[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 210.2 Applicability and scope.
(a) The provisions of this part apply to the Office of the Secretary
of Defense, the Military Departments, the Organization of the Joint
Chiefs of Staff, the Unified and Specified Commands, and the Defense
Agencies.
(b) The provisions encompass all persons who operate or control a
motor vehicle or otherwise use the streets of a military installation
over which the United States exercises exclusive or concurrent
legislative jurisdiction.
(c) The provisions govern only vehicular and traffic offenses or
infractions that cannot be assimilated under 18 U.S.C. 13, thereby
precluding application of state laws to traffic offenses committed on
military installations.