[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.41 Conditions applicable to all permits (applicable to
State programs, see Sec. 123.25).
The following conditions apply to all NPDES permits. Additional
conditions applicable to NPDES permits are in Sec. 122.42. All
* * *
permittee for a permit modification, revocation and reissuance, or
termination, or a notification of planned changes or anticipated
noncompliance does not stay any permit condition.
(g) Property rights. This permit does not convey any property rights
of any sort, or any exclusive privilege.
(h) Duty to provide information. The permittee shall furnish to the
Director, within a reasonable time, any information which the Director
may request to determine whether cause exists for modifying, revoking
and reissuing, or terminating this permit or to determine compliance
with this permit. The permittee shall also furnish to the Director upon
request, copies of records required to be kept by this permit.
(i) Inspection and entry. The permittee shall allow the Director, or
an authorized representative (including an authorized contractor acting
as a representative of the Administrator), upon presentation of
credentials and other documents as may be required by law, to:
(1) Enter upon the permittee's premises where a regulated facility
or activity is located or conducted, or where records must be kept under
the conditions of this permit;
(2) Have access to and copy, at reasonable times, any records that
must be kept under the conditions of this permit;
[[Page 262]]
(3) Inspect at reasonable times any facilities, equipment (including
monitoring and control equipment), practices, or operations regulated or
required under this permit; and
* * *
per violation, or by imprisonment for not more than 6 months per
violation, or by both.
(l) Reporting requirements--(1) Planned changes. The permittee shall
give notice to the Director as soon as possible of any planned physical
alterations or additions to the permitted facility. Notice is required
only when:
(i) The alteration or addition to a permitted facility may meet one
of the criteria for determining whether a facility is a new source in
Sec. 122.29(b); or
(ii) The alteration or addition could significantly change the
nature or increase the quantity of pollutants discharged. This
notification applies to pollutants which are subject neither to effluent
limitations in the permit, nor to notification requirements under Sec.
122.42(a)(1).
(iii) The alteration or addition results in a significant change in
the permittee's sludge use or disposal practices, and such alteration,
addition, or change may justify the application of permit conditions
that are different from or absent in the existing permit, including
notification of additional use or disposal sites not reported during the
permit application process or not reported pursuant to an approved land
application plan;
(2) Anticipated noncompliance. The permittee shall give advance
notice to the Director of any planned changes in the permitted facility
or activity which may result in noncompliance with permit requirements.
[[Page 263]]
(3) Transfers. This permit is not transferable to any person except
after notice to the Director. The Director may require modification or
revocation and reissuance of the permit to change the name of the
permittee and incorporate such other requirements as may be necessary
under the Clean Water Act. (See Sec. 122.61; in some cases,
modification or revocation and reissuance is mandatory.)
(4) Monitoring reports. Monitoring results shall be reported at the
intervals specified elsewhere in this permit.
(i) Monitoring results must be reported on a Discharge Monitoring
Report (DMR) or forms provided or specified by the Director for
reporting results of monitoring of sludge use or disposal practices. As
of December 21, 2016 all reports and forms submitted in compliance with
this section must be submitted electronically by the permittee to the
Director or initial recipient, as defined in 40 CFR 127.2(b), in
compliance with this section and 40 CFR part 3 (including, in all cases,
subpart D to part 3), Sec. 122.22, and 40 CFR part 127. Part 127 is not
intended to undo existing requirements for electronic reporting. Prior
to this date, and independent of part 127, permittees may be required to
report electronically if specified by a particular permit or if required
to do so by state law.
(ii) If the permittee monitors any pollutant more frequently than
required by the permit using test procedures approved under 40 CFR Part
136, or another method required for an industry-specific waste stream
* * *
(ii) Severe property damage means substantial physical damage to
property, damage to the treatment facilities which causes them to become
inoperable, or substantial and permanent loss of natural resources which
can reasonably be expected to occur in the absence of a bypass. Severe
property damage does not mean economic loss caused by delays in
production.
(2) Bypass not exceeding limitations. The permittee may allow any
bypass to occur which does not cause effluent limitations to be
exceeded, but only if it also is for essential maintenance to assure
efficient operation. These bypasses are not subject to the provisions of
paragraphs (m)(3) and (m)(4) of this section.
(3) Notice--(i) Anticipated bypass. If the permittee knows in
advance of the need for a bypass, it shall submit prior notice, if
possible at least ten days before the date of the bypass. As of December
21, 2020 all notices submitted in compliance with this section must be
submitted electronically by the permittee to the Director or initial
recipient, as defined in 40 CFR 127.2(b), in compliance with this
section and 40 CFR part 3 (including, in all cases, subpart D to part
3), Sec. 122.22, and 40 CFR part 127. Part 127 is not intended to
[[Page 265]]
undo existing requirements for electronic reporting. Prior to this date,
and independent of part 127, permittees may be required to report
electronically if specified by a particular permit or if required to do
so by state law.
* * *