[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.34 Permit requirements for regulated small MS4 permits.
(a) General requirements. For any permit issued to a regulated small
MS4, the NPDES permitting authority must include permit terms and
conditions to reduce the discharge of pollutants from the MS4 to the
maximum extent practicable (MEP), to protect water quality, and to
satisfy the appropriate water quality requirements of the Clean Water
Act. Terms and conditions that satisfy the requirements of this section
must be expressed in clear, specific, and measurable terms. Such terms
and conditions may include narrative, numeric, or other types of
requirements (e.g., implementation of specific tasks or best management
practices (BMPs), BMP design requirements, performance requirements,
adaptive management requirements, schedules for implementation and
maintenance, and frequency of actions).
(1) For permits providing coverage to any small MS4s for the first
time, the NPDES permitting authority may specify a time period of up to
5 years from the date of permit issuance for the permittee to fully
comply with the conditions of the permit and to implement necessary
BMPs.
(2) For each successive permit, the NPDES permitting authority must
include terms and conditions that meet the requirements of this section
based on its evaluation of the current permit requirements, record of
permittee compliance and program implementation progress, current water
quality conditions, and other relevant information.
(b) Minimum control measures. The permit must include requirements
that ensure the permittee implements, or continues to implement, the
minimum control measures in paragraphs (b)(1) through (6) of this
section during the permit term. The permit must also require a written
storm water management program document or documents that, at a minimum,
describes in detail how the permittee intends to comply with the
permit's requirements for each minimum control measure.
(1) Public education and outreach on storm water impacts. (i) The
permit must identify the minimum elements and require implementation of
a public education program to distribute educational materials to the
community or conduct equivalent outreach activities about the impacts of
storm water discharges on water bodies and the steps that the public can
take to reduce pollutants in storm water runoff.
(ii) Guidance for NPDES permitting authorities and regulated small
MS4s: The permittee may use storm water educational materials provided
by the State, Tribe, EPA, environmental, public interest or trade
organizations, or other MS4s. The public education program should inform
individuals and households about the steps they can take to reduce storm
water pollution, such as ensuring proper septic system maintenance,
ensuring the proper use and disposal of landscape and garden chemicals
including fertilizers and pesticides, protecting and restoring riparian
vegetation, and properly disposing of used motor oil or household
hazardous wastes. EPA recommends that the program inform individuals and
* * *
citizen representatives on a local storm water management panel,
attending public hearings, working as citizen volunteers to educate
other individuals about the program, assisting in program coordination
with other pre-existing programs, or participating in volunteer
monitoring efforts. (Citizens should obtain approval where necessary for
lawful access to monitoring sites.)
(3) Illicit discharge detection and elimination. (i) The permit must
identify the minimum elements and require the development,
implementation, and enforcement of a program to detect and eliminate
illicit discharges (as defined at Sec. 122.26(b)(2)) into the small
MS4. At a minimum, the permit must require the permittee to:
(A) Develop, if not already completed, a storm sewer system map,
showing the location of all outfalls and the names and location of all
waters of the United States that receive discharges from those outfalls;
(B) To the extent allowable under State, Tribal or local law,
effectively prohibit, through ordinance, or other regulatory mechanism,
non-storm water discharges into the storm sewer system and implement
appropriate enforcement procedures and actions;
(C) Develop and implement a plan to detect and address non-storm
water discharges, including illegal dumping, to the system; and
(D) Inform public employees, businesses, and the general public of
hazards associated with illegal discharges and improper disposal of
waste.
(ii) The permit must also require the permittee to address the
following categories of non-storm water discharges or flows (i.e.,
illicit discharges) only if the permittee identifies them as a
significant contributor of pollutants to the small MS4: Water line
flushing, landscape irrigation, diverted stream flows, rising ground
waters, uncontaminated ground water infiltration (as defined at 40 CFR
35.2005(b)(20)), uncontaminated pumped ground water, discharges from
potable water sources, foundation drains, air conditioning condensation,
irrigation water, springs, water from crawl space pumps, footing drains,
lawn watering, individual residential car washing, flows from riparian
habitats and wetlands, dechlorinated swimming pool discharges, and
street wash water (discharges or flows from firefighting activities are
excluded from the effective prohibition against non-storm water and need
only be addressed where they are identified as significant sources of
pollutants to waters of the United States).
(iii) Guidance for NPDES permitting authorities and regulated small
MS4s: EPA recommends that the permit require the plan to detect and
address illicit discharges include the following
[[Page 252]]
four components: Procedures for locating priority areas likely to have
illicit discharges; procedures for tracing the source of an illicit
discharge; procedures for removing the source of the discharge; and
procedures for program evaluation and assessment. EPA recommends that
* * *