[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.21 Application for a permit (applicable to State programs,
see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Duty to apply. (1) Any person who discharges or proposes to
discharge pollutants or who owns or operates a ``sludge-only facility''
* * *
must also submit, Forms 2C, 2D, and/or 2E, as appropriate (in addition
to Form 2F).
(H) Applicants for new and existing TWTDS, subject to paragraph
(c)(2)(i) of this section must submit the application information
required by paragraph (q) of this section, using Form 2S or other form
provided by the director.
(ii) The application information required by paragraph (a)(2)(i) of
this section may be electronically submitted if such method of submittal
is approved by EPA or the Director.
(iii) Applicants can obtain copies of these forms by contacting the
Water Management Divisions (or equivalent division which contains the
NPDES permitting function) of the EPA Regional Offices. The Regional
Offices' addresses can be found at Sec. 1.7 of this chapter.
(iv) Applicants for State-issued permits must use State forms which
must require at a minimum the information listed in the appropriate
paragraphs of this section.
(b) Who applies? When a facility or activity is owned by one person
but is operated by another person, it is the operator's duty to obtain a
permit.
(c) Time to apply. (1) Any person proposing a new discharge, shall
submit an application at least 180 days before the date on which the
discharge is to commence, unless permission for a later date has been
granted by the Director. Facilities proposing a new discharge of storm
water associated with industrial activity shall submit an application
180 days before that facility commences industrial activity which may
result in a discharge of storm water associated with that industrial
activity. Facilities described under Sec. 122.26(b)(14)(x) or
(b)(15)(i) shall submit applications at least 90 days before the date on
which construction is to commence. Different submittal dates may be
required under the terms of applicable general permits. Persons
proposing a new discharge are encouraged to submit their applications
well in advance of the 90 or 180 day requirements to avoid delay. See
also paragraph (k) of this section and Sec. 122.26(c)(1)(i)(G) and
(c)(1)(ii).
(2) Permits under section 405(f) of CWA. All TWTDS whose sewage
sludge use or disposal practices are regulated by part 503 of this
chapter must submit permit applications according to the applicable
schedule in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) or (ii) of this section.
(i) A TWTDS with a currently effective NPDES permit must submit a
permit application at the time of its next NPDES permit renewal
application. Such information must be submitted in accordance with
paragraph (d) of this section.
(ii) Any other TWTDS not addressed under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this
section must submit the information listed in paragraphs (c)(2)(ii)(A)
through (E) of this section to the Director within 1 year after
publication of a standard applicable to its sewage sludge use or
disposal practice(s), using Form 2S or another form provided by the
* * *
facilities; each well where fluids from the facility are injected
underground; and those wells, springs, other surface water bodies, and
drinking water wells listed in public records or otherwise known to the
applicant in the map area.
(8) A brief description of the nature of the business.
(9) An indication of whether the facility uses cooling water and the
source of the cooling water.
(10) An indication of whether the facility is requesting any of the
variances at 40 CFR 122.21(m), if known at the time of application.
(g) Application requirements for existing manufacturing, commercial,
mining, and silvicultural dischargers. Existing manufacturing,
commercial, mining, and silvicultural dischargers applying for NPDES
permits, except for those facilities subject to the requirements of
Sec. 122.21(h), shall provide the following information to the
Director, using application forms provided by the Director.
(1) Outfall location. The latitude and longitude to the nearest 15
seconds and the name of the receiving water.
(2) Line drawing. A line drawing of the water flow through the
facility with a water balance, showing operations contributing
wastewater to the effluent and treatment units. Similar processes,
operations, or production areas may be indicated as a single unit,
labeled to correspond to the more detailed identification under
paragraph (g)(3) of this section. The water balance must show
approximate average flows at intake and discharge points and between
units, including treatment units. If a water balance cannot be
determined (for example, for certain mining activities), the applicant
may provide instead a pictorial description of the nature and amount of
any sources of
[[Page 184]]
water and any collection and treatment measures.
(3) Average flows and treatment. A narrative identification of each
type of process, operation, or production area which contributes
wastewater to the effluent for each outfall, including process
wastewater, cooling water, and stormwater runoff; the average flow which
each process contributes; and a description of the treatment the
wastewater receives, including the ultimate disposal of any solid or
fluid wastes other than by discharge. Processes, operations, or
production areas may be described in general terms (for example, ``dye-
making reactor'', ``distillation tower''). For a privately owned
treatment works, this information shall include the identity of each
user of the treatment works. The average flow of point sources composed
of storm water may be estimated. The basis for the rainfall event and
the method of estimation must be indicated.
(4) Intermittent flows. If any of the discharges described in
paragraph (g)(3) of this section are intermittent or seasonal, a
description of the frequency, duration and flow rate of each discharge
occurrence (except for stormwater runoff, spillage or leaks).
* * *