[Title 40 CFR ]
2.1 Non-Transportation-Related Facilities With a Total Oil Storage
Capacity Greater Than or Equal to 42,000 Gallons Where Operations
Include Over-Water Transfers of Oil. A non-transportation-related
facility with a total oil storage capacity greater than or equal to
42,000 gallons that transfers oil over water to or from vessels must
submit a response plan to EPA. Daily oil transfer operations at these
types of facilities occur between barges and vessels and onshore bulk
storage tanks over open water. These facilities are located adjacent to
navigable water.