[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 195.4 Policy.
(a) General. No person in the United States shall, on the ground of
race, color, or national origin be excluded from participation in, be
denied the benefits of, or be otherwise subjected to discrimination
under any program to which this (part) applies.
(b) Specific discriminatory actions prohibited. (1) A recipient
under any program to which this part applies may not, directly or
through contractual or other arrangements, on the ground of race, color,
or national origin:
(i) Deny an individual any service, financial aid, or other benefit
provided under the program;
(ii) Provide any service, financial aid, or other benefit to an
individual which is different, or is provided in a different manner,
from that provided to others under the program;
(iii) In determining the site or location of facilities, a recipient
may not make selections with the purpose of excluding individuals from,
denying them the benefits of, or subjecting them to discrimination under
any program to which this part applies, on the ground of race, color, or
national origin; or with the purpose or effect of defeating or
substantially impairing the accomplishment of the objectives of the Act
or this part.
(iv) Subject an individual to segregation or separate treatment in
any matter related to his receipt of any service, financial aid, or
other benefit under the program;
(v) Restrict an individual in any way in the enjoyment of any
advantage or privilege enjoyed by others receiving any service,
financial aid, or other benefit under the program;
(vi) Treat an individual differently from others in determining
whether he satisfies any admission, enrollment, quota, eligibility,
membership or other requirement or condition which individuals must meet
in order to be provided any service, financial aid, or
[[Page 28]]
other benefit provided under the program;
(vii) Deny an individual an opportunity to participate in the
program through the provision of services or otherwise or afford him an
opportunity to do so which is different from that afforded others under
the program;
(viii) Deny a person the opportunity to participate as a member of a
planning or advisory body which is an integral part of the program.
(2) A recipient, in determining the types of services, financial
aid, or other benefits, or facilities which will be provided under any
such program, or the class of individuals to whom, or the situations in
which, such services, financial aid, other benefits, or facilities will
be provided under any such program, or the class of individuals to be
afforded an opportunity to participate in any such program, may not,
directly or through contractual or other arrangements, utilize criteria
or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting
individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, or national
origin, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing
accomplishment of the objectives of the program as respect individuals
of a particular race, color, or national origin.
(3) As used in this section the services, financial aid, or other
benefits provided under a program receiving Federal financial assistance
shall be deemed to include any service, financial aid, or other benefit
provided in or through a facility provided with the aid of Federal
financial assistance.
(4)(i) In administering a program regarding which the recipient has
previously discriminated against persons on the ground of race, color,
or national origin, the recipient must take affirmative action to
overcome the effects of prior discrimination.
(ii) Even in the absence of such prior discrimination, a recipient
in administering a program may take affirmative action to overcome the
effects of conditions which resulted in limiting participation by
persons of a particular race, color, or national origin.
(5) Where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is
not to provide employment, but nevertheless discrimination on the
grounds of race, color or national origin in the employment practices of
the recipient or other persons subject to this Directive tends, on the
grounds of race, color, or national origin of the intended
beneficiaries, to exclude intended beneficiaries from participation in,
to deny them benefits of, or to subject them to discrimination under any
program to which this Directive applies, the recipient or other persons
subject to this Directive are prohibited from (directly or through
contractual or other arrangements) subjecting an individual to
discrimination on the grounds of race, color, or national origin in its
employment practices under such program (including recruitment or
recruitment advertising; employment, layoff or termination; upgrading,
demotion or transfer; rates of pay and/or other forms of compensation;
and use of facilities), to the extent necessary to assure equality of
opportunity to, and nondiscriminatory treatment of the beneficiaries.
Any action taken by a component pursuant to this provision with respect
to a state or local agency subject to Standards for a Merit System of
Personnel Administration, 45 CFR part 70, shall be consistent with those
standards and shall be coordinated with the U.S. Civil Service
Commission.
(6) The enumeration of specific forms of prohibited discrimination
in this section does not limit the generality of the prohibition in
paragraph (a) of this section.
[29 FR 19291, Dec. 31, 1964, as amended at 38 FR 17959, July 5, 1973]