[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.26 Storm water discharges (applicable to State NPDES
programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Permit requirement. (1) Prior to October 1, 1994, discharges
composed entirely of storm water shall not be required to obtain a NPDES
* * *
located within the boundaries of a region defined by a storm water
management regional authority based on a jurisdictional, watershed, or
other appropriate basis that includes one or more of the systems
described in paragraphs (b)(7) (i), (ii), (iii) of this section.
(8) Municipal separate storm sewer means a conveyance or system of
conveyances (including roads with drainage systems, municipal streets,
catch basins, curbs, gutters, ditches, man-made channels, or storm
drains):
(i) Owned or operated by a State, city, town, borough, county,
parish, district, association, or other public body (created by or
pursuant to State law) having jurisdiction over disposal of sewage,
industrial wastes, storm water, or other wastes, including special
districts under State law such as a sewer district, flood control
district or drainage district, or similar entity, or an Indian tribe or
an authorized Indian tribal organization, or a designated and approved
management agency under section 208 of the CWA that discharges to waters
of the United States;
(ii) Designed or used for collecting or conveying storm water;
(iii) Which is not a combined sewer; and
(iv) Which is not part of a Publicly Owned Treatment Works (POTW) as
defined at 40 CFR 122.2.
(9) Outfall means a point source as defined by 40 CFR 122.2 at the
point where a municipal separate storm sewer discharges to waters of the
United States and does not include open conveyances connecting two
municipal separate storm sewers, or pipes, tunnels or other conveyances
* * *
Potential Waiver: Waiver from Any automatically designated construction
Requirements as Determined activity where the operator certifies:
by the NPDES Permitting (1) A rainfall erosivity factor of less
Authority.. than five, or (2) That the activity will
occur within an area where controls are
not needed based on a TMDL or, for non-
impaired waters that do not require a
TMDL, an equivalent analysis for the
pollutant(s) of concern. (see Sec.
122.26(b)(15)(i).)
(16) Small municipal separate storm sewer system means all separate
storm sewers that are:
(i) Owned or operated by the United States, a State, city, town,
borough, county, parish, district, association, or other public body
(created by or pursuant to State law) having jurisdiction over disposal
of sewage, industrial wastes, storm water, or other wastes, including
special districts under State law such as a sewer district, flood
control district or drainage district, or similar entity, or an Indian
tribe or an authorized Indian tribal organization, or a designated and
approved management agency under section 208 of the CWA that discharges
to waters of the United States.
(ii) Not defined as ``large'' or ``medium'' municipal separate storm
sewer systems pursuant to paragraphs (b)(4) and (b)(7) of this section,
or designated under paragraph (a)(1)(v) of this section.
(iii) This term includes systems similar to separate storm sewer
systems in municipalities, such as systems at military bases, large
hospital or prison complexes, and highways and other thoroughfares. The
* * *
municipality's financial resources and budget, including overall
indebtedness and assets, and sources of funds for storm water programs.
(2) Part 2. Part 2 of the application shall consist of:
(i) Adequate legal authority. A demonstration that the applicant can
operate pursuant to legal authority established by statute, ordinance or
series of contracts which authorizes or enables the applicant at a
minimum to:
(A) Control through ordinance, permit, contract, order or similar
means, the contribution of pollutants to the municipal storm sewer by
storm water discharges associated with industrial activity and the
quality of storm water discharged from sites of industrial activity;
(B) Prohibit through ordinance, order or similar means, illicit
discharges to the municipal separate storm sewer;
(C) Control through ordinance, order or similar means the discharge
to a municipal separate storm sewer of spills, dumping or disposal of
materials other than storm water;
(D) Control through interagency agreements among coapplicants the
contribution of pollutants from one portion of the municipal system to
another portion of the municipal system;
(E) Require compliance with conditions in ordinances, permits,
contracts or orders; and
(F) Carry out all inspection, surveillance and monitoring procedures
necessary to determine compliance and noncompliance with permit
conditions including the prohibition on illicit discharges to the
municipal separate storm sewer.
