[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.4 Prohibitions (applicable to State NPDES programs,
see Sec. 123.25).
No permit may be issued:
(a) When the conditions of the permit do not provide for compliance
with the applicable requirements of CWA, or regulations promulgated
under CWA;
(b) When the applicant is required to obtain a State or other
appropriate certification under section 401 of CWA and Sec. 124.53 and
that certification has not been obtained or waived;
(c) By the State Director where the Regional Administrator has
objected to issuance of the permit under Sec. 123.44;
(d) When the imposition of conditions cannot ensure compliance with
the applicable water quality requirements of all affected States;
(e) When, in the judgment of the Secretary, anchorage and navigation
in or on any of the waters of the United States would be substantially
impaired by the discharge;
(f) For the discharge of any radiological, chemical, or biological
warfare agent or high-level radioactive waste;
(g) For any discharge inconsistent with a plan or plan amendment
approved under section 208(b) of CWA;
(h) For any discharge to the territorial sea, the waters of the
contiguous zone, or the oceans in the following circumstances:
(1) Before the promulgation of guidelines under section 403(c) of
CWA (for determining degradation of the waters of the territorial seas,
the contiguous zone, and the oceans) unless the Director determines
permit issuance to be in the public interest; or
(2) After promulgation of guidelines under section 403(c) of CWA,
when insufficient information exists to make a reasonable judgment
whether the discharge complies with them.
(i) To a new source or a new discharger, if the discharge from its
construction or operation will cause or contribute to the violation of
water
[[Page 179]]
quality standards. The owner or operator of a new source or new
discharger proposing to discharge into a water segment which does not
meet applicable water quality standards or is not expected to meet those
standards even after the application of the effluent limitations
required by sections 301(b)(1)(A) and 301(b)(1)(B) of CWA, and for which
the State or interstate agency has performed a pollutants load
allocation for the pollutant to be discharged, must demonstrate, before
the close of the public comment period, that:
(1) There are sufficient remaining pollutant load allocations to
allow for the discharge; and
(2) The existing dischargers into that segment are subject to
compliance schedules designed to bring the segment into compliance with
applicable water quality standards. The Director may waive the
submission of information by the new source or new discharger required
by paragraph (i) of this section if the Director determines that the
Director already has adequate information to evaluate the request. An
explanation of the development of limitations to meet the criteria of
this paragraph (i)(2) is to be included in the fact sheet to the permit
under Sec. 124.56(b)(1) of this chapter.
[48 FR 14153, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 50 FR 6940, Feb. 19, 1985; 65
FR 30905, May 15, 2000]