[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.20 Relationship to state laws.
The statute authorizing the regulations in this part (42 U.S.C.
290dd-2) does not preempt the field of law which they cover to the
exclusion of all state laws in that field. If a disclosure permitted
under the regulations in this part is prohibited under state law,
neither the regulations in this part nor the authorizing statute may be
construed to authorize any violation of that state law. However, no
state law may either authorize or compel any disclosure prohibited by
the regulations in this part.