[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.12 Third party recoveries.
(a) General. This section deals with the right of the United States
to recover from third-parties the costs of medical care furnished to or
paid on behalf of TRICARE beneficiaries. These third-parties may be
individuals or entities that are liable for tort damages to the injured
TRICARE beneficiary or a liability insurance carrier covering the
individual or entity. These third-parties may also include other
entities who are primarily responsible to pay for the medical care
provided to the injured beneficiary by reason of an insurance policy,
workers' compensation program or other source of primary payment.
Authority--(1) Third-party payers. This part implements the
provisions of 10 U.S.C. 1095b which, in general, allow the Secretary of
Defense to authorize certain TRICARE claims to be paid, even though a
third-party payer may be primary payer, with authority to collect from
the third-party payer the TRICARE costs incurred on behalf of the
beneficiary. (See Sec. 199.2 for definition of ``third-party payer.'')
Therefore, 10 U.S.C. 1095b establishes the statutory obligation of
third-party payers to reimburse the United States the costs incurred on
behalf of TRICARE beneficiaries who are also covered by the third-party
payer's plan.
(2) Federal Medical Care Recovery Act--(i) In general. In many cases
covered by this section, the United States has a right to collect under
both 10 U.S.C. 1095b and the Federal Medical Care Recovery Act (FMCRA),
Public Law 87-693 (42 U.S.C. 2651 et. seq.). In such cases, the
authority is concurrent and the United States may pursue collection
under both statutory authorities.
(ii) Cases involving tort liability. In cases in which the right of
the United States to collect from an automobile liability insurance
carrier is premised on establishing some tort liability on some third
person, matters regarding the determination of such tort liability
[[Page 256]]
shall be governed by the same substantive standards as would be applied
under the FMCRA including reliance on state law for determinations
regarding tort liability. In addition, the provisions of 28 CFR part 43
(Department of Justice regulations pertaining to the FMCRA) shall apply
to claims made under the concurrent authority of the FMCRA and 10 U.S.C.
1095b. All other matters and procedures concerning the right of the
United States to collect shall, if a claim is made under the concurrent
authority of the FMCRA and this section, be governed by 10 U.S.C. 1095b
and this part.
(c) Appealability. This section describes the procedures to be
followed in the assertion and collection of third-party recovery claims
in favor of the United States arising from the operation of TRICARE.
Actions taken under this section are not initial determinations for the
purpose of the appeal procedures of Sec. 199.10 of this part. However,
the proper exercise of the right to appeal benefit or provider status
determinations under the procedures set forth in Sec. 199.10 may affect
the processing of federal claims arising under this section. Those
* * *
claims involving the same incident or episode of care will be suspended
or denied as stated above.
(3) Ascertaining total potential liability. It is essential that the
appropriate claims responsible for asserting the claim against the
third-party payer receive from the TRICARE contractor a report of all
amounts expended by the United States for care resulting from the
incident upon which potential liability in the third party is based
(including amounts paid by TRICARE for both inpatient and outpatient
care). Prior to assertion and final settlement of a claim, it will be
necessary for the responsible claims authority to secure from the
TRICARE contractor updated information to insure that all amounts
expended under TRICARE are included in the government's claim. It is
equally important that information on future medical payments be
obtained through the investigative process and included as a part of the
government's claim. No TRICARE-related claim will be settled,
compromised or waived without full consideration being given to the
possible future medical payment aspects of the individual case.
(j) Reporting requirements. Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 1079a, all refunds
and other amounts collected in the administration of TRICARE shall be
credited to the appropriation available for that program for the fiscal
year in which the refund or amount is collected. Therefore, the
Department of Defense requires an annual report stating the number and
dollar amount of claims asserted against, and the number and dollar
amount of recoveries from third-party payers (including FMCRA
recoveries) arising from the operation of the TRICARE. To facilitate the
preparation of this report and to maintain program integrity, the
following reporting requirements are established:
(1) TRICARE contractors. Each TRICARE contractor shall submit on or
before January 31 of each year an annual report to the Director, TRICARE
Management Activity, or a designee, covering the 12 months of the
previous calendar year. This report shall contain, as a minimum, the
number and total dollar of cases of potential third-party payer/FMCRA
liability referred to uniformed services claims authorities for further
investigation and collection. These figures are to be itemized by the
states and uniformed services to which the cases are referred.
(2) Uniformed Services. Each uniformed service will submit to the
Director, TRICARE Management Activity, or designee, an annual report
covering the 12 calendar months of the previous year, setting forth, as
a minimum, the number and total dollar amount of cases involving TRICARE
payments received from TRICARE contractors, the number and dollar amount
of cases involving TRICARE payments received from other sources, and the
number and dollar amount of claims actually asserted against, and the
dollar amount of recoveries from, third-payment payers or under the
* * *