[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.5 Effect of a permit.
(a) Applicable to State programs, see Sec. 123.25. (1) Except for
any toxic effluent standards and prohibitions imposed under section 307
of the CWA and ``standards for sewage sludge use or disposal'' under
405(d) of the CWA, compliance with a permit during its term constitutes
compliance, for purposes of enforcement, with sections 301, 302, 306,
307, 318, 403, and 405 (a)-(b) of CWA. However, a permit may be
modified, revoked and reissued, or terminated during its term for cause
as set forth in Sec. Sec. 122.62 and 122.64.
(2) Compliance with a permit condition which implements a particular
``standard for sewage sludge use or disposal'' shall be an affirmative
defense in any enforcement action brought for a violation of that
``standard for sewage sludge use or disposal'' pursuant to sections
405(e) and 309 of the CWA.
(b) Applicable to State programs, See Sec. 123.25. The issuance of
a permit does not convey any property rights of any sort, or any
exclusive privilege.
(c) The issuance of a permit does not authorize any injury to
persons or property or invasion of other private rights, or any
infringement of State or local law or regulations.
[48 FR 14153, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 54 FR 18782, May 2, 1989]