[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.22 Signatories to permit applications and reports
(applicable to State programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Applications. All permit applications shall be signed as
follows:
(1) For a corporation. By a responsible corporate officer. For the
purpose of this section, a responsible corporate officer means: (i) A
president, secretary, treasurer, or vice-president of the corporation in
charge of a principal business function, or any other person who perfoms
similar policy- or decision-making functions for the corporation, or
(ii) the manager of one or more manufacturing, production, or operating
facilities, provided, the manager is authorized to make management
decisions which govern the operation of the regulated facility including
having the explicit or implicit duty of making major capital investment
recommendations, and initiating and directing other comprehensive
measures to assure long term environmental compliance with environmental
laws and regulations; the manager can ensure that the necessary systems
are established or actions taken to gather complete and accurate
information for permit application requirements; and where authority to
sign documents has been assigned or delegated to the manager in
accordance with corporate procedures.
Note: EPA does not require specific assignments or delegations of
authority to responsible corporate officers identified in Sec.
122.22(a)(1)(i). The Agency will presume that these responsible
corporate officers have the requisite authority to sign permit
applications unless the corporation has notified the
[[Page 214]]
Director to the contrary. Corporate procedures governing authority to
sign permit applications may provide for assignment or delegation to
applicable corporate positions under Sec. 122.22(a)(1)(ii) rather than
to specific individuals.
(2) For a partnership or sole proprietorship. By a general partner
or the proprietor, respectively; or
(3) For a municipality, State, Federal, or other public agency. By
either a principal executive officer or ranking elected official. For
purposes of this section, a principal executive officer of a Federal
agency includes: (i) The chief executive officer of the agency, or (ii)
a senior executive officer having responsibility for the overall
operations of a principal geographic unit of the agency (e.g., Regional
Administrators of EPA).
(b) All reports required by permits, and other information requested
by the Director shall be signed by a person described in paragraph (a)
of this section, or by a duly authorized representative of that person.
A person is a duly authorized representative only if:
(1) The authorization is made in writing by a person described in
paragraph (a) of this section;
(2) The authorization specifies either an individual or a position
having responsibility for the overall operation of the regulated
facility or activity such as the position of plant manager, operator of
a well or a well field, superintendent, position of equivalent
responsibility, or an individual or position having overall
responsibility for environmental matters for the company, (A duly
authorized representative may thus be either a named individual or any
individual occupying a named position.) and,
(3) The written authorization is submitted to the Director.
(c) Changes to authorization. If an authorization under paragraph
(b) of this section is no longer accurate because a different individual
or position has responsibility for the overall operation of the
facility, a new authorization satisfying the requirements of paragraph
(b) of this section must be submitted to the Director prior to or
together with any reports, information, or applications to be signed by
an authorized representative.
(d) Certification. Any person signing a document under paragraph (a)
or (b) of this section shall make the following certification:
I certify under penalty of law that this document and all
attachments were prepared under my direction or supervision in
accordance with a system designed to assure that qualified personnel
properly gather and evaluate the information submitted. Based on my
inquiry of the person or persons who manage the system, or those persons
directly responsible for gathering the information, the information
submitted is, to the best of my knowledge and belief, true, accurate,
and complete. I am aware that there are significant penalties for
submitting false information, including the possibility of fine and
imprisonment for knowing violations.
(e) Electronic reporting. If documents described in paragraph (a) or
(b) of this section are submitted electronically by or on behalf of the
NPDES-regulated facility, any person providing the electronic signature
for such documents shall meet all relevant requirements of this section,
and shall ensure that all of the relevant requirements of 40 CFR part 3
(including, in all cases, subpart D to part 3) (Cross-Media Electronic
Reporting) and 40 CFR part 127 (NPDES Electronic Reporting Requirements)
are met for that submission.
(Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.), Safe Drinking Water Act (42
U.S.C. 300f et seq.), Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), Resource
Conservation and Recovery Act (42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.))
[48 FR 14153, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 48 FR 39619, Sept. 1, 1983; 49
FR 38047, Sept. 29, 1984; 50 FR 6941, Feb. 19, 1985; 55 FR 48063, Nov.
16, 1990; 65 FR 30907, May 15, 2000; 80 FR 64096, Oct. 22, 2015]