[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 3.20 Definitions.
As used in this part, the terms listed alphabetically below have the
meanings set forth as follows:
Affiliated provider means, with respect to a provider, a legally
* * *
assistance to effectively minimize patient risk;
(5) The maintenance of procedures to preserve confidentiality with
respect to patient safety work product;
(6) The provision of appropriate security measures with respect to
patient safety work product;
(7) The utilization of qualified staff; and
(8) Activities related to the operation of a patient safety
evaluation system and to the provision of feedback to participants in a
patient safety evaluation system.
Patient safety evaluation system means the collection, management,
or analysis of information for reporting to or by a PSO.
Patient safety organization (PSO) means a private or public entity
or component thereof that is listed as a PSO by the Secretary in
accordance with subpart B. A health insurance issuer or a component
organization of a health insurance issuer may not be a PSO. See also the
exclusions in Sec. 3.102 of this part.
Patient safety work product:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this definition, patient
safety work product means any data, reports, records, memoranda,
analyses (such as root cause analyses), or written or oral statements
(or copies of any of this material)
(i) Which could improve patient safety, health care quality, or
health care outcomes; and
(A) Which are assembled or developed by a provider for reporting to
a PSO and are reported to a PSO, which includes information that is
documented as within a patient safety evaluation system for reporting to
a PSO, and such documentation includes the date the information entered
the patient safety evaluation system; or
(B) Are developed by a PSO for the conduct of patient safety
activities; or
(ii) Which identify or constitute the deliberations or analysis of,
or identify the fact of reporting pursuant to, a patient safety
evaluation system.
(2)(i) Patient safety work product does not include a patient's
medical record, billing and discharge information, or any other original
patient or provider information; nor does it include information that is
collected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately,
from a patient safety evaluation system. Such separate information or a
copy thereof reported to a PSO shall not by reason of its reporting be
considered patient safety work product.
[[Page 39]]
(ii) Patient safety work product assembled or developed by a
provider for reporting to a PSO may be removed from a patient safety
evaluation system and no longer considered patient safety work product
if:
(A) The information has not yet been reported to a PSO; and
(B) The provider documents the act and date of removal of such
information from the patient safety evaluation system.
(iii) Nothing in this part shall be construed to limit information
that is not patient safety work product from being:
(A) Discovered or admitted in a criminal, civil or administrative
proceeding;
(B) Reported to a Federal, State, local or Tribal governmental
agency for public health or health oversight purposes; or
(C) Maintained as part of a provider's recordkeeping obligation
under Federal, State, local or Tribal law.
Person means a natural person, trust or estate, partnership,
corporation, professional association or corporation, or other entity,
public or private.
Provider means:
(1) An individual or entity licensed or otherwise authorized under
State law to provide health care services, including--
(i) A hospital, nursing facility, comprehensive outpatient
rehabilitation facility, home health agency, hospice program, renal
dialysis facility, ambulatory surgical center, pharmacy, physician or
health care practitioner's office (includes a group practice), long term
care facility, behavior health residential treatment facility, clinical
laboratory, or health center; or
(ii) A physician, physician assistant, registered nurse, nurse
practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, certified registered nurse
anesthetist, certified nurse midwife, psychologist, certified social
worker, registered dietitian or nutrition professional, physical or
occupational therapist, pharmacist, or other individual health care
practitioner;
(2) Agencies, organizations, and individuals within Federal, State,
local, or Tribal governments that deliver health care, organizations
engaged as contractors by the Federal, State, local, or Tribal
governments to deliver health care, and individual health care
practitioners employed or engaged as contractors by the Federal State,
local, or Tribal governments to deliver health care; or
(3) A parent organization of one or more entities described in
paragraph (1)(i) of this definition or a Federal, State, local, or
* * *