[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.21 Application for a permit (applicable to State programs,
see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Duty to apply. (1) Any person who discharges or proposes to
discharge pollutants or who owns or operates a ``sludge-only facility''
* * *
application to the Director at least 180 days prior to the date proposed
for commencing operations.
(d) Duty to reapply. (1) Any POTW with a currently effective permit
shall submit a new application at least 180 days before the expiration
date of the existing permit, unless permission for a later date has been
granted by the Director. (The Director shall not grant permission for
applications to be submitted later than the expiration date of the
existing permit.)
(2) All other permittees with currently effective permits shall
submit a new application 180 days before the existing permit expires,
except that:
(i) The Regional Administrator may grant permission to submit an
application later than the deadline for submission otherwise applicable,
but no later than the permit expiration date; and
(3) [Reserved]
(e) Completeness. (1) The Director shall not issue a permit before
receiving a complete application for a permit except for NPDES general
permits. An application for a permit is complete when the Director
receives an application form and any supplemental information which are
completed to his or her satisfaction. The completeness of any
application for a permit shall be judged independently of the status of
any other permit application or permit for the same facility or
activity. For EPA administered NPDES programs, an application which is
reviewed under Sec. 124.3 of this chapter is complete when the Director
receives either a complete application or the information listed in a
notice of deficiency.
(2) A permit application shall not be considered complete if a
permitting authority has waived application requirements under
paragraphs (j) or (q) of this section and EPA has disapproved the waiver
application. If a waiver request has been submitted to EPA more than 210
days prior to permit expiration and EPA has not disapproved the waiver
application 181 days prior to permit expiration, the permit application
lacking the information subject to the waiver application shall be
considered complete.
(3) Except as specified in 122.21(e)(3)(ii), a permit application
shall not be considered complete unless all required quantitative data
are collected in accordance with sufficiently sensitive analytical
methods approved under 40 CFR part 136 or required under 40 CFR chapter
I, subchapter N or O.
(i) For the purposes of this requirement, a method approved under 40
CFR part 136 or required under 40 CFR chapter I, subchapter N or O is
``sufficiently sensitive'' when:
(A) The method minimum level (ML) is at or below the level of the
applicable water quality criterion for the measured pollutant or
pollutant parameter; or
(B) The method ML is above the applicable water quality criterion,
but the amount of the pollutant or pollutant parameter in a facility's
discharge is high enough that the method detects and quantifies the
level of the pollutant or pollutant parameter in the discharge; or
* * *
each process contributes; and a description of the treatment the
wastewater receives, including the ultimate disposal of any solid or
fluid wastes other than by discharge. Processes, operations, or
production areas may be described in general terms (for example, ``dye-
making reactor'', ``distillation tower''). For a privately owned
treatment works, this information shall include the identity of each
user of the treatment works. The average flow of point sources composed
of storm water may be estimated. The basis for the rainfall event and
the method of estimation must be indicated.
(4) Intermittent flows. If any of the discharges described in
paragraph (g)(3) of this section are intermittent or seasonal, a
description of the frequency, duration and flow rate of each discharge
occurrence (except for stormwater runoff, spillage or leaks).
(5) Maximum production. If an effluent guideline promulgated under
section 304 of CWA applies to the applicant and is expressed in terms of
production (or other measure of operation), a reasonable measure of the
applicant's actual production reported in the units used in the
applicable effluent guideline. The reported measure must reflect the
actual production of the facility as required by Sec. 122.45(b)(2).
(6) Improvements. If the applicant is subject to any present
requirements or compliance schedules for construction, upgrading or
operation of waste treatment equipment, an identification of the
abatement requirement, a description of the abatement project, and a
listing of the required and projected final compliance dates.
(7) Effluent characteristics. (i) Information on the discharge of
pollutants specified in this paragraph (g)(7) (except information on
storm water discharges which is to be provided as specified in Sec.
122.26). When ``quantitative data'' for a pollutant are required, the
applicant must collect a sample of effluent and analyze it for the
pollutant in accordance with analytical methods approved under Part 136
of this chapter unless use of another method is required for the
pollutant under 40 CFR subchapters N or O. When no analytical method is
approved under Part 136 or required under subchapters N or O, the
applicant may use any suitable method but must provide a description of
the method. When an applicant has two or more outfalls with
substantially identical effluents, the Director may allow the applicant
to test only one outfall and report that quantitative data as applying
to the substantially identical outfall. The requirements in paragraphs
(g)(7)(vi) and (vii) of this section state that an applicant must
provide quantitative data for certain pollutants known or believed to be
present do not apply to pollutants present in a discharge solely as the
result of their presence in intake water; however, an applicant must
report such pollutants as present. When paragraph (g)(7) of this section
* * *