[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 8.12 Federal opioid treatment standards.
(a) General. OTPs must provide treatment in accordance with the
standards in this section and must comply with these standards as a
condition of certification.
* * *
from legitimate treatment use and that assigns specific responsibility
to the medical and administrative staff of the OTP for carrying out the
diversion control measures and functions described in the DCP.
(d) Staff credentials. Each person engaged in the treatment of
opioid use disorder must have sufficient education, training, and
experience, or any combination thereof, to enable that person to perform
the assigned functions. All physicians, nurses, and other licensed
professional care providers, including addiction counselors, must comply
with the credentialing requirements of their respective professions.
(e) Patient admission criteria--(1) Maintenance treatment. An OTP
shall maintain current procedures designed to ensure that patients are
admitted to maintenance treatment by qualified personnel who have
determined, using accepted medical criteria such as those listed in the
Diagnostic and Statistical Manual for Mental Disorders (DSM-IV), that
the person is currently addicted to an opioid drug, and that the person
became addicted at least 1 year before admission for treatment. In
addition, a program physician shall ensure that each patient voluntarily
chooses maintenance treatment and that all relevant facts concerning the
use of the opioid drug are clearly and adequately explained to the
patient, and that each patient provides informed written consent to
treatment.
(2) Maintenance treatment for persons under age 18. A person under
18 years of age is required to have had two documented unsuccessful
attempts at short-term detoxification or drug-free treatment within a
12-month period to be eligible for maintenance treatment. No person
under 18 years of age may be admitted to maintenance treatment unless a
parent, legal guardian, or responsible adult designated by the relevant
State authority consents in writing to such treatment.
(3) Maintenance treatment admission exceptions. If clinically
appropriate, the
[[Page 104]]
program physician may waive the requirement of a 1-year history of
addiction under paragraph (e)(1) of this section, for patients released
from penal institutions (within 6 months after release), for pregnant
patients (program physician must certify pregnancy), and for previously
treated patients (up to 2 years after discharge).
(4) Detoxification treatment. An OTP shall maintain current
procedures that are designed to ensure that patients are admitted to
short- or long-term detoxification treatment by qualified personnel,
such as a program physician, who determines that such treatment is
appropriate for the specific patient by applying established diagnostic
criteria. Patients with two or more unsuccessful detoxification episodes
within a 12-month period must be assessed by the OTP physician for other
forms of treatment. A program shall not admit a patient for more than
two detoxification treatment episodes in one year.
* * *
first day shall not exceed 40 milligrams, unless the program physician
documents in the patient's record that 40 milligrams did not suppress
opioid abstinence symptoms.
(4) OTPs shall maintain current procedures adequate to ensure that
each opioid agonist treatment medication used by the program is
administered and dispensed in accordance with its approved product
labeling. Dosing and administration decisions shall be made by a program
physician familiar with the most up-to-date product labeling. These
procedures must ensure that any significant deviations from the approved
labeling, including deviations
[[Page 106]]
with regard to dose, frequency, or the conditions of use described in
the approved labeling, are specifically documented in the patient's
record.
(i) Unsupervised or ``take-home'' use. To limit the potential for
diversion of opioid agonist treatment medications to the illicit market,
opioid agonist treatment medications dispensed to patients for
unsupervised use shall be subject to the following requirements.
(1) Any patient in comprehensive maintenance treatment may receive a
single take-home dose for a day that the clinic is closed for business,
including Sundays and State and Federal holidays.
(2) Treatment program decisions on dispensing opioid treatment
medications to patients for unsupervised use beyond that set forth in
paragraph (i)(1) of this section, shall be determined by the medical
director. In determining which patients may be permitted unsupervised
use, the medical director shall consider the following take-home
criteria in determining whether a patient is responsible in handling
opioid drugs for unsupervised use.
(i) Absence of recent abuse of drugs (opioid or nonnarcotic),
including alcohol;
(ii) Regularity of clinic attendance;
(iii) Absence of serious behavioral problems at the clinic;
(iv) Absence of known recent criminal activity, e.g., drug dealing;
(v) Stability of the patient's home environment and social
relationships;
(vi) Length of time in comprehensive maintenance treatment;
(vii) Assurance that take-home medication can be safely stored
within the patient's home; and
(viii) Whether the rehabilitative benefit the patient derived from
decreasing the frequency of clinic attendance outweighs the potential
risks of diversion.
(3) Such determinations and the basis for such determinations
consistent with the criteria outlined in paragraph (i)(2) of this
section shall be documented in the patient's medical record. If it is
determined that a patient is responsible in handling opioid drugs, the
dispensing restrictions set forth in paragraphs (i)(3)(i) through (vi)
of this section apply. The dispensing restrictions set forth in
paragraphs (i)(3)(i) through (vi) of this section do not apply to
buprenorphine and buprenorphine products listed under paragraph
(h)(2)(iii) of this section.
* * *