[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 121.1 Definitions.
As used in this part, the following terms shall have the meanings
indicated below:
(a) License or permit means any license or permit granted by an
agency of the Federal Government to conduct any activity which may
result in any discharge into the navigable waters of the United States.
(b) Licensing or permitting agency means any agency of the Federal
Government to which application is made for a license or permit.
(c) Administrator means the Administrator, Environmental Protection
Agency.
(d) Regional Administrator means the Regional designee appointed by
the Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency.
(e) Certifying agency means the person or agency designated by the
Governor of a State, by statute, or by other governmental act, to
certify compliance with applicable water quality standards. If an
interstate agency has sole authority to so certify for the area within
its jurisdiction, such interstate agency shall be the certifying agency.
Where a State agency and an interstate agency have concurrent authority
to certify, the State agency shall be the certifying agency. Where water
quality standards have been promulgated by the Administrator pursuant to
section 10(c)(2) of the Act, or where no State or interstate agency has
authority to certify, the Administrator shall be the certifying agency.
(f) Act means the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C.
1151 et seq.
(g) Water quality standards means standards established pursuant to
section 10(c) of the Act, and State-adopted water quality standards for
navigable waters which are not interstate waters.