[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) Coverage. (1) The regulatory provisions contained in this part
and parts 123, and 124 of this chapter implement the National Pollutant
Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) Program under sections 318, 402,
and 405 of the Clean Water Act (CWA) (Public Law 92-500, as amended, 33
U.S.C. 1251 et seq.)
(2) These provisions cover basic EPA permitting requirements (this
part 122), what a State must do to obtain approval to operate its
program in lieu of a Federal program and minimum requirements for
administering the approved State program (part 123 of this chapter), and
procedures for EPA processing of permit applications and appeals (part
124 of this chapter).
(3) These provisions also establish the requirements for public
participation in EPA and State permit issuance and enforcement and
related variance proceedings, and in the approval of State NPDES
programs. These provisions carry out the purposes of the public
participation requirements of part 25 of this chapter, and supersede the
requirements of that part as they apply to actions covered under this
part and parts 123, and 124 of this chapter.
(4) Regulatory provisions in Parts 125, 129, 133, 136 of this
chapter and 40 CFR subchapter N and subchapter O of this chapter also
implement the NPDES permit program.
(5) Certain requirements set forth in parts 122 and 124 of this
chapter are
[[Page 168]]
made applicable to approved State programs by reference in part 123 of
this chapter. These references are set forth in Sec. 123.25 of this
chapter. If a section or paragraph of part 122 or 124 of this chapter is
applicable to States, through reference in Sec. 123.25 of this chapter,
that fact is signaled by the following words at the end of the section
or paragraph heading: (Applicable to State programs, see Sec. 123.25 of
this chapter). If these words are absent, the section (or paragraph)
applies only to EPA administered permits. Nothing in this part and parts
123, or 124 of this chapter precludes more stringent State regulation of
any activity covered by the regulations in 40 CFR parts 122, 123, and
124, whether or not under an approved State program.
(b) Scope of the NPDES permit requirement. (1) The NPDES program
requires permits for the discharge of ``pollutants'' from any ``point
source'' into ``waters of the United States.'' The terms ``pollutant'',
``point source'' and ``waters of the United States'' are defined at
Sec. 122.2.
(2) The permit program established under this part also applies to
owners or operators of any treatment works treating domestic sewage,
whether or not the treatment works is otherwise required to obtain an
NPDES permit, unless all requirements implementing section 405(d) of the
CWA applicable to the treatment works treating domestic sewage are
included in a permit issued under the appropriate provisions of subtitle
C of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, Part C of the Safe Drinking Water
Act, the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972, or
the Clean Air Act, or under State permit programs approved by the
Administrator as adequate to assure compliance with section 405 of the
CWA.
(3) The Regional Administrator may designate any person subject to
the standards for sewage sludge use and disposal as a ``treatment works
treating domestic sewage'' as defined in Sec. 122.2, where the Regional
Administrator finds that a permit is necessary to protect public health
and the environment from the adverse effects of sewage sludge or to
ensure compliance with the technical standards for sludge use and
disposal developed under CWA section 405(d). Any person designated as a
``treatment works treating domestic sewage'' shall submit an application
for a permit under Sec. 122.21 within 180 days of being notified by the
Regional Administrator that a permit is required. The Regional
Administrator's decision to designate a person as a ``treatment works
treating domestic sewage'' under this paragraph shall be stated in the
fact sheet or statement of basis for the permit.
Note to Sec. 122.1: Information concerning the NPDES program and
its regulations can be obtained by contacting the Water Permits Division
(4203), Office of Wastewater Management, U.S. EPA, 1200 Pennsylvania
Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20460 and by visiting the homepage at http://
www.epa.gov/npdes/.
[65 FR 30904, May 15, 2000, as amended at 72 FR 11211, Mar. 12, 2007; 84
FR 3336, Feb. 12, 2019]