[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.24 Concentrated aquatic animal production facilities
(applicable to State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Permit requirement. Concentrated aquatic animal production
facilities, as defined in this section, are point sources subject to the
NPDES permit program.
(b) Definition. Concentrated aquatic animal production facility
means a hatchery, fish farm, or other facility which meets the criteria
in appendix C of this part, or which the Director designates under
paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) Case-by-case designation of concentrated aquatic animal
production facilities. (1) The Director may designate any warm or cold
water aquatic animal production facility as a concentrated aquatic
animal production facility upon determining that it is a significant
contributor of pollution to waters of the United States. In making this
designation the Director shall consider the following factors:
(i) The location and quality of the receiving waters of the United
States;
(ii) The holding, feeding, and production capacities of the
facility;
(iii) The quantity and nature of the pollutants reaching waters of
the United States; and
(iv) Other relevant factors.
(2) A permit application shall not be required from a concentrated
aquatic animal production facility designated under this paragraph until
the Director has conducted on-site inspection of the facility and has
determined that the facility should and could be regulated under the
permit program.
[48 FR 14153, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 65 FR 30907, May 15, 2000]