[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 3282.12 Excluded structures--modular homes.
(a) The purpose of this section is to provide the certification
procedure authorized by section 604(h) of the National Manufactured
Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act under which modular homes
* * *
home, the manufacturer need not make the certification provided for by
this section and may meet both the Federal manufactured home
requirements and any modular housing requirements. When the
certification is not made, all provisions of the Federal requirements
shall be met.
(b) Any structure that meets the definition of manufactured home at
24 CFR 3282.7(u) is excluded from the coverage of the National
Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act, 42 U.S.C.
5401 et seq., if the manufacturer certifies as prescribed in paragraph
(c) of this section that:
(1) The structure is designed only for erection or installation on a
site-built permanent foundation;
(i) A structure meets this criterion if all written materials and
communications relating to installation of the structure, including but
not limited to designs, drawings, and installation or erection
instructions, indicate that the structure is to be installed on a
permanent foundation.
(ii) A site-built permanent foundation is a system of supports,
including piers, either partially or entirely below grade which is:
(A) Capable of transferring all design loads imposed by or upon the
structure into soil or bedrock without failure,
(B) Placed at an adequate depth below grade to prevent frost damage,
and
(C) Constructed of concrete, metal, treated lumber or wood, or
grouted masonry; and
(2) The structure is not designed to be moved once erected or
installed on a site-built permanent foundation;
(i) A structure meets this criterion if all written materials and
communications relating to erection or installation of the structure,
including but not limited to designs, drawings, calculations, and
installation or erection instructions, indicate that the structure is
not intended to be moved after it is erected or installed and if the
towing hitch or running gear, which includes axles, brakes, wheels and
other parts of the chassis that operate only during transportation, are
removable and designed to be removed prior to erection or installation
on a site-built permanent foundation; and
(3) The structure is designed and manufactured to comply with the
currently effective version of one of the following:
(i) One of the following nationally recognized building codes:
(A) That published by Building Officials and Code Administrators
(BOCA) and the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) and made up
of the following:
(1) BOCA Basic Building Code,
(2) BOCA Basic Industrialized Dwelling Code,
(3) BOCA Basic Plumbing Code,
(4) BOCA Basic Mechanical Code, and
(5) National Electrical Code, or
(B) That published by the Southern Building Code Congress (SBCC) and
the NFPA and made up of the following:
(1) Standard Building Code,
(2) Standard Gas Code,
(3) Standard Mechanical Code,
(4) Standard Plumbing Code, and
(5) National Electrical Code, or
(C) That published by the International Conference of Building
* * *