[Title 3 CFR ]
Section 1. Policy and Purpose. (a) It is the policy of the United States
to protect its citizens from terrorist attacks and other public-safety
threats. Screening and vetting protocols and procedures associated with
visa adjudications and other immigration processes play a critical role
in implementing that policy. They enhance our ability to detect foreign
nationals who may commit, aid, or support acts of terrorism, or
otherwise pose a
[[Page 137]]
safety threat, and they aid our efforts to prevent such individuals from
entering the United States.
(b) Information-sharing and identity-management protocols and
practices of foreign governments are important for the effectiveness of
the screening and vetting protocols and procedures of the United States.
Governments manage the identity and travel documents of their nationals
and residents. They also control the circumstances under which they
provide information about their nationals to other governments,
including information about known or suspected terrorists and criminal-
history information. It is, therefore, the policy of the United States
to take all necessary and appropriate steps to encourage foreign
governments to improve their information-sharing and identity-management
protocols and practices and to regularly share identity and threat
information with our immigration screening and vetting systems.
(c) Section 2(a) of Executive Order 13780 directed a ``worldwide
review to identify whether, and if so what, additional information will
be needed from each foreign country to adjudicate an application by a
national of that country for a visa, admission, or other benefit under
the INA (adjudications) in order to determine that the individual is not
a security or public-safety threat.'' That review culminated in a report
submitted to the President by the Secretary of Homeland Security on July
9, 2017. In that review, the Secretary of Homeland Security, in
consultation with the Secretary of State and the Director of National
Intelligence, developed a baseline for the kinds of information required
from foreign governments to support the United States Government's
ability to confirm the identity of individuals seeking entry into the
United States as immigrants and nonimmigrants, as well as individuals
applying for any other benefit under the immigration laws, and to assess
whether they are a security or public-safety threat. That baseline
incorporates three categories of criteria:
(i) Identity-management information. The United States expects foreign
governments to provide the information needed to determine whether
individuals seeking benefits under the immigration laws are who they claim
to be. The identity-management information category focuses on the
integrity of documents required for travel to the United States. The
criteria assessed in this category include whether the country issues
electronic passports embedded with data to enable confirmation of identity,
reports lost and stolen passports to appropriate entities, and makes
available upon request identity-related information not included in its
passports.
(ii) National security and public-safety information. The United States
expects foreign governments to provide information about whether persons
who seek entry to this country pose national security or public-safety
risks. The criteria assessed in this category include whether the country
makes available, directly or indirectly, known or suspected terrorist and
criminal-history information upon request, whether the country provides
passport and national-identity document exemplars, and whether the country
impedes the United States Government's receipt of information about
passengers and crew traveling to the United States.
(iii) National security and public-safety risk assessment. The national
security and public-safety risk assessment category focuses on national
security risk indicators. The criteria assessed in this category include
[[Page 138]]
whether the country is a known or potential terrorist safe haven, whether
it is a participant in the Visa Waiver Program established under section
217 of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1187, that meets all of its requirements, and
whether it regularly fails to receive its nationals subject to final orders
of removal from the United States.
(d) The Department of Homeland Security, in coordination with the
Department of State, collected data on the performance of all foreign
governments and assessed each country against the baseline described in
subsection (c) of this section. The assessment focused, in particular,
on identity management, security and public-safety threats, and national
security risks. Through this assessment, the agencies measured each
country's performance with respect to issuing reliable travel documents
and implementing adequate identity-management and information-sharing
protocols and procedures, and evaluated terrorism-related and public-
safety risks associated with foreign nationals seeking entry into the
United States from each country.
(e) The Department of Homeland Security evaluated each country
against the baseline described in subsection (c) of this section. The
Secretary of Homeland Security identified 16 countries as being
``inadequate'' based on an analysis of their identity-management
protocols, information-sharing practices, and risk factors. Thirty-one
additional countries were classified ``at risk'' of becoming
``inadequate'' based on those criteria.
(f) As required by section 2(d) of Executive Order 13780, the
Department of State conducted a 50-day engagement period to encourage
all foreign governments, not just the 47 identified as either
``inadequate'' or ``at risk,'' to improve their performance with respect
to the baseline described in subsection (c) of this section. Those
engagements yielded significant improvements in many countries. Twenty-
nine countries, for example, provided travel document exemplars for use
* * *