[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.4 Basic program benefits.
(a) General. The CHAMPUS Basic Program is essentially a supplemental
program to the Uniformed Services direct medical care system. The Basic
Program is similar to private insurance programs, and is designed to
* * *
patients on a fee-for-service basis in the private sector, the teaching
physician may submit claims under his/her own provider number.
(B) Physicians in training. Physicians in training in an approved
teaching program are considered to be ``students'' and may not be
reimbursed directly by CHAMPUS for services rendered to a beneficiary
when their services are provided as part of their employment (either
salaried or contractual) by a hospital or other institutional provider.
Services of physicians in training may be reimbursed on an allowable
charge basis only if:
(1) The physician in training is fully licensed to practice medicine
by the state in which the services are performed, and
(2) The services are rendered outside the scope and requirements of
the approved training program to which the physician in training is
assigned.
(d) Other benefits--(1) General. Benefits may be extended for the
allowable charge of those other covered services and supplies described
in paragraph (d) of this section, which are provided in accordance with
good medical practice and established standards of quality by those
other authorized providers described in Sec. 199.6. Such benefits are
subject to all applicable definitions, conditions, limitations, or
exclusions as otherwise may be set forth in this or other chapters of
this Regulation. To be considered for benefits under paragraph (d) of
this section, the described services or supplies must be prescribed and
ordered by a physician. Other authorized individual professional
providers acting within their scope of licensure may also prescribe and
order these services and supplies unless otherwise specified in
paragraph (d) of this section.
(2) Billing practices. To be considered for benefits under paragraph
(d) of this section, covered services and supplies must be provided and
billed for by an authorized provider as set forth in Sec. 199.6 of this
part. Such billing must be itemized fully and described sufficiently,
even when CHAMPUS payment is determined under the CHAMPUS
[[Page 127]]
DRG-based payment system, so that CHAMPUS can determine whether benefits
are authorized by this part. Except for claims subject to the CHAMPUS
DRG-based payment system, whenever continuing charges are involved,
claims should be submitted to the appropriate CHAMPUS fiscal
intermediary at least every 30 days (monthly) either by the beneficiary
or sponsor or directly by the provider. For claims subject to the
CHAMPUS DRG-based payment system, claims may be submitted only after the
beneficiary has been discharged or transferred from the hospital.
(3) Other covered services and supplies--(i) Blood. If whole blood
or plasma (or its derivatives) are provided and billed for by an
authorized institution in connection with covered treatment, benefits
are extended as set forth in paragraph (b) of this section. If blood is
* * *
medical literature, national organizations, or technology assessment
bodies that the off-label use of the drug or device is safe, effective,
and in accordance with nationally accepted standards of practice in the
medical community.
(B) If a medical device (as defined by 21 U.S.C. 321(h)) with an
Investigational Device Exemption (IDE) approved by the Food and Drug
Administration is categorized by the FDA as experimental/investigational
(FDA Category A).
Note: CHAMPUS will consider for coverage a device with an FDA-
approved IDE categorized by the FDA as non-experimental/investigational
(FDA Category B) for CHAMPUS beneficiaries participating in FDA approved
clinical trials. Coverage of any such Category B device is dependent on
its meeting all other requirements of the laws and rules governing
CHAMPUS and upon the beneficiary involved meeting the FDA-approved IDE
study protocols.
(C) Unless reliable evidence shows that any medical treatment or
procedure has been the subject of well-controlled studies of clinically
meaningful endpoints, which have determined its maximum tolerated dose,
its toxicity, its safety, and its efficacy as compared with standard
means of treatment or diagnosis. (See the definition of reliable
evidence in Sec. 199.2 of this part for the procedures used in
determining if a medical treatment or procedure is unproven.)
(D) If reliable evidence shows that the consensus among experts
regarding the medical treatment or procedure is that further studies or
clinical trials are necessary to determine its maximum tolerated doses,
its toxicity, its safety, or its effectiveness as compared with the
standard means of treatment or diagnosis (see the definition of reliable
evidence in Sec. 199.2 for the procedures used in determining if a
medical treatment or procedure is unproven).
(ii) CHAMPUS benefits for rare diseases are reviewed on a case-by-
case
[[Page 155]]
basis by the Director, Office of CHAMPUS, or a designee. In reviewing
the case, the Director, or a designee, may consult with any or all of
the following sources to determine if the proposed therapy is considered
safe and effective:
(A) Trials published in refereed medical literature.
(B) Formal technology assessments.
(C) National medical policy organization positions.
(D) National professional associations.
(E) National expert opinion organizations.
(iii) Care excluded. This exclusion from benefits includes all
services directly related to the unproven drug, device, or medical
treatment or procedure. However, CHAMPUS may cover services or supplies
when there is no logical or causal relationship between the unproven
drug, device or medical treatment or procedure and the treatment at
issue or where such a logical or causal relationship cannot be
established with a sufficient degree of certainty. This CHAMPUS coverage
is authorized in the following circumstances:
* * *