[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 576.200 Submission requirements and grant approval.
(a) Application submission and approval. In addition to meeting the
application submission requirements in 24 CFR part 5, subpart K, each
State, urban county, or metropolitan city must submit and obtain HUD
approval of a consolidated plan in accordance with the requirements in
24 CFR part
[[Page 197]]
91, and each territory must submit and obtain HUD approval of a
consolidated plan in accordance with the requirements that apply to
local governments under 24 CFR part 91. As provided under 2 CFR 200.207,
HUD may impose special conditions or restrictions on a grant, if the
recipient is determined to be high risk.
(b) Amendments. The recipient must amend its approved consolidated
plan in order to make a change in its allocation priorities; make a
change in its method of distributing funds; carry out an activity not
previously described in the plan; or change the purpose, scope,
location, or beneficiaries of an activity. The amendment must be
completed and submitted to HUD in accordance with the requirements under
24 CFR 91.505.
[76 FR 75974, Dec. 5, 2011, as amended at 80 FR 75939, Dec. 7, 2015]