[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.35 Disclosures to elements of the criminal justice system
which have referred patients.
(a) A part 2 program may disclose information about a patient to
those individuals within the criminal justice system who have made
participation in the part 2 program a condition of the disposition of
any criminal proceedings against the patient or of the patient's parole
or other release from custody if:
(1) The disclosure is made only to those individuals within the
criminal justice system who have a need for the information in
connection with their
[[Page 23]]
duty to monitor the patient's progress (e.g., a prosecuting attorney who
is withholding charges against the patient, a court granting pretrial or
post-trial release, probation or parole officers responsible for
supervision of the patient); and
(2) The patient has signed a written consent meeting the
requirements of Sec. [thinsp]2.31 (except paragraph (a)(6) of this
section which is inconsistent with the revocation provisions of
paragraph (c) of this section) and the requirements of paragraphs (b)
and (c) of this section.
(b) Duration of consent. The written consent must state the period
during which it remains in effect. This period must be reasonable,
taking into account:
(1) The anticipated length of the treatment;
(2) The type of criminal proceeding involved, the need for the
information in connection with the final disposition of that proceeding,
and when the final disposition will occur; and
(3) Such other factors as the part 2 program, the patient, and the
individual(s) within the criminal justice system who will receive the
disclosure consider pertinent.
(c) Revocation of consent. The written consent must state that it is
revocable upon the passage of a specified amount of time or the
occurrence of a specified, ascertainable event. The time or occurrence
upon which consent becomes revocable may be no later than the final
disposition of the conditional release or other action in connection
with which consent was given.
(d) Restrictions on re-disclosure and use. An individual within the
criminal justice system who receives patient information under this
section may re-disclose and use it only to carry out that individual's
official duties with regard to the patient's conditional release or
other action in connection with which the consent was given.
[82 FR 6115, Jan. 18, 2017, as amended at 83 FR 251, Jan. 3, 2018]
Subpart D_Disclosures Without Patient Consent