[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.34 Permit requirements for regulated small MS4 permits.
(a) General requirements. For any permit issued to a regulated small
MS4, the NPDES permitting authority must include permit terms and
* * *
(1) For permits providing coverage to any small MS4s for the first
time, the NPDES permitting authority may specify a time period of up to
5 years from the date of permit issuance for the permittee to fully
comply with the conditions of the permit and to implement necessary
BMPs.
(2) For each successive permit, the NPDES permitting authority must
include terms and conditions that meet the requirements of this section
based on its evaluation of the current permit requirements, record of
permittee compliance and program implementation progress, current water
quality conditions, and other relevant information.
(b) Minimum control measures. The permit must include requirements
that ensure the permittee implements, or continues to implement, the
minimum control measures in paragraphs (b)(1) through (6) of this
section during the permit term. The permit must also require a written
storm water management program document or documents that, at a minimum,
describes in detail how the permittee intends to comply with the
permit's requirements for each minimum control measure.
(1) Public education and outreach on storm water impacts. (i) The
permit must identify the minimum elements and require implementation of
a public education program to distribute educational materials to the
community or conduct equivalent outreach activities about the impacts of
storm water discharges on water bodies and the steps that the public can
take to reduce pollutants in storm water runoff.
(ii) Guidance for NPDES permitting authorities and regulated small
MS4s: The permittee may use storm water educational materials provided
by the State, Tribe, EPA, environmental, public interest or trade
organizations, or other MS4s. The public education program should inform
individuals and households about the steps they can take to reduce storm
water pollution, such as ensuring proper septic system maintenance,
ensuring the proper use and disposal of landscape and garden chemicals
including fertilizers and pesticides, protecting and restoring riparian
vegetation, and properly disposing of used motor oil or household
hazardous wastes. EPA recommends that the program inform individuals and
groups how to become involved in local stream and beach restoration
activities as well as activities that are coordinated by youth service
and conservation corps or other citizen groups. EPA recommends that the
permit require the permittee to tailor the public education program,
using a mix of locally appropriate strategies, to target specific
audiences and communities. Examples of strategies include distributing
brochures or fact sheets, sponsoring speaking engagements before
community groups, providing public
[[Page 251]]
service announcements, implementing educational programs targeted at
school age children, and conducting community-based projects such as
* * *
salt/sand storage locations and snow disposal areas operated by the
permittee, and waste transfer stations; procedures for properly
disposing of waste removed from the separate storm sewers and areas
listed above (such as dredge spoil, accumulated sediments, floatables,
and other debris); and ways to ensure that new flood management projects
assess the impacts on water quality and examine existing projects for
incorporating additional water quality protection devices or practices.
Operation and maintenance should be an integral component of all storm
water management programs. This measure is intended to improve the
efficiency of these programs and require new programs where necessary.
Properly developed and implemented operation and maintenance programs
reduce the risk of water quality problems.
(c) Other applicable requirements. As appropriate, the permit will
include:
(1) More stringent terms and conditions, including permit
requirements that modify, or are in addition to, the minimum control
measures based on an approved total maximum daily load (TMDL) or
equivalent analysis, or where the Director determines such terms and
conditions are needed to protect water quality.
(2) Other applicable NPDES permit requirements, standards and
conditions established in the individual or general permit, developed
consistent with the provisions of Sec. Sec. 122.41 through 122.49.
(d) Evaluation and assessment requirements--(1) Evaluation. The
permit must require the permittee to evaluate compliance with the terms
and conditions of the permit, including the effectiveness of the
components of its storm water management program, and the status of
achieving the measurable requirements in the permit.
Note to paragraph (d)(1): The NPDES permitting authority may
determine monitoring requirements for the permittee in accordance with
State/Tribal monitoring plans appropriate to the watershed.
Participation in a group monitoring program is encouraged.
(2) Recordkeeping. The permit must require that the permittee keep
records required by the NPDES permit for at least 3 years and submit
such records to the NPDES permitting authority when specifically asked
to do so. The permit must require the permittee to make records,
including a written description of the storm water management program,
available to the public at reasonable times during regular business
hours (see Sec. 122.7 for confidentiality provision). (The permittee
may assess a reasonable charge for copying. The permit may allow the
permittee to require a member of the public to provide advance notice.)
(3) Reporting. Unless the permittee is relying on another entity to
satisfy its NPDES permit obligations under Sec. 122.35(a), the
permittee must submit annual reports to the NPDES permitting authority
for its first permit term. For subsequent permit terms, the permittee
* * *