[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.23 Concentrated animal feeding operations (applicable to
State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Scope. Concentrated animal feeding operations (CAFOs), as
defined in paragraph (b) of this section or designated in accordance
with paragraph (c) of this section, are point sources, subject to NPDES
permitting requirements as provided in this section. Once an animal
feeding operation is defined as a CAFO for at least one type of animal,
the NPDES requirements for CAFOs apply with respect to all animals in
confinement at the operation and all manure, litter, and process
wastewater generated by those animals or the production of those
animals, regardless of the type of animal.
[[Page 215]]
(b) Definitions applicable to this section:
(1) Animal feeding operation (``AFO'') means a lot or facility
(other than an aquatic animal production facility) where the following
conditions are met:
(i) Animals (other than aquatic animals) have been, are, or will be
stabled or confined and fed or maintained for a total of 45 days or more
in any 12-month period, and
(ii) Crops, vegetation, forage growth, or post-harvest residues are
not sustained in the normal growing season over any portion of the lot
or facility.
(2) Concentrated animal feeding operation (``CAFO'') means an AFO
that is defined as a Large CAFO or as a Medium CAFO by the terms of this
paragraph, or that is designated as a CAFO in accordance with paragraph
(c) of this section. Two or more AFOs under common ownership are
considered to be a single AFO for the purposes of determining the number
of animals at an operation, if they adjoin each other or if they use a
common area or system for the disposal of wastes.
* * *
application for an individual permit must include the information
specified in Sec. 122.21. A notice of intent for a general permit must
include the information specified in Sec. Sec. 122.21 and 122.28.
(e) Land application discharges from a CAFO are subject to NPDES
requirements. The discharge of manure, litter or process wastewater to
waters of the United States from a CAFO as a result of the application
of that manure, litter or process wastewater by the CAFO to land areas
under its control is a discharge from that CAFO subject to NPDES permit
requirements, except where it is an agricultural storm water discharge
as provided in 33 U.S.C. 1362(14). For purposes of this paragraph, where
the manure, litter or process wastewater has been applied in accordance
with site specific nutrient management practices that ensure appropriate
agricultural utilization of the nutrients in the manure, litter or
process wastewater, as specified in Sec. 122.42(e)(1)(vi)-(ix), a
precipitation-related discharge of manure, litter or process wastewater
from land areas under the control of a CAFO is an agricultural
stormwater discharge.
(1) For unpermitted Large CAFOs, a precipitation-related discharge
of manure, litter, or process wastewater from land areas under the
control of a CAFO shall be considered an agricultural stormwater
discharge only where the manure, litter, or process wastewater has been
land applied in accordance with site-specific nutrient management
* * *