[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.41 Notification and Recordkeeping for Used, Intact Cathode Ray
Tubes (CRTs) Exported for Reuse.
(a) CRT exporters who export used, intact CRTs for reuse must send a
notification to EPA. This notification may cover export activities
extending over a twelve (12) month or lesser period.
(1) The notification must be in writing, signed by the exporter, and
include the following information:
(i) Name, mailing address, telephone number, and EPA ID number (if
applicable) of the exporter of the used, intact CRTs;
(ii) The estimated frequency or rate at which the used, intact CRTs
are to be exported for reuse and the period of time over which they are
to be exported;
(iii) The estimated total quantity of used, intact CRTs specified in
kilograms;
(iv) All points of entry to and departure from each transit country
through which the used, intact CRTs will pass, a description of the
approximate length of time the used, intact CRTs will remain in such
country, and the nature of their handling while there;
(v) A description of the means by which each shipment of the used,
intact CRTs will be transported (e.g., mode of transportation vehicle
(air, highway, rail, water, etc.), type(s) of container (drums, boxes,
tanks, etc.));
(vi) The name and address of the ultimate destination facility or
facilities where the used, intact CRTs will be reused, refurbished,
distributed, or sold for reuse and the estimated quantity of used,
intact CRTs to be sent to each facility, as well as the name of any
alternate destination facility or facilities;
(vii) A description of the manner in which the used, intact CRTs
will be reused (including reuse after refurbishment) in the foreign
country that will be receiving the used, intact CRTs; and
(viii) A certification signed by the CRT exporter that states:
``I certify under penalty of law that the CRTs described in this
notice are intact and fully functioning or capable of being functional
after refurbishment and that the used CRTs will be reused or refurbished
and reused. I certify under penalty of law that I have personally
examined and am familiar with the information submitted in this and all
attached documents and that, based on my inquiry of those individuals
immediately responsible for obtaining the information, I believe that
the submitted information is true, accurate, and complete. I am aware
that there are significant penalties for submitting false information,
including the possibility of fine and imprisonment.''
(2) Notifications submitted by mail should be sent to the following
mailing address: Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance, Office
of Federal Activities, International Compliance Assurance Division,
(Mail Code 2254A), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania
Ave. NW., Washington, DC 20460. Hand-delivered notifications should be
sent to: Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance, Office of
Federal Activities, International Compliance Assurance Division, (Mail
Code 2254A), Environmental Protection Agency, William Jefferson Clinton
Building, Room 6144, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW., Washington, DC 20004.
In both cases, the following shall be prominently displayed on the front
of the envelope: ``Attention: Notification of Intent to Export CRTs.''
(b) CRT exporters of used, intact CRTs sent for reuse must keep
copies of normal business records, such as contracts, demonstrating that
each shipment of exported used, intact CRTs will be reused. This
documentation must be retained for a period of at least three years from
the date the CRTs were exported. If the documents are written in a
language other than English, CRT exporters of used, intact CRTs sent for
reuse must provide both the original, non-English version of the normal
business records as well as a third-party translation of the normal
business records into English within 30 days upon request by EPA.
Subparts F-G [Reserved]
Subpart H_Financial Requirements for Management of Excluded Hazardous
Secondary Materials
Source: 73 FR 64764, Oct. 30, 2008, unless otherwise noted.