[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 112.5 Amendment of Spill Prevention, Control, and
Countermeasure Plan by owners or operators.
If you are the owner or operator of a facility subject to this part,
you must:
(a) Amend the SPCC Plan for your facility in accordance with the
general requirements in Sec. 112.7, and with any specific section of
this part applicable to your facility, when there is a change in the
facility design, construction, operation, or maintenance that materially
affects its potential for a discharge as described in Sec. 112.1(b).
Examples of changes that may require amendment of the Plan include, but
are not limited to: commissioning or decommissioning containers;
replacement, reconstruction, or movement of containers; reconstruction,
replacement, or installation of piping systems; construction or
demolition that might alter secondary containment structures; changes of
product or service; or revision of standard operation or maintenance
procedures at a facility. An amendment made under this section
[[Page 36]]
must be prepared within six months, and implemented as soon as possible,
but not later than six months following preparation of the amendment.
(b) Notwithstanding compliance with paragraph (a) of this section,
complete a review and evaluation of the SPCC Plan at least once every
five years from the date your facility becomes subject to this part; or,
if your facility was in operation on or before August 16, 2002, five
years from the date your last review was required under this part. As a
result of this review and evaluation, you must amend your SPCC Plan
within six months of the review to include more effective prevention and
control technology if the technology has been field-proven at the time
of the review and will significantly reduce the likelihood of a
discharge as described in Sec. 112.1(b) from the facility. You must
implement any amendment as soon as possible, but not later than six
months following preparation of any amendment. You must document your
completion of the review and evaluation, and must sign a statement as to
whether you will amend the Plan, either at the beginning or end of the
Plan or in a log or an appendix to the Plan. The following words will
suffice, ``I have completed review and evaluation of the SPCC Plan for
(name of facility) on (date), and will (will not) amend the Plan as a
result.''
(c) Except as provided in Sec. 112.6, have a Professional Engineer
certify any technical amendments to your Plan in accordance with Sec.
112.3(d).
[67 FR 47140, July 17, 2002, as amended at 71 FR 77291, Dec. 26, 2006;
73 FR 74301, Dec. 5, 2008; 74 FR 58809, Nov. 13, 2009]