[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.489 Program administrative requirements.
(a) Administrative and planning costs.--(1) State administrative and
technical assistance costs. (i) The State is responsible for the
administration of all CDBG funds. The State may use CDBG funds not to
* * *
(x) Funds collected through special assessments made against
nonresidential properties and properties owned and occupied by
households not of low and moderate income, if the special assessments
are used to recover all or part of the CDBG portion of a public
improvement; and
(xi) Gross income paid to a unit of general local government or
subgrantee of the unit of general local government from the ownership
interest in a for-profit entity acquired in return for the provision of
CDBG assistance.
[[Page 105]]
(2) ``Program income'' does not include the following:
(i) The total amount of funds, which does not exceed $35,000
received in a single year from activities, other than revolving loan
funds that is retained by a unit of general local government and its
subgrantees (all funds received from revolving loan funds are considered
program income, regardless of amount);
(ii) Amounts generated by activities eligible under section
105(a)(15) of the Act and carried out by an entity under the authority
of section 105(a)(15) of the Act;
(iii) Payments of principal and interest made by a subgrantee
carrying out a CDBG activity for a unit of general local government,
toward a loan from the local government to the subgrantee, to the extent
that program income received by the subgrantee is used for such
payments;
(iv) The following classes of interest, which must be remitted to
HUD for transmittal to the Department of the Treasury, and will not be
reallocated under section 106(c) or (d) of the Act:
(A) Interest income from loans or other forms of assistance provided
with CDBG funds that are used for activities determined by HUD to be not
eligible under Sec. 570.482 or section 105(a) of the Act, to fail to
meet a national objective in accordance with the requirements of
Sec. 570.483, or to fail substantially to meet any other requirement of
this subpart or the Act;
(B) Interest income from deposits of amounts reimbursed to a State's
CDBG program account prior to the state's disbursement of the reimbursed
funds for eligible purposes; and
(C) Interest income received by units of general local government on
deposits of grant funds before disbursement of the funds for activities,
except that the unit of general local government may keep interest
payments of up to $100 per year for administrative expenses otherwise
permitted to be paid with CDBG funds.
(v) Proceeds from the sale of real property purchased or improved
with CDBG funds, if the proceeds are received more than 5 years after
expiration of the grant agreement between the State and the unit of
general local government.
(3) The State may permit the unit of general local government which
receives or will receive program income to retain it, subject to the
requirements of paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section, or may require the
* * *