[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to parts 122, 123, and 124. Terms
not defined in this section have the meaning given by CWA. When a
defined term appears in a definition, the defined term is sometimes
* * *
``Director'' means the Regional Administrator. When there is an approved
State program, ``Director'' normally means the State Director. In some
circumstances, however, EPA retains the authority to take certain
actions even when there is an approved State program. (For example, when
EPA has issued an NPDES permit prior to the approval of a State program,
EPA may retain jurisdiction over that permit after program approval, see
Sec. 123.1.) In such cases, the term ``Director'' means the Regional
Administrator and not the State Director.
Discharge when used without qualification means the ``discharge of a
pollutant.''
Discharge of a pollutant means:
(a) Any addition of any ``pollutant'' or combination of pollutants
to ``waters of the United States'' from any ``point source,'' or
(b) Any addition of any pollutant or combination of pollutants to
the waters of the ``contiguous zone'' or the ocean from any point source
other than a vessel or other floating craft which is being used as a
means of transportation.
This definition includes additions of pollutants into waters of the
United States from: surface runoff which is collected or channelled by
man; discharges through pipes, sewers, or other conveyances owned by a
State, municipality, or other person which do not lead to a treatment
works; and discharges through pipes, sewers, or other conveyances,
leading into privately owned treatment works. This term does not include
an addition of pollutants by any ``indirect discharger.''
Discharge Monitoring Report (``DMR'') means the EPA uniform national
form, including any subsequent additions, revisions, or modifications
for the reporting of self-monitoring results by permittees. DMRs must be
used by ``approved States'' as well as by EPA. EPA will supply DMRs to
any approved State upon request. The EPA national forms may be modified
to substitute the State Agency name, address, logo, and other similar
information, as appropriate, in place of EPA's.
DMR means ``Discharge Monitoring Report.''
Draft permit means a document prepared under Sec. 124.6 indicating
the Director's tentative decision to issue or deny, modify, revoke and
reissue, terminate, or reissue a ``permit.'' A notice of intent to
* * *
conveyance, including but not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel,
tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock,
concentrated animal feeding operation, landfill leachate collection
system, vessel or other floating craft from which pollutants are or may
be discharged. This term does not include return flows from irrigated
agriculture or agricultural storm water runoff. (See Sec. 122.3).
Pollutant means dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue,
filter backwash, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical
wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials (except those
regulated under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C.
2011 et seq.)), heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar
dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into
water. It does not mean:
(a) Sewage from vessels; or
(b) Water, gas, or other material which is injected into a well to
facilitate production of oil or gas, or water derived in association
with oil and gas production and disposed of in a well, if the well used
either to facilitate production or for disposal purposes is approved by
authority of the State in which the well is located, and if the State
determines that the injection or disposal will not result in the
degradation of ground or surface water resources.
Note: Radioactive materials covered by the Atomic Energy Act are
those encompassed in its definition of source, byproduct, or special
nuclear materials. Examples of materials not covered include radium and
accelerator-produced isotopes. See Train v. Colorado Public Interest
* * *