[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.62 Order not applicable to records disclosed without consent
to researchers, auditors and evaluators.
A court order under the regulations in this part may not authorize
qualified personnel, who have received patient identifying information
without consent for the purpose of conducting research, audit or
evaluation, to disclose that information or use it to conduct any
criminal investigation or prosecution of a patient. However, a court
order under Sec. 2.66 may authorize disclosure and use of records to
investigate or prosecute qualified personnel holding the records.