[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.208 Criteria for national objectives.
The following criteria shall be used to determine whether a CDBG-
assisted activity complies with one or more of the national objectives
as required under Sec. 570.200(a)(2):
(a) Activities benefiting low- and moderate-income persons.
Activities meeting the criteria in paragraph (a) (1), (2), (3), or (4)
of this section as applicable, will be considered to benefit low and
moderate income persons unless there is substantial evidence to the
contrary. In assessing any such evidence, the full range of direct
effects of the assisted activity will be considered. (The recipient
shall appropriately ensure that activities that meet these criteria do
not benefit moderate income persons to the exclusion of low income
persons.)
(1) Area benefit activities. (i) An activity, the benefits of which
are available to all the residents in a particular area, where at least
51 percent of the residents are low and moderate income persons. Such an
area need not be coterminous with census tracts or other officially
recognized boundaries but must be the entire area served by the
activity. An activity that serves an area that is not primarily
residential in character shall not qualify under this criterion.
(ii) For metropolitan cities and urban counties, an activity that
would otherwise qualify under Sec. 570.208(a)(1)(i), except that the
area served contains less than 51 percent low- and moderate-income
residents, will also be considered to meet the objective of benefiting
low- and moderate-income persons where the proportion of such persons in
the area is within the highest quartile of all areas in the recipient's
jurisdiction in terms of the degree of concentration of such persons.
This exception is inapplicable to non-entitlement CDBG grants in Hawaii.
In applying this exception, HUD will determine the lowest proportion a
recipient may use to qualify an area for this purpose, as follows:
(A) All census block groups in the recipient's jurisdiction shall be
rank ordered from the block group of highest proportion of low and
moderate income persons to the block group with the lowest. For urban
counties, the rank ordering shall cover the entire area constituting the
urban county and shall not be done separately for each participating
unit of general local government.
(B) In any case where the total number of a recipient's block groups
does not divide evenly by four, the block group which would be
fractionally divided between the highest and second quartiles shall be
considered to be part of the highest quartile.
(C) The proportion of low and moderate income persons in the last
census block group in the highest quartile shall be identified. Any
service area located within the recipient's jurisdiction and having a
proportion of low and moderate income persons at or above this level
shall be considered to be within the highest quartile.
[[Page 31]]
(D) If block group data are not available for the entire
jurisdiction, other data acceptable to the Secretary may be used in the
above calculations.
* * *