[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 123.62 Procedures for revision of State programs.
(a) Either EPA or the approved State may initiate program revision.
Program revision may be necessary when the controlling Federal or State
statutory or regulatory authority is modified or supplemented. The State
shall keep EPA fully informed of any proposed modifications to its basic
statutory or regulatory authority, its forms, procedures, or priorities.
Grounds for program revision include cases where a State's existing
approved program includes authority to issue NPDES permits for
activities on a Federal Indian reservation and an Indian Tribe has
subsequently been approved for assumption of the NPDES program under 40
CFR part 123 extending to those lands.
(b) Revision of a State program shall be accomplished as follows:
(1) The State shall submit a modified program description, Attorney
General's statement, Memorandum of Agreement, or such other documents as
EPA determines to be necessary under the circumstances.
(2) Whenever EPA determines that the proposed program revision is
substantial, EPA shall issue public notice and provide an opportunity to
comment for a period of at least 30 days.
[[Page 322]]
The public notice shall be mailed to interested persons and shall be
published in the Federal Register and in enough of the largest
newspapers in the State to provide Statewide coverage. The public notice
shall summarize the proposed revisions and provide for the opportunity
to request a public hearing. Such a hearing will be held if there is
significant public interest based on requests received.
(3) The Administrator will approve or disapprove program revisions
based on the requirements of this part (or, in the case of a sewage
sludge management program, 40 CFR part 501) and of the CWA.
(4) A program revision shall become effective upon the approval of
the Administrator. Notice of approval of any substantial revision shall
be published in the Federal Register. Notice of approval of non-
substantial program revisions may be given by a letter from the
Administrator to the State Governor or his designee.
(c) States with approved programs must notify EPA whenever they
propose to transfer all or part of any program from the approved State
agency to any other State agency, and must identify any new division of
responsibilities among the agencies involved. The new agency is not
authorized to administer the program until approved by the Administrator
under paragraph (b) of this section. Organizational charts required
under Sec. 123.22(b) (or, in the case of a sewage sludge management
program, Sec. 501.12(b) of this chapter) must be revised and
resubmitted.
(d) Whenever the Administrator has reason to believe that
circumstances have changed with respect to a State program, he may
request, and the State shall provide, a supplemental Attorney General's
statement, program description, or such other documents or information
as are necessary.
(e) State NPDES programs only. All new programs must comply with
these regulations immediately upon approval. Any approved State section
402 permit program which requires revision to conform to this part shall
be so revised within one year of the date of promulgation of these
regulations, unless a State must amend or enact a statute in order to
make the required revision in which case such revision shall take place
within 2 years, except that revision of State programs to implement the
requirements of 40 CFR part 403 (pretreatment) shall be accomplished as
provided in 40 CFR 403.10. In addition, approved States shall submit,
within 6 months, copies of their permit forms for EPA review and
approval. Approved States shall also assure that permit applicants,
other than POTWs, submit, as part of their application, the information
required under Sec. Sec. 124.4(d) and 122.21 (g) or (h), as
appropriate.
(f) Revision of a State program by a Great Lakes State or Tribe (as
defined in 40 CFR 132.2) to conform to section 118 of the CWA and 40 CFR
part 132 shall be accomplished pursuant to 40 CFR part 132.
[48 FR 14178, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 49 FR 31842, Aug. 8, 1984; 50
FR 6941, Feb. 19, 1985; 53 FR 33007, Sept. 6, 1988; 58 FR 67983, Dec.
22, 1993; 60 FR 15386, Mar. 23, 1995; 63 FR 45123, Aug. 24, 1998]