[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.4 Basic program benefits.
(a) General. The CHAMPUS Basic Program is essentially a supplemental
program to the Uniformed Services direct medical care system. The Basic
Program is similar to private insurance programs, and is designed to
* * *
(E) Such drugs, biological, supplies, appliances, and equipment,
furnished for use in the SNF, as are ordinarily furnished for the care
and treatment of inpatients;
(F) Medical services provided by an intern or resident-in-training
of a hospital with which the facility has such an agreement in effect;
and
(G) Such other services necessary to the health of the patients as
are generally provided by SNFs, or by others under arrangements with
them made by the facility.
(xv) Other medical services. Other medical services may be
authorized by the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, provided they are
related directly to the diagnosis or definitive set of symptoms and
rendered by a member of the institution's medical or professional staff
(either salaried or contractual) and billed for by the authorized
institutional provider of care.
(xvi) Medication assisted treatment. Covered drugs and medicines for
the treatment of substance use disorder include the substitution of a
therapeutic drug, with addictive potential, for a drug addiction when
medically or psychologically necessary and appropriate medical care for
a beneficiary undergoing supervised treatment for a substance use
disorder.
(xvii) Withdrawal management (detoxification). For a beneficiary
undergoing treatment for a substance use disorder, this includes
management of a patient's withdrawal symptoms (detoxification).
(4) Services and supplies provided by RTCs--(i) Room and board.
Includes use of residential facilities such as food service (including
special diets), laundry services, supervised reasonable recreational and
social activity services, and other general services as considered
appropriate by the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee.
(ii) Patient assessment. Includes the assessment of each child or
adolescent accepted by the RTC, including clinical consideration of each
of his or her fundamental needs, that is, physical, psychological,
chronological age, developmental level, family, educational, social,
environmental, and recreational.
(iii) Diagnostic services. Includes clinical laboratory
examinations, x-ray examinations, pathological examinations, and machine
tests that produce hard-copy results.
(iv) Psychological evaluation tests.
(v) Treatment of mental disorders. Services and supplies that are
medically or psychologically necessary to diagnose and treat the mental
disorder for which the patient was admitted to the RTC. Covered services
and requirements for qualifications of providers are as listed in
paragraph (c)(3)(ix) of this section.
(vi) Other necessary medical care. Emergency medical services or
other authorized medical care may be rendered by the RTC provided it is
professionally capable of rendering such services and meets standards
required by the Director, OCHAMPUS. It is intended, however, that
CHAMPUS payments to an RTC should primarily
[[Page 114]]
* * *
Sec. 199.2 as a serious physical disability. Preauthorization by the
Director, TRICARE Management Activity, or a designee, is required for
such outpatient care or inpatient stays to be covered in the same manner
as required for adjunctive dental care described in paragraph
(e)(10)(iii) of this section. Regardless of whether or not the
preauthorization request for outpatient care or hospital admission is
approved and thus qualifies for institutional benefits, the professional
service related to the nonadjunctive dental care is not covered, with
the exception of coverage for anesthesia services.
(11) Drug abuse. Under the Basic Program, benefits may be extended
for medically necessary prescription drugs required in the treatment of
an illness or injury or in connection with maternity care (refer to
paragraph (d) of this section). However, TRICARE benefits cannot be
authorized to support or maintain an existing or potential drug abuse
situation whether or not the drugs (under other circumstances) are
eligible for benefit consideration and whether or not obtained by legal
means. Drugs, including the substitution of a therapeutic drug with
addictive potential for a drug of addiction, prescribed to beneficiaries
undergoing medically supervised treatment for a substance use disorder
as authorized under paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section are not
considered to be in support of, or to maintain, an existing or potential
drug abuse situation and are allowed. The Director may prescribe
appropriate policies to implement this prescription drug benefit for
those undergoing medically supervised treatment for a substance use
disorder.
(i) Limitations on who can prescribe drugs. CHAMPUS benefits are not
available for any drugs prescribed by a member of the beneficiary's
family or by a nonfamily member residing in the same household with the
beneficiary or sponsor.
(ii) [Reserved]
(iii) Kinds of prescription drugs that are monitored carefully by
CHAMPUS for possible abuse situations--(A) Narcotics. Examples are
Morphine and Demerol.
(B) Nonnarcotic analgesics. Examples are Talwin and Darvon.
(C) Tranquilizers. Examples are Valium, Librium, and Meprobamate.
(D) Barbiturates. Examples are Seconal and Nembuttal.
(E) Nonbarbituate hypnotics. Examples are Doriden and Chloral
Hydrate.
(F) Stimulants. Examples are amphetamines.
(iv) CHAMPUS fiscal intermediary responsibilities. CHAMPUS fiscal
intermediaries are responsible for implementing utilization control and
quality assurance procedures designed to identify possible drug abuse
situations. The CHAMPUS fiscal intermediary is directed to screen all
drug claims for potential overutilization and irrational prescribing of
drugs, and to subject any such cases to extensive review to establish
the necessity for the drugs and their appropriateness on the basis of
diagnosis or definitive symptoms.
* * *