[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.93 Hazardous constituents.
(a) The Regional Administrator will specify in the facility permit
the hazardous constituents to which the ground-water protection standard
of Sec. 264.92 applies. Hazardous constituents are constituents
identified in appendix VIII of part 261 of this chapter that have been
detected in ground water in the uppermost aquifer underlying a regulated
unit and that are reasonably expected to be in or derived from waste
contained in a regulated unit, unless the Regional Administrator has
excluded them under paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) The Regional Administrator will exclude an appendix VIII
constituent from the list of hazardous constituents specified in the
facility permit if he finds that the constituent is not capable of
posing a substantial present or
[[Page 380]]
potential hazard to human health or the environment. In deciding whether
to grant an exemption, the Regional Administrator will consider the
following:
(1) Potential adverse effects on ground-water quality, considering:
(i) The physical and chemical characteristics of the waste in the
regulated unit, including its potential for migration;
(ii) The hydrogeological characteristics of the facility and
surrounding land;
(iii) The quantity of ground water and the direction of ground-water
flow;
(iv) The proximity and withdrawal rates of ground-water users;
(v) The current and future uses of ground water in the area;
(vi) The existing quality of ground water, including other sources
of contamination and their cumulative impact on the ground-water
quality;
(vii) The potential for health risks caused by human exposure to
waste constituents;
(viii) The potential damage to wildlife, crops, vegetation, and
physical structures caused by exposure to waste constituents;
(ix) The persistence and permanence of the potential adverse
effects; and
(2) Potential adverse effects on hydraulically-connected surface
water quality, considering:
(i) The volume and physical and chemical characteristics of the
waste in the regulated unit;
(ii) The hydrogeological characteristics of the facility and
surrounding land;
(iii) The quantity and quality of ground water, and the direction of
ground-water flow;
(iv) The patterns of rainfall in the region;
(v) The proximity of the regulated unit to surface waters;
(vi) The current and future uses of surface waters in the area and
any water quality standards established for those surface waters;
(vii) The existing quality of surface water, including other sources
of contamination and the cumulative impact on surface-water quality;
(viii) The potential for health risks caused by human exposure to
waste constituents;
(ix) The potential damage to wildlife, crops, vegetation, and
physical structures caused by exposure to waste constituents; and
(x) The persistence and permanence of the potential adverse effects.
(c) In making any determination under paragraph (b) of this section
about the use of ground water in the area around the facility, the
Regional Administrator will consider any identification of underground
sources of drinking water and exempted aquifers made under Sec. 144.8 of
this chapter.
[47 FR 32350, July 26, 1982, as amended at 48 FR 14294, Apr. 1, 1983]