[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 3280.504 Condensation control and installation of vapor retarders.
(a) Ceiling vapor retarders. (1) In Uo Value Zones 2 and
3, ceilings must have a vapor retarder with a permeance of not greater
than 1 perm (as measured by ASTM E 96-95 Standard Test Methods for Water
Vapor Transmission of Materials) (incorporated by reference, see Sec.
3280.4) installed on the living space side of the roof cavity.
(2) For manufactured homes designed for Uo Value Zone 1, the vapor
retarder may be omitted.
(b) Exterior walls. (1) Exterior walls must have a vapor retarder
with a permeance no greater than 1 perm (dry cup method) installed on
the living space side of the wall; or
(2) Unventilated wall cavities must have an external covering and/or
sheathing that forms the pressure envelope. The covering and/or
sheathing must have a combined permeance of not less than 5.0 perms. In
the absence of test data, combined permeance is permitted to be computed
using the following formula: P total = (1/[(1/P1) + (1/
P2)]), where P1 and P2 are the
permeance values of the exterior covering and sheathing in perms. Formed
exterior siding applied in sections with joints not caulked or sealed,
are not considered to restrict water vapor transmission; or
(3) Wall cavities must be constructed so that ventilation is
provided to dissipate any condensation occurring in these cavities; or
(4) Homes manufactured to be sited in ``humid climates'' or ``fringe
climates'' as shown on the Humid and Fringe Climate Map in this
paragraph are permitted to have a vapor retarder specified in paragraph
(b)(1) of this section installed on the exterior side of the wall
insulation or be constructed with an external covering and sheathing
with a combined permeance of not greater than 1.0 perms, provided the
interior finish and interior wall panel materials have a combined
permeance of not less than 5.0 perms. The following need not meet the
minimum combined permeance rating of not less than 5.0 perms for
interior finish or wall panel materials:
[[Page 81]]
(i) Kitchen back splash materials, less than 50 square feet in area
installed around countertops, sinks, and ranges;
(ii) Bathroom tub areas, shower compartments;
(iii) Cabinetry and built-in furniture;
(iv) Trim materials;
(v) Hardboard wall paneling of less than 50 square feet in area
under chair rails.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR30NO05.067
(5) The following areas of local governments (counties or similar
areas, unless otherwise specified), listed by state are deemed to be
within the humid and fringe climate areas shown on the Humid and Fringe
Climate Map in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, and the vapor retarder
or construction methods specified in paragraph (b)(4) of this section
may be applied to homes built to be sited within these jurisdictions:
Alabama
Baldwin, Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Choctaw, Clarke, Coffee, Conecuh,
Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Escambia, Geneva, Henry, Houston, Lowndes,
Marengo, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery, Pike, Washington, Wilcox.
Florida
All counties and locations within the State of Florida.
Georgia
* * *