[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 123.27 Requirements for enforcement authority.
(a) Any State agency administering a program shall have available
the following remedies for violations of State program requirements:
(1) To restrain immediately and effectively any person by order or
by suit in State court from engaging in any unauthorized activity which
is endangering or causing damage to public health or the environment;
Note: This paragraph (a)(1) requires that States have a mechanism
(e.g., an administrative cease and desist order or the ability to seek a
temporary restraining order) to stop any unauthorized activity
endangering public health or the environment.
(2) To sue in courts of competent jurisdiction to enjoin any
threatened or continuing violation of any program requirement, including
permit conditions, without the necessity of a prior revocation of the
permit;
(3) To assess or sue to recover in court civil penalties and to seek
criminal remedies, including fines, as follows:
(i) Civil penalties shall be recoverable for the violation of any
NPDES permit condition; any NPDES filing requirement; any duty to allow
or carry out inspection, entry or monitoring activities; or, any
regulation or orders issued by the State Director. These penalties shall
be assessable in at least the amount of $5,000 a day for each violation.
(ii) Criminal fines shall be recoverable against any person who
willfully or negligently violates any applicable standards or
limitations; any NPDES permit condition; or any NPDES filing
requirement. These fines shall be assessable in at least the amount of
$10,000 a day for each violation.
Note: States which provide the criminal remedies based on ``criminal
negligence,'' ``gross negligence'' or strict liability satisfy the
requirement of paragraph (a)(3)(ii) of this section.
(iii) Criminal fines shall be recoverable against any person who
knowingly makes any false statement, representation or certification in
any NPDES form, in any notice or report required by an NPDES permit, or
who knowingly renders inaccurate any monitoring device or method
required to be maintained by the Director. These fines shall be
recoverable in at least the amount of $5,000 for each instance of
violation.
Note: In many States the State Director will be represented in State
courts by the State Attorney General or other appropriate legal officer.
Although the State Director need not appear in court actions he or she
should have power to request that any of the above actions be brought.
(b)(1) The maximum civil penalty or criminal fine (as provided in
paragraph (a)(3) of this section) shall be assessable for each instance
of violation and, if the violation is continuous, shall be assessable up
to the maximum amount for each day of violation.
(2) The burden of proof and degree of knowledge or intent required
under State law for establishing violations under paragraph (a)(3) of
this section, shall be no greater than the burden of proof or degree of
knowledge or intent EPA must provide when it brings an action under the
appropriate Act;
Note: For example, this requirement is not met if State law includes
mental state as an element of proof for civil violations.
(c) A civil penalty assessed, sought, or agreed upon by the State
Director under paragraph (a)(3) of this section shall be appropriate to
the violation.
Note: To the extent that State judgments or settlements provide
penalties in amounts which EPA believes to be substantially inadequate
* * *