[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 536.64 Final offers.
(a) When claims personnel believe that a claim should be
compromised, and after every reasonable effort has been made to settle
at less than the amount claimed, a settlement authority will make a
written final offer within his or her monetary jurisdiction or forward
the claim to the authority having sufficient monetary jurisdiction,
recommending a final offer under the applicable statute. The final offer
notice will contain sufficient detail to outline each element of damages
as well as discuss contributory negligence, the SOL or other reasons
justifying a compromise offer. The offer letter should include language
indicating that if the offer is not accepted within a named time period,
for example, 30 or 60 days the offer is withdrawn and the claim is
denied.
(b) A final offer under subpart D of this part will notify the
claimant of the right to sue, not later than six months from the
notice's date of mailing, and of the right to request reconsideration.
The procedures for processing a request for reconsideration are set
forth in Sec. 536.89.
(c) Under subparts C or F of this part, the notice will contain an
appeal paragraph. A similar procedure will be followed in subparts E and
H of this part. Subpart J of this part sets forth its own procedures for
FCA final offers. The procedures for processing an appeal are set forth
in Sec. 536.79 of this part. The letter must inform claimants of the
following:
(1) They must accept the offer within 60 days or appeal. The appeal
should state a counteroffer.
(2) The identity of the official who will act on the appeal, and the
requirement that the appeal will be addressed to the settlement
authority who last acted on the claim.
(3) No form is prescribed for the appeal, but the notice of appeal
must fully set forth the grounds for appeal or state that it is based on
the record as it exists at the time of denial or final offer.
(4) The appeal must be postmarked not later than 60 days after the
date of mailing of the final notice of action. If the last day of the
appeal period falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, as
specified in Rule 6a of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the
following day will be considered the final day of the appeal period.
(d) Where a claim for the same injury falls under both subparts C
and D of this part (the MCA and the FTCA), and the denial or final offer
applies equally to each such claim, the letter of notification must
advise the claimant that any suit brought on any portion of the claim
filed under the FTCA must be brought not later than six months from the
date of mailing of the notice of final offer and any appeal under
subpart C of this part must be made as stated in paragraph (c) of this
section. Further, the claimant must be advised that if suit is brought,
action on any appeal under subpart C of this part will be held in
abeyance pending final determination of such suit.
(e) Upon request, the settlement authority may extend the six-month
reconsideration or 60-day appeal period provided good cause is shown.
The claimant will be notified as to whether the request is granted under
the FTCA and that the request precludes the filing of suit under the
FTCA for 6 months. Only one reconsideration is authorized. Accordingly,
that claimant should be informed of the need to make all submissions
timely.
Note to Sec. 536.64: For further discussion see DA Pam 27-162,
paragraph 2-74.