[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to parts 122, 123, and 124. Terms
not defined in this section have the meaning given by CWA. When a
defined term appears in a definition, the defined term is sometimes
* * *
pertaining to the control of pollution as determined and approved by the
Administrator under the CWA and regulations.
Major facility means any NPDES ``facility or activity'' classified
as such by the Regional Administrator, or, in the case of ``approved
State programs,'' the Regional Administrator in conjunction with the
State Director.
Maximum daily discharge limitation means the highest allowable
``daily discharge.''
Municipality means a city, town, borough, county, parish, district,
association, or other public body created by or under State law and
having jurisdiction over disposal of sewage, industrial wastes, or other
wastes, or an Indian tribe or an authorized Indian tribal organization,
or a designated and approved management agency under section 208 of CWA.
Municipal separate storm sewer system is defined at Sec. 122.26
(b)(4) and (b)(7).
National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) means the
national program for issuing, modifying, revoking and reissuing,
terminating, monitoring and enforcing permits, and imposing and
enforcing pretreatment requirements, under sections 307, 402, 318, and
405 of CWA. The term includes an ``approved program.''
New discharger means any building, structure, facility, or
installation:
(a) From which there is or may be a ``discharge of pollutants;''
(b) That did not commence the ``discharge of pollutants'' at a
particular ``site'' prior to August 13, 1979;
(c) Which is not a ``new source;'' and
(d) Which has never received a finally effective NPDES permit for
* * *
of CWA. This includes provisions which allow the establishment of
alternative limitations based on fundamentally different factors or on
sections 301(c), 301(g), 301(h), 301(i), or 316(a) of CWA.
Waters of the United States or waters of the U.S. means:
(1) For purposes of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq. and
its implementing regulations, subject to the exclusions in paragraph (2)
of this definition, the term ``waters of the United States'' means:
(i) All waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or
may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including
all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide;
(ii) All interstate waters, including interstate wetlands;
(iii) The territorial seas;
(iv) All impoundments of waters otherwise identified as waters of
the United States under this section;
(v) All tributaries, as defined in paragraph (3)(iii) of this
section, of waters identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of this
section;
(vi) All waters adjacent to a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i)
through (v) of this definition, including wetlands, ponds, lakes,
oxbows, impoundments, and similar waters;
(vii) All waters in paragraphs (1)(vii)(A) through (E) of this
definition where they are determined, on a case-specific basis, to have
a significant nexus to a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through
(iii) of this definition. The waters identified in each of paragraphs
(1)(vii)(A) through (E) of this definition are similarly situated and
* * *
paragraph shall not be combined with waters identified in paragraph
(1)(vi) of this definition when performing a significant nexus analysis.
If waters identified in this paragraph are also an adjacent water under
paragraph (1)(vi), they are an adjacent water and no case-specific
significant nexus analysis is required.
(2) The following are not ``waters of the United States'' even where
they otherwise meet the terms of paragraphs (1)(iv) through (viii) of
this definition.
(i) Waste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons
designed to meet the requirements of the Clean Water Act. This exclusion
applies only to manmade bodies of water which neither were originally
created in waters of the United States (such as disposal area in
wetlands) nor resulted from the impoundment of waters of the United
States. [See Note 1 of this section.]
(ii) Prior converted cropland. Notwithstanding the determination of
an area's status as prior converted cropland by any other Federal
agency, for the purposes of the Clean Water Act, the final authority
regarding Clean Water Act jurisdiction remains with EPA.
(iii) The following ditches:
(A) Ditches with ephemeral flow that are not a relocated tributary
or excavated in a tributary.
(B) Ditches with intermittent flow that are not a relocated
tributary, excavated in a tributary, or drain wetlands.
(C) Ditches that do not flow, either directly or through another
water, into a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of
this definition.
* * *