[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 200.214 Covered Projects.
The following types of multifamily and healthcare projects are
Covered Projects subject to the requirements of this subpart, provided
however that single family projects are excluded from the definition of
Covered Projects:
(a) FHA insured projects. A project financed or which is proposed to
be financed with a mortgage insured under the National Housing Act, a
project subject to a mortgage held by the Secretary under the National
Housing Act, or a project acquired by the Secretary under the National
Housing Act.
(b) Housing for the elderly or persons with disabilities. Housing
for the elderly financed or to be financed with direct loans or capital
advances under section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959, as amended; and
housing for persons with disabilities under section 811 of the Cranston-
Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act.
(c) Risk Share projects. A project that is insured under section
542(b) or 542(c) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992(12
U.S.C. 17107 note).
(d) Projects subject to continuing HUD requirements. A project that
is subject to a use agreement or any other affordability restrictions
pursuant to a program administered by HUD's Office of Housing.
(e) Subsidized Projects. Any project in which 20 percent or more of
the units now receive or will receive a subsidy in the form of:
(1) Interest reduction payments under section 236 of the National
Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715z-1);
(2) Rental Assistance Payments under section 236 of the National
Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715z-1);
(3) Rent Supplement payments under section 101 of the Housing and
Urban Development Act of 1965 (12 U.S.C. 1701s); or
(4) Project-based housing assistance payment contracts under section
8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f)
administered by HUD's Office of Housing.