[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.504 Program income.
(a) Recording program income. The receipt and expenditure of program
income as defined in Sec. 570.500(a) shall be recorded as part of the
financial transactions of the grant program.
(b) Disposition of program income received by recipients. (1)
Program income received before grant closeout may be retained by the
recipient if the income is treated as additional CDBG funds subject to
all applicable requirements governing the use of CDBG funds.
(2) If the recipient chooses to retain program income, that program
income shall be disposed of as follows:
(i) Program income in the form of repayments to, or interest earned
on, a revolving fund as defined in Sec. 570.500(b) shall be
substantially disbursed from
[[Page 119]]
the fund before additional cash withdrawals are made from the U.S.
Treasury for the same activity. (This rule does not prevent a lump sum
disbursement to finance the rehabilitation of privately owned properties
as provided for in Sec. 570.513.)
(ii) Substantially all other program income shall be disbursed for
eligible activities before additional cash withdrawals are made from the
U.S. Treasury.
(iii) At the end of each program year, the aggregate amount of
program income cash balances and any investment thereof (except those
needed for immediate cash needs, cash balances of a revolving loan fund,
cash balances from a lump-sum drawdown, or cash or investments held for
section 108 loan guarantee security needs) that, as of the last day of
the program year, exceeds one-twelfth of the most recent grant made
pursuant to Sec. 570.304 shall be remitted to HUD as soon as practicable
thereafter, to be placed in the recipient's line of credit. This
provision applies to program income cash balances and investments
thereof held by the grantee and its subrecipients. (This provision shall
be applied for the first time at the end of the program year for which
Federal Fiscal Year 1996 funds are provided.)
(3) Program income on hand at the time of closeout shall continue to
be subject to the eligibility requirements in subpart C and all other
applicable provisions of this part until it is expended.
(4) Unless otherwise provided in any grant closeout agreement, and
subject to the requirements of paragraph (b)(5) of this section, income
received after closeout shall not be governed by the provisions of this
part, except that, if at the time of closeout the recipient has another
ongoing CDBG grant received directly from HUD, funds received after
closeout shall be treated as program income of the ongoing grant
program.
(5) If the recipient does not have another ongoing grant received
directly from HUD at the time of closeout, income received after
closeout from the disposition of real property or from loans outstanding
at the time of closeout shall not be governed by the provisions of this
part, except that such income shall be used for activities that meet one
of the national objectives in Sec. 570.901 and the eligibility
requirements described in section 105 of the Act.
(c) Disposition of program income received by subrecipients. The
written agreement between the recipient and the subrecipient, as
required by Sec. 570.503, shall specify whether program income received
is to be returned to the recipient or retained by the subrecipient.
Where program income is to be retained by the subrecipient, the
agreement shall specify the activities that will be undertaken with the
program income and that all provisions of the written agreement shall
apply to the specified activities. When the subrecipient retains program
income, transfers of grant funds by the recipient to the subrecipient
shall be adjusted according to the principles described in paragraphs
(b)(2) (i) and (ii) of this section. Any program income on hand when the
agreement expires, or received after the agreement's expiration, shall
be paid to the recipient as required by Sec. 570.503(b)(8).
(d) Disposition of certain program income received by urban
counties. Program income derived from urban county program activities
undertaken by or within the jurisdiction of a unit of general local
government which thereafter terminates its participation in the urban
county shall continue to be program income of the urban county. The
urban county may transfer the program income to the unit of general
local government, upon its termination of urban county participation,
provided that the unit of general local government has become an
entitlement grantee and agrees to use the program income in its own CDBG
entitlement program.
(e)(1) Transfer of program income to Entitlement program. A unit of
general local government that becomes eligible to be an Entitlement
grantee may request the state's approval to transfer State CDBG grant-
generated program income to the unit of general local government's
Entitlement program. A state may approve the transfer, provided that the
unit of general local government:
[[Page 120]]
(i) Has officially elected to participate in the Entitlement grant
program;
(ii) Agrees to use such program income in accordance with
Entitlement program requirements; and
(iii) Has set up Integrated Disbursement and Information System
(IDIS) access and agrees to enter receipt of program income into IDIS.
(2) Transfer of program income of grantees losing Entitlement
status. Upon entry into the State CDBG program, a unit of general local
government that has lost or relinquished its Entitlement status must,
with respect to program income that a unit of general local government
would otherwise be permitted to retain, either:
(i) Retain the program income generated under Entitlement grants and
continue to comply with Entitlement program requirements for program
income; or
(ii) Retain the program income and transfer it to the State CDBG
program, in which case the unit of general local government must comply
with the state's rules for program income and the requirements of
Sec. 570.489(e).
* * *