[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.147 Liability requirements.
(a) Coverage for sudden accidental occurrences. An owner or operator
of a hazardous secondary material reclamation facility or an
intermediate facility subject to financial assurance requirements under
* * *
assurance as ``primary'' coverage and shall specify other assurance as
``excess'' coverage.
(7) An owner or operator shall notify the Regional Administrator in
writing within 30 days whenever:
(i) A claim results in a reduction in the amount of financial
assurance for liability coverage provided by a financial instrument
authorized in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(6) of this section; or
(ii) A Certification of Valid Claim for bodily injury or property
damages caused by a sudden or non-sudden accidental occurrence arising
from the operation of a hazardous secondary material reclamation
facility or intermediate facility is entered between the owner or
operator and third-party claimant for liability coverage under
paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(6) of this section; or
(iii) A final court order establishing a judgment for bodily injury
or property damage caused by a sudden or non-sudden accidental
occurrence arising from the operation of a hazardous secondary material
reclamation facility or intermediate facility is issued against the
owner or operator or an instrument that is providing financial assurance
for liability coverage under paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(6) of this
section.
(b) Coverage for nonsudden accidental occurrences. An owner or
operator of a hazardous secondary material reclamation facility or
intermediate facility with land-based units, as defined in Sec. 260.10
of this chapter, which are used to manage hazardous secondary materials
excluded under Sec. 261.4(a)(24) of this chapter or a group of such
facilities, must demonstrate financial responsibility for bodily injury
and property damage to third parties caused by nonsudden accidental
occurrences arising from operations of the facility or group of
facilities. The
[[Page 130]]
owner or operator must have and maintain liability coverage for
nonsudden accidental occurrences in the amount of at least $3 million
per occurrence with an annual aggregate of at least $6 million,
exclusive of legal defense costs. An owner or operator who must meet the
requirements of this section may combine the required per-occurrence
coverage levels for sudden and nonsudden accidental occurrences into a
single per-occurrence level, and combine the required annual aggregate
coverage levels for sudden and nonsudden accidental occurrences into a
single annual aggregate level. Owners or operators who combine coverage
levels for sudden and nonsudden accidental occurrences must maintain
liability coverage in the amount of at least $4 million per occurrence
and $8 million annual aggregate. This liability coverage may be
demonstrated as specified in paragraph (b)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), or
(6) of this section:
(1) An owner or operator may demonstrate the required liability
coverage by having liability insurance as specified in this paragraph.
* * *