[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 505.6 Amendment of records.
(a) Amended records. (1) Individuals are encouraged to periodically
review the information maintained about them in Privacy Act systems of
records and to familiarize themselves with the amendment procedures
established by this part.
(2) An individual may request to amend records that are retrieved by
his or her name or personal identifier from a system of records unless
the system has been exempted from the amendment provisions of the Act.
The standard for amendment is that the records are inaccurate as a
matter of fact rather than judgment, irrelevant, untimely, or
incomplete. The burden of proof is on the requester.
(3) The system manager or custodian must review Privacy Act records
for accuracy, relevance, timeliness, and completeness.
(4) Amendment procedures are not intended to permit individuals to
challenge events in records that have actually occurred. Amendment
procedures only allow individuals to amend those items that are
factually inaccurate and not matters of official judgment (e.g.,
performance ratings, promotion potential, and job performance
appraisals). In addition, an individual is not permitted to amend
records for events that have been the subject of judicial or quasi-
judicial actions/proceedings.
(b) Proper amendment requests. (1) Amendment requests, except for
routine administrative changes, will be in writing.
(2) When acting on behalf of a first party requester, an individual
must provide written documentation of the first party requester's
consent to allow the individual to view his or her records.
(3) Amendment is appropriate if it can be shown that--
(i) Circumstances leading up to the recorded event were found to be
inaccurately reflected in the document;
(ii) The record is not identical to the individual's copy; or
(iii) The document was not constructed in accordance with the
applicable recordkeeping requirements prescribed in AR 25-400-2, The
Army Records Information Management System (ARIMS).
(4) Under the amendment provisions, an individual may not challenge
the merits of an adverse determination.
(5) U.S. Army Criminal Investigation Command (USACIDC) reports of
investigations (PA system of records notice A0195-2a USACIDC, Source
Register; A0195-2b USACIDC, Criminal Investigation and Crime Laboratory
Files) have been exempted from the amendment provisions of the Privacy
Act. Requests to amend these reports will be considered under AR 195-2.
Actions taken by the Commander of U.S. Army Criminal Investigation
Command will constitute final action on behalf of the Secretary of the
Army under that regulation.
(6) Records placed in the National Archives are exempt from the
Privacy Act provision allowing individuals to request amendment of
records. Most provisions of the Privacy Act apply only to those systems
of records that are under the legal control of the originating agency;
for example, an agency's current operating files or records stored at a
Federal Records Center.
(7) Inspector General investigative files and action request/
complaint files (records in system notice A0021-1 SAIG, Inspector
General Records) have been exempted from the amendment provisions of the
Privacy Act. Requests to amend these reports will be considered under AR
20-1 by the Inspector General. Action by the Inspector General will
constitute final action on behalf of the Secretary of the Army under
that regulation.
(8) Other records that are exempt from the amendment provisions of
the Privacy Act are listed in the applicable PA system of records
notices.
(c) Amendment procedures. (1) Requests to amend records should be
addressed to the custodian or system manager of the records. The request
must reasonably describe the records to be amended and the changes
sought
[[Page 31]]
(e.g., deletion, addition, or amendment). The burden of proof is on the
requester. The system manager or records custodian will provide the
individual with a written acknowledgment of the request within 10
working days and will make a final response within 30 working days of
the date the request was received. The acknowledgment must clearly
identify the request and inform the individual that final action will be
forthcoming within 30 working days.
(2) Records for which amendment is sought must be reviewed by the
proper system manager or custodian for accuracy, relevance, timeliness,
and completeness.
(3) If the amendment is appropriate, the system manager or custodian
will physically amend the records accordingly. The requester will be
notified of such action.
(4) If the amendment is not warranted, the request and all relevant
documents, including reasons for not amending, will be forwarded to the
proper Denial Authority within 10 working days to ensure that the 30 day
time limit for the final response is met. In addition, the requester
will be notified of the referral.
(5) Based on the documentation provided, the Denial Authority will
either amend the records and notify the requester and the custodian of
the records of all actions taken, or deny the request. If the records
are amended, those who have received the records in the past will
receive notice of the amendment.
(6) If the Denial Authority determines that the amendment is not
warranted, he or she will provide the requester and the custodian of the
records reason(s) for not amending. In addition, the Denial Authority
will send the requester an explanation regarding his or her right to
seek further review by the DA Privacy Act Review Board, through the
Denial Authority, and the right to file a concise ``Statement of
Disagreement'' to append to the individual's records.
(i) On receipt of a request for further review by the Privacy Act
Review Board, the Denial Authority will append any additional records or
background information that substantiates the refusal or renders the
case complete;
(ii) Within 5 working days of receipt, forward the appeal to the DA
Privacy Act Review Board; and
* * *