[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.4 Basic program benefits.
(a) General. The CHAMPUS Basic Program is essentially a supplemental
program to the Uniformed Services direct medical care system. The Basic
Program is similar to private insurance programs, and is designed to
* * *
(C) Repair of the device for normal wear and tear or damage;
(D) Replacement of the device if the device is lost or irreparably
damaged or the cost of repair would exceed 60 percent of the cost of
replacement.
(viii) Orthopedic braces and appliances. The purchase of leg braces
(including attached shoes), arm braces, back braces, and neck braces is
covered, orthopedic shoes, arch supports, shoe inserts, and other
supportive devices for the feet, including special-ordered, custom-made
built-up shoes or regular shoes subsequently built up, are not covered.
(ix) Diabetes Self-Management Training (DSMT). A training service or
program that educates diabetic patients about the successful self-
management of diabetes. It includes the following criteria: Education
about self-monitoring of blood glucose, diet, and exercise; an insulin
treatment plan developed specifically for the patient who is insulin-
dependent; and motivates the patient to use the skills for self-
management. The DSMT service or program must be accredited by the
American Diabetes Association.
Coverage limitations on the provision of this benefit will be as
determined by the Director, TRICARE Management Activity, or designee.
(e) Special benefit information--(1) General. There are certain
circumstances, conditions, or limitations that impact the extension of
benefits and that require special emphasis and explanation. This
paragraph (e) sets forth those benefits and limitations recognized to be
in this category. The benefits and limitations herein described also are
subject to all applicable definitions, conditions, limitations,
exceptions, and exclusions as set forth in this or other sections of
this part, except as otherwise may be provided specifically in this
paragraph (e).
(2) Abortion. The statute under which CHAMPUS operates prohibits
payment for abortions with one single exception--where the life of the
mother would be endangered if the fetus were carried to term. Covered
abortion services are limited to medical services and supplies only.
Physician certification is required attesting that the abortion was
performed because the mother's life would be endangered if the fetus
were carried to term. Abortions performed for suspected or confirmed
fetal abnormality (e.g., anencephalic) or for mental health reasons
(e.g., threatened suicide) do not fall within the exceptions permitted
within the language of the statute and are not authorized for payment
under CHAMPUS.
Note: Covered abortion services are limited to medical services or
supplies only for the single circumstance outlined above and do not
include abortion counseling or referral fees. Payment is not allowed for
any services involving preparation for, or normal followup to, a
noncovered abortion. The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, shall issue
guidelines describing the policy on abortion.
(3) Family planning. The scope of the CHAMPUS family planning
benefit is as follows:
(i) Birth control (such as contraception)--(A) Benefits provided.
Benefits are available for services and supplies related to preventing
conception, including the following:
(1) Surgical inserting, removal, or replacement of intrauterine
devices.
(2) Measurement for, and purchase of, contraceptive diaphragms (and
later remeasurement and replacement).
(3) Prescription contraceptives.
(4) Surgical sterilization (either male or female).
(B) Exclusions. The family planning benefit does not include the
following:
(1) Prophylactics (condoms).
(2) Spermicidal foams, jellies, and sprays not requiring a
prescription.
(3) Services and supplies related to noncoital reproductive
technologies, including but not limited to artificial insemination
(including any costs related to donors or semen banks), in-vitro
fertilization and gamete intrafallopian transfer.
[[Page 132]]
(4) Reversal of a surgical sterilization procedure (male or female).
(ii) Genetic testing. Genetic testing essentially is preventive
rather than related to active medical treatment of an illness or injury.
However, under the family planning benefit, genetic testing is covered
when performed in certain high risk situations. For the purpose of
CHAMPUS, genetic testing includes to detect developmental abnormalities
as well as purely genetic defects.
(A) Benefits provided. Benefits may be extended for genetic testing
performed on a pregnant beneficiary under the following prescribed
circumstances. The tests must be appropriate to the specific risk
situation and must meet one of the following criteria:
(1) The mother-to-be is 35 years old or older; or
(2) The mother- or father-to-be has had a previous child born with a
congenital abnormality; or
(3) Either the mother- or father-to-be has a family history of
congenital abnormalities; or
(4) The mother-to-be contracted rubella during the first trimester
of the pregnancy; or
(5) Such other specific situations as may be determined by the
Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, to fall within the intent of
paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section.
(B) Exclusions. It is emphasized that routine or demand genetic
testing is not covered. Further, genetic testing does not include the
following:
(1) Tests performed to establish paternity of a child.
(2) Tests to determine the sex of an unborn child.
(4) [Reserved]
(5) Transplants. (i) Organ transplants. Basic Program benefits are
available for otherwise covered services or supplies in connection with
an organ transplant procedure, provided such transplant procedure is in
accordance with accepted professional medical standards and is not
considered unproven.
(A) General. (1) Benefits may be allowed for medically necessary
services and supplies related to an organ transplant for:
* * *