[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.503 Agreements with subrecipients.
(a) Before disbursing any CDBG funds to a subrecipient, the
recipient shall sign a written agreement with the subrecipient. The
agreement shall remain
[[Page 118]]
in effect during any period that the subrecipient has control over CDBG
funds, including program income.
(b) At a minimum, the written agreement with the subrecipient shall
include provisions concerning the following items:
(1) Statement of work. The agreement shall include a description of
the work to be performed, a schedule for completing the work, and a
budget. These items shall be in sufficient detail to provide a sound
basis for the recipient effectively to monitor performance under the
agreement.
(2) Records and reports. The recipient shall specify in the
agreement the particular records the subrecipient must maintain and the
particular reports the subrecipient must submit in order to assist the
recipient in meeting its recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
(3) Program income. The agreement shall include the program income
requirements set forth in Sec. 570.504(c). The agreement shall also
specify that, at the end of the program year, the grantee may require
remittance of all or part of any program income balances (including
investments thereof) held by the subrecipient (except those needed for
immediate cash needs, cash balances of a revolving loan fund, cash
balances from a lump sum drawdown, or cash or investments held for
section 108 security needs).
(4) Uniform requirements. The agreement shall require the
subrecipient to comply with applicable uniform requirements, as
described in Sec. 570.502.
(5) Other program requirements. The agreement shall require the
subrecipient to carry out each activity in compliance with all Federal
laws and regulations described in subpart K of these regulations, except
that:
(i) The subrecipient does not assume the recipient's environmental
responsibilities described at Sec. 570.604; and
(ii) The subrecipient does not assume the recipient's responsibility
for initiating the review process under the provisions of 24 CFR part
52.
(6) Suspension and termination. The agreement shall set forth
remedies for noncompliance and provisions on termination in accordance
with 2 CFR part 200, subpart D.
(7) Reversion of assets. The agreement shall specify that upon its
expiration the subrecipient shall transfer to the recipient any CDBG
funds on hand at the time of expiration and any accounts receivable
attributable to the use of CDBG funds. It shall also include provisions
designed to ensure that any real property under the subrecipient's
control that was acquired or improved in whole or in part with CDBG
funds (including CDBG funds provided to the subrecipient in the form of
a loan) in excess of $25,000 is either:
(i) Used to meet one of the national objectives in Sec. 570.208
(formerly Sec. 570.901) until five years after expiration of the
agreement, or for such longer period of time as determined to be
appropriate by the recipient; or
(ii) Not used in accordance with paragraph (b)(7)(i) of this
section, in which event the subrecipient shall pay to the recipient an
amount equal to the current market value of the property less any
portion of the value attributable to expenditures of non-CDBG funds for
the acquisition of, or improvement to, the property. The payment is
program income to the recipient. (No payment is required after the
period of time specified in paragraph (b)(7)(i) of this section.)
[53 FR 8058, Mar. 11, 1988, as amended at 53 FR 41331, Oct. 21, 1988; 57
FR 27120, June 17, 1992; 60 FR 56915, Nov. 9, 1995; 68 FR 56405, Sept.
30, 2003; 80 FR 69873, Nov. 12, 2015; 80 FR 75938, Dec. 7, 2015]