[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.38 Public notification requirements for CSO discharges to
the Great Lakes Basin.
(a) All permittees authorized to discharge a combined sewer overflow
(CSO) to the Great Lakes Basin (``Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee'')
* * *
paragraphs (b)(1) through (8) of this section) about the Permittee, the
Permittee may choose to make available the State-issued annual report in
order to meet this requirement. If permittees have existing report(s)
that are written annually that collectively contain all of the below
minimum information (listed at paragraphs (b)(1) through (8) of this
section), then the Permittee may choose to make that/those report(s)
publicly available in order to meet this requirement. At a minimum, the
annual notice shall include:
(1) A description of the location and receiving water for each CSO
discharge point, and, if applicable, any treatment provided;
(2) The date, location, approximate duration, measured or estimated
volume, and cause (e.g., rainfall, snowmelt) of each wet weather CSO
discharge that occurred during the past calendar year. Where CSO
discharges from the same system occur at multiple locations during the
same precipitation-related event, the Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee
may provide an estimate of the cumulative volume discharged to a given
waterbody;
(3) The date, location, duration, volume, and cause of each dry
weather CSO discharge that occurred during the past calendar year;
(4) A summary of available monitoring data for CSO discharges from
the past calendar year;
(5) A description of any public access areas potentially impacted by
each CSO discharge;
(6) Representative precipitation data in total inches to the nearest
0.1 inch that resulted in a CSO discharge, if precipitation was the
cause of the discharge identified in (Sec. 122.38(b)(2));
(7) Permittee contact information, if not listed elsewhere on the
website where this annual notice is provided; and
* * *