[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.45 Calculating NPDES permit conditions (applicable to
State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
(a) Outfalls and discharge points. All permit effluent limitations,
standards and prohibitions shall be established for each outfall or
* * *
as defined in Sec. 122.2, shall be particularly described and limited,
considering the following factors, as appropriate:
(1) Frequency (for example, a batch discharge shall not occur more
than once every 3 weeks);
(2) Total mass (for example, not to exceed 100 kilograms of zinc and
200 kilograms of chromium per batch discharge);
[[Page 281]]
(3) Maximum rate of discharge of pollutants during the discharge
(for example, not to exceed 2 kilograms of zinc per minute); and
(4) Prohibition or limitation of specified pollutants by mass,
concentration, or other appropriate measure (for example, shall not
contain at any time more than 0.1 mg/1 zinc or more than 250 grams (\1/
4\ kilogram) of zinc in any discharge).
(f) Mass limitations. (1) All pollutants limited in permits shall
have limitations, standards or prohibitions expressed in terms of mass
except:
(i) For pH, temperature, radiation, or other pollutants which cannot
appropriately be expressed by mass;
(ii) When applicable standards and limitations are expressed in
terms of other units of measurement; or
(iii) If in establishing permit limitations on a case-by-case basis
under Sec. 125.3, limitations expressed in terms of mass are infeasible
because the mass of the pollutant discharged cannot be related to a
measure of operation (for example, discharges of TSS from certain mining
operations), and permit conditions ensure that dilution will not be used
as a substitute for treatment.
(2) Pollutants limited in terms of mass additionally may be limited
in terms of other units of measurement, and the permit shall require the
permittee to comply with both limitations.
(g) Pollutants in intake water. (1) Upon request of the discharger,
technology-based effluent limitations or standards shall be adjusted to
reflect credit for pollutants in the discharger's intake water if:
(i) The applicable effluent limitations and standards contained in
40 CFR subchapter N specifically provide that they shall be applied on a
net basis; or
(ii) The discharger demonstrates that the control system it proposes
or uses to meet applicable technology-based limitations and standards
would, if properly installed and operated, meet the limitations and
standards in the absence of pollutants in the intake waters.
(2) Credit for generic pollutants such as biochemical oxygen demand
(BOD) or total suspended solids (TSS) should not be granted unless the
permittee demonstrates that the constituents of the generic measure in
the effluent are substantially similar to the constituents of the
generic measure in the intake water or unless appropriate additional
limits are placed on process water pollutants either at the outfall or
elsewhere.
(3) Credit shall be granted only to the extent necessary to meet the
applicable limitation or standard, up to a maximum value equal to the
influent value. Additional monitoring may be necessary to determine
* * *