[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.202 Eligible rehabilitation and preservation activities.
(a) Types of buildings and improvements eligible for rehabilitation
assistance. CDBG funds may be used to finance the rehabilitation of:
(1) Privately owned buildings and improvements for residential
purposes; improvements to a single-family residential property which is
also used as a place of business, which are required in order to operate
the business, need not be considered to be rehabilitation of a
commercial or industrial building, if the improvements also provide
general benefit to the residential occupants of the building;
(2) Low-income public housing and other publicly owned residential
buildings and improvements;
(3) Publicly or privately owned commercial or industrial buildings,
except that the rehabilitation of such buildings owned by a private for-
profit business is limited to improvement to the exterior of the
building, abatement of asbestos hazards, lead-based paint hazard
evaluation and reduction, and the correction of code violations;
(4) Nonprofit-owned nonresidential buildings and improvements not
eligible under Sec. 570.201(c); and
(5) Manufactured housing when such housing constitutes part of the
community's permanent housing stock.
(b) Types of assistance. CDBG funds may be used to finance the
following types of rehabilitation activities, and related costs, either
singly, or in combination, through the use of grants, loans, loan
guarantees, interest supplements, or other means for buildings and
improvements described in paragraph (a) of this section, except that
rehabilitation of commercial or industrial buildings is limited as
described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
(1) Assistance to private individuals and entities, including profit
making and nonprofit organizations, to acquire for the purpose of
rehabilitation, and to rehabilitate properties, for use or resale for
residential purposes;
(2) Labor, materials, and other costs of rehabilitation of
properties, including repair directed toward an accumulation of deferred
maintenance, replacement of principal fixtures and components of
existing structures, installation of security devices, including smoke
detectors and dead bolt locks, and renovation through alterations,
additions to, or enhancement of existing structures and improvements,
abatement of asbestos hazards (and other contaminants) in buildings and
improvements that may be undertaken singly, or in combination;
(3) Loans for refinancing existing indebtedness secured by a
property being rehabilitated with CDBG funds if such financing is
determined by the recipient to be necessary or appropriate to achieve
the locality's community development objectives;
(4) Improvements to increase the efficient use of energy in
structures through such means as installation of storm windows and
doors, siding, wall and attic insulation, and conversion, modification,
or replacement of heating and cooling equipment, including the use of
solar energy equipment;
(5) Improvements to increase the efficient use of water through such
means as water savings faucets and shower heads and repair of water
leaks;
(6) Connection of residential structures to water distribution lines
or local sewer collection lines;
(7) For rehabilitation carried out with CDBG funds, costs of:
(i) Initial homeowner warranty premiums;
(ii) Hazard insurance premiums, except where assistance is provided
in the form of a grant; and
(iii) Flood insurance premiums for properties covered by the Flood
Disaster Protection Act of 1973, pursuant to Sec. 570.605.
(8) Costs of acquiring tools to be lent to owners, tenants, and
others who will use such tools to carry out rehabilitation;
[[Page 23]]
(9) Rehabilitation services, such as rehabilitation counseling,
energy auditing, preparation of work specifications, loan processing,
inspections, and other services related to assisting owners, tenants,
contractors, and other entities, participating or seeking to participate
in rehabilitation activities authorized under this section, under
section 312 of the Housing Act of 1964, as amended, under section 810 of
the Act, or under section 17 of the United States Housing Act of 1937;
(10) Assistance for the rehabilitation of housing under section 17
of the United States Housing Act of 1937; and
(11) Improvements designed to remove material and architectural
barriers that restrict the mobility and accessibility of elderly or
severely disabled persons to buildings and improvements eligible for
assistance under paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) Code enforcement. Costs incurred for inspection for code
violations and enforcement of codes (e.g., salaries and related expenses
of code enforcement inspectors and legal proceedings, but not including
the cost of correcting the violations) in deteriorating or deteriorated
areas when such enforcement together with public or private
improvements, rehabilitation, or services to be provided may be expected
to arrest the decline of the area.
(d) Historic preservation. CDBG funds may be used for the
rehabilitation, preservation or restoration of historic properties,
whether publicly or privately owned. Historic properties are those sites
or structures that are either listed in or eligible to be listed in the
National Register of Historic Places, listed in a State or local
inventory of historic places, or designated as a State or local landmark
or historic district by appropriate law or ordinance. Historic
preservation, however, is not authorized for buildings for the general
conduct of government.
(e) Renovation of closed buildings. CDBG funds may be used to
renovate closed buildings, such as closed school buildings, for use as
an eligible public facility or to rehabilitate such buildings for
housing.
(f) Lead-based paint activities. Lead-based paint activities
pursuant to Sec. 570.608.
(g) Broadband infrastructure. Any substantial rehabilitation, as
* * *