[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.28 General permits (applicable to State NPDES programs,
see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Coverage. The Director may issue a general permit in accordance
with the following:
(1) Area. The general permit shall be written to cover one or more
* * *
according to criteria in 30 FR 15202 (May 1, 1974); or
(vii) Any other appropriate division or combination of boundaries.
(2) Sources. The general permit may be written to regulate one or
more categories or subcategories of discharges or sludge use or disposal
practices or facilities, within the area described in paragraph (a)(1)
of this section, where the sources within a covered subcategory of
discharges are either:
(i) Storm water point sources; or (ii) One or more categories or
subcategories of point sources other than storm water point sources, or
one or more categories or subcategories of ``treatment works treating
domestic sewage'', if the sources or ``treatment works treating domestic
sewage'' within each category or subcategory all:
(A) Involve the same or substantially similar types of operations;
(B) Discharge the same types of wastes or engage in the same types
of sludge use or disposal practices;
(C) Require the same effluent limitations, operating conditions, or
standards for sewage sludge use or disposal;
(D) Require the same or similar monitoring; and (E) In the opinion
of the Director, are more appropriately controlled under a general
permit than under individual permits.
(3) Water quality-based limits. Where sources within a specific
category or subcategory of dischargers are subject to water quality-
based limits imposed pursuant to Sec. 122.44, the sources in that
specific category or subcategory shall be subject to the same water
quality-based effluent limitations.
(4) Other requirements. (i) The general permit must clearly identify
the applicable conditions for each category or subcategory of
dischargers or treatment works treating domestic sewage covered by the
permit.
(ii) The general permit may exclude specified sources or areas from
coverage.
(b) Administration--(1) In general. General permits may be issued,
modified, revoked and reissued, or terminated in accordance with
applicable requirements of part 124 of this chapter or corresponding
State regulations. Special procedures for issuance are found at Sec.
123.44 of this chapter for States.
(2) Authorization to discharge, or authorization to engage in sludge
use and disposal practices. (i) Except as provided in paragraphs
(b)(2)(v) and (vi) of this section, dischargers (or treatment works
treating domestic sewage) seeking coverage under a general permit shall
submit to the Director a notice of intent to be covered by the general
permit. A discharger (or treatment works treating domestic sewage) who
fails to submit a notice of intent in accordance with the terms of the
permit is not authorized to discharge, (or in the case of sludge
disposal permit, to engage in a sludge use or disposal practice), under
the terms of the general permit unless the general permit, in accordance
with paragraph (b)(2)(v), contains a provision that a notice of intent
is not required or the Director notifies a discharger (or treatment
works treating domestic sewage) that it is covered by a general permit
in accordance with paragraph (b)(2)(vi). A complete and timely, notice
of intent (NOI), to be covered in accordance with general permit
requirements, fulfills the requirements for permit applications for
purposes of Sec. Sec. 122.6, 122.21, and 122.26. As of December 21,
* * *