[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 2002.15 Time limitations.
(a) General. Upon receipt of a request for records, the appropriate
Assistant Inspector General or an appointed designee will generally make
a determination whether to comply with a FOIA request within 20 working
days. The Assistant Inspector General or designee will immediately
notify the requestor in writing of the determination and the reason(s)
for such determination and the right of the person to request assistance
from the FOIA Public Liaison. The 20-day period will begin on the day
the request is received by the OIG, but in any event not later than 10
working days after the request is received by any component designated
to receive FOIA requests, and after any fees or advance payment of fees
under Sec. 2002.13 has been made.
(b) Scope of responsive records. In determining which records are
responsive to a request, an agency ordinarily will include only records
in its possession as of the date that it begins its search. If any other
date is used, the agency must inform the requester of that date. A
record that is excluded from the requirements of the FOIA pursuant to 5
U.S.C. 552(c) is not considered responsive to a request.
(c) Unusual circumstances. Under unusual circumstances, as specified
in this paragraph (c), the OIG may extend the time period for processing
a FOIA request. In such circumstances, the OIG will provide the
requester with written notice setting forth the unusual circumstances
for the extension and the date on which a determination is expected to
be made. This date will not exceed 10 working days beyond the general
time established in paragraph (a) of this section. If processing a
request would require more than 10 working days beyond the general time
limit established in paragraph (a) of this section, the OIG will offer
the requester an opportunity to reduce or limit the scope of the request
in order to allow the OIG to process it within the extra 10-day working
period or arrange an alternative time period within which the FOIA
request will be processed. To aid the requester, the OIG shall make
available its FOIA Public Liaison, who shall assist in the resolution of
any disputes between the requester and the OIG, and notify the requester
of the right of the requester to seek dispute resolution services from
the Office of Government Information Services. Unusual circumstances
mean that there is a need:
(1) To search for and collect the requested records from field
facilities or other establishments that are separate from the office
processing the request;
(2) To search for, collect, and appropriately examine a voluminous
amount of separate and distinct records that are demanded in a single
request (e.g. audit work papers); or
(3) For consultation, which shall be conducted with all practicable
speed,
[[Page 13]]
with another agency having a substantial interest in the determination
of the request or among two or more offices of the Office of Inspector
General having a substantial interest in the subject matter of the
request.