[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.34 Permit requirements for regulated small MS4 permits.
(a) General requirements. For any permit issued to a regulated small
MS4, the NPDES permitting authority must include permit terms and
* * *
address illicit discharges include the following
[[Page 252]]
four components: Procedures for locating priority areas likely to have
illicit discharges; procedures for tracing the source of an illicit
discharge; procedures for removing the source of the discharge; and
procedures for program evaluation and assessment. EPA recommends that
the permit require the permittee to visually screen outfalls during dry
weather and conduct field tests of selected pollutants as part of the
procedures for locating priority areas. Illicit discharge education
actions may include storm drain stenciling, a program to promote,
publicize, and facilitate public reporting of illicit connections or
discharges, and distribution of outreach materials.
(4) Construction site storm water runoff control. (i) The permit
must identify the minimum elements and require the development,
implementation, and enforcement of a program to reduce pollutants in any
storm water runoff to the small MS4 from construction activities that
result in a land disturbance of greater than or equal to one acre.
Reduction of storm water discharges from construction activity
disturbing less than one acre must be included in the program if that
construction activity is part of a larger common plan of development or
sale that would disturb one acre or more. If the Director waives
requirements for storm water discharges associated with small
construction activity in accordance with Sec. 122.26(b)(15)(i), the
permittee is not required to develop, implement, and/or enforce a
program to reduce pollutant discharges from such sites. At a minimum,
the permit must require the permittee to develop and implement:
(A) An ordinance or other regulatory mechanism to require erosion
and sediment controls, as well as sanctions to ensure compliance, to the
extent allowable under State, Tribal, or local law;
(B) Requirements for construction site operators to implement
appropriate erosion and sediment control best management practices;
(C) Requirements for construction site operators to control waste
such as discarded building materials, concrete truck washout, chemicals,
litter, and sanitary waste at the construction site that may cause
adverse impacts to water quality;
(D) Procedures for site plan review which incorporate consideration
of potential water quality impacts;
(E) Procedures for receipt and consideration of information
submitted by the public, and
(F) Procedures for site inspection and enforcement of control
measures.
(ii) Guidance for NPDES permitting authorities and regulated small
MS4s: Examples of sanctions to ensure compliance include non-monetary
penalties, fines, bonding requirements and/or permit denials for non-
compliance. EPA recommends that the procedures for site plan review
include the review of individual pre-construction site plans to ensure
consistency with local sediment and erosion control requirements.
* * *
salt/sand storage locations and snow disposal areas operated by the
permittee, and waste transfer stations; procedures for properly
disposing of waste removed from the separate storm sewers and areas
listed above (such as dredge spoil, accumulated sediments, floatables,
and other debris); and ways to ensure that new flood management projects
assess the impacts on water quality and examine existing projects for
incorporating additional water quality protection devices or practices.
Operation and maintenance should be an integral component of all storm
water management programs. This measure is intended to improve the
efficiency of these programs and require new programs where necessary.
Properly developed and implemented operation and maintenance programs
reduce the risk of water quality problems.
(c) Other applicable requirements. As appropriate, the permit will
include:
(1) More stringent terms and conditions, including permit
requirements that modify, or are in addition to, the minimum control
measures based on an approved total maximum daily load (TMDL) or
equivalent analysis, or where the Director determines such terms and
conditions are needed to protect water quality.
(2) Other applicable NPDES permit requirements, standards and
conditions established in the individual or general permit, developed
consistent with the provisions of Sec. Sec. 122.41 through 122.49.
(d) Evaluation and assessment requirements--(1) Evaluation. The
permit must require the permittee to evaluate compliance with the terms
and conditions of the permit, including the effectiveness of the
components of its storm water management program, and the status of
achieving the measurable requirements in the permit.
Note to paragraph (d)(1): The NPDES permitting authority may
determine monitoring requirements for the permittee in accordance with
State/Tribal monitoring plans appropriate to the watershed.
Participation in a group monitoring program is encouraged.
(2) Recordkeeping. The permit must require that the permittee keep
records required by the NPDES permit for at least 3 years and submit
such records to the NPDES permitting authority when specifically asked
to do so. The permit must require the permittee to make records,
including a written description of the storm water management program,
available to the public at reasonable times during regular business
hours (see Sec. 122.7 for confidentiality provision). (The permittee
may assess a reasonable charge for copying. The permit may allow the
permittee to require a member of the public to provide advance notice.)
(3) Reporting. Unless the permittee is relying on another entity to
satisfy its NPDES permit obligations under Sec. 122.35(a), the
permittee must submit annual reports to the NPDES permitting authority
for its first permit term. For subsequent permit terms, the permittee
* * *