[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.20 General.
(a) A solid waste, as defined in Sec. 261.2, which is not excluded
from regulation as a hazardous waste under Sec. 261.4(b), is a hazardous
waste if it exhibits any of the characteristics identified in this
subpart.
[Comment: Sec. 262.11 of this chapter sets forth the generator's
responsibility to determine whether his waste exhibits one or more of
the characteristics identified in this subpart]
(b) A hazardous waste which is identified by a characteristic in
this subpart is assigned every EPA Hazardous Waste Number that is
applicable as set forth in this subpart. This number must be used in
complying with the notification requirements of section 3010 of the Act
and all applicable recordkeeping and reporting requirements under parts
262 through 265, 268, and 270 of this chapter.
(c) For purposes of this subpart, the Administrator will consider a
sample obtained using any of the applicable sampling methods specified
in appendix I to be a representative sample within the meaning of part
260 of this chapter.
[Comment: Since the appendix I sampling methods are not being formally
adopted by the Administrator, a person who desires to employ an
alternative sampling method is not required to demonstrate the
equivalency of his method under the procedures set forth in Secs. 260.20
and 260.21.]
[45 FR 33119, May 19, 1980, as amended at 51 FR 40636, Nov. 7, 1986; 55
FR 22684, June 1, 1990; 56 FR 3876, Jan. 31, 1991]
[[Page 69]]