[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 123.44 EPA review of and objections to State permits.
(a)(1) The Memorandum of Agreement shall provide a period of time
(up to 90 days from receipt of proposed permits) to which the Regional
* * *
State, or any portions of the record that the Regional Administrator
determines are necessary for review. If this request is made within 30
days of receipt of the State submittal under Sec. 123.43 (or, in the
case of a sewage sludge management program, Sec. 501.21 of this
chapter), it will constitute an interim objection to the issuance of the
permit, and the full period of time specified in the Memorandum of
Agreement for the Regional Administrator's review will recommence when
the Regional Administrator has received such record or portions of the
record; and
(3) May, in his or her discretion, and to the extent feasible within
the period of time available under the Memorandum of Agreement, afford
to interested persons an opportunity to comment on the basis for the
objection;
(e) Within 90 days of receipt by the State Director of an objection
by the Regional Administrator, the State or interstate agency or any
interested person may request that a public hearing be held by the
Regional Administrator on the objection. A public hearing in accordance
with the procedures of Sec. 124.12 (c) and (d) of this chapter (or, in
the case of a sewage sludge management program, Sec. 501.15(d)(7) of
this chapter) will be held, and public notice provided in accordance
with Sec. 124.10 of this chapter, (or, in the case of a sewage sludge
management program, Sec. 501.15(d)(5) of this chapter), whenever
requested by the State or the interstate agency which proposed the
permit or if warranted by significant public interest based on requests
received.
[[Page 316]]
(f) A public hearing held under paragraph (e) of this section shall
be conducted by the Regional Administrator, and, at the Regional
Administrator's discretion, with the assistance of an EPA panel
designated by the Regional Administrator, in an orderly and expeditious
manner.
(g) Following the public hearing, the Regional Administrator shall
reaffirm the original objection, modify the terms of the objection, or
withdraw the objection, and shall notify the State of this decision.
(h)(1) If no public hearing is held under paragraph (e) of this
section and the State does not resubmit a permit revised to meet the
Regional Administrator's objection within 90 days of receipt of the
objection, the Regional Administrator may issue the permit in accordance
with parts 121, 122 and 124 of this chapter and any other guidelines and
requirements of CWA.
(2) If a public hearing is held under paragraph (e) of this section,
the Regional Administrator does not withdraw the objection, and the
State does not resubmit a permit revised to meet the Regional
Administrator's objection or modified objection within 30 days of the
date of the Regional Administrator's notification under paragraph (g) of
this section, the Regional Administrator may issue the permit in
accordance with parts 121, 122 and 124 of this chapter and any other
guidelines and requirements of CWA.
(3) Exclusive authority to issue the permit passes to EPA when the
times set out in this paragraph expire.
(i) [Reserved]
(j) The Regional Administrator may agree, in the Memorandum of
Agreement under Sec. 123.24 (or, in the case of a sewage sludge
management program, Sec. 501.14 of this chapter), to review draft
permits rather than proposed permits. In such a case, a proposed permit
need not be prepared by the State and transmitted to the Regional
Administrator for review in accordance with this section unless the
State proposes to issue a permit which differs from the draft permit
reviewed by the Regional Administrator, the Regional Administrator has
objected to the draft permit, or there is significant public comment.
[48 FR 14178, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 54 FR 18785, May 2, 1989; 54
FR 23896, June 2, 1989; 60 FR 15386, Mar. 23, 1995; 63 FR 45122, Aug.
24, 1998; 65 FR 30910, May 15, 2000]