[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 3.110 Assessment of PSO compliance.
The Secretary may request information or conduct announced or
unannounced reviews of, or site visits to, PSOs, to assess or verify PSO
compliance with the requirements of this subpart and for these purposes
will be allowed to inspect the physical or virtual sites maintained or
controlled by the PSO. The Secretary will be allowed to inspect and/or
be given or sent copies of any PSO records deemed necessary and
requested by the Secretary to implement the provisions of this subpart.
Such PSO records may include patient safety work product in accordance
with Sec. 3.206(d) of this part.