[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to parts 122, 123, and 124. Terms
not defined in this section have the meaning given by CWA. When a
defined term appears in a definition, the defined term is sometimes
* * *
average of ``daily discharges'' over a calendar week, calculated as the
sum of all ``daily discharges'' measured during a calendar week divided
by the number of ``daily discharges'' measured during that week.
Best management practices (``BMPs'') means schedules of activities,
prohibitions of practices, maintenance procedures, and other management
practices to prevent or reduce the pollution of ``waters of the United
States.'' BMPs also include treatment requirements, operating
procedures, and practices to control plant site runoff, spillage or
leaks, sludge or waste disposal, or drainage from raw material storage.
BMPs means ``best management practices.''
Class I sludge management facility means any POTW identified under
40 CFR 403.8(a) as being required to have an approved pretreatment
program (including such POTWs located in a State that has elected to
assume local program responsibilities pursuant to 40 CFR 403.10(e)) and
any other treatment works treating domestic sewage classified as a Class
I sludge management facility by the Regional Administrator, or, in the
case of approved State programs, the Regional Administrator in
conjunction with the State Director, because of the potential for its
sludge use or disposal practices to adversely affect public health and
the environment.
Bypass is defined at Sec. 122.41(m).
Combined sewer overflow (CSO) means a discharge from a combined
sewer system (CSS) at a point prior to the Publicly Owned Treatment
* * *
Sec. 123.1.) In such cases, the term ``Director'' means the Regional
Administrator and not the State Director.
Discharge when used without qualification means the ``discharge of a
pollutant.''
Discharge of a pollutant means:
(a) Any addition of any ``pollutant'' or combination of pollutants
to ``waters of the United States'' from any ``point source,'' or
(b) Any addition of any pollutant or combination of pollutants to
the waters of the ``contiguous zone'' or the ocean from any point source
other than a vessel or other floating craft which is being used as a
means of transportation.
This definition includes additions of pollutants into waters of the
United States from: surface runoff which is collected or channelled by
man; discharges through pipes, sewers, or other conveyances owned by a
State, municipality, or other person which do not lead to a treatment
works; and discharges through pipes, sewers, or other conveyances,
leading into privately owned treatment works. This term does not include
an addition of pollutants by any ``indirect discharger.''
Discharge Monitoring Report (``DMR'') means the EPA uniform national
form, including any subsequent additions, revisions, or modifications
for the reporting of self-monitoring results by permittees. DMRs must be
used by ``approved States'' as well as by EPA. EPA will supply DMRs to
any approved State upon request. The EPA national forms may be modified
to substitute the State Agency name, address, logo, and other similar
information, as appropriate, in place of EPA's.
DMR means ``Discharge Monitoring Report.''
Draft permit means a document prepared under Sec. 124.6 indicating
* * *