[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 200.857 Administrative process for scoring and ranking the physical
condition of multifamily housing properties.
(a) Scoring and ranking of the physical condition of multifamily
housing properties. (1) HUD's Real Estate Assessment Center (REAC) will
* * *
circumstances that resulted in the incorrect physical conditions
results. This process may result in a reinspection and/or rescoring of
the inspection after review and approval of the owner's submission of
appropriate proof of the anomalous or inappropriate application.
(3) An owner may submit the request for this adjustment to REAC
either prior to or after the physical inspection has been concluded. If
the owner submits a request for adjustment after the physical inspection
has been concluded, the owner must submit its request to REAC within 45
days following the submission of the physical inspection report, as
provided in paragraph (c)(1) of this section. HUD may, but is not
required to review a request made after this period has expired.
(4) This adjustment process, provided in this paragraph (g), may
result in a reinspection and/or rescoring of the inspection after review
and approval of the owner's submission of appropriate proof of the
anomalous or inappropriate application.
(f) Issuance of final score and publication of score. (1) The
physical condition score of the property is the final score if the owner
files no request for technical review, as provided in paragraph (c) of
this section, or for other adjustment of the physical condition score,
[[Page 48]]
as provided in paragraph (e) of this section. If the owner files a
request for technical review or score adjustments in accordance with
paragraphs (c) and (e) of this section, the final physical condition
score is the score issued by HUD after any adjustments are determined
necessary and made by HUD at the conclusion of these processes.
(2) HUD will make public the final scores of the owners through
posting on HUD's internet site, or through Federal Register publication
or other appropriate means.
(g) Owner's responsibility to notify residents of inspection; and
availability of documents to residents--(1) Notification to residents.
An owner must notify its residents of any planned physical inspections
of their units or the housing development generally.
(2) Availability of documents for review. Once the technical review
and database adjustment periods have expired, as provided in paragraphs
(d) and (e) of this section, respectively, the owner must make its
physical inspection report and all related documents available to its
residents during regular business hours upon reasonable request for
review and copying. Related documents include the owner's survey plan,
plan of correction, certification and related correspondence.
(i) Once the owner's final physical condition score is issued and
published, the owner must make any additional information, such as the
results of any reinspection, appeal requests, available for review and
copying by its residents upon reasonable request during regular business
hours.
(ii) The owner must maintain the documents related to the physical
inspection of the property, as described in this paragraph (g)(2),
available for review by residents for a period of 60 days from the date
of submission to the owner of the physical condition score for the
property in which the residents reside.
(3) The owner must post a notice to the residents in the owner's
management office and on any bulletin boards in all common areas that
advises residents of the availability of the materials described in
paragraphs (g)(2) of this section. The notice should include the name,
address and telephone number of the HUD Project Manager.
(4) Residents are encouraged to comment on this information provided
by the owners and submit any comments directly to the applicable Field
Office. Should residents discover the owner provided HUD with a false
certification during the review they are encouraged to notify the Hub or
Program Center where appropriate inquiry and action will be taken.
(h) Administrative review of properties. The file of a multifamily
property that receives a score of 30 points or less on its physical
condition inspection will be referred to HUD's Departmental Enforcement
Center (DEC) for evaluation. The files of any of the multifamily housing
properties may be submitted to the DEC or to the appropriate HUD
Multifamily Hub Director (MFD) for evaluation, or both, at the
discretion of the Office of Housing.
(1) Notification to owner of submission of property file to the MFD
and DEC. The Department will provide for notification to the owner that
the file on the owner's property is being submitted to the MFD and/or
the DEC for evaluation. The notification will be provided at the time
the REAC issues the physical inspection report to the owner or at such
other time as a referral occurs.
(2) 30-Day period for owner to provide the DEC with supporting and
relevant information and documentation. The owner has 30 calendar days,
from the date of the REAC notification to the owner, to provide
comments, proposals, or any other information to the DEC which will
assist the MFD and DEC in conducting a comprehensive evaluation of the
property. A proposal provided by an owner may include the owner's plan
to correct deficiencies (corrective action plan). During the 30-day
response time available to the owner, the DEC may encourage the owner to
submit a corrective action plan. The corrective action plan, if timely
submitted during the 30-day period (whether on the owner's initiative or
at the request of the DEC), may serve as additional information for the
DEC to consider in determining appropriate action to take at the
conclusion of the evaluation period. If not submitted during the 30-day
response time, a corrective action plan
[[Page 49]]
may be required of the owner at the conclusion of the DEC's evaluation
of the property.
(3) Evaluation of the property. During the evaluation period, the
* * *