[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to parts 122, 123, and 124. Terms
not defined in this section have the meaning given by CWA. When a
defined term appears in a definition, the defined term is sometimes
* * *
forms; or forms approved by EPA for use in ``approved States,''
including any approved modifications or revisions.
[[Page 169]]
Approved program or approved State means a State or interstate
program which has been approved or authorized by EPA under part 123.
Aquaculture project is defined at Sec. 122.25.
Average monthly discharge limitation means the highest allowable
average of ``daily discharges'' over a calendar month, calculated as the
sum of all ``daily discharges'' measured during a calendar month divided
by the number of ``daily discharges'' measured during that month.
Average weekly discharge limitation means the highest allowable
average of ``daily discharges'' over a calendar week, calculated as the
sum of all ``daily discharges'' measured during a calendar week divided
by the number of ``daily discharges'' measured during that week.
Best management practices (``BMPs'') means schedules of activities,
prohibitions of practices, maintenance procedures, and other management
practices to prevent or reduce the pollution of ``waters of the United
States.'' BMPs also include treatment requirements, operating
procedures, and practices to control plant site runoff, spillage or
leaks, sludge or waste disposal, or drainage from raw material storage.
BMPs means ``best management practices.''
Class I sludge management facility means any POTW identified under
40 CFR 403.8(a) as being required to have an approved pretreatment
* * *
regulations promulgated thereunder. In the case of an approved State
program, it includes State program requirements.
Daily discharge means the ``discharge of a pollutant'' measured
during a calendar day or any 24-hour period that reasonably represents
the calendar day for purposes of sampling. For pollutants with
limitations expressed in units of mass, the ``daily discharge'' is
calculated as the total mass of the pollutant discharged over the day.
For pollutants with limitations expressed in other units of measurement,
the ``daily discharge'' is calculated as the average measurement of the
pollutant over the day.
Direct discharge means the ``discharge of a pollutant.''
[[Page 170]]
Director means the Regional Administrator or the State Director, as
the context requires, or an authorized representative. When there is no
``approved State program,'' and there is an EPA administered program,
``Director'' means the Regional Administrator. When there is an approved
State program, ``Director'' normally means the State Director. In some
circumstances, however, EPA retains the authority to take certain
actions even when there is an approved State program. (For example, when
EPA has issued an NPDES permit prior to the approval of a State program,
EPA may retain jurisdiction over that permit after program approval, see
Sec. 123.1.) In such cases, the term ``Director'' means the Regional
Administrator and not the State Director.
Discharge when used without qualification means the ``discharge of a
pollutant.''
* * *
are ``discharged'' from ``point sources'' into ``waters of the United
States,'' the waters of the ``contiguous zone,'' or the ocean.
Effluent limitations guidelines means a regulation published by the
Administrator under section 304(b) of CWA to adopt or revise ``effluent
limitations.''
Environmental Protection Agency (``EPA'') means the United States
Environmental Protection Agency.
EPA means the United States ``Environmental Protection Agency.''
Facility or activity means any NPDES ``point source'' or any other
facility or activity (including land or appurtenances thereto) that is
subject to regulation under the NPDES program.
Federal Indian reservation means all land within the limits of any
Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States
Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including
rights-of-way running through the reservation.
General permit means an NPDES ``permit'' issued under Sec. 122.28
authorizing a category of discharges under the CWA within a geographical
area.
Great Lakes Basin means the waters defined as ``Great Lakes'' and
``Great Lakes System'' as those terms are defined in Sec. 132.2 of this
chapter.
Hazardous substance means any substance designated under 40 CFR part
116 pursuant to section 311 of CWA.
[[Page 171]]
Indian country means:
(1) All land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the
jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the
* * *
system, vessel or other floating craft from which pollutants are or may
be discharged. This term does not include return flows from irrigated
agriculture or agricultural storm water runoff. (See Sec. 122.3).
Pollutant means dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue,
filter backwash, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical
wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials (except those
regulated under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C.
2011 et seq.)), heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar
dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into
water. It does not mean:
(a) Sewage from vessels; or
(b) Water, gas, or other material which is injected into a well to
facilitate production of oil or gas, or water derived in association
with oil and gas production and disposed of in a well, if the well used
either to facilitate production or for disposal purposes is approved by
authority of the State in which the well is located, and if the State
determines that the injection or disposal will not result in the
degradation of ground or surface water resources.
Note: Radioactive materials covered by the Atomic Energy Act are
those encompassed in its definition of source, byproduct, or special
nuclear materials. Examples of materials not covered include radium and
accelerator-produced isotopes. See Train v. Colorado Public Interest
Research Group, Inc., 426 U.S. 1 (1976).
POTW is defined at Sec. 403.3 of this chapter.
* * *
of CWA. This includes provisions which allow the establishment of
alternative limitations based on fundamentally different factors or on
sections 301(c), 301(g), 301(h), 301(i), or 316(a) of CWA.
Waters of the United States or waters of the U.S. means:
(1) For purposes of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq. and
its implementing regulations, subject to the exclusions in paragraph (2)
of this definition, the term ``waters of the United States'' means:
(i) All waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or
may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including
all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide;
(ii) All interstate waters, including interstate wetlands;
(iii) The territorial seas;
(iv) All impoundments of waters otherwise identified as waters of
the United States under this section;
(v) All tributaries, as defined in paragraph (3)(iii) of this
section, of waters identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of this
section;
(vi) All waters adjacent to a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i)
through (v) of this definition, including wetlands, ponds, lakes,
oxbows, impoundments, and similar waters;
(vii) All waters in paragraphs (1)(vii)(A) through (E) of this
definition where they are determined, on a case-specific basis, to have
a significant nexus to a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through
(iii) of this definition. The waters identified in each of paragraphs
(1)(vii)(A) through (E) of this definition are similarly situated and
* * *