[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 570.208 Criteria for national objectives.
The following criteria shall be used to determine whether a CDBG-
assisted activity complies with one or more of the national objectives
as required under Sec. 570.200(a)(2):
* * *
(B) The proportion of the total cost of the project borne by CDBG
funds is no greater than the proportion of the total number of persons
assisted who are low or moderate income.
(3) Housing activities. An eligible activity carried out for the
purpose of providing or improving permanent residential structures
which, upon completion, will be occupied by low- and moderate-income
households. This would include, but not necessarily be limited to, the
acquisition or rehabilitation of property by the recipient, a
subrecipient, a developer, an individual homebuyer, or an individual
homeowner; conversion of nonresidential structures; and new housing
construction. If the structure contains two dwelling units, at least one
must be so occupied, and if the structure contains more than two
dwelling units, at least 51 percent of the units must be so occupied.
Where two or more rental buildings being assisted are or will be located
on the same or contiguous properties, and the buildings will be under
common ownership and management, the grouped buildings may be considered
for this purpose as a single structure. Where housing activities being
assisted meet the requirements of paragraph Sec. 570.208 (d)(5)(ii) or
(d)(6)(ii) of this section, all such housing may also be considered for
this purpose as a single structure. For rental housing, occupancy by low
and moderate income households must be at affordable rents to qualify
under this criterion. The recipient shall adopt and make public its
standards for determining ``affordable rents'' for this purpose. The
following shall also qualify under this criterion:
(i) When less than 51 percent of the units in a structure will be
occupied by low and moderate income households, CDBG assistance may be
provided in the following limited circumstances:
(A) The assistance is for an eligible activity to reduce the
development cost of the new construction of a multifamily, non-elderly
rental housing project;
(B) Not less than 20 percent of the units will be occupied by low
and moderate income households at affordable rents; and
(C) The proportion of the total cost of developing the project to be
borne by CDBG funds is no greater than the proportion of units in the
project that will be occupied by low and moderate income households.
(ii) When CDBG funds are used to assist rehabilitation eligible
under Sec. 570.202(b)(9) or (10) in direct support of the recipient's
Rental Rehabilitation program authorized under 24 CFR part 511, such
funds shall be considered to benefit low and moderate income persons
where not less than 51 percent of the units assisted, or to be assisted,
by the recipient's Rental Rehabilitation program overall are for low and
moderate income persons.
(iii) When CDBG funds are used for housing services eligible under
Sec. 570.201(k), such funds shall be considered to benefit low- and
moderate-income persons if the housing units for which the services are
provided are HOME-assisted and the requirements at 24 CFR 92.252 or
92.254 are met.
(4) Job creation or retention activities. An activity designed to
create or retain permanent jobs where at least 51 percent of the jobs,
computed on a full time equivalent basis, involve the employment of low-
and moderate-income
[[Page 34]]
persons. To qualify under this paragraph, the activity must meet the
following criteria:
(i) For an activity that creates jobs, the recipient must document
that at least 51 percent of the jobs will be held by, or will be
available to, low- and moderate-income persons.
(ii) For an activity that retains jobs, the recipient must document
that the jobs would actually be lost without the CDBG assistance and
that either or both of the following conditions apply with respect to at
least 51 percent of the jobs at the time the CDBG assistance is
provided:
(A) The job is known to be held by a low- or moderate-income person;
or
(B) The job can reasonably be expected to turn over within the
following two years and that steps will be taken to ensure that it will
be filled by, or made available to, a low- or moderate-income person
upon turnover.
(iii) Jobs that are not held or filled by a low- or moderate-income
person may be considered to be available to low- and moderate-income
persons for these purposes only if:
(A) Special skills that can only be acquired with substantial
training or work experience or education beyond high school are not a
prerequisite to fill such jobs, or the business agrees to hire
unqualified persons and provide training; and
(B) The recipient and the assisted business take actions to ensure
that low- and moderate-income persons receive first consideration for
filling such jobs.
(iv) For purposes of determining whether a job is held by or made
available to a low- or moderate-income person, the person may be
presumed to be a low- or moderate-income person if:
(A) He/she resides within a census tract (or block numbering area)
that either:
(1) Meets the requirements of paragraph (a)(4)(v) of this section;
or
(2) Has at least 70 percent of its residents who are low- and
* * *