[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 112.7 General requirements for Spill Prevention, Control,
and Countermeasure Plans.
If you are the owner or operator of a facility subject to this part
you must prepare a Plan in accordance with good engineering practices.
* * *
(i) Dikes, berms, or retaining walls sufficiently impervious to
contain oil;
(ii) Curbing or drip pans;
(iii) Sumps and collection systems;
(iv) Culverting, gutters, or other drainage systems;
(v) Weirs, booms, or other barriers;
(vi) Spill diversion ponds;
(vii) Retention ponds; or
(viii) Sorbent materials.
(2) For offshore facilities:
(i) Curbing or drip pans; or
(ii) Sumps and collection systems.
(d) Provided your Plan is certified by a licensed Professional
Engineer under Sec. 112.3(d), or, in the case of a qualified facility
that meets the criteria in Sec. 112.3(g), the relevant sections of your
[[Page 41]]
Plan are certified by a licensed Professional Engineer under Sec.
112.6(d), if you determine that the installation of any of the
structures or pieces of equipment listed in paragraphs (c) and (h)(1) of
this section, and Sec. Sec. 112.8(c)(2), 112.8(c)(11), 112.9(c)(2),
112.10(c), 112.12(c)(2), and 112.12(c)(11) to prevent a discharge as
described in Sec. 112.1(b) from any onshore or offshore facility is not
practicable, you must clearly explain in your Plan why such measures are
not practicable; for bulk storage containers, conduct both periodic
integrity testing of the containers and periodic integrity and leak
testing of the valves and piping; and, unless you have submitted a
response plan under Sec. 112.20, provide in your Plan the following:
(1) An oil spill contingency plan following the provisions of part
109 of this chapter.
(2) A written commitment of manpower, equipment, and materials
required to expeditiously control and remove any quantity of oil
discharged that may be harmful.
(e) Inspections, tests, and records. Conduct inspections and tests
required by this part in accordance with written procedures that you or
the certifying engineer develop for the facility. You must keep these
written procedures and a record of the inspections and tests, signed by
the appropriate supervisor or inspector, with the SPCC Plan for a period
of three years. Records of inspections and tests kept under usual and
customary business practices will suffice for purposes of this
paragraph.
(f) Personnel, training, and discharge prevention procedures. (1) At
a minimum, train your oil-handling personnel in the operation and
maintenance of equipment to prevent discharges; discharge procedure
protocols; applicable pollution control laws, rules, and regulations;
general facility operations; and, the contents of the facility SPCC
Plan.
(2) Designate a person at each applicable facility who is
accountable for discharge prevention and who reports to facility
management.
(3) Schedule and conduct discharge prevention briefings for your
oil-handling personnel at least once a year to assure adequate
understanding of the SPCC Plan for that facility. Such briefings must
highlight and describe known discharges as described in Sec. 112.1(b)
or failures, malfunctioning components, and any recently developed
precautionary measures.
(g) Security (excluding oil production facilities). Describe in your
Plan how you secure and control access to the oil handling, processing
and storage areas; secure master flow and drain valves; prevent
unauthorized access to starter controls on oil pumps; secure out-of-
service and loading/unloading connections of oil pipelines; and address
the appropriateness of security lighting to both prevent acts of
vandalism and assist in the discovery of oil discharges.
(h) Facility tank car and tank truck loading/unloading rack
(excluding offshore facilities).
(1) Where loading/unloading rack drainage does not flow into a
catchment basin or treatment facility designed to handle discharges, use
a quick drainage system for tank car or tank truck loading/unloading
racks. You must design any containment system to hold at least the
maximum capacity of any single compartment of a tank car or tank truck
loaded or unloaded at the facility.
(2) Provide an interlocked warning light or physical barrier system,
warning signs, wheel chocks or vehicle brake interlock system in the
area adjacent to a loading/unloading rack, to prevent vehicles from
departing before complete disconnection of flexible or fixed oil
transfer lines.
(3) Prior to filling and departure of any tank car or tank truck,
closely inspect for discharges the lowermost drain and all outlets of
such vehicles, and if necessary, ensure that they are tightened,
adjusted, or replaced to prevent liquid discharge while in transit.
(i) If a field-constructed aboveground container undergoes a repair,
alteration, reconstruction, or a change in service that might affect the
risk of a discharge or failure due to brittle fracture or other
catastrophe, or has discharged oil or failed due to brittle fracture
failure or other catastrophe, evaluate the container for risk of
discharge or failure due to brittle fracture or other catastrophe, and
as necessary, take appropriate action.
[[Page 42]]
(j) In addition to the minimal prevention standards listed under
this section, include in your Plan a complete discussion of conformance
with the applicable requirements and other effective discharge
prevention and containment procedures listed in this part or any
applicable more stringent State rules, regulations, and guidelines.
(k) Qualified Oil-filled Operational Equipment. The owner or
operator of a facility with oil-filled operational equipment that meets
the qualification criteria in paragraph (k)(1) of this sub-section may
choose to implement for this qualified oil-filled operational equipment
the alternate requirements as described in paragraph (k)(2) of this sub-
section in lieu of general secondary containment required in paragraph
(c) of this section.
(1) Qualification Criteria--Reportable Discharge History: The owner
* * *