[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 112.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part:
[[Page 26]]
Adverse weather means weather conditions that make it difficult for
response equipment and personnel to clean up or remove spilled oil, and
* * *
pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or dumping of oil, but excludes
discharges in compliance with a permit under section 402 of the CWA;
discharges resulting from circumstances identified, reviewed, and made a
part of the public record with respect to a permit issued or modified
under section 402 of the CWA, and subject to a condition in such permit;
or continuous or anticipated intermittent discharges from a point
source, identified in a permit or permit application under section 402
of the CWA, that are caused by events occurring within the scope of
relevant operating or treatment systems. For purposes of this part, the
term discharge shall not include any discharge of oil that is authorized
by a permit issued under section 13 of the River and Harbor Act of 1899
(33 U.S.C. 407).
[[Page 27]]
Facility means any mobile or fixed, onshore or offshore building,
property, parcel, lease, structure, installation, equipment, pipe, or
pipeline (other than a vessel or a public vessel) used in oil well
drilling operations, oil production, oil refining, oil storage, oil
gathering, oil processing, oil transfer, oil distribution, and oil waste
treatment, or in which oil is used, as described in appendix A to this
part. The boundaries of a facility depend on several site-specific
factors, including but not limited to, the ownership or operation of
buildings, structures, and equipment on the same site and types of
activity at the site. Contiguous or non-contiguous buildings,
properties, parcels, leases, structures, installations, pipes, or
pipelines under the ownership or operation of the same person may be
considered separate facilities. Only this definition governs whether a
facility is subject to this part.
Farm means a facility on a tract of land devoted to the production
of crops or raising of animals, including fish, which produced and sold,
or normally would have produced and sold, $1,000 or more of agricultural
products during a year.
Fish and wildlife and sensitive environments means areas that may be
identified by their legal designation or by evaluations of Area
Committees (for planning) or members of the Federal On-Scene
Coordinator's spill response structure (during responses). These areas
may include wetlands, National and State parks, critical habitats for
endangered or threatened species, wilderness and natural resource areas,
marine sanctuaries and estuarine reserves, conservation areas,
preserves, wildlife areas, wildlife refuges, wild and scenic rivers,
recreational areas, national forests, Federal and State lands that are
research national areas, heritage program areas, land trust areas, and
historical and archaeological sites and parks. These areas may also
include unique habitats such as aquaculture sites and agricultural
surface water intakes, bird nesting areas, critical biological resource
areas, designated migratory routes, and designated seasonal habitats.
Injury means a measurable adverse change, either long- or short-
term, in the chemical or physical quality or the viability of a natural
resource resulting either directly or indirectly from exposure to a
discharge, or exposure to a product of reactions resulting from a
discharge.
gangway) necessary for loading or unloading a tank truck or tank car,
which is located at a facility subject to the requirements of this part.
A loading/unloading rack includes a loading or unloading arm, and may
include any combination of the following: piping assemblages, valves,
pumps, shut-off devices, overfill sensors, or personnel safety devices.
Maximum extent practicable means within the limitations used to
determine oil spill planning resources and response times for on-water
recovery, shoreline protection, and cleanup for worst case discharges
from onshore non-transportation-related facilities in adverse weather.
It includes the planned capability to respond to a worst case discharge
in adverse weather, as contained in a response plan that meets the
requirements in Sec. 112.20 or in a specific plan approved by the
Regional Administrator.
Mobile refueler means a bulk storage container onboard a vehicle or
* * *