[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.23 Concentrated animal feeding operations (applicable to
State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Scope. Concentrated animal feeding operations (CAFOs), as
defined in paragraph (b) of this section or designated in accordance
* * *
includes but is not limited to settling basins, and areas within berms
and diversions which separate uncontaminated storm water. Also included
in the definition of production area is any egg washing or egg
processing facility, and any area used in the storage, handling,
treatment, or disposal of mortalities.
(9) Small concentrated animal feeding operation (``Small CAFO''). An
AFO that is designated as a CAFO and is not a Medium CAFO.
(c) How may an AFO be designated as a CAFO? The appropriate
authority (i.e., State Director or Regional Administrator, or both, as
specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section) may designate any AFO as
a CAFO upon determining that it is a significant contributor of
pollutants to waters of the United States.
(1) Who may designate?--(i) Approved States. In States that are
approved or authorized by EPA under Part 123, CAFO designations may be
made by the State Director. The Regional Administrator may also
designate CAFOs in approved States, but only where the Regional
Administrator has determined that one or more pollutants in the AFO's
discharge contributes to an impairment in a downstream or adjacent State
or Indian country water that is impaired for that pollutant.
(ii) States with no approved program. The Regional Administrator may
designate CAFOs in States that do not have an approved program and in
Indian country where no entity has expressly demonstrated authority and
has been expressly authorized by EPA to implement the NPDES program.
(2) In making this designation, the State Director or the Regional
Administrator shall consider the following factors:
(i) The size of the AFO and the amount of wastes reaching waters of
the United States;
(ii) The location of the AFO relative to waters of the United
States;
(iii) The means of conveyance of animal wastes and process waste
waters into waters of the United States;
(iv) The slope, vegetation, rainfall, and other factors affecting
* * *
CAFO owners or operators to ensure that the notice of intent includes
the information required by Sec. 122.21(i)(1), including a nutrient
management plan that meets the requirements of Sec. 122.42(e) and
applicable effluent limitations and standards, including those specified
in 40 CFR part 412. When additional information is necessary to complete
the notice of intent or clarify, modify, or supplement previously
submitted material, the Director may request such information from the
owner or operator. If the Director makes a preliminary determination
that the notice of intent meets the requirements of Sec. Sec.
122.21(i)(1) and 122.42(e), the Director must notify the public of the
Director's proposal to grant coverage under the permit to the CAFO and
make available for public review and comment the notice of intent
[[Page 218]]
submitted by the CAFO, including the CAFO's nutrient management plan,
and the draft terms of the nutrient management plan to be incorporated
into the permit. The process for submitting public comments and hearing
requests, and the hearing process if a request for a hearing is granted,
must follow the procedures applicable to draft permits set forth in 40
CFR 124.11 through 124.13. The Director may establish, either by
regulation or in the general permit, an appropriate period of time for
the public to comment and request a hearing that differs from the time
period specified in 40 CFR 124.10. The Director must respond to
significant comments received during the comment period, as provided in
40 CFR 124.17, and, if necessary, require the CAFO owner or operator to
revise the nutrient management plan in order to be granted permit
coverage. When the Director authorizes coverage for the CAFO owner or
operator under the general permit, the terms of the nutrient management
plan shall become incorporated as terms and conditions of the permit for
the CAFO. The Director shall notify the CAFO owner or operator and
inform the public that coverage has been authorized and of the terms of
* * *