[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.26 Storm water discharges (applicable to State NPDES
programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Permit requirement. (1) Prior to October 1, 1994, discharges
composed entirely of storm water shall not be required to obtain a NPDES
permit except:
(i) A discharge with respect to which a permit has been issued prior
to February 4, 1987;
(ii) A discharge associated with industrial activity (see Sec.
122.26(a)(4));
(iii) A discharge from a large municipal separate storm sewer
system;
(iv) A discharge from a medium municipal separate storm sewer
system;
(v) A discharge which the Director, or in States with approved NPDES
programs, either the Director or the EPA Regional Administrator,
determines to contribute to a violation of a water quality standard or
is a significant contributor of pollutants to waters of the United
States. This designation may include a discharge from any conveyance or
system of conveyances used for collecting and conveying storm water
runoff or a system of discharges from municipal separate storm sewers,
except for those discharges from conveyances which do not require a
permit under paragraph (a)(2) of this section or agricultural storm
water runoff which is exempted from the definition of point source at
Sec. 122.2.
The Director may designate discharges from municipal separate storm
sewers on a system-wide or jurisdiction-wide basis. In making this
determination the Director may consider the following factors:
(A) The location of the discharge with respect to waters of the
United States as defined at 40 CFR 122.2.
(B) The size of the discharge;
(C) The quantity and nature of the pollutants discharged to waters
of the United States; and
(D) Other relevant factors.
* * *
under section 101(14) of CERCLA; any chemical the facility is required
to report pursuant to section 313 of title III of SARA; fertilizers;
pesticides; and waste products such as ashes, slag and sludge that have
the potential to be released with storm water discharges.
(13) Storm water means storm water runoff, snow melt runoff, and
surface runoff and drainage.
(14) Storm water discharge associated with industrial activity means
the discharge from any conveyance that is used for collecting and
conveying storm water and that is directly related to manufacturing,
processing or raw materials storage areas at an industrial plant. The
term does not include discharges from facilities or activities excluded
from the NPDES program under this part 122. For the categories of
industries identified in this section, the term includes, but is not
limited to, storm water discharges from industrial plant yards;
immediate access roads and rail lines used or traveled by carriers of
raw materials, manufactured products, waste material, or by-products
used or created by the facility; material handling sites; refuse sites;
sites used for the application or disposal of process waste waters (as
defined at part 401 of this chapter); sites used for the storage and
maintenance of material handling equipment; sites used for residual
treatment, storage, or disposal; shipping and receiving areas;
manufacturing buildings; storage areas
[[Page 224]]
(including tank farms) for raw materials, and intermediate and final
* * *
accompanying parking lots as long as the drainage from the excluded
areas is not mixed with storm water drained from the above described
areas. Industrial facilities (including industrial facilities that are
federally, State, or municipally owned or operated that meet the
description of the facilities listed in paragraphs (b)(14)(i) through
(xi) of this section) include those facilities designated under the
provisions of paragraph (a)(1)(v) of this section. The following
categories of facilities are considered to be engaging in ``industrial
activity'' for purposes of paragraph (b)(14):
(i) Facilities subject to storm water effluent limitations
guidelines, new source performance standards, or toxic pollutant
effluent standards under 40 CFR subchapter N (except facilities with
toxic pollutant effluent standards which are exempted under category
(xi) in paragraph (b)(14) of this section);
(ii) Facilities classified within Standard Industrial Classification
24, Industry Group 241 that are rock crushing, gravel washing, log
sorting, or log storage facilities operated in connection with
silvicultural activities defined in 40 CFR 122.27(b)(2)-(3) and Industry
Groups 242 through 249; 26 (except 265 and 267), 28 (except 283), 29,
311, 32 (except 323), 33, 3441, 373; (not included are all other types
of silviculture facilities);
(iii) Facilities classified as Standard Industrial Classifications
10 through 14 (mineral industry) including active or inactive mining
* * *
(C) Control through ordinance, order or similar means the discharge
to a municipal separate storm sewer of spills, dumping or disposal of
materials other than storm water;
(D) Control through interagency agreements among coapplicants the
contribution of pollutants from one portion of the municipal system to
another portion of the municipal system;
(E) Require compliance with conditions in ordinances, permits,
contracts or orders; and
(F) Carry out all inspection, surveillance and monitoring procedures
necessary to determine compliance and noncompliance with permit
conditions including the prohibition on illicit discharges to the
municipal separate storm sewer.
