[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 121.2 Contents of certification.
(a) A certification made by a certifying agency shall include the
following:
(1) The name and address of the applicant;
(2) A statement that the certifying agency has either (i) examined
the application made by the applicant to the licensing or permitting
agency (specifically identifying the number or code affixed to such
application) and bases its certification upon an evaluation of the
information contained in such application which is relevant to water
quality considerations, or (ii) examined other information furnished by
the applicant sufficient to permit the certifying agency to make the
statement described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section;
(3) A statement that there is a reasonable assurance that the
activity will be conducted in a manner which will not violate applicable
water quality standards;
(4) A statement of any conditions which the certifying agency deems
necessary or desirable with respect to the discharge of the activity;
and
[[Page 163]]
(5) Such other information as the certifying agency may determine to
be appropriate.
(b) The certifying agency may modify the certification in such
manner as may be agreed upon by the certifying agency, the licensing or
permitting agency, and the Regional Administrator.