[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 536.27 Identification of a proper claimant.
The following are proper claimants:
(a) Claims for property loss or damage. A claim may be presented by
the owner of the property or by a duly authorized agent or legal
* * *
(i) Every purported transfer or assignment of a claim against the
United States, or any interest, in whole or in part, on a claim, whether
absolute or conditional; and
(ii) Every power of attorney or other purported authority to receive
payment for all or part of any such claim.
(2) The Antiassignment Act was enacted to eliminate multiple payment
of claims, to cause the United States to deal only with original parties
and to prevent persons of influence from purchasing claims against the
United States.
(3) In general, this statute prohibits voluntary assignments of
claims, with the exception of transfers or assignments made by operation
of law. The operation of law exception has been held to apply to claims
passing to assignees because of bankruptcy proceedings, assignments for
the benefit of creditors, corporate liquidations, consolidations, or
reorganizations, and where title passes by operation of law to heirs or
legatees. Subrogated claims that arise under a statute are not barred by
the Antiassignment Act. For example, subrogated workers' compensation
claims are cognizable when presented by the insurer under subpart D or H
of this part, but not other subparts.
(4) Subrogated claims that arise pursuant to contractual provisions
may be paid to the subrogee, if the legal basis for the subrogated claim
is recognized by state statute or case law, only under
[[Page 168]]
subpart D or H of this part. For example, an insurer that issues an
insurance policy becomes subrogated to the rights of a claimant who
receives payment of a property damage claim. Generally, such subrogated
claims are authorized by state law and are therefore not barred by the
Antiassignment Act.
(5) Before claims are paid, it is necessary to determine whether
there may be a valid subrogated claim under a federal or state statute
or a subrogation contract held valid by state law.
(g) Interdepartmental waiver rule. Neither the U.S. government nor
any of its instrumentalities are proper claimants due to the
interdepartmental waiver rule. This rule bars claims by any organization
or activity of the Army, whether or not the organization or activity is
funded with appropriated or nonappropriated funds. Certain federal
agencies are authorized by statute to file claims, for example, Medicare
and the Railroad Retirement Commission. See DA Pam 27-162, paragraph 2-
17f.
(h) States are excluded. If a state, U.S. commonwealth, territory,
or the District of Columbia maintains a unit to which ARNG personnel
causing the injury or damage are assigned, such governmental entity is
not a proper claimant for loss or damage to its property. A unit of
local government other than a state, commonwealth, or territory is a
proper claimant.
Note to Sec. 536.27: See the parallel discussion at DA Pam 27-162,
paragraph 2-6.