[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.47 Schedules of compliance.
(a) General (applicable to State programs, see Sec. 123.25). The
permit may, when appropriate, specify a schedule of compliance leading
to compliance with CWA and regulations.
(1) Time for compliance. Any schedules of compliance under this
section shall require compliance as soon as possible, but not later than
the applicable statutory deadline under the CWA.
(2) The first NPDES permit issued to a new source or a new
discharger shall contain a schedule of compliance only when necessary to
allow a reasonable opportunity to attain compliance with requirements
issued or revised after commencement of construction but less than three
years before commencement of the relevant discharge. For recommencing
dischargers, a schedule of compliance shall be available only when
necessary to allow a reasonable opportunity to attain compliance with
requirements issued or revised less than three years before
recommencement of discharge.
(3) Interim dates. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of
this section, if a permit establishes a schedule of compliance which
exceeds 1 year from the date of permit issuance, the schedule shall set
forth interim requirements and the dates for their achievement.
(i) The time between interim dates shall not exceed 1 year, except
that in the case of a schedule for compliance with standards for sewage
sludge use and disposal, the time between interim dates shall not exceed
six months.
(ii) If the time necessary for completion of any interim requirement
(such as the construction of a control facility) is more than 1 year and
is not readily divisible into stages for completion, the permit shall
specify interim dates for the submission of reports of progress toward
completion of the interim requirements and indicate a projected
completion date.
Note: Examples of interim requirements include: (a) Submit a
complete Step 1 construction grant (for POTWs); (b) let a contract for
construction of required facilities; (c) commence construction of
required facilities; (d) complete construction of required facilities.
(4) Reporting. The permit shall be written to require that no later
than 14 days following each interim date and the final date of
compliance, the permittee shall notify the Director in writing of its
compliance or noncompliance with the interim or final requirements, or
submit progress reports if paragraph (a)(3)(ii) is applicable.
(b) Alternative schedules of compliance. An NPDES permit applicant
or permittee may cease conducting regulated activities (by terminating
of direct discharge for NPDES sources) rather than continuing to operate
and meet permit requirements as follows:
[[Page 283]]
(1) If the permittee decides to cease conducting regulated
activities at a given time within the term of a permit which has already
been issued:
(i) The permit may be modified to contain a new or additional
schedule leading to timely cessation of activities; or
(ii) The permittee shall cease conducting permitted activities
before non-compliance with any interim or final compliance schedule
requirement already specified in the permit.
(2) If the decision to cease conducting regulated activities is made
before issuance of a permit whose term will include the termination
date, the permit shall contain a schedule leading to termination which
will ensure timely compliance with applicable requirements no later than
the statutory deadline.
(3) If the permittee is undecided whether to cease conducting
regulated activities, the Director may issue or modify a permit to
contain two schedules as follows:
(i) Both schedules shall contain an identical interim deadline
requiring a final decision on whether to cease conducting regulated
activities no later than a date which ensures sufficient time to comply
with applicable requirements in a timely manner if the decision is to
continue conducting regulated activities;
(ii) One schedule shall lead to timely compliance with applicable
requirements, no later than the statutory deadline;
(iii) The second schedule shall lead to cessation of regulated
activities by a date which will ensure timely compliance with applicable
requirements no later than the statutory deadline.
(iv) Each permit containing two schedules shall include a
requirement that after the permittee has made a final decision under
paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section it shall follow the schedule leading
to compliance if the decision is to continue conducting regulated
activities, and follow the schedule leading to termination if the
decision is to cease conducting regulated activities.
(4) The applicant's or permittee's decision to cease conducting
regulated activities shall be evidenced by a firm public commitment
satisfactory to the Director, such as a resolution of the board of
directors of a corporation.
[48 FR 14153, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 49 FR 38050, Sept. 26, 1984;
50 FR 6940, Feb. 19, 1985; 54 FR 18784, May 2, 1989; 65 FR 30909, May
15, 2000]