[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to parts 122, 123, and 124. Terms
not defined in this section have the meaning given by CWA. When a
defined term appears in a definition, the defined term is sometimes
* * *
by the number of ``daily discharges'' measured during that month.
Average weekly discharge limitation means the highest allowable
average of ``daily discharges'' over a calendar week, calculated as the
sum of all ``daily discharges'' measured during a calendar week divided
by the number of ``daily discharges'' measured during that week.
Best management practices (``BMPs'') means schedules of activities,
prohibitions of practices, maintenance procedures, and other management
practices to prevent or reduce the pollution of ``waters of the United
States.'' BMPs also include treatment requirements, operating
procedures, and practices to control plant site runoff, spillage or
leaks, sludge or waste disposal, or drainage from raw material storage.
BMPs means ``best management practices.''
Class I sludge management facility means any POTW identified under
40 CFR 403.8(a) as being required to have an approved pretreatment
program (including such POTWs located in a State that has elected to
assume local program responsibilities pursuant to 40 CFR 403.10(e)) and
any other treatment works treating domestic sewage classified as a Class
I sludge management facility by the Regional Administrator, or, in the
case of approved State programs, the Regional Administrator in
conjunction with the State Director, because of the potential for its
sludge use or disposal practices to adversely affect public health and
the environment.
Bypass is defined at Sec. 122.41(m).
Combined sewer overflow (CSO) means a discharge from a combined
sewer system (CSS) at a point prior to the Publicly Owned Treatment
Works (POTW) Treatment Plant (defined at Sec. 403.3(r) of this
chapter).
Combined sewer system (CSS) means a wastewater collection system
owned by a State or municipality (as defined by section 502(4) of the
CWA) which conveys sanitary wastewaters (domestic, commercial and
* * *
in (1)(i) through (iii) of this definition or within 4,000 feet of the
high tide line or ordinary high water mark. Waters identified in this
paragraph shall not be combined with waters identified in paragraph
(1)(vi) of this definition when performing a significant nexus analysis.
If waters identified in this paragraph are also an adjacent water under
paragraph (1)(vi), they are an adjacent water and no case-specific
significant nexus analysis is required.
(2) The following are not ``waters of the United States'' even where
they otherwise meet the terms of paragraphs (1)(iv) through (viii) of
this definition.
(i) Waste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons
designed to meet the requirements of the Clean Water Act. This exclusion
applies only to manmade bodies of water which neither were originally
created in waters of the United States (such as disposal area in
wetlands) nor resulted from the impoundment of waters of the United
States. [See Note 1 of this section.]
(ii) Prior converted cropland. Notwithstanding the determination of
an area's status as prior converted cropland by any other Federal
agency, for the purposes of the Clean Water Act, the final authority
regarding Clean Water Act jurisdiction remains with EPA.
(iii) The following ditches:
(A) Ditches with ephemeral flow that are not a relocated tributary
or excavated in a tributary.
(B) Ditches with intermittent flow that are not a relocated
tributary, excavated in a tributary, or drain wetlands.
(C) Ditches that do not flow, either directly or through another
water, into a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of
this definition.
(iv) The following features:
(A) Artificially irrigated areas that would revert to dry land
should application of water to that area cease;
(B) Artificial, constructed lakes and ponds created in dry land such
as farm and stock watering ponds, irrigation ponds, settling basins,
fields flooded for rice growing, log cleaning ponds, or cooling ponds;
(C) Artificial reflecting pools or swimming pools created in dry
land;
(D) Small ornamental waters created in dry land;
* * *