[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.44 Establishing limitations, standards, and other permit
conditions (applicable to State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
In addition to the conditions established under Sec. 122.43(a),
* * *
in addition to or more stringent than promulgated effluent limitations
guidelines or standards under sections 301, 304, 306, 307, 318 and 405
of CWA necessary to:
(1) Achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of
the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.
(i) Limitations must control all pollutants or pollutant parameters
(either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the
Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will
cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an
excursion above any State water quality standard, including State
narrative criteria for water quality.
(ii) When determining whether a discharge causes, has the reasonable
potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion above a
narrative or numeric criteria within a State water quality standard, the
permitting authority shall use procedures which account for existing
controls on point and nonpoint sources of pollution, the
[[Page 274]]
variability of the pollutant or pollutant parameter in the effluent, the
sensitivity of the species to toxicity testing (when evaluating whole
effluent toxicity), and where appropriate, the dilution of the effluent
in the receiving water.
(iii) When the permitting authority determines, using the procedures
in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has
the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream
excursion above the allowable ambient concentration of a State numeric
* * *
the indicator parameter no longer attain and maintain applicable water
quality standards.
(vii) When developing water quality-based effluent limits under this
paragraph the permitting authority shall ensure that:
[[Page 275]]
(A) The level of water quality to be achieved by limits on point
sources established under this paragraph is derived from, and complies
with all applicable water quality standards; and
(B) Effluent limits developed to protect a narrative water quality
criterion, a numeric water quality criterion, or both, are consistent
with the assumptions and requirements of any available wasteload
allocation for the discharge prepared by the State and approved by EPA
pursuant to 40 CFR 130.7.
(2) Attain or maintain a specified water quality through water
quality related effluent limits established under section 302 of CWA;
(3) Conform to the conditions to a State certification under section
401 of the CWA that meets the requirements of Sec. 124.53 when EPA is
the permitting authority. If a State certification is stayed by a court
of competent jurisdiction or an appropriate State board or agency, EPA
shall notify the State that the Agency will deem certification waived
unless a finally effective State certification is received within sixty
days from the date of the notice. If the State does not forward a
finally effective certification within the sixty day period, EPA shall
include conditions in the permit that may be necessary to meet EPA's
obligation under section 301(b)(1)(C) of the CWA;
(4) Conform to applicable water quality requirements under section
* * *
(3) For POTWs which are ``sludge-only facilities,'' a requirement to
develop a pretreatment program under 40 CFR part 403 when the Director
determines that a pretreatment program is necessary to assure compliance
with Section 405(d) of the CWA.
(k) Best management practices (BMPs) to control or abate the
discharge of pollutants when:
(1) Authorized under section 304(e) of the CWA for the control of
toxic pollutants and hazardous substances from ancillary industrial
activities;
(2) Authorized under section 402(p) of the CWA for the control of
storm water discharges;
(3) Numeric effluent limitations are infeasible; or
(4) The practices are reasonably necessary to achieve effluent
limitations and standards or to carry out the purposes and intent of the
CWA.
Note to Paragraph (k)(4): Additional technical information on BMPs
and the elements of BMPs is contained in the following documents:
Guidance Manual for Developing Best Management Practices (BMPs), October
1993, EPA No. 833/B-93-004, NTIS No. PB 94-178324, ERIC No. W498); Storm
Water Management for Construction Activities: Developing Pollution
Prevention Plans and Best Management Practices, September 1992, EPA No.
832/R-92-005, NTIS No. PB 92-235951, ERIC No. N482); Storm Water
Management for Construction Activities, Developing Pollution Prevention
Plans and Best Management Practices: Summary Guidance, EPA No. 833/R-92-
001, NTIS No. PB 93-223550; ERIC No. W139; Storm Water Management for
* * *
purposes; they are not binding and EPA does not intend that these
guidance documents have any mandatory, regulatory effect by virtue of
their listing in this note.
(l) Reissued permits. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (l)(2) of
this section when a permit is renewed or reissued, interim effluent
limitations, standards
[[Page 278]]
or conditions must be at least as stringent as the final effluent
limitations, standards, or conditions in the previous permit (unless the
circumstances on which the previous permit was based have materially and
substantially changed since the time the permit was issued and would
constitute cause for permit modification or revocation and reissuance
under Sec. 122.62.)
(2) In the case of effluent limitations established on the basis of
Section 402(a)(1)(B) of the CWA, a permit may not be renewed, reissued,
or modified on the basis of effluent guidelines promulgated under
section 304(b) subsequent to the original issuance of such permit, to
contain effluent limitations which are less stringent than the
comparable effluent limitations in the previous permit.
(i) Exceptions--A permit with respect to which paragraph (l)(2) of
this section applies may be renewed, reissued, or modified to contain a
less stringent effluent limitation applicable to a pollutant, if--
(A) Material and substantial alterations or additions to the
permitted facility occurred after permit issuance which justify the
application of a less stringent effluent limitation;
(B)(1) Information is available which was not available at the time
* * *