[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.42 Additional conditions applicable to specified
categories of NPDES permits (applicable to State NPDES programs,
see Sec. 123.25).
The following conditions, in addition to those set forth in Sec.
* * *
phosphorus, including, for nitrogen, a concurrent determination of
nitrogen that will be plant available consistent with the methodology
required by paragraph (e)(5)(ii)(A) of this section, and for phosphorus,
the results of the most recent soil test conducted in accordance with
soil testing requirements approved by the Director; and
(2) The results of most recent representative manure, litter, and
process wastewater tests for nitrogen and phosphorus taken within 12
months of the date of land application, in order to determine the amount
of nitrogen and phosphorus in the manure, litter, and process wastewater
to be applied.
(6) Changes to a nutrient management plan. Any permit issued to a
CAFO must require the following procedures to apply when a CAFO owner or
operator makes changes to the CAFO's nutrient management plan previously
submitted to the Director:
(i) The CAFO owner or operator must provide the Director with the
most current version of the CAFO's nutrient management plan and identify
changes from the previous version, except that the results of
calculations made in accordance with the requirements of paragraphs
(e)(5)(i)(B) and (e)(5)(ii)(D) of this section are not subject to the
requirements of paragraph (e)(6) of this section.
(ii) The Director must review the revised nutrient management plan
to ensure that it meets the requirements of this section and applicable
effluent limitations and standards, including those specified in 40 CFR
part 412, and must determine whether the changes to the nutrient
management plan necessitate revision to the terms of the nutrient
management plan incorporated into the permit issued to the CAFO. If
revision to the terms of the nutrient management plan is not necessary,
the Director must notify the CAFO owner or operator and upon such
notification the CAFO may implement the revised nutrient management
plan. If revision to the terms of the nutrient management plan is
necessary, the Director must determine whether such changes are
substantial changes as described in paragraph (e)(6)(iii) of this
section.
(A) If the Director determines that the changes to the terms of the
nutrient management plan are not substantial, the Director must make the
revised nutrient management plan publicly available and include it in
the permit record, revise the terms of the nutrient management plan
incorporated into the permit, and notify the owner or operator and
inform the public of any changes to the terms of the nutrient management
plan that are incorporated into the permit.
(B) If the Director determines that the changes to the terms of the
nutrient management plan are substantial, the Director must notify the
public and
[[Page 271]]
make the proposed changes and the information submitted by the CAFO
owner or operator available for public review and comment. The process
for public comments, hearing requests, and the hearing process if a
hearing is held must follow the procedures applicable to draft permits
set forth in 40 CFR 124.11 through 124.13. The Director may establish,
either by regulation or in the CAFO's permit, an appropriate period of
time for the public to comment and request a hearing on the proposed
changes that differs from the time period specified in 40 CFR 124.10.
The Director must respond to all significant comments received during
the comment period as provided in 40 CFR 124.17, and require the CAFO
owner or operator to further revise the nutrient management plan if
necessary, in order to approve the revision to the terms of the nutrient
management plan incorporated into the CAFO's permit. Once the Director
incorporates the revised terms of the nutrient management plan into the
* * *