[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.23 Concentrated animal feeding operations (applicable to
State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Scope. Concentrated animal feeding operations (CAFOs), as
defined in paragraph (b) of this section or designated in accordance
* * *
the NPDES requirements for CAFOs apply with respect to all animals in
confinement at the operation and all manure, litter, and process
wastewater generated by those animals or the production of those
animals, regardless of the type of animal.
[[Page 215]]
(b) Definitions applicable to this section:
(1) Animal feeding operation (``AFO'') means a lot or facility
(other than an aquatic animal production facility) where the following
conditions are met:
(i) Animals (other than aquatic animals) have been, are, or will be
stabled or confined and fed or maintained for a total of 45 days or more
in any 12-month period, and
(ii) Crops, vegetation, forage growth, or post-harvest residues are
not sustained in the normal growing season over any portion of the lot
or facility.
(2) Concentrated animal feeding operation (``CAFO'') means an AFO
that is defined as a Large CAFO or as a Medium CAFO by the terms of this
paragraph, or that is designated as a CAFO in accordance with paragraph
(c) of this section. Two or more AFOs under common ownership are
considered to be a single AFO for the purposes of determining the number
of animals at an operation, if they adjoin each other or if they use a
common area or system for the disposal of wastes.
(3) The term land application area means land under the control of
an AFO owner or operator, whether it is owned, rented, or leased, to
which manure, litter or process wastewater from the production area is
or may be applied.
(4) Large concentrated animal feeding operation (``Large CAFO''). An
AFO is defined as a Large CAFO if it stables or confines as many as or
more than the numbers of animals specified in any of the following
categories:
(i) 700 mature dairy cows, whether milked or dry;
(ii) 1,000 veal calves;
(iii) 1,000 cattle other than mature dairy cows or veal calves.
Cattle includes but is not limited to heifers, steers, bulls and cow/
calf pairs;
(iv) 2,500 swine each weighing 55 pounds or more;
* * *
includes but is not limited to settling basins, and areas within berms
and diversions which separate uncontaminated storm water. Also included
in the definition of production area is any egg washing or egg
processing facility, and any area used in the storage, handling,
treatment, or disposal of mortalities.
(9) Small concentrated animal feeding operation (``Small CAFO''). An
AFO that is designated as a CAFO and is not a Medium CAFO.
(c) How may an AFO be designated as a CAFO? The appropriate
authority (i.e., State Director or Regional Administrator, or both, as
specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section) may designate any AFO as
a CAFO upon determining that it is a significant contributor of
pollutants to waters of the United States.
(1) Who may designate?--(i) Approved States. In States that are
approved or authorized by EPA under Part 123, CAFO designations may be
made by the State Director. The Regional Administrator may also
designate CAFOs in approved States, but only where the Regional
Administrator has determined that one or more pollutants in the AFO's
discharge contributes to an impairment in a downstream or adjacent State
or Indian country water that is impaired for that pollutant.
(ii) States with no approved program. The Regional Administrator may
designate CAFOs in States that do not have an approved program and in
Indian country where no entity has expressly demonstrated authority and
has been expressly authorized by EPA to implement the NPDES program.
(2) In making this designation, the State Director or the Regional
Administrator shall consider the following factors:
(i) The size of the AFO and the amount of wastes reaching waters of
the United States;
(ii) The location of the AFO relative to waters of the United
States;
(iii) The means of conveyance of animal wastes and process waste
waters into waters of the United States;
* * *