[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.31 As a Tribe, what is my role under the NPDES storm
water program?
As a Tribe you may:
(a) Be authorized to operate the NPDES program including the storm
water program, after EPA determines that you are eligible for treatment
in the same manner as a State under Sec. Sec. 123.31 through 123.34 of
this chapter. (If you do not have an authorized NPDES program, EPA
implements the program for discharges on your reservation as well as
other Indian country, generally.);
(b) Be classified as an owner of a regulated small MS4, as defined
in Sec. 122.32. (Designation of your Tribe as an owner of a small MS4
for purposes of this part is an approach that is consistent with EPA's
1984 Indian Policy of operating on a government-to-government basis with
EPA looking to Tribes as the lead governmental authorities to address
environmental issues on their reservations as appropriate. If you
operate a separate storm sewer system that meets the definition of a
regulated small MS4, you are subject to the requirements under
Sec. Sec. 122.33 through 122.35. If you are not designated as a
regulated small MS4, you may ask EPA to designate you as such for the
purposes of this part.); or
(c) Be a discharger of storm water associated with industrial
activity or small construction activity under Sec. Sec. 122.26(b)(14)
or (b)(15), in which case you must meet the applicable requirements.
Within Indian country, the NPDES permitting authority is generally EPA,
unless you are authorized to administer the NPDES program.
[64 FR 68842, Dec. 8, 1999]