[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 263.20 The manifest system.
(a)(1) Manifest requirement. A transporter may not accept hazardous
waste from a generator unless the transporter is also provided with a
manifest form (EPA Form 8700-22, and if necessary, EPA Form 8700-22A)
signed in accordance with the requirement of Sec. 262.23, or is provided
with an electronic manifest that is obtained, completed, and transmitted
in accordance with Sec. 262.20(a)(3) of this chapter, and signed with a
valid and enforceable electronic signature as described in 40 CFR
262.25.
(2) Exports. In the case of exports other than those subject to
Subpart H of 40 CFR part 262, a transporter may not accept such waste
from a primary exporter or other person if he knows the shipment does
not conform to the EPA Acknowledgment of Consent; and unless, in
addition to a manifest signed by the generator in accordance with this
section, the transporter shall also be provided with an EPA
Acknowledgment of Consent which, except for shipments by rail, is
attached to the manifest (or shipping paper for exports by water (bulk
shipment)). For exports of hazardous waste subject to the requirements
of subpart H of 40 CFR part 262, a transporter may not accept hazardous
waste without a tracking document that includes all information required
by 40 CFR 262.84.
(3) Compliance date for form revisions. The revised Manifest form
and procedures in 40 CFR 260.10, 261.7, 263.20, and 263.21, had an
effective date of September 5, 2006. The Manifest form and procedures in
40 CFR 260.10, 261.7, 263.20, and 263.21, contained in the 40 CFR, parts
260 to 265, edition revised as of July 1, 2004, were applicable until
September 5, 2006.
(4) Use of electronic manifest--legal equivalence to paper forms for
participating transporters. Electronic manifests that are obtained,
completed, and transmitted in accordance with Sec. 262.20(a)(3) of this
chapter, and used in accordance with this section in lieu of EPA Forms
8700-22 and 8700-22A, are the legal equivalent of paper manifest forms
bearing handwritten signatures, and satisfy for all purposes any
requirement in these regulations to obtain, complete, sign, carry,
provide, give, use, or retain a manifest.
(i) Any requirement in these regulations to sign a manifest or
manifest certification by hand, or to obtain a handwritten signature, is
satisfied by signing with or obtaining a valid and enforceable
electronic signature within the meaning of 40 CFR 262.25.
(ii) Any requirement in these regulations to give, provide, send,
forward, or return to another person a copy of the manifest is satisfied
when a copy of an electronic manifest is transmitted to the other person
by submission to the system.
(iii) Any requirement in these regulations for a manifest to
accompany a hazardous waste shipment is satisfied when a copy of an
electronic manifest is accessible during transportation and forwarded to
the person or persons who are scheduled to receive delivery of the waste
shipment, except that to the extent that the Hazardous Materials
regulation on shipping papers for carriage by public highway requires
transporters of hazardous materials to carry a paper document to comply
with 49 CFR 177.817, a hazardous waste transporter must carry one
printed copy of the electronic manifest on the transport vehicle.
(iv) Any requirement in these regulations for a transporter to keep
or retain a copy of a manifest is satisfied by the retention of an
electronic manifest in the transporter's account on the e-Manifest
system, provided that such copies are readily available for viewing and
production if requested by any EPA or authorized state inspector.
(v) No transporter may be held liable for the inability to produce
an electronic manifest for inspection under this section if that
transporter can demonstrate that the inability to produce the electronic
manifest is exclusively due to a technical difficulty with the EPA
system for which the transporter bears no responsibility.
(5) A transporter may participate in the electronic manifest system
either by accessing the electronic manifest system from the
transporter's own electronic equipment, or by accessing the electronic
manifest system from the equipment provided by a participating
generator, by another transporter, or by a designated facility.
(6) Special procedures when electronic manifest is not available. If
after a manifest has been originated electronically and signed
electronically by the initial transporter, and the electronic manifest
system should become unavailable for any reason, then:
(i) The transporter in possession of the hazardous waste when the
electronic manifest becomes unavailable shall reproduce sufficient
copies of the printed manifest that is carried on the transport vehicle
pursuant to
[[Page 350]]
paragraph (a)(4)(iii)(A) of this section, or obtain and complete another
paper manifest for this purpose. The transporter shall reproduce
sufficient copies to provide the transporter and all subsequent waste
handlers with a copy for their files, plus two additional copies that
will be delivered to the designated facility with the hazardous waste.
(ii) On each printed copy, the transporter shall include a notation
in the Special Handling and Additional Description space (Item 14) that
the paper manifest is a replacement manifest for a manifest originated
in the electronic manifest system, shall include (if not pre-printed on
the replacement manifest) the manifest tracking number of the electronic
manifest that is replaced by the paper manifest, and shall also include
a brief explanation why the electronic manifest was not available for
completing the tracking of the shipment electronically.
(iii) A transporter signing a replacement manifest to acknowledge
receipt of the hazardous waste must ensure that each paper copy is
individually signed and that a legible handwritten signature appears on
each copy.
(iv) From the point at which the electronic manifest is no longer
* * *