[Title 3 CFR ]
Section 1. Policy. Designations of national monuments under the
Antiquities Act of 1906, recently recodified at sections 320301 to
320303 of title 54, United States Code (the ``Antiquities Act'' or
``Act''), have a substantial impact on the management of Federal lands
and the use and enjoyment of neighboring lands. Such designations are a
means of stewarding America's natural resources, protecting America's
natural beauty, and preserving America's historic places. Monument
designations that result from a lack of public outreach and proper
coordination with State, tribal, and local officials and other relevant
stakeholders may also create barriers to achieving energy independence,
restrict public access to and use of Federal lands, burden State,
tribal, and local governments, and otherwise curtail economic growth.
Designations should be made in accordance with the requirements and
original objectives of the Act and appropriately balance the protection
of landmarks, structures, and objects against the appropriate use of
Federal lands and the effects on surrounding lands and communities.