[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.21 TRICARE Pharmacy Benefits Program.
(a) General--(1) Statutory authority. Title 10, U.S. Code, Section
1074g requires that the Department of Defense establish an effective,
efficient, integrated pharmacy benefits program for the Military Health
* * *
apply to other points of service under the Pharmacy Benefits Program.
(iii) For purposes of this paragraph (q)(2), a covered drug is a
drug that is a covered drug under 38 U.S.C. 8126, but does not include:
(A) A drug that is not a covered drug under 38 U.S.C. 8126;
(B) A drug provided under a prescription that is not covered by 10
U.S.C. 1074g(f);
(C) A drug that is not provided through a retail network pharmacy
under this section;
(D) A drug provided under a prescription which the TRICARE Pharmacy
Benefits Program is the second payer under paragraph (m) of this
section;
(E) A drug provided under a prescription and dispensed by a pharmacy
under section 340B of the Public Health Service Act; or
(F) Any other exception for a drug, consistent with law, established
by the Director, TMA.
(iv) The requirement of this paragraph (q)(2) may, upon the
recommendation of the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee, be waived by
the Director, TMA if necessary to ensure that at least one drug in the
drug class is included on the Uniform Formulary. Any such waiver,
however, does not waive the statutory requirement referred to in
paragraph (q)(1) that all covered TRICARE retail network pharmacy
prescriptions are subject to Federal Ceiling Prices under 38 U.S.C.
8126; it only waives the exclusion from the Uniform Formulary of drugs
not covered by agreements under this paragraph (q)(2).
[[Page 355]]
(3) Refund procedures. (i) Refund procedures to ensure that
pharmaceuticals paid for by the DoD that are provided by retail network
pharmacies under the pharmacy benefits program are subject to the
pricing standards referred to in paragraph (q)(1) of this section shall
be established. Such procedures may be established as part of the
agreement referred to in paragraph (q)(2), or in a separate agreement,
or pursuant to Sec. 199.11.
(ii) The refund procedures referred to in paragraph (q)(3)(i) of
this section shall, to the extent practicable, incorporate common
industry practices for implementing pricing agreements between
manufacturers and large pharmacy benefit plan sponsors. Such procedures
shall provide the manufacturer at least 70 days from the date of the
submission of the TRICARE pharmaceutical utilization data needed to
calculate the refund before the refund payment is due. The basis of the
refund will be the difference between the average non-federal price of
the drug sold by the manufacturer to wholesalers, as represented by the
most recent annual non-Federal average manufacturing prices (non-FAMP)
(reported to the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA)) and the
corresponding FCP or, in the discretion of the manufacturer, the
difference between the FCP and direct commercial contract sales prices
specifically attributable to the reported TRICARE paid pharmaceuticals,
determined for each applicable NDC listing. The current annual FCP and
the annual non-FAMP from which it was derived will be applicable to all
prescriptions filled during the calendar year.
(iii) A refund due under this paragraph (q) is subject to Sec.
199.11 of this part and will be treated as an erroneous payment under
that section.
(A) A manufacturer may under section 199.11 of this part request
waiver or compromise of a refund amount due under 10 U.S.C. 1074g(f) and
this paragraph (q).
(B) During the pendency of any request for waiver or compromise
under paragraph (q)(3)(iii)(A) of this section, a manufacturer's written
agreement under paragraph (q)(2) shall be deemed to exclude the matter
that is the subject of the request for waiver or compromise. In such
cases the agreement, if otherwise sufficient for the purpose of the
condition referred to in paragraph (q)(2), will continue to be
sufficient for that purpose. Further, during the pendency of any such
request, the matter that is the subject of the request shall not be
considered a failure of a manufacturer to honor a requirement or an
agreement for purposes of paragraph (q)(4).
(C) In addition to the criteria established in Sec. 199.11, a
request for waiver may also be premised on the voluntary removal by the
manufacturer in writing of a drug from coverage in the TRICARE Pharmacy
Benefit Program.
(iv) In the case of disputes by the manufacturer of the accuracy of
TMA's utilization data, a refund obligation as to the amount in dispute
will be deferred pending good faith efforts to resolve the dispute in
accordance with procedures established by the Director, TMA. If the
dispute is not resolved within 60 days, the Director, TMA will issue an
initial administrative decision and provide the manufacturer with
opportunity to request reconsideration or appeal consistent with
procedures under section 199.10 of this part. When the dispute is
ultimately resolved, any refund owed relating to the amount in dispute
will be subject to an interest charge from the date payment of the
amount was initially due, consistent with section 199.11 of this part.
(4) Remedies. In the case of the failure of a manufacturer of a
covered drug to honor a requirement of this paragraph (q) or to honor an
agreement under this paragraph (q), the Director, TMA, in addition to
other actions referred to in this paragraph (q), may take any other
action authorized by law.
(5) Beneficiary transition provisions. In cases in which a
pharmaceutical is removed from the uniform formulary or designated for
preauthorization under paragraph (q)(2) of this section, the Director,
TMA may for transitional time periods determined appropriate by the
Director or for particular circumstances authorize the continued
availability of the pharmaceutical in the retail pharmacy network or in
MTF pharmacies for some or all beneficiaries as if the pharmaceutical
were still on the uniform formulary.
[[Page 356]]
* * *