[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 200.145 Property and mortgage assessment.
(a) The mortgagor is responsible for making those investigations,
analyses and inspections it deems necessary for protecting its interests
in the property.
(b) Any appraisals, inspections, environmental assessments, and
technical or financial evaluations conducted by or for the Commissioner
are performed to determine the maximum insurable mortgage, and to
protect the Commissioner and the FHA insurance funds. Such appraisals,
inspections, assessments and evaluations neither create nor imply a duty
or obligation from HUD to the mortgagor, or to any other party, and are
not to be regarded as a warranty by HUD to the mortgagor, or any other
party, of the value or condition of the property.
[61 FR 14404, Apr. 1, 1996]
Claims for Losses