[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 200.61 Title.
(a) Marketable title to the project must be vested in the mortgagor
as of the date the mortgage is filed for record.
(b) Title evidence for the Commissioner's examination shall include
a lender's title insurance policy, which title policy provides survey
coverage based on a survey acceptable to the title company and the
Commissioner; or as the Commissioner may otherwise require, in
accordance with terms, conditions and standards established by the
Commissioner.
(c) Endorsement of the credit instrument for insurance shall
evidence the acceptability of title evidence.