[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.14 Minor patients.
(a) State law not requiring parental consent to treatment. If a
minor patient acting alone has the legal capacity under the applicable
state law to apply for and obtain substance use disorder treatment, any
written consent for disclosure authorized under subpart C of this part
may be given only by the minor patient. This restriction includes, but
is not limited to, any disclosure of patient identifying information to
the parent or guardian of a minor patient for the purpose of obtaining
financial reimbursement. These regulations do not prohibit a part 2
program from refusing to provide treatment until the minor patient
consents to the disclosure necessary to obtain reimbursement, but
refusal to provide treatment may be prohibited under a state or local
law requiring the program to furnish the service irrespective of ability
to pay.
(b) State law requiring parental consent to treatment. (1) Where
state law requires consent of a parent, guardian, or other individual
for a minor to obtain treatment for a substance use disorder, any
written consent for disclosure authorized under subpart C of this part
must be given by both the minor and their parent, guardian, or other
individual authorized under state law to act in the minor's behalf.
(2) Where state law requires parental consent to treatment, the fact
of a minor's application for treatment may be communicated to the
minor's parent, guardian, or other individual authorized under state law
to act in the minor's behalf only if:
(i) The minor has given written consent to the disclosure in
accordance with subpart C of this part; or
(ii) The minor lacks the capacity to make a rational choice
regarding such consent as judged by the part 2 program director under
paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) Minor applicant for services lacks capacity for rational choice.
Facts relevant to reducing a substantial threat to the life or physical
well-being of the minor applicant or any other individual may be
disclosed to the parent, guardian, or other individual authorized under
state law to act in the minor's behalf if the part 2 program director
judges that:
(1) A minor applicant for services lacks capacity because of extreme
youthor mental or physical condition to make a rational decision on
whether to consent to a disclosure under subpart C of this part to their
parent, guardian, or other individual authorized under state law to act
in the minor's behalf; and
(2) The minor applicant's situation poses a substantial threat to
the life or physical well-being of the minor applicant or any other
individual which may be reduced by communicating relevant facts to the
minor's parent, guardian, or other individual authorized under state law
to act in the minor's behalf.