[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.49 Considerations under Federal law.
The following is a list of Federal laws that may apply to the
issuance of permits under these rules. When any of these laws is
applicable, its procedures must be followed. When the applicable law
requires consideration or adoption of particular permit conditions or
requires the denial of a permit, those requirements also must be
followed.
(a) The Wild and Scenic Rivers Act, 16 U.S.C. 1273 et seq. section 7
of the Act prohibits the Regional Administrator from assisting by
license or otherwise the construction of any water resources project
that would have a direct, adverse effect on the values for which a
national wild and scenic river was established.
[[Page 284]]
(b) The National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, 16 U.S.C. 470 et
seq. section 106 of the Act and implementing regulations (36 CFR part
800) require the Regional Administrator, before issuing a license, to
adopt measures when feasible to mitigate potential adverse effects of
the licensed activity and properties listed or eligible for listing in
the National Register of Historic Places. The Act's requirements are to
be implemented in cooperation with State Historic Preservation Officers
and upon notice to, and when appropriate, in consultation with the
Advisory Council on Historic Preservation.
(c) The Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq. section 7 of
the Act and implementing regulations (50 CFR part 402) require the
Regional Administrator to ensure, in consultation with the Secretary of
the Interior or Commerce, that any action authorized by EPA is not
likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered or
threatened species or adversely affect its critical habitat.
(d) The Coastal Zone Management Act, 16 U.S.C. 1451 et seq. section
307(c) of the Act and implementing regulations (15 CFR part 930)
prohibit EPA from issuing a permit for an activity affecting land or
water use in the coastal zone until the applicant certifies that the
proposed activity complies with the State Coastal Zone Management
program, and the State or its designated agency concurs with the
certification (or the Secretary of Commerce overrides the State's
nonconcurrence).
(e) The Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act, 16 U.S.C. 661 et seq.,
requires that the Regional Administrator, before issuing a permit
proposing or authorizing the impoundment (with certain exemptions),
diversion, or other control or modification of any body of water,
consult with the appropriate State agency exercising jurisdiction over
wildlife resources to conserve those resources.
(f) Executive orders. [Reserved]
(g) The National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.,
may require preparation of an Environmental Impact Statement and
consideration of EIS-related permit conditions (other than effluent
limitations) as provided in Sec. 122.29(c).
(Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.), Safe Drinking Water Act (42
U.S.C. 300f et seq.), Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), Resource
Conservation and Recovery Act (42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.))
[48 FR 14153, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 48 FR 39620, Sept. 1, 1983; 49
FR 38050, Sept. 26, 1984]