[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.26 Storm water discharges (applicable to State NPDES
programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Permit requirement. (1) Prior to October 1, 1994, discharges
composed entirely of storm water shall not be required to obtain a NPDES
* * *
construction activity pursuant to paragraph (b)(15) of this section;
(C) The Director, or in States with approved NPDES programs either
the Director or the EPA Regional Administrator, determines that storm
water controls are needed for the discharge based on wasteload
allocations that are part of ``total maximum daily loads'' (TMDLs) that
address the pollutant(s) of concern; or
(D) The Director, or in States with approved NPDES programs either
the Director or the EPA Regional Administrator, determines that the
discharge, or category of discharges within a geographic area,
contributes to a violation of a water quality standard or is a
significant contributor of pollutants to waters of the United States.
(ii) Operators of small MS4s designated pursuant to paragraphs
(a)(9)(i)(A), (a)(9)(i)(C), and (a)(9)(i)(D) of this section shall seek
coverage under an NPDES permit in accordance with Sec. Sec. 122.33
through 122.35. Operators of non-municipal sources designated pursuant
to paragraphs (a)(9)(i)(B), (a)(9)(i)(C), and (a)(9)(i)(D) of this
section shall seek coverage under an NPDES permit in accordance with
paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(iii) Operators of storm water discharges designated pursuant to
paragraphs (a)(9)(i)(C) and (a)(9)(i)(D) of this section shall apply to
the Director for a permit within 180 days of receipt of notice, unless
permission for a later date is granted by the Director (see Sec.
124.52(c) of this chapter).
(b) Definitions. (1) Co-permittee means a permittee to a NPDES
* * *
district or drainage district, or similar entity, or an Indian tribe or
an authorized Indian tribal organization, or a designated and approved
management agency under section 208 of the CWA that discharges to waters
of the United States;
(ii) Designed or used for collecting or conveying storm water;
(iii) Which is not a combined sewer; and
(iv) Which is not part of a Publicly Owned Treatment Works (POTW) as
defined at 40 CFR 122.2.
(9) Outfall means a point source as defined by 40 CFR 122.2 at the
point where a municipal separate storm sewer discharges to waters of the
United States and does not include open conveyances connecting two
municipal separate storm sewers, or pipes, tunnels or other conveyances
which connect segments of the same stream or other waters of the United
States and are used to convey waters of the United States.
(10) Overburden means any material of any nature, consolidated or
unconsolidated, that overlies a mineral deposit, excluding topsoil or
similar naturally-occurring surface materials that are not disturbed by
mining operations.
(11) Runoff coefficient means the fraction of total rainfall that
will appear at a conveyance as runoff.
(12) Significant materials includes, but is not limited to: raw
materials; fuels; materials such as solvents, detergents, and plastic
pellets; finished materials such as metallic products; raw materials
used in food processing or production; hazardous substances designated
under section 101(14) of CERCLA; any chemical the facility is required
to report pursuant to section 313 of title III of SARA; fertilizers;
pesticides; and waste products such as ashes, slag and sludge that have
the potential to be released with storm water discharges.
(13) Storm water means storm water runoff, snow melt runoff, and
surface runoff and drainage.
(14) Storm water discharge associated with industrial activity means
the discharge from any conveyance that is used for collecting and
conveying storm water and that is directly related to manufacturing,
processing or raw materials storage areas at an industrial plant. The
term does not include discharges from facilities or activities excluded
from the NPDES program under this part 122. For the categories of
industries identified in this section, the term includes, but is not
limited to, storm water discharges from industrial plant yards;
immediate access roads and rail lines used or traveled by carriers of
raw materials, manufactured products, waste material, or by-products
used or created by the facility; material handling sites; refuse sites;
sites used for the application or disposal of process waste waters (as
defined at part 401 of this chapter); sites used for the storage and
maintenance of material handling equipment; sites used for residual
treatment, storage, or disposal; shipping and receiving areas;
manufacturing buildings; storage areas
[[Page 224]]
(including tank farms) for raw materials, and intermediate and final
* * *
of ordinances, guidance or other controls which limited the discharge of
non-storm water discharges to any Publicly Owned Treatment Works serving
the same area as the municipal separate storm sewer system.
(B) A USGS 7.5 minute topographic map (or equivalent topographic map
with a scale between 1:10,000 and 1:24,000 if cost effective) extending
one mile beyond the service boundaries of the municipal storm sewer
system covered by the permit application. The following information
shall be provided:
(1) The location of known municipal storm sewer system outfalls
discharging to waters of the United States;
(2) A description of the land use activities (e.g. divisions
indicating undeveloped, residential, commercial, agricultural and
industrial uses) accompanied with estimates of population densities and
projected growth for a ten year period within the drainage area served
by the separate storm sewer. For each land use type, an estimate of an
average runoff coefficient shall be provided;
(3) The location and a description of the activities of the facility
of each currently operating or closed municipal landfill or other
treatment, storage or disposal facility for municipal waste;
(4) The location and the permit number of any known discharge to the
municipal storm sewer that has been issued a NPDES permit;
(5) The location of major structural controls for storm water
discharge (retention basins, detention basins, major infiltration
devices, etc.); and
(6) The identification of publicly owned parks, recreational areas,
and other open lands.
(iv) Discharge characterization. (A) Monthly mean rain and snow fall
estimates (or summary of weather bureau data) and the monthly average
number of storm events.
