[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.38 Exclusion of comparable fuel and syngas fuel.
(a) Specifications for excluded fuels. Wastes that meet the
specifications for comparable fuel or syngas fuel under paragraphs
* * *
any way dilute a hazardous waste to meet the specifications of
paragraphs (a)(1)(i)(A) or (a)(1)(ii) of this section for comparable
fuel, or paragraph (a)(2) of this section for syngas.
(b) Implementation.--(1) General.--(i) Wastes that meet the
specifications provided by paragraph (a) of this section for comparable
fuel or syngas fuel are excluded from the definition of
[[Page 106]]
solid waste provided that the conditions under this section are met. For
purposes of this section, such materials are called excluded fuel; the
person claiming and qualifying for the exclusion is called the excluded
fuel generator and the person burning the excluded fuel is called the
excluded fuel burner.
(ii) The person who generates the excluded fuel must claim the
exclusion by complying with the conditions of this section and keeping
records necessary to document compliance with those conditions.
(2) Notices. (i) Notices to State RCRA and CAA Directors in
authorized States or regional RCRA and CAA Directors in unauthorized
States. (A) The generator must submit a one-time notice, except as
provided by paragraph (b)(2)(i)(C) of this section, to the Regional or
State RCRA and CAA Directors, in whose jurisdiction the exclusion is
being claimed and where the excluded fuel will be burned, certifying
compliance with the conditions of the exclusion and providing the
following documentation:
(1) The name, address, and RCRA ID number of the person/facility
claiming the exclusion;
(2) The applicable EPA Hazardous Waste Code(s) that would otherwise
apply to the excluded fuel;
(3) The name and address of the units meeting the requirements of
paragraphs (b)(3) and (c) of this section, that will burn the excluded
fuel;
(4) An estimate of the average and maximum monthly and annual
quantity of material for which an exclusion would be claimed, except as
provided by paragraph (b)(2)(i)(C) of this section; and
(5) The following statement, which shall be signed and submitted by
the person claiming the exclusion or his authorized representative:
Under penalty of criminal and civil prosecution for making or
submitting false statements, representations, or omissions, I certify
that the requirements of 40 CFR 261.38 have been met for all comparable
fuels identified in this notification. Copies of the records and
information required at 40 CFR 261.38(b)(8) are available at the
generator's facility. Based on my inquiry of the individuals immediately
responsible for obtaining the information, the information is, to the
best of my knowledge and belief, true, accurate, and complete. I am
aware that there are significant penalties for submitting false
information, including the possibility of fine and imprisonment for
knowing violations.
(B) If there is a substantive change in the information provided in
the notice required under this paragraph, the generator must submit a
revised notification.
* * *
are not subject to the closure requirements of 40 CFR Parts 264, 265,
and 267 provided that the storage and combustion unit has been used to
manage only hazardous waste that is subsequently excluded under the
conditions of this section, and that afterward will be used only to
manage fuel excluded under this section.
(15) Spills and leaks. (i) Excluded fuel that is spilled or leaked
and that therefore no longer meets the conditions of the exclusion is
discarded and must be managed as a hazardous waste if it exhibits a
characteristic of hazardous waste under Secs. 261.21 through 261.24 or
if the fuel were otherwise a hazardous waste listed in Secs. 261.31
through 261.33.
(ii) For excluded fuel that would have otherwise been a hazardous
waste listed in Secs. 261.31 through 261.33 and which is spilled or
leaked, the hazardous waste code for the listed waste applies to the
spilled or leaked material.
(16) Nothing in this section preempts, overrides, or otherwise
negates the provisions in CERCLA Section 103, which establish reporting
obligations for releases of hazardous substances, or the Department of
Transportation requirements for hazardous materials in 49 CFR parts 171
through 180.
(c) Failure to comply with the conditions of the exclusion. An
excluded fuel loses its exclusion if any person managing the fuel fails
to comply with the conditions of the exclusion under this section, and
the material must be managed as hazardous waste from the point of
generation. In such situations, EPA or an authorized State agency may
take enforcement action under RCRA section 3008(a).
[[Page 111]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR15JN10.021
[[Page 112]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR15JN10.022
[[Page 113]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR15JN10.023
[[Page 114]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR15JN10.024
[[Page 115]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR15JN10.025
[75 FR 33716, June 15, 2010]