[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.44 Establishing limitations, standards, and other permit
conditions (applicable to State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
In addition to the conditions established under Sec. 122.43(a),
* * *
405(d) of the CWA. The Director may promptly modify or revoke and
reissue any permit containing the reopener clause required by this
paragraph if the standard for sewage sludge use or disposal is more
stringent than any requirements for sludge use or disposal in the
permit, or controls a pollutant or practice not limited in the permit.
(d) Water quality standards and State requirements: any requirements
in addition to or more stringent than promulgated effluent limitations
guidelines or standards under sections 301, 304, 306, 307, 318 and 405
of CWA necessary to:
(1) Achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of
the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.
(i) Limitations must control all pollutants or pollutant parameters
(either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the
Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will
cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an
excursion above any State water quality standard, including State
narrative criteria for water quality.
(ii) When determining whether a discharge causes, has the reasonable
potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion above a
narrative or numeric criteria within a State water quality standard, the
permitting authority shall use procedures which account for existing
controls on point and nonpoint sources of pollution, the
[[Page 274]]
variability of the pollutant or pollutant parameter in the effluent, the
sensitivity of the species to toxicity testing (when evaluating whole
effluent toxicity), and where appropriate, the dilution of the effluent
in the receiving water.
(iii) When the permitting authority determines, using the procedures
in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has
the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream
excursion above the allowable ambient concentration of a State numeric
criteria within a State water quality standard for an individual
pollutant, the permit must contain effluent limits for that pollutant.
(iv) When the permitting authority determines, using the procedures
in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has
the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream
excursion above the numeric criterion for whole effluent toxicity, the
permit must contain effluent limits for whole effluent toxicity.
(v) Except as provided in this subparagraph, when the permitting
authority determines, using the procedures in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of
this section, toxicity testing data, or other information, that a
discharge causes, has the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes
to an in-stream excursion above a narrative criterion within an
applicable State water quality standard, the permit must contain
effluent limits for whole effluent toxicity. Limits on whole effluent
toxicity are not necessary where the permitting authority demonstrates
* * *
quality standards.
(vii) When developing water quality-based effluent limits under this
paragraph the permitting authority shall ensure that:
[[Page 275]]
(A) The level of water quality to be achieved by limits on point
sources established under this paragraph is derived from, and complies
with all applicable water quality standards; and
(B) Effluent limits developed to protect a narrative water quality
criterion, a numeric water quality criterion, or both, are consistent
with the assumptions and requirements of any available wasteload
allocation for the discharge prepared by the State and approved by EPA
pursuant to 40 CFR 130.7.
(2) Attain or maintain a specified water quality through water
quality related effluent limits established under section 302 of CWA;
(3) Conform to the conditions to a State certification under section
401 of the CWA that meets the requirements of Sec. 124.53 when EPA is
the permitting authority. If a State certification is stayed by a court
of competent jurisdiction or an appropriate State board or agency, EPA
shall notify the State that the Agency will deem certification waived
unless a finally effective State certification is received within sixty
days from the date of the notice. If the State does not forward a
finally effective certification within the sixty day period, EPA shall
include conditions in the permit that may be necessary to meet EPA's
obligation under section 301(b)(1)(C) of the CWA;
(4) Conform to applicable water quality requirements under section
* * *