[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.41 Conditions applicable to all permits (applicable to
State programs, see Sec. 123.25).
The following conditions apply to all NPDES permits. Additional
conditions applicable to NPDES permits are in Sec. 122.42. All
* * *
not more than $250,000 or imprisonment of not more than 15 years, or
both. In the case of a second or subsequent conviction for a knowing
endangerment violation, a person shall be subject to a fine of not more
than $500,000 or by imprisonment of not more than 30 years, or both. An
organization, as defined in section 309(c)(3)(B)(iii) of the CWA, shall,
upon conviction of violating the imminent danger provision, be subject
to a fine of not more than $1,000,000 and can be fined up to $2,000,000
for second or subsequent convictions.
(3) Any person may be assessed an administrative penalty by the
Administrator for violating section 301, 302, 306, 307, 308, 318 or 405
of this Act, or any permit condition or limitation implementing any of
such sections in a permit issued under section 402 of this Act.
Administrative penalties for Class I violations are not to exceed
$10,000 per violation, with the maximum amount of any Class I penalty
assessed not to exceed $25,000. Penalties for Class II violations are
not to exceed $10,000 per day for each day during which the violation
continues, with the maximum amount of any Class II penalty not to exceed
$125,000.
(b) Duty to reapply. If the permittee wishes to continue an activity
regulated by this permit after the expiration date of this permit, the
permittee must apply for and obtain a new permit.
(c) Need to halt or reduce activity not a defense. It shall not be a
defense for a permittee in an enforcement action that it would have been
necessary to halt or reduce the permitted activity in order to maintain
compliance with the conditions of this permit.
(d) Duty to mitigate. The permittee shall take all reasonable steps
to minimize or prevent any discharge or sludge use or disposal in
violation of this permit which has a reasonable likelihood of adversely
affecting human health or the environment.
(e) Proper operation and maintenance. The permittee shall at all
times properly operate and maintain all facilities and systems of
treatment and control (and related appurtenances) which are installed or
used by the permittee to achieve compliance with the conditions of this
permit. Proper operation and maintenance also includes adequate
laboratory controls and appropriate quality assurance procedures. This
provision requires the operation of back-up or auxiliary facilities or
similar systems which are installed by a permittee only when the
operation is necessary to achieve compliance with the conditions of the
permit.
(f) Permit actions. This permit may be modified, revoked and
reissued, or terminated for cause. The filing of a request by the
permittee for a permit modification, revocation and reissuance, or
termination, or a notification of planned changes or anticipated
noncompliance does not stay any permit condition.
(g) Property rights. This permit does not convey any property rights
of any sort, or any exclusive privilege.
(h) Duty to provide information. The permittee shall furnish to the
* * *
that are different from or absent in the existing permit, including
notification of additional use or disposal sites not reported during the
permit application process or not reported pursuant to an approved land
application plan;
(2) Anticipated noncompliance. The permittee shall give advance
notice to the Director of any planned changes in the permitted facility
or activity which may result in noncompliance with permit requirements.
[[Page 263]]
(3) Transfers. This permit is not transferable to any person except
after notice to the Director. The Director may require modification or
revocation and reissuance of the permit to change the name of the
permittee and incorporate such other requirements as may be necessary
under the Clean Water Act. (See Sec. 122.61; in some cases,
modification or revocation and reissuance is mandatory.)
(4) Monitoring reports. Monitoring results shall be reported at the
intervals specified elsewhere in this permit.
(i) Monitoring results must be reported on a Discharge Monitoring
Report (DMR) or forms provided or specified by the Director for
reporting results of monitoring of sludge use or disposal practices. As
of December 21, 2016 all reports and forms submitted in compliance with
this section must be submitted electronically by the permittee to the
Director or initial recipient, as defined in 40 CFR 127.2(b), in
compliance with this section and 40 CFR part 3 (including, in all cases,
subpart D to part 3), Sec. 122.22, and 40 CFR part 127. Part 127 is not
* * *
electronically submit the required NPDES information (as specified in
appendix A to 40 CFR part 127) to the appropriate initial recipient, as
determined by EPA, and as defined in Sec. 127.2(b) of this chapter. EPA
will identify and publish the list of initial recipients on its Web site
and in the Federal Register, by state and by NPDES data group [see Sec.
127.2(c) of this chapter]. EPA will update and maintain this listing.
(m) Bypass--(1) Definitions. (i) Bypass means the intentional
diversion of waste streams from any portion of a treatment facility.
(ii) Severe property damage means substantial physical damage to
property, damage to the treatment facilities which causes them to become
inoperable, or substantial and permanent loss of natural resources which
can reasonably be expected to occur in the absence of a bypass. Severe
property damage does not mean economic loss caused by delays in
production.
(2) Bypass not exceeding limitations. The permittee may allow any
bypass to occur which does not cause effluent limitations to be
exceeded, but only if it also is for essential maintenance to assure
efficient operation. These bypasses are not subject to the provisions of
paragraphs (m)(3) and (m)(4) of this section.
(3) Notice--(i) Anticipated bypass. If the permittee knows in
advance of the need for a bypass, it shall submit prior notice, if
possible at least ten days before the date of the bypass. As of December
* * *
in all cases, subpart D to part 3), Sec. 122.22, and 40 CFR part 127.
Part 127 is not intended to undo existing requirements for electronic
reporting. Prior to this date, and independent of part 127, permittees
may be required to report electronically if specified by a particular
permit or if required to do so by state law.
(4) Prohibition of bypass. (i) Bypass is prohibited, and the
Director may take enforcement action against a permittee for bypass,
unless:
(A) Bypass was unavoidable to prevent loss of life, personal injury,
or severe property damage;
(B) There were no feasible alternatives to the bypass, such as the
use of auxiliary treatment facilities, retention of untreated wastes, or
maintenance during normal periods of equipment downtime. This condition
is not satisfied if adequate back-up equipment should have been
installed in the exercise of reasonable engineering judgment to prevent
a bypass which occurred during normal periods of equipment downtime or
preventive maintenance; and
(C) The permittee submitted notices as required under paragraph
(m)(3) of this section.
(ii) The Director may approve an anticipated bypass, after
considering its adverse effects, if the Director determines that it will
meet the three conditions listed above in paragraph (m)(4)(i) of this
section.
(n) Upset--(1) Definition. Upset means an exceptional incident in
which there is unintentional and temporary noncompliance with technology
* * *