[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 502.101 Computation.
In computing any time period prescribed or allowed under the rules
in this part, the period begins on the day following the act, event, or
default that triggers the period and includes the last day of the time
period. If the last day is a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal holiday, the
time period continues to the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or
federal holiday. If the presiding officer prescribes or allows an act,
event, or default by reference to a specific date, that date shall
govern. If the Commission's offices are inaccessible on the last day for
a filing, the time for filing is extended to the first accessible day
that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal holiday. [Rule101]