[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.9 Administrative remedies for fraud, abuse, and conflict
of interest.
(a) General. (1) This section sets forth provisions for invoking
administrative remedies under CHAMPUS in situations involving fraud,
* * *
abuse, or conflict of interest. Failure to report known situations
involving fraud, abuse, or conflict of interest will result in the
withholding of administrative payments or other contractual remedies as
determined by the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee.
(b) Abuse. The term ``abuse'' generally describes incidents and
practices which may directly or indirectly cause financial loss to the
Government under CHAMPUS or to CHAMPUS beneficiaries. For the definition
of abuse, see Sec. 199.2 of this part. The type of abuse to which
CHAMPUS is most vulnerable is the CHAMPUS claim involving the
overutilization of medical and health care services. To avoid abuse
situations, providers have certain obligations to provide services and
supplies under CHAMPUS which are: Furnished at the appropriate level and
only when and to the extent medically necessary as determined under the
provisions of this part; of a quality that meets professionally
recognized standards of health care; and, supported by adequate medical
documentation as may reasonably be required under this part by the
Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, to evidence the medical necessity and
quality of services furnished, as well as the appropriateness of the
level of care. A provider's failure to comply with these obligations can
result in sanctions being imposed by the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a
designee, under this section. Even when administrative remedies are not
initiated under this section, abuse situations under CHAMPUS are a
sufficient basis for denying all or any part of CHAMPUS cost-sharing of
individual claims. The types of abuse or possible abuse situations under
CHAMPUS include, but are not limited, to the following:
[[Page 216]]
(1) A pattern of waiver of beneficiary (patient) cost-share or
deductible.
Note: In a case of a legitimate bad debt write-off of patient cost-
share or deductible, the provider's record should include documentation
as to what efforts were made to collect the debt, when the debt was
written off, why the debt was written off, and the amount of the debt
written off.
(2) Improper billing practices. Examples include, charging CHAMPUS
beneficiaries rates for services and supplies that are in excess of
those charges routinely charged by the provider to the general public,
commercial health insurance carriers, or other federal health benefit
entitlement programs for the same or similar services. (This includes
dual fee schedules--one for CHAMPUS beneficiaries and one for other
patients or third-party payers. This also includes billing other third-
party payers the same as CHAMPUS is billed but accepting less than the
billed amount as reimbursement. However, a formal discount arrangement
such as through a preferred provider organization, may not necessarily
constitute an improper billing practice.)
(3) A pattern of claims for services which are not medically
* * *
billing for professional services when the services were provided by
another individual who was an institutional employee; (iv) billing for
professional services at a higher provider profile than would be paid
for the person actually furnishing the services, (for example, bills
reflecting that an M.D. or Ph.D. performed the services when services
were actually furnished by a licensed social worker, psychiatric nurse,
or marriage and family counselor); or (v) an authorized provider billing
for services which were actually furnished by an unauthorized or
sanctioned provider.
(11) Submitting CHAMPUS claims at a rate higher than a rate
established between CHAMPUS and the provider, if such a rate has been
established. For example, billing or claiming a rate in excess of the
provider's most favored rate limitation specified in a residential
treatment center agreement.
(12) Arrangements by providers with employees, independent
contractors, suppliers, or others which appear to be designed primarily
to overcharge the CHAMPUS through various means (such as commissions,
fee-splitting, and kickbacks) used to divert or conceal improper or
unnecessary costs or profits.
(13) Agreements or arrangements between the supplier and recipient
(recipient could be either a provider or
[[Page 218]]
beneficiary, including the parent, guardian, or other representative of
the beneficiary) that result in billings or claims which include
unnecessary costs or charges to CHAMPUS.
(d) Conflict of Interest. (1) Conflict of interest includes any
situation where an active duty member of the Uniformed Services
(including a reserve member while on active duty, active duty for
training, or inactive duty training) or civilian employee of the United
States Government, through an official federal position has the apparent
or actual opportunity to exert, directly or indirectly, any influence on
the referral of CHAMPUS beneficiaries to himself/herself or others with
some potential for personal gain or the appearance of impropriety.
Although individuals under contract to the Uniformed Services are not
considered ``employees,'' such individuals are subject to conflict of
interest provisions by express terms of their contracts and, for
purposes of this part, may be considered to be involved in conflict of
interest situations as a result of their contract positions. In any
situation involving potential conflict of interest of a Uniformed
Service employee, the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, may refer the
case to the Uniformed Service concerned for appropriate review and
action. If such a referral is made, a report of the results of findings
and action taken shall be made to the Director, OCHAMPUS, by the
Uniformed Service having jurisdiction within 90 days of receiving the
referral.
(2) CHAMPUS cost-sharing shall be denied on any claim where a
* * *