[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) This part identifies those solid wastes which are subject to
regulation as hazardous wastes under parts 262 through 265, 268, and
parts 270, 271, and 124 of this chapter and which are subject to the
* * *
(1) Subpart A defines the terms ``solid waste'' and ``hazardous
waste'', identifies those wastes which are excluded from regulation
under parts 262 through 266, 268 and 270 and establishes special
management requirements for hazardous waste produced by conditionally
exempt small quantity generators and hazardous waste which is recycled.
(2) Subpart B sets forth the criteria used by EPA to identify
characteristics of hazardous waste and to list particular hazardous
wastes.
(3) Subpart C identifies characteristics of hazardous waste.
(4) Subpart D lists particular hazardous wastes.
(b)(1) The definition of solid waste contained in this part applies
only to wastes that also are hazardous for purposes of the regulations
implementing subtitle C of RCRA. For example, it does not apply to
materials (such as non-hazardous scrap, paper, textiles, or rubber) that
are not otherwise hazardous wastes and that are recycled.
(2) This part identifies only some of the materials which are solid
wastes and hazardous wastes under sections 3007, 3013, and 7003 of RCRA.
A material which is not defined as a solid waste in this part, or is not
a hazardous waste identified or listed in this part, is still a solid
waste and a hazardous waste for purposes of these sections if:
(i) In the case of sections 3007 and 3013, EPA has reason to believe
that the material may be a solid waste within the meaning of section
1004(27) of RCRA and a hazardous waste within the meaning of section
1004(5) of RCRA; or
(ii) In the case of section 7003, the statutory elements are
established.
(c) For the purposes of Secs. 261.2 and 261.6:
(1) A ``spent material'' is any material that has been used and as a
result of contamination can no longer serve the purpose for which it was
produced without processing;
(2) ``Sludge'' has the same meaning used in Sec. 260.10 of this
chapter;
(3) A ``by-product'' is a material that is not one of the primary
products of a production process and is not solely or separately
* * *