[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.489 Program administrative requirements.
(a) Administrative and planning costs.--(1) State administrative and
technical assistance costs. (i) The State is responsible for the
administration of all CDBG funds. The State may use CDBG funds not to
* * *
retain the program income if it will be used to continue the activity
from which it was derived. The State will determine when an activity is
being continued.
(i) Program income paid to the State. Except as described in
paragraph (e)(3)(ii)(A) of this section, the State may require the unit
of general local government that receives or will receive program income
to return the program income to the State. Program income that is paid
to the State is treated as additional CDBG funds subject to the
requirements of this subpart. Except for program income retained and
used by the State for administrative costs or technical assistance under
paragraph (a) of this section, program income paid to the State must be
distributed to units of general local government in accordance with the
method of distribution in the action plan under 24 CFR 91.320(k)(1)(i)
that is in effect at the time the program income is distributed. To the
maximum extent feasible, the State must distribute program income before
it makes additional withdrawals from the United States Treasury, except
as provided in paragraph (f) of this section.
(ii) Program income retained by a unit of general local government.
A State may permit a unit of general local government that receives or
will receive program income to retain it. Alternatively, a State may
require that the unit of general local government pay any such income to
the State unless the exception in paragraph (e)(3)(ii)(A) of this
section applies.
(A) A State must permit the unit of general local government to
retain the program income if the program income will be used to continue
the activity from which it was derived. A State will determine when an
activity is being
[[Page 106]]
continued. In making such a determination, a State may consider whether
the unit of general local government is or will be unable to comply with
the requirements of paragraph (e)(3)(ii)(B) of this section or other
requirements of this part, and the extent to which the program income is
unlikely to be applied to continue the activity within the reasonably
near future. When a State determines that the program income will be
applied to continue the activity from which it was derived, but the
amount of program income held by the unit of general local government
exceeds projected cash needs for the reasonably near future, the State
may require the local government to return all or part of the program
income to the State until such time as it is needed by the unit of
general local government. When a State determines that a unit of local
government is not likely to apply any significant amount of program
income to continue the activity within a reasonable amount of time, or
that it is not likely to apply the program income in accordance with
applicable requirements, the State may require the unit of general local
* * *
State or a region of the State to carry out specific, identified
activities. A revolving fund, for this purpose, is a separate fund (with
a set of accounts that are independent of other program accounts)
established to fund grants to units of general local government to carry
out specific activities which, in turn, generate payments to the fund
for additional grants to units of general local government to carry out
such activities. Program income in the revolving fund must be disbursed
from the fund before additional grant funds are drawn from the Treasury
for payments to units of general local government which could be funded
from the revolving fund.
(3) A revolving fund established by either the State or unit of
general local government shall not be directly funded or capitalized
with grant funds.
(g) Procurement. When procuring property or services to be paid for
in whole or in part with CDBG funds, the State shall follow its
procurement policies and procedures. The State shall establish
requirements for procurement policies and procedures for units of
general local government, based on full and open competition. Methods of
procurement (e.g., small purchase, sealed bids/formal advertising,
competitive proposals, and noncompetitive proposals) and their
applicability shall be specified by the State. Cost plus a percentage of
cost and percentage of construction costs methods of contracting shall
not be used. The policies and procedures shall also include standards of
conduct governing employees engaged in the award or administration of
contracts. (Other conflicts of interest are covered by Sec. 570.489(h).)
The State shall ensure that all purchase orders and contracts include
any clauses required by Federal statutes, Executive orders, and
implementing regulations. The State shall make subrecipient and
contractor determinations in accordance with the standards in 2 CFR
200.330.
(h) Conflict of interest--(1) Applicability. (i) In the procurement
of supplies, equipment, construction, and services by the States, units
of local general governments, and subrecipients, the conflict of
interest provisions in paragraph (g) of this section shall apply.
(ii) In all cases not governed by paragraph (g) of this section,
this paragraph (h) shall apply. Such cases include the acquisition and
disposition of real property and the provision of assistance with CDBG
funds by the unit
[[Page 108]]
of general local government or its subrecipients, to individuals,
businesses and other private entities.
(2) Conflicts prohibited. Except for eligible administrative or
personnel costs, the general rule is that no persons described in
paragraph (h)(3) of this section who exercise or have exercised any
functions or responsibilities with respect to CDBG activities assisted
under this subpart or who are in a position to participate in a
* * *