[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.200 General policies.
(a) Determination of eligibility. An activity may be assisted in
whole or in part with CDBG funds only if all of the following
requirements are met:
(1) Compliance with section 105 of the Act. Each activity must meet
* * *
assistance to the public improvement. Therefore, CDBG funds may be used
to pay special assessments provided:
(i) The installation of the public improvements was carried out in
compliance with requirements applicable to activities assisted under
this part including environmental, citizen participation and Davis-Bacon
requirements;
(ii) The installation of the public improvement meets a criterion
for national objectives in Sec. 570.208(a)(1), (b), or (c); and
(iii) The requirements of Sec. 570.200(c)(2)(ii) are met.
(d) Consultant activities. Consulting services are eligible for
assistance under this part for professional assistance in program
planning, development of community development objectives, and other
general professional guidance relating to program execution. The use of
consultants is governed by the following:
(1) Employer-employee type of relationship. No person providing
consultant services in an employer-employee type of relationship shall
receive more than a reasonable rate of compensation for personal
services paid with CDBG funds. In no event, however, shall such
compensation exceed the equivalent of the daily rate paid for Level IV
of the Executive Schedule. Such services shall be evidenced by written
agreements between the parties which detail the responsibilities,
standards, and compensation.
(2) Independent contractor relationship. Consultant services
provided under an independent contractor relationship are governed by
the procurement requirements in 2 CFR part 200, subpart D, and are not
subject to the compensation limitation of Level IV of the Executive
Schedule.
(e) Recipient determinations required as a condition of eligibility.
In several instances under this subpart, the eligibility of an activity
depends on a special local determination. Recipients shall maintain
documentation of all such determinations. A written determination is
required for any activity carried out under the authority of
Secs. 570.201(f), 570.201(i)(2), 570.201(p), 570.201(q), 570.202(b)(3),
570.206(f), 570.209, 570.210, and 570.309.
(f) Means of carrying out eligible activities. (1) Activities
eligible under this subpart, other than those authorized under
Sec. 570.204(a), may be undertaken, subject to local law:
(i) By the recipient through:
(A) Its employees, or
(B) Procurement contracts governed by the requirements of 2 CFR part
200, subpart D; or
(ii) Through loans or grants under agreements with subrecipients, as
defined at Sec. 570.500(c); or
(iii) By one or more public agencies, including existing local
public agencies, that are designated by the chief executive officer of
the recipient.
(2) Activities made eligible under Sec. 570.204(a) may only be
undertaken by entities specified in that section.
(g) Limitation on planning and administrative costs--(1) Origin year
grant expenditure test. For origin year 2015 grants and subsequent
grants, no more than 20 percent of any origin year grant shall be
expended for planning and program administrative costs, as defined in
Secs. 570.205 and 570.206, respectively. Expenditures of program income
for planning and program administrative costs are excluded from this
calculation.
(2) Program year obligation test. For all grants and recipients
subject to subpart D, the amount of CDBG funds obligated during each
program year for planning plus administrative costs, as defined in
Secs. 570.205 and 570.206, respectively, shall be limited to an amount
no greater than 20 percent of the sum of the grant made for that program
year (if any) plus the program income received by the recipient and its
subrecipients (if any) during that program year. For origin year 2015
grants and
[[Page 18]]
subsequent grants, recipients must apply this test consistent with
paragraph (g)(1) of this section.
(3) Funds from a grant of any origin year may be used to pay
planning and program administrative costs associated with any grant of
any origin year.
(h) Reimbursement for pre-award costs. The effective date of the
grant agreement is the program year start date or the date that the
consolidated plan is received by HUD, whichever is later. For a Section
108 loan guarantee, the effective date of the grant agreement is the
date of HUD execution of the grant agreement amendment for the
particular loan guarantee commitment.
(1) Prior to the effective date of the grant agreement, a recipient
may incur costs or may authorize a subrecipient to incur costs, and then
after the effective date of the grant agreement pay for those costs
using its CDBG funds, provided that:
(i) The activity for which the costs are being incurred is included,
prior to the costs being incurred, in a consolidated plan action plan,
an amended consolidated plan action plan, or an application under
subpart M of this part, except that a new entitlement grantee preparing
* * *