[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.14 Provider reimbursement methods.
(a) Hospitals. The CHAMPUS-determined allowable cost for
reimbursement of a hospital shall be determined on the basis of one of
the following methodologies.
* * *
paid on the same basis as drugs administered other than by oral method
covered by the allowable charge method under paragraph (j)(1) of this
section.
(J) Professional provider services. TRICARE payments for hospital
outpatient professional provider services rendered in an emergency room,
clinic, or hospital outpatient department, etc., are based on the
allowable charge method under paragraph (j)(1) of the section. In the
case of professional services for which the CMAC rates are established
under that paragraph, a payment rate for the professional component of
the services is provided. Hospital charges for an outpatient
professional service are reimbursed using the CMAC professional
component rate. If the professional outpatient hospital services are
billed by a professional provider group, not by the hospital, no payment
shall be made to the hospital for these services.
(K) Facility charges. TRICARE payments for hospital outpatient
facility charges that would include the overhead costs of providing the
outpatient service would be paid as billed. For the definition of
facility charge, see Sec. 199.2(b).
(L) Ambulatory surgery services. Hospital outpatient ambulatory
surgery services shall be paid in accordance with Sec. 199.14(d).
(ii) Outpatient services subject to OPPS--(A) General. Outpatient
services provided in hospitals subject to Medicare OPPS as specified in
42 CFR 413.65 and 42 CFR 419.20 will be paid in accordance with the
provisions outlined in sections 1833t of the Social Security Act and its
implementing Medicare regulation (42 CFR part 419) subject to exceptions
as authorized by this paragraph (a)(6)(ii).
(B) Under the above governing provisions, TRICARE will recognize to
the extent practicable, in accordance with 10 U.S.C. 1089(j)(2),
Medicare's OPPS reimbursement methodology to include specific coding
requirements, ambulatory payment classifications (APCs), nationally
established APC amounts and associated adjustments (e.g., discounting
across geographical regions and outlier calculations).
(C) While TRICARE intends to remain as true as possible to
Medicare's basic OPPS methodology, there will be some deviations
required to accommodate TRICARE's unique benefit structure and
beneficiary population as authorized under the provisions of 10 U.S.C.
1079(j)(2).
(D) TRICARE is also authorized to deviate from Medicare's basic OPPS
methodology to establish special reimbursement methods, amounts, and
procedures to encourage use of high-value products and discourage use of
low-value products with respect to pharmaceutical agents provided as
part of medical services from authorized providers. Therefore, drugs
administered other than oral method provided on an outpatient basis by
hospitals are paid on the same basis as drugs administered other than
oral method covered by the allowable charge method under paragraph
(j)(1) of this section.
* * *