[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.28 General permits (applicable to State NPDES programs,
see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Coverage. The Director may issue a general permit in accordance
with the following:
(1) Area. The general permit shall be written to cover one or more
* * *
according to criteria in 30 FR 15202 (May 1, 1974); or
(vii) Any other appropriate division or combination of boundaries.
(2) Sources. The general permit may be written to regulate one or
more categories or subcategories of discharges or sludge use or disposal
practices or facilities, within the area described in paragraph (a)(1)
of this section, where the sources within a covered subcategory of
discharges are either:
(i) Storm water point sources; or (ii) One or more categories or
subcategories of point sources other than storm water point sources, or
one or more categories or subcategories of ``treatment works treating
domestic sewage'', if the sources or ``treatment works treating domestic
sewage'' within each category or subcategory all:
(A) Involve the same or substantially similar types of operations;
(B) Discharge the same types of wastes or engage in the same types
of sludge use or disposal practices;
(C) Require the same effluent limitations, operating conditions, or
standards for sewage sludge use or disposal;
(D) Require the same or similar monitoring; and (E) In the opinion
of the Director, are more appropriately controlled under a general
permit than under individual permits.
(3) Water quality-based limits. Where sources within a specific
category or subcategory of dischargers are subject to water quality-
based limits imposed pursuant to Sec. 122.44, the sources in that
specific category or subcategory shall be subject to the same water
quality-based effluent limitations.
(4) Other requirements. (i) The general permit must clearly identify
the applicable conditions for each category or subcategory of
dischargers or treatment works treating domestic sewage covered by the
permit.
(ii) The general permit may exclude specified sources or areas from
coverage.
(b) Administration--(1) In general. General permits may be issued,
modified, revoked and reissued, or terminated in accordance with
applicable requirements of part 124 of this chapter or corresponding
State regulations. Special procedures for issuance are found at Sec.
123.44 of this chapter for States.
(2) Authorization to discharge, or authorization to engage in sludge
use and disposal practices. (i) Except as provided in paragraphs
(b)(2)(v) and (vi) of this section, dischargers (or treatment works
treating domestic sewage) seeking coverage under a general permit shall
submit to the Director a notice of intent to be covered by the general
permit. A discharger (or treatment works treating domestic sewage) who
fails to submit a notice of intent in accordance with the terms of the
permit is not authorized to discharge, (or in the case of sludge
disposal permit, to engage in a sludge use or disposal practice), under
the terms of the general permit unless the general permit, in accordance
with paragraph (b)(2)(v), contains a provision that a notice of intent
* * *
treatment works treating domestic sewage) may be required to report
electronically if specified by a particular permit or if required to do
so by state law.
(ii) The contents of the notice of intent shall be specified in the
general permit and shall require the submission of information necessary
for adequate program implementation, including at a minimum, the legal
name and address of the owner or operator, the facility name and
address, type of facility or discharges, the receiving stream(s), and
other required data elements as identified in appendix A to part 127.
General permits for stormwater discharges associated with industrial
activity from inactive mining, inactive oil and gas operations, or
inactive landfills occurring on Federal lands where an operator cannot
be identified may contain alternative notice of intent requirements. All
notices of intent shall be signed in accordance with Sec. 122.22.
Notices of intent for coverage under a general permit for concentrated
animal feeding operations must include the information specified in
Sec. 122.21(i)(1), including a topographic map.
(iii) General permits shall specify the deadlines for submitting
notices of intent to be covered and the date(s) when a discharger is
authorized to discharge under the permit;
(iv) General permits shall specify whether a discharger (or
treatment works treating domestic sewage) that has submitted a complete
and timely notice of intent to be covered in accordance with the general
permit and that is eligible for coverage under the permit, is authorized
to discharge, (or in the case of a sludge disposal permit, to engage in
a sludge use or disposal practice), in accordance with the permit either
upon receipt of the notice of intent by the Director, after a waiting
period specified in the general permit, on a date specified in the
general permit, or upon receipt of notification of inclusion by the
Director. Coverage may be terminated or revoked in accordance with
paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
(v) Discharges other than discharges from publicly owned treatment
works, combined sewer overflows, municipal separate storm sewer systems,
primary industrial facilities, and storm water discharges associated
with industrial activity, may, at the discretion of the Director, be
authorized to discharge under a general permit without submitting a
notice of intent where the Director finds that a notice of intent
requirement would be inappropriate. In making such a finding, the
Director shall consider: the type of discharge; the expected nature of
the discharge; the potential for toxic and conventional pollutants in
the discharges; the expected volume of the discharges; other means of
identifying discharges covered by the permit; and the estimated number
of discharges to be covered by the permit. The Director shall provide in
* * *