[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 110.3 Discharge of oil in such quantities as
``may be harmful'' pursuant to section 311(b)(4) of the Act.
For purposes of section 311(b)(4) of the Act, discharges of oil in
such quantities that the Administrator has determined may be harmful to
the public health or welfare or the environment of the United States
include discharges of oil that:
(a) Violate applicable water quality standards; or
(b) Cause a film or sheen upon or discoloration of the surface of
the water or adjoining shorelines or cause a sludge or emulsion to be
deposited beneath the surface of the water or upon adjoining shorelines.
[61 FR 7421, Feb. 28, 1996]