[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.41 Conditions applicable to all permits (applicable to
State programs, see Sec. 123.25).
The following conditions apply to all NPDES permits. Additional
conditions applicable to NPDES permits are in Sec. 122.42. All
* * *
(b) Duty to reapply. If the permittee wishes to continue an activity
regulated by this permit after the expiration date of this permit, the
permittee must apply for and obtain a new permit.
(c) Need to halt or reduce activity not a defense. It shall not be a
defense for a permittee in an enforcement action that it would have been
necessary to halt or reduce the permitted activity in order to maintain
compliance with the conditions of this permit.
(d) Duty to mitigate. The permittee shall take all reasonable steps
to minimize or prevent any discharge or sludge use or disposal in
violation of this permit which has a reasonable likelihood of adversely
affecting human health or the environment.
(e) Proper operation and maintenance. The permittee shall at all
times properly operate and maintain all facilities and systems of
treatment and control (and related appurtenances) which are installed or
used by the permittee to achieve compliance with the conditions of this
permit. Proper operation and maintenance also includes adequate
laboratory controls and appropriate quality assurance procedures. This
provision requires the operation of back-up or auxiliary facilities or
similar systems which are installed by a permittee only when the
operation is necessary to achieve compliance with the conditions of the
permit.
(f) Permit actions. This permit may be modified, revoked and
reissued, or terminated for cause. The filing of a request by the
permittee for a permit modification, revocation and reissuance, or
termination, or a notification of planned changes or anticipated
noncompliance does not stay any permit condition.
(g) Property rights. This permit does not convey any property rights
of any sort, or any exclusive privilege.
(h) Duty to provide information. The permittee shall furnish to the
Director, within a reasonable time, any information which the Director
may request to determine whether cause exists for modifying, revoking
and reissuing, or terminating this permit or to determine compliance
with this permit. The permittee shall also furnish to the Director upon
request, copies of records required to be kept by this permit.
(i) Inspection and entry. The permittee shall allow the Director, or
an authorized representative (including an authorized contractor acting
as a representative of the Administrator), upon presentation of
credentials and other documents as may be required by law, to:
(1) Enter upon the permittee's premises where a regulated facility
or activity is located or conducted, or where records must be kept under
the conditions of this permit;
(2) Have access to and copy, at reasonable times, any records that
* * *
the purpose of monitoring shall be representative of the monitored
activity.
(2) Except for records of monitoring information required by this
permit related to the permittee's sewage sludge use and disposal
activities, which shall be retained for a period of at least five years
(or longer as required by 40 CFR part 503), the permittee shall retain
records of all monitoring information, including all calibration and
maintenance records and all original strip chart recordings for
continuous monitoring instrumentation, copies of all reports required by
this permit, and records of all data used to complete the application
for this permit, for a period of at least 3 years from the date of the
sample, measurement, report or application. This period may be extended
by request of the Director at any time.
(3) Records of monitoring information shall include:
(i) The date, exact place, and time of sampling or measurements;
(ii) The individual(s) who performed the sampling or measurements;
(iii) The date(s) analyses were performed;
(iv) The individual(s) who performed the analyses;
(v) The analytical techniques or methods used; and
(vi) The results of such analyses.
(4) Monitoring must be conducted according to test procedures
approved under 40 CFR Part 136 unless another method is required under
40 CFR subchapters N or O.
(5) The Clean Water Act provides that any person who falsifies,
tampers with, or knowingly renders inaccurate any monitoring device or
method required to be maintained under this permit shall, upon
* * *
DMR or sludge reporting form specified by the Director.
(iii) Calculations for all limitations which require averaging of
measurements shall utilize an arithmetic mean unless otherwise specified
by the Director in the permit.
(5) Compliance schedules. Reports of compliance or noncompliance
with, or any progress reports on, interim and final requirements
contained in any compliance schedule of this permit shall be submitted
no later than 14 days following each schedule date.
(6) Twenty-four hour reporting.
(i) The permittee shall report any noncompliance which may endanger
health or the environment. Any information shall be provided orally
within 24 hours from the time the permittee becomes aware of the
circumstances. A report shall also be provided within 5 days of the time
the permittee becomes aware of the circumstances. The report shall
contain a description of the noncompliance and its cause; the period of
noncompliance, including exact dates and times), and if the
noncompliance has not been corrected, the anticipated time it is
expected to continue; and steps taken or planned to reduce, eliminate,
and prevent reoccurrence of the noncompliance. For noncompliance events
related to combined sewer overflows, sanitary sewer overflows, or bypass
events, these reports must include the data described above (with the
exception of time of discovery) as well as the type of event (combined
sewer overflows, sanitary sewer overflows, or bypass events), type of
sewer overflow structure (e.g., manhole, combine sewer overflow
* * *