[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.67 Orders authorizing the use of undercover agents and
informants to investigate employees or agents of a part 2 program
in connection with a criminal matter.
(a) Application. A court order authorizing the placement of an
undercover agent or informant in a part 2 program as an employee or
patient may be applied for by any law enforcement or prosecutorial
agency which has reason to believe that employees or agents of the part
2 program are engaged in criminal misconduct.
(b) Notice. The part 2 program director must be given adequate
notice of the application and an opportunity to appear and be heard (for
the limited purpose of providing evidence on the statutory and
regulatory criteria for the issuance of the court order in accordance
with Sec. 2.67(c)), unless the application asserts that:
(1) The part 2 program director is involved in the suspected
criminal activities to be investigated by the undercover agent or
informant; or
(2) The part 2 program director will intentionally or
unintentionally disclose the proposed placement of an undercover agent
or informant to the employees or agents of the program who are suspected
of criminal activities.
(c) Criteria. An order under this section may be entered only if the
court determines that good cause exists. To make this determination the
court must find all of the following:
(1) There is reason to believe that an employee or agent of the part
2 program is engaged in criminal activity;
(2) Other ways of obtaining evidence of the suspected criminal
activity are not available or would not be effective; and
(3) The public interest and need for the placement of an undercover
agent or informant in the part 2 program outweigh the potential injury
to patients of the part 2 program, physician-patient relationships and
the treatment services.
(d) Content of order. An order authorizing the placement of an
undercover agent or informant in a part 2 program must:
(1) Specifically authorize the placement of an undercover agent or
an informant;
(2) Limit the total period of the placement to six months;
(3) Prohibit the undercover agent or informant from disclosing any
patient identifying information obtained from the placement except as
necessary to investigate or prosecute employees or agents of the part 2
program in connection with the suspected criminal activity; and
(4) Include any other measures which are appropriate to limit any
potential disruption of the part 2 program by the placement and any
potential for a real or apparent breach of patient confidentiality; for
example, sealing from public scrutiny the record of any proceeding for
which disclosure of a patient's record has been ordered.
(e) Limitation on use of information. No information obtained by an
undercover agent or informant placed in a part 2 program under this
section may be used to investigate or prosecute any patient in
connection with a criminal matter or as the basis for an application for
an order under Sec. 2.65.
PART 2a_PROTECTION OF IDENTITY_RESEARCH SUBJECTS--Table of Contents
Sec.
2a.1 Applicability.
2a.2 Definitions.
2a.3 Application; coordination.
2a.4 Contents of application; in general.
2a.5 Contents of application; research projects in which drugs will be
administered.
2a.6 Issuance of Confidentiality Certificates; single project
limitation.
2a.7 Effect of Confidentiality Certificate.
2a.8 Termination.
Authority: Sec. 3(a), Pub. L. 91-513 as amended by sec. 122(b), Pub.
L. 93-282; 84 Stat. 1241 (42 U.S.C. 242a(a)), as amended by 88 Stat.
132.
Source: 44 FR 20384, Apr. 4, 1979, unless otherwise noted.
[[Page 31]]