[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 502.304 Procedure and filing fee.
(a) A sworn claim under this subpart shall be filed in the form
prescribed in Exhibit No. 1 to this subpart. Three (3) copies of this
claim must be filed, together with the same number of copies of such
supporting documents as may be deemed necessary to establish the claim.
Copies of tariff pages need not be filed; reference to such tariffs or
to pertinent parts thereof will be sufficient. Supporting documents may
consist of affidavits, correspondence, bills of lading, paid freight
bills, export declarations, dock or wharf receipts, or of such other
documents as, in the judgment of the claimant, tend to establish the
claim. The Small Claims Officer may, if deemed necessary, request
additional documents or information from claimants. Claimant may attach
a memorandum, brief or other document containing discussion, argument,
or legal authority in support of its claim. If a claim filed under this
subpart involves any shipment which has been the subject of a previous
claim filed with the Commission, formally or informally, full reference
to such previous claim must be given.
(b) Claims under this subpart shall be addressed to the Office of
the Secretary, Federal Maritime Commission, Washington, DC 20573. Such
claims must be accompanied by remittance of an $85 filing fee.
(c) Each claim under this subpart will be acknowledged with a
reference to the Informal Docket Number assigned. The number shall
consist of a numeral(s) followed by capital ``I'' in parentheses. All
further correspondence pertaining to such claims must refer to the
assigned Informal Docket Number. If the documents filed fail to
establish a claim for which relief may be granted, the parties affected
will be so notified in writing. The claimant may thereafter, but only if
the period of limitation has not run, resubmit its claim with such
additional proof as may be necessary to establish the claim. In the
event a complaint has been amended because it failed to state a claim
upon which relief may be granted, it will be considered as a new
complaint.
(d) A copy of each claim filed under this subpart, with attachments,
shall be served by the Secretary on the respondent named in the claim.
(e) Within twenty-five (25) days from the date of service of the
claim, the respondent shall serve upon the claimant and file with the
Commission its response to the claim, together with an indication, in
the form prescribed in Exhibit No. 2 to this subpart, as to whether the
informal procedure provided in this subpart is consented to. Failure of
the respondent to indicate refusal or consent in its response will be
conclusively deemed to indicate such consent. The response shall consist
of documents, arguments, legal authorities, or precedents, or any other
matters considered by the respondent to be a defense to the claim. The
Small Claims Officer may request the respondent to furnish such further
documents or information as deemed necessary, or he or she may require
the claimant to reply to the defenses raised by the respondent.
(f) If the respondent refuses to consent to the claim being
informally adjudicated pursuant to this subpart, the claim will be
considered a complaint under Sec. 502.311 and will be adjudicated under
subpart T of this part.
(g) Both parties shall promptly be served with the Small Claims
Officer's decision which shall state the basis upon which the decision
was made. Where appropriate, the Small Claims Officer may require that
the respondent publish notice in its tariff of the substance of the
decision. This decision shall be final, unless, within thirty (30) days
from the date of service of the decision, the Commission exercises its
discretionary right to review the decision. The Commission shall not, on
its own initiative, review any decision or order of dismissal unless
such review is
[[Page 76]]
requested by an individual Commissioner. Any such request must be
transmitted to the Secretary within thirty (30) days after date of
service of the decision or order. Such request shall be sufficient to
bring the matter before the Commission for review.
(h) Within thirty (30) days after service of a final decision by a
Small Claims Officer, any party may file a petition for reconsideration.
Such petition shall be directed to the Small Claims Officer and shall
act as a stay of the review period prescribed in paragraph (g) of this
section. A petition will be subject to summary rejection unless it: (1)
Specifies that there has been a change in material fact or in applicable
law, which change has occurred after issuance of the decision or order;
(2) identifies a substantive error in material fact contained in the
decision or order; (3) addresses a material matter in the Small Claims
Officer's decision upon which the petitioner has not previously had the
opportunity to comment. Petitions which merely elaborate upon or repeat
arguments made prior to the decision or order will not be received. Upon
issuance of a decision or order on reconsideration by the Small Claims
Officer, the review period prescribed in paragraph (g) of this section
will recommence. [Rule 304.]
[49 FR 44369, Nov. 6, 1984, as amended at 59 FR 59170, Nov. 16, 1994; 67
FR 39859, June 11, 2002; 70 FR 10329, Mar. 3, 2005; 79 FR 46715, Aug.
11, 2014; 80 FR 14319, Mar. 19, 2015; 81 FR 59144, Aug. 29, 2016]