[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to parts 122, 123, and 124. Terms
not defined in this section have the meaning given by CWA. When a
defined term appears in a definition, the defined term is sometimes
* * *
State program, ``Director'' normally means the State Director. In some
circumstances, however, EPA retains the authority to take certain
actions even when there is an approved State program. (For example, when
EPA has issued an NPDES permit prior to the approval of a State program,
EPA may retain jurisdiction over that permit after program approval, see
Sec. 123.1.) In such cases, the term ``Director'' means the Regional
Administrator and not the State Director.
Discharge when used without qualification means the ``discharge of a
pollutant.''
Discharge of a pollutant means:
(a) Any addition of any ``pollutant'' or combination of pollutants
to ``waters of the United States'' from any ``point source,'' or
(b) Any addition of any pollutant or combination of pollutants to
the waters of the ``contiguous zone'' or the ocean from any point source
other than a vessel or other floating craft which is being used as a
means of transportation.
This definition includes additions of pollutants into waters of the
United States from: surface runoff which is collected or channelled by
man; discharges through pipes, sewers, or other conveyances owned by a
State, municipality, or other person which do not lead to a treatment
works; and discharges through pipes, sewers, or other conveyances,
leading into privately owned treatment works. This term does not include
an addition of pollutants by any ``indirect discharger.''
Discharge Monitoring Report (``DMR'') means the EPA uniform national
form, including any subsequent additions, revisions, or modifications
for the reporting of self-monitoring results by permittees. DMRs must be
used by ``approved States'' as well as by EPA. EPA will supply DMRs to
any approved State upon request. The EPA national forms may be modified
to substitute the State Agency name, address, logo, and other similar
information, as appropriate, in place of EPA's.
DMR means ``Discharge Monitoring Report.''
Draft permit means a document prepared under Sec. 124.6 indicating
* * *
permit is needed for discharges to waters of the United States from
pesticide application, means that portion of a pesticide application
that is discharged from a point source to waters of the United States
and no longer provides pesticidal benefits. It also includes any
degradates of the pesticide.
Point source means any discernible, confined, and discrete
conveyance, including but not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel,
tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock,
concentrated animal feeding operation, landfill leachate collection
system, vessel or other floating craft from which pollutants are or may
be discharged. This term does not include return flows from irrigated
agriculture or agricultural storm water runoff. (See Sec. 122.3).
Pollutant means dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue,
filter backwash, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical
wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials (except those
regulated under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C.
2011 et seq.)), heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar
dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into
water. It does not mean:
(a) Sewage from vessels; or
(b) Water, gas, or other material which is injected into a well to
facilitate production of oil or gas, or water derived in association
with oil and gas production and disposed of in a well, if the well used
either to facilitate production or for disposal purposes is approved by
* * *
Primary industry category means any industry category listed in the
NRDC settlement agreement (Natural Resources Defense Council et al. v.
Train, 8 E.R.C. 2120 (D.D.C. 1976), modified 12 E.R.C. 1833 (D.D.C.
1979)); also listed in appendix A of part 122.
Privately owned treatment works means any device or system which is
(a) used to treat wastes from any facility whose operator is not the
operator of the treatment works and (b) not a ``POTW.''
Process wastewater means any water which, during manufacturing or
processing, comes into direct contact with or results from the
production or use of any raw material, intermediate product, finished
product, byproduct, or waste product.
Proposed permit means a State NPDES ``permit'' prepared after the
close of the public comment period (and, when applicable, any public
hearing and administrative appeals) which is sent to EPA for review
before final issuance by the State. A ``proposed permit'' is not a
``draft permit.''
Publicly owned treatment works is defined at 40 CFR 403.3.
Recommencing discharger means a source which recommences discharge
after terminating operations.
Regional Administrator means the Regional Administrator of the
appropriate Regional Office of the Environmental Protection Agency or
the authorized representative of the Regional Administrator.
Schedule of compliance means a schedule of remedial measures
included in a ``permit'', including an enforceable sequence of interim
requirements (for example, actions, operations, or milestone events)
* * *
If waters identified in this paragraph are also an adjacent water under
paragraph (1)(vi), they are an adjacent water and no case-specific
significant nexus analysis is required.
(2) The following are not ``waters of the United States'' even where
they otherwise meet the terms of paragraphs (1)(iv) through (viii) of
this definition.
(i) Waste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons
designed to meet the requirements of the Clean Water Act. This exclusion
applies only to manmade bodies of water which neither were originally
created in waters of the United States (such as disposal area in
wetlands) nor resulted from the impoundment of waters of the United
States. [See Note 1 of this section.]
(ii) Prior converted cropland. Notwithstanding the determination of
an area's status as prior converted cropland by any other Federal
agency, for the purposes of the Clean Water Act, the final authority
regarding Clean Water Act jurisdiction remains with EPA.
(iii) The following ditches:
(A) Ditches with ephemeral flow that are not a relocated tributary
or excavated in a tributary.
(B) Ditches with intermittent flow that are not a relocated
tributary, excavated in a tributary, or drain wetlands.
(C) Ditches that do not flow, either directly or through another
water, into a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of
this definition.
(iv) The following features:
(A) Artificially irrigated areas that would revert to dry land
should application of water to that area cease;
* * *