[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 123.64 Procedures for withdrawal of State programs.
(a) A State with a program approved under this part (or, in the case
of a sewage sludge management program, 40 CFR part 501) may voluntarily
transfer program responsibilities required by Federal law to EPA by
taking the following actions, or in such other manner as may be agreed
upon with the Administrator.
(1) The State shall give the Administrator 180 days notice of the
proposed transfer and shall submit a plan for the orderly transfer of
all relevant program information not in the possession of EPA (such as
permits, permit files, compliance files, reports, permit applications)
which are necessary for EPA to administer the program.
(2) Within 60 days of receiving the notice and transfer plan, the
Administrator shall evaluate the State's transfer plan and shall
identify any additional information needed by the Federal government for
program administration and/or identify any other deficiencies in the
plan.
(3) At least 30 days before the transfer is to occur the
Administrator shall publish notice of the transfer in the Federal
Register and in enough of the largest newspapers in the State to provide
Statewide coverage, and shall mail notice to all permit holders, permit
applicants, other regulated persons and other interested persons on
appropriate EPA and State mailing lists.
(b) The following procedures apply when the Administrator orders the
commencement of proceedings to determine whether to withdraw approval of
a State program.
(1) Order. The Administrator may order the commencement of
withdrawal proceedings on his or her own initiative or in response to a
petition from an interested person alleging failure of the State to
comply with the requirements of this part as set forth in Sec. 123.63
(or, in the case of a sewage sludge management program, Sec. 501.33 of
this chapter). The Administrator will respond in writing to any petition
to commence withdrawal proceedings. He may conduct an informal
investigation of the allegations in the petition to determine whether
cause exists to commence proceedings under this paragraph. The
Administrator's order commencing proceedings under this paragraph will
fix a time and place for the commencement of the hearing and will
specify the allegations against the State which are to be considered at
the hearing. Within 30 days the State must admit or deny these
allegations in a written answer. The party seeking withdrawal of the
State's program will have the burden of coming forward with the evidence
in a hearing under this paragraph.
(2) Definitions. For purposes of this paragraph the definitions of
``Act,'' ``Administrative Law Judge,'' ``Hearing Clerk,'' and
``Presiding Officer'' in 40 CFR 22.03 apply in addition to the
following:
(i) Party means the petitioner, the State, the Agency, and any other
person whose request to participate as a party is granted.
[[Page 324]]
(ii) Person means the Agency, the State and any individual or
organization having an interest in the subject matter of the proceeding.
(iii) Petitioner means any person whose petition for commencement of
withdrawal proceedings has been granted by the Administrator.
(3) Procedures. (i) The following provisions of 40 CFR part 22
(Consolidated Rules of Practice) are applicable to proceedings under
this paragraph:
(A) Sec. 22.02--(use of number/gender);
(B) Sec. 22.04(c)--(authorities of Presiding Officer);
(C) Sec. 22.06--(filing/service of rulings and orders);
(D) Sec. 22.09--(examination of filed documents);
(E) Sec. 22.19(a), (b) and (c)--(prehearing conference);
(F) Sec. 22.22--(evidence);
(G) Sec. 22.23--(objections/offers of proof);
(H) Sec. 22.25--(filing the transcript); and
(I) Sec. 22.26--(findings/conclusions).
(ii) The following provisions are also applicable:
(A) Computation and extension of time--(1) Computation. In computing
any period of time prescribed or allowed in these rules of practice,
except as otherwise provided, the day of the event from which the
designated period begins to run shall not be included. Saturdays,
Sundays, and Federal legal holidays shall be included. When a stated
time expires on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the stated time
period shall be extended to include the next business day.
(2) Extensions of time. The Administrator, Regional Administrator,
or Presiding Officer, as appropriate, may grant an extension of time for
the filing of any pleading, document, or motion (i) upon timely motion
of a party to the proceeding, for good cause shown, and after
consideration of prejudice to other parties, or (ii) upon his own
motion. Such a motion by a party may only be made after notice to all
other parties, unless the movant can show good cause why serving notice
is impracticable. The motion shall be filed in advance of the date on
which the pleading, document or motion is due to be filed, unless the
failure of a party to make timely motion for extension of time was the
result of excusable neglect.
(3) The time for commencement of the hearing shall not be extended
beyond the date set in the Administrator's order without approval of the
Administrator.
(B) Ex parte discussion of proceedings. At no time after the
issuance of the order commencing proceedings shall the Administrator,
the Regional Administrator, the Regional Judicial Officer, the Presiding
Officer, or any other person who is likely to advise these officials in
the decision on the case, discuss ex parte the merits of the proceeding
with any interested person outside the Agency, with any Agency staff
member who performs a prosecutorial or investigative function in such
proceeding or a factually related proceeding, or with any representative
of such person. Any ex parte memorandum or other communication addressed
to the Administrator, the Regional Administrator, the Regional Judicial
Officer, or the Presiding Officer during the pendency of the proceeding
* * *