[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 123.27 Requirements for enforcement authority.
(a) Any State agency administering a program shall have available
the following remedies for violations of State program requirements:
* * *
have other enforcement remedies. The following enforcement options,
while not mandatory, are highly recommended:
Procedures which enable the State to assess or to sue any persons
responsible for unauthorized activities for any expenses incurred by the
State in removing, correcting, or terminating any adverse effects upon
human health and the environment resulting from the unauthorized
activity, whether or not accidental;
Procedures which enable the State to sue for compensation for any
loss or destruction of wildlife, fish or aquatic life, or their habitat,
and for any other damages caused by unauthorized activity, either to the
State or to any residents of the State who are directly aggrieved by the
unauthorized activity, or both; and
Procedures for the administrative assessment of penalties by the
Director.
(d) Any State administering a program shall provide for public
participation in the State enforcement process by providing either:
(1) Authority which allows intervention as of right in any civil or
administrative action to obtain remedies specified in paragraphs (a)(1),
(2) or (3) of this section by any citizen having an interest which is or
may be adversely affected; or
(2) Assurance that the State agency or enforcement authority will:
(i) Investigate and provide written responses to all citizen
complaints submitted pursuant to the procedures specified in Sec.
123.26(b)(4);
(ii) Not oppose intervention by any citizen when permissive
intervention may be authorized by statute, rule, or regulation; and
(iii) Publish notice of and provide at least 30 days for public
comment on any proposed settlement of a State enforcement action.
(e) Indian Tribes that cannot satisfy the criminal enforcement
authority requirements of this section may still receive program
approval if they meet the requirement for enforcement authority
established under Sec. 123.34.
(Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.), Safe Drinking Water Act (42
U.S.C. 300f et seq.), Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), Resource
Conservation and Recovery Act (42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.))
[48 FR 14178, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 48 FR 39620, Sept. 1, 1983; 50
FR 6941, Feb. 19, 1985; 54 FR 258, Jan. 4, 1989; 58 FR 67981, Dec. 22,
1993]