[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 123.30 Judicial review of approval or denial of permits.
All States that administer or seek to administer a program under
this part shall provide an opportunity for judicial review in State
Court of the final approval or denial of permits by the State that is
sufficient to provide for,
[[Page 308]]
encourage, and assist public participation in the permitting process. A
State will meet this standard if State law allows an opportunity for
judicial review that is the same as that available to obtain judicial
review in federal court of a federally-issued NPDES permit (see Sec.
509 of the Clean Water Act). A State will not meet this standard if it
narrowly restricts the class of persons who may challenge the approval
or denial of permits (for example, if only the permittee can obtain
judicial review, if persons must demonstrate injury to a pecuniary
interest in order to obtain judicial review, or if persons must have a
property interest in close proximity to a discharge or surface waters in
order to obtain judicial review.) This requirement does not apply to
Indian Tribes.
[61 FR 20980, May 8, 1996]