[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 3280.703 Minimum standards.
Heating, cooling and fuel burning appliances and systems in
manufactured homes shall be free of defects, and shall conform to
applicable standards in the following table unless otherwise specified
in this standard. (See Sec. 3280.4) When more than one standard is
referenced, compliance with any one such standard shall meet the
requirements of this standard.
Appliances
Heating and Cooling Equipment, Second Edition, with 1999 revisions--UL
1995, 1995.
Liquid Fuel-Burning Heating Appliances for Manufactured Homes and
Recreational Vehicles, Seventh Edition, with 1997 revisions--UL 307A-
1995.
Fixed and Location-Dedicated Electric Room Heaters, Second Edition, with
1998 revisions--UL 2021-1997.
Electric Baseboard Heating Equipment, Fourth Edition, with 1998
revisions--UL 1042-1994.
Electric Central Air Heating Equipment--UL 1096-Fourth Edition-1986 with
revisions July 16, 1986, and January 30, 1988.
Gas Burning Heating Appliances for Manufactured Homes and Recreational
Vehicles, Fourth Edition, with 1998 revisions--UL 307B-1995.
Gas Clothes Dryers Volume 1, Type 1 Clothes Dryers--ANSI Z21.5.1-/CSA
7.1-M99--1999 with Addendum Z21.5.1a-1999.
Gas Fired Absorption Summer Air Conditioning Appliances--ANSI Z21.40.1/
CGA 2.91-M961996.
[[Page 109]]
Gas-Fired Central Furnaces (Except Direct Vent System Central
Furnaces)--ANSI Z21.47-1990 with Addendum Z21.47a-1990 and Z21.47b-1992.
Decorative Gas Appliances for Installation in Solid Fuel Burning
Fireplaces--RADCO DS-010-91 (incorporated by reference, see Sec.
3280.4).
Household Cooking Gas Appliances--ANSI Z21.1-2000.
Refrigerators Using Gas Fuel--ANSI Z21.19-1990, with Addendum ANSI
Z21.19a-1992 and Z21.19b-1995.
Gas Water Heaters--Volume 1, Storage Water Heaters with Input Ratings of
75,000 BTU per hour or Less--ANSI Z21.10.1-1998 with Addendum Z21.10.1a-
2000.
Household Electric Storage Tank Water Heaters, Tenth Edition--UL 174-
1996, with 1997 revisions.
Ferrous Pipe and Fittings
Standard Specification for Pipe, Steel, Black and Hot-Dipped, Zinc-
Coated, Welded and Seamless--ASTM A53-93.
Standard Specification for Electric-Resistance-Welded Coiled Steel
Tubing for Gas and Fuel Oil Lines--ASTM A539-1999.
Pipe Threads, General Purpose (Inch)--ANSI/ASME B1.20.1-1983.
Welding and Seamless Wrought Steel Pipe--ANSI/ASME B36.10-1979.
Nonferrous Pipe, Tubing, and Fittings
Standard Specification for Seamless Copper Water Tube--ASTM B88-93.
Standard Specification for Seamless Copper Tube for Air Conditioning
and Refrigeration Field Service--ASTM B280-95a.
Connectors for Gas Appliances--ANSI Z21.24/CGA 6.10-M97-1997.
Manually Operated Gas Valves for Appliances, Appliance Connector Valves
and Hose End Valves--ANSI Z21.15/CGA 9.1-M97-1997.
Standard for Gas Supply Connectors for Manufactured Homes--IAPMO TSC 9-
1997.
Standard Specification for General Requirements for Wrought Seamless
Copper and Copper-Alloy Tubes--ASTM B251-93.
Standard Specification for Seamless Copper Pipe, Standard Sizes--ASTM
B42-93.
Miscellaneous
Factory-Made Air Ducts and Air Connectors, UL 181, Ninth Edition,
April 4, 1996, with revisions through May 15, 2003 (incorporated by
reference, see Sec. 3280.4).
Standard for Safety Closure Systems for use with Rigid Air Ducts and Air
Connectors, UL 181A, 1994, with 1998 revisions.
Standard for Safety Closure Systems for use with Flexible Air Ducts and
Air Connectors, First Edition--UL 181B, 1995, with 1998 revisions.
Tube Fittings for Flammable and Combustible Fluids, Refrigeration
Service, and Marine Use, Sixth Edition--UL 109-1997, with 2001
revisions.
Pigtails and Flexible Hose Connectors for LP-Gas, Seventh Edition--UL
569, 1995 with 2001 revisions.
Roof Jacks for Manufactured Homes and Recreational Vehicles, Eighth
Edition--UL 311, 1994, with 1998 revisions.
Relief Valves for Hot Water Supply Systems, ANSI Z21.22-1999,
(incorporated by reference, see Sec. 3280.4).
Automatic Gas Ignition Systems and Components--ANSI Z21.20 with Addendum
Z21.20a-2000.
Automatic Valves for Gas Appliances--ANSI Z21.21/CSA 6.5-2000.
Gas Appliance Thermostats--ANSI Z21.23-93 (incorporated by
reference, see Sec. 3280.4).
Gas Vents, Ninth Edition--UL 441, 1996 with 1999 revisions.
Standard for the Installation of Oil-Burning Equipment, NFPA 31-01
(incorporated by reference, see Sec. 3280.4).
National Fuel Gas Code--NFPA 54-2002/ANSI Z223.1-2002.
Warm Air Heating and Air Conditioning Systems, NFPA 90B, 1996 Edition.
Liquefied Petroleum Gas Code, NFPA 58-2001 Edition.
Flares for Tubing--SAE-J533b-1992.
Factory-Built Chimneys for Residential Type and Building Heating
Appliances, Ninth Edition--UL 103, 1995, with 1999 revisions.
Factory-Built Fireplaces, Seventh Edition--UL 127-1996, with 1999
revisions.
Solid-Fuel Type Room Heaters, Fifth Edition--UL 1482, 1995, with 2000
revisions.
Fireplace Stoves, Eight Edition, with 2000 revisions--UL 737, 1996.
Unitary Air-Conditioning and Air-Source Heat Pump Equipment--ANSI/ARI
210/240-89.
AGA Requirements for Gas Connectors for Connection of Fixed Appliances
for Outdoor Installation, Park Trailers, and Manufactured (Mobile) Homes
to the Gas Supply--No. 3-87.
[58 FR 55015, Oct. 25, 1993, as amended at 70 FR 72046, Nov. 30, 2005;
78 FR 73987, Dec. 9, 2013]
Sec. 3280.704 [Reserved]