[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to parts 122, 123, and 124. Terms
not defined in this section have the meaning given by CWA. When a
defined term appears in a definition, the defined term is sometimes
* * *
forms; or forms approved by EPA for use in ``approved States,''
including any approved modifications or revisions.
[[Page 169]]
Approved program or approved State means a State or interstate
program which has been approved or authorized by EPA under part 123.
Aquaculture project is defined at Sec. 122.25.
Average monthly discharge limitation means the highest allowable
average of ``daily discharges'' over a calendar month, calculated as the
sum of all ``daily discharges'' measured during a calendar month divided
by the number of ``daily discharges'' measured during that month.
Average weekly discharge limitation means the highest allowable
average of ``daily discharges'' over a calendar week, calculated as the
sum of all ``daily discharges'' measured during a calendar week divided
by the number of ``daily discharges'' measured during that week.
Best management practices (``BMPs'') means schedules of activities,
prohibitions of practices, maintenance procedures, and other management
practices to prevent or reduce the pollution of ``waters of the United
States.'' BMPs also include treatment requirements, operating
procedures, and practices to control plant site runoff, spillage or
leaks, sludge or waste disposal, or drainage from raw material storage.
BMPs means ``best management practices.''
Class I sludge management facility means any POTW identified under
40 CFR 403.8(a) as being required to have an approved pretreatment
* * *
Discharge when used without qualification means the ``discharge of a
pollutant.''
Discharge of a pollutant means:
(a) Any addition of any ``pollutant'' or combination of pollutants
to ``waters of the United States'' from any ``point source,'' or
(b) Any addition of any pollutant or combination of pollutants to
the waters of the ``contiguous zone'' or the ocean from any point source
other than a vessel or other floating craft which is being used as a
means of transportation.
This definition includes additions of pollutants into waters of the
United States from: surface runoff which is collected or channelled by
man; discharges through pipes, sewers, or other conveyances owned by a
State, municipality, or other person which do not lead to a treatment
works; and discharges through pipes, sewers, or other conveyances,
leading into privately owned treatment works. This term does not include
an addition of pollutants by any ``indirect discharger.''
Discharge Monitoring Report (``DMR'') means the EPA uniform national
form, including any subsequent additions, revisions, or modifications
for the reporting of self-monitoring results by permittees. DMRs must be
used by ``approved States'' as well as by EPA. EPA will supply DMRs to
any approved State upon request. The EPA national forms may be modified
to substitute the State Agency name, address, logo, and other similar
information, as appropriate, in place of EPA's.
DMR means ``Discharge Monitoring Report.''
Draft permit means a document prepared under Sec. 124.6 indicating
* * *
Municipality means a city, town, borough, county, parish, district,
association, or other public body created by or under State law and
having jurisdiction over disposal of sewage, industrial wastes, or other
wastes, or an Indian tribe or an authorized Indian tribal organization,
or a designated and approved management agency under section 208 of CWA.
Municipal separate storm sewer system is defined at Sec. 122.26
(b)(4) and (b)(7).
National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) means the
national program for issuing, modifying, revoking and reissuing,
terminating, monitoring and enforcing permits, and imposing and
enforcing pretreatment requirements, under sections 307, 402, 318, and
405 of CWA. The term includes an ``approved program.''
New discharger means any building, structure, facility, or
installation:
(a) From which there is or may be a ``discharge of pollutants;''
(b) That did not commence the ``discharge of pollutants'' at a
particular ``site'' prior to August 13, 1979;
(c) Which is not a ``new source;'' and
(d) Which has never received a finally effective NPDES permit for
discharges at that ``site.''
New source means any building, structure, facility, or installation
from which there is or may be a ``discharge of pollutants,'' the
construction of which commenced:
(a) After promulgation of standards of performance under section 306
of CWA which are applicable to such source, or
(b) After proposal of standards of performance in accordance with
* * *
flows from irrigated agriculture, which are excluded by law (33 U.S.C.
1342(l); 33 U.S.C. 1362(14)).
Pesticide residue for the purpose of determining whether an NPDES
permit is needed for discharges to waters of the United States from
pesticide application, means that portion of a pesticide application
that is discharged from a point source to waters of the United States
and no longer provides pesticidal benefits. It also includes any
degradates of the pesticide.
Point source means any discernible, confined, and discrete
conveyance, including but not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel,
tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock,
concentrated animal feeding operation, landfill leachate collection
system, vessel or other floating craft from which pollutants are or may
be discharged. This term does not include return flows from irrigated
agriculture or agricultural storm water runoff. (See Sec. 122.3).
Pollutant means dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue,
filter backwash, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical
wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials (except those
regulated under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C.
2011 et seq.)), heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar
dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into
water. It does not mean:
(a) Sewage from vessels; or
(b) Water, gas, or other material which is injected into a well to
facilitate production of oil or gas, or water derived in association
* * *
of CWA. This includes provisions which allow the establishment of
alternative limitations based on fundamentally different factors or on
sections 301(c), 301(g), 301(h), 301(i), or 316(a) of CWA.
Waters of the United States or waters of the U.S. means:
(1) For purposes of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq. and
its implementing regulations, subject to the exclusions in paragraph (2)
of this definition, the term ``waters of the United States'' means:
(i) All waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or
may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including
all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide;
(ii) All interstate waters, including interstate wetlands;
(iii) The territorial seas;
(iv) All impoundments of waters otherwise identified as waters of
the United States under this section;
(v) All tributaries, as defined in paragraph (3)(iii) of this
section, of waters identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of this
section;
(vi) All waters adjacent to a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i)
through (v) of this definition, including wetlands, ponds, lakes,
oxbows, impoundments, and similar waters;
(vii) All waters in paragraphs (1)(vii)(A) through (E) of this
definition where they are determined, on a case-specific basis, to have
a significant nexus to a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through
(iii) of this definition. The waters identified in each of paragraphs
* * *