[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 400.3 What other regulations apply to the Vocational and
Applied Technology Education Programs?
The following regulations apply to the Vocational and Applied
Technology Education Programs:
(a) The Education Department General Administrative Regulations
(EDGAR) as follows:
(1)[Reserved]
(2) 34 CFR part 75 (Direct Grant Programs) (applicable to parts 401,
402, 405, 408, 409, 410, 411, 412, 413, 414, 415, 416, 417, 418, 419,
421, 422, 423, 424, 425, 426, 427, 428, and 429 except that 34 CFR
75.720(b) does not apply to performance reports under parts 401, 402,
405, 408, 409, 412, 413, 415, 416, 417, 419, 422, 423, 424, 425, 426,
427, and 428, and to financial reports under parts 412 and 413).
(3) 34 CFR part 76 (State-Administered Programs) (applicable to
parts 403, 406, and 407).
(4) 34 CFR part 77 (Definitions that Apply to Department
Regulations).
(5) 34 CFR part 79 (Intergovernmental Review of Department of
Education Programs and Activities) (not applicable to parts 401, 410,
411, 413, 418, and 419).
(6) [Reserved]
(7) 34 CFR part 81 (General Education Provisions Act--Enforcement).
(8) 34 CFR part 82 (New Restrictions on Lobbying) (not applicable to
parts 401 and 410).
(9) [Reserved]
(10) 34 CFR part 86 (Drug-Free Schools and Campuses).
(b) The Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) in 48 CFR chapter 1 and
the Education Department Acquisition Regulation (EDAR) in 48 CFR chapter
34 (applicable to contracts under parts 401, 402, 411, 412, 426, 427,
428, and 429).
(c) The regulations in this part 400.
(d) The regulations in 34 CFR parts 401, 402, 403, 405, 406, 407,
408, 409, 410, 411, 412, 413, 414, 415, 416, 417, 418, 419, 421, 422,
423, 424, 425, 426, 427, 428, and 429.
(e)(1) 2 CFR part 180 (OMB Guidelines to Agencies on Debarment and
Suspension (Nonprocurement)), as adopted at 2 CFR part 3485; and
(2) 2 CFR part 200 (Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost
Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards), as adopted at 2
CFR part 3474.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 2301 et seq.)
[57 FR 36724, Aug. 14, 1992, as amended at 79 FR 76100, Dec. 19, 2014]