[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to parts 122, 123, and 124. Terms
not defined in this section have the meaning given by CWA. When a
defined term appears in a definition, the defined term is sometimes
* * *
sum of all ``daily discharges'' measured during a calendar month divided
by the number of ``daily discharges'' measured during that month.
Average weekly discharge limitation means the highest allowable
average of ``daily discharges'' over a calendar week, calculated as the
sum of all ``daily discharges'' measured during a calendar week divided
by the number of ``daily discharges'' measured during that week.
Best management practices (``BMPs'') means schedules of activities,
prohibitions of practices, maintenance procedures, and other management
practices to prevent or reduce the pollution of ``waters of the United
States.'' BMPs also include treatment requirements, operating
procedures, and practices to control plant site runoff, spillage or
leaks, sludge or waste disposal, or drainage from raw material storage.
BMPs means ``best management practices.''
Class I sludge management facility means any POTW identified under
40 CFR 403.8(a) as being required to have an approved pretreatment
program (including such POTWs located in a State that has elected to
assume local program responsibilities pursuant to 40 CFR 403.10(e)) and
any other treatment works treating domestic sewage classified as a Class
I sludge management facility by the Regional Administrator, or, in the
case of approved State programs, the Regional Administrator in
conjunction with the State Director, because of the potential for its
sludge use or disposal practices to adversely affect public health and
the environment.
Bypass is defined at Sec. 122.41(m).
Combined sewer overflow (CSO) means a discharge from a combined
* * *
before final issuance by the State. A ``proposed permit'' is not a
``draft permit.''
Publicly owned treatment works is defined at 40 CFR 403.3.
Recommencing discharger means a source which recommences discharge
after terminating operations.
Regional Administrator means the Regional Administrator of the
appropriate Regional Office of the Environmental Protection Agency or
the authorized representative of the Regional Administrator.
Schedule of compliance means a schedule of remedial measures
included in a ``permit'', including an enforceable sequence of interim
requirements (for example, actions, operations, or milestone events)
leading to compliance with the CWA and regulations.
[[Page 173]]
Secondary industry category means any industry category which is not
a ``primary industry category.''
Secretary means the Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief
of Engineers.
Septage means the liquid and solid material pumped from a septic
tank, cesspool, or similar domestic sewage treatment system, or a
holding tank when the system is cleaned or maintained.
Sewage from vessels means human body wastes and the wastes from
toilets and other receptacles intended to receive or retain body wastes
that are discharged from vessels and regulated under section 312 of CWA,
except that with respect to commercial vessels on the Great Lakes this
term includes graywater. For the purposes of this definition,
``graywater'' means galley, bath, and shower water.
Sewage Sludge means any solid, semi-solid, or liquid residue removed
* * *