[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.28 General permits (applicable to State NPDES programs,
see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Coverage. The Director may issue a general permit in accordance
with the following:
(1) Area. The general permit shall be written to cover one or more
* * *
treatment works treating domestic sewage) that has submitted a complete
and timely notice of intent to be covered in accordance with the general
permit and that is eligible for coverage under the permit, is authorized
to discharge, (or in the case of a sludge disposal permit, to engage in
a sludge use or disposal practice), in accordance with the permit either
upon receipt of the notice of intent by the Director, after a waiting
period specified in the general permit, on a date specified in the
general permit, or upon receipt of notification of inclusion by the
Director. Coverage may be terminated or revoked in accordance with
paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
(v) Discharges other than discharges from publicly owned treatment
works, combined sewer overflows, municipal separate storm sewer systems,
primary industrial facilities, and storm water discharges associated
with industrial activity, may, at the discretion of the Director, be
authorized to discharge under a general permit without submitting a
notice of intent where the Director finds that a notice of intent
requirement would be inappropriate. In making such a finding, the
Director shall consider: the type of discharge; the expected nature of
the discharge; the potential for toxic and conventional pollutants in
the discharges; the expected volume of the discharges; other means of
identifying discharges covered by the permit; and the estimated number
of discharges to be covered by the permit. The Director shall provide in
the public notice of the general permit the reasons for not requiring a
notice of intent.
(vi) The Director may notify a discharger (or treatment works
treating domestic sewage) that it is covered by a general permit, even
if the discharger (or treatment works treating domestic sewage) has not
submitted a notice of intent to be covered. A discharger (or treatment
works treating domestic sewage) so notified may request an individual
permit under paragraph (b)(3)(iii) of this section.
(vii) A CAFO owner or operator may be authorized to discharge under
a general permit only in accordance with the process described in Sec.
122.23(h).
(3) Requiring an individual permit. (i) The Director may require any
discharger authorized by a general permit to apply for and obtain an
individual NPDES permit. Any interested person may petition the Director
to take action under this paragraph. Cases where an individual NPDES
permit may be required include the following:
(A) The discharger or ``treatment works treating domestic sewage''
is not in compliance with the conditions of the general NPDES permit;
(B) A change has occurred in the availability of demonstrated
technology or practices for the control or abatement of pollutants
applicable to the point source or treatment works treating domestic
sewage;
[[Page 243]]
(C) Effluent limitation guidelines are promulgated for point sources
covered by the general NPDES permit;
* * *