[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.35 May the operator of a regulated small MS4 share
the responsibility to implement the minimum control measures with
other entities?
(a) The permittee may rely on another entity to satisfy its NPDES
permit obligations to implement a minimum control measure if:
(1) The other entity, in fact, implements the control measure;
(2) The particular control measure, or component thereof, is at
least as stringent as the corresponding NPDES permit requirement; and
(3) The other entity agrees to implement the control measure on the
permittee's behalf. In the reports, the permittee must submit under
Sec. 122.34(d)(3), the permittee must also specify that it is relying
on another entity to satisfy some of the permit obligations. If the
permittee is relying on another governmental entity regulated under
section 122 to satisfy all of the permit obligations, including the
obligation to file periodic reports required by Sec. 122.34(d)(3), the
permittee must note that fact in its NOI, but the permittee is not
required to file the periodic reports. The permittee remains responsible
for compliance with the permit obligations if the other entity fails to
implement the control measure (or component thereof). Therefore, EPA
encourages the permittee to enter into a legally binding agreement with
that entity if the permittee wants to minimize any uncertainty about
compliance with the permit.
(b) In some cases, the NPDES permitting authority may recognize,
either in your individual NPDES permit or in an NPDES general permit,
that another governmental entity is responsible under an NPDES permit
for implementing one or more of the minimum control measures for your
small MS4 or that the permitting authority itself is responsible. Where
the permitting authority does so, you are not required to include such
minimum control measure(s) in your storm water management program. (For
example, if a State or Tribe is subject to an NPDES permit that requires
it to administer a program to control construction site runoff at the
State or Tribal level and that program satisfies all of the requirements
of Sec. 122.34(b)(4), you could avoid responsibility for the
construction measure, but would be responsible for the remaining minimum
control measures.) Your permit may be reopened and modified to include
the requirement to implement a minimum control measure if the entity
fails to implement it.
[64 FR 68846, Dec. 8, 1999, as amended at 81 FR 89352, Dec. 9, 2016]
[[Page 256]]