[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.90 Applicability.
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the
regulations in this subpart apply to owners or operators of facilities
that treat, store or dispose of hazardous waste. The owner or operator
must satisfy the requirements identified in paragraph (a)(2) of this
section for all wastes (or constituents thereof) contained in solid
waste management units at the facility, regardless of the time at which
waste was placed in such units.
(2) All solid waste management units must comply with the
requirements in Sec. 264.101. A surface impoundment, waste pile, and
land treatment unit or landfill that receives hazardous waste after July
26, 1982 (hereinafter referred to as a ``regulated unit'') must comply
with the requirements of Secs. 264.91 through
[[Page 378]]
264.100 in lieu of Sec. 264.101 for purposes of detecting,
characterizing and responding to releases to the uppermost aquifer. The
financial responsibility requirements of Sec. 264.101 apply to regulated
units.
(b) The owner or operator's regulated unit or units are not subject
to regulation for releases into the uppermost aquifer under this subpart
if:
(1) The owner or operator is exempted under Sec. 264.1; or
(2) He operates a unit which the Regional Administrator finds:
(i) Is an engineered structure,
(ii) Does not receive or contain liquid waste or waste containing
free liquids,
(iii) Is designed and operated to exclude liquid, precipitation, and
other run-on and run-off,
(iv) Has both inner and outer layers of containment enclosing the
waste,
(v) Has a leak detection system built into each containment layer,
(vi) The owner or operator will provide continuing operation and
maintenance of these leak detection systems during the active life of
the unit and the closure and post-closure care periods, and
(vii) To a reasonable degree of certainty, will not allow hazardous
constituents to migrate beyond the outer containment layer prior to the
end of the post-closure care period.
(3) The Regional Administrator finds, pursuant to Sec. 264.280(d),
that the treatment zone of a land treatment unit that qualifies as a
regulated unit does not contain levels of hazardous constituents that
are above background levels of those constituents by an amount that is
statistically significant, and if an unsaturated zone monitoring program
meeting the requirements of Sec. 264.278 has not shown a statistically
significant increase in hazardous constituents below the treatment zone
during the operating life of the unit. An exemption under this paragraph
can only relieve an owner or operator of responsibility to meet the
requirements of this subpart during the post-closure care period; or
(4) The Regional Administrator finds that there is no potential for
migration of liquid from a regulated unit to the uppermost aquifer
during the active life of the regulated unit (including the closure
period) and the post-closure care period specified under Sec. 264.117.
This demonstration must be certified by a qualified geologist or
geotechnical engineer. In order to provide an adequate margin of safety
in the prediction of potential migration of liquid, the owner or
operator must base any predictions made under this paragraph on
assumptions that maximize the rate of liquid migration.
(5) He designs and operates a pile in compliance with
Sec. 264.250(c).
(c) The regulations under this subpart apply during the active life
of the regulated unit (including the closure period). After closure of
the regulated unit, the regulations in this subpart:
(1) Do not apply if all waste, waste residues, contaminated
containment system components, and contaminated subsoils are removed or
decontaminated at closure;
(2) Apply during the post-closure care period under Sec. 264.117 if
the owner or operator is conducting a detection monitoring program under
Sec. 264.98; or
(3) Apply during the compliance period under Sec. 264.96 if the
owner or operator is conducting a compliance monitoring program under
Sec. 264.99 or a corrective action program under Sec. 264.100.
(d) Regulations in this subpart may apply to miscellaneous units
when necessary to comply with Secs. 264.601 through 264.603.
(e) The regulations of this subpart apply to all owners and
operators subject to the requirements of 40 CFR 270.1(c)(7), when the
Agency issues either a post-closure permit or an enforceable document
(as defined in 40 CFR 270.1(c)(7)) at the facility. When the Agency
issues an enforceable document, references in this subpart to ``in the
permit'' mean ``in the enforceable document.''
(f) The Regional Administrator may replace all or part of the
requirements of Secs. 264.91 through 264.100 applying to a regulated
unit with alternative requirements for groundwater monitoring and
corrective action for releases to groundwater set out in the permit (or
in an enforceable document) (as defined in 40 CFR 270.1(c)(7)) where the
Regional Administrator determines that:
[[Page 379]]
(1) The regulated unit is situated among solid waste management
units (or areas of concern), a release has occurred, and both the
regulated unit and one or more solid waste management unit(s) (or areas
of concern) are likely to have contributed to the release; and
(2) It is not necessary to apply the groundwater monitoring and
corrective action requirements of Secs. 264.91 through 264.100 because
alternative requirements will protect human health and the environment.
[47 FR 32350, July 26, 1982, as amended at 50 FR 28746, July 15, 1985;
52 FR 46963, Dec. 10, 1987; 63 FR 56733, Oct. 22, 1998]