[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.23 Concentrated animal feeding operations (applicable to
State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Scope. Concentrated animal feeding operations (CAFOs), as
defined in paragraph (b) of this section or designated in accordance
* * *
(6) Medium concentrated animal feeding operation (``Medium CAFO'').
The term Medium CAFO includes any AFO with the type and number of
animals that fall within any of the ranges listed in paragraph (b)(6)(i)
of this section and which has been defined or designated as a CAFO. An
AFO is defined as a Medium CAFO if:
(i) The type and number of animals that it stables or confines falls
within any of the following ranges:
(A) 200 to 699 mature dairy cows, whether milked or dry;
(B) 300 to 999 veal calves;
(C) 300 to 999 cattle other than mature dairy cows or veal calves.
Cattle includes but is not limited to heifers, steers, bulls and cow/
calf pairs;
(D) 750 to 2,499 swine each weighing 55 pounds or more;
(E) 3,000 to 9,999 swine each weighing less than 55 pounds;
(F) 150 to 499 horses;
(G) 3,000 to 9,999 sheep or lambs;
(H) 16,500 to 54,999 turkeys;
(I) 9,000 to 29,999 laying hens or broilers, if the AFO uses a
liquid manure handling system;
(J) 37,500 to 124,999 chickens (other than laying hens), if the AFO
uses other than a liquid manure handling system;
(K) 25,000 to 81,999 laying hens, if the AFO uses other than a
liquid manure handling system;
(L) 10,000 to 29,999 ducks (if the AFO uses other than a liquid
manure handling system); or
(M) 1,500 to 4,999 ducks (if the AFO uses a liquid manure handling
system); and
[[Page 216]]
(ii) Either one of the following conditions are met:
(A) Pollutants are discharged into waters of the United States
through a man-made ditch, flushing system, or other similar man-made
device; or
(B) Pollutants are discharged directly into waters of the United
States which originate outside of and pass over, across, or through the
facility or otherwise come into direct contact with the animals confined
in the operation.
(7) Process wastewater means water directly or indirectly used in
the operation of the AFO for any or all of the following: spillage or
overflow from animal or poultry watering systems; washing, cleaning, or
flushing pens, barns, manure pits, or other AFO facilities; direct
contact swimming, washing, or spray cooling of animals; or dust control.
Process wastewater also includes any water which comes into contact with
any raw materials, products, or byproducts including manure, litter,
feed, milk, eggs or bedding.
(8) Production area means that part of an AFO that includes the
animal confinement area, the manure storage area, the raw materials
storage area, and the waste containment areas. The animal confinement
area includes but is not limited to open lots, housed lots, feedlots,
confinement houses, stall barns, free stall barns, milkrooms, milking
centers, cowyards, barnyards, medication pens, walkers, animal walkways,
and stables. The manure storage area includes but is not limited to
lagoons, runoff ponds, storage sheds, stockpiles, under house or pit
storages, liquid impoundments, static piles, and composting piles. The
* * *
those established in paragraph (b)(6) of this section may be designated
as a CAFO unless:
(i) Pollutants are discharged into waters of the United States
through a manmade ditch, flushing system, or other similar manmade
device; or
(ii) Pollutants are discharged directly into waters of the United
States which originate outside of the facility and pass over, across, or
through the facility or otherwise come into direct contact with the
animals confined in the operation.
(d) NPDES permit authorization--(1) Permit Requirement. A CAFO must
not discharge unless the discharge is authorized by an NPDES permit. In
order to obtain authorization under an NPDES permit, the CAFO owner or
operator must either apply for an individual NPDES permit or submit a
notice of intent for coverage under an NPDES general permit.
(2) Information to submit with permit application or notice of
intent. An application for an individual permit must include the
information specified in Sec. 122.21. A notice of intent for a general
permit must include the information specified in Sec. Sec. 122.21 and
122.28.
(3) Information to submit with permit application. A permit
application for an individual permit must include the information
specified in Sec. 122.21. A notice of intent for a general permit must
include the information specified in Sec. Sec. 122.21 and 122.28.
(e) Land application discharges from a CAFO are subject to NPDES
requirements. The discharge of manure, litter or process wastewater to
* * *
the manure, litter or process wastewater has been applied in accordance
with site specific nutrient management practices that ensure appropriate
agricultural utilization of the nutrients in the manure, litter or
process wastewater, as specified in Sec. 122.42(e)(1)(vi)-(ix), a
precipitation-related discharge of manure, litter or process wastewater
from land areas under the control of a CAFO is an agricultural
stormwater discharge.
(1) For unpermitted Large CAFOs, a precipitation-related discharge
of manure, litter, or process wastewater from land areas under the
control of a CAFO shall be considered an agricultural stormwater
discharge only where the manure, litter, or process wastewater has been
land applied in accordance with site-specific nutrient management
practices that ensure appropriate agricultural utilization of the
nutrients in the manure, litter, or process wastewater, as specified in
Sec. 122.42(e)(1)(vi) through (ix).
(2) Unpermitted Large CAFOs must maintain documentation specified in
Sec. 122.42(e)(1)(ix) either on site or at a nearby office, or
otherwise make such documentation readily available to the Director or
Regional Administrator upon request.
(f) By when must the owner or operator of a CAFO have an NPDES
permit if it discharges? A CAFO must be covered by a permit at the time
that it discharges.
(g) [Reserved]
(h) Procedures for CAFOs seeking coverage under a general permit.
(1) CAFO owners or operators must submit a notice of intent when seeking
* * *