[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.703 Eligible activities.
Guaranteed loan funds may be used for the following activities,
provided such activities meet the requirements of Sec. 570.200. However,
guaranteed loan funds may not be used to reimburse the CDBG program
account or line of credit for costs incurred by the public entity or
designated public agency and paid with CDBG grant funds or program
income.
(a) Acquisition of improved or unimproved real property in fee or by
long-term lease, including acquisition for economic development
purposes.
(b) Rehabilitation of real property owned or acquired by the public
entity or its designated public agency.
(c) Payment of interest on obligations guaranteed under this
subpart.
(d) Relocation payments and other relocation assistance for
individuals, families, businesses, nonprofit organizations, and farm
operations who must relocate permanently or temporarily as a result of
an activity financed with guaranteed loan funds, where the assistance
is:
(1) Required under the provisions of Sec. 570.606(b) or (c); or
(2) Determined by the public entity to be appropriate under the
provisions of Sec. 570.606(d).
(e) Clearance, demolition, and removal, including movement of
structures to other sites and remediation of properties with known or
suspected environmental contamination, of buildings and improvements on
real property acquired or rehabilitated pursuant to paragraphs (a) and
(b) of this section. Remediation may include project-specific
environmental assessment costs not otherwise eligible under
Sec. 570.205.
(f) Site preparation, including construction, reconstruction,
installation of public and other site improvements, utilities or
facilities (other than buildings), or remediation of properties
(remediation can include project-specific environmental assessment costs
not otherwise eligible under Sec. 570.205) with known or suspected
environmental contamination, which is:
(1) Related to the redevelopment or use of the real property
acquired or rehabilitated pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
section, or
(2) For an economic development purpose.
(g) Payment of issuance, underwriting, servicing, trust
administration and other costs associated with private sector financing
of debt obligations under this subpart.
(h) Housing rehabilitation eligible under Sec. 570.202.
(i) The following economic development activities:
(1) Activities eligible under Sec. 570.203; and
(2) Community economic development projects eligible under
Sec. 570.204.
(j) Construction of housing by non-profit organizations for
homeownership under section 17(d) of the United States Housing Act of
1937 (Housing Development Grants Program, 24 CFR part 850).
(k) A debt service reserve to be used in accordance with
requirements specified in the contract entered into pursuant to
Sec. 570.705(b)(1).
(l) Acquisition, construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation or
historic preservation, or installation of public
[[Page 139]]
facilities (except for buildings for the general conduct of government)
to the extent eligible under Sec. 570.201(c), including public streets,
sidewalks, other site improvements and public utilities, and remediation
of known or suspected environmental contamination in conjunction with
these activities. Remediation may include project-specific environmental
assessment costs not otherwise eligible under Sec. 570.205.
(m) In the case of applications by public entities which are, or
which contain, ``colonias'' as defined in section 916 of the Cranston-
Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 5306 note), as
amended by section 810 of the Housing and Community Development Act of
1992, acquisition, construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation or
installation of public works and site or other improvements which serve
the colonia.
(n) Payment of fees charged by HUD pursuant to Sec. 570.712.
[59 FR 66604, Dec. 27, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 11481, Mar. 20, 1996;
71 FR 30036, May 24, 2006; 80 FR 67633, Nov. 3, 2015; 81 FR 1121, Jan.
11, 2016]