[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.41 Conditions applicable to all permits (applicable to
State programs, see Sec. 123.25).
The following conditions apply to all NPDES permits. Additional
conditions applicable to NPDES permits are in Sec. 122.42. All
* * *
assessed not to exceed $25,000. Penalties for Class II violations are
not to exceed $10,000 per day for each day during which the violation
continues, with the maximum amount of any Class II penalty not to exceed
$125,000.
(b) Duty to reapply. If the permittee wishes to continue an activity
regulated by this permit after the expiration date of this permit, the
permittee must apply for and obtain a new permit.
(c) Need to halt or reduce activity not a defense. It shall not be a
defense for a permittee in an enforcement action that it would have been
necessary to halt or reduce the permitted activity in order to maintain
compliance with the conditions of this permit.
(d) Duty to mitigate. The permittee shall take all reasonable steps
to minimize or prevent any discharge or sludge use or disposal in
violation of this permit which has a reasonable likelihood of adversely
affecting human health or the environment.
(e) Proper operation and maintenance. The permittee shall at all
times properly operate and maintain all facilities and systems of
treatment and control (and related appurtenances) which are installed or
used by the permittee to achieve compliance with the conditions of this
permit. Proper operation and maintenance also includes adequate
laboratory controls and appropriate quality assurance procedures. This
provision requires the operation of back-up or auxiliary facilities or
similar systems which are installed by a permittee only when the
operation is necessary to achieve compliance with the conditions of the
permit.
(f) Permit actions. This permit may be modified, revoked and
reissued, or terminated for cause. The filing of a request by the
permittee for a permit modification, revocation and reissuance, or
termination, or a notification of planned changes or anticipated
noncompliance does not stay any permit condition.
(g) Property rights. This permit does not convey any property rights
of any sort, or any exclusive privilege.
(h) Duty to provide information. The permittee shall furnish to the
* * *
under 40 CFR subchapters N or O, the results of such monitoring shall be
included in the calculation and reporting of the data submitted in the
DMR or sludge reporting form specified by the Director.
(iii) Calculations for all limitations which require averaging of
measurements shall utilize an arithmetic mean unless otherwise specified
by the Director in the permit.
(5) Compliance schedules. Reports of compliance or noncompliance
with, or any progress reports on, interim and final requirements
contained in any compliance schedule of this permit shall be submitted
no later than 14 days following each schedule date.
(6) Twenty-four hour reporting.
(i) The permittee shall report any noncompliance which may endanger
health or the environment. Any information shall be provided orally
within 24 hours from the time the permittee becomes aware of the
circumstances. A report shall also be provided within 5 days of the time
the permittee becomes aware of the circumstances. The report shall
contain a description of the noncompliance and its cause; the period of
noncompliance, including exact dates and times), and if the
noncompliance has not been corrected, the anticipated time it is
expected to continue; and steps taken or planned to reduce, eliminate,
and prevent reoccurrence of the noncompliance. For noncompliance events
related to combined sewer overflows, sanitary sewer overflows, or bypass
events, these reports must include the data described above (with the
* * *
will identify and publish the list of initial recipients on its Web site
and in the Federal Register, by state and by NPDES data group [see Sec.
127.2(c) of this chapter]. EPA will update and maintain this listing.
(m) Bypass--(1) Definitions. (i) Bypass means the intentional
diversion of waste streams from any portion of a treatment facility.
(ii) Severe property damage means substantial physical damage to
property, damage to the treatment facilities which causes them to become
inoperable, or substantial and permanent loss of natural resources which
can reasonably be expected to occur in the absence of a bypass. Severe
property damage does not mean economic loss caused by delays in
production.
(2) Bypass not exceeding limitations. The permittee may allow any
bypass to occur which does not cause effluent limitations to be
exceeded, but only if it also is for essential maintenance to assure
efficient operation. These bypasses are not subject to the provisions of
paragraphs (m)(3) and (m)(4) of this section.
(3) Notice--(i) Anticipated bypass. If the permittee knows in
advance of the need for a bypass, it shall submit prior notice, if
possible at least ten days before the date of the bypass. As of December
21, 2020 all notices submitted in compliance with this section must be
submitted electronically by the permittee to the Director or initial
recipient, as defined in 40 CFR 127.2(b), in compliance with this
section and 40 CFR part 3 (including, in all cases, subpart D to part
* * *