[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 123.24 Memorandum of Agreement with the Regional Administrator.
(a) Any State that seeks to administer a program under this part
shall submit a Memorandum of Agreement. The Memorandum of Agreement
* * *
established to transfer responsibility for these permits.
Note: For example, EPA and the State and the permittee could agree
that the State would issue a permit(s) identical to the outstanding
Federal permit which would simultaneously be terminated.
(ii) Where a State has been authorized by EPA to issue permits in
accordance with Sec. 123.23(b) on the Federal Indian reservation of the
Indian Tribe seeking program approval, provisions describing how the
transfer of pending permit applications, permits, and any other
information relevant to the program operation not already in the
possession of the Indian Tribe (support files for permit issuance,
compliance reports, etc.) will be accomplished.
(2) Provisions specifying classes and categories of permit
applications, draft permits, and proposed permits that the State will
send to the Regional Administrator for review, comment and, where
applicable, objection.
(3) Provisions specifying the frequency and content of reports,
documents and other information which the State is required to submit to
EPA. The State shall allow EPA to routinely review State records,
reports, and files relevant to the administration and enforcement of the
approved program. State reports may be combined with grant reports where
appropriate. These procedures must also implement the requirements of 40
CFR 123.41(a) and 123.43 and 40 CFR part 127 (including the required
data elements in appendix A to part 127).
(4) Provisions on the State's compliance monitoring and enforcement
program, including:
(i) Provisions for coordination of compliance monitoring activities
by the State and by EPA. These may specify the basis on which the
Regional Administrator will select facilities or activities within the
State for EPA inspection. The Regional Administrator will normally
notify the State at least 7 days before any such inspection; and
(ii) Procedures to assure coordination of enforcement activities.
(5) When appropriate, provisions for joint processing of permits by
the State and EPA for facilities or activities which require permits
from both EPA and the State under different programs. (See Sec. 124.4.)
Note: To promote efficiency and to avoid duplication and
inconsistency, States are encouraged to enter into joint processing
agreements with EPA for permit issuance. Likewise, States are encouraged
(but not required) to consider steps to coordinate or consolidate their
own permit programs and activities.
(6) Provisions for modification of the Memorandum of Agreement in
accordance with this part.
(c) The Memorandum of Agreement, the annual program grant and the
State/EPA Agreement should be consistent. If the State/EPA Agreement
indicates that a change is needed in the Memorandum of Agreement, the
Memorandum of Agreement may be amended through the procedures set forth
in this part. The State/EPA Agreement may not override the Memorandum of
Agreement.
Note: Detailed program priorities and specific arrangements for EPA
support of the State program will change and are therefore more
appropriately negotiated in the context of annual agreements rather than
in the MOA. However, it may still be appropriate to specify in the MOA
the basis for such detailed agreements, e.g., a provision in the MOA
specifying that EPA will select facilities in the State for inspection
annually as part of the State/EPA agreement.
(d) The Memorandum of Agreement shall also specify the extent to
* * *