[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.10 Purpose, scope, and applicability.
(a) These regulations establish standards for generators of
hazardous waste.
[[Page 287]]
(b) 40 CFR 261.5(c) and (d) must be used to determine the
applicability of provisions of this part that are dependent on
calculations of the quantity of hazardous waste generated per month.
(c) A generator who treats, stores, or disposes of hazardous waste
on-site must only comply with the following sections of this part with
respect to that waste: Section 262.11 for determining whether or not he
has a hazardous waste, Sec. 262.12 for obtaining an EPA identification
number, Sec. 262.34 for accumulation of hazardous waste, Sec. 262.40 (c)
and (d) for recordkeeping, Sec. 262.43 for additional reporting, and if
applicable, Sec. 262.70 for farmers.
(d) Any person who exports or imports wastes that are considered
hazardous under U.S. national procedures to or from the countries listed
in Sec. 262.58(a)(1) for recovery must comply with subpart H of this
part. A waste is considered hazardous under U.S. national procedures if
the waste meets the Federal definition of hazardous waste in 40 CFR
261.3 and is subject to either the Federal RCRA manifesting requirements
at 40 CFR part 262, subpart B, the universal waste management standards
of 40 CFR part 273, State requirements analogous to 40 CFR part 273, the
export requirements in the spent lead-acid battery management standards
of 40 CFR part 266, subpart G, or State requirements analogous to the
export requirements in 40 CFR part 266, subpart G.
(e) Any person who imports hazardous waste into the United States
must comply with the standards applicable to generators established in
this part.
(f) A farmer who generates waste pesticides which are hazardous
waste and who complies with all of the requirements of Sec. 262.70 is
not required to comply with other standards in this part or 40 CFR parts
270, 264, 265, 267, or 268 with respect to such pesticides.
(g) A person who generates a hazardous waste as defined by 40 CFR
part 261 is subject to the compliance requirements and penalties
prescribed in section 3008 of the Act if he does not comply with the
requirements of this part.
(h) An owner or operator who initiates a shipment of hazardous waste
from a treatment, storage, or disposal facility must comply with the
generator standards established in this part.
(i) Persons responding to an explosives or munitions emergency in
accordance with 40 CFR 264.1(g)(8)(i)(D) or (iv) or 265.1(c)(11)(i)(D)
or (iv), and 270.1(c)(3)(i)(D) or (iii) are not required to comply with
the standards of this part.
(j)(1) Universities that are participating in the Laboratory XL
project are the University of Massachusetts Boston in Boston,
Massachusetts, Boston College in Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts, and the
University of Vermont in Burlington, Vermont (``Universities''). The
Universities generate laboratory wastes (as defined in Sec. 262.102),
some of which will be hazardous wastes. As long as the Universities
comply with all the requirements of subpart J of this part the
Universities' laboratories that are participating in the University
Laboratories XL Project as identified in Table 1 of this section, are
not subject to the provisions of Secs. 262.11, 262.34(c), 40 CFR parts
264 and 265, 267, and the permit requirements of 40 CFR part 270 with
respect to said laboratory wastes.
Table 1--Laboratory XL Project Participant Information
Approx.
Institution number of Departments participating Location of current hazardous
labs waste accumulation areas
Boston College, Chestnut Hill, MA..... 120 Chemistry, Biology, Geology, Merkert Chemistry Building,
Physics, Psychology. 2609 Beacon St., Boston, MA,
Higgins Building, 140
Commonwealth Ave., Chestnut
Hill, MA.
University of Massachusetts Boston, 150 Chemistry, Biology, Science Building (Bldg.
Boston, MA. Psychology, Anthropology, 080); McCormack
Geology and Earth Sciences, Building (Bldg. 020); and Wheatley
and Ocean Sciences. Building (Bldg. 010), 100 Morrissey Blvd.,
Boston, MA.
[[Page 288]]
University of Vermont, Burlington, VT. 400 Colleges of: Agriculture and Given Bunker, 89 Beaumont
Life Sciences, Arts and Ave., Burlington, VT.
Sciences, Medicine, and
Engineering and Mathematics;
and Schools of: Nursing,
Allied Heath Sciences, and
Natural Resources.
(2) Each University shall have the right to change its respective
departments or the on-site location of its hazardous waste accumulation
areas listed in Table 1 of this section upon written notice to the
Regional Administrator for EPA-Region I and the appropriate state
agency. Such written notice will be provided at least ten days prior to
the effective date of any such changes.
(k) Generators in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts may comply with
the State regulations regarding Class A recyclable materials in 310
C.M.R. 30.200, when authorized by the EPA under 40 CFR part 271, with
respect to those recyclable materials and matters covered by the
authorization, instead of complying with the hazardous waste
accumulation requirements of Sec. 262.34, the reporting requirements of
Sec. 262.41, the storage facility operator requirements of 40 CFR parts
264, 265 and 267, and the permitting requirements of 40 CFR part 270.
Such generators must also comply with any other applicable requirements,
including any applicable authorized State regulations governing
hazardous wastes not being recycled and any applicable Federal
requirements which are being directly implemented by the EPA within
Massachusetts pursuant to the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of
1984.
(l) The laboratories owned by an eligible academic entity that
chooses to be subject to the requirements of Subpart K of this part are
not subject to (for purposes of this paragraph, the terms ``laboratory''
and ``eligible academic entity'' shall have the meaning as defined in
Sec. 262.200 of Subpart K of this part).:
* * *