[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 8.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to this part:
Accreditation body means a body that has been approved by SAMHSA in
this part to accredit opioid treatment programs using opioid agonist
* * *
evaluations, counseling, and rehabilitative and other social programs
(e.g., vocational and educational guidance, employment placement), that
are intended to help patients in opioid treatment programs become and/or
remain productive members of society.
Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) means the use of medication in
combination with behavioral health services to provide an individualized
approach to the treatment of substance use disorder, including opioid
use disorder.
[[Page 94]]
Medication unit means a facility established as part of, but
geographically separate from, an opioid treatment program from which
licensed private practitioners or community pharmacists dispense or
administer an opioid agonist treatment medication or collect samples for
drug testing or analysis.
Nationally recognized evidence-based guidelines means a document
produced by a national or international medical professional
association, public health agency, such as the World Health
Organization, or governmental body with the aim of assuring the
appropriate use of evidence to guide individual diagnostic and
therapeutic clinical decisions.
Opioid agonist treatment medication means any opioid agonist drug
that is approved by the Food and Drug Administration under section 505
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355) for use in
the treatment of opioid use disorder.
Opioid dependence means repeated self-administration that usually
results in opioid tolerance, withdrawal symptoms, and compulsive drug-
taking. Dependence may occur with or without the physiological symptoms
of tolerance and withdrawal.
Opioid drug means any drug having an addiction-forming or addiction-
sustaining liability similar to morphine or being capable of conversion
into a drug having such addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining
liability.
Opioid treatment program or ``OTP'' means a program or practitioner
engaged in opioid treatment of individuals with an opioid agonist
treatment medication registered under 21 U.S.C. 823(g)(1).
Opioid treatment program certification means the process by which
SAMHSA determines that an opioid treatment program is qualified to
provide opioid treatment under the Federal opioid treatment standards
described in Sec. 8.12.
Opioid use disorder means a cluster of cognitive, behavioral, and
physiological symptoms in which the individual continues use of opioids
despite significant opioid-induced problems.
Opioid use disorder treatment means the dispensing of an opioid
agonist treatment medication, along with a comprehensive range of
medical and rehabilitative services, when clinically necessary, to an
individual to alleviate the adverse medical, psychological, or physical
effects incident to an opioid use disorder. This term includes a range
of services including detoxification treatment, short-term
detoxification treatment, long-term detoxification treatment,
maintenance treatment, comprehensive maintenance treatment, and interim
maintenance treatment.
Patient for purposes of subparts B through E of this part, means any
individual who receives maintenance or detoxification treatment in an
opioid treatment program. For purposes of subpart F of this part,
patient means any individual who is dispensed or prescribed covered
medications by a practitioner.
Patient limit means the maximum number of individual patients that a
practitioner may dispense or prescribe covered medications to at any one
time.
Practitioner means a physician who is appropriately licensed by the
State to dispense covered medications and who possesses a waiver under
21 U.S.C. 823(g)(2).
Practitioner incapacity means the inability of a practitioner as a
result of an involuntary event to physically or mentally perform the
tasks and duties required to provide medication-assisted treatment in
accordance with nationally recognized evidence-based guidelines.
Program sponsor means the person named in the application for
certification described in Sec. 8.11(b) as responsible for the
operation of the opioid treatment program and who assumes responsibility
for all its employees, including any practitioners, agents, or other
persons providing medical, rehabilitative, or counseling services at the
program or any of its medication units. The program sponsor need not be
a licensed physician but shall employ a licensed physician for the
position of medical director.
Short-term detoxification treatment means detoxification treatment
for a period not in excess of 30 days.
[[Page 95]]
State Authority is the agency designated by the Governor or other
appropriate official designated by the Governor to exercise the
responsibility and authority within the State or Territory for governing
the treatment of opioid use disorder with an opioid drug.
Treatment plan means a plan that outlines for each patient
attainable short-term treatment goals that are mutually acceptable to
the patient and the opioid treatment program and which specifies the
services to be provided and the frequency and schedule for their
provision.
[66 FR 4090, Jan. 17, 2001, as amended at 81 FR 44736, July 8, 2016; 81
FR 62404, Sept. 9, 2016]
Subpart B_Accreditation of Opioid Treatment Programs
Source: 81 FR 44738, July 8, 2016, unless otherwise noted.