[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.41 Conditions applicable to all permits (applicable to
State programs, see Sec. 123.25).
The following conditions apply to all NPDES permits. Additional
conditions applicable to NPDES permits are in Sec. 122.42. All
conditions applicable to NPDES permits shall be incorporated into the
permits either expressly or by reference. If incorporated by reference,
a specific citation to these regulations (or the corresponding approved
State regulations) must be given in the permit.
(a) Duty to comply. The permittee must comply with all conditions of
this permit. Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the
Clean Water Act and is grounds for enforcement action; for permit
termination, revocation and reissuance, or modification; or denial of a
permit renewal application.
(1) The permittee shall comply with effluent standards or
prohibitions established under section 307(a) of the Clean Water Act for
toxic pollutants and with standards for sewage sludge use or disposal
established under section 405(d) of the CWA within the time provided in
the regulations that establish these standards or prohibitions or
standards for sewage sludge use or disposal, even if the permit has not
yet been modified to incorporate the requirement.
(2) The Clean Water Act provides that any person who violates
section 301, 302, 306, 307, 308, 318 or 405 of the Act, or any permit
condition or limitation implementing any such sections in a permit
issued under section 402, or any requirement imposed in a pretreatment
program approved under sections 402(a)(3) or 402(b)(8) of the Act, is
subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $25,000 per day for each
violation. The Clean Water Act provides that any person who negligently
violates sections 301, 302, 306, 307, 308, 318, or 405 of the Act, or
any condition or limitation implementing any of such sections in a
permit issued under section 402 of the Act, or any requirement imposed
in a pretreatment program approved under section 402(a)(3) or 402(b)(8)
of the Act, is subject to criminal penalties of $2,500 to $25,000 per
day of violation, or imprisonment of not more than 1 year, or both. In
the case of a second or subsequent conviction for a negligent violation,
a person shall be subject to criminal penalties of not more than $50,000
per day of violation, or by imprisonment of not more than 2 years, or
both. Any person who knowingly violates such sections, or such
conditions or limitations is subject to criminal penalties of $5,000 to
$50,000 per day of violation, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years,
* * *