[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.7 Confidentiality of information.
(a) In accordance with 40 CFR part 2, any information submitted to
EPA pursuant to these regulations may be claimed as confidential by the
submitter. Any such claim must be asserted at the time of submission in
the manner prescribed on the application form or instructions or, in the
case of other submissions, by stamping the words ``confidential business
information'' on each page containing such information. If no claim is
made at the time of submission, EPA may make the information available
to the public without further notice. If a claim is asserted, the
information will be treated in accordance with the procedures in 40 CFR
part 2 (Public Information).
(b) Applicable to State programs, see Sec. 123.25. Claims of
confidentiality for the following information will be denied:
(1) The name and address of any permit applicant or permittee;
(2) Permit applications, permits, and effluent data.
(c) Applicable to State programs, see Sec. 123.25. Information
required by NPDES application forms provided by the Director under Sec.
122.21 may not be claimed confidential. This includes information
submitted on the forms themselves and any attachments used to supply
information required by the forms.
Subpart B_Permit Application and Special NPDES Program Requirements