[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 123.26 Requirements for compliance evaluation programs.
(a) State programs shall have procedures for receipt, evaluation,
retention and investigation for possible enforcement of all notices and
reports required of permittees and other regulated persons (and for
investigation for possible enforcement of failure to submit these
notices and reports).
(b) State programs shall have inspection and surveillance procedures
to determine, independent of information supplied by regulated persons,
compliance or noncompliance with applicable program requirements. The
State shall implement and maintain:
(1) An automated, computerized system which is capable of
identifying and tracking all facilities and activities
[[Page 305]]
subject to the State Director's authority and any instances of
noncompliance with permit or other program requirements (e.g.,
identifying noncompliance with an automated, computerized program to
compare permit limits to reported measurements). State programs must
maintain a management information system which supports the compliance
evaluation activities of this part (e.g., source inventories; compliance
determinations based upon discharge monitoring reports, other submitted
reports, and determinations of noncompliance made from inspection or
document reviews; and subsequent violation notices, enforcement actions,
orders, and penalties) and complies with 40 CFR part 3 (Cross-Media
Electronic Reporting Regulation) and 40 CFR part 127 (NPDES Electronic
Reporting Requirements). State programs may use EPA's national NPDES
data system for their automated, computerized system;
(2) A program for periodic inspections of the facilities and
activities subject to regulation. These inspections shall be conducted
in a manner designed to:
(i) Determine compliance or noncompliance with issued permit
conditions and other program requirements;
(ii) Verify the accuracy of information submitted by permittees and
other regulated persons in reporting forms and other forms supplying
monitoring data;
(iii) Verify the adequacy of sampling, monitoring, and other methods
used by permittees and other regulated persons to develop that
information; and
(iv) Protect surface waters and public health.
(3) A program for investigating information obtained regarding
violations of applicable program and permit requirements; and
(4) Procedures for receiving and ensuring proper consideration of
information submitted by the Public about violations. Public effort in
reporting violations shall be encouraged, and the State Director shall
make available information on reporting procedures.
(c) The State Director and State officers engaged in compliance
evaluation shall have authority to enter any site or premises subject to
regulation or in which records relevant to program operation are kept in
order to copy any records, inspect, monitor or otherwise investigate
compliance with the State program including compliance with permit
conditions and other program requirements. States whose law requires a
search warrant before entry conform with this requirement.
(d) Investigatory inspections shall be conducted, samples shall be
taken and other information shall be gathered in a manner (e.g., using
proper ``chain of custody'' procedures) that will produce evidence
admissible in an enforcement proceeding or in court.
(e) State NPDES compliance evaluation programs shall have procedures
and ability for:
(1) Maintaining an automated, computerized system which is capable
of managing the comprehensive electronic inventory of all sources
covered by NPDES permits and generating an electronic schedule of
reports required to be submitted by permittees to the State agency.
(Note: State programs may use EPA's national NPDES data system for their
automated, computerized system.);
(2) Initial screening (i.e., pre-enforcement evaluation) of all
permit or grant-related compliance information to identify violations
and to establish priorities for further substantive technical
evaluation;
(3) When warranted, conducting a substantive technical evaluation
following the initial screening of all permit or grant-related
compliance information to determine the appropriate agency response;
(4) Maintaining a management information system which supports the
compliance evaluation activities of this part; and
(5) Inspecting the facilities of all major dischargers at least
annually.
(f) A state, tribe, or territory that is designated by EPA as an
initial recipient of electronic NPDES information, as defined in Sec.
127.2 of this chapter, must maintain the data it collects and
electronically transfer the minimum set of NPDES data to EPA through
timely data transfers in compliance with all requirements of 40 CFR
parts 3 and 127 (including the required data elements in appendix A to
part 127). Timely means that the authorized state, tribe, or territory
submits these
[[Page 306]]
data transfers (see the data elements in appendix A to 40 CFR part 127)
to EPA within 40 days of when the state, tribe, or territory completed
the activity or received a report submitted by a regulated entity. For
example, the data regarding a state inspection of an NPDES-regulated
entity that is finalized by the state on October 5th must be
electronically transferred to EPA no later than November 14th of that
same year (e.g., 40 days after October 5th). EPA must become the initial
recipient of electronic NPDES information from NPDES-regulated entities
if the state, tribe, or territory does not consistently maintain these
timely data transfers or does not comply with 40 CFR parts 3 and 127.
See 40 CFR 127.2(b) and 127.27 regarding the initial recipient.
[48 FR 14178, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 54 FR 18785, May 2, 1989; 63
FR 45122, Aug. 24, 1998; 80 FR 64099, Oct. 22, 2015]