[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.26 Storm water discharges (applicable to State NPDES
programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Permit requirement. (1) Prior to October 1, 1994, discharges
composed entirely of storm water shall not be required to obtain a NPDES
* * *
management agency under section 208 of the CWA that discharges to waters
of the United States;
(ii) Designed or used for collecting or conveying storm water;
(iii) Which is not a combined sewer; and
(iv) Which is not part of a Publicly Owned Treatment Works (POTW) as
defined at 40 CFR 122.2.
(9) Outfall means a point source as defined by 40 CFR 122.2 at the
point where a municipal separate storm sewer discharges to waters of the
United States and does not include open conveyances connecting two
municipal separate storm sewers, or pipes, tunnels or other conveyances
which connect segments of the same stream or other waters of the United
States and are used to convey waters of the United States.
(10) Overburden means any material of any nature, consolidated or
unconsolidated, that overlies a mineral deposit, excluding topsoil or
similar naturally-occurring surface materials that are not disturbed by
mining operations.
(11) Runoff coefficient means the fraction of total rainfall that
will appear at a conveyance as runoff.
(12) Significant materials includes, but is not limited to: raw
materials; fuels; materials such as solvents, detergents, and plastic
pellets; finished materials such as metallic products; raw materials
used in food processing or production; hazardous substances designated
under section 101(14) of CERCLA; any chemical the facility is required
to report pursuant to section 313 of title III of SARA; fertilizers;
pesticides; and waste products such as ashes, slag and sludge that have
the potential to be released with storm water discharges.
(13) Storm water means storm water runoff, snow melt runoff, and
surface runoff and drainage.
(14) Storm water discharge associated with industrial activity means
the discharge from any conveyance that is used for collecting and
conveying storm water and that is directly related to manufacturing,
processing or raw materials storage areas at an industrial plant. The
term does not include discharges from facilities or activities excluded
from the NPDES program under this part 122. For the categories of
industries identified in this section, the term includes, but is not
limited to, storm water discharges from industrial plant yards;
immediate access roads and rail lines used or traveled by carriers of
raw materials, manufactured products, waste material, or by-products
used or created by the facility; material handling sites; refuse sites;
sites used for the application or disposal of process waste waters (as
defined at part 401 of this chapter); sites used for the storage and
maintenance of material handling equipment; sites used for residual
treatment, storage, or disposal; shipping and receiving areas;
manufacturing buildings; storage areas
[[Page 224]]
(including tank farms) for raw materials, and intermediate and final
products; and areas where industrial activity has taken place in the
* * *
discharge of pollutants from municipal separate storm sewers which
receive discharges from areas of new development and significant
redevelopment. Such plan
[[Page 234]]
shall address controls to reduce pollutants in discharges from municipal
separate storm sewers after construction is completed. (Controls to
reduce pollutants in discharges from municipal separate storm sewers
containing construction site runoff are addressed in paragraph
(d)(2)(iv)(D) of this section;
(3) A description of practices for operating and maintaining public
streets, roads and highways and procedures for reducing the impact on
receiving waters of discharges from municipal storm sewer systems,
including pollutants discharged as a result of deicing activities;
(4) A description of procedures to assure that flood management
projects assess the impacts on the water quality of receiving water
bodies and that existing structural flood control devices have been
evaluated to determine if retrofitting the device to provide additional
pollutant removal from storm water is feasible;
(5) A description of a program to monitor pollutants in runoff from
operating or closed municipal landfills or other treatment, storage or
disposal facilities for municipal waste, which shall identify priorities
and procedures for inspections and establishing and implementing control
measures for such discharges (this program can be coordinated with the
program developed under paragraph (d)(2)(iv)(C) of this section); and
(6) A description of a program to reduce to the maximum extent
* * *
fertilizer which will include, as appropriate, controls such as
educational activities, permits, certifications and other measures for
commercial applicators and distributors, and controls for application in
public right-of-ways and at municipal facilities.
(B) A description of a program, including a schedule, to detect and
remove (or require the discharger to the municipal separate storm sewer
to obtain a separate NPDES permit for) illicit discharges and improper
disposal into the storm sewer. The proposed program shall include:
(1) A description of a program, including inspections, to implement
and enforce an ordinance, orders or similar means to prevent illicit
discharges to the municipal separate storm sewer system; this program
description shall address all types of illicit discharges, however the
following category of non-storm water discharges or flows shall be
addressed where such discharges are identified by the municipality as
sources of pollutants to waters of the United States: water line
flushing, landscape irrigation, diverted stream flows, rising ground
waters, uncontaminated ground water infiltration (as defined at 40 CFR
35.2005(20)) to separate storm sewers, uncontaminated pumped ground
water, discharges from potable water sources, foundation drains, air
conditioning condensation, irrigation water, springs, water from crawl
space pumps, footing drains, lawn watering, individual residential car
washing, flows from riparian habitats and wetlands, dechlorinated
* * *
location of storm sewers that have been identified for such evaluation);
(4) A description of procedures to prevent, contain, and respond to
spills
[[Page 235]]
that may discharge into the municipal separate storm sewer;
(5) A description of a program to promote, publicize, and facilitate
public reporting of the presence of illicit discharges or water quality
impacts associated with discharges from municipal separate storm sewers;
(6) A description of educational activities, public information
activities, and other appropriate activities to facilitate the proper
management and disposal of used oil and toxic materials; and
(7) A description of controls to limit infiltration of seepage from
municipal sanitary sewers to municipal separate storm sewer systems
where necessary;
(C) A description of a program to monitor and control pollutants in
storm water discharges to municipal systems from municipal landfills,
hazardous waste treatment, disposal and recovery facilities, industrial
facilities that are subject to section 313 of title III of the Superfund
Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 (SARA), and industrial
facilities that the municipal permit applicant determines are
contributing a substantial pollutant loading to the municipal storm
sewer system. The program shall:
(1) Identify priorities and procedures for inspections and
establishing and implementing control measures for such discharges;
(2) Describe a monitoring program for storm water discharges
* * *
(D) A description of a program to implement and maintain structural
and non-structural best management practices to reduce pollutants in
storm water runoff from construction sites to the municipal storm sewer
system, which shall include:
(1) A description of procedures for site planning which incorporate
consideration of potential water quality impacts;
(2) A description of requirements for nonstructural and structural
best management practices;
(3) A description of procedures for identifying priorities for
inspecting sites and enforcing control measures which consider the
nature of the construction activity, topography, and the characteristics
of soils and receiving water quality; and
(4) A description of appropriate educational and training measures
for construction site operators.
(v) Assessment of controls. Estimated reductions in loadings of
pollutants from discharges of municipal storm sewer constituents from
municipal storm sewer systems expected as the result of the municipal
storm water quality management program. The assessment shall also
identify known impacts of storm water controls on ground water.
(vi) Fiscal analysis. For each fiscal year to be covered by the
permit, a fiscal analysis of the necessary capital and operation and
maintenance expenditures necessary to accomplish the activities of the
programs under paragraphs (d)(2) (iii) and (iv) of this section. Such
analysis shall include a description of the source of funds that are
proposed to meet the necessary expenditures, including legal
restrictions on the use of such funds.
(vii) Where more than one legal entity submits an application, the
application shall contain a description of the roles and
responsibilities of each legal entity and procedures to ensure effective
coordination.
(viii) Where requirements under paragraph (d)(1)(iv)(E), (d)(2)(ii),
(d)(2)(iii)(B) and (d)(2)(iv) of this section are not practicable or are
* * *