[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.41 Conditions applicable to all permits (applicable to
State programs, see Sec. 123.25).
The following conditions apply to all NPDES permits. Additional
conditions applicable to NPDES permits are in Sec. 122.42. All
* * *
assessed not to exceed $25,000. Penalties for Class II violations are
not to exceed $10,000 per day for each day during which the violation
continues, with the maximum amount of any Class II penalty not to exceed
$125,000.
(b) Duty to reapply. If the permittee wishes to continue an activity
regulated by this permit after the expiration date of this permit, the
permittee must apply for and obtain a new permit.
(c) Need to halt or reduce activity not a defense. It shall not be a
defense for a permittee in an enforcement action that it would have been
necessary to halt or reduce the permitted activity in order to maintain
compliance with the conditions of this permit.
(d) Duty to mitigate. The permittee shall take all reasonable steps
to minimize or prevent any discharge or sludge use or disposal in
violation of this permit which has a reasonable likelihood of adversely
affecting human health or the environment.
(e) Proper operation and maintenance. The permittee shall at all
times properly operate and maintain all facilities and systems of
treatment and control (and related appurtenances) which are installed or
used by the permittee to achieve compliance with the conditions of this
permit. Proper operation and maintenance also includes adequate
laboratory controls and appropriate quality assurance procedures. This
provision requires the operation of back-up or auxiliary facilities or
similar systems which are installed by a permittee only when the
* * *
sample, measurement, report or application. This period may be extended
by request of the Director at any time.
(3) Records of monitoring information shall include:
(i) The date, exact place, and time of sampling or measurements;
(ii) The individual(s) who performed the sampling or measurements;
(iii) The date(s) analyses were performed;
(iv) The individual(s) who performed the analyses;
(v) The analytical techniques or methods used; and
(vi) The results of such analyses.
(4) Monitoring must be conducted according to test procedures
approved under 40 CFR Part 136 unless another method is required under
40 CFR subchapters N or O.
(5) The Clean Water Act provides that any person who falsifies,
tampers with, or knowingly renders inaccurate any monitoring device or
method required to be maintained under this permit shall, upon
conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by
imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both. If a conviction of a
person is for a violation committed after a first conviction of such
person under this paragraph, punishment is a fine of not more than
$20,000 per day of violation, or by imprisonment of not more than 4
years, or both.
(k) Signatory requirement. (1) All applications, reports, or
information submitted to the Director shall be signed and certified.
(See Sec. 122.22)
(2) The CWA provides that any person who knowingly makes any false
statement, representation, or certification in any record or other
* * *
including monitoring reports or reports of compliance or non-compliance
shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000
per violation, or by imprisonment for not more than 6 months per
violation, or by both.
(l) Reporting requirements--(1) Planned changes. The permittee shall
give notice to the Director as soon as possible of any planned physical
alterations or additions to the permitted facility. Notice is required
only when:
(i) The alteration or addition to a permitted facility may meet one
of the criteria for determining whether a facility is a new source in
Sec. 122.29(b); or
(ii) The alteration or addition could significantly change the
nature or increase the quantity of pollutants discharged. This
notification applies to pollutants which are subject neither to effluent
limitations in the permit, nor to notification requirements under Sec.
122.42(a)(1).
(iii) The alteration or addition results in a significant change in
the permittee's sludge use or disposal practices, and such alteration,
addition, or change may justify the application of permit conditions
that are different from or absent in the existing permit, including
notification of additional use or disposal sites not reported during the
permit application process or not reported pursuant to an approved land
application plan;
(2) Anticipated noncompliance. The permittee shall give advance
notice to the Director of any planned changes in the permitted facility
* * *
electronically submit the required NPDES information (as specified in
appendix A to 40 CFR part 127) to the appropriate initial recipient, as
determined by EPA, and as defined in Sec. 127.2(b) of this chapter. EPA
will identify and publish the list of initial recipients on its Web site
and in the Federal Register, by state and by NPDES data group [see Sec.
127.2(c) of this chapter]. EPA will update and maintain this listing.
(m) Bypass--(1) Definitions. (i) Bypass means the intentional
diversion of waste streams from any portion of a treatment facility.
(ii) Severe property damage means substantial physical damage to
property, damage to the treatment facilities which causes them to become
inoperable, or substantial and permanent loss of natural resources which
can reasonably be expected to occur in the absence of a bypass. Severe
property damage does not mean economic loss caused by delays in
production.
(2) Bypass not exceeding limitations. The permittee may allow any
bypass to occur which does not cause effluent limitations to be
exceeded, but only if it also is for essential maintenance to assure
efficient operation. These bypasses are not subject to the provisions of
paragraphs (m)(3) and (m)(4) of this section.
(3) Notice--(i) Anticipated bypass. If the permittee knows in
advance of the need for a bypass, it shall submit prior notice, if
possible at least ten days before the date of the bypass. As of December
* * *
(ii) The Director may approve an anticipated bypass, after
considering its adverse effects, if the Director determines that it will
meet the three conditions listed above in paragraph (m)(4)(i) of this
section.
(n) Upset--(1) Definition. Upset means an exceptional incident in
which there is unintentional and temporary noncompliance with technology
based permit effluent limitations because of factors beyond the
reasonable control of the permittee. An upset does not include
noncompliance to the extent caused by operational error, improperly
designed treatment facilities, inadequate treatment facilities, lack of
preventive maintenance, or careless or improper operation.
(2) Effect of an upset. An upset constitutes an affirmative defense
to an action brought for noncompliance with such technology based permit
effluent limitations if the requirements of paragraph (n)(3) of this
section are met. No determination made during administrative review of
claims that noncompliance was caused by upset, and before an action for
noncompliance, is final administrative action subject to judicial
review.
(3) Conditions necessary for a demonstration of upset. A permittee
who wishes to establish the affirmative defense of upset shall
demonstrate, through properly signed, contemporaneous operating logs, or
other relevant evidence that:
(i) An upset occurred and that the permittee can identify the
cause(s) of the upset;
(ii) The permitted facility was at the time being properly operated;
and
* * *