[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 110.5 Discharges of oil not determined ``as may be harmful''
pursuant to Section 311(b)(3) of the Act.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this part, the Administrator
has not determined the following discharges of oil ``as may be harmful''
for purposes of section 311(b) of the Act:
(a) Discharges of oil from a properly functioning vessel engine
(including an engine on a public vessel) and any discharges of such oil
accumulated in the bilges of a vessel discharged in compliance with
MARPOL 73/78, Annex I, as provided in 33 CFR part 151, subpart A;
(b) Other discharges of oil permitted under MARPOL 73/78, Annex I,
as provided in 33 CFR part 151, subpart A; and
(c) Any discharge of oil explicitly permitted by the Administrator
in connection with research, demonstration projects, or studies relating
to the prevention, control, or abatement of oil pollution.
[61 FR 7421, Feb. 28, 1996]