[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.44 Establishing limitations, standards, and other permit
conditions (applicable to State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
In addition to the conditions established under Sec. 122.43(a),
* * *
guidelines or standards under sections 301, 304, 306, 307, 318 and 405
of CWA necessary to:
(1) Achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of
the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.
(i) Limitations must control all pollutants or pollutant parameters
(either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the
Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will
cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an
excursion above any State water quality standard, including State
narrative criteria for water quality.
(ii) When determining whether a discharge causes, has the reasonable
potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion above a
narrative or numeric criteria within a State water quality standard, the
permitting authority shall use procedures which account for existing
controls on point and nonpoint sources of pollution, the
[[Page 274]]
variability of the pollutant or pollutant parameter in the effluent, the
sensitivity of the species to toxicity testing (when evaluating whole
effluent toxicity), and where appropriate, the dilution of the effluent
in the receiving water.
(iii) When the permitting authority determines, using the procedures
in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has
the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream
excursion above the allowable ambient concentration of a State numeric
criteria within a State water quality standard for an individual
pollutant, the permit must contain effluent limits for that pollutant.
(iv) When the permitting authority determines, using the procedures
in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has
the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream
excursion above the numeric criterion for whole effluent toxicity, the
permit must contain effluent limits for whole effluent toxicity.
(v) Except as provided in this subparagraph, when the permitting
authority determines, using the procedures in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of
* * *
indicator parameter continues to attain and maintain applicable water
quality standards; and
(4) The permit contains a reopener clause allowing the permitting
authority to modify or revoke and reissue the permit if the limits on
the indicator parameter no longer attain and maintain applicable water
quality standards.
(vii) When developing water quality-based effluent limits under this
paragraph the permitting authority shall ensure that:
[[Page 275]]
(A) The level of water quality to be achieved by limits on point
sources established under this paragraph is derived from, and complies
with all applicable water quality standards; and
(B) Effluent limits developed to protect a narrative water quality
criterion, a numeric water quality criterion, or both, are consistent
with the assumptions and requirements of any available wasteload
allocation for the discharge prepared by the State and approved by EPA
pursuant to 40 CFR 130.7.
(2) Attain or maintain a specified water quality through water
quality related effluent limits established under section 302 of CWA;
(3) Conform to the conditions to a State certification under section
401 of the CWA that meets the requirements of Sec. 124.53 when EPA is
the permitting authority. If a State certification is stayed by a court
of competent jurisdiction or an appropriate State board or agency, EPA
shall notify the State that the Agency will deem certification waived
unless a finally effective State certification is received within sixty
* * *
requirements to report monitoring results shall be established on a
case-by-case basis with a frequency dependent on the nature and effect
of the discharge, but in no case less than once a year. For sewage
sludge use or disposal practices, requirements to monitor and report
results shall be established on a case-by-case basis with a frequency
dependent on the nature and effect of the sewage sludge use or disposal
practice; minimally this shall be as specified in 40 CFR part 503 (where
applicable), but in no case less than once a year. All results must be
electronically reported in compliance with 40 CFR part 3 (including, in
all cases, subpart D to part 3), Sec. 122.22, and 40 CFR part 127.
(3) Requirements to report monitoring results for storm water
discharges associated with industrial activity which are subject to an
effluent limitation guideline shall be established on a case-by-case
basis with a frequency dependent on the nature and effect of the
discharge, but in no case less than once a year.
(4) Requirements to report monitoring results for storm water
discharges associated with industrial activity (other than those
addressed in paragraph (i)(3) of this section) shall be established on a
case-by-case basis with a frequency dependent on the nature and effect
of the discharge. At a minimum, a permit for such a discharge must
require:
[[Page 277]]
(i) The discharger to conduct an annual inspection of the facility
* * *
determines that a pretreatment program is necessary to assure compliance
with Section 405(d) of the CWA.
(k) Best management practices (BMPs) to control or abate the
discharge of pollutants when:
(1) Authorized under section 304(e) of the CWA for the control of
toxic pollutants and hazardous substances from ancillary industrial
activities;
(2) Authorized under section 402(p) of the CWA for the control of
storm water discharges;
(3) Numeric effluent limitations are infeasible; or
(4) The practices are reasonably necessary to achieve effluent
limitations and standards or to carry out the purposes and intent of the
CWA.
Note to Paragraph (k)(4): Additional technical information on BMPs
and the elements of BMPs is contained in the following documents:
Guidance Manual for Developing Best Management Practices (BMPs), October
1993, EPA No. 833/B-93-004, NTIS No. PB 94-178324, ERIC No. W498); Storm
Water Management for Construction Activities: Developing Pollution
Prevention Plans and Best Management Practices, September 1992, EPA No.
832/R-92-005, NTIS No. PB 92-235951, ERIC No. N482); Storm Water
Management for Construction Activities, Developing Pollution Prevention
Plans and Best Management Practices: Summary Guidance, EPA No. 833/R-92-
001, NTIS No. PB 93-223550; ERIC No. W139; Storm Water Management for
Industrial Activities, Developing Pollution Prevention Plans and Best
Management Practices, September 1992; EPA 832/R-92-006, NTIS No. PB 92-
235969, ERIC No. N477; Storm Water Management for Industrial Activities,
* * *