[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.2 Definitions.
(a) General. In an effort to be as specific as possible as to the
word and intent of CHAMPUS, the following definitions have been
developed. While
[[Page 71]]
many of the definitions are general and some assign meaning to
* * *
Essential Access Community Hospital (EACH). A hospital that is
designated by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) as an
EACH and meets the applicable requirements established by Sec.
199.14(a)(7)(vi).
Extended Care Health Option (ECHO). The TRICARE program of
supplemental benefits for qualifying active duty family members as
described in Sec. 199.5.
External Partnership Agreement. The External Partnership Agreement
is an agreement between a military treatment facility commander and a
CHAMPUS authorized institutional provider, enabling Uniformed Services
health care personnel to provide otherwise covered medical care to
CHAMPUS beneficiaries in a civilian facility under the Military-Civilian
Health Services Partnership Program. Authorized costs associated with
the use of the facility will be financed through CHAMPUS under normal
cost-sharing and reimbursement procedures currently applicable under the
basic CHAMPUS.
External Resource Sharing Agreement. A type External Partnership
Agreement, established in the context of the TRICARE program by
agreement of a military medical treatment facility commander and an
authorized TRICARE contractor. External Resource Sharing Agreements may
incorporate TRICARE features in lieu of standard CHAMPUS features that
would apply to standard External Partnership Agreements.
Extramedical individual providers of care. Individuals who do
counseling or nonmedical therapy and whose training and therapeutic
concepts are outside the medical field, as specified in Sec. 199.6 of
this part.
Extraordinary physical or psychological condition. A complex
physical or psychological clinical condition of such severity which
results in the beneficiary being homebound as defined in this section.
Facility charge. The term ``facility charge'' means the charge,
either inpatient or outpatient, made by a hospital or other
institutional provider to cover the overhead costs of providing the
service. These costs would include building costs, i.e. depreciation and
interest; staffing costs; drugs and supplies; and overhead costs, i.e.,
utilities, housekeeping, maintenance, etc.
Former member. An individual who is eligible for, or entitled to,
retired pay, at age 60, for non-Regular service in accordance with
chapter 1223, title 10, United States Code but who has been discharged
and who maintains no military affiliation. These former members, at age
60, and their eligible dependents are entitled to medical care,
commissary, exchange, and MWR privileges. Under age 60, they and their
eligible dependents are entitled to commissary, exchange, and MWR
privileges only.
Former spouse. A former husband or wife of a Uniformed Service
member or former member who meets the criteria as set forth in Sec.
199.3(b)(2)(ii) of this part.
Fraud. For purposes of this part, fraud is defined as (1) a
deception or misrepresentation by a provider, beneficiary, sponsor, or
any person acting on behalf of a provider, sponsor, or beneficiary with
the knowledge (or who had reason to know or should have known) that the
deception or misrepresentation could result in some unauthorized CHAMPUS
benefit to self or some other person, or some unauthorized CHAMPUS
payment, or (2) a claim that is false or fictitious, or includes or is
supported by any written statement which asserts a material fact which
is false or fictitious, or includes or is supported by any written
statement that (a) omits a material fact and (b) is false or fictitious
as a result of such omission and (c) is a statement in which the person
making, presenting, or submitting such statement has a duty to include
such material fact. It is
[[Page 82]]
presumed that, if a deception or misrepresentation is established and a
CHAMPUS claim is filed, the person responsible for the claim had the
requisite knowledge. This presumption is rebuttable only by substantial
evidence. It is further presumed that the provider of the services is
responsible for the actions of all individuals who file a claim on
behalf of the provider (for example, billing clerks); this presumption
may only be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.
Freestanding. Not ``institution-affiliated'' or ``institution-
based.''
Full-time course of higher education. A complete, progressive series
of studies to develop attributes such as knowledge, skill, mind, and
character, by formal schooling at a college or university, and which
meets the criteria set out in Sec. 199.3 of this part. To qualify as
full-time, the student must be carrying a course load of a minimum of 12
credit hours or equivalent each semester.
General staff nursing service. All nursing care (other than that
provided by private duty nurses) including, but not limited to, general
duty nursing, emergency room nursing, recovery room nursing, intensive
nursing care, and group nursing arrangements performed by nursing
personnel on the payroll of the hospital or other authorized
institution.
Good faith payments. Those payments made to civilian sources of
medical care who provided medical care to persons purporting to be
eligible beneficiaries but who are determined later to be ineligible for
CHAMPUS benefits. (The ineligible person usually possesses an erroneous
or illegal identification card.) To be considered for good faith
payments, the civilian source of care must have exercised reasonable
precautions in identifying a person claiming to be an eligible
beneficiary.
Habilitation. The provision of functional capacity, absent from
birth due to congenital anomaly or developmental disorder, which
facilitates performance of an activity in the manner, or within the
range considered normal, for a human being.
Handicap. For the purposes of this part, the term ``handicap'' is
* * *