[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 123.61 Approval process.
(a) After determining that a State program submission is complete,
EPA shall publish notice of the State's application in the Federal
Register, and in enough of the largest newspapers in the State to
attract statewide attention, and shall mail notice to persons known to
be interested in such matters, including all persons on appropriate
State and EPA mailing lists and all permit holders and applicants within
the State. The notice shall:
(1) Provide a comment period of not less than 45 days during which
interested members of the public may express their views on the State
program;
(2) Provide for a public hearing within the State to be held no less
than 30 days after notice is published in the Federal Register;
(3) Indicate the cost of obtaining a copy of the State's submission;
(4) Indicate where and when the State's submission may be reviewed
by the public;
(5) Indicate whom an interested member of the public should contact
with any questions; and
(6) Briefly outline the fundamental aspects of the State's proposed
program, and the process for EPA review and decision.
(b) Within 90 days of the receipt of a complete program submission
under Sec. 123.21 the Administrator shall approve or disapprove the
program based on the requirements of this part and of CWA and taking
into consideration all comments received. A responsiveness summary shall
be prepared by the Regional Office which identifies the public
participation activities conducted, describes the matters presented to
the public, summarizes significant comments received and explains the
Agency's response to these comments.
(c) If the Administrator approves the State's program he or she
shall notify the State and publish notice in the Federal Register. The
Regional Administrator shall suspend the issuance of permits by EPA as
of the date of program approval.
(d) If the Administrator disapproves the State program he or she
shall notify the State of the reasons for disapproval and of any
revisions or modifications to the State program which are necessary to
obtain approval.
[48 FR 14178, Apr. 1, 1983; 50 FR 6941, Feb. 19, 1985]