[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to parts 122, 123, and 124. Terms
not defined in this section have the meaning given by CWA. When a
defined term appears in a definition, the defined term is sometimes
* * *
by the number of ``daily discharges'' measured during that month.
Average weekly discharge limitation means the highest allowable
average of ``daily discharges'' over a calendar week, calculated as the
sum of all ``daily discharges'' measured during a calendar week divided
by the number of ``daily discharges'' measured during that week.
Best management practices (``BMPs'') means schedules of activities,
prohibitions of practices, maintenance procedures, and other management
practices to prevent or reduce the pollution of ``waters of the United
States.'' BMPs also include treatment requirements, operating
procedures, and practices to control plant site runoff, spillage or
leaks, sludge or waste disposal, or drainage from raw material storage.
BMPs means ``best management practices.''
Class I sludge management facility means any POTW identified under
40 CFR 403.8(a) as being required to have an approved pretreatment
program (including such POTWs located in a State that has elected to
assume local program responsibilities pursuant to 40 CFR 403.10(e)) and
any other treatment works treating domestic sewage classified as a Class
I sludge management facility by the Regional Administrator, or, in the
case of approved State programs, the Regional Administrator in
conjunction with the State Director, because of the potential for its
sludge use or disposal practices to adversely affect public health and
the environment.
Bypass is defined at Sec. 122.41(m).
Combined sewer overflow (CSO) means a discharge from a combined
* * *
that is discharged from a point source to waters of the United States
and no longer provides pesticidal benefits. It also includes any
degradates of the pesticide.
Point source means any discernible, confined, and discrete
conveyance, including but not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel,
tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock,
concentrated animal feeding operation, landfill leachate collection
system, vessel or other floating craft from which pollutants are or may
be discharged. This term does not include return flows from irrigated
agriculture or agricultural storm water runoff. (See Sec. 122.3).
Pollutant means dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue,
filter backwash, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical
wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials (except those
regulated under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C.
2011 et seq.)), heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar
dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into
water. It does not mean:
(a) Sewage from vessels; or
(b) Water, gas, or other material which is injected into a well to
facilitate production of oil or gas, or water derived in association
with oil and gas production and disposed of in a well, if the well used
either to facilitate production or for disposal purposes is approved by
authority of the State in which the well is located, and if the State
determines that the injection or disposal will not result in the
* * *
portion is located within the 100-year floodplain of a water identified
in (1)(i) through (iii) of this definition or within 4,000 feet of the
high tide line or ordinary high water mark. Waters identified in this
paragraph shall not be combined with waters identified in paragraph
(1)(vi) of this definition when performing a significant nexus analysis.
If waters identified in this paragraph are also an adjacent water under
paragraph (1)(vi), they are an adjacent water and no case-specific
significant nexus analysis is required.
(2) The following are not ``waters of the United States'' even where
they otherwise meet the terms of paragraphs (1)(iv) through (viii) of
this definition.
(i) Waste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons
designed to meet the requirements of the Clean Water Act. This exclusion
applies only to manmade bodies of water which neither were originally
created in waters of the United States (such as disposal area in
wetlands) nor resulted from the impoundment of waters of the United
States. [See Note 1 of this section.]
(ii) Prior converted cropland. Notwithstanding the determination of
an area's status as prior converted cropland by any other Federal
agency, for the purposes of the Clean Water Act, the final authority
regarding Clean Water Act jurisdiction remains with EPA.
(iii) The following ditches:
(A) Ditches with ephemeral flow that are not a relocated tributary
or excavated in a tributary.
(B) Ditches with intermittent flow that are not a relocated
tributary, excavated in a tributary, or drain wetlands.
* * *
tidal gages, or other suitable means that delineate the general height
reached by a rising tide. The line encompasses spring high tides and
other high tides that occur with periodic frequency but does not include
storm surges in which there is a departure from the normal or predicted
reach of the tide due to the piling up of water against a coast by
strong winds such as those accompanying a hurricane or other intense
storm.
(4) Applicability date. This definition is applicable beginning on
February 6, 2020.
Whole effluent toxicity means the aggregate toxic effect of an
effluent measured directly by a toxicity test.
(Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.), Safe Drinking Water Act (42
U.S.C. 300f et seq.), Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), Resource
Conservation and Recovery Act (42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.))
[48 FR 14153, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 48 FR 39619, Sept. 1, 1983; 50
FR 6940, 6941, Feb. 19, 1985; 54 FR 254, Jan. 4, 1989; 54 FR 18781, May
2, 1989; 54 FR 23895, June 2, 1989; 58 FR 45038, Aug. 25, 1993; 58 FR
67980, Dec. 22, 1993; 64 FR 42462, Aug. 4, 1999; 65 FR 30905, May 15,
2000; 80 FR 37114, June 29, 2015; 83 FR 730, Jan. 8, 2018; 83 FR 5208,
Feb. 6, 2018; 84 FR 3336, Feb. 12, 2019]
Editorial Note: The sentence beginning with ``This exclusion applies
. . .'' appearing in Sec. 122.2 within the definition of ``Waters of
the United States'' was stayed by the Environmental Protection Agency at
45 FR 48620, July 21, 1980 and continued at 48 FR 14153, April 1, 1983.
The amendment published at 80 FR 37114, June 29, 2015 continues and
* * *