[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.41 Conditions applicable to all permits (applicable to
State programs, see Sec. 123.25).
The following conditions apply to all NPDES permits. Additional
conditions applicable to NPDES permits are in Sec. 122.42. All
* * *
regulated by this permit after the expiration date of this permit, the
permittee must apply for and obtain a new permit.
(c) Need to halt or reduce activity not a defense. It shall not be a
defense for a permittee in an enforcement action that it would have been
necessary to halt or reduce the permitted activity in order to maintain
compliance with the conditions of this permit.
(d) Duty to mitigate. The permittee shall take all reasonable steps
to minimize or prevent any discharge or sludge use or disposal in
violation of this permit which has a reasonable likelihood of adversely
affecting human health or the environment.
(e) Proper operation and maintenance. The permittee shall at all
times properly operate and maintain all facilities and systems of
treatment and control (and related appurtenances) which are installed or
used by the permittee to achieve compliance with the conditions of this
permit. Proper operation and maintenance also includes adequate
laboratory controls and appropriate quality assurance procedures. This
provision requires the operation of back-up or auxiliary facilities or
similar systems which are installed by a permittee only when the
operation is necessary to achieve compliance with the conditions of the
permit.
(f) Permit actions. This permit may be modified, revoked and
reissued, or terminated for cause. The filing of a request by the
permittee for a permit modification, revocation and reissuance, or
termination, or a notification of planned changes or anticipated
noncompliance does not stay any permit condition.
(g) Property rights. This permit does not convey any property rights
of any sort, or any exclusive privilege.
(h) Duty to provide information. The permittee shall furnish to the
Director, within a reasonable time, any information which the Director
may request to determine whether cause exists for modifying, revoking
and reissuing, or terminating this permit or to determine compliance
with this permit. The permittee shall also furnish to the Director upon
request, copies of records required to be kept by this permit.
(i) Inspection and entry. The permittee shall allow the Director, or
an authorized representative (including an authorized contractor acting
as a representative of the Administrator), upon presentation of
credentials and other documents as may be required by law, to:
(1) Enter upon the permittee's premises where a regulated facility
or activity is located or conducted, or where records must be kept under
the conditions of this permit;
(2) Have access to and copy, at reasonable times, any records that
must be kept under the conditions of this permit;
[[Page 262]]
(3) Inspect at reasonable times any facilities, equipment (including
monitoring and control equipment), practices, or operations regulated or
required under this permit; and
(4) Sample or monitor at reasonable times, for the purposes of
assuring permit compliance or as otherwise authorized by the Clean Water
Act, any substances or parameters at any location.
(j) Monitoring and records. (1) Samples and measurements taken for
the purpose of monitoring shall be representative of the monitored
activity.
* * *
including monitoring reports or reports of compliance or non-compliance
shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000
per violation, or by imprisonment for not more than 6 months per
violation, or by both.
(l) Reporting requirements--(1) Planned changes. The permittee shall
give notice to the Director as soon as possible of any planned physical
alterations or additions to the permitted facility. Notice is required
only when:
(i) The alteration or addition to a permitted facility may meet one
of the criteria for determining whether a facility is a new source in
Sec. 122.29(b); or
(ii) The alteration or addition could significantly change the
nature or increase the quantity of pollutants discharged. This
notification applies to pollutants which are subject neither to effluent
limitations in the permit, nor to notification requirements under Sec.
122.42(a)(1).
(iii) The alteration or addition results in a significant change in
the permittee's sludge use or disposal practices, and such alteration,
addition, or change may justify the application of permit conditions
that are different from or absent in the existing permit, including
notification of additional use or disposal sites not reported during the
permit application process or not reported pursuant to an approved land
application plan;
(2) Anticipated noncompliance. The permittee shall give advance
notice to the Director of any planned changes in the permitted facility
* * *
[[Page 264]]
(ii) The following shall be included as information which must be
reported within 24 hours under this paragraph.
(A) Any unanticipated bypass which exceeds any effluent limitation
in the permit. (See Sec. 122.41(g).
(B) Any upset which exceeds any effluent limitation in the permit.
(C) Violation of a maximum daily discharge limitation for any of the
pollutants listed by the Director in the permit to be reported within 24
hours. (See Sec. 122.44(g).)
(iii) The Director may waive the written report on a case-by-case
basis for reports under paragraph (l)(6)(ii) of this section if the oral
report has been received within 24 hours.
(7) Other noncompliance. The permittee shall report all instances of
noncompliance not reported under paragraphs (l)(4), (5), and (6) of this
section, at the time monitoring reports are submitted. The reports shall
contain the information listed in paragraph (l)(6). For noncompliance
events related to combined sewer overflows, sanitary sewer overflows, or
bypass events, these reports shall contain the information described in
paragraph (l)(6) and the applicable required data in appendix A to 40
CFR part 127. As of December 21, 2020 all reports related to combined
sewer overflows, sanitary sewer overflows, or bypass events submitted in
compliance with this section must be submitted electronically by the
permittee to the Director or initial recipient, as defined in 40 CFR
127.2(b), in compliance with this section and 40 CFR part 3 (including,
* * *