[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.38 Public notification requirements for CSO discharges to
the Great Lakes Basin.
(a) All permittees authorized to discharge a combined sewer overflow
(CSO) to the Great Lakes Basin (``Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee'')
must provide public notification of CSO discharges as described in this
paragraph (a) after November 7, 2018. Public notification shall consist
of:
(1) Signage. (i) The Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee shall ensure
that there is adequate signage where signage is feasible at:
(A) CSO discharge points (unless the permittee demonstrates to the
Director that no public access of, or public contact with, the receiving
water is expected); and
(B) Potentially impacted public access areas.
(ii) At a minimum, signs shall include:
(A) The name of the Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee;
(B) A description of the discharge (e.g., untreated human sewage,
treated wastewater) and notice that sewage may be present in the water;
and
(C) The Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee contact information,
including a telephone number, NPDES permit number and CSO discharge
point number as identified in the NPDES permit.
(iii) The Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee shall perform periodic
maintenance of signs to ensure that they are legible, visible and
factually correct.
(iv) Where a permittee has before August 7, 2018 installed a sign at
a CSO discharge point or potentially impacted public access area that is
consistent with State requirements, the sign is not required to meet the
minimum requirements specified in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section
until the sign is replaced.
(2) Notification of local public health department and other
potentially affected public entities. (i) As soon as possible, but no
later than four (4) hours after becoming aware by monitoring, modeling
or other means that a CSO discharge has occurred, the Great Lakes Basin
CSO permittee shall provide initial notice of the CSO discharge to the
local public health department (or if there is no local health
department, to the State health department), any potentially affected
public entities (such as municipalities, public drinking water
utilities, State and county parks and recreation departments), and
Indian Tribes whose waters may be impacted. Such initial notice shall,
at a minimum, include the following information:
[[Page 257]]
(A) The water body that received the discharge(s);
(B) The location of the discharge(s) and identification of the
public access areas potentially impacted by the discharge. Where CSO
discharges from the same system occur at multiple locations during the
same precipitation-related event, the Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee
may provide a description of the area in the waterbody where discharges
* * *