[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 112.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part:
[[Page 26]]
Adverse weather means weather conditions that make it difficult for
response equipment and personnel to clean up or remove spilled oil, and
* * *
including but not limited to: Fats, oils, and greases of animal, fish,
or marine mammal origin; and vegetable oils, including oils from seeds,
nuts, fruits, and kernels.
Offshore facility means any facility of any kind (other than a
vessel or public vessel) located in, on, or under any of the navigable
waters of the United States, and any facility of any kind that is
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and is located in, on,
or under any other waters.
Oil means oil of any kind or in any form, including, but not limited
to: fats, oils, or greases of animal, fish, or marine mammal origin;
vegetable oils, including oils from seeds, nuts, fruits, or kernels;
and, other oils and greases, including petroleum, fuel oil, sludge,
synthetic oils, mineral oils, oil refuse, or oil mixed with wastes other
than dredged spoil.
Oil-filled operational equipment means equipment that includes an
oil storage container (or multiple containers) in which the oil is
present solely to support the function of the apparatus or the device.
Oil-filled operational equipment is not considered a bulk storage
container, and does not include oil-filled manufacturing equipment
(flow-through process). Examples of oil-filled operational equipment
include, but are not limited to, hydraulic systems, lubricating systems
(e.g., those for pumps, compressors and other rotating equipment,
including pumpjack lubrication systems), gear boxes, machining coolant
systems, heat transfer systems, transformers, circuit breakers,
electrical switches, and other systems containing oil solely to enable
the operation of the device.
Oil Spill Removal Organization means an entity that provides oil
spill response resources, and includes any for-profit or not-for-profit
contractor, cooperative, or in-house response resources that have been
established in a geographic area to provide required response resources.
Onshore facility means any facility of any kind located in, on, or
under any land within the United States, other than submerged lands.
Owner or operator means any person owning or operating an onshore
facility or an offshore facility, and in the case of any abandoned
offshore facility, the person who owned or operated or maintained the
facility immediately prior to such abandonment.
Partially buried tank means a storage container that is partially
inserted or constructed in the ground, but not entirely below grade, and
not completely covered with earth, sand, gravel, asphalt, or other
material. A partially buried tank is considered an aboveground storage
container for purposes of this part.
Permanently closed means any container or facility for which:
(1) All liquid and sludge has been removed from each container and
connecting line; and
(2) All connecting lines and piping have been disconnected from the
container and blanked off, all valves (except for ventilation valves)
have been closed and locked, and conspicuous signs have been posted on
each container stating that it is a permanently closed container and
noting the date of closure.
Person includes an individual, firm, corporation, association, or
partnership.
Petroleum oil means petroleum in any form, including but not limited
to crude oil, fuel oil, mineral oil, sludge, oil refuse, and refined
products.
Produced water container means a storage container at an oil
production facility used to store the produced water after initial oil/
water separation, and prior to reinjection, beneficial reuse, discharge,
or transfer for disposal.
Production facility means all structures (including but not limited
to wells, platforms, or storage facilities), piping (including but not
limited to flowlines or intra-facility gathering lines), or equipment
(including but not limited to workover equipment, separation equipment,
or auxiliary non-transportation-related equipment) used in the
production, extraction, recovery, lifting, stabilization, separation or
treating of oil (including condensate), or associated storage or
measurement,
[[Page 32]]
and is located in an oil or gas field, at a facility. This definition
governs whether such structures, piping, or equipment are subject to a
specific section of this part.
Regional Administrator means the Regional Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency, in and for the Region in which the
facility is located.
Repair means any work necessary to maintain or restore a container
to a condition suitable for safe operation, other than that necessary
for ordinary, day-to-day maintenance to maintain the functional
integrity of the container and that does not weaken the container.
Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasure Plan; SPCC Plan, or
Plan means the document required by Sec. 112.3 that details the
equipment, workforce, procedures, and steps to prevent, control, and
provide adequate countermeasures to a discharge.
Storage capacity of a container means the shell capacity of the
container.
Transportation-related and non-transportation-related, as applied to
an onshore or offshore facility, are defined in the Memorandum of
Understanding between the Secretary of Transportation and the
Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, dated November 24,
1971, (appendix A of this part).
United States means the States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana
Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and the Pacific
Island Governments.
Vegetable oil means a non-petroleum oil or fat of vegetable origin,
including but not limited to oils and fats derived from plant seeds,
nuts, fruits, and kernels.
Vessel means every description of watercraft or other artificial
contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation
on water, other than a public vessel.
* * *