[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.32 Prohibition on re-disclosure.
(a) Notice to accompany disclosure. Each disclosure made with the
patient's written consent must be accompanied by one of the following
written statements:
(1) This information has been disclosed to you from records
protected by federal confidentiality rules (42 CFR part 2). The federal
rules prohibit you from making any further disclosure of information in
this record that identifies a patient as having or having had a
substance use disorder either directly, by reference to publicly
available information, or through verification of such identification by
another person unless further disclosure is expressly permitted by the
written consent of the individual whose information is being disclosed
or as otherwise permitted by 42 CFR part 2. A general authorization for
the release of medical or other information is NOT sufficient for this
purpose (see Sec. 2.31). The federal rules restrict any use of the
information to investigate or prosecute with regard to a crime any
patient with a substance use disorder, except as provided at Sec. Sec.
2.12(c)(5) and 2.65; or
(2) 42 CFR part 2 prohibits unauthorized disclosure of these
records.
(b) [Reserved]
[83 FR 251, Jan. 3, 2018]