[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 8.11 Opioid treatment program certification.
(a) General. (1) An OTP must be the subject of a current, valid
certification from SAMHSA to be considered qualified by the Secretary
under section 303(g)(1) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.
* * *
reports required by the State authority, do not apply to OTPs operated
directly by the Department of Veterans Affairs, the Indian Health
Service, or any other department or agency of the United States. Federal
agencies operating OTPs have agreed to cooperate voluntarily with State
agencies by granting permission on an informal basis for designated
State representatives to visit Federal OTPs and by furnishing a copy of
Federal reports to the State authority, including the reports required
under this section.
(2) OTPs shall allow, in accordance with Federal controlled
substances laws and Federal confidentiality laws, inspections and
surveys by duly authorized employees of SAMHSA, by accreditation bodies,
by the DEA, and by authorized employees of any relevant State or Federal
governmental authority.
(3) Disclosure of patient records maintained by an OTP is governed
by the provisions of 42 CFR part 2, and every program must comply with
that part. Records on the receipt, storage, and distribution of opioid
agonist treatment medications are also subject to inspection under
Federal controlled
[[Page 102]]
substances laws and under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21
U.S.C. 321 et seq.). Federally-sponsored treatment programs are subject
to applicable Federal confidentiality statutes.
(4) A treatment program or medication unit or any part thereof,
including any facility or any individual, shall permit a duly authorized
employee of SAMHSA to have access to and to copy all records on the use
of opioid drugs in accordance with the provisions of 42 CFR part 2.
(5) OTPs shall notify SAMHSA within 3 weeks of any replacement or
other change in the status of the program sponsor or medical director.
(6) OTPs shall comply with all regulations enforced by the DEA under
21 CFR chapter II, and must be registered by the DEA before
administering or dispensing opioid agonist treatment medications.
(7) OTPs must operate in accordance with Federal opioid treatment
standards and approved accreditation elements.
(g) Conditions for interim maintenance treatment program approval.
(1) Before a public or nonprofit private OTP may provide interim
maintenance treatment, the program must receive the approval of both
SAMHSA and the chief public health officer of the State in which the OTP
operates.
(2) Before SAMHSA may grant such approval, the OTP must provide
SAMHSA with documentation from the chief public health officer of the
State in which the OTP operates demonstrating that:
(i) Such officer does not object to the providing of interim
maintenance treatment in the State;
(ii) The OTP seeking to provide such treatment is unable to place
patients in a public or nonprofit private comprehensive treatment
program within a reasonable geographic area within 14 days of the time
patients seek admission to such programs;
(iii) The authorization of the OTP to provide interim maintenance
treatment will not otherwise reduce the capacity of comprehensive
maintenance treatment programs in the State to admit individuals
(relative to the date on which such officer so certifies); and
(iv) The State certifies that each individual enrolled in interim
maintenance treatment will be transferred to a comprehensive maintenance
treatment program no later than 120 days from the date on which each
individual first requested treatment, as provided in section 1923 of the
Public Health Service Act (21 U.S.C. 300x-23).
(3) SAMHSA will provide notice to the OTP denying or approving the
request to provide interim maintenance treatment. The OTP shall not
provide such treatment until it has received such notice from SAMHSA.
(h) Exemptions. An OTP may, at the time of application for
certification or any time thereafter, request from SAMHSA exemption from
the regulatory requirements set forth under this section and Sec. 8.12.
An example of a case in which an exemption might be granted would be for
a private practitioner who wishes to treat a limited number of patients
in a non-metropolitan area with few physicians and no rehabilitative
services geographically accessible and requests exemption from some of
the staffing and service standards. The OTP shall support the rationale
for the exemption with thorough documentation, to be supplied in an
appendix to the initial application for certification or in a separate
submission. SAMHSA will approve or deny such exemptions at the time of
application, or any time thereafter, if appropriate. SAMHSA shall
consult with the appropriate State authority prior to taking action on
an exemption request.
(i) Medication units, long-term care facilities and hospitals. (1)
Certified OTPs may establish medication units that are authorized to
dispense opioid agonist treatment medications for observed ingestion.
Before establishing a medication unit, a certified OTP must notify
SAMHSA by submitting form SMA-162. The OTP must also comply with the
provisions of 21 CFR part 1300 before establishing a medication unit.
Medication units shall comply with all pertinent state laws and
regulations.
(2) Certification as an OTP under this part will not be required for
the maintenance or detoxification treatment of a patient who is admitted
to a hospital or long-term care facility for the treatment of medical
conditions other than
[[Page 103]]
opioid use disorder and who requires maintenance or detoxification
treatment during the period of his or her stay in that hospital or long-
term care facility. The terms ``hospital'' and ``long-term care
facility'' as used in this section are to have the meaning that is
assigned under the law of the State in which the treatment is being
provided. Nothing in this section is intended to relieve hospitals and
* * *