[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 6.6 Covered acts and omissions.
(a) Only acts and omissions occurring on and after the effective
date of the Secretary's determination under Sec. 6.5 and before the
later date specified in section 224(g)(3) of the Act are covered by this
part.
(b) Only claims for damage for personal injury, including death,
resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related
functions are covered by this part.
(c) With respect to covered individuals, only acts and omissions
within the scope of their employment (or contract for services) are
covered. If a covered individual is providing services which are not on
behalf of the covered entity, such as on a volunteer basis or on behalf
of a third-party (except as described in paragraph (d) of this section),
whether for pay or otherwise, acts and omissions which are related to
such services are not covered.
(d) Only acts and omissions related to the grant-supported activity
of entities are covered. Acts and omissions related to services provided
to individuals who are not patients of a covered entity will be covered
only if the Secretary determines that:
(1) The provision of the services to such individuals benefits
patients of the entity and general populations that could be served by
the entity through community-wide intervention efforts within the
communities served by such entity;
(2) The provision of the services to such individuals facilitates
the provision of services to patients of the entity; or
(3) Such services are otherwise required to be provided to such
individuals under an employment contract or similar arrangement between
the entity and the covered individual.
[[Page 89]]
(e) Examples. The following are examples of situations within the
scope of paragraph (d) of this section:
(1) A community health center deemed to be a covered entity
establishes a school-based or school-linked health program as part of
its grant supported activity. Even though the students treated are not
necessarily registered patients of the center, the center and its health
care practitioners will be covered for services provided, if the
* * *
community providers for after-hours coverage of its patients. The
grantee's physicians are required by their employment contracts to
provide periodic cross-coverage for patients of these providers, in
order to make this arrangement feasible. The Secretary may determine
that the arrangement is within the scope of paragraph (d)(3) of this
section.
(4) For the specific activities described in this paragraph (e)(4),
when carried out by an entity (and its eligible personnel) that has been
covered under paragraph (c) of this section, the Department has
determined that coverage is provided under paragraph (d) of this
section, without the need for specific application for an additional
coverage determination under paragraph (d) of this section, if the
activity or arrangement in question fits squarely within these
descriptions; otherwise, the health center should seek a particularized
determination of coverage.
(i) Community-Wide Interventions. (A) School-Based Clinics: Health
center staff provide primary and preventive health care services at a
facility located in a school or on school grounds. The health center has
a written affiliation agreement with the school.
(B) School-Linked Clinics: Health center staff provide primary and
preventive health care services, at a site not located on school
grounds, to students of one or more schools. The health center has a
written affiliation agreement with each school.
(C) Health Fairs: On behalf of the health center, health center
staff conduct or participate in an event to attract community members
for purposes of performing health assessments. Such events may be held
in the health center, outside on its grounds, or elsewhere in the
community.
(D) Immunization Campaigns: On behalf of the health center, health
center staff conduct or participate in an event to immunize individuals
against infectious illnesses. The event may be held at the health
* * *