[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 112.20 Facility response plans.
(a) The owner or operator of any non-transportation-related onshore
facility that, because of its location, could reasonably be expected to
cause substantial harm to the environment by discharging oil into or on
* * *
(e) If the owner or operator of a facility determines pursuant to
paragraph (a)(2) of this section that the facility could not, because of
its location, reasonably be expected to cause substantial harm to the
environment by discharging oil into or on the navigable waters or
adjoining shorelines, the owner or operator shall complete and maintain
at the facility the certification form contained in appendix C to this
part and, in the event an alternative formula that is comparable to one
contained in appendix C to this part is used to evaluate the criterion
in paragraph (f)(1)(ii)(B) or (f)(1)(ii)(C) of this section, the owner
or operator shall attach documentation to the certification form that
demonstrates the reliability and analytical soundness of the comparable
formula and shall notify the Regional Administrator in writing that an
alternative formula was used.
(f)(1) A facility could, because of its location, reasonably be
expected to cause substantial harm to the environment by discharging oil
into or on the navigable waters or adjoining shorelines pursuant to
paragraph (a)(2) of this section, if it meets any of the following
criteria applied in accordance with the flowchart contained in
attachment C-I to appendix C to this part:
(i) The facility transfers oil over water to or from vessels and has
a total oil storage capacity greater than or equal to 42,000 gallons; or
[[Page 54]]
(ii) The facility's total oil storage capacity is greater than or
equal to 1 million gallons, and one of the following is true:
(A) The facility does not have secondary containment for each
aboveground storage area sufficiently large to contain the capacity of
the largest aboveground oil storage tank within each storage area plus
sufficient freeboard to allow for precipitation;
(B) The facility is located at a distance (as calculated using the
appropriate formula in appendix C to this part or a comparable formula)
such that a discharge from the facility could cause injury to fish and
wildlife and sensitive environments. For further description of fish and
wildlife and sensitive environments, see Appendices I, II, and III of
the ``Guidance for Facility and Vessel Response Plans: Fish and Wildlife
and Sensitive Environments'' (see appendix E to this part, section 13,
for availability) and the applicable Area Contingency Plan prepared
pursuant to section 311(j)(4) of the Clean Water Act;
(C) The facility is located at a distance (as calculated using the
appropriate formula in appendix C to this part or a comparable formula)
such that a discharge from the facility would shut down a public
drinking water intake; or
(D) The facility has had a reportable oil discharge in an amount
greater than or equal to 10,000 gallons within the last 5 years.
(2)(i) To determine whether a facility could, because of its
location, reasonably be expected to cause substantial harm to the
environment by discharging oil into or on the navigable waters or
adjoining shorelines pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section, the
Regional Administrator shall consider the following:
(A) Type of transfer operation;
(B) Oil storage capacity;
(C) Lack of secondary containment;
(D) Proximity to fish and wildlife and sensitive environments and
other areas determined by the Regional Administrator to possess
ecological value;
(E) Proximity to drinking water intakes;
(F) Spill history; and
(G) Other site-specific characteristics and environmental factors
that the Regional Administrator determines to be relevant to protecting
* * *