[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.41 Conditions applicable to all permits (applicable to
State programs, see Sec. 123.25).
The following conditions apply to all NPDES permits. Additional
conditions applicable to NPDES permits are in Sec. 122.42. All
* * *
Administrator for violating section 301, 302, 306, 307, 308, 318 or 405
of this Act, or any permit condition or limitation implementing any of
such sections in a permit issued under section 402 of this Act.
Administrative penalties for Class I violations are not to exceed
$10,000 per violation, with the maximum amount of any Class I penalty
assessed not to exceed $25,000. Penalties for Class II violations are
not to exceed $10,000 per day for each day during which the violation
continues, with the maximum amount of any Class II penalty not to exceed
$125,000.
(b) Duty to reapply. If the permittee wishes to continue an activity
regulated by this permit after the expiration date of this permit, the
permittee must apply for and obtain a new permit.
(c) Need to halt or reduce activity not a defense. It shall not be a
defense for a permittee in an enforcement action that it would have been
necessary to halt or reduce the permitted activity in order to maintain
compliance with the conditions of this permit.
(d) Duty to mitigate. The permittee shall take all reasonable steps
to minimize or prevent any discharge or sludge use or disposal in
violation of this permit which has a reasonable likelihood of adversely
affecting human health or the environment.
(e) Proper operation and maintenance. The permittee shall at all
times properly operate and maintain all facilities and systems of
treatment and control (and related appurtenances) which are installed or
used by the permittee to achieve compliance with the conditions of this
permit. Proper operation and maintenance also includes adequate
laboratory controls and appropriate quality assurance procedures. This
provision requires the operation of back-up or auxiliary facilities or
similar systems which are installed by a permittee only when the
operation is necessary to achieve compliance with the conditions of the
permit.
* * *
in all cases, subpart D to part 3), Sec. 122.22, and 40 CFR part 127.
Part 127 is not intended to undo existing requirements for electronic
reporting. Prior to this date, and independent of part 127, permittees
may be required to electronically submit reports related to combined
sewer overflows, sanitary sewer overflows, or bypass events under this
section by a particular permit or if required to do so by state law. The
Director may also require permittees to electronically submit reports
not related to combined sewer overflows, sanitary sewer overflows, or
bypass events under this section.
(8) Other information. Where the permittee becomes aware that it
failed to submit any relevant facts in a permit application, or
submitted incorrect information in a permit application or in any report
to the Director, it shall promptly submit such facts or information.
(9) Identification of the initial recipient for NPDES electronic
reporting data. The owner, operator, or the duly authorized
representative of an NPDES-regulated entity is required to
electronically submit the required NPDES information (as specified in
appendix A to 40 CFR part 127) to the appropriate initial recipient, as
determined by EPA, and as defined in Sec. 127.2(b) of this chapter. EPA
will identify and publish the list of initial recipients on its Web site
and in the Federal Register, by state and by NPDES data group [see Sec.
127.2(c) of this chapter]. EPA will update and maintain this listing.
(m) Bypass--(1) Definitions. (i) Bypass means the intentional
diversion of waste streams from any portion of a treatment facility.
(ii) Severe property damage means substantial physical damage to
property, damage to the treatment facilities which causes them to become
inoperable, or substantial and permanent loss of natural resources which
can reasonably be expected to occur in the absence of a bypass. Severe
property damage does not mean economic loss caused by delays in
production.
* * *
installed in the exercise of reasonable engineering judgment to prevent
a bypass which occurred during normal periods of equipment downtime or
preventive maintenance; and
(C) The permittee submitted notices as required under paragraph
(m)(3) of this section.
(ii) The Director may approve an anticipated bypass, after
considering its adverse effects, if the Director determines that it will
meet the three conditions listed above in paragraph (m)(4)(i) of this
section.
(n) Upset--(1) Definition. Upset means an exceptional incident in
which there is unintentional and temporary noncompliance with technology
based permit effluent limitations because of factors beyond the
reasonable control of the permittee. An upset does not include
noncompliance to the extent caused by operational error, improperly
designed treatment facilities, inadequate treatment facilities, lack of
preventive maintenance, or careless or improper operation.
(2) Effect of an upset. An upset constitutes an affirmative defense
to an action brought for noncompliance with such technology based permit
effluent limitations if the requirements of paragraph (n)(3) of this
section are met. No determination made during administrative review of
claims that noncompliance was caused by upset, and before an action for
noncompliance, is final administrative action subject to judicial
review.
(3) Conditions necessary for a demonstration of upset. A permittee
who wishes to establish the affirmative defense of upset shall
demonstrate, through properly signed, contemporaneous operating logs, or
other relevant evidence that:
(i) An upset occurred and that the permittee can identify the
cause(s) of the upset;
(ii) The permitted facility was at the time being properly operated;
and
(iii) The permittee submitted notice of the upset as required in
paragraph (l)(6)(ii)(B) of this section (24 hour notice).
(iv) The permittee complied with any remedial measures required
* * *