[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.201 Basic eligible activities.
CDBG funds may be used for the following activities:
(a) Acquisition. Acquisition in whole or in part by the recipient,
or other public or private nonprofit entity, by purchase, long-term
* * *
contamination. Demolition of HUD-assisted or HUD-owned housing units may
be undertaken only with the prior approval of HUD. Remediation may
include project-specific environmental assessment costs not otherwise
eligible under Sec. 570.205.
(e) Public services. Provision of public services (including labor,
supplies, and materials) including but not limited to those concerned
with employment, crime prevention, child care, health, drug abuse,
education, fair housing counseling, energy conservation, welfare (but
excluding the provision of income payments identified under
Sec. 570.207(b)(4)), homebuyer downpayment assistance, or recreational
needs. If housing counseling, as defined in 24 CFR 5.100, is provided,
it must be carried out in accordance with 24 CFR 5.111. To be eligible
for CDBG assistance, a public service must be either a new service or a
quantifiable increase in the level of an existing service above that
which has been provided by or on
[[Page 20]]
behalf of the unit of general local government (through funds raised by
the unit or received by the unit from the State in which it is located)
in the 12 calendar months before the submission of the action plan. (An
exception to this requirement may be made if HUD determines that any
decrease in the level of a service was the result of events not within
the control of the unit of general local government.) The amount of CDBG
funds used for public services shall not exceed paragraphs (e) (1) or
(2) of this section, as applicable:
(1) The amount of CDBG funds used for public services shall not
exceed 15 percent of each grant, except that for entitlement grants made
under subpart D of this part, nonentitlement CDBG grants in Hawaii, and
for recipients of insular area funds under section 106 of the Act, the
amount shall not exceed 15 percent of the grant plus 15 percent of
program income, as defined in Sec. 570.500(a). For entitlement grants
under subpart D of this part, nonentitlement CDBG grants in Hawaii, and
for recipients of insular area funds under section 106 of the Act,
compliance is based on limiting the amount of CDBG funds obligated for
public service activities in each program year to an amount no greater
than 15 percent of the entitlement grant made for that program year plus
15 percent of the program income received during the grantee's
immediately preceding program year.
(2) A recipient which obligated more CDBG funds for public services
than 15 percent of its grant funded from origin year 1982 or 1983
appropriations (excluding program income and any assistance received
under Public Law 98-8), may obligate more CDBG funds than allowable
under paragraph (e)(1) of this section, so long as the total amount
obligated in any program year does not exceed:
(i) For an entitlement grantee, 15% of the program income it
received during the preceding program year; plus
(ii) A portion of the grant received for the program year which is
the highest of the following amounts:
(A) The amount determined by applying the percentage of the grant it
obligated for public services in the 1982 program year against the grant
for its current program year;
(B) The amount determined by applying the percentage of the grant it
obligated for public services in the 1983 program year against the grant
for its current program year;
(C) The amount of funds it obligated for public services in the 1982
program year; or,
(D) The amount of funds it obligated for public services in the 1983
program year.
(f) Interim assistance. (1) The following activities may be
undertaken on an interim basis in areas exhibiting objectively
determinable signs of physical deterioration where the recipient has
determined that immediate action is necessary to arrest the
deterioration and that permanent improvements will be carried out as
soon as practicable:
(i) The repairing of streets, sidewalks, parks, playgrounds,
publicly owned utilities, and public buildings; and
(ii) The execution of special garbage, trash, and debris removal,
including neighborhood cleanup campaigns, but not the regular curbside
collection of garbage or trash in an area.
(2) In order to alleviate emergency conditions threatening the
public health and safety in areas where the chief executive officer of
the recipient determines that such an emergency condition exists and
requires immediate resolution, CDBG funds may be used for:
(i) The activities specified in paragraph (f)(1) of this section,
except for the repair of parks and playgrounds;
(ii) The clearance of streets, including snow removal and similar
activities, and
(iii) The improvement of private properties.
(3) All activities authorized under paragraph (f)(2) of this section
are limited to the extent necessary to alleviate emergency conditions.
(g) Payment of non-Federal share. Payment of the non-Federal share
required in connection with a Federal grant-in-aid program undertaken as
part of CDBG activities, provided, that such payment shall be limited to
activities otherwise eligible and in compliance
[[Page 21]]
with applicable requirements under this subpart.
(h) Urban renewal completion. Payment of the cost of completing an
urban renewal project funded under title I of the Housing Act of 1949 as
amended. Further information regarding the eligibility of such costs is
set forth in Sec. 570.801.
(i) Relocation. Relocation payments and other assistance for
permanently and temporarily relocated individuals families, businesses,
nonprofit organizations, and farm operations where the assistance is (1)
required under the provisions of Sec. 570.606 (b) or (c); or (2)
determined by the grantee to be appropriate under the provisions of
Sec. 570.606(d).
(j) Loss of rental income. Payments to housing owners for losses of
* * *