[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 3280.307 Resistance to elements and use.
(a) Exterior coverings shall be of moisture and weather resistive
materials attached with corrosion resistant fasteners to resist wind,
snow and rain. Metal coverings and exposed metal structural members
shall be of corrosion resistant materials or shall be protected to
resist corrosion. All joints between portions of the exterior covering
shall be designed, and assembled to protect against the infiltration of
air and water, except for any designed ventilation of wall or roof
cavity.
(b) Joints between dissimilar materials and joints between exterior
coverings and frames of openings shall be protected with a compatible
sealant suitable to resist infiltration of air or water.
(c) Where adjoining materials or assemblies of materials are of such
nature that separation can occur due to expansion, contraction, wind
loads or other loads induced by erection or transportation, sealants
shall be of a type that maintains protection against infiltration or
penetration by air, moisture or vermin.
(d) Exterior surfaces shall be sealed to resist the entrance of
rodents.