[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.21 Application for a permit (applicable to State programs,
see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Duty to apply. (1) Any person who discharges or proposes to
discharge pollutants or who owns or operates a ``sludge-only facility''
whose sewage sludge use or disposal practice is regulated by part 503 of
this chapter, and who does not have an effective permit, except persons
covered by general permits under Sec. 122.28, excluded under Sec.
122.3, or a user of a privately owned treatment works unless the
Director requires otherwise under Sec. 122.44(m), must submit a
complete application to the Director in accordance with this section and
part 124 of this chapter. The requirements for concentrated animal
feeding operations are described in Sec. 122.23(d).
(2) Application Forms: (i) All applicants for EPA-issued permits
must submit applications on EPA permit application forms. More than one
application form may be required from a facility depending on the number
and types of discharges or outfalls found there. Application forms may
be obtained by contacting: U.S. EPA, Mail Code 4203M, 1200 Pennsylvania
Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460 or by visiting http://www.epa.gov/npdes.
Applications for EPA-issued permits must be submitted as follows:
(A) All applicants, other than POTWs, TWTDS, vessels, and pesticide
applicators must submit Form 1.
(B) Applicants for new and existing POTWs must submit the
information contained in paragraph (j) of this section using Form 2A or
other form provided by the director.
(C) Applicants for concentrated animal feeding operations or aquatic
animal production facilities must submit Form 2B.
(D) Applicants for existing industrial facilities (including
manufacturing facilities, commercial facilities, mining activities, and
silvicultural activities), must submit Form 2C.
(E) Applicants for new industrial facilities that discharge process
wastewater must submit Form 2D.
[[Page 181]]
(F) Applicants for new and existing industrial facilities that
discharge only nonprocess wastewater must submit Form 2E.
(G) Applicants for new and existing facilities whose discharge is
composed entirely of storm water associated with industrial activity
must submit Form 2F, unless exempted by Sec. 122.26(c)(1)(ii). If the
discharge is composed of storm water and non-storm water, the applicant
must also submit, Forms 2C, 2D, and/or 2E, as appropriate (in addition
to Form 2F).
(H) Applicants for new and existing TWTDS, subject to paragraph
(c)(2)(i) of this section must submit the application information
required by paragraph (q) of this section, using Form 2S or other form
provided by the director.
(ii) The application information required by paragraph (a)(2)(i) of
this section may be electronically submitted if such method of submittal
is approved by EPA or the Director.
(iii) Applicants can obtain copies of these forms by contacting the
Water Management Divisions (or equivalent division which contains the
NPDES permitting function) of the EPA Regional Offices. The Regional
Offices' addresses can be found at Sec. 1.7 of this chapter.
(iv) Applicants for State-issued permits must use State forms which
must require at a minimum the information listed in the appropriate
paragraphs of this section.
(b) Who applies? When a facility or activity is owned by one person
but is operated by another person, it is the operator's duty to obtain a
permit.
(c) Time to apply. (1) Any person proposing a new discharge, shall
submit an application at least 180 days before the date on which the
discharge is to commence, unless permission for a later date has been
granted by the Director. Facilities proposing a new discharge of storm
water associated with industrial activity shall submit an application
180 days before that facility commences industrial activity which may
result in a discharge of storm water associated with that industrial
activity. Facilities described under Sec. 122.26(b)(14)(x) or
(b)(15)(i) shall submit applications at least 90 days before the date on
which construction is to commence. Different submittal dates may be
required under the terms of applicable general permits. Persons
proposing a new discharge are encouraged to submit their applications
well in advance of the 90 or 180 day requirements to avoid delay. See
also paragraph (k) of this section and Sec. 122.26(c)(1)(i)(G) and
(c)(1)(ii).
(2) Permits under section 405(f) of CWA. All TWTDS whose sewage
sludge use or disposal practices are regulated by part 503 of this
chapter must submit permit applications according to the applicable
schedule in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) or (ii) of this section.
(i) A TWTDS with a currently effective NPDES permit must submit a
permit application at the time of its next NPDES permit renewal
application. Such information must be submitted in accordance with
paragraph (d) of this section.
(ii) Any other TWTDS not addressed under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this
section must submit the information listed in paragraphs (c)(2)(ii)(A)
through (E) of this section to the Director within 1 year after
publication of a standard applicable to its sewage sludge use or
disposal practice(s), using Form 2S or another form provided by the
* * *