[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 576.403 Shelter and housing standards.
(a) Lead-based paint remediation and disclosure. The Lead-Based
Paint Poisoning Prevention Act (42 U.S.C. 4821-4846), the Residential
Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 4851-4856), and
implementing regulations in 24 CFR part 35, subparts A, B, H, J, K, M,
and R apply to all shelters assisted under ESG program and all housing
occupied by program participants.
(b) Minimum standards for emergency shelters. Any building for which
Emergency Solutions Grant (ESG) funds are used for conversion, major
rehabilitation, or other renovation, must meet state or local government
safety and sanitation standards, as applicable, and the following
minimum safety, sanitation, and privacy standards. Any emergency shelter
that receives assistance for shelter operations must also meet the
following minimum safety, sanitation, and privacy standards. The
recipient may also establish standards that exceed or add to these
minimum standards.
(1) Structure and materials. The shelter building must be
structurally sound to protect residents from the elements and not pose
any threat to health and safety of the residents. Any renovation
(including major rehabilitation and conversion) carried out with ESG
assistance must use Energy Star and WaterSense products and appliances.
(2) Access. The shelter must be accessible in accordance with
Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act (29 U.S.C. 794) and implementing
regulations at 24 CFR part 8; the Fair Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 3601 et
seq.) and implementing regulations at 24 CFR part 100; and Title II of
the Americans with Disabilities Act (42 U.S.C. 12131 et seq.) and 28 CFR
part 35; where applicable.
(3) Space and security. Except where the shelter is intended for day
use only, the shelter must provide each program participant in the
shelter with an acceptable place to sleep and adequate space and
security for themselves and their belongings.
(4) Interior air quality. Each room or space within the shelter must
have a natural or mechanical means of ventilation. The interior air must
be free of pollutants at a level that might threaten or harm the health
of residents.
(5) Water supply. The shelter's water supply must be free of
contamination.
(6) Sanitary facilities. Each program participant in the shelter
must have access to sanitary facilities that are in proper operating
condition, are private, and are adequate for personal cleanliness and
the disposal of human waste.
(7) Thermal environment. The shelter must have any necessary
heating/cooling facilities in proper operating condition.
(8) Illumination and electricity. The shelter must have adequate
natural or artificial illumination to permit normal indoor activities
and support health and safety. There must be sufficient electrical
sources to permit the safe use of electrical appliances in the shelter.
(9) Food preparation. Food preparation areas, if any, must contain
suitable space and equipment to store, prepare, and serve food in a safe
and sanitary manner.
(10) Sanitary conditions. The shelter must be maintained in a
sanitary condition.
(11) Fire safety. There must be at least one working smoke detector
in each occupied unit of the shelter. Where possible, smoke detectors
must be located near sleeping areas. The fire alarm system must be
designed for hearing-impaired residents. All public areas of the shelter
must have at least one working smoke detector. There must also be a
second means of exiting the building in the event of fire or other
emergency.
(c) Minimum standards for permanent housing. The recipient or
subrecipient cannot use ESG funds to help a program participant remain
or move into
[[Page 205]]
housing that does not meet the minimum habitability standards provided
in this paragraph (c). The recipient may also establish standards that
exceed or add to these minimum standards.
(1) Structure and materials. The structures must be structurally
sound to protect residents from the elements and not pose any threat to
the health and safety of the residents.
(2) Space and security. Each resident must be provided adequate
space and security for themselves and their belongings. Each resident
must be provided an acceptable place to sleep.
(3) Interior air quality. Each room or space must have a natural or
mechanical means of ventilation. The interior air must be free of
pollutants at a level that might threaten or harm the health of
residents.
(4) Water supply. The water supply must be free from contamination.
(5) Sanitary facilities. Residents must have access to sufficient
sanitary facilities that are in proper operating condition, are private,
and are adequate for personal cleanliness and the disposal of human
waste.
(6) Thermal environment. The housing must have any necessary
heating/cooling facilities in proper operating condition.
(7) Illumination and electricity. The structure must have adequate
natural or artificial illumination to permit normal indoor activities
and support health and safety. There must be sufficient electrical
sources to permit the safe use of electrical appliances in the
structure.
(8) Food preparation. All food preparation areas must contain
suitable space and equipment to store, prepare, and serve food in a safe
and sanitary manner.
(9) Sanitary conditions. The housing must be maintained in a
sanitary condition.
(10) Fire safety. (i) There must be a second means of exiting the
building in the event of fire or other emergency.
(ii) Each unit must include at least one battery-operated or hard-
wired smoke detector, in proper working condition, on each occupied
level of the unit. Smoke detectors must be located, to the extent
practicable, in a hallway adjacent to a bedroom. If the unit is occupied
by hearing impaired persons, smoke detectors must have an alarm system
designed for hearing-impaired persons in each bedroom occupied by a
hearing-impaired person.
* * *