[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 112.1 General applicability.
(a)(1) This part establishes procedures, methods, equipment, and
other requirements to prevent the discharge of oil from non-
transportation-related onshore and offshore facilities into or upon the
navigable waters of the
[[Page 23]]
United States or adjoining shorelines, or into or upon the waters of the
contiguous zone, or in connection with activities under the Outer
Continental Shelf Lands Act or the Deepwater Port Act of 1974, or that
may affect natural resources belonging to, appertaining to, or under the
exclusive management authority of the United States (including resources
under the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act).
(2) As used in this part, words in the singular also include the
plural and words in the masculine gender also include the feminine and
vice versa, as the case may require.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, this part
applies to any owner or operator of a non-transportation-related onshore
or offshore facility engaged in drilling, producing, gathering, storing,
processing, refining, transferring, distributing, using, or consuming
oil and oil products, which due to its location, could reasonably be
expected to discharge oil in quantities that may be harmful, as
described in part 110 of this chapter, into or upon the navigable waters
of the United States or adjoining shorelines, or into or upon the waters
of the contiguous zone, or in connection with activities under the Outer
Continental Shelf Lands Act or the Deepwater Port Act of 1974, or that
may affect natural resources belonging to, appertaining to, or under the
exclusive management authority of the United States (including resources
under the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act) that has oil
in:
(1) Any aboveground container;
(2) Any completely buried tank as defined in Sec. 112.2;
(3) Any container that is used for standby storage, for seasonal
storage, or for temporary storage, or not otherwise ``permanently
closed'' as defined in Sec. 112.2;
(4) Any ``bunkered tank'' or ``partially buried tank'' as defined in
Sec. 112.2, or any container in a vault, each of which is considered an
aboveground storage container for purposes of this part.
(c) As provided in section 313 of the Clean Water Act (CWA),
departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the Federal government
are subject to this part to the same extent as any person.
(d) Except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section, this part
does not apply to:
(1) The owner or operator of any facility, equipment, or operation
that is not subject to the jurisdiction of the Environmental Protection
Agency (EPA) under section 311(j)(1)(C) of the CWA, as follows:
(i) Any onshore or offshore facility, that due to its location,
could not reasonably be expected to have a discharge as described in
paragraph (b) of this section. This determination must be based solely
upon consideration of the geographical and location aspects of the
facility (such as proximity to navigable waters or adjoining shorelines,
land contour, drainage, etc.) and must exclude consideration of manmade
* * *