[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.23 Concentrated animal feeding operations (applicable to
State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Scope. Concentrated animal feeding operations (CAFOs), as
defined in paragraph (b) of this section or designated in accordance
* * *
(ii) Pollutants are discharged directly into waters of the United
States which originate outside of the facility and pass over, across, or
through the facility or otherwise come into direct contact with the
animals confined in the operation.
(d) NPDES permit authorization--(1) Permit Requirement. A CAFO must
not discharge unless the discharge is authorized by an NPDES permit. In
order to obtain authorization under an NPDES permit, the CAFO owner or
operator must either apply for an individual NPDES permit or submit a
notice of intent for coverage under an NPDES general permit.
(2) Information to submit with permit application or notice of
intent. An application for an individual permit must include the
information specified in Sec. 122.21. A notice of intent for a general
permit must include the information specified in Sec. Sec. 122.21 and
122.28.
(3) Information to submit with permit application. A permit
application for an individual permit must include the information
specified in Sec. 122.21. A notice of intent for a general permit must
include the information specified in Sec. Sec. 122.21 and 122.28.
(e) Land application discharges from a CAFO are subject to NPDES
requirements. The discharge of manure, litter or process wastewater to
waters of the United States from a CAFO as a result of the application
of that manure, litter or process wastewater by the CAFO to land areas
under its control is a discharge from that CAFO subject to NPDES permit
requirements, except where it is an agricultural storm water discharge
as provided in 33 U.S.C. 1362(14). For purposes of this paragraph, where
the manure, litter or process wastewater has been applied in accordance
with site specific nutrient management practices that ensure appropriate
agricultural utilization of the nutrients in the manure, litter or
process wastewater, as specified in Sec. 122.42(e)(1)(vi)-(ix), a
precipitation-related discharge of manure, litter or process wastewater
from land areas under the control of a CAFO is an agricultural
stormwater discharge.
(1) For unpermitted Large CAFOs, a precipitation-related discharge
of manure, litter, or process wastewater from land areas under the
control of a CAFO shall be considered an agricultural stormwater
discharge only where the manure, litter, or process wastewater has been
land applied in accordance with site-specific nutrient management
practices that ensure appropriate agricultural utilization of the
nutrients in the manure, litter, or process wastewater, as specified in
Sec. 122.42(e)(1)(vi) through (ix).
(2) Unpermitted Large CAFOs must maintain documentation specified in
Sec. 122.42(e)(1)(ix) either on site or at a nearby office, or
otherwise make such documentation readily available to the Director or
Regional Administrator upon request.
(f) By when must the owner or operator of a CAFO have an NPDES
permit if it discharges? A CAFO must be covered by a permit at the time
that it discharges.
(g) [Reserved]
(h) Procedures for CAFOs seeking coverage under a general permit.
(1) CAFO owners or operators must submit a notice of intent when seeking
authorization to discharge under a general permit in accordance with
Sec. 122.28(b). The Director must review notices of intent submitted by
CAFO owners or operators to ensure that the notice of intent includes
the information required by Sec. 122.21(i)(1), including a nutrient
management plan that meets the requirements of Sec. 122.42(e) and
applicable effluent limitations and standards, including those specified
in 40 CFR part 412. When additional information is necessary to complete
the notice of intent or clarify, modify, or supplement previously
submitted material, the Director may request such information from the
owner or operator. If the Director makes a preliminary determination
that the notice of intent meets the requirements of Sec. Sec.
122.21(i)(1) and 122.42(e), the Director must notify the public of the
Director's proposal to grant coverage under the permit to the CAFO and
make available for public review and comment the notice of intent
[[Page 218]]
submitted by the CAFO, including the CAFO's nutrient management plan,
and the draft terms of the nutrient management plan to be incorporated
into the permit. The process for submitting public comments and hearing
requests, and the hearing process if a request for a hearing is granted,
must follow the procedures applicable to draft permits set forth in 40
CFR 124.11 through 124.13. The Director may establish, either by
regulation or in the general permit, an appropriate period of time for
the public to comment and request a hearing that differs from the time
period specified in 40 CFR 124.10. The Director must respond to
significant comments received during the comment period, as provided in
40 CFR 124.17, and, if necessary, require the CAFO owner or operator to
revise the nutrient management plan in order to be granted permit
coverage. When the Director authorizes coverage for the CAFO owner or
operator under the general permit, the terms of the nutrient management
plan shall become incorporated as terms and conditions of the permit for
the CAFO. The Director shall notify the CAFO owner or operator and
inform the public that coverage has been authorized and of the terms of
the nutrient management plan incorporated as terms and conditions of the
permit applicable to the CAFO.
(2) For EPA-issued permits only. The Regional Administrator shall
notify each person who has submitted written comments on the proposal to
grant coverage and the draft terms of the nutrient management plan or
requested notice of the final permit decision. Such notification shall
include notice that coverage has been authorized and of the terms of the
* * *