[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.41 Conditions applicable to all permits (applicable to
State programs, see Sec. 123.25).
The following conditions apply to all NPDES permits. Additional
conditions applicable to NPDES permits are in Sec. 122.42. All
conditions applicable to NPDES permits shall be incorporated into the
permits either expressly or by reference. If incorporated by reference,
a specific citation to these regulations (or the corresponding approved
State regulations) must be given in the permit.
(a) Duty to comply. The permittee must comply with all conditions of
this permit. Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the
Clean Water Act and is grounds for enforcement action; for permit
termination, revocation and reissuance, or modification; or denial of a
permit renewal application.
(1) The permittee shall comply with effluent standards or
prohibitions established under section 307(a) of the Clean Water Act for
toxic pollutants and with standards for sewage sludge use or disposal
established under section 405(d) of the CWA within the time provided in
the regulations that establish these standards or prohibitions or
standards for sewage sludge use or disposal, even if the permit has not
yet been modified to incorporate the requirement.
(2) The Clean Water Act provides that any person who violates
section 301, 302, 306, 307, 308, 318 or 405 of the Act, or any permit
condition or limitation implementing any such sections in a permit
issued under section 402, or any requirement imposed in a pretreatment
program approved under sections 402(a)(3) or 402(b)(8) of the Act, is
subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $25,000 per day for each
* * *
(ii) The Director may approve an anticipated bypass, after
considering its adverse effects, if the Director determines that it will
meet the three conditions listed above in paragraph (m)(4)(i) of this
section.
(n) Upset--(1) Definition. Upset means an exceptional incident in
which there is unintentional and temporary noncompliance with technology
based permit effluent limitations because of factors beyond the
reasonable control of the permittee. An upset does not include
noncompliance to the extent caused by operational error, improperly
designed treatment facilities, inadequate treatment facilities, lack of
preventive maintenance, or careless or improper operation.
(2) Effect of an upset. An upset constitutes an affirmative defense
to an action brought for noncompliance with such technology based permit
effluent limitations if the requirements of paragraph (n)(3) of this
section are met. No determination made during administrative review of
claims that noncompliance was caused by upset, and before an action for
noncompliance, is final administrative action subject to judicial
review.
(3) Conditions necessary for a demonstration of upset. A permittee
who wishes to establish the affirmative defense of upset shall
demonstrate, through properly signed, contemporaneous operating logs, or
other relevant evidence that:
(i) An upset occurred and that the permittee can identify the
cause(s) of the upset;
(ii) The permitted facility was at the time being properly operated;
and
* * *