[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 2002.19 Authority to deny requests for records and form of
denial, exemptions, and exclusions.
(a) Process for denying requests. An Assistant Inspector General or
the Counsel to the Inspector General, or their designees, may deny a
* * *
Exemption 3 (5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3)) protects information that is prohibited
from disclosure by another Federal law. Some investigative records
contain information that could reveal grand jury proceedings, which are
protected from disclosure by Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 6(e).
Section 7 of the Inspector General Act of 1978 prohibits the OIG from
disclosing the identity of employees who make protected disclosures. The
OIG generally will not disclose competitive
[[Page 14]]
proposals prior to contract award, competitive proposals that are not
set forth or incorporated by reference into the awarded contract, (see
41 U.S.C. 4702), or, during the selection process, any covered selection
information regarding such selection, either directly or indirectly (see
42 U.S.C. 3537a).
(4) Commercial or financial information. Exemption 4 (5 U.S.C.
552(b)(4)) protects trade secrets and commercial or financial
information obtained from a person that is privileged and confidential.
The OIG frequently obtains this information through its audits. The OIG
will process the release of this category of information pursuant to
Executive Order 12600 and give notice to the affected business and an
opportunity for the business to present evidence of its confidentiality
claim. If the OIG is sued by a requester under the FOIA for
nondisclosure of confidential business information, the OIG expects the
affected business to cooperate to the fullest extent possible in
defending such a decision.
(5) Certain interagency or intra-agency communications. Exemption 5
(5 U.S.C. 552(b)(5)) protects interagency or intra-agency communications
that are protected by legal privileges, such as the attorney-client
privilege, attorney work-product privilege, or communications reflecting
the agency's deliberative process. These communications may include
communications with the Department of Justice and with HUD. The
deliberative process privilege shall not apply to records created 25
years or more before the date on which the records were requested.
(6) Personal privacy. Exemption 6 (5 U.S.C. 552(b)(6)) protects
information involving matters of personal privacy. This information may
be found in personnel, medical, and similar files the disclosure of
which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy. Names, addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses of
persons identified in audits or complaints generally will not be
disclosed. The OIG has learned through experience that some of its
employees (i.e. Hotline employees) will be harassed if their identities
are known, and the OIG will protect the identities of these employees.
As a law enforcement agency, the OIG finds individuals generally have a
heightened privacy interest for not having their identities associated
with the OIG.
(7) Law enforcement records. Exemption 7 (5 U.S.C. 552(b)(7))
protects certain records or information compiled for law enforcement
purposes. This exemption protects records where the production could
reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement proceedings. The
protection of this exemption also encompasses, but is not limited to,
information in law enforcement files that could reasonably be expected
to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy; the names of
confidential informants; and techniques and procedures for law
enforcement investigations, or guidelines for law enforcement
investigations if such disclosure could reasonably be expected to risk
circumvention of the law. It is the policy of the OIG in responding to
all FOIA requests for investigative records pertaining to specifically
named individuals to refuse to confirm or deny the existence of such
records. Lacking the subject individuals consent, proof of death, an
official acknowledgement of an investigation, or an overriding public
interest, even to acknowledge the existence of such records could
reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy.
(8) Supervision of financial institutions. Exemption 8 (5 U.S.C.
552(b)(8)) protects information relating to the supervision of financial
institutions. It is unlikely that the OIG will have these documents.
(9) Wells. Exemption 9 (5 U.S.C. 552(b)(9)) protects geological
information on wells. It is unlikely that the OIG will have these
documents.
(d) FOIA exclusion. Some law enforcement records are excluded from
the FOIA. 5 U.S.C. 552(c)(1) permits a law enforcement agency to exclude
a document from the FOIA if there is reason to believe that:
(1) The subject of the investigation or proceeding is not aware of
its pendency; and
(2) Disclosure of the existence of the records could reasonably be
expected to interfere with enforcement proceedings, in which case the
agency
[[Page 15]]
may, during only such time as that circumstance continues, treat the
records as not subject to the requirements of the FOIA. Section
552(c)(2) of FOIA allows the exclusion of informant records, unless the
existence of the informant has been officially confirmed.