[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.27 Waste minimization certification.
A generator who initiates a shipment of hazardous waste must certify
to one of the following statements in Item 15 of the uniform hazardous
waste manifest:
(a) ``I am a large quantity generator. I have a program in place to
reduce the volume and toxicity of waste generated to the degree I have
determined to be economically practicable and I have selected the
practicable method of treatment, storage, or disposal currently
available to me which minimizes the present and future threat to human
health and the environment;'' or
[[Page 296]]
(b) ``I am a small quantity generator. I have made a good faith
effort to minimize my waste generation and select the best waste
management method that is available to me and that I can afford.''
[70 FR 10817, Mar. 4, 2005]
Subpart C_Pre-Transport Requirements