[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 200.87 Mortgage prepayment.
(a) Prepayment privilege. Except as provided in paragraph (c) of
this section or otherwise established by the Commissioner, the mortgage
shall contain a provision permitting the mortgagor to prepay the
mortgage in whole
[[Page 22]]
or in part upon any interest payment date, after giving the mortgagee 30
days' notice in writing in advance of its intention to so prepay.
(b) Prepayment charge. The mortgage may contain a provision for such
charge, in the event of prepayment of principal, as may be agreed upon
between the mortgagor and the mortgagee, subject to the following:
(1) The mortgagor shall be permitted to prepay up to 15 percent of
the original principal amount of the mortgage in any one calendar year
without any such charge.
(2) Any reduction in the original principal amount of the mortgage
resulting from the certification of cost which the Commissioner may
require shall not be construed as a prepayment of the mortgage.
(c) Prepayment of bond-financed or GNMA securitized mortgages. Where
the mortgage is given to secure GNMA mortgage-backed securities or a
loan made by a lender that has obtained the funds for the loan by the
issuance and sale of bonds or bond anticipation notes, or both, the
mortgage may contain a prepayment restriction and prepayment penalty
charge acceptable to the Commissioner as to term, amount, and
conditions.
(d) HUD override of prepayment restrictions. In the event of a
default, the Commissioner may override any lockout, prepayment penalty
or combination thereof in order to facilitate a partial or full
refinancing of the mortgaged property and avoid a claim.