[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.34 Permit requirements for regulated small MS4 permits.
(a) General requirements. For any permit issued to a regulated small
MS4, the NPDES permitting authority must include permit terms and
* * *
industrial, and institutional entities likely to have significant storm
water impacts. For example, providing information to restaurants on the
impact of grease clogging storm drains and to garages on the impact of
oil discharges. The permit should encourage the permittee to tailor the
outreach program to address the viewpoints and concerns of all
communities, particularly minority and disadvantaged communities, as
well as any special concerns relating to children.
(2) Public involvement/participation. (i) The permit must identify
the minimum elements and require implementation of a public involvement/
participation program that complies with State, Tribal, and local public
notice requirements.
(ii) Guidance for NPDES permitting authorities and regulated small
MS4s: EPA recommends that the permit include provisions addressing the
need for the public to be included in developing, implementing, and
reviewing the storm water management program and that the public
participation process should make efforts to reach out and engage all
economic and ethnic groups. Opportunities for members of the public to
participate in program development and implementation include serving as
citizen representatives on a local storm water management panel,
attending public hearings, working as citizen volunteers to educate
other individuals about the program, assisting in program coordination
with other pre-existing programs, or participating in volunteer
monitoring efforts. (Citizens should obtain approval where necessary for
lawful access to monitoring sites.)
(3) Illicit discharge detection and elimination. (i) The permit must
identify the minimum elements and require the development,
implementation, and enforcement of a program to detect and eliminate
illicit discharges (as defined at Sec. 122.26(b)(2)) into the small
MS4. At a minimum, the permit must require the permittee to:
(A) Develop, if not already completed, a storm sewer system map,
showing the location of all outfalls and the names and location of all
waters of the United States that receive discharges from those outfalls;
(B) To the extent allowable under State, Tribal or local law,
effectively prohibit, through ordinance, or other regulatory mechanism,
non-storm water discharges into the storm sewer system and implement
appropriate enforcement procedures and actions;
(C) Develop and implement a plan to detect and address non-storm
water discharges, including illegal dumping, to the system; and
(D) Inform public employees, businesses, and the general public of
hazards associated with illegal discharges and improper disposal of
waste.
(ii) The permit must also require the permittee to address the
following categories of non-storm water discharges or flows (i.e.,
illicit discharges) only if the permittee identifies them as a
significant contributor of pollutants to the small MS4: Water line
flushing, landscape irrigation, diverted stream flows, rising ground
waters, uncontaminated ground water infiltration (as defined at 40 CFR
35.2005(b)(20)), uncontaminated pumped ground water, discharges from
potable water sources, foundation drains, air conditioning condensation,
irrigation water, springs, water from crawl space pumps, footing drains,
lawn watering, individual residential car washing, flows from riparian
habitats and wetlands, dechlorinated swimming pool discharges, and
street wash water (discharges or flows from firefighting activities are
excluded from the effective prohibition against non-storm water and need
only be addressed where they are identified as significant sources of
pollutants to waters of the United States).
(iii) Guidance for NPDES permitting authorities and regulated small
MS4s: EPA recommends that the permit require the plan to detect and
address illicit discharges include the following
[[Page 252]]
four components: Procedures for locating priority areas likely to have
illicit discharges; procedures for tracing the source of an illicit
discharge; procedures for removing the source of the discharge; and
procedures for program evaluation and assessment. EPA recommends that
the permit require the permittee to visually screen outfalls during dry
weather and conduct field tests of selected pollutants as part of the
procedures for locating priority areas. Illicit discharge education
actions may include storm drain stenciling, a program to promote,
publicize, and facilitate public reporting of illicit connections or
discharges, and distribution of outreach materials.
(4) Construction site storm water runoff control. (i) The permit
must identify the minimum elements and require the development,
implementation, and enforcement of a program to reduce pollutants in any
storm water runoff to the small MS4 from construction activities that
result in a land disturbance of greater than or equal to one acre.
Reduction of storm water discharges from construction activity
disturbing less than one acre must be included in the program if that
construction activity is part of a larger common plan of development or
sale that would disturb one acre or more. If the Director waives
requirements for storm water discharges associated with small
construction activity in accordance with Sec. 122.26(b)(15)(i), the
permittee is not required to develop, implement, and/or enforce a
program to reduce pollutant discharges from such sites. At a minimum,
the permit must require the permittee to develop and implement:
(A) An ordinance or other regulatory mechanism to require erosion
and sediment controls, as well as sanctions to ensure compliance, to the
extent allowable under State, Tribal, or local law;
(B) Requirements for construction site operators to implement
appropriate erosion and sediment control best management practices;
* * *