[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 123.25 Requirements for permitting.
(a) All State Programs under this part must have legal authority to
implement each of the following provisions and must be administered in
conformance with each, except that States are not precluded from
* * *
process is at all times consistent with the CWA.
(c) State NPDES programs shall ensure that any board or body which
approves all or portions of permits shall not include as a member any
person who receives, or has during the previous 2 years received, a
significant portion of income directly or indirectly from permit holders
or applicants for a permit.
(1) For the purposes of this paragraph:
(i) Board or body includes any individual, including the Director,
who has or shares authority to approve all or portions of permits either
in the first instance, as modified or reissued, or on appeal.
(ii) Significant portion of income means 10 percent or more of gross
personal income for a calendar year, except that it means 50 percent or
more of gross personal income for a calendar year if the recipient is
over 60 years of age and is receiving that portion under retirement,
pension, or similar arrangement.
(iii) Permit holders or applicants for a permit does not include any
department or agency of a State government, such as a Department of
Parks or a Department of Fish and Wildlife.
(iv) Income includes retirement benefits, consultant fees, and stock
dividends.
(2) For the purposes of paragraph (c) of this section, income is not
received ``directly or indirectly from permit holders or applicants for
a permit'' when it is derived from mutual fund payments, or from other
diversified investments for which the recipient does not know the
identity of the primary sources of income.
[48 FR 14178, Apr. 1, 1983]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
123.25, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.