[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.62 Modification or revocation and reissuance of permits
(applicable to State programs, see Sec. 123.25).
When the Director receives any information (for example, inspects
the facility, receives information submitted by the permittee as
* * *
request an updated application if necessary. When a permit is modified,
only the conditions subject to modification are reopened. If a permit is
revoked and reissued, the entire permit is reopened and subject to
revision and the permit is reissued for a new term. See Sec.
124.5(c)(2). If cause does not exist under this section or Sec. 122.63,
the Director shall not modify or revoke and reissue the permit. If a
permit modification satisfies the criteria in Sec. 122.63 for ``minor
modifications'' the permit may be modified without a draft permit or
public review. Otherwise, a draft permit must be prepared and other
procedures in part 124 (or procedures of an approved State program)
followed.
(a) Causes for modification. The following are causes for
modification but
[[Page 286]]
not revocation and reissuance of permits except when the permittee
requests or agrees.
(1) Alterations. There are material and substantial alterations or
additions to the permitted facility or activity (including a change or
changes in the permittee's sludge use or disposal practice) which
occurred after permit issuance which justify the application of permit
conditions that are different or absent in the existing permit.
Note: Certain reconstruction activities may cause the new source
provisions of Sec. 122.29 to be applicable.
(2) Information. The Director has received new information. Permits
may be modified during their terms for this cause only if the
information was not available at the time of permit issuance (other than
revised regulations, guidance, or test methods) and would have justified
the application of different permit conditions at the time of issuance.
For NPDES general permits (Sec. 122.28) this cause includes any
information indicating that cumulative effects on the environment are
unacceptable. For new source or new discharger NPDES permits Sec. Sec.
122.21, 122.29), this cause shall include any significant information
derived from effluent testing required under Sec. 122.21(k)(5)(vi) or
Sec. 122.21(h)(4)(iii) after issuance of the permit.
(3) New regulations. The standards or regulations on which the
permit was based have been changed by promulgation of amended standards
or regulations or by judicial decision after the permit was issued.
Permits may be modified during their terms for this cause only as
follows:
(i) For promulgation of amended standards or regulations, when:
(A) The permit condition requested to be modified was based on a
promulgated effluent limitation guideline, EPA approved or promulgated
water quality standards, or the Secondary Treatment Regulations under
part 133; and
(B) EPA has revised, withdrawn, or modified that portion of the
regulation or effluent limitation guideline on which the permit
condition was based, or has approved a State action with regard to a
* * *
(13) Compliance schedules. To modify a schedule of compliance to
reflect the time lost during construction of an innovative or
alternative facility, in the case of a POTW which has received a grant
under section 202(a)(3) of CWA for 100% of the costs to modify or
replace facilities constructed with a grant for innovative and
alternative wastewater technology under section 202(a)(2). In no case
shall the compliance schedule be modified to extend beyond an applicable
CWA statutory deadline for compliance.
(14) For a small MS4, to include an effluent limitation requiring
implementation of a minimum control measure or measures as specified in
Sec. 122.34(b) when:
(i) The permit does not include such measure(s) based upon the
determination that another entity was responsible for implementation of
the requirement(s); and
(ii) The other entity fails to implement measure(s) that satisfy the
requirement(s).
(15) To correct technical mistakes, such as errors in calculation,
or mistaken interpretations of law made in determining permit
conditions.
(16) When the discharger has installed the treatment technology
considered by the permit writer in setting effluent limitations imposed
under section 402(a)(1) of the CWA and has properly operated and
maintained the facilities but nevertheless has been unable to achieve
those effluent limitations. In this case, the limitations in the
modified permit may reflect the level of pollutant control actually
achieved (but shall not be less stringent than required by a
subsequently promulgated effluent limitations guideline).
(17) Nutrient Management Plans. The incorporation of the terms of a
CAFO's nutrient management plan into the terms and conditions of a
general permit when a CAFO obtains coverage under a general permit in
accordance with Sec. Sec. 122.23(h) and 122.28 is not a cause for
modification pursuant to the requirements of this section.
(18) Land application plans. When required by a permit condition to
incorporate a land application plan for beneficial reuse of sewage
sludge, to revise an existing land application plan, or to add a land
application plan.
(b) Causes for modification or revocation and reissuance. The
following are causes to modify or, alternatively, revoke and reissue a
permit:
(1) Cause exists for termination under Sec. 122.64, and the
Director determines that modification or revocation and reissuance is
appropriate.
(2) The Director has received notification (as required in the
permit, see Sec. 122.41(l)(3)) of a proposed transfer of the permit. A
permit also may be modified to reflect a transfer after the effective
date of an automatic transfer (Sec. 122.61(b)) but will not be revoked
and reissued after the effective date of the transfer except upon the
request of the new permittee.
[48 FR 14153, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 49 FR 25981, June 25, 1984; 49
* * *