[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.28 General permits (applicable to State NPDES programs,
see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Coverage. The Director may issue a general permit in accordance
with the following:
(1) Area. The general permit shall be written to cover one or more
categories
[[Page 241]]
or subcategories of discharges or sludge use or disposal practices or
facilities described in the permit under paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this
section, except those covered by individual permits, within a geographic
area. The area should correspond to existing geographic or political
boundaries such as:
(i) Designated planning areas under sections 208 and 303 of CWA;
(ii) Sewer districts or sewer authorities;
(iii) City, county, or State political boundaries;
(iv) State highway systems;
(v) Standard metropolitan statistical areas as defined by the Office
of Management and Budget;
(vi) Urbanized areas as designated by the Bureau of the Census
according to criteria in 30 FR 15202 (May 1, 1974); or
(vii) Any other appropriate division or combination of boundaries.
(2) Sources. The general permit may be written to regulate one or
more categories or subcategories of discharges or sludge use or disposal
practices or facilities, within the area described in paragraph (a)(1)
of this section, where the sources within a covered subcategory of
discharges are either:
(i) Storm water point sources; or (ii) One or more categories or
subcategories of point sources other than storm water point sources, or
one or more categories or subcategories of ``treatment works treating
domestic sewage'', if the sources or ``treatment works treating domestic
sewage'' within each category or subcategory all:
(A) Involve the same or substantially similar types of operations;
(B) Discharge the same types of wastes or engage in the same types
of sludge use or disposal practices;
(C) Require the same effluent limitations, operating conditions, or
standards for sewage sludge use or disposal;
(D) Require the same or similar monitoring; and (E) In the opinion
of the Director, are more appropriately controlled under a general
permit than under individual permits.
(3) Water quality-based limits. Where sources within a specific
category or subcategory of dischargers are subject to water quality-
based limits imposed pursuant to Sec. 122.44, the sources in that
specific category or subcategory shall be subject to the same water
quality-based effluent limitations.
(4) Other requirements. (i) The general permit must clearly identify
the applicable conditions for each category or subcategory of
dischargers or treatment works treating domestic sewage covered by the
permit.
(ii) The general permit may exclude specified sources or areas from
coverage.
(b) Administration--(1) In general. General permits may be issued,
modified, revoked and reissued, or terminated in accordance with
applicable requirements of part 124 of this chapter or corresponding
State regulations. Special procedures for issuance are found at Sec.
123.44 of this chapter for States.
(2) Authorization to discharge, or authorization to engage in sludge
* * *
individual NPDES permit the general permit as it applies to the
individual permittee shall automatically terminate. The Director may
grant additional time upon request of the applicant.
(iii) Any owner or operator authorized by a general permit may
request to be excluded from the coverage of the general permit by
applying for an individual permit. The owner or operator shall submit an
application under Sec. 122.21, with reasons supporting the request, to
the Director no later than 90 days after the publication by EPA of the
general permit in the Federal Register or the publication by a State in
accordance with applicable State law. The request shall be processed
under part 124 or applicable State procedures. The request shall be
granted by issuing of any individual permit if the reasons cited by the
owner or operator are adequate to support the request.
(iv) When an individual NPDES permit is issued to an owner or
operator otherwise subject to a general NPDES permit, the applicability
of the general permit to the individual NPDES permittee is automatically
terminated on the effective date of the individual permit.
(v) A source excluded from a general permit solely because it
already has an individual permit may request that the individual permit
be revoked, and that it be covered by the general permit. Upon
revocation of the individual permit, the general permit shall apply to
the source.
(c) Offshore oil and gas facilities (Not applicable to State
programs). (1) The Regional Administrator shall, except as provided
below, issue general permits covering discharges from offshore oil and
gas exploration and production facilities within the Region's
jurisdiction. Where the offshore area includes areas, such as areas of
biological concern, for which separate permit conditions are required,
the Regional Administrator may issue separate general permits,
individual permits, or both. The reason for separate general permits or
individual permits shall be set forth in the appropriate fact sheets or
statements of basis. Any statement of basis or fact sheet for a draft
permit shall include the Regional Administrator's tentative
determination as to whether the permit applies to ``new sources,'' ``new
dischargers,'' or existing sources and the reasons for this
determination, and the Regional Administrator's proposals as to areas of
biological concern subject either to separate individual or general
permits. For Federally leased lands, the general permit area should
generally be no less extensive than the lease sale area defined by the
Department of the Interior.
(2) Any interested person, including any prospective permittee, may
petition the Regional Administrator to
[[Page 244]]
issue a general permit. Unless the Regional Administrator determines
under paragraph (c)(1) of this section that no general permit is
* * *