[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.202 Eligible rehabilitation and preservation activities.
(a) Types of buildings and improvements eligible for rehabilitation
assistance. CDBG funds may be used to finance the rehabilitation of:
* * *
detectors and dead bolt locks, and renovation through alterations,
additions to, or enhancement of existing structures and improvements,
abatement of asbestos hazards (and other contaminants) in buildings and
improvements that may be undertaken singly, or in combination;
(3) Loans for refinancing existing indebtedness secured by a
property being rehabilitated with CDBG funds if such financing is
determined by the recipient to be necessary or appropriate to achieve
the locality's community development objectives;
(4) Improvements to increase the efficient use of energy in
structures through such means as installation of storm windows and
doors, siding, wall and attic insulation, and conversion, modification,
or replacement of heating and cooling equipment, including the use of
solar energy equipment;
(5) Improvements to increase the efficient use of water through such
means as water savings faucets and shower heads and repair of water
leaks;
(6) Connection of residential structures to water distribution lines
or local sewer collection lines;
(7) For rehabilitation carried out with CDBG funds, costs of:
(i) Initial homeowner warranty premiums;
(ii) Hazard insurance premiums, except where assistance is provided
in the form of a grant; and
(iii) Flood insurance premiums for properties covered by the Flood
Disaster Protection Act of 1973, pursuant to Sec. 570.605.
(8) Costs of acquiring tools to be lent to owners, tenants, and
others who will use such tools to carry out rehabilitation;
[[Page 23]]
(9) Rehabilitation services, such as rehabilitation counseling,
energy auditing, preparation of work specifications, loan processing,
inspections, and other services related to assisting owners, tenants,
contractors, and other entities, participating or seeking to participate
in rehabilitation activities authorized under this section, under
section 312 of the Housing Act of 1964, as amended, under section 810 of
the Act, or under section 17 of the United States Housing Act of 1937;
(10) Assistance for the rehabilitation of housing under section 17
of the United States Housing Act of 1937; and
(11) Improvements designed to remove material and architectural
barriers that restrict the mobility and accessibility of elderly or
severely disabled persons to buildings and improvements eligible for
assistance under paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) Code enforcement. Costs incurred for inspection for code
violations and enforcement of codes (e.g., salaries and related expenses
of code enforcement inspectors and legal proceedings, but not including
the cost of correcting the violations) in deteriorating or deteriorated
areas when such enforcement together with public or private
improvements, rehabilitation, or services to be provided may be expected
to arrest the decline of the area.
(d) Historic preservation. CDBG funds may be used for the
* * *