[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 123.31 Requirements for eligibility of Indian Tribes.
(a) Consistent with section 518(e) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. 1377(e),
the Regional Administrator will treat an Indian Tribe as eligible to
apply for NPDES program authority if it meets the following criteria:
(1) The Indian Tribe is recognized by the Secretary of the Interior.
(2) The Indian Tribe has a governing body carrying out substantial
governmental duties and powers.
(3) The functions to be exercised by the Indian Tribe pertain to the
management and protection of water resources which are held by an Indian
Tribe, held by the United States in trust for the Indians, held by a
member of an Indian Tribe if such property interest is subject to a
trust restriction on alienation, or otherwise within the borders of an
Indian reservation.
(4) The Indian Tribe is reasonably expected to be capable, in the
Regional Administrator's judgment, of carrying out the functions to be
exercised, in a manner consistent with the terms and purposes of the Act
and applicable regulations, of an effective NPDES permit program.
(b) An Indian Tribe which the Regional Administrator determines
meets the criteria described in paragraph (a) of this section must also
satisfy the State program requirements described in this part for
assumption of the State program.
[58 FR 67981, Dec. 22, 1993, as amended at 59 FR 64343, Dec. 14, 1994]