[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 112.7 General requirements for Spill Prevention, Control,
and Countermeasure Plans.
If you are the owner or operator of a facility subject to this part
you must prepare a Plan in accordance with good engineering practices.
* * *
discharge occurs in a way that will make them readily usable in an
emergency, and include appropriate supporting material as appendices.
(b) Where experience indicates a reasonable potential for equipment
failure (such as loading or unloading equipment, tank overflow, rupture,
or leakage, or any other equipment known to be a source of a discharge),
include in your Plan a prediction of the direction, rate of flow, and
total quantity of oil which could be discharged from the facility as a
result of each type of major equipment failure.
(c) Provide appropriate containment and/or diversionary structures
or equipment to prevent a discharge as described in Sec. 112.1(b),
except as provided in paragraph (k) of this section for qualified oil-
filled operational equipment, and except as provided in Sec.
112.9(d)(3) for flowlines and intra-facility gathering lines at an oil
production facility. The entire containment system, including walls and
floor, must be capable of containing oil and must be constructed so that
any discharge from a primary containment system, such as a tank, will
not escape the containment system before cleanup occurs. In determining
the method, design, and capacity for secondary containment, you need
only to address the typical failure mode, and the most likely quantity
of oil that would be discharged. Secondary containment may be either
active or passive in design. At a minimum, you must use one of the
following prevention systems or its equivalent:
(1) For onshore facilities:
(i) Dikes, berms, or retaining walls sufficiently impervious to
contain oil;
(ii) Curbing or drip pans;
(iii) Sumps and collection systems;
(iv) Culverting, gutters, or other drainage systems;
(v) Weirs, booms, or other barriers;
(vi) Spill diversion ponds;
(vii) Retention ponds; or
(viii) Sorbent materials.
(2) For offshore facilities:
(i) Curbing or drip pans; or
(ii) Sumps and collection systems.
(d) Provided your Plan is certified by a licensed Professional
Engineer under Sec. 112.3(d), or, in the case of a qualified facility
that meets the criteria in Sec. 112.3(g), the relevant sections of your
[[Page 41]]
Plan are certified by a licensed Professional Engineer under Sec.
112.6(d), if you determine that the installation of any of the
structures or pieces of equipment listed in paragraphs (c) and (h)(1) of
this section, and Sec. Sec. 112.8(c)(2), 112.8(c)(11), 112.9(c)(2),
112.10(c), 112.12(c)(2), and 112.12(c)(11) to prevent a discharge as
described in Sec. 112.1(b) from any onshore or offshore facility is not
practicable, you must clearly explain in your Plan why such measures are
not practicable; for bulk storage containers, conduct both periodic
integrity testing of the containers and periodic integrity and leak
testing of the valves and piping; and, unless you have submitted a
response plan under Sec. 112.20, provide in your Plan the following:
* * *