[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.44 Establishing limitations, standards, and other permit
conditions (applicable to State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
In addition to the conditions established under Sec. 122.43(a),
each NPDES permit shall include conditions meeting the following
requirements when applicable.
(a)(1) Technology-based effluent limitations and standards based on:
effluent limitations and standards promulgated under section 301 of the
CWA, or new source performance standards promulgated under section 306
of CWA, on case-by-case effluent limitations determined under section
402(a)(1) of CWA, or a combination of the three, in accordance with
Sec. 125.3 of this chapter. For new sources or new dischargers, these
technology based limitations and standards are subject to the provisions
of Sec. 122.29(d) (protection period).
(2) Monitoring waivers for certain guideline-listed pollutants. (i)
The Director may authorize a discharger subject to technology-based
effluent limitations guidelines and standards in an NPDES permit to
forego sampling of a pollutant found at 40 CFR Subchapter N of this
chapter if the discharger has demonstrated through sampling and other
technical factors that the pollutant is not present in the discharge or
is present only at background levels from intake water and without any
increase in the pollutant due to activities of the discharger.
(ii) This waiver is good only for the term of the permit and is not
available during the term of the first permit issued to a discharger.
(iii) Any request for this waiver must be submitted when applying
for a reissued permit or modification of a reissued permit. The request
must demonstrate through sampling or other
* * *
405(d) of the CWA. The Director may promptly modify or revoke and
reissue any permit containing the reopener clause required by this
paragraph if the standard for sewage sludge use or disposal is more
stringent than any requirements for sludge use or disposal in the
permit, or controls a pollutant or practice not limited in the permit.
(d) Water quality standards and State requirements: any requirements
in addition to or more stringent than promulgated effluent limitations
guidelines or standards under sections 301, 304, 306, 307, 318 and 405
of CWA necessary to:
(1) Achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of
the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.
(i) Limitations must control all pollutants or pollutant parameters
(either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the
Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will
cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an
excursion above any State water quality standard, including State
narrative criteria for water quality.
(ii) When determining whether a discharge causes, has the reasonable
potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion above a
narrative or numeric criteria within a State water quality standard, the
permitting authority shall use procedures which account for existing
controls on point and nonpoint sources of pollution, the
[[Page 274]]
variability of the pollutant or pollutant parameter in the effluent, the
sensitivity of the species to toxicity testing (when evaluating whole
effluent toxicity), and where appropriate, the dilution of the effluent
in the receiving water.
(iii) When the permitting authority determines, using the procedures
in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has
the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream
* * *
(3) For POTWs which are ``sludge-only facilities,'' a requirement to
develop a pretreatment program under 40 CFR part 403 when the Director
determines that a pretreatment program is necessary to assure compliance
with Section 405(d) of the CWA.
(k) Best management practices (BMPs) to control or abate the
discharge of pollutants when:
(1) Authorized under section 304(e) of the CWA for the control of
toxic pollutants and hazardous substances from ancillary industrial
activities;
(2) Authorized under section 402(p) of the CWA for the control of
storm water discharges;
(3) Numeric effluent limitations are infeasible; or
(4) The practices are reasonably necessary to achieve effluent
limitations and standards or to carry out the purposes and intent of the
CWA.
Note to Paragraph (k)(4): Additional technical information on BMPs
and the elements of BMPs is contained in the following documents:
Guidance Manual for Developing Best Management Practices (BMPs), October
1993, EPA No. 833/B-93-004, NTIS No. PB 94-178324, ERIC No. W498); Storm
Water Management for Construction Activities: Developing Pollution
Prevention Plans and Best Management Practices, September 1992, EPA No.
832/R-92-005, NTIS No. PB 92-235951, ERIC No. N482); Storm Water
Management for Construction Activities, Developing Pollution Prevention
Plans and Best Management Practices: Summary Guidance, EPA No. 833/R-92-
001, NTIS No. PB 93-223550; ERIC No. W139; Storm Water Management for
* * *