[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.52 Research.
(a) Notwithstanding other provisions of this part, including
paragraph (b)(2) of this section, patient identifying information may be
disclosed by the part 2 program or other lawful holder of part 2 data,
for the purpose of conducting scientific research if the individual
designated as director or managing director, or individual otherwise
vested with authority to act as chief executive officer or their
designee makes a determination that the recipient of the patient
identifying information:
(1) If a HIPAA-covered entity or business associate, has obtained
and documented authorization from the patient,
[[Page 24]]
or a waiver or alteration of authorization, consistent with the HIPAA
Privacy Rule at 45 CFR 164.508 or 164.512(i), as applicable; or
(2) If subject to the HHS regulations regarding the protection of
human subjects (45 CFR part 46), either provides documentation that the
researcher is in compliance with the requirements of the HHS
regulations, including the requirements related to informed consent or a
waiver of consent (45 CFR 46.111 and 46.116) or that the research
qualifies for exemption under the HHS regulations (45 CFR 46.101(b) and
any successor regulations; or
(3) If both a HIPAA covered entity or business associate and subject
to the HHS regulations regarding the protection of human subjects, has
met the requirements of paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section; and
(4) If neither a HIPAA covered entity or business associate or
subject to the HHS regulations regarding the protection of human
subjects, this section does not apply.
(b) Any individual or entity conducting scientific research using
patient identifying information obtained under paragraph (a) of this
section:
(1) Is fully bound by the regulations in this part and, if
necessary, will resist in judicial proceedings any efforts to obtain
access to patient records except as permitted by the regulations in this
part.
(2) Must not re-disclose patient identifying information except back
to the individual or entity from whom that patient identifying
information was obtained or as permitted under paragraph (c) of this
section.
(3) May include part 2 data in research reports only in aggregate
form in which patient identifying information has been rendered non-
identifiable such that the information cannot be re-identified and serve
as an unauthorized means to identify a patient, directly or indirectly,
as having or having had a substance use disorder.
(4) Must maintain and destroy patient identifying information in
accordance with the security policies and procedures established under
Sec. 2.16.
(5) Must retain records in compliance with applicable federal,
state, and local record retention laws.
(c) Data linkages--(1) Researchers. Any individual or entity
conducting scientific research using patient identifying information
obtained under paragraph (a) of this section that requests linkages to
data sets from a data repository(-ies) holding patient identifying
information must:
(i) Have the request reviewed and approved by an Institutional
Review Board (IRB) registered with the Department of Health and Human
Services, Office for Human Research Protections in accordance with 45
CFR part 46 to ensure that patient privacy is considered and the need
for identifiable data is justified. Upon request, the researcher may be
required to provide evidence of the IRB approval of the research project
that contains the data linkage component.
(ii) Ensure that patient identifying information obtained under
paragraph (a) of this section is not provided to law enforcement
agencies or officials.
(2) Data repositories. For purposes of this section, a data
repository is fully bound by the provisions of part 2 upon receipt of
the patient identifying data and must:
(i) After providing the researcher with the linked data, destroy or
delete the linked data from its records, including sanitizing any
associated hard copy or electronic media, to render the patient
identifying information non-retrievable in a manner consistent with the
policies and procedures established under Sec. 2.16 Security for
records.
(ii) Ensure that patient identifying information obtained under
paragraph (a) of this section is not provided to law enforcement
agencies or officials.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, a
researcher may not redisclose patient identifying information for data
linkages purposes.