[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.34 Permit requirements for regulated small MS4 permits.
(a) General requirements. For any permit issued to a regulated small
MS4, the NPDES permitting authority must include permit terms and
conditions to reduce the discharge of pollutants from the MS4 to the
maximum extent practicable (MEP), to protect water quality, and to
satisfy the appropriate water quality requirements of the Clean Water
Act. Terms and conditions that satisfy the requirements of this section
must be expressed in clear, specific, and measurable terms. Such terms
and conditions may include narrative, numeric, or other types of
requirements (e.g., implementation of specific tasks or best management
practices (BMPs), BMP design requirements, performance requirements,
adaptive management requirements, schedules for implementation and
maintenance, and frequency of actions).
(1) For permits providing coverage to any small MS4s for the first
time, the NPDES permitting authority may specify a time period of up to
5 years from the date of permit issuance for the permittee to fully
comply with the conditions of the permit and to implement necessary
BMPs.
(2) For each successive permit, the NPDES permitting authority must
include terms and conditions that meet the requirements of this section
based on its evaluation of the current permit requirements, record of
permittee compliance and program implementation progress, current water
quality conditions, and other relevant information.
(b) Minimum control measures. The permit must include requirements
that ensure the permittee implements, or continues to implement, the
minimum control measures in paragraphs (b)(1) through (6) of this
section during the permit term. The permit must also require a written
storm water management program document or documents that, at a minimum,
describes in detail how the permittee intends to comply with the
permit's requirements for each minimum control measure.
(1) Public education and outreach on storm water impacts. (i) The
permit must identify the minimum elements and require implementation of
a public education program to distribute educational materials to the
community or conduct equivalent outreach activities about the impacts of
storm water discharges on water bodies and the steps that the public can
take to reduce pollutants in storm water runoff.
(ii) Guidance for NPDES permitting authorities and regulated small
MS4s: The permittee may use storm water educational materials provided
by the State, Tribe, EPA, environmental, public interest or trade
organizations, or other MS4s. The public education program should inform
individuals and households about the steps they can take to reduce storm
water pollution, such as ensuring proper septic system maintenance,
ensuring the proper use and disposal of landscape and garden chemicals
including fertilizers and pesticides, protecting and restoring riparian
vegetation, and properly disposing of used motor oil or household
hazardous wastes. EPA recommends that the program inform individuals and
* * *
(5) Post-construction storm water management in new development and
redevelopment. (i) The permit must identify the minimum elements and
require the development, implementation, and enforcement of a program to
address storm water runoff from new development and redevelopment
projects that disturb greater than or equal to one acre, including
projects less than one acre that are part of a larger common
[[Page 253]]
plan of development or sale, that discharge into the small MS4. The
permit must ensure that controls are in place that would prevent or
minimize water quality impacts. At a minimum, the permit must require
the permittee to:
(A) Develop and implement strategies which include a combination of
structural and/or non-structural best management practices (BMPs)
appropriate for the community;
(B) Use an ordinance or other regulatory mechanism to address post-
construction runoff from new development and redevelopment projects to
the extent allowable under State, Tribal or local law; and
(C) Ensure adequate long-term operation and maintenance of BMPs.
(ii) Guidance for NPDES permitting authorities and regulated small
MS4s: If water quality impacts are considered from the beginning stages
of a project, new development and potentially redevelopment provide more
opportunities for water quality protection. EPA recommends that the
permit ensure that BMPs included in the program: Be appropriate for the
local community; minimize water quality impacts; and attempt to maintain
pre-development runoff conditions. EPA encourages the permittee to
participate in locally-based watershed planning efforts which attempt to
involve a diverse group of stakeholders including interested citizens.
When developing a program that is consistent with this measure's intent,
EPA recommends that the permit require the permittee to adopt a planning
process that identifies the municipality's program goals (e.g., minimize
water quality impacts resulting from post-construction runoff from new
development and redevelopment), implementation strategies (e.g., adopt a
combination of structural and/or non-structural BMPs), operation and
maintenance policies and procedures, and enforcement procedures. In
developing the program, the permit should also require the permittee to
assess existing ordinances, policies, programs and studies that address
storm water runoff quality. In addition to assessing these existing
documents and programs, the permit should require the permittee to
provide opportunities to the public to participate in the development of
the program. Non-structural BMPs are preventative actions that involve
management and source controls such as: Policies and ordinances that
provide requirements and standards to direct growth to identified areas,
protect sensitive areas such as wetlands and riparian areas, maintain
and/or increase open space (including a dedicated funding source for
* * *