[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 200.610 Policy.
It is the policy of the Department to administer its FHA housing
programs affirmatively, as to achieve a condition in which individuals
of similar income levels in the same housing market area have a like
range of housing choices available to them regardless of their race,
color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status or national origin. Each
applicant for participation in FHA subsidized and unsubsidized housing
programs shall pursue affirmative fair housing marketing policies in
soliciting buyers and tenants, in determining their eligibility, and in
concluding sales and rental transactions.
[40 FR 20080, May 8, 1975, as amended at 58 FR 41337, Aug. 3, 1993]