[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.64 Procedures and criteria for orders authorizing disclosures
for noncriminal purposes.
(a) Application. An order authorizing the disclosure of patient
records for purposes other than criminal investigation or prosecution
may be applied for by any person having a legally recognized interest in
the disclosure which is sought. The application may be filed separately
or as part of a pending civil action in which the applicant asserts that
the patient records are needed to provide evidence. An application must
use a fictitious name, such as John Doe, to refer to any patient and may
not contain or otherwise disclose any patient identifying information
unless the patient is the applicant or has given written consent
(meeting the requirements of the regulations in this part) to disclosure
or the court has ordered the record of the proceeding sealed from public
scrutiny.
(b) Notice. The patient and the person holding the records from whom
disclosure is sought must be provided:
[[Page 28]]
(1) Adequate notice in a manner which does not disclose patient
identifying information to other persons; and
(2) An opportunity to file a written response to the application, or
to appear in person, for the limited purpose of providing evidence on
the statutory and regulatory criteria for the issuance of the court
order as described in Sec. 2.64(d).
(c) Review of evidence: Conduct of hearing. Any oral argument,
review of evidence, or hearing on the application must be held in the
judge's chambers or in some manner which ensures that patient
identifying information is not disclosed to anyone other than a party to
the proceeding, the patient, or the person holding the record, unless
the patient requests an open hearing in a manner which meets the written
consent requirements of the regulations in this part. The proceeding may
include an examination by the judge of the patient records referred to
in the application.
(d) Criteria for entry of order. An order under this section may be
entered only if the court determines that good cause exists. To make
this determination the court must find that:
(1) Other ways of obtaining the information are not available or
would not be effective; and
(2) The public interest and need for the disclosure outweigh the
potential injury to the patient, the physician-patient relationship and
the treatment services.
(e) Content of order. An order authorizing a disclosure must:
(1) Limit disclosure to those parts of the patient's record which
are essential to fulfill the objective of the order;
(2) Limit disclosure to those persons whose need for information is
the basis for the order; and
(3) Include such other measures as are necessary to limit disclosure
for the protection of the patient, the physician-patient relationship
and the treatment services; for example, sealing from public scrutiny
the record of any proceeding for which disclosure of a patient's record
has been ordered.