[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.490 Recordkeeping requirements.
(a) State records. (1) The State shall establish and maintain such
records as may be necessary to facilitate review and audit by HUD of the
State's administration of CDBG funds under Sec. 570.493. The content of
records maintained by the State shall be as jointly agreed upon by HUD
and the States and sufficient to enable HUD to make the determinations
described at Sec. 570.493. For fair housing and equal opportunity
purposes, and as applicable, such records shall include documentation
related to the State's AFH, as described in 24 CFR part 5, subpart A
(Sec. 5.168). The records shall also permit audit of the States in
accordance with 2 CFR 200, subpart F.
(2) The state shall keep records to document its funding decisions
reached under the method of distribution described in 24 CFR
91.320(j)(1), including all the criteria used to select applications
from local governments for funding and the relative importance of the
criteria (if applicable), regardless of the organizational level at
which final funding decisions are made, so that they can be reviewed by
HUD, the Inspector General, the Government Accountability Office, and
citizens pursuant to the requirements of Sec. 570.490(c).
(3) Integrated Disbursement and Information System (IDIS). The state
shall make entries into IDIS in a form prescribed by HUD to accurately
capture the state's accomplishment and funding data, including program
income, for each program year. It is recommended that the state enter
IDIS data on a quarterly basis and it is required to be entered
annually.
(b) Unit of general local government's record. The State shall
establish recordkeeping requirements for units of general local
government receiving CDBG funds that are sufficient to facilitate
reviews and audits of such units of general local government under
Secs. 570.492 and 570.493. For fair housing and equal opportunity
purposes, and as applicable, such records shall include documentation
related to the State's AFH as described in 24 CFR part 5, subpart A
(Sec. 5.168).
(c) Access to records. (1) Representatives of HUD, the Inspector
General, and the General Accounting Office shall have access to all
books, accounts, records, reports, files, and other papers, or property
pertaining to the administration, receipt and use of CDBG funds and
necessary to facilitate such reviews and audits.
(2) The State shall provide citizens with reasonable access to
records regarding the past use of CDBG funds and ensure that units of
general local government provide citizens with reasonable access to
records regarding the past use of CDBG funds consistent with State or
local requirements concerning the privacy of personal records.
(d) Record retention. Records of the State and units of general
local government, including supporting documentation, shall be retained
for the greater of three years from closeout of the grant to the state,
or the period required by other applicable laws and regulations as
described in Sec. 570.487 and Sec. 570.488.
[57 FR 53397, Nov. 9, 1992, as amended at 71 FR 6971, Feb. 9, 2006; 77
FR 24146, Apr. 23, 2012; 80 FR 42367, July 16, 2015; 80 FR 75937, Dec.
7, 2015]