[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.15 Incompetent and deceased patients.
(a) Incompetent patients other than minors--(1) Adjudication of
incompetence. In the case of a patient who has been adjudicated as
lacking the capacity, for any reason other than insufficient age, to
manage their own affairs, any consent which is required under the
regulations in this part may be given by the guardian or other
individual authorized under state law to act in the patient's behalf.
(2) No adjudication of incompetency. In the case of a patient, other
than a minor or one who has been adjudicated incompetent, that for any
period suffers from a medical condition that prevents knowing or
effective action on their own behalf, the part 2 program director may
exercise the right of the patient to consent to a disclosure under
subpart C of this part for the sole purpose of obtaining payment for
services from a third-party payer.
(b) Deceased patients--(1) Vital statistics. These regulations do
not restrict
[[Page 17]]
the disclosure of patient identifying information relating to the cause
of death of a patient under laws requiring the collection of death or
other vital statistics or permitting inquiry into the cause of death.
(2) Consent by personal representative. Any other disclosure of
information identifying a deceased patient as having a substance use
disorder is subject to the regulations in this part. If a written
consent to the disclosure is required, that consent may be given by an
executor, administrator, or other personal representative appointed
under applicable state law. If there is no such applicable state law
appointment, the consent may be given by the patient's spouse or, if
none, by any responsible member of the patient's family.
[82 FR 6115, Jan. 18, 2017, as amended at 83 FR 251, Jan. 3, 2018]