[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 574.320 Additional standards for rental assistance.
(a) If grant funds are used to provide rental assistance, the
following additional standards apply:
(1) Maximum subsidy. The amount of grant funds used to pay monthly
assistance for an eligible person may not exceed the difference between:
(i) The lower of the rent standard or reasonable rent for the unit;
and
(ii) The resident's rent payment calculated under Sec. 574.310(d).
(2) Rent standard. The rent standard shall be established by the
grantee and shall be no more than the published section 8 fair market
rent (FMR) or the HUD-approved community-wide exception rent for the
unit size. However, on a unit by unit basis, the grantee may increase
that amount by up to 10 percent for up to 20 percent of the units
assisted.
(3) Rent reasonableness. The rent charged for a unit must be
reasonable in relation to rents currently being charged for comparable
units in the private unassisted market and must not be in excess of
rents currently being charged by the owner for comparable unassisted
units.
(b) With respect to shared housing arrangements, the rent charged
for an assisted family or individual shall be in relation to the size of
the private space for that assisted family or individual in comparison
to other private space in the shared unit, excluding common space. An
assisted family or individual may be assigned a pro rata portion based
on the ratio derived by dividing the number of bedrooms in their private
space by the number of bedrooms in the unit. Participation in shared
housing arrangements shall be voluntary.
[57 FR 61740, Dec. 28, 1992, as amended at 61 FR 7963, Feb. 29, 1996]