[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 117.12 Applicability to discharges from facilities with
NPDES permits.
(a) This regulation does not apply to:
(1) Discharges in compliance with a permit under section 402 of this
Act;
(2) Discharges resulting from circumstances identified, reviewed and
made a part of the public record with respect to a permit issued or
modified under section 402 of this Act, and subject to a condition in
such permit;
(3) Continuous or anticipated intermittent discharges from a point
source, identified in a permit or permit application under section 402
of this Act, which are caused by events occurring within the scope of
the relevant operating or treatment systems; or
(b) A discharge is ``in compliance with a permit issued under
section 402 of this Act'' if the permit contains an effluent limitation
specifically applicable to the substance discharged or an effluent
limitation applicable to another waste parameter which has been
specifically identified in the permit as intended to limit such
substance, and the discharge is in compliance with the effluent
limitation.
(c) A discharge results ``from circumstances identified, reviewed
and made a part of the public record with respect to a permit issued or
modified under section 402 of the Act, and subject to a condition in
such permit,'' whether or not the discharge is in compliance with the
permit, where:
(1) The permit application, the permit, or another portion of the
public record contains documents that specifically identify:
(i) The substance and the amount of the substance; and
(ii) The origin and source of the substance; and
(iii) The treatment which is to be provided for the discharge either
by:
(A) An on-site treatment system separate from any treatment system
treating the permittee's normal discharge; or
(B) A treatment system designed to treat the permittee's normal
discharge and which is additionally capable of treating the identified
amount of the identified substance; or
(C) Any combination of the above; and
(2) The permit contains a requirement that the substance and amounts
of the substance, as identified in Sec. 117.12(c)(1)(i) and Sec.
117.12(c)(1)(ii) be treated pursuant to Sec. 117.12(c)(1)(iii) in the
event of an on-site release; and
(3) The treatment to be provided is in place.
(d) A discharge is a ``continuous or anticipated intermittent
discharge from a point source, identified in a permit or permit
application under section 402 of this Act, and caused by events
occurring within the scope of the relevant operating or treatment
systems,'' whether or not the discharge is in compliance with the
permit, if:
(1) The hazardous substance is discharged from a point source for
which a valid permit exists or for which a permit application has been
submitted; and
[[Page 161]]
(2) The discharge of the hazardous substance results from:
(i) The contamination of noncontact cooling water or storm water,
provided that such cooling water or storm water is not contaminated by
an on-site spill of a hazardous substance; or
(ii) A continuous or anticipated intermittent discharge of process
waste water, and the discharge originates within the manufacturing or
treatment systems; or
(iii) An upset or failure of a treatment system or of a process
producing a continuous or anticipated intermittent discharge where the
upset or failure results from a control problem, an operator error, a
system failure or malfunction, an equipment or system startup or
shutdown, an equipment wash, or a production schedule change, provided
that such upset or failure is not caused by an on-site spill of a
hazardous substance.
[44 FR 50776, Aug. 29, 1979, as amended at 44 FR 58910, Oct. 12, 1979]