[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.44 Establishing limitations, standards, and other permit
conditions (applicable to State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
In addition to the conditions established under Sec. 122.43(a),
* * *
in addition to or more stringent than promulgated effluent limitations
guidelines or standards under sections 301, 304, 306, 307, 318 and 405
of CWA necessary to:
(1) Achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of
the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.
(i) Limitations must control all pollutants or pollutant parameters
(either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the
Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will
cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an
excursion above any State water quality standard, including State
narrative criteria for water quality.
(ii) When determining whether a discharge causes, has the reasonable
potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion above a
narrative or numeric criteria within a State water quality standard, the
permitting authority shall use procedures which account for existing
controls on point and nonpoint sources of pollution, the
[[Page 274]]
variability of the pollutant or pollutant parameter in the effluent, the
sensitivity of the species to toxicity testing (when evaluating whole
effluent toxicity), and where appropriate, the dilution of the effluent
in the receiving water.
(iii) When the permitting authority determines, using the procedures
in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has
the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream
excursion above the allowable ambient concentration of a State numeric
criteria within a State water quality standard for an individual
pollutant, the permit must contain effluent limits for that pollutant.
(iv) When the permitting authority determines, using the procedures
in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has
the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream
excursion above the numeric criterion for whole effluent toxicity, the
permit must contain effluent limits for whole effluent toxicity.
(v) Except as provided in this subparagraph, when the permitting
authority determines, using the procedures in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of
this section, toxicity testing data, or other information, that a
discharge causes, has the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes
to an in-stream excursion above a narrative criterion within an
applicable State water quality standard, the permit must contain
effluent limits for whole effluent toxicity. Limits on whole effluent
toxicity are not necessary where the permitting authority demonstrates
in the fact sheet or statement of basis of the NPDES permit, using the
procedures in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that chemical-
specific limits for the effluent are sufficient to attain and maintain
applicable numeric and narrative State water quality standards.
(vi) Where a State has not established a water quality criterion for
a specific chemical pollutant that is present in an effluent at a
concentration that causes, has the reasonable potential to cause, or
contributes to an excursion above a narrative criterion within an
applicable State water quality standard, the permitting authority must
establish effluent limits using one or more of the following options:
(A) Establish effluent limits using a calculated numeric water
quality criterion for the pollutant which the permitting authority
demonstrates will attain and maintain applicable narrative water quality
criteria and will fully protect the designated use. Such a criterion may
be derived using a proposed State criterion, or an explicit State policy
or regulation interpreting its narrative water quality criterion,
supplemented with other relevant information which may include: EPA's
Water Quality Standards Handbook, October 1983, risk assessment data,
exposure data, information about the pollutant from the Food and Drug
* * *