[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 200.101 Mortgagor lien certificate.
The mortgagor shall certify at the final endorsement of the mortgage
for insurance as to each of the following:
[[Page 24]]
(a) That the mortgage is the first lien upon and covers the entire
project, including any equipment financed with mortgage proceeds.
(b) That the property upon which the improvements have been made or
constructed and the equipment financed with mortgage proceeds are free
and clear of all liens other than the insured mortgage and such other
liens as may be approved by the Commissioner.
(c) That the certificate sets forth all unpaid obligations in
connection with the mortgage transaction, the purchase of the mortgaged
property, the construction or rehabilitation of the project or the
purchase of the equipment financed with mortgage proceeds.
Regulation of Mortgagors