[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to parts 122, 123, and 124. Terms
not defined in this section have the meaning given by CWA. When a
defined term appears in a definition, the defined term is sometimes
* * *
sum of all ``daily discharges'' measured during a calendar month divided
by the number of ``daily discharges'' measured during that month.
Average weekly discharge limitation means the highest allowable
average of ``daily discharges'' over a calendar week, calculated as the
sum of all ``daily discharges'' measured during a calendar week divided
by the number of ``daily discharges'' measured during that week.
Best management practices (``BMPs'') means schedules of activities,
prohibitions of practices, maintenance procedures, and other management
practices to prevent or reduce the pollution of ``waters of the United
States.'' BMPs also include treatment requirements, operating
procedures, and practices to control plant site runoff, spillage or
leaks, sludge or waste disposal, or drainage from raw material storage.
BMPs means ``best management practices.''
Class I sludge management facility means any POTW identified under
40 CFR 403.8(a) as being required to have an approved pretreatment
program (including such POTWs located in a State that has elected to
assume local program responsibilities pursuant to 40 CFR 403.10(e)) and
any other treatment works treating domestic sewage classified as a Class
I sludge management facility by the Regional Administrator, or, in the
case of approved State programs, the Regional Administrator in
conjunction with the State Director, because of the potential for its
sludge use or disposal practices to adversely affect public health and
the environment.
Bypass is defined at Sec. 122.41(m).
Combined sewer overflow (CSO) means a discharge from a combined
* * *
permit is needed for discharges to waters of the United States from
pesticide application, means that portion of a pesticide application
that is discharged from a point source to waters of the United States
and no longer provides pesticidal benefits. It also includes any
degradates of the pesticide.
Point source means any discernible, confined, and discrete
conveyance, including but not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel,
tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock,
concentrated animal feeding operation, landfill leachate collection
system, vessel or other floating craft from which pollutants are or may
be discharged. This term does not include return flows from irrigated
agriculture or agricultural storm water runoff. (See Sec. 122.3).
Pollutant means dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue,
filter backwash, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical
wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials (except those
regulated under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C.
2011 et seq.)), heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar
dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into
water. It does not mean:
(a) Sewage from vessels; or
(b) Water, gas, or other material which is injected into a well to
facilitate production of oil or gas, or water derived in association
with oil and gas production and disposed of in a well, if the well used
either to facilitate production or for disposal purposes is approved by
* * *