[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.34 Permit requirements for regulated small MS4 permits.
(a) General requirements. For any permit issued to a regulated small
MS4, the NPDES permitting authority must include permit terms and
* * *
the permit require the permittee to visually screen outfalls during dry
weather and conduct field tests of selected pollutants as part of the
procedures for locating priority areas. Illicit discharge education
actions may include storm drain stenciling, a program to promote,
publicize, and facilitate public reporting of illicit connections or
discharges, and distribution of outreach materials.
(4) Construction site storm water runoff control. (i) The permit
must identify the minimum elements and require the development,
implementation, and enforcement of a program to reduce pollutants in any
storm water runoff to the small MS4 from construction activities that
result in a land disturbance of greater than or equal to one acre.
Reduction of storm water discharges from construction activity
disturbing less than one acre must be included in the program if that
construction activity is part of a larger common plan of development or
sale that would disturb one acre or more. If the Director waives
requirements for storm water discharges associated with small
construction activity in accordance with Sec. 122.26(b)(15)(i), the
permittee is not required to develop, implement, and/or enforce a
program to reduce pollutant discharges from such sites. At a minimum,
the permit must require the permittee to develop and implement:
(A) An ordinance or other regulatory mechanism to require erosion
and sediment controls, as well as sanctions to ensure compliance, to the
extent allowable under State, Tribal, or local law;
(B) Requirements for construction site operators to implement
appropriate erosion and sediment control best management practices;
(C) Requirements for construction site operators to control waste
such as discarded building materials, concrete truck washout, chemicals,
litter, and sanitary waste at the construction site that may cause
adverse impacts to water quality;
(D) Procedures for site plan review which incorporate consideration
of potential water quality impacts;
(E) Procedures for receipt and consideration of information
submitted by the public, and
(F) Procedures for site inspection and enforcement of control
measures.
(ii) Guidance for NPDES permitting authorities and regulated small
MS4s: Examples of sanctions to ensure compliance include non-monetary
penalties, fines, bonding requirements and/or permit denials for non-
compliance. EPA recommends that the procedures for site plan review
include the review of individual pre-construction site plans to ensure
consistency with local sediment and erosion control requirements.
Procedures for site inspections and enforcement of control measures
could include steps to identify priority sites for inspection and
enforcement based on the nature of the construction activity,
* * *