[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.10 Appeal and hearing procedures.
(a) General. This Section sets forth the policies and procedures for
appealing decisions made by OCHAMPUS, OCHAMPUSEUR, and CHAMPUS
contractors adversely affecting the rights and liabilities of CHAMPUS
* * *
(iii) Witnesses and evidence. All parties to a hearing are
responsible for producing, at each party's expense, meaning without
reimbursement of payment by CHAMPUS, witnesses and other evidence in
their own behalf, and for furnishing copies of any such documentary
evidence to the hearing officer and other party or parties to the
hearing. The Department of Defense is not authorized to subpoena
witnesses or records. The hearing officer may issue invitations and
requests to individuals to appear and testify without cost to the
Government, so that the full facts in the case may be presented.
(11) Conduct of hearing. (i) Right to open hearing. Because of the
personal nature of the matters to be considered, hearings normally shall
be closed to the public. However, the appealing party may request an
open hearing. If this occurs, the hearing shall be open except when
protection of other legitimate Government purposes dictates closing
certain portions of the hearing.
(ii) Right to examine parties to the hearing and their witnesses.
Each party to the hearing shall have the right to produce and examine
witnesses, to introduce exhibits, to question opposing witnesses on any
matter relevant to the issue even though the matter was not covered in
the direct examination, to impeach any witness regardless of which party
to the hearing first called the witness to testify, and to rebut any
evidence presented. Except for those witnesses employed by OCHAMPUS at
the time of the hearing, or records in the possession of OCHAMPUS, a
party to a hearing shall be responsible, that is to say no payment or
reimbursement shall be made by CHAMPUS for the cost or fee associated
with producing witnesses or other evidence in the party's own behalf, or
for furnishing copies of documentary evidence to the hearing officer and
other party or parties to the hearing.
(iii) Taking of evidence. The hearing officer shall control the
* * *
final decision, whichever occurs first. For purposes of this Section,
failure of a party to appear personally or by representation after
filing written notice of waiver, will not be cause for finding of
abandonment and the hearing officer shall make the recommended decision
on the basis of all evidence of record.
[[Page 242]]
(12) Recommended decision. At the conclusion of the hearing and
after the record has been closed, the matter shall be taken under
consideration by the hearing officer. Within the time frames previously
set forth in this Section, the hearing officer shall submit to the
Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, a written recommended decision
containing a statement of findings and a statement of reasons based on
the evidence adduced at the hearing and otherwise included in the
hearing record.
(i) Statement of findings. A statement of findings is a clear and
concise statement of fact evidenced in the record or conclusions that
readily can be deduced from the evidence of record. Each finding must be
supported by substantial evidence that is defined as such evidence as a
reasonable mind can accept as adequate to support a conclusion.
(ii) Statement of reasons. A reason is a clear and concise statement
of law, regulation, policies, or guidelines relating to the statement of
findings that provides the basis for the recommended decision.
(e) Final decision--(1) Director, OCHAMPUS. The recommended decision
shall be reviewed by the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, who shall
adopt or reject the recommended decision or refer the recommended
decision for review by the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health
Affairs). The Director, OCHAMPUS, or designee, normally will take action
with regard to the recommended decision within 90 days of receipt of the
recommended decision or receipt of the revised recommended decision
following a remand order to the Hearing Officer.
(i) Final action. If the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, concurs
in the recommended decision, no further agency action is required and
the recommended decision, as adopted by the Director, OCHAMPUS, is the
final agency decision in the appeal. In the case of rejection, the
Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, shall state the reason for
disagreement with the recommended decision and the underlying facts
* * *