[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.63 Confidential communications.
(a) A court order under the regulations in this part may authorize
disclosure of confidential communications made by a patient to a part 2
program in the course of diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment
only if:
(1) The disclosure is necessary to protect against an existing
threat to life or of serious bodily injury, including circumstances
which constitute suspected child abuse and neglect and verbal threats
against third parties;
(2) The disclosure is necessary in connection with investigation or
prosecution of an extremely serious crime allegedly committed by the
patient, such as one which directly threatens loss of life or serious
bodily injury, including homicide, rape, kidnapping, armed robbery,
assault with a deadly weapon, or child abuse and neglect; or
(3) The disclosure is in connection with litigation or an
administrative proceeding in which the patient offers testimony or other
evidence pertaining to the content of the confidential communications.
(b) [Reserved]