[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.45 Calculating NPDES permit conditions (applicable to
State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Outfalls and discharge points. All permit effluent limitations,
standards and prohibitions shall be established for each outfall or
discharge point of the permitted facility, except as otherwise provided
under Sec. 122.44(k) (BMPs where limitations are infeasible) and
paragraph (i) of this section (limitations on internal waste streams).
(b) Production-based limitations. (1) In the case of POTWs, permit
effluent limitations, standards, or prohibitions shall be calculated
based on design flow.
(2)(i) Except in the case of POTWs or as provided in paragraph
(b)(2)(ii) of this section, calculation of any permit limitations,
standards, or prohibitions which are based on production (or other
measure of operation) shall be based not upon the designed production
capacity but rather upon a reasonable
[[Page 280]]
measure of actual production of the facility. For new sources or new
dischargers, actual production shall be estimated using projected
production. The time period of the measure of production shall
correspond to the time period of the calculated permit limitations; for
example, monthly production shall be used to calculate average monthly
discharge limitations.
(ii)(A)(1) The Director may include a condition establishing
alternate permit limitations, standards, or prohibitions based upon
anticipated increased (not to exceed maximum production capability) or
decreased production levels.
(2) For the automotive manufacturing industry only, the Regional
Administrator shall, and the State Director may establish a condition
under paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(A)(1) of this section if the applicant
satisfactorily demonstrates to the Director at the time the application
is submitted that its actual production, as indicated in paragraph
(b)(2)(i) of this section, is substantially below maximum production
capability and that there is a reasonable potential for an increase
above actual production during the duration of the permit.
(B) If the Director establishes permit conditions under paragraph
(b)(2)(ii)(A) of this section:
* * *
(2) Total mass (for example, not to exceed 100 kilograms of zinc and
200 kilograms of chromium per batch discharge);
[[Page 281]]
(3) Maximum rate of discharge of pollutants during the discharge
(for example, not to exceed 2 kilograms of zinc per minute); and
(4) Prohibition or limitation of specified pollutants by mass,
concentration, or other appropriate measure (for example, shall not
contain at any time more than 0.1 mg/1 zinc or more than 250 grams (\1/
4\ kilogram) of zinc in any discharge).
(f) Mass limitations. (1) All pollutants limited in permits shall
have limitations, standards or prohibitions expressed in terms of mass
except:
(i) For pH, temperature, radiation, or other pollutants which cannot
appropriately be expressed by mass;
(ii) When applicable standards and limitations are expressed in
terms of other units of measurement; or
(iii) If in establishing permit limitations on a case-by-case basis
under Sec. 125.3, limitations expressed in terms of mass are infeasible
because the mass of the pollutant discharged cannot be related to a
measure of operation (for example, discharges of TSS from certain mining
operations), and permit conditions ensure that dilution will not be used
as a substitute for treatment.
(2) Pollutants limited in terms of mass additionally may be limited
in terms of other units of measurement, and the permit shall require the
permittee to comply with both limitations.
(g) Pollutants in intake water. (1) Upon request of the discharger,
technology-based effluent limitations or standards shall be adjusted to
reflect credit for pollutants in the discharger's intake water if:
(i) The applicable effluent limitations and standards contained in
40 CFR subchapter N specifically provide that they shall be applied on a
net basis; or
(ii) The discharger demonstrates that the control system it proposes
or uses to meet applicable technology-based limitations and standards
would, if properly installed and operated, meet the limitations and
standards in the absence of pollutants in the intake waters.
* * *