[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.28 General permits (applicable to State NPDES programs,
see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Coverage. The Director may issue a general permit in accordance
with the following:
(1) Area. The general permit shall be written to cover one or more
* * *
treatment works treating domestic sewage) that has submitted a complete
and timely notice of intent to be covered in accordance with the general
permit and that is eligible for coverage under the permit, is authorized
to discharge, (or in the case of a sludge disposal permit, to engage in
a sludge use or disposal practice), in accordance with the permit either
upon receipt of the notice of intent by the Director, after a waiting
period specified in the general permit, on a date specified in the
general permit, or upon receipt of notification of inclusion by the
Director. Coverage may be terminated or revoked in accordance with
paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
(v) Discharges other than discharges from publicly owned treatment
works, combined sewer overflows, municipal separate storm sewer systems,
primary industrial facilities, and storm water discharges associated
with industrial activity, may, at the discretion of the Director, be
authorized to discharge under a general permit without submitting a
notice of intent where the Director finds that a notice of intent
requirement would be inappropriate. In making such a finding, the
Director shall consider: the type of discharge; the expected nature of
the discharge; the potential for toxic and conventional pollutants in
the discharges; the expected volume of the discharges; other means of
identifying discharges covered by the permit; and the estimated number
of discharges to be covered by the permit. The Director shall provide in
the public notice of the general permit the reasons for not requiring a
notice of intent.
(vi) The Director may notify a discharger (or treatment works
treating domestic sewage) that it is covered by a general permit, even
if the discharger (or treatment works treating domestic sewage) has not
submitted a notice of intent to be covered. A discharger (or treatment
works treating domestic sewage) so notified may request an individual
permit under paragraph (b)(3)(iii) of this section.
(vii) A CAFO owner or operator may be authorized to discharge under
a general permit only in accordance with the process described in Sec.
122.23(h).
(3) Requiring an individual permit. (i) The Director may require any
discharger authorized by a general permit to apply for and obtain an
individual NPDES permit. Any interested person may petition the Director
to take action under this paragraph. Cases where an individual NPDES
permit may be required include the following:
(A) The discharger or ``treatment works treating domestic sewage''
is not in compliance with the conditions of the general NPDES permit;
(B) A change has occurred in the availability of demonstrated
technology or practices for the control or abatement of pollutants
applicable to the point source or treatment works treating domestic
sewage;
[[Page 243]]
(C) Effluent limitation guidelines are promulgated for point sources
covered by the general NPDES permit;
* * *
request to be excluded from the coverage of the general permit by
applying for an individual permit. The owner or operator shall submit an
application under Sec. 122.21, with reasons supporting the request, to
the Director no later than 90 days after the publication by EPA of the
general permit in the Federal Register or the publication by a State in
accordance with applicable State law. The request shall be processed
under part 124 or applicable State procedures. The request shall be
granted by issuing of any individual permit if the reasons cited by the
owner or operator are adequate to support the request.
(iv) When an individual NPDES permit is issued to an owner or
operator otherwise subject to a general NPDES permit, the applicability
of the general permit to the individual NPDES permittee is automatically
terminated on the effective date of the individual permit.
(v) A source excluded from a general permit solely because it
already has an individual permit may request that the individual permit
be revoked, and that it be covered by the general permit. Upon
revocation of the individual permit, the general permit shall apply to
the source.
(c) Offshore oil and gas facilities (Not applicable to State
programs). (1) The Regional Administrator shall, except as provided
below, issue general permits covering discharges from offshore oil and
gas exploration and production facilities within the Region's
jurisdiction. Where the offshore area includes areas, such as areas of
biological concern, for which separate permit conditions are required,
the Regional Administrator may issue separate general permits,
individual permits, or both. The reason for separate general permits or
individual permits shall be set forth in the appropriate fact sheets or
statements of basis. Any statement of basis or fact sheet for a draft
permit shall include the Regional Administrator's tentative
determination as to whether the permit applies to ``new sources,'' ``new
dischargers,'' or existing sources and the reasons for this
determination, and the Regional Administrator's proposals as to areas of
biological concern subject either to separate individual or general
permits. For Federally leased lands, the general permit area should
generally be no less extensive than the lease sale area defined by the
Department of the Interior.
(2) Any interested person, including any prospective permittee, may
petition the Regional Administrator to
[[Page 244]]
issue a general permit. Unless the Regional Administrator determines
under paragraph (c)(1) of this section that no general permit is
appropriate, he shall promptly provide a project decision schedule
covering the issuance of the general permit or permits for any lease
sale area for which the Department of the Interior has published a draft
environmental impact statement. The project decision schedule shall meet
* * *