[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.29 New sources and new dischargers.
(a) Definitions. (1) New source and new discharger are defined in
Sec. 122.2. [See Note 2.]
(2) Source means any building, structure, facility, or installation
from which there is or may be a discharge of pollutants.
(3) Existing source means any source which is not a new source or a
new discharger.
(4) Site is defined in Sec. 122.2;
(5) Facilities or equipment means buildings, structures, process or
production equipment or machinery which form a permanent part of the new
source and which will be used in its operation, if these facilities or
equipment are of such value as to represent a substantial commitment to
construct. It excludes facilities or equipment used in connection with
feasibility, engineering, and design studies regarding the source or
water pollution treatment for the source.
(b) Criteria for new source determination. (1) Except as otherwise
provided in an applicable new source performance standard, a source is a
``new source'' if it meets the definition of ``new source'' in Sec.
122.2, and
(i) It is constructed at a site at which no other source is located;
or
(ii) It totally replaces the process or production equipment that
causes the discharge of pollutants at an existing source; or
(iii) Its processes are substantially independent of an existing
source at the same site. In determining whether these processes are
substantially independent, the Director shall consider such factors as
the extent to which the new facility is integrated with the existing
plant; and the extent to which the new facility is engaged in the same
general type of activity as the existing source.
(2) A source meeting the requirements of paragraphs (b)(1) (i),
(ii), or (iii) of this section is a new source only if a new source
performance standard is independently applicable to it. If there is no
such independently applicable standard, the source is a new discharger.
See Sec. 122.2.
(3) Construction on a site at which an existing source is located
results in a modification subject to Sec. 122.62 rather than a new
source (or a new discharger) if the construction does not create a new
building, structure, facility, or installation meeting the criteria of
paragraph (b)(1) (ii) or (iii) of this section but otherwise alters,
replaces, or adds to existing process or production equipment.
(4) Construction of a new source as defined under Sec. 122.2 has
commenced if the owner or operator has:
(i) Begun, or caused to begin as part of a continuous on-site
construction program:
(A) Any placement, assembly, or installation of facilities or
equipment; or
(B) Significant site preparation work including clearing, excavation
or removal of existing buildings, structures, or facilities which is
necessary for the placement, assembly, or installation of new source
facilities or equipment; or
(ii) Entered into a binding contractual obligation for the purchase
of facilities or equipment which are intended to be used in its
operation with a reasonable time. Options to purchase or contracts which
can be terminated or modified without substantial loss, and contracts
for feasibility engineering, and design studies do not constitute a
contractual obligation under the paragraph.
(c) Requirement for an environmental impact statement. (1) The
issuance of an NPDES permit to new source:
(i) By EPA may be a major Federal action significantly affecting the
quality of the human environment within the meaning of the National
Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA), 33 U.S.C. 4321 et seq. and is
subject to the environmental review provisions of NEPA as set out in 40
CFR part 6, subpart F. EPA will determine whether an Environmental
Impact Statement (EIS) is required under Sec. 122.21(l) (special
provisions for applications from new sources) and 40 CFR part 6, subpart
F;
(ii) By an NPDES approved State is not a Federal action and
therefore does not require EPA to conduct an environmental review.
(2) An EIS prepared under this paragraph shall include a
recommendation either to issue or deny the permit.
[[Page 246]]
(i) If the recommendation is to deny the permit, the final EIS shall
contain the reasons for the recommendation and list those measures, if
any, which the applicant could take to cause the recommendation to be
changed;
(ii) If the recommendation is to issue the permit, the final EIS
shall recommend the actions, if any, which the permittee should take to
prevent or minimize any adverse environmental impacts;
(3) The Regional Administrator, to the extent allowed by law, shall
issue, condition (other than imposing effluent limitations), or deny the
new source NPDES permit following a complete evaluation of any
significant beneficial and adverse impacts of the proposed action and a
review of the recommendations contained in the EIS or finding of no
significant impact.
(d) Effect of compliance with new source performance standards. (The
provisions of this paragraph do not apply to existing sources which
modify their pollution control facilities or construct new pollution
control facilities and achieve performance standards, but which are
neither new sources or new dischargers or otherwise do not meet the
requirements of this paragraph.)
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, any new
discharger, the construction of which commenced after October 18, 1972,
or new source which meets the applicable promulgated new source
performance standards before the commencement of discharge, may not be
subject to any more stringent new source performance standards or to any
more stringent technology-based standards under section 301(b)(2) of CWA
for the soonest ending of the following periods:
(i) Ten years from the date that construction is completed;
(ii) Ten years from the date the source begins to discharge process
or other nonconstruction related wastewater; or
(iii) The period of depreciation or amortization of the facility for
* * *