[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.10 Definitions.
When used in parts 260 through 273 of this chapter, the following
terms have the meanings given below:
Above ground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
* * *
261.4(a)(12)(i), gasification is a process, conducted in an enclosed
device or system, designed and operated to process petroleum feedstock,
including oil-bearing hazardous secondary materials through a series of
highly controlled steps utilizing thermal decomposition, limited
oxidation, and gas cleaning to yield a synthesis gas composed primarily
of hydrogen and carbon monoxide gas.
Generator means any person, by site, whose act or process produces
hazardous waste identified or listed in part 261 of this chapter or
whose act first causes a hazardous waste to become subject to
regulation.
Ground water means water below the land surface in a zone of
saturation.
Hazardous secondary material means a secondary material (e.g., spent
material, by-product, or sludge) that, when discarded, would be
identified as hazardous waste under part 261 of this chapter.
Hazardous secondary material generated and reclaimed under the
control of the generator means:
(1) That such material is generated and reclaimed at the generating
facility (for purposes of this defintion, generating facility means all
contiguous property owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by the
hazardous secondary material generator); or
(2) That such material is generated and reclaimed at different
facilities, if the reclaiming facility is controlled by the generator or
if both the generating facility and the reclaiming facility are
controlled by a person as defined in Sec. 260.10, and if the generator
* * *
hazardous secondary materials from other persons is not the hazardous
secondary material generator.
Hazardous waste means a hazardous waste as defined in Sec. 261.3 of
this chapter.
Hazardous waste constituent means a constituent that caused the
Administrator to list the hazardous waste in part 261, subpart D, of
this chapter, or a constituent listed in table 1 of Sec. 261.24 of this
chapter.
Hazardous waste management unit is a contiguous area of land on or
in which hazardous waste is placed, or the largest area in which there
is significant likelihood of mixing hazardous waste constituents in the
same area. Examples of hazardous waste management units include a
surface impoundment, a waste pile, a land treatment area, a landfill
cell, an incinerator, a tank and its associated piping and underlying
containment system and a container storage area. A container alone does
not constitute a unit; the unit includes containers and the land or pad
upon which they are placed.
In operation refers to a facility which is treating, storing, or
disposing of hazardous waste.
Inactive portion means that portion of a facility which is not
operated after the effective date of part 261 of this chapter. (See also
``active portion'' and ``closed portion''.)
Incinerator means any enclosed device that:
(1) Uses controlled flame combustion and neither meets the criteria
for classification as a boiler, sludge dryer, or carbon regeneration
unit, nor is listed as an industrial furnace; or
* * *
devices, and nuclear weapons, nuclear devices, and nuclear components
thereof. However, the term does include non-nuclear components of
nuclear devices, managed under DOE's nuclear weapons program after all
required sanitization operations under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as
amended, have been completed.
Mining overburden returned to the mine site means any material
overlying an economic mineral deposit which is removed to gain access to
that deposit and is then used for reclamation of a surface mine.
Miscellaneous unit means a hazardous waste management unit where
hazardous waste is treated, stored, or disposed of and that is not a
container, tank, surface impoundment, pile, land treatment unit,
landfill, incinerator, boiler, industrial furnace, underground injection
well with appropriate technical standards under part 146 of this
chapter, containment building, corrective action management unit, unit
eligible for a research, development, and demonstration permit under 40
CFR 270.65, or staging pile.
Movement means that hazardous waste transported to a facility in an
individual vehicle.
New hazardous waste management facility or new facility means a
facility which began operation, or for which construction commenced
after November 19, 1980. (See also ``Existing hazardous waste management
facility''.)
[[Page 15]]
New tank system or new tank component means a tank system or
component that will be used for the storage or treatment of hazardous
waste and for which installation has commenced after July 14, 1986;
* * *
of-way which he controls and to which the public does not have access,
is also considered on-site property.
Open burning means the combustion of any material without the
following characteristics:
(1) Control of combustion air to maintain adequate temperature for
efficient combustion,
(2) Containment of the combustion-reaction in an enclosed device to
provide sufficient residence time and mixing for complete combustion,
and
(3) Control of emission of the gaseous combustion products.
(See also ``incineration'' and ``thermal treatment''.)
Operator means the person responsible for the overall operation of a
facility.
Owner means the person who owns a facility or part of a facility.
Partial closure means the closure of a hazardous waste management
unit in accordance with the applicable closure requirements of parts 264
and 265 of this chapter at a facility that contains other active
hazardous waste management units. For example, partial closure may
include the closure of a tank (including its associated piping and
underlying containment systems), landfill cell, surface impoundment,
waste pile, or other hazardous waste management unit, while other units
of the same facility continue to operate.
Performance Track member facility means a facility that has been
accepted by EPA for membership in the National Environmental Performance
Track Program and is still a member of the Program. The National
Environmental Performance Track Program is a voluntary, facility based,
program for top environmental performers. Facility members must
* * *
hazardous waste for transport to hazardous waste storage, treatment, or
disposal facilities; except that as used in the landfill, surface
impoundment, and waste pile rules, ``sump'' means any lined pit or
reservoir that serves to collect liquids drained from a leachate
collection and removal system or leak detection system for subsequent
removal from the system.
Surface impoundment or impoundment means a facility or part of a
facility which is a natural topographic depression, man-made excavation,
or diked area formed primarily of earthen materials (although it may be
lined with man-made materials), which is designed to hold an
accumulation of liquid wastes or wastes containing free liquids, and
which is not an injection well. Examples of surface impoundments are
holding, storage, settling, and aeration pits, ponds, and lagoons.
Tank means a stationary device, designed to contain an accumulation
of hazardous waste which is constructed primarily of non-earthen
materials (e.g., wood, concrete, steel, plastic) which provide
structural support.
Tank system means a hazardous waste storage or treatment tank and
its associated ancillary equipment and containment system.
TEQ means toxicity equivalence, the international method of relating
the toxicity of various dioxin/furan congeners to the toxicity of
2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin.
Thermal treatment means the treatment of hazardous waste in a device
which uses elevated temperatures as the primary means to change the
chemical, physical, or biological character or composition of the
hazardous waste. Examples of thermal treatment processes are
incineration, molten salt, pyrolysis, calcination, wet air oxidation,
and microwave discharge. (See also ``incinerator'' and ``open
burning''.)
Thermostat means a temperature control device that contains metallic
* * *