[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 3280.305 Structural design requirements.
(a) General. Each manufactured home shall be designed and
constructed as a completely integrated structure capable of sustaining
the design load requirements of this standard, and shall be capable of
* * *
mapping data or records or the requirements of the State or local
authority indicate wind speeds in excess of those identified in this
section, the Department may establish, through rulemaking, more
stringent requirements for manufactured homes to be installed in such
areas.
(3) Snow and roof loads. (i) Flat, curved and pitched roofs shall be
designed to resist the following live loads, applied downward on the
horizontal projection as appropriate for the design zone marked on the
manufactured home:
Pounds
per
Zone (see Map in Sec. 3280.305(c)(4)) square
foot
North Zone.................................................... 40
Middle Zone................................................... 30
South Zone.................................................... 20
(A) North Roof Load Zone. The following counties in each of the
following states are deemed to be within the North Roof Load Zone:
Maine--Aroostook, Piscataquis, Somerset, Penobscot, Waldo, Knox,
Hancock, and Washington.
Alaska--All Counties
(B) Middle Roof Load Zone. The following counties in each of the
following states are deemed to be within the Middle Roof Load Zone:
States Counties
South Dakota................................... Grant Brookings Hanson Lincoln
Codington Miner Minnehaha Yankton
Deuel Lake Hutchinson Union
Hamlin Moody Turner Clay
Kingsbury McCook
Minnesota...................................... Koochiching Stearns Renville Sibley
Itasca Swift McLeod Nicollet
Hubbard Kandiyohi Carver Blue Earth
Cass Meeker Dakota Martin
Crow Wing Wright Goodhue Watonwan
Aitkin Lac qui Parle Wabasha Brown
St. Louis Chippewa Winona Redwood
Lake Yellow Fillmore Lyon
Medicine
Cook Mille Lacs Mower Lincoln
[[Page 59]]
Carlton Kanabec Olmsted Pipestone
Pine Benton Dodge Murray
Wadena Isanti Rice Cottonwood
Todd Sherburne Steele Jackson
Morrison Anoka Freeborn Nobles
Douglas Chisapo Faribault Rock
Grant Washington Waseca
Stevens Hennepin Le Sueur
Pope Ramsey Scott
Iowa........................................... Hancock Mitchell Hamilton Buena Vista
Lyon Howard Webster Cherokee
Osceola Chickasaw Calhoun Plymouth
Dickinson Butler Sac Sioux
Emmet Floyd Ida O'Brien
Kossuth Cerro Gordo Humboldt Clay
Winnebago Franklin Pocahontas Wright
Worth Hardin Palo Alto
Wisconsin...................................... Douglas Oconto Pepin Lincoln
Bayfield Menominee Pierce Oneida
Ashland Langlade Dunn Polk
Iron Marathon Eau Claire Burnett
Vilas Clark Chippewa Washburn
Forest Jackson Rusk Sawyer
Florence Trempealeau Barron Price
Marinette Buffalo Taylor Door
St. Croix
Michigan....................................... Houghton Iron Presque Isle Wexford
Baraga Dickinson Charlevoix Benzie
Marquette Menominee Montmorency Grand Traverse
Alger Delta Alpena Kalkaska
Luce Schoolcraft Alcona Oscoda
Chippewa Mackinac Ogemaw Otsego
Keweenaw Cheyboygan Roscommon Leelanau
Ontonagon Emmet Missaukee Antrim
Gogebic Crawford
New York....................................... St. Lawrence Herkimer Onondaga Genesee
Franklin Lewis Madison Orleans
Clinton Oswego Cayuga Niagara
Essex Jefferson Seneca Erie
Hamilton Oneida Wayne Wyoming
Warren Fulton Ontario Monroe
Saratoga Montgomery Yates
Washington Schenectady Livingston
Massachusetts.................................. Essex
Maine.......................................... Franklin Kennebec Lincoln Cumberland
* * *