[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 116.3 Definitions.
As used in this part, all terms shall have the meaning defined in
the Act and as given below:
The Act means the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended by
the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972 (Pub. L. 92-
500), and as further amended by the Clean Water Act of 1977 (Pub. L. 95-
217), 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.; and as further amended by the Clean Water
Act Amendments of 1978 (Pub. L. 95-676);
Animals means appropriately sensitive animals which carry out
respiration by means of a lung structure permitting gaseous exchange
between air and the circulatory system;
Aquatic animals means appropriately sensitive wholly aquatic animals
which carry out respiration by means of a gill structure permitting
gaseous exchange between the water and the circulatory system;
Aquatic flora means plant life associated with the aquatic eco-
system including, but not limited to, algae and higher plants;
Contiguous zone means the entire zone established or to be
established by the United States under article 24 of the Convention of
the Territorial Sea and the Contiguous Zone;
Discharge includes, but is not limited to, any spilling, leaking,
pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping, but excludes (A)
discharges in compliance with a permit under section 402 of this Act,
(B) discharges resulting from circumstances identified and reviewed and
made a part of the public record with respect to a permit issued or
modified under section 402 of this Act, and subject to a condition in
such permit, and (C) continuous or anticipated intermittent discharges
from a point source, identified in a permit or permit application under
section 402 of this Act, which are caused by events occurring within the
scope of relevant operating or treatment systems;
LC50 means that concentration of material which is lethal to one-
half of the test population of aquatic animals upon continuous exposure
for 96 hours or less.
Mixture means any combination of two or more elements and/or
compounds in solid, liquid, or gaseous form except where such substances
have undergone a chemical reaction so as to become inseparable by
physical means.
Navigable waters is defined in section 502(7) of the Act to mean
``waters of the United States, including the territorial seas.''
(1) For purposes of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq. and
its implementing regulations, subject to the exclusions in paragraph (2)
of this definition, the term ``waters of the United States'' means:
(i) All waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or
may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including
all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide;
(ii) All interstate waters, including interstate wetlands;
(iii) The territorial seas;
(iv) All impoundments of waters otherwise identified as waters of
the United States under this section;
(v) All tributaries, as defined in paragraph (3)(iii) of this
definition, of waters identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of
this definition;
(vi) All waters adjacent to a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i)
through (v) of this definition, including wetlands, ponds, lakes,
oxbows, impoundments, and similar waters;
(vii) All waters in paragraphs (1)(vii)(A) through (E) of this
definition where they are determined, on a case-specific basis, to have
a significant
[[Page 141]]
nexus to a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of this
definition. The waters identified in each of paragraphs (1)(vii)(A)
through (E) of this definition are similarly situated and shall be
combined, for purposes of a significant nexus analysis, in the watershed
that drains to the nearest water identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through
(iii) of this definition. Waters identified in this paragraph shall not
be combined with waters identified in paragraph (1)(vi) of this
definition when performing a significant nexus analysis. If waters
identified in this paragraph are also an adjacent water under paragraph
(1)(vi), they are an adjacent water and no case-specific significant
nexus analysis is required.
(A) Prairie potholes. Prairie potholes are a complex of glacially
formed wetlands, usually occurring in depressions that lack permanent
natural outlets, located in the upper Midwest.
(B) Carolina bays and Delmarva bays. Carolina bays and Delmarva bays
are ponded, depressional wetlands that occur along the Atlantic coastal
plain.
(C) Pocosins. Pocosins are evergreen shrub and tree dominated
wetlands found predominantly along the Central Atlantic coastal plain.
(D) Western vernal pools. Western vernal pools are seasonal wetlands
located in parts of California and associated with topographic
depression, soils with poor drainage, mild, wet winters and hot, dry
summers.
(E) Texas coastal prairie wetlands. Texas coastal prairie wetlands
are freshwater wetlands that occur as a mosaic of depressions, ridges,
intermound flats, and mima mound wetlands located along the Texas Gulf
Coast.
(viii) All waters located within the 100-year floodplain of a water
identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of this definition and all
waters located within 4,000 feet of the high tide line or ordinary high
water mark of a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through (v) of
this definition where they are determined on a case-specific basis to
have a significant nexus to a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i)
through (iii) of this definition. For waters determined to have a
significant nexus, the entire water is a water of the United States if a
portion is located within the 100-year floodplain of a water identified
in paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of this definition or within 4,000
feet of the high tide line or ordinary high water mark. Waters
identified in this paragraph shall not be combined with waters
identified in paragraph (1)(vi) of this definition when performing a
significant nexus analysis. If waters identified in this paragraph are
* * *