[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.24 Use of the electronic manifest.
(a) Legal equivalence to paper manifests. Electronic manifests that
are obtained, completed, and transmitted in accordance with
Sec. 262.20(a)(3), and used in accordance with this section in lieu of
EPA Forms 8700-22 and 8700-22A are the legal equivalent of paper
manifest forms bearing handwritten signatures, and satisfy for all
purposes any requirement in these regulations to obtain, complete, sign,
provide, use, or retain a manifest.
(1) Any requirement in these regulations to sign a manifest or
manifest certification by hand, or to obtain a handwritten signature, is
satisfied by signing with or obtaining a valid and enforceable
electronic signature within the meaning of 262.25.
(2) Any requirement in these regulations to give, provide, send,
forward, or return to another person a copy of the manifest is satisfied
when an electronic manifest is transmitted to the other person by
submission to the system.
(3) Any requirement in these regulations for a generator to keep or
retain a copy of each manifest is satisfied by retention of a signed
electronic manifest in the generator's account on the national e-
Manifest system, provided that such copies are readily available for
viewing and production if requested by any EPA or authorized state
inspector.
(4) No generator may be held liable for the inability to produce an
electronic manifest for inspection under this section if the generator
can demonstrate that the inability to produce the electronic manifest is
due exclusively to a technical difficulty with the electronic manifest
system for which the generator bears no responsibility.
[[Page 295]]
(b) A generator may participate in the electronic manifest system
either by accessing the electronic manifest system from its own
electronic equipment, or by accessing the electronic manifest system
from portable equipment brought to the generator's site by the
transporter who accepts the hazardous waste shipment from the generator
for off-site transportation.
(c) Restriction on use of electronic manifests. A generator may
prepare an electronic manifest for the tracking of hazardous waste
shipments involving any RCRA hazardous waste only if it is known at the
time the manifest is originated that all waste handlers named on the
manifest participate in the electronic manifest system.
(d) Requirement for one printed copy. To the extent the Hazardous
Materials regulation on shipping papers for carriage by public highway
requires shippers of hazardous materials to supply a paper document for
compliance with 49 CFR 177.817, a generator originating an electronic
manifest must also provide the initial transporter with one printed copy
of the electronic manifest.
(e) Special procedures when electronic manifest is unavailable. If a
generator has prepared an electronic manifest for a hazardous waste
shipment, but the electronic manifest system becomes unavailable for any
reason prior to the time that the initial transporter has signed
electronically to acknowledge the receipt of the hazardous waste from
the generator, then the generator must obtain and complete a paper
manifest and if necessary, a continuation sheet (EPA Forms 8700-22 and
8700-22A) in accordance with the manifest instructions in the appendix
to this part, and use these paper forms from this point forward in
accordance with the requirements of Sec. 262.23.
(f) Special procedures for electronic signature methods undergoing
tests. If a generator has prepared an electronic manifest for a
hazardous waste shipment, and signs this manifest electronically using
an electronic signature method which is undergoing pilot or
demonstration tests aimed at demonstrating the practicality or legal
dependability of the signature method, then the generator shall also
sign with an ink signature the generator/offeror certification on the
printed copy of the manifest provided under paragraph (d) of this
section.
(g) Imposition of user fee. A generator who is a user of the
electronic manifest may be assessed a user fee by EPA for the
origination of each electronic manifest. EPA shall maintain and update
from time-to-time the current schedule of electronic manifest user fees,
which shall be determined based on current and projected system costs
and level of use of the electronic manifest system. The current schedule
of electronic manifest user fees shall be published as an appendix to
this part.
[79 FR 7558, Feb. 7, 2014]
Effective Date Note: At 79 FR 7558, Feb. 7, 2014, Sec. 262.24 was
added, effective Aug. 6, 2014.