[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.34 Permit requirements for regulated small MS4 permits.
(a) General requirements. For any permit issued to a regulated small
MS4, the NPDES permitting authority must include permit terms and
* * *
(2) For each successive permit, the NPDES permitting authority must
include terms and conditions that meet the requirements of this section
based on its evaluation of the current permit requirements, record of
permittee compliance and program implementation progress, current water
quality conditions, and other relevant information.
(b) Minimum control measures. The permit must include requirements
that ensure the permittee implements, or continues to implement, the
minimum control measures in paragraphs (b)(1) through (6) of this
section during the permit term. The permit must also require a written
storm water management program document or documents that, at a minimum,
describes in detail how the permittee intends to comply with the
permit's requirements for each minimum control measure.
(1) Public education and outreach on storm water impacts. (i) The
permit must identify the minimum elements and require implementation of
a public education program to distribute educational materials to the
community or conduct equivalent outreach activities about the impacts of
storm water discharges on water bodies and the steps that the public can
take to reduce pollutants in storm water runoff.
(ii) Guidance for NPDES permitting authorities and regulated small
MS4s: The permittee may use storm water educational materials provided
by the State, Tribe, EPA, environmental, public interest or trade
organizations, or other MS4s. The public education program should inform
individuals and households about the steps they can take to reduce storm
water pollution, such as ensuring proper septic system maintenance,
ensuring the proper use and disposal of landscape and garden chemicals
including fertilizers and pesticides, protecting and restoring riparian
vegetation, and properly disposing of used motor oil or household
hazardous wastes. EPA recommends that the program inform individuals and
groups how to become involved in local stream and beach restoration
activities as well as activities that are coordinated by youth service
and conservation corps or other citizen groups. EPA recommends that the
permit require the permittee to tailor the public education program,
using a mix of locally appropriate strategies, to target specific
audiences and communities. Examples of strategies include distributing
brochures or fact sheets, sponsoring speaking engagements before
community groups, providing public
[[Page 251]]
service announcements, implementing educational programs targeted at
school age children, and conducting community-based projects such as
storm drain stenciling, and watershed and beach cleanups. In addition,
EPA recommends that the permit require that some of the materials or
outreach programs be directed toward targeted groups of commercial,
industrial, and institutional entities likely to have significant storm
water impacts. For example, providing information to restaurants on the
* * *
quality. EPA also recommends that the permit require the permittee to
provide appropriate educational and training measures for construction
site operators, and require storm water pollution prevention plans for
construction sites within the MS4's jurisdiction that discharge into the
system. See Sec. 122.44(s) (NPDES permitting authorities' option to
incorporate qualifying State, Tribal and local erosion and sediment
control programs into NPDES permits for storm water discharges from
construction sites). Also see Sec. 122.35(b) (The NPDES permitting
authority may recognize that another government entity, including the
NPDES permitting authority, may be responsible for implementing one or
more of the minimum measures on the permittee's behalf).
(5) Post-construction storm water management in new development and
redevelopment. (i) The permit must identify the minimum elements and
require the development, implementation, and enforcement of a program to
address storm water runoff from new development and redevelopment
projects that disturb greater than or equal to one acre, including
projects less than one acre that are part of a larger common
[[Page 253]]
plan of development or sale, that discharge into the small MS4. The
permit must ensure that controls are in place that would prevent or
minimize water quality impacts. At a minimum, the permit must require
the permittee to:
(A) Develop and implement strategies which include a combination of
structural and/or non-structural best management practices (BMPs)
appropriate for the community;
(B) Use an ordinance or other regulatory mechanism to address post-
construction runoff from new development and redevelopment projects to
the extent allowable under State, Tribal or local law; and
(C) Ensure adequate long-term operation and maintenance of BMPs.
(ii) Guidance for NPDES permitting authorities and regulated small
MS4s: If water quality impacts are considered from the beginning stages
of a project, new development and potentially redevelopment provide more
opportunities for water quality protection. EPA recommends that the
permit ensure that BMPs included in the program: Be appropriate for the
local community; minimize water quality impacts; and attempt to maintain
pre-development runoff conditions. EPA encourages the permittee to
participate in locally-based watershed planning efforts which attempt to
involve a diverse group of stakeholders including interested citizens.
When developing a program that is consistent with this measure's intent,
EPA recommends that the permit require the permittee to adopt a planning
process that identifies the municipality's program goals (e.g., minimize
water quality impacts resulting from post-construction runoff from new
development and redevelopment), implementation strategies (e.g., adopt a
combination of structural and/or non-structural BMPs), operation and
* * *