[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.3 Exclusions.
The following discharges do not require NPDES permits:
(a) Any discharge of sewage from vessels, effluent from properly
functioning marine engines, laundry, shower, and galley sink wastes, or
any other discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel. This
exclusion does not apply to rubbish, trash, garbage, or other such
materials discharged overboard; nor to other discharges when the vessel
is operating in a capacity other than as a means of transportation such
as when used as an energy or mining facility, a storage facility or a
seafood processing facility, or when secured to a storage facility or a
seafood processing facility, or when secured to the bed of the ocean,
contiguous zone or waters of the United States for the purpose of
mineral or oil exploration or development.
(b) Discharges of dredged or fill material into waters of the United
States
[[Page 178]]
which are regulated under section 404 of CWA.
(c) The introduction of sewage, industrial wastes or other
pollutants into publicly owned treatment works by indirect dischargers.
Plans or agreements to switch to this method of disposal in the future
do not relieve dischargers of the obligation to have and comply with
permits until all discharges of pollutants to waters of the United
States are eliminated. (See also Sec. 122.47(b)). This exclusion does
not apply to the introduction of pollutants to privately owned treatment
works or to other discharges through pipes, sewers, or other conveyances
owned by a State, municipality, or other party not leading to treatment
works.
(d) Any discharge in compliance with the instructions of an On-Scene
Coordinator pursuant to 40 CFR part 300 (The National Oil and Hazardous
Substances Pollution Contingency Plan) or 33 CFR 153.10(e) (Pollution by
Oil and Hazardous Substances).
(e) Any introduction of pollutants from non point-source
agricultural and silvicultural activities, including storm water runoff
from orchards, cultivated crops, pastures, range lands, and forest
lands, but not discharges from concentrated animal feeding operations as
defined in Sec. 122.23, discharges from concentrated aquatic animal
production facilities as defined in Sec. 122.24, discharges to
aquaculture projects as defined in Sec. 122.25, and discharges from
silvicultural point sources as defined in Sec. 122.27.
(f) Return flows from irrigated agriculture.
(g) Discharges into a privately owned treatment works, except as the
Director may otherwise require under Sec. 122.44(m).
(h) [Reserved]
(i) Discharges from a water transfer. Water transfer means an
activity that conveys or connects waters of the United States without
subjecting the transferred water to intervening industrial, municipal,
or commercial use. This exclusion does not apply to pollutants
introduced by the water transfer activity itself to the water being
transferred.
[48 FR 14153, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 54 FR 254, 258, Jan. 4, 1989;
71 FR 68492, Nov. 27, 2006; 73 FR 33708, June 13, 2008; 78 FR 38594,
June 27, 2013]