[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.12 Third party recoveries.
(a) General. This section deals with the right of the United States
to recover from third-parties the costs of medical care furnished to or
paid on behalf of TRICARE beneficiaries. These third-parties may be
individuals or entities that are liable for tort damages to the injured
TRICARE beneficiary or a liability insurance carrier covering the
individual or entity. These third-parties may also include other
entities who are primarily responsible to pay for the medical care
provided to the injured beneficiary by reason of an insurance policy,
workers' compensation program or other source of primary payment.
Authority--(1) Third-party payers. This part implements the
provisions of 10 U.S.C. 1095b which, in general, allow the Secretary of
Defense to authorize certain TRICARE claims to be paid, even though a
third-party payer may be primary payer, with authority to collect from
the third-party payer the TRICARE costs incurred on behalf of the
beneficiary. (See Sec. 199.2 for definition of ``third-party payer.'')
Therefore, 10 U.S.C. 1095b establishes the statutory obligation of
third-party payers to reimburse the United States the costs incurred on
behalf of TRICARE beneficiaries who are also covered by the third-party
payer's plan.
(2) Federal Medical Care Recovery Act--(i) In general. In many cases
covered by this section, the United States has a right to collect under
both 10 U.S.C. 1095b and the Federal Medical Care Recovery Act (FMCRA),
Public Law 87-693 (42 U.S.C. 2651 et. seq.). In such cases, the
authority is concurrent and the United States may pursue collection
under both statutory authorities.
(ii) Cases involving tort liability. In cases in which the right of
the United States to collect from an automobile liability insurance
carrier is premised on establishing some tort liability on some third
person, matters regarding the determination of such tort liability
[[Page 256]]
shall be governed by the same substantive standards as would be applied
under the FMCRA including reliance on state law for determinations
regarding tort liability. In addition, the provisions of 28 CFR part 43
(Department of Justice regulations pertaining to the FMCRA) shall apply
to claims made under the concurrent authority of the FMCRA and 10 U.S.C.
1095b. All other matters and procedures concerning the right of the
United States to collect shall, if a claim is made under the concurrent
authority of the FMCRA and this section, be governed by 10 U.S.C. 1095b
and this part.
(c) Appealability. This section describes the procedures to be
followed in the assertion and collection of third-party recovery claims
in favor of the United States arising from the operation of TRICARE.
Actions taken under this section are not initial determinations for the
purpose of the appeal procedures of Sec. 199.10 of this part. However,
the proper exercise of the right to appeal benefit or provider status
determinations under the procedures set forth in Sec. 199.10 may affect
the processing of federal claims arising under this section. Those
appeal procedures afford a TRICARE beneficiary or participating provider
an opportunity for administrative appellate review in cases in which
benefits have been denied and in which there is a significant factual
dispute. For example, a TRICARE contractor may deny payment for services
that are determined to be excluded as TRICARE benefits because they are
found to be not medically necessary. In that event the TRICARE
contractor will offer an administrative appeal as provided in Sec.
199.10 of this part on the medical necessity issue raised by the adverse
benefit determination. If the care in question results from an
accidental injury and if the appeal results in a reversal of the initial
determination to deny the benefit, a third-party recovery claim may
arise as a result of the appeal decision to pay the benefit. However, in
no case is the decision to initiate such a claim itself appealable under
Sec. 199.10.
(d) Statutory obligation of third-party payer to pay--(1) Basic
Rule. Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 1095b, when the Secretary of Defense
authorizes certain TRICARE claims to be paid, even though a third-party
payer may be primary payer (as specified under Sec. 199.8(c)(2)), the
right to collect from a third-party payer the TRICARE costs incurred on
behalf of the beneficiary is the same as exists for the United States to
collect from third-party payers the cost of care provided by a facility
of the uniformed services under 10 U.S.C. 1095 and part 220 of this
title. Therefore the obligation of a third-party payer to pay is to the
same extent that the beneficiary would be eligible to receive
reimbursement or indemnification from the third-party payer if the
beneficiary were to incur the costs on the beneficiary's own behalf.
(2) Application of cost shares. If the third-party payer's plan
includes a requirement for a deductible or copayment by the beneficiary
of the plan, then the amount the United States may collect from the
third-party payer is the cost of care incurred on behalf of the
beneficiary less the appropriate deductible or copayment amount.
(3) Claim from the United States exclusive. The only way for a
third-party payer to satisfy its obligation under 10 U.S.C. 1095b is to
pay the United States or authorized representative of the United States.
Payment by a third-party payer to the beneficiary does not satisfy 10
U.S.C. 1095b.
(4) Assignment of benefits not necessary. The obligation of the
third-party to pay is not dependent upon the beneficiary executing an
assignment of benefits to the United States.
(e) Exclusions impermissible--(1) Statutory requirement. With the
same right to collect from third-party payers as exists under 10 U.S.C.
1095(b), no provision of any third-party payer's plan having the effect
of excluding from coverage or limiting payment for certain care if that
* * *