[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 9. Sanctuary Jurisdictions. It is the policy of the executive
branch to ensure, to the fullest extent of the law, that a State, or a
political subdivision of a State, shall comply with 8 U.S.C. 1373.
(a) In furtherance of this policy, the Attorney General and the
Secretary, in their discretion and to the extent consistent with law,
shall ensure that jurisdictions that willfully refuse to comply with 8
U.S.C. 1373 (sanctuary jurisdictions) are not eligible to receive
Federal grants, except as deemed necessary for law enforcement purposes
by the Attorney General or the Secretary. The Secretary has the
authority to designate, in his discretion and to the extent consistent
with law, a jurisdiction as a sanctuary jurisdiction. The Attorney
General shall take appropriate enforcement action against any entity
that violates 8 U.S.C. 1373, or which has in effect a statute, policy,
or practice that prevents or hinders the enforcement of Federal law.
(b) To better inform the public regarding the public safety threats
associated with sanctuary jurisdictions, the Secretary shall utilize the
Declined Detainer Outcome Report or its equivalent and, on a weekly
basis, make public a comprehensive list of criminal actions committed by
aliens and any jurisdiction that ignored or otherwise failed to honor
any detainers with respect to such aliens.
(c) The Director of the Office of Management and Budget is directed
to obtain and provide relevant and responsive information on all Federal
grant money that currently is received by any sanctuary jurisdiction.