[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.201 Basic eligible activities.
CDBG funds may be used for the following activities:
(a) Acquisition. Acquisition in whole or in part by the recipient,
or other public or private nonprofit entity, by purchase, long-term
* * *
determinable signs of physical deterioration where the recipient has
determined that immediate action is necessary to arrest the
deterioration and that permanent improvements will be carried out as
soon as practicable:
(i) The repairing of streets, sidewalks, parks, playgrounds,
publicly owned utilities, and public buildings; and
(ii) The execution of special garbage, trash, and debris removal,
including neighborhood cleanup campaigns, but not the regular curbside
collection of garbage or trash in an area.
(2) In order to alleviate emergency conditions threatening the
public health and safety in areas where the chief executive officer of
the recipient determines that such an emergency condition exists and
requires immediate resolution, CDBG funds may be used for:
(i) The activities specified in paragraph (f)(1) of this section,
except for the repair of parks and playgrounds;
(ii) The clearance of streets, including snow removal and similar
activities, and
(iii) The improvement of private properties.
(3) All activities authorized under paragraph (f)(2) of this section
are limited to the extent necessary to alleviate emergency conditions.
(g) Payment of non-Federal share. Payment of the non-Federal share
required in connection with a Federal grant-in-aid program undertaken as
part of CDBG activities, provided, that such payment shall be limited to
activities otherwise eligible and in compliance
[[Page 21]]
with applicable requirements under this subpart.
(h) Urban renewal completion. Payment of the cost of completing an
urban renewal project funded under title I of the Housing Act of 1949 as
amended. Further information regarding the eligibility of such costs is
set forth in Sec. 570.801.
(i) Relocation. Relocation payments and other assistance for
permanently and temporarily relocated individuals families, businesses,
nonprofit organizations, and farm operations where the assistance is (1)
required under the provisions of Sec. 570.606 (b) or (c); or (2)
determined by the grantee to be appropriate under the provisions of
Sec. 570.606(d).
(j) Loss of rental income. Payments to housing owners for losses of
rental income incurred in holding, for temporary periods, housing units
to be used for the relocation of individuals and families displaced by
program activities assisted under this part.
(k) Housing services. Housing services, as provided in section
105(a)(21) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 5305(a)(21)). If housing counseling, as
defined in 24 CFR 5.100, is provided, it must be carried out in
accordance with 24 CFR 5.111.
(l) Privately owned utilities. CDBG funds may be used to acquire,
construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, or install the distribution lines
and facilities of privately owned utilities, including the placing
underground of new or existing distribution facilities and lines.
(m) Construction of housing. CDBG funds may be used for the
construction of housing assisted under section 17 of the United States
Housing Act of 1937.
(n) Homeownership assistance. CDBG funds may be used to provide
direct homeownership assistance to low- or moderate-income households in
accordance with section 105(a) of the Act.
(o)(1) The provision of assistance either through the recipient
directly or through public and private organizations, agencies, and
other subrecipients (including nonprofit and for-profit subrecipients)
to facilitate economic development by:
(i) Providing credit, including, but not limited to, grants, loans,
loan guarantees, and other forms of financial support, for the
establishment, stabilization, and expansion of microenterprises;
(ii) Providing technical assistance, advice, and business support
services to owners of microenterprises and persons developing
microenterprises; and
(iii) Providing general support, including, but not limited to, peer
support programs, counseling, child care, transportation, and other
similar services, to owners of microenterprises and persons developing
microenterprises.
(2) Services provided this paragraph (o) shall not be subject to the
restrictions on public services contained in paragraph (e) of this
section.
(3) For purposes of this paragraph (o), ``persons developing
microenterprises'' means such persons who have expressed interest and
who are, or after an initial screening process are expected to be,
actively working toward developing businesses, each of which is expected
to be a microenterprise at the time it is formed.
(4) Assistance under this paragraph (o) may also include training,
technical assistance, or other support services to increase the capacity
* * *