[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.42 Additional conditions applicable to specified
categories of NPDES permits (applicable to State NPDES programs,
see Sec. 123.25).
The following conditions, in addition to those set forth in Sec.
* * *
(2) That any activity has occurred or will occur which would result
in any discharge, on a non-routine or infrequent basis, of a toxic
pollutant which is not limited in the permit, if that discharge will
exceed the highest of the following ``notification levels'':
(i) Five hundred micrograms per liter (500 [micro]g/l);
(ii) One milligram per liter (1 mg/l) for antimony;
(iii) Ten (10) times the maximum concentration value reported for
that pollutant in the permit application in accordance with Sec.
122.21(g)(7).
(iv) The level established by the Director in accordance with Sec.
122.44(f).
(b) Publicly owned treatment works. All POTWs must provide adequate
notice to the Director of the following:
(1) Any new introduction of pollutants into the POTW from an
indirect discharger which would be subject to section 301 or 306 of CWA
if it were directly discharging those pollutants; and
(2) Any substantial change in the volume or character of pollutants
being introduced into that POTW by a source introducing pollutants into
the POTW at the time of issuance of the permit.
(3) For purposes of this paragraph, adequate notice shall include
information on (i) the quality and quantity of effluent introduced into
the POTW, and (ii) any anticipated impact of the change on the quantity
or quality of effluent to be discharged from the POTW.
(c) Municipal separate storm sewer systems. The operator of a large
or medium municipal separate storm sewer system or a municipal separate
storm sewer that has been designated by the Director under Sec.
122.26(a)(1)(v) must submit an annual report by the anniversary of the
date of the issuance of the permit for such system. As of December 21,
2020 all reports submitted in compliance with this section must be
submitted electronically by the owner, operator, or the duly authorized
representative of the MS4 to the Director or initial recipient, as
defined in 40 CFR 127.2(b), in compliance with this section and 40 CFR
part 3 (including, in all cases, subpart D to part 3), Sec. 122.22, and
40 CFR part 127. Part 127 is not intended to undo existing requirements
for electronic reporting. Prior to this date, and independent of part
127, the owner, operator, or the duly authorized representative of the
MS4 may be required to report electronically if specified by a
particular permit or if required to do so by state law. The report shall
include:
(1) The status of implementing the components of the storm water
management program that are established as permit conditions;
(2) Proposed changes to the storm water management programs that are
established as permit condition. Such proposed changes shall be
consistent with Sec. 122.26(d)(2)(iii) of this part; and
(3) Revisions, if necessary, to the assessment of controls and the
fiscal
[[Page 267]]
analysis reported in the permit application under Sec. 122.26(d)(2)(iv)
and (d)(2)(v) of this part;
* * *
sources for each crop, as set forth in paragraph (e)(5)(ii) of this
section;
(C) Addition of any crop or other uses not included in the terms of
the CAFO's nutrient management plan and corresponding field-specific
rates of application expressed in accordance with paragraph (e)(5) of
this section; and
(D) Changes to site-specific components of the CAFO's nutrient
management plan, where such changes are likely to increase the risk of
nitrogen and phosphorus transport to waters of the U.S.
(iv) For EPA-issued permits only. Upon incorporation of the revised
terms of the nutrient management plan into the permit, 40 CFR 124.19
specifies procedures for appeal of the permit decision. In addition to
the procedures specified at 40 CFR 124.19, a person must have submitted
comments or participated in the public hearing in order to appeal the
permit decision.
(f) Public notification requirements for CSO discharges to the Great
Lakes Basin. Any permit issued authorizing the discharge of a combined
sewer overflow (CSO) to the Great Lakes Basin must:
(1) Require implementation of the public notification requirements
in Sec. 122.38(a);
(2) Specify the information that must be included on discharge point
signage, which, at a minimum, must include those elements in Sec.
122.38(a)(1)(ii);
(3) Specify discharge points and public access areas where signs are
required pursuant to Sec. 122.38(a)(1)(i);
(4) Specify the timing and minimum information required for
providing initial and supplemental notification to:
(i) Local public health department and other potentially affected
entities under Sec. 122.38(a)(2); and
(ii) The public under Sec. 122.38(a)(3).
(5) Specify the location of CSO discharges that must be monitored
for volume and discharge duration and the location of CSO discharges
where CSO volume and duration may be estimated; and
(6) Require submittal of an annual notice in accordance with Sec.
122.38(b);
[[Page 272]]
(7) Specify protocols for making the annual notice under Sec.
122.38(b) available to the public.
[48 FR 14153, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 49 FR 38049, Sept. 26, 1984;
50 FR 4514, Jan. 31, 1985; 55 FR 48073, Nov. 16, 1990; 57 FR 60448, Dec.
18, 1992; 68 FR 7268, Feb. 12, 2003; 71 FR 6984, Feb. 10, 2006; 72 FR
40250, July 24, 2007; 73 FR 70483, Nov. 20, 2008; 80 FR 64098, Oct. 22,
2015; 83 FR 732, Jan. 8, 2018]