[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.45 Calculating NPDES permit conditions (applicable to
State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Outfalls and discharge points. All permit effluent limitations,
standards and prohibitions shall be established for each outfall or
* * *
(3) The permittee shall submit with the DMR the level of production
that actually occurred during each month and the limitations, standards,
or prohibitions applicable to that level of production.
(c) Metals. All permit effluent limitations, standards, or
prohibitions for a metal shall be expressed in terms of ``total
recoverable metal'' as defined in 40 CFR part 136 unless:
(1) An applicable effluent standard or limitation has been
promulgated under the CWA and specifies the limitation for the metal in
the dissolved or valent or total form; or
(2) In establishing permit limitations on a case-by-case basis under
Sec. 125.3, it is necessary to express the limitation on the metal in
the dissolved or valent or total form to carry out the provisions of the
CWA; or
(3) All approved analytical methods for the metal inherently measure
only its dissolved form (e.g., hexavalent chromium).
(d) Continuous discharges. For continuous discharges all permit
effluent limitations, standards, and prohibitions, including those
necessary to achieve water quality standards, shall unless impracticable
be stated as:
(1) Maximum daily and average monthly discharge limitations for all
dischargers other than publicly owned treatment works; and
(2) Average weekly and average monthly discharge limitations for
POTWs.
(e) Non-continuous discharges. Discharges which are not continuous,
as defined in Sec. 122.2, shall be particularly described and limited,
considering the following factors, as appropriate:
(1) Frequency (for example, a batch discharge shall not occur more
than once every 3 weeks);
(2) Total mass (for example, not to exceed 100 kilograms of zinc and
200 kilograms of chromium per batch discharge);
[[Page 281]]
(3) Maximum rate of discharge of pollutants during the discharge
(for example, not to exceed 2 kilograms of zinc per minute); and
(4) Prohibition or limitation of specified pollutants by mass,
concentration, or other appropriate measure (for example, shall not
contain at any time more than 0.1 mg/1 zinc or more than 250 grams (\1/
4\ kilogram) of zinc in any discharge).
(f) Mass limitations. (1) All pollutants limited in permits shall
have limitations, standards or prohibitions expressed in terms of mass
except:
(i) For pH, temperature, radiation, or other pollutants which cannot
appropriately be expressed by mass;
(ii) When applicable standards and limitations are expressed in
terms of other units of measurement; or
(iii) If in establishing permit limitations on a case-by-case basis
under Sec. 125.3, limitations expressed in terms of mass are infeasible
because the mass of the pollutant discharged cannot be related to a
measure of operation (for example, discharges of TSS from certain mining
operations), and permit conditions ensure that dilution will not be used
as a substitute for treatment.
(2) Pollutants limited in terms of mass additionally may be limited
in terms of other units of measurement, and the permit shall require the
* * *