[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 124.4 Consolidation of permit processing.
(a)(1) Whenever a facility or activity requires a permit under more
than one statute covered by these regulations, processing of two or more
applications for those permits may be consolidated. The first step in
consolidation is to prepare each draft permit at the same time.
(2) Whenever draft permits are prepared at the same time, the
statements of basis (required under Sec. 124.7 for EPA-issued permits
only) or fact sheets (Sec. 124.8), administrative records (required
under Sec. 124.9 for EPA-issued permits only), public comment periods
(Sec. 124.10), and any public hearings (Sec. 124.12) on those permits
should also be consolidated. The final permits may be issued together.
They need not be issued together if in the judgment of the Regional
Administrator or State Director(s), joint processing would result in
unreasonable delay in the issuance of one or more permits.
(b) Whenever an existing facility or activity requires additional
permits under one or more of the statutes covered by these regulations,
the permitting authority may coordinate the expiration date(s) of the
new permit(s) with the expiration date(s) of the existing permit(s) so
that all permits expire simultaneously. Processing of the subsequent
applications for renewal permits may then be consolidated.
(c) Processing of permit applications under paragraph (a) or (b) of
this section may be consolidated as follows:
(1) The Director may consolidate permit processing at his or her
discretion whenever a facility or activity requires all permits either
from EPA or from an approved State.
(2) The Regional Administrator and the State Director(s) may agree
to consolidate draft permits whenever a facility or activity requires
permits from both EPA and an approved State.
(3) Permit applicants may recommend whether or not the processing of
their applications should be consolidated.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) Except with the written consent of the permit applicant, the
Regional Administrator shall not consolidate processing a PSD permit
with any other permit under paragraph (a) or (b) of this section when to
do so would delay issuance of the PSD permit more than one year from the
effective date of the application under Sec. 124.3(f).
[48 FR 14264, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 65 FR 30910, May 15, 2000]
[[Page 333]]