[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.38 Public notification requirements for CSO discharges to
the Great Lakes Basin.
(a) All permittees authorized to discharge a combined sewer overflow
(CSO) to the Great Lakes Basin (``Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee'')
* * *
(2) The date, location, approximate duration, measured or estimated
volume, and cause (e.g., rainfall, snowmelt) of each wet weather CSO
discharge that occurred during the past calendar year. Where CSO
discharges from the same system occur at multiple locations during the
same precipitation-related event, the Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee
may provide an estimate of the cumulative volume discharged to a given
waterbody;
(3) The date, location, duration, volume, and cause of each dry
weather CSO discharge that occurred during the past calendar year;
(4) A summary of available monitoring data for CSO discharges from
the past calendar year;
(5) A description of any public access areas potentially impacted by
each CSO discharge;
(6) Representative precipitation data in total inches to the nearest
0.1 inch that resulted in a CSO discharge, if precipitation was the
cause of the discharge identified in (Sec. 122.38(b)(2));
(7) Permittee contact information, if not listed elsewhere on the
website where this annual notice is provided; and
(8) A concise summary of implementation of the nine minimum controls
and the status of implementation of the long-term CSO control plan (or
other plans to reduce or prevent CSO discharges), including:
(i) A description of key milestones remaining to complete
implementation of the plan; and
(ii) A description of the average annual number of CSO discharges
anticipated after implementation of the long-term control plan (or other
plan relevant to reduction of CSO overflows) is completed.
(c) Public notification plan. The Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee
shall develop a public notification plan that describes how the Great
Lakes Basin CSO permittee will ensure that the public receives adequate
notification of CSO occurrences and CSO impacts. The
[[Page 259]]
Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee must provide notice of the availability
of the plan, for instance on the permittee's website (if it has a
website), and periodically provide information on how to view the
notification plan, such as in bill mailings and by other appropriate
means. The Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee must submit its public
notification plan to the Director by August 7, 2018 and as part of a
permit application under Sec. 122.21(j)(8)(iii). The plan must:
(1) Identify the location of signs required under paragraph (a)(1)
of this section and the location of any CSO discharge point where a sign
is not provided. Where a sign has not been provided at a CSO discharge
point, the plan shall explain why a sign at that location is not
feasible or was otherwise determined to not be necessary.
(2) Describe the message used on signs required under paragraph
(a)(1) of this section;
(3) Describe protocols for maintaining signage (e.g., inspections at
set intervals);
(4) Identify (with points of contact) the municipalities, public
* * *
include circumstances where a physical action is needed to limit the
public health impacts of a CSO discharge by controlling the CSO
discharge (including continuing to implement its existing practice of
conducting inspections of CSO discharge points during the discharge),
and all available staff are required to complete this action, and,
therefore, are not available to initiate the initial notification until
this action is complete;
(9) Describe, for each CSO discharge point, how the volume and
duration of CSO discharges shall be either measured or estimated for the
purposes of complying with paragraphs (a)(2)(ii)(A), (a)(3)(iii)(A) and
(b)(2) and (3) of this section. If the Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee
intends to use a model to estimate discharge volumes and durations, the
plan must summarize the model and describe how the model was or will be
calibrated. CSO permittees that are a municipality or sewer district
with a population of 75,000 or more must assess whether re-calibration
of their model is necessary, and recalibrate if necessary, at least once
every 5 years;
(10) Describe protocols for making the annual notice described in
paragraph (b) of this section available to the public and to the
Director; and
(11) Describe significant modifications to the plan that were made
since it was last updated.
(d) Seek input on public notification plan. Prior to submitting the
public notification plan, or resubmitting under Sec. 122.21(j)(8)(iii),
the Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee must:
(1) Seek input from the local public health department (or if there
is no local health department, the State health department), to:
(i) Develop recommended protocols for providing notification of CSO
discharges to the public health department. The protocols will specify
which CSO discharges are subject to notification, the means of
notification, timing of notification and other relevant factors.
(ii) Develop recommendations for providing notice to the general
public of CSO discharges electronically and by other appropriate means.
[[Page 260]]
(iii) Develop recommendations for areas that would be considered
``potentially impacted public access areas'' as referenced in Sec.
122.38(a)(1), (2), and (3).
(2) Seek input from other potentially affected public entities and
Indian Tribes whose waters may be impacted by a CSO discharge.
(3) Consider the recommendations of the public health department and
other potentially affected entities in developing protocols in its
public notification plan for providing notification of CSO discharges to
the public health department and potentially affected public entities
and Indian Tribes.
(e) Extending compliance to avoid undue economic hardship. The
Director may extend the compliance dates in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c)
of this section for individual communities if the Director determines
the community needs additional time to comply in order to avoid undue
* * *