[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.32 As an operator of a small MS4, am I regulated under
the NPDES storm water program?
(a) Unless you qualify for a waiver under paragraph (c) of this
section, you are regulated if you operate a small MS4, including but not
limited to systems operated by federal, State, Tribal, and local
governments, including State departments of transportation; and:
(1) Your small MS4 is located in an urbanized area as determined by
the latest Decennial Census by the Bureau of the Census. (If your small
MS4 is not located entirely within an urbanized area, only the portion
that is within the urbanized area is regulated); or
[[Page 248]]
(2) You are designated by the NPDES permitting authority, including
where the designation is pursuant to Sec. Sec. 123.35(b)(3) and (b)(4)
of this chapter, or is based upon a petition under Sec. 122.26(f).
(b) You may be the subject of a petition to the NPDES permitting
authority to require an NPDES permit for your discharge of storm water.
If the NPDES permitting authority determines that you need a permit, you
are required to comply with Sec. Sec. 122.33 through 122.35.
(c) The NPDES permitting authority may waive the requirements
otherwise applicable to you if you meet the criteria of paragraph (d) or
(e) of this section. If you receive a waiver under this section, you may
subsequently be required to seek coverage under an NPDES permit in
accordance with Sec. 122.33(a) if circumstances change. (See also Sec.
123.35(b) of this chapter.)
(d) The NPDES permitting authority may waive permit coverage if your
MS4 serves a population of less than 1,000 within the urbanized area and
you meet the following criteria:
(1) Your system is not contributing substantially to the pollutant
NPDES storm water program (see Sec. 123.35(b)(4) of this chapter); and
(2) If you discharge any pollutant(s) that have been identified as a
cause of impairment of any water body to which you discharge, storm
water controls are not needed based on wasteload allocations that are
part of an EPA approved or established ``total maximum daily load''
(TMDL) that addresses the pollutant(s) of concern.
(e) The NPDES permitting authority may waive permit coverage if your
MS4 serves a population under 10,000 and you meet the following
criteria:
(1) The permitting authority has evaluated all waters of the U.S.,
including small streams, tributaries, lakes, and ponds, that receive a
discharge from your MS4;
(2) For all such waters, the permitting authority has determined
that storm water controls are not needed based on wasteload allocations
that are part of an EPA approved or established TMDL that addresses the
pollutant(s) of concern or, if a TMDL has not been developed or
approved, an equivalent analysis that determines sources and allocations
for the pollutant(s) of concern;
(3) For the purpose of this paragraph (e), the pollutant(s) of
concern include biochemical oxygen demand (BOD), sediment or a parameter
that addresses sediment (such as total suspended solids, turbidity or
siltation), pathogens, oil and grease, and any pollutant that has been
identified as a cause of impairment of any water body that will receive
a discharge from your MS4; and
(4) The permitting authority has determined that future discharges
from your MS4 do not have the potential to result in exceedances of
water quality standards, including impairment of designated uses, or
other significant water quality impacts, including habitat and
biological impacts.
[64 FR 68842, Dec. 8, 1999]