[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.13 Confidentiality restrictions and safeguards.
(a) General. The patient records subject to the regulations in this
part may be disclosed or used only as permitted by the regulations in
this part and may not otherwise be disclosed or used in any civil,
criminal, administrative, or legislative proceedings conducted by any
federal, state, or local authority. Any disclosure made under the
regulations in this part must be limited to that information which is
necessary to carry out the purpose of the disclosure.
(b) Unconditional compliance required. The restrictions on
disclosure and use in the regulations in this part apply whether or not
the part 2 program or other lawful holder of the patient identifying
information believes that the person seeking the information already has
it, has other means of obtaining it, is a law enforcement agency or
official or other government official, has obtained a subpoena, or
asserts any other justification for a disclosure or use which is not
permitted by the regulations in this part.
(c) Acknowledging the presence of patients: Responding to requests.
(1) The presence of an identified patient in a health care facility or
component of a health care facility which is publicly identified as a
place where only substance use disorder diagnosis, treatment, or
referral for treatment is provided may be acknowledged only if the
patient's written consent is obtained in accordance with subpart C of
this part or if an authorizing court order is entered in accordance with
subpart E of this part. The regulations permit acknowledgement of the
presence of an identified patient in a health care facility or part of a
health care facility if the health care facility is not publicly
identified as only a substance use disorder diagnosis, treatment, or
referral for treatment facility, and if the acknowledgement does not
reveal that the patient has a substance use disorder.
(2) Any answer to a request for a disclosure of patient records
which is not permissible under the regulations in this part must be made
in a way that will not affirmatively reveal that an identified
individual has been, or is being, diagnosed or treated for a substance
use disorder. An inquiring party may be provided a copy of the
regulations in this part and advised that they restrict the disclosure
of substance use disorder patient records, but may not be told
affirmatively that the regulations restrict the disclosure of the
records of an identified patient.
(d) List of disclosures. Upon request, patients who have consented
to disclose their patient identifying information using a general
designation pursuant to Sec. 2.31(a)(4)(iii)(B)(3) must be provided a
list of entities to which their information has been disclosed pursuant
to the general designation.
(1) Under this paragraph (d), patient requests:
(i) Must be made in writing; and
(ii) Are limited to disclosures made within the past two years;
(2) Under this paragraph (d), the entity named on the consent form
that discloses information pursuant to a patient's general designation
(the entity that serves as an intermediary, as described in Sec.
2.31(a)(4)(iii)(B)) must:
(i) Respond in 30 or fewer days of receipt of the written request;
and
(ii) Provide, for each disclosure, the name(s) of the entity(-ies)
to which the disclosure was made, the date of the disclosure, and a
brief description of
[[Page 16]]
the patient identifying information disclosed.
(3) The part 2 program is not responsible for compliance with this
paragraph (d); the entity that serves as an intermediary, as described
in Sec. 2.31(a)(4)(iii)(B), is responsible for compliance with the list
of disclosures requirement.