[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.11 Definitions.
For purposes of the regulations in this part:
Central registry means an organization which obtains from two or
more member programs patient identifying information about individuals
* * *
both current and former patients.
Patient identifying information means the name, address, social
security number, fingerprints, photograph, or similar information by
which the identity of a patient, as defined in this section, can be
determined with reasonable accuracy either directly or by reference to
other information. The term does not include a number assigned to a
patient by a part 2 program, for internal use only by the part 2
program, if that number does not consist of or contain numbers (such as
a social security, or driver's license number) that could be used to
identify a patient with reasonable accuracy from sources external to the
part 2 program.
Person means an individual, partnership, corporation, federal, state
or local government agency, or any other legal entity, (also referred to
as ``individual or entity'').
Program means:
(1) An individual or entity (other than a general medical facility)
who holds itself out as providing, and provides, substance use disorder
diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment; or
(2) An identified unit within a general medical facility that holds
itself out as providing, and provides, substance use disorder diagnosis,
treatment, or referral for treatment; or
(3) Medical personnel or other staff in a general medical facility
whose primary function is the provision of substance use disorder
diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment and who are identified
as such providers.
Qualified service organization means an individual or entity who:
(1) Provides services to a part 2 program, such as data processing,
bill collecting, dosage preparation, laboratory analyses, or legal,
accounting, population health management, medical staffing, or other
professional services, or services to prevent or treat child abuse or
neglect, including training on nutrition and child care and individual
and group therapy, and
(2) Has entered into a written agreement with a part 2 program under
which that individual or entity:
(i) Acknowledges that in receiving, storing, processing, or
otherwise dealing with any patient records from the part 2 program, it
is fully bound by the regulations in this part; and
(ii) If necessary, will resist in judicial proceedings any efforts
to obtain access to patient identifying information related to substance
use disorder diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment except as
permitted by the regulations in this part.
Records means any information, whether recorded or not, created by,
received, or acquired by a part 2 program relating to a patient (e.g.,
diagnosis, treatment and referral for treatment information, billing
information,
[[Page 12]]
emails, voice mails, and texts). For the purpose of the regulations in
this part, records include both paper and electronic records.
Substance use disorder means a cluster of cognitive, behavioral, and
* * *
part, this definition does not include tobacco or caffeine use.
Third-party payer means an individual or entity who pays and/or
agrees to pay for diagnosis or treatment furnished to a patient on the
basis of a contractual relationship with the patient or a member of the
patient's family or on the basis of the patient's eligibility for
federal, state, or local governmental benefits.
Treating provider relationship means that, regardless of whether
there has been an actual in-person encounter:
(1) A patient is, agrees to, or is legally required to be diagnosed,
evaluated, and/or treated, or agrees to accept consultation, for any
condition by an individual or entity, and;
(2) The individual or entity undertakes or agrees to undertake
diagnosis, evaluation, and/or treatment of the patient, or consultation
with the patient, for any condition.
Treatment means the care of a patient suffering from a substance use
disorder, a condition which is identified as having been caused by the
substance use disorder, or both, in order to reduce or eliminate the
adverse effects upon the patient.
Undercover agent means any federal, state, or local law enforcement
agency or official who enrolls in or becomes an employee of a part 2
program for the purpose of investigating a suspected violation of law or
who pursues that purpose after enrolling or becoming employed for other
purposes.
Withdrawal management means the use of pharmacotherapies to treat or
attenuate the problematic signs and symptoms arising when heavy and/or
prolonged substance use is reduced or discontinued.