[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 123.27 Requirements for enforcement authority.
(a) Any State agency administering a program shall have available
the following remedies for violations of State program requirements:
* * *
recoverable in at least the amount of $5,000 for each instance of
violation.
Note: In many States the State Director will be represented in State
courts by the State Attorney General or other appropriate legal officer.
Although the State Director need not appear in court actions he or she
should have power to request that any of the above actions be brought.
(b)(1) The maximum civil penalty or criminal fine (as provided in
paragraph (a)(3) of this section) shall be assessable for each instance
of violation and, if the violation is continuous, shall be assessable up
to the maximum amount for each day of violation.
(2) The burden of proof and degree of knowledge or intent required
under State law for establishing violations under paragraph (a)(3) of
this section, shall be no greater than the burden of proof or degree of
knowledge or intent EPA must provide when it brings an action under the
appropriate Act;
Note: For example, this requirement is not met if State law includes
mental state as an element of proof for civil violations.
(c) A civil penalty assessed, sought, or agreed upon by the State
Director under paragraph (a)(3) of this section shall be appropriate to
the violation.
Note: To the extent that State judgments or settlements provide
penalties in amounts which EPA believes to be substantially inadequate
in comparison to the amounts which
[[Page 307]]
EPA would require under similar facts, EPA, when authorized by the
applicable statute, may commence separate actions for penalties.
Procedures for assessment by the State of the cost of
investigations, inspections, or monitoring surveys which lead to the
establishment of violations;
In addition to the requirements of this paragraph, the State may
have other enforcement remedies. The following enforcement options,
while not mandatory, are highly recommended:
Procedures which enable the State to assess or to sue any persons
responsible for unauthorized activities for any expenses incurred by the
State in removing, correcting, or terminating any adverse effects upon
* * *