(ii) Source identification. The location of any major outfall that
discharges to waters of the United States that was not reported under
paragraph (d)(1)(iii)(B)(1) of this section. Provide an inventory,
organized by watershed of the name and address, and a description (such
as SIC codes) which best reflects the principal products or services
provided by each facility which may discharge, to the municipal separate
storm sewer, storm water associated with industrial activity;
(iii) Characterization data. When ``quantitative data'' for a
pollutant are required under paragraph (d)(2)(iii)(A)(3) of this
section, the applicant must collect a sample of effluent in accordance
with 40 CFR 122.21(g)(7) and analyze it for the pollutant in accordance
with analytical methods approved under part 136 of this chapter. When no
* * *
of non-storm water (such procedures may include: sampling procedures for
constituents such as fecal coliform, fecal streptococcus, surfactants
(MBAS), residual chlorine, fluorides and potassium; testing with
fluorometric dyes; or conducting in storm sewer inspections where safety
and other considerations allow. Such description shall include the
location of storm sewers that have been identified for such evaluation);
(4) A description of procedures to prevent, contain, and respond to
spills
[[Page 235]]
that may discharge into the municipal separate storm sewer;
(5) A description of a program to promote, publicize, and facilitate
public reporting of the presence of illicit discharges or water quality
impacts associated with discharges from municipal separate storm sewers;
(6) A description of educational activities, public information
activities, and other appropriate activities to facilitate the proper
management and disposal of used oil and toxic materials; and
(7) A description of controls to limit infiltration of seepage from
municipal sanitary sewers to municipal separate storm sewer systems
where necessary;
(C) A description of a program to monitor and control pollutants in
storm water discharges to municipal systems from municipal landfills,
hazardous waste treatment, disposal and recovery facilities, industrial
facilities that are subject to section 313 of title III of the Superfund
Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 (SARA), and industrial
* * *
permit, including the submission of quantitative data on the following
constituents: any pollutants limited in effluent guidelines
subcategories, where applicable; any pollutant listed in an existing
NPDES permit for a facility; oil and grease, COD, pH, BOD5,
TSS, total phosphorus, total Kjeldahl nitrogen, nitrate plus nitrite
nitrogen, and any information on discharges required under Sec.
122.21(g)(7) (vi) and (vii).
(D) A description of a program to implement and maintain structural
and non-structural best management practices to reduce pollutants in
storm water runoff from construction sites to the municipal storm sewer
system, which shall include:
(1) A description of procedures for site planning which incorporate
consideration of potential water quality impacts;
(2) A description of requirements for nonstructural and structural
best management practices;
(3) A description of procedures for identifying priorities for
inspecting sites and enforcing control measures which consider the
nature of the construction activity, topography, and the characteristics
of soils and receiving water quality; and
(4) A description of appropriate educational and training measures
for construction site operators.
(v) Assessment of controls. Estimated reductions in loadings of
pollutants from discharges of municipal storm sewer constituents from
municipal storm sewer systems expected as the result of the municipal
storm water quality management program. The assessment shall also
identify known impacts of storm water controls on ground water.
(vi) Fiscal analysis. For each fiscal year to be covered by the
permit, a fiscal analysis of the necessary capital and operation and
maintenance expenditures necessary to accomplish the activities of the
programs under paragraphs (d)(2) (iii) and (iv) of this section. Such
analysis shall include a description of the source of funds that are
proposed to meet the necessary expenditures, including legal
restrictions on the use of such funds.
(vii) Where more than one legal entity submits an application, the
application shall contain a description of the roles and
responsibilities of each legal entity and procedures to ensure effective
coordination.
(viii) Where requirements under paragraph (d)(1)(iv)(E), (d)(2)(ii),
(d)(2)(iii)(B) and (d)(2)(iv) of this section are not practicable or are
not applicable, the Director may exclude any operator of a discharge
from a municipal separate storm sewer which is designated under
paragraph (a)(1)(v), (b)(4)(ii) or (b)(7)(ii) of this section from such
requirements. The Director shall not exclude the operator of a discharge
from a municipal separate
[[Page 236]]
storm sewer identified in appendix F, G, H or I of part 122, from any of
* * *