[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 842.2 Definitions.
(a) Authorized agent. Any person or corporation, including a legal
representative, empowered to act on a claimant's behalf.
(b) Civilian personnel. Civilian employees of the Air Force who are
paid
[[Page 55]]
from appropriated or nonappropriated funds. They include prisoners of
war, interned enemy aliens performing paid labor, and volunteer workers
except for claims under the Military Personnel and Civilian Employees'
Claims Act.
(c) Claim. Any signed written demand made on or by the Air Force for
the payment of a sum certain. It does not include any obligations
incurred in the regular procurement of services, supplies, equipment, or
real estate. An oral demand made under Article 139, Uniform Code of
Military Justice (UCMJ) is sufficient.
(d) Claimant. An individual, partnership, association, corporation,
country, state, territory, or its political subdivisions, and the
District of Columbia. The U.S. Government or any of its
instrumentalities may be a claimant in admiralty, tort, carrier recovery
and hospital recovery claims in favor of the United States.
(e) Geographic area of claims responsibility. The base Staff Judge
Advocate's (SJA's) jurisdiction for claims. CONUS jurisdictional areas
are designated by AFLOA/JACC on maps distributed to the field. HQ PACAF,
HQ USAFE, and HQ 9AF SJAs designate these areas within their
each military department.
(f) AFLOA/JACC. Claims and Tort Litigation Division, 1500 West
Perimeter Road, Suite 1700, Joint Base Andrews, MD 20762.
(g) Owner. A holder of a legal title or an equitable interest in
certain property. Specific examples include:
(1) For real property. The mortgagor, and the mortgagee if that
individual can maintain a cause of action in the local courts involving
a tort to that specific property.
(2) For personal property. A bailee, lessee, mortgagee and a
conditional vendee. A mortgagor, conditional vendor, title loan company
or someone else other than the owner, who has the title for purposes of
security are not owners.
(h) HQ PACAF. Headquarters, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, HI
96853-5001.
(i) Personal injury. The term ``personal injury'' includes both
bodily injury and death.
(j) Property damage. Damage to, loss of, or destruction of real or
personal property.
(k) Settle. To consider and pay, or deny a claim in full or in part.
(l) Single Base General Court-Martial Jurisdiction (GCM). For claims
purposes, a base legal office serving the commander who exercises GCM
authority over that base, or that base and other bases.
(m) Subrogation. The act of assuming the legal rights of another
after paying a claim or debt, for example, an insurance company
(subrogee) paying its insured's (subrogor's) claim, thereby assuming the
insured's right of recovery.
(n) HQ USAFE. Headquarters, United States Air Forces in Europe,
Ramstein Air Base, Germany, APO NY 09012-5001.
[55 FR 2809, Jan. 29, 1990, as amended at 56 FR 1574, Jan. 16, 1991; 81
FR 83688, Nov. 22, 2016]