[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.41 Conditions applicable to all permits (applicable to
State programs, see Sec. 123.25).
The following conditions apply to all NPDES permits. Additional
conditions applicable to NPDES permits are in Sec. 122.42. All
conditions applicable to NPDES permits shall be incorporated into the
permits either expressly or by reference. If incorporated by reference,
a specific citation to these regulations (or the corresponding approved
State regulations) must be given in the permit.
(a) Duty to comply. The permittee must comply with all conditions of
this permit. Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the
Clean Water Act and is grounds for enforcement action; for permit
termination, revocation and reissuance, or modification; or denial of a
permit renewal application.
(1) The permittee shall comply with effluent standards or
prohibitions established under section 307(a) of the Clean Water Act for
toxic pollutants and with standards for sewage sludge use or disposal
established under section 405(d) of the CWA within the time provided in
the regulations that establish these standards or prohibitions or
standards for sewage sludge use or disposal, even if the permit has not
yet been modified to incorporate the requirement.
(2) The Clean Water Act provides that any person who violates
section 301, 302, 306, 307, 308, 318 or 405 of the Act, or any permit
condition or limitation implementing any such sections in a permit
issued under section 402, or any requirement imposed in a pretreatment
program approved under sections 402(a)(3) or 402(b)(8) of the Act, is
subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $25,000 per day for each
* * *
necessary to halt or reduce the permitted activity in order to maintain
compliance with the conditions of this permit.
(d) Duty to mitigate. The permittee shall take all reasonable steps
to minimize or prevent any discharge or sludge use or disposal in
violation of this permit which has a reasonable likelihood of adversely
affecting human health or the environment.
(e) Proper operation and maintenance. The permittee shall at all
times properly operate and maintain all facilities and systems of
treatment and control (and related appurtenances) which are installed or
used by the permittee to achieve compliance with the conditions of this
permit. Proper operation and maintenance also includes adequate
laboratory controls and appropriate quality assurance procedures. This
provision requires the operation of back-up or auxiliary facilities or
similar systems which are installed by a permittee only when the
operation is necessary to achieve compliance with the conditions of the
permit.
(f) Permit actions. This permit may be modified, revoked and
reissued, or terminated for cause. The filing of a request by the
permittee for a permit modification, revocation and reissuance, or
termination, or a notification of planned changes or anticipated
noncompliance does not stay any permit condition.
(g) Property rights. This permit does not convey any property rights
of any sort, or any exclusive privilege.
(h) Duty to provide information. The permittee shall furnish to the
Director, within a reasonable time, any information which the Director
may request to determine whether cause exists for modifying, revoking
and reissuing, or terminating this permit or to determine compliance
with this permit. The permittee shall also furnish to the Director upon
request, copies of records required to be kept by this permit.
(i) Inspection and entry. The permittee shall allow the Director, or
an authorized representative (including an authorized contractor acting
as a representative of the Administrator), upon presentation of
credentials and other documents as may be required by law, to:
* * *
per violation, or by imprisonment for not more than 6 months per
violation, or by both.
(l) Reporting requirements--(1) Planned changes. The permittee shall
give notice to the Director as soon as possible of any planned physical
alterations or additions to the permitted facility. Notice is required
only when:
(i) The alteration or addition to a permitted facility may meet one
of the criteria for determining whether a facility is a new source in
Sec. 122.29(b); or
(ii) The alteration or addition could significantly change the
nature or increase the quantity of pollutants discharged. This
notification applies to pollutants which are subject neither to effluent
limitations in the permit, nor to notification requirements under Sec.
122.42(a)(1).
(iii) The alteration or addition results in a significant change in
the permittee's sludge use or disposal practices, and such alteration,
addition, or change may justify the application of permit conditions
that are different from or absent in the existing permit, including
notification of additional use or disposal sites not reported during the
permit application process or not reported pursuant to an approved land
application plan;
(2) Anticipated noncompliance. The permittee shall give advance
notice to the Director of any planned changes in the permitted facility
or activity which may result in noncompliance with permit requirements.
[[Page 263]]
(3) Transfers. This permit is not transferable to any person except
* * *