[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 263.20 The manifest system.
(a)(1) Manifest requirement. A transporter may not accept hazardous
waste from a generator unless the transporter is also provided with a
manifest signed in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 262.23.
(2) Exports. In the case of exports other than those subject to
subpart H of 40 CFR part 262, a transporter may not accept such waste
from a primary exporter or other person if he knows the shipment does
not conform to the EPA Acknowledgment of Consent; and unless, in
addition to a manifest signed by the generator as provided in this
section, the transporter shall also be provided with an EPA
Acknowledgment of Consent which, except for shipments by rail, is
attached to the manifest (or shipping paper for exports by water (bulk
shipment)). For exports of hazardous waste subject to the requirements
of subpart H of 40 CFR part 262, a transporter may not accept hazardous
waste without a tracking document that includes all information required
by 40 CFR 262.84.
(3) Compliance Date for Form Revisions. The revised Manifest form
and procedures in 40 CFR 260.10, 261.7, 263.20, and 263.21, shall not
apply until September 5, 2006. The Manifest form and procedures in 40
CFR 260.10, 261.7, 263.20, and 263.21, contained in the 40 CFR, parts
260 to 265, edition revised as of July 1, 2004, shall be applicable
until September 5, 2006.
(b) Before transporting the hazardous waste, the transporter must
sign and date the manifest acknowledging acceptance of the hazardous
waste from the generator. The transporter must return a signed copy to
the generator before leaving the generator's property.
(c) The transporter must ensure that the manifest accompanies the
hazardous waste. In the case of exports, the transporter must ensure
that a copy of the EPA Acknowledgment of Consent also accompanies the
hazardous waste.
(d) A transporter who delivers a hazardous waste to another
transporter or to the designated facility must:
(1) Obtain the date of delivery and the handwritten signature of
that transporter or of the owner or operator of the designated facility
on the manifest; and
(2) Retain one copy of the manifest in accordance with Sec. 263.22;
and
(3) Give the remaining copies of the manifest to the accepting
transporter or designated facility.
(e) The requirements of paragraphs (c), (d) and (f) of this section
do not apply to water (bulk shipment) transporters if:
(1) The hazardous waste is delivered by water (bulk shipment) to the
designated facility; and
(2) A shipping paper containing all the information required on the
manifest (excluding the EPA identification numbers, generator
certification, and signatures) and, for exports, an EPA
[[Page 348]]
Acknowledgment of Consent accompanies the hazardous waste; and
(3) The delivering transporter obtains the date of delivery and
handwritten signature of the owner or operator of the designated
facility on either the manifest or the shipping paper; and
(4) The person delivering the hazardous waste to the initial water
(bulk shipment) transporter obtains the date of delivery and signature
of the water (bulk shipment) transporter on the manifest and forwards it
to the designated facility; and
(5) A copy of the shipping paper or manifest is retained by each
water (bulk shipment) transporter in accordance with Sec. 263.22.
(f) For shipments involving rail transportation, the requirements of
paragraphs (c), (d) and (e) do not apply and the following requirements
do apply:
(1) When accepting hazardous waste from a non-rail transporter, the
initial rail transporter must:
(i) Sign and date the manifest acknowledging acceptance of the
hazardous waste;
(ii) Return a signed copy of the manifest to the non-rail
transporter;
(iii) Forward at least three copies of the manifest to:
(A) The next non-rail transporter, if any; or,
(B) The designated facility, if the shipment is delivered to that
facility by rail; or
(C) The last rail transporter designated to handle the waste in the
United States;
(iv) Retain one copy of the manifest and rail shipping paper in
accordance with Sec. 263.22.
(2) Rail transporters must ensure that a shipping paper containing
all the information required on the manifest (excluding the EPA
identification numbers, generator certification, and signatures) and,
for exports an EPA Acknowledgment of Consent accompanies the hazardous
waste at all times.
Note: Intermediate rail transporters are not required to sign either
the manifest or shipping paper.
(3) When delivering hazardous waste to the designated facility, a
rail transporter must:
(i) Obtain the date of delivery and handwritten signature of the
owner or operator of the designated facility on the manifest or the
shipping paper (if the manifest has not been received by the facility);
and
(ii) Retain a copy of the manifest or signed shipping paper in
accordance with Sec. 263.22.
(4) When delivering hazardous waste to a non-rail transporter a rail
transporter must:
(i) Obtain the date of delivery and the handwritten signature of the
next non-rail transporter on the manifest; and
(ii) Retain a copy of the manifest in accordance with Sec. 263.22.
(5) Before accepting hazardous waste from a rail transporter, a non-
rail transporter must sign and date the manifest and provide a copy to
the rail transporter.
(g) Transporters who transport hazardous waste out of the United
States must:
(1) Sign and date the manifest in the International Shipments block
to indicate the date that the shipment left the United States;
(2) Retain one copy in accordance with Sec. 263.22(d);
(3) Return a signed copy of the manifest to the generator; and
(4) Give a copy of the manifest to a U.S. Customs official at the
point of departure from the United States.
(h) A transporter transporting hazardous waste from a generator who
generates greater than 100 kilograms but less than 1000 kilograms of
hazardous waste in a calendar month need not comply with the
* * *