[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 110.1 Definitions.
Terms not defined in this section have the same meaning given by the
Section 311 of the Act. As used in this part, the following terms shall
have the meaning indicated below:
* * *
all waters within 1,500 feet of the ordinary high water mark of the
Great Lakes. The entire water is neighboring if a portion is located
within 1,500 feet of the high tide line or within 1,500 feet of the
ordinary high water mark of the Great Lakes.
(iii) Tributary and tributaries. The terms tributary and tributaries
each mean a water that contributes flow, either directly or through
another water (including an impoundment identified in paragraph (1)(iv)
of this section), to
[[Page 20]]
a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of this definition
that is characterized by the presence of the physical indicators of a
bed and banks and an ordinary high water mark. These physical indicators
demonstrate there is volume, frequency, and duration of flow sufficient
to create a bed and banks and an ordinary high water mark, and thus to
qualify as a tributary. A tributary can be a natural, man-altered, or
man-made water and includes waters such as rivers, streams, canals, and
ditches not excluded under paragraph (2) of this definition. A water
that otherwise qualifies as a tributary under this definition does not
lose its status as a tributary if, for any length, there are one or more
constructed breaks (such as bridges, culverts, pipes, or dams), or one
or more natural breaks (such as wetlands along the run of a stream,
debris piles, boulder fields, or a stream that flows underground) so
long as a bed and banks and an ordinary high water mark can be
identified upstream of the break. A water that otherwise qualifies as a
tributary under this definition does not lose its status as a tributary
if it contributes flow through a water of the United States that does
not meet the definition of tributary or through a non-jurisdictional
water to a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of this
definition.
(iv) Wetlands. The term wetlands means those areas that are
inundated or saturated by surface or groundwater at a frequency and
duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do
support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in
saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes,
bogs, and similar areas.
(v) Significant nexus. The term significant nexus means that a
water, including wetlands, either alone or in combination with other
similarly situated waters in the region, significantly affects the
chemical, physical, or biological integrity of a water identified in
paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of this definition. The term ``in the
region'' means the watershed that drains to the nearest water identified
in paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of this definition. For an effect to
be significant, it must be more than speculative or insubstantial.
Waters are similarly situated when they function alike and are
sufficiently close to function together in affecting downstream waters.
For purposes of determining whether or not a water has a significant
nexus, the water's effect on downstream (1)(i) through (iii) waters
shall be assessed by evaluating the aquatic functions identified in
paragraphs (3)(v)(A) through (I) of this definition. A water has a
significant nexus when any single function or combination of functions
performed by the water, alone or together with similarly situated waters
in the region, contributes significantly to the chemical, physical, or
biological integrity of the nearest water identified in paragraphs
(1)(i) through (iii) of this definition. Functions relevant to the
significant nexus evaluation are the following:
(A) Sediment trapping,
(B) Nutrient recycling,
(C) Pollutant trapping, transformation, filtering, and transport,
(D) Retention and attenuation of flood waters,
(E) Runoff storage,
(F) Contribution of flow,
(G) Export of organic matter,
(H) Export of food resources, and
(I) Provision of life cycle dependent aquatic habitat (such as
foraging, feeding, nesting, breeding, spawning, or use as a nursery
area) for species located in a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i)
through (iii) of this definition.
(vi) Ordinary high water mark. The term ordinary high water mark
means that line on the shore established by the fluctuations of water
and indicated by physical characteristics such as a clear, natural line
impressed on the bank, shelving, changes in the character of soil,
destruction of terrestrial vegetation, the presence of litter and
debris, or other appropriate means that consider the characteristics of
the surrounding areas.
(vii) High tide line. The term high tide line means the line of
intersection of the land with the water's surface at the maximum height
reached by a rising tide. The high tide line may be determined, in the
absence of actual data, by a line of oil or scum along shore objects, a
more or less continuous deposit
[[Page 21]]
of fine shell or debris on the foreshore or berm, other physical
markings or characteristics, vegetation lines, tidal gages, or other
suitable means that delineate the general height reached by a rising
tide. The line encompasses spring high tides and other high tides that
occur with periodic frequency but does not include storm surges in which
there is a departure from the normal or predicted reach of the tide due
to the piling up of water against a coast by strong winds such as those
accompanying a hurricane or other intense storm.
(4) Applicability date. This definition is applicable beginning on
February 6, 2020.
NPDES means National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System;
Sheen means an iridescent appearance on the surface of water;
Sludge means an aggregate of oil or oil and other matter of any kind
in any form other than dredged spoil having a combined specific gravity
equivalent to or greater than water;
United States means the States, the District of Columbia, the
* * *