[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.30 What are the objectives of the storm water regulations
for small MS4s?
(a) Sections 122.30 through 122.37 are written in a ``readable
regulation'' format that includes both rule requirements and EPA
guidance that is not legally binding. EPA has clearly distinguished its
recommended guidance from the rule requirements by putting the guidance
in a separate paragraph headed by the word ``guidance''.
(b) Under the statutory mandate in section 402(p)(6) of the Clean
Water Act, the purpose of this portion of the storm water program is to
designate additional sources that need to be regulated to protect water
quality and to establish a comprehensive storm water program to regulate
these sources. (Because the storm water program is part of the National
Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) Program, you should also
refer to Sec. 122.1 which addresses the broader purpose of the NPDES
program.)
(c) Storm water runoff continues to harm the nation's waters. Runoff
from lands modified by human activities can harm surface water resources
in several ways including by changing natural hydrologic patterns and by
elevating pollutant concentrations and loadings. Storm water runoff may
contain or mobilize high levels of contaminants, such as sediment,
suspended solids, nutrients, heavy metals, pathogens, toxins, oxygen-
demanding substances, and floatables.
(d) EPA strongly encourages partnerships and the watershed approach
as the management framework for efficiently, effectively, and
consistently protecting and restoring aquatic ecosystems and protecting
public health.
[64 FR 68842, Dec. 8, 1999]