[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.500 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subpart, the following terms shall apply:
(a) Program income means gross income received by the recipient or a
subrecipient directly generated from the use of CDBG funds, except as
* * *
revitalization strategy area and implement a HUD approved area
revitalization strategy pursuant to Sec. 91.215(e) of this title.
However, such treatment shall not affect the right of the Secretary to
require the section 108 borrower to pledge such amounts as security for
the guaranteed loan. The determination whether such amounts shall
constitute program income shall be governed by the provisions of the
contract required at Sec. 570.705(b)(1).
(5) Examples of other receipts that are not considered program
income are proceeds from fund raising activities carried out by
subrecipients receiving CDBG assistance (the costs of fundraising are
generally unallowable under the applicable OMB circulars referenced in
24 CFR 84.27), funds collected through special assessments used to
recover the non-CDBG portion of a public improvement, and proceeds from
the disposition of real property acquired or improved with CDBG funds
when the disposition occurs after the applicable time period specified
in Sec. 570.503(b)(8) for subrecipient-controlled property, or in
Sec. 570.505 for recipient-controlled property.
(b) Revolving fund means a separate fund (with a set of accounts
that are independent of other program accounts) established for the
purpose of carrying out specific activities which, in turn, generate
payments to the fund for use in carrying out the same activities. Each
revolving loan fund's cash balance must be held in an interest-bearing
account, and any interest paid on CDBG funds held in this account shall
be considered interest earned on grant advances and must be remitted to
HUD for transmittal to the U.S. Treasury no less frequently than
annually. (Interest paid by borrowers on eligible loans made from the
revolving loan fund shall be program income and treated accordingly.)
(c) Subrecipient means a public or private nonprofit agency,
authority, or organization, or a for-profit entity authorized under
Sec. 570.201(o), receiving CDBG funds from the recipient or another
subrecipient to undertake activities eligible for such assistance under
subpart C of this part. The term excludes an entity receiving CDBG funds
from the recipient under the authority of Sec. 570.204, unless the
grantee explicitly designates it as a subrecipient. The term includes a
public agency designated by a unit of general local government to
receive a loan guarantee under subpart M of this part, but does not
include contractors providing supplies, equipment, construction, or
services subject to the procurement requirements in 2 CFR part 200,
subpart D.
[53 FR 8058, Mar. 11, 1988, as amended at 57 FR 27120, June 17, 1992; 60
FR 1952, Jan. 5, 1995; 60 FR 17445, Apr. 6, 1995; 60 FR 56914, Nov. 9,
1995; 80 FR 75937, Dec. 7, 2015]