[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.16 Security for records.
(a) The part 2 program or other lawful holder of patient identifying
information must have in place formal policies and procedures to
reasonably protect against unauthorized uses and disclosures of patient
identifying information and to protect against reasonably anticipated
threats or hazards to the security of patient identifying information.
These formal policies and procedures must address:
(1) Paper records, including:
(i) Transferring and removing such records;
(ii) Destroying such records, including sanitizing the hard copy
media associated with the paper printouts, to render the patient
identifying information non-retrievable;
(iii) Maintaining such records in a secure room, locked file
cabinet, safe, or other similar container, or storage facility when not
in use;
(iv) Using and accessing workstations, secure rooms, locked file
cabinets, safes, or other similar containers, and storage facilities
that use or store such information; and
(v) Rendering patient identifying information non-identifiable in a
manner that creates a very low risk of re-identification (e.g., removing
direct identifiers).
(2) Electronic records, including:
(i) Creating, receiving, maintaining, and transmitting such records;
(ii) Destroying such records, including sanitizing the electronic
media on which such records are stored, to render the patient
identifying information non-retrievable;
(iii) Using and accessing electronic records or other electronic
media containing patient identifying information; and
(iv) Rendering the patient identifying information non-identifiable
in a manner that creates a very low risk of re-identification (e.g.,
removing direct identifiers).
(b) [Reserved]