[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.34 Permit requirements for regulated small MS4 permits.
(a) General requirements. For any permit issued to a regulated small
MS4, the NPDES permitting authority must include permit terms and
* * *
practices such as wet ponds and extended-detention outlet structures;
filtration practices such as grassed swales, sand filters and filter
strips; and infiltration practices such as infiltration basins and
infiltration trenches. EPA recommends that the permit ensure the
appropriate implementation of the structural BMPs by considering some or
all of the following: Pre-construction review of BMP designs;
inspections during construction to verify BMPs are built as designed;
post-construction inspection and maintenance of BMPs; and penalty
provisions for the noncompliance with design, construction or operation
and maintenance. Storm water technologies are constantly being improved,
and EPA recommends that the permit requirements be responsive to these
changes, developments or improvements in control technologies.
(6) Pollution prevention/good housekeeping for municipal operations.
(i) The permit must identify the minimum elements and require the
development and implementation of an operation and maintenance program
that includes a training component and has the ultimate goal of
preventing or reducing pollutant runoff from municipal operations. Using
training materials that are available from EPA, the State,
[[Page 254]]
Tribe, or other organizations, the program must include employee
training to prevent and reduce storm water pollution from activities
such as park and open space maintenance, fleet and building maintenance,
new construction and land disturbances, and storm water system
maintenance.
(ii) Guidance for NPDES permitting authorities and regulated small
MS4s: EPA recommends that the permit address the following: Maintenance
activities, maintenance schedules, and long-term inspection procedures
for structural and non-structural storm water controls to reduce
floatables and other pollutants discharged from the separate storm
sewers; controls for reducing or eliminating the discharge of pollutants
from streets, roads, highways, municipal parking lots, maintenance and
storage yards, fleet or maintenance shops with outdoor storage areas,
salt/sand storage locations and snow disposal areas operated by the
permittee, and waste transfer stations; procedures for properly
disposing of waste removed from the separate storm sewers and areas
listed above (such as dredge spoil, accumulated sediments, floatables,
and other debris); and ways to ensure that new flood management projects
assess the impacts on water quality and examine existing projects for
incorporating additional water quality protection devices or practices.
Operation and maintenance should be an integral component of all storm
water management programs. This measure is intended to improve the
efficiency of these programs and require new programs where necessary.
Properly developed and implemented operation and maintenance programs
reduce the risk of water quality problems.
* * *