[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.51 Medical emergencies.
(a) General rule. Under the procedures required by paragraph (c) of
this section, patient identifying information may be disclosed to
medical personnel to the extent necessary to meet a bona fide medical
emergency in which the patient's prior informed consent cannot be
obtained.
(b) Special rule. Patient identifying information may be disclosed
to medical personnel of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) who
assert a reason to believe that the health of any individual may be
threatened by an error in the manufacture, labeling, or sale of a
product under FDA jurisdiction, and that the information will be used
for the exclusive purpose of notifying patients or their physicians of
potential dangers.
(c) Procedures. Immediately following disclosure, the part 2 program
shall document, in writing, the disclosure in the patient's records,
including:
(1) The name of the medical personnel to whom disclosure was made
and their affiliation with any health care facility;
(2) The name of the individual making the disclosure;
(3) The date and time of the disclosure; and
(4) The nature of the emergency (or error, if the report was to
FDA).