[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 112.7 General requirements for Spill Prevention, Control,
and Countermeasure Plans.
If you are the owner or operator of a facility subject to this part
you must prepare a Plan in accordance with good engineering practices.
* * *
(2) Designate a person at each applicable facility who is
accountable for discharge prevention and who reports to facility
management.
(3) Schedule and conduct discharge prevention briefings for your
oil-handling personnel at least once a year to assure adequate
understanding of the SPCC Plan for that facility. Such briefings must
highlight and describe known discharges as described in Sec. 112.1(b)
or failures, malfunctioning components, and any recently developed
precautionary measures.
(g) Security (excluding oil production facilities). Describe in your
Plan how you secure and control access to the oil handling, processing
and storage areas; secure master flow and drain valves; prevent
unauthorized access to starter controls on oil pumps; secure out-of-
service and loading/unloading connections of oil pipelines; and address
the appropriateness of security lighting to both prevent acts of
vandalism and assist in the discovery of oil discharges.
(h) Facility tank car and tank truck loading/unloading rack
(excluding offshore facilities).
(1) Where loading/unloading rack drainage does not flow into a
catchment basin or treatment facility designed to handle discharges, use
a quick drainage system for tank car or tank truck loading/unloading
racks. You must design any containment system to hold at least the
maximum capacity of any single compartment of a tank car or tank truck
loaded or unloaded at the facility.
(2) Provide an interlocked warning light or physical barrier system,
warning signs, wheel chocks or vehicle brake interlock system in the
area adjacent to a loading/unloading rack, to prevent vehicles from
departing before complete disconnection of flexible or fixed oil
transfer lines.
(3) Prior to filling and departure of any tank car or tank truck,
closely inspect for discharges the lowermost drain and all outlets of
such vehicles, and if necessary, ensure that they are tightened,
adjusted, or replaced to prevent liquid discharge while in transit.
(i) If a field-constructed aboveground container undergoes a repair,
alteration, reconstruction, or a change in service that might affect the
risk of a discharge or failure due to brittle fracture or other
catastrophe, or has discharged oil or failed due to brittle fracture
failure or other catastrophe, evaluate the container for risk of
discharge or failure due to brittle fracture or other catastrophe, and
as necessary, take appropriate action.
[[Page 42]]
(j) In addition to the minimal prevention standards listed under
this section, include in your Plan a complete discussion of conformance
with the applicable requirements and other effective discharge
prevention and containment procedures listed in this part or any
applicable more stringent State rules, regulations, and guidelines.
(k) Qualified Oil-filled Operational Equipment. The owner or
* * *