[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 112.8 Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasure Plan
requirements for onshore facilities (excluding production
facilities).
If you are the owner or operator of an onshore facility (excluding a
* * *
this section, equip the final discharge of all ditches inside the
facility with a diversion system that would, in the event of an
uncontrolled discharge, retain oil in the facility.
(5) Where drainage waters are treated in more than one treatment
unit and such treatment is continuous, and pump transfer is needed,
provide two ``lift'' pumps and permanently install at least one of the
pumps. Whatever techniques you use, you must engineer facility drainage
systems to prevent a discharge as described in Sec. 112.1(b) in case
there is an equipment failure or human error at the facility.
(c) Bulk storage containers. (1) Not use a container for the storage
of oil unless its material and construction are compatible with the
material stored and conditions of storage such as pressure and
temperature.
(2) Construct all bulk storage tank installations (except mobile
refuelers and other non-transportation-related tank trucks) so that you
provide a secondary means of containment for the entire capacity of the
largest single container and sufficient freeboard to contain
precipitation. You must ensure that diked areas are sufficiently
impervious to contain discharged oil. Dikes, containment curbs, and pits
are commonly employed for this purpose. You may also use an alternative
system consisting of a drainage trench enclosure that must be arranged
so that any discharge will terminate and be safely confined in a
facility catchment basin or holding pond.
(3) Not allow drainage of uncontaminated rainwater from the diked
area into a storm drain or discharge of an effluent into an open
watercourse, lake, or pond, bypassing the facility treatment system
unless you:
(i) Normally keep the bypass valve sealed closed.
(ii) Inspect the retained rainwater to ensure that its presence will
not cause a discharge as described in Sec. 112.1(b).
(iii) Open the bypass valve and reseal it following drainage under
responsible supervision; and
(iv) Keep adequate records of such events, for example, any records
required under permits issued in accordance with Sec. Sec. 122.41(j)(2)
and 122.41(m)(3) of this chapter.
(4) Protect any completely buried metallic storage tank installed on
or after January 10, 1974 from corrosion by coatings or cathodic
protection compatible with local soil conditions. You must regularly
leak test such completely buried metallic storage tanks.
(5) Not use partially buried or bunkered metallic tanks for the
storage of oil, unless you protect the buried section of the tank from
corrosion. You must protect partially buried and bunkered tanks from
corrosion by coatings or cathodic protection compatible with local soil
conditions.
(6) Test or inspect each aboveground container for integrity on a
regular schedule and whenever you make material repairs. You must
determine, in accordance with industry standards, the appropriate
qualifications for personnel performing tests and inspections, the
* * *