[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to parts 122, 123, and 124. Terms
not defined in this section have the meaning given by CWA. When a
defined term appears in a definition, the defined term is sometimes
* * *
Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including
rights-of-way running through the reservation.
General permit means an NPDES ``permit'' issued under Sec. 122.28
authorizing a category of discharges under the CWA within a geographical
area.
Great Lakes Basin means the waters defined as ``Great Lakes'' and
``Great Lakes System'' as those terms are defined in Sec. 132.2 of this
chapter.
Hazardous substance means any substance designated under 40 CFR part
116 pursuant to section 311 of CWA.
[[Page 171]]
Indian country means:
(1) All land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the
jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the
issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the
reservation;
(2) All dependent Indian communities with the borders of the United
States whether within the originally or subsequently acquired territory
thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state; and
(3) All Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been
extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same.
Indian Tribe means any Indian Tribe, band, group, or community
recognized by the Secretary of the Interior and exercising governmental
authority over a Federal Indian reservation.
Indirect discharger means a nondomestic discharger introducing
``pollutants'' to a ``publicly owned treatment works.''
Individual control strategy is defined at 40 CFR 123.46(c).
Interstate agency means an agency of two or more States established
* * *
of CWA. This includes provisions which allow the establishment of
alternative limitations based on fundamentally different factors or on
sections 301(c), 301(g), 301(h), 301(i), or 316(a) of CWA.
Waters of the United States or waters of the U.S. means:
(1) For purposes of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq. and
its implementing regulations, subject to the exclusions in paragraph (2)
of this definition, the term ``waters of the United States'' means:
(i) All waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or
may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including
all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide;
(ii) All interstate waters, including interstate wetlands;
(iii) The territorial seas;
(iv) All impoundments of waters otherwise identified as waters of
the United States under this section;
(v) All tributaries, as defined in paragraph (3)(iii) of this
section, of waters identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of this
section;
(vi) All waters adjacent to a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i)
through (v) of this definition, including wetlands, ponds, lakes,
oxbows, impoundments, and similar waters;
(vii) All waters in paragraphs (1)(vii)(A) through (E) of this
definition where they are determined, on a case-specific basis, to have
a significant nexus to a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through
(iii) of this definition. The waters identified in each of paragraphs
(1)(vii)(A) through (E) of this definition are similarly situated and
shall be combined, for purposes of a significant nexus analysis, in the
watershed that drains to the nearest water identified in paragraphs
(1)(i) through (iii) of this definition. Waters identified in this
* * *
in (1)(i) through (iii) of this definition or within 4,000 feet of the
high tide line or ordinary high water mark. Waters identified in this
paragraph shall not be combined with waters identified in paragraph
(1)(vi) of this definition when performing a significant nexus analysis.
If waters identified in this paragraph are also an adjacent water under
paragraph (1)(vi), they are an adjacent water and no case-specific
significant nexus analysis is required.
(2) The following are not ``waters of the United States'' even where
they otherwise meet the terms of paragraphs (1)(iv) through (viii) of
this definition.
(i) Waste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons
designed to meet the requirements of the Clean Water Act. This exclusion
applies only to manmade bodies of water which neither were originally
created in waters of the United States (such as disposal area in
wetlands) nor resulted from the impoundment of waters of the United
States. [See Note 1 of this section.]
(ii) Prior converted cropland. Notwithstanding the determination of
an area's status as prior converted cropland by any other Federal
agency, for the purposes of the Clean Water Act, the final authority
regarding Clean Water Act jurisdiction remains with EPA.
(iii) The following ditches:
(A) Ditches with ephemeral flow that are not a relocated tributary
or excavated in a tributary.
(B) Ditches with intermittent flow that are not a relocated
tributary, excavated in a tributary, or drain wetlands.
(C) Ditches that do not flow, either directly or through another
water, into a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of
this definition.
(iv) The following features:
(A) Artificially irrigated areas that would revert to dry land
should application of water to that area cease;
* * *