[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 123.63 Criteria for withdrawal of State programs.
(a) In the case of a sewage sludge management program, references in
this section to ``this part'' will be deemed to refer to 40 CFR part
501. The Administrator may withdraw program approval when a State
program no longer complies with the requirements of this part, and the
State fails to take corrective action. Such circumstances include the
following:
(1) Where the State's legal authority no longer meets the
requirements of this part, including:
(i) Failure of the State to promulgate or enact new authorities when
necessary; or
(ii) Action by a State legislature or court striking down or
limiting State authorities.
(2) Where the operation of the State program fails to comply with
the requirements of this part, including:
(i) Failure to exercise control over activities required to be
regulated under this part, including failure to issue permits;
(ii) Repeated issuance of permits which do not conform to the
requirements of this part; or
[[Page 323]]
(iii) Failure to comply with the public participation requirements
of this part.
(3) Where the State's enforcement program fails to comply with the
requirements of this part, including:
(i) Failure to act on violations of permits or other program
requirements;
(ii) Failure to seek adequate enforcement penalties or to collect
administrative fines when imposed; or
(iii) Failure to inspect and monitor activities subject to
regulation.
(4) Where the State program fails to comply with the terms of the
Memorandum of Agreement required under Sec. 123.24 (or, in the case of
a sewage sludge management program, Sec. 501.14 of this chapter).
(5) Where the State fails to develop an adequate regulatory program
for developing water quality-based effluent limits in NPDES permits.
(6) Where a Great Lakes State or Tribe (as defined in 40 CFR 132.2)
fails to adequately incorporate the NPDES permitting implementation
procedures promulgated by the State, Tribe, or EPA pursuant to 40 CFR
part 132 into individual permits.
(b) [Reserved]
[48 FR 14178, Apr. 1, 1983; 50 FR 6941, Feb. 19, 1985, as amended at 54
FR 23897, June 2, 1989; 60 FR 15386, Mar. 23, 1995; 63 FR 45123, Aug.
24, 1998]