[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 576.203 Obligation, expenditure, and payment requirements.
(a) Obligation of funds. (1) Funds allocated to States. (i) Within
60 days from the date that HUD signs the grant agreement with the State
(or grant amendment for reallocated funds), the recipient must obligate
the entire grant, except the amount for its administrative costs. This
requirement is met by a subgrant agreement with, or a letter of award
requiring payment from the grant to, a subrecipient.
(ii) Within 120 days after the date that the State obligates its
funds to a unit of general purpose local government, the subrecipient
must obligate all of those funds by a subgrant agreement with, or a
letter of award requiring payment to, a private nonprofit organization;
a procurement contract; or the written designation of a department
within the government of the subrecipient to directly carry out an
eligible activity.
(2) Funds allocated to metropolitan cities, urban counties, and
territories. Within 180 days after the date that HUD signs the grant
agreement (or a grant amendment for reallocation of funds) with the
metropolitan city, urban county, or territory, the recipient must
obligate all the grant amount, except the amount for its administrative
costs. This requirement is met by an agreement with, or a letter of
award requiring payment to, a subrecipient; a procurement contract; or a
written designation of a department within the government of the
recipient to directly carry out an eligible activity. If the recipient
is an urban county, this requirement may also be met with an agreement
with, or letter of award requiring payment to, a member government,
which has designated a department to directly carry out an eligible
activity.
(b) Expenditures. The recipient must draw down and expend funds from
each year's grant not less than once during each quarter of the
recipient's program year. All of the recipient's grant must be expended
for eligible activity costs
[[Page 199]]
within 24 months after the date HUD signs the grant agreement with the
recipient. For the purposes of this paragraph, expenditure means either
an actual cash disbursement for a direct charge for a good or service or
an indirect cost or the accrual of a direct charge for a good or service
or an indirect cost.
(c) Payments to subrecipients. The recipient must pay each
subrecipient for allowable costs within 30 days after receiving the
subrecipient's complete payment request. This requirement also applies
to each subrecipient that is a unit of general purpose local government.
Subpart D_Reallocations