[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to parts 122, 123, and 124. Terms
not defined in this section have the meaning given by CWA. When a
defined term appears in a definition, the defined term is sometimes
* * *
circumstances, however, EPA retains the authority to take certain
actions even when there is an approved State program. (For example, when
EPA has issued an NPDES permit prior to the approval of a State program,
EPA may retain jurisdiction over that permit after program approval, see
Sec. 123.1.) In such cases, the term ``Director'' means the Regional
Administrator and not the State Director.
Discharge when used without qualification means the ``discharge of a
pollutant.''
Discharge of a pollutant means:
(a) Any addition of any ``pollutant'' or combination of pollutants
to ``waters of the United States'' from any ``point source,'' or
(b) Any addition of any pollutant or combination of pollutants to
the waters of the ``contiguous zone'' or the ocean from any point source
other than a vessel or other floating craft which is being used as a
means of transportation.
This definition includes additions of pollutants into waters of the
United States from: surface runoff which is collected or channelled by
man; discharges through pipes, sewers, or other conveyances owned by a
State, municipality, or other person which do not lead to a treatment
works; and discharges through pipes, sewers, or other conveyances,
leading into privately owned treatment works. This term does not include
an addition of pollutants by any ``indirect discharger.''
Discharge Monitoring Report (``DMR'') means the EPA uniform national
form, including any subsequent additions, revisions, or modifications
* * *
Municipal separate storm sewer system is defined at Sec. 122.26
(b)(4) and (b)(7).
National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) means the
national program for issuing, modifying, revoking and reissuing,
terminating, monitoring and enforcing permits, and imposing and
enforcing pretreatment requirements, under sections 307, 402, 318, and
405 of CWA. The term includes an ``approved program.''
New discharger means any building, structure, facility, or
installation:
(a) From which there is or may be a ``discharge of pollutants;''
(b) That did not commence the ``discharge of pollutants'' at a
particular ``site'' prior to August 13, 1979;
(c) Which is not a ``new source;'' and
(d) Which has never received a finally effective NPDES permit for
discharges at that ``site.''
New source means any building, structure, facility, or installation
from which there is or may be a ``discharge of pollutants,'' the
construction of which commenced:
(a) After promulgation of standards of performance under section 306
of CWA which are applicable to such source, or
(b) After proposal of standards of performance in accordance with
section 306 of CWA which are applicable to such source, but only if the
standards are promulgated in accordance with section 306 within 120 days
of their proposal.
NPDES means ``National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System.''
Owner or operator means the owner or operator of any ``facility or
activity'' subject to regulation under the NPDES program.
Permit means an authorization, license, or equivalent control
* * *
permit is needed for discharges to waters of the United States from
pesticide application, means that portion of a pesticide application
that is discharged from a point source to waters of the United States
and no longer provides pesticidal benefits. It also includes any
degradates of the pesticide.
Point source means any discernible, confined, and discrete
conveyance, including but not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel,
tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock,
concentrated animal feeding operation, landfill leachate collection
system, vessel or other floating craft from which pollutants are or may
be discharged. This term does not include return flows from irrigated
agriculture or agricultural storm water runoff. (See Sec. 122.3).
Pollutant means dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue,
filter backwash, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical
wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials (except those
regulated under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C.
2011 et seq.)), heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar
dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into
water. It does not mean:
(a) Sewage from vessels; or
(b) Water, gas, or other material which is injected into a well to
facilitate production of oil or gas, or water derived in association
with oil and gas production and disposed of in a well, if the well used
either to facilitate production or for disposal purposes is approved by
* * *
accelerator-produced isotopes. See Train v. Colorado Public Interest
Research Group, Inc., 426 U.S. 1 (1976).
POTW is defined at Sec. 403.3 of this chapter.
Primary industry category means any industry category listed in the
NRDC settlement agreement (Natural Resources Defense Council et al. v.
Train, 8 E.R.C. 2120 (D.D.C. 1976), modified 12 E.R.C. 1833 (D.D.C.
1979)); also listed in appendix A of part 122.
Privately owned treatment works means any device or system which is
(a) used to treat wastes from any facility whose operator is not the
operator of the treatment works and (b) not a ``POTW.''
Process wastewater means any water which, during manufacturing or
processing, comes into direct contact with or results from the
production or use of any raw material, intermediate product, finished
product, byproduct, or waste product.
Proposed permit means a State NPDES ``permit'' prepared after the
close of the public comment period (and, when applicable, any public
hearing and administrative appeals) which is sent to EPA for review
before final issuance by the State. A ``proposed permit'' is not a
``draft permit.''
Publicly owned treatment works is defined at 40 CFR 403.3.
Recommencing discharger means a source which recommences discharge
after terminating operations.
Regional Administrator means the Regional Administrator of the
appropriate Regional Office of the Environmental Protection Agency or
the authorized representative of the Regional Administrator.
* * *
secondary, or advanced waste water treatment, scum, septage, portable
toilet pumpings, type III marine sanitation device pumpings (33 CFR part
159), and sewage sludge products. Sewage sludge does not include grit or
screenings, or ash generated during the incineration of sewage sludge.
Sewage sludge use or disposal practice means the collection,
storage, treatment, transportation, processing, monitoring, use, or
disposal of sewage sludge.
Silvicultural point source is defined at Sec. 122.27.
Site means the land or water area where any ``facility or activity''
is physically located or conducted, including adjacent land used in
connection with the facility or activity.
Sludge-only facility means any ``treatment works treating domestic
sewage'' whose methods of sewage sludge use or disposal are subject to
regulations promulgated pursuant to section 405(d) of the CWA and is
required to obtain a permit under Sec. 122.1(b)(2).
Standards for sewage sludge use or disposal means the regulations
promulgated pursuant to section 405(d) of the CWA which govern minimum
requirements for sludge quality, management practices, and monitoring
and reporting applicable to sewage sludge or the use or disposal of
sewage sludge by any person.
State means any of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, Guam,
the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Trust Territory of the
Pacific Islands, or an Indian Tribe as defined in these regulations
* * *