[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 516.46 Records determined not to be releasable.
(a) General. If the deciding official, after considering the factors
in Sec. 516.44, determines that all or part of requested official
records should not be released, he will promptly communicate directly
with the attorney or individual who caused the issuance of the subpoena,
order, or request and seek to resolve the matter informally. If the
subpoena or order is invalid, he should explain the basis of the
invalidity. The deciding official should also explain why the records
requested are privileged from release. The deciding official should
attempt to obtain the agreement of the requester to withdraw the
subpoena, order, or request or to modify the subpoena, order, or request
so that it pertains only to records which may be released. (See figure
G-1, appendix G, of this part.)
(b) Information protected by the Privacy Act. (1) A subpoena duces
tecum or other legal process signed by an attorney or clerk of court for
records protected by the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. 552a, does not justify
the release of the protected records. The deciding official should
explain to the requester that the Privacy Act precludes disclosure of
records in a system of records without the written consent of the
subject of the records or ``pursuant to the order of a court of
competent jurisdiction.'' (See 5 U.S.C. 552a(b)(11)). An ``order of the
court'' for the purpose of subsection 5 U.S.C. 552a(b)(11) is an order
or writ requiring the production of the records, signed by a judge or
magistrate.
(2) Unclassified records otherwise privileged from release under 5
U.S.C. 552a may be released to the court under either of the following
conditions:
[[Page 100]]
(i) The subpoena is accompanied by an order signed by a judge or
magistrate, or such order is separately served, that orders the person
to whom the records pertain to release the specific records, or that
orders copies of the records be delivered to the clerk of court, and
indicates that the court has determined the materiality of the records
and the nonavailability of a claim of privilege.
(ii) The clerk of the court is empowered by local statute or
practice to receive the records under seal subject to request that they
be withheld from the parties until the court determines whether the
records are material to the issues and until any question of privilege
is resolved.
(iii) Subpoenas for alcohol abuse or drug abuse treatment records
must be processed under 42 U.S.C. 290dd-3 and 290ee-3, and Public Health
Service regulations published at 42 CFR 2.1-2.67.
(iv) Upon request, SJAs and legal advisers may furnish to the
attorney for the injured party or the tortfeasor's attorney or insurance
company a copy of the narrative summary of medical care that relates to
a claim under subpart E of this part. If additional medical records are
requested, only those that directly pertain to the pending action will
be furnished. If furnishing copies of medical records would prejudice
the cause of action, the matter will be reported to Litigation Division.
(c) Referral to Litigation Division. If the SJA or legal adviser is
not able to resolve a request for Army records informally, he should
contact Litigation Division.
(1) Litigation Division may respond to subpoenas or orders for
records privileged from release by informing the local U.S. Attorney
about the subpoena and requesting that office file a motion to quash the
subpoena or a motion for a protective order. The records privileged from
release should be retained by the custodian pending the court's ruling
upon the government's motion.
(2) When a motion to quash or for a protective order is not filed,
or the motion is unsuccessful, and the appropriate DA official has
determined that no further efforts will be made to protect the records,
copies of the records (authenticated if necessary) will be submitted to
the court (or to the clerk of court) in response to the subpoena or
order.
(d) Classified and privileged materials. Requests from DOJ, U.S.
Attorneys, or attorneys for other governmental entities for records
which are classified or otherwise privileged from release will be
referred to Litigation Division. (See Sec. 516.41(g).
DA Personnel as Witnesses in Private Litigation