[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 123.35 As the NPDES Permitting Authority for regulated small
MS4s, what is my role?
(a) You must comply with the requirements for all NPDES permitting
authorities under Parts 122, 123, 124, and 125 of this chapter. (This
section is meant only to supplement those requirements and discuss
specific issues related to the small MS4 storm water program.)
[[Page 310]]
(b) You must develop a process, as well as criteria, to designate
small MS4s other than those described in Sec. 122.32(a)(1) of this
chapter, as regulated small MS4s to be covered under the NPDES storm
water discharge control program. This process must include the authority
to designate a small MS4 waived under paragraph (d) of this section if
circumstances change. EPA may make designations under this section if a
State or Tribe fails to comply with the requirements listed in this
paragraph. In making designations of small MS4s, you must:
(1)(i) Develop criteria to evaluate whether a storm water discharge
results in or has the potential to result in exceedances of water
quality standards, including impairment of designated uses, or other
significant water quality impacts, including habitat and biological
impacts.
(ii) Guidance: For determining other significant water quality
impacts, EPA recommends a balanced consideration of the following
designation criteria on a watershed or other local basis: discharge to
sensitive waters, high growth or growth potential, high population
density, contiguity to an urbanized area, significant contributor of
pollutants to waters of the United States, and ineffective protection of
water quality by other programs;
(2) Apply such criteria, at a minimum, to any small MS4 located
outside of an urbanized area serving a jurisdiction with a population
density of at least 1,000 people per square mile and a population of at
least 10,000;
(3) Designate any small MS4 that meets your criteria by December 9,
2002. You may wait until December 8, 2004 to apply the designation
criteria on a watershed basis if you have developed a comprehensive
watershed plan. You may apply these criteria to make additional
designations at any time, as appropriate; and
(4) Designate any small MS4 that contributes substantially to the
pollutant loadings of a physically interconnected municipal separate
storm sewer that is regulated by the NPDES storm water program.
(c) You must make a final determination within 180 days from receipt
of a petition under Sec. 122.26(f) of this chapter (or analogous State
or Tribal law). If you do not do so within that time period, EPA may
make a determination on the petition.
(d) You must issue permits consistent with Sec. Sec. 122.32 through
122.35 of this chapter to all regulated small MS4s. You may waive or
phase in the requirements otherwise applicable to regulated small MS4s,
as defined in Sec. 122.32(a)(1) of this chapter, under the following
circumstances:
(1) You may waive permit coverage for each small MS4s in
where all of the following criteria have been met:
(i) Its discharges are not contributing substantially to the
pollutant loadings of a physically interconnected regulated MS4 (see
paragraph (b)(4) of this section); and
(ii) If the small MS4 discharges any pollutant(s) that have been
identified as a cause of impairment of any water body to which it
discharges, storm water controls are not needed based on wasteload
allocations that are part of an EPA approved or established ``total
maximum daily load'' (TMDL) that address the pollutant(s) of concern.
(2) You may waive permit coverage for each small MS4 in
criteria have been met:
(i) You have evaluated all waters of the U.S., including small
streams, tributaries, lakes, and ponds, that receive a discharge from
the MS4 eligible for such a waiver.
(ii) For all such waters, you have determined that storm water
controls are not needed based on wasteload allocations that are part of
an EPA approved or established TMDL that addresses the pollutant(s) of
concern or, if a TMDL has not been developed or approved, an equivalent
analysis that determines sources and allocations for the pollutant(s) of
concern.
(iii) For the purpose of paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section, the
pollutant(s) of concern include biochemical oxygen demand (BOD),
sediment or a parameter that addresses sediment (such as total suspended
solids, turbidity or siltation), pathogens, oil and grease, and any
pollutant that has been
[[Page 311]]
identified as a cause of impairment of any water body that will receive
a discharge from the MS4.
(iv) You have determined that current and future discharges from the
MS4 do not have the potential to result in exceedances of water quality
standards, including impairment of designated uses, or other significant
water quality impacts, including habitat and biological impacts.
(v) Guidance: To help determine other significant water quality
impacts, EPA recommends a balanced consideration of the following
criteria on a watershed or other local basis: discharge to sensitive
waters, high growth or growth potential, high population or commercial
density, significant contributor of pollutants to waters of the United
States, and ineffective protection of water quality by other programs.
(3) You may phase in permit coverage for small MS4s serving
with a State watershed permitting approach. Under this approach, you
must develop and implement a schedule to phase in permit coverage for
approximately 20 percent annually of all small MS4s that qualify for
such phased-in coverage. Under this option, all regulated small MS4s are
required to have coverage under an NPDES permit by no later than March
8, 2007. Your schedule for phasing in permit coverage for small MS4s
must be approved by the Regional Administrator no later than December
10, 2001.
(4) If you choose to phase in permit coverage for small MS4s in
paragraph (d)(3) of this section, you may also provide waivers in
* * *