[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.61 Legal effect of order.
(a) Effect. An order of a court of competent jurisdiction entered
under this subpart is a unique kind of court order. Its only purpose is
to authorize a disclosure or use of patient information which would
otherwise be prohibited by 42 U.S.C. 290dd-2 and the regulations in this
part. Such an order does not compel disclosure. A subpoena or a similar
legal mandate must be issued in order to compel disclosure. This mandate
may be entered at the same time as and accompany an authorizing court
order entered under the regulations in this part.
(b) Examples. (1) A person holding records subject to the
regulations in this part receives a subpoena for those records. The
person may not disclose the records in response to the subpoena unless a
court of competent jurisdiction enters an authorizing order under the
regulations in this part.
(2) An authorizing court order is entered under the regulations in
this part, but the person holding the records does not want to make the
disclosure. If there is no subpoena or other compulsory process or a
subpoena for the records has expired or been quashed, that person may
refuse to make the disclosure. Upon the entry of a valid subpoena or
other compulsory process the person holding the records must disclose,
unless there is a valid legal defense to the process other than the
confidentiality restrictions of the regulations in this part.