[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.26 Storm water discharges (applicable to State NPDES
programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Permit requirement. (1) Prior to October 1, 1994, discharges
composed entirely of storm water shall not be required to obtain a NPDES
* * *
the plant's industrial activities, such as office buildings and
accompanying parking lots as long as the drainage from the excluded
areas is not mixed with storm water drained from the above described
areas. Industrial facilities (including industrial facilities that are
federally, State, or municipally owned or operated that meet the
description of the facilities listed in paragraphs (b)(14)(i) through
(xi) of this section) include those facilities designated under the
provisions of paragraph (a)(1)(v) of this section. The following
categories of facilities are considered to be engaging in ``industrial
activity'' for purposes of paragraph (b)(14):
(i) Facilities subject to storm water effluent limitations
guidelines, new source performance standards, or toxic pollutant
effluent standards under 40 CFR subchapter N (except facilities with
toxic pollutant effluent standards which are exempted under category
(xi) in paragraph (b)(14) of this section);
(ii) Facilities classified within Standard Industrial Classification
24, Industry Group 241 that are rock crushing, gravel washing, log
sorting, or log storage facilities operated in connection with
silvicultural activities defined in 40 CFR 122.27(b)(2)-(3) and Industry
Groups 242 through 249; 26 (except 265 and 267), 28 (except 283), 29,
311, 32 (except 323), 33, 3441, 373; (not included are all other types
of silviculture facilities);
(iii) Facilities classified as Standard Industrial Classifications
10 through 14 (mineral industry) including active or inactive mining
* * *
whether to issue a permit and may require any facility subject to
paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section to comply with paragraph (c)(1)(i)
of this section.
(2) [Reserved]
(d) Application requirements for large and medium municipal separate
storm sewer discharges. The operator of a discharge from a large or
medium municipal separate storm sewer or a municipal separate storm
sewer that is designated by the Director under paragraph (a)(1)(v) of
this section, may submit a jurisdiction-wide or system-wide permit
application. Where more than one public entity owns or operates a
municipal separate storm sewer within a geographic area (including
adjacent or interconnected municipal separate storm sewer systems), such
operators may be a coapplicant to the same application. Permit
applications for discharges from large and medium municipal storm sewers
or municipal storm sewers designated under paragraph (a)(1)(v) of this
section shall include;
(1) Part 1. Part 1 of the application shall consist of;
(i) General information. The applicants' name, address, telephone
number of contact person, ownership status and status as a State or
local government entity.
(ii) Legal authority. A description of existing legal authority to
control discharges to the municipal separate storm sewer system. When
existing legal authority is not sufficient to meet the criteria provided
in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section, the description shall list
additional authorities as will be necessary to meet the criteria and
* * *
municipality's financial resources and budget, including overall
indebtedness and assets, and sources of funds for storm water programs.
(2) Part 2. Part 2 of the application shall consist of:
(i) Adequate legal authority. A demonstration that the applicant can
operate pursuant to legal authority established by statute, ordinance or
series of contracts which authorizes or enables the applicant at a
minimum to:
(A) Control through ordinance, permit, contract, order or similar
means, the contribution of pollutants to the municipal storm sewer by
storm water discharges associated with industrial activity and the
quality of storm water discharged from sites of industrial activity;
(B) Prohibit through ordinance, order or similar means, illicit
discharges to the municipal separate storm sewer;
(C) Control through ordinance, order or similar means the discharge
to a municipal separate storm sewer of spills, dumping or disposal of
materials other than storm water;
(D) Control through interagency agreements among coapplicants the
contribution of pollutants from one portion of the municipal system to
another portion of the municipal system;
(E) Require compliance with conditions in ordinances, permits,
contracts or orders; and
(F) Carry out all inspection, surveillance and monitoring procedures
necessary to determine compliance and noncompliance with permit
conditions including the prohibition on illicit discharges to the
municipal separate storm sewer.
