[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 536.28 Claims acknowledgment.
Claims personnel will acknowledge all claims immediately upon
receipt, in writing, by telephone, or in person. A defective claim will
be acknowledged in writing, pointing out its defects. Where the defects
render the submission jurisdictionally deficient based on the
requirements discussed in DA Pam 27-162, paragraphs 2-5 and 2-6, the
claimant or attorney will be informed in writing of the need to present
a proper claim no later than two years from the date of accrual. Suit
must be filed in maritime claims not later than two years from the date
of accrual. See Sec. 536.122. In any claim for personal injury or
wrongful death, an authorization signed by the patient, natural or legal
guardian or estate representative will be obtained authorizing the use
of medical information, including medical records, in order to use
sources other than claims personnel to evaluate the claim as required by
the Health Care Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), 42 U.S.C.
1320d-1320d-8. See the parallel discussion at DA Pam 27-162, paragraph
2-7.