[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 3. Membership of Commission. (a) The Commission shall be composed
of members designated or appointed by the President.
(b) The members of the Commission shall be selected so that
membership is fairly balanced in terms of the points of view represented
and the functions to be performed by the Commission.
(c) The President shall designate the Chair of the Commission
(Chair) from among the Commission's members.