[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 123.41 Sharing of information.
(a) Any information obtained or used in the administration of a
State program shall be available to EPA upon request without
restriction. This includes the timely data transfers in compliance with
all requirements of 40 CFR parts 3 and 127 (including the required data
elements in appendix A to part 127). If the information has been
submitted to the State under a claim of confidentiality, the State must
submit that claim to EPA when providing information under this section.
Any information obtained from a State and subject to a claim of
confidentiality will be treated in compliance with the regulations in 40
CFR part 2. If EPA obtains information from an authorized state NPDES
program, which is not claimed to be confidential, EPA may make that
information available to the public without further notice. Timely means
that the authorized state, tribe, or territory submits these data
transfers (see the data elements in appendix A to 40 CFR part 127) to
EPA within 40 days of when the state, tribe, or territory completed the
activity or received a report submitted by a regulated entity. For
example, the data regarding a state inspection of an NPDES-regulated
entity that is finalized by the state on October 5th must be
electronically transferred to EPA no later than November 14th of that
same year (e.g., 40 days after October 5th). EPA must become the initial
recipient of electronic NPDES information from NPDES-regulated entities
if the state, tribe, or territory does not consistently maintain these
timely data transfers or does not comply with 40 CFR parts 3 and 127.
See 40 CFR 127.2(b) and 127.27 regarding the initial recipient.
(b) EPA shall furnish to States with approved programs the
information in its files not submitted under a claim of confidentiality
which the State needs to implement its approved program. EPA shall
furnish to States with approved programs information submitted to EPA
under a claim of confidentiality, which the State needs to implement its
approved program, subject to the conditions in 40 CFR part 2.
[48 FR 14178, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 80 FR 64100, Oct. 22, 2015]