[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.23 Concentrated animal feeding operations (applicable to
State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Scope. Concentrated animal feeding operations (CAFOs), as
defined in paragraph (b) of this section or designated in accordance
* * *
and stables. The manure storage area includes but is not limited to
lagoons, runoff ponds, storage sheds, stockpiles, under house or pit
storages, liquid impoundments, static piles, and composting piles. The
raw materials storage area includes but is not limited to feed silos,
silage bunkers, and bedding materials. The waste containment area
includes but is not limited to settling basins, and areas within berms
and diversions which separate uncontaminated storm water. Also included
in the definition of production area is any egg washing or egg
processing facility, and any area used in the storage, handling,
treatment, or disposal of mortalities.
(9) Small concentrated animal feeding operation (``Small CAFO''). An
AFO that is designated as a CAFO and is not a Medium CAFO.
(c) How may an AFO be designated as a CAFO? The appropriate
authority (i.e., State Director or Regional Administrator, or both, as
specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section) may designate any AFO as
a CAFO upon determining that it is a significant contributor of
pollutants to waters of the United States.
(1) Who may designate?--(i) Approved States. In States that are
approved or authorized by EPA under Part 123, CAFO designations may be
made by the State Director. The Regional Administrator may also
designate CAFOs in approved States, but only where the Regional
Administrator has determined that one or more pollutants in the AFO's
discharge contributes to an impairment in a downstream or adjacent State
or Indian country water that is impaired for that pollutant.
(ii) States with no approved program. The Regional Administrator may
designate CAFOs in States that do not have an approved program and in
Indian country where no entity has expressly demonstrated authority and
has been expressly authorized by EPA to implement the NPDES program.
(2) In making this designation, the State Director or the Regional
Administrator shall consider the following factors:
(i) The size of the AFO and the amount of wastes reaching waters of
the United States;
(ii) The location of the AFO relative to waters of the United
States;
(iii) The means of conveyance of animal wastes and process waste
waters into waters of the United States;
(iv) The slope, vegetation, rainfall, and other factors affecting
the likelihood or frequency of discharge of animal wastes manure and
process waste waters into waters of the United States; and
(v) Other relevant factors.
(3) No AFO shall be designated under this paragraph unless the State
Director or the Regional Administrator has conducted an on-site
inspection of the operation and determined that the operation should and
could be regulated under the permit program. In addition, no AFO with
numbers of animals below
[[Page 217]]
those established in paragraph (b)(6) of this section may be designated
as a CAFO unless:
(i) Pollutants are discharged into waters of the United States
* * *
specified in Sec. 122.21. A notice of intent for a general permit must
include the information specified in Sec. Sec. 122.21 and 122.28.
(e) Land application discharges from a CAFO are subject to NPDES
requirements. The discharge of manure, litter or process wastewater to
waters of the United States from a CAFO as a result of the application
of that manure, litter or process wastewater by the CAFO to land areas
under its control is a discharge from that CAFO subject to NPDES permit
requirements, except where it is an agricultural storm water discharge
as provided in 33 U.S.C. 1362(14). For purposes of this paragraph, where
the manure, litter or process wastewater has been applied in accordance
with site specific nutrient management practices that ensure appropriate
agricultural utilization of the nutrients in the manure, litter or
process wastewater, as specified in Sec. 122.42(e)(1)(vi)-(ix), a
precipitation-related discharge of manure, litter or process wastewater
from land areas under the control of a CAFO is an agricultural
stormwater discharge.
(1) For unpermitted Large CAFOs, a precipitation-related discharge
of manure, litter, or process wastewater from land areas under the
control of a CAFO shall be considered an agricultural stormwater
discharge only where the manure, litter, or process wastewater has been
land applied in accordance with site-specific nutrient management
practices that ensure appropriate agricultural utilization of the
nutrients in the manure, litter, or process wastewater, as specified in
Sec. 122.42(e)(1)(vi) through (ix).
(2) Unpermitted Large CAFOs must maintain documentation specified in
Sec. 122.42(e)(1)(ix) either on site or at a nearby office, or
otherwise make such documentation readily available to the Director or
Regional Administrator upon request.
(f) By when must the owner or operator of a CAFO have an NPDES
permit if it discharges? A CAFO must be covered by a permit at the time
that it discharges.
(g) [Reserved]
(h) Procedures for CAFOs seeking coverage under a general permit.
(1) CAFO owners or operators must submit a notice of intent when seeking
authorization to discharge under a general permit in accordance with
Sec. 122.28(b). The Director must review notices of intent submitted by
CAFO owners or operators to ensure that the notice of intent includes
the information required by Sec. 122.21(i)(1), including a nutrient
management plan that meets the requirements of Sec. 122.42(e) and
applicable effluent limitations and standards, including those specified
in 40 CFR part 412. When additional information is necessary to complete
the notice of intent or clarify, modify, or supplement previously
submitted material, the Director may request such information from the
owner or operator. If the Director makes a preliminary determination
that the notice of intent meets the requirements of Sec. Sec.
* * *