[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.42 Additional conditions applicable to specified
categories of NPDES permits (applicable to State NPDES programs,
see Sec. 123.25).
The following conditions, in addition to those set forth in Sec.
* * *
or medium municipal separate storm sewer system or a municipal separate
storm sewer that has been designated by the Director under Sec.
122.26(a)(1)(v) must submit an annual report by the anniversary of the
date of the issuance of the permit for such system. As of December 21,
2020 all reports submitted in compliance with this section must be
submitted electronically by the owner, operator, or the duly authorized
representative of the MS4 to the Director or initial recipient, as
defined in 40 CFR 127.2(b), in compliance with this section and 40 CFR
part 3 (including, in all cases, subpart D to part 3), Sec. 122.22, and
40 CFR part 127. Part 127 is not intended to undo existing requirements
for electronic reporting. Prior to this date, and independent of part
127, the owner, operator, or the duly authorized representative of the
MS4 may be required to report electronically if specified by a
particular permit or if required to do so by state law. The report shall
include:
(1) The status of implementing the components of the storm water
management program that are established as permit conditions;
(2) Proposed changes to the storm water management programs that are
established as permit condition. Such proposed changes shall be
consistent with Sec. 122.26(d)(2)(iii) of this part; and
(3) Revisions, if necessary, to the assessment of controls and the
fiscal
[[Page 267]]
analysis reported in the permit application under Sec. 122.26(d)(2)(iv)
and (d)(2)(v) of this part;
(4) A summary of data, including monitoring data, that is
accumulated throughout the reporting year;
(5) Annual expenditures and budget for year following each annual
report;
(6) A summary describing the number and nature of enforcement
actions, inspections, and public education programs;
(7) Identification of water quality improvements or degradation;
(d) Storm water discharges. The initial permits for discharges
composed entirely of storm water issued pursuant to Sec. 122.26(e)(7)
of this part shall require compliance with the conditions of the permit
as expeditiously as practicable, but in no event later than three years
after the date of issuance of the permit.
(e) Concentrated animal feeding operations (CAFOs). Any permit
issued to a CAFO must include the requirements in paragraphs (e)(1)
through (e)(6) of this section.
(1) Requirement to implement a nutrient management plan. Any permit
issued to a CAFO must include a requirement to implement a nutrient
management plan that, at a minimum, contains best management practices
necessary to meet the requirements of this paragraph and applicable
effluent limitations and standards, including those specified in 40 CFR
part 412. The nutrient management plan must, to the extent applicable:
(i) Ensure adequate storage of manure, litter, and process
wastewater, including procedures to ensure proper operation and
maintenance of the storage facilities;
* * *