[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.42 Additional conditions applicable to specified
categories of NPDES permits (applicable to State NPDES programs,
see Sec. 123.25).
The following conditions, in addition to those set forth in Sec.
* * *
(e) Concentrated animal feeding operations (CAFOs). Any permit
issued to a CAFO must include the requirements in paragraphs (e)(1)
through (e)(6) of this section.
(1) Requirement to implement a nutrient management plan. Any permit
issued to a CAFO must include a requirement to implement a nutrient
management plan that, at a minimum, contains best management practices
necessary to meet the requirements of this paragraph and applicable
effluent limitations and standards, including those specified in 40 CFR
part 412. The nutrient management plan must, to the extent applicable:
(i) Ensure adequate storage of manure, litter, and process
wastewater, including procedures to ensure proper operation and
maintenance of the storage facilities;
(ii) Ensure proper management of mortalities (i.e., dead animals) to
ensure that they are not disposed of in a liquid manure, storm water, or
process wastewater storage or treatment system that is not specifically
designed to treat animal mortalities;
(iii) Ensure that clean water is diverted, as appropriate, from the
production area;
(iv) Prevent direct contact of confined animals with waters of the
United States;
(v) Ensure that chemicals and other contaminants handled on-site are
not disposed of in any manure, litter, process wastewater, or storm
water storage or treatment system unless specifically designed to treat
such chemicals and other contaminants;
(vi) Identify appropriate site specific conservation practices to be
implemented, including as appropriate buffers or equivalent practices,
to control runoff of pollutants to waters of the United States;
(vii) Identify protocols for appropriate testing of manure, litter,
process wastewater, and soil;
(viii) Establish protocols to land apply manure, litter or process
wastewater in accordance with site specific nutrient management
practices that ensure appropriate agricultural utilization of the
nutrients in the manure, litter or process wastewater; and
(ix) Identify specific records that will be maintained to document
the implementation and management of the minimum elements described in
paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (e)(1)(viii) of this section.
(2) Recordkeeping requirements. (i) The permittee must create,
maintain for five years, and make available to the Director, upon
request, the following records:
(A) All applicable records identified pursuant paragraph (e)(1)(ix)
of this section;
(B) In addition, all CAFOs subject to 40 CFR part 412 must comply
with record keeping requirements as specified in Sec. 412.37(b) and (c)
and Sec. 412.47(b) and (c).
(ii) A copy of the CAFO's site-specific nutrient management plan
must be maintained on site and made available to the Director upon
request.
(3) Requirements relating to transfer of manure or process
wastewater to other persons. Prior to transferring manure, litter or
process wastewater to other persons, Large CAFOs must provide the
recipient of the manure, litter or process wastewater with the most
current nutrient analysis. The analysis provided must be consistent with
the requirements of 40 CFR part 412. Large CAFOs must retain for five
years records of the date, recipient name and address, and approximate
amount of
[[Page 268]]
manure, litter or process wastewater transferred to another person.
(4) Annual reporting requirements for CAFOs. The permittee must
submit an annual report to the Director. As of December 21, 2020 all
annual reports submitted in compliance with this section must be
submitted electronically by the permittee to the Director or initial
recipient, as defined in 40 CFR 127.2(b), in compliance with this
section and 40 CFR part 3 (including, in all cases, subpart D to part
* * *