[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.26 Storm water discharges (applicable to State NPDES
programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Permit requirement. (1) Prior to October 1, 1994, discharges
composed entirely of storm water shall not be required to obtain a NPDES
* * *
(vi) Fiscal resources. (A) A description of the financial resources
currently available to the municipality to complete part 2 of the permit
application. A description of the municipality's
[[Page 232]]
budget for existing storm water programs, including an overview of the
municipality's financial resources and budget, including overall
indebtedness and assets, and sources of funds for storm water programs.
(2) Part 2. Part 2 of the application shall consist of:
(i) Adequate legal authority. A demonstration that the applicant can
operate pursuant to legal authority established by statute, ordinance or
series of contracts which authorizes or enables the applicant at a
minimum to:
(A) Control through ordinance, permit, contract, order or similar
means, the contribution of pollutants to the municipal storm sewer by
storm water discharges associated with industrial activity and the
quality of storm water discharged from sites of industrial activity;
(B) Prohibit through ordinance, order or similar means, illicit
discharges to the municipal separate storm sewer;
(C) Control through ordinance, order or similar means the discharge
to a municipal separate storm sewer of spills, dumping or disposal of
materials other than storm water;
(D) Control through interagency agreements among coapplicants the
contribution of pollutants from one portion of the municipal system to
another portion of the municipal system;
(E) Require compliance with conditions in ordinances, permits,
contracts or orders; and
(F) Carry out all inspection, surveillance and monitoring procedures
necessary to determine compliance and noncompliance with permit
conditions including the prohibition on illicit discharges to the
municipal separate storm sewer.
(ii) Source identification. The location of any major outfall that
discharges to waters of the United States that was not reported under
paragraph (d)(1)(iii)(B)(1) of this section. Provide an inventory,
organized by watershed of the name and address, and a description (such
* * *
concentrations, including any modelling, data analysis, and calculation
methods;
(C) A proposed schedule to provide estimates for each major outfall
identified in either paragraph (d)(2)(ii) or (d)(1)(iii)(B)(1) of this
section of the seasonal pollutant load and of the event mean
concentration of a representative storm for any constituent detected in
any sample required under paragraph (d)(2)(iii)(A) of this section; and
(D) A proposed monitoring program for representative data collection
for the term of the permit that describes the location of outfalls or
field screening points to be sampled (or the location of instream
stations), why the location is representative, the frequency of
sampling, parameters to be sampled, and a description of sampling
equipment.
(iv) Proposed management program. A proposed management program
covers the duration of the permit. It shall include a comprehensive
planning process which involves public participation and where necessary
intergovernmental coordination, to reduce the discharge of pollutants to
the maximum extent practicable using management practices, control
techniques and system, design and engineering methods, and such other
provisions which are appropriate. The program shall also include a
description of staff and equipment available to implement the program.
Separate proposed programs may be submitted by each coapplicant.
Proposed programs may impose controls on a systemwide basis, a watershed
* * *
practicable, pollutants in discharges from municipal separate storm
sewers associated with the application of pesticides, herbicides and
fertilizer which will include, as appropriate, controls such as
educational activities, permits, certifications and other measures for
commercial applicators and distributors, and controls for application in
public right-of-ways and at municipal facilities.
(B) A description of a program, including a schedule, to detect and
remove (or require the discharger to the municipal separate storm sewer
to obtain a separate NPDES permit for) illicit discharges and improper
disposal into the storm sewer. The proposed program shall include:
(1) A description of a program, including inspections, to implement
and enforce an ordinance, orders or similar means to prevent illicit
discharges to the municipal separate storm sewer system; this program
description shall address all types of illicit discharges, however the
following category of non-storm water discharges or flows shall be
addressed where such discharges are identified by the municipality as
sources of pollutants to waters of the United States: water line
flushing, landscape irrigation, diverted stream flows, rising ground
waters, uncontaminated ground water infiltration (as defined at 40 CFR
35.2005(20)) to separate storm sewers, uncontaminated pumped ground
water, discharges from potable water sources, foundation drains, air
conditioning condensation, irrigation water, springs, water from crawl
space pumps, footing drains, lawn watering, individual residential car
washing, flows from riparian habitats and wetlands, dechlorinated
swimming pool discharges, and street wash water (program descriptions
shall address discharges or flows from fire fighting only where such
discharges or flows are identified as significant sources of pollutants
to waters of the United States);
(2) A description of procedures to conduct on-going field screening
activities during the life of the permit, including areas or locations
that will be evaluated by such field screens;
(3) A description of procedures to be followed to investigate
portions of the separate storm sewer system that, based on the results
of the field screen, or other appropriate information, indicate a
reasonable potential of containing illicit discharges or other sources
of non-storm water (such procedures may include: sampling procedures for
constituents such as fecal coliform, fecal streptococcus, surfactants
(MBAS), residual chlorine, fluorides and potassium; testing with
fluorometric dyes; or conducting in storm sewer inspections where safety
and other considerations allow. Such description shall include the
location of storm sewers that have been identified for such evaluation);
(4) A description of procedures to prevent, contain, and respond to
spills
[[Page 235]]
that may discharge into the municipal separate storm sewer;
(5) A description of a program to promote, publicize, and facilitate
public reporting of the presence of illicit discharges or water quality
impacts associated with discharges from municipal separate storm sewers;
(6) A description of educational activities, public information
activities, and other appropriate activities to facilitate the proper
management and disposal of used oil and toxic materials; and
(7) A description of controls to limit infiltration of seepage from
municipal sanitary sewers to municipal separate storm sewer systems
where necessary;
(C) A description of a program to monitor and control pollutants in
storm water discharges to municipal systems from municipal landfills,
hazardous waste treatment, disposal and recovery facilities, industrial
facilities that are subject to section 313 of title III of the Superfund
Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 (SARA), and industrial
facilities that the municipal permit applicant determines are
contributing a substantial pollutant loading to the municipal storm
sewer system. The program shall:
(1) Identify priorities and procedures for inspections and
establishing and implementing control measures for such discharges;
(2) Describe a monitoring program for storm water discharges
associated with the industrial facilities identified in paragraph
(d)(2)(iv)(C) of this section, to be implemented during the term of the
* * *