[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 200.54 Project completion funding.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, the
mortgagor shall deposit with the mortgagee cash deemed by the
Commissioner to be sufficient, when added to the proceeds of the insured
mortgage, to assure completion of the project and to pay the initial
service charge, carrying charges, and legal and organizational expenses
incident to the construction of the project. The Commissioner may accept
a lesser cash deposit or an alternative to a cash deposit in accordance
with terms and conditions established by the Commissioner, where the
required funding is to be provided by a grant or loan from a Federal,
State, or local government agency or instrumentality.
(b) An agreement acceptable to the Commissioner shall require that
funds provided by the mortgagor under requirements of this section must
be disbursed in full for project work, material, and incidental charges
and expenses before disbursement of any mortgage proceeds, except:
(c) Low-income housing tax credit syndication proceeds, historic
tax-credit syndication proceeds, New Markets Tax Credits proceeds, or
funds provided by a grant or loan from a Federal, State, or local
governmental agency or instrumentality under requirements of this
section need not be fully disbursed before the disbursement of mortgage
proceeds, where approved by the Commissioner in accordance with terms,
conditions, and standards established by the Commissioner;
(d) In the case of a mortgage insured under any provision of this
title executed in connection with the purchase, construction,
rehabilitation, or refinancing of a multifamily tax credit project, the
Commissioner may not require:
(1) The escrowing of equity provided by Low-Income Housing Tax
Credits for the project pursuant to Title 26, section 42 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986;
(2) The escrowing of equity provided by historic rehabilitation tax
credits, New Markets Tax Credits, or any other form of security, such as
a letter of credit.
[75 FR 51915, Aug. 23, 2010]