[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.6 TRICARE--authorized providers.
(a) General. This section sets forth general policies and procedures
that are the basis for the CHAMPUS cost-sharing of medical services and
supplies provided by institutions, individuals, or other types of
* * *
(1) Is currently certified by the National Commission on
Certification of Physician Assistants to assist primary care physicians,
or
(2) Has satisfactorily completed a program for preparing physician
assistants that:
(i) Was at least 1 academic year in length;
(ii) Consisted of supervised clinical practice and at least 4 months
(in the aggregate) of classroom instruction directed toward preparing
students to deliver health care; and
(iii) Was accredited by the American Medical Association's Committee
on Allied Health Education and Accreditation; or
(3) Has satisfactorily completed a formal educational program for
preparing program physician assistants that does not meet the
requirement of paragraph (c)(3)(iii)(H)(2) of this section and had been
assisting primary care physicians for a minimum of 12 months during the
18-month period immediately preceding January 1, 1987.
(I) Anesthesiologist Assistant. An anesthesiologist assistant may
provide covered anesthesia services, if the anesthesiologist assistant:
(1) Works under the direct supervision of an anesthesiologist who
bills for the services and for each patient;
(i) The anesthesiologist performs a pre-anesthetic examination and
evaluation;
(ii) The anesthesiologist prescribes the anesthesia plan;
(iii) The anesthesiologist personally participates in the most
demanding aspects of the anesthesia plan including, if applicable,
induction and emergence;
(iv) The anesthesiologist ensures that any procedures in the
anesthesia plan that he or she does not perform are performed by a
qualified anesthesiologist assistant;
(v) The anesthesiologist monitors the course of anesthesia
administration at frequent intervals;
[[Page 194]]
(vi) The anesthesiologist remains physically present and available
for immediate personal diagnosis and treatment of emergencies;
(vii) The anesthesiologist provides indicated post-anesthesia care;
and
(viii) The anesthesiologist performs no other services while he or
she supervises no more than four anesthesiologist assistants
concurrently or a lesser number if so limited by the state in which the
procedure is performed.
(2) Is in compliance with all applicable requirements of state law,
including any licensure requirements the state imposes on nonphysician
anesthetists; and
(3) Is a graduate of a Master's level anesthesiologist assistant
educational program that is established under the auspices of an
accredited medical school and that:
(i) Is accredited by the Committee on Allied Health Education and
Accreditation, or its successor organization; and
(ii) Includes approximately two years of specialized basic science
and clinical education in anesthesia at a level that builds on a
premedical undergraduate science background.
(4) The Director, TMA, or a designee, shall issue TRICARE policies,
instructions, procedures, guidelines, standards, and criteria as may be
necessary to implement the intent of this section.
(J) Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA). A certified
registered nurse anesthetist may provide covered care independent of
physician referral and supervision as specified by state licensure. For
purposes of CHAMPUS, a certified registered nurse anesthetist is an
individual who:
(1) Is a licensed, registered nurse; and
(2) Is certified by the Council on Certification of Nurse
Anesthetists, or its successor organization.
(K) Other individual paramedical providers. (1) The services of the
following individual professional providers of care to be considered for
benefits on a fee-for-service basis may be provided only if the
beneficiary is referred by a physician for the treatment of a medically
diagnosed condition and a physician must also provide continuing and
ongoing oversight and supervision of the program or episode of treatment
provided by these individual paramedical providers.
(i) Licensed registered nurses.
(ii) Audiologists.
(2) The services of the following individual professional providers
of care to be considered for benefits on a fee-for-service basis may be
provided only if the beneficiary is referred by a physician, a certified
physician assistant or certified nurse practitioner and a physician, a
certified physician assistant, or certified nurse practitioner must also
provide continuing and ongoing oversight and supervision of the program
or episode of treatment provided by these individual paramedical
providers.
(i) Licensed registered physical therapist and occupational
therapist.
(ii) Licensed registered speech therapists (speech pathologists).
(L) Nutritionist. The nutritionist must be licensed by the State in
which the care is provided and must be under the supervision of a
physician who is overseeing the episode of treatment or the covered
program of services.
(M) Registered dietician. The dietician must be licensed by the
State in which the care is provided and must be under the supervision of
a physician who is overseeing the episode of treatment or the covered
program of services.
(N) TRICARE certified mental health counselor. For the purposes of
CHAMPUS, a TRICARE certified mental health counselor (TCMHC) must be
licensed for independent practice in mental health counseling by the
jurisdiction where practicing. In jurisdictions with two or more
licenses allowing for differing scopes of independent practice, the
licensed mental health counselor may only practice within the scope of
the license he or she possesses. In addition, a TCMHC must meet the
requirements of either paragraph (c)(3)(iii)(N)(1) or the requirements
of paragraph (c)(3)(iii)(N)(2) of this section.
(1) The requirements of this paragraph are that the TCMHC:
(i) Must have passed the National Clinical Mental Health Counselor
Examination (NCMHCE) or its successor as determined by the Director,
TMA; and
* * *