[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.26 Storm water discharges (applicable to State NPDES
programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Permit requirement. (1) Prior to October 1, 1994, discharges
composed entirely of storm water shall not be required to obtain a NPDES
* * *
Permits must be obtained for all discharges from large and medium
municipal separate storm sewer systems.
(ii) The Director may either issue one system-wide permit covering
all discharges from municipal separate storm sewers within a large or
medium municipal storm sewer system or issue distinct permits for
appropriate categories of discharges within a large or medium municipal
separate storm sewer system including, but not limited to: all
discharges owned or operated by the same municipality; located within
the same jurisdiction; all discharges within a system that discharge to
the same watershed; discharges within a system that are similar in
nature; or for individual discharges from municipal separate storm
sewers within the system.
(iii) The operator of a discharge from a municipal separate storm
sewer which is part of a large or medium municipal separate storm sewer
system must either:
(A) Participate in a permit application (to be a permittee or a co-
permittee) with one or more other operators of discharges from the large
or medium municipal storm sewer system which covers all, or a portion of
all, discharges from the municipal separate storm sewer system;
(B) Submit a distinct permit application which only covers
discharges from the municipal separate storm sewers for which the
operator is responsible; or
(C) A regional authority may be responsible for submitting a permit
application under the following guidelines:
(1) The regional authority together with co-applicants shall have
* * *
(iv) One permit application may be submitted for all or a portion of
all municipal separate storm sewers within adjacent or interconnected
large or medium municipal separate storm sewer systems. The Director may
issue one system-wide permit covering all, or a portion of all municipal
separate storm sewers in adjacent or interconnected large or medium
municipal separate storm sewer systems.
(v) Permits for all or a portion of all discharges from large or
medium municipal separate storm sewer systems that are issued on a
system-wide, jurisdiction-wide, watershed or other basis may specify
different conditions relating to different discharges covered by the
permit, including different management programs for different drainage
areas which contribute storm water to the system.
(vi) Co-permittees need only comply with permit conditions relating
to discharges from the municipal separate storm sewers for which they
are operators.
(4) Discharges through large and medium municipal separate storm
sewer systems. In addition to meeting the requirements of paragraph (c)
of this section, an operator of a storm water discharge associated with
industrial activity which discharges through a large or medium municipal
separate storm sewer system shall submit, to the operator of the
municipal separate storm sewer system receiving the discharge no later
than May 15, 1991, or 180 days prior to commencing such discharge: the
name of the facility; a contact person and phone number; the location of
the discharge; a description, including Standard Industrial
Classification, which best reflects the principal products or services
provided by each facility; and any existing NPDES permit number.
(5) Other municipal separate storm sewers. The Director may issue
permits for municipal separate storm sewers that are designated under
paragraph (a)(1)(v) of this section on a system-
[[Page 221]]
wide basis, jurisdiction-wide basis, watershed basis or other
appropriate basis, or may issue permits for individual discharges.
(6) Non-municipal separate storm sewers. For storm water discharges
associated with industrial activity from point sources which discharge
through a non-municipal or non-publicly owned separate storm sewer
system, the Director, in his discretion, may issue: a single NPDES
permit, with each discharger a co-permittee to a permit issued to the
operator of the portion of the system that discharges into waters of the
United States; or, individual permits to each discharger of storm water
associated with industrial activity through the non-municipal conveyance
system.
(i) All storm water discharges associated with industrial activity
that discharge through a storm water discharge system that is not a
municipal separate storm sewer must be covered by an individual permit,
* * *
under section 101(14) of CERCLA; any chemical the facility is required
to report pursuant to section 313 of title III of SARA; fertilizers;
pesticides; and waste products such as ashes, slag and sludge that have
the potential to be released with storm water discharges.
(13) Storm water means storm water runoff, snow melt runoff, and
surface runoff and drainage.
