[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to parts 122, 123, and 124. Terms
not defined in this section have the meaning given by CWA. When a
defined term appears in a definition, the defined term is sometimes
* * *
of CWA. This includes provisions which allow the establishment of
alternative limitations based on fundamentally different factors or on
sections 301(c), 301(g), 301(h), 301(i), or 316(a) of CWA.
Waters of the United States or waters of the U.S. means:
(1) For purposes of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq. and
its implementing regulations, subject to the exclusions in paragraph (2)
of this definition, the term ``waters of the United States'' means:
(i) All waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or
may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including
all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide;
(ii) All interstate waters, including interstate wetlands;
(iii) The territorial seas;
(iv) All impoundments of waters otherwise identified as waters of
the United States under this section;
(v) All tributaries, as defined in paragraph (3)(iii) of this
section, of waters identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of this
section;
(vi) All waters adjacent to a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i)
through (v) of this definition, including wetlands, ponds, lakes,
oxbows, impoundments, and similar waters;
(vii) All waters in paragraphs (1)(vii)(A) through (E) of this
definition where they are determined, on a case-specific basis, to have
a significant nexus to a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through
(iii) of this definition. The waters identified in each of paragraphs
(1)(vii)(A) through (E) of this definition are similarly situated and
shall be combined, for purposes of a significant nexus analysis, in the
* * *