[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.23 Concentrated animal feeding operations (applicable to
State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Scope. Concentrated animal feeding operations (CAFOs), as
defined in paragraph (b) of this section or designated in accordance
* * *
the NPDES requirements for CAFOs apply with respect to all animals in
confinement at the operation and all manure, litter, and process
wastewater generated by those animals or the production of those
animals, regardless of the type of animal.
[[Page 215]]
(b) Definitions applicable to this section:
(1) Animal feeding operation (``AFO'') means a lot or facility
(other than an aquatic animal production facility) where the following
conditions are met:
(i) Animals (other than aquatic animals) have been, are, or will be
stabled or confined and fed or maintained for a total of 45 days or more
in any 12-month period, and
(ii) Crops, vegetation, forage growth, or post-harvest residues are
not sustained in the normal growing season over any portion of the lot
or facility.
(2) Concentrated animal feeding operation (``CAFO'') means an AFO
that is defined as a Large CAFO or as a Medium CAFO by the terms of this
paragraph, or that is designated as a CAFO in accordance with paragraph
(c) of this section. Two or more AFOs under common ownership are
considered to be a single AFO for the purposes of determining the number
of animals at an operation, if they adjoin each other or if they use a
common area or system for the disposal of wastes.
(3) The term land application area means land under the control of
an AFO owner or operator, whether it is owned, rented, or leased, to
which manure, litter or process wastewater from the production area is
or may be applied.
(4) Large concentrated animal feeding operation (``Large CAFO''). An
* * *
(ix) 30,000 laying hens or broilers, if the AFO uses a liquid manure
handling system;
(x) 125,000 chickens (other than laying hens), if the AFO uses other
than a liquid manure handling system;
(xi) 82,000 laying hens, if the AFO uses other than a liquid manure
handling system;
(xii) 30,000 ducks (if the AFO uses other than a liquid manure
handling system); or
(xiii) 5,000 ducks (if the AFO uses a liquid manure handling
system).
(5) The term manure is defined to include manure, bedding, compost
and raw materials or other materials commingled with manure or set aside
for disposal.
(6) Medium concentrated animal feeding operation (``Medium CAFO'').
The term Medium CAFO includes any AFO with the type and number of
animals that fall within any of the ranges listed in paragraph (b)(6)(i)
of this section and which has been defined or designated as a CAFO. An
AFO is defined as a Medium CAFO if:
(i) The type and number of animals that it stables or confines falls
within any of the following ranges:
(A) 200 to 699 mature dairy cows, whether milked or dry;
(B) 300 to 999 veal calves;
(C) 300 to 999 cattle other than mature dairy cows or veal calves.
Cattle includes but is not limited to heifers, steers, bulls and cow/
calf pairs;
(D) 750 to 2,499 swine each weighing 55 pounds or more;
(E) 3,000 to 9,999 swine each weighing less than 55 pounds;
(F) 150 to 499 horses;
(G) 3,000 to 9,999 sheep or lambs;
(H) 16,500 to 54,999 turkeys;
(I) 9,000 to 29,999 laying hens or broilers, if the AFO uses a
* * *
through a man-made ditch, flushing system, or other similar man-made
device; or
(B) Pollutants are discharged directly into waters of the United
States which originate outside of and pass over, across, or through the
facility or otherwise come into direct contact with the animals confined
in the operation.
(7) Process wastewater means water directly or indirectly used in
the operation of the AFO for any or all of the following: spillage or
overflow from animal or poultry watering systems; washing, cleaning, or
flushing pens, barns, manure pits, or other AFO facilities; direct
contact swimming, washing, or spray cooling of animals; or dust control.
Process wastewater also includes any water which comes into contact with
any raw materials, products, or byproducts including manure, litter,
feed, milk, eggs or bedding.
(8) Production area means that part of an AFO that includes the
animal confinement area, the manure storage area, the raw materials
storage area, and the waste containment areas. The animal confinement
area includes but is not limited to open lots, housed lots, feedlots,
confinement houses, stall barns, free stall barns, milkrooms, milking
centers, cowyards, barnyards, medication pens, walkers, animal walkways,
and stables. The manure storage area includes but is not limited to
lagoons, runoff ponds, storage sheds, stockpiles, under house or pit
storages, liquid impoundments, static piles, and composting piles. The
* * *
in 40 CFR part 412. When additional information is necessary to complete
the notice of intent or clarify, modify, or supplement previously
submitted material, the Director may request such information from the
owner or operator. If the Director makes a preliminary determination
that the notice of intent meets the requirements of Sec. Sec.
122.21(i)(1) and 122.42(e), the Director must notify the public of the
Director's proposal to grant coverage under the permit to the CAFO and
make available for public review and comment the notice of intent
[[Page 218]]
submitted by the CAFO, including the CAFO's nutrient management plan,
and the draft terms of the nutrient management plan to be incorporated
into the permit. The process for submitting public comments and hearing
requests, and the hearing process if a request for a hearing is granted,
must follow the procedures applicable to draft permits set forth in 40
CFR 124.11 through 124.13. The Director may establish, either by
regulation or in the general permit, an appropriate period of time for
the public to comment and request a hearing that differs from the time
period specified in 40 CFR 124.10. The Director must respond to
significant comments received during the comment period, as provided in
40 CFR 124.17, and, if necessary, require the CAFO owner or operator to
revise the nutrient management plan in order to be granted permit
coverage. When the Director authorizes coverage for the CAFO owner or
operator under the general permit, the terms of the nutrient management
* * *