[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2a.1 Applicability.
(a) Section 303(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C.
242a(a)) provides that ``[t]he Secretary [of Health and Human Services]
may authorize persons engaged in research on mental health, including
research on the use and effect of alcohol and other psychoactive drugs,
to protect the privacy of individuals who are the subject of such
research by withholding from all persons not connected with the conduct
of such research the names or other identifying characteristics of such
individuals. Persons so authorized to protect the privacy of such
individuals may not be compelled in any Federal, State, or local civil,
criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceedings to identify
such individuals.'' The regulations in this part establish procedures
under which any person engaged in research on mental health including
research on the use and effect of alcohol and other psychoactive drugs
(whether or not the research is federally funded) may, subject to the
exceptions set forth in paragraph (b) of this section, apply for such an
authorization of confidentiality.
(b) These regulations do not apply to:
(1) Authorizations of confidentiality for research requiring an
Investigational New Drug exemption under section 505(i) of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355(i)) or to approved new
drugs, such as methadone, requiring continuation of long-term studies,
records, and reports. Attention is called to 21 CFR 291.505(g) relating
to authorizations of confidentiality for patient records maintained by
methadone treatment programs.
(2) Authorizations of confidentiality for research which are related
to law enforcement activities or otherwise within the purview of the
Attorney General's authority to issue authorizations of confidentiality
pursuant to section 502(c) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.
872(c)) and 21 CFR 1316.21.
(c) The Secretary's regulations on confidentiality of alcohol and
drug abuse patient records (42 CFR part 2) and the regulations of this
part may, in some instances, concurrently cover the same transaction. As
explained in 42 CFR 2.24 and 2.24-1, 42 CFR part 2 restricts voluntary
disclosures of information from applicable patient records while a
Confidentiality Certificate issued pursuant to the regulations of this
part protects a person engaged in applicable research from being
compelled to disclose identifying characteristics of individuals who are
the subject of such research.