[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.21 Application for a permit (applicable to State programs,
see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Duty to apply. (1) Any person who discharges or proposes to
discharge pollutants or who owns or operates a ``sludge-only facility''
whose sewage sludge use or disposal practice is regulated by part 503 of
this chapter, and who does not have an effective permit, except persons
covered by general permits under Sec. 122.28, excluded under Sec.
122.3, or a user of a privately owned treatment works unless the
Director requires otherwise under Sec. 122.44(m), must submit a
complete application to the Director in accordance with this section and
part 124 of this chapter. The requirements for concentrated animal
feeding operations are described in Sec. 122.23(d).
(2) Application Forms: (i) All applicants for EPA-issued permits
must submit applications on EPA permit application forms. More than one
application form may be required from a facility depending on the number
and types of discharges or outfalls found there. Application forms may
be obtained by contacting: U.S. EPA, Mail Code 4203M, 1200 Pennsylvania
Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460 or by visiting http://www.epa.gov/npdes.
Applications for EPA-issued permits must be submitted as follows:
(A) All applicants, other than POTWs, TWTDS, vessels, and pesticide
applicators must submit Form 1.
(B) Applicants for new and existing POTWs must submit the
information contained in paragraph (j) of this section using Form 2A or
other form provided by the director.
(C) Applicants for concentrated animal feeding operations or aquatic
animal production facilities must submit Form 2B.
(D) Applicants for existing industrial facilities (including
manufacturing facilities, commercial facilities, mining activities, and
silvicultural activities), must submit Form 2C.
(E) Applicants for new industrial facilities that discharge process
wastewater must submit Form 2D.
[[Page 181]]
(F) Applicants for new and existing industrial facilities that
discharge only nonprocess wastewater must submit Form 2E.
(G) Applicants for new and existing facilities whose discharge is
composed entirely of storm water associated with industrial activity
must submit Form 2F, unless exempted by Sec. 122.26(c)(1)(ii). If the
discharge is composed of storm water and non-storm water, the applicant
must also submit, Forms 2C, 2D, and/or 2E, as appropriate (in addition
to Form 2F).
(H) Applicants for new and existing TWTDS, subject to paragraph
(c)(2)(i) of this section must submit the application information
required by paragraph (q) of this section, using Form 2S or other form
provided by the director.
(ii) The application information required by paragraph (a)(2)(i) of
this section may be electronically submitted if such method of submittal
is approved by EPA or the Director.
(iii) Applicants can obtain copies of these forms by contacting the
Water Management Divisions (or equivalent division which contains the
NPDES permitting function) of the EPA Regional Offices. The Regional
Offices' addresses can be found at Sec. 1.7 of this chapter.
* * *
Director, using application forms provided by the Director.
(1) Outfall location. The latitude and longitude to the nearest 15
seconds and the name of the receiving water.
(2) Line drawing. A line drawing of the water flow through the
facility with a water balance, showing operations contributing
wastewater to the effluent and treatment units. Similar processes,
operations, or production areas may be indicated as a single unit,
labeled to correspond to the more detailed identification under
paragraph (g)(3) of this section. The water balance must show
approximate average flows at intake and discharge points and between
units, including treatment units. If a water balance cannot be
determined (for example, for certain mining activities), the applicant
may provide instead a pictorial description of the nature and amount of
any sources of
[[Page 184]]
water and any collection and treatment measures.
(3) Average flows and treatment. A narrative identification of each
type of process, operation, or production area which contributes
wastewater to the effluent for each outfall, including process
wastewater, cooling water, and stormwater runoff; the average flow which
each process contributes; and a description of the treatment the
wastewater receives, including the ultimate disposal of any solid or
fluid wastes other than by discharge. Processes, operations, or
production areas may be described in general terms (for example, ``dye-
making reactor'', ``distillation tower''). For a privately owned
treatment works, this information shall include the identity of each
user of the treatment works. The average flow of point sources composed
of storm water may be estimated. The basis for the rainfall event and
the method of estimation must be indicated.
(4) Intermittent flows. If any of the discharges described in
paragraph (g)(3) of this section are intermittent or seasonal, a
description of the frequency, duration and flow rate of each discharge
occurrence (except for stormwater runoff, spillage or leaks).
(5) Maximum production. If an effluent guideline promulgated under
section 304 of CWA applies to the applicant and is expressed in terms of
production (or other measure of operation), a reasonable measure of the
applicant's actual production reported in the units used in the
applicable effluent guideline. The reported measure must reflect the
actual production of the facility as required by Sec. 122.45(b)(2).
(6) Improvements. If the applicant is subject to any present
requirements or compliance schedules for construction, upgrading or
operation of waste treatment equipment, an identification of the
abatement requirement, a description of the abatement project, and a
listing of the required and projected final compliance dates.
(7) Effluent characteristics. (i) Information on the discharge of
pollutants specified in this paragraph (g)(7) (except information on
* * *