[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 516.44 Determination of release authorization.
(a) Policy. DA policy is to make official information reasonably
available for use in Federal and state courts and by other governmental
bodies unless the information is classified, privileged, or otherwise
protected from public disclosure.
(b) Releasability factors. In deciding whether to authorize release
of official information, the deciding official should consider the
following:
(1) Has the requester complied with DA policy governing the release
of official documents in Sec. 516.41(d) of this part.
(2) Is the request unduly burdensome or otherwise inappropriate
under the applicable court rules?
(3) Is the disclosure appropriate under the rules of procedure
governing the matter in which the request arose?
(4) Would the disclosure violate a statute, executive order,
regulation, or directive?
(5) Is the disclosure appropriate under the relevant substantive law
concerning privilege?
(6) Would the disclosure reveal information properly classified
pursuant to the DOD Information Security Program under AR 380-5,
unclassified technical data withheld from public release pursuant to 32
CFR Sec. 250, or other matters exempt from unrestricted disclosure?
(7) Would disclosure interfere with ongoing enforcement proceedings,
compromise constitutional rights, reveal the identity of an intelligence
source or confidential informant, disclose trade secrets or confidential
commercial or financial information, or, otherwise be inappropriate
under the circumstances?
(8) Would the disclosure violate any person's expectation of
confidentiality or privacy?