[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.1 Purpose, scope and applicability.
(a) The purpose of this part is to establish minimum national
standards which define the acceptable management of hazardous waste.
(b) The standards in this part apply to owners and operators of all
* * *
G, or H of part 266 of this chapter).
(3) A generator accumulating waste on-site in compliance with
Sec. 262.34 of this chapter;
(4) A farmer disposing of waste pesticides from his own use in
compliance with Sec. 262.70 of this chapter; or
(5) The owner or operator of a totally enclosed treatment facility,
as defined in Sec. 260.10.
(6) The owner or operator of an elementary neutralization unit or a
wastewater treatment unit as defined in Sec. 260.10 of this chapter,
provided that if the owner or operator is diluting hazardous ignitable
(D001) wastes (other than the D001 High TOC Subcategory defined in
Sec. 268.40 of this chapter, Table Treatment Standards for Hazardous
Wastes), or reactive (D003) waste, to remove the characteristic before
land disposal, the owner/operator must comply with the requirements set
out in Sec. 264.17(b).
(7) [Reserved]
(8)(i) Except as provided in paragraph (g)(8)(ii) of this section, a
person engaged in treatment or containment activities during immediate
response to any of the following situations:
(A) A discharge of a hazardous waste;
(B) An imminent and substantial threat of a discharge of hazardous
waste;
(C) A discharge of a material which, when discharged, becomes a
hazardous waste.
(D) An immediate threat to human health, public safety, property, or
the environment, from the known or suspected presence of military
munitions, other explosive material, or an explosive device, as
determined by an explosive or munitions emergency response specialist as
defined in 40 CFR 260.10.
(ii) An owner or operator of a facility otherwise regulated by this
part must comply with all applicable requirements of subparts C and D.
(iii) Any person who is covered by paragraph (g)(8)(i) of this
section and who continues or initiates hazardous waste treatment or
containment activities after the immediate response is over is subject
to all applicable requirements of this part and parts 122 through 124 of
this chapter for those activities.
(iv) In the case of an explosives or munitions emergency response,
if a Federal, State, Tribal or local official acting within the scope of
his or her official responsibilities, or an explosives or munitions
emergency response specialist, determines that immediate removal of the
material or waste is necessary to protect human health or the
environment, that official or specialist may authorize the removal of
the material or waste by transporters who do not have EPA identification
numbers and without the preparation of a manifest. In the case of
emergencies involving military munitions, the responding military
emergency response specialist's organizational unit must retain records
for three years identifying the dates of the response, the responsible
persons responding, the type and description of material addressed, and
its disposition.
(9) A transporter storing manifested shipments of hazardous waste in
containers meeting the requirements of 40 CFR 262.30 at a transfer
facility for a period of ten days or less.
(10) The addition of absorbent material to waste in a container (as
defined in Sec. 260.10 of this chapter) or the addition of waste to
absorbent material in a container, provided that these actions occur at
the time waste is first placed in the container; and Secs. 264.17(b),
264.171, and 264.172 are complied with.
(11) Universal waste handlers and universal waste transporters (as
defined in 40 CFR 260.10) handling the wastes listed below. These
handlers are subject to regulation under 40 CFR part 273, when handling
the below listed universal wastes.
[[Page 357]]
(i) Batteries as described in 40 CFR 273.2;
(ii) Pesticides as described in Sec. 273.3 of this chapter;
(iii) Mercury-containing equipment as described in Sec. 273.4 of
this chapter; and
(iv) Lamps as described in Sec. 273.5 of this chapter.
(12) A New York State Utility central collection facility
consolidating hazardous waste in accordance with 40 CFR 262.90.
(h) The requirements of this part apply to owners or operators of
all facilities which treat, store, or dispose of hazardous wastes
(i) Section 266.205 of this chapter identifies when the requirements
of this part apply to the storage of military munitions classified as
solid waste under Sec. 266.202 of this chapter. The treatment and
disposal of hazardous waste military munitions are subject to the
applicable permitting, procedural, and technical standards in 40 CFR
parts 260 through 270.
(j) The requirements of subparts B, C, and D of this part and
Sec. 264.101 do not apply to remediation waste management sites.
(However, some remediation waste management sites may be a part of a
facility that is subject to a traditional RCRA permit because the
facility is also treating, storing or disposing of hazardous wastes that
are not remediation wastes. In these cases, Subparts B, C, and D of this
part, and Sec. 264.101 do apply to the facility subject to the
traditional RCRA permit.) Instead of the requirements of subparts B, C,
and D of this part, owners or operators of remediation waste management
sites must:
* * *