[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.606 Displacement, relocation, acquisition, and replacement
of housing.
(a) General policy for minimizing displacement. Consistent with the
other goals and objectives of this part, grantees (or States or state
* * *
the cost of moving to and from the temporary location and any increased
housing costs, or other conditions of the temporary relocation are not
reasonable; and the tenant does not return to the building/complex; or
(3) The tenant is required to move to another unit in the building/
complex, but is not offered reimbursement for all reasonable out-of-
pocket expenses incurred in connection with the move.
(ii) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this
section, the term ``displaced person-'' does not include:
(A) A person who is evicted for cause based upon serious or repeated
violations of material terms of the lease or occupancy agreement. To
exclude a person on this basis, the grantee (or State or state
recipient, as applicable) must determine that the eviction was not
undertaken for the purpose of evading the obligation to provide
relocation assistance under this section;
(B) A person who moves into the property after the date of the
notice described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(A) or (B) of this section, but
who received a written notice of the expected displacement before
occupancy.
(C) A person who is not displaced as described in 49 CFR 24.2(g)(2).
(D) A person who the grantee (or State, as applicable) determines is
not displaced as a direct result of the acquisition, rehabilitation, or
demolition for an assisted activity. To exclude a person on this basis,
HUD must concur in that determination.
(iii) A grantee (or State or state recipient, as applicable) may, at
any time, request HUD to determine whether a person is a displaced
person under this section.
(3) Initiation of negotiations. For purposes of determining the type
of replacement housing assistance to be provided under paragraph (b) of
this section, if the displacement is the direct result of privately
undertaken rehabilitation, demolition, or acquisition of real property,
the term ``initiation of negotiations'' means the execution of the grant
or loan agreement between the grantee (or State or state recipient, as
applicable) and the person owning or controlling the real property.
(c) Residential antidisplacement and relocation assistance plan. The
grantee shall comply with the requirements of 24 CFR part 42, subpart B.
(d) Optional relocation assistance. Under section 105(a)(11) of the
Act, the grantee may provide (or the State may permit the state
recipient to provide, as applicable) relocation payments and other
relocation assistance to persons
[[Page 134]]
displaced by activities that are not subject to paragraph (b) or (c) of
this section. The grantee may also provide (or the State may also permit
the state recipient to provide, as applicable) relocation assistance to
persons receiving assistance under paragraphs (b) or (c) of this section
at levels in excess of those required by these paragraphs. Unless such
assistance is provided under State or local law, the grantee (or state
recipient, as applicable) shall provide such assistance only upon the
basis of a written determination that the assistance is appropriate
(see, e.g., 24 CFR 570.201(i), as applicable). The grantee (or state
recipient, as applicable) must adopt a written policy available to the
public that describes the relocation assistance that the grantee (or
state recipient, as applicable) has elected to provide and that provides
for equal relocation assistance within each class of displaced persons.
(e) Acquisition of real property. The acquisition of real property
for an assisted activity is subject to 49 CFR part 24, subpart B.
(f) Appeals. If a person disagrees with the determination of the
grantee (or the state recipient, as applicable) concerning the person's
eligibility for, or the amount of, a relocation payment under this
section, the person may file a written appeal of that determination with
the grantee (or state recipient, as applicable). The appeal procedures
to be followed are described in 49 CFR 24.10. In addition, a low- or
moderate-income household that has been displaced from a dwelling may
file a written request for review of the grantee's decision to the HUD
Field Office. For purposes of the State CDBG program, a low- or
moderate-income household may file a written request for review of the
state recipient's decision with the State.
(g) Responsibility of grantee or State. (1) The grantee (or State,
if applicable) is responsible for ensuring compliance with the
requirements of this section, notwithstanding any third party's
contractual obligation to the grantee to comply with the provisions of
this section. For purposes of the State CDBG program, the State shall
require state recipients to certify that they will comply with the
requirements of this section.
(2) The cost of assistance required under this section may be paid
from local public funds, funds provided under this part, or funds
available from other sources.
(3) The grantee (or State and state recipient, as applicable) must
maintain records in sufficient detail to demonstrate compliance with the
provisions of this section.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under OMB control
number 2506-0102)
[61 FR 11477, Mar. 20, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 51760, Oct. 3, 1996]