[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.6 Continuation of expiring permits.
(a) EPA permits. When EPA is the permit-issuing authority, the
conditions of an expired permit continue in force under 5 U.S.C. 558(c)
until the effective date of a new permit (see Sec. 124.15) if:
(1) The permittee has submitted a timely application under Sec.
122.21 which is a complete (under Sec. 122.21(e)) application for a new
permit; and
(2) The Regional Administrator, through no fault of the permittee
does not issue a new permit with an effective date under Sec. 124.15 on
or before the expiration date of the previous permit (for example, when
issuance is impracticable due to time or resource constraints).
(b) Effect. Permits continued under this section remain fully
effective and enforceable.
(c) Enforcement. When the permittee is not in compliance with the
conditions of the expiring or expired permit the Regional Administrator
may choose to do any or all of the following:
(1) Initiate enforcement action based upon the permit which has been
continued;
(2) Issue a notice of intent to deny the new permit under Sec.