[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to parts 122, 123, and 124. Terms
not defined in this section have the meaning given by CWA. When a
defined term appears in a definition, the defined term is sometimes
* * *
National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) means the
national program for issuing, modifying, revoking and reissuing,
terminating, monitoring and enforcing permits, and imposing and
enforcing pretreatment requirements, under sections 307, 402, 318, and
405 of CWA. The term includes an ``approved program.''
New discharger means any building, structure, facility, or
installation:
(a) From which there is or may be a ``discharge of pollutants;''
(b) That did not commence the ``discharge of pollutants'' at a
particular ``site'' prior to August 13, 1979;
(c) Which is not a ``new source;'' and
(d) Which has never received a finally effective NPDES permit for
discharges at that ``site.''
New source means any building, structure, facility, or installation
from which there is or may be a ``discharge of pollutants,'' the
construction of which commenced:
(a) After promulgation of standards of performance under section 306
of CWA which are applicable to such source, or
(b) After proposal of standards of performance in accordance with
section 306 of CWA which are applicable to such source, but only if the
standards are promulgated in accordance with section 306 within 120 days
of their proposal.
NPDES means ``National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System.''
Owner or operator means the owner or operator of any ``facility or
activity'' subject to regulation under the NPDES program.
Permit means an authorization, license, or equivalent control
* * *
flows from irrigated agriculture, which are excluded by law (33 U.S.C.
1342(l); 33 U.S.C. 1362(14)).
Pesticide residue for the purpose of determining whether an NPDES
permit is needed for discharges to waters of the United States from
pesticide application, means that portion of a pesticide application
that is discharged from a point source to waters of the United States
and no longer provides pesticidal benefits. It also includes any
degradates of the pesticide.
Point source means any discernible, confined, and discrete
conveyance, including but not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel,
tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock,
concentrated animal feeding operation, landfill leachate collection
system, vessel or other floating craft from which pollutants are or may
be discharged. This term does not include return flows from irrigated
agriculture or agricultural storm water runoff. (See Sec. 122.3).
Pollutant means dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue,
filter backwash, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical
wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials (except those
regulated under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C.
2011 et seq.)), heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar
dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into
water. It does not mean:
(a) Sewage from vessels; or
(b) Water, gas, or other material which is injected into a well to
facilitate production of oil or gas, or water derived in association
with oil and gas production and disposed of in a well, if the well used
* * *