[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.41 Conditions applicable to all permits (applicable to
State programs, see Sec. 123.25).
The following conditions apply to all NPDES permits. Additional
conditions applicable to NPDES permits are in Sec. 122.42. All
conditions applicable to NPDES permits shall be incorporated into the
permits either expressly or by reference. If incorporated by reference,
a specific citation to these regulations (or the corresponding approved
State regulations) must be given in the permit.
(a) Duty to comply. The permittee must comply with all conditions of
this permit. Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the
Clean Water Act and is grounds for enforcement action; for permit
termination, revocation and reissuance, or modification; or denial of a
permit renewal application.
(1) The permittee shall comply with effluent standards or
prohibitions established under section 307(a) of the Clean Water Act for
toxic pollutants and with standards for sewage sludge use or disposal
established under section 405(d) of the CWA within the time provided in
the regulations that establish these standards or prohibitions or
standards for sewage sludge use or disposal, even if the permit has not
yet been modified to incorporate the requirement.
(2) The Clean Water Act provides that any person who violates
section 301, 302, 306, 307, 308, 318 or 405 of the Act, or any permit
condition or limitation implementing any such sections in a permit
issued under section 402, or any requirement imposed in a pretreatment
program approved under sections 402(a)(3) or 402(b)(8) of the Act, is
subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $25,000 per day for each
* * *
defense for a permittee in an enforcement action that it would have been
necessary to halt or reduce the permitted activity in order to maintain
compliance with the conditions of this permit.
(d) Duty to mitigate. The permittee shall take all reasonable steps
to minimize or prevent any discharge or sludge use or disposal in
violation of this permit which has a reasonable likelihood of adversely
affecting human health or the environment.
(e) Proper operation and maintenance. The permittee shall at all
times properly operate and maintain all facilities and systems of
treatment and control (and related appurtenances) which are installed or
used by the permittee to achieve compliance with the conditions of this
permit. Proper operation and maintenance also includes adequate
laboratory controls and appropriate quality assurance procedures. This
provision requires the operation of back-up or auxiliary facilities or
similar systems which are installed by a permittee only when the
operation is necessary to achieve compliance with the conditions of the
permit.
(f) Permit actions. This permit may be modified, revoked and
reissued, or terminated for cause. The filing of a request by the
permittee for a permit modification, revocation and reissuance, or
termination, or a notification of planned changes or anticipated
noncompliance does not stay any permit condition.
(g) Property rights. This permit does not convey any property rights
of any sort, or any exclusive privilege.
(h) Duty to provide information. The permittee shall furnish to the
* * *
(5) Compliance schedules. Reports of compliance or noncompliance
with, or any progress reports on, interim and final requirements
contained in any compliance schedule of this permit shall be submitted
no later than 14 days following each schedule date.
(6) Twenty-four hour reporting.
(i) The permittee shall report any noncompliance which may endanger
health or the environment. Any information shall be provided orally
within 24 hours from the time the permittee becomes aware of the
circumstances. A report shall also be provided within 5 days of the time
the permittee becomes aware of the circumstances. The report shall
contain a description of the noncompliance and its cause; the period of
noncompliance, including exact dates and times), and if the
noncompliance has not been corrected, the anticipated time it is
expected to continue; and steps taken or planned to reduce, eliminate,
and prevent reoccurrence of the noncompliance. For noncompliance events
related to combined sewer overflows, sanitary sewer overflows, or bypass
events, these reports must include the data described above (with the
exception of time of discovery) as well as the type of event (combined
sewer overflows, sanitary sewer overflows, or bypass events), type of
sewer overflow structure (e.g., manhole, combine sewer overflow
outfall), discharge volumes untreated by the treatment works treating
domestic sewage, types of human health and environmental impacts of the
sewer overflow event, and whether the noncompliance was related to wet
* * *