[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.201 Basic eligible activities.
CDBG funds may be used for the following activities:
(a) Acquisition. Acquisition in whole or in part by the recipient,
or other public or private nonprofit entity, by purchase, long-term
lease, donation, or otherwise, of real property (including air rights,
water rights, rights-of-way, easements, and other interests therein) for
any public purpose, subject to the limitations of Sec. 570.207.
(b) Disposition. Disposition, through sale, lease, donation, or
otherwise, of any real property acquired with CDBG funds or its
retention for public purposes, including reasonable costs of temporarily
managing such property or property acquired under urban renewal,
provided that the proceeds from any such disposition shall be program
income subject to the requirements set forth in Sec. 570.504.
(c) Public facilities and improvements. Acquisition, construction,
reconstruction, rehabilitation or installation of public facilities and
improvements, except as provided in Sec. 570.207(a), carried out by the
recipient or other public or private nonprofit entities. (However,
activities under this paragraph may be directed to the removal of
material and architectural barriers that restrict the mobility and
accessibility of elderly or severely disabled persons to public
facilities and improvements, including those provided for in
Sec. 570.207(a)(1).) In undertaking such activities, design features and
improvements which promote energy efficiency may be included. Such
activities may also include the execution of architectural design
features, and similar treatments intended to enhance the aesthetic
quality of facilities and improvements receiving CDBG assistance, such
as decorative pavements, railings, sculptures, pools of water and
fountains, and other works of art. Facilities designed for use in
providing shelter for persons having special needs are considered public
facilities and not subject to the prohibition of new housing
construction described in Sec. 570.207(b)(3). Such facilities include
shelters for the homeless; convalescent homes; hospitals, nursing homes;
battered spouse shelters; halfway houses for run-away children, drug
offenders or parolees; group homes for mentally retarded persons and
temporary housing for disaster victims. In certain cases, nonprofit
entities and subrecipients including those specified in Sec. 570.204 may
acquire title to public facilities. When such facilities are owned by
nonprofit entities or subrecipients, they shall be operated so as to be
open for use by the general public during all normal hours of operation.
Public facilities and improvements eligible for assistance under this
paragraph are subject to the policies in Sec. 570.200(b).
(d) Clearance and remediation activities. Clearance, demolition, and
removal of buildings and improvements, including movement of structures
to other sites and remediation of known or suspected environmental
contamination. Demolition of HUD-assisted or HUD-owned housing units may
be undertaken only with the prior approval of HUD. Remediation may
* * *