[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 112.8 Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasure Plan
requirements for onshore facilities (excluding production
facilities).
If you are the owner or operator of an onshore facility (excluding a
* * *
protection compatible with local soil conditions. You must regularly
leak test such completely buried metallic storage tanks.
(5) Not use partially buried or bunkered metallic tanks for the
storage of oil, unless you protect the buried section of the tank from
corrosion. You must protect partially buried and bunkered tanks from
corrosion by coatings or cathodic protection compatible with local soil
conditions.
(6) Test or inspect each aboveground container for integrity on a
regular schedule and whenever you make material repairs. You must
determine, in accordance with industry standards, the appropriate
qualifications for personnel performing tests and inspections, the
frequency and type of testing and inspections, which take into account
container size, configuration, and design (such as containers that are:
shop-built, field-erected, skid-mounted, elevated, equipped with a
liner, double-walled, or partially buried). Examples of these integrity
tests include, but are not limited to: visual inspection, hydrostatic
testing, radiographic testing, ultrasonic testing, acoustic emissions
testing, or other systems of non-destructive testing. You must keep
comparison records and you must also inspect the container's supports
and foundations. In addition, you must frequently inspect the outside of
the container for signs of deterioration, discharges, or accumulation of
oil inside diked areas. Records of inspections and tests kept under
usual and customary business practices satisfy the recordkeeping
requirements of this paragraph.
[[Page 44]]
(7) Control leakage through defective internal heating coils by
monitoring the steam return and exhaust lines for contamination from
internal heating coils that discharge into an open watercourse, or pass
the steam return or exhaust lines through a settling tank, skimmer, or
other separation or retention system.
(8) Engineer or update each container installation in accordance
with good engineering practice to avoid discharges. You must provide at
least one of the following devices:
(i) High liquid level alarms with an audible or visual signal at a
constantly attended operation or surveillance station. In smaller
facilities an audible air vent may suffice.
(ii) High liquid level pump cutoff devices set to stop flow at a
predetermined container content level.
(iii) Direct audible or code signal communication between the
container gauger and the pumping station.
(iv) A fast response system for determining the liquid level of each
bulk storage container such as digital computers, telepulse, or direct
vision gauges. If you use this alternative, a person must be present to
monitor gauges and the overall filling of bulk storage containers.
(v) You must regularly test liquid level sensing devices to ensure
proper operation.
(9) Observe effluent treatment facilities frequently enough to
detect possible system upsets that could cause a discharge as described
in Sec. 112.1(b).
(10) Promptly correct visible discharges which result in a loss of
oil from the container, including but not limited to seams, gaskets,
piping, pumps, valves, rivets, and bolts. You must promptly remove any
accumulations of oil in diked areas.
(11) Position or locate mobile or portable oil storage containers to
prevent a discharge as described in Sec. 112.1(b). Except for mobile
refuelers and other non-transportation-related tank trucks, you must
furnish a secondary means of containment, such as a dike or catchment
basin, sufficient to contain the capacity of the largest single
compartment or container with sufficient freeboard to contain
precipitation.
(d) Facility transfer operations, pumping, and facility process. (1)
Provide buried piping that is installed or replaced on or after August
16, 2002, with a protective wrapping and coating. You must also
cathodically protect such buried piping installations or otherwise
satisfy the corrosion protection standards for piping in part 280 of
this chapter or a State program approved under part 281 of this chapter.
If a section of buried line is exposed for any reason, you must
carefully inspect it for deterioration. If you find corrosion damage,
* * *