[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 124.7 Statement of basis.
EPA shall prepare a statement of basis for every draft permit for
which a fact sheet under Sec. 124.8 is not prepared. The statement of
basis shall briefly describe the derivation of the conditions of the
draft permit and the reasons for them or, in the case of notices of
intent to deny or terminate, reasons supporting the tentative decision.
The statement of basis shall be sent to the applicant and, on request,
to any other person.