[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.38 Public notification requirements for CSO discharges to
the Great Lakes Basin.
(a) All permittees authorized to discharge a combined sewer overflow
(CSO) to the Great Lakes Basin (``Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee'')
must provide public notification of CSO discharges as described in this
paragraph (a) after November 7, 2018. Public notification shall consist
of:
(1) Signage. (i) The Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee shall ensure
that there is adequate signage where signage is feasible at:
(A) CSO discharge points (unless the permittee demonstrates to the
Director that no public access of, or public contact with, the receiving
water is expected); and
(B) Potentially impacted public access areas.
(ii) At a minimum, signs shall include:
(A) The name of the Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee;
(B) A description of the discharge (e.g., untreated human sewage,
treated wastewater) and notice that sewage may be present in the water;
and
(C) The Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee contact information,
including a telephone number, NPDES permit number and CSO discharge
point number as identified in the NPDES permit.
(iii) The Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee shall perform periodic
maintenance of signs to ensure that they are legible, visible and
factually correct.
(iv) Where a permittee has before August 7, 2018 installed a sign at
a CSO discharge point or potentially impacted public access area that is
consistent with State requirements, the sign is not required to meet the
minimum requirements specified in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section
until the sign is replaced.
(2) Notification of local public health department and other
potentially affected public entities. (i) As soon as possible, but no
later than four (4) hours after becoming aware by monitoring, modeling
or other means that a CSO discharge has occurred, the Great Lakes Basin
CSO permittee shall provide initial notice of the CSO discharge to the
local public health department (or if there is no local health
department, to the State health department), any potentially affected
public entities (such as municipalities, public drinking water
utilities, State and county parks and recreation departments), and
Indian Tribes whose waters may be impacted. Such initial notice shall,
at a minimum, include the following information:
[[Page 257]]
(A) The water body that received the discharge(s);
(B) The location of the discharge(s) and identification of the
public access areas potentially impacted by the discharge. Where CSO
discharges from the same system occur at multiple locations during the
same precipitation-related event, the Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee
may provide a description of the area in the waterbody where discharges
are occurring and identification of the public access areas potentially
impacted by the discharge, and the permittee is not required to identify
the specific location of each discharge;
(C) The date(s) and time(s) that the discharge(s) commenced or the
time the permittee became aware of the discharge(s) or when discharges
are expected to occur;
(D) Whether, at the time of the notification, the discharge(s) is
continuing or has ended. If the discharge(s) has ended, the approximate
time that the discharge ended; and
(E) A point of contact for the CSO permittee.
(ii) Within seven (7) days after becoming aware by monitoring,
modeling or other means that the CSO discharge(s) has ended, the Great
Lakes Basin CSO permittee shall provide the following supplemental
information to the public health department and affected public entities
and Indian Tribes receiving the initial notice under paragraph (a)(2)(i)
of this section unless the information had been provided in an earlier
notice:
(A) The measured or estimated volume of the discharge(s). Where CSO
discharges from the same system occur at multiple locations during the
same precipitation-related event, the Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee
may provide an estimate of the cumulative volume discharged to a given
waterbody; and
(B) The approximate time that the discharge(s) ended.
(3) Notification of the public. (i) As soon as possible, but no
later than four (4) hours after becoming aware by monitoring, modeling
or other means that a CSO discharge has occurred, the Great Lakes Basin
CSO permittee shall provide public notification of CSO discharges. The
Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee shall provide public notification of CSO
discharges electronically, such as by text, email, social media alerts
to subscribers or by posting a notice on its public access website, and,
if appropriate, by other means (e.g., newspaper, radio, television). If
a permittee's public notification plan identifies circumstances and
physical action needed to limit the public health impacts of the CSO
discharge by controlling the CSO discharge (including continuing to
implement its existing practice of conducting inspections of CSO
discharge points during the discharge), and all available staff are
required to complete this action, the four-hour notification window will
commence upon completion of that action.
(ii) At a minimum, the notice shall include:
(A) The water body that received the discharge(s);
(B) The location of the discharge(s) and identification of the
public access areas potentially impacted by the discharge. Where CSO
discharges from the same system occur at multiple locations during the
same precipitation-related event, the Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee
may provide a description of the area in the waterbody where discharges
are occurring and identification of the public access areas potentially
impacted by the discharge, and the permittee is not required to identify
the specific location of each discharge;
(C) The date(s) and time(s) that the discharge(s) commenced or the
time the permittee became aware of the discharge(s); and
(D) Whether, at the time of the notification, the discharge(s) is
continuing or has ended. If the discharge(s) has ended, the approximate
* * *