[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.36 As an operator of a regulated small MS4, what happens
if I don't comply with the application or permit requirements in
Sec. Sec. 122.33 through 122.35?
NPDES permits are federally enforceable. Violators may be subject to
the enforcement actions and penalties described in Clean Water Act
sections 309 (b), (c), and (g) and 505, or under applicable State,
Tribal, or local law. Compliance with a permit issued pursuant to
section 402 of the Clean Water Act is deemed compliance, for purposes of
sections 309 and 505, with sections 301, 302, 306, 307, and 403, except
any standard imposed under section 307 for toxic pollutants injurious to
human health. If you are covered as a co-permittee under an individual
permit or under a general permit by means of a joint Notice of Intent
you remain subject to the enforcement actions and penalties for the
failure to comply with the terms of the permit in your jurisdiction
except as set forth in Sec. 122.35(b).
[64 FR 68847, Dec. 8, 1999]