[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.41 Conditions applicable to all permits (applicable to
State programs, see Sec. 123.25).
The following conditions apply to all NPDES permits. Additional
conditions applicable to NPDES permits are in Sec. 122.42. All
* * *
defense for a permittee in an enforcement action that it would have been
necessary to halt or reduce the permitted activity in order to maintain
compliance with the conditions of this permit.
(d) Duty to mitigate. The permittee shall take all reasonable steps
to minimize or prevent any discharge or sludge use or disposal in
violation of this permit which has a reasonable likelihood of adversely
affecting human health or the environment.
(e) Proper operation and maintenance. The permittee shall at all
times properly operate and maintain all facilities and systems of
treatment and control (and related appurtenances) which are installed or
used by the permittee to achieve compliance with the conditions of this
permit. Proper operation and maintenance also includes adequate
laboratory controls and appropriate quality assurance procedures. This
provision requires the operation of back-up or auxiliary facilities or
similar systems which are installed by a permittee only when the
operation is necessary to achieve compliance with the conditions of the
permit.
(f) Permit actions. This permit may be modified, revoked and
reissued, or terminated for cause. The filing of a request by the
permittee for a permit modification, revocation and reissuance, or
termination, or a notification of planned changes or anticipated
noncompliance does not stay any permit condition.
(g) Property rights. This permit does not convey any property rights
of any sort, or any exclusive privilege.
* * *
(5) Compliance schedules. Reports of compliance or noncompliance
with, or any progress reports on, interim and final requirements
contained in any compliance schedule of this permit shall be submitted
no later than 14 days following each schedule date.
(6) Twenty-four hour reporting.
(i) The permittee shall report any noncompliance which may endanger
health or the environment. Any information shall be provided orally
within 24 hours from the time the permittee becomes aware of the
circumstances. A report shall also be provided within 5 days of the time
the permittee becomes aware of the circumstances. The report shall
contain a description of the noncompliance and its cause; the period of
noncompliance, including exact dates and times), and if the
noncompliance has not been corrected, the anticipated time it is
expected to continue; and steps taken or planned to reduce, eliminate,
and prevent reoccurrence of the noncompliance. For noncompliance events
related to combined sewer overflows, sanitary sewer overflows, or bypass
events, these reports must include the data described above (with the
exception of time of discovery) as well as the type of event (combined
sewer overflows, sanitary sewer overflows, or bypass events), type of
sewer overflow structure (e.g., manhole, combine sewer overflow
outfall), discharge volumes untreated by the treatment works treating
domestic sewage, types of human health and environmental impacts of the
sewer overflow event, and whether the noncompliance was related to wet
* * *
electronically submit the required NPDES information (as specified in
appendix A to 40 CFR part 127) to the appropriate initial recipient, as
determined by EPA, and as defined in Sec. 127.2(b) of this chapter. EPA
will identify and publish the list of initial recipients on its Web site
and in the Federal Register, by state and by NPDES data group [see Sec.
127.2(c) of this chapter]. EPA will update and maintain this listing.
(m) Bypass--(1) Definitions. (i) Bypass means the intentional
diversion of waste streams from any portion of a treatment facility.
(ii) Severe property damage means substantial physical damage to
property, damage to the treatment facilities which causes them to become
inoperable, or substantial and permanent loss of natural resources which
can reasonably be expected to occur in the absence of a bypass. Severe
property damage does not mean economic loss caused by delays in
production.
(2) Bypass not exceeding limitations. The permittee may allow any
bypass to occur which does not cause effluent limitations to be
exceeded, but only if it also is for essential maintenance to assure
efficient operation. These bypasses are not subject to the provisions of
paragraphs (m)(3) and (m)(4) of this section.
(3) Notice--(i) Anticipated bypass. If the permittee knows in
advance of the need for a bypass, it shall submit prior notice, if
possible at least ten days before the date of the bypass. As of December
21, 2020 all notices submitted in compliance with this section must be
submitted electronically by the permittee to the Director or initial
recipient, as defined in 40 CFR 127.2(b), in compliance with this
section and 40 CFR part 3 (including, in all cases, subpart D to part
3), Sec. 122.22, and 40 CFR part 127. Part 127 is not intended to
[[Page 265]]
undo existing requirements for electronic reporting. Prior to this date,
and independent of part 127, permittees may be required to report
electronically if specified by a particular permit or if required to do
so by state law.
* * *
permittee to the Director or initial recipient, as defined in 40 CFR
127.2(b), in compliance with this section and 40 CFR part 3 (including,
in all cases, subpart D to part 3), Sec. 122.22, and 40 CFR part 127.
Part 127 is not intended to undo existing requirements for electronic
reporting. Prior to this date, and independent of part 127, permittees
may be required to report electronically if specified by a particular
permit or if required to do so by state law.
(4) Prohibition of bypass. (i) Bypass is prohibited, and the
Director may take enforcement action against a permittee for bypass,
unless:
(A) Bypass was unavoidable to prevent loss of life, personal injury,
or severe property damage;
(B) There were no feasible alternatives to the bypass, such as the
use of auxiliary treatment facilities, retention of untreated wastes, or
maintenance during normal periods of equipment downtime. This condition
is not satisfied if adequate back-up equipment should have been
installed in the exercise of reasonable engineering judgment to prevent
a bypass which occurred during normal periods of equipment downtime or
preventive maintenance; and
(C) The permittee submitted notices as required under paragraph
(m)(3) of this section.
(ii) The Director may approve an anticipated bypass, after
considering its adverse effects, if the Director determines that it will
meet the three conditions listed above in paragraph (m)(4)(i) of this
section.
(n) Upset--(1) Definition. Upset means an exceptional incident in
which there is unintentional and temporary noncompliance with technology
based permit effluent limitations because of factors beyond the
reasonable control of the permittee. An upset does not include
noncompliance to the extent caused by operational error, improperly
* * *