[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 112.1 General applicability.
(a)(1) This part establishes procedures, methods, equipment, and
other requirements to prevent the discharge of oil from non-
transportation-related onshore and offshore facilities into or upon the
navigable waters of the
[[Page 23]]
United States or adjoining shorelines, or into or upon the waters of the
contiguous zone, or in connection with activities under the Outer
Continental Shelf Lands Act or the Deepwater Port Act of 1974, or that
may affect natural resources belonging to, appertaining to, or under the
exclusive management authority of the United States (including resources
under the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act).
(2) As used in this part, words in the singular also include the
plural and words in the masculine gender also include the feminine and
vice versa, as the case may require.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, this part
applies to any owner or operator of a non-transportation-related onshore
or offshore facility engaged in drilling, producing, gathering, storing,
processing, refining, transferring, distributing, using, or consuming
oil and oil products, which due to its location, could reasonably be
expected to discharge oil in quantities that may be harmful, as
described in part 110 of this chapter, into or upon the navigable waters
of the United States or adjoining shorelines, or into or upon the waters
of the contiguous zone, or in connection with activities under the Outer
Continental Shelf Lands Act or the Deepwater Port Act of 1974, or that
may affect natural resources belonging to, appertaining to, or under the
exclusive management authority of the United States (including resources
under the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act) that has oil
in:
(1) Any aboveground container;
(2) Any completely buried tank as defined in Sec. 112.2;
(3) Any container that is used for standby storage, for seasonal
storage, or for temporary storage, or not otherwise ``permanently
closed'' as defined in Sec. 112.2;
(4) Any ``bunkered tank'' or ``partially buried tank'' as defined in
Sec. 112.2, or any container in a vault, each of which is considered an
aboveground storage container for purposes of this part.
(c) As provided in section 313 of the Clean Water Act (CWA),
departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the Federal government
are subject to this part to the same extent as any person.
(d) Except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section, this part
does not apply to:
(1) The owner or operator of any facility, equipment, or operation
that is not subject to the jurisdiction of the Environmental Protection
Agency (EPA) under section 311(j)(1)(C) of the CWA, as follows:
(i) Any onshore or offshore facility, that due to its location,
could not reasonably be expected to have a discharge as described in
paragraph (b) of this section. This determination must be based solely
upon consideration of the geographical and location aspects of the
facility (such as proximity to navigable waters or adjoining shorelines,
* * *
(7) Any ``motive power container,'' as defined in Sec. 112.2. The
transfer of fuel or other oil into a motive power container at an
otherwise regulated facility is not eligible for this exemption.
(8) Hot-mix asphalt, or any hot-mix asphalt container.
(9) Any container for heating oil used solely at a single-family
residence.
(10) Any pesticide application equipment or related mix containers.
(11) Intra-facility gathering lines subject to the regulatory
requirements of 49 CFR part 192 or 195, except that such a line's
location must be identified and marked as ``exempt'' on the facility
diagram as provided in Sec. 112.7(a)(3), if the facility is otherwise
subject to this part.
(12) Any milk and milk product container and associated piping and
appurtenances.
(e) This part establishes requirements for the preparation and
implementation of Spill Prevention, Control,
[[Page 25]]
and Countermeasure (SPCC) Plans. SPCC Plans are designed to complement
existing laws, regulations, rules, standards, policies, and procedures
pertaining to safety standards, fire prevention, and pollution
prevention rules. The purpose of an SPCC Plan is to form a comprehensive
Federal/State spill prevention program that minimizes the potential for
discharges. The SPCC Plan must address all relevant spill prevention,
control, and countermeasures necessary at the specific facility.
Compliance with this part does not in any way relieve the owner or
operator of an onshore or an offshore facility from compliance with
other Federal, State, or local laws.
(f) Notwithstanding paragraph (d) of this section, the Regional
Administrator may require that the owner or operator of any facility
subject to the jurisdiction of EPA under section 311(j) of the CWA
prepare and implement an SPCC Plan, or any applicable part, to carry out
the purposes of the CWA.
(1) Following a preliminary determination, the Regional
Administrator must provide a written notice to the owner or operator
stating the reasons why he must prepare an SPCC Plan, or applicable
part. The Regional Administrator must send such notice to the owner or
operator by certified mail or by personal delivery. If the owner or
operator is a corporation, the Regional Administrator must also mail a
copy of such notice to the registered agent, if any and if known, of the
corporation in the State where the facility is located.
(2) Within 30 days of receipt of such written notice, the owner or
operator may provide information and data and may consult with the
Agency about the need to prepare an SPCC Plan, or applicable part.
(3) Within 30 days following the time under paragraph (b)(2) of this
section within which the owner or operator may provide information and
data and consult with the Agency about the need to prepare an SPCC Plan,
or applicable part, the Regional Administrator must make a final
determination regarding whether the owner or operator is required to
* * *