[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 200.85 Covenant against liens.
(a) The mortgage shall contain a covenant against the creation by
the mortgagor of liens against the property superior or inferior to the
lien of the mortgage except for such inferior lien as may be approved by
the Commissioner in accordance with provisions of Sec. 200.71; and
(b) A covenant against repayment of a Commissioner approved inferior
lien from mortgage proceeds other than surplus cash or residual
receipts, except in the case of an inferior lien created by an operating
loss loan insured pursuant to section 223(d) of the Act, or a
supplemental loan insured pursuant to section 241 of the Act.