[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.20 General requirements.
(a)(1) A generator who transports, or offers for transport a
hazardous waste for offsite treatment, storage, or disposal, or a
treatment, storage, and disposal facility who offers for transport a
rejected hazardous waste load, must prepare a Manifest (OMB Control
number 2050-0039) on EPA Form 8700-22, and, if necessary, EPA Form 8700-
22A, according to the instructions included in the appendix to this
part.
(2) The revised manifest form and procedures in 40 CFR 260.10,
261.7, 262.20, 262.21, 262.27, 262.32, 262.34, 262.54, 262.60, and the
appendix to part 262, shall not apply until September 5, 2006. The
manifest form and procedures in 40 CFR 260.10, 261.7, 262.20, 262.21,
262.32, 262.34, 262.54, 262.60, and the appendix to part 262, contained
in the 40 CFR, parts 260 to 265, edition revised as of July 1, 2004,
shall be applicable until September 5, 2006.
(b) A generator must designate on the manifest one facility which is
permitted to handle the waste described on the manifest.
(c) A generator may also designate on the manifest one alternate
facility which is permitted to handle his waste in the event an
emergency prevents delivery of the waste to the primary designated
facility.
(d) If the transporter is unable to deliver the hazardous waste to
the designated facility or the alternate facility, the generator must
either designate another facility or instruct the transporter to return
the waste.
(e) The requirements of this subpart do not apply to hazardous waste
produced by generators of greater than 100 kg but less than 1000 kg in a
calendar month where:
(1) The waste is reclaimed under a contractual agreement pursuant to
which:
(i) The type of waste and frequency of shipments are specified in
the agreement;
(ii) The vehicle used to transport the waste to the recycling
facility and to deliver regenerated material back to the generator is
owned and operated by the reclaimer of the waste; and
(2) The generator maintains a copy of the reclamation agreement in
his files for a period of at least three years after termination or
expiration of the agreement.
(f) The requirements of this subpart and Sec. 262.32(b) do not apply
to the transport of hazardous wastes on a public or private right-of-way
within or along the border of contiguous property under the control of
the same person, even if such contiguous property is divided by a public
or private right-of-way. Notwithstanding 40 CFR 263.10(a), the generator
or transporter must comply with the requirements for transporters set
forth in 40 CFR 263.30 and 263.31 in the event of a discharge of
[[Page 290]]
hazardous waste on a public or private right-of-way.
[45 FR 33142, May 19, 1980, as amended at 49 FR 10500, Mar. 20, 1984; 51
FR 10175, Mar. 24, 1986; 53 FR 45090, Nov. 8, 1988; 62 FR 6651, Feb. 12,
1997; 70 FR 10815, Mar. 4, 2005; 70 FR 35037, June 16, 2005]
Effective Date Note: At 79 FR 7558, Feb. 7, 2014, Sec. 262.20 was
amended by adding paragraph (a)(3), effective Aug. 6, 2014. For the
convenience of the user, the added text is set forth as follows: