[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.38 Public notification requirements for CSO discharges to
the Great Lakes Basin.
(a) All permittees authorized to discharge a combined sewer overflow
(CSO) to the Great Lakes Basin (``Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee'')
* * *
same precipitation-related event, the Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee
may provide an estimate of the cumulative volume discharged to a given
waterbody; and
(B) The approximate time that the discharge(s) ended, unless this
information was provided in an earlier notice.
(b) Annual notice. Starting in February 7, 2019, by May 1 of each
calendar year (or an alternative date specified by the Director), any
permittees authorized to discharge a CSO to the Great Lakes Basin shall
make available to the public an annual notice describing the CSO
discharges from its discharge point(s) that occurred in the previous
calendar year and shall provide the Director and EPA with notice of how
the annual notice is available. Notice to EPA shall be in the form of an
email to [email protected] containing a link to the annual notice and
the contact information (name, title, phone number, email) of the person
responsible for maintaining the website, or alternative information
about how the annual notice is available if it is not on a website; if
the permittee is emailing the Director with this information, the
permittee may copy EPA on that email to meet this requirement.
Permittees that are owners or operators of a satellite collection system
with one or more CSO discharge points shall provide the annual notice to
the public and a copy of the annual notice to the operator of the POTW
treatment plant providing treatment for its wastewater. For permittees
whose State permitting authority has published or will publish an annual
report containing all of the below minimum information (listed at
paragraphs (b)(1) through (8) of this section) about the Permittee, the
Permittee may choose to make available the State-issued annual report in
order to meet this requirement. If permittees have existing report(s)
that are written annually that collectively contain all of the below
minimum information (listed at paragraphs (b)(1) through (8) of this
section), then the Permittee may choose to make that/those report(s)
publicly available in order to meet this requirement. At a minimum, the
annual notice shall include:
(1) A description of the location and receiving water for each CSO
discharge point, and, if applicable, any treatment provided;
(2) The date, location, approximate duration, measured or estimated
volume, and cause (e.g., rainfall, snowmelt) of each wet weather CSO
discharge that occurred during the past calendar year. Where CSO
discharges from the same system occur at multiple locations during the
same precipitation-related event, the Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee
may provide an estimate of the cumulative volume discharged to a given
waterbody;
(3) The date, location, duration, volume, and cause of each dry
weather CSO discharge that occurred during the past calendar year;
(4) A summary of available monitoring data for CSO discharges from
the past calendar year;
(5) A description of any public access areas potentially impacted by
each CSO discharge;
(6) Representative precipitation data in total inches to the nearest
0.1 inch that resulted in a CSO discharge, if precipitation was the
cause of the discharge identified in (Sec. 122.38(b)(2));
(7) Permittee contact information, if not listed elsewhere on the
website where this annual notice is provided; and
(8) A concise summary of implementation of the nine minimum controls
and the status of implementation of the long-term CSO control plan (or
other plans to reduce or prevent CSO discharges), including:
(i) A description of key milestones remaining to complete
implementation of the plan; and
* * *