[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.10 Definitions.
When used in parts 260 through 273 of this chapter, the following
terms have the meanings given below:
Above ground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
* * *
waste pile, lagoon, ground water) which can be expected to exhibit the
average properties of the universe or whole.
Run-off means any rainwater, leachate, or other liquid that drains
over land from any part of a facility.
Run-on means any rainwater, leachate, or other liquid that drains
over land onto any part of a facility.
Saturated zone or zone of saturation means that part of the earth's
crust in which all voids are filled with water.
Sludge means any solid, semi-solid, or liquid waste generated from a
municipal, commercial, or industrial wastewater treatment plant, water
supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility exclusive of
the treated effluent from a wastewater treatment plant.
Sludge dryer means any enclosed thermal treatment device that is
used to dehydrate sludge and that has a maximum total thermal input,
excluding
[[Page 17]]
the heating value of the sludge itself, of 2,500 Btu/lb of sludge
treated on a wet-weight basis.
Small Quantity Generator means a generator who generates less than
1000 kg of hazardous waste in a calendar month.
Solid waste means a solid waste as defined in Sec. 261.2 of this
chapter.
Solvent-contaminated wipe means--
(1) A wipe that, after use or after cleaning up a spill, either:
(i) Contains one or more of the F001 through F005 solvents listed in
40 CFR 261.31 or the corresponding P- or U- listed solvents found in 40
CFR 261.33;
(ii) Exhibits a hazardous characteristic found in 40 CFR part 261
subpart C when that characteristic results from a solvent listed in 40
CFR part 261; and/or
* * *
devices in compliance with the requirements of 40 CFR 273.13(c)(2) or
273.33(c)(2).
Totally enclosed treatment facility means a facility for the
treatment of hazardous waste which is directly connected to an
industrial production process and which is constructed and operated in a
manner which prevents the release of any hazardous waste or any
constituent thereof into the environment during treatment. An example is
a pipe in which waste acid is neutralized.
Transfer facility means any transportation-related facility,
including loading docks, parking areas, storage areas and other similar
areas where shipments of hazardous waste or hazardous secondary
materials are held during the normal course of transportation.
Transport vehicle means a motor vehicle or rail car used for the
transportation of cargo by any mode. Each cargo-carrying body (trailer,
railroad freight car, etc.) is a separate transport vehicle.
Transportation means the movement of hazardous waste by air, rail,
highway, or water.
Transporter means a person engaged in the offsite transportation of
hazardous waste by air, rail, highway, or water.
Treatability Study means a study in which a hazardous waste is
subjected to a treatment process to determine: (1) Whether the waste is
amenable to the treatment process, (2) what pretreatment (if any) is
required, (3) the optimal process conditions needed to achieve the
desired treatment, (4) the efficiency of a treatment process for a
specific waste or wastes, or (5) the characteristics and volumes of
* * *