[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 3282.15 Exemption for recreational vehicles.
(a) Exemption. A recreational vehicle that meets the requirements of
this section is exempt from 24 CFR parts 3280 and 3282.
(b) Definition. A recreational vehicle is:
(1) A vehicle or vehicular structure not certified as a manufactured
home;
(2) Designed only for recreational use and not as a primary
residence or for permanent occupancy; and is either:
(i) Built and certified in accordance with either NFPA 1192
(incorporated by reference, see Sec. 3282.16) or ANSI A119.5
(incorporated by reference, see Sec. 3282.16) as provided by paragraph
(c) of this section; or
(ii) Any vehicle which is self-propelled.
(c) Notice and certification requirements. In order for the
exemption to apply to an ANSI A119.5-15 certified recreational vehicle,
a Manufacturer's Notice must be delivered to the consumer prior to the
completion of the sales transaction. The Manufacturer's Notice must also
be prominently displayed in a temporary manner in the kitchen (i.e.,
countertop or exposed cabinet face). The Manufacturer's Notice must meet
the following requirements:
(1) Title of Manufacturer's Notice. The title of the Manufacturer's
Notice shall be ``*****MANUFACTURER'S NOTICE*****'' which shall be
legible and typed using bold letters at least 1 inch in size.
(2) Content of Notice. The content of the Manufacturer's Notice text
shall be as follows:
[[Page 151]]
The Manufacturer of this unit certifies that it is a Park Model
Recreational Vehicle designed only for recreational use, and not for use
as a primary residence or for permanent occupancy. The manufacturer of
this unit further certifies that this unit has been built in accordance
with the ANSI A119.5-15 consensus standard for Park Model Recreational
Vehicles.
(3) Text of Notice. The text of the Manufacturer's Notice, aside
from the Manufacturer's Notice's title shall be legible and typed using
letters at least \1/2\ inch in size.
(4) Removal of Manufacturer's Notice. The Manufacturer's Notice
shall not be removed by any party until the entire sales transaction has
been completed.
(5) Completion of sales transaction. A sales transaction with a Park
Model Recreational Vehicle purchaser is considered completed when all
the goods and services that the dealer agreed to provide at the time the
contract was formed have been provided. Completion of a retail sale will
be at the time the dealer completes installation of the Park Model
Recreational Vehicle, if the dealer has agreed to provide the
installation, or at the time the dealer delivers the recreational
vehicle to a transporter, if the dealer has not agreed to transport or
install the Park Model Recreational Vehicle. The sale is also complete
upon delivery to the site if the dealer has not agreed to provide
installation as completion of sale.
[83 FR 57688, Nov. 16, 2018]