[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.1 General provisions.
(a) Purpose. This part prescribes guidelines and policies for the
administration of the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the
Uniformed Services (CHAMPUS) for the Army, the Navy, the Air Force, the
* * *
otherwise needed to carry out CHAMPUS programs and missions.
(9) Arrange for the facilities logistical and administrative support
to be provided by the Military Departments.
(10) Execute such other functions as appropriate to administer the
programs and missions assigned.
(B) Direct and control of the office, activities, and functions of
OCHAMPUS Europe (OCHAMPUSEUR).
Note: The Director, OCHAMPUS, may also establish similar offices for
OCHAMPUS Southern Hemisphere (OCHAMPUSSO) and OCHAMPUS Pacific
(OCHAMPUSPAC).
(C) Develop for issuance, subject to approval by the ASD(HA), such
policies or regulations as required to administer and manage CHAMPUS
effectively.
(v) Evidence of eligibility. The Department of Defense, through the
Defense Enrollment Eligibility Reporting System (DEERS), is responsible
for establishing and maintaining a listing of persons eligible to
receive benefits under CHAMPUS. Identification cards or devices bearing
information necessary for preliminary evidence of eligibility, subject
to verification through the DEERS, shall be issued to eligible persons
by the appropriate Uniformed Services (DoD 1341.1-M, ``Defense
Enrollment Eligibility Reporting System (DEERS) Program Manual'').
(d) Medical benefits program. The CHAMPUS is a program of medical
benefits provided by the U.S. Government under public law to specified
categories of individuals who are qualified for these benefits by virtue
of their relationship to one of the seven Uniformed Services. Although
similar in structure in many of its aspects, CHAMPUS is not an insurance
program in that it does not involve a contract guaranteeing the
indemnification of an insured party against a specified loss in return
for a premium paid. Further, CHAMPUS is not subject to those state
regulatory bodies or agencies that control the insurance business
generally.
(e) Program funds. The funds used by CHAMPUS are appropriated funds
furnished by the Congress through the annual appropriation acts for the
Department of Defense and the DHHS. These funds are further disbursed by
agents of the government under contracts negotiated by the Director,
OCHAMPUS, or a designee, under the provisions of the Federal Acquisition
Regulation (FAR). These agents (referred to in this part as CHAMPUS
fiscal intermediaries) receive claims against CHAMPUS and adjudicate the
claims under this part and in accordance with administrative procedures
and instructions prescribed in their contracts. The funds expended for
CHAMPUS benefits are federal funds provided CHAMPUS fiscal
intermediaries solely to pay CHAMPUS claims, and are not a part of or
obtained from the CHAMPUS fiscal intermediary's funds related to other
programs or insurance coverage. CHAMPUS fiscal intermediaries are
reimbursed for the adjudication and payment of CHAMPUS claims at a rate
(generally fixed-price) prescribed in their contracts.
(f) Claims adjudication and processing. The Director, OCHAMPUS, is
responsible for making such arrangements as are necessary to adjudicate
and process CHAMPUS claims worldwide.
(1) The United States--(i) Contracting out. The primary method of
processing CHAMPUS claims in the United States is through competitively
procured, fixed-price contracts. The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee,
is responsible for negotiating, under the provisions of the FAR,
contracts for the purpose of adjudicating and processing CHAMPUS claims
(and related supporting activities).
(ii) In-house. The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, is authorized
to adjudicate and process certain CHAMPUS claims in-house at OCHAMPUS,
when it is determined to be in the best interests of CHAMPUS subject to
applicable considerations set forth in OMB Circular A-76. Such in-house
claims processing may involve
[[Page 68]]
special or unique claims, or all claims for a specific geographic area.
(2) Outside the United States--(i) Special subsidiary office or
contracting out. For adjudicating and processing CHAMPUS claims for
services or supplies provided outside the United States, the Director,
OCHAMPUS, or a designee, has the option of either setting up a special
subsidiary claims paying operation (such as OCHAMPUSEUR) or contracting
out as described in paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section. Such claims
paying operations are reviewed periodically to determine whether current
arrangements continue to be appropriate and the most effective.
(ii) Support agreements. In those situations outside the United
States that demand special arrangements, the Director, OCHAMPUS, may
enter into support agreements through the Department of Defense with any
of the Military Departments or other government agency to process
CHAMPUS claims in specific geographic locations. Such agreements may be
negotiated for such period of time as the Director, OCHAMPUS, or
designee, may determine to be necessary to meet identified special
demands.
(g) Recommendations for change to part. The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a
designee, shall establish procedures for receiving and processing
recommendations for changes to this part from interested parties.
(h) CHAMPUS, claims forms. The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, is
and any other forms necessary in the administration of CHAMPUS.
(i) The CHAMPUS handbook. The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee,
shall develop the CHAMPUS, Handbook. The CHAMPUS Handbook is a general
program guide for the use of CHAMPUS beneficiaries and providers and
shall be updated, as required.
(j) Program integrity. The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, shall
oversee all CHAMPUS personnel, fiscal intermediaries, providers, and
beneficiaries to ensure compliance with this part. The Director,
OCHAMPUS, or a designee, shall accomplish this by means of proper
* * *