[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.910 Corrective and remedial actions.
(a) General. Consistent with the procedures described in
Sec. 570.900(b), the Secretary may take one or more of the actions
described in paragraph (b) of this section. Such actions shall be
designed to prevent a continuation of the performance deficiency;
mitigate, to the extent possible, the adverse effects or consequences of
the deficiency; and prevent a recurrence of the deficiency.
(b) Actions authorized. The following lists the actions that HUD may
take in response to a deficiency identified during the review of a
recipient's performance:
(1) Issue a letter of warning advising the recipient of the
deficiency and putting the recipient on notice that additional action
will be taken if the deficiency is not corrected or is repeated;
(2) Recommend, or request the recipient to submit, proposals for
corrective actions, including the correction or removal of the causes of
the deficiency, through such actions as:
(i) Preparing and following a schedule of actions for carrying out
the affected CDBG activities, consisting of schedules, timetables and
milestones necessary to implement the affected CDBG activities;
(ii) Establishing and following a management plan which assigns
responsibilities for carrying out the actions identified in paragraph
(b)(2)(i) of this section;
(iii) For entitlement and Insular Areas recipients, canceling or
revising affected activities that are no longer feasible to implement
due to the deficiency and re-programming funds from such affected
activities to other eligible activities (pursuant to the citizen
participation requirements in 24 CFR part 91); or
(iv) Other actions which will serve to prevent a continuation of the
deficiency, mitigate (to the extent possible) the adverse effects or
consequences of the deficiency, and prevent a recurrence of the
deficiency;
(3) Advise the recipient that a certification will no longer be
acceptable and that additional assurances will be required;
(4) Advise the recipient to suspend disbursement of funds for the
deficient activity;
(5) Advise the recipient to reimburse its program account or letter
of credit in any amounts improperly expended and reprogram the use of
the funds in accordance with applicable requirements;
(6) Change the method of payment to the recipient from a letter of
credit basis to a reimbursement basis;
(7) In the case of claims payable to HUD or the U.S. Treasury,
institute collection procedures pursuant to subpart B of 24 CFR part 17;
and
(8) In the case of an entitlement or Insular Areas recipient,
condition the use of funds from a succeeding fiscal year's allocation
upon appropriate corrective action by the recipient. The
[[Page 154]]
failure of the recipient to undertake the actions specified in the
condition may result in a reduction, pursuant to Sec. 570.911, of the
entitlement or Insular Areas recipient's annual grant by up to the
amount conditionally granted.
[53 FR 34466, Sept. 6, 1988, as amended at 60 FR 1917, Jan. 5, 1995; 72
FR 12537, Mar. 15, 2007]