[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 6.6 Covered acts and omissions.
(a) Only acts and omissions occurring on and after the effective
date of the Secretary's determination under Sec. 6.5 and before the
later date specified in section 224(g)(3) of the Act are covered by this
part.
(b) Only claims for damage for personal injury, including death,
resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related
functions are covered by this part.
(c) With respect to covered individuals, only acts and omissions
within the scope of their employment (or contract for services) are
covered. If a covered individual is providing services which are not on
behalf of the covered entity, such as on a volunteer basis or on behalf
of a third-party (except as described in paragraph (d) of this section),
whether for pay or otherwise, acts and omissions which are related to
such services are not covered.
(d) Only acts and omissions related to the grant-supported activity
of entities are covered. Acts and omissions related to services provided
to individuals who are not patients of a covered entity will be covered
only if the Secretary determines that:
(1) The provision of the services to such individuals benefits
patients of the entity and general populations that could be served by
the entity through community-wide intervention efforts within the
communities served by such entity;
(2) The provision of the services to such individuals facilitates
the provision of services to patients of the entity; or
(3) Such services are otherwise required to be provided to such
individuals under an employment contract or similar arrangement between
the entity and the covered individual.
[[Page 89]]
(e) Examples. The following are examples of situations within the
scope of paragraph (d) of this section:
(1) A community health center deemed to be a covered entity
establishes a school-based or school-linked health program as part of
its grant supported activity. Even though the students treated are not
necessarily registered patients of the center, the center and its health
care practitioners will be covered for services provided, if the
* * *
farmworker residence camp to conduct intake screening to determine those
in need of clinic services (which may mean health care is provided at
the time of such intake activity or during subsequent clinic staff
visits to the camp).
(F) Homeless Outreach: Health center staff travel to a shelter for
homeless persons, or a street location where homeless persons
congregate, to conduct intake screening to determine those in need of
clinic services (which may mean health care is provided at the time of
such intake activity or during subsequent clinic staff visits to that
location).
(ii) Hospital-Related Activities. Periodic hospital call or hospital
emergency room coverage is required by the hospital as a condition for
obtaining hospital admitting privileges. There must also be
documentation for the particular health care provider that this coverage
is a condition of employment at the health center.
(iii) Coverage-Related Activities. As part of a health center's
arrangement with local community providers for after-hours coverage of
its patients, the health center's providers are required by their
employment contract
[[Page 90]]
to provide periodic or occasional cross-coverage for patients of these
providers.
(iv) Coverage in Certain Individual Emergencies. A health center
provider is providing or undertaking to provide covered services to a
health center patient within the approved scope of project of the
center, or to an individual who is not a patient of the health center
under the conditions set forth in this rule, when the provider is then
asked, called upon, or undertakes, at or near that location and as the
result of a non-health center patient's emergency situation, to
temporarily treat or assist in treating that non-health center patient.
In addition to any other documentation required for the original
services, the health center must have documentation (such as employee
manual provisions, health center bylaws, or an employee contract) that
the provision of individual emergency treatment, when the practitioner
is already providing or undertaking to provide covered services, is a
* * *