[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 123.35 As the NPDES Permitting Authority for regulated small
MS4s, what is my role?
(a) You must comply with the requirements for all NPDES permitting
authorities under Parts 122, 123, 124, and 125 of this chapter. (This
* * *
with a State watershed permitting approach. Under this approach, you
must develop and implement a schedule to phase in permit coverage for
approximately 20 percent annually of all small MS4s that qualify for
such phased-in coverage. Under this option, all regulated small MS4s are
required to have coverage under an NPDES permit by no later than March
8, 2007. Your schedule for phasing in permit coverage for small MS4s
must be approved by the Regional Administrator no later than December
10, 2001.
(4) If you choose to phase in permit coverage for small MS4s in
paragraph (d)(3) of this section, you may also provide waivers in
accordance with paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) of this section pursuant to
your approved schedule.
(5) If you do not have an approved schedule for phasing in permit
coverage, you must make a determination whether to issue an NPDES permit
or allow a waiver in accordance with paragraph (d)(1) or (d)(2) of this
section, for each eligible MS4 by December 9, 2002.
(6) You must periodically review any waivers granted in accordance
with paragraph (d)(2) of this section to determine whether any of the
information required for granting the waiver has changed. At a minimum,
you must conduct such a review once every five years. In addition, you
must consider any petition to review any waiver when the petitioner
provides evidence that the information required for granting the waiver
has substantially changed.
(e) You must specify a time period of up to 5 years from the date of
permit issuance for operators of regulated small MS4s to fully develop
and implement their storm water program.
(f) You must include the requirements in Sec. Sec. 122.33 through
122.35 of this chapter in any permit issued for regulated small MS4s or
develop permit limits based on a permit application submitted by a
regulated small MS4. (You may include conditions in a regulated small
MS4 NPDES permit that direct the MS4 to follow an existing qualifying
local program's requirements, as a way of complying with some or all of
the requirements in Sec. 122.34(b) of this chapter. See Sec. 122.34(c)
of this chapter. Qualifying local, State or Tribal program requirements
must impose, at a minimum, the relevant requirements of Sec. 122.34(b)
of this chapter.)
(g) If you issue a general permit to authorize storm water
discharges from small MS4s, you must make available a menu of BMPs to
assist regulated small MS4s in the design and implementation of
municipal storm water management programs to implement the minimum
measures specified in Sec. 122.34(b) of this chapter. EPA plans to
develop a menu of BMPs that will apply in each State or Tribe that has
not developed its own menu. Regardless of whether a menu of BMPs has
been developed by EPA, EPA encourages State and Tribal permitting
authorities to develop a menu of BMPs that is appropriate for local
conditions. EPA also intends to provide guidance on developing BMPs and
measurable goals and modify, update, and supplement such guidance based
on the assessments of the NPDES MS4 storm water program and research to
be conducted over the next thirteen years.
(h)(1) You must incorporate any additional measures necessary to
ensure effective implementation of your State
[[Page 312]]
or Tribal storm water program for regulated small MS4s.
(2) Guidance: EPA recommends consideration of the following:
(i) You are encouraged to use a general permit for regulated small
MS4s;
(ii) To the extent that your State or Tribe administers a dedicated
funding source, you should play an active role in providing financial
assistance to operators of regulated small MS4s;
(iii) You should support local programs by providing technical and
programmatic assistance, conducting research projects, performing
watershed monitoring, and providing adequate legal authority at the
local level;
(iv) You are encouraged to coordinate and utilize the data collected
under several programs including water quality management programs, TMDL
programs, and water quality monitoring programs;
(v) Where appropriate, you may recognize existing responsibilities
among governmental entities for the control measures in an NPDES small
MS4 permit (see Sec. 122.35(b) of this chapter); and
(vi) You are encouraged to provide a brief (e.g., two page)
reporting format to facilitate compiling and analyzing data from
submitted reports under Sec. 122.34(g)(3) of this chapter. EPA intends
to develop a model form for this purpose.
[64 FR 68850, Dec. 8, 1999]