[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.26 Storm water discharges (applicable to State NPDES
programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Permit requirement. (1) Prior to October 1, 1994, discharges
composed entirely of storm water shall not be required to obtain a NPDES
* * *
Note to paragraph (a)(2)(ii): EPA encourages operators of oil and
gas field activities or operations to implement and maintain Best
Management Practices (BMPs) to minimize discharges of pollutants,
including sediment, in storm water both during and after construction
activities to help ensure protection of surface water quality during
storm events. Appropriate controls would be those suitable to the site
conditions and consistent with generally accepted engineering design
criteria and manufacturer specifications. Selection of BMPs could also
be affected by seasonal or climate conditions.
[[Page 220]]
(3) Large and medium municipal separate storm sewer systems. (i)
Permits must be obtained for all discharges from large and medium
municipal separate storm sewer systems.
(ii) The Director may either issue one system-wide permit covering
all discharges from municipal separate storm sewers within a large or
medium municipal storm sewer system or issue distinct permits for
appropriate categories of discharges within a large or medium municipal
separate storm sewer system including, but not limited to: all
discharges owned or operated by the same municipality; located within
the same jurisdiction; all discharges within a system that discharge to
the same watershed; discharges within a system that are similar in
nature; or for individual discharges from municipal separate storm
sewers within the system.
(iii) The operator of a discharge from a municipal separate storm
sewer which is part of a large or medium municipal separate storm sewer
system must either:
(A) Participate in a permit application (to be a permittee or a co-
permittee) with one or more other operators of discharges from the large
or medium municipal storm sewer system which covers all, or a portion of
all, discharges from the municipal separate storm sewer system;
(B) Submit a distinct permit application which only covers
* * *
pellets; finished materials such as metallic products; raw materials
used in food processing or production; hazardous substances designated
under section 101(14) of CERCLA; any chemical the facility is required
to report pursuant to section 313 of title III of SARA; fertilizers;
pesticides; and waste products such as ashes, slag and sludge that have
the potential to be released with storm water discharges.
(13) Storm water means storm water runoff, snow melt runoff, and
surface runoff and drainage.
(14) Storm water discharge associated with industrial activity means
the discharge from any conveyance that is used for collecting and
conveying storm water and that is directly related to manufacturing,
processing or raw materials storage areas at an industrial plant. The
term does not include discharges from facilities or activities excluded
from the NPDES program under this part 122. For the categories of
industries identified in this section, the term includes, but is not
limited to, storm water discharges from industrial plant yards;
immediate access roads and rail lines used or traveled by carriers of
raw materials, manufactured products, waste material, or by-products
used or created by the facility; material handling sites; refuse sites;
sites used for the application or disposal of process waste waters (as
defined at part 401 of this chapter); sites used for the storage and
maintenance of material handling equipment; sites used for residual
treatment, storage, or disposal; shipping and receiving areas;
manufacturing buildings; storage areas
[[Page 224]]
(including tank farms) for raw materials, and intermediate and final
products; and areas where industrial activity has taken place in the
past and significant materials remain and are exposed to storm water.
For the purposes of this paragraph, material handling activities include
* * *
any sample required under paragraph (d)(2)(iii)(A) of this section; and
(D) A proposed monitoring program for representative data collection
for the term of the permit that describes the location of outfalls or
field screening points to be sampled (or the location of instream
stations), why the location is representative, the frequency of
sampling, parameters to be sampled, and a description of sampling
equipment.
(iv) Proposed management program. A proposed management program
covers the duration of the permit. It shall include a comprehensive
planning process which involves public participation and where necessary
intergovernmental coordination, to reduce the discharge of pollutants to
the maximum extent practicable using management practices, control
techniques and system, design and engineering methods, and such other
provisions which are appropriate. The program shall also include a
description of staff and equipment available to implement the program.
Separate proposed programs may be submitted by each coapplicant.
Proposed programs may impose controls on a systemwide basis, a watershed
basis, a jurisdiction basis, or on individual outfalls. Proposed
programs will be considered by the Director when developing permit
conditions to reduce pollutants in discharges to the maximum extent
practicable. Proposed management programs shall describe priorities for
implementing controls. Such programs shall be based on:
(A) A description of structural and source control measures to
reduce pollutants from runoff from commercial and residential areas that
are discharged from the municipal storm sewer system that are to be
implemented during the life of the permit, accompanied with an estimate
of the expected reduction of pollutant loads and a proposed schedule for
implementing such controls. At a minimum, the description shall include:
(1) A description of maintenance activities and a maintenance
* * *