[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.21 TRICARE Pharmacy Benefits Program.
(a) General--(1) Statutory authority. Title 10, U.S. Code, Section
1074g requires that the Department of Defense establish an effective,
efficient, integrated pharmacy benefits program for the Military Health
* * *
pharmaceutical agents in the therapeutic class; formulary pharmaceutical
agents result in therapeutic failure, or the formulary pharmaceutical
agent is likely to result in therapeutic failure; the patient previously
responded to a non-formulary pharmaceutical agent and changing to a
formulary pharmaceutical agent would incur an unacceptable clinical
risk; or there is no alternative pharmaceutical agent on the formulary.
(2) Therapeutic class. A group of pharmaceutical agents that are
similar in chemical structure, pharmacological effect, and/or clinical
use.
(3) Over-the-counter drug. A drug that is not subject to section
503(b)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C.
353(b)(1)).
(c) Department of Defense Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee--(1)
Purpose. The Department of Defense Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee
is established by 10 U.S.C. 1074g to assure that the selection of
pharmaceutical agents for the uniform formulary is based on broadly
representative professional expertise concerning relative clinical and
cost effectiveness of pharmaceutical agents and accomplishes an
effective, efficient, integrated pharmacy benefits program.
(2) Composition. As required by 10 U.S.C. 1074g(b), the committee
includes representatives of pharmacies of the uniformed services
facilities and representatives of providers in facilities of the
uniformed services. Committee members will have expertise in treating
the medical needs of the populations served through such entities and in
the range of pharmaceutical and biological medicines available for
treating such populations.
(3) Executive Council. The Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee may
have an Executive Council, composed of those voting and non-voting
members of the Committee who are military or civilian employees of the
Department of Defense. The function of the Executive Council is to
review and analyze issues relating to the operation of the uniform
formulary, including issues of an inherently governmental nature,
procurement sensitive information, and matters affecting military
readiness. The Executive Council presents information to the Pharmacy
and Therapeutics Committee, but is not authorized to act for the
Committee.
(d) Uniform Formulary Beneficiary Advisory Panel. As required by 10
U.S.C. 1074g(c), a Uniform Formulary Beneficiary Advisory Panel reviews
and comments on the development of the uniform formulary. The Panel
includes members that represent non-governmental organizations and
associations that represent the views and interests of a large number of
eligible covered beneficiaries, contractors responsible for the TRICARE
retail pharmacy program, contractors responsible for the
[[Page 346]]
TRICARE mail-order pharmacy program, and TRICARE network providers. The
panel will meet after each Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee quarterly
* * *
Ceiling Prices under 38 U.S.C. 8126.
(2) Manufacturer written agreement. (i) A written agreement by a
manufacturer to honor the pricing standards required by 10 U.S.C.
1074g(f) and referred to in paragraph (q)(1) of this section for
pharmaceuticals provided through retail network pharmacies shall with
respect to a particular covered drug be a condition for:
(A) Inclusion of that drug on the uniform formulary under this
section; and
(B) Availability of that drug through retail network pharmacies
without preauthorization under paragraph (k) of this section.
(ii) A covered drug not under an agreement under paragraph (q)(2)(i)
of this section requires preauthorization under paragraph (k) of this
section to be provided through a retail network pharmacy under the
Pharmacy Benefits Program. This preauthorization requirement does not
apply to other points of service under the Pharmacy Benefits Program.
(iii) For purposes of this paragraph (q)(2), a covered drug is a
drug that is a covered drug under 38 U.S.C. 8126, but does not include:
(A) A drug that is not a covered drug under 38 U.S.C. 8126;
(B) A drug provided under a prescription that is not covered by 10
U.S.C. 1074g(f);
(C) A drug that is not provided through a retail network pharmacy
under this section;
(D) A drug provided under a prescription which the TRICARE Pharmacy
Benefits Program is the second payer under paragraph (m) of this
section;
(E) A drug provided under a prescription and dispensed by a pharmacy
under section 340B of the Public Health Service Act; or
(F) Any other exception for a drug, consistent with law, established
by the Director, TMA.
(iv) The requirement of this paragraph (q)(2) may, upon the
recommendation of the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee, be waived by
the Director, TMA if necessary to ensure that at least one drug in the
drug class is included on the Uniform Formulary. Any such waiver,
however, does not waive the statutory requirement referred to in
paragraph (q)(1) that all covered TRICARE retail network pharmacy
prescriptions are subject to Federal Ceiling Prices under 38 U.S.C.
8126; it only waives the exclusion from the Uniform Formulary of drugs
not covered by agreements under this paragraph (q)(2).
[[Page 355]]
(3) Refund procedures. (i) Refund procedures to ensure that
pharmaceuticals paid for by the DoD that are provided by retail network
pharmacies under the pharmacy benefits program are subject to the
pricing standards referred to in paragraph (q)(1) of this section shall
be established. Such procedures may be established as part of the
agreement referred to in paragraph (q)(2), or in a separate agreement,
or pursuant to Sec. 199.11.
(ii) The refund procedures referred to in paragraph (q)(3)(i) of
this section shall, to the extent practicable, incorporate common
industry practices for implementing pricing agreements between
* * *