[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.5 Special requirements for hazardous waste generated by
conditionally exempt small quantity generators.
(a) A generator is a conditionally exempt small quantity generator
in a calendar month if he generates no more than 100 kilograms of
* * *
(d) In determining the quantity of hazardous waste generated, a
generator need not include:
(1) Hazardous waste when it is removed from on-site storage; or
(2) Hazardous waste produced by on-site treatment (including
reclamation) of his hazardous waste, so long as the hazardous waste that
is treated was counted once; or
(3) Spent materials that are generated, reclaimed, and subsequently
reused on-site, so long as such spent materials have been counted once.
(e) If a generator generates acute hazardous waste in a calendar
month in quantities greater than set forth below, all quantities of that
acute hazardous waste are subject to full regulation under parts 262
through 268, and parts 270 and 124 of this chapter, and the notification
requirements of section 3010 of RCRA:
(1) A total of one kilogram of acute hazardous wastes listed in
Secs. 261.31 or 261.33(e).
(2) A total of 100 kilograms of any residue or contaminated soil,
waste, or other debris resulting from the clean-up of a spill, into or
on any land or water, of any acute hazardous wastes listed in
Secs. 261.31, or 261.33(e).
Note to paragraph (e):
``Full regulation'' means those regulations applicable to generators
of 1,000 kg or greater of hazardous waste in a calendar month.
(f) In order for acute hazardous wastes generated by a generator of
acute hazardous wastes in quantities equal to or less than those set
forth in paragraphs (e)(1) or (e)(2) of this section to be excluded from
full regulation under this section, the generator must comply with the
following requirements:
(1) Section 262.11 of this chapter;
(2) The generator may accumulate acute hazardous waste on-site. If
he accumulates at any time acute hazardous wastes in quantities greater
than those set forth in paragraph (e)(1) or (e)(2) of this section, all
of those accumulated wastes are subject to regulation under parts 262
through 268, and parts 270 and 124 of this chapter, and the applicable
notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA. The time period of
Sec. 262.34(a) of this chapter, for accumulation of wastes on-site,
begins when the accumulated wastes exceed the applicable exclusion
limit;
(3) A conditionally exempt small quantity generator may either treat
or dispose of his acute hazardous waste in an on-site facility or ensure
delivery to an off-site treatment, storage, or disposal facility, either
of which, if located in the U.S., is:
(i) Permitted under part 270 of this chapter;
(ii) In interim status under parts 270 and 265 of this chapter;
(iii) Authorized to manage hazardous waste by a State with a
hazardous waste management program approved under part 271 of this
chapter;
(iv) Permitted, licensed, or registered by a State to manage
municipal solid waste and, if managed in a municipal solid waste
landfill is subject to Part 258 of this chapter;
* * *
or greater of his hazardous wastes, all of those accumulated wastes are
subject to regulation under the special provisions of part 262
applicable to generators of greater than 100 kg and less than 1000 kg of
hazardous waste in a calendar month as well as the requirements of parts
263 through 268, and parts 270 and 124 of this chapter, and the
applicable notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA. The time
period of Sec. 262.34(d) for accumulation of wastes on-site begins for a
conditionally exempt small quantity generator when the accumulated
wastes equal or exceed 1000 kilograms;
(3) A conditionally exempt small quantity generator may either treat
or dispose of his hazardous waste in an on-site facility or ensure
delivery to an off-site treatment, storage or disposal facility, either
of which, if located in the U.S., is:
(i) Permitted under part 270 of this chapter;
(ii) In interim status under parts 270 and 265 of this chapter;
(iii) Authorized to manage hazardous waste by a State with a
hazardous waste management program approved under part 271 of this
chapter;
(iv) Permitted, licensed, or registered by a State to manage
municipal solid waste and, if managed in a municipal solid waste
landfill is subject to Part 258 of this chapter;
(v) Permitted, licensed, or registered by a State to manage non-
municipal non-hazardous waste and, if managed in a non-municipal non-
hazardous waste disposal unit after January 1, 1998, is subject to the
requirements in Secs. 257.5 through 257.30 of this chapter; or
(vi) A facility which:
(A) Beneficially uses or reuses, or legitimately recycles or
reclaims its waste; or
(B) Treats its waste prior to beneficial use or reuse, or legitimate
recycling or reclamation; or
(vii) For universal waste managed under part 273 of this chapter, a
universal waste handler or destination facility subject to the
requirements of part 273 of this chapter.
(h) Hazardous waste subject to the reduced requirements of this
section may be mixed with non-hazardous waste and remain subject to
these reduced requirements even though the resultant mixture exceeds the
quantity limitations identified in this section, unless the mixture
meets any of the characteristics of hazardous waste identified in
subpart C.
(i) If any person mixes a solid waste with a hazardous waste that
exceeds a quantity exclusion level of this section, the mixture is
subject to full regulation.
(j) If a conditionally exempt small quantity generator's wastes are
mixed with used oil, the mixture is subject to part 279 of this chapter.
Any material produced from such a mixture by processing, blending, or
other treatment is also so regulated.
[51 FR 10174, Mar. 24, 1986, as amended at 51 FR 28682, Aug. 8, 1986; 51
FR 40637, Nov. 7, 1986; 53 FR 27163, July 19, 1988; 58 FR 26424, May 3,
* * *