[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 121.16 Waiver.
The certification requirement with respect to an application for a
license or permit shall be waived upon:
(a) Written notification from the State or interstate agency
concerned that it expressly waives its authority to act on a request for
certification; or
(b) Written notification from the licensing or permitting agency to
the Regional Administrator of the failure of the State or interstate
agency concerned to act on such request for certification within a
reasonable period of time after receipt of such request, as determined
by the licensing or permitting agency (which period shall generally be
considered to be 6 months, but in any event shall not exceed 1 year).
In the event of a waiver hereunder, the Regional Administrator shall
consider such waiver as a substitute for a certification, and as
appropriate, shall conduct the review, provide the notices, and perform
the other functions identified in Sec. Sec. 121.13, 121.14, and 121.15.
The notices required by Sec. 121.13 shall be provided not later than 30
days after the date of receipt by the Regional Administrator of either
notification referred to herein.
Subpart C_Certification by the Administrator