[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.3 Definition of hazardous waste.
(a) A solid waste, as defined in Sec. 261.2, is a hazardous waste
if:
(1) It is not excluded from regulation as a hazardous waste under
Sec. 261.4(b); and
* * *
the waste first meets the listing description set forth in subpart D of
this part.
(2) In the case of a mixture of solid waste and one or more listed
hazardous wastes, when a hazardous waste listed in subpart D is first
added to the solid waste.
(3) In the case of any other waste (including a waste mixture), when
the waste exhibits any of the characteristics identified in subpart C of
this part.
(c) Unless and until it meets the criteria of paragraph (d) of this
section:
(1) A hazardous waste will remain a hazardous waste.
(2)(i) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c)(2)(ii), (g) or
(h) of this section, any solid waste generated from the treatment,
storage, or disposal of a hazardous waste, including any sludge, spill
residue, ash emission control dust, or leachate (but not including
precipitation run-off) is a hazardous waste. (However, materials that
are reclaimed from solid wastes and that are used beneficially are not
solid wastes and hence are not hazardous wastes under this provision
unless the reclaimed material is burned for energy recovery or used in a
manner constituting disposal.)
(ii) The following solid wastes are not hazardous even though they
are generated from the treatment, storage, or disposal of a hazardous
waste, unless they exhibit one or more of the characteristics of
hazardous waste:
[[Page 40]]
(A) Waste pickle liquor sludge generated by lime stabilization of
spent pickle liquor from the iron and steel industry (SIC Codes 331 and
332).
(B) Waste from burning any of the materials exempted from regulation
by Sec. 261.6(a)(3)(iii) and (iv).
(C)(1) Nonwastewater residues, such as slag, resulting from high
temperature metals recovery (HTMR) processing of K061, K062 or F006
waste, in units identified as rotary kilns, flame reactors, electric
furnaces, plasma arc furnaces, slag reactors, rotary hearth furnace/
electric furnace combinations or industrial furnaces (as defined in
paragraphs (6), (7), and (13) of the definition for ``Industrial
furnace'' in 40 CFR 260.10), that are disposed in subtitle D units,
provided that these residues meet the generic exclusion levels
identified in the tables in this paragraph for all constituents, and
exhibit no characteristics of hazardous waste. Testing requirements must
be incorporated in a facility's waste analysis plan or a generator's
self-implementing waste analysis plan; at a minimum, composite samples
of residues must be collected and analyzed quarterly and/or when the
process or operation generating the waste changes. Persons claiming this
exclusion in an enforcement action will have the burden of proving by
clear and convincing evidence that the material meets all of the
exclusion requirements.
Maximum for any
single
Constituent composite
sample--TCLP
(mg/l)
Generic exclusion levels for K061 and K062 nonwastewater HTMR residues
Antimony............................................... 0.10
* * *
sent to subtitle D units. The notification and certification that is
placed in the generators or treaters files must be updated if the
process or operation generating the waste changes and/or if the subtitle
D unit receiving the waste changes. However, the generator or treater
need only notify the EPA region or an authorized state on an annual
basis if such changes occur. Such notification and certification should
be sent to the EPA region or authorized state by the end of the calendar
year, but no later than December 31. The notification must include the
following information: The name and address of the subtitle D unit
receiving the waste shipments; the EPA Hazardous Waste Number(s) and
treatability group(s) at the initial point of generation; and, the
treatment standards applicable to the waste at the initial point of
generation. The certification must be signed by an authorized
representative and must state as follows: ``I certify under penalty of
law that the generic exclusion levels for all constituents have been met
without impermissible dilution and that no characteristic of hazardous
waste is exhibited. I am aware that there are significant penalties for
submitting a false certification, including the possibility of fine and
imprisonment.''
(D) Biological treatment sludge from the treatment of one of the
following wastes listed in Sec. 261.32--organic waste (including heavy
ends, still bottoms, light ends, spent solvents, filtrates,
[[Page 41]]
and decantates) from the production of carbamates and carbamoyl oximes
(EPA Hazardous Waste No. K156), and wastewaters from the production of
carbamates and carbamoyl oximes (EPA Hazardous Waste No. K157).
(E) Catalyst inert support media separated from one of the following
wastes listed in Sec. 261.32--Spent hydrotreating catalyst (EPA
Hazardous Waste No. K171), and Spent hydrorefining catalyst (EPA
Hazardous Waste No. K172).
(d) Any solid waste described in paragraph (c) of this section is
not a hazardous waste if it meets the following criteria:
(1) In the case of any solid waste, it does not exhibit any of the
characteristics of hazardous waste identified in subpart C of this part.
(However, wastes that exhibit a characteristic at the point of
generation may still be subject to the requirements of part 268, even if
they no longer exhibit a characteristic at the point of land disposal.)
(2) In the case of a waste which is a listed waste under subpart D
of this part, contains a waste listed under subpart D of this part or is
derived from a waste listed in subpart D of this part, it also has been
excluded from paragraph (c) of this section under Secs. 260.20 and
260.22 of this chapter.
(e) [Reserved]
(f) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section and
provided the debris as defined in part 268 of this chapter does not
exhibit a characteristic identified at subpart C of this part, the
* * *