(14) Storm water discharge associated with industrial activity means
the discharge from any conveyance that is used for collecting and
conveying storm water and that is directly related to manufacturing,
processing or raw materials storage areas at an industrial plant. The
term does not include discharges from facilities or activities excluded
from the NPDES program under this part 122. For the categories of
industries identified in this section, the term includes, but is not
limited to, storm water discharges from industrial plant yards;
immediate access roads and rail lines used or traveled by carriers of
raw materials, manufactured products, waste material, or by-products
used or created by the facility; material handling sites; refuse sites;
sites used for the application or disposal of process waste waters (as
defined at part 401 of this chapter); sites used for the storage and
maintenance of material handling equipment; sites used for residual
treatment, storage, or disposal; shipping and receiving areas;
manufacturing buildings; storage areas
[[Page 224]]
(including tank farms) for raw materials, and intermediate and final
* * *
part of a larger common plan of development or sale if the larger common
plan will ultimately disturb five acres or more;
(xi) Facilities under Standard Industrial Classifications 20, 21,
22, 23, 2434, 25, 265, 267, 27, 283, 285, 30, 31 (except 311), 323, 34
(except 3441), 35, 36, 37 (except 373), 38, 39, and 4221-25;
(15) Storm water discharge associated with small construction
activity means the discharge of storm water from:
(i) Construction activities including clearing, grading, and
excavating that result in land disturbance of equal to or greater than
one acre and less than five acres. Small construction activity also
includes the disturbance of less than one acre of total land area that
is part of a larger common plan of development or sale if the larger
common plan will ultimately disturb equal to or greater than one and
less than five acres. Small construction activity does not include
routine maintenance that is performed to maintain the original line and
grade, hydraulic capacity, or original purpose of the facility. The
Director may waive the otherwise applicable requirements in a general
permit for a storm water discharge from construction activities that
disturb less than five acres where:
(A) The value of the rainfall erosivity factor (``R'' in the Revised
Universal Soil Loss Equation) is less than five during the period of
construction activity. The rainfall erosivity factor is determined in
accordance with Chapter 2 of Agriculture Handbook Number 703, Predicting
Soil Erosion by Water: A Guide to Conservation Planning with the Revised
Universal Soil Loss Equation (RUSLE), pages 21-64, dated January 1997.
The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by
reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. Copies
may be obtained at EPA's Water Docket, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue NW,
Washington, DC 20460. For information on the availability of this
* * *
Potential Waiver: Waiver from Any automatically designated construction
Requirements as Determined activity where the operator certifies:
by the NPDES Permitting (1) A rainfall erosivity factor of less
Authority.. than five, or (2) That the activity will
occur within an area where controls are
not needed based on a TMDL or, for non-
impaired waters that do not require a
TMDL, an equivalent analysis for the
pollutant(s) of concern. (see Sec.
122.26(b)(15)(i).)
(16) Small municipal separate storm sewer system means all separate
storm sewers that are:
(i) Owned or operated by the United States, a State, city, town,
borough, county, parish, district, association, or other public body
(created by or pursuant to State law) having jurisdiction over disposal
of sewage, industrial wastes, storm water, or other wastes, including
special districts under State law such as a sewer district, flood
control district or drainage district, or similar entity, or an Indian
tribe or an authorized Indian tribal organization, or a designated and
approved management agency under section 208 of the CWA that discharges
to waters of the United States.
(ii) Not defined as ``large'' or ``medium'' municipal separate storm
sewer systems pursuant to paragraphs (b)(4) and (b)(7) of this section,
or designated under paragraph (a)(1)(v) of this section.
(iii) This term includes systems similar to separate storm sewer
systems in municipalities, such as systems at military bases, large
hospital or prison complexes, and highways and other thoroughfares. The
* * *
planning process which involves public participation and where necessary
intergovernmental coordination, to reduce the discharge of pollutants to
the maximum extent practicable using management practices, control
techniques and system, design and engineering methods, and such other
provisions which are appropriate. The program shall also include a
description of staff and equipment available to implement the program.
Separate proposed programs may be submitted by each coapplicant.
Proposed programs may impose controls on a systemwide basis, a watershed
basis, a jurisdiction basis, or on individual outfalls. Proposed
programs will be considered by the Director when developing permit
conditions to reduce pollutants in discharges to the maximum extent
practicable. Proposed management programs shall describe priorities for
implementing controls. Such programs shall be based on:
(A) A description of structural and source control measures to
reduce pollutants from runoff from commercial and residential areas that
are discharged from the municipal storm sewer system that are to be
implemented during the life of the permit, accompanied with an estimate
of the expected reduction of pollutant loads and a proposed schedule for
implementing such controls. At a minimum, the description shall include:
(1) A description of maintenance activities and a maintenance
schedule for structural controls to reduce pollutants (including
floatables) in discharges from municipal separate storm sewers;
* * *
NPDES permit for a facility; oil and grease, COD, pH, BOD5,
TSS, total phosphorus, total Kjeldahl nitrogen, nitrate plus nitrite
nitrogen, and any information on discharges required under Sec.
122.21(g)(7) (vi) and (vii).
(D) A description of a program to implement and maintain structural
and non-structural best management practices to reduce pollutants in
storm water runoff from construction sites to the municipal storm sewer
system, which shall include:
(1) A description of procedures for site planning which incorporate
consideration of potential water quality impacts;
(2) A description of requirements for nonstructural and structural
best management practices;
(3) A description of procedures for identifying priorities for
inspecting sites and enforcing control measures which consider the
nature of the construction activity, topography, and the characteristics
of soils and receiving water quality; and
(4) A description of appropriate educational and training measures
for construction site operators.
(v) Assessment of controls. Estimated reductions in loadings of
pollutants from discharges of municipal storm sewer constituents from
municipal storm sewer systems expected as the result of the municipal
storm water quality management program. The assessment shall also
identify known impacts of storm water controls on ground water.
(vi) Fiscal analysis. For each fiscal year to be covered by the
permit, a fiscal analysis of the necessary capital and operation and
* * *