[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.12 Applicability.
(a) General--(1) Restrictions on disclosure. The restrictions on
disclosure in the regulations in this part apply to any information,
whether or not recorded, which:
* * *
about patients receiving diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment
for a substance use disorder created by a part 2 program. Coverage
includes, but is not limited to, those treatment or rehabilitation
programs, employee assistance programs, programs within general
hospitals, school-based programs, and private practitioners who hold
themselves out as providing, and provide substance use disorder
diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment. However, the
regulations in this part would not apply, for example, to emergency room
personnel who refer a patient to the intensive care unit for an apparent
overdose, unless the primary function of such personnel is the provision
of substance use disorder diagnosis, treatment, or referral for
treatment and they are identified as providing such services or the
emergency room has promoted itself to the community as a provider of
such services.
(2) Federal assistance to program required. If a patient's substance
use disorder diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment is not
provided by a part 2 program, that patient's record is not covered by
the regulations in this part. Thus, it is possible for an individual
patient to benefit from federal support and not be covered by the
confidentiality regulations because the program in which the patient is
enrolled is not federally assisted as defined in paragraph (b) of this
section. For example, if a federal court placed an individual in a
private for-profit program and made a payment to the program on behalf
of that individual, that patient's record would not be covered by the
regulations in this part unless the program itself received federal
assistance as defined by paragraph (b) of this section.
(3) Information to which restrictions are applicable. Whether a
restriction applies to use or disclosure affects the type of information
which may be disclosed. The restrictions on disclosure apply to any
information which would identify a patient as having or having had a
substance use disorder. The restriction on use of information to bring
criminal charges against a patient for a crime applies to any
information obtained by the part 2 program for the purpose of diagnosis,
treatment, or referral for treatment of patients with substance use
disorders. (Note that restrictions on use and disclosure apply to
recipients of information under paragraph (d) of this section.)
[[Page 15]]
(4) How type of diagnosis affects coverage. These regulations cover
any record of a diagnosis identifying a patient as having or having had
a substance use disorder which is initially prepared by a part 2
provider in connection with the treatment or referral for treatment of a
patient with a substance use disorder. A diagnosis prepared for the
purpose of treatment or referral for treatment but which is not so used
is covered by the regulations in this part. The following are not
covered by the regulations in this part:
(i) Diagnosis which is made solely for the purpose of providing
evidence for use by law enforcement agencies or officials; or
(ii) A diagnosis of drug overdose or alcohol intoxication which
clearly shows that the individual involved does not have a substance use
disorder (e.g., involuntary ingestion of alcohol or drugs or reaction to
a prescribed dosage of one or more drugs).