[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.26 Storm water discharges (applicable to State NPDES
programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Permit requirement. (1) Prior to October 1, 1994, discharges
composed entirely of storm water shall not be required to obtain a NPDES
* * *
district or drainage district, or similar entity, or an Indian tribe or
an authorized Indian tribal organization, or a designated and approved
management agency under section 208 of the CWA that discharges to waters
of the United States;
(ii) Designed or used for collecting or conveying storm water;
(iii) Which is not a combined sewer; and
(iv) Which is not part of a Publicly Owned Treatment Works (POTW) as
defined at 40 CFR 122.2.
(9) Outfall means a point source as defined by 40 CFR 122.2 at the
point where a municipal separate storm sewer discharges to waters of the
United States and does not include open conveyances connecting two
municipal separate storm sewers, or pipes, tunnels or other conveyances
which connect segments of the same stream or other waters of the United
States and are used to convey waters of the United States.
(10) Overburden means any material of any nature, consolidated or
unconsolidated, that overlies a mineral deposit, excluding topsoil or
similar naturally-occurring surface materials that are not disturbed by
mining operations.
(11) Runoff coefficient means the fraction of total rainfall that
will appear at a conveyance as runoff.
(12) Significant materials includes, but is not limited to: raw
materials; fuels; materials such as solvents, detergents, and plastic
pellets; finished materials such as metallic products; raw materials
used in food processing or production; hazardous substances designated
under section 101(14) of CERCLA; any chemical the facility is required
to report pursuant to section 313 of title III of SARA; fertilizers;
pesticides; and waste products such as ashes, slag and sludge that have
the potential to be released with storm water discharges.
(13) Storm water means storm water runoff, snow melt runoff, and
surface runoff and drainage.
(14) Storm water discharge associated with industrial activity means
the discharge from any conveyance that is used for collecting and
conveying storm water and that is directly related to manufacturing,
processing or raw materials storage areas at an industrial plant. The
term does not include discharges from facilities or activities excluded
from the NPDES program under this part 122. For the categories of
industries identified in this section, the term includes, but is not
limited to, storm water discharges from industrial plant yards;
immediate access roads and rail lines used or traveled by carriers of
raw materials, manufactured products, waste material, or by-products
used or created by the facility; material handling sites; refuse sites;
sites used for the application or disposal of process waste waters (as
defined at part 401 of this chapter); sites used for the storage and
maintenance of material handling equipment; sites used for residual
treatment, storage, or disposal; shipping and receiving areas;
manufacturing buildings; storage areas
[[Page 224]]
(including tank farms) for raw materials, and intermediate and final
products; and areas where industrial activity has taken place in the
past and significant materials remain and are exposed to storm water.
For the purposes of this paragraph, material handling activities include
storage, loading and unloading, transportation, or conveyance of any raw
material, intermediate product, final product, by-product or waste
product. The term excludes areas located on plant lands separate from
the plant's industrial activities, such as office buildings and
accompanying parking lots as long as the drainage from the excluded
areas is not mixed with storm water drained from the above described
areas. Industrial facilities (including industrial facilities that are
federally, State, or municipally owned or operated that meet the
description of the facilities listed in paragraphs (b)(14)(i) through
(xi) of this section) include those facilities designated under the
provisions of paragraph (a)(1)(v) of this section. The following
categories of facilities are considered to be engaging in ``industrial
activity'' for purposes of paragraph (b)(14):
(i) Facilities subject to storm water effluent limitations
guidelines, new source performance standards, or toxic pollutant
effluent standards under 40 CFR subchapter N (except facilities with
toxic pollutant effluent standards which are exempted under category
(xi) in paragraph (b)(14) of this section);
(ii) Facilities classified within Standard Industrial Classification
24, Industry Group 241 that are rock crushing, gravel washing, log
sorting, or log storage facilities operated in connection with
silvicultural activities defined in 40 CFR 122.27(b)(2)-(3) and Industry
Groups 242 through 249; 26 (except 265 and 267), 28 (except 283), 29,
311, 32 (except 323), 33, 3441, 373; (not included are all other types
of silviculture facilities);
(iii) Facilities classified as Standard Industrial Classifications
10 through 14 (mineral industry) including active or inactive mining
operations (except for areas of coal mining operations no longer meeting
the definition of a reclamation area under 40 CFR 434.11(1) because the
performance bond issued to the facility by the appropriate SMCRA
authority has been released, or except for areas of non-coal mining
operations which have been released from applicable State or Federal
reclamation requirements after December 17, 1990) and oil and gas
exploration, production, processing, or treatment operations, or
transmission facilities that discharge storm water contaminated by
contact with or that has come into contact with, any overburden, raw
material, intermediate products, finished products, byproducts or waste
products located on the site of such operations; (inactive mining
operations are mining sites that are not being actively mined, but which
* * *