[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.7 Claims submission, review, and payment.
(a) General. The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, is responsible
for ensuring that benefits under CHAMPUS are paid only to the extent
* * *
preauthorization must be indicated on the claim form and a copy of the
written preauthorization must be attached to the appropriate CHAMPUS
claim.
(4) Advance payment prohibited. No CHAMPUS payment shall be made for
otherwise authorized services or items not yet rendered or delivered to
the beneficiary.
(g) Claims review. It is the responsibility of the CHAMPUS fiscal
intermediary (or OCHAMPUS, including OCHAMPUSEUR) to review each CHAMPUS
claim submitted for benefit consideration to ensure compliance with all
applicable definitions, conditions, limitations, or exclusions specified
or enumerated in this part. It is also required that before any CHAMPUS
benefits may be extended, claims for medical services and supplies will
be subject to utilization review and quality assurance standards, norms,
and criteria issued by the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee (see
paragraph (a)(1)(v) of Sec. 199.14 for review standards for claims
subject to the CHAMPUS DRG-based payment system).
(h) Benefit payments. CHAMPUS benefit payments are made either
directly to the beneficiary or sponsor or to the provider, depending on
the manner in which the CHAMPUS claim is submitted.
(1) Benefit payments made to beneficiary or sponsor. When the
CHAMPUS beneficiary or sponsor signs and submits a specific claim form
directly to the appropriate CHAMPUS fiscal intermediary (or OCHAMPUS,
including OCHAMPUSEUR), any CHAMPUS benefit payments due as a result of
that specific claim submission will be made in the name of, and mailed
to, the beneficiary or sponsor. In such circumstances, the beneficiary
or sponsor
[[Page 209]]
is responsible to the provider for any amounts billed.
(2) Benefit payments made to participating provider. When the
authorized provider elects to participate by signing a CHAMPUS claim
form, indicating participation in the appropriate space on the claim
form, and submitting a specific claim on behalf of the beneficiary to
the appropriate CHAMPUS fiscal intermediary, any CHAMPUS benefit
payments due as a result of that claim submission will be made in the
name of and mailed to the participating provider. Thus, by signing the
claim form, the authorized provider agrees to abide by the CHAMPUS-
determined allowable charge or cost, whether or not lower than the
amount billed. Therefore, the beneficiary or sponsor is responsible only
for any required deductible amount and any cost-sharing portion of the
CHAMPUS-determined allowable charge or cost as may be required under the
terms and conditions set forth in Sec. Sec. 199.4 and 199.5 of this
part.
(3) CEOB. When a CHAMPUS claim is adjudicated, a CEOB is sent to the
beneficiary or sponsor. A copy of the CEOB also is sent to the provider
if the claim was submitted on a participating basis. The CEOB form
provides, at a minimum, the following information:
(i) Name and address of beneficiary.
(ii) Name and address of provider.
(iii) Services or supplies covered by claim for which CEOB applies.
(iv) Dates services or supplies provided.
(v) Amount billed; CHAMPUS-determined allowable charge or cost; and
amount of CHAMPUS payment.
(vi) To whom payment, if any, was made.
(vii) Reasons for any denial.
(viii) Recourse available to beneficiary for review of claim
decision (refer to Sec. 199.10 of this part).
Note: The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, may authorize a CHAMPUS
fiscal intermediary to waive a CEOB to protect the privacy of a CHAMPUS
beneficiary.
(4) Benefit under $1. If the CHAMPUS benefit is determined to be
under $1, payment is waived.
(i) Extension of the Active Duty Dependents Dental Plan to areas
outside the United States. The Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health
Affairs) (ASD(HA) may, under the authority of 10 U.S.C. 1076a(h), extend
the Active Duty Dependents Dental Plan to areas other than those areas
specified in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section for the eligible
beneficiaries of members of the Uniformed Services. In extending the
program outside the Continental United States, the ASD(HA), or designee,
is authorized to establish program elements, methods of administration
and payment rates and procedures to providers that are different from
those in effect under this section in the Continental United States to
the extent the ASD(HA), or designee, determines necessary for the
effective and efficient operation of the plan outside the Continental
United States. This includes provisions for preauthorization of care if
the needed services are not available in a Uniformed Service overseas
dental treatment facility and payment by the Department of certain cost-
shares and other portions of a provider's billed charges. Other
differences may occur based on limitations in the availability and
capabilities of the Uniformed Services overseas dental treatment
facility and a particular nation's civilian sector providers in certain
areas. Otherwise, rules pertaining to services covered under the plan
and quality of care standards for providers shall be comparable to those
in effect under this section in the Continental United States and
available military guidelines. In addition, all provisions of 10 U.S.C.
1076a shall remain in effect.
(j) General assignment of benefits not recognized. CHAMPUS does not
recognize any general assignment of CHAMPUS benefits to another person.
All CHAMPUS benefits are payable as described in this and other Sections
of this part.
[51 FR 24008, July 1, 1986]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
199.7, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.