[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 3.20 Definitions.
As used in this part, the terms listed alphabetically below have the
meanings set forth as follows:
Affiliated provider means, with respect to a provider, a legally
* * *
HHS stands for the United States Department of Health and Human
Services.
HIPAA Privacy Rule means the regulations promulgated under section
264(c) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of
1996 (HIPAA), at 45 CFR part 160 and subparts A and E of part 164.
Identifiable patient safety work product means patient safety work
product that:
(1) Is presented in a form and manner that allows the identification
of any provider that is a subject of the work product, or any providers
that participate in, or are responsible for, activities that are a
subject of the work product;
(2) Constitutes individually identifiable health information as that
term is
[[Page 38]]
defined in the HIPAA Privacy Rule at 45 CFR 160.103; or
(3) Is presented in a form and manner that allows the identification
of an individual who in good faith reported information directly to a
PSO or to a provider with the intention of having the information
reported to a PSO (``reporter'').
Nonidentifiable patient safety work product means patient safety
work product that is not identifiable patient safety work product in
accordance with the nonidentification standards set forth at Sec.
3.212.
OCR stands for the Office for Civil Rights in HHS.
Parent organization means an organization that: owns a controlling
interest or a majority interest in a component organization; has the
authority to control or manage agenda setting, project management, or
day-to-day operations; or the authority to review and override decisions
of a component organization. The component organization may be a
provider.
Patient Safety Act means the Patient Safety and Quality Improvement
Act of 2005 (Pub. L. 109-41), which amended Title IX of the Public
Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 299 et seq.) by inserting a new Part C,
sections 921 through 926, which are codified at 42 U.S.C. 299b-21
through 299b-26.
Patient safety activities means the following activities carried out
by or on behalf of a PSO or a provider:
(1) Efforts to improve patient safety and the quality of health care
delivery;
(2) The collection and analysis of patient safety work product;
(3) The development and dissemination of information with respect to
improving patient safety, such as recommendations, protocols, or
information regarding best practices;
(4) The utilization of patient safety work product for the purposes
of encouraging a culture of safety and of providing feedback and
assistance to effectively minimize patient risk;
(5) The maintenance of procedures to preserve confidentiality with
respect to patient safety work product;
(6) The provision of appropriate security measures with respect to
patient safety work product;
(7) The utilization of qualified staff; and
(8) Activities related to the operation of a patient safety
evaluation system and to the provision of feedback to participants in a
patient safety evaluation system.
Patient safety evaluation system means the collection, management,
or analysis of information for reporting to or by a PSO.
Patient safety organization (PSO) means a private or public entity
or component thereof that is listed as a PSO by the Secretary in
accordance with subpart B. A health insurance issuer or a component
organization of a health insurance issuer may not be a PSO. See also the
exclusions in Sec. 3.102 of this part.
Patient safety work product:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this definition, patient
safety work product means any data, reports, records, memoranda,
analyses (such as root cause analyses), or written or oral statements
(or copies of any of this material)
(i) Which could improve patient safety, health care quality, or
health care outcomes; and
(A) Which are assembled or developed by a provider for reporting to
a PSO and are reported to a PSO, which includes information that is
documented as within a patient safety evaluation system for reporting to
a PSO, and such documentation includes the date the information entered
the patient safety evaluation system; or
(B) Are developed by a PSO for the conduct of patient safety
activities; or
(ii) Which identify or constitute the deliberations or analysis of,
or identify the fact of reporting pursuant to, a patient safety
evaluation system.
(2)(i) Patient safety work product does not include a patient's
medical record, billing and discharge information, or any other original
patient or provider information; nor does it include information that is
collected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately,
from a patient safety evaluation system. Such separate information or a
copy thereof reported to a PSO shall not by reason of its reporting be
considered patient safety work product.
[[Page 39]]
(ii) Patient safety work product assembled or developed by a
provider for reporting to a PSO may be removed from a patient safety
evaluation system and no longer considered patient safety work product
if:
(A) The information has not yet been reported to a PSO; and
(B) The provider documents the act and date of removal of such
information from the patient safety evaluation system.
(iii) Nothing in this part shall be construed to limit information
that is not patient safety work product from being:
(A) Discovered or admitted in a criminal, civil or administrative
proceeding;
(B) Reported to a Federal, State, local or Tribal governmental
agency for public health or health oversight purposes; or
(C) Maintained as part of a provider's recordkeeping obligation
under Federal, State, local or Tribal law.
Person means a natural person, trust or estate, partnership,
corporation, professional association or corporation, or other entity,
public or private.
Provider means:
(1) An individual or entity licensed or otherwise authorized under
State law to provide health care services, including--
* * *