[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 3280.505 Air infiltration.
(a) Envelope air infiltration. The opaque envelope shall be designed
and constructed to limit air infiltration to the living area of the
home. Any design, material, method or combination thereof which
accomplishes this goal may be used. The goal of the infiltration control
criteria is to reduce heat loss/heat gain due to infiltration as much as
possible without impinging on health and comfort and within the limits
of reasonable economics.
[[Page 83]]
(1) Envelope penetrations. Plumbing, mechanical and electrical
penetrations of the pressure envelope not exempted by this part, and
installations of window and door frames shall be constructed or treated
to limit air infiltration. Penetrations of the pressure envelope made by
electrical equipment, other than distribution panel boards and cable and
conduit penetrations, are exempt from this requirement. Cable
penetrations through outlet boxes are considered exempt.
(2) Joints between major envelope elements. Joints not designed to
limit air infiltration between wall-to-wall, wall-to-ceiling and wall-
to-floor connections shall be caulked or otherwise sealed. When walls
are constructed to form a pressure envelope on the outside of the wall
cavity, they are deemed to meet this requirement.