[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 123.64 Procedures for withdrawal of State programs.
(a) A State with a program approved under this part (or, in the case
of a sewage sludge management program, 40 CFR part 501) may voluntarily
* * *
Administrator shall publish notice of the transfer in the Federal
Register and in enough of the largest newspapers in the State to provide
Statewide coverage, and shall mail notice to all permit holders, permit
applicants, other regulated persons and other interested persons on
appropriate EPA and State mailing lists.
(b) The following procedures apply when the Administrator orders the
commencement of proceedings to determine whether to withdraw approval of
a State program.
(1) Order. The Administrator may order the commencement of
withdrawal proceedings on his or her own initiative or in response to a
petition from an interested person alleging failure of the State to
comply with the requirements of this part as set forth in Sec. 123.63
(or, in the case of a sewage sludge management program, Sec. 501.33 of
this chapter). The Administrator will respond in writing to any petition
to commence withdrawal proceedings. He may conduct an informal
investigation of the allegations in the petition to determine whether
cause exists to commence proceedings under this paragraph. The
Administrator's order commencing proceedings under this paragraph will
fix a time and place for the commencement of the hearing and will
specify the allegations against the State which are to be considered at
the hearing. Within 30 days the State must admit or deny these
allegations in a written answer. The party seeking withdrawal of the
State's program will have the burden of coming forward with the evidence
in a hearing under this paragraph.
(2) Definitions. For purposes of this paragraph the definitions of
``Act,'' ``Administrative Law Judge,'' ``Hearing Clerk,'' and
``Presiding Officer'' in 40 CFR 22.03 apply in addition to the
following:
(i) Party means the petitioner, the State, the Agency, and any other
person whose request to participate as a party is granted.
[[Page 324]]
(ii) Person means the Agency, the State and any individual or
organization having an interest in the subject matter of the proceeding.
(iii) Petitioner means any person whose petition for commencement of
withdrawal proceedings has been granted by the Administrator.
(3) Procedures. (i) The following provisions of 40 CFR part 22
(Consolidated Rules of Practice) are applicable to proceedings under
this paragraph:
(A) Sec. 22.02--(use of number/gender);
(B) Sec. 22.04(c)--(authorities of Presiding Officer);
(C) Sec. 22.06--(filing/service of rulings and orders);
(D) Sec. 22.09--(examination of filed documents);
(E) Sec. 22.19(a), (b) and (c)--(prehearing conference);
(F) Sec. 22.22--(evidence);
(G) Sec. 22.23--(objections/offers of proof);
(H) Sec. 22.25--(filing the transcript); and
(I) Sec. 22.26--(findings/conclusions).
(ii) The following provisions are also applicable:
(A) Computation and extension of time--(1) Computation. In computing
any period of time prescribed or allowed in these rules of practice,
* * *