[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 200.5 Eligible mortgagor.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the
mortgagor:
(1) Shall be a single asset mortgagor entity acceptable to the
Commissioner, as limited by the applicable section of the Act, and shall
possess the powers necessary and incidental to operating the project,
except that the Commissioner may approve a non-single asset mortgagor
entity under such circumstances, terms and conditions determined and
specified as acceptable to the Commissioner; and
(2) Shall not be a natural person or tenant in common.
(b)(1) For multifamily project mortgages for which HUD issued a firm
commitment for mortgage insurance
[[Page 11]]
before September 1, 2011, and for multifamily project mortgages insured
under section 232 of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1715w), the mortgagor shall be a
natural person or entity acceptable to the Commissioner, as limited by
the applicable section of the Act, and shall possess the powers
necessary and incidental to operating the project.
(2) For multifamily project mortgages for which HUD issued a firm
commitment for mortgage insurance on or after September 1, 2011, the
regulations of paragraph (a) of this section shall apply, unless the
mortgagor demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that
financial hardship to the mortgagor would result from application of the
regulations in paragraph (a) of this section due to the reasonable
expectations of the mortgagor that the transaction would close under the
regulations in effect prior to September 1, 2011, in which case, the
regulations of paragraph (b)(1) shall apply.
[76 FR 24369, May 2, 2011]