[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.31 Consent requirements.
(a) Required elements for written consent. A written consent to a
disclosure under the regulations in this part may be paper or electronic
and must include:
(1) The name of the patient.
(2) The specific name(s) or general designation(s) of the part 2
program(s), entity(ies), or individual(s) permitted to make the
disclosure.
(3) How much and what kind of information is to be disclosed,
including an explicit description of the substance use disorder
information that may be disclosed.
(4)(i) The name(s) of the individual(s) to whom a disclosure is to
be made; or
(ii) Entities with a treating provider relationship with the
patient. If the recipient entity has a treating provider relationship
with the patient whose information is being disclosed, such as a
hospital, a health care clinic, or a private practice, the name of that
entity; or
(iii) Entities without a treating provider relationship with the
patient.
(A) If the recipient entity does not have a treating provider
relationship with the patient whose information is being disclosed and
is a third-party payer, the name of the entity; or
(B) If the recipient entity does not have a treating provider
relationship with the patient whose information is being disclosed and
is not covered by paragraph (a)(4)(iii)(A) of this section, such as an
entity that facilitates the exchange of health information or a research
institution, the name(s) of the entity(-ies); and
(1) The name(s) of an individual participant(s); or
(2) The name(s) of an entity participant(s) that has a treating
provider relationship with the patient whose information is being
disclosed; or
(3) A general designation of an individual or entity participant(s)
or class of participants that must be limited to a participant(s) who
has a treating provider relationship with the patient whose information
is being disclosed.
(i) When using a general designation, a statement must be included
on the consent form that the patient (or other individual authorized to
their request and consistent with this part, they must be provided a
list of entities to which their information has been disclosed pursuant
to the general designation (see Sec. 2.13(d)).
(ii) [Reserved]
(5) The purpose of the disclosure. In accordance with Sec. 2.13(a),
the disclosure must be limited to that information which is necessary to
carry out the stated purpose.
(6) A statement that the consent is subject to revocation at any
time except to the extent that the part 2 program or other lawful holder
of patient identifying information that is permitted to make the
disclosure has already acted in reliance on it. Acting in reliance
includes the provision of treatment services in reliance on a valid
consent to disclose information to a third-party payer
(7) The date, event, or condition upon which the consent will expire
if not revoked before. This date, event, or condition must ensure that
the consent will last no longer than reasonably necessary to serve the
purpose for which it is provided.
[[Page 21]]
(8) The signature of the patient and, when required for a patient
who is a minor, the signature of an individual authorized to give
consent under Sec. 2.14; or, when required for a patient who is
incompetent or deceased, the signature of an individual authorized to
sign under Sec. 2.15. Electronic signatures are permitted to the extent
that they are not prohibited by any applicable law.
(9) The date on which the consent is signed.
(b) Expired, deficient, or false consent. A disclosure may not be
made on the basis of a consent which:
(1) Has expired;
(2) On its face substantially fails to conform to any of the
requirements set forth in paragraph (a) of this section;
(3) Is known to have been revoked; or
(4) Is known, or through reasonable diligence could be known, by the
individual or entity holding the records to be materially false.