[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.28 General permits (applicable to State NPDES programs,
see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Coverage. The Director may issue a general permit in accordance
with the following:
(1) Area. The general permit shall be written to cover one or more
categories
[[Page 241]]
or subcategories of discharges or sludge use or disposal practices or
facilities described in the permit under paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this
section, except those covered by individual permits, within a geographic
area. The area should correspond to existing geographic or political
boundaries such as:
(i) Designated planning areas under sections 208 and 303 of CWA;
(ii) Sewer districts or sewer authorities;
(iii) City, county, or State political boundaries;
(iv) State highway systems;
(v) Standard metropolitan statistical areas as defined by the Office
of Management and Budget;
(vi) Urbanized areas as designated by the Bureau of the Census
according to criteria in 30 FR 15202 (May 1, 1974); or
(vii) Any other appropriate division or combination of boundaries.
(2) Sources. The general permit may be written to regulate one or
more categories or subcategories of discharges or sludge use or disposal
practices or facilities, within the area described in paragraph (a)(1)
of this section, where the sources within a covered subcategory of
discharges are either:
(i) Storm water point sources; or (ii) One or more categories or
subcategories of point sources other than storm water point sources, or
one or more categories or subcategories of ``treatment works treating
domestic sewage'', if the sources or ``treatment works treating domestic
sewage'' within each category or subcategory all:
(A) Involve the same or substantially similar types of operations;
(B) Discharge the same types of wastes or engage in the same types
of sludge use or disposal practices;
(C) Require the same effluent limitations, operating conditions, or
standards for sewage sludge use or disposal;
(D) Require the same or similar monitoring; and (E) In the opinion
of the Director, are more appropriately controlled under a general
permit than under individual permits.
(3) Water quality-based limits. Where sources within a specific
category or subcategory of dischargers are subject to water quality-
based limits imposed pursuant to Sec. 122.44, the sources in that
specific category or subcategory shall be subject to the same water
quality-based effluent limitations.
(4) Other requirements. (i) The general permit must clearly identify
the applicable conditions for each category or subcategory of
dischargers or treatment works treating domestic sewage covered by the
permit.
(ii) The general permit may exclude specified sources or areas from
coverage.
(b) Administration--(1) In general. General permits may be issued,
modified, revoked and reissued, or terminated in accordance with
applicable requirements of part 124 of this chapter or corresponding
State regulations. Special procedures for issuance are found at Sec.
123.44 of this chapter for States.
(2) Authorization to discharge, or authorization to engage in sludge
* * *
notice of intent where the Director finds that a notice of intent
requirement would be inappropriate. In making such a finding, the
Director shall consider: the type of discharge; the expected nature of
the discharge; the potential for toxic and conventional pollutants in
the discharges; the expected volume of the discharges; other means of
identifying discharges covered by the permit; and the estimated number
of discharges to be covered by the permit. The Director shall provide in
the public notice of the general permit the reasons for not requiring a
notice of intent.
(vi) The Director may notify a discharger (or treatment works
treating domestic sewage) that it is covered by a general permit, even
if the discharger (or treatment works treating domestic sewage) has not
submitted a notice of intent to be covered. A discharger (or treatment
works treating domestic sewage) so notified may request an individual
permit under paragraph (b)(3)(iii) of this section.
(vii) A CAFO owner or operator may be authorized to discharge under
a general permit only in accordance with the process described in Sec.
122.23(h).
(3) Requiring an individual permit. (i) The Director may require any
discharger authorized by a general permit to apply for and obtain an
individual NPDES permit. Any interested person may petition the Director
to take action under this paragraph. Cases where an individual NPDES
permit may be required include the following:
(A) The discharger or ``treatment works treating domestic sewage''
is not in compliance with the conditions of the general NPDES permit;
(B) A change has occurred in the availability of demonstrated
technology or practices for the control or abatement of pollutants
applicable to the point source or treatment works treating domestic
sewage;
[[Page 243]]
(C) Effluent limitation guidelines are promulgated for point sources
covered by the general NPDES permit;
(D) A Water Quality Management plan containing requirements
applicable to such point sources is approved;
(E) Circumstances have changed since the time of the request to be
covered so that the discharger is no longer appropriately controlled
under the general permit, or either a temporary or permanent reduction
or elimination of the authorized discharge is necessary;
(F) Standards for sewage sludge use or disposal have been
promulgated for the sludge use and disposal practice covered by the
general NPDES permit; or
(G) The discharge(s) is a significant contributor of pollutants. In
making this determination, the Director may consider the following
factors:
(1) The location of the discharge with respect to waters of the
United States;
(2) The size of the discharge;
(3) The quantity and nature of the pollutants discharged to waters
of the United States; and
(4) Other relevant factors;
(ii) For EPA issued general permits only, the Regional Administrator
* * *