[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.43 Establishing permit conditions (applicable to State
programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) In addition to conditions required in all permits (Sec. Sec.
122.41 and 122.42), the Director shall establish conditions, as required
on a case-by-case basis, to provide for and ensure compliance with all
applicable requirements of CWA and regulations. These shall include
conditions under Sec. Sec. 122.46 (duration of permits), 122.47(a)
(schedules of compliance), 122.48 (monitoring), electronic reporting
requirements of 40 CFR part 3 (Cross-Media Electronic Reporting
Regulation) and 40 CFR part 127 (NPDES Electronic Reporting), and, for
EPA permits only, Sec. Sec. 122.47(b) (alternatives schedule of
compliance) and 122.49 (considerations under Federal law).
(b)(1) For a State issued permit, an applicable requirement is a
State statutory or regulatory requirement which takes effect prior to
final administrative disposition of a permit. For a permit issued by
EPA, an applicable requirement is a statutory or regulatory requirement
(including any interim final regulation) which takes effect prior to the
issuance of the permit. Section 124.14 (reopening of comment period)
provides a means for reopening EPA permit proceedings at the discretion
of the Director where new requirements become effective during the
permitting process and are of sufficient magnitude to make additional
proceedings desirable. For State and EPA administered programs, an
applicable requirement is also any requirement which takes effect prior
to the modification or revocation and reissuance of a permit, to the
extent allowed in Sec. 122.62.
(2) New or reissued permits, and to the extent allowed under Sec.
122.62 modified or revoked and reissued permits, shall incorporate each
of the applicable requirements referenced in Sec. Sec. 122.44 and
122.45.
(c) Incorporation. All permit conditions shall be incorporated
either expressly or by reference. If incorporated by reference, a
specific citation to the applicable regulations or requirements must be
given in the permit.
[48 FR 14153, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 65 FR 30908, May 15, 2000; 80
FR 64098, Oct. 22, 2015]