[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.66 Procedures and criteria for orders authorizing disclosure
and use of records to investigate or prosecute a part 2 program or
the person holding the records.
(a) Application. (1) An order authorizing the disclosure or use of
patient records to investigate or prosecute a part 2 program or the
person holding the records (or employees or agents of that part 2
program or person holding the records) in connection with a criminal or
administrative matter may be applied for by any administrative,
regulatory, supervisory, investigative, law enforcement, or
prosecutorial agency having jurisdiction over the program's or person's
activities.
(2) The application may be filed separately or as part of a pending
civil or criminal action against a part 2 program or the person holding
the records (or agents or employees of the part 2 program or person
holding the records) in which the applicant asserts that the patient
records are needed to provide material evidence. The application must
use a fictitious name, such as John Doe, to refer to any patient and may
not contain or otherwise disclose any patient identifying information
unless the court has ordered the record of the proceeding sealed from
public scrutiny or the patient has provided written consent (meeting the
requirements of Sec. 2.31) to that disclosure.
(b) Notice not required. An application under this section may, in
the discretion of the court, be granted without notice. Although no
express notice is required to the part 2 program, to the person holding
the records, or to any patient whose records are to be disclosed, upon
implementation of an order so granted any of the above persons must be
afforded an opportunity to seek revocation or amendment of that order,
limited to the presentation of evidence on the statutory and regulatory
criteria for the issuance of the court order in accordance with Sec.
2.66(c).
(c) Requirements for order. An order under this section must be
entered in accordance with, and comply with the requirements of,
paragraphs (d) and (e) of Sec. 2.64.
(d) Limitations on disclosure and use of patient identifying
information. (1) An order entered under this section must
[[Page 30]]
require the deletion of patient identifying information from any
documents made available to the public.
(2) No information obtained under this section may be used to
conduct any investigation or prosecution of a patient in connection with
a criminal matter, or be used as the basis for an application for an
order under Sec. 2.65.