[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 112.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part:
[[Page 26]]
Adverse weather means weather conditions that make it difficult for
response equipment and personnel to clean up or remove spilled oil, and
that must be considered when identifying response systems and equipment
in a response plan for the applicable operating environment. Factors to
consider include significant wave height as specified in appendix E to
this part (as appropriate), ice conditions, temperatures, weather-
related visibility, and currents within the area in which the systems or
equipment is intended to function.
Alteration means any work on a container involving cutting, burning,
welding, or heating operations that changes the physical dimensions or
configuration of the container.
Animal fat means a non-petroleum oil, fat, or grease of animal,
fish, or marine mammal origin.
Breakout tank means a container used to relieve surges in an oil
pipeline system or to receive and store oil transported by a pipeline
for reinjection and continued transportation by pipeline.
Bulk storage container means any container used to store oil. These
containers are used for purposes including, but not limited to, the
storage of oil prior to use, while being used, or prior to further
distribution in commerce. Oil-filled electrical, operating, or
manufacturing equipment is not a bulk storage container.
Bunkered tank means a container constructed or placed in the ground
by cutting the earth and re-covering the container in a manner that
breaks the surrounding natural grade, or that lies above grade, and is
covered with earth, sand, gravel, asphalt, or other material. A bunkered
tank is considered an aboveground storage container for purposes of this
part.
Completely buried tank means any container completely below grade
and covered with earth, sand, gravel, asphalt, or other material.
Containers in vaults, bunkered tanks, or partially buried tanks are
considered aboveground storage containers for purposes of this part.
Complex means a facility possessing a combination of transportation-
related and non-transportation-related components that is subject to the
jurisdiction of more than one Federal agency under section 311(j) of the
CWA.
Contiguous zone means the zone established by the United States
under Article 24 of the Convention of the Territorial Sea and Contiguous
Zone, that is contiguous to the territorial sea and that extends nine
miles seaward from the outer limit of the territorial area.
Contract or other approved means means:
(1) A written contractual agreement with an oil spill removal
organization that identifies and ensures the availability of the
necessary personnel and equipment within appropriate response times;
and/or
(2) A written certification by the owner or operator that the
necessary personnel and equipment resources, owned or operated by the
facility owner or operator, are available to respond to a discharge
within appropriate response times; and/or
(3) Active membership in a local or regional oil spill removal
* * *
include unique habitats such as aquaculture sites and agricultural
surface water intakes, bird nesting areas, critical biological resource
areas, designated migratory routes, and designated seasonal habitats.
Injury means a measurable adverse change, either long- or short-
term, in the chemical or physical quality or the viability of a natural
resource resulting either directly or indirectly from exposure to a
discharge, or exposure to a product of reactions resulting from a
discharge.
gangway) necessary for loading or unloading a tank truck or tank car,
which is located at a facility subject to the requirements of this part.
A loading/unloading rack includes a loading or unloading arm, and may
include any combination of the following: piping assemblages, valves,
pumps, shut-off devices, overfill sensors, or personnel safety devices.
Maximum extent practicable means within the limitations used to
determine oil spill planning resources and response times for on-water
recovery, shoreline protection, and cleanup for worst case discharges
from onshore non-transportation-related facilities in adverse weather.
It includes the planned capability to respond to a worst case discharge
in adverse weather, as contained in a response plan that meets the
requirements in Sec. 112.20 or in a specific plan approved by the
Regional Administrator.
Mobile refueler means a bulk storage container onboard a vehicle or
towed, that is designed or used solely to store and transport fuel for
transfer into or from an aircraft, motor vehicle, locomotive, vessel,
ground service equipment, or other oil storage container.
Motive power container means any onboard bulk storage container used
primarily to power the movement of a motor vehicle, or ancillary onboard
oil-filled operational equipment. An onboard bulk storage container
which is used to store or transfer oil for further distribution is not a
motive power container. The definition of motive power container does
not include oil drilling or workover equipment, including rigs.
Navigable waters means waters of the United States, including the
territorial seas.
(1) For purposes of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq. and
its implementing regulations, subject to the exclusions in paragraph (2)
of this definition, the term ``waters of the United States'' means:
[[Page 28]]
(i) All waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or
may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including
all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide;
(ii) All interstate waters, including interstate wetlands;
(iii) The territorial seas;
(iv) All impoundments of waters otherwise identified as waters of
the United States under this section;
(v) All tributaries, as defined in paragraph (3)(iii) of this
definition, of waters identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of
this definition;
* * *