[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.5 TRICARE Extended Care Health Option (ECHO).
(a) General. (1) The TRICARE ECHO is essentially a supplemental
program to the TRICARE Basic Program. It does not provide acute care nor
* * *
(ii) Serious physical disability. A serious physical disability as
defined in Sec. 199.2.
(iii) Extraordinary physical or psychological condition. An
extraordinary physical or psychological condition as defined in Sec.
199.2.
(iv) Infant/toddler. Beneficiaries under the age of 3 years who are
diagnosed with a neuromuscular developmental condition or other
condition that is expected to precede a diagnosis of moderate or severe
mental retardation or a serious physical disability, shall be deemed to
have a qualifying condition for the ECHO. The Director, TRICARE
Management Activity or designee shall establish criteria for ECHO
eligibility in lieu of the requirements of paragraphs (b)(2)(i), (ii) or
(iii) of this section.
(v) Multiple disabilities. The cumulative effect of multiple
disabilities, as determined by the Director, TRICARE Management Activity
or designee shall be used in lieu of the requirements of paragraphs
(b)(2)(i), (ii) or (iii) of this section to determine a qualifying
condition when the beneficiary has two or more disabilities involving
separate body systems.
(3) Loss of ECHO eligibility. Eligibility for ECHO benefits ceases
as of 12:01 a.m. of the day following the day that:
(i) The sponsor ceases to be an active duty member for any reason
other than death; or
(ii) Eligibility based upon the abused dependent provisions of
paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section expires; or
(iii) Eligibility based upon the deceased sponsor provisions of
paragraphs (b)(1)(iii) or (iv) of this section expires; or
(iv) Eligibility based upon a beneficiary's participation in the
Transitional Assistance Management Program ends; or
(v) The Director, TRICARE Management Activity or designee determines
that the beneficiary no longer has a qualifying condition.
(c) ECHO benefit. Items and services that the Director, TRICARE
Management Activity or designee has determined are capable of
confirming, arresting, or reducing the severity of the disabling effects
of a qualifying condition, includes, but are not limited to:
(1) Diagnostic procedures to establish a qualifying condition or to
measure the extent of functional loss resulting from a qualifying
condition.
(2) Medical, habilitative, rehabilitative services and supplies,
durable equipment and assistive technology (AT) devices that assist in
the reduction of the disabling effects of a qualifying condition.
Benefits shall be provided in the beneficiary's home or another
environment, as appropriate. An AT device may be covered only if it is
recommended in a beneficiary's Individual Educational Program (IEP) or,
if the beneficiary is not eligible for an IEP, the AT device is an item
or educational learning device normally included in an IEP and is
preauthorized under ECHO as an integral component of the beneficiary's
individual comprehensive health care services plan (including
rehabilitation) as prescribed by a TRICARE authorized provider.
(i) An AT device may be covered under ECHO only if it is not
otherwise covered by TRICARE as durable equipment, a prosthetic,
augmentation communication device, or other benefits under Sec. 199.4.
(ii) An AT device may include an educational learning device
directly related to the beneficiary's qualifying condition when
recommended by an IEP and not otherwise provided by State or local
government programs. If an individual is not eligible for an IEP, an
educational learning device normally included in the IEP may be
authorized as if directly related to the beneficiary's qualifying
condition and prescribed by a TRICARE authorized provider as part of the
beneficiary's individual comprehensive health care services plan.
[[Page 162]]
(iii) Electronic learning devices may include the hardware and
software as appropriate. The Director, DHA, shall determine the types
and (or) platforms of electronic devices and the replacement lifecycle
of the hardware and its supporting software. All upgrades or
replacements shall require a recommendation from the individual's IEP or
the individual's comprehensive health care services plan.
(iv) Duplicative or redundant hardware platforms are not authorized.
Note to paragraph (c)(2)(iv): When one or more electronic platforms
such as a desktop computer, laptop, notebook or tablet can perform the
same functions in relation to the teaching or educational objective
directly related to the qualifying condition, it is the intent of this
provision to allow only one electronic platform that may be chosen by
the beneficiary. Duplicative or redundant platforms are not allowed;
however, a second platform may be obtained, if the individual's IEP
recommends one platform such as a computer for the majority of the
learning objectives, but there exists another objective, which cannot be
performed on that platform. In these limited circumstances, the
beneficiary may submit a request with the above justification to the
Director, TMA, who may authorize a second device.
(v) AT devices damaged through improper use of the device may not be
replaced until the device would next be eligible for a lifecycle
replacement.
(vi) AT devices do not include equipment or devices whose primary
purpose is to assist the individual to engage in sports or recreational
activities.
(3) Training that teaches the use of assistive technology devices or
to acquire skills that are necessary for the management of the
qualifying condition. Such training is also authorized for the
beneficiary's immediate family. Vocational training, in the
beneficiary's home or a facility providing such, is also allowed.
(4) Special education as provided by the Individuals with
Disabilities Education Act and defined at 34 CFR 300.26 and that is
specifically designed to accommodate the disabling effects of the
qualifying condition.
* * *