[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 124.8 Fact sheet.
(Applicable to State programs, see Sec. Sec. 123.25 (NPDES), 145.11
(UIC), 233.26 (404), and 271.14 (RCRA).)
(a) A fact sheet shall be prepared for every draft permit for a
major HWM, UIC, 404, or NPDES facility or activity, for every Class I
sludge management facility, for every 404 and NPDES general permit
(Sec. Sec. 237.37 and 122.28), for every NPDES draft permit that
incorporates a variance or requires an explanation under Sec.
124.56(b), for every draft permit that includes a sewage sludge land
application plan under 40 CFR 501.15(a)(2)(ix), and for every draft
permit which the Director finds is the subject of wide-spread public
interest or raises major issues. The fact sheet shall briefly set forth
the principal facts and the significant factual, legal, methodological
and policy questions considered in preparing the draft permit. The
Director shall send this fact sheet to the applicant and, on request, to
any other person.
(b) The fact sheet shall include, when applicable:
(1) A brief description of the type of facility or activity which is
the subject of the draft permit;
(2) The type and quantity of wastes, fluids, or pollutants which are
proposed to be or are being treated, stored, disposed of, injected,
emitted, or discharged.
(3) For a PSD permit, the degree of increment consumption expected
to result from operation of the facility or activity.
(4) A brief summary of the basis for the draft permit conditions
including references to applicable statutory or regulatory provisions
and appropriate supporting references to the administrative record
required by Sec. 124.9 (for EPA-issued permits);
(5) Reasons why any requested variances or alternatives to required
standards do or do not appear justified;
(6) A description of the procedures for reaching a final decision on
the draft permit including:
(i) The beginning and ending dates of the comment period under Sec.
124.10 and the address where comments will be received;
(ii) Procedures for requesting a hearing and the nature of that
hearing; and
(iii) Any other procedures by which the public may participate in
the final decision.
(7) Name and telephone number of a person to contact for additional
information.
(8) For NPDES permits, provisions satisfying the requirements of
Sec. 124.56.
(9) Justification for waiver of any application requirements under
Sec. 122.21(j) or (q) of this chapter.
[48 FR 14264, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 54 FR 18786, May 2, 1989; 64
FR 42470, Aug. 4, 1999]