[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 574.630 Displacement, relocation and real property acquisition.
(a) Minimizing displacement. Consistent with the other goals and
objectives of this part, grantees and project sponsors must assure that
* * *
(C) The tenant is required to move to another unit in the same
building/complex but is not offered reimbursement for all reasonable
out-of-pocket expenses incurred in connection with the move, or other
conditions of the move are not reasonable.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (f)(1) of this
section, a person does not qualify as a ``displaced person'' (and is not
eligible for relocation assistance under the URA or this section), if:
(i) The person has been evicted for serious or repeated violation of
the terms and conditions of the lease or occupancy agreement, violation
or applicable Federal, State or local law, or other good cause, and HUD
determines that the eviction was not undertaken for the purposes of
evading the obligation to provide relocation assistance;
(ii) The person moved into the property after the submission of the
application and, before signing a lease and commencing occupancy, was
provided written notice of the project, its possible impact on the
person (e.g., the person may be displaced, temporarily relocated, or
suffer a rent increase) and the fact that the person would not qualify
as a ``displaced person'' (or for any assistance provided under this
section), if the project is approved;
(iii) The person is ineligible under 49 CFR 24.2(g)(2); or
(iv) HUD determines that the person was not displaced as a direct
result of acquisition, rehabilitation, or demolition for the project.
(3) The grantee or project sponsor may request, at any time, HUD's
determination of whether a displacement is or would be covered under
this section.
(g) Definition of initiation of negotiations. For purposes of
determining the formula for computing the replacement housing assistance
to be provided to a residential tenant displaced as a direct result of
privately undertaken rehabilitation, demolition, or acquisition of the
real property, the term ``initiation of negotiations'' means the
execution of the agreement between the grantee and the project sponsor.