[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.207 Ineligible activities.
The general rule is that any activity that is not authorized under
the provisions of Secs. 570.201-570.206 is ineligible to be assisted
with CDBG funds. This section identifies specific activities that are
* * *
moderate income housing including clearance, site assemblage, provision
of site improvements and provision of public improvements and certain
housing pre-construction costs set forth in Sec. 570.206(g), are not
considered as activities to subsidize or assist new residential
construction. CDBG funds may not be used for the construction of new
permanent residential structures or for any program to subsidize or
assist such new construction, except:
(i) As provided under the last resort housing provisions set forth
in 24 CFR part 42;
(ii) As authorized under Sec. 570.201(m) or (n);
(iii) When carried out by an entity pursuant to Sec. 570.204(a);
(4) Income payments. The general rule is that CDBG funds may not be
used for income payments. For purposes of the CDBG program, ``income
payments'' means a series of subsistence-type grant payments made to an
individual or family for items such as food, clothing, housing (rent or
mortgage), or utilities, but excludes emergency grant payments made over
a period of up to three consecutive months to the provider of such items
or services on behalf of an individual or family.
[53 FR 34439, Sept. 6, 1988; 53 FR 41330, Oct. 21, 1988, as amended at
60 FR 1945, Jan. 5, 1995; 60 FR 56912, Nov. 9, 1995; 65 FR 70215, Nov.
21, 2000; 80 FR 75937, Dec. 7, 2015]