[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.73 Operating record.
(a) The owner or operator must keep a written operating record at
his facility.
(b) The following information must be recorded, as it becomes
available, and maintained in the operating record for three years unless
noted as follows:
(1) A description and the quantity of each hazardous waste received,
and the method(s) and date(s) of its treatment, storage, or disposal at
the facility as required by appendix I of this part. This information
must be maintained in the operating record until closure of the
facility;
(2) The location of each hazardous waste within the facility and the
quantity at each location. For disposal facilities, the location and
quantity of each hazardous waste must be recorded on a map or diagram
that shows each cell or disposal area. For all facilities, this
information must include cross-references to manifest document numbers
if the waste was accompanied by a manifest. This information must be
maintained in the operating record until closure of the facility.
[Comment: See Sec. 264.119 for related requirements.]
(3) Records and results of waste analyses and waste determinations
performed as specified in Secs. 264.13, 264.17, 264.314, 264.341,
264.1034, 264.1063, 264.1083, 268.4(a), and 268.7 of this chapter.
(4) Summary reports and details of all incidents that require
implementing the contingency plan as specified in Sec. 264.56(j);
(5) Records and results of inspections as required by Sec. 264.15(d)
(except these data need be kept only three years);
(6) Monitoring, testing or analytical data, and corrective action
where required by subpart F of this part and Secs. 264.19, 264.191,
264.193, 264.195, 264.222, 264.223, 264.226, 264.252-264.254, 264.276,
264.278, 264.280, 264.302-264.304, 264.309, 264.602, 264.1034(c)-
264.1034(f), 264.1035, 264.1063(d)-264.1063(i), 264.1064, and 264.1082
through 264.1090 of this part. Maintain in the operating record for
three years, except for records and results pertaining to ground-water
monitoring and cleanup which must be maintained in the operating record
until closure of the facility.
(7) For off-site facilities, notices to generators as specified in
Sec. 264.12(b); and
(8) All closure cost estimates under Sec. 264.142, and for disposal
facilities, all post-closure cost estimates under Sec. 264.144 of this
part. This information must be maintained in the operating record until
closure of the facility.
(9) A certification by the permittee no less often than annually,
that the permittee has a program in place to reduce the volume and
toxicity of hazardous waste that he generates to the degree determined
by the permittee to
[[Page 376]]
be economically practicable; and the proposed method of treatment,
storage or disposal is that practicable method currently available to
the permittee which minimizes the present and future threat to human
health and the environment.
(10) Records of the quantities and date of placement for each
shipment of hazardous waste placed in land disposal units under an
extension to the effective date of any land disposal restriction granted
pursuant to Sec. 268.5 of this chapter, a petition pursuant to
Sec. 268.6 of this chapter, or a certification under Sec. 268.8 of this
chapter, and the applicable notice required by a generator under
Sec. 268.7(a) of this chapter. This information must be maintained in
the operating record until closure of the facility.
(11) For an off-site treatment facility, a copy of the notice, and
the certification and demonstration, if applicable, required by the
generator or the owner or operator under Sec. 268.7 or Sec. 268.8;
(12) For an on-site treatment facility, the information contained in
the notice (except the manifest number), and the certification and
demonstration if applicable, required by the generator or the owner or
operator under Sec. 268.7 or Sec. 268.8;
(13) For an off-site land disposal facility, a copy of the notice,
and the certification and demonstration if applicable, required by the
generator or the owner or operator of a treatment facility under
Secs. 268.7 and 268.8, whichever is applicable; and
(14) For an on-site land disposal facility, the information
contained in the notice required by the generator or owner or operator
of a treatment facility under Sec. 268.7, except for the manifest
number, and the certification and demonstration if applicable, required
under Sec. 268.8, whichever is applicable.
(15) For an off-site storage facility, a copy of the notice, and the
certification and demonstration if applicable, required by the generator
or the owner or operator under Sec. 268.7 or Sec. 268.8; and
(16) For an on-site storage facility, the information contained in
the notice (except the manifest number), and the certification and
demonstration if applicable, required by the generator or the owner or
operator under Sec. 268.7 or Sec. 268.8.
(17) Any records required under Sec. 264.1(j)(13).
(18) Monitoring, testing or analytical data where required by
Sec. 264.347 must be maintained in the operating record for five years.
(19) Certifications as required by Sec. 264.196(f) must be
maintained in the operating record until closure of the facility.
[45 FR 33221, May 19, 1980]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting
Sec. 264.73, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.