[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 505.7 Disclosure of personal information to other agencies
and third parties.
(a) Disclosing records to third parties. (1) DA is prohibited from
disclosing a record from a Privacy Act system of records to any person
* * *
the request for the information relates to the professional
qualifications for Federal employment);
(iv) School and year of graduation;
(v) Home of record;
(vi) Home address and phone;
(vii) Age and date of birth;
(viii) Overseas assignments (present or future);
(ix) Overseas office or unit mailing address and duty phone of
routinely deployable or sensitive units;
(x) Race/ethnic origin;
(xi) Educational level (unless the request for the information
relates to professional qualifications for federal employment);
(xii) Social Security Number (SSN); and
(xiii) The information that would otherwise be protected from
mandatory disclosure under a FOIA exemption.
[[Page 34]]
(2) The Office of the Secretary of Defense issued a policy
memorandum in 2001 that provided greater protection of DOD personnel in
the aftermath of 9/11 by requiring information that personally
identifies DOD personnel be more carefully scrutinized and limited. In
general, the Department of Defense has specifically advised that DOD
components are not to release lists of names, duty addresses, present or
past position titles, grades, salaries, and performance standards of DOD
military members and civilian employees. At the office director level or
above, the release of information will be limited to the name, official
title, organization, and telephone number, provided a determination is
made that disclosure does not raise security or privacy concerns. No
other information, including room numbers, will normally be released
about these officials. Consistent with current policy, information on
officials below the office director level may continue to be released if
their positions or duties require frequent interaction with the public.
(3) Disclosure of records pertaining to personnel of overseas,
sensitive, or routinely deployed units shall be prohibited to the extent
authorized by 10 U.S.C. 130b.
(e) Release of home addresses and home telephone numbers. (1) The
release of home addresses and home telephone numbers normally is
prohibited. This release is normally considered a clearly ``unwarranted
invasion'' of personal privacy and is exempt from mandatory release
under the FOIA. However, home addresses and home telephone numbers may
still be released if--
(i) The individual has indicated previously in writing that he or
she has no objection to the release;
(ii) The source of the information to be released is a public
document such as commercial telephone directory or other public listing;
(iii) The release is required by Federal statute (for example,
pursuant to federally funded state programs to locate parents who have
defaulted on child support payments) (See 42 U.S.C. 653); or
(iv) The releasing of information is pursuant to the routine use
exception or the ``intra-agency need to know'' exception to the Privacy
Act.
(2) A request for a home address or telephone number may be referred
to the last known address of the individual for a direct reply by the
individual to the requester. In such cases, the requester shall be
notified of the referral.
(3) Do not sell or rent lists of individual names and addresses
unless such action is specifically authorized by the appropriate
authority.
(f) Emergency recall rosters. (1) The release of emergency recall
rosters normally is prohibited. Their release is normally considered a
clearly ``unwarranted invasion'' of personal privacy and is exempt from
mandatory release under the FOIA. Emergency recall rosters should only
be shared with those who have an ``official need to know'' the
information, and they should be marked ``For Official Use Only'' (See AR
25-55).
(2) Do not include a person's SSN on an emergency recall roster or
their spouse's name.
(3) Commanders and supervisors should give consideration to those
individuals with unlisted phone numbers. Commanders and supervisors
should consider limiting access to an unlisted number within the unit.
(g) Social rosters. (1) Before including personal information such
as a spouse's name, home addresses, home phone numbers, and similar
information on social rosters or social directories, which will be
shared with individuals, always ask for the individual's written
consent. Without their written consent, do not include this information.
(2) Collection of this information will require a Privacy Act
Statement which clearly tells the individual what information is being
solicited, the purpose, to whom the disclosure of the information is
made, and whether collection of the information is voluntary or
mandatory.
(h) Disclosure of personal information on group orders. (1) Personal
information will not be posted on group orders so that everyone on the
orders can view it. Such a disclosure of personal information violates
the Privacy Act and this part.
[[Page 35]]
(2) The following are some examples of personal information that
should not be contained in group orders. The following list is not all-
inclusive--
(i) Complete SSN;
(ii) Home addresses and phone numbers; or
(iii) Date of birth.
(i) Disclosures for established routine uses. (1) Records may be
disclosed outside the DOD without the consent of the individual to whom
they pertain for an established routine use.
(2) A routine use shall--
(i) Be compatible with and related to the purpose for which the
record was compiled;
(ii) Identify the persons or organizations to which the records may
be released; and
(iii) Have been published previously in the Federal Register.
(3) Establish a routine use for each user of the information outside
the Department of Defense who needs official access to the records.
(4) Routine uses may be established, discontinued, or amended
without the consent of the individuals involved. However, new or changed
routine uses must be published in the Federal Register at least 30 days
* * *