[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.204 Special activities by Community-Based Development
Organizations (CBDOs).
(a) Eligible activities. The recipient may provide CDBG funds as
grants or loans to any CBDO qualified under this section to carry out a
* * *
unit of general local government which is under 25,000 population;
(2) Community economic development project includes activities that
increase economic opportunity, principally for persons of low- and
moderate-income, or that stimulate or retain businesses or permanent
jobs, including projects that include one or more such activities that
are clearly needed to address a lack of affordable housing accessible to
existing or planned jobs and those activities specified at 24 CFR
91.1(a)(1)(iii); activities under this paragraph may include costs
associated with project-specific assessment or remediation of known or
suspected environmental contamination;
(3) Energy conservation project includes activities that address
energy conservation, principally for the benefit of the residents of the
recipient's jurisdiction; and
(4) To carry out a project means that the CBDO undertakes the funded
activities directly or through contract with an entity other than the
grantee, or through the provision of financial assistance for activities
in which it retains a direct and controlling involvement and
responsibilities.
(5) Any new construction or substantial rehabilitation, as
substantial rehabilitation is defined by 24 CFR 5.100, of a building
with more than 4 rental units, for which CDBG funds are first obligated
by the recipient on or after April 19, 2017, must include installation
of broadband infrastructure, as this term is also defined in 24 CFR
5.100, except where the recipient determines and, in accordance with
Sec. 570.506, documents the determination that:
(i) The location of the new construction or substantial
rehabilitation
[[Page 25]]
makes installation of broadband infrastructure infeasible;
(ii) The cost of installing broadband infrastructure would result in
a fundamental alteration in the nature of its program or activity or in
an undue financial burden; or
(iii) The structure of the housing to be substantially rehabilitated
makes installation of broadband infrastructure infeasible.
(b) Ineligible activities. Notwithstanding that CBDOs may carry out
activities that are not otherwise eligible under this subpart, this
section does not authorize:
(1) Carrying out an activity described as ineligible in
Sec. 570.207(a);
(2) Carrying out public services that do not meet the requirements
of Sec. 570.201(e), except that:
(i) Services carried out under this section that are specifically
designed to increase economic opportunities through job training and
placement and other employment support services, including, but not
limited to, peer support programs, counseling, child care,
transportation, and other similar services; and
(ii) Services of any type carried out under this section pursuant to
a strategy approved by HUD under the provisions of 24 CFR 91.215(e)
shall not be subject to the limitations in Sec. 570.201(e)(1) or (2), as
applicable;
(3) Providing assistance to activities that would otherwise be
eligible under Sec. 570.203 that do not meet the requirements of
Sec. 570.209; or
(4) Carrying out an activity that would otherwise be eligible under
Sec. 570.205 or Sec. 570.206, but that would result in the recipient's
exceeding the spending limitation in Sec. 570.200(g).
(c) Eligible CBDOs. (1) A CBDO qualifying under this section is an
organization which has the following characteristics:
(i) Is an association or corporation organized under State or local
law to engage in community development activities (which may include
housing and economic development activities) primarily within an
identified geographic area of operation within the jurisdiction of the
recipient, or in the case of an urban county, the jurisdiction of the
county; and
(ii) Has as its primary purpose the improvement of the physical,
economic or social environment of its geographic area of operation by
addressing one or more critical problems of the area, with particular
attention to the needs of persons of low and moderate income; and
(iii) May be either non-profit or for-profit, provided any monetary
profits to its shareholders or members must be only incidental to its
operations; and
(iv) Maintains at least 51 percent of its governing body's
membership for low- and moderate-income residents of its geographic area
of operation, owners or senior officers of private establishments and
* * *