[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.2 Purpose and effect.
(a) Purpose. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 290dd-2(g), the regulations in
this part impose restrictions upon the disclosure and use of substance
use disorder patient records which are maintained in connection with the
performance of any part 2 program. The regulations in this part include
the following subparts:
(1) Subpart B of this part: General Provisions, including
definitions, applicability, and general restrictions;
[[Page 10]]
(2) Subpart C of this part: Disclosures with Patient Consent,
including disclosures which require patient consent and the consent form
requirements;
(3) Subpart D of this part: Disclosures without Patient Consent,
including disclosures which do not require patient consent or an
authorizing court order; and
(4) Subpart E of this part: Court Orders Authorizing Disclosure and
Use, including disclosures and uses of patient records which may be made
with an authorizing court order and the procedures and criteria for the
entry and scope of those orders.
(b) Effect. (1) The regulations in this part prohibit the disclosure
and use of patient records unless certain circumstances exist. If any
circumstance exists under which disclosure is permitted, that
circumstance acts to remove the prohibition on disclosure but it does
not compel disclosure. Thus, the regulations do not require disclosure
under any circumstances.
(2) The regulations in this part are not intended to direct the
manner in which substantive functions such as research, treatment, and
evaluation are carried out. They are intended to ensure that a patient
receiving treatment for a substance use disorder in a part 2 program is
not made more vulnerable by reason of the availability of their patient
record than an individual with a substance use disorder who does not
seek treatment.
(3) Because there is a criminal penalty for violating the
regulations, they are to be construed strictly in favor of the potential
violator in the same manner as a criminal statute (see M. Kraus &
Brothers v. United States, 327 U.S. 614, 621-22, 66 S. Ct. 705, 707-08
(1946)).