[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.34 Permit requirements for regulated small MS4 permits.
(a) General requirements. For any permit issued to a regulated small
MS4, the NPDES permitting authority must include permit terms and
* * *
MS4. At a minimum, the permit must require the permittee to:
(A) Develop, if not already completed, a storm sewer system map,
showing the location of all outfalls and the names and location of all
waters of the United States that receive discharges from those outfalls;
(B) To the extent allowable under State, Tribal or local law,
effectively prohibit, through ordinance, or other regulatory mechanism,
non-storm water discharges into the storm sewer system and implement
appropriate enforcement procedures and actions;
(C) Develop and implement a plan to detect and address non-storm
water discharges, including illegal dumping, to the system; and
(D) Inform public employees, businesses, and the general public of
hazards associated with illegal discharges and improper disposal of
waste.
(ii) The permit must also require the permittee to address the
following categories of non-storm water discharges or flows (i.e.,
illicit discharges) only if the permittee identifies them as a
significant contributor of pollutants to the small MS4: Water line
flushing, landscape irrigation, diverted stream flows, rising ground
waters, uncontaminated ground water infiltration (as defined at 40 CFR
35.2005(b)(20)), uncontaminated pumped ground water, discharges from
potable water sources, foundation drains, air conditioning condensation,
irrigation water, springs, water from crawl space pumps, footing drains,
lawn watering, individual residential car washing, flows from riparian
habitats and wetlands, dechlorinated swimming pool discharges, and
street wash water (discharges or flows from firefighting activities are
excluded from the effective prohibition against non-storm water and need
only be addressed where they are identified as significant sources of
pollutants to waters of the United States).
(iii) Guidance for NPDES permitting authorities and regulated small
MS4s: EPA recommends that the permit require the plan to detect and
address illicit discharges include the following
[[Page 252]]
four components: Procedures for locating priority areas likely to have
illicit discharges; procedures for tracing the source of an illicit
discharge; procedures for removing the source of the discharge; and
procedures for program evaluation and assessment. EPA recommends that
the permit require the permittee to visually screen outfalls during dry
weather and conduct field tests of selected pollutants as part of the
procedures for locating priority areas. Illicit discharge education
actions may include storm drain stenciling, a program to promote,
publicize, and facilitate public reporting of illicit connections or
discharges, and distribution of outreach materials.
(4) Construction site storm water runoff control. (i) The permit
must identify the minimum elements and require the development,
implementation, and enforcement of a program to reduce pollutants in any
* * *
must submit reports in year two and four unless the NPDES permitting
authority requires more frequent reports. As of December 21, 2020 all
reports submitted in compliance with this section must be submitted
electronically by the owner, operator, or the duly authorized
representative of the small MS4 to the NPDES permitting authority or
initial recipient, as defined in 40 CFR 127.2(b), in compliance with
this section and 40 CFR part 3 (including, in all cases, subpart D to
part 3), Sec. 122.22, and 40 CFR part 127.
[[Page 255]]
Part 127 is not intended to undo existing requirements for electronic
reporting. Prior to this date, and independent of part 127, the owner,
operator, or the duly authorized representative of the small MS4 may be
required to report electronically if specified by a particular permit or
if required to do so by state law. The report must include:
(i) The status of compliance with permit terms and conditions;
(ii) Results of information collected and analyzed, including
monitoring data, if any, during the reporting period;
(iii) A summary of the storm water activities the permittee proposes
to undertake to comply with the permit during the next reporting cycle;
(iv) Any changes made during the reporting period to the permittee's
storm water management program; and
(v) Notice that the permittee is relying on another governmental
entity to satisfy some of the permit obligations (if applicable),
consistent with Sec. 122.35(a).
(e) Qualifying local program. If an existing qualifying local
program requires the permittee to implement one or more of the minimum
control measures of paragraph (b) of this section, the NPDES permitting
authority may include conditions in the NPDES permit that direct the
permittee to follow that qualifying program's requirements rather than
the requirements of paragraph (b). A qualifying local program is a
local, State or Tribal municipal storm water management program that
imposes, at a minimum, the relevant requirements of paragraph (b).
[81 FR 89349, Dec. 9, 2016]]