[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 6.6 Covered acts and omissions.
(a) Only acts and omissions occurring on and after the effective
date of the Secretary's determination under Sec. 6.5 and before the
later date specified in section 224(g)(3) of the Act are covered by this
* * *
the hospital's emergency room. The Secretary would be authorized to
determine that this coverage is necessary to facilitate the provision of
services to the grantee's patients, and that it would therefore be
covered by paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(3) A homeless health services grantee makes arrangements with local
community providers for after-hours coverage of its patients. The
grantee's physicians are required by their employment contracts to
provide periodic cross-coverage for patients of these providers, in
order to make this arrangement feasible. The Secretary may determine
that the arrangement is within the scope of paragraph (d)(3) of this
section.
(4) For the specific activities described in this paragraph (e)(4),
when carried out by an entity (and its eligible personnel) that has been
covered under paragraph (c) of this section, the Department has
determined that coverage is provided under paragraph (d) of this
section, without the need for specific application for an additional
coverage determination under paragraph (d) of this section, if the
activity or arrangement in question fits squarely within these
descriptions; otherwise, the health center should seek a particularized
determination of coverage.
(i) Community-Wide Interventions. (A) School-Based Clinics: Health
center staff provide primary and preventive health care services at a
facility located in a school or on school grounds. The health center has
a written affiliation agreement with the school.
(B) School-Linked Clinics: Health center staff provide primary and
preventive health care services, at a site not located on school
grounds, to students of one or more schools. The health center has a
written affiliation agreement with each school.
(C) Health Fairs: On behalf of the health center, health center
staff conduct or participate in an event to attract community members
for purposes of performing health assessments. Such events may be held
in the health center, outside on its grounds, or elsewhere in the
community.
(D) Immunization Campaigns: On behalf of the health center, health
center staff conduct or participate in an event to immunize individuals
against infectious illnesses. The event may be held at the health
center, schools, or elsewhere in the community.
(E) Migrant Camp Outreach: Health center staff travel to a migrant
farmworker residence camp to conduct intake screening to determine those
in need of clinic services (which may mean health care is provided at
the time of such intake activity or during subsequent clinic staff
visits to the camp).
(F) Homeless Outreach: Health center staff travel to a shelter for
homeless persons, or a street location where homeless persons
congregate, to conduct intake screening to determine those in need of
clinic services (which may mean health care is provided at the time of
such intake activity or during subsequent clinic staff visits to that
location).
(ii) Hospital-Related Activities. Periodic hospital call or hospital
emergency room coverage is required by the hospital as a condition for
obtaining hospital admitting privileges. There must also be
documentation for the particular health care provider that this coverage
is a condition of employment at the health center.
(iii) Coverage-Related Activities. As part of a health center's
arrangement with local community providers for after-hours coverage of
its patients, the health center's providers are required by their
employment contract
[[Page 90]]
to provide periodic or occasional cross-coverage for patients of these
providers.
(iv) Coverage in Certain Individual Emergencies. A health center
provider is providing or undertaking to provide covered services to a
health center patient within the approved scope of project of the
center, or to an individual who is not a patient of the health center
under the conditions set forth in this rule, when the provider is then
asked, called upon, or undertakes, at or near that location and as the
result of a non-health center patient's emergency situation, to
temporarily treat or assist in treating that non-health center patient.
In addition to any other documentation required for the original
services, the health center must have documentation (such as employee
manual provisions, health center bylaws, or an employee contract) that
the provision of individual emergency treatment, when the practitioner
is already providing or undertaking to provide covered services, is a
condition of employment at the health center.
[60 FR 22532, May 8, 1995; 60 FR 36073, July 13, 1995; 78 FR 58204,
Sept. 23, 2013]
PART 7_DISTRIBUTION OF REFERENCE BIOLOGICAL STANDARDS AND BIOLOGICAL
PREPARATIONS--Table of Contents
Sec.