[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.21 Application for a permit (applicable to State programs,
see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Duty to apply. (1) Any person who discharges or proposes to
discharge pollutants or who owns or operates a ``sludge-only facility''
* * *
Director, using application forms provided by the Director.
(1) Outfall location. The latitude and longitude to the nearest 15
seconds and the name of the receiving water.
(2) Line drawing. A line drawing of the water flow through the
facility with a water balance, showing operations contributing
wastewater to the effluent and treatment units. Similar processes,
operations, or production areas may be indicated as a single unit,
labeled to correspond to the more detailed identification under
paragraph (g)(3) of this section. The water balance must show
approximate average flows at intake and discharge points and between
units, including treatment units. If a water balance cannot be
determined (for example, for certain mining activities), the applicant
may provide instead a pictorial description of the nature and amount of
any sources of
[[Page 184]]
water and any collection and treatment measures.
(3) Average flows and treatment. A narrative identification of each
type of process, operation, or production area which contributes
wastewater to the effluent for each outfall, including process
wastewater, cooling water, and stormwater runoff; the average flow which
each process contributes; and a description of the treatment the
wastewater receives, including the ultimate disposal of any solid or
fluid wastes other than by discharge. Processes, operations, or
production areas may be described in general terms (for example, ``dye-
making reactor'', ``distillation tower''). For a privately owned
treatment works, this information shall include the identity of each
user of the treatment works. The average flow of point sources composed
of storm water may be estimated. The basis for the rainfall event and
the method of estimation must be indicated.
(4) Intermittent flows. If any of the discharges described in
paragraph (g)(3) of this section are intermittent or seasonal, a
description of the frequency, duration and flow rate of each discharge
occurrence (except for stormwater runoff, spillage or leaks).
(5) Maximum production. If an effluent guideline promulgated under
section 304 of CWA applies to the applicant and is expressed in terms of
production (or other measure of operation), a reasonable measure of the
applicant's actual production reported in the units used in the
applicable effluent guideline. The reported measure must reflect the
actual production of the facility as required by Sec. 122.45(b)(2).
(6) Improvements. If the applicant is subject to any present
requirements or compliance schedules for construction, upgrading or
operation of waste treatment equipment, an identification of the
abatement requirement, a description of the abatement project, and a
listing of the required and projected final compliance dates.
(7) Effluent characteristics. (i) Information on the discharge of
pollutants specified in this paragraph (g)(7) (except information on
* * *
to the substantially identical outfall. The requirements in paragraphs
(g)(7)(vi) and (vii) of this section state that an applicant must
provide quantitative data for certain pollutants known or believed to be
present do not apply to pollutants present in a discharge solely as the
result of their presence in intake water; however, an applicant must
report such pollutants as present. When paragraph (g)(7) of this section
requires analysis of pH, temperature, cyanide, total phenols, residual
chlorine, oil and grease, fecal coliform (including E. coli), and
Enterococci (previously known as fecal streptococcus at Sec. 122.26
(d)(2)(iii)(A)(3)), or volatile organics, grab samples must be collected
for those pollutants. For all other pollutants, a 24-hour composite
sample, using a minimum of four (4) grab samples, must be used unless
specified otherwise at 40 CFR Part 136. However, a minimum of one grab
sample may be taken for effluents from holding ponds or other
impoundments with a retention period greater than 24 hours. In addition,
for discharges other than storm water discharges, the Director may waive
composite sampling for any outfall for which the applicant demonstrates
that the use of an automatic sampler is infeasible and that the minimum
of four (4) grab samples will be a representative sample of the effluent
being discharged. Results of analyses of individual grab samples for any
parameter may be averaged to obtain the daily average. Grab samples that
are not required to be analyzed immediately (see Table II at 40 CFR