[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 2002.19 Authority to deny requests for records and form of
denial, exemptions, and exclusions.
(a) Process for denying requests. An Assistant Inspector General or
the Counsel to the Inspector General, or their designees, may deny a
request for a record. Any denial will:
(1) Be in writing;
(2) State simply the reasons for the denial;
(3) Provide an estimate of the volume of records or information
withheld, when appropriate, in number of pages or in some other
reasonable form of estimation. This estimate does not need to be
provided if the volume is otherwise indicated through deletions on
records disclosed in part, or if providing an estimate would harm an
interest protected by an applicable exemption;
(4) Identify the person(s) responsible for the denial by name and
title;
(5) Provide notice of the right of the requester to appeal to the
Deputy Inspector General, within a period determined by the head of the
agency that is not less than 90 days after the date of such adverse
determination, consistent with Sec. 2002.23; and
(6) Provide notice of the right of the requester to seek dispute
resolution services from the FOIA Public Liaison of the agency or the
Office of Government Information Services.
(b) Denying requests generally. The OIG shall withhold information
only if the OIG reasonably foresees that disclosure would harm an
interest protected by an exemption as provided in this section, or
disclosure is prohibited by law. The OIG will consider whether partial
disclosure of information is possible whenever the OIG determines that a
full disclosure of a requested record is not possible and will take
reasonable steps necessary to segregate and release nonexempt
information. Nothing in this section requires disclosure of information
that is otherwise prohibited from disclosure by law or otherwise
exempted from disclosure as provided in this section.
(c) FOIA exemptions. The FOIA contains nine exemptions (5 U.S.C.
552(b)) that authorize agencies to withhold various records from
disclosure, and two exclusions to the statute that may be used by the
OIG. With regard to the records normally requested, the OIG generally
applies the exemptions and exclusions as follows:
(1) Classified documents. Exemption 1 (5 U.S.C. 552(b)(1)) protects
classified national defense and foreign relations information. The OIG
seldom relies on this exception to withhold documents. However, where
applicable, the OIG will refer a request for records classified under
Executive Order 13526 and the pertinent records to the originating
agency for processing. The OIG may refuse to confirm or deny the
existence of the requested information if the originating agency
determines that the fact of the existence of the information itself is
classified.
(2) Internal agency rules and practices. Exemption 2 (5 U.S.C.
552(b)(2)) protects records relating to internal personnel rules and
practices.
(3) Information prohibited from disclosure by another statute.
Exemption 3 (5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3)) protects information that is prohibited
from disclosure by another Federal law. Some investigative records
contain information that could reveal grand jury proceedings, which are
protected from disclosure by Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 6(e).
Section 7 of the Inspector General Act of 1978 prohibits the OIG from
disclosing the identity of employees who make protected disclosures. The
OIG generally will not disclose competitive
[[Page 14]]
proposals prior to contract award, competitive proposals that are not
set forth or incorporated by reference into the awarded contract, (see
41 U.S.C. 4702), or, during the selection process, any covered selection
information regarding such selection, either directly or indirectly (see
42 U.S.C. 3537a).
(4) Commercial or financial information. Exemption 4 (5 U.S.C.
552(b)(4)) protects trade secrets and commercial or financial
information obtained from a person that is privileged and confidential.
The OIG frequently obtains this information through its audits. The OIG
will process the release of this category of information pursuant to
Executive Order 12600 and give notice to the affected business and an
opportunity for the business to present evidence of its confidentiality
claim. If the OIG is sued by a requester under the FOIA for
nondisclosure of confidential business information, the OIG expects the
affected business to cooperate to the fullest extent possible in
defending such a decision.
(5) Certain interagency or intra-agency communications. Exemption 5
(5 U.S.C. 552(b)(5)) protects interagency or intra-agency communications
that are protected by legal privileges, such as the attorney-client
privilege, attorney work-product privilege, or communications reflecting
the agency's deliberative process. These communications may include
communications with the Department of Justice and with HUD. The
deliberative process privilege shall not apply to records created 25
years or more before the date on which the records were requested.
(6) Personal privacy. Exemption 6 (5 U.S.C. 552(b)(6)) protects
information involving matters of personal privacy. This information may
be found in personnel, medical, and similar files the disclosure of
which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy. Names, addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses of
persons identified in audits or complaints generally will not be
disclosed. The OIG has learned through experience that some of its
employees (i.e. Hotline employees) will be harassed if their identities
are known, and the OIG will protect the identities of these employees.
As a law enforcement agency, the OIG finds individuals generally have a
heightened privacy interest for not having their identities associated
with the OIG.
(7) Law enforcement records. Exemption 7 (5 U.S.C. 552(b)(7))
protects certain records or information compiled for law enforcement
purposes. This exemption protects records where the production could
* * *