[Title 3 CFR ]
Section 1. (a) All property and interests in property that are in the
United States, that hereafter come within the United States, or that are
or hereafter come within the possession or control of any United States
person of the following persons are blocked and may not be transferred,
paid, exported, withdrawn, or otherwise dealt in:
Any person determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation
with the Secretary of State:
(i) to operate in the construction, energy, financial services, fishing,
information technology, manufacturing, medical, mining, textiles, or
transportation industries in North Korea;
(ii) to own, control, or operate any port in North Korea, including any
seaport, airport, or land port of entry;
(iii) to have engaged in at least one significant importation from or
exportation to North Korea of any goods, services, or technology;
(iv) to be a North Korean person, including a North Korean person that has
engaged in commercial activity that generates revenue for the Government of
North Korea or the Workers' Party of Korea;
(v) to have materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial,
material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in
support of, any person whose property and interests in property are blocked
pursuant to this order; or
(vi) to be owned or controlled by, or to have acted or purported to act for
or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, any person whose property and
interests in property are blocked pursuant to this order.
(b) The prohibitions in subsection (a) of this section apply except
to the extent provided by statutes, or in regulations, orders,
directives, or licenses that may be issued pursuant to this order, and
notwithstanding any contract entered into or any license or permit
granted before the effective date of this order. The prohibitions in
subsection (a) of this section are in addition to export control
authorities implemented by the Department of Commerce.
(c) I hereby determine that the making of donations of the types of
articles specified in section 203(b)(2) of IEEPA (50 U.S.C. 1702(b)(2))
by, to, or for the benefit of any person whose property and interests in
property are blocked pursuant to subsection (a) of this section would
seriously impair my ability to deal with the national emergency declared
in Executive Order 13466, and I hereby prohibit such donations as
provided by subsection (a) of this section.
(d) The prohibitions in subsection (a) of this section include:
[[Page 381]]
(i) the making of any contribution or provision of funds, goods, or
services by, to, or for the benefit of any person whose property and
interests in property are blocked pursuant to subsection (a) of this
section; and
(ii) the receipt of any contribution or provision of funds, goods, or
services from any such person.