[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 806b.53 Training tools.
Helpful resources include:
(a) The Air Force Freedom of Information Act Web page which includes
a Privacy Overview, Privacy Act training slides, the Air Force systems
of records notices, and links to the Defense Privacy Board Advisory
Opinions, the DoD and Department of Justice Privacy web pages. Go to
http://www.foia.af.mil. Click on ``Resources.''
(b) ``The Privacy Act of 1974,'' a 32-minute film developed by the
Defense Privacy Office. Contact the Joint Visual Information Activity at
DSN 795-6543/7283 or commercial (717) 895-6543/7283, and ask for 504432
``The Privacy Act of 1974.''
(c) A Manager's Overview, What You Need to Know About the Privacy
Act. This overview gives you Privacy Act 101 and is available on-line at
http://www.foia.af.mil.
(d) Training slides for use by the Major Command and base Privacy
Act officers, available from the Freedom of Information Act web page at
http://www.foia.af.mil, under ``Resources.''
Note: Formal school training groups that develop or modify blocks of
instruction must send the material to Air Force Chief Information
Officer/P for coordination.