[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to parts 122, 123, and 124. Terms
not defined in this section have the meaning given by CWA. When a
defined term appears in a definition, the defined term is sometimes
* * *
EPA has issued an NPDES permit prior to the approval of a State program,
EPA may retain jurisdiction over that permit after program approval, see
Sec. 123.1.) In such cases, the term ``Director'' means the Regional
Administrator and not the State Director.
Discharge when used without qualification means the ``discharge of a
pollutant.''
Discharge of a pollutant means:
(a) Any addition of any ``pollutant'' or combination of pollutants
to ``waters of the United States'' from any ``point source,'' or
(b) Any addition of any pollutant or combination of pollutants to
the waters of the ``contiguous zone'' or the ocean from any point source
other than a vessel or other floating craft which is being used as a
means of transportation.
This definition includes additions of pollutants into waters of the
United States from: surface runoff which is collected or channelled by
man; discharges through pipes, sewers, or other conveyances owned by a
State, municipality, or other person which do not lead to a treatment
works; and discharges through pipes, sewers, or other conveyances,
leading into privately owned treatment works. This term does not include
an addition of pollutants by any ``indirect discharger.''
Discharge Monitoring Report (``DMR'') means the EPA uniform national
form, including any subsequent additions, revisions, or modifications
for the reporting of self-monitoring results by permittees. DMRs must be
used by ``approved States'' as well as by EPA. EPA will supply DMRs to
* * *
``pollutants'' to a ``publicly owned treatment works.''
Individual control strategy is defined at 40 CFR 123.46(c).
Interstate agency means an agency of two or more States established
by or under an agreement or compact approved by the Congress, or any
other agency of two or more States having substantial powers or duties
pertaining to the control of pollution as determined and approved by the
Administrator under the CWA and regulations.
Major facility means any NPDES ``facility or activity'' classified
as such by the Regional Administrator, or, in the case of ``approved
State programs,'' the Regional Administrator in conjunction with the
State Director.
Maximum daily discharge limitation means the highest allowable
``daily discharge.''
Municipality means a city, town, borough, county, parish, district,
association, or other public body created by or under State law and
having jurisdiction over disposal of sewage, industrial wastes, or other
wastes, or an Indian tribe or an authorized Indian tribal organization,
or a designated and approved management agency under section 208 of CWA.
Municipal separate storm sewer system is defined at Sec. 122.26
(b)(4) and (b)(7).
National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) means the
national program for issuing, modifying, revoking and reissuing,
terminating, monitoring and enforcing permits, and imposing and
enforcing pretreatment requirements, under sections 307, 402, 318, and
405 of CWA. The term includes an ``approved program.''
* * *
permit is needed for discharges to waters of the United States from
pesticide application, means that portion of a pesticide application
that is discharged from a point source to waters of the United States
and no longer provides pesticidal benefits. It also includes any
degradates of the pesticide.
Point source means any discernible, confined, and discrete
conveyance, including but not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel,
tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock,
concentrated animal feeding operation, landfill leachate collection
system, vessel or other floating craft from which pollutants are or may
be discharged. This term does not include return flows from irrigated
agriculture or agricultural storm water runoff. (See Sec. 122.3).
Pollutant means dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue,
filter backwash, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical
wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials (except those
regulated under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C.
2011 et seq.)), heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar
dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into
water. It does not mean:
(a) Sewage from vessels; or
(b) Water, gas, or other material which is injected into a well to
facilitate production of oil or gas, or water derived in association
with oil and gas production and disposed of in a well, if the well used
either to facilitate production or for disposal purposes is approved by
* * *
State/EPA Agreement means an agreement between the Regional
Administrator and the State which coordinates EPA and State activities,
responsibilities and programs including those under the CWA programs.
Storm water is defined at Sec. 122.26(b)(13).
Storm water discharge associated with industrial activity is defined
at Sec. 122.26(b)(14).
Total dissolved solids means the total dissolved (filterable) solids
as determined by use of the method specified in 40 CFR part 136.
Toxic pollutant means any pollutant listed as toxic under section
307(a)(1) or, in the case of ``sludge use or disposal practices,'' any
pollutant identified in regulations implementing section 405(d) of the
CWA.
Treatment works treating domestic sewage means a POTW or any other
sewage sludge or waste water treatment devices or systems, regardless of
ownership (including federal facilities), used in the storage,
treatment, recycling, and reclamation of municipal or domestic sewage,
including land dedicated for the disposal of sewage sludge.
[[Page 174]]
This definition does not include septic tanks or similar devices. For
purposes of this definition, ``domestic sewage'' includes waste and
waste water from humans or household operations that are discharged to
or otherwise enter a treatment works. In States where there is no
approved State sludge management program under section 405(f) of the
CWA, the Regional Administrator may designate any person subject to the
standards for sewage sludge use and disposal in 40 CFR part 503 as a
* * *