[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 217.4 Policy.
It is DoD policy, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. chapters 403, 603, and 903
and consistent with this part, that:
(a) The academies provide, each year, newly commissioned officers to
each Service that have been immersed in the history, traditions, and
professional values of the Military Services and developed to be leaders
of character, dedicated to a career of professional excellence in
service to the Nation.
(b) The accession of those officers generates a core group of
innovative leaders capable of thinking critically who will exert
positive peer influence to convey and sustain these traditions,
attitudes, values, and beliefs essential to the long-term readiness and
success of the Military Services.
(c) Active duty service is the primary means of reimbursement for
education.
(d) Cadets and midshipmen disenrolling or those disenrolled after
the beginning of the third academic year from a Service academy normally
will be called to active duty in enlisted status, if fit for service.