[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 263.10 Scope.
(a) These regulations establish standards which apply to persons
transporting hazardous waste within the United States if the
transportation requires a manifest under 40 CFR part 262.
Note: The regulations set forth in parts 262 and 263 establish the
responsibilities of generators and transporters of hazardous waste in
the handling, transportation, and management of that waste. In these
regulations, EPA has expressly adopted certain regulations of the
Department of Transportation (DOT) governing the transportation of
hazardous materials. These regulations concern, among other things,
labeling, marking, placarding, using proper containers, and reporting
discharges. EPA has expressly adopted these regulations in order to
satisfy its statutory obligation to promulgate regulations which are
necessary to protect human health and the environment in the
transportation of hazardous waste. EPA's adoption of these DOT
regulations ensures consistency with the requirements of DOT and thus
avoids the establishment of duplicative or conflicting requirements with
respect to these matters. These EPA regulations which apply to both
interstate and intrastate transportation of hazardous waste are
enforceable by EPA.
DOT has revised its hazardous materials transportation regulations
in order to encompass the transportation of hazardous waste and to
regulate intrastate, as well as interstate, transportation of hazardous
waste. Transporters of hazardous waste are cautioned that DOT's
regulations are fully applicable to their activities and enforceable by
DOT. These DOT regulations are codified in title 49, Code of Federal
Regulations, subchapter C.
EPA and DOT worked together to develop standards for transporters of
hazardous waste in order to avoid conflicting requirements. Except for
transporters of bulk shipments of hazardous waste by water, a
transporter who meets all applicable requirements of 49 CFR parts 171
through 179 and the requirements of 40 CFR 263.11 and 263.31 will be
deemed in compliance with this part. Regardless of DOT's action, EPA
retains its authority to enforce these regulations.
(b) These regulations do not apply to on-site transportation of
hazardous waste by generators or by owners or operators of permitted
hazardous waste management facilities.
(c) A transporter of hazardous waste must also comply with 40 CFR
part 262, Standards Applicable to Generators of Hazardous Waste, if he:
(1) Transports hazardous waste into the United States from abroad;
or
(2) Mixes hazardous wastes of different DOT shipping descriptions by
placing them into a single container.
(d) A transporter of hazardous waste subject to the Federal
manifesting requirements of 40 CFR part 262, or subject to the waste
management standards of 40 CFR part 273, or subject to State
requirements analogous to 40 CFR part 273, that is being imported from
or exported to any of the countries listed in 40 CFR 262.58(a)(1) for
purposes of recovery is subject to this Subpart and to all other
relevant requirements of subpart H of 40 CFR part 262, including, but
not limited to, 40 CFR 262.84 for movement documents.
(e) The regulations in this part do not apply to transportation
during an explosives or munitions emergency response, conducted in
accordance with 40 CFR 264.1(g)(8)(i)(D) or (iv) or 265.1(c)(11)(i)(D)
or (iv), and 270.1(c)(3)(i)(D) or (iii).
[[Page 347]]
(f) Section 266.203 of this chapter identifies how the requirements
of this part apply to military munitions classified as solid waste under
40 CFR 266.202.
[45 FR 33151, May 19, 1980, as amended at 45 FR 86968, Dec. 31, 1980; 61
FR 16314, Apr. 12, 1996; 62 FR 6651, Feb. 12, 1997; 75 FR 1259, Jan. 8,
2010]