[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 112.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part:
[[Page 26]]
Adverse weather means weather conditions that make it difficult for
response equipment and personnel to clean up or remove spilled oil, and
* * *
established in a geographic area to provide required response resources.
Onshore facility means any facility of any kind located in, on, or
under any land within the United States, other than submerged lands.
Owner or operator means any person owning or operating an onshore
facility or an offshore facility, and in the case of any abandoned
offshore facility, the person who owned or operated or maintained the
facility immediately prior to such abandonment.
Partially buried tank means a storage container that is partially
inserted or constructed in the ground, but not entirely below grade, and
not completely covered with earth, sand, gravel, asphalt, or other
material. A partially buried tank is considered an aboveground storage
container for purposes of this part.
Permanently closed means any container or facility for which:
(1) All liquid and sludge has been removed from each container and
connecting line; and
(2) All connecting lines and piping have been disconnected from the
container and blanked off, all valves (except for ventilation valves)
have been closed and locked, and conspicuous signs have been posted on
each container stating that it is a permanently closed container and
noting the date of closure.
Person includes an individual, firm, corporation, association, or
partnership.
Petroleum oil means petroleum in any form, including but not limited
to crude oil, fuel oil, mineral oil, sludge, oil refuse, and refined
products.
Produced water container means a storage container at an oil
production facility used to store the produced water after initial oil/
water separation, and prior to reinjection, beneficial reuse, discharge,
or transfer for disposal.
Production facility means all structures (including but not limited
to wells, platforms, or storage facilities), piping (including but not
limited to flowlines or intra-facility gathering lines), or equipment
(including but not limited to workover equipment, separation equipment,
or auxiliary non-transportation-related equipment) used in the
production, extraction, recovery, lifting, stabilization, separation or
treating of oil (including condensate), or associated storage or
measurement,
[[Page 32]]
and is located in an oil or gas field, at a facility. This definition
governs whether such structures, piping, or equipment are subject to a
specific section of this part.
Regional Administrator means the Regional Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency, in and for the Region in which the
facility is located.
Repair means any work necessary to maintain or restore a container
to a condition suitable for safe operation, other than that necessary
for ordinary, day-to-day maintenance to maintain the functional
integrity of the container and that does not weaken the container.
Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasure Plan; SPCC Plan, or
* * *