[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.209 Guidelines for evaluating and selecting economic
development projects.
The following guidelines are provided to assist the recipient to
evaluate and select activities to be carried out for economic
* * *
activities for which program income is obligated during that period.
(ii) The grantee shall apply the aggregate standards to the number
of jobs to be created/retained, or to the
[[Page 39]]
number of persons residing in the area served (as applicable), as
determined at the time funds are obligated to activities.
(iii) Where an activity is expected both to create or retain jobs
and to provide goods or services to residents of an area, the grantee
may elect to count the activity under either the jobs standard or the
area residents standard, but not both.
(iv) Where CDBG assistance for an activity is limited to job
training and placement and/or other employment support services, the
jobs assisted with CDBG funds shall be considered to be created or
retained jobs for the purposes of applying the aggregate standards.
(v) Any activity subject to these guidelines which meets one or more
of the following criteria may, at the grantee's option, be excluded from
the aggregate standards described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section:
(A) Provides jobs exclusively for unemployed persons or participants
in one or more of the following programs:
(1) Jobs Training Partnership Act (JTPA);
(2) Jobs Opportunities for Basic Skills (JOBS); or
(3) Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC);
(B) Provides jobs predominantly for residents of Public and Indian
Housing units;
(C) Provides jobs predominantly for homeless persons;
(D) Provides jobs predominantly for low-skilled, low- and moderate-
income persons, where the business agrees to provide clear opportunities
for promotion and economic advancement, such as through the provision of
training;
(E) Provides jobs predominantly for persons residing within a census
tract (or block numbering area) that has at least 20 percent of its
residents who are in poverty;
(F) Provides assistance to business(es) that operate(s) within a
census tract (or block numbering area) that has at least 20 percent of
its residents who are in poverty;
(G) Stabilizes or revitalizes a neighborhood that has at least 70
percent of its residents who are low- and moderate-income;
(H) Provides assistance to a Community Development Financial
Institution that serve an area that is predominantly low- and moderate-
income persons;
(I) Provides assistance to a Community-Based Development
Organization serving a neighborhood that has at least 70 percent of its
residents who are low- and moderate-income;
(J) Provides employment opportunities that are an integral component
of a project designed to promote spatial deconcentration of low- and
moderate-income and minority persons;
(K) With prior HUD approval, provides substantial benefit to low-
income persons through other innovative approaches;
(L) Provides services to the residents of an area pursuant to a
strategy approved by HUD under the provisions of Sec. 91.215(e) of this
title;
(M) Creates or retains jobs through businesses assisted in an area
pursuant to a strategy approved by HUD under the provisions of
Sec. 91.215(e) of this title.
(N) Directly involves the economic development or redevelopment of
environmentally contaminated properties.
(3) Standards for individual activities. Any activity subject to
these guidelines which falls into one or more of the following
categories will be considered by HUD to provide insufficient public
benefit, and therefore may under no circumstances be assisted with CDBG
funds:
* * *