[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 505.5 Individual access to personal information.
(a) Individual access. (1) The access provisions of this part are
intended for use by individuals whose records are maintained in a
* * *
there is a question about the release of third party information to a
first party requester.
[[Page 27]]
(7) If an individual requests information about them contained in a
Privacy Act system of records, the individual may be denied the
information only if the information is exempt under both the PA and the
Freedom of Information Act. Both PA and Freedom of Information Act
exemptions will be cited in the denial letter and appeals will be
processed in accordance with both Acts.
(8) Each time a first party requester cites or implies the PA,
perform this analysis:
(i) Is the request from a United States living citizen or an alien
lawfully admitted for permanent residence?
(ii) Is the individual requesting an agency record?
(iii) Are the records within a PA system of records that are filed
and retrieved by an individual's name or other personal identifier? (If
the answer is ``yes'' to all of these questions, then the records should
be processed under the ``Privacy Act'') and
(iv) Does the information requested pertain exclusively to the
requester?
(A) If yes, no further consideration of Freedom of Information Act
exemptions required. Release all information unless a PA exemption
authorizes withholding.
(B) If no, process the information that is not about the requester
under the Freedom of Information Act and withhold only if a proper
Freedom of Information Act exemption applies.
(h) Functional requests. If an individual asks for his or her
records and does not cite or reasonably imply either the Privacy Act or
the Freedom of Information Act, and another prescribing directive or
regulation authorizes the release, the records should be released under
that other directive or regulation and not the PA or the FOIA. Examples
of functional requests are military members asking to see their Official
Military Personnel Records or civilian employees asking to see their
Official Personnel Folder.
(i) Procedures for denying or limiting an individual's right to
access or amendment and the role of the Denial Authority. (1) The only
officials authorized to deny a request for records or a request to amend
records in a PA system of records pertaining to the requesting
individual, are the appropriate Denial Authorities, their designees, or
the Secretary of the Army who will be acting through the General
Counsel.
(2) Denial Authorities are authorized to deny requests, either in
whole or in part, for notification, access and amendment of Privacy Act
records contained in their respective areas of responsibility.
(i) The Denial Authority may delegate all or part of their authority
to a division chief under his supervision within the Agency in the grade
of 0-5/GS-14 or higher. All delegations must be in writing.
(ii) The Denial Authority will send the names, office names, and
telephones numbers of their delegates to the DA Freedom of Information
and Privacy Office.
(iii) If a Denial Authority delegate denies access or amendment, the
delegate must clearly state that he or she is acting on behalf of the
Denial Authority, who must be identified by name and position in the
written response to the requester. Denial Authority designation will not
delay processing privacy requests/actions.
(iv) The official Denial Authorities are for records under their
authority (See appendix B of this part). The individuals designated as
Denial Authorities under this part are the same individuals designated
as Initial Denial Authorities under AR 25-55, the Department of the Army
Freedom of Information Act Program. However, delegation of Denial
Authority pursuant to this part does not automatically encompass
delegation of Initial Denial Authority under AR 25-55. Initial Denial
Authority must be expressly delegated pursuant to AR 25-55 for an
individual to take action on behalf of an Initial Denial Authority under
AR 25-55.
(3) The custodian of the record will acknowledge requests for access
made under the provisions of the Privacy Act within 10 working days of
receipt.
(4) Requests for information recommended for denial will be
forwarded to the appropriate Denial Authority, along with a copy of the
records and justification for withholding the record. At the same time,
notify the requester of the referral to the Denial
[[Page 28]]
Authority for action. All documents or portions thereof determined to be
releasable to the requester will be released to the requester before
forwarding the case to the Denial Authority.
(5) Within 30 working days, the Denial Authority will provide the
following notification to the requester in writing if the decision is to
deny the requester access to the information.
(6) Included in the notification will be:
(i) Denying Official's name, position title, and business address;
(ii) Date of the denial;
(iii) The specific reason for the denial, citing the appropriate
subsections of the Privacy Act, the Freedom of Information Act, AR 25-
55, The Department of the Army Freedom of Information Act Program and
this part; and
(iv) The individual's right to administratively appeal the denial
within 60 calendar days of the mailing date of the notice, through the
Denial Authority, to the Office of the General Counsel, Secretary of the
Army, 104 Army Pentagon, Washington, DC 20310-0104.
(7) The appeal must be in writing and the requester should provide a
copy of the denial letter and a statement of their reasons for seeking
review.
(8) For denials made by the DA when the record is maintained in a
Government-wide system of records, an individual's request for further
review must be addressed to each of the appropriate government Privacy
Act offices listed in the Privacy Act system of records notices. For a
current listing of Government-wide Privacy Act system of records notices
see the Defense Privacy Office's Web site http://www.defenselink.mil/
* * *