[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.48 Requirements for recording and reporting of monitoring
results (applicable to State programs, see Sec. 123.25).
All permits shall specify:
(a) Requirements concerning the proper use, maintenance, and
installation, when appropriate, of monitoring equipment or methods
(including biological monitoring methods when appropriate);
(b) Required monitoring including type, intervals, and frequency
sufficient to yield data which are representative of the monitored
activity including, when appropriate, continuous monitoring;
(c) Applicable reporting requirements based upon the impact of the
regulated activity and as specified in 40 CFR part 3 (Cross-Media
Electronic Reporting Regulation), Sec. 122.44, and 40 CFR part 127
(NPDES Electronic Reporting). Reporting shall be no less frequent than
specified in Sec. 122.44. EPA will maintain the start dates for the
electronic reporting of monitoring results for each state on its Web
site.
[48 FR 14153, Apr. 1, 1983; 50 FR 6940, Feb. 19, 1985; 80 FR 64098, Oct.
22, 2015]