[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 502.62 Private party complaints for formal adjudication.
(a) Filing a complaint for formal adjudication. (1) A person may
file a sworn complaint alleging violation of the Shipping Act of 1984,
46 U.S.C. 40101 et seq.
(2) Form. Complaints should be drafted in accordance with the rules
in this section.
(3) Content of complaint. The complaint must be verified and must
contain the following:
(i) The name, street address, and email address of each complainant,
and the name, address, and email address of each complainant's attorney
or representative, the name, address, and, if known, email address of
each person against whom complaint is made;
(ii) A recitation of the legal authority and jurisdiction for
institution of the proceeding, with specific designation of the
statutory provisions alleged to have been violated;
[[Page 36]]
(iii) A clear and concise factual statement sufficient to inform
each respondent with reasonable definiteness of the acts or practices
alleged to be in violation of the law, and a statement showing that the
complainant is entitled to relief;
(iv) A request for the relief and other affirmative action sought;
and
(v) Shipping Act violation must be alleged. If the complaint fails
to indicate the sections of the Act alleged to have been violated or
clearly to state facts which support the allegations, the Commission
may, on its own initiative, require the complaint to be amended to
supply such further particulars as it deems necessary.
(4) Complaints seeking reparation; statute of limitations. A
complaint may seek reparation (money damages) for injury caused by
violation of the Shipping Act of 1984. (See subpart O of this part.)
(i) Where reparation is sought, the complaint must set forth the
injury caused by the alleged violation and the amount of alleged
damages.
(ii) Except under unusual circumstances and for good cause shown,
reparation will not be awarded upon a complaint in which it is not
specifically requested, nor upon a new complaint by or for the same
complainant which is based upon a finding in the original proceeding.
(iii) A complaint seeking reparation must be filed within three
years after the claim accrues. Notification to the Commission that a
complaint may or will be filed for the recovery of reparation will not
constitute a filing within the applicable statutory period.
(iv) Civil penalties must not be requested and will not be awarded
in complaint proceedings.
(5) Oral hearing. The complaint should designate whether an oral
hearing is requested and the desired place for any oral hearing. The
presiding officer will determine whether an oral hearing is necessary.
(6) Filing fee: The complaint must be accompanied by remittance of a
$289 filing fee.
(7) A complaint is deemed filed on the date it is received by the
Commission.
(b) Answer to a complaint. (1) Time for filing. A respondent must
file with the Commission an answer to the complaint and must serve the
answer on complainant as provided in subpart H of this part within 25
days after the date of service of the complaint by the Commission or the
Complainant unless this period has been extended under Sec. 502.67 or
Sec. 502.102, or reduced under Sec. 502.103, or unless motion is filed
to withdraw or dismiss the complaint, in which latter case, answer must
be filed within 10 days after service of an order denying such motion.
For good cause shown, the presiding officer may extend the time for
filing an answer.
(2) Contents of answer. The answer must be verified and must contain
the following:
(i) The name, address, and email address of each respondent, and the
name, address, and email address of each respondent's attorney or
representative;
(ii) Admission or denial of each alleged violation of the Shipping
Act;
(iii) A clear and concise statement of each ground of defense and
specific admission, denial, or explanation of facts alleged in the
complaint, or, if respondent is without knowledge or information
thereof, a statement to that effect; and
(iv) Any affirmative defenses, including allegations of any
additional facts on which the affirmative defenses are based.
(3) Oral hearing. The answer should designate whether an oral
hearing is requested and the desired place for such hearing. The
presiding officer will determine whether an oral hearing is necessary.
(4) Counterclaims, crossclaims, and third-party complaints. In
addition to filing an answer to a complaint, a respondent may include in
the answer a counterclaim against the complainant, a crossclaim against
another respondent, or a third-party complaint. A counterclaim, a
crossclaim, or a third-party complaint must allege and be limited to
violations of the Shipping Act within the jurisdiction of the
Commission. The service and filing of a counterclaim, a crossclaim, or a
third-party complaint and answers or replies thereto are governed by the
rules and requirements of this section for the filing of complaints and
answers.
[[Page 37]]
(5) A reply to an answer may not be filed unless ordered by the
presiding officer.
(6) Effect of failure to file answer. (i) Failure of a party to file
an answer to a complaint, counterclaim, crossclaim, or third-party
complaint within the time provided will be deemed to constitute a waiver
of that party's right to appear and contest the allegations of the
complaint, counterclaim, crossclaim, or third-party complaint to which
it has not filed an answer and to authorize the presiding officer to
enter an initial decision on default as provide for in 46 CFR 502.65.
Well pleaded factual allegations in the complaint not answered or
addressed will be deemed to be admitted.
(ii) A party may make a motion for initial decision on default.
[Rule 62.]
[77 FR 61524, Oct. 10, 2012; 77 FR 64758, Oct. 23, 2012, as amended at
80 FR 14319, Mar. 19, 2015; 81 FR 59143, Aug. 29, 2016]