[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 121.24 Certification.
If, after considering the complete description, the record of a
hearing, if any, held pursuant to Sec. 121.23, and such other
information and data as the Regional Administrator deems relevant, the
Regional Administrator determines that there is reasonable assurance
that the proposed activity will not result in a violation of applicable
water quality standards, he shall so certify. If the Regional
Administrator determines that no water quality standards are applicable
to the waters which might be affected by the proposed activity, he shall
so notify the applicant and the licensing or permitting agency in
writing and shall provide the licensing or permitting agency with
advice, suggestions, and recommendations with respect to conditions to
be incorporated in any license or permit to achieve compliance with the
purpose of this Act. In such case, no certification shall be required.