[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 112.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part:
[[Page 26]]
Adverse weather means weather conditions that make it difficult for
response equipment and personnel to clean up or remove spilled oil, and
* * *
identified by their legal designation or by evaluations of Area
Committees (for planning) or members of the Federal On-Scene
Coordinator's spill response structure (during responses). These areas
may include wetlands, National and State parks, critical habitats for
endangered or threatened species, wilderness and natural resource areas,
marine sanctuaries and estuarine reserves, conservation areas,
preserves, wildlife areas, wildlife refuges, wild and scenic rivers,
recreational areas, national forests, Federal and State lands that are
research national areas, heritage program areas, land trust areas, and
historical and archaeological sites and parks. These areas may also
include unique habitats such as aquaculture sites and agricultural
surface water intakes, bird nesting areas, critical biological resource
areas, designated migratory routes, and designated seasonal habitats.
Injury means a measurable adverse change, either long- or short-
term, in the chemical or physical quality or the viability of a natural
resource resulting either directly or indirectly from exposure to a
discharge, or exposure to a product of reactions resulting from a
discharge.
gangway) necessary for loading or unloading a tank truck or tank car,
which is located at a facility subject to the requirements of this part.
A loading/unloading rack includes a loading or unloading arm, and may
include any combination of the following: piping assemblages, valves,
pumps, shut-off devices, overfill sensors, or personnel safety devices.
Maximum extent practicable means within the limitations used to
determine oil spill planning resources and response times for on-water
recovery, shoreline protection, and cleanup for worst case discharges
from onshore non-transportation-related facilities in adverse weather.
It includes the planned capability to respond to a worst case discharge
in adverse weather, as contained in a response plan that meets the
requirements in Sec. 112.20 or in a specific plan approved by the
Regional Administrator.
Mobile refueler means a bulk storage container onboard a vehicle or
towed, that is designed or used solely to store and transport fuel for
transfer into or from an aircraft, motor vehicle, locomotive, vessel,
ground service equipment, or other oil storage container.
Motive power container means any onboard bulk storage container used
primarily to power the movement of a motor vehicle, or ancillary onboard
oil-filled operational equipment. An onboard bulk storage container
which is used to store or transfer oil for further distribution is not a
motive power container. The definition of motive power container does
not include oil drilling or workover equipment, including rigs.
Navigable waters means waters of the United States, including the
territorial seas.
(1) For purposes of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq. and
* * *
present solely to support the function of the apparatus or the device.
Oil-filled operational equipment is not considered a bulk storage
container, and does not include oil-filled manufacturing equipment
(flow-through process). Examples of oil-filled operational equipment
include, but are not limited to, hydraulic systems, lubricating systems
(e.g., those for pumps, compressors and other rotating equipment,
including pumpjack lubrication systems), gear boxes, machining coolant
systems, heat transfer systems, transformers, circuit breakers,
electrical switches, and other systems containing oil solely to enable
the operation of the device.
Oil Spill Removal Organization means an entity that provides oil
spill response resources, and includes any for-profit or not-for-profit
contractor, cooperative, or in-house response resources that have been
established in a geographic area to provide required response resources.
Onshore facility means any facility of any kind located in, on, or
under any land within the United States, other than submerged lands.
Owner or operator means any person owning or operating an onshore
facility or an offshore facility, and in the case of any abandoned
offshore facility, the person who owned or operated or maintained the
facility immediately prior to such abandonment.
Partially buried tank means a storage container that is partially
inserted or constructed in the ground, but not entirely below grade, and
not completely covered with earth, sand, gravel, asphalt, or other
material. A partially buried tank is considered an aboveground storage
container for purposes of this part.
Permanently closed means any container or facility for which:
(1) All liquid and sludge has been removed from each container and
connecting line; and
(2) All connecting lines and piping have been disconnected from the
container and blanked off, all valves (except for ventilation valves)
have been closed and locked, and conspicuous signs have been posted on
each container stating that it is a permanently closed container and
noting the date of closure.
Person includes an individual, firm, corporation, association, or
partnership.
Petroleum oil means petroleum in any form, including but not limited
to crude oil, fuel oil, mineral oil, sludge, oil refuse, and refined
products.
Produced water container means a storage container at an oil
production facility used to store the produced water after initial oil/
water separation, and prior to reinjection, beneficial reuse, discharge,
or transfer for disposal.
Production facility means all structures (including but not limited
to wells, platforms, or storage facilities), piping (including but not
limited to flowlines or intra-facility gathering lines), or equipment
(including but not limited to workover equipment, separation equipment,
or auxiliary non-transportation-related equipment) used in the
* * *