[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.29 New sources and new dischargers.
(a) Definitions. (1) New source and new discharger are defined in
Sec. 122.2. [See Note 2.]
(2) Source means any building, structure, facility, or installation
* * *
production equipment or machinery which form a permanent part of the new
source and which will be used in its operation, if these facilities or
equipment are of such value as to represent a substantial commitment to
construct. It excludes facilities or equipment used in connection with
feasibility, engineering, and design studies regarding the source or
water pollution treatment for the source.
(b) Criteria for new source determination. (1) Except as otherwise
provided in an applicable new source performance standard, a source is a
``new source'' if it meets the definition of ``new source'' in Sec.
122.2, and
(i) It is constructed at a site at which no other source is located;
or
(ii) It totally replaces the process or production equipment that
causes the discharge of pollutants at an existing source; or
(iii) Its processes are substantially independent of an existing
source at the same site. In determining whether these processes are
substantially independent, the Director shall consider such factors as
the extent to which the new facility is integrated with the existing
plant; and the extent to which the new facility is engaged in the same
general type of activity as the existing source.
(2) A source meeting the requirements of paragraphs (b)(1) (i),
(ii), or (iii) of this section is a new source only if a new source
performance standard is independently applicable to it. If there is no
such independently applicable standard, the source is a new discharger.
See Sec. 122.2.
(3) Construction on a site at which an existing source is located
results in a modification subject to Sec. 122.62 rather than a new
source (or a new discharger) if the construction does not create a new
building, structure, facility, or installation meeting the criteria of
paragraph (b)(1) (ii) or (iii) of this section but otherwise alters,
replaces, or adds to existing process or production equipment.
(4) Construction of a new source as defined under Sec. 122.2 has
commenced if the owner or operator has:
(i) Begun, or caused to begin as part of a continuous on-site
construction program:
* * *