[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 9.5 Chimpanzee ownership, fees, and studies.
(a) Who owns the chimpanzees in the federally supported sanctuary?
The Federal Government retains ownership of chimpanzees owned by the
Federal Government at the time they enter the sanctuary system. Non-
federally owned or supported chimpanzees will be owned by the sanctuary.
The chimpanzees shall continue to be maintained in the sanctuary
throughout their lifetime and shall not be discharged from the sanctuary
except as specifically indicated in the CHIMP Act.
(b) Is there a charge for placing chimpanzees in the sanctuary? No
fees shall be charged by the Sanctuary Contractor for federally owned or
supported chimpanzees entering the sanctuary. Chimpanzees that were
owned by a NPRC when the CHIMP Act became effective are also admitted
without payment of fees. Fees for maintenance of the chimpanzees alluded
to above are provided for in the contract between the Federal Government
and the Sanctuary Contractor.
(c) May the sanctuary agree to accept chimpanzees that are not owned
by the Federal Government? The sanctuary may accept chimpanzees that are
not owned by the Federal Government subject to the following conditions:
(1) Ownership of the chimpanzee must be transferred to the
sanctuary;
(2) Fees for these chimpanzees may be levied based on a range of
considerations that include most importantly, the well-being of the
chimpanzee and, secondarily, factors that include (but are not limited
to) the resources available to support the chimpanzee; the health, age,
and social history of the chimpanzee; and other relevant factors
affecting the cost of caring for the chimpanzee. While chimpanzees not
owned or supported by the Federal Government may be admitted to the
sanctuary, federal funds may not be used for their support unless
authorized by the Secretary or an authorized designee;
(3) Available space exists in the sanctuary; and
(4) An agreement exists between the sanctuary system and the NCRR/
NIH documenting that the chimpanzee may be brought into the sanctuary.
(d) What additional conditions apply when nongovernmental owned
chimpanzees transfer to the chimpanzee sanctuary? The following
additional conditions apply when nongovernmental owned chimpanzees
transfer to the chimpanzee sanctuary:
(1) Chimpanzees transferred to the sanctuary sites must be
permanently incapable of reproduction, for example, by vasectomy, tubal
ligation, or another reliable procedure;
(2) Complete histories must accompany each chimpanzee. Any
chimpanzee missing documentation for any period of research or other use
may not be transferred to the Sanctuary without the concurrent
authorization of the Sanctuary Contractor's Board of Directors and the
NCRR; the records may be created and retained in electronic form; and
(3) Appropriate screening of each chimpanzee must be performed to
assess the likelihood of the chimpanzee being a health or safety threat
to the care staff and/or other chimpanzees.
(e) What are the criteria for acceptance and the fees for admission
into the sanctuary for nongovernmental owned chimpanzees? The chimpanzee
Sanctuary Contractor, in conjunction with NCRR, must establish criteria
and a fee system for acceptance of nongovernmental owned chimpanzees.
Funds collected for this purpose must be accounted for and used to help
defray the expenses incurred in operating the sanctuary.
[[Page 125]]
(f) Under what circumstances might a chimpanzee from the sanctuary
be returned to research at a United States research facility? In
December 2007, the CHIMP Act was amended by the ``Chimp Haven is Home
Act,'' which terminated the authority for the removal of chimpanzees
from the sanctuary system for research purposes.