[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.34 Permit requirements for regulated small MS4 permits.
(a) General requirements. For any permit issued to a regulated small
MS4, the NPDES permitting authority must include permit terms and
* * *
assess the impacts on water quality and examine existing projects for
incorporating additional water quality protection devices or practices.
Operation and maintenance should be an integral component of all storm
water management programs. This measure is intended to improve the
efficiency of these programs and require new programs where necessary.
Properly developed and implemented operation and maintenance programs
reduce the risk of water quality problems.
(c) Other applicable requirements. As appropriate, the permit will
include:
(1) More stringent terms and conditions, including permit
requirements that modify, or are in addition to, the minimum control
measures based on an approved total maximum daily load (TMDL) or
equivalent analysis, or where the Director determines such terms and
conditions are needed to protect water quality.
(2) Other applicable NPDES permit requirements, standards and
conditions established in the individual or general permit, developed
consistent with the provisions of Sec. Sec. 122.41 through 122.49.
(d) Evaluation and assessment requirements--(1) Evaluation. The
permit must require the permittee to evaluate compliance with the terms
and conditions of the permit, including the effectiveness of the
components of its storm water management program, and the status of
achieving the measurable requirements in the permit.
Note to paragraph (d)(1): The NPDES permitting authority may
determine monitoring requirements for the permittee in accordance with
State/Tribal monitoring plans appropriate to the watershed.
Participation in a group monitoring program is encouraged.
(2) Recordkeeping. The permit must require that the permittee keep
records required by the NPDES permit for at least 3 years and submit
such records to the NPDES permitting authority when specifically asked
to do so. The permit must require the permittee to make records,
including a written description of the storm water management program,
available to the public at reasonable times during regular business
hours (see Sec. 122.7 for confidentiality provision). (The permittee
may assess a reasonable charge for copying. The permit may allow the
permittee to require a member of the public to provide advance notice.)
(3) Reporting. Unless the permittee is relying on another entity to
satisfy its NPDES permit obligations under Sec. 122.35(a), the
permittee must submit annual reports to the NPDES permitting authority
for its first permit term. For subsequent permit terms, the permittee
must submit reports in year two and four unless the NPDES permitting
authority requires more frequent reports. As of December 21, 2020 all
reports submitted in compliance with this section must be submitted
electronically by the owner, operator, or the duly authorized
representative of the small MS4 to the NPDES permitting authority or
initial recipient, as defined in 40 CFR 127.2(b), in compliance with
this section and 40 CFR part 3 (including, in all cases, subpart D to
part 3), Sec. 122.22, and 40 CFR part 127.
[[Page 255]]
Part 127 is not intended to undo existing requirements for electronic
reporting. Prior to this date, and independent of part 127, the owner,
operator, or the duly authorized representative of the small MS4 may be
required to report electronically if specified by a particular permit or
if required to do so by state law. The report must include:
(i) The status of compliance with permit terms and conditions;
(ii) Results of information collected and analyzed, including
monitoring data, if any, during the reporting period;
(iii) A summary of the storm water activities the permittee proposes
to undertake to comply with the permit during the next reporting cycle;
(iv) Any changes made during the reporting period to the permittee's
storm water management program; and
(v) Notice that the permittee is relying on another governmental
entity to satisfy some of the permit obligations (if applicable),
consistent with Sec. 122.35(a).
(e) Qualifying local program. If an existing qualifying local
program requires the permittee to implement one or more of the minimum
control measures of paragraph (b) of this section, the NPDES permitting
authority may include conditions in the NPDES permit that direct the
permittee to follow that qualifying program's requirements rather than
the requirements of paragraph (b). A qualifying local program is a
local, State or Tribal municipal storm water management program that
imposes, at a minimum, the relevant requirements of paragraph (b).
[81 FR 89349, Dec. 9, 2016]]