[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 112.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part:
[[Page 26]]
Adverse weather means weather conditions that make it difficult for
response equipment and personnel to clean up or remove spilled oil, and
* * *
storage of oil prior to use, while being used, or prior to further
distribution in commerce. Oil-filled electrical, operating, or
manufacturing equipment is not a bulk storage container.
Bunkered tank means a container constructed or placed in the ground
by cutting the earth and re-covering the container in a manner that
breaks the surrounding natural grade, or that lies above grade, and is
covered with earth, sand, gravel, asphalt, or other material. A bunkered
tank is considered an aboveground storage container for purposes of this
part.
Completely buried tank means any container completely below grade
and covered with earth, sand, gravel, asphalt, or other material.
Containers in vaults, bunkered tanks, or partially buried tanks are
considered aboveground storage containers for purposes of this part.
Complex means a facility possessing a combination of transportation-
related and non-transportation-related components that is subject to the
jurisdiction of more than one Federal agency under section 311(j) of the
CWA.
Contiguous zone means the zone established by the United States
under Article 24 of the Convention of the Territorial Sea and Contiguous
Zone, that is contiguous to the territorial sea and that extends nine
miles seaward from the outer limit of the territorial area.
Contract or other approved means means:
(1) A written contractual agreement with an oil spill removal
organization that identifies and ensures the availability of the
necessary personnel and equipment within appropriate response times;
and/or
(2) A written certification by the owner or operator that the
necessary personnel and equipment resources, owned or operated by the
facility owner or operator, are available to respond to a discharge
within appropriate response times; and/or
(3) Active membership in a local or regional oil spill removal
organization that has identified and ensures adequate access through
* * *
including but not limited to: Fats, oils, and greases of animal, fish,
or marine mammal origin; and vegetable oils, including oils from seeds,
nuts, fruits, and kernels.
Offshore facility means any facility of any kind (other than a
vessel or public vessel) located in, on, or under any of the navigable
waters of the United States, and any facility of any kind that is
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and is located in, on,
or under any other waters.
Oil means oil of any kind or in any form, including, but not limited
to: fats, oils, or greases of animal, fish, or marine mammal origin;
vegetable oils, including oils from seeds, nuts, fruits, or kernels;
and, other oils and greases, including petroleum, fuel oil, sludge,
synthetic oils, mineral oils, oil refuse, or oil mixed with wastes other
than dredged spoil.
Oil-filled operational equipment means equipment that includes an
oil storage container (or multiple containers) in which the oil is
present solely to support the function of the apparatus or the device.
Oil-filled operational equipment is not considered a bulk storage
container, and does not include oil-filled manufacturing equipment
(flow-through process). Examples of oil-filled operational equipment
include, but are not limited to, hydraulic systems, lubricating systems
(e.g., those for pumps, compressors and other rotating equipment,
including pumpjack lubrication systems), gear boxes, machining coolant
systems, heat transfer systems, transformers, circuit breakers,
electrical switches, and other systems containing oil solely to enable
the operation of the device.
Oil Spill Removal Organization means an entity that provides oil
spill response resources, and includes any for-profit or not-for-profit
contractor, cooperative, or in-house response resources that have been
established in a geographic area to provide required response resources.
* * *
offshore facility, the person who owned or operated or maintained the
facility immediately prior to such abandonment.
Partially buried tank means a storage container that is partially
inserted or constructed in the ground, but not entirely below grade, and
not completely covered with earth, sand, gravel, asphalt, or other
material. A partially buried tank is considered an aboveground storage
container for purposes of this part.
Permanently closed means any container or facility for which:
(1) All liquid and sludge has been removed from each container and
connecting line; and
(2) All connecting lines and piping have been disconnected from the
container and blanked off, all valves (except for ventilation valves)
have been closed and locked, and conspicuous signs have been posted on
each container stating that it is a permanently closed container and
noting the date of closure.
Person includes an individual, firm, corporation, association, or
partnership.
Petroleum oil means petroleum in any form, including but not limited
to crude oil, fuel oil, mineral oil, sludge, oil refuse, and refined
products.
Produced water container means a storage container at an oil
production facility used to store the produced water after initial oil/
water separation, and prior to reinjection, beneficial reuse, discharge,
or transfer for disposal.
Production facility means all structures (including but not limited
to wells, platforms, or storage facilities), piping (including but not
limited to flowlines or intra-facility gathering lines), or equipment
(including but not limited to workover equipment, separation equipment,
or auxiliary non-transportation-related equipment) used in the
production, extraction, recovery, lifting, stabilization, separation or
treating of oil (including condensate), or associated storage or
measurement,
[[Page 32]]
and is located in an oil or gas field, at a facility. This definition
* * *