[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 576.2 Definitions.
At risk of homelessness means: (1) An individual or family who:
(i) Has an annual income below 30 percent of median family income
for the area, as determined by HUD;
* * *
Continuum of Care means the group composed of representatives of
relevant organizations, which generally includes nonprofit homeless
providers; victim service providers; faith-based organizations;
governments; businesses; advocates; public housing agencies; school
districts; social service providers; mental health agencies; hospitals;
universities; affordable housing developers; law enforcement;
organizations that serve homeless and formerly homeless veterans, and
homeless and formerly homeless persons that are organized to plan for
and provide, as necessary, a system of outreach, engagement, and
assessment; emergency shelter; rapid re-housing; transitional housing;
permanent housing; and prevention strategies to address the various
needs of homeless persons and persons at risk of homelessness for a
specific geographic area.
Emergency shelter means any facility, the primary purpose of which
is to provide a temporary shelter for the homeless in general or for
specific populations of the homeless and which does not require
occupants to sign leases or occupancy agreements. Any project funded as
an emergency shelter under a Fiscal Year 2010 Emergency Solutions grant
may continue to be funded under ESG.
Homeless means:
(1) An individual or family who lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate
nighttime residence, meaning:
(i) An individual or family with a primary nighttime residence that
is a public or private place not designed for or ordinarily used as a
regular sleeping
[[Page 183]]
accommodation for human beings, including a car, park, abandoned
building, bus or train station, airport, or camping ground;
(ii) An individual or family living in a supervised publicly or
privately operated shelter designated to provide temporary living
arrangements (including congregate shelters, transitional housing, and
hotels and motels paid for by charitable organizations or by federal,
state, or local government programs for low-income individuals); or
(iii) An individual who is exiting an institution where he or she
resided for 90 days or less and who resided in an emergency shelter or
place not meant for human habitation immediately before entering that
institution;
(2) An individual or family who will imminently lose their primary
nighttime residence, provided that:
(i) The primary nighttime residence will be lost within 14 days of
the date of application for homeless assistance;
(ii) No subsequent residence has been identified; and
(iii) The individual or family lacks the resources or support
networks, e.g., family, friends, faith-based or other social networks,
needed to obtain other permanent housing;
(3) Unaccompanied youth under 25 years of age, or families with
children and youth, who do not otherwise qualify as homeless under this
definition, but who:
(i) Are defined as homeless under section 387 of the Runaway and
Homeless Youth Act (42 U.S.C. 5732a), section 637 of the Head Start Act
(42 U.S.C. 9832), section 41403 of the Violence Against Women Act of
1994 (42 U.S.C. 14043e-2), section 330(h) of the Public Health Service
Act (42 U.S.C. 254b(h)), section 3 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008
(7 U.S.C. 2012), section 17(b) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42
U.S.C. 1786(b)) or section 725 of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance
Act (42 U.S.C. 11434a);
* * *