[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 121.11 Copies of documents.
(a) Upon receipt from an applicant of an application for a license
or permit without an accompanying certification, the licensing or
permitting agency shall either: (1) Forward one copy of the application
to the appropriate certifying agency and two copies to the Regional
Administrator, or (2) forward three copies of the application to the
Regional Administrator, pursuant to an agreement between the licensing
or permitting agency and the Administrator that the Regional
Administrator will transmit a copy of the application to the appropriate
certifying agency. Upon subsequent receipt from an applicant of a
certification, the licensing or permitting agency shall forward a copy
of such certification to the Regional Administrator, unless such
certification shall have been made by the Regional Administrator
pursuant to Sec. 121.24.
(b) Upon receipt from an applicant of an application for a license
or permit with an accompanying certification, the licensing or
permitting agency shall forward two copies of the application and
certification to the Regional Administrator.
(c) Only those portions of the application which relate to water
quality considerations shall be forwarded to the Regional Administrator.