[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 2. Review of National Monument Designations. (a) The Secretary of
the Interior (Secretary) shall conduct a review of all Presidential
designations or expansions of designations under the Antiquities Act
made since January 1, 1996, where the designation covers more than
100,000 acres, where the designation after expansion covers more than
100,000 acres, or where the Secretary determines that the designation or
expansion was made without adequate public outreach and coordination
with relevant stakeholders, to determine whether each designation or
expansion conforms to the policy set forth in section 1 of this order.
In making those determinations, the Secretary shall consider:
(i) the requirements and original objectives of the Act, including the
Act's requirement that reservations of land not exceed ``the smallest area
compatible with the proper care and management of the objects to be
protected'';
[[Page 335]]
(ii) whether designated lands are appropriately classified under the Act as
``historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric structures, [or] other
objects of historic or scientific interest'';
(iii) the effects of a designation on the available uses of designated
Federal lands, including consideration of the multiple-use policy of
section 102(a)(7) of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act (43 U.S.C.
1701(a)(7)), as well as the effects on the available uses of Federal lands
beyond the monument boundaries;
(iv) the effects of a designation on the use and enjoyment of non-Federal
lands within or beyond monument boundaries;
(v) concerns of State, tribal, and local governments affected by a
designation, including the economic development and fiscal condition of
affected States, tribes, and localities;
(vi) the availability of Federal resources to properly manage designated
areas; and
(vii) such other factors as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(b) In conducting the review described in subsection (a) of this
section, the Secretary shall consult and coordinate with, as
appropriate, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Agriculture, the
Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of Energy, the Secretary of
Homeland Security, and the heads of any other executive departments or
agencies concerned with areas designated under the Act.
(c) In conducting the review described in subsection (a) of this
section, the Secretary shall, as appropriate, consult and coordinate
with the Governors of States affected by monument designations or other
relevant officials of affected State, tribal, and local governments.
(d) Within 45 days of the date of this order, the Secretary shall
provide an interim report to the President, through the Director of the
Office of Management and Budget, the Assistant to the President for
Economic Policy, the Assistant to the President for Domestic Policy, and
the Chairman of the Council on Environmental Quality, summarizing the
findings of the review described in subsection (a) of this section with
respect to Proclamation 9558 of December 28, 2016 (Establishment of the
Bears Ears National Monument), and such other designations as the
Secretary determines to be appropriate for inclusion in the interim
report. For those designations, the interim report shall include
recommendations for such Presidential actions, legislative proposals, or
other actions consistent with law as the Secretary may consider
appropriate to carry out the policy set forth in section 1 of this
order.
(e) Within 120 days of the date of this order, the Secretary shall
provide a final report to the President, through the Director of the
Office of Management and Budget, the Assistant to the President for
Economic Policy, the Assistant to the President for Domestic Policy, and
the Chairman of the Council on Environmental Quality, summarizing the
findings of the review described in subsection (a) of this section. The
final report shall include recommendations for such Presidential
actions, legislative proposals, or other actions consistent with law as
the Secretary may consider appropriate to carry out the policy set forth
in section 1 of this order.
[[Page 336]]