* * *
implemented during the life of the permit, accompanied with an estimate
of the expected reduction of pollutant loads and a proposed schedule for
implementing such controls. At a minimum, the description shall include:
(1) A description of maintenance activities and a maintenance
schedule for structural controls to reduce pollutants (including
floatables) in discharges from municipal separate storm sewers;
(2) A description of planning procedures including a comprehensive
master plan to develop, implement and enforce controls to reduce the
discharge of pollutants from municipal separate storm sewers which
receive discharges from areas of new development and significant
redevelopment. Such plan
[[Page 234]]
shall address controls to reduce pollutants in discharges from municipal
separate storm sewers after construction is completed. (Controls to
reduce pollutants in discharges from municipal separate storm sewers
containing construction site runoff are addressed in paragraph
(d)(2)(iv)(D) of this section;
(3) A description of practices for operating and maintaining public
streets, roads and highways and procedures for reducing the impact on
receiving waters of discharges from municipal storm sewer systems,
including pollutants discharged as a result of deicing activities;
(4) A description of procedures to assure that flood management
projects assess the impacts on the water quality of receiving water
bodies and that existing structural flood control devices have been
* * *
operating or closed municipal landfills or other treatment, storage or
disposal facilities for municipal waste, which shall identify priorities
and procedures for inspections and establishing and implementing control
measures for such discharges (this program can be coordinated with the
program developed under paragraph (d)(2)(iv)(C) of this section); and
(6) A description of a program to reduce to the maximum extent
practicable, pollutants in discharges from municipal separate storm
sewers associated with the application of pesticides, herbicides and
fertilizer which will include, as appropriate, controls such as
educational activities, permits, certifications and other measures for
commercial applicators and distributors, and controls for application in
public right-of-ways and at municipal facilities.
(B) A description of a program, including a schedule, to detect and
remove (or require the discharger to the municipal separate storm sewer
to obtain a separate NPDES permit for) illicit discharges and improper
disposal into the storm sewer. The proposed program shall include:
(1) A description of a program, including inspections, to implement
and enforce an ordinance, orders or similar means to prevent illicit
discharges to the municipal separate storm sewer system; this program
description shall address all types of illicit discharges, however the
following category of non-storm water discharges or flows shall be
addressed where such discharges are identified by the municipality as
sources of pollutants to waters of the United States: water line
flushing, landscape irrigation, diverted stream flows, rising ground
waters, uncontaminated ground water infiltration (as defined at 40 CFR
35.2005(20)) to separate storm sewers, uncontaminated pumped ground
water, discharges from potable water sources, foundation drains, air
conditioning condensation, irrigation water, springs, water from crawl
* * *
constituents such as fecal coliform, fecal streptococcus, surfactants
(MBAS), residual chlorine, fluorides and potassium; testing with
fluorometric dyes; or conducting in storm sewer inspections where safety
and other considerations allow. Such description shall include the
location of storm sewers that have been identified for such evaluation);
(4) A description of procedures to prevent, contain, and respond to
spills
[[Page 235]]
that may discharge into the municipal separate storm sewer;
(5) A description of a program to promote, publicize, and facilitate
public reporting of the presence of illicit discharges or water quality
impacts associated with discharges from municipal separate storm sewers;
(6) A description of educational activities, public information
activities, and other appropriate activities to facilitate the proper
management and disposal of used oil and toxic materials; and
(7) A description of controls to limit infiltration of seepage from
municipal sanitary sewers to municipal separate storm sewer systems
where necessary;
(C) A description of a program to monitor and control pollutants in
storm water discharges to municipal systems from municipal landfills,
hazardous waste treatment, disposal and recovery facilities, industrial
facilities that are subject to section 313 of title III of the Superfund
Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 (SARA), and industrial
facilities that the municipal permit applicant determines are
contributing a substantial pollutant loading to the municipal storm
sewer system. The program shall:
(1) Identify priorities and procedures for inspections and
establishing and implementing control measures for such discharges;
(2) Describe a monitoring program for storm water discharges
* * *
(g) Conditional exclusion for ``no exposure'' of industrial
activities and materials to storm water. Discharges composed entirely of
storm water are not storm water discharges associated with industrial
activity if there is ``no exposure'' of industrial materials and
activities to rain, snow, snowmelt and/or runoff, and the discharger
satisfies the conditions in paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(4) of this
section. ``No exposure'' means that all industrial materials and
activities are protected by a storm resistant shelter to prevent
exposure to rain, snow, snowmelt, and/or runoff. Industrial materials or
activities include, but are not limited to, material handling equipment
or activities, industrial machinery, raw materials, intermediate
products, by-products, final products, or waste products. Material
handling activities include the storage, loading and unloading,
transportation, or conveyance of any raw material, intermediate product,
final product or waste product.
(1) Qualification. To qualify for this exclusion, the operator of
the discharge must:
(i) Provide a storm resistant shelter to protect industrial
materials and activities from exposure to rain, snow, snow melt, and
runoff;
(ii) Complete and sign (according to Sec. 122.22) a certification
that there are no discharges of storm water contaminated by exposure to
industrial materials and activities from the entire facility, except as
provided in paragraph (g)(2) of this section;
* * *