[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 3.206 Confidentiality of patient safety work product.
(a) Confidentiality. Subject to paragraphs (b) through (e) of this
section, and Sec. Sec. 3.208 and 3.210 of this subpart, patient safety
* * *
(2) Postal address information, other than town or city, State and
zip code;
(3) Telephone numbers;
(4) Fax numbers;
(5) Electronic mail addresses;
(6) Social security numbers or taxpayer identification numbers;
(7) Provider or practitioner credentialing or DEA numbers;
(8) National provider identification number;
(9) Certificate/license numbers;
(10) Web Universal Resource Locators (URLs);
(11) Internet Protocol (IP) address numbers;
(12) Biometric identifiers, including finger and voice prints; and
(13) Full face photographic images and any comparable images; and
(B) With respect to any individually identifiable health information
in such patient safety work product, the direct identifiers listed at 45
CFR 164.514(e)(2) have been removed.
(5) Disclosure of nonidentifiable patient safety work product.
Disclosure of nonidentifiable patient safety work product when patient
safety work product meets the standard for nonidentification in
accordance with Sec. 3.212 of this subpart.
(6) Disclosure for research. (i) Disclosure of patient safety work
product to persons carrying out research, evaluation or demonstration
projects authorized, funded, certified, or otherwise sanctioned by rule
or other means by the Secretary, for the purpose of conducting research.
(ii) If the patient safety work product disclosed pursuant to
paragraph (b)(6)(i) of this section is by a HIPAA covered entity as
defined at 45 CFR 160.103 and contains protected health information as
defined by the HIPAA Privacy Rule at 45 CFR 160.103, such patient safety
work product may only be disclosed under this exception in the same
manner as would be permitted under the HIPAA Privacy Rule.
(7) Disclosure to the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and
entities required to report to FDA. (i) Disclosure by a provider of
patient safety work product concerning an FDA-regulated product or
activity to the FDA, an entity required to report to the FDA concerning
the quality, safety, or effectiveness of an FDA-regulated product or
activity, or a contractor acting on behalf of FDA or such entity for
these purposes.
(ii) Any person permitted to receive patient safety work product
pursuant to paragraph (b)(7)(i) of this section may only further
disclose such patient safety work product for the purpose of evaluating
the quality, safety, or effectiveness of that product or activity to
another such person or the disclosing provider.
(8) Voluntary disclosure to an accrediting body. (i) Voluntary
disclosure by a provider of patient safety work product to an
accrediting body that accredits that provider, provided, with respect to
any identified provider other than the provider making the disclosure:
(A) The provider agrees to the disclosure; or
(B) The identifiers at Sec. 3.206(b)(4)(iv)(A) are removed.
(ii) An accrediting body may not further disclose patient safety
work product it receives pursuant to paragraph (b)(8)(i) of this
section.
(iii) An accrediting body may not take an accrediting action against
a provider based on a good faith participation of the provider in the
collection, development, reporting, or maintenance of patient safety
work product in accordance with this Part. An accrediting body may not
require a provider to reveal its communications with any PSO.
(9) Disclosure for business operations. (i) Disclosure of patient
safety work product by a provider or a PSO for business operations to
attorneys, accountants, and other professionals. Such contractors may
not further disclose patient safety work product, except to the entity
from which they received the information.
(ii) Disclosure of patient safety work product for such other
business operations that the Secretary may prescribe by regulation as
consistent with the goals of this part.
[[Page 53]]
(10) Disclosure to law enforcement. (i) Disclosure of patient safety
work product to an appropriate law enforcement authority relating to an
event that either constitutes the commission of a crime, or for which
the disclosing person reasonably believes constitutes the commission of
a crime, provided that the disclosing person believes, reasonably under
the circumstances, that the patient safety work product that is
disclosed is necessary for criminal law enforcement purposes.
(ii) Law enforcement personnel receiving patient safety work product
pursuant to paragraph (b)(10)(i) of this section only may disclose that
patient safety work product to other law enforcement authorities as
needed for law enforcement activities related to the event that gave
rise to the disclosure under paragraph (b)(10)(i) of this section.
(c) Safe harbor. A provider or responsible person, but not a PSO, is
not considered to have violated the requirements of this subpart if a
member of its workforce discloses patient safety work product, provided
that the disclosure does not include materials, including oral
statements, that:
(1) Assess the quality of care of an identifiable provider; or
(2) Describe or pertain to one or more actions or failures to act by
an identifiable provider.
(d) Implementation and enforcement by the Secretary. The
confidentiality provisions shall not apply to (and shall not be
construed to prohibit) disclosures of relevant patient safety work
product to or by the Secretary if such patient safety work product is
needed to investigate or determine compliance or to seek or impose civil
money penalties, with respect to this part or the HIPAA Privacy Rule, or
to make or support decisions with respect to listing of a PSO.
(e) No limitation on authority to limit or delegate disclosure or
use. Nothing in subpart C of this part shall be construed to limit the
authority of any person to enter into a contract requiring greater
* * *