[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 112.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part:
[[Page 26]]
Adverse weather means weather conditions that make it difficult for
response equipment and personnel to clean up or remove spilled oil, and
* * *
storm surges in which there is a departure from the normal or predicted
reach of the tide due to the piling up of water against a coast by
strong winds such as those accompanying a hurricane or other intense
storm.
[[Page 31]]
(4) Applicability date. This definition is applicable beginning on
February 6, 2020.
Non-petroleum oil means oil of any kind that is not petroleum-based,
including but not limited to: Fats, oils, and greases of animal, fish,
or marine mammal origin; and vegetable oils, including oils from seeds,
nuts, fruits, and kernels.
Offshore facility means any facility of any kind (other than a
vessel or public vessel) located in, on, or under any of the navigable
waters of the United States, and any facility of any kind that is
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and is located in, on,
or under any other waters.
Oil means oil of any kind or in any form, including, but not limited
to: fats, oils, or greases of animal, fish, or marine mammal origin;
vegetable oils, including oils from seeds, nuts, fruits, or kernels;
and, other oils and greases, including petroleum, fuel oil, sludge,
synthetic oils, mineral oils, oil refuse, or oil mixed with wastes other
than dredged spoil.
Oil-filled operational equipment means equipment that includes an
oil storage container (or multiple containers) in which the oil is
present solely to support the function of the apparatus or the device.
Oil-filled operational equipment is not considered a bulk storage
container, and does not include oil-filled manufacturing equipment
(flow-through process). Examples of oil-filled operational equipment
include, but are not limited to, hydraulic systems, lubricating systems
(e.g., those for pumps, compressors and other rotating equipment,
including pumpjack lubrication systems), gear boxes, machining coolant
systems, heat transfer systems, transformers, circuit breakers,
electrical switches, and other systems containing oil solely to enable
the operation of the device.
Oil Spill Removal Organization means an entity that provides oil
spill response resources, and includes any for-profit or not-for-profit
contractor, cooperative, or in-house response resources that have been
established in a geographic area to provide required response resources.
Onshore facility means any facility of any kind located in, on, or
under any land within the United States, other than submerged lands.
Owner or operator means any person owning or operating an onshore
facility or an offshore facility, and in the case of any abandoned
offshore facility, the person who owned or operated or maintained the
facility immediately prior to such abandonment.
Partially buried tank means a storage container that is partially
inserted or constructed in the ground, but not entirely below grade, and
not completely covered with earth, sand, gravel, asphalt, or other
* * *