[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 3280.403 Requirements for windows, sliding glass doors, and
skylights.
(a) Scope. This section establishes the requirements for prime
windows and sliding glass doors, except that windows used in an entry
door are components of the door and are excluded from these
requirements.
(b)(1) Standard. All primary windows and sliding glass doors shall
comply with AAMA 1701.2-95, Voluntary Standard Primary Window and
Sliding Glass Door for Utilization in Manufactured Housing, except the
exterior and interior pressure tests must be conducted at the design
wind loads required for components and cladding specified in Sec.
3280.305(c)(1).
(2) All skylights must comply with AAMA/WDMA/CSA/101/I.S.2/A440-08:
[[Page 77]]
North American Fenestration Standard/Specifications for Windows, Doors
and Skylights (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 3280.4). Skylights
must withstand the roof loads for the applicable Roof Load Zone
specified in Sec. 3280.305(c)(3), and the following wind loads:
(i) For Wind Zone I, the wind loads specified in Sec.
3280.305(c)(1)(i); and
(ii) For Wind Zones II and III, the wind loads specified for
exterior roof coverings, sheathing, and fastenings in Sec.
3280.305(c)(1)(ii).
(c) Installation. All primary windows, sliding glass doors, and
skylights must be installed in a manner that allows proper operation and
provides protection against the elements, as required by Sec. 3280.307.
(d) Glass. (1) Safety glazing materials, where used shall meet
Standard for Safety Glazing Materials used in Buildings--Safety
Performance Specifications and Methods of Test, ANSI Z97.1-2004
(incorporated by reference, see Sec. 3280.4).
(2) Sealed insulating glass, where used, must meet all performance
requirements for Class C in accordance with ASTM E 774-97, Standard
Specification for the Classification of the Durability of Sealed
Insulating Glass Units. The sealing system must be qualified in
accordance with ASTM E 773-97, Standard Test Methods for Accelerated
Weathering of Sealed Insulating Glass Units. Each glass unit must be
permanently identified with the name of the insulating glass
manufacturer.
(e) Certification. All primary windows and sliding glass doors to be
installed in manufactured homes must be certified as complying with AAMA