[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to parts 122, 123, and 124. Terms
not defined in this section have the meaning given by CWA. When a
defined term appears in a definition, the defined term is sometimes
* * *
flows from irrigated agriculture, which are excluded by law (33 U.S.C.
1342(l); 33 U.S.C. 1362(14)).
Pesticide residue for the purpose of determining whether an NPDES
permit is needed for discharges to waters of the United States from
pesticide application, means that portion of a pesticide application
that is discharged from a point source to waters of the United States
and no longer provides pesticidal benefits. It also includes any
degradates of the pesticide.
Point source means any discernible, confined, and discrete
conveyance, including but not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel,
tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock,
concentrated animal feeding operation, landfill leachate collection
system, vessel or other floating craft from which pollutants are or may
be discharged. This term does not include return flows from irrigated
agriculture or agricultural storm water runoff. (See Sec. 122.3).
Pollutant means dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue,
filter backwash, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical
wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials (except those
regulated under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C.
2011 et seq.)), heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar
dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into
water. It does not mean:
(a) Sewage from vessels; or
(b) Water, gas, or other material which is injected into a well to
facilitate production of oil or gas, or water derived in association
with oil and gas production and disposed of in a well, if the well used
either to facilitate production or for disposal purposes is approved by
* * *