[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.28 General permits (applicable to State NPDES programs,
see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Coverage. The Director may issue a general permit in accordance
with the following:
(1) Area. The general permit shall be written to cover one or more
* * *
the discharges; the expected volume of the discharges; other means of
identifying discharges covered by the permit; and the estimated number
of discharges to be covered by the permit. The Director shall provide in
the public notice of the general permit the reasons for not requiring a
notice of intent.
(vi) The Director may notify a discharger (or treatment works
treating domestic sewage) that it is covered by a general permit, even
if the discharger (or treatment works treating domestic sewage) has not
submitted a notice of intent to be covered. A discharger (or treatment
works treating domestic sewage) so notified may request an individual
permit under paragraph (b)(3)(iii) of this section.
(vii) A CAFO owner or operator may be authorized to discharge under
a general permit only in accordance with the process described in Sec.
122.23(h).
(3) Requiring an individual permit. (i) The Director may require any
discharger authorized by a general permit to apply for and obtain an
individual NPDES permit. Any interested person may petition the Director
to take action under this paragraph. Cases where an individual NPDES
permit may be required include the following:
(A) The discharger or ``treatment works treating domestic sewage''
is not in compliance with the conditions of the general NPDES permit;
(B) A change has occurred in the availability of demonstrated
technology or practices for the control or abatement of pollutants
applicable to the point source or treatment works treating domestic
sewage;
[[Page 243]]
(C) Effluent limitation guidelines are promulgated for point sources
covered by the general NPDES permit;
(D) A Water Quality Management plan containing requirements
applicable to such point sources is approved;
(E) Circumstances have changed since the time of the request to be
covered so that the discharger is no longer appropriately controlled
under the general permit, or either a temporary or permanent reduction
or elimination of the authorized discharge is necessary;
(F) Standards for sewage sludge use or disposal have been
promulgated for the sludge use and disposal practice covered by the
general NPDES permit; or
(G) The discharge(s) is a significant contributor of pollutants. In
making this determination, the Director may consider the following
factors:
(1) The location of the discharge with respect to waters of the
United States;
(2) The size of the discharge;
(3) The quantity and nature of the pollutants discharged to waters
of the United States; and
(4) Other relevant factors;
(ii) For EPA issued general permits only, the Regional Administrator
may require any owner or operator authorized by a general permit to
apply for an individual NPDES permit as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(i)
of this section, only if the owner or operator has been notified in
writing that a permit application is required. This notice shall include
* * *
later than the date of the final notice of sale projected by the
Department of the Interior or six months after the date of the request,
whichever is later. The Regional Administrator may, at his discretion,
issue a project decision schedule for offshore oil and gas facilities in
the territorial seas.
(3) Nothing in this paragraph (c) shall affect the authority of the
Regional Administrator to require an individual permit under Sec.
122.28(b)(3)(i) (A) through (G).
(d) Small municipal separate storm sewer systems (MS4s) (Applicable
to State programs). For general permits issued under paragraph (b) of
this section for small MS4s, the Director must establish the terms and
conditions necessary to meet the requirements of Sec. 122.34 using one
of the two permitting approaches in paragraph (d)(1) or (2) of this
section. The Director must indicate in the permit or fact sheet which
approach is being used.
(1) Comprehensive general permit. The Director includes all required
permit terms and conditions in the general permit; or
(2) Two-step general permit. The Director includes required permit
terms and conditions in the general permit applicable to all eligible
small MS4s and, during the process of authorizing small MS4s to
discharge, establishes additional terms and conditions not included in
the general permit to satisfy one or more of the permit requirements in
Sec. 122.34 for individual small MS4 operators.
(i) The general permit must require that any small MS4 operator
seeking authorization to discharge under the general permit submit a
Notice of Intent (NOI) consistent with Sec. 122.33(b)(1)(ii).
(ii) The Director must review the NOI submitted by the small MS4
operator to determine whether the information in the NOI is complete and
to establish the additional terms and conditions necessary to meet the
requirements of Sec. 122.34. The Director may require the small MS4
operator to submit additional information. If the Director makes a
preliminary decision to authorize the small MS4 operator to discharge
under the general permit, the Director must give the public notice of
and opportunity to comment and request a public hearing on its proposed
authorization and the NOI, the proposed additional terms and conditions,
and the basis for these additional requirements. The public notice, the
process for submitting public comments and hearing requests, and the
hearing process if a request for a hearing is granted, must follow the
procedures applicable to draft permits set forth in Sec. Sec. 124.10
through 124.13 (excluding Sec. 124.10(c)(2)). The Director must respond
to significant comments received during the comment period as provided
in Sec. 124.17.
(iii) Upon authorization for the MS4 to discharge under the general
permit, the final additional terms and conditions applicable to the MS4
operator become effective. The Director must notify the permittee and
* * *