[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.28 General permits (applicable to State NPDES programs,
see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Coverage. The Director may issue a general permit in accordance
with the following:
(1) Area. The general permit shall be written to cover one or more
* * *
(ii) The general permit may exclude specified sources or areas from
coverage.
(b) Administration--(1) In general. General permits may be issued,
modified, revoked and reissued, or terminated in accordance with
applicable requirements of part 124 of this chapter or corresponding
State regulations. Special procedures for issuance are found at Sec.
123.44 of this chapter for States.
(2) Authorization to discharge, or authorization to engage in sludge
use and disposal practices. (i) Except as provided in paragraphs
(b)(2)(v) and (vi) of this section, dischargers (or treatment works
treating domestic sewage) seeking coverage under a general permit shall
submit to the Director a notice of intent to be covered by the general
permit. A discharger (or treatment works treating domestic sewage) who
fails to submit a notice of intent in accordance with the terms of the
permit is not authorized to discharge, (or in the case of sludge
disposal permit, to engage in a sludge use or disposal practice), under
the terms of the general permit unless the general permit, in accordance
with paragraph (b)(2)(v), contains a provision that a notice of intent
is not required or the Director notifies a discharger (or treatment
works treating domestic sewage) that it is covered by a general permit
in accordance with paragraph (b)(2)(vi). A complete and timely, notice
of intent (NOI), to be covered in accordance with general permit
requirements, fulfills the requirements for permit applications for
purposes of Sec. Sec. 122.6, 122.21, and 122.26. As of December 21,
2020 all notices of intent submitted in compliance with this section
must be submitted electronically by the discharger (or treatment works
treating domestic sewage) to the Director or initial recipient, as
defined in 40 CFR 127.2(b), in compliance with this section and 40 CFR
part 3 (including, in all cases, subpart D to part 3), Sec. 122.22, and
40 CFR part 127. Part 127 is
[[Page 242]]
not intended to undo existing requirements for electronic reporting.
Prior to this date, and independent of part 127, discharger (or
treatment works treating domestic sewage) may be required to report
electronically if specified by a particular permit or if required to do
so by state law.
(ii) The contents of the notice of intent shall be specified in the
general permit and shall require the submission of information necessary
for adequate program implementation, including at a minimum, the legal
name and address of the owner or operator, the facility name and
address, type of facility or discharges, the receiving stream(s), and
other required data elements as identified in appendix A to part 127.
* * *
later than the date of the final notice of sale projected by the
Department of the Interior or six months after the date of the request,
whichever is later. The Regional Administrator may, at his discretion,
issue a project decision schedule for offshore oil and gas facilities in
the territorial seas.
(3) Nothing in this paragraph (c) shall affect the authority of the
Regional Administrator to require an individual permit under Sec.
122.28(b)(3)(i) (A) through (G).
(d) Small municipal separate storm sewer systems (MS4s) (Applicable
to State programs). For general permits issued under paragraph (b) of
this section for small MS4s, the Director must establish the terms and
conditions necessary to meet the requirements of Sec. 122.34 using one
of the two permitting approaches in paragraph (d)(1) or (2) of this
section. The Director must indicate in the permit or fact sheet which
approach is being used.
(1) Comprehensive general permit. The Director includes all required
permit terms and conditions in the general permit; or
(2) Two-step general permit. The Director includes required permit
terms and conditions in the general permit applicable to all eligible
small MS4s and, during the process of authorizing small MS4s to
discharge, establishes additional terms and conditions not included in
the general permit to satisfy one or more of the permit requirements in
Sec. 122.34 for individual small MS4 operators.
(i) The general permit must require that any small MS4 operator
seeking authorization to discharge under the general permit submit a
Notice of Intent (NOI) consistent with Sec. 122.33(b)(1)(ii).
(ii) The Director must review the NOI submitted by the small MS4
operator to determine whether the information in the NOI is complete and
to establish the additional terms and conditions necessary to meet the
requirements of Sec. 122.34. The Director may require the small MS4
* * *