[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to parts 122, 123, and 124. Terms
not defined in this section have the meaning given by CWA. When a
defined term appears in a definition, the defined term is sometimes
* * *
Discharge when used without qualification means the ``discharge of a
pollutant.''
Discharge of a pollutant means:
(a) Any addition of any ``pollutant'' or combination of pollutants
to ``waters of the United States'' from any ``point source,'' or
(b) Any addition of any pollutant or combination of pollutants to
the waters of the ``contiguous zone'' or the ocean from any point source
other than a vessel or other floating craft which is being used as a
means of transportation.
This definition includes additions of pollutants into waters of the
United States from: surface runoff which is collected or channelled by
man; discharges through pipes, sewers, or other conveyances owned by a
State, municipality, or other person which do not lead to a treatment
works; and discharges through pipes, sewers, or other conveyances,
leading into privately owned treatment works. This term does not include
an addition of pollutants by any ``indirect discharger.''
Discharge Monitoring Report (``DMR'') means the EPA uniform national
form, including any subsequent additions, revisions, or modifications
for the reporting of self-monitoring results by permittees. DMRs must be
used by ``approved States'' as well as by EPA. EPA will supply DMRs to
any approved State upon request. The EPA national forms may be modified
to substitute the State Agency name, address, logo, and other similar
information, as appropriate, in place of EPA's.
DMR means ``Discharge Monitoring Report.''
Draft permit means a document prepared under Sec. 124.6 indicating
* * *
If waters identified in this paragraph are also an adjacent water under
paragraph (1)(vi), they are an adjacent water and no case-specific
significant nexus analysis is required.
(2) The following are not ``waters of the United States'' even where
they otherwise meet the terms of paragraphs (1)(iv) through (viii) of
this definition.
(i) Waste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons
designed to meet the requirements of the Clean Water Act. This exclusion
applies only to manmade bodies of water which neither were originally
created in waters of the United States (such as disposal area in
wetlands) nor resulted from the impoundment of waters of the United
States. [See Note 1 of this section.]
(ii) Prior converted cropland. Notwithstanding the determination of
an area's status as prior converted cropland by any other Federal
agency, for the purposes of the Clean Water Act, the final authority
regarding Clean Water Act jurisdiction remains with EPA.
(iii) The following ditches:
(A) Ditches with ephemeral flow that are not a relocated tributary
or excavated in a tributary.
(B) Ditches with intermittent flow that are not a relocated
tributary, excavated in a tributary, or drain wetlands.
(C) Ditches that do not flow, either directly or through another
water, into a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of
this definition.
(iv) The following features:
(A) Artificially irrigated areas that would revert to dry land
should application of water to that area cease;
* * *
ordinary high water mark can be identified upstream of the break. A
water that otherwise qualifies as a tributary under this definition does
not lose its status as a tributary if it contributes flow through a
water of the United States that does not meet the definition of
tributary or through a non-jurisdictional water to a water identified in
paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of this definition.
(iv) Wetlands. The term wetlands means those areas that are
inundated or saturated by surface or groundwater at a frequency and
duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do
support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in
saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes,
bogs, and similar areas.
(v) Significant nexus. The term significant nexus means that a
water, including wetlands, either alone or in combination with other
similarly situated waters in the region, significantly affects the
chemical, physical, or biological integrity of a water identified in
paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of this definition. The term ``in the
region'' means the watershed that drains to the nearest water identified
in paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii) of this definition. For an effect to
be significant, it must be more than speculative or insubstantial.
Waters are similarly situated when they function alike and are
sufficiently close to function together in affecting downstream waters.
For purposes of determining whether or not a water has a significant
nexus, the water's effect on downstream (1)(i) through (iii) waters
* * *