Examples of landfill cells are trenches and pits.
Land treatment facility means a facility or part of a facility at
which hazardous waste is applied onto or incorporated into the soil
surface; such facilities are disposal facilities if the waste will
remain after closure.
[[Page 14]]
Leachate means any liquid, including any suspended components in the
liquid, that has percolated through or drained from hazardous waste.
Leak-detection system means a system capable of detecting the
failure of either the primary or secondary containment structure or the
presence of a release of hazardous waste or accumulated liquid in the
secondary containment structure. Such a system must employ operational
controls (e.g., daily visual inspections for releases into the secondary
containment system of aboveground tanks) or consist of an interstitial
monitoring device designed to detect continuously and automatically the
failure of the primary or secondary containment structure or the
presence of a release of hazardous waste into the secondary containment
structure.
Liner means a continuous layer of natural or man-made materials,
beneath or on the sides of a surface impoundment, landfill, or landfill
cell, which restricts the downward or lateral escape of hazardous waste,
hazardous waste constituents, or leachate.
* * *
[[Page 16]]
(2) Is an animal drug that has been determined by regulation of the
Secretary of Health and Human Services not to be a new animal drug, or
(3) Is an animal feed under FFDCA section 201(x) that bears or
contains any substances described by paragraph (1) or (2) of this
definition.
Pile means any non-containerized accumulation of solid, nonflowing
hazardous waste that is used for treatment or storage and that is not a
containment building.
Plasma arc incinerator means any enclosed device using a high
intensity electrical discharge or arc as a source of heat followed by an
afterburner using controlled flame combustion and which is not listed as
an industrial furnace.
Point source means any discernible, confined, and discrete
conveyance, including, but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel,
tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock,
concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating
craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged. This term does
not include return flows from irrigated agriculture.
Publicly owned treatment works or POTW means any device or system
used in the treatment (including recycling and reclamation) of municipal
sewage or industrial wastes of a liquid nature which is owned by a
``State'' or ``municipality'' (as defined by section 502(4) of the CWA).
This definition includes sewers, pipes, or other conveyances only if
they convey wastewater to a POTW providing treatment.
* * *
specific waste or wastes, or (5) the characteristics and volumes of
residuals from a particular treatment process. Also included in this
definition for the purpose of the Sec. 261.4 (e) and (f) exemptions are
liner compatibility, corrosion, and other material compatibility studies
and toxicological and health effects studies. A ``treatability study''
is not a means to commercially treat or dispose of hazardous waste.
Treatment means any method, technique, or process, including
neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological
character or composition of any hazardous waste so as to neutralize such
waste, or so as to recover energy or material resources from the waste,
or so as to render such waste non-hazardous, or less hazardous; safer to
transport, store, or dispose of; or amenable for recovery, amenable for
storage, or reduced in volume.
Treatment zone means a soil area of the unsaturated zone of a land
treatment unit within which hazardous constituents are degraded,
transformed, or immobilized.
Underground injection means the subsurface emplacement of fluids
through a bored, drilled or driven well; or through a dug well, where
the depth of the dug well is greater than the largest surface dimension.
(See also ``injection well''.)
Underground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
in Sec. 260.10 whose entire surface area is totally below the surface of
and covered by the ground.
Unfit-for use tank system means a tank system that has been
* * *