[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 3. Amendments to Executive Order 13467 of June 30, 2008, as
amended. (a) The preamble to Executive Order 13467 is revised to read as
follows:
``By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and
* * *
elements of the level of investigation necessary for vetting for fitness.
``(d) All covered individuals shall be subject to continuous vetting under
standards (including, but not limited to, the frequency of such vetting) as
determined by the Security Executive Agent or the Suitability and
Credentialing Executive Agent exercising its Suitability Executive Agent
functions, as applicable.
``(e) Vetting shall include a search of records of the Federal Bureau of
Investigation, including a fingerprint-based search, and any other
appropriate biometric or database searches not precluded by law.''
(p) Sections 2.2, 2.3, 2.4, and 2.5 of Executive Order 13467 are
redesignated as sections 2.4, 2.5, 2.6, and 2.7.
(q) New sections 2.2 and 2.3 are added to Executive Order 13467 to
read as follows:
``Sec. 2.2. Reciprocity. Except as otherwise authorized by law or
policy issued by the applicable Executive Agent, agencies shall accept
background investigations and adjudications conducted by other
authorized agencies unless an agency determines that a particular
background investigation or adjudication does not sufficiently address
the standards used by that agency in determining the fitness of its
excepted service employees who cannot be noncompetitively converted to
the competitive service. Except as described above and except to the
extent authority to apply additional requirements is vested by statute
in an agency, an agency may not establish additional investigative or
adjudicative requirements (other than requirements for the conduct of a
polygraph examination consistent with law, directive, or regulation)
that exceed existing requirements without the approval of the
Suitability and Credentialing Executive Agent exercising its Suitability
Executive Agent functions or Security Executive Agent, as appropriate.
Any additional requirements approved by the appropriate Executive Agent
shall be limited to those that are necessary to address significant
needs unique to the agency involved, to protect national security, or to
satisfy a requirement imposed by law.''
``Sec. 2.3. Continuous Performance Improvement. Executive branch
vetting policies, processes, and procedures shall be supported by
institutionalized enterprise-wide continuous performance improvement,
which shall align with and support process improvements.''
(r) Redesignated section 2.4 of Executive Order 13467 is revised to
read as follows:
``Sec. 2.4. Establishment and Functions of Performance
Accountability Council. (a) There is hereby established a Security,
Suitability, and Credentialing Performance Accountability Council
(Council).
``(b) The Deputy Director for Management, Office of Management and Budget,
shall serve as Chair of the Council and shall have authority, direction,
and control over the Council's functions. Membership on the Council shall
include the Suitability and Credentialing Executive Agent, the Security
Executive Agent, and the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence. These
four officials collectively shall constitute `the Security, Suitability,
and Credentialing Performance Accountability Council Principals.' The
Director of the National Background Investigations Bureau
[[Page 252]]
shall also serve as a member of the Council. The Chair shall select a Vice
Chair to act in the Chair's absence. The Chair shall have authority to
designate officials from additional agencies who shall serve as members of
the Council. Council membership shall be limited to Federal Government
employees in leadership positions.
``(c) The Council shall be accountable to the President to achieve,
consistent with this order, the goals of the executive branch vetting
enterprise, and is responsible for driving implementation of reform efforts
and enterprise development, ensuring accountability by agencies, ensuring
the Executive Agents align their respective processes, and sustaining
continuous performance improvement and reform momentum.
``(d) The Council shall:
``(i) ensure enterprise-wide alignment of suitability, security,
credentialing, and as appropriate, fitness processes;
``(ii) hold agencies accountable for the implementation of suitability,
security, fitness, and credentialing processes and procedures;
``(iii) define requirements for enterprise-wide reciprocity management
information technology, and develop standards for enterprise-wide
information technology;
``(iv) work with agencies to implement continuous performance improvement
programs, policies, and procedures; establish annual goals and progress
metrics; and prepare annual reports on results;
``(v) ensure and oversee the development of tools and techniques for
enhancing background investigations and adjudications;
``(vi) enable discussion and consensus resolution of differences in
processes, policies, and procedures among the Council Principals, and other
agencies as appropriate;
``(vii) share best practices;
``(viii) advise the Executive Agents on policies affecting the alignment
of investigations and adjudications;
``(ix) work with agencies to develop agency policies and procedures to
enable sharing of vetting information consistent with the law and the
protection of privacy and civil liberties and to the extent necessary for
enterprise-wide efficiency, effectiveness, and security;
``(x) monitor performance to identify and drive enterprise-level process
enhancements, and make recommendations for changes to executive branch-wide
guidance and authorities to resolve overlaps or close policy gaps where
they may exist;
``(xi) promote data-driven, transparent, and expeditious policy-making
processes; and
``(xii) develop and continuously reevaluate and revise outcome-based
metrics that measure the quality, efficiency and effectiveness of the
vetting enterprise.
* * *