[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 122.38 Public notification requirements for CSO discharges to
the Great Lakes Basin.
(a) All permittees authorized to discharge a combined sewer overflow
(CSO) to the Great Lakes Basin (``Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee'')
* * *
Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee shall provide public notification of CSO
discharges electronically, such as by text, email, social media alerts
to subscribers or by posting a notice on its public access website, and,
if appropriate, by other means (e.g., newspaper, radio, television). If
a permittee's public notification plan identifies circumstances and
physical action needed to limit the public health impacts of the CSO
discharge by controlling the CSO discharge (including continuing to
implement its existing practice of conducting inspections of CSO
discharge points during the discharge), and all available staff are
required to complete this action, the four-hour notification window will
commence upon completion of that action.
(ii) At a minimum, the notice shall include:
(A) The water body that received the discharge(s);
(B) The location of the discharge(s) and identification of the
public access areas potentially impacted by the discharge. Where CSO
discharges from the same system occur at multiple locations during the
same precipitation-related event, the Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee
may provide a description of the area in the waterbody where discharges
are occurring and identification of the public access areas potentially
impacted by the discharge, and the permittee is not required to identify
the specific location of each discharge;
(C) The date(s) and time(s) that the discharge(s) commenced or the
time the permittee became aware of the discharge(s); and
(D) Whether, at the time of the notification, the discharge(s) is
continuing or has ended. If the discharge(s) has ended, the approximate
time that the discharge(s) ended.
(iii) Within seven (7) days after becoming aware by monitoring,
modeling or other means that the CSO discharge(s) has ended, the Great
Lakes Basin CSO permittee shall update the electronic notice with the
following information unless the information had been provided in an
earlier notice:
(A) The measured or estimated volume of the discharge(s). Where CSO
[[Page 258]]
discharges from the same system occur at multiple locations during the
same precipitation-related event, the Great Lakes Basin CSO permittee
may provide an estimate of the cumulative volume discharged to a given
waterbody; and
(B) The approximate time that the discharge(s) ended, unless this
information was provided in an earlier notice.
(b) Annual notice. Starting in February 7, 2019, by May 1 of each
calendar year (or an alternative date specified by the Director), any
permittees authorized to discharge a CSO to the Great Lakes Basin shall
make available to the public an annual notice describing the CSO
discharges from its discharge point(s) that occurred in the previous
calendar year and shall provide the Director and EPA with notice of how
the annual notice is available. Notice to EPA shall be in the form of an
* * *