[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 502.227 Exceptions to decisions or orders of dismissal of
administrative law judge; replies thereto; review of decisions or
orders of dismissal by Commission; and judicial review.
(a)(1) Within twenty-two (22) days after date of service of the
initial decision, unless a shorter period is fixed under Sec. 502.103,
any party may file a memorandum excepting to any conclusions, findings,
or statements contained in such decision, and a brief in support of such
memorandum. Such exceptions and brief shall constitute one document,
shall indicate with particularity alleged errors, shall indicate
transcript page and exhibit number when referring to the record, and
shall be served on all parties pursuant to subpart H of this part.
(2) Any adverse party may file and serve a reply to such exceptions
within twenty-two (22) days after the date of service thereof, which
shall contain appropriate transcript and exhibit references.
(3) Whenever the officer who presided at the reception of the
evidence, or other qualified officer, makes an initial decision, such
decision shall become the decision of the Commission thirty (30) days
after date of service thereof (and the Secretary shall so notify the
parties), unless within such 30-day period, or greater time as enlarged
by the Commission for good cause shown, request for review is made in
exceptions filed or a determination to review is made by the Commission
on its own initiative.
(4) A decision or order of dismissal by an administrative law judge
shall only be considered final for purposes of judicial review if the
party has first sought review by the Commission pursuant to this
section.
(5) Upon the filing of exceptions to, or review of, an initial
decision, such decision shall become inoperative until the Commission
determines the matter.
(6) Where exceptions are filed to, or the Commission reviews, an
initial decision, the Commission, except as it may limit the issues upon
notice or by rule, will have all the powers which it would have in
making the initial decision. Whenever the Commission shall determine to
review an initial decision on its own initiative, notice of such
intention shall be served upon the parties.
(7) The time periods for filing exceptions and replies to
exceptions, prescribed by this section, shall not apply to proceedings
conducted under Sec. 502.75.
(b)(1) If an administrative law judge has granted a motion for
dismissal of the proceeding in whole or in part, any party desiring to
appeal must file such appeal no later than twenty-two (22) days after
service of the ruling on the motion in question.
(2) Any adverse party may file and serve a reply to an appeal under
this paragraph within twenty-two (22) days after the appeal is served.
(3) The denial of a petition to intervene or withdrawal of a grant
of intervention shall be deemed to be a dismissal within the meaning of
this paragraph.
(c) Whenever an administrative law judge orders dismissal of a
proceeding in whole or in part, such order, in the absence of appeal,
shall become the order of the Commission thirty (30) days after date of
service of such order (and the Secretary shall so notify the parties),
unless within such 30-day period the Commission decides to review such
order on its own motion, in which case notice of such intention shall be
served upon the parties.
(d) The Commission shall not, on its own initiative, review any
initial decision or order of dismissal unless such review is requested
by an individual Commissioner. Any such request must be transmitted to
the Secretary within thirty (30) days after date of service of the
decision or order. Such request shall be sufficient to bring the matter
before the Commission for review.
(e) All briefs and replies filed pursuant to this section shall
ordinarily be limited to fifty (50) pages in length, exclusive of pages
containing the table of contents, table of authorities, and certificate
of service, unless the Commission allows the parties to exceed this
limit for good cause shown and upon application filed not later than
seven
[[Page 66]]
(7) days before the time fixed for filing of such a brief or reply.
[Rule 227.]
[49 FR 44369, Nov. 6, 1984, as amended at 58 FR 27211, May 7, 1993; 61
FR 66617, Dec. 18, 1996; 64 FR 7810, Feb. 17, 1999; 80 FR 57307, Sept.
23, 2015]