* * *
implemented during the life of the permit, accompanied with an estimate
of the expected reduction of pollutant loads and a proposed schedule for
implementing such controls. At a minimum, the description shall include:
(1) A description of maintenance activities and a maintenance
schedule for structural controls to reduce pollutants (including
floatables) in discharges from municipal separate storm sewers;
(2) A description of planning procedures including a comprehensive
master plan to develop, implement and enforce controls to reduce the
discharge of pollutants from municipal separate storm sewers which
receive discharges from areas of new development and significant
redevelopment. Such plan
[[Page 234]]
shall address controls to reduce pollutants in discharges from municipal
separate storm sewers after construction is completed. (Controls to
reduce pollutants in discharges from municipal separate storm sewers
containing construction site runoff are addressed in paragraph
(d)(2)(iv)(D) of this section;
(3) A description of practices for operating and maintaining public
streets, roads and highways and procedures for reducing the impact on
receiving waters of discharges from municipal storm sewer systems,
including pollutants discharged as a result of deicing activities;
(4) A description of procedures to assure that flood management
projects assess the impacts on the water quality of receiving water
bodies and that existing structural flood control devices have been
* * *
operating or closed municipal landfills or other treatment, storage or
disposal facilities for municipal waste, which shall identify priorities
and procedures for inspections and establishing and implementing control
measures for such discharges (this program can be coordinated with the
program developed under paragraph (d)(2)(iv)(C) of this section); and
(6) A description of a program to reduce to the maximum extent
practicable, pollutants in discharges from municipal separate storm
sewers associated with the application of pesticides, herbicides and
fertilizer which will include, as appropriate, controls such as
educational activities, permits, certifications and other measures for
commercial applicators and distributors, and controls for application in
public right-of-ways and at municipal facilities.
(B) A description of a program, including a schedule, to detect and
remove (or require the discharger to the municipal separate storm sewer
to obtain a separate NPDES permit for) illicit discharges and improper
disposal into the storm sewer. The proposed program shall include:
(1) A description of a program, including inspections, to implement
and enforce an ordinance, orders or similar means to prevent illicit
discharges to the municipal separate storm sewer system; this program
description shall address all types of illicit discharges, however the
following category of non-storm water discharges or flows shall be
* * *
constituents such as fecal coliform, fecal streptococcus, surfactants
(MBAS), residual chlorine, fluorides and potassium; testing with
fluorometric dyes; or conducting in storm sewer inspections where safety
and other considerations allow. Such description shall include the
location of storm sewers that have been identified for such evaluation);
(4) A description of procedures to prevent, contain, and respond to
spills
[[Page 235]]
that may discharge into the municipal separate storm sewer;
(5) A description of a program to promote, publicize, and facilitate
public reporting of the presence of illicit discharges or water quality
impacts associated with discharges from municipal separate storm sewers;
(6) A description of educational activities, public information
activities, and other appropriate activities to facilitate the proper
management and disposal of used oil and toxic materials; and
(7) A description of controls to limit infiltration of seepage from
municipal sanitary sewers to municipal separate storm sewer systems
where necessary;
(C) A description of a program to monitor and control pollutants in
storm water discharges to municipal systems from municipal landfills,
hazardous waste treatment, disposal and recovery facilities, industrial
facilities that are subject to section 313 of title III of the Superfund
Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 (SARA), and industrial
facilities that the municipal permit applicant determines are
contributing a substantial pollutant loading to the municipal storm
sewer system. The program shall:
(1) Identify priorities and procedures for inspections and
establishing and implementing control measures for such discharges;
(2) Describe a monitoring program for storm water discharges
* * *
(d)(2)(iv)(C) of this section, to be implemented during the term of the
permit, including the submission of quantitative data on the following
constituents: any pollutants limited in effluent guidelines
subcategories, where applicable; any pollutant listed in an existing
NPDES permit for a facility; oil and grease, COD, pH, BOD5,
TSS, total phosphorus, total Kjeldahl nitrogen, nitrate plus nitrite
nitrogen, and any information on discharges required under Sec.
122.21(g)(7) (vi) and (vii).
(D) A description of a program to implement and maintain structural
and non-structural best management practices to reduce pollutants in
storm water runoff from construction sites to the municipal storm sewer
system, which shall include:
(1) A description of procedures for site planning which incorporate
consideration of potential water quality impacts;
(2) A description of requirements for nonstructural and structural
best management practices;
(3) A description of procedures for identifying priorities for
inspecting sites and enforcing control measures which consider the
nature of the construction activity, topography, and the characteristics
of soils and receiving water quality; and
(4) A description of appropriate educational and training measures
for construction site operators.
(v) Assessment of controls. Estimated reductions in loadings of
pollutants from discharges of municipal storm sewer constituents from
municipal storm sewer systems expected as the result of the municipal
storm water quality management program. The assessment shall also
identify known impacts of storm water controls on ground water.
(vi) Fiscal analysis. For each fiscal year to be covered by the
permit, a fiscal analysis of the necessary capital and operation and
maintenance expenditures necessary to accomplish the activities of the
programs under paragraphs (d)(2) (iii) and (iv) of this section. Such
analysis shall include a description of the source of funds that are
proposed to meet the necessary expenditures, including legal
restrictions on the use of such funds.
(vii) Where more than one legal entity submits an application, the
application shall contain a description of the roles and
* * *