(B) Existing quantitative data describing the volume and quality of
discharges from the municipal storm
[[Page 230]]
sewer, including a description of the outfalls sampled, sampling
procedures and analytical methods used.
(C) A list of water bodies that receive discharges from the
municipal separate storm sewer system, including downstream segments,
lakes and estuaries, where pollutants from the system discharges may
accumulate and cause water degradation and a brief description of known
water quality impacts. At a minimum, the description of impacts shall
include a description of whether the water bodies receiving such
* * *
(i) Adequate legal authority. A demonstration that the applicant can
operate pursuant to legal authority established by statute, ordinance or
series of contracts which authorizes or enables the applicant at a
minimum to:
(A) Control through ordinance, permit, contract, order or similar
means, the contribution of pollutants to the municipal storm sewer by
storm water discharges associated with industrial activity and the
quality of storm water discharged from sites of industrial activity;
(B) Prohibit through ordinance, order or similar means, illicit
discharges to the municipal separate storm sewer;
(C) Control through ordinance, order or similar means the discharge
to a municipal separate storm sewer of spills, dumping or disposal of
materials other than storm water;
(D) Control through interagency agreements among coapplicants the
contribution of pollutants from one portion of the municipal system to
another portion of the municipal system;
(E) Require compliance with conditions in ordinances, permits,
contracts or orders; and
(F) Carry out all inspection, surveillance and monitoring procedures
necessary to determine compliance and noncompliance with permit
conditions including the prohibition on illicit discharges to the
municipal separate storm sewer.
(ii) Source identification. The location of any major outfall that
discharges to waters of the United States that was not reported under
paragraph (d)(1)(iii)(B)(1) of this section. Provide an inventory,
organized by watershed of the name and address, and a description (such
as SIC codes) which best reflects the principal products or services
provided by each facility which may discharge, to the municipal separate
storm sewer, storm water associated with industrial activity;
(iii) Characterization data. When ``quantitative data'' for a
pollutant are required under paragraph (d)(2)(iii)(A)(3) of this
section, the applicant must collect a sample of effluent in accordance
with 40 CFR 122.21(g)(7) and analyze it for the pollutant in accordance
with analytical methods approved under part 136 of this chapter. When no
* * *
practicable, pollutants in discharges from municipal separate storm
sewers associated with the application of pesticides, herbicides and
fertilizer which will include, as appropriate, controls such as
educational activities, permits, certifications and other measures for
commercial applicators and distributors, and controls for application in
public right-of-ways and at municipal facilities.
(B) A description of a program, including a schedule, to detect and
remove (or require the discharger to the municipal separate storm sewer
to obtain a separate NPDES permit for) illicit discharges and improper
disposal into the storm sewer. The proposed program shall include:
(1) A description of a program, including inspections, to implement
and enforce an ordinance, orders or similar means to prevent illicit
discharges to the municipal separate storm sewer system; this program
description shall address all types of illicit discharges, however the
following category of non-storm water discharges or flows shall be
addressed where such discharges are identified by the municipality as
sources of pollutants to waters of the United States: water line
flushing, landscape irrigation, diverted stream flows, rising ground
waters, uncontaminated ground water infiltration (as defined at 40 CFR
35.2005(20)) to separate storm sewers, uncontaminated pumped ground
water, discharges from potable water sources, foundation drains, air
conditioning condensation, irrigation water, springs, water from crawl
space pumps, footing drains, lawn watering, individual residential car
washing, flows from riparian habitats and wetlands, dechlorinated
swimming pool discharges, and street wash water (program descriptions
shall address discharges or flows from fire fighting only where such
discharges or flows are identified as significant sources of pollutants
to waters of the United States);
(2) A description of procedures to conduct on-going field screening
activities during the life of the permit, including areas or locations
that will be evaluated by such field screens;
(3) A description of procedures to be followed to investigate
portions of the separate storm sewer system that, based on the results
of the field screen, or other appropriate information, indicate a
reasonable potential of containing illicit discharges or other sources
of non-storm water (such procedures may include: sampling procedures for
constituents such as fecal coliform, fecal streptococcus, surfactants
(MBAS), residual chlorine, fluorides and potassium; testing with
fluorometric dyes; or conducting in storm sewer inspections where safety
and other considerations allow. Such description shall include the
location of storm sewers that have been identified for such evaluation);
(4) A description of procedures to prevent, contain, and respond to
spills
[[Page 235]]
that may discharge into the municipal separate storm sewer;
(5) A description of a program to promote, publicize, and facilitate
public reporting of the presence of illicit discharges or water quality
impacts associated with discharges from municipal separate storm sewers;
(6) A description of educational activities, public information
activities, and other appropriate activities to facilitate the proper
management and disposal of used oil and toxic materials; and
(7) A description of controls to limit infiltration of seepage from
municipal sanitary sewers to municipal separate storm sewer systems
where necessary;
(C) A description of a program to monitor and control pollutants in
storm water discharges to municipal systems from municipal landfills,
hazardous waste treatment, disposal and recovery facilities, industrial
facilities that are subject to section 313 of title III of the Superfund
Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 (SARA), and industrial
facilities that the municipal permit applicant determines are
contributing a substantial pollutant loading to the municipal storm
sewer system. The program shall:
(1) Identify priorities and procedures for inspections and
establishing and implementing control measures for such discharges;
(2) Describe a monitoring program for storm water discharges
associated with the industrial facilities identified in paragraph
(d)(2)(iv)(C) of this section, to be implemented during the term of the
* * *