[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 3280.2 Definitions.
Definitions in this subpart are those common to all subparts of the
standard and are in addition to the definitions provided in individual
parts. The definitions are as follows:
Approved, when used in connection with any material, appliance or
construction, means complying with the requirements of the Department of
Housing and Urban Development.
Bay window--a window assembly whose maximum horizontal projection is
not more than two feet from the plane of an exterior wall and is
elevated above the floor level of the home.
Certification label means the approved form of certification by the
manufacturer that, under Sec. 3280.8, is permanently affixed to each
transportable section of each manufactured home manufactured for sale in
the United States.
Dwelling unit means one or more habitable rooms which are designed
to be occupied by one family with facilities for living, sleeping,
cooking and eating.
Equipment includes materials, appliances, devices, fixtures,
fittings or accessories both in the construction of, and in the fire
safety, plumbing, heat-producing and electrical systems of manufactured
homes.
Federal manufactured home construction and safety standard means a
reasonable standard for the construction, design, and performance of a
manufactured home which meets the needs of the public including the need
for quality, durability, and safety.
Installations means all arrangements and methods of construction, as
well as fire safety, plumbing, heat-producing and electrical systems
used in manufactured homes.
Labeled means a label, symbol or other identifying mark of a
nationally recognized testing laboratory, inspection agency, or other
organization concerned with product evaluation that maintains periodic
inspection of production of labeled equipment or materials, and by whose
labeling is indicated compliance with nationally recognized standards or
tests to determine suitable usage in a specified manner.
Length of a manufactured home means its largest overall length in
the traveling mode, including cabinets and other projections which
contain interior space. Length does not include bay windows, roof
projections, overhangs,
[[Page 31]]
or eaves under which there is no interior space, nor does it include
drawbars, couplings or hitches.
Listed or certified means included in a list published by a
nationally recognized testing laboratory, inspection agency, or other
organization concerned with product evaluation that maintains periodic
inspection of production of listed equipment or materials, and whose
listing states either that the equipment or material meets nationally
recognized standards or has been tested and found suitable for use in a
specified manner.
Manufacturer means any person engaged in manufacturing or assembling
manufactured homes, including any person engaged in importing
manufactured homes for resale.
Manufactured home means a structure, transportable in one or more
sections, which in the traveling mode is 8 body feet or more in width or
40 body feet or more in length or which when erected on-site is 320 or
more square feet, and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed
to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when
connected to the required utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating,
air-conditioning, and electrical systems contained in the structure.
This term includes all structures that meet the above requirements
except the size requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer
voluntarily files a certification pursuant to Sec. 3282.13 of this
chapter and complies with the construction and safety standards set
forth in this part 3280. The term does not include any self-propelled
recreational vehicle. Calculations used to determine the number of
square feet in a structure will include the total of square feet for
each transportable section comprising the completed structure and will
be based on the structure's exterior dimensions measured at the largest
horizontal projections when erected on site. These dimensions will
include all expandable rooms, cabinets, and other projections containing
interior space, but do not include bay windows. Nothing in this
definition should be interpreted to mean that a manufactured home
necessarily meets the requirements of HUD's Minimum Property Standards
(HUD Handbook 4900.1) or that it is automatically eligible for financing
under 12 U.S.C. 1709(b).
Manufactured home construction means all activities relating to the
assembly and manufacture of a manufactured home including, but not
limited to, those relating to durability, quality and safety.
Manufactured home safety means the performance of a manufactured
home in such a manner that the public is protected against any
unreasonable risk of the occurrence of accidents due to the design or
construction of such manufactured home, or any unreasonable risk of
* * *