[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.63 Minor modifications of permits.
Upon the consent of the permittee, the Director may modify a permit
to make the corrections or allowances for changes in the permitted
activity listed in this section, without following the procedures of
part 124. Any permit modification not processed as a minor modification
under this section must be made for cause and with part 124
[[Page 288]]
draft permit and public notice as required in Sec. 122.62. Minor
modifications may only:
(a) Correct typographical errors;
(b) Require more frequent monitoring or reporting by the permittee;
(c) Change an interim compliance date in a schedule of compliance,
provided the new date is not more than 120 days after the date specified
in the existing permit and does not interfere with attainment of the
final compliance date requirement; or
(d) Allow for a change in ownership or operational control of a
facility where the Director determines that no other change in the
permit is necessary, provided that a written agreement containing a
specific date for transfer of permit responsibility, coverage, and
liability between the current and new permittees has been submitted to
the Director.
(e)(1) Change the construction schedule for a discharger which is a
new source. No such change shall affect a discharger's obligation to
have all pollution control equipment installed and in operation prior to
discharge under Sec. 122.29.
(2) Delete a point source outfall when the discharge from that
outfall is terminated and does not result in discharge of pollutants
from other outfalls except in accordance with permit limits.
(f) Require electronic reporting requirements (to replace paper
reporting requirements) including those specified in 40 CFR part 3
(Cross-Media Electronic Reporting Regulation) and 40 CFR part 127 (NPDES
Electronic Reporting).
(g) Incorporate conditions of a POTW pretreatment program that has
been approved in accordance with the procedures in 40 CFR 403.11 (or a
modification thereto that has been approved in accordance with the
procedures in 40 CFR 403.18) as enforceable conditions of the POTW's
permits.
(h) Incorporate changes to the terms of a CAFO's nutrient management
plan that have been revised in accordance with the requirements of Sec.
122.42(e)(6).
[48 FR 14153, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 49 FR 38051, Sept. 26, 1984;
51 FR 20431, June 4, 1986; 53 FR 40616, Oct. 17, 1988; 60 FR 33931, June
29, 1995; 73 FR 70485, Nov. 20, 2008; 80 FR 64099, Oct. 22, 2015]