[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to parts 122, 123, and 124. Terms
not defined in this section have the meaning given by CWA. When a
defined term appears in a definition, the defined term is sometimes
* * *
National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) means the
national program for issuing, modifying, revoking and reissuing,
terminating, monitoring and enforcing permits, and imposing and
enforcing pretreatment requirements, under sections 307, 402, 318, and
405 of CWA. The term includes an ``approved program.''
New discharger means any building, structure, facility, or
installation:
(a) From which there is or may be a ``discharge of pollutants;''
(b) That did not commence the ``discharge of pollutants'' at a
particular ``site'' prior to August 13, 1979;
(c) Which is not a ``new source;'' and
(d) Which has never received a finally effective NPDES permit for
discharges at that ``site.''
New source means any building, structure, facility, or installation
from which there is or may be a ``discharge of pollutants,'' the
construction of which commenced:
(a) After promulgation of standards of performance under section 306
of CWA which are applicable to such source, or
(b) After proposal of standards of performance in accordance with
section 306 of CWA which are applicable to such source, but only if the
standards are promulgated in accordance with section 306 within 120 days
of their proposal.
NPDES means ``National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System.''
Owner or operator means the owner or operator of any ``facility or
activity'' subject to regulation under the NPDES program.
Permit means an authorization, license, or equivalent control
document issued by EPA or an ``approved State'' to implement the
* * *
secondary, or advanced waste water treatment, scum, septage, portable
toilet pumpings, type III marine sanitation device pumpings (33 CFR part
159), and sewage sludge products. Sewage sludge does not include grit or
screenings, or ash generated during the incineration of sewage sludge.
Sewage sludge use or disposal practice means the collection,
storage, treatment, transportation, processing, monitoring, use, or
disposal of sewage sludge.
Silvicultural point source is defined at Sec. 122.27.
Site means the land or water area where any ``facility or activity''
is physically located or conducted, including adjacent land used in
connection with the facility or activity.
Sludge-only facility means any ``treatment works treating domestic
sewage'' whose methods of sewage sludge use or disposal are subject to
regulations promulgated pursuant to section 405(d) of the CWA and is
required to obtain a permit under Sec. 122.1(b)(2).
Standards for sewage sludge use or disposal means the regulations
promulgated pursuant to section 405(d) of the CWA which govern minimum
requirements for sludge quality, management practices, and monitoring
and reporting applicable to sewage sludge or the use or disposal of
sewage sludge by any person.
State means any of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, Guam,
the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Trust Territory of the
Pacific Islands, or an Indian Tribe as defined in these regulations
* * *