[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.34 Permit requirements for regulated small MS4 permits.
(a) General requirements. For any permit issued to a regulated small
MS4, the NPDES permitting authority must include permit terms and
* * *
participation process should make efforts to reach out and engage all
economic and ethnic groups. Opportunities for members of the public to
participate in program development and implementation include serving as
citizen representatives on a local storm water management panel,
attending public hearings, working as citizen volunteers to educate
other individuals about the program, assisting in program coordination
with other pre-existing programs, or participating in volunteer
monitoring efforts. (Citizens should obtain approval where necessary for
lawful access to monitoring sites.)
(3) Illicit discharge detection and elimination. (i) The permit must
identify the minimum elements and require the development,
implementation, and enforcement of a program to detect and eliminate
illicit discharges (as defined at Sec. 122.26(b)(2)) into the small
MS4. At a minimum, the permit must require the permittee to:
(A) Develop, if not already completed, a storm sewer system map,
showing the location of all outfalls and the names and location of all
waters of the United States that receive discharges from those outfalls;
(B) To the extent allowable under State, Tribal or local law,
effectively prohibit, through ordinance, or other regulatory mechanism,
non-storm water discharges into the storm sewer system and implement
appropriate enforcement procedures and actions;
(C) Develop and implement a plan to detect and address non-storm
water discharges, including illegal dumping, to the system; and
(D) Inform public employees, businesses, and the general public of
hazards associated with illegal discharges and improper disposal of
waste.
(ii) The permit must also require the permittee to address the
following categories of non-storm water discharges or flows (i.e.,
illicit discharges) only if the permittee identifies them as a
significant contributor of pollutants to the small MS4: Water line
flushing, landscape irrigation, diverted stream flows, rising ground
waters, uncontaminated ground water infiltration (as defined at 40 CFR
35.2005(b)(20)), uncontaminated pumped ground water, discharges from
potable water sources, foundation drains, air conditioning condensation,
irrigation water, springs, water from crawl space pumps, footing drains,
lawn watering, individual residential car washing, flows from riparian
habitats and wetlands, dechlorinated swimming pool discharges, and
street wash water (discharges or flows from firefighting activities are
excluded from the effective prohibition against non-storm water and need
only be addressed where they are identified as significant sources of
pollutants to waters of the United States).
(iii) Guidance for NPDES permitting authorities and regulated small
MS4s: EPA recommends that the permit require the plan to detect and
address illicit discharges include the following
[[Page 252]]
four components: Procedures for locating priority areas likely to have
* * *