[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.44 Establishing limitations, standards, and other permit
conditions (applicable to State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
In addition to the conditions established under Sec. 122.43(a),
* * *
reissue any permit containing the reopener clause required by this
paragraph if the standard for sewage sludge use or disposal is more
stringent than any requirements for sludge use or disposal in the
permit, or controls a pollutant or practice not limited in the permit.
(d) Water quality standards and State requirements: any requirements
in addition to or more stringent than promulgated effluent limitations
guidelines or standards under sections 301, 304, 306, 307, 318 and 405
of CWA necessary to:
(1) Achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of
the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.
(i) Limitations must control all pollutants or pollutant parameters
(either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the
Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will
cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an
excursion above any State water quality standard, including State
narrative criteria for water quality.
(ii) When determining whether a discharge causes, has the reasonable
potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion above a
narrative or numeric criteria within a State water quality standard, the
permitting authority shall use procedures which account for existing
controls on point and nonpoint sources of pollution, the
[[Page 274]]
variability of the pollutant or pollutant parameter in the effluent, the
sensitivity of the species to toxicity testing (when evaluating whole
effluent toxicity), and where appropriate, the dilution of the effluent
in the receiving water.
(iii) When the permitting authority determines, using the procedures
in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has
the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream
* * *
(2) Authorized under section 402(p) of the CWA for the control of
storm water discharges;
(3) Numeric effluent limitations are infeasible; or
(4) The practices are reasonably necessary to achieve effluent
limitations and standards or to carry out the purposes and intent of the
CWA.
Note to Paragraph (k)(4): Additional technical information on BMPs
and the elements of BMPs is contained in the following documents:
Guidance Manual for Developing Best Management Practices (BMPs), October
1993, EPA No. 833/B-93-004, NTIS No. PB 94-178324, ERIC No. W498); Storm
Water Management for Construction Activities: Developing Pollution
Prevention Plans and Best Management Practices, September 1992, EPA No.
832/R-92-005, NTIS No. PB 92-235951, ERIC No. N482); Storm Water
Management for Construction Activities, Developing Pollution Prevention
Plans and Best Management Practices: Summary Guidance, EPA No. 833/R-92-
001, NTIS No. PB 93-223550; ERIC No. W139; Storm Water Management for
Industrial Activities, Developing Pollution Prevention Plans and Best
Management Practices, September 1992; EPA 832/R-92-006, NTIS No. PB 92-
235969, ERIC No. N477; Storm Water Management for Industrial Activities,
Developing Pollution Prevention Plans and Best Management Practices:
Summary Guidance, EPA 833/R-92-002, NTIS No. PB 94-133782; ERIC No.
W492. These and other EPA guidance documents can be obtained through the
National Service Center for Environmental Publications (NSCEP) at http:/
* * *