[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.10 Definitions.
When used in parts 260 through 273 of this chapter, the following
terms have the meanings given below:
Above ground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
* * *
controlled by a person as defined in Sec. 260.10, and if the generator
provides one of the following certifications: ``on behalf of [insert
generator facility name], I certify that this facility will send the
indicated hazardous secondary material to [insert reclaimer facility
name], which is controlled by [insert generator facility name] and that
[insert the name of either facility] has acknowledged full
responsibility for the safe management of the hazardous secondary
material,'' or ``on behalf of [insert generator facility name] I certify
that this facility will send the indicated hazardous secondary material
to [insert reclaimer facility name], that both facilities are under
common control, and that [insert name of either facility] has
acknowledged full responsibility for the safe management of the
hazardous secondary material.'' For purposes of this paragraph,
``control'' means the power to direct the policies of the facility,
whether by the ownership of stock, voting rights, or otherwise, except
that contractors who operate facilities on behalf of a different person
as defined in Sec. 260.10 shall not be deemed to ``control'' such
facilities, or
(3) That such material is generated pursuant to a written contract
between a tolling contractor and a toll manufacturer and is reclaimed by
the tolling contractor, if the tolling contractor certifies the
following: ``On behalf of [insert tolling contractor name], I certify
that [insert tolling contractor name], has a written contract with
* * *
oversee the operations of, a hazardous waste facility, and whose actions
or failure to act may result in noncompliance with the requirements of
part 264 or 265 of this chapter.
Pesticide means any substance or mixture of substances intended for
preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest, or intended
for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant, other than any
article that:
(1) Is a new animal drug under FFDCA section 201(w), or
[[Page 16]]
(2) Is an animal drug that has been determined by regulation of the
Secretary of Health and Human Services not to be a new animal drug, or
(3) Is an animal feed under FFDCA section 201(x) that bears or
contains any substances described by paragraph (1) or (2) of this
definition.
Pile means any non-containerized accumulation of solid, nonflowing
hazardous waste that is used for treatment or storage and that is not a
containment building.
Plasma arc incinerator means any enclosed device using a high
intensity electrical discharge or arc as a source of heat followed by an
afterburner using controlled flame combustion and which is not listed as
an industrial furnace.
Point source means any discernible, confined, and discrete
conveyance, including, but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel,
tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock,
concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating
craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged. This term does
not include return flows from irrigated agriculture.
* * *
specific waste or wastes, or (5) the characteristics and volumes of
residuals from a particular treatment process. Also included in this
definition for the purpose of the Sec. 261.4 (e) and (f) exemptions are
liner compatibility, corrosion, and other material compatibility studies
and toxicological and health effects studies. A ``treatability study''
is not a means to commercially treat or dispose of hazardous waste.
Treatment means any method, technique, or process, including
neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological
character or composition of any hazardous waste so as to neutralize such
waste, or so as to recover energy or material resources from the waste,
or so as to render such waste non-hazardous, or less hazardous; safer to
transport, store, or dispose of; or amenable for recovery, amenable for
storage, or reduced in volume.
Treatment zone means a soil area of the unsaturated zone of a land
treatment unit within which hazardous constituents are degraded,
transformed, or immobilized.
Underground injection means the subsurface emplacement of fluids
through a bored, drilled or driven well; or through a dug well, where
the depth of the dug well is greater than the largest surface dimension.
(See also ``injection well''.)
Underground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
in Sec. 260.10 whose entire surface area is totally below the surface of
and covered by the ground.
Unfit-for use tank system means a tank system that has been
* * *