[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.34 Permit requirements for regulated small MS4 permits.
(a) General requirements. For any permit issued to a regulated small
MS4, the NPDES permitting authority must include permit terms and
conditions to reduce the discharge of pollutants from the MS4 to the
maximum extent practicable (MEP), to protect water quality, and to
satisfy the appropriate water quality requirements of the Clean Water
Act. Terms and conditions that satisfy the requirements of this section
must be expressed in clear, specific, and measurable terms. Such terms
and conditions may include narrative, numeric, or other types of
requirements (e.g., implementation of specific tasks or best management
practices (BMPs), BMP design requirements, performance requirements,
adaptive management requirements, schedules for implementation and
maintenance, and frequency of actions).
(1) For permits providing coverage to any small MS4s for the first
time, the NPDES permitting authority may specify a time period of up to
5 years from the date of permit issuance for the permittee to fully
comply with the conditions of the permit and to implement necessary
BMPs.
(2) For each successive permit, the NPDES permitting authority must
include terms and conditions that meet the requirements of this section
based on its evaluation of the current permit requirements, record of
permittee compliance and program implementation progress, current water
quality conditions, and other relevant information.
(b) Minimum control measures. The permit must include requirements
that ensure the permittee implements, or continues to implement, the
minimum control measures in paragraphs (b)(1) through (6) of this
section during the permit term. The permit must also require a written
storm water management program document or documents that, at a minimum,
describes in detail how the permittee intends to comply with the
permit's requirements for each minimum control measure.
(1) Public education and outreach on storm water impacts. (i) The
permit must identify the minimum elements and require implementation of
a public education program to distribute educational materials to the
community or conduct equivalent outreach activities about the impacts of
storm water discharges on water bodies and the steps that the public can
take to reduce pollutants in storm water runoff.
(ii) Guidance for NPDES permitting authorities and regulated small
MS4s: The permittee may use storm water educational materials provided
by the State, Tribe, EPA, environmental, public interest or trade
organizations, or other MS4s. The public education program should inform
individuals and households about the steps they can take to reduce storm
water pollution, such as ensuring proper septic system maintenance,
ensuring the proper use and disposal of landscape and garden chemicals
including fertilizers and pesticides, protecting and restoring riparian
vegetation, and properly disposing of used motor oil or household
hazardous wastes. EPA recommends that the program inform individuals and
* * *
directly connected impervious areas. Structural BMPs include: Storage
practices such as wet ponds and extended-detention outlet structures;
filtration practices such as grassed swales, sand filters and filter
strips; and infiltration practices such as infiltration basins and
infiltration trenches. EPA recommends that the permit ensure the
appropriate implementation of the structural BMPs by considering some or
all of the following: Pre-construction review of BMP designs;
inspections during construction to verify BMPs are built as designed;
post-construction inspection and maintenance of BMPs; and penalty
provisions for the noncompliance with design, construction or operation
and maintenance. Storm water technologies are constantly being improved,
and EPA recommends that the permit requirements be responsive to these
changes, developments or improvements in control technologies.
(6) Pollution prevention/good housekeeping for municipal operations.
(i) The permit must identify the minimum elements and require the
development and implementation of an operation and maintenance program
that includes a training component and has the ultimate goal of
preventing or reducing pollutant runoff from municipal operations. Using
training materials that are available from EPA, the State,
[[Page 254]]
Tribe, or other organizations, the program must include employee
training to prevent and reduce storm water pollution from activities
such as park and open space maintenance, fleet and building maintenance,
new construction and land disturbances, and storm water system
maintenance.
(ii) Guidance for NPDES permitting authorities and regulated small
MS4s: EPA recommends that the permit address the following: Maintenance
activities, maintenance schedules, and long-term inspection procedures
for structural and non-structural storm water controls to reduce
floatables and other pollutants discharged from the separate storm
sewers; controls for reducing or eliminating the discharge of pollutants
from streets, roads, highways, municipal parking lots, maintenance and
storage yards, fleet or maintenance shops with outdoor storage areas,
salt/sand storage locations and snow disposal areas operated by the
permittee, and waste transfer stations; procedures for properly
disposing of waste removed from the separate storm sewers and areas
listed above (such as dredge spoil, accumulated sediments, floatables,
and other debris); and ways to ensure that new flood management projects
assess the impacts on water quality and examine existing projects for
incorporating additional water quality protection devices or practices.
Operation and maintenance should be an integral component of all storm
water management programs. This measure is intended to improve the
efficiency of these programs and require new programs where necessary.
Properly developed and implemented operation and maintenance programs
* * *