[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 123.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) This part specifies the procedures EPA will follow in approving,
revising, and withdrawing State programs and the requirements State
programs must meet to be approved by the Administrator under sections
318, 402, and 405(a) (National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System--
NPDES) of the CWA. This part also specifies the procedures EPA will
follow in approving, revising, and withdrawing State programs under
section 405(f) (sludge management programs) of the CWA. The requirements
that a State sewage sludge management program must meet for approval by
the Administrator under section 405(f) are set out at 40 CFR part 501.
(b) These regulations are promulgated under the authority of
sections 304(i), 101(e), 405, and 518(e) of the CWA, and implement the
requirements of those sections.
(c) The Administrator will approve State programs which conform to
the applicable requirements of this part. A State NPDES program will not
be approved by the Administrator under section 402 of CWA unless it has
authority to control the discharges specified in sections 318 and 405(a)
of CWA. Permit programs under sections 318 and 405(a) will not be
approved independent of a section 402 program.
(d)(1) Upon approval of a State program, the Administrator shall
suspend the issuance of Federal permits for those activities subject to
the approved State program. After program approval EPA shall retain
jurisdiction over any permits (including general permits) which it has
issued unless arrangements have been made with the State in the
Memorandum of Agreement for the State to assume responsibility for these
permits. Retention of jurisdiction shall include the processing of any
permit appeals, modification requests, or variance requests; the conduct
of inspections, and the receipt and review of self-monitoring reports.
If any permit appeal, modification request or variance request is not
finally resolved when the federally issued permit expires, EPA may, with
the consent of the State, retain jurisdiction until the matter is
resolved.
(2) The procedures outlined in the preceding paragraph (d)(1) of
this section for suspension of permitting authority and transfer of
existing permits will also apply when EPA approves an Indian Tribe's
application to operate a State program and a State was the authorized
permitting authority under Sec. 123.23(b) for activities within the
scope of the newly approved program. The authorized State will retain
jurisdiction over its existing permits as described in paragraph (d)(1)
of this section absent a different arrangement stated in the Memorandum
of Agreement executed between EPA and the Tribe.
(e) Upon submission of a complete program, EPA will conduct a public
hearing, if interest is shown, and determine whether to approve or
disapprove the program taking into consideration the requirements of
this part, the CWA and any comments received.
(f) Any State program approved by the Administrator shall at all
times be conducted in accordance with the requirements of this part.
[[Page 299]]
(g)(1) Except as may be authorized pursuant to paragraph (g)(2) of
this section or excluded by Sec. 122.3, the State program must prohibit
all point source discharges of pollutants, all discharges into
aquaculture projects, and all disposal of sewage sludge which results in
any pollutant from such sludge entering into any waters of the United
States within the State's jurisdiction except as authorized by a permit
in effect under the State program or under section 402 of CWA. NPDES
authority may be shared by two or more State agencies but each agency
must have Statewide jurisdiction over a class of activities or
discharges. When more than one agency is responsible for issuing
permits, each agency must make a submission meeting the requirements of
Sec. 123.21 before EPA will begin formal review.
(2) A State may seek approval of a partial or phased program in
accordance with section 402(n) of the CWA.
(h) In many cases, States (other than Indian Tribes) will lack
authority to regulate activities on Indian lands. This lack of authority
does not impair that State's ability to obtain full program approval in
accordance with this part, i.e., inability of a State to regulate
activities on Indian lands does not constitute a partial program. EPA
will administer the program on Indian lands if a State (or Indian Tribe)
does not seek or have authority to regulate activities on Indian lands.
Note: States are advised to contact the United States Department of
the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs, concerning authority over Indian
lands.
(i) Nothing in this part precludes a State from:
(1) Adopting or enforcing requirements which are more stringent or
more extensive than those required under this part;
(2) Operating a program with a greater scope of coverage than that
required under this part. If an approved State program has greater scope
of coverage than required by Federal law the additional coverage is not
part of the Federally approved program.
Note: For example, if a State requires permits for discharges into
publicly owned treatment works, these permits are not NPDES permits.
[48 FR 14178, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 54 FR 256, Jan. 4, 1989; 54 FR
18784, May 2, 1989; 58 FR 67981, Dec. 22, 1993; 59 FR 64343, Dec. 14,
1994; 63 FR 45122, Aug. 24, 1998]