[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 112.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part:
[[Page 26]]
Adverse weather means weather conditions that make it difficult for
response equipment and personnel to clean up or remove spilled oil, and
* * *
miles seaward from the outer limit of the territorial area.
Contract or other approved means means:
(1) A written contractual agreement with an oil spill removal
organization that identifies and ensures the availability of the
necessary personnel and equipment within appropriate response times;
and/or
(2) A written certification by the owner or operator that the
necessary personnel and equipment resources, owned or operated by the
facility owner or operator, are available to respond to a discharge
within appropriate response times; and/or
(3) Active membership in a local or regional oil spill removal
organization that has identified and ensures adequate access through
such membership to necessary personnel and equipment to respond to a
discharge within appropriate response times in the specified geographic
area; and/or
(4) Any other specific arrangement approved by the Regional
Administrator upon request of the owner or operator.
Discharge includes, but is not limited to, any spilling, leaking,
pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or dumping of oil, but excludes
discharges in compliance with a permit under section 402 of the CWA;
discharges resulting from circumstances identified, reviewed, and made a
part of the public record with respect to a permit issued or modified
under section 402 of the CWA, and subject to a condition in such permit;
or continuous or anticipated intermittent discharges from a point
source, identified in a permit or permit application under section 402
of the CWA, that are caused by events occurring within the scope of
relevant operating or treatment systems. For purposes of this part, the
term discharge shall not include any discharge of oil that is authorized
by a permit issued under section 13 of the River and Harbor Act of 1899
(33 U.S.C. 407).
[[Page 27]]
Facility means any mobile or fixed, onshore or offshore building,
property, parcel, lease, structure, installation, equipment, pipe, or
pipeline (other than a vessel or a public vessel) used in oil well
drilling operations, oil production, oil refining, oil storage, oil
gathering, oil processing, oil transfer, oil distribution, and oil waste
treatment, or in which oil is used, as described in appendix A to this
part. The boundaries of a facility depend on several site-specific
factors, including but not limited to, the ownership or operation of
buildings, structures, and equipment on the same site and types of
activity at the site. Contiguous or non-contiguous buildings,
properties, parcels, leases, structures, installations, pipes, or
pipelines under the ownership or operation of the same person may be
considered separate facilities. Only this definition governs whether a
facility is subject to this part.
Farm means a facility on a tract of land devoted to the production
of crops or raising of animals, including fish, which produced and sold,
* * *
pumps, shut-off devices, overfill sensors, or personnel safety devices.
Maximum extent practicable means within the limitations used to
determine oil spill planning resources and response times for on-water
recovery, shoreline protection, and cleanup for worst case discharges
from onshore non-transportation-related facilities in adverse weather.
It includes the planned capability to respond to a worst case discharge
in adverse weather, as contained in a response plan that meets the
requirements in Sec. 112.20 or in a specific plan approved by the
Regional Administrator.
Mobile refueler means a bulk storage container onboard a vehicle or
towed, that is designed or used solely to store and transport fuel for
transfer into or from an aircraft, motor vehicle, locomotive, vessel,
ground service equipment, or other oil storage container.
Motive power container means any onboard bulk storage container used
primarily to power the movement of a motor vehicle, or ancillary onboard
oil-filled operational equipment. An onboard bulk storage container
which is used to store or transfer oil for further distribution is not a
motive power container. The definition of motive power container does
not include oil drilling or workover equipment, including rigs.
Navigable waters means waters of the United States, including the
territorial seas.
(1) For purposes of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq. and
its implementing regulations, subject to the exclusions in paragraph (2)
of this definition, the term ``waters of the United States'' means:
[[Page 28]]
(i) All waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or
may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including
all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide;
(ii) All interstate waters, including interstate wetlands;
(iii) The territorial seas;
(iv) All impoundments of waters otherwise identified as waters of
the United States under this section;
(v) All tributaries, as defined in paragraph (3)(iii) of this
definition, of waters identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of
this definition;
(vi) All waters adjacent to a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i)
through (v) of this definition, including wetlands, ponds, lakes,
oxbows, impoundments, and similar waters;
(vii) All waters in paragraphs (1)(vii)(A) through (E) of this
definition where they are determined, on a case-specific basis, to have
a significant nexus to a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through
(iii) of this definition. The waters identified in each of paragraphs
(1)(vii)(A) through (E) of this definition are similarly situated and
shall be combined, for purposes of a significant nexus analysis, in the
watershed that drains to the nearest water identified in paragraphs
(1)(i) through (iii) of this definition. Waters identified in this
paragraph shall not be combined with waters identified in paragraph
* * *