[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 123.22 Program description.
Any State that seeks to administer a program under this part shall
submit a description of the program it proposes to administer in lieu of
the Federal program under State law or under an interstate compact. The
program description shall include:
(a) A description in narrative form of the scope, structure,
coverage and processes of the State program.
(b) A description (including organization charts) of the
organization and structure of the State agency or agencies which will
have responsibility for administering the program, including the
information listed below. If more than one agency is responsible for
administration of a program, each agency must have statewide
jurisdiction over a class of activities. The responsibilities of each
agency must be delineated, their procedures for coordination set forth,
and an agency may be designated as a ``lead agency'' to facilitate
communications between EPA and the State agencies having program
responsibility. If the State proposes to administer a program of greater
scope of coverage than is required by Federal law, the information
provided under this paragraph shall indicate the resources dedicated to
administering the Federally required portion of the program.
(1) A description of the State agency staff who will carry out the
State program, including the number, occupations, and general duties of
the employees. The State need not submit complete job descriptions for
every employee carrying out the State program.
(2) An itemization of the estimated costs of establishing and
administering the program for the first two years after approval,
including cost of the personnel listed in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section, cost of administrative support, and cost of technical support.
(3) An itemization of the sources and amounts of funding, including
an estimate of Federal grant money, available to the State Director for
the first two years after approval to meet the costs listed in paragraph
(b)(2) of this section, identifying any restrictions or limitations upon
this funding.
(c) A description of applicable State procedures, including
permitting procedures and any State administrative or judicial review
procedures;
(d) Copies of the permit form(s), application form(s), and reporting
form(s) the State intends to employ in its program. Forms used by States
need not be identical to the forms used by EPA but should require the
same basic information, except that State NPDES programs are required to
use standard Discharge Monitoring Reports (DMR). The State need not
provide copies of uniform national forms it intends to use but should
note its intention to use such forms.
Note: States are encouraged to use uniform national forms
established by the Administrator. If uniform national forms are used,
they may be modified to include the State Agency's name, address, logo,
and other similar information, as appropriate, in place of EPA's.
(e) A complete description of the State's compliance tracking and
enforcement program.
(f) In the case of Indian Tribes eligible under Sec. 123.33(b), if
a State has been authorized by EPA to issue permits on the Federal
Indian reservation in accordance with Sec. 123.23(b), a description of
how responsibility for pending permit applications, existing permits,
and supporting files will be transferred from the State to the eligible
Indian
[[Page 301]]
Tribe. To the maximum extent practicable, this should include a
Memorandum of Agreement negotiated between the State and the Indian
Tribe addressing the arrangements for such transfer.
(g) A state, tribe, or territory that newly seeks to implement an
NPDES program after March 21, 2016 must describe whether the state,
tribe, or territory will be the initial recipient of electronic NPDES
information from NPDES-regulated facilities for specific NPDES data
groups (see 40 CFR 127.2(c) and 127.27). In this program description,
the state, tribe, or territory must identify the specific NPDES data
groups for which the state, tribe, or territory will be the initial
recipient of electronic NPDES information from NPDES-regulated
facilities and how the electronic data system of the state, tribe, or
territory will be compliant with 40 CFR part 3 (including, in all cases,
subpart D to part 3), Sec. 123.26, and 40 CFR part 127.
[48 FR 14178, Apr. 1, 1983; 50 FR 6941, Feb. 19, 1985, as amended at 54
FR 18784, May 2, 1989; 58 FR 67981, Dec. 22, 1993; 59 FR 64343, Dec. 14,
1994; 63 FR 45122, Aug. 24, 1998; 80 FR 64099, Oct. 22, 2015]