[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.38 Public notification requirements for CSO discharges to
the Great Lakes Basin.
(a) All permittees authorized to discharge a combined sewer overflow
(CSO) to the Great Lakes Basin (``Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee'')
* * *
Lakes Basin CSO permittee shall update the electronic notice with the
following information unless the information had been provided in an
earlier notice:
(A) The measured or estimated volume of the discharge(s). Where CSO
[[Page 258]]
discharges from the same system occur at multiple locations during the
same precipitation-related event, the Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee
may provide an estimate of the cumulative volume discharged to a given
waterbody; and
(B) The approximate time that the discharge(s) ended, unless this
information was provided in an earlier notice.
(b) Annual notice. Starting in February 7, 2019, by May 1 of each
calendar year (or an alternative date specified by the Director), any
permittees authorized to discharge a CSO to the Great Lakes Basin shall
make available to the public an annual notice describing the CSO
discharges from its discharge point(s) that occurred in the previous
calendar year and shall provide the Director and EPA with notice of how
the annual notice is available. Notice to EPA shall be in the form of an
email to [email protected] containing a link to the annual notice and
the contact information (name, title, phone number, email) of the person
responsible for maintaining the website, or alternative information
about how the annual notice is available if it is not on a website; if
the permittee is emailing the Director with this information, the
permittee may copy EPA on that email to meet this requirement.
Permittees that are owners or operators of a satellite collection system
with one or more CSO discharge points shall provide the annual notice to
the public and a copy of the annual notice to the operator of the POTW
treatment plant providing treatment for its wastewater. For permittees
whose State permitting authority has published or will publish an annual
report containing all of the below minimum information (listed at
paragraphs (b)(1) through (8) of this section) about the Permittee, the
Permittee may choose to make available the State-issued annual report in
order to meet this requirement. If permittees have existing report(s)
that are written annually that collectively contain all of the below
minimum information (listed at paragraphs (b)(1) through (8) of this
section), then the Permittee may choose to make that/those report(s)
publicly available in order to meet this requirement. At a minimum, the
annual notice shall include:
(1) A description of the location and receiving water for each CSO
discharge point, and, if applicable, any treatment provided;
(2) The date, location, approximate duration, measured or estimated
volume, and cause (e.g., rainfall, snowmelt) of each wet weather CSO
discharge that occurred during the past calendar year. Where CSO
discharges from the same system occur at multiple locations during the
* * *
include circumstances where a physical action is needed to limit the
public health impacts of a CSO discharge by controlling the CSO
discharge (including continuing to implement its existing practice of
conducting inspections of CSO discharge points during the discharge),
and all available staff are required to complete this action, and,
therefore, are not available to initiate the initial notification until
this action is complete;
(9) Describe, for each CSO discharge point, how the volume and
duration of CSO discharges shall be either measured or estimated for the
purposes of complying with paragraphs (a)(2)(ii)(A), (a)(3)(iii)(A) and
(b)(2) and (3) of this section. If the Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee
intends to use a model to estimate discharge volumes and durations, the
plan must summarize the model and describe how the model was or will be
calibrated. CSO permittees that are a municipality or sewer district
with a population of 75,000 or more must assess whether re-calibration
of their model is necessary, and recalibrate if necessary, at least once
every 5 years;
(10) Describe protocols for making the annual notice described in
paragraph (b) of this section available to the public and to the
Director; and
(11) Describe significant modifications to the plan that were made
since it was last updated.
(d) Seek input on public notification plan. Prior to submitting the
public notification plan, or resubmitting under Sec. 122.21(j)(8)(iii),
the Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee must:
(1) Seek input from the local public health department (or if there
is no local health department, the State health department), to:
(i) Develop recommended protocols for providing notification of CSO
discharges to the public health department. The protocols will specify
which CSO discharges are subject to notification, the means of
notification, timing of notification and other relevant factors.
(ii) Develop recommendations for providing notice to the general
public of CSO discharges electronically and by other appropriate means.
[[Page 260]]
(iii) Develop recommendations for areas that would be considered
``potentially impacted public access areas'' as referenced in Sec.
122.38(a)(1), (2), and (3).
(2) Seek input from other potentially affected public entities and
Indian Tribes whose waters may be impacted by a CSO discharge.
(3) Consider the recommendations of the public health department and
other potentially affected entities in developing protocols in its
public notification plan for providing notification of CSO discharges to
the public health department and potentially affected public entities
and Indian Tribes.
(e) Extending compliance to avoid undue economic hardship. The
Director may extend the compliance dates in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c)
of this section for individual communities if the Director determines
the community needs additional time to comply in order to avoid undue
* * *