[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.65 Procedures and criteria for orders authorizing disclosure
and use of records to criminally investigate or prosecute patients.
(a) Application. An order authorizing the disclosure or use of
patient records to investigate or prosecute a patient in connection with
a criminal proceeding may be applied for by the person holding the
records or by any law enforcement or prosecutorial officials who are
responsible for conducting investigative or prosecutorial activities
with respect to the enforcement of criminal laws. The application may be
filed separately, as part of an application for a subpoena or other
compulsory process, or in a pending criminal action. An application must
use a fictitious name such as John Doe, to refer to any patient and may
not contain or otherwise disclose patient identifying information unless
the court has ordered the record of the proceeding sealed from public
scrutiny.
(b) Notice and hearing. Unless an order under Sec. 2.66 is sought
in addition to an order under this section, the person holding the
records must be provided:
(1) Adequate notice (in a manner which will not disclose patient
identifying information to other persons) of an application by a law
enforcement agency or official;
(2) An opportunity to appear and be heard for the limited purpose of
providing evidence on the statutory and regulatory criteria for the
issuance of the court order as described in Sec. 2.65(d); and
(3) An opportunity to be represented by counsel independent of
counsel for an applicant who is a law enforcement agency or official.
(c) Review of evidence: Conduct of hearings. Any oral argument,
review of evidence, or hearing on the application shall be held in the
judge's chambers or in some other manner which ensures that patient
identifying information is not disclosed to anyone other than a party to
the proceedings, the patient, or the person holding the records. The
proceeding may include an examination by the judge of the patient
records referred to in the application.
(d) Criteria. A court may authorize the disclosure and use of
patient
[[Page 29]]
records for the purpose of conducting a criminal investigation or
prosecution of a patient only if the court finds that all of the
following criteria are met:
(1) The crime involved is extremely serious, such as one which
causes or directly threatens loss of life or serious bodily injury
including homicide, rape, kidnapping, armed robbery, assault with a
deadly weapon, and child abuse and neglect.
(2) There is a reasonable likelihood that the records will disclose
information of substantial value in the investigation or prosecution.
(3) Other ways of obtaining the information are not available or
would not be effective.
(4) The potential injury to the patient, to the physician-patient
relationship and to the ability of the part 2 program to provide
services to other patients is outweighed by the public interest and the
need for the disclosure.
(5) If the applicant is a law enforcement agency or official, that:
(i) The person holding the records has been afforded the opportunity
to be represented by independent counsel; and
(ii) Any person holding the records which is an entity within
federal, state, or local government has in fact been represented by
counsel independent of the applicant.
(e) Content of order. Any order authorizing a disclosure or use of
patient records under this section must:
(1) Limit disclosure and use to those parts of the patient's record
which are essential to fulfill the objective of the order;
(2) Limit disclosure to those law enforcement and prosecutorial
officials who are responsible for, or are conducting, the investigation
or prosecution, and limit their use of the records to investigation and
prosecution of the extremely serious crime or suspected crime specified
in the application; and
(3) Include such other measures as are necessary to limit disclosure
and use to the fulfillment of only that public interest and need found
by the court.