[Title 3 CFR ]
Section 1. Paragraph 1 is amended to read as follows:
``1. The Secretary of a military department, or the Secretary of
Homeland Security with regard to the Coast Guard when not operating as a
service in the Navy, shall, in the name of the President of the United
States, award the Purple Heart, with suitable ribbons and appurtenances,
to any member or former member of the armed forces under the
jurisdiction of that department who, while serving as a member of the
armed forces, has been, or may hereafter be, wounded:
(a) in any action against an enemy of the United States;
(b) in any action with an opposing armed force of a foreign country in
which the armed forces of the United States are or have been engaged;
(c) while serving with friendly foreign forces engaged in an armed conflict
against an opposing armed force in which the United States is not a
belligerent party;
(d) as the result of an act of any such enemy or opposing armed force;
(e) as the result of an act of any hostile foreign force;
(f) while being taken captive or while being held as a prisoner of war, and
for purposes of this paragraph a person is considered a prisoner of war if
the person is eligible for the Prisoner of War Medal pursuant to section
1128 of title 10, United States Code;
(g) after March 28, 1973, as a result of an international terrorist attack
against the United States or a foreign nation friendly to the United
States, recognized as such an attack for the purposes of this order by the
Secretary of the department concerned, or jointly by the Secretaries of the
departments concerned if persons from more than one department are wounded
in the attack;
[[Page 232]]
(h) after March 28, 1973, as a result of military operations, while serving
outside the territory of the United States as part of a peacekeeping force;
(i) after September 10, 2001, in an attack that was motivated or inspired
by a foreign terrorist organization, which the Secretary of the department
concerned shall treat in the same manner as an international terrorist
attack, provided the attack specifically targeted the member due to his or
her military service as provided in section 1129a of title 10, United
States Code; or
(j) after December 6, 1941, by friendly weapon fire while directly engaged
in armed conflict, other than as the result of an act of an enemy of the
United States, an opposing armed force, or hostile foreign force.''.