[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.4 Exclusions.
(a) Materials which are not solid wastes. The following materials
are not solid wastes for the purpose of this part:
(1)(i) Domestic sewage; and
(ii) Any mixture of domestic sewage and other wastes that passes
* * *
that are hazardous only because they exhibit the Toxicity Characteristic
(TC) specified in section 261.24 of this part when, subsequent to
generation, these materials are recycled to coke ovens, to the tar
recovery process as a feedstock to produce coal tar, or mixed with coal
tar prior to the tar's sale or refining. This exclusion is conditioned
on there being no land disposal of the wastes from the point they are
generated to the point they are recycled to coke ovens or tar recovery
or refining processes, or mixed with coal tar.
(11) Nonwastewater splash condenser dross residue from the treatment
of K061 in high temperature metals recovery units, provided it is
shipped in drums (if shipped) and not land disposed before recovery.
(12)(i) Oil-bearing hazardous secondary materials (i.e., sludges,
byproducts, or spent materials) that are generated at a petroleum
refinery (SIC code 2911) and are inserted into the petroleum refining
process (SIC code 2911--including, but not limited to, distillation,
catalytic cracking, fractionation, gasification (as defined in 40 CFR
260.10) or thermal cracking units (i.e., cokers)) unless the material is
placed on the land, or speculatively accumulated before being so
recycled. Materials inserted into thermal cracking units are excluded
under this paragraph, provided that the coke product also does not
exhibit a characteristic of hazardous waste. Oil-bearing hazardous
secondary materials may be inserted into the same petroleum refinery
where they are generated, or sent directly to another petroleum refinery
and still be excluded under this provision. Except as provided in
paragraph (a)(12)(ii) of this section, oil-bearing hazardous secondary
materials generated elsewhere in the petroleum industry (i.e., from
sources other than petroleum refineries) are not excluded under this
section. Residuals generated from processing or recycling materials
excluded under this paragraph (a)(12)(i), where such materials as
generated would have otherwise met a listing under subpart D of this
part, are designated as F037 listed wastes when disposed of or intended
for disposal.
(ii) Recovered oil that is recycled in the same manner and with the
same conditions as described in paragraph (a)(12)(i) of this section.
Recovered oil is oil that has been reclaimed from secondary materials
(including wastewater) generated from normal petroleum industry
practices, including refining, exploration and production, bulk storage,
and transportation incident thereto (SIC codes 1311, 1321, 1381, 1382,
1389, 2911, 4612, 4613, 4922, 4923, 4789, 5171, and 5172.) Recovered oil
does not include oil-bearing hazardous wastes listed in subpart D of
this part; however, oil recovered from such wastes may be considered
recovered oil. Recovered oil does not include used oil as defined in 40
CFR 279.1.
[[Page 44]]
(13) Excluded scrap metal (processed scrap metal, unprocessed home
* * *
primary SIC code is 2869, but where operations may also include SIC
codes 2821, 2822, and 2865; and is physically co-located with a
petroleum refinery; and where the petroleum refinery to which the oil
being recycled is returned also provides hydrocarbon feedstocks to the
organic chemical manufacturing facility. ``Petrochemical recovered oil''
is oil that has been reclaimed from secondary materials (i.e., sludges,
byproducts, or spent materials, including wastewater) from normal
organic chemical manufacturing operations, as well as oil recovered from
organic chemical manufacturing processes.
(19) Spent caustic solutions from petroleum refining liquid treating
processes used as a feedstock to produce cresylic or naphthenic acid
unless the material is placed on the land, or accumulated speculatively
as defined in Sec. 261.1(c).
(20) Hazardous secondary materials used to make zinc fertilizers,
provided that the following conditions specified are satisfied:
(i) Hazardous secondary materials used to make zinc micronutrient
fertilizers must not be accumulated speculatively, as defined in