[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.29 New sources and new dischargers.
(a) Definitions. (1) New source and new discharger are defined in
Sec. 122.2. [See Note 2.]
(2) Source means any building, structure, facility, or installation
* * *
feasibility, engineering, and design studies regarding the source or
water pollution treatment for the source.
(b) Criteria for new source determination. (1) Except as otherwise
provided in an applicable new source performance standard, a source is a
``new source'' if it meets the definition of ``new source'' in Sec.
122.2, and
(i) It is constructed at a site at which no other source is located;
or
(ii) It totally replaces the process or production equipment that
causes the discharge of pollutants at an existing source; or
(iii) Its processes are substantially independent of an existing
source at the same site. In determining whether these processes are
substantially independent, the Director shall consider such factors as
the extent to which the new facility is integrated with the existing
plant; and the extent to which the new facility is engaged in the same
general type of activity as the existing source.
(2) A source meeting the requirements of paragraphs (b)(1) (i),
(ii), or (iii) of this section is a new source only if a new source
performance standard is independently applicable to it. If there is no
such independently applicable standard, the source is a new discharger.
See Sec. 122.2.
(3) Construction on a site at which an existing source is located
results in a modification subject to Sec. 122.62 rather than a new
source (or a new discharger) if the construction does not create a new
building, structure, facility, or installation meeting the criteria of
paragraph (b)(1) (ii) or (iii) of this section but otherwise alters,
replaces, or adds to existing process or production equipment.
(4) Construction of a new source as defined under Sec. 122.2 has
commenced if the owner or operator has:
(i) Begun, or caused to begin as part of a continuous on-site
construction program:
(A) Any placement, assembly, or installation of facilities or
equipment; or
(B) Significant site preparation work including clearing, excavation
or removal of existing buildings, structures, or facilities which is
necessary for the placement, assembly, or installation of new source
facilities or equipment; or
(ii) Entered into a binding contractual obligation for the purchase
of facilities or equipment which are intended to be used in its
operation with a reasonable time. Options to purchase or contracts which
can be terminated or modified without substantial loss, and contracts
for feasibility engineering, and design studies do not constitute a
contractual obligation under the paragraph.
(c) Requirement for an environmental impact statement. (1) The
issuance of an NPDES permit to new source:
(i) By EPA may be a major Federal action significantly affecting the
quality of the human environment within the meaning of the National
Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA), 33 U.S.C. 4321 et seq. and is
subject to the environmental review provisions of NEPA as set out in 40
* * *