[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.44 Establishing limitations, standards, and other permit
conditions (applicable to State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
In addition to the conditions established under Sec. 122.43(a),
* * *
Director shall include a reopener clause to incorporate any applicable
standard for sewage sludge use or disposal promulgated under section
405(d) of the CWA. The Director may promptly modify or revoke and
reissue any permit containing the reopener clause required by this
paragraph if the standard for sewage sludge use or disposal is more
stringent than any requirements for sludge use or disposal in the
permit, or controls a pollutant or practice not limited in the permit.
(d) Water quality standards and State requirements: any requirements
in addition to or more stringent than promulgated effluent limitations
guidelines or standards under sections 301, 304, 306, 307, 318 and 405
of CWA necessary to:
(1) Achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of
the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.
(i) Limitations must control all pollutants or pollutant parameters
(either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the
Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will
cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an
excursion above any State water quality standard, including State
narrative criteria for water quality.
(ii) When determining whether a discharge causes, has the reasonable
potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion above a
narrative or numeric criteria within a State water quality standard, the
permitting authority shall use procedures which account for existing
controls on point and nonpoint sources of pollution, the
[[Page 274]]
variability of the pollutant or pollutant parameter in the effluent, the
sensitivity of the species to toxicity testing (when evaluating whole
effluent toxicity), and where appropriate, the dilution of the effluent
in the receiving water.
(iii) When the permitting authority determines, using the procedures
in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has
the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream
* * *
circumstances on which the previous permit was based have materially and
substantially changed since the time the permit was issued and would
constitute cause for permit modification or revocation and reissuance
under Sec. 122.62.)
(2) In the case of effluent limitations established on the basis of
Section 402(a)(1)(B) of the CWA, a permit may not be renewed, reissued,
or modified on the basis of effluent guidelines promulgated under
section 304(b) subsequent to the original issuance of such permit, to
contain effluent limitations which are less stringent than the
comparable effluent limitations in the previous permit.
(i) Exceptions--A permit with respect to which paragraph (l)(2) of
this section applies may be renewed, reissued, or modified to contain a
less stringent effluent limitation applicable to a pollutant, if--
(A) Material and substantial alterations or additions to the
permitted facility occurred after permit issuance which justify the
application of a less stringent effluent limitation;
(B)(1) Information is available which was not available at the time
of permit issuance (other than revised regulations, guidance, or test
methods) and which would have justified the application of a less
stringent effluent limitation at the time of permit issuance; or
(2) The Administrator determines that technical mistakes or mistaken
interpretations of law were made in issuing the permit under section
402(a)(1)(b);
(C) A less stringent effluent limitation is necessary because of
* * *