[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 2002.9 Proactive disclosures of records.
(a) You may review records that section 552(a)(2) of FOIA requires
the OIG to make available to the public in the electronic reading rooms
identified in paragraph (b) of this section. That is the preferable
method; however, you may also ask to review those documents that are in
hardcopy at the Headquarters offices at HUD's Library, 451 Seventh
Street SW, Suite 8141, Washington, DC 20410. This request should be
coordinated through Office of Legal Counsel, Office of Inspector
General, Suite 8254. Local offices may coordinate local requests for
hardcopy reviews.
(b) As required by 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(2), the OIG makes records created
on or after November 1, 1996, available through its Electronic FOIA
Reading Room, located at https://www.hudoig.gov/foia. These records
include:
(1) Copies of all records, regardless of form or format that have
been released to any person under this part: and
(i) Because of the nature of their subject matter, the agency
determines that the records have become or are likely to become the
subject of subsequent requests for substantially the same records; or
(ii) Have been requested three or more times.
(2) Report for the preceding fiscal year submitted to the U.S.
Attorney General and the Director of the Office of Government
Information Services as required by 5 U.S.C. 552(e) and the raw
statistical data used in each report. This report will be made
available:
(i) Without charge, license, or registration requirement;
(ii) In an aggregated, searchable format; and
(iii) In a format that may be downloaded in bulk.
(c) The OIG also makes other documents, such as audits and
semiannual reports, available to the public at https://www.hudoig.gov/.