[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.18 Location standards.
(a) Seismic considerations. (1) Portions of new facilities where
treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste will be conducted
must not be located within 61 meters (200 feet) of a fault which has had
displacement in Holocene time.
(2) As used in paragraph (a)(1) of this section:
(i) ``Fault'' means a fracture along which rocks on one side have
been displaced with respect to those on the other side.
(ii) ``Displacement'' means the relative movement of any two sides
of a fault measured in any direction.
(iii) ``Holocene'' means the most recent epoch of the Quaternary
period, extending from the end of the Pleistocene to the present.
[Comment: Procedures for demonstrating compliance with this standard in
part B of the permit application are specified in Sec. 270.14(b)(11).
Facilities which are located in political jurisdictions other than those
listed in appendix VI of this part, are assumed to be in compliance with
this requirement.]
(b) Floodplains. (1) A facility located in a 100-year floodplain
must be designed, constructed, operated, and maintained to prevent
washout or any
[[Page 365]]
hazardous waste by a 100-year flood, unless the owner or operator can
demonstrate to the Regional Administrator's satisfaction that:
(i) Procedures are in effect which will cause the waste to be
removed safely, before flood waters can reach the facility, to a
location where the wastes will not be vulnerable to flood waters; or
(ii) For existing surface impoundments, waste piles, land treatment
units, landfills, and miscellaneous units, no adverse effects on human
health or the environment will result if washout occurs, considering:
(A) The volume and physical and chemical characteristics of the
waste in the facility;
(B) The concentration of hazardous constituents that would
potentially affect surface waters as a result of washout;
(C) The impact of such concentrations on the current or potential
uses of and water quality standards established for the affected surface
waters; and
(D) The impact of hazardous constituents on the sediments of
affected surface waters or the soils of the 100- year floodplain that
could result from washout.
[Comment: The location where wastes are moved must be a facility which
is either permitted by EPA under part 270 of this chapter, authorized to
manage hazardous waste by a State with a hazardous waste management
program authorized under part 271 of this chapter, or in interim status
under parts 270 and 265 of this chapter.]
(2) As used in paragraph (b)(1) of this section:
(i) ``100-year floodplain'' means any land area which is subject to
a one percent or greater chance of flooding in any given year from any
source.
(ii) ``Washout'' means the movement of hazardous waste from the
active portion of the facility as a result of flooding.
(iii) ``100-year flood'' means a flood that has a one percent chance
of being equalled or exceeded in any given year.
[Comment: (1) Requirements pertaining to other Federal laws which affect
the location and permitting of facilities are found in Sec. 270.3 of
this chapter. For details relative to these laws, see EPA's manual for
SEA (special environmental area) requirements for hazardous waste
facility permits. Though EPA is responsible for complying with these
requirements, applicants are advised to consider them in planning the
location of a facility to help prevent subsequent project delays.]
(c) Salt dome formations, salt bed formations, underground mines and
caves. The placement of any noncontainerized or bulk liquid hazardous
waste in any salt dome formation, salt bed formation, underground mine
or cave is prohibited, except for the Department of Energy Waste
Isolation Pilot Project in New Mexico.
[46 FR 2848, Jan. 12, 1981, as amended at 47 FR 32350, July 26, 1982; 48
FR 14294, Apr. 1, 1983; 48 FR 30115, June 30, 1983; 50 FR 4514, Jan. 31,
1985; 50 FR 28746, July 15, 1985; 52 FR 46963, Dec. 10, 1987; 71 FR
40272, July 14, 2006]