[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.23 Concentrated animal feeding operations (applicable to
State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Scope. Concentrated animal feeding operations (CAFOs), as
defined in paragraph (b) of this section or designated in accordance
* * *
(2) Concentrated animal feeding operation (``CAFO'') means an AFO
that is defined as a Large CAFO or as a Medium CAFO by the terms of this
paragraph, or that is designated as a CAFO in accordance with paragraph
(c) of this section. Two or more AFOs under common ownership are
considered to be a single AFO for the purposes of determining the number
of animals at an operation, if they adjoin each other or if they use a
common area or system for the disposal of wastes.
(3) The term land application area means land under the control of
an AFO owner or operator, whether it is owned, rented, or leased, to
which manure, litter or process wastewater from the production area is
or may be applied.
(4) Large concentrated animal feeding operation (``Large CAFO''). An
AFO is defined as a Large CAFO if it stables or confines as many as or
more than the numbers of animals specified in any of the following
categories:
(i) 700 mature dairy cows, whether milked or dry;
(ii) 1,000 veal calves;
(iii) 1,000 cattle other than mature dairy cows or veal calves.
Cattle includes but is not limited to heifers, steers, bulls and cow/
calf pairs;
(iv) 2,500 swine each weighing 55 pounds or more;
(v) 10,000 swine each weighing less than 55 pounds;
(vi) 500 horses;
(vii) 10,000 sheep or lambs;
(viii) 55,000 turkeys;
(ix) 30,000 laying hens or broilers, if the AFO uses a liquid manure
handling system;
(x) 125,000 chickens (other than laying hens), if the AFO uses other
than a liquid manure handling system;
(xi) 82,000 laying hens, if the AFO uses other than a liquid manure
handling system;
(xii) 30,000 ducks (if the AFO uses other than a liquid manure
handling system); or
(xiii) 5,000 ducks (if the AFO uses a liquid manure handling
system).
(5) The term manure is defined to include manure, bedding, compost
and raw materials or other materials commingled with manure or set aside
for disposal.
* * *
information specified in Sec. 122.21. A notice of intent for a general
permit must include the information specified in Sec. Sec. 122.21 and
122.28.
(3) Information to submit with permit application. A permit
application for an individual permit must include the information
specified in Sec. 122.21. A notice of intent for a general permit must
include the information specified in Sec. Sec. 122.21 and 122.28.
(e) Land application discharges from a CAFO are subject to NPDES
requirements. The discharge of manure, litter or process wastewater to
waters of the United States from a CAFO as a result of the application
of that manure, litter or process wastewater by the CAFO to land areas
under its control is a discharge from that CAFO subject to NPDES permit
requirements, except where it is an agricultural storm water discharge
as provided in 33 U.S.C. 1362(14). For purposes of this paragraph, where
the manure, litter or process wastewater has been applied in accordance
with site specific nutrient management practices that ensure appropriate
agricultural utilization of the nutrients in the manure, litter or
process wastewater, as specified in Sec. 122.42(e)(1)(vi)-(ix), a
precipitation-related discharge of manure, litter or process wastewater
from land areas under the control of a CAFO is an agricultural
stormwater discharge.
(1) For unpermitted Large CAFOs, a precipitation-related discharge
of manure, litter, or process wastewater from land areas under the
control of a CAFO shall be considered an agricultural stormwater
discharge only where the manure, litter, or process wastewater has been
land applied in accordance with site-specific nutrient management
practices that ensure appropriate agricultural utilization of the
nutrients in the manure, litter, or process wastewater, as specified in
Sec. 122.42(e)(1)(vi) through (ix).
(2) Unpermitted Large CAFOs must maintain documentation specified in
* * *