[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.23 Concentrated animal feeding operations (applicable to
State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Scope. Concentrated animal feeding operations (CAFOs), as
defined in paragraph (b) of this section or designated in accordance
* * *
feeding operation is defined as a CAFO for at least one type of animal,
the NPDES requirements for CAFOs apply with respect to all animals in
confinement at the operation and all manure, litter, and process
wastewater generated by those animals or the production of those
animals, regardless of the type of animal.
[[Page 215]]
(b) Definitions applicable to this section:
(1) Animal feeding operation (``AFO'') means a lot or facility
(other than an aquatic animal production facility) where the following
conditions are met:
(i) Animals (other than aquatic animals) have been, are, or will be
stabled or confined and fed or maintained for a total of 45 days or more
in any 12-month period, and
(ii) Crops, vegetation, forage growth, or post-harvest residues are
not sustained in the normal growing season over any portion of the lot
or facility.
(2) Concentrated animal feeding operation (``CAFO'') means an AFO
that is defined as a Large CAFO or as a Medium CAFO by the terms of this
paragraph, or that is designated as a CAFO in accordance with paragraph
(c) of this section. Two or more AFOs under common ownership are
considered to be a single AFO for the purposes of determining the number
of animals at an operation, if they adjoin each other or if they use a
common area or system for the disposal of wastes.
(3) The term land application area means land under the control of
an AFO owner or operator, whether it is owned, rented, or leased, to
which manure, litter or process wastewater from the production area is
or may be applied.
(4) Large concentrated animal feeding operation (``Large CAFO''). An
AFO is defined as a Large CAFO if it stables or confines as many as or
more than the numbers of animals specified in any of the following
categories:
(i) 700 mature dairy cows, whether milked or dry;
(ii) 1,000 veal calves;
(iii) 1,000 cattle other than mature dairy cows or veal calves.
Cattle includes but is not limited to heifers, steers, bulls and cow/
calf pairs;
(iv) 2,500 swine each weighing 55 pounds or more;
(v) 10,000 swine each weighing less than 55 pounds;
(vi) 500 horses;
(vii) 10,000 sheep or lambs;
(viii) 55,000 turkeys;
(ix) 30,000 laying hens or broilers, if the AFO uses a liquid manure
handling system;
(x) 125,000 chickens (other than laying hens), if the AFO uses other
than a liquid manure handling system;
(xi) 82,000 laying hens, if the AFO uses other than a liquid manure
handling system;
(xii) 30,000 ducks (if the AFO uses other than a liquid manure
handling system); or
(xiii) 5,000 ducks (if the AFO uses a liquid manure handling
system).
* * *