[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 123.24 Memorandum of Agreement with the Regional Administrator.
(a) Any State that seeks to administer a program under this part
shall submit a Memorandum of Agreement. The Memorandum of Agreement
shall be executed by the State Director and the Regional Administrator
and shall become effective when approved by the Administrator. In
addition to meeting the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section,
the Memorandum of Agreement may include other terms, conditions, or
agreements consistent with this part and relevant to the administration
and enforcement of the State's regulatory program. The Administrator
shall not approve any Memorandum of Agreement which contains provisions
which restrict EPA's statutory oversight responsibility.
(b) The Memorandum of Agreement shall include the following:
(1)(i) Provisions for the prompt transfer from EPA to the State of
pending permit applications and any other information relevant to
program operation not already in the possession of the State Director
(e.g., support files for permit issuance, compliance reports, etc.). If
existing permits are transferred from EPA to the State for
administration, the Memorandum of Agreement shall contain provisions
specifying a procedure for transferring the administration of these
permits. If a State lacks the authority to directly administer permits
issued by the Federal government, a procedure may be
[[Page 302]]
established to transfer responsibility for these permits.
Note: For example, EPA and the State and the permittee could agree
that the State would issue a permit(s) identical to the outstanding
Federal permit which would simultaneously be terminated.
(ii) Where a State has been authorized by EPA to issue permits in
accordance with Sec. 123.23(b) on the Federal Indian reservation of the
Indian Tribe seeking program approval, provisions describing how the
transfer of pending permit applications, permits, and any other
information relevant to the program operation not already in the
possession of the Indian Tribe (support files for permit issuance,
compliance reports, etc.) will be accomplished.
(2) Provisions specifying classes and categories of permit
applications, draft permits, and proposed permits that the State will
send to the Regional Administrator for review, comment and, where
applicable, objection.
(3) Provisions specifying the frequency and content of reports,
documents and other information which the State is required to submit to
EPA. The State shall allow EPA to routinely review State records,
reports, and files relevant to the administration and enforcement of the
approved program. State reports may be combined with grant reports where
appropriate. These procedures must also implement the requirements of 40
CFR 123.41(a) and 123.43 and 40 CFR part 127 (including the required
data elements in appendix A to part 127).
(4) Provisions on the State's compliance monitoring and enforcement
program, including:
(i) Provisions for coordination of compliance monitoring activities
by the State and by EPA. These may specify the basis on which the
Regional Administrator will select facilities or activities within the
State for EPA inspection. The Regional Administrator will normally
notify the State at least 7 days before any such inspection; and
(ii) Procedures to assure coordination of enforcement activities.
(5) When appropriate, provisions for joint processing of permits by
* * *
Memorandum of Agreement may be amended through the procedures set forth
in this part. The State/EPA Agreement may not override the Memorandum of
Agreement.
Note: Detailed program priorities and specific arrangements for EPA
support of the State program will change and are therefore more
appropriately negotiated in the context of annual agreements rather than
in the MOA. However, it may still be appropriate to specify in the MOA
the basis for such detailed agreements, e.g., a provision in the MOA
specifying that EPA will select facilities in the State for inspection
annually as part of the State/EPA agreement.
(d) The Memorandum of Agreement shall also specify the extent to
which EPA will waive its right to review, object to, or comment upon
State-issued permits under section 402(d)(3), (e) or (f) of CWA. While
the Regional Administrator and the State may agree to waive EPA review
of certain ``classes or categories'' of permits, no waiver of review may
be granted for the following classes or categories:
(1) Discharges into the territorial sea;
(2) Discharges which may affect the waters of a State other than the
one in which the discharge originates;
(3) Discharges proposed to be regulated by general permits (see
Sec. 122.28);
(4) Discharges from publicly owned treatment works with a daily
average discharge exceeding 1 million gallons per day;
(5) Discharges of uncontaminated cooling water with a daily average
discharge exceeding 500 million gallons per day;
(6) Discharges from any major discharger or from any discharger
within
[[Page 303]]
any of the 21 industrial categories listed in appendix A to part 122;
(7) Discharges from other sources with a daily average discharge
exceeding 0.5 (one-half) million gallons per day, except that EPA review
of permits for discharges of non-process wastewater may be waived
regardless of flow.
(e) Whenever a waiver is granted under paragraph (d) of this
section, the Memorandum of Agreement shall contain:
* * *