[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.46 Duration of permits (applicable to State programs,
see Sec. 123.25).
(a) NPDES permits shall be effective for a fixed term not to exceed
5 years.
(b) Except as provided in Sec. 122.6, the term of a permit shall
not be extended by modification beyond the maximum duration specified in
this section.
(c) The Director may issue any permit for a duration that is less
than the full allowable term under this section.
(d) A permit may be issued to expire on or after the statutory
deadline set forth in section 301(b)(2) (A), (C), and (E), if the permit
includes effluent limitations to meet the requirements of section
301(b)(2) (A), (C), (D), (E) and (F), whether or not applicable effluent
limitations guidelines have been promulgated or approved.
(e) A determination that a particular discharger falls within a
given industrial category for purposes of setting a permit expiration
date under paragraph (d) of this section is not conclusive as to the
discharger's inclusion in that industrial category for any other
purposes, and does not prejudice any rights to challenge or change that
inclusion at the time that a permit based on that determination is
formulated.
[48 FR 14153, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 49 FR 31842, Aug. 8, 1984; 50
FR 6940, Feb. 19, 1985; 60 FR 33931, June 29